click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1813 - 1825
Baptisms for 1820 - 1825

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1813 - 1819

Baptism: 2 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Edmund Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 31 Oct 1819
    Abode: New House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heap - Son of James Heap & Alice
    Born: 16 Dec 1819
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Philip Duckworth - Son of Betty Duckworth
    Born: 1 Dec 1819
    Abode: Penny House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [The parents were down as Thomas Barnes and Betty but Thomas Barnes is scrubbed out.]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lonsdale Whitaker - Son of West Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 17 Dec 1819
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellis - Daughter of John Ellis & Alice
    Born: 3 Sep 1817
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kilbrick Ellis - Son of John Ellis & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov 1819
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Daughter of Jonathan Riley & Ann
    Born: 22 Oct 1819
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Sarah
    Born: 29 Aug 1819
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 17 Nov 1819
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Sutcliff - Son of Lawrence Sutcliff & Anne
    Born: 12 Dec 1819
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Scholefield - Son of James Scholefield & Susan
    Born: 20 Dec 1819
    Abode: Collier's Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Coup - Son of Henry Coup & Hannah
    Born: 21 Sep 1819
    Abode: Top'oth Meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Greaves - Son of Jonathan Greaves & Susannah
    Born: 11 Dec 1819
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hindle Haworth - Son of John Howorth & Nancy
    Born: 26 Dec 1819
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Livesey - Daughter of Isabel Livsey
    Born: 25 Nov 1819
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Kenyon - Daughter of Richard Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 24 Jan 1820
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Entwisle - Son of Henry Entwisle & Catharine
    Born: 21 Jan 1820
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cliff - Daughter of James Cliff & Mary
    Born: 29 Jan 1820
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 27 Jan 1820
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Peel - Son of Robert Peel & Anne
    Born: 13 Feb 1820
    Abode: Hyndburne
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bury - Son of James Bury & Ellen
    Born: 3 Apr 1808
    Abode: Mill Hill near Blackburn
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bury - Son of James Bury & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jan 1820
    Abode: Mill Hill near Blackburn
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Holker - Daughter of Maria Holker
    Born: 27 Jul 1819
    Abode: Lower fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Daughter of Jacob Haworth & Betty
    Born: 6 Nov 1819
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Shutt - Daughter of Jonathan Shutt & Alice
    Born: 14 Feb 1820
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Berry - Son of James Berry & Nancy
    Born: 15 Feb 1820
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of David Taylor & Martha
    Born: 11 Feb 1820
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Birtwisle - Son of William Birtwisle & Dinah
    Born: 18 Nov 1819
    Abode: Fearn Gore
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Ellen
    Born: 25 Feb 1820
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 10 Dec 1819
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Pilkington - Daughter of Abraham Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 4 Feb 1820
    Abode: Hustid
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Born: 12 Feb 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Oldham - Son of George Oldham & Mary
    Born: 18 Feb 1820
    Abode: Heifers Bank
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kirkbright - Daughter of James Kirkbright & Anne
    Born: 12 Jan 1820
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
West Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Isabella
    Born: 12 Mar 1820
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliff - Daughter of Henry Sutcliff & Betty
    Born: 13 Sep 1819
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Hartley - Daughter of Peggy Hartley
    Born: 28 Mar 1820
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of John Nuttall Cronkshaw & Betty
    Born: 16 Mar 1820
    Abode: Green Howorth
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Riley - Son of Peter Riley & Winifred
    Born: 28 Mar 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ewin Riley - Son of James Riley & Anne
    Born: 19 Apr 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 25 Apr 1820
    Abode: Miller Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Mary
    Born: 19 Apr 1820
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jenny
    Born: 21 Apr 1820
    Abode: Treacle Row
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Hargreaves - Daughter of Nancy Hargreaves
    Born: 1 May 1820
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [The parents were down as Richard and Nancy but the fathers name is heavily
           scrubbed out but I think it says Richard]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Simpson - Daughter of Lawrence Simpson & Rebecca
    Born: 9 Apr 1820
    Abode: Wittums
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - Daughter of Robert Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1820
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonas Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Anne
    Born: 26 Mar 1820
    Abode: Alley
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Rawcliff - Son of John Rawcliff & Ellen
    Born: 29 Apr 1820
    Abode: Hillock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Jinney
    Born: 30 Apr 1820
    Abode: Cams Mill
    Occupation: Woolen Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Mosley - Daughter of John Mosley & Nancy
    Born: 12 May 1820
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Benson - Son of John Benson & Bridget
    Born: 12 May 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of Croasdale Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 25 Dec 1819
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Cockshut - Son of William Cockshut & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jan 1811
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Cockshut - Daughter of William Cockshut & Ellen
    Born: 25 Dec 1815
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: Wm Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Cockshut - Son of William Cockshut & Ellen
    Born: 23 Apr 1820
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: Wm Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enoch Crawshaw - Son of Benjamin Crawshaw & Mary
    Born: 7 May 1820
    Abode: High Riley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Crawshaw - Daughter of Anne Crawshaw
    Born: 14 May 1820
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Forth - Son of William Forth & Sarah
    Born: 14 Dec 1819
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Hartley - Son of Wilson Hartley & Ellen
    Born: 22 May 1819
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Dixon - Son of William Dixon & Hannah
    Born: 31 May 1819
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Betty
    Born: 1 May 1819
    Abode: Lower hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 24 Nov 1819
    Abode: Meadow Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Mary
    Born: 19 May 1820
    Abode: Church bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Mary
    Born: 19 May 1820
    Abode: Church bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Betty Hartley
    Born: 25 Jun 1820
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Penciller
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Westwell - Daughter of George Westwell & Alice
    Born: 13 Jun 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Dean - Daughter of Richard Dean & Alison
    Born: 1 May 1819
    Abode: Dyke nook
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anderson Hargreaves - Son of Peter Hargeaves & Anne
    Born: 24 Apr 1820
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Waddington - Daughter of William Waddington & Mary
    Born: 9 Jul 1820
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Philothea Ashworth - [Child] of Ashworth
    Born: 19 Aug 1802
    Abode: Top'oth Meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Grace
    Born: 6 Jun 1820
    Abode: Moor lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 29 Apr 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug 1820
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Hannah
    Born: 3 Aug 1820
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whittum - Son of Robert Whittum & Jinny
    Born: 7 May 1809
    Abode: Hollings
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whittum - Son of Robert Whittum & Jinny
    Abode: Hollings
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Sykes - Son of Nathaniel Sykes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Alice
    Born: 1 Jul 1820
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Noble - Daughter of George Noble & Margaret
    Born: 12 May 1820
    Abode: Church bridge
    Occupation: Officer of Excise
    Baptised by: Jno Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Hartley - Daughter of Johnson Hartley & Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1820
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Zachariah Heywood - Son of Henry Heywood & Anne
    Born: 4 Sep 1820
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Grace
    Born: 3 Sep 1820
    Abode: Rams Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wolstenham - Daughter of John Wolstenham & Betty
    Born: 24 Feb 1820
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: altered at the same time [Instead of Alice, there was John Son of, but all was
           Scrubbed out and Alice wriiten in, with the margin note added next to entry.]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Cronkshaw - Daughter of Joseph Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1820
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Crawshaw - Daughter of John Crawshaw & Susan
    Born: 22 Sep 1820
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Marsden - Daughter of Mark Marsden & Mary
    Born: 22 Sep 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Scholfield - Daughter of Mary Scholfield
