|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1833 - 1836
Baptisms for 1833
Baptism: 30 Jun 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Beaver - 2 Son of William Beaver & Mary
Born: 14 May 1831
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jun 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Beaver - 3 Daur. of William Beaver & Mary
Born: 1 Jan 1833
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Martin - 2 Son of John Martin & Hannah
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Kay - 2 Daur. of William Kay & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bancks - Daur. of Mary Ann Bancks
Born: 10 Apr 1832
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gaskell - 6 Daur. of John Gaskell & Jane
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Burges - 3 Daur. of William Burges & Margaret
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Blinkhorn - 3 Son of William Blinkhorn & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mitton - 1 Son of Robert Mitton & Alice
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Topping - Daur. of Frances Topping
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Williams - 2 Son of John Williams & Elizabeth
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lea - 3 Son of Robert Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Stephenson - Son of Ann Stephenson
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rogers - Son of Samuel Rogers & Catharine
Born: 14 Jun 1829
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Rogers - 4 Son of Samuel Rogers & Catharine
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Coyle - 1 Daur. of Oliver Coyle & Jane
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Fielding - 1 Daur. of Thomas Fielding & Mary
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Tickle - 1 Son of John Tickle & Jane
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Atherton - 6 Son of Robert Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Holland - 1 Son of James Holland & Margaret
Born: 27 Dec 1832
Abode: Weint
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Brown - Daur. of Ann Brown
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Foster - 4 Son of John Foster & Ellen
Born: 29 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Pendlebury - 2 Son of Robert Pendlebury & Mary
Born: 4 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Alker - 4 Son of Samuel Alker & Ann
Born: 24 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Dawber - Daur. of Alice Dawber
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hoighton - 2 Son of Richard Hoighton & Nancy
Born: 8 May
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Ingineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ralfson - 1 Son of Ralph Ralfson & Ann
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Swahn - 2 Daur. of James Swahn & Margaret
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Blinston - Son of Nancy Blinston
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joshua Hunt - 7 Son of Seth Hunt & Ellen
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Preston - Daur. of Richard Preston & Mary
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ascroft - 3 Daur. of Peter Ascroft & Ann
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Wilkinson - 2 Daur. of Robert Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Jolley - 3 Daur. of John Jolley & Dinah
Born: 31 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Deninson - 1 Daur. of Jonathan Deninson & Nancy
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Fitterup
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dawber - 2 Daur. of Peter Dawber & Ellen
Born: 12 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Moss - 2 Son of Richard Moss & Jane
Born: 1 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tickel - 1 Son of Thomas Tickel & Alice
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Fell - 4 Daur. of Charles Fell & Alice
Born: 20 Apr 1832
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Grounds - 4 Daur. of William Grounds & Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1832
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Unsworth - 4 Son of James Unsworth & Ellenor
Born: 9 May
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frederick Green - 1 Son of Robert Green & Frances
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Charnock - 4 Son of Thomas Charnock & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Lucas - 4 Son of William Lucas & Mary
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Fletcher - 2 Daur. of William Fletcher & Ann
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Winstanley - 3 Son of Joseph Winstanley & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Darbyshire - 4 Son of Richard Darbyshire & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Smith - 1 Daur. of Roger Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brindle - 3 Son of James Brindle & Ann
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Houghton - 3 Son of Thomas Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Foy - 1 Son of Edward Foy & Ann
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Makinson - Daur. of Thomas Makinson & Ann
Born: 16 May
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashurst - 2 Son of John Ashurst & Mary
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jolly - 1 Son of Seth Jolly & Margaret
Born: 21 Jul 1828
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph White - 6 Son of Ralph White & Mary
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Atkinson - 1 Daur. of James Atkinson & Jane
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Johnson - 2 Son of Joseph Johnson & Ellen
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Scotson - 3 Son of Robert Scotson & Hannah
Born: 11 Sep 1832
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Scotson - 4 Son of Robert Scotson & Hannah
Born: 28 May
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Catterall - 1 Son of William Catterall & Alice
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - 5 Daur. of Thomas Taylor & Pheoby
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Beymon - 2 Son of Robert Beymon & Ellen
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - 2 Son of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jun 1832
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Chitchley - 2 Son of Richard Chitchley & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Notes: [Child's name recorded as 'Richard' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wilson - 2 Son of John Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 May 1832
Abode: Weint
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: Chrisr. Bateson
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eleanor Finch - 1 Daur. of Mary Finch
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Rivington
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Jameson - 4 Daur. of Peter Jameson & Frances
