The Church of St Mary the Virgin, West Derby
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin in the District of West Derby, Liverpool
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1941 - 1947
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Colin Thomas Mottershead - [Child] of Sydney Thomas Mottershead & Ethel Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1940
Abode: 27 Kingscourt Road
Occupation: Draughtsman
God Parents: Frederick S. Whitfield; Renee Simpson; Sydney Thomas Mottershead
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Frederick William Palmer Warren - [Child] of Frederick Charles Warren & Margory Violet
Born: 17 Nov 1940
Abode: 23 Desborough Cresent
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Frederick Palmer Warren; Frederick Charles Warren; Marjory Violet Warren
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Stewart - [Child] of Cecil Stewart Stewart & Gladys
Born: 17 Dec 1940
Abode: 7 Bonsall Road
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Grace Currin; Olive Parkinson; Robert Balmer
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Feb 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ronald Alfred Smith - [Child] of John Alfred Smith & Lilly May
Born: 19 Dec 1940
Abode: 33 Bonsall Road
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Edna Marshall; John Alfred Smith; William Henry Marshall
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carol Anne Isaac - [Child] of Sidney Isaac & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1940
Abode: 3 South Hill Grove Liverpool
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: M. E. Isaac
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Feb 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dorothy May Ann Jacks - [Child] of William Herbert Jacks & Dorothy
Born: 8 Jan 1941
Abode: 7 Aysgarth Avenue
Occupation: Engine Tool Maker
God Parents: Marion Rohrer; Eric Petch
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Feb 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Jones - [Child] of Harry Jones & Maria
Born: 27 Oct 1940
Abode: 28 Marlfield Road
Occupation: Office Manager
God Parents: E. Bridgeman; Annie Bridgeman; E. C. Bottomley
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ethel Florence Jesse - [Child] of Harry William Jesse & Ethel
Born: 26 Jan 1941
Abode: 21 Meadow Lane
Occupation: Wholesale Fish Merchant
God Parents: Florence Spence; John Spence; Phyllis Jesse
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Lynwood Potterill-Tilney - [Child] of Reginald Mossman Potterill-Tilney & Ruby Nina
Born: 8 Jan 1941
Abode: 93 Parthenon Drive
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Margery Potteril-Tilney; Herbert Greenhow; Reginald Potteril-Tilney
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Evelyn Jessop - [Child] of Thomas George Jessop & Mary Isabel
Born: 26 Jan 1941
Abode: 25 Nettlestead Road
Occupation: King's Regiment
God Parents: Beatrice Lillian Ord; Sylvia Anne Ord; William Ord
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David George Lewis - [Child] of Roland George Lewis & Kathleen
Born: 19 Feb 1941
Abode: 12 Mill Lane
Occupation: Sergeant R.A.F.
God Parents: David Lewis; Esme Lewis; Roland George Lewis
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barry William Arnold - [Child] of William Cecil Arnold & Kathleen
Born: 24 Feb 1941
Abode: 30 Lowson Cresent
Occupation: King's Regiment
God Parents: Edna Lillian Burns; Reginald Sibbring; Kenneth Broughton
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Georgina Heather Balshaw - [Child] of James Balshaw & Nora
Born: 10 Feb 1941
Abode: 18 Aysgarth Avenue
Occupation: Canteen Superintendent
God Parents: Florence Love; Eric Balshaw; Betty McGonnigle
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Valerie McConachie - [Child] of John McConachie & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb 1941
Abode: 7 Blackhorse Lane
Occupation: Ship's Engineer
God Parents: Beatrice Reid; Charles Reid; Elizabeth McConachie
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elaine Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Mabel
Born: 6 Feb 1941
Abode: 10 Honeygreen Close
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: Queenie Scholfield; Robert Harrison; Florence Edith Latham
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Thomas Yoxon - [Child] of Thomas Yoxon & Elizabeth Helen
Born: 16 Feb 1941
Abode: 67 Sutton Street
Occupation: Machine Setter
God Parents: Nellie Helsby; Kate Yoxon; William Helsby
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William John Duncan - [Child] of William Duncan Duncan & Jean
Born: 3 Feb 1941
Abode: 14 Craigside Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Thomas Duncan; Jessie Davies; William Duncan
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Apr 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
George Eric Convey - [Child] of Maurice Eric Convey & Violet
Born: 15 Mar 1941
Abode: 59 Manor Drive Leeds 6
Occupation: Private R.A.M.C.
God Parents: Esther May Prout; Maurice Eric Convey; William Convey
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sheila Joy Davies - [Child] of William Arthur Davies & Doris
Born: 18 Mar 1941
Abode: 61 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Gladys Walsh; Vera Walsh; Arnold Skelton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Janet Jones - [Child] of James Hamilton Jones & Esther Hilda
Born: 26 Mar 1941
Abode: 4 Desborough Cresent
Occupation: Driver
God Parents: Jean Jones; George Jones; Lilly Pickering
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Douglas Jenkins - [Child] of Arthur Jenkins & Elsie
Born: 1 Apr 1941
Abode: 94 Mill Lane
Occupation: Tobacco Maker
God Parents: Florence Green; James Fallowes; Douglas Jenkins
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Stuart Paterson Cassie - [Child] of Alexander Cassie & Evelyn
Born: 9 Feb 1941
Abode: 140 Blackburne Drive
Occupation: Corporation Employee
God Parents: Gladys Cassie; Douglas H. Baker; Robert Blair
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Jonathan Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Olive
Born: 1 Apr 1941
Abode: 35 Lingmill Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Edward Brocklebank; Liz Brocklebank; Robert Ti_erington?
Notes: [probably Lingmell Road]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Winder - [Child] of Richard Harison Winder & May
Born: 4 Feb 1941
Abode: 165 Lewisham
Occupation: Hide Inspector
God Parents: Marjorie Winder; Ivy Bell
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barry Thomas Hughes - [Child] of Harold Thomas Hughes & Anita Maria
Born: 28 Feb 1941
Abode: 2 Marford Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: May I. Dickson; Alexander Dunn; Fred Clayton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sylvia Mary Winstanley - [Child] of Alfred Samuel Winstanley & Ethel May
Born: 28 Dec 1940
Abode: 141 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: Gardener
God Parents: Ethel Plumley; E. M. Winstanley; A. S. Winstanley
Notes: Received
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Keith Robert Barton - [Child] of Thomas William Barton & Margaret Ann
Born: 11 May 1941
Abode: 29 Danes Court Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Frank W. Birch; Robert Clare; Thomas Barton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Virginia Josephine Tierney - [Child] of Albert Tierney & Elsie
Born: 27 Apr 1941
Abode: 77 Stockbridge Lane
Occupation: Cotton Broker
God Parents: Ernest McManus; Josephine Tierney; Wilhelmina Spittlehouse
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Irene Wilson - [Child] of Mathew Wilson & Esther
Born: 29 Mar 1941
Abode: 151 Lewisham Road
Occupation: Glazier
God Parents: Lydia Bennett; Robert Wilson; Esther Wilson
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan Hindley - [Child] of William Hindley & Ivy May
Born: 15 May 1941
Abode: 5 West Cliffe Rd.
Occupation: Works? Taker
God Parents: Liz Rose Smith
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christine Virginia Welsh - [Child] of Harold Welsh & Doris Florence
Born: 11 May 1941
Abode: 20 Arlescourt Rd.
Occupation: Detective Police Constable
God Parents: V. M. Thomas; B. R. Bonner; J. W. Bonner
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Paula Valdrey? Kempsey - [Child] of Victor Kempsey & Hilda
Born: 26 Feb 1941
Abode: 69 Zig Zag Rd.
Occupation: Roof Spotter
God Parents: John Mountford; K. H. Smith
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Olga Catherine Emma Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Antonia
Born: 29 Apr 1941
Abode: 19 Marldon Road
Occupation: Mechanic
God Parents: Florence E. Carrier; Samuel C. Carrier; Antonia Wright
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Leslie Ann Long - [Child] of Rodney Alan Long & Lillian Hannah
Born: 3 May 1941
Abode: 49 Rosthwaite Road
Occupation: Moulder
God Parents: Marjorie Eileen Long; Dorothy Kathleen Robinson; Thomas Carins
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Donald Dempsey - [Child] of John Dempsey & Adelaide
Born: 26 May 1941
Abode: 160 Stanfield Av.
Occupation: RAF
God Parents: Ellen Berry; R. Dempsey; R. Clough
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Dennis Bennett - [Child] of Dennis Bennett & Elizabeth
Born: 22 May 1941
Abode: 6 Bridgeford Avenue
Occupation: Seaman
God Parents: Olive Robinson; Dennis Bennett
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Jul 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Valerie Hind - [Child] of Joseph Hind & Veronica
Born: 16 Jun 1941
Abode: 36 Witton Road, Tuebrook
Occupation: Heating Engineer
God Parents: Marion Acton; Lillian Alice Acton; William Henry Hind
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Jul 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Eileen Barbara Kelly - [Child] of John Charles Kelly & Eileen
Born: 22 May 1941
Abode: 76 Richland Road, Stoneycroft
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Barbara Mary Kelly; Kathleen Dulcie Maclean; James Robert Kelly
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Aug 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
June Valerie Rosalie Pilling - [Child] of Harry Randolph Pilling & Agnes
Born: 21 Jun 1941
Abode: 3 Leyfield Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
God Parents: Harry Randolph Pilling; Agnes Pilling; Dorothy Iris Pilling
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Aug 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Patricia Tollet - [Child] of Henry Tollet & Doris
Born: 15 Jul 1941
Abode: 10 Wyrescourt Road
Occupation: R.C.S.
God Parents: Margaret Jones; Hilda Billington; Henry Tollet
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Aug 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Beryl Mercer - [Child] of William James Mercer & Lilian
Born: 2 Jul 1941
Abode: 62 Deysbrook Lane
Occupation: Factory Labourer
God Parents: Ethel Abbott; Alfred Hellawell; Lilian Mercer
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sydney Robin Brereton - [Child] of Sydney James Brereton & May
Born: 20 Jun 1941
Abode: 1 Lisleholme Cresent
Occupation: Ship Steward
God Parents: P. Perkins; R. Baker
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
June Margaret Shannon Haws - [Child] of George Shannon Haws & Annie
Born: 23 Jun 1941
Abode: York House, Wenalt Road, Rhiwbina, Cardiff
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
God Parents: Richard James Haws; Mary T. Lloyd; Olive Haws
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David James Taylor - [Child] of James Dickson Taylor & Priscilla Monica
Born: 20 Jul 1941
Abode: 16 Hilda Road, Liv. 12
Occupation: R T R
God Parents: Gwendolen Mary Hilditch; David Taylor; Charles Fulcher
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Ethel
Born: 31 Jul 1941
Abode: 19 Harewell Road
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
God Parents: Rose Parry; Betty Winstanley; W. Cass
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Gerald Cooper - [Child] of Robert Cooper & Hilda
Born: 6 Aug 1941
Abode: 24 Glentrees Rd.
Occupation: Motor Engineer
God Parents: Lilian Cooper; Thomas Cooper; Gerald Fisher
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Ann White - [Child] of John White & Rosie
Born: 1 Aug 1941
Abode: 51 Bonsell Rd.
Occupation: Bricklayer's Labourer
God Parents: Elsie Cheers; Margaret Banker; Leonard Hughes
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dorothy Linda Hughes - [Child] of William Egerton Hughes & Dorothy
Born: 19 Jul 1941
Abode: 51 Yew Tree Lane
Occupation: Director
God Parents: E. Robinson
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Raymond Samuel Williams - [Child] of Samuel Williams & Constance Elsie
Born: 19 Jun 1941
Abode: 24 Malverne Crescent
Occupation: Joiner's Machinist
God Parents: S. R. Harrison; Alice Clay
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Catherine
Born: 16 Aug 1941
Abode: 26 Agincourt Road
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Hilda Glossop; Denis Glossop; Samuel Wright
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ronald Keith White - [Child] of Frederick Richard White & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug 1941
Abode: 36 Crosby Green
Occupation: Slater & Tiler
God Parents: Agnes Fowler; Eileen Curtis; Frederick Richard Fowler
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Sep 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Donald James Williamson - [Child] of Donald Owen Williamson & Mildred Mary
Born: 2 Sep 1941
Abode: 9 Nash Linkside Rd., Woolton
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: W. Angus James; Stanley Bage; Louisa Williamson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Louisa Bradford - [Child] of John Talbot Bradford & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep 1941
Abode: 77 Branthwaite Cresent 11.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Margaret Gorton; Alice Gordon; Vincent Larmer
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Jacqueline Bradford - [Child] of John Talbot Bradford & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep 1941
Abode: 77 Branthwaite Cresent 11.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Philip Michael Gordon; Margaret Gordon; Alice Gordon
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Oct 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Hilda Daphne Albert - [Child] of Hyman Albert & Hilda
Born: 30 Aug 1941
Abode: 21 Crosby Green
Occupation: Bricklayer
God Parents: Elsie Buchan
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Oct 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Irene Blythe - [Child] of William John Blythe & Irene
Born: 13 Sep 1941
Abode: 7 Castle View Rd.
