|
The Church of All Saints, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1779 - 1799
Baptisms for 1782 - 1784
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1779 - 1781
Baptism: 1 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hurst - third Son of William Hurst & Ann (formerly Younge)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & AnnYounge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Wait - sixth Daur. of William Wait & Mary (formerly Bibby)
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Inholder
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Pendlebury - first Daur. of James Pendlebury & Mary (formerly Leech)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Mary Leech
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Smith - fourth Son of William Smith & Alice (formerly Norcross)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Christopher & BettyNorcross
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hall - third Daur. of Richard Hall & Betty (formerly Gibson)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: James & EllenGibson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Alker - fifth Son of Thomas Alker & Alice (formerly Morris)
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & AliceMorris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ascroft - (Base) third of Jane Ascroft
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Mary Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robt. Holt - third Son of Charles Holt & Susannah (formerly Entwistle)
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & MarthaEntwistle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Giles Lucas - second Son of John Lucas & Jinney (formerly Gregory)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Giles & EmeryGregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Carter - third Daur. of George Carter & Catharine (formerly Yates)
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Joseph Yates
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Turner - third Son of Thos. Turner & Ellen (formerly Letherbarrow)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Letherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rud - first Daur. of Samuel Rud & Jane (formerly Blackhurst)
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Blackhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwd. Dicconson - third Son of Willm. Dicconson & Catharine (formerly Walsh)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Walsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Shelly - second Son of John Shelly & Frances (formerly Sabell)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Londn. Carrier
Mother's Parents: John & Frances Sabell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Southworth - third Son of Willm. Southworth & Ann (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joshua Rud - third Son of William Rud & Joanna (formerly Rud)
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt.Rud
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Stephen - fourth Daur. of Edmund Stephen & Mary (formerly Fognal)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt.Fognal
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bennit - second Son of Benjamin Bennit & Peggy (formerly Charnley)
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chandler
Mother's Parents: Robert & Elizabth.Charnley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Thompson - third Daur. of Jams. Thompson & Hannah (formerly Melling)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Thos. & BettyMelling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Ranson - fifth Son of Jams. Ranson & Betty (formerly Shelton)
Born: 18 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cannil Miner
Mother's Parents: Willm. & BettyShelton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Tho. Brown - first Son of John Brown & Mary (formerly Atherton)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & PeggyAtherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - third Daur. of Jams. Winstanley & Esther (formerly Lowe)
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: John & EstherLowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elianor Ainscow - fourth Daur. of Lambert Ainscow & Betty (formerly Lucas)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Margaret Lucas
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Piggot Mott - first Daur. of Andrew Mott & Elianor (formerly Molligan)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Mariner
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Molligan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henery Knowles - fifth Son of Thos. Knowles & Margt. (formerly Barker)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Jane Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Daniel - third Daur. of Peter Daniel & Margt. (formerly Hurst)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Isabell Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwd. Gidlow - (Base) of Alice Gidlow
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Ince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Greenough - fourth Daur. of John Greenough & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Elizabeth Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Leigh - first Son of Samuel Leigh & Esther (formerly Westleigh)
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Westleigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Anders - first Daur. of John Anders & Jane (formerly Hodson)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Renshaw - first Son of Samuel Renshaw & Ellen (formerly Keirsley)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Keirsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Town - second Son of Richard Town & Ann (formerly Collier)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Linner
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Collier
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bannister - second Son of John Bannister & Martha (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabth. Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Nelson - third Son of William Nelson & Ann (formerly Roberts)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Elliz [sic] & Mary Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Welding - third Daur. of James Welding & Betty (formerly Houghton)
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Wint
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wigan - first Son of Ralph Wigan & Ellen (formerly Stanley)
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Wint
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Stanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Greenough - third Son of Thomas Greenough & Margt. (formerly Danson)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Jolly Mill
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margaret Danson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winkley - (Base) of Isabell Winkley
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Winkley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dorothy Watmough - third Daur. of Hugh Watmough & Margt. (formerly Barker)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Monks - fourth Daur. of Thomas Monks & Ellen (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - second Son of Peter Taylor & Peggy (formerly Culcheth)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Alice Culcheth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Cawsey - [Child] of Andrew Cawsey & Betty (formerly Monks)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cannil Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Monks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Cawsey - [Child] of Andrew Cawsey & Betty (formerly Monks)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cannil Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Monks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lawson - third Daur. of John Lawson & Isabell (formerly Hartley)
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Catharine Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Marsden - (Base) of Alice Marsden
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Standish
Mother's Parents: Joshua & Margt.
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Danson - sixth Daur. of Roger Danson & Betty (formerly Walsh)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Walsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Becka Bragg - first Daur. of William Bragg & Betty (formerly Laland)
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Nancy Laland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Ashurst - second Son of John Ashurst & Alice (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hopwood - second Son of John Hopwood & Mary (formerly Fogg)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Lin Tradesman
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Ellen Fogg
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Rylance - first Daur. of John Rylance & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Astin - (Base) of Mary Astin
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Astin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Critchlow - third Daur. of Thomas Critchlow & Mary (formerly Nevil)
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Nevil
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Langshaw - third Son of William Langshaw & Ellen (formerly Simkin)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Simkin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Mather - (Base) of Hannah Mather
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Hannah Mather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachel Atherton - fourth Daur. of Richard Atherton & Rachel (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Ellen Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Whalley - (Base) of Betty Whalley
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Fish - second Daur. of Lawrance Fish & Catharine (formerly Fogg)
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Post Shop Driver
Mother's Parents: James Fogg
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cannister - (Base) of Mary Cannister
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Ince
Mother's Parents: George Cannister
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Battersby - sixth Daur. of George Battersby & Margt. (formerly Lithgow)
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Margt. Lithgow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gilbert Bretherton - fourth Son of Peter Bretherton & Ann (formerly Taylor)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: Gilbt. & Elizabth. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hill - third Son of Randel Hill & Sarah (formerly Foy)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Foy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Davis - first Son of Isaac Davis & Ellen (formerly Molineux)
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Molineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Howard - first Daur. of Thomas Howard & Ellen (formerly Rowby)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Rowby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ann Mican - third Daur. of John Mican & Elizabth. (formerly Clerk)
Born: 26 Jan
Occupation: Soldier in Sen. Service
Mother's Parents: John & Magdalan Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Foster - third Daur. of Thomas Foster & Mary (formerly Mather)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Mather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pears Shaw Barker - (Base) of Agnes Barker
Born: 3 Feb
Mother's Parents: Peter & Agnes Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - second Son of William Taylor & Betty (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwd. Smallshaw - second Son of John Smallshaw & Jane (formerly Welding)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Catharine Welding
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walker - fourth Son of Lancelot Walker & Mary (formerly Barton)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Marsden - first Daur. of Robt. Marsden & Margt. (formerly Davis)
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Davis
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hague - fourth Son of John Hague & Alice (formerly Haywood)
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Haywood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wood - first Son of William Wood & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger Taylor
Notes: Baptised at New Church
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ormshaw - second Son of Edw. Ormshaw & Ann (formerly Nalor)
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Nalor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Garvis Clough - first Son of Garvis Clough & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Coppul
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Jane Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richd. Greenhalge - first Son of John Greenhalge & Alice (formerly Cattaral)
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Adam & Betty Cattaral
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margery Hart - third Daur. of Richard Hart & Ellen (formerly Heys)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Henry & Margery Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Farrimond - fourth Son of Thomas Farrimond & Mary (formerly Swift)
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Linnen Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Swift
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Melling - third Son of John Melling & Mary (formerly Barton)
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Woodworth - (Base) of Jane Woodworth
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Goldburn
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Woodworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fairclough - third Daur. of Thos. Fairclough & Ann (formerly Worsley)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Worsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Taylor - sixth Son of John Taylor & Mary (formerly Burril)
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Burril
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Ford - third Daur. of John Ford & Margt. (formerly Wood)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Higson - sixth Son of Thos. Higson & Elizabth. (formerly Alker)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Fustian Tradesman
Mother's Parents: John & Elizabth. Alker
Notes: Baptised at New Church
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Ashurst - first Son of John Ashurst & Peggy (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Acton - fifth Son of James Acton & Isabell (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Mother's Parents: William & Elizabeth Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Boardman - sixth Daur. of Richard Boardman & Betty (formerly Ashton)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Mort - (Base) of Alice Mort
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Poor House Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Wm. Mort
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fairhurst - fourth Daur. of James Fairhurst & Jane (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Coal - seventh Daur. of Robt. Coal & Molly (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Cicela Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bernard Baly - first Son of Bernard Baly & Phoby (formerly Hague)
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Martha Hague
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Fenton - first Daur. of James Fenton & Ellen (formerly Baxendean)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Baxendean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Wait - (Base) of Mary Wait
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Poor House Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Robt. & Ann Wait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edwd. Wood - third Son of William Wood & Mary (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Mollineux - fourth Son of Jams. Mollineux & Alice (formerly Baneford)
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Baneford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Birchall - first Son of John Birchall & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mason
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - second Son of James Taylor & Margt. (formerly Mawdsley)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Alice Mawdsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Ashton - (Base) of Elizabth. Ashton
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Watkin - fourth Son of James Watkin & Jane (formerly Taylor)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Taylor
Notes: Baptised at New Church
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Georg Rowe - (Base) of Ellen Rowe
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Mother's Parents: John & Abigal Rowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Barton - first Daur. of Peter Barton & Mary (formerly Finch)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Wheelright
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Alice Finch
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Phisick - first Daur. of William Phisick & Catharine (formerly Naylor)
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holland - third Son of Edward Holland & Elizabeth (formerly Johnson)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Dickinson - (Base) second of Margaret Dickinson
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Holland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Gaskell - (Base) second of Margt. Gaskell
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Billinge
Mother's Parents: Jams. & Hannah Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Howard - first Daur. of John Howard & Martha (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Kennerdell - first Daur. of Edward Kennerdell & Betty (formerly Marsh)
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Atherton - fourth Daur. of Edward Atherton & Betty (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & J Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lommax - fifth Daur. of Henry Lommax & Jane (formerly Rylance)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Linnen Dealer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Margaret Rylance
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Miller - first Son of James Miller & Sarah (formerly Atherton)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barker - (Base) of Martha Barker
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Slater - second Daur. of James Slater & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Edwd. & Margery Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Dean - (Base) of Mary Dean
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Dean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Worthington - third Son of James Worthington & Jane (formerly Townlow)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Michael & Jane Townlow
Notes: Baptised at St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hardman - fifth Son of Thomas Hardman & Margt. (formerly Hodgkinson)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Margery Hodgkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Topping - third Daur. of William Topping & Margt. (formerly Rigby)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Lucas - (Base) of Jane Lucas
Abode: Orrel
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Lucas
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Lowes - first Son of James Lowes & Ann (formerly Gregory)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Frances Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Swift - fourth Daur. of Henry Swift & Ellen (formerly Vace)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Vace
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Hague - second Son of Thomas Hague & Betty (formerly Rudd)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Grace Rudd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - third Daur. of John Taylor & Betty (formerly Bibby)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Poor House Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bibby - first Daur. of Thomas Bibby & Ann (formerly Bently)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Calender Worker
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Bently
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Gregory - second Daur. of John Gregory & Mary (formerly Winterbotham)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Cannil Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Winterbotham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Sanktus - fifth Son of Christopher Sanktus & Alice (formerly Birchall)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Randle & Sarah Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leigh - third Son of Peter Leigh & Ann (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Farrimond - first Son of Henry Farrimond & Mary (formerly Johnson)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Darbishire - fourth Daur. of Robert Darbishire & Elizabth. (formerly Foster)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Winnifred Orrel - fifth Daur. of John Orrel & Ellen (formerly Green)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Cannil Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Entwilsle - first Daur. of Thos. Entwilsle & Hannah (formerly Fitton)
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Fitton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Worthington - second Daur. of Matthew Worthington & Ellen (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Lowe - fourth Daur. of Thomas Lowe & Sarah (formerly Hail)
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Hail
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Calland - first Daur. of Luke Calland & Alice (formerly Marsh)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Marriner
Mother's Parents: Jane Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bootle - third Daur. of William Bootle & Mary (formerly Green)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Unsworth - first Daur. of James Unsworth & Alice (formerly Howarth)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Christopher Seddon - fourth Son of Ralph Seddon & Cicely (formerly Hays)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Margery Hays
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Wait - first Son of Edmund Wait & Margt. (formerly Taylor)
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Foster - third Daur. of Henry Foster & Jane (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Smalley - first Daur. of Thos. Smalley & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Wheelright
Mother's Parents: Roger & Margt. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Lyon - (Base) of Jinney Lyon
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Holland
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Lyon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Porter - second Daur. of Jerimiah Porter & Elizabth. (formerly Shaw)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Parr - (Base) of Jane Parr
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Parr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hodgkinson - first Daur. of John Hodgkinson & Isabell (formerly Seddon)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & JinnetSeddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Smith - sixth Son of Willm. Smith & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Hilton - fifth Daur. of John Hilton & Esther (formerly Colcheth)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Colcheth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Barlow - second Daur. of John Barlow & Alice (formerly Bolton)
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Currier
Mother's Parents: William & Elizabth. Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Gee - second Daur. of John Gee & Jane (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Hart - second Son of John Hart & Sarah (formerly Billinge)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Billinge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Almond - third Daur. of Richard Almond & Ellen (formerly Rogerson)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Rogerson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Marsh - first Daur. of William Marsh & Ann (formerly Wood)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Leather - third Son of John Leather & Ellen (formerly Green)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: John & Isabell Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Howarth - second Daur. of James Howarth & Ellen (formerly Hooton)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Isabell Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Gibson - second Son of Francis Gibson & Mary (formerly Melling)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Melling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mercer - second Son of Richard Mercer & Ann (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Linney - first Son of Thomas Linney & Catharine (formerly Taylor)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Hugh Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Tongue - first Daur. of John Tongue & Ellen (formerly Berkit)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Joyner
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Berkit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Fletcher - fifth Daur. of Nicholas Fletcher & Ann (formerly Hilton)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Hilton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hatton - fourth Daur. of William Hatton & Alice (formerly Brindle)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Green - eighth Son of George Green & Alice
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Standish Wood
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Eddleson - (Base) of Jane Eddleson
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Orrel
Mother's Parents: Betty Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Green - second Son of William Green & Lidya (formerly Roper)
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Esther Roper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Ashton - first Son of Thomas Ashton & Ellen (formerly Rylance)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Wint
Occupation: Attorney
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Margt. Rylance
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walsh - fourth Son of Robert Walsh & Margt. (formerly Bell)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Bell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Naylor - second Daur. of Charles Naylor & Martha (formerly Kenerday)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Betty Kenerday
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Cheetham - first Son of Samuel Cheetham & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tyrer - seventh Son of John Tyrer & Jane (formerly Atherton)
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Grace Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henery Lithgow - second Son of James Lithgow & Jane (formerly Westleigh)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Westleigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hardman - fourth Daur. of John Hardman & Mary (formerly Ellison)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rainford - third Son of John Rainford & Nancy (formerly Clarkson)
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Forger
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Clarkson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Hays - fifth Daur. of John Hays & Mary (formerly Mather)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margaret Mather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Balderston - (Base) of Isabell Balderston
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Betty Balderston
