|
The Church of St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Thomas
in the Parish of Ashton in Makerfield
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1861 - 1873
Baptisms for 1867 - 1869
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1864 - 1866
Baptism: 6 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John James Heaton - 3 Child 1 Son of John Heaton & Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1866
Abode: Dobb's Court in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Phoebe Christie - 1 Child of William Christie & Amelia
Born: 10 Nov 1866
Abode: Clipsley Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alan Greenwell
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Alfred Pimblet - 1 Child of Jane Pimblet, Spinster
Born: 1 Sep 1866
Abode: Broad Oak Farm in Parr
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Wright - 1 Child of Peter Wright & Ann
Born: 3 Aug 1866
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Jameson - 6 Child 3 Son of Thomas Jameson & Georgina
Born: 19 Nov 1866
Abode: Triumphant Buildings Ashton Heath
Occupation: File Cutter
Notes: [Twin Baptised with sister Margaret]
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Jameson - 7 Child 4 Daughter of Thomas Jameson & Georgina
Born: 19 Nov 1866
Abode: Triumphant Buildings Ashton Heath
Occupation: File Cutter
Notes: [Twin Baptised with brother Charles]
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Speakman - 5 Child 2 Son of William Speakman & Ellen
Born: 20 Oct 1866
Abode: Slagg Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Colliery Book Keeper
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Owen - 1 Child of William Owen & Alice
Born: 4 Oct 1866
Abode: Gibraltar Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Leatherbarrow - 4 Child 3 Son of James Leatherbarrow & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1866
Abode: New Boston Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Louisa Talbot - 5 Child 5 Daughter of Henry Talbot & Harriet
Born: 27 Nov 1866
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Mansfield - 3 Child 2 Son of James Mansfield & Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1866
Abode: Bournemouth Hants
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Grimshaw - 6 Child 4 Daughter of Thomas Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 31 Dec 1866
Abode: New Road in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Jameson - 7 Child 6 Son of John Jameson & Ellen
Born: 22 Nov 1866
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - 6 Child 4 Daughter of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Nov 1866
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Bakewell - 5 Child 2 Daughter of George Bakewell & Alice
Born: 23 Jul 1866
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.Attenbury ? Curate of Haydock.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Pinnington - 5 Child 3 Son of Samuel Pinnington & Mary
Born: 14 Nov 1866
Abode: Steam Engine in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Boon - 4 Child 3 Son of Edward Boon & Nancy
Born: 4 Jan 1867
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edward Jackson - 2 Child 1 Son of John Jackson & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1866
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Cottam - 9 Child 4 Son of Thomas Cottam & Mary
Born: 14 Mar 1866
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Prescott - 5 Child 3 Son of James Prescott & Mary
Born: 18 Nov 1866
Abode: Dig Nook in Ashton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emma Pinnington - 10 Child 6 Daughter of John Pinnington & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Oct 1866
Abode: Downall Green in Ashton
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Hasleden - 3 Child 3 Son of Peter Hasleden & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct 1866
Abode: Nr Old Fold Row Haydock St. James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Foster - 5 Child 3 Daughter of John Foster & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1866
Abode: Old Fold Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - 1 Child of Thomas Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Dec 1866
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: In No Business
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Boardman - 2 Child 2 Son of John Boardman & Hannah
Born: 30 Nov 1866
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Williams - 7 Child 5 Daughter of Thomas Williams & Jane
Born: 24 Jan 1867
Abode: Heyes Green in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Pomfret - 1 Child of James Pomfret & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1866
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Heaton - 4 Child 4 Son of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 20 Feb 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Hasleden - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Robert Hasleden & Ann
Born: 4 Jan 1867
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Barton - 5 Child 3 Son of John Barton & Emma
Born: 5 Jan 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Grace Painter - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Charles Painter & Alice
Born: 18 Feb 1867
Abode: Dig Nook in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Kaye - 4 Child 2 Daughter of John Kaye & Ann
Born: 14 Feb 1847
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas James Melling - 4 Child 3 Son of Thomas Melling & Ellen
Born: 24 Dec 1866
Abode: Townfield Gate in Ashton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Hannah Mitchell - 3 Child 3 Daughter of Joseph Mitchell & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1866
Abode: Smithy Brow in Ashton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Hewit Pennington - 4 Child 1 Daughter of John Pennington & Jane Eliza
Born: 2 Feb 1867
Abode: Ashton Town
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Herbert Melling - 8 Child 2 Son of William Melling & Harriet
Born: 16 Jan 1867
Abode: Ashton Town
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Cottam - 3 Child 3 Son of James Cottam & Sarah
Born: 26 Nov 1866
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Winstanley - 6 Child 2 Daughter of John Winstanley & Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1867
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Richard Smith & Margaret
Born: 7 Mar 1867
Abode: School Brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Greenall - 7 Child 2 Son of Ellen Greenall, Spinster
Born: 26 Nov 1866
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Worker on the Land
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Ormshaw - 2 Child 1 Son of Henry Ormshaw & Martha
Born: 14 Dec 1866
Abode: Fourfooted Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kaye - 4 Child 2 Daughter of William Kaye & Ellen
Born: 22 Dec 1863
Abode: New Boston Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Vernon - 9 Child 5 Son of Joseph Vernon & Mary
Born: 25 Feb 1867
Abode: Church Street in Ashton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Render - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Esther Render, Spinster
Born: 18 Feb 1867
Abode: Odd Fellows Houses Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Pilling - 1st Child of Mary Pilling, Spinster
Born: 23 Apr 1866
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Swift - 1st Child of Ann Swift, Spinster
Born: 21 Jan 1867
Abode: Lime Kiln Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Worker on Coal Pit Brow
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Lowe - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Lowe & Hannah
Born: 15 Feb 1867
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hingemaker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Lily Pilling - 1st Child of Jane Pilling, Spinster
Born: 11 Mar 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Works on the Land
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mather - 10 Child 4 Daughter of Charles Mather & Harriet
Born: 10 Mar 1867
Abode: Smithy Brow in Ashton
Occupation: Lately Superintendent of Police at St.Helens
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jonathan Turton - 1st Child of Mary Ann Turton, Spinster
Born: 18 Mar 1867
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Abraham Kilshaw - 2 Child 2 Son of Mary Kilshaw, Spinster
Born: 22 May 1866
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Abel Pilling - 7 Child 3 Son of Benjamin Pilling & Harriet
Born: 14 Feb 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Taylor - 3 Child 1 Son of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb 1867
Abode: Penny Lane Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - 4 Child 2 Daughter of John Duckworth & Margaret
Born: 21 Feb 1867
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Brindle - 5 Child 4 Son of James Brindle & Charlotte
Born: 23 Mar 1867
Abode: Fourfooted Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Leay - 3 Child 2 Daughter of William Leay & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Speakman - 3 Child 2 Daughter of James Speakman & Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1867
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Richard Fairhurst - 4 Child 3 Son of Thurstan Fairhurst & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Feb 1867
Abode: Downall Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Twiss - 2 Child 1 Son of John Twiss & Sarah
Born: 14 Feb 1867
Abode: Haydock Old Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Houghton - 5 Child 2 Son of George Houghton & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1867
Abode: Mill Lane in Ashton
Occupation: File-Cutter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Vernon - 5 Child 3 Son of Richard Vernon & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1867
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Richardson - 1 Child of Edmund Richardson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Gas. Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Unsworth - 2 Child 2 Son of William Unsworth & Margaret
Born: 8 Jan 1867
Abode: Blundell's Cottages in Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Richard Smith Greenall - 2 Child of Esther Greenall, Spinster
Born: 24 Apr 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Betsy Hardman - 2 Child 1 Daughter of John Hardman & Fanny
Born: 9 Mar 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harriet Turton - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Henry Turton & Mary
Born: 27 Apr 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Hill - 5 Child 2 Son of Sarah Hill, Spinster
Born: 30 Mar 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath near the Mill Stone in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Hindley Liptrot - 4 Child 4 Son of William Liptrot & Ellen
Born: 22 Apr 1867
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Yates - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Henry Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1866
