The Church of St Michael, Ditton and Hough Green in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Michael in the
District of Ditton and Hough Green, Widnes
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1899 - 1934
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Samuel Roberts - [Child] of Eli Roberts & Alice
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Apr 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gladys Bennett - [Child] of Sidney Bailey Bennett & Harriet Beatrice
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Apr 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Dennett - [Child] of Thomas Dennett & Esther
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Beer House Keeper
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Dixon - [Child] of William Josiah Dixon & Maud
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Helena Marian Rowlands - [Child] of Harry Ernest Rowlands & Sarah
Abode: 65 Liderdale Road, Sefton Park, L'pool
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Netta Winifred Kerry - [Child] of Thomas Richard Kerry & Emma Mary
Abode: Cow Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Time Keeper
Notes: Whit Sunday
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jane Alice Oakes - [Child] of William Oakes & Adelaide
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: Whit Sunday
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Jun 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Maud Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Elizabeth
Abode: Mountain View, Dundalk Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Jun 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Adeline Eccleston - [Child] of John Eccleston & Jane
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Priscilla
Abode: 'The Ball' Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayden - [Child] of Thomas Hayden & Drusilla
Abode: 'The Ball' Ditton
Occupation: Brakesman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Aug 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Martin - [Child] of Joseph Martin & Mary Ellen
Born: 27 Jul 1899
Abode: Widnes
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Aug 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Henry Darlington - [Child] of Abraham Darlington & Ellen
Born: 26 Mar 1899
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Sep 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Hunt - [Child] of Robert Hunt & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1899
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Sep 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Leather - [Child] of Thomas Leather & Emily
Born: 2 Apr 1899
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Leather - [Child] of George Leather & Ann
Born: 23 Jul 1899
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Oct 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Christopher Thomas Barker - [Child] of George Edwin Adams Barker & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug 1899
Abode: No. 2 Arthur St. Hyde, Cheshire
Occupation: Signal Man Midland Railway
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Oct 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Daniel Briscoe - [Child] of Samuel James Briscoe & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep 1899
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alfred Davies - [Child] of Charles Dyer Davies & Annie
Born: 18 Oct 1899
Abode: 93 Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Oct 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Stanley Halfpenny - [Child] of Thomas Halfpenny & Jane
Born: 28 Aug 1899
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Foreman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Dec 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Capell - [Child] of John Capell & Isabella
Born: 10 Aug 1899
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Dec 1899 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Isabella
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Martha Jemina Wilkinson - [Child] of William Allen Wilkinson & Martha Jemina
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Jan 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Annie Gertrude
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: St. John's Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harriet Cookson - [Child] of James Cookson & Martha
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Mar 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Whitfield Eddlestone -
Abode: Bradshaw St. Appleton Nr. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Aged 19 Years [Parents' names:] 'Unknown'
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Apr 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lucy Dutton - [Child] of Henry Dutton & Lucy Ellen
Abode: 13 Upton Lane, Farnworth
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Apr 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lyons - [Child] of Robert Lyons & Sarah Jane
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 May 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Emily Bingham - [Child] of William Isaac Bingham & Kate
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 May 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Butler - [Child] of Thomas Butler & Mary Jane
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Caustic Drum Maker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Douglas Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Ada Quadroona
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: George's Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Artisan
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas William Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Lavinia
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Metallurgist
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Jun 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Methuen Grice - [Child] of William Grice & Mary Ellen
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Jun 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Carter - [Child] of Peter Carter & Mary
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Jul 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mildred Worthington - [Child] of Matthew Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Jul 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edward Watkin Hunt - [Child] of Esther Hunt, Single Woman
Abode: Stapleton Cottages, Ditton
Notes: [Child's name originally Charles which has been crossed out]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Aug 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Gandy - [Child] of Henry Gandy & Phoebe
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Aug 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lowe - [Child] of Christopher Lowe & Ellen
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Moss's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Aug 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ethel Frame - [Child] of Samuel Ellaby Frame & Mary Anne
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Syred - [Child] of Cyrus John Syred & Lucy
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Elizabeth Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Pawn Brokers Manager
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Sep 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nellie Dobson - [Child] of James Dobson & Rose Lois
Born: 1 Sep 1900
Abode: 5 Victoria Terrace, Dundalk Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Chemist
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Sep 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Holinghirst - [Child] of Daniel Dutton Holinghirst & Mary
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Cow Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Nov 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Minnie Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Minnie
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Dec 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Hayden - [Child] of Thomas Hayden & Drusilla
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Good's Guard
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Henry Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Esther
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Dec 1900 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - [Child] of Eli Roberts & Alice
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: Xmas Day
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Annie Gertrude
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: St. John's Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Jan 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Selwyn Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1900
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 6, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Feb 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nellie Clark - [Child] of Arthur Clark & Sarah Ann
Born: 14 Jan 1901
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Telegraph Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 6, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Mar 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Jane Ramsey - [Child] of Joseph Ramsey & Jane
Born: 1 Feb 1901
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: R. March 31/1901 P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Mar 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Carter - [Child] of Frederick Carter & Ellen
Born: 2 Feb 1901
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 Mar 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Eva Hunt - [Child] of Charles Hunt & Clara Jane
Born: 27 Feb 1901
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Apr 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gertrude Ellen Kyle - [Child] of Archibald Thomas Kyle & Julia Annie
Born: 25 Feb 1901
Abode: Widnes
Occupation: Gas Work's Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Apr 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Marjory Doris Kerry - [Child] of Thomas Richard Kerry & Emma Mary
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 May 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Bessie Bennett - [Child] of Sydney Bailey Bennett & Harriet Beatrice
Abode: Cow Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 May 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alfred Oakes - [Child] of William Oakes & Adelaide
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: Whit Sunday
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 7, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Jun 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda May Cornes - [Child] of Joseph Cornes & Harriet
Born: 9 May
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 7, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Jul 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda May Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 7, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jul 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Florence Mildred Dwerryhouse - [Child] of Joseph Dwerryhouse & Sarah Ann
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 7, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Jul 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Killcross Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Junefield, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Aug 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frank Bennett - [Child] of John Henry Bennett & Clara
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Emily Leather - [Child] of Thomas Leather & Sarah
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Sep 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Elizabeth Anne
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: St. Michael's & All Angels
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Oct 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Owen - [Child] of William Henry Owen & Ann
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Luton, Beds. Gas Tanks, Ditton
Occupation: Gas Foreman
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 8, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Oct 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Rosina Glover - [Child] of Frederick Glover & Alice Rosina
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 8, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Nov 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mark Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Priscilla
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 8, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Nov 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Brenda Mary Daft Plumpton - [Child] of George Frederick Plumpton & Ann Huskinson
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Ash Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial
Notes: [Two dates in birth date, Nov 24 and Oct 19. Nov 24 is possibly the Baptism
date duplicated]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 8, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Dec 1901 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Cookson - [Child] of James Cookson & Martha
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 8, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Jan 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Leonard Martin - [Child] of John Joseph Martin & Mary Ellen
Abode: Widnes
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 8, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Jan 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Henry Albert Carter - [Child] of Henry Carter & Alice
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Tarbock
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Lyons - [Child] of Robert Lyons & Sarah Jane
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Mar 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Robert Glover - [Child] of Robert Glover & Agnes
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Elizabeth Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 9, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Mar 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elsie Dale - [Child] of William Dale & Ada
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 9, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Rita Houghton - [Child] of John Frederick Houghton & Elizabeth Ransom
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Engineer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 9, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edwin Clark - [Child] of Edwin Clark & Mary
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Foreman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 9, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Milicent Broome - [Child] of George Thomas Broome & Margaret Ann
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 9, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Apr 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frank Bryers - [Child] of Henry Bryers & Mary Hannah
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 9, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Jul 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Leather - [Child] of George Leather, (deceased) & Annie
Born: 29 May 1902
Abode: William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Laborer
Baptised by: T. H. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 9, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Adeline Worthington - [Child] of Matthew Worthington & Elizabeth
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Soap Checker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 9, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Oct 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Augusta Mary Tyers - [Child] of Charles Edward Tyers & Elizabeth
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Technical Chemist
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Nov 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris May Jones - [Child] of John James Jones & Ellen
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Notes: P. B. [Two baptism dates given, Nov 17th and Dec 14th]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 10, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Dec 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Cornes - [Child] of Joseph Cornes & Harriet
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 10, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1902 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Fred Clark - [Child] of Arthur Clark & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 10, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Jan 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Cornes - [Child] of Thomas Cornes & Martha
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 10, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Feb 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elsie May Carter - [Child] of Frederick Carter & Ellen
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 10, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Tom Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Annie Gertrude
Born: 15 Jan 1903
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Foreman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 10, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Mar 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Beswick - [Child] of Richard Beswick & Mary
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 10, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Emily Roberts - [Child] of Eli Roberts & Alice
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 10, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Amy Davies - [Child] of Edward Davies & Annie
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 10, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mabel Hayes - [Child] of Thomas Hayes & Sarah
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 11, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 May 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Aileen Mary Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Ada Quadroona
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Time Keeper
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 11, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 May 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Albert Massey - [Child] of Albert Thomas Massey
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Notes: [The child's name is given as 'Albert Thomas George Albert'. It appears that
Albert Thomas is the father's name, placed in the wrong column and not crossed out]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 11, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 May 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Thomas Carter - [Child] of John Henry Carter & Alice
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 11, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 May 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Frame - [Child] of Samuel Ellaby Frame & Mary Anne
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Pipe Fiter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 11, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 May 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Haydon - [Child] of Thomas Haydon & Drusilla
Born: 18 May
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Good's Guard
Notes: Whit Sunday [written above Baptism date]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 11, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Jun 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edward Mellenchip - [Child] of William Alfred Mellenchip & Florence Emily
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Pipe Fitter
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 11, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Aug 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Bessie Hunt - [Child] of Charles Hunt & Clara Jane
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 11, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Sep 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Estelle Turton Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Work's Manager
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 11, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Sep 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Robert Lyons - [Child] of Robert Lyons & Sarah Jane
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 12, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Sep 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John William Wright - [Child] of James Edward Wright & Ann Jane
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 12, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Nov 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edmund Griffiths - [Child] of Henry John Griffiths & Ada
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Flatman
Notes: All Saint's Day [written beneath Baptism date]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 12, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Nov 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Catherine Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Mary
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Barrownoke, Bickerstaff
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: All Saint's Day [written beneath Baptism date]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 12, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Nov 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lily Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Esther
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 12, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Nov 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Byrers - [Child] of Henry Byrers & Mary Anna
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Signal Man
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 12, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Dec 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Wilfrid Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1903
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 12, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Dec 1903 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Henry Ratcliffe & Lillie
Born: 13 Jan 1903
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 12, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Jan 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of William Allen Wilkinson & Martha Jemonina
Born: 15 Dec 1903
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 12, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Jan 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Adelaide Oakes - [Child] of William Oakes & Adelaide
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 13, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Jan 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick James Corns - [Child] of Joseph Corns & Harriet
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 13, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jan 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Clark - [Child] of Peter Clark & Amy
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Date is out of sequence in the register]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 13, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Feb 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Mary
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private B.
Baptised by: W. R. Johnson, Curate of S. Paul's, Widnes
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 13, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Feb 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nellie Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Mary
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private B.
