|
The Church of St James, Broughton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Broughton, Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1893 - 1899
Baptisms for 1896 - 1898
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1893 - 1895
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florrie Priestley - [Child] of Joseph Priestley & Alice
Born: 11 Dec 1895
Abode: 8 Fred Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Agnes Boardman - [Child] of James Boardman & Mary Hannah
Born: 13 Dec 1895
Abode: 43 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hannah Isabella Bragg - [Child] of John Bragg & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 22 Nov 1895
Abode: 42 Mary Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Daisy Kenyon Mack - [Child] of Benjamin Mack & Lizzie
Born: 4 Jan 1894
Abode: 112 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Not known
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Laura Wainwright Briggs - [Child] of John Henry Briggs & Emma
Born: 28 Nov 1895
Abode: 13 Buile Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Buxton - [Child] of William Thomas Buxton & Sarah Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1895
Abode: 17 Chapel Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Albert Doherty - [Child] of Frederick Doherty & Lucy
Born: 15 Nov 1895
Abode: 22 Loveday Street, West Bromwich
Occupation: Oil Refiner
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Edward Sutcliffe & Elizabeth Sophia
Born: 5 Dec 1895
Abode: 6 Woodland Street
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maggie Mellor - [Child] of William Mellor & Annie
Born: 24 Dec 1895
Abode: 14 Brighton Street
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles William Knights - [Child] of Charles William Knights & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Nov 1895
Abode: 36 Mitford Street, Harpurhey
Occupation: Brewer's Foreman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Doris Carter - [Child] of John William Carter & Annie Grace
Born: 29 Nov 1895
Abode: 120 Dudley Street
Occupation: Messenger
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edwin David Walker - [Child] of George William Walker & Margaret
Born: 3 Dec 1895
Abode: 90 Frimey Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lucy Smith - [Child] of Joseph Edwin Smith & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1895
Abode: 3 Eskrigge Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Waller Goldsmith - [Child] of Edward James Goldsmith & Constance Gertrude
Born: 26 Dec 1895
Abode: 3 Peru Street
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Notes: P.B. Received 23 Feb 1896 C.E.S.
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Leonard Greenfield - [Child] of Fred Greenfield & Jessie
Born: 18 Oct 1895
Abode: 26 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Brunyee - [Child] of William Brunyee & Annie
Born: 6 Dec 1895
Abode: 47 Bishop Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Annie Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1895
Abode: 5 Wilfred Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ida Howsin - [Child] of Arthur Howsin & Ida
Born: 3 Jan 1896
Abode: 32 Buile Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bertram Hawley - [Child] of Charles Hawley & Alice Jane
Born: 13 Dec 1895
Abode: 6 Marsland Street
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hodgkinson - [Child] of Edward Hodgkinson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Apr 1895
Abode: 4 Peter Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Jones - [Child] of George Harry Jones & Margaret
Born: 23 Dec 1895
Abode: 37 Walter Street
Occupation: Insurance Clerk
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Minnie Brocklehurst - [Child] of Charles Brocklehurst & Sarah Jane
Born: 26 Dec 1895
Abode: 60 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Henry McLaine - [Child] of Charles Peter McLaine & Ethel
Born: 26 Nov 1895
Abode: 9 Ivy Street
Occupation: Sketch Maker
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Marion Wilmott - [Child] of John Henry Wilmott & Sarah Louisa
Born: 26 Mar 1894
Abode: 5 Wally Street
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Welch - [Child] of Thomas Henry Welch & Alice
Born: 2 Nov 1895
Abode: 7 Walter Street
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gwendoline Williams - [Child] of William Thomas Williams & Julia Anne
Born: 8 Jan 1896
Abode: 3 Basten Street
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence May Goodwin - [Child] of Richard Goodwin & Harriet Amelia
Born: 26 Jan 1896
Abode: 12 Mary Street
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Florence Colwell - [Child] of George Andrew Wellington Colwell & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1894
Abode: 16 Worcester Street
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May McCulloch - [Child] of John McCulloch & Reubina
Born: 26 Nov 1895
Abode: 42 Lime Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith May Whalley - [Child] of Richard James Whalley & Lillie
Born: 19 Dec 1895
Abode: 16 Arthur Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Andrew Mitcheson Campbell - [Child] of William Campbell & Mary Hannah
Born: 5 Nov 1895
Abode: 5 Craven Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Kendrew Miller - [Child] of Robert Miller & Gertrude
Born: 8 Jan 1896
Abode: 19 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Engraver
Notes: Twins [in margin]
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude Kendrew Miller - [Child] of Robert Miller & Gertrude
Born: 8 Jan 1896
Abode: 19 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Engraver
Notes: Twins [in margin]
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Booth Perrin - [Child] of Frederick Perrin & Ann
Born: 15 Jan 1896
Abode: 78 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Alfred Rogans - [Child] of George Rogans & Jane
Born: 18 Jan 1896
Abode: 5 Star Street
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Roger Merton - [Child] of William Henry Merton & Amelia Harriet
Born: 30 Nov 1896 [sic]
Abode: 12 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Margaret
Born: 20 Dec 1895
Abode: 83 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Rogers - [Child] of Samuel Rogers & Emily
Born: 4 Feb 1896
Abode: 77 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Dunstan - [Child] of William Dunstan & Frances
Born: 18 Jan 1896
Abode: 83 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Cain - [Child] of William Caesar Cain & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan 1896
Abode: 12 Wally Street
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Margaret Holt - [Child] of Frederick Holt & Rachel Ann
Born: 19 Feb 1896
Abode: 29 Fred Street
Occupation: Railway Ticket Printer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Hallard - [Child] of Thomas Hallard & Emma Jane
Born: 13 Jan 1896
Abode: 14 Star Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Carter - [Child] of William Henry Carter & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 28 Jan 1896
Abode: 30 Fildes Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Lewis & Frances Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1896
Abode: 109 Peter Street
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Lockton - [Child] of Henry Lockton & Sarah
Born: 23 Feb 1896
Abode: 21 Worcester Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric James Neil Finlayson - [Child] of William Finlayson & Laura Neil
Born: 18 Jan 1896
Abode: 6 Florence Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Bentley - [Child] of Wilfred Bentley & Anne
Born: 6 Feb 1896
Abode: 40 Harietta Street
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Jordan - [Child] of James Alfred Jordan & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Feb 1896
Abode: 1 Birch Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Harriet Ann
Born: 4 Mar 1896
Abode: 107 Peter Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Cornes - [Child] of Frederick George Cornes & Annie
Born: 7 Feb 1896
Abode: 28 Wally Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nellie Greenhill - [Child] of John Greenhill & Mary
Born: 9 Dec 1895
Abode: 16 Tolson Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joe Dreher - [Child] of Thomas William Dreher & Emma
Born: 21 Feb 1896
Abode: 43 Warwick Street
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Herbert Sanderson - [Child] of James Sanderson & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb 1896
Abode: 114 Walnut Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Reginald Lockett - [Child] of Thomas Lockett & Florence Jenkinson
Born: 29 Feb 1896
Abode: 7 Ormuz Street
Occupation: Plater
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Holland - [Child] of Joseph James Holland & Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1896
Abode: 22 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maud Marion Kendell - [Child] of Thomas Kendell & Janet
Born: 29 Jan 1896
Abode: 4 Myrtle Street, Lower Broughton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Reginald Walsh - [Child] of Philip Charles Walsh & Annie
Born: 13 Feb 1896
Abode: 5 Bower Street
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clarice Broadbent - [Child] of Basil Broadbent & Clara
Born: 12 Feb 1896
Abode: 542 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Miller - [Child] of William James Miller & Agnes
Born: 14 Oct 1896 [sic]
Abode: 3 Willock Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sydney Herbert Hodson - [Child] of John Henry Hodson & Clara
Born: 30 Aug 1895
Abode: 364 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Reupholsterer
Notes: P.B. Died
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sydney Mitchell - [Child] of Hugh Mitchell & Harriet
Born: 17 Mar 1896
Abode: 25 Howell Street
Occupation: Pattern Man
Notes: P.B. Received 26th April 1896
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Catherine Tapley - [Child] of George William Tapley & Sarah Alice
Born: 19 Feb 1896
Abode: 11 Taylor Street
Occupation: Brace Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Dodge - [Child] of Arthur Henry Dodge & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1896
Abode: 83 Worcester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. Twin. Died 3rd April 1896
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Dodge - [Child] of Arthur Henry Dodge & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1896
Abode: 83 Worcester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. Twin. Died
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Susannah Gwendoline Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Crankshaw Ashworth & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1895
Abode: 12 Brighton Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emily Marriott - [Child] of John Marriott & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Feb 1896
Abode: 46 Florence Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Notes: P.B. died
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Everard Leslie Rowson - [Child] of William Rowson & Fanny
Born: 9 Mar 1896
Abode: 11 Maud Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Kendrew Phillips - [Child] of John Edward Phillips & Esther
Born: 18 Dec 1895
Abode: 17 Booth Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Alfred Thornley - [Child] of Samuel Thornley & Margaret Annie
Born: 26 Jan 1896
Abode: 14 Warwick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vincent Harding - [Child] of Christopher Harding & Maria
Born: 4 Mar 1896
Abode: 16 Brighton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marie Lillington Smith - [Child] of James Morley Smith & Emily
Born: 12 Feb 1896
Abode: Horbury, Nr. Wakefield
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ida Anderson - [Child] of Arthur James Anderson & Sarah Emma
Born: 2 Mar 1896
Abode: 40 Vernon Street, Cheetham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emma Ross - [Child] of Henry Ross & Joehannah
Born: 24 Mar 1896
Abode: 25 Enys Street, Pendleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Griffiths - [Child] of James Griffiths & Susan
Born: 12 Mar 1896
Abode: 30 Wally Street
Occupation: Cook
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Hall - [Child] of Richard Hall & Mary
Born: 4 Oct 1892
Abode: 15 Chadwick's Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Edward Hall - [Child] of Richard Hall & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1896
Abode: 15 Chadwick's Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Greenhill - [Child] of John Greenhill & Mary
Born: 9 Dec 1895
Abode: 16 Tolson Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Claudian Walter Rienzie Edmonds - [Child] of Walter Edmonds & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1894
Abode: 52 Walter Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Stacey - [Child] of George Samuel Stacey & Ellen
Born: 29 Oct 1895
Abode: 19 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Gaskell - [Child] of James Henry Gaskell & Sarah
Born: 1 Jul 1891
Abode: 21 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Gaskell - [Child] of James Henry Gaskell & Sarah
Born: 10 Aug 1893
Abode: 21 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Gaskell - [Child] of James Henry Gaskell & Sarah
Born: 14 Jan 1896
Abode: 21 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maud Estill Stafford - [Child] of Edward Stafford & Maud
Born: 10 Mar 1896
Abode: 11 Eskrigge Street
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Bateman - [Child] of James Bateman & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 25 Mar 1896
Abode: 55 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William David Sinclair - [Child] of William Sinclair & Alice
Born: 13 Feb 1896
Abode: 23 Arthur Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Robert Hollingsworth - [Child] of Jonathan Hollingsworth & Margaret
Born: 17 Jun 1895
Abode: 55 Warwick Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Gavins - [Child] of Charles Gavins & Kate
Born: 5 Apr 1896
Abode: 42 Basten Street
Occupation: Prison Warder
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harriet Emily Williams - [Child] of George Griffiths Williams & Annie Eliza
Born: 5 Mar 1896
Abode: 5 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evelyn May Sansom - [Child] of Henry Sansom & Livinia
Born: 14 Feb 1896
Abode: 77 Peter Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Purkis - [Child] of Ernest Edward Purkis & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1895
Abode: 7 Providence Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Purkis - [Child] of George Thomas Purkis & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Apr 1896
Abode: 7 Providence Street
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frances May Bemrose-Bellairs - [Child] of Francis Harry Bemrose-Bellairs & Ethel
Born: 8 Feb 1896
Abode: 81 Worcester Street
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Elizabeth Harriet
Born: 28 Mar 1896
Abode: 58 Peter Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Albert Ainsley - [Child] of Tom Ainsley & Julia
Born: 24 Mar 1896
Abode: 22 Walter Street
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Eagers - [Child] of Ernest Edward Eagers & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1896
Abode: 30 Walters Street
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lydia Ethel Griffiths - [Child] of William Evan Griffiths & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Apr 1896
Abode: 54 Warwick Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Hirst - [Child] of Joseph Hirst & Louisa
Born: 10 Mar 1896
Abode: 10 Bangor Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Beatrice Ethel Kirkman - [Child] of Henry Kirkman & Sarah
Born: 3 Mar 1896
Abode: 47 Hewitt Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Drew - [Child] of William Henry Drew & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 Mar 1896
Abode: 27 Eskrigge Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Carr - [Child] of John Isaac Carr & Sarah Jane
Born: 14 Apr 1896
Abode: 4 Anderton Place
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel William Edwards - [Child] of John Thomas Edwards & Susannah
Born: 15 Apr 1896
Abode: 81 Peter Street
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Marsh - [Child] of Alfred Marsh & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1896
Abode: 11 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Brewer's Drayman
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fred Jackson - [Child] of Jesse Jackson & Emma
Born: 15 Apr 1896
Abode: 17 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Anderton - [Child] of Samuel Anderton & Ellen Mary Elizabeth
Born: 29 Feb 1896
Abode: 10 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Gardiner - [Child] of George Beardsell Gardiner & Rachel
Born: 20 Mar 1896
Abode: 8 Howell Street
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Molineaux - [Child] of William Molineaux & Hannah
Born: 28 Apr 1896
Abode: 13 Ivy Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Clarkson - [Child] of John Ellis Clarkson & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 17 Apr 1896
Abode: 28 Tully Street
Occupation: Newsagent
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Bertie Penney - [Child] of William Henwood Rosevear Penney & Emily
Born: 12 May 1896
Abode: 10 Norbury Street
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: P.B. Died 13th May
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maud Fish - [Child] of James Henry Fish & Fanny
Born: 23 Jul 1879
Abode: 283 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Accountant's Clerk
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Fleetwood Cumberbirch - [Child] of Henry Cumberbirch & Mary
Born: 17 May 1881
Abode: 18 Beaumont Street
Occupation: Musician
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Cumberbirch - [Child] of Henry Cumberbirch & Mary
Born: 31 Aug 1885
Abode: 18 Beaumont Street
Occupation: Musician
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Arthur - [Child] of Joseph Arthur & Mary
Born: 11 Oct 1879
Abode: 7 Nelson Street
Occupation: Manager
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Henry Storrie - [Child] of John Black Storrie & Jane
Born: 22 Mar 1874
Abode: 10 Fildes Street
Occupation: Dentist
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Thomas Griffiths - [Child] of Joseph Griffiths & Minnie
Born: 5 Apr 1896
Abode: 47 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Maddocks - [Child] of John Henry Maddocks & Mary Emma
Born: 17 Apr 1896
Abode: 33 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Henrietta Ellen
Born: 28 Apr 1896
Abode: 1 Codnor Street, Cheetham
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: E. J. Goldsmith, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Violet Morrison - [Child] of Jessie Morrison
Born: 24 Apr 1896
Abode: 62 Warwick Street
Notes: P.B. Died
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Burgess - [Child] of Sampson Burgess & Sarah
Born: 23 Apr 1896
Abode: 22 Fildes Street
Occupation: County Court Officer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Eliza
Born: 7 May 1896
Abode: 58 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Bramhall - [Child] of William Harrison Bramhall & Caroline Agnes
Born: 22 Apr 1896
Abode: 20 Wally Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Fleming Morris - [Child] of Arthur Edward Morris & Elizabeth Fleming
Born: 1 Mar 1896
Abode: 574 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Sarah
Born: 10 May 1896
Abode: 2 Norbury Street
Occupation: Designer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Pollitt - [Child] of James Turner Pollitt & Frances Ann
Born: 23 Apr 1896
Abode: 34 Fildes Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anne Steel Bottomley - [Child] of Samuel Bottomley & Emma Louisa
Born: 22 May 1896
Abode: 5 Warwick Street
Occupation: Ferrier
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Isabella Beverly Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Mabel Joanna
Born: 17 Apr 1896
Abode: 3 Arthur Street
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 2 May 1896
Abode: 6 Back Roman Road
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice May Picton - [Child] of Bertram Wainwright Picton & Charlotte
Born: 17 Apr 1896
Abode: 9 Buile Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred William Griffin - [Child] of Albert William Griffin & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 May 1896
Abode: 79 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Inspector of Tramway Carriages
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Chadwick - [Child] of Arthur Edward Chadwick & Emily
Born: 8 May 1896
Abode: 31 Birch Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Harriet
Born: 29 May 1896
Abode: 18 Fildes Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Anderson - [Child] of Joseph Anderson & Mary Gordon
Born: 10 May 1896
Abode: 17 Muriel Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bessie Richmond - [Child] of George Richmond & Mary
Born: 22 May 1896
Abode: 27 Florence Street
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jeanie Fraser Corney - [Child] of Elizabeth Corney
Born: 7 Jun 1895
Abode: 44 Worcester Street
Notes: of 60 Heywood Street, Cheetham [written below mother's surname]
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Benjamin Lewis - [Child] of Charles Lewis & Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1896
Abode: 6 Fitton's Court, Bank Street, Cheetham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Henry Simons - [Child] of William Simons & Alice Ann
Born: 24 May 1896
Abode: 18 Whalley Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lizzie Gwendoline White - [Child] of David Posthumous White & Rachel
Born: 9 Jun 1896
Abode: 60 Basten Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nellie Barbara Brock - [Child] of William Brock & Mary Lizzie
Born: 15 May 1896
Abode: 19 Fildes Street
Occupation: Tripe Dresser
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Agnes Whittle - [Child] of Samuel Whittle & Agnes
Born: 8 Jun 1896
Abode: 39 Fred Street
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick William Miller - [Child] of Frederick Ratcliffe Miller & Robina
Born: 13 Jan 1896
Abode: 28 Arthur Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Daniels - [Child] of Samuel Daniels & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb 1896
Abode: 78 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Eccles Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Martha
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: 21 Arthur Street
Occupation: Commisionaire
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Kay - [Child] of Benjamin Kay & Sarah Jane
Born: 15 Jun 1896
Abode: 35 Fred Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Hogarth Hewart - [Child] of William Hewart & Agnes Maud
Born: 19 Jun 1896
Abode: 21 Wally Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Carney - [Child] of James Carney & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun 1896
Abode: 74 Peter Street
Occupation: Chain Man
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Page - [Child] of Walter Henry Page & Annie
Born: 2 Jun 1896
Abode: 68 Peter Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Conboy - [Child] of Robert Conboy & Emily
Born: 11 Jun 1896
Abode: 8 Ivy Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Conboy - [Child] of Robert Conboy & Emily
Born: 13 Nov 1894
Abode: 8 Ivy Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Herbert Stanley Pannifer - [Child] of William George Edward Pannifer & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun 1896
Abode: 5 Vernon Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Blore - [Child] of Walter Blore & Nancy
Born: 2 Apr 1896
Abode: 150 Rydal Mount
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P.B. Received 6th June 1897
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Ernest Diment - [Child] of Ernest Diment & Emily
Born: 9 Jun 1896
Abode: 20 Walter Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Cook - [Child] of Henry Cook & Louisa
Born: 3 Jun 1896
Abode: 3 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Augustus - [Child] of Maurice Augustus & Elsie
Born: 27 Apr 1896
Abode: 44 Dudley Street, Hightown
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrow - [Child] of John Barrow & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug 1892
Abode: 54 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P.B. Received into Church
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Thomas Dubberley - [Child] of George Dubberley & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Jun 1896
Abode: 41 Brighton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Neale Wallace - [Child] of Henry Wallace & Lizzie
Born: 3 Jun 1896
Abode: 15 Booth Street, Nr. Halliwill Lane
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Minnie Willis - [Child] of James Willis & Minnie
Born: 3 Jun 1896
Abode: 78 Walnut Street
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fred Lightburn - [Child] of Mark Atkinson Lightburn & Mary Jane
Born: 4 Jun 1896
Abode: 17 Grosvenro Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hetty Ogden - [Child] of Kirby Ogden & Lavinia
Born: 1 Jul 1896
Abode: 18 Carter Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Wilfred Balmer - [Child] of Joseph Balmer & Alice
Born: 7 Jul 1896
Abode: 100 Walnut Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Violet Victoria Dyer - [Child] of James Ley Dyer & Roseline Rebecca
Born: 20 Jul 1896
Abode: 49 Wally Street
Occupation: Assistant Warder
Notes: P.B. Died 22 July 1896
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of George Ernest Smith & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Jul 1896
Abode: 18 Harriett Street
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys McCormack - [Child] of William James McCormack & Sarah Jane
Born: 22 Jul 1895
Abode: 76 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - [Child] of Henry John Bradshaw & Martha Lloyd
Born: 7 May 1896
Abode: 54 Worcester Street
Occupation: Artist
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Theodore Guest - [Child] of Albert Guest & Katie
Born: 7 Jul 1896
Abode: 6 Snowdon Street
Occupation: Post Office Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Louise Miller - [Child] of William Warwick Miller & Louise
Born: 16 Jul 1896
Abode: 22 Leybourne Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Quint - [Child] of Julius Quint & Jessie
Born: Jan 1896
Abode: 74 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Glass Packer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Edwards - [Child] of George Harry Edwards & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Jul 1896
Abode: 5 Arlington Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Catherine Holland - [Child] of Henry John Holland & Mary Jane
Born: 8 Jul 1896
Abode: 62 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Margaret Anne Reynolds
Born: 29 Jun 1896
Abode: 9 Birch Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Morgan - [Child] of Charles Henry John Morgan & Sarah May
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: 6 Fred Street
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alexander Florence - [Child] of Albert Edward Florence & Florence Annie
Born: 2 Jun 1896
Abode: 27 Conway Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Christine Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Richard Hindle & Hannah
Born: 13 Jul 1896
Abode: 79 Peter Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Henry Thompson - [Child] of John William Thompson & Amelia Harriet
Born: 18 Jun 1896
Abode: 10 Weatherall Street, Hightown
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lydia Florence Storrie - [Child] of William Henry Storrie & Lilian
Born: 9 Jun 1896
Abode: 10 Fildes Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Phillips Robertson - [Child] of John Smith Robertson & Helen
Born: 21 Jun 1894
Abode: 50 Beech Street
Occupation: Surgical Instrument Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Robertson - [Child] of John Smith Robertson & Helen
Born: 6 Jul 1896
Abode: 50 Beech Street
Occupation: Surgical Instrument Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nicholas Kershaw Bridge - [Child] of Edwin Bridge & Eliza
Born: 18 Feb 1896
Abode: 52 Beech Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sophia Saratso - [Child] of Mitchell Saratso & Charlotte
Born: 16 Jun 1896
Abode: 14 Upper Camp Street
Occupation: Cigarette Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Daniel Gordon Kight - [Child] of George Henry Mills Kight & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Jul 1896
Abode: 102 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Henry Johnson - [Child] of John James Johnson & Rose Hannah
Born: 23 Jul 1896
Abode: 2 Marsland Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Shaw Stead - [Child] of Frank Stead & Esther
Born: 22 Jul 1896
Abode: 4 Holland Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Squire Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Richard Holmes & Sarah Ann
Born: 2 Jul 1893
Abode: 21 Carlton Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Ralph Wensley - [Child] of James Richard Wensley & Mary
Born: 9 Jul 1893
Abode: 32 Peter Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stephen Joseph Carter - [Child] of Thomas Richard Carter & Alice
Born: 9 Aug 1896
Abode: 16 Wilfred Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Caroline Maud Mallett - [Child] of George Henry Mallett & Annie Maud
Born: 7 Jul 1896
Abode: 23 Howell Street
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Tom Simpson Driver - [Child] of Charles Driver & Bertha
Born: 10 Aug 1896
Abode: 100 Peter Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lawrence Greyson Eley - [Child] of Lawrence Eley & Alice
Born: 28 Jun 1896
Abode: 26 Back Roman Road
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Elsie Thompson - [Child] of John Condor Thompson & Alice
Born: 16 Feb 1892
Abode: 106 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Christopher John Cummings - [Child] of Charles Cummings & Emma
Born: 29 Jul 1896
Abode: 14 Perth Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Young - [Child] of John Young & Caroline Agnes
Born: 16 Aug 1896
Abode: 5 Havelock Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Maud Johnson - [Child] of Edwin Arthur Johnson & Edith Emily Augusta
Born: 19 Aug 1896
Abode: 28 Birch Street
Occupation: Assistant Warder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bertha Macie Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Annie
Born: 26 Jun 1896
Abode: 22 Norbury Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Hindle - [Child] of George Hindle & Ellen
Born: 31 Aug 1896
Abode: 86 Walnut Street
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Grimshaw - [Child] of Percy Grimshaw & Agnes
Born: 31 Aug 1896
Abode: 27 Howell Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilly Vaughan - [Child] of Charles Vaughan & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1886
Abode: 12 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edmond Vaughan - [Child] of Charles Vaughan & Mary
Born: 31 Aug 1896
Abode: 12 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jane Lloyd - [Child] of William Lloyd & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun 1896
Abode: 113 Peter Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Plant - [Child] of Matthew Plant & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Aug 1896
Abode: 52 Peter Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Charlotte Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug 1896
Abode: 53 Peter Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maggie Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Charlotte Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug 1896
Abode: 53 Peter Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Paine Hey - [Child] of Joseph Henry Hey & Emma Louisa
Born: 11 Jul 1896
Abode: 30 Fred Street
Occupation: Telegraph Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys May Heathcote - [Child] of William Edward Heathcote & Annie
Born: 16 Jul 1896
Abode: 66 Victoria Street
Occupation: Gas Inspector
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Frary - [Child] of James Edmund Frary & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Aug 1896
Abode: 7 Dutton Street, Cheetham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Hughes - [Child] of Richard Hughes & Eliza
Born: 22 Jul 1896
Abode: 3 Star Street
Occupation: Sketch Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Worthington Brown - [Child] of Walter Brown & Amy Victoria
Born: 13 Aug 1896
Abode: 37 Wally Street
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Dora Owens - [Child] of Thomas Richard Owens & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Aug 1895
Abode: 33 Fildes Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Herbert Watson - [Child] of Frederick Watson & Agnes
Born: 29 Feb 1896
Abode: 64 Warwick Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Hopwood - [Child] of Frank Hopwood & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep 1896
Abode: 50 Warwick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Booth - [Child] of John Edward Booth & Ruth Eliza
Born: 25 Aug 1896
Abode: 73 Worcester Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Laura Searle - [Child] of George Searle & Emily
Born: 10 Sep 1896
Abode: 71 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Annie Fowler - [Child] of Frederick Henry Fowler & Alice Annie
Born: 28 Aug 1896
Abode: 34 Peter Street
Occupation: Furniture Remover
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George William Billington - [Child] of Hugh Henry Billington & Elizabeth Poyser
Born: 29 Aug 1896
Abode: 18 Tully Street
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep 1896
Abode: 103 Walnut Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Rawlinson - [Child] of Mark Rawlinson & Edith
Born: 21 Sep 1896
Abode: 30 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Annie Holland - [Child] of Herbert George Holland & Edith Annie
Born: 15 Sep 1896
Abode: 31 Lime Street, Hightown
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Whitworth - [Child] of Ashton Whitworth & Hannah Harriet
Born: 1 Sep 1896
Abode: 3 Brideoak Street, Cheetham
Occupation: General Merchant
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Ritchie - [Child] of Mary Ritchie
Born: 17 May 1896
Abode: 7 Barlow Street
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Shaw Hannah - [Child] of Thomas Hannah & Dorothy
Born: 27 Sep 1896
Abode: 5 Fildes Street
Occupation: Post Office Official
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Annie Holden - [Child] of William Welsh Holden & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct 1896
Abode: 26 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Wattleworth Corlett - [Child] of Edward Corlett & Eleanor
Born: 6 Sep 1896
Abode: 5 Tully Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Pownall Carrington - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Carrington & Madeline Annie
Born: 19 Jul 1896
Abode: 2 Teneriffe Street
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hannah Nora Barnes - [Child] of George Powell Barnes & Emily Maud
Born: 24 Sep 1896
Abode: 10 Worthington Street, Old Trafford
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Roe - [Child] of John Roe & Martha Ann
Born: 10 May 1896
Abode: 16 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1896
Abode: 44 Peter Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Royle - [Child] of Joseph Royle & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Sep 1896
Abode: 44 Florence Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Hague Eves - [Child] of Caroline Eves
Born: 24 Apr 1894
Abode: 4 Salisbury Street
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Norman Jones - [Child] of Herbert Jones & Rose
Born: 4 Oct 1896
Abode: 59 Worcester Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Hallsworth Stretch - [Child] of Jacob Stretch & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 12 Oct 1896
Abode: 46 Worcester Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Graham Kenyon - [Child] of Arthur Graham Kenyon & Emma
Born: 3 Oct 1896
Abode: 10 Worcester Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Archibald Pringle - [Child] of Robert Pringle & Emma
Born: 3 Oct 1896
Abode: 4 Back Roman Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Archibald Norman Ogilvie Barthe - [Child] of Archibald Edward Barthe & Letitia
Born: 5 Jun 1896
Abode: 27 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Recruiting Sergeant
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Cunningham - [Child] of Charles Freemantle Cunningham & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1896
Abode: 13 Worcester Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Dawson - [Child] of Harry Edward Dawson & Marie
Born: 17 Sep 1896
Abode: 95 New Walnut Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Bradbury - [Child] of William Henry Bradbury & Selina
Born: 17 Oct 1896
Abode: 6 Percival Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Williams - [Child] of Joseph Edward Williams & Matilda
Born: 22 Oct 1896
Abode: 8 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Eric Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Emma
Born: 28 Mar 1896
Abode: 7 Conway Street
Occupation: Engraver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Heywood Gilbody - [Child] of William Gilbody & Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1896
Abode: 24 Fred Street
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Hampson & Mary
Born: 29 Sep 1896
Abode: 5 Wadsworth Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Valentine Taylor - [Child] of Henry James Taylor & Sarah Jane
Born: 21 Sep 1896
Abode: 26 Fred Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Worrall - [Child] of William Worrall & Agnes
Born: 17 Sep 1896
Abode: 29 Arthur Street
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Stanley Gregory - [Child] of Henry James Gregory & Helen Rebecca
Born: 7 Sep 1896
Abode: 58 Bell Street
Occupation: Warder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Edwin Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Grace
Born: 17 Oct 1896
Abode: 37 Ivy St.
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: Preston Haugh, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Mellish - [Child] of David Mellish & Ann
Born: 19 Sep 1896
Abode: 70 Walnut Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Buckley - [Child] of Samuel Buckley & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 11 Sep 1896
Abode: 27 Taylor Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Sarah
Born: 23 Sep 1896
Abode: 54 Walter Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Prescott - [Child] of James Tattersall Prescott & Alice
Born: 26 Sep 1896
Abode: 8 Weathrall Street
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alexander Charles Bodsworth - [Child] of Frederick Bodsworth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1896
Abode: 5 Agnes Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert William King - [Child] of Albert Henry King & Eliza
Born: 2 Nov 1896
Abode: 59 Clyde Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Hughes - [Child] of William Henry Hughes & Lucy
Born: 3 Oct 1896
Abode: 36 Mary Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maggie Yates - [Child] of Richard Yates & Margaret Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1896
Abode: 33 Fred Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Leonora Taylor - [Child] of Sam Brooke Taylor & Ada
Born: 28 Oct 1896
Abode: 28 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Helen Noden - [Child] of Thomas Noden & Charlotte
Born: 22 Sep 1896
Abode: 77 Ellor Street, Pendleton
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Howsam - [Child] of Alfred Howsam & Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1896
Abode: 28 Anne Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Katherine Vera Barnes - [Child] of William Henry Barnes & Isabella
Born: 21 Jan 1896
Abode: 271 Great Ancoats Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Wightman - [Child] of Thomas Thornton Wightman & Annie
Born: 15 Nov 1896
Abode: 25 Florence Street
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Charles Firth - [Child] of Robert Irving Firth & Louisa
Born: 27 Oct 1896
Abode: 27 Ivy Street
Occupation: Cook
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Diggles - [Child] of Joseph Ridings Diggles & Lizzie
Born: 21 Oct 1896
Abode: 76 Fenney Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mildred Janette Vaughan - [Child] of Ernest Alfred Vaughan & Lucy Elizabeth
Born: 20 Nov 1896
Abode: 8 Craven Street
Occupation: Warder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charlotte Parry - [Child] of James Tattersall Parry & Sophia Brown
Born: 11 Oct 1896
Abode: The Woodlands, Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Sutton - [Child] of Robert Sutton & Eliza
Born: 16 Oct 1896
Abode: 14 Florence Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Mullard - [Child] of John William Mullard & Mary Ellen
Born: 19 Sep 1896
Abode: 117 Peter Street
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Knight - [Child] of William Robert Knight & Emily
Born: 22 Nov 1896
Abode: 19 Howeell Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fanny Tennant - [Child] of Samuel Tennant & Louisa Eleanor
Born: 7 Nov 1896
Abode: 14 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Eastman Tennant - [Child] of Samuel Tennant & Louisa Eleanor
Born: 19 May 1894
Abode: 14 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ogden - [Child] of Charles William Ogden & Martha
Born: 11 May 1896
Abode: 10 Peter Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Samuel Dixon - [Child] of Joseph Dixon & Sarah
Born: 13 Sep 1895
Abode: 29 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Lucy Hoare-Burns - [Child] of Charles Henry Hoare-Burns & Millicent
Born: 5 Nov 1896
Abode: 32 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Christopher Stephenson Kellett - [Child] of Tom Vincent Kellett & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1895
Abode: 30 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: j. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Priestley - [Child] of Joseph Priestley & Alice
Born: 21 Nov 1896
Abode: 59 Warwick St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Oct 1896
Abode: 16 Star Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Spibey - [Child] of Arthur William Spibey & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1896
Abode: 9 Lancaster Street, Lower Broughton
Occupation: Police Constable
Notes: P.B. died same day
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Delaney - [Child] of Thomas Delaney & Fanny
Born: 26 Nov 1896
Abode: 94 Walnut Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Susan Peden - [Child] of Henry Peden & Susan
Born: 15 Nov 1896
Abode: 73 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Matthew Cowley - [Child] of Matthew Cowley & Edith
Born: 11 Dec 1896
Abode: 36 Rostron Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Alfred Robinson - [Child] of James Alfred Robinson & Mary Ellen
Born: 3 Nov 1896
Abode: 54 Wally Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Robson - [Child] of James Robson & Ada Annie
Born: 10 Mar 1893
Abode: 122 Walnut Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Robson - [Child] of James Robson & Ada Annie
Born: 22 Aug 1894
Abode: 122 Walnut street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1896 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Robson - [Child] of James Robson & Ada Annie
Born: 7 Aug 1896
Abode: 122 Walnut Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Florence May Parton - [Child] of Charles Parton & Hannah
Born: 28 Nov 1896
Abode: 19 Mazeta Street, Cheetham
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Walkden Jones - [Child] of George Frederick Walkden Jones & Frances Marion
Born: 31 Oct 1896
Abode: 74 Booth Street West, Chorlton-on-Medlock
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Linstead Allen - [Child] of Charles Henry Allen & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Sep 1896
Abode: 56 Worcester Street
Occupation: Saw Grinder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Mary McKean - [Child] of Frederick James McKean & Emily
Born: 22 Nov 1896
Abode: 24 Wally Street
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Nov 1896
Abode: 8 Grove Street
Occupation: Water Inspector
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ettie Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Sarah
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: 73 Herbert Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Chilcott - [Child] of James Chilcott & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1896
Abode: 12 Snowdon Street
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Wilfred Andrew Crawford - [Child] of Joseph Crawford & Annie
Born: 23 Dec 1896
Abode: 41 Fildes Street
Occupation: Pattern Card Finisher
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Reddecliffe Burnett - [Child] of Daniel Burnett & Eleanor
Born: 2 Nov 1896
Abode: 42 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Metal Broker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Spibey - [Child] of Arthur William Spibey & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1896
Abode: 9 Lancaster Street, Lower Broughton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Ridgway - [Child] of George Albert Ridgway & Martha
Born: 18 Nov 1896
Abode: 10 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Nickson - [Child] of Frederick Nickson & Eliza
Born: 19 Dec 1896
Abode: 5 Beaumont Street
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bertha Walkden - [Child] of Dennis Walkden & Bertha
Born: 14 Nov 1896
Abode: 1 Chadwick's Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas William Hughes - [Child] of Edwin Hughes & Martha Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1896
Abode: 4 Bower Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Laura Simms - [Child] of Albert John Simms & Kate
Born: 28 Dec 1896
Abode: 14 Percival Street
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Laura Palmer - [Child] of Hugh Palmer & Laura Blanche Clarissa
Born: 20 Dec 1896
Abode: 6 Harriet Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Nuttall - [Child] of Walter Nuttall & Agnes Constance
Born: 23 Nov 1896
Abode: 21 Tully Street
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Polly Jones - [Child] of Samuel Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1896
Abode: 39 Tully Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Russell Mills - [Child] of George Herbert Pearson Mills & Annie
Born: 30 Jun 1896
Abode: 4 Arthur Street
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marguerite Annie Maxted - [Child] of George Edwin Maxted & Henrietta Ellen
Born: 6 Nov 1896
Abode: 26 Arthur Street
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Mason - [Child] of William Mason & Edith Agnes
Born: 22 Dec 1896
Abode: 44 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James William Harding - [Child] of William John Harding & Eva
Born: 3 Dec 1896
Abode: 101 Peter Street
Occupation: Prison Warder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Royle - [Child] of Thomas Royle & Ada
Born: 31 Dec 1896
Abode: 44 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Metal Plainer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kathleen Shepherd - [Child] of David Shepherd & Beatrice
Born: 27 Dec 1896
Abode: 9 Bury New Road
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Vera Harvey - [Child] of William Fred Harvey & Emmaline
Born: 23 Dec 1896
Abode: 9 Maud street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Stockham - [Child] of George Edward Stockham & Mary
Born: 1 Dec 1896
Abode: 40 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lizzie Eleanor Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Annie
Born: 4 Nov 1896
Abode: 3 Fred Street
Occupation: Grocer's Manager
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Brabin - [Child] of Robert Brabin & Annie
Born: 5 Jan 1897
Abode: 98 Walnut Street
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John William Cruse - [Child] of John Cruse & Rosa
Born: 9 Dec 1896
Abode: 31 Garnett Street
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Alice Graham - [Child] of Jasper Graham & Fanny
Born: 12 Jan 1897
Abode: 105 Walnut Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Kent - [Child] of Charles Kent & Annie
Born: 1 Dec 1896
Abode: 21 Westbourne Grove
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys May Quirk - [Child] of John Quirk & Caroline
Born: 7 Jan 1897
Abode: 45 Craven St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Harrison - [Child] of Charles Ernest Harrison & Gertrude Annie
Born: 6 Nov 1896
Abode: 16 Fildes Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Farra - [Child] of John Farra & Maud
Born: 29 Nov 1896
Abode: 6 Buile Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Owen - [Child] of Edward Owen & Helena
Born: 27 Dec 1896
Abode: 8 Buile Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emily Cookson - [Child] of Nathaniel Cookson & Charlotte
Born: 16 Jan 1897
Abode: 48 Peter street
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Whaite - [Child] of Thomas Whaite & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1896
Abode: 52 Mary Street
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Henry Skyte - [Child] of Mark Skyte & Rose
Born: 1 Jan 1897
Abode: 73 Walnut Street
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Angelina Sharman - [Child] of Richard Sharman & Jessie
Born: 20 Dec 1896
Abode: 61 Fred Street
Occupation: Milk Dealer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude Walker - [Child] of William Clifton Walker & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1897
Abode: 33 St. James Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Whinship Lofthouse - [Child] of John Whinship Lofthouse & Caroline
Born: 26 Dec 1896
Abode: 82 Peter Street
Occupation: Timekeeper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Teresa Elizabeth Hodgkinson - [Child] of William Hodgkinson & Sarah Ann
Born: 13 Jan 1897
Abode: 2 Peter Street
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Walton Lloyd - [Child] of George Lloyd & Matilda
Born: 15 Nov 1896
Abode: 29 Higher Cheetham Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Hayes - [Child] of David Hayes & Maud
Born: 7 Nov 1896
Abode: 16 Fred Street
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan 1897
Abode: 16 Snowdon Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florrie Rebecca Annie Symington - [Child] of George Symington & Sarah
Born: 26 Jan 1897
Abode: 45 Worcester Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Henry Hobbs - [Child] of Arthur Canterbury Hobbs & Annie Morten
Born: 4 Jan 1896
Abode: 114 Dudley Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Hutchinson - [Child] of James Hutchinson & Catherine
Born: 1 Jan 1896
Abode: 47 Basten Street
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Longworth - [Child] of William Longworth & Alice
Born: 2 Nov 1896
Abode: 54 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Edith
Born: 24 Jan 1897
Abode: 15 Conway Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Alfred Palmer - [Child] of Albert Edward Palmer & Phoebe Maud Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1896
Abode: 8 Fildes Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas King - [Child] of Francis King & Mary
Born: 25 Jan 1897
Abode: 4 Snowdon Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Henry Black - [Child] of Henry Black & Edith
Born: 28 Jan 1897
Abode: 20 Norbury Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alexander Robertson - [Child] of Thomas Robertson & Annie
Born: 24 Jan 1897
Abode: 4 Bennett Street
Occupation: postman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Nuth - [Child] of Frederick Nuth & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Feb 1897
Abode: 118 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Lomas - [Child] of William Lomas & Theodosia
Born: 11 Feb 1897
Abode: 14 Wally Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Francis George Gibson - [Child] of George Gibson & Emma
Born: 15 Feb 1897
Abode: 44 Garnett Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Higginson Whork - [Child] of James Whork & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1897
Abode: 82 Walnut Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Jonathan Mountain - [Child] of William Henry Mountain & Esther
Born: 31 Jan 1897
Abode: 89 Walnut Street
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Victoria Hudson - [Child] of Enoch Hudson & Hannah
Born: 17 Feb 1897
Abode: 13 Peter Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Scaife - [Child] of Robinson Scaife & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1897
Abode: 19 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Ritter Dawes - [Child] of John Henry Dawes & Amelia Annie
Born: 7 Jan 1897
Abode: Alderdale Cottages, Droysden
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Irving - [Child] of William Irving & Ruth
Born: 8 Feb 1897
Abode: 53 Finney Street
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Mary Williams - [Child] of Thomas Roderick Williams & Patience
Born: 22 Feb 1897
Abode: 50 Garnett Street
Occupation: Shop Manager
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Garner Sexey - [Child] of Louisa Swyer Sexey
Born: 17 Dec 1896
Abode: 25 Herbert Street
Notes: Not for magazine [written in margin]
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Kunz - [Child] of Eugen Dietrich & Wilhelmena Kunz
Born: 23 Feb 1897
Abode: 2 Warwick Street
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Amy Thorpe - [Child] of Charles Henry Thorpe & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1896
Abode: 90 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Gertrude Parry - [Child] of Robert Parry & Alice Gertrude
Born: 24 Nov 1896
Abode: 51 North Gorans ? Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Maud Jones - [Child] of Hugh Owen Jones & Clara Emma
Born: 10 Feb 1897
Abode: 15 Clifden Lane
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Parker Hyde - [Child] of Richard Alfred Hyde & Lilian Maria
Born: 30 Oct 1893
Abode: Oats Bank, 242 Bury New Road, Kersal
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Hughes - [Child] of John Hughes & Henrietta
Born: 9 Jan 1897
Abode: 10 Warwick Street
Occupation: Furniture Remover
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hammond James - [Child] of John David James & Sarah Jane
Born: 12 Feb 1897
Abode: 29 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert William Daly - [Child] of William Daly & Ellen
Born: 1 Mar 1897
Abode: 21 Vicarey Road, Eccles
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Walter Finch - [Child] of Benjamin Harvey Finch & Sarah Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1897
Abode: 7 Chadwick's Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John William McChesney - [Child] of John McChesney & Sarah
Born: 3 Mar 1897
Abode: 1 Arthur Street
Occupation: Boot & Shoemaker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edgar Smith - [Child] of Elijah Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1897
Abode: 53 Basten Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Edwards - [Child] of Robert Edwards & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1897
Abode: 46 Mary Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Silas Frederick Preston - [Child] of Edward Preston & Mary Sarah
Born: 1 Mar 1897
Abode: 10 Taylor Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Kerruish - [Child] of Daniel Kerruish & Esther
Born: 3 Apr 1893
Abode: 7 Taylor Street
Occupation: Dock Keeper
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Mabel Guest - [Child] of Thomas Guest & Jessie
Born: 27 Jan 1897
Abode: 1 Orient Street
Occupation: Post Office Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lodge - [Child] of William Robert Lodge & Sophia
Born: 5 Feb 1897
Abode: 35 Middleton Old Road, Blackley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olive Manley - [Child] of Francis Manley & Annie
Born: 1 Jan 1897
Abode: 11 Herbert Street
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Albert Eagers - [Child] of Ernest Edward Eagers & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Mar 1897
Abode: 1 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emily Arrowsmith - [Child] of Edward Arrowsmith & Emily
Born: 9 Feb 1897
Abode: 39 Fildes Street
Occupation: Chemist's Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Norman Douglas Cleave - [Child] of Charles Oliver Cleave & Jeanet
Born: 4 Feb 1897
Abode: 2 Tully Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Strong - [Child] of William Stanley Strong & Amy Victoria
Born: 27 Feb 1897
Abode: 64 Dudley Street
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude Cree - [Child] of William Cree & Martha Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1897
Abode: 74 Peter Street
Occupation: Fish Trader
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Barratt - [Child] of Robert John Barratt & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1897
Abode: 30 Arthur Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Worthington - [Child] of Hugh Owen Worthington & Alice
Born: 18 Mar 1897
Abode: 14 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Jane Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Louisa
Born: 3 Jun 1892
Abode: 24 Dudley Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Louisa
Born: 27 Aug 1893
Abode: 24 Dudley Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Louisa
Born: 29 May 1895
Abode: 24 Dudley Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Louisa
Born: 16 Mar 1897
Abode: 24 Dudley Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Percy Hobson - [Child] of Arthur Hobson & Emily
Born: 10 Feb 1897
Abode: 49 Craven Street
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Notes: P.B. Received 19th Sept 1897
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Lowthian - [Child] of Charles Henry Lowthian & Rose
Born: 13 Mar 1897
Abode: 21 Florence Street
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel May Jenkinson - [Child] of Alfred Jenkinson & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 20 Mar 1897
Abode: 48 Walter Street
Occupation: Artist on Glass
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Trousdale - [Child] of John Trousdale & Annie
Born: 28 Jul 1895
Abode: 6 Fildes Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Adelaide Trousdale - [Child] of John Trousdale & Annie
Born: 20 Dec 1896
Abode: 6 Fildes Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert David Evans - [Child] of William Tellett Evans & Mary Jane
Born: 23 Oct 1896
Abode: 4 Fildes Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Tom Edward Barrows - [Child] of Charles Barrows & Sarah Louisa
Born: 27 Feb 1897
Abode: 18 Conway Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Brocklehurst - [Child] of Thomas Brocklehurst & Margaret
Born: 6 Mar 1897
Abode: 2 Carlton Street, Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Frederick McDowell - [Child] of John McDowell & Annie Barbara
Born: 7 Dec 1896
Abode: 111 Conway Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1897
Abode: 21 Worcester Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Arnold Whiteley - [Child] of Abraham Whiteley & Margaret
Born: 7 Mar 1897
Abode: 34 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Cabinet Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rose Agnes Lyon - [Child] of Samuel Lyon & Agnes Cochrane
Born: 23 Mar 1897
Abode: 8 Leybourne Street
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ethel Dalton - [Child] of William Dalton & Sarah
Born: 28 Mar 1897
Abode: 44 Rigby Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Garner - [Child] of William Garner & Sarah
Born: 23 Dec 1896
Abode: 35 Northumberland Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Victoria Gollin - [Child] of Thomas Gollin & Jane
Born: 14 Mar 1897
Abode: 37 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Dodge - [Child] of Arthur Henry Dodge & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1897
Abode: 83 Worcester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nellie Coop - [Child] of George Henry Coop & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 18 Feb 1897
Abode: 4 Lime Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Powell - [Child] of John Whalley Powell & Sarah Jane
Born: 20 Mar 1897
Abode: 123 Walnut Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Eliza Hampson
Born: 25 Mar 1897
Abode: 30 Mersey Road, Heaton Mersey
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Buckley - [Child] of John Edward Buckley & Mary Alice
Born: 18 Feb 1897
Abode: 46 Wally Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Ernest Newman - [Child] of Albert William Newman & Charity
Born: 10 Apr 1897
Abode: 30 Buile Street
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Edwin Angus Brown - [Child] of James Edwin Brown & Annie
Born: 13 Mar 1897
Abode: 16 Green Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Christina Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Franziska
Born: 25 Mar 1897
Abode: 5 Bloomfield Street
Occupation: Clerk of Works
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Heap - [Child] of James Edwin Heap & Nellie
Born: 28 Feb 1897
Abode: 1 Glen View, Rainsough
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Cooper - [Child] of Elijah Cooper & Ann Eliza
Born: 3 Apr 1897
Abode: 3 Clifden Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Preston Kittle - [Child] of Robert Kittle & Eliza
Born: 15 Mar 1897
Abode: 15 Fred Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hugh Pierce Hunter - [Child] of Isaac Hunter & Louisa
Born: 23 Mar 1897
Abode: 42 Wally Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Metcalf - [Child] of Frank Spencer Metcalf & Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1896
Abode: 74 Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Chemist's Assistant
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Barlow - [Child] of John Wesley Barlow & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1897
Abode: 14 Taylor Street
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Sutor - [Child] of James Sutor & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 Apr 1897
Abode: 39 Chestnut Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Henry Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Mar 1897
Abode: 51 Basten Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Filton - [Child] of Richard Filton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Feb 1892
Abode: 4 Warwwick Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1897
Abode: 34 Basten Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Beeby - [Child] of Frederick Beeby & Florence Annie
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: 33 Mary Street
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Janet Alice Louisa Knights - [Child] of Charles William Knights & Mary Jane
Born: 27 Feb 1896
Abode: 36 Milford Street, Harpurhey
Occupation: Footman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lillian Mabel Casson - [Child] of Samuel Casson & Lily
Born: 23 Mar 1897
Abode: 61 Worcester Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Edelsten Price - [Child] of Joseph Price & Alice Mercer
Born: 28 Mar 1897
Abode: 225 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Frederick Part - [Child] of George Frederick Part & Ada Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar 1892
Abode: 9 St. James Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Ada Part - [Child] of George Frederick Part & Ada Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr 1893
Abode: 9 St. James Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Souter - [Child] of William Souter & Isabella
Born: 16 Mar 1897
Abode: 59 Fred Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Susannah Holden - [Child] of Enoch Holden & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr 1842
Abode: 59 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Foreman Dyer
Notes: Adult. Wife of John Leslie Carswell
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Lucetta Strong - [Child] of Thomas Strong & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1879
Abode: 64 Dudley Street
Occupation: Waiter
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Martha Ann Frost - [Child] of John Frost & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1881
Abode: 7 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Perkins - [Child] of George Perkins & Rachel
Born: 29 Aug 1881
Abode: 2 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Ernest Storrie - [Child] of John Black Storrie & Jane
Born: 13 Mar 1880
Abode: 253 Eccles New Road
Occupation: Dentist
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Annie Mather - [Child] of Thomas Mather & Annie
Born: 30 Mar 1897
Abode: 7 Maud Street
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Holt - [Child] of George Tom Holt & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1897
Abode: 37 Craven Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of George Tom Holt & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1897
Abode: 37 Craven Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Jones - [Child] of William Henry Jones & Mary
Born: 23 Apr 1897
Abode: 19 Wally Street
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Jennings - [Child] of Walter Jennings & Rebecca
Born: 6 May 1897
Abode: 27 Squire Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Victoria Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Marie
Born: 2 Apr 1891
Abode: 1 Harriet Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Wright - [Child] of Thomas Weston Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Apr 1897
Abode: 4 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Jeweller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fenton Grantham Wyatt - [Child] of George Wyatt & Eleanor Jane
Born: 7 May 1897
Abode: 21 Buile Street
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Eveline Mary
Born: 27 Apr 1897
Abode: 12 Mary Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Laura Grace Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Jane
Born: 4 May 1897
Abode: 23 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Faris - [Child] of Thomas Faris & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May 1895
Abode: 115 Walnut Street
Occupation: Letter Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Faris - [Child] of Thomas Faris & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Mar 1897
Abode: 115 Walnut Street
Occupation: Letter Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Dunston - [Child] of William Francis Dunston & Alice
Born: 9 May 1897
Abode: 83 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Vernon Lomas - [Child] of John Lomas & Maria Ellen
Born: 7 May 1897
Abode: 3 Town Hall Square, Broughton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rose Henrietta Hedwig Heyl - [Child] of George Edward Heyl & Sarah
Born: 14 May 1897
Abode: 236 Great Clowes Street
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Whaite - [Child] of John Henry Whaite & Lizzie
Born: 12 Apr 1897
Abode: 30 Walter Street
Occupation: Leather Dealer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Cannan - [Child] of William Henry Cannan & Emma
Born: 28 May 1897
Abode: 106 Waalnut Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Hesketh - [Child] of Alexander Hesketh & Mary
Born: 11 May 1897
Abode: 15 Basten Street
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frances Eugenea Pennington - [Child] of Henry Pennington & Florence
Born: 27 Mar 1897
Abode: 44 Lime Street
Occupation: Timekeeper
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Granville Blakeley - [Child] of William Lewis Blakeley & Martha
Born: 28 May 1897
Abode: 13 Fred Street
Occupation: Stock Keeper
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Clarence Ogden - [Child] of John David Ogden & Clara Ellen
Born: 2 May 1897
Abode: 52 Thomson Street, Ardwick
Occupation: Assurance Agent
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sidney William Aston - [Child] of William Henry Aston & Alice
Born: 5 May 1897
Abode: 54 Craven Street
Occupation: Glass Cutter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Sherratt - [Child] of John Sherratt & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr 1897
Abode: 34 Squire Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Edward Wesson - [Child] of Alfred Edward Wesson & Millie
Born: 30 Apr 1897
Abode: 13 Woodland Avenue
Occupation: Electrician's Draughtsman
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Wesson - [Child] of Alfred Edward Wesson & Millie
Born: 30 Apr 1897
Abode: 13 Woodland Avenue
Occupation: Electrician's Draughtsman
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Crutchley - [Child] of John Crutchley & Alice
Born: 23 May 1897
Abode: 52 Worcester Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Linstead Gershon - [Child] of Horace Edward Gershon & Fanny
Born: 1 Jun 1897
Abode: 23 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Gatley - [Child] of John Birchenough Gatley & Alice Ann
Born: 5 May 1897
Abode: 30 Fildes Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred James Ellis - [Child] of James Alfred Ellis & Emily Ruth
Born: 6 Jun 1897
Abode: 46 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Forrest - [Child] of George Emmanuel Forrest & Annie
Born: 11 Jun 1897
Abode: 52 Craven Street
Occupation: Machine Man
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Rowe - [Child] of Arthur Rowe & Ann
Born: 26 Apr 1897
Abode: 68 Fenney Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Panter - [Child] of John Edward Panter & Emma
Born: 15 Apr 1897
Abode: 72 Worcester Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice White - [Child] of George White & Dinah Esther
Born: 25 May 1897
Abode: 6 Wetherall Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Victor Porter - [Child] of George Edward Porter & Harriet
Born: 12 Jun 1897
Abode: 61 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Samuel Mattison - [Child] of Thomas Henry Mattison & Alice Ann
Born: 15 Aug 1896
Abode: 2 Fitton's Court, Bank Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Leopold Holland - [Child] of Joseph James Holland & Ann
Born: 3 Jun 1897
Abode: 22 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Margaret Annie
Born: 8 Apr 1897
Abode: 23 Fred Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emily Lawrence - [Child] of William Lawrence & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1897
Abode: 114 Walnuit Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Victoria Royle - [Child] of James Frederick Royle & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1897
Abode: 25 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P.B. Received into Church 8 August 1897 J. Heywood Waddington
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Sheard - [Child] of Thomas Sheard & Mary
Born: 5 Sep 1895
Abode: 570 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Sheard - [Child] of Thomas Sheard & Mary
Born: 6 May 1897
Abode: 570 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nellie Chappell - [Child] of Albert Edward Chappell & Martha
Born: 23 Mar 1897
Abode: 29 Buile Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Stalker - [Child] of Francis Stalker & Mary
Born: 15 Apr 1897
Abode: 11 Wally Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Victor Powell - [Child] of Arthur Charles Powell & Christina
Born: 26 May 1897
Abode: 36 Lime Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Thomas Eaton - [Child] of George Thomas Eaton & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Oct 1896
Abode: 57 Fred Street
Occupation: Leather Sticker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Lea Wilson - [Child] of William Lea Wilson & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 Dec 1895
Abode: 32 Dudley Street
Occupation: Maker Up
Notes: P.B. Died same day
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Victoria Boyer - [Child] of George Boyer & Alice
Born: 27 Jun 1897
Abode: 53 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Mitchell - [Child] of Herbert Mitchell & Charlotte
Born: 4 Jun 1897
Abode: 24 Norbury Street
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Henry Chambers - [Child] of George Chambers & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Jul 1896
Abode: 34 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P.B. Died 15th July 1897
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Wilson - [Child] of William Lea Wilson & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Jul 1894
Abode: 32 Dudley Street
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Victoria Bailey - [Child] of James Abraham Bailey & Ellen
Born: 15 May 1897
Abode: 93 Peter Street
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Ellen Kay - [Child] of Joseph Kay & Pollie
Born: 11 May 1897
Abode: 16 Carter Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Nickson - [Child] of Frederick Nickson & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 Feb 1897
Abode: 141 Alexander Road
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Fanny
Born: 24 Jun 1897
Abode: 39 Ivy Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bessie Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1897
Abode: 4 Clifton Place
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bertha Louisa Ashton - [Child] of Walter Ashton & Louisa
Born: 7 Jul 1897
Abode: 44 Wally Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada May Brazier - [Child] of Richard Brazier & Ada
Born: 24 Jun 1897
Abode: 14 Thomas Street, N. Marlborough Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Charles Ashton - [Child] of Walter Ashton & Louisa
Born: 28 Jun 1893
Abode: 44 Wally Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Ashton - [Child] of Walter Ashton & Louisa
Born: 6 Oct 1895
Abode: 44 Wally Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Hodson - [Child] of William Hodson & Ellen
Born: 26 Jan 1897
Abode: 9 Floence Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of David Brown & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Jul 1897
Abode: 8 Fred Street
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Rowland Ainsley - [Child] of John James Ainsley & Mary Louise
Born: 26 Apr 1897
Abode: 15 Mary Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frances Alberta Hennessey - [Child] of Albert Hennessey & Agnes Edith
Born: 5 Sep 1896
Abode: 47 Craven Street
Occupation: Poulterer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjory Heywood - [Child] of Fred Heywood & Kate
Born: 15 Jun 1897
Abode: 14 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Bellairs - [Child] of Harry Bemrose Bellairs & Ellen Walker
Born: 21 Jul 1897
Abode: 81 Worcester Street
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Beeby - [Child] of Charles Smith Beeby & Caroline
Born: 26 Apr 1897
Abode: 113 Walnut Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Steans - [Child] of Richard Steans & Eliza Ann
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: 10 Clifden Place
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sidney Ernest Noble - [Child] of John Noble & Amy Victoria
Born: 4 Jun 1897
Abode: 3 Star Street
Occupation: Newsagent
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Thomas Williams - [Child] of Arthur Williams & Kate
Born: 11 Jun 1897
Abode: 5 Harriet Street
Occupation: Wireman of the National Telephone Company
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Constance Victoria Irene Wrigley - [Child] of John Robert Wrigley & Jane
Born: 26 Jun 1897
Abode: 4 Devonshire Street
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford Steele - [Child] of Joseph Steele & Jessie
Born: 24 Jun 1897
Abode: 16 Lord Street, Cheetham Hiull
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Fredia Travis - [Child] of John Thomas Travis & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 9 Feb 1897
Abode: 2 Craven Street
Occupation: Assistant Master
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Gregg - [Child] of David Gregg & Hannah
Born: 7 Jul 1897
Abode: 51 Walnut Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kirby Ogden - [Child] of Kirby Ogden & Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1879
Abode: 18 Carter Street
Occupation: Undertaker
Notes: Adult [Manager crossed out as father's occupation]
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eleanor Ogden - [Child] of Kirby Ogden & Lavinia
Born: 15 May 1882
Abode: 18 Carter Street
Occupation: Manager
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ogden - [Child] of Kirby Ogden & Lavinia
Born: 15 Dec 1885
Abode: 18 Carter Street
Occupation: Manager
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ivy Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov 1895
Abode: 10 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lillian Woodall - [Child] of William Grundy Woodall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 13 Jul 1897
Abode: 30 Anne Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Lavinia
Born: 20 May 1897
Abode: 4 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Victoria Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Lavinia
Born: 20 May 1897
Abode: 4 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Pawsey - [Child] of Isaiah Pawsey & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1897
Abode: 9 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Jul 1897
Abode: 31 Fildes Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lila Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas William Tomlinson & Hannah
Born: 10 Feb 1897
Abode: 71 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Thomas Wallwork - [Child] of George Thomas Wallwork & Sarh.
Born: 21 Jul 1897
Abode: 12 Holland Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Bamford - [Child] of William Bamford & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1897
Abode: 66 Craven Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Laura Haxby - [Child] of Sarah Elizabeth Haxby, Single Woman
Born: 10 Jun 1897
Abode: 20 Rigby Street
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Albert Royle - [Child] of James Frederick Royle & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1895
Abode: 23 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Nelson Hesketh - [Child] of Henry Nelson Hesketh & Ada Mary
Born: 12 Feb 1897
Abode: 25 Walter Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P.B. Died 10-?-97 J.H.W.
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vera Breakwell - [Child] of William Edward Breakwell & Jane Susannah
Born: 18 Jul 1897
Abode: 69 Devonshire Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Willis Henshaw - [Child] of John Willis Henshaw & Dinah
Born: 29 Jun 1897
Abode: 1 Agnes Street
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Edwards - [Child] of John Thomas Edwards & Susannah
Born: 25 Jul 1897
Abode: 22 Harietta Street
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Amelia Edge - [Child] of James Frederick Edge & Florence
Born: 8 Jul 1897
Abode: 18 Marsland Street
Occupation: Housekeeper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Sidney Smith - [Child] of Squire Smith & Gertrude
Born: 9 Jul 1897
Abode: 20 Thomas Street
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas William Robinson - [Child] of Harry Newton Robinson & Eva
Born: 5 Feb 1897
Abode: 56 Bond Street
Occupation: Stamper
Notes: P.B. died 29 Jan 97 J.H.W.
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Stanley - [Child] of Samuel Stanley & Julia
Born: 17 Feb 1897
Abode: 7 Warwick Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Wilfred Spivey - [Child] of William Spivey & Amy Needs
Born: 20 May 1897
Abode: 34 Florence Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Robert Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Lily
Born: 6 Aug 1897
Abode: 6 Salisbury Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of Samuel Clare Jones & Emily
Born: 27 Jul 1897
Abode: 5 Willock Street
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Janet Airey - [Child] of Charles Airey & Alice Septima
Born: 8 Jun 1897
Abode: 12 Carter Street
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Smith - [Child] of John Richard Smith & Maggie
Born: 8 Aug 1897
Abode: 2 Townhall Yard
Occupation: Hall Keeper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Lilly
Born: 6 Aug 1897
Abode: 11 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Locksmith
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Ernest Gilbert Walker - [Child] of Albert Ernest Walker & Clara
Born: 23 Oct 1896
Abode: 20 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Miles - [Child] of William Howard Miles & Susannah
Born: 28 Jun 1897
Abode: 7 Anne Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Robert Halmshaw - [Child] of Lewis Edgar Halmshaw & Harriet Ellen
Born: 30 Apr 1897
Abode: 9 Hartis Street
Occupation: Chimney Sweep
Notes: P.B. Received 12 Sept 1897
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Craven Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Sarah
Born: 11 Aug 1897
Abode: 23 Maud Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alexander Mairs Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Ellen
Born: 24 Aug 1897
Abode: 25 Ivy Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Owens - [Child] of Thomas Owens & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Aug 1897
Abode: 33 Fildes Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Sydney Sutton - [Child] of James Thomas Sutton & Maria
Born: 18 Jul 1897
Abode: 40 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roger Alexander Glover - [Child] of William Harrison Glover & Sarah
Born: 17 Jul 1897
Abode: 21 Norbury Street
Occupation: Letter Sorter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Bowers - [Child] of Henry Bowers & Hannah
Born: 4 Jul 1897
Abode: 1 Squire Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James MacCreery - [Child] of George MacCreery & Elizabeth
Born: 7 May 1897
Abode: 23 Fildes Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Moore - [Child] of Frederick Moore & Florence
Born: 18 Aug 1897
Abode: 58 Worcester Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Coralie Sara Finlayson - [Child] of William Finlayson & Louisa Niel
Born: 4 Aug 1897
Abode: 9 Hewitt Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Diment - [Child] of Ernest Diment & Emily
Born: 12 Aug 1897
Abode: Kensington Villa, Kersal
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Jones - [Child] of Hugh Jones & Jane Catherine
Born: 17 Jul 1897
Abode: 6 Conway Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Louisa Tunbridge - [Child] of Thomas John Tunbridge & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Jul 1897
Abode: 6 Malden Street
Occupation: Greengrocer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Henry St Leger - [Child] of Edith St Leger
Abode: 16 Wilfred Street
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Ellen
Born: 20 Aug 1897
Abode: 11 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Victor Wensley - [Child] of James Richard Wensley & Mary
Born: 27 Aug 1897
Abode: 150 Rydal Mount
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Newton Robinson - [Child] of Harry Newton Robinson & Eva
Born: 15 Sep 1891
Abode: 56 Bond Street
Occupation: Stamper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Pilston Robinson - [Child] of Harry Newton Robinson & Eva
Born: 23 Sep 1893
Abode: 56 Boind Street
Occupation: Stamper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Richard Smith & Ellen
Born: 11 Mar 1897
Abode: 125 Walnut Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grainger - [Child] of Charles Grainger & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1897
Abode: 19 Walnut Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Amy Madeley - [Child] of Frederick Madeley & Nellie
Born: 3 Sep 1897
Abode: 9 Agnes Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walter - [Child] of John Walter & Rosa Elizabeth
Born: 28 Aug 1897
Abode: 54 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Joseph Hudson - [Child] of John Joseph Hudson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 10 Aug 1897
Abode: 41 Ivy Street
Occupation: Case Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Dawe - [Child] of Edward Dawe & Emily Anna
Born: 20 Aug 1897
Abode: 476 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Banker's Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Ada
Born: 15 Aug 1897
Abode: 49 Maple Street
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Mort - [Child] of John William Mort & Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1897
Abode: 116 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Page - [Child] of Walter Henry Page & Annie
Born: 10 Sep 1897
Abode: 68 Peter Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clara Olive Thompstone - [Child] of Edwin Thompstone & Annie
Born: 3 Aug 1897
Abode: 49 Peter Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Clara
Born: 14 Sep 1897
Abode: 42 Rostron Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Martha Kenna - [Child] of James Kenna & Caroline
Born: 27 Sep 1897
Abode: 7 Green Street, Woodlands Street
Occupation: Hotel Servant
Notes: P.B. Died 3-10-97
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel May Brierley - [Child] of John William Brierley & Jane
Born: 23 Jul 1897
Abode: 86 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dora Stansall - [Child] of Prince Archibald Stansall & Harriett
Born: 7 Sep 1897
Abode: 14 Milan Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Lilian Kershaw - [Child] of Frank Barrowclough Kershaw & Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1897 [sic]
Abode: 30 Basten Street
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Jane
Born: 29 Sep 1897
Abode: 28 Back Roman Road
Occupation: Cab Driver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roland Shaw - [Child] of Albert Shaw & Ada
Born: 16 Aug 1897
Abode: 42 Enid Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bertie Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Edward Jackson & Mary
Born: 17 Jun 1889
Abode: 101 Hilton Street
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anthony Zwerina - [Child] of Anthony Zwerina & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 14 Aug 1894
Abode: 24 Craven Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clarence Zwerina - [Child] of Anthony Zwerina & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 31 Jan 1897
Abode: 24 Craven Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Madeline Lavinia Birch - [Child] of George Birch & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep 1897
Abode: 6 Walter Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Pott - [Child] of John Pott & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug 1897
Abode: 22 Craven Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Baxter - [Child] of Jabez Baxter & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Sep 1897
Abode: 73 Peter Street
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Victoria Owen - [Child] of Albert Edward Ramsden Owen & Julia Josephine
Born: 14 Sep 1897
Abode: 65 Craven Street
Occupation: Electroplater
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Jane Runciman - [Child] of George Runciman & Jane
Born: 16 Mar 1891
Abode: 13 St. James's Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Harry Priestley - [Child] of George Priestley & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Aug 1897
Abode: 108 Walnut Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Ashley - [Child] of William Ashley & Hannah Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug 1897
Abode: 5 Maud Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Douglas Fitzgerald Earnshaw Hope - [Child] of Arthur Victor Hope & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1892
Abode: 40 Fred Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Stanley Woolliscroft Hope - [Child] of Arthur Victor Hope & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 30 Mar 1897
Abode: 40 Fred Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Emily Webb - [Child] of Henry Walter Webb & Emily
Born: 20 Aug 1897
Abode: 64 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Smith - [Child] of Ernest Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul 1897
Abode: 46 Half Acre, Prestwich
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Edgar Edwards - [Child] of John Henry Edwards & Anne
Born: 9 Sep 1897
Abode: 109 Peter Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Tom Edward Dixon - [Child] of Robert Dixon & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1897
Abode: 79 Walnut Street
Occupation: Machine Reeler
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Victor Leadbeater - [Child] of John Leadbeater & Mary Emma
Born: 22 Jun 1897
Abode: 85 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Edgar Furby - [Child] of Mark Furby & Jennie
Born: 1 Sep 1897
Abode: 36 Squire Street
Occupation: Organ Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Mills - [Child] of George Herbert Pearson Mills & Annie
Born: 24 Aug 1897
Abode: 4 Arthur Street
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Percy Laverty - [Child] of John Laverty & Mary
Born: 6 Oct 1897
Abode: 12 Florence Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P.B. Received 12th Dec 1897
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Beecham - [Child] of Arthur Victor Beecham & Kate
Born: 30 Sep 1897
Abode: 20 Chestnut Street
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Richard Hackett - [Child] of John Thomas Hackett & Eliza Josephine
Born: 16 Oct 1897
Abode: 2 Florence Street
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Wilfred Mitchell - [Child] of Hugh Mitchell & Harriett
Born: 11 Oct 1897
Abode: 25 Howell Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Basil Kelynack Sullivan - [Child] of John Roberts Sullivan & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 6 Oct 1897
Abode: 277 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Post Office Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Callander Livick - [Child] of William Livick & Eliza
Born: 21 Dec 1891
Abode: 2 Carter Street
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Livick - [Child] of William Livick & Eliza
Born: 1 Nov 1892
Abode: 2 Carter Street
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Roland Livick - [Child] of William Livick & Eliza
Born: 3 Sep 1897
Abode: 2 Carter Street
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Jessie Sambrook - [Child] of Joseph Sambrook & Margaret Emma
Born: 29 Sep 1897
Abode: 20 Buile Street
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Mabel Gray - [Child] of Edward George Gray & Ada
Born: 20 Sep 1897
Abode: 15 Eskrigge Street
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Doris Rowson - [Child] of William Rowson & Fanny
Born: 6 Sep 1897
Abode: 11 Maud Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Drysdale - [Child] of John Drysdale & Mary
Born: 28 Oct 1897
Abode: 11 Arthur Street
Occupation: Tiler
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Harold Sheard - [Child] of Charles Edward Sheard & Ada
Born: 20 Oct 1897
Abode: 259 Great Cheetham Street East
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eva Bucklow - [Child] of Ernest Bucklow & Frances Elenor
Born: 3 Oct 1897
Abode: 28 Fildes Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Cecil Claud Goodman - [Child] of Frederick William Goodman & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1897
Abode: 170 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Caro - [Child] of Philip Caro & Laura
Born: 23 Sep 1897
Abode: 17 Chadwick's Buildings
Occupation: Macintosh Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Leslie Parker - [Child] of William Henry Parker & Clara
Born: 16 Oct 1897
Abode: 46 Florence Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Lilian Savage - [Child] of Henry Daniel Savage & Annie
Born: 7 Oct 1897
Abode: 23 Norbury Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Victoria Lavinia Sanson - [Child] of Henry Sanson & Lavinia
Born: 28 Sep 1897
Abode: 77 Peter Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Whipp - [Child] of Willie Whipp & Hannah
Born: 28 Sep 1897
Abode: 40 Squire Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Constance Lillian Doyle - [Child] of Henry Doyle & Nellie Maud
Born: 14 Oct 1897
Abode: 8 Wally Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Edward Stanley Dyer - [Child] of James Ley Dyer & Rosaline Rebecca
Born: 25 Apr 1890
Abode: 49 Wally Street
Occupation: Assistant Warder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Gwendoline Dyer - [Child] of James Ley Dyer & Rosaline Rebecca
Born: 15 Mar 1894
Abode: 49 Wally Street
Occupation: Assistant Warder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Isabel Hitchen - [Child] of James Hitchen & Susan
Born: 27 Oct 1897
Abode: 31 Mary Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of John William Thompson & Amelia
Born: 12 Nov 1897
Abode: 10 Wetherall Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Millicent Thompson - [Child] of John William Thompson & Amelia
Born: 12 Nov 1897
Abode: 10 Wetherall Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mark Albert Hutchinson - [Child] of Mark Hutchinson & Annie
Born: 13 Nov 1897
Abode: 31 Ivy Street
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Ellison - [Child] of Alfred Ellison & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Nov 1897
Abode: 7 Agnes Street
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P.B. Died same day.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Austin - [Child] of Charles Robert Austin & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Oct 1897
Abode: 69 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilia Annie Griffin - [Child] of Albert William Griffin & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 11 Nov 1897
Abode: 79 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Inspector
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Maud Hewart - [Child] of William Hewart & Agnes Maud
Born: 19 Nov 1897
Abode: 18 Gully Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lucy Purkis - [Child] of George Thomas Purkis & Sarah Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1897
Abode: 7 Providence Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Rogers - [Child] of Charles Edward Rogers & Sarah Ellen
Born: 3 Dec 1897
Abode: 556 Great Cheetham Street East
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edgar Forster - [Child] of Frederick Stanley Forster & Ellen Louisa
Born: 4 Nov 1897
Abode: 27 Bond Street
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Robert Hunter - [Child] of Samuel Robert Hunter & Amy Arabella
Born: 8 Dec 1897
Abode: 53 Pemburton Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Balmer - [Child] of Joseph Balmer & Alice
Born: 27 Nov 1897
Abode: 100 Walnut Street
Occupation: Cycle Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Searle - [Child] of George Searle & Emily
Born: 2 Nov 1897
Abode: 71 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys May Wade - [Child] of Osman Wade & Lydia
Born: 11 Nov 1897
Abode: 44 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William John Goodier - [Child] of George William Goodier & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1897
Abode: 180 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eveleen Page - [Child] of Thomas Page & Rosa
Born: 19 Nov 1897
Abode: 15 Scholes Street
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Carter - [Child] of John William Carter & Annie Grace
Born: 27 Oct 1897
Abode: 120 Dudley Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Harrison - [Child] of Wiseham Harrison & Alice Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1897
Abode: 25 Fildes Street
Occupation: Brick Burner
Notes: P.B. Died 20th Dec 1897
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Birchall - [Child] of William Birchall & Sarah
Born: 3 Dec 1897
Abode: 24 Tully Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Cannan - [Child] of Albert James Cannan & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1897
Abode: 80 Peter Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Frances Lomas - [Child] of John Lomas & Rose Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov 1897
Abode: 60 Mary Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anne Graves - [Child] of Joseph Graves & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov 1897
Abode: 50 Mary Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Lea Pownall - [Child] of Joseph Lea Pownall & Clara
Born: 26 Nov 1897
Abode: 81 Devonshire Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Vaughan - [Child] of Charles Vaughan & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1897
Abode: 12 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Hastings - [Child] of Charles Hastings & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Oct 1897
Abode: 19 Laburnurd Street, Smedley Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nellie Massey - [Child] of Alfred Massey & Mabel
Born: 20 Nov 1897
Abode: 25 Buile Street
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Johnson - [Child] of Charles Edward Johnson & Annie
Born: 19 Nov 1897
Abode: 3 Orford Street, Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Robert Parry - [Child] of Robert Parry & Alice Gertrude
Born: 4 Dec 1897
Abode: 51 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1897 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Wilberforce Carrington - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Carrington & Madelaine Annie
Born: 10 Oct 1897
Abode: Teneriffe Street
Occupation: Surveyor & Estate Agent
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Teare - [Child] of Thomas Edward Teare & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1891
Abode: 29 Taylor Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Baptised privately, 6th March 1891, at Kirk Michael, Isle of Man, by Rev.
Piggot (Curate). Received at St. James 5th Jan 1898.
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Mona Teare - [Child] of Thomas Edward Teare & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1897
Abode: 29 Taylor Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Frederick McLaine - [Child] of Charles Peter McLaine & Ethel
Born: 2 Nov 1897
Abode: 10 Taylor Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Claud Eric Alfred Duffin - [Child] of Alfred Duffin & Fanny
Born: 27 Nov 1897
Abode: 52 Wally Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Brocklehurst - [Child] of Charles Brocklehurst & Sarah Jane
Born: 27 Dec 1897
Abode: 60 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louie Emily Part - [Child] of George Frederick Part & Ada Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov 1897
Abode: 9 Saint James' Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Benjamin Nelson - [Child] of Jarvis William Nelson & Sarah Jane
Born: 27 Dec 1897
Abode: 78 Peter Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Ethel Holland - [Child] of Robert Henry Holland & Jane Isabella
Born: 4 Dec 1897
Abode: 44 Back Roman Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Henry Drew - [Child] of William Henry Drew & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec 1897
Abode: 27 Eskrigge Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Vernon Dean - [Child] of Henry Dean & Harriet
Born: 18 Dec 1897
Abode: 83 Walnut Street
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Edward Mottram - [Child] of Henry Mottram & Margaret Jane
Born: 30 Oct 1897
Abode: 15 Conway Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice May Barnes - [Child] of George Powell Barnes & Emily Maud
Born: 16 Oct 1897
Abode: 29 Ivy Street
Occupation: Oil Manufacturer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Douglas Proud - [Child] of Bailey Proud & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1897
Abode: 29 Squire Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Smith - [Child] of Abraham Smith & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Jan 1898
Abode: 6 Dudley Street
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Gray - [Child] of Thomas Gray & Maria
Born: 14 Dec 1897
Abode: 16 Conway Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Clegg Richardson - [Child] of George Richardson & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1897
Abode: 65 Pendine Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Doggart - [Child] of William Lemon Doggart & Agnes
Born: 30 Dec 1897
Abode: 52 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Horton - [Child] of George Henry Horton & Ann Ellen
Born: 4 Jan 1898
Abode: 178 Marlborough road
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Leslie Whiteway - [Child] of William Richard Whiteway & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1897
Abode: 11 Grosvenor Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Whiteway - [Child] of William Richard Whiteway & Mary Ann
Born: 17 May 1894
Abode: 11 Grosvenor Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Roberts Cowell - [Child] of William Arthur Cowell & Annie
Born: 23 Nov 1897
Abode: 47 Squire Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Ernest Atkinson - [Child] of Harry Ernest Atkinson & Eleanor
Born: 21 Dec 1897
Abode: 39 Mary Street
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Isherwood - [Child] of William Henry Isherwood & Sarah Ellen
Born: 15 Jan 1898
Abode: 36 Conway Street
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Charles Codd - [Child] of Albert Edward Codd & Frances Elenor
Born: 3 Jan 1898
Abode: 7 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Graham Greenwood - [Child] of Emily Greenwood
Born: 7 Dec 1897
Abode: 16 Hall Street, Moston
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Wearing - [Child] of William Wearing & Annie Maria
Born: 13 Aug 1897
Abode: 43 Larch Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Emily Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Alice
Born: 25 Jan 1898
Abode: 16 Wilfred Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Stockham - [Child] of George Edward Stockham & Mary
Born: 11 Jan 1898
Abode: 40 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Exton - [Child] of John Henry Exton & Fanny
Born: 18 Jan 1898
Abode: 46 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Bateman - [Child] of James Bateman & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1897
Abode: 55 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Laidlaw - [Child] of John Henry Laidlaw & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1898
Abode: 31 Peter Street
Occupation: Wire Weaver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas William Davy - [Child] of Thomas William Davy & Minnie Kate
Born: 22 Jan 1898
Abode: 64 Peter Street
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan 1898
Abode: 123 Walnut Street
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Whitelegg - [Child] of Alfred Edward Whitelegg & Agnes
Born: 30 Jan 1898
Abode: 26 Buile Street
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Agnes Roberts - [Child] of Peter Roberts & Emma
Born: 10 Jan 1898
Abode: 48 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lavinia Southern Edington - [Child] of William Edington & Edna
Born: 31 Jan 1898
Abode: 46 Walter Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Storey - [Child] of Edley Leofric Storey & Anne
Born: 30 Jan 1898
Abode: 15 Brighton Street
Occupation: Lurryman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charlotte Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Matilda
Born: 22 Jan 1898
Abode: 10 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Spring Fitter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Ridgway - [Child] of George Albert Ridgway & Martha Alice
Born: 23 Jan 1898
Abode: 29 Walter Street
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Harold Ince - [Child] of Charles Harold Ince & Kate
Born: 9 Dec 1897
Abode: 36 Craven Street
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vernon Collinge - [Child] of James Collinge & Ann
Born: 18 Feb 1898
Abode: 19 Hilton Street
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Wilfrid Walker - [Child] of Diana Patterson Walker
Born: 2 Feb 1898
Abode: 28 Craven Street
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Lawrance Smith - [Child] of Thomas Christopher Smith & Florence Ethel
Born: 27 Feb 1897
Abode: 56 Fenney Street
Occupation: Mantle Cutter
Notes: P.B. Died 1st March 1898
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Taylor Sharp - [Child] of Tom Sharp & Martha
Born: 5 Nov 1897
Abode: 46 Elm Street, Hightown
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emma Gibson - [Child] of George Gibson & Emma
Born: 23 Feb 1898
Abode: 44 Garnett Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Lilian Duerden - [Child] of Henry Duerden & Maud Lilian
Born: 5 Feb 1898
Abode: 1 Florence Street
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Eveline Gibson - [Child] of William Gibson & Margaret
Born: 18 Feb 1898
Abode: 53 Fred Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick George Corns - [Child] of Frederick George Corns & Annie
Born: 4 Feb 1898
Abode: 28 Wally Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Marion Whittaker - [Child] of William Oldham Whittaker & Annie
Born: 14 Feb 1898
Abode: 21 Howell Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb 1898
Abode: 84 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Jane Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Grace
Born: 16 Feb 1898
Abode: 37 Ivy Street
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Percy Swift Cunnington - [Child] of John William Cunnington & Martha
Born: 25 Jan 1898
Abode: 43 Fred Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Davies Kinchin - [Child] of James Kinchin & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar 1898
Abode: 45 Worcester Street
Occupation: Hammer Smith
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Lomas - [Child] of Robert Adams Lomas & Sarah
Born: 20 Feb 1889
Abode: 142 Rydal Mount
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Rutherford - [Child] of Thomas Rutherford & Kate
Born: 30 Jan 1898
Abode: 36 Mary Street
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Evans - [Child] of Joseph Evan Evans & Jane
Born: 24 Feb 1898
Abode: 18 Larch Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Wood Hewitt - [Child] of Emma Hewitt
Born: 6 Mar 1898
Abode: 114 Charlotte Street
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Constantine - [Child] of Herbert Constantine & Georgina
Born: 10 Feb 1898
Abode: 71 Northgreave Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ruth Wray - [Child] of Alexander Wray & Maria Ruth
Born: 19 Feb 1898
Abode: 5 Buile Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Oldfield - [Child] of Walter Oldfield & Eliza
Born: 24 Aug 1896
Abode: 29 Squire Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Griffiths - [Child] of Herbert Griffiths & Nellie
Born: 5 Mar 1898
Abode: 12 Bower Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Blackshaw - [Child] of Henry Norman Blackshaw & Maria
Born: 5 Oct 1892
Abode: 10 Brighton Street
Occupation: Carpet Planner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evan Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Cronshaw Ashworth & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1897
Abode: 12 Brighton Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Weatherhead Noble - [Child] of John Agnes Noble & Catherine
Born: 5 Feb 1898
Abode: 113 Peter Street
Occupation: Upholsterer
Notes: John Agnes is right C.E.S. [written in margin]
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jane Annie Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Isabella
Born: 17 Jan 1898
Abode: 8 Larch Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Mabel Dark - [Child] of Charles Edmund Dark & Emily Louisa
Born: 30 Dec 1897
Abode: 17 Penrose Street
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Salt - [Child] of Henry Norman Salt & Susannah Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1882
Abode: 1 Little Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Salt - [Child] of Henry Salt & Susannah Alice
Born: 12 Jan 1886
Abode: 1 Little Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Kerwood - [Child] of George Kempstone Kerwood & Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1882
Abode: 6 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Faulkner James Faulkner - [Child] of Emily Elizabeth Faulkner
Born: 7 Feb 1881
Abode: 84 Grosvenor Street
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Horace Ernest Harrison - [Child] of Ernest Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1898
Abode: 57 Fenney Street
Occupation: Baker
Notes: P.B. Died 13/4/98
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Edmund Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jeannie
Born: 25 Apr 1896
Abode: 76 Walnut Street
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Lewty - [Child] of John Lewty & Emily
Born: 26 Oct 1897
Abode: 16 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Martha Hather - [Child] of William Hather & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Feb 1898
Abode: 44 Craven Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Annie
Born: 17 Mar 1898
Abode: 114 Walnut Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Herbert Hofton - [Child] of John Thomas Hofton & Helen Frances
Born: 7 Feb 1898
Abode: 72 Walnut Street
Occupation: Fish Salesman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lottie Pawson - [Child] of George Benjamin Pawson & Rebecca
Born: 19 Sep 1897
Abode: 38 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Mollineux - [Child] of William Mollineux & Hannah
Born: 14 Mar 1898
Abode: 6 Clifden Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Borthwick Pringle - [Child] of Robert Pringle & Emma
Born: 28 Feb 1898
Abode: 4 Back Roman Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Wilfred Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Martha Ann
Born: 22 Jan 1898
Abode: 5 Conway Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gwendoline Weatherby - [Child] of Albert Henry Weatherby & Helen
Born: 23 Mar 1898
Abode: 25 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Lyons - [Child] of Henry Lyons & Hannah
Born: 11 Jul 1892
Abode: 13 Harriet Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lucy Lyons - [Child] of Henry Lyons & Hannah
Born: 11 Jan 1894
Abode: 13 Harriet Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Lyons - [Child] of Henry Lyons & Hannah
Born: 4 Dec 1894
Abode: 13 Harriet Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Lyons - [Child] of Henry Lyons & Hannah
Born: 23 Jun 1896
Abode: 13 Harriet Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nellie Hyde - [Child] of Christopher Hyde & Helen
Born: 18 Jul 1896
Abode: 6 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bertha Wilson - [Child] of John Stewart Wilson & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar 1898
Abode: 10 Northgreave Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Laura Jones - [Child] of Herbert Jones & Rose
Born: 23 Mar 1898
Abode: 10 Bennett Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Cecil Gaskins - [Child] of James Gaskins & Clara Gertrude
Born: 13 Feb 1898
Abode: 65 Northgreave Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Rodgers - [Child] of John Rodgers & Alice Jane
Born: 14 Mar 1898
Abode: 4 Craven Street
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Heywood-Waddington - [Child] of John Heywood-Waddington & Catherine Alice
Born: 21 Jan 1898
Abode: 15 Peru Street
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Ashley Allen - [Child] of Edward Ashley Allen & Millicent
Born: 5 Mar 1898
Abode: 35 Pendine Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Violet May Allen - [Child] of George Allen & Annie
Born: 9 Feb 1898
Abode: 62 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Bicycle Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Phyllis Tindell - [Child] of Sydney Tindell & Margaret
Born: 18 Mar 1898
Abode: 18 Orient Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nellie Heron - [Child] of Arthur James Heron & Florence
Born: 16 Mar 1898
Abode: 28 Arthur Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Tudge - [Child] of Moses Tudge & Clara
Born: 21 Nov 1897
Abode: 24 Duchess Street, Lower Broughton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Philip Ross - [Child] of Henry Ross & Johannah
Born: 7 Apr 1898
Abode: 9 Dunscombe Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys England - [Child] of William England & Eliza
Born: 4 Apr 1898
Abode: 22 Pendleton Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Henry Diggle - [Child] of Herbert Diggle & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Mar 1898
Abode: 55 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Instrument Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Kenyon - [Child] of Frederick Kenyon & Betsy
Born: 26 Mar 1898
Abode: 50 Teneriffe
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Thorp - [Child] of James Thorp & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar 1898
Abode: 12 Teneriffe Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Mactaggart Schofield - [Child] of Alfred Schofield & Annie
Born: 10 Mar 1898
Abode: 33 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Black - [Child] of Henry Black & Edith
Born: 29 Mar 1898
Abode: 62 Craven Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Maud Lilian
Born: 24 Mar 1898
Abode: 58 Mary Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sidney Calligan - [Child] of James Arthur Calligan & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1898
Abode: 18 Bower Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George James Anderton - [Child] of George James Anderton & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar 1898
Abode: 8 Norbury Street
Occupation: Workhouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Arrowsmith - [Child] of Robert Edward Arrowsmith & Barbara
Born: 26 Mar 1898
Abode: 23 Craven Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Annie Anderton - [Child] of Samuel Anderton & Kate
Born: 4 Apr 1898
Abode: 12 Albert Park Road
Occupation: Assistant Overseer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Mary Abdy - [Child] of Henry James Abdy & Mary
Born: 14 Feb 1898
Abode: 79 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice May Cliffe - [Child] of Alfred Amos Cliffe & Emily
Born: 16 Apr 1898
Abode: 23 Florence Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Henry Whittaker & Ada Louisa
Born: 8 Apr 1898
Abode: 41 Marshall Place
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mildred Dudson - [Child] of Thomas Dudson & Laura
Born: 29 Mar 1898
Abode: 42 Peter Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Ingham - [Child] of Samuel Ingham & Charlotte
Born: 28 Mar 1898
Abode: 183 Peter Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Louisa Eaton - [Child] of George Thomas Eaton & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Dec 1897
Abode: 57 Fred Street
Occupation: Machine Strap Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Mary Peers - [Child] of George Peers & Lucy
Born: 12 Mar 1898
Abode: 37 Pendine Street
Occupation: Porter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Ivy Campbell - [Child] of Charles Ernest Campbell & Ellen
Born: 22 Feb 1898
Abode: 49 Pendine Street
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John McNiece Trousdale - [Child] of John McNiece Trousdale & Annie Eliza
Abode: 6 Fildes Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Williams - [Child] of Thomas Roderick Williams & Patience
Born: 6 May 1898
Abode: 50 Garnett Street
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Esther Amy Easton - [Child] of Albert Henry Easton & Eliza Amy
Born: 26 Dec 1897
Abode: 11 Basten Street
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Ellis Alexander - [Child] of Robert Alexander & Ada Beatrice
Born: 4 Jan 1898
Abode: 58 Rigby Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Henrietta Dowsett - [Child] of Samuel Dowsett & Henrietta
Born: 29 Apr 1898
Abode: 94 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Isabella Ann Hollingsworth - [Child] of Jonathan Hollingsworth & Margaret
Born: 3 Feb 1898
Abode: 55 Warwick Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williams - [Child] of John Richard Williams & Ellen
Abode: 69 Worcester Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Williams - [Child] of John Richard Williams & Ellen
Abode: 69 Worcester Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John William Wyvill? - [Child] of John Wyvill? & Gertrude
Born: 3 May 1898
Abode: 27 Chestnut Street
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eva Hindle - [Child] of Elijah Hindle & Minnie Kate
Born: 2 May 1898
Abode: 109 Walnut Street
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Ernest Hallworth - [Child] of Joseph Hallworth & Lilly
Born: 13 Jan 1896
Abode: 23 Scholes Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Wilfred Hallworth - [Child] of Joseph Hallworth & Lilly
Born: 20 Mar 1898
Abode: 23 Scholes Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edgar Bowling - [Child] of Samuel Bowling & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 May 1898
Abode: 7 Craven Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Hirst - [Child] of Joseph Hirst & Louisa
Born: 7 May 1898
Abode: 10 Bangor Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Annie
Born: 26 Apr 1898
Abode: 11 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Edgar Eccleston Heavyside - [Child] of John Eccleston Heavyside & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Apr 1898
Abode: 77 Bond Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Heyl - [Child] of George Edward Heyl & Sarah
Born: 1 Jun 1898
Abode: 236 Great Clowes Street
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1898
Abode: 10 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emanuel Crowther - [Child] of William Crowther & Mary
Born: 22 May 1898
Abode: 37 Peter Street
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Allan Brabin - [Child] of Robert Sewell Brabin & Mary Ann
Born: 23 May 1898
Abode: 98 Walnut Street
Occupation: Switch Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Allan - [Child] of Robert Allan & Eleanora
Born: 12 May 1898
Abode: 14 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Sub Contractor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Wave - [Child] of Tom Wave & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1898
Abode: 27 Harrietta Street
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Mary
Born: 21 Mar 1898
Abode: 10 Alington Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Chimney Sweep
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Blakey - [Child] of Levi Blakey & Margaret Sloane
Born: 25 Mar 1898
Abode: 22 Oakhill Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Fowden - [Child] of Alfred Ellis Fowden & Mary Ann
Born: 20 May 1898
Abode: 7 Warwick Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lucy Robinson - [Child] of Hugh Robinson & Julia Selina
Born: 6 May 1898
Abode: 5 Ivy Street
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Royle - [Child] of Joseph Royle & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr 1898
Abode: 28 Worcester Street
Occupation: Warehouse Porter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Wright - [Child] of Alfred Edward Wright & Maria
Born: 22 Mar 1898
Abode: 27 Agnes Street
Occupation: Post Office Sorter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joe Norman Jessop - [Child] of Joe Jessop & Clara
Born: 15 Feb 1898
Abode: 16 Holland Street
Occupation: Piano Tuner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Whittingham - [Child] of Thomas Whittingham & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Mar 1898
Abode: 44 Vernon Street
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Whaite - [Child] of John Henry Whaite & Lizzie
Born: 3 Jun 1898
Abode: 46 Vernon Street
Occupation: Boot & Shoe Business
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Frederick Purdy - [Child] of William Henry Purdy & Mary
Born: 4 Jun 1898
Abode: 58 Gloucester Street, Regent Road
Occupation: Ship Canal Policeman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Theresa Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Eveline Mary
Born: 27 Apr 1898
Abode: 19 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Mallett - [Child] of George Mallett & Annie Maud
Born: 31 May 1898
Abode: 23 Howill Street
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Jackson - [Child] of Ralph Jackson & Annie
Born: 15 May 1898
Abode: 20 Mary Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Gribbin - [Child] of Florence Gribbin
Born: 19 Jan 1894
Abode: 67 Worcester Street
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Royle - [Child] of Richard Royle & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1898
Abode: 77 Worcester Street
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Edwards - [Child] of Martha Elizabeth Edwards
Born: 22 May 1898
Abode: 41 Bond Street
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Kime Hardacre - [Child] of George Herbert Hardacre & Harriet Gertrude
Born: 17 May 1898
Abode: 33 Highfield Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Archibald Cotton - [Child] of Herbert Cotton & Helen Emmeline
Born: 21 May 1898
Abode: 14 Eskrigge Street
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Amy Jenkinson - [Child] of Albert Jenkinson & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 31 May 1898
Abode: 48 Walter Street
Occupation: Glass Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Muriel Hesketh - [Child] of Frederick William Hesketh & Louisa Maud
Born: 30 May 1898
Abode: 58 Mary Street
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Hesketh - [Child] of Henry Nelson Hesketh & Ada Mary
Born: 24 Feb 1893
Abode: 25 Walter Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kellie Hesketh - [Child] of Henry Nelson Hesketh & Ada Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1894
Abode: 25 Walter Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emily Hodson - [Child] of Harry Hodson & Hannah
Born: 5 Jun 1898
Abode: 76 Worcester Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Harry Harding - [Child] of Walter Harding & Ellen Maria
Born: 8 Jun 1898
Abode: 73 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Caroline Maud Hassall - [Child] of Cecil Hassall & Caroline Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1898
Abode: 6 Bangor Street
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Searle Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Margaret
Born: 29 May 1898
Abode: 14 Bond Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Edward Dixon - [Child] of William James Dixon & Mary Emma
Born: 24 Apr 1898
Abode: 3 Peter Street
Occupation: Yarn Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Annie
Born: 3 May 1898
Abode: 65 Peter Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Horace Radcliffe - [Child] of Algernon Anderton Radcliffe & Sarah
Born: 14 Jun 1898
Abode: 16 Alington Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roger Kay Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Amelia
Born: 3 Jun 1898
Abode: 19 Agnes Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Miriam Hodge - [Child] of John Ernest Hodge & Miriam Gitley
Born: 15 May 1898
Abode: 14 Marsland Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Mary Peers - [Child] of George Peers & Lucy
Born: 13 Mar 1898
Abode: 37 Pendine Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Isabel Taylor - [Child] of William Keating Taylor & Susannah
Born: 6 Dec 1897
Abode: 49 Murray Street
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Seddon - [Child] of Walter Seddon & Martha Hannah
Born: 23 May 1898
Abode: 5 Anne Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rose Ann Hawthorn - [Child] of George Hawthorn & Margaret
Born: 23 Jun 1898
Abode: 29 Peter Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George White Sugden - [Child] of William Harry Sugden & Annie Holden
Born: 23 May 1898
Abode: 90 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Head Waiter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Elsie Adshead - [Child] of Frank Percy Adshead & Ada
Born: 22 Jun 1898
Abode: 46 Broomfield Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Stanton - [Child] of Samuel Stanton & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Jul 1898
Abode: 54 Wally Street
Occupation: Tea Traveller
Notes: P.B. Died same day
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Agnes Sharman - [Child] of Richard Sharman & Jessie
Born: 27 Jun 1898
Abode: 2 Dudley Street
Occupation: Milkman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Guy - [Child] of Alfred Guy & Agnes
Born: 22 May 1898
Abode: 29 Orford Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Lloyd Hughes - [Child] of Llewelyn Hughes & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Aug 1896
Abode: 5 Pendine Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olive Hughes - [Child] of Llewelyn Hughes & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1898
Abode: 5 Pendine Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Reginald McCormack - [Child] of William James McCormack & Sarah Jane
Born: 23 Jun 1898
Abode: 76 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harvey Booth - [Child] of John Edward Booth & Ruth Eliza
Born: 5 Mar 1895
Abode: 73 Worcester Street
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Cecil Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Fanny
Born: 27 Jun 1898
Abode: 16 Bond Street
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Vere Kinna - [Child] of John Charles Kinna & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Jun 1898
Abode: 20 Leybourne Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Cora Mabel Careswell - [Child] of John Careswell & Annie
Born: 6 Jun 1898
Abode: 17 Maud Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothea Ada Mattinson - [Child] of Herman Edward Mattinson & Ada Lea
Born: 31 Oct 1897
Abode: 81 Devonshire Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emma Twentyman - [Child] of Joseph Twentyman & Maggie Isabella
Born: 3 Jun 1898
Abode: 35 Weatherall Street
Occupation: Grocer's Manager
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maggie Bickley - [Child] of Samuel Bickley & Ethel
Born: 15 Jul 1898
Abode: 59 Pendine Street
Occupation: Surveyor's Assistant
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Bickley - [Child] of Samuel Bickley & Ethel
Born: 15 Jul 1898
Abode: 59 Pendine Street
Occupation: Surveyor's Assistant
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of George Herbert Smith & Annie
Born: 5 Apr 1898
Abode: 286 Bury New Road
Occupation: Builder's Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Matilda Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Matilda
Born: 14 Jun 1898
Abode: 82 Harrietta Street
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Horace Woodward - [Child] of Ellis Woodward & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1898
Abode: 416 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Nurse - [Child] of William Nurse & Annie Elsie
Born: 19 Jun 1898
Abode: 59 Pemburton Street
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Amy Alice Kermode - [Child] of Miriam Titley Kermode
Born: 15 Jan 1893
Abode: 3 Bower Street
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Henry Arch - [Child] of Henry Arch & Annie Amelia
Born: 9 Jul 1898
Abode: 83 Devonshire Street
Occupation: Coke Merchant
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Ellen Townsend Edwards - [Child] of Alfred Edwards & Emily
Born: 19 Jan 1874
Abode: Crompton House, Minshull Street, Knutsford
Occupation: Draper
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emily Frances Edwards - [Child] of Alfred Edwards & Emily
Born: 14 May 1876
Abode: Crompton House, Minshull Street, Knutsford
Occupation: Draper
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Eleanor Kermode - [Child] of James Kermode & Emma Rosa
Born: 12 Jul 1880
Abode: 3 Bower Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clara Beatrice Kermode - [Child] of James Kermode & Emma Rosa
Born: 21 Jun 1885
Abode: 3 Bower Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lillian May Kermode - [Child] of James Kermode & Emma Rosa
Born: 11 May 1887
Abode: 3 Bower Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Kerfoot - [Child] of Alfred Kerfoot & Sarah
Born: 10 Jun 1898
Abode: 10 Walter Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Hughes Powell - [Child] of George Powell & Caroline
Born: 10 Jul 1898
Abode: 49 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Grocer's Manager
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Norcliffe - [Child] of James Norcliffe & Hannah
Born: 20 Feb 1897
Abode: 22 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Backhouse Beaton Backhouse - [Child] of Margaret Backhouse
Born: 8 Jun 1898
Abode: 107 St. Mary's Road, Moston
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Watson Anderson - [Child] of John Watson Anderson & Nora
Born: 12 Jun 1898
Abode: 21 Florence Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Henry Hopwood - [Child] of John Hopwood & Fanny
Born: 6 Jul 1898
Abode: 62 Peter Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas William Tomlinson & Hannah
Born: 8 Jul 1898
Abode: 71 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Hampson - [Child] of George William Hampson & Mary
Born: 24 Jun 1898
Abode: 75 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Brakesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Young - [Child] of William Young & Mary Alice
Born: 6 Jun 1898
Abode: 13 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marie Winifred Flintoft - [Child] of William Ernest Nathaniel Flintoft & Lavinia
Born: 1 Jun 1898
Abode: 79 Bond Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Harrison - [Child] of Robert Harrison & Martha
Born: 28 Mar 1898
Abode: 47 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothea Winifred Thornton - [Child] of James Arthur Thornton & Amy Gertrude
Born: 5 Jul 1898
Abode: 456 Great Chetham Street
Occupation: Wholesale Clothing Manufacturer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Olga Hartle - [Child] of Herbert Hartle & Edith
Born: 26 May 1898
Abode: 37 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Hotel Porter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ewart John Stirling - [Child] of David Eadie Stirling & Beatrice Ellen
Born: 29 May 1898
Abode: 18 Florence Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Ernest Hall - [Child] of William Thomas Hall & Elizabeth Sarah Ann
Born: 19 Jul 1898
Abode: 94 Walnut Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Malinda
Born: 23 Jun 1898
Abode: 86 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Telegraphist
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Douglas Plested - [Child] of George Plested & Nellie
Born: 31 Jan 1898
Abode: 58 Dryden Street, Kettering
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Firth - [Child] of William Firth & Mary Hannah
Born: 21 Sep 1892
Abode: 28 Warwick Street
Occupation: Cabman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Bass - [Child] of Arthur Bass & Mary Ellen
Born: 8 Aug 1898
Abode: 18 Chadwick's Buildings
Occupation: Market Porter
Notes: P.B. Died 28 Aug
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Priscilla Annie Opie - [Child] of William Frederick Opie & Sarah Lee
Born: 6 Aug 1898
Abode: 3 Chadwick's Buildings
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Walsh Ferguson - [Child] of John Ferguson & Mary
Born: 27 Jun 1898
Abode: 26 Walter Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Miriam Ashworth - [Child] of Nellie Ashworth
Born: 23 Mar 1898
Abode: 15 Buckland Street
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Annie Firth - [Child] of Robert Firth & Louisa Annie
Born: 7 Jul 1898
Abode: 15 Muriel Street
Occupation: Cook
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Finney - [Child] of William Finney & Jane
Born: 7 Jul 1898
Abode: 90 Walnut Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Bradbury - [Child] of William Henry Bradbury & Selina
Born: 4 Aug 1898
Abode: 15 Peter Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Theodore Sutton - [Child] of Robert Sutton & Eliza
Born: 3 Aug 1898
Abode: 14 Florence Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Brownsword - [Child] of Peter Henry Brownsword & Sarah
Born: 11 Jul 1898
Abode: 27 Florence Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Eleanor Wyatt - [Child] of George Wyatt & Eleanor Jane
Born: 11 Aug 1898
Abode: 24 Bond Street
Occupation: Coach Painter
Notes: P.B. Died 31 August 1898
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maria Gertrude Wyatt - [Child] of George Wyatt & Eleanor Jane
Born: 11 Aug 1898
Abode: 29 Bond Street
Occupation: Coach Painter
Notes: P.B. Received into Church Sept. 4th 1898 J.H.W.
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eva Rawlinson - [Child] of Arthur Rawlinson & Mary Jane
Born: 4 Aug 1898
Abode: 39 Agnes Street
Occupation: Mayor's Attendant
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Rawlinson - [Child] of Arthur Rawlinson & Mary Jane
Born: 4 Aug 1898
Abode: 39 Agnes Street
Occupation: Mayor's Attendant
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Reginald Stocks - [Child] of Stephen Stocks & Margaret Jane
Born: 7 Jun 1898
Abode: 382 Gt. Cheetham St.
Occupation: Drill Instructor
Baptised by: Preston Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph James Newman - [Child] of James Henry Newman & Lucy Mary
Born: 22 Jul 1898
Abode: 69 Bond St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Preston Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Stanley Perry - [Child] of Thomas Perry & Sarah
Born: 22 Jul 1898
Abode: 19 Fildes St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Preston Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude May Coope - [Child] of Reginald Thomas Coope & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jan 1898
Abode: 35 Arthur St.
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: Preston Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Laura Mary Whitehead - [Child] of Ben Whitehead & Annie
Born: 26 Jun 1898
Abode: 5 Grosvennor St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Preston Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George William Lewis - [Child] of George Lewis & Rachel
Born: 13 Aug 1898
Abode: 7 Chadwick's Buildings
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Goring - [Child] of William Goring & Faith
Born: 4 Jun 1897
Abode: 51 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Crawford - [Child] of Joseph Crawford & Annie
Born: 16 Aug 1898
Abode: 41 Gildes Street
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Norman Struthers - [Child] of John Struthers & Ruth
Born: 4 Aug 1898
Abode: 52 Bond Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Lomas - [Child] of William Ernest Lomas & Theodoria
Born: 5 Aug 1898
Abode: Hilton Lane, Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Smith - [Child] of John James Smith & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Jul 1898
Abode: 26 Fildes Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles John Vernon - [Child] of Charles John Vernon & Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1898
Abode: 2 Wetherall Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lizzie Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Alfred Boardman & Sarah Ann
Born: 29 Jul 1898
Abode: 13 Bennett Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Myrtle Corbett - [Child] of Joseph Corbett & Frances Ellen
Born: 29 Jul 1898
Abode: 32 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Quirk - [Child] of John Quirk & Carloine
Born: 31 Aug 1898
Abode: 7 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Loxley - [Child] of Charles John Loxley & Lucy
Born: 21 Jul 1898
Abode: 50 Mildred Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Edwin Roden - [Child] of Edwin Roden & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1898
Abode: 9 Mary Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eva Harding - [Child] of William John Harding & Eva
Born: 25 Aug 1898
Abode: 101 Peter Street
Occupation: Warder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Jane Ellen
Born: 3 Aug 1898
Abode: 1 Fawcett Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Constance Burgess - [Child] of Arthur Burgess & Ada
Born: 16 Aug 1898
Abode: 31 Orford Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence May Lewis - [Child] of John Charles Lewis & Ada
Born: 10 Aug 1898
Abode: 16 Camp Street
Occupation: Tea Agent
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Catherine Olive Edith Airey - [Child] of Charles Airey & Alice Septima
Born: 26 Jul 1898
Abode: 320 Great Cheetham Street
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Percy Hall - [Child] of Edward James Hall & Maud Annie
Born: 18 Aug 1898
Abode: 113 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Mellors - [Child] of Joseph Mellors & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1898
Abode: 93 Walnut Street
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Phyllis Sarah Crowther - [Child] of Daniel Crowther & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1898
Abode: 116 Dudley Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. Heywood Waddington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Priestley - [Child] of Joseph Upton Priestley & Alice Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1898
Abode: 15 Ivy Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Smith - [Child] of Mary Smith
Born: 2 Sep 1898
Abode: 74 Worcester Street
Notes: Her husband John William Smith said to have been away and not known of for 10
years and this child said to be the son of Thomas Barlow of same address. C.E. Stewart
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Hodson - [Child] of John Henry Hodson & Clara
Born: 4 Aug 1898
Abode: 341 Waterloo Road
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gaskill - [Child] of James Henry Gaskill & Sarah
Born: 6 Aug 1898
Abode: 21 Kenneth Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Sutton - [Child] of Frederick Sutton & Alice Louisa
Born: 18 Jul 1898
Abode: 13 Ivy Street
Occupation: Journeyman Bricklayer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothea Coop - [Child] of George Henry Coop & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 27 Aug 1898
Abode: 4 Milan Street
Occupation: Cashier
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Goodier - [Child] of Arthur Goodier & Rachel
Born: 28 Aug 1898
Abode: 18 Leybourne Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1898
Abode: 10 Chestnut Street
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel May Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Fanny
Born: 3 Sep 1898
Abode: 39 Ivy Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harriet Chesney - [Child] of Thomas Christopher Chesney & Eliza Ann
Born: 5 Sep 1898
Abode: 56 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Whitton - [Child] of John Whitton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep 1898
Abode: 41 Worcester Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rose Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Edwin Thompson & Harriet Rosanna
Born: 21 Apr 1897
Abode: Back Fountain Street, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Gladys Thomstone - [Child] of Edwin Thomstone & Annie
Born: 2 Sep 1898
Abode: 4 Harriet Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Cookson - [Child] of Christopher Cookson & Mary Jane
Born: 7 Aug 1898
Abode: 43 Worcester Street
Occupation: Boot & Shoemaker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Alfred Smith - [Child] of Thomas Christopher Smith & Florence Ethel
Born: 12 Sep 1898
Abode: 56 Fenney Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude Mellor - [Child] of Wilson Mellor & Martha Ann
Born: 10 Jul 1898
Abode: 27 Weatherall Street
Occupation: Brick Setter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Dowers - [Child] of William Dowers & Jessie Elizabeth
Born: 12 Sep 1898
Abode: 77 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Brewer's Drayman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Louisa Dobson - [Child] of Frank Thomas Dobson & Sarah Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1898
Abode: 34 Harriet Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Catherine Holmes - [Child] of Philip Henry Holmes & Clara Cecilia
Born: 5 Sep 1898
Abode: 31 Agnes Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Paterson Malcolm - [Child] of George Malcolm & Martha
Born: 26 Jan 1897
Abode: 43 Northgreave Street
Occupation: Calico Engraver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Matthew Turnbull Malcolm - [Child] of George Malcolm & Martha
Born: 23 Jul 1898
Abode: 43 Northgreave Street
Occupation: Calico Engraver
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John William Smith Ismay - [Child] of John Ismay & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1898
Abode: 26 Rostron Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Rogers - [Child] of Frederick Rogers & Alela
Born: 28 Aug 1898
Abode: 63 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Elizabeth Wingfield - [Child] of Edward Wingfield & Sarah
Born: 3 Dec 1869
Abode: 19 Charlotte Street, Old Kent Road, London
Occupation: Timekeeper
Notes: Adult, now the wife of Stephen Snowdon of 2 Milan Street, Higher Broughton
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Parkes - [Child] of Leonard Parkes & Mary Hannah
Born: 13 Sep 1898
Abode: 13 Worcester Street
Occupation: Pawnbroker's Assistant
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Quint - [Child] of Julius Quint & Jessie
Born: 6 Jun 1898
Abode: 24 Peter Street
Occupation: Glass Packer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Constance Hesketh - [Child] of Henry Nelson Hesketh & Ada Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1898
Abode: 25 walter Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Beatrice Halmshaw - [Child] of Lewis Edgar Halmshaw & Harriet Ellen
Born: 22 Sep 1898
Abode: 9 Hartis Street
Occupation: Chimney Sweep
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Bates - [Child] of Jones Bates & Sarah
Born: 22 Sep 1898
Abode: 23 Fildes Street
Occupation: Boot & Shoemaker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Forster Livingstone - [Child] of William Livingstone & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1898
Abode: 25 Taylor Street
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Henshaw - [Child] of John Willis Henshaw & Dinah Steveson
Born: 11 Sep 1898
Abode: 1 Agnes Street
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Plant - [Child] of Richard Thomas Plant & Hannah Jane
Born: 26 Sep 1898
Abode: 19 Maud Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Carrie Kenna - [Child] of James Henry Kenna & Caroline
Born: 26 Sep 1898
Abode: 7 Green Street
Occupation: Boots at Grand Hotel, Manchester
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Gertrude Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Emma Gertrude
Born: 22 Sep 1898
Abode: 56 Peter Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Nicholson - [Child] of Samuel Nicholson & Sarah
Born: 25 Sep 1898
Abode: 15 Conway Street
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Alice Collier
Born: 7 Sep 1898
Abode: 40 Tully Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. Died same day
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Franklin - [Child] of William Allief Franklin & Margaret Ann
Born: 14 Aug 1895
Abode: 44 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Locksmith
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lena Franklin - [Child] of William Allief Franklin & Margaret Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1896
Abode: 44 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Locksmith
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Stanley Franklin - [Child] of William Allief Franklin & Margaret Ann
Born: 7 May 1898
Abode: 44 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Locksmith
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Annie
Born: 4 Sep 1898
Abode: 29 Weatherall Street
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Wallace - [Child] of Henry Wallace & Lizzie
Born: 23 Sep 1898
Abode: 15 Booth Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Metresa
Born: 23 Oct 1898
Abode: 1 Arthur Street
Occupation: Barman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Stott - [Child] of James Stott & Ellen
Born: 8 May 1898
Abode: 28 Bond Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Chance Rusby Butterfield - [Child] of Ada Elizabeth Butterfield
Born: 3 Oct 1898
Abode: 27 Ivy Street
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence May Griffiths - [Child] of William Evan Griffiths & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 Oct 1898
Abode: 54 Warwick Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Julia Wemyss - [Child] of Ralph Wemyss & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1898
Abode: 6 Omuz Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Miller - [Child] of Frederic Ratcliffe Miller & Minnie
Born: 25 Sep 1898
Abode: 7 Maud Street, Cheetham
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maggie Morley - [Child] of Henry Morley & Ellen
Born: 28 Feb 1889
Abode: 9 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. Recd. 16 Dec 98
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Frederick Oliver - [Child] of Frank Oliver & Mary Alice
Born: 2 Oct 1898
Abode: 37 Union Street, Lower Broughton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Charles Price - [Child] of Joseph Price & Alice Mercer
Born: 10 Sep 1898
Abode: 225 Great Cheetham Street East
Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Ogden - [Child] of Charles William Ogden & Martha
Born: 21 Oct 1898
Abode: 10 Peter Street
Occupation: Tailor's Presser
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Editha Louisa Hendy - [Child] of Alfred George Hendy & Alice Louisa
Born: 25 Sep 1898
Abode: Stoneswood Delph, near Oldham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Ainsley - [Child] of Tom Ainsley & Julia Mary
Born: 29 Sep 1898
Abode: 59 Squire Street
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie White - [Child] of William White & Emma
Born: 7 Jun 1898
Abode: 81 Warwick Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Mary Lapthorn - [Child] of William Lapthorn & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Oct 1898
Abode: 35 Worcester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evelyn Taylor - [Child] of Edward James Taylor & Janet
Born: 3 Oct 1898
Abode: 26 Chestnut Street
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Ida Pierpont Dawson - [Child] of Peter Dawson & Eleanor
Born: 24 Oct 1898
Abode: 14 Highfield Street
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Robert Edwards - [Child] of John Henry Edwards & Ann
Born: 15 Oct 1898
Abode: 85 Peter Street
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Millicent Pope - [Child] of John Richard Pope & Margaret Ann
Born: 2 Oct 1898
Abode: 218 Waterloo Road
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of Quinten Walker & Ellen
Born: 10 Jan 1895
Abode: 218 Waterloo Road
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Lightburn - [Child] of Mark Atkinson Lightburn & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Sep 1898
Abode: 17 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Williams - [Child] of Joseph Edward Williams & Matilda
Born: 20 Oct 1898
Abode: 17 Fred Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude Fairhurst - [Child] of Peter Fairhurst & Fanny
Born: 29 Oct 1898
Abode: 25 Peter Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lloyd Roberts Clayton - [Child] of William Frederick Clayton & Florence
Born: 12 Oct 1898
Abode: 23 Vernon Street
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alexander George Tobias - [Child] of Alexander George Tobias & Emma Jane
Born: 13 Oct 1898
Abode: 322 Bury New Road
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Richard Hesketh Barnes - [Child] of Edward Robert Barnes & Emma
Born: 23 Sep 1898
Abode: 17 Florence Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sarah Burgess - [Child] of Sampson Burgess & Sarah
Born: 26 Oct 1898
Abode: 9 Conway Street
Occupation: County Court Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Christina MacKenzie MacKay - [Child] of John MacKenzie MacKay & Jane
Born: 15 Oct 1898
Abode: 16 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Madelene Turnbull - [Child] of William Turnbull & Emily
Born: 17 Oct 1898
Abode: 16 Highfield Street
Occupation: Book Finisher
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Louth - [Child] of William Louth & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Jul 1897
Abode: 26 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Malpas Louth - [Child] of William Louth & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1898
Abode: 26 Pemberton Street
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Payne - [Child] of William Isaac Payne & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1898
Abode: 51 Craven Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Ridgway Foulds - [Child] of James Clayton Foulds & Hannah Maria
Born: 31 Oct 1898
Abode: 10 Lime Street
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Panter - [Child] of John Panter & Emma
Born: 16 Oct 1898
Abode: 46 Basten Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Constance Alice Wensley - [Child] of James Richard Wensley & Mary
Born: 24 Oct 1898
Abode: 150 Rydal Mount
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Pritchard Lloyd - [Child] of Annie Lloyd
Born: 17 Nov 1898
Abode: 9 Dudley Street
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys May Butterworth - [Child] of Henry Butterworth & Alice
Born: 11 Nov 1898
Abode: 5 Sycamore Street
Occupation: Packer
Notes: P.B. Received 2nd April 1899
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Stones - [Child] of James Stones & Priscilla Mercer
Born: 22 Nov 1898
Abode: 16 Dunscombe Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Howorth Pickton - [Child] of Bertram Pickton & Charlotte
Born: 29 Sep 1898
Abode: 106 Dudley Street
Occupation: Clothier's Salesman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Agnes Pollit - [Child] of James Pollit & Frances Ellen
Born: 1 Nov 1898
Abode: 34 Fildes Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Gouldsborough - [Child] of Harry Gouldsborough & Emma
Born: 6 Nov 1898
Abode: 7 Conway Street
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - [Child] of Walter Henry Roberts & Sarah
Born: 24 Nov 1898
Abode: 42 Harrietta Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Montague Heath - [Child] of Harry Ferguson Heath & Margaret Mary
Born: 8 Nov 1898
Abode: 22 Cheetham Place, Chorlton on Medlock
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of Edmund Lee Walker & Sarah Ellen
Born: 5 Nov 1898
Abode: 116 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Blacksmith Striker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Yates - [Child] of Job Yates & Jane Annie
Born: 15 Oct 1898
Abode: 1 Fram Street, Seedley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Varden - [Child] of John Albert Varden & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Oct 1898
Abode: 8 Fred Street
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Mary Royle - [Child] of James Royle & Henrietta
Born: 20 Aug 1898
Abode: 9 Wally Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Rosson - [Child] of Thomas Rosson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1898
Abode: 11 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maud Cowburn - [Child] of John Charles Cowburn & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Dec 1896
Abode: 2 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harriet Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Harriet
Born: 9 Sep 1898
Abode: 12 Fred Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bertha Starbuck - [Child] of John Arthur Starbuck & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 14 Aug 1897
Abode: 12 St. James's Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Godfrey Starbuck - [Child] of John Arthur Starbuck & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 29 Nov 1888
Abode: 12 St. James's Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Henry Morley - [Child] of Henry Morley & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1880
Abode: 9 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Martha Morley - [Child] of Henry Morley & Ellen
Born: 12 Nov 1882
Abode: 9 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Morley - [Child] of Henry Morley & Ellen
Born: 26 Feb 1886
Abode: 9 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maud Edith Fordham - [Child] of George Albert Fordham & Alice Emily
Born: 19 Oct 1898
Abode: 33 Worcester Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Tom Willis - [Child] of James Willis & Minnie
Born: 23 Oct 1898
Abode: 36 Rostron Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Andrew Plummer Johnston Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Robina
Born: 5 Jan 1898
Abode: 41 Wally Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Florence Ashton - [Child] of Walter Henry Ashton & Agnes Louisa Annie
Born: 4 Aug 1898
Abode: 44 Wally Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Henry Holland - [Child] of Henry Holland & Mary Jane
Born: 27 Nov 1898
Abode: 62 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Oliver - [Child] of Thomas Oliver & Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1898
Abode: 9 Northgreave Street
Occupation: Bailiff
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1898
Abode: 188 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Water Inspector
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Crowder - [Child] of Henry Ernest Crowder & Susan
Born: 20 Oct 1898
Abode: 2 Back Roman Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas King - [Child] of Joseph King & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov 1898
Abode: 43 Peter Street
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Massey - [Child] of Alfred Massey & Mabel
Born: 21 Nov 1898
Abode: 25 Buile Street
Occupation: Conductor
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Staniar - [Child] of John William Henry Staniar & Mary Hannah
Born: 24 Nov 1898
Abode: 39 Florence Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Crutchley - [Child] of John Crutchley & Alice
Born: 11 Dec 1898
Abode: 52 Worcester Street
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: P.B. Died 31-12-98
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1898 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Lucas Wild - [Child] of Robert Henry Wild & Martha Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1898
Abode: 20 Harriet Street
Occupation: Tram Guard
Notes: P.B. Recd. 1-1-98 [sic}
Baptised by: C. E. Stewart, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1893 - 1899, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: Original Parish Register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1899