|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1879 - 1882
Baptisms for 1880
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1879
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 5 Nov 1879
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hunter - [Child] of James Hunter & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1879
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Earnest Noden - [Child] of Abraham Noden & Mary Anne
Born: 26 Jun 1879
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Morriss - [Child] of John Morriss & Anne
Born: 2 Dec 1879
Abode: John St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anne Horsley - [Child] of Hannah Louisa Horsley
Born: 20 Dec 1879
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Chadwick - [Child] of Michael Chadwick & Alice
Born: 17 Dec 1879
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Lithgoe - [Child] of Peter Lithgoe & Jane
Born: 18 Dec 1879
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Pilkington - [Child] of Adam Pilkington & Anne
Born: 30 Jan 1879
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Mary Ellen
Born: 21 Dec 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Telegraph Clerk
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Enion - [Child] of Rachel Enion
Born: 26 Oct 1879
Abode: 5 Folly
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Jane
Born: 30 Nov 1879
Abode: 8 Harrison Square
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Margaret
Born: Apr 1879
Abode: Byswell Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anne Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Ellen
Born: 11 Dec 1879
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Puddler
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John France - [Child] of Thomas France & Anne
Born: 21 Nov 1879
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Foster - [Child] of Joseph Foster & Nancy
Born: 14 Nov 1879
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Lamp Man
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James McKnight - [Child] of William McKnight & Nancy
Born: 21 Dec 1879
Abode: Higher Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Blakledge - [Child] of Thomas Blakledge & Anne
Born: 9 Sep 1879
Abode: Great George St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Mary
Born: 14 Dec 1879
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Taylor - [Child] of Joshua Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec 1879
Abode: Great George St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Etty Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Holcroft & Charlotte
Born: 14 Dec 1879
Abode: Mesnes St.
Occupation: Hotel keeper
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Margaret
Born: 24 Nov 1879
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Baldwin - [Child] of Daniel Baldwin & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1879
Abode: John St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Latham - [Child] of William Latham & Mary
Born: 6 Jul 1879
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Freeman - [Child] of Thomas Freeman & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hunter - [Child] of Thomas Hunter & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Dec 1879
Abode: Ashton S. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barton - [Child] of John Barton & Mary Anne
Born: 22 Nov 1879
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Haughton - [Child] of Thomas Haughton & Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Anne
Born: 30 Jun 1879
Abode: 83 Wallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Ellen
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engine-turner
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Buckley - [Child] of Thomas Buckley & Margaret
Born: 17 Nov 1879
Abode: 86 Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Sharples - [Child] of Joseph Sharples & Alice
Born: 20? Nov 1879
Abode: 4 Leas Court
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Evan Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1879
Abode: Britannia Bridge
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Martindale - [Child] of James Martindale & Elizabeth
Abode: Factory Croft Wigan Lane
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hurst - [Child] of Mary Hurst
Born: 14 Dec 1879
Abode: Brock Mill Lane
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mabel Ainsworth - [Child] of Atherton Ainsworth & Mary Magdalene
Born: 8 Dec 1879
Abode: 97 Dicconson St.
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Hickman - [Child] of Isaac Hickman & Hannah
Born: 19 Nov 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Evans
Notes: [Firstname name entered as Henry, then deleted and corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Talbott - [Child] of John Talbott & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Dec 1879
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Caroline Knight - [Child] of William Henry Knight & Jemima
Born: 3 Oct 1879
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Knight - [Child] of William Henry Knight & Jemima
Born: 3 Oct 1879
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Preston - [Child] of Robert Preston & Alice
Born: 24 Sep 1879
Abode: Higher Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gertrude Ann Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Mary Ann
Abode: Upper Morris St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ann Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Moss - [Child] of Edward Moss & Harriet
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Darbyshire - [Child] of John Darbyshire, deceased & Roseanna
Born: 21 Dec 1879
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Mary Haughton - [Child] of John Haughton & Sarah
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lawrence Monks - [Child] of Lawrence Monks & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct 1879
Abode: Brotherton Row
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parr - [Child] of James Parr & Ellen
Born: 21 Oct 1879
Abode: Manchester Road Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Martindale - [Child] of Thomas Martindale & Catharine
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: Nos. 376, 377 twins
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Martindale - [Child] of Thomas Martindale & Catharine
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: Nos. 376, 377 twins
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Martindale - [Child] of Thomas Martindale & Catharine
Born: 31 Dec 1877
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Hodkinson - [Child] of Lambert Hodkinson & Julia
Born: 29 Nov 1879
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith McGill - [Child] of Rebecca McGill
Born: 8 Nov 1879
Abode: 28 Duke St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Jane Green - [Child] of John Green & Anne
Born: 17 Jan 1879
Abode: 2 Clayton St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hilton - [Child] of Peter Hilton & Sarah Anne
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Penne Austin Austin - [Child] of Elizabeth Austin
Born: 27 Dec 1879
Abode: Earl St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Ellen
Born: 28 Dec 1879
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Boydon - [Child] of Noah Boydon & Betsey
Born: 13 Dec 1879
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Maud Sellers - [Child] of Robert Sellers & Jane Anne
Born: 5 Oct 1879
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alphonso Fell - [Child] of James Fell & Margaret
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Mary Anne
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: 45 Clayton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Hunter - [Child] of Thomas Hunter & Hannah
Born: 20 Dec 1879
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Atherton Pemberton - [Child] of Peter Pemberton & Catharine
Born: 1 Dec 1879
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Marsden - [Child] of Edward Marsden & Mary
Born: 28 Dec 1879
Abode: Latham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ellison - [Child] of Peter Ellison & Mary
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Melling - [Child] of Henry Melling & Ellen
Born: 20 Jan 1879
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Walls - [Child] of Charles Walls & Hannah
Born: 13 Dec 1879
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Thomas - [Child] of Robert Thomas & Mary
Born: 29 Aug 1879
Abode: Rosehill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hurst - [Child] of Thomas Hurst & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1879
Abode: Bottling Wood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma James - [Child] of James Underwood James & Sarah
Born: 11 Nov 1879
Abode: 37 Foy St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hoyle - [Child] of Charles Hoyle & Margaret
Born: 4 Nov 1879
Abode: Appleton St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Martha
Born: 16 Oct 1879
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Mary
Born: 9 Jun 1879
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Ticket collector
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Evelina Vickers Shaw - [Child] of George Vickers Shaw & Elisabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1879
Abode: 92 Miry Lane
Occupation: Horse-dealer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Hannah
Born: 19 Dec 1879
Abode: Duke S.
Occupation: Brick-layer
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairclough - [Child] of Mary [sic] Fairclough & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec 1879
Abode: Robin Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Alice Walkden - [Child] of Thomas Walkden & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1879
Abode: 51 Upper Morris Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jennett Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jolley - [Child] of Isaac Jolley & Sarah
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: 5 Saracen's Head Yard, Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Alker - [Child] of Thomas Alker & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1879
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Coach-man
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Jarvoise - [Child] of James Jarvoise & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec 1879
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Brick-setter
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Tyrer - [Child] of Thomas Tyrer & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1879
Abode: Bridgeworth Street
Occupation: Pitman
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Appleton - [Child] of John Appleton & Mary Anne
Born: 26 Dec 1879
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Aaron - [Child] of Sarah Aaron
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Upper Morris Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bailey Curate
Notes: [Father's name entered as William, then deleted and initialled J.B.]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Catharine Robinson
Born: 29 Jul 1879
Abode: Union
Baptised By: J. Wilson Chaplain of Union
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fullard - [Child] of William Fullard & Mary
Born: 14 Nov 1879
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Robert Harrison - [Child] of Albert Edward Harrison & Frances
Born: 7 Dec 1879
Abode: Shelmerdine St.
Occupation: Factory over looker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Edward Harrison - [Child] of Albert Edward Harrison & Frances
Born: 7 Dec 1879
Abode: Shelmerdine St.
Occupation: Factory over looker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Stergent - [Child] of Robert Stergent & Jane
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Sharrock - [Child] of William Sharrock & Anne
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Peter St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lowe - [Child] of Edward Lowe & Sarah
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Grimes - [Child] of William Grimes & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr 1877
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tasker - [Child] of John Tasker & Louisa
Born: 2 Jan 1879
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Holcroft - [Child] of Henry Holcroft & Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1879
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Richard Higgins - [Child] of Charles Higgins & Mary
Born: 8 May 1879
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Janet Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Janet
Born: 20 Dec 1879
Abode: 9 Foy St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Minnie Westhead - [Child] of William Westhead & Anne
Born: 15
Abode: New Market St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James William Ratcliffe - [Child] of Richard Ratcliffe & Sarah
Born: 28 Jul 1876
Abode: Ince Bar
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of Richard Ratcliffe & Sarah
Born: 23 Dec 1878
Abode: Ince Bar
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ratcliffe - [Child] of Richard Ratcliffe & Sarah
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Ince Bar
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Priestley - [Child] of Thomas Priestley & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Dec 1879
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William James Heyes - [Child] of William Heyes & Eliza Jane
Born: 2 Jan 1880
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Mary Kellett - [Child] of John Kellett & Sarah Anne
Born: 31 Oct 1879
Abode: Upper Morris Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Hibbert - [Child] of Sarah Anne Hibbert
Born: 29 Nov 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hutchison - [Child] of Samuel Hutchison & Susannah
Born: 15 Jan 1880
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anne Byrom - [Child] of James Byrom & Martha
Born: 12 Jan 1880
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Jane Dagger - [Child] of Thomas Dagger & Frances
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Westmoreland Street
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Jane
Born: 3 Dec 1879
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Ellen Darbyshire - [Child] of George Darbyshire & Margaret
Born: 17 Jan 1880
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Rachel
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Jan 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Melling - [Child] of John Melling & Mary
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Colleysons? Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Martha
Born: 12 Aug 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hatch - [Child] of Richard Hatch & Sarah Anne
Born: 22 Dec 1879
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Banks - [Child] of Alfred Banks & Margaret
Born: 27 Dec 1879
Abode: Low Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Banks - [Child] of James Banks & Martha
Born: 17 Dec 1879
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Duckworth - [Child] of Nancy Duckworth
Born: 15 Jun 1879
Abode: Cooper's Yard
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cork - [Child] of Ellen Cork
Born: 16 Jan 1880
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Woodcock - [Child] of William Woodcock & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Sell - [Child] of Geoffrey Sell & Elisabeth
Born: 28 Dec 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Giles Woodcock - [Child] of William Woodcock & Mary
Born: 17 Apr 1878
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Woodcock - [Child] of William Woodcock & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1877
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Burns - [Child] of William Burns & Mary Anne
Born: 11 Jan 1880
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Lucas - [Child] of Richard Lucas & Mary Anne
Born: 19 Dec 1879
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1879
Abode: S Helen's
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Ellen
Born: 11 Jan 1880
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Molyneux - [Child] of James Molyneux & Catharine
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Mary
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bertha Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Emma
Born: 30 Nov 1879
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Henry Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Jane Rebecca
Born: 19 Jan 1880
Abode: Latham's Yard Millgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Zacharius Shepherd - [Child] of Gabriel Shepherd & Mary Anne
Born: 24 Oct 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1879
Abode: Widnes
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Anne
Born: 27 Jan 1880
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lester Huyton - [Child] of Thomas Huyton & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Oct 1879
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bertha Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Sarah
Born: 21 Jun 1879
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anne Rowlands - [Child] of John Rowlands & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Haughton - [Child] of Peter Haughton & Mary Ellen
Born: 10 Jan 1880
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Dickinson - [Child] of Henry Dickinson & Mary Anne
Born: 2 Oct 1879
Abode: Greenough St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harold Milner - [Child] of Thomas Milner & Anne
Born: 16 Aug 1879
Abode: Mesnes St.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Katharine Bennet - [Child] of James Bennet & Ruth
Born: 17 Jan 1880
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Lythgoe Makinson - [Child] of Ellen Makinson
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Pimbo Lane
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ashcroft - [Child] of John Ashcroft & Anne
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Appley Bridge
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anne Hilton - [Child] of Jane Hilton
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Gee - [Child] of William Gee & Mary Anne
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Rylance - [Child] of James Rylance & Elisabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1879
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Mary Anne
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Margaret
Born: 29 Jan 1880
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Hampson - [Child] of Charles Hampson & Ellen
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bullin - [Child] of Elisabeth Bullin
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Lamberhead Green
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Maria
Born: 6 Nov 1879
Abode: Green St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Darbyshire - [Child] of Peter Darbyshire & Emma
Born: 19 Jan 1880
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Halliwell - [Child] of George Halliwell & Ellen
Born: 3? Dec 1879
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hollingsworth - [Child] of Henry Hollingsworth & Martha
Born: 4 Dec 1879
Abode: Upper Morris St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Edna
Born: 22 Jan 1880
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Furnace man
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Speakman - [Child] of John Speakman & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan 1880
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Storey - [Child] of Charles Storey & Elisabeth
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Turner - [Child] of Walter Turner & Anne
Born: 21 Feb 1878
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Belch - [Child] of William Belch & Mary
Born: 27 Jan 1880
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Caddick - [Child] of Thomas Caddick & Margaret
Born: 10 Feb 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Tyrer - [Child] of Thomas Tyrer & Mary
Born: 24 Jan 1880
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Licenced Victualler
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Ellenn
Born: 17 Apr 1879
Abode: Longshoot
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Hampton - [Child] of James Hampton & Ellen
Born: 25 May 1879
Abode: Corporation St.