Abode: Florida Cottages Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - 5 Child 2 Daughter of George Hill & Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1867
Abode: Triumphant Buildings Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Cunliffe - 12 Child 8 Daughter of Henry Cunliffe & Ellen
Born: 11 Apr 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Shaw - 2 Child 2 Son of Catherine Shaw, Spinster
Born: 23 Apr 1867
Abode: Palatine Buildings in Ashton
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Matthew Gore - 6 Child 4 Son of Thomas Gore & Margery
Born: 28 Apr 1867
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jameson - 6 Child 4 Daughter of James Jameson & Ellen
Born: 20 Mar 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Stott - 6 Child 5 Daughter of William Stott & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1866
Abode: Lime Kiln Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Stott - 1 Child of Jane Stott, Spinster
Born: 7 Apr 1866
Abode: Lime Kiln Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Worker on Pit Brow
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emily Turton - 1 Child of James Turton & Jane
Born: 10 May 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Ann Sutton - [Child] of Margaret Sutton, Spinster
Born: 7 May 1867
Abode: Nichol Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Turner - 3 Child 1 Daughter of William Turner & Sarah
Born: 27 Mar 1866
Abode: Ashton Town
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 May 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Pilling - 11 Child 6 Daughter of William Pilling & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1867
Abode: Whitledge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Addison - 5 Child 4 Son of John Addison & Sarah
Born: 10 Mar 1867
Abode: Blackbrook in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tunstall - 4 Child 2 Daughter of John Tunstall & Sarah
Born: 29 Apr 1867
Abode: New Boston Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Merry - 5 Child 3 Son of John Merry & Mary
Born: 3 Apr 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ogden - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Ann
Born: 5 May 1867
Abode: Checker Lane Up Holland
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - 1 Child of James Wright & Sarah
Born: 5 May 1867
Abode: Bridgefoot in Ashton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sudworth - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Jane Sudworth, Spinster
Born: 26 May 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Worker on a Farm
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Taylor - 4 Child 3 Son of Charles Taylor & Mary
Born: 21 Jun 1867
Abode: Upper Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man in a Coal Pit
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Robert Cross - 6 Child 4 Son of Robert Cross & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Mar 1866
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Coal Proprietor
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harriet Stockley - 1 Child of William Stockley & Sarah
Born: 23 Jun 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - 1 Child of Thomas Marsh & Sarah
Born: 6 Jun 1867
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Lymer - 11 Child 9 Son of William Lymer & Ellen
Born: 7 May 1867
Abode: Red Lion Yard in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Fearnley - 1 Child of John Fearnley & Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1867
Abode: Fourfooted Cross Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shepherd - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Richard Shepherd & Mary
Born: 22 Apr 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Ellen Taylor, Spinster
Born: 3 Apr 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Worker on a Coal Pit Brow
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Cunliffe - 1st Child of Jane Cunliffe, Spinster
Born: 28 Mar 1867
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Worker in a Cotton Factory
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harriet Heaton - 3 Child 3 Daughter of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 9 Jul 1867
Abode: Smithy Brow in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Bradbourne - 1 Child of Jane Bradbourne, Spinster
Born: 27 Jun 1867
Abode: Kenyon's Lane Haydock
Notes: This entry was originally entered as John child of John and Jane Heaton,
occupation Collier but it was altered by J.H.B. (J.H.Bullivant, Curate)
Baptised by: H.P.Stedman Off: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Hart - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Joseph Hart & Martha
Born: 5 May 1867
Abode: Heath Lane Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: H.P.Stedman Off: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - 1 Child of Elizabeth Taylor, Spinster
Born: 1 Feb 1867
Abode: Golborne
Baptised by: H.P.Stedman Off: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Blinstone - 2 Child 2 Son of Thomas Blinstone & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1867
Abode: Dobb's Court in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Catherine Meredith - 3 Child 2 Daughter of William Meredith & Lucy
Born: 16 May 1867
Abode: Penny Lane Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Ellison - 3 Child 3 Son of Alfred Ellison & Jane
Born: 16 Feb 1860
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton formerly of Robins Lane End in Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Stated by the Mother to have been privately baptised in the Vestry at the
Parish Church Wigan on Sunday February 19 1860. But no record can be found of it in
the Wigan Register. J. H. B.
Baptised by: Christened by J.H.Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alfred Ellison - 6 Child 5 Son of Alfred Ellison & Jane
Born: 2 Apr 1867
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Sutton - 3 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Sutton & Ellen
Born: 11 Apr 1867
Abode: Haydock Green Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Burgess - 5 Child 2 Daughter of James Burgess & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jun 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Wood - 2 Child 1 Son of Margaret Wood, Spinster
Born: 29 Apr 1865
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thompson - 6 Child 3 Daughter of John Thompson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jul 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Littler - 7 Child 1 Son of James Littler & Christiana
Born: 1 Aug 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: G. Thomas Incumbent of St.Philips Leeds.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - 1st Child of Mary Ann Shaw, Spinster
Born: 18 Aug 1867
Abode: Palatine Buildings in Ashton
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Woodward - 6 Child 3 Son of Robert Woodward & Catherine
Born: 2 Apr 1867
Abode: near Old Fold Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Jenkin - 1st Child of Alice Jenkin, Spinster
Born: 21 Jul 1867
Abode: Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Selina Phoebe Picton - 7 Child 2 Daughter of William Picton & Ann
Born: 21 Aug 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Pilling - 6 Child 4 Daughter of John Pilling & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr 1867
Abode: Clipsley Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Hilton - 8 Child 4 Son of John Hilton & Margaret
Born: 26 Jul 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Lily Bradburn - 1 Child of John Bradburn & Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1867
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Littler - 9 Child 4 Daughter of William Littler & Alice
Born: 20 Jul 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James John Lowe - 1 Child of William Lowe & Margaret
Born: 15 Jul 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fairclough - 1 Child of James Fairclough & Alice
Born: 30 May 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alfred George Hall - 3 Child 3 Son of William Hall & Hannah
Born: 14 Nov 1866
Abode: Stockport Road Hyde Road Manchester
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Woodcock - 3 Child 1 Son of Esther Woodcock, Spinster
Born: 18 Aug 1867
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Char Woman
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Eliza Hodgkinson - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Edward Hodgkinson & Eliza
Born: 23 Jul 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Unsworth Whittle - 6 Child 5 Daughter of Robert Whittle & Ellen
Born: 21 Jul 1867
Abode: Sring Villas Pennistone
Occupation: Forge Manager
Notes: [to confirm the abode is written as Sring Villas]
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Naylor - 3 Child 1 Son of Thomas Naylor & Jane
Born: 12 Apr 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Smith - 1 Child of James Smith & Sarah
Born: 8 Jun 1867
Abode: Below the toll bar Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilling - 6 Child 4 Daughter of William Pilling & Ann
Born: 4 Apr 1867
Abode: Below the toll bar Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Simm - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Simm & Margaret
Born: 11 Jul 1867
Abode: New Road in Ashton
Occupation: Nail Maker & Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Sudworth - 3 Child 1 Son of Elizabeth Sudworth, Spinster
Born: 6 Jul 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Worker in a Cotton Factory
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Gaskell - 10 Child 3 Daughter of John Gaskell & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug 1867
Abode: New Road in Ashton
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Annie Hasleden - 8 Child 5 Daughter of Martha Hasleden, Spinster
Born: 15 Jun 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Paul Waterworth - 5 Child 3 Son of William Waterworth & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Mar 1867
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Stirrup - 4 Child 2 Son of Hugh Stirrup & Margaret
Born: 13 Aug 1867
Abode: Harrisons Row in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Harrison - 4 Child 2 Son of Peter Harrison & Mary
Born: 29 Jun 1867
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Peter Harrison & Mary
Born: 31 Jan 1865
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Privately baptised by the Revd. James Cheel at Parr Mount 1st Feb 1865, but not
registered by him
Baptised by: Received by J.H.Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - 9 Child 4 Daughter of Peter Heyes & Mary
Born: 2 Jul 1867
Abode: Peggys Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Burrows - 1 Child of Thomas Burrows & Margaret
Born: 4 Jun 1867
Abode: Greenalls Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Rosanna Stevenson - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Joseph Stevenson & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1867
