|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1836 - 1838
Baptisms for 1837
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1836
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Bott - 2 Daur. of Thomas Bott & Mary
Born: 10 Dec 1836
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Orrell - 1 Son of Joseph Orrell & Margt.
Born: 1 Dec 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bolton - 1 Son of Richard Bolton & Mary
Born: 3 Feb 1836
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Christopher - Son of James Christopher & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov 1836
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Greenfield - Daur. of Peter Greenfield & Hannah
Born: 18 Dec 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Boylermaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Badeshaw - 1 Son of John Badeshaw & Margaret
Born: 31 Oct 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sherrington - 4 Son of Robert Sherrington & Margaret
Born: ? Oct 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - 4 Daur. of Samuel Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Nov 1836
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Read - 3 Daur. of Edmund Read & Nancy
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Farshaw - 1 Daur. of Edward Farshaw & Alice
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hill - Son of Mary Hill
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hart - 1 Daur. of Robert Hart & Mary
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Werley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Child's name originally recorded as 'John', surname as 'Darbyshire', abode as 'Pemberton'
and father's occupation as 'Labourer'. All deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Darbyshire - 4 Son of John Darbyshire & Mary
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Marsh - 1 Daur. of Charles Marsh & Alice
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Ellison - 1 Son of William Ellison & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Kearsley - 5 Daur. of James Kearsley & Mary
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Bricksetter?
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Lowe - 2 Daur. of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Sharrock - 3 Son of John Sharrock & Mary
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Talbott - Son of Sarah Talbott
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Chapel lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Batterby - 2 Son of Joseph Batterby & Ann
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Jarret - 1 Son of Thomas Jarret & Jane
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hayes - 1 Daur. of Thomas Hayes & Sarah
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Copersmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Webster - 5 Daur. of John Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Princes St.?
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeh Watts - 4 Daur. of William Watts & Elizabeh
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Wevaur
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jouls - Son of Thomas Jouls & Isabell
Born: Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lancaster - 1 Son of William Lancaster & Mary
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Prescott - Son of Catharine Prescott
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Notes: [This record appears to have 2 dates for the birth: '2nd. Oct.' & '24th. Dec.']
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Horrocks - 4 Daur. of John Horrocks & Mary
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Halliwell - 1 Daur. of Robert Halliwell & Mary
Born: 29 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Leyland - 4 Daur. of John Leyland & Elizabeh
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Gorner - 4 Daur. of John Gorner & Jane
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hilton - 7 Son of John Hilton & Ellen
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Liptrot - 3 Daur. of William Liptrot & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Schofield - 1 Son of William Schofield & Sarah
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Gibson - Son of Dorothy Gibson
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Aspey - 1 Son of Luke Aspey & Ellen
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molineux - 1 Son of John Molineux & Jane
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ann Hornby - 1 Daur. of John Hornby & Mary
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jessy Bennett - Son of Henry Bennett & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Miner?
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Notes: [Child recorded as 'Daur.' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birket - 1 Son of William Birket & Ann
Born: 29 Jan 1833
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Birkett - 2 Son of William Birkett & Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Melling - 6 Daur. of Henry Melling & Mary
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hartley - 1 Son of William Hartley & Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1836
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gee - 1 Son of Edward Gee & Maria
Born: 12 Oct 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marsh - 3 Daur. of William Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parkinson - 1 Son of Jane Parkinson
Born: 17 Dec 1836
Abode: Bridge St.
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'James' but deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kearsley - 1 Son of William Kearsley & Margaret
Born: 4 Jan 1835
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wood - 1 Daur. of John Wood & Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Warehouse man
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Leyland - 1 Daur. of Henry Leyland & Jane
Born: 12 Jun 1836
Abode: Burry
Occupation: Molderer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Swift - Daur. of Ann Swift
Born: 29 Sep 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Clough - 6 Son of William Clough & Alice
Born: 20 Sep 1836
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeremiah Green - 2 Son of Robert Green & Frances
Born: 5 Nov 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thomas Winstanley - 2 Son of William Winstanley & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1836
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Notes: [It is unclear if the first name 'William' has been crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Whittle - 7 Daur. of John Whittle & Ellen
Born: 16 Mar 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Coats - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Coats & Mary
Born: 27 Jan 1820
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Coats - 2 Daur. of Thomas Coats & Mary
Born: 25 Oct 1823
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Haywood Coats - 1 Son of Thomas Coats & Mary
Born: 12 Oct 1825
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Coats - 3 Daur. of Thomas Coats & Mary
Born: 4 Sep 1827
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Coats - 4 Daur. of Thomas Coats & Mary
Born: 18 May 1835
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barns - 3 Son of John Barns & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Houghton - 1 Daur. of James Houghton & Margaret
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Winstanley - 1 Son of James Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul 1834
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rosbottom - 1 Daur. of Thomas Rosbottom & Grace
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Tayler - 1 Daur. of James Tayler & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Callender man
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Darbyshire - 3 Daur. of Richard Darbyshire & Sarah
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marsh - 5 Daur. of George Marsh & Margaret
Born: 2 Aug 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Seddon - 3 Daur. of Ralph Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1836
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farrimond - 1 Daur. of Thomas Farrimond & Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ingram - 1 Son of Thomas Ingram & Ellen
Born: 3 Dec 1836
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Malster
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Kearsley - 3 Son of Fredrick Kearsley & Betsy
Born: 31 Dec 1836
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Kenyon - 2 Son of Henry Kenyon & Margaret
Born: 7 Oct 1836
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairclough - 2 Daur. of James Fairclough & Sarah
Born: 7 Apr 1836
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Wilding - 4 Son of John Wilding & Ann
Born: 20 Sep 183_
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Knowles - 1 Son of Edward Knowles & Alice
Born: 15 Nov 183_
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Darbyshire - 2 Son of John Darbyshire & Isabell
Born: 7 Apr 1836
Baptised By: Revnd. B. Powell
Performed At: St George's Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bolton - 3 Daur. of Roger Bolton & Mary
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tin-plate Worker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Belshaw - 1 Daur. of James Belshaw & Ann
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winstanley - 1 Daur. of James Winstanley & Mary
Born: 18 Nov 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Worthington - 3 Son of Edward Worthington & Ann
Born: 2 Apr 1834
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Worthington - 3 Daur. of Edward Worthington & Ann
Born: 25 Nov 1836
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sayer - 4 Daur. of Thomas Sayer & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - 1 Son of Margaret Taylor
Born: 1 Oct 1836
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Jones - 4 Daur. of Thomas Jones & Ann
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Penney - Daur. of Margaret Penney
Born: 25 Oct 1836
Abode: Winstanley
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Bond - 6 Son of John Bond & Alice
Born: 11 Jan 1836
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Notes: [Occupation recorded as 'Stonemason' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jan 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - 3 Son of James Smith & Mary
Born: 13 May 1836
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Farnworth - Son of Ann Farnworth
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Chapel lane
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Griffes - 3 Son of William Griffes & Sarah
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Superffiser
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hunter - 3 Daur. of Thomas Hunter & Margaret
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Parkinson - 1 Daur. of Richard Parkinson & Ann
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hogg - 5 Son of William Hogg & Jane
Born: 15 Dec 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hayes - 4 Son of James Hayes & Mary
Born: 19 Nov 1836
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Silcock - 1 Daur. of Thomas Silcock & Margaret
Born: 27 Nov 1836
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margerat Leather - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Leather & Mary
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Green - 4th. Son of Thomas Green & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Talbot - 3d. Son of Peter Talbot & Mary
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Collier - 2d. Son of Esther Collier
Born: 1 Nov 1834
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Simpson - 1st. Son of James Simpson & Esther
Born: 1 Feb 1837
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Baldwin - 1st. Daur. of Elizabeth Baldwin
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - 2d. Son of James Green & Ellen
Born: 25 Nov 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bryan Whalley - 6th. Son of James Whalley & Ann
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Presilla McCauley - 2d. Daur. of Mark McCauley & Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Baldwin - 5th. Daur. of Thomas Baldwin & Alice
Born: 26 Jan 1837
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Rudd - 3d. Son of Robert Rudd & Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Shaw - 7th. Daur. of William Shaw & Martha
Born: 2 Feb 1837
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ellison - 2d. Son of James Ellison & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Seddon - 3d. Son of Ralph Seddon & Mary
Born: 28 Dec 1836
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - Son of Elizabeth Lowe
Born: 17 Dec 1836
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Moses Heaton - 3d. Son of John Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jameson - Son of Margaret Jameson
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barton - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Gaskell - Daur. of Elizabeth Gaskell
Born: 2 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rigby - 3d. Daur. of Aaron Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Oct 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whitter - 1st. Son of Joseph Whitter & Rachel
Born: 13 Oct 1836
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sharples - 4th. Son of James Sharples & Margaret
Born: 20 Jan 1837
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Fisher Barnish - 1st. Daur. of Edwin Howarth Barnish & Ellen
Born: 1 Nov 1836
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwd. Battersby - 1st. Son of Danniel Battersby & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Danniel - 4th. Daur. of William Danniel & Ann
Born: 4 Feb 1836
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - 2d. Son of James Winstanley & Martha
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Platt - 4th. Son of Willm. Platt & Alice
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Orrell - 2d. Daugr. of John Orrell & Alice
Born: 26 Nov 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dawber - 4 Daugr. of Peter Dawber & Ellen
Born: 14 Oct 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Clarke - 2d. Son of Willm. Clarke & Mary
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Factoryman
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwd. Burgess - 2d. Son of John Burgess & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Orrell - Daugr. of Margaret Orrell
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Latham - 5 Daugr. of Willm. Latham & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr 1836
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Factoryman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Latham - 4 Daugr. of Willm. Latham & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Factoryman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Hargreaves - 1st. Son of Edward Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - 3 Daugr. of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 20 Jan 1836
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lowe - Daugr. of Dorithy Lowe
Born: 27 Jan 1837
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Chaterally - 3 Son of Simpson Chaterally & Ann
Born: 28 Dec 1835
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Croudson Croudson - Son of John Croudson & Anne
Born: 31 Oct 1831
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Attorney At Laws
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Scott Scott - Daur. of Edward Scott & Anne
Born: 4 Jan 1837
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Attorney At Law