Occupation: Post Office Organiser
God Parents: Irene Blythe; E. Hobson; A. Hobson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Eileen Marie Boland - [Child] of Cuthbert Boland & Muriel
Born: 23 Sep 1941
Abode: 2 Westborogh Cresent
Occupation: Sergeant
God Parents: Dom.? Shipley; Eileen Irving; F. Heaton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Campbell - [Child] of Patrick Campbell & Eva Elain
Born: 12 Sep 1941
Abode: 13 Deysbrook Lane (Brook Tce?)
Occupation: Gunner
God Parents: May Lawrenson; E. Frankelton; R. Cooper
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Spencer Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Mary
Born: 8 Sep 1941
Abode: 1 Deysbrook Lane
Occupation: Electrical Jo___er?
God Parents: Joseph Woods; John Woods; May Woods
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Rodney Clarke - [Child] of William Henry Clarke & Irene May
Born: 8 Sep 1941
Abode: 4 Nyland Rd. Huyton
Occupation: Machine Tool Setter
God Parents: J. E. Bridson; C. Taylor; Sylvia Ralph
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Irene Caird - [Child] of Colin Graham Caird & Eleanor
Born: 24 Sep 1941
Abode: 48 Rosthwaite Rd.
Occupation: Fireman
God Parents: Gran Evans; R. M. Mills; L. Mills
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Oct 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Corns - [Child] of John Corns & Marie
Born: 28 Aug 1941
Abode: 22 Glentrees Rd.
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Denis Corns; Brian Corns
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Oct 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Colin Henry Watson - [Child] of Henry Watson & Edith
Born: 8 Jun 1941
Abode: 23 Victoria Rd. Tuebrook
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Thomas Watson
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joan Elizabeth Towell - [Child] of Douglas Maxwell Towell & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 11 Oct 1941
Abode: 30 Birkdale Avenue, St. Anne's on Sea
Occupation: B.S.A. R.A.
God Parents: Kathleen Isabel Jordan; Dennis Joseph Jordan; Margaret Elizabeth Towell
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Beryl Harris - [Child] of Francis Edmund Harris & Edith May
Born: 30 Sep 1941
Abode: 4 West Derby Village
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: Gertrude Ellen Brownbill; Annie May Arnold; Edmund Harris
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Leslie McFall - [Child] of Robert Leslie McFall & Annie May
Born: 28 Oct 1941
Abode: 8 Norris Green Road
Occupation: Private Kings Regiment
God Parents: Irene Clara McFall; Laurence McFall; Herbert Thomas McLaughlin
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ruth Frances Eadie - [Child] of James Eadie & Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1941
Abode: 131 Eaton Road
Occupation: Porter
God Parents: Susan Dagnall; Frank Lofthouse; Elizabeth Birchall
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joyce Josephine Alma Cameron Marsh - [Child] of Joseph Marsh & Edna Cameron
Born: 15 Oct 1941
Abode: 37 Rosthwaite Road
Occupation: E.R.A. Engineers
God Parents: Alma Robinson; May Reilly; Esmond Trevor Robinson
Notes: Posthumus Father Deceased
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Jean Day - [Child] of William Henry Day & Sarah
Born: 31 May 1941
Abode: 6 Crosby Green
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Elizabeth Ellis Bassett; Oliver George Bassett; Sarah Day
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Deryn Winifred Bocking - [Child] of Frank Bocking & Mary
Born: 26 Oct 1941
Abode: Marlfield Lodge
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Lena Douglas; Edwin Brown; Dorothy Rushton
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Annette Joyce Stilwell - [Child] of William Henry Stilwell & Doris
Born: 12 Nov 1941
Abode: 8 Lingmell Road
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Ethel Corness; William Corness; Doris Stilwell
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Stuart Freeland - [Child] of Gordon Freeland & Mildred
Born: 15 Nov 1941
Abode: 8 Honeysgreen Close
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Elizabeth Turner; Gordon Freeland; William Woodward
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Nov 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pauline Peterson - [Child] of Herbert Peterson & Avice
Born: 7 Oct 1941
Abode: 3 Craike Lane Welton, E. Yorks
Occupation: Confectioner
God Parents: Ethel Peterson; Jack Maine; Peggy Maine
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Herbert Eaton Griffiths - [Child] of Herbert Eaton Griffiths, Deceased & Alice
Born: 15 Nov 1941
Abode: 43 Eaton Road North, L'pool 12
God Parents: Edward Dyer; George Dyer; Alice Griffiths
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joyce McDonald - [Child] of John McDonald & Bina
Born: 10 Nov 1941
Abode: 10 Craigside Avenue
Occupation: Dock Employee
God Parents: Lydia Howell; Eileen Jones; Arthur Jones
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brian Webster - [Child] of James Henry Webster & Vera Gladys
Born: 22 Oct 1941
Abode: 38 Lydford Road
Occupation: Bombardier
God Parents: Edna Poole; William Poole; James Henry Webster
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Rosalind Elizabeth McLaren - [Child] of George Allen McLaren & Catherine Norah
Born: 30 Sep 1941
Abode: 5 Mayfield Close
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Edith M. Morris; Doris McLaren; Daniel McLaren
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robin Jervis - [Child] of John George Jervis & Phyllis
Born: 25 Nov 1941
Abode: 202 Mornigside Rd.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Alice Morris; Ernest Cook
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Grace Valerie Edwards - [Child] of William Arthur Frederick Edwards & Grace Sybil
Born: 26 Oct 1941
Abode: 1 Croxteth Cottage
Occupation: Flight Sergeant R.A.F.
God Parents: Thomas Leslie Leather; Mary Alice Leather
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Frederick Allen Whittle - [Child] of Henry Frederick Whittle & Margery
Born: 27 Nov 1941
Abode: 112 Stalisfield Avenue
Occupation: Sapper R.E.
God Parents: Mr. Lines; Henry Frederick Whittle; Vera Allen
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William James Lind - [Child] of David Jenkins Lind & Edith
Born: 20 Nov 1941
Abode: 52 Mill Lane
Occupation: Grocer
God Parents: John Wilson; Edward Lind; Eleanor Lind
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brenda Margaret Flint - [Child] of Robert John Flint & Edith Margaret
Born: 10 Dec 1941
Abode: 45 Liddell Rd.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: May Rebecca Turner; Dorothy Ferroll
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 Dec 1941 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Muriel Owens - [Child] of William Owens & Christine
Born: 15 Dec 1941
Abode: 2 Leyfield Road
Occupation: Licencee
God Parents: Margaret Gunn; Gilbert Jones; Christine Owens
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Jan 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brenda Joyce Venables - [Child] of Ernest Venables & Doris
Born: 24 Dec 1941
Abode: 14 Meadow Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Sarah Kelly; Doris Venables; John James Kelly
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Jan 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jillian Hall - [Child] of Robert William Hall & Frances Margaret
Born: 16 Oct 1941
Abode: 16 Lisleholme Cresent
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Dora Hall; Joan Bowe; Thomas Hall
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Feb 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Gordon Mellor - [Child] of Philip George Mellor & Edith May
Born: 17 Dec 1941
Abode: 61 Marldon Rd.
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: John Bingham; W. Gordon Mellor; May Bingham
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Douglas Wright - [Child] of Thomas Hubert Wright & Euphemina Violet
Born: 16 Dec 1941
Abode: 11 Manford Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: E. Williams; J. Williams; A. M. Barton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Enid Ann Foster - [Child] of Walter Foster & Sylvia Chubb
Born: 11 Jan 1942
Abode: 347 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: Sanitary Inspector
God Parents: M. Foster; M. Steane; O. Jones
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
George Vincent Martin - [Child] of Hugh Martin & Roselie Florence
Born: 23 Dec 1941
Abode: 18 Lisleholme Crescent
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: M. E. Bracken; E. M. Kayll; G. Gibbon
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Doreen Florence Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1942
Abode: 4 Westcliffe Road
Occupation: Laboratory Worker
God Parents: Florence Cundall; Ethel Roberts; Herbert Parry
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Feb 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Edward William Harrison - [Child] of Edward William Harrison & Margaret Harrison
Born: 23 Jan 1942
Abode: 32 Kingsdown Road
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: E. W. Harrison; Frank Shelbourne; Patricia ?
Notes: [No surname entered for 3rd godparent]
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Mar 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Arthur Roland Fitzgerald - [Child] of Arthur Fitzgerald & Marjorie
Born: 27 Jan 1942
Abode: 9 Mayfield Close
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Freda Margaret Fry; Roland William Astbury; Arthur Fitzgerald
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Mar 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Valerie Rosemary Holmes - [Child] of Walter Adam Patrick Holmes & Valerie Antoinette
Born: 29 Jan 1942
Abode: c/o Field Croxteth
Occupation: Flight Sergeant R.A.F.
God Parents: Mary Jackson; Kathleen Rosemary Cramp; Wilfred Reginald Walton
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Smith - [Child] of Douglas Smith & Doris
Born: 3 Mar 1942
Abode: 12 Bridgeford Av.
Occupation: Machine Operator
God Parents: Sylvia Blundell
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Violet Agnes Lewis - [Child] of Randal Cubbon Lewis & Miriam
Born: 3 Feb 1942
Abode: 76 Melwood Drive
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: E. Walls; Violet Blazier; Vera Jaggers
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Jean Sharpe - [Child] of James Clive Sharpe & Doris
Born: 14 Feb 1942
Abode: 5 Queenscourt Road
Occupation: Police Sergeant
God Parents: Elsie Fairhurst; Eileen Stowell; James Clive Sharpe
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Martin - [Child] of Herbert Martin & Maria Beatrice
Born: 6 Jan 1942
Abode: 30 Swanside Av.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: E. W. Martin; E. Willy
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brenda Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1942
Abode: 138 Town Row
Occupation: Saddle Repairer
God Parents: E. Fry; L. Astall; M. Smith
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Graham Russell Hardy - [Child] of William Franklin Hardy & Maud
Born: 31 Jan 1942
Abode: 7 Crosby Green
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: T. Black; N. Black
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Louise Jump - [Child] of Charles Herbert Jump & Adelaide Louise
Born: 6 Mar 1942
Abode: 18 Hartington Rd.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: M. Hughes; F. Baker; F. Hawksworth
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Russell Wright - [Child] of Herbert Edward Wright & Ada Lilian
Born: 9 Feb 1942
Abode: 23 Circular Rd. E.
Occupation: Market Gardener
God Parents: L. Russell; G. Russell; J. Pennington
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Goodwin - [Child] of John Goodwin & Margaret Stanley
Born: 3 Mar 1942
Abode: 9 Parkside Drive
Occupation: Shop Manager
God Parents: J. M. Gregson; M. Goodwin
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Henry James Reginald Walker - [Child] of Henry Edward Douglas Walker & Pamela
Born: 6 Apr 1941
Abode: 40 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Alice Davies; J. T. Jennings; C. A. Tordif
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christopher Robert Bates - [Child] of Frederick Joseph Bates & Sarah
Born: 19 Dec 1941
Abode: 91 Eaton Rd. N.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker & Joiner
God Parents: E. Workman; M. Workman
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Nicholas Alfred Bates - [Child] of Frederick Joseph Bates & Sarah
Born: 19 Dec 1941
Abode: 91 Eaton Rd. N.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker & Joiner
God Parents: E. Workman; M. Workman
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Gibson - [Child] of John William Gibson & Ada
Born: 10 Apr 1942
Abode: 33 Seastone? Rd
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Eleanor Forrest; H. McQuillan
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 May 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Suzanne Fay Scott - [Child] of Walter Selwyn Scott & Frances Peek
Born: 12 Mar 1942
Abode: 260 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: Civil Engineer
God Parents: K. F. Smart; H. M. Scott; W. L. Dore
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 May 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Roger Joseph Hawley - [Child] of Stanley Raffles Hawley & Marie Agnes
Born: 1 Apr 1942
Abode: 9 Desborough Cresent
Occupation: Seaman
God Parents: R. Cragg
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 May 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alfred Manuel Dyson - [Child] of Manuel Dyson & Thirza Eliza
Born: 9 Apr 1942
Abode: 14 Manley Rd.
Occupation: R.N.
