|
The Church of St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Thomas
in the Parish of Ashton in Makerfield
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1861 - 1873
Baptisms for 1870 - 1872
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1867 - 1869
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tunstall - 6 Child 4 Daughter of Thomas Tunstall & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Nov 1869
Abode: Church Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Jan 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Naylor - 1 Child of James Naylor & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1870
Abode: Higher Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Jan 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Blinstone - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Samuel Blinstone & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1869
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Jan 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Swift - 5 Child 4 Son of William Swift & Ellen
Born: 29 Dec 1869
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier & Beer House Keeper
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Bradburn - 3 Child 2 Son of Peter Bradburn & Alice
Born: 30 Dec 1869
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Lowe - 3 Child 2 Daughter of James Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Dec 1869
Abode: Gaskells brow Downall Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Cross - 6 Child 2 Daughter of John Cross & Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1870
Abode: Hospital House Haydock Lodge
Occupation: Farm Bailiffe
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Jan 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Cunliffe - 6 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Cunliffe & Ellen
Born: 24 Dec 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Matthew William Sixsmith - 3 Child 3 Son of Thomas Sixsmith & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1870
Abode: Dye House Mill Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ralph Barker - 2 Child 1 Son of James Barker & Margaret
Born: 1 Jan 1870
Abode: Higher Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Striker in a Foundry
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Callon - 8 Child 5 Daughter of Robert Callon & Dorothy
Born: 20 Jan 1870
Abode: Rose Hill Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Samuel Pennington - 7 Child 2 Son of Samuel Pennington & Mary
Born: 19 Jan 1870
Abode: Steam Engine in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Vent - 1 Child of John Vent & Sarah
Born: 10 Feb 1870
Abode: Townfield Gate in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emily Hasleden - 8 Child 6 Daughter of Martha Hasleden, Spinster
Born: 12 Nov 1869
Abode: Stanley Terrace Ashton Heath
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Roby - 1st Child of James Roby & Mary
Born: 14 Jan 1870
Abode: Aspinall's Fold Downall Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Henry Melling - 10 Child 4 Son of William Melling & Harriet
Born: 9 Jan 1870
Abode: King's Arms Inn in Ashton
Occupation: Publican and Auctioneer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Lowe - 8 Child 5 Son of William Lowe & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: John Henry Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - 3 Child 2 Son of Thomas Parkinson & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1869
Abode: Whitledge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Banks - 1 Child of James Banks & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1870
Abode: Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Christianna Littler - 8 Child 7 Daughter of James Littler & Christiana
Born: 22 Feb 1870
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harold Heyes - 2 Child 2 Son of Charles Heyes & Nancy
Born: 27 Feb 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emma Cottam - 1 Child of Ann Cottam, Spinster
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Notes: [Date of Birth not Entered]
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Swift - 5 Child 2 Son of Thomas Swift & Mary
Born: 9 Feb 1870
Abode: Brynn Street in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - 2 Child 1 Son of James Smith & Jane
Born: 30 Mar 1869
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Miller - 6 Child 4 Son of Ralph Miller & Margaret
Born: 27 Feb 1870
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harriet Bailey - 2 Child 2 Daughter of George Bailey & Ann
Born: 14 Feb 1870
Abode: Kenyons Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - 3 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Ann
Born: 14 Jan 1870
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harriet Alice Taylor - Child of Charlotte Taylor
Born: 17 Jan 1870
Abode: Late of Fleece Inn in Ashton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hinchcliffe - 2 Child 2 Daughter of John George Hinchcliffe & Alice
Born: 9 Mar 1870
Abode: Chapel Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Eleanor Maude Richardson - 5 Child 2 Daughter of William Richardson & Ellen
Born: 20 Feb 1870
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Swift - 5 Child 5 Son of William Swift & Ellen
Born: 29 Dec 1869
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Turton - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Mary Ann Turton, Spinster
Born: 7 Jan 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Mar 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Annie Turton - 3 Child 2 Daughter of James Turton & Jane
Born: 17 Feb 1870
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lowe - 1 Child & Daughter of William Lowe & Maria
Born: 2 Mar 1870
Abode: Emma Ann Street in Liverpool
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ashcroft - 1 Child & Daughter of Jane Ashcroft, Spinster
Born: 15 Mar 1870
Abode: Park Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Turton - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Abraham Turton & Alice
Born: 1 Mar 1870
Abode: Red Lion yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Albert Woodcock - 4 Child 3 Son of Robert Woodcock & Jane
Born: 20 Mar 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Isabella Ralphs - 4 Child 2 Daughter of James Ralphs & Jane
Born: 13 Jan 1870
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Blinstone - 1 Child 1 Daughter of Martha Blinstone, Spinster
Born: 5 Apr 1870
Abode: Drummers Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Birchall - 2 Child 2 Son of William Birchall & Julia
Born: 1 Feb 1870
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Vernon - 1 Child of Joseph Vernon & Ann
Born: 11 Apr 1870
Abode: Palatine Buildings in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Adelaide Cottam - 9 Child 6 Daughter of Thomas Cottam & Ellen
Born: 9 Apr 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Sudworth - 11 Child 4 Daughter of Thomas Sudworth & Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1870
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Talbot - 5 Child 1 Son of Henry Talbot & Harriet
Born: 15 Feb 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - 3 Child 2 Son of John Foster & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1870
Abode: Blackbrook in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Cottam - 3 Child 1 Son of Jane Cottam, Spinster
Born: 21 Jan 1870
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cottam - 9 Child 5 Daughter of Hezekiah Cottam & Jane
Born: 30 Jan 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Callon - 2 Child 1 Son of William Callon & Margaret
Born: 25 Mar 1870
Abode: Lilly Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Tootle - 2 Child 2 Son of Levi Tootle & Hannah
Born: 12 Aug 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Thomas Hunter - 2 Child 2 Son of Thomas Hunter & Hannah
Born: 12 Apr 1870
Abode: Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Jackson Fisher - 2 Child 1 Son of Thomas Fisher & Jane
Born: 3 Feb 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ephraim South - 5 Child 2 Son of Jessie South & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1870
Abode: America Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Worsley - 5 Child 4 Daughter of Robert Worsley & Alice
Born: 12 Apr 1870
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Wadsworth - 5 Child 2 Daughter of Ruth Wadsworth
Born: 26 Apr 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: E.J.Evans Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ormrod - 1 Child of Alice Ormrod, Spinster
Born: 20 Mar 1870
Abode: Middle Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Weaver in a Factory
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Littler - [Child] of Margaret Littler, Spinster
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Notes: [Birth Date not entered]
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Boon - 11 Child 9 Son of Nathan Boon & Catherine
Born: 15 Mar 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Blinstone - 2 Child 2 Son of Joseph Blinstone & Mary
Born: 14 Mar 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Margaret
Born: 23 Apr 1870
Abode: Mill Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Jameson - 9 Child 5 Son of Thomas Jameson & Georgina
Born: 22 May 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: File Cutter
Notes: [Twin baptised with sister Georgina]
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Georgina Jameson - 10 Child 5 Daughter of Thomas Jameson & Georgina
Born: 22 May 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: File Cutter
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother William]
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 May 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Thomas Partington - 1 Child 1 Son of Mary Partington, Spinster
Born: 29 May 1870
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Eliza Richardson - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Edward Richardson & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer in Gas works
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emily Benson - 2 Child 2 Daughter of James Benson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Jun 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Thomas Tagg - 1 Child 1 Son of John Tagg & Fanny
Born: 24 May 1870
Abode: Ashton Town
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emily Gregson - 1 Child 1 Daughter of William Gregson & Sarah
Born: 2 Jun 1870
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Bullough - 10 Child 4 Daughter of Peter Bullough & Mary
Born: 24 Jun 1870
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodgkinson - 6 Child 3 Daughter of Edward Hodgkinson & Eliza
Born: 15 Jun 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Filecutter
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jun 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Pickton - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Henry Pickton & Mary
Born: 24 May 1870
Abode: Heath Houses in Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Hazleden - 4 Child 2 Son of Samuel Hazleden & Sarah
Born: 16 Jun 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Stockley - 1 Child & Daughter of Mary Stockley, Spinster
Born: 30 Jun 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - 3 Child 3 Son of James Caunce & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Feb 1870
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sharrat - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Sharratt & Mary
Born: 1 May 1870