Occupation: Waggon Inspector
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Burrows - [Child] of William Burrows & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec 1879
Abode: Dover, Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Hughes - [Child] of James Hughes & Annie
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: School St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Melding - [Child] of William Melding & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Jackson Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cubbin - [Child] of Richard Cubbin & Margaret
Born: 29 Dec 1879
Abode: 21 Richmond St.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Catharine
Born: 6 Dec 1879
Abode: Bailey's Court
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frank Alfred James Hill - [Child] of Henry Hill & Louisa
Born: 18 Sep 1879
Abode: 14 Marsden St.
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rudd - [Child] of Matthias Rudd & Anne
Born: 6 Dec 1879
Abode: Newsprings
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Olive Finch - [Child] of Richard Finch & Anne
Born: 14 Nov 1879
Abode: Newtown
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Horn - [Child] of Charles Horn & Hannah
Born: 14? Feb 1880
Abode: 14 New Square
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Horn - [Child] of Charles Horn & Hannah
Born: 14? Feb 1880
Abode: 14 New Square
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Martland - [Child] of John Martland & Catharine
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Herbert Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Sarah Elisabeth
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Anne
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Mason - [Child] of Rachel Mason
Born: 8 Oct 1879
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dewhurst - [Child] of Joseph Dewhurst & Catharine
Born: 3 Nov 1879
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth McEvoy - [Child] of Thomas McEvoy & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Dec 1879
Abode: 98 Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas Golding - [Child] of John Golding & Elisabeth
Born: 2 Feb 1880
Abode: Bickershaw
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Pulford - [Child] of William Pulford & Elisabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Platt - [Child] of Peter Platt & Alice Anne
Born: 31? Jan 1880
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Baldwin - [Child] of Katharine Baldwin
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Parthinia Harrison - [Child] of Elijah Harrison & Elisabeth
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Rollerer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pears - [Child] of John Pears & Ellen
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Jermyn - [Child] of Elisabeth Lawson Jermyn
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: 147 Scholes
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Elisabeth
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebekah Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Ellen
Born: 8 Feb 1880
Abode: 97 Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Priest - [Child] of Thomas Priest & Ruth
Born: 22 Feb 1880
Abode: 197 Dorning Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: George T. O. Bridgeman Rector
Notes: P [Surname entered as Liptrot then deleted and corrected and noted 'so entered by
mistake GTOB Feb 22 1880']
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Warren - [Child] of John Warren & Mary
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Baines - [Child] of William Baines & Anne Jane
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Bates - [Child] of Thomas Bates & Amy
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lambert Fielding - [Child] of Lambert Fielding & Elizabeth
Abode: Bellingham Cottages
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Caldwell - [Child] of James Caldwell & Margaret
Born: 31 Jan 1880
Abode: Pool St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Scriven - [Child] of George Scriven & Harriett
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Ironworker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Witton - [Child] of John Witton & Elisabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1880
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Stanley Rothwell - [Child] of Richard Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Appley Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fisher - [Child] of Henry Fisher & Mary
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Livingstone - [Child] of James Livingstone & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Cambridge St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ashton - [Child] of Mary Anne Ashton
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Petticoat Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Bennison - [Child] of Edward Bennison & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Shearer - [Child] of James Shearer & Margaret Anne
Born: 15 Dec 1879
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Coke work Manager
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alice Causey - [Child] of John Causey & Caroline
Born: 29 Jan 1880
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Edwards - [Child] of Joseph Edwards & Anne
Born: 27 Jan 1880
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Ellen
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Worthington - [Child] of Joseph Worthington & Alice
Born: 19? Nov 1879
Abode: 19 Longshoot
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Middlehurst - [Child] of Thomas Middlehurst & Harriet
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: 7 Bear St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Alice
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Shavington
Occupation: Beer seller
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Royle - [Child] of George Royle & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Morrise - [Child] of David Morrise & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Jan 1879
Abode: 5 Douglas St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Ann
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Acton's Court Scholes
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Rachel
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Fitter & turner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Mary Ellen
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thomas Wright - [Child] of Peter Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Ann
Born: 14 Oct 1879
Abode: Harrogate Street
Occupation: Iron-moulder
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Roby Dennett - [Child] of Henry Dennett & Mary
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Patricks Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1879
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Margery
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: 11 Foy St.
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Susannah
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Byse Well Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hayes - [Child] of Ralph Hayes & Ellen
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Stanley's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Edward Bulpitt - [Child] of Daniel Bulpitt & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: 20 Prescott St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Valentine Mason - [Child] of Francis Mason & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Warrington Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Martha
Born: 28 Dec 1879
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Topping - [Child] of James Topping & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Oct 1879
Abode: Marsh Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Leivesley - [Child] of Thomas Leivesley & Sarah
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Alice
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Georgeana Blackshaw - [Child] of James Blackshaw & Alice
Born: 17 Dec 1879
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Mary
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bentham - [Child] of Mary Ann Bentham
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Martha
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Rainford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Broxson - [Child] of John Broxson & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1878
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Fish - [Child] of John Fish & Jane
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Cooper's Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Trevena - [Child] of James Trevena & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Ince Green Lane Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Leah Lee - [Child] of Henry Lee & Hannah
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Aspall
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Aaron Foster - [Child] of Aaron Foster & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Croft - [Child] of Robert Croft & Mary
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Robey Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Edward Culshaw - [Child] of Mary Ann Culshaw
Born: 6 Nov 1879
Abode: Fleece Yard Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Bentham - [Child] of Jane Bentham
Born: 16 Mar 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederick Taberner - [Child] of Elizabeth Taberner
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Brotherton's Row
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mabel Airey - [Child] of George Airey & Mary Letitia
Born: 17 Dec 1879
Abode: Bridgeman Terrace
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Jane
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Jane Carter - [Child] of Eliza Carter
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Rigby's Yard Scholes
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Simm - [Child] of Margaret Simm
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Calland - [Child] of Thomas Calland & Ellen
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Sarah
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Higher Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Bolton - [Child] of Peter Bolton & Sarah
Born: 11 Dec 1879
Abode: Shelmerdine St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses White - [Child] of Thomas White & Ellen
Born: 25 Oct 1879
Abode: New Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Phillips - [Child] of Elijah Phillips & Ellen
Born: 8 Aug 1879
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ardern Ormshaw - [Child] of Edward Ormshaw & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1879
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Hay-Dealer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Lathom - [Child] of Richard Lathom & Sarah Anne
Born: 15 Feb 1880
Abode: 67 Scholes
Occupation: Bolt-maker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Gray - [Child] of Samuel Gray & Anne
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: 6 Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Boardman - [Child] of Peter Boardman & Amelia
Born: 29 Dec 1879
Abode: Douglas St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kate Elisabeth Jones - [Child] of Evan Jones & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1880
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Barry - [Child] of Henry Barry & Mary Anne
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Mossell Bay, Cape of Good Hope, S. Africa
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Linkman - [Child] of John Linkman & Margaret
Born: 11 Dec 1879
Abode: Rylance Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lilian Violet Bayman - [Child] of William Bayman & Mary Anne
Born: 29 Apr 1878
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Hornby - [Child] of Joseph Hornby & Mary Anne
Born: 24 Feb 1880
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Santus - [Child] of William Santus & Mary
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Alice Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Margaret
Born: 11 Oct 1879
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Birchall - [Child] of Alfred Birchall & Jane
Born: 19 Feb 1880
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alice Park - [Child] of Edwin Park & Sarah Jane
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Penworth - [Child] of George Penworth & Margaret
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Elbow Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairclough - [Child] of William Fairclough & Elisabeth
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Walsh - [Child] of James Walsh & Anne
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Milk St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Aspinall - [Child] of Moses Aspinall & Catharine
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nellie Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Anne
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Croft - [Child] of John Croft & Mary
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Catharine
Born: 17 Feb 1880
Abode: Grayson's Yd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Banks - [Child] of James Banks & Catharine
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Check-weighman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Higham - [Child] of Thomas Higham & Mary
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Ralph Tinsley - [Child] of James Tinsley & Grace
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Forster - [Child] of John Forster & Lydia
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Maria
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Springs
Occupation: Waggon Builder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ada Hadfield - [Child] of Samuel Hadfield & Elisabeth
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Shovelton - [Child] of Peter Shovelton & Anne
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Woods Atherton - [Child] of Thomas Atherton & Margaret
Born: 15 Feb 1880
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederick Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Martha
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Lea St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Stewart - [Child] of Robert Stewart & Margaret
Born: 9 Jul 1879
Abode: Kay St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah McGlave - [Child] of James McGlave & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Patrick Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Mary
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Scot Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Green - [Child] of Jonathan Green & Mary
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Whalley
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Martha
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Newtown
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Jane
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Silver St. Darlington St. East
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Bate - [Child] of James Bate & Ann
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Bridgewater St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anna Magick - [Child] of Susan Magick
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Wood St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Crofts - [Child] of John Crofts & Margaret
Born: 23 Nov 1879
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Cutter down at Ironworks
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cowley - [Child] of John Cowley & Nancy
Born: 29 Dec 1879
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Brass-moulder
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Grimshaw - [Child] of Joseph Grimshaw & Alice
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Gathurst
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John William Taylor - [Child] of Mary Ann Taylor
Born: 10 Nov 1879
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Jane
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis John Tatham - [Child] of Garnett George Tatham & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: 25 Upper Dicconson St.
Occupation: Doctor of Medicine
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Jane Dandy - [Child] of John Dandy & Selina
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Parbold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Parr - [Child] of Hannah Parr
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Ince, Petticoat Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Pendergrass - [Child] of Matthew Pendergrass & Jane
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Every St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Alsow - [Child] of William Alsow & Martha
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leyland - [Child] of Benjamin Leyland & Jane
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: 3 Ellen St.
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dinah Ellen Benson - [Child] of Joseph Benson & Sarah Jane
Born: 4 Sep 1878
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Eleanor Alston - [Child] of James Alston & Dinah
Born: 4 Sep 1879
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Foreman Plate layer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Higham - [Child] of Margaret Higham
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Coppull Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pierpoint - [Child] of John Thomas Pierpoint & Jane
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Moorfield Street
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Sarah
Born: 3 Apr 1879
Abode: Grayson's Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Dorothy
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Stafford - [Child] of Samuel Stafford & Susan
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Greenough Gardens
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Cuthill - [Child] of John Cuthill & Fanny
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pilkington - [Child] of Alfred Pilkington & Martha
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Miles Williams - [Child] of Miles Williams & Margaret
Born: 22 Jan 1880
Abode: Dicconson St.
Occupation: Oil Refiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Ellen Lambert - [Child] of George Lambert & Ellen
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Ellen Pearson - [Child] of Abraham Pearson & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1880
Abode: Marsh Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Mary Anne
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Alice
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Gathurst
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Walmsley - [Child] of Solomon Walmsley & Anne
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Vere St.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gorner? - [Child] of Peter Gorner? & Mary
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Princess St.