Abode: Jameson's Row Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Thomas Hart - 4 Child 3 Son of John Hart & Sarah
Born: 22 Jul 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Cook - 1 Child of William Cook & Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1867
Abode: New Boston Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Corless - 10 Child 4 Daughter of William Corless & Grace
Born: 16 Aug 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Morris - 7 Child 5 Son of James Morris & Jane
Born: 15 Aug 1867
Abode: Fourfooted Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker and Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Hardman - 1 Child of Matthew Hardman & Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Ormrod - 8 Child 6 Son of Oliver Ormrod & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1867
Abode: Middle Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Banks Billingham - 8 Child 6 Son of George Billingham & Tamar
Born: 21 Sep 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Marsh - 4 Child 1 Son of James Marsh & Ann
Born: 27 May 1867
Abode: Clipsley Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Downall - 2 Child 1 Son of James Downall & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Aug 1867
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - 3 Child 3 Daughter of John Wright & Margaret
Born: 22 Aug 1867
Abode: Fourfooted Cross Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Sutton - 3 Child 2 Son of Abel Sutton & Martha
Born: 1 Aug 1867
Abode: Mill Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Thomas - 1 Child of George Thomas & Ellen
Born: 22 Aug 1867
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rimmer - 1 Child of Robert Rimmer & Ann
Born: 31 Aug 1867
Abode: Potters Row Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Hill - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Henry Hill & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug 1867
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Catherine Southern - 2 Child 2 Daughter of James Southern & Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1867
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Forshaw - 6 Child 3 Daughter of William Forshaw & Sarah
Born: 2 Aug 1867
Abode: Haydock Old Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Clare - 2 Child 1 Son of Thomas Clare & Mary
Born: 11 Jan 1865
Abode: 28 Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Crompton - 1 Child of Peter Crompton & Hannah
Born: 25 Sep 1867
Abode: Mill Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Dinah Owen - 6 Child 4 Daughter of Peter Owen & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1867
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Waterworth - 10 Child 5 Son of George Waterworth & Eliza
Born: 14 Aug 1867
Abode: Clipsley Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Pimblett - 2 Child 1 Son of Thomas Pimblett & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr 1867
Abode: Clipsley Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Crompton - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Ellen Crompton, Spinster
Born: 21 Jul 1867
Abode: Mill Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Ann Kaye - 1 Child of Elizabeth Hannah Kaye, Spinster
Born: 5 Oct 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wood - 5 Child 5 Daughter of Thomas Wood & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1866
Abode: Dobb's Court in Ashton
Occupation: Gas Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Walter Naylor - 2 Child 2 Son of John Naylor & Mary Hannah
Born: 6 Jul 1867
Abode: Stanley Terrace Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Bone - 1 Child of Abel Bone & Betsy
Born: 24 Sep 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Hodgkinson - 6 Child 4 Daughter of Joseph Hodgkinson & Alice
Born: 28 Aug 1867
Abode: Kenyon's Lane Haydock
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Esther Leyland - 4 Child 2 Daughter of John Leyland & Ellen
Born: 20 Oct 1867
Abode: Battersby's Row in Haydock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charlotte Wadsworth - 9 Child 2 Daughter of John Wadsworth & Hannah
Born: 1 Nov 1867
Abode: Higher Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cottam - [Child] of Jane Cottam, Spinster
Born: 18 Nov 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Factory Hand
Notes: [Twin Baptised with sister Margaret]
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Cottam - [Child] of Jane Cottam, Spinster
Born: 18 Nov 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Factory Hand
Notes: [Twin Baptised with sister Elizabeth]
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Sutton - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Edward Sutton & Ann
Born: 13 Sep 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Boardman - 2 Child 2 Son of John Boardman & Ellen
Born: 15 Oct 1867
Abode: Ram's Head Row Haydock
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Cottam - 1st Child of Margaret Cottam, Spinster
Born: 20 Apr 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hugh Hesketh - 1st Child of John Hesketh & Alice
Born: 4 Nov 1867
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Lydia Cartwright - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Jonathan Cartwright & Esther
Born: 17 Oct 1867
Abode: Spring Terrace Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Picton - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Henry Picton & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Winstanley - 8 Child 5 Son of Samuel Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 28 Oct 1867
Abode: Tinsdale's Fold Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Caunce - 2 Child 2 Son of James Caunce & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1867
Abode: Tithe Barn Hillock in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hone - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Caleb Hone & Alice
Born: 25 Dec 1865
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Twist - 11 Child 5 Son of Henry Twist & Hannah
Born: 25 Oct 1867
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Birchall - 1 Child of Julia Birchall, Spinster
Born: 29 Aug 1867
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Worker on Coal Pit Brow
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Pilling - 1 Child of John Pilling & Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Latham - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Joseph Latham & Margaret
Born: 12 Nov 1867
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Lowe - 7 Child 5 Daughter of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec 1867
Abode: Lodge Lane Buildings in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Isabella Boon - 6 Child 5 Daughter of William Boon & Ellen
Born: 27 Sep 1867
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Smith - 5 Child 4 Son of Ralph Smith & Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1866
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Abel Boon - 10 Child 8 Son of Nathan Boon & Catherine
Born: 26 Dec 1867
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - 3 Child 2 Son of Samuel Taylor & Charlotte
Born: 17 Nov 1867
Abode: Church Street in Ashton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Twist - 6 Child 4 Daughter of William Twist & Mary
Born: 1 Dec 1867
Abode: Stone Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Sutton - 6 Child 3 Son of John Sutton & Margaret
Born: 22 May 1867
Abode: New Boston in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Turton - 2 Child 2 Son of James Turton & Mary
Born: 12 Dec 1867
Abode: Townfield Gate in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Rebecca Bridge - 7 Child 3 Daughter of John Bridge & Mary
Born: 5 Jan 1866
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tyrer - 1 Child of Charles Tyrer & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1867
Abode: Lily Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Worsley - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Robert Worsley & Alice
Born: 13 Nov 1867
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Waywell - 2 Child 2 Son of David Waywell & Isabella
Born: 29 Sep 1867
Abode: Clipsley Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Ann Clarke - 2 Child 1 Daughter of William Clarke & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Nov 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James William Adamson - 3 Child 1 Son of William Adamson & Ellen
Born: 13 Jan 1868
Abode: Dobb's Court in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Sutton - 3 Child 2 Son of William Sutton & Esther
Born: 1 Apr 1867
Abode: Whitledge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.P.Stedman Off: Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Atkinson - 3 Child 3 Son of Thomas Atkinson & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1867
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alan Greenwell
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Bailey - 6 Child 5 Son of Edward Bailey & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan 1868
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alan Greenwell
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Atkinson - 2 Child 2 Son of Thomas Atkinson & Ellen
Born: 6 Oct 1865
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edwin Davies - 5 Child 3 Son of Thomas Davies & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec 1867
Abode: Locker Lane Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Monks - 7 Child 5 Daughter of Nathan Monks & Ann
Born: 2 Oct 1867
Abode: Barber's Square in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Swift - 4 Child 4 Son of William Swift & Ellen
Born: 16 Jan 1868
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier and Beer House Keeper
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Betsy Ashworth - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1867
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Ogden - 3 Child 2 Son of John Ogden & Ann
Born: 8 Dec 1867
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Houghton - 4 Child 3 Daughter of John Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1867
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - 1st Child of Margaret Harrison, Spinster
Born: 29 Jan 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Worker in a Cotton Factory
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Pickton - 6 Child 2 Son of James Pickton & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1868
Abode: Heath Lane Barber Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Sutcliffe Incumbent of Holme
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Thomas Towler - 1st Son a Twin of David Towler & Esther
Born: 11 Feb 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: D. Sutcliffe Incumbent of Holme
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Ann Towler - 1st Daughter a Twin of David Towler & Esther
Born: 11 Feb 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: D. Sutcliffe Incumbent of Holme
