The Church of St Cuthbert, Over Kellet
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Cuthbert in the Parish of Over Kellet
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1920 - 1948
Baptism: 12 Nov 1920 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Rita Margaret Smith - Daughter of Walter Smith & Sarah
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: Aged 6 years. Father dead.
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 10 Jan 1921 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Fred Lupton - Son of Edward Lupton & Margaret
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 18 Jan 1921 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Ethel Metcalfe - Daughter of John Lewis Metcalfe & Rhoda
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 24 Feb 1921 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Faith Lumby Golder - Daughter of Sidney Walter Golder & Fanny
Abode: Capernwray: Over Kellet
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 2 Apr 1921 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Jean Griffiths McNeill - Daughter of Alexander McNeill & Lily Elizabeth
Abode: The Lodge, Over Kellet
Occupation: Railway Traffic Controller
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 29 Apr 1921 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
George Holmes - Son of George Holmes & Annie
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 18 May 1921 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
William Reece Turner - Son of William John Turner & Olive
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Brass Driller
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Jun 1921 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Thomas Weston? - Son of Thomas Adamson Weston? & Ann
Abode: Capernwray. Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 23 Aug 1921 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Sydney Harper - Son of Joseph Harold Harper & Amy
Abode: 497 Grafton St., Dingle, Liverpool
Occupation: Piano Tuner
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Oct 1921 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Peggy Holme - Daughter of Robert Holme & Jane
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 26 Mar 1922 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Nora Baty - Daughter of Charles Baty & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: New St: Carnforth
Occupation: Manager of the Cooperative Stores
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 30 Apr 1922 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Eveline Mary Thistlethwaits - Daughter of William Thistlethwaits & Rose Hannah
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 May 1922 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Mabel Anderson Manley - Daughter of Thomas Manley & Gertrude Maude
Abode: Annes Bank, Carnforth
Occupation: Employed at Iron-Works, Carnforth
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Anthony Gilbert Metcalfe - Son of John Lewis Metcalfe & Rhoda
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 13 Sep 1922 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Edward Holmes - Son of George Holmes & Annie
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Robert Alan Knowles - Son of Robert Knowles & Edithe
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 Nov 1922 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
James Lupton - Son of Edward Lupton & Margaret
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 22 Nov 1922 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - Daughter of Sarah Jackson
Abode: Over Kellet
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Barbara Griffiths McNeill - Daughter of Alexander McNeill & Lily Elizabeth
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Railway Traffic Controller
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 16 Dec 1923 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Joyce Margaret Metcalfe - Daughter of John Lewis Metcalfe & Rhoda
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 13 Jan 1924 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Doris Park - Daughter of Robert Park & Lilian
Abode: Addington Cottages, Bolton-le-Sands
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Jan 1924 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Joseph Edmund Haddon - Son of William Ernest Haddon & Marjorie
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 23 Mar 1924 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Matthew Peter Alexander - Son of Thomas Alexander & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 5 Jun 1924 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Gail Garth - Daughter of Roger Garth & Elizabeth
Abode: Addington Hall: Nether Kellet. Bolton-le-Sands
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 5 Jun 1924 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Norah Garth - Daughter of Roger Garth & Elizabeth
Abode: Addington Hall: Nether Kellet. Bolton-le-Sands
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 5 Jun 1924 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Hilda Garth - Daughter of Roger Garth & Elizabeth
Abode: Addington Hall: Nether Kellet. Bolton-le-Sands
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 19 Aug 1924 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Dorothy Evelyn Charlton - Daughter of William Martin Charlton & Jane Graham
Abode: Park Cottage: Capernwray: Over Kellet
Occupation: Groom
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 19 Aug 1924 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Winifred Elsie Charlton - Daughter of William Martin Charlton & Jane Graham
Abode: Park Cottage: Capernwray: Over Kellet
Occupation: Groom
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 5 Mar 1925 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Betty Eileen Nettleton - Daughter of Edward Nettleton & Alice Dorcas
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 7 Apr 1925 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Rita Birkett - Daughter of Thomas Birkett & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 20 May 1925 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Betsy Jackson - Daughter of George Henry Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 Jul 1925 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Alan Leslie Park - Son of Robert Park & Lilian
Abode: Addington Cottage, Bolton-le-Sands
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 2 Aug 1925 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Margaret Lilian Lowther - Daughter of James Lowther & Margaret Agnes
Abode: 18 New St: Carnforth
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 20 Sep 1925 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Maurice Makinson - Son of Christopher Makinson & Ethel May
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mother's name order may be May Ethel]
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 20 Sep 1925 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Alice Margaret Bibby - Daughter of John Bibby & Isabel
Abode: Brookside Farm: Over Kellet
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 15 Oct 1926 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Maurice James Lowther - Son of James Lowther & Margaret Agnes
Abode: 18 New St: Carnforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 21 Oct 1926 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Nora Kirkpatrick - Daughter of John William Kirkpatrick & Alice
Abode: 35 Highfield, Carnforth
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: M. S. Bell, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 6 Mar 1927 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Edwin Lupton - Son of Edward Lupton & Margaret
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. K. Shackleton? Bailey?, Clerk in Holy Orders
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 1 Apr 1927 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Margaret Eileen Milner - Daughter of Fred Milner & Ruth
Abode: 19 S oswald? St, Lancaster
Occupation: Mental Nurse
Baptised by: H F Mercer, Vicar of Carnforth
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 19 Jun 1927 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
John Bell Stevenson - Son of James Stevenson & Verena
Abode: The Lodge, Swathdale
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: W. H. G......ill?