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lancaster - sixth Son of Patrick Lancaster & Ann
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Nicholson - first Son of William Nicholson & Hannah (formerly Ambrose)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Ambrose
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Rothwell - sixth Daur. of John Rothwell & Hannah (formerly Frodsham)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Standish Wood
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Hannah Frodsham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Hubbard - (Base) of Mary Hubbard
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Ann Hubbard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lucia Blinkhorn - second Daur. of James Blinkhorn & Agnes (formerly Walsh)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Lawrance & Hannah Walsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Frances Belshaw - second Daur. of John Belshaw & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ashurst - (Base) of Ellen Ashurst
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - fourth Son of Thurston Winstanley & Jane (formerly Barton)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bibby - seventh Son of Alexandr. Bibby & Alice (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - third Son of William Wood & Ellen (formerly Halliwell)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Lawrance & Jane Halliwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Pendleton - second Daur. of James Pendleton & Catharine (formerly Wilson)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Jane Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bolton - seventh Daur. of William Bolton & Catharine (formerly Green)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Pewterer & Brazier
Mother's Parents: Robt. & Sarah Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Lowe - fifth Son of William Lowe & Ann (formerly Pryor)
Born: 5 Mar 1781
Abode: Kingston upon Hull
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: Richard & Jane Pryor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Marsh - third Son of Robert Marsh & Alice (formerly Berry)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Berry
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Wood - fourth Son of Charles Wood & Isabell (formerly Fletcher)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Fletcher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Lowe - (Base) of Mary Lowe
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Mother's Parents: Peter Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - fourth Son of John Taylor & Ellen (formerly Critchlow)
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Pewterer
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Ellen Critchlow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Burdikin - first Daur. of George Burdikin & Peggy (formerly Pye)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Pye
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dean - second Son of William Dean & Grace (formerly Bolton)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Margt. Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robt. Yates - first Son of Thos. Yates & Margt. (formerly Green)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Brierly - third Son of Thomas Brierly & Martha (formerly Ellison)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Beans - first Son of Jeffry Beans & Margt. (formerly Litherland)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Esther Litherland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Strickland - second Son of Thos. Strickland & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Greenough - fourth Daur. of John Greenough & Jane (formerly Green)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ward - fifth Daur. of Thomas Ward & Mary (formerly Winrow)
Born: 5 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Winrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Bullock - second Son of Richard Bullock & Jane (formerly Wallthew)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Inholder
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Wallthew
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - first Son of Joseph Taylor & Mary (formerly Little)
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Little
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Melling - third Daur. of Thomas Melling & Peggy (formerly Holme)
Born: 9 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Holme
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richd. Darbishire - first Son of James Darbishire & Mary (formerly Harrison)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Howard - first Son of Daniel Howard & Ann (formerly Tildsley)
Born: 22 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Tildsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Green - (Base) of Ann Green
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ellen Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Booth - first Son of James Booth & Nancy (formerly Cambill)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Peggy Cambill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Boardman - third Daur. of John Boardman & Alice (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 18 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Rodney Barrow - fourth Son of Thos. Barrow & Alice (formerly Guy)
Born: 8 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Inholder
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margery Guy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Culcheth - (Base) of Margt. Culcheth
Born: 17 May
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Edward & Margt. Culcheth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Shaw - second Daur. of James Shaw & Ann (formerly Brindle)
Born: 10 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Watmough - second Son of James Watmough & Betty (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Brick Layer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Cheetham - third Son of Thos. Cheetham & Ann (formerly Higham)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Barber - first Son of James Barber & Mary (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Elianor Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Winnard - (Base) of Mary Winnard
Born: 18 May
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bertles - second Daur. of Thomas Bertles & Susannah (formerly Penney)
Born: 29 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Penney
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Winnard - first Son of Thomas Winnard & Alice (formerly Heys)
Born: 17 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Ann Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - fourth Son of Robert Lowe & Ellen (formerly Withnell)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Millgate
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Withnell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rothwell - first Daur. of Stephen Rothwell & Ellen (formerly Cowburn)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Cowburn
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Lether - (Base) of Betty Lether
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Mother's Parents: Margt. Lether
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Howarth - first Son of William Howarth & Betty (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Smith - third Daur. of Edward Smith & Rachel (formerly Rigby)
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Watch Tool Maker
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Margery Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Atherton - first Daur. of Adern Atherton & Mary (formerly Baxster)
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Sarah Baxster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Howarth - third Daur. of Charles Howarth & Betty (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Laurance Fairhurst - third Son of George Fairhurst & Jinney (formerly Atherton)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Turner - first Daur. of John Turner & Margery (formerly Baron)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Baron
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - second Daur. of Thomas Rigby & Margt. (formerly Simkin)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Simkin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Wels - (Base) of Hannah Wels
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: Simon & Elizabth. Wels
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Forshaw - (Base) of Mary Forshaw
Born: 25 May
Abode: Standishgate
Mother's Parents: Edwd. & Betty Forshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Dicconson - third Daur. of John Dicconson & Nanny (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Fairfax - second Son of Revd. Guy Fairfax, A.M. Rector of Wigan & Henrietta Catherine (formerly Kearney)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Wigan
Mother's Parents: John Kearney D.D. & Henrietta
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Tyrer - fourth Son of William Tyrer & Christian (formerly Sephton)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Betty Sephton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairclough - second Son of John Fairclough & Margt. (formerly Cattaral)
Born: 31 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Margery Cattaral
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Haliwell - (Base) of Margt. Haliwell
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Margt. Haliwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Renshaw - (Base) second Son of Grace Renshaw
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Betty Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Menkinson - seventh Daur. of James Menkinson & Hannah (formerly Pye)
Born: 23 May
Abode: Rightington
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Hannah Pye
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairclough - seventh Son of James Fairclough & Betty (formerly Hague)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Martha Hague
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodgson - third Son of Joseph Hodgson & Ann (formerly Taylor)
Born: 30 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Roger & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Winnard - (Base) of Mary Winnard
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: Jams. & Mary Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Monks - second Son of Thos. Monks & Betty (formerly Seddon)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Jinney Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Shelton - first Son of William Shelton & Peggy (formerly Scofield)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Scofield
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Brown - second Daur. of James Brown & Ellen (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tunstall - second Son of Thos. Tunstall & Mary (formerly Snape)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Mary Snape
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Stephen - fourth Daur. of John Stephen & Ann (formerly Bibby)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Seth & Ann Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Barker - third Son of Peter Barker & Ellen (formerly Greenough)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Mary Greenough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Sharrock - first Daur. of Thos. Sharrock & Jane (formerly Atherton)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Winstanley - second Daur. of James Winstanley & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Margaret Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Kershaw - third Daur. of John Kershaw & Ellen (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Taylor - fifth Daur. of John Taylor & Molly (formerly Baron)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Baron
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Sutton - second Daur. of Peter Sutton & Jinney (formerly Hope)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Hope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Mercer - fifth Son of Edward Mercer & Jane (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Morgan - first Son of Jenkin Morgan & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 23 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wood - second Daur. of John Wood & Ellen (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Lowe - seventh Son of John Lowe & Ellen (formerly Leigh)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Esther Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Nicolson - (Base) of Ann Nicolson
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Winstanley
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Elizabth. Nicolson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Crankshaw - fifth Daur. of Peter Crankshaw & Ann (formerly Walsh)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Walsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hewit - first Daur. of John Hewit & Mary (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hodgskinson - first Daur. of Willm. Hodgskinson & Ann (formerly Birchall)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Sharrock - second Daur. of Thos. Sharrock & Margt. (formerly Turton)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: Sheveral & Mary Turton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Belshaw - second Son of James Belshaw & Grace (formerly Mason)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Buckle Maker
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Mason
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Lowe - first Son of William Lowe & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bannister - third Daur. of William Bannister & Mary (formerly Daniel)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Daniel
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - second Son of James Atherton & Betty (formerly Baxster)
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Sarah Baxster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Chadock - (Base) of Ann Chadock
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Billinge
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Catharine Chadock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodgkinson - fifth Son of Francis Hodgkinson & Alice (formerly Westhead)
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Westhead
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Andrew Rudd -
Notes: A negroe, & an adult
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Letherbarrow - sixth Daur. of John Letherbarrow & Ann (formerly Ashley)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Ashley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Hansley - fourth Daur. of John Hansley & Mary (formerly Hopwood)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Supervisor
Mother's Parents: Mark & Catharine Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Aspinall - fourth Son of William Aspinall & Betty (formerly Baxster)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Sarah Baxster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hartley - third Daur. of William Hartley & Alice (formerly Clarkson)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Pepper Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Clarkson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Rothwell - 5th? Son of William Rothwell & Betty (formerly Cunlife)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Nicolas & Mary Cunlife
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Milliday Taylor - (Base) of Ann Taylor
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Sam & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Gaskell - first Son of Henry Gaskell & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Esther Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Anderton - fourth Son of Matthew Anderton & Betty (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Ogden - second Son of Thos. Ogden & Alice (formerly Holland)
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Hatter
Mother's Parents: Edward & Phillis Holland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Taylor - sixth Son of Edward Taylor & Alice (formerly Baker)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Baker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Roberts - first Son of Edward Roberts & Mary (formerly Williams)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Stranger
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Williams
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Ranson - fifth Son of Richard Ranson & Elizabth. (formerly Robinson)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rothwell - second Daur. of Giles Rothwell & Mary (formerly Southern)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Rachel Southern
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Houghton - first Daur. of Richard Houghton & Ellen (formerly Winnard)
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Clockmaker
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Simkin - third Daur. of Thomas Simkin & Frances (formerly Hardman)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Richard & Frances Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Baldwin - second Son of William Baldwin & Sally (formerly Prince)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Prince
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Glover - third Daur. of Richard Glover & Ellen (formerly Atherton)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Henry & Alice Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Cooper - third Son of Richard Cooper & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Kelly - (Base) of Alice Kelly
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Poor House Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Will. & Ellen Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hatton - third Son of Richard Hatton & Alice (formerly Corner)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Inholder
Mother's Parents: Rowland & Martha Corner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Gaskell - fourth Daur. of Charles Gaskell & Jane (formerly Bond)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chandler
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Bond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - second Son of Henry Taylor & Agnes (formerly Elms)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Elms
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Caldwell - fifth Son of George Caldwell & Margt. (formerly Marley)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farrier
Mother's Parents: John & Faith Marley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Marsh - third Daur. of Thomas Marsh & Mary (formerly Cooper)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Margaret Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cheetham - third Son of Thomas Cheetham & Rebecka (formerly Battersby)
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Legg - second Son of James Legg & Elizabeth (formerly Clarkson)
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Clarkson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Oaks - (Base) of Urane Oaks
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Patience Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Debrah Travis - first Daur. of Samuel Travis & Margt. (formerly Sharples)
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Stephen - third Daur. of James Stephen & Ellen (formerly Hodgkinson)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Betty Hodgkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabell Hickman - second Daur. of Jeffry Hickman & Betty (formerly Holecroft)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Holecroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Sayer - second Daur. of John Sayer & Nancy (formerly Wadson)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Wadson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Dolly Higham - sixth Daur. of Thomas Higham & Jane (formerly Schofield)
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: James & Dorothy Schofield
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Lancaster - (Base) of Jane Lancaster
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Ashton
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeremiah Plat - twelfth Son of James Plat & Betty (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Parr - (Base) of Nancy Parr
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: Betty Parr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Southern - first Daur. of James Southern & Esther (formerly Sheperd)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Ann Sheperd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bait - (Base) of Ellen Bait
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Holland
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ellen Bait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Marsh - second Daur. of Edward Marsh & Mary (formerly Wood)
Born: 5 Aug
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Atherton - first Daur. of William Atherton & Fanny (formerly Bolton)
Born: 6 Aug
Occupation: Whitesmith
Mother's Parents: George & Alice Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Birchall - second Son of Ralph Birchall & Ann (formerly Rud)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Grace Rud
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Winstanley - third Son of John Winstanley & Mary (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Grimshaw
Notes: [Duplicated with baptism date 30 Aug 1782]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairclough - second Son of Roger Fairclough & Hannah (formerly Pennington)
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Hay
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Paul & Betty Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Tunstall - (Base) of Martha Tunstall
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Standish
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Esther Tunstall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Glassbrook - third Son of Edward Glassbrook & Mary (formerly Bolton)
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Wheelright
Mother's Parents: Roger & Jane Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Foster - sixth Son of Thomas Foster & Grace (formerly Laland)
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Ellen Laland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Rigby - first Daur. of Moses Rigby & Alice (formerly Lowe)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Letherbarrow - third Daur. of James Letherbarrow & Jinney (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Jane Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Giles Fletcher - first Son of James Fletcher & Lidya (formerly Whittle)
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Grimshaw - fifth Daur. of Henry Grimshaw & Betty (formerly Ashton)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Turkiton - fifth Daur. of Richd. Turkiton & Betty (formerly Laland)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Laland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Houlbrook - second Son of Henry Houlbrook & Mary (formerly Rothwell)
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Rothwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Holecrof - third Daur. of Thos. Holecrof & Mary (formerly Dod)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Margery Dod
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Barton - third Son of George Barton & Mary (formerly Pye)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Tanner
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Pye
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Glover - second Son of Henry Glover & Ellen (formerly Bradley)
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Alice Bradley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Burgess - first Daur. of Thomas Burgess & Ann (formerly Almond)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Reed Maker
Mother's Parents: Roger & Jane Almond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Melling - eighth Son of William Melling & Elizabth. (formerly Seddon)
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Elizabeth Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Atherton - fourth Son of Henry Atherton & Ellen (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Ellen Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hodson - fourth Daur. of Henry Hodson & Betty (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jerimiah & Joanna Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Burchall - third Son of John Burchall & Betty (formerly Baron)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Baron
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Callderbank - first Daur. of Thos. Callderbank & Margt. (formerly Windrow)
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Alice Windrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Webster - second Son of John Webster & Jane (formerly Glover)
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Glover
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairhurst - first Daur. of Thos. Fairhurst & Ellen (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. France - sixth Son of Robt. France & Ellen (formerly Bentham)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Bentham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Sharrock - third Daur. of Will. Sharrock & Ann (formerly Marsden)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Prestwage - third Daur. of Peter Prestwage & Betty (formerly Farnworth)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Farnworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashton - second Son of James Ashton & Betty (formerly Acton)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Pewterer
Mother's Parents: Frances Acton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Swift - second Son of Robert Swift & Elianor (formerly Right)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chear Maker
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Right
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Sunderland - second Daur. of Abraham Sunderland & Mary (formerly Tildsley)
Born: 11 Sep
Occupation: Yorkshire Melitia
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Tildsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Wood - first Daur. of William Wood & Jane (formerly Taylor)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Elizabeth Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Melling - seventh Daur. of Edward Melling & Jane (formerly Cross)
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Elizabeth Cross
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Ainscow - fourth Son of William Ainscow & Fanny (formerly Markland)
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Markland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Howarth - first Son of John Howarth & Betty (formerly Sharples)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jinney Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hooton - (Base) of Jane Hooton
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Orrel
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - ninth Daur. of John Lowe & Catharine (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Scotson - fifth Daur. of Thos. Scotson & Ann (formerly Hart)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Hart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Litherland - (Base) of Ann Litherland
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Esther Litherland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Marsh - second Daur. of John Marsh & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Marsden - fifth Daur. of Edward Marsden & Margt. (formerly Bromilow)