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Foster - 2 Child 1 Son of John Foster & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Dec 1867
Abode: Oldfold Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Henry Bullivant Incumbent of Whitley Lower
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Cunliffe - 2 Child 1 Son of Thomas Cunliffe & Ellen
Born: 10 Feb 1868
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - 1 Child of Benjamin Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jan 1868
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Lowe - 10 Child 3 Son of George Lowe & Ellen
Born: 20 Dec 1867
Abode: Rose Hill Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Sudworth - 6 Child 3 Daughter of Simon Sudworth & Martha
Born: 21 Dec 1867
Abode: Newton in the Willows
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Lowe - 5 Child 4 Daughter of William Lowe & Jane
Born: 21 Feb 1868
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Cartwright - 8 Child 4 Daughter of John Cartwright & Esther
Born: 9 Nov 1867
Abode: Toll Bar Cottages Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Hasleden - 3 Child 1 Son of Samuel Hasleden & Sarah
Born: 1 Mar 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man in an Iron Foundry
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Fearnley - 3 Child 2 Son of William Fearnley & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1867
Abode: Old Boston Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Rimmer - 3 Child 3 Son of Charles Rimmer & Alice
Born: 29 Feb 1868
Abode: Whitledge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Bradbourne - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Peter Bradbourne & Alice
Born: 20 Jan 1868
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Forshaw - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Charles Forshaw & Sarah
Born: 12 Jan 1868
Abode: near Clipsley Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - 6 Child 3 Son of Joseph Tomlinson & Ann
Born: 22 Dec 1867
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Overlooker in a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Esther Bailey - 1 Child of George Bailey & Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1868
Abode: Haydock Old Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Ann Battersby - 3 Child 2 Daughter of John Battersby & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Feb 1868
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Sudworth - 1 Child of John Sudworth & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jul 1848
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Born at Haydock Green in Haydock
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sixsmith - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Peter Sixsmith & Susannah
Born: 9 Jan 1868
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Thornley - 1 Child of Daniel Thornley & Ann
Born: 11 Mar 1868
Abode: Mill Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pennington - 6 Child 3 Daughter of Samuel Pennington & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1868
Abode: Steam Engine in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Fanny Cooke - 4 Child 3 Daughter of James Cooke & Tabitha
Born: 18 Feb 1868
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Simm - 1 Child of John Simm & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb 1868
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Edmund Cunliffe - 1 Child of Joseph Cunliffe & Jane Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Picton - 2 Child 1 Daughter of John Picton & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1868
Abode: Judge field brow in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edward Picton - 1 Child of Alice Picton, Spinster
Born: 22 Mar 1868
Abode: Judge field brow in Haydock St.James
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Fairhurst - 3 Child 3 Son of Thomas Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb 1868
Abode: Fourfooted Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Henry Cunliffe - 1 Child of Thomas Cunliffe & Margaret
Born: 17 Feb 1868
Abode: Blackbrook Haydock St.James
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Fearnley - 1 Child of James Fearnley & Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Colliery Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emma Jenkin - 8 Child 6 Daughter of Henry Jenkin & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Clark - 7 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Clark & Hannah
Born: 28 Jan 1868
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thirza Hayes - 7 Child 3 Daughter of Moses Hayes & Martha
Born: 17 Mar 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Grace Sudworth - 8 Child 6 Daughter of James Sudworth & Martha
Born: 29 Jan 1868
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Blinstone - 2 Child 2 Daughter of John Blinstone & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1868
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Taylor - 4 Child 2 Son of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1868
Abode: Penny Lane Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Swift - 3 Child 2 Daughter of William Swift & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1867
Abode: Spring Terrace Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hinchcliffe - 1 Child of John George Hinchcliffe & Alice
Born: 5 Apr 1868
Abode: Sumner's yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Esther Merry - 1 Child of Sarah Ann Merry, Spinster
Born: 12 Mar 1868
Abode: Middle Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Worker in a Cotton Factory
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Adamson - 5 Child 5 Daughter of John Adamson & Margaret
Born: 27 Feb 1868
Abode: Drummers Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Betty Simm - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Alice Simm, Spinster
Born: 7 Feb 1868
Abode: Brocstedes in Ashton
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lowe - 2 Child 1 Daughter of James Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jan 1868
Abode: Brocstedes in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Hunt - 9 Child 4 Son of Thomas Hunt & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb 1868
Abode: Haydock Old Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Speakman - 6 Child 5 Son of Joseph Speakman & Hannah
Born: 8 Feb 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Morrison - 3 Child 1 Son of John Morrison & Isabella
Born: 21 Mar 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Nancy Hallas - 3 Child 1 Daughter of William Hallas & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Monks - 4 Child 2 Son of John Monks & Betsy
Born: 23 Mar 1868
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Hallas - 5 Child 5 Son of James Hallas & Catherine
Born: 11 Apr 1868
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Sixsmith - 2 Child 2 Son of Thomas Sixsmith & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1868
Abode: Dye house Mill Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Percival - 7 Child 5 Son of Thomas Percival & Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1867
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: Alan Greenwell
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Mather - 1 Child of John Mather & Rebecca
Born: 19 Apr 1868
Abode: Judge field brow in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Cottam - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Thomas Cottam & Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1867
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Simpkin - 1 Child of Jonathan Simpkin & Eliza Alice
Born: 29 Feb 1868
Abode: Ashton Town in Ashton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Grimshaw - 7 Child 5 Daughter of Thomas Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 5 May 1868
Abode: Malt Kiln Houses Whitledge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Littler - 1 Child of Margaret Littler, Spinster
Born: 26 Mar 1868
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Simm - 4 Child 2 Son of Charles Simm & Ellen
Born: 18 Oct 1867
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Sharrock - 1st Child of Thomas Sharrock & Mary
Born: 19 Apr 1868
Abode: Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: Name mispelt for Sharrock H Siddall Vicar 1882 [the original entry was for Sharratt]
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Tatlock - 6 Child 2 Son of James Tatlock & Mary
Born: 19 Sep 1867
Abode: Copperhouse Row in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Alice Heaton - 7 Child 6 Daughter of James Heaton & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1868
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Corns - 13 Child 7 Son of John Corns & Susannah
Born: 22 Feb 1868
Abode: Haydock near St.James's Church
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cunliffe - 5 Child 4 Daughter of Joseph Cunliffe & Ann
Born: 12 May 1868
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Frost - 2 Child 1 Daughter of William Frost & Mary
Born: 1 May 1867
Abode: Haydock Old Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Cottam - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Cottam & Rachel
Born: 29 Apr 1868
Abode: Middle Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Vernon - 1st Child of Elizabeth Vernon, Spinster
Born: 26 Apr 1868
Abode: Ashton Town
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Henry Byrom - 2 Child 1 Son of Martha Byrom, Spinster
Born: 4 May 1868
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Worker in a Cotton Factory
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emily Robinson - 5 Child 4 Daughter of James Robinson & Maria
Born: 14 Sep 1867
Abode: Stone Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jonathan Cunliffe - 3 Child 1 Son of Jonathan Cunliffe & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr 1868
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Isaac Johndrill - 5 Child 2 Son of John Johndrill & Ann
Born: 13 Mar 1868
Abode: Lime Kiln Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barker - 1 Child of James Barker & Margaret
Born: 3 Jun 1868
Abode: Higher Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Striker in a Foundry
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Naylor - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Walter Naylor & Elizabeth
Born: 28 May 1868
Abode: Middle Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charlotte Tyrer - 1 Child of Robert Tyrer & Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1868
Abode: Butcher's Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Hasleden - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Charles Hasleden & Margaret
Born: 25 May 1868
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Riding - 1 Child of Alice Riding, Spinster
Born: 21 May 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Notes: Riding now Chirnsides
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Greenall - 1 Child of Jane Ellen Greenall, Spinster
Born: 17 May 1868