Occupation: Over Looker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Alice Lyon - [Child] of Thomas Lyon & Martha
Born: 25 Oct 1879
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Gordon - [Child] of John Gordon & Eliza
Born: 2 Feb 1880
Abode: Taylor St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ellen Trelford - [Child] of Thomas Trelford & Elisabeth
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Terrell - [Child] of Robert Terrell & Elisabeth
Born: 30 Nov 1879
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Willie Greenough - [Child] of Peter Greenough & Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1880
Abode: 73 Darlington Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: George T. O. Bridgeman Rector
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Lowe - [Child] of Henry Lowe & Alice
Born: 10 Mar 1880
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised By: George T. O. Bridgeman Rector
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Gee - [Child] of Henry Lea Gee & Mary Anne
Born: 28 Jun 1879
Abode: 63 Mesnes St.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lea Gee - [Child] of William Gee & Mary
Born: 28 Apr 1857
Abode: Mesnes Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: George T. O. Bridgeman Rector
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Priest - [Child] of Thomas Priest & Ruth
Born: 22 Feb 1880
Abode: 197 Dorning Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Santus - [Child] of William Santus & Jane
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: 243 Scholes
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lowe - [Child] of Herbert Lowe & Mary
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Gillam Molyneux - [Child] of Frederick Molyneux & Anne
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Latham - [Child] of Jane Latham
Born: 9 Oct 1879
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Deakin - [Child] of Thomas Deakin & Charlotte
Born: 27 Aug 1879
Abode: 29 Alms Houses
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Sherrington - [Child] of George Thomas Sherrington & Mary
Born: 18 Feb 1880
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Core maker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Sherrington - [Child] of William Sherrington & Ellen
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Tickle - [Child] of William Tickle & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1880
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bibby - [Child] of James Bibby & Jemima
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: 5 Folly
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Waine - [Child] of Thomas Waine & Maria Elizabeth
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Bolter-down
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Richards - [Child] of Richard Richards & Mary Anne
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ada Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Ellen
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Hurst - [Child] of Alice Hurst
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Copperas Houses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Walpole - [Child] of Henry Walpole & Agnes
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Simpkin - [Child] of Jonathan Simpkin & Jane
Born: 12 Jun 1874
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Parks - [Child] of William Parks & Anne
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Scott - [Child] of Isabella Scott
Born: 24 Sep 1877
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clara Layland - [Child] of Elizabeth Layland
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Paunsey - [Child] of William Paunsey & Ellen
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Amanda
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Northumberland St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parr - [Child] of Mary Parr
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: 21 School Lane
Occupation: Banks-woman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Charlotte
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Little Westwood
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth France - [Child] of John France & Alice
Born: 19 Oct 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Jameson - [Child] of Nicholson Jameson & Alice
Born: 10 Aug 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Malady - [Child] of Mary Anne Malady
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Anne
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Harrogate
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bennett - [Child] of James Bennett & Ellen
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Clayton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hill - [Child] of Adam Hill & Ellen
Born: 31 Jan 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Anne Meadows - [Child] of Joseph Meadows & Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1878
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Mar 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Glencross - [Child] of William Glencross & Mary Anne
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Over Looker
Baptised By: R. G. Matthew Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alice Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Sarah
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Iron dresser
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Houlding - [Child] of Joshua Houlding & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Walch - [Child] of James Walch & Maria
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Douglas St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walch - [Child] of John Walch & Mary
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Little London
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Oldfield - [Child] of John James Oldfield & Mary Ellen
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: 147 Wallgate
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Johnston - [Child] of Peter Johnston & Esther
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Douglas Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Archie Douglas Murray - [Child] of James Murray & Alice
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: 3 Spring field St.
Occupation: Traveler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Archibald Cable - [Child] of James Cable & Maria
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: 17 Chapel Lane
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1879
Abode: Belvoir St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Cecilia
Born: 8 Mar 1880
Abode: Smithy Brook
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Louisa Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Mary
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Manchester Rd. Ince
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Abernethy - [Child] of James Abernethy & Catharine
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Acton's Court
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Prescott - [Child] of Elisabeth Prescott
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Nancy
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John James Hodgen - [Child] of John Hodgen & Susannah
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Heyes - [Child] of Eliza Heyes
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Mint St.
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Noah Maddock - [Child] of Henry Maddock & Sarah
Born: 20 Mar 1880
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Stanley St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Mary
Born: 20 Apr 1879
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Austin - [Child] of James Austin & Harriet
Born: 25 Sep 1879
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Speakman - [Child] of Sarah Anne Speakman
Born: 28 Oct 1879
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Anne
Born: 5 Feb 1880
Abode: Warrington Road
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Taylor - [Child] of Mary Anne Taylor
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: At Brick croft
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Kent - [Child] of Henry George Kent & Ellen
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: 51 Market St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Lennigan - [Child] of Edward Lennigan & Agnes
Born: 7 Mar 1879
Abode: 6 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles John Silley - [Child] of Samuel Silley & Charlotte Anne
Born: 25 Mar 1880
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Jane
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Mary
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Messer - [Child] of James Messer & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 6 Oct 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Richard Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Mary Jane
Born: 27 Mar 1880
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bentham - [Child] of William Bentham & Susan Jane
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Emily Barker - [Child] of Robert Barker & Eleanor
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cowan - [Child] of John Cowan & Mary
Born: 12 Feb 1880
Abode: Horsfield St.
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jessie Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Mary
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: 102 Millgate
Occupation: Coach-smith
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Owens - [Child] of William Owens & Sarah
Born: 12 Oct 1879
Abode: 32 School St
Occupation: Shoe-maker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Alice Bulpitt - [Child] of Charles Bulpitt & Elisabeth Hannah
Born: 16 Feb 1880
Abode: Lamberhead Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hodson - [Child] of Isaac Hodson & Margery
Born: 18 Dec 1879
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Oliver Farrimond - [Child] of Robert Farrimond & Catharine
Born: 1 Apr 1880
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Horsfall - [Child] of Frank Horsfall & Jane
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Wiend
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Sarah Anne
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Woosey - [Child] of Thomas Woosey & Margaret
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: 52 Hallgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anderson - [Child] of Charles Anderson & Jane
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dainty - [Child] of Adam Dainty & Sarah Ellen
Born: 13 Sep 1877
Abode: Newtown
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Rothwell - [Child] of Richard Rothwell & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Warburton - [Child] of Martha Warburton
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Meadows - [Child] of Isaac Meadows & Margaret
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Worsley Mesnes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alice Latham - [Child] of John Latham & Anne
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Carredus - [Child] of Wales Carredus & Sarah
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Solomon Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Catharine
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Ellen
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Newtown
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Waterworth - [Child] of Francis Waterworth & Ellen
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Great George St.
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Worthington - [Child] of Joseph Worthington & Sarah
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Fairhurst - [Child] of James Fairhurst & Sarah
Born: 11 Jul 1879
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bentham - [Child] of David Bentham & Martha
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Farrimond - [Child] of Thomas Farrimond & Sarah
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Marsh Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anne Till - [Child] of James Till & Eliza Jane
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Florence Mary Burns Wilkie - [Child] of William Wilkie & Margaret
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Martland - [Child] of Merrick Martland & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1879
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Gillbody - [Child] of Abner Gillbody & Anne
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dainty - [Child] of Robert Dainty & Betsey
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Bates Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Hannah
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Wrightington St.
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ellen Bramwell - [Child] of Edward Bramwell & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Catharine
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: 2 Kay St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Esther
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Longshoot
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Bancks - [Child] of Gerrard Bancks & Sarah
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: 20 Scholes
Occupation: Traveler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Margaret
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Warrington Road
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Alker - [Child] of James Alker & Alice
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Longshoot
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Frances
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: 2 Flemings Yard, Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Hill - [Child] of Charles Hill & Mary
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Talbot - [Child] of Joseph Talbot & Rose Ann
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Grundy - [Child] of Henry Grundy & Anne
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: 6 Robin Hoods Yard
Occupation: On Railway
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas McLeigh - [Child] of Thomas McLeigh & Alice
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Little London
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Sarah Anne
Born: 29 Mar 1880
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Margaret
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Douglas Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ellen Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Catharine
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Vazey - [Child] of George Vazey & Lorna
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Ellen Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Elisabeth
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maud Danson - [Child] of Thomas Danson & Fanny
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Brass-finisher
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Broxton - [Child] of Daniel Broxton & Hannah
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Collier - [Child] of James Edward Collier & Ellen
Born: 11 Mar 1880
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Blinkhorn - [Child] of William Blinkhorn & Ellen
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Evan William Foster Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Sarah Hannah
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Taylor St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Milligan - [Child] of Thomas Milligan & Margaret
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Ellen Clark - [Child] of Hugh Clark & Anne
Born: 12 Dec 1879
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Eveson - [Child] of Samuel Eveson & Alice
Born: 9 Mar 1880
Abode: Clayton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Eveson - [Child] of Samuel Eveson & Alice
Born: 9 Mar 1880
Abode: Clayton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Woodcock - [Child] of Peter Woodcock & Anne
Born: 9 Jul 1879
Abode: Morris St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Thomas Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Mary Frances
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Little London
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ethel Morris - [Child] of Sidney Morris & Sarah Ann
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Elisabeth
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: 13 Richmond Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Seddon - [Child] of Ralph Seddon & Frances
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Lower Morris St.
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Edwardson - [Child] of Thomas Edwardson & Anne
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Lucy
Abode: Upper Morris St.
Occupation: Inspector of Mines
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bayman - [Child] of Martha Bayman
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Pool Street
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - [Child] of Jane Atherton
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Downing - [Child] of Matthew Downing & Jane
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Tickle - [Child] of Peter Tickle & Mary Anne
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Fazakerly - [Child] of William Fazakerly & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Heyes - [Child] of Jonathan Heyes & Ellen
Born: 27 Sep 1879
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Davidson - [Child] of Thomas Davidson & Jane
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bertha Ashall - [Child] of Thomas Ashall & Caroline
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anne Glover - [Child] of Isaac Glover & Margaret
Born: 16 Dec 1879
Abode: Driving Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Edward Felvus - [Child] of Elizabeth Felvus
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: 77 Lime St.
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Anne
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriett Anne Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Donaldson - [Child] of James Donaldson & Sarah Jane
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 20 Baron St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Morgan - [Child] of Richard Morgan & Ellen
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Cunna - [Child] of Peter Cunna & Hannah
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Greenough Terrace
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Thorp - [Child] of Jane Thorp
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: 73 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Glover - [Child] of John Glover & Jane
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Appley Bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Mary
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Rachel
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Patten - [Child] of Patrick Patten & Charlotte
Born: 9 Oct 1879
Abode: Bretherton's Row
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Causey - [Child] of Henry Causey & Mary Alice
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Millar - [Child] of James Millar & Alice
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Bridgewater St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bullock - [Child] of William Bullock & Mary
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: 7 Harrison's Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eleanor Alice Bibby - [Child] of Robert Bibby & Sarah
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: 1 Cherry Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Silcock - [Child] of Ellen Silcock
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: 7 Harrison's Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fletcher - [Child] of Frederick John Fletcher & Alice
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - [Child] of Jeffery Atherton & Catherine
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Newtown
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John William Grimes Venables - [Child] of Eliza Venables
Born: 15 Feb 1879
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Scutcher
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Humphrey - [Child] of Walter Humphrey & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1879
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Margaret Jane
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Haslem - [Child] of Annie Haslem
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Prescott St.
