|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1779 - 1799
Baptisms for 1797 - 1799
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1794 - 1796
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cherry - third Son of Thomas Cherry & Jane (formerly Harker)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Simoa & Ann Harker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Thompson - first Daur. of James Thompson & Ann (formerly Roper)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Roper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Wait Greenhalgh - first Son of Richard Greenhalgh & Betty (formerly Leyland)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Frog-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hale - first Son of John Hale & Betty (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Spence & Jane Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Challoner - fifth Daur. of William Challoner & Catharine (formerly Marsh)
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Black-smith
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wood - fourth Son of William Wood & Margaret (formerly Walsh)
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margaret Walsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brown - fifth Son of Henry Brown & Ann (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ellison - third Daur. of James Ellison & Sarah (formerly Whitaker)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Cotton Rover
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ball - fifth Daur. of Robert Ball & Margaret (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Nancy Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hall - first Daur. of Aaron Hall & Ann (formerly Brown)
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: |John & Nancy Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hennion - first Daur. of Edward Hennion & Ann (formerly Sill)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Sill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Wallworth - second Daur. of William Wallworth & Mary (formerly Heyes)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Roger & Agnes Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ainscow - third Son of William Ainscow & Mary (formerly Howe)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: William & Christian Howe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bolton - fifth Daur. of Thomas Bolton & Ellen (formerly Unsworth)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Pewterer
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Unsworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hopwood - first Son of Peter Hopwood & Elizabeth (formerly Johnson)
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Linen-manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Dulcibella Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Taylor - second Daur. of James Taylor & Ann (formerly Leigh)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Millar - second Daur. of Aaron Millar & Rebecca (formerly Houghton)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Simon & Mary Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Powel - first Son of Henry Powel & Ann (formerly Marsh)
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Giles & Hannah Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Taylor - second Daur. of James Taylor & Ann (formerly Leigh)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Millar - second Daur. of Aaron Millar & Rebecca (formerly Houghton)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Simon & Mary Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Powel - first Son of Henry Powel & Ann (formerly Marsh)
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Giles & Hannah Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Dean - third Daur. of William Dean & Betty (formerly Osbaldeston)
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: Ellis & Mary Osbaldeston
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Causey - fourth Son of Joseph Causey & Sarah (formerly Latham)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Latham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Winrow - third Daur. of William Winrow & Jane (formerly Heyes)
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margeret Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leigh - second Son of Joseph Leigh & Margaret (formerly Taylor)
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Peet - second Daur. of William Peet & Lidia (formerly Webster)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Rope-maker
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabeth Webster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Parr - first Daur. of James Parr & Catharine (formerly Hodson)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Caleb & Betty Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lowe - fourth Daur. of Benjamin Lowe & Mary (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ratcliffe - first Son of John Ratcliffe & Ellen (formerly Dickinson)
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christopher Heyes - first Son of Henry Heyes & Betty (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Jane Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - second Son of Thomas Lowe & Ann (formerly Hodson)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Gaskell - first Son of Thomas Gaskell & Betty (formerly Barrow)
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tin-man
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Swift - second Daur. of Thomas Swift & Ann (formerly Hasledon)
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Jane Hasledon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - (Base) Daur. of Mary Lowe
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - first Son of James Atherton & Betty (formerly Jolley)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Black-smith
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Jolley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Renshaw - third Daur. of Charles Renshaw & Ellen (formerly Williamson)
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Williamson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Heyes - first Daur. of John Heyes & Betty (formerly Bibby)
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Pewterer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Molly Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Southworth - second Son of James Southworth & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Sally Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Dunn - third Daur. of Peter Dunn & Ann (formerly Naylor)
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Cotham - sixth Son of Thomas Cotham & Mary (formerly Worthington)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Lock-smith
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur.of Ellen Worthington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - (Base) Son of Mary Fairhurst
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Poorhouse, Frog-Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Kirk - first Daur. of Thomas Kirk & Betty (formerly Barker)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Auditor
Mother's Parents: James & Agnes Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bannister - (Base) Daur. of Rebecca Bannister
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bell Sayer - fourth Daur. of George Sayer & Jane (formerly Walbanke)
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Market-Street
Occupation: Druggist
Mother's Parents: William & Dorothy Walbanke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hodskinson - second Son of William Hodskinson & Ellen (formerly Howard)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Frog-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Mary Howard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fleming - third Son of William Fleming & Margaret (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Queen-Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Richardson - third Son of Robert Richardson & Jinney (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Barnet Bailey - fourth Son of Barnet Bailey & Pheby (formerly Hague)
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Martha Hague
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Rigby - sixth Daur. of Matthew Rigby & Peggy (formerly Bolton)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Betty Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leyland - first Daur. of John Leyland & Cicely (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jan 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Farrimond - fourth Son of Henry Farrimond & Mary (formerly Johnson)
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Moorfield - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Moorfield
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dowber - first Daur. of John Dowber & Betty (formerly Berkit)
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Berkit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Eckersley - (Base) Daur. of Mary Eckersley
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. John [sic] Bent - fifth Daur. of John Bent, deceased & Jane (formerly Bullock)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Book-keeper
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Susannah Bullock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Green - third Son of John Green & Mary (formerly Petit)
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Francis & Isabel Petit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Parr - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Parr
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ainscow - second Daur. of John Ainscow & Jinney (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Green - first Daur. of John Green & Alice (formerly Clitherow)
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Clitherow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - first Daur. of William Atherton & Mary (formerly Walsh)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jinney Walsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Melling - fifth Daur. of Henry Melling & Dinah (formerly Sewart)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Dinah Sewart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Middleton - fourth Daur. of Charles Middleton & Mary (formerly Alcock)
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Skinner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Alcock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Leech - first Son of Alexander Leech & Frances (formerly Cookson)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Calender-man
Mother's Parents: Miles & Ann Cookson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Harker - fourth Daur. of James Harker & Nanny (formerly Molineux)
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Daniel - first Son of James Daniel & Peggy (formerly Lea)
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Winnifred Lea
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Dainteth - second Son of Robert Dainteth & Betty (formerly Shepherd)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Eellen Shepherd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Renshaw - (Base) Daur. of Nancy Renshaw
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Tennant - second Son of James Tennant & Mary (formerly Ball)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Jane Ball
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Grundy - (Base) Daur. of Jane Grundy
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Livesley - fourth Son of James Livesley & Mary (formerly Sym)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Sym
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Leigh - tenth Son of Robert Leigh & Betty (formerly Hale)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Betty Hale
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Greenhalgh - second Daur. of John Greenhalgh & Alice (formerly Catterall)
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Adam & Betty Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Davis - third Daur. of William Davis & Margaret (formerly Crossfield)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Crossfield
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Davis - fourth Daur. of William Davis & Margaret (formerly Crossfield)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Crossfield
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hill - (Base) Daur. of Alice Hill
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Yates - first Daur. of Robert Yates & Alice (formerly Whalley)
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: John & Margaret Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Daniel - first Daur. of John Daniel & Catharine (formerly Brown)
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Bolton - second Son of Roger Bolton & Margaret (formerly Kaye)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Kaye
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - fourth Daur. of Peter Lowe & Betty (formerly Cooke)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Greenhalgh - fourth Daur. of Peter Greenhalgh & Betty (formerly Morris)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Margaret Morris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairhurst - third Son of Henry Fairhurst & Mary (formerly Foster)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Fpster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ford - fifth Son of John Ford & Peggy (formerly Woods)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Pavior
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Woods
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - fourth Son of Thomas Atherton & Jane (formerly Howard)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Horridge
Occupation: Calender-man
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Howard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Belshaw - sixth Daur. of James Belshaw & Peggy (formerly Hewit)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Molly Hewit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Taylor - second Daur. of Joseph Taylor & Ann (formerly Foster)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Margaret Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Blinkhorn - third Son of James Blinkhorn & Mary (formerly Smeathurst)
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Smeathurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Sewart - second Daur. of John Sewart & Ellen (formerly Moreton)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Spade-maker
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Moreton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Thorp - fourth Daur. of John Thorp & Mary (formerly Tinsley)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Tinsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Latham - first Daur. of Thomas Latham & Ann (formerly Bannister)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Birkit - second Son of James Birkit & Ann (formerly Johnson)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Crofts - fourth Daur. of John Crofts & Betty (formerly Hunt)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Elizabeth Hunt
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Gaskell - fifth Son of John Gaskell & Catharine (formerly Lowe)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Massey - fourth Son of Thomas Massey & Margaret (formerly Atherton)
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Makinson - second Son of Henry Makinson & Betty (formerly Arkwright)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Arkwright
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Greenhough - (Base) Son of Ann Greenhough
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Darbishire - first Daur. of John Darbishire & Mary (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Jameson - sixth Daur. of James Jameson & Mary (formerly Woods)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Calender-man
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Woods
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Liptrot - fifth Son of Richard Liptrot & Catharine (formerly Spencer)
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Captain of a Packet Boat
Mother's Parents: Roger & Jane Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - second Daur. of Roger Taylor & Jane (formerly Dobson)
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Dobson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ephraim Lessiter - first Son of John Lessiter & Esther (formerly Bolton)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margaret Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Balderston - second Son of Robert Balderston & Alice (formerly Brown)
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Moss - second Daur. of Peter Moss & Ann (formerly Houghton)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lygoe - eight Daur. of James Lygoe & Jane (formerly Wesley)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Wesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tinsley - (Base) Son of Ann Tinsley
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Parr - second Daur. of Thomas Parr & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thurstan & Jane Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Bell - third Daur. of Nathaniel Bell & Esther (formerly Knight)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Nancy Knight
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bragg - second Daur. of John Bragg & Sarah (formerly Taylor)
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Belshaw - fifth Daur. of William Belshaw & Martha (formerly Heyes)
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Peggy Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Bimson - second Daur. of Joseph Bimson & Margaret (formerly Cooper)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Topping - second Daur. of John Topping & Margaret (formerly Woodcock)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Woodcock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Grimes - fourth Son of William Grimes & Mary (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Arrowsmith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Houghton - second Son of Thomas Houghton & Alice (formerly Marsden)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Peggy Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wigan - (Base) Son of Mary Wigan
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Harrison - second Son of Jeremiah Harrison & Mary (formerly Kerfoot)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Kerfoot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Hague - sixth Daur. of Thomas Hague & Betty
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Armshaw - third Daur. of John Armshaw & Alice (formerly Molineux)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bibby - first Daur. of Robert Bibby & Margaret (formerly Leyland)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Baron - fifth Son of John Baron & Ellen (formerly Guest)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: King-Street
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margaret Guest
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Grundy - fourth Daur. of James Grundy & Alice (formerly Apperton)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Apperton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hogg - second Daur. of William Hogg & Elizabeth (formerly Finch)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Finch
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cooper - third Son of Thomas Cooper & Winnifred (formerly Bamber)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Bamber
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Barrow - second Son of John Barrow & Catharine (formerly Latham)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Fustian-manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Latham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Yates - second Son of Thomas Yates & Winnifred (formerly Hill)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hitchen - first Daur. of Thomas Hitchen & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Farnworth - fifth Daur. of James Farnworth & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bromilow - second Daur. of William Bromilow & Jinney (formerly Turner)
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Turner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - second Son of Thomas Lowe & Betty (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Glover - third Daur. of John Glover & Ann (formerly Booth)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Mother's Parents: Richard & Sarah Booth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Molineux - fourth Son of Thomas Molineux & Betty (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Shepherd - fourth Daur. of Matthew Shepherd & Margaret (formerly Green)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Chamberlain - (Base) Son of Betty Chamberlain
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Atherton - fifth Son of Thomas Atherton & Ann (formerly Southworth)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Southworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Litherland - second Son of John Litherland & Mary (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Leigh - second Son of John Leigh & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur.of Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Glasbrook - fifth Daur. of John Glasbrook & Peggy (formerly Gass)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cooper
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Gass
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Jolley - first Daur. of Michael Jolley & Alice (formerly Hilton)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bailey - third Son of John Bailey & Ann (formerly Evans)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Evans
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - (Base) Son of Rachael Atherton
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Williams - second Daur. of John Williams & Deborah (formerly Edwards)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: White-smith
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabeth Edwards
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Austin - third Daur. of John Austin & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Turkington - fourth Son of Richard Turkington & Betty (formerly Leyland)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Laithwait - (Base) Son of Ellen Laithwait
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Marsh - sixth Daur. of Thomas Marsh & Peggy (formerly Hooton)
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Nanny Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Waring - first Daur. of Robert Waring & Ann (formerly Birchall)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashton - second Son of Richard Ashton & Margaret (formerly Harrison)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Queen-Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jones - first Son of William Jones & Molly (formerly Roberts)
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Molly Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Watmough - fourth Daur. of James Watmough & Jane (formerly Tyrer)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Market-Street
Occupation: Cabinet-maker
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Tyrer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Young - seventh Son of Richard Young & Esther (formerly Matley)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Matley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Tyrer - third Son of Edward Tyrer & Ann (formerly Molineux)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ditchfield - first Son of Richard Ditchfield & Betty (formerly Wood)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carter
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dickinson - sixth Son of Richard Dickinson & Mary (formerly Fell)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Fell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Leigh - fifth Son of John Leigh & Ellen (formerly Phythian)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Moses & Ellen Phythian
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Barlow - fourth Son of Josiah Barlow & Ann (formerly Hart)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Sarah Hart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Eckersley - (Base) Son of Margaret Eckersley
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sharrock - sixth Son of Thomas Sharrock & Jane (formerly Atherton)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Dennit - first Daur. of Joseph Dennit & Esther (formerly Brown)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ainscow - fourth Son of John Ainscow & Nancy (formerly Melling)