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Boyler Maker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gorden - 5 Son of John Gorden & Jane
Born: 1 May
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Roscow - 1 Daur. of John Roscow & Mary
Born: 23 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gregory - 2 Daur. of John Gregory & Sarah
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Alson - 2 Son of Richard Alson & Nancy
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellis Ashton - 2 Son of Richard Ashton & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1832
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gibson - 7 Daur. of Jervace Gibson & Margaret
Born: 26 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Humphery Baron - 9 Son of Alexander Baron & Alice
Born: 16 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Makin - 2 Son of William Makin & Margaret
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Gibson - 2 Son of George Gibson & Elizabeth
Born: 11 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashall - 2 Daur. of William Ashall & Jane
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bibby - 1 Son of William Bibby & Jane
Born: 1 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winstanley - 2 Son of Joseph Winstanley & Alice
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whitehead - 1 Son of Thomas Whitehead & Elizabeth
Born: 15 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Holcroft - 1 Daur. of Thomas Holcroft & Mary
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rostern - 3 Son of John Rostern & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Peppermill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Webster - 5 Son of James Webster & Ann
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Bateman - 3 Son of James Bateman & Ann
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christopher Eatock - 3 Son of Timothy Eatock & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bradshaw - 4 Son of James Bradshaw & Alice
Born: 16 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bromlow - Daur. of Rachel Bromlow
Born: 25 May
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Kennaley - 3 Daur. of James Kennaley & Ann
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hunter - 1 Daur. of Thomas Hunter & Margaret
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rigby - 2 Son of Joseph Rigby & Ellen
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Bottlingwood
Occupation: Looker Over
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Melling - 2 Son of William Melling & Elizabeth
Born: 2 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Powell - 1st. Daughter of Benjamin Powell & Anne
Born: 14 Jun 1833
Abode: Bellingham Lodge
Occupation: Incumbent of St. George
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. Thos. Wade. Minister of Tottington
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Marsh - 2 Son of Robert Marsh
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Whittle - 2 Daur. of John Whittle & Ellen
Born: 26 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Spademaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Talbutt - 1 Son of Loes Talbutt
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Ashton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Pincock - 5 Daur. of Edmund Pincock & Margaret
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Houghton - 1 Son of John Houghton & Mary
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spademaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ellinson - 6 Son of William Ellinson & Esther
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Howarth - 3 Son of James Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1831
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Makinson - 2 Daur. of William Makinson & Ann
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Topping - 5 Son of Edward Topping & Mary
Born: 20 May
Abode: Warley
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hampson - 4 Son of Henry Hampson & Sarah
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leyland - 5 Son of John Leyland & Ellen
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Darbyshire - 3 Daur. of William Darbyshire & Mary
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Shaw - 5 Daur. of William Shaw & Martha
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Aug 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rogers - 2 Son of Thomas Rogers & Martha
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Benson - 3 Daur. of Nathan Benson & Margery
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Morris - 1 Daur. of James Morris & Ann
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - 1 Son of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gregory - 1 Daur. of William Gregory & Ann
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth McMullin - 1 Daur. of Henry McMullin & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leigh - 1 Daur. of Richard Leigh & Ann
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kearsley - 1 Son of Fredrick Kearsley & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Litherland - 3 Son of William Litherland & Ellen
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Sheperd - 4 Son of James Sheperd & Ann
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Barton - 2 Son of James Barton & Mary
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Grimshaw - 2 Son of James Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 11 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gaskill - 1 Son of William Gaskill & Ann
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Crook - Daur. of Mary Crook
Born: 2 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Melling - 1 Daur. of William Melling & Sarath
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Melling - 2 Daur. of John Melling & Alice
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Singleton - 6 Son of William Singleton & Mary
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brown - 2 Son of Richard Brown & Mary
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Baxendale - 2 Daur. of Leigh Baxendale & Susannah
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bamber - 4 Son of James Bamber & Ann
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Winnard - 1 Son of John Winnard & Margaret
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Rigby - 1 Daur. of William Rigby & Margaret
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Knowles - 3 Daur. of Thomas Knowles & Mary
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - 1 Son of Gilbert Rigby & Esther
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holme - 8 Son of John Holme & Margaret
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brownlow - Son of Mary Brownlow
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Stringfellow - 1 Daur. of John Stringfellow & Mary
Born: 15 Jul 1832
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Leigh - 3 Daur. of Richard Leigh & Nancy