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Aspey - [Child] of Edward Aspey & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Holt St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Calland - [Child] of Peter Calland & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Britannia Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ann Parker - [Child] of Charles Parker & Sarah Ellen
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Hannah
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Pudler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Emma Gibbon - [Child] of Charles Gibbon & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Nov 1879
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Pudler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Underwood - [Child] of Michael Underwood & Mary
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Mint Court Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Sarah
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: 184 Warrington Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Willie Liptrot - [Child] of Ellen Liptrot
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Topping - [Child] of Edward Topping & Mary
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Alice
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Hot Water Engineer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Thomas Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert John Goulding - [Child] of Mark Goulding & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: East St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Leatherbarrow - [Child] of James Leatherbarrow & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Rowbottom SquareJoiner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Ann
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fleming Hooson - [Child] of Edwin Hooson & Sarah
Born: 28 Nov 1879
Abode: Neston Cheshire
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Shepherd - [Child] of Hartley Shepherd & Nancy
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Higher Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ratcliffe - [Child] of Richard Ratcliffe & Alice
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Moorecroft - [Child] of William Moorecroft & Sarah
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Anderton St. Scholes
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Mary
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Henry St. off Caroline St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Haughton - [Child] of John Haughton & Mary
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Railway St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Meadow - [Child] of John Meadow & Margaret
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Copperas Houses Wigan Lane
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Miller - [Child] of Richard Miller & Ann
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Manchester Road Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thomas - [Child] of William Frederick Thomas & Alice
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: 94 Frog Lane
Occupation: Ironturner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lily Ann Leyland - [Child] of James Leyland & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Scowell - [Child] of John Scowell & Alice
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Martha Mary Heyes - [Child] of William Heyes & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: 6 Turner St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Edges - [Child] of Amelia Edges
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Low Morris St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Murphy - [Child] of George Murphy & Alice
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Pool Stock
Occupation: Pudler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Simpkin - [Child] of Samuel Simpkin & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ailse Alison - [Child] of Charles German Alison & Eleanor Theresa
Abode: 46 King Street
Occupation: Constable
Baptised By: Laughton Alison (chaplain at S. Margarets East Grinstead)
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ellison - [Child] of James Ellison & Ann
Born: 27 Jun 1879
Abode: Elbow Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Jarvies - [Child] of Even Jarvies & Martha Ann
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Rainford Junction
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Lawranson - [Child] of Edward Lawranson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Britannia Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Crompton - [Child] of Richard Crompton & Margaret
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Ashurst - [Child] of William Ashurst & Jane Ann
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Taylor St.
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Disley - [Child] of Thomas Disley & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Amberswood Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Catrall - [Child] of Richard Catrall & Ellen
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Appley Bridge
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Arkwright - [Child] of Dennis Arkwright & Margery
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Mawson - [Child] of John Mawson & Ellen
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Broom St. Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Esther
Born: 25 Aug 1878
Abode: Piccup St. Ince
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairhurst - [Child] of Maria Fairhurst
Born: 17 Jun? 1879
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harry Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Hannah
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Alice
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Kitt Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Balderson - [Child] of Richard Balderson & Alice
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Britannia Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Emily Georgiana
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hart - [Child] of James Hart & Jane Ann
Born: 11 May 1879
Abode: Abram Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Jones - [Child] of Peter Jones & Mary
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Monk - [Child] of Edward Monk & Jane
Born: 2 May
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Ellen
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Darnshall St. Ince
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hodkinson - [Child] of William Hodkinson & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Penson St. off High St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Mary
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Marble mason
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Ainscough - [Child] of John Ainscough & Ellen
Born: 3 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Culshaw - [Child] of Henry William Culshaw & Hannah
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: 12 Chapel Lane
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Scotson - [Child] of Thomas Scotson & Emily
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: S. George St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Dyke - [Child] of James Dyke & Sarah
Abode: Crew
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Herbert William Major - [Child] of Mary Ann Major
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: 11 Pitts St.
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Holding Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Alice
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: 76 Warrington Road
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frank Fairhurst - [Child] of Catherine Fairhurst
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Mule spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clara Cox - [Child] of Matthew Cox & Alice
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Riddlesworth - [Child] of John Riddlesworth & Sarah Ann
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: 23 Queen St.
Occupation: Bobbin turner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bolton - [Child] of Catharine Bolton
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - [Child] of Frederick Green & Elisabeth
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth McFarner? - [Child] of James McFarner? & Alice
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Perry - [Child] of Diana Perry
Born: 5 Dec 1879
Abode: Spring View
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederick Barnes - [Child] of Edward Barnes & Janet
Born: 6 May 1880
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Railway Inspector
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Clarkson - [Child] of Peter Clarkson & Mary
Born: 6 May 1880
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Mary
Born: 14 Apr 1879
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1879
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas Cadman - [Child] of John Cadman & Ellen
Born: 26 Apr 1880
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Ashurst - [Child] of Thomas Ashurst & Mary Anne
Born: 3 May
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Jane
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Anne Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Stokes - [Child] of Morris Stokes & Sarah
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Annie
Born: 17 Apr 1880
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Anne Langton - [Child] of Richard Langton & Ellen
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Hill - [Child] of Ellen Hill
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Balthasar Vonemloh - [Child] of Charles Vonemloh & Nancy
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Sarah
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Furnace man
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Beatrice Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Mary Ann
Born: 5 May
Abode: 20 Bretherton's Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ducker - [Child] of William Ducker & Fanny
Born: 3 May
Abode: 18 Elbow Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fisher - [Child] of Richard Fisher & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Gathurst
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Hannah
Born: 1 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Minder
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Bragg - [Child] of Joseph Bragg & Susannah
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Anson - [Child] of Ann Anson
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Drawer in Card Room
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gibson - [Child] of Ralph Gibson & Alice
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Forshaw's Yd. Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Pizzey - [Child] of John Pizzey & Mary
Born: 6 Dec 1879
Abode: Amberswood Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alice Robey - [Child] of Nathan Robey & Jane
Born: 31 [sic] Apr
Abode: Newhall St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fry - [Child] of Joseph Fry & Margaret
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Horsefield St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bithell - [Child] of Edward Bithell & Fanny
Born: 7 May
Abode: Albert St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Howard - [Child] of Charles Howard & Jane
Born: 8 May
Abode: Amberswood Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tootell - [Child] of Peter Tootell & Mary Jane
Born: 10 May
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Anne Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Martha
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Leyland - [Child] of Peter Leyland & Mary
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Prescott St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Wardle - [Child] of Nathaniel Wardle & Margery
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: 20 Elbow Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Jameson - [Child] of John Jameson & Mary Elisabeth
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Ellen
Born: 7 Jun?
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
May Victoria Langmire - [Child] of Birkett Langmire & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 May
Abode: Greenough St.
Occupation: Barman
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lilly Daniel - [Child] of John Daniel & Jane
Born: 15 May
Abode: Anderton St. Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eli Richards - [Child] of William Richards & Lucy
Born: 11 May
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Halladay - [Child] of Ellen Halladay
Born: 27 May
Abode: Amberswood Common
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Pemberton - [Child] of Richard Pemberton & Nancy
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Margaret
Born: 5 May
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Ellen
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Bickershaw
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Mary Ann
Born: 1 May
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Foster - [Child] of Joseph Foster & Rachel
Born: 11 May
Abode: Pitt St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Prescott - [Child] of Joseph Prescott & Annie
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Elizabeth Young - [Child] of Robert Young & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Boar's Head Station
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Marsh Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Sharrock - [Child] of Benjamin Sharrock & Harriet
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Railway Terrace Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Ayers - [Child] of Thomas Ayers & Sarah Jemimah
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Coppull Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Edward Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Alice
Born: 9 May
Abode: Bryn
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sybil Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Emily
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Bird St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: W. A. Wickham St. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Llewellyn Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Jane
Born: 28 May 1879
Abode: Little London
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ernest Norris - [Child] of William Norris & Anne
Born: 15 Mar 1880
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Long - [Child] of Thomas Long & Mary Anne
Born: 10 May
Abode: Down i'th' Gates Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Whalley - [Child] of Joseph Whalley & Sarah Agnes
Born: 15 May
Abode: 28 Bridge St.
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Hodson - [Child] of James Hodson & Alice
Born: 9 May
Abode: 15 Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anne Hughes - [Child] of Mary Hughes
Born: 2 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bodfish - [Child] of Martin Bodfish & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: 63 York St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wood - [Child] of Elizabeth Wood
Born: 20 May
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised By: Charles J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dawber - [Child] of Thomas Dawber & Frances
Born: 14 May
Abode: Douglas Bank
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Charles J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ellen Ashurst - [Child] of Samuel Ashurst & Jane
Born: 7 May
Abode: 29 Longshoot
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Unsworth - [Child] of Jane Ann Unsworth
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Low Morris St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rhoda Gwinnett - [Child] of Richard Gwinnett & Sarah
Born: 16 May
Abode: Top Lock Aspull
Occupation: Iron worker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Ann
Born: 14 May
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Robey - [Child] of James Robey & Mary
Born: 5 May
Abode: Rose Hill Park Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph William Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1879
Abode: Prince's St.
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Alfred Hardy - [Child] of William Hardy & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Chappel St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fillingham - [Child] of Thomas Fillingham & Jane
Born: 11 May
Abode: 60 Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Beard - [Child] of Joseph Beard & Jane
Born: 18 May
Abode: 5 James St. Miry Lane
Occupation: Self acting minder
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hart - [Child] of Robert Hart & Catherine
Born: 19 May
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Corcoren - [Child] of William Henry Corcoren & Ellen
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: 48 Chadwick Street
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Jolley - [Child] of John Jolley & Jane
Born: 16 May
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hayworth - [Child] of John Hayworth & Nancy
Born: 21 May
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Scotson - [Child] of Peter Scotson & Ann
Born: 6 May
Abode: Higher Ince
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maggie Ann Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Jane
Born: 19 May
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Sharples - [Child] of Zephaniah Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May
Abode: Bradford Place
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Harriet
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: 2 Cherry Croft
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Jane
Born: 16 May
Abode: Stanley's Row
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Adamson - [Child] of William Adamson & Ellen
Born: 1 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parkenson - [Child] of Luke Parkenson & Esther
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hilda Livsey - [Child] of James Livsey & Jane
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Finch - [Child] of Joseph Finch & Elisabeth
Born: 15 May
Abode: 3 Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Topping - [Child] of James Topping & Harriet
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: 68 Lower Morris Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James William Liptrott - [Child] of Michael Liptrott & Elisabeth
Born: 14 May
Abode: 38 Swan St.
Occupation: Furnace-man
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Frederick Cragg - [Child] of John Cragg & Esther
Born: 14 May
Abode: 28 Harrogate St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: [This entry and the following entry are bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Esther Cragg - [Child] of John Cragg & Esther
Born: 14 May
Abode: 28 Harrogate St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: [This entry and the preceding entry are bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Lowe - [Child] of George Lowe & Mary Jane
Born: 8 May
Abode: 18 Kay St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Freeman - [Child] of Joseph Freeman & Mary
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: 9 Fisher's Yard Wallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas Fairhurst - [Child] of Henry Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 15 May
Abode: Morris' Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Alice
Born: 15 May
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Checkweyman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Louisa Plantt - [Child] of George Plantt & Susannah
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Sarah
Born: 8? Sep 1879
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Hobins - [Child] of David Hobins & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar 1878
Abode: Bamfurlong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Thorpe - [Child] of Joseph Thorpe & Margaret
Born: 20 May
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Percy Black - [Child] of Agnes Black
Born: 23 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Malvina Gray - [Child] of Henry Gray & Margaret
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Florence Jane Goulding - [Child] of Martin Joseph Goulding & Emily
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: 72 Caroline Street
Occupation: Cloth Examiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Thorpe - [Child] of Joseph Thorpe & Margaret
Born: 25 Dec 1874
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Catherine
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 35 Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Louisa Gray - [Child] of William Edward Gray & Phobe Ellen
Born: 2 Jun 1880
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ashurst - [Child] of Joseph Ashurst & Margaret
Born: 29 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ryle - [Child] of Thomas Ryle & Cecilia
Born: 17 May
Abode: Bailey's Court
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Ernest Sowter - [Child] of George Henry Sowter & Emilie Maria
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Springfield Road
Occupation: Forge Manager
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abigail Wood - [Child] of Josiah Wood & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 May
Abode: 6 Bottling Wood
Occupation: Boot & Shoe Maker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Davies Birchall - [Child] of Edward Birchall & Mary
Born: 20 May
Abode: 15 Railway Terrace Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Robert Harmer - [Child] of Matthew Harmer & Martha
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henrietta Ryner - [Child] of Henry Ryner & Ann
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Newsprings
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 May
Abode: 17 Morefield Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Kersley - [Child] of Robert Kersley & Ellen
Born: 26 May
Abode: Richmond Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bentham - [Child] of Edward Bentham & Margaret
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: 1 Bradford Street
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Walls - [Child] of Christopher Walls & Jane
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Chantley - [Child] of George Chantley & Margaret
Born: 5 May
Abode: John Pitt Ho.
