click to return to Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents

The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1653 to 1661 and 1720 to 1844
Surnames beginning with F

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Fadris Spouse Year
    Michael Schofield 1827
Fairbrother
    James Ashton 1840
    Jane Wood 1839
    Mary Howard 1809
Faircliffe
    Ellen Martin 1833
Fairclough
    Charles Young 1805
    James Fitton 1837
    William Musgrave 1784
Fairest
    Ann Evans 1814
Fairfield
    Edward Brooks 1784
Fairley
    James Lawton 1831
Faith
    Nicholas Howard 1839
Falkner
    William Clough 1739
Fallas
    Joseph Butterworth 1790
Falley
    Joseph Connill 1839
Fallows
    Hannah Chorlton 1824
    James Cheetham 1773
    Joseph Butterworth 1790
    Mary Spencer 1819
    Sarah Dawson 1839
Fanaghan
    Mary Riley 1835
Fantom
    Elizabeth Bown 1811
    Henry Townsend 1812
Fardell
    Catherine Welsh 1839
Farle
    Margaret Reynolds 1839
Farlow
    Anne Cormick 1827
Farmer
    Benjamin Timperny 1837
    Lydia Gregory 1839
Farnell
    William Heap Wrigley 1840
Farney
    Michael Savage 1776
Farnworth
    John Robinson 1838
Farr
    John Hudson 1792
Farral
    James Samon 1773
Farrall
    Biddy McCoy 1829
    Bridget Crossley 1833
    Catharine Kelley 1829
    Francis Grannall 1833
    John Batty 1825
Farran
    Betty Whitehead 1829
    Jennet Dearden 1828
    Nanny Johnson 1830
Farrand
    Betty Williamson 1756
    Frank Frud 1836
    Margaret Farrington 1840
Farrell
    Michael Reynolds 1838
Farren
    Eliza Edmondson 1834
    John Garside 1801
    Mary Thomas 1802
Farrer
    Joseph Bentley 1832
Farrill
    Mary Wilson 1836
Farrington
    Daniel Southwark 1834
    Henry Anderson 1825
    James Consterdine 1843
    Joseph Farrand 1840
Farron
    George Ridge 1764
    Jane Howard 1819
    Samuel Hilton 1815
Farrond
    Sarah Booth 1814
Farrow
    Elizabeth Horritt 1840
    John Needham 1840
    Nancy Smith 1785
    Thomas Shepherd 1836
Farsacarley
    Mary Warren 1721
Faukner
    Mary Moss 1755
Faulder
    Henry Dean Shaw 1822
Faulkener
    Lissey Swallow 1799
    Mary Cook 1784
    Mary Cook 1784
    William Woodcock 1787
Faulkner
    Caroline Booth 1838
    Harriet Dickinson 1810
    Jane Cornett 1789
    John Crossley 1839
    Joseph Leech 1781
    Josiah Ware 1785
    Thomas Hibbard 1810
    William Hulley 1759
Fawcet
    Roger Lawton 1813
Fawcett
    Ellen Cartwright 1838
    Esther Kirk 1827
    Ruth Buckley 1823
Fawshaw
    Richard Penkett? 1825
Feagan
    James Priestley 1838
Fearn
    Gregory Patten 1815
Fearned
    Thomas Eastford 1827
Fearnes
    Mary Crampton 1783
    Mary Stopford 1799
Fearnhead
    Lydia Kenyon 1768
Fearnhill
    Benjamin Bottomley 1816
Fearnley
    Elizabeth Abbey 1822
    Mary Senior 1837
Fearns
    Ann Wrigley 1805
    Joseph Bardsley 1777
    Peggy Harrison 1795
    Sarah Reyner 1816
    Silvanus Miller 1773
    Silvanus Morris 1819
Feenan
    Michael Brady 1832
Fegan
    Catharine Lawlor 1836
Fell
    William Howard 1839
Fensem
    Anne Hyde 1754
Fensham
    Mally Drake 1796