God Parents: E. A. Jones; M. E. Negus
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Reginald George Walton - [Child] of William James Walton & Annie
Born: 31 Mar 1942
Abode: 38 Marldon Road
Occupation: Master Baker
God Parents: William James Walton; Annie Walton
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Roberts - [Child] of Henry Roberts & Florence Maud
Born: 31 Mar 1942
Abode: 9 Alcester Road
Occupation: Market Gardener
God Parents: Mabel Elizabeth Blaney; Arthur Roberts; Helen Roberts
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Leslie Jones - [Child] of Leslie Jones & Jean
Born: 28 Mar 1942
Abode: 53 Hartington Road
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Alma Robinson; Neville Robinson; Jack Venables
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Margaret Rhoden - [Child] of Stephen Rhoden & Annie
Born: 10 May 1942
Abode: 109 Almond Green
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: L. Ireland; E. Evans; F. Williams
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 May 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Mary Leck - [Child] of Samuel Leck & Louisa
Born: 9 May 1925
Abode: 285 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: Timber Merchant
God Parents: Doreen Jackson
Notes: Adult [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Ethel Cunningham - [Child] of Arthur Vernon Cunningham Cunningham & Ethel
Born: 8 May 1942
Abode: 36 Marldon Road
Occupation: Aircraft Factory
God Parents: Gladys Peterson; Ethel Peterson; Joseph Vernon Cunningham
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jun 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barry Ronald Cass - [Child] of Ronald Percival Cass & Eva Margaret
Born: 25 Apr 1942
Abode: 20 Darley Drive
Occupation: Cert. Accountant
God Parents: E. Jones; J. Sumner; M. Haigh
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jun 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dorothy Rose Birrel - [Child] of Robert Birrel & Irene
Born: 4 May 1942
Abode: 58 Kremlin Drive
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: W. R. Richarson; M. Spencer
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jun 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan William Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Florence Maud
Born: 21 Apr 1942
Abode: 3 Deysbrookside
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
God Parents: E. Terry; H. M. Wilson; T. Gaskell
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Hazel Dickson - [Child] of Alfred Dickson & Edna Rose
Born: 28 Apr 1942
Abode: 69 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: M. I. Dickson; E. Metcalfe; L. Metcalfe
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
June Fazakerly - [Child] of Leslie Fazakerly & Hilda
Born: 23 May 1942
Abode: 8 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: E. Fazakerly; B. Davies; S. Fazakerly
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Keith Robert Cameron - [Child] of Samuel Claude Cameron & Elizabeth Mary
Born: 16 Mar 1942
Abode: 170 Middleton's Lane, Norwich
Occupation: Depot Manager
God Parents: Robert Stanley Jones; Samuel Claude Cameron; Ellen Holme Jones
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Rodney Williams - [Child] of John Norman Williams & Margaret Isobel
Born: 3 May 1942
Abode: 5 Ringwood Avenue, Liverpool 14
Occupation: L. CPl. Military Clerk
God Parents: Lillian Bridson; John Frederick Bridson; John Norman Williams
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Philip James Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Mabel
Born: 29 May 1942
Abode: 10 Honey Green Close
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: W. J. Mercer; A. G. Mercer; Mrs. Mercer
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Thomas Eric Mills - [Child] of Thomas Eric Mills & Doris
Born: 15 Jun 1942
Abode: 60 Malwood Drive
Occupation: Royal Signals
God Parents: S. J. Flack
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Ian Leslie Leslie - [Child] of William Leslie & Irene
Born: 11 May 1942
Abode: 37 Parker Avenue, Hartford, Northwich
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Millie Horton; Jack Longworth; William Leslie
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
George Robert Alexander Summerlin - [Child] of George Robert Summerlin & Doreen Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1942
Abode: 10 Radnor Place
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: Edna Summerlin; Henry Grey; George William Summerlin
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Maureen Ann Cain - [Child] of Robert Kermode Cain & Marjorie Winifred
Born: 30 May 1942
Abode: 14 Danescourt Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Jean Tunstall; Ann Morton
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brenda Jean Dickinson - [Child] of Clarence Dickinson & Dorothy Julia
Born: 9 Jun 1942
Abode: 20 Gray Rd., L'pool 19
Occupation: Pawn Broker
God Parents: F. W. N. Taylor; M. O. Taylor
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Robertson - [Child] of Morris John Robertson & Dorothy Ethel
Born: 11 Jun 1941
Abode: 18 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
God Parents: A. Todd; G. L. Todd
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Pearson - [Child] of Frederick Pearson & Louise
Born: 2 Jul 1942
Abode: 8 Rothbury Road
Occupation: Inspector
God Parents: Mary McGarrigle; Thomas McGarrigle; Christina Copp
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sylvia Ann Burns - [Child] of Alexander Burns & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 18 Jun 1942
Abode: 43 Lydford Road
Occupation: Maintenance Fitter
God Parents: Jessie Irene Ellis; Elizabeth Ann Burns; Alexander Burns
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Brennan - [Child] of Thomas Fitzgerald Brennan & Winifred Edith
Born: 29 Jun 1942
Abode: 2 Hollymount Cottage
Occupation: Driver R.A.S.C.
God Parents: W. A. Adamson; M. E. Adamson; J. Smithers
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jennifer Suzanne Hamblet - [Child] of Leslie Hamblet & Florence May
Born: 19 Jul 1942
Abode: 58 Fairfield Crescent
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Alice Clever; Muriel Clever; John Victor Clever
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Cynthia Barton - [Child] of Thomas William Barton & Margaret Anne
Born: 15 Jul 1942
Abode: 29 Dencourt Rd.
Occupation: Warehouse Labourer
God Parents: Robert Clare; Ada Clare; Joan Sharples
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jillian Victoria Fairhead - [Child] of Henry Fairhead & Alice
Born: 25 Jul 1942
Abode: 27 Parkside Drive
Occupation: M. P. Army
God Parents: Florence Vickers; Alfred Lucas Vickers; Hazel Walton
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kathleen Jones - [Child] of David Owen Jones & Ruth Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul 1942
Abode: 214 Muirhead Avenue
Occupation: Postman Driver
God Parents: Catharine Pollitt; Margaret Anne Ashton; Albert Ashton
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Colin Thomas Campbell - [Child] of Gerald Campbell & Thelma
Born: 19 Jun 1942
Abode: 11 Hartington Road
Occupation: Merchant Seaman
God Parents: Jean Gallagher; Joseph Gallagher; Robert Baldwin
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Keith Sones Mowbray - [Child] of Leslie Mowbray & Helen
Born: 1 Jul 1942
Abode: 68 Parkside Drive
Occupation: Policeman
God Parents: Agnes Woof; Gilbert Woof; William Sones
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Maureen Olive Harding - [Child] of Archibald Harding & Elisabeth
Born: 1 Aug 1942
Abode: 4 Bevan's Lane
Occupation: Crane Driver
God Parents: Janet Coleman; Phoebe Coleman; Archibald Harding
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Clements - [Child] of Leo Clements & Emma
Born: 30 Jun 1942
Abode: 113 Lewisham Road
Occupation: Turner
God Parents: Leo Clements; Charles Hellen; Emma Clements
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elsie Dutton - [Child] of Harold Dutton & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Aug 1942
Abode: 6 Town Row
Occupation: Pipe & Boiler Corer?
God Parents: R. Ashcroft; L. Ashcroft; I. Chapam?
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Aug 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jillian Riddoch - [Child] of Gordon Riddoch & Elsie
Born: 8 Aug 1942
Abode: 1 Lisleholme Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: A. McTavish; L. A. McTavish
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Graham Corlett - [Child] of Eric Fenton Corlett & Emily
Born: 9 Jun 1942
Abode: 64 Rosthwaite Road
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Sadie Alice Corlett; Stanley Bushell; Walter Pendleton
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Anne L'Estrange - [Child] of Augustus Francis Trevor L'Estrange & Eva
Born: 16 Jul 1942
Abode: 39 Castlefield Road
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: Eileen Hazel L'Estrange; Annie Edwina Pearce; Charles Clifford O'Connor
Baptised by: J. T. Chanley
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Beryl McConkey - [Child] of John McConkey & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug 1942
Abode: 7 Blackhorse Lane
Occupation: Marine Engineer
God Parents: A. McAlinden; A. T. Wilkinson
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey Shillington - [Child] of Tom Pearson Shillington & Evelyn Margaret
Born: 22 Jun 1942
Abode: 1 Bansall Rd.
Occupation: P. W. R.
God Parents: E. A. Young; K. C. Bradshaw
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan Joseph Hardy - [Child] of Joseph Hardy & Marion
Born: 23 Aug 1942
Abode: 42 Halsey Crescent
Occupation: R. A.
God Parents: E. Davies; H. W. Thompson
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Sep 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Charles Edwards - [Child] of Charles Eric Edwards & Marjorie Dora
Born: 12 Aug 1942
Abode: 35 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: Surveyer
God Parents: R. E. Edwards; R. J. Brown
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Sep 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of James George Jones & Hilda
Born: 1 Sep 1942
Abode: 4 Desborough Cresent
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: H. Williams; B. Williams
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Alwyn Jones - [Child] of Thomas Ellis Jones & Lilian May
Born: 31 Jul 1942
Abode: 15 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: J. Barton; M. Mansfield
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Enid Jones - [Child] of Thomas Ellis Jones & Lillian May
Born: 31 Jul 1942
Abode: 15 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: J. Barton; M. Mansfield
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joyce Shirley Croft - [Child] of Joseph Leonard Croft & Ethel
Born: 25 Aug 1942
Abode: 8 Lisleholme Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: C. Hambleton; J. Stone
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jenifer Margaret Smith - [Child] of Harold Richard Smith & Freda Mary
Born: 8 May 1942
Abode: 3 Low Croft Cottages, N. Colchester
Occupation: Maintenance Engineer
God Parents: J. McFarlane; L. McFarlane; D. McFarlane
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Leonard Slone - [Child] of Leonard William Slone & Marjorie
Born: 17 Aug 1942
Abode: 31 Lisleholme Crescent
Occupation: Toolmaker
God Parents: W. Evans; A. Evans
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ronald Hufferdine - [Child] of Eric Hufferdine & Elsie
Born: 28 Sep 1942
Abode: 5 Clinton Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: P. Sloan; Ashley Hufferdine; A. Whitley
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Graham Hart - [Child] of Norman Graham Hart & Catharine Emily
Born: 23 Aug 1942
Abode: 29 Lisleholme Crescent
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: John Hart; John B. Burnett Hart
Notes: [An address 16 Mlybute Rd. Ayr, Scotland is given for second godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Olwyn Parkinson - [Child] of Walter Parkinson & Olive
Born: 11 Aug 1942
Abode: 39 Morris Green Rd.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Joyce Parkinson; May Watkins
Notes: [An address 36 Sandstone Rd. Given for 1st godparent and 5 Bridgeford Ave for
2nd godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Wright - [Child] of Reginald Wright & Sarah
Born: 27 Sep 1942
Abode: 14 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Alfred Wright; Fanny Rodway
Notes: [An address of 28 Culine Rd given for 1st godparent and 163 Allwell Rd for 2nd godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Eric Norman Hoolihan - [Child] of Norman Walter Hoolihan & Edna
Born: 18 Sep 1942
Abode: 24 King's Rd. W.D.
Occupation: Soldier,(teacher in peacetime)
God Parents: Francis Hoolihan; Nellie Hoolihan
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Eileen Allen - [Child] of Ernest Edward Allen & Edith Josephine
Born: 25 Sep 1942
Abode: 3 Croxteth Hall Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
God Parents: J. Smallwood; F. R. Smallwood
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Antony Gilbert Martin - [Child] of Gilbert Thomas Martin & Rachel
Born: 6 Sep 1942
Abode: 48 Elm Tree Close
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: D. Cameron; E. Agacy; M. Agacy
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael Joseph Allen - [Child] of Ronald Allen & Joan Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1942
Abode: 15 Danescourt Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: T. J. Morton; J. W. Packer; D. J. Allen
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jocelyn Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Kathleen
Born: 10 Sep 1942
Abode: 34 Marlfield Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Doris Forshaw; Marion Rossall
Notes: [An address 85 Stanislaw Ground, Wigan given for 1st godparent and 53 Bury
Lane, Wythnall for 2nd godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Gillian Dixon - [Child] of Eric Norman Dixon & Menna Elizabeth
Born: 3 Aug 1942
Abode: Fairway' Leyfield Close, Nr. Derby
Occupation: Assistant Works Manager
God Parents: Roy K. Dixon; Olive Macintosh
Notes: [An address 86 Coronation Drive, Gt. Crosby is given for 1sr godparent and 7
Woodbourne Rd. Knotty Ash for 2nd godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Guy Stephen Halewood - [Child] of Harold Halewood & Ruby
Born: 27 Sep 1942
Abode: 26 Melwood Drive
Occupation: Corporation Employee
God Parents: L. E. Chippington; J. A. Wadsworth; J. Carraher
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Yates Price - [Child] of Thomas Yates Price & Annie McIntyre
Born: 27 Sep 1942
Abode: 6 Percy St.
Occupation: Furniture Manufacturer
God Parents: K. Hampson; C. F. Watterson
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Allan Yates Price - [Child] of Thomas Yates Price & Annie McIntyre
Born: 27 Sep 1942
Abode: 6 Percy St.
Occupation: Furniture Manufacturer
God Parents: J. A. Farnham; L. W. Rimmer
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Malcolm Borthwick - [Child] of Louis Borthwick & Alice
Born: 23 Jun 1942
Abode: 5 Valecourt Rd.