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Mary
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Clockmaker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Louisa Coram - [Child] of Thomas Coram & Sarah
Born: 4 May 1878
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eaves - [Child] of John Eaves & Elisabeth
Born: 15 May 1880
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Read - [Child] of Elisabeth Read
Born: May
Abode: Shevington
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Nancy
Born: 17 May
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Partington - [Child] of Peter Partington & Ellen
Born: 1? Jun
Abode: Greenough St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Anne Ramsdale - [Child] of James Ramsdale & Susannah
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Foundry St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Walls - [Child] of Thomas Walls & Mary Anne
Born: 26 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairclough - [Child] of John Fairclough & Elisabeth
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Silver St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Jane
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hill - [Child] of Sarah Ellen Hill
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: J. Wilson Chaplain to the Workhouse
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Gaskin - [Child] of Robert Gaskin & Mary
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 3 Woolpack Yard Millgate
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ernest Moston - [Child] of William Moston & Elisabeth
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Dean - [Child] of Joseph Dean & Martha
Born: 25 May
Abode: Roby Mill Up Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lydia Brickley - [Child] of Alfred Brickley & Hannah
Born: 12 May
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Kearsley - [Child] of Roger Kearsley & Mary
Born: 3 May
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Latham - [Child] of Thomas Latham & Ellen
Born: 7 May
Abode: 60 Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Mary
Born: 19 May
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Myers - [Child] of John Myers & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heyes - [Child] of Elizabeth Heyes
Born: 29 Nov 1879
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Gough - [Child] of Joseph Gough & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Victoria St. Ince
Occupation: Pudler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bradey - [Child] of Maria Bradey
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Horsfield St.
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Baldwin - [Child] of George Baldwin & Ellen
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaiah Daniel - [Child] of Elizabeth Daniel
Born: 24 May
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ada Hannah Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Margaret
Born: 16 May
Abode: Polding St. Ince
Occupation: Railway Bookkeeper
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Aspinall - [Child] of Moses Aspinall & Sarah
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Eyre - [Child] of Benjamin Eyre & Ann
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Greenough St.
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Ann
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles William Atkinson - [Child] of Edward Atkinson & Susan
Born: 19 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Addock - [Child] of Matthew Addock & Margaret
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Starkey - [Child] of James Starkey & Mary
Born: 16 May
Abode: Downth Gates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walen Greeley - [Child] of John Greeley & Christiana
Born: 9 May
Abode: Willington Lane New Springs
Occupation: Iron worker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bibby - [Child] of Charles Bibby & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1879
Abode: Stanley Nook Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Florence Ellen Palmer - [Child] of Sarah Agnes Palmer
Abode: Worsley Mains
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Baron - [Child] of Robert Baron & Jane
Abode: 7 Jackson's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Latham - [Child] of Abigail Latham
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Berry - [Child] of Edward Berry & Ann
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Spring Bank Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Albert France - [Child] of Joseph France & Alice
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: 5 Dorning St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Johnson Fairhurst - [Child] of Thomas Fairhurst & Ann
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Goulding - [Child] of Stephen Goulding & Henargh
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: 8 Goose Green
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Hallgate - [Child] of Richard Hallgate & Margery
Born: 24 May
Abode: Swan Meadow Road
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Thomas - [Child] of Robert Thomas & Sarah
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Henry Winterbottom - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Winterbottom & Margaret
Born: 8 Dec 1878
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Charlock - [Child] of Christopher Charlock & Mary
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Birkett bank
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - [Child] of George Ashurst & Alice
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Joanna
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Hutchinson - [Child] of Enoch Hutchinson & Ruth
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Lower Ground
Occupation: Mettleman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ann
Born: 9 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Holt St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ada Hogg - [Child] of Thomas Hogg & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: 42 Millgate
Occupation: Fellmonger
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Henry Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Charlotte Maria
Born: 12 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Walsh - [Child] of Matthias Walsh & Mary
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Lyon St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas Hesketh & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Ince - [Child] of George Ince & Ellen
Born: 17 May
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellis Livesey - [Child] of Frederic Livesey & Ann
Born: 24 May
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Ann
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Clayton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Marsh Aspinall - [Child] of Margaret Aspinall
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Kirkby
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Strong - [Child] of George Strong & Margaret
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Hannah
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Cherry Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Jun 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bird - [Child] of Jane Bird
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Albert St. Pemberton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Lily
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Top Croft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Langton - [Child] of Peter Langton & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Appley Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - [Child] of Ralph Green & Alice
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: 47 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of Frederic John Wood & Sarah
Born: 28 May
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Revd. J. Wilson Chaplain of Workhouse (Curate of Pemberton)
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cookson - [Child] of Mary Ann Cookson
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Revd. J. Wilson Chaplain of Workhouse
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Leah Roscoe - [Child] of Thomas Roscoe & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ainscough Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 6 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Travers Shawe - [Child] of James Shawe & Alice
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: 30 Folly
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Wilson - [Child] of Lawrence Wilson & Ellen
Born: 29 May
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Noel Jolley - [Child] of Gilbert Jolley & Hannah
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Barley Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Bayman - [Child] of John Bayman & Ellen
Born: 5 May
Abode: 5 Jackson's Row
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Edna Hulse - [Child] of Charles Hulse & Emma
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: 3 Lea's Court
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Halliday - [Child] of Thomas Halliday & Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Woolton - [Child] of Richard Woolton & Agnes
Born: 13 May
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Henry Cawley - [Child] of William Cawley & Elizabeth
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Omnibus Driver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pollard McDonald - [Child] of Sydney Isaac McDonald & Jane
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: 11 Grosvenor St. Higher Broughton
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frank James Gummerson - [Child] of Charles Gummerson & Alice Blackburn
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bannister - [Child] of William Bannister & Catharine
Born: 24 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - [Child] of Robert Fairhurst & Martha
Born: 13 May
Abode: Pimbo Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederic Gwatkin - [Child] of Joseph Gwatkin & Mary
Born: 11 Jul 1879
Abode: Newhall St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Wilke - [Child] of Samuel Wilke & Ellen
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Greenough St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Margaret
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Lilly - [Child] of Samuel Lilly & Ann Alice
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levina Crowshaw - [Child] of Joseph Crowshaw & Ellen
Born: 19 May
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harry Hodges - [Child] of Robert Hodges & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Holcroft - [Child] of James Holcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Every St.
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Kersley - [Child] of John Kersley & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: 56 Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bond - [Child] of Matthew Bond & Alice
Born: 4 Dec 1879
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter McKenzie - [Child] of Jane McKenzie
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Morris Row (Scholes)
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - [Child] of Richard Atherton & Mary
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Gee St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Eastham - [Child] of Thomas Eastham & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gore - [Child] of Thomas Gore & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1878
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: [The baptism month is entered as May but is between Jul5 and Jul 11]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Morgan - [Child] of Thomas William Morgan & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Boys Well Lane
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: [The baptism month is entered as May but is between Jul5 and Jul 11]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 May 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mears - [Child] of James Mears & Jane
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: 61 Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: [The baptism month is entered as May but is between Jul5 and Jul 11]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Prow - [Child] of James Prow & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 30 May
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John William Brabin - [Child] of William Brabin & Mary
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Lowe - [Child] of Elizabeth Lowe
Born: 24 May
Abode: Cherry Croft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Robert Dale - [Child] of Eliza Dale
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: 100 Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Christall - [Child] of George Christall & Ellen
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Baxendale - [Child] of John Baxendale & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Cunliffe - [Child] of Robert Cunliffe & Nancy
Born: 15 May
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Little Westwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Barker - [Child] of Joseph Barker & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Scholfield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ada Endley - [Child] of Ann Endley
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Harold Hudson Hudson - [Child] of Henry Hudson & Sophia Elizabeth Jane
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Ashurst - [Child] of Elias Ashurst & Alice
Born: 9 Sep 1879
Abode: Bird St. Ince
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Rowe - [Child] of William Rowe & Margaret
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Taylor Richmond - [Child] of John Richmond & Colleen
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maggie Jump - [Child] of Robert Jump & Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1879
Abode: Bottom Croft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bustin - [Child] of John Bustin & Ellen
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: 1 Clarence Yard
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Alice
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: 231 Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Charnock - [Child] of George Charnock & Mary Ellen
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Duke St. Ince
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Henry Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Annie
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: R. G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Owen - [Child] of John Owen & Margaret
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane Hindley
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Ann
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Herbert Crews Jones - [Child] of Samuel Jones & Emma Grace
Born: 13 May
Abode: 25 Harrogate St.
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: 59 Wigan Lane
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Phillips - [Child] of John Phillips & Mary
Born: 17 May
Abode: 8 Bottom Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Monks - [Child] of Mary Monks
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Connor - [Child] of Benjamin Connor & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: 46 Lower Morris St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Alice
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Lower Morris St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Ellison - [Child] of Jonathan Ellison & Ann
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Mary
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Down th' Gates
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Pool - [Child] of Daniel Pool & Martha
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Britannia Bridge Ince
Occupation: Bolt and Screw maker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Susan
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Warrington Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Parr - [Child] of William Parr & Mary Ellen
Born: 23 Dec 1877
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Arthur James Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Jane
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Wiend
Occupation: Bacon Dealer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Greenall - [Child] of William Greenall & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Bickershaw
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Meadows - [Child] of John Meadows & Ellen
Born: 5 May
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hannah Meadows - [Child] of John Meadows & Ellen
Born: 23 Sep 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kindley - [Child] of Richard Kindley & Fanny
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Seddon - [Child] of Edward Seddon & Susanna
Born: 14 Jun?
Abode: Bottling Wood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Finch - [Child] of John Finch & Margaret
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - [Child] of Thomas Lowe & Ellen
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Brinn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Davies - [Child] of Elizabeth Davies
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Bickershaw
Occupation: Charwoman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Sarah
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Percy Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: John St. Ince
Occupation: Iron worker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Maria
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gregson - [Child] of Peter Gregson & Hannah
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Newburgh
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Stock - [Child] of Elizabeth Stock
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Welsh Whittle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ada Elizabeth Cooke - [Child] of John Cooke & Betty
Born: 5 Dec 1879
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Jane
Born: 20 May
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Darby - [Child] of Bernard Darby & Margaret
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Clayton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Jolley - [Child] of Isaac Jolley & Jane
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Earl St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Bibbey - [Child] of Elizabeth Bibbey
Born: 30 May
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Roby - [Child] of Robert Roby & Sarah
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Factory Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fox - [Child] of Thomas Fox & Ellen
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Reid - [Child] of James Reid & Sarah
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Swithin Edward Meadows - [Child] of Walter Meadows & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Seddon Clephan - [Child] of Thomas James Seddon Clephan & Martha
Born: 22 May
Abode: 22 Standish Gate
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of John Edward Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May
Abode: Robin Lane Ends
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Geoffrey Boardman - [Child] of John Boardman & Ann
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Kersley - [Child] of John Kersley & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Rylance Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Burrows - [Child] of Mary Burrows
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: S. Anne's Sq.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Gray - [Child] of Henry Gray & Jane Ann
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Rightington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashcroft - [Child] of Ellen Ashcroft
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Standley's Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Proctor - [Child] of Daniel Proctor & Jane
Born: 7 Feb 1879
Abode: Birkett's Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Phoenix - [Child] of Margaret Phoenix
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Chevington Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Rimmer - [Child] of Jane Rimmer
Born: 18 Nov 1879
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Malley - [Child] of William Malley & Jane
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Pottrey
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Collier - [Child] of Robert Collier & Nancy
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederic Cleaton - [Child] of William Cleaton & Mary
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Spring View Ince
Occupation: Puddler
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Thomas Davenport Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alice Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1877
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ann
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Gt. George St.
Occupation: Lamp lighter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Louisa
Born: 29 May
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Giles Ruddick - [Child] of Charles Ruddick & Sarah
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: 5 Acton's Terrace (Upper Dicconson St.)
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Herbert John Hodkinson - [Child] of John Hodkinson & Katharine Sarah
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: 67 Mesnes St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cowley - [Child] of William Cowley & Nancy
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Mary Alice
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Bell Green Lane Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Atherton - [Child] of Sarah Atherton
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Ince Barr
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Downham - [Child] of Peter Downham & Margaret
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Rigby - [Child] of Adam Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Jul 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Greenough - [Child] of John Greenough & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: 11A Farrimond's Row
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Ernest Davenport - [Child] of John Davenport & Ellen
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: 23 Wigan Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert James Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Martha
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: 78 Greenough St.
