|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1845 - 1848
Baptisms for 1847
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1846
Baptism: 1 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Stockley - Daur. of John Stockley & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Sarah
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Yates - Daur. of Thomas Yates & Ellen
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Worthington - Son of John Worthington & Catharine
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Belshaw - Son of Edward Belshaw & Mary
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Yates - [Child] of George Yates & Sarah
Born: 31 Dec 1846
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - Son of James Winstanley & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Kenyon - Son of Henry Kenyon & Margaret
Born: 10 Dec 1846
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Heaton - Daur. of John Heaton & Jane
Born: 11 Dec 1846
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Unsworth - Daur. of James Unsworth & Margaret
Born: 17 Dec 1846
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles James Holland - Son of Thomas Holland & Ellen
Born: 22 Dec 1846
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gee - Daur. of Edward Gee & Maria
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Ellen
Born: 2 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - Son of James Winstanley & Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1846
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heaton - Son of John Heaton & Margaret
Born: 20 Dec 1846
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gerrard - Son of John Gerrard & Ellen
Born: 30 Nov 1846
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Thomas Worthington - Son of Edward Worthington & Sarah
Born: 7 Dec 1846
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Langshaw - Daur. of Sarah Langshaw
Born: 12 Dec 1846
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Pennington - Daur. of Thomas Pennington & Eliza
Born: 30 Nov 1846
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Wood - Son of John Wood & Nancy
Born: 21 Dec 1846
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Higham - Daur. of James Higham & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Nov 1846
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Millard - Son of William Millard & Jane
Born: 27 Dec 1846
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heaton - Son of Michael Heaton & Ellen
Born: 14 Nov 1846
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Meadows - Son of Thomas Meadows & Martha
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah France - Daur. of Henry France & Margaret
Born: 12 Dec 1846
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - Daur. of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1846
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Peerse - Son of John Peerse & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1846
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bate - Daur. of Barnet Bate & Ann
Born: 22 Dec 1846
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Langshaw - Daur. of John Langshaw & Jane
Born: 19 Dec 1846
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Hampson - Daur. of James Hampson & Alice
Born: 7 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Nicholson - Son of Peter Nicholson & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov 1846
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Barker - Daur. of Robert Barker & Nancy
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Notes: [Christian name entered as 'Sarah Ann' then amended]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Town - Son of James Town & Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1846
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - Daur. of William Lowe & Mary
Born: 31 Dec 1846
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Littler - Daur. of Henry Littler & Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1846
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barrow - Son of Robert Barrow & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1846
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Farrimond - Daur. of Thomas Farrimond & Ellen
Born: 5 Nov 1846
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Coventry - Daur. of Samuel Coventry & Alice
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hartliffe - Son of Thomas Hartliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Dec 1846
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - Daur. of Jonathan Taylor & Alice
Born: 18 Dec 1846
Abode: Pollstock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Margaret
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Birchall - Daur. of Thomas Birchall & Ellen
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smith - Daur. of John Smith & Jane
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bithell - Son of John Bithell & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1846
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bamber - Daur. of Thomas Bamber & Ann
Born: 27 Dec 1846
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hart - Daur. of James Hart & Catharine
Born: 23 Dec 1846
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Harriet
Born: 25 Dec 1846
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Eden - Daur. of Thomas Eden & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Lomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Livermore - Son of Jane Livermore
Born: 28 Dec 1846
Abode: Market Court
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ruebury - Daur. of John Ruebury & Jane
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cowley - Son of Elizabeth Cowley
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wood - Daur. of Joseph Wood & Susan
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Thorpe - Daur. of Thomas Thorpe & Hannah
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winnard - Son of William Winnard & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Corless - Daur. of Henry Corless & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1846
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gibson - Son of Ellen Gibson
Born: 15 Nov 1846
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Winstanley - Son of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Nov 1846
Abode: Sutton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Barrow - Daur. of Ann Barrow
Born: 12 Feb 1846
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lowe - Daur. of Thomas Lowe & Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1846
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Bailey - Daur. of James Bailey & Esther
Born: 30 Dec 1846
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gerrard - Daur. of William Gerrard & Maria
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Caroline Higham - Daur. of George Higham & Esther
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Buckleyhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Chisnall - Daur. of John Chisnall & Lydia
Born: 26 Dec 1846
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Molyneux - Son of Jonathan Molyneux & Jane
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Silcock - Son of Thomas Silcock & Margaret
Born: 7 Sep 1846
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hague - Daur. of William Hague & Jane
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Topping - Son of Thomas Topping & Catharine
Born: 29 Dec 1846
Abode: Holmes houses
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Entwisle - Daur. of James Entwisle & Esther
Born: 4 Dec 1846
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Atherton - Son of Thomas Atherton & Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1846
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - Son of Peter Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Halliwell - Daur. of John Halliwell & Nancy
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hilton - Son of Robert Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Shaw - Daur. of Edward Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1846
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Patterson Schofield - Daur. of John Schofield & Sarah
Born: 24 Oct 1846
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Coyle - Daur. of William Coyle & Mary
Born: 28 Dec 1846
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Notes: [Christian name entered as 'Mary'' then deleted and corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Needham - Daur. of William Needham & Ellen
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Herbert Spencer Woodcock - Son of John Woodcock & Alice
Abode: The Elms, Wigan
Occupation: Banker
Baptised By: H. Knowles, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Calland - Daur. of John Calland & Eliza
Born: 12 Dec 1846
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Orange - Daur. of Sarah Orange
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Brown - Daur. of William Brown & Hannah
Born: 23 Dec 1846
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eleanor Bennett - Daur. of James Bennett & Sophia
Born: 24 Oct 1846
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barton - Son of John Barton & Alice
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Berry - Daur. of John Berry & Alice
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Davies - Son of Benjamin Davies & Ellen
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lyon - Daur. of John Lyon & Ellen
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Weston - Son of Richard Weston & Catharine
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Aspinall - Son of Elizabeth Aspinall
Born: 12 Dec 1846
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Meyrick Eastham - Son of Esther Eastham
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ralphs - Son of James Ralphs & Nancy
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Market Court
Occupation: Chaise driver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Sedgewick - Daur. of Thomas Sedgewick & Jane
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smith - Son of James Smith & Alice
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margery Margaret Halliwell - Daur. of Thomas Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Booth - Son of Joseph Booth & Sarah
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Culshaw - Son of Thomas Culshaw & Mary
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Slone - Son of George Slone & Margaret
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Baron - Daur. of Margery Baron
Born: 11 Dec 1846
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Gibson - Daur. of Margaret Gibson
Born: 1 Dec 1846
Abode: Folly
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of Mary Sharples
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Mather - Daur. of Peter Mather & Nancy
Born: 20 Dec 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mather - Son of Peter Mather & Nancy
Born: 1 Jul 1843
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mather - Daur. of Peter Mather & Nancy
Born: 28 Feb 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Margaret Horrocks - Daur. of Thomas Horrocks & Alice
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Howarth - Daur. of John Howarth & Ann
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Kenyon - Daur. of John Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 28 Dec 1846
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leigh - Son of Peter Leigh & Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1846
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Pinder - Daur. of William Pinder & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1846
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1846
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hart - Son of James Hart & Catharine
Born: 24 Dec 1846
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daur. of Thomas Winstanley & Jane
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Moon - Daur. of Robert Moon & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Wootton - Son of Richard Wootton & Ann
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holme - Son of John Holme & Ann
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rigby - Daur. of Margaret Rigby
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Wrightington
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1846
Abode: Gorton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Knowles - Son of John Knowles & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1846
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Barns - Daur. of George Barns & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec 1846
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Underwood - Daur. of John Underwood & Mary
Born: 16 Dec 1846
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Livingston - Son of John Livingston & Jane
Born: 31 Dec 1846
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Johnston - Son of William Johnston & Jane
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Footman
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Nutt - Son of Newton Nutt & Catharine
Born: 19 Dec 1846
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fletcher - Son of Andrew Fletcher & Mary
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hilton - Daur. of Mary Hilton
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Higham - Son of Timothy Higham & Ann
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Darbyshire - Son of Ellen Darbyshire
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairhurst - Daur. of John Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1846
Abode: Bull Hey
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Meadows - Son of Thomas Meadows & Martha
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hill - Daur. of William Hill & Margaret
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Grundy - Daur. of Ellen Grundy
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Roper - Daur. of Mary Roper
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Walls - Son of Richard Walls & Parnel
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Leigh - Daur. of John Leigh & Mary
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Holland - Son of Alice Holland
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pope - Daur. of James Pope & Ann
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Aspinall - Son of Thomas Aspinall & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mullroony - Son of James Mullroony & Margaret
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Heyes - Daur. of George Heyes & Alice
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ormshaw - Son of William Ormshaw & Ann
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Livermore - Son of Jane Livermore
Born: 20 Dec 1846
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederic Green - Son of William Green & Mary
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Gunmaker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Berry - Son of Peter Berry & Margaret
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Topping - Son of Fanny Topping
Born: 7 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Pemberton - Son of Elizabeth Pemberton
Born: 27 Nov 1846
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Aspey - Daur. of Peter Aspey & Mary
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Rigby - Daur. of Oliver Rigby & Mary
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sykes - Daur. of Thomas Sykes & Ellen
Born: 24 Jul 1846
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dixon - Son of William Dixon & Sarah
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Berry - Son of James Berry & Jane
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwin Swift - Son of Richard Swift & Mary
Born: 6 Dec 1846
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Walmsley - Son of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Brown - Son of Henry Brown & Charlotte
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Moss - Son of Richard Moss & Margaret
Born: 5 Dec 1846
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Platt - Son of William Platt & Ann
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Finch - Son of William Finch & Hannah
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - Daur. of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Water Heyes
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bullough - Son of Thomas Bullough & Ann
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Mule Peicer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Braddock - Son of John Braddock & Margaret
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Foster - Daur. of Alice Foster
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Prescott - Son of Elizabeth Prescott
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Aaron Foster - Son of Ellen Foster
Born: 29 Nov 1846
Abode: Market Place
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Alice
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Martha
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Maudesley - Daur. of Henry Maudesley & Ellen
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Atherton - Daur. of Richard Atherton & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Cart Sheet Maker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Collier - Son of Thomas Collier & Ann
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Johnson - Daur. of Joseph Johnson & Ellen
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ephriam Leach - Son of Robert Leach & Charlotte
Born: 20 Oct 1846
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bridget Almond - Daur. of William Almond & Ann
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Pilkington - Daur. of Thomas Pilkington & Mary
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Morton - Son of Patrick Morton & Ann
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Stanley - Daur. of Charles Stanley & Margaret
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Henry Dickinson - Son of Ralph Dickinson & Margaret
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ottewell Naylor - Son of James Naylor & Mary
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Halliwell - Daur. of Charles Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Green - Daur. of Robert Green & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep 1846
Abode: Hallsall
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gregson - Son of Robert Gregson & Elizabeth
Abode: London
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Rudd - Daur. of John Rudd & Alice
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Smalley - Daur. of Peter Smalley & Hannah
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Perry - Son of John Perry & Ellen
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barker - Son of William Barker & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1846
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Balderston - Daur. of William Balderston & Esther
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Schofield - Son of Daniel Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Watmough - Daur. of James Watmough & Ann
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Joannah
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashurst - Son of Zacariah Ashurst & Hannah
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Carpinter
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - Son of John Wood & Ann
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Tinsley - Daur. of John Tinsley & Jane
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Sherrington - Daur. of Elizabeth Sherrington
Born: 8 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Peet - Daur. of Henry Peet & Ellen
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pennington - Son of Ellen Pennington
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Knowles - Son of James Knowles & Mary
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 258, Entry 2057
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Roughley - Daur. of Edward Roughley & Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1846
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 258, Entry 2058
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gaskell - Daur. of John Gaskell & Harriet
Born: 17 Jan 1835
Abode: Rylance Row
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 258, Entry 2059
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gore - Son of William Gore & Isabella
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 258, Entry 2060
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gaskell - Daur. of Jane Gaskell
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Rylance Row
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 258, Entry 2061
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Derbyshire - Daur. of William Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 258, Entry 2062
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Stevenson - Daur. of William Stevenson & Ann
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 258, Entry 2063
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Myers - Son of Edward Myers & Ann
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 258, Entry 2064
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashton - Son of Jane Ashton
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Schofield Lane
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 259, Entry 2065
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Yates - Daur. of Elizabeth Yates
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Folly
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 259, Entry 2066
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Walsh - Son of William Walsh & Mary
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 259, Entry 2067
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Alice
Born: 5 Oct 1846
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 259, Entry 2068
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Wareing - Daur. of George Wareing & Alice
Born: 26 Apr 1846
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 259, Entry 2069
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Parkinson - Daur. of James Parkinson & Sarah
Born: 16 Jun 1846
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 259, Entry 2070