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 23 Oct 1927 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Jean Bowcock - Daughter of Henry Bowcock & Bessie
Born: 10 Aug 1927
Abode: Fitternear
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: Henry Robinson, Vicar of St John Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 18 Dec 1927 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Eilene [sic] Margaret Thistlethwaite - Daughter of William Thistlethwaite & Rose Hannah
Born: 18 Oct 1927
Abode: Lancaster Bank Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Robinson, Vicar of St John Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 Jan 1928 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
James Reginald Bibby - Son of Frank Bibby & Annie
Born: 21 Nov 1927
Abode: Old Hall Over Kellet
Occupation: Railway Man
Baptised by: H. Robinson, Vicar of St John Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 28 Apr 1928 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
George Ireton - Son of Roger Ireton & Helena Bessie
Born: 5 Feb 1928
Abode: Beetham House Over Kellet
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Jun 1928 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Raymond Haycock - Son of Thomas Haycock & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 1 Mar 1928
Abode: Friendly Cottage Over Kellet
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Jun 1928 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Vernon Haycock - Son of Thomas Haycock & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 1 Mar 1928
Abode: Friendly Cottage Over Kellet
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Jun 1928 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Alan Metcalfe Fawcett - Son of Philip Henry Fawcett & Bessie
Born: 15 May 1928
Abode: The Nook Over Kellet
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 4 Nov 1928 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Albert Jackson - Son of Henry Jackson & Sarah
Born: 30 Sep 1928
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 6 Jan 1929 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Thomas Irvin McCambridge - Son of Stephen McCambridge & Florence Annie
Born: 30 Nov 1928
Abode: Post Office Over Kellet
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Apr 1929 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Emily Adamson - Daughter of Benjamin Adamson & Isabell
Born: 7 Mar 1929
Abode: 9 Preston St Carnforth
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 13 Oct 1929 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Anthony Thompson Lewis - Son of Anthony Frederick Lewis & Ruth
Born: 18 Sep 1929
Abode: Brookside Farm Over Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Privately - Received into Church July 12 1930
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 13 Oct 1929 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Nancy Doreen Bowness - Daughter of William James Bowness & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 24 Sep 1929
Abode: Bank Farn Kierholme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 13 Oct 1929 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Sylvia Kathleen Guymer - Daughter of Frank Lewis Guymer & Mable [sic] Kathleen
Born: 6 Sep 1929
Abode: 140 Queen St Preston
Occupation: Moto Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 12 Jan 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
John Lewis Bibby - Son of John Bibby & Isabell
Born: 23 Nov 1929
Abode: Bloomfield Park Carnforth
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 22 Jan 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
William Dennis Lambert - Son of Wm. Hutchinson Lambert & May Jane
Born: 5 Jan 1930
Abode: Cragg Cottage Over Kellet
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Notes: Privately. Received Feb 16 /30 [Previous records show mother's name as Mary Jane]
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 27 Apr 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
William Raymond McCambridge - Son of Stephen McCambridge & Florence Annie
Born: 17 Mar 1930
Abode: 17 Grange View, Millhaw, Carnforth
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: [Birth date could be 7 Mar 1930]
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 Jun 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Gordon Reginald Lowther - Son of James Lowther & Margaret Agnes
Born: 22 Jan? 1930
Abode: 18 New St Carnforth
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 22 Jun 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Isobel Metcalfe - Daughter of Alice Metcalfe
Born: 7 Jun 1930
Abode: Deerslet
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 10 Aug 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Arthur Corless - Son of William Edward Corless & Alice
Born: 3 Aug 1930
Abode: 100 Annass Bank Carnforth
Occupation: Transport Driver
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 17 Aug 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Mary Dixon - Daughter of Fred Dixon & Annie
Born: 30 Jul 1930
Abode: Sunnymead, Cragg Bank, Carnforth
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 31 Aug 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Dennis Metcalf - Son of Richard James Metcalf & Margaret Phyllis