Occupation: Hay & Corn Dealer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ollerenshaw - [Child] of William Ollerenshaw & Lucy
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: 26 Scholes
Occupation: Hatter & Draper
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thurston Hampson - [Child] of Edward Hampson & Catherine
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Longshoot
Occupation: Wagon Inspector
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lee Wood - [Child] of Edward Lee Wood & Ann
Born: 30 May
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Rudd - [Child] of William Rudd & Jane
Born: 16 May
Abode: Low Morris St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adelaid Florence Clements - [Child] of Walter Clements & Ann
Born: 26 May
Abode: Blackburn 39 Henrietta St.
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Victor Hutchinson - [Child] of George Hutchinson & Margaret
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: 22 East York St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Edmond Porter - [Child] of Peter Porter & Ellen
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: 19 Lime St. Scholes
Occupation: Twist Maker up
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Alice
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: 132 Wigan Lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Halton Higham - [Child] of Andrew Higham & Charlotte
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Hutchinson - [Child] of Peter Hutchinson & Anne
Born: 12 Jun 1880
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Arrowsmith - [Child] of James Arrowsmith & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Martha
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Primrose? Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Fairhurst - [Child] of Richard Fairhurst & Elisabeth
Born: 15 Oct 1879
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Markland - [Child] of Joseph Markland & Ellen
Born: 11 Jan 1880
Abode: Kirkless St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Taberner - [Child] of Alice Taberner
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Marsh Green
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Carrington - [Child] of James Carrington & Alice
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Margaret
Born: 20 Sep 1878
Abode: Victoria St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Tabitha Gregory - [Child] of Andrew Gregory & Alice
Born: 23 Jan 1880
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hadshead - [Child] of Samuel Hadshead & Margaret
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Margaret
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ernest Fisher - [Child] of Mary Jane Fisher
Born: 31 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lyon - [Child] of Richard Lyon & Eliza
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Brass finisher
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Mayers - [Child] of William Mayers & Mary
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James McGowan - [Child] of James McGowan & Jane
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Melling - [Child] of Adam Melling & Elisabeth
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Gore - [Child] of Robert Gore & Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1880
Abode: Milton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 2 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Margaret
Born: 21 Sep 1879
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Jane
Born: 5 Aug 1880
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birch Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 May
Abode: 12 Clifton St.
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Minnie Alice Thornley - [Child] of Thomas Thornley & Mary
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: 6 Russell St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hart - [Child] of William Hart & Alice Ann
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: 21 Swan St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Susan
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: York St.
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Bithell - [Child] of William Bithell & Ellen
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Jane
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: 176 Frog Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Cubby - [Child] of Samuel Cubby & Ann
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Market Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alice Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Ellen
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Henry Croft - [Child] of Albert James Croft & Elisabeth
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Kelly - [Child] of John Kelly & Margaret
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Alice Hewett - [Child] of John Hewett & Mary Jane
Born: 25? Jun
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Mary
Born: 4? Jul
Abode: Britannia Bridge
Occupation: Puddler
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lily Eleanor West - [Child] of Robert West & Agnes
Born: 27 Jun 1880
Abode: Milton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Holding - [Child] of Henry Holding & Elisabeth
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Top Lock
Occupation: Puddler
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Sarah
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Top Lock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John William Green - [Child] of Luke Green & Margaret
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: 138 Scholes
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anne Henry - [Child] of Thomas Henry & Jane
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Cross St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Baldwin - [Child] of Richard Baldwin & Martha
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Hickman - [Child] of William Hickman & Anne
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Mary
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Fellowes - [Child] of Joseph Fellowes & Mary
Born: 27 Jul 1880
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Urell - [Child] of James Urell & Margaret
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Ellen
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Pemberton Newtown
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Ellen
Born: 11 Mar 1878
Abode: Pemberton Newtown
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frank Lea - [Child] of Thomas Lea & Johanna
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: 8 Bradford St.
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Mary
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Bobbin turner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Gaskell - [Child] of Henry Gaskell & Ellen
Born: 29 Dec 1879
Abode: 4 Bywell Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Miriam Read Wiggins - [Child] of Edward Wiggins & Martha
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Field St.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Baldwin - [Child] of William Baldwin & Matilda
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Teamsman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Swift - [Child] of William Swift & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Ann St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Janet Ellen McLean - [Child] of James McLean & Ellen
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ellen Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Mary
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Little Broom St. Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Brown - [Child] of Benjamin Brown & Sarah
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Guard on Railway
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Farrimond - [Child] of William Farrimond & Alice
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Douglas St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Frodsham - [Child] of Elisabeth Frodsham
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Buckley - [Child] of Robert Buckley & Elisabeth
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Isabella
Born: 24 Jun 1880
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ellison - [Child] of James Ellison & Mary
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Anne Winnard - [Child] of William Winnard & Charlotte
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Winnard - [Child] of Ralph Winnard & Ellen
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Freeman - [Child] of James Freeman & Emma
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Assel - [Child] of John Assel & Elisabeth
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lomas - [Child] of Charles Edward Lomas & Margaret
Born: 18 Nov 1879
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Blinkhorn - [Child] of Henry Blinkhorn & Elisabeth
Born: 30 Jul 1880
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Higham - [Child] of John Higham & Alice
Born: 22 Jul 1880
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bullen - [Child] of John Bullen & Catharine
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: [This entry and the following entry are bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Bullen - [Child] of John Bullen & Catharine
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: [This entry and the preceding entry are bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Ellen Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Alice
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Jane
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Jane
Born: 26 Jul 1876
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Finlay Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Jane
Born: 26 May 1878
Abode: New Town
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fazakerley - [Child] of James Fazakerley & Margaret
Born: 13 Jul 1880
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Joseph Pitcher - [Child] of John Pitcher & Jane
Born: 19 Jun 1880
Abode: The Pigmarket
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Arnold John Pitcher - [Child] of John Pitcher & Jane
Born: 16 Jul 1878
Abode: The Pigmarket
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Bird - [Child] of Thomas Bird & Elisabeth
Born: 8 Aug 1880
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Bertha
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Lois
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ernest Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Alice
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Elisabeth
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Percy Charles Bentley - [Child] of Charles Bentley & Mary
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: The Cemetery
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Kersley - [Child] of Robert Kersley & Elisabeth
Born: 8 Jun 1880
Abode: Elbow Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Burgess - [Child] of William Burgess & Mary
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Patrick's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mayor - [Child] of Richard Mayor & Janet
Born: 25 Nov 1879
Abode: 6 Cooper's Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: George T. O. Bridgeman Rector
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Adelaide Middlehurst - [Child] of Frederick Middlehurst & Mary Ellen
Born: 30 Jun 1880
Abode: 220 Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: George T. O. Bridgeman Rector
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Greenlees - [Child] of John Greenlees & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: 19 Charles St.
Occupation: Hammerman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hart - [Child] of Thomas Hart & Margaret
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Springview Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Mary
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Victoria St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Elizabeth Cattrall - [Child] of James Cattrall & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: 134 Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mule spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Longshaw - [Child] of John Longshaw & Alice
Born: 25 Jul 1879
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clare Maud Bostock - [Child] of William Henry Bostock & Julianna
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Ollie (Holly?) [sic] Terrace Aspull
Occupation: Inland Revenue Officer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Perry - [Child] of John Perry & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Back Morris Row Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hardman - [Child] of Robert Hardman & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Byrom St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hill - [Child] of Peter Hill & Mary
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Bottom Croft (Hallgate)
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Croston - [Child] of William Croston & Ann
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Edward Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Bird St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barton - [Child] of Joseph Barton & Jane
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Abbott - [Child] of William Abbott & Jane
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Stafford St. Ince
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Holland - [Child] of Peter Holland & Alice
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Monks - [Child] of Thomas Monks & Ann
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Preston St. Ince
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Maud Calderbank - [Child] of Thomas Calderbank & Alice
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ann Walker - [Child] of Zillah Walker
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Bird St. Ince
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abel Jackson - [Child] of Abel Jackson & Mary
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: 56 Taylor St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sharrock - [Child] of James Sharrock & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund William Blackburn - [Child] of George Blackburn & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec 1873
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Langton - [Child] of James Langton & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Parkenson - [Child] of William Parkenson & Ellen
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Ann
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Jane
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: 2 Sayer's Yard, Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roland Peck - [Child] of William Peck & Mary Ellen
Born: 12 Jan 1878
Abode: 148 George's St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Peck - [Child] of William Peck & Mary Ellen
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: 148 George's St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sybil Annie Platt - [Child] of Richard Platt & Mary
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: 15 Douglas St.
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Paxton - [Child] of James Paxton & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: 62 Whelley
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Ellen
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Broom St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tickle Bolton - [Child] of James Tickle Bolton & Sarah
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Bailiff
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leatherbarrow - [Child] of James Leatherbarrow & Alice
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Broom St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Maud Hope - [Child] of Henry Hope & Emily
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engine-winder
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Ann
Born: 27 Aug 1879
Abode: Byrom St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dyke - [Child] of James Dyke & Eliza
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Higham - [Child] of Thomas Higham & Frances
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Caldwell - [Child] of William Caldwell & Ellen
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Southern - [Child] of William Southern & Hannah
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Selina Sergeant - [Child] of William Sergeant & Susan
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Silver St.
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lucas - [Child] of Joseph Lucas & Sarah
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert James Lowe - [Child] of Thomas Lowe & Mary
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Bradford St.
Occupation: Boiler-maker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Robert Foster - [Child] of William Robert Foster & Euphemie
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Haughton - [Child] of Jane Haughton
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Greenwood - [Child] of Isaac Greenwood & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lily Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Alice Ann
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Greenough St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 30 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Beesmore - [Child] of William Beesmore & Eliza
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Lettice Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Charles St.
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P [entries 1299 and 1300 bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Aug 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Arthur Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Lettice Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Charles St.
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P [entries 1299 and 1300 bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Charles Freeman - [Child] of James Freeman & Elisabeth
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: 16 Scholes
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Phebe Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Margaret
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Griffiths - [Child] of William Griffiths & Mary Anne
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lilian Bean - [Child] of John Bean & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Clayton St.
Occupation: Boot closer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Alice Marclue - [Child] of George Marclue & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Melling - [Child] of Susan Melling
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Rylance Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Elizabeth Rudd - [Child] of Ebenezer Rudd & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May
Abode: Withington Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Fisher - [Child] of Richard Fisher & Ann
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: 9 Earl St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gerrard - [Child] of Alfred Gerrard & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Newsprings
Occupation: Boiler-maker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Dowey - [Child] of Thomas Dowey & Mary
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Acton's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bell - [Child] of Ellen Bell
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Boyswell Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dora Elizabeth Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Ann
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: 72 Dicconson St.
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Gilbert Smith & Ann
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Factory over looker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederick Darbyshire - [Child] of Peter Darbyshire & Flora
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Jolley - [Child] of Daniel Jolley & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Grayson Yd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Ann
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Dataler
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Ann
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Bottling Wood
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: Roland G. Matthew Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Margaret
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Warrington Road
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lily Catrall - [Child] of Mary Jane Catrall
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Arthur James Davis - [Child] of George Thomas Davis & Clara
Born: 20 May
Abode: 31A York St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Phoebe
Born: 20 Oct 1879
Abode: Warrington Road
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Ellen
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: 5 Lord St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Orrell - [Child] of Joseph Orrell & Eliza
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Morris Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Jane
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Willie Millington - [Child] of James Millington & Margaret
Born: 27 May
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas Priestley - [Child] of Samuel Priestley & Sarah
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Sutton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Birchall - [Child] of William Birchall & Harriet
Born: 8 Sep 1879
Abode: Boyswell Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Jane
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Alker - [Child] of Nicholas Alker & Sarah
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Gt. George St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barnes - [Child] of Tabitha Barnes
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Bickershaw Lane
Occupation: Housekeeper
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Barbara Christopher - [Child] of William Christopher & Annie Maria
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Tripe dresser
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cameron - [Child] of Henry Cameron & Ellen
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Gaskell - [Child] of Edward Gaskell & Ann
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Jane
Born: 25 May
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph McMullan - [Child] of Joshua McMullan & Mary Jane
Abode: Bell Green Lane Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Selina Jones - [Child] of George Jones & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amos Mitton - [Child] of William Mitton & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Douglas St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Swann - [Child] of John Swann & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: 70 Miry Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Elizabeth Swann - [Child] of John Swann & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep 1877
Abode: 70 Miry Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Herbert Platt - [Child] of James Platt & Margaret
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: 31 Chapel Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Heeley - [Child] of Samuel Heeley & Martha
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Scot's Lane Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frank Braddock - [Child] of Robert Braddock & Margaret
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Coppull Lane
Occupation: Ironmoulder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Trollope - [Child] of John Trollope & Caroline
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Farrington - [Child] of James Farrington & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Ince Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor Parr - [Child] of William Parr, deceased & Ellen
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Henry Millard - [Child] of James Millard & Susanna
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: 118 Millgate
Occupation: Hardware Dealer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sandiford Anders - [Child] of William Anders & Hannah
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Altram's Yard
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: 1 Dobb's Fold
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Anders - [Child] of William Anders & Hannah
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Altram's Yd.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: twin with 1351
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Florence Whilding - [Child] of William Whilding & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: 7 Mount St. (Greenough St.)