    Samuel Blakeburn 1793
    Samuel Markland 1800
Fenton
    Ann Backhouse 1812
    Hannah Hollinson 1824
    John Hinds 1803
    Mary Harrison 1831
    Richard Scholes 1833
    Sarah Hunt 1843
    William Wild 1817
Ferguson
    Nevin Hilton 1834
    Peter Greenwood 1834
Fern
    William Shaw 1820
Ferne
    Catharine Welsh 1825
Fernely
    George Waters 1784
Ferniley
    Susannah Dale 1826
Fernley
    James Oldham 1834
    Martha Harrison 1838
Ferrand
    Hannah Thornley 1804
Ferrer
    Ann Platt 1838
Ferridy
    Matilda Buckley 1832
Ffarron
    Elizabeth Heywood 1656
Ffitton
    John Kirshawe 1656
Fidiam
    Joseph Besswick 1809
Fidler
    Betty Heyes 1779
    Ellen Bradbury 1779
    Margaret Taylor 1776
    Martha Saxton 1755
    Mary Bottomley 1763
Field
    Henrietta Lee 1839
    Jacob Oldfield 1843
    Jane Healey 1825
    Margaret Kenmure 1802
    William Fox 1843
Fielden
    Betty Cheetham 1759
Fielden  (cont) Spouse Year
    William Halliwell 1836
Fielding
    Ann Moss 1772
    Ann Wadsworth 1823
    Ann Longman 1838
    Ann Bradley 1841
    Betty Higginbottom 1783
    Betty Cook 1795
    Betty Higginbotham 1817
    Betty Whitehead 1825
    Charles Whitehead 1834
    Charles Wilson 1835
    Elizabeth Hyde 1841
    Hannah Burton 1840
    James Bradbury 1785
    Jenny Marsland 1803
    Jeremiah Hall 1769
    Jeremy Holt 1778
    John Thorp 1769
    John Woolley 1772
    John Hall 1778
    John Hadfield 1792
    John Belfield 1802
    John Hurst 1814
    John Andrew 1820
    John Stanley 1824
    John Chadwick 1826
    John Bowden 1840
    Joseph Cheetham 1802
    Joseph Rose 1836
    Margaret Hague 1807
    Martha Whitehead 1772
    Mary Schofield 1801
    Mary Cooke 1830
    Peggey Nixon 1775
    Philip Winterbottom 1796
    Philip Harrison 1802
    Robert Chadwick 1784
    Samuel Cooper 1754
    Sarah Garside 1762
    Sarah Davenport 1775
    Sarah Hilton 1778
    Sarah Needham 1843
    Sarah Senior 1843
    Thomas Smith 1818
    Thomas Clarke 1839
    William Holt 1772
    William Etchells 1784
Fieldsend
    May Ann Lockwood 1833
    Thomas Wild 1801
    William Hall 1733
Fihay
    Hannah Quinland 1835
Filabin
    Mary McDermott 1828
Fildes
    Alice Barlow 1722
    Ellen Kearsley 1788
    Henry Holland 1834
    Jane Walker 1790
    John Gregory 1783
    Thomas Bardsley 1798
    Thomas Swindells 1829
Fildin
    Thomas Sidebotham 1840
Filds
    Ellen Knott 1773
Files
    Elizabeth Cordingly 1779
    John Wood 1814
    Martha Armitage 1844
    William Broadbent 1743
Finarty
    Peter Donelly 1828
Finch
    John Andrew 1791
    Mary Duff 1827
    Peggy Haigh 1787
Fincham
    Jenny Shuttleworth 1773
Findlow
    Richard Lee 1816
Finighan
    Ann Roberts 1841
Finn
    Mary Anne Sykes 1834
Finnaughty
    Bridgett Ryan 1826
Finney
    Jonathan Naylor 1837
    Richard Hunt 1842
Finnigan
    Sarah Wills 1839
Finnighan
    Patrick Meeley 1835
Finsham
    Betty Bardsley 1779
    William Greenwood 1791
Firth
    Edwin Craven 1839
    Frances Booth 1834
    George Beaumont 1838
    James Mills 1827
    James Lawton 1834
    John Pickford 1832