    Born: 22 Mar 1818
    Abode: Dyke nook late of Mitchells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Chadwick - Daughter of Richard Chadwick & Alice
    Born: 15 Apr 1820
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Astin - Son of Edmund Astin & Mary
    Born: 16 Sep 1820
    Abode: Woolley lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Holden - Son of John Holden & Alice
    Born: 15 Jul 1820
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Livsey - Daughter of Thomas Livsey & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jul 1820
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benson Benson - Son of Edmund Benson & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Sep 1820
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Maden - Son of John Maden & Peggy
    Born: 6 Jul 1820
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jun 1820
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 13 Oct 1820
    Abode: Higher fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Betty
    Born: 8 Oct 1820
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - Daughter of John Clegg & Mary
    Born: 18 Oct 1820
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Mary
    Born: 1 Oct 1820
    Abode: Rams Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Mary
    Born: 14 Oct 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Ellen
    Born: 20 Aug 1820
    Abode: Higher Wittums
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Marchbank - Daughter of John Marchbank & Sarah
    Born: 27 Oct 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Grace
    Born: 30 Sep 1820
    Abode: Collier's Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Anne
    Born: 29 Oct 1820
    Abode: Friar hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 18 Sep 1820
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of John Riley & Anne
    Born: 28 Jan 1820
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Halstead - Son of James Halstead & Alice
    Born: 15 Oct 1820
    Abode: Friar hill
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Fielding - Daughter of Lambert Fielding & Ellen
    Born: 10 Nov 1820
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Betty
    Born: 21 Sep 1820
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Howorth - Son of John Howorth & Nancy
    Born: 7 Nov 1820
    Abode: Higher Antly
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Dickenson - Son of Mary Dickenson
    Born: 24 Dec 1816
    Abode: Work house
    Occupation: Sewer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of Henry Yates & Jenny
    Born: 21 Sep 1820
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 14 Aug 1820
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Dean - Son of Christopher Dean & Peggy
    Born: 22 Nov 1820
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Scott - Son of Peter Scott & Mary
    Born: 25 Nov 1820
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 14 Nov 1820
    Abode: Top'oth Meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Samuel Ashworth & Peggy
    Born: 25 Nov 1820
    Abode: Top'oth Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of Thomas Duckworth & Anne
    Born: 27 Nov 1820
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Shearburn - Son of Henry Shearburn & Alice
    Born: 25 Nov 1820
    Abode: Friar hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Bradshaw - Son of Nathaniel Bradshaw & Betty
    Born: 2 Dec 1820
    Abode: Alley
    Occupation: Block maker
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1820 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Peggy
    Born: 17 Dec 1820
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Butterworth - Daughter of James Butterworth & Alice
    Born: 6 Dec 1820
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fish - Daughter of James Fish & Alice
    Born: 14 Dec 1820
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of Riley Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jan 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 13 Dec 1820
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Duxbury - Son of John Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 27 Nov 1820
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1820
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - Daughter of George Howarth & Catharine
    Born: 12 Jun 1820
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chambers - Son of William Chambers & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan 1821
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Croasdale Heap - Son of James Heap & Nanny
    Born: 21 Nov 1820
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Dickenson - Son of Dinah Dickenson
    Born: 7 Jan 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ratcliff Modesley - Son of Henry Modesley & Betty
    Born: 19 Jan 1821
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Machine printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Millicent
    Born: 18 Nov 1820
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Wolstenholme - Son of David Wolstenholme & Jenny
    Born: 5 Jan 1821
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Marsden - Son of Henry Marsden & Margaret
    Born: 1 Jan 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cowper - Son of Thomas Cowper & Jenny
    Born: 22 Jan 1821
    Abode: Dyke nook
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Birtwisle - Daughter of Robert Birtwisle & Mary
    Born: 15 Apr 1817
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [Note in Margin] altered at the same time JH.[Mothers name was written down as
           Jane but scrubbed out and replaced by Mary]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Birtwisle - Daughter of Robert Birtwisle & Mary
    Born: 11 Dec 1820
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sharrock - Son of James Sharrock & Alice
    Born: 29 Jan 1821
    Abode: Church Bank
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Notes: [Note in Margin] altered at the same time JH. [Had put Church Bridge in the
           coloumn where the surname should be and scrubbed it out and put Sharrock]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Oldham - Daughter of William Oldham & Mary
    Born: 4 Jan 1821
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Walch - Son of Robert Walch & Betty
    Born: 20 Jan 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Whitaker - Daughter of Henry Whitaker & Anne
    Born: 14 Jun 1820
    Abode: Church kirk
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pamela Greenhalgh - Daughter of Joseph Greenhalgh & Anne
    Born: 13 Jan 1821
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Eastwood - Son of James Eastwood & Isabel
    Born: 31 Jan 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Harker - Son of John Harker & Mary
    Born: 3 Mar 1821
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Harker - Daughter of John Harker & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb 1819
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Gregory - Daughter of George Gregory & Alice
    Born: 14 Feb 1821
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Fish Stansfield - Son of Edgar Stansfield & Alice
    Born: 27 Oct 1820
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Walch - Son of Thomas Walch & Betty
    Born: 16 Dec 1821
    Abode: Lower Antly
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [ Minister Must have got confused with the year as its only April of 1821 but
           must mean 1820?]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 6 Mar 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of William Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Feb 1821
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
    Born: 21 Jan 1821
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Sheffield - Son of David Sheffield & Betty
    Born: 23 Oct 1820
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Sheffield - [Child] of Sheffield
    Born: 9 Feb 1802
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of George Smith & Alice
    Born: 24 Mar 1821
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mally Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 24 Mar 1821
    Abode: Green Howorth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Anne
    Born: 19 Mar 1821
    Abode: Duncan Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Heap - [Child] of Heap
    Born: 26 Dec 1798
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jan 1820
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - Son of Hugh Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 11 Mar 1820
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lettuce Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Grace
    Born: 9 Mar 1804
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jan 1819
    Abode: Grange Bar
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Nancy
    Born: 9 Apr 1821
    Abode: Grange Bar
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Walch - Son of Abraham Walch & Jenny
    Born: 12 Jan 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hindle - Daughter of William Hindle & Rachael
    Born: 8 Apr 1821
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Ramsbottom - Son of John Ramsbottom & Ellen
    Born: 13 Oct 1820
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 4 Jan 1821
    Abode: Edgeworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of Thomas Clayton & Betty
    Born: 13 Jun 1820
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsbottom - Son of James Ramsbottom & Anne
    Born: 21 Dec 1820
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Nanny
    Born: 8 Feb 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sophia Sutcliff - Daughter of Crispin Ratcliff Sutcliff & Sarah
    Born: 2 Feb 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Swindels - Daughter of Robert Swindels & Betty
    Born: 3 Apr 1821
    Abode: Church bridge
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Welch - Son of Thomas Welch & Miriam
    Born: 21 Nov 1820
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Leeming - Son of Richard Leeming & Ellen
    Born: 4 Feb 1821
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Whitaker - Son of Joseph Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 27 Jun 1820
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Howorth - Son of Robert Howorth & Alice
    Born: 1 May 1817
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Howorth - Son of Robert Howorth & Alice
    Born: 23 Feb 1820
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Ellen
    Born: 30 Apr 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Thomas Haworth & Anne
    Born: 28 Apr 1821
    Abode: Dunny Shop
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lonsdale - Son of Edmund Lonsdale & Martha
    Born: 23 Mar 1821
    Abode: Ing
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Cronkshaw - Son of Richard Cronkshaw & Jenny