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Simm - 2 Son of Joseph Simm & Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1836
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Dutton Dutton - Daur. of Francis Dutton & Margaret
Born: 12 Apr 1835
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Chimest & Druggist
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - 1st. Son of Mary Winstanley
Born: 30 Sep 1836
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - 8th. Daur. of John Atherton & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Mason - 1st. Daugr. of Willm. Mason & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1836
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Thornhill - 4th. Son of Thomas Thornhill & Agness
Born: 5 Oct 1836
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah German - 3d. Daur. of Willm. German & Alice
Born: 22 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashton - 1st. Son of John Ashton & Jane
Born: 5 Jul 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Halliwell - 3d. Son of John Halliwell & Mary
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - 2d. Daur. of John Lowe & Mary
Born: 2 May 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Caroline Rose - 4th. Daur. of Thomas Rose & Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1823
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Rose - 3d. Son of Thomas Rose & Alice
Born: 25 Jun 1826
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederick Rose - 4th. Son of Thomas Rose & Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1828
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Charles - Son of Mary Charles
Born: 7 Sep 1836
Abode: Chapel lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Monks - 1st. Son of Thomas Monks & Catharine
Born: 7 Nov 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lancaster - 3d. Son of Thomas Lancaster & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1836
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birchall - 1st. Son of James Birchall & Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Birchall - 2d. Daur. of James Birchall & Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Flemming - 1st. Son of William Flemming & Sarah
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Baldershaw - 2d. Daur. of Barnett Baldershaw & Margaret
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bannister - 3d. Son of Elizabeth Bannister
Born: 20 Oct 1833
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birchall - Son of Margaret Birchall
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rostern - 3d. Son of Edward Rostern & Jane
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wood - 2d. Son of John Wood & Alice
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Collier - 1st. Son of Thomas Collier & Ann
Born: 7 Jan 1833
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Collier - 2d. Son of Thomas Collier & Ann
Born: 31 May 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Hewett - 3d. Daur. of Thomas Hewett & Alice
Born: 29 Oct 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Preston - 2d. Son of John Preston & Ellen
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Parker - 4th. Daur. of John Parker & Sarah
Born: 9 Apr 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betsey Pilkington - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Pilkington & Mary
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - 1st. Son of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Sep 1836
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nathaniel Rowbottom - 1 Son of John Rowbottom & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1834
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rowbottom - 1st. Daur. of John Rowbottom & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Jan 1832
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Rowbottom - 2d. Daur. of John Rowbottom & Mary Ann
Born: 16 May 1836
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Worthington - 2d. Daugr. of William Worthington & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lea - 3d. Son of Richard Lea & Ann
Born: 28 Aug 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dickinson - 1st. Daur. of John Dickinson & Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hunter - 6th. Son of Peter Hunter & Sarah
Born: 30 Oct 1836
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hunter - 2d. Daur. of Peter Hunter & Sarah
Born: 15 Mar 1835
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mills - 2d. Daur. of Thomas Mills & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep 1823
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ashall - 1st. Daur. of George Ashall & Mary
Born: 5 Jul 1836
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Yeates - 6th. Daur. of Edward Yeates & Jane
Born: 9 Mar 1833
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Hart - 3d. Daur. of William Hart & Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jolly - 1st. Daur. of Richard Jolly & Margaret
Born: 18 Oct 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hall - 1st. Son of William Hall & Ellen
Born: 20 Dec 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Shaw - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Shaw & Sarah
Born: 3 Oct 1827
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - 2d. Son of Thomas Shaw & Sarah
Born: 1 Oct 1831
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shaw - 3d. Son of Thomas Shaw & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar 1833
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ince - 5th. Daur. of Christopher Ince & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lomax - 4th. Daur. of Mary Lomax
Born: 3 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Phillip Lomax - 2nd. Son of Mary Lomax
Born: 3 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Calland - 1st. Daur. of Ann Calland
Born: 14 Jul 1836
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Topping - 4th. Daur. of James Topping & Fanny
Born: 23 Jan 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Molyneux - 1st. Daur. of Edward Molyneux & Ellen
Born: 23 Sep 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Ashton - 2 Son of Richard Ashton & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Lowe - 3d. Son of Giles Lowe & Margaret
Born: 24 Mar 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Critchley - 2d. Daur. of Edward Critchley & Sarah
Born: 25 Jun 1826
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dickinson - 1st. Son of Hannah Dickinson
Born: 27 Jan 1836
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Chaddock - 2d. Daur. of Seth Chaddock & Hannah
Born: 30 [sic] Feb 1836
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hough - 1st. Son of Thomas Hough & Margaret
Born: 18 Dec 1834
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bettsey Kile - 3d. Daur. of Lewellon Kile & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cooper - 7th. Son of Thomas Cooper & Ellen
Born: 22 Jan 1833
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Heaton - 2d. Daur. of Margaret Heaton
Born: 4 Nov 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Bradshaw - 2d. Son of George Bradshaw & Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Sharples - 6th. Daur. of Adam Sharples & Mary
Born: 28 Jun 1826
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Kenyon - 2d. Son of Thomas Kenyon & Ann
Born: 13 Jan 1825
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Disley - 5th. Daur. of John Disley & Catharine
Born: 11 Jun 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Addison - 1st. Daur. of Henry Addison & Margaret
Born: 18 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Knowles - 6th. Son of Edward Knowles & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1835
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Hough - 1st. Son of Richard Hough & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar 1826
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jackson - 2d. Son of John Jackson & Sebrah
Born: 23 Aug 1836
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Crossett - 1st. Son of Maria Crossett
Born: 6 Aug 1831
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Green - 3 Son of Samuel Green & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1835
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Green - 6th. Son of Ralph Green & Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1833
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Green - 4th. Daur. of Ralph Green & Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1836
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rowe - 1st. Son of William Rowe & Mary
Born: 20 Feb 1837
Abode: Lion Street
Occupation: Factoryman
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Foster - 1st. Daur. of John Foster & Deborah
Born: 29 Sep 1836
Abode: Weind
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Makinson - 1st. Son of William Makinson & Mary
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Spencer - 2d. Daur. of Hugh Spencer & Mary
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Entwisle - 2d. Daur. of James Entwisle & Rachel
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Powis - 2d. Son of John Powis & Elizabth.
Born: 7 Dec 1836
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wadlove - 1st. Son of Willm. Wadlove & Ann
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Jolliff - Son of Fanny Jolliff
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Pitt Street
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rigby - 1st. Daur. of Henry Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hadfield - 1st. Son of James Hadfield & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Morris - 3 Daur. of James Morris & Jane
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Armstrong - 2 Daur. of Jane Armstrong
Born: 6 Nov 1836
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizab. Seddon - 2 Daur. of William Seddon & Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1836
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Lowe - 1st. Son of Ellen Lowe
Born: 8 Nov 1833
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - 2 Son of Ellen Lowe
Born: 8 Jan 1836
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nicholas Rigby - 1st. Son of John Rigby & Hannah
Born: 1 Jan 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Twist Presser
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Johnson - 3 Son of William Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Walter Gibbs Minister of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Farrimond - 1st. Son of Henry Farrimond & Ann
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Walter Gibbs Minister of Haigh
Notes: 4 years old
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Turner - 4th. Daur. of James Turner & Esther
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Walter Gibbs Minister of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Almond - Daur. of Elizabeth Almond
Born: 8 Aug 1834
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Walter Gibbs Minister of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Chritchley - 2 Daur. of Seth Chritchley & Mary
Born: 7 Feb 1837
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Walter Gibbs Minister of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Myers - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Myers & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1836
Abode: Ishton
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Walter Gibbs Minister of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cartwright - 1st. Son of William Cartwright & Lydia
Born: 4 May 1834
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Walter Gibbs Minister of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Cartwright - 2d. Son of William Cartwright & Lydia
Born: 21 Sep 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Walter Gibbs Minister of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Howard - 5 Daur. of William Howard & Elizabeth
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Walter Gibbs Minister of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hart - 1 Son of John Hart & Ellen
Born: 19 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Ben. Powell Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairclough - 7 Daur. of John Fairclough & Mary
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Benj. Powell Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hilton - 5 Daur. of James Hilton & Mary
Born: 6 Jan 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dutton - 3 Daur. of Thomas Dutton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1836
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Lamb - 3 Daur. of Thomas Lamb & Charlotte
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Notes: [Occupation was recorded as 'Octeneer' but a note reads 'For Octeneer substitute
Auctioneer']
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heaton - 1 Son of James Heaton & Sarah
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dickinson - 2 Son of Thomas Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1836
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dickinson - Son of Thomas Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 1834
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Notes: Three years next Good Friday
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Waddington - 2 Daur. of Thomas Waddington & Mary
Born: 5 Jan 1832
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Blinkhorn - Daur. of John Blinkhorn & Jane
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Jackson - 1 Daur. of George Jackson & Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Farnis - 1 Son of Alexander Farnis & Ann
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Molineux - 4 Son of Thomas Molineux & Mary
Born: Jan 1829
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Whittle - 1 Daur. of John Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1822
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Whittle - 1 Son of John Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mason - 1 Daur. of Nathaniel Mason & Ann
Born: 2 Jul 1835
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Boyler Maker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mason - 1 Son of Nathaniel Mason & Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1831
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Boyler Maker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Cooper - 1 Son of Ellen Cooper
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Wearley
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Greenough - 2 Son of John Greenough & Ann
Born: 21 Dec? 1836
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Etock - 1 Son of Esther Etock
Born: 21 Nov 1836
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Green - 2 Son of Henry Green & Frances
Born: 15 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thompson - 1 Son of James Thompson & Jane
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Orrell - 5 Son of John Orrell & Ellen
Born: 3 ? 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brown - 1 Son of Richard Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Whittle - 1 Daur. of James Whittle & Rachel
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Simpson - 1 Daur. of John Simpson & Alice
Born: 19 Jan? 1836
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Mawdsley - 3 Daur. of James Mawdsley & Esther
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - 4 Son of Thomas Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb 1834
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Roads - 5 Son of James Roads & Jane
Born: 18 Oct 1834
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Roads - 6 Son of James Roads & Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1836
