The Roman Catholic Church of St Joseph, Todmorden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Joseph in the Parish of Todmorden
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1880 - 1916
Baptism: 17 Jan 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Josephus Scarry - filius Martini Scarry & Laetitiae (formerly Gibbons)
Born: 7 Jan 1880
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Rosa Kichrist [sic]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Julia Gough - filia Jacobi Gough & Mariae Joannae (formerly Mahony)
Born: 1 Nov 1879
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Patrick Gough; Catherina Gillacher
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Reed - filius Jacobi Reed & Mariae Annae (formerly Rodgers)
Born: 7 Jan 1880
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Margaritha Hogan
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1879 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Anna Clifton - filia Norris Clifton & Catharinae (formerly Mulligan)
Born: 17 Aug 1879
Abode: Hebden Bridge
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Maria Clarke - filia Caroli Rainbird Clarke & Mariae (formerly Lord)
Born: 21 Feb 1880
God Parents: Margaritha Clarke
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Partlian - filius Joannis Partlian & Helenae (formerly Burns)
Born: 20 Feb 1880
God Parents: Margaritha Kilboy
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Connor - filia Thomae Connor & Margarithae (formerly Murphy)
Born: 3 Apr 1880
God Parents: Catharina Murphy
Notes: mortua
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alicia Louisa Kendle - filia Joannis Glynn & Mariae Annae Kendle
Born: 28 Mar 1880
God Parents: Mattheus Burns; Margaritha Burns
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas McDonnell - filius Patricii McDonnell & Susannae (formerly Drogan)
Born: 23 Apr 1880
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Patricius Connor; Agnes Drogan
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Charlotte Rebecca Slater - filia Josephi Slater & Annae (formerly Hickey)
Born: 15 Sep 1876
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Jacobus Hickey; Anna Hickey
Notes: Ipsa vidua contraxit matrimonium secunda vice cum Eduardo Taylor apud Royton
coram Rev. P. Wainwright die 17 Maii 1933. [An additional note to Very Rev. Prior
Hagan OSM, Todmorden, is inserted into page 138 later in the register. 'SS Aidan and
Oswald's, Royton, Lancs 17th May 1933. Dear Very Rev. Prior, I enclose baptismal
certificate for Charlotte Rebecca Slater, who was this day married at the above church by
me to Edward Taylor, with dispensation for mixed marriage.This is Mrs Taylor's
second marriage; her first husband (now) dead, was named Maguire. yours sincerely G Wainwright]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Slater - filius Jacobi [sic] Slater & Annae (formerly Hickey)
Born: 23 Jan 1879
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Jacobus Hickey; Anna Hickey
Notes: [Father's name given as Jacobi, but in the previous and a later entry it is Josephi]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Leonora Johnson - filia Richardi Johnson & Annae (formerly Fielden)
Born: 12 Apr 1880
God Parents: Anna Fielden
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Cecilia Connor - filia Thomae Connor & Margarithae (formerly Murphy)
Born: 27 Jan 1878
God Parents: Catharina Moore
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Richardus Antonius Stephens - filius Joannis Stephens & Margarithae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 13 Jun 1880
God Parents: Richardus Stephens; Maria Maguire
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alfredus Ball - filius Walteri Ball & Sarae
Born: 28 Mar 1859
Notes: S. C.
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Callan - filia Joannis Callan & Carolinae (formerly Rogan)
Born: 27 May 1880
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Thomas Rogan; Theresia Burns
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Johnson - filia Thomae Johnson, P. & Annae (formerly Balf)
Born: 16 May 1880
God Parents: Elisabeth Nicholl
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Higgins - filius Thomae Higgins & Brigittae (formerly Broadrick)
Born: 12 Jun 1880
God Parents: Catharina Burns
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Payton - filia Jacobi Payton & Catharinae (formerly Payton)
Born: 6 Jul 1880
Abode: Littleborough
God Parents: Michael Flanagan; Maria Flanagan
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Keown - filius Francisci Keown & Joannae Annae (formerly Hill)
Born: 5 Sep 1880
God Parents: Jacobus Jackson; Emma Lythgoe
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaritha Anna Mahony - filia Joannis Mahony & Sarae (formerly Sutcliff)
Born: 28 Jul 1874
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Catharina Moore
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Robertus Mahony or Merrion - filius Martini Mahony or Merrion & Mariae Annae (formerly McClain)
Born: 7 Aug 1876
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Maria Anna Gough
Notes: [surname given as Mahoney and Merrion added in the margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Mahony - filia Joannis Mahony & Sarae (formerly Sutcliff)
Born: 24 Dec 1875
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Margaritha Kilboy
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eduardus Greenwood - filius Joannis Greenwood & Joannae (formerly Crossley)
Born: 16 Nov 1852
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Joannes Dever; Margaritha Dever
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Eduardus Langan - filius Patricii Langan & Margarithae Helenae (formerly Leigh)
Born: 3 Jul 1879
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Wilhelmus Evans; Anna Evans
Notes: S. C.
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ruth Johnson - filia Joannis Johnson & Ruth (formerly Plazard), P.
Born: 13 Oct 1880
God Parents: Patricius Daley; Maria Johnson
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winnifrida Helena Johnson - filia Thomae Johnson & Winnifridae (formerly Needham)
Born: 4 Oct 1880
God Parents: Eduardus Duffy; Catherina Johnson
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Anna Howarth - filia Roberti Howarth, P. & Margarithae (formerly Lee)
Born: 29 Jul 1880
God Parents: Thomas Neil; Maria Drennan
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Whiteley - filius Thomae Whiteley & Susannae (formerly Wilcock)
Born: 24 May 1880
Notes: S. C.
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina McLoughlin - filia ill. Margarithae McLoughlin
Born: 6 Dec 1880
God Parents: Martinus McLoughlin; Margaritha McLoughlin
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Eduardus Whiteley - filius Georgii Whiteley & Hannae (formerly Dever)
Born: 26 Nov 1880
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Maria McGarland
Notes: S. C. In periculo baptizatus a muliere catholica 26 Novembris
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Reilly - filius Caroli Reilly & Brigittae (formerly Melody)
Born: 28 Dec 1880
God Parents: Brigitta Farrell
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Night - filia illegitima Esther Night, P.
Born: 24 Jan 1881
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Maria Connor
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Evans - filia Wilhelmi Evans & Joannae (formerly Sutcliff), P.
Born: 19 Jan 1875
God Parents: Michael Riley; Maria Cassidy
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Wilhelmus Evans - filius Wilhelmi Evans & Joannae (formerly Sutcliff)
Born: 11 Oct 1876
God Parents: Josephus Riley; Maria Reilly
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Emma Evans - filia Wilhelmi Evans & Joannae (formerly Sutcliff)
Born: 13 Jan 1879
God Parents: Thomas Grannon; Catharina Cassidy
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Amanda Law - filia Caroli Law, P. & Juliae (formerly Stephens)
Born: 20 Mar 1881
God Parents: Richardus Drennan; Margaretha Stephens
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Collins - filia Joannis Collins & Elisabeth (formerly Riley)
Born: 27 Apr 1879
God Parents: Margaritha Hogan
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Clifton - filia Norris Clifton, P. & Catharinae (formerly Mulligan)
Born: 23 Feb 1881
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Brigitta Mulligan
Notes: Privatim. Caeremoniae adimpletae 12 Nov. 1881
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eduardus Ussher - filius Josephi Michaelis Ussher & Elisabeth Ann (formerly O'Hara)
Born: 8 Apr 1881
God Parents: Thomas Hall; Maria Melia
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Patricius Dowling - filius Patricii Dowling & Elisabeth (formerly Balfe)
Born: 19 Apr 1881
God Parents: Josepho Henry; Anna Muldoon
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Hopkins - filia Dominici Hopkins & Aliciae (formerly Barnes), P.
Born: 29 Apr 1881
Abode: Dales Gate
God Parents: Jacobus Dolan; Maria Dolan
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 May 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Honora Gerachty - filia Michaelis Gerachty & Catharinae (formerly Burke)
Born: 18 May 1881
God Parents: Margaritha McGrail
Notes: [Surname recorded in margin with different spelling Geraghty]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Francisca Sullivan - filia Nicolai Sullivan & Annae (formerly Hanson)
Born: 20 Apr 1880
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Maria McMurray
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carolus Scarry - filius Martini Scarry & Laetitiae (formerly Gibbons)
Born: 18 May 1881
Abode: H. B.
God Parents: Rosa Anna Kilchrist
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Heyes - filius Wilhelmi Heyes & Aliciae (formerly Thompson)
Born: 27 May 1881
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Thomas MacMahon; Margareta ?
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Devenport - filia Thomae Devenport, P. & Helenae (formerly Carabine)
Born: 3 Jul 1881
God Parents: Margaritha Alicia McDermott
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carolus Eduardus Lord - filius Francisci Henrici Lord & Emmae (formerly Dorkins), P.
Born: 8 Jun 1881
God Parents: Rosa Early
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joanna Collins - filia Joannis Collins & Elisabeth (formerly Riley)
Born: 27 Apr 1881
God Parents: Maria Anna Kendal
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannis Arthur Kendal - filius ill. Mariae Annae Kendal
Born: 25 Jun 1881
God Parents: Thomas Moore; Maria Johnson
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Elisabeth Connor - filia Patricii Connor & Mariae (formerly McDonald)
Born: 11 Aug 1881
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Mauritius Luby; Emma Luby
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaritha Beasty - filia Joannis Beasty & Mariae (formerly Comar)
Born: 25 Aug 1881
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Maria Dempsy
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabetha Tyson - filia Thomae Tyson & Annae (formerly Riley)
Born: 8 Sep 1881
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Joannes Riley; Maria Catharina Riley
Baptised by: J. Horan S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - filius Jacobi Riley & Mariae Johannae (formerly Bromley)
Born: 4 Apr 1881
Abode: H. Bridge
God Parents: Martinus Scarry; Maria Margareta Driscoll
Baptised by: J. Predeck S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Michaelis Josephus Stephens - filius Joannis Stephens & Margaritae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 9 Oct 1881
God Parents: Petrus Ervens; Anna Glynn
Baptised by: J. Predeck S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Dolan - filia Jacobi Dolan & Mariae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 10 Oct 1881
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. Predeck S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaritha Kenny - filia Joannis Kenny & Mariae Annae (formerly Hamilton)
Born: 19 May 1881
Abode: H. B.
Notes: Priv.
Baptised by: J. Predeck S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Hill - filius Josephi Hill, P. & Emmae (formerly Rowe)
Born: 3 Apr 1870
Abode: H. B.
God Parents: Thomas Williams
Notes: S.C.
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Emma Hill - filia Josephi Hill, P. & Emmae (formerly Rowe)
Born: 7 Dec 1871
Abode: H. B.
God Parents: Theresia Welsh
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joanna Emma Hill - filia Josephi Hill, P. & Emmae (formerly Rowe)
Born: 19 Jun 1873
Abode: H. B.
God Parents: Sarah Elizabeth Hill
Notes: S. C.
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carolina Hill - filia Josephi Hill, P. & Emmae (formerly Rowe)
Born: 24 Dec 1874
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Anna Walls
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Joanna Walton - filia Josephi Walton, P. & Brigittae Joannae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 21 Nov 1876
Abode: Corn Holme
God Parents: Rosa Anna Bouchier
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Langan - filius Patricii Langan & Margarithae Helenae (formerly Lee), P.
Born: 22 Jul 1881
Abode: H. Br.
God Parents: Jacobus Gough; Helena Duffy
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Grannon - filius Thomae Grannon & Sarae (formerly McKew)
Born: 29 Oct 1881
God Parents: Joannes Calter?; Maria McGrail
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Walton - filia Josephi Walton & Brigittae Joannae (formerly Kelly)
God Parents: [unnamed] McGarland
Notes: [No more details entered. There is a question mark and 'vide supra' written
next to surname]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: Dec 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sarah Anna Collinge - filia Marshall Collinge & Annae
Born: 3 Aug 1862
Abode: Hebden Br.
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Walsh - filius illegitimus Brigittae Walsh
Born: 15 Nov 1881
Abode: Heptonstall
God Parents: Catharina Burns
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaritha Healy - filia Jacobi Healy & Theresiae (formerly Driscoll)
Born: 16 Nov 1881
God Parents: Wilhelmus Henricus Driscoll; Maria Margaritha Driscoll
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Henricus Allen - filius Eduardi Allen & Mariae (formerly Williams)
Born: 5 Nov 1881
Abode: H. Br.
God Parents: Morris Luby; Elisabeth Morris
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Clara Helena Haigh - filia Jacobi Haigh, P. & Mariae (formerly Fielden)
Born: 22 Nov 1881
God Parents: Richardus Johnson; Helena Mulroy
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Brown - filius Wilhelmi Brown & Aliciae
Born: 2 Apr 1870
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Brown - filius Wilhelmi Brown & Aliciae
Born: 27 Nov 1871
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carolus Brown - filius Wilhelmi Brown & Aliciae
Born: 26 May 1874
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1881 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Walsh - filius Joannis Walsh & Eleonorae (formerly Butler)
Born: 14 Dec 1881
God Parents: Petrus Melia; Elisabeth Bouchier
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Lee - filius Josephi Lee & Helenae (formerly Balfe)
Born: 23 Dec 1881
God Parents: Martin Kelly; Anna Muldoon
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Eduardus Clarke - filius Caroli Rainbird Clarke & Mariae (formerly Lord)
Born: 30 Dec 1881
God Parents: Rosa Lord
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Herbertus Jones - filius Alfredo Jones & Theresiae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 21 Jan 1882
Abode: H. B.
God Parents: Josue Jones; Deborah Parkinson
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Alicia McDermott - filia Gulielmi McDermott & Margaritae Aliciae (formerly Dyson)
Born: 14 Feb 1882
God Parents: Patricius Gilboy; Margarita McGreil
Baptised by: Josepho Harrison M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Rosa Ann Fossyth [or Fawcett] - filia Thomae Fossyth [or Fawcett], P. & Carolinae (formerly Hall)
Born: 25 Feb 1880
Abode: H. B.
God Parents: Patrick Dempsey; Catharina Dempsey
Notes: [Other sources suggest name is Fawcett]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Kilcoyne - filia ill. Mariae Kilcoyne
Born: 1877
Notes: S. C.
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Anna Evans - filia Wilhelmi Evans & Joannae, P.
Born: 6 Apr 1882
God Parents: Josephus Riley; Anna Riley
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Henricus Johnson - filius Thomae Johnson, P. & Annae (formerly Balfe)
Born: 1 Apr 1882
God Parents: Josephus Lees; Helena Lees
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Anna Kershaw - filia Jonathan Kershaw & Annae (formerly Callaghan)
Born: 1865
Notes: S. C.
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Rufus Hollam - filius Wilhelmi Hollam, P. & Helenae (formerly May)
Born: 11 Apr 1882
God Parents: Margaritha Clarke
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Ethel Clifton - filia Norris Clifton, P. & Catharinae (formerly Mulligan)
Born: 22 Feb 1882
Abode: H. Br.
God Parents: Agnes Conway
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Wilkinson - filia Jacobi Wilkinson, P. & Mariae (formerly Conway)
Born: 2 Jun 1882
Abode: H. Br.
God Parents: Anna Conway
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Sutcliff - filius Jacobi Sutcliff, P. & Catharinae (formerly McClay)
Born: 18 May 1882
Abode: Mill Wood
God Parents: Sarah Rushforth
Notes: [Surname recorded in margin with different spelling Sutcliffe]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Prendergast - filius Patricii Prendergast & Mariae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 11 Jun 1882
God Parents: Patrick Walsh; Helena Farrell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joanna Murgatroyd - filia Josephi Murgatroyd, P. & Mariae Annae (formerly Leonard)
Born: 27 Jun 1882
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Gough - filius Jacobi Gough & Mariae Joannae (formerly Mahony)
Born: 21 Jul 1882
Abode: H. Br.
God Parents: Mattheus Callaghan; Helena Duffy
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Fossyth [or Fawcett] - filius Thomae Fossyth [or Fawcett] & Carolinae (formerly Hall), P.
Born: 13 Jul 1882
Abode: H. Br.
God Parents: Joannes Kenny; Elisabeth Largan
Notes: [Other sources suggest the name is Fawcett]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Maria Barker - filia Caroli Barker & Elisabeth (formerly Dwyer)
Born: 6 Jul 1882
God Parents: Jacobus Dolan; Maria Dolan
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Franciscus O'Brian - filius Joannis O'Brian & Helenae (formerly Hart widow Murray)
Born: 1 Aug 1882
God Parents: Maria Anna Hart
Notes: [Surname recorded in margin with different spelling O'Brien]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Irvin - filia Petri Irvin & Margarithae (formerly Stevens)
Born: 14 Aug 1882
God Parents: Thomas O'Neil; Maria McLochlen
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alexander Simpson -
Born: 1855
Notes: S. C. [no further details given]
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carolina Anna Dowling - filia Patricii Dowling & Elisabeth (formerly Balfe)
Born: 11 Sep 1882
God Parents: Patrick Muldoon; Carolina Muldoon
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Keown - filius Francisci Keown & Joannae Annae (formerly Hill)
Born: 21 Aug 1882
God Parents: Jacobus Healy; Theresia Healy
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Slater - filius Josephi Slater & Annae (formerly Hickey)
Born: 17 Aug 1882
Abode: H. Br.
God Parents: Jacobus Hickey; Margaritha Devine
Notes: Idem, die 1 Octobris, anno 1919, matrimonium contraxit cum Ellena McHugh in
Eccl. Sti. Patritii apud Oldham. F. M. O'Gorman
Baptised by: C. J. Huijbers
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Dolan - filius Jacobi Dolan & Mariae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 28 Sep 1882
God Parents: Jacobus Dwire; Maria Johnson
Baptised by: M. Eyck
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Jania Williams - filia Thomae Williams & Mariae (formerly Mangan)
Born: 7 Oct 1882
God Parents: Jacobus Williams; Maria Anna Allen
Baptised by: Petro M. O'Reilly
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Kelly - filia Antoni Kelly & Anniae (formerly Coleman)
Born: 29 Oct 1882
God Parents: Michael Kenny; Catherina Coleman
Baptised by: Petro M. O'Reilly
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Anna Buttworth - filia Gulielmi Buttworth & Mariae (formerly Hogan)
Born: 1 Dec 1882
God Parents: Jacobus Devine; Winifreda Hogan
Baptised by: Thos. O'Callaghan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Hellewell - filius Elii Hellewell & Mariae (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 25 Nov 1882
God Parents: Petrus Mooney; Maria Anna Farrell
Notes: Ipse anno 1908 die 23 Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Angelina Podesta in Eccl.
St. Mariae apud Bury. H. Brunning
Baptised by: T. O'Callaghan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1882 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Kendle - filius Thomae Kendle & Margaritae (formerly Tanze)
Born: 21 Dec 1882
God Parents: Joannes McManaman; Maria Tanze
Baptised by: T. O'Callaghan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1883 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Neal - filia Thomae Neal & Catherinae (formerly Meehan)
Born: 21 Dec 1882
God Parents: Joannes Carolus Neal; Margarita Neal
Notes: [Pages 22 and 23, containing 10 marriages, are missing from the images]
Baptised by: T. O'Callaghan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Thomas - filius Jacobi Thomas & Elizae (formerly Faulkner)
Born: 29 Sep 1883
Abode: 45 North Street
God Parents: Thomas Grannans; Anna Faulkner
Notes: Ipse matrimonium cum Editha Evelyn Bennett contraxit die 20 Aug. 1914
Baptised by: L. Schreiber
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 24
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Kendal - filia Thomae Kendal & Margarithae (formerly Tansey)
Born: 4 Nov 1883
Abode: Charles Street
God Parents: Gulielmus McDermott; Anna Cantrell
Baptised by: L. Schreiber, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 24
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1883 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alphonsus Harrold Johnson - filius Richardi Johnson & Annae (formerly Fielding)
Born: 24 Oct 1883
God Parents: Georgius Stott; Anna Stott
Baptised by: L. Schreiber
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 24
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Guilielmus O'Neal - filius Thomae O'Neal & Catherinae (formerly Meahan)
Born: 29 Dec 1883
Abode: Butcher Hill
God Parents: Joannes McGrail; Margaretha McLoughlin
Baptised by: L. Schreiber, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Anna Faulkner - filia Annae Faulkner
Born: 13 Jan 1884
Abode: Peel Street Todmorden
God Parents: M. Anna Morris
Baptised by: L. Schreiber M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Barker - filius Caroli Barker & Elisab. Margaretha (formerly Dwyer)
Born: 26 Dec 1883
Abode: 39 George Street
God Parents: Josephus Darrogh; Margaretha Clarke
Baptised by: L. Schreiber, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Gavaghan - filia Patricii Gavaghan & Bridgittae (formerly Kilgannon)
Born: 22 Dec 1883
Abode: Peel Street
God Parents: Catharina Burns
Baptised by: L. Schreiber, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Healey - filius Jacobi Healey & Theresae (formerly Driscoll)
Born: 6 Jan 1884
Abode: 8 Mechanic Str.
God Parents: Jacobus Driscoll; M. Anna Driscoll
Baptised by: L. Schreiber, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Patricius McDermott - filius Guilielmi McDermott & Margaritae Aliciae (formerly Dyson)
Born: 3 Mar 1884
Abode: Ridge
God Parents: Jacobus Tansey; Anna Murphy
Notes: Ipse anno 1908 die 25th Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Elisabeth Collins in
Ecclesia St. Angelorum Custidium apud Bury. Ipse anno 1938 die 28th Feb. matrimonium
contraxit cum Maria Eliz. Zimmerman in ecclesia Sti. Joannis Baptistae, Rochdale,
testibus Gulielmo McDermott et Whilmena Zimmerman. Sacerdote Rev. Patr. P. Watterston.
Baptised by: L. Schreiber
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 26
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaretha Anna McLoughlin - filia Mariae McLoughlin
Born: 16 Apr 1884
God Parents: Thomas Neal; Mary McCrail
Baptised by: L. Schreiber
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 26
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Doyle - filius Jacobi Doyle & Mariae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 3 Jul 1884
God Parents: Robertus Johnstone; Margaretha Burns
Baptised by: Hyacinthus Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 26
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Kane - filia Thomae Kane & Elizabethae (formerly McNamara)
Born: 20 Jul 1884
God Parents: Ricardus Drennan; Margareta McDermot
Notes: Ipsa, jam vidua, et Kershaw cognominata, matrimonium contraxit cum Michaele
Gavaghan in ecclesia S. Josephi apud Todmorden die 14 Maii 1918, coram Fr. J. M.