Occupation: Hospital? Manager
God Parents: Frank Dickie; Sydney Brean; Helen Arnold
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Mary McMath - [Child] of Herbert James McMath & Hilda Mary
Born: 25 Sep 1942
Abode: 17 Castleview Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Electrical Research Engineer
God Parents: Clara Bonner; Sergeant William Dunn
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Bernard Arthur Jones - [Child] of Edward Arthur Jones & Amy Francis
Born: 24 Oct 1942
Abode: 67 Broad Square, West Derby
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Lilly Negus; William Negus
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Frederick Short - [Child] of Frederick Short & Lily
Born: 26 Oct 1942
Abode: 46 Elmtree Close, West Derby
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: Ellen Elizabeth Faux; William Bond
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter William De Silver - [Child] of David De Silver & Gertrude Edith
Born: 30 Oct 1942
Abode: 7 Eccleshill Rd., Stoneycroft
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Gertrude Jones; Benjamin Frederick Jones
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Townsend - [Child] of Robert Walter Townsend & Queenie
Born: 2 Jul 1942
Abode: 9 Wyres Court Rd., West Derby
Occupation: King's Regiment
God Parents: Percy William Townsend; Edith Townsend
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Beryl McAdam - [Child] of Edgar McAdam & Freda
Born: 25 Oct 1942
Abode: 65 Winskill Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Joiner's Labourer
God Parents: June McAdam; Edgar McAdam
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
George Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Rebecca
Born: 8 Nov 1942
Abode: Elmeega, Darley Drive, West Derby
Occupation: Horse Keeper
God Parents: Mary Taylor; John Burford; Stanley Davies
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Dec 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Rodney Alexander Malcolm Cameron - [Child] of Frederick William Cameron & Ethel
Born: 8 Nov 1942
Abode: 41 Leyfield Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: F. G. Cameron; Joseph E. Oven
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Dec 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Ann McKay - [Child] of James McKay & Ann
Born: 4 Dec 1942
Abode: 33 Parkside Drive, West Derby
Occupation: First Aid Labourer (Aircraft Factory)
God Parents: Charles Fairhurst; Ann Fairhurst; Katharine McCarthy
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Dec 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Douglas Warburton - [Child] of Joseph Warburton & Ethel
Born: 29 Oct 1942
Abode: 18 Mab Lane, West Derby, L'pool 12
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Joyce Johnson; Thomas Mitchell
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Wendy Margaret Brooks - [Child] of John Robert Brooks & Hilda Margaret
Born: 13 Oct 1942
Abode: Holly Mount Cottage, Crosby Green, L'pool 12
Occupation: R. A. F. Sergeant
God Parents: Elizabeth Beattie; Leslie Brooks
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sylvia Muriel Marsh - [Child] of Alfred George Marsh & Muriel
Born: 2 Dec 1942
Abode: 192 Fairclough Rd., Huyton
Occupation: Ship's Carpenter
God Parents: Mary Marsh; William Cordwell
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Jan 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carolyn Auty - [Child] of Ernest Auty & Gladys
Born: 17 Dec 1942
Abode: 226 Broad Lane
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: M. Pearce
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Jan 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carol Mary Hughes - [Child] of Stanley Hughes & Edna Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1942
Abode: 38 Borella Rd., West Derby
Occupation: (R. A.) Army
God Parents: Gwendoline Nevinson; Eric Stanley Nevinson
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Jan 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pauline Turrell - [Child] of Leslie Turrell & Ellen
Born: 22 Nov 1942
Abode: 9 Branthwaite Close, West Derby
Occupation: Signaller Army
God Parents: Alice Hilton; Edna Lisson; Hugh Mathews
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Jan 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dennis Aubrey Aspinall - [Child] of Leonard Aubrey Aspinall & Gladys
Born: 2 Nov 1942
Abode: 120 Leyfield Rd.
Occupation: Electrical Inspector
God Parents: E. M. Holmes; G. Walker
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Jan 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Frances Watling - [Child] of Thomas Alexander Watling & Frances Maud
Born: 15 Nov 1942
Abode: 22 Lyford Rd.
Occupation: Gunner
God Parents: G. Holmes; E. M. Boyle; J. F. Holmes
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Irene Weighill - [Child] of Harold Vivian Weighill & Jessie Hannah
Born: 16 Dec 1942
Abode: 34 King's Court Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Irene Weighill; Frances Hoolihan
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sheila Benson - [Child] of Arthur Benson & Jessie Marjorie
Born: 7 Jan 1943
Abode: 9 Saltry Close
Occupation: Signaller
God Parents: Jane Bookman; A. Paterson; R. Bookman
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Arthur Crouch - [Child] of David Crouch & Lilian
Born: 21 Dec 1942
Abode: Parkside Farm
Occupation: Signaller
God Parents: John Miller; A. Fletcher; L. Fletcher
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joan Elizabeth White - [Child] of Frederick Richard White & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1943
Abode: 36 Crosby Green
Occupation: Gunner
God Parents: Brenda Balm; E. Bates
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Bainbridge - [Child] of John Noel Bainbridge & Elsie Irene
Born: 5 Dec 1942
Abode: 55 Langmell Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Army
God Parents: John Noel Bainbridge; Elsie Irene Bainbridge
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Irene Norah Senior - [Child] of Sidney Senior & Gladys
Born: 12 Nov 1942
Abode: 42 Hampton Court Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Norah Senior; Thomas Senior
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan Nugent - [Child] of William Alfred Nugent & Elizabeth Susannah
Born: 16 Jan 1943
Abode: 159 Lewisham Rd., West Derby
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: Elizabeth Charlotte Nugent; Frederick Griffiths
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Thomas William Millar - [Child] of Thomas William Millar & Alice Alexandra
Born: 17 Feb 1943
Abode: 86 Winskill Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Rosetta Florence Forshaw; Frederick Forshaw
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey Michael Paris - [Child] of Geoffrey Paris & Megan Eluned
Born: 21 Jan 1943
Abode: 55 Snaefell Avenue, Tue Brook
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Walter Eric Irving; Eileen Irving
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Hazel Towell - [Child] of Douglas Maxwell Towell & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 6 Feb 1943
Abode: 22 Muirhead Avenue East, West Derby
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Mary Violet Hume
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Norma Winifred Dumbell - [Child] of Frederick Charles Dumbell & Winifred
Born: 24 Jan 1943
Abode: 21 Marldon Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Office Manager
God Parents: Lilian Hughes; Albert Foulkes
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Elizabeth Aldred - [Child] of Richard Thomas Aldred & Alice Evelyn
Born: 31 Jan 1943
Abode: 4 Warley Drive, West Derby
Occupation: Motor Bus Driver
God Parents: Margaret Aldred; Annie Aldred
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Bruce Albert Bates - [Child] of Frederick Joseph Bates & Sarah
Born: 6 Feb 1943
Abode: 91 Eaton Rd. N.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
God Parents: Jean Irving; John Carr
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Mary Fisk - [Child] of Maurice Fisk & Jessie
Born: 26 Nov 1942
Abode: 2 Eam's Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Surgical Fitter
God Parents: Isabel Blenkinsop; Alan Victor Cashen
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christine Ann Elizabeth Houghton - [Child] of Leslie Daniel Houghton & Lily Constance
Born: 16 Nov 1942
Abode: 8 Valescourt Rd. 18
Occupation: Chemist
God Parents: Olga Millington; Ada Houghton
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Deryn Callaghan - [Child] of Leonard Callaghan & Elspeth
Born: 27 Feb 1943
Abode: 32 Melwood Drive 12
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: Elizabeth Divan; Lily Sutcliffe
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Hilary Elaine Unsworth - [Child] of Alfred Unsworth & Irene
Born: 24 Feb 1943
Abode: 24 Marldon Rd.
Occupation: Pavior & Flagger
God Parents: G. Cameron
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brian Joseph Balshaw - [Child] of Joseph Balshaw & Josephine
Born: 1 Mar 1943
Abode: 38 Marlfield Rd.
Occupation: Stoker R. N.
God Parents: E. R. Bridgeman; N. Henderson; M. Richardson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Henry Quilliam - [Child] of Robert Edward Quilliam & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 22 Oct 1930
Abode: 2 Ogden's Close, Muirhead Avenue
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Notes: Private Baptism 1937 (Recieved into Church 7/4/43) [Parents entered as godparents]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Scarisbrick Quilliam - [Child] of Robert Edward Quilliam & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 11 Feb 1931
Abode: 2 Ogden's Close, Muirhead Avenue
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Notes: Private Baptism 1937 (Recieved into Church 7/4/43) [Parents entered as godparents]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christine Quilliam - [Child] of Robert Edward Quilliam & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 15 Dec 1936
Abode: 2 Ogden's Close, Muirhead Avenue
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Notes: Private Baptism 1937 (Recieved into Church 7/4/43) [Parents entered as godparents]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Robinson Wilde - [Child] of Arthur Cyril Wilde & Hilda Madeline
Born: 19 Feb 1943
Abode: 10 Zig Zag Rd., West Derby
Occupation: War Reserve Constable
God Parents: Alfred Ray Grayson; Edward Heron
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Nicholas Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Rene
Born: 8 Mar 1943
Abode: 31 Blackmoor Drive, West Derby
Occupation: Riveter
God Parents: Audrey Simpson; Fred Simpson
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Keith Allen - [Child] of Robert Allen & Barbara Joan
Born: 9 Mar 1943
Abode: 92 Richard Rd., Stoneycroft
Occupation: Army
God Parents: William Turner
Notes: [Parents entered as godparents]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jill Adrienne Bingham - [Child] of Thomas Bingham & Mary Winifred
Born: 21 Dec 1943 [sic]
Abode: 19 The Mount, Watford Rd., St. Albans
Occupation: Inspector of Taxes
God Parents: Phillip George Mellor; Edith May Mellor
Notes: [Year of birth possibly wrong]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Rosemary Constance Holmes - [Child] of Herbert Austin Holmes & Marion Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1943
Abode: 70 Winskill Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Cost Clerk
God Parents: Gladys Margaret Brown; Frederick Thomas Carr
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian William Potts - [Child] of George Potts & Wanda
Born: 2 Feb 1943
Abode: Fieldside, 92 Sandforth Rd.
Occupation: Accountant
God Parents: A. W. Potter; F. Leopard; Barbara Sagrot; C. J. Sagrot
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Apr 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sylvia McNamee - [Child] of Douglas Arthur McNamee & Mary
Born: 19 Mar 1943
Abode: 63 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan Clifford Perkins - [Child] of Herbert Clifford Perkins & Marjorie
Born: 8 Apr 1943
Abode: 9 Barn Hey Green, W. D.
Occupation: Sanitary Inspector (L'pool Corpn.)
God Parents: Phyllis Perkins; James Ronald Perkins
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 May 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Francis June Tuck - [Child] of Samuel Tuck & Florence June
Born: 24 Apr 1943
Abode: 3 Marcham Way W. D.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: Alice Anne Lynn; Richard Lynn
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 May 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael John Beaves - [Child] of John Beaves & Johanna
Born: 17 Jul 1942
Abode: 14 Edge Hill Court, Wimbledon, S.W.19
Occupation: Commercial Manager
God Parents: Walter James Beaves; Margaret Louise Beaves
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sheila Ann Wood - [Child] of William Arthur Wood & Annie
Born: 18 Apr 1943
Abode: 59 Marldon Rd., W.D.
Occupation: Grocery Manager
God Parents: Bessie Butler; Joseph Richard Butler
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Florence Hamilton - [Child] of William Hamilton & Florence Isabel
Born: 23 Apr 1943
Abode: 113 Stalisfield Avenue, Muirhead Ave., E.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker & Joiner
God Parents: Lilian Walker; John Walker
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Edward Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Edna
Born: 3 May 1943
Abode: Randel's Bridge Farm, Knowsley
Occupation: Farmer
God Parents: Florence Faragher; James Edward Faragher
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 May 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Howard Gordon Williams - [Child] of Edward Gordon Williams & Mary Morrison
Born: 30 Mar 1943
Abode: 46 Hilberry Av.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: E. Gordon; W. M. Austin; D. M. Austin
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 May 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan Keith Rae - [Child] of Arthur Henry Rae & Lilian Eva
Born: 21 Apr 1943
Abode: 64 Darley Drive
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: P. Steventon; N. Pennycook
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Archie Blackler - [Child] of Frank Blackler & Phyllis
Born: 14 Apr 1943
Abode: 38 Rudyard Rd.
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: V. Lerick; W. M. Mason; J. A. Morrison
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Gordon Martin - [Child] of George Martin & Rita Emily
Born: 24 Apr 1943
Abode: 24 West Cliff Rd.
Occupation: Storekeeper
God Parents: G. Martin; W. Shand, Jr.
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Treffor Jones - [Child] of Tom Jones & Anne
Born: 18 Apr 1943
Abode: 36 Prospect View, Emfield
Occupation: Cook, R.A.F.