Abode: Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: The original entry is for Sharratt and at the side there is a note, signed by H
Siddall, 'Name is said to be Sharrock'
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John William Tyrer - 2 Child 1 Son of Robert Tyrer & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jul 1870
Abode: Church Street in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Frances Thompson, Spinster
Born: 15 Jun 1870
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Worker in a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Esther Blinstone - 4 Child 4 Daughter of John Blinstone & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Jul 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Benson - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Joseph Benson & Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Lea - 5 Child 3 Son of William Lea & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1870
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John James Cottam - 4 Child 2 Son of Peter Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1870
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monks - 7 Child 4 Daughter of John Monks & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May 1870
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Kenyon - 7 Child 2 Son of Isaac Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May 1870
Abode: Brynn Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Green - 3 Child 2 Son of George Green & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1870
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Tickle - 9 Child 6 Son of James Tickle & Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1870
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Hayes - 1 Child & Son of Mary Ann Hayes, Spinster
Born: 23 Jul 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Weaver in a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Speakman - 4 Child 2 Son of Robert Speakman & Esther
Born: 13 Mar 1870
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Cunliffe - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Jonathan Cunliffe & Ellen
Born: 1 May 1870
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Jenkin - 9 Child 7 Daughter of Henry Jenkin & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hazeldin - 5 Child 4 Daughter of Charles Hazeldin & Margaret
Born: 1 Jun 1870
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Lowe - 11 Child 8 Daughter of George Lowe & Ellen
Born: 3 May 1870
Abode: Fourfooted Cross in Ashton H Trinity
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Ellison Simpkin - 2 Child 1 Son of Jonathan Simpkin & Eliza Alice
Born: 3 May 1870
Abode: Golden Lion in Ashton
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Singleton - 1 Child & Daughter of Margaret Singleton, Spinster
Born: 27 Jul 1870
Abode: Brettons Hillock in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bridge - 5 Child 4 Daughter of Isaac Bridge & Ann
Born: 4 Aug 1870
Abode: Stanley Terrace in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Abel Turton - 1 Child & Son of William Turton & Eliza
Born: 30 Jul 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Day Labourer in a Coal Pit
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - 2 Child & Daughter of James Taylor & Ann
Born: 9 May 1870
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Woods - 4 Child 3 Daughter of James Woods & Hannah
Born: 30 Apr 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Speakman - 7 Child 2 Daughter of Joseph Speakman & Hannah
Born: 3 Jun 1870
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Lewis - 10 Child 6 Son of William Lewis & Sarah
Born: 26 Dec 1869
Abode: Earlestown in Newton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Swift - 4 Child 2 Son of William Swift & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1870
Abode: Boston Cottages in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Harrison - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Peter Harrison & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1870
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Aug 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Naylor - 3 Child 2 Son of Walter Naylor & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jul 1870
Abode: Sumners yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Morrison - 2 Child 1 Daughter of William Morrison & Ann
Born: 26 Apr 1870
Abode: Dig Nook in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Jane Littler - 1 Child & Daughter of Jonathan Littler & Alice
Born: 24 Jan 1870
Abode: Dig Nook in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Morris - 2 Child 2 Daughter of William Morris & Ann
Abode: Mill Street St. Helens
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Entry has the word 'born' but no date given]
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Lowe - 8 Child & Son of Abraham Lowe & Ellen
Born: 29 Mar 1870
Abode: Dig Nook in Ashton
Occupation: Day Labourer in a Coal Pit
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Welsby - 7 Child 4 Son of John Welsby & Esther
Born: 26 Aug 1870
Abode: Bretton Hillock in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Adamson - 7 Child 7 Daughter of John Adamson & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1870
Abode: Drummers Lane in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Day Labourer in a Coal Pit
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Abbot - [Child] of Thomas Abbot & Jane
Born: 2 Sep 1870
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Pimblett - 1 Child & Son of Henry Pimblett & Eliza
Born: 9 Sep 1870
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Painter - 5 Child 4 Daughter of Charles Painter & Alice
Born: 3 Aug 1870
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Pilling - 2 Child 1 Son of Jane Pilling
Born: 16 Aug 1870
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: no occupation
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Richard Heaton - 1 Child & Son of Grace Heaton
Born: 15 Aug 1870
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Weaver in a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Smith - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Richard Smith & Margaret
Born: 28 Aug 1870
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Stevens - 8 Child 5 Son of Thomas Stevens & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Aug 1869
Abode: Battersbys Row in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Sutton - 6 Child 3 Daughter of William Sutton & Esther
Born: 6 Feb 1870
Abode: Steam Engine in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - 7 Child 4 Son of Joseph Tomlinson & Ann
Born: 19 Mar 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Heaton - 8 Child 4 Son of James Heaton & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1870
Abode: Red Lion yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Gregory - 1 Child & Son of Joseph Gregory & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Dec 1869
Abode: 28 Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Hilton - 10 Child 3 Daughter of Henry Hilton & Alice
Born: 16 Aug 1870
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Latham - 5 Child 4 Son of Joseph Latham & Margaret
Born: 5 Sep 1870
Abode: Strange Lane in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Ellison - 1 Child & Son of Thomas Ellison & Hannah
Born: 22 Oct 1866
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ellison - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Ellison & Hannah
Born: 26 Mar 1870
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Cunliffe - 1 Child & Son of Thomas Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1870
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton S. James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Joseph Knowles & Sarah
Born: 16 Mar 1870
Abode: Tollbar Cottages in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Speakman - 9 Child 4 Son of John Speakman & Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1870
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Day Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Mayor - 6 Child 6 Son of John Mayor & Lettice
Born: 7 Sep 1870
Abode: No 1 Spring Terrace Haydock St.James
Occupation: Day Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Sixsmith - 5 Child 3 Son of Peter Sixsmith & Hannah
Born: 26 Jul 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Esther Burrows - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Burrows & Margaret
Born: 5 Sep 1870
Abode: Spring Terrace in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Cunliffe - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Joseph Cunliffe & Jane Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1870
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Peter Flanagan - 1 Child & Son of George Flanagan & Ann
Born: 3 Oct 1870
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Sutton - 3 Child 3 Son of William Sutton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Oct 1870
Abode: Bridge Foot in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Fairclough - 4 Child 1 Son of James Fairclough, (deceased) & Alice
Born: 12 Oct 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birchall - 1 Child & Daughter of Sarah Birchall, Spinster
Born: 4 Aug 1870
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Weaver in a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Ashcroft - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 8 Sep 1870
Abode: Nichol Lane in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harriet Shaw - 1 Child 1 Daughter of Joseph Shaw & Jane
Born: 13 Sep 1870
Abode: Whitledge Green in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Private in No7 Regiment
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Hardman - 3 Child 3 Son of Matthew Hardman & Alice
Born: 19 Sep 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Twist - 7 Child 5 Daughter of William Twist & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1870
Abode: Stone Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Heaton - 4 Child 2 Son of John Heaton & Mary
Born: 4 Sep 1870
Abode: Millfield Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Halsall - 3 Child 2 Son of Thomas Halsall & Winifred
Born: 6 Oct 1870
Abode: Penny Lane Haydock
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John James Blinstone - 4 Child 3 Son of Thomas Blinstone & Elizabeth Margaret
Born: 2 Nov 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Atherton - 1 Child & Son of George Atherton & Mary
Born: 6 Sep 1870
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Sudworth - 7 Child 4 Daughter of John Sudworth & Ellen
Born: 19 Oct 1870
Abode: Malt Kiln row Whitledge Green in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Pilling - 8 Child 4 Son of Henry Pilling & Ann
Born: 9 Oct 1870
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Cain Ridgway - 4 Child 3 Son of Joseph Ridgway & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep 1870
Abode: Mill Street in Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Pennington - 5 Child 4 Son of John Pennington & Jane Eliza
Born: 2 Aug 1870
Abode: Town in Ashton
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Valentine - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Joseph Valentine & Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1870
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Tyrer - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Charles Tyrer & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct 1870
Abode: Stanley Terrace in Ashton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hart - 1 Child 1 Daughter of Peter Hart & Ann
