|
The Church of St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Thomas the Martyr
in the Parish of Upholland
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1735 - 1767
Baptisms for 1746 - 1756
These records are © The Incumbent and Parochial Church Council of Upholland Parish Church
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1735 - 1745
Baptism: 1 Jan 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margery Charnock - Daughter of Edward Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Jan 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Atherton - Daughter of James Atherton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Feb 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Hooten - Son of Thomas Hooten
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Feb 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Gaskel - Daughter of William Gaskel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Feb 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Roger Topping - Son of Mr. Richard Topping
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Feb 22
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Feb 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Hooton - Daughter of Robert Hooton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Mar 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Melling - Daughter of Edward Melling
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Mar 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Daughter of Randal Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Mar 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Hooton - Son of John Hooton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Baptized privately
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Mar 1745/6 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Isaac Winstanley - Son of Peter Winstanley
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Mar 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Hooton - Son of Richard Hooton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Mar 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Unsworth - Son of John Unsworth
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Apr 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Ascroft - Daughter of James Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Apr 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Hamson - Daughter of Richard Hamson
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Apr 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Webster - Son of Richard Webster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Apr 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Holding - Son of William Holding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 May 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Green - Daughter of James Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 May 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 May 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Ball - Daughter of William Ball
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Jun 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Atherton - Son of Edmund Atherton
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Jun 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - Son of Thomas Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jun 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Chisnall - Son of Richard Chisnall
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Hooton - Daughter of Richard Hooton
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Cooper
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Melling - Daughter of Samuel Melling
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Bradshaw - Daughter of Edmund Bradshaw
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Melling - Daughter of Thomas Melling
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Diall - Son of Robert Lyon & Ellen Diall
Abode: Rainford
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Melling - Daughter of James Melling
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Latewidge? - Son of Christopher Latewidge?
Abode: An Irishman
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Crosbey - Daughter of Joseph Crosbey
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Jul 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Derbyshire - Son of John Derbyshire
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Sep 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Atherton - Son of John Atherton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Sep 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Fairclough - Daughter of John Fairclough
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Francis Farrimond - Son of Francis Richardson & Jane Farrimond
Abode: Orrel
Notes: Privately baptized and Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 17, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Sep 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - Son of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Oct 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Barton - Son of James Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Oct 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Deborah Twist - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Martha Twist
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Oct 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Winnard - Daughter of James Winnard
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Oct 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Woods - Daughter of John Woods
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Nov 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Esther Dawber - Daughter of James Dawber
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Nov 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Nov 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Winnard - Son of William Winnard
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Nov 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Liptrott - Daughter of James Liptrott
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Nov 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Martin - Son of Thomas Martin
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Dec 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - Daughter of James Bradshaw
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Dec 1746 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Ball - Son of Henry Ball
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edmund Rigby - Son of John Rigby
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jan 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jan 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Billinge - Daughter of Roger Billinge
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jan 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Corles - Son of William Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Sephton - Daughter of Henry Sephton
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Hallywell - Daughter of Richard Hallywell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Gaskel - Son of Shadrach Gaskel
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Feb 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Brereley - Son of Robert Brereley
Abode: Skermersdale
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Feb 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Foy - Daughter of John Foy
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Simm? or weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Feb 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Lowe - Son of Ralph Lowe
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Feb 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Holding - Son of John Holding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Mar 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Morton - Daughter of Edward Morton
Abode: Holland Lees
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Mar 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Collyer - Daughter of William Collyer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Mar 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Mar 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nicolas Heyes - Son of Thomas Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Mar 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - Son of George Barton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Mar 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Winstanley - Daughter of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Nailor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Mar 1746/7 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Green - Daughter of Henry Green
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Mar 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Mar 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Webster - Daughter of James Webster
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Apr 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Sephton - Daughter of Ralph Younge & Anne Sephton, of Billinge
Abode: Winstanley
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Apr 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Charles Taylor - Son of Daniel Taylor
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Apr 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Daniel Taylor
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Apr 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of Randal Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Apr 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Lyon - Daughter of Daniel Lyon
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 18, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Apr 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Waring - Son of Thomas Waring
Abode: Orrel
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Apr 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick
Abode: Orrel
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Apr 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Hallywell - Son of Thomas Hallywell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 May 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Barker - Daughter of Ralph Barker
Abode: Winstanley
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 May 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Bimpson - Son of Thomas Bimpson
Abode: Dalton
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 May 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Crane - Son of John Crane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 May 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Hodson - Son of Edward Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 May 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 May 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Heyes - Son of William Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 May 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Mollyneux - Son of John Catterall & Elizabeth Mollyneux
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Jun 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Houghton - Daughter of John Houghton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jun 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riding - Daughter of James Riding
Abode: A Traveller
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jun 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of Robert Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Malster
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jun 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Almond - Son of John Almond
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jun 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Leaths - Daughter of Henry Lowe & Mary Leaths, of Upholland
Abode: Ashton
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jul 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - Daughter of Ralph Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jul 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Smalshaw - Son of William Smalshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jul 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Cowp??