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Margaret Melling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abigail Alanson - third Daur. of John Alanson & Ellen (formerly Pemberton)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Edward & Abigail Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hardman - first Son of Thomas Hardman & Ann (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Elizabeth Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sewart - (Base) Son of Ellen Sewart
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fazackerley - second Daur. of Cuthbert Fazackerley & Nanny (formerly Barlow)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Barlow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fanshaw - third Son of Robert Fanshaw & Ann (formerly Blackwell)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Furnace-man
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Blackwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Leyland - third Son of Ralph Leyland & Alice (formerly Willgoose)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Willgoose
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Oaks - seventh Daur. of Robert Oaks & Jane (formerly Young)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Young
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Mercer - fourth Daur. of William Mercer & Alice (formerly Lygoe)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Lygoe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bond - second Daur. of William Bond & Alice (formerly Johnson)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Bleacher
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Darbishire - fourth Daur. of John Darbishire & Betty (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Marsh - (Base) Daur. of Eunice Marsh
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - third Son of Henry Lowe & Margaret (formerly Hatton)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Hatton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lygoe - (Base) Daur. of Alice Lygoe
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Robey - second Daur. of John Robey & Jinney (formerly Hall)
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Hall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Booth - first Son of James Booth & Nanny (formerly Cawley)
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Cawley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Barrow - second Daur. of James Barrow & Bridget (formerly Moorcroft)
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Moorcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hitchen - fourth Daur. of John Hitchen & Alice (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Woods - second Daur. of John Woods & Nancy (formerly Bird)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Nehemiah & Alice Bird
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Ainscow - third Daur. of Thomas Ainscow & Alice (formerly Mitchinson)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Mitchinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Parr - (Base) Daur. of Nancy Parr
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - fifth Daur. of William Taylor & Betty (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Dowber - second Son of Thomas Dowber & Mary (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ashurst - second Daur. of Thomas Ashurst & Ann (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rylance - second Son of Thomas Rylance & Ellen (formerly Much)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Bridget Much
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Roson - second Daur. of James Roson & Ellen
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Westhead - third Daur. of Robert Westhead & Jinney (formerly Stanley)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margaret Stanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Watson - first Son of William Watson & Catharine (formerly Keathley)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Keathley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hunter - (Base) Son of Betty Hunter
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wood - fourth Son of William Wood & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Peggy Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Charnock - second Daur. of Michael Charnock & Betty (formerly Buckley)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Buckley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Leigh - second Son of John Leigh & Catharine (formerly Leigh)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Lea - fifth Son of James Lea & Margaret (formerly Knott)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Knott
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pheby Swift - first Daur. of Henry Swift & Jane (formerly Taylor)
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Queen-Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Abbott - first Daur. of Robert Abbott & Hannah (formerly Green)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: James & Hannah Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Howcroft - eight Daur. of Robert Howcroft & Ann (formerly Topping)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Catharine Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Gaskell - third Daur. of Peter Gaskell & Rachel (formerly Atherton)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jinney Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winnard - second Son of Thomas Winnard & Jane (formerly Atherton)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Horrocks - fifth Daur. of Robert Horrocks & Betty (formerly Parr)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Parr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rowe - fourth Daur. of Richard Rowe & Betty (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Nanny Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Harlin - third Son of John Harlin & Betty (formerly Watson)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Watson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hankin - third Daur. of William Hankin & Esther (formerly Huyton)
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Sawer
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Huyton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rheuben Hitchen - seventh Son of Peter Hitchen & Alice (formerly Barton)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Gilbert & Sarah Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - first Son of Thomas Green & Margaret (formerly Critchley)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Baron - second Daur. of Robert Baron & Cicely (formerly Lowe)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Cicely Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Martindale - second Son of William Martindale & Grace (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Agnes Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Leigh - fourth Daur. of Richard Leigh & Jane (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Hall - second Daur. of William Hall & Ann (formerly Farrington)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Elizabeth Farrington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bibby - second Son of John Bibby & Hannah (formerly Hibbert)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Hibbert
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Vizard - first Son of Samuel Vizard & Ann (formerly Stevenson)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Stevenson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Worthington - fourth Daur. of George Worthington & Alice (formerly Foster)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann McKoey - third Daur. of James McKoey & Margaret (formerly Crosby)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Crosby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Laithwait - sixth Daur. of William Laithwait & Alice (formerly Chisnall)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Michael & Jane Chisnall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Daniel - second Son of James Daniel & Betty (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur of Mary Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bains - third Daur. of Jeffry Bains & Margaret (formerly Litherland)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Esther Litherland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Atherton - fourth Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Betty (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Isabel Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Greenough - second Daur. of John Greenough & Mary (formerly Gregory)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Bleacher
Mother's Parents: Adam & Betty Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Greenough - seventh Son of Richard Greenough & Betty (formerly Marsh)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lane - third Son of William Lane & Rachel (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Jinney Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bradley - first Daur. of James Bradley & Peggy (formerly Topping)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Pye - fourth Daur. of John Pye & Alice (formerly Makinson)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Allott Steer - first Son of John Steer & Ann (formerly Lever)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Fustian-manufacturer
Mother's Parents: The Revd. Thomas & Ann Lever
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shuttleworth - third Son of Ralph Shuttleworth & Ellen (formerly Jarvis)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Jarvis
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Martindale - first Daur. of James Martindale & Mary (formerly Brown)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Lewis - fourth Daur. of William Lewis & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Simmons - second Son of Henry Simmons & Bridget
Born: 15 Apr
Occupation: a Traveller
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mitton - first Son of Thomas Mitton & Betty (formerly Shaw)
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - (Base) Daur. of Ann Lowe
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Lowton - second Daur. of Thomas Lowton & Catharine (formerly Finch)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Finch
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Wright - third Son of Thomas Wright & Rachel (formerly Almond)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Almond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Jackson - second Daur. of Thomas Jackson & Elizabeth (formerly Lever)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Pool-Stock
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: The Revd. Thomas & Ann Lever
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bromilow - third Daur. of Thomas Bromilow & Agnes (formerly Lowe)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Peter & Agnes Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Winstanley - third Son of William Winstanley & Esther (formerly Sumner)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitesmith
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Hannah Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pilkington - fifth Son of John Pilkington & Ellen (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Miles & Betty Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barlow - fifth Daur. of John Barlow & Alice (formerly Bolton)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carrier
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Watmough - fourth Son of Giles Watmough & Fanny (formerly Pollit)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Pollit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Fairhurst - second Son of James Fairhurst & Hannah (formerly Taylor)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ashurst - seventh Daur. of John Ashurst & Mary (formerly Melling)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Frog-Lane
Occupation: Delf-man
Mother's Parents: Nehemiah & Ann Melling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Marsden - second Daur. of John Marsden & Alice (formerly Higham)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Seddon - third Daur. of William Seddon & Catharine (formerly Bolton)
Born: 5 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Riley - third Son of Thomas Riley & Margaret (formerly Taylor)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Margaret Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winnard - first Daur. of James Winnard & Elizabeth (formerly Griffiths)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Orrell - first Daur. of Joseph Orrell & Betty (formerly France)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen France
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Leyland - first Son of George Leyland & Hannah (formerly Wood)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Christian Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hull - seventh Son of Richard Hull & Dorinda (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Fogg - third Daur. of Joseph Fogg & Mary (formerly Mather)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabeth Mather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mercer - first Daur. of William Mercer & Ellen (formerly Allanson)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Mother's Parents: James & Frances Allenson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Charnock - first Daur. of John Charnock & Mary (formerly Ashton)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Elizabeth Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Howarth - third Daur. of John Howarth & Betty (formerly Sharples)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jinney Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Lane - first Son of George Lane & Betty (formerly Steven)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Steven
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Marsh - fifth Son of James Marsh & Rebecca (formerly Leyland)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margaret Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taberner - first Son of Peter Taberner & Jane (formerly Heaton)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Fanny Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Belshaw - fifth Daur. of Thomas Belshaw & Peggy (formerly Battersby)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Turner - second Daur. of Richard Turner & Mary (formerly Alker)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Arthur & Sally Alker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Standish - second Daur. of Thomas Standish & Alice (formerly Mercer)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Yates - fifth Daur. of John Yates & Mary (formerly Benson)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Benson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Marsden - (Base) Son of Ann Marsden
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Halliwell - third Son of Richard Halliwell & Peggy (formerly Hague)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Hague
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bains - fifth Daur. of John Bains & Sally (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: George & Alice Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Livsey - fourth Daur. of John Livsey & Jane (formerly Catterall)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lyner - third Daur. of James Lyner & Ellen (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sutton - second Daur. of James Sutton & Peggy (formerly Mawdesley)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Mawdesly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Chapman - fourth Son of William Chapman & Margaret (formerly Myers)
Born: 3 May
Abode: King-Street
Occupation: Brewer
Mother's Parents: Giles & Bridget Myers
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henrietta Fearnley - sixth Daur. of Peter Fearnley & Ann (formerly Lawson)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Charnock-Richd.
Occupation: Clock-maker
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Alker - second Daur. of John Alker & Ellen (formerly Gibson)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nelly Belshaw - sixth Daur. of John Belshaw & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 10 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Johnson - first Son of Thomas Johnson & Mary (formerly Brindle)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Nicholson - second Daur. of Thomas Nicholson & Elnor. (formerly Brambell)
Born: 9 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: George & Elnor Brambell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Bate - sixth Son of Joseph Bate & Ellen (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: Peter & Esther Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whittle - first Son of James Whittle & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Dickinson - (Base) Daur. of Ann Dickinson
Born: 19 May
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Middlehurst - sixth Son of Thomas Middlehurst & Ann (formerly Mercer)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Walsh - (Base) Daur. of Betty Walsh
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Green - third Daur. of George Green & Jane (formerly Howarth)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Frog-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Barnes - fourth Daur. of John Barnes & Margaret (formerly Danson)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Danson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lygoe - first Daur. of Matthew Lygoe & Nancy (formerly Garner)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Garner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Noble - second Daur. of William Noble & Ann (formerly Haslam)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Molly Haslam
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fletcher - second Son of John Fletcher & Peggy (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holland - second Daur. of John Holland & Sarah (formerly Darbishire)
Born: 10 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert &Betty Darbisher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Foster - fourth Daur. of Robert Foster & Alice (formerly Howard)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Frog-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Mary Howard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Brown - second Son of Gilbert Brown & Ann (formerly Carter)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Carter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Birchall - first Daur. of Thomas Birchall & Alice (formerly Wood)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Pavior
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Dobb - first Daur. of Thomas Dobb & Ann (formerly Jenkinson)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Jenkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nelly Johnson - third Daur. of James Johnson & Nancy (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: Gilbert & Nancy Arrowsmith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lane - fourth Daur. of Robert Lane & Jane (formerly Rigby)
Born: 18 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Davenport - sixth Son of Thomas Davenport & Catharine (formerly Green)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Hannah Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lyon - third Son of John Lyon & Peggy (formerly Moss)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Grace Moss
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wood - first Daur. of John Wood & Betty (formerly Grundy)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Grundy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hodson - (Base) Son of Betty Hodson
Born: 12 May
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gaskell - (Base) Son of Ellen Gaskell
Born: 15 May
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gregory - (Base) Son of Esther Gregory
Born: 18 May
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rigby - first Son of Peter Rigby & Ellen (formerly Mercer)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Houghton - first Son of Robert Houghton & Betty (formerly Marsh)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Peggy Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Whittle - sixth Daur. of Nehemiah Whittle & Jane (formerly Bailey)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Betty Bailey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Holland - second Daur. of James Holland & Catharine (formerly Critchley)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Critchley
Notes: In St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Danson - sixth Son of James Danson & Ellen (formerly Mawdesley)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: Hector & Margaret Mawdesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Leyland - first Daur. of John Leyland & Nancy (formerly Morris)
Born: 15 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Betty Morris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Marsden - second Daur. of Jonathon Marsden & Betty (formerly Knight)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Hatter
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Alice Knight
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Bancks Chaddock - second Daur. of John Chaddock & Mary (formerly Dean)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Steward
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Dean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sharrock - third Son of John Sharrock & Ann (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hart - second Son of Thomas Hart & Alice (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jinney Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Brown - first Son of George Brown & Betty (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margaret Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Howard - eight Son of Thomas Howard & Ann (formerly Hardman)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lund - (Base) Daur. of Jane Lund
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Greenhough - (Base) Son of Margaret Greenhough
Born: 27 May
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Marsh - (Base) Daur. of Betty Marsh
Born: 24 May
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kearsley - sixth Son of William Kearsley & Alice (formerly Wood)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Warehouse-man
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Serjeant - first Son of Richard Serjeant & Margaret (formerly Gilloe)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Gilloe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Apperton - fourth Daur. of John Apperton & Molly (formerly Kennion)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margery Kennion
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Darbishire - (Base) Daur. of Betty Darbishire
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Smith - second Daur. of James Smith & Ruth (formerly Holland)
Born: 18 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Holland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rosbottom - second Daur. of James Rosbottom & Alice (formerly Marsden)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Billinge - third Son of Ralph Billinge & Catharine (formerly Bolton)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Smith - second Daur. of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Crook - third Daur. of Richard Crook & Alice (formerly Hickman)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Jeffrey & Nanny Hickman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Bradshaw - second Daur. of James Bradshaw & Margaret (formerly Jackson)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: London Carrier
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Kitty Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Farrimond - third Son of Alexander Farrimond & Jinney (formerly Carter)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Carter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Birchall - fourth Son of Thomas Birchall & Betty (formerly Clitherow)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Jahn & Mary Clitherow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Howarth - fourth Daur. of William Howarth & Mary (formerly Hitchen)
Born: 29 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Hitchen
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Armstrong - (Base) Daur. of Mary Armstrong
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Millar - third Son of William Millar & Catharine (formerly Greenhough)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Greenhough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mills - first Son of John Mills & Betty (formerly Stannistreet)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Market-Street
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Stannistreet
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Disley - second Son of James Disley & Mary (formerly Jackson)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Philipson - second Son of Ralph Philipson & Emery (formerly Barton)
