click to return to 
Accrington Home & Contents

Christ Church, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at Christ Church
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1840 - 1892
Baptisms for 1840 - 1853

Baptism: 30 Oct 1840 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Grace Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Louisa
    Born: 27 Apr 1840
    Abode: Bankhouse
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1840 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Fryers - [Child] of Richard Fryers & Ann
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Oak Fold
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Marsden Hopwood - [Child] of Rishton Hopwood & Peggy
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Appleton - [Child] of William Appleton & Harriet
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Oakfold
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1840 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Kenyon - [Child] of Richard Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Louisa
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Bankhouse
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mordecai Kenyon - [Child] of Mordecai Kenyon & Sarah
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ewin Gregsham - [Child] of Thomas Gregsham & Ellen
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Gregsham - [Child] of Thomas Gregsham & Ellen
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Mary
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Chapel St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - Son of Edward Wade & Jane
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Sykes - Daughter of Edmund Sykes & Margaret
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Hargreaves St
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 May 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Edmundson - Daughter of Thomas Edmundson & Mary
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: High Riley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Picup - Son of James Picup & Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1828
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Atkison - Son of James Atkison & Charity
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of Henry Craven Booth & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Altham - Daughter of Richard Altham & Ann
    Born: 25 Aug 1840
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Pilkington - [Child] of Edward Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lobley - Son of Thomas Lobley & Amelia
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Roberts - [Child] of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pa__ta Altham - Daughter of James Altham & Ann Appleton
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1841 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Louisa
    Born: 2 Sep
    Abode: Bank House
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cottam - Son of George Cottam & Jane
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cottam - Daughter of George Cottam & Jane
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pearson - Daughter of James Pearson & Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1837
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pearson - Daughter of James Pearson & Ann
    Born: 23 Nov 1839
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pearson - Son of James Pearson & Ann
    Born: 21 Apr 1841
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Sykes - Son of James Sykes & Charlotte
    Born: 27 May 1798
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Anderton - Daughter of John Anderton & Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1839
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anderton - Daughter of John Anderton & Ann
    Born: 26 Feb 1842
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Scholes - Daughter of Caleb Scholes & Mary
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Chadwick - Daughter of Ellis Chadwick & Alice
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
David Heys - Son of David Heys & Mary
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 May 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Jane Grime - [Child] of Henry Aiskel Grime & Catharine
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Vickers - Son of William Vickers & Nancy
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Crowshaw - Son of Moses Crowshaw & Ellen
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
George Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Mary
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Katherine Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Margaret
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Obedience Hindle - Daughter of John Hindle & Peggy
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Catharine
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Emma Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Calvert Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Louisa
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Bankhouse
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
West Whitaker - Son of Richard Whitaker & Martha Ann
    Born: 16 Sep
    Abode: Timber St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Slinger - Son of Jane Slinger, Spinster
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: Swan Street
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Parkinson Heys - Son of Grimshaw Heys & Ann
    Born: 4 Jun 1839
    Abode: Calvert St
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
May Ellen Heys - Daughter of Grimshaw Heys & Ann
    Born: 21 Sep 1842
    Abode: Calvert St
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Pool - Daughter of Thomas Pool & Ann
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Bank St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Kenyon - Son of Henry Kenyon & Susan
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Collier's Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Cook - Son of Phillis Cook, Spinster
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Wellington St
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Ann
    Born: 25 Dec
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Clayton - Daughter of James Clayton & Martha
    Born: 26 Dec
    Abode: Higher Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Grimshaw - Daughter of Grimshaw Grimshaw & Sarah
    Born: 3 Jan 1843
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Mary Sykes - Daughter of Edmund Sykes & Margaret
    Born: 22 Dec 1842
    Abode: Hargreaves St
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of Alice Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Michall Scott Fryers - [Child] of Richard Fryers & Ann
    Born: 12 Jan
    Abode: Oak Fold
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Rawsthorn - Son of William Rawsthorn & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Back Terrace
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sutcliffe - Daughter of Benjamin Sutcliffe & Jane
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Blackburn-road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Brown - Daughter of John Brown & Ann
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Accrington road?