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Roads - 1 Daur. of James Roads & Jane
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Mason - 9 Son of Hugh Mason & Ellen
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Letherbarrow - 2 Son of Peter Letherbarrow & Ann
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Wherley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winstanley - Son of Elizabeth Winstanley
Born: 22 Apr 1836
Abode: Wherley
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Melligan - 2 Son of Thomas Melligan & Jane
Born: 19 Feb 1836
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Philips - 2 Daur. of John Philips & Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1825
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Holland - 2 Daur. of Daniel Holland & Frances
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Farnworth - 7 Daur. of James Farnworth & Catharine
Born: 13 Jul 1835
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Farnworth - 3 Son of James Farnworth & Catharine
Born: 18 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hilton - 1 Daur. of George Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1836
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rowlinson Waddinton - 3 Son of Thomas Waddinton & Sarah
Born: 29 Sep 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Victictleor [sic]
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smith - 1 Son of James Smith & Jane
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Taylor - 3 Daur. of Thomas Taylor & Hannah
Born: Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Worthington - 2 Daur. of James Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Parr - 1 Daur. of James Parr & Alice
Born: 7 Jul 1835
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Nicholinson - 3 Son of John Nicholinson & Ann
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mercer - 1 Son of Esther Mercer
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Walmsley - 2 Daur. of Thomas Walmsley & Mary
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Glover - 1 Daur. of Thomas Glover & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hitchin - 1 Daur. of Peter Hitchin & Ellen
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Foulds - 2 Son of Robert Foulds & Margaret
Born: 23 Jan 1837
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: 7th. Regment. of Foot Gards
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bamber - 3 Daur. of James Bamber & Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1836
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Stopforth - 6 Daur. of James Stopforth & Catharine
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Leigh Baxendale - 1 Son of Leigh Baxendale & Shusan
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hill - 1 Son of Charles Hill & Ann
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Mother's first name was started with 'H' but appears to have been overwritten']
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Janus Ashurst - 1 Son of James Ashurst & Mary
Born: 28 Dec 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Millington - 9 Son of Josiah Millington & Mary
Born: 26 May
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Atherton - 3 Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Hannah
Born: 23 Dec 1836
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hutchinson - 3 Daur. of Newbry Hutchinson & Mary
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Green - 2 Daur. of Elizabeth Green
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Muchins? - 2 Daur. of Joseph Muchins? & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heatan - 1 Son of Richard Heatan & Isabell
Born: 27 May 1833
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Surname was recorded as 'Heatham' but letters deleted & altered]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dobb - 3 Son of James Dobb & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Chemical? Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Wood - 2 Daur. of John Wood & Elizabeh
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Scott - 5 Daur. of Thomas Scott & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Hough - Daur. of Sarah Hough
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Coats - 1 Daur. of William Coats & Mary
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Hallam - 4 Son of Jonathan Hallam & Ellen
Born: 13 Jan 1836
Abode: Weint
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Green - 3 Daur. of Thomas Green & Mary
Born: 14 Sep 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Nicholinson - Daur. of Feoby Nicholinson
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Orller [sic]
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Parkinson - 3 Son of John Parkinson
Born: 2 Sep 1834
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Megraw - 3 Son of John Megraw & Mary
Born: 2 Sep 1834
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Megraw - 6 Daur. of John Megraw & Mary
Born: 18 May 1835
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ormshaw - 1 Daur. of James Ormshaw & Margaret
Born: 24 Dec 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Billington - 1 Son of Thomas Billington & Alice
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Eastins - 1 Daur. of James Eastins & Daberah
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - 1 Daur. of George Lowe & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ann Faiclough - 2 Daur. of William Faiclough & Isabella
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Holding - 1 Son of John Holding & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jackson - 2 Son of William Jackson & Martha
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barns - 5 Son of James Barns & Catharine
Born: 23 Oct 1836
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dike - 2 Son of William Dike & Ann
Born: 5 Sep 1836
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ainscow - 2 Son of John Ainscow & Ann
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michell Darbyshire - 2 Son of Joshua Darbyshire & Mary
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - 2 Son of Edward Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1832
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Caldwell - 7 Daur. of James Caldwell & Alice
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Tickle - 1 Daur. of Peter Tickle & Winefred
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Markelden - 1 Son of William Markelden & Catharine
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashall - 2 D. of William Ashall & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bancks - 2 Daur. of James Bancks & Margaret
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farrimond - 1 Son of Alexander Farrimond & Alice
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Topping - 5 Son of Peter Topping & Alice
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Tickle - 2 Daur. of Thomas Tickle & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Church Yard
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - 1 Son of William Atherton & Ann
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holland - 3 Daur. of James Holland & Margaret
Born: 21 May
Abode: Weint
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Frodsom - Daur. of Henry Frodsom & Mary
Born: 17 May
Abode: Weint
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Salina Thompson - 3 Daur. of John Thompson & Ellen
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hayes - 4 Daur. of John Hayes & Britan
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cheetham - 1 Son of Thomas Cheetham & Alice
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mitchenson - 1 Son of Alice Mitchenson
Born: 1 Jan 1831
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Carter - 3 Son of Thomas Carter & Catharine
Abode: Gidlow lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann France - Daur. of Margaret France
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Rowe - 2 Daur. of James Rowe & Mary
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Edwards - 1 Daur. of Robert Edwards & Sarah
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Crompton - 2 Son of Luke Crompton & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Kellett - 4 Son of Timothy Kellett & Ann
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - 1 Son of James Yates & Ellen
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Wherley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parkinson - Son of Elizabeth Parkinson
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Haughton - 1 Son of Thomas Haughton & Charlotte
Born: 7 Jun 1833
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Haughton - 2 Son of Thomas Haughton & Charlotte
Born: 13 Nov 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - 4 Daur. of Ellis Green & Betty
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - 3 Son of Ellis Green & Betty
Born: 7 Sep 1834
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellis Green - 4 Son of Ellis Green & Betty
Born: 6 Jan 1835
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Green - Daur. of Ann Green
Born: 6 Aug 1835
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Walch - 3 Son of John Walch & Betty
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Tinsley - 3 Son of Isaac Tinsley & Mary
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Belshaw - 2 Dr. of Robert Belshaw & Jane
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - 3 Son of James Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Princes Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairhurst - 1st. Daur. of Ann Fairhurst
Born: 17 Oct?
Abode: Pottery
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Marsh - 1 Daur. of Mary Marsh
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Winstanley
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ashurst - 3 Son of William Ashurst & Ann
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Baxendale - 1 Son of John Baxendale & Jane
Born: 5 May 1834
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Baxendale - 2 Son of John Baxendale & Jane
Born: 23 Jul 1835
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Farnworth - 4 Son of Ann Farnworth
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Chapel lane
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Holland - 1 Daur. of John Holland & Esther
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joshua Willias - 4 Son of John Willias & Sarah
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bayman - 1 Daur. of Sarah Bayman
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Frog lane
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Johnson - 3 Daur. of Mathew Johnson & Ann
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - 3 Son of James Atherton & Catharine
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Thomas Martlew - 1 Son of Thomas Martlew & Ellen
Born: 27 Oct 1834
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Read - 1 Son of Edmond Read & Ann
Born: 31 Jan 1832
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Read - 3 Daur. of Edmond Read & Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Knowles - 6 Son of Henry Knowles & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1836
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Knowles - 7 Son of Henry Knowles & Mary
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Sharples - 1 Daur. of William Sharples & Mary
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Molineux - 2 Son of Thomas Molineux & Mary
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Haughton - 3 Son of John Haughton & Mary
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Spademaker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Abbott - 3 Daur. of William Abbott & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hague - 2 Daur. of William Hague & Jane
Born: 14 Jul 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hewitt - 4 Son of James Hewitt & Ann
Born: 4 Aug 1835
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Hewitt - 5 Son of James Hewitt & Ann
Born: 25 Apr 1827
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hewitt - 6 Son of James Hewitt & Ann
Born: 4 May 1830
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hewitt - 7 Son of James Hewitt & Ann
Born: 3 Oct 1833
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Marsden - 1 Son of Matthew Marsden & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1834
Abode: Princes Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marsden - 1 Daur. of Matthew Marsden & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan 1836
Abode: Princes Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gregory - 1 Son of John Gregory & Margaret
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Seddon - 4 Daur. of Peter Seddon & Ellen
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Orrell - 5 Daur. of Peter Orrell & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthias Coates - 2 Son of William Coates & Mary
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whitticar - 3 Daur. of William Whitticar & Jane
Born: 27 Jun 1834
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Whitticar - 3 Son of William Whitticar & Jane
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hunter - 3 Son of James Hunter & Sarah
Born: 26 Dec 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Underwood - 2 Daur. of William Underwood & Jane
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rylance - 1 Daur. of Robert Rylance & Ellen
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michell Armstrong - 1 Son of Wm. Armstrong & Mary
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bedson - 2 Daur. of John Bedson & Alice
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Walls - 1 Daur. of John Walls & Margaret
Born: 24 Sep 1836
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Langshaw - 1 Son of Thomas Langshaw & Deboarh [sic]
Born: 23 Mar 1832
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Layland - 2 Son of Richard Layland & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Sep 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Layland - 3 Son of Richard Layland & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Oct 1833
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Bibby - 3 Son of Margaret Bibby
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Birtwisle - 1 Daur. of William Birtwisle & Margaret
Born: 20 Jan 1833
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Birtwisle - 2 Son of William Birtwisle & Margaret
Born: 2 Sep 1835
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Latham - 3 Son of William Latham & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1822
Abode: Princes Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bayman - 4 Daur. of Peter Bayman & Jane
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Simm - 4 Son of Henry Simm & Margaret
Born: 21 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Aspinall - 1 Son of Thomas Aspinall & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Aspinall - 2 Dr. of John Aspinall & Ellen
Born: 7 Dec 1825
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barlow - 2 Son of Robert Barlow & Jane
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elijah Latham - 1 Son of Richard Latham & Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1834
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Latham - 4 Daur. of Richard Latham & Ann
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bradshaw - 2 Daur. of Joseph Bradshaw & Hannah
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birchall - 2 Son of Ralph Birchall & Mary
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - 1 Daur. of Thomas Lowe & Ellen
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer?