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Aug 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catharine Barton - Daughter of James Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Gleazier?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Aug 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Winstanley - Daughter of John Winstanley
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Nailor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Aug 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Houlcroft - Son of James Houlcroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Aug 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hooton - Son of Richard Hooton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Sep 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Andrew Fox - Son of Andrew Fox
Abode: Skermersdale
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Sep 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Ormeratt - Son of John Ormeratt
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Sep 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Mawdesley - Son of Joseph Mawdesley
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Sep 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margery Latham - Daughter of John Latham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Barber
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Sep 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moorfield - Daughter of Richard Moorfield
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Sep 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Frodsham - Son of Peter Frodsham
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Sep 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Holding - Daughter of William Holding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Sep 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Fishwick - Daughter of John Fishwick
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Oct 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Chaliner - Son of Ralph Taylor & Alice Chaliner, of Upholland
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Watchmaker
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Oct 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Hooton - Son of Thomas Hooton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Oct 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Birchall - Son of John Birchall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Oct 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Roby - Son of John Gerard & Anne Roby
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 19, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Oct 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Peel - Daughter of William Peel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Oct 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Melling - Daughter of Ralph Melling
Abode: Dalton
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Oct 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Topping - Son of Richard Topping
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Attorney
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Nov 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Corles - Son of John Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Nov 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Stanley - Daughter of James Wilcock & Margaret Stanley, of Skermersdale
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: illegitimate. Being abt. 8 years
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Moreton - Daughter of John Moreton
Abode: Skermersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Gaskel - Daughter of Abel Gaskel
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Nov 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Nov 8
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Nov 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Webster - Son of Richard Webster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Nov 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Morris - Daughter of Joseph Morris
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Dec 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Samuel Bradshaw - Son of Luke Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Dec 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Bradshaw - Son of Francis Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Dec 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Heyes - Son of Anthony Heyes
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Dec 1747 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Fairclough - Daughter of James Fairclough
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jan 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thurston Farrimond - Son of Henry Farrimond
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jan 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Swift - Son of Henry Swift
Abode: Dalton
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jan 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Melling - Daughter of Edward Melling
Abode: Dalton
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Jan 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Charles Crosbey - Son of Joseph Crosbey
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Ascroft - Daughter of James Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Culcheth - Son of Richard Culcheth
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Derbyshire - Daughter of Abraham Spence, Junr. & Margaret Derbyshire, of Winstanley
Abode: Pemberton
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Hallywell - Son of Thomas Hallywell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Breton? - Son of John Breton?
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Corles - Son of James Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Pennington - Daughter of Christopher Pennington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Tootel - Daughter of Thomas Tootel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Feb 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Lancaster - Son of Peter Lancaster
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Mar 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Catterall - Daughter of Peter Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Mar 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Melling - Son of Paul Melling
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Mar 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Fairhurst - Son of George Fairhurst
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Mar 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Unsworth - Son of John Unsworth
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Mar 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Higham - Daughter of John Higham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 20, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Mar 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ashurst - Son of James Ashurst
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Mar 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Bradshaw - Daughter of Ralph Bradshaw
Abode: Orrel
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Mar 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Hallywell - Daughter of John Hallywell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Mar 1747/8 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
David Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby
Abode: Holland Lees
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Mar 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Lyon - Son of Jonathan Lyon
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Mar 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Howarth - Son of James Howarth
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Apr 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Greene - Daughter of John Greene
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Apr 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Charnock - Daughter of Edward Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Apr 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Hooton - Daughter of Nicholas Hooton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 May 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Foster - Son of James Foster
Abode: Dalton
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Apr 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Fenne - Son of Richard Fenne
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted on May 19
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Apr 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Swift - Son of Robert Swift
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted on May 19
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 May 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Dale - Son of Thomas Dale
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 May 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Melling - Daughter of Samuel Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 May 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Cooke - Daughter of William Cooke
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 May 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Fairclough - Son of John Fairclough
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Previously baptized on May 6
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jun 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Draper - Daughter of Thomas Draper
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jul 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Liptrott - Son of James Liptrott
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Junior?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jul 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Winstanley - Daughter of David Winstanley
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Plaister
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jul 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Gaskel - Daughter of William Gaskel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jul 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Cowp??
