The Church of St Mary, Oldham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Mary in the Town of Oldham
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1838 - 1844
Baptisms for 1838 - 1839
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Ann
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Harriet
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - [Child] of Matthew Hibbert & Maria
Abode: Bath Bank Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rachel North - [Child] of Issachor North & Elizabeth
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Cheetham Radclyffe - [Child] of Edmund Radclyffe & late Esther
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harold Francis Thornton - [Child] of George Thornton & Ann
Abode: Welton in Northamptonshire
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abel Fielding - [Child] of Edward Fielding & Ann
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Bradbury - [Child] of Joseph Bradbury & Ann
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Amelia Harrison Wild - [Child] of Robert Wild & Sarah
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ridgway - [Child] of Philip Ridgway & Sarah
Abode: Lower House
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Elson - [Child] of Hannah Elson, Spinster
Abode: Coldhurst
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Cook - [Child] of Tom Cook & Mary
Abode: Vineyard
Occupation: Roller Coupler
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Butterworth - [Child] of Joseph Butterworth & Betty
Born: 4 Nov 1838
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Martha
Abode: Hollow Field Style
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Allen Ogden - [Child] of Job Ogden & Hannah
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Luke Dunkerley - [Child] of David Dunkerley & Ann
Born: 20 Oct 1838
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Walter Bailey - [Child] of Peter Bailey & Ann
Abode: Honey Well Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Wiliam Shepherd - [Child] of Abraham Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Lower Bent
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Gibson Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Phebe
Abode: Rhodes Bank
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bellas - [Child] of Abraham Bellas & Elizabeth
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Lath Cleaver
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Ralph Taylor & Hannah
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mally Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Pleasant Spring
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Pleasant Spring
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Adam Whitehead - [Child] of Daniel Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eli Holt - [Child] of Susanna Holt, Spinster
Abode: Spring Hill
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jacob Scholes - [Child] of Jacob Scholes & Sarah
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Mason
Notes: P.B. paid.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Senior - [Child] of Joseph Senior & Eliza
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Elizabeth
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Broomhead - [Child] of Henry Broomhead & Martha
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wild - [Child] of Isaac Wild & Sarah
Born: 29 Nov 1836
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Wild - [Child] of Isaac Wild & Sarah
Born: 25 Nov 1838
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - [Child] of Abraham Sutcliffe & Betty
Abode: Owler Root
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Crowther - [Child] of John Crowther & Elizabeth
Abode: Margate Lane
Occupation: Lawyer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Hudson Rawsthorn - [Child] of Samuel Rawsthorn & Sarah
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Fenton - [Child] of William Fenton & Ann
Abode: Thompson Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Howcroft - [Child] of John Howcroft & Fanny
Abode: Thompson Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Mary
Abode: Rhodes Bank
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Weeder - [Child] of William Weeder & Mary
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Buckley - [Child] of Harriet Buckley, Single Woman
Abode: West Street
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Brobin - [Child] of William Brobin & Esther
Abode: Side 'oth Moor
Occupation: Under Carder
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Dixon - [Child] of Rowland Dixon & Nanny
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Wrigley - [Child] of Joel Wrigley & Jane
Abode: Oak Street Gs. Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Wrigley - [Child] of Absalom Wrigley & Lucy
Abode: Smethurst Street
Occupation: Publican & Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Whitehead - [Child] of Samuel Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Bent Green
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Brierley - [Child] of Samuel Brierley & Anna
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sabrina Whitehead - [Child] of Betty Whitehead, Single Woman
Abode: Long Lane in Chadderton
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heywood - [Child] of David Heywood & the late Hannah
Abode: Chadderton Workhouse
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - [Child] of Joseph Hindle & late Mary
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Hosier
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lavina Marsland - [Child] of Ann Marsland, Single Woman
Abode: Butler Green
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abigail Beswick - [Child] of Philip Beswick & Elizabeth
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Wild - [Child] of Abraham Wild & Sally
Abode: Tanner Fold
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Woodcock - [Child] of James Woodcock & Ann
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. not pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Newton - [Child] of Henry Newton & Hannah
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Knott - [Child] of John Knott & Betty
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Arthur Hallas - [Child] of Andrew Hallas & Priscilla
Abode: Springhall near Shlover
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Charlotte
Abode: Springhall near Shlover
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mellor - [Child] of John Mellor & Betty
Born: 2 Nov 1838
Abode: Counthill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Grace Shaw Needham - [Child] of Jonathan Needham & Jane
Abode: Green Acres
Occupation: Rollertwiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Barns - [Child] of John Barns & Ann
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Newton - [Child] of Robert Newton & Ellen
Abode: Priest Hill