Baptised by: W. R. Johnson, Curate of S. Paul's, Widnes
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 13, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Feb 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Vera Hutchinson - [Child] of George Baker Hutchinson & Beatrice
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 13, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Mar 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Roberts - [Child] of Eli Roberts & Alice
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 13, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alfred George Martin - [Child] of John Joseph Martin & Mary Ellen
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Widnes
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Easter Sdy. [written above Baptism date] Baptized nine of this family C. W. W.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 13, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Apr 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Leonard Dwerryhouse - [Child] of Joseph Dwerryhouse & Sarah Alice
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 13, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 May 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Lavinia
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Metallurgist
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 14, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 May 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Gertrude Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Annie Gertrude
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 14, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 May 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Enos Norman Broome Thomas - [Child] of George Thomas & Margaret Ann
Born: 3 May
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hirst
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 14, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 May 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Hazlehurst Dealtry - [Child] of David Dealtry & Mary
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Railway Signal Man
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 14, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Jul 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Robert Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Henry Ratcliffe & Lillie
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Cow Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 14, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jul 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Kathleen Nelle Bingham - [Child] of William Isaac Bingham & Kate
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 14, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ellen Almond - [Child] of William Almond & Rachel
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Cronton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 14, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Oct 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Wilfrid Arnold Glover - [Child] of Robert Glover & Agnes
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Elizabeth Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 14, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Nov 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Strickland - [Child] of William Edward Strickland & Norah Agnes
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 14, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Dec 1904 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Kilcross Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 15, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Jan 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ada Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Oct 1904
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Plate Layer
Notes: B. P.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 15, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Feb 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Stanley Broadhurst - [Child] of Thomas Broadhurst & Martha Jane
Born: 19 Dec 1904
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 15, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Feb 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clark - [Child] of Peter Clark & Amy
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Moss's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 15, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Herbert Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Lavinia
Born: 27 Jan 1905
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Metallurgist
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 15, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Mar 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gladys Cobley - [Child] of Thomas Cobley & Maud
Born: 6 Feb 1905
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 15, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Mar 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Worthington - [Child] of Matthew Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan 1905
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 15, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Mar 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Esther
Born: 21 Feb 1905
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 15, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Mar 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Hayes - [Child] of Thomas Hayes & Sarah
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 15, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Mar 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margery Elaine Butler - [Child] of Frederick Butler & Ann Huskinson
Abode: Ashtree Lane, Hough Green
Occupation: Metallurgist
Notes: Sunday
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 16, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Apr 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Peter Carter - [Child] of John Henry Carter & Alice
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Moss's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 16, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 May 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Pitt - [Child] of Annie Pitt, Single Woman
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 16, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 May 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Arthur Winskill - [Child] of Joseph Parker Winskill & Harriet
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Crewe
Occupation: Booking Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 16, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Jun 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Reginald Price - [Child] of John Price & Alice
Born: 17 Dec 1904
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 16, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice May Leigh - [Child] of John Leigh & Ellen
Born: 10 May
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Railway Man
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 16, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Norman Dawson - [Child] of Robert Dawson & Lucy
Born: 12 Jun 1905
Abode: Carnforth
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 16, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Minnie Hatton - [Child] of Samuel Hatton & Sarah Alice
Born: 10 Jun 1905
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Flatman Captain
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 16, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Jul 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Hiram Lyons - [Child] of Robert Lyons & Sarah Jane
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Agricultural Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 16, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Jul 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Hutchinson - [Child] of George Baker Hutchinson & Beatrice
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 17, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Aug 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Stuart Glover - [Child] of Frederick Glover & Alice Rosina
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 17, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Sep 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Greenall - [Child] of Lee Grace Greenall & Margaret
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 17, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Oct 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Florence Mellenchip - [Child] of William Mellenchip & Florence
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Pipe Fitter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 17, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Nov 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ellen Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Martha
Born: 29 Sep 1905
Abode: Ball Pad, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 17, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Nov 1905 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Emily Wakefield - [Child] of Philip Wakefield & Amy Constance
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 17, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jan 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Henry Ratcliffe & Lily
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Brush Manufacturer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 17, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Jan 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Myrtle Hannah Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1905
Abode: Ball of Ditton, L'pool Rd.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 17, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Feb 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Meeson Jones - [Child] of Thomas Henry Jones & Mary Louisa
Born: 7 Jan 1906
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Furniture Dealer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 17, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Mar 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frank Bryers - [Child] of Henry Bryers & Mary Hannah
Born: 9 Jan 1906
Abode: Liverpool Rd. close to Hough Green Station, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Signal Man
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 18, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Mar 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Oakes - [Child] of William Oakes & Adelaide
Born: 13 Feb 1906
Abode: St. John's Terrace, Prescot Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 18, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Apr 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Roberts - [Child] of Eli Roberts & Alice
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 18, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 May 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lloyd Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Jane
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Ash Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 18, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 May 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ruth Cornes - [Child] of David Cornes & Matilda
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 18, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 May 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith May Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Esther
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 18, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 May 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charlotte Lomax - [Child] of Harry Lomax & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Cashier
Notes: P. B. [Date is out of sequence in the register]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 18, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Jun 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clifford Clayton & Charlotte Beatrice
Born: 13 Jun 1906
Abode: Smith's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Douglas E. Morton, Vicar of St. Paul's, Widnes
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 18, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Jul 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Katherine Rose Smith - [Child] of Thomas Herbert Smith & Mary
Born: 13 Jun 1906
Abode: The Cross, Cronton
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 18, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Aug 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Benjamin Halfpenny - [Child] of Thomas Halfpenny & Jane
Born: 23 Apr 1906
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Foreman Chemical Works
Notes: [Entry number should be 163 but given as 363. This appears to be a printing error]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 19, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Sep 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Eden - [Child] of William Eden & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1906
Abode: Greenall's Cottages, Ditton Junction
Occupation: Agricultural Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism [Entry number should be 164 but given as 364. This appears to
be a printing error]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 19, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Sep 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Muriel Morten Heathcote - [Child] of Frederick Heathcote & Mary
Born: 3 Sep 1906
Abode: Ditchfield Hall, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Very Wet Sunday Morning [Entry number should be 165 but given as 365. This
appears to be a printing error]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 19, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Oct 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sydney Leigh - [Child] of John Leigh & Ellen
Born: 26 Aug 1906
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Entry number should be 166 but given as 366. This appears to be a printing error]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 19, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Oct 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frances Aimee Dutton - [Child] of David Barrow Dutton & Charlotte
Born: 13 Apr 1906
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Entry number should be 167 but given as 367. This appears to be a printing error]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 19, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Nov 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Norah Stead - [Child] of Richard Harold Stead & Annie
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Heath Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemist
Notes: P. B. Nov 1st. Received in the church March 31st 1907 [Entry number should be
168 but given as 368. This appears to be a printing error]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 19, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Nov 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul 1906
Abode: Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Agricultural Labourer
Notes: [Entry number should be 169 but given as 369. This appears to be a printing error]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 19, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1906 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Priscilla
Born: 18 Nov 1906
Abode: Prescot Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Entry number should be 170 but given as 370. This appears to be a printing error]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 19, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Martha Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Ellen Jane
Born: 2 Feb 1907
Abode: St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Keg & Drum Maker
Notes: [Entry number should be 171 but given as 371. This appears to be a printing error]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 19, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Mar 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Esther
Born: 29 Jan 1907
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 20, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Mar 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ernest James Haydon - [Child] of Thomas Haydon & Drusilla
Born: 22 Feb 1907
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Good's Guard
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 20, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Mar 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Martha Jane Hatton - [Child] of Samuel Hatton & Sarah Alice
Born: 14 Feb 1907
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 20, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Mar 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ina Ratcliff - [Child] of Henry Ratcliff & Lillie
Born: 16 Jan 1907
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 20, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 Mar 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frank Bingham - [Child] of John Bingham & Nella
Born: 6 Mar 1907
Abode: John's Villas, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 20, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Broom - [Child] of George Thomas Broom & Margaret Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1906
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 20, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Eva Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Minnie
Born: 21 Mar 1907
Abode: Green Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 20, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Apr 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Arthur Alderson - [Child] of John Arthur Alderson & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar 1907
Abode: Heath Terrace, The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 20, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 May 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Muriel Faulkner Wright - [Child] of George Page Wright & Sophia Brown
Born: 5 Apr 1907
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 20, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 May 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Clark - [Child] of Peter Clark & Amy
Born: 26 Mar 1907
Abode: Moss's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 21, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 May 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gertrude Alice Barrow - [Child] of Thomas Barrow & Gertrude
Born: 8 Apr 1907
Abode: Heath Terrace, The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Boiler Fitter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 21, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 May 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Iris Emily Hodgekinson - [Child] of Charles Hodgekinson & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1907
Abode: Stockswell House, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 21, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jun 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Livinia
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Metallurgist
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 21, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jul 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sydney Henshaw - [Child] of James Henry Henshaw & Agnes Lucy
Born: 8 Jun 1907
Occupation: Shipwright
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 21, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jul 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Anne Campbell Henderson - [Child] of John Henderson & Johanna Campbell
Born: 23 Jun 1907
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 21, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Jul 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hunt - [Child] of Peter Hunt & Polly
Born: 20 Jun 1907
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 21, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Aug 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Bernard Daft Butler - [Child] of Frederick Butler & Ann Huskinson
Born: 12 Jul 1907
Abode: Ash Lane, Hough Green
Occupation: Metallurgist
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 21, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Aug 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eliza Roberts - [Child] of Eli Roberts & Alice
Born: 13 Aug 1907
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 21, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Sep 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Cyril Worthington - [Child] of Matthew Worthington & Elizabeth
Abode: 11 Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: T. H. Evans
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 22, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Leslie Cleaton - [Child] of Richard Charles Cleaton & Hannah
Born: 6 Sep 1907
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 22, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Oct 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Robert Barrow - [Child] of Robert Barrow & Emma
Born: 15 Sep 1907
Abode: Heath Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 22, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Nov 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Beatrice Morton Heathcote - [Child] of Frederick Heathcote & Mary
Born: 17 Oct 1907
Abode: Ditchfield Hall, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 22, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Nov 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edward Lord - [Child] of Percy William Lord & Sarah Hannah
Born: Dec 1906
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Bank Manager
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 22, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Dec 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Edward Leigh - [Child] of John Leigh & Ellen
Born: 28 Sep 1907
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 22, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Dec 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Harold Hutchinson - [Child] of George Baker Hutchinson & Beatrice
Born: 8 Nov 1907
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 22, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Dec 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Hulme - [Child] of Thomas Hulme & Margaret Ellen
Born: 16? Nov 1907
Abode: Hough Green Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 22, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Dec 1907 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Ethel Carter - [Child] of Henry Carter & Alice
Born: 30 Nov 1907
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 22, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Jan 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ethel Hislop - [Child] of John Hislop & Ethel
Born: 12 Dec 1907
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 23, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Jan 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Walter Joseph Povey - [Child] of Charles Povey & Jane
Born: 21 Aug 1907
Abode: Victoria Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Passenger Guard
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 23, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Feb 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Henry George Whitley - [Child] of Henry Whitley & Sarah Ellen
Born: 1 Feb 1908
Abode: Dundalk Lane, The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 23, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Martha Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1908
Abode: Ball Pad, The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Worker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 23, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Clifford George Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Frank Lewis & Edith Emma
Born: 20 Mar 1908
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 23, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Apr 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick James Lyons - [Child] of James Lyons & Sarah
Born: 13 Mar 1908
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Easter Day [written above Baptism date]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 23, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 May 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Leonard Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice
Born: 6 Apr 1908
Abode: Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 23, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 May 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Hayes - [Child] of Thomas Hayes & Sarah
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Notes: P. B. Received in the ch. June 7th 1908
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 23, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 May 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Linford Taylor - [Child] of Eber Taylor & Mary Alice
Born: 3 Mar 1908
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 23, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 May 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Clarence Frame - [Child] of Samuel Ellaby Frame & Mary Anne
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 24, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Jun 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Drusilla Hayden - [Child] of Thomas Hayden & Drusilla
Born: 16 May
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Brakesman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 24, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jun 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Norman Corlett - [Child] of Henry Radcliffe Corlett & Edith
Born: 24 May 1908
Abode: Bank Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 24, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Norah Cornes - [Child] of David Cornes & Matilda
Born: 27 Apr 1908
Abode: Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 24, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Florence Dennett Carter - [Child] of John Henry Carter & Alice
Born: 3 Jun 1908
Abode: Tarbock, Ditton
Occupation: Teamsman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 24, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Jul 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Addison - [Child] of Richard Addison & Alice
Born: 28 Jun 1908
Abode: 19 Mirfield St. Boaler St. Kensington, Lpool.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 24, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Jul 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Hector Kinloch Craig - [Child] of Robert Craig & Margaret
Born: 5? Jun 1908
Abode: Kilallan, Ditton
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 24, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3? Aug 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Grace Emily Bryson - [Child] of Alexander Bryson, (deceased) & Kate Louise
Born: 29 Dec 1907
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Manager of Oil Works
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 24, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Aug 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Kathleen Fernley Garside - [Child] of James Garside & Agnes
Born: 28 Jun 1908
Abode: The Poplars, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 24, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Margaret Lewis - [Child] of Alfred Lewis & Eveline Leila
Born: 11 Jul 1908
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 25, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Sep 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Sarah Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Junefield, Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 25, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Oct 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Cleaton - [Child] of Richard Charles Cleaton & Hannah
Born: 10 Sep 1909 [sic]
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Notes: [Birth date after christening date, birth year probably should be 1908]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 25, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Oct 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Florence Eveline Hitchmough - [Child] of William Hitchmough & Emily
Born: 24 Jul 1908
Abode: Ditton Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Bricksetter
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 25, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Nov 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gladys Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Lillie