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hartley - Son of Mary Hartley, Spinster
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Hollins
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 May 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Leach - Daughter of Richard Leach & Betty
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pearson - Daughter of Charles Pearson & Ann
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Coupe - Son of Thomas Henry Coupe & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Halsall - Son of Thomas Halsall & Mary
    Born: 10 Jun
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Tasker - Son of William Tasker & Esther
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Whitaker - [Child] of Edmund Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Vickers - [Child] of William Vickers & Nancy
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Loom Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Rushton Archdeacon of Manchester
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Picup - Son of John Picup & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Nov
    Abode: Bricliffe Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sarah Altham - [Child] of James Altham & Ann
    Born: 4 Dec
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Gideon Orrell - [Child] of Thomas Orrell & Mary
    Born: 21 Nov
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Harker - [Child] of Thomas Harker & Sarah
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Betty
    Born: 14 Nov
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Barnes - Daughter of Dionysius Barnes & Ann
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Chadwick - Daughter of Alice Chadwick, Spinster
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Birtwell Booth - Son of Henry Booth & Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1843
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Tricket - Daughter of Alexander Tricket & Hannah
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Timber St
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Margison - Daughter of James Margison & Sarah
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Baxter - Son of Thomas Baxter & Ellen
    Born: 14 Dec
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Orrel - Son of Thomas Orrel & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Spencer - Daughter of James Spencer & Betty
    Born: 31 Jul 1843
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucas Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Susanna
    Born: 27 Mar 1844
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Job Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 15 Jul 1809
    Abode: Calvert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sherburn - Son of James Sherburn & Ann
    Born: 10 Apr 1826
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of Peggy Kenyon
    Born: 10 Oct 1826
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 May 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Catlow - Son of Simon Catlow & Nancy
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 May 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Marchall Whitaker - Son of Richard Whitaker & Martha
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Timber St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walmsley - Son of James Walmsley & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jun 1841
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walmsley - Daughter of James Walmsley & Ellen
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pearson - Son of John Pearson & Martha
    Born: 21 Jan
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anderton - Daughter of John Anderton & Ann
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Halliwell - Daughter of Thomas Halliwell & Mary
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Knowles - Son of Thomas Knowles & Nancy
    Born: 29 Sep 1843
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beason - Daughter of Thomas Beason & Margaret
    Born: 9 Sep 1833
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Beason - Daughter of Thomas Beason & Margaret
    Born: 29 Nov 1836
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Robert Dawson - Son of Robert Dawson & Margaret
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Martha
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Higher Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Vickers - Daughter of William Vickers & Nancy
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Stringer - Daughter of William Stringer & Nancy
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Smith Fisher - Daughter of Thomas Fisher & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Timber St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Haworth Nutter - Son of Isaac Nutter & Margaret
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 May 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Pearson - Daughter of Charles Pearson & Ann
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 May 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Ann
    Born: 18 Nov 1843
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Hartley - Son of Alice Hartley, Spinster
    Born: 6 Jun 1844
    Abode: Hollins
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 113
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Fryers - Daughter of Richard Fryers & Ann
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Oak Fold
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 114
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Dewhurst - Daughter of Margaret Dewhurst, Spinster
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Timber Street
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 115
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whittam - Son of Elizabeth Whittam, Spinster
    Born: 24 Jun
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 116
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 117
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chapels - Daughter of George Chapels & Alice
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 118
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Heyes - Daughter of Grimshaw Heyes & Ann
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: Calvert St
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 119
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lobley - Son of Thomas Lobley & Amelia
    Born: 10 Oct 1843
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 120
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pollard - [Child] of Wilson Pollard & Mary
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Beaumont Curate of St John's Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 121
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pollard - [Child] of Wilson Pollard & Mary
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Beaumont Curate of St John's Blackburn Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 122
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Booth - [Child] of Henry Booth & Ann
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 123
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1845 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
George Altham - Son of James Altham & Ann Appleton
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 124
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ralph West - Son of Sarah West, Spinster
    Born: 28 Dec
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 125
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - Son of Robert Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 126
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Fish - Daughter of Joseph Kay Fish & Phillis
    Born: 6 Dec 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 127
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 3 May 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Baldwin - Son of George Baldwin & Hally
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 128
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Stansfield Nicholson - Son of Mark Anthony Nicholson & Anna Maria
    Born: 15 Nov 1845
    Abode: Church Terrace
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 129
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 May 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - Son of Mary Hartley, Spinster
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Hollins
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 130
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Doctor Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 131
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J. B. Bennet Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 132
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Bertha Armstrong - Daughter of William Armstrong & Mary
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Thos. Halstead Curate of St Thomas ?