    Born: 10 May 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Jane
    Born: 14 Apr 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Peggy
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of Matthias Taylor & Alice
    Born: 19 Dec 1820
    Abode: Work house
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Apr 1821
    Abode: Church bridge
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Apr 1821
    Abode: Church bridge
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Absolam Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 28 Apr 1821
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Livesey - Daughter of Thomas Livsey & Pheobe
    Born: 15 Feb 1821
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Susan
    Born: 12 May 1821
    Abode: Stone fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Woodcock - Son of William Woodcock & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jan 1821
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Anne
    Born: 26 May 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 9 May 1821
    Abode: Cat Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nelson - Daughter of Peter Nelson & Jenny
    Born: 25 Apr 1821
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Cuthbert - Son of James Cuthbert & Mary
    Born: 9 Jun 1821
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kitty Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 28 May 1821
    Abode: Wood nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Bury - Son of James Bury & Nancy
    Born: 18 May 1821
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Mary
    Born: 17 Jun 1821
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Livesey - Daughter of John Livsey & Nanny
    Born: 10 Jun 1821
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Kenyon - Son of Edward Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 30 May 1821
    Abode: New House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marsden Marsden - Son of Chadwick Marsden & Betty
    Born: 21 Jun 1821
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Fowler - Son of Robert Fowler & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1821
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dugdale Ingham - Son of Elizabeth Ingham
    Born: 13 Jun 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Dixon - Son of Richmond Dixon & Peggy
    Born: 4 Jul 1821
    Abode: Black Abby
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Robt Dobson Curate of Great Harwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barns - Daughter of Henry Barns & Alice
    Born: 13 May 1821
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: R Dobson
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bowker - Daughter of Thomas Bowker & Ellen
    Born: 13 Jul 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 27 Jun 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Riding - Son of John Riding & Catharine
    Born: 14 Jul 1821
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1820
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Anne
    Born: 17 Jun 1821
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sutcliff - Son of Mary Anne Sutcliff
    Born: 4 Jul 1821
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cockshut - Daughter of William Cockshut & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jul 1821
    Abode: Clayton le moors
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Betty
    Born: 8 Jul 1821
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Catlow - Son of Nanny Catlow
    Born: 27 Jul 1821
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Alexander Lord & Esther
    Born: 5 Jun 1821
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cowper - Daughter of Samuel Cowper & Ellen
    Born: 23 Jul 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ingham - Daughter of William Ingham & Alice
    Born: 1 Aug 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Baines - Daughter of John Baines & Dinah
    Born: 27 Jul 1821
    Abode: Fearn Gore
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lamb - Son of Richard Lamb & Alice
    Born: 26 Jul 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 24 Jul 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Anne
    Born: 10 Aug 1821
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dugdale - Son of Thomas Dugdale & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1821
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Eastwood - Son of David Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1821
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug 1821
    Abode: Work house
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Hester
    Born: 11 Aug 1821
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Daughter of Betty Barnes
    Born: 27 Aug 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Livesey - Son of Betty Livsey
    Born: 5 Apr 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - Son of George Riley & Nancy
    Born: 8 Sep 1821
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Walsh - Daughter of Luke Walsh & Nelly
    Born: 29 Aug 1821
    Abode: Wood nook
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tattersall Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Anne
    Born: 13 Sep 1821
    Abode: Higher Antly
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Born: 27 Aug 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Noble - Son of Mary Noble
    Born: 18 Aug 1821
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Birtwisle - Son of Richard Birtwisle & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1821
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of James Smith & Alice
    Born: 6 Aug 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray Minister of Haslingden
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of Christopher Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 3 Jul 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Greenhalgh - Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Nancy
    Born: 10 Aug 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Benson - Daughter of Newton Benson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jul 1821
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Wm Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Tomlinson - Son of Peggy Tomlinson
    Born: 10 Oct 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Entwistle - Daughter of Henry Entwisle & Catharine
    Born: 17 Sep 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 25 Sep 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Brown - Daughter of Hannah Brown
    Born: 8 Sep 1821
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Nanny
    Born: 3 Jul 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Millicent
    Born: 7 Oct 1821
    Abode: Dunny Shop
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Cronkshaw - Son of William Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 5 Nov 1821
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phoebe Birtwisle - Daughter of James Birtwisle & Betty
    Born: 12 Sep 1821
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - Daughter of William Walsh & Betty
    Born: 18 Mar 1818
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Walsh - Son of William Walsh & Betty
    Born: 23 Nov 1821
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Walsh - Daughter of Betty Walsh
    Born: 2 Oct 1821
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ashworth - Daughter of Alice Ashworth
    Born: 23 Nov 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - Daughter of William Marsden & Mary
    Born: 18 Nov 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Whewell - Son of William Whewell & Mary
    Born: 8 Dec 1818
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Anne
    Born: 11 Dec 1821
    Abode: Higher fold
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Jenny
    Born: 7 Dec 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Machine printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Tattersall - Daughter of Henry Tattersall & Sarah
    Born: 9 Dec 1821
    Abode: Rothwell Height
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Pearson - Son of John Pearson & Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1821
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Pilkington - Son of Jole Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 4 Nov 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Uriah Birtwisle - Son of William Birtwisle & Anne
    Born: 29 Oct 1821
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Anne
    Born: 24 Sep 1821
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Isabella
    Born: 13 Dec 1821
    Abode: Meadow Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1821 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Susan Chadwick
    Born: 13 Dec 1821
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Nancy
    Born: 12 Nov 1821
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Kenyon - Daughter of Roger Kenyon & Philothea
    Born: 22 Aug 1821
    Abode: Woolley lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of George Kenyon & Anne
    Born: 17 Aug 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - Daughter of Henry Hartley & Nancy
    Born: 23 Oct 1821
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Laurence Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Betty
    Born: 20 Dec 1821
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sutcliff - Son of Hargreaves Sutcliff & Olive
    Born: 9 Aug 1821
    Abode: Collier's Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jeremiah Brigg - Son of Samuel Brigg & Alice
    Born: 17 Dec 1821
    Abode: Collier's Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Langstreth - Daughter of Joseph Langstreth & Mary
    Born: 14 Dec 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Johnson Hartley & Alice
    Born: 22 Dec 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Pickup - Son of Henry Pickup & Sarah
    Born: 9 Jan 1822
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwistle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Sarah
    Born: 13 Sep 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of Peggy Pickup
    Born: 4 Jan 1822
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Greaves - Son of Jonathan Greaves & Susannah
    Born: 9 Jan 1822
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hargreaves Scholfield - Son of James Scholefield & Susan
    Born: 14 Dec 1821
    Abode: Collier's Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alexander Kirkbright - Son of James Kirkbright & Anne
    Born: 16 Nov 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 17 Jan 1822
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of Nathan Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 23 Aug 1821