Born: 4 Oct 1908
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 25, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Nov 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Florence
Born: 24 Mar 1905
Abode: Ditton Junction Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 25, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Dec 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Stanley Johnson - [Child] of Albert Johnson & Florence
Born: 12 Aug 1908
Abode: Smith's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Sheet Iron Worker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 25, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Dec 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Henry Johnson - [Child] of Albert Johnson & Florence
Born: 14 Nov 1904
Abode: Smith's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Sheet Iron Worker
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 25, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Dec 1908 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eva Margaret McFall - [Child] of James McFall & Sarah
Born: 9 Dec 1908
Abode: St. Michael's Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 25, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Jan 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Bessie Stuart Tyers - [Child] of Charles Edward Tyers & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1907
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Analytical Chemist
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 26, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Mar 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Wilfrid Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Lavinia
Born: 7 Feb 1909
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Smelting Manager
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 26, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Hatton - [Child] of Samuel Hatton & Sarah Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1909
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Water Man
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 26, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Allison - [Child] of John William Allison & Alice
Born: 2 Feb 1909
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 26, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Jun 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Carter - [Child] of Florence Carter
Born: 26 Apr 1909
Abode: Moss's Cottages, Liverpool Rd.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 26, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Jul 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gertrude Esther Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Esther
Born: 19 Jun 1909
Abode: Cronton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 26, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Jul 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Margaret Broome - [Child] of George Thomas Broome & Margaret Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1909
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 26, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Jul 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Peter Carter - [Child] of Peter Carter & Amy
Born: 30 May 1909
Abode: Moss's Row, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Whit Sunday [written beneath birth date]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 26, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Aug 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Elizabeth
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Bridge Painter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 26, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Aug 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Elizabeth
Abode: Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Bridge Painter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 27, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edward Roberts - [Child] of Eli Roberts & Alice
Born: 25 Jul 1909
Abode: Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 27, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Enid Jane Roberts - [Child] of Eli Roberts & Alice
Born: 25 Jul 1909
Abode: Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 27, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Sep 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gilbert Clifford Hodgekinson - [Child] of Charles Hodgekinson & Margaret
Born: 14 Sep 1909
Abode: Stockswell House, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 27, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Hunt - [Child] of Peter Hunt & Mary
Born: 10 Aug 1909
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 27, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Oct 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Cartledge - [Child] of Henry Cartledge & Alice
Born: 10 Sep 1909
Abode: Liverpool Rd. The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 27, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 Oct 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ronald Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice
Born: 29 Sep 1909
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 27, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Nov 1909 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Peter Richard Griffiths - [Child] of Thomas Griffiths & Jane
Born: 2 Oct 1909
Abode: Broughton Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 27, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sydney Hayden - [Child] of Thomas Hayden & Drusilla
Born: 8 Dec 1909
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Braksman
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 27, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Barlow - [Child] of Robert Barlow & Emma
Born: 6 Dec 1909
Abode: Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Baptism date not given, sits between Jan 2nd & Feb 20th 1910]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 28, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Feb 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hugh Gordon Craig - [Child] of Robert Craig & Margaret
Born: 17 Dec 1909
Abode: Kilallan, Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 28, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Mar 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Samuel James Frame - [Child] of Samuel Ellaby Frame & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Jan 1910
Abode: Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 28, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Mar 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elsie Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Margaret
Born: 5 Jan 1910
Abode: The Ball, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Easter Sunday [written above Baptism date]
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 28, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Florence Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Isabella
Born: 15 Mar 1910
Abode: Ditton Junction, Ditton
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 28, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lily Mellenchip - [Child] of William Mellenchip & Florence
Born: 24 Mar 1910
Abode: Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 28, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Apr 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Stanley Worthington - [Child] of Matthew Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Mar 1910
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 28, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ernest Barrow - [Child] of William Ernest Barrow & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1910
Abode: Ball Pad, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 28, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ida Lilian Taylor - [Child] of Eber Taylor & Mary
Born: 20 Mar 1910
Abode: Vine Cottage, Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. W. Wooll
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 28, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 May 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Clarice Jessie Lane - [Child] of Jesse Thomas O'Brien Lane & Alice Jane
Born: 8 Apr 1910
Abode: Stock's Well, Cronton, Ditton
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Trin. Sunday [written above Baptism date]
Baptised by: Rev. T. Vale
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 29, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jeoffrey Daft Butler - [Child] of Frederick Butler & Ann Hutchinson
Born: 9 Jul 1910
Abode: Ditton
Occupation: Metallurgist
Baptised by: W. T. Vale
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 29, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Aug 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sidney Adams - [Child] of John William Adams & Florence Emily
Born: 3 Aug 1910
Abode: Hough Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Vale
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 29, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Aug 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lyons - [Child] of Robert Lyons & Sarah Jane
Born: 1 Aug 1910
Abode: Hough Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Vale
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 29, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Aug 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Barrow - [Child] of Thomas Barrow & Gertrude
Born: 18 Jul 1910
Abode: Greenalls Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Vale
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 29, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Oct 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
May McFall - [Child] of James McFall & Sarah
Born: 30 Sep 1910
Abode: 7 Broadheath Terrace, Ball of Ditton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 29, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Oct 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Fred Berry - [Child] of Leonard Berry & Alice
Born: 7 Sep 1910
Abode: Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 29, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Alfred Nuttie - [Child] of Thomas George Nuttie & Eliza
Born: 27 Aug 1910
Abode: 19 Pittsville Cottages, Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 29, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Nov 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Violet Harding - [Child] of Arthur Ernest Harding & Rebecca
Born: 5 Oct 1910
Abode: Brookfield Lodge, Ditton
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Advent Sunday [written above Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 29, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Dec 1910 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edward Leigh - [Child] of John Leigh & Ellen
Born: 10 Nov 1910
Abode: Hough Green Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 30, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Jan 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Horabin - [Child] of Thomas Horabin & Ellen
Born: 12 Dec 1910
Abode: Stockswell Lane, Tarbock, Ditton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 30, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Feb 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Maurice Appleton Hodgkinson - [Child] of Charles Hodgkinson & Margaret
Born: 9 Dec 1910
Abode: Stockswell Farm, Cronton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 30, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Mar 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Harold Pickering - [Child] of John Thomas Pickering & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jan 1911
Abode: Hough Green Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 30, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Apr 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Marguerite Branegan - [Child] of Robert Willis Branegan & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar 1911
Abode: Oaklea, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Engineer's Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 30, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elsie Kennion - [Child] of Arthur William Kennion & Annie
Born: 22 Feb 1911
Abode: Oak Villas, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Clerk at Chemical Works
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 30, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Apr 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Samuel Hatton - [Child] of Samuel Hatton & Sarah Alice
Born: 1 Apr 1911
Abode: Ball Path Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Ship's Waterman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 30, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 May 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Queenie Wigglesworth - [Child] of William Wigglesworth & Jessie
Born: 30 Mar 1911
Abode: Hammer & Pincers Hotel, Ditton
Occupation: Hotel Proprietor
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 30, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 May 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Mather - [Child] of Peter Mather & Hannah
Born: 16 May 1911
Abode: 24 Walberton Rd. Brierfield, Burnley
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 30, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Jun 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jean Stead - [Child] of Richard Harold Stead & Annie
Born: 22 May 1911
Abode: 3 Victoria Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Analytical Chemist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 31, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Jun 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Clifford Bingham - [Child] of John Bingham & Nella
Born: 3 Jun 1911
Abode: Springfield Villa, Ball of Ditton
Occupation: Checker Timber Merchant
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 31, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Richard Norman Lyons - [Child] of Frederick Lyons & Hannah
Born: 1 Jun 1911
Abode: Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Refiner's Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 31, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Aug 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Thomas Allison - [Child] of George Henry Allison & Alice
Born: 30 Jul 1911
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Agricultural Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 31, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Sep 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Dyer - [Child] of Harry Dyer & Emily
Born: 8 Sep 1911
Abode: Barley Grove, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 31, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Robert Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Annie Gertrude
Born: 14 Aug 1911
Abode: John's Villas, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 31, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Sep 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Mellenchip - [Child] of William Mellenchip & Florence
Born: 6 Sep 1911
Abode: Highfield Terrace, Heath Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Mechanical Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 31, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Oct 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edna Florence Carter - [Child] of Frederick Carter & Ellen
Born: 22 Aug 1911
Abode: Smiths Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 31, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Nov 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Lewis Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1911
Abode: June-field, Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Builder's Manager
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 31, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ada Barrow - [Child] of William Ernest Barrow & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov 1911
Abode: Ball Pad, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer Chemical Works
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 32, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1911 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Houghton - [Child] of Samuel Houghton & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Jul 1911
Abode: 9 Greenall's Cottages, Ditton Junction
Occupation: Labourer Chemical Works
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 32, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Jan 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gladys Emma Riddle - [Child] of Albert Edward Riddle & Ethel Mary
Born: 29 Nov 1911
Abode: 5 Gordon Terrace, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Foreman Chemical Works
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 32, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jan 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charlotte Nuttie - [Child] of Thomas Nuttie & Eliza
Born: 13 Jan 1912
Abode: 19 Pittville Terr. Ditton
Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism. Deceased 14th Jan. 1912
Baptised by: The Nurse attending
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 32, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Jan 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harriett Agnes Nuttie - [Child] of Thomas Nuttie & Eliza
Born: 13 Jan 1912
Abode: 19 Pittville Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism. Received into the Church 28th April 1912
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 32, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eileen Hayward - [Child] of Frank Hayward & Cathleen
Born: 5 Dec 1911
Abode: Hope Cottage, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 32, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Adams - [Child] of John William Adams & Florence Emily
Born: 22 Dec 1911
Abode: Bank Bldgs. Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 32, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Feb 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jane Griffiths - [Child] of Henry John Griffiths & Ada
Born: 15 Dec 1911
Abode: 4 Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: L. & N. W. R. Goods' Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 32, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Feb 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mabel Annie Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Frank Lewis & Edith Emma
Born: 15 Jan 1912
Abode: The Cedars, Ash Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 32, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Feb 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gwynneth Andrews - [Child] of Harold Andrews & Sarah Hannah
Born: 7 Jan 1912
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Work's Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 33, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eleanor May Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1912
Abode: The Laurels, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 33, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Apr 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Leigh - [Child] of John Leigh & Ellen
Born: 23 Mar 1912
Abode: Hough Green Road, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 33, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 May 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Ireland - [Child] of Arthur Ireland & Annie
Born: 23 Apr 1912
Abode: 16 Greenalls Cottage's, Ditton
Occupation: Corporation Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 33, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 May 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lilian Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1912
Abode: 5 Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism. Received into the Church 7th May 1912
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 33, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 May 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1912
Abode: 5 Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 33, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 May 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Leslie Burton - [Child] of Charles Andrew Burton & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr 1912
Abode: The Laurels, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Whit Sunday [written above Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 33, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 May 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Irene Wigglesworth - [Child] of William Wigglesworth & Jessie
Born: 13 May 1912
Abode: Hammer & Pincers Hotel, Ditton
Occupation: Hotel Proprietor
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 33, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Noah Hunt - [Child] of Charles Hunt & Clara Jane
Born: 5 May 1912
Abode: Shakespeare Cottage, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Sampler
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 33, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Linda Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Lily May
Born: 9 May 1912
Abode: Swain's Cottage, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 34, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Worth - [Child] of John Worth & Maria
Born: 9 May 1912
Abode: Gordon Terrace, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 34, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Jun 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith May Clark - [Child] of Peter Clark & Amy
Born: 7 May 1912
Abode: Moss's Cottages, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 34, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Jun 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Dykes - [Child] of Harry Dykes & Harriet Ann
Born: 17 Jun 1912
Abode: Brewery Cottages, Houghgreen, Ditton
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: Pte. Baptism. Deceased 17 June 1912
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 34, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jul 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Taylor - [Child] of Eber Taylor & Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1912
Abode: Vine Cottage, L'pool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Pte. Baptism. Received into the church July 9th 1916
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 34, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Aug 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Thornett - [Child] of William Thornett & Laura
Born: 11 Jul 1912
Abode: Old School Cottage, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Teamsman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 34, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Aug 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Grace Blundell - [Child] of George Albert Blundell & Dena
Born: 14 Jul 1912
Abode: Pittfield Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Employee
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 34, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Sep 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Norman Millington - [Child] of John Millington & Gertrude
Born: 23 Jul 1912
Abode: Ditchfield Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Analytical Chemist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 34, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Sep 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Marjorie Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice
Born: 4 Aug 1912
Abode: Midwood Cottage, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 34, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Dec 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Emma
Born: 5 Nov 1912
Abode: Bank Bldgs. L'pool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 35, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Dec 1912 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Malcolm Garton - [Child] of William Garton & Amy Emily Margaret
Born: 30 Nov 1912
Abode: The Laurels, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 35, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Barrow - [Child] of Robert Barrow & Emma
Born: 9 Dec 1912
Abode: 8 Broadheath Terrace, Ball of Ditton
Occupation: Paint Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 35, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Feb 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Allan Kerry Lewis - [Child] of Alfred Lewis & Eveline Leila
Born: 6 Jan 1913
Abode: Silverdale, Ditchfield Rd. Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 35, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Feb 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Denis Chadwick Bingham - [Child] of Charlie Bingham & Amy
Born: 14 Jan 1913
Abode: Oakfield Villas, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Cycle Maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 35, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Mar 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Starkey - [Child] of Edwin Starkey & Margaret
Born: 13 Feb 1913
Abode: Taylor's Cottages, Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 35, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Horace Hammond - [Child] of Henry Hammond & Matilda
Born: 22 Mar 1913
Abode: Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 35, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 May 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John William Platt - [Child] of Percy Platt & Jane
Born: 14 Feb 1913
Abode: St. Michaels Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Assistant
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 35, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 May 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Hodgkinson - [Child] of Charles Hodgkinson & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar 1913
Abode: Stockswell Farm, Cronton, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 35, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
May Hunt - [Child] of Peter Hunt & Mary
Born: 22 May 1913
Abode: Okell's Cottages, Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 36, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Mary McFall - [Child] of James McFall & Sarah
Born: 20 May 1913
Abode: St. Michaels Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 36, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Dykes - [Child] of Harry Dykes & Harriet Ann
Born: 24 May 1913
Abode: Taylor's Row, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 36, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Jun 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas France - [Child] of Joseph Stanley France & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May 1913
Abode: William Street, Ball of Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 36, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arnold Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Edith May
Born: 23 Jun 1913
Abode: Aubrey Villa, Heath Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 36, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20? Jul 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Emily Williams - [Child] of Fred Williams & Martha
Born: 19 Jun 1913
Abode: 11 Prince's St. Widnes
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [Baptism date could be 26th]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 36, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Jul 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Stacey - [Child] of Henry Stacey & Margaret
Born: 23 Jul 1913
Abode: 21 Parliament St. Halebank, Hale
Occupation: Boatman
Notes: Pte. Baptism [Note beneath surname:] ? Spelling J. M. H.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 36, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 Jul 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hannah - [Child] of James Mein Hannah & Constance Mary
Born: 2 Jul 1913
Abode: Ditton Vicarage, Widnes
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: G. Hardwicke Spooner, Rector of Walton, Liverpool
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 36, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Aug 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Eric Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clifford Clayton & Charlotte Beatrice
Born: 2 Aug 1913
Abode: Smith's Cottages, Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 36, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Aug 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Mercer - [Child] of Richard Mercer & Emma
Born: 1 Aug 1913