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Crompton - 2 Daur. of Abraham Crompton & Jane
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Horseman - 2 Daur. of Edward Horseman & Ann
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah McMullan - 2 Dr. of William McMullan & Fanney
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann McMullan - 1 Dr. of William McMullan & Fanney
Born: 9 Sep 1835
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wood - 2 Daur. of Alice Wood
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higham - 1 Daur. of Robert Higham & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Higham - 2 Daur. of Robert Higham & Mary
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Preston - 1 Daur. of Thomas Preston & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1830
Abode: Potterey
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Fairhurst - 3 Daur. of John Fairhurst & Jane
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Burland - 1 Daur. of James Burland & Sarah
Born: 20 Apr 1834
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Burland - 5 Son of James Burland & Sarah
Born: 24 Feb 1836
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Abigal Daglish - 1 Daur. of Robert Daglish & Rebecca
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Coalmaster
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gerrard - 6 Son of John Gerrard & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Hurst - 3 Daur. of William Hurst & Mary
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cooke - 2 Son of Peter Cooke & Ellen
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Johnson - 2 Daur. of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Howarth - 4 Daur. of Charles Howarth & Jane
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Pinnington - 1 Son of Ellen Pinnington
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Johnson - 1 Daur. of John Johnson & Mary
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Stephen - 3 Son of James Stephen & Mary
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Butterworth - 2 Son of Richard Butterworth & Alice
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Alker - 3 Son of James Alker & Charlotte
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dowie - 3 Son of John Dowie & Martha
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Harrison - 2 Son of John Harrison & Jane
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Blinston - 2 Son of Nancy Blinston
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane McCrerey - 4 Daur. of James McCrerey & Jane
Born: 13 Dec 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molineux Alker - 1 Son of Arthur Alker & Ellen
Born: 31 May
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wilknison [sic] - 2 Son of Thomas Wilknison [sic] & Jane
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Blundell - 2 Son of John Blundell & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Yoxall - 3 Son of John Yoxall & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Revnd. B. Powell
Performed At: St George's Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ainscow - 3 Son of Thomas Ainscow & Ellen
Born: 6 Nov 1836
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Chadwick - 1 Son of John Chadwick & Maria
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Finney - 1 Daur. of William Finney & Pheobe
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ditchfield - 1 Daur. of George Ditchfield & Prescilla
Born: 21 Oct 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smith - 2 Son of William Smith & Mary
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Buck - 2 Daur. of Michael Buck & Alice
Born: 10 Dec 1836
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Joseph Wood - 2 Son of William Wood & Ann
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lusea Ingold - 4 Daur. of John Ingold & Lydia
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: 7th. Regment. Roydell Fusillers
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Fithian - 6 Daur. of Joseph Fithian & Ann
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Surname was recorded as 'Hapes?' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Leigh - 6 Daur. of Edward Leigh & Ellen
Born: 28 Jun 1829
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hart - 2 Son of Thomas Hart & Alice
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Alps - 2 Daur. of Philip Alps & Ann
Born: 3 Jun 1834
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Turner - Daur. of Mary Turner
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Shevington
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ince - 6 Daur. of James Ince & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Holt - 1 Son of George Holt & Mary
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Finch - 3 Son of John Finch & Nancy
Born: 19 Nov 1836
Abode: Market place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Causey - 4 Daur. of Thomas Causey & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - 1 Son of James Green & Alice
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Woodhall - 1 Daur. of John Woodhall & Alice
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Aspinall - 1 Son of William Aspinall & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1836
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sharples - 1 Daur. of Hugh Sharples & Alice
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nathaniel Makinson - 1 Son of James Makinson & Mary
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Burgoine - 1 Daur. of Charles Burgoine & Esther
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Briggs - 1 Son of Henry Briggs & Ann
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hart - 1 Daur. of Peter Hart & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Topping - 2 Daur. of Daniel Topping & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Caleb Howard - 1 Son of John Howard & Martha
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Sefton - 1 Daur. of Edward Sefton & Mary
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gore - 2 Son of John Gore & Ellen
Born: 8 Mar 1833
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gore - 3 Son of John Gore & Ellen
Born: 8 Jan 1836
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Latham - 3 Son of William Latham & Alice
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ainscow - 1 Daur. of Miles Ainscow & Mary
Born: 26 Jun 1835
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Hayes - 2 Daur. of Henry Hayes & Mary
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wych - 2 Daur. of Thomas Wych & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Balderson - 3 Daur. of William Balderson & Alice
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairhurst - 2 Daur. of John Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Carter - 5 Daur. of Robert Carter & Frances
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Birch - 4 Daur. of Thomas Birch & Sarah
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Waver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eligah Winstanley - 5 Son of Joseph Winstanley & Ann
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Parr - 1 Daur. of William Parr & Esther
Born: 1 Nov 1836
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Heaton - 1 Daur. of Joseph Heaton & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1835
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Oliver Nailor Bannister - 6 Son of James Bannister & Mary
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Standisgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margery Bannister - 6 Daur. of James Bannister & Mary
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Standisgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Shaw - 2 Son of Thomas Shaw & Alice
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Steud - Son of William Steud & Mary
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Higham - 1 Son of Aaron Higham & Martha
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holland - 2 Son of Barnabus Holland & Alice
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gasswood - 5 Daur. of James Gasswood & Alice
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Roper - 1 Daur. of Robert Roper & Jane
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Latham - 4 Son of Thomas Latham & Ruth
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Mitton - 3 Daur. of Robert Mitton & Alice
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Buthcer [sic]
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rudd - 1 Daur. of Robert Rudd & Alice
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Weint
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bampherth - 8 Son of Thomas Bampherth & Frances
Born: 22 Oct 1834
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Founderer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Maria Bampherth - 3 Daur. of Thomas Bampherth & Frances
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Founderer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - 1 Son of Richard Atherton & Alice
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Notes: [Birthdate is illegible other than the day '19']
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Tebay - 2 Daur. of Thomas Tebay & Margaret
Born: 25 Nov 183_
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Septimus Tebay - 3 Son of Thomas Tebay & Margaret
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Notes: [Birthdate is illegible other than the day '17']
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smalley Rowlinson - 1 Son of John Rowlinson & Ann
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Standisgate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lether - 1 Daur. of William Lether & Ann
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lowe - 2 Son of Henry Lowe & Alice
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Strong - 1 Son of Thomas Strong & Ann
Born: 4 May
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Santus - 1 Daur. of James Santus & Mary
Born: 4 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Arrowsmith - 1 Son of William Arrowsmith & Margaret
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Leigh - 6 Daur. of James Leigh & Mary
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Naylor - 7 Daur. of Joseph Naylor & Alice
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Collier - 1 Son of George Collier & Mary
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bibby - 2 Son of William Bibby & Hannah
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Potter - 2 Daur. of Thomas Potter & Mary
Born: 25 Apr 1833
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Potter - 4 Son of Thomas Potter & Mary
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph McAllester - 7 Son of John McAllester & Mary
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Leyland - 1 Daur. of James Leyland & Mary
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Tyson - Son of Ann Tyson
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Atherton - 2 Son of William Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Werley
Occupation: Minor
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Wigans - 3 Son of John Wigans & Ellen
Born: 4 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Horrocks - 1 Daur. of Mary Horrocks
Born: 18 Nov 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Tyson - Daur. of Elenor Tyson
Born: 22 Sep 1836
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: H. O Neill
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holcroft - 2 Daur. of Robert Holcroft & Margaret
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Edwards - 2 Daur. of Robert Edwards & Sarah
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ciceley Barton - 2 Daur. of Josiah Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ryley - 4 Son of William Ryley & Margaret
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Forshaw - 5 Son of Thomas Forshaw & Margaret
Born: 11 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ruston - 2 Son of James Ruston & Martha
Born: 24 Nov 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lowe - 2 Daur. of Henry Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Pitt St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Salt - 4 Son of Samuel Salt & Ann
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Winard - 1 Son of George Winard & Catharine
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Churchyard
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Marsh - 4 Daur. of William Marsh & Fraces
Born: 6 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Orrell - 1 Son of James Orrell & Margaret
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Marsden - 1 Daur. of Thomas Marsden & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Tabiner - 4 Daur. of James Tabiner & Alice
Born: 31 ?
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: Thos. Marsden Standish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sharples - 5 Son of Grace Sharples
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Webster - 1 Son of Peter Webster & Ann
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Barrow - Daur. of Alice Barrow
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Cleevley - 4 Daur. of James Cleevley & Sarah
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hilton - 4 Son of William Hilton & Alice
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hilton - 5 Son of James Hilton & Ann
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Atherton - 3 Son of Edward Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hilton - 6 Son of Henry Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Aspull - 5 Daur. of Peter Aspull & Mary
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mercer - 1 Son of James Mercer & Mary
Born: 10 Dec 1828
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dennison - 1 Son of Jonathan Dennison & Ann
Born: 4 Dec 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Fiterup
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dike - 2 Son of Thomas Dike & Jane
Born: 22 Dec 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heaton - Son of Ruth Heaton
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Holme - 1 Daur. of Henry Holme & Ellen
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Westhead - 2 Son of John Westhead & Mary
Born: 4 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dann - 1 Son of William Dann & Margaret
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Rigby - Daur. of Martha Rigby
Born: 21 Oct 1836
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fell - 5 Daur. of Charles Fell & Alice
Born: 16 Apr 1836
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Swan - 3 Daur. of James Swan & Margaret
Born: 21 Dec 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Birham - 4 Son of William Birham & Mary
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Aston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alcock Fretland - 5 Daur. of Lambret Fretland & Jane
Born: 16 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abigail Forster - 1 Daur. of William Forster & Hannah
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Dean - Daur. of Susanna Dean
Born: 6 May
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bamber - 5 Son of Thomas Bamber & Ann
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Park - 1 Son of Matthew Park & Margaret
Born: 23 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spademaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Molineux - 2 Son of Jonathan Molineux & Jane
Born: 12 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Gaskell - 13 Son of Peter Gaskell & Jane
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Topping - 5 Daur. of Peter Topping & Margaret
Born: 2 Sep 1836
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Sedgwick - 2 Son of Thomas Sedgwick & Margaret
Born: 2 May
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Schofield - 5 Son of Adam Schofield & Ann
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Birthdate just recorded as '25th.']