McCarthy O. S. M. Contracted 2nd marriage with John Callan at St. Anselm's Whitworth on
23 May 1925. [There is also a slip of paper inserted between the pages with the
following details] FIDES MATRIMONII CONTRACTI. Hisce praesentibus testificor, in hac
ecclesia Sancti Anselmi apud Whitworth die 23 mensis Maii anni 1925, Anna Gavaghan (olim
Kershaw) olim Kane, filia Thomae et Elizabethae Kane (olim McNamara) baptizatam die 3
mensis Augusti anni 1884 in ecclesia Sancti Josephi apud Todmorden Lancashire,
matrimonium valide et licite contraxisse cum Joanne Callan, filius Laurentii et Margaritae
Callan (olim Monaghan), praesentibus testibus Thoma Kane et Margarita Gleadle.
[Signed] M. Buckley, Parochus. Datum die 23 mensis Maii anni 1925.
Baptised by: Hyacinthus Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Evans - filia Gulielmi Evans & Jane (formerly Sutcliffe)
Born: 11 Aug 1884
God Parents: Michael Riley; Anna Muldoon
Baptised by: Hyacinthus Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Haigue - [Child] of Jacobi Haigue
God Parents: Maria Johnstone
Notes: [Rest of entry obscured by slip of paper]
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: Oct 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Collins - [Child] of Michaelis Collins
God Parents: Matilda A. Ashworth
Notes: [Rest of entry obscured by slip of paper]
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hicky - [Child] of Michaelis Hicky & Margaritae (formerly Coleman)
God Parents: Francis McHale; Maria Coleman
Notes: [Rest of entry obscured by slip of paper]
Baptised by: H. H. Skerrett, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Anna Crabtree - filia Jacobi Crabtree & Mariae (formerly Curly)
Born: 2 May 1884
God Parents: James Wilson; Maria Drennan
Baptised by: Hyacintho Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Connor - filia Thomae Connor & Margaritae (formerly Murphy)
Born: 4 Mar 1882
God Parents: Ricardus Murphy; Maria Doyle
Baptised by: Hyacintho Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 1884 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus H. Adams - filius Thomae Adams
Notes: Conversus
Baptised by: H. H. Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Arthurus Brown - filius Gulielmi Brown & Annae (formerly Kennedy)
Born: 23 Oct 1881
God Parents: T. Johnston; Elizabeth Usher
Baptised by: Hyacintho H. Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Clara Brown - filia Guilielmi Brown & Annae (formerly Kennedy)
Born: 19 Sep 1883
God Parents: Jacobus Hogan; Elizabeth Thomas
Baptised by: Hyacintho H. Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Stevens - filia Joannes Stevens & Margaritae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 1 Jan 1885
God Parents: Joseph Power; Birgitta Farrell
Baptised by: Hyacintho H. Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus T. White - filius Joannis White & Sarae (formerly Melody)
Born: 2 Feb 1885
God Parents: Martinus Brennan; Emilia Greenwood
Baptised by: Hyacintho H. Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Robertus Thomas - filius Jacobi Thomas & Elizabethae (formerly Falkner)
Born: 3 Feb 1885
God Parents: Gulielmus McDermot; Maria Anna Farrell
Baptised by: Hyacintho Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria E. Southwell - filia Gulielmi Southwell & Ellenae Walsh
Born: 9 Feb 1885
God Parents: Thomas Grannon; Maria Butterworth
Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
Baptised by: Hyacintho Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Myles Dyson McDermot - filius Guilielmi McDermot & Margaritae (formerly Dyson)
Born: 1 Jul 1885
God Parents: Jacobus McGloughlin; Maria Anna Morris
Baptised by: Hyacintho Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Anna Gavacan - filia Michael Gavacan & Margaritae (formerly McGraile)
Born: 22 Jul 1885
God Parents: Joannes McGrail; Catherina O'Brien
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Joanni Callan in ecclesia St. Anselmi apud Whitworth,
die 23 Maii 1925. Testes erunt Thomas Kane et Margarita Gleadle. (A. M. Ross) [this
may be an error as details are the same as an earlier entry; see Anna Kane p27]
Baptised by: Hyacintho Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentius May Ware - filius [sic] Joannae Ware & Ellenae (formerly Davis)
Born: 26 May 1885
God Parents: Antonius Ware; Maria McMurray
Baptised by: Hyacintho H. Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Kirk - filia Marci Kirk & Louisae (formerly Finucane)
Born: 16 Aug 1885
God Parents: Gulielmus Hogan, pro Joannes Maguire; Maria Maguire
Baptised by: Hyacintho Skerrett
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Dowling - filia Patricii Dowling & Elizabeth (formerly Balf)
Born: 7 Oct 1885
Abode: 56 Wellfield Terrace
God Parents: Jacobus Kelly; Anna Muldoon
Baptised by: Salvatore Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Partlain - filia Joannis Partlain & Helenae (formerly Burns)
Born: 27 Sep 1885
Abode: 1 Bk. Knowlwood
God Parents: Jacobus Dolan; Maria Divine
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Richardus Coupe Costelloe - filius Michaelis Moran Costelloe & Luciae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 3 Oct 1885
God Parents: Winefridae Coupe
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Anna Neil - filia Thomae Neil & Catherinae (formerly Meaghan)
Born: 26 Oct 1885
God Parents: Patricius Meaghan; Maria Anna Neill
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Gulielmus Barker - filius Charles Barker & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Oct 1885
God Parents: Julia Burns
Baptised by: Salvatore Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1885 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Travis - filius Bernardi Travis & Mariae (formerly Jones)
Born: 29 Nov 1885
God Parents: Agnes Conway
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Kelly - filia Antoni Kelly & Annae (formerly Coleman)
Born: 27 Nov 1885
God Parents: Michael Coleman; Maria Anna McHale
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Dennis Dolan - filius James Dolan & Mary (formerly McGuire)
Born: 30 Dec 1885
God Parents: John Johnson; Elizabeth Ann Johnson
Baptised by: Salvatore Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Keogh - filia James Keogh & Catherine (formerly Welsh)
Born: 11 Jan 1886
God Parents: James Bernard Devine; Margaret Theresa Devine
Baptised by: Salvatore Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
William Healey - filius James Healey & Theresa (formerly Driscoll)
Born: 4 Jan 1886
God Parents: William Henry Driscoll; Mary Margaret Driscoll
Baptised by: Salvatore Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
William Henry Higgins - filius Joseph Maxted Higgins & Christina (formerly Farrell)
Born: 5 Feb 1886
Abode: Eastwood
God Parents: William Henry Adams; Susan McGartland
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
William Henry Adams - filius William Henry Adams & Annie (formerly Glynn)
Born: 11 Jan 1886
Abode: Eastwood
God Parents: Joseph Maxted Higgins; Margaret Glynn
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Francis Gledhill - filius Thomas Gledhill, protestans & Jane (formerly Shufflebottom)
Born: 17 Mar 1886
Abode: Yorkshire
God Parents: Richard Drennan; Elizabeth Thomas
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Susana Anna Wilcock - filia Gulielmi Wilcock
Born: 1864
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Calvert - filius John Calvert, protestans & Sabinae (formerly Johnson)
Born: 21 May 1886
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Michael Cavanagh; Catherine Cavanagh
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Hernestus Fielden Parker Johnson - filius Richardi Johnson & Annae (formerly Fielden)
Born: 22 Apr 1886
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Cecily Maguire - filia Michael Maguire & Mary (formerly Farrell)
Born: 11 Jul 1886
God Parents: Alicia Ann Mooney
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
James Helliwell - filius Eli Helliwell, protestans & Mary (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 20 Jul 1886
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Bridget Farrell
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Butterworth - filia Gulielmi Butterworth, protestans & Mariae (formerly Hogan)
Born: 14 Sep 1886
God Parents: Gulielmus Hogan; Margaret Farrell
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Henricus Taylor - filius Alfredi Taylor, protestans & Catherinae (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 15 Aug 1886
Abode: Halifax
God Parents: Brigita Cassidy
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Calderwood - filius Hugonis Calderwood, protestans & Margaritae
Born: 27 Dec 1885
Abode: Eastwood
God Parents: [unnamed] McDermott
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1886 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Emily Lewis - filia Thomae Lewis & Catherinae (formerly Foly)
Born: 9 Dec 1886
God Parents: Robertus Johnson; Maria Foly
Notes: Vide lib. Matrimonium die 5 Septembris 1908. P. Dootson
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherina McGrail - filia Brigittae McGrail
Born: 27 Dec 1886
Abode: Burnley
God Parents: Maria Ann Morris
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannis Edwardus Dowling - filius Patricii Dowling & Elizabeth (formerly Balf)
Born: 19 Jan 1887
God Parents: Robertus Johnson; Anna Johnson
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Daniel White - filius Daniel White & Mary (formerly Kane)
Born: 9 Feb 1887
Abode: Rochdale
God Parents: Thomas Burke; Mary Tanzy
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Owen O'Neill - filius Owen O'Neill & Catherine (formerly Waterson)
Born: 22 Mar 1887
God Parents: John Johnson; Ellen Mulroy
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Stevenson - filia John Stevenson & Margaret (formerly Maguire)
Born: 31 Mar 1887
God Parents: Patrick Whelan; Susan McGartland
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jane McDermott - filia William McDermott & Margaret (formerly Dyson)
Born: 25 May 1887
Abode: Todmorden
God Parents: Patrick McDermott; Ann McDermott
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Sweeney - filia Patrick Sweeney & Mary (formerly Meara)
Born: 14 Apr 1886
Abode: Burnley
God Parents: M. Farrell
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florence Gavaghan - filia Ann Gavaghan
Born: 6 Jun 1887
Abode: Shrewsbury
God Parents: Michael Riely; Alicia Mooney
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Eduardus Costelloe - filius Michaelis Costelloe & Luciae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 10 Jun 1887
Abode: Todmorden
God Parents: James Ryan; Eugene Coupe
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
John Calvert - filius John Calvert, Prot. & Sabina (formerly Johnson)
Born: 16 Jun 1887
God Parents: Joseph Riley; Margaret McKin
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Michael Joseph Dolan - filius James Dolan & Mary (formerly McGuire)
Born: 24 Jul 1887
Abode: Todmorden
God Parents: Robert Johnson; Mary Johnson
Notes: Die 29 Aprilis 1914 ipse contraxit matrim. cum Maria Eliz. Ormerod
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Neill - filius Thomas Neill & Catherine (formerly Meehan)
Born: 26 Jul 1887
Abode: Todmorden
God Parents: William Crabtree; Annie Drennan
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gilduff or Gildouf - filia Edward Gilduff or Gildouf & Elizabeth (formerly Young)
Born: 26 Jul 1887
Abode: Todmorden
God Parents: John Drennan; Elizabeth Drennan
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arthur Law - filius Charles Law, Prot. & Julia (formerly Stevenson)
Born: 22 Jul 1887
Abode: Hebden Br.
God Parents: John Stevenson; Catherine McLoughlin
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Butterworth - filia William Butterworth, Prot. & Mary (formerly Hogan)
Born: 14 Sep 1887
Abode: Todmorden
God Parents: William Hogan; Margaret Farrell
Notes: [This entry is crossed out]
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florence Augusta Thomas - filia James Thomas, Prot. & Alice (formerly Faulkner)
Born: 15 Aug 1887
God Parents: Mark Brennan; Elizabeth Ann Usher
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ann Broderick - filia Henry Broderick & Jane (formerly Carr)
Born: 23 Aug 1887
God Parents: James Gerity; Mary Ann McDermott
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - filius George Cunliffe & Mary (formerly Foley)
Born: 12 Sep 1887
God Parents: Robert Johnson; Cath. Lewis
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherine Helliwell - filia Elias Helliwell, Prot. & Mary (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 30 Sep 1887
God Parents: Ellen Farrell
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Adams - filius William Henry Adams & Ann (formerly Glynn)
Born: 24 Oct 1887
God Parents: Margaret Stevenson
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1887 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haigh - filia James Haigh, Prot. & Mary (formerly Fielden)
Born: 23 Nov 1887
God Parents: George Stott; Ann Stott
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Kirk - filia Mark Kirk & Louisa (formerly Finucane)
Born: 13 Jan 1888
God Parents: Margaret Stevenson
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherine Handley - filia James Handley & Mary (formerly Grannans)
Born: 31 Jan 1888
God Parents: Michael Grannans; Ellen Grannans
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
James William Marshall - filius Uttley Marshall, Prot. & Margaret Theresa (formerly Devine)
Born: 19 Jan 1888
God Parents: James Devine; Ann Devine
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Gulielmus Maney - filius Martini Maney & Elizabeth (formerly Roe)
Born: 2 Apr 1888
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Petrus McPartlin; Maria Divine
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Handley - filia Patrici Handley & Annae (formerly Grannans)
Born: 22 Apr 1888
God Parents: Thomas Tanzy; Sara Tanzy
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Rosa Maria Cadogan - filia Christophori Cadogan & Margaritae (formerly Burns)
Born: 24 May 1888
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Jacobus Mooney; Elicia Mooney
Notes: [Surname recorded in margin as Callaghan.] Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum
Joanne O'Grady in Eccl. S. Patritii apud Oldham, die 24 Aprilis 1916.
Baptised by: Carolo Hanrahan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Patrick Carroll - filius Lawrence Carroll & Mary (formerly Ryan)
Born: 1 Jun 1888
God Parents: James Keogh; Ellen Keogh
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ann Johnson - filia Richard Johnson & Ann (formerly Fielden)
Born: 20 Jun 1888
God Parents: Annie Johnson
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Hubert Dowling - filius Patrick Dowling & Elizabeth (formerly Balf)
Born: 21 Aug 1888
God Parents: James Devine; Elizabeth Dowling
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cavanagh - filia James Cavanagh & Catherine (formerly Johnson)
Born: 15 Sep 1888
God Parents: John Whelan; Mary Logan
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1888 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ruby Kathleen Costelloe - filia Michaelis Costelloe & Luciae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 23 Oct 1888
God Parents: Anna Moran
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Arthuro Cornelio Derham apud Lytham die 5 Augusti
1915. [signed] J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Baptised by: Salvatore Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Christina Creegan - filia Henrici Creegan & Annae (formerly Wracc)
Born: 10 Feb 1889
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Catherina McKin
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherina McDermott - filia Gulielmi McDermott & Margaritae Aliciae (formerly Dyson)
Born: 11 Mar 1889
God Parents: Richardo Drennan; Catherina Gerity
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit in ecclesia _ apud Chorlton-cum-Hardy [no further details given]
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Henricus Parklain - filius Joannis Parklain & Helenae (formerly Burns)
Born: 1 Mar 1889
God Parents: Maria Ann Morris
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus McGoughlin - filius Thomae McGoughlin & Mary (formerly Gibbons)
Born: 29 Mar 1889
God Parents: Samuel Loan; Maria Jones
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alice Lewis - filia Thomas Lewis & Catherine (formerly Foley)
Born: 29 Mar 1889
God Parents: Robert Johnson; Mary Johnson
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jane Lilly Cunliffe - filia George Cunliffe & Mary (formerly Foley)
Born: 18 Feb 1889
God Parents: Robert Johnson; Ellen Mulroy
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Henry Halliwell - filius Eli Halliwell & Mary (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 17 Mar 1889
God Parents: Mark Kirk; Margaret Farrell
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherine Taylor - filia Alfred Taylor & Catherine (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 13 Aug 1888
God Parents: Mark Kirk; Mary Farrell
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Lizzie Henry - filia Joseph Henry & Margaret (formerly Connor)
Born: 13 Jun 1889
God Parents: Martin Mills; Mary Mills
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Conlon - filia James Conlon & Jane (formerly Bower)
Born: 11 Feb 1889
God Parents: Edward Groark; Elizabeth Drennan
Baptised by: Salvatore Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Woodroff - filia Thomas Woodroff & Margaret Ellen (formerly Hyham)
Born: 14 Jan 1888
God Parents: Joseph Rafferty; Ann Drennan
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherine McGoughlin - filia Thomas McGoughlin & Mary (formerly Lewin)
Born: 23 Jun 1889
God Parents: William Thomas; Catherine Stevens
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Francis James Garstang - filius John Garstang & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Higson)
Born: 14 Aug 1889
God Parents: Thomas Higson; Adelaide Knowles
Notes: Ipse matrimonium die 30 Septembris 1914 cum Alicia Hannah Wareing.
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winefrid Butterworth - filia William Butterworth & Mary (formerly Hogan)
Born: 18 Aug 1889
God Parents: James Hogan; Margaret Hogan
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Meehan - filia Michael Meehan & Ellen (formerly Riley)
Born: 18 Jul 1889
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Patrick McDermott; Sarah Duffy
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Stevens - filia John Stevens & Margaret (formerly Maguire)
Born: 25 Aug 1889
God Parents: Samuel Johnson; Anna Johnson
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Kirk - filia Marci Kirk & Aloysiae (formerly Finucane)
Born: 10 Aug 1889
God Parents: Joannis Pedder; Margarita Cunningham
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Mills - filius Martini Mills & Mariae (formerly Gavan)
Born: 1 Oct 1889
God Parents: Thomas Lines; Maria Lines
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherine Neill - filia Thomas Neill & Catherine (formerly Meehan)
Born: 13 Oct 1889
God Parents: John Devine; Catherine McGoughlin
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Bernard Neill - filius Thomas Neill & Catherine (formerly Meehan)
Born: 13 Oct 1889
God Parents: Patrick Meehan; Margaret McGoughlin
Notes: R. I. P.
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Bridget Lyons - filia Thomas Lyons & Mary (formerly Gillighan)
Born: 19 Nov 1889
God Parents: William Mills; Mary Mills
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1889 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
James Russell Healey - filius James Healey & Theresa (formerly Driscoll)
Born: 27 Oct 1889
God Parents: William Henry Driscoll; Mary Margaret Driscoll
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Gulielmus Southwell - filius Gulmii. Southwell & Mariae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 10 Oct 1889
God Parents: Elizabeth Burns
Baptised by: Martinus Augustinus Holohan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Marshall - filia Uttley Marshall & Margaritae Teresae (formerly Devine)
Born: 27 Dec 1889
God Parents: Johannes Devine; Maria Devine
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Frederico Gledhill in Eccl. St. Josephi apud Todmorden
Baptised by: Martinus A. Holohan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Herbertus Southwell - filius Gulielmi Southwell & Helenae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 3 Aug 1887
God Parents: Elizabetha Burns
Baptised by: Martinus A. Holohan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Theresa Broderick - filia Henry Broderick & Jane (formerly Carr)
Born: 6 Feb 1890
God Parents: William McDermott; Margarita Ann Gerity
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Gallaghan - filia Christopher Gallaghan & Margaret (formerly Burns)
Born: 23 Feb 1890
God Parents: James McKin; Catherine McKin
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Neill - filia Mariae Annae Neill
Born: 26 Mar 1890
God Parents: Joannis Carolus Neil; Catharina Neil
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
John Herbert Smith - filius Frederic Lee Smith & Mary Ann (formerly Stanton)
Born: 16 Jan 1890
God Parents: Mary Ann Farrell
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Herbert Percy Mamwell - filius William Henry Mamwell & Mary Agnes (formerly Lewis)
Born: 19 Apr 1890
God Parents: Mary Wright
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 May 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Meaghan - filia Patrick Meaghan & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Seal)
Born: 27 Apr 1890
God Parents: John Devine; Margaret McGoughlin
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Young - filia George Young & Mary (formerly Drennan)
Born: 4 May 1890
God Parents: John Drennan; Ann Drennan
Notes: [Pater protestans crossed out in margin]
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
John William Price - filius Thomas Price & Mary (formerly Lee)
Born: 18 May 1890
God Parents: James Devine; Mary Devine
Notes: [Pater protestans crossed out in margin]
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Guynon - filius John Guynon & Ann (formerly Quinn)
Born: 17 Jun 1890
God Parents: Edward Archie; Mary Ellen Burke
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
John Mulligan - filius George Mulligan & Martha (formerly Davies)
Born: 1 Jul 1890
God Parents: James Myers; Elizabeth Drennan
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ricardus Stansfield - filius Joannis Stansfield & Annae (formerly Stansfield)
Born: 12 Apr 1881
God Parents: Margarita Gavan
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Healey - filius Martini Healey & Helenae (formerly Dean)
Born: 22 Aug 1890
God Parents: Helena Grannan
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1890 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Robertus Mills - filius Gulielmi Mills & Helenae (formerly Connor)
Born: 18 Sep 1890
God Parents: Joannes Mills; Margarita Hennery
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Bernardus Neil - filius Thomae Neil & Catarinae (formerly Meaghan)
Born: 14 Jan 1891
God Parents: Joannes Drennan; Catarina McLoughlin
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Norah Kirk die 7 Julii 1920 in Ecclesia St. Josephi
apud Todmorden
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Anna Wilson - filia Joannis Wilson & Elizabethae (vulgo dicta Eliza) (formerly Wood)
Born: 27 Jul 1879
God Parents: Margarita Gavan
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carlotta Wilson - filia Joannis Wilson & Elizabethae (vulgo dicta Eliza) (formerly Wood)
Born: 26 Mar 1882
God Parents: Margarita Gavan
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Lewis - filia Thomae Lewis & Catarinae (formerly Foley)
Born: 11 Jan 1891
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Young -
Born: 5 Jan 1849
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Elizabetha Law - filia Caroli Law & Juliae
Born: 24 Jan 1891
God Parents: Maria McLoughlin
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Taylor die 30 Jan. 1954. Praesentibus
testibus Roy Taylor et Silvia Blanche Hughes coram me Fr. Joseph M. Tasker O. S. M. in
Ecc. S. Joseph, Todmorden.
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Franciscus Hanley - filius Jacobi Hanley & Mariae
Born: 22 Jan 1891
God Parents: Eduardus Joyce; Catarina Hayes
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Brigitta McDermott - filia Gulielmi McDermott & Margaritae Aliciae (formerly Dyson)
Born: 12 Feb 1891
God Parents: Gulielmus McDermott; Catarina Whelan
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Thoma Fagan in hac ecclesia coram me die 16
Januarii 1915. Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Walls - filia Joannis Walls & Juliae (formerly Devaney)
Born: 15 Feb 1891
God Parents: Michael Dunleavy; Sara Dunleavy
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Bernardo Heffron coram me die 2 Januarii 1915. Fr. J.
M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Garstang - filius Joannis Garstang & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Higson)
Born: 6 Apr 1891
God Parents: Catarina Mackin
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita Dewhurst die 2 Junii 1914.
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Herbertus Ricardus Johnson - filius Ricardi Johnson & Hannah (formerly Fielden)
Born: 27 Dec 1890
God Parents: Gulielmus Fielden; Elizabetha Fielden
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gertruda Haigh - filia Jacobi Haigh & Mariae (formerly Fielden)
Born: 21 Feb 1890
God Parents: Gulielmus Fielden; Elizabetha Fielden
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 May 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Elizabetha Taylor - filia Alfredi Taylor & Catarinae (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 29 Dec 1890
Abode: Littleborough
God Parents: Joannes Gulielmus Usher; Maria Anna Farrell
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Hanley - filia Patricii Hanley & Annae (formerly Grannon)
Born: 19 May 1891
God Parents: Jacobus Madden; Maria Geraghty
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Anna Carrick - filia Jacobi Carrick & Elizabethae (formerly Drennan)
Born: 23 May 1891
God Parents: Eduardus Archer; Helena Drennan
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Etheldreda Crabtree - filia Jacobi Crabtree & Mariae (formerly Curry)
Born: 15 Dec 1882
God Parents: Jacobus Hogan; Birgitta Curry
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Anna Helliwell - filia Eli Helliwell & Mariae (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 7 Apr 1891
God Parents: Robertus Johnson; Birgitta Farrell
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Devine - filia Jacobi Devine & Susannae (formerly Crabtree)
Born: 24 Jun 1891
God Parents: Eduardus Marron; Maria Devine
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas McCue - filius Petri McCue & Mariae (formerly Corcoran)
Born: 6 Jul 1891
God Parents: Jacobus Corcoran; Sara Lewis
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Mullen - filia Lucae Mullen & Annae (formerly Doyle)
Born: 3 Jun 1891
God Parents: Gulielmus Keeley; Elizabetha Keeley
Notes: [In margin] Vagi
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Robertus Emmett Dolan - filius Jacobi Dolan & Mariae (formerly McGuire)
Born: 9 Aug 1891
God Parents: Joannes Johnson; Maria Anna Morris
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Barker - filia Caroli Barker & Elizabethae (formerly Dwyer)
Born: 26 Oct 1888
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Nora Barker - filia Caroli Barker & Elizabethae (formerly Dwyer)
Born: 24 May 1891
God Parents: Eliza Moran
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Quinn - filius Jacobi Quinn & Mariae (formerly Conlan)
Born: 28 Aug 1891
God Parents: Elena Grannan
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Reynolds - filia Patritii Reynolds & Mariae (formerly Gallagher olim Stephenson)
Born: 29 Jul 1891
God Parents: Maria Anna Morris
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus McNeill - filius Jacobi McNeill & Rosannae (formerly Elms)
Born: 26 Dec 1890
God Parents: Maria Anna Morris
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Cornelius Kelleher - filius Michaelis Kelleher & Catarinae (formerly Kenny)
Born: 13 Sep 1891
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit in America.
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Fanny Crabtree -
Born: 18 May 1870
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Young -
Born: 7 Sep 1877
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alfonsus Walsh - filius Ricardi Walsh & Mariae (formerly Murray)
Born: 25 Nov 1891
God Parents: Maria Helena Kenny
Baptised by: Patritio O'Kelly pro T. Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Sebastian Cunliffe - filius Georgii Cunliffe & Mariae (formerly Foley)
Born: 29 Oct 1891
God Parents: Thomas Lewis; Elizabetha Maria Suthers
Baptised by: Patritio O'Kelly pro T. Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Meaghan - filius Patricii Meaghan & Elizabethae (formerly Sean)
Born: 25 Dec 1891
Notes: Privatim domi.
Baptised by: Gulielmo Moran
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Joseph Henry - filius Joseph Henry & Margaritae (formerly Connor)
Born: 24 Sep 1891
God Parents: Thomas Burke; Maria Burke
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Gulielmo Moran
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Stephanus Thomas Burke - filius Michaelis Burke & Mariae (formerly Coffey)
Born: 28 Jul 1891
God Parents: Michael Quinn; Anna Guynan
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Gulielmo Moran
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: Oct 1891 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Butterworth - filius Gulielmi Butterworth & Mariae (formerly Hogan)
Born: 9 Sep 1891
God Parents: Jacobus Hogan; Birgitta Farrell
Baptised by: Thoma Chronnell
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eduardus Broderick - filius Henrici Broderick & Jean (formerly Carr)
Born: 28 Jan 1892
God Parents: Ricardus Drennan; Margarita McDermott
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Patricius Joseph Dunne - filius Thomae Dunne & Catharinae
Born: 20 Mar 1892
God Parents: Jacobus Hogan; Sara Grannon
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Burke - filius Thomae Burke & Bridgittae (formerly Makin)
Born: 20 Feb 1892
God Parents: Joseph Mills; Margarita Mills
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Bertha Martin in Eccl. Sti. Francisci apud Garston,
Liverpool die 13 Augusti 1919
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Normandus Leslie Cornforth - filius Alfredi Cornforth & Margaritae
Born: 1889
God Parents: Sara Coupe
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ernestus Lord - filius Jacobi Lord & Rosae (formerly Early)
Born: 5 Jun 1892
God Parents: Ricardus Kershaw; Katherina Kershaw
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Meehan - filius Patricii Meehan & Eliz. Annae (formerly Stean)
Born: 25 Dec 1891
God Parents: Katherina Neil
Notes: Super omnia suppletae
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Parkland - filia Joannis Parkland & Helenae (formerly Burns)
Born: 22 Jun 1892
God Parents: Katherina Neil
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Anna Power - filia Patricii Power & Sarae (formerly Lenty)
Born: 31 Aug 1892
Abode: Lydgate, Reily St.
God Parents: Michaelis Kelleher; Katharina Kelleher
Baptised by: Augustino Martin S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Katherina Waldron - filia Joannis Waldron & Mariae (formerly Leger)
Born: 21 Aug 1892
God Parents: Thomas Ryan; Elizabeth Fielden
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Joseph Divine - filius Jacobi Divine & Elizabeth (formerly Crabtree)
Born: 4 Aug 1892
God Parents: Joannes Divine; Frances Divine
Notes: Ipse die 16 Septembris cum Gertruda Halstead matrimonium contraxit. [No further
details given]
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Elizabeth Marshall - filia Uttley Marshall & Margaritae (formerly Divine)
Born: 14 Jul 1892
God Parents: Joannes Divine; Maria Divine
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Anna Kershaw - filia Ricardi Kershaw & Katherina (formerly Parker)
Born: 28 Sep 1892
God Parents: John Patrick Welton; Maria Ann Welton
Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit cum Francisco Thoma Grundy die 16 Augusti 1913. Ipsa
matrimonium contraxit cum Roberto Johnson in Ecc. S. Joseph apud Blackpool die 24 Jan. 1952
praesentibus testibus Carolo Hart et Ethel Hart. J. H. Tucker O. S. M.
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Wall - filia Joannis Wall & Juliae (formerly Devaney)
Born: 3 Oct 1892
God Parents: Gulielmus McDermott; Eliza Peck
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannis Guinan - filius Joannis Guinan & Annae (formerly Quinn)
Born: 4 Oct 1892
God Parents: Jacobus Quinn; Maria Quinn
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Alicia Ayers die 15 Augusti 1917 in Ecclesia S.
Francisci apud Garston Liverpool. Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Hanley - filius Jacobi Hanley & Maria (formerly Grannons)
Born: 29 Sep 1892
God Parents: Bartholmew [sic] Quinn; Helena Quinn
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabeth McGuire - filia Thomae McGuire & Brigittae
Born: 17 Nov 1892
God Parents: Maria Anna Morris
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alicia Jean Walmsley - filia Joannis Walmsley & Annae (formerly Nuttall)
Born: 25 Nov 1892
God Parents: Joannes Garstang; Maria Anna Garstang
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Dolan - filia Jacobi Dolan & Mariae (formerly McGuire)
Born: 2 Dec 1892
God Parents: Samuel Johnson; Harrietta Carter
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Emma Riley -
God Parents: Catherina Neill
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1892 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Dunleavy - filia Patricii Dunleavy & Sarae (formerly Devany)
Born: 11 Dec 1892
God Parents: Joannes Walls; Julia Walls
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agatha Kirk -
Born: 27 Jan 1893
Baptised by: Patricio Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Garstang - filia Joannis Garstang & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Higson)
Born: 1 Apr 1893
God Parents: Marcus Kirk; Maria Lynskey
Baptised by: Joanne M. W. C. Willemse, Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Parkinson - filia Elizabeth Parkinson
Born: 11 Apr 1893
God Parents: Eduardus Usher; Elizabeth Carroll
Baptised by: Joanne M. W. C. Willemse, Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus Corcoran - filia Joannis Corcoran & Mathildae (formerly Sex)
Born: 6 May 1893
God Parents: Maria Gavin
Baptised by: Joanne M. W. C. Willemse, Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Carrick - filia Jacobi Carrick & Elizabeth (formerly Drennan)
Born: 10 May 1893
God Parents: Michael Kavanagh; Margarita Drennan
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Jacobo Caine die 9 Julii 1930 praesentibus J.
Carrick et N. Caine. Fr. Oswaldus A. Hagan O. S. M.
Baptised by: Joanne M. W. C. Willemse, Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Salmon - filius Joannis Salmon & Catharinae (formerly Jordan)
Born: 16 May 1893
God Parents: Eduardus Usher; Margarita Pedder
Baptised by: Joanne M. W. C. Willemse, Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina McCue - filia Petri McCue & Mariae (formerly Corcoran)
Born: 22 Jun 1893
God Parents: Michael Cain; Margarita Corcoran
Baptised by: Joanne M. W. C. Willemse, Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Keleher - filia Michaelis Keleher & Catharinae (formerly Kenny)
Born: 11 Jun 1893
God Parents: Eduardus Usher; Helena Reardon
Notes: [In margin] R. I. P.
Baptised by: Joanne M. W. C. Willemse, Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winefrida McDermott - filia Gulielmi McDermott & Margaritae (formerly Dyson)
Born: 19 Jul 1893
God Parents: Josephus Riley; Catherina Mackin
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit die 9 Maii 1914 cum Josepho Price
Baptised by: Joanne M. W. C. Willemse, Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Catharina Tye - filia Patricii Tye & Helenae (formerly McGuiff)
Born: 13 Aug 1893
God Parents: Patricius McGuiff; Sara Grennan
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Quinn - filius Bartholomaei Quinn & Helenae (formerly Grennan)
Born: 5 Sep 1893
God Parents: Carolus Carey; Laetitia Mooney
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Edwin Mamwell - filius Gulielmi Henrici Mamwell & Mariae (formerly Lewiss)
Born: 5 Aug 1893
God Parents: Joannes Lewiss; Henrietta Carter
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Eduardus Foy - filius Jacobi Foy & Elizabeth (formerly Burney)
Born: 21 Nov 1893
God Parents: Eduardus Devine; Anna Foy
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Power - filia Patricii Power & Sarae (formerly Lanty)
Born: 14 Dec 1893
God Parents: Patricius Power; Julia Connor
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Cavanagh - filius Jacobi Cavanagh & Catharinae (formerly Johnson)
Born: 28 Dec 1893
God Parents: Robertus McDermott; Margarita Adelia McDermott
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Joanna Helena Rodgers in Eccl. S. Anselmi apud
Whitworth, die 16 mensis Augusti 1919 [The information in this entry is repeated on a
Certificate of Baptism inserted at the end of the register]
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Brotherick - filia Jacobi Brotherick & Mariae (formerly Gavin)
Born: 17 Mar 1894
God Parents: Michael Dunlavey; Birgitta Dunlavey
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Anna Meaghan - filia Patricii Meaghan & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Seale)
Born: 10 May 1894
God Parents: Jacobus Dolan; Maria Anna Daly olim Morriss
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Henricus Archer - filius Eduardi Archer & Annae (formerly Drennan)
Born: 4 Jun 1894
God Parents: Joannes Drennan; Maria Young olim Drennan
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Johnson - filius Roberti Johnson & Annae Mariae (formerly Dowling)
Born: 20 Jun 1894
God Parents: Gulielmus Dowling; Anna Johnson
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Clara Marshall, acatholica, in Ecclesia Sti. Josephi
apud Todmorden die 11 Augusti 1920
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Adelia Dolan - filia Jacobi Dolan & Mariae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 1 Jul 1894
God Parents: Thomas Johnson; Maria Madden
Notes: Haec conjuncta fuit matrimonio Herberto Webster in hac ecclesia, St. Josephi
apud Todmorden die 7 Februarii 1920. Fr. A. M. Ross O. S. M. Impedimentum mixtae
Relig. dispensatum fuit.
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Birtwistle - filius Ricardi Birtwistle & Helenae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 6 Jul 1894
God Parents: Eduardus Usher; Maria Devine
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Marshall - filius Uttley Marshall, acath. & Margaritae (formerly Devine)
Born: 9 Sep 1894
God Parents: Jacobus Mooney; Maria Helena Mooney
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Lucia Nicholls
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Lewis - filia Thomae Lewis & Catharinae (formerly Foley)
Born: 13 Sep 1894
God Parents: Joannes Johnson; Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winefrida Goulding - filia Thomae Goulding & Mariae (formerly Welsh)
Born: 23 Aug 1894
God Parents: Martinus Mills; Catherina Corcoran
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Mills - filia Martini Mills & Mariae (formerly Gavin)
Born: 24 Jan 1894
God Parents: Michael Gavin; Birgitta Gavin
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Walterus Sebastianus Lord - filius Jacobi Lord & Rosae (formerly Early)
Born: 10 Oct 1894
God Parents: Ernestus Culley; Eliz. M. Suthers
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Elizabetha Walls die 22 Dec. 1928 praesentibus
Gulielmo Neil et Margarita Walls. Fr. O'Sullivan O. S. M.
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sarah Riley - filia Joannis Riley & Helenae (formerly Morriss)
Born: 17 Nov 1894
God Parents: Jacobus Daly; Anna Archer olim Drennan
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carolus Ricardus Pocklington - filius Georgii Ricardi Pocklington & Adeliae (Adelaide) (formerly West)
Born: 24 Nov 1894
God Parents: Ernestus Culley; Rosa West
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Josephus Craddock - filius Patricii Craddock & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Davis)
Born: 1 Jan 1895
God Parents: Ernestus Culley; Winefr. M. Davis
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherina Mack - filia Thomae Mack & Annae (formerly Welsh)
Born: 24 Dec 1894
God Parents: Ernestus Culley; Birgitta Frain
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus Hanley - filius Michaelis Dolan & Annae Hanley olim Grennan
Born: 7 Sep 1894
God Parents: Jacobus Corcoran; Maria Burke
Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Noon - filius Jacobi Noon & Catherinae (formerly Clarke)
Born: 7 Jan 1895
God Parents: Thomas Dolan; Maria Dolan olim Maguire
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Hanley - filius Jacobi Hanley & Mariae (formerly Grennan)
Born: 29 May 1894
God Parents: Michael Keleher; Catherina Keleher
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Edmundus Beech - filius Eduardi Beech & Sarae (formerly Lewiss)
Born: 20 Jan 1895
God Parents: Joannes Devine; Francisca Devine
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Anna Butterworth - filia Gulielmi Butterworth, acath. & Mariae (formerly Hogan)
Born: 27 Jan 1895
God Parents: Gulielmus Thomas; Elisabeth Thomas
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse Rect.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arthur Conroy - filius Gulielmi Conroy & Sarae (formerly Barnes), acath.
Born: 13 Feb 1895
God Parents: Josephus Conroy; Emma Conroy
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh - filius Thomae Walsh & Birgittae (formerly Doyle)
Born: 1 Apr 1895
God Parents: Birgitta Dunlevey
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas McNeil - filius Jacobi McNeil & Rosae Annae (formerly Elmes)
Born: 20 Dec 1894
God Parents: Thomas Dolan; Henrietta Carter
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Patricius Power - filius Patricii Power & Sarae (formerly Lanty)
Born: 13 Jul 1895
God Parents: Michael Clary; Joanna Clary
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Tye - filius Patricii Tye & Helenae (formerly Gough)
Born: 7 Aug 1895
God Parents: Michael Gough; Julia Gavan
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Robertus Johnson - filius Roberti Johnson & Annae Mariae (formerly Dowling)
Born: 18 Aug 1895
God Parents: Samuel Johnson; Charlotta Dowling
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabetha Kennedy. Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum
Helena Anna Touhey (nee Kershaw) in Ecc. S. Joseph apud Blackpool die 24 Jan. 1852,
Carolo Smith Hart et Ethel Hart testantibus. J. M. Tasker O. S. M.
Baptised by: Joanne Willemse
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Anna McHugh - filia Petri McHugh & Mariae (formerly Corcoran)
Born: 13 Oct 1895
God Parents: Martin Kane; Maria Helena Burke
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alicia Johnson - filia Thomae Johnson & Margaritae (formerly Smith)
Born: 8 Nov 1895
God Parents: Hugo McCann; Alicia Morris
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1895 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Luke - filius Elisabethae Luke olim Grindelly
Born: 21 Dec 1895
God Parents: Samuel Greaves; Birgitta Greaves
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Weir - filius Antonii Weir & Clarae Annae (formerly Pugh)
Born: 15 Dec 1895
God Parents: Thomas Roland; Winefred Murray
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Kathleen Keleher - filia Michaelis Keleher & Catharinae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 4 Mar 1896
God Parents: Robertus Johnson; Hanna Maria Johnson
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Michaele Coleman die 10 Maii 1924 in Ecclesia St.
Josephi apud Ridge Bank, Todmorden. Testes erunt Joannis Coleman et Theresa Keleher
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Betsy Wilson - filia Joannis Wilson & Elizae (formerly Wood)
Born: 12 Mar 1886
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Wilson - filius Joannis Wilson & Elizae (formerly Wood)
Born: 7 Nov 1888
God Parents: Anna Johnson
Notes: Parents Prots.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Wilson - filia Joannis Wilson & Elizae (formerly Wood)
Born: 20 Apr 1892
God Parents: Anna Johnson
Notes: Parents Prots.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Emma Webster - filia Joannis Webster & Charlotte (formerly Moss)
Born: 9 Mar 1884
God Parents: Anna Johnson
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Kathleen Frances Kirk - filia Marci Kirk & Louisae (formerly Finnucane)
Born: 3 Mar 1896
God Parents: Patricius McLaughlin; Birgitta Farrell
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Lees in hac ecclesia.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Lewis - filia Thomae Lewis & Catharinae (formerly Foley)
Born: 11 Mar 1896
God Parents: Elisabetha Anna Johnson
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Albertus Cunliffe - filius Georgii Cunliffe & Mariae (formerly Foley)
Born: 11 Apr 1896
God Parents: Gulielmus Johnson; Maria Johnson
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Evelyn Leech in Eccl. St. Anselmi apud Whitworth die
12 Augusti 1922. Testes erunt Edwardus Evans et Gladys Evans. Bonney Delegatus
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alicia McHale - filia Ricardi McHale & Juliae (formerly Walls or Devanney)
Born: 2 May 1896
God Parents: Martinus Kane; Catharina Neil
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit [no further detail given]
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Madden - filia Jacobi Madden & Margaritae (formerly Drennan)
Born: 4 May 1896
God Parents: Edouardus Magovern; Anna Archer
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Guthrie - filius Joannis Guthrie & Elisabethae (formerly Darcy)
Born: 19 Jun 1896
God Parents: Catharina Corcoran
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Joanna Agatha Muldoon - filia Felicis Muldoon & Elisabethae (Betsy) (formerly Suthers)
Born: 21 Jul 1896
God Parents: Bernardus Muldoon; Maria Divine
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena McCann - filia Hugh McCann & Aliciae Annae (formerly Smith)
Born: 9 Aug 1896
God Parents: Thomas Dunne; Margarita Helena McCann
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Joanna Webster - filia Joannis Webster & Charlotte (formerly Moss)
Born: 10 Mar 1886
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Greenwood - filius Gulielmi Greenwood & Grace
Born: 18 May 1864
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helen D'Arcy - filia Michaelis D'Arcy & Annae
Born: 25 Oct 1896
God Parents: Marianne McDermott
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Doris Mary Coupe - filia Ricardi Edouardi Coupe & Winefridae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 10 Sep 1896
God Parents: Eugenie Coupe
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1897 [sic] St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes McGowan - filia Joannis McGowan & Mariae Annae (formerly Tighe)
Born: 11 Nov 1897 [sic]
God Parents: Jacobus Mooney; Laetitia Mooney
Notes: [Born and Baptism dates given as 1897 but surrounding entries suggest 1896]
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Charles Ernest Dixon Pennington - filius Aliciae Joannae Pennington
Born: 23 Jan 1895
God Parents: Bartholomeus Dunne; Birgitta Dunne
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alicia Frances Dixon - filia Patricii Dixon & Aliciae Joannae (formerly Pennington)
Born: 6 Sep 1896
God Parents: Thomas Harris; Birgitta Greaves
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1896 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Anna Foley - filia Birgittae Foley
Born: 7 Oct 1896
Abode: 170 Knowlwood Rd.
God Parents: Maria Helena Partlan
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1897 [sic] St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Edouardus Broderick - filius Jacobi Broderick & Mariae (formerly Gavin)
Born: 11 Sep 1897 [sic]
God Parents: Thomas Dunne; Margarita Corcoran
Notes: [Born and Baptism dates given as 1897 but surrounding entries suggest 1896]
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Isabella Bentley - filia Thomae Bentley & Sarae Annae (formerly Lord)
Born: 13 May 1873
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ambrosius Divine Marshall - filius Uttley Marshall & Margaritae (formerly Divine)
Born: 4 Jan 1897
God Parents: Thomas Dolan; Maria Divine
Notes: R. I. P.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Goulding - filia Thomae Goulding & Mariae (formerly Walshe)
Born: 11 Feb 1897
God Parents: Michael Goulding; Rosa Anna Kelly
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Salmon - filia Joannis Salmon & Catharinae (formerly Jordan)
Born: 28 Aug 1896
God Parents: Patricius McDonald; Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna McNulty - filia Thomae McNulty & Catharinae (formerly Connor)
Born: 1 Mar 1897
Abode: 12 Chas? St.
God Parents: Birgitta Colliss
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes McNamara - filius Jeremiah McNamara & Margaritae Mariae (formerly O'Rourke)
Born: 17 Oct 1896
God Parents: Sara Brierley
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Petrus Reilly - filius Joannis Reilly & Helenae (formerly Morris)
Born: 4 May 1897
God Parents: Patricius Daly; Helena Parlent
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joanna Power - filia Patricii Power & Sarae (formerly Lanty)
Born: 17 Apr 1897
God Parents: Joannes Hogan; Maria Connor
Notes: Haec matrimonium contraxit in hac ecclesia cum Carolo Child die 2 Februarii
1920 coram me L. Anselmo Pears?
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Dolan - filia Jacobi Dolan & Mariae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 27 May 1897
God Parents: Thomas Johnson; Maria Anna McDermott
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Rose Edna Southwell - filia Guilielmi Southwell & Helenae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 20 Apr 1897
God Parents: Margarita Kane
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Christopher Higgins - filius Michael Higgins & Elisabethae (formerly Rowe)
Born: 27 Jun 1897
God Parents: Frances Rowe
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Squire Thomas - filius Roberti Thomas & Elisabethae (formerly Hurst)
Born: 20 Aug 1851
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Lewis - filia Thomas Lewis & Catharinae (formerly Foley)
Born: Oct 1897
God Parents: Jacobus McManus; Anna Johnson
Notes: R. I. P.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Henricus Wadsworth - filius Joannis Gulielmi Wadsworth & Susannae (formerly Wright)
Born: 30 Oct 1872
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Anna Madden - filia Jacobi Madden & Margaritae (formerly Drennan)
Born: 16 Sep 1897
God Parents: Joannes Kenny; Margarita Corcoran
Notes: Ipsa pertraxit matrimonium in ecclesia St. Joseph apud Bury cum Frederico
Alberto Hurst, die 19 Februarii 1938. Testes erunt Joannes Higginbottom et Eva Hurst.
[Signed] R. Wearden P. P.
Baptised by: Francis Timony
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1897 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alicia Carrick - filia Jacobi Carrick & Elisabethae (formerly Drennan)
Born: 13 Feb 1896
God Parents: Michael Donlevey; Maria Anna Thomas
Notes: Haec pertraxit matrimonium in hac ecclesia, Sti. Josephi, die 13 Julii 1922.
Sponsus erat Mauritius Silvester de Todmorden. Testes sunt Jacobus Silvester et
Catharina Carrick. [Signed] A. M. Ross, O. S. M.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabetha Clayton - filia Henrici Clayton & Marthae (formerly Hodgon)
Born: 1 Jan 1898
God Parents: Joannes Gul. Clayton; Elisabetha Clayton
Notes: Anno 1919 contraxit cum dispens. mixtae religionis, matrimonium cum Alfred
Harris die 21 Junii
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Norah Tighe - filia Patricii Tighe & Helenae (formerly McGough)
Born: 25 Dec 1897
God Parents: Thomas Walsh; Isabella Bentley
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Divine - filia Joannis Divine & Frances (formerly Crabtree)
Born: 13 Feb 1898
God Parents: Jacobus Gulielmus Marshall; Maria Divine
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Albert Bartlett - filius Gulielmi Bartlett & Helenae (formerly Heron)
Born: 2 Apr 1898
God Parents: Michael Hickey; Margarita Hickey
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Albert Patrick Greaves - filius Joannis S. Greaves & Elizabethae (formerly Luke)
Born: Mar 1898
God Parents: Samuel Greaves; Birgitta Greaves
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Kelleher - filius Michaelis Kelleher & Catharinae (formerly Kenny)
Born: 10 Jun 1898
God Parents: Patricius Power; Maria Elizabetha Neil
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Daniel Dunne - filius Laurentii Dunne & Margaritae (formerly Lindsay)
Born: 7 Jun 1898
God Parents: Edouardus Norton; Eleanor Norton
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winefrida Kershaw - filia Roberti Kershaw & Elisabethae Annae (formerly Johnson)
Born: 12 Jul 1898
God Parents: Joannes Johnson; Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Patricio Magauran
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Elisabetha Walsh - filia Ricardi Walsh & Mariae (formerly McMurray)
Born: 6 Apr 1898
God Parents: Samuel Johnson; Emily McKenna
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Henricus Wadsworth - filius Joannis Henrici Wadsworth & Mariae Annae (formerly Brierty)
Born: 4 Sep 1898
God Parents: Thomas Dolan; Sara Brierty
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Catherina Oldfield die 6 Aprilis 1926 coram Roberto
Sutcliffe et Monica Wadsworth testibus et Fr. Oswaldo M. Hagan O. S. M. in ecclesia St.
Joseph apud Todmorden.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Corcoran - filius Joannis Corcoran & Matilda (formerly Sykes)
Born: 8 Apr 1898
God Parents: Maria Burke
Notes: Private baptism.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Glover - filia Antonii Glover & Hannah (formerly McIveen)
Born: 4 Oct 1898
God Parents: Elisabetha McIveen
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1898 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Edith Guest Boyes - filia Josephi Boyes & Elisabethae (formerly Emmerson)
Born: 23 Oct 1876
Notes: Convert, age 22
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Dionysius Dolan - filius Jacobi Dolan & Mariae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 23 Dec 1898
Abode: Tub St.
God Parents: Jacobus Martin; Margarita Alicia McDermott
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Anna Dixon - filia Patricii Dixon & Aliciae Joannae (formerly Pennington)
Born: 5 Nov 1898
Abode: 11 Rose Place Portsmouth
God Parents: Fredericus Jacobus Annals; Maria Dunne
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Johnson - filius Roberti Johnson & Hannah Mariae (formerly Dowling)
Born: 19 Dec 1898
Abode: Liverpool
God Parents: Joannes Johnson; Elisabetha Firth
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Henricus Weir - filius Antonii Weir & Clarae (formerly Pugh)
Born: 29 Jul 1898
Abode: Hebden Bridge
God Parents: Franciscus O'Brien; Clara McMurray
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Billington - filia Joannis Billington & Sarae (formerly Murray)
Born: 7 Mar 1899
God Parents: Patricius Murray; Anna Guinan
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alicia Worrall - filia Caroli Worrall, Prot. & Monicae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 10 Oct 1898
Abode: Alderley Edge
God Parents: Ricardus Coupe; Winefrida Coupe
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Thomas - filius Squire Thomas & Mariae Annae (formerly Neil)
Born: 23 Mar 1899
God Parents: Martinus Kane; Maria Elisabetha Neil
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Madden - filius Jacobi Madden & Margaritae (formerly Drennan)
Born: 17 Oct 1898
God Parents: Julia McHale
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit in Eccl. St. Josephi apud Bury. Sponsa est Alicia Anna
Carraher, die 3 Junii 1922, testibus Martino Cassidy et Margarita Madden.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mary Maria Dawson - filia Crowther Dawson & Grace (formerly Foster)
Born: 9 Apr 1871
Notes: Sub conditione.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Clara McGowan - filia Joannis McGowan & Mariae Annae (formerly Tighe)
Born: 11 May 1899
God Parents: Thomas Quinn; Margarita Helena Geraghty
Notes: [The details of this baptism are written on a note inserted into the register,
entitled 'Testimonium Matris 1932' and signed by Fr. Oswaldus M. Hagan O. S. M. On the
reverse is written 'Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Jacobo Husford coram Joanne Allister
et Agnete McGowan, die 27 Novembris 1937. Fr. A. M.]
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus McNamara - filius Jeremiae McNamara & Margaritae (formerly O'Rourke)
Born: 6 Jul 1899
God Parents: Jacobus Martin; Maria Divine
Baptised by: Wilfrido Cahalan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Antoninus Corcoran - filius Joannis Corcoran & Matildae (formerly Sykes)
Born: 6 Jun 1899
God Parents: Michael Kane; Catharina Corcoran
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Downing - filius Samuelis Downing & Catharinae (formerly Dowling)
Born: 24 Jul 1899
God Parents: Hubert Dowling; Anna Johnson
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Walsh - filia Georgii Walsh & Mariae Helenae (formerly Pollard)
Born: 30 Jul 1899
God Parents: Julia O'Reilly
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabetha Douglas - filia Thomae Douglas & Elisabethae (formerly Lord)
Born: 30 Aug 1899
God Parents: Robertus Douglas; Maria Douglas
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Harold Shaw in Ecclesia Sta. Mariae apud Burnley
7/4/23. Testibus Albertus Shaw et Sara Parkinson
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Divine - filius Joannis Divine & Frances (formerly Crabtree)
Born: 10 Oct 1899
God Parents: Jacobus W. Marshall; Julia O'Reilly
Notes: Private baptism, ceremonies supplied Oct 14 1899. Matrimonium contraxit in
Ecclesia Sti. Joannis Baptista apud Burnley die 28 Oct. 1922. Uxor ejus fuit Elizabetha
Wrigley, witnesses Vincent Divine et Ethel Wrigley. [Signed] A. M. Ross, O. S. M.
Baptised by: Mat? Tillman
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winefreda Helena Dunne - filia Patricii Dunne & Mariae (formerly Naughton)
Born: 20 Sep 1899
God Parents: Michael Dunne; Winefreda McLaughlin
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Emily Mason - filia Gulielmi Henrici Mason & Ameliae (formerly Thompson)
Born: 29 Jul 1881
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Kathleen Lewis - filia Thomae Lewis & Catharinae (formerly Foley)
Born: 23 Sep 1899
God Parents: Thomas Johnson; Catharina Goodyear
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Francisco Swindles die 23 Octobris 1920 coram Jacobo
Kirk et Elizabetha Swindles testibus et Anselmo Ross ministro, in hac ecclesia Sti.
Josephi apud Todmorden [Signed] A. M. Ross
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Anna Magovern - filia Joannis Magovern & Sarae (formerly Grennan)
Born: 11 Nov 1899
God Parents: Stephanus Gerrity; Anna Hanly
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1899 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Carolus Neil - filius Catharinae Neil
Born: 10 Dec 1899
God Parents: Patritius Daly; Maria Anna Daly
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Harrietta Miles in Ecclesia Sti. Josephi apud
Todmorden die 28 Maii 1923, testantibus Bernardo Neil et Margarita Neil. Obtenta
dispensatio Mixtae Religionis [Signed] A. Ross
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eileen Annis Firth - filia Arthuri Firth & Elisabethae (formerly Dowling)
Born: 15 Jan 1900
God Parents: Henricus Dowling; Anna Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jonas Uttley - filius Jonas Uttley & Emily (formerly Ingham)
Born: 17 Feb 1900
God Parents: Neomi Copley
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharine Kavanagh - filia Ricardi Kavanagh & Harriet Annae (formerly Bladbury [sic])
Born: 30 Aug 1899
God Parents: Michael Greenan; Maria Helena Bladbury
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Freeman Thomas - filius Gulielmi Henrici Thomas & Mariae Annae (formerly Ryan)
Born: 25 Mar 1900
God Parents: Walter Horsfall; Hannah Maretta Horsfall
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Reilly - filius Joannis Reilly & Marthae Annae (formerly Barrett)
Born: 25 Mar 1900
God Parents: Helen Tighe
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 May 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Henricus Dunne - filius Thomae Dunne & Emily (formerly Mason)
Born: 26 Mar 1900
God Parents: Maria Guinan
Notes: Henricus Dunne contraxit matrimonium cum Sara Jacoba Cumlin in Ecclesia Stae.
Mariae Magdalenae apud Burnley die 8, mensis Julii, 1922 coram parochium C. Dunleavy.
Testes sunt Jacobus Allen et Anna Cumlin. Iterum matrim. contraxit cum Ellena Ellwood
in Eccles. S. Aidan apud Baildon Yorks. die 3 Julii 1948. Testes sunt Richardus
Gallagher et Sabinia Gallagher. [Signed] J. M. Tucker O. S. M.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Rooney - filius Joannis Rooney & Catharinae (formerly Murphy)
Born: 22 Jan 1900
God Parents: Jacobus Gulielmus Marshall; Anna Divine
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Bernardis Tighe - filius Patricii Tighe & Helenae (formerly McGough)
Born: 15 May 1900
God Parents: Antoninus McHugh; Anna Johnson
Notes: Bernardus Tighe matrimonium contraxit cum Ruth Greenwood in ecclesia St.
Josephi apud Todmorden die 21 Junii 1924. Testes erunt Petrus Gannon et Agnes Tighe.
[Signed] A. M. Ross Acc.
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Meehan - filius Bernardi Meehan & Mariae (formerly Dawson)
Born: 19 Jul 1900
God Parents: Edward Magovern; Editha G. Magovern
Baptised by: Jacobus Manning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Harold Patricius Hudson - filius Ferderici [sic] Hudson, Prot. & Mariae Annae (formerly Daly)
Born: 21 Sep 1900
Abode: 16 Reilly St.
God Parents: Patricius Dunne; Maria Anna Dunne
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alfred Thomas - filius Squire Thomas & Mariae Annae (formerly Neil)
Born: 11 Oct 1900
God Parents: Gulielmus Neil; Laetitiae Carey
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilfred Crabtree - filius Jacobi Crabtree, Prot. & Mariae (formerly Curry)
Born: 10 Sep 1897
Abode: On Tops?
God Parents: Margaret Farrell
Baptised by: Jacobo Manning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1900 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Crabtree - filius Jacobus Crabtree, Prot. & Mariae (formerly Curry)
Born: 20 Aug 1900
Abode: On the Tops?
God Parents: Helena Walsh
Baptised by: Jacobo Manning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Felix Sebastian Muldoon - filius Felicis Muldoon & Elizabetha (Betsy) (formerly Suthers)
Born: 30 Dec 1900
God Parents: Bernardus Muldoon; Helen Teresa Tansy
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Anna Coupe - filia Thomae Coupe & Mariae (formerly Slater)
Born: 11 Apr 1901 [sic]
Notes: Sub conditione [birth year 1881 crossed out and replaced with 1901]
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Marianne Conlan - filia Jacobi Conlan & Mariae (formerly Morris), Prot.
Born: 15 Mar 1901
Abode: Cambridge St.
God Parents: Marcus Kirk; Elisabetha Anna Bowers
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Edouardus Kirk - filius Marci Kirk & Louisae (formerly Finnucane)
Born: 27 Mar 1901
God Parents: Jacobus Lord; Anna Johnson
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Patricius McLaughlin - filius Patricii McLaughlin & Mariae Teresae (formerly Mulroy)
Born: 9 Apr 1901
God Parents: Petrus Walsh; Alicia Gough
Notes: Contraxit matrimonium cum Catharina Carrick in Ecclesia St. Josephi apud
Todmorden die 27 Maii 1926. Ipse iterum contraxit cum Maria Fallon in Ecc. S. Mariae
apud Halifax die 21 Dec. 1946 [signed] Fr. J. M. Tucker O. S. M.
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Holmes - filius Benjamin Wright Holmes, Prot. & Mariae (formerly O'Meara)
Born: 24 Apr 1901
Abode: Hope St.
God Parents: Martinus Kelly; Rosa Anna Kelly
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Philippus Leslie Johnson - filius Joannis Edouardi Johnson & Catharinae (formerly Goodyear)
Born: 7 May 1901
God Parents: Thomas Johnson; Winefreda Johnson
Baptised by: T. Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Hanly - filia Jacobi Hanly & Mariae (formerly Grannon)
Born: 19 Apr 1901
God Parents: Margarita Corcoran
Baptised by: Thoma Durnan
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Daly - filia Patricii Daly & Mariae Annae (formerly Morris)
Born: 8 Jul 1901
Abode: 258 Halifax Rd. Middlewood
God Parents: Michael Gavaghan; Margarita Gavaghan
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Daly - filia Patricii Daly & Mariae Annae (formerly Morris)
Born: 8 Jul 1901
Abode: 258 Halifax Rd. Middlewood
God Parents: Michael Lennon; Maria Elizabeth Neill
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Glover - filius Gulielmi Glover & Aliciae (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 18 Apr 1901
Abode: Rough Top Farm, Cornholme
God Parents: Joannes Murphy; Maria Anna McDermott
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ada Elsworth - filia Gulielmi Henrici Elsworth & Helenae (formerly Meade)
Born: 4 Mar 1901
God Parents: [unnamed] Gavaghan
Notes: Sub cond.
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Cerrick - filia Jacobi Cerrick & Elizabeth (formerly Drennan)
Born: 30 Nov 1900
Abode: 282 Gate Bottom
God Parents: Julia O'Reilly
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Cerrick - filia Jacobi Cerrick & Elizabeth (formerly Drennan)
Born: 13 Feb 1898
Abode: 282 Gate Bottom
God Parents: Julia O'Reilly
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Joanni McLoughlin in Ecclesia St. Josephi apud
Todmorden die 27 Maii 1926. Testes fuerunt Josephus McLoughlin et Maria Carrick.
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Oswald - filius Thomae Oswald & Dorae (formerly Geogheghan)
Born: 24 Jul 1901
Abode: 10 Mill St. Cobden
God Parents: Winifreda Butterworth
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Anna Power - filia Patricii Power & Sarae (formerly Lanty)
Born: 6 Mar 1900
Abode: 14 Riley St. Lydgate
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Madden - filia Jacobi Madden & Margaritae (formerly Drennan)
Born: 26 Dec 1900
Abode: 5 Gate Bottom
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Grannan - filia Michaelis Grannan & Mariae Helenae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 2 May 1901
Abode: 18 Lower George St.
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Grannan - filius Michaelis Grannan & Mariae Helenae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 13 Apr 1899
Abode: 18 Lower George St.
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Samuel Grannan - filius Michaelis Grannan & Mariae Helenae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 15 Mar 1897
Abode: 18 Lower George St.
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Devereux Parkin - filius Joannis Henrici Parkin & Mariae (formerly Connelly)
Born: 30 Aug 1901
Abode: Stoneswood House, Todmorden
God Parents: Patricius McMahon; Lucia Anna Duff
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ada Webster - filia Jacobi Webster & Mariae (formerly Holland)
Born: Feb 1901
Abode: 5 Martyn St.
God Parents: Carolus Brown; Maria Anna Collins
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Webster - filia Jacobi Webster & Mariae (formerly Holland)
Born: Apr 1899
Abode: 5 Martyn St.
God Parents: Jacobus Lord; Margarita Callaghan
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Rosina Copley - filia Gulielmi Copley & Niomi (formerly Hutley)
Born: 24 Aug 1901
Abode: Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Maria Stott
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Harriet Holingrake - filia Frederici Holingrake & Mariae Joannae
Born: 7 Feb 1881
Abode: 19 School Lane, Shade
Notes: Convert, bapt. sub cond.
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Keleher - filius Michaelis Keleher & Catharinae (formerly Kenny)
Born: 17 Sep 1899
Abode: 110 Piccadilly Row
God Parents: Martha O'Reilly
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Ora Stewart in nosocomio Bellflower, California U. S.
A. Dec. 13th 1963. [Signed] A. M. Castleton O. S. M.
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Helena Garvey - filia Edmundi Garvey & Birgittae (formerly Dunlevy)
Born: 12 Oct 1901
Abode: 4 Riley St. Lydgate
God Parents: Jacobus Hanley; Maria Helena Walls
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eduardus Clarke - filius Eduardi Clarke & Mariae Annae (formerly Gledhill)
Born: 13 Aug 1896
Abode: Walsden
God Parents: Thomas Dolan; Helena Tighe
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Albertus Barnett - filius Joannis Henrici Barnett & Mariae Annae (formerly Hart)
Born: 18 May 1901
Abode: Lodging House, Shade
God Parents: Birgitta Houghton
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ricardus Barnes Sutcliffe - filius Crossley Sutcliffe & Annae (formerly Barnes)
Born: 2 Jan 1874
Notes: Convert. Bapt. sub cond.
Date Confirmed: Oct. 2nd 1932
Confirmation Name : Petrus
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Mitchell - filia Jesse Mitchell
Born: 13 Feb 1901
Abode: 657 Walsden
Notes: Baptizata privatim in domo.
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arturus Cornelius Knight - filius Arturi Knight & Mariae (formerly Rohan)
Born: 3 Nov 1901
Abode: Walsden
God Parents: Julia O'Reilly
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arturus Downing - filius Samuelis Downing & Catharinae (formerly Dowling)
Born: 8 Dec 1901
Abode: Lumberts Rd.
God Parents: Gulielmus Dowling; Charlotte Dowling
Notes: Die 14 Julii 1928 matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita Alston, coram P. Dowling
et A. Alston.
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Arturus Baker - filius Gulielmi Roberti Baker & Louisae (formerly Barton)
Born: 29 Dec 1901
Abode: 7 Granville St. Walsden
God Parents: Gulielmus Hagerty; Agnes Barton
Notes: Ipse matrim. contraxit cum Catherina Parkinson die 22 Apr. 1950 in Eccles.
Angelorum Custodium, Elton, Bury. [Signed] Fr. J. M. Tucker O. S. M.
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1901 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Robertus Sutcliffe - filius Crossley Sutcliffe & Mariae Annae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 20 Dec 1901
Abode: 15 Queen St. Cobden
God Parents: Myles McDermott; Catherina McDermott
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Agnete Lord die 2 Junii 1928, presentibus Henrico
Wadsworth et Monica Thomas. [Signed] Fr. Oswald M. Hagan O. S. M. [The details of this
entry are written on a slip of paper inserted into the register]
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Meaghan - filia Bernardi Meaghan & Mariae (formerly Dawson)
Born: 24 Jan 1902
Abode: 4 Bk. Gate Bottom, Lydgate
God Parents: Gulielmus Neil; Maria Elizabeth Neil
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Maria Kane - filia Michaelis Kane & Mariae (formerly Corcoran)
Born: 29 Jan 1902
Abode: 5 Knott's Grove, Lydgate
God Parents: Joannes Gulielmus Burke; Maria Helena Kenny
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Bartholomaeus Josephus Dunn - filius Patricii Dunn & Mariae (formerly Naughton)
Born: 19 Feb 1902
Abode: 16 Riley St. Lydgate
God Parents: Martinus Dunn; Maria Helena Dunn
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Cavanagh - filia Ricardi Cavanagh & Harriet Annae (formerly Bradbury)
Born: 14 Feb 1902
Abode: Peel St. Cobden
God Parents: Jacobus Cavanagh; Margarita Cavanagh
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ricardus Frain - filius Joannis Frain & Mariae (formerly McDonough)
Born: 18 Mar 1902
Abode: 14 Lock St. Shade
God Parents: Michael Cain; Clara Young
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit in Eccl. St. Patritii Rochdale die 6 Maii 1922 coram
Jacobo Frain et Maria Scolfield testibus, H. Bonny ministranti. [Signed] A. M. Ross
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dobson - filius Jonas Dobson & Sarae Helenae (formerly Wynn)
Born: 29 Aug 1901
Abode: 3 Mitchell St. Lydgate
God Parents: Catharina Keleher
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Helena McDermott - filia Gulielmi McDermott & Margaritae Aliciae (formerly Dyson)
Born: 14 May 1902
Abode: 1 Bk. Brook St.
God Parents: Robertus Johnson; Harriet McDermott
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Laurentius Holmes - filius Benjamin Wright Holmes & Mariae (formerly O'Mara)
Born: 31 May 1902
Abode: 3 Hope St. Todmorden
God Parents: Helena O'Mara
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Monica Maria Wadsworth - filia Joannis Henrici Wadsworth & Mariae Annae (formerly Brierley)
Born: 16 May 1902
Abode: 5 Granville St. Walsden
God Parents: Maria Anna McNamara
Notes: Matrim. contraxit cum Norman Thomas.
Baptised by: Francisco J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Nightingale Judge - filia illeg. Mariae Judge
Born: 12 May 1902
Abode: Walsden
God Parents: [unnamed] Lewis
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit apud ecclesiam Sti. Patricii Rochdale die 8 Julii 1925
cum Joanne Garvin. Testes Joanni Judge et Harriet Garvin.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Power - filius Patricii Power & Sarae Annae (formerly Lantey)
Born: 20 Jul 1902
Abode: Riley St. Lydgate
God Parents: Michael Keleher; Maria Dunn
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Lingard Hanley - filia Jacobi Lingard & Annae Hanley
Born: 12 Aug 1902
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Josephus Alston; Edith McGovern
Notes: [Father's name Jacobi Lingard crossed out] Matrimonium contraxit in Ecclesia
Sti. Augustini apud Burnley cum Alberto Baldwin die 1 Novembris 1924. Testes erunt
Franciscus Thomas Dunn et Bertha Dunn. [Signed] A. M. Ross O. S. M. Helen Lingard Hanley
contracted marriage with Leonard Trickett at St. Augustine's Burnley on 25th January 1980
[Signed] A. Isherwood S. J. M.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Smith - filia Gulielmi Smith & Rosae Annae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 15 Sep 1902
Abode: 6 Cockcroft St. Halifax Rd
God Parents: Catharina Elizabeth Coupe
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - filius Joannis Jones & Mariae (formerly Waring)
Born: 27 Sep 1902
Abode: Knollwood
God Parents: Anna Lord
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Rosa Billington - filia Joannis Billington & Sarae (formerly Murray)
Born: 6 Oct 1902
Abode: 9 Knott's Nook
God Parents: Margarita Mullan
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Maria Willis - filia Gulielmi Willis & Sarae Joannae (formerly Carroll)
Born: 6 Dec 1901
Abode: 465 Beeton, Halifax Rd.
Notes: Privatim
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ethel Welsh - filia Georgii Welsh & Mariae Helenae (formerly Pollard)
Born: 23 Oct 1902
Abode: Swan Place, Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Isabella McGough
Notes: Ethel Welsh contraxit matrimonium cum Alberto _ in ecclesia St. Josephi apud
Todmorden die 10 Jan. 1925. Testes - Gulielmus Simpson et Florentia Welsh
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Anna Tighe - filia Patricii Tighe & Helenae (formerly McGough)
Born: 28 Nov 1902
Abode: Peel St. Cobden
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Notes: Privatim
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arturus Eduardus Coupe - filius Arturi Coupe & Helenae (formerly Webster)
Born: 1902
Abode: Man___ton Terrace, Todmorden
God Parents: Eduardus Webster; Matilda Harrison
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1902 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Isabella Billington - filia Jacobi Billington & Aliciae (formerly Eddleston)
Born: 26 Dec 1902
Abode: 25 Derby St. Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Jacobus Turner Eddleston; Veronica Billington
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Thomas - filia Squire Thomas & Mariae Annae (formerly Neil)
Born: 30 Dec 1902
Abode: Gatebottom
God Parents: Maria Elizabeth Neil
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Phyllis Eugenie Coupe - filia Jacobi Bernardi Coupe & Aliciae Edna (formerly Shipman)
Born: 6 Dec 1902
Abode: Stansfield Cottage, Todmorden
God Parents: Georgius Coupe; Helena Maude Coupe
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Clayton - filia Henrici Clayton & Marthae (formerly Hodgins)
Born: 19 Jan 1903
Abode: Pecks Wood
God Parents: Robertus Johnson; Anna Maria Johnson
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Terentio Marshall die 7 Sept. 1929 in hac
ecclesia, St. Joseph, coram Josepho Clayton et Anna Clayton. [Signed] Fr. Oswald Hague O.
S. M.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Eugenius Meeachan - filius Bernardi Meeachan & Mariae (formerly Dawson)
Born: 8 Feb 1903
Abode: Gate Bottom, Todmorden
God Parents: Patricius Meechan; Margarita Anna Neil
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Robertus Walsh - filius Roberti Walsh & Elizabeth (formerly Quinn)
Born: 23 Feb 1903
Abode: 10 Hurst St. Cornholme
God Parents: Michael Gavaghan
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Hanley - filius Jacobi Hanley & Mariae (formerly Grannans)
Born: 3 Feb 1903
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Joannes Grannans; Margarita Anna Mullans
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus McLoughlin - filius Patricii Josephi McLoughlin & Mariae Teresae (formerly Mulroy)
Born: 2 Apr 1903
Abode: Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Joannes McLoughlin; Sara McLoughlin
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Maria Burns die 5 Nov. 1938, praesentibus Joanne
Burns et Eileen McLoughlin. [Signed] Fr. R. M. Baldwin O. S. M.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Thomson - filia Joannis Thomson & Mariae Annae (formerly Carroll)
Born: 18 Apr 1903
Abode: Deanroyd, Walsden
Notes: Bapt. privatim
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Thomson - filia Joannis Thomson & Mariae Annae (formerly Carroll)
Born: 18 Apr 1903
Abode: Deanroyd, Walsden
Notes: Bapt. privatim
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Carrick - filius Jacobi Carrick & Elizabeth (formerly Drennan)
Born: May 1903
Abode: Cannon St. Shade
God Parents: Joannes Gavaghan; Margarita Ann Gavaghan
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Phyllis Cockroft die 24 Sept. 1932, praesentibus
Jacobo Caine et Alexia Silvester. [Signed] Oswald M. Hagan O. S. M.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Teresia Monica Keleher - filia Michael Keleher & Catharinae (formerly Kenny)
Born: 4 Jun 1903
Abode: 260 Burnley Rd.
God Parents: Alicia Sanderson
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Tom Meyers in Eccl. St. Joseph Todmorden die 6
Sept. 1941, coram Joanne Coleman et Catherina Wrightson testibus.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Cain - filius Michael Cain & Mariae (formerly McHugh)
Born: 17 Jun 1903
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Matthaeas Cain; Maria Corcoran
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Helena Judson, vidua olim Carrick, die 9 Julii
1930 praesentibus J. Carrick et M. Caine. [Signed] Fr. Oswald M. Hagan O. S. M.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Terentius Marshall - filius Uttley Marshall & Margaritae (formerly Devine)
Born: 1 Jun 1903
Abode: Walsden
God Parents: Maria Devine
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Maria Clayton die 7 Sept. 1929 coram Josepho
Clayton et Anna Clayton. [Signed] Fr. Oswald M. Hagan O. S. M.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Lucia Lord - filia Jacobi Lord & Annae (formerly Hanlon)
Born: 9 Jul 1903
Abode: 33 Stansfield Rd. Todmorden
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Roberto Sutcliffe die 2 Junii 1928 coram H. Wadsworth
et M. Thomas. [Signed] Fr. O. Hagan O. S. M.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ernestus Firth - filius Arturi Firth & Elizabeth (formerly Dowling)
Born: 22 Aug 1903
Abode: Ridge St. Cobden
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Notes: Bapt. privatim in domo.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Enid Maria Johnson - filia Joannis Johnson & Catharinae (formerly Goodyear)
Born: 10 Aug 1903
Abode: Peel St. Cobden
God Parents: Robertus Johnson; Anna Maria Johnson
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winifrida Maria Lewis - filia Thomae Lewis & Catharinae (formerly Foley)
Born: 14 Aug 1903
Abode: Walsden
God Parents: Thomas Johnson; Maria Teresa Johnson
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Howarth die 21 Feb. 1927. Vide librum matri.
No. 47
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Mullins - filia Thomae Mullins & Mariae Annae (formerly Murray)
Born: 18 Aug 1903
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Sara Billington
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium (secunda vice) cum Gulielmo Price in eccl. Sti.
Willibrordi apud Clayton, Manchester, die 18 Aug. 1943. [Signed] P. Baldwin.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Comer - filius Jacobi Comer & Margaritae (formerly Henery)
Born: 2 Sep 1903
Abode: Walsden
God Parents: Sophia Doherty
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Garvey - filius Edmundi Garvey & Birgittae (formerly Donlevy)
Born: 6 Sep 1903
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Margarita Gavaghan
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Evelina Rosa Smith - filia Gulielmi Smith & Rosae Annae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 23 Sep 1903
Abode: Cockcroft St. Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Stephanus Gerity; Maria Helena Mooney
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Ludovico Pickles die 27 Novembris 1937 coram W. M.
Smith et H. Smith, obtenta disp. mixtae Rel. A 8368. Matrimonium domo contraxit cum
Francisco Crabtree die 28 Feb. 1950 coram H. Smith et J. Fitzpatrick in Ecc. S. Josephi
apud Todmorden
Date Confirmed: Aug. 29th 1915
Confirmation Name : Maria
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Moran - filia Patricii Moran & Mariae (formerly Luddon)
Born: 30 Sep 1903
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Maria Anna Mullan
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1903 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus White - filius Jacobi White & Elizabeth (formerly Ashworth)
Born: 6 Nov 1903
Abode: Butcher Hl. Shade
God Parents: Robertus Dolan; Maria Maguire
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Buckley - filius Jacobi Buckley & Mariae (formerly O'Brien)
Born: 15 Dec 1903
Abode: 5 Butcher Hl.
God Parents: Elizabeth Taylor
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Hasty - filius Michaelis Hasty & Mariae (formerly McNulty)
Born: 7 Mar 1904
Abode: 499 Springside, Tod.
God Parents: Anna Bickerstaff
Notes: Bapt. privatim
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Patricius Salmon - filius Joannis Salmon & Catherinae (formerly Jordan)
Born: 2 Mar 1904
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Margarita Anna Mullins
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eileen Meeachan - filia Bernardi Meeachan & Mariae (formerly Dawson)
Born: 25 Feb 1904
Abode: Gatebottom
God Parents: Michael Gavaghan; Catherina Neil
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus Tighe - filius Patricii Tighe & Helenae (formerly McGough)
Born: 6 Apr 1904
Abode: Peel St. Cobden
God Parents: Michael Lees; Maria Elizabeth Copley
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Sunderland - filia Joannis Thomae Sunderland & Margaritae Aliciae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 27 May 1904
Abode: Bk. Plain St. Lydgate
God Parents: Ricardus Sutcliffe; Maria Johnson
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Roberto Smith die 4 Maii 1928 apud Todmorden.
Praesentibus E. Kirk et E. Petty.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Glover - filia Gulielmi Glover & Aliciae (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 14 Jun 1904
Abode: Cornholme
God Parents: Michael Gavaghan; Maria Young
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Billington - filius Joannis Billington & Mariae Annae
Born: Jun 1904
Abode: Knotts Grove
God Parents: Maria Helena McGowan
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eduardus Hanley - filius Jacobi Hanley & Mariae (formerly Grannans)
Born: 4 Aug 1904
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Thos. Mullans; Maria Anna Mullans
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Dorothea Evans die 4 Oct. 1930 coram A. Dunne et
M. Duggan apud Todmorden.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Dowling - filia Francisci Dowling & Susannae (formerly Helliwell)
Born: 26 Jan 1904
Abode: Shade
God Parents: Michael Thomson; Maria Johnson
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Irene McGough - filia Michaele McGough & Isabellae (formerly Bentley)
Born: 26 Aug 1904
Abode: Swan Place, Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Gulielmus Neil; Margarita Neil
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Herbertus McDermott - filius Gulielmi McDermott & Harriet (formerly Holingrake)
Born: 2 Oct 1904
Abode: 97 Richmond Hill, Accrington
God Parents: Franciscus Healy; Margarita Healy
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabetha Sara Hollis die 7 Maii 1927 apud St.
Annam? Accrington
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Comer - filia Jacobi Comer & Margaritae (formerly Henery)
Born: 24 Oct 1890
Abode: Walsden
God Parents: Alicia Sanderson
Notes: Baptizata sub con.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Hannon - filius Joannis Hannon & Mariae Louisae (formerly Byrne)
Born: 8 Jul 1904
Abode: Doghouse
God Parents: Agnes Kirk
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Alicia Cunliffe die 31 Oct. 1931 apud Middleton
coram Georgio et Ann Daly. Oswald Hagan O. S. M.
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Moran - filia Patricii Moran & [unnamed] (formerly Ludden)
Born: 3 Nov 1904
Abode: 18 Burnley Rd. Lydgate
God Parents: [unnamed] Salmon; Rebecca Salmon
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1904 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Thompson - filius Joannis Thompson & Mariae Annae (formerly Carroll)
Born: 8 Nov 1904
Abode: 8 Smale St. Walsden
God Parents: Catharina Lewis
Baptised by: F. J. Oakes
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Dunn - filia Thomae Dunn & Emiliae (formerly Mason)
Born: 13 Feb 1905
God Parents: Joannes Gavaghan; Maria Eliz. Neil
Baptised by: Michaele Cahill
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gualtierus Hague -
Notes: Gualtierus Hague durante hac tempore conversus est ad fidem a Rev. Michaele
Cahill [written at bottom of page]
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carlotta (Charlotte) Wilson - filia Jacobi Gulielmi Wilson & Helenae (formerly Callon)
Born: 10 Mar 1905
Abode: Charlestown
God Parents: Catharina Callon
Baptised by: Michaele Cahill
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Judge - filius Mariae Annae Judge
Born: 6 Mar 1905
Abode: 758 Rochdale Rd. Walsden
God Parents: Catharina Judge
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Lilian May Miles apud St. Wincentius de Pauli
Rochdale die 10 Julii 1954. A. M. ? ?
Baptised by: Michaele Cahill
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Hall - filia Joannis Hall & Marthae (formerly Povey)
Born: 4 Sep 1904
God Parents: Maria Cahill
Baptised by: Michaele Cahill
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Lillie Dobson - filia Jonas Dobson & Sarae Elenae (formerly Wynn)
Born: 28 Mar 1905
God Parents: Agnes Kelleher
Baptised by: Michaele Cahill
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Olive Healey - filia Joannis Healey & Edith (formerly Wright)
Born: 18 May 1905
God Parents: Jacobus Russell Healey; Margarita Healey
Baptised by: Michaele Cahill
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Helena Tighe - filia Patritii Tighe & Helenae (formerly Gough)
Born: 3 Jun 1905
God Parents: Henricus Dowling; Sara Douglas
Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit cum Haroldo Hartley die 26 Julii 1947 apud Ecc. S.
Joseph Todmorden. Testes fuerunt Eduardus Tighe et Bernardus Horsfall. Fr. J. M.
Tucker O. S. M.
Baptised by: Michaele Cahill
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arthurus Stanley Firth - filius Arthuri Firth & Elizabethae (formerly Dowling)
Born: 28 Aug 1905
God Parents: Henricus Dowling; Helena Sharples
Baptised by: Michaele Cahill
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Katharina Elisabeth McGowen - filia Joannis McGowen & Mariae Annae (formerly Tighe)
Born: 9 Jul 1905
Abode: Harnon St.
God Parents: J. Caughlin
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Edward Cassidur (Cassidy) - filius Guilelmi Cassidur (Cassidy) & Elisabeth (formerly Foy)
Born: 24 Sep 1905
Abode: 284 Ramsden Wood Rd. Walsden
God Parents: Annie Watts?
Notes: [Surname written as Cassidur but corrected to Cassidy in different handwriting.]
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1905 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Richardus Harrold [sic] Coupe - filius Jacobi Coupe & Alice (formerly Shipman)
Born: 5 Nov 1905
Abode: Stansfield Rd.
God Parents: Richardus Costelloe, Victoria Rd.; Ruby Costelloe
Notes: R. I. P.
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Theresia McLoughlin - filia Patritii McLoughlin & Mariae Theresiae (formerly Malroy)
Born: 6 Jan 1906
Abode: Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Thomas Walsh, Halifax Road; Sarah McLoughlin
Notes: Anno 1933, 15 Julii, matr. contraxit cum Gulielmo Crabtree apud Sti. Joseph
Todmorden, coram Leone McLoughlin et Eileen McLoughlin. Fr. P. Baldwin O. S. M.
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Meaghan - filia Bernardi Meaghan & Mariae (formerly Dawson)
Born: 19 Dec 1905
Abode: Gate Bottom
God Parents: Guilhelmus Neil; Theresia Lord, Stansfield Road
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Carrick - filius Jacobi Carrick & Elisabeth (formerly Drennan)
Born: 1 Feb 1906
Abode: Shade
God Parents: Thomas Johnson, Cobden; Marguareta Brown
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Francesca Wilkinson die 27 Sept. 1930 coram
Gualberto Crowther et Violet Wilkinson apud Bacup. (Rev. J. Richi?)
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Brooksband - filia Joannis Brooksband & Mariae Helenae (formerly Burk)
Born: 5 Jan 1906
Abode: Rochdale Rd.
God Parents: Thomas Tarpey; Maggie Gavighan
Notes: [In margin] Relig. Exam.
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Patricius Johnson - filius Joannis Edw. Johnson & Catharinae (formerly Goodyear)
Born: 7 Mar 1906
God Parents: Thomas Johnson; Miss Coughlin
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Mortemer - filia Eduardi Mortemer & Joannae (formerly Woodworth)
Born: 29 Oct 1905
Abode: Gate Bottom
God Parents: Josephus Mortemer; Marguareta A. Douglas
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Katherina Hall - filia Jacobi Hall & Johannae Hannah (formerly Clegg)
Born: 13 Aug 1906
Abode: Portsmouth, Joblin Str.
God Parents: Josephus Hartley; Elisabeth Hall
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Petrus Geraghty - filius Stephani Josephi Geraghty & Laetitiae Annae (formerly Carey)
Born: 29 Aug 1906
God Parents: Joannes Carey; Maria Helena Carey
Baptised by: Joseph A. Davidson C. S. S. R.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Johannes Nicholson - filius Alfredi Nicholson & Annae (formerly Rourke)
Born: 22 Sep 1906
Abode: Walsden
God Parents: Samuel Johnson; Elisabeth Sheriden
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Guilelmus Johnson - filius Henrici Johnson & Elisabeth
God Parents: S. Johnson
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria E. Smith - filia Guilelmi Smith & Rosannae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 27 Oct 1906
Abode: Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Patr. May; Maggie Copley
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1906 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mariam Dolan - filia Jacobi Dolan & Edithae (formerly Leach)
Born: 14 Nov 1906
God Parents: Michael Leary; Nellie Maguire
Notes: [This entry is written on a slip of paper inserted into the register and signed
A. M. C.]
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Gilboy - filia Patricii Gilboy & Emmae (formerly Major)
Born: 30 Dec 1906
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: William Walls; Maria Coleman
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
George Cain - filius illegit. Roberti Stansfield & Annae Cain
Born: 2 Dec 1904
Abode: Shade
God Parents: [unnamed] Johnson; Mary Dolan
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Franciscus Copley - filius Guilelmi Copley & Neomae (formerly Uttley)
Born: 16 Feb 1907
God Parents: Thomas Uttley; Rosina Uttley
Notes: 12.3.1907 Relig. Exam. Ipse contraxit matrimonium die 3 Oct. 1936 cum Winefrida
Wadsworth coram Norman Thomas et Monica Thomas apud S. Joseph Todmorden. O. M. H.
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Horris Raymond Sutcliffe - filius Raymond Sutcliffe & Sarae Annae (formerly Welsh)
Born: 23 Mar 1907
God Parents: Guilelmus Simpson; Mary Elisabeth Welsh
Baptised by: Arminio Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Martha Henry - filia Jacobi Brown & Henriettae (formerly Homes)
Born: 11 Jan 1871
Abode: Cobden
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Notes: Conditionaliter
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Francisca Harcourt - filia Johnson Harcourt & Jane (formerly Brown)
Born: 27 Sep 1893
Abode: Shade
God Parents: Thomas Johnson; Anna Johnson
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gladdis Mary Harcourt - filia Johnson Harcourt & Jane H. (formerly Brown)
Born: 8 Aug 1895
Abode: Shade
God Parents: Thom. Johnson; Anna Johnson
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Johannes Jacobus Williams - filius Joh. Jacobi Williams & Alice (formerly Jones)
Born: 10 Jan 1906
God Parents: Maggie Copley
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eduardus Williams - filius Johannis Jacobi Williams & Alice (formerly Jones)
Born: 9 Mar 1907
God Parents: Maggie Copley
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 May 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Guilelmus Fosbrook - filius Johannis Henrici Fosbrook & Elisabeth
Born: 20 May 1876
Abode: Cobden
God Parents: Johannes Mullin; Ellen Murray
Notes: Conditionaliter
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sarah Madden - filia Jacobi Madden & Margaritae (formerly Brennan)
Born: 12 Mar 1907
God Parents: Kate McHugh
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Joanne Higginbottom die 20 Sept. 1930 coram P.
Gallagher et M. Madden apud S. Joseph Bury
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Edith Maria Johnson - filia William Johnson & Annae (formerly Johnson)
Born: 10 May 1907
Abode: Blind Lane
God Parents: Eduardus McGovern; Edith McGovern
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilfridus Power - filius Patrick Power & Sarah (formerly Lanty)
Born: 3 Jan 1900
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Petrus Irvin
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arthurus Hutchinson - filius Francisci Bright & Catharinae (formerly Shiels)
Born: 10 May 1907
God Parents: Edith Coleman
Baptised by: Huberto Holsters, locum ten.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Gratia Meaghan - filia Bernardi Meaghan & Mariae (formerly Dawson)
Born: 31 May 1907
Abode: Gatebottom
God Parents: Johannes Irvine; Maria Walls
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherina Maria Firth - filia Arthur Firth & Elisabeth (formerly Dowling)
Born: 4 Aug 1907
Abode: Ditch?
God Parents: Francis Dowling; Florence Dowling
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Bartlett - filia Jacobi Bartlett & Annae (formerly Crossley)
Born: 27 May 1907
Abode: Gatebottom
God Parents: Harry Dowling; Maggie Boylen
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Leonardus Oswald - filius Thomae Oswald & Dorae (formerly Gorghon)
Born: 15 Aug 1907
God Parents: Theresa Lord
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Corrigan - filia Joseph Corrigan & Mary (formerly Cooper)
Born: 30 Jul 1907
Abode: Shipley
God Parents: Charles Birch; Florrie Thomas
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sarah Eileen McLoughlin - filia Patrici McLoughlin & Mariae Theresiae (formerly Mulroy)
Born: 26 Sep 1907
God Parents: Willie Nevin; Ellen Mulroy
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Isabella Maria Taylor - filia Georgii Allen Marsden & Betsie Taylor olim Metcalf
Born: 22 Nov 1907
Abode: Garibaldi St. Walsden
God Parents: Ellen Smith
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherina Geraghty - filia Stephani Geraghty & Elisa (formerly Mooney)
Born: 7 Dec 1907
Abode: Cobden
God Parents: Guilelmus Neil; Theresia Lord
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Michael McHugh - filius Thomae McHugh & Mariae (formerly Dunlavey)
Born: 12 Jan 1908
Abode: Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Guilelmus Carty; Catherina Gallagher
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Lyons die 4 Jul 1931 apud Todmorden
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Walls - filia Patricii Walls & Mariae Annae (formerly Allen)
Born: 15 Jan 1908
Abode: Cornholme
God Parents: Georgius Allen; M. Ellen Sharples
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joseph Garvey - filius Edmundi Garvey & Bridget (formerly Dunleavey)
Born: 18 Jan 1908
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Patricius Power; Mary Dunleavey
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Catherina Dolan die 8 Nov. 1929 coram Jacobo Leech et
Maria Dolan apud Todmorden
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eileen Gavaghan - filia Johannis Gavaghan & Mariae Elisabeth (formerly Whitham)
Born: 4 Feb 1908
God Parents: Michael Gavaghan; Margareta Anna Gavaghan
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Mortimer - filia Joseph Mortimer & Margaretae Alice (formerly Douglas)
Born: 9 Feb 1908
God Parents: Eduardus Mortimer; Sara Douglas
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Alston - filia Joannis Alston & Elisabeth (formerly Knight)
Born: 17 Feb 1908
God Parents: Joseph Wilson, (by proxi); Bridget McDermott
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1907 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sylvester Guilelmus Howorth - filius Jacobi Guilelmi Howorth & Sarae (formerly Webster)
Born: 28 May 1907
God Parents: Chrystopher Bennett; Anna Johnson
Notes: [The year 1907 has been clearly written and underlined to indicate that this
entry was omitted from the register at the correct time]
Baptised by: Huberto Holsters, locum ten.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Lucia Frosbrook - filia Guilelmi Frosbrook & Mariae Annae (formerly Mullins)
Born: 1 Apr 1908
God Parents: Johannes Thom. Cook; Maria Anna Mullins
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Beatrice Heartley - filia Josephi Heartley & Selinae (formerly Morgan)
Born: 11 Apr 1908
Abode: 957 Burnley Rd. apud Preston
God Parents: Jacobus Heartley, (by proxi); Elisa Duckworth
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Guilelmus Patricius Dowling - filius Guilelmi Dowling & Margaretae (formerly Hickey)
Born: 11 Mar 1908
Abode: Fair View Ditch
God Parents: Jacobus Hickey; Florence Dowling
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Katheleen McDermott - filia Guilelmi Jacobi McDermott & Henriettae (formerly Hollinrake)
Born: 5 Apr 1908
Abode: 79 Richmond Hill, Accrington
God Parents: Richard Sutcliffe; Catheleen McDermott
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Clayton - filius Henrici Clayton & Marthae (formerly Ogden)
Born: 5 May 1908
Abode: Peawood ?
God Parents: Joseph Clayton; Elisabeth Clayton
Notes: Die 14 Julii 1928 matrimonium contraxit cum Eileena Davies coram T. Marshall et
A. Clayton
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Clayton - filia Henrici Clayton & Marthae (formerly Ogden)
Born: 5 May 1908
Abode: Penwood?
God Parents: Joseph Clayton; Eleonora McIver
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrim. cum Georgio Spencer die 1 Sept. 1933 in eccl. Sti.
Josephi apud Todmorden coram testibus Georgio Makin et Maria Marshall
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eveline Maria Williams - filia Johannis Jacobi Williams & Alice
Born: 6 Jun 1908
Abode: Meadow Bottom
God Parents: Johannes Irvine; Maggie Copley
Baptised by: Hermanno Brunning
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Riccardus Grannan - filius Michaelis Grannan & Mariae Helenae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 20 Oct 1903
Abode: 2 Lingfield Rd
God Parents: Catharina Hanlon
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Michael Grannan - filius Michaelis Grannan & Mariae Helenae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 1 Apr 1908
God Parents: Catharina Hanlon
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Michael Madden - filius Jacobi Madden & Margaritae (formerly Drennan)
Born: 26 Jul 1908
God Parents: Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Caine - filia Michaelis Caine & Mariae (formerly McHugh)
Born: 2 Aug 1908
God Parents: Samuel Johnson; Sara Walls
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Donald Crossley die 12 Sept. 1931 coram Jacobo
Caine et Catherina Smith
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alicia Johnson - filia Joannis Johnson & Joannae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 5 Aug 1908
God Parents: Joannes McDermott; Birgitta McDermott
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Anna McBride - filia Thomae McBride & Mariae Joannae (formerly Mellor)
Born: 12 Aug 1908
God Parents: Anna Mellor
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium (coram Rev. V. G. Hickey in Eccl. Stae. Mariae apud
Ashton under Lyne) cum Ambrosio McGarrey, praesentibus testibus Thoma Hall et Maria Hall.
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Healy - filius Joannis Healy & Edith (formerly Wright)
Born: 31 Jul 1908
God Parents: Jacobus Russell Healy; Margarita Healy
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Carrick - filia Jacobi Carrick & Elizabethae (formerly Drennan)
Born: 9 Sep 1908
God Parents: Thomas Johnson; Maria Anna Johnson
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Frederico Greenwood die 8 Junii 1929 coram Thoma
Carrick, Francesca Wilkinson et Fr. Oswaldo Hagan O. S. M.
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Myles Bamford - filius Samuelis Bamford & Helenae (formerly Callon)
Born: 22 Aug 1908
God Parents: Catharina Callon
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Woodworth - filius Henrici Woodworth & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Neil)
Born: 19 Sep 1908
God Parents: Gulielmus Neil; Teresia Neil
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Anna Crawshaw - filia Joannis Crawshaw & Elizabethae (formerly Dunn)
Born: 29 Sep 1908
God Parents: Elizabetha Anna Crawshaw
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1908 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Maria Healy - filia Francisci Healy & Franciscae (formerly Livesey)
Born: 25 Oct 1908
God Parents: Gulielmus Healy; Margarita Healy
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Edith Smith - filia Thomae Smith & Mariae Helenae (formerly Coates)
Born: 5 Nov 1908
God Parents: Helena Smith
Notes: Contraxit matrimonium cum Joanne Sutcliffe praesentibus Jacobo Rudman et Anna
Smith, die 23 Feb. 1929. Ipsa iterum contraxit matrimonium cum Eduardo Keefe,
praesentibus testibus Francisco Keefe et Anna Lancaster, die 14 Oct . 1950 Fr. J. M. Tucker
O. S. M, P. P.
Date Confirmed: Sep. 8th 1918
Confirmation Name : Maria
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Smith - filia Thomae Smith & Mariae Helenae (formerly Coates)
Born: 5 Nov 1908
God Parents: Helena Smith
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Edith Meaghan - filia Bernardi Meaghan & Mariae (formerly Crowther)
Born: 17 Dec 1908
God Parents: Eduardus McGovern; Edith McGovern
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Henrietta Rideout - filia Caroli Joannis Rideout & Margaritae (formerly Kelleher)
Born: 30 Dec 1908
God Parents: Edmundus Garvey; Maria Dunleavy
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Carolo E. Parkinson die 10 Feb. 1934 coram Joanne et
Teresa Rideout. Fr. Oswaldus M. Hagan O. S. M.
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - filius Jacobi Parkinson & Sarae (formerly Douglas)
Born: 20 Dec 1908
God Parents: Josephus Mortimer; Margarita Alicia Mortimer
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Ormerod - filius Francisci Ormerod & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Copley)
Born: 3 Feb 1909
God Parents: Joannes Irvine; Margarita Copley
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mona Elizabeth Johnson - filia Joannis Eduardi Johnson & Katherinae (formerly Goodyear)
Born: 14 Aug 1909
Abode: 6 Back Ridge St. Todmorden
God Parents: Ricardus Kershaw; Maria Anna Johnson
Notes: [The details on this and the following page appear to have been entered out of
correct chronological order]
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Dowling - filia Gulielmi Dowling & Margaritae (formerly Hickey)
Born: 18 Aug 1909
Abode: Well Street Todmorden
God Parents: Franciscus Dowling; Alicia Mooney
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Anna Frosbrook - filia Gulielmi Frosbrook & Margaritae Annae (formerly Mullen)
Born: 31 Aug 1909
Abode: 18 Peel Street, Todmorden
God Parents: Joannes Mullen; Margarita Murray
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Alston - filia Joannis Thomae Alston & Elizabethae W. (formerly Knight)
Born: 14 Jul 1909
Abode: 9 Knott's Nook, Cornholme
God Parents: Joannes Gulielmus Burke; Elizabetha Duckworth
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Woodworth - filius Henrici Woodworth & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Neil)
Born: 23 Oct 1909
Abode: 14 Riley St. Lydgate
God Parents: Bernardus Neil; Margarita Anna Neil
Notes: Hic contraxit matr. cum Editha Meek, praesent. testibus Bernardo Neil et
Caterina Woodworth. P. Baldwin
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Marshall - filia Jacobi Gulielmi Marshall & Sara Joannae (formerly Harrison)
Born: 19 Jan 1910
Abode: 2 Hollins St. Walsden
God Parents: Cornelius Kelleher; Maria Helena Marshall
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena McHugh - filia Thomae McHugh & Mariae (formerly Dunleavy)
Born: 6 Mar 1910
Abode: Holmroyd Lane, Halifax Road
God Parents: Joannes Henry; Elizabetha McCarthy
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Crossley Bartley - filius Jacobi Bartley & Annae (formerly Crossley)
Born: 28 Nov 1909
Abode: Holmroyd Lane, Halifax Road
God Parents: Thomas Bartley; Elizabeth Anna Carrick
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Leo McLoughlin - filius Patricii Josephi McLoughlin & Mariae Teresae (formerly Mulroy)
Born: 19 Apr 1910
Abode: 4 Pick Hall Terrace, Halifax Road
God Parents: Joannes Patricius McLoughlin; Birgitta Farrell
Notes: Hic contraxit matrimonium cum Phyllis Roscoe, 17 Dec. 1933, praesentibus
testibus Guglielmo Howarth et Maria Teresa McLoughlin, in Eccl. S. Jos. Todmorden
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Franciscus Allen - filius Ricardi Allen & Clarae (formerly Schofield)
Born: 31 Jan 1909
God Parents: Georgius Allen; Maria Helena Marshall
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Alicia Brayshaw - filia Jacobi Gulielmi Brayshaw & Mariae (formerly Gavaghan)
Born: 19 Dec 1908
God Parents: Thomas Gavaghan; Winifrida Gavaghan
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Joseph H. Jenkinson coram J. T. Chappell et Elizabeth
Brayshaw apud Padiham die 18 Oct. 1930
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Martinus Joannes Byrne - filius Thomae Byrne & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Rainford)
Born: 25 Jan 1909
God Parents: Margarita Jones
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jesse McDermott - filius Joannis Patricii McDermott & Elizabethae (formerly Collins)
Born: 26 Feb 1909
God Parents: Gulielmus McDermott; Maria Anna Johnson
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum A. Walker, 6 Sept. 1930 apud S. Joannem Rochdale,
coram Gugl. McDermott et Alicia Leahy
Confirmed At: Ecclesia Sti. Joannis apud Rochdale
Date Confirmed: Jul. 10th 1921
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Samuel Stansfield - filius Joannis Stansfield & Carlottae Annae (formerly Dowling)
Born: 25 Mar 1909
God Parents: Robertus Johnson; Anna Maria Johnson
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Maria Kirk - filia Jacobi Kirk & Aemiliae (formerly Lewis)
Born: 23 Mar 1909
God Parents: Henricus Dowling; Elizabeth Lewis
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Wilfrido Loffhagan die 26 Dec. 1936 coram
Richardo Coleman et Eileen McLoughlin. B. H.
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catharina Walls - filia Patricii Walls & Mariae Annae (formerly Allen)
Born: 24 Mar 1909
God Parents: Thomas Gulielmus Allen; Maria Elizabetha Connolly
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Dolan - filia Thomae Dolan & Mariae Annae (formerly Stringer)
Born: 5 Mar 1909
God Parents: Joannes Henricus Wadsworth; Maria Wadsworth
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Richardo Lord die 22 Aprilis 1930, coram K. et
M. E. Knowles apud Todmorden. O. H.
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Reuben Mitchell -
Born: 17 Jun 1886
Notes: (Sub cond. Ad fidem conversus)
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Anna Gavaghan - filia Joannis Gavaghan & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Witham)
Born: 21 May 1909
God Parents: Michael Gavaghan; Maria Brayshaw
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Eccles apud Burnley in Ecclesia S. Mariae
coram Joanne Marshall Gavaghan et Nora Gavaghan. J. Tucker P. P. [Date of birth
originally entered as 1st June 1909, then changed to 21st May 1909 ]
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius McDonald - filius Georgii McDonald & Mariae (formerly Kay)
Born: 24 May 1909
God Parents: Joannes Gulielmus Burke; Julia McNally
Confirmed At: Bacup
Date Confirmed: March 13th 1921
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Mortimer - filius Josephi Mortimer & Margaritae Aliciae (formerly Douglas)
Born: 24 May 1909
God Parents: Jacobus Mortimer; Maria Douglas
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Elsie Mills coram G. Woodward et F. Shepherd die
15 Nov. 1930 apud Todmorden
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena Bramley - filia Thomae Bramley & Barbarae (formerly Cooper)
Born: 3 May 1909
God Parents: Josephus Bramley; Maria Helena Bramley
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Heywood apud St. Joannis Rochdale coram
Josepho Bramley et Hilda Hoyle, 5 Aug. 1935
Confirmed At: Sti. Joannis apud Rochdale
Date Confirmed: 10th ? 1921
Confirmation Name : Veronica
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Bernardus Coupe - filius Jacobi Bernardi Coupe & Aliciae Hildae (formerly Shipman)
Born: 26 Jun 1909
God Parents: Ricardus Costelloe; Aemilia Ashworth
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1909 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Mitchell - filia Josephi Mitchell & Caeciliae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 18 Aug 1909
God Parents: Margarita Jones
Baptised by: Paulo Dootson
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Kathleena Howarth - filia Jacobi Gulielmi Howarth & Sara Joannae (formerly Webster)
Born: 18 Dec 1909
Abode: 5 Swan Place, Millwood
God Parents: Catherina O'Hanlan
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Franciscus Taylor - filius Georgii A. M. Taylor & Elizabethae (formerly Metcalfe)
Born: 24 Jan 1910
Abode: 1 Chapel St. Walsden
God Parents: Helena Smith
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winnifreda Wadsworth - filia Joannis Henrici Wadsworth & Mariae Annae (formerly Duffy)
Born: 30 Mar 1910
Abode: 4 Peel St. Cobden
God Parents: Bernardus Neil; Helena Sharples
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Francisco Copley die 3 Oct. 1936 coram Thomas et
Maria Thomas. O. M. H.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Martinus Smith - filius Gulielmi Smith & Rosae Annae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 26 Mar 1910
Abode: 4 Cockcroft Place, Roomfield Lane
God Parents: Catherina Kelly
Notes: Ipse contraxit mat. civile cum Ethel Sutcliffe, convalidatum a me die 9 Aprilis
1939 (sanatio in radice). Fr. A. Mullins
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Sara Gibbs - filia Henrici Leonis Gibbs & Mariae Helenae (formerly Wilden)
Born: 25 Jan 1910
Abode: 6 Cockcroft Place, Roomfield
God Parents: Gulielmus Johnson; Catherina Kelly
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherina Anna Hague - filia Gualterii Hague & Catherinae (formerly Cahill)
Born: 6 Apr 1910
Abode: 12 Cannon St. Shade
God Parents: Gulielmus Johnson; Maria Cahill
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Amelia Veronica Gibbs - filia Lilianae Marianae Gibbs
Born: 19 May 1910
Abode: 6 Cockcroft Place, Todmorden
God Parents: Sara Gibbs
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Walls - filia Gulielmi Walls & Annae (formerly Hanley)
Born: 16 May 1910
Abode: 1 Blind Lane, Todmorden
God Parents: Franciscus Hanley; Teresa Walls
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Hanley - filia Jacobi Hanley & Mariae (formerly Grannan)
Born: 22 Feb 1910
Abode: 1 South View, Cornholme
God Parents: Thomas Grannan; Helena Lees
Date Confirmed: Oct. 2nd 1932
Confirmation Name : Teresa
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Hanley - filia Jacobi Hanley & Mariae (formerly Grannan)
Born: 22 Feb 1910
God Parents: Edmundus Garvey; Brigitta Garvey
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Oscarius Copping - filius Gulielmi Copping & Helenae (formerly Cason)
Born: 5 Apr 1883
Abode: 17 Wood St. Todmorden
God Parents: Maria Oswald
Notes: Sub con. Conver. ad fidem
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Brayshaw - filia Jacobi Brayshaw & Mariae (formerly Gavaghan)
Born: 27 Apr 1910
Abode: Newton Green, Burnley Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Joannes Gavaghan; Winnifreda Gavaghan
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ernestus Roland - filius Frederici Roland & Georgianae (formerly Burns)
Born: 10 Jul 1910
Abode: 20 Meadow Bottom, Todmorden
God Parents: Georgius Allen
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Kathlina Allen - filia Georgii Allen & Rosae Annae (formerly Brown)
Born: 1 Jul 1910
Abode: 6 Rock Terrace, Walsden
God Parents: Patritius Nugent; Teresa Walls
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Dolan - filia Thomae Dolan & Aliciae Annae
Born: 3 Aug 1910
Abode: 46 Longfield Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Maria Dolan
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Bernardus Neil - filius Gulielmi Neil & Teresae (formerly Lord)
Born: 28 Jul 1910
Abode: 21 Peel St. Todmorden
God Parents: Bernardus Neil; Marianna Burns
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Agnete Ratcliffe apud Todmorden die 5 Sept.
1934. Oswald Hagan O. S. M.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Shepherd - filia Thomae Shepherd & Mariae Annae (formerly Woods)
Born: 23 Aug 1910
Abode: 31 Knotts Street, Lydgate
God Parents: Franciscus Shepherd; Margarita Alicia Sunderland
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Fielden - filia Joshua Fielden & Helenae (formerly Lang)
Born: 27 Aug 1910
Abode: 1 Bowed Court, Lydgate
God Parents: Franciscus Lang; Sara Anna Tolan
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Haroldus Franciscus Dowling - filius Patritii Francisci Dowling & Susannah (formerly Helliwell)
Born: 22 Sep 1910
Abode: 5 Mills Place, Todmorden
God Parents: Josephus Gulielmus Lees; Margarita Lees
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Franciscus Euardus O'Hanlon - filius Henrici Euardus O'Hanlon & Mariae Helenae (formerly Whitehead)
Born: 20 Sep 1910
Abode: 5 Hallroyd, Todmorden
God Parents: Ricardus Kershaw; Catherina Elizabetha O'Hanlon
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arthurus Fielding - filius Jacobi Fielding & Mariae Josephinae (formerly Blundell)
Born: 22 Sep 1910
Abode: Warland, Gate End, Summit
God Parents: Maria Alicia Byrne
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Editha Anna Sampson - filia Francisci Sampson & Catherinae (formerly Callon)
Born: 3 Oct 1910
Abode: 21 Joshua Street, Todmorden
God Parents: Ellen Bamford
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Susannah Maria Mitchell - filia Reuben Mitchell & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Butterworth)
Born: 13 Nov 1910
Abode: 22 Derby St. Millwood
God Parents: Joannes Allister; Margarita Anna Allister
Notes: Privatim in domo. [Although this and the next entry seem to relate to the same
family, there are two different addresses written]
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1910 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Alicia Mitchell - filia Reuben Mitchell & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Butterworth)
Born: 13 Nov 1910
Abode: 5 Meadow Bottom
God Parents: Margarita Anna Allister
Notes: Privatim in domo. [Although this and the previous entry seem to relate to the
same family, there are two different addresses written]
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus McDermot - filius Joannis Patritii McDermot & Elizabethae (formerly Collins)
Born: 23 Dec 1910
Abode: 2 Wellfield Terrace, Todmorden
God Parents: Stephanus Geraghty; Margarita Alicia Sunderland
Confirmed At: Ecclesia St. Joannis apud Rochdale
Date Confirmed: Jul. 10th 1921
Confirmation Name : Patricius
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Rylance - filia Thomae Rylance & Sarae Annae (formerly Silvester)
Born: 26 Dec 1910
Abode: 5 Stevenson Square, Todmorden
God Parents: Ricardus Rylance; Maria Elizabetha Silvester
Notes: [In margin] R. I. P.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Sutcliffe - filia Joannis Sutcliffe & Elizabethae (formerly Carroll)
Born: 10 Nov 1910
Abode: 13 Fiddler's Place, Lydgate
God Parents: Ernestus Lewis; Helena Carrick
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Percevallus Ginley - filius Martini Josephi Ginley & Luciae Annae (formerly Mamwell)
Born: 3 Jan 1911
Abode: 5 Cockpit, Hanging Ditch, Todmorden
God Parents: Patritius Nugent; Margarita Healey
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Louisa Gilboy - filia Martini Gilboy & Annae (formerly Kirk)
Born: 27 Jan 1911
Abode: 544 Burnley Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Cornelius Kelleher; Kathlina Francisca Kirk
Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit cum Joanne Smith, 26 Aug. 1947 coram Francisco Smith et
Josephina Eastwood.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eileen Kirk - filia Jacobi Kirk & Emiliae (formerly Lewis)
Born: 16 Feb 1911
Abode: 640 Rochdale Road, Walsden
God Parents: Michael Josephus Kelleher; Margarita Lewis
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Gulieglmo Howarth 28 Martii 1932, coram Jacobo
Howarth et Catherina Kirk.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilfredus Gillies - filius Gulielmi Gillies & Sarae Annae (formerly Ford)
Born: 1 Feb 1911
Abode: 9 Back Lumbutts Row, Walsden
God Parents: Catherina Madden
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carolus Gavaghan - filius Joannis Gavaghan & Mariae Elizae (formerly Whitham)
Born: 28 Feb 1911
Abode: 12 Bedford St. Lydgate
God Parents: Thomas Gavaghan; Winnifreda Josephina Gavaghan
Notes: Hic contraxit matrim. cum Anna McNicholas in hac eccl. S. Joseph die 23 Dec.
1939, testibus Thoma McNicholas et Maria McNicholas. Fr. P. Baldwin O. S. M.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Henricus Mortimer - filius Euardi Mortimer & Joannae (formerly Woodworth)
Born: 4 Sep 1910
Abode: 391 Burnley Road, Lydgate
God Parents: Jacobus Mortimer; Maria Elizabetha Woodworth
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Alston - filia Joannis Thomae Alston & Elizabethae Winnifredae (formerly Knight)
Born: 8 Oct 1910
Abode: 9 Knotts Grove, Lydgate
God Parents: Henricus Dowling; Agnes Kirk
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winnifreda Greaves - filia Joannis Greaves & Ceciliae (formerly White)
Born: 11 Apr 1911
Abode: 6 Union St. Todmorden
God Parents: Thomas White; Elizabetha Whiteside
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Arturo Pilling, 15 Dec. 1932 coram Joanne et
Jessica Greaves in Eccl. Sti. Cuthberti apud Blackpool.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Crowther - filius Herberti Crowther & Hannah
Born: 28 Jun 1881
Abode: 401 Burnley Rd. Todmorden
Notes: Conversus ad fidem.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Barton - filius Joannis Barton & Brigittae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 12 Apr 1911
Abode: 12 Joshua Street, Todmorden
God Parents: Gulielmus Walsh; Maria Barton
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Agnete Gildert in eccl. S. Joseph apud Blackburn, die
1 Jan. 1935
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Michael Ridout - filius Caroli Joannis Ridout & Margaritae (formerly Kelleher)
Born: 3 Apr 1911
Abode: 17 Canteen St. Lydgate
God Parents: Joannes Gulielmus Burke; Julia McNally
Notes: Hic contraxit matrimonium cum Maria Earnshaw, 9 July 1932, coram testibus
Henrico Tolley et Maria Teresa Rideout. P. Baldwin, O. S. M.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Fredericus Maynard - filius Ricardi Maynard & Clarae (formerly Carpenter)
Born: 26 Mar 1882
Abode: 420 Burnley Road, Lydgate
Notes: Conversus ad fidem.
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Joseph
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eric Smith - filius Alberti Crabtree Smith & Margaritae Helenae (formerly Howe)
Born: 4 Apr 1911
God Parents: Stephanus Gerity; Letitia Anna Gerity
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Miles - filius Ludovici Miles & Sophiae (formerly Doherty)
Born: 3 Jun 1911
Abode: 6 Thistle Terrace, Walsden
God Parents: Joannes Doherty; Maria Elizabeth Comer
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Cookson - filia Christopheri Cookson & Mariae Helenae (formerly Watson)
Born: 6 Sep 1909
Abode: 7 Margaret St. Burnley
God Parents: Margarita Anna Walsh
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mabella Healey - filia Francisci Healey & Francescae (formerly Livsey)
Born: 14 Jun 1911
Abode: 62 Scotland St. Newton Heath, Manchester
God Parents: Jacobus Russell Healey; Margarita Healey
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Hickey - filius Joannis Hickey & Ameliae (formerly Sutcliffe)
Born: 15 Aug 1911
Abode: Swineshead Clough
God Parents: Gulielmus Dowling; Elizabeth Carrick
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arnoldus Johnson - filius Ernesti Johnson & Ameliae (formerly Pratt)
Born: 25 Dec 1907
Abode: 14 Oak St. Shade
God Parents: Samuel Johnson; Catherine O'Hanlon
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Johnson - filia Ernesti Johnson & Ameliae (formerly Pratt)
Born: 28 Nov 1908
Abode: 14 Oak St. Shade
God Parents: Samuel Johnson; Catherine O'Hanlon
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Shore in Eccl. S. Joanni, Rochdale die 4 Junii
1932, testibus Francis Hoyle et Alexia Royde.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Kelleher - filia Michaelis Josephi Kelleher & Elizabethae (formerly Lewis)
Born: 28 Aug 1911
Abode: 6 Hollins St. Walsden
God Parents: Jacobus Kirk; Agnes Kelleher
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Mooney - filia Jacobi Mooney & Annae (formerly Carey)
Born: 7 Sep 1911
Abode: Peel Street, Todmorden
God Parents: Stephanus Josephus Gerity; Letitia Anna Gerity
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherina Woodworth - filia Henrici Woodworth & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Neil)
Born: 28 Sep 1911
Abode: 14 Riley St. Lydgate
God Parents: Eduardus McGovern; Editha McGovern
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Hodgson coram Joanne Geraghty et Winefrida
Woodworth die 25 Maii 1935, apud Todmorden. Married William Thomas Britland at St.
Joseph's Todmorden on 3rd Nov. 1988. R. V. Ellwood?
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Clara Josephina Johnson - filia Thomae Gulielmi Johnson & Mariae Annae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 3 Dec 1911
Abode: 28 Stansfield Street, Todmorden
God Parents: Gulielmus Johnson; Winefrida Helena Johnson
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Fielden Uttley die 10 Octobris 1936 coram C.
Rylance et M. McHugh apud Todmorden.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Smith - filia Thomae Smith & Mariae Helenae (formerly Coates)
Born: 2 Dec 1911
Abode: 8 Thistle Hall, Walsden
God Parents: Teresa Neil
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Fagan - filius Joannis Fagan & Elizabethae (formerly Hesketh)
Born: 3 Feb 1890
Abode: 2 Brewery St. Lydgate
God Parents: Birgitta McDermott, Testis
Notes: Conversus ad fidem. Matrimonium contraxit cum Birgitta McDermott coram me die
16 Januarii 1916. Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Bartley - filia Thomae Bartley & Annae (formerly Miles)
Born: 10 Nov 1911
Abode: 1 Trinity St. Knowlewood
God Parents: Jacobus Kirk; Alicia Maria Dowling
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grannan - filia Michaelis Grannan & Mariae Helenae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 18 Feb 1910
Abode: 2 Longfield Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Joannes Grannan; Anna Walls
Notes: In domo periculo mortis.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Nora Suthers - filia Francisci Suthers & Mariae Helenae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 17 Apr 1910
Abode: 5 Mount St. Knowlewood
God Parents: Florentia Maguire
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Georgio Stubbins, 9 Januarii 1932, coram
Leonardo Suthers et Florentia Stubbins. [R. I. P. is written in margin, but with no
indication of the date of death]
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Kathleena Dolan - filia Jacobi Dolan & Edithae (formerly Leach)
Born: 25 Feb 1909
Abode: 6 Lee St. Knowlewood
God Parents: Alicia Dowling
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Garvey die 8 Nov. 1928, coram Jacobo Leach et
Maria Dolan apud Todmorden.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Foster Brayshaw - filius Jacobi Gulielmi Brayshaw & Mariae Veronicae (formerly Gavaghan)
Born: 14 Jan 1912
Abode: Dean Farm, Portsmouth
God Parents: Joannes Crowther; Winefreda J. Crowther
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Howarth - filius Georgii Howarth & Mariae (formerly Boylan)
Born: 26 Jun 1904
Abode: 10 Cow Fold, Todmorden
God Parents: Thomas Gulielmus Johnson; Maria Anna Johnson
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Winefrida Lewis die 26 Feb. 1927. Vide librum matri.
No. 47
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arthurus O'Hanlon - filius Henrici Eduardi O'Hanlon & Mariae Helenae (formerly Whitehead)
Abode: 21 Queen's St. Todmorden
God Parents: Gulielmus Neil; Teresa Neil
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ethelreda Ratcliffe - filia Joelis Ratcliffe & Sarae Joannae (formerly Hadfield)
Born: 24 Jan 1912
Abode: 3 Cedar St. Walsden
God Parents: Antonius Walsh; Maria Anna Walsh
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Patritius Gilboy - filius Martini Gilboy & Annae (formerly Kirk)
Born: 26 Mar 1912
Abode: 506 Burnley Road, Knotts
God Parents: Patritius Nugent; Anna Gilboy
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Betty Croft McCreesh? die 26 Decembris 1935 apud
St.Joseph, Todmorden coram Eduardo Kirk et Louisa Gilboy. Fr. O. H.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Wilfridus Sampson - filius Francisci Sampson & Catherinae (formerly Callan)
Born: 12 Apr 1912
Abode: 21 Joshua St. Todmorden
God Parents: Susannah Callan
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Martha Alicia Uttley - filia Jonas Uttley & Ameliae (formerly Ingham)
Born: 7 May 1912
Abode: 16 Myrtle St. Todmorden
God Parents: Martha Alicia Copley
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Wilfrido Horsfall, die 3 Julii 1937, apud St.
Joannis Burnley, coram Gualtero et Winifrida Horsfall. [Marriage details written in the
margin; extra information obtained from slip of paper 'Fides Matrimonii Contracti'
inserted into the register which gives the parents of Wilfrid Horsfall as Walter and
Nancy Ann.]
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 May 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carolus Gerardus Raynor Grimshaw - filius Caroli Grimshaw & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Raynor)
Born: 11 May 1912
Abode: 943 Rochdale Road, Walsden
God Parents: Daniel Glover; Bertha Glover
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Dorothea Nixon die 13 Aprilis 1936, in Ecclesia
Sti. Benedicti apud Warrington. [ Marriage details written in the margin; extra
information obtained from slip of paper 'Fides Matrimonii Contracti' inserted into the
register which gives the groom's age as 24 years, and the bride's as 22 years. She was
the daughter of Thomas and Helena Nixon (nee Duncalf)]
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Haroldus Maynard - filius Frederici Maynard & Helenae (formerly Smith)
Born: 30 Apr 1912
Abode: 412 Burnley Road, Lydgate
God Parents: Edmundus Garvey; Birgitta Garvey
Notes: Contraxit matrimonium cum Maria Nutter 26 Septembris 1936.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Kirk - filia Jacobi Kirk & Ameliae (formerly Lewis)
Born: 21 May 1912
Abode: 9 Bk. Mount Pleasant, Todmorden
God Parents: Ernestus Lewis; Kathlina Francisca Kirk
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Cyrillo Brown die 28 Jan. 1939, coram Philippo Kirk
et Nora Gilboy
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Henricus Mitchell - filius Abraham Mitchell & Ameliae (formerly Thomas)
Born: 16 Jun 1888
Abode: 8 Sun Terrace, Corneholme
God Parents: Margaritus Walsh, Testis
Notes: Conversus ad fidem.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Parkinson - filia Jacobi Parkinson & Sara (formerly Douglas)
Born: 8 Jun 1912
Abode: 7 Mitchell St. Lydgate
God Parents: Franciscus Shepherd; Maria Douglas
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Kathlina Robina Johnson - filia Joannis Johnson & Johannae (formerly McDermot)
Born: 2 Jul 1912
Abode: 10 Travis St. Walsden
God Parents: Robertus Sutcliffe; Winefrida McDermot
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Haroldus Hutchinson - filius Francisci Hutchinson & Catherinae (formerly Sheil)
Born: 22 May 1912
Abode: 23 Knotts St. Lydgate
God Parents: Gulielmus Burke; Helena Donelan
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Samuel Pearson - filius Samuelis Pearson & Sara (formerly Randall)
Born: 6 Nov 1912 [sic]
Abode: 5 Mills Place, Todmorden
God Parents: Joannes Henry; Martha Henry
Confirmed At: St. Patricium, Oldham
Date Confirmed: March 13th 1922
Confirmation Name : Josephus
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Franciscus Fielden - filius Joshua Fielden & Helenae (formerly Lang)
Born: 26 Jul 1912
Abode: 1 Bowed Court, Lydgate
God Parents: Jeremias O'Sullivan; Catherine Lang
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Dorothea Taylor die 17 Aprilis 1937 coram M. Fielden
et J. Sullivan. O. H.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Hanley - filia Thomae Hanley & Sara (formerly McNulty)
Born: 21 Sep 1912
Abode: 3 South View, Corneholme
God Parents: Josephus Gulielmus Lees; Julia McNulty
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Smith - filius Ricardi Smith & Adae (formerly Bailey)
Born: 9 Sep 1912
Abode: 7 Back Millwood Lane, Todmorden
God Parents: Robertus Sutcliffe; Maria Francisca Bailey
Confirmed At: Ecclesia Sae. Mariae, Failsworth
Date Confirmed: Jul. 9th 1922
Confirmation Name : Franciscus
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Maguire - filius Phillipi Maguire & Cristinae (formerly Thompson)
Born: 1 Oct 1912
Abode: (Caravan in) Ratcliffe's Yard
God Parents: Alicia Gallagher
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Rigby - filius Thomae Henrici Rigby & Joannae Helenae
Born: 1905
Abode: Rochdale Road, Walsden
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1912 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Glover - filia Danielis Glover & Berthae (formerly Maloney)
Born: 1 Dec 1912
Abode: 5 Cedar St. Walsden
God Parents: Carolus Grimshaw; Joanna Maloney
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Adelaide Coupland die 26 Martii 1949 coram
C. H. de Lauberque apud Ecc. S. Thoma, Canterbury
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Edna Mooney - filia adoptiva Jacobi Eduardi Mooney & Annae (formerly Carey)
Born: 25 Sep 1906
Abode: Peel Street, Todmorden
God Parents: Stephanus Josephus Gerity; Letitia Anna Gerity
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winefrida Kershaw - filia Roberti Kershaw & Elizabethae (formerly Neil)
Born: 6 Jan 1913
Abode: 345 Burnley Road, Lineholme
God Parents: Bernardus Neil; Sarah Walls
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Teresa Ridout - filia Caroli Joannis Ridout & Margaritae (formerly Kelleher)
Born: 23 Dec 1912
Abode: 17 Canteen St. Lydgate
God Parents: Joannes Kelleher; Agnes Kelleher
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Henrico Carey 4 Septembris 1937 coram Bernardo
Horsfall et Edna Mooney
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Harvey Murray - filius Augustini Murray & Helenae (formerly Foy)
Born: 3 Feb 1912
Abode: Longfield Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Josephus Knight; Alicia Knight
Confirmed At: Eccl. Sae. Annae, Greenacres apud Oldham
Date Confirmed: Nov. 27th 1921
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Vincentius Derrick Copping - filius Gulielmi Oscarii Copping & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 3 Feb 1913
Abode: 4 Peel St. Todmorden
God Parents: Thomas Flynn; Elizabetha Walsh
Notes: Contraxit matrimonium cum Maria Shaw in eccl. S. Patricii, Manchester, die 26
Nov. 1938. P. Baldwin
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Grannan - filius Michaelis Grannan & Mariae Helenae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 11 Jan 1913
Abode: 2 Longfield Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Maria Helena Carey
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Franciscus Dowling - filius Huberti Dowling & Margaritae (formerly Lewis)
Born: 19 Feb 1913
Abode: 25 Lumbutts Road Todmorden
God Parents: Joannes Johnson; Maria Lewis
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Eduardus Johnson - filius Joannis Eduardi Johnson & Catherinae (formerly Goodyear)
Born: 24 Mar 1913
Abode: Ridge Lane, Todmorden
God Parents: Ricardus Kershaw; Maria Kershaw
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Cathlina Rylance - filia Thomae Rylance & Sara Annae (formerly Silvester)
Born: 17 Mar 1913
Abode: 6 Ferny Lee Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Joannes Silvester; Margarita Silvester
Notes: Haec contraxit matr. in eccl. S. Joseph apud Todmorden cum Joanne Cannon, coram
testibus Francisco Greenwood et Winifrida Rylance. Fr. P. Baldwin O. S. M.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Alicia Meaghan - filia Bernardi Meaghan & Mariae (formerly Dawson)
Born: 11 Mar 1913
Abode: Kitson View, Lydgate
God Parents: Eduardus McGovern; Editha McGovern
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes McHugh - filius Thomae McHugh & Mariae (formerly Dunleavy)
Born: 11 Apr 1913
Abode: 2 Doghouse, Todmorden
God Parents: Joannes Hannon; Ann Hannon
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Haroldus Joannes Beech - filius Eduardi Beech & Sara (formerly Lewis)
Born: 7 Jan 1903
Abode: 15 Market St. Shade
God Parents: Edmundus Buckley Beech
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaritam Mariam Crosson - filia Michaelis Patritii Crosson & Margaritae (formerly Dolan)
Born: 27 May 1913
Abode: 7 Pexwood Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Thomas Mulleeney; Anna Gallagher
Confirmed At: Ecclesia Sti. Augustini apud Stafford, et patrina fuit Ida Webbe
Date Confirmed: Dec. 11th 1924
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winefrida Woodworth - filia Henrici Woodworth & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Neil)
Born: 27 May 1913
Abode: 14 Riley St. Lydgate
God Parents: Stephanus Josephus Gerity; Teresa Neil
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrim. cum Joanne Brunskill die 2 Feb. 1935 coram Guglielmo
Woodworth et Catherina Woodworth
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Johannes Thomas Dolan - filius Thomae Dolan & Aliciae Annae (formerly Gregan)
Born: 29 May 1913
Abode: 18 Bk. Longfield Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Dionysius Dolan; Maria Helena Ellis
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Liliana Gillighan - filia Franciscae Gillighan
Born: 12 Jan 1898
Abode: 1 Knowlewood Rd. Todmorden
God Parents: Ruth Helena Carr; Malia Carr, Testis
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Clement Isaac Hartley - filius Gaulterii Hartley & Catherinae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 16 May 1913
Abode: Clegg Row, Shepley, Huddersfield
God Parents: Michael Gerity; Birgitta McDermott
Confirmed At: Ecclesia Sti. Augustini Chorlton-cum-Hardy
Date Confirmed: Oct. 12th 1924
Confirmation Name : Franciscus
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Myles - filia Ludovici Myles & Sophiae (formerly Doherty)
Born: Jun 1913
Abode: Thistle St. Walsden
God Parents: Thomas Comer; Ann Comer
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Nora Margarita Gilboy - filia Martini Gilboy & Annae (formerly Kirk)
Born: 22 Jun 1913
Abode: 506 Burnley Road, Lydgate
God Parents: Josephus Gulielmus Lees; Nora Agatha Kirk
Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit cum Alberto Johnson in eccl. St. Joseph apud
Todmorden coram Martino Gilboy et Louisa Gilboy. A. M. M. Albert Johnson died 8th April
1978. Reg. No. 105. A. Isherwood P. P.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Teresa Maria Simpson - filia Gulielmi Purcell Simpson & Helenae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 25 Jun 1913
Abode: 19 Bk. Swan Buildings, Halifax Road, Todmorden
God Parents: Josephus Richmond Simpson; Maria Simpson
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Brown die 21 Novembris 1936
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Stanley Roland - filius Frederici Roland & Georginae (formerly Burns)
Born: 8 Jun 1913
Abode: 8 East Street, Todmorden
God Parents: Thomas Dolan
Confirmed At: Ecclesiam Cathedralem Stae. Mariae apud Newcastle-on-Tyne
Date Confirmed: March 24th 1925
Confirmation Name : Patricius
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mauritius Costelloe - filius Ricardi Coupe Costelloe & Aliciae (formerly Stansfield)
Born: 18 Jun 1913
Abode: 8 Adelaide St. Todmorden
God Parents: Jacobus Bernardus Coupe; Catherina Elizabetha O'Hanlon
Notes: Hic contraxit matrimonium in Eccl. S. Joseph Todmorden cum Maria Sutcliffe
coram Richardo Costelloe et Sheila Costelloe. P. Baldwin
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Henricus Johnson - filius Ernesti Fielden Parker Johnson & Florentiae (formerly Dowling)
Born: 4 Jul 1913
Abode: Oak St. Shade
God Parents: Samuel Johnson; Emma Rebecca Webster
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Percivalus Atack - filius Eduardi Atack & Margaritae (formerly Fitzpatrick)
Born: 10 Sep 1913
Abode: 9 Canal Buildings, Sowerby Bridge
God Parents: Josephus Fitzpatrick; Agnes Fitzpatrick
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Albertus Hutchings - filius Alfredi Joannis Hutchings & Elizabethae (formerly Marks)
Born: 16 Oct 1887
God Parents: Robert Griffiths; Margaret Fahey, Testis
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Franciscus Byrne - filius Thomae Byrne & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Rainford)
Born: 29 Oct 1913
Abode: 13 Back Cannon St. Lobmill
God Parents: Matilda Holland
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Agnete Tew die 9 Octob. 1937 apud Littleborough
coram Laurentium Burns et Catherinam Tew.
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Crowther - filius Gulielmi Crowther & Elizabethae (formerly Horsfall)
Born: 10 Jun 1888
Abode: 2 Lion St. Shade
God Parents: Elizabeth Ann Carrick, Testis ex dispensatione Episcopi
Notes: Conversus ad fidem
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Gulielmus Thomas Boulton - filius Georgii Gulielmi Boulton & Helenae (formerly Riley)
Born: 19 Nov 1913
Abode: 21 North St. Todmorden
God Parents: Gulielmus Mauritius Riley; Martha Riley
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Namoi [sic] Uttley - filia Jonas Uttley & Ameliae (formerly Ingham)
Born: 6 Dec 1913
Abode: Myrtle St. Todmorden
God Parents: Joannes Irving; Margarita Irvine
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1913 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Francesca Shepherd - filia Francisci Shepherd & Mariae (formerly Douglas)
Born: 19 Dec 1913
Abode: 7 Bowed Court, Lydgate
God Parents: Joannes Shepherd; Margarita Alicia Mortimer
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Francisco Barrett die 1 Dec. 1934 apud St.
Joseph Todmorden. Ipsa denuo matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Windross die 13 Maii
1950 apud Ecc. S. Joseph Todmorden
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jessica Greaves - filia Joannis Greaves & Caeciliae (formerly White)
Born: 26 Dec 1913
Abode: 8 Union St. South, Todmorden
God Parents: Bernardus Neil; Sara McLoughlin
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eduardus Allen - filius Thomae Gulielmi Allen & Florentiae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 7 Jan 1914
Abode: 8 Beech St. Walsden
God Parents: Patritius Allen; Teresa Wall
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Agnes Nugent - filia Patritii Nugent & Helenae (formerly Sharples)
Born: 12 Jan 1914
Abode: 7 Edmund St. Walsden
God Parents: Ricardus Oldham; Alicia Sharples
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eunice Gavaghan - filia Joannis Gavaghan & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Whittam)
Born: 5 Dec 1913
Abode: 109 Grange Road, Shaw, Oldham
God Parents: Ignatius Gavaghan; Florentia Gavaghan
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Carolo Rigg in Eccl. St. Joseph apud Todmorden
praesentibus testibus Henrico Gavaghan et Anna Gavaghan
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Baptised by: Duncano Fickling
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elsie Brayshaw - filia Jacobi Wilhelmi Brayshaw & Mariae Veronicae (formerly Gallighan)
Born: 26 Nov 1913
God Parents: Michael Gallighan; Winefrida J. Crowther
Baptised by: Bernardo Schofield O. S. M. Administrator
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Beeston - filia Frederici Beeston & Allan ? Helenae [sic] (formerly Brierley)
Born: 25 Jan 1914
God Parents: Catherina Hagherty
Notes: [There is a note next to the mother's first name] The girl says her name is
Allan, but I should think it could be Helen.
Baptised by: Fr. B. Schofield O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Constantia Winifreda Lees - filia Jacobi Patricii Lees & Elizabethae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 22 Feb 1914
God Parents: John Allister; Margaret Lees
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Bernadette
Baptised by: Fr. Bernardo Schofield O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Maria Quinn - filia Thomae Quinn & Annae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 30 Nov 1906
God Parents: Thomas Rylance; Winefride Butterworth
Notes: Ipsa Matrimonium Mixtae Religionis contraxit cum Benjamino Davis die 11 Dec.
1926 in ecclesia St. Joseph apud Todmorden, praesentibus testibus Leone McLoughlin
et Margarita Henry.
Parents' Marital Status: conjugum civ.
Baptised by: Fr. B. Schofield O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Maria Quinn - filia Thomae Quinn & Annae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 13 Nov 1901
God Parents: Thomas Rylance; Winefride Butterworth
Notes: Sub cond.
Parents' Marital Status: conjugum civ.
Baptised by: Fr. B. Schofield O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Greenwood - filius Roberti Greenwood & Margaritae (formerly Boylan)
Born: 20 Mar 1914
Abode: 10 Cowfold Street ?
God Parents: Maria Howarth
Notes: Domi ob mortis periculum. [Next to surname] Mortuus
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Ellena Bartley - filia Thomae Bartley & Annae (formerly Miles)
Born: 16 Dec 1913
Abode: 2 Bk. Ridge Str. Cobden
God Parents: Ernestus Lewis; Maria Theresa McLoughlin
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus French - filius Jacobi French & Annae (formerly Shaw)
Born: 21 Aug 1841
Abode: Beggarington
God Parents: Birgitta Donnelly
Notes: Conversus ad fidem. Baptizatus apud Todmorden Infirmary ob mortis periculum.
Baptised by: Ph. O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Hellena Maria Kirk - filia Marci Kirk & Gratiae (formerly Winsby)
Born: 24 Apr 1914
Abode: 10 Bk. Ridge Str. Cobden
God Parents: Wesley Ashworth; Caterina Francesca Kirk
Notes: Domi ob mortis periculum. Ceremoniae suppletae fuerunt die 17th ? 1914 a me
Fr. O'N.
Baptised by: Ph. O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Dowling - filia Huberti Dowling & Margaritae (formerly Lewis)
Born: 24 Apr 1914
Abode: Knowlwood
God Parents: Robertus Johnson; Aemilia Kirk
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Winefrida
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Lilia Maria Taylor - filia Henrici Taylor & Sarah Anna (formerly Day)
Born: 22 Jul 1910
Abode: 47 Pine Road, Gate Bottom
God Parents: Maria Teresa Quinn
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Taylor - filius Henrici Taylor & Sarah Anna (formerly Day)
Born: 28 Dec 1913
Abode: 47 Pine Road, Gate Bottom
God Parents: Maria Teresa Quinn
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Bernardus Gilboy - filius Martini Gilboy & Annae (formerly Kirk)
Born: 10 May 1914
Abode: 506 Burnley Road
God Parents: Jacobus Kirk; Florentia Maria Ashworth
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Veronica Welsh - filia Joannis Francisci Welsh & Mariae Annae (formerly Booth)
Born: 19 Apr 1914
Abode: 13 Warland Gate End, Walsden
Notes: Domi ob mortis periculum. Mortua est Junii 1914.
Baptised by: Ph. O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Isabella Healey - filia Francisci Healey & Francescae (formerly Livsey)
Born: 14 Feb 1913
Abode: 62 Scotland St. Newton Heath, Manchester
God Parents: Jacobus Russell Healey; Margarita Healey
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannis Clarke - filius illeg. Margaritae Clarke olim Grady
Born: 21 May 1914
Abode: Apud Warland
God Parents: Maria Josephina Fielden
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Franciscus Flaherty - filius Patritii Flaherty & Birgittae (formerly Davitt)
Born: 19 Jun 1914
Abode: Walsden
God Parents: Anna Cahill
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Marshall - filius Jacobi Gulielmi Marshall & Sarae Jane (formerly Harrison)
Born: 3 Jul 1914
God Parents: John Marshall; Mary E. Marron
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Marshall - filia Jacobi Gulielmi Marshall & Sarae Jane (formerly Harrison)
Born: 3 Jul 1914
Abode: Birch Street, Walsden
God Parents: John Marshall; Mary E. Marron
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Gulielmi Crowther - filius Gulielmi Crowther & Elisabethae Annae (formerly Carrick)
Born: 19 Jul 1914
Abode: 5 Martin Street, Shade
God Parents: Catarina Carrick
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catarina Maria Copping - filia Gulielmi Oscar Copping & Mariae Elisabethae (formerly Welsh)
Born: 2 Aug 1914
Abode: 4 Peel Street, Cobden
God Parents: Maurice Silvester; Florence Simpson
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Parker - filius Gulielmi Parker & Elisabethae (formerly Hothersall)
Born: 7 Jul 1914
Abode: 256 Bacup Road
God Parents: Alice Carrick
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Parkinson - filius Jacobi Parkinson & Sarae (formerly Douglas)
Born: 7 Jul 1914
Abode: 7 Mitchell Street, Lydgate
God Parents: Catarina Hanlon
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Aemilia Mitchell - filia Henrici Mitchell & Margaritae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 26 Jul 1914
Abode: 8 Sun Terrace, Corneholm
God Parents: Robertus Sutcliffe; Teresa Lyons
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Veronica
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Fredericus Harrison Gledhill - filius Georgii Gledhill & Mariae Annae (formerly Harris)
Born: 14 Oct 1882
God Parents: James McGowan, Testis
Notes: Conversus ad fidem post fidei profess. Baptizatus sub conditione.
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Arthurus Ricardus Leary - filius Joannis Leary & Mariae (formerly Williamson)
Born: 24 Jul 1892
God Parents: James McGowan
Notes: Conversus ad fidem post fidei profess. Conditionate baptizatus.
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eduardus Sutcliffe - filius Mariae Helenae Sutcliffe olim Woodsworth
Born: 12 Aug 1914
Abode: Stansfield View
God Parents: Agnes Long
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Michael Josephus Ridout - filius Caroli Joannis Ridout & Margaritae (formerly Kelleher)
Born: 20 Jun 1914
Abode: Canteen Street, Lydgate
God Parents: Maria Dow
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Hilda Maria Smith - filia Gulielmi Smith & Rosae Annae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 15 Aug 1914
Abode: 8 Peel Street, Cobden
God Parents: Maria Helena Carey
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Joanne Howarth coram Josepho Fitzpatrick et
Evelyn Pickles die 15 Oct. 1938 A. M.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margarita Elsia Taylor - filia Henrici Taylor & Liliae Mariae (formerly Day)
Born: 29 Aug 1914
Abode: Pine Road, Hare Hill
God Parents: Josephus McLoughlin; Margarita Maria Quinn
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anna Varley Starnes - filia Annae Starnes
Born: 11 Sep 1914
Abode: 4 Dog House Lane
God Parents: Leslie Johnson; Enid Johnson
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Joanne Grundy die 5 Septembris 1936 apud
Todmorden. Post mortem Joannis Grundy, iterum licite et valide contraxit matrimonium in
hac ecclesia S. Joseph, cum Ricardo Croft. Fr. A. F.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Eduardus Rogers - filius Owen Rogers & Mariae (May) (formerly Barlow)
Born: 17 Sep 1914
Abode: 19 Merrybent St.
God Parents: Thomas Lewis; Catharina Lewis
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1914 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winifreda Price - filia Josephi Price & Winifredae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 8 Oct 1914
God Parents: Joannes Shepherd; Maria Anna Sutcliffe
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Hilda Meynard - filia Frederici Meynard & Helenae (formerly Smith)
Born: 9 Aug 1913
God Parents: Anna Cahill
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Joanne Davies coram Haraldo Maynard et
Elizabetha Sutcliffe die 27 Decembris 1938. A. M.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Robertus Mons Dolan - filius Michaelis Josephi Dolan & Mariae Elisabethae (formerly Copley)
Born: 2 Jan 1915
God Parents: Susanna Copley
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Gladys Greenwood coram Gulielmus Ormerod et
Catherina Dolan in ecc. St. Joseph, Todmorden die 26 Decembris 1940
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Donoghue Eduardus Atack - filius Eduardi Atack & Margarettae (formerly Fitzpatrick)
Born: 30 Jan 1915
God Parents: Jacobus Dempsey; Gertruda Fitzpatrick
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Joanna Carlisle - filia Thomae Marshall & Elizabethae (formerly Pickersgill)
Born: 3 Jul 1876
God Parents: Catherina Hutchinson
Notes: Conversa ad fidem et absolute baptizata.
Baptised by: Fr. B. M. Howard O. S .M. Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Ratcliffe - filius Joelis Ratcliffe & Sarah Joannae (formerly Hadfield)
Born: 16 Feb 1915
God Parents: Theresa Ratcliffe
Baptised by: Fr. B. M. Howard O. S .M. Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Katherina Irvine - filia Joannis Irvine & Margaritae (formerly Copley)
Born: 23 Mar 1915
God Parents: Mary Irvine
Baptised by: Fr. B. M. Howard O. S .M. Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaretta Hickey - filia Joannis Hickey & [unnamed] (formerly Sutcliffe)
Born: 12 Mar 1915
God Parents: Joannes Carrick; Elizabetha Carrick
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Leonardus Sutcliffe - filius Joannis Sutcliffe & Elizabethae (formerly Carroll)
Born: 22 Jun 1912
God Parents: Joannes Carrick; Elizabetha Carrick
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Elizabetha Alicia McHugh - filia Thomae McHugh & Mariae (formerly Dunleavy)
Born: 27 Apr 1915
God Parents: Patritius Maye; Norah Curry
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Carolo Rylance, coram Gulielmo McHugh et
Winifrida Rylance, in ecc. Sti. Joseph apud Todmorden, die 19 Aprilis 1941.
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Eduardus Maden - filius Gulielmi Eduardi Maden & Catherinae (formerly Hanley)
Born: 26 Mar 1915
God Parents: Norah Tighe
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim McCarthy
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Henricus Newell - filius Samuelis Newell & Sarae (formerly Holinrake)
Notes: Sub conditione. Ipse matr. contraxit cum Florentia Winder die 17 Jun. 1950
coram Francisco Newell et C. Kerambaum? Fr. J. M. Tucker O. S. M.
Date Confirmed: Aug. 29th 1925
Confirmation Name : Jacobus
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Greenwood - filius Georgii Greenwood & Isabellae (formerly Coppley)
Born: 26 May 1915
God Parents: Joannes Irvine; Margarita Irvine
Confirmed At: St. Joannem, Rochdale
Date Confirmed: Jan. 24th 1926
Confirmation Name : Franciscus
Baptised by: Fr. B. M. Howard O. S .M. Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joanna Carlisle - filia Josephi Carlisle & Helenae Joannae (formerly Marshall)
Born: 29 Dec 1908
God Parents: Winefreda McLachlan
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Wood - filius Alphonsi Georgii Wood & Helenae (formerly Ackers)
Born: 5 Jun 1915
God Parents: Joannes Patritius McLoughlin; Esther Ackers
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium apud Ribchester cum Margarita Helena Clarkson coram
Hugone Wood et Maria Clarkson die 26 Sept. 1936
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Editha Dolan - filia Jacobi Dolan & Edithae (formerly Leach)
Born: 12 May 1915
God Parents: Katharina Stephens
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. B. M. Howard O. S .M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Stansfield - filius Joannis Stansfield & Annae Charlotte (formerly Dowling)
Born: 5 Jul 1915
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Rosa Anna Allen - filia Davidis Cooke & Liliae Brown olim Cockcroft
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherina (Kathleen) Mooney - filia Jacobi Mooney & Annae (formerly Carey)
Born: Jul 1915
God Parents: Maria Dow
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaretta Maria Robertshaw - filia Joannis Robertshaw & Mariae (formerly Brerton)
Born: 26 May 1915
Abode: 1 Back Mill Wood
God Parents: Francesca Kernan
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Eduardus Newton Carlisle - filius Josephi Carlisle & Helenae Joannae (formerly Marshall)
Born: 30 Jun 1904
God Parents: Jacobus McGowan
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Josephus Carlisle - filius Josephi Carlisle & Helenae Joannae (formerly Marshall)
Born: 11 Jun 1906
God Parents: Jacobus McGowan
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus Sampson - filius Francisci Sampson & Catherinae (formerly Callon)
Born: 1915
God Parents: [unnamed] Callon; Susanna Callon
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimonium cum Elizabetha Fletcher in nostra Ecclesia, coram
Joanne Holt et Maria Pettifer die 9 Nov. 1940
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Jacobus Nugent - filius Patritii Nugent & Helenae (formerly Sharples)
Born: 3 Sep 1915
God Parents: Jacobus Sharples; Margaretta Sharples
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Patricius
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Everistus Harling - filius Thomae Josephi Harling & Mariae (formerly Pearson)
Born: 27 Jun 1908
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Harling - filius Thomae Josephi Harling & Mariae (formerly Pearson)
Born: 5 Sep 1914
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Antonius
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Harold Taylor - filius Ethelberti Taylor & Edithae (formerly Nuttall)
Born: 24 Aug 1915
God Parents: Harold Percy Perks; Maria Anna Coleman
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Gladia Brayshaw - filia Jacobi Brayshaw & Mariae (formerly Gavaghan)
Born: 13 Mar 1915
God Parents: Winefreda Josephina Gavaghan
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Carolus Rylance - filius Thomae Rylance & Sarah Helenae (formerly Silvester)
Born: 12 Sep 1915
God Parents: Josephus Silvester; Maria Elizabetha Silvester
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrimon. cum Maria E. McHugh, coram Gulielmo McHugh et
Winifrida Rylance, in eccl. Sti. Joseph apud Todmorden. Fr. P. Baldwin O. S. M. 1941
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Mabel Blades - filia Thomae Blades & Mariae (formerly Fetchet)
Born: 19 Jul 1895
Baptised by: Fr. Joachim M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
David Redmond Henry - filius Martini Henry & Margarettae Annae (formerly Hiuls)
Born: 27 Sep 1915
Abode: Pine Rd.
God Parents: Edward Tighe; Maria Helena O'Malley
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Philippus
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Helena Valletta Meaghan - filia Bernardi Meaghan & Mariae (formerly Dawson)
Born: 18 Oct 1915
God Parents: Joannes Carolus Neil; Margarita Anna Meaghan
Baptised by: Fr. Benedictus M. Howard O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Lucia Cooper - filia Jacobi Gualteri Cooper & Annae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 26 Oct 1915
God Parents: Rosetta Wilcox
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Thomae Leonard apud Halifax S. Patricii
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Agnes
Baptised by: Fr. B. M. Howard O. S .M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Miles - filius Lewis Miles & Sophiae (formerly Doherty)
Born: 28 Nov 1915
God Parents: Emily Kirk
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Michael
Baptised by: Fr. B. M. Howard O. S .M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ernestus Cowie - filius Eduardi Cowie & Liliae (formerly Woodworth)
Born: 5 Jun 1907
God Parents: Maria Elizabetha Woodworth
Date Confirmed: Dec. 8th 1918
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Dorothea Roberts Haslam - filia Frederici Haslam & Agnetis (formerly Meehan)
Born: 22 Nov 1915
Abode: Kitson View, Lydgate
God Parents: Joannes Shepherd
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ethel Grannon - filia Michaelis Grannon & Mariae Helenae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 20 Jul 1915
Abode: Longfield Rd.
God Parents: Elizabetha Carey
Date Confirmed: Dec. 3rd 1922
Baptised by: Fr. B. M. Howard O. S .M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus McLachlan - filius Samuelis McLachlan & Winefredae (formerly Butterworth)
Born: 4 Feb 1916
God Parents: Mauritius Silvester; Margaretta Anna Allister
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Vincentius
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaretta Alicia Shakleton - filia Joannis Jacobi Shakleton & Catherinae (formerly Woods)
Born: 10 Mar 1916
Abode: 7 Mitchel St. Lydgate
God Parents: Charles Ruben Brown; May Ann Shepherd
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Price - filius Josephi Price & Winefredae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 16 Feb 1916
Abode: Lydgate
God Parents: Joannes Thomas Fagan; Delia Birgitta Fagan
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Anita Clara Copping - filia Gulielmi Oscari Copping & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Welsh)
Born: 22 Mar 1916
God Parents: Joannes Eduardus Kirk; Florentia Welsh
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Maria
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Margaretta Watson - filia Laurentii Watson & Margarettae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 7 Apr 1916
Abode: 7 Martin Street, Shade
God Parents: Margaretta Anna Walsh
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Allen -
Abode: Walsden
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Helena O'Hanlon - filia Johannis Gulielmi O'Hanlon & Sarae (formerly Whittaker)
Born: 25 Jan 1889
Abode: Cobden
Notes: Sub conditione
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabetha (Cecilia) Hefferon - filia Bernardi Hefferon & Sarae (formerly Walls)
Born: 6 Apr 1916
God Parents: Bernardus Neil; Maria Helena Garvey
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Wilfrido Judson 16 Martii 1935 apud Todmorden
coram Bernardo Horsfall et Catherina Law.
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Teresa
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Marshall Gavaghan - filius Joannis Gavaghan & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Whitham)
Born: 24 May 1916
God Parents: Ignatius Gavaghan; Florentia Gavaghan
Notes: Ipse contraxit matrim. cum Prudentia Woodvine, die 23 Martii 1946 in Eccl. S.
Mariae apud Burnley, testibus Irvine Gavaghan et Ada Woodvine. [The information in
this entry is repeated on a slip of paper 'Extractum ex libro baptizorum' inserted
at the end of the register]
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Petrus
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Bernardus Horsefall - filius Percivalis Horsefall & Mariae Catherinae (formerly Tighe)
Born: 10 Apr 1916
God Parents: Bernardus Tighe; Norah Tighe
Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit cum Ella Editha Blakey die 6 Augusti 1938 coram
Michaele Rideout et Agnete Tighe apud Todmorden.
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Aloysius
Baptised by: Fr. Ambrosio Mc Grath O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elsie Hearne - filia Alberti Hearne & Mariae (formerly Corner)
Born: 19 May 1916
God Parents: Jacobus Corner; Birgitta Agnes Holt
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrim. civile 1937 cum Jacobo Collings convalidatum a me die
Julii 17th (Sanatio in radice). Fr. A. M. Mullins O. S. M.
Date Confirmed: Jul. 9th 1950
Confirmation Name : Maria
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Gulielmus Crowther - filius Joannis Crowther & Winefredae (formerly Gavaghan)
Born: 25 May 1916
God Parents: Ignatius Gavaghan; Florentia Gavaghan
Notes: Baptizatus est domi ob mortis periculum. Caerimonia postea suppleta sunt in
Ecclesia die 14 Junii. Matr. contraxit cum Editha Barker coram J. Fitzpatrick et H.
Seddon? (Ne temere) 12 Martii 1938
Date Confirmed: Oct. 2nd 1932
Confirmation Name : Ignatius
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Allan Franciscus Stansfield - filius Jacobi Stansfield & Margaritae (formerly Coleman)
Born: 13 Jul 1916
God Parents: Joannes Coleman; Maria Geraghty
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Joseph
Baptised by: Fr. A. M. Kelly O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Crowther - filia Gulielmi Crowther & Elisabethae Annae (formerly Carrick)
Born: 5 Aug 1916
Abode: 5 Martin Street, Shade
God Parents: Joannes Carrick; Ellena Judson
Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit cum Thoma Sutcliffe die 9 Julii 1938 apud Todmorden,
coram Francisco Sutcliffe et Alicia Leach.
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Teresa
Baptised by: Philippo O'Neill O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Catherina (Winifreda) Wrightson - filia Thomae Henderson Wrightson & Mariae (formerly Cahill)
Born: 1 Aug 1916
Abode: Cannon Street, Shade
God Parents: Gualterius Hague; Catherina Hague
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Maria
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Ivy Winefreda Speight - filia Samuelis Speight & Helenae (formerly Phenna)
Born: 21 Aug 1916
God Parents: Helena Joanna McGowan
Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium cum Ludovico Winterbottom die 15 Augusti 1936 coram
Michaele Rideout et Francesca Speight apud Todmorden. Second marriage to Arthur Pedler
at St. Mary's Morecambe on 29th Oct. 1977
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Raymundus Carlisle - filius Josephi Carlisle & Helenae Joannae (formerly Marshall)
Born: 7 Mar 1911
Abode: Burnley Rd. Lydgate
God Parents: Jacobus McGowan
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Winston Thomas Carlisle - filius Josephi Carlisle & Helenae Joannae (formerly Marshall)
Born: 23 Aug 1912
Abode: Burnley Rd. Lydgate
God Parents: Jacobus McGowan
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Francisca Bamford - filia Samuelis Bamford & Helenae (formerly Callon)
Born: 25 Aug 1916
Abode: 28 Ramsden Wood Rd.
God Parents: Maria Creigh
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Erico Boam die 28 Sept. 1935 apud Todmorden.
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Veronica
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Josepha Gilboy - filia Martini Gilboy & Annae (formerly Kirk)
Born: 5 Sep 1916
Abode: Bk. Ridge St.
God Parents: Joseph Gulielmus Lees; Theresa Neil
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Haroldo Eastwood, die 25 Martii 1940 coram P. Dowling
et K. Wrighton test.
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Imelda?
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Philippus Marcus Kirk - filius Jacobi Kirk & Emiliae (formerly Lewis)
Born: 19 Sep 1916
Abode: Bk. Ridge St.
God Parents: Marcus Kirk; Catherina Lewis
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : David
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: Oct 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Gregan - [Child] of Josephi Gregan & Mabel (formerly Blades)
Born: 1916
Notes: Domi ob mortis periculum.
Baptised by: Fr. Andrea M. Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Thomas Mortimer - filius Josephi Mortimer & Margaritae Aliciae (formerly Douglas)
Born: 25 Sep 1916
Abode: Burnley Rd.
God Parents: Bertha Maden
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Joannes Landale - filius Roberti Landale & Minnie (formerly Maddox)
Born: 25 Sep 1916
Abode: 690 Halifax Rd.
God Parents: Lavinia Maria Maddox
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Stanislaus
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Fredericus Ingham - filius Jacobi Ingham & Mariae Annae (formerly Vickers)
Born: 17 Oct 1916
Abode: 3 Mechanic Street
God Parents: Joanna Coates
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Florentia Mitchell - filia Caeciliae Mitchell
Born: 5 Sep 1916
Abode: 3 Mount St. Knowlwood
God Parents: Albertus Bartley; Elizabetha O'Loughlin
Notes: Matrimonium contraxit cum Alfredis Howell (Ne temere) 20 May 1938 coram Josepho
McLoughlin et Maria Burns.
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Maria Teresa
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Bewell - filia Joannis Thomae Bewell & Margarettae Elizabethae (formerly Brown)
Born: 19 Jul 1915
God Parents: Georgius Allen; Rosa Hannah Allen
Date Confirmed: May 22nd 1927
Confirmation Name : Teresa
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Daniel Summers - filius Caroli Gulielmi Summers & Florentiae (formerly McGuire)
Born: 17 Nov 1916
Abode: Rochdale Rd. Walsden
God Parents: Thomas Summers; Helena Summers
Baptised by: Fr. J. M. McCarthy O. S. M.
Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1916, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Georgius Henricus Cunliffe - filius Joannis Cunliffe & Mariae Jacobe (formerly Leech)
Born: 5 Sep 1866
Notes: Sub conditione. [These details are written on a slip of paper inserted into
the back of the register]
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Carbtree [sic] - filius Josephi Gulielmi Carbtree [sic] & Franciscae (formerly Glayton [or Clayton])
Born: 18 Mar 1866
Notes: Sub conditione. [These details are written on a slip of paper inserted into
the back of the register]
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Marcus Kirk - filius Frederici Kirk & Elizabeth (formerly Brealey)
Born: Jan 1862
Notes: Sub conditione. [These details are written on a slip of paper inserted into
the back of the register]
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1916 St Joseph, Todmorden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Seal - filia Levi Seal & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 27 Mar 1865
Notes: Sub conditione. [These details are written on a slip of paper inserted into
the back of the register]
Baptised by: S. Carruccio
Source: Original Register