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Jul 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Atherton - Son of John Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jul 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of Lewis Shaw
Abode: Holland Lees
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Jul 22
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Jul 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - Daughter of Edmund Bradshaw
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Jul 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Halton - Daughter of William Halton
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Aug 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Dolly Taylor - Daughter of Francis Taylor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Aug 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Almond - Daughter of John Almond
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Aug 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Martindale - Daughter of Thomas Martindale
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Aug 14
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Aug 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Gaskel - Daughter of William Gaskel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Aug 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Richardson - Daughter of William Richardson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Aug 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Webster - Daughter of James Webster
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 21, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Sep 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Hilton - Son of William Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Sep 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hodson - Son of James Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Sep 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hannah Mollyneux - Daughter of Thomas Mollyneux
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Oct 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of William Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Oct 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Wareing - Daughter of Thomas Wareing
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Oct 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of Thomas Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Nov 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Barton - Son of Thomas Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Oct 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Nov 13
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Nov 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Richard Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Nov 13
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Nov 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Nov 13
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Nov 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Holding - Son of John Holding
Abode: UpHoland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Nov 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Green - Son of Henry Green
Abode: Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Nov 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Yeoman
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Nov 30
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Nov 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Houghton - Son of John Houghton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Nov 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Winstanley - Son of Alexander Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Dec 1748 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Bradshaw - Daughter of Luke Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Dec 25
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Jan 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - Son of Thomas Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Jan 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Foster - Son of John Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Woods - Son of John Woods
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jan 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Winstanley - Daughter of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jan 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Corles - Daughter of William Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jan 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Higham - Daughter of Thomas Higham
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Feb 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Fairclough - Daughter of Richard Fairclough
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Feb 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Michael Jackson - Son of John Jackson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Feb 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Holland Moore
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Mar 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Berry - Daughter of Robert Berry
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Mar 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Barton - Son of William Barton
Abode: Holland Lees
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Mar 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Harry Seddon - Son of John Seddon
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Mar 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Shaw - Son of Henry Abram & Mary Shaw, of Daltom
Abode: Boscow Hayton?
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Mar 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of William Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Mar 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Heyes - Daughter of Thomas Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Mar 1748/9 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Ball - Daughter of William Ball
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Mar 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas? Foy - Son of John Foy
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Linen weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 22, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Apr 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Melling - Son of James Melling
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Apr 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Abel Gaskell - Son of Abel Gaskell
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Apr 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nanny Naylor - Daughter of James Naylor
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 May 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Hallywell - Son of Thomas Hallywell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 May 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Sephton - Daughter of Henry Sephton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 May 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Morton - Daughter of Edward Morton
Abode: Holland Lees
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 May 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Hallywell - Daughter of Richard Hallywell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 May 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Birchall - Daughter of Thomas Birchall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 May 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Fishwick - Daughter of William Fishwick
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 May 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Dawber - Son of James Dawber
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 May 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Smalshaw - Son of William Smalshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Jun 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Kewket? - Daughter of James Kewket?
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jun 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margery Collyer - Daughter of William Collyer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jun 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Halton - Daughter of David Halton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jun 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Green - Son of James Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jun 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Naylor - Son of John Naylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Cowp??
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jun 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Randle Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Marclew - Daughter of George Marclew
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Cowp??
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Harry Winstanley - Son of John Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Melling - Son of Paul Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Barton - Son of James Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Corles - Son of Joseph Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Hamson - Daughter of Richard Hamson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Swift - Daughter of Robert Swift
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Ball - Daughter of John Ball
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jul 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Forest - Daughter of Robert Orrel & Mary Forest, of Billinge
Abode: Winstanley
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Aug 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Agnas Chisnall - Daughter of Richard Chisnall
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Aug 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson
Abode: Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Aug 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Corles - Son of John Corles
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Aug 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hugh Richardson - Son of Francis Richardson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Aug 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Parks? - Son of John Howarth & Elizabeth Parks?
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Sep 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Fishwick - Son of John Fishwick
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Higham - Daughter of John Higham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Sep 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Bimpson - Daughter of Thomas Bimpson
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Sep 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Eaves - Daughter of Richard Eaves
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 23, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Barton - Son of George Barton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Melling - Daughter of Edward Melling
Abode: Skermersdale
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Oct 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Winnard - Son of James Winnard
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Oct 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Chetham - Daughter of John Chetham
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Colier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Oct 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Webster - Son of Richard Webster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Oct 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Hodson - Son of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Oct 22
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Oct 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodson - Daughter of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Oct 22
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Oct 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Catterall - Daughter of James Catterall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Nov 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Melling - Son of Ralph Melling
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Nov 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Birchall - Daughter of John Birchall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Nov 26
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Nov 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Justice - Daughter of John Justice
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Dec 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Laithwaite - Daughter of John Laithwaite
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Dec 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Walmesley - Daughter of James Walmesley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Nov 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Morris - Son of Joseph Morris
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Dec 17
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Dec 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Dec 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Stot - Daughter of Thomas Stot
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Dec 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Timothy Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Dec 1749 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Fenton - Son of Richard Fenton
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Collars - Daughter of John Collars