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 133
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - Son of James Walmsley & Ellen
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. B. Bennet Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 134
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Margaret
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. B. Bennet Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 135
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Whitaker - Daughter of Richard Whitaker & Martha Ann
    Born: 20 Sep 1846
    Abode: Timber St New Accrington
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T. G. Isaac Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 136
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Anderton - Son of John Anderton & Ann
    Born: 31 Oct
    Abode: Wellington Street Accrington
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. B. Bennet Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 137
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pearson - Son of Charles Pearson & Ann
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. B. Bennet Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 138
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Knowles - [Child] of Robert Knowles & Mary
    Abode: Albert Lane, New Accrington
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: R. S. Redfern
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 139
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brodrick - [Child] of George Brodrick & Mary
    Born: 28 Nov 1846
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. S. Redfern
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 140
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Margery Hibbert - [Child] of William Hibbert & Alice
    Abode: No 45 Wellington St
    Occupation: Works in Factory
    Baptised by: R. S. Redfern
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 141
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 10 Jan 1847
    Abode: No 2 Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. S. Redfern
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 142
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Leech - [Child] of George Leech & Hannah
    Born: 8 Oct 1847 [sic]
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: R. S. Redfern
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 143
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Grant - [Child] of Elizabeth Grant
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Baptised by: R. S. Redfern
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 144
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ward - [Child] of Jane Ward
    Abode: Back Wellington St
    Baptised by: R. S. Redfern
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 145
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Cooper - [Child] of Henry Cooper & Alice
    Born: 28 Feb 1847
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Brick layer
    Baptised by: Robt. S. Redfern Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 18, Entry 146
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Susan
    Born: 7 Apr 1847
    Abode: Collier's Row
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. S. Redfern Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 18, Entry 147
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Clayton - [Child] of James Clayton & Martha
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Butler Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 18, Entry 148
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Altham - [Child] of William Altham & Sarah
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 18, Entry 149
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Gertrude Arkwright - [Child] of John Arkwright & Ellen Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 18, Entry 150
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of Sharples Holden & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 18, Entry 151
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Edmundson - [Child] of Thomas Edmundson & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Groom
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 18, Entry 152
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 13 Oct 1847
    Abode: Calvert Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 18, Entry 153
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Law - [Child] of Mary Ann Law, Spinster
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 19, Entry 154
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1847 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas George Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ann
    Abode: Bank Street
    Notes: Omitted 1847: [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 19, Entry 155
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosanna Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 19, Entry 156
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 19, Entry 157
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Pearson - [Child] of Charles Pearson & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 19, Entry 158
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Knowles - [Child] of Robert Knowles & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 19, Entry 159
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Michael Vickers - [Child] of Betty Vickers, Spinster
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 19, Entry 160
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Fryers - [Child] of Richard Fryers & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 19, Entry 161
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chapells - [Child] of George Chapells & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: received July 2/48: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 20, Entry 162
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pigeon - [Child] of Charles Pigeon & Christiana
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 20, Entry 163
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Grimshaw Heyes - [Child] of Grimshaw Heyes & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 20, Entry 164
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Joseph Firth - [Child] of John Firth & Margaret
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P since dead: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 20, Entry 165
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Macdowell - [Child] of Andrew Macdowell & Catharine
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: P dead: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 20, Entry 166
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Eleanor Booth - [Child] of Henry Booth & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 20, Entry 167
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 20, Entry 168
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 20, Entry 169
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hurst - [Child] of Hargreaves Hurst & Mary
    Born: 5 Jul 1848
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 21, Entry 170
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 21, Entry 171
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Elizabeth
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Cotton Dresser
    Notes: x received: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 21, Entry 172