Abode: Gordon Terrace, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Gasfitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 37, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 Aug 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jack Kingsley - [Child] of William Kingsley & Edith Annie
Born: 25 Jun 1913
Abode: 5 Dundalk Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 37, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Sep 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ralph Hewitt - [Child] of Arthur Hewitt & Mary
Born: 16 Jul 1913
Abode: 1 Taylor's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Creosote Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 37, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Sep 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Amy Barrow - [Child] of William Barrow & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1913
Abode: William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 37, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Sep 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Knight - [Child] of William Knight & Margaret Alice
Born: 11 Jan 1913
Abode: William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 37, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Sep 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Matilda Grace Irvine - [Child] of Robert James Irvine & Sarah Jane
Born: 17 Aug 1909
Abode: William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 37, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Sep 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Irvine - [Child] of Robert James Irvine & Sarah Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1911
Abode: William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 37, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Martyn - [Child] of Frank Warne Martyn & Sarah Jane
Born: 2 Sep 1913
Abode: 'Lund leigh' Ditton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 37, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Annie Gertrude
Born: 9 Aug 1913
Abode: John's Villas, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 37, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Oct 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Douglas Wallington Bird - [Child] of Joseph Bird & Mary Keziah
Born: 8 Sep 1913
Abode: Bishop's Mill, Bangor
Occupation: Architect & Surveyor
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 38, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Oct 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Amy Gertrude Oxley - [Child] of James Oxley & Alice Maud
Born: 14 Sep 1913
Abode: 'Hazeldene' Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: L. & N. W. Railway Foreman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 38, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Nov 1913 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Woods - [Child] of Peter Woods & Ellen
Born: 10 Oct 1913
Abode: Taylor's Cottage's, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Crane Driver L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 38, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Feb 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles William Bingham - [Child] of William Bingham & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 11 Feb 1914
Abode: George's Terrace, Heath Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: Pte. Baptism 'Received into the Church Easter Day 12 April 1914'
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 38, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Feb 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Vera Patricia Laws - [Child] of Robert Laws & Florence
Born: 20 Jan 1914
Abode: Rockmount Villas, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Engine Minder
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 38, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Donald Little - [Child] of Thomas James Little & Florence
Born: 10 Feb 1914
Abode: Police Station, 7 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 38, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles William Allison - [Child] of George Henry Allison & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1914
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Notes: 'Easter Day' [written above Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 38, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Ernest Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Margaret
Born: 12 Mar 1914
Abode: Hough Green Road, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: 'Easter Day' [written above Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 38, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Apr 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Samuel Thornett - [Child] of William Thornett & Laura
Born: 25 Mar 1914
Abode: Ball Pad, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 38, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Apr 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas David Cornes - [Child] of David Cornes & Matilda
Born: 10 Mar 1914
Abode: Hough Green Farm, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 39, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 May 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Griffiths - [Child] of Henry John Griffiths & Ada
Born: 20 Apr 1914
Abode: Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 39, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 May 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of Samuel Parker & Emma
Born: 16 Apr 1914
Abode: Bank Bldgs. Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 39, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 May 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Beesley - [Child] of John Beesley & Florence
Born: 18 Apr 1914
Abode: Sunnyside Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Paint Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 39, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Henry Riddle - [Child] of Albert Edward Riddle & Ethel Mary
Born: 19 May 1914
Abode: 5 Gordon Tce. Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Worker
Baptised by: C. P. Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 39, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Barrow - [Child] of Robert Barrow & Emma
Born: 4 Jun 1914
Abode: 8 Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 39, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Aug 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric Burton - [Child] of Charles Andrew Burton & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun 1914
Abode: The Laurels, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 39, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Warburton - [Child] of William Henry Warburton & Rebecca
Born: 18 Jul 1914
Abode: Ball Pad, Ditton
Occupation: Foreman of Iron Works
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 39, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Taylor - [Child] of Ebor Taylor & Mary
Born: 15 Jul 1914
Abode: Vine Cottage, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 39, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Sep 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edwin George Beesley - [Child] of Edwin Thomas Beesley & Edith Harriet
Born: 21 Aug 1914
Abode: Oak Lea, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 40, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Oct 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margery Alberta Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Frank Lewis & Edith Emma
Born: 21 Sep 1914
Abode: The Cedars, Ash Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 40, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ambrose Dyer - [Child] of Thomas William Dyer & Emily
Born: 26 Sep 1914
Abode: Prescot Road, Ditton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 40, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ethel Bold Makin - [Child] of Rachel Maud Makin
Born: 20 Oct 1914
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 40, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eileen Mabel Bingham - [Child] of John Bingham & Nella
Born: 20 Nov 1914
Abode: Heathfield Villas, Ditton
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 40, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Ireland - [Child] of Arthur Ireland & Ann
Born: 21 Apr 1915
Abode: 16 Greenall's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Road Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 40, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Jun 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Hewitt - [Child] of Arthur Hewitt & Mary Eliza
Born: 16 Apr 1915
Abode: 1 Taylor's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 40, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Annie Gertrude
Born: 14 May 1915
Abode: John's Villas, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Tanning Extract Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 40, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Louisa Mary McFall - [Child] of William John McFall & Rachel
Born: 11 Jun 1915
Abode: St. Michaels Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 40, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Jul 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Irene Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice
Born: 7 Jun 1915
Abode: Midwood Cottage, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 41, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Barrow - [Child] of William Ernest Barrow & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1915
Abode: 7 Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Tan Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 41, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Francis Beesley - [Child] of James Beesley & Edith
Born: 31 Jul 1915
Abode: George's Farm, Heath Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 41, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Honor Beesley - [Child] of Edwin Thomas Beesley & Edith Harriet
Born: 3 Aug 1915
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 41, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Sep 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Abbott Young - [Child] of John Young & Alice Jane
Born: 16 Sep 1915
Abode: Stock's Well, Cronton, Ditton
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private Bapt. (Deceased)
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 41, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Herbert Winskill - [Child] of James Herbert Winskill & Lilian
Born: 31 Aug 1915
Abode: 102 Marine Terrace, Pentre, Flint
Occupation: Analytical Chemist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 41, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric Theodore Standen - [Child] of Adrian Theodore Standen & Alice
Born: 26 Aug 1915
Abode: Heath Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 41, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thelma Ann Briers - [Child] of Henry Briers & Margaret
Born: 12 Sep 1915
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 41, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Edith May
Born: 19 Oct 1915
Abode: Heath Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 41, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Nov 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Beesley - [Child] of Peter Beesley & May
Born: 18 Nov 1915
Abode: 6 Green Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Extract Works Labourer
Notes: Private Baptm.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 42, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Nov 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Mather - [Child] of Harold Mather & Eva Harriet
Born: 9 Nov 1915
Abode: 93 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Extract Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 42, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Allen Wilkinson - [Child] of William Allen Wilkinson & Florence
Born: 2 Dec 1915
Abode: Oakfield Villas, Ditton
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 42, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Norman Eric Bingham - [Child] of John Bingham & Nella
Born: 16 Dec 1915
Abode: Heathfield Villas, Ditton
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 42, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Feb 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Emily Dyer - [Child] of Thomas William Dyer & Emily
Born: 18 Dec 1915
Abode: Prescot Road, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 42, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Lawton - [Child] of Charles Lawton & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan 1916
Abode: 23 Church St. Widnes
Occupation: Woodbox Maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 42, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Irene Mary Sidlow - [Child] of Ernest Sidlow & Emma
Born: 2 Feb 1916
Abode: Hough Green Road, Hough Green, Widnes
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 42, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Mar 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Bradshaw Hannah - [Child] of James Mein Hannah & Constance Mary
Born: 23 Jan 1916
Abode: Ditton Vicarage, Widnes
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: G. Hardwicke Spooner, Rector of Walton, Liverpool
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 42, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Margaret
Born: 4 Mar 1916
Abode: Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 42, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Grunwell - [Child] of George William Grunwell & Margaret Muriel
Born: 24 Mar 1916
Abode: Broughton Lodge, Ditton
Occupation: Journalist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 43, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Johnson - [Child] of George Johnson & Margaret McHay
Born: 3 Apr 1916
Abode: 9 Pittville Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Keg & Drum Maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 43, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Marjorie Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Henry Ratcliffe & Lily
Born: 8 Apr 1916
Abode: Barley Grove, Ditton
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 43, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Taylor - [Child] of Daniel Taylor & Mary Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1916
Abode: Heyes' Farm, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 43, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1916
Abode: Vine Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 43, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elsie Crank - [Child] of Charles Crank & Sarah Ellen
Born: 21 Apr 1916
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: L. & N. W. Railway Guard
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 43, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Jun 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ada Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Ada
Born: 13 May 1916
Abode: Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 43, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Clifford Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clifford Clayton & Charlotte Beatrice
Born: 16 Jun 1916
Abode: Smith's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 43, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Dudley - [Child] of John Albert Dudley & Margaret
Born: 9 Jun 1916
Abode: Stapleton's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 43, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joyce Cullen Wentworth - [Child] of Albert Ernest Wentworth & Florence Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1916
Abode: Vine Terrace, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 44, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Mellor - [Child] of Albert Mellor & Mary Alice
Born: 28 Jun 1916
Abode: 3 St. Michael's Row, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Furnaceman
Notes: Private Baptm.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 44, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Jul 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Doris Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Frank Lewis & Edith Emma
Born: 17 Jun 1916
Abode: The Cedars, Ash Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 44, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Jul 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Ronald Oxley - [Child] of James Oxley & Alice Maud
Born: 17 Jun 1916
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Traffic Foreman L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 44, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lillian Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Sarah
Born: 8 Jul 1916
Abode: Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 44, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1916
Abode: 11 Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Colliery Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 44, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Dykes - [Child] of Harry Dykes & Harriett Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1916
Abode: 8 Taylor's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 44, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Oct 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Christine Hunt - [Child] of William Hunt & Sarah
Born: 5 Oct 1916
Abode: West View, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: Private Baptism. Received in Ditton Parish Church 5 Nov 1916 by me J. M.
Hannah, Vicar
Baptised by: W. H. Willetts, Curate of S. Pauls, Widnes
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 44, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Richard Briers - [Child] of Henry Briers & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct 1916
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 44, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Nov 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Chester - [Child] of Robert Chester & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1916
Abode: Police Station, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 45, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ellen Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1916
Abode: Taylor's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Caustic Drum Maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 45, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ruth France - [Child] of Joseph Stanley France & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Nov 1916
Abode: William St. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 45, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Hunt - [Child] of William Hunt & Annie
Born: 29 Nov 1916
Abode: Gordon Terrace, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Gas Works Stoker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 45, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Jan 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Hewitt - [Child] of Arthur Hewitt & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1916
Abode: Taylor's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 45, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Odell - [Child] of Sidney Odell & Jeanette
Born: 6 Jan 1917
Abode: 1 Myrtle Grove, Latchford
Occupation: Clock and Watch Repairer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 45, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Feb 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Margaret Ann
Born: 23 Jan 1917
Abode: Chapel Cottages, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Corporation Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 45, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Feb 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Vera Roberts - [Child] of Peter Roberts & Annie
Born: 6 Jan 1917
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 45, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sibyl Edith Clayton - [Child] of Richard Clayton & Sybil
Born: 23 Feb 1917
Abode: 20 Halebank Terrace, Halebank
Occupation: Extract Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 45, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Fred Strong - [Child] of Fred Strong & Hannah
Born: 24 Feb 1917
Abode: Edwardson's Cottages, Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 46, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick James France - [Child] of Walter France & Edith Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1917
Abode: Chapel Lane, Cronton
Occupation: Labourer N. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 46, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ethel Ellen Lyons - [Child] of Frederick Lyons & Hannah
Born: 12 Mar 1917
Abode: Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 46, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 May 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Fred Bingham - [Child] of Frederick Henry Bingham & Bessie
Born: 11 Apr 1917
Abode: Poplar House, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 46, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 May 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Leslie Dance - [Child] of Isaac Dance & May
Born: 24 Apr 1917
Abode: Oak Villas, Ditton
Occupation: Shunter L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 46, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Jun 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie McHay - [Child] of George McHay & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun 1917
Abode: 11 St. Michael's Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Steelcast Maker
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 46, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Baker - [Child] of Henry Herbert Baker & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 Jun 1917
Abode: 7 Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 46, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Aug 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Vera Barlow - [Child] of Arthur Barlow & Edith
Born: 16 Aug 1917
Abode: S. Michael's Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Private Baptism. Received in St. Paul's Widnes Aug 27th 1917
Baptised by: G. H. Gibbins, Vicar of St. Pauls, Widnes
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 46, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Sep 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Holroyd - [Child] of Arthur Holroyd & Jane
Born: 11 Aug 1917
Abode: Moss' Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 46, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Robert Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Grace
Born: 25 Sep 1917
Abode: 2 St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Glass Furnace Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 47, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Thomas Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Alice
Born: 17 Sep 1917
Abode: Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 47, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Nov 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alfred Thomas Mellor - [Child] of Albert Mellor & Mary Alice
Born: 5 Nov 1917
Abode: 18 S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Furnaceman
Notes: Private Baptism. (Died 5 Nov 1917)
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 47, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Dec 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jack Dennett - [Child] of William John Dennett & Annie
Born: 16 Oct 1917
Abode: Taylor's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Passenger Guard L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 47, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Pendleton - [Child] of Arthur William James Pendleton & Ellen
Born: 5 Dec 1917
Abode: Green Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 47, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Beesley - [Child] of Charles Beesley & Annie
Born: 16 Nov 1917
Abode: Green Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 47, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Jan 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Peter John Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Jackson & Gertrude Ellen
Born: 13 Dec 1917
Abode: 2 Pittville Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 47, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice
Born: 29 Nov 1917
Abode: Midwood Cottage, Ditton
Occupation: Metal Turner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 47, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Enos Beswick - [Child] of Enos Beswick & Sarah Jane
Born: 23 Dec 1917
Abode: Mercer's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Expert Timber Carrier
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 47, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Jan 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ethel Norah Prescott - [Child] of Joseph Harrison Prescott & Ethel Langley
Born: 27 Dec 1917
Abode: Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Stock Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 48, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3? Feb 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Constance Hay Hannah - [Child] of James Mein Hannah & Constance Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1917
Abode: Ditton Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Notes: [Baptism date appears to have been changed from or to the 4th]
Baptised by: F. J. Liverpool
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 48, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Francis Palmer - [Child] of Henry Palmer & Emma
Born: 23 Jan 1918
Abode: Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: L. & N. W. R. Signalman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 48, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Phyllis Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Sarah
Born: 22 Jan 1918
Abode: Hough Green Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Teamsman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 48, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sarah Lillian Beesley - [Child] of Peter Beesley & May
Abode: Green Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 48, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nancy Morten Heathcote - [Child] of Frederick Heathcote & Mary
Born: 29 Jan 1918
Abode: Ditchfield Hall, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 48, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 Mar 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Georgina Ratcliffe - [Child] of Albert Ratcliffe & Emily
Born: 14 Feb 1918
Abode: William St. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 48, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Apr 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ralph Hewitt Riddle - [Child] of Albert Edward Riddle & Ethel Mary
Born: 21 May 1916
Abode: HolyRood Villa, Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Foreman
Baptised by: Thos. Thomas, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 48, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Apr 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frank Riddle - [Child] of Albert Edward Riddle & Ethel Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1917
Abode: HolyRood Villa, Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Foreman
Baptised by: Thos. Thomas, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 48, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 May 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Edwards - [Child] of Bertie Edwards & Jane
Born: 6 Apr 1918
Abode: 24 St. Andrew's Avenue, Timperley
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 49, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 May 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Briers - [Child] of Henry Briers & Margaret
Born: 8 Apr 1918
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 49, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 May 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Ada Grunwell - [Child] of George William Grunwell & Margaret Muriel
Born: 25 Apr 1918
Abode: Broughton Lodge, Ditton
Occupation: Journalist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 49, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 May 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Phyllis Hunt - [Child] of Christopher Hunt & Charlotte
Born: 7 Apr 1918
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 49, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 May 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Robert Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Minnie
Born: 17 Apr 1918
Abode: New Bank Farm, Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 49, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Jun 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Arthur Ward - [Child] of James Arthur Ward & Florence Edith