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Boardman - Son of James Boardman
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw
Abode: Bank in Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Ball - Son of Henry Ball
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Grimshaw - Daughter of John Grimshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Farrimond - Son of Daniel Clegh & Anne Farrimond, of Orrell
Abode: Mancherster
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Rebekah Atherton - Daughter of Edmund Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Morton - Son of John Morton
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Winstanley - Daughter of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ashurst - Son of James Ashurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - Son of John Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Jan 28
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Heyes - Daughter of William Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 24, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jan 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Moorfield - Son of Richard Moorfield
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Feb 4
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Feb 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Crane - Son of John Crane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Feb 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Tickle - Son of John Tickle
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Feb 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Bradshaw - Son of Francis Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Feb 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nancy Frodsham - Daughter of Peter Frodsham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Feb 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Barton - Daughter of Peter Barton
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Feb 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Melling - Daughter of Richard Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Mar 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Holcroft - Daughter of James Holcroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Feb 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joanna Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Mar 18
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Feb 1749/50 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Catterall - Daughter of Peter Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Mar 18
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Mar 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Farrimond - Son of Henry Farrimond
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Apr 8
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Apr 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nanny Ashurst - Daughter of James Ashurst
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Apr 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Corles - Daughter of William Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Apr 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Spencer Farrimond - Son of Thomas Farrimond
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Apr 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Percivall - Son of Robert Percivall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Apr 29
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 May 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Melling - Son of Samuel Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted May 6
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 May 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Collyer - Son of William Collyer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted May 6
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 May 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Matthew Holding - Son of William Holding
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 May 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Hallywell - Daughter of John Hallywell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 May 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Swift - Daughter of Henry Swift
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 May 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Heyes - Son of Anthony Heyes
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Jun 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - Son of John Hill
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 May 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Holding - Son of John Holding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Jun 5
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 May 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Holding - Son of John Holding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Jun 5
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jun 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - Son of James Pendlebury
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Jun 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Anderton - Son of John Anderton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Jul 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Baxendell - Son of John Baxendell
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Jul 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hannah Webster - Daughter of James Webster
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Jul 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Martindell - Daughter of Thomas Martindell
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jul 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Mollyneux - Daughter of Thomas Mollyneux
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jul 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Naylor - Son of John Naylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 25, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Aug 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Winstanley - Daughter of John Winstanley
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Plaister
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Aug 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Melling - Son of John Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Aug 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Browne - Son of Richard Browne
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Aug 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Browne - Son of Richard Browne
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Sep 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hodson - Son of Edward Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Sep 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Corles - Daughter of James Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Sep 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Atherton - Son of John Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Sep 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Liptrot - Daughter of James Liptrot
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Oct 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Matthew Atherton - Son of William Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Oct 7
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Oct 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Hewit - Son of Thomas Hewit
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Oct 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Isabella Hooton - Daughter of Richard Hooton
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Oct 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Green - Son of John Green
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Nov 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Naylor - Son of John Naylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Cowper?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Nov 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Higham - Daughter of John Higham
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Wareing - Daughter of Thomas Wareing
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Nov 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Hurst - Son of Henry Hurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Nov 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Lyon - Daughter of Daniel Lyon
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Dec 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Topping - Son of Richard Topping
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Dec 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Hallywell - Daughter of Richard Hallywell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Dec 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Cowper?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Dec 1750 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Grace Tootel - Daughter of Thomas Tootel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Jan 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Jackson - Son of Robert Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Malster
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Jan 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Culcheth - Son of Richard Culcheth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jan 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Fox - Son of Richard Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Whitster
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jan 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer at Pimbow in Upholland
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jan 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer at Pimbow in Upholland
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Jan 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catharine Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Jan 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Susan Heyes - Daughter of William Mollyneux & Mary Heyes, his housekeeper
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jan 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Roger Mollyneux - Son of Brian Heyes & Margaret Mollyneux
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Feb 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Higham - Son of John Higham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Feb 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Fradsham - Son of Arthur Fradsham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Feb 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Morton - Daughter of Edward Morton
Abode: Holland Lees
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Feb 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Esther Fairclough - Daughter of John Fairclough
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Feb 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Dickinson - Daughter of John Dickinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Sadler
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 26, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Feb 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joshua Fairclough - Son of Richard Fairclough
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Feb 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Whittle - Son of Henry Whittle
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Feb 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Whittle - Son of Henry Whittle
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Mar 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Liptrot - Son of James Liptrot
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Linen Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Thomas Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Mar 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Maddock - Daughter of Thomas Maddock
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Chandler
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Mar 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Molly Fishwick - Daughter of William Fishwick
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Mar 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Laithwaite - Daughter of William Laithwaite
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Mar 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Samuel Bradshaw - Son of Luke Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Dale - Daughter of Thomas Dale
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Mar 29
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1750/1 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foster - Daughter of John Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Apr 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Pennington - Son of Christopher Pennington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Apr 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Winstanley - Daughter of John Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Apr 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of William Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Apr 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Gaskell - Son of William Gaskell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Apr 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nancy Laithes - Daughter of John Birchall & Mary Laithes, of Upholland
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Apr 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Bankes - Son of William Bankes, Esq.