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Sutcliffe & Mary Ann
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Betty
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Ann
Abode: Shlover
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Pollet - [Child] of William Pollet & Julia
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Ingham - [Child] of Edward Ingham & Ann
Abode: Fairbottom
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Whitaker - [Child] of Stanley Whitaker & Ann
Abode: King street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Mary
Abode: Fowleach
Occupation: Cardnailer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Sarah
Abode: New Street Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Marland - [Child] of Edward Marland & Mary
Abode: Forge Street Green Acres Moor
Occupation: BookKeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Iron Turner
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Ashworth - [Child] of Edmund Ashworth & Martha
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - [Child] of Mary Ogden, Spinster
Abode: Busk
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Amelia Whittaker Holt - [Child] of George Holt & Sarah
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Winterbottom - [Child] of John Winterbottom & Mary
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Taylor & Jane
Abode: Knottland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Davenport - [Child] of Thomas Davenport & Mary
Abode: Greaves Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Moreton - [Child] of John Moreton & Susanna
Abode: Limeside
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Jane
Abode: (near) Ashton Under Lyne
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edwin Lant - [Child] of Thomas Lant & Ann
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Superintrndant of Railway
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Lord Nield - [Child] of William Henry Nield & Ellen
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anna Chadderton - [Child] of Watts Chadderton & Nancy
Born: 12 Dec 1832
Abode: Fowleach
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Watts Whitehead Chadderton - [Child] of Watts Chadderton & Nancy
Born: 29 Oct 1835
Abode: Fowleach
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Brother
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Chadderton - [Child] of Watts Chadderton & Nancy
Born: 31 Oct 1838
Abode: Fowleach
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Mellor - [Child] of late Henry Mellor & Fanny
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Coach Proprieter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Greaves - [Child] of William Greaves & Betty
Abode: Margate Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - [Child] of Ralph Whitehead & Caroline
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Hollin Whitehead - [Child] of Ralph Whitehead & Caroline
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Lowe Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Eliza
Abode: Royton Road
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Thorpe - [Child] of Harriet Thorpe, Spinster
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Jonathan Smith & Betsy
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Makerup of Twist
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nicholson - [Child] of Thomas Nicholson & Ellen
Abode: Barnfold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Milne Hilton - [Child] of Ralph Hilton & Mary
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wrigley - [Child] of Elias Wrigley & Esther
Abode: Roxbury
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wolstencroft - [Child] of James Wolstencroft & Sally
Abode: Cockhouse Fold
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Wormald - [Child] of Richard Wormald & Hannah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Cheetham - [Child] of William Cheetham & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Marsden Harker - [Child] of Samuel Harker & Keziah
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Sally
Abode: Watersheadings
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Feb 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - [Child] of Jonathan Lees & Ann
Abode: Swine Clough
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Matty Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Hannah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Scholes - [Child] of Betty Scholes, Spinster
Abode: Alderroot
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Gartside - [Child] of John Gartside & Sally
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of George Butterworth & Nanny
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Major Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Sally
Born: 6 Feb 1839
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Esther
Born: 22 Sep 1837
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Sarah
Abode: Phoenix Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Nanny Bury - [Child] of William Bury & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Wild - [Child] of Thomas Wild & Mary
Abode: Bath Bank Gs. Moor
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Law. Schofield - [Child] of Wentworth Schofield & Alice
Born: 10 Nov 1838
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Amos Henstock - [Child] of Frederic Henstock & Martha
Abode: Oldham (late of Heyside)
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Randolphus David Taylor & Ann
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Mount Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Hilton Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Aspinall - [Child] of Samuel Aspinall & Sarah
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Howath - [Child] of Richard Howath & Mary Ann
Abode: Sett near Lees Brook
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Jane
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Clement Winterbottom - [Child] of William Winterbottom & Sarah
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Armstrong - [Child] of Joseph Armstrong & Susanna
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Buckley - [Child] of Charles Buckley & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Schofield - [Child] of Andrew Schofield & Eliza
Abode: Woodfield Werneth
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Machester Street
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Hilton - [Child] of Abraham Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Butler Street
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Fanny Thorpe - [Child] of Mary Ann Thorpe, Single
Abode: Cowhill
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Mary
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Betty
Abode: Park Bridge
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of Jonathan Whitehead & Mary Ann
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Garforth - [Child] of James Garforth & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Fields