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Lydia Grant - [Child] of William Grant & Esther
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Groom
    Notes: x received: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 21, Entry 173
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Elizabeth
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: x received: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 21, Entry 174
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Jane Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 21, Entry 175
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Draper - [Child] of John Draper & Alice
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 21, Entry 176
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Ellen
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 21, Entry 177
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sutcliffe Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 22, Entry 178
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 22, Entry 179
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Mill - [Child] of John Mill & Nancy
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 22, Entry 180
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Sutcliffe - [Child] of Elizabeth Sutcliffe, Spinster
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 22, Entry 181
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Butler
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 22, Entry 182
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bath - [Child] of Edward Bath & Susannah
    Abode: Maplethorpe, Leicestershire
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 22, Entry 183
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smethurst - [Child] of Henry Smethurst & Betty
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 22, Entry 184
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Dorinda
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 22, Entry 185
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Dorinda
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 23, Entry 186
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Dorinda
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 23, Entry 187
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Dorinda
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 23, Entry 188
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Dorinda
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 23, Entry 189
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Orrell - [Child] of John Orrell & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 23, Entry 190
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Orrell - [Child] of John Orrell & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 23, Entry 191
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Orrell - [Child] of John Orrell & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 23, Entry 192
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 23, Entry 193
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Nathan Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Betsy
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 24, Entry 194
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Lofthouse - [Child] of Timothy Lofthouse & Ellen
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 24, Entry 195
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Lofthouse - [Child] of Timothy Lofthouse & Ellen
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 24, Entry 196
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Slinger - [Child] of Christopher Slinger & Sarah
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 24, Entry 197
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Slinger - [Child] of Christopher Slinger & Sarah
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 24, Entry 198
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Slinger - [Child] of Christopher Slinger & Sarah
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 24, Entry 199
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Slinger - [Child] of Jane Slinger, Spinster
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 24, Entry 200
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Slinger - [Child] of Jane Slinger, Spinster
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 24, Entry 201
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Packer - [Child] of John Packer & Margaret
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 25, Entry 202
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Allington - [Child] of Mark Allington & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Slater
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 25, Entry 203
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Adeliza Sykes - [Child] of Edmund Sykes & Margaret
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 25, Entry 204
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Esse Leila Rapsey - [Child] of William Rapsey & Sarah
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: School Master
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 25, Entry 205
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1848 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Benjamin Kitson - [Child] of William Kitson & Ellen
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 25, Entry 206
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Reginald Hargreaves - [Child] of Nathan Hargreaves & Anna Maria
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Merchant
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 25, Entry 207
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Whiteman - [Child] of John Whiteman & Sarah
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 25, Entry 208
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Grace
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Merchant
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 25, Entry 209
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Whitaker - [Child] of Richard Whitaker & Martha
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 26, Entry 210
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Leigh Mountley - [Child] of Leigh Mountley & Margaret
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: ? Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 26, Entry 211
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Betty
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 26, Entry 212
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Howard Scholes - [Child] of John Scholes & Ellen
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 26, Entry 213
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Harker - [Child] of Wilkinson Harker & Fanny
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 26, Entry 214
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Fish - [Child] of Joseph Fish & Phillis
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 26, Entry 215
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Holden - [Child] of Sharples Holden & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 26, Entry 216
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Pollard - [Child] of Thomas? Pollard & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 26, Entry 217
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Leach - [Child] of George Leach & Nancy
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 27, Entry 218
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 May 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 27, Entry 219
