|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1830 - 1833
Baptisms for 1831
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1830
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Underwood - 1 Son of William Underwood & Jane
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Willison Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rylance - 8 Son of John Rylance & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Critchley - 2 Son of James Critchley & Alice
Born: 1 Dec 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christopher Bretherton - 3 Son of Peter Bretherton & Alice
Born: 12 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fredrec Bromilow - 1 Son of Charles Bromilow & Catharine
Born: 4 Dec 1830
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Makinson - 1 Son of Thomas Makinson & Ann
Born: 17 Dec 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - 9 Son of William Winstanley & Jane
Born: 3 May 1830
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: R. Wilson Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Stephen - 1 Son of James Stephen & Thurstain
Born: 23 Jun 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Makinson - 1 Daur. of Thomas Makinson & Ann
Born: 13 Nov 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Letherland - 3 Son of James Letherland & Jane
Born: 6 Nov 1830
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Darbysire - 2 Son of Thomas Darbysire & Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1830
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Blinkhorn - 2 Daur. of William Blinkhorn & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Oct 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Burrows - 1 Daur. of William Burrows & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep 1830
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Caldwell - 6 Daur. of William Caldwell & Ellen
Born: 26 Nov 1830
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dean - 1 Daur. of Edmund Dean & Ann
Born: 9 Oct 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: R. Wilson Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sharples - Son of Margaret Sharples
Born: 24 Nov 1828
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Waddington - Son of Catharine Waddington
Born: 18 Jul 1830
Abode: Chapel lane
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wilcock - 1 Son of Edward Wilcock & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1830
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabell Wilcock - Daur. of Richard Wilcock & Margaret
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - 2 Daur. of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 20 Nov 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Bickerstaff - 2 Son of Richard Bickerstaff & Ellen
Born: 30 Dec 1830
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Boylermaker
Baptised By: R. Wilson
Notes: [Recorded as '2 Daur.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Josiah Johnson - 3 Son of William Johnson & Mary
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Notes: [Recorded as '3 Daur.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Daniel - Daur. of Alice Daniel
Born: 4 Dec 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Topping - Son of Alice Topping
Born: 15 Aug 1830
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Gibson - 4 Daur. of Robert Gibson & Alice
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Waterey
Occupation: Labour.
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairclough - 2 Son of Henry Fairclough & Prudence
Born: 21 Nov 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gibson - 4 Daur. of George Gibson & Alice
Born: 14 Jul 1830
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairhurst - 5 Daur. of William Fairhurst & Pheoby
Born: 24 Feb 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Baron - 7 Son of Alexander Baron & Alice
Born: 15 Nov 1830
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Etock - 1 Son of Johne Etock & Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1830
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Parr - 8 Daur. of Samuel Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hill - 4 Daur. of James Hill & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hampson - 1 Son of James Hampson & Jane
Born: 7 Oct 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Waters - 2 Son of Thomas Waters & Mary
Born: 23 Aug 1830
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Papermaker
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - 2 Daur. of William Taylor & Mary
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jolly - Daur. of John Jolly & Doinah
Born: 31 Oct 1830
Abode: Millgatate [sic]
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Woodworth - 1 Daur. of James Woodworth & Jane
Born: 4 Oct 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Nicholson - 3 Daur. of Dennis Nicholson & Sarah
Born: 20 Oct 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ratliffe - Son of William Ratliffe & Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Greenough - 1 Daur. of Henry Greenough & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Melling - Daur. of Ann Melling
Born: 16 Apr 1830
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashurst - 1 Daur. of William Ashurst & Ann
Born: 19 Aug 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Chattler - 1 Daur. of Simpson Chattler & Ann
Born: 3 Nov 1830
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Yates - 3 Son of Thomas Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Howard - 4 Daur. of William Howard & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Dec 1829
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Shipwright
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hill - 4 Daur. of Samuel Hill & Margaret
Born: 17 Dec 1830
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Marsh - 2 Daur. of William Marsh & Frances
Born: 16 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Platt - 1 Son of William Platt & Alice
Born: 25 Dec 1830
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Bromilow - Daur. of Robert Bromilow & Mary
Born: 4 Nov 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Fitter-up
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Letherland - 1 Daur. of John Letherland & Ellen
Born: 29 Aug 1830
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Scott - 3 Daur. of Thomas Scott & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1830
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Williams - 1 Son of John Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov 1830
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barton - 3 Daur. of John Barton & Ellen
Born: 24 Dec 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Jackson - 3 Son of Elijah Jackson & Mary
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Leigh - Daur. of Ellen Leigh
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Martindale - Daur. of Ann Martindale
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Bridge St.
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Davis - 2 Daur. of John Davis & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Nov 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Marsh - 1 Son of James Marsh & Margaret
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Leyland - 2 Daur. of James Leyland & Alice
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Rothwell - 1 Son of John Rothwell & Ruth
Born: 8 Dec 1830
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bibby - 1 Son of Edward Bibby & Margaret
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary McCarcy - 3 Daur. of John McCarcy & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Howarth - 2 Son of John Howarth & Margaret
Born: 20 Dec 1830
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hill - 1 Daur. of Robert Hill & Mary
Born: 21 Oct 1830
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mariah Litherland - 4 Daur. of William Litherland & Ellen
Born: 17 Apr 1830
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Book-Keeper
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Winstanley - 3 Son of Oliver Winstanley & Ciceley
Born: 19 May 1830
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henahas Jane Calwelender - Daur. of Rachel Calwelender
Born: 18 Dec 1830
Abode: Adleton
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Yeats - 2 Son of Thomas Yeats & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hanvey - 2 Daur. of John Hanvey & Mary
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Gidlow lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winrow - 2 Son of William Winrow & Sarah
Born: 25 Apr 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Webster - 1 Daur. of James Webster & Ann
Born: 28 Dec 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Leyland - 1 Daur. of William Leyland & Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Swift - 2 Son of Henry Swift & Margaret
Born: 30 Oct 1830
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hitching - 1 Son of James Hitching & Ann
Born: 29 Oct 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Benson -
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [Parents' names not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Wilde - 4 Son of William Wilde & Jane
Born: 24 Nov 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Holland - 5 Daur. of Henry Holland & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Alker - 2 Son of William Alker & Mary
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farrimond - 1 Son of Thomas Farrimond & Alice
Born: 16 Dec 1830
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Ainscow - 4 Son of Spencer Ainscow & Nancy
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winstanley - 2 Daur. of James Winstanley & Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Marsden - 2 Daur. of Christopher Marsden & Alice
Born: 8 Feb 1825
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Marsden - 3 Son of Christopher Marsden & Alice
Born: 4 Jun 1828
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jan 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Rigby - 1 Son of Joseph Rigby & Ellen
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lorgern - 4 Daur. of William Lorgern & Mary
Born: 19 Aug 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Berry - 1 Son of Thomas Berry & Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Ascroft - 6 Son of James Ascroft & Ellen
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ascroft - 3 Daur. of James Ascroft & Ellen
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Darbyshire - 3 Daur. of John Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bellshaw - 1 Son of Thomas Bellshaw & Alice
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lyon - 2 Daur. of Henry Lyon & Margaret
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ball - 1 Daur. of Edward Ball & Ann
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - 2 Son of Henry Lowe & Rachel
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeh Welsh - 2 Daur. of Edmund Welsh & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Welsh - 1 Daur. of Charles Welsh & Ellen
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Mechenic
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gerard Ascroft - 3 Son of Peter Ascroft & Ann
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Causey - 3 Daur. of Thomas Causey & Elizabeh
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rigby - 4 Daur. of Thomas Rigby & Alice
Born: Jan
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Fairhurst - 4 Daur. of Richard Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 17 Mar 1830
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atkinson - 1 Son of James Atkinson & Jane
Born: 28 Dec 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Holland - 2 Daur. of James Holland & Margaret
Born: 6 Oct 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Daniel - 4 Daur. of James Daniel & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bannister - 1 Son of John Bannister & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alfred Ellinson - Son of Martha Ellinson
Born: 26 Dec 1830
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Mills - 4 Son of Thomas Mills & Elizabeth
Born: 11 May 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pheoby Lomax - 3 Daur. of William Lomax & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hilton - 2 Daur. of Thomas Hilton & Martha
Born: 27 Jun 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Kerby - 2 Daur. of John Kerby & Mary
Born: 11 Oct 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susan Hitchin - 1 Daur. of Sarah Hitchin
Born: 4 Nov 1830
Abode: Bridge St.