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Bromilow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Tatlock - first Son of Richard Tatlock & Ellen (formerly Wadson)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plumer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Wadson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Rosbotham - second Son of Roger Rosbotham & Alice (formerly Seddon)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Francis & Margaret Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - third Daur. of William Green & Margt. (formerly Younge)
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellinor Younge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hart - fourth Daur. of James Hart & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Hewit - second Daur. of Randel Hewit & Alice (formerly Farnworth)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Farnworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seddon - fourth Son of Christopher Seddon & Jane (formerly Winrow)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Winrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Shaw - first Son of John Shaw & Mary (formerly Marsh)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Berkit - sixth Son of John Berkit & Jane (formerly Taylor)
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Edward & Margt. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Gregory - second Daur. of William Gregory & Peggy (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Jane Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Collier - first Son of Peter Collier & Mary (formerly Leasy)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Grace Leasy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Seth Hamson - third Son of James Hamson & Abigal (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Mason
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Hannah Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rigby - first Son of Jerimiah Rigby & Ann (formerly Flitcroft)
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Flitcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Bibby - fourth Daur. of James Bibby & Ellen (formerly Moss)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Inholder
Mother's Parents: Peter & Sarah Moss
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Rowby - fourth Daur. of John Rowby & Ann (formerly Liptrot)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Liptrot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Almond - third Son of Peter Almond & Esther (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Mark & Esther Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Farnworth - fourth Daur. of John Farnworth & Peggy (formerly Silcock)
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Martha Silcock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robt. Brown - first Son of John Brown & Ellen (formerly Bolton)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tasker - sixth Son of Thos. Tasker & Esther (formerly Elleroby)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Elleroby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Green - second Daur. of Thos. Green & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Margt. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Morris - second Son of Ralph Morris & Mary (formerly Hampson)
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Hampson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joshua Powes - sixth Son of Henry Powes & Ann (formerly Westleigh)
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Westleigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Gibson - fourth Daur. of John Gibson & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cannil Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Fairhurst - fifth Daur. of James Fairhurst & Alice (formerly Wait)
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Pentioner
Mother's Parents: James & Margret Wait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Burch - first Son of John Burch & Sarah (formerly Burch)
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Nathan & Dorothy Burch
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Cattaral - first Son of John Cattaral & Grace (formerly Cattaral)
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margt. Cattaral
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lowe - third Daur. of James Lowe & Betty (formerly Southern)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Sarah Southern
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Walsh - sixth Daur. of Edmund Walsh & Catharine (formerly Halsall)
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edwd. & Betty Halsall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Kay - second Daur. of James Kay & Mary (formerly Battersby)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Hodson - fourth Daur. of Thomas Hodson & Hannah (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jacob - fourth Son of William & Elizabeth (formerly Cross)
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Linnen Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peggy Cross
Notes: [Surname not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hodgeon - first Son of John Hodgeon & Ellen (formerly Marsden)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Alker - second Daur. of John Alker & Margt. (formerly Barton)
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Fustian Tradesman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margaret Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Birchall - fourth Daur. of John Birchall & Ann (formerly Martlue)
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Martlue
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Mason - (Base) of Ellen Mason
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Mother's Parents: Will. & Deborah Mason
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Barker - fourth Daur. of Thomas Barker & Ellen (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Rowe - second Daur. of Henry Rowe & Alice (formerly Wood)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Sim - second Son of Hugh Sim & Betty (formerly Holcroft)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Charles & Betty Holcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Gidlow - second Daur. of Paul Gidlow & Catharine (formerly Middlehurst)
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Dorothy Middlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hitchin - second Daur. of James Hitchin & Betty (formerly Hitchin)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Hitchin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bolton - first Son of Roger Bolton & Peggy (formerly Kay)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Kay
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Martlue - second Son of Thos. Martlue & Ann (formerly Sharples)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jane Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ashurst - (Base) of Betty Ashurst
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Mother's Parents: Stephen Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Rothwell - third Daur. of James Rothwell & Ellen (formerly Tallbot)
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret Tallbot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Grimshaw - third Son of Richard Grimshaw & Mary (formerly Collier)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Collier
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lancaster - third Daur. of Joshua Lancaster & Mary (formerly Rudd)
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Grace Rudd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Rudd - fourth Son of Robert Rudd & Ellen (formerly Stringfellow)
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Betty Stringfellow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rostorn - first Daur. of James Rostorn & Mary (formerly Fleming)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Fleming
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bridger Rodney Bolton - first Son of Thomas Bolton & Mary (formerly Hunt)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Hunt
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Baron - second Daur. of James Baron & Hannah (formerly Rainford)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Rainford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pryor - third Daur. of Matthew Pryor & Margaret (formerly Stirrup)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Stirrup
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Greenough - first Son of Richd. Greenough & Betty (formerly Battersby)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Mary Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Winnard - first Daur. of Thos. Winnard & Alice (formerly Rainford)
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Rainford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Will Gaskell - second Son of Peter Gaskell & Rachel (formerly Atherton)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hodgson - fourth Son of William Hodgson & Ann (formerly Holland)
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Holland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Higham? - third Daur. of James Higham? & Ellen (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Currier
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Belshaw
Notes: [Surname not recorded but other entries in this register are for Higham]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabth. Barrow - seventh Daur. of William Barrow & Margt. (formerly Taylor)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Hatter
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Elizab. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Tildsley - first Daur. of George Tildsley & Margt. (formerly Gaskel)
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Ellen Gaskol
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Wood - third Daur. of William Wood & Margt. (formerly Welsh)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Welsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - third Son of William Lowe & Ann (formerly Green)
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Keirsley - first Daur. of John Keirsley & Catharine (formerly Moor)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Moor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Martindale - first Son of Thos. Martindale & Mary (formerly Cowley)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Cowley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Phisick - fourth Son of William Phisick & Hannah (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Oaks - second Son of George Oaks & Margt. (formerly Boardman)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Boardman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Litherland - third Son of John Litherland & Mary (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Moss - second Son of Willm. Moss & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Thomas Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Marsh - fifth Son of Thos. Marsh & Mary (formerly Mercer)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Pye - first Daur. of Thomas Pye & Sarah (formerly Thomas)
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Thomas
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Rowby - fourth Son of John Rowby & Elizab. (formerly Gorstidge)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Gorstidge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Marsden - fifth Daur. of Matthew Marsden & Betty (formerly Swift)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Swift
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Precott - (Base) of Peggy Precott
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Blackrod
Mother's Parents: Will. & Betty Precott
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Birchall - fifth Son of Thos. Birchall & Betty (formerly Whittle)
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tyrer - first Son of Richd. Tyrer & Mary (formerly Birchall)
Born: 23 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Nathan & Mary Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Bradshaw - (Base) of Cathar. Bradshaw
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Holland
Mother's Parents: Luke & Cathar. Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Smalley - (Base) of Agnes Smalley
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Standish
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Smalley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winnard - fourth Daur. of John Winnard & Alice (formerly Swift)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Ann Swift
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Yeats - third Son of James Yeats & Betty (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Jane Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairclough - third Son of John Fairclough & Margt. (formerly Bamford)
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Bamford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ascroft - fourth Daur. of Peter Ascroft & Betty (formerly Wadson)
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Mason
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Wadson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairclough - (Base) of Betty Fairclough
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Foster - fourth Son of Roger Foster & Frances (formerly Lommax)
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Lommax
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizab. Ditchfield - second Daur. of James Ditchfield & Margery (formerly Richardson)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Mother's Parents: Johnathan & Ann Richardson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Grimshaw - third Son of Thos. Grimshaw & Ann (formerly Wilson)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Cicely Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Heys - second Daur. of Samuel Heys & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Judith Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winstanley - first Daur. of Henry Winstanley & Margt. (formerly Topping)
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Marsden - second Daur. of John Marsden & Alice (formerly Glover)
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Glover
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Roscow - first Daur. of Adam Roscow & Ellen (formerly Fenton)
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Susannah Fenton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Holecroft - (Base) of Ann Holecroft
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Charles & Betty Holocroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bannister - second Son of Thos. Bannister & Ellen (formerly Holland)
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Holland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Rylance - third Son of Willm. Rylance & Bridget (formerly Allinson)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Wint
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: Roger & Ellen Allinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Ascroft - second Son of William Ascroft & Betty (formerly Barrow)
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Dean - second Daur. of Ellis Dean & Alice (formerly Bibby)
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - (Base) of Ann Taylor
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Rigby - third Son of Mr. John Rigby & Betty (formerly Buller)
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Mr John & Betty Buller
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Parrey - first Daur. of Edward Parrey & Ann (formerly Carter)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James Carter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Howard - shown as two first Daur. of Thos. Howard & Alice (formerly Fish)
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Betty Fish
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Howard - shown as two first Daur. of Thos. Howard & Alice (formerly Fish)
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Betty Fish
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Darbishire - sixth Son of Richd. Darbishire & Ann (formerly Mercer)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ince - third Son of John Ince & Ellen (formerly Flitcroft)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Flitcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Pennington - first Son of Peter Pennington & Mary (formerly Bennit)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Betty Bennit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Atherton - sixth Daur. of John Atherton & Margt. (formerly Ashley)
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Ashley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - fourth Daur. of William Taylor & Ann (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Peggy Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Danson - sixth Daur. of John Danson & Betty (formerly Birchall)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richd. Fox - first Son of Ralph Fox & Betty (formerly Guttridge)
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Guttridge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Woodworth - fourth Son of James Woodworth & Margt. (formerly Appleton)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Appleton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Laland - third Daur. of James Laland & Jane (formerly Cook)
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Margt. Cook
Notes: Baptised at New Church
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Perry - second Son of Robert Perry & Betty (formerly Rothwell)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Nicholas & Betty Rothwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kitty Battersby - fourth Daur. of Daniel Battersby & Margt. (formerly Middlehurst)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Dorothy Middlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Mollineux - first Son of John Mollineux & Ellen (formerly Usherwood)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Usherwood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairbrother - first Son of James Fairbrother & Ann
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1782 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winnard - third Son of James Winnard & Jane (formerly Topping)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Heys - second Son of Henry Heys & Ellen (formerly Hindley)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Cannil Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Melling - fourth Son of James Melling & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Chamberlain - second Daur. of John Chamberlain & Alice (formerly Bleaklidge)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Bleaklidge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomasin Lithgow - third Daur. of Thos. Lithgow & Ann (formerly Burril)
Born: 21 Dec
Occupation: Marrinor
Mother's Parents: Luke & Ann Burril
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Wood - seventh Son of William Wood & Cathar. (formerly Edge)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Edge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Byram - first Daur. of John Byram & Mary (formerly Hodgkinson)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Naylor
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Hodgkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Bradly - (Base) of Margt. Bradly
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Alixr. & Alice
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Hasleden - second Son of John Hasleden & Margt. (formerly Turner)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret Turner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Blundal - fifth Son of Henry Blundal & Betty (formerly Pearson)
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Pearson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mather - first Son of Peter Mather & Hannah (formerly Penkerton)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Penkerton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Draper - second Son of James Draper & Ann (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Jane Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Liptrot - sixth Son of James Liptrot & Ann (formerly Rowby)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret Rowby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Dixon - first Son of Richard Dixon & Alice (formerly Brown)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Baron - second Daur. of Mary Baron, Widow
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Higham - (Base) of Jinney Higham
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Sarah Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edmund Rigby - fourth Son of William Rigby & Mary (formerly Pickavance)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Cicely Pickavance
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Heys - third Son of Samuel Heys & Mary (formerly Holding)
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Holding
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Adkinson - first Daur. of Adam Adkinson & Ellen (formerly Wigan)
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Sally Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairclough - first Son of Abraham Fairclough & Emery (formerly Baxendean)
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Inkeeper
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Baxendean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Winstanley - (Base) of Nancy Winstanley
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Mother's Parents: Peter & Catharine Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Hitchin - first Son of Peter Hitchin & Ellen (formerly Hodson)
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Holding - first Daur. of John Holding & Alice (formerly Bradly)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Chear Maker
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Alice Bradly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lewis Browne - second Son of Thomas Browne & Grace (formerly Taylor)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Flemming - fifth Daur. of John Flemming & Alice (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Orrel - third Son of Joseph Orrel & Ann (formerly Potter)
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Gerard & Jane Potter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Atherton - first Son of Peter Atherton & Alice (formerly Welding)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Welding
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Heys - (Base) of Molly Heys
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Leigh - third Daur. of Charles Leigh & Betty (formerly Marsh)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Simon & Ann Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabella Shaw - first Daur. of Thos. Shaw & Mary (formerly Browne)
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Buttler
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margaret Browne
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holland - first Son of Elias Holland & Jinney (formerly Porter)
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Odditor
Mother's Parents: Henry & Dorothy Porter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Fell - second Daur. of Thomas Fell & Betty (formerly Jolley)
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Jolley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Atherton - (Base) of Martha Atherton
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Walmsley - first Son of John Walmsley & Felisha (formerly Lowe)
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gregory - first Son of Giles Gregory & Ann (formerly Ellison)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Gaskell - (Base) of Ellen Gaskell
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Will. & Martha
Notes: [Mother's parents'surname not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Mollineux - fourth Daur. of Joseph Mollineux & Betty (formerly Taylor)
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Edward & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - third Son of Samuel Lowe & Jane (formerly Lowe)
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Banksman
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rigby - second Daur. of Edmund Rigby & Margt. (formerly Morris)
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Morris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Lowe - first Daur. of William Lowe & Ellen (formerly Marsden)
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Daniel - fourth Daur. of Thomas Daniel & Mary (formerly Hyon)
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Hyon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ince - third Son of Gerard Ince & Jane (formerly Addison)
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Edward Addison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Latham - second Son of John Latham & Ann (formerly Foster)
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Ormshaw - (Base) of Alice Ormshaw
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Poor House Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Catharine Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Pendlebury - second Daur. of John Pendlebury & Mary (formerly Standley)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Standley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Rigby - third Son of Thomas Rigby & Catharine (formerly Winkley)
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Brazier
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Winkley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robt. Tabley - second Son of John Tabley & Peggy (formerly Porter)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Joanna Porter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Mills - fifth Daur. of Johnathan Mills & Ann (formerly Rigby)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Taberner - fifth Son of John Taberner & Betty (formerly Hatton)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cannil Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Hatton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Boardman - fourth Son of John Boardman & Margt. (formerly Spencer)
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ormshaw - (Base) of Margt. Ormshaw
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Orrel
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Ormshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Waddington - fourth Daur. of John Waddington & Ellen (formerly Waddington)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Robert & Jane Waddington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Hirst - first Son of John Hirst & Ann (formerly Brown)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Ingham - fifth Son of Peter Ingham & Betty (formerly Critchley)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Latham - first Son of Peter Latham & Ellen (formerly Shaw)
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Sharrock - (Base) of Mary Sharrock
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Pilkington - second Daur. of George Pilkington & Ann (formerly Causland)
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Inkeeper
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Causland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Haliwell - seventh Son of Robt. Haliwell & Isabell (formerly Bibby)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ellen Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Langshaw - first Son of Jeffery Langshaw & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Wigan - second Daur. of Thomas Wigan & Alice (formerly Battersby)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plumber
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Wood - third Son of Thos. Wood & Alice (formerly Knabs)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Laurance & Alice Knabs