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Adamson - [Child] of Robert Adamson & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: x: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 27, Entry 220
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Swithenbank - [Child] of William Swithenbank & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: (dead): [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 27, Entry 221
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Margaret
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 27, Entry 222
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clayton - [Child] of James Clayton & Martha
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 27, Entry 223
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Chadwick - [Child] of Jane Chadwick, Spinster
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: P died same day: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 27, Entry 224
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Anne Puleston - [Child] of Philip Puleston & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: School Master
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 27, Entry 225
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Wilson - [Child] of Michael Wilson & Hannah
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 28, Entry 226
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleazer Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Martha
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Notes: x aged 21 years: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 28, Entry 227
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ingham - [Child] of Eleazer Ingham & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 28, Entry 228
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Marginson - [Child] of George Marginson & Margaret
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 28, Entry 229
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella McCleverty - [Child] of Arthur McCleverty & Jane
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 28, Entry 230
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 28, Entry 231
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1849 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Watson - [Child] of Elizabeth Watson, Spinster
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 28, Entry 232
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
George Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 28, Entry 233
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hirst - [Child] of Hargreaves Hirst & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 29, Entry 234
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Arkwright - Daughter of John Arkwright & Ellen Allis
    Born: 16 Jun 1840
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: J. Birchall Incumbent of Ramsbotton
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 29, Entry 235
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine McDowell - [Child] of Andrew McDowell & Catharine
    Born: 25 Jan
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 29, Entry 236
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - [Child] of Christopher Hindle & Betty
    Born: 11 Jan
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 29, Entry 237
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Whalley - [Child] of Mary Whalley, Spinster
    Born: 25 Nov 1849
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 29, Entry 238
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Samuel Greenhalgh - [Child] of Frederick Greenhalgh & Hannah
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 29, Entry 239
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Philips - [Child] of Martha Philips, Spinster
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: P received March 7/50
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 29, Entry 240
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Armstrong Truelove - [Child] of Henry Truelove & Jane
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 29, Entry 241
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 May 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Slinger - [Child] of Henry Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 30, Entry 242
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Slinger - [Child] of Nicholas Slinger & Jane
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 30, Entry 243
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Mary
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: x Jun 21: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 30, Entry 244
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Mary
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: x Jun 21: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 30, Entry 245
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Pigeon - [Child] of Charles Pigeon & Christiana
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 30, Entry 246
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Carolina Hargreaves - [Child] of Jonathan Hargreaves, Gentleman & Anna Maria
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 30, Entry 247
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 30, Entry 248
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Ellison - [Child] of William Ellison & Dorothy
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Bristol
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 30, Entry 249
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Knowles - [Child] of Robert Knowles & Mary
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Notes: P received Aug 11/50
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 31, Entry 250
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 31, Entry 251
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pomfret - [Child] of Benjamin Pomfret & Jane
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 31, Entry 252
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Jane
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 31, Entry 253
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Burton - [Child] of Thomas Burton & Jane
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stripper
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 31, Entry 254
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bainbridge - [Child] of Miles Bainbridge & Nanny
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 31, Entry 255
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Ellen
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 31, Entry 256
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonas Vickers - [Child] of Mark Vickers & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 31, Entry 257
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Vickers - [Child] of Mark Vickers & Ann
    Born: 15 May 1848
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 32, Entry 258
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 32, Entry 259
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fryers - [Child] of Richard Fryers & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: P received Oct 27/50: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 32, Entry 260
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Margaret
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 32, Entry 261
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Eliza
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 32, Entry 262