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Farrimond - 5 Son of William Farrimond & Ellen
Born: 26 Dec 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Smith - Son of William Smith & Margaret
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Parr - Son of Elizabeth Parr
Born: Nov 1830
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Brown - 1 Daur. of Richard Brown & Mary
Born: 6 Dec 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hayes - 1 Son of Thomas Hayes & Mary
Born: 16 Dec 1830
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Worsley - 2 Daur. of Thomas Worsley & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Parr - 1 Daur. of Thomas Parr & Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ranell Aspinall - 5 Daur. of William Aspinall & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tinsley - 1 Son of Jonathan Tinsley & Margaret
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Keen - 5 Daur. of Thomas Keen & Margaret
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Darbyshire - 4 Son of Thomas Darbyshire & Mary
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Young Byram - 3 Son of Thomas Byram & Janet
Born: 15 Feb 1830
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ascroft - 3 Daur. of James Ascroft & Lois
Born: 29 Dec 1830
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Whitch - 1 Daur. of Thomas Whitch & Elizabeth
Born: 14 ? 1830
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [The month of birth has been crossed out and is unclear]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Gore - 4 Son of William Gore & Catharine
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gaskell - 4 Daur. of John Gaskell & Margaret
Born: 17 ? 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [The month of birth is unclear]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Woosey - 1 Son of James Woosey & Sarah
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary McKnight - 2 Daur. of John McKnight & Agnes
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Feb 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mather - 1 Daur. of George Mather & Rachel
Born: 28 Nov 1830
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barkley - 6 Daur. of Adam Barkley & Margaret
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Potterey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Toping - 1 Daur. of William Toping & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Broomhead - 4 Son of Thomas Broomhead & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Adamson - 6 Daur. of John Adamson & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Rothwell - 1 Son of Thomas Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Dewhurst - 4 Daur. of Cain Dewhurst & Margaret
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Broomhead - Daur. of Mary Broomhead
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Danson - 2 Son of William Danson & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wilkinson - 4 Son of Henry Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Mather Bennett - 3 Son of Robert Bennett & Ellen
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Sedgwick - 1 Daur. of William Sedgwick & Nancy
Born: 27 Dec 1830
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Topping - 1 Daur. of Peter Topping & Mary
Born: 9 Feb 1824
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Topping - 2 Daur. of Peter Topping & Mary
Born: 12 May 1826
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Topping - 2 Son of Peter Topping & Mary
Born: 6 Apr 1828
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lea - 5 Son of Thomas Lea & Hannah
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Worthington - 2 Son of James Worthington & Catharine
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Pinington - 1 Daur. of Richard Pinington & Mary
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Silcock - 1 Son of Thomas Silcock & Margaret
Born: 1 Dec 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Grimshaw - 1 Son of James Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [Mother's name recorded as 'Ellen' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - 1 Daur. of Charles Ashurst & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1830
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lucas - 3 Son of William Lucas & Mary
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Marsh - 3 Son of Richard Marsh & Jane
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Crook - 2 Son of William Crook & Sarah
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Edwards - 2 Daur. of John Edwards & Ann
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hampson - Son of Ann Hampson
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Collier - 1 Son of Thomas Collier & Jane
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hitchin - 2 Daur. of John Hitchin & Mary
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Prescott - 2 Son of John Prescott & Martha
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hallson - 2 Daur. of Richard Hallson & Nancy
Born: 22 Oct 1830
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Levi Bradshaw - 3 Son of James Bradshaw & Alice
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cheetham - 3 Daur. of Thomas Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Moss - 1 Daur. of Ralph Moss & Ennice
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Simm - 2 Son of Gilbert Simm & Margaret
Born: 31 Dec 1830
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Heaton - 6 Daur. of Henry Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Heaton - 6 Daur. of Samuel Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Smith - 7 Son of David Smith & Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sharples - 5 Daur. of John Sharples & Mary
Born: 2 Jul 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Leigh - 4 Son of Ralph Leigh & Jane
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Atherton - 3 Daur. of Robert Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mayor - 2 Son of James Mayor & Ann
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gaskell - 3 Son of James Gaskell & Mary
Born: 12 Dec 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Dawber - 1 Son of John Dawber & Margaret
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Simm - Daur. of Margaret Simm
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Aaron Knowles - 6 Son of James Knowles & Mary
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Peppermill
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairbrother - 1 Daur. of Robert Fairbrother & Catharine
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tin-plate worker
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Leyland - 3 Son of John Leyland & Ellen
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Glassbrook - 2 Daur. of George Glassbrook & Mary
Born: 15 Aug 1830
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Prince - 1 Daur. of Edward Prince & Ellen
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Woods - 2 Daur. of Thomas Woods & Jane
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hart - Daur. of Thomas Hart & Mary
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Thompson - 2 Daur. of Thomas Thompson & Ann
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Kenyon - 3 Son of Thomas Kenyon & Alice
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Gidlow lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Luke Parkinson - 9 Son of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Alker - 1 Son of James Alker & Elizabeth
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Clockmaker
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Forshaw - 2 Son of Charles Forshaw & Isabell
Born: 17 Dec 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Cartwright - 3 Daur. of John Cartwright & Martha
Born: 14 Oct 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Winnard - 4 Daur. of William Winnard & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - 3 Son of Abraham Winstanley & Martha
Born: 19 May 1820
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - 4 Son of Abraham Winstanley & Martha
Born: 19 Aug 1829
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Winstanley - 6 Daur. of Abraham Winstanley & Martha
Born: 5 May 1827
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Horrocks - 2 Daur. of Robert Horrocks & Mary
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Winstanley - 1 Daur. of Henry Winstanley & Ann
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Tickle - 1 Daur. of John Tickle & Jane
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wilkinson - 1st. Son of John Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Story - 3 Son of Ralph Story & Jane
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Richardson - 2 Son of William Richardson & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Mar 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Wood - 3 Daur. of John Wood & Ann
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Coach Proprioter