    Mary Walker 1814
    Mary Parker 1832
    Sarah Whitaker 1806
    Sarah Newton 1814
    Thomas Mellor 1843
    William Matley 1816
Fish
    Hannah Charlesworth 1814
    Jabez Halstead 1839
    Jane Hinchliffe 1840
    Mary Percival 1840
    Samuel Hadfield 1814
    Sarah Rowland 1843
Fisher
    Anne Wormald 1824
    Anne Buckley 1825
    Anne Kenyon 1840
    Benjamin Dodd 1838
    Catherine Benson 1834
    John Asup 1825
    John Joseph Armstrong 1840
    Joseph Buckley 1821
    Mally Chapman 1759
    Thomas Rowbottom 1839
    William Platt 1838
    William Goddard 1841
Fishwick
    Richard Bramhall 1809
    William Baynes 1841
Fitten
    Abraham Garside 1786
Fitton
    Abraham Butterworth 1764
    Hannah Seel 1798
    Hannah Shard 1834
    Henry Cheetham 1826
    Isaac Cox 1794
    James Robinson 1794
    James Bardsley 1815
    Jane Fairclough 1837
    John Marland 1795
    John Pritchard 1798
    John Howarth 1836
    John Hoyle 1837
    Jonathan Turner 1783
    Joseph Harrison 1792
    Martha Buckley 1776
    Mary Bennet 1736
    Mary Fox 1777
    Robert Wild 1837
    Sarah Buckley 1769
    Sarah Wood 1821
    Simeon Harrop 1778
    Susan Holt 1815
    Thomas Harwood 1832
    William Vernon 1813
Fitz Emance
    Edward Hollinworth 1825
Fitz Patrick
    Patrick Dolen 1840
Fitzpatrick
    Edward Holliwell 1790
    James Turner 1824
    Owen Reaves 1825
    Thomas Lynch 1833
Flaerty
    Charles Newton 1840
Flanagan
    John Braidy 1825
Flanrey
    Catharine Hickey 1825
Flemings
    Hannah O'Niell 1839
Flemming
    Jane Grimshaw 1820
Fletcher
    Abraham Ingham 1768
    Abraham Howard 1792
    Ann Robinson 1836
    Betty Wrigley 1785
    Betty Marland 1818
    Catherine Woodhouse 1834
    Edward Howarth 1842
    Elizabeth Cadman 1840
    Esther Moss 1767
    Esther Brierley 1794
    George Moorhouse 1823
    George Byrom 1832
    Hannah Brierley 1794
    Hannah Bardsley 1813
    Hannah Johnson 1830
    James Garside 1794
    James Buckley 1809
    James Baraclough 1818
    James Andrew 1844
    John Hilton 1749
    John Buckley 1791
    Joseph Bradshaw 1764
    Joseph Royle 1814
    Louisa Jones 1837
    Maria Carney 1828
Fletcher  (cont) Spouse Year
    Martha Winterbottom 1815
    Martha Tee 1833
    Mary Chaderton 1767
    Mary Heyes 1786
    Mary Whitelegg 1793
    Mary Coyne 1818
    Mary Bradbury 1827
    Mary Wallis 1830
    Sally Chadderton 1835
    Samuel Rothwell 1799
    Sarah Greaves 1804
    Thomas Thorneley 1805
    Thomas Clough 1836
    Thos. Hulton 1735
Fleury
    Patrick Berry 1838
Flin
    Ellen Murphy 1839
Flinders
    Mary Drury 1835
Flint
    John Frith 1834
    Lydia Garlick 1839
    Thomas Driver 1806
Flinton
    Ann Booth 1792
Flitcroft
    William Simester 1814
Flood
    Elizabeth Stanney 1842
    Michael Clare 1825
    Simon McGoan 1825
Floyd
    Mary Dean 1791
Flynn
    Anne Mallinson 1843
Fogarty
    Philip O'Hara 1832
    Thomas Gee 1806
Fogaty
    Matthew Connor 1840
Fogg
    Ann Skitt 1838
    Elizabeth Braddock 1793
    Elizabeth Massey 1841
    James Stansfield 1796
    Martha Lees 1811
    Martha Newton 1839