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gerrard - Son of Daniel Gerrard & Ann
Born: 22 May 1842
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 259, Entry 2071
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Jackson - Son of George Jackson & Mary
Born: 19 Dec 1846
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 259, Entry 2072
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Baxter - Son of Alice Baxter
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Rylance Row
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 260, Entry 2073
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Simm - Daur. of George Simm & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Sail Cloth Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 260, Entry 2074
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Toothell - Son of Thomas Toothell & Lydia
Born: 22 Nov 1846
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 260, Entry 2075
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Gorden - Daur. of William Gorden & Sarah
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 260, Entry 2076
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hardy - Daur. of Thomas Hardy & Margaret
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 260, Entry 2077
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jones - Daur. of William Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 260, Entry 2078
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Crompton - Son of Elizabeth Crompton
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Bottling Wood
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 260, Entry 2079
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heeley - Son of Priscilla Heeley
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Patricks Row
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 260, Entry 2080
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Draper - Daur. of Ann Draper
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 261, Entry 2081
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Parr - Son of James Parr & Ann
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Boy Well Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 261, Entry 2082
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bradshaw - Daur. of Agness Bradshaw
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 261, Entry 2083
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Howarth - Daur. of John Howarth & Susanna
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 261, Entry 2084
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Tebey - Daur. of John Tebey & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep 1846
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 261, Entry 2085
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rigby - Daur. of Alice Rigby
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 261, Entry 2086
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Birchall - Son of Joseph Birchall & Alice
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 261, Entry 2087
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taberner - Daur. of William Taberner & Ann
Born: 16 Dec 1846
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 261, Entry 2088
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mason - Son of Samuel Mason & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Market Court
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 262, Entry 2089
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mercer - Daur. of Thomas Mercer & Ellen
Born: 16 Nov 1846
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 262, Entry 2090
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Holcroft - Daur. of Thomas Holcroft & Mary
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: [Abode entered as Hallgate and occupation as Weaver, but both then deleted and corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 262, Entry 2091
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hollinsworth - Daur. of William Hollinsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 262, Entry 2092
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Buckley - Son of Francis Buckley & Jane
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 262, Entry 2093
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Milner - Daur. of Thomas Milner & Margaret
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 262, Entry 2094
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bromilow - Daur. of John Bromilow & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 262, Entry 2095
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ince - Daur. of James Ince & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 262, Entry 2096
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Tickle - Son of John Tickle & Mary
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Servantman
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 263, Entry 2097
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Watson - Son of James Watson & Mary
Born: 16 Oct 1846
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 263, Entry 2098
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Parkinson - Daur. of James Parkinson & Jane
Born: 9 Dec 1846
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 263, Entry 2099
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Wilkinson - Daur. of William Wilkinson & Margaret
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Wood Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 263, Entry 2100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Miller - Son of James Miller & Ellen
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Botling Wood
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 263, Entry 2101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Critchley - Son of Mary Critchley
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 263, Entry 2102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1847 [sic]
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 263, Entry 2103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Whittle - Son of James Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 263, Entry 2104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leigh - Daur. of Nathan Leigh & Mary
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 264, Entry 2105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Pollard - Daur. of William Pollard & Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1846
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 264, Entry 2106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Catterall - Daur. of Thomas Catterall & Mary
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 264, Entry 2107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - Son of Esther Green
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 264, Entry 2108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Atherton - Daur. of Samuel Atherton & Atherton
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 264, Entry 2109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Littler - Son of William Littler & Alice
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 264, Entry 2110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph George Bentnick Halliwell - Son of Robert Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Releiving Overseer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 264, Entry 2111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Richardson - Daur. of Ann Richardson
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 264, Entry 2112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - Daur. of Henry Taylor & Sarah
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 265, Entry 2113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Stewart - Son of Michael Stewart & Ruth
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Douglas Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 265, Entry 2114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barker - Son of Mary Barker
Born: 31 Oct 1846
Abode: Winstanley
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 265, Entry 2115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eccleston - Son of John Eccleston & Ann
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 265, Entry 2116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Banks - Son of Peter Banks & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1846
Abode: Rylance Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 265, Entry 2117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rowland - Daur. of James Rowland & Eliza
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 265, Entry 2118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fishwick - Son of Alice Fishwick
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 265, Entry 2119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gaskell - Son of John Gaskell & Alice
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 265, Entry 2120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Henry Williams - Son of John Williams & Margaret
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Harrogate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 266, Entry 2121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smith - Son of Isaac Smith & Mary
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Earthenware dealer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 266, Entry 2122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Patrick - Son of James Patrick & Jane
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 266, Entry 2123
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Stringfellow - Daur. of Thomas Stringfellow & Ellen
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr. Curate of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 266, Entry 2124
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Yates - Son of Daniel Yates & Margaret
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 266, Entry 2125
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Clevely - Daur. of James Clevely & Ellen
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 266, Entry 2126
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Hurst - Daur. of William Hurst & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 266, Entry 2127
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Louisa Hilton - Daur. of Peter Hilton & Jane
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 267, Entry 2129
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Anderton - Son of James Anderton & Margaret
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 267, Entry 2130
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Jones - Son of John Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 267, Entry 2131
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Melling - Son of William Melling & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 267, Entry 2132
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - Son of Elias Green & Betsy
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 267, Entry 2133
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mason - Daur. of John Mason & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 267, Entry 2134
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bramill - Daur. of James Bramill & Jane
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 267, Entry 2135
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hilton - Daur. of William Hilton & Ann
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 267, Entry 2136
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hague - Daur. of William Hague & Jane
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 268, Entry 2137
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Stephens - Daur. of John Stephens & Mary
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 268, Entry 2138
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Stephens - Daur. of John Stephens & Mary
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 267, Entry 2139
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Alice
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 268, Entry 2140
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Banks - Son of Jonathan Banks & Esther
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 268, Entry 2141
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Howard Croudson - Daur. of John Croudson & Emily
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 268, Entry 2142
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cross - Son of Josiah Cross & Jane
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 268, Entry 2143
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bain - Son of William Bain & Mary
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 268, Entry 2144
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mercer - Daur. of James Mercer & Ann
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 269, Entry 2145
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Barrow - Daur. of Alice Barrow
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 269, Entry 2146
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dobson - Daur. of Charles Dobson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 269, Entry 2147
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Yates - Son of Edward Yates & Margaret
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 269, Entry 2148
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Birchall - Daur. of John Birchall & Ann
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 269, Entry 2149
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - Son of Thomas Atherton & Betty
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 269, Entry 2150
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Simm - Daur. of Charles Simm & Susanna
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 269, Entry 2151
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daur. of William Smith & Betty
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 269, Entry 2152
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Derbyshire - Son of George Derbyshire & Jane
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 270, Entry 2153
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Hanson - Daur. of Thomas Hanson & Ann
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 270, Entry 2154
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Webster - Son of Joseph Webster & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct 1846
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 270, Entry 2155
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nathaniel Bentham - Son of William Bentham & Jane
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 270, Entry 2156
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Clare - Son of Daniel Clare & Betsy
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 270, Entry 2157
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Draper - Son of Thomas Draper & Mary
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 270, Entry 2158
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Spowles - Son of Andrew Spowles & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Adaliade Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 270, Entry 2159
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashurst - Daur. of Robert Ashurst & Hannah
Born: 9 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 270, Entry 2160
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Linney - Son of John Linney & Charlotte
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 271, Entry 2161
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Baite - Daur. of Margaret Baite
Born: 19 Oct 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 271, Entry 2162
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Sayer - Daur. of Richard Sayer & Hannah
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 271, Entry 2163
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Freeman - Daur. of John Freeman & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 271, Entry 2164
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Stanley - Son of Joseph Stanley & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 271, Entry 2165
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hart - Son of John Hart & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 271, Entry 2166
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Shadrach Critchley - Son of Henry Critchley & Jane
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 271, Entry 2167
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Smith - Daur. of Gerard Smith & Ann
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 271, Entry 2168
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Layland - Daur. of John Layland & Mary
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 272, Entry 2169
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Jane
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 272, Entry 2170
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jonathan Monk - Son of John Monk & Agnes
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 272, Entry 2171
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smalley - Son of John Smalley & Ann
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 272, Entry 2172
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bolton - Son of William Bolton & Ellen
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 272, Entry 2173
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Banks - Daur. of James Banks & Alice
Born: 25 Mar 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 272, Entry 2174
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brierley - Son of Elizabeth Brierley
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 272, Entry 2175
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parkinson - Son of Isaac Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tin plate Worker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 272, Entry 2176
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Stringfellow - Son of William Stringfellow & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 273, Entry 2177
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Woodward - Son of James Woodward & Jane
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 273, Entry 2178
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gaskell - Daur. of Peter Gaskell & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 273, Entry 2179
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - Son of Ann Fairhurst
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 273, Entry 2180
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Underwood - Daur. of James Underwood & Mary
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 273, Entry 2181
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barker - Daur. of Thomas Barker & Jane
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 273, Entry 2182
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Anderton - Son of Thomas Anderton & Jane
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 273, Entry 2183
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Lucas - Son of James Lucas & Ann
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 273, Entry 2184
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Hurst - Daur. of William Hurst & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 274, Entry 2185
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hargreaves - Daur. of Elizabeth Hargreaves
Born: 6 Sep 1841
Abode: Bedford
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 274, Entry 2186
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Simkin - Son of Daniel Simkin & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 274, Entry 2187
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Layland - Daur. of Robert Layland & Alice
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 274, Entry 2188
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Winstanley - Daur. of William Winstanley & Alice
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 274, Entry 2189
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hewitt - Son of Thomas Hewitt & Alice
Born: 8 Sep 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 274, Entry 2190
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eatock - Son of Thomas Eatock & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 274, Entry 2191
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Talbot - Son of William Talbot & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 274, Entry 2192
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton & Ellen
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 275, Entry 2193
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Julia Walker - Daur. of William Walker & Jane
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 275, Entry 2194
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Hodgeon - Daur. of William Hodgeon & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 275, Entry 2195
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jolly - Son of William Jolly & Ann
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 275, Entry 2196
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bithell - Son of Margaret Bithell
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: John T. Pigot
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 275, Entry 2197
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Walter Edwin Butterworth - Son of William Butterworth & Ann
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 275, Entry 2198
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Monks - Daur. of William Monks & Clara
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 275, Entry 2199
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Houghton - Son of James Houghton & Margaret
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 275, Entry 2200
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Whittle - Son of Ralph Whittle & Ann
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 276, Entry 2201
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Derbyshire - Son of Robert Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 276, Entry 2202
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Leverey - Son of James Leverey & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 276, Entry 2203
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holland - Son of William Holland & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Orell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 276, Entry 2204