Born: 19 Oct 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Sixsmith - 1 Child & Son of William Sixsmith & Martha
Born: 16 Nov 1870
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Thomas Fearnley - 1 Child & Son of Sarah Fearnley, Spinster
Born: 29 Oct 1870
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Lamp Cleaner at a Colliery
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Margaret Taylor
Born: 20 Nov 1870
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton Holy Trinity
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Lowe - 5 Child 3 Son of John Lowe & Jane
Born: 7 Dec 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Cook - 6 Child 1 Son of James Cook & Tabitha
Born: 20 Oct 1870
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Glover - 1 Child 1 Son of Samuel Glover & Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1870
Abode: Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Wiseman - 8 Child 3 Daughter of John Wiseman & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Grimshaw - 8 Child 6 Daughter of Thomas Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1870
Abode: Malt Kiln row New Road in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Annie Platts - 5 Child 4 Daughter of George Platts & Alice
Born: 20 Dec 1870
Abode: Garswood Kennels in Ashton
Occupation: Dog breaker
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Birkett - 2 Child 1 Son of James Birkett & Ann
Born: 3 Nov 1870
Abode: Old Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Susan Elizabeth Markland - 1 Child & Daughter of Mary Markland, Spinster
Born: 2 Sep 1870
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - 4 Child 1 Daughter of John Jackson & Mary
Born: 31 Oct 1870
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Cunliffe - 1 Child & Son of John Cunliffe & Alice
Born: 11 Oct 1870
Abode: Florida in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Singleton - 2 Child 1 Son of Henry Singleton & Mary
Born: 29 Sep 1870
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hardman - 1 Child & Daughter of Jane Hardman, Spinster
Born: 24 Nov 1869
Abode: New Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hayes - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Hayes & Esther
Born: 30 Mar 1868
Abode: Stone row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Hayes - 6 Child 3 Son of Thomas Hayes & Esther
Born: 19 Oct 1870
Abode: Stone Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Baines - 4 Child 2 Daughter of John Baines & Sarah
Born: 29 Nov 1869
Abode: Tollbar Cottages in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Hazleden - 10 Child 7 Son of Thomas Hazleden & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Nov 1870
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Green - 1 Child & Daughter of James Green & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1870
Abode: Whitledge Green in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Rogerson - 4 Child 3 Daughter of James Rogerson & Susannah
Born: 11 Dec 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Amos Davies - 3 Child 2 Son of Isaiah Davies & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1867
Abode: Clipsley Row In Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Aaron Davies - 4 Child 3 Son of Isaiah Davies & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1870
Abode: Clipsley Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Blackey - 1 Child 1 Son of Martha Blackey, Spinster
Born: 8 Apr 1868
Abode: Elm Terrace in Haydock St.James
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Henry Buchanan Strang - 5 Child 3 Son of Daniel Strang & Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1869
Abode: Mercers Houses Park Lane in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Wood - 4 Child 4 Son of James Wood & Catherine
Born: 22 Dec 1869
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Baptism day not entered. The previous baptism was the 3rd and the following
baptism was the 8th]
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Nancy Knowles - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Esther Knowles, Spinster
Born: 27 Oct 1869
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Frame Tenter in a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Garswood - 5 Child 2 Son of Robert Garswood & Nancy
Born: 5 Dec 1870
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cawley - 1 Child & Daughter of Thomas Cawley & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1871
Abode: Peggys Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Cottam - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Cottam & Rachel
Born: 26 May 1870
Abode: Middle Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Percival - 8 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Percival & Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1871
Abode: No 2 Millfield Lane Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Hardman - 4 Child 2 Daughter of John Hardman & Fanny
Born: 14 Jan 1871
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W. Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Hollows - 6 Child & Son of James Hollows & Catherine
Born: 11 Mar 1870
Abode: No 10 Millfield Lane Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Entry has been added at the foot of page]
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Richard Hooton Hill - 7 Child 5 Son of George Hill & Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Swift Pilling - 6 Child 4 Son of Josiah Pilling & Alice
Born: 6 Nov 1870
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shepherd Wolfendale - 3 Child 3 Daughter of Robert Wolfendale & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Apr 1856
Abode: Church Street In Ashton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Lake - 2 Child 1 Son of Henry Lake & Ann
Born: 3 Nov 1870
Abode: Commercial Buildings in Ashton
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wild - 4 Child 2 Daughter of William Wild & Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1870
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Adamson - 2 Child 1 Son of James Adamson & Matilda Ann
Born: 28 Dec 1870
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Feb 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Milling - 10 Child 5 Son of William Milling & Harriet
Born: 8 Feb 1871
Abode: Kings Arms in Ashton
Occupation: Publican & Auctioneer
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waywell - 4 Child 2 Daughter of David Waywell & Isabella
Born: 5 Nov 1870
Abode: Clipsley Row in Haydock St James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Arthur Samuel Bradburn - 4 Child 1 Son of John Bradburn & Ann
Born: 13 Jan 1871
Abode: Smithy Brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Feb 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - 5 Child 2 Daughter of John Shaw & Ann
Born: 1854
Abode: Smithy Brow in Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Abraham Gutridge Latham - 2 Child 2 Son of Charles Latham & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr 1870
Abode: Cawley Hill in St Helens
Notes: [No occupation given]
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Ogden - 1 Child & Son of William Ogden & Jane
Born: 26 Feb 1871
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Derbyshire - 7 Child 3 Son of William Derbyshire & Ann
Born: 20 Sep 1870
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: W J Melville Rector of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Shaw - 1 Child of James Shaw & Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1869
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W J Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Corless - 1 Child & Daughter of William Corless & Ellen
Born: 28 Feb 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ralphson - 4 Child & Daughter of William Ralphson & Jane
Born: 5 Dec 1870
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Prior - 6 Child 2 Son of Ann Prior
Born: 28 Dec 1870
Abode: Park Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Joundrell - 2 Child 2 Son of Isaac Joundrell & Dinah
Born: 12 Feb 1871
Abode: Judgefield Brow in Haydock St James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Woodcock - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Peter Woodcock & Mary
Born: 14 Feb 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James William Gleave - 8 Child 4 Son of Robert Gleave & Ann
Born: 18 Mar 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother John Henry]
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Henry Gleave - 9 Child 5 Son of Robert Gleave & Ann
Born: 18 Mar 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [Twin Baptised With brother James Willam]
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Waterworth - 12 Child 7 Daughter of George Waterworth & Eliza
Born: 1 Jan 1871
Abode: Clipsley row in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James William Lyon - 4 Child 1 Son of John Lyon & Catherine
Born: 27 Jan 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edward George Sudworth - 2 Child 2 Son of James Sudworth & Annie
Born: 12 Mar 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Annie Winstanley - 8 Child 2 Daughter of John Winstanley & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1871
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Kenyon - 9 Child 4 Son of Robert Kenyon & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1870
Abode: Haydock Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Picton - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Enoch Picton & Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1871
Abode: Judgefield Brow in Haydock St James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emma Lodge - 7 Child 3 Daughter of Daniel Lodge & Margaret
Born: 24 Mar 1871
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Ann Morris - 1 Child & Daughter of John Morris & Margaret
Born: 25 Mar 1871
Abode: Dig Nook in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Henry Pimblet - 1 Child & Son of John Pimblet & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Feb 1871
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harold Melling - 6 Child 5 Son of Thomas Melling & Ellen
Born: 15 Jan 1871
Abode: Townfield gate in Ashton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Speakman - 5 Child 4 Son of John Speakman & Hannah
Born: 23 Mar 1871
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Turton - 4 Child 2 Son of Thomas Turton & Sarah
Born: 27 Jan 1871
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turton - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Turton & Sarah
Born: 6 Dec 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Gaskell - 11 Child 4 Daughter of John Gaskell & Margaret
Born: 15 Feb 1871
Abode: Fourfooted Cross in Ashton Holy Trinity
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Hart - 13 Child 7 Son of James Hart & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W Page Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emma Sutton - 7 Child 4 Daughter of David Sutton & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar 1871
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Cottam - 1 Child of Margaret Cottam
Born: 4 Dec 1869
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Worker at a pit brow
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Fearnley - 3 Child 2 Boy of George Fearnley & Margaret
Born: 2 Mar 1871
Abode: Ashton Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Dearden - 2 Child 2 Son of George Dearden & Rachel
Born: 19 Jan 1871