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ainscow - 4 Son of Thomas Ainscow & Jane
Born: 24 Oct 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanah Millard - 2 Daur. of William Millard & Jane
Born: 6 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth West - 3 Daur. of Thomas West & Jane
Born: 16 Nov 1836
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Scotson - 1 Son of Charles Scotson & Mary
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ainscow - 3 Son of Richard Ainscow & Ann
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Sinclare - 2 Son of James Sinclare & Jane
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Heaton - Daur. of Jane Heaton
Born: 25 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Macalester - Son of Charlotte Macalester
Born: 26 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hatton - Son of Margaret Hatton
Born: 18 Sep 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Zecehus Melling - 4 Son of Zecehus Melling & Mary
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Higham - 1 Daur. of William Higham & Margaret
Born: 25 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rotheram - 2 Daur. of Timothy Rotheram & Mary
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Occleshaw - 3 Son of Thomas Occleshaw & Ellen
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Richardson - 1 Daur. of Thomas Richardson & Catharine
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kirk - 5 Son of James Kirk & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dickinson - 4 Daur. of John Dickinson & Mary
Born: 27 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Crook - 2 Daur. of William Crook & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Baines - Son of Mary Baines
Born: 23 May
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Roscow - 3 Daur. of Adam Roscow & Ann
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Holme - Son of Ann Holme
Born: 23 May 1831
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smith - 3 Son of Thomas Smith & Catharine
Born: 7 Jun 1831
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sumner - Daur. of Ann Sumner
Born: 31 Dec 1836
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - 4 Son of Thomas Smith & Catharine
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rowlinson - Son of Ann Rowlinson
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Notes: [Surname was recorded as 'Smith' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Wilson - 4 Daur. of James Wilson & Margaret
Born: 8 May
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - Son of Jane Taylor
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thompson - 3 Son of Mary Thompson
Born: 15 Feb 1820
Abode: Chapel lane
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Gerratt - 2 Son of James Gerratt & Ann
Born: May 183_
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 May 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gerratt - Son of James Gerratt & Ann
Born: 4 Aug 183_
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Gregory Finch - 1 Son of Joseph Gregory Finch & Alice
Born: 8 Oct 1836
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Travelir
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gartion - 2 Daur. of James Gartion & Nancy
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Golbern
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Swanton - Daur. of Charles Swanton & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - 3 Son of Jeffry Atherton & Ellen
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Chadwick - 4 Son of William Chadwick & Elizabeh
Born: 11 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hilton - 1 Son of Richard Hilton & Mary
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fishwick - 2 Son of John Fishwick & Jane
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Crampton - 7 Son of Joseph Crampton & Ann
Born: 2 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hampson - 3 Daur. of Thurstain Hampson & Jane
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Gregory - 8 Son of Henry Gregory & Ellen
Born: 2 May
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Whittle - 3 Daur. of James Whittle & Margaret
Born: 23 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Briscow - 2 Daur. of Thomas Briscow & Elizabeth
Born: 24 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hallwell - 1 Daur. of Martha Hallwell
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Winstanley
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hart - 4 Son of James Hart & Ellen
Born: 24 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bennet - Daur. of Ann Bennet
Born: 2 May
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Harrison - daughter of George Harrison & Eleanor
Born: 3 May 1837
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cotton Spinner and Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Cowell - Daur. of Elizabeth Cowell
Born: 31 May
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Gill - Daur. of Mary Gill
Born: 10 Nov 1836
Abode: Queen St.
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bamber - 1 Daur. of Edward Bamber & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Gore - 4 Daur. of Thomas Gore & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [2 dates are recorded for the birth: '3 Jul' & '5 Apr']
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bayley - 6 Daur. of James Bayley & Esther
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [The minister appears to have signed under the surname with an arrow pointing to
father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Conner - 4 Daur. of William Conner & Mary
Born: 7 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bithell - 3 Son of William Bithell & Margaret
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gaskell - 3 Daur. of Thomas Gaskell & Hannah
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Bioron alias Brown - 2 Son of Henry Bioron alias Brown & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1836
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bithell - 2 Son of John Bithell & Ellin
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hall Griffith - 1 Son of Joseph Griffith & Betsy
Born: 2 May
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Christopher - 2 Son of John Christopher & Jane
Born: 8 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Nicholison - 3 Daur. of Denise Nicholison & Sarah
Born: 12 Jul 1833
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Cicyley Callan - 4 Daur. of William Callan & Cicyley
Born: 30 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizer Hooton - 1 Son of John Hooton & Nancy
Born: 5 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lancaster - 5 Daur. of Peter Lancaster & Ann
Born: 30 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairhurst - 1 Son of John Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rotheram - 1 Daur. of John Rotheram & Margaret
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - Son of James Green & Mary
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Barton - 3 Daur. of Robert Barton & Ann
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barton - 4 Daur. of Robert Barton & Ann
Born: 27 Jan 183_
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Shepherd - 4 Son of Alixander Shepherd & Ann
Born: 24 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashton - Daur. of Ellen Ashton
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Haniretta Simm - Daur. of Charlotte Simm
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Morris - Son of Jane Morris
Born: 15 Mar 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Nickilson - 3 Daur. of William Nickilson & Martha
Born: 13 Apr 1836
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Edward Jones
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Constain Daniel - 1 Daur. of William Daniel & Margaret
Born: 9 May
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pheoby Penman - 2 Daur. of John Penman & Susanna
Born: 14 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Pinington - Daur. of Martha Pinington
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: H. J. Gunning Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shuttleworth - 7 Son of John Shuttleworth & Catharine
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Baron - 3 Daur. of Peter Baron & Ann
Born: 10 May
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Thompson - 1 Daur. of John Thompson & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1836
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gaskell - 2 Son of Thomas Gaskell & Martha
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashurst - 3 Daur. of Robert Ashurst & Elizabeth
Born: 6 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Dotton - 1 Son of William Dotton & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1835
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hilton - 1 Daur. of Caleb Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1834
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Aturney at law
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hilton - 1 Son of Caleb Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug 1835
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Aturney at law
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hellen Hilton - 2 Daur. of Caleb Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1837
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Aturney at law
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Anne Knight Marsh - Daur. of Zezerakey Marsh & Anne
Born: 25 Dec 1836
Abode: Runcorn
Occupation: Aturnery at law
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Edward Peace - Second Son of William Peace & Eliza
Born: 28 Apr 1837
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Coalirey ?
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Young - 3 Son of James Young & Harriote
Born: 22 Oct 1836
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wallson - 1 Daur. of William Wallson & Rosette
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lowe - 4 Daur. of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 11 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sharrock - Son of Jane Sharrock
Born: 1834
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Yates - 1 Son of Thomas Yates & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Woods - 1 Son of James Woods & Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Liptrott - 2 Son of Richard Liptrott & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Ainsworth - 2 Son of William Ainsworth & Alice
Born: 21 Aug 1836
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Ashurst - Son of Ellen Ashurst
Born: 26 May
Abode: Chapel lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Mason - 3 Son of John Mason & Alice
Born: 2 May
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - 2 Daur. of Joseph Rigby & Ellen
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Hargraves - 1 Son of John Hargraves & Cordeles
Born: 7 Mar 1835
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bates - 1 Son of Thomas Bates & Mary
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Clough - 1 Son of George Clough & Martha
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cloger
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Clough - Daur. of John Clough & Hannah
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Birchall - 2 Son of Henry Birchall & Esther
Born: 23 Nov 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Tabernacle - 1 Daur. of Joseph Tabernacle & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Armstrong - 5 Son of James Armstrong & Ann
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Birch - 2 Daur. of Henry Birch & Sarah
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hammond - 2 Daur. of John Hammond & Isabla.
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Markland - 2 Daur. of William Markland & Mary
Born: 1 May
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Battersby - 3 Daur. of John Battersby & Ellen
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Barton - 1 Daur. of John Barton & Catharine
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wilkinson - 6 Daur. of George Wilkinson & Elen
Born: 3 May
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Enniss Astham - 1 Daur. of Peter Astham & Ann
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Tyrer - 2 Son of James Tyrer & Ann
Born: 26 Dec 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ellison - 1 Son of John Ellison & Ann
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bootle - 2 Daur. of William Bootle & Mary
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Philips - 1 Daur. of Richard Philips & Margery
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ellison - 1 Son of Thomas Ellison & Jane
Born: 26 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hart - 4 Son of James Hart & Ann
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lawson - 1 Son of Thomas Lawson & Martha
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Birchall - 2 Daur. of William Birchall & Alice
Born: 3 May
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Shuttle - 4 Daur. of Robert Shuttle & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Jameson - 1 Daur. of Thomas Jameson & Mary
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hitchmough - 2 Daur. of John Hitchmough & Ann
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bordman - 2 Daur. of William Bordman & Ellen
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Oakes - 2 Son of Henry Oakes & Mary
Born: 25 May
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ratcliffe - 2 Son of Charles Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lowend Cross - 1 Daur. of John Cross & Mary
Born: 29 May
Abode: Milligate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gaskell - 5 Daur. of Henry Gaskell & Sarah
Born: 1 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hurst - 1 Son of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hayes - 3 Son of William Hayes & Jane
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hall - 2 Son of Richard Hall & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairclough - 5 Son of Henry Fairclough & Prudence
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Wareing - 3 Son of Peter Wareing & Ellen
Born: 28 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Chas. Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fishwick - 1 Son of Esther Fishwick
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Makinson - 1 Son of William Makinson & Ann
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Wood - 2 Daur. of Joshia Wood & Emma
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Walker - 1 Daur. of James Walker & Ellen
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Guidlow lane
Occupation: Twistmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Leather - Daur. of Ann Leather
Born: 7 May
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mattenson - 1 Son of Anthoney Mattenson & Catharine
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Finch - 4 Son of Peter Finch & Ann
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hatton - 3 Son of Henry Hatton & Margaret
Born: 30 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Walton - 5 Daur. of Thomas Walton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Darbyshire - 2 Son of William Darbyshire & Bridget
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Worthington - 1 Son of William Worthington & Sarah
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Halliwell - 2 Daur. of John Halliwell & Ann
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Westhead - 3 Daur. of Thomas Westhead & Mary
Born: 26 Oct 183_
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Philips - 1 Son of William Philips & Mary
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Higham - 3 Daur. of James Higham & Alice
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Langshaw - 1 Son of Thomas Langshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Westhead - Daur. of Elizabeth Westhead
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Shephard - 2 Daur. of James Shephard & Ann
Born: 31 [sic] Jun 1835
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dines Fielding - 1 Daur. of James Fielding & Hannah
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Hayes - 1 Son of Thomas Hayes & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Deane - 1 Daur. of William Deane & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hitching - 1 Daur. of Abraham Hitching & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Valentine Grunday - 1 Son of John Grunday & Alice
Born: 5 Jul 1836
Abode: Apull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hilton - 2 Daur. of John Hilton & Sarah
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Caldwell - 7 Daur. of William Caldwell & Ellen
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Inserted at the bottom of the page without an entry No.]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John McKingie - 1 Son of William McKingie & Ann
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Holland - 2 Son of John Holland & Jane
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Critchley - 5 Son of William Critchley & Sarah
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Close - 1 Son of George Close & Sarah
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parker - 1 Son of Peter Parker & Mary
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Mechanick
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dean - 1 Son of Robert Dean & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Miller - 3 Daur. of John Miller & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Yates - 1 Daur. of George Yates & Mary
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Byrom - 5 Son of James Byrom & Ellen
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Buckley house
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Culshaw - 2 Son of Peter Culshaw & Margaret
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Austin - 6 Daur. of James Austin & Rachel
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Langton - 2 Son of William Langton & Margaret
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Molderer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Owen - 4 Son of John Owen & Alice
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Berry - 2 Daur. of John Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Darbyshire - 1 Son of Richard Darbyshire & Alice
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Critchley - 5 Daur. of Edward Critchley & Sarah
Born: 27 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Winstanley - 1 Daur. of Elizabeth Winstanley
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smith - 3 Daur. of Edward Smith & Mary
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Child's name recorded as 'James' but letters crossed out & altered]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ball - 1 Daur. of James Ball & Mary
Born: 3 May
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wigans - 1 Son of John Wigans & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Apr 183_
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gaskell - 3 Son of James Gaskell & Margaret
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Abbott - 2 Son of William Abbott & Catharine
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fisher - 5 Son of Alixander Fisher & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Mastone?