Abode: Winstanley Hall
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted May 3
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 May 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 May 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Collyer - Son of William Collyer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 May 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Mayson - Son of James Mayson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 May 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Esther Mayson - Daughter of James Mayson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 May 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Ascroft - Daughter of James Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 May 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Woods - Daughter of John Woods
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Sexton
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jun 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Higham - Son of Samuel Higham
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jun 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Samuel Boardman - Son of James Boardman
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jun 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Roscow - Daughter of William Roscow
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Jun 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Heyes - Daughter of Thomas Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jun 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Laithwaite - Son of John Laithwaite
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jun 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Gaskell - Son of Abel Gaskell
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jun 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Hooton - Daughter of Nicholas Hooton
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jun 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted July 14
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jul 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Catterall - Daughter of James Catterall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 27, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jul 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Walmesley - Daughter of James Walmesley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Drysalter?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jul 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Hodson - Daughter of James Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jul 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Webster - Daughter of Richard Webster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jul 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Grace Fishwick - Daughter of John Fishwick
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Aug 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Tickel - Daughter of John Tickel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Drysalter?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Jun 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - Son of Nathan Whittle
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Aug 5
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Aug 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Ascroft - Daughter of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Aug 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Chisnall - Son of Robert Chisnall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Aug 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Ball - Son of John Ball
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delfman
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Aug 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of Edward Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Flaxdresser
Notes: Privately baptized and entry inserted later
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Charnock - Son of Edward Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Browne - Son of Richard Browne
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Daughter of William Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Birchall - Daughter of Thomas Birchall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Sep 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Oct 13
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Oct 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Roger Barlow - Son of George Barlow
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Oct 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Green - Son of Henry Green
Abode: Winstanley
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Oct 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Smallshaw - Son of William Smallshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Oct 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Liptrott - Daughter of William Liptrott
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Oct 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Sephton - Daughter of Henry Sephton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Oct 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Charles Ashurst - Son of Thomas Ashurst
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Oct 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Barton - Daughter of William Barton
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Oct 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nicholas Hallywell - Son of Thomas Hallywell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Nov 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Nov 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Dec 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Smith - Son of Randal Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Dec 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Melling - Son of John Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Nov 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - Daughter of William Marsh
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Dec 15
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Dec 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Stott - Son of Thomas Stott
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Dec 1751 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Winnard - Daughter of James Winnard
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Jan 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Mollyneux - Son of Thomas Mollyneux
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Fairclough - Daughter of William Fairclough
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jan 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Lancaster - Daughter of Edward Lancaster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Jan 19
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 28, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Jan 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ralph Bradshaw - Son of Francis Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Cicely Marclew - Daughter of George Marclew
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Cowper?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Feb 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Glover - Son of John Glover
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Feb 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Justice - Daughter of John Justice
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Feb 23
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Feb 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Roger Hallywell - Son of Robert Hallywell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Feb 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Naylor - Daughter of James Naylor
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Mar 1
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Banister - Daughter of John Banister
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Frodsham - Daughter of Arthur Frodsham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Bimpson - Son of Thomas Bimpson
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Melling - Son of James Melling
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ball - Son of William Ball
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Shaw - Son of William Shaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hugh Richardson - Son of William Richardson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Mar 13
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Abraham Martindell - Son of Thomas Martindell
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Melling - Daughter of Paul Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Hurst - Daughter of Henry Hurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Tunstall - Son of Peter Tunstall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Farrimond - Daughter of James Farrimond
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Farrimond - Son of Thomas Farrimond
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Melling - Daughter of Thomas Melling
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Atherton - Son of William Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catharine Martin - Daughter of Henry Martin
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Mar 25
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alexander Browne - Son of Thomas Browne
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Rigby - Son of James Rigby
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Mar 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - Daughter of Richard Jackson
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Mar 29
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 29, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Apr 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Atherton - Daughter of Edmund Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Apr 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Frodsham - Daughter of Peter Frodsham
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Apr 12
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Apr 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Unsworth - Daughter of William Unsworth
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Apr 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Topping - Son of Richard Topping
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Apr 23
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Apr 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Fenton - Daughter of Richard Fenton
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Servant of George Glover London Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 May 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Catterall - Son of Peter Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 May 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Pilkington - Daughter of William Pilkington
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 May 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Francis Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 May 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Monk - Son of Richard Monk
Abode: Holland Lees
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 May 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Pendlebury - Daughter of James Pendlebury
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 May 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Melling - Daughter of Edward Melling
Abode: Skermersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 May 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Hewett - Daughter of Thomas Hewett
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jun 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Dolly Gerard - Daughter of John Gerard
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 May 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Shaw - Daughter of Lewis Shaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Jun 21
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jun 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Hamson - Son of Richard Hamson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jun 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Morris - Son of Joseph Morris
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jun 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Chaddock - Daughter of James Chaddock
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jul 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Foster - Daughter of John Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jul 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Marclew - Daughter of John Marclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Jul 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Swift - Daughter of Robert Swift
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jul 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Francis Heyes - Son of Thomas Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Aug 2
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Jul 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Ireland - Daughter of William Ireland
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Aug 12
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Aug 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Atherton - Daughter of Ralph Atherton
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Aug 30
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Aug 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Maddock - Son of Thomas Maddock
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Chandler
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Sep 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catharine Moorfield - Daughter of Richard Moorfield
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Sep 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Parke? - Daughter of James Hodson & Alice Parke?