Abode: Old Boston Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - 3 Child 1 Son of Henry Harrison & Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Boardman - 1 Child 1 Son of James Boardman & Mary
Born: 26 Mar 1871
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: S Burnell Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williams - 9 Child 7 Daughter of Thomas Williams & Ellen
Born: 12 Apr 1871
Abode: Heyes Green in Haydock St James
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C. H. Newbold Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 May 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Turton - 6 Child 3 Daughter of Peter Turton & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1871
Abode: Square in Ashton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. B. Bennett Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 May 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Thomas Blinstone - 1 Child of Thomas Blinstone & Sarah
Born: 2 May 1871
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Siddall Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Glen - 1 Child of Jane Agatha Glen
Born: 29 Nov 1870
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Weaver in a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: J.B.Bennett Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Price - 1 Child of Esther Price
Born: 6 Apr 1871
Abode: New Tollbar in Haydock St James
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J.B.Bennett Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alfred Edward Ogden - 4 Child 3 Son of John Ogden & Ann
Born: 10 Jan 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.B Bennett Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Marsh - 5 Child 2 Son of James Marsh & Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1870
Abode: Clipsley Lane in Haydock St James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E.Brandow Paglar Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Booth - 1 Child of Thomas Booth & Catherine
Born: 8 May 1871
Abode: Peggy's Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: E.Brandow Paglar Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Sutton - 2 Child 1 Daughter of John Sutton & Martha
Born: 10 May 1871
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.J.Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ada Banks - 10 Child 5 Daughter of James Banks & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1871
Abode: Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Blinstone - 2 Son of Samuel Blinstone & Ellen
Born: 23 May 1871
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W.J.Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Forshaw - 5 Child 2 Son of Charles Forshaw & Sarah
Born: 3 May 1871
Abode: Clipsley Lane in Haydock St James's
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Henry Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Cunliffe - 6 Child 4 Daughter of Thomas Cunliffe & Anne
Born: 2 Apr 1871
Abode: Lodge Lane Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Henry Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Smith - 3 Child 2 Son of James Smith & Jane
Born: 26 Feb 1871
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Barrett Offic Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Picton - 6 Child 4 Daughter of Robert Picton & Mary
Born: 6 May 1871
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Barrett Offic: Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Prior - 3 Child 2 Son of Nathan Prior & Martha
Born: 16 May 1871
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Barrett Offic: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Boardman - 2 Child 1 Son of William Boardman & Margaret
Born: 30 May 1871
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Barrett Offic: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Mather - 3 Child 2 Son of John Mather & Rebecca
Born: 9 May 1871
Abode: Judgefield Brow in Haydock St James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Barrett Offic: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Pennington - 4 Child 2 Son of John Pennington & Margaret
Born: 30 Apr 1871
Abode: Old Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: George Barrett Offic: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Cunliffe - 5 Child 4 Son of John Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 7 Jun 1871
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Barrett Offic: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Banks - 7 Child 2 Son of William Banks & Jane
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother Hugh. Birthdate not entered]
Baptised by: George Barrett Offic: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hugh Banks - 8 Child 3 Son of William Banks & Jane
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother Henry. Birthdate not entered]
Baptised by: George Barrett Offic: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Wood - 1st Child of James Wood & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1871
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hingemaker
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother Thomas]
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jun 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - 2 Child 2 Son of James Wood & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1871
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hingemaker
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother John]
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alfred James Pennington - 8 Child 5 Son of Samuel Pennington & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1871
Abode: Steam Engine in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Cartwright - 5 Child 2 Son of Jonathan Cartwright & Esther
Born: 18 Apr 1871
Abode: Cloggers Row Haydock St James's
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Beswick - Child 2 Daughter of James Beswick & Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Winrow - 4 Child 3 Son of Ralph Winrow & Alice
Born: 31 Mar 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Sarah
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birthdate not entered]
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Large - 4 Child 3 Son of William Large & Margaret
Born: 16 Jun 1871
Abode: Judgefield Brow Haydock St James
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rimmer - 1st Child of Alice Rimmer
Born: 17 Apr 1871
Abode: Main Street in Ashton
Occupation: Weaver in a Cotton Mill
Notes: [the parents' name were originally entered as James, a collier, and Martha]
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Roafs - 3rd Child 2 Daughter of Henry Roafs & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jun 1871
Abode: Flora Street in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Heaton - 2nd Child 2nd Son of John Heaton & Christiana
Born: 5 May 1871
Abode: Dock Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Thomas Derbyshire - 1st Child of Charles Derbyshire & Hannah
Born: 27 Jun 1871
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St James
Occupation: Breakman
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Naylor - 1st Child of Mary Ann Naylor, Spinster
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: [Birthdate not entered]
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Henry Hart - Child Son of Joseph Hart & Martha
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Hingemaker
Notes: [Birthdate not entered]
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Hodgkinson - 7 Child 4 Son of Edward Hodgkinson & Eliza
Born: 4 Jul 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Filecutter
Baptised by: George Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Daniel Naylor - 2nd Child 1st Son of James Naylor & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1871
Abode: Higher Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.J.Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Boon - 3 Child 3 Son of Abel Boon & Betsy
Born: 14 Jul 1871
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hingemaker
Baptised by: WJ Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Eaton - [Child] of Henry Eaton & Esther
Abode: Steam Engine in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birthdate not entered]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton - 3 Child 2nd Son of Robert Ashton & Esther
Born: 17 May 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Hingemaker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Jul 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Marth. Unsworth - 6 Child 3 Girl of Thomas Unsworth & Sarah
Born: 11 May 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Ingham Hill - 2 Child 2 Son of William Hill & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 13 Jul 1871
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W.J. Melville Rector of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Wright - 3 Child 2 Son of Charles Wright & Sarah
Born: 4 Apr 1871
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.J.Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Holden - 2 Child 1 Son of William Holden & Frances
Born: 15 May 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Thomas Higginson - 1 Child of William Higginson & Ellen
Born: 18 May 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Vernon - [Child] of Richard Vernon & Ellen
Born: 13 Aug 1871
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hingemaker
Baptised by: W.J.Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Hart - [Child] of Mary Hart, Single Woman
Born: 13 Aug 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Thompson - 7 Child 4 Son of John Thompson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jul 1871
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Painter - 4 Child 1 Daughter of William Painter & Ann
Born: 18 Jun 1871
Abode: Bridge foot
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Littler - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Jonathan Littler & Alice
Born: 25 Aug 1871
Abode: Smithy Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jesse South - 4 Child 1 Son of Jesse South & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Apr 1871
Abode: Edge Green Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Oldfield - 3 Child 3 Son of Thomas Oldfield & Mary
Born: 6 May 1871
Abode: Whitledge Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hart - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Richard Hart & Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Paul Leach - [Child] of Margaret Leach, Spinster
Born: 8 Dec 1870
Abode: Haydock
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Swift - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Ann Swift, Spinster
Born: 9 Apr 1871
Abode: Haydock
Notes: [the name Will is entered in the space for the father and then crossed through]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Andrew Crawshaw - 5 Child 4 Son of John Crawshaw & Ann
Born: 23 Jul 1871
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Ann Cunliffe - 2 Child 1 Daughter of John Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 24 Aug 1871
Abode: Lodge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Fairhurst - 1 Child 1 Son of Thurstan Fairhurst & Margaret
Born: 30 Aug 1871
Abode: Lily Lane Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Aug 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Ackhurst - [Child] of Margaret Ackhurst, Spinster
Born: Aug 1871
Abode: Lodge Lane
Notes: For the surname there is a note 'Spelt Usually here Ackers, Mis-spelt' The
birth day was written as 10 and then crossed through.