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: P.B. paid.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Adshead - [Child] of John Adshead & Hannah
Born: 16 Oct 1838
Abode: Hillpark near Deanshalt
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Betty
Abode: Hill, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wright - [Child] of Elisha Wright & Alice
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wrigley - [Child] of John Wrigley & Esther
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: BookKeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Beswick - [Child] of Samuel Beswick & Hannah
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Amelia Birkenshaw - [Child] of John Birkenshaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Cotton Street
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of Judith Howard, Spinster
Abode: Radcliffe Street
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Potter - [Child] of Jeremiah Potter & Ellen
Abode: Priors Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betsy Maden - [Child] of Enoch Maden & Mary
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Arkwright - [Child] of John Arkwright & Ann
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Steam Loom Weaver
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mathews - [Child] of John Mathews & Eliza
Abode: Werneth
Occupation: Carder
Notes: P.B. pd
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Samuel Denton - [Child] of Samuel Denton & Eliza
Abode: Royton Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P.B. pd
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wrigley - [Child] of James Wrigley & the late Mary
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: Baptised at its Mothers Funeral
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Worrall - [Child] of Hannah Worrall
Born: 27 Mar 1825
Abode: Earnshaw Lane in Chadderton
Notes: Worrall (late) Mellor
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Worrall - [Child] of James Worrall & late Nanny
Born: 14 Nov 1825
Abode: Earnshaw Lane in Chadderton
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bracewell - [Child] of James Bracewell & Martha
Abode: Barrowshaw
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Jane
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Nancy
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Hardy - [Child] of Isaac Hardy & Betty
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Fielding - [Child] of Samuel Fielding & Mary
Abode: Edge Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Cheetham - [Child] of Samuel Cheetham & Jane
Born: 21 Feb 1839
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Ann
Abode: Slacks Valley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joanna Kershaw - [Child] of Joseph Kershaw & Ann
Abode: Top of Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Mills - [Child] of Nancy Mills, Spinster
Abode: Croft Bank
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - [Child] of Samuel Lees & Rebecca
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Wrigley - [Child] of Miles Wrigley & Rachel
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Bob Jagger - [Child] of George Jagger & Hannah
Abode: Radcliffe Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Marlor - [Child] of Peter Marlor & Margery
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Knott - [Child] of John Knott & Selina
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wolfenden - [Child] of Thomas Wolfenden & Betty
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Jane
Abode: Turf Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fishwick - [Child] of Joseph Fishwick & Mary
Abode: Sett near Lees Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Alice
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Roberts Hinchcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Hinchcliffe & Margaret
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Clough - [Child] of John Clough & Kitty
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Mary
Abode: Priors Square
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abel Booth - [Child] of Edwin Booth & Jane
Abode: Higginshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Winterbottom - [Child] of Robert Winterbottom & Sarah
Abode: Scouthead
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Ashforth Bradwell - [Child] of John Bradwell & Elizabeth
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Binns - [Child] of Joseph Binns & Ellen
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Nanny
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Barlow - [Child] of Broadbent Barlow & Alice
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Leech - [Child] of John Leech & Mary
Abode: Hock Brook
Occupation: Foundry Man
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Jane
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Scavenger
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Leech - [Child] of Robert Leech & Betty
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Hirst & Mary
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Benjamin Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Nanny
Abode: Sett near Lees Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Mally
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betsey Lees - [Child] of Abraham Lees & Elizabeth
Abode: Filton Hill
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Hatfield - [Child] of Jenny Hatfield, Single Woman
Abode: Cowhill
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Maria Fisher - [Child] of Benjamin Fisher & Isabella
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bardsley - [Child] of Daniel Bardsley & Martha
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Locker - [Child] of John Locker & Eliza
Abode: Parklane
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Thomas - [Child] of Harry Thomas & Alice
Abode: Low Crompton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Faith Clayton - [Child] of James Clayton & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Mary
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Nancy Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Mary
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Cornelius Backhouse - [Child] of James Backhouse & Margaret
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Knott - [Child] of Benjamin Knott & Matilda
Abode: Hurst Brook
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of the late Thomas Taylor & the late Sally
Born: 13 Oct 1828
Abode: Cotton Street
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Rosina Thwaite - [Child] of Samuel Thwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Horrocks - [Child] of Grace Horrocks, Spinster
Abode: Lower Moor
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Mary Ann
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Fanny