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Holden - [Child] of Sharples Holden & Ann
    Born: 27 Oct 1850
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 32, Entry 263
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 17 May 1834
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 32, Entry 264
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 15 Jan 1837
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 32, Entry 265
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Isabella
    Born: 7 Jun 1837
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 33, Entry 266
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Agnes
    Born: 7 Dec
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 33, Entry 267
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1850 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fish - [Child] of John Fish & Ellen
    Born: 26 Dec
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 33, Entry 268
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Ingham - [Child] of Robert Ingham & Mary
    Born: May 1850
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 33, Entry 269
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Pearson - [Child] of Charles Pearson & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: x Feb 16/51: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 33, Entry 270
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Douglas Tapps Gervis - [Child] of George Elliot Meyrick Tapps Gervis, Baronet & Fanny
    Abode: Hinton Admiral, Hants
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 33, Entry 271
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Susan
    Born: 4 Apr 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 33, Entry 272
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Dec 1850
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 33, Entry 273
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Heyes - [Child] of Thomas Heyes & Mary
    Born: 5 Jan
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Pearson - [Child] of Joseph Pearson & Caroline
    Born: 4 Feb 1851
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nowell - [Child] of Leonard Nowell & Ellen
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P rec March 9th: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Peel - [Child] of William Peel & Eliza
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Betty
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 May 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Agnes
    Born: 7 Dec 1850
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Pilkington - [Child] of Robert Pilkington & Hannah
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 30 May 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 35, Entry 281
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Wilson - [Child] of Michael Wilson & Hannah
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Notes: P: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Harriet
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. M. Evanson
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dove - [Child] of Robert Dove & Mary
    Born: ? Apr
    Abode: Enfield
    Occupation: Licensed Hawker
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Mary
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wightman - [Child] of John Wightman & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Elizabeth
    Abode: New Accrington
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Featherston - Daughter of Robert Nicholson Featherston & Jane
    Abode: Accrington House
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 36, Entry 289
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew McDowell - [Child] of Andrew McDowell & Catharine
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: PB
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dixon - [Child] of William Dixon & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jan 1851
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Scholes - [Child] of John Scholes & Ellen
    Born: 7 Aug 1851
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Mary
    Abode: Lobbys
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: PB
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Clayton - [Child] of James Clayton & Martha
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Harker - [Child] of Wilkinson Harker & Frances
    Born: 25 Dec 1851
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Lonsdale - [Child] of Daniel Lonsdale & Margaret
    Born: 12 Oct 1835
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Israel Greenhalgh - [Child] of Frederick Greenhalgh & Hannah
    Born: 6 Sep 1851
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 37, Entry 297
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Elizabeth
    Abode: Paradise St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hirst - [Child] of Hargreaves Hirst & Mary
    Abode: Chapel St
    Occupation: Block cutter
    Notes: PB
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Wood - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves Wood & Sarah
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: PB
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Sykes Truelove - [Child] of Henry Truelove & Jane
    Abode: Timber St
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Eliza
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bainbridge - [Child] of Miles Bainbridge & Nanny
    Born: 22 Mar 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Holden Holden - [Child] of Sharples Holden & Ann
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Ann
    Born: 15 May 1852
    Abode: New Town Accrington
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 38, Entry 305
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosanna Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Ann
    Born: 6 Feb 1846
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Ann
    Born: 25 Aug 1848
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Ann
    Born: 19 Apr 1851
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - [Child] of Robert Pilkington & Ann
    Abode: Timber St
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Slinger - [Child] of Nicholas Slinger & Jane
    Born: 11 Jul 1852
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Cow-keeper
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Christiana Pigeon - [Child] of Charles Pigeon & Christiana
    Born: 4 Jul 1852
    Abode: Oak Fold
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary McCleverty - [Child] of Arthur McCleverty & Jane
    Abode: Adelaide St
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Benson - [Child] of Joseph Benson & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Calvert St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J.W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Page 39, Entry 313
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Amos Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Aug 1837
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 314
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jun 1839
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 315
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jun 1841
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 316
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug 1845
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 317
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Ellen Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Apr 1848