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - 3 Son of Thomas Shaw & Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Fishwick - 8 Daur. of James Fishwick & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Seth Hutchinson - 4 Son of John Hutchinson & Jane
Born: 3 Dec 1830
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dean - 3 Daur. of Edward Dean & Mary
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Paul Molineux - 3 Son of Thomas Molineux & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Worthington - 3 Daur. of William Worthington & Jane
Born: 4 Apr 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Greenough - Daur. of Michael Greenough & Ann
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Foster - Son of Ann Foster
Born: 19 Jun 1828
Abode: Frog lane
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Keningley - 2 Son of James Keningley & Ann
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wilson - 3 Son of William Wilson & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Pinington - 1 Son of Thomas Pinington & Ellen
Born: 7 Aug 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Southworth - 6 Son of William Southworth & Esther
Born: 16 Dec 1830
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Jackson - 3 Daur. of John Jackson & Jane
Born: 11 Aug 1829
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Rudd - 1 Son of John Rudd & Jane
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Gobbin - 1st. Son of William Gobbin & Alice
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gaskell - 1 Son of Peter Gaskell & Jane
Born: 18 Jun 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Neimiah Little - 2 Son of John Little & Ellen
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wilding - 1st. Son of John Wilding & Alice
Born: 25 Nov 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jones - 1st. Daur. of Thomas Jones & Alice
Born: 11 Dec 1830
Abode: Hallate
Occupation: Chanler
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hatton - 3 Son of Randle Hatton & Ann
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [Year of birth only partially visible. '180']
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gaskell - 1 Son of Peter Gaskell & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - Son of Mary Atherton
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Lowe - 2 Son of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Nov 1830
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Molderer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Darbyshire - 3 Son of John Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Marsden - 3 Daur. of Christopher Marsden & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fairhurst - 4 Daur. of Thomas Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Crook - 1 Son of Margaret Crook
Born: 21 Dec 1830
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Tabiner - 4 Daur. of Joseph Tabiner & Ellen
Born: 12 Dec 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Baldwin - 3 Son of Robert Baldwin & Margaret
Born: 2 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spademaker
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - 1 Son of Timothy Taylor & Margaret
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Baron - 3 Daur. of John Baron & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Pemberton - 3 Daur. of William Pemberton & Catharine
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winnard - 4 Son of John Winnard & Jane
Born: 25 Nov 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bolton - 4 Son of Gilbert Bolton & Mary
Born: 4 Nov 1830
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Parr - 2 Daur. of Charles Parr & Martha
Born: 5 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bridges - 3 Son of Thomas Bridges & Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bridges - 2 Daur. of Thomas Bridges & Ann
Born: 27 May 1828
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Santus - Son of Ann Santus
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ormshaw - 2 Son of James Ormshaw & Margaret
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Tindsley - 1 Son of Isaac Tindsley & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Scholes [sic]
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [The clerk appears to have duplicated the abode in the occupation column]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebeca Tindsley - 1 Daur. of Isaac Tindsley & Mary
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dickinson - 6 Son of Thomas Dickinson & Mary
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - 2 Son of Joseph Winstanley & Ann
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Robinson - 4 Son of Thomas Robinson & Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Dawber - 1 Daur. of Peter Dawber & Ellen
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Ashton - 2 Daur. of Richard Ashton & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Ashton - 1 Son of Richard Ashton & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Lowe - 2 Son of Isaac Lowe & Lydia
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharrock - 1 Son of William Sharrock & Catharine
Born: 15 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Seddon - 7 Son of Thomas Seddon & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1830
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Melling - 4 Daur. of William Melling & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margerey Brimolow - 2 Daur. of James Brimolow & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - 3 Son of James Rigby & Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1830
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Prescott - 2 Daur. of John Prescott & Elenor
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smalley - 5 Daur. of Richard Smalley & Nancy
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Chrstopher Parr - 3 Son of James Parr & Ann
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lane - 1 Son of Robert Lane & Ellen
Born: 27 Jun 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
[unnamed] Dickinson - 1 Daur. of John Dickinson & Hannah
Born: 13 Oct 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [Child's name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Martley - Son of James Martley & Ann
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Gregory - 3 Son of Henry Gregory & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1830
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine France - 3 Daur. of William France & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Topping - 1 Daur. of John Topping & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1830
Abode: Adlinton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Worthington - 6 Daur. of Thomas Worthington & Margaret
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Swift - Daur. of Thomas Swift & Mary
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Boylermaker
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Darby - 1 Son of Thomas Darby & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Parry - 1 Daur. of William Parry & Ann
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Kelly - 1 Daur. of Edward Kelly & Margaret
Born: 3 Dec 1830
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ricard. Crooks - 2 Son of William Crooks & Ruth
Born: 22 Dec 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Kenlock - 1 Son of Thomas Kenlock & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Nov 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barns - 1 Son of Joseph Barns & Mary
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Sharrock - 2 Daur. of William Sharrock & Margaret
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Catterall - 3 Son of William Catterall & Ellen
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Higham - 1 Daur. of John Higham & Ellen
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as '20th. March' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higham - 5 Daur. of John Higham & Alice
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fryer - 1 Daur. of Thomas Fryer & Lydia
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hall - 2 Daur. of William Hall & Margaret
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cowley - 1 Daur. of James Cowley & Ann
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - 2 Son of Henry Atherton & Ellen
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bretherton - 3 Son of John Bretherton & Isabella
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - 1 Son of John Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Harrison - 2 Son of Edward Harrison & Jane
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Heys - 1 Daur. of Ralph Heys & Sarath
Born: 3 Aug 1830
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farnworth - 1 Son of John Farnworth & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Yates Gregory - 3 Son of John Gregory & Ann
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Prescott - 1 Son of James Prescott & Ann
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Walker - Daur. of Mary Walker
Born: 29 May 1830
Abode: Queen St.