God Parents: F. Wheeler; E. Martin
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sylvia McNamee - [Child] of Douglas McNamee & Mary
Born: 19 Mar 1943
Abode: 63 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: M. E. McNamee; M. Swift; C. B. Swift
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sylvia Linacre - [Child] of Arthur Linacre & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1943
Abode: 125 Muirhead Av. E.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: L. M. Linacre; M. Allen; W. Allen
Notes: [Recd. Written in margin]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carolyn Hilda Barnard - [Child] of Douglas Barnard & Hilda
Born: 14 Mar 1943
Abode: 71 Honey Green Lane
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: R. Munro; H. Chappell; L. Halpin
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Wade - [Child] of Albert Henry Wade & Marjorie May
Born: 8 Mar 1943
Abode: 2 Monksdown Rd., West Derby, 11
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Maggie Grace Hellon; Leo Clements
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Charles Harold Rowlett - [Child] of Harold Rowlett & Evelyn Marion
Born: 25 Apr 1943
Abode: 36 Doric Rd., L'pool 13
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Thomas Moore; Charles Rowlett; Joyce Brewster
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brian John Lloyd - [Child] of Harold Frederick Lloyd & Edna Josephine
Born: 18 May 1943
Abode: 22 Leinster Rd., L'pool 13
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: William Albert Blake; Florence Erskine
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Betty Ann Hughes - [Child] of Richard Arthur Hughes & Elsie
Born: 28 May 1943
Abode: 49 Lisleholme Crescent, W. D.
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Ronald William Geo. Head; Betty Richardson
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jacqueline Ann Sheridan - [Child] of Jack Harold Sheridan & Edna Jessie
Born: 27 Apr 1943
Abode: 20 Agincourt Rd., W.D.
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Harold Frederick Claydon; Minnie Claydon
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Glenda Mary Chapman - [Child] of Ronald Chapman & Hannah Lilian
Born: 11 Apr 1943
Abode: 4 Lisleholme Rd.
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: F. Cowx; E. M. Burns
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grace Hamilton - [Child] of David Hamilton & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1943
Abode: 33 Sutton St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: B. L. Harrison
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Phyllis Isolde Roberts - [Child] of Alfred John Roberts & Isabella May
Born: 7 May 1943
Abode: 4 Eaton Rd. N.
Occupation: Musician
God Parents: I. Woods
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Diane Wall - [Child] of Benjamin Wall & Ethel Annie
Born: 4 Jun 1943
Abode: 104 Guernsey Rd., 13
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: Frank Holland; Drusilla Hancock; Lillian Hughes
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Kinsey - [Child] of Edward Kinsey & Bessie
Born: 23 Jun 1943
Abode: 24 Westerton Rd., W.D.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Nellie Davies; Mary Macauley; Harry Kinsey
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Daphne Kay Perkins - [Child] of James Ronald Perkins & Edna
Born: 18 Jun 1943
Abode: 63 Alvanley Rd., W.D.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Phyllis Perkins; Edna Perkins
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda McGreary - [Child] of Duncan McGreary & Jessie Irene
Born: 3 Jul 1943
Abode: 68 Winskill Rd., Muirhead Ave.
Occupation: Forces
God Parents: Elizabeth Mercer; Eileen Lewens; Michael Cassidy
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Joseph Haggerty - [Child] of Joseph Haggerty & Ethel
Born: 14 Jun 1943
Abode: 201 Broad Lane, L'pool 11
Occupation: Forces
God Parents: Henry Walker; Reginald Walker; Martha Walker
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Jul 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Edith Margaret Shilton - [Child] of Edward Shilton & Edith
Born: 28 Jul 1943
Abode: 137 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: H.M. Forces
God Parents: Lilian Crouch; M. Fletcher; A. Fletcher
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: Jon Cater
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth William Byron - [Child] of William Byron & Kathleen
Born: 4 Jul 1943
Abode: 37 Kings Court Rd.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
God Parents: E. Morrison; C. Walsh
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Stanley Alan Croft - [Child] of Willian Greer Croft & Rosella
Born: 13 Jul 1943
Abode: 11 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Works Manager
God Parents: E. Davidson; S. Croft; K. McKenzie
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Roger Withey - [Child] of Roger Withey & Joan
Born: 12 May 1943
Abode: 26 Castle View Rd.
Occupation: Customs Officer
God Parents: J. Waldron; J. Woodward
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Thomas Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Alexander Holmes & Jessie
Born: 2 Jul 1943
Abode: 87 Branthwaite Crescent
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: E. M. Irvine; T. Emmett; P. Abel
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Maureen Liliam Wilson - [Child] of Harry Wilson & Florence Maria
Born: 26 Jul 1943
Abode: 3 Daysbrook Side
Occupation: Street Tram Worker
God Parents: L. Harrison; E. E. Tilley
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kathleen Anne Webb - [Child] of Herbert Henry Webb & Gertrude Mabel
Born: 1 Aug 1943
Abode: 23 Bellefield Av.
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: R. Jenion; M. O. Webb
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Reginald Sidney Rust - [Child] of Reginald Joseph Rust & Grace Winifred
Born: 30 Jun 1943
Abode: 27 Deborough Crest
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: D. Naylor; F. Bennet Brayley; G. Brayley
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Derek Edward Becque - [Child] of Edward Becque & Dorothy
Born: 3 Jul 1943
Abode: 48 Alvanley Rd.
Occupation: Insurance? Agent
God Parents: Z. Cooke; S. Fowler; N. W. Cooke
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jacqueline Murdock - [Child] of John Murdock & Gertrude
Born: 29 Jul 1943
Abode: 39 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: L. Rimmer; E. Borlase; G. Rimmer
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jacqueline Wheeler - [Child] of David Stewart Wheeler & Irene Henriette
Born: 15 Apr 1943
Abode: 6 Forrest Lawn
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: E. Dodge; E. Payne; K. Dodge
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Wheeler - [Child] of David Stewart Wheeler & Irene Henriette
Born: 15 Apr 1943
Abode: 6 Forrest Lawn
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: E. Dodge; E. Payne; K. Dodge
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Edwin Atherton - [Child] of William George Atherton & Lily Alexandra
Born: 9 Aug 1943
Abode: 97 Almond Green
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: B. L. Carter; Noel Hughes
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
James Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Lily
Born: 9 Aug 1943
Abode: 97 Almond Green
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: D. Hughes; N. Hughes
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Antony Edward McCombe - [Child] of Edward Ritson McCombe & Elsie
Born: 16 Jul 1943
Abode: 3 Kremlin Drive
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: H. Davies; P. Barnes
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Semple - [Child] of Robert Graham Semple & Phyllis Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1943
Abode: 12 Aldwych Rd., West Derby
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
God Parents: Nancy Joan Symons; Stewart Alexander
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Anne Jane Harper - [Child] of William Harper & Jane
Born: 22 Jul 1943
Abode: 99 Almonds Green, W.D.
Occupation: Stock Man
God Parents: Winifred Caroline Harper; Doris May Owens
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dennis Sharples - [Child] of Norman Sharples & Mabel
Born: 23 Jul 1941
Abode: 32 Green Lays Rd., Wallasey
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: M. E. Sharples; T. Jones; N. Sharples
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey William Hands - [Child] of Charles Henry Hands & Catherine
Born: 2 Jul 1943
Abode: 17 Lisleholme Crescent
Occupation: Registrar
God Parents: C. Whitley; E. F. Gibson
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Valerie Jeanne Campbell - [Child] of Gerald Campbell & Thelma
Born: 7 Aug 1943
Abode: 11 Hartington Rd.
Occupation: Merchant Navy
God Parents: A. Smith; M. Smith; H. Smith
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carol Scales - [Child] of Reginald Scales & Edith Margaret
Born: 28 Jul 1943
Abode: 58 Marldon Rd.
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: E. Murray; D. McDowell; T. McDowell
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Howard Smith - [Child] of Harold Edward Smith & Jean Craig
Born: 5 Aug 1943
Abode: 231 Brow Lane
Occupation: Airport Inspector
God Parents: W. Nash; I. Nash
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sheila Kelly - [Child] of John Charles Kelly & Eileen
Born: 31 Aug 1943
Abode: 76 Richmond Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: R. Kelly; C. Nelson
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Douglas McCombe - [Child] of Clifford McCombe & Ethel
Born: 4 Jul 1943
Abode: Woodbourne, Sandfield Park
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: M. Middleton; H. Middleton; C. Burns
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ralph Herbert Jerabek - [Child] of Herbert Charles Jerabek & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 31 Aug 1943
Abode: 66 Danecourt Rd.
Occupation: Coach Builder
God Parents: S. Newsham; R. Newsham
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John David Rennick Gater - [Child] of Alfred Rennick Gater & Elizabeth Rosalind
Born: 31 Aug 1943
Abode: 97 Alder Rd.
Occupation: Company Director
God Parents: J. Dixon; J. C. Kennagh; J. C. Dixon
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brian Henry Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Jenny
Born: 5 Sep 1943
Abode: 2 Coronation Villa, Beavan's Lane, West Derby
Occupation: Agricultural Worker
God Parents: Mary Hopwood; Henry Christian
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Bernard Merdler - [Child] of Edward David Merdler & Marjorie
Born: 30 Jul 1943
Abode: 30 Marldon Rd., W.D.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Dorothy Castel; Brinley Fisher; Sidney Fisher
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Lynn Baker - [Child] of Harry Baker & Brenda Florence
Born: 21 Mar 1943
Abode: 29 Crosby Green, W.D.
Occupation: Instrument Maker
God Parents: Frederick John Savin; Edna May Calf
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Colette Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Margaret Doreen
Born: 16 Jul 1943
Abode: 19 Derby Lane, 12
Occupation: Traveller
God Parents: Olga Evans
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Arnold Gilroy Duffy - [Child] of Walter Duffy & Elsie Lillian
Born: 16 Jul 1943
Abode: 11 Westerton Rd., 12
Occupation: Sales Manager
God Parents: Mary Thomas; Robt. Eric Thomas; Arnold Smith
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Irene Ann Horton - [Child] of Charles Donald Horton & Irene
Born: 12 Sep 1943
Abode: 29 Hampton Court Rd., 12
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: Doris Ella Taylor; Mabel Payne; William George McClellan
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Jones - [Child] of Thomas Henry Jones & Mary
Born: 3 Sep 1943
Abode: 5 Greenfield View
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: M. Thompson; T. McNamee; M. John
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan Clague Clague - [Child] of Thomas Charles Clague & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1943
Abode: 169 Eaton Rd. N.
Occupation: Master Painter
God Parents: Ol.? Edwards; W. R. Clague
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Clifford Rice - [Child] of Clifford John Rice & Joan
Born: 12 Sep 1943
Abode: 93 Beaversbrook Rd.
Occupation: Leading Seaman
God Parents: H. Renshaw; H. Smith; W. Winstanly
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Cynthia June Mottershed - [Child] of Sydney Thomas Mottershed & Ethel Mary
Born: 9 Sep 1943
Abode: 27 Kingscourt Rd.
Occupation: Draughtsman
God Parents: J. Marginson; T. Bromilaw; A. D. Simpson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Valerie Liveter - [Child] of Alexander Henry Liveter & Lilian Violet
Born: 13 Jan 1939
Abode: 57 Snaefell Ave., Tue Brook
Occupation: Machine Engineer
God Parents: Megan Paris; Priscilla Budden
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sydney Philpotts - [Child] of Arthur Philpotts & Irene Lilly
Born: 1 Sep 1943
Abode: 79 Helwood Drive, 12
Occupation: Tool Setter
God Parents: John Ingle; Richard Eric Meadows; Mabel Elizabeth Ingle
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Agnes Edith Wilson - [Child] of William James Wilson & Edith
Born: 12 Mar 1943
Abode: 50 Branthwaite Crescent, West Derby
Occupation: Sergeant
God Parents: Elsie Horrocks; Sheila Bentley; John Smith
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Oct 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael Ralph Jackson - [Child] of Frederick Jackson & Edna May
Born: 1 Sep 1943
Abode: 500 Queen's Drive
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Doreen I. Jackson; E. Briscoe
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Margaret Bailey - [Child] of Edward George Bailey & Irene
Born: 20 Dec 1942
Abode: 98 Sandforth Rd.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
God Parents: P. M. Partington; N. A. Kinsey; H. Partington; J. K. Martin
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Campbell - [Child] of Patrick Campbell & Eva Elaine
Born: 4 Sep 1943
Abode: 13 Deysbrook Lane
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: K. Riley
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Rex Morris - [Child] of Norman Morris & Edith
Born: 14 Sep 1943
Abode: 14 Marford Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: J. McQuair; E. McQuair; G. Morris
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kevan Thomas Barton - [Child] of Thomas William Barton & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct 1943
Abode: 29 Danecourt Rd.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: J. T. Greave; T. Barton; A. Clare
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Ann McLaughlin - [Child] of Thomas Albert McLaughlin & Edith
Born: 22 Oct 1943
Abode: 5 Rosthwaite Rd., 12
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Marjorie McLoughlin; Gladys Renshaw; Arthur Little
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Phillip Murray - [Child] of James Gordon Murray & Annie Marjorie
Born: 13 Oct 1943
Abode: 101 Meadow Lane, W. D.