Abode: Sugar Meadow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hugh Gifford Good - [Child] of Alexander Good & Nanny
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Lees - [Child] of Isaac Lees & Susanna Harriet
Abode: Lees Road
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wareing - [Child] of William Wareing & Betsey
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Amelia Mellor - [Child] of Margaret Mellor, Spinster
Abode: Austerlands
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Dunkerley - [Child] of Joseph Dunkerley & Sarah
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Apr 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Sarah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Contractor of Public Works
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Hague - [Child] of William Hague, (the late) & Ann, Widow
Abode: Waterloo Gs. Moor
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Betty
Abode: Green Acres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joel Halliwell - [Child] of Joseph Ogden Halliwell & Betty
Abode: Rhodes Field
Occupation: Overlooker of Looms
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Winterbottom - [Child] of Samuel Winterbottom & Eliza
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Charlesworth - [Child] of William Charlesworth & Martha
Abode: Whitehead Lane
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Sarah
Abode: Chapel Croft
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Broxup - [Child] of James Broxup & Mary
Abode: Tanner Fold in Ashton Parish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Eliza Wareing - [Child] of Thomas Wareing & Sarah
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Weedall - [Child] of Joseph Weedall & Ann
Abode: Lower Fields
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Ann
Abode: Priors
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - [Child] of Joseph Hilton & Mary
Born: 4 Apr 1839
Abode: Dirtcar Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Mary
Abode: Henshaw Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Fawcett - [Child] of Stephen Fawcett & Ann
Abode: Lords Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Radcliffe - [Child] of William Radcliffe & Sally
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betsey Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Frances
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Heywood - [Child] of James Heywood & Betty
Abode: Hock Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Alice
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Sally
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Lords Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Hannah
Abode: Rhodes Field
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Dyson - [Child] of Sarah Dyson, Spinster
Abode: Lees
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Laycock - [Child] of Hannah Laycock, Spinster
Abode: Lees
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Mary Froggatt - [Child] of Henry Froggatt & Ann
Abode: Pitbank
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joshua Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Martha
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Squire Avondale - [Child] of Thomas Avondale & Harriet
Born: 16 Aug 1832
Abode: Hill Gs. Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Brother
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Avondale - [Child] of Thomas Avondale & Harriet
Born: 27 Nov 1835
Abode: Hill Gs. Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Brother
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Avondale - [Child] of Thomas Avondale & Harriet
Born: 12 Nov 1838
Abode: Hill Gs. Moor
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Brother
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Kershaw - [Child] of Solomon Kershaw & Ann
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Matty
Abode: Radcliffe Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bromley - [Child] of Samuel Bromley & Mary
Abode: Becket Meadow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Ann
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Andrew Saxon - [Child] of Hieram Saxon & Ann
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Sarah
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: P.B pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Hyde - [Child] of Robert Hyde & Ann
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: BookKeeper
Notes: P.B pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Brierley Garlick - [Child] of John Garlick & Sarah
Abode: Mosley
Occupation: Maker up of Twist
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Garforth - [Child] of John Garforth & Betty
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mally Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Cockhouse Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Mathew Shepherd - [Child] of Simeon Shepherd & Maria
Abode: School Croft
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Nanny
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Whitehead - [Child] of Mary Whitehead, Spinster
Abode: Butler Green
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wild - [Child] of Maria Wild, Spinster
Abode: Owler Root
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Royton Road
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Betty
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Mary
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Jane Eliza
Abode: Moor Hey
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Jane
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Sixsmith - [Child] of Richard Sixsmith & Esther
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Denton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Tilton - [Child] of Abraham Tilton & Betty
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Harper - [Child] of William Harper & Jane
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Lydia
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edwin Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Priestley - [Child] of George Priestley & Betty
Abode: Lees Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jacob Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Holton - [Child] of James Holton & Alice
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Siddall - [Child] of Richard Siddall & Mary
Abode: Lower Fields
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Mary
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Mary
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Buckley - [Child] of John Buckley & Betty
Abode: Snipe Nest
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Mellor - [Child] of Andrew Mellor & Ann
Abode: Lees Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Mary
Abode: Hole Bottom
Occupation: Gasman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Dunkerley - [Child] of Daniel Dunkerley & Alice
Born: 6 Apr 1839
Abode: Werneth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Bourns - [Child] of Joseph Bourns & Eliza