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Pilkington - 5 Son of Robert Pilkington & Mary
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - Son of Elizabeth Wood
Born: 17 Jul 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Bithell - 5 Daur. of Thomas Bithell & Ann
Born: 25 Sep 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Hughes - fifth son of William Hughes & Ann
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Standishgate, Wigan
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - first son of Ellen Atherton
Born: 9 Jul 1833
Abode: Standishgate, Wigan
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mather - first daughter of Thomas Mather & Alice
Born: 9 Jan 1836
Abode: Standishgate, Wigan
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Kearsley - fourth Daughter of John Kearsley & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1835
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Baxter - second Daughter of Archibald Baxter & Mary
Born: 28 May
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - fifth son of John Taylor & Jane
Born: 8 Feb 1823
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Heyes - first Daughter of John Heyes & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May
Abode: Wallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Moss - second Daughter of John Moss & Sarah
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Wallgate, Wigan
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Berrey - fifth Daughter of John Berrey & Mary
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Aspinall - Second Son of John Aspinall & Mary
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Worrell - first Son of John Worrell & Margaret
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Aspul
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Makinson - first Son of Esther Makinson
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Orrell - Second Son of William Orrell & Elizabeth
Born: 28 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Layland - third Daughter of William Layland
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Aspul
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barton - Second Son of George Barton & Ann
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Market St., Wigan
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Halliwell - first Son of John Halliwell & Mary
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Queen St., Wigan
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ellison - second Son of Robert Ellison & Ann
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Lyon St., Wigan
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lain - fourth Daughter of William Lain & Catherine
Born: 20 May
Abode: Scholefield Lane, Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seddon - fourth Son of John Seddon & Ann
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Aspul
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Dunn - fourth Son of Henry Dunn & Ellen
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Birthdate just recorded as '12th.']
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Byrom - first Daughter of Ann Byrom
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann McGrath - first Daughter of Mary McGrath
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane, Wigan
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Halliwell - second Son of James Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Wallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hart - first Son of Peter Hart & Izabella
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Aspul
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hart - second Daughter of Peter Hart & Izabella
Born: 3 May
Abode: Aspul
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hart - third Daughter of Peter Hart & Izabella
Born: 10 Jul 1837
Abode: Aspul
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daughter of Matthew Winstanley & Ann
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Wallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairhurst - second Son of William Fairhurst & Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1837
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Eastwood - first Daughter of John Eastwood & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jul 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Shields - first Daughter of Michael Shields & Mary
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Golding - first Son of Mark Golding & Suzannah
Born: 8 Jul 1837
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rudd - third Son of Leigh Rudd & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1837
Abode: Millgate, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hall - fourth Son of William Hall & Mary
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Bridge St., Wigan
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lumley - second Son of James Lumley & Mary
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Queen St., Wigan
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Habbot - second Son of William Habbot & Margaret
Born: 4 Jul 1837
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - second Son of Peter Taylor & Margaret
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Dickenson - first Son of Ann Dickenson
Born: 1 Aug 1837 [sic]
Abode: Aspul
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Berrey - first Daughter of Richard Berrey & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1837
Abode: Wallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - first Daughter of William Atherton & Margaret
Born: 27 May
Abode: Wallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Smith - second Daughter of James Smith & Ellen
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Walton - second Daughter of Joseph Walton & Sarah
Born: 4 May
Abode: Pottery, Wigan
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crank - first Daughter of Peter Crank & Mary
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Queen St., Wigan
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Crook - sixth Daughter of Richard Crook & Margaret
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Thomas - fifth Daughter of Robert Thomas & Mary
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Wallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Nicholson - fourth Daughter of Dennis Nicholson & Sarah
Born: 22 Mar 1834
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jul 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Ralphson - third Son of George Ralphson & Sarah
Born: 3 Mar 1835
Abode: Wallgate, Wigan
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Birchall - first Daughter of Ann Birchall
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Spring gardens, Wigan
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Bolough - second Daughter of Adam Bolough & Ellen
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Aspul
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Samales - third Son of John Samales & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1834
Abode: Millgate, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Samales - first Son of Mary Samales
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tickle - second Son of James Tickle & Ellen
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wilkinson - second Son of John Wilkinson & Jane
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lydia Lomax - fifth Daughter of William Lomax & Frances
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Glover - fifth Daughter of Joseph Glover & Esther
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Johnson - first Son of Richard Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wood - fifth Son of Thomas Wood & Jane
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Hope Street, Wigan
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Balderson - third Son of William Balderson & Esther
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Mills - sixth Son of Thomas Mills & Jane
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Mills - sixth Daughter of Thomas Mills & Jane
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Winnard - fourth Daughter of William Winnard & Jane
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bithell - third Son of Margaret Bithell
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Pepper Mill, Wigan
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Bennett - third Son of Charles Bennett & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dickinson - seventh Daughter of William Dickinson & Ann
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Standishgate, Wigan
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Baxendale - first Daughter of John Baxendale & Jane
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holcroft - first Son of Thomas Holcroft & Catherine
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Wignall - third Daughter of Richard Wignall & Jane
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mattenson - first Son of Anthony Mattenson & Catherine
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Hallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Finch - seventh Son of Peter Finch & Ann
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Millgate, Wigan
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hilton - fifth Son of Henry Hilton & Mary
Born: 30 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hatton - second Daughter of Thomas Hatton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Derbyshire - second Son of William Derbyshire & Bridgett
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Hallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dutton - second Daughter of Francis Dutton & Margaret
Abode: Market St., Wigan
Occupation: Chemist and Druggist
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lyon - third Daughter of Henry Lyon & Margaret
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Queen St., Wigan
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dawber - fourth Son of John Dawber & Ann
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Abbott - fourth Son of William Abbott & Margaret
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Swift - fifth Son of Henry Swift & Margaret
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farrimond - first Son of William Farrimond & Catherine
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Watkinson - fifth Son of William Watkinson & Margaret
Born: 19 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Layland - first Son of James Layland & Mary
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Millgate, Wigan
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward McAvoy - third Son of Edward McAvoy & Nancy
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Hallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - first Son of William Atherton & Martha
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Spring Gardens, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Broadhurst - first Son of George Broadhurst & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Burrows - second Daughter of William Burrows & Ann
Born: May 1836
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Burns - fifth Daughter of John Burns & Jane
Born: 25 Mar 1837
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Aspinall - second Son of John Aspinall & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gaskell - first Son of Joseph Gaskell & Jane
Born: 7 Aug 1837
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Huyton - fourth daughter of William Huyton & Ellen
Born: 18 Aug 1837 [sic]
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Wilson - second Son of Edward Wilson & Esther
Born: 12 Aug 1837
Abode: Lyon St., Wallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Chemist and Druggist
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Taylor - fifth daughter of Israel Taylor & Charlotte
Born: 30 May
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Check Manufacturer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Date of Baptism not recorded, but between others dated 14th - 19th. August 1837]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Taylor - second Son of Israel Taylor & Charlotte
Born: 30 May
Abode: Poolstock
Occupation: Check Manufacturer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Date of Baptism not recorded, but between others dated 14th - 19th. August 1837]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Buckley - fourth Son of Peter Buckley & Catherine
Born: 28 Jun 1837
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger and Slater
Notes: [Date of Baptism not recorded, but between others dated 14th - 19th. August 1837]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Tattersall - sixth Daughter of Ann Tattersall
Born: 11 Jun 1837
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Gore - seventh Daughter of William Gore & Catherine
Born: 15 Jul 1837
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Ramsdale - eigth Son of Samuel Ramsdale & Sarah
Born: 22 Jul 1837
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hunt - first Son of Jonathan Hunt & Suzannah
Born: 25 Jul 1837
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Stevenson - sixth Son of Richard Stevenson & Mary
Born: 30 Jul 1837
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Davenport - first Son of Mary Davenport
Born: 14 Aug 1837
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ellis Bradshaw - fourth Son of Richard Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Jackson - first Son of John Jackson & Ann
Born: 4 Aug 1837
Abode: Chapel Lane, Wigan
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hilton - second Son of Robert Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Gregson - first Son of John Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taberner - fourth Son of Peter Taberner & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Swanton - sixth Daughter of William Swanton & Ann
Born: 12 Aug 1837
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Dixon - first Daughter of Mary Dixon
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Green - third Son of William Green & Ann
Born: 27 May 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mason - first Son of Mary Ann Mason
Born: 1 Aug 1837
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hale - first Daughter of Elizabeth Hale
Born: 14 Jul 1837
Abode: Standish
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fairhurst - second Daughter of Richard Fairhurst & Grace
Born: 13 Jun 1837
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Golding - first Daughter of Nathan Golding & Catherine
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lund - second Son of John Lund & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug 1837
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah McIntosh - fourth daughter of Edward McIntosh & Matilda
Born: 12 Aug 1837
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Baldwin - second Daughter of Robert Baldwin & Margaret
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Birkett bank
Occupation: Spademaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Robinson - first Son of John Robinson & Amelia
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Captain of Liverpool Packet?