Born: 3 Aug 1930
Abode: Capernwray Road, Over Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Sep 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
William Allen Lupton - Son of William Lupton & Caroline Avis
Born: 17 Aug 1930
Abode: 2 Kier Villas, Carnforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 21 Sep 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Lorna Angela Smith - Daughter of Charles Albert Smith & Lily
Born: 26 Aug 1830
Abode: Restny House, Over Kellet
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 21 Sep 1930 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Margaret Adamson - Daughter of Benjamin Adamson & Isabell
Born: 26 Aug 1830
Abode: 19 Preston St Carnforth
Occupation: Road Foreman
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 29 Mar 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Elsie Askew - Daughter of John Askew & Mary
Born: 17 Oct 1930
Abode: Kier Holme Farm, Arkholme
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: at Capernwray Church
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 29 Mar 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Mary Askew - Daughter of John Askew & Mary
Born: 17 Oct 1930
Abode: Kier Holme Farm, Arkholme
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: at Capernwray Church
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 26 Apr 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Patricia Kathleen Nettleton - Daughter of Edward Nettleton & Alice Dorcas
Born: 17 Mar 1931
Abode: Brighouse, Bolton-le-Sands
Occupation: Dairy Manager
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 May 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
June Rosetta Alexander - Daughter of Victor Alexander & May Rosetta
Born: 15 Apr 1931
Abode: Hogarth Farm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 24 May 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Margaret Attenborough - Daughter of Ralph Attenborough & Millicent
Born: 8 May 1931
Abode: Jone's Yard, Burton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Jun 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Peter Chitty - Son of Frederick Chitty & Hannah Selina
Born: 17 Mar 1931
Abode: 83 Kellet Rd, Carnforth
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Baptised by: Geo F. Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 26 Aug 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Derrick Hammond - Son of Arthur Stanley Hammond & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1931
Abode: 3 Highfield Terrace, Carnforth
Occupation: Railway Parcel Porter
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 30 Aug 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Marjorie Alston - Daughter of Richard Alston & Maud Mary
Born: 25 Jul 1931
Abode: 7 Highfield Terrace, Carnforth
Occupation: Railway Locomotive Fireman
Baptised by: Geo. F. Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 6 Dec 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Catherine Birkett Savage - Daughter of Norman Harris Savage & Catharine Sarah Ferrington
Born: 21 Oct 1931
Abode: 51 Golgotha Rd, Borham, Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 20 Dec 1931 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Maree Johnson - Daughter of Richard Johnson & Emily Jessie
Born: 13 Nov 1931
Abode: Hogarth Farm, Over Kellet
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Feb 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Thomas Allen Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Sarah Isobel
Born: 1 Dec 1931
Abode: Home Farm, Read, Lancashire
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 20 Mar 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Bryan Bowerbank - Son of William Norman Bowerbank & Doris
Born: 1 Feb 1932
Abode: 3 Railway Cottage, Borwick
Occupation: Railway Employee
Notes: at Capernwray Church
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 20 Mar 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Raymond Morris - Son of William Morris & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1932
Abode: 1 Front Terrace, The Fell, Grange over Sands
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: Geo F. Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 27 Mar 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Anne Taylor - Daughter of Cecil Ernest Taylor & Sarah
Born: 6 Feb 1932
Abode: Woodland Cottage, Over Kellet
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 10 Apr 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Ruth Milner - Daughter of Fred Milner & Ruth
Born: 1 Feb 1932
Abode: 61 Penny St, Lancaster
Occupation: Mental Nurse
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 15 May 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Joan Isabel Cooper - Daughter of George Cooper & Edith
Born: 7 Apr 1932
Abode: 48 Market St, Carnforth
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 26 Jun 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
May Brown - Daughter of Cuthbert Benjamin Brown & Maggie
Born: 30 May 1932
Abode: Beech Cottage, Borwick
Occupation: Lines Man in Water Works
Notes: at Capernwray Church