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ormshaw - third Son of John Ormshaw & Betty (formerly Smith)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Gorner - fifth Daur. of Stephen Gorner & Johanna (formerly Taberner)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Peggy Taberner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Jump - first Daur. of James Jump & Alice (formerly Leigh)
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lowe - second Son of John Lowe & Mary (formerly Sanders)
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Sanders
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Winnifred Eatock - second Daur. of Richard Eatock & Nancy (formerly Orrell)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barlow - fourth Son of Robert Barlow & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Barnes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - (Base) Son of Alice Atherton
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Marsh - second Son of Thomas Marsh & Ann (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Arrowsmith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Barton - fourth Son of Thomas Barton, Esq. & Ann (formerly Johnson)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Jervais & Elizabeth Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wigan - first Daur. of James Wigan & Susannah (formerly Collins)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Linen Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ann Collins
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sherrington - fourth Son of Francis Sherrington & Ellen (formerly Darbishire)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Darbishire
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Etock - third Son of Henry Etock & Betty (formerly Jolley)
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Jolley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry France - ninth Son of Robert France & Ellen (formerly Bentham)
Born: 18 Jan 1796
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Bentham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Melling - fifth Daur. of Thomas Melling & Jinney (formerly Morris)
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Morris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brown - fourth Son of Thomas Brown & Ann (formerly Collier)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Collier
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Bowers - first Daur. of Thomas Bowers & Betty (formerly Barton)
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Market-Street
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: Grice & Catharine Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Makinson - fourth Daur. of John Makinson & Ann (formerly Wigan)
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Atherton - fourth Son of James Atherton & Rachel (formerly Dickinson)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Farnworth - first Daur. of Henry Farnworth & Ann (formerly Moorfield)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Moorfield
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Anderson - first Son of George Anderson & Alice (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Stringfellow - (Base) Son of Jane Stringfellow
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pindar - third Daur. of Richard Pindar & Jane (formerly Barnes)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Barnes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Wiswall - fourth Daur. of John Wiswall & Isabella (formerly Hooton)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jinney Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pheby Bithell - first Daur. of Ralph Bithell & Mary (formerly Hatton)
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Hatton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leather - third Daur. of Robert Leather & Mary (formerly Bennet)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Bennet
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bradshaw - first Daur. of James Bradshaw & Ellen (formerly Molineux)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fell - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Fell
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Pennington - fifth Daur. of George Pennington & Ann (formerly Claer)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Brewer
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Claer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Aspinall - first Daur. of Moses Aspinall & Margaret (formerly Houghton)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heaton - third Son of Evan Heaton & Molly (formerly Roberts)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Guest - first Daur. of Joseph Guest & Mary (formerly Catterall)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Book-keeper
Mother's Parents: Peter & Elizabeth Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gaskell - fifth Daur. of John Gaskell & Jane (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Walton - first Daur. of Thomas Walton & Margaret (formerly Atherton)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sarah Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Blinston - second Son of John Blinston & Mary (formerly Turner)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Turner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kaye - first Daur. of William Kaye & Lidia (formerly Rigby)
Born: 26 Nov 1796
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heyes - eight Son of Henry Heyes & Catharine (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Arrowsmith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Clarke - (Base) Son of Betty Clarke
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cooper - first Son of John Cooper & Peggy (formerly Steven)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Steven
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Lomax - fifth Daur. of George Lomax & Betty (formerly Cross)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Cross
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Nabbs - first Son of Ralph Nabbs & Peggy (formerly Mather)
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Jeffrey & Peggy Mather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heaton - fifth Son of James Heaton & Ann (formerly Leyland)
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Leigh - second Daur. of William Leigh & Ann (formerly Green)
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: Adam & Margaret Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Halliwell - first Daur. of John Halliwell & Alice (formerly Bolton)
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Nancy Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Higham - second Son of John Higham & Peggy (formerly Berry)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Berry
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ducker - sixth Daur. of Thomas Ducker & Mary (formerly Yates)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Martha Yates
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - (Base) Daur. of Hannah Green
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - first Daur. of William Smith & Martha (formerly Aspull)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - third Son of Samuel Wood & Margaret (formerly Houghton)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Houghton
Notes: [Baptism month entered as June then marked by X to indicate an error. In sequence
for July]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Darbishire - first Son of George Darbishire & Mary (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Grace Fairhurst
Notes: [Baptism month entered as June then marked by X to indicate an error. In sequence
for July]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Draper - (Base) Daur. of Nancy Draper
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Notes: [Baptism month entered as June then marked by X to indicate an error. In sequence
for July]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hollinsworth - second Daur. of John Hollinsworth & Jane (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Fairhurst
Notes: [Baptism month entered as June then marked by X to indicate an error. In sequence
for July]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Howard - second Son of Edward Howard & Jane (formerly Occleshaw)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Queen-Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Erllen Occleshaw
Notes: [Baptism month entered as June then marked by X to indicate an error. In sequence
for July]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bragg - first Daur. of Thomas Bragg & Ellen (formerly Sill)
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Sill
Notes: [Baptism month entered as June then marked by X to indicate an error. In sequence
for July]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barnes - second Son of Charles Barnes & Jane (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Calendar-man
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Dorothy Fairclough
Notes: [Baptism month entered as June then marked by X to indicate an error. In sequence
for July]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jul 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Arrowsmith - fifth Daur. of Thomas Arrowsmith & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Bibby - second Daur. of William Bibby & Esther (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Seddon - fourth Son of William Seddon & Ellen (formerly Millar)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Adam & Molly Millar
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Bithell - fourth Son of John Bithell & Betty (formerly Marsden)
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Brazier
Mother's Parents: Joshua & Margaret Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Barrow - first Daur. of George Barrow & Jane (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sherrat - second Son of Richard Sherrat & Ann (formerly Moss)
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Rachel Moss
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elinor Sherlock - first Daur. of John Sherlock & Bridget (formerly Murray)
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Mother's Parents: Lewis & Bridget Murray
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Bamber - second Daur. of John Bamber & Nancy (formerly Higson)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Brick-setter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Higson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kitty Ashworth - (Base) Daur. of Fanny Ashworth
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gobbin - second Son of William Gobbin & Nancy (formerly Bolton)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Nancy Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - third Son of Peter Winstanley & Betty (formerly Higham)
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Sally Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ascroft - (Base) Daur. of Mary Ascroft
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Coventry - (Base) Son of Mary Coventry
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Hough - (Base) Son of Mary Hough
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bryan Tickle - first Son of John Tickle & Martha (formerly Mayor)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Matty Mayor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Martinscroft - fourth Daur. of Richard Martinscroft & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Gardener
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Corbet - third Son of Richard Corbet & Betty (formerly Dainteth)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Catharine Dainteth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Rowlinson - second Daur. of William Rowlinson & Martha (formerly Catterall)
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Prince's Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hilton - first Daur. of John Hilton & Betty (formerly Tinsley)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Tinsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Physic - seventh Son of Thomas Physic & Jane (formerly Molineux)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Molyneux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Melling - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Melling
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Walker - first Daur. of Samuel Walker & Alice (formerly Fearnley)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Linen-Draper
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Fearnley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Turner - fifth Daur. of John Turner & Margery (formerly Barnes)
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Barnes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Micalister - sixth Son of Samuel Micalister & Mary (formerly Winnard)
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - (Base) Son of Hannah (formerly Green)
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Darbishire - first Son of James Darbishire & Abigail (formerly Darbisher)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Darbisher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hilton - fifth Son of Henry Hilton & Betty (formerly Lee)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Lee
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Berry - third Son of Benjamin Berry & Betty (formerly Bowden)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Bowden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Johnson - first Son of James Johnson & Ellen (formerly Lyon)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Catharine Lyon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Thompson - (Base) Son of Betty Thompson
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Standish
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Fairhurst - seventh Daur. of George Fairhurst & Jinney (formerly Atherton)
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Jinney Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Pilling - fifth Son of John Pilling & Hannah (formerly Houghton)
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Dinah Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hague - third Daur. of Daniel Hague & Jane (formerly Yates)
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Margaret Yates
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - fifth Son of Moses Rigby & Alice (formerly Lowe)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Leigh - third Daur. of Edward Leigh & Betty (formerly Wait)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Wait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smeathurst - third Daur. of William Smeathurst & Ellen (formerly Lowe)
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Birch - first Son of George Birch & Ann (formerly Hesketh)
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Hesketh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Ellison - second Daur. of John Ellison & Peggy (formerly Birchall)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Dennis - second Daur. of Thomas Dennis & Mary (formerly Crowby)
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: John & Jinney Crowby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Ryding - third Son of Richard Ryding & Mary (formerly Austin)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Austin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Harrison - second Son of Robert Harrison & Betty (formerly Barsley)
Born: 17 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Stay-maker
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Ellen Barsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Baxendale - third Son of Robert Baxendale & Betty (formerly Smalley)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Betty Smalley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Morgan - fourth Daur. of Morgan Morgan & Ellen (formerly Gregory)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Giles & Emery Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Martlew - fifth Daur. of William Martlew & Ellen (formerly Smith)
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bannister - first Son of John Bannister & Mary (formerly Oxon)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Martha Oxon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Winstanley - third Daur. of Samuel Winstanley & Margaret (formerly Hill)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Ellen Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Blundell - fourth Son of Thomas Blundell & Mary (formerly Burrows)
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Nancy Burrows
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clement Parr - fourth Son of James Parr & Hannah (formerly Makin)
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Makin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Taylor - first Daur. of John Taylor & Jinney (formerly McDonald)
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: Charles & Mary McDonald
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hutton - second Daur. of Thomas Hutton & Alice (formerly Wood)
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Methodist Preacher
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Margaret Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Fairhurst - fourth Son of John Fairhurst & Mary (formerly Webster)
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Hannah Webster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Philip Banks - sixth Son of James Banks & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Chamberlain - fourth Son of Thomas Chamberlain & Ellen (formerly Lowe)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Esther Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson - second Son of Charles Johnson & Ellen (formerly Watson)
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Watson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heaton - fifth Son of Richard Heaton & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: School-master
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Belsher - second Daur. of Robert Belsher & Martha (formerly Molineux)
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Buckle-maker
Mother's Parents: John & Molly Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Little - first Son of John Little & Mary (formerly Rigby)
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hornby - third Daur. of Richard Hornby & Jinney (formerly Heaton)
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jinney Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Burrows - second Son of Edward Burrows & Mary (formerly Hitchen)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Market-Street
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Rachel Hitchen
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Nelson - eight Son of William Nelson & Martha (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Winstanley - first Daur. of Peter Winstanley & Nanny (formerly Taylor)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Webster - third Son of Thomas Webster & Mary (formerly Mawdesley)
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Hector & Margaret Mawdesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rudd - first Daur. of William Rudd & Jane (formerly Hague)
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Ellen Hague
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ince - fourth Daur. of Gerard Ince & Jane (formerly Addison)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Addison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Leatherbarrow - third Daur. of Robert Leatherbarrow & Alice (formerly Dixon)
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Catharine Dixon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Tabernacle - first Daur. of James Tabernacle & Ann (formerly Livesey)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Livesey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Farrimond - fifth Daur. of Thomas Farrimond & Hatty (formerly Cooper)
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Higham - first Daur. of Richard Higham & Ann (formerly Heyes)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lea - fifth Daur. of William Lea & Betty (formerly Acton)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Acton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Rylance - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Rylance
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Chaddock - (Base) Son of Catharine Chaddock
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashurst - fifth Daur. of John Ashurst & Alice (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parkinson - second Son of William Parkinson & Nancy (formerly Taylor)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ball - first Son of Ralph Ball & Nanny (formerly Willard)
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Glazier
Mother's Parents: William & Elizabeth Willard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - fifth Son of John Atherton & Mary (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Arrowsmith
Notes: In St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Gregory - fifth Son of James Gregory & Martha (formerly Higham)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Martha Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Fairhurst - first Son of James Fairhurst & Betty (formerly Hilton)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - (Base) Son of Ellen (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Chaddock - fourth Son of James Chaddock & Hannah (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Robert & Hannah Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ashworth - fourth Daur. of Thomas Ashworth & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sally Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Glassbrook - fourth Son of Edward Glassbrook & Mary (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chair-maker
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Arrowsmith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Topping - (Base) Son of Ann Topping
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Nutter - first Son of Richard Nutter & Alice (formerly Entwistle)
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Entwistle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Elizabeth Tatlock - fourth Daur. of Richard Tatlock & Ellen (formerly Wait)
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Glazier
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Wait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Houghton - fourth Son of William Houghton & Molly (formerly Fell)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Fell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Edlington - (Base) Daur. of Betty Edlington
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Topping - fourth Son of Thomas Topping & Peggy (formerly Sharples)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Grace Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Aspinall - second Son of William Aspinall & Susan (formerly Walmsley)
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Walmsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Howarth - first Son of Robert Howarth & Ann (formerly Dickinson)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Gibson - second Son of James Gibson & Ann (formerly Eckersley)
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Margaret Eckersley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Antrobus - fourth Daur. of Robert Antrobus & Ellen (formerly Ellison)
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Haselden - (Base) Son of Peggy Haselden
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lamb - second Son of William Lamb & Mary (formerly Boardman)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Boardman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Topping - third Daur. of Richard Topping & Betty (formerly Sumner)
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Halliday - first Son of John Halliday & Jinney (formerly Moorcroft)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Hannah Moorcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rowe - second Daur. of James Rowe & Mary (formerly Hill)
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margaret Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Williams - third Son of Lewellin Williams & Peggy (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Betty Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Melling - second Son of Thomas Melling & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Taylor - first Son of James Taylor & Ann (formerly Leigh)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Hesketh - third Son of Edward Hesketh & Ann (formerly Winkley)
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Frog-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Winkley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Barlow - third Daur. of James Barlow & Ann (formerly Wardleworth)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Wardleworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Brown - first Daur. of Andrew Brown & Maria (formerly Barker)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winnard - second Son of Ralph Winnard & Mary (formerly Winnard)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Pendlebury - (Base) Daur. of Mary Pendlebury