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Addison - 6 Child 2 Daughter of John Addison & Sarah
Born: 13 Mar 1869
Abode: Mountain House Haydock
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Stirrup - 6 Child 4 Daughter of Hugh Stirrup & Margaret
Born: 18 Jun 1871
Abode: Harrisons Row Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Forshaw - [Child] of Thomas Forshaw & Anne
Born: 15 May 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.J.Melville Rector of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hayes - 1st Child of Simon Hayes & Margaret
Born: 27 Aug 1871
Abode: Lodge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ockinston - 1st Child of William Ockinston & Ellen
Born: 12 Jul 1871
Abode: Lodge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Crompton - 3 Child 2 Son of Peter Crompton & Ann
Born: 15 Sep 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Littler - 1 Child 1 Son of John Littler & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother Joseph]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Littler - 2 Child 2 Son of John Littler & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother John]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Whittle - 1 Child 1 Son of Joseph Whittle & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1871
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Richard Heaton - 6 Child 1 Son of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 17 Aug 1871
Abode: Smithy Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Green - 3 Child 3 Daughter 1 Illegitimate of Elizabeth Green, Widow
Born: 28 Jul 1871
Abode: Penny Lane Haydock
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Turton - 2 Child Illegitimate of Mary Turton, Spinster
Born: 20 Jul 1871
Abode: Edge Green Lane
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Seddon - Child Son of Joseph Seddon & Ellen
Born: 7 Sep 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother John]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Seddon - Child Son of Joseph Seddon & Ellen
Born: 7 Sep 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother James]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Barton - 9 Child 4 Daughter of John Barton & Emma
Born: 31 May 1871
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Cook - 3 Child 2 Daughter of John Cook & Harriet
Born: 22 Jul 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Ball - 2 Child 1 Daughter of John Ball & Mary
Born: 8 Sep 1871
Abode: Locker Lane
Occupation: Engine-Man
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Bertha Turton - 1st Child of William Turton & Priscilla Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug 1871
Abode: Earlstown
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Toothill - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Toothill & Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Twigg - 8 Child 5 Boy of Benjamin Twigg & Mary
Born: 25 Sep 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Winstanley - 10th Child 7 Son of Samuel Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 10 Sep 1871
Abode: Millfield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Marth. Ellen Sudworth - 7 Child 4 Daughter of Simon Sudworth & Martha
Born: 13 Aug 1871
Abode: Earlstown
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Simon Westhead - 3 Child 2 Son of John Westhead & Jane
Born: 13 Sep 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hazelden - 6 Child 5 Daughter of Charles Hazelden & Margaret
Born: 30 Sep 1871
Abode: Millfield Lane Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Walsh - 3 Child 2 Son of John Walsh & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Sep 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Oct 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Zilla Hart - 11 Child 7 Daughter of Adam Hart & Jane
Born: 10 Oct 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William John Simpkin - 3 Child 2 Son of Jonathan Simpkin & Eliza Alice
Born: 9 Sep 1871
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Eliza Corless - 8 Child 3 Daughter of James Corless & Jemima
Born: 18 Aug 1870
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Fred Davies - 7 Child 5 Son of Thomas Davies & Ellen
Born: 4 Oct 1871
Abode: Edge Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Sankey - 3rd Child 3 Son of John Sankey & Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1871
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Richardson - [Child] of Edward Richardson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov 1871
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: Gas Man
Baptised by: W.J.Melville Rector of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Shufflebottom - 3 Child 2 Boy of Robert Shufflebottom & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hugh Rimmer - 8 Child 3 Son of James Rimmer & Hannah
Born: 1 Apr 1871
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Colllier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Higginson - 2 Child 2 Son of John Higginson & Ellen
Born: 24 Sep 1871
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Sankey - 9 Child 8 Daughter of Hugh Sankey & Ann
Born: 19 Feb 1869
Abode: Newton le Willows
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Eliza Sankey - 10 Child 9 Daughter of Hugh Sankey & Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1871
Abode: Newton le Willows
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ernest Chadwick - 3 Child 2 Son of William Chadwick & Mary
Born: 23 Aug 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Walter Lowe - 2 Child 1 Son of John Lowe & Ellen
Born: 26 Oct 1871
Abode: Edge Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Jane Cunliffe - 1st Child of John Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Oct 1871
Abode: Tithebarn Hillock
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nancy Naylor Hayes - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Charles Hayes & Elizabeth Nancy
Born: 22 Oct 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Walls - 3 Child 2 Son of John Walls & Mary
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Birth Date not entered]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Waterworth - 7 Child 4 Son of William Waterworth & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Sep 1870
Abode: New Boston Haydock
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peers Henry Tagg - 2 Child 2 Son of John Tagg & Fanny
Born: 20 Nov 1871
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Pryor - [Child] of Alice Pryor, Spinster
Born: 5 Oct 1871
Abode: Park Lane
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Pryor - 1 Child of Ann Pryor, Spinster
Born: 30 Oct 1871
Abode: Penny Lane
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Matilda Adamson - 5 Child 3 Daughter of William Adamson & Ellen
Born: 25 Nov 1871
Abode: Dobbs Court
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Sutton - 6 Child 3 Son of William Sutton & Mary
Born: 15 Oct 1871
Abode: Tithe Barn Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Fearnley - 4 Child 3 Daughter of John Fearnley & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1871
Abode: Whitledge Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Ormshaw - 4 Child 2 Son of Henry Ormshaw & Martha
Born: 8 Aug 1871
Abode: Whitledge Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Nov 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Wood - 2 Child 2 Girl of John Wood & Ellen
Born: 4 Aug 1871
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Blinstone - 1 Child of John Blinstone & Martha
Born: 8 Oct 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Unsworth - 1 Child of William Unsworth & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1871
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Speakman - 1 Child of Alice Speakman, Spinster
Born: 5 Dec 1871
Abode: Simms Lane End
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Susan Blinstone - 7 Child 6 Girl of William Blinstone & Mary
Born: 4 Oct 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Greenall - 8 Child 4 Boy of Thomas Greenall & Emma
Born: 26 Sep 1871
Abode: Old Boston
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - 2 Child 1 Son of Peter Aldred & Sarah
Born: 6 Aug 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Henry Lea - 6 Child 5 Son of William Lea & Mary
Born: 1 Dec 1871
Abode: Lower Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Twiss - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Edmund Twiss & Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1871
Abode: New Boston
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Selina Simm - 1 Child of Isaac Simm & Mary
Born: 15 May 1871
Abode: New Boston
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Hayes - 7 Child 4 Daughter of George Hayes & Mary
Born: 13 Nov 1871
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: File-Cutter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Unsworth - 3 Child 1 Son of Henry Unsworth & Margaret
Born: 26 Sep 1871
Abode: Nichol Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Cross - 7 Child 5 Son of John Cross & Ann
Born: 19 Oct 1871
Abode: Haydock Lodge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Pye - 2 Child 2 Son of Thomas Pye & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1871
Abode: Buggins Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Lowe - 6 Child 3 Son of Thomas Lowe & Hannah
Born: 24 Nov 1871
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John James Wood - 1 Child of Alice Wood, Spinster
Born: 24 Jun 1871
Abode: Ashton
Notes: [The words 'Abel &' were also written in the space for the parents' names and
then crossed through]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Zachariah Cottam - 9 Child 7 Son of Thomas Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1869
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Cottam - 8 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1860
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Pimblett - 3 Child of James Pimblett & Eliza
Born: 6 Jan 1872
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Wood - 4 Child 1 Girl of James Wood & Catherine
Born: 17 Aug 1871
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Sudworth - 9 Child 7 Daughter of James Sudworth & Marth.