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Worthington - first Son of George Worthington & Alice (formerly Foster)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Robert & Alice Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wadson - second Daur. of William Wadson & Betty (formerly Rosbotham)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Ann Rosbotham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richd. Southworth - second Son of Henry Southworth & Jane (formerly Laland)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Laland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Grimshaw - second Daur. of Thos. Grimshaw & Ann (formerly Wigan)
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Lin. Man
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rothwell - fourth Daur. of Roger Rothwell & Ann (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Ranson - second Son of Thomas Ranson & Jane (formerly Wood)
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margaret Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Ford - (Base) of Betty Ford
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Ford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rudd - second Daur. of Joseph Rudd & Hannah (formerly Chadock)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Chadock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Lowe - sixth Daur. of Peter Lowe & Ellen (formerly Leigh)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sarah Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Laland - second Son of James Laland & Sarah (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Ellen Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Belshaw - second Daur. of Charles Belshaw & Mary (formerly Swift)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Swift
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Baron - fourth Daur. of James Baron & Mary (formerly Lever)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Britches Maker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Lever
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - second Son of Thos. Lowe & Mary (formerly Clarkson)
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Clarkson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Horrocks - second Son of John Horrocks & Peggy (formerly Bibby)
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Barber
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hodson - second Son of James Hodson & Mary (formerly Cooke)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - fourth Son of Richd. Atherton & Alice (formerly Bains)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Bains
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Aby Jackson - second Daur. of John Jackson & Ann (formerly Bibby)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Robert & Betty Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Bannister - third Daur. of John Bannister & Martha (formerly Partington)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Partington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Grimshaw - third Son of Thos. Grimshaw & Betty (formerly Baron)
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Baron
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pope - first Son of Thomas Pope & Jane (formerly Lommax)
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Whitesmith
Mother's Parents: John & Rosea Lommax
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Liptrot - first Son of Thos. Liptrot & Margt. (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: James Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Stevenson - second Son of Matthew Stevenson & Alice (formerly Appleton)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Market St
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Appleton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomasin Lowe - first Daur. of Peter Lowe & Betty (formerly Cooke)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Disley - fifth Daur. of Michael Disley & Mary (formerly Roscow)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Roscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Green - third Son of James Green & Ellen (formerly Appleton)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Appleton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Hestilow - second Daur. of John Hestilow & Betty (formerly Berkit)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James Berkit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Penington - second Daur. of James Penington & Ann (formerly Reevs)
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Reevs
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wood - second Daur. of Ralph Wood & Jane (formerly Birchall)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Penington - fourth Daur. of James Penington & Jane (formerly Hallton)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Hallton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Lowe - (Base) of Betty Lowe
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pennington - first Son of Thos. Pennington & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Nevil - fourth Daur. of Edward Nevil & Mary (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Peggy Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Arrowsmith - first Son of James Arrowsmith & Esther (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Taylor - [Child] of Willm. Taylor & Ellen (formerly Barker)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - [Child] of Willm. Taylor & Ellen (formerly Barker)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Harrison - third Daur. of John Harrison & Jane (formerly Grinshaw)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Nanny Grinshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Townlow - fourth Daur. of William Townlow & Catharine (formerly Hartley)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Catharine Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Smith - sixth Son of John Smith & Elizabth. (formerly Aspinal)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Aspinal
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Hail - (Base) of Betty Hail
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Margt. Hail
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Hill - first Son of Thos. Hill & Emblin (formerly Bibby)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Alker - sixth Son of James Alker & Ellen (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Arrowsmith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Boden - second Daur. of Johnathan Boden & Hannah
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Crofter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Melling - second Son of John Melling & Margt. (formerly Yeats)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Seth & Margt. Yeats
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Jackson - first Son of Thos. Jackson & Mary (formerly Fletcher)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Enock & Betty Fletcher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brindle - first Son of John Brindle & Ellen (formerly Marsh)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Brown - (Base) of Ellen Brown
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Ashton
Mother's Parents: Anthony & Esther Prescott
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Atherton - third Daur. of Robt. Atherton & Sarah (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Leigh - second Son of John Leigh & Elizabth. (formerly Sellars)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Sellars
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Phisick - first Daur. of Thos. Phisick & Esther (formerly Ignit)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ellin Ignit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Culcheth - fourth Son of William Culcheth & Ann (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Green - third Son of John Green & Alice (formerly Thomason)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Thomason
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Atherton - third Daur. of Thos. Atherton & Mary (formerly Wood)
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Taylor - second Son of Peter Taylor & Mary (formerly Pye)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Hannah Pye
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Bannister - [Child] of Thos. Bannister & Mary (formerly Mayor)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Mayor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bannister - [Child] of Thos. Bannister & Mary (formerly Mayor)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Mayor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Heys - second Daur. of John Heys & Ann (formerly Green)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elianor Hatton - seventh Daur. of Henry Hatton & Ann (formerly Seddon)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Simon & Ellen Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Wood - third Son of Andrew Wood & Ann (formerly Ormshaw)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Frgg [sic] Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Ormshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - first Son of Thos. Brown & Mary (formerly Winnard)
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Melling - fourth Son of William Melling & Ann (formerly Rigby)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Danson - seventh Son of Roger Danson & Betty (formerly Walsh)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Walsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashurst - third Son of Zachariah Ashurst & Ann (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - third Son of Henry Taylor & Ann (formerly Heys)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Grundy - second Daur. of James Grundy & Catharine (formerly Haliwell)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Margt. Haliwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Foster - second Daur. of James Foster & Betty (formerly Lea)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Lea
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richd. Radclif - second Son of Willm. Radclif & Margt. (formerly Chadock)
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Chadock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Barbary Barker - second Daur. of John Barker & Ellen (formerly Rigby)
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Merion Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairhurst - first Son of Peter Fairhurst & Ann (formerly Leasetter)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leasetter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Giles Fletcher - second Son of Giles Fletcher & Jane (formerly Heys)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Margery Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Brown - second Daur. of Francis Brown & Ann (formerly Gregory)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Calland - second Son of Thorstan Calland & Phillis (formerly Ingram)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Tho. & Phillis Ingram
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Moorfield - second Daur. of Thomas Moorfield & Betty (formerly Tootell)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Edward & Catharine Tootell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Morris - second Son of Robert Morris & Hannah (formerly Tyrer)
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Attorney
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Cicela Tyrer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Barton - second Daur. of Richard Barton & Mary (formerly Finch)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Wheelright
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Alice Finch
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Peters - (Base) of Mary Peters
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Hamson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bycroft - first Daur. of John Bycroft & Susannah (formerly Covel)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Covel
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Cadwick - third Son of Thos. Cadwick & Ellen (formerly Fell)
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ellen Fell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Corless - first Son of James Corless & Betty (formerly Sharples)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Micannister - fifth Son of George Micannister & Ann (formerly Stockton)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Alice Stockton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mollineux - second Daur. of Robert Mollineux & Ellen (formerly Peel)
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ruth Peel
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Horrocks - second Son of John Horrocks & Betty (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Holecroft - first Son of Robert Holecroft & Ann (formerly Topping)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Catharine Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Melling - third Daur. of Nehemiah Melling & Mary (formerly Marsh)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Bartle Winkley - third Son of George Winkley & Nanny (formerly Kettlewell)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: John Kettlewell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Holt - first Son of Robert Holt, Gent. & Mary (formerly Norcross)
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Wallgate
Mother's Parents: Mr Thos. & Mary Norcross
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hasleden - second Daur. of Thomas Hasleden & Ellen (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Ann Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Bradley - (Base) of Nancy Bradley
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Alice Bradley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hickman - third Son of Thomas Hickman & Mary (formerly Bibby)
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joyner
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Taylor - third Son of John Taylor & Martha (formerly Cross)
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Cross
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wood - second Son of Hugh Wood & Christian (formerly Johnson)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Fidler
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rylance - first Daur. of Thos. Rylance & Rachel (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Jane Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Leasetter - first Daur. of Peter Leasetter & Jane (formerly Lea)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Jane Lea
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sharrock - third Daur. of Robert Sharrock & Betty (formerly Liptrot)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Liptrot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Fearnley - second Son of Edwd. Fearnley & Alice (formerly Harden)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Harden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rimmer - (Base) of Mary Rimmer
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Holland
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Ann Rimmer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Smith - second Daur. of Roger Smith & Martha (formerly Ellison)
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Betty Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Lawson - fourth Daur. of Edward Lawson & Rebecka (formerly Kay)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: George & Margt. Kay
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Brown - second Daur. of Richd. Brown & Mary (formerly Houghton)
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Simon & Ellen Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Herridge Grimshaw - third Daur. of John Grimshaw & Betty (formerly Wigan)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Lin. Tradesman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - (Base) of Betty Rigby
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Poor House Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Adam & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Lowe - third Son of Hugh Lowe & Cicila (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Cicila Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winstanley - (Base) of Alice Winstanley
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Orrel
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Lea
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Brimson - third Son of John Brimson & Ann (formerly Mills)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Coach Driver
Mother's Parents: John & Ruth Mills
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Houghton - fourth Son of Willm. Houghton & Ann (formerly Mason)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Betty Mason
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Chamberlain - first Daur. of Edwd. Chamberlain & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margt. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lea - fifth Daur. of John Lea & Ann (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jinney Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - fifth Son of Thos. Atherton & Mary (formerly Moss)
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margery Moss
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Watmough - first Son of Peter Watmough & Betty (formerly Winrow)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jane Winrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Johnson - second Daur. of Willm. Johnson & Isabell (formerly Haliwell)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: Laur. & Jane Haliwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seddon - first Son of Robt. Seddon & Margt. (formerly Barker)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Linnen Tradesman
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Lidya Dawber - fourth Daur. of Thomas Dawber & Mary (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Deborah Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ross - third Son of Henry Ross & Mary (formerly Renold)
Born: 5 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Skinner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Cicela Renold
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Bradshaw - second Daur. of Robert Bradshaw & Margt. (formerly Waring)
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Catharine Waring
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Fisher - third Daur. of Thos. Fisher & Ellen (formerly Baly)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Baly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Aspull - second Son of James Aspull & Hannah (formerly Cooper)
Born: 9 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Hannah Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winstanley - second Son of Peter Winstanley & Ann (formerly Watmough)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Jane Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rylance - second Daur. of James Rylance & Ann (formerly Mulcaster)
Born: 29 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Traveller
Mother's Parents: George & Ann Mulcaster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hartley Hardon - (Base) of Mary Hardon
Born: 5 May
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Hardon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Woods - first Daur. of John Woods & Ann (formerly Wilson)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Joyner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Esther Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Whitehead - (Base) of Nancy Whitehead
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Horwich
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Whitehead
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Croudson - first Son of Revd. John Croudson & Mary (formerly Atherton)
Born: 8 Apr
Occupation: Head School Master
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Lea - fifth Daur. of John Lea & Grace (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: James & Cicela Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Whittle - third Son of Nehemiah Whittle & Jane (formerly Baly)
Born: 5 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Betty Baly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Occleshaw - first Daur. of William Occleshaw & Ellen (formerly Rostern)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Malster
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Rostern
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Glassbrook - (Base) of Susannah Glassbrook
Born: 1 May
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Edw. & Betty Glassbrook
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Wall - first Daur. of Henry Wall & Martha (formerly Flitcroft)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Flitcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susa. Clitherow - second Daur. of Thos. Clitherow & Betty (formerly Bibby)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Wint
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - second Daur. of James Atherton & Rachel (formerly Dicconson)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Dicconson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Christy - first Son of John Christy & Mary (formerly Darbishire)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Darbishire
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Mercer - second Daur. of John Mercer & Jane (formerly Jackson)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Jane Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hesekiah Foster - third Son of James Foster & Alice (formerly Bolton)
Born: 12 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Farrimond - fourth Daur. of Thos. Farrimond & Betty (formerly Hall)
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Hall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Wilson - second Daur. [sic] of Joseph Wilson & Alice (formerly Baker)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Baker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Moss - fifth Son of James Moss & Margt. (formerly Topping)
Born: 8 May
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Gerard - first Son of Thos. Gerard & Mary (formerly Darbisher)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Darbisher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Lowe - seventh Son of Ralph Lowe & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Oliver & Mary Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Atherton - second Daur. of John Atherton & Elizabeth (formerly Blackhurst)
Born: 20 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Blackhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bamford - first Son of Christopher Bamford & Sarah (formerly Critchley)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Card Maker
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Ellen Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Taylor - fourth Son of Francis Taylor & Ann (formerly Lea)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Lea
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Byram - eighth Son of Henry Byram & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 7 May
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Hinge Maker
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Turner - third Daur. of Richd. Turner & Ellen (formerly Mayor)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Mayor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Hunt - first Daur. of Thomas Hunt & Margt. (formerly Heys)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Tildsley - third Daur. of Thomas Tildsley & Betty (formerly Lea)
Born: 22 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Lea
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeremy Marsh - second Son of Peter Marsh & Betty (formerly Boardman)
Born: 19 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Boardman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bently - first Daur. of James Bently & Nancy (formerly Rylance)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Calender Man
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Margt. Rylance
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tatlock - sixth Son of John Tatlock & Betty (formerly Bowlings)
Born: 16 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Sherif's Baly
Mother's Parents: Roger & Ellen Bowlings
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Unsworth - second Daur. of James Unsworth & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 22 May
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Servant at Winstanley Hall
Mother's Parents: Peter & Agnes Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Dicconson - (Base) of Margt. Dicconson
Born: 16 May
Abode: Holland
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Dicconson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Wilkinson - fourth Son of John Wilkinson & Jane (formerly Rigby)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Wheel Right
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pemberton - (Base) of Isabell Pemberton
Born: 3 May
Abode: Worthington
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Mary Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Foster - (Base) of Margt. Foster
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Catharine Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Cattaral - first Daur. of John Cattaral & Alice (formerly Croft)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Catharine Croft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gerard Anderton - first Son of Gerd. Anderton & Mary (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Dinah Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Davis - first Daur. of Will. Davis & Ellen (formerly Ireland)
Born: 30 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Thom. & Jane Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smith - first Daur. of John Smith & Alice (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 26 May
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Beck - first Daur. of James Beck & Nancy (formerly Tunstall)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margt. Tunstall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Brown - fourth Son of Peter Brown & Peggy (formerly Rowby)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Rowby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Baxendale - sixth Son of John Baxendale & Ann (formerly Morris)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Morris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Dixon - second Son of Edward Dixon & Margt. (formerly Burton)
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jinney Burton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Banks - first Daur. of Thos. Banks & Meria (formerly Craddock)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: Elizab. Craddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Smith - first Daur. of John Smith & Alice (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 24 May
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Esther Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Hitchin - fourth Daur. of Peter Hitchin & Rachel (formerly Coope)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: Henry & Rachel Coope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lyon - first Daur. of Nathan Lyon & Mary (formerly Rudd)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Rudd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ashworth - third Daur. of James Ashworth & Frances (formerly Lyon)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & MargaretLyon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Sharrock - first Daur. of Henry Sharrock & Betty (formerly Foyl)
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Foyl
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Rainford - fourth Son of William Rainford & Ellen (formerly Houghton)
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Abigal Cooper - third Daur. of William Cooper & Frank [sic] (formerly Holt)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Barber
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Holt
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ashton - first Daur. of Adam Ashton & Martha (formerly Corless)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Corless