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Bennett - second Daughter of William Bennett & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Martindale - fifth Son of Thomas Martindale & Alice
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Douglas Bank, Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Welsh - fourth daughter of Edward Welsh & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Knowles - first Son of John Knowles & Mary
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Myers - first Daughter of Robert Myers & Margaret
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Princess St.
Occupation: employed in a Cotton Factory
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joannah Thomas - first daughter of Samuel Thomas & Mary
Born: 27 Jul 1837
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: employed in a Cotton Factory
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashcroft - second daughter of Mary Ashcroft
Born: 25 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gaskell - eighth daughter of William Gaskell & Margaret
Born: 22 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Farrimond - fifth Son of Joseph Farrimond & Mary
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Sharples - third daughter of Thomas Sharples & Alice
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Holding - second Daughter of Thomas Holding & Catherine
Born: 29 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Allan Wilkinson - third Son of George Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Riding - first daughter of John Riding & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dawber - third Son of John Dawber & Margaret
Born: 14 Jun 1837
Abode: Farrimonds Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Dean - second daughter of Elias Dean & Sarah
Born: 17 May
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Marsden - third Son of Richard Marsden & Margaret
Born: 28 May 1837
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Fitten - first Son of Thomas Fitten & Mary
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hurst - fourth daughter of James Hurst & Ann
Born: 19 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sheppard - second Son of John Sheppard & Mary
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Aspul
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Kitchen - second daughter of Timothy Kitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Fairhurst - seventh daughter of William Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Carter - second Son of Richard Carter & Winifred
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parkinson - first Son of Mary Ann Parkinson
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Queen St.
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Ball - fourth daughter of John Ball & Margaret
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Langtree
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ashton Green - first Son of William Green & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lowe - first Daughter of Ellen Lowe
Born: 31 May
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rothwell - first Son of Edward Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Parkinson - first Daughter of Luke Parkinson & Mary
Born: 5 Sep 1835
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parkinson - first Son of Luke Parkinson & Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1837
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Grundy - first Daughter of Nathan Grundy & Catherine
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Ball - first Daughter of Mary Ball
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Ball - first Son of Elizabeth Ball
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Brown - third daughter of Richard Brown & Mary
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pennington - first Daughter of Charles Pennington & Mary
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Chat Moss, Bedford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Barton - second Son of Edmund Barton & Suzannah
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Langshaw - fourth Son of Edward Langshaw & Ellen
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Reform Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bancks Tonkins - first Son of John Tonkins & Ellen
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lowery - second Daughter of James Lowery & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry McGrath - seventh Son of Joseph McGrath & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Suzannah Critchley - second Daughter of Robert Critchley & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hague - first Daughter of Elizabeth Hague
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bentham - fifth daughter of John Bentham & Alice
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Cartwright - fifth daughter of Samuel Cartwright & Ellen
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dawber - second Daughter of John Dawber & Ann
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: employed in a Cotton Factory
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ward - second Daughter of Thomas Ward & Ann
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Green - second Daughter of Amos Green & Martha
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen France - seventh daughter of William France & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hunt - first Son of Thomas Hunt & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Factory man
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hall - fourth Son of James Hall & Ann
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Rylance - second Daughter of William Rylance & Alice
Born: 14 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hitchin - first Son of James Hitchin & Ann
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Buckley - fourth daughter of Thomas Buckley & Ellen
Born: 10 Dec 1836
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rowe - third Son of William Rowe & Grace
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Heaton - third Son of Peter Heaton & Mary
Born: 17 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Paveour
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Wilson - second Son of Edmund Wilson & Esther
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Lyon St., Wigan
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Sharples - fifth Son of Hugh Sharples & Ann
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fearnley - first Son of George Fearnley & Harriet
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Suzannah Ellison - first daughter of Thomas Ellison & Mary
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wright - first Son of James Wright & Ellen
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Philips - second Daughter of John Philips & Suzannah
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Philips - first daughter of John Philips & Suzannah
Born: 7 Dec 1833
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Unsworth - second daughter of William Unsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thomas Orr - Son of Andrew Orr & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bickerstaff - second Son of Richard Bickerstaff & Ellen
Born: 7 May
Abode: Whelley, Wigan
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gilbert Simm - Son of Gilbert Simm & Mary
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane, Wigan
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ratcliffe - third daughter of Lambert Ratcliffe & Jane
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Whelley, Wigan
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Johnson - first Daughter of James Johnson & Jane
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Aspul
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Litherland - fourth daughter of John Litherland & Ellen
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Baldwin - third daughter of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Pottery, Wigan
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Henney - first Daughter of James Henney & Ann
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Standishgate, Wigan
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bayman - fourth Son of Robert Bayman & Ellen
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Frog lane, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lund - second Son of John Lund & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Woosey - second Daughter of James Woosey & Ann
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Brewster?
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hewitt - first Son of John Hewitt & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Yates - first Son of John Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Scholes, Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Highton - fourth daughter of William Highton & Ellen
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Pinnington - fifth Son of John Pinnington & Jane
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Cooke - third Son of William Cooke & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar 1836
Abode: Queen Street, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ball - first Daughter of Hannah Ball
Born: 1 Jan 1837
Abode: Wigan
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ball - second Daughter of Alice Ball
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Wigan
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Cheetham - second Daughter of Robert Cheetham & Sarah
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Knight - second Son of John Knight & Jane
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Wiend, Wigan
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tickle - first Son of Thomas Tickle & Ann
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mulrooney - Son of James Mulrooney & Margaret
Born: Feb
Abode: Hallgate, Wigan
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Hefforn - first Son of Patrick Hefforn & Alice
Born: 18 Sep 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gleaves - Son of James Gleaves & Mary
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taberner - Son of Mary Taberner
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Allan Mather - first Son of Martha Mather
Born: 28 Oct 1829
Abode: Westhoughton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Aspey - second Son of Henry Aspey & Margaret
Born: 22 Aug 1837
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Mather - first Daughter of Martha Mather
Born: 23 Jul 1833
Abode: Westhoughton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Simkin - first Son of Ann Simkin
Born: 8 Aug 1837
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pemberton - first Son of Robert Pemberton & Esther
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Atherton - second Son of Thomas Atherton & Alice
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parr - first Son of John Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holland - 1 Son of James Holland & Alice
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - third daughter of William Atherton & Mary
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pemberton - first Son of Robert Pemberton & Esther
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Foster - first Son of James Foster & Ann
Born: 21 Aug 1836
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - second Son of Thomas Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug 1837
Abode: Platt Lane, Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - first Son of James Winstanley & Jane
Born: 27 Nov 1834
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winstanley - second Son of James Winstanley & Jane
Born: 9 Jul 1837
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hilton - second Son of Robert Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hilton - third Son of Robert Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jul 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parker - second Son of John Parker & Ellen
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Hardibutts
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hill - second Daughter of John Hill & Alice
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Queen Street, Wigan
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Farrimond - fifth Son of Henry Farrimond & Mary
Born: 25 Dec 1834
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriet Farrimond - fifth daughter of Henry Farrimond & Mary
Born: 17 Aug 1837
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Lowe - second Daughter of Hugh Lowe & Margaret
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - first Son of James Winstanley & Ann
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Worthington - eigth Daughter of Thomas Worthington & Margaret
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sumner - second daughter of John Sumner & Rachel
Born: 3 Dec 1836
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - third Son of Edward Fairhurst & Margaret
Born: 19 Jul 1837
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Sep 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Littler - first Daughter of John Littler & Hannah
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Suzannah Ogleby - seventh daughter of John Ogleby & Mary
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wilson - first Daughter of Thomas Wilson & Ellen
Born: 5 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Employed in a Cotton Factory
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wood - second Daughter of Thomas Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Tickle - second Son of Thomas Tickle & Alice
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Employed in a Cotton Factory
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hollingsworth - first Daughter of Ann Hollingsworth
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Foster - third Son of William Foster & Margaret
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Jackson - second Son of Elijah Jackson & Mary
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Wiend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gobin - third daughter of William Gobin & Alice
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gilbert Simm - third Son of Gilbert Simm & Margaret
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Phillips - first Daughter of Elizabeth Phillips
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Princess St.