Born: 12 Jan 1872
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Boon - 6 Child 3 Daughter of Edward Boon & Nancy
Born: 4 Jan 1872
Abode: Lodge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Hodgkinson - 1 Child of Peter John Hodgkinson & Mary Anne
Born: 8 Jan 1872
Abode: Lodge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Hilton - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Hilton, Retired & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Hilton - 3 Child 1 Son of Thomas Hilton, Retired & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edward Longfield - 4 Child 2 Son of Samuel Edward Longfield & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Oct 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edwin Bailey - 7 Child of James Bailey & Margaret
Born: 11 Jan 1872
Abode: Lodge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charlotte Littler - 8 Child 5 Daughter of William Littler & Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1871
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Eliza Cunliffe - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Cunliffe & Margaret
Born: 19 Nov 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Prior - 2 Child 2 Son of Jacob Prior & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1872
Abode: Penny Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Sixsmith - 4 Child 3 Son of William Sixsmith & Martha
Born: 14 Jan 1872
Abode: Dobbs Court
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jan 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Vent - 1 Child 1 Son of John Vent & Sarah
Born: 25 Dec 1871
Abode: Dobbs Court
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Caunce - 1st Child of James Caunce & Ellen
Born: 25 Nov 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Bridge - 6 Child 5 Girl of Isaac Bridge & Ann
Born: 31 Dec 1871
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Matilda Ramplin - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Joseph Ramplin & Alice
Born: 14 Jan 1872
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Cottam - [Child] of Thomas Cottam & Rachel
Born: 21 Jan 1872
Abode: Middle Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Schofield - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Thomas Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Dec 1871
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Bullough - 1st Child of Peter Bullough & Ellen
Born: 31 Jan 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emma Marsh - 1st Child of Margaret Marsh, Spinster
Born: 8 Dec 1871
Abode: Heath Lane
Notes: [The words 'John &' have been entered in the space for the parents' names and
then crossed through]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - 6 Child 4 Girl of Richard Smith & Margaret
Born: 5 Jan 1872
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Edward Melville Siddall - 2 Child 2 Son of Henry Siddall & Margaret Emily
Born: 14 Jan 1872
Abode: Ashton Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Wood - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Wood & Hannah
Born: 19 Jan 1872
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Susan Alice Swift - 2nd Child 1 Daughter of William Swift & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1871
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Speakman - 10 Child 5 Son of John Speakman & Mary
Born: 16 Jan 1872
Abode: Seneley Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - 3 Child 2 Daughter of George Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Feb 1872
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Feb 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Pilling - 2 Child 2 Son of Mary Pilling, Spinster
Born: 19 Apr 1870
Abode: Lodge Lane
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
David Worsick - 8 Child 6 Son of Alice Worsick, Widow
Born: 28 Feb 1872
Abode: Downall Green
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Simm - 6 Child 4 Girl of Charles Simm & Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1871
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Henry Garton - 5 Child 4 Son of John Garton & Ellen
Born: 5 Mar 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Cunliffe - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Ellen Cunliffe, Spinster
Born: 28 Feb 1872
Abode: Simms Lane End
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Green - 2 Child 1 Son of James Green & Sarah
Born: 29 Feb 1872
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Naylor - 4 Child 2 Son of William Naylor & Mary
Born: 11 Feb 1872
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Fairhurst - 3 Child 3 Daughter of John Fairhurst & Helen
Born: 11 Feb 1872
Abode: North Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Alice Thornley - 4 Child 1st Daughter of Daniel Thornley & Anne
Born: 19 Feb 1872
Abode: New Road
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Ashurst - 1st Child of William Ashurst & Agnes
Born: 20 Feb 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Gibbons - 6 Child 5 Girl of Emmanuel Gibbons & Ellen
Born: 29 Jan 1872
Abode: Brockstedge
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Ann Robinson - 7 Child 5 Girl of James Robinson & Maria
Born: 18 Mar 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Zechariah Benson - 2 Child 2 Son of William Benson & Eliza
Born: 29 Mar 1872
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2057
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Turton - 1 Child of Frederick Turton & Jane
Born: 13 Mar 1872
Abode: Townfield Lane
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2058
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Latham - 6 Child 2 Daughter of Joseph Latham & Margaret
Born: 25 Jan 1872
Abode: Strange Lane
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2059
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Catherine Rimmer - 3 Child 2 Girl of Robert Rimmer & Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1872
Abode: Whitlegge Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2060
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Catherine Lyon - 5 Child 4 Girl of John Lyon & Catherine
Born: 15 Feb 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2061
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jeremiah Smith Stevenson - 4 Child 2 Son of Joseph Stevenson & Mary
Born: 10 Feb 1872
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2062
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Ormrod - 1 Child of Richard Ormrod & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb 1872
Abode: Lower Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2063
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Littler - 1st Child of Thomas Littler & Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1872
Abode: Simms Lane End
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 258, Entry 2064
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edward Battersby - 5 Child 2 Son of John Battersby & Margaret
Born: 2 Apr 1872
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2065
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Booth - Child of John Booth & Jane
Born: 5 Apr 1872
Abode: Lodge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. J. Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2066
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Helena Cottam - Child of Jane Cottam, Spinster
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Notes: [Birth Date not entered]
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2067
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Maria Hughes - 1st Child of Thomas Hughes & Harriet
Born: 17 Mar 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2068
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Frederick Hodkinson - 1st Child of Elizabeth Hodkinson, Spinster
Born: 1 Mar 1872
Abode: Ashton
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2069
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harry Littler - 1st Child of Jane Littler, Spinster
Born: 22 Jan 1872
Abode: Ashton
Notes: [The child's name was originally entered as Harry and then changed to Henry.