Born: 16 Apr 1918
Abode: 2 Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 49, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Jul 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Barrow - [Child] of William Ernest Barrow & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1918
Abode: 7 Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Tanning Extract Packer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 49, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jul 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Gordon Thomas Halfpenny - [Child] of Thomas Henry Halfpenny & Mildred Edith
Born: 21 Jun 1918
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Plumber
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 49, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Jul 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1918
Abode: Greenalls Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Caustic Finisher
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 49, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Jul 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Keith Constantine Roberts - [Child] of John Arthur Roberts & Anne Foster
Born: 26 May 1918
Abode: Ingledene, Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 50, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gladys Chambers - [Child] of William Thomas Chambers & Agnes
Born: 23 Jul 1918
Abode: 15 S. Michael's Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 50, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Zephaniah Broome - [Child] of Zephaniah Broome & Jane Ann
Born: 27 Jun 1918
Abode: 4 S. Michael's Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 50, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Rose - [Child] of Henry Rose & Marie
Born: 14 Jul 1918
Abode: Peartree Cottage, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 50, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Sep 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edna Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Edith May
Born: 7 Aug 1918
Abode: Heath Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 50, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Oct 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sheila Bingham - [Child] of Charlie Bingham & Amy
Born: 28 Sep 1918
Abode: Westgate, Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Cycle Dealer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 50, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Oct 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Richard Alan Lane - [Child] of Jesse Thomas Lane & Alice Jane
Born: 27 Sep 1918
Abode: Stockswell, Cronton, Ditton
Occupation: Mineral Borer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 50, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
David Douglas Dudley - [Child] of John Albert Dudley & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1918
Abode: Stapletons Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 50, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Dec 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Agnes Clara Joyce Bingham - [Child] of Frederick Henry Bingham & Bessie
Born: 11 Nov 1918
Abode: Poplar House, Elizabeth Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 50, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Florence Edith Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov 1913
Abode: 2 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 51, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Clifford Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1918
Abode: Vine Terrace, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Process Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 51, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Feb 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Cook - [Child] of Peter John Cook & Catherine
Born: 13 Jan 1919
Abode: Stapleton's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Process Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 51, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Daniel Austin Campbell - [Child] of George Joseph Campbell & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 4 Jan 1919
Abode: 11 Greenall's Cottages
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 51, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Mar 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ernest Thornett - [Child] of William Thornett & Laura
Born: 12 Feb 1919
Abode: Ball Path, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 51, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Mar 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Margaret Laws - [Child] of Robert Laws & Florence
Born: 13 Feb 1919
Abode: Rock Mount Villas, Ditton
Occupation: Process Foreman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 51, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Samuel Henry Williams - [Child] of Samuel Williams & Jessie Louisa
Born: 16 Mar 1919
Abode: 6 S. Michael's Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 51, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Meredith - [Child] of John William Meredith & Mary
Born: 21 Mar 1919
Abode: 17 S. Michael's Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 51, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1655857
200 Bapts. since Induction [written next to entry number 458. This appears to relate to the number of baptisms since J. M. Hannah became vicar]
Baptism: 20 Apr 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Henry Ratcliffe & Lillie
Born: 25 Feb 1919
Abode: Barley Grove, Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Brush Manufacturer
Notes: Easter Day [written beneath Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 51, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 May 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Clement Hedgecock - [Child] of Albert Llewellyn Hedgecock & Ida Ellen
Born: 20 Apr 1919
Abode: 4 Burnsall St. Garston
Occupation: Shipbuilders Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 52, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jun 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Hewitt - [Child] of Arthur Hewitt & Mary
Born: 1 May 1919
Abode: Taylor's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 52, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Douglas Wallis - [Child] of Percy Charles Wallis & Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1919
Abode: Broughton Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 52, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Jul 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Prescott - [Child] of James Johnathan Prescott & Margaret Ann
Born: 13 Jun 1919
Abode: Chapel Cottages, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 52, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Jul 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice
Born: 26 Jun 1919
Abode: Midwood Cottage, Ditton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 52, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Aug 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric Victor France - [Child] of Walter France & Edith Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1919
Abode: Chapel Lane, Cronton nr. Widnes
Occupation: General Labourer L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 52, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Aug 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Griffith - [Child] of John Henry Griffith & Ada
Born: 16 Jul 1919
Abode: 4 Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 52, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Oct 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Helen France - [Child] of Joseph Stanley France & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1919
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Labourer L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 52, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Oct 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Douglas Mutch - [Child] of Henry Walter Mutch & Ethel
Born: 19 Sep 1919
Abode: Mercer's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Tanning Extract Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 52, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Oct 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Strong - [Child] of Fred Strong & Hannah
Born: 21 Jun 1919
Abode: Edwardson's Cottages, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Platelayer C. Lines Co.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 53, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Oct 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Strong - [Child] of Fred Strong & Hannah
Born: 21 Jun 1919
Abode: Edwardson's Cottages, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Platelayer C. Lines Co.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 53, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Winskill - [Child] of James Herbert Winskill & Lilian
Born: 7 Oct 1919
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Works Chemist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 53, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Charlesworth - [Child] of Thomas Henry Charlesworth & May
Born: 14 Oct 1919
Abode: St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 53, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Nov 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Adelaide Freda Pearson - [Child] of John Pearson & Hilda Irene
Born: 16 Oct 1919
Abode: The Laurels, Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 53, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Nov 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edward Booth - [Child] of Edward Booth & Lucy Harriett
Born: 26 Oct 1919
Abode: Helsby View, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 53, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Nov 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Lyons - [Child] of Frederick Lyons & Hannah
Born: 16 Oct 1919
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 53, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Nov 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Mercer - [Child] of Edward Mercer & Margaret
Born: 22 Nov 1919
Abode: 13 Pittville Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism. ? received S. Mary, Widnes
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 53, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Nov 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Peter Mellor - [Child] of Albert Mellor & Mary Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1919
Abode: 18 S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Furnaceman
Notes: Private Baptism. Died 22 Nov 1919
Baptised by: Nurse Williams
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 53, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Dec 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Gordon Davies - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Davies & Martha Jane
Born: 2 Nov 1919
Abode: Taylor's Cottages, Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Depositer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 54, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Dec 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Irene Muriel Dance - [Child] of Isaac Dance & May
Born: 7 Dec 1919
Abode: Sunnyside Terrace, Dundalk Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Shunter L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 54, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1919 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Lily May
Born: 6 Dec 1919
Abode: Swain's Cottage, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 54, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Jan 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Lily
Born: 24 Nov 1919
Abode: Birkenheath Cottage, Rostherne, Knutsford
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 54, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Jan 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gladys Muriel Brandreth - [Child] of Henry Brandreth & Gladys Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1919
Abode: Oak Villas, Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 54, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Mar 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric Baker - [Child] of Henry Herbert Baker & Mary Ellen
Born: 25 Jan 1920
Abode: 7 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 54, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Edith Ward - [Child] of James Arthur Ward & Florence Edith
Born: 3 Mar 1920
Abode: 2 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 54, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Douglas Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Annie Gertrude
Born: 10 Mar 1920
Abode: Hazeldene, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Tanning Process Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 54, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ailsa Woodroofe - [Child] of John Woodroofe & Edith
Born: 14 Mar 1920
Abode: 8 Taylor's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 54, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Daniel Abbott - [Child] of Daniel Abbott & Frances
Born: 21 Feb 1920
Abode: 2 St. Michael's Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 55, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Madge Cullen Wentworth - [Child] of Albert Ernest Wentworth & Florence Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb 1920
Abode: Vine Terrace, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Accounts' Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 55, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Apr 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Harold Weston Stead - [Child] of Richard Harold Stead & Annie
Born: 20 Mar 1920
Abode: Broughton Villas, Ditton Junction
Occupation: Analytical Chemist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 55, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Apr 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Worth - [Child] of John Worth & Maria
Born: 4 Apr 1920
Abode: 5 Gordon Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 55, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Alan Oxley - [Child] of Fred Oxley & Jinney Chaffer
Born: 25 Mar 1920
Abode: Railway Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Shunter L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 55, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda May Draper - [Child] of Benjamin Robert Draper & Harriet
Born: 25 Mar 1920
Abode: Roselea, Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Carpet Planner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 55, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Horace Lightfoot - [Child] of William Lightfoot & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1920
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Platelayer G. C. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 55, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 May 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ruby Doris Henriette Davey - [Child] of Robert Allan Davey & Adrienne Henriette Marie
Born: 2 Feb 1920
Abode: Chesnut Lodge, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 55, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 May 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Bessie Bingham - [Child] of Frederick Henry Bingham & Bessie
Born: 5 Apr 1920
Abode: Poplar House, Elizabeth Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 55, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Harrison Prescott - [Child] of Joseph Harrison Prescott & Ethel Langley
Born: 25 Apr 1920
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 56, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ronald Singleton Chambers - [Child] of William Thomas Chambers & Agnes
Born: 3 May 1920
Abode: 15 St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 56, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edna Hammond - [Child] of Henry Hammond & Matilda
Born: 8 Jun 1920
Abode: Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Process Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 56, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Jul 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Thomas Beesley - [Child] of Edwin Thomas Beesley & Edith Harriet
Born: 25 Jun 1920
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 56, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Jul 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Barbara Elizabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Henry Ratcliffe & Elsie Gray
Born: 29 Jun 1920
Abode: The Laurels, Ditton
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 56, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Jul 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda McFall - [Child] of William John McFall & Rachell
Born: 26 Jun 1920
Abode: St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Housepainter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 56, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Aug 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Griffiths - [Child] of Joseph James Griffiths & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul 1920
Abode: William St. Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 56, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Beswick - [Child] of Enos Beswick & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 Jul 1920
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Timber Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 56, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Henry Lewis Dennett - [Child] of William John Dennett & Annie
Born: 4 Jun 1920
Abode: Taylor's Cottages, Hale Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Passenger Guard L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 56, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Sep 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Trevor Curtis Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1920
Abode: 44 Balfour Road, Runcorn
Occupation: Erector
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 57, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nancy Rose - [Child] of Henry Rose & Marie
Born: 29 Aug 1920
Abode: Pear Tree Cottages, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 57, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sarah Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Minnie
Born: 27 Aug 1920
Abode: New Bank Farm, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 57, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Stanley Barrow - [Child] of Robert Barrow & Emma
Born: 19 Aug 1920
Abode: 8 Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Paintworks Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 57, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Oct 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lily Broome - [Child] of Zephaniah Broome & Jane
Born: 13 Sep 1920
Abode: 4 S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 57, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Oct 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Albert Green - [Child] of James Green & Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1920
Abode: 3 Bank Buildings, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 57, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edna Beesley - [Child] of Peter Beesley & May
Born: 9 Oct 1920
Abode: Green Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 57, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Nov 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Johnson - [Child] of George Johnson & Margaret McKay
Born: 14 Nov 1920
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Steel Castmaker
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 57, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Nov 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ralph Morten Heathcote - [Child] of Frederick Heathcote & Mary
Born: 14 Nov 1920
Abode: Ditchfield Hall, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 57, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Dec 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Mellor - [Child] of Albert Mellor & Mary Alice
Born: 1 Dec 1920
Abode: 18 S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 58, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Dec 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorthy Alice Clayton - [Child] of Richard Clayton & Sybil
Born: 13 Nov 1920
Abode: 20 Halebank Terrace, Halebank
Occupation: Process Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 58, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Dec 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alfred Fox - [Child] of Frank Fox & Lily
Born: 12 Nov 1920
Abode: 5 Greenall's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 58, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Dec 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edna May Charlesworth - [Child] of Thomas Henry Charlesworth & May
Born: 28 Nov 1920
Abode: St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. J. Bratt, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 58, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Dec 1920 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Albert Harold Ratcliffe - [Child] of Albert Ratcliffe & Emily
Born: 19 Nov 1920
Abode: William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 58, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Leonard Palmer - [Child] of Henry Palmer & Emma
Born: 24 Dec 1920
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 58, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Dutton - [Child] of Norman Ethelred Dutton & Blanche
Born: 7 Jan 1921
Abode: 4 S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Engineer's Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 58, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Feb 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Thornett - [Child] of William Thornett & Laura
Born: 18 Jan 1921
Abode: Ball Path, Ditton
Occupation: Furnaceman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 58, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Feb 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Hewitt - [Child] of Arthur Hewitt & Mary
Born: 11 Dec 1920
Abode: 1 Taylor's Cottages, Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Process Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 58, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Mar 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ethel May Eden - [Child] of Percy Eden & Ethel May
Born: 15 Feb 1921
Abode: 5 St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 59, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Mar 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edward Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Annie
Born: 8 Mar 1921
Abode: 1 Pittville Cotages, Ditton
Occupation: General Contractor
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 59, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charlotte Hunt - [Child] of Christopher Hunt & Charlotte
Born: 14 Mar 1921
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 59, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John William Meredith - [Child] of John William Meredith & Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1921
Abode: 17 S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 59, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Apr 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edward Leech - [Child] of Edward Leech & Gertrude
Born: 4 Apr 1921
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 59, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Apr 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Murray - [Child] of David Murray & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Apr 1921
Abode: 19 S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer Chemical Works
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 59, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 May 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Henry Fildes - [Child] of Richard Fildes & Phyllis
Born: 5 Apr 1921
Abode: Brown Cow Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 59, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 May 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Burgess - [Child] of Frank Burgess & Annie
Born: 3 Mar 1921
Abode: Sydney Cottage, Halebank, Widnes
Occupation: Works Chemist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 59, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Clifford Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice
Born: 6 May 1921
Abode: Midwood Cottage, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 59, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Jul 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Norman Booth - [Child] of Edward Booth & Lucy Harriet
Born: 14 Jun 1921
Abode: Helsby View, Liverpool Rd. Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 60, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Johnathan Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jun 1921
Abode: 12 Taylor's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Drum maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 60, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Jul 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Emily
Born: 8 Jul 1921
Abode: Bank Buildings, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Process Worker
Notes: Private Baptism. (Received July 24th 1921)
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 60, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gertrude Elizabeth Pitt - [Child] of Enoch Pitt & Frances Lydia
Born: 26 Jul 1921
Abode: S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Boiler Fireman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 60, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Aug 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Muriel Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Martha
Born: 8 Jul 1921
Abode: 32 High Park Street, Liverpool
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 60, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Aug 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Bertram Lowe - [Child] of Frederick Lowe & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1921
Abode: 8 Greenall's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Process Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 60, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Aug 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Phyllis Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Nellie
Born: 30 Jul 1921
Abode: Mercer's New Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 60, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Sep 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Olga Christine Valberg - [Child] of Christopher Olai Valberg & Ida Annie
Born: 12 Aug 1921
Abode: Rosslyn, Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 60, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Maurice Frederick Newman - [Child] of Walter Lewin Newman & Lilian Sabina
Born: 18 Aug 1921
Abode: Ditchfield Rd. Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 60, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Brenda Flower - [Child] of George Flower & Margaret
Born: 4 Aug 1921
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Copper Works Employee
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 61, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Oct 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Edgar Leadbetter - [Child] of Harry Leadbetter & Beatrice Maude
Born: 9 Sep 1921
Abode: Highfield Terrace, Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 61, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Oct 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Muriel Swinton - [Child] of Thomas Swinton & Gladys Lillie
Born: 7 Oct 1921
Abode: Springfield Villas, Ditton
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 61, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Allan Ledward Russell - [Child] of George Allan Russell & Ethel Maud
Born: 23 Sep 1921
Abode: Barnsheen, Ditton
Occupation: Technical Chemist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 61, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Nov 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick James Gow - [Child] of Robert Walker Gow & Florence Gertrude
Born: 17 Oct 1921
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Toolfitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 61, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Nov 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Shaw Dance - [Child] of Isaac Dance & Sarah Jane
Born: 27 Oct 1921
Abode: Dundalk Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Shunter L. & N. W. R.