Born: 11 Nov 1832
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lane - 5 Son of William Lane & Catharine
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Story - 4 Son of Ralph Story & Jane
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ainsworth - 4 Daur. of William Ainsworth & Jane
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rylance - 2 Son of William Rylance & Alice
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Heaton - 4 Daur. of Joseph Heaton & Mary
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - 2 Daur. of John Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 21 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Richardson - 3 Son of Thomas Richardson & Catharine
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winnard - 1 Daur. of John Winnard & Jane
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Clement - 3 Daur. of William Clement & Sarah
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Turner - 5 Son of James Turner & Esther
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Larking - 1 Son of Michael Larking & Jane
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: 85th. Regnt. of foot
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann - 5 Daur. of William & Agnes
Born: 17 Mar 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Surname is not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes - 6 Daur. of William & Agnes
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Surname is not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - 6 Son of Henry Lowe & Sarah
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Thickness - 1st. Son of Ralph Thickness & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Apr 1833
Abode: Birch Hill
Occupation: Gent:
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Wilson - 3 Daur. of William Wilson & Margaret
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Berry - 2 Son of Ralph Berry & Margaret
Born: 24 Nov 1832
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Smith - 4 Daur. of Gerard Smith & Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1832
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Critchley - 3 Daur. of Edward Critchley & Sarah
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Hill - 1 Son of Samuel Hill & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Holland - 2 Daur. of Edward Holland & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Hargraves - 3 Son of William Hargraves & Ann
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grimes - 5 Son of James Grimes & Catharine
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Buck - 2 Son of Michael Buck & Alice
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Dorning - 3 Son of John Dorning & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Houghton - 3 Son of Thomas Houghton & Nancy
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bradshaw - 3 Son of Richard Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gregory - 1 Son of Peter Gregory & Margaret
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Round - 4 Son of Edward Round & Ann
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - Daur. of Elizabeth Taylor
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Woods - Daur. of Charlotte Woods
Born: 23 Dec 1833 [sic]
Abode: Wearley
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Woods - 4 Son of Roger Woods & Mary
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molineux - 1 Daur. of Isaac Molineux & Jane
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Mollineux' but 2nd. 'l' deleted. Occupation recorded as 'Miner'
but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - 1 Daur. of John Winstanley & Winerfred
Born: 17 Dec 1832
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabell Worthington - 4 Daur. of Matthias Worthington & Mary
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Danson - 7 Daur. of Thomas Danson & Sarah
Born: 6 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Danson - 4 Daur. of William Danson & Ann
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lane - 2 Daur. of John Lane & Alice
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - 4 Son of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grimshaw - 1 Son of Ralph Grimshaw & Ann
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anakin - 1 Daur. of Henry Anakin & Jane
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bithell - 1 Daur. of Thomas Bithell & Margaret
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Taylor - 4 Daur. of William Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - Son of Margaret Lowe
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birchall - 1 Son of Edward Birchall & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Edward Collier - 6 Son of William Collier & Mary
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Anderton - 3 Son of William Anderton & Jane
Born: 17 Sep
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Coats - 1 Daur. of James Coats & Ellen
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - Daur. of Jane Atherton
Born: 13 May 1832
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shepherd - 4 Son of John Shepherd & Ellen
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Whittle - 1 Daur. of John Whittle & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Benson - 5 Son of William Benson & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Sep 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mircer - 1 Son of Thomas Mircer & Catharine
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bentham - 3 Daur. of John Bentham & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barns - Daur. of Edward Barns & Ann
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mills - 2 Daur. of John Mills & Mary
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bolton - 6 Son of Thomas Bolton & Mary
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Leigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Mother's name recorded as 'May' then 'r' inserted]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Catterall - Daur. of James Catterall & Alice
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Aspinall - 4 Son of James Aspinall & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Welsh - 1 Son of Peter Welsh & Ellen
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Halliwell - 1 Son of James Halliwell & Grace
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Bannister - 4 Daur. of John Bannister & Ruth
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Anderton - 3 Daur. of John Anderton & Nancy
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Simm - 5 Daur. of Henry Simm & Margaret
Born: 28 Dec 1832
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - 1 Daur. of Richard Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Smith - 1 Daur. of William Smith & Mary
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Edwards - 1 Daur. of Joseph Edwards & Mary