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ford - fourth Son of Ralph Ford & Ann (formerly Bibby)
Born: 24 Sep
Occupation: a Soldier
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Stuart - first Daur. of John Stuart & Betty (formerly Cooper)
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Stone-Mason
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hallowell - (Base) Daur. of Jane Hallowell
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Newsham - third Son of Thomas Newsham & Ann (formerly Appleton)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Fustian-Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Nathan & Isabel Appleton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Laurance Fogg - fourth Son of Laurance Fogg & Peggy (formerly Crompton)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Bolton le Moors
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Meadows - second Daur. of Thomas Meadows & Betty (formerly Shaw)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Peggy Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - first Son of John Rigby & Alice (formerly Guessway)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Margaret Guessway
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Mather - third Daur. of Peter Mather & Hannah (formerly Pinkerton)
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Pinkerton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Webster - fourth Daur. of Thomas Webster & Betty (formerly Wilde)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitesmith
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Betty Wilde
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fairhurst - first Daur. of William Fairhurst & Betty (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Wood - first Daur. of Peter Wood & Ann (formerly Pye)
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Pye
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Crossland - sixth Son of Richard Crossland & Hannah (formerly Wells)
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Sarah Wells
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bullock - fifth Son of Thomas Bullock & Ellen (formerly Molineux)
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Frodsham - first Daur. of James Frodsham & Mary (formerly Berry)
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Berry
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ward - third Son of John Ward & Mary (formerly Seddon)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sarah Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Leyland - (Base) Son of Martha Leyland
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Westhoughton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Foster - first Son of Ralph Foster & Ellen (formerly Sayer)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Isabel Sayer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Mills - first Daur. of Jonathan Mills & Esther (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Esther Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Prince - fourth Son of Thomas Prince & Martha (formerly Dakin)
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Iron-moulder
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Dakin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Lomax - (Base) Son of Ann Lomax
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hollinshead - fourth Daur. of James Hollinshead & Betty (formerly Johnson)
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Williamson - fifth Daur. of William Williamson & Mary (formerly Higgins)
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Frog-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Dennis & Mary Higgins
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bowker - first Son of William Bowker & Ann (formerly Foster)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bowker - first Daur. of William Bowker & Ann (formerly Foster)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Pidcock - first Son of Robert Pidcock & Elizabeth (formerly Burton)
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Hannah Burton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Orrell - second Son of James Orrell & Ann (formerly Fell)
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Fell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Hunter - second Son of Joseph Hunter & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margery Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Knigh - (Base) Son of Jane Knigh
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Turner - first Daur. of John Turner & Mary (formerly Holt)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Holt
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Winnard - first Daur. of William Winnard & Betty (formerly Hill)
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randle & Betty Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Sharrock - eight Daur. of William Sharrock & Ann (formerly Rudd)
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Elizabeth Rudd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Walsh - second Son of Nathaniel Walsh & Betty (formerly Lawson)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Isabel Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hart - first Son of James Hart & Mary (formerly Coope)
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Lime -burner
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Coope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dyke - second Son of William Dyke & Nancy (formerly Wesley)
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Wesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Winnard - first Daur. of Thomas Winnard & Peggy (formerly Cooke)
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nelly Maddock Bolton - fourth Daur. of John Bolton & Nancy (formerly Lawson)
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Nancy Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Cicely Serratt - second Daur. of Richard Serratt & Ann (formerly Ballard)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Ballard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Billinge - sixth Daur. of Robert Billinge & Molly (formerly Seddon)
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Bradshaw - third Daur. of Samuel Bradshaw & Betty (formerly Catterall)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Betty Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Green - second Daur. of Ralph Green & Margaret (formerly Rylance)
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Catharine Rylance
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Vose - first Son of Thomas Vose & Mary (formerly Jones)
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Market-Street
Occupation: Sadler
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Jones
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Taylor - first Son of John Taylor & Betty (formerly Monks)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Monks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Silcock - fourth Son of John Silcock & Dolly (formerly Atherton)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Temperence Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Sharrock - sixth Daur. of William Sharrock & Ann (formerly Marsden)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Heaton - third Daur. of Peter Heaton & Alice (formerly Shaw)
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Howard - second Son of Thomas Howard & Ann (formerly Moss)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Dorothy Moss
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Parkinson - first Daur. of James Parkinson & Ann (formerly Topping)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parr - first Son of Samuel Parr & Mary (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Lachlan & Ann Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Townley - first Son of James Townley & Ellen (formerly Steven)
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Mary Steven
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Peet - third Daur. of Richard Peet & Mary (formerly Fisher)
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Plane-maker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Powis - third Son of Richard Powis & Ellen (formerly Winkley)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Frog-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Winkley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Lowe - fifth Son of William Lowe & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Barrow - fourth Daur. of James Barrow & Jane (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Fielding - second Daur. of Charles Fielding & Hannah (formerly Fell)
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Hannah Fell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rylance - first Son of Richard Rylance & Isabel (formerly Lowe)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Yates Knowles - second Son of John Knowles & Betty (formerly Yates)
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Edward & Ann Yates
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rigby - fourth Daur. of John Rigby & Martha (formerly Smith)
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Whitehouse - first Son of Edward Whitehouse & Agnes (formerly Singleton)
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: School-Master
Mother's Parents: Isaac & Sarah Singleton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Rutter - second Son of John Rutter & Jane (formerly Moss)
Born: 27 [sic] Nov
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jinney Moss
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Foster - (Base) Son of Ann Foster
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Frog-Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ashurst - seventh Son of James Ashurst & Betty (formerly Houghton)
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Waters - first Daur. of Henry Waters & Phebe (formerly Smeathurst)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Smeathurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Winstanley - fifth Daur. of Joseph Winstanley & Margery (formerly Wigan)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Lin-man
Mother's Parents: William & Charlotte Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Mason - first Daur. of William Mason & Ann (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Willcock - fourth Daur. of John Willcock & Peggy (formerly Rothwell)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Rothwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Ince - (Base) Daur. of Jane Ince
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fitten - fifth Daur. of Thomas Fitten & Ann (formerly Taylor)
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Oliver - fourth Son of Thomas Oliver & Elizabeth (formerly Leseter)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leseter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smallshaw - fifth Daur. of John Smallshaw & Jane (formerly Wilding)
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Catherine Wilding
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ascroft - third Daur. of Peter Ascroft & Margaret (formerly Hodkinson)
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margaret Hodkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ashurst - (Base) Son of Alice Ashurst
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ackers - (Base) Son of Ellen Ackers
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Cooper - first Daur. of James Cooper & Hannah (formerly Child)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Nancy Child
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Atherton - third Daur. of John Atherton & Rachel (formerly Dowber)
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jackson Booth - second Son of John Booth & Ellen (formerly Jackson)
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Elizabeth Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Jarvis - third Daur. of John Jarvis & Betty (formerly Houghton)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nancy Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Crichley - second Son of Edward Crichley & Ann (formerly Parr)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Martha Parr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Watmough - second Son of Thomas Watmough & Martha (formerly Parr)
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Martha Parr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wilson - (Base) Daur. of Jane Wilson
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Johnson - eight Son of John Johnson & Margery (formerly Rimmer)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Rimmer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - sixth Son of Thomas Atherton & Ann (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Giles Heyes - sixth Son of Henry Heyes & Ellen (formerly Hindley)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Winrow - second Son of Henry Winrow & Molly (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Beaman - second Daur. of John Beaman & Nancy (formerly Hoy)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Hoy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Henry Bridgeman - second Son of The Honble. Revd. George Bridgeman & The Right Honble. Lady Lucy (formerly Cork)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Rector of Wigan
Mother's Parents: Edmund, Earl of Cork, and Ann his wife
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Daniel - first Son of Thomas Daniel & Ann (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Sharrock - second Daur. of Henry Sharrock & Margaret (formerly Banks)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Banks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Johnson - third Son of Robert Johnson & Ellen (formerly Robey)
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Paul & Nanny Robey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Philip Saxton - first Son of Matthew Saxton & Elizabeth (formerly Daniel)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Frame-work-knitter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Daniel
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Gregory - fifth Daur. of John Gregory & Mary (formerly Taberner)
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Peggy Taberner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hull - second Daur. of William Hull & Jinney (formerly Magee)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Matthew Ann Magee
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Barton - second Daur. of George Barton & Margaret (formerly Critchley)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Queen-Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nanny Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Nevill - (Base) Daur. of Betty Nevill
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Shaw - third Son of Richard Shaw & Nancy (formerly Shaw)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Market-Street
Occupation: Hair-dresser
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ashurst - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Ashurst
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rigby - first Son of William Rigby & Betty (formerly Dowber)
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Boardman - fifth Son of John Boardman & Dorothy (formerly Edge)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Grace Edge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Martlew - fifth Son of Thomas Martlew & Mary (formerly Bedson)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Bedson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1797 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Leigh - third Daur. of Ralph Leigh & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Sherrington - second Daur. of James Sherrington & Betty (formerly Houghton)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Norburn - third Daur. of William Norburn & Nancy (formerly Naylor)
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Barrow - first Daur. of John Barrow & Jane (formerly Barnes)
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Oliver & Mary Barnes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Steven - (Base) Daur. of Esther Steven
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Abram
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Darbishire - first Son of Peter Darbishire & Ann (formerly Orrell)
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Cheetham - first Daur. of John Cheetham & Jane (formerly Atherton)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Rachael Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Close - third Son of James Close & Ann (formerly Harcour)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Simon & Nanny Harcour
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Kennion - first Daur. of William Kennion & Catharine (formerly Baldwin)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Baldwin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Whalley - third Daur. of James Whalley & Rachel (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Ann Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Berry - first Son of Peter Berry & Catharine (formerly Topping)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Howarth - eight Daur. of Thomas Howarth & Ellen (formerly Robey)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Robey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pilkington - third Son of William Pilkington & Betty (formerly Rigby)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Dickinson - second Daur. of Thomas Dickinson & Betty (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Liptrot - second Son of John Liptrot & Mary (formerly Foster)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Battersby - sixth Son of John Battersby & Mary (formerly Hilton)
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margaret Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Corless - second Daur. of John Corless & Jinney (formerly Cooke)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Bell - first Daur. of John Bell & Mary (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Officer of Excise
Mother's Parents: John & Isabella Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - fifth Daur. of Peter Taylor & Peggy (formerly Culshaw)
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Alice Culshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Renolds - first Daur. of Ralph Renolds & Isabella (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rudd - first Daur. of Joseph Rudd & Jane (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Lambert & Betty Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Winrow - third Son of Henry Winrow & Dorothy (formerly Heyes)
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Margery Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Worthington - third Son of William Worthington & Mary (formerly Gore)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Gore
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Swift - first Daur. of Peter Swift & Ellen (formerly Major)
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Dorothy Major
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Thompson - third Son of William Thompson & Johanna (formerly Lowe)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Parr - second Daur. of William Parr & Mary (formerly Critchley)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Frog-Lane
Occupation: Stay-maker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Foy - first Daur. of John Foy & Betty (formerly Foster)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Margaret Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hodgeon - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Hodgeon
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dowber - first Son of Edward Dowber & Peggy (formerly Rutter)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Rutter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Humphrey Hitchen - third Son of James Hitchen & Sarah
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bibby - fifth Daur. of Thomas Bibby & Ann (formerly Bentley)
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Calendar-man
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Bentley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Finch - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Finch
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Darbishire - third Son of Henry Darbishire & Ellen (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cox - third Son of Charles Cox & Betty (formerly Winnard)
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Atherton - second Daur. of William Atherton & Mary (formerly Rigby)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Maria Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Martlew - first Daur. of John Martlew & Ellen (formerly Heaton)
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Evan & Ann Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cotham - second Son of John Cotham & Ellen (formerly Blimston)
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Blimston
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Chamberlain - first Son of Edward Chamberlain & Ann (formerly Hill)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Randle & Betty Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Naylor - first Son of John Naylor & Peggy (formerly Kennerdell)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Kennerdell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Lowe - first Son of Thomas Lowe & Ann (formerly Shepherd)
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Betty Shepherd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whalley - fifth Son of William Whalley & Alice (formerly Charnock)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Charnock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Ellison - first Son of Isaac Ellison, Deceased & Betty (formerly Brindle)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Betty |Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Micalister - first Son of John Micalister & Margaret (formerly Snape)
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Snape
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hitchen - fourth Daur. of James Hitchen & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Livsey - second Daur. of Joshua Livsey & Betty (formerly Rosbottom)
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Rosbottom
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Dickinson - first Daur. of Thomas Dickinson & Ellen (formerly Holt)
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Susan Holt
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Kennerdell - first Daur. of Thomas Kennerdell, junr. & Esther
Born: Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Birth day appears to have been entered then rubbed out]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Brown - third Daur. of James Brown & Ellen (formerly Leigh)
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margery Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Huyton - first Son of James Huyton & Ann (formerly Prescott)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Prescott
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Smith - third Daur. of William Smith & Ann (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Tanner
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bullock - second Son of John Bullock & Nanny (formerly Chisnall)
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Servant
Mother's Parents: Michael & Elizabeth Chisnall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brindle - third Son of James Brindle & Ellen (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Stephen Finch - first Son of Thomas Finch & Mary (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Stephen & Jane Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fentum - sixth Son of James Fentum & Ellen (formerly Baxendean)
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Baxendean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Anderton - first Son of James Anderton & Ellen (formerly Atherton)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sally Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Prescott - first Son of John Prescott & Betty (formerly Eckersley)
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Eckersley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Read - first Son of Joseph Read & Jane (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hill - fourth Daur. of Thomas Hill & Elizabeth (formerly Mitton)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clement Parr - fourth Son of John Parr & Margt. (formerly McDonald)
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Charles & Mary McDonald
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - first Son of William Winstanley & Ann (formerly Corless)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Corless