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - [Child] of Hannah Mellor, Spinster
Abode: Side of Moor
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Ann
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Travis - [Child] of William Travis & Hannah
Abode: Greaves Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Ann
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Butler Green, Chadderton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Hannah
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Hanson - [Child] of John Hanson & Mary
Abode: Gs. Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Elizabeth
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Swires - [Child] of Thomas Swires, (the late) & Mary
Born: 15 Aug 1819
Abode: Bottom of Gs. Moor
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Swires - [Child] of Thomas Swires, (the late) & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1822
Abode: Bottom of Gs. Moor
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Swires - [Child] of Thomas Swires, (the late) & Mary
Born: 28 Apr 1828
Abode: Bottom of Gs. Moor
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Brother
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Swires - [Child] of Thomas Swires, (the late) & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1830
Abode: Bottom of Gs. Moor
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betsey Swires - [Child] of Thomas Swires, (the late) & Mary
Born: 26 Feb 1833
Abode: Bottom of Gs. Moor
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Swires - [Child] of Thomas Swires, (the late) & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1835
Abode: Bottom of Gs. Moor
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Fanny Swire - [Child] of Mary Swire, Widow
Born: 28 Mar 1839
Abode: Bottom of Gs. Moor
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Clough - [Child] of James Clough, (the late) & Elizabeth, (the late)
Born: May 1818
Abode: Limeside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Wroe - [Child] of James Wroe & Mary
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lees Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ann
Abode: Butler Hill
Occupation: BookKeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1838
Abode: Sheldersloe
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Apr 1839
Abode: Sheldersloe
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Jane
Abode: George Street, Manchester
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Crew - [Child] of William Crew & Elizabeth
Abode: Bottom of Moor
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Lees Bleasby - [Child] of Frederic Bleasby & Eliza
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Robinson, Spinster
Abode: Lord Street
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Tetlow - [Child] of Joseph Tetlow & Fanny
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Amelia
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Mellor - [Child] of Jackson Mellor & Ann
Abode: Bent or Geo. St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet Ogden - [Child] of George Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Barnfold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Elizabeth
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Miles Mayall Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Elizabeth
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Brother
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Shepley - [Child] of Robert Shepley & Esther
Abode: Mossley
Occupation: Maker up of Twist
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Buckley - [Child] of Joel Buckley & Elizabeth
Abode: Taunton, near Ashton
Occupation: Roller Twiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Mitchell - [Child] of James Mitchell & Elizabeth
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Mellor - [Child] of Ralph Mellor & Betty
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Miles Wood & Ann
Abode: York Street
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Phebe
Abode: Moor Hey
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Betty
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Abraham Buckley - [Child] of Joseph Buckley & Maria
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rae - [Child] of William Rae & Hannah
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Wolstencroft - [Child] of Daniel Wolstencroft & Sarah
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wallwork - [Child] of William Wallwork & Alice
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonah Clough - [Child] of Robert Clough & Mary Ann
Abode: Barley Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Buckley - [Child] of Henry Buckley & Betty
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thorpe - [Child] of William Thorpe & Phebe
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Tanner - [Child] of Jonathan Tanner & Sophia
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Steam Loom Weaver
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Hadfield - [Child] of John Hadfield & Hannah
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Boardman - [Child] of Samuel Boardman & Ann
Abode: Fields Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Martha
Abode: Cockbank near Hurst
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Alice
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Wright - [Child] of George Wright & Sally
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Nanny
Abode: Royton Road
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstencroft - [Child] of James Wolstencroft & Sarah
Born: 15 May 1839
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Eliza
Born: 15 Jun 1839
Abode: Hargreaves
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wolfenden - [Child] of John Wolfenden & Jane
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Anna Taylor - [Child] of Mary Taylor, Spinster
Abode: Gs. Moor
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Betty
Abode: Fox Denton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Greaves - [Child] of William Greaves & Hannah
Abode: Boothfold in Failsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Brierley - [Child] of William Brierley & Sarah Ann
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Avondale - [Child] of Joshua Avondale & Susanna
Abode: Werneth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Howard - [Child] of Mary Howard, Spinster
Abode: Bow Street
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Sarah
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Whitlam - [Child] of Timothy Whitlam & Ann
Abode: Gs. Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 7 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Fletcher - [Child] of Philip Fletcher & Eliza
Abode: Manchester Street
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - [Child] of Noah Entwistle & Betty