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Phoebe Fairhurst - Daur. of John Fairhurst & Catharine
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 276, Entry 2205
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Booth - Son of James Booth & Mary
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 276, Entry 2206
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Williams - Daur. of Margaret Williams
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 276, Entry 2207
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ellison - Son of Alice Ellison
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 276, Entry 2208
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Woods - Son of William Woods & Mary
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 277, Entry 2209
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Margaret
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 277, Entry 2210
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bibby - 6th Son of Thomas Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 277, Entry 2211
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Kenyon - Son of Isaac Kenyon & Ann
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 277, Entry 2212
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Fildes - Daur. of John Fildes & Martha
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 277, Entry 2213
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dorning - Son of John Dorning & Hannah
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 277, Entry 2214
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Forshaw - Son of Thomas Forshaw & Alice
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 277, Entry 2215
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Winstanley - Daur. of Thomas Winstanley & Ellen
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 277, Entry 2216
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Henry Smith - Son of Ralph Smith & Catharine
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 278, Entry 2217
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barrow - Son of James Barrow & Jane
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 278, Entry 2218
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Caroline Jones - Daur. of Joseph Jones & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 278, Entry 2219
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lawrenson - Son of William Lawrenson & Ellen
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 278, Entry 2220
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hill - Daur. of Joseph Hill & Catharine
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 278, Entry 2221
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Yates - Daur. of Thomas Yates & Mary
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Patricks Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 278, Entry 2222
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Baxendale - Daur. of Richard Baxendale & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Langtree
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 278, Entry 2223
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Jowett - Son of Walter Jowett & Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1845
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 278, Entry 2224
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Jowett - Daur. of Walter Jowett & Jane
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 279, Entry 2225
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lucas - Son of Richard Lucas & Alice
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 279, Entry 2226
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dawson - Son of Thomas Dawson & Susanna
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 279, Entry 2227
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - Daur. of Jonathan Taylor & Alice
Born: 18 Dec 1846
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 279, Entry 2228
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molyneux - Son of Eleanor Molyneux
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 279, Entry 2229
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Stevens - Son of James Stevens & Mary
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 279, Entry 2230
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cook - Daur. of Mary Cook
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 279, Entry 2231
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mason - Son of Charles Mason & Clarissa
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 279, Entry 2232
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Mary
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Boy Well Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 280, Entry 2233
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gorner - Daur. of Jane Gorner
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 280, Entry 2234
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Pollard - Daur. of Mary Pollard
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 280, Entry 2235
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Glover - Adult Daur. of Henry Glover & Ellen
Born: 25 Dec 1828
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John T. Pigot, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 280, Entry 2236
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas William Corless - Son of Thomas Corless & Margaret
Born: 2 Nov 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 280, Entry 2237
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bolton - Daur. of Joseph Bolton & Matilda
Born: 30 Dec 1846
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 280, Entry 2238
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holinsworth - Daur. of William Holinsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 280, Entry 2239
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Higham - Daur. of James Higham & Mary
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 280, Entry 2240
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pye - Son of William Pye & Sarah
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 281, Entry 2241
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Eckersley - Daur. of Christopher Eckersley & Ann
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 281, Entry 2242
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Jane
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 281, Entry 2243
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wilkinson - Daur. of John Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 281, Entry 2244
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pye - Son of William Pye & Sarah
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Unsigned and deleted - see No.2241]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 281, Entry 2245
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Brown - Son of James Brown & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 281, Entry 2246
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Julia Warmwold - Daur. of Samuel Warmwold & Jane
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Colliery Viewer
Baptised By: Revd.James Knowles Harrison
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 281, Entry 2247
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Eastham - Son of James Eastham & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Long Shoot
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Revd.James Knowles Harrison
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 281, Entry 2248
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Balderson - Son of Barnabas Balderson & Margaret
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 282, Entry 2249
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wright - Daur. of Ellen Wright
Born: 27 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 282, Entry 2250
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Aspinall - Daur. of James Aspinall & Phoebe
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 282, Entry 2251
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - Daur. of William Taylor & Ellen
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 282, Entry 2252
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Ann
Born: 22 Apr 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 282, Entry 2253
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Parkinson - Daur. of Alice Parkinson
Born: 10 Nov 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 282, Entry 2254
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Bridget
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 282, Entry 2255
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah McClave - Daur. of Ann McClave
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 282, Entry 2256
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Moss - Daur. of Thomas Moss & Mary
Born: 28 Oct 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 283, Entry 2257
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Walsh - Son of William Walsh & Jane
Born: 17 Dec 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 283, Entry 2258
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Stewart - [Child] of William Stewart & Ann
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 283, Entry 2259
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ashton - Son of Mary Ashton
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 283, Entry 2260
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Wright - Son of James Wright & Alice
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 283, Entry 2261
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Tinsley - Son of James Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 283, Entry 2262
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mark Baron - Son of Thomas Baron & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 283, Entry 2263
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Howarth - Son of Ellen Howarth
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Buckley Houses
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 283, Entry 2264
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 284, Entry 2265
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Finch - Son of Elizabeth Finch
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 284, Entry 2266
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Carney - Daur. of Philip Carney & Ann
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 284, Entry 2267
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Coyle - Daur. of Oliver Coyle & Margery
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 284, Entry 2268
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Boardman - Son of William Boardman & Eve
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Long Shoot
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 284, Entry 2269
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - Daur. of Henry Lowe & Margaret
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 284, Entry 2270
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hilton - Daur. of Mary Hilton
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Rylance Row
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 284, Entry 2271
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William McMullen - Son of William McMullen & Ann
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 284, Entry 2272
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Flora Isabella Livingston - Daur. of Neil Livingston & Margaret
Born: 14 Nov 1846
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Builder
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 285, Entry 2273
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Disley - Son of Thomas Disley & Catharine
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 285, Entry 2274
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Molyneux - Daur. of John Molyneux & Alice
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Officiant's name entered as Henry Veale Curate, then deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 285, Entry 2275
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Haslam - Daur. of Mary Haslam
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 285, Entry 2276
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson Newill - Son of Joseph Newill & Rachel
Born: 28 Sep 1846
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 285, Entry 2277
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Whittle - Son of Ann Whittle
Born: 2 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 285, Entry 2278
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - Daur. of Richard Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 285, Entry 2279
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - Daur. of Roger Smith & Margaret
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Earthenware dealer
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 285, Entry 2280
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ormsher - Daur. of Martha Ormsher
Born: 4 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 286, Entry 2281
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Reid - Daur. of John Reid & Ann
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Serjeant 20th Regt of Foot
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 286, Entry 2282
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Oliver Forshaw - Son of Timothy Forshaw & Margaret
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 286, Entry 2283
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - Daur. of James Ashurst & Mary
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Boat builder
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 286, Entry 2284
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Appleton - Daur. of Samuel Appleton & Mary
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Mill Meadow
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 286, Entry 2285
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Sherrington - Daur. of Ann Sherrington
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 286, Entry 2286
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Crank - Son of James Crank & Margaret
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 286, Entry 2287
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Brotherton - Daur. of John Brotherton & Susanna
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 286, Entry 2288
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Leigh - Daur. of Thomas Leigh & Mary
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 287, Entry 2289
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farrimond - Son of John Farrimond & Ann
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 287, Entry 2290
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Chamberlain - Son of Mary Chamberlain
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 287, Entry 2291
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Farnworth - Daur. of John Farnworth & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 287, Entry 2292
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Marsh - Daur. of William Marsh & Frances
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 287, Entry 2293
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hootton - Daur. of William Hootton & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 287, Entry 2294
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ollerton - Daur. of Robert Ollerton & Sarah
Born: 21 Jul 1846
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 287, Entry 2295
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bibby - Son of William Bibby & Ellen
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 287, Entry 2296
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 288, Entry 2297
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - Daur. of Ellen Atherton
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 288, Entry 2298
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mason - Son of Nathaniel Mason & Ann
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 288, Entry 2299
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Walsh - Daur. of John Walsh & Charlotte
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Maker up of Twist
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 288, Entry 2300
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Yates - Daur. of John Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 288, Entry 2301
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairhurst - Daur. of George Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 288, Entry 2302
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Culshaw - Daur. of Peter Culshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 288, Entry 2303
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Haselden - Son of John Haselden & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Rylance Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 288, Entry 2304
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Elizabeth Rigby - Daur. of Job Rigby & Mary
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 289, Entry 2305
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Guest - Son of Richard Guest & Mary
Born: 9 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 289, Entry 2306
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Holgate - Son of William Holgate & Ann
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 289, Entry 2307
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Holcroft - Daur. of James Holcroft & Ellen
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 289, Entry 2308
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Tickle - Son of James Tickle & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 289, Entry 2309
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christianna Tickle - Daur. of James Tickle & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 289, Entry 2310
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 10 May
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 289, Entry 2311
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairhurst - Daur. of Levi Fairhurst & Esther
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 289, Entry 2312
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Winstanley - Daur. of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 290, Entry 2313
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Green - Daur. of William Green & Ann
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 290, Entry 2314
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lydia Pemberton - Daur. of Thomas Pemberton & Jane
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 290, Entry 2315
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Windle - Daur. of James Windle & Ann
Born: 10 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Chairmaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 290, Entry 2316
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bolton - Son of John Bolton & Harriet
Born: 4 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 290, Entry 2317
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Morris - Son of Frederic Morris & Ellen
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 290, Entry 2318
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bentham - Son of John Bentham & Alice
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 290, Entry 2319
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Baxter - Son of Elizabeth Baxter
Born: 12 Sep 1846
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 290, Entry 2320
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Bromilow - Daur. of Sarah Bromilow
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Market Court
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 291, Entry 2321
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Danson - Son of Thomas Danson & Sarah
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 291, Entry 2322
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wilson - Daur. of Thomas Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 291, Entry 2323
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashurst - Son of Dinah Ashurst
Born: 20 Nov 1846
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 291, Entry 2324
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Draper - Son of James Draper & Jane
Born: 5 May
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 291, Entry 2325
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Phythian - Daur. of Joseph Phythian & Ann
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 291, Entry 2326
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Phythian - Daur. of Joseph Phythian & Ann
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 291, Entry 2327
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Leigh - Daur. of Thomas Leigh & Jane
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 291, Entry 2328
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holding - Daur. of Henry Holding & Nancy
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 292, Entry 2329
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hargreaves - Son of Ann Hargreaves
Born: 2 May
Abode: Leigh
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 292, Entry 2330
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairclough - Son of James Fairclough & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1846
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 292, Entry 2331
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - Son of John Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 10 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 292, Entry 2332
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - Son of John Brown & Ellen
Born: 8 May
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 292, Entry 2333
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - Daur. of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 292, Entry 2334
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winstanley - Son of Mary Winstanley
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 292, Entry 2335
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crank - Daur. of Sarah Crank
Born: 12 May 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 292, Entry 2336
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lyon - Daur. of Edward Lyon & Isabella
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 293, Entry 2337
