|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1838 - 1842
Baptisms for 1842
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1841
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Clarke - Son of Margaret Clarke
Born: 18 Dec 1841
Abode: Victoria Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 338, Entry 2702
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gordan - Daur. of John Gordan & Jane
Born: 8 Oct 1839
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 338, Entry 2703
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ruberry - Daur. of John Ruberry & Jane
Born: 21 Mar 1841
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 338, Entry 2704
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ruberry - Daur. of John Ruberry & Jane
Born: 28 Oct 1841
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 339, Entry 2705
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Eatock - Daur. of Jane Eatock
Born: 23 Dec 1841
Abode: School Common
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 339, Entry 2706
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Swift - Daur. of Henry Swift & Margaret
Born: 18 Dec 1841
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Twist Dresser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 339, Entry 2707
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - Son of Thomas Atherton & Hannah
Born: 7 Oct 1841
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 339, Entry 2708
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Higham - Son of Thomas Higham & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1841
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 339, Entry 2709
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Arabella Daniel - Daur. of John Daniel & Alice
Born: 14 Oct 1841
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 339, Entry 2710
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Willis - Daur. of John Willis & Sarah
Born: 17 Feb 1841
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 339, Entry 2711
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hall - Daur. of William Hall & Ann
Born: 26 Dec 1841
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 339, Entry 2712
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Collier - Son of Ellen Collier
Born: 23 Nov 1841
Abode: Brown Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 340, Entry 2713
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Schofield - Daur. of Adam Schofield & Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1841
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 340, Entry 2714
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Green - Son of James Green & Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1841
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 340, Entry 2715
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daur. of Edward Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1841
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 340, Entry 2716
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - Son of Matthew Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Dec 1841
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 340, Entry 2717
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1841
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 340, Entry 2718
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - Daur. of Margaret Atherton
Born: 15 Dec 1841
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 340, Entry 2719
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Emely Croudson - Daur. of John Croudson & Emely
Born: 27 May 1840
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 340, Entry 2720
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Blanche Croudson - Daur. of John Croudson & Elily
Born: 13 May 1841
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 341, Entry 2721
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Meguire - Son of Joseph Meguire & Elizabeth
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 341, Entry 2722
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Hitchen - Daur. of Thomas Hitchen & Jane
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 341, Entry 2723
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Stewart - Son of William Stewart & Martha
Born: 29 Nov 1841
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 341, Entry 2724
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hesketh - Son of Margaret Hesketh
Born: 31 Dec 1841
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 341, Entry 2725
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sutton - Son of Jane Sutton
Born: 26 Dec 1841
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 341, Entry 2726
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ashurst - Daur. of Deborah Ashurst
Born: 10 Jun 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 341, Entry 2727
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hitchen - Son of Sarah Hitchen
Born: 25 Aug 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 341, Entry 2728
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lyon - Son of Samuel Lyon & Charlotte
Born: 28 Dec 1841
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 342, Entry 2729
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Topping - Son of Thomas Topping & Mary
Born: 6 Dec 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 342, Entry 2730
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Shuttleworth Mawdsley - Son of James Mawdsley & Esther
Born: 22 Dec 1841
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 342, Entry 2731
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hughes - Daur. of John Hughes & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Nov 1841
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 342, Entry 2732
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - Son of John Green & Ellen
Born: 22 Nov 1841
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 342, Entry 2733
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winstanley - Daur. of Oliver Winstanley & Cisily
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 342, Entry 2734
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christiane Walsh - Daur. of Charles Walsh & Ellen
Born: 25 Dec 1841
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 342, Entry 2735
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Birtcliffe - Son of John Birtcliffe & Ann
Born: 9 Dec 1841
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 342, Entry 2736
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Prescott - Daur. of Ann Prescott
Born: 8 Dec 1841
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 343, Entry 2737
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Roby - Daur. of Nehemiah Roby & Sarah
Born: 19 Dec 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 343, Entry 2738
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Woods - Son of Thomas Woods & Sarah
Born: 6 Dec 1841
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 343, Entry 2739
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Winstanley - Son of James Winstanley & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 343, Entry 2740
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edith Peace - 2d. Daughter of William Peace, Gentleman & Eliza
Born: 13 Dec 1841
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 343, Entry 2741
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Culcheth - Daur. of Lucy Culcheth
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: John E. Armstrong Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 343, Entry 2742
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Ball - Son of James Ball & Jane
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 343, Entry 2743
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - Son of John Lowe & Mary
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 343, Entry 2744
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Hogg - Son of William Hogg & Jane
Born: 18 Nov 1841
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 344, Entry 2745
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Strong - Daur. of Thomas Strong & Ann
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 344, Entry 2746
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Green - Daur. of William Green & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1841
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 344, Entry 2747
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heeley - Son of Sarah Heeley
Born: 13 Dec 1841
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 344, Entry 2748
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fenton - Son of William Fenton & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1841
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 344, Entry 2749
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Young - Son of Richard Young & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Dec 1841
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 344, Entry 2750
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dutton - Daur. of Peter Dutton & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1841
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 344, Entry 2751
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Alker - Daur. of James Alker & Charlotte
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 344, Entry 2752
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Scott - third son of Edward Scott & Anne
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 345, Entry 2753
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birch - Son of Alice Birch
Born: 23 Dec 1841
Abode: Wellington Street
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 345, Entry 2754
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hesketh - Son of Margaret Hesketh
Born: 31 Dec 1841
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 345, Entry 2755
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairhurst - Daur. of Mary Fairhurst
Born: 13 Dec 1841
Abode: Buckley houses
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 345, Entry 2756
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wall - 1st. Son of Thomas Wall & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1841
Abode: Market place
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 345, Entry 2757
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Waddington - Son of William Waddington & Sarah
Born: 18 Jul 1841
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 345, Entry 2758
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Burnstall - Daur. of Richard Burnstall & Maria
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 345, Entry 2759
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ball - Daur. of Daniel Ball & Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1841
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 345, Entry 2760
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Stockley - Daur. of James Stockley & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 346, Entry 2761
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Speakman - Son of James Speakman & Ellen
Born: 22 Dec 1841
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 346, Entry 2762
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dickinson - Son of Thomas Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 346, Entry 2763
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Chadwick - Daur. of John Chadwick & Sarah
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 346, Entry 2764
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winnard - Son of Edward Winnard & Jane
Born: 17 Dec 1841
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 346, Entry 2765
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Tinsley - Daur. of Alice Tinsley
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 346, Entry 2766
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brimilow - Son of John Brimilow & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John E. Armstrong Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 346, Entry 2767
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barton - Daur. of Joseph Barton & Ann
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: John E. Armstrong Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 346, Entry 2768
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wilson - Son of Ann Wilson
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: John Street
Baptised By: John E. Armstrong Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 347, Entry 2769
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Acton - Son of Thomas Acton & Catharine
Born: 16 Nov 1841
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 347, Entry 2770
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Simm - Daur. of Catharine Simm
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 347, Entry 2771
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barclay - Son of Edward Barclay & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 347, Entry 2772
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Finch - Son of John Finch & Nancy
Born: 21 Jul 1841
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 347, Entry 2773
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Disley - Daur. of John Disley & Catharine
Born: 16 Dec 1841
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Agd. C. Carr Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 347, Entry 2774
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hurst - Daur. of Thomas Hurst & Alice
Born: 27 Nov 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Agd. C. Carr Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 347, Entry 2775
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - Son of Joseph Smith & Ellen
Born: 28 Dec 1841
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised By: Agd. C. Carr Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 347, Entry 2776
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Tickle - Son of Ellen Tickle
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 348, Entry 2777
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Carney - Son of Philip Carney & Ann
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 348, Entry 2778
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Bayman - Son of James Bayman & Martha
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 348, Entry 2779
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Coultson - Daur. of Ellen Coultson
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Platt Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 348, Entry 2780
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Cheetham - Son of Thomas Cheetham & Alice
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 348, Entry 2781
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Halliwell - Son of Robert Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Releiveing Officer of the Poor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 348, Entry 2782
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Alderley - Daur. of William Alderley & Frances
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 348, Entry 2783
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Thornhill - Son of John Thornhill & Mary
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 348, Entry 2784
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wilding - Daur. of Robert Wilding & Dorothy
Born: 21 Dec 1841
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 349, Entry 2785
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sedgwick - Son of John Sedgwick & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 349, Entry 2786
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Baldwin - Son of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 349, Entry 2787
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bennett - Daur. of Charles Bennett & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 349, Entry 2788
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Simm - Son of Thomas Simm & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 349, Entry 2789
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 31 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parr - Son of Ann Parr
Born: 12 Dec 1841
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 349, Entry 2790
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Blinkhorn - Son of John Blinkhorn & Jane
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 349, Entry 2791
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Green - Son of William Green & Ann
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 349, Entry 2792
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hilton - Daur. of James Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Gun Smith
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 350, Entry 2793
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Balderston - Son of Bernard Balderston & Margaret
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 350, Entry 2794
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gibson - Son of George Gibson & Isabella
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 350, Entry 2795
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Layland - Son of James Layland & Mary
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 350, Entry 2796
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Battersby - Daur. of Matthew Battersby & Mary
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 350, Entry 2797
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Greenlees - Daur. of Robert Greenlees & Catharine
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 350, Entry 2798
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Birch - Daur. of Thomas Birch & Sarah
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 350, Entry 2799
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gregson - Son of John Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 350, Entry 2800
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wood - Son of James Wood & Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1841
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 351, Entry 2801
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Howarth - Daur. of William Howarth & Jane
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 351, Entry 2802
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sutton - Son of Jane Sutton
Born: 26 Dec 1841
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 351, Entry 2803
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Catterall - Daur. of William Catterall & Catharine
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 351, Entry 2804
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thirsa Barlow - Daur. of Peter Barlow & Mary
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 351, Entry 2805
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Calland - Daur. of Mary Calland
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 351, Entry 2806
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dutton - Daur. of Margaret Dutton
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 351, Entry 2807
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Slone - Son of George Slone & Margaret
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 351, Entry 2808
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Baron - Daur. of Sarah Baron
Born: 28 Dec 1841
Abode: Wiend
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 352, Entry 2809
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Hardman - Daur. of Thomas Hardman & Eliza
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 352, Entry 2810
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Dewhurst - Son of Dorothy Dewhurst
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 352, Entry 2811
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lawson - Daur. of James Lawson & Ellen
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 352, Entry 2812
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lowe - Daur. of William Lowe & Mary
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 352, Entry 2813
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Holland - Daur. of John Holland & Jane
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 352, Entry 2814
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bailey - Daur. of John Bailey & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Mule-piecer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 352, Entry 2815
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Tickle - Daur. of Bryan Tickle & Mary
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 352, Entry 2816
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bott - Son of Thomas Bott & Mary
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 353, Entry 2817
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bott - Daur. of Thomas Bott & Mary
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 353, Entry 2818
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Swift Monk - Son of John Monk & Agnes
Born: 23 Dec 1841
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Linen Draper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 353, Entry 2819
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Barlow - Daur. of Thomas Barlow & Ann
Born: 24 Nov 1841
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 353, Entry 2820
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jan 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bithell - Son of Alice Bithell
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 353, Entry 2821
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Layland - Son of Thomas Layland & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 353, Entry 2822
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Moss - Son of Edward Moss & Catharine
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 353, Entry 2823
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lancaster - Daur. of William Lancaster & Mary
Born: 9 Dec 1841
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 353, Entry 2824
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hitchmough - Son of John Hitchmough & Ann
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: School Common
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 354, Entry 2825
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rigby - Daur. of Joseph Rigby & Eleanor
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 354, Entry 2826
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Pemberton - Son of Robert Pemberton & Esther
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 354, Entry 2827
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bennett - Daur. of John Bennett & Mary
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 354, Entry 2828
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Patterson - Daur. of William Patterson & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 354, Entry 2829
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Halliwell - Daur. of Alice Halliwell
Born: 8 Nov 1841
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 354, Entry 2830
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walsh - Son of James Walsh & Ann
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 354, Entry 2831
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Felix Leach - 1st. Son of Felix Leach & Ann
Born: 2 May 1840
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 354, Entry 2832
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederic Lamb Leach - 2d. Son of Felix Leach & Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1841
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 355, Entry 2833
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Kearsley - Son of Catharine Kearsley
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 355, Entry 2834
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Elizabeth Hailwood - Daur. of Richard Hailwood & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 355, Entry 2835
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Roper - Daur. of Richard Roper & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb 1841
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 355, Entry 2836
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Feilding - Daur. of James Feilding & Alice
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 355, Entry 2837
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Latham - Daur. of Peter Latham & Sarah
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 355, Entry 2838
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bentham - Son of Dorothy Bentham
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 355, Entry 2839
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fairhurst - Daur. of Ann Fairhurst
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 355, Entry 2840
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - Son of Ellen Green
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 356, Entry 2841
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeffrey Hickman - Son of Ann Hickman
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Brown Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 356, Entry 2842
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Kenneday - Daur. of James Kenneday & Ann
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 356, Entry 2843
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jane Holcroft - Daur. of Elizabeth Holcroft
Born: 25 Dec 1841
Abode: Great George Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 356, Entry 2844
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Parr - Son of John Parr & Catharine
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 356, Entry 2845
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Pye - Son of William Pye & Sarah
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 356, Entry 2846
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Caroline Ramsey - Daur. of Thomas Ramsey & Mary
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Bottlingwood
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 356, Entry 2847
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Tarbuck - Daur. of Robert Tarbuck & Betty
Born: 29 Nov 1841
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 356, Entry 2848
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Foster - Daur. of William Foster & Margaret
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 357, Entry 2849
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Elizabeth Daniels - Daur. of George Daniels & Alice
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 357, Entry 2850
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Worthington - Daur. of William Worthington & Mary
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 357, Entry 2851
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lund - Daur. of John Lund & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 357, Entry 2852
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Collier - Daur. of Edward Collier & Lydia
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Pipe maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 357, Entry 2853
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clara Clarke - Daur. of Thomas Clarke & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 357, Entry 2854
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Loury - Daur. of James Loury & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1834
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 357, Entry 2855
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Loury - Son of James Loury & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1835
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 357, Entry 2856
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James McAuley - Son of Mark McAuley & Ann
Born: 12 Dec 1838
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 358, Entry 2857
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Mary
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 358, Entry 2858
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Alker - Daur. of Ellen Alker
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 358, Entry 2859
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Heaton - Daur. of Robert Heaton & Ann
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 358, Entry 2860
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - Son of John Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1841
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 358, Entry 2861
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Winstanley - Son of Peter Winstanley & Ann
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 358, Entry 2862
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bispham - Son of Thomas Bispham & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 358, Entry 2863
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Alker - Son of James Alker & Ann
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 358, Entry 2864
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pilling - Son of Ellen Pilling
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 359, Entry 2865
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bayman - Son of Robert Bayman & Ellen
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 359, Entry 2866
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hodson - Daur. of James Hodson & Ann
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 359, Entry 2867
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Gregory - Son of Sarah Gregory
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Duke Street
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 359, Entry 2868
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Berry - Daur. of William Berry & Nancy
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 359, Entry 2869
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Mulrooney - Daur. of James Mulrooney & Margaret
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 359, Entry 2870
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Caldwell - Son of Ann Caldwell
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 359, Entry 2871
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Pendleton - Daur. of William Pendleton & Mary
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 359, Entry 2872
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy France - Daur. of James France & Ellen
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 360, Entry 2873
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Leigh - Son of Robert Leigh & Mary
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 360, Entry 2874
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Wood - Daur. of John Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 360, Entry 2875
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Feb 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Singleton - Daur. of William Singleton & Caroline
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 360, Entry 2876
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Webster - Daur. of Richard Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 360, Entry 2877
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Horrocks - Son of Mary Horrocks
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: John E. Armstrong Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 360, Entry 2878
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Westhead - Daur. of Elias Westhead & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 360, Entry 2879
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cartwright - Son of Mary Cartwright
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 360, Entry 2880
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Lowe - Son of John Lowe & Ann
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 361, Entry 2881
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dickinson - Daur. of John Dickinson & Jane
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 361, Entry 2882
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Parker - Son of Peter Parker & Mary
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 361, Entry 2883
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Alice
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 361, Entry 2884
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - Son of Margaret Green
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Lord Street
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 361, Entry 2885
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Gibson - Son of James Gibson & Mary
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 361, Entry 2886
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Rimmer - Daur. of William Rimmer & Ellen
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 361, Entry 2887
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Simm - Son of Sarah Simm
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 361, Entry 2888
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Holcroft - Son of Charles Holcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 362, Entry 2889
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Paul Edward Monk - Son of Esther Monk
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 362, Entry 2890
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Halliwell - Daur. of Robert Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 362, Entry 2891
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gaskell - Daur. of Peter Gaskell & Jane
Born: 2 Mar 1841
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 362, Entry 2892
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winnard - Daur. of William Winnard & Mary
Born: 25 Jul 1840
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 362, Entry 2893
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Cheetham - Daur. of John Cheetham & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 362, Entry 2894
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Boardman - Son of William Boardman & Martha
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 362, Entry 2895
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Derbyshire - Daur. of Richard Derbyshire & Alice
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 362, Entry 2896
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Platt - Daur. of William Platt & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1841
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 363, Entry 2897
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fisher - Daur. of Margaret Fisher
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 363, Entry 2898
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Foster - Son of William Foster & Sarah
Born: 17 Mar 1829
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 363, Entry 2899
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Roper - Son of James Roper & Alice
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Rope maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 363, Entry 2900
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Blundell - Son of William Blundell & Catharine
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 363, Entry 2901
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Salter - Son of John Salter & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 363, Entry 2902
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Catterall - Daur. of Ellen Catterall
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 363, Entry 2903
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Phoebe Yates - Daur. of Catharine Yates
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 363, Entry 2904
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Edmonds - Son of Henry Edmonds & Susan
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Private in the 1st. Battn.. 60th. Rifles
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Notes: [Mother's name recorded as 'Susannah' but the ending deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 364, Entry 2905
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Rosbottom - Daur. of Thomas Rosbottom & Grace
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 364, Entry 2906
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hart - Daur. of Robert Hart & Mary
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 364, Entry 2907
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Greenough - Daur. of Henry Greenough & Sarah
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 364, Entry 2908
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Round - Daur. of Edward Round & Ann
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 364, Entry 2909
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Margaret
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 364, Entry 2910
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Robinson - Daur. of Jane Robinson
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 364, Entry 2911
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Heeley - Daur. of Joseph Heeley & Ellen
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 364, Entry 2912
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Winstanley - Daur. of Peter Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 365, Entry 2913
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Catterall - Daur. of William Catterall & Alice
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 365, Entry 2914
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hill - Son of Thomas Hill & Ellen
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 365, Entry 2915
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - Son of Mary Winstanley
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 365, Entry 2916
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - Daur. of John Rigby & Mary
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 365, Entry 2917
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles France - Son of Mary France
Born: 31 Dec 1841
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Notes: [Father's name 'John' is recorded and deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 365, Entry 2918
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smalley - Son of John Smalley & Ann
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 365, Entry 2919
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Pendleton - Daur. of James Pendleton & Margaret
Born: 23 Dec 1841
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 365, Entry 2920
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Whittle - Daur. of Ralph Whittle & Ann
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 366, Entry 2921
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bibby - Daur. of Robert Bibby & Margaret
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 366, Entry 2922
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Browman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 366, Entry 2923
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Leach - 3d. Daur. of James Catterall Leach & Anne
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 366, Entry 2924
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Daintieth - Daur. of Job Daintieth & Mary
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 366, Entry 2925
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wood Ingram - Son of Peter Ingram & Margaret
Born: 21 Jul 1829
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 366, Entry 2926
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Halliwell - Daur. of Jane Halliwell
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 366, Entry 2927
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Liptrott - Son of James Liptrott & Jane
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Bull Hey
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 366, Entry 2928
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Simm - Daur. of Joseph Simm & Ann
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 367, Entry 2929
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 26 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hill - Daur. of James Hill & Jane
Born: 22 Sep 1841
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 367, Entry 2930
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Woods - Son of Thomas Woods & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 367, Entry 2931
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ellison - Son of William Ellison & Maria
Born: 6 Nov 1841
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 367, Entry 2932
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Critchley - Son of Richard Critchley & Mary
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 367, Entry 2933
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Anderton - Son of Thomas Anderton & Margaret
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 367, Entry 2934
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ascroft - Son of William Ascroft & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 367, Entry 2935
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Barbara Marsh - Daur. of Jane Marsh
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Faggy Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 367, Entry 2936
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Lawson - Son of Martha Lawson
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 368, Entry 2937
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Holt - Daur. of Peter Holt & Esther
Born: 21 Oct 1841
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 368, Entry 2938
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smith - Daur. of John Smith & Jane
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 368, Entry 2939
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Banks - Daur. of Ellen Banks
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 368, Entry 2940
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Turner - Son of Richard Turner & Martha
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 368, Entry 2941
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Robinson - Daur. of Richard Robinson & Mary
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 368, Entry 2942
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Swan - Son of James Swan & Margaret
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 368, Entry 2943
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hart - Son of Peter Hart & Margaret
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 368, Entry 2944
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Meadows - Son of Alice Meadows
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 369, Entry 2945
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 369, Entry 2946
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Butler - Son of John Butler & Ann
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 369, Entry 2947
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Berisford - Daur. of John Berisford & Ann
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Holme Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 369, Entry 2948
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Mar 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Frost - Son of John Frost & Hannah
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 369, Entry 2949
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeffrey Bannister - Son of Mary Bannister
Born: 3 Nov 1840
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 369, Entry 2950
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winnard - Daur. of William Winnard & Jane
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 369, Entry 2951
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mawson - Daur. of Elizabeth Mawson
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 369, Entry 2952
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Gaskell - Daur. of Elizabeth Gaskell
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 370, Entry 2953
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ashcroft - Son of Azariah Ashcroft & Catharine
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 370, Entry 2954
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Webster - Daur. of Peter Webster & Hannah
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 370, Entry 2955
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Glover - Son of Henry Glover & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Westleigh
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 370, Entry 2956
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Baldwin - Daur. of Mary Baldwin
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 370, Entry 2957
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pilkinton - Son of John Pilkinton & Catharine
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 370, Entry 2958
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Mary
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 370, Entry 2959
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Boardman - Daur. of John Boardman & Grace
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 370, Entry 2960
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Marianne Hunter Simms - Daur. of Charles Samuel Simms & Mary Anne
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bookseller
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 371, Entry 2961
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bennett - Daur. of James Bennett & Sophia
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 371, Entry 2962
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Johnson - Daugr. of Richard Johnson & Susanna
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 371, Entry 2963
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Schofield - Daur. of Daniel Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 371, Entry 2964
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Worthington - Daur. of William Worthington & Mary
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 371, Entry 2965
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Markleton - Daur. of William Markleton & Catharine
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 371, Entry 2966
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barton - Son of Richard Barton & Margaret
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 371, Entry 2967
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Topping - Son of Thomas Topping & Mary
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 371, Entry 2968
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Collier - Son of John Collier & Ann
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 372, Entry 2969
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Farrimond - Daur. of Richard Farrimond & Mary
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 372, Entry 2970
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Charnock - Son of John Charnock & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 372, Entry 2971
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary O. Conner Frost Dixon - Daur. of William Dixon & Ellen
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 372, Entry 2972
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Green - Son of William Green & Isabella
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 372, Entry 2973
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gordan - Daur. of George Gordan & Eliza
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 372, Entry 2974
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Louisa Rose - Daur. of Alice Rose
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 372, Entry 2975
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Eastham - Daur. of Elizabeth Eastham
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 372, Entry 2976
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Lowe - Daur. of Richard Lowe & Catharine
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Boat builder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 373, Entry 2977
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Riley - Daur. of William Riley & Margaret
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 373, Entry 2978
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Halliwell - Son of Richard Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Twist Presser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 373, Entry 2979
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birchall - Son of John Birchall & Mary
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 373, Entry 2980
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan White - Son of Robert White & Mary
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 373, Entry 2981
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Parker - Son of John Parker & Ellen
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 373, Entry 2982
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Read - Daur. of Thomas Read & Ann
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 373, Entry 2983
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Roberts - Daur. of John Roberts & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 373, Entry 2984
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Critchley - Daur. of Robert Critchley & Betty
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 374, Entry 2985
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Gray - Daur. of William Gray & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 374, Entry 2986
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Heaton - Daur. of Margaret Heaton
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 374, Entry 2987
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - Son of Lawrance Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 374, Entry 2988
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Howcroft - Daur. of James Howcroft & Ellen
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 374, Entry 2989
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Houghton - Son of James Houghton & Margaret
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 374, Entry 2990
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cox Kearsley - Son of Ann Kearsley
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Adelaide Street
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 374, Entry 2991
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Higham - Son of James Higham & Alice
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 374, Entry 2992
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Collier - Daur. of John Collier & Esther
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 375, Entry 2993
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeremiah Riley - Son of James Riley & Hannah
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 375, Entry 2994
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Peet - Daur. of Mary Peet
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 375, Entry 2995
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walker - Daur. of Peter Walker & Alice
Born: 10 Aug 1841
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 375, Entry 2996
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rhoden - Son of George Rhoden & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1841
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 375, Entry 2997
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Grundy - Daur. of James Grundy & Martha
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 375, Entry 2998
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Horrocks - Daur. of Mary Horrocks
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 375, Entry 2999
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Roscow - Daur. of Ann Roscow
Born: 4 Nov 1841
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 375, Entry 3000
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Jane
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 376, Entry 3001
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Belshaw - Son of Robert Belshaw & Mary
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 376, Entry 3002
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Halliwell - Daur. of Thomas Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 376, Entry 3003
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hilton - Daur. of Lambert Hilton & Mary
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 376, Entry 3004
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashurst - Son of George Ashurst & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 376, Entry 3005
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bancks - Daur. of Gerrard Bancks & Alice
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 376, Entry 3006
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Jane
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 376, Entry 3007
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - Daur. of Frances Lowe
Born: 4 Dec 1841
Abode: Amy Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 376, Entry 3008
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Naylor - Daur. of James Naylor & Mary
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 377, Entry 3009
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Garswood - Daur. of Joseph Garswood & Hannah
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 377, Entry 3010
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Broadhurst - Son of John Broadhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 377, Entry 3011
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lumley - Son of George Lumley & Alice
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 377, Entry 3012
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Catterall - Son of James Catterall & Catharine
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 377, Entry 3013
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Ashcroft - Son of James Ashcroft & Mary
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 377, Entry 3014
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Alice
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 377, Entry 3015
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Bond - Son of John Bond & Alice
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 377, Entry 3016
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hill - Daur. of Robert Hill & Mary
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 378, Entry 3017
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Swanton - Daur. of William Swanton & Ann
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 378, Entry 3018
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hill - Daur. of John Hill & Alice
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 378, Entry 3019
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Johnson - Daur. of James Johnson & Ann
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 378, Entry 3020
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Langshaw - Son of John Langshaw & Jane
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 378, Entry 3021
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Halliwell - Daur. of Sarah Halliwell
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Union Street
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 378, Entry 3022
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lucas - Son of James Lucas & Hannah
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 378, Entry 3023
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gaskell - Daur. of Thomas Gaskell & Hannah
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 378, Entry 3024
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Leather - Son of Thomas Leather & Mary
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Adalaide Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Henry J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 379, Entry 3025
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eastham - Son of James Eastham & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 379, Entry 3026
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Cecily Arrowsmith - Daur. of Henry Arrowsmith & Cecily
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 379, Entry 3027
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smith - Daur. of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 379, Entry 3028
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Caldwell - Son of Henry Caldwell & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 379, Entry 3029
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Liptrott - Daur. of William Liptrott & Rachel
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 379, Entry 3030
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pendlebury - Son of Henry Pendlebury & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 379, Entry 3031
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gore - Daur. of Thomas Gore & Jane
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 379, Entry 3032
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Miller - Son of John Miller & Jane
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Market place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 380, Entry 3033
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 Apr 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Charlston - Daur. of Thomas Charlston & Margaret
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 380, Entry 3034
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellison - Daur. of Thomas Ellison & Jane
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 380, Entry 3035
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Foster - Son of John Foster & Ellen
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 380, Entry 3036
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Warrington - Daur. of Alice Warrington
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 380, Entry 3037
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lawton - Daur. of Peter Lawton & Betty
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 380, Entry 3038
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Darbyshire - Son of John Darbyshire & Matilda
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: Revd. Benjn. Powell
Performed At: St George's Church
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 380, Entry 3039
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Berry - Son of Ralph Berry & Margaret
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 380, Entry 3040
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Tetlow - Daur. of Jubab Tetlow & Margaret
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 381, Entry 3041
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gobin - Daur. of John Gobin & Ann
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 381, Entry 3042
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Wilkinson - Son of Elizabeth Wilkinson
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 381, Entry 3043
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 2 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Halliwell - Daur. of James Halliwell & Grace
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 381, Entry 3044
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Moon - Son of Oliver Moon & Eliza
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Brass finisher
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 381, Entry 3045
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Woodward - Son of James Woodward & Jane
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 381, Entry 3046
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Halton - Son of Esther Halton
Born: 1 May
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 381, Entry 3047
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ascroft - Daur. of Thomas Ascroft & Alice
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 381, Entry 3048
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Horrocks - Daur. of Mary Horrocks
Born: 5 May
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 382, Entry 3049
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bannister - Daur. of Thomas Bannister & Jane
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 382, Entry 3050
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Catterall - Son of James Catterall & Catharine
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 382, Entry 3051
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Etock - Daur. of Nancy Etock
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 382, Entry 3052
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Balderston - Son of Robert Balderston & Mary
Born: 7 May
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 382, Entry 3053
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodgson Hoskins - Son of George Hoskins & Mary
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 382, Entry 3054
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winnard - Son of William Winnard & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 382, Entry 3055
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fletcher - Daur. of Margaret Fletcher
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 382, Entry 3056
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 8 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Latham - Son of Thomas Latham & Ruth
Born: 7 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 383, Entry 3057
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farrimond - Daur. of Ellen Farrimond
Born: 7 Nov 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 383, Entry 3058
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hootton - Daur. of Thomas Hootton & Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1841
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 383, Entry 3059
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Sharples - Daur. of James Sharples & Margaret
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 383, Entry 3060
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whittle - Daur. of James Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 383, Entry 3061
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Whitters - Son of John Whitters & Jane
Born: 7 May
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 383, Entry 3062
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Conner - Daur. of John Conner & Margaret
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 383, Entry 3063
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Heyes - Son of Thomas Heyes & Jane
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 383, Entry 3064
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gaskell - Daur. of Susannah Gaskell
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 384, Entry 3065
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Boardman - Daur. of Richard Boardman & Margaret
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 384, Entry 3066
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Procter - Son of John Procter & Ellen
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Jenny Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 384, Entry 3067
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Armstrong - Son of James Armstrong & Mary
Born: 6 May
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 384, Entry 3068
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whittle - Son of John Whittle & Harriet
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 384, Entry 3069
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Heaton - Son of John Heaton & Mary
Born: 20 Mar 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 384, Entry 3070
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Heaton - Son of John Heaton & Mary
Born: 12 Jan 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 384, Entry 3071
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellison - Daur. of Thomas Ellison & Mary
Born: 8 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 384, Entry 3072
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Josefit Smith - Son of James Smith & Jane
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 385, Entry 3073
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 15 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Birch - Son of William Birch & Ellen
Born: 11 Oct 1841
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 385, Entry 3074
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Brown - Daur. of George Brown & Ann
Born: 4 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 385, Entry 3075
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Sharrock - Daur. of John Sharrock & Mary
Born: 19 Jul 1841
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 385, Entry 3076
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Salt - Daur. of Samuel Salt & Hannah
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 385, Entry 3077
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Simm - Daur. of William Simm & Jane
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 385, Entry 3078
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Parkinson - Daur. of James Parkinson & Mary
Born: 8 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 385, Entry 3079
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Liptrott - Daur. of Mary Liptrott
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 385, Entry 3080
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Miladay Taylor - Daur. of Charlotte Taylor
Born: 15 Nov 1840
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 386, Entry 3081
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Farrimond - Daur. of George Farrimond & Catharine
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 386, Entry 3082
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holland - Son of John Holland & Mary
Born: 20 Aug 1841
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 386, Entry 3083
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Margaret
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 386, Entry 3084
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Green - Daur. of Elizabeth Green
Born: 1 May
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 386, Entry 3085
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gaskell - Daur. of Alice Gaskell
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 386, Entry 3086
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Holme - Daur. of Ann Holme
Born: 7 Mar 1839
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 386, Entry 3087
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hill - Son of James Hill & Ann
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 386, Entry 3088
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ashurst - Daur. of John Ashurst & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 387, Entry 3089
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Moss - Daur. of Thomas Moss & Mary
Born: 10 May 1841
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 387, Entry 3090
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kinsley - Son of Peter Kinsley & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 387, Entry 3091
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Eccleston - Daur. of Daniel Eccleston & Jane
Born: 21 Dec 1841
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 387, Entry 3092
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gaskell - Son of Mary Gaskell
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 387, Entry 3093
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Holland - Daur. of James Holland & Alice
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 387, Entry 3094
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Wright - Son of Martha Wright
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 387, Entry 3095
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Nicholson - Daur. of Thomas Nicholson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 387, Entry 3096
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Collier - Son of John Collier & Ann
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 388, Entry 3097
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mason - Son of Michael Mason & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Bull hey
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 388, Entry 3098
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 16 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Howarth - Daur. of Peter Howarth & Jane
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 388, Entry 3099
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barker - Son of Robert Barker & Nancy
Born: 16 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 388, Entry 3100
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Croudson Barnish - Daur. of Edwin Howarth Barnish & Ellen
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Market place
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 388, Entry 3101
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Worthington - Son of John Worthington & Susanna
Born: 9 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 388, Entry 3102
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 18 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sophia Hilton - Daur. of Elizabeth Hilton
Born: 16 May
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 388, Entry 3103
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Alice
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 388, Entry 3104
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Parkinson - Daur. of John Parkinson & Mary
Born: 4 Feb 1829
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 389, Entry 3105
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gornall - Daur. of Stephen Gornall & Ellen
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 389, Entry 3106
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wright Blinkhorn - Son of Maria Blinkhorn
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Brown Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 389, Entry 3107
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Buck - Daur. of Michael Buck & Alice
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 389, Entry 3108
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Higham - Son of John Higham & Alice
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 389, Entry 3109
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Atherton - Son of Robert Atherton & Isabella
Born: 17 Oct 1836
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 389, Entry 3110
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sherrington - Son of Elizabeth Sherrington
Born: 8 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 389, Entry 3111
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wood - Daur. of Mary Wood
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 389, Entry 3112
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Glover - Son of Ann Glover
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 390, Entry 3113
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Derbyshire - Daur. of Mary Derbyshire
Born: 11 May
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 390, Entry 3114
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Tickle - Son of James Tickle & Jane
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 390, Entry 3115
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jackson - Daur. of John Jackson & Margaret
Born: 13 May
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 390, Entry 3116
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winnard - Daur. of Jane Winnard
Born: 12 May
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 390, Entry 3117
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heaton - Son of Samuel Heaton & Thomason
Born: 13 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 390, Entry 3118
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 24 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Chatterly - Daur. of Moses Chatterly & Ellen
Born: 12 May
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 390, Entry 3119
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 25 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Melling - Son of John Melling & Jane
Born: 13 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 390, Entry 3120
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Chadwick - Daur. of Robert Chadwick & Alice
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 391, Entry 3121
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lambert Rudd - Son of Joseph Rudd & Ann
Born: 18 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 391, Entry 3122
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Layland - Daur. of William Layland & Clarissa
Born: 11 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 391, Entry 3123
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 27 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - Son of Mary Smith
Born: 15 May
Abode: Club Row
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 391, Entry 3124
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gee - Son of Edward Gee & Maria
Born: 24 May
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 391, Entry 3125
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 28 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Kearsley - Son of Frederick Kearsley & Bettey
Born: 18 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 391, Entry 3126
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Foster - Son of Ann Foster
Born: 17 May
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 391, Entry 3127
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Horrocks - Son of Ann Horrocks
Born: 27 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 391, Entry 3128
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Booth - Daur. of John Booth & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 392, Entry 3129
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fithian - Daur. of Thomas Fithian & Margaret
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 392, Entry 3130
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Yates - Son of Daniel Yates & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 392, Entry 3131
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hilton - Son of Henry Hilton & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 392, Entry 3132
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Cook - Son of Henry Cook & Mary
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 392, Entry 3133
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George James Edwards - Son of John Davies Edwards & Matilda
Born: 2 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 392, Entry 3134
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rothwell - Son of George Rothwell & Catharine
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 392, Entry 3135
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rigby - Daur. of Charles Rigby & Ann
Born: 2 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 392, Entry 3136
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 29 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birchall - Son of Thomas Birchall & Ann
Born: 26 May
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 393, Entry 3137
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parkinson - Daur. of Luke Parkinson & Mary
Born: 16 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 393, Entry 3138
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Heaton - Son of William Heaton & Ann
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 393, Entry 3139
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Birchall - Daur. of James Birchall & Ann
Born: 19 May
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 393, Entry 3140
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Roscoe - Daur. of Samuel Roscoe & Alice
Born: 12 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 393, Entry 3141
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 30 May 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Howard - Son of Thomas Howard & Alice
Born: 1 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 393, Entry 3142
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mason - Daur. of John Mason & Alice
Born: 11 May
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 393, Entry 3143
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bolton - Son of George Bolton & Ann
Born: 22 May
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Pipe-maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 393, Entry 3144
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 1 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Margaret
Born: 21 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 394, Entry 3145
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 3 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Fairhurst - Son of Richard Fairhurst & Grace
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 394, Entry 3146
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Brown - Daur. of Edmund Brown & Alice
Born: 7 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 394, Entry 3147
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Wilson - Son of James Wilson & Jane
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 394, Entry 3148
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 4 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hampson - Daur. of Thomas Hampson & Cisely
Born: 5 Nov 1841
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 394, Entry 3149
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wood - Daur. of George Wood & Sarah
Born: 30 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 394, Entry 3150
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Seddon - Son of William Seddon & Mary
Born: 21 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 394, Entry 3151
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dixon - Daur. of John Dixon & Rachel
Born: 17 May
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 394, Entry 3152
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 395, Entry 3153
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Smith - Daur. of William Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 395, Entry 3154
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Chamberlain - Son of John Chamberlain & Elizabeth
Born: 2 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 395, Entry 3155
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shepherd - Son of John Shepherd & Mary
Born: 30 May
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 395, Entry 3156
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Roades - Daur. of James Roades & Jane
Born: 28 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 395, Entry 3157
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wood - Son of Ralph Wood & Nancy
Born: 22 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 395, Entry 3158
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairclough - Son of James Fairclough & Ruth
Born: 1 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 395, Entry 3159
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 6 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Higham - Daur. of James Higham & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 395, Entry 3160
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 7 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jacob Clark - Son of Thomas Clark & Martha
Born: 3 May
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 396, Entry 3161
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Halliwell - Son of Henry Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Folly
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 396, Entry 3162
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 9 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bigham - Daur. of Andrew Bigham & Jane
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 396, Entry 3163
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 11 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Ann
Born: 18 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 396, Entry 3164
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wilcock - Daur. of William Wilcock & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 396, Entry 3165
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Green - Daur. of James Green & Alice
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 396, Entry 3166
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Carter - Daur. of Joseph Carter & Mary
Born: 27 May
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 396, Entry 3167
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Jackson - Son of Isabella Jackson
Born: 8 May
Abode: Frog Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 396, Entry 3168
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Trickett - Son of Thomas Trickett & Ann
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Maker up of Twist
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 397, Entry 3169
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Hadfield - Son of Robert Hadfield & Charlotte
Born: 29 May
Abode: Gidlow Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 397, Entry 3170
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parkinson - Son of Daniel Parkinson & Lydia
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 397, Entry 3171
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nathan Gaskell - Son of Henry Gaskell & Sarah
Born: 12 May
Abode: Long Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 397, Entry 3172
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Higham - Son of James Higham & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 397, Entry 3173
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abigail Simkin - Daur. of Mary Simkin
Born: 31 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 397, Entry 3174
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Horrocks - Daur. of James Horrocks & Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1841
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 397, Entry 3175
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Platt - Son of William Platt & Alice
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 397, Entry 3176
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Wilkinson - Daur. of Thomas Wilkinson & Jane
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Clayton Street
Occupation: Striper & Grinder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 398, Entry 3177
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 13 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Moore - Son of Thomas Moore & Margery
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 398, Entry 3178
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 14 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Lowe - Son of Thomas Lowe & Isabella
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 398, Entry 3179
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Sherrington - Son of Ralph Sherrington & Ann
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 398, Entry 3180
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 17 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Keith - Son of Charles Keith & Alice
Born: 18 May
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 398, Entry 3181
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Burns - Daur. of John Burns & Jane
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 398, Entry 3182
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Fairhurst - Daur. of Thomas Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 398, Entry 3183
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - Son of Henry Lowe & Ann
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 398, Entry 3184
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Read - Son of William Read & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 399, Entry 3185
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sutton - Son of George Sutton & Rachel
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 399, Entry 3186
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Round - Daur. of John Round & Elizabeth
Born: 5 May
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 399, Entry 3187
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wood - Daur. of Ann Wood
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 399, Entry 3188
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Ramsdale - Son of Thomas Ramsdale & Ellen
Born: 13 May
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 399, Entry 3189
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Turner - Daur. of James Turner & Esther
Born: 14 May
Abode: Faggy Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 399, Entry 3190
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Crossley - Son of Ann Crossley
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 399, Entry 3191
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Chadwick - Son of Seth Chadwick & Hannah
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 399, Entry 3192
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bentham - Daur. of Alice Bentham
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Wigan Lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 400, Entry 3193
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Simpson - Son of James Simpson & Esther
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 400, Entry 3194
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 20 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bibby - Son of Margaret Bibby
Born: 2 Nov 1841
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 400, Entry 3195
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joanna Gornall - Daur. of Mary Gornall
Born: 13 May
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 400, Entry 3196
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 21 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Walton - Son of John Walton & Alice
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 400, Entry 3197
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Langshaw - Son of Phoebe Langshaw
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Long Shoot
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 400, Entry 3198
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 22 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Brown - Daur. of John Brown & Lucy
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 400, Entry 3199
Source: LDS Film 1885679
Baptism: 23 Jun 1842 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eatock - Son of Timothy Eatock & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Wm. Coombs Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1842, Page 400, Entry 3200
Source: LDS Film 1885679