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ratcliffe - third Daur. of William Ratcliffe & Peggy (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - (Base) Daur. of Betty Lowe
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - first Son of William Taylor & Betty (formerly Wood)
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Nancy Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Dunkerley - first Daur. of James Dunkerley & Jane (formerly Sells)
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Sells
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lowe - third Daur. of John Lowe & Dorothy (formerly Hodkinson)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Lambert & Ann Hodkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Worthington - fourth Son of Thomas Worthington & Betty (formerly Molineux)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rigby - fourth Daur. of George Rigby & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Sale - (Base) Daur. of Maria Sale
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Turner - first Daur. of John Turner & Alice (formerly Foy)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Foy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Haselden - third Daur. of James Haselden & Alice (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Darbishire - second Daur. of William Darbishire & Margaret (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairhurst - third Son of William Fairhurst & Emery (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christopher Molineux - ninth Son of James Molineux & Alice (formerly Banford)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Banford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Braithwait - first Son of John Braithwait & Mary (formerly Fiswick)
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: (Base) Daur. of Mary Fiswick
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Case - (Base) Daur. of Hannah Case
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Halliwell - first Daur. of William Halliwell & Alice (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Mason
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Taylor - (Base) Daur. of Alice Taylor
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Taylor - third Son of Richard Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Waterhouse)
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Sarah Waterhouse
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winnard - fourth Daur. of James Winnard & Jane (formerly Topping)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hampson - first Son of Edward Hampson & Esther (formerly Smeathurst)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Smeathurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Pendleton - (Base) Son of Sarah Pendleton
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - first Son of Ralph Wood & Catharine (formerly Mawdesley)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Mawdesly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Molineux - fourth Son of Thomas Molineux & Elizabeth (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Elizabeth Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Warburton - first Son of John Warburton & Martha (formerly Collier)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Collier
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hill - first Son of Samuel Hill & Rachel (formerly Dowber)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Mercer - (Base) Daur. of Jane Mercer
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Jane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Cooke - fifth Daur. of Robert Cooke & Catharine (formerly Bamber)
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carrier
Mother's Parents: John & Amelia Bamber
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Churchouse - first Son of John Churchouse & Hannah (formerly Hodkinson)
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Adam & Martha Hodkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Charles - (Base) Daur. of Hannah Charles
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rosbottom - sixth Daur. of William Rosbottom & Alice (formerly Sharples)
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jinney Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Aspinall - second Daur. of John Aspinall & Betty (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Brass Founder
Mother's Parents: Robert & Nancy Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Heyes - first Daur. of Aaron Heyes & Peggy (formerly Tyrer)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Catharine Tyrer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lunt - first Daur. of Samuel Lunt & Hannah (formerly Heyes)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Francis & Rachel Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Critchley - first Son of William Critchley & Fanny (formerly Austin)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Elnor Austin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Paul Ashurst - fourth Son of John Ashurst & Peggy (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Standring - first Son of Joseph Standring & Ellen (formerly Thompson)
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Miles & Alice Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Brown - first Daur. of Michael Brown & Mary (formerly Hilton)
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Ostler
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Crouchley - fifth Daur. of Edward Crouchley & Ann (formerly Foster)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wilde - second Son of William Wilde & Nancy (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Isabel Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Lowe - fourth Daur. of William Lowe & Margaret (formerly Stopford)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Margaret Stopford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pilkington - third Son of William Pilkington & Ann (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: James & Jinney Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Finch - third Daur. of John Finch & Diana (formerly Lunt)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Rope-maker
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabeth Lunt
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Hartliff - fifth Son of William Hartliff & Alice (formerly Clarkson)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Molly Clarkson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Alker - second Son of John Alker & Margaret (formerly Hickman)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Market-Street
Occupation: Clock-maker
Mother's Parents: Jeffrey & Peggy Hickman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Ascroft - (Base) Daur. of Alice Ascroft
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Heild - fifth Daur. of William Heild & Ann (formerly Johnson)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Latham - first Son of Thomas Latham & Ann (formerly Bannister)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Janet Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Partington - first Son of John Partington & Fanny (formerly Sharples)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Grace Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - first Daur. of James Atherton & Betty (formerly Fallows)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Alice (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Ellen Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Alice (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Ellen Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Grimshaw - third Daur. of James Grimshaw & Mary (formerly Wigan)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Chaddock - first Son of Matthew Chaddock & Margaret (formerly Rigby)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Watmough - third Son of James Watmough & Elnor. (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Auditor
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Johannah Clough Duxbury - seventh Daur. of David Duxbury & Nanny (formerly Whiteside)
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Chapel-Lane
Occupation: Cotton-Printer
Mother's Parents: James & Nanny Whiteside
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bower Glassbrook - second Son of James Glassbrook, deceased & Mary (formerly Bower)
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Bower
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lowe - fourth Daur. of Edward Lowe & Betty (formerly Alker)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Alker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Taylor - third Daur. of Matthew Taylor & Peggy (formerly Gibson)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Abbott - third Son of William Abbott & Margaret (formerly Howcroft)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Gilbert & Elnor Howcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Boydell - third Daur. of William Boydell & Betty (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Heaton - second Son of Joseph Heaton & Sarah (formerly Atherton)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Cotham - third Daur. of William Cotham & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Locksmith
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucy Worsley - third Daur. of William Worsley & Mary (formerly Hart)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Hart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Lowe - second Son of Peter Lowe & Mary (formerly Turkington)
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Turkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Benjamin Austin - second Son of Joseph Austin & Isabel (formerly Bibby)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Oliver & Ellen Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Houghton - second Daur. of Roger Houghton & Esther (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Leatherbarrow - second Son of James Leatherbarrow & Ann (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ball - sixth Daur. of Robert Ball & Margaret (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Nancy Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Gornall - first Daur. of Robert Gornall & Jane (formerly Burdekin)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spoon-maker
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Burdekin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Robinson - second Son of Thomas Robinson & Jane (formerly Carr)
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margaret Carr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hayle - third Son of John Hayle & Margaret (formerly McCalland)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary McCalland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Harrison Fisher - first Son of John Fisher & Jane (formerly Harrison)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Sumpter - first Daur. of Thomas Sumpter & Sarah (formerly Barninham)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Mary Barninham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hodson - fifth Son of James Hodson & Mary (formerly Cooke)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Shelton - second Daur. of William Shelton & Peggy (formerly Scowfield)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Scowfield
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Liptrot - second Son of John Liptrot & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Smith - first Daur. of Richard Smith & Nancy (formerly Houghton)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Betty Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Wilkins - first Daur. of John Wilkins & Betty (formerly Hart)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Hart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bullock - first Daur. of John Bullock & Betty (formerly Marsden)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Bleacher
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rigby - fifth Daur. of Peter Rigby & Mary (formerly Heaton)
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Rannicar - fourth Daur. of Peter Rannicar & Margaret (formerly Sym)
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Sym
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Penson - fourth Daur. of John Penson & Molly (formerly Smith)
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dean - first Daur. of Richard Dean & Betty (formerly Wood)
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barker - second Son of Robert Barker & Peggy (formerly Hewit)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Hewit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Southworth - sixth Son of Henry Southworth & Jane (formerly Leyland)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Worsley - (Base) Son of Betty Worsley
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hampson - (Base) Son of Ellen Hampson
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bamber - third Son of Thomas Bamber & Ann (formerly Roberts)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Bleacher
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - first Son of John Taylor & Rachel (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Rachel Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Edwards - second Daur. of John Edwards & Ellen (formerly Watmough)
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Kennion - first Son of John Kennion & Ellen (formerly Smith)
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Edward & Ellen Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Topping - (Base) Son of Mary Topping
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Standish
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Jones - fourth Son of John Jones & Ellen (formerly Wood)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Woods - first Daur. of Thomas Woods & Margaret (formerly Howard)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Mary Howard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairhurst - sixth Son of Thomas Fairhurst & Cicely (formerly Marsden)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margaret Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Stanley - first Daur. of John Stanley & Betty (formerly Winnard)
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pemberton - third Son of William Pemberton & Rebecca (formerly Pickering)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Pickering
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Marsh - fourth Daur. of Joseph Marsh & Mary (formerly Bullock)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Mary Bullock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jennet Burgoine - first Daur. of William Burgoine & Margaret (formerly Marsh)
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: a Soldier
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Taylor - second Son of Charles Taylor & Molly (formerly Smith)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Painter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wigan - first Son of Richard Wigan & Isabel (formerly Bancks)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Cotton-manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Bancks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leatherbarrow - (Base) Daur. of Ann Leatherbarrow
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ascroft - first Son of Edward Ascroft & Molly (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thurston & Jane Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mere - first Daur. of Peter Mere & Mary (formerly Lea)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Lea
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hilton - fourth Son of James Hilton & Mary (formerly Hollinshead)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Catharine Hollinshead
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gerard - third Son of Peter Gerard & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Worthington - first Daur. of William Worthington & Alice (formerly Ward)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Ward
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Barton - fifth Daur. of Richard Barton & Mary (formerly Finch)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Alice Finch
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Melling - (Base) Daur. of Ann Melling
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Poor-house, Frog-lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - (Base) Son of Catharine Lowe
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Marsh - first Daur. of William Marsh & Mary (formerly Dowber)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Sharples - second Daur. of Hugh Sharples & Betty (formerly Baker)
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Baker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Tickle Hooton - (Base) Son of Margaret Hooton
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Dean - first Daur. of John Dean & Betty
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abraham Crompton - third Son of William Crompton & Peggy (formerly Heyes)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Mother's Parents: Bryan & Betty Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Naylor - second Son of Edward Naylor & Dorothy (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Grace Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Watmough - (Base) Son of Jinney Watmough
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Moss - Son of Thomas Moss & Margaret (formerly Moss)
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Rachel Moss
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lord - third Daur. of John Lord & Mary (formerly Alker)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Sheriff's Officer
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Alker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Leatherbarrow - first Daur. of Edward Leatherbarrow & Betty (formerly Rigby)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Nanny Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Green - first Daur. of Peter Green & Sarah (formerly Esford)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Esford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Waring Atherton Waring - first Son of James Waring & Mary (formerly Atherton)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dolly Higham - (Base) Daur. of Nancy Higham
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winrow - (Base) Son of Peggy Winrow
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lawson - first Daur. of John Lawson & Margaret (formerly Holland)
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Fustian-cutter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Holland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Battersby - first Daur. of William Battersby & Ann (formerly Whittle)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bragg - second Son of John Bragg & Sarah (formerly Taylor)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gibson - seventh Son of Francis Gibson & Mary (formerly Melling)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Melling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Pemberton - sixth Daur. of William Pemberton & Alice (formerly Rigby)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Worthington - first Daur. of John Worthington & Betty (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Mills - (Base) Son of Peggy Mills
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Westhead - second Daur. of John Westhead & Betty (formerly Brown)
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Rachel Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ellison - second Daur. of Thomas Ellison & Ellen (formerly Grundy)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Grundy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Darbisher - (Base) Daur. of Ann Darbisher
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barnes - first Son of Cornelius Barnes & Ann (formerly Greenough)
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Greenough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Hobson - fourth Daur. of George Hobson & Sarah (formerly Bell)
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Leonard & Jane Bell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Rigby - fourth Son of John Rigby & Nanny (formerly Bamber)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Bamber
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Winstanley - third Son of Peter Winstanley & Betty (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Grundy - fifth Son of Thomas Grundy & Mary (formerly Maddocks)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carrier
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Maddocks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Read - second Son of James Read & Grace (formerly Fox)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Ellen Fox
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Massey - fifth Son of Thomas Massey & Peggy (formerly Atherton)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Martindale - first Son of James Martindale & Mary (formerly Brown)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Foster - first Daur. of John Foster & Ann (formerly Pendleton)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Pendleton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Foster - fifth Son of George Foster & Ann (formerly Glover)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Glover
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Chamberlain - Daughter of James Chamberlain & Sarah (formerly Rotheram)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Mary Rotheram
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Higham - (Base) Son of Margaret Higham
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Banks - fifth Son of William Banks & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Molly Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Britton - (Base) Son of Hannah Britton
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Woodcock - third Daur. of Edward Woodcock & Catharine (formerly Lloyd)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Edward & Dorothy Lloyd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Acton - second Daur. of John Acton & Peggy (formerly Hickman)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Cooper
Mother's Parents: Jeffrey & Nanny Hickman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Fildes - first Daur. of John Fildes & Sarah (formerly Claer)
Born: Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Claer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Baron - fifth Son of James Baron & Betty (formerly Dickinson)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Candle-stick-maker
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dobson - second Daur. of John Dobson & Betty (formerly Dean)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Hatter
Mother's Parents: James & Nanny Dean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Leather - second Son of John Leather & Jane (formerly Parr)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Parr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Barrows - second Daur. of Abraham Barrows & Margaret (formerly Foster)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Evan & Ellen Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Molineux - eight Son of Humphrey Molineux & Margaret (formerly Tilley)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Hannah Tilley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - first Son of William Atherton & Margaret (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ascroft - second Daur. of Henry Ascroft & Betty (formerly Coope)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Coope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cheetham - second Daur. of William Cheetham & Margaret (formerly Brown)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Rachel Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Green - fourth Daur. of John Green & Margaret (formerly Green)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hilton - second Daur. of William Hilton & Margaret (formerly Tinsley)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Peggy Tinsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Green - first Daur. of James Green & Ann (formerly Perry)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Perry
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Thompson - sixth Daur. of William Thompson & Grace (formerly Johnson)
Born: 18 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Jinney Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Lyon - second Daur. of James Lyon & Sarah (formerly Wilkinson)
Born: 8 May
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Wilkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Rothwell - (Base) Daur. of Mary Rothwell
Born: 8 May
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ince - first Daur. of Thomas Ince & Nanny (formerly Parker)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Parker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dixon - third Son of John Dixon & Nancy
Abode: School-common
Occupation: Forge-man
Notes: In St. George's.