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hughs - Daur. of Edward Hughs & Jane
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 293, Entry 2338
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Molyneux - Daur. of John Molyneux & Alice
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 293, Entry 2339
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daur. of John Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 293, Entry 2340
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Reader - Daur. of John Reader & Susanna
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 293, Entry 2341
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rowbottom - Daur. of William Rowbottom & Harriet
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 293, Entry 2342
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodgson - Son of Jeremiah Hodgson & Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 293, Entry 2343
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Phillips - Daur. of Richard Phillips & Margery
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 293, Entry 2344
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bleackledge - Daur. of Alice Bleackledge
Born: 17 May
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 294, Entry 2345
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Turner - Daur. of Elizabeth Turner
Born: 7 May
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 294, Entry 2346
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Whittle - Daur. of Christopher Whittle & Mary Ann
Born: 11 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 294, Entry 2347
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Turton - Daur. of Jane Turton
Born: 20 May
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 294, Entry 2348
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Baines - Son of Jeffrey Baines & Phoebe
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 294, Entry 2349
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wells - Daur. of Joseph Wells & Ann
Born: 9 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 294, Entry 2350
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Parkinson - Daur. of Peter Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 20 May
Abode: Wood Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 294, Entry 2351
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Wood - Son of William Wood & Ann
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 294, Entry 2352
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Farrimond - Son of John Farrimond & Margaret
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 295, Entry 2353
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Atherton - Son of Richard Atherton & Mary
Born: 9 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 295, Entry 2354
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brindley - Son of George Brindley & Charlotte
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 295, Entry 2355
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Welsh - Daur. of Edward Welsh & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 295, Entry 2356
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sophia Hilton - Daur. of Lambert Hilton & Mary
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 295, Entry 2357
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bullock - Daur. of James Bullock & Jane
Born: 10 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 295, Entry 2358
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Dyson - Daur. of John Dyson & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 295, Entry 2359
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Culshaw - Daur. of Peter Culshaw & Margaret
Born: 9 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 295, Entry 2360
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Bentham - Son of Edward Bentham & Alice
Born: 9 May
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 296, Entry 2361
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Barrow - Daur. of Thomas Barrow & Lucy
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 296, Entry 2362
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wood - Son of John Wood & Ann
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 296, Entry 2363
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hesketh - Daur. of Henry Hesketh & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 296, Entry 2364
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Myers - Daur. of James Myers & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 296, Entry 2365
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Derbyshire - Daur. of William Derbyshire & Ann
Born: 9 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 296, Entry 2366
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Unsworth - Son of Robert Unsworth & Margaret
Born: 14 Nov 1846
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 296, Entry 2367
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John George - Son of Edward George & Ann
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 296, Entry 2368
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elijah Leigh - Son of Richard Leigh & Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 297, Entry 2369
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Budworth - Daur. of William Budworth & Mary
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 297, Entry 2370
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Silcock - Son of Martha Silcock
Born: 8 May
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 297, Entry 2371
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Atherton - Son of Mary Atherton
Born: 18 May
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 297, Entry 2372
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Greenlees - Son of Edward Greenlees & Grace
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 297, Entry 2373
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Birchall - Daur. of William Birchall & Jane
Born: 10 May
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 297, Entry 2374
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Darbyshire - Daur. of Henry Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 297, Entry 2375
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Birchall - Daur. of John Birchall & Mary
Born: 27 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 297, Entry 2376
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Burrill - Son of Edward Burrill & Nancy
Born: 8 May
Abode: Rodney Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 298, Entry 2377
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dawber - Daur. of John Dawber & Margaret
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 298, Entry 2378
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hampson - Daur. of Peter Hampson & Alice
Born: 10 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 298, Entry 2379
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Taylor - Daur. of William Taylor & Margaret
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 298, Entry 2380
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eli Hague - Son of William Hague & Hannah
Born: 16 May
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 298, Entry 2381
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bailey - Son of William Bailey & Margaret
Born: 27 May
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 298, Entry 2382
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daur. of Laurance Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 298, Entry 2383
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rudd - Son of James Rudd & Elizabeth
Born: 23 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 298, Entry 2384
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Dutton - Son of Alexander Dutton & Elizabeth
Born: 22 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 299, Entry 2385
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bannister - Son of James Bannister & Mary
Born: 16 May
Abode: Adalaide Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 299, Entry 2386
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Latham - Son of William Latham & Ellen
Born: 23 May
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Bolt & Screw Maker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 299, Entry 2387
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bennison - Son of Thomas Bennison & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 299, Entry 2388
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Appleton - Son of James Appleton & Margaret
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 299, Entry 2389
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Phillips - Son of Elizabeth Phillips
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 299, Entry 2390
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Fairhurst - Son of John Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May
Abode: Long Shoot
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 299, Entry 2391
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hilton - Son of Nathan Hilton & Margaret
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: [Abode entered as Pemberton and occupation as Engineer, but both then deleted and
corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 299, Entry 2392
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sharratt - Daur. of James Sharratt & Ellen
Born: 12 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 300, Entry 2393
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Marsh - Daur. of Joseph Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 300, Entry 2394
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Finney - Son of George Finney & Ellen
Born: 22 May
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 300, Entry 2395
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Welsh - Daur. of Charles Welsh & Ellen
Born: 7 May
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 300, Entry 2396
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Carrow - Son of William Carrow & Bridget
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Serjeant in the 69th Regt of Foot
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 300, Entry 2397
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Milner - Son of William Milner & Mary
Born: 24 May
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 300, Entry 2398
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Smith - Daur. of Peter Smith & Alice
Born: 21 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 300, Entry 2399
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gaskell - Daur. of Edmund Gaskell & Martha
Born: 16 Aug 1834
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 300, Entry 2400
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gaskell - Daur. of Edmund Gaskell & Martha
Born: 14 Aug 1846
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 301, Entry 2401
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Broadhurst - Daur. of George Broadhurst & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 301, Entry 2402
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Catterall - Daur. of Thomas Catterall & Nancy
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 301, Entry 2403
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Williams - Son of John Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 6 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 301, Entry 2404
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Whitter - Daur. of John Whitter & Ellen
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: [Surname entered as Whittle then deleted and corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 301, Entry 2405
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Jones - Daur. of Richard Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 301, Entry 2406
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Simpson - Son of Ralph Simpson & Catherine
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 301, Entry 2407
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Riding - Daur. of James Riding & Frances
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 301, Entry 2408
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Halliwell - Daur. of William Halliwell & Mary
Born: 31 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 302, Entry 2409
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Dennet - Son of Joseph Dennet & Jane
Born: 10 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 302, Entry 2410
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bithell - Son of John Bithell & Ellen
Born: 26 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 302, Entry 2411
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ann Fairhurst - Daur. of Matthew Fairhurst & Ann
Born: 20 Dec 1845
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 302, Entry 2412
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Rigby - Son of William Rigby & Jane
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 302, Entry 2413
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dennis Tarbuck - Son of James Tarbuck & Mary
Born: 4 Mar 1841
Abode: Sutton Mill
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 302, Entry 2414
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Ellison - Daur. of Thomas Ellison & Elizabeth
Born: 25 May
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Furnaceman
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 302, Entry 2415
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Holland - Son of Ralph Holland & Mary Ann
Born: 6 May
Abode: Patricks Row
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 302, Entry 2416
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Close - Daur. of John Close & Hannah
Born: 24 May
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 303, Entry 2417
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Barton - Daur. of Mary Ann Barton
Born: 23 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 303, Entry 2418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wasnidge - Daur. of George Wasnidge & Catherine
Born: 18 May
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Bugler in the 69th Regt of Foot
Baptised By: J. W. Cotter, Offt. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 303, Entry 2419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Aaron Hutchinson - Son of Enoch Hutchinson & Ann
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Revd. J. K. Harrison
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 303, Entry 2420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Brown - Son of James Brown & Ellen
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: Revd. J. K. Harrison
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 303, Entry 2421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barlow - Son of Thomas Barlow & Ann
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 303, Entry 2422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bannister - Daur. of Thomas Bannister & Jane
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 303, Entry 2423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Stokes - Son of Benjamin Stokes & Ellen
Born: 16 May
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Serjeant in the 59th Regt of Foot
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 303, Entry 2424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Darbyshire - Son of John Darbyshire & Margaret
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 304, Entry 2425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bolton - Son of James Bolton & Ellen
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 304, Entry 2426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Green - Son of James Green & Ellen
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 304, Entry 2427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Rudd - Daur. of William Rudd & Margaret
Born: 9 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 304, Entry 2428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rowe - Son of Thomas Rowe & Elizabeth
Born: 23 May
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 304, Entry 2429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hunter - Son of Peter Hunter & Alice
Abode: Amy Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: Born 6 months since
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 304, Entry 2430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pollard - Son of Miles Pollard & Jane
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 304, Entry 2431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wellesby Wilding - Son of Robert Wilding & Dorothy
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 304, Entry 2432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Ashall - Son of George Ashall & Mary
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 305, Entry 2433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Taylor - Daur. of Richard Taylor & Ann
Born: 22 May
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: School Master
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 305, Entry 2434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Calland - Son of Thomas Calland & Jane
Born: 30 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 305, Entry 2435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Heathcoate - Daur. of James Heathcoate & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 305, Entry 2436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Crook - Son of Elizabeth Crook
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 305, Entry 2437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Layland - Son of James Layland & Margaret
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 305, Entry 2438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Horrocks - Son of Robert Horrocks & Margaret
Born: 10 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 305, Entry 2439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Butcher - Daur. of Richard Butcher & Margaret
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 305, Entry 2440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lois Fisher - Daur. of Robert Fisher & Maria
Born: 23 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 306, Entry 2441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rigby - Daur. of John Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 306, Entry 2442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Winstanley - Son of Samuel Winstanley & Ann
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 306, Entry 2443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farrimond - Daur. of Charles Farrimond & Alice
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 306, Entry 2444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Heyes - Daur. of Rachel Heyes
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 306, Entry 2445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - Daur. of Ann Lowe
Born: 3 May
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 306, Entry 2446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emily Liptrott - Daur. of Daniel Liptrott & Mary
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 306, Entry 2447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farrington - Daur. of John Farrington & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Bottling Wood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 306, Entry 2448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Taylor - Daur. of Nicholas Taylor & Jane
Born: 26 May
Abode: Bottling Wood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 307, Entry 2449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Green - Son of William Green & Ann
Born: 12 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Marine Store dealer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 307, Entry 2450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Gaskell - Son of Rachel Gaskell
Born: 17 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 307, Entry 2451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Wright - Son of Thomas Wright & Betty
Born: 17 May
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 307, Entry 2452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Charnock - Son of Michael Charnock & Betty
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 307, Entry 2453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Leigh Derbyshire - Son of Robert Derbyshire & Alice
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 307, Entry 2454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Spencer - Son of Richard Spencer & Rachel
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 307, Entry 2455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Heaton - Daur. of Peter Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 308, Entry 2457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Fisher - Son of Rueben Fisher & Ellen
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 308, Entry 2458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wright - Daur. of John Wright & Jane
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 308, Entry 2459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Lambert Baines - Son of William Baines & Jane
Born: 26 May
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 308, Entry 2460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thomas Rigby - Son of Catharine Rigby
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Wiend
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 308, Entry 2461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Burrows - Son of Peter Burrows & Ann
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Maker up of Twist
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 308, Entry 2462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Leadbetter - Daur. of Timothy Leadbetter & Mary
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 308, Entry 2463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Boardman - Daur. of George Boardman & Hannah
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 308, Entry 2464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Fogg - Adult Son of Peter Fogg & Mary
Born: 1 Jan 1826
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 309, Entry 2465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Ann
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 309, Entry 2466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Pattison - Daur. of Thomas Pattison & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1846
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Fitter up
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 309, Entry 2467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Robinson - Daur. of Thomas Robinson & Catharine
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 309, Entry 2468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bate - Son of Abraham Bate & Mary
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 309, Entry 2469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Atherton - Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 309, Entry 2470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Horrocks - Daur. of Joseph Horrocks & Alice
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 309, Entry 2471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Jane Walls - Daur. of John Walls & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 309, Entry 2472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrock - Son of James Sharrock & Jane
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry Veale Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 310, Entry 2473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agatha Maude Woodcock - daughter of Henry Woodcock & Jane
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Banker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 310, Entry 2474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Standish - Son of John Standish & Martha
Born: 21 May
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 310, Entry 2475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Thomas Foster - Son of Elizabeth Foster
Born: 27 May
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 310, Entry 2476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nicholas Halliwell - Son of William Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 310, Entry 2477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Farrington - Daur. of James Farrington & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 310, Entry 2478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pamela? Holmes - Daur. of William Holmes & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1843
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 310, Entry 2479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Oratia Nelson Holmes - Son of William Holmes & Elizabeth
Born: 13 May
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 310, Entry 2480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Gaskell - Son of Mary Gaskell
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 311, Entry 2481
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hughs - Daur. of Joseph Hughs & Alice
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Wiend
Occupation: Presser
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 311, Entry 2482
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Shepherd - Daur. of John Shepherd & Mary
Born: 28 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 311, Entry 2483
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Worthington - Son of William Worthington & Alice
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 311, Entry 2484
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - Son of Peter Atherton & Margaret
Born: 13 Apr 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 311, Entry 2485
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashurst - Daur. of Joseph Ashurst & Mary
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 311, Entry 2486
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - Son of Samuel Fairhurst & Jane
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 311, Entry 2487
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Green - Daur. of Alice Green
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Bradshaw gate
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 311, Entry 2488
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Anderton - Son of Margaret Anderton
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Wigan
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 312, Entry 2489
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Winstanley - Daur. of Thomas Winstanley & Mary
Born: 29 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 312, Entry 2490
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Harrison - Son of Robert Harrison & Margery
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 312, Entry 2491
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bennison - Daur. of Edward Bennison & Ann
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 312, Entry 2492
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hart - Daur. of Mary Hart
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 312, Entry 2493
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Noah Layland - Son of William Layland & Rebecca
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 312, Entry 2494
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Finch - Daur. of Ann Finch
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Victoria Street
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 312, Entry 2495
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rose Fisher - Daur. of Ellen Fisher
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 312, Entry 2496
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Atherton - Son of James Atherton & Catharine
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 313, Entry 2497
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hilton - Daur. of William Hilton & Alice
Born: 20 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 313, Entry 2498
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - Son of John Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 313, Entry 2499
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Topping - Daur. of Thomas Topping & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 313, Entry 2500
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Crook - Daur. of Richard Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 313, Entry 2501
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Liptrot - Daur. of John Liptrot & Alice
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 313, Entry 2502
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Higson - Son of Peter Higson & Mary
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 313, Entry 2503
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Seddon - Daur. of William Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 11 May
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 313, Entry 2504
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Aspinall - Daur. of Catharine Ann Aspinall
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 314, Entry 2505
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - Son of James Green & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 314, Entry 2506
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Tabiner - Son of Thomas Tabiner & Margaret
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 314, Entry 2507
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Belshaw - Son of Thomas Belshaw & Alice
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 314, Entry 2508
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Yates - Son of Mary Yates
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 314, Entry 2509
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rigby - Daur. of John Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 314, Entry 2510
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Stevenson Hesketh - Daur. of George Hesketh & Margaret
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 314, Entry 2511
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Winstanley - Son of Peter Winstanley & Ann
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 314, Entry 2512
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hague - Daur. of John Hague & Mary
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 315, Entry 2513
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Matilda Platt - Daur. of Robert Platt & Mary
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 315, Entry 2514
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Rainford - Son of William Rainford & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 315, Entry 2515
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bamber - Son of William Bamber & Jane
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 315, Entry 2516
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza France - Daur. of James France & Ellen
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 315, Entry 2517
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Charlson - Daur. of Ann Charlson
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 315, Entry 2518
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Scott - Daur. of Peter Scott & Alice
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 315, Entry 2519
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Bibby - Son of Thomas Bibby & Margaret
Born: 11 Jul 1834
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 315, Entry 2520
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bibby - Daur. of Thomas Bibby & Margaret
Born: 6 Jul 1836
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 316, Entry 2521
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hall - Daur. of William Hall & Jane
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 316, Entry 2522
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Monk - Son of John Monk & Phoebe
Born: 15 May
Abode: Water Heys
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 316, Entry 2523
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gerrard - Son of James Gerrard & Mary
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Provision dealer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 316, Entry 2524
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smith - Daur. of John Smith & Mary
Born: 20 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 316, Entry 2525
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1835 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Fildes - Son of Jane Fildes
Born: 23 Oct 1834
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Ceremony performed by Rev. H. O'Neill
Notes: No 2526 Christened in presence of X Mark of James Nash, X Mark of Catharine Nash,
but not registered at the time. Edward Pigot Curate, July 24th 1847
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 316, Entry 2526
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molyneux - Daur. of Thomas Molyneux & Fanny
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 316, Entry 2527
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Charnock - Daur. of John Charnock & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 316, Entry 2528
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Whittle - Son of John Whittle & Ellen
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 317, Entry 2529
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barlow - Daur. of Robert Barlow & Jane
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 317, Entry 2530
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George William Morris - Son of Margery Morris
Born: 23 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 317, Entry 2531
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amelia Brown - Daur. of Joseph Brown & Catharine
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 317, Entry 2532
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 317, Entry 2533
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Leigh Hurst - Son of George Hurst & Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1846
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 317, Entry 2534
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anthony Bentley - Son of Elizabeth Bentley
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 317, Entry 2535
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Draynon - Daur. of Alexander Draynon & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 317, Entry 2536
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Grimshaw - Daur. of William Grimshaw & Ellen
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 318, Entry 2537
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Billinge Birchall - Son of Ralph Birchall & Isabella Wigans
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 318, Entry 2538
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bolton - Daur. of Richard Bolton & Mary
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: [Surname entered as John then deleted and corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 318, Entry 2539
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Woods - Daur. of John Woods & Mary
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 318, Entry 2540
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Nixon - Son of Edward Nixon & Jane
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 318, Entry 2541
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Haselden - Son of Charles Haselden & Mary
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 318, Entry 2542
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jul 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Liptrot - Son of James Liptrot & Mary
Born: 25 Jul 1834
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 318, Entry 2543
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Austin Markey - Son of Peter Markey & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 318, Entry 2544
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hewitt - Son of James Hewitt & Mary
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 319, Entry 2545
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Chadwick - Daur. of Mary Chadwick
Born: 1 Oct 1846
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 319, Entry 2546
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Brewer Boyde - Son of William Boyde & Mary
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Brock Mill Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 319, Entry 2547
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Walton - Son of John Walton & Alice
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 319, Entry 2548
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Whittle - Daur. of James Whittle & Rachel
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 319, Entry 2549
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Hooton - Son of Mary Hooton
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Amy Lane
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 319, Entry 2550
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lawrinson - Daur. of Thomas Lawrinson & Caroline
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 319, Entry 2551
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Daniels - Daur. of Elizabeth Daniels
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 319, Entry 2552
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ince - Daur. of John Ince & Mary
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 320, Entry 2553
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Makinson - Daur. of James Makinson & Mary
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 320, Entry 2554
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 320, Entry 2555
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Ellen Reynolds - Daur. of James Reynolds & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Coal Propieter
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 320, Entry 2556
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Ellison - Daur. of Ambrose Ellison & Ann
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 320, Entry 2557
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Radcliffe - Son of James Radcliffe & Ellen
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 320, Entry 2558
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lowe - Daur. of John Lowe & Jane
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Wiend
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 320, Entry 2559
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Austin - Daur. of John Austin & Mary
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Tin plate Worker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 320, Entry 2560
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jones - Son of Margery Jones
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 321, Entry 2561
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sloane - Daur. of James Sloane & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 321, Entry 2562
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Eccleston - Daur. of Thomas Eccleston & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 321, Entry 2563
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Porter - Son of George Porter & Winifred
Born: 26 Sep 1846
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 321, Entry 2564
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jolley - Son of Mary Jolley
Born: 24 Aug 1846
Abode: Hardibutts
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 321, Entry 2565
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - Daur. of George Lowe & Ann
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Wood Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 321, Entry 2566
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dean - Daur. of John Dean & Sarah
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 321, Entry 2567
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Appleton - Daur. of James Appleton & Harriet
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 321, Entry 2568
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wallace - Daur. of John Wallace & Martha
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 322, Entry 2569
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Simm - Son of Catharine Simm
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 322, Entry 2570
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Miller - Daur. of William Miller & Jane
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 322, Entry 2571
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Shannon - Daur. of William Shannon & Alice
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: [The birth year entered as 1744 presumably in error]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 322, Entry 2572
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lakeland Dickins - Daur. of Samuel Dickins & Eliza
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: School Master
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 322, Entry 2573
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Mills - Daur. of John Mills & Ann
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 322, Entry 2574
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Martlew - Son of James Martlew & Margaret
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 322, Entry 2575
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - Son of Richard Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 322, Entry 2576
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Holcroft - Daur. of Gilbert Holcroft & Esther
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 323, Entry 2577
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Worthington - Son of Timothy Worthington & Jane
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 323, Entry 2578
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Lancaster - [Child] of Elizabeth Lancaster
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 323, Entry 2579
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Stanley - Son of John Stanley & Ann
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 323, Entry 2580
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Harriet
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 323, Entry 2581
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Sanders - Daur. of Jane Sanders
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 323, Entry 2582
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsh - Daur. of Charles Marsh & Alice
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 323, Entry 2583
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lowe - Son of Peter Lowe & Mary
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 323, Entry 2584
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Holme - Daur. of Henry Holme & Ellen
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 324, Entry 2585
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Santus - Son of Christopher Santus & Nancy
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 324, Entry 2586
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Chapman - Daur. of Nathan Chapman & Ann
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 324, Entry 2587
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hough - Daur. of James Hough & Ann
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 324, Entry 2588
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Derbyshire - Son of Mary Derbyshire
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 324, Entry 2589
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Derbyshire - Son of John Derbyshire & Ann
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 324, Entry 2590
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Wilkinson - Daur. of Thomas Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 324, Entry 2591
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daur. of Samuel Winstanley & Jane
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 324, Entry 2592
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Barton - Daur. of Richard Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 325, Entry 2593
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Eleanor Ann Rigby - Daur. of David Rigby & Jane
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 325, Entry 2594
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Mills - Son of Abraham Mills & Ann
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 325, Entry 2595
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Miller - Daur. of William Miller & Mary Hannah
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 325, Entry 2596
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Phillips - Daur. of Peter Phillips & Catharine
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 325, Entry 2597
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Tyrer - Daur. of Liolin Tyrer & Ann
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Offg. Minr.