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wilson - first Daur. of Richard Wilson & Ellen (formerly Mayor)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Barber
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Mayor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Daniel - third Daur. of Thomas Daniel & Ann (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurence & Betty Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Fairclough - (Base) First of Ann Fairclough
Born: 14 Jun
Mother's Parents: Tho. & Betty Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - first Son of Adern Atherton & Mary (formerly Baxster)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Sarah Baxster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Hartley - first Daur. of Charles Hartley & Esther (formerly Brastin)
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Tho. & Sarah Bretton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lord - (Base) of Mary Lord
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Lord
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Foster - third Daur. of George Foster & Ann (formerly Glover)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Glover
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Wigan - first Son of John Wigan & Ellen (formerly Bankes)
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Barber
Mother's Parents: Gerd. & Isabell Bankes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Critchley - fourth Daur. of William Critchley & Martha (formerly Gregory)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Alexand. & Ann Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Birchall - first Son of Thomas Birchall & Margt. (formerly Gregory)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Tin Worker
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Nalor - second Son of Thomas Nalor & Alice (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Fairbrother - first Daur. of Robert Fairbrother & Mary (formerly Bithill)
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Founderer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Bithill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Baron - third Son of William Baron & Mary (formerly Grant)
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Wint
Occupation: Tin Worker
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Grant
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Atherton - fourth Daur. of Thos. Atherton & Catharine (formerly Dod)
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Mother's Parents: Isaac & Jane Dod
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Parkinson - first Daur. of James Parkinson & Ann (formerly Widowson)
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Deborah Widowson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Clarisa Critchley - second Daur. of Mary Critchley
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Poor House
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Baron - fifth Daur. of James Baron & Hannah (formerly Hollinshead)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Hollinshead
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Bibby - (Base) of Mary Bibby
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Standish
Mother's Parents: James & Margt.Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Mellings - first Daur. of John Mellings & Mary (formerly Scarbrick)
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Scarbrick
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Melling - second Son of Thomas Melling & Jinney (formerly Morris)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Morris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holecroft - first Son of Robert Holecroft & Jane (formerly Rigby)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Seddon - second Daur. of James Seddon & Betty (formerly Welsh)
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Welsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Eastham - third Son of George Eastham & Alice (formerly Wallwork)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Wallwork
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Marsh - second Daur. of Charles Marsh & Betty (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Whittle - third Daur. of Peter Whittle & Emery (formerly Litherland)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Esther Litherland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Lowe - fourth Son of Robert Lowe & Rachel (formerly Rowby)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Rowby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Winrow - first Son of William Winrow & Jane (formerly Heys)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Renils - third Daur. of John Renils & Frances (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ann Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Mollineux - third Daur. of Thos. Mollineux & Sarah (formerly Atherton)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Bains - second Son of William Bains & Ann (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Joanna Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Bains - first Daur. of Jeofrey Bains & Margt. (formerly Litherland)
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Esther Litherland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Leasetter - (Base) of Betty Leasetter
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Orrel
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Leasetter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Chamberlain - first Daur. of Thos. Chamberlain & Betty (formerly Glover)
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Glover
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Sale - fourth Daur. of George Sale & Ann (formerly Webster)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Webster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Seddon - third Son of William Seddon & Catharine (formerly Barrott)
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Barrott
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Cattaral - sixth Daur. of James Cattaral & Ellen (formerly Pye)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Pye
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Mercy - first Son of Thomas Mercy & Margt. (formerly Atherton)
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robt. Dob - fifth Son of John Dob & Margt. (formerly Wigan)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susand Fenton - second Daur. of John Fenton & Jane (formerly Lech)
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Lech
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richd. Leigh - first Son of Peter Leigh & Letana (formerly Meakinson)
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Meakinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Topping - fourth Daur. of Thos. Topping & Ann
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Jackson - third Daur. of Samuel Jackson & Mary (formerly Williams)
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tinman
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Williams
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Woodcock - first Daur. of John Woodcock & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Hatter
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Bagnal - first Son of Thomas Bagnal & Mary (formerly Rigby)
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: David & Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Paul Baxendean - first Son of Thomas Baxendean & Ellen (formerly Barker)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peers Witter - fifth Son of John Witter & Margt. (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Shevington
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Reeve - fifth Son of Robert Reeve & Ann (formerly Mercer)
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Gaskell - fifth Daur. of Joseph Gaskell & Betty (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Cicela Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Worthington - first Son of John Worthington & Betty (formerly Prescott)
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Prescott
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Farnworth - seventh Son of John Farnworth & Catharine (formerly Ward)
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Ward
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - sixth Daur. of Thos. Taylor & Ann (formerly Ireland)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Dorothy Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Cocks - fourth Son of Thomas Cocks & Margt. (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Mollineux - sixth Son of John Mollineux & Ann (formerly Rigby)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thorston & Mary Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Rigby - fourth Daur. of Ralph Rigby & Ann (formerly Ranson)
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Founderer
Mother's Parents: Richard & Catharine Ranson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Herring - second Daur. of Robert Herring & Jane (formerly Hart)
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stay Maker
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Hart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Aggy Burch - fifth Daur. of Thomas Burch & Agnes (formerly Brindle)
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Ince - first Daur. of Christopher Ince & Mary (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Mary Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Laland - fifth Daur. of Robert Laland & Elizabth. (formerly Harden)
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Harden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Thompson - second Daur. of William Thompson & Grace (formerly Johnson)
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Charles & Jinney Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lucas - second Son of James Lucas & Betty (formerly Meadow)
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Emery Meadow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Melling - second Son of Henry Melling & Mary (formerly Heys)
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Dorothy Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Cattaral - second Daur. of Edward Cattaral & Margt. (formerly Tease)
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Tease
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bradly - fourth Daur. of Hillary Bradly & Alice (formerly Birchall)
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Will. Ellison - seventh Son of William Ellison & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Jameson - first Son of James Jameson & Mary (formerly Wood)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cooper - first Son of Thos. Cooper & Mary (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Alice Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Pilkington - (Base) of Jinney Pilkington
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Langtry
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Winstanley - third Son of Henry Winstanley & Jane (formerly Almond)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Almond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Laland - (Base) of Jane Laland
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Laland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rud - second Daur. of Samuel Rud & Jane (formerly Blackhurst)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Mary Blackhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Lommax - second Son of George Lommax & Betty (formerly Cross)
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Cross
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Chadock - first Son of James Chadock & Hannah (formerly Langshaw)
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Robert & Hannah Langshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Morris - first Daur. of John Morris & Nancy (formerly Walsh)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William Walsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Withnell - third Daur. of Charles Withnell & Sarah (formerly Thompson)
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Whalley - first Daur. of James Whalley & Rachel (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Coach Driver
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Ann Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Banks - third Son of James Banks & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Austin - first Daur. of William Austin & Margt. (formerly Marsden)
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Soldier
Mother's Parents: Richard & Margt. Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Green - third Daur. of Humphrey Green & Mary (formerly Taylor)
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Roger & Margt. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Prescott - third Son of James Prescott & Mary (formerly Willoughby)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Willoughby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Acton - fourth Daur. of Robert Acton & Alice (formerly Critchley)
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cooper
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wait - second Daur. of Edmund Wait & Margt. (formerly Taylor)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Roger & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Taylor - second Son of John Taylor & Mary (formerly Appleton)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Appleton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Marclue - first Son of William Marclue & Lydia (formerly Culcheth)
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Culcheth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ingram - third Son of John Ingram & Margt. (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lommax - sixth Daur. of Henry Lommax & Jane (formerly Rylance)
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Linnen Tradesman
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Margaret Rylance
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Stephen Baly - third Son of Thomas Baly & Ann (formerly Hart)
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Hart
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robt. Howard - third Son of Thomas Howard & Ann (formerly Harden)
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Harden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Lowe - fourth Daur. of John Lowe & Ellen (formerly Hasleden)
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Rainford
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Hasleden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richd. Hilton - third Son of Richd. Hilton & Ann (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Danson - first Son of James Danson & Ellen (formerly Moddsley)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Hector Moddsley of Boscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Finch - second Daur. of Alixander Finch & Mary (formerly Banks)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Banks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alixander Sharrock - fifth Son of Alixander Sharrock & Margt. (formerly Thomason)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Thomason
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Farrimond - fourth Daur. of George Farrimond & Catharine (formerly Atherton)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Bradley - first Daur. of Paul Bradley & Elizabth. (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Precott - first Daur. of Thos. Precott & Grace (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Farrimond - (Base) of Betty Farrimond
Born: 20 Sep
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Greenough - third Daur. of Tho. Greenough & Margt. (formerly Danson)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Standish Parish
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Danson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Leigh - second Daur. of Thomas Leigh & Mary (formerly Atherton)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Leigh - fourth Son of Thomas Leigh & Mary (formerly Atherton)
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Sutton - second Daur. of Thomas Sutton & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Agnes Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Gidlow - 3rd Daur. of John Gidlow & Nancy (formerly Tallbot)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Pegg Tallbot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Topping - first Daur. of William Topping & Alice (formerly Topping)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Renshaw - second Daur. of Samuel Renshaw & Ellen (formerly Keirsley)
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Keirsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Keirsley - third Son of Willm. Keirsley & Alice (formerly Wood)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Alker - fifth Son of Thos. Alker & Alice (formerly Morris)
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Morris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Grundy - third Son of Thomas Grundy & Mary (formerly Mattock)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carrier
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Mattock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Corless - third Daur. of John Corless & Ellen (formerly Baldwin)
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Baldwin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Rowe - first Daur. of James Rowe & Betty (formerly Wood)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: Peter & Margt. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Green - (Base) of Margt. Green
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Smith - (Base) of Ann Smith
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Holland
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Betty Worthington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Hill - sixth Daur. of Randel Hill & Elizabth. (formerly Topping)
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Frances Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Letherbarrow - sixth Daur. of Thos. Letherbarrow & Mary (formerly Boys)
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Edw. & Ann Boys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Furguson - first Daur. of Robt. Furguson & Mary (formerly Lucas)
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Printer
Mother's Parents: William & Elizab. Lucas
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Brown - (Base) of Nanny Brown
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rostron - third Son of William Rostron & Ellen (formerly Fisher)
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Latham - second Daur. of James Latham & Jane (formerly Leigh)
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Miles Aspinal - sixth Son of Robert Aspinal & Betty (formerly Langton)
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Carpinter
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Langton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Waterworth - first Son of Henry Waterworth & Margt. (formerly Jackson)
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Goldburn
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Fentum - second Son of James Fentum & Mary (formerly Leigh)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Susan Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Billinge - first Son of Robert Billinge & Mary (formerly Seddon)
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Darbishiar - third Son of John Darbishiar & Betty (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Parkinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Collier - second Daur. of George Collier & Alice (formerly Hodson)
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rylance - (Base) of Jane Rylance
Born: 8 Oct
Mother's Parents: Rich. & Esther Rylance
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Livesey - fifth Daur. of John Livesey & Peggy (formerly Dixon)
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Dixon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Hampson - fifth Daur. of John Hampson & Nancy (formerly Alker)
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Alker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Pilkington - first Son of John Pilkington & Ellen (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Miles & Betty Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hooton - fifth Son of Nicholas Hooton & Margery (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Timothy & Margery Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dicconson - first Daur. of James Dicconson & Mary (formerly Pennington)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Sarah Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wood - fourth Son of William Wood & Ellen (formerly Halliwell)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Laurence & Jane Halliwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Johnson - third Son of William Johnson & Margt. (formerly Whittle)
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Whittle
Notes: Paupers
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jarvis Goose - sixth Son of John Goose & Ann (formerly Glassbrook)
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Glassbrook
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Mawdesley - (Base) of Ann Mawdesley, A Pauper
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Pemberton Work House
Mother's Parents: Sarah Mawdesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Darbishiar - (Base) of Catharine Darbishiar
Born: 23 Oct
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Darbishiar
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Darbishiar - seventh Daur. of William Darbishiar & Alice (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Humphrey & Betty Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Wright - third Son of John Wright & Ann (formerly Hill)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fearnley - fourth Son of Peter Fearnley & Ann (formerly Lawson)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Clock Maker
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Austin - sixth Daur. of William Austin & Margt. (formerly Marsden)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brunderet - first Son of Moses Brunderet & Isabel (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Woollen Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fairclough - first Son of Henry Fairclough & Catharine (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Lowe - first Daur. of James Lowe & Mary (formerly Micam)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Margaret Micam
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Porter - fourth Daur. of Thomas Porter & Alice (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bimson - (Base) of Mary Bimson
Born: 1 Nov
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Bimson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Pye - fifth Son of John Pye & Alice (formerly Makinson)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Dunning - first Son of Matthew Dunning & Margaret (formerly Fairbrother)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Ellen Fairbrother
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jenny Hague - sixth Daur. of John Hague & Alice (formerly Heywood)
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Hague - sixth Son of John Hague & Alice (formerly Heywood)
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Whitacre - fifth Son of James Whitacre & Ellen (formerly Walker)
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Walker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Langshaw - first Son of James Langshaw & Margt. (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Stay Maker
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Horrocks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Houghton - seventh Daur. of William Houghton & Ann (formerly Hitchin)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nail Maker
Mother's Parents: Humphrey & Mary Hitchin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rollason - fifth Daur. of George Rollason & Betty (formerly Walmesley)
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Susan Walmesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Battersby - first Daur. of James Battersby & Betty (formerly Johnson)
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Betty Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Susanna Fentum - second Daur. of James Fentum & Ellen (formerly Baxendean)
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Baxendean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Belshaw - third Son of William Belshaw & Martha (formerly Heys)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Harrison - second Son of William Harrison & Alice (formerly Seddon)
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Ashurst - first Son of James Ashurst & Sarah (formerly Austin)
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ann Austin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Gee - first Son of John Gee & Jane (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Horrocks - third Daur. of Robert Horrocks & Betty (formerly Parr)
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Parr
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Farnworth - first Son of William Farnworth & Nancy (formerly Laithwait)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Laithwait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jenny Ashton - third Daur. of William Ashton & Margt. (formerly Johnson)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rebecca Woodward - first Daur. of Thomas Woodward & Ann (formerly Bibby)
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Servant
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Sarah Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mather - (Base) of Ellen Mather
Born: 26 Nov
Mother's Parents: Wm. & Margt. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Downall - third Daur. of James Downall & Jane (formerly Browne)
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Isabell Browne
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Howarth - eighth Son of James Howarth & Ellen (formerly Hooton)
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Isabell Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Lancaster - second Daur. of Thomas Lancaster & Mary (formerly Coope)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Coope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Morgan - first Son of Morgan Morgan & Ellen (formerly Gregory)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Giles & Emery Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - (Base) of Mary Atherton
Born: 18 Nov
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Cath. Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emery Lucas - second Daur. of John Lucas & Jinney (formerly Gregory)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Whirley
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Giles & Emery Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Bolton - seventh Son of Robert Bolton & Deborah (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Patience Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hurdas - first Daur. of Adam Hurdas & Hannah (formerly Smith)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Meadows - first Son of William Meadows & Ruth (formerly Sharples)
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Esther Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Heys - first Daur. of Jonathan Heys & Catharine (formerly Lion)
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ellen Lion
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Burrows - first Daur. of Thomas Burrows & Margt. (formerly Talbot)
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Whitster
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Margt. Talbot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rannicar - first Daur. of Peter Rannicar & Margt. (formerly Symn)