Baptised by: Geo. F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 16 Jul 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Richard de Hardwicke Burton - Son of Richard Nicholson Burton & Betty
Born: 24 Jan 1931
Abode: Hall Garth, Carnforth
Occupation: Tobacco Merchant
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 4 Sep 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Stephen Donald McCambridge - Son of Stephen McCambridge & Florence Annie
Born: 6 Aug 1932
Abode: Charmel Head, Nether Kellet
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 10 Dec 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Colin Heaton Hall - Son of Albert George Hall & Nellie
Born: 9 Nov 1932
Abode: The Shop, Over Kellet
Occupation: Poultry Farmer
Baptised by: Geo F. Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 10 Dec 1932 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Kathleen Anne Towers - Daughter of Edward Gorrell Towers & Gwendoline
Born: 13 Nov 1932
Abode: Stubb Hall, Carnforth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 5 Feb 1833 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Barbara Cottam - Daughter of Pearce Cottam & Constance
Born: 28 Dec 1932
Abode: 91 Market St, Carnforth
Occupation: Coal Bagger
Baptised by: Geo F Renner, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 11 Jun 1933 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Eleanore Irene Pickles - Daughter of William Wheelhouse Pickles & Minnie
Abode: 42 Avenue Rd, Wath-on-Dearne
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: D. G. Hopewell, Diocesan Lay Reader
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Nov 1933 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Douglas Webster - Son of James Andrew Webster & Margaret
Born: 15 Oct 1933
Abode: Lancaster Road, Over Kellet
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Nov 1933 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Raymond Webster - Son of James Andrew Webster & Margaret
Born: 15 Oct 1933
Abode: Lancaster Road, Over Kellet
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 27 Nov 1933 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Keith Birket Hall - Son of Albert George Hall & Nellie
Born: 13 Nov 1933
Abode: The Shop, Over Kellet
Occupation: Poultry Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Dec 1933 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
John Cannan Dixon - Son of John Cannan Dixon & Isabel
Born: 24 Oct 1933
Abode: Cockle Hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 11 Mar 1934 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Edith Annie Greenwood - Daughter of Herbert Greenwood & Elsie Margaret
Born: 25 Jan 1934
Abode: Pastorale', Over Kellet, Carnforth
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 17 May 1934 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Gwendoline Towers - Daughter of Edward Gorrill Towers & Gwendoline
Born: 14 Apr 1934
Abode: Stubb Hall, Halton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 11 Jun 1934 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Joyce Methven? - Daughter of Charles Methven? & Gladys May
Born: 17 Apr 1934
Abode: Swarthbeck Cottage
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: at Capernwray Church
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 25 Jul 1934 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Geoffrey Morris - Son of William Morris & Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1934
Abode: 1 Front Terrace, Grange-Over Sands
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 23 Sep 1934 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
William Gordon Townson Pickles - Son of William Wheelhouse Pickles & Minnie
Born: 20 Jun 1934
Abode: 114 Darfield Road, Cudworth, Barnsley
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 25 Nov 1934 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Jean Cottam - Daughter of Pearce Cottam & Constance
Born: 23 Oct 1934
Abode: 91 North Road, Carnforth
Occupation: Coal Porter
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 Dec 1934 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Mary Corless - Daughter of William Henry Corless & Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1934
Abode: 100 Annas Bank Carnforth
Occupation: Lime-Burner
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Jan 1935 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Brian Jackson Grassing? - Son of Ernest George Grassing? & Hilda
Born: 27 Dec 1934
Abode: 15 Market Street, Carnforth
Occupation: Baker & Confectioner
Notes: [Father's Surname could be Graning]
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Apr 1935 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Frances Olive McCambridge - Daughter of Stephen McCambridge & Florence Annie
Born: 4 Feb 1935
Abode: Cockle Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 26 May 1935 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
George Edward Adamson - Son of Benjamin Adamson & Hannah Isabell
Born: 15 Apr 1935
Abode: 10 Russel Road, Carnforth
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 29 May 1935 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret McNeill - Daughter of James Griffith McNeill & Jean McDonald
Born: 19 Feb 1935
Abode: Yew Tree Cottage, Over Kellet
Occupation: Poultry Salesman
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Brenda Brockbank - Daughter of Harold Brockbank & Edith
Born: 7 Oct 1935
Abode: 134 Kellet Road, Carnforth
Occupation: Signal-Man
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 Dec 1935 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
George Brian Wills - Son of Arthur Ollier Wills & Sarah
Born: 3 Nov 1935
Abode: The Front Lodge, Capernwray
Occupation: Chaffeur [sic]
Notes: at Capernwray Church
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 5 Apr 1936 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Dorothy Aileen Nettleton - Daughter of Edward Nettleton & Alice Dorcas
Born: 15 Mar 1936
Abode: Brighouse, Bolton-le-Sands
Occupation: Dairy Manager
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 15 Apr 1936 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Edward John Towers - Son of Edward Gorrill Towers & Gwendoline
Born: 4 Mar 1936
Abode: Stubb Hall, Halton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 16 Aug 1936 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Eric Cottam - Son of Pearce Cottam & Constance
Born: 13 Jul 1936
Abode: 91 North Road, Carnforth
Occupation: Coal Porter
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 30 Aug 1936 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Wilkinson - Son of Walter Charles Wilkinson & Eva
Born: 13 Aug 1936
Abode: Capernwray
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Notes: at Capernwray Church
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 13 Sep 1936 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Joan Elizabeth Johnson - Daughter of Herbert William Johnson & Mabel
Born: 25 Aug 1936
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 20 Sep 1936 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Robert Gothard - Son of John Gothard & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul 1936
Abode: Rose Cottage, Capernwray
Occupation: Poultry-man
Notes: at Capernwray Church
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 12 Apr 1937 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Jean Longthorne - Daughter of William Longthorne & Amelia Archibald
Born: 11 Apr 1937
Abode: Hawk's Street, Carnforth
Occupation: Railway-Man
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 31 May 1937 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Dorothy Ellen Mabel Dawson - Daughter of Robert Dawson & Mabel Ellen
Born: 16 Mar 1937
Abode: Cragg Bank, Carnforth
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 31 Jul 1937 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Annie Mason - Daughter of Thomas Mason & Grace
Born: 29 May 1937
Abode: Hogarth's Lane Farm, Over Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 27 Nov 1937 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Michael Selwyn Wilson - Son of John Edwin Wilson & Winnifred Veronica
Born: 11 Oct 1937
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Ronald Samuel Clarke - Son of David Folson Clarke & Florence
Born: 12 Jan 1937
Abode: High Park Cottage, Withets
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 2 Apr 1938 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
John Birkett Walling - Son of Maurice Walling & Beatrice
Born: 12 Feb 1938
Abode: Town End Farm, Nether Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 May 1938 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Mark Hanson Ireland - Son of Victor Ireland & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1938
Abode: Brook Side Farm, Over Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Derek Wilkinson - Son of Walter Wilkinson & Eva
Born: 9 May 1938
Abode: Swarthbeck Cottage, Capernwray
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Notes: at Capernwray Church
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Jun 1938 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cottam - Daughter of Pearce Cottam & Constance
Born: 29 Apr 1938
Abode: Hill Street, Carnforth
Occupation: Coal Bagger
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Sep 1938 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Vera Haycock - Daughter of Thomas Haycock & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 23 Jul 1938
Abode: 15 Grange View, Carnforth
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 4 Feb 1939 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Eileen Brockbank - Daughter of Harold Brockbank & Edith
Born: 7 Jan 1939
Abode: 7 Highfield Terrace, Carnforth
Occupation: Signal-man
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 16 Feb 1939 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Catherine Eileen Hall - Daughter of Albert George Hall & Nellie
Born: 23 Jan 1939
Abode: Moor End Farm, Nether Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 27 Apr 1939 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Michael Bruce Cooper - Son of Bruce Cooper & Edna Gertrude
Born: 10 Mar 1939
Abode: 20 Lancaster Road, Carnforth
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 Oct 1939 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Peter Johnson Wilson - Son of John Johnson Wilson & Marjorie Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1939
Abode: 6 Niner? Road, Wallasey, Cheshire
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 Oct 1939 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