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 325, Entry 2598
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Wilson - Son of Thomas Wilson & Sarah
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Offg. Minr.
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 325, Entry 2599
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nathanael Willgoose - Son of James Willgoose & Margaret
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 325, Entry 2600
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Wilson - Son of Thomas Wilson & Sarah
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 326, Entry 2601
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sherrington - Son of James Sherrington & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 326, Entry 2602
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Leigh - Daur. of John Leigh & Mary
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 326, Entry 2603
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Davies - Daur. of John Davies & Rachael
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 326, Entry 2604
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Simeon Atkinson - Son of Francis Atkinson & Hannah
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 326, Entry 2605
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Jolley - Son of Lewis Jolley & Mary
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 326, Entry 2606
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hart - Daur. of John Hart & Sarah
Born: 9 Jan 1827
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Notes: [The birth year is given as 1827]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 326, Entry 2607
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Hart - Daur. of John Hart & Sarah
Born: 6 Jun 1827
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Notes: [The birth year is given as 1827]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 326, Entry 2608
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hart - Daur. of John Hart & Sarah
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Notes: [The birth year is given as 1734 presumably in error]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 327, Entry 2609
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hart - Son of John Hart & Sarah
Born: 14 May 1833
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 327, Entry 2610
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sumner - Son of Richard Sumner & Susanna
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Long Shoot
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 327, Entry 2611
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hargreaves - Daur. of Jane Hargreaves
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Victoria Street
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 327, Entry 2612
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Brown - Son of John Brown & Mary
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 327, Entry 2613
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joshua Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Mary
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 327, Entry 2614
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Meadows - Daur. of Thomas Meadows & Mary
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 327, Entry 2615
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birchall - Son of John Birchall & Alice
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 327, Entry 2616
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Smith - Daur. of Thomas Smith & Martha Jane
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Henhurst Bridge
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 328, Entry 2617
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Baron - Son of James Baron & Ann
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Stricker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 328, Entry 2618
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Whittle - Daur. of Richard Whittle & Ellen
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 328, Entry 2619
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Walter Heath - Son of William Heath & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: High Bailiffe for the County Court
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 328, Entry 2620
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Kirkman - Daur. of William Kirkman & Eleanor
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 328, Entry 2621
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Barton - Daur. of George Barton & Ann
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 328, Entry 2622
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pilkington - Daur. of Mary Pilkington
Born: 26 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 328, Entry 2623
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharples - Son of John Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 328, Entry 2624
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Robinson - Daur. of John Robinson & Martha
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 329, Entry 2625
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Turner - Daur. of John Turner & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 329, Entry 2626
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Baxter - Son of John Baxter & Hannah
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 329, Entry 2627
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holland - Son of Benjamin Holland & Mary
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 329, Entry 2628
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Bowling alias Fisher - Son of William Bowling alias Fisher & Mary
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 329, Entry 2629
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rowe - Son of Stephen Rowe & Ellen
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 329, Entry 2630
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Stockley - Daur. of Michael Stockley & Martha
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 329, Entry 2631
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Watkinson - Daur. of Thomas Watkinson & Ann
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 329, Entry 2632
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Round - Daur. of John Round & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 330, Entry 2633
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hooton - Daur. of John Hooton & Margaret
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 330, Entry 2634
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Jones - Daur. of William Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 330, Entry 2635
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Taylor - Daur. of Roger Taylor & Sarah
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 330, Entry 2636
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Walls - Daur. of Joseph Walls & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 330, Entry 2637
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Latham - Daur. of Richard Latham & Ann
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 330, Entry 2638
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Knight - Daur. of Elizabeth Knight
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 330, Entry 2639
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Dickinson - Son of George Dickinson & Margaret
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 330, Entry 2640
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Steven - Daur. of John Steven & Jane
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 331, Entry 2641
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Leigh - Daur. of Thomas Leigh & Harriet
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 331, Entry 2642
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brack Carr - Son of John Carr & Rachel
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Engine Smith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 331, Entry 2643
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parkinson - Daur. of Adam Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 20 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 331, Entry 2644
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Mary
Born: 13 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 331, Entry 2645
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Walkden - Daur. of James Walkden & Isabella
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Long Shoot
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 331, Entry 2646
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Latham - Son of Thomas Latham & Ruth
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 331, Entry 2647
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Megahey - Daur. of James Megahey & Mary
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 331, Entry 2648
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Livesey - Son of Ellen Livesey
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Amy Lane
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 332, Entry 2649
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Waite - Son of James Waite & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1846
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 332, Entry 2650
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Bibby - Daur. of James Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Amy Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 332, Entry 2651
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Smith - Daur. of Edward Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 332, Entry 2652
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wilding - Daur. of Richard Wilding & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 332, Entry 2653
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jackson - Son of Ardern Jackson & Jane
Born: 18 Dec 1833
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 332, Entry 2654
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Foden - Son of Stephen Foden & Eliza
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Twist presser
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 332, Entry 2655
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dale Bentham - Son of John Bentham & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Bromilow Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 332, Entry 2656
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ainscough - Son of Thomas Ainscough & Ellen
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Leigh
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: John Bromilow Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 333, Entry 2657
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Atherton - Daur. of John Atherton & Mary
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Bromilow Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 333, Entry 2658
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Oaks - Daur. of Thomas Oaks & Clarissa
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 333, Entry 2659
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jameson - Daur. of William Jameson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: John Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 333, Entry 2660
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Aspinall - Son of James Aspinall & Eleanor
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 333, Entry 2661
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Crompton - Son of Matthew Crompton & Catharine
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 333, Entry 2662
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Marsh - Son of William Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 333, Entry 2663
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaiah Orrell - Son of James Orrell & Margaret
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 333, Entry 2664
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashurst - Daur. of Thomas Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 14 Mar 1842
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 334, Entry 2665
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ashurst - Son of Thomas Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 334, Entry 2666
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Heyes - Daur. of William Heyes & Mary
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Amy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 334, Entry 2667
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Boardman - Daur. of John Boardman & Grace
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 334, Entry 2668
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Fairhurst - Son of Peter Fairhurst & Alice
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 334, Entry 2669
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Whalley - Daur. of William Whalley & Mary
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 334, Entry 2670
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Margaret
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 334, Entry 2671
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hardman - Daur. of John Hardman & Ann
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 334, Entry 2672
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Layland - Daur. of Richard Layland & Ann
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 335, Entry 2673
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Waddington - Son of Alice Waddington
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 335, Entry 2674
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daur. of William Winstanley & Mary
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 335, Entry 2675
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Ellison - Daur. of Mary Ellison
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 335, Entry 2676
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Halliwell - Son of John Halliwell & Jane
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 335, Entry 2677
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Calland - Daur. of Abraham Calland & Martha
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 335, Entry 2678
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Corns - Son of Richard Corns & Ann
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 335, Entry 2679
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bentham - Daur. of Henry Bentham & Mary
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Duk? Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 335, Entry 2680
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Steven - Daur. of George Steven & Mary
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 336, Entry 2681
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Baron - Son of Valentine Baron & Maria
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 336, Entry 2682
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hussey - Son of George Hussey & Jane
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 336, Entry 2683
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsh - Daur. of William Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 336, Entry 2684
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dixon - Daur. of Hannah Dixon
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 336, Entry 2685
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sixsmith - Daur. of George Sixsmith & Jane
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 336, Entry 2686
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Glover - Daur. of James Glover & Alice
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 336, Entry 2687
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - Son of William Atherton & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 336, Entry 2688
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rothwell - Son of Nicholas Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 337, Entry 2689
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Brack - Daur. of Thomas Brack & Mary
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 337, Entry 2690
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Trelford - Son of George Trelford & Frances
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Fitter up
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 337, Entry 2691
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bancks - Son of Adam Bancks & Ann
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Wiend
Occupation: Book binder
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 337, Entry 2692
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Shaw - Son of Thomas Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 337, Entry 2693
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winstanley - Daur. of James Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 337, Entry 2694
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Aspinall - Daur. of Thomas Aspinall & Ellen
Born: 12 May 1846
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 337, Entry 2695
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fairhurst - Daur. of Margaret Fairhurst
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 337, Entry 2696
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Grimshaw - Daur. of Henry Grimshaw & Amelia
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Shaft dresser
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 338, Entry 2697
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Darbyshire - Daur. of Alice Darbyshire
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Shevington
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 338, Entry 2698
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Halliday - Daur. of John Halliday & Ellen
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 338, Entry 2699
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Eckersley - Son of William Eckersley & Margaret
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 338, Entry 2700
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Barker - Daur. of Maria Barker
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 338, Entry 2701
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Nelson - Son of Peter Nelson & Ann
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Bottling Wood
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 338, Entry 2702
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Green - Daur. of Richard Green & Ann
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 338, Entry 2703
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molyneux - Daur. of Thomas Molyneux & Frances
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 338, Entry 2704
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Shannon - Daur. of John Shannon & Emma
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 339, Entry 2705
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Woods - Son of George Woods & Sarah
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 339, Entry 2706
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Winstanley - Son of James Winstanley & Ann
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 339, Entry 2707
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Beamish - Daur. of George Beamish & Esther
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 339, Entry 2708
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hunter - Son of Joseph Hunter & Ann
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 339, Entry 2709
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winstanley - Son of Henry Winstanley & Ann
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 339, Entry 2710
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Butler - Son of Edward Butler & Mary
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 339, Entry 2711
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fishwick - Daur. of James Fishwick & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Sep 1834
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 339, Entry 2712
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - Son of William Atherton & Margaret
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 340, Entry 2713
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - Son of William Green & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 340, Entry 2714
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Simm - Son of William Simm & Jane
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John T. Pigot Offg. Minr.
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 340, Entry 2715
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wilson - Daur. of William Wilson & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 340, Entry 2716
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dean - Son of William Dean & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 340, Entry 2717
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Green - Son of William Green & Martha
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Stricker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 340, Entry 2718
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Houghton - Daur. of James Houghton & Betty
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 340, Entry 2719
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Heyes - Daur. of John Heyes & Alice
Born: 19 Dec 1846
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 340, Entry 2720
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - Son of Joseph Brown & Ruth
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 341, Entry 2721
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Cook - Daur. of Lawrance Cook & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 341, Entry 2722
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shuttleworth - Son of Robinson Shuttleworth & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 341, Entry 2723
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Huyton - Son of Ann Huyton
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Abram
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 341, Entry 2724
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wilson - Daur. of Eliza Wilson
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 341, Entry 2725
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Martha Jones - Daur. of Meshach Jones & Judith
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 341, Entry 2726
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barnes - Daur. of Maria Barnes
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Wiend
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 341, Entry 2727
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bromilow - Son of John Bromilow & Mary
Born: 3 Mar 1844
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 341, Entry 2728
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Chritchley - Daur. of Robert Chritchley & Betty
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 342, Entry 2729
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Farrimond - Daur. of Alexander Farrimond & Alice
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 342, Entry 2730
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fairhurst - Daur. of Margaret Fairhurst
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 342, Entry 2731
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ashmough - Daur. of William Ashmough & Margaret
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 342, Entry 2732
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rosbottom - Daur. of Mary Ann Rosbottom
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 342, Entry 2733
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Hague - Daur. of William Hague & Jane
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 342, Entry 2734
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 342, Entry 2735
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abagail alias Elizabeth Foster - Daur. of Joseph Foster & Jane
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 342, Entry 2736
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cheetham - Son of Ann Cheetham
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Wiend
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 343, Entry 2737
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Martland - Son of William Martland & Mary
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 343, Entry 2738
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Christie - Son of John Christie & Ann
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 343, Entry 2739
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Prescott - Daur. of Joseph Prescott & Ellen
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 343, Entry 2740
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Eckersley - Son of William Eckersley & Margaret
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 343, Entry 2741
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Knowles - Son of Margaret Knowles
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 343, Entry 2742
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Halliwell - Daur. of William Halliwell & Alice
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 343, Entry 2743
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Disley - Daur. of John Disley & Matilda
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 343, Entry 2744
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft & Alice
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 344, Entry 2745
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Margaret
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 344, Entry 2746
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Kirkman - Son of Thomas Kirkman & Mary
Born: 8 Sep 1846
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 344, Entry 2747
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - Daur. of Jane Winstanley
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 344, Entry 2748
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winnard - Daur. of Catharine Winnard
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 344, Entry 2749
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bolton - Son of William Bolton & Ellen
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 344, Entry 2750
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bannister - Daur. of Robert Bannister & Alice
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 344, Entry 2751
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Simpson - Son of Samuel Simpson & Jane
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 344, Entry 2752
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anthony Bannister - Son of James Bannister & Hannah
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 345, Entry 2753
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Horrocks - Son of Thomas Horrocks & Margaret
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Stricker
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 345, Entry 2754
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Lancaster - Daur. of Henry Lancaster & Ann
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 345, Entry 2755
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Berry - Son of Benjamin Berry & Frances
Born: 4 Dec 1846
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 345, Entry 2756
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Foster - Son of Jane Foster
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 345, Entry 2757
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smith - Daur. of Thomas Smith & Alice
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 345, Entry 2758
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Bolton - Son of John Bolton & Ann
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Rate Collector
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 345, Entry 2759
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Shuttleworth - Daur. of John Shuttleworth & Catharine
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 345, Entry 2760
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - Daur. of William Smith & Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1842
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 346, Entry 2761
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Foster - Son of Jane Foster
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 346, Entry 2762
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Collier - Daur. of William Collier & Mary
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 346, Entry 2763
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winnard - Son of James Winnard & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 346, Entry 2764
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cox - Daur. of Samuel Cox & Mary
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 346, Entry 2765
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mather - Daur. of James Mather & Mary
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 346, Entry 2766
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Morgan - Son of Morgan Morgan & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Twist maker up
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 346, Entry 2767
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rutter - Daur. of Thomas Rutter & Margaret
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 346, Entry 2768
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Farrimond - Daur. of John Farrimond & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 347, Entry 2769
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Halliwell - Daur. of William Halliwell & Sarah
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 347, Entry 2770
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Vose - Son of John Vose & Martha
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 347, Entry 2771
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Johnson - Daur. of Jane Johnson
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Folly
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 347, Entry 2772
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bennet - Daur. of Charles Bennet & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 347, Entry 2773
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Shepsy - Daur. of Elizabeth Shepsy
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 347, Entry 2774
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashurst - Son of John Ashurst & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 347, Entry 2775
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ball - Son of Mary Ball
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 347, Entry 2776
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Sharrock - Daur. of Elizabeth Sharrock
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 348, Entry 2777
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Margaret
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 348, Entry 2778
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ollerton - Son of James Ollerton & Jane
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 348, Entry 2779
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Winstanley - Daur. of James Winstanley & Rachel
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 348, Entry 2780
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Wright - Son of James Wright & Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1840
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 348, Entry 2781
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Timothy Taberner - Son of John Taberner & Dinah
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 348, Entry 2782
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Close - Daur. of George Close & Sarah
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 348, Entry 2783
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Holland - Daur. of Ellen Holland
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 348, Entry 2784
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barker - Son of Esther Barker
Born: 21 Apr 1846
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 349, Entry 2785
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hurst - Son of Zachariah Hurst & Jane
Born: 31 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 349, Entry 2786
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barton - Son of James Barton & Sophia
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 349, Entry 2787
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Baldwin - Son of Edward Baldwin & Alice
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 349, Entry 2788
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Broxon - Son of John Broxon & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 349, Entry 2789
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Hurst - Daur. of Henry Hurst & Ellen
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 349, Entry 2790
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daur. of Henry Smith & Margaret
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 349, Entry 2791
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Huyton - Son of Thomas Huyton & Ann
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 349, Entry 2792
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Georgson - Son of James Georgson & Ellen
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 350, Entry 2793
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Horrocks - Daur. of Peter Horrocks & Ellen
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 350, Entry 2794
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bannister - Daur. of Robert Bannister & Joanna
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 350, Entry 2795
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Thompson - Daur. of William Thompson & Harriet
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 350, Entry 2796
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Milner - Daur. of John Milner & Martha
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 350, Entry 2797
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Jackson - Son of Richard Jackson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 350, Entry 2798
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wilson - Daur. of Richard Wilson & Esther
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 350, Entry 2799
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Berry - Daur. of James Berry & Ellen
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 350, Entry 2800
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Shepherd - Son of Alexander Shepherd & Ann
Born: 19 Oct 1828
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 351, Entry 2801
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Shepherd - Daur. of Alexander Shepherd & Ann
Born: 25 Mar 1831
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 351, Entry 2802
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shepherd - Son of Alexander Shepherd & Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1833
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 351, Entry 2803
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwin Frederick Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Martha
Born: 7 Feb 1841
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 351, Entry 2804
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gaskell - Son of John Gaskell & Jane
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 351, Entry 2805
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 351, Entry 2806
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Ainscow - Son of Robert Ainscow & Ruth
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Great George Street
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 351, Entry 2807
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Peel - Daur. of Henry Peel & Alice
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 351, Entry 2808
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Burns - Son of William Burns & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 352, Entry 2810
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Baldwin - Daur. of Jane Baldwin
Born: 6 Apr 1843
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 352, Entry 2811
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mason - Son of Alice Mason
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 352, Entry 2812
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ludrick - Son of Martha Ludrick
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Wigan
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 352, Entry 2813
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Unsworth - Son of Mary Unsworth
Born: 16 May
Abode: Billinge
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 352, Entry 2814
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Howarth - Son of Martha Howarth
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 352, Entry 2815
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Ascroft - Son of John Ascroft & Ann
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 352, Entry 2816
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Prescot - [Child] of Mary Prescot
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 353, Entry 2817
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Atherton - Daur. of William Atherton & Ann
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 353, Entry 2818
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Spencer Farrimond - Son of James Farrimond & Jane
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 353, Entry 2819
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Milligan - Son of Thomas Milligan & Mary
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 353, Entry 2820
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Ashurst - Daur. of Richard Ashurst & Mary
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Wood Cutter
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 353, Entry 2821
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daur. of Mary Smith
Born: 7 Aug 1834
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 353, Entry 2822
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Willan - Daur. of Leonard Willan & Ellen
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 353, Entry 2823
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Culshaw - Daur. of Ellen Culshaw
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 353, Entry 2824
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Noah Mitchenson - Son of Noah Mitchenson & Mary
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 354, Entry 2825
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Faulkner - Son of Joseph Faulkner & Mary
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Provision dealer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 354, Entry 2826
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Glover - Daur. of Mary Glover
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Church Street
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 354, Entry 2827
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Edgerton - Daur. of William Edgerton & Ann
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 354, Entry 2828
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Howarth - Son of John Howarth & Ellen
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Market Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 354, Entry 2829
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Atkinson - Daur. of Louisa Atkinson
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: [X marked above surname]
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 354, Entry 2830
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Peters - Daur. of Ralph Peters & Ann
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 354, Entry 2831
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Fisher - Daur. of Edward Fisher & Mary
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 354, Entry 2832
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Sarah
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 355, Entry 2833
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hart - Daur. of Thomas Hart & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 355, Entry 2834
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Topping - Daur. of William Topping & Ellen
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 355, Entry 2835
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grundy - Son of Nancy Grundy
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 355, Entry 2836
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Liptrot - Daur. of William Liptrot & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 355, Entry 2837
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Tyrer - Son of Ellen Tyrer
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 355, Entry 2838
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Smith - Son of Jane Smith
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Victoria Street
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 355, Entry 2839
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mason - Son of John Mason & Jane
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 355, Entry 2840
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Stephen Southworth - Son of James Southworth & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 356, Entry 2841
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bradshaw Rhodes - Son of Richard Rhodes & Jane
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Porter Seller
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 356, Entry 2842
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Norris Silcock - Son of John Silcock & Eliza
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 356, Entry 2843
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Berry - Daur. of John Berry & Ellen
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 356, Entry 2844
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - Son of Amblet Green & Martha
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 356, Entry 2845
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Harry Part - [Child] of John Part, Gentleman & Alice Taylor
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 356, Entry 2846
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Caroline Part - [Child] of John Part, Gent. & Alice Taylor
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Arthur Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 356, Entry 2847
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Arrowsmith - Son of Henry Arrowsmith & Cescily
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 356, Entry 2848
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Julia Rositer - Daur. of Joseph Rositer & Sarah
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 357, Entry 2849
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederick George Hayes - Son of Michael Hayes & Margaret
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Colour Serjeant
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 357, Entry 2850
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wilkinson - Daur. of Abraham Wilkinson & Jane
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 357, Entry 2851
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fenney - Son of William Fenney & Ann
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 357, Entry 2852
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sharples - Daur. of Thomas Sharples & Nancy
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 357, Entry 2853
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birkett - Son of John Birkett & Ann
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 357, Entry 2854
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Maudesley - Son of Henry Maudesley & Margaret
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 357, Entry 2855
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Radcliffe - Son of William Radcliffe & Ellen
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 357, Entry 2856
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molyneux - Daur. of Ellen Molyneux
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 358, Entry 2857
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Derbyshire - Son of James Derbyshire & Eliza
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 358, Entry 2858
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Hedley - Son of Robert Hedley & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 358, Entry 2859
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Maudesley - Daur. of Thomas Maudesley & Ann
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Buckley Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: [Christian name entered as Ann then deleted and corrected. Note in margin reads 'No
2860. The Christian name of the child should have been Alice and not Ann. I have
this day altered the name to Alice, after having made strict enquiries of the mother.