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Roscow - 1 Daur. of James Roscow & Nancy
Born: 7 Sep 1830
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lowe - 1 Daur. of James Lowe & Alice
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Round - 3 Son of Edward Round & Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1830
Abode: Hallate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Underwood - 2 Son of Samuel Underwood & Catharine
Born: 13 Oct 1830
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Benjn. Powell Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Prescott - Daur. of Sarah Prescott
Born: 21 Oct 1830
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: Benjn. Powell Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - 2 Daur. of James Atherton & Nancy
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Benjn. Powell Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Cook - 2 Daur. of Richard Cook & Margaret
Born: 29 Nov 1830
Abode: Hallate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Clierow - 3 Son of Thomas Clierow & Jane
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Enginer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bentley - 1 Daur. of Edward Bentley & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1816
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bentley - 2 Daur. of Edward Bentley & Elizabeh
Born: 19 Jun 1822
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sayer - 3 Daur. of Richard Sayer & Jane
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Johnson - 6 Daur. of William Johnson & Margaret
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Turner - 2 Son of Richard Turner & Alice
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Grundy - 1 Daur. of Thomas Grundy & Mary
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seddon - 1st. Son of William Seddon & Jane
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cand - 1 Daur. of Richard Cand & Mary
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Gidlow lane
Occupation: Flaxdresser
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Culshaw - 2 Son of John Culshaw & Sarah
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Starkey - 1 Son of John Starkey & Susan
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hayes - 2 Son of Alexander Hayes & Ellen
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Beazier
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Langshaw - 5 Son of Edward Langshaw & Ellen
Born: 31 May 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Forshaw - 2 Son of Thomas Forshaw & Sarah
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barton - 1 Son of John Barton & Mary
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Brown - 4 Daur. of George Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hurst - 4 Son of Peter Hurst & Sarah
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [Recorded as '4 Daur.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cook - Son of Ann Cook
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Marargaret Pike - Daur. of Ellen Pike
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Mitton - 3 Daur. of John Mitton & Isabella
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Marsden - 4 Son of James Marsden & Ann
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wilkinson - 3 Daur. of Robert Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 7 Aug 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hamnilton Hervey - 2 Son of Robert Hervey & Jane
Born: 25 Nov 1830
Abode: Duglas Bank
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Walley - 3 Daur. of John Walley & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Buller - 2 Son of Peter Buller & Lydia
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Barber
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hargraves - 6 Daur. of James Hargraves & Catharine
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Robinson' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Robinson - 1 Son of Thomas Robinson & Catharine
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hodson - 1 Daur. of Thomas Hodson & Ann
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Brown - 2 Son of Richard Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bibby - 1 Son of William Bibby & Sarah
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Bithell - Daur. of Mary Bithell
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Heaton - 1 Son of Robert Heaton & Esther
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Leigh - 3 Daur. of Richard Leigh & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pinington - 5 Son of Richard Pinington & Rebecca
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gibson - Son of George Gibson & Jane
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Cunliffe - 3 Son of William Cunliffe & Alice
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [Month of birth recorded as 'Jan.' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hatton - 4 Son of William Hatton & Hannah
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Foster - 3 Son of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bayman - 2 Daur. of Robert Bayman & Ellen
Born: 10 Dec 1830
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Richardson - 5 Daur. of John Richardson & Jane
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Roscow - 1 Daur. of Thomas Roscow & Ann
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hutchinson - 2 Daur. of Benjamin Hutchinson & Alice
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Canning St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Darbyshire - 2 Daur. of William Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hart - 2 Daur. of James Hart & Ann
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [Birthdate just recorded as '28th.']
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sharrock - 5 Son of John Sharrock
Born: 14 Oct 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - 4 Son of Peter Winstanley & Ellen
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ashworth - 8 Daur. of James Ashworth & Margaret
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Sarrock - 6 Daur. of William Sarrock & Mary
Born: 29 Aug 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thominson Forshaw - 2 Daur. of Johan Forshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Darbyshire - 2 Son of Roger Darbyshire & Ann
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Pilkington - 3 Daur. of Hugh Pilkington & Jane
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Shaw - 2 Daur. of Joseph Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Hallate
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Wilding - 6 Daur. of John Wilding & Alice
Born: 24 Dec 1830
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Coye - 1 Son of John Coye & Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rigby - 1 Daur. of Charles Rigby & Ann
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Joules - 5 Daur. of Thomas Joules & Isabella
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Aspull - 1 Son of James Aspull & Ann
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Langshaw - 1 Son of Henry Langshaw & Elias
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Davis - 3 Son of Aaran Davis & Mary
Born: 12 May 1829
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Pinington - 3 Daur. of Peter Pinington & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Davis - 4 Son of Aaron Davis & Mary
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Tyrer - 3 Son of Robert Tyrer & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Kearsley - 1 Son of John Kearsley & Elizabeh
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ellison - 1 Son of Henry Ellison & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Farmer [sic]
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [The clerk appears to have duplicated the occupation in the abode column]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Alker - 2 Son of James Alker & Charlotte
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Heaton - 3 Daur. of Joseph Heaton & Mary
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Leyland - 1 Son of Henry Leyland & Jane
Born: 3 Dec 1829
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brass Founder
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Crook - 1 Son of John Crook & Margaret
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lewis - 1 Daur. of Thomas Lewis & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1830
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter McCullister - 4 Son of John McCullister & Mary
Born: 23 Oct 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Foster - 2 Son of Joseph Foster & Ann
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - 4 Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fearnley - 1 Daur. of Edward Fearnley & Ellen
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bradley - 1 Son of James Bradley & Mary
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Baron - 2 Son of Valentine Baron & Jane
Born: 22 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Fairhurst - 2 Son of Thomas Fairhurst & Martha
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Occleshaw - 1 Daur. of John Occleshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mason - 1 Daur. of John Mason & Mary
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Appleton - 1 Son of John Appleton & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Bilder
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jolly - 2 Daur. of John Jolly & Ellen
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holland - 4 Son of James Holland & Grace
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabell Atherton - 1 Daur. of Peter Atherton & Alice
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hart - 1 Son of Thomas Hart & Sarah
Born: 18 Aug 1828
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hayes - Daur. of Mary Hayes
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Wearley
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Colombine - 1 Daur. of Rani Colombine & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr 1830
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Meus?
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [The word Manchester in the abode column extends across into the father's occupation
column and the word Meus may relate to the abode.]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barton Birchall - Daur. of Elizabeth Birchall
Abode: Hallate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Atherton - 6 Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Unsworth - 4 Daur. of James Unsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan 1830
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Winnard - 3 Daur. of John Winnard & Sarah
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - Son of William Green & Ann
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Lea - 2 Son of Richard Lea & Nancy
Born: 6 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gilmore - 2 Son of Robert Gilmore & Mary
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lyon - 2 Daur. of John Lyon & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry William Harrison - 2 Son of Isaac Harrison & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1830
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Scipmaker
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Entwisel - 4 Son of James Entwisel & Rachel
Born: 15 Mar 1830
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Entwisl' then 'e' inserted]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Brown - 1 Daur. of Andrew Brown & Alice
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Ball - 1 Daur. of James Ball & Jane
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Ryley - 1 Son of William Ryley & Mary
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Hallate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Platt - Daur. of Lydia Platt
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Letherbarrow - 2 Daur. of John Letherbarrow & Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Barrow - Daur. of James Barrow & Alice
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birchall - Son of Ellen Birchall
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Pendlebury - 8 Daur. of James Pendlebury & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Burges - 3 Daur. of John Burges & Agnes?
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Notes: [Mother's name is obscured by ink smudges but the letters Ag are visible at the start]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fishwick - 1 Son of William Fishwick & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Philip Langton - 3 Son of William Langton & Mary
Born: 7 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Wilkinson - 4 Daur. of Thomas Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pikering - 5 Daur. of Thomas Pikering & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1830
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Cartwright - Daur. of Nancy Cartwright
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharrock - 1 Son of James Sharrock & Jane
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Forshaw - 2 Son of Thomas Forshaw & Margaret
Born: 25 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lowe - 3 Daur. of Matthew Lowe & Alice
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Mary
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: S. Mossop
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daur. of Alice Smith
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 May 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Atherton - 5 Daur. of John Atherton & Ann
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Springardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Prescott - Daur. of John Prescott & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Smith - 6 Daur. of Thomas Smith & Jane
Born: 1 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Etock - Son of Rachel Etock
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Ince
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lauson - 2 Daur. of James Lauson & Elizabeth
Born: 28 May
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Barton - 1 Son of Lewis Barton & Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weelright
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Swanton - 3 Daur. of William Swanton & Ann
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gregory - 2 Son of John Gregory & Hannah
Born: 20 May 1830
Abode: Chorley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Austin - 3 Son of George Austin & Jane
Born: 21 May
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Purstlewaite - 2 Son of William Purstlewaite & Jane
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Buttcher
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Hitching - Daur. of Ellen Hitching
Born: 1 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hambleton - 2 Son of William Hambleton & Jane
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Pemerton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pemberton - 2 Daur. of Thomas Pemberton & Alice
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Houghton - 5 Daur. of Henry Houghton & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birkett - 2 Son of James Birkett & Ellen
Born: 4 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lane - 1 Son of Matthew Lane & Jane
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hargraves - 1 Daur. of William Hargraves & Ann
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Roscow - 1 Son of John Roscow & Mary
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Battersby - 3 Son of Richard Battersby & Mary
Born: 23 May
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Choner - 4 Daur. of Thomas Choner & Jane
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Notes: [Child's name is recorded as 'Ann' but altered without deletion by a margin note
which reads: 'This should be Mary not Ann']
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Darbyshire - 3 Son of Thomas Darbyshire & Sarah
Born: 7 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Shaw - 1st. Son of Richard Shaw & Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1829
Abode: Frecleton
Occupation: Cotton Merchant
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barnsley Shaw - first Daur. of Richard Shaw & Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1831
Abode: Frecleton
Occupation: Cotton Merchant
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Fairhurst - 4 Son of Michael Fairhurst & Rebecca
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Winstanley - 2 Son of George Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Mar 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wood - 6 Daur. of Edward Wood & Ann
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ashurst - 1 Daur. of Robert Ashurst & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Jolly - 1 Daur. of Seth Jolly & Margaret
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Harrison - 1 Son of Charles Harrison & Sarah
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bradshaw - 3 Daur. of Richard Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov 1830
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Orrell - Daur. of Ellen Orrell
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ascroft - 3 Son of James Ascroft & Mary
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Norton - 1 Son of Charles Norton & Ann
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Molder
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Willis - 2 Daur. of John Willis & Sarah
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winnard - 2 Son of Gerartt Winnard & Margaret
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Roby - 3 Son of William Roby & Annah
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: George Bridgeman Rector
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Stephen - 4 Son of Richard Stephen & Mary
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: George Bridgeman Rector
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ascroft - 1 Son of John Ascroft & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Dec 1830
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of Ann Taylor
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Higham - 1 Son of Thomas Higham & Jane
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hartley - 3 Daur. of George Hartley & Catharine
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - 1 Son of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
Born: 29 Nov 1830
Abode: Bottlinwood
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Perse - 1 Son of Alexander Perse & Jane
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Molineux - 4 Son of Edward Molineux & Sarah
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daur. of Rebecca Winstanley
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grimshaw - 5 Son of Richard Grimshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Warron - 2 Daur. of William Warron & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Eatock - 2 Son of Timothy Eatock & Mary
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Anderton - 2 Son of William Anderton & Ellen
Born: 13 May
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farnworth - 2 Son of William Farnworth & Ann
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Frost - 4 Daur. of George Frost & Rachel
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Porter - 1st. Son of James Porter & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Molineux - 1 Daur. of John Molineux & Mary
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ingham - 1 Daur. of Henry Ingham & Ann
Born: 5 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Chadwick - 4 Son of Thomas Chadwick & Esther
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Parker - 2 Daur. of Peter Parker & Mary
Born: 16 Dec 1830
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Gorner - 3 Daur. of John Gorner & Mary
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Baksman
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Tabiner - 4 Daur. of Thomas Tabiner & Alice
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mercer - 6 Son of William Mercer & Ann
Born: 18 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Westhead - 2 Daur. of Thomas Westhead & Mary
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Leach - 3 Daur. of James Caterall Leach & Isabella
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Darbyshire - 2 Son of Robert Darbyshire & Esther
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ramsbottom Kirkpatrick - 3 Son of James Kirkpatrick & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molineux - 2 Son of Roger Molineux & Mary
Born: 21 May
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ranacar - 1 Son of Job Ranacar & Ann
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Simm - 8 Daur. of John Simm & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Worthington - 3 Son of James Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Dean - 3 Daur. of William Dean & Mary
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Green - 1 Daur. of John Green & Ellenor
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gerratt - 4 Son of John Gerratt & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Webster - 4 Son of Robert Webster & Margaret
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Collier - Daur. of Alice Collier
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Collier - Son of Alice Collier
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rostern - 1 Daur. of John Rostern & Elizabeh
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Peppermill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Lowe - 1 Son of Richard Lowe & Margaret
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ainscow - 1 Son of James Ainscow & Alice
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Worthington - 5 Daur. of Thomas Worthington & Jane
Born: 24 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jackson - 2 Daur. of Joseph Jackson & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Foster - 1 Daur. of Thomas Foster & Ann
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lottia Cheetham - 4 Daur. of Edward Cheetham & Ann
Born: 16 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Tickle - 1 Daur. of James Tickle & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1830
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Liptrott - 3 Daur. of Richard Liptrott & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Notes: [Birthdate recorded as '27th. May' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Boardman - 3 Daur. of William Boardman & Martha
Born: 27 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Baldwin - 3 Son of Thomas Baldwin & Alice
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Molineux - 3 Daur. of John Molineux & Jane
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barker - 5 Daur. of Ralph Barker & Ellen
Born: 1 May
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Farrimond - 3 Son of John Farrimond & Margaret
Born: 8 Aug 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Leigh - Daur. of Rebecca Leigh
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: E. N. Orme
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - 7 Son of George Brown & Ellen
Born: 16 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Catterall - 2 Daur. of William Catterall & Catharine
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Argusta Marsh - 1 Son of John Marsh & Mary
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Richardson - Son of Mary Richardson
Born: 22 Dec 1829
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Green - 5 Son of James Green & Ellen
Born: 19 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Gaskel - 5 Son of James Gaskel & Nancy
Born: 27 May
Abode: Goburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E. D. Jackson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gaskell - Daur. of Jane Gaskell
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Baptised By: E. D. Jackson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Pulford - 5 Daur. of Elizabeth Pulford
Born: 15 ? 1829
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [Month of birth not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Timothy Baines Pulford - Son of Elizabeth Pulford
Born: 29 May
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Alker - 5 Daur. of Samuel Alker & Ann
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Meddows - 1 Daur. of John Meddows & Martha
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hatton - 5 Son of Thomas Hatton & Ann
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Houghton - 1 Son of James Houghton & Mary
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lea - 2 Daur. of John Lea & Ann
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Stephenson - Son of Ellen Stephenson
Born: 28 May
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holme - 2 Daur. of John Holme & Margaret
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Cox - 1 Daur. of Edward Cox & Nancy
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Belshaw - 3 Son of John Belshaw & Ann
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Thill - Son of Elizabeth Thill
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hewit - Son of Jane Hewit
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eliza Hilton - Daur. of Ralph Hilton & Sarah
Born: 18 Oct 1824
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Pulford - 5 Son of John Pulford & Elizabeh
Born: 20 May
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Danson - 2 Daur. of Matthew Danson & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ramsdale - 5 Son of Samuel Ramsdale & Sarah
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dowe - Son of Hercules Dowe
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Southern - 3 Daur. of James Southern & Dinah
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - Daur. of Ann Taylor
Born: 8 May 1830
Abode: Princes St.
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Atherton - 1 Daur. of Robert Atherton & Jane
Born: 30 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Anderton - 2 Daur. of John Anderton & Nancy
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Middlehurst - 6 Son of Richard Middlehurst & Ellen
Born: 31 May
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Gallimore - 1 Daur. of John Gallimore & Alice
Born: 15 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Houghton - 4 Son of Thomas Houghton & Nancy
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Smith - Son of Alice Smith
Born: 12 Nov 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Battersby - 2 Son of George Battersby & Ellen
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Bradshaw - 1 Daur. of James Bradshaw & Mary
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Knowles - 2 Daur. of Thomas Knowles & Mary
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - 1 Son of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walker - 6 Son of George Walker & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Molder
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Stanley - Son of Ellen Stanley
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Jenkings - Son of Mary Jenkings
Born: 15 May
Abode: Wallgate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - Daur. of Elizabeth Winstanley
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ciceley Ramsdale - 7 Daur. of Michael Ramsdale & Margaret
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Appleton - 3 Daur. of Charles Appleton & Jane
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Darbyshire - 3 Son of Richard Darbyshire & Sarah
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Darbyshire - 1 Daur. of Richard Darbyshire & Sarah
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Scholes - 4 Daur. of George Scholes & Margaret
Born: 27 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Melling - 4 Son of Thomas Melling & Barbra
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Higham - 6 Daur. of James Higham & Ann
Born: 18 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Enoch White - 2 Son of Noah White & Ann
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Pinington - 1 Daur. of James Pinington & Mary
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ciceley Parkinson - 9 Daur. of Thomas Parkinson & Sarah
Born: May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Worthington - 2 Daur. of John Worthington & Susanna
Born: 2 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Pendlebury - 2 Daur. of Jonathan Pendlebury & Esther
Born: 5 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lighoe - 1 Daur. of Thomas Lighoe & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Looker over
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Tobbott - 4 Daur. of Thomas Tobbott & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Tootle - 1 Daur. of Robert Tootle & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fleming - 3 Son of John Fleming & Jane
Born: 23 Oct 1830
Abode: Chapel lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jacob Wilson - 2 Son of James Wilson & Jane
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellenor Greenhalgh - 1 Daur. of John Greenhalgh & Esther
Born: 9 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Crook - 3 Daur. of William Crook & Mary
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Gore - 1 Son of Richard Gore & Jane
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Higham - 2 Daur. of James Higham & Martha
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dobb - 2 Son of John Dobb & Mary
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mardant Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Worthington - 1 Son of Peter Worthington & Jane
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wilson - 2 Son of Thomas Wilson & Mary
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Under Looker
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Miller - 3 Son of John Miller & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Crompton - 3 Son of Abraham Crompton & Jane
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Hoighton - Daur. of Nancy Hoighton
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Parkinson - 2 Daur. of Isabell Parkinson
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'Thomas' then deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Fairhurst - 1 Son of John Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bird - 2 Son of Thomas Bird & Martha
Born: 30 Oct 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Mather - Son of Alice Mather
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashurst - 8 Daur. of Thomas Ashurst & Mary
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Rigby - 3 Son of Samuel Rigby & Ann
Born: 19 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pilkington - 1 Daur. of Robert Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hurst - 4 Daur. of John Hurst & Ann
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hill - 1 Son of Esther Hill
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - 3 Son of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Byram - 3 Son of William Byram & Mary
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Holcroft - 4 Son of Thomas Holcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Yates - 4 Daur. of Edward Yates & Jane
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Sharrock - 4 Daur. of Thomas Sharrock & Ellen
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fairhurst - 1 Daur. of Thomas Fairhurst & Catharine
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wigans - 3 Son of Samuel Wigans & Mary
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Alker - 1st. Son of Nicholas Alker & Mary
Born: 30 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph McCorley - 3 Son of Mark McCorley & Ann
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashurst - 4 Son of Robert Ashurst & Deborah
Born: 29 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Parr - 3 Daur. of George Parr & Claris
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Golding - 6 Son of John Golding & Mary
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ralphson - Daur. of Ralph Ralphson & Ann
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Winnard - Daur. of Ann Winnard
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bamber - 2 Daur. of James Bamber & Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1830
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Holme - Daur. of Margaret Holme
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Aug 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hewett - 1 Son of James Hewett & Mary
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Woodcock - 1st. Daur. of John Woodcock & Sarah
Born: 19 Jul 1831
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Jentleman [sic]
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Pinington - 2 Daur. of John Pinington & Catharine
Born: 22 May
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Parr - 2 Daur. of Peter Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Lowe - 1 Daur. of John Lowe & Ellen
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Collier - 5 Son of William Collier & Mary
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Pipemaker
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hughs - 2 Daur. of Hugh Hughs & Sarah
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gibson - 5 Son of James Gibson & Ann
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Waite - 3 Daur. of John Waite & Sarah
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winnard - 1 Son of Thomas Winnard & Ann
Born: 24 May 1830
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bibby - 1 Daur. of Thomas Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 1 May
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Chadburn - Son of Elizabeth Chadburn
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Sholes [sic]
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hough - 3 Daur. of Thomas Hough & Margaret
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cartwright - 2 Son of Thomas Cartwright & Ellen
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - Son of Robert Brown & Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1829
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mercer - Son of William Mercer & Margaret
Born: 18 May 1828
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mercer - Son of William Mercer & Margaret
Born: 27 Sep 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Robert Farrington - Son of John Farrington & Ann
Born: 4 Dec 1830
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Leigh - 3 Son of Robert Leigh & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Peppermill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Weston - 2 Daur. of Samuel Weston & Jane
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - 1 Son of Samuel Atherton & Margaret
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holme - 2 Son of Francis Holme & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Gibson - 3 Son of John Gibson & Jane
Born: 12 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barrow - 1 Son of Thomas Barrow & Lucy
Born: 1 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Webster - 2 Son of Thomas Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Robinson - 3 Daur. of Thomas Robinson & Alice
Born: 3 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Merick Parkinson - 2 Son of William Parkinson & Mary
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Connor - 1 Daur. of Robert Connor & Jane
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Miller - 2 Daur. of Henry Miller & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hayse - 3 Son of Henry Hayse & Ciceley
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Wilkinson - 1 Daur. of George Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mason - 1 Son of Thomas Mason & Ann
Born: 22 Mar 1831
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Houghton - 5 Daur. of William Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Baldwin - 7 Daur. of James Baldwin & Ellen
Born: 31 [sic] Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rolinson - 2 Son of George Rolinson & Ann
Born: 1 May
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bragg - 4 Son of James Bragg & Alice
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bibby - 3 Daur. of William Bibby & Hannah