David Leslie Mason - Son of Leslie McConnel Mason & Dorothy Gertrude Frances
Born: 15 Mar 1939
Abode: 29 Church Way, Whetstone, London N 20
Occupation: Manager Fine Art Dealer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Mar 1940 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Ernest George Grainger - Son of Arnold Grainger & Alice Lena
Born: 3 May 1927
Abode: Capernwray Hall
Notes: Conditinal Baptism at Capernwray Chapel
Baptised by: H.B. Edwards, Principal of the Ripley Hospital
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Mar 1940 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Neville Stanley Jones - Son of Frank Jones & Emily
Born: 14 Oct 1927
Abode: Capernwray Hall
Notes: Conditinal Baptism at Capernwray Chapel
Baptised by: H.B. Edwards, Principal of the Ripley Hospital
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 13 Apr 1940 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Olive Margaret Walling - Daughter of Maurice Walling & Beatrice
Born: 7 Feb 1940
Abode: Kirk House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 17 Jul 1940 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Jean Wild - Daughter of Alfred Wild & Doris
Born: 25 Apr 1940
Abode: 4 Prince Avenue, Carnforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
John Robert Lambert Burrows - Son of Robert Edward Burrows & Mabel Alice
Born: 20 Jul 1940
Abode: Fern Leigh, Over Kellet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Patricia Joan Hodgson - Daughter of Ernest George Hodgson & Mary Alice
Born: 14 Oct 1940
Abode: Birkland Burrow Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - Daughter of George Garnett Wilson & Kathaleen [sic] Mary
Born: 5 May 1941
Abode: Capernwray Mill, Capernwray
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 20 Nov 1941 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Beryl Dixon - Daughter of John Caanan Dixon & Mabel
Born: 12 Jan 1941
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Dec 1941 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Susan Anne Townson - Daughter of John William James Basil Townson & Elsie
Born: 27 Sep 1941
Abode: 77 Scale Hall Lane, Lancaster
Occupation: Railway Controller
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 4 Apr 1942 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Colin Lambert - Son of Robert Lambert & Freda
Born: 6 Mar 1942
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Railway Engineer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 2 May 1942 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Doris Wild - Daughter of Alfred Wild & Doris
Born: 26 Jun 1941
Abode: 4 Miner? Avenue, Carnforth
Occupation: Private, Duke of Wellington Light Infantry
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Peter David Voisey Ford - Son of Perceval Ernest William Ford & Margaret
Born: 9 Mar 1942
Abode: Capernwray Hall
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: H.B. Edwards, Ripley Hospital Principal. Capernwray Hall.
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 22 Jun 1942 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Brian Peter Cottam - Son of Pearce Cottam & Constance
Born: 14 May 1942
Abode: 14 Stanley Street
Occupation: Coal Bagger
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 22 Jul 1942 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
June Annie Birkett - Daughter of Bertha Annie Birkett
Born: 23 Jun 1942
Abode: Plough Cottage, Over Kellet
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 15 Nov 1942 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Vera Bracken - Daughter of John Lawson Bracken & Eleanor
Born: 26 Oct 1942
Abode: Green Dyke, Crag Bank, Carnforth
Occupation: Engineer Turner
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Rose Alison Steele - Daughter of Herbert Steele & Rose Hannah
Born: 3 Dec 1942
Abode: Plough Cottage, Over Kellet
Occupation: Pioneer Corps
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eileen Kitching - Daughter of John Kitching & Eileen
Born: 12 Jan 1943
Abode: 17 Edward Street, Carnforth
Occupation: Wholesale Grocer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Gladys Margaret Hilton - Daughter of Alfred Hilton & Florence Edith
Born: 27 Jan 1943
Abode: Beetham House Over Kellet
Occupation: Land Drainer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Ann Maud Hodgson - Daughter of Ernest George Hodgson & Mary Alice
Born: 25 Apr 1943
Abode: Birkland Barrow, Over Kellet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Christopher John McNeill - Son of James Griffith McNeill & Jean McDonald
Born: 20 Mar 1943
Abode: Yew Tree Cottage, Over Kellet
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 24 Oct 1943 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
John Richard Robinson - Son of Arthur Robinson & Dorothy Margaret
Born: 2 Aug 1943
Abode: The Eagle's Head, Over Kellet
Occupation: R. A. T.
Notes: [Occupation could be R. A. F.]
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 21 Jan 1944 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Peter Lancaster Salter - Son of Frederick Lancaster Salter & Helen Barbara
Born: 2 Nov 1943
Abode: The Grange, Bolton-le-Sands
Occupation: Corporal R. A T.