24th April 1861, Charles H. Newbold, Clerk in Orders. Henry Woodcock, Thomas Wood,
Churchwardens']
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 358, Entry 2860
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sharples - Son of William Sharples & Ann
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 358, Entry 2861
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Holland - Daur. of Esther Holland
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 358, Entry 2862
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Sarah
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 358, Entry 2863
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Corbet Martin - Daur. of John Martin & Isabella
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 358, Entry 2864
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Occleshaw - Son of Samuel Occleshaw & Mary
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 359, Entry 2865
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 5 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 359, Entry 2866
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pendergest - Son of Patrick Pendergest & Margaret
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 359, Entry 2867
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Booth - Son of Robert Booth & Rebecca
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 359, Entry 2868
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Daniel - Daur. of Henry Daniel & Ann
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 359, Entry 2869
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holt - Daur. of Richard Holt & Ellen
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 359, Entry 2870
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Crompton - Daur. of Peter Crompton & Alice
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 359, Entry 2871
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaiah Rutter - Son of John Rutter & Ellen
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 359, Entry 2872
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nathaniel Mason - Son of Edward Mason & Martha
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 360, Entry 2873
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Mary
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Long Shoot
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 360, Entry 2874
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bolton - Son of John Bolton & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 360, Entry 2875
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parker - Son of John Parker & Susanna
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 360, Entry 2876
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marsden - Daur. of William Marsden & Ann
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 360, Entry 2877
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Smith - Son of Christopher Smith & Maria
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 360, Entry 2878
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bennett - Son of George Bennett & Mary
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Provision dealer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 360, Entry 2879
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - Son of Hannah Fairhurst
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: A. Coates
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 360, Entry 2880
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Finch Forster - Son of Robert Forster & Ann
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 361, Entry 2881
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Bentley - Daur. of Henry Bentley & Margaret
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 361, Entry 2882
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Layland - Son of Thomas Layland & Mary
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 361, Entry 2883
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Atherton - Daur. of Mary Atherton
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 361, Entry 2884
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Foy - Daur. of Joseph Foy & Ellen
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 361, Entry 2885
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Battersby - Son of Richard Battersby & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 361, Entry 2886
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hart - Daur. of Peter Hart & Margaret
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 361, Entry 2887
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - Son of Michael Fairhurst & Alice
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 361, Entry 2888
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Molyneux - Daur. of William Molyneux & Ellen
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 362, Entry 2889
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hitchen - Daur. of Peter Hitchen & Ellen
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 362, Entry 2890
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson - Son of Mary Johnson
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Patricks Row
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 362, Entry 2891
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Appleton - Daur. of William Appleton & Margaret
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Buckles Houses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 362, Entry 2892
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Williams - Daur. of Mary Williams
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 362, Entry 2894
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Jameson - Daur. of Sarah Jameson
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 362, Entry 2895
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Harmer - Son of John Harmer & Ann
Born: 6 Feb 1843
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 362, Entry 2896
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Harmer - Daur. of John Harmer & Ann
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 363, Entry 2897
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Prescott - Daur. of Mary Prescott
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 363, Entry 2898
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Prescott - Daur. of Mary Prescott
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 363, Entry 2899
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Seddon - Son of John Seddon & Alice
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 363, Entry 2900
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Higham - Son of Thomas Higham & Jane
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 363, Entry 2901
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ince - Daur. of Edward Ince & Margaret
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 363, Entry 2902
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Peet - Son of John Peet & Martha
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Boat builder
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 363, Entry 2903
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Howarth - Daur. of Mary Ann Howarth
Abode: Great George Street
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 363, Entry 2904
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Pilling - Son of Samuel Pilling & Ellen
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 364, Entry 2905
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Howett - Son of John Howett & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Coates
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 364, Entry 2906
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Swift - Daur. of John Swift & Ellen
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 364, Entry 2907
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - Son of William Lowe & Ann
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 364, Entry 2908
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John France - Son of James France & Ellen
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 364, Entry 2909
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rothwell - Daur. of James Rothwell & Jane
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 364, Entry 2910
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellias Heaton - Son of Joseph Heaton & Catharine
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 364, Entry 2911
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smith - Daur. of John Smith & Jane
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 364, Entry 2912
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Moss - Daur. of Thomas Moss & Ann
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 365, Entry 2913
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Orrell - Son of James Orrell & Alice
Born: 9 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 365, Entry 2914
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Wilkinson - Daur. of Peter Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 365, Entry 2915
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dickson - Son of James Dickson & Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1846
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 365, Entry 2916
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashton - Daur. of Daniel Ashton & Ann
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 365, Entry 2917
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Parker - Daur. of James Parker & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 365, Entry 2918
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Baldwin - Daur. of William Baldwin & Sarah
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 365, Entry 2919
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Finch - Daur. of Henry Finch & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 365, Entry 2920
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ainscough - Son of Ann Ainscough
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 366, Entry 2921
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Aspinall - Son of John Aspinall & Jane
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 366, Entry 2922
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - Son of William Brown & Sarah
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 366, Entry 2923
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cox - Son of James Cox & Mary
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 366, Entry 2924
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Wm. Eastham - Son of Joseph Eastham & Mary
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Gorton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 366, Entry 2925
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gerard Banks - Son of John Banks & Jane
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 366, Entry 2926
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Higson - Son of Richard Higson & Sarah
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 366, Entry 2927
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Stevenson - Son of James Stevenson & Mary
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 366, Entry 2928
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brown - Son of John Brown & Ellen
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr., Curate of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 367, Entry 2929
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hart - Daur. of Robert Hart & Mary
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 367, Entry 2930
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Collier - Son of Thomas Collier & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 367, Entry 2931
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Yates - Son of Mary Yates
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 367, Entry 2932
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crossett - Daur. of William Crossett & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 367, Entry 2933
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Worthington - Daur. of Joseph Worthington & Mary
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 367, Entry 2934
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Horrocks - Son of Matthew Horrocks & Mary
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Howard St. George, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 367, Entry 2935
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winnard - Son of Mary Winnard
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 367, Entry 2936
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wilcock - Daur. of James Wilcock & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 368, Entry 2937
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wilcock - Daur. of James Wilcock & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 368, Entry 2938
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Miller - Son of John Miller & Jane
Born: 22 Jun 1846
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Victualer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 368, Entry 2939
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Miller - Son of John Miller & Jane
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Victualer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 368, Entry 2940
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hayes - Daur. of John Hayes & Betty
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 368, Entry 2941
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Booth Blackburn - Son of William Blackburn
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 368, Entry 2942
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Vaughen - Son of Joseph Vaughen & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 368, Entry 2943
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hough - Son of Edward Hough & Frances
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 368, Entry 2944
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rudd - Son of Joseph Rudd & Ann
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Coates Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 369, Entry 2945
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Thompson - Daur. of Thomas Thompson & Alice
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 369, Entry 2946
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holland - Daur. of Mary Holland
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Patrick's Row
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 369, Entry 2947
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Filds - Daur. of John Filds & Martha
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 369, Entry 2948
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Abram - Son of Henry Abram & Ann
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Weind
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 369, Entry 2949
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsy Hall - Daur. of Margaret Hall
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 369, Entry 2950
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsden - Daur. of Robert Marsden & Ellen
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 369, Entry 2951
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Eckersley - Daur. of William Eckersley & Charlotte
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 369, Entry 2952
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Bentham - Daur. of James Bentham & Margaret
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Boy Well Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 370, Entry 2953
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Pendlebury - Son of Henry Pendlebury & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 370, Entry 2954
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft & Esther
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 370, Entry 2955
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Huyton - Son of Ellen Huyton
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: School Lane
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 370, Entry 2956
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Worthington - Daur. of Ellen Worthington
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Notes: P.
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 370, Entry 2957
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lowe - Daur. of Peter Lowe & Margaret
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 370, Entry 2958
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Caldwell - Son of William Caldwell & Alice
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 370, Entry 2959
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Sharratt - Daur. of William Sharratt & Jane
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: E. Pigot Curate
Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1848, Page 370, Entry 2960
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Next Page of Baptisms for 1848