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winrow - 1 Daur. of Henry Winrow & Margaret
Born: 7 May 1830
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Chisnall - 2 Daur. of John Chisnall & Margaret
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Liptrott - 2 Daur. of James Liptrott & Sarah
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Darbyshire - Son of Sarah Darbyshire
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fenney - 1st. Son of William Fenney & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Knowles - 1st. Son of John Knowles & Margaret
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Justus Dobson - 1st. Son of Abraham Dobson & Mary
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Birthdate covered by an inkblot]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - 1 Son of John Rigby & Martha
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Birthdate covered by an inkblot]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Alker - 2 Son of Roger Alker & Elizabeth
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Birthdate covered by an inkblot]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Seddon - 2 Daur. of Ralph Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Robinson - 4 Daur. of John Robinson & Ann
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Copull
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Martin - 1 Son of John Martin & Hannah
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Market place
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 14 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Heaton - 3 Daur. of James Heaton & Sarah
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cobham - 2 Son of Roger Cobham & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Letherland - 1 Daur. of John Letherland & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bond - 3 Daur. of John Bond & Jane
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Bancks - 1 Son of Robert Bancks & Ann
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Reeve - Son of Rachel Reeve
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Dickinson - 3 Son of John Dickinson & Ann
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Turner - 4 Son of James Turner & Esther
Born: 3 May
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Chisnall - Daur. of Alice Chisnall
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Atherton - 4 Son of William Atherton & Hannah
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Chaniler - 1 Daur. of John Chaniler & Alice
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - 2 Daur. of James Smith & Alice
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Fairhurst - 1 Son of George Fairhurst & Catharine
Born: 3 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Taylor - 2 Daur. of Richard Taylor & Mary
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Atherton - 9 Daur. of Richard Atherton & Jane
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachael Moss - 3 Daur. of Peter Moss & Mary
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Birtwisle - 1 Daur. of John Birtwisle & Ann
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Fusaine Cutter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ormstrong - 1 Son of James Ormstrong & Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1829
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ormstrong - 2 Son of James Ormstrong & Ann
Born: 2 Nov 1829
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - Son of John Atherton & Margaret
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Pike - 5 Son of Thomas Pike & Ann
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Battersby - 6 Son of Daniel Battersby & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1830
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Whalley - 2 Son of James Whalley & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Barton - 4 Daur. of John Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Nov 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ascroft - 4 Daur. of Thomas Ascroft & Agnes
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Baldwin - 1 Daur. of William Baldwin & Sarah
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Woods - Son of Elizabeth Woods
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Charlson - 3 Son of Thomas Charlson & Margaret
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Atherton - 1 Son of William Atherton & Margaret
Born: 31 May
Abode: Spring Garding
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Makinson - 3 Son of William Makinson & Ann
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Sep 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Broxen - Daur. of Jane Broxen
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hayes - 6 Daur. of John Hayes & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Burns - Son of Sarah Burns
Born: Oct 1830
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Darbyshire - 3 Daur. of Robert Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Makinson - 1 Daur. of Thomas Makinson & Ann
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Woodhouse - 2 Daur. of Thomas Woodhouse & Hannah
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Servantman
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Holcroft - 3 Son of Thomas Holcroft & Mary
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Makinson - 1 Daur. of Thomas Makinson & Ann
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Latham - 2 Son of Thomas Latham & Ruth
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Rigby - 4 Son of James Rigby & Ellen
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Aspinall - 3 Son of James Aspinall & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Carter - 7 Son of Joseph Carter & Jane
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Luke Bradshaw - 3 Son of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amy Johnson - 2 Daur. of Joseph Johnson & Ellen
Born: May
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Aspinall - Son of Lydia Aspinall
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Bamford - 1 Daur. of Thomas Bamford & Frances
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Furnisman
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - 5 Daur. of Thomas Lowe & Ann
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dickinson - 2 Daur. of John Dickinson & Ann
Born: 10 Jul 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Dodd - 1 Daur. of Edward Hervy Dodd & Margaret
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Officer of Exise
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Borgoine - 1 Son of William Borgoine & Alice
Born: 6 Oct 1831
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Powell - 5 Son of Benjamin Powell & Anne
Born: 18 Sep 1831
Abode: Bellingham Lodge
Occupation: Perpetual Curate of St. George in Wigan
Baptised By: Benjn. Powell Minister of St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 15 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Flitcroft - 3 Son of William Flitcroft & Mary
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Charlton - 3 Son of Anthony Charlton & Esther
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - 1 Son of William Taylor & Jane
Born: 5 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Wright - 7 Son of John Wright & Margerey
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heaton - 1 Son of Richard Heaton & Martha
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [Birthdate just recorded as '25th.']
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Nicholson - 2 Daur. of John Nicholson & Ann
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harrote Fairriomond - 6 Daur. of George Fairriomond & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Eligah Downing - 6 Son of William Downing & Barbra
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rogers - 1 Son of Thomas Rogers & Martha
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dickinson - 2 Daur. of Peter Dickinson & Sarah
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Coats - 1 Son of James Coats & Ellen
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Clomley - 1 Son of Richard Clomley & Rachel
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Higham - 5 Daur. of Richard Higham & Winefred
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Starkey - 5 Son of William Starkey & Sarah
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Victualler
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fradsham - 2 Son of Peter Fradsham & Mary
Born: 3 Jul 1830
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hilsley - 1 Son of Joseph Hilsley & Sarah
Born: 31 May 1829
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Maudsley - 4 Son of James Maudsley & Esther
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hough - Daur. of Sarah Hough
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Causey - Daur. of Ellen Causey
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Mauson - 3 Daur. of George Mauson & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Howarth - 3 Son of Charles Howarth & Jane
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Andrews - 4 Daur. of Jonathan Andrews & Jane
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - 3 Daur. of John Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Oct 1830
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Halliwell - 3 Son of John Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - 6 Daur. of John Atherton & Mary
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Berry - 2 Daur. of James Berry & Mary
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Lowe - 2nd. Daur. of Peter Lowe & Margaret
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Sharrock - 3 Son of Joseph Sharrock & Martha
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Rigby - 2 Son of James Rigby & Mary
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - 4 Daur. of Jeffry Atherton & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 29 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jameson - Daur. of Margaret Jameson
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Marsh - 1 Son of Charles Marsh & Alice
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jump - 3 Daur. of John Jump & Sarah
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Letherland - 5 Son of Henry Letherland & Ruth
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Josuah Atherton - 6 Son of John Atherton & Ellen
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rowe - 1 Son of William Rowe & ?
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [The clerk appears to have written the first 3 letter of the surname 'Row' where
the mother's name should be]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Molineux - 1 Daur. of John Molineux & Mary
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wilde - Daur. of Edward Wilde & Margaret
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bibby - 2nd. Daur. of James Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Wearing - 1 Daur. of Ralph Wearing & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Crompton - 2 Son of Henry Crompton & Alice
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Abram - 1 Son of John Abram & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Carlisle - 1 Son of Thomas Carlisle & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice - 2 Daur. of Thomas & Winerfred
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [In place of the surname the clerk has duplicated the abode Frog Lane]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Norris - 2 Daur. of Thomas Norris & Grace
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Mayor - 2 Daur. of William Mayor & Catharine
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Fairhurst - 5 Daur. of Thomas Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 4 Dec 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Tickle - 2 Daur. of Thomas Tickle & Alice
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - 1 Daur. of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Miller - 1 Daur. of William Miller & Jane
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Martland - 1 Daur. of Thomas Martland & Catharine
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Green - 1 Daur. of Robert Green & Frances
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Finch - 2 Daur. of Peter Finch & Ann
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Richardson - 2 Son of Thomas Richardson & Catharine
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - 1 Daur. of John Atherton & Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1830
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Valatine - Daur. of Ann Valatine
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Ann Cartwright - 1 Daur. of Joseph Cartwright & Jane
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Notes: [Child's name recorded as 'Catharine' but deleted & amended]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Prescott - 2 Daur. of William Prescott & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Parkinson - 3 Son of John Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1830
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hurst - 3 Son of Henry Hurst & Ann
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Lowe - 2 Son of John Lowe & Ellen
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Shepheard - 3 Son of James Shepheard & Ann
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gaskell - 7 Daur. of William Gaskell & Margaret
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pink - 2 Daur. of William Pink & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bibby - 3 Daur. of Thomas Bibby & Margaret
Born: 4 May
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Balderston - 2 Son of William Balderston & Esther
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cowley - 1 Daur. of James Cowley & Sarah
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Unsworth - 1 Daur. of Abraham Unsworth & Mary
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Houghton - 2 Son of William Houghton & Fleetwood
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bamber - 3 Son of William Bamber & Ann
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pigot - Son of Alice Pigot
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bengamin Lowe - Son of Elizabeth Lowe
Born: 5 May
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Oct 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Hardacre - 3 Daur. of Joseph Hardacre & Elsper
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Halliway - 1 Son of John Halliway & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Dec 1830
Abode: Frog lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Birchall - 1 Daur. of James Birchall & Rachel
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Thicknesse - 2 Daur. of Ralph Thicknesse & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jul 1831
Abode: Beech Hill
Occupation: Banker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Sharrock - 5 Daur. of Henry Sharrock & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Clockmaker
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 2 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Rothwell - 2 Daur. of James Rothwell & Martha
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William John Cowell - 1 Son of John Cowell & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Monks - 2 Daur. of Andrew Monks & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Dean - 2 Son of William Dean & Alice
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Cunliffe - 1 Daur. of Peter Cunliffe & Dorothy
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rudd - Son of Thomas Rudd & Mary
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Barker - 2 Daur. of James Barker & Sarah
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Belshaw - 4 Daur. of Thomas Belshaw & Mary
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Golding - 6 Son of Stephen Golding & Sarah
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwin Holme - 6 Son of Thomas Holme & Nancy
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: at St. Georges Chapel by the Revnd. B. Powell
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Wealling - 2 Daur. of Lewellin Wealling & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - 2 Daur. of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun 1829
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowe - 3 Daur. of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 7 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kilshaw - Daur. of John Kilshaw & Jane
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Rainford
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Robinson - 2 Daur. of John Robinson & Amelia
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 9 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry France - 3 Son of John France & Agnes
Born: 19 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jameson - Daur. of Ann Jameson
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashurst - 2 Son of William Ashurst & Ann
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Prest - 1st. Daur. of John Prest & Ann
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Austin - 4 Daur. of James Austin & Rachel
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Lowe - 5 Daur. of John Lowe & Nancy
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Chadwick - 3 Son of Thomas Chadwick & Ciceley
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 17 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bott - 1 Son of Thomas Bott & Mary
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 18 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Topping - 1 Daur. of William Topping & Mary
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Boatbilder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Shaw - 5 Son of James Shaw & Sarah
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 19 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairhurst - 1 Son of William Fairhurst & Ann
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Farrimond - 2 Son of James Farrimond & Jane
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hatton - 1 Son of John Hatton & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smith - 2 Son of Roger Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Kenyon - 1 Daur. of Henry Kenyon & Sarah
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Philips - Daur. of Martha Philips
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Wearley
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Brown - 1 Son of Richard Brown & Mary
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birchall - 2 Son of Thomas Birchall & Ellen
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Wrench - 2 Daur. of George Wrench & Ellen
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Eastham - 4 Daur. of Joseph Eastham & Ann
Born: 16 Aug 1828
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Estham - 5 Daur. of Joseph Estham & Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1830
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Williams - Son of Margaret Williams
Born: 11 Jul 1825
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Halliwell - 1 Daur. of Richard Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Henry Grimshaw - Son of Elizabeth Grimshaw
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Frog lane
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Naylor - 2 Son of Thomas Naylor & Esther
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Weint
Occupation: Stretcher
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Dutton - Son of Martha Dutton
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Wearley
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Belshaw - 2 Son of James Belshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Danson - 7 Son of John Danson & Sarah
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Hart - 2 Daur. of James Hart & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Rodney S.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Amalia Browning - 1 Daur. of Robert Browning & Matilda
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 28 Nov 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Chamberlaine - 1 Son of Edward Chamberlaine & Mary
Born: 19 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 1 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Betson - 7 Son of John Betson & Alice
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Lowe - 7 Son of William Lowe & Margaret
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 3 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Unsworth - 1 Daur. of William Unsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Brierley - 1 Daur. of John Brierley & Mary
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Latham - 2 Son of William Latham & Martha
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Whitsmith
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hogg - 3 Son of William Hogg & Jane
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Higham - 1 Son of Margaret Higham
Born: 27 Sep 1830
Abode: Scholes
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pendlebury - 2 Son of William Pendlebury & Mary
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Wearley
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Bolton - 2 Daur. of Thomas Bolton & Margaret
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Green - 2 Son of Thomas Green & Mary
Born: 3 May 1829
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - 3 Son of Thomas Green & Mary
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jones - 3 Son of Bengamin Jones & Frances
Born: 31 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 5 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Howard - 1st. Daur. of John Howard & Martha
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 8 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Holland - 1 Daur. of Henry Holland & Alice
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rylance - 1 Daur. of William Rylance & Alice
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Berry - 3 Son of John Berry & Jane
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Birchall - 5 Daur. of Nathaniel Birchall & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Callinder man
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Barsley - 3 Daur. of John Barsley & Hannah
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Wigan lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 12 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Foster - Daur. of Ellen Foster
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Upholland
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - 2 Daur. of Israel Taylor & Charlotte
Born: 12 Dec 1829
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - 3 Daur. of Israel Taylor & Charlotte
Born: 20 Nov 1831
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kersley - 3 Daur. of John Kersley & Hannah
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 13 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Hayes - 3 Son of John Hayes & Mary
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 21 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gregson - 3 Daur. of John Gregson & Susannah
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow Curate
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Melling - 3 Daur. of Samuel Melling & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 22 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Melling - Daur. of Alice Melling
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roseta Fisher - 1 Daur. of William Fisher & Hannah
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Morris - 7 Son of Thomas Morris & Jane
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Hayes - Son of Charlotte Hayes
Born: 20 Apr 1826
Abode: Hindley
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 23 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Roden - 1 Son of Richard Roden & Ann
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farrimond - 1 Daur. of William Farrimond & Catharine
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 24 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Heeld - 6 Daur. of Peter Heeld & Margaret
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Downey Green
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth France - 5 Daur. of John France & Mary
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Notes: [Child's name started with 'De' but overwritten]
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lyon - 3 Son of Samuel Lyon & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - 1 Son of Matthew Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Jackson - 1 Daur. of Michael Jackson & Alice
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Wheelright
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Pendlebury - 3 Son of Thomas Pendlebury & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Alker - 3 Daur. of James Alker & Ann
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 26 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wilde - Daur. of Isabell Wilde
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Parkinson - Son of Jane Parkinson
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Baptism: 31 Dec 1831 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shaw - Son of Ellen Shaw
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Abram
Baptised By: J. Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1833, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1885678
Next Page of Baptisms for 1832