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Dunkerley - [Child] of John Dunkerley & Ann
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Shepley - [Child] of Major Shepley & Ann
Abode: Roxbury
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Hadfield - [Child] of John Hadfield & Hannah
Born: 3 May 1837
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Hobson - [Child] of Joseph Hobson & Mary
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Harper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Henry Stephenson - [Child] of John Stephenson & Margaret
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Isaac Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Harriet
Abode: Cherry Valley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of Samuel Holt & Alice
Abode: Vineyard
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Charlesworth - [Child] of John Charlesworth & Hannah
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees - [Child] of James Lees & Ann
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Millot - [Child] of Michael Millot & Nanny
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. not pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Stansfield - [Child] of James Stansfield & Sarah
Abode: Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B. not pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alice Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Jane
Abode: Fairbottom
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Needham - [Child] of John Needham & Sarah
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betsey Seville - [Child] of Thomas Seville & Ann
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Alice
Abode: Clock Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Aug 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anne Isabel Livesey - [Child] of Richard Livesey & Catherine
Born: 3 Aug 1839
Abode: Chamber Hall
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Alice
Abode: Fox Denton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Betty
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Martha
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Orlando Buckley - [Child] of Mark Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Wild - [Child] of Abraham Wild & Duello
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Ann
Abode: Brook
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Wild - [Child] of Hannah Wild, Spinster
Abode: Fowleach
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Lees - [Child] of Thomas Lees & Betty
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Jane Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hewitt - [Child] of William Hewitt & Elizabeth
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Collier
Notes: 1 Year Old
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Hansfield - [Child] of James Hansfield & Lois
Abode: Vineyard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Mottley - [Child] of Jonathan Mottley & Mary
Abode: North Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert John Haslam - [Child] of Richard Haslam & Charlotte
Abode: Bow Street
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Frank Hind - [Child] of Joseph Hind & Hannah Maria
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Catherine Scholes - [Child] of Joseph Scholes & Frances
Abode: Union Ground
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Frances Egerton - [Child] of John Egerton & Sarah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Violet Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Isabella
Abode: Clock Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charlotte Halley - [Child] of Joshua Halley & Betty
Abode: Bottom of Bent
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Halley - [Child] of Joshua Halley & Betty
Abode: Bottom of Bent
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Makin - [Child] of John Makin & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lees - [Child] of Daniel Lees & Mary
Abode: Millbottom
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Mellor - [Child] of Samuel Mellor & Sally
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Kenworthy - [Child] of Samuel Kenworthy & Betty
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Jobber
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: Wm. Lees Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 11 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Garlick - [Child] of Joseph Garlick & Sarah
Abode: Block Lane
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: Wm. Lees Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emily Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Mary
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Widdall - [Child] of Stanley Widdall & Mary
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dunkerley - [Child] of Betty Dunkerley, Spinster
Abode: Hill Gs. Moor
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - [Child] of Ralph Mellor & Sarah
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Gartside - [Child] of Sophia Gartside, Spinster
Born: 17 Feb 1826
Abode: George Street
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jonathan Neild - [Child] of Jonathan Neild & Mary
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Whiteley Wrigley - [Child] of John Wrigley & Esther
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: BookKeeper
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Sarah
Abode: Werneth, in Long Lee
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Ann
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Sarah
Abode: Greenbank
Occupation: Overlooker of Looms
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holme - [Child] of Richard Holme & Mary
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Coindealer
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Bury - [Child] of William Bury & Ann
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Winn - [Child] of Charles Winn & Harriet
Abode: Grains
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Thomson - [Child] of George Thomson & Mary
Abode: Horsedge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Henry Kershaw - [Child] of Daniel Kershaw & Ann
Abode: Rhodes Field
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Mr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Dan Eastwood - [Child] of Jas. Street & Ruth Eastwood
Abode: Glodwick
Notes: Eastwood (now) Street, by her husband Jas. Street
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Esther Stones - [Child] of Samuel Stones & Hannah
Abode: Green Acres
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Betty
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Sally
Abode: Hill, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Harrop - [Child] of Violet Harrop, Spinster
Abode: Hill, Gs. Moor
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Mellor - [Child] of Henry Mellor & Ann
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anna Leach - [Child] of Isaac Leach & Esther