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Walsh - fourth Daur. of Richard Walsh & Ann
Born: 5 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bentley - fifth Daur. of Joseph Bentley & Ann (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Barker - first Daur. of William Barker & Mary (formerly Collier)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Collier
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Roberts - second Daur. of James Roberts & Jinney (formerly Wood)
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Arthur & Peggy Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Pennington - third Daur. of Charles Pennington & Martha (formerly Coope)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Martha Coope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Thompson - third Son of Edward Thompson & Peggy (formerly Critchley)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Grace Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Andrews - first Son of Jonathan Andrews & Mary (formerly Whittle)
Born: 9 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Gerard & Nancy Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Dean - third Son of Richard Dean & Catharine (formerly Lyon)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Catharine Lyon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Cawsey - ninth Son of Andrew Cawsey & Betty (formerly Monks)
Born: 15 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Monks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Tinsley - sixth Daur. of John Tinsley & Emm. (formerly Wood)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Worthington - fifth Daur. of John Worthington & Betty (formerly Prescott)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Prescott
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mercer - first Son of William Mercer & Ellen (formerly Allanson)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Mother's Parents: James & Frances Allanson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hart - second Son of Peter Hart & Betty (formerly Hampson)
Born: 10 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Nancy Hampson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bowker - first Daur. of Thomas Bowker & Ann (formerly Sewart)
Born: 5 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Dinah Sewart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pearce - first Son of Robert Pearce & Ann (formerly Monks)
Born: 8 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Monks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Naylor - (Base) Son of Jane Naylor
Born: 10 May
Abode: Millgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Fox alias Marsh - first Daur. of James Fox alias Marsh & Alice (formerly Swift)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Swift
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Livsey - first Son of James Livsey & Alice (formerly Etock)
Born: 9 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Cotton-manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Charles & Alice Etock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Berley - second Daur. of John Berley & Betty (formerly Charnock)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Charnock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Shepherd - fifth Son of James Shepherd & Ann (formerly Whittle)
Born: 17 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bolton - first Son of John Bolton & Nancy (formerly Tinsley)
Born: 18 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Tinsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Jones - second Son of William Jones & Mary (formerly Roberts)
Born: 15 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leyland - first Son of William Leyland & Margaret (formerly Foy)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Book-seller
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Foy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Leyland - fifth Daur. of Ralph Leyland & Hannah (formerly Leigh)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hatton - (Base) Son of Kitty Hatton
Born: 14 May
Abode: Wallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Buller - (Base) Daur. of Betty Buller
Born: 21 May
Abode: Westhoughton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parkinson - second Son of John Parkinson & Isabel (formerly Coope)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Coope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emery Litherland - sixth Daur. of Henry Litherland & Catharine (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 30 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Catharine Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Thompson - first Son of John Thompson & Mary (formerly Molineux)
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bamber - second Son of James Bamber & Mary (formerly Longworth)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Longworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lucas - fourth Daur. of James Lucas & Betty (formerly Medows)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Emery Medows
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Darbisher - second Son of William Darbisher & Matty (formerly Bimpson)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Bimpson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ainscow - second Daur. of James Ainscow & Margaret (formerly Hindley)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Ellen Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - fifth Son of William Winstanley & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Brindle - second Daur. of Thomas Brindle & Margaret (formerly Wigan)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Tin-man
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Penkethman - third Son of Thomas Penkethman & Agnes (formerly Whitehead)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Cotton-carder
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Whitehead
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Myers - second Son of Thomas Myers & Alice (formerly Lord)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Carter
Mother's Parents: John & Nanny Lord
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Prescott - third Son of Gabriel Prescott & Ellen (formerly Rose)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: John & Abigail Rose
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sharrock - first Son of Thomas Sharrock & Martha (formerly Knigh)
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Nancy Knigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Marsh - second Daur. of James Marsh & Rebecca (formerly Leyland)
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margaret Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - first Son of Peter Green & Mary (formerly Gerrard)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Gerrard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bolton - first Daur. of Ralph Bolton & Ellen (formerly Higham)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bennet - (Base) Daur. of Alice Bennet
Born: 15 May
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Higham - second Daur. of Samuel Higham & Sarah (formerly Leigh)
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Ward - (Base) Daur. of Mary Ward
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Rigby - first Son of Nicholas Rigby & Mary (formerly Johnson)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Molineux - (Base) Daur. of Ann Molineux
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Alker - third Son of James Alker & Jane (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Ann Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Peters - fourth Son of Ralph Peters & Betty (formerly Prescott)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Mary Prescott
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shaw - second Son of James Shaw & Betty (formerly Kennyon)
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margery Kennyon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lamb - fourth Son of James Lamb & Mary (formerly Clitherow)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Clitherow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairclough - eleventh Son of Abraham Fairclough & Emery (formerly Baxendale)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Baxendale
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Blaney - second Son of John Blaney & Ann (formerly Darby)
Born: 31 [sic] Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Darby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Crewdson - second Son of Thomas Crewdson & Ezet (formerly Baxter)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Millwright
Mother's Parents: William & Catharine Baxter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Atherton - second Daur. of Peter Atherton & Ann (formerly Daniel)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Peggy Daniel
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Wilkinson - second Son of John Wilkinson & Ellen (formerly Eastham)
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Eastham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Cotton - fourth Daur. of John Cotton & Ellen (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Sarah Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lowton - first Daur. of Robert Lowton & Elizabeth (formerly Molineux)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Neddy Bibby - fourth Son of Robert Bibby & Elinor (formerly Pemberton)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Jane Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - (Base) Son of Ann Atherton
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Barnes - (Base) Son of Ann Barnes
Born: 23 May
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Foster - first Daur. of Thomas Foster & Ann (formerly Occleshaw)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Occleshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taberner - fourth Son of John Taberner & Martha (formerly Pennington)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Paul & Martha Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Jackson - fourth Daur. of Thomas Jackson & Betty (formerly Adamson)
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Winnard - second Son of Thomas Winnard & Jane (formerly Hill)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randle & Betty Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Marsh - fifth Son of James Marsh & Matty (formerly Turner)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Turner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Laurance Marsden - second Son of Robert Marsden & Margaret (formerly Stringfellow)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tinman
Mother's Parents: John & Margaret Stringfellow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Driver - first Son of Henry Driver & Betty (formerly Baldwin)
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Sally Baldwin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Brown - sixth Daur. of William Brown & Jane (formerly Hampson)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cotton-carder
Mother's Parents: William & Lidia Hampson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Catterall - first Son of Adam Catterall & Ann (formerly Durdum)
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Durdum
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Lessiter - fourth Son of Peter Lessiter & Jinney (formerly Catterall)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Jinney Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Unsworth - third Daur. of John Unsworth & Margaret (formerly Dean)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: James & Frances Dean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Davenport - fourth Daur. of Samuel Davenport & Mary (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Agnes Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairhurst - fifth Daur. of Thomas Fairhurst & Alice (formerly Sayer)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Isabel Sayer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Greenlees - fourth Son of Joseph Greenlees & Margaret (formerly Holding)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Calendar-man
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Holding
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Liptrot - first Son of William Liptrot & Mary
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Ostler
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Wilding - second Daur. of John Wilding & Mary (formerly Hodges)
Born: 6 Feb 1797
Abode: the Island of Antigue
Occupation: Merchant
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Hodges
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Duer Wilding - third Son of John Wilding & Mary (formerly Hodges)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: the Island of Antigue and Liverpool
Occupation: Merchant
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Hodges
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Wilding - Son of John Wilding & Mary (formerly Hodges)
Born: 26 Nov 1795?
Abode: the Island of Antigue and Liverpool
Occupation: Merchant
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Hodges
Notes: [Inserted later and noted 'The above was inserted by the Revd. J. Pigot Curate of
Wigan and was ommitted through the carelessness of the Clerk. Witness Henry Lomax
who was present at the Ceremony']
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Watmough - sixth Son of Peter Watmough & Betty (formerly Winrow)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Jane Winrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Morrison - second Son of Robert Morrison & Margaret
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Moss - first Son of Thomas Moss & Mary (formerly Bithell)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Pheby Bithell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Litherland - fourth Daur. of Thomas Litherland & Peggy (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jinney Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy McClatchey - first Daur. of Thomas McClatchey & Alice (formerly Simkin)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Alice Simkin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Barrow - sixth Daur. of George Barrow & Ann (formerly Birchall)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Standish-Woods
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Nathan & Dorothy Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Marsden - second Son of Robert Marsden & Ellen (formerly Davis)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Ann Davis
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wadington - third Son of Jonathan Wadington & Nancy (formerly Acton)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Fustian-Cutter
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Acton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Holden - third Son of Charles Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Knowdle)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jacob & Elizabeth Knowdle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Dewhurst - fourth Daur. of Jonathan Dewhurst & Ann (formerly Waddington)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Benjamin & Ellen Waddington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hunter - second Son of William Hunter & Margaret (formerly Royle)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Royle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Shuttleworth - (Base) Son of Lucy Shuttleworth
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Robey - (Base) Son of Margaret Robey
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Sharples - second Daur. of John Sharples & Ellen (formerly Hilton)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Peggy Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeffrey Atherton - seventh Son of Richard Atherton & Alice (formerly Bains)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Bains
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Anderton - first Son of James Anderton & Jane (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Paul & Ellen Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rainford - first Daur. of Peter Rainford & Jinney (formerly Howarth)
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Orrell - second Son of Edmund Orrell & Mary (formerly Marsh)
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Simeon & Ann Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Sedgwick - third Son of John Sedgwick & Agnes (formerly Taylor)
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Excise Officer
Mother's Parents: James & Nanny Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Armstrong - first Daur. of Richard Armstrong & Molly (formerly Hodson)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Stone-mason
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Hannah Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - first Son of George Lowe & Ellen (formerly Shaw)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Makinson - third Daur. of James Makinson & Ellen (formerly Sharples)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Grace Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Forshaw - eight Daur. of Robert Forshaw & Elizabeth (formerly Bulger)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Margt. Bulger
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Leigh - third Son of Joseph Leigh & Ellen (formerly Lowe)
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Buller - first Son of James Buller & Alice (formerly Moon)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Moon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Newsham - sixth Son of James Newsham & Jane (formerly Hogget)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Iron-monger
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Hogget
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Ashurst - (Base) Daur. of Margt. Ashurst
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parker - fourth Son of William Parker & Margaret (formerly Broadhurst)
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Chapel-lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Broadhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairhurst - second Daur. of William Fairhurst & Peggy (formerly Hill)
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randle & Sarah Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Daniel - second Son of James Daniel & Peggy (formerly Lea)
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Winnifred Lea
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bailey - fourth Son of John Bailey & Ann (formerly Evans)
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Evans
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Marsh - first Daur. of Charles Marsh & Ann (formerly Rothwell)
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Rothwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cassia - first Daur. of Alexr. Cassia & Betty (formerly Wilkinson)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Chapel-lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Wilkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Foster - (Base) Daur. of Alice Foster
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Frog Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Turner - fourth Daur. of Thomas Turner & Ellen (formerly Johnson)
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Blackshaw - third Daur. of Samuel Blackshaw & Jane (formerly Bushell)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Bushell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Bell - first Son of John Bell & Jinney (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Margt. Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Willgoose - third Son of John Willgoose & Ann (formerly Bailey)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Bailey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mercer - second Son of William Mercer & Ann (formerly Livsey)
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Livsey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Eaves - second Daur. of James Eaves & Ellen (formerly Knowles)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairbrother - first Son of John Fairbrother & Catharine (formerly Lea)
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Chapel-lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Lea
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Pickering - first Daur. of George Pickering & Alice (formerly Heyes)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashurst - Daur. of Ann Ashurst
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Ashurst - Daur. of Ann Ashurst
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brooks - first Son of Robert Brooks & Ann (formerly Rigby)
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Leigh - first Son of Thomas Leigh & Betty (formerly Phisick)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Ann Phisick
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Penson - first Daur. of John Penson & Betty (formerly Townley)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cotton Rover
Mother's Parents: William & Cath. Townley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - second Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Mary (formerly Lord)
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Nanny Lord
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Atherton - fifth Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Margt. (formerly Ward)
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Adam & Alice Ward
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Darbisher - (Base) Son of Alice Darbisher
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lees - first Daur. of Daniel Lees & Margt. (formerly Wait)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Wait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Taylor - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Taylor
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Wigan Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leather - seventh Son of John Leather & Ann (formerly Robinson)
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Ellen Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Figg - second Son of Joseph Figg & Mary (formerly Mather)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Chapel-lane
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabeth Mather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Marsh - fifth Son of Richard Marsh & Molly (formerly Coppull)
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Hannah Coppull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Parkinson - fifth Daur. of James Parkinson & Ellen (formerly Monk)
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Nanny Monk
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Heaton - fourth Daur. of John Heaton & Mary (formerly Croft)
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Croft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - first Son of John Green & Mary (formerly Birchall)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heyes - first Son of John Heyes & Betty (formerly Hough)
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Hough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Taylor - second Daur. of Thomas Taylor & Catharine (formerly Bannister)
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Middlehurst - seventh Son of Thomas Middlehurst & Ann (formerly Mercer)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Walkden - (Base) Daur. of Jinney Walkden
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Shaw - third Daur. of Gabriel Shaw & Mary (formerly Trodd)
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Stay-maker
Mother's Parents: Richard & Elizabeth Trodd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Sutton - seventh Daur. of Thomas Sutton & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: Peter & Agnes Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Langshaw - second Daur. of Jeffrey Langshaw & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fogg - fourth Son of James Fogg & Betty (formerly Holme)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Paper-maker
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Holme
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Winstanley - third Daur. of Peter Winstanley & Jane (formerly Higham)
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Sarah Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - third Son of William Taylor & Alice (formerly Barton)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Princes Street
Occupation: Callendar-man
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rollason - fourth Daur. of John Rollason & Jane (formerly Sharples)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jane Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Bithell - (Base) Daur. of Ruth Bithell
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Harcourt - fourth Daur. of James Harcourt & Agnes (formerly Molineux)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Balderston - third Son of Robert Balderston & Ann
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Howell - fifth Son of Thomas Howell & Jane (formerly Bell)
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Stone-mason
Mother's Parents: Leonard & Jane Bell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Hill - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Hill
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Rowe - first Daur. of John Rowe & Betty (formerly Gregory)
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Margt. Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Keeton - first Daur. of William Keeton & Ann (formerly Porter)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Chimney-Sweeper
Mother's Parents: John & Ruth Porter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Dowber - fourth Daur. of Thomas Dowber & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Marsden - second Daur. of William Marsden & Sarah (formerly Glassbrook)
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Glassbrook
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Darlington - first Son of John Darlington & Alice (formerly Winrow)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Winrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary France - first Daur. of Richard France & Martha (formerly Richardson)
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Richardson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jackson - (Base) Daur. of Ann Jackson
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Westhead - second Daur. of Peter Westhead & Jinney (formerly Leigh)
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Hannah Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Hopwood - second Daur. of John Hopwood & Margaret (formerly Barton)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Linen Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Elizabeth Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Aspinall - third Son of James Aspinall & Betty (formerly Lawson)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Rebecca Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dowber - (Base) Son of Betty Dowber
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bennison - fourth Daur. of Thomas Bennison & Betty (formerly Parker)