For the parents' names there is a 'John &' crossed through and above the John, Sa
and then half an m? and this is also crossed through]
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2070
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Fairclough - 3 Child 1st Son of Charles Fairclough & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2071
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Edmund Welsby - 9 Child 5 Son of John Welsby & Esther
Born: 28 Mar 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 259, Entry 2072
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Guttridge - 6 Child 5 Son of Thomas Guttridge & Ann
Born: 6 Apr 1872
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2073
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Boon - 12 Child 10 Son of Nathan Boon & Catherine
Born: 25 Mar 1872
Abode: Penny Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2074
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sudworth - 10 Child 4 Daughter of Thomas Sudworth & Nancy
Born: 10 Apr 1872
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2075
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Turton - 3 Child 3 Son of James Turton & Mary
Born: Apr 1872
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2076
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Turton - 3 Child 3 Son of James Turton & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1872
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2077
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Dykes - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Stephen Dykes & Rebecca
Born: 22 Feb 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2078
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tatlock - 1 Child of William Tatlock & Sarah Anne
Born: 11 Mar 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2079
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Sixsmith - 4 Child 4 Son of Thomas Sixsmith & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 260, Entry 2080
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Atherton - Child of John Atherton & Margaret
Born: 24 Mar 1872
Abode: Whitledge Green
Occupation: Braker Man
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2081
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Blinstone - 4 Child 4 Son of Thomas Blinstone & Elizabeth Margaret
Born: 17 May 1872
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2082
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Shaw - 4 Child 1 Son of James Shaw & Ellen
Born: 22 Mar 1872
Abode: Dig Nook Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2083
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Speakman - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Robert Speakman & Esther
Born: 20 May 1872
Abode: Dobbs Court Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2084
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ruth Blinston - 6 Child 2 Daughter of Seth Blinston & Ellen
Born: 22 Mar 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2085
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Swift - 6 Child 1 Daughter of William Swift & Ellen
Born: 6 Apr 1872
Abode: Edge Green Lane Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2086
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Cottam - 7th Child 1st Daughter of Thomas Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1858
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2087
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Bate - 1 Child of Thomas Bate & Mary Anne
Born: 5 Mar 1872
Abode: Lodge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 261, Entry 2088
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - 3 Child 2 Daughter of David Taylor & Frances
Born: 6 May 1872
Abode: Long Lane Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2089
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Thomas - 4 Child 2 Son of George Thomas & Ellen
Born: 25 May 1872
Abode: Millfield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2090
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Tootle - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Levi Tootle & Hannah
Born: 19 Apr 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2091
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Starkey - 1 Child Illegitimate of Susannah Starkey
Born: 26 May 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2092
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Blinston - 1 Child of James Blinston & Mary Anne
Born: 10 Jun 1872
Abode: Sumner Yard Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2093
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Hunter - 3 Child 3 Son of Thomas Hunter & Hannah
Born: 11 Jun 1872
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother Richard]
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2094
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Richard Hunter - 4 Child 4 Son of Thomas Hunter & Hannah
Born: 11 Jun 1872
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother Samuel]
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2095
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Hilda Ingham - 1 Child of James Ingham & Mary
Born: 5 May 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 262, Entry 2096
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Boon - Child of John Boon & Jane
Born: 5 Apr 1872
Abode: Lodge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.J.Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2097
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - Child of Joseph Smith & Sarah
Born: 1 May 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2098
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Eliza William - Child of John William & Sarah Ann
Born: 1872
Abode: Hulme
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: 4 months old
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2099
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Apr 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Johnson - Child of Robert Johnson & Eliza
Born: 19 Nov 1856
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2100
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Harris - Child of George Harris & Eliza
Born: 2 May 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2101
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Naylor - 4 Child 2 Son of Walter Naylor & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1872
Abode: Middle Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2102
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Edwardson - 2 Child 2 Daughter of James Edwardson & Betsey
Born: 10 Feb 1872
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2103
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Marsh - 1 Child of William Marsh & Hannah
Born: 22 May 1872
Abode: Nichol Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 263, Entry 2104
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Round - 4 Child 2 Son of Samuel Round & Margaret
Born: 15 Mar 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2105
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Vernon - 1 Child of Richard Vernon & Jane
Born: 19 Jun 1872
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.M.Thomson
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2106
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Hill - Child of George Hill & Anne
Born: 11 May 1872
Abode: Park View Heath Lane
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: W.J.Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2107
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Lowe - Child of James Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 10 May 1872
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.J.Melville
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2108
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Critchley - 4 Child 1 Daughter of Richard Critchley & Margaret
Born: 4 May 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2109
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Wilkinson - Child of Mary Wilkinson, Spinster
Born: 3 Jun 1872
Abode: High Brook
Notes: [a father's name of Elias was entered and then crossed through]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2110
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charlotte Tickle - 10 Child 4 Daughter of James Tickle & Mary
Born: 22 May 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2111
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Grace Painter - 8 Child of Charles Painter & Alice
Born: 13 Jun 1872
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 264, Entry 2112
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jun 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
[unnamed] Atherton - 2 Child 2 Son of George Atherton & Mary
Born: 10 Apr 1872
Abode: America Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Child's first name not entered]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2113
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - 1st Child of Edward Berry & Alice
Born: 24 Apr 1872
Abode: Clipsley Cottages Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alexander S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2114
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Littler - 6 Child 1 Son of Peter Littler & Mary
Born: 29 May 1872
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alexander S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2115
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Riley - 1st Child of Nathaniel Riley & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1872
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alexander S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2116
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edwin Bailey - 10 Child 7 Son of Edward Bailey & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May 1872
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alexander S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2117
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - 1st Child of Samuel Shaw & Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1872
Abode: Smithy Brow Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off M.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2118
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Twiss - 5 Child 3 Son of John Twiss & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 10 May 1872
Abode: Haydock Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off M.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2119
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charlotte Clarke - 1st Child of William Clarke & Sarah Alice
Born: 25 May 1872
Abode: Middle Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off M
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 265, Entry 2120
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Susan Peet - 3rd Child 2 Daughter of Aaron Peet & Jane
Born: 27 May 1872
Abode: Leyland Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off M
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2121
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Jul 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Doolin - 6 Child of William Doolin & Sarah
Born: 3 Jul 1872
Abode: Barbour's Square
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2122
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Corns - 14 Child 7 Daughter of John Corns & Susannah
Born: 8 Mar 1872
Abode: Boston Cottages Haydock St. James
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off M
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2123
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Annie Turton - Child of James Turton & Jane
Born: 10 May 1872
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2124
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Caroline Elizabeth Jackson - 1st Child Illegitimate of Ann Jackson, Spinster
Born: 16 Jul 1872
Abode: Millfield Lane Haydock
Notes: [a father's name of James was entered and then crossed through]
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2125
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Cawley - 1st Child of William Cawley & Margaret
Born: 14 Jul 1872
Abode: Lily Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2126
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Wilson - 1st Child of Richard Wilson & Eliza Ann
Born: 15 Jul 1872
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2127
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Hasleden - 10 Child 4 Son of Martha Hasleden, Spinster
Born: 9 Jun 1872
Abode: Ashton Heath
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 266, Entry 2128
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Sutton - 4 Child 4 Son of William Sutton & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug 1872
Abode: Bridgefoot in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2129
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Woodcock - 1st Child of James Woodcock & Mary
Born: 26 Jun 1872
Abode: Dignook in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2130
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Adamson - 9 Child of Henry Adamson & Sarah
Born: 9 Jul 1872
Abode: High Brook in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Maker
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2131
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Turton - 1st Child of John Turton & Sarah
Born: 25 Jun 1872
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2132
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Shaw - 2 Child 1st Son of Joseph Shaw & Jane
Born: 7 Jul 1872
Abode: Whitledge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2133
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Miller - 8 Child 6 Son of Ralph Miller & Margaret
Born: 13 Aug 1872
Abode: Brynn Hall
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off M
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2134
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Phoebe Pickervance - 6 Child 4 Daughter of Richard Pickervance & Ellen
Born: 11 Jul 1872
Abode: Nr Toll Bar Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2135