Abode: Whiteheads, near Leeside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Roe - [Child] of William Roe, (the late) & Ann, Widow
Abode: Johs, Gs. Moor
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Elson Green - [Child] of Robert Green & Mary Ann
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edward Bussey - [Child] of Joseph Bussey & Ann
Abode: Back Chapel Street
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: J. Mattingson
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Nancy
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Hansfield - [Child] of John Hansfield & Mary
Abode: Maygate Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wolstencroft - [Child] of John Wolstencroft & Mary
Abode: Walkmilne in Chadderton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Margaret
Abode: Jack Street near Manchester Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anna Collinge - [Child] of Daniel Collinge & Mary Ann
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Lot Edmondson - [Child] of John Edmondson & Hannah
Abode: Radcliffe Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Houghton - [Child] of Peter Houghton & Margaret
Abode: Deanshutt
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Eliza
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Naylor - [Child] of James Naylor & Jane
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Tinker
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Selina Broadbent - [Child] of Henry Broadbent & Mary Ann
Abode: Sack Street near Manchester Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Cockcroft Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mally Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Alice
Abode: Sacks Valley in Chadderton
Occupation: Vitriol Maker
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dronsfield - [Child] of John Dronsfield & Mary
Abode: Heyside
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Greaves - [Child] of Joseph Greaves & Eliza
Abode: Cowlishaw
Occupation: Twistmakerup
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ralph Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Dorothy
Abode: Glodwick
Occupation: Ironturner
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Betty
Abode: Deanshutt
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of Aaron Taylor & Betty
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Mattingson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Samuel Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Hannah
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wild - [Child] of Thomas Wild & Jane
Abode: Warm Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elijah Gartside - [Child] of John Gartside & Betty
Abode: Priors
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Martha
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Carder
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Martha
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Occupation: Carder
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Anna Ainsworth - [Child] of Mathew Ainsworth & Anna
Abode: Portland Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Eliza Kershaw - [Child] of Samuel Kershaw & Ellen
Born: 23 May 1839
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charles Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Sutcliffe - [Child] of George Sutcliffe & Ann
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Stephenson -
Abode: Lees
Notes: Wife of Robert, aged 22 years. Mother
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Stephenson - [Child] of Robert Stephenson & Mary Ann
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Daughter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ellen Wormald - [Child] of John Wormald & Ann
Born: 18 Nov 1838
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Selina Knott - [Child] of Martha Knott, Spinster
Abode: Nathan Row
Notes: P.B. pd
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Bennett Kenyon - [Child] of David Kenyon & Hannah
Abode: Royton Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edwin Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Mally
Abode: Ferney Bank
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Mayhen - [Child] of John Mayhen & Esther
Abode: Clock Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Jackson - [Child] of Benjamin Jackson & Mary Ann
Abode: Knott Lanes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ormerod - [Child] of Mathew Ormerod & Jane
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Eliza Mellor - [Child] of John Mellor & Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1838
Abode: Coldhurst Hollow
Occupation: Twinwe
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Platt - [Child] of Robert Platt & Alice
Abode: Turfpits near Moorside
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Bottomley - [Child] of William Bottomley & Martha
Abode: Becket Meadow
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Mary Ann
Abode: Cowhill
Occupation: Cardwainer
Notes: P.B. np.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 26 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Whitehead - [Child] of Mary Whitehead, Single Woman
Abode: Hopwoods Court, Royton Street
Notes: P.B. not pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Ann
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Martin - [Child] of James Martin & Sarah
Abode: Swine Clough
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - [Child] of Phebe Smith, Spinster
Abode: Waterhead Mill
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Healey - [Child] of John Healey & Matty
Abode: Gs. Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Travis Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Martha
Abode: Rhodes Field
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Gartside - [Child] of George Gartside & Ellen
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anna Buckley - [Child] of Ben Buckley & Joanna
Born: 20 Mar 1836
Abode: Top of Gs.Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Martha Ann Buckley - [Child] of Ben Buckley & Joanna
Born: 2 Sep 1839
Abode: Top of Gs.Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Sister
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Anna Shepley - [Child] of Lees Shepley & Ann
Abode: Round Thorn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Cook Brooks - [Child] of Henry Brooks & Mary
Abode: Barnfold
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Dronsfield - [Child] of Abraham Dronsfield & Ann
Abode: Old Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Daniel Barrott - [Child] of Henry Barrott & Mary
Abode: Old Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - [Child] of Mary Taylor, Spinster
Abode: Gs. Moor
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 31 Oct 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Mary
Abode: Alkrington
Occupation: Agent
Notes: P.B. not pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Mary