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Sarah Parker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Ashton - second Daur. of Joseph Ashton & Margaret (formerly Ford)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Sarah Ford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ashton - third Daur. of Joseph Ashton & Margaret (formerly Ford)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Sarah Ford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Sharrock - first Daur. of James Sharrock & Sarah (formerly Bains)
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Bains
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Close - second Daur. of Richard Close & Mary (formerly Pennington)
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Paul & Alice Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Greenough - fourth Daur. of Richard Greenough & Betty (formerly Marsh)
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Battersby - third Daur. of James Battersby & Betty (formerly Johnson)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pheby Thompson - seventh Daur. of Cyrus Thompson & Elizabeth (formerly Beaumont)
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Dorothy Beaumont
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Disley - first Son of Michael Disley & Sarah (formerly Hodson)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Molineux - fourth Daur. of William Molineux & Margaret (formerly Marsh)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sigswick - third Son of William Sigswick & Margaret (formerly Litherland)
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Emery Litherland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sumner - first Son of John Sumner & Nancy (formerly Barton)
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Ostler
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Kitty Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Kennerdel - fourth Daur. of Edward Kennerdel & Betty (formerly Marsh)
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margaret Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Johnson - fourth Daur. of Jonathan Johnson & Ellen (formerly Markland)
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Upholsterer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Markland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jones - first Son of William Jones & Betty (formerly Bond)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Bond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - first Daur. of Thomas Green & Ann (formerly Hitchen)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Hitchen
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Makinson - first Daur. of John Makinson & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Paul & Ellen Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hill - third Daur. of Samuel Hill & Catharine (formerly Jones)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Jones
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Makinson - third Son of Henry Makinson & Betty (formerly Arkwright)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Arkwright
Notes: [Fathers name originally recorded Makson, later corrected to Makinson]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hariet Matilda Hancock - [Child] of Samuel Hancock & Lidia (formerly Hollins)
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Hollins
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Causey - (Base) Daur. of Jane Causey
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pennington - fifth Son of John Pennington & Martha (formerly Holbrook)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Holbrook
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary White - first Daur. of Samuel White & Mary (formerly Burton)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Jinney Burton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fletcher - fourth Daur. of John Fletcher & Margt. (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Penketh - first Son of Henry Penketh & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Charlton - second Son of James Charlton & Peggy (formerly Johnson)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Barnabas & Hannah Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Watmough - second Daur. of James Watmough & Mary (formerly Pegge)
Born: 7 Feb 1797
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Iron-monger
Mother's Parents: Edward & Sarah Pegge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Watmough - third Daur. of James Watmough & Mary (formerly Pegge)
Born: 29 May 1798
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Iron-monger
Mother's Parents: Edward & Sarah Pegge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Sharrock - eight Daur. of Robert Sharrock & Betty (formerly Liptrot)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Liptrot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Prescott - third Daur. of Thomas Prescott & Eve (formerly Dixon)
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Martha Dixon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fletcher - (Base) Son of Mary Fletcher
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Grundy - fourth Daur. of James Grundy & Alice (formerly Apperton)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Apperton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ruth Balfour - second Daur. of Robert Balfour & Betty (formerly Bimpson)
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Bimpson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Magraw - first Son of James Magraw & Mary (formerly Leyland)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Ellen Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Laithwait - first Son of John Laithwait & Catharine (formerly Barrow)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Bullock - first Daur. of James Bullock & Ellen (formerly Bannister)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cotton-manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Fairclough - first Daur. of Peter Fairclough & Agnes (formerly Lowe)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hall - third Daur. of William Hall & Ann (formerly Farrington)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Elizth. Farrington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Leigh - third Daur. of Joseph Leigh & Margt. (formerly Taylor)
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Higham - first Daur. of Robert Higham & Jinney (formerly Orrell)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Brown - fourth Son of John Brown & Betty (formerly Greenall)
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Greenall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Melling - first Son of Christopher Melling & Mary (formerly Lomax)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Johua & Mary Lomax
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashurst - first Daur. of James Ashurst & Ann (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Philip & Ann Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Robey - first Daur. of Jeffrey Robey & Sally
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Belshaw - sixth Son of William Belshaw & Martha (formerly Heyes)
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Peggy Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bates - seventh Son of Joseph Bates & Ellen (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: Peter & Esther Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Prescott - fourth Daur. of William Prescott & Mary (formerly Livsey)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Livsey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Prescott - fifth Daur. of William Prescott & Mary (formerly Livsey)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Livsey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Arthur Melling - first Son of John Melling & Peggy (formerly Alker)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Arthur & Sarah Alker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Eccleston - (Base) Daur. of Elizabeth Eccleston
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Poor-house, Frog-lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - (Base) Daur. of Rachel Atherton
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Martindale - (Base) Daur. of Mary Martindale
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Billinge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Howcroft - first Daur. of Thomas Howcroft & Betty (formerly Tyrer)
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Tyrer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Crompton - (Base) Daur. of Mary Crompton
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Whirley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lea - fourth Daur. of James Lea & Margt. (formerly Knot)
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Knot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Disley - first Daur. of William Disley & Margaret (formerly Dooty)
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Betty Dooty
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Lowe - first Daur. of Robert Lowe & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Tennant - second Daur. of James Tennant & Mary (formerly Ball)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Jane Ball
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Tonge - (Base) Son of Margaret Tonge
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Westhoughton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - second Son of John Lowe & Alice (formerly Barker)
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mather - fourth Daur. of Peter Mather & Hannah (formerly Pinkerton)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Pinkerton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Foster - third Daur. of William Foster & Esther (formerly Etock)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Etock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - first Son of Alexander Rigby & Alice (formerly Ashton)
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Grounds - fourth Daur. of William Grounds & Elizabeth (formerly Guest)
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Guest
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - third Daur. of Roger Taylor & Ann (formerly Winrow)
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Winrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jolley - second Son of Michael Jolley & Alice (formerly Hilton)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heyes - seventh Son of Samuel Heyes & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Judith Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hornby - second Son of Henry Hornby & Ellen (formerly Dixon)
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Catharine Dixon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Melling - second Daur. of Thomas Melling & Ann (formerly Bibby)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hill - first Son of James Hill & Margt. (formerly Lancaster)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Patrick & Ann Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Maria Thompson - seventh Daur. of John Thompson & Jane (formerly Bell)
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: George & Sarah Bell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Beck - fourth Son of James Beck & Nancy (formerly Tunstall)
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Peter & Peggy Tunstall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Baxendean - fifth Son of William Baxendean & Rachel (formerly Atherton)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winstanley - first Son of Peter Winstanley & Ann (formerly Taylor)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Langshaw - fourth Son of Robert Langshaw & Nancy (formerly Gebal)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Callendar-man
Mother's Parents: William & Isabel Gebal
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Norbury - first Son of Philip Norbury & Betty (formerly Flitcroft)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Flitcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - fourth Son of William Taylor & Ruth (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farnworth - third Daur. of Thomas Farnworth & Jane (formerly Lowe)
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashton - first Daur. of William Ashton & Susan (formerly Hesketh)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Elizabeth Hesketh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cowel - third Daur. of William Cowel, Junr. & Betty (formerly Bolton)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Watson - third Son of William Watson & Mary (formerly Whittle)
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nathaniel Birchall - sixth Son of Thomas Birchall & Peggy (formerly Gregory)
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tin-man
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Clifford - first Daur. of Moses Clifford & Mary (formerly Silcock)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sarah Silcock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mitton - first Son of Robert Mitton & Ann (formerly Dowber)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Dowber
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Worthington - first Daur. of Matthew Worthington & Ellen (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Charlton - second Son of James Charlton & Betty (formerly Johnson)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Barnabas & Hannah Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashall - fifth Son of William Ashall & Mary (formerly Wignall)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Wignall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marwood - first Daur. of Thomas Marwood & Elizabeth (formerly Latham)
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Latham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Davis - seventh Daur. of William Davis & Margt. (formerly Crossfield)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Crossfield
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Farrar - third Daur. of Thomas Farrar & Mary (formerly Yates)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Yates
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Leyland - first Son of Robert Leyland & Ellen (formerly Bannister)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Finch - fourth Daur. of William Finch & Agnes (formerly Smalley)
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Smalley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Atherton - eight Daur. of James Atherton & Mary (formerly Hill)
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randle & Betty Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kitty Lessiter - sixth Daur. of Edward Lessiter & Betty (formerly Silcock)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Silcock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shaw - first Son of Thomas Shaw & Nancy (formerly Grundy)
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Grundy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Wigan - second Daur. of Joseph Wigan & Margt. (formerly Banks)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Golborn
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Banks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Makinson - first Son of William Makinson & Ann (formerly Green)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Lidia Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Guy Fairhurst - ninth Son of James Fairhurst & Alice (formerly Wait)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Wait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Harrison - first Daur. of Jeremiah Harrison & Mary (formerly Kerfoot)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Kerfoot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bains - first Daur. of Thomas Bains & Jinney (formerly Pemberton)
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: Edward & Abigail Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Farrimond - (Base) Daur. of Ann Farrimond
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Taylor - (Base) Son of Mary Taylor
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Clough - first Son of Joseph Clough & Ellen (formerly Yates)
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Yates
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bailey - first Son of George Bailey & Ann (formerly Hickman)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Jeffrey & Nanny Hickman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brown - third Son of Gilbert Brown & Ann (formerly Carter)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Carter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ellison - first Son of James Ellison & Sarah (formerly Whitaker)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Cotton Rover
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Yates - third Daur. of Thomas Yates & Winnifred (formerly Hill)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Sale - third Son of Henry Sale & Catharine (formerly Pierpoint)
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Elizth. Pierpoint
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - Son of James Lowe & Sarah (formerly Barton)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Taylor - first Daur. of William Taylor & Ellen (formerly Ackers)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Ackers
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hewit - (Base) Daur. of Jane Hewit
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Phythian - first Son of Moses Phythian & Betty (formerly Culcheth)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Dorothy Culcheth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Neville - third Son of John Neville & Betty (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Betty Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hennage Finch - third Son of William Finch & Jinney (formerly Gueswick)
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Mary Gueswick
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Lowe - (Base) Son of Rachel Lowe
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - seventh Son of George Taylor & Mary (formerly Marsden)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Peggy Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rainford - sixth Daur. of John Rainford & Mary (formerly Richard)
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forge-man
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Richard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Miner - fourth Son of John Miner & Ann (formerly Duffty)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: a Soldier
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Duffty
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Tyrer - fourth Son of Edward Tyrer & Ann (formerly Molineux)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Marsh - (Base) Daur. of Eve Marsh
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mercer - first Son of William Mercer & Jane (formerly Glover)
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Glover
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Green - first Son of John Green & Alice (formerly Clitherow)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Clitherow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Foster - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Foster
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Frog Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rosey Dysen - (Base) Daur. of Peggy Dysen
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Foulds - third Daur. of William Foulds & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Clogger
Mother's Parents: Matthias & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Copeland - third Son of Ralph Copeland, deceased & Hannah (formerly Daffady)
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Workington
Occupation: Sailor
Mother's Parents: Paddy & Mary Daffady
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winnard - first Daur. of Thomas Winnard & Jane (formerly Atherton)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gregory - second Daur. of William Gregory & Mary (formerly Nightingale)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Hannah Nightingale
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Roper Eccles - first Son of William Eccles & Betty (formerly Roper)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Linen-manufacturer
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Roper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Swift - first Son of Henry Swift & Jinney (formerly Taylor)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Prince's St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rudd - first Daur. of Robert Rudd & Maria (formerly Tatterson)
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Tatterson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Porter - second Son of Thomas Porter & Jane (formerly Morris)
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Morris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bailey - second Son of Thomas Bailey & Mary (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Nailor - first Son of James Nailor & Catharine (formerly Howcroft)
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Howcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Millar - third Daur. of James Millar & Sarah (formerly Atherton)
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Johnson - fourth Daur. of William Johnson & Ann (formerly Stretton)
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Stretton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shaw - second Son of John Shaw & Betty (formerly Nixon)
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: John & Hannah Nixon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wilding - third Daur. of William Wilding & Sarah (formerly Gorton)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Esther Gorton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Gerrard - (Base) Daur. of Jinney Gerrard
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Leyland - first Daur. of Ralph Leyland & Ellen (formerly Dobb)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Huckster
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Dobb
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Marshall - first Daur. of John Marshall & Alice (formerly Glassbrook)
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Hollins Green
Occupation: Gardener
Mother's Parents: John & Elizth. Glassbrook
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Daniel - first Daur. of James Daniel & Elizabeth (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Mary Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bailey - second Son of Henry Bailey & Elizabeth (formerly Heaton)
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Jane Heaton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Leyland - first Son of James Leyland & Mary (formerly Occleshaw)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Prince's Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Occleshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Daniel - fifth Son of John Daniel & Catharine (formerly Brown)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Bradshaw - fifth Son of Thomas Bradshaw & Ellen (formerly Howcroft)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Betty Howcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Westhead - Son of Jonathan Westhead & Catharine (formerly Heyes)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sharrock - second Son of Alexander Sharrock & Betty (formerly Hollis)
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Gerard & Catharine Hollis
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Sym - eight Son of James Sym & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Sewart - third Daur. of Jonathan Sewart & Ellen (formerly Moreton)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Spade-maker
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Moreton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Armstrong - (Base) Daur. of Catharine Armstrong
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairclough - (Base) Son of Alice Fairclough
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Poor-house, Frog-lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Priestley - second Daur. of Samuel Priestley & Betty
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Tickle - first Daur. of John Tickle & Martha
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Orrell - second Daur. of James Orrell & Margt. (formerly Sharples)
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jane Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Seddon - fourth Daur. of James Seddon & Catharine (formerly Hart)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Hart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1798 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parker - second Son of John Parker & Ellen (formerly Watson)
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Clogger
Mother's Parents: John & Hannah Watson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - second Son of George Green & Jane (formerly Howarth)
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Holt - fourth Daur. of Thomas Holt & Ellen (formerly Catterall)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Prince's St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jinney Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Aaron Davis - first Son of Jonathan Davis & Alice (formerly Brown)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Alice Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Kidger - first Daur. of Richard Kidger & Mary (formerly Etock)
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Etock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christopher Crossley - second Son of Samuel Crossley & Betty (formerly Smith)
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Birkit - fourth Daur. of John Birkit & Molly (formerly Rigby)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Hannah Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Wilcock - first Daur. of James Wilcock & Elizabeth (formerly Smith)
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Martha Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Aspinall - first Daur. of John Aspinall & Catharine (formerly Chamberlain)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Whittle - (Base) Daur. of Hannah Whittle
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - first Son of Thomas Winstanley & Jane (formerly Nelson)
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: William & Rebecca Nelson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lawson - first Son of James Lawson & Alice (formerly Bertwisle)
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Fustian-Cutter
Mother's Parents: John & Fanny Bertwisle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Hogg - third Daur. of William Hogg & Elizabeth (formerly Finch)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Finch
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Thompson - fourth Son of Robert Thompson & Elizabeth (formerly Lowe)
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Marsh - (Base) Daur. of Mary Marsh
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - first Daur. of James Lowe & Jinnet (formerly Brown)
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jinnet Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Hilton - first Daur. of Robert Hilton & Elizabeth (formerly Sturgeon)