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 30, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Flax dresser
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Oct 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Tyrer - Son of John Tyrer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Aug 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Whittle alias Hurst - Daughter of Henry Whittle alias Hurst
Abode: Orrell
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Oct 8
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Oct 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Cowley - Son of Henry Cowley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catharine Corles - Daughter of William Corles
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Nov 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Hallywell - Daughter of John Hallywell
Abode: Billinge
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Dec 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Swift - Son of Henry Swift
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Dec 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Hodson - Daughter of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Dec 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Winstanley - Son of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Dec 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Atherton - Son of John Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Dec 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Chisnall - Daughter of Robert Chisnall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Dec 1752 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Ball - Son of Henry Ball
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jan 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Melling - Daughter of Richard Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jan 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Lyon - Son of Daniel Lyon
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Jan 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Cowper?
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Jan 25
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Moss - Son of Thomas Smith & Betty Moss
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Feb 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Mollyneux - Son of Thomas Mollyneux
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Feb 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Birchall - Son of George Birchall
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Feb 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Crane - Daughter of John Crane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Yeoman
Notes: Privately baptized and admitted Feb 24
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Feb 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Green - Son of John Green
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Feb 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Winstanley - Daughter of John Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Mar 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Holding - Son of John Holding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: Baptized privately on Feb 14 but he died before being admitted
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Mar 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Holding - Daughter of John Holding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: Baptized privately on Feb 14
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Corles - Son of James Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Mar 18
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Corles - Son of James Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Mar 18
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Mar 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Knowles - Son of William Knowles
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Walthew Green in Upholland
Occupation: London Carrier
Notes: Privately baptized on Mar 17 and admitted this day
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 31, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Mar 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Collier - Son of William Collier
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Mar 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Heyes - Son of Thomas Heyes
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Apr 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Morton - Daughter of Edward Morton
Abode: Holland Lee
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Apr 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Roscow - Son of William Roscow
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Apr 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Dawber - Daughter of Thomas Dawber
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Apr 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Hough - Son of William Hough
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Apr 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Wareing - Daughter of Thomas Wareing
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Apr 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Tasker - Daughter of John Allanson & Jane Tasker
Abode: UpHollnd
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Apr 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of William Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Apr 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Melling - Daughter of John Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Apr 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catharine Fairclough - Daughter of John Fairclough
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Apr 23
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 May 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Foster - Son of Thomas Foster
Abode: Holland Lees
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted May 20
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 May 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Smith - Son of Thomas Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 May 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Smith - Son of Thomas Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 May 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Green - Daughter of James Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jul 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ascroft - Son of John Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Jul 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Higham - Son of John Higham
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Jul 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Ormeratt - Son of John Ormeratt
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jul 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Morris - Son of Joseph Morris
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Aug 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hannah Anderton - Daughter of John Anderton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Aug 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Chisnall - Son of Michael Chisnall
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Sep 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Culcheth - Son of Richard Culcheth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Sep 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Sep 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Ashurst - Daughter of Thomas Ashurst
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Oct 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tunstall - Daughter of Peter Tunstall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Oct 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Unsworth - Son of William Unsworth
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Oct 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Hayton - Son of Thomas Hayton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Oct 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Webster - Son of Richard Webster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Oct 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ashurst - Son of James Ashurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Nov 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hooton - Son of Nicholas Hooton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Nov 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Fairclough - Daughter of Richard Fairclough
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Nov 30
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 32, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Nov 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Frodsham - Daughter of Arthur Frodsham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Nov 18
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Nov 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph Gerard - Son of John Gerard
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Nov 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Fishwick - Daughter of William Fishwick
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Nov 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Fairclough - Daughter of William Fairclough
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Liptrott - Daughter of James Liptrott
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Chaddock - Daughter of James Chaddock
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Dec 24
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Topping - Son of Richard Topping
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Dec 11
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Bradshaw - Daughter of Luke Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Richard Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margery Ascroft - Daughter of William Ascroft
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Holcroft - Daughter of James Holcroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Sexton
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Hamson - Son of Richard Hamson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Armer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jan 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Fletcher - Daughter of John Fletcher
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jan 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Marclew - Son of George Marclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jan 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Fox - Daughter of Richard Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Buck??
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jan 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nicholas Bimpson - Son of Thomas Bimpson
Abode: Late of Dalton
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jan 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of William Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jan 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Morton - Daughter of John Morton
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Woods - Daughter of John Woods
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Feb 2 following
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Feb 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Dec 1753 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Glover - Daughter of John Glover
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Feb 17 following
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jan 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Holme - Son of John Holme
Abode: Latham
Occupation: Miller
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Jan 17
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Feb 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Laithwaite - Son of William Laithwaite
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Feb 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Atherton - Daughter of John Atherton
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Feb 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Melling - Son of Samuel Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Dale - Son of Thomas Dale
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Charles Ashurst - Son of Charles Ashurst
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - Daughter of John Rigby
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Maddock - Son of Thomas Maddock
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Chandler
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Collier - Daughter of Bernard Collier
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Mar 13
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Lea - Daughter of Peter Lea
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 33, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hewitt - Son of Thomas Hewitt
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Robert Pilkington & Alice Taylor, of Upholland
Abode: Wigan Lane
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Samuel Chetham - Son of John Chetham
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Mar 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Frodsham - Son of Peter Frodsham
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Apr 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Holland - Daughter of Peter Holland
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Apr 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Gee - Son of Thomas Gee
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Apr 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hannah Naylor - Daughter of Joseph Naylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Glasier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Apr 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Eastham - Daughter of John Eastham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Apr 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Atherton - Son of William Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Apr 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Rigby - Son of James Rigby
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 May 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Laithwaite - Daughter of John Laithwaite
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 May 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Withington - Daughter of William Withington
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 May 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margery Anterbus - Daughter of Thomas Anterbus
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 May 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Hart - Daughter of John Hart
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted May 19
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 May 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Randal Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 May 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jacob Gaskell - Son of Edmund Gaskell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 May 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Fairclough - Son of Edmund Eaton & Anne Fairclough, single woman of Upholland
Abode: Billinge
Notes: illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 May 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Foster - Son of John Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jun 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Atherton - Son of James Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jun 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Hodson - Daughter of James Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jun 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Farrimond - Son of Thomas Farrimond
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Grimshaw - Daughter of John Grimshaw
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Winnard - Daughter of James Winnard
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jun 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Birchall - Daughter of Thomas Birchall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jul 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Sephton - Son of Henry Sephton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jul 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Wrennall - Son of William Wrennall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jul 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Bradshaw - Son of Francis Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jul 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Crosby - Son of Joseph Crosby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Aug 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Mayson - Son of James Mayson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Aug 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Baker - Daughter of Richard Baker
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - Daughter of William Knowles
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Walthew Green in Upholland
Occupation: London Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Sep 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Ball - Daughter of John Ball
Abode: Bilinge
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Holding - Son of William Holding
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hannah Corles - Daughter of James Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Oct 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Aspinall - Daughter of John Aspinall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Oct 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph March - Son of John March
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Exciseman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Oct 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Fishwick - Daughter of John Fishwick
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Oct 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Green - Son of John Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Oct 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Green - Daughter of Henry Green
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Oct 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hallywell - Son of John Hallywell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 34, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Nov 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catharine Taylor - Daughter of Francis Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Nov 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Nov 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catharine Shaw - Daughter of Lewis Shaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Dec 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Dawber - Son of Nicholas Dawber
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Dec 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Ascroft - Son of James Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Dec 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Richardson - Son of William Richardson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Dec 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Greene - Daughter of Henry Greene
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Dec 1754 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Holland - Daughter of William Swift & Mary Holland, of Upholland
Abode: Ormskirk
Notes: illegitimate . private baptism
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jan 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Leigh - Daughter of John Leigh
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Atherton - Daughter of Ralph Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Now a soldier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jan 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Molly Catterall - Daughter of James Catterall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Samuel Liptrott - Son of William Liptrott
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Heyes - Daughter of John Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Notes: [Baptism may have been Feb 7]
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Gaskell - Son of William Gaskell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Fenne alias Fenton - Son of Richard Fenne alias Fenton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Feb 9
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Taberner - Son of Peter Simon Taberner
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Feb 12
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Daniel Lyon - Son of Daniel Lyon
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catharine Anderton - Daughter of Gerard Anderton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Moorfield - Daughter of Richard Moorfield
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Feb 23
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Farrimond - Son of James Farrimond
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Feb 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Almond - Son of John Almond
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Mar 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Hodson - Daughter of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Mar 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Peet alias Pink - Daughter of Henry Peet alias Pink
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Mar 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Boardman - Son of James Boardman
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Mar 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Chaddock - Daughter of James Chaddock
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Apr 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Melling - Son of Edward Melling
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Apr 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Lea - Son of John Lea
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Apr 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Apr 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Apr 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Swift - Son of Henry Swift
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Apr 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Mollyneux - Daughter of Richard Mollyneux
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Apr 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Melling - Son of Paul Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Apr 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Green - Son of James Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Apr 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Smalshaw - Son of William Smalshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 May 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Hallywell - Son of Richard Hallywell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 May 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ralph Park - Son of John Park
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 May 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Grace Catterall - Daughter of Peter Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 May 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Webster - Daughter of James Webster
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 May 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Rigby - Son of William Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 May 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Barton - Son of James Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Glasier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 May 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 35, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jun 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Winstanley - Daughter of John Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jun 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sally Monk - Daughter of Richard Monk
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Jun 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joanna Unsworth - Daughter of John Unsworth
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jun 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Winstanley - Son of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted 'Jun 29