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Richard Fenton - [Child] of William Fenton & Fanny
Abode: Hill, on Gs. Moor
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Etherington - [Child] of Henry Etherington & Elizabeth
Abode: Redtomnook
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Dransfield - [Child] of Emma Dransfield
Born: 2 Jun 1826
Abode: Oldham Edge
Notes: Dransfield (now) Tattersall
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Mary
Abode: Owler Root
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Amelia Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Mary
Abode: Fold, Gs. Moor
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Bamford - [Child] of William Bamford & Mary
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Hannah
Abode: Forge Street
Occupation: Manger
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Noton - [Child] of Thomas Noton & Ann
Born: 23 Sep 1839
Abode: York Street
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waterhouse - [Child] of John Waterhouse & Ann
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Joseph Wood & Hannah
Abode: Bolton of Moor
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Mary Ann
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sally Buckley - [Child] of Wellington Buckley & Alice
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Leopold Newton - [Child] of Samuel Newton & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Sykes - [Child] of John Sykes & Maria
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Eliza
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Halliwell - [Child] of Abraham Halliwell & Mary
Abode: Bath Bank Gs. Moor
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Mellor - [Child] of Jonathan Mellor & Betty
Abode: Old Lane
Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Emma Warburton - [Child] of Paul Warburton & Mary
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Nicholls - [Child] of John Nicholls & Ann
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William James Taylor - [Child] of Betty Lees Taylor, Spinster
Abode: West Street
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Thorpe - [Child] of the late John Thorpe & Mary Ann, Widow
Abode: School Croft
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Mary
Abode: Side of Moor
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Margaret Morley - [Child] of Thomas Morley & Mary
Abode: Lees Brook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
George Roberts - [Child] of Samuel Roberts & Hannah
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
David Garforth - [Child] of Joseph Garforth & Sarah
Abode: Strines, (late of lowerfield)
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Lowe - [Child] of Benjamin Lowe & Nanny
Abode: Gravel Walks
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Sarah
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Travis - [Child] of Edmund Travis & Mally
Born: 12 Feb 1833
Abode: Greenfields in Saddleworth
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Notes: baptised privately Mar 11 1833 by Mr Weay of Manchester
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mitchell Fielding - [Child] of William Fielding & Sarah
Abode: Glodwick Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
James Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Ann
Abode: Bowers Lane near Glodwick
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Jane Wild - [Child] of Henry Wild & Ann
Abode: Dirtcar Lane
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet Wright - [Child] of Jonas Wright & Sarah
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Kershaw - [Child] of Daniel Kershaw & Nanny
Born: 3 Nov 1839
Abode: Coldhurst
Occupation: Rollerturner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 9 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Hutton - [Child] of Thomas Hutton & Mary
Abode: Hole Bottom
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B. pd9?
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Wolfenden - [Child] of Samuel Wolfenden & Jemima
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Lingard - [Child] of Samuel Lingard & Alice
Abode: Honey Way Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
William Coop - [Child] of Samuel Coop & Emma
Abode: Broadway Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Charlotte Shepherd - [Child] of Robert Shepherd & Sarah
Abode: Priest Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Amelia Barns - [Child] of Samuel Barns & Mary
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Bowers - [Child] of Abraham Bowers & Ann
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wolstencroft - [Child] of John Wolstencroft & Hannah
Abode: (near) Henshaw Street
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 19 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Sarah Wild - [Child] of Samuel Wild & Ann
Abode: Lyon Dam
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 21 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Nicholls - [Child] of John Nicholls & Sally
Born: 21 Dec 1819
Abode: Limeside
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton - [Child] of George Ashton & Mary
Abode: Fox Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Caroline Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Fanny
Born: 14 Dec 1839
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Hannah
Abode: Dirtcar Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Betty Milne Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah Ann
Abode: Mumps
Occupation: Spinner or Farmer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Harriet Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Sarah
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Ironturner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Robert Sparks - [Child] of William Sparks & Mary Ann
Abode: New Earth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Edmund Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Alice
Abode: Moor Hey
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Hall - [Child] of Hieram Hall & Nancy
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Alfred Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Emma
Abode: Royton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Ann Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ann
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ogden Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Mary Ann
Abode: King street
Occupation: Cotton Dealer
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of Miles Barker & Ann
Abode: Copster Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1656163
Baptism: 30 Dec 1839 St Mary, Oldham, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Sarah
Abode: Horsedge Fold
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: P.B. pd.
Baptised by: J. Fallowfield
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1844, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1656163