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Top Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harry Melling - [Child] of Henry Melling & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Leigh - [Child] of Samuel Leigh & Sarah
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Belshaw - [Child] of Thomas Belshaw & Catharine
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Guest - [Child] of Thomas Guest & Hannah
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Alice
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Mason - [Child] of Rachel Mason
Born: 4 Sep 1880
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Blakley - [Child] of John Blakley & Mary
Born: 5 Nov 1875
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Blakley - [Child] of John Blakley & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1880
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Adfield - [Child] of Samuel Adfield & Elisabeth
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Barbara Christopher - [Child] of William Christopher & Anna Maria
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Parr - [Child] of Joseph Parr & Amelia
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Mills - [Child] of Cornelius Mills & Anne
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonas Gill - [Child] of Samson Gill & Ellen
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Simm - [Child] of John Simm & Martha
Born: 11 May 1880
Abode: Aspull Moor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Melling - [Child] of John Melling & Elisabeth
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Mary
Born: 6 May
Abode: 16 Darlington St.
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Leigh - [Child] of Henry Leigh & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Morris Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Alker - [Child] of Nicholas Alker & Sarah
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Vere St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Alice Worbrick - [Child] of John Worbrick & Martha
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Upper Morris St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas Hurst - [Child] of Mary Hurst
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Bottling Wood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Boyce Sumner - [Child] of Richard Sumner & Anne
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Atherton St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hannah Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Hannah
Born: 28 Aug 1880
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Underwood - [Child] of Joseph Underwood & Mary Anne
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Coop St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Anne Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Jane
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Darlington St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Phillips - [Child] of William Phillips & Ellen
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Phillips - [Child] of James Phillips & Martha
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Newburgh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gray - [Child] of Jane Gray
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Forshaw - [Child] of Thomas Forshaw & Jane
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hibbert - [Child] of James Hibbert & Rose Hannah
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Frankfort St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Matilda Garvin - [Child] of William Garvin & Sarah Jane
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Butler - [Child] of Thomas Butler & Ellen
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Bithell - [Child] of James Bithell & Lucy
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Forshaw - [Child] of Thomas Forshaw & Jane
Born: 16 Aug 1876
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Forshaw - [Child] of Thomas Forshaw & Jane
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Harrison - [Child] of Emmanuel Harrison & Martha
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Alice
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Herbert Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Anne
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hartill - [Child] of Thomas Hartill & Jane
Born: 23 Dec 1879
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Willand - [Child] of James Willand & Ellen
Born: 6 May
Abode: Robin Lane End
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Hannah
Abode: Foy St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cranks - [Child] of John Cranks & Ruth
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: On the Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Martin - [Child] of Robert Martin & Elisabeth
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ellen Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Catharine
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Charleston - [Child] of Joseph Charleston & Esther
Born: 26 Sep 1879
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parks - [Child] of Thomas Parks & Selina
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Louisa Dawber - [Child] of John Dawber & Fanny
Born: 17 Jul 1879
Abode: Top Croft
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Haselden - [Child] of Robert Haselden & Anne
Born: 11 Sep 1880
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ball - [Child] of Matthew Ball & Mary Anne
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Samuel Abbott - [Child] of James Abbott & Anne Eliza
Born: 7 Jun 1878
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Cameron - [Child] of Andrew Cameron & Margaret
Born: Sep 1880
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: [This entry and the following entry are bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cameron - [Child] of Andrew Cameron & Margaret
Born: Sep 1880
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: [This entry and the preceding entry are bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Lathom - [Child] of James Lathom & Bridget
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Belvoir St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Heaton - [Child] of Peter Heaton & Mary
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Carlyle - [Child] of John Carlyle & Emma
Born: Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Abraham Wilkinson & Lydia Alice
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Jane Melling - [Child] of John Melling & Ellen
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Gt. George St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Stringfellow - [Child] of John Stringfellow & Elisabeth
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Mills - [Child] of Joseph Mills & Margaret
Born: 18 May
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bennett - [Child] of Thomas Bennett & Mary Ellen
Abode: Coppull Lane
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gorrie - [Child] of James Gorrie & Anne
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Alice
Born: 1 May 1880
Abode: Chowbent
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Arthur Leigh - [Child] of Ralph Leigh & Martha
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Gundary - [Child] of William Gundary & Eliza
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Mary Anne
Born: 17 Sep 1875
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Mary Anne
Born: Jun 1880
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Theodosia?
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Smithy Bank
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Douglas St. E.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George William Smith - [Child] of Mary Anne Smith, Widow
Born: 11 Nov 1878
Abode: 2 Fleming's Yard
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: P. (father dead)
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Tryphaena Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Alice
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: 29 Top Croft
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mort - [Child] of William Mort & Mary
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Golden Cross Yard
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Hurst - [Child] of William Hurst & Harriett
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Newtown
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Stanley - [Child] of David Stanley & Anne
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Baldwin - [Child] of John Henry Baldwin & Elisabeth
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Dorning St.
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fleming - [Child] of Robert Fleming & Alice
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Foy St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Greenwood - [Child] of Levi Greenwood & Mary Anne
Born: 22 Dec 1879
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Major - [Child] of Stephen Major & Rebecca
Born: 12 Jul 1880
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Lionel Campbell - [Child] of George Lamb Campbell & Ann Dunkerley
Born: 5 Jul 1880
Abode: 1 Newmarket Street
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised By: George T. O. Bridgeman Rector
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Logan Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Rachel
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Wood St.
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Ellen Jolley - [Child] of Daniel Jolley & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Grayson's Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Sarah
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Janet Melling - [Child] of Sarah Melling
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: 225 Whelley
Occupation: (none)
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ann Rigby - [Child] of Thomas Rigby & Mary
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Scot's Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Reeves - [Child] of William Reeves & Emma
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: 1 Warrington Road
Occupation: Puddler
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas James - [Child] of Joseph James & Emily
Born: 11 May
Abode: Newtown
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Barrow - [Child] of Henry Barrow & Alice
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Boyswell Lane
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gerrard - [Child] of John Gerrard & Mary
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Webb - [Child] of John Webb & Mary
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Astley - [Child] of Thomas Astley & Eliza
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: 8 Coppull Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Ellen
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: 36 Snape St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Josiah Foster - [Child] of Abraham Foster & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug 1878
Abode: 36 Victoria St.
Occupation: Mule spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: [The father's name is written 'Abr(ah)am']
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Eliza Ann
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: 33 York St.
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Stella Woods - [Child] of Alfred Woods, deceased & Rachel
Born: 25 Nov 1879
Abode: 28 Bolton St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Daniel Thomas - [Child] of Joseph Thomas & Mary
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Clayton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Hardwick - [Child] of Thomas Hardwick & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: 31 Silver St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 11 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Sarah
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Standley Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lilian Alice Ditchfield - [Child] of William Ditchfield & Martha
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: 7 Church St.
Occupation: Pawnbroker's Assistant
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eleanor Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Ann
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: 9 Garden St.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick, deceased & Sarah
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Bottom Croft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cheetham - [Child] of Henry Cheetham & Mary
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Balfour - [Child] of William Balfour & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Ellen
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Quarry man
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Layland - [Child] of Robert Layland & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Oct 1879
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lavinia Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Catherine
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Balderson - [Child] of William Balderson & Ellen
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ernest Bithell - [Child] of James Bithell & Rebecca
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Liptrot - [Child] of William Liptrot & Ellen
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Glave - [Child] of James Glave & Ann
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: 13 Ormandes Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jane Beesley - [Child] of James Beesley & Alice
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Kersley Collins - [Child] of Jane Collins
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Kersley - [Child] of William Kersley & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1879
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Fairhurst - [Child] of William Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Jane
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Jane Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Mary
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: 2 Walmsley Square
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Mary
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eunice Jane Black - [Child] of Elizabeth Black
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Newsprings
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Allen - [Child] of William Allen & Alice
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Ainscough - [Child] of James Ainscough & Emma
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wright - [Child] of Richard Wright & Margaret
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ernest Victor Ebbots - [Child] of John Ebbots & Mary Anne
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Registrar
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Postlethwaite & Elisabeth
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mabel Anne Crompton - [Child] of John Crompton & Alice
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Darlington St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Leatherbarrow - [Child] of Charlotte Leatherbarrow
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Alice
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cribb - [Child] of Henry Cribb & Ellen
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Jane Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Anne
Born: 10 Sep 1880
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nelly Stones - [Child] of Alexander Stones & Mary
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: 51 Bottling Wood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. D. Pater Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Ellen Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Mary Anne
Born: 7 Jun 1875
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Alfred Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Mary Anne
Born: 17 Feb 1877
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Mary Anne
Born: 28 Jan 1880
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Edward Topping - [Child] of John Topping & Elisabeth
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Beatrice Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Eliza Anne
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Maxwell's Yard
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George William Kay - [Child] of Ellen Kay
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Mount St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Eliza
Born: 11 Oct 1880
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Edward Cairfoot - [Child] of Matthew Cairfoot & Ellen
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mawson - [Child] of John Mawson & Ellen
Born: 7 Oct 1872
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Mawson - [Child] of John Mawson & Ellen
Born: 22 Jan 1875
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Ellen
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Mary
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Newburgh
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Ellen
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - [Child] of Peter Lowe & Margaret
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: 22 Stanley St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bithel - [Child] of William Bithel & Abigail
Born: 17 Oct 1880
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Bytheway - [Child] of Benjamin Bytheway & Sarah
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Gibney - [Child] of Mark Gibney & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mann - [Child] of Joseph Mann & Maria
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 25 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1878
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Waddington - [Child] of Mary Waddington
Born: 31 Dec 1879
Abode: Jews' Yard
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Ann
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Proe's Court Frog Lane
Occupation: Engine winder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Wilbraham Ashton - [Child] of Josiah Ashton & Catharine
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: West Houghton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Sarah Ann
Born: 14 Oct 1877
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levina Higham - [Child] of Richard Higham & Mary
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: 228 Scholes
Occupation: Spade Maker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Harte - [Child] of James Harte & Jane Ann
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Abram Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Elizabeth Bithel - [Child] of William Bithel & Jane
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: 12 Bridgewater St. Ince
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Seddon - [Child] of Richard Seddon & Martha
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Manchester Road Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eva Ann Barnes - [Child] of Walter Barnes & Eva Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1879
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Puddler
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Makin - [Child] of William Makin & Martha
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clara Heapes - [Child] of John Heapes & Mary
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Dadler
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Ellen
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ratcliffe - [Child] of Bould Ratcliffe & Sarah
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barker - [Child] of George Barker & Hannah
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Birchall - [Child] of John Birchall & Ellen
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Helen St. Ince
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Simon Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Jane
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Jane Byrom - [Child] of Thomas Byrom & Mary
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Worsley Mesnes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Woodcock - [Child] of James Woodcock & Emma
Born: 20 Jun 1873
Abode: Worsley Mesnes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Dandy - [Child] of William Dandy & Margaret
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Cartwright - [Child] of David Cartwright & Ann
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ada Martland - [Child] of Sarah Martland
Born: 26 Jul 1879
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Caroline
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Eckersley - [Child] of James Eckersley & Sarah Ann
Born: 2 Jan 1879
Abode: Upper Morris St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Eckersley - [Child] of James Eckersley & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Jan 1876
Abode: Upper Morris St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Moreton - [Child] of William Moreton & Alice
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Goose Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Elizabeth Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: 7 Bishop Gate
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Eleanor
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Ann
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Philip James Unsworth - [Child] of Richard Unsworth & Alice
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Caroline Langshaw - [Child] of George Langshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Rainsford's Buildings, WiGan Lane
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Banks - [Child] of Thomas Banks & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Lydia
Born: 28 Apr 1878
Abode: Brockmill
Occupation: Fitter & turner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Ann Staveley - [Child] of John Staveley & Jane
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Pagefield
Occupation: Pattern maker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Grundy - [Child] of John Thomas Grundy & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Ince Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: 28 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Emma Ashurst - [Child] of John Ashurst & Eliza Ann
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Every St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Henry Cattrall - [Child] of Henry Cattrall & Grace
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: 43 Hey St. Frog Lane
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Margaret Ann
Born: 2 May
Abode: Standley Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Fitzpatrick - [Child] of James Fitzpatrick & Margaret
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Harrison St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tunstall - [Child] of Nancy Tunstall
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Round - [Child] of Francis Robert Round & Alice
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Mill Yard
Occupation: Oiler in Mill
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Derbyshire - [Child] of Thomas Derbyshire & Mary
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Arthur Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Jesse
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: 102 Lime St.