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 61, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Nov 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Olive May Beswick - [Child] of Joseph Beswick & Gladys Beatrice
Born: 28 Sep 1921
Abode: William St. Ditton
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 61, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Dec 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Bransby Bingham - [Child] of Frederick Henry Bingham & Bessie
Born: 23 Oct 1921
Abode: Poplar House, Elizabeth Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 61, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Dec 1921 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Taylor - [Child] of Daniel Taylor & Mary Jane
Born: 15 Nov 1921
Abode: Hayes Farm, Ditton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 61, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Jan 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Clifford Adams - [Child] of Albert Adams & Betsey
Born: 29 Dec 1921
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 62, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Jan 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Anthony Noel Garnett - [Child] of William Jackson Garnett & Annie May
Born: 5 Dec 1921
Abode: Springfield Farm, Tarbock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 62, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Feb 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Bessie
Born: 21 Dec 1922 [sic]
Abode: St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Notes: [Birth date after christening date, birth year probably should be 1921]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 62, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Feb 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Kenneth Franklin - [Child] of Frederick William Franklin & May
Born: 13 Dec 1921
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 62, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Feb 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gladys Halfpenny - [Child] of Henry Halfpenny & Mildred Edith
Born: 9 Jan 1922
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: [Father's name originally Harry which is crossed out]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 62, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Feb 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nora Brocklebank - [Child] of William Nield Brocklebank & Sarah Ellen
Born: 29 Jan 1922
Abode: Brentwood, Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 62, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Apr 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Marjorie May Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Elsie May
Born: 10 Mar 1922
Abode: Stapleton's Cottages, Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Furnace Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 62, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Apr 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Green - [Child] of James Green & Mary
Born: 4 Mar 1922
Abode: 3 Bank Bldgs. Ditton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 62, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Apr 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Howard Oxley - [Child] of Fred Oxley & Jinney Chaffer
Born: 20 Mar 1922
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 62, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Apr 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Bingham - [Child] of John Bingham & Nella
Born: 27 Mar 1922
Abode: Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Builder's Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 63, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Apr 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Clarice Hunt - [Child] of Samuel Harold Hunt & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1922
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 63, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Apr 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Patricia Gandy - [Child] of Henry Gandy & Amy May
Born: 12 Apr 1922
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Wood Machinist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 63, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 May 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Iris Woollam - [Child] of Thomas Heny Woollam & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1922
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 63, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 May 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lily Woollam - [Child] of Thomas Heny Woollam & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1922
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 63, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 May 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Leonard Hunt - [Child] of Leonard Hunt & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr 1922
Abode: Holly Cottage, Hough Green Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 63, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 May 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Ernest Carruthers - [Child] of Thomas Carruthers & Ruby Ethel
Born: 15 Apr 1922
Abode: S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 63, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 May 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Strong - [Child] of Fred Strong & Hannah
Born: 5 Apr 1922
Abode: Halsall's Cottages, Hough Green Road, Ditton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 63, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
May Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Ada
Born: 10 May 1922
Abode: Railway Cottages, Hough Green, Ditton
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 63, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jun 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Florence Jessica Grant - [Child] of Edmund Alexander Grant & Florence
Born: 25 Mar 1922
Abode: Broom Edge, Lymm, Cheshire
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 64, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ethel Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Annie
Born: 27 Jun 1922
Abode: Pittville Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 64, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Aug 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Erric Prescott - [Child] of James Johnathan Prescott & Margaret Ann
Born: 6 Jul 1922
Abode: Chapel Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 64, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Aug 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doreen Laws - [Child] of Thomas Charles Laws & Eva Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1922
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 64, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Aug 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Thornett - [Child] of William Thornett & Laura
Born: 18 Jul 1922
Abode: Ball Path, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 64, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Aug 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thelma Hammond - [Child] of Henry Hammond & Matilda
Born: 11 Jul 1922
Abode: Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 64, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Aug 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Laurence Woodroofe - [Child] of John Woodroofe & Edith
Born: 9 Aug 1922
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 64, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Aug 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Donald Charlesworth - [Child] of Thomas Henry Charlesworth & May
Born: 8 Aug 1922
Abode: S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 64, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Sep 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Baker - [Child] of Henry Herbert Baker & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Jul 1922
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 64, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Nov 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nancy Cornes - [Child] of Thomas William Cornes & Ellen
Born: 20 Oct 1922
Abode: The Cottage, Hough Green Road
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 65, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Dec 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Odette Palmer - [Child] of Charles Henry Palmer & Agnes
Born: 13 Nov 1922
Abode: 4 Elizabeth Terrace
Occupation: Storesman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 65, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Dec 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dora Beesley - [Child] of Peter Beesley & May
Born: 20 Oct 1922
Abode: 1 Green Lane, Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 65, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Dec 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ronald Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Ada
Born: 25 Nov 1922
Abode: 5 Broadheath Terrace
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 65, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Margaret Prescott - [Child] of Joseph Harrison Prescott & Ethel Langley
Born: 22 Nov 1922
Abode: 43 Bonsall Road, West Derby
Occupation: Stock Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 65, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Jan 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jeanette Danzey - [Child] of William John James Danzey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1922
Abode: 5 Hale Road
Occupation: Water Mechanic
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 65, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Feb 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Albert Wallis - [Child] of Charles Percy Wallis & Jane
Born: 12 Jan 1923
Abode: Broughton Cottages
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 65, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Mar 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
May Clark - [Child] of Arthur Clark & Lucy
Born: 12 Feb 1923
Abode: 3 Taylors Cottages, Hale Road
Occupation: Process Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 65, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Mar 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Violet Ethel Baguley - [Child] of Herbert Baguley & Ethel
Born: 9 Feb 1923
Abode: 5 Victoria Terrace
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 65, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Apr 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Walter Gandy - [Child] of Harry Gandy & Bertha Jane
Born: 22 Mar 1923
Abode: Stockswell, Cronton
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 66, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Apr 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alan Williams - [Child] of Josiah Williams & Mary
Born: 4 Apr 1923
Abode: Pittfield Cottages
Occupation: Copper Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 66, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 May 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric Wimpenny - [Child] of William Henry Wimpenny & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr 1923
Abode: Hough Green Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 66, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Jun 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Robert Tharme - [Child] of Robert Tharme & Florence Kate
Born: 22 May 1923
Abode: Buxton Road, Bakewell
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 66, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Percy Eden - [Child] of Percy Eden & Ethel May
Born: 10 Jul 1923
Abode: St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 66, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Aug 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Norah Chadwick Bingham - [Child] of Charlie Bingham & Amy
Born: 4 Aug 1923
Abode: Northgate, Hough Green
Occupation: Cycle & Motor Agent
Baptised by: H. A. Manning, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 66, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Sep 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edmund Donald Grant - [Child] of Edmund Alexander Grant & Florence
Born: 14 Aug 1923
Abode: Broom Edge, Lymm, Cheshire
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 66, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Sep 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Mary Garnett - [Child] of Anthony Garnett & Ida Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1923
Abode: Spring Farm, Tarbock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 66, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Sep 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Stanley Viggers - [Child] of Harry Viggers & Charlotte Stanley
Born: 4 Sep 1923
Abode: Stapleton's Cottages, Hale Road
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 66, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Sep 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gwendolen Mildred Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Annie
Born: 15 Sep 1923
Abode: 1 Pittville Cotages, Hale Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 67, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Hughes - [Child] of Arthur Hughes & Hilda Maud
Born: 29 Sep 1923
Abode: 6 Regent Road, Widnes
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 67, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Nov 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lilian Meredith - [Child] of John William Meredith & Mary
Born: 9 Oct 1923
Abode: 17 S. Michael's Road
Occupation: Chemical Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 67, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Nov 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Wilfred Clayton - [Child] of Richard Clayton & Sybil
Born: 30 Oct 1923
Abode: 20 HaleBank Terrace, Halebank
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 67, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Dec 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nancy Lowe - [Child] of Frederick Lowe & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1923
Abode: 8 Greenalls Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Process Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 67, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Dec 1923 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Norman Thomas Harper - [Child] of William Thomas Harper & Alice Norman
Born: 13 Nov 1923
Abode: 4 Elizabeth Terrace
Occupation: Railway Platelayer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 67, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Feb 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph William Ison - [Child] of Joseph Clayton Ison & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan 1924
Abode: Okell's Cottages, Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 67, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Mar 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur Thornett - [Child] of William Thornett & Laura
Born: 4 Feb 1924
Abode: Ball Path, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 67, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Mar 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mona Strong - [Child] of Fred Strong & Hannah
Born: 12 Jan 1924
Abode: Hough Green Rd.
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: A. S. Roscamp, Vicar of St. Nicholas' Wallasey
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 67, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Mar 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Vernon Hunt - [Child] of Samuel Harold Hunt & Mary
Born: 26 Feb 1924
Abode: Holly Cottage, Hough Green Road
Occupation: Pipefitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 68, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Booth - [Child] of Edward Booth & Lucy Harriet
Born: 14 Mar 1924
Abode: 8 Taylors Cottages, Hale Road
Occupation: Process Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 68, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Apr 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Vera Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Ada
Born: 31 Jan 1924
Abode: Railway Cottages, Hough Green
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 68, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Cornes - [Child] of Thomas William Cornes & Ellen
Born: 10 May 1924
Abode: Brewery Cottages, Hough Green Road
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 68, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Jul 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edwin Hewitt - [Child] of Arthur Hewitt & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jun 1924
Abode: 1 Taylor's Cottages
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 68, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Jul 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Olwen Ethel Dennett - [Child] of William John Dennett & Annie
Born: 9 Jun 1924
Abode: 11 Taylor's Cottages
Occupation: Passenger Guard
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 68, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Jul 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Tonks - [Child] of John William Tonks & Ethel
Born: 7 Jun 1924
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 68, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Jul 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Ralph Hunt - [Child] of Leonard Hunt & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1924
Abode: Holly Cottage, Hough Green Road
Occupation: Process Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 68, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Sep 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Peter Hosker - [Child] of Thomas Hosker & Gertrude Emma
Born: 15 Aug 1924
Abode: Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 68, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Sep 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph George Sydney Beswick - [Child] of Joseph Beswick & Gladys Beatrice
Born: 25 Aug 1924
Abode: William St.
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 69, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Florence May Carter - [Child] of John Thomas Carter & Florence Gertrude
Born: 19 Aug 1924
Abode: Lovell Terrace, Halebank
Occupation: Copper Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 69, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margorie Mottershead - [Child] of Thomas Mottershead & Jane Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1924
Abode: 56 William Street
Occupation: Chemical Worker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 69, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Oct 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Roy Massey Garnett - [Child] of William Jackson Garnett & Annie May
Born: 12 Aug 1924
Abode: Springfield Farm, Tarbock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 69, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Oct 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Charlesworth - [Child] of Thomas Henry Charlesworth & May
Born: 3 Oct 1924
Abode: St. Michael's Road
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 69, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Oct 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ruby Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Alice
Born: 17 Sep 1924
Abode: Midwood Cottage
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 69, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Dec 1924 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gertrude Alice Mary Tanner - [Child] of Thomas Michael Tanner & Gertrude Chris King
Born: 25 Sep 1921
Abode: Evergreen, Green Lane
Occupation: Detective Inspector
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 69, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Feb 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Jordan - [Child] of Joseph Jordan & Grace
Born: 4 Feb 1925
Abode: 2 Long Row, St. Michael's Rd.
Occupation: Welder
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 69, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Winifred Beesley - [Child] of Peter Beesley & May
Born: 3 Jan 1925
Abode: 1 Green Lane
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 69, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Lloyd - [Child] of John Lloyd & Margaret Ann
Born: 29 Nov 1924
Abode: 4 Tharme's Cottages, Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 70, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Irene Thornett - [Child] of William Thornett & Laura
Born: 28 Feb 1925
Abode: Ball Path
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 70, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Apr 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Baker - [Child] of Henry Herbert Baker & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Apr 1925
Abode: Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 70, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 May 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alan Barrow - [Child] of Robert Barrow & Emma
Born: 4 Apr 1925
Abode: 8 Broadheath Terrace
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 70, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 May 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Brown - [Child] of Frederick Richard Brown & Elsie May
Born: 16 Apr 1925
Abode: Stapleton's Cottages, Hale Road
Occupation: Boiler Attendant
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 70, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 May 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Dance - [Child] of Isaac Dance & May
Born: 10 May 1925
Abode: Sunnyside Terrace, Dundalk Lane
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 70, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Jun 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Vera Matilda Wallis - [Child] of Percy Charles Wallis & Jane
Born: 24 Apr 1925
Abode: 2 Broughton Cottages
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 70, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Draper - [Child] of Arthur James Draper & Margaret
Born: 5 Jul 1925
Abode: Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: T. E. Allen, Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 70, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Jul 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Johnson - [Child] of George Johnson & Margaret McKay
Born: 23 Jul 1925
Abode: 114 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Iron keg and drum Maker
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 70, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Aug 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joan Audrey Page Tharme - [Child] of Robert Tharme & Florence Kate
Born: 14 Jun 1925
Abode: Darley Dale, Derbyshire
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: T. E. Allen asst. Curate of Farnworth
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 71, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Sep 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric Cheshire - [Child] of Arthur Cheshire & Nellie
Born: 3 Aug 1925
Abode: 3 Barley Grove, Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 71, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Sep 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth May Cornes - [Child] of Hilda May Cornes, Single woman
Born: 28 Aug 1925
Abode: The Cottage, Hough Green Road
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 71, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Sep 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Jackson & Gertrude Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1925
Abode: 1 Pittville Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 71, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Sep 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gwendoline Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Margaret
Born: 24 Aug 1925
Abode: 4 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 71, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Oct 1925 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice France - [Child] of Joseph Stanley France & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1925
Abode: 97 Ditchfield Rd.
Occupation: General Labourer L. M. S.
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 71, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jan 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gordon Hunt - [Child] of Samuel Harold Hunt & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1925
Abode: 1 Holly Cottage, Hough Green Road
Occupation: Pipefitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 71, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jan 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gladys Maud Green - [Child] of Michael John Green & Florence
Born: 17 Dec 1925
Abode: 310 Bank Buildings, Liverpool Road
Occupation: Copper Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 71, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Jan 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Phyllis Lowe - [Child] of Frederick Lowe & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1925
Abode: 8 Greenall's Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Chemical Works Processman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 71, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Feb 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Maurice Ernest Sidlow - [Child] of Ernest Sidlow & Emma
Born: 13 Jan 1926
Abode: Brentwood, Cronton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 72, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Feb 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Trevor Arthur Adams - [Child] of Albert Adams & Betsey
Born: 12 Jan 1926
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ball of Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 72, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ivy Mellor - [Child] of Albert Mellor & Mary Alice
Born: 28 Feb 1926
Abode: 116 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 72, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Mar 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Robert Allan Adams - [Child] of Robert John Adams & Ethel
Born: 10 Feb 1926
Abode: 7 Sunnyside Terrace
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 72, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Mar 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Agnes Meredith - [Child] of John William Meredith & Mary
Born: 10 Feb 1926
Abode: 17 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 72, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Mar 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Drusilla Broderick - [Child] of James Turton Broderick & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Mar 1926
Abode: Rose Lea, Hale Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 72, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 May 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Albert Dudley - [Child] of John Albert Dudley & Margaret
Born: 19 Apr 1926
Abode: 88 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 72, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 May 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James William Gerrard - [Child] of John Gerrard & Elizabeth
Born: 1 May 1926
Abode: 19 Broadheath Terrace
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 72, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 May 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Ruth Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Bessie
Born: 1 May 1926
Abode: 5 S. Michael's Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 72, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Jun 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Rebecca Harding - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Harding & Ellen
Born: 11 Jun 1926
Abode: 116 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 73, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Jun 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Robert John Methven - [Child] of Robert Charles Methven & Lily
Born: 27 May 1926
Abode: 9 Banner St. Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 73, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Jul 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frank Garton - [Child] of William Garton & Lilian
Born: 10 Jun 1926
Abode: Bank Buildings
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 73, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Oct 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Allan Brocklebank - [Child] of William Nield Brocklebank & Sarah Ellen
Born: 12 Sep 1926
Abode: Brentwood, Heath Road
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 73, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Oct 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ellis Garvin Redmond Owen - [Child] of Hugh Gwynedd Owen & Nellie
Born: 19 Aug 1926
Abode: The Wellington Inn
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Notes: [In this entry the father's name has been given as Hugh and the mother's name
as Gwynedd. Note in the margin reads:] Parent's names wrong see 19. vi. 29 [This
relates to entry number 702 in which the parents are given as Hugh Gwynedd and Nellie,
as transcribed here]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 73, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Oct 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Reginald Carter - [Child] of George Arthur Carter & Dorothy
Born: 22 Sep 1926
Abode: Bank Buildings
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 73, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Dec 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Cornes - [Child] of Thomas William Cornes & Ellen
Born: 22 Oct 1926
Abode: 110 Hough Green Road
Occupation: Farm Teamsman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 73, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Dec 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Peter Griffiths - [Child] of Harold Griffiths & Mabel
Born: 13 Nov 1926
Abode: 318 Bank Buildings
Occupation: Blacksmith's Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 73, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Dec 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Arthur William Grant - [Child] of Edmund Alexander Grant & Florence
Born: 18 Nov 1926
Abode: Broomedge, Lymm
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 73, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Dec 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Joyce Lilian Smart - adopted child of James Joseph Smart & Mary
Born: 9 May 1925
Abode: 77 Hale Road
Occupation: Commissionaire
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 74, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Dec 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alice Lilian Farmer - [Child] of William Charles Farmer & Violet
Born: 21 Nov 1926
Abode: 215 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 74, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Dec 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
William Utley - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Utley & Nona
Born: 8 Dec 1926
Abode: 120 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 74, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Dec 1926 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Albert Brown - [Child] of Frederick Richard Brown & Elsie May
Born: 20 Nov 1926
Abode: 327 Hale Road
Occupation: Boiler Fireman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 74, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Jan 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Muriel Jacks - [Child] of William Henry Jacks & Annie
Born: 11 Dec 1926
Abode: 3 Sunny side Terrace
Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 74, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Jan 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Charles Biggs - [Child] of Henry Biggs & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Nov 1926
Abode: 102 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 74, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Feb 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frank Fox - [Child] of Tolson Fox & Lucy Ann
Born: 22 Oct 1890
Abode: 5 Greenall's Cottages
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 74, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Mar 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sydney Booth - [Child] of Edward Booth & Lucy Harriet
Born: 30 Jan 1927
Abode: 79 Hale Road
Occupation: Process Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 74, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Mar 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Allan Bailey - [Child] of Elsie Bailey
Born: 18 Feb 1927
Abode: 144 Liverpool Road
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 74, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 Mar 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Douglas Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Ada
Born: 8 Feb 1927
Abode: 9 Broadheath Terrace
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 75, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Mar 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Beswick - [Child] of Joseph Beswick & Gladys
Born: 23 Nov 1926
Abode: The Path, Ball of Ditton
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 75, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Mar 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Anne Margaret Garnett - [Child] of William Jackson Garnett & Annie May
Born: 5 Dec 1926
Abode: Springfield Farm, Tarbock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 75, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gertrude Emma Hosker - [Child] of Thomas Hosker & Gertrude Emma
Born: 16 Mar 1927
Abode: 41 Heath Road
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 75, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 May 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Pauline Hannah - [Child] of James Mein Hannah & Constance Mary
Born: 3 May 1927
Abode: Ditton Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: C. F. H. Soulby
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 75, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Goulding - [Child] of Robert Harrison Goulding & Mabel Millicent Eveline
Born: 8 May 1927
Abode: Crosshillocks Lane, Tarbock
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 75, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jul 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Brown - [Child] of George Albert Brown & Charlotte
Born: 14 May 1927
Abode: 112 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 75, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jul 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Griffiths - [Child] of Ada Griffiths
Born: 17 Jun 1927
Abode: 7 Broadheath Terrace
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 75, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Rathbone - [Child] of John Rathbone & Alice
Born: 23 Jul 1927
Abode: 24 William Street, Ball o' Ditton
Occupation: Marine Engineer
Baptised by: Henry A. Manning, off. min.
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 75, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Aug 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Audrey Chadwick Beesley - [Child] of Archie Beesley & Edith
Born: 31 Jul 1927
Abode: Rosemount, Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: [Father's name originally Horace which has been crossed out]
Baptised by: Henry A. Manning, off. min.
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 76, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Hunt - [Child] of Samuel Harold Hunt & Mary
Born: 10 Aug 1927
Abode: 106 Holly Cottage, Hough Green
Occupation: Pipefitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 76, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Myers - [Child] of Thomas Myers & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1927
Abode: 4 Lee's Cottages
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 76, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Dec 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harry Darlington - [Child] of John Henry Darlington & Margaret Ruth
Born: 10 Dec 1927
Abode: 7 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Pte. Baptm. Deceased 10 Dec 1927
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 76, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Dec 1927 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Darlington - [Child] of John Henry Darlington & Margaret Ruth
Born: 10 Dec 1927
Abode: 7 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Pte. Baptm. Deceased 10 Dec 1927
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 76, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Jan 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Vera Walton - [Child] of Stanley Walton & Constance May
Born: 15 Dec 1927
Abode: 120 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 76, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Brian Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Jessie
Born: 11 Jan 1928
Abode: Deanhurst, Hough Green
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 76, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Apr 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Leslie John Houghton Povey - [Child] of John Albert Povey & Helena Florence
Born: 22 Feb 1928
Abode: Mon Repos, Park Road, Sankey
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 76, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Apr 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joan Hunt - [Child] of Christopher Hunt & Charlotte
Born: 29 Feb 1928
Abode: 95 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 76, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Apr 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alan Richard Sidlow - [Child] of John Sidlow & Jane Glover
Born: 19 Feb 1928
Abode: Sylvandale, Cronton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Easter Day [written above Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 77, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Apr 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edna May Biggs - [Child] of Harry Biggs & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr 1928
Abode: St. Michaels Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 77, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 May 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joan Rosemary Rae - [Child] of Charles Allen Rae & Marjorie Lilian
Born: 11 Apr 1928
Abode: 108 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 77, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 May 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Green - [Child] of John Green & Florence
Born: 1 May 1928
Abode: 3 Bank Buildings, Liverpool Road
Occupation: Copper Works' Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 77, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Jul 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eveline Joyce Wallace - [Child] of Percy Charles Wallace & Jane
Born: 31 May 1928
Abode: 2 Broughton Cottages, Ditton Road
Occupation: Copper Works' Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 77, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Aug 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Nuttie - [Child] of Charles Frederick Nuttie & Margaret Ellen
Born: 12 Jul 1928
Abode: 90 St. Michael's Road
Baptised by: Thomas Lever
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 77, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Aug 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Muriel Bertenshaw - [Child] of Alexander Bertenshaw & Isabella
Born: 13 Jul 1928
Abode: 99 Hough Green Road
Occupation: Engineer Pattern Maker
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 77, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Annie Handley - [Child] of John Handley & Lily
Born: 11 Sep 1928
Abode: 331 Hale Road
Occupation: Brick setter
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 77, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Sep 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Denyse Wentworth Walker - [Child] of Thomas William Walker & Edna Cullen
Born: 24 Aug 1928
Abode: Wyngarth, Liverpool Road
Occupation: Copper Refiner
Baptised by: J. M. Hannah, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 77, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Oct 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ida Mollie Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Percy Shaw & Ida Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1928
Abode: 3 Marriott Street, Withington, Manchester
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Thomas Lever, off. min.
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 78, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Dec 1928 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Bessie Glover - [Child] of Frederick Glover & Mary Eva
Born: 28 Nov 1928
Abode: 108 Hough Green Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 78, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joan Constance Cookson - [Child] of Harold Fleetwood Cookson & Constance
Born: 5 Feb 1929
Abode: Thirlwood, Ditchfield Road, Hough Green
Occupation: Tool maker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 78, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 25 Apr 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Royle - [Child] of James Royle & Hilda May
Born: 21 Feb 1929
Abode: 9 Hall Avenue, Hough Green
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 78, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 May 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alan Frederick Easton - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Easton & Millicent
Born: 3 Apr 1929
Abode: 136 Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 78, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 May 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Almond - [Child] of Richard Almond & Annie White
Born: 24 Mar 1929
Abode: Cronton Farm, Cronton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 78, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 May 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Vera Edna Broome - [Child] of George Thomas Broome & Margaret
Born: 20 Nov 1914
Abode: William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Processman
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 78, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 May 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric James Urwin - [Child] of William Keaton Urwin & Sarah
Born: 9 Apr 1929
Abode: 107 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 78, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
David Goronwy Owen - [Child] of Hugh Gwynedd Owen & Nellie
Born: 12 May 1929
Abode: 87 The Avenue, Kingsway, Widnes
Occupation: Telegraph Clerk
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 78, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Jun 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Harold Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Jackson & Gertrude Ellen
Born: 18 Jun 1929
Abode: 1 Pittville Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 79, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Jul 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joan Baggott - [Child] of Walter Bertram Baggott & Hetty
Born: 14 Jun 1929
Abode: 261 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 79, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Jul 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Malcolm Thompson - [Child] of Frederick Cecil Thompson & Ruth
Born: 16 Jun 1929
Abode: 15 Hall Avenue, Hough Green
Occupation: Relieving Officer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 79, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Aug 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Neville Conroy - [Child] of Thomas Conroy & Mary Charlotte
Born: 2 Jul 1929
Abode: Dower House, Hale Road
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 79, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Aug 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Prescott - [Child] of James Johnathan Prescott & Margaret Ann
Born: 9 Aug 1929
Abode: Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: General Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism. Received into the church 8 Sept. '29
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 79, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 Nov 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Betty Bertenshaw - [Child] of Alexander Bertenshaw & Isabel
Born: 12 Nov 1929
Abode: 99 Hough Green Road
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 79, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Dec 1929 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Maureen Ford - [Child] of Albert Ford & Kathleen Nella
Born: 13 Nov 1929
Abode: 47 Heath Road, Ditton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 79, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Feb 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lilian Clara Biggs - [Child] of Henry Biggs & Elizabeth
Abode: S. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 79, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Feb 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Broome - [Child] of Enos Broome & Norah
Born: 7 Jan 1930
Abode: 145 Kingsway, Widnes
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 79, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sidney Thomas - [Child] of Harry Thomas & Sarah Jane
Born: 21 Mar 1930
Abode: 19 Broadheath Terrace
Occupation: Teamsman
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 80, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Joan Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Cunliffe & Florence May
Born: 21 Mar 1930
Abode: 15 Pitt Street, S. Helens
Occupation: Bottle Sorter
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 80, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 May 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Wall - [Child] of William Wall & Florence Dennett
Born: 8 Apr 1930
Abode: 327 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 80, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 May 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda May Jones - [Child] of Frederick Charles Jones & Lucy
Born: 14 Apr 1930
Abode: 3 William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Cemetery Worker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 80, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Rachael Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Rachael
Born: 31 May 1930
Abode: Lower House Farm, Cronton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 80, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Jul 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Kingsley - [Child] of William Kingsley & Edith Annie
Born: 14 Jun 1930
Abode: 5 Ball Pad, Ditton
Occupation: Process Worker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 80, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Jul 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Hollins - [Child] of Edward Roberts Hollins & Jessie
Born: 5 Jul 1930
Abode: 33 Midland Street, Widnes
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 80, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Aug 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Patricia Ruth Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Jessie
Born: 24 Jun 1930
Abode: Deanhurst, Liverpool Road
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 80, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Aug 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alan Carson - [Child] of Frank Carson & Freda
Born: 19 Jul 1930
Abode: 3 Limekiln Lane, Halebank
Occupation: Process Worker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 80, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Aug 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Henry Gandy - [Child] of Isaac Gandy & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jul 1930
Abode: 175 Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 81, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Sep 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ida Burgess - [Child] of Alfred Burgess & Sarah Hannah
Born: 22 Sep 1930
Abode: 9 Pittville Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 81, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Donald Garnett - [Child] of Thomas Garnett & Ivy
Born: 14 Sep 1930
Abode: 25 Ditchfield Road, Ditton
Occupation: Asbestos Worker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 81, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Stanley Thornett - [Child] of John Thornett & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1930
Abode: 20 William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 81, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Frederick Clayton - [Child] of James Eric Clayton & Dora
Born: 19 Aug 1930
Abode: The Bungalow, Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 81, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Oct 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sheila Ann Carter - [Child] of Hubert Carter & Doris
Born: 29 Aug 1930
Abode: Wynsforde, Liverpool Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 81, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 26 Oct 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joyce Irene Hunter - [Child] of Albert Hunter & Isabella
Born: 31 Aug 1930
Abode: 91 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 81, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Nov 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Irene Jerram - [Child] of Harry Jerram & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 30 Oct 1930
Abode: 1 St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism. Received into the Church 26.2.31 F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Baptised by: R. D. Hutchinson, Vicar of S. Paul, Widnes
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 81, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Nov 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Herbert Basil Hughes - [Child] of Herbert Kilshaw Hughes & Doris
Born: 18 Oct 1930
Abode: 227 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 81, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 9 Nov 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Dorothy Newman - [Child] of Walter Lewin Newman & Lilian Sabina
Born: 2 Sep 1930
Abode: 116 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 82, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Nov 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Elsie Rimmer - [Child] of John Robert Rimmer & Edith
Born: 18 Oct 1930
Abode: 263 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 82, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Nov 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Barbara Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Delia
Born: 23 Nov 1930
Abode: 63 Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 82, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Dec 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Josephine Lilian Blundell - [Child] of Ronald Geoffrey Blundell & Lilian
Born: 11 Nov 1930
Abode: 4 Hall Avenue
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 82, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1930 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Mary Griffiths - [Child] of Harold Griffiths & Mabel
Born: 10 Dec 1930
Abode: 318 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 82, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Jan 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Robert Sidney Gow - [Child] of James Harold Gow & Elsie
Born: 17 Dec 1931 [sic]
Abode: 59 Heath Road
Occupation: Tobacconist
Notes: [Birth date after christening date, birth year probably should be 1930]
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 82, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alan Knight - [Child] of Ernest Knight & Edna
Born: 2 Feb 1931
Abode: 7 Broadheath Terrace
Occupation: Pipe fitter
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 82, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Mar 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Hunt - [Child] of Samuel Harold Hunt & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1931
Abode: 106 Hough Green Road
Occupation: Pipe fitter
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 82, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Edward Brown - [Child] of Frederick Richard Brown & Elsie May
Born: 9 Feb 1931
Abode: 88 S. Michael's Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 82, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Thomas - [Child] of Harry Thomas & Sarah Jane
Born: 14 Mar 1931
Abode: 19 Broadheath Terrace
Occupation: Teamsman
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 83, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Apr 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Sadler - [Child] of Albert Edward Sadler & Florence
Born: 1 Apr 1931
Abode: 69 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 83, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Apr 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Emily Sadler - [Child] of Albert Edward Sadler & Florence
Born: 1 Apr 1931
Abode: 69 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 83, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Apr 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Wilfred John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ivy
Born: 31 Mar 1931
Abode: 310 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Timber Carrier
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 83, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Apr 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Almond - [Child] of Richard Almond & Annie White
Born: 26 Mar 1931
Abode: Cronton Farm, Liverpool Road
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 83, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 May 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret May Clayton - [Child] of Charles Clayton & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1931
Abode: Hall Avenue, Hough Green
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 83, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 May 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Sheila Stirrup - [Child] of Ralph Stirrup & Edna
Born: 28 Mar 1931
Abode: Woodlad [sic] Avenue, Widnes
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 83, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 24 May 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Edwards Carr McCorkell - [Child] of Andrew Edwards McCorkell & Jessie Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1930
Abode: 20 St. John's Hill, Shrewsbury
Occupation: Doctor
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 83, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 May 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Rose Marie Murdoch - [Child] of John William Murdoch & Hannah
Born: 14 May 1931
Abode: 55 Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Ganger?