Occupation: Corpn. Clerk
God Parents: Walter James Moss; Elsie May Moss; James Gordon Murray
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pauline Johnston - [Child] of Maurice Frederick Osbourne Johnston & Elizabeth Mary
Born: 29 Oct 1943
Abode: 14 Fordlea Road, 12
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Eileen Florence Constance Johnston
Notes: [Parents entered as godparents]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert William Lines - [Child] of William Edward Lines & Hilda May
Born: 28 Sep 1943
Abode: 18 Berkswell Road, W. D.
Occupation: Stock Auditor
God Parents: James Stubbs; Robert William Lines; Elsie Stubbs
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Harry Lloyd - [Child] of Edward Lloyd & Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1943
Abode: 51 Eaton Rd., North, W. D.
Occupation: N.F.S.
God Parents: Edward Leather
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Performed at: the
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Eileen Laithwaite - [Child] of Charles Laithwaite & Jessie
Born: 31 Oct 1943
Abode: 28 Rosthwaite Rd., 12
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Joy Gertrude Ellis
Notes: [Parents entered as godparents]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Hilda Houghland - [Child] of Leonard George Walter Houghland & Hilda Martha
Born: 17 Oct 1943
Abode: 49 Rosthwaite Rd., 12
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Beryl Alma Houghland; Margarie Frances Morgan; Walter Houghland
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Kathryn Nealy - [Child] of Henry Nealy & Dorothy
Born: 26 Sep 1943
Abode: 3 Dovercliffe Rd. 13
Occupation: Passenger Transport (Driver)
God Parents: Sarah Isabel Keegan; Jean Patricia Keegan; Geo. Rd. Keegan
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Barrie Fitton - [Child] of James Leslie Fitton & Elsie Oakes
Born: 16 Oct 1943
Abode: 9 The Croft, Liverpool 12
Occupation: Police Sergeant
God Parents: John Henry Fitton; Ernestine Fitton
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Nov 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Ian Bowers - [Child] of Albert Bowers & Gladys Louisa
Born: 2 Nov 1943
Abode: 166 Lewisham Rd., L'pool 11
Occupation: Copper Smith
God Parents: Vera Bows; Adam Freak Sullivan; Robert Francis Sullivan
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Caroline Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Nov 1943
Abode: 12 Meadow Lane
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: C. Cassidy; E. Lewins; P. Cassidy
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Valerie Sale - [Child] of Kenneth Jack Sale & Irene
Born: 20 Oct 1943
Abode: 44 Mentmore Crescent
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: L. McLaughlin; W. Kendrick; C. Kendrick
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carole Ann Summerlin - [Child] of George Robert Summerlin & Doreen Mary
Born: 8 Nov 1943
Abode: 2 Westcliffe Rd.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: E. Buchan; J. C. Gray; S. H. Gray
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Beryl Guest - [Child] of Frank Guest & Winifred
Born: 29 Oct 1943
Abode: 3 Croxteth Cottages
Occupation: Farm Teamman
God Parents: L. Unwin; W. Edwards; W. Guest
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dennis George Walkden - [Child] of Cyril George Walkden & Lillian
Born: 19 Oct 1943
Abode: 14 Marlfield Rd., 12
Occupation: Merchant Seaman
God Parents: Esther Prout; John Prout; Arthur Leigh
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey Keith Williamson - [Child] of Donald Owen Williamson & Mildred Mary
Born: 16 Dec 1943
Abode: 9 North Linkside Rd., Woolton
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Angus Wm. James; John Basil Lloyd; Winifred Dawn James
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Gordon Thomas Simpkin - [Child] of Thomas Simpkin & Evelyn Georgina
Born: 22 Nov 1943
Abode: 7 Kingscourt Rd.
Occupation: Builder
God Parents: D. M. Fox; B. M. Brown; L. Rice
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sandra Stephenson - [Child] of Cyril Ernest Stephenson & Emily May
Born: 20 Nov 1943
Abode: 155 Lewisham Rd., L'pool 11
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Thomas Y. O'Mara; Elizabeth Nugent; Eileen Hoare
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William John Blundell - [Child] of Richard Blundell & Sylvia Monse
Born: 11 Dec 1943
Abode: 14 Meadow Land, W, D.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Ronald Stevenson; Ethel Thomas
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Violet Roberts - [Child] of Frederick Roberts & Sarah
Born: 31 Oct 1943
Abode: 43 Mill Lane, W.D.
Occupation: Jobbing Gardener
God Parents: Thomas O'Mara; Marjorie Harris
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Anne Fisher - [Child] of Cyril George Fisher & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Dec 1943
Abode: 13 East Grove, Chorlton-on-Medlock, Manchester 13
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Beatrice Mary Fisher; Vera Dorothy Fisher; David Robert Fisher
Baptised by: H C N Lawson
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Graham Thomas Boden - [Child] of Reginald Boden & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1943
Abode: 142 Lorenzo Drive
Occupation: R.A.S.C.
God Parents: J. Norris; G. Norris; H. Boden
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Norman Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Nov 1943
Abode: 138 Town Row
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
God Parents: E. Evans; G. Evans
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Dorothy Hun Badrock - [Child] of William John Badrock & Dorothy Patricia
Born: 8 Dec 1943
Abode: 26 Hartington Rd.
Occupation: Coal Porter
God Parents: V. Hill; M. Badrock; T. Mercer
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carrol Joan Whitworth - [Child] of Benjamin Whitworth & Winifred
Born: 22 Dec 1943
Abode: 57 Honeys Green Lane
Occupation: Boot & Shoe repairer
God Parents: D. J. Rogers; E. Rogers; R. L. Hignett
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Lilian Smith - [Child] of John Alfred Smith & Lily Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1943
Abode: 33 Bonsall Rd.
Occupation: Seaman
God Parents: L. M. Smith
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Richard Short - [Child] of Frederick Short & Lilian
Born: 27 Nov 1943
Abode: 46 Elm Tree Close
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: A. S. W. Egerton; A. S. Faux; J. Faux
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Andrew Campbell Coslett - [Child] of William Henry Coslett & Margaret
Born: 10 Nov 1943
Abode: Lymm Croft, Leyfield Close
Occupation: Pharmacist
God Parents: M. Fell; H. L. Williams
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey William Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan 1944
Abode: 49 Eaton Rd. N.
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
God Parents: W. H. Stewart; G. A. James
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter George Thomas - [Child] of George Willsmore Thomas
Born: 26 Jan 1944
Abode: 17 Methuen St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: J. H. Thomas; A. Tout; C. Tout
Notes: [No name entered for mother]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ernest Graham Hale - [Child] of Ernest Alfred Hale & Doris
Born: 5 Nov 1943
Abode: 17 Arlscourt Rd.
Occupation: Tool maker
God Parents: Ron Mills; J. H. Braithwaite
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christine Dorothy Ward - [Child] of William Patrick Ward & Dorothy Louise
Born: 18 Dec 1943
Abode: 74 Leyfield Rd.
Occupation: Draughtsman
God Parents: Christopher Ayton; L. Peters; E. Woodward
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jacquiline Anne Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Margaret
Born: 17 Jan 1944
Abode: 95 Meadow Lane
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: W. F. Edwards; E. Jackson; M. Lofthouse
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jennifer Ann Ward - [Child] of Louisa Ward
Born: 3 Dec 1943
Abode: 125 Stalisfield Ave.
God Parents: Josephine Ward; John Ward; Gwendoline Ward
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Diane Moore - [Child] of Allen Sylvan Moore & Josephine Lilian
Born: 16 Jan 1944
Abode: 155 Lisburn La.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Irene Turner; Bertha Simpson; Leslie Hitchcock
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Philip Graves - [Child] of Philip Gordon Graves & Maisie Mildred
Born: 2 Apr 1943
Abode: 28 Kingscourt Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Alma McIntosh; Kenneth McIntosh; Douglas Fraser
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael David Harwood - [Child] of Walter Harwood & Dorothy
Born: 21 Jan 1944
Abode: Rose Cottage, Croxteth
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Nancy Billinge; Robert John Flint; Sydney Mallett
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Richard Roy Bedford - [Child] of Roy Bedford & Gladys
Born: 23 Dec 1943
Abode: 19 Edgemoor Rd., 12
Occupation: Police
God Parents: Arthur Sewart; Roy Bedford; Jean Sewart
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Henry Rudd - [Child] of James Henry Rudd & Hilda
Born: 11 Feb 1944
Abode: 53 Yew Tree Lane
Occupation: Police
God Parents: C. W. Rogers; M. Owen
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Derek Corlett - [Child] of Eric Corlett & Emily
Born: 15 Dec 1943
Abode: 64 Rosthwaite Road
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: R. James; F. Bailey; D. Bailey
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Howard Welsh - [Child] of Harold Welsh & Doris Florence
Born: 20 Dec 1943
Abode: 20 Arlescourt Rd.
Occupation: Detective
God Parents: J. Faragher; M. Lewis; D. I. Lewis
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Clarice Jane Bodger - [Child] of Arthur Bodger & Harriet
Born: 14 Jan 1944
Abode: 60 Crosby Green
Occupation: Toolmaker
God Parents: N. J. Bodger; E. Bodger; J. Bodger
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ruth Ann Dyson - [Child] of Manuel Dyson & Thirza Eliza
Born: 18 Feb 1944
Abode: 14 Mauley Rd., Huyton
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: Fredk. Arthur Negus; Rhoda Negus; Ruth Ann Negus
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Edward Whally - [Child] of Edward Whally & Olive
Born: 19 Feb 1944
Abode: 20 Normandey Rd.
Occupation: Welder
God Parents: F. A. Dwyer; John A. Dwyer; G. Richards
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Roger David Sweed - [Child] of Reuben Sweed & Alice
Born: 2 Dec 1943
Abode: 11 Castlegate Grove
Occupation: Civil Servant
God Parents: J. Atherton; Jean Atherton
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John William Wilson - [Child] of Matthew Wilson & Hester
Born: 10 Feb 1944
Abode: 151 Lewisham Rd.
Occupation: Glazier
God Parents: Hilda Brown; Bernard Brown; John Wilson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Mary Lawson - [Child] of Harry Walter Lawson & Maria Muriel
Born: 13 Dec 1943
Abode: 40 Eaton Grange
Occupation: Lieut. R.N.V.R.
God Parents: R. J. Ward; Jean Lawson; Margory Allerton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Heather Gorrie - [Child] of Colin Gorrie & Dorothy Marguerite
Born: 2 Feb 1944
Abode: 33 Zig Zag Rd.
Occupation: N.F.S.
God Parents: Winifred Gorrie; Douglas Gorrie
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sheila Marian Paterson - [Child] of Hugh Lawden Paterson & Eileen
Born: 24 Jan 1944
Abode: 41 Agincourt Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Joan Boyce; Elsie Paterson; Joseph Brain Paterson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jill Bellard - [Child] of Geo. Vaughan Bellard & Lily
Born: 28 Jan 1944
Abode: 32 Lisleholme Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Thos. Blyde; Sarah Blyde
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Ann Bolshaw - [Child] of James Arthur Bolshaw & Norah
Born: 27 Jan 1944
Abode: 18 Aysgarth Rd.
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: Ann Baker; Maude Jackson; Wilfred Chas. Baker
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Keith Coles - [Child] of William Eric Coles & Agnes
Born: 5 Jan 1944
Abode: 16 Castlegate Grove
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: C. L. Coles; D. F. Black; M. R. Beardwood
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Martin Edwards - [Child] of Leonard Edwards & Marjorie Fennerey?
Born: 22 Sep 1943
Abode: Woodhouse, Sandfield, Berk
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: A. Jones; E. M. Evans; L. Evans
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Diane Thompson - [Child] of Arthur Thompson & Emily
Born: 18 Feb 1944
Abode: 6 Mauldon Rd.
Occupation: Merchant Seamen
God Parents: S. G. Birchall; F. Birchall; A. Greenwood
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Rosemary Critchley - [Child] of Leslie Harcourt Critchley & Anne
Born: 19 Dec 1943
Abode: 42 Blackmoor Dr.
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: Rose Elizth. Galley; Wm. Fredk. Galley; May Galley
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Louisa Ellen May Burnett - [Child] of John Francis Burnett & May Louise
Born: 7 Feb 1944
Abode: 29 Norris Green Rd.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: Valerie Owen; Chas. Owen; Lilly Owen
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John McConkey - [Child] of John McConkey & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Mar 1944
Abode: 7 Blackhorse Lane
Occupation: Marine Engineer
God Parents: S. McKinley; E. McConkey; M. R. McConkey
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Joseph Lewens - [Child] of Peter Joseph Lewens, Deceased & Annie
Born: 24 Mar 1944
Abode: 12 Meadow Lane
Occupation: ?