Abode: Haydock Green in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Worker on a Pit brow
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Maddison - 1st Child of James Maddison & Ellen
Born: 14 Jun 1868
Abode: Blackbrook Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Ridgway - 4 Child 3 Son of Joseph Ridgway & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1868
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Cunliffe - 7 Child 3 Son of Thomas Cunliffe & Ann
Born: 4 May 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Sutton - 1 Child of John Sutton & Sarah
Born: 7 Apr 1868
Abode: Bridgefoot in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Abraham Leatherbarrow - 5 Child 5 Son of James Leatherbarrow & Alice
Born: 5 Feb 1868
Abode: Near Church Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Smith - 7 Child 3 Son of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr 1868
Abode: Millfield Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Lacey - 7 Child 3 Son of Thomas Lacey & Alice
Born: 16 May 1868
Abode: Sumner's yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - 1 Child of George Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jun 1868
Abode: Potters Row Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hugh Cartwright - 5 Child 3 Son of John Cartwright & Annie
Born: 26 Mar 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Lowe - 2 Child 2 Son of Henry Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jun 1867
Abode: Greenall's Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bates - 3 Child 2 Daughter of John Bates & Mary
Born: 23 May 1868
Abode: Reddish Green near Stockport
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ralph Smith - 1 Child of James Smith & Hannah
Born: 22 Aug 1856
Abode: Haydock Green in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Enoch Mayor - 5 Child 5 Son of John Mayor & Lettuce
Born: 2 May 1868
Abode: Spring Terrace Haydock St.James
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Unsworth - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Unsworth & Sarah
Born: 19 Apr 1862
Abode: Old Hospital Cottage Haydock Lodge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Humphrey Ackers - 2 Child 1 Son of Margaret Ackers, Spinster
Born: 13 Jun 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Rampling - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Joseph Rampling & Alice
Born: 21 Jun 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Pickervance - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Richard Pickervance & Ellen
Born: 25 May 1868
Abode: Lime Kiln Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Cunliffe - 1st Child of John Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 30 May 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Morrison - 1st Child of William Morrison & Hannah
Born: 18 Jun 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Kenney Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - 2 Child 1 Daughter of James Taylor & Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1868
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Ann Abbott - 7 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Abbott & Jane
Born: 30 Jun 1868
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Alan Greenwell
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
David Baines - 6 Child 3 Son of William Baines & Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1866
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Rogerson - 3 Child 2 Daughter of James Rogerson & Susan
Born: 29 Jul 1868
Abode: Sumners yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - 1 Child of Henry Harrison & Ann
Born: 14 Jun 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William John Melling - 8 Child 3 Son of William Melling & Harriet
Born: 11 Jun 1868
Abode: Kings Arms in Ashton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Alice Twiss - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Edmund Twiss & Alice
Born: 19 May 1868
Abode: 28 Row Clipsley Cottages Haydock St.James
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Aaron Davis - 10 Child 5 Son of Jonathan Davis & Mary
Born: 29 May 1868
Abode: Clipsley Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Aaron Davis - 1 Child of Thomas Davis & Margaret
Born: 22 Oct 1867
Abode: Clipsley Row in Haydock St. James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Hazleden - 7 Child 5 Son of Thomas Hazleden & Hannah
Born: 17 Feb 1868
Abode: Clipsley Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Boardman - 3 Child 1 Daughter of John Boardman & Hannah
Born: 11 Jul 1868
Abode: Town of Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Guttridge - 5 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Guttridge & Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Smith - 4 Child 2 Son of John Smith & Sarah
Born: 30 Jul 1868
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Sudworth - 6 Child 3 Daughter of John Sudworth & Ellen
Born: 17 Aug 1868
Abode: Malt Kiln Row Whitledge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Prescott - 8 Child 6 Son of James Prescott & Mary
Born: 11 Jul 1868
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Fisher - 1 Child of Thomas Fisher & Jane
Born: 22 Jul 1868
Abode: Peggys Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Southern - 3 Child 2 Son of James Southern & Ann
Born: 18 Sep 1868
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Foster - 6 Child 5 Son of James Foster & Jane
Born: 18 Jul 1868
Abode: Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Abbott - 1 Child of James Abbott & Sarah
Born: 13 Aug 1868
Abode: Haydock Green in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Dean - 4 Child 3 Daughter of John Dean & Ann
Born: 26 Aug 1868
Abode: Near Haydock Toll bar in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Winstanley - 3 Child 2 Son of Sarah Winstanley, Spinster
Born: 6 Jun 1868
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Hazleden - 7 Child 5 Son of Thomas Hazleden & Jane
Born: 6 Aug 1868
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Wood - 3 Child 3 Son of James Wood & Catherine
Born: 25 Dec 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Naylor - 9 Child 6 Son of William Naylor & Ann
Born: 14 Sep 1868
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Beswick - 1 Child of James Beswick & Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1867
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Sutton - 6 Child 3 Daughter of David Sutton & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1868
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Edwin Turton - 2 Child 1 Son of Mary Turton, Spinster
Born: 24 May 1868
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Warren - 1st Child of John Warren & Mary
Born: 23 Aug 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Sutton - 4 Child 3 Son of William Sutton & Esther
Born: 15 Jul 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Cooke - 2 Child 1 Son of John Cooke & Harriet
Born: 24 Aug 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Joseph Smith & Sarah
Born: 20 Jul 1868
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Fanny Hunt - 8 Child 5 Daughter of Henry Hunt & Fanny
Born: 8 Sep 1868
Abode: Opposite Toll Bar in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Heaton - 3 Child 2 Daughter of John Heaton & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1868
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Rosbottom - 11 Child 7 Son of George Rosbottom & Mary
Born: 12 Sep 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Sudworth - 9 Child 6 Son of Thomas Sudworth & Ann
Born: 9 Aug 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Unsworth - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Edward Unsworth & Mary
Born: 18 Jul 1868
Abode: Naylor's Houses near Blackbrook in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Pilling - 8 Child 4 Son of Henry Pilling & Ann
Born: 16 May 1868
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Esther Blinstone - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Samuel Blinstone & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Thomas St.Philip Leeds
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Garswood - 4 Child 1 Son of Robert Garswood & Nancy
Born: 28 Aug 1868
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.Thomas St.Philip Leeds
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Unsworth - 5 Child 4 Daughter of Thomas Unsworth & Sarah
Born: 27 Aug 1868
Abode: Haydock Lodge
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: G .Thomas St.Philip's Leeds
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Morris - 1 Child of William Morris & Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1868
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.Thomas St.Philip's Leeds
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Hayes - 5 Child 4 Son of Abraham Hayes & Ellen
Born: 21 Sep 1868
Abode: Flora St. Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.Thomas St.Philip's Leeds
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Picton - 5 Child 2 Son of Robert Picton & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.Thomas St.Philip's Leeds
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Heaton - 1 Child of James Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug 1868
Abode: Lower Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.Thomas St.Philip's Leeds
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Levi Hart - 2 Child 2 Son of Richard Hart & Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.Thomas St.Philip's Leeds
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Fearnley - 2 Child 1 Son of Charles Fearnley & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: G.Thomas St.Philip's Leeds
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Turton - 4 Child 2 Son of Abraham Turton & Alice
Born: 6 Feb 1868
Abode: Red Lion yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Heaton - 7 Child 3 Son of James Heaton & Mary
Born: 1 Apr 1868
Abode: Red Lion yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Sutton - 2 Child 2 Son of William Sutton & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1868
Abode: Bridge foot in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer in Gardens
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Unsworth - 5 Child 3 Son of Henry Unsworth & Alice
Born: 15 Sep 1868
Abode: Blackbrook in Ashton
Occupation: Game-keeper
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Samuel Lea - 4 Child 2 Son of William Lea & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1868
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Lodge - 6 Child 4 Son of Daniel Lodge & Margaret
Born: 26 Jul 1868
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer at pit
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waterworth - 6 Child 3 Daughter of William Waterworth & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1868
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Sudworth - 6 Child 3 Daughter of John Sudworth & Ellen
Born: 5 Aug 1868