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Symn
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Harry Wigan - fourth Son of Henry Wigan & Ann (formerly Spence)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Spence
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Fairhurst - sixth Daur. of Richard Fairhurst & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Grace Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Melling - second Daur. of John Melling & Jane (formerly Liptrot)
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Liptrot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Makinson - first Son of John Makinson & Ann (formerly Wigan)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Lowe - fifth Daur. of Thomas Lowe & Jane (formerly Collison)
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Fustian Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Collison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Marsh - third Son of Thomas Marsh & Alice (formerly Lowe)
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Marsh - second Daur. of Thomas Marsh & Alice (formerly Lowe)
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Jolly - (Base) of Betty Jolly
Born: 27 Jan
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Dorothy Jolly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bibby - first Daur. of Robert Bibby & Ellen (formerly Pemberton)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jane Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinny Howarth - first Daur. of John Howarth & Betty (formerly Sharples)
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jinny Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heys - third Son of Thomas Heys & Mary (formerly Watmough)
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Jane Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Topping - second Daur. of Thomas Topping & Betty (formerly Melling)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: Paul & Alice Melling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Winstanley - first Son of Samuel Winstanley & Margt. (formerly Hill)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Ellen Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Higham - fourth Son of James Higham & Ellen (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Collier
Mother's Parents: Richard & Elizabeth Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - third Son of James Taylor & Mary (formerly Simkin)
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Simkin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Leigh - fourth Daur. of John Leigh & Ellen (formerly Mather)
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Mather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Taylor - second Son of Peter Taylor & Margt. (formerly Culcheth)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Alice Culcheth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1783 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Critchley - first Son of John Critchley & Betty (formerly Critchley)
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Ellen Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinny Turner - second Daur. of John Turner & Margery (formerly Barnes)
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Barnes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinny Marsden - second Daur. of Robert Marsden & Peggy (formerly Davis)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ellen Davis
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tildsley - second Son of James Tildsley & Betty (formerly Barton)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinny Rannicar - first Daur. of Thomas Rannicar & Betty (formerly Sym)
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Sym
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Shofield - first Son of John Shofield & Jane (formerly Jolly)
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sarah Jolly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hatton - fifth Daur. of William Hatton & Alice (formerly Brindle)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isaac Hitchin - second Son of Peter Hitchin & Alice (formerly Barton)
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Gilbert & Sarah Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Holt - fourth Daur. of Charles Holt & Susannah (formerly Entwistle)
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Martha Entwistle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Corless - third Daur. of Robert Corless & Alice (formerly Brighouse)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Brighouse
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Rowe - third Daur. of William Rowe & Margt. (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charlotte Winstanley - third Daur. of Joseph Winstanley & Margery (formerly Wigan)
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tradesman
Mother's Parents: William & Charlotte Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Topping - fifth Daur. of Robert Topping & Margt. (formerly Halliday)
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: William & Catherine Halliday
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Leigh - first Daur. of Samuel Leigh & Esther (formerly Worsley)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Worsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bell - second Daur. of John Bell & Nanny (formerly Medcalfe)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Medcalfe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Griffiths - first Son of Robert Griffiths & Catherine (formerly Hesketh)
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Wm. & Betty Hesketh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Smith - Base of Kitty Smith
Born: 28 Dec
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Hopwood - fourth Daur. of John Hopwood & Mary (formerly Fogg)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Checker Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Ellen Fogg
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pheby Bithell - fourth Daur. of Thomas Bithell & Pheby (formerly Winnard)
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Winnard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinny Boardman - seventh Daur. of Richard Boardman & Betty (formerly Ashton)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Howarth - second Daur. of Thomas Howarth & Ellen (formerly Robey)
Born: 31 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Robey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ward - second Daur. of Thomas Ward & Margt. (formerly Atherton)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Belshaw - fourth Daur. of James Belshaw & Mary (formerly Whittle)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ellen Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Belshaw - fifth Daur. of James Belshaw & Mary (formerly Whittle)
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Tailor
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ellen Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Morris - third Son of George Morris & Sarah (formerly Hague)
Born: 25 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Martha Hague
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Litherland - first Daur. of Henry Litherland & Catharine (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Catharine Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Fairhurst - child of Ellen Fairhurst, widow
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Sarah Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Fairhurst - child of Ellen Fairhurst, widow
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Sarah Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - fifth Son of James Lowe & Mary (formerly Kerfoot)
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Kerfoot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther King - fifth Daur. of Edmund King & Molly (formerly Falkner)
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Paggy Falkner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Barrell - third Daur. of Edward Barrell & Margt. (formerly Lowe)
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Betty Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Booth - Base of Ann Booth
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Notes: Baptised at New Church
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Unsworth - first Son of James Unsworth & Betty (formerly Topping)
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Founderer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Ann Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Swift - fifth Son of Henry Swift & Ellen (formerly Vanse)
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Vanse
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nathaniel Mason - second Son of Edward Mason & Ann (formerly Hooton)
Born: 24 Dec
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Rothwell - second Daur. of Nathaniel Rothwell & Ellen (formerly Davis)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Davis
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Winstanley - Base of Ann Winstanley, A Pauper
Abode: Pemberton Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Atherton - first Daur. of John Atherton & Peggy (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base of Ann Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Makinson - first Son of John Makinson & Betty (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Fairclough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Aspinall - seventh Son of Roger Aspinall & Betty (formerly Serjent)
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Founder
Mother's Parents: John & Agnes Serjent
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Taylor - third Son of John Taylor & Martha (formerly Brighouse)
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Brighouse
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Winterbottom - first Daur. of James Winterbottom & Betty (formerly Orret)
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Orret
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bennet - first Son of John Bennet & Ann (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Betty Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Becca Fairhurst - Base of Margt. Fairhurst
Born: 30 Jan
Mother's Parents: Humphrey & Rebecca Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Speakman - first Daur. of Thomas Speakman & Martha (formerly Littler)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Littler
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gerard Banks - second Son of William Banks & Mary (formerly Atherton)
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Davenport - first Son of Samuel Davenport & Mary (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Will. & Agnes Bradshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Travis - first Son of Willm. Travis & Ellinor (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Fustian Tradesm.
Mother's Parents: Miles & Betty Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Whall - second Son of William Whall & Betty (formerly Brindle)
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Founder
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Clough - second Son of Garvis Clough & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Jane Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fentum - Base of Mary Fentum
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Poor House Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Flemming - sixth Daur. of John Flemming & Alice (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Rachael Brown - fifth Daur. of Robert Brown & Rachael (formerly Jolly)
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Jolly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Monk - third Son of Thomas Monk & Betty (formerly Seddon)
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Jinny Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bellshaw - second Son of James Bellshaw & Sarah (formerly Ranson)
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Alice Ranson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Naylor - second Daur. of Charles Naylor & Martha (formerly Kennerdell)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Kennerdell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Watson - Base of Elizabeth Watson
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Watson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Bennett - third Son of Benjamin Bennett & Peggy (formerly Chanly)
Born: 30 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chandler
Mother's Parents: Robt. & Betty Chanly
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richd. Banks - first Son of Matthew Banks & Esther (formerly Ainsworth)
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Mary Ainsworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Slater - first Son of William Slater & Tabitha (formerly Baxendale)
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Baxendale
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - third Son of William Fairhurst & Margt. (formerly Hindley)
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Lowe - third Son of John Lowe & Catherine (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Wm. & Alice Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Sutton - first Son of John Sutton & Betty (formerly Pierpoint)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Innholder
Mother's Parents: Edward & Elizth. Pierpoint
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Hurst - fourth Son of Edward Hurst & Mary (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: James & Martha Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bolton - second Daur. of Thos. Bolton & Ellen (formerly Unsworth)
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Pewterer
Mother's Parents: Wm. & Ellen Unsworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Sayer - third Son of John Sayer & Nancy (formerly Watson)
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ellen Watson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Fairhurst - fourth Daur. of Matthew Fairhurst & Grace (formerly Standrill)
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Standrill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Mills - second Daur. of John Mills & Alice (formerly Moorcroft)
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Sarah Moorcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Arrowsmith - first Son of John Arrowsmith & Ellen (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Ellen Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Dixon - fourth Daur. of Lambert Dixon & Ann (formerly Dugdale)
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Dorothy Dugdale
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Ascroft - first Daur. of Simeon Ascroft & Jane (formerly Greenough)
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jamrs & Betty Greenough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Kitty Winstanley - first Daur. of Peter Winstanley & Betty (formerly Higham)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Sarah Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Allanson - first Daur. of Richard Allanson & Betty (formerly Park)
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: Wm. & Nancy Park
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brown - second Son of James Brown & Ellen (formerly Fisher)
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Middlehurst - first Daur. of Thomas Middlehurst & Ann (formerly Mercer)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Wm. & Mary Mercer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adern Atherton - third Son of James Atherton & Betty (formerly Baxter)
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Sarah Baxter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Feb 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Taylor - third Daur. of Wm. Taylor & Ellen (formerly Wigan)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ann Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Knight - [Child] of Betty Knight
Born: 19 Feb
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ann Knight
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Dicconson - second Daur. of Wm. Dicconson & Catherine (formerly Welsh)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Welsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Greenough - fifth Daur. of John Greenough & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Betty Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Mitton - fifth Son of Daniel Mitton & Margt. (formerly Yeats)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Ann Yeats
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bibby - third Daur. of Alexander Bibby & Alice (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Taylor - tenth Daur. of James Taylor & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Founderer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Alice Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Pemberton - fourth Son of Edward Pemberton & Thomasin (formerly Tildesley)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Jonathan & Jane Tildesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shuttleworth - third Son of William Shuttleworth & Jane (formerly Nevill)
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Dyer
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Jane Nevill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Hodgskinson - third Daur. of Edward Hodgskinson & Elizabeth (formerly Reaby)
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Reaby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Litherland - second Daur. of Thomas Litherland & Margt. (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jinny Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Phisick - fourth Son of Thomas Phisick & Jinny (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jinny Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Gerard - first Son of Peter Gerard & Betty (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Holding - second Son of Robert Holding & Margt.
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Unsworth - Base of Jane Unsworth
Born: 5 Mar
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Unsworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Tildesley - Base of Margt. Tildesley
Born: 26 Feb
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Tildesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Green - third Son of William Green & Lydia (formerly Roper)
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Esther Roper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Shepherd - third Daur. of Alexander Shepherd & Betty (formerly Green)
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ann Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Langshaw - third Son of Thomas Langshaw & Jane (formerly Liptrot)
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Founder
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ellen Liptrot
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Lowe - first Son of Samuel Lowe & Jane (formerly Bibby)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Rope Maker
Mother's Parents: Oliver & Ellen Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Taylor - second Daur. of Timothy Taylor & Betty (formerly Chamberlain)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: Peter & Peggy Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Isabel Johnson - first Daur. of John Johnson & Margery (formerly Rimmer)
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Bamforlong
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Wm. & Ann Rimmer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hannah Calland - second Daur. of Luke Calland & Alice (formerly Marsh)
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jane Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Hart - second Daur. of John Hart & Sarah (formerly Billinge)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Billinge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Shackelton - third Son of Valentine Shackelton & Betty (formerly Wood)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Bailey - first Daur. of George Bailey & Ann (formerly Hickman)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Jeffry & Ann Hickman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Williams - second Daur. of Lowellan Williams & Margt. (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Elizabeth Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Bevan - first Daur. of Joseph Bevan & Mary (formerly Grierson)
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Check Manufacturer
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ann Grierson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Fairclough - first Daur. of Peter Fairclough & Elizth. (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Ann Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hardman - second Daur. of John Hardman & Margt. (formerly Topping)
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Coope - sixth Daur. of Thos. Coope & Martha (formerly Higham)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hillton - sixth Daur. of John Hillton & Esther (formerly Couchit)
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Couchit
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Balderston - third Daur. of Richd. Balderston & Fanny (formerly Taylor)
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Base Catherine Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Turton - fourth Daur. of William Turton & Martha (formerly Sutton)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Mary Sutton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hodgskinson - third Son of John Hodgskinson & Isabel (formerly Seddon)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Jenny Seddon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Finney - second Son of Thomas Finney & Catherine (formerly Taylor)
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Mullineux - first Daur. of Thos. Mullineux & Mary (formerly Frodsham)
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Betty Frodsham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bees - first Son of Wm. Bees & Ellen (formerly Lygoe)
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Lygoe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mather - first Daur. of Peter Mather & Hannah (formerly Pinkerton)
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Pinkerton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Alker - third Daur. of John Alker & Margt. (formerly Barton)
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Fustian Tradesman
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Grundy - fifth Daur. of Ralph Grundy & Eleanor (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bradshaw - first Son of Charles Bradshaw & Betty (formerly Higham)
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Cheetham - fourth Son of Thomas Cheetham & Rebecca (formerly Battersby)
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robt. & Mary Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Jolly - first Son of Michael Jolly & Elizabeth (formerly Taylor)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Catherine Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Pheby Baily - third Daur. of Barnet Baily & Pheby (formerly Hague)
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Martha Hague
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Gidlow - fifth Daur. of William Gidlow & Margt. (formerly Glassbrook)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Eleanor Glassbrook
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Billinge - fourth Daur. of John Billinge & Jane (formerly Johnson)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
David Davis - second Son of Isaac Davis & Ellen (formerly Mullineux)
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Mullineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ranson - first Daur. of Richard Ranson & Betty (formerly Parker)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Parker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Ryder - fourth Son of Josiah Ryder & Ellen (formerly Burch)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: John & Hannah Burch
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Whittle - third Daur. of John Whittle & Jane (formerly Burch)
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Burch
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Hodgskinson - Base of Eve Hodgskinson
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Mother's Parents: Adam & Martha Hodgskinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Hindley - first Son of James Hindley & Agnes (formerly Hodgskinson)
Born: 29 Feb
Occupation: a Soldier
Mother's Parents: Adam & Martha Hodgskinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Helford - third Daur. of Thomas Helford & Ellen (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Naylor
Mother's Parents: John & Jinney Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barrow - eighth Son of James Barrow & Alice (formerly Kershaw)
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Lydia Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Reedda - first Daur. of John Reedda & Mary (formerly Allison)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Elizabeth Allison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bootle - second Son of William Bootle & Mary (formerly Green)
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Aspinal - first Daur. of Roger Aspinal & Betty (formerly Birchall)
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Nathan & Ellen Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brown - Base of Betty Brown, Pauper
Abode: Poor House Hallgate
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Holland - Daur. of Thomas Holland & Mary (formerly Rigby)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Coal Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Gaskell - second Son of Thomas Gaskell & Alice (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Alice Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hurst - Base of Ann Hurst
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Winstanley
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Ashurst - second Daur. of John Ashurst & Peggy (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Cawsey - second Daur. of Joseph Cawsey & Sally (formerly Latham)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Latham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Townley - second Daur. of Peter Townley & Margt. (formerly Bolton)
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lowe - first Son of William Lowe & Jane (formerly Smith)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Jane Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Moss - third Son of Edward Moss & Betty (formerly Glover)
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Bridget Glover
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kearsley - second Son of John Kearsley & Catharine (formerly Moor)
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Moor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Taylor - first Daur. of James Taylor & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Margt. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas James - first Son of John James & Alice (formerly Kettlewell)
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Tabitha Kettlewell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Strickland - third Son of Thomas Strickland & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ralph Ashton - third Son of Thomas Ashton & Betty (formerly Wall)
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Pewterer
Mother's Parents: Frances Wall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Eaton - first Daur. of Richard Eaton & Ann (formerly Lane)
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: School Master
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Lane
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Fairclough - fourth Daur. of James Fairclough & Betty (formerly Hague)
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Martha Hague
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elias Holland - second Son of Elias Holland & Jinney (formerly Porter)
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Odditer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Dorothy Porter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Taylor - fourth Son of John Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Swift)
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Betty Swift
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parr - third Son of James Parr & Ann (formerly Cooper)
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Margt. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Taylor - second Son of James Taylor & Margt. (formerly Mawdesley)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Alice Mawdesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Grant - second Daur. of James Grant & Ellen (formerly Jackson)
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Robert & Betty Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Fell - second Son of William Fell & Hannah (formerly Southern)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Southern
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jeremy Sharrock - fifth Son of James Sharrock & Mary (formerly Pendlebury)
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Alker - third Son of Samuel Alker & Mary (formerly Makinson)
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Johnson, a Negro Adult -
Notes: 17 years
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Lowe - Base of Jane Lowe
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Woodhouses
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Farrimond - fifth Son of Thomas Farrimond & Mary (formerly Swift)
Born: 29 Mar
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Swift
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Almond - second Daur. of William Almond & Jane (formerly Barlow)
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Alice Barlow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Bullock - first Son of John Bullock & Betty (formerly Marsden)
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Robert & Mary Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Smallshaw - first Daur. of John Smallshaw & Jane (formerly Wilding)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Catherine Wilding
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Flitcroft - sixth Daur. of John Flitcroft & Margt. (formerly Atherton)
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edmd. & Margt. Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hurst - first Daur. of William Hurst & Ann (formerly Young)
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Young
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Winnard - first Daur. of Thomas Winnard & Alice (formerly Heys)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Abraham & Ann Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Boardman - Daur. of John Boardman & Margt. (formerly Spencer)
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Richd, & Alice Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Ryder - fourth Son of Robert Ryder & Esther (formerly Pemberton)
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Pemberton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cawsey - sixth Son of Andrew Cawsey & Betty (formerly Monks)
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cannel Miner
Mother's Parents: John & Catherine Monks
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Winstanley - fourth Daur. of Thurston Winstanley & Jane (formerly Barton)
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Catteral - first Daur. of William Catteral & Margt. (formerly Sharples)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jinney Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sally Eddleston - second Daur. of James Eddleston & Jane (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John Base Betty Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Lawson - third Daur. of John Lawson & Isabel (formerly Hartley)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Catherine Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ascroft - Base of Margt. Ascroft
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Holland
Mother's Parents: Willm. Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Taylor - first Daur. of George Taylor & Margt. (formerly Marsden)
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Robert & Peggy Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Cheetham - Base of Betty Cheetham
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Baxter - first Son of Robert Baxter & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Pilkington - second Daur. of James Pilkington & Jane (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Atherton - Base of Margt. Atherton
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Winstanley
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Tatterson - third Son of John Tatterson & Margt. (formerly Roscow)
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Jane Roscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Battersby - third Son of George Battersby & Margt. (formerly Lithgow)
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Margt. Lithgow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Sharrock - second Daur. of James Sharrock & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Francis & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Chamberlain - Son of Thos. Chamberlain & Ellen (formerly Lowe)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: James & Esrher Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Knowles - second Daur. of Thos. Knowles & Margt. (formerly Barker)
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Jane Barker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Glover - Base of Mary Glover
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Mother's Parents: James Glover
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Swift - Base of Ann Swift
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Scoles
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ellen Swift
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - first Son of Roger Taylor & Margt. (formerly Greenough)
Born: 1 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Chaise Driver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Greenough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Young - Base of Jane Young
Born: 3 May
Abode: Standishgate
Mother's Parents: James & Sarah Young
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Jenkin - second Daur. of James Jenkin & Jane (formerly Smith)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Mason
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Betty Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Foster - seventh Son of Robert Foster & Margt. (formerly Rigby)
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Slater
Mother's Parents: Robert & Ann Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Barlow - second Son of John Barlow & Ann (formerly Bolton)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Currier
Mother's Parents: William & Elizabeth Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Welsh - first Daur. of James Welsh & Molly
Born: 7 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Holcroft - fifth Son of Gilbert Holcroft & Ellen (formerly Pye)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Pye
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Hewit - second Son of Henry Hewit & Mary (formerly Dean)
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Dean
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Blinkhorn - second Daur. of John Blinkhorn & Mary (formerly Brown)
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Betty Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Hutchinson - sixth Son of Ralph Hutchinson & Betty (formerly Crankson)
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: David & Ellen Crankson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Atherton - fourth Son of Richd. Atherton & Rachel (formerly Gaskell)
Born: 6 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edmund & Ellen Gaskell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ashurst - third Son of John Ashurst & Alice (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 15 May
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Ann Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Brierley - fourth Son of Thos. Brierley & Martha (formerly Ellison)
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Ince
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Wood - second Daur. of John Wood & Ellen (formerly Ascroft)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rigby - fourth Daur. of Edward Rigby & Elizabeth (formerly Hesketh)
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Malster
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Alice Hesketh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Brighouse - second Son of John Brighouse & Mary (formerly Antrobus)
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Philip & Mary Antrobus
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Chaddock - Base of Margt. Chaddock
Born: 23 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ellen Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matthew Meadow - Son of Richard Meadow & Mary (formerly Starkey)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Starkey
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Barker - fifth Daur. of Thomas Barker & Ellen (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 11 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Wilson - third Daur. of Thos. Wilson & Ann (formerly Blackwell)
Born: 2 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Fustian Dresser
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Blackwell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Belshaw - second Son of Thomas Belshaw & Peggy (formerly Battersby)
Born: 10 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ward - sixth Daur. of Thomas Ward & Mary (formerly Winrow)
Born: 15 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Winrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rigby - first Son of Moses Rigby & Alice (formerly Lowe)
Born: 17 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Latham - first Son of James Latham & Margt. (formerly Sharples)
Born: 4 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hart - first Son of Richard Hart & Ellen (formerly Heyes)
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Henry & Margery Heyes
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heyes - Son of James Heyes & Isabel (formerly Chaddock)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Sarah Chaddock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Crankshaw - sixth Daur. of Peter Crankshaw & Ann (formerly Welsh)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: William & Margt. Welsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Barrow - Son of James Barrow & Mary (formerly Battersby)
Born: 8 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Hatter
Mother's Parents: Richard & Catherine Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Seddon - Son of John Seddon & Alice (formerly Gregory)
Born: 8 May
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Taylor - second Son of Thos. Taylor & Jane (formerly Hill)
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Randel & Winifred Hill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Absalom Ainscow - second Son of Lambert Ainscow & Elizabeth (formerly Lucas)
Born: 15 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Lucas
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Hugh Southern - Son of James Southern & Esther (formerly Shepherd)
Born: 3 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Alexr. & Ann Shepherd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Topping - second Son of Thomas Topping & Ellen (formerly Garstang)
Born: 13 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Garstang
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Lidia (formerly Leadbetter)
Born: 15 May
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Henry & Lidia Leadbetter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Greenalgh - first Son of James Greenalgh & Peggy (formerly Entwistle)
Born: 28 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catherine Entwistle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Leigh - second Daur. of James Leigh & Mary (formerly Sharrock)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Esther Sharrock
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Nicholson - third Son of Joseph Nicholson & Betty (formerly Unsworth)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Unsworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Milliton - Base of Mary Milliton
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Ince
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Milliton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hough - third Son of John Hough & Mary (formerly Hunt)
Born: 21 May
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Hunt
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Greenhalgh - first Daur. of John Greenhalgh & Alice (formerly Catterall)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Adam & Betty Catterall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - second Son of John Rigby & Mary
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Rigby - second Daur. of Matthew Rigby & Margt. (formerly Bolton)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Elizt. Bolton.
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Harden - third Daur. of Thos. Harden & Mary (formerly Howard)
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Mains
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Mary Howard
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Pendleton - fourth Son of James Pendleton & Catherine (formerly Wilson)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Jane Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Darbisher - second Daur. of John Darbisher & Mary (formerly Mollineux)
Born: 27 May
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Mollineux
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Wigan - third Daur. of Ralph Wigan & Ellen
Born: 30 May
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: William & Mary
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Solomon Chadock - fifth Son of Thomas Chadock & Sarah (formerly Hatton)
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Hatton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Melling - Base of Ellen Melling, a Pauper
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Workhouse Hallgate
Mother's Parents: Jno. & Margt. Melling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Atherton - third Daur. of William Atherton & Jinney (formerly Wareing)
Born: 31 May
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Peggy Wareing
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hilton - first Son of John Hilton & Alice (formerly Laland)
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Laland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Thompson - second Daur. of Edward Thompson & Peggy
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lancaster - first Daur. of James Lancaster & Elizabeth (formerly Thompson)
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Jones - first Daur. of Edward Jones & Mary (formerly Fogg)
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Chester
Occupation: Linnen Draper
Mother's Parents: Jonathan & Ann Fogg
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Parkinson - third Daur. of James Parkinson & Ellen (formerly Holebrook)
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Holebrook
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Rothwell - first Son of Thomas Rothwell & Cicila (formerly Smith)
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Taylor - second Son of John Taylor & Mary (formerly Baron)
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: Richard & Elizabeth Baron
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Critchley - third Daur. of John Critchley & Bridget (formerly Woodworth)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Catherine Woodworth
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Francis Gibson - third Son of Francis Gibson & Mary (formerly Melling)
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Melling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - third Daur. of Thomas Rigby & Margt. (formerly Simkin)
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Simkin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Higson - third Daur. of Thomas Higson & Betty (formerly Alker)
Born: 25 May
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Fustian Tradesman
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Alker
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Chadock - sixth Son of James Chadock & Dolly (formerly Robinson)
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Taylor - third Daur. of William Taylor & Betty (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Barton - fourth Son of George Barton & Molly (formerly Pye)
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Tanner
Mother's Parents: Roger & Betty Pye
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Heys - first Son of Henry Heys & Betty (formerly Catteral)
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Catteral
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Neddy Hart - fifth Son of Thomas Hart & Betty (formerly Moreton)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Neddy & Mary Moreton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Holcroft - third Son of Thomas Holcroft & Mary (formerly Dodd)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Margery Dodd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Bavington - second Son of Ralph Bavington & Sarah (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Breeches Maker
Mother's Parents: Edward & Jane Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Pennington - second Son of Peter Pennington & Mary (formerly Bennet)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Daniel & Betty Bennet
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Burgess - first Son of Thomas Burgess & Ann (formerly Almond)
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Reedmaker
Mother's Parents: Roger & Jane Almond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Winstanley - first Daur. of John Winstanley & Catherine (formerly Lowe)
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edwd. & Catherine Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Latham - Base of Margaret Latham, Widow
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Porter - third Son of Jeremiah Porter & Elizabeth (formerly Shaw)
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas France - Base of Mary France, a Pauper
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Ashton
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Betty Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Paxton - Daur. of James Paxton & Margt. (formerly Kersley)
Born: 14 May
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Kersley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Laithwaith - Base of Ellen Laithwaith
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Billinge
Mother's Parents: Wm. & Alice Laithwaith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Radcliff - second Son of John Radcliff & Ann (formerly Pilkington)
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Pilkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Kershaw - first Son of John Kershaw & Ellen (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ralph & Mary Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Bragg - second Daur. of William Bragg & Elizabeth (formerly Atherton)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Base Nancy Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Esther Ditchfield - third Daur. of James Ditchfield & Margery (formerly Richardson)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Founder
Mother's Parents: Jonathan & Ann Richardson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ashurst - fourth Son of Paul Ashurst & Lidia (formerly Daniel)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Daniel
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Dicconson - first Daur. of John Dicconson & Ann (formerly Shaw)
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jane Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Brown - fifth Son of Peter Brown & Margt. (formerly Roby)
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Roby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Critchley - Base of Betty Critchley
Abode: Standishgate
Mother's Parents: Hu. & Ellen Critchley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Aspinall - first Son of Roger Aspinall & Jane (formerly Topping)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Mercer - third Daur. of Richard Mercer & Ann (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Marsh - sixth Daur. of Ralph Marsh & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Isabel Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Foster - first Son of Thomas Foster & Alice (formerly Atherton)
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hurst - Base of Jane Hurst
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Mother's Parents: Nathan & Mary Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jul 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Shepherd - second Daur. of James Shepherd & Ann (formerly Whittle)
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Whittle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Jackson - fourth Son of Samuel Jackson & Mary (formerly Williams)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tin Man
Mother's Parents: William & Peggy Williams
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Yates - first Daur. of Thomas Yates & Margt. (formerly Green)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Wient
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: Peter & Mary Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Rudd - fourth Son of Samuel Rudd & Sarah (formerly Adamson)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Sarah Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Cooper - third Daur. of Richard Cooper & Mary (formerly Lowe)
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: William & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Bibby - seventh Daur. of Oliver Bibby & Ellen (formerly Bolton)
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Leatherbarrow - Son of James Leatherbarrow & Jinney (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Jane Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Bannister - second Son of John Bannister & Martha (formerly Parkington)
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Parkington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Liptrot - first Son of William Liptrot & Rachael (formerly Taylor)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurence & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Emery Gregory - second Daur. of Giles Gregory & Ann (formerly Ellison)
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Rainford - Base of Alice Rainford
Born: 1 Aug
Mother's Parents: Peter & Betty Rainford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Roger Haslom - third Son of James Haslom & Alice (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miller
Mother's Parents: George & Mary Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Ogden - sixth Son of James Ogden & Margt. (formerly Nicholson)
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Nicholson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Glover - third Son of Henry Glover & Ellen (formerly Bradley)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Alice Bradley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Hitchin - [Child] of Peter Hitchin & Ellen (formerly Hodson)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Hitchin - [Child] of Peter Hitchin & Ellen (formerly Hodson)
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: John & Ellen Hodson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Grace (formerly Bibby)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Seth & Ann Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Grace (formerly Bibby)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Seth & Ann Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Ascroft - Base of Betty Ascroft
Born: 28 Jul
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Fairclough - third Son of Roger Fairclough & Hannah (formerly Pennington)
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Paul & Betty Pennington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Hartley - first Son of William Hartley & Alice (formerly Clarkson)
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Clarkson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Brown - first Daur. of James Brown & Ellen (formerly Leigh)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margt. Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Turner - second Daur. of Thomas Turner & Ellen (formerly Leatherbarrow)
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Leatherbarrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Cicilia Ryding - first Daur. of Richard Ryding & Mary (formerly Austin)
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Austin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Bavington - Base of Ann Bavington
Born: 25 Jul
Mother's Parents: Roger & Ann Bavington
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Grace Dean - Daur. of William Dean & Grace (formerly Bolton)
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Plaisterer
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bolton - seventh Daur. of William Bolton & Catharine (formerly Green)
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Pewterer & Brazier
Mother's Parents: Robert & Sarah Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Bibby - second Daur. of Thomas Bibby & Ann (formerly Bentley)
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Callendar Man
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Bentley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Marsh - third Daur. of William Marsh & Ann (formerly Wood)
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Martlue - first Daur. of William Martlue & Ellen (formerly Smith)
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Aston
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Catharine Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Atherton - fifth Daur. of John Atherton & Betty (formerly Melling)
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richard & Betty Melling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Litherland - Base of Mary Litherland
Born: 25 Jul
Mother's Parents: John & Nelly Litherland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Marsh - fourth Daur. of William Marsh & Ann (formerly Wood)
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Parkinson - Base of Jane Parkinson
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Winstanley - first Son of Thomas Winstanley & Catharine (formerly Smith)
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Alice Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Daniel - Base of Ellen Daniel
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: George & Ellen Laland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Brice - second Daur. of John Brice & Mary (formerly Venable)
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Reedmaker
Mother's Parents: George & Martha Venable
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Entwistle - second Daur. of Thomas Entwistle & Hannah (formerly Fitten)
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Fitten
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Shepherd - Base of Ellen Shepherd
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Aspull
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Morris - Base of Betty Morris
Born: 22 Aug
Mother's Parents: William & Ann Morris
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Higham - second Daur. of James Higham & Margt. (formerly Latham)
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Esther Latham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rowby - first Daur. of Nehemiah Rowby & Mary (formerly Aspull)
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: School Master
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Elizabeth Aspull
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Eves - first Daur. of William Eves & Catharine (formerly Latham)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Richard & Ann Latham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Wadson - second Son of Thomas Wadson & Margt. (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Aug 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Latham - fifth Son of John Latham & Nancy (formerly Foster)
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Margaret Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Phisick - Base of Mary Phisick
Born: 1 Aug
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Phisick
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Fairhurst - second Daur. of George Fairhurst & Jane (formerly Atherton)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Ann Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hooton - second Daur. of James Hooton & Mary (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Stephen - fifth Daur. of John Stephen & Ann (formerly Bibby)
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Seth & Ann Bibby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Thompson - fourth Daur. of James Thompson & Hannah (formerly Melling)
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Betty Melling
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - first Daur. of Thos. Taylor & Nancy (formerly Atherton)
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Mother's Parents: William & Mary Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Hatton - fourth Son of Richard Hatton & Alice (formerly Corner)
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Mother's Parents: Rowland & Martha Corner
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rothwell - third Son of James Rothwell & Ellen
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: William & Margaret
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Moss - second Son of William Moss & Betty (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Deborah Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Brown - first Daur. of George Brown & Jane (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Andrew & Mary Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Grimshaw - second Son of Thomas Grimshaw & Elizabeth (formerly Ashton)
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Green - second Daur. of John Green & Margery (formerly Ward)
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Ward
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Harrison - Base of Elizabeth Harrison
Born: 9 Sep
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Jane Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nanny Sharples - Base of Alice Sharples
Born: 14 Sep
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Jinney Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Rigby - first Daur. of Jeremiah Rigby & Ann (formerly Flitcroft)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Flitcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catharine Heys - sixth Daur. of John Heys & Mary (formerly Mather)
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Peggy Mather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joseph Houghton - sixth Son of Thomas Houghton & Elizth. (formerly Ormshaw)
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jane Ormshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Ball - second Son of Edward Ball & Betty (formerly Hooton)
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Billinge
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Jinney Hooton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Bird - first Son of John Bird & Mary (formerly Ashford)
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Mary Ashford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Reuben Smith - seventh Son of Willm. Smith & Ann (formerly Lowe)
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Peter & Alice Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Darbishire - fifth Son of Robert Darbishire & Betty (formerly Foster)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Mary Foster
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Matty Cammel - Base of Mary Cammel
Born: 13 Sep
Mother's Parents: John & Matty Cammel
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Birchall - first Son of James Birchall & Ellen (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Aston
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: Philip & Ellen Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Topping - third Daur. of William Topping & Margt. (formerly Rigby)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hassleden - Base of Ellen Hassleden
Born: 2 Sep
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Martha Hassleden
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hodgskinson - Base of Betty Hodgskinson
Born: 12 Sep
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Betty Hodgskinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Crompton - Base of Ellen Crompton
Born: 1 Sep
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Crompton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Ormshaw - second Daur. of Edward Ormshaw & Ann (formerly Naylor)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Hodson - first Daur. of James Hodson & Mary (formerly Smith)
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Smith
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Daniel - third Son of Peter Daniel & Margt. (formerly Hurst)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Isabel Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Sunderland - first Son of Abraham Sunderland & Mary (formerly Tildsley)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Tildsley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Bradley - second Daur. of Henry Bradley & Sarah
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Sherrington - first Daur. of Francis Sherrington & Ellen (formerly Darby)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Ellen Darby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Antrobus - fourth Son of William Antrobus & Sarah
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Mariner
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Martha
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Simister - first Son of Thomas Simister & Jane (formerly Leigh)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Smith - fifth Son of William Smith & Alice (formerly Norcross)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Christopher & Betty Norcross
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Turkington - sixth Daur. of Richard Turkington & Betty (formerly Laland)
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Laland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Daniel Mollineux - fifth Son of James Mollineux & Alice (formerly Rainford)
Born: 5 Sep
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Rainford
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Leigh - third Daur. of Peter Leigh & Ann (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ann Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Gilbert Wood - eight Son of William Wood & Catharine (formerly Edge)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Edge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Habergam Entwistle - fifth Daur. of Thomas Entwistle & Fleetwood (formerly Habergham)
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Painter
Mother's Parents: Geo. & Ellen Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Laland - first Daur. of Ralph Laland & Hannah (formerly Leigh)
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Mary Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hilton - second Son of Alexander Hilton & Lydia (formerly Holding)
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Holding
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Pennington - first Daur. of John Pennington & Alice (formerly Barton)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delf-man
Mother's Parents: George & Alice Barton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Dowber - first Son of Robert Dowber & Ellen (formerly Mason)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: William & Deborah Mason
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Michael Holding - third Son of John Holding & Alice (formerly Bradley)
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Chairmaker
Mother's Parents: Alexander & Alice Bradley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Cole - eight Daur. of Robert Cole & Mary (formerly Belshaw)
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: John & Cicily Belshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Sanctus - first Daur. of Christopher Sanctus & Alice (formerly Birchall)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Randle & Sarah Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Hewit - fourth Son of John Hewit & Mary (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Margaret Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Marsh - fourth Son of Edward Marsh & Mary (formerly Wood)
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Butcher
Mother's Parents: James & Margt. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Cunliff - third Daur. of Joseph Cunliff & Betty (formerly Green)
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Isabel Green
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Cheetham - Base of Ann Cheetham
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Orrell
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Higham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Sarah Hill - fifth Daur. of Randle Hill & Sarah (formerly Foy)
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Foy
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Swift - third Son of Robt. Swift & Eleanor (formerly Wright)
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Chair Maker
Mother's Parents: James & Mary Wright
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Rannicar - first Son of James Rannicar & Sarah (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Grimshaw
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Agnes Grimshaw - first Daur. of Daniel Grimshaw & Rachael (formerly Studham)
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Printer
Mother's Parents: Robt. & Rachael Studholm
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Sutton - third Daur. of Peter Sutton & Jane (formerly Hope)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Abram
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Hope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Higham - first Son of James Higham & Nancy (formerly Leigh)
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Mary Leigh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Wilkinson - fourth Son of John Wilkinson & Jane (formerly Rigby)
Born: 12 Oct
Occupation: Wheelwright
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Rigby
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Lowe - second Daur. of Willm. Lowe & Betty (formerly Lowe)
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ann Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Roscow - second Daur. of Adam Roscow & Ellen (formerly Fenton)
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Miner
Mother's Parents: Hugh & Susanna Fenton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Orrell - first Son of John Orrell & Betty (formerly Oldham)
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Potmaker
Mother's Parents: John & Mirian Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Holmes - second Son of Thos. Holmes & Mary (formerly Laland)
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Taylor
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Jane Laland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Laland - second Daur. of Thos. Laland & Hannah (formerly Mather)
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Hannah Mather
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Brown - second Son of John Brown & Mary (formerly Ashton)
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Margt. Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Howarth - second Son of Thos. Howarth & Alice (formerly Fish)
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Laurence & Betty Fish
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Lowe - first Son of Peter Lowe & Betty (formerly Coope)
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Sarah Coope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Pendlebury - second Daur. of James Pendlebury & Mary (formerly Leech)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Mary Leech
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Hardman - second Daur. of Thomas Hardman & Margt. (formerly Hodskinson)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Adam & Margery Hodskinson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Challoner - second Son of James Challoner & Alice (formerly Cheetham)
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: John & Jinney Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Gregory - second Son of Willm. Gregory & Peggy (formerly Aspinall)
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Crofter
Mother's Parents: Abrahm. & Jane Aspinall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Horrocks - fifth Daur. of Robert Horrocks & Alice (formerly Marsh)
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Greenough - second Daur. of Richd. Greenough & Betty (formerly Hampson)
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Matthew & Mary Hampson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margaret Wait - Base of Emery Wait
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Wait
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Margt. Roby - first Daur. of Richd. Roby & Sarah (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Henry & Esther Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Adam Fairbrother - first Son of Robt. Fairbrother & Molly (formerly Bithell)
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Founder
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Molly Bithell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Foster - third Daur. of Roger Foster & Fanny (formerly Lomas)
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Tinman
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Lomas
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Heys - fourth Son of Thos. Heys & Mary (formerly Watmough)
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Peter & Jane Watmough
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - first Daur. of Henry Taylor & Ann (formerly Shelton)
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: William & Betty Shelton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richard Gibson - third Son of James Gibson & Ellen (formerly Cason)
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: James & Jinney Cason
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Rigby - sixth Son of James Rigby & Mary (formerly Ainscow)
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: Miles & Betty Ainscow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Wood - fourth Son of William Wood & Mary (formerly Fairbrother)
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Edwd. & Betty Fairbrother
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Lowe - Daur. of Robert Lowe & Ellen (formerly Withnell)
Abode: Millgate
Mother's Parents: Thomas & Ellen Withnell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Rothwel - first Son of Giles Rothwel & Catharine (formerly Topping)
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Catharine Topping
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nancy Battersby - fifth Daur. of Daniel Battersby & Peggy (formerly Middlehurst)
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Dorothy Middlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Langshaw - second Son of Jeffry Langshaw & Ann (formerly Atherton)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: James & Ellen Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Brooks - third Daur. of Ralph Brooks & Jinney (formerly Atherton)
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Publican
Mother's Parents: Jane Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John France - second Son of William France & Margt. (formerly Barber)
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Founder
Mother's Parents: James Barber
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Martha Hitchin - second Daur. of Peter Hitchin & Alice (formerly Marsh)
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Mother's Parents: Peter & Ann Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Fanny Heys - seventh Daur. of Francis Heys & Rachael (formerly Settle)
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Fustian-man
Mother's Parents: Stephen & Mary Settle
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Samuel Webster - third Son of John Webster & Jane (formerly Glover)
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Frog Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Jane Glover
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
William Yates - Base of Ellen Yates
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Mother's Parents: Robt. & Ellen Yates
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ann Nelson - second Daur. of William Nelson & Ann (formerly Roberts)
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Nelly Bibby - fourth Daur. of James Bibby & Ellen (formerly Moss)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Publican
Mother's Parents: Sarah Moss
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Ackers - fourth Daur. of Ralph Ackers & Betty (formerly Speakman)
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Publican
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Speakman
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hodgeon - second Daur. of Joseph Hodgeon & Nancy (formerly Taylor)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Husbandman
Mother's Parents: Roger & Alice Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Elizth. Unsworth - first Daur. of John Unsworth & Mary (formerly Nevill)
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Chapel Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Nevill
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Hawarden - first Son of John Hawarden & Ellen (formerly Fogg)
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Mother's Parents: Samuel & Ellen Fogg
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Ascroft - Base of Mary Ascroft
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Mother's Parents: John & Jane Ascroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Darbishire - Son of James Darbishire & Mary (formerly Harrison)
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Seddon - fifth Son of Ralph Seddon & Cicela (formerly Heys)
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Margery Heys
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Walmesley - second Son of John Walmesley & Felicia (formerly Lowe)
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Mary Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Taylor - seventh Son of John Taylor & Mary (formerly Burrell)
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Betty Burrell
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Martindale - second Daur. of Thomas Martindale & Mary (formerly Cowley)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Mother's Parents: Henry & Mary Cowley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Hardman - fourth Daur. of John Hardman & Mary (formerly Ellison)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Betty Ellison
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mark Rigby - sixth Son of John Rigby & Mary
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Richd. Holme - first Son of Thomas Holme & Nancy (formerly Farrimond)
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Lin -Tradesman
Mother's Parents: Alexr. & Jane Farrimond
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Catherine Pennington - first Daur. of Thos. Pennington & Betty (formerly Atherton)
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Mother's Parents: John & Alice Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - first Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary (formerly Edge)
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Esther Edge
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hickman - third Daur. of Jeffry Hickman & Betty (formerly Holcroft)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Hallgate
Occupation: Joiner
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Peggy Holcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Wigan - fifth Son of Henry Wigan & Ann (formerly Spence)
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: John & Betty Spence
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jane Ross - second Daur. of Henry Ross & Mary (formerly Renolds)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Spinner
Mother's Parents: Richd. & Cicely Renolds
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Lygoe - third Son of James Lygoe & Jane (formerly Wesley)
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Ann Wesley
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Molly Barrow - Base of Alice Barrow
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Alice Barrow
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Gibson - fourth Daur. of John Gibson & Ellen (formerly Taylor)
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Cannel-miner
Mother's Parents: John & Ann Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Jinney Fairhurst - sixth Daur. of James Fairhurst & Alice
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Orrell
Mother's Parents: James & Margt.
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Grimshaw - fourth Son of Richard Grimshaw & Molly (formerly Collier)
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Grocer
Mother's Parents: James & Ann Collier
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Kennerdell - third Son of Edward Kennerdell & Betty (formerly Marsh)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Peggy Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Ellen Gaskell - third Daur. of Henry Gaskell & Betty (formerly Foyl)
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Neddy & Esther Foyl
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Edward Waters - fifth Son of James Waters & Jane (formerly Taylor)
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Henry & Ellen Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Joanna Hodson - fifth Daur. of Henry Hodson & Betty (formerly Pendlebury)
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Jeremy & Joanna Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Venables - fourth Son of John Venables & Betty (formerly Brown)
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Cordwainer
Mother's Parents: Willm. & Betty Brown
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Rigby - second Son of James Rigby & Betty (formerly Strickland)
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Pewterer
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Strickland
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Rainford - fourth Son of John Rainford & Ann (formerly Clarkson)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Iron Forger
Mother's Parents: Edward & Mary Clarkson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
George Tildsley - Base of Jane Tildsley, a Pauper
Abode: Pemberton Poor House
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Charles Howarth - ninth Son of Charles Howarth & Betty (formerly Hodgeon)
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Mary Hodgeon
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Morgan Morgan - second Son of Morgan Morgan & Ellen (formerly Gregory)
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Giles & Dinney Gregory
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Morris - third Daur. of Ralph Morris & Mary (formerly Hampson)
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: John & Margt. Hampson
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Bolton - first Daur. of John Bolton & Betty
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Ashurst - first Son of Thos. Ashurst & Ann (formerly Holcroft)
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Betty Holcroft
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Mary Hunsley - Daur. of John Hunsley & Margt.
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Supervisor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Wood - second Son of Willm. Wood & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Labourer
Mother's Parents: Roger & Peggy Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thomas Green - first Son of Thos. Green & Betty
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Roger & Peggy
Notes: [Mother's maiden name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Henry Booth - fourth Son of James Booth & Margt. (formerly Baldwin)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Scoles
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: James & Jane Baldwin
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peggy Hope - Base of Margt. Hope
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Ashton
Mother's Parents: John & Sarah Hope
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Peter Dober - second Son of Thos. Dober & Ellen
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
James Draper - third Son of James Draper & Nancy (formerly Ashurst)
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Jane Ashurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Alice Belshaw - third Daur. of James Belshaw & Grace (formerly Mason)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Standishgate
Occupation: Bricksetter
Mother's Parents: Edwd. & Betty Mason
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Hodson - third Son of James Hodson & Mary (formerly Cooke)
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Mother's Parents: Henry & Betty Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Ashton - sixth Daur. of Ralph Ashton & Betty (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: George & Jinney Fairhurst
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Ford - first Son of John Ford & Margt. (formerly Wood)
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Paver
Mother's Parents: George & Betty Wood
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Willm. Tinsley - fifth Son of Thos. Tinsley & Mary (formerly Marsh)
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Margt. Marsh
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Thos. Higham - second Son of Thos. Higham & Jane (formerly Scofield)
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Gardiner
Mother's Parents: James & Dorothy Scofield
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Betty Hague - third Daur. of Thos. Hague & Betty (formerly Rudd)
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Weaver
Mother's Parents: Joseph & Grace Rudd
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Robert Holt - second Son of Robert Holt, Gent. & Mary (formerly Norcross)
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Wallgate
Mother's Parents: Thos. & Mary Norcross
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
John Danson - fourth Son of John Danson & Betty (formerly Birchall)
Abode: Wallgate
Occupation: Warper
Mother's Parents: James & Alice Birchall
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Dec 1784 All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
Seth Melling - third Son of John Melling & Peggy
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1779 - 1799, Page 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Next Page of Baptisms for 1785 - 1787