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Dewhurst - Son of Henry Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 3 Dec 1821
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Crawshaw - Daughter of Benjamin Crawshaw & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep 1821
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 145, Entry 1153
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Redman - Son of Anne Redman
    Born: 15 Jan 1822
    Abode: Windy Harbour
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 24 Jan 1822
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwhistle - Son of John Birtwhistle & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr 1819
    Abode: Work house
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Betty
    Born: 1 Feb 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Agnes
    Born: 14 Jan 1822
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ramsbottom - Son of John Ramsbottom & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jan 1822
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliff - Daughter of Henry Sutcliff & Betty
    Born: 7 Dec 1821
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Law - Son of Henry Law & Catharine
    Born: 4 Dec 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 146, Entry 1161
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Sarah
    Born: 6 Jan 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 146, Entry 1162
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walsh - Son of Thomas Walsh & Betty
    Born: 1 Feb 1822
    Abode: Lower Antly
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 146, Entry 1163
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Cronkshaw - Son of Joseph Cronkshaw & Molly
    Born: 6 Feb 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 146, Entry 1164
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of Daniel Bentley & Catharine
    Born: 3 Feb 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 146, Entry 1165
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Betty
    Born: 27 Jan 1822
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 146, Entry 1166
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Anne
    Born: 24 May 1821
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 146, Entry 1167
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rockliff - Son of John Rockliff & Ellen
    Born: 6 Feb 1822
    Abode: Hillock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 146, Entry 1168
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Croasdale - Daughter of John Croasdale & Mary
    Born: 24 Oct 1819
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 147, Entry 1169
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Croasdale - Daughter of John Croasdale & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Brooks - Son of John Brooks & Anne
    Born: 29 Aug 1819
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Brooks - Son of John Brooks & Anne
    Born: 4 Feb 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Betty
    Born: 10 Jan 1822
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Peel - Son of Robert Peel & Anne
    Born: 7 Mar 1822
    Abode: Hyndburne House
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thompson - Son of Mary Thompson
    Born: 11 Jan 1822
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Thompson - Daughter of Mary Thompson
    Born: 11 Jan 1822
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 28 Feb 1822
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 148, Entry 1177
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susy Benson - Daughter of Edmund Benson & Isabel
    Born: 16 Feb 1822
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Anne
    Born: 26 Feb 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - Daughter of Henry Clegg & Sarah
    Born: 2 Mar 1822
    Abode: White Ash
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hartley - Daughter of Wilson Hartley & Nelly
    Born: 2 Mar 1822
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 14 Jun 1821
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Heyes - Daughter of Richard Heyes & Sally
    Born: 20 Feb 1822
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 6 Mar 1822
    Abode: Pen Moss
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 148, Entry 1184
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Whalley - Daughter of Richard Whalley & Alice
    Born: 18 Feb 1822
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 149, Entry 1185
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Maden - Son of John Maden & Peggy
    Born: 8 Mar 1822
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Nanny
    Born: 22 Feb 1822
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Harker - Daughter of Thomas Harker & Anne
    Born: 18 Mar 1822
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Dean - Son of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 31 Mar 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jun 1812
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr 1815
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Barnes - Daughter of Henry Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 25 Sep 1820
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan 1822
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 150, Entry 1193
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Whitaker - Daughter of West Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 13 Mar 1822
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ingham - Daughter of Robert Ingham & Dorothy
    Born: 31 Jan 1822
    Abode: Mitchells
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1822
    Abode: Rams Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Atherton - Daughter of William Atherton & Peggy
    Born: 14 Mar 1822
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Booth - Son of Peter Booth & Susan
    Born: 5 Mar 1822
    Abode: Lower Antly
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Croasdale Knot - Son of James Knot & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov 1821
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Nancy
    Born: 11 Mar 1822
    Abode: Plantation Mill
    Occupation: Blue Dyer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Betty
    Born: 1 Jan 1822
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 151, Entry 1201
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Peggy Hartley
    Born: 3 Apr 1822
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Kenyon - Daughter of Croasdale Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 12 Jan 1822
    Abode: Pleck House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Under Abode, there had been Black moss written there before it was scrubbed
           out and replaced by Pleck House]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Ellen
    Born: 28 Mar 1822
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr 1822
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Chadwick - Daughter of Robert Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Clayton - Daughter of Thomas Clayton & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Dec 1821
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Chambers - Daughter of Peter Chambers & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar 1822
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Walsh - Daughter of Thomas Walsh & Miriam
    Born: 22 Mar 1822
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 152, Entry 1209
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ellis - Son of John Ellis & Alice
    Born: 14 Apr 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of James Heap & Alice
    Born: 17 May 1822
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: Wm Wood Oft Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Waddington - Son of Thomas Waddington & Ann
    Born: 14 May 1822
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J Swainson
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bond - Daughter of Thomas Bond & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1822
    Abode: Mam Barn
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J Swainson
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - Daughter of William Ingham & Grace
    Born: 27 May 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Swainson
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Betty
    Born: 24 May 1822
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hiram Modesley - Son of John Modesley & Anne
    Born: 2 Jun 1822
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bury - Daughter of James Bury & Ellen
    Born: 30 May 1822
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 153, Entry 1217
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Jenny
    Born: 3 Jun 1822
    Abode: Cambs mill
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Benson - Daughter of John Benson & Bridget
    Born: 6 Apr 1822
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cliff - Son of James Cliff & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1822
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Alice
    Born: 2 Mar 1822
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Oldham - Son of George Oldham & Mary
    Born: 6 Jun 1822
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anthony Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 6 Mar 1822
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Jonathan Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1822
    Abode: Rothwell
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of Robert Robinson & Alice
    Born: 26 Jun 1822
    Abode: Water loo
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 154, Entry 1225
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Simpson - Son of Lawrence Simpson & Rebecca
    Born: 3 Jun 1822
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Walsh - Son of Abraham Walsh & Jenny
    Born: 25 Apr 1822
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellis - Daughter of George Ellis & Margaret
    Born: 20 Apr 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Forrest Sherrit - Son of Thomas Sherrit & Mary
    Born: 10 Jun 1822
    Abode: Fearn Gore
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of James Riley & Anne
    Born: 3 Jun 1822
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Alice
    Born: 29 Jun 1822
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ashton Riley - Son of Sarah Riley
    Born: 5 Jul 1822
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Parents were down as George and Sarah but fathers name has been scrubbed off
           but im really stuggling to read it, think its George]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kendal - Son of George Kendal & Jane
    Born: 15 Jun 1822
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 155, Entry 1233
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Kenyon - Daughter of Richard Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 7 Jan 1822