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 11 Nov 1944 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Melvyn Denver Butterworth - Son of Gladys Butterworth
Born: 7 Oct 1944
Abode: Bay Crest, Warton
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 2 Dec 1944 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
William John Leigh - Son of Donald Thomas Leigh & Frances May
Born: 25 Oct 1944
Abode: Over Kellet
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Yvonne Ann Wright - Daughter of Robert Eric Wright & Rosemary
Born: 7 Nov 1944
Abode: Longton Cottage, Over Kellet
Occupation: Ministry of Information
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Leslie Bunting Hilton - [Child] of Arthur Richard Hilton & Kathleen Mabel
Born: 14 Nov 1931
Abode: Capernwray Hall
Notes: Provisional at Capernwray Hall
Baptised by: H. B. Edwards, Ripley Hospital Principal
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Margaret Jean MacDonald - Daughter of Tom MacDonald & May
Born: 18 Jan 1931
Abode: Capernwray Hall
Baptised by: H. B. Edwards, Ripley Hospital at Capernwray Hall
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Olga Alice MacDonald - Daughter of Tom MacDonald & May
Born: 4 Apr 1932
Abode: Capernwray Hall
Baptised by: H. B. Edwards, Ripley Hospital at Capernwray Hall
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
John Stanley Harrison - Son of Edward Stanley Harrison & Isabel
Born: 14 May 1945
Abode: Home Farm, Capernwray
Occupation: R. A. F.
Baptised by: H. B. Edwards, Ripley Hospital at Capernwray Hall
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 1 Jul 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Ethel Askew - Daughter of John William Askew & Dorothy
Born: 28 Feb 1943?
Abode: High Park Cottage, Withets, Over Kellet
Occupation: Stock Man
Notes: [Birth year could be 1945]
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 29 Jul 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Rita Margaret Cottam - Daughter of Pearce Cottam & Constance
Born: 14 Jun 1945
Abode: 14 Stanley St, Carnforth
Occupation: Railway Man
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Barry Hogg - Son of Horace Harrison Hogg & Emily
Born: 22 Jun 1945
Abode: Woodlands, Over Kellet
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 11 Aug 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Jean Gertrude Cooper - Daughter of Bruce Cooper & Edna Gertrude
Born: 5 Nov 1943
Abode: 20 Lancaster Road, Carnforth
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Rosemary Mair - Daughter of Lieutenant Bernard William Charles Mair & Gladys Irene
Born: 17 Sep 1945
Abode: Mill House, Over Kellet
Occupation: Lieutenant R. A. S. C.
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Joan Wilson - Daughter of George Garnett Wilson & Kathleen Mary
Born: 22 Aug 1945
Abode: Capernwray Mill, Capernwray
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Feb 1946 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
John Metcalfe Stephenson - Son of Ediwn Metcalfe Stephenson & Ethel
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
David Atkinson - Son of James Gibson Atkinson & Lucy
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 31 Mar 1946 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Cynthia Dixon - Daughter of John Cannan Dixon & Isabel
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 14 Apr 1946 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Rowena Gorst Steele - Daughter of Herbert Steele & Rose Hannah
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Nigel John Ford - Son of Perceval Ernest William Ford & Margaret
Notes: at Capernwray Hall
Baptised by: H. B. Edwards
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Denis Edward Burrows - Son of Robert Edward Burrows & Isabel Alice
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Catherine Mary Hodgson - Daughter of Ernest George Hodgson & Mary Alice
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 7 Apr 1947 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Vivienne Marjorie Wright - Daughter of Robert Eric Wright & Rosemary
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Margaret Askew - Daughter of John William Askew & Dorothy
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 11 May 1947 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Joyce Margaret Robinson - Daughter of Arthur Robinson & Dorothy Margaret
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Garrie Neil McNeill - Son of Lieut. James Griffith McNeill & Jean McDonald
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 5 Oct 1947 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Joan Strakes - Daughter of Lionel Strakes & Priscilla Harriet
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 12 Oct 1947 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Delia Diixon - Daughter of John Cannan Diixon & Isabel
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 19 Oct 1947 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Susan Mary Dawson - Daughter of Timothy John Dawson & Eva
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 93987
Baptism: 22 Feb 1948 St Cuthbert, Over Kellet, Lancs.
Margaret Jean Stephenson - Daughter of Edwin Metcalfe Stephenson & Ethel
Baptised by: S. Worswick, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1948, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 93987