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jun 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ralph Withington - Son of William Withington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jun 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cowley - Daughter of Henry Cowley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jul 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Martin - Daughter of Henry Martin, Gentleman
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jul 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Barton - Son of George Barton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jul 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Heyes - Daughter of Thomas Heyes
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jul 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Shaw? Heyes - Son of William Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Baptized privately
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jul 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Izabel Tootall - Daughter of Thomas Tootall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Jul 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nathaniel Pye - Son of Nathaniel Pye
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Jul 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Holcroft - Son of James Holcroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Sexton
Notes: Baptized privately and entry corrected. Admitted on Aug 3
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Aug 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Eastham - Son of John Eastham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Sep 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Corles - Daughter of William Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Naylor - Son of John Naylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Cowper?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Sep 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Rigby - Daughter of Thomas Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Sep 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Green - Daughter of John Green
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Oct 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Unsworth - Son of William Unsworth
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Oct 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Higham - Son of John Higham
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Oct 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Turner - Son of William Turner
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Oct 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Winstanley - Daughter of John Winstanley
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Plaister
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Oct 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Bradshaw - Daughter of Luke Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Oct 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - Son of James Pendlebury
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Nov 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Ascroft - Son of John Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Nov 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Melling - Daughter of John Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Nov 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Ball - Son of William Ball
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Nov 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Wrennall - Son of William Wrennall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Nov 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - Daughter of Joshua Marsden
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Dec 1755 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Wareing - Daughter of Thomas Wareing
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Jan 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Hurst alias Whittle - Daughter of Henry Hurst alias Whittle
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jan 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Melling - Daughter of Nehermiah Melling
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jan 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Hurst alias Whittle - Daughter of Nathan Hurst alias Whittle
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Feb 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Feb 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Fairclough - Son of Richard Fairclough
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Fairclough - Daughter of Richard Fairclough
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jan 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Cellars - Son of Bernard Cellars
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Feb 8
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 36, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Feb 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Lea - Son of Peter Lea
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Feb 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Laithwaite - Son of William Laithwaite
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Feb 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Feb 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Hooton - Son of Thomas Hooton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Feb 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Morton - Daughter of Edward Morton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Anderton - Son of John Anderton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Atherton - Daughter of John Atherton
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Mollyneux - Daughter of Alice Mollyneux, singlewoman
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Feb 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Fradsham - Son of Peter Fradsham
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Mar 7
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Mar 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Atherton - Son of Thomas Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Plaister
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Mar 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Dorothy Gerrard - Daughter of Richard Gerrard
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Mar 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foster - Daughter of John Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Apr 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Ashurst - Son of James Ashurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Apr 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Chisnall - Daughter of Michael Chisnall
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Apr 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Crane - Daughter of John Crane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Apr 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - Daughter of John Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Apr 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Collyer - Son of William Collyer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Apr 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Cheteham - Son of John Cheteham
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted May 2
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Apr 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Cheteham - Daughter of John Cheteham
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted May 2
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 May 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Esther Hewett - Daughter of Thomas Hewett
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 May 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Garstang - Son of Richard Garstang
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted May 16
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 May 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Banister - Son of John Banister
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 May 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Mollyneux - Daughter of Richard Mollyneux
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jun 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Glover - Son of John Glover
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jun 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Woods - Son of John Woods
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jun 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anne Gaskell - Daughter of James Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Buck? [Buckwasher?]
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jun 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Hodson - Son of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Jun 27
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Jun 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Fishwick - Son of William Fishwick
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Now a soldier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jun 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8? Jul 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Martin - Son of Henry Martin, Gentleman
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jul 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Browne - Son of Thomas Browne
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jul 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Morton - Daughter of John Morton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jun 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenny Atherton - Daughter of William Atherton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Jul 11
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Jul 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Laithwaite - Son of John Laithwaite
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Jul 18
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jul 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hallywell - Son of John Hallywell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jul 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Gerrard - Son of John Gerrard
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Aug 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - Son of William Wilson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Jul 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Halton - Son of Thomas Halton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Aug 8.
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 37, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Aug 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Ball - Daughter of Henry Ball
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Aug 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Hooton - Daughter of Nicholas Hooton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Sep 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Zachariah Ashurst - Son of James Ashurst
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Sep 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Sep 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Ashall - Son of Henry Ashall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Melling - Son of Samuel Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Fanny Farrimond - Daughter of Thomas Farrimond
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Oct 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Marclew - Daughter of John Marclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Oct 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Gaskell - Son of Peter Woods & Alice Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Oct 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Boardman - Daughter of James Boardman
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Oct 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Ashurst - Son of Thomas Ashurst
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Oct 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Corles - Son of James Corles
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Oct 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Richard Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Armer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Oct 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Ireland - Daughter of William Ireland
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Nov 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth March - Daughter of John March
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Excise Officer
Notes: [Late may apply to abode or occupation]
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Nov 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Westhead - Daughter of William Westhead
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Cowper?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Nov 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Fox - Son of Richard Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Buck?
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Nov 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Deale - Son of Thomas Deale
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Jan 6
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Dec 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph Naylor - Son of Joseph Naylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Glazier
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Dec 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Fishwick - Daughter of William Fishwick
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Dec 1756 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Forster - Daughter of James Forster
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1735 - 1767, Page 38, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Next Page of Baptisms for 1757 - 1767