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jerimiah Wolstenham - Son of John Wolstenham & Betty
    Born: 21 Jun 1822
    Abode: Clitheroe
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Barns - Son of John Barns & Jane
    Born: 20 Jul 1822
    Abode: Lands End
    Occupation: Washa
    Baptised by: R Dobson Curate of Harwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Fielding - Son of Lambert Fielding & Ellen
    Born: 18 May 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: White Limer
    Baptised by: R Dobson
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R Dobson
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Dixon - Son of William Dixon & Hannah
    Born: 6 May 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R Dobson
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Entwisle - Daughter of John Entwisle & Ellen
    Born: 12 Nov 1820
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R Dobson
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of Mally Riley
    Born: 2 Jun 1822
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 156, Entry 1241
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - Daughter of William Bradshaw & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Waddington - Daughter of Nicholas Waddington & Betty
    Born: 2 Aug 1822
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Astin - Son of Ellen Astin
    Born: 2 Jul 1822
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Mary Barnes
    Born: 11 Jul 1822
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Greenhalgh - Son of Joseph Greenhalgh & Hannah
    Born: 4 Aug 1822
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Fish - Daughter of Henry Fish & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Aug 1822
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Pilkington - Daughter of Abraham Pilkington & Betty
    Abode: Hurstead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Anne
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 157, Entry 1249
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - Daughter of James Pickup & Anne
    Born: 22 Aug 1822
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Fowler - Daughter of Robert Fowler & Alice
    Born: 23 Aug 1822
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 16 Jun 1822
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Oakenshaw - Daughter of Thomas Broadley & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Sep 1822
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Nancy
    Born: 27 Jul 1821
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Stone Dealer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Crawshaw - Son of William Crawshaw & Nancy
    Born: 17 Sep 1822
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Stone Dealer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Dickinson - Son of Joseph Dickinson & Nancy
    Born: 14 Sep 1822
    Abode: Shoe Factory
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth - Son of Thomas Duckworth & Anne
    Born: 4 Jul 1822
    Abode: Hargreaves Factory (Rossendale)
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 158, Entry 1257
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 7 Sep 1822
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Walsh - Daughter of Robert Walsh & Ann
    Born: 19 Sep 1822
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Walsh - Daughter of Robert Walsh & Ann
    Born: 19 May 1821
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lever - Son of Andrew Lever & Ann
    Born: 29 Sep 1821
    Abode: Lower Moor
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - Son of John Heap & Betty
    Born: 17 Sep 1822
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sylva Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Grace
    Born: 8 Sep 1822
    Abode: Cross Edge Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Dean - Daughter of Christopher Dean & Peggy
    Born: 22 Aug 1822
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliff - Daughter of Lawrence Sutcliff & Anne
    Born: 27 Sep 1822
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 159, Entry 1265
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sagur Whittum - Son of Robert Whittum & Jenny
    Born: 4 Oct 1822
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Machine printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Bradley - Daughter of William Bradley & Jane
    Born: 15 Jun 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - Daughter of William Waddington & Mary
    Born: 26 Sep 1822
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Waddington - Daughter of William Waddington & Mary
    Born: 26 Sep 1822
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 26 Apr 1822
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crawshaw - Daughter of John Crawshaw & Susan
    Born: 22 Oct 1822
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 3 Oct 1822
    Abode: New House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dixon Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Arabella
    Born: 16 Oct 1822
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 160, Entry 1273
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Sep 1822
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 22 Oct 1822
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Scott - Daughter of Peter Scott & Mary
    Born: 4 Nov 1822
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 4 Nov 1822
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Crawshaw Fish - Son of John Fish & Alice
    Born: 12 Nov 1822
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Alice
    Born: 15 Apr 1822
    Abode: Scatcliff
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - Daughter of Joseph Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 29 Jun 1822
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Howarth - Son of William Howarth & Jane
    Born: 20 Nov 1822
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 161, Entry 1281
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Ann
    Born: 25 Feb 1822
    Abode: High Riley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 15 Nov 1822
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Moorhouse - Daughter of William Moorhouse & Betty
    Born: 6 Aug 1799
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheel Right
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Moorhouse - Son of William Moorhouse & Betty
    Born: 21 Dec 1800
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheel Right
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Moorhouse - Son of William Moorhouse & Betty
    Born: 29 Nov 1807
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheel Right
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Moorhouse - Son of William Moorhouse & Betty
    Born: 3 Apr 1811
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheel Right
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sally Marsden - Daughter of Mark Marsden & Mary
    Born: 21 Nov 1822
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sutcliff - Son of John Sutcliff & Alice
    Born: 1 Dec 1822
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jno Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 162, Entry 1289
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Shutt - Son of Jonathan Shutt & Alice
    Born: 24 Sep 1822
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Cooper - Daughter of Samuel Cooper & Ellen
    Born: 27 Nov 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Smith - Son of Andrew Smith & Alice
    Born: 15 Dec 1822
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Wilson - Daughter of John Wilson & Mary
    Born: 12 Dec 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sheffield - Son of Ezra Sheffield & Nancy
    Born: 29 Nov 1822
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - Son of Samuel Ashworth & Peggy
    Born: 30 Nov 1822
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dixon - Daughter of Richmond Dixon & Peggy
    Born: 3 Dec 1822
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Mary
    Born: 25 Sep 1822
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 163, Entry 1297
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1822
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Hargreaves - Daughter of Peter Hargreaves & Ann
    Born: 10 Dec 1822
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Cronkshaw - Daughter of James Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 5 Jan 1823
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Haydock - Daughter of John Haydock & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jan 1823
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Heald Knitter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Peggy
    Born: 27 Jan 1823
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of Thomas Barnes & Betty
    Born: 12 Nov 1822
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Ellen
    Born: 4 Sep 1822
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Marchbank - Daughter of John Marchbank & Sarah
    Born: 3 Jan 1823
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 164, Entry 1305
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Studdard - Son of Richard Studdard & Anne
    Born: 18 Oct 1822
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Heywood - Daughter of Henry Heywood & Ann
    Born: 28 Jan 1823
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 20 Jan 1823
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hamer Bramely - Son of John Bramely & Margaret
    Born: 12 Dec 1822
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1823
    Abode: Fearn Gore
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Stansfield - Daughter of Edgar Stansfield & Alice
    Born: 23 Aug 1822
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: M: D:
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Olive Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Grace
    Born: 27 Feb 1823
    Abode: Collier's Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Brindle - Daughter of Evan Brindle & Lettuce
    Born: 22 Feb 1823
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 165, Entry 1313
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Dugdale - Daughter of Thomas Dugdale & Alice
    Born: 14 Mar 1823
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Marsden - Daughter of Chadwick Marsden & Betty
    Born: 22 Dec 1822
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Mally
    Born: 4 Mar 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Daughter of Dennis Barnes & Anne
    Born: 29 Jan 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Alice
    Born: 8 Feb 1823
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whewall - Daughter of William Whewall & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar 1823
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Mary Anne
    Born: 20 Jul 1822