    Mary Barraclough 1822
    Sally Stanley 1801
    Samuel Travis 1805
    Sarah Murray 1844
    Thomas Travis 1805
    William Holt 1798
    William Shaw 1812
    William Hardy 1816
Fogge
    Phebe Smith 1738
Foley
    Hannah Doyle 1827
    Hugh Giblin 1836
    Margaret Queenan 1836
    Maria Gilmore 1836
    Winifred Nooning 1834
Folkes
    Jane Vernon 1830
Folley
    John Garretty 1828
Foote
    Robert Smith 1820
Forbes
    James Kirkham 1797
Ford
    Hannah McGuire 1824
    Hannah Jones 1839
    Jeremiah Kean 1836
    Michael Smith 1797
Forden
    William Clarke 1839
Forester
    Margaret Lovely 1827
Forrest
    Edward Conden 1833
    John Aram 1830
Forster
    Ann Brown 1787
    Susannah Evans 1827
Fort
    William Hanwell 1841
Forth
    Betty Walker 1806
    Fanny Mellor 1819
    William Wild 1806
Forts
    William Hanwell 1841
Fosbrook
    Eliza Fowles 1832
Foster
    Catharine Wild 1820
    Catherine Drury 1836
    Cornelius Cain 1840
    Daniel Cowin 1839
    Elizabeth Parker 1841
    John Arundale 1805
    John Haigh 1835
    Robert Lees 1841
Fosud
    Helen Williamson 1835
Fothergill
    Thomas Eyre 1811
Foulstone
    Martha Blundell 1785
Foulweather
    Sarah West 1825
Fowden
    James Ollerenshaw 1842
Fowler
    Henry Lowden Winterbottom 1834
    Henry Lowden Greaves 1841
    Rebecca Kenworthy 1785
Fowles
    John Winnington Fosbrook 1832
    Martha Taylor 1834
Fowweather
    Hannah Leech 1830
Fox
    Barbara Slater 1800
    Betty Kershaw 1799
    Betty Coops 1808
    Emma Pass 1842
    James Platt 1836
    Joseph Platt 1835
    Joseph Hilton 1839
    Martha Field 1843
    Mary Lees 1841
    Nancy Shaw 1824
    William Fitton 1777
    William Jolliffe 1827
Foy
    Ann Kershaw 1805
    Mary Rothwell 1810
Fozzard
    Thomas Bardsley 1828
France
    Abraham [or Samuel] Emberton 1828
    Betty Hawcourt 1784
    Edwin Hobson 1836
    Elizabeth Burrows 1839
    Hannah Rastall 1831
    Hannah Walker 1834
    John Conkey 1800
    John Cocks 1802
    Richard Hall 1799
    Richd. Hakin 1792
    Robert Smith 1771
    Sarah Halkyard 1797
    Sarah Clarke 1806
    Sarah Eaton 1819
    Sarah Peters 1836
    William Kelsall 1779
    William Barker 1825
    William Lunn 1835
    William Marsden Harrop 1822
Frankland
    Elizabeth Makin 1842
Franklin
    William Hynes 1842
Frazier
    Daniel McGregor Lees 1830
Freel
    Mary Mylot 1832
Freeman
    William Hague 1829
Frier
    John Hibbert 1804
    Mary Green 1839
Frith
    James Haughton 1803
    Joseph Naden 1830
    Margaret Reese 1835
    Sarah Flint 1834
Frost
    Hannah Brotherton 1841
    John Anthony Moss 1818
Frud
    Mary Farrand 1836
Fullalove
    William Ellison 1815
Fullend
    Rosa Thompson 1833
Fullum
    Mary Lloyd 1830
Furber
    Richard Vaughan 1836
Furnace
    Charlotte Caborn 1832
Furness
    Alice Wild 1838
    Ann Ashton 1810
    Betty Weldon 1829
    David Walker 1787
    Joseph Walton 1841
    Samuel Stones 1825
Furniss
    Sarah Etchells 1834
Furth
    Daniel Brierley 1792
Fury
    Mary McKone 1840

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home