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Layland - fourth Son of Richard Layland & Ann
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Folley
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Atherton - third Son of Samuel Atherton & Margaret
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ball - third Son of James Ball & Jane
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Gaskell - ninth Son of James Gaskell & Mary
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Suzannah Edwards - fourth daughter of John Edwards & Ann
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - second Daughter of John Taylor & Maria
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Foster - second Daughter of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Laithwaite - first Son of Martha Laithwaite
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brierley - second Son of John Brierley & Mary
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hague - second Daughter of William Hague & Ann
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Vicars - first Son of Ann Vicars
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Swift - fifth Son of Thomas Swift & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Miller - first Son of James Miller & Mary
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Riley - fourth Son of James Riley & Abigal
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Highton - Son of Henry Highton & Jane
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molyneux - fourth Son of Thomas Molyneux & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Jameson - fifth daughter of Peter Jameson & Frances
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gaskell - first Son of Susan Gaskell
Born: 3 Apr 1834
Abode: Wigan
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Burrel - first Daughter of Edward Burrel & Ann
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Factory man
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holland - third daughter of Edward Holland & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Hallgate Croft
Occupation: Foundry man
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bibby - first Daughter of William Bibby & Mary
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Tyrer - fourth daughter of Robert Tyrer & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1836
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Horrocks - second Daughter of Robert Horrocks & Mary
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hagan - first Daughter of Terris Hagan & Sarah
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Bradshawgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Parkinson - third Son of Edward Parkinson & Martha
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Smithy brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hodson - third daughter of Peter Hodson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1836
Abode: Rodney Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Isherwood - fifth Son of Joseph Isherwood & Ann
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hedley - first Daughter of Robert Hedley & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Prescott - second Son of John Prescott & Mary
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gregory - first Daughter of Sarah Gregory
Born: 29 May 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Halton - third daughter of James Halton & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1837
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fairhurst - Daughter of Margaret Fairhurst
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Baldwin - third daughter of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Thomas - first Daughter of John Thomas & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Spindle and Fly Maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parkinson - second Daughter of Thomas Parkinson & Ann
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - third Son of William Atherton & Alice
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Woodward - second Son of James Woodward & Jane
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taberner - second daughter of Samuel Taberner & Margaret
Born: 26 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Houghton - fifth Son of James Houghton & Ellen
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Stewart - first Son of John Stewart & Mary
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - third daughter of William Atherton & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wadsworth - second Daughter of John Wadsworth & Mary
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Martin - first Daughter of John Martin & Hannah
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rudd - third Son of Joseph Rudd & Ann
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ashall - fourth daughter of Edmund Ashall & Jane
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Gregory - third Son of Peter Gregory & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Atherton - Son of John Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Talbott - seventh daughter of Thomas Talbott & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Yates - first Daughter of Edward Yates & Margaret
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Melling - sixth Son of Thomas Melling & Barbary
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Millns - first Son of James Millns & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Yates - Daughter of Betty Yates
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sixsmith - second Son of William Sixsmith & Alice
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winstanley - fifth Son of William Winstanley & Jane
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Welch - second Son of James Welch & Alice
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Walley - Daughter of Ellen Walley
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Dickinson mill, Aspull
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leigh - fifth daughter of Samuel Leigh & Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1836
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Danniel - second Son of Thomas Danniel & Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1837
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Danniel - second Daughter of Thomas Danniel & Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1835
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Rowe - sixth Son of James Rowe & Sophia
Born: 14 Oct 1837
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Rope-maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gregson - second Son of Elizabeth Gregson
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Charlson - third daughter of Thomas Charlson & Margaret
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Halliwell - first Son of Margaret Halliwell
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Sherrington - third daughter of William Sherrington & Margaret
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barker - second Son of John Barker & Jane
Born: 13 May
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Broxton - first Daughter of John Broxton & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Oct 1832
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Broxton - second Son of John Broxton & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Oct 1837
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ramsdale - second Son of Moses Ramsdale & Martha
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Townley - second Son of John Townley & Isabella
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molyneux - third daughter of Thomas Molyneux & Margaret
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellias Topping - second Son of Margaret Topping
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Simeon Howard - third Son of Joseph Howard & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barton - third Son of James Barton & Mary
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - second Son of James Lowe & Alice
Born: 14 Nov 1836
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Engine Builder
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - fourth Son of John Lowe & Ellen
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Benson - sixth Son of William Benson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1836
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wareing - second Daughter of George Wareing & Alice
Born: 7 Mar 1837
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Roby - first Daughter of Margaret Roby
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holland - fourth Son of William Holland & Ann
Born: 26 Dec 1836
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Peett - third daughter of Peter Peett & Jane
Born: 4 Jun 1837
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Pett' but another 'e' inserted]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gibson - fourth daughter of George Gibson & Alice
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whittle - sixth Son of James Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct 1837
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - Daughter of Elizabeth Winstanley
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hall - second Son of William Hall & Mary
Born: 19 Dec 1836
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shaw - second Son of William Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1837
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Clark Holmes - second Son of George Holmes & Betty
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Farrimonds Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farrimond - first Daughter of Henry Farrimond & Mary
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Holcroft - second Son of Thomas Holcroft & Mary
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elijah Wright - first Son of Jane Wright
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Lammerhead Green
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gaskell - third daughter of Peter Gaskell & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - fourth Son of John Lowe & Ellen
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashurst - third daughter of John Ashurst & Mary
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winstanley - Daughter of Ellen Winstanley
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Whelley
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Whitehead - fourth daughter of Thomas Whitehead & Elizabeth Bancks
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Banks - second Daughter of Mary Banks
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Leigh - second Daughter of Peter Leigh & Margaret
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Platt - first Daughter of John Platt & Alice
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Great George's Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hunter - Son of Ann Hunter
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Spring gardens
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bibby - Son of Elizabeth Bibby
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - second Son of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 26 Sep 1836
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Flager and Slater
Baptised By: Edward Jones Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Collier - second Daughter of Charles Collier & Sarah
Born: 13 Nov 1837
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green Marsden - first Son of William Marsden & Jane
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Long shoutt, Scholes
Occupation: Taylor and Draper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Walklett - first Daughter of John Walklett & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gotts - second Daughter of Samuel Gotts & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1832
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fletcher - first Son of James Fletcher & Mary
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gillett - first Daughter of Edmund Gillett & Jane
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Daniels - third Son of James Daniels & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lucas - first Son of James Lucas & Hannah
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Sloan - first Daughter of James Sloan & Susannah
Born: 8 Nov
Occupation: Private Soldier 88th. Regiment
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Megee - fifth Son of Joseph Megee & Nancy
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Megee - sixth Son of Joseph Megee & Nancy
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sharrock - first Daughter of Thomas Sharrock & Ann
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Factory man
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Kirk - second Son of James Kirk & Jane
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Notes: [Birthdate is illegible]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Wray - seventh daughter of Robert Wray & Ellen
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Schofield lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Roby - second Son of Jeffrey Roby & Martha
Born: 8 Aug 1825
Abode: Orrell Post
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Roscow - third Son of James Roscow & Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1837
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - fourth Son of John Wood & Ann
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Foster - first Daughter of Luke Foster & Elspeth
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Douglas Vale
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molyneux - first Son of John Molyneux & Dorothy
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Heaton - second Daughter of Morgan Heaton & Ellen
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Nov 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hewett - third daughter of James Hewett & Mary
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Coventry - third daughter of Edward Coventry & Jane
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Andrews - fourth Son of Jonathan Andrews & Jane
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter McNaught - first Son of Robert McNaught & Ellen
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Beresford - first Daughter of John Beresford & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Mother recorded as 'Ellen' but deleted & corrected]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Lee - second Daughter of Thomas Lee & Mary
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leigh - first Daughter of Charles Leigh & Ann
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Mint Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Rostern - second Daughter of John Rostern & Betty
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ashurst - fifth daughter of Charles Ashurst & Alice
Born: ? ?
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - second Son of William Wood & Jane
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Mint Street
Occupation: Brick-maker
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Layland - fourth daughter of James Layland & Alice
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Burgoyne - second Son of William Burgoyne & Mary
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Brock mill
Occupation: Forge-man
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Ball - first Son of James Ball & Maria
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Dickinson - fifth Son of Peter Dickinson & Sarah
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Britannia Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Worthington - third daughter of James Worthington & Catharine
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Glover - second Daughter of James Glover & Alice
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barrow - second Son of Henry Barrow & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Pipe? maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taberner - second Daughter of Robert Taberner & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Cheetham - third daughter of John Cheetham & Ellen
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rimmer - fifth Son of James Rimmer & Margaret
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Halliwell - Son of Ellen Halliwell
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Nickolson - Daughter of William Nickolson & Martha
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Underwood - third Son of Joseph Underwood & Jane
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Whittle - Daughter of Ralph Whittle & Ann
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Rigby - first Son of Charles Rigby & Ann
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Whittle - second Daughter of James Whittle & Ann
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Birchall - second Son of Thomas Birchall & Ann
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Factory man
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Settle - third Son of John Settle & Ellen
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Fletcher - fourth daughter of Giles Fletcher & Ann
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Heath Scott - first Son of John Staples Scott & Ellen
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Forster - third Son of Henry Forster & Margaret
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Tickle - second Daughter of John Tickle & Jane
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Marsh - first Daughter of William Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Basket maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bancks - fourth Son of William Bancks & Mary
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Holland - eight Son of John Holland & Mary
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Foster - Daughter of Margaret Foster
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Halton - Daughter of Ellen Halton
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Dress maker
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Culcheth - first Son of James Culcheth & Ann
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Ratcliffe - third Son of John Ratcliffe & Mary
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsden - Daughter of Elizabeth Marsden
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Swift - second Son of Joseph Swift & Sarah
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Notes: [Birthdate is illegible]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Robert Bibby - first Son of Alexander Bibby & Ann
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Coventry - sixth Son of Edward Coventry & Jane
Born: 18 Dec 1824
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Newton - third Son of Robert Newton & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Nov 1837
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Edward Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taberner - first Daughter of Thomas Taberner & Margaret
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taberner - second Daughter of Thomas Taberner & Margaret
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Whittle - second Daughter of Ralph Whittle & Ann
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Coopers Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Horrocks - third daughter of Mary Horrocks
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: Princess Street
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Tyldsley - first Son of Joseph Tyldsley & Mary
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Overseer on the Railway
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Halliwell - first Son of William Halliwell & Sarah
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Horrocks - second Daughter of Thomas Horrocks & Alice
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Marsden - Daughter of Mary Marsden
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Frog lane
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Owen - Son of Ellen Owen
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Pitt Street
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - sixth Son of William Brown & Ellen
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Lowe - third Son of Ralph Lowe & Suzan
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emma Johnson - Daughter of Richard Johnson & Suzan
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Oliver Kelly - first Son of John Kelly & Ann
Born: 13 ?
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Cox - second Son of John Cox & Mary
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: James. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - seventh son of William Smith & Mary
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wilkinson - third Son of Robert Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 15 Feb 1835
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Wilkinson - third daughter of Robert Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 7 Nov 1837
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Fox - fifth Son of Henry Fox & Alice
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Glassbrook - fourth daughter of George Glassbrook & Mary
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Cartwright - first Daughter of Thomas Cartwright & Sarah
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Kaye - first Daughter of James Kaye & Mary
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Lawson - second Daughter of Miles Lawson & Catharine
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Berscough
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Green - eight Son of Peter Green & Ellen
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Stones - first Daughter of Peter Stones & Charlotte
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barker - third daughter of James Barker & Sarah
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Woosey - first Son of Richard Woosey & Jane
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Berry - first Daughter of William Berry & Nancy
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Barton - Daughter of John Barton & Nancy
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Parr - second Daughter of James Parr & Ann
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Schofield lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Charles Bisset Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Next Page of Baptisms for 1838