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Lucy Tickle - 8 Child 3 Daughter of James Tickle & Mary
Born: 17 Nov 1868
Abode: Odd Fellows Row Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Lowe - 1 Child of Susan Lowe
Born: 4 Jul 1868
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Josiah Pilling - 6 Child 3 Son of Josiah Pilling & Alice
Born: 16 Sep 1868
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Evans - 2 Child 1 Son of Charles Evans & Ann
Born: 2 Oct 1868
Abode: Church Street in Ashton
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Henry Sutton - 5 Child 2 Son of William Sutton & Mary
Born: 26 Sep 1868
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Molineux - 1 Child of Jane Molineux
Born: 4 Oct 1868
Abode: Blackbrook in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Worker on pit brow
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Hardman - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Joseph Hardman & Jane
Born: 2 Oct 1868
Abode: Greenall's Houses Ashton Town
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Blinstone - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Samuel Blinstone & Ellen
Born: 20 Nov 1868
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Boardman - 1 Child of William Boardman & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov 1868
Abode: Town of Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Josiah Pilling - 1 Child 1 Son of Henry Pilling & Ellen
Born: 28 Jan 1835
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Heaton - 2 Child 1 Son of Henry Heaton & Esther
Born: 4 Nov 1868
Abode: Steam Engine in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jolly - 1 Child of William Jolly & Mary Ann
Born: 2 May 1868
Abode: Ram Row in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Crompton - 1 Child of James Crompton & Hannah
Born: 3 Dec 1868
Abode: Malt Kiln Row Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Welsby - 7 Child 4 Son of John Welsby & Esther
Born: 25 Oct 1868
Abode: Drummers Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Marsh - 4 Child 1 Son of Peter Marsh & Jane
Born: 9 Nov 1868
Abode: Gerrards Bridge St.Helens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Lyon - 3 Child 3 Daughter of John Lyon & Catherine
Born: 16 Oct 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Boon - 2 Child 1 Son of John Boon & Jane
Born: 27 Oct 1868
Abode: Peggys Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayes - 1st Child of Alice Hayes, Spinster
Born: 20 Sep 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Worker in a Cotton Factory
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Heaton - 1st Child of John Heaton & Christiana
Born: 18 Nov 1868
Abode: Tithe Barn Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Marsh - 8 Child 2 Daughter of Robert Marsh & Alice
Born: 18 Oct 1868
Abode: Church Street in Ashton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Cunliffe - 9 Child 7 Son of George Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct 1868
Abode: New Boston in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Hesketh - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Hesketh & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1868
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Hardman - 3 Child 2 Son of John Hardman & Fanny
Born: 13 Nov 1868
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Bankshaw - 2 Child 2 Son of Thomas Bankshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Smith - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Richard Smith & Margaret
Born: 15 Dec 1868
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Naylor - 1 Child 1 Daughter of Daniel Naylor & Lydia
Born: 7 Jun 1867
Abode: Ten Houses Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Speakman - 4 Child 3 Son of John Speakman & Hannah
Born: 30 Nov 1868
Abode: Middle Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 29 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emma Greenall - 7 Child 4 Daughter of Thomas Greenall & Emma
Born: 19 Dec 1868
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 30 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Wood - 3 Child 1 Son of Thomas Wood & Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1868
Abode: Ten Houses Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Jameson - 8 Child 4 Son of Thomas Jameson & Georgina
Born: 25 Oct 1868
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Filecutter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Turton - 5 Child 2 Daughter of Peter Turton & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1868
Abode: Whitley's Square in Ashton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashcroft - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 19 Dec 1868
Abode: Nichol Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Aaron Glover - 6 Child 4 Son of John Bullough & Ellen Glover
Born: 14 Nov 1864
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: This entry was originally for a John and Ellen Glover, the John was crossed out
and a note added of 'An Illegitimate Child by John Bullough'
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smethurst - 1 Child of Mary Ann Smethurst, Spinster
Born: 24 Dec 1868
Abode: Robinson's Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Woodcock - 1 Child of Peter Woodcock & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1868
Abode: Malt Kiln Houses Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Frances Hickson - 6 Child 2 Daughter of William Hickson & Sarah
Born: 19 Dec 1868
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Prior - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Nathan Prior & Martha
Born: 23 Dec 1868
Abode: Old Lime House Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Cottam - 1 Child of Elizabeth Cottam, Spinster
Born: 1 Jan 1869
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Weaver in a Cotton Factory
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cottam - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Peter Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1868
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Simm - 11 Child of Thomas Simm & Margaret
Born: 6 Jan 1869
Abode: New Road in Ashton
Occupation: Nail Maker and Beerhouse Keeper
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oakes - 1 Child of Mary Oakes, Spinster
Born: 22 Nov 1868
Abode: Church Street in Ashton
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Hope - 7 Child 5 Daughter of John Hope & Alice
Born: 27 Nov 1868
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Lacey - 10 Child 8 Son of George Lacey & Jane
Born: 22 Dec 1868
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wright - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Wright & Margaret
Born: 7 Nov 1868
Abode: Rose Hill Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Shepherd - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Richard Shepherd & Mary
Born: 25 Jan 1869
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Richard Woodcock - 3 Child 2 Son of Robert Woodcock & Jane
Born: 28 Nov 1868
Abode: Whittle's houses Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Hesketh - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Richard Wills & Ann Hesketh, Spinster
Born: 22 Sep 1868
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Notes: Richard Wills, to whom Ann Hesketh was married at this church Sep 8 1867, had
then a wife living. And was convicted of Bigamy at Exeter, March 1869.
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Dykes - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Stephen Dykes & Rebecca
Born: 25 Feb 1868
Abode: Hill's Houses near Stone Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charles Abraham Heyes - 1 Child of Charles Heyes & Elizabeth Nancy
Born: 30 Jan 1869
Abode: Druid's Houses Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William South - 4 Child 1 Son of Jesse South & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan 1869
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Houghton - 6 Child 3 Son of George Houghton & Mary
Born: 24 Jan 1869
Abode: Mill Lane in Ashton
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Stott - 4 Child 1 Daughter of Thomas Stott & Margaret
Born: 24 Aug 1868
Abode: near Toll bar Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Tunstall - 5 Child 3 Son of John Tunstall & Sarah
Born: 8 Jan 1869
Abode: New Boston Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Simpkin - 7 Child 5 Son of Edward Simpkin & Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1869
Abode: Simm's Lane End in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Pennington - 3 Child 1 Son of John Pennington & Margaret
Born: 5 Jan 1869
Abode: Old Lane Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Hill - 6 Child 4 Son of George Hill & Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1869
Abode: Triumphant Buildings Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Eliza Adamson - 1 Child of James Adamson & Sarah Matilda
Born: 27 Jan 1869
Abode: Ashton Town near Dobbs Court
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Archer - 6 Child 4 Daughter of Joshua Archer & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Nov 1868
Abode: Mill Stone Row Ashton Heath
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carter - 1 Child of Thomas Carter & Ann
Born: 17 Jan 1869
Abode: Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Edwin Mansfield - 4 Child 3 Son of James Mansfield & Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1869
Abode: Werneth Park Oldham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Cottam - 9 Child 4 Son of Hezekiah Cottam & Jane
Born: 27 Feb 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hingemaker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Singleton - 1 Child of Henry Singleton & Mary
Born: 19 Jan 1869
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Valentine - 1 Child of Joseph Valentine & Jane
Born: 1 Mar 1869
Abode: Red Lion yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Unsworth - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Henry Unsworth & Margaret
Born: 30 Dec 1868
Abode: Nichol Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Forshaw - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Forshaw & Ann
Born: 2 Dec 1868
Abode: Waggon Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Sankey - 2 Child 2 Son of John Sankey & Ann
Born: 27 Dec 1868
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Daniel Leyland - 4 Child 3 Son of Daniel Leyland & Jane
Born: 1 Dec 1868
Abode: Stone Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Daniel Hodgkinson - 5 Child 3 Son of Edward Hodgkinson & Eliza
Born: 26 Feb 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Betsy Barton - 8 Child 3 Daughter of John Barton & Emma
Born: 17 Jan 1869
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Master Brickmaker & Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Lowe - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Thomas Lowe & Hannah
Born: 5 Mar 1869
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Cunliffe - 5 Child 2 Son of Ellen Cunliffe, Spinster