Born: 7 Jan
Occupation: a Soldier
Mother's Parents: William & Elizabeth Sturgeon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Fleming - second Son of John Fleming & Ann (formerly Bolton)
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe Bragg - (Base) Son of Jane Bragg
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret McCaib - second Daur. of James McCaib & Jane (formerly Nevill)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Ribbon Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Nevill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Watmough - first Daur. of Thomas Watmough & Martha (formerly Parr)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Martha Parr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Lowe - sixth Daur. of Samuel Lowe & Jane (formerly Lowe)
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jones - first Daur. of James Jones & Jane (formerly Cunningham)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: a Soldier
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Cunningham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Barton - fourth Son of Thomas Barton, Esq. & Ann (formerly Johnson)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Fustian-Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Jarvis & Elizabth. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Seddon - first Daur. of William Seddon & Jinney (formerly Seddon)
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Cicely Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Melling - first Daur. of Samuel Melling & Ann (formerly Hatton)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Hatton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Birchall - (Base) Daur. of Betty Birchall
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Wigan - third Son of John Wigan & Ann (formerly Boardman)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Boardman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bromilow - second Son of Charles Bromilow & Mary (formerly Bolton)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Nancy Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Sharrock - second Daur. of John Sharrock & Ann (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Gibson - first Daur. of James Gibson & Margt. (formerly Houghton)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Simon & Mary Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - fourth Son of James Green & Betty (formerly Fisher)
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Anderton - fourth Daur. of Henry Anderton & Betty (formerly Holding)
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Holding
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Beauman - second Son of William Beauman & Mary
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - second Son of Edward Taylor & Betty (formerly Smith)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Ellen Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Unsworth - Daur. of Thomas Unsworth & Alice
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gaskell - second Son of William Gaskell & Ann (formerly Moss)
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Moss
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Dickinson - first Daur. of Robert Dickinson & Ellen (formerly Stringfellow)
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plumber
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Stringfellow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Kewn - first Son of Thomas Kewn & Nancy (formerly Carr)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margaret Carr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Kennion - second Daur. of Edward Kennion & Ann (formerly Sill)
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Sill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Knowles - first Daur. of Matthew Knowles & Ellen (formerly Rannicar)
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Corn-dealer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Rannicar
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jan 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Danson - second Son of Matthew Danson & Ellen (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Elizabth. Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Barnes - first Son of John Barnes & Martha (formerly Molineux)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Brunskill - (Base) Daur. of Ann Brunskill
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Gregory - (Base) Son of Sarah Gregory
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Abram
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Alker - first Son of John Alker & Ellen (formerly Gibson)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeffrey Bains - second Son of William Bains & Peggy (formerly Banks)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Banks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nelly Rowe - fifth Daur. of Richard Rowe & Betty (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Nanny Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Finley - (Base) Son of Margery Finley
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rannicar - eight Son of John Rannicar & Sarah (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Esther Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Lowe - second Daur. of Thomas Lowe & Ann (formerly Hodson)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Livsey - fifth Son of James Livsey & Mary (formerly Sym)
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Sym
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Markland - first Daur. of Thomas Markland & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Servant-man
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dowber - second Daur. of Thomas Dowber & Mary (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Melling - first Son of Henry Melling & Alice (formerly Cooper)
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Mary Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fairhurst - third Daur. of Henry Fairhurst & Mary (formerly Foster)
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bradley - second Daur. of James Bradley & Peggy (formerly Topping)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - third Son of James Winstanley & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth White - second Daur. of Robert White & Ellen (formerly Justice)
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Justice
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Nancy (formerly Smith)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Southern - (Base) Daur. of Sarah Southern
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Atherton - fourth Daur. of Thomas Atherton & Betty (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Isabel Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - second Daur. of John Taylor & Jinney (formerly McDonald)
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: Charles & Mary McDonald
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rigby - first Son of Richard Rigby & Ann (formerly Bowyers)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Maltster
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Bowyers
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hilton - second Daur. of James Hilton & Isabel (formerly Topping)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barton - (Base) Son of Margt. Barton
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Nelson - eight Son of William Nelson & Martha (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Bradley - (Base) Son of Jinney Bradley
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Poor-house, Frog-lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ascroft - (Base) Son of Mary Ascroft
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Barrow - third Daur. of Ralph Barrow & Cicely (formerly Lowe)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Cicely Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Leigh - fifth Daur. of Richard Leigh & Jane (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Atherton - (Base) Son of Rachel Atherton
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Sharrock - fifth Son of Henry Sharrock & Frances (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Ellen Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fairbrother - fifth Daur. of Robert Fairbrother & Mary (formerly Bithell)
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Chapel-lane
Occupation: Brass Founder
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Bithell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barrow - third Son of John Barrow & Catharine (formerly Latham)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Fustian-Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Latham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whitehead - first Son of Jonathan Whitehead & Ann (formerly Heyes)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warehouseman
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lane - second Son of Robert Lane & Jane (formerly Rigby)
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Hunter - first Son of Samuel Hunter & Mary (formerly Higham)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Margery Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susannah Marsh - first Daur. of George Marsh & Jane (formerly Austin)
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Nancy Austin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Antons - third Daur. of John Antons & Betty (formerly Hill)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Betty Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Aspinall - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Aspinall
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - fifth Son of John Atherton & Mary
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: In St. Georges.
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Evan Heaton - fourth Son of Evan Heaton & Molly (formerly Roberts)
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Ainscow - fourth Daur. of Thomas Ainscow & Alice (formerly Mitchinson)
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Mitchinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Ellison - fourth Daur. of James Ellison & Betty (formerly Yates)
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Yates
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Roscow - third Son of John Roscow & Betty (formerly Baxendean)
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Baxendean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Leigh - fourth Daur. of Peter Leigh & Latina (formerly Makinson)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Sally Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Barnes - fifth Daur. of John Barnes & Margt. (formerly Danson)
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Danson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Thompson - first Daur. of Hugh Thompson & Mary (formerly Heyes)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Naylor - second Daur. of William Naylor & Ellen (formerly Howard)
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Howard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Westhead - first Daur. of William Westhead & Margt. (formerly Crompton)
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ellis & Jane Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Waterworth - second Son of John Waterworth & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Rachel Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Walker - sixth Daur. of Arthur Walker & Alice (formerly Gregory)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Base Daur. of Betty Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bithel - second Daur. of Thomas Bithel & Catharine (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Rebecca Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Powell - second Son of Henry Powell & Nancy (formerly Marsh)
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Giles & Hannah Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - third Daur. of James Taylor & Ann (formerly Leigh)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Neville - first Son of John Neville & Nancy (formerly Hodson)
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bolton - (Base) Son of Ellen Bolton
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ashmall - (Base) Son of Betty Ashmall
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Poor-house, Frog-lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Eccleston - (Base) Son of Mary Eccleston
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rudd - second Daur. of Robert Rudd & Agnes (formerly Chew)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Agnes Chew
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Howard - sixth Son of John Howard & Alice (formerly Shaw)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Cunliff - fifth Son of Joseph Cunliff & Betty (formerly Green)
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabeth Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Atherton - first Daur. of James Atherton & Betty (formerly Jolley)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Jolley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Pendlebury - fourth Son of Ralph Pendlebury & Martha (formerly Flitcroft)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Flitcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ainscow - fifth Son of James Ainscow & Ann (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leigh - fourth Daur. of Edward Leigh & Betty (formerly Wait)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Wait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pope - first Son of John Pope & Nancy (formerly Lowe)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nancy Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jones - first Son of John Jones & Sarah (formerly Leather)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Victualler
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Leather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Dooley - (Base) Son of Peggy Dooley
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bimpson - first Daur. of Thomas Bimpson & Margt. (formerly Topping)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bevan - third Daur. of Joseph Bevan & Ellen (formerly Clegg)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Brewer
Mother's Parents: Manwaring & Ann Clegg
Notes: In St. Georges.
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tether - third Son of John Tether & Ann (formerly Houghton)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Enginer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Margt. Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Entwisle - third Son of John Entwisle & Mary (formerly Hale)
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Hale
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hodson - (Base) Son of Ann Hodson
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Young - first Son of Thomas Young & Ann (formerly Brindle)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Book-keeper
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Molineux - third Daur. of Thomas Molineux & Elizabth. (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Elizabth. Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Unsworth - (Base) Daur. of Mary Unsworth
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - (Base) Son of Mary Taylor
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Stephen Walsh - third Son of Daniel Walsh & Catharine (formerly Cave)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Steven & Jane Cave
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Johnson - second Son of John Johnson & Betty (formerly Twist)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Hannah Twist
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Park - first Daur. of William Park & Agnes (formerly Otley)
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Forge-man
Mother's Parents: James & Eiyabth. Otley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Tyrer - first Daur. of Nathan Tyrer & Matty (formerly Leather)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Leather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Lowe - (Base) Daur. of Ellen Lowe
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jolley - second Son of William Jolley & Jinney (formerly Knight)
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Nancy Knight
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Cartwright - first Daur. of John Cartwright & Ann (formerly Barrow)
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bibby - second Son of John Bibby & Ann (formerly Hart)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Hart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tinsley - second Son of Jonathan Tinsley & Rebecca (formerly Keppel)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Isaac & Betty Keppel
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Robey - first Son of John Robey & Jinney (formerly Hall)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Hall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Wood - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Wood
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Wood - (Base) Daur. of Margaret Wood
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dinah Tunstall - first Daur. of John Tunstall & Sarah (formerly Smith)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Emery Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Booth - second Son of James Booth & Ann (formerly Cowley)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Cowley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bailey - (Base) Son of Alice Bailey
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lygoe - ninth Daur. of James Lygoe & Jane (formerly Westley)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Hardibut
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Westley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Belshaw - sixth Daur. of John Belshaw & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rollason - third Son of William Rollason & Martha (formerly Catterall)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Prince's St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Catharine Shenton - second Daur. of William Shenton & Ann (formerly George)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: a Soldier
Mother's Parents: John & Clarinda George
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Horrocks - second Son of Samuel Horrocks & Ann (formerly Marsh)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Peggy Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holland - first Son of William Holland & Betty (formerly Baron)
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brick-setter
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Baron
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Wiswall - fourth Son of John Wiswall & Isabella (formerly Hooton)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cabinet-maker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Smith - first Son of James Smith & Ruth (formerly Holland)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Holland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Arrowsmith - fifth Daur. of Thomas Arrowsmith & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Moorfield - (Base) Son of Margaret Moorfield
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ward - (Base) Daur. of Jane Ward
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bridget Sutton - second Daur. of James Sutton & Peggy (formerly Mawdesley)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Mawdesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Holme - third Son of John Holme & Betty (formerly Swift)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret Swift
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hill - fourth Daur. of James Hill & Ann (formerly Houghton)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Phillips - first Daur. of George Phillips & Mary (formerly Woodcock)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Woodcock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Hewit - fifth Son of William Hewit & Betty (formerly Knowles)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: William & Esther Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Green - sixth Son of William Green & Jane (formerly France)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: John & Alice France
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Yates - second Daur. of Robert Yates & Alice (formerly Whalley)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bimpson - third Daur. of Joseph Bimpson & Margt. (formerly Cooper)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hart - second Daur. of Jeffry Hart & Peggy (formerly Yates)
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Yates
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Critchley - fourth Son of John Critchley & Ann (formerly Lund)
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Peggy Lund
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wigan - first Son of James Wigan & Susan (formerly Collins)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warehouseman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Collins
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Bibby - third Daur. of William Bibby & Esther (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jonathan Fish - fifth Son of Laurance Fish & Alice (formerly Grundy)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Grundy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Edward Finch - second Son of Thomas Finch & Alice (formerly Barrow)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - (Base) Daur. of Mary Rigby
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Gaskell - second Son of William Gaskell & Jinney (formerly Lowe)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Greenough - third Son of John Greenough & Mary (formerly Gregory)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Adam & Betty Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Heyes - second Daur. of Henry Heyes & Betty (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Jane Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rylance - third Son of Thomas Rylance & Ellen (formerly Much)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Bridget Much
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Heaton - fifth Daur. of John Heaton & Mary (formerly Tarn)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Michael & Mary Tarn
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tabernacle - first Son of James Tabernacle & Ann (formerly Livsey)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Livsey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Peet - second Son of Richard Peet & Mary (formerly Fisher)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Wigan-Lane
Occupation: Plane-maker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Flemming - first Daur. of William Flemming & Mary (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Jump - first Son of James Jump & Alice (formerly Leigh)
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winnard - third Daur. of Thomas Winnard & Peggy (formerly Cooke)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Shop-keeper
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Sherrard - third Daur. of Richard Sherrard & Nancy (formerly Ballard)
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Ballard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bennet - second Daur. of Thomas Bennet & Betty (formerly Culcheth)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Culcheth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gaskell - fourth Daur. of Edmund Gaskell & Alice (formerly Rigby)
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - fourth Son of John Green & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gregory - third Son of John Gregory & Mary (formerly Taberner)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Peggy Taberner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Leather - fifth Son of Thomas Leather & Esther (formerly Unsworth)
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Unsworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizth. Leather - third Daur. of Thomas Leather & Esther (formerly Unsworth)
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Unsworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jolley - third Daur. of Benjamin Jolley & Sally (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Rev. Richd. Dewhurst & Sally
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Chaddock - sixth Daur. of James Chaddock & Hannah (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Sawer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Hannah Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Knight - second Daur. of Thomas Knight & Rachel (formerly Almond)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Almond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Atherton - first Son of William Atherton & Mary (formerly Walsh)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bank's Man
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Walsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Sherlock - second Son of John Sherlock & Bridget (formerly Murray)
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Mother's Parents: Lewis & Bridget Murray
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lowe - first Daur. of Thomas Lowe & Nancy (formerly Ashton)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Betty Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wright - third Son of John Wright & Rebecca (formerly Clarke)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: London Carrier
Mother's Parents: John & Rebecca Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Chapman - fourth Daur. of William Chapman & Margt. (formerly Myers)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: King St
Occupation: Brewer
Mother's Parents: Miles & Bridget Myers
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joshua Darbisher - seventh Son of John Darbisher & Betty (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Hughs - seventh Son of Edward Hughs & Jane (formerly Roberts)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alexander Heyes - first Son of Peter Heyes & Margt. (formerly Hill)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Brass Founder
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margt. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Fisher - second Daur. of James Fisher & Hannah (formerly Bramwell)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Nancy Bramwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Heyes - first Son of John Heyes & Betty (formerly Bibby)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Pewterer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Molly Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Walsh - fourth Daur. of Nathaniel Walsh & Betty (formerly Lawson)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Abigail Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1799 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizth. Williams - third Daur. of John Williams & Deborah (formerly Edwards)
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Mother's Parents: John & Elizth. Edwards
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives