|
The Church of St Leonard, Padiham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Leonard
in the Parish of Padiham
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1931 - 1952
Baptisms for 1931 - 1938
Baptism: 30 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Hasty - [Child] of Harry Hasty & Maud
Born: 12 May 1931
Abode: 2 Quarry Street, Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Moorehouse - [Child] of Handel Moorehouse & Jane
Born: 3 May 1931
Abode: 18 Wheat Street, Padiham
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Agnes
Born: 31 Mar 1931
Abode: 11 New Street, Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
May Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Norah
Born: 17 May 1931
Abode: 38 Station Rd, Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Roberts - [Child] of Alfred Roberts & Clara
Born: 9 Apr 1931
Abode: Clandon, Hough Avenue, Simonstone
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Gilbert Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Jane Alice
Born: 16 May 1931
Abode: 4 Barbon Street, Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Agnes
Born: 22 May 1931
Abode: 9 Hapton Street, Padiham
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Jane Ellen
Born: 5 Jun 1931
Abode: 12 Garden Row, Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Whittaker - [Child] of John Charles Whittaker & Lily
Born: 15 Jun 1931
Abode: 52 Shakespeare St Padiham
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joan Fielding - [Child] of Harry Fielding & Florence
Born: 7 Jun 1931
Abode: 6 Barbon Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Frank Chippendale - [Child] of Fred Chippendale & Mary Amy
Born: 17 Jun 1931
Abode: 10 Clitheroe St Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Roy Crook - [Child] of Albert Crook & Mary Agnes
Born: 28 Jun 1931
Abode: 4 Clay Bank Padiham
Occupation: Spindle setter
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derek Armfield - [Child] of Walter Armfield & Margaret
Born: 4 Jun 1931
Abode: 24 High Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brenda Frankland - [Child] of Alexander Frankland & Alice Ellen
Born: 2 Jul 1931
Abode: 28 Hambledon View Read
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Roy Arthur Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Dorothy
Born: 14 Jul 1931
Abode: 105 Thompson Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Drawer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Stevenson - [Child] of James Stevenson & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 23 Jul 1931
Abode: 3 Dane Fold Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Nutter - [Child] of John Thomas Nutter & Mary
Born: 21 Jun 1931
Abode: 36 Beech Street Padiham
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alwyn Mary Heys - [Child] of Jack Heys & Doris
Born: 23 Jul 1931
Abode: Daisey Cottage Simonstone
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Lowe - [Child] of George Lowe & Sarah Jane
Born: 3 Aug 1931
Abode: 40 West Street Padiham
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marian Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Dinah
Born: 1 Aug 1931
Abode: 38 Station Road Padiham
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Rosemary Ann Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Alice
Born: 19 Jun 1931
Abode: Clover Cottage Clough Lane Simonstone
Occupation: Rating Officer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Gordon Bickerton - [Child] of Silvester Bickerton & Clara
Born: 6 Jul 1931
Abode: Priddie Bank Cottage North Town Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Florence Ada
Born: 7 Jul 1931
Abode: 23 Blackburn Road Padiham
Occupation: Poultry Farmer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Charles Michael Ingham - [Child] of Charles Russell Ingham & Dorothy
Born: 27 Jul 1931
Abode: Wall Green Padiham
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Constance Fort - [Child] of Christopher Fort & Edna
Born: 17 Sep 1931
Abode: 35 Parish Street Padiham
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Leonard Farrer - [Child] of Thomas Farrer & Clara
Born: 23 Sep 1931
Abode: 20 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
James Kersley Hayhurst - [Child] of James Kersley Hayhurst & Ethel
Born: 18 Sep 1931
Abode: 27 Herbert Street Padiham
Occupation: Prentice Tackler
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ronald Harrison - [Child] of Nancy Harrison
Born: 24 Sep 1931
Abode: 32 Moore Lane Padiham
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Ratcliffe - [Child] of Ernest Cecil Ratcliffe & Margaret
Born: 25 Jul 1931
Abode: 16 Hapton Road Padiham
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marion Evans - [Child] of Herbert Evans & Alice
Born: 29 Jun 1914
Abode: 14 Grove Lane Padiham
Occupation: Crane driver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eileen Gamble - [Child] of Samuel Gamble & Alice
Born: 29 Sep 1931
Abode: 14 Grove Lane Padiham
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Daly - [Child] of Frank Daly & Rhoda
Born: 2 Oct 1931
Abode: 13 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Johnson - [Child] of James Arthur Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep 1931
Abode: 26 Station Road Padiham
Occupation: Chip & Fish frier
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Agnes Doyle - [Child] of William Joseph Doyle & Edith
Born: 1 Oct 1931
Abode: 7 Moore Lane Padiham
Occupation: Card Room hand
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Denis Metcalfe - [Child] of William Thomas Metcalfe & Ruby
Born: 13 Oct 1931
Abode: 53 Gower Street Padiham
Occupation: Colour mixer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ernest Sedgewick - [Child] of Amos Ingam Sedgewick & Alice
Born: 7 Oct 1931
Abode: 45 Mytton Street Padiham
Occupation: Paper Hanger
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alice Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Adelaide
Born: 31 Oct 1931
Abode: 24 Cobden Street Padiham
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Bispham - [Child] of Leonard Bispham & Florence
Born: 22 Nov 1931
Abode: 6 Rycliffe Street Padiham
Occupation: Cinema Operator
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joyce Battersley - [Child] of Victor Battersley & Nora
Born: 11 Nov 1931
Abode: 19 Beach Street Padiham
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
William Walter Steward - [Child] of Eugene Steward & Alice Daisy
Born: 25 Nov 1931
Abode: 8 Double Row Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ada Alice Waddington - [Child] of Frank Waddington & Harriet Evelyn
Born: 10 Dec 1931
Abode: 26 St Giles Street Padiham
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1931 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Robert Hitchon - [Child] of John Hitchon & Ethel
Born: 3 Dec 1931
Abode: 1 Queen Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Raymond Frank Maccorran - [Child] of Henry Harold Maccorran & Ivy
Born: 5 Nov 1931
Abode: 2 Abingdon Road Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Finley Stewart & Maggie
Born: 12 Dec 1931
Abode: 17 Canning Street Padiham
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Walter Riley - [Child] of James Henry Riley & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1931
Abode: 60 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Pit Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Sheila Joyce Ward - [Child] of Harold Ward & Lily
Born: 15 Dec 1931
Abode: 85 Church Street Padiham
Occupation: Grocer's manager
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Roy Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Lucy
Born: 29 Dec 1931
Abode: 6 Pendle Street Padiham
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
James Hargreaves - [Child] of Herbert Kennyon Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jan 1932
Abode: 20 Back Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Dandy - [Child] of James Dandy & Sarah Ellen
Born: 9 Jan 1932
Abode: 2 Wade Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Edith Brady - [Child] of Francis John Brady & Jane
Born: 14 Jan 1932
Abode: 45 Allinson Street Padiham
Occupation: Doubling Spinner
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Renee Threlfall - [Child] of Ernest Threlfall & Ivy
Born: 19 Jan 1932
Abode: 31 Mytton Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Leonard Wilkinson - [Child] of Earl Wilkinson & Mary Alice
Born: 1 Feb 1932
Abode: 3 Garden Street Padiham
Occupation: Printer's Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ada Holt - [Child] of Joseph Holt & Annie
Born: 6 Feb 1932
Abode: 7 Water Street Hapton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marjorie Heyworth - [Child] of Fred Heyworth & Alice Ann
Born: 5 Feb 1932
Abode: 37 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Glanville Munro - [Child] of Alexander John Munro & Florence Elizabeth Jane
Born: 20 Feb 1932
Abode: 22 Hill Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Michael Doyle - [Child] of Edward Doyle & Elsie
Born: 4 Mar 1932
Abode: 43 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Fielding - [Child] of Mark Jerard Fielding & Elsie
Born: 29 Feb 1932
Abode: 4 Ingham Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Raymond Crawshaw - [Child] of John Crawshaw & Elsie
Born: 19 Feb 1932
Abode: 5 St Leonard Street Padiham
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Donald McManus - [Child] of John McManus & Edith
Born: 3 Mar 1932
Abode: 30 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean McFarlane Martin - [Child] of Alan McFarlane Martin & Hilda
Born: 13 Mar 1932
Abode: 13 Moor Lane Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Elizabeth Woodcock - [Child] of Austin Woodcock & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar 1932
Abode: 49 Church Street Padiham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
James McGough - [Child] of James Sidney McGough & Alice
Born: 29 Mar 1932
Abode: 29 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Waste Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Wilfred Howard - [Child] of Leonard Howard & Amelia
Born: 1 Apr 1932
Abode: 9 Tickle Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Drawer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
William Cordwell - [Child] of William Cordwell & Catherine
Born: 15 Mar 1932
Abode: 12 St Leonard Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Harry Helm - [Child] of Albert Helm & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1932
Abode: 28 Bank Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Maggie
Born: 10 Apr 1932
Abode: 31 Hambledon Street Padiham
Occupation: Foundry worker
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Altham - [Child] of Richard Pilling Altham & Edna
Born: 3 Apr 1932
Abode: 17 Villiers Street Padiham
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Edna Jackson - [Child] of Albert Jackson & Alice
Born: 17 Apr 1932
Abode: 15 Alma Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jessie Wade - [Child] of Bartholemew Wade & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Apr 1932
Abode: 21 St Anne's Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joan Barker - [Child] of Richard Barker & Mary Alice
Born: 30 Apr 1932
Abode: 41 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ivy Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
Born: 14 May 1932
Abode: 66 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Keith Walmesley - [Child] of William Henry Walmesley & Emma
Born: 12 May 1932
Abode: 5 Bridge Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margery Bond - [Child] of Horrace Bond & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 6 May 1932
Abode: 7 Hall Hill Padiham
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Louisa
Born: 2 Jun 1932
Abode: 4 Altham Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
May Hindle - [Child] of Jeremiah Hindle & Agnes
Born: 19 May 1932
Abode: 3 Back Guy Fold Padiham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Nancy Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Nancy
Born: 3 Jun 1932
Abode: 10 James Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Moore - [Child] of Joseph Moore & Edith
Born: 29 May 1932
Abode: Arbory Lodge Padiham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Clifford Patefield - [Child] of Lance Patefield & Anna
Born: 6 Jul 1931
Abode: 13 Altham Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Notes: P overwritten by a D [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
June Browett - [Child] of Arthur James Browett & Sarah Mary Norman
Born: 11 Jun 1932
Abode: 16 Bank Street Padiham
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Clapham - [Child] of John Clapham & Grace
Born: 3 Jun 1932
Abode: 11 Thwaites Road Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Margaret Ann
Born: 5 Jun 1932
Abode: 21 Grove Lane Padiham
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Edna Finnigan - [Child] of John Patrick Finnigan & Gladys
Born: 12 Jun 1932
Abode: 53 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Print Works Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Donald Howarth - [Child] of Ernest Howarth & Florence
Born: 14 Jun 1932
Abode: 7 Canning Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ivy Shaw - [Child] of Frederick Daniel Shaw & Jane Alice
Born: 30 Jun 1932
Abode: 35 Park View Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Constance Hardacre - [Child] of Henry Hardacre & Eliza
Born: 30 Jun 1932
Abode: 8 Alma Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
Born: 1 Jul 1932
Abode: 12 John Street Padiham
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joan Smellie - [Child] of John Smellie & Annie
Born: 1 Jul 1932
Abode: 104 Burnley Road Padiham
Occupation: Painter and Decorator
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derrick Fenton - [Child] of Robert Fenton & Lily
Born: 29 Jul 1932
Abode: 2 Villiers Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Notes: D [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Higginson - [Child] of James William Higginson & Grace Ellen
Born: 20 Jul 1932
Abode: 62 Station Road
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Della Duxbury - [Child] of Arthur Duxbury & Edith Della
Born: 15 Jul 1932
Abode: 83 Church Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ronald Spencer - [Child] of Edward Spencer & Ellen
Born: 14 Jul 1932
Abode: 19 Wytham Street Padiham
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eileen Gregory - [Child] of Harry Gregory & Elsie
Born: 28 Jul 1932
Abode: 11 Mytton Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Coupe - [Child] of Robert Coupe & Beatrice Jane
Born: 24 Jul 1932
Abode: 30 Hill Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Millicent Crook - [Child] of Joseph Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Aug 1932
Abode: 8 St Annes Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Irene Constance Dust - [Child] of Joseph Dust & Alice
Born: 7 Aug 1932
Abode: 16 St Leonards Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Blades - [Child] of George Blades & Sarah Jane
Born: 2 Aug 1932
Abode: 97 Travis Street Padiham
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ivy June Rye - [Child] of Albert Edward Rye & Catherine
Born: 12 Jun 1932
Abode: 4 Stanmore Bottom Padiham
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Vera Shackleton - [Child] of Hugh Shackleton & Margaret Ann
Born: 13 Aug 1932
Abode: 17 Guardwell Street Padiham
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Audrey McRea - [Child] of George Arthur McRea & Rosalie Laura
Born: 18 Aug 1932
Abode: 10 John Street Padiham
Occupation: Postman
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marie Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Alice
Born: 4 Aug 1932
Abode: 141 Burnley Road Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Pamela Auty - [Child] of Joseph Albert Auty & Louisa
Born: 10 Aug 1932
Abode: 98 Burnley Road Padiham
Occupation: Gramophone Dealer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Fort - [Child] of George Henry Fort & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 19 Sep 1932
Abode: 24 North Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Reacher
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brenda Holmes - [Child] of John Stewart Holmes & Gladys
Born: 26 Sep 1932
Abode: 32 Lawrence Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Frank Thornber - [Child] of James Thornber & Ada
Born: 6 Sep 1932
Abode: 22 Forrester Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Shirley Hamilton - [Child] of Herbert Hamilton & Clara
Born: 9 Sep 1932
Abode: 91 Burnley Road Padiham
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Edith Mary Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Violet Rebecca
Born: 19 Sep 1932
Abode: 2 Grimshaw Well Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Collinge - [Child] of Tom Collinge & Edith
Born: 27 Sep 1932
Abode: 430 Brunshaw Road Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jack Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Ada Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1932
Abode: 8 Havelock Street Padiham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Jenkins - [Child] of Thomas Jenkins & Gladys
Born: 30 Oct 1932
Abode: 17 Byron Street Cheap Side
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Constance Cheatham - [Child] of John Edward Cheatham & Sarah
Born: 7 Oct 1932
Abode: 27 St Giles Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Lily
Born: 16 Oct 1932
Abode: Pollard Moor Farm Hapton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Harry Charlton - [Child] of Sidney John Charlton & Dorothy
Born: 13 Oct 1932
Abode: 6 Starkey Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Heys - [Child] of Valery Heys & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1932
Abode: 10 East Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Freda Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Sarah
Born: 17 Oct 1932
Abode: 20 Collinge Street Padiham
Occupation: Wireless Dealer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Greenwood - [Child] of John Kenyon Greenwood & Violet
Born: 25 Nov 1932
Abode: 9 Hapton Street, Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derek Burton - [Child] of Thomas Freeman Burton & Ellen
Born: 26 Nov 1932
Abode: 25 St Giles Street Padiham
Occupation: Mineral Water Salesman
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1932 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dennis Studholme - [Child] of George Studholme & Winifred
Born: 20 Nov 1932
Abode: 20 Cobden Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Lewis Arthur Richardson - [Child] of Arthur Richardson & Doris
Born: 8 Dec 1932
Abode: 17 Grove Lane Padiham
Occupation: Detective Officer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Gladys Ingle - [Child] of Charles Ingle & Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1932
Abode: 22 Itenhill Street Padiham
Occupation: Printer's Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Graham - [Child] of James Graham & Maud
Born: 9 Dec 1932
Abode: 39 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Southwell - [Child] of John Willie Southwell & Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1932
Abode: 6 St Anne's Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1932
Abode: 6 Cobden Street Padiham
Occupation: Bobbin Carrier
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Florence Patricia Forsythe - [Child] of John Walter Joseph Forsythe & Charlotte Constance
Born: 6 Nov 1932
Abode: Osborne House Padiham
Occupation: Medical Practition
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
David Thomas Walker - [Child] of William Gordon Walker & Dorothy Jane
Born: 2 Dec 1932
Abode: 31 Whalley Road Padiham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Richard John Eddie - [Child] of Richard Eddie & Clara
Born: 28 Dec 1932
Abode: 28 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Oates - [Child] of Frank Oates & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1932
Abode: 1 Dame Fold Padiham
Occupation: Shoe repairer
Baptised By: R. P. Chadwick
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ronald Hudson - [Child] of Robert Arthur Hudson & Dorothy
Born: 17 Jan 1933
Abode: 4 Dove Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Sylvia Craig - [Child] of Samuel Craig & Alice Ann
Born: 22 Jan 1933
Abode: 20 Manchester Road Hapton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Hilda Beardsell - [Child] of Willie Beardsell & Agnes
Born: 28 Jan 1933
Abode: 30 Herbert Street Padiham
Occupation: Shed Manager
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Betty McGough - [Child] of Martin McGough & Annie
Born: 26 Jan 1933
Abode: 17 Rycliffe Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marian Joan Sutcliffe - [Child] of Harry Sutcliffe & Hilda
Born: 8 Jan 1933
Abode: 11 Wembley Grove Fallowfield Manchester
Occupation: School master
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derek Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Margaret Alice
Born: 25 Feb 1933
Abode: 26 North Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Richard Phillipson - [Child] of Robert Metcalfe Phillipson & Elsie
Born: 7 Feb 1933
Abode: High Whittaker Farm Northtown
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret McGough - [Child] of William Robert McGough & Mary Emma
Born: 13 Feb 1933
Abode: 11 James Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Constance Whitham - [Child] of John James Whitham & Emma Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1933
Abode: 18 Albert Street Padiham
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Holden - [Child] of Christopher Holden & Christine
Born: 2 Jan 1933
Abode: 27 St Leonard Street Padiham
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brenda Threlfall - [Child] of Thomas Threlfall & Edith
Born: 4 Mar 1933
Abode: 15 East Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Minnie Butterfield - [Child] of John William Butterfield & Isabella
Born: 18 May 1880
Abode: 18 St John's Road Padiham
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary
Born: 21 Mar 1917
Abode: 28 Cobden Street Padiham
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Catherine Susan Ingham - [Child] of Charles Russell Ingham & Dorothy
Born: 28 Jan 1933
Abode: Wallgreen Padiham
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: T Hunter Vicar of Rawtenstall
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Allan Sullivan - [Child] of Francis Sullivan & Catherine
Born: 22 Mar 1933
Abode: 6 Hirst Street Padiham
Occupation: Dye labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Benjamin Atkinson Porter - [Child] of Benjamin Porter & Ellen
Born: 15 Mar 1933
Abode: Old Farm House East Street Padiham
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ronald Seddon - [Child] of William Ashcroft Seddon & Margaret Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1933
Abode: 16 Bank Street Padiham
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Miller - [Child] of Joseph Miller & Minnie
Born: 20 Mar 1933
Abode: 19 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Maggie
Born: 20 Mar 1933
Abode: 2 John Street Padiham
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Allan Fort - [Child] of Christopher Fort & Edna
Born: 28 Mar 1933
Abode: 35 Parish Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Rita Brooks - [Child] of John James Brooks & Ida
Born: 23 Mar 1933
Abode: 2 Clay Bank Padiham
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Christine Westwood Kenyon Clucus - [Child] of Alfred Edward Clucus & Edith
Born: 27 Dec 1932
Abode: Blackburn Road Padiham
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doris Anderton - [Child] of James Wood Anderton & Minnie
Born: 9 Apr 1933
Abode: 31 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Dye labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Atkinson - [Child] of Harry Atkinson & Mildred
Born: 19 Apr 1933
Abode: 19 Melbourne Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alec Wells - [Child] of Edward Albert Wells & Annie
Born: 16 Apr 1933
Abode: 86 Moor Lane Padiham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Cecil Briggs - [Child] of Abraham Briggs & Rose Emma
Born: 17 Apr 1933
Abode: 36 Ightenhill Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ivy McGough - [Child] of James Sydney McGough & Alice
Born: 6 May 1933
Abode: Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Robert Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 May 1933
Abode: 5 St Giles Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doris Smith - [Child] of Sydney Smith & Edith Gant
Born: 20 May 1933
Abode: 12 Valley Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Tomlinson - [Child] of Albert Tomlinson & Ivy
Born: 29 May 1933
Abode: 32 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Allen Leyland - [Child] of Joseph Leyland & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May 1933
Abode: 12 Rycliffe Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
June Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Edna
Born: 15 Jun 1933
Abode: 2 Barbon Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Helm - [Child] of William Helm & Margaret
Born: 11 Jun 1933
Abode: 16 Albion Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Leonard Hayworth Fort - [Child] of Laurenzo Fort & Janet
Born: 11 Jun 1933
Abode: 13 Cemetery Road Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Notes: [Surname changed from Ford to Fort] This was corrected in the presence of the father
on October 17th 1987. C. R. Haywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Munro - [Child] of Alessandra Munro & Florence Jane
Born: 7 May 1933
Abode: 22 Hill Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kathleen Margaret Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Nora
Born: 13 Jun 1933
Abode: 164 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Townsend - [Child] of John Townsend & Annie Marie
Born: 9 Jun 1933
Abode: 43 Green Lane Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Bernard Bond - [Child] of Horace Bond & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 3 May 1933
Abode: 7 Hall Hill Padiham
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Clifford Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Annie
Born: 21 Jun 1933
Abode: 2 Dove Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Frank Pickup - [Child] of Harold Pickup & Edith
Born: 23 Jun 1933
Abode: 1 Cobden Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Maureen Muldoon - [Child] of Patrick Muldoon & Maud
Born: 6 Jul 1933
Abode: 17 St Giles Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy MacCartney - [Child] of Joseph MacCartney & Phylis
Born: 7 Jul 1933
Abode: 9 Dame Fold Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Fred Dandy - [Child] of James Dandy & Sarah
Born: 19 Jul 1933
Abode: 32 Mytton Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Olga Whittaker - [Child] of Arthur Whittaker & Jane
Born: 14 Jul 1933
Abode: 11 Barley Street Padiham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Robert Sutcliffe - [Child] of Marshall Sambrook Sutcliffe & Annie
Born: 31 Jul 1933
Abode: 24 Garden Street Padiham
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Albert Hooker - [Child] of Albert Hooker & Hannah
Born: 11 Aug 1933
Abode: 1 Back Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Finnigan - [Child] of John Finnigan & Gladys
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: 53 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Shirley Bullas - [Child] of Sam Bullas & Phyllis
Born: 31 Jul 1933
Abode: 3 Admiral Street Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Walton Dixon - [Child] of Greta Dixon
Born: 10 Aug 1933
Abode: 3 East Street Padiham
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Emma Gamble - [Child] of Herbert Gamble & Ivy
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: 11 John Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marjorie Metcalfe - [Child] of Arthur Metcalfe & Maria
Born: 18 Aug 1933
Abode: 2 Garden Road Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Rennie Bertwistle - [Child] of George Pickup Bertwistle & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1933
Abode: Old Parsonage Farm Padiham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Notes: [Date out of sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Richard Thornbury - [Child] of James Thornbury & Ada
Born: 28 Aug 1933
Abode: 22 Forrester Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Patricia Franklin - [Child] of Alexander Franklin & Alice Ellen
Born: 13 Sep 1933
Abode: Wood Terrace Simonstone
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Greta May Moorhouse - [Child] of Herbert Moorhouse & Ethel
Born: 16 Sep 1933
Abode: 38 Cobden Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Sonia Ashton - [Child] of Sydney Ashton & Josephine
Born: 20 Sep 1933
Abode: 3 Gawthorpe Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Donald Myers Haggas - [Child] of Frank Haggas & Mary
Born: 16 Sep 1933
Abode: 30 Bridge Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Ethel
Born: 26 Sep 1933
Abode: 20 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jack Munro - [Child] of George Munro & Ivy
Born: 26 Sep 1933
Abode: 26 Back St Giles Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Ellison - [Child] of David Ellison & Jane
Born: 6 Oct 1933
Abode: 10 Spring Garden Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Betty Bowyer - [Child] of Frank Bowyer & Alice
Born: 6 Oct 1933
Abode: 142 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ronald Atkinson - [Child] of Albert Atkinson & Gladys
Born: 26 Oct 1933
Abode: 3 Partridge Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Glover - [Child] of John Glover & Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1933
Abode: 2 Back Riley Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Beryl Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Harriet
Born: 7 Nov 1933
Abode: 15 St Giles Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
George Howarth Sloan - [Child] of Agnus Sloan
Born: 8 Nov 1933
Abode: 11 New Street, Padiham
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1933 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joyce Hill Stephenson - [Child] of Agnus Stephenson
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: 22 Cliffe Street Padiham
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Sheila Mary Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Roy Kelly & Gladys Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1933
Abode: 1 Barbon Street Padiham
Occupation: Dataller
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Edmondson - [Child] of Edgar Edmondson & Winifred
Born: 14 Nov 1933
Abode: 35 Lawrence Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Reacher
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Harling - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Harling & Mabel
Born: 29 Dec 1933
Abode: 28 Shuttleworth Street Padiham
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Minnie
Born: 19 Dec 1933
Abode: 6 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Annie Heyworth - [Child] of Fred Heyworth & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1934
Abode: 37 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Katherine Green - [Child] of William Green & Rhoda
Born: 19 Jan 1934
Abode: 1 Cotton Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Armfield - [Child] of Walter Armfield & Margaret
Born: 9 Feb 1934
Abode: 16 Thorn Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Notes: P overwritten by a D [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Lord - [Child] of Allan Lord & Olive
Born: 3 Feb 1934
Abode: 65 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Allan Shackleton - [Child] of Hugh Shackleton & Margaret Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1934
Abode: 17 Cardwell Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derek Oates - [Child] of Frank Oates & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jan 1934
Abode: 41 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Beaumont - [Child] of Alan Beaumont & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1934
Abode: 22 Bank Street Padiham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Notes: R 24 Mar 1934 [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marion Holt - [Child] of George Holt & Ivy
Born: 6 Feb 1934
Abode: 5 Dame Fold Padiham
Occupation: Coal Drawer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Constance Hasty - [Child] of Harry Hasty & Maud
Born: 12 Mar 1934
Abode: 2 Quarry Street, Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joan Bennett - [Child] of Jack Bennett & Margaret
Born: 17 Feb 1934
Abode: 18 Garden Row Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Brian Morris - [Child] of Edmund Morris & Gladys
Born: 14 Mar 1934
Abode: 16 Ingham Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Archer - [Child] of Martha Archer
Born: 22 Mar 1934
Abode: 37 Guy Street Padiham
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derek Southwell - [Child] of Norman Southwell & Alice
Born: 4 Apr 1934
Abode: 17 Bridge Street Padiham
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Frankland - [Child] of Stanley Frankland & Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1934
Abode: 2 Riley Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Lois Mary Turner - [Child] of John Richard Turner & Olive
Born: 12 Apr 1934
Abode: 20 Stockbridge Road Padiham
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Enid Dust - [Child] of Joseph Dust & Alice
Born: 23 Apr 1934
Abode: 1 Partridge Hill Padiham
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Hope - [Child] of Henry Hope & Nancy
Born: 5 May 1934
Abode: 10 Rimmington Street Padiham
Occupation: Plasterer's Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Leonora McCrea - [Child] of George Arthur McCrea & Laura
Born: 20 Apr 1934
Abode: 10 John Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Gladys Hichon - [Child] of James Charles Hichon & Ada
Born: 13 Apr 1934
Abode: 16 Partridge Hill Street Padiham
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Charles Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Lily
Born: 10 May 1934
Abode: Pollard Moor Farm Hapton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Notes: [Charles written twice in First Name]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Keith Metcalfe - [Child] of William Metcalfe & Ruby
Born: 3 May 1934
Abode: 20 Clitheroe Road Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derik Howarth - [Child] of Ernest Howarth & Florence
Born: 18 Jun 1934
Abode: 7 Canning Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Rose Mary Barker - [Child] of Richard Barker & Mary Alice
Born: 1 Jul 1934
Abode: 2 Clay Bank Padiham
Occupation: Loom sweeper
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John William Worsley - [Child] of Harold Worsley & Sarah
Born: 23 Jun 1934
Abode: Bedford Place Padiham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Threlfall - [Child] of John Henry Threlfall & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1934
Abode: 31 Mytton Street Padiham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
George Raymond Price - [Child] of Herbert Bower Price & Eunice
Born: 15 Jul 1934
Abode: 6 Oat Street Padiham
Occupation: Railway Worker
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brenda Scott - [Child] of Walter Scott & Betty
Born: 21 Jul 1934
Abode: 7 John Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mona McGough - [Child] of James McGough & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1934
Abode: 29 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Dorothy
Born: 17 Jul 1934
Abode: 105 Thompson Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jim Stewart Holmes - [Child] of John Stewart Holmes & Gladys
Born: 9 Aug 1934
Abode: 32 Lawrence Street Padiham
Occupation: Lorry attendant
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Roy Nuttall - [Child] of Allan Nuttall & Olive
Born: 7 Aug 1934
Abode: 16 Melbourne Street Padiham
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Irvine - [Child] of Joseph Irvine & Gladys
Born: 26 Jun 1934
Abode: 21 Whalley Road Padiham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Allan Thompson - [Child] of Vincent Thompson & Gertie
Born: 3 Sep 1934
Abode: 468 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep 1934
Abode: 13 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Helen Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 25 Sep 1934
Abode: 54 Ingham Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Donald Whelan - [Child] of James Whelan & Annie
Abode: 32 East Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Notes: P overwritten by a D [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Linda Margaret Parker - [Child] of Robert Edward Parker & Martha
Born: 4 Oct 1934
Abode: 40 Bridge Street Padiham
Occupation: Retail Jeweller
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derrick Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Maud
Born: 14 Oct 1934
Abode: 52 Moor Lane Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Donald Pilling Altham - [Child] of Richard Pilling Altham & Edna
Born: 26 Sep 1934
Abode: 17 Villiers Street Padiham
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1934
Abode: 28 Burns Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derrick Waite - [Child] of Peter Waite & Beatrice
Born: 9 Nov 1934
Abode: 18 Albert Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Agnes Margaret Greenwood - [Child] of John Kenyon Greenwood & Violet
Born: 22 Oct 1934
Abode: 23 James Street Padiham
Occupation: Dataller
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Donald Monteath - [Child] of Edward Monteath & Lucy
Born: 23 Oct 1934
Abode: 41 Spencer Street Padiham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Constance Margaret Anderton - [Child] of John Robert Anderton & Ellen
Born: 15 Oct 1934
Abode: 25 Albert Street Padiham
Occupation: School Attendance Officer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Holden - [Child] of Miranda Holden
Born: 16 Nov 1934
Abode: 7 New Street Padiham
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Perry - [Child] of Fred Perry & Ellen
Born: 23 Nov 1934
Abode: 6 Back Alma Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Patricia Finn - [Child] of Daniel Finn & Victoria
Born: 7 Dec 1934
Abode: 9 Bank Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1934 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Sheila Cain - [Child] of Albert Cain & Ada
Born: 3 Dec 1934
Abode: 2 Tattersal Street Padiham
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Edmondson - [Child] of Edgar Edmondson & Winnie
Born: 17 Dec 1934
Abode: 35 Lawrence Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Geoffrey Fort - [Child] of Sarah Fort
Born: 6 Dec 1934
Abode: 3 Back Alma Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Wilkinson - [Child] of Earl Wilkinson & Mary Alice
Born: 7 Jan 1935
Abode: 1 Queen Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
William Heys - [Child] of Valery Heys & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Dec 1934
Abode: 7 Bedford Place Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Myra Porter - [Child] of Benjamin Porter & Helen
Born: 5 Jan 1935
Abode: 27 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Annie
Born: 21 Jan 1935
Abode: 10 St John's Road Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Albert Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Alice
Born: 30 Dec 1934
Abode: 16 Cobden Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alice Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Alice
Born: 4 May 1933
Abode: 16 Cobden Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Derek McManus - [Child] of John McManus & Edith
Born: 28 Jan 1935
Abode: 30 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Altham - [Child] of James Altham & Margaret
Born: 6 Nov 1934
Abode: 10 Ribble Street Padiham
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Violet Lillian Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Violet Rebecca
Born: 26 Jan 1935
Abode: 11 Bedford Place Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Irene Finnigan - [Child] of John Finnigan & Gladys
Born: 15 Feb 1935
Abode: 53 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Annie Glover - [Child] of John Glover & Ann
Born: 27 Feb 1935
Abode: 2 Back Riley Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eileen McGough - [Child] of William Robert McGough & Mary Anna
Born: 27 Feb 1935
Abode: 17 James Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jack Ash - [Child] of John Ash & Eliza
Born: 2 Mar 1935
Abode: 27 Queens Hill Springburn Glasgow
Occupation: Boot Binder
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Terence Webster Heys - [Child] of Jack Heys & Doris
Born: 6 Mar 1935
Abode: 12 Valley Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Robert John Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Kelly & Gladys Mary
Born: 19 Mar 1935
Abode: 48 Moor Lane Padiham
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Mary Alice
Born: 24 Mar 1935
Abode: 4 John O' Gaunt Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret McGough - [Child] of Thomas McGough & Ivy
Born: 16 Apr 1935
Abode: 9 Henthorn Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Peter Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar 1935
Abode: 25 Park View Padiham
Occupation: Cotton & Silk Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Roy Atkinson - [Child] of Frank Atkinson & Florence May
Born: 19 Apr 1935
Abode: 4 Grove Lane Padiham
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Keith Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
Born: 9 Apr 1935
Abode: 37 Mytton Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Horace Bond - [Child] of Horace Bond & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1935
Abode: 8 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Denis Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Lucy
Born: 27 Apr 1935
Abode: 8 Mount Pleasant Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Rose Valentine - [Child] of Alfred Valentine & Ellen
Born: 11 May 1935
Abode: 10 Garden Row Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Phyllis Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Bertha
Born: 28 May 1935
Abode: 11 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Freda Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Margaret Alice
Born: 11 Jun 1935
Abode: 10 Alma Street Padiham
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Astin - [Child] of William Astin & Bebecca [sic]
Born: 15 May 1935
Abode: 22 St John Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Constance Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Nancy Alice
Born: 22 Jun 1935
Abode: 10 James Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Clark - [Child] of Henry Clark & Nora
Born: 7 Jun 1935
Abode: 3 Alma Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Audrey Irene Hill - [Child] of Percy Hill & Dorothy
Born: 13 Jun 1935
Abode: 156 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Hindle - [Child] of Jeremiah Hindle & Agnes
Born: 27 Jun 1935
Abode: 3 Back Guy Fold Padiham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Margaret Ann
Born: 30 Jun 1935
Abode: 21 Grove Lane Padiham
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
David Moorhouse - [Child] of William Moorhouse & Amy
Born: 1 Jul 1935
Abode: 1 Havelock Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brent Yates - [Child] of Harry Yates & Sarah
Born: 11 Jul 1935
Abode: 21 Beech Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Frank Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun 1935
Abode: 242 Green Lane Stockport
Occupation: Bath moulder
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Clifford Thornber - [Child] of James Thornber & Ada
Born: 27 Jul 1935
Abode: 22 Forrester Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Leslie Tattersall - [Child] of Harry Tattersall & Marion
Born: 13 Jul 1935
Abode: 13 Park View
Occupation: Green Keeper
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Raymond Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Lousia
Born: 4 Aug 1935
Abode: 4 Altham Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Hazel Bennie - [Child] of Robert William Bennie & Doreen
Born: 3 Aug 1935
Abode: 24 Clitheroe Street Padiham
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marion Nutter - [Child] of Harry Nutter & Nellie
Born: 6 Aug 1935
Abode: 34 Mytton Street Padiham
Occupation: Yarn Dyer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joan Outhwaite - [Child] of Charles Outhwaite & Nancy
Born: 21 Aug 1935
Abode: 49 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Zillah Nuttall - [Child] of William Thomas Nuttall & Beatrice
Born: 2_ Sep 1935
Abode: 21 Pendle Street Padiham
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Notes: [Day of birth has been changed, and now unreadable]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Harry Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
Born: 20 Sep 1935
Abode: 66 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Walton Fort - [Child] of Lorenzo Fort & Janet
Born: 24 Aug 1935
Abode: 63 St Ann's Street Padiham
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Holgate - [Child] of Marsdan Holgate & Gladys
Born: 2 Oct 1935
Abode: 70 Cog Lane Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ernest Munro - [Child] of Alexander John Munro & Florence Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep 1935
Abode: 22 Hill Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Allan Hall - [Child] of Philip Hall & Caroline
Born: 25 Sep 1935
Abode: 4 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Exton - [Child] of Joseph Exton & Jane
Born: 18 Oct 1935
Abode: 14 Garden Row Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Ann Scott - [Child] of Walter Scott & Betsy
Born: 28 Oct 1935
Abode: 7 John Street Padiham
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Amos Ingham Sedgewick - [Child] of Amos Ingam Sedgewick & Alice
Born: 7 Nov 1935
Abode: 41 Mytton Street Padiham
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joan Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Harriet Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1935
Abode: 32 Cambridge Drive Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Gamble - [Child] of Herbert Gamble & Ivy
Born: 6 Nov 1935
Abode: 9 North Street Padiham
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Diana Joy Margaret Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Maisie
Born: 21 Oct 1935
Abode: Tellir-cherry Madras India
Occupation: Sub-collector I.C.S
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Colin Atkinson - [Child] of Harry Atkinson & Matilda Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1935
Abode: 25 Palmeston Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Geoffrey Harrison - [Child] of Harry Harrison & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1935
Abode: 27 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1935 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Glyn Haworth - [Child] of Sydney Haworth & Violet
Born: 12 Dec 1932
Abode: 56 Station Road Padiham
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Taylor - [Child] of Harold Taylor & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 Dec 1935
Abode: Daisy Cottage Simonstone
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Margaret Collinson - [Child] of Alfred Leonard Collinson & Dorothy
Born: 14 Dec 1935
Abode: 27 Station Road Padiham
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alfred Brian Collinson - [Child] of Alfred Leonard Collinson & Dorothy
Born: 14 Dec 1935
Abode: 27 Station Road Padiham
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Keith Astin - [Child] of Albert Ezra Astin & Santilla
Born: 24 Dec 1935
Abode: 32 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Richard Webster - [Child] of Frederick Webster & Edith
Born: 7 Nov 1935
Abode: Toll Bar Cottage Simonstone
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jeffrey Dawson - [Child] of Harry Dawson & Elaine
Born: 30 Dec 1935
Abode: 7 Park View Padiham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kathleen Harling - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Harling & Mabel
Born: 19 Jan 1936
Abode: 28 Shuttleworth Street Padiham
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Victor Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Lily
Born: 14 Jan 1936
Abode: Pollard Moor Farm Hapton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joyce Crook - [Child] of Albert Crook & Mary Agnes
Born: 22 Jan 1936
Abode: 4 Clay Bank Padiham
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Emilie
Born: 21 Jan 1936
Abode: 20 Hapton Road Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Allan Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Hilda
Born: 8 Jan 1936
Abode: 47 Spencer Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joyce Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Violet
Born: 6 Jan 1936
Abode: 5 Hargrove Cottage Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Martha Harwood - [Child] of Alfred Wright & Catherine
Born: 18 Sep 1898
Abode: Broadfield Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Notes: now Mrs M. Harwood
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Constance Alderson - [Child] of Birkett James Alderson & Maud
Born: 7 Apr 1921
Abode: 19 Bright Street Padiham
Occupation: Boot repairer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Ford - [Child] of George Ellis & Louisa
Born: 10 Sep 1912
Abode: Hapton Road Padiham
Occupation: Yard Foreman
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Notes: now Mrs G Ford
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alice Pollard - [Child] of Arnold Pollard & Annie
Born: 27 Dec 1918
Abode: Simonstone
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Nora Pollard - [Child] of Arnold Pollard & Annie
Born: 6 Feb 1916
Abode: Simonstone
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Peter Edward Bridge - [Child] of Edward Taylor Bridge & Amelia
Born: 21 Feb 1936
Abode: 150 Burnley Road Simonstone
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jack Hardacre - [Child] of Pollard Hardacre & Mary Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1936
Abode: 5 Guy Fold Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Hardacre - [Child] of Pollard Hardacre & Mary Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1936
Abode: 5 Guy Fold Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jack Doyle - [Child] of Edward Doyle & Elsie
Born: 26 Mar 1936
Abode: 43 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Outdoor Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marjorie Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Hannah
Born: 1 Apr 1936
Abode: 64 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Overlooker
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Williamson - [Child] of John James Williamson & Nannie
Born: 17 Apr 1936
Abode: 27 Moor Lane Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Audrey Ingham - [Child] of Hubert Ingham & Lily
Born: 17 Apr 1936
Abode: 3 Back Riley Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Gregory - [Child] of Harry Gregory & Elsie
Born: 15 Apr 1936
Abode: 11 Mytton Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Ellis - [Child] of Henry Ellis & Ellen
Born: 21 Apr 1936
Abode: 11 Hambledon Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Robert Fenton - [Child] of Robert Fenton & Lily
Born: 18 Apr 1936
Abode: 31 Beech Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian William Newell - [Child] of Fred Newell & Florence
Born: 12 Apr 1936
Abode: 18 Albion Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean McNulty - [Child] of Thomas McNulty & Lily
Born: 14 May 1936
Abode: 37 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Clifford Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Roy Kelly & Gladys Mary
Born: 10 May 1936
Abode: 48 Moor Lane Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Raymond Hallworth - [Child] of Albert Hallworth & Jessie
Born: 13 May 1936
Abode: 30 Ingham Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Phyllis Fenton - [Child] of Edward John Fenton & Alice
Born: 30 May 1936
Abode: 1 Beech Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Raymond Crawshaw - [Child] of Edmund Crawshaw & Edith
Born: 29 May 1936
Abode: 87 Thompson Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Warwick Michael Bray - [Child] of Arthur Bray & Effie
Born: 4 Mar 1936
Abode: 3 St Malo Road Wigan
Occupation: Lecturer Miners College
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: Jul 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Donald Moore - [Child] of Edwin Moore & Miriam
Born: 29 Jun 1936
Abode: 23 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Notes: [No Day of baptism entered]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Allan Howard - [Child] of Leonard Howard & Amelia
Born: 26 Jun 1936
Abode: 31 Warwick Drive Padiham
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marlene Foster - [Child] of Frank Foster & Mary
Born: 7 May 1936
Abode: 45 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
June Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Violet
Born: 23 Jun 1936
Abode: 11 Bedford Place Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marian McGough - [Child] of Martha McGough
Born: 21 Jul 1936
Abode: 2 John Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Mary Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1936
Abode: 4 John O' Gaunt Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Harry Basil Pomfret - [Child] of Harry Pomfret & Edna
Born: 13 Jul 1936
Abode: Cemetery Lodge Blackburn Road Padiham
Occupation: Verger-Sexton
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jenny Wilkinson - [Child] of Earl Wilkinson & Mary Alice
Born: 1 Aug 1936
Abode: 6 Finch Street Padiham
Occupation: Colour Mixer's Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ronald Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Violet
Born: 29 Jul 1936
Abode: 9 Hapton Street, Padiham
Occupation: Dataller
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Stanworth - [Child] of William Thomas Stanworth & Marian
Born: 5 Aug 1936
Abode: 24 Forrester Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Rose Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Dorothy
Born: 3 Aug 1936
Abode: 61 Church Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Drawer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Donald Hope - [Child] of Clifford Hope & Doris
Born: 31 Jul 1936
Abode: 3 Garden Street Padiham
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Florence Duerden - [Child] of Jack Duerden & Lily
Born: 23 Sep 1935
Abode: 26 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Iris Georgina Brayshaw - [Child] of Thomas Foster Brayshaw & Bessie
Born: 12 Sep 1936
Abode: 54 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Patricia Porter - [Child] of Benjamin Porter & Ellen
Born: 18 Sep 1936
Abode: 27 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Heys - [Child] of Valery Heys & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1936
Abode: 7 Bedford Place Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H P Woodburn
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brenda Fort - [Child] of Robert Arthur Fort & Maggie
Born: 22 Sep 1936
Abode: 45 Hambledon Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jack Finnigan - [Child] of John Patrick Finnigan & Gladys
Born: 30 Sep 1936
Abode: 53 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Muriel Patricia Sharp - [Child] of Ernest Sharp & Doris
Born: 30 Sep 1936
Abode: 12 Quarry Street Padiham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Heap - [Child] of Dennis Heap & Margaret
Born: 16 Sep 1936
Abode: 15 Higham Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Bleasdale - [Child] of Arthur Bleasdale & Sarah
Born: 30 Sep 1936
Abode: Craggs Farm Padiham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Howard Rodney Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Jackson & Alice May
Born: 4 Sep 1936
Abode: 8 Blackburn Road Padiham
Occupation: Assistant Schoolmaster
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Florence Hill Stephenson - [Child] of Agnes Stephenson
Born: 15 Oct 1936
Abode: 22 Cliff Street Padiham
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brenda Miller - [Child] of Joseph Miller & Minnie Mary
Born: 13 Nov 1936
Abode: 5 Hirst Street Padiham
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Annie
Born: 17 Nov 1936
Abode: 186 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kathleen Metcalfe - [Child] of Arthur Metcalfe & Maria
Born: 24 Nov 1936
Abode: 21 Cambridge Avenue
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1936 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Anne Cynthia Webster - [Child] of Richard Henry Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov 1936
Abode: Wood Terrace Simonstone
Occupation: Joiner & Builder
Baptised By: F. Wilkins
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Alice Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
Born: 11 Nov 1936
Abode: 66 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Plate Moulder
Baptised By: J D Thockina Vicar of Read
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Rosemary Sullivan - [Child] of Francis Sullivan & Catherine
Born: 18 Dec 1936
Abode: 2 Grove Lane Padiham
Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
Baptised By: J D Thockina Vicar of Read
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jane May Garratt - [Child] of Joseph Garratt & Emma
Born: 8 Dec 1936
Abode: 8 Kay Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J D Thockina Vicar of Read
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Renee May Beardwood - [Child] of Thomas Howard Beardwood & Sarah Florence
Born: 4 Jan 1937
Abode: 14 Back Shuttleworth Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Broadley - [Child] of Robert Broadley & Gladys May
Born: 5 Jan 1937
Abode: 24 Clitheroe Street Padiham
Occupation: Reacher
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Hall - [Child] of Philip Thompson Hall & Caroline
Abode: 3 Grove Lane Padiham
Occupation: Agricultural Labourer
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Bertha
Born: 29 Nov 1936
Abode: 9 James Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Finnigan - [Child] of Edward Finnigan & Lily
Born: 2 Feb 1937
Abode: 49 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
John Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 18 Feb 1937
Abode: 54 Ingham Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: S Ratcliffe Asst. Curate Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Patricia Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & May
Born: 27 Jan 1937
Abode: 56 Hapton Street Padiham
Occupation: Assistant Librarian
Baptised By: S Ratcliffe Asst. Curate Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Cynthia Waterworth - [Child] of William Fredrick Waterworth & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 11 Feb 1937
Abode: 10 St John Street Padiham
Occupation: Foreman (Cotton Mill)
Baptised By: S Ratcliffe Asst. Curate Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Edward Kenyon - [Child] of Edward Kenyon & Mary Winifred
Born: 11 Mar 1937
Abode: 5 Ightenhill Street Padiham
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: P K Challen C in C Hapton
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Peter Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Olive Mabel
Born: 10 Mar 1937
Abode: 16 Cockerill Terrace Barrow Nr Whalley
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Hart - [Child] of Alan Hart & Jessie
Born: 22 Feb 1937
Abode: 18 Raleigh Street Padiham
Occupation: Driver mechanic
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & May
Born: 27 Feb 1937
Abode: 22 Peel Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Harold Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Eva
Born: 13 Mar 1937
Abode: 7 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Audrey Cryer - [Child] of Thomas Cryer & Amy
Born: 26 Mar 1937
Abode: 13 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Drawer
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Hilda Sloan - [Child] of George Howarth & Agnes Sloan
Born: 10 Mar 1937
Abode: 11 New Street, Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Terence Dicken - [Child] of Ronald James Dicken & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Mar 1937
Abode: 19 Burns Street Padiham
Occupation: Cleaner
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Robert Beaumont - [Child] of Allan Beaumont & Alice
Born: 11 Apr 1937
Abode: 22 Bank Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Riley - [Child] of John Eric Riley & Sarah Alice
Born: 10 Apr 1937
Abode: 38 Guy Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Loomer
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Massey - [Child] of Albert Massey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1937
Abode: 2 John Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Hall - [Child] of Anthony Hall & Helen
Born: 10 Apr 1937
Abode: 12 Garden Row, Padiham
Occupation: Waste Labourer
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Audrey Hargreaves - [Child] of Harold Hargreaves & Sarah
Born: 15 Apr 1937
Abode: 30 High Street Padiham
Occupation: Factory Labourer
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Cross - [Child] of Leonard Cross & Margaret
Born: 3 Apr 1937
Abode: 19 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C Gamble Vicar of Habergham
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Shirley Holmes - [Child] of Harry Coates Holmes & Katie
Born: 20 May 1937
Abode: Cog View Cottage Eastby Skipton
Occupation: Quarry man
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Johnson - [Child] of Francis Edward Johnson & Isabella
Born: 29 May 1937
Abode: 3 Thompson Street Padiham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Roger Thorpe - [Child] of George Thorpe & Phyllis
Born: 13 May 1937
Abode: 2 Bank Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eunice Exton - [Child] of Oliver Exton & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 8 May 1937
Abode: 13 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ivy Jessie Stuart Munro - [Child] of Alexander John Munro & Florence Elizabeth
Born: 2 May 1937
Abode: 22 Still Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joyce Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Doris
Born: 20 May 1937
Abode: 24 James Street Padiham
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Maureen Lewis - [Child] of William Lewis & Margaret
Born: 15 May 1937
Abode: 3 Waddington Street Padiham
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Stanley Valentine - [Child] of Alfred Valentine & Ellen
Born: 1 Jun 1937
Abode: 10 Garden Row Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Florence Johnson - [Child] of Francis Edward Johnson & Isabella
Born: 8 Nov 1929
Abode: 3 Thompson Street Padiham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Mary Josephine Hodgeon - [Child] of William Hodgeon & Annie
Born: 1 Jun 1937
Abode: 18 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
Occupation: Paper Mill Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Sheila Dawson - [Child] of Allan Dawson & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1937
Abode: 72 Mitton Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Maureen Wilkinson - [Child] of Arthur Wilkinson & Ada
Born: 28 Jun 1937
Abode: 6 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Rona Heys - [Child] of Ashton Heys & Edna
Born: 21 Jun 1937
Abode: 62 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Annie
Born: 1 Jul 1937
Abode: Woodfield House Whins Lane Simonstone
Occupation: Poultry Farmer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Atkinson - [Child] of Albert Atkinson & Gladys
Born: 18 Jul 1937
Abode: 13 Halsteat Lane Barrowford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Muriel Sedgewick - [Child] of Amos Sedgewick & Alice
Born: 15 Jul 1937
Abode: 47 Mytton Street Padiham
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Niel Grant Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Edna
Born: 26 Jul 1937
Abode: 3 Burns Street Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Overlooker
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Maureen Oates - [Child] of Frank Oates & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1937
Abode: 16 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Boot and Shoe Repairer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Lofthouse - [Child] of Christopher Lofthouse & Alice
Born: 18 Jul 1937
Abode: 57 St Annes Street Padiham
Occupation: Reacher
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Edward Leech - [Child] of Albert Leech & Queenie
Born: 8 Aug 1937
Abode: 144 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Dorothy Sloan - [Child] of Frederick Sloan & Jane
Born: 24 Aug 1937
Abode: 11 Guy Fold Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Pearce - [Child] of William Pearce & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1937
Abode: 14 Alma Street Padiham
Occupation: Supervisor Silk Mill
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Phyllis Ree - [Child] of Annie Ree
Born: 25 Aug 1937
Abode: 29 Oat Street Padiham
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Notes: [First name Annie appears crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Chadwick - [Child] of Ethel Chadwick
Born: 25 Aug 1937
Abode: 24 Railway Terrace Padiham
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ian Arthur Sandiford - [Child] of Alan Sandiford & Annie
Born: 3 Sep 1937
Abode: 41 Cardwell Street Padiham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Neil Michael Harrison - [Child] of Harry Harrison & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1937
Abode: 27 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Arthur Ian Harrison - [Child] of Cecil Bader Harrison & Gladys May
Born: 12 Sep 1937
Abode: 20 Westbourne Avenue Burnley
Occupation: Works Manager
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Keith Gardner - [Child] of Walter Gardner & Mary
Born: 6 Sep 1937
Abode: 30 Ruskin Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Bernard Willis Hartley - [Child] of Harry Hartley & Emily
Born: 9 Sep 1937
Abode: 18 Herschal Street Burnley
Occupation: Journeyman Plumber
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Irene Bleasdale - [Child] of Thomas Bleasdale & Marguerite
Born: 22 Jul 1937
Abode: 10 Palmerston Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ralph Fort - [Child] of Lorenzo Fort & Janet
Born: 16 Sep 1937
Abode: 63 St Ann's Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor bus Conductor
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Hawthorne - [Child] of Joseph Hawthorne & Winifred
Born: 1 Oct 1937
Abode: 7 Oat Street Padiham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Albert Pickles - [Child] of Fred Pickles & Violet
Born: 30 Sep 1937
Abode: 25 St Annes Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Jean Blackburn - [Child] of James Blackburn & Ida
Born: 12 Oct 1937
Abode: 365 Briercliffe Road Burnley
Occupation: Corporation Bus Driver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Charnley - [Child] of John Charnley & Lily May
Born: 1 Nov 1937
Abode: 7 Wesley Street Padiham
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
William Brian Russell - [Child] of Henry Russell & Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1932
Abode: 50 Blackburn Road Padiham
Occupation: Municipal Engineer & Surveyor
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Hudson - [Child] of Clifford Hudson & Annie
Born: 9 May 1937
Abode: 16 St John's Road Padiham
Occupation: Stoker's Assistant L E P
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barry Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Dorothy Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1936
Abode: 56 Station Road Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Audrey Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Dorothy Mary
Born: 8 Oct 1937
Abode: 56 Station Road Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1937 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Frances Thresh - [Child] of Alfred Thresh & Elsie
Born: 26 Nov 1937
Abode: 4 Habergham Street Padiham
Occupation: Glass Blower
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
David Noel Rushton - [Child] of Herbert Rushton & Marion
Born: 16 Dec 1937
Abode: 24 Milton Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
James Sullivan - [Child] of Francis Sullivan & Catherine
Born: 18 Jan 1938
Abode: 2 Grove Lane Padiham
Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Notes: P and D [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Woodruff - [Child] of John Woodruff & Florence
Born: 24 Dec 1937
Abode: 20 Cotton Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer L S P Co.
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jack Ingham - [Child] of Herbert Ingham & Lily
Born: 13 Dec 1937
Abode: 29 James Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kenneth Chadwick - [Child] of Matthew Chadwick & Maggie Wallace
Born: 8 Jan 1938
Abode: 12 Rycliffe Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Henry Worsley - [Child] of Harold Worsley & Sarah
Abode: 1 Bedford Place Padiham
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Shackleton - [Child] of Reginald Stevenson Shackleton & Martha
Abode: 127 Stockbridge Road Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Hector Macdonald Higham - [Child] of Fred Higham & Clara
Abode: 49 Shakespeare Street Padiham
Occupation: Joiner's Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Maureen Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Susannah
Abode: 16 High Street Padiham
Occupation: Dataler
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Marie Pilling - [Child] of Taylor Metcalfe Pilling & Marie Matilda Doreen
Abode: 141 Abingdon Road Padiham
Occupation: Aluminium Moulder
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Wendy Ingham - [Child] of John Stocks Ingham & Margaret Elizabeth
Abode: 59 Church Street Padiham
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Corinne Kelly - [Child] of Edgar Roy Kelly & Gladys Mary
Abode: 19 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Sykes - [Child] of John Cottingham Sykes & Amy
Abode: White Cottage Whins Lane Simonstone
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Tom Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1919
Abode: 28 Cobden Street Padiham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Freeman - [Child] of Willie Freeman & Mary Anna
Born: 19 Mar 1913
Abode: 5 Stone Moor Bottom Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Bleasdale - [Child] of Tom Holroyd & Martha
Born: 19 May 1879
Abode: 21 Canning Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Elizabeth Webster - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Jane
Born: 14 Nov 1906
Abode: Wood Terrace Simonstone
Occupation: Taper
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Betsy Pilkington - [Child] of Ralph Harwood & Ellen Ann
Born: 28 Aug 1910
Abode: 9 John O'Gaunt Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Evelyn Southwell - [Child] of George Southwell & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Jul 1921
Abode: 11 John O'Gaunt Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Rennie Nuttall - [Child] of Jack Nuttall & Olive
Born: 2 Jan 1925
Abode: Delamere Hough Avenue Simonstone
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Notes: Conditional
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Elsie Stevenson - [Child] of Francis Rushton & Mary Jane
Born: 30 Apr 1901
Abode: 32 Hill Street Padiham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Notes: Conditional. [Stevenson initially written Stephenson and crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doris Linford - [Child] of James Linford & Mary Jane
Born: 25 Mar 1903
Abode: 194 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Notes: Conditional
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ruth Markham - [Child] of Albert Markham & Esther
Born: 30 Jun 1925
Abode: 14 Bridge Street Padiham
Occupation: Pig Curer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Notes: Conditional
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Charles Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Annie
Born: 12 Jun 1922
Abode: 11 Padiham Road Higham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Notes: Received only, previously baptised
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Audrey Jackson - [Child] of John William Jackson & Gladys
Born: 15 Feb 1938
Abode: 44 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Chemical Worker
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Keith Lewis - [Child] of Richard Lewis & Evelyn
Born: 28 Feb 1938
Abode: 2 Tattersall Street Padiham
Occupation: Collier Drawer
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Hindle - [Child] of Charles Hindle & Alice May
Born: 4 Mar 1938
Abode: 10 Kay Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Green - [Child] of William Green & Rhoda
Born: 25 Feb 1938
Abode: 23 Wordsworth Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Mill Labourer
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Rhona McCrea - [Child] of George Arthur McCrea & Rosalie Laura
Born: 5 Apr 1938
Abode: 22 Ightenhill Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Antony Butterworth Blundall - [Child] of Henry Butterworth Blundall & Ethel
Born: 13 Mar 1938
Abode: 39 Victoria Road Padiham
Occupation: Radio Engineer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Latham - [Child] of George Latham & Annie
Born: 23 Mar 1938
Abode: 24 Railway Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Stoker R N
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Rose French - [Child] of Albion French & Edith Broadley
Born: 12 Dec 1937
Abode: 62 Emily Street Blackburn
Occupation: General Dealer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
George Bryan Weeks - [Child] of George William Weeks & Zillah
Born: 3 Apr 1938
Abode: 5 Veevers Street Burnley
Occupation: Loom sweeper
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Keith Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Amy
Born: 27 Mar 1938
Abode: 16 Dean Street Padiham
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Annie Finnigan - [Child] of Cecilia Finnigan
Born: 9 Apr 1938
Abode: 15 Bedford Place Padiham
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Albert Edward Waddington - [Child] of Albert Waddington & Hilda Catherine
Born: 10 Apr 1938
Abode: 3 Waddington Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brenda Doreen Sagar - [Child] of William Sagar & Sarah
Born: 19 Apr 1938
Abode: 16 Green Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Alice
Abode: 7 Melbourne Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Keith Stephenson - [Child] of Henry Stephenson & Jane
Abode: 16 Rycliffe Street Padiham
Occupation: Estate Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Eric Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Doris
Born: 18 May 1938
Abode: 3 Dove Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Gayland Lambert - [Child] of Gayland Lambert & Nellie
Born: 18 May 1938
Abode: 16 Bank Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joan Moore - [Child] of Edwin Moore & Miriam
Born: 13 May 1938
Abode: 23 Norfolk Avenue Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
David Noel Starkie - [Child] of Alan Starkie & Evelyn
Born: 21 May 1938
Abode: 9 Victoria Road Padiham
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Sheila Finnigan - [Child] of John Patrick Finnigan & Gladys
Born: 31 May 1938
Abode: 30 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Gamble - [Child] of Herbert Gamble & Ivy
Born: 9 Jun 1938
Abode: 28 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Harry Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
Born: 4 Jun 1938
Abode: 12 Alma Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner Dataler
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jean Cryer - [Child] of Thomas Cryer & Amy
Born: 3 Jun 1938
Abode: 13 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alan Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Jenny
Born: 9 Jul 1938
Abode: 42 Hapton Road Padiham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Barbara Jean Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Jenny
Born: 9 Jul 1938
Abode: 42 Hapton Road Padiham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Ella Wilkinson - [Child] of Alfred Howarth Wilkinson & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 15 Jul 1938
Abode: 24 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Relay Wireless Mechanic
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Alfred Heap - [Child] of Alfred Heap & Ada
Born: 14 Jul 1938
Abode: 64 Dryden Street Padiham
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Jack Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Mary Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1938
Abode: 66 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Raymond Wilkinson - [Child] of Arthur Wilkinson & Ada
Born: 26 Jul 1938
Abode: 27 Ingham Street Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Sylvia Scott - [Child] of William Atkinson Scott & Laura
Born: 29 Jul 1938
Abode: 9 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Gasworks Labourer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
William Howarth - [Child] of John McVitie Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1938
Abode: 8 Bridgefield Street Hapton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Colin Pate - [Child] of Tom Pate & Nora
Born: 6 Aug 1938
Abode: 7 Veevers Street Padiham
Occupation: Mill Supervisor
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Doreen Miller - [Child] of Thompson Miller & Doris May
Born: 30 Aug 1938
Abode: 21 Albert Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Notes: P and Died [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Anne Elizabeth Speak - [Child] of Charles Speak & Edith
Born: 11 Aug 1938
Abode: 42 Church Street Padiham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Michael David Sledding - [Child] of Eric Sledding & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1938
Abode: 11 Pitt Street Padiham
Occupation: Silk Power Loom Overlooker
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Keith Atkinson - [Child] of Allan Atkinson & Dorothy
Born: 10 Sep 1938
Abode: 35 Stockbridge Road Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Shirley Chippendale - [Child] of Arnold Chippendale & Annie
Born: 9 Sep 1938
Abode: 1 Beech Street Padiham
Occupation: Cardroom operator
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Kevin Coward - [Child] of Albert Coward & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1938
Abode: 3 Spring Gardens Terrace Padiham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: C A Parkinson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Beryl Law - [Child] of Robert Kay Law & Irene
Born: 23 Sep 1938
Abode: 24 Forrester Street Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
William Henry Forrest - [Child] of Fred Forrest & Alice
Born: 11 Oct 1938
Abode: 6 Hill Street Padiham
Occupation: Colliery Drawer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Walter Scott - [Child] of Walter Scott & Betsy
Born: 22 Oct 1938
Abode: 15 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
Occupation: Coal Hewer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Earl Nuttall - [Child] of Allan Nuttall & Olive
Born: 24 Oct 1938
Abode: 9 Field Street Padiham
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Sheila Riley - [Child] of Fred Riley & Evelyn
Born: 21 Oct 1938
Abode: 42 West Street Padiham
Occupation: Coal Drawer
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brenda Massey - [Child] of Albert Massey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1938
Abode: 28 James Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Terence William Brown - [Child] of William Matthew Brown & Alice
Born: 4 Oct 1938
Abode: 132 Burnley Road Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Evelyn Thompson - [Child] of Philip Thompson & Caroline
Born: 24 Oct 1938
Abode: 67 Berkeley Crescent Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Christine Anne Bridge - [Child] of Allan Bridge & Marion Mary
Born: 31 Oct 1938
Abode: Huntroyde Middle Drive Rednal Birmingham
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Margaret Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Eva
Born: 17 Oct 1938
Abode: 7 Guy Fold Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joan Fort - [Child] of Reuben Fort & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 2 Jul 1938
Abode: 7 Henthorn Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Brian Atkinson - [Child] of Elijah Atkinson & Beatrice
Born: 8 Dec 1938
Abode: 2 Villiers Street Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C R Heywood Vicar
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Terence Moorhouse - [Child] of George Moorhouse & Catherine
Born: 14 Nov 1938
Abode: 54 Adamson Street Padiham
Occupation: Limestone Quarryman
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Maureen Wilkinson - [Child] of Fred Wilkinson & Phoebe
Born: 19 Nov 1938
Abode: 20 Warwick Drive Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Leonard, Padiham, Lancashire
Joan Wilkinson - [Child] of James Henry Wilkinson & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1938
Abode: 29 Warwick Drive Padiham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E Rothwell Curate
Register: Baptisms 1931 - 1952, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: Original Parish Register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1939 - 1946