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - 1st Child of Samuel Shaw & Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1872
Abode: Dignook in Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 267, Entry 2136
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Woods - 5 Child 4 Daughter of James Woods & Hannah
Born: 14 Feb 1872
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2137
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edward Hodgkinson - Child of Edward Hodgkinson & Eliza
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: File Cutter
Notes: [Birth Date Not entered]
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2138
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Percy Speakman Richardson - 6 Child 4 Son of William Richardson & Ellen
Born: 20 Aug 1872
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2139
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Calderbank - 1st Child of Mary Calderbank, Spinster
Born: 4 Aug 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2140
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Isaac Valentine - 3 Child 2 Son of Joseph Valentine & Jane
Born: 15 Aug 1872
Abode: Church St in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2141
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Pimblett - 3 Child 3 Son of Joseph Pimblett & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Aug 1872
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2142
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Boon - 1st Child of Elizabeth Boon, Spinster
Born: 13 Mar 1872
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2143
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Benson - 3 Child 1 Son of Joseph Benson & Ann
Born: 26 Jul 1872
Abode: Steam Engine in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 268, Entry 2144
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davis - 1st Child of John Davis & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1872
Abode: Downall Green in Ashton
Occupation: File Maker
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2145
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Houghton - 5 Child 4 Daughter of John Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Aug 1872
Abode: Haydock Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2146
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Littler - 13 Child 7 Daughter of Matthew Littler & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1872
Abode: Simms Lane End in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2147
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Thomas Wilkie - 1 Child of James Wilkie & Hannah
Born: 5 Aug 1872
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2148
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Blinstone - 3 Child 3 Son of Joseph Blinstone & Mary
Born: 6 Sep 1872
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2149
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John James Talbolt - 6 Child of Henry Talbolt & Harriet
Born: 6 Sep 1872
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2150
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Turton - 1st Child of John Turton & Hannah
Born: 27 Aug 1872
Abode: Old Boston Haydock
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2151
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Eliza Jenkin - Child of Henry Jenkin & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Sep 1872
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 269, Entry 2152
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Lymer - 1st Child of Alexander Lymer & Hannah
Born: 30 Sep 1872
Abode: Dobb's Court in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. S Gardiner
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2153
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Hulme - 1st Child of Walter Hulme & Mary
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birth Date not entered]
Baptised by: J.T.Wilkinson Offic Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2154
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Cottam - 5 Child 3 Son of Peter Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1872
Abode: Dobb's Court in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.T.Wilkinson Offic Min
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2155
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Daniel Marsh - 6 Child 3 Son of James Marsh & Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1872
Abode: Clipsley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2156
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Johnson - 2 Child 2 Son of William Johnson & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2157
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Henry Sudworth - 3 Child 3 Son of James Sudworth & Annie
Born: 28 Aug 1872
Abode: Ashton Heath
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2158
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Oct 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Houghton - Child of Lewis Houghton & Margaret
Born: 30 Sep 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2159
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Singleton - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Henry Singleton & Mary
Born: 25 Sep 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 270, Entry 2160
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Dearden - 3 Child 1 Daughter of George Dearden & Rachel
Born: 8 Oct 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2161
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Wood - 3 Child 1 Daughter of James Wood & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1872
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2162
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Sharratt - 3 Child 1 Son of Thomas Sharratt & Mary
Born: 14 Oct 1872
Abode: Edge Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2163
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Halsall - 3 Child 3 Son of Thomas Halsall & Winifred
Born: 26 Sep 1872
Abode: Penny Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2164
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Holden - Child of William Holden & Frances
Born: 20 Sep 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2165
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Sutton - 2 Child 2 Son of Thomas Sutton & Margaret
Born: 16 Sep 1872
Abode: Seneley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2166
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Andrews - 1 Child of Roger Andrews & Hannah
Born: 12 Sep 1872
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2167
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Abbott - 3 Child 3 Son of William Abbott & Jane
Born: 18 Aug 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 271, Entry 2168
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Atherton - 2 Child 2 Son of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar 1872
Abode: Higher Gennell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2169
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Allen - 7 Child 6 Daughter of Ralph Allen & Sarah
Born: 20 Apr 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2170
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Wadsworth - 8 Child 2 Daughter of John Wadsworth & Hannah
Born: 17 Oct 1872
Abode: Higher Gennell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2171
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Hughes - 1 Child of Thomas Hughes & Ann
Born: 27 Sep 1872
Abode: Whitlegge Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2172
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Bradburn - 4 Child 3 Daughter of John Bradburn & Ann
Born: 9 Oct 1872
Abode: Smithy Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2173
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Littler - 2 Child 1 Son of Margaret Littler, Spinster
Born: 1 Oct 1872
Abode: Town Green
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2174
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Taylor - 1 Child of David Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2175
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Frank Picton - 6 Child 3 Son of James Picton & Mary
Born: 12 Nov 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 272, Entry 2176
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Westhead - 2 Son of Daniel Westhead & Mary
Born: 5 Nov 1872
Abode: Lily Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2177
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Nov 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John William Blinstone - Child of John Blinstone & Mary Anne
Born: 16 Nov 1872
Abode: Heath Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2178
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Waterworth - 17th Child 6 Daughter of James Waterworth & Mary
Abode: Parr
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Baptised 1850 Received Dec 1st 1872
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2179
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Selina Ellen Pennington - 4 Child 2 Daughter of John Pennington & Elizabeth
Abode: Smithy Brow
Occupation: Publican
Notes: Baptised 1855 Received Dec 1st 1872
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2180
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Forshaw - 5 Child 3 Son of Thomas Forshaw & Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2181
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Albert Cook - 7 Child 3 Son of James Cook & Tabitha
Born: 26 Oct 1872
Abode: Smithy Brow
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2182
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Anne Speakman - 8 Child 3 Daughter of Joseph Speakman & Hannah
Born: 6 Oct 1872
Abode: Town Green
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2183
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Picking - 4 Child 1 Daughter of Joseph Picking & Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1872
Abode: Brynn
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 273, Entry 2184
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alexander Boydell - 3 Child 2 Son of Abraham Boydell & Margaret
Born: 11 Nov 1872
Abode: Long Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2185
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Disley - 9 Child 7 Daughter of Thomas Disley & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1872
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2186
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Aspinall - 2 Child 1 Son of Richard Aspinall & Alice
Born: 5 Sep 1872
Abode: Edge Green Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2187
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Bradbury - 1 Child of Mary Bradbury, Spinster
Born: 2 Apr 1872
Abode: Haydock
Notes: [in the space for the parents' names there is a Thom crossed through]
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2188
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Thomas Sorton - 1 Child of Thomas Sorton & Margaret
Born: 24 Nov 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2189
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William John Lowe - 6 Child 4 Son of John Lowe & Jane
Born: 27 Aug 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2190
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edward Green - 1 Child of Joseph Green & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep 1872
Abode: Smithy Brow
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2191
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Frank Hart - 1 Child of Margaret Hart, Spinster
Born: 4 Sep 1872
Abode: Ashton Heath
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 274, Entry 2192
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Arthur Howard Lymer - Child of William Lymer & Helen
Born: 10 Dec 1872
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2193
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Isaac Turton - 6 Child 3 Son of Abraham Turton & Alice
Born: 29 Nov 1872
Abode: Red Lion Yard
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2194
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ogden - 3 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1872
Abode: Edge Green Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2195
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Turton - 4 Child 2 Son of Mary Turton, Widow
Born: 20 Nov 1872
Abode: Town Green
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2196
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Harrison - 5 Child 2 Son of Peter Harrison & Mary
Born: 15 Jul 1872
Abode: Kenyons Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2197
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Mather - 4 Child 3 Son of John Mather & Rebecca
Born: 23 Nov 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2198
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Robert Taylor & Ellen
Born: 28 Aug 1871
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2199
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hinchcliffe - 3 Child 3 Daughter of John George Hinchcliffe & Alice
Born: 5 Dec 1872
Abode: Middle Gennel
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 275, Entry 2200
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Wilcock - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Henry Wilcock & Alice
Born: 26 Oct 1872
Abode: New Boston
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2201
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Waywell - 5 Child 3 Daughter of David Waywell & Isabella
Born: 17 Oct 1872
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2202
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Hazelden - 10 Child 7 Son of Thomas Hazelden & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Nov 1872
Abode: Kenyons Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2203
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Hazelden - Child of Ann Hazelden, Spinster
Born: 1 Dec 1872
Abode: Kenyons Lane
Notes: Surname changed from Winstanley and signed by H Siddall
Baptised by: H.Siddall
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 276, Entry 2204
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Next Page of Baptisms for 1873