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Thomas Wardle - [Child] of John Wardle & Eleanor Reyner
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: 33 Shelmerdine Street
Occupation: Factory over looker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Catherine
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: 8 Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Twigg - [Child] of John Twigg & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Ormskirk Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Margaret
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Mary
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Snape - [Child] of James Snape & Hannah
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Mary
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sharrott - [Child] of Thomas Sharrott & Eve
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 8 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: 7 Market Court
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kathleen Margaret Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Catherine
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Lower Whitley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kate Riddlesworth - [Child] of William Riddlesworth & Mary
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: 102 Gt. George St.
Occupation: Bobbin-manufacturer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Barton - [Child] of George Barton & Margaret
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rose Emily Holding - [Child] of John Holding & Elisabeth
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: 8 Cross Keys Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Aughton - [Child] of Richard Aughton & Anne
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Perry - [Child] of William Perry & Mary Anne
Born: 14 Sep 1880
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Fairhurst - [Child] of William Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lilian Ethel Smith - [Child] of John Henry Smith & Mary Elisabeth
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: 19 Caroline St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel James Alker - [Child] of James Alker & Margaret
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: 6 Chapel Lane
Occupation: Malster
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 14 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bithell - [Child] of James Bithell & Mary Alice
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Martin - [Child] of Richard Martin & Susannah
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Marsh Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Mary
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: 75 Darlington Street
Occupation: Rope maker
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Baldwin - [Child] of Joseph Baldwin & Jane
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Young - [Child] of Henry Young & Agnes
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John William Hayward - [Child] of John Hayward & Sarah Jane
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Catherine
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Furnace man
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Ann
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 15 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Armer - [Child] of John Armer & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Douglas Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 18 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Jane
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Bolton's Yd. Hallgate
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Abram - [Child] of John Abram & Elisabeth
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Sharp - [Child] of Thomas Sharp & Ruth
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Up Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rogers - [Child] of Alfred Rogers & Mary Anne
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: 4 Foy St.
Occupation: Bailiff
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Bradbury - [Child] of Joseph Bradbury & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kersley - [Child] of James Kersley & Mary
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Little Westwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Thompson - [Child] of Charles Thompson & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Tryphena Dawes - [Child] of John Dawes & Sarah
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Kent St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maggie Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Margaret
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Colliery Agent
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Beatrice Emily Smirk - [Child] of John Smirk & Sarah
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Margaret
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Buckley Terrace
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Jane Morell - [Child] of Othello Joseph Morell & Jane
Born: 14 Oct 1880
Abode: Gt. George St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Mary
Abode: Mint Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Anne Jane
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Manor St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Annie Hindle - [Child] of Charles William Hindle & Georgiana
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Gt. George St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Heaton - [Child] of Andrew Heaton & Isabella
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hilton - [Child] of Richard Hilton & Mary
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: 73 Vulcan Terrace
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ernest James Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Margaret
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: 198 Dorning St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thomas Graham - [Child] of Sarah Graham
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ann Ormisher - [Child] of Edward Ormisher & Jane
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Clayton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Broadhurst - [Child] of John Broadhurst & Mary Ellen
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Forshaw - [Child] of William Forshaw & Ann
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Cross St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Herbert Farrimond - [Child] of Thomas Farrimond & Sarah
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Spring View Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ada Ashurst - [Child] of James Ashurst & Mary
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Dawber - [Child] of John Dawber & Mary
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Engine-winder
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bradshaw - [Child] of Ann Bradshaw
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Hart - [Child] of Richard Hart & Martha
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Helena Hyde - [Child] of William Hyde & Sarah
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Top Lock
Occupation: Puddler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Prudence McAlister - [Child] of William McAlister & Jane
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Warrington Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Ann
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Little Westwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Blaney - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Blaney
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Grinnsell - [Child] of Henry Grinnsell & Ann Jane
Born: 28 Nov 1878
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Disley - [Child] of James Disley & Ellen
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Manchester Road, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lily Adamson - [Child] of John Adamson & Sarah
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Adamson - [Child] of John Adamson & Sarah
Born: 18 Dec 1878
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 22 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gurmin - [Child] of William Gurmin & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Neville - [Child] of Ellen Neville
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Broom St. Ince
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Peters - [Child] of James Peters & Hannah
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: 54 Miry Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bates - [Child] of Alexander Bates & Isabella
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Wire worker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Walter Turner - [Child] of Walter Turner & Ann
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Bell Green Lane Ince
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Darbyshire - [Child] of Robert Darbyshire & Ellen
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: 92 Darlington St. (East)
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Margaret
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Caroline St. Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Gill - [Child] of Jacob Gill & Jane
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dawber - [Child] of Edward Dawber & Hannah
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: 27 Prescott St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Jane
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Green St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Layland - [Child] of George Layland & Isabella
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: 26 Wigan Lane
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Cook - [Child] of Ann Cook
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Smithey Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Selina Walker - [Child] of Benjamin Walker & Selina
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Corporation St.
Occupation: Dresser in Foundry
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Haddock - [Child] of Thomas Haddock & Mary
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Aspull Moor
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Alice
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Greenough St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Aspey - [Child] of Charles Aspey & Jane
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Standish Lower Ground
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harry Ormsher - [Child] of Henry Ormsher & Ann
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: 111 Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Painter - [Child] of Arthur Painter & Mary
Abode: Milk St.
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Alice Littler - [Child] of Joseph Littler & Ellen
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: York St. East
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 29 Nov 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Sarah
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 3 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Jane Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Martha
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 4 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Evelyne Mort - [Child] of James Mort & Maria
Born: 15 May
Abode: 3 Hope St.
Occupation: Collector for Society
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph Bradshaw & Margaret
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Patrick's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Belshaw - [Child] of Mary Ellen Belshaw
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Whittle - [Child] of John Peter Whittle & Elisabeth
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Jane Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Elisabeth
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cardwell - [Child] of David Cardwell & Elisabeth
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Crabtree - [Child] of Charles Crabtree & Prudence
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Margaret
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Ambler - [Child] of John Ambler & Mary
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Prince's St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Bentham - [Child] of Joseph Bentham & Alice
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Abbott - [Child] of William Abbott & Jane
Born: 11 Oct 1880
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Mellor - [Child] of George Mellor & Mary
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Crossley - [Child] of John Crossley & Elisabeth
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Coppul Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Sarah Anne
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Egerton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Dickinson - [Child] of James Dickinson & Lily
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Katharine
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Up Holland
Occupation: Black-smith
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Thomas Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Martha
Born: 20 Nov 1879
Abode: Broom St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Gladwin - [Child] of William Gladwin & Jane
Born: 18 Nov 1880
Abode: Bryn
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dicconson - [Child] of Geoffrey Dicconson & Ciceley
Born: 26 Nov 1880
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 6 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Fernley - [Child] of James Fernley & Jane
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 7 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fenner - [Child] of John Fenner & Esther
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: 3 Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Openshaw - [Child] of Henry Openshaw & Alice
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Albert Gibson - [Child] of Mary Gibson
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Charwoman
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heyes - [Child] of Sarah Anne Heyes
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Isabella
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Upper Morris St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 10 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Anne
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Millstone Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Hannah
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walter Bell - [Child] of George Bell & Jane
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: 66 Standishgate
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 12 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lilian Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Alice
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: 66 Millgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Heyworth - [Child] of Robert Heyworth & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Banks - [Child] of Richard Banks & Sarah
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Priscilla Summers - [Child] of Thomas Summers & Priscilla
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: 4 Warrington Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 13 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Buckley - [Child] of Jane Buckley
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: Brethertons Row (9)
Occupation: Laundress
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 17 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Whitley - [Child] of John Whitley & Ann Eliza
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: 13 Farrimond's Yard (Schofield Lane)
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Brown - [Child] of John Henry Brown & Sarah
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Ince Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Furnace man
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William McGlave - [Child] of William McGlave & Margaret
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: School St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Brindle - [Child] of William Brindle & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: 13 Prescott St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Whalley - [Child] of Samuel Whalley & Alice
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Goulding - [Child] of John Goulding & Mary
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Sixsmith - [Child] of Matthew Sixsmith & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hitchmough - [Child] of Robert Hitchmough & Mary
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Barker - [Child] of Moses Barker & Harriet
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Stoker in Factory
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Forster Germen - [Child] of William Alexander Germen & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: 257 Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Belshaw - [Child] of John Belshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Broom St. Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Baron - [Child] of John Baron & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Farrimond's Row, Wallgate
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gertrude Alice Hankin - [Child] of James Hankin & Ann
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Watchman at lock
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jonathan - [Child] of William Jonathan & Jane
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Marsh Green
Occupation: Fellmonger
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Belshaw - [Child] of Christopher Belshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: 67 School St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 20 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Howard - [Child] of Ellen Howard
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Amberswood Common
Occupation: Bankswoman
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 21 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Barnish - [Child] of William Croudson Barnish & Jane Anne
Born: 18 Nov 1880
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: George T. O. Bridgeman Rector
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 23 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Jane
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: (4) Little London
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Notes: R
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hagar Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Lower Ince
Occupation: Stoker on Railway
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 24 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Ann
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Amberwood Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Crosfield Croft - [Child] of Richard Thomas Croft & Eliza Penketh
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Dick St.
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Edwards - [Child] of Robert Edwards & Elisabeth
Born: 15 Aug 1879
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Jane
Born: 15 Nov 1880
Abode: Cherry Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elisabeth Whittle - [Child] of Peter Whittle & Alice
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Finch - [Child] of William Finch & Mary Anne
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Darlington St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Bulpitt - [Child] of John Bulpitt & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Nov 1880
Abode: Lamberhead Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Shacklady - [Child] of James Shacklady & Martha
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Boys Well Lane
Occupation: Wire-worker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Heaton - [Child] of Elias Heaton & Elisabeth
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Sneyd - [Child] of James Sneyd & Janet
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Great George St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Ward - [Child] of Phebe Ward
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Card-worker
Baptised By: Andrew E. P. Gray Curate & Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis McQuillen - [Child] of David McQuillen & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Platt Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Teasdale - [Child] of Rachell Teasdale
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Emma
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 27 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Harte - [Child] of William Harte & Margaret
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Chambers - [Child] of Miles William Chambers & Agnes
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Ellen
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: 94 Scholes
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lythgoe - [Child] of Mary Lythgoe
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hunt - [Child] of Charles Hunt & Alice
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Ball Bridge - [Child] of Elizabeth Bridge
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mary Jane Alder - [Child] of James Alder & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Worsley Mesnes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Ann
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Bamfurlong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Knowles - [Child] of Edward Knowles & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Walmer St.
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Alker - [Child] of Samuel Alker & Jane
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Holmes House Farm, Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Lewis - [Child] of Richard Lewis & Jane
Born: 17 Oct 1878
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Lewis - [Child] of Richard Lewis & Jane
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fisher - [Child] of Daniel Fisher & Ellen
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Bell - [Child] of Edwin Bell & Margaret
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: 32 Wallgate
Occupation: Seedsman
Baptised By: C. J. Buckmaster Curate
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1882, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1885685
Next Page of Baptisms for 1881