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Gregory - Son of George Gregory & Alice
    Born: 17 Feb 1823
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 166, Entry 1321
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Astin - Son of Edmund Astin & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1823
    Abode: Woolley lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Sheffield - Daughter of David Sheffield & Betty
    Born: 23 Jan 1823
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Anne
    Born: 5 Jul 1821
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Anne
    Born: 14 Mar 1823
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Ellen
    Born: 9 Mar 1823
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Anne
    Born: 27 Mar 1823
    Abode: Friar hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cronkshaw - Son of Richard Cronkshaw & Jenny
    Born: 24 Mar 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Howarth - Son of Henry Howarth & Betty
    Born: 1 Apr 1823
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 167, Entry 1329
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Howarth Dixon Dixon - Son of James Dixon & Ellen
    Born: 28 Feb 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dixon - Daughter of James Dixon & Ellen
    Born: 4 Feb 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jerimiah Hindle - Son of William Hindle & Rachael
    Born: 4 Apr 1823
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ramsbottom Ramsbottom - Son of James Ramsbottom & Ann
    Born: 9 Dec 1822
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Duckworth - Son of Hugh Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 25 Mar 1823
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Titus Clayton - Son of Thomas Clayton & Betty
    Born: 27 Feb 1823
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walker Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 4 Apr 1823
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Walsh - Daughter of Joshua Walsh & Jenny
    Born: 13 Feb 1823
    Abode: Friar hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 168, Entry 1337
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Lonsdale - Daughter of Edmund Lonsdale & Martha
    Born: 16 Apr 1823
    Abode: Ing:
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hargreaves - Daughter of Richard Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 11 Apr 1823
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Howorth - Son of Betty Howorth
    Born: 22 Apr 1821
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Cockshut - Daughter of William Cockshut & Ellen
    Born: 25 Apr 1823
    Abode: Clayton le moors
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of George Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 29 Apr 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Shearburn - Daughter of Henry Shearburn & Alice
    Born: 28 Apr 1823
    Abode: Friar hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ratcliff - Daughter of Jabez Ratcliff & Betty
    Born: 21 Apr 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Pilkington - Son of William Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 May 1823
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Cow Man
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 169, Entry 1345
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of John Riley & Millicent
    Born: 23 Apr 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Cronkshaw - Daughter of John Cronkshaw & Nancy
    Born: 20 Apr 1823
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hull - Daughter of James Hull & Ellen
    Born: 5 May 1823
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Wheel Right
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Ashton - Son of Richard Ashton & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar 1819
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashton - Daughter of Richard Ashton & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1823
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Jemima
    Born: 2 Nov 1821
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Watson - Son of James Watson & Jemima
    Born: 15 May 1823
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sydney Holker - Son of Betty Holker
    Born: 27 Feb 1823
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 170, Entry 1353
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bury - Son of James Bury & Nancy
    Born: 4 May 1823
    Abode: Windy Harbour
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of Daniel Pickup & Sarah
    Born: 9 May 1823
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hanson - Daughter of Thomas Hanson & Jenny
    Born: 7 May 1823
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Foxcroft - Daughter of William Foxcroft & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1823
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Hannah Taylor
    Born: 16 May 1823
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Susan
    Born: 11 May 1823
    Abode: Stone fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Willcox - Daughter of William Willcox & Juliana
    Born: 21 Jul 1821
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lord Charles Willcox - Son of William Willcox & Juliana
    Born: 6 Nov 1822
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 171, Entry 1361
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Smith - Son of James Smith & Betty
    Born: 12 Jun 1823
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 21 May 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Riley - Daughter of William Riley & Betty
    Born: 4 Feb 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Leeming - Son of Richard Leeming & Ellen
    Born: 24 Apr 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Wade - Daughter of Thomas Wade & Mary
    Born: 18 May 1823
    Abode: Higher Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Heyworth - Son of Jonathan Heyworth & Betty
    Born: 9 Jun 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Hartley - Son of Johnson Hartley & Alice
    Born: 18 Jun 1823
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Nancy
    Born: 29 Apr 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 172, Entry 1369
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 12 Jun 1823
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abel Bridge - Son of John Bridge & Charlotte
    Born: 12 Apr 1823
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Woodcock - Son of William Woodcock & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jun 1823
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Astin - Daughter of Mary Astin
    Born: 8 Jun 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rufus Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 21 May 1823
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bowker - Son of Thomas Bowker & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jul 1823
    Abode: Higher fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Dean - Daughter of Richard Dean & Alison
    Born: 16 Jun 1821
    Abode: Dyke nook
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Dean - Son of Richard Dean & Alison
    Born: 27 May 1823
    Abode: Dyke nook
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 173, Entry 1377
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Entwistle - Son of Henry Entwistle & Catharine
    Born: 26 Jul 1823
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Spencer - Son of James Spencer & Ann
    Born: 3 Aug 1823
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Nancy
    Born: 16 Jul 1823
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 2 Aug 1823
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Chadwick - Daughter of Richard Chadwick & Alice
    Born: 17 Jul 1823
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Taylor - Daughter of Mary Taylor
    Born: 7 Jul 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lang - Son of Betty Lang
    Born: 29 Jul 1823
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Livsey - Son of Thomas Livsey & Phoebe
    Born: 15 Aug 1823
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 174, Entry 1385
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 11 Aug 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dixon Ratcliff - Son of William Ratcliff & Alice
    Born: 21 Jul 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Lord - Daughter of Alexander Lord & Hester
    Born: 20 Jul 1823
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 26 Feb 1823
    Abode: Top'oth Meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Ellen
    Born: 18 Aug 1823
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Gill - Daughter of Thomas Gill & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jan 1821
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Coup - Daughter of Henry Coup & Hannah
    Born: 10 Mar 1821
    Abode: Top'oth Meadows
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Coup - Daughter of Henry Coup & Hannah
    Born: 16 Mar 1823
    Abode: Top'oth Meadows
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 175, Entry 1393
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Birtwistle - Daughter of Robert Birtwistle & Mary
    Born: 16 May 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucretia Greaves - Daughter of Greenhalgh Greaves & Ann
    Born: 21 Jul 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Duxbury - Son of John Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr 1823
    Abode: Spring gardens Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of Robert Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 24 Jan 1822
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of Robert Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Duckworth Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Alice
    Born: 27 Aug 1823
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 176, Entry 1401
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Birtwistle - Daughter of William Birtwistle & Ann
    Born: 3 Jul 1823
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Modesley - Daughter of Henry Modesley & Betty
    Born: 12 May 1823
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Machine printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Langstreth - Son of Joseph Langstreth & Mary
    Born: 23 Sep 1823
    Abode: Bank
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Eatough - Daughter of Ellen Eatough
    Born: 22 Jul 1823
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [note in margin] Edited by J Hopwood [There was a fathers name of Joseph? above
           the mothers name but was scrubbed out. And also in the surname coloumn I think
           there was a surname Barnes above the mothers surname but again im struggling to read
           it. Also in Occupation coloumn there is Printer scrubbed out above mothers occupation.]
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Alice
    Born: 14 Sep 1823
    Abode: Rams Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Benson - Son of Edmund Benson & Isabel
    Born: 16 Sep 1823
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 176, Entry 1407
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - Daughter of Nathaniel Bradshaw & Betty
    Born: 7 Sep 1823
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Block maker
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 176, Entry 1408
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of Peter Riley & Winifred
    Born: 5 Oct 1823
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 177, Entry 1409
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Sutcliff - Daughter of Crispin Sutcliff & Sarah
    Born: 21 Oct 1823
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sutcliff - Son of Henry Sutcliff & Betty
    Born: 14 Aug 1823
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Lang - Son of Robinson Lang & Peggy
    Born: 10 Oct 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cuthbert - Son of James Cuthbert & Mary
    Born: 15 Oct 1823
    Abode: Treacle row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Eastwood - Daughter of Thomas Eastwood & Ann
    Born: 25 Mar 1821
    Abode: Treacle row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Eastwood - Son of Thomas Eastwood & Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1823
    Abode: Treacle row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ingham - Daughter of Ellen Ingham
    Born: 5 Oct 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Suthurst - Daughter of James Suthurst & Maria
    Born: 10 Sep 1823
    Abode: Scatcliff
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Birtwistle - Daughter of William Birtwistle & Dinah
    Born: 8 Oct 1823
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Shut - Daughter of Thomas Shut & Mary
    Born: 25 Sep 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Grace
    Born: 20 Oct 1823
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Entwistle - Daughter of John Entwistle & Mary
    Born: 6 Aug 1823
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 6 Nov 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Sharples - Daughter of Thomas Sharples & Betty
    Born: 4 Sep 1823
    Abode: Lane side
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - Son of Laurence Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 7 Nov 1823
    Abode: New House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 23 Nov 1823
    Abode: Higher Antly
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Woodcock - Daughter of Henry Woodcock & Susan
    Born: 30 Nov 1823
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of Joseph Booth & Mary
    Born: 6 Jul 1823
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of John Heap & Anne
    Born: 18 Nov 1823
    Abode: Bank
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 8 Dec 1823
    Abode: Small Side End
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
    Born: 7 Aug 1823
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1823 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of Robert Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec 1823
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 21 Oct 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Riley - Daughter of Laurence Riley & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug 1821
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of Laurence Riley & Mary
    Born: 16 Nov 1823
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - Daughter of Wilson Hartley & Nelly
    Born: 20 Dec 1823
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Jenny
    Born: 7 Dec 1823
    Abode: Camms Mill near Haslingden
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - Daughter of Abraham Tattersall & Nanny
    Born: 11 Oct 1823
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Livsey - Son of Ellen Livesey
    Born: 20 Dec 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cronkshaw - Daughter of Joseph Cronkshaw & Molly
    Born: 24 Dec 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Ellen
    Born: 27 Oct 1823
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Walmsley - Son of Benjamin Walmsley & Susannah
    Born: 2 Nov 1823
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pickup Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1823
    Abode: Rams Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cliff - Son of James Cliff & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1823
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Peel - Son of Robert Peel & Anne
    Born: 29 Apr 1823
    Abode: Hyndburne
    Occupation: Esq:
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of Christopher Riley & Ellen
    Born: 11 Dec 1819
    Abode: High Cockam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Bowcock - Son of Henry Bowcock & Betty
    Born: 11 Jan 1824
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Counsel - Daughter of James Counsel & Hannah
    Born: 10 Jan 1824
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Dorothy
    Born: 20 Dec 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliff - Daughter of Hargreaves Sutcliff & Olive
    Born: 9 Dec 1823
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sylvestre Whalley - Son of John Whalley & Ellen
    Born: 31 Dec 1823
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of Zechariah Holden & Nancy
    Born: 2 Jan 1824
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Stansfield - Daughter of Edgar Stansfield & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: M: D:
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Lang - Son of Joseph Lang & Jenny
    Born: 29 Jan 1824
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Fish - Son of Henry Fish & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jan 1824
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwell - Son of Isaac Birtwell & Margaret
    Born: 14 Jan 1820
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lydia Birtwell - Daughter of Isaac Birtwell & Margaret
    Born: 17 Jan 1824
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ramsbottom - Daughter of John Ramsbottam & Ellen
    Born: 26 Jan 1824
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Heyes - Son of James Heyes & Ann
    Born: 8 Feb 1824
    Abode: Higher Antly
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heyes - Daughter of James Heyes & Ann
    Born: 8 Feb 1824
    Abode: Higher Antly
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of James Smith & Alice
    Born: 1 Jan 1824
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kirkbright - Daughter of James Kirkbright & Ann
    Born: 21 Nov 1823
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 22 Oct 1820
    Abode: Duncan Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1824
    Abode: Barlow Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Ann
    Born: 1 Jan 1824
    Abode: Cutter
    Occupation: Accrington
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Haworth - Daughter of Ann Haworth
    Born: 30 Dec 1823
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Nancy
    Born: 16 Feb 1824
    Abode: Plantation Mill
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Brigg - Son of Samuel Brigg & Alice
    Born: 9 Feb 1824
    Abode: Collier's Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [John is written as the childs name but is scrubbed out and Richard is written instead]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nelly Shutt - Daughter of John Shutt & Matty
    Born: 25 Jan 1824
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Modesley - Daughter of John Modesley & Nancy
    Born: 22 Feb 1824
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - Daughter of Ellen Wilkinson
    Born: 26 Nov 1823
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Spinster
    Notes: [Abbey street was written in Abode but then scrubbed out. Cordwainer was
           written in Occupation but then scrubbed out.]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of Richard Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 14 Oct 1823
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 30 Jan 1824
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of Betty Barnes
    Born: 9 Mar 1824
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Cordingley - Daughter of James Cordingley & Esther
    Born: 15 Jan 1824
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Broughton - Daughter of Grimshaw Broughton & Mary
    Born: 19 Mar 1824
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of Alice Eastwood
    Born: 29 Mar 1824
    Abode: Friar hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Luke Walsh - Son of Robert Walsh & Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1824
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Ann
    Born: 5 Mar 1824
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - Daughter of Henry Kenyon & Susan
    Born: 12 Mar 1824
    Abode: Woolley lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Pilkington - Son of Job Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 4 Mar 1824
    Abode: Dickenhurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cronkshaw - Son of James Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 25 Feb 1824
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Dec 1823
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Clegg - Daughter of James Clegg & Sarah
    Born: 29 Mar 1824
    Abode: Moss Hall
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Walsh - Daughter of Joshua Walsh & Jenny
    Born: 2 Mar 1824
    Abode: Friar hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ellis - Son of John Ellis & Alice
    Born: 11 Apr 1824
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Duckworth - Son of Hugh Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 6 Apr 1824
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Entwistle - Daughter of Thomas Entwistle & Ellen
    Born: 17 Feb 1824
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bentley - Daughter of Daniel Bentley & Catharine
    Born: 22 Mar 1824
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Kendall - Son of George Kendall & Jane
    Born: 17 Jan 1824
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Kenyon - Daughter of Edward Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 15 Mar 1824
    Abode: Mountain Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Heywood - Daughter of Jane Heywood
    Born: 10 Mar 1824
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Parents were written down as Jonathan and Jane but Jonathan was scrubbed out]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Livsey - Daughter of John Livsey & Nanny
    Born: 12 Apr 1824
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Tattersall - Daughter of George Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 18 Apr 1824
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Ellen was written down as the childs name but was scrubbed out, but I cant
           clearly read it]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1824
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of George Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 3 Mar 1824
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of Roger Kenyon & Philothea
    Born: 24 Feb 1824
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ambrose Haworth Hartley - Son of Henry Hartley & Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1824
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 5 May 1824
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of John Smith & Jane
    Born: 1 May 1824
    Abode: Green gates
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Scholes - Son of Abraham Scholes & Mary
    Born: 19 Apr 1824
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lettuce Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1824
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Mary
    Born: 26 Nov 1823
    Abode: Green Nook Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dugdale - Son of Thomas Dugdale & Alice
    Born: 22 May 1824
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Oldham - Daughter of Jenny Oldham
    Born: 29 Feb 1824
    Abode: Goup Thorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Baines - Son of John Baines & Dinah
    Born: 12 Mar 1824
    Abode: Fearn Gore
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hope - Daughter of Matthew Hope & Sally
    Born: 1 Jun 1824
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Laurence Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Betty
    Born: 25 May 1824
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wolstenholme - Daughter of David Wolstenholme & Jane
    Born: 22 Jun 1824
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Cronkshaw - Son of William Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 24 Jun 1824
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Ann
    Born: 5 Jul 1824
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Bond - Son of Thomas Bond & Mary
    Born: 29 Jun 1824
    Abode: Mam Barn
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 4 Jul 1824
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of Adam Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 20 May 1824
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Fowler - Son of Robert Fowler & Alice
    Born: 11 Jul 1824
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Astin - Son of William Astin & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jul 1824
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of James Knott & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul 1824
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Augustus Peel - Son of Robert Peel & Anne
    Born: 13 Aug 1824
    Abode: Hyndburne
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Nancy
    Born: 16 Apr 1824
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Susan Barnes
    Born: 29 Feb 1824
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Stowel - Daughter of Jonas Stowel & Mary
    Born: 7 Jun 1824
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 10 Jun 1824
    Abode: Higher fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Booth - Daughter of Peter Booth & Susannah
    Born: 31 Jul 1824
    Abode: Hollytroyds
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sagur Cockshut - Son of William Cockshut & Ellen
    Born: 5 Aug 1824
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bury - Son of James Bury & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jul 1824
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Comb maker
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Howorth Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Betty
    Born: 10 Jul 1824
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Lever - Daughter of Andrew Lever & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr 1824
    Abode: Pen Moss
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Welch - Daughter of Thomas Welch & Miriam
    Born: 19 May 1824
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul 1824
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heap - Daughter of Mary Heap
    Born: 22 Aug 1824
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 15 Aug 1824
    Abode: Hustid
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sutcliff - Son of John Sutcliff & Alice
    Born: 21 Aug 1824
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wilson - Son of Maria Wilson
    Born: 23 Aug 1824
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Parents name was written down as James and Maria but the fathers name was
           heavily scruubed out.]