God Parents: M. Cassidy; A. Linton; E. Mercer
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Timothy John Claydon - [Child] of Harold Frederick Claydon & Minnie
Born: 29 Jan 1944
Abode: 28 Agincourt Rd.
Occupation: Police Officer
God Parents: C. Sutton; S. Claydon
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Irene Jones - [Child] of Owen Jones & Ethel May
Born: 16 Jan 1944
Abode: 18 Hampton Court Rd.
Occupation: Lieut. R.N.V.R.
God Parents: M. R. Black; I. Shackleton; D. Bunbey?
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Beryl Hilda Hughes - [Child] of Chas. Edwd. Hughes & Hilda Gertrude
Born: 14 Mar 1944
Abode: Malvern', Darley Drive
Occupation: R. E.
God Parents: Elizth. Hughes; Cyril Robt. Kelly
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Diane Markham - [Child] of Oliver Markham & Lilian
Born: 10 Feb 1944
Abode: 33 Maulden Rd.
Occupation: Police Sergeant
God Parents: Frank Markham; Dorothy Bebington; Elizth. Brown
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Edwin George Wickins - [Child] of Edwin Wickins & Dorothy
Born: 25 Mar 1944
Abode: 43 Danescourt Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Dorothy Roberts; Alfred Roberts
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brenda Elizabeth Fletcher - [Child] of Arthur Fletcher & Lilian Amy
Born: 7 Mar 1944
Abode: 4 Norris Green Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Edith Shilton; Primrose Croft; Fredk. Jas. McCowan
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brian Standish Irving - [Child] of Walter Eric Irving & Maisie Beatrice
Born: 24 Mar 1944
Abode: 31 Liddell Rd.
Occupation: M. N.
God Parents: Harry Winn; Irene Tunnicliffe
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Colin Yoxon - [Child] of Thomas Yoxon & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 26 Apr 1944
Abode: 67 Sutton St.
Occupation: Turner
God Parents: Elsie Helsby; Wm. Helsby
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Johnston - [Child] of Frederick John Johnston & Lillian
Born: 13 Feb 1944
Abode: 68 Heathwaite Cresc.
Occupation: War Worker
God Parents: Doris Ella Hayes; Martin Westell; Margaret Kennedy
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William John Caddick - [Child] of William Caddick & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1944
Abode: 21 Craigside Ave.
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: Ann Jane Swerdlow; Chas. Caddick
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Boswick - [Child] of John Boswick & Doris
Born: 14 Apr 1944
Abode: 42 Malfield R.
Occupation: Grocer
God Parents: Mabel Amos; Wind. Airey; Chas. Howat
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Heather Foster - [Child] of John Braund Foster & Barbara Ann
Born: 28 Apr 1944
Abode: 8 Primrose Dr., Huyton
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: William Foster Moran; Mary Ellen McArdle; John Barlow
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Kitchen - [Child] of Leslie Andrew Kitchen & Marjorie
Born: 3 Feb 1944
Abode: 165 Lewisham R.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Elizth. Gibson; May Elizth. Harries; Richd. Harrison
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brenda Cynthia Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Dorothy
Born: 4 Apr 1944
Abode: 51 Yew Tree Lane
Occupation: Director
God Parents: Beatrice Hughes; Elizth. Robinson
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Isobel Joyce Lloyd - [Child] of Edward Jas. Lloyd & Maud
Born: 13 Apr 1944
Abode: 3 Forest Lawn
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: Amy Blackshaw; Edith Thornton; John Lloyd
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Owen Foster - [Child] of Walter Foster & Sylvia
Born: 2 Mar 1944
Abode: 347 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: Sanitary Inspector
God Parents: C. Johnson; A. Johnson
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Dorothy Holt - [Child] of John Thomas Holt & Dorothy Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr 1944
Abode: 1 Hudson's Cottages
Occupation: Leading Seaman R. N.
God Parents: F. Mather; L. Dermott; H. Pilling
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Beryl Elizabeth Wheelton - [Child] of George Arthur Wheelton & Gladys
Born: 26 Mar 1944
Abode: 1 Meadow Way
Occupation: N. F. S.
God Parents: M. R. White; F. Wheelton; G. Wheelton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter James Newcomb - [Child] of Wm. Newcomb & Elizth.
Born: 8 May 1944
Abode: 32 Dencourt Rd.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Edith Fowler; Stanly Fowler; Wm. Henry Newcomb
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sandra June Robinson - [Child] of Sydney Fredk. Robinson & Rose Beatrice
Born: 2 May 1944
Abode: 48 Milton Ave., L'pool 14
Occupation: Tool Maker
God Parents: Beatrice Parkinson; John Mitchell
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ronald Linder - [Child] of Charles Linder & Ethel
Born: 7 May 1944
Abode: 84 Molyneux Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: C. H. Linder; A. Linder; A. Linder
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brian Thomas - [Child] of Arthur Thomas & Edna
Born: 14 Jul 1942
Abode: 27 Haslington Rd.
Occupation: Jewel Setter
God Parents: A. Kayll; R. Moon; K. Robinson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth James Stoneman - [Child] of Jas. Stoneman & Elizth.
Born: 15 May 1944
Abode: 68 Winscough Rd., L'pool 11
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Josephine Riley; Herbert Jas. Riley; Wm. Jas. Barwise
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Doris Margaret Sharpe - [Child] of Jas. Clive Sharpe & Doris
Born: 22 May 1944
Abode: 5 Queenscourt Road
Occupation: Police
God Parents: Mona Florence Lloyd; Jas. Clive Sharpe
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Robles - [Child] of Raymond Robles & Alice Maud
Born: 4 Apr 1944
Abode: 20 Castlefield Close
Occupation: M.N.
God Parents: Esther Ann Pridden; Edith Ritchie; Wm. Stokes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert George Lewis - [Child] of Herbert Lewis & Mabel
Born: 15 May 1944
Abode: 181 Broad La.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Hilda Drury; Stanley Drury; Geo. Woodring
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joan Hilary Price - [Child] of Richd. Allan Price & Dorothy Florence
Born: 14 May 1944
Abode: 41 Zig Zag R.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Alfd. D. Cowan; Edith Coults; Florence Hill
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Houghton - [Child] of James Houghton & Catherine
Born: 19 Apr 1944
Abode: 54 Alvanley Rd.
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: Wm. Draycott; Phyllis Draycott; Regd. Houghton
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christopher Martyn Wells - [Child] of Eric Clifford Wells & Molly
Born: 12 May 1944
Abode: 3 Westerton Rd.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: B. L. Garrett; R. Walls
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Mary St Hill - [Child] of Charles Arthur St Hill & Grace Marie
Born: 15 Nov 1943
Abode: 18 Whinmere Rd.
Occupation: Pathologist
God Parents: J. D. Barker; D. Jenkins; W. F. Cox
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Collin Rodney Newman - [Child] of John James Newman & Emily Elizabeth
Born: 31 May 1944
Abode: 15 Norris Green Rd
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: M. Cooke; J. E. Hughes; T. A. McNamee
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Jean McAdam - [Child] of Edgar McAdam & Freda
Born: 1 Jul 1944
Abode: 65 Winskill Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Edgar McAdam; June McAdam; Freda McAdam
Notes: Private Babtism
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Eunice Hilda Perry - [Child] of Cyril Antrobus Perry & Frances Harriet
Born: 27 May 1944
Abode: 67 Lydford R.
Occupation: Foreman
God Parents: Margt. Lilian Vine; Ethel Mary Perry; Jas. Perry
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carola Doreen Skyner - [Child] of Leslie Skyner & Ethel
Born: 26 Jun 1944
Abode: 50 Lydford R.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Catherine Skyner; Eileen Tayler; Harold Trace
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Irene Morgan - [Child] of Edward Morgan & Mary Alice
Born: 3 Jul 1944
Abode: 6 Ogden Close
Occupation: Messenger
God Parents: Elizth. Quilliam; Kathleen Morgan; Edward Morgan
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael James Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Dorothy Jane
Born: 16 Jun 1944
Abode: 20 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: W. Burk; H. J. McMath; T. Banks
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Lily Doris Barton - [Child] of George Herbert Barton & Lily Doris
Born: 11 Apr 1944
Abode: 7 Bridgeford Av.
Occupation: Journeyman Bricklayer
God Parents: Dr. Johnson; E. Roberts; A. R. Tyrer
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Kathleen Amey - [Child] of John James Amey & Cecilia Mary
Born: 24 Jun 1944
Abode: 201 Muirhead Ave.
Occupation: M. O. S.
God Parents: Jos. Williams; Grace Mary Williams
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David James Clark - [Child] of James Clark & Marian
Born: 7 Jul 1944
Abode: 59 Crosby Green
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Eleanor Westwood; Leonard Westwood
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joyce Barbara Woodward - [Child] of Charles John Woodward & Gertrude Ethel
Born: 27 Jun 1944
Abode: 84 Alvanley Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Florence Wand; Gertrude Cummings
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Clive Bertram Craymer - [Child] of Harry Bertram Craymer & Constance Ivone
Born: 24 Jul 1944
Abode: 63 Fitzgerald Rd., 13
Occupation: M.N.
God Parents: Myra Stockdale; Leslie Craymer; Fredk. Kerry
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Colin Robert Watkins - [Child] of Alfred Joseph Watkins & Hilda Annie
Born: 19 May 1944
Abode: Almanda', Deysbrook La.
Occupation: H.M.F.
God Parents: Thos. Long Liddell; Dora Ryder; Pat Bauer
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Anne June Leadbetter - [Child] of Harold Leadbetter & Lucy
Born: 22 Jun 1944
Abode: 39 Melwood Dr.
Occupation: Police
God Parents: Wallis Gettings; Bessie Stokes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Michael Brown - [Child] of Reginald John Brown & Elsie
Born: 13 Jul 1944
Abode: 9 Forest Green
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: J. J. Warburton; J. Hannah; G. Evans
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Ward - [Child] of Stanley Ward & Elsie
Born: 12 Apr 1944
Abode: 125 Stalisfield Ave.
Occupation: Dairyman
God Parents: John Ward; Kenneth Ward; Gwendoline Ward
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Leslie Scott - [Child] of Walter Scott & Frances
Born: 20 Jun 1944
Abode: 260 Eaton R.
Occupation: Civil Engineer
God Parents: Stella Wood; Kenneth Lanes; Bernard Vickers
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Fisk - [Child] of Maurice Fisk & Leslie
Born: 9 Jul 1944
Abode: 32 Glengariff St. 13
Occupation: Surgical Technician
God Parents: Jean Olive Forshaw; Emily Forshaw; Justin Blenkinsop
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Irene Waddington - [Child] of Albert Waddington & Elizabeth Alexandra
Born: 7 Jul 1944
Abode: 168 Stalisfield Ave.
Occupation: Detective
God Parents: Thos. Eric Hooley; May Red Robe; Thelma Fleming
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Graham Henry Telfer - [Child] of Henry Telfer & Florence Mabel
Born: 12 May 1944
Abode: 128 Eaton R., North
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: Margaret Joyce Telfer; Derek George Telfer; Wm. Gordon Lennen
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jill L'Estrange - [Child] of Augustus Francis Trevor L'Estrange & Eva
Born: 18 Jul 1944
Abode: 39 Castlefield Rd.
Occupation: R.A.F. Res.
God Parents: E. M. Pearce; G. A. L'Estrange; G. E. Pearce
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Gwyneth Ann Evans - [Child] of Howell Evans & Lilian
Born: 18 Aug 1944
Abode: 47 Hartington Rd.
Occupation: Merchant Navy
God Parents: M. Potts; E. Levington; H. Evans
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Jean Bright - [Child] of Charles Robert Bright & Grace Mabel
Born: 31 Jul 1944
Abode: 62 Beaverbrook Rd.
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: G. Scott; A. Davidson; S. Jackson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Keith Forbes Gasteen - [Child] of Albert Edward Gasteen & Phyllis May
Born: 17 Jul 1944
Abode: 61 Crown Rd.
Occupation: Aircraft Worker
God Parents: E. Todd; W. J. Meighan
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Shelagh Gillian Gasteen - [Child] of Albert Edward Gasteen & Phyllis May
Born: 17 Jul 1944
Abode: 61 Crown Rd.
Occupation: Aircraft Worker
God Parents: E. Todd; W. J. Meighan
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dorothy Matthews - [Child] of Joseph Matthews & Elsie
Born: 20 Jul 1944
Abode: 3 Westcliffe Rd.
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: E. Ormsby; D. Maguire; H. Maguire
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Matthews - [Child] of Joseph Matthews & Elsie
Born: 14 Nov 1938
Abode: 3 Westcliffe Rd.
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: E. Ormsby; D. Maguire; H. Maguire
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Edith Beckwith - [Child] of Frank Beckwith & Edith
Born: 24 Apr 1944
Abode: 59 Muirhead Av. E.
Occupation: Pathological Technologist
God Parents: L. M. Nickels; L. Jenkinson; G. Bechust?
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Meredith Jones - [Child] of Eirion Lloyd Jones & Hilda
Born: 19 May 1944
Abode: 17 Eaton Close
Occupation: Insurance L_p__son?
God Parents: E. W. Carter; J. D. W. Jones
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Francis Sharp - [Child] of Frank Richard Sharp & Irene May
Born: 19 Aug 1944
Abode: 7 Stanhope Rd., Bexley Heath, Kent
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: M. Sutton; N. Harrison; E. Harrison
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey Watson Kelly - [Child] of Albert William Kelly & Marjorie Evelyn
Born: 21 Jul 1944
Abode: 1 Forrest Green
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: J. Jones; J. Kelly; D. Fox
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William John Edward Haswell - [Child] of Harry Haswell & Jane Doris
Born: 26 Aug 1944
Abode: 150 Stalisfield Ave.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: Edward Gildner; Sidney Gildner; Vera Gildner
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Raynard Shillington - [Child] of George Shillington & Nellie
Born: 16 Aug 1944
Abode: 68 Almonds Green
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: T. P. Shillington; C. Johnson; M. Warburton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Sep 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Christine McNealis - [Child] of James McNealis & Violet
Born: 14 Jul 1944
Abode: 40 Rosthwaite Rd.
Occupation: Able Seaman R.N.
God Parents: K. Edwardson; K. Rowan; E. Evans
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jennifer Hildred Stukley - [Child] of William Hepworth Stukley & Elaine Stewart
Born: 22 May 1944
Abode: 4 Hampton Court Rd.
Occupation: Car Engineer
God Parents: F. B. Watson; A. _redgly?; M. B. Thompson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Gilliam Besley Wilde - [Child] of Arthur Cyril Wilde & Hilda Madeline
Born: 24 Jul 1944
Abode: 10 Zig Zag Rd.
Occupation: War Reserve Constable
God Parents: A. Brown; E. Heron; E. Martin Heron
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geraldine Pamela Pilling - [Child] of Henry Randolf Pilling & Agnes
Born: 17 Jun 1944
Abode: 3 Layfield Rd.
Occupation: Builder
God Parents: Emma Radcliffe; M. Radcliffe; D. Blair
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Glyn Morris Jones - [Child] of Trevor Owen Jones & Annie
Born: 27 Aug 1944
Abode: 21 Castlefield Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Arthur Ellis; Margt. Ellis
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Thomas Harold Williams - [Child] of Eric Thomas Williams & Annie
Born: 24 Sep 1944
Abode: 93 Catan R. N.
Occupation: H.M.F.
God Parents: Geo. Panther; Frek. Heffey; Edith May Connor
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carole Ann Wignall - [Child] of Arthur Leslie Wignall & Ivy
Born: 8 Sep 1944
Abode: 73 Melwood Dr.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Arthur Edward Wignall; Mrs Louisa Wignall
Notes: (father of Mrs Wignall) [ Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Arthur William Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Jessie
Born: 29 Sep 1944
Abode: 40 Muirfield Rd.
Occupation: Constuctional Plater
God Parents: A. E. Kemp; R. Davies; Joyce Hobday
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Norah Catherine Smith - [Child] of John Carol Smith & Rene
Born: 18 Sep 1944
Abode: 31 Blackmoor Drive
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: F. Simpson; A. Simpson; P. Simpson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Stanley Hindley - [Child] of William Hindley & Ivy May
Born: 13 Sep 1944
Abode: 5 West Cliff Rd.
Occupation: Writer R. N.
God Parents: H. Maguire; A. Molyneux; E. Matthews
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Richard Clive Martin - [Child] of Herbert Martin & Marion Beatrice
Born: 29 Aug 1944
Abode: 30 Swanside Av.
Occupation: Lance Corporal
God Parents: E. A. Willy
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Diane Cain - [Child] of Robert Kermode Cain & Marjorie Winifred
Born: 18 Aug 1944
Abode: 14 Danescourt Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: D. Kerr; J. Lowrie; J. Tunstall
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Malcolm - [Child] of Edward Malcolm & Gladys May
Born: 18 Sep 1944
Abode: 191 Brow Lane
Occupation: American Army
God Parents: R. Malcolm; J. Lee; V. Lee
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Mavis Helena Holding - [Child] of Jesse Holding & Vera Mary
Born: 11 Sep 1944
Abode: 18 Agincourt Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Koula Riley; Edna Sheridan; Geo. Edwin Bramhall
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carole May Hogson - [Child] of Benjamin Cecil Hogson & Vera
Born: 25 Sep 1944
Abode: 142 Lorenzo Dr.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Margaret Wright Boden; Helen Leyland; Harold Fredk. Boden
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan James Wade - [Child] of Albert Henry Wade & Marjorie
Born: 26 Sep 1944
Abode: 2 Monksdown Rd.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Ethel Butler; Kenneth Hellon
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Oct 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Leslie Wright - [Child] of Edward Arthur Wright & Muriel
Born: 12 Oct 1944
Abode: 142 Eaton Rd. N.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Marjorie Hall; Stanley Hall
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Raymond Edwin Woff - [Child] of Richard Edwin Woff & Dora
Born: 10 Oct 1944
Abode: 2 Muirhead Av. E.
Occupation: Corporation Electric Supply
God Parents: M. Clinton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Alexander Fleet - [Child] of Frederick Alexander Fleet & Doris Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1944
Abode: 36 Torrisholm Rd.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: C. Fleet; S. G. Fleet
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Philip Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Doris Catherine
Born: 12 Oct 1944
Abode: 2 Canfield? Close
Occupation: Ship Captain
God Parents: W. Peters; H. Farrington; D. Philip
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Barritt - [Child] of Kenneth Denny Barritt & Alice Joyce
Born: 22 Oct 1944
Abode: 36 Glentrees Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: D. Barritt; E. Clark; F. Clark
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Joseph McDonald - [Child] of John Joseph McDonald & Sabina
Born: 14 Oct 1944
Abode: 8 Craigside Ave.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: E. James
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joan Shrouder - [Child] of Stanley Shrouder & Lucy Maud
Born: 30 Sep 1944
Abode: 17 Elmtree Close
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: W. Minards; E. Holland; E. I. Knight
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Nov 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ronald Wells Whitcomb - [Child] of Ronald Thomas Whitcomb & Emeline
Born: 24 Sep 1944
Abode: 11 Castlesite Rd.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: T. P. Pimentil; S. Wells; J. Boardman
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Mallinson - [Child] of John Mallinson & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Nov 1944
Abode: 235 Broad Lane
Occupation: Dock Office
God Parents: S. Littlemore; G. Littlemore; J. Littlemore
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Marjorie Kelly - [Child] of Arthur John Kelly & Lilian
Born: 14 Nov 1944
Abode: 6 Lisleholme Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: M. I. Harrison; S. Mellor; W. Holham
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christine Victoria Lister - [Child] of Frederick Dudley Lister & Eileen
Born: 24 Oct 1944
Abode: 254 Eatam Rd.
Occupation: Pork Butcher
God Parents: E. Lister; J. Howard Lister; M. Shone
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joan Wendy Buchan - [Child] of James Lloyd Buchan & Elsie Joan
Born: 1 Dec 1944
Abode: 6 Desborough Cresent
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: E. Samulin?; R. Buchan; J. Lott
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Doris Audrey Linacre - [Child] of Arthur Linacre & Elizth.
Born: 28 Nov 1944
Abode: 125 Muirhead Ave. East
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: May Hale; Martha Allen; Wm. Allen
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Manton Frith - [Child] of Leslie Frith & Dorothea Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1944
Abode: 250 Eatam Rd.
Occupation: Instrument Maker
God Parents: Annie Beatrice Lildell; D. Clarke
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pauline Jean Williams - [Child] of William Bradley Williams & Gladys
Born: 2 Nov 1944
Abode: 1 Knighton Rd.
Occupation: Tool Setter
God Parents: J. Myles; E. Scott; T. Myles
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Rosella Croft - [Child] of William Croft & Rosella
Born: 15 Dec 1944
Abode: 11 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: Wm. Reid; Henry Walter Haddock; Alice Haddock
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Woodward - [Child] of John Henry Woodward & Eileen Margt.
Born: 11 Nov 1944
Abode: 66 Parkside Dr.
Occupation: Machine Setter
God Parents: Hilda Woodward; Joan Withy
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Clare Woodward - [Child] of John Henry Woodward & Eileen Margt.
Born: 11 Nov 1944
Abode: 66 Parkside Dr.
Occupation: Machine Setter
God Parents: Edith Wilding; Jean Wilding
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pauline Margaret Clarke - [Child] of William Henry Clarke & Irene May
Born: 9 Dec 1944
Abode: 4 Nyland Rd., Huyton
Occupation: Machine Tool Setter
God Parents: Thos. Lloyd; Lilian Lloyd; Sybil Ralfs
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Charles Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Gertrude
Born: 23 Nov 1944
Abode: 22 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Gate Keeper
God Parents: Ronald Dawson; Wm. Rothwell Copeland
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sandra Hilary Owen - [Child] of William Cyril Keyes Owen & Elsie May
Born: 15 Nov 1944
Abode: 35 Zig Zag Rd.
Occupation: Builder
God Parents: Arthur Whittingham
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Deryn Chamberlain - [Child] of Alfred John Chamberlain & Evelyn Martha
Born: 9 Nov 1944
Abode: 28 Ashbourne Close, Roby
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Doris Ella Eccles; John Eccles; Audrey Harris
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey John Charles Peters - [Child] of Leslie Peters & Charlotte Maude
Born: 26 Oct 1944
Abode: 151 Castlerview Rd.
Occupation: Supervisor
God Parents: Dorothy Ward; Reginald Peters; Alfred Chamberlain
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Caroline Mary Stuart Jones - [Child] of Samuel Arthur Jones & Caroline
Born: 7 Oct 1944
Abode: 31 Queens Court R.
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: Florence Bell Curran; Olive Margt. Jones; James J. Curran
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ada Louisa Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1944
Abode: 49 Berkeswell Rd.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Elizth. Gibson; Thos. Murphy; Ada Murphy
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ronald Miles - [Child] of Andrew Miles & Sarah
Born: 2 Jan 1945
Abode: 46 Maulfield Rd.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: Kenth. Bridgeman; Alice Bridgeman; Joan Hobday
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Ian Marriott - [Child] of John Marriott & Florence
Born: 21 Dec 1944
Abode: 96 Mill Lane
Occupation: R. E. M. E.
God Parents: J. Braund? Forbes; H. Marriott; B. A. Forbes
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Derek Gordon Wynne - [Child] of George Edward Wynne & Miranda
Born: 25 Dec 1944
Abode: 7 Garsfield Rd.
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: A. Wynne; W. E. Wynne
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carol Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Ethel
Born: 20 Dec 1944
Abode: 99 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: J. C. Gibson; G. Barber; E. M. Connor
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Frances Carol Jones - [Child] of Thomas Henry Jones & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1944
Abode: 5 Greenfield View
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: T. P. McNamee; Joan McNamee
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jennifer Irene Schulez - [Child] of Paul Peter Schulez & Edna
Born: 24 Nov 1944
Abode: 13 Corinthian Av., Stoneycroft
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: D. Marsh; I. Alders; P. P. Schulez
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Rita Joan Allan - [Child] of John Allan & Nellie
Born: 13 Dec 1944
Abode: 23 Fordlea Rd.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: W. Titherington; J. Fisher; A. Titherington
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jill Avril Murray - [Child] of Alfred Murray & Freda Margaret
Born: 26 Nov 1944
Abode: 15 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: M. N.
God Parents: J. Jordan; E. M. Scott; J. Jordan
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Derek Moore - [Child] of Edward Moore & Emma Rowe
Born: 20 Dec 1944
Abode: 42 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: Civil Servant
God Parents: C. Moss; T. Poole; E. M. Poole
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Millicent Commins - [Child] of George Herbert Commins & Amelia Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1944
Abode: 21 Westerton Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: C. A. Miller; I. W. Williams; S. A. Vernon
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Grace Clague - [Child] of William Robert Clague & Doris Alberta
Born: 4 Nov 1944
Abode: 185 Eaton Rd. N.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: M. Clague
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Nicolas Prescott - [Child] of William John Prescott, (killed) & Mary Hannah
Born: 8 Dec 1944
Abode: 54 Clanfield R.
God Parents: M. Linston; J. M. Terry; L. A. Maudsley
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Richard Corlett Blackburn - [Child] of Kenneth Corlett Blackburn & Gladys Maud
Born: 4 Nov 1944
Abode: 8 Parkside Drive
Occupation: Customs Officer
God Parents: R. E. Spencer; M. Spencer; E. Moore
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Megan Paris - [Child] of Geoffrey Paris & Megan Eluned
Born: 2 Jan 1945
Abode: 55 Snaefell Avenue, 13
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: K. Johnson; E. Barfoot; G. F. Heywood
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Boris Leonard Wright - [Child] of William Meakin Wright & Antoninia Alexandrovana
Born: 12 