Born: 30 Jan 1869
Abode: Simm's Lane End in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Maria Wood - 1st Child of John Wood & Ellen
Born: 4 Nov 1867
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fearnley - 4 Child 2 Daughter of William Fearnley & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan 1869
Abode: Old Boston Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Cottam - 4 Child 3 Son of James Cottam & Sarah
Born: 14 Feb 1869
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Owen - 1 Child of Richard Owen & Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1869
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Speak - 6 Child 3 Son of Thomas Speak & Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Painter - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Charles Painter & Alice
Born: 21 Feb 1869
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Gorton - 6 Child 3 Daughter of John Gorton & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ralph Smith - 6 Child 5 Son of Ralph Smith & Jane
Born: 14 Mar 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Catherine Hart - 10 Child 6 Daughter of Adam Hart & Jane
Born: 15 Jan 1869
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Sudworth - 1 Child of James Sudworth & Annie
Born: 8 Feb 1869
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Eliza Waterworth - 11 Child 6 Daughter of George Waterworth & Eliza
Born: 17 Dec 1868
Abode: Clipsley Cottages Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hannah Birchall - 10 Child 7 Daughter of William Birchall & Sarah
Born: 10 Nov 1867
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Appleton - 1 Child of Samuel Appleton & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1868
Abode: Clipsley Cottages in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Wiseman - 7 Child 5 Son of John Wiseman & Mary
Born: 6 Dec 1868
Abode: Church Street in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John William Worswick - 8 Child 7 Son of William Worswick & Alice
Born: 22 Mar 1869
Abode: Booths brow North Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Phoebe Pilling - 7 Child 5 Daughter of William Pilling & Ann
Born: 14 Jan 1869
Abode: near Old Fold Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Labourer in a Coal Pit
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Henry Green - 1 Child of Ellen Green, Spinster
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Palatine Buildings in Ashton
Occupation: Weaver in a Cotton Factory
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Pilling - 2 Child 2 Daughter of John Pilling & Ann
Born: 27 Mar 1869
Abode: Lime Kiln row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Peter Knowles - 5 Child 3 Son of Peter Knowles & Margaret
Born: 13 Mar 1869
Abode: Town of Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Sutton - 6 Child 5 Son of James Sutton & Martha
Born: 16 Feb 1869
Abode: Dig Nook in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Jackson - 3 Child 2 Daughter of John Jackson & Mary
Born: 8 Feb 1869
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Halsall - 1 Child of Thomas Halsall & Winifred
Born: 1 Feb 1869
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Ann Corless - 6 Child 2 Daughter of James Corless & Jemima
Born: 18 Jan 1868
Abode: Tunstall's Houses Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Blinstone - 5 Child 1 Daughter of Seth Blinstone & Ellen
Born: 3 Apr 1869
Abode: Highbrooks in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Taylor - 5 Child 3 Daughter of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1869
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Cottam - 9 Child 6 Daughter of Thomas Cottam & Mary
Born: 18 Jan 1869
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Smith Handle Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Bailey - 9 Child 6 Son of Edward Bailey & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1869
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Kenyon - 1 Child of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jan 1869
Abode: Haydock Lane near Clipsley Cottages in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charlotte Lowe - 4 Child 2 Daughter of William Lowe & Margaret
Born: 13 Mar 1869
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - 3 Child 1 Son of James Woods & Hannah
Born: 5 Sep 1868
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Cunliffe - 1 Child of James Cunliffe & Alice
Born: 24 Feb 1869
Abode: Florida in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Sudworth - 7 Child 4 Son of Simon Sudworth & Martha
Born: 6 Mar 1869
Abode: Fairclough Street Earlstown Newton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Louisa Short - 8 Child 3 Daughter of John Short & Susannah
Born: 26 Mar 1869
Abode: Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer on Railway
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Hart - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Joseph Hart & Martha
Born: 4 Mar 1869
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 May 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winstanley - 8 Child 6 Daughter of James Winstanley & Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1869
Abode: Simm's Lane end in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 May 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Jameson - 8 Child 2 Daughter of John Jameson & Ellen
Born: 15 May 1869
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 May 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Walter Hatton - 2 Child 2 Son of Joseph Hatton & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1869
Abode: Palatine Buildings in Ashton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 May 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Hunt - 9 Child 6 Daughter of William Hunt & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1869
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 May 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Pye - 1 Child of Thomas Pye & Mary
Born: 26 May 1869
Abode: Buggins Farm in Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 May 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Matthew William Hardman - 2 Child 2 Son of Matthew Hardman & Alice
Born: 15 May 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waywell - 3 Child 1 Daughter of David Waywell & Isabella
Born: 19 Apr 1869
Abode: Clipsley Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Turner Latham - 4 Child 3 Son of Joseph Latham & Margaret
Born: 20 Apr 1869
Abode: Strange Lane nr Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Doolin - 1 Child of William Doolin & Sarah
Born: 19 May 1869
Abode: Barber's Square in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Prior - 6 Child 2 Daughter of William Prior & Ann
Born: 19 May 1869
Abode: Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Derricott - 2 Child 1 Son of James Derricott & Alice
Born: 24 May 1869
Abode: near Ashton Cross
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 23 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Birkett - 1 Child of James Birkett & Ann
Born: 4 May 1869
Abode: Slag Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Aspinall - 1 Child of Richard Aspinall & Alice
Born: 23 Jun 1869
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Williams - 8 Child 6 Daughter of Thomas Williams & Jane
Born: 6 Jun 1869
Abode: Heyes Green Haydock St.James
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clare - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Clare & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1867
Abode: 28 Row in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boon - 6 Child 2 Daughter of Edward Boon & Nancy
Born: 30 Jun 1869
Abode: Lodge Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Cook - 1st Child of Thomas Cook & Margaret
Born: 5 May 1869
Abode: New Boston Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Adamson - 6 Child 2 Daughter of William Adamson & Ann
Born: 25 Jun 1869
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 13 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Dearden - 1st Child of George Dearden & Rachel
Born: 11 Jun 1869
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - 2 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1869
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: In No Business
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Alexander Simm - 1st Child of Joseph Simm & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Crompton - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Peter Crompton & Hannah
Born: 10 Jul 1869
Abode: Sumner's yard in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D. Sutcliffe
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Charlotte Mary May Prockter - 1st Child of Isaac Prockter & Ellen Latham
Born: 2 May 1869
Abode: Hollinwood St Margaret's Parish Oldham
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: H.P.Stedman Off: Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Holden - 1st Child of William Holden & Frances
Born: 27 Jun 1869
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.P.Stedman Off: Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilcock - 2nd Child 1st Daughter of Henry Wilcock & Alice
Born: 24 Jun 1869
Abode: Millfield Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.P.Stedman Off: Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Haselden - 6 Child 3 Son of Robert Haselden & Ann
Born: 26 Jun 1869
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Fairclough - 3 Child 3 Daughter of James Fairclough & Alice
Born: 23 Jun 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Forshaw - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Charles Forshaw & Sarah
Born: 18 Jun 1869
Abode: Clipsley Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ellen Morris - 8 Child 3 Daughter of James Morris & Jane
Born: 19 Jun 1869
Abode: Fourfooted Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker & Beer House Keeper
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Potter - 2 Child 2 Son of Henry Potter & Sarah
Born: 19 Aug 1868
Abode: Dig Nook in Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Amelia Lily Bradburn - 2 Child 2 Daughter of John Bradburn & Ann
Born: 24 Jun 1869
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Heaton - 4 Child 4 Daughter of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 29 Jul 1869
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Whittle - 4 Child 3 Daughter of Henry Whittle & Margaret
Born: 6 Jun 1869
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joseph Cunliffe - 2 Child 2 Son of Joseph Cunliffe & Jane Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1869
Abode: Ben's Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winrow - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Ralph Winrow & Alice
Born: 29 Jan 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Jane Vernon - 6 Child 3 Daughter of Richard Vernon & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1869