Notes: [Occupation could be Gauger]
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 83, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Jun 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Albert Walton - [Child] of Stanley Walton & Constance May
Born: 25 May 1931
Abode: 120 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Boiler Attendant
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 84, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ivy Burgess - [Child] of John Burgess & Emma
Born: 13 Jul 1931
Abode: 263 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Railway Guard
Notes: Private Baptism. Received into the church 12 Feb. 1933
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 84, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Aug 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Leslie Frederick Biggs - [Child] of Henry Biggs & Elizabeth Lilian
Born: 25 Jul 1931
Abode: St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 84, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Kathleen Alice Sparks - [Child] of John William Sparks & Evelyn
Born: 21 Jul 1931
Abode: St. John's Villas, Broadheath Terrace, Ditton
Occupation: Boilerman
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 84, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Sep 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Ronald Oakes - [Child] of Alfred Oakes & Edith
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 84, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Sep 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Linnett - [Child] of Ernest Ruben Linnett & Violet
Born: 25 Aug 1931
Abode: 84 St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Boilerman
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 84, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Sep 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Margaret Cleaver - [Child] of William Cleaver & Sarah Alice
Born: 23 Aug 1931
Abode: Pittville Cottages, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 84, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Oct 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Barbara Booth - [Child] of Edward Booth & Lucy Harriet
Born: 13 Sep 1931
Abode: 79 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Process Worker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 84, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 7 Oct 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Gwenyth Roberts - [Child] of Hugh Roberts & Jessie
Born: 16 Sep 1931
Abode: 52 Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 84, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 1 Nov 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Richard David Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Hilda Hazelhurst
Born: 30 Sep 1931
Abode: 97 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 85, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Nov 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Marjorie Green - [Child] of Michael John Green & Florence
Born: 23 Oct 1931
Abode: 310 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 85, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Nov 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Cook - [Child] of John William Cook & Gladys
Born: 5 Oct 1931
Abode: 161 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Assurance Agent
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 85, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Nov 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alexander Geoffrey Grant - [Child] of Edmund Alexander Grant, (Deceased) & Florence Hill
Born: 23 Sep 1928
Abode: 115 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 85, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Nov 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric Sidney Grant - [Child] of Edmund Alexander Grant, (Deceased) & Florence Hill
Born: 8 Dec 1929
Abode: 115 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 85, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Dec 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Olive Grace Darlington - [Child] of John Henry Darlington & Margaret Ruth
Born: 11 Nov 1931
Abode: The Bungalow, Hale Road
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 85, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Dec 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
David Edward Kemp - [Child] of Frederick Charles Kemp & Ruth
Born: 25 Nov 1931
Abode: Daneham, Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 85, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 20 Dec 1931 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - [Child] of Percy John Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov 1931
Abode: 204 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Process Worker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 85, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jan 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Eric Lightfoot - [Child] of Eric Fone Lightfoot & Gwendoline
Born: 10 Dec 1931
Abode: 284 Hale Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 85, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Mar 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elsie Spencer - [Child] of Margaret Ellen Spencer
Born: 16 Mar 1932
Abode: 20 William Street, Ditton
Notes: [Father's name Ernest which has been crossed out. Surname originally Cowley
which has been crossed out]
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 86, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 6 May 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Thomas Osman - [Child] of Ernest Osman & Daisy
Born: 11 Mar 1932
Abode: 80 Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 86, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 May 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joseph Bernard Pollitt - [Child] of Thomas Pollitt & Emily
Born: 19 Apr 1932
Abode: The Poplars, Ditton
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 86, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 May 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Colin Wentworth Walker - [Child] of Thomas William Walker & Edna Cullen
Born: 19 Apr 1932
Abode: Wyngarth, Liverpool Road
Occupation: Copper Refiner
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 86, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Jun 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Henry Norman Adams - [Child] of John Eric Adams & Mary Mildred
Born: 8 May 1932
Abode: 53 Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 86, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nicholas Henry Ratcliffe - [Child] of Robert Ratcliffe & Edith
Born: 2 Jun 1932
Abode: 166 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 86, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Jul 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jean Parkes - [Child] of James Parkes & Ada
Born: 13 Jun 1932
Abode: 129 Leigh Avenue
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 86, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 Aug 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frances Elizabeth Lyons - [Child] of William Hiram Lyons & Frances
Born: 30 Jul 1932
Abode: Smithy Lane, Cronton
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 86, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Sep 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joan Burgess - [Child] of Henry Burgess & Kathleen Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1932
Abode: Springfield Farm, Tarbock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 86, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Stanley Gerrard - [Child] of John Gerrard & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug 1932
Abode: 22 William Street, Ditton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 87, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Francis Henry Baldwin - [Child] of Horace Baldwin & Marjorie
Born: 11 Aug 1932
Abode: Rocklands, 171 Liverpool Road
Occupation: School master
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 87, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Oct 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Stanley Smith - [Child] of Arthur Smith & Edith
Born: 20 Sep 1932
Abode: Dundalk Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 87, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 13 Nov 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Royle - [Child] of James Royle & Hilda May
Born: 6 Oct 1932
Abode: 9 Hall Avenue, Hough Green
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 87, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Nov 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Nona Walton - [Child] of Stanley Walton & Constance May
Born: 27 Oct 1932
Abode: 120 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Boiler Attendant
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 87, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 27 Nov 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Lilian Walton - [Child] of Stanley Walton & Constance May
Born: 27 Oct 1932
Abode: 120 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Boiler Attendant
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 87, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Dec 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edith Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Rachael
Born: 21 Nov 1932
Abode: Lowerhouse Farm, Cronton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 87, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1932 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Dorothy Noel Jones - [Child] of Frederick Charles Jones & Lucy
Born: 22 Dec 1932
Abode: 3 William Street
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 87, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 8 Jan 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Barbara Ellen Jones - [Child] of Peter Jones & Ivy
Born: 23 Dec 1932
Abode: 3 Pittville Cottages
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 87, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 5 Feb 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Beryl Mavis Lewis - [Child] of John Eric Lewis & Harriet
Born: 26 Dec 1932
Abode: 11 Priory Road, Anfield, Liverpool
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 88, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Feb 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Henry Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Cunliffe & Florence May
Born: 31 Jan 1933
Abode: 15 Pitt Street, St. Helens
Occupation: Sorter
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 88, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Mar 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
George Stokes - [Child] of Lorenzo George Stokes & Margaret Ellen
Born: 7 Mar 1933
Abode: 280 Hale Road
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 88, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 19 Mar 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ivy
Born: 18 Feb 1933
Abode: 5 Dundalk Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 88, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 2 Apr 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Peter Stirrup - [Child] of Ralph Stirrup & Edna
Born: 8 Mar 1933
Abode: Woodland Avenue, Widnes
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 88, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 23 Apr 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Roy Fry - [Child] of Alfred Fry & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Mar 1933
Abode: 286 Hale Road
Occupation: Galvaniser
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 88, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 May 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
James Smith Carson - [Child] of May Carson
Born: 21 Mar 1933
Abode: 359 Hale Road, Halebank
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 88, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 21 May 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
John Keith Ramsey - [Child] of James Alfred Ramsey & Doris
Born: 28 Apr 1933
Abode: 49 Heath Road
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 88, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Jun 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Crank - [Child] of Harry Crank & Norah Elizabeth
Born: 10 May 1933
Abode: Hale Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 88, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 16 Jul 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Donald Mottershead - [Child] of Thomas Mottershead & Alice
Born: 20 Jun 1933
Abode: 144 Lowerhouse Lane, Widnes
Occupation: Process Worker
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 89, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Jul 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Brian Albert Fred Farthman - [Child] of Eric Thomas Farthman & Bertha
Born: 5 Jul 1933
Abode: 65 Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Haulage Hand
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 89, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 31 Aug 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Anthony Frederick Kemp - [Child] of Frederick Charles Kemp & Ruth
Born: 10 Aug 1933
Abode: Daneham, Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 89, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Sep 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edna Coupland - [Child] of Charles Coupland & Margaret
Born: 28 Jan 1914
Abode: 6 Northwich Road, Knutsford
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 89, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Sep 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Muriel Coupland - [Child] of Charles Coupland & Margaret
Born: 5 Jul 1916
Abode: 6 Northwich Road, Knutsford
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 89, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Sep 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Peter Bailey - [Child] of Frederick Bailey & Maud
Born: 1 Jul 1933
Abode: Ditchfield Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 89, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 15 Oct 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Agnes Green - [Child] of Michael John Green & Florence
Born: 17 Sep 1933
Abode: 310 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 89, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 12 Nov 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Jean Charlesworth - [Child] of Thomas Henry Charlesworth & May
Born: 10 Oct 1933
Abode: 2 St. Michael's Road, Ditton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 89, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 3 Dec 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Delia
Born: 28 Oct 1933
Abode: 63 Liverpool Road, Ditton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 89, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 10 Dec 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Peter Killcross Jones - [Child] of John Frederick Robert Jones & Mary Killcross
Born: 16 Nov 1933
Abode: Junefield, Heyworth Avenue, Romiley, Cheshire
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 90, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 17 Dec 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Edna Gough - [Child] of George Gough & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Nov 1933
Abode: 29 Heath Road
Occupation: Boiler Attendant
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 90, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 30 Dec 1933 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Frederick Osman - [Child] of Ernest Osman & Daisy
Born: 27 Nov 1933
Abode: 80 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 90, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Enid Muriel Hirst - [Child] of Herbert Sim Hirst & Muriel Olive
Born: 24 Aug 1931
Abode: 60 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Deputy? Works Manager
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 90, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Trevor Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Hilda Hazelhurst
Born: 4 Jan 1934
Abode: 97 Ditchfield Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 90, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Feb 1934 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Brian Jones - [Child] of William Joseph Jones & Mary Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1934
Abode: 6 South Street, Widnes
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 90, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Feb 1934 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Harold Darlington - [Child] of John Henry Darlington & Margaret Ruth
Born: 6 Jan 1934
Abode: The Bungalow, Hale Road
Occupation: Railway Fireman
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 90, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 11 Feb 1934 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Joan Darlington - [Child] of Frank Darlington & Martha
Born: 23 Jan 1934
Abode: 5 St. Michael's Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 90, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1655857
Baptism: 18 Feb 1934 St Michael, Hough Green, Ditton, Lancs.
Doris Rolt - [Child] of Henry Rolt & Doris
Born: 27 Jan 1934
Abode: 9 Broadheath Terrace
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. M. B. Carr
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1934, Page 90, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1655857