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - Daughter of John Knowles & Ellen
    Born: 9 Sep 1824
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Brooks - Daughter of John Brooks & Ann
    Born: 11 May 1824
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Patience Harker - Daughter of Thomas Harker & Ann
    Born: 8 Aug 1824
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Acroyd - Son of Henry Acroyd & Sally
    Born: 4 Jan 1822
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Acroyd - Son of Henry Acroyd & Sally
    Born: 6 Jul 1824
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Tattersall - Daughter of Henry Tattersall & Sarah
    Born: 8 Sep 1824
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Procter - Daughter of William Procter & Margaret
    Born: 4 Sep 1824
    Abode: Spring gardens
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sutcliff - Daughter of Benjamin Sutcliff & Ann
    Born: 25 Aug 1824
    Abode: Higher Moor
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Chambers - Daughter of Nelson Chambers & Alice
    Born: 17 Aug 1824
    Abode: Cocker Brook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Oldham - Daughter of William Oldham & Mary
    Born: 12 Jul 1824
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Whalley - Daughter of Peggy Whalley
    Born: 3 Sep 1824
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Catharine
    Born: 25 Sep 1824
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Isabella
    Born: 17 Oct 1824
    Abode: Meadow Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Duckworth - Daughter of James Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 3 Oct 1824
    Abode: New Thorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Charles - Son of Thomas Charles & Ann
    Born: 3 Sep 1824
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Arabella
    Born: 31 Oct 1824
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wittum - Daughter of Robert Wittum & Jenny
    Born: 2 Nov 1824
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Machine printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Cunliff - Son of Ann Cunliff
    Born: 6 Nov 1824
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Cronkshaw - Daughter of Richard Cronkshaw & Jenny
    Born: 8 Nov 1824
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Morris - Daughter of Roger Morris & Nancy
    Born: 8 Oct 1824
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pickup Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Lusy
    Born: 20 Oct 1824
    Abode: Fearn Gore
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Alice
    Born: 19 Nov 1824
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Holker - Daughter of Maria Holker
    Born: 13 May 1824
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - Daughter of Edward Clegg & Mary
    Born: 25 Nov 1824
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Benson - Son of John Benson & Bridget
    Born: 24 Oct 1824
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1824 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Betty
    Born: 28 Aug 1824
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Livsey - Son of Thomas Livsey & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1824
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Wolstenholme - Daughter of John Wolstenholme & Betty
    Born: 31 Jul 1824
    Abode: Clitheroe
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Livsey - Daughter of Thomas Livsey & Margaret
    Born: 27 Oct 1824
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Sexton
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Cunliff - Son of David Cunliff & Mary
    Born: 23 Sep 1824
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Alice
    Born: 26 Nov 1824
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Holden - Daughter of Hezekiah Holden & Alice
    Born: 4 Dec 1824
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Rothwell - Daughter of Thomas Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 11 Nov 1824
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Peggy
    Born: 26 Dec 1824
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Monk - Daughter of John Monk & Nancy
    Born: 26 Aug 1824
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwistle - Son of Richard Birtwistle & Mary
    Born: 24 Dec 1824
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Overseer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Daughter of George Parkinson & Betty
    Born: 25 Dec 1824
    Abode: Plantation square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Catharine
    Born: 16 Nov 1822
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Catharine
    Born: 2 Dec 1824
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Sheffield - Daughter of Ezra Sheffield & Nancy
    Born: 26 Dec 1824
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Daughter of Jonathan Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 19 Nov 1824
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Livsey - Son of Thomas Livsey & Phoebe
    Born: 27 Dec 1824
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 9 Jan 1825
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1825
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sagar - Son of Mary Sagar
    Born: 12 Jan 1825
    Abode: Fearn Gore
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 24 Jan 1825
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Samuel Ashworth & Peggy
    Born: 6 Oct 1824
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whalley - Daughter of Richard Whalley & Alice
    Born: 6 Feb 1825
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Noah Philip Foxhall - Son of Thomas Foxhall & Ann
    Born: 9 Jan 1825
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Feb 1825
    Abode: Green gates square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mally Pickup - Daughter of Daniel Pickup & Sarah
    Born: 2 Feb 1825
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 28 Aug 1824
    Abode: Darwen
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Berry - Son of James Berry & Nancy
    Born: 4 Feb 1825
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bradshaw - Daughter of William Bradshaw & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1825
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan 1825
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dean - Daughter of Christopher Dean & Peggy
    Born: 24 Feb 1825
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Kenyon - Daughter of Lawrence Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 23 Dec 1824
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Betty
    Born: 13 Dec 1824
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Mary
    Born: 24 Mar 1822
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hester Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1824
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 31 Mar 1825
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - Daughter of Thomas Waddington & Ann
    Born: 15 Feb 1825
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Cronkshaw - Daughter of John Cronkshaw & Nancy
    Born: 10 Mar 1825
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - Daughter of Thomas Howarth & Ann
    Born: 3 Mar 1825
    Abode: Fearn Gore
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Marriner Sutcliff - Daughter of William Sutcliff & Ellen
    Born: 31 Dec 1824
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Crawshaw - Son of John Crawshaw & Susy
    Born: 1 Mar 1825
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Sutcliff - Son of Henry Sutcliff & Betty
    Born: 18 Jan 1825
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 3 Nov 1824
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J H
    Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home