Abode: School Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Arthur William Melling - 5 Child 4 Son of Thomas Melling & Ellen
Born: 9 Jun 1869
Abode: Townfield Gate in Ashton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Fearnley - 3 Child 2 Daughter of John Fearnley & Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1869
Abode: Fourfooted Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ormshaw - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Henry Ormshaw & Martha
Born: 1 Apr 1869
Abode: Fourfooted Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Winrow - 3 Child 2 Son of Ralph Winrow & Alice
Born: 1 Jun 1867
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Rampling - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Joseph Rampling & Alice
Born: 23 Aug 1869
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 1 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Ann Sixsmith - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Sixsmith & Jane
Born: 18 Aug 1869
Abode: Firwalk Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Thomas Longfield - 3 Child 1 Son of Samuel Longfield & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1869
Abode: New Boston Haydock St.James
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice May - 1 Illegitimate Child of Susanna May, Spinster
Born: 25 Jul 1869
Abode: Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Daniel Naylor - 1st Illegitimate Child of Elizabeth Naylor
Born: 6 Sep 1869
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Worker in a Cotton Factory
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Picton - 2 Child 2 Son of James Picton & Mary
Born: 22 Aug 1869
Abode: Barbers Square in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Esther Thomas - 2 Child 1 Daughter of George Thomas & Ellen
Born: 4 Aug 1869
Abode: Milfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Richard Adamson - 4 Child 2 Son of Richard Adamson & Jane
Born: 29 May 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Emily Meredith - 4 Child 3 Daughter of William Meredith & Lucy
Born: 16 Jul 1869
Abode: Penny Lane in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Clarise Burrows - 1 Child of Peter Burrows & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug 1869
Abode: Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Ann Atherton - 1 Child of John Atherton & Margaret
Born: 25 Aug 1869
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Pye - 3 Child 1 Daughter of James Pye & Jane
Born: 23 Jul 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 22 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Wood - 3 Child 2 Son of Margaret Wood, Spinster
Born: 12 Sep 1869
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Twiss - 3 Child 2 Daughter of John Twiss & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1869
Abode: Haydock Old Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Jondrell - 1 Child of Isaac Jondrell & Dinah
Born: 7 Aug 1869
Abode: Spring Terrace Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Stirrup - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Hugh Stirrup & Margaret
Born: 16 Aug 1869
Abode: Harrison's Row in Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Harrison - 1 Child of Henry Harrison & Margaret
Born: 8 Sep 1869
Abode: Haydock Old Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Ashall - 1 Illegitimate Child of Ann Ashall
Born: 10 Aug 1869
Abode: 28 Row Haydock St.James
Occupation: Worker on a Coal Pit Brow
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Robert Abbott - 8 Child 6 Son of Thomas Abbott & Jane
Born: 3 Oct 1869
Abode: Old Boston in Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Harrison - 2 Child 1 Daughter of George Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1869
Abode: Back Lane in Golborne
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 6 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Horrocks - 8 Child 5 Son of James Horrocks & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1868
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Jane Pilling - 14 Child 10 Daughter of William Pilling & Alice
Born: 27 Sep 1868
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Richard Thornley - 2 Child 2 Son of Daniel Thornley & Ann
Born: 19 Sep 1869
Abode: Mill Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Grace Shaw - 3 Child 3 Daughter of James Shaw & Ellen
Born: 26 Sep 1869
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Mather - 2 Child 1 Daughter of John Mather & Rebecca
Born: 22 Aug 1869
Abode: Spring Terrace Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
George Dearden - 1 Child of Thomas Dearden & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Feb 1869
Abode: Spring Terrace Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Harriet Taylor - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Charles Taylor & Mary
Born: 29 Mar 1869
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas James Seddon - 4 Child 3 Son of Richard Seddon & Ellen
Born: 17 Aug 1869
Abode: Rose Hill Park Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 18 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Adamson - 4 Child 2 Son of William Adamson & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1869
Abode: Dobbs Court in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Abel Boon - 2 Child 2 Son of Abel Boon & Betsy
Born: 19 Aug 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Sudworth - 2 Illegitimate Child 1 Son of Jane Sudworth, Spinster
Born: 16 Sep 1869
Abode: Edge Green Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Char Woman
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Alice Simm - 5 Child 3 Daughter of Charles Simm & Ellen
Born: 1 Oct 1869
Abode: Smithy brow in Ashton
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Winstanley - 7 Child 5 Son of John Winstanley & Alice
Born: 11 Oct 1869
Abode: Old Boston Haydock
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Annie Littler - 9 Child 5 Daughter of William Littler & Alice
Born: 11 Oct 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Naylor - 5 Child 4 Son of Thomas Naylor & Jane
Born: 3 Aug 1869
Abode: Millfield Lane in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 11 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Henry Boardman - 4 Child 3 Son of John Boardman & Hannah
Born: 26 Oct 1869
Abode: Yew Tree Farm Haydock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Rimmer - 2 Child 1 Son of Robert Rimmer & Ann
Born: 28 Sep 1869
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: BanksMan
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Fairhurst - 10 Child 5 Son of John Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 3 Oct 1869
Abode: Smithy Row Haydock Lane in Florida
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Smith - 4 Child 1 Son of John Golding Smith & Sarah
Born: 28 Oct 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - 1 Child of William Hill & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 13 Oct 1869
Abode: Church Street in Ashton
Occupation: Clerk at a Colliery
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ann Stevenson - 3 Child 2 Daughter of Joseph Stevenson & Mary
Born: 11 Oct 1869
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - 4 Child 2 Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1869
Abode: Long Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 2 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Wadsworth - 10 Child 7 Son of John Wadsworth & Hannah
Born: 18 Nov 1869
Abode: Higher Gennel in Ashton
Occupation: Day Wage Man
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 3 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blinstone - 6 Child 5 Daughter of William Blinstone & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1869
Abode: Town Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Hugh Davies - 6 Child 4 Son of Thomas Davies & Ellen
Born: 9 Nov 1869
Abode: Locker Lane Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
John Clarke - 1 Child of Thomas Clarke & Alice
Born: 23 Sep 1869
Abode: Haydock Old Lane Haydock St.James
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
James Robinson - 5 Child 2 Son of James Robinson & Maria
Born: 16 Jul 1869
Abode: Florida Haydock St.James
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cross - 7 Child 3 Daughter of Robert Cross & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1869
Abode: Low Green in Hindley
Occupation: Coal Proprietor
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 8 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Joel Cunliffe - 11 Child 5 Son of John Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1869
Abode: Colliery yard Seneley Green in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Thomas Ball - 1 Child of John Ball & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1869
Abode: Locker Lane Edge Green in Ashton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cunliffe - 2 Child 1 Daughter of Thomas Cunliffe & Margaret
Born: 4 Nov 1869
Abode: Blackbrook in Haydock St.James
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Collier - 1 Child of James Collier & Martha
Born: 28 Oct 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 20 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Corless - 1st Child of John Corless & Martha
Born: 17 Dec 1869
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Hart - 3 Child 1 Daughter of Richard Hart & Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1869
Abode: Stubshaw Cross in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Fanny Southern - 4 Child 3 Daughter of James Southern & Ann
Born: 15 Oct 1869
Abode: Chapel Street in Ashton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 25 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Margaret Heaton - 4 Child 3 Daughter of John Heaton & Nancy
Born: 27 Nov 1869
Abode: Heath Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Stephen Billingham - 9 Child 7 Son of George Billingham & Tamar
Born: 15 Nov 1869
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Battersby - 4 Child 3 Daughter of John Battersby & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1869
Abode: Ashton Heath in Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Martha Alice Hall - 4 Child 1 Daughter of William Hall & Hannah
Born: 8 Feb 1868
Abode: 84 Gibson Street Hyde Road Manchester
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
Caroline Louisa Hall - 5 Child 2 Daughter of William Hall & Hannah
Born: 12 Sep 1869
Abode: 84 Gibson Street Hyde Road Manchester
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: J.H. Bullivant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Baptism: 28 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancs.
William Heaton - 5 Child 5 Son of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov 1869
Abode: Lower Lane in Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [It appears that the clerk wrote HS as a reminder for Henry Siddall to sign,
which he never did]
Baptised by: H S
Register: Baptisms 1861 - 1873, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1885659
Next Page of Baptisms for 1870 - 1872