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 318
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Abram Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1852
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 319
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Elletson Featherston - Son of Robert Nicholson Featherston & Jane
    Born: Jul 1852
    Abode: Accrington House
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 320
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Ann
    Born: 7 Feb 1852
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 321
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Robert Abbot - Son of James Abbot & Alice
    Born: 15 Aug 1852
    Abode: Church Terrace Accrington
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 322
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Whittam - Daughter of Robert Whittam & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1852
    Abode: Mountain Lane New Accrington
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 323
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Reginald Gervis Hargreaves - Son of Jonathan Hargreaves, Gentleman & Anna Maria
    Born: 13 Oct 1852
    Abode: Oak Hill Accrington
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 324
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - Daughter of Christopher Hindle & Betty
    Born: 26 Oct 1852
    Abode: Wood Nook Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 325
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ingham - Daughter of Robert Ingham & Mary
    Born: 16 Nov 1852
    Abode: Meadow Top
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 326
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of Thomas Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 9 Nov 1852
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 327
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of Henry Bradshaw & Christiana
    Born: 25 Jan 1853
    Abode: Peel Park Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 328
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Marietta Josie Bradshaw - Daughter of Henry Bradshaw & Christiana
    Abode: Peel Park Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 329
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Jessica Ingham - [Child] of Eleazer Ingham & Alice
    Born: 28 Jan 1853
    Abode: Field House
    Occupation: Etcher
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 330
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clegg - Daughter of James Clegg & Priscilla
    Born: 11 Feb 1853
    Abode: Plantation Mill St
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 331
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Whitaker - Son of Richard Whitaker & Margaret Ann
    Born: 7 Jan 1853
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 332
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Samuel Smith & Margaret
    Born: 27 Feb 1853
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 333
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
William Potts Farlam - Twin son of Isaac Farlam & Jane
    Born: 25 Apr 1853
    Abode: Calvert St
    Occupation: Superintendant of Police
    Notes: PB
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 334
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sloan Farlam - Twin son of Isaac Farlam & Jane
    Born: 25 Apr 1853
    Abode: Calvert St
    Occupation: Superintendant of Police
    Notes: PB
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 335
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 22 May 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Sarah
    Abode: Calvert St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 336
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Harry Perkins - Son of James Perkins & Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1852
    Abode: Baxendale
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: L. F. Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 337
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Knowles - Son of Robert Knowles & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan 1853
    Abode: Mount Pleasant Lane
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 338
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Hindle - Daughter of Benjamin Hindle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 339
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizth. Hepple Bannister - Daughter of George Bannister & Elizabeth
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Solr.
    Baptised by: Geo. Masters Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 340
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas McKenzie - Son of Daniel McKenzie & Elizth.
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Geo. Masters Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 341
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jun 1853
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 342
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Whitman - Daughter of John Whitman & Sarah
    Born: Aug 1853
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 343
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Margery Ann Thompson - Daughter of Septimus Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Sep 1853
    Abode: Oak St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 344
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Waddington - Daughter of William Waddington & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Lobbys
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 345
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bennett Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Ellen
    Born: 29 Sep 1853
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 346
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bainbridge - Son of Annie Bainbridge, Single woman
    Born: 20 Oct 1853
    Abode: Wellington St
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 347
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Clayton - Daughter of James Clayton & Martha
    Born: 25 Oct 1853
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 347
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
John Albert Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Betsy
    Born: 4 Nov 1853
    Abode: Timber St
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 348
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 13 Nov 1853
    Abode: Briggs Yard
    Occupation: Power loom weaver
    Notes: P B: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 349
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Sharples - Daughter of William Henry Sharples & Frances Burns
    Born: 24 Jul 1853
    Abode: Wellington Cottage
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 350
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Laetitia Jane Featherston - Daughter of Robert Nicholson Featherston & Jane
    Abode: Accrington House
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 350
    Source: LDS Film 1470820
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1853 Christ Church, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heap - Son of John Heap & Ellen
    Born: 10 Nov 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: P B: [in margin]
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1892, Entry 351
    Source: LDS Film 1470820

Next Page of Baptisms for 1854 - 1867

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home