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. Benjm. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - Son of Elizabeth Fairhurst
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lyon - 3 Son of Thomas Lyon & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Victullar [sic]
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Strong - 1 Son of Thomas Strong & Ann
Born: 1 May
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Belshaw - 5 Son of John Belshaw & Jane
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kearfoot - 3 Son of William Kearfoot & Jane
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Makeinson - Son of Elizabeth Makeinson
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Alker - 4 Daur. of Thomas Alker & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Waters - 2 Son of William Waters & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Aspull - 4 Daur. of Robert Aspull & Jane
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Curton - Daur. of Jane Curton
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Vickers - 1 Daur. of Thomas Vickers & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: 85th. Regnt. of foot
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Higin Wainman - 1st. Son of William Wainman & Maria
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: Benjn. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hayes - 2 Daur. of James Hayes & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1829
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hayes - 3 Daur. of James Hayes & Mary
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Wallwork Latham - 1 Son of John Latham & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1832
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revn. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harriote Causey - 1 Daur. of John Causey & Mary
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hitchin - 3 Daur. of John Hitchin & Mary
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Glassbrook - 3 Daur. of George Glassbrook & Mary
Born: 10 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Seddon - 1 Daur. of Sarah Seddon
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Rothwell - 3 Daur. of James Rothwell & Martha
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gray - 1 Son of John Gray & Margaret
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: 85th. Regnt. of foot
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Jolly - 3 Daur. of William Jolly & Ellen
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Alker - 5 Son of Thomas Alker & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Roby - 1 Daur. of Richard Roby & Mary
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Hill - 1 Son of John Hill & Alice
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - 2 Son of George Atherton & Ellen
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Halliwell - 4 Son of John Halliwell & Mary
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Norburn - 5 Daur. of James Norburn & Jane
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Suttleworth - 1 Son of Robert Suttleworth & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Liptrott - 1 Daur. of Richard Liptrott & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Braddeth - 1 Daur. of John Braddeth & Margaret
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ellison - 1 Daur. of William Ellison & Nancy
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lydia Ellison - 2 Daur. of John Ellison & Ann
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Melling - 2 Daur. of Richard Melling & Ellen
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Norris - 2 Daur. of Thomas Norris & Grace
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Work house
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brown - 2 Son of John Brown & Jane
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hurst - 3 Son of Edward Hurst & Sarah
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Watkinson - 3 Daur. of Hugh Watkinson & Ellen
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Orrell - 3 Daur. of William Orrell & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun 1831
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Abbot - 1 Son of Edward Abbot & Jane
Born: 20 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Green - 1 Son of James Green & Ellen
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gorner - Son of Mary Gorner
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Milns - 1 Daur. of Thomas Milns & Jane
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Baster - 1 Son of Thomas Baster & Jane
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Notes: [Child's name recorded as 'Thomas' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sharrock - 5 Daur. of John Sharrock & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brown - 2 Daur. of Richard Brown & Mary
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Atherton - 5 Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Bibby - 2 Daur. of Thomas Bibby & Margaret
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ascroft - 2 Daur. of James Ascroft & Alice
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Highton - Daur. of Jane Highton
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fleetwood - 2 Daur. of William Fleetwood & Augustas
Born: 27 Aug 1832
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - 1 Son of Joseph Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Whittle - 1 Son of John Whittle & Nancy
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Crossly - Daur. of Margaret Crossly
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Schofield Lane
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bennet - Daur. of George Bennet & Ellen
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Notes: [Children entered as 'John & Ellen Son & Daur.' but 'John' has been deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pilkington - 2 Son of Thomas Pilkington & Jane
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Whitsmith
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brown - 2 Daur. of Richard Brown & Mary
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hart - Daur. of Robert Hart & Margaret
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Webster - 2 Daur. of Thomas Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Leyland - 1 Son of Richard Leyland & Ann
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ogden - Son of Alice Ogden
Abode: Wigan lane
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Naylor - 3 Son of Joseph Naylor & Alice
Born: 6 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elnor. Watmouh - 2 Daur. of Hugh Watmouh & Mary
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Clarkson - 2 Daur. of Thomas Clarkson & Mary
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Marsden - 2 Son of Christopher Marsden & Mary
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jollymore - 2 Son of John Jollymore & Alice
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Whittle - Son of William Whittle & Peggy
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Only first three numbers of birth year visible '182']
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Patterson - Son of Ann Patterson
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hayes - 6 Son of James Hayes & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hough - 4 Son of John Hough & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Culshaw - 3 Son of John Culshaw & Sarah
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matterall Morgan - 1 Son of William Morgan & Catharine
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Goderil - 1 Son of Catharine Goderil
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - 2 Daur. of William Taylor & Ellen
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eve Prescott - 3 Daur. of William Prescott & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Brown - 5 Son of Peter Brown & Mary
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Prescott - 2 Daur. of James Prescott & Ann
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hardacre - 1 Daur. of William Hardacre & Catharine
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Holcroft Alker - 1 Son of Edward Alker & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Crompton - 2 Daur. of William Crompton & Margaret
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rudd - 1 Daur. of Samuel Rudd & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hurst - 7 Son of John Hurst & Ann
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fitton - 1 Daur. of Thomas Fitton & Mary
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Laurance - 2 Daur. of Thomas Laurance & Mary
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Richmond - 2 Son of James Richmond & Alice
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Nov 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Gorton - 6 Son of James Gorton & Nancy
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Gobern
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'Robert' but deleted & amended
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - 1 Son of Robert Shaw & Ann
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Weshoughton [sic]
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Notes: [Child's name recorded as 'John' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hickox - Daur. of Anne Hickox
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Atherton - 7 Daur. of John Atherton & Mary
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Smally - 1 Son of William Smally & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Percilla Underwood - 7 Daur. of John Underwood & Ellen
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - 1 Son of Ann Atherton
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Townley - 5 Daur. of John Townley & Isabell
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Leigh - 4 Daur. of Ralph Leigh & Jane
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Leigh - 5 Son of Ralph Leigh & Jane
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hamlet Barlow - 3d. Son of Peter Barlow & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Notes: [Recorded as '3d. Daur.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Forbes - 8 Son of Alexander Forbes & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: 85th. Regt. of foot
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Crook - 1 Daur. of William Crook & Margaret
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Linney - Daur. of Ann Linney
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Cannister - 1 Daur. of George Cannister & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Heaton - 4 Daur. of James Heaton & Sarah
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Bragg - Son of Charlotte Bragg
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Partinson - 2 Son of Philip Partinson & Catharine
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Horrocks - Son of Mary Horrocks
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Princes St.
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kirk - 3 Son of James Kirk & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hall Cookson - 2 Son of Henry Cookson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cowell - Daur. of Elizabeth Cowell
Born: 5 May
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hitchin - 1 Daur. of James Hitchin & Mary
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Holcroft - 4 Son of Thomas Holcroft & Mary
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Occupation recorded as 'Spinner' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Day - 4 Son of Richard Day & Ann
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hornett Higham - 1 Son of John Higham & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fernley - 3 Daur. of Edward Fernley & Ellen
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Glaznier [sic]
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kay Bolton - Son of John Kay Bolton & Alice
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sabina Winstanley - 2 Daur. of Peter Winstanley & Ellen
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Hargraves - 5 Son of William Hargraves & Margaret
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: 85th. Regt. of foot
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Fish - 7 Son of Ralph Fish & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: 85th. Regt. of foot
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barker - Son of Ann Barker
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - 1 Son of William Yates & Esther
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Battersby - 4 Son of George Battersby & Ellen
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Edwards - 3 Son of John Edwards & Ann
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: H. O'Neill
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mawdsley - 4 Daur. of Henry Mawdsley & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - 2 Daur. of Ralph Lowe & Susanna
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Knowls - 5 Daur. of Edward Knowls & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abel Rowe Wearing - Son of Ralph Wearing & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bateman - 3 Daur. of Peter Bateman & Mary
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry McMullin - 1 Son of William McMullin & Frances
Born: 16 Jun 1832
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Naven - Daur. of Elizabeth Naven
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bentham - Son of William Bentham & Jane
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1833 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Aspey - 4 Daur. of Peter Aspey & Mary
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1833 - 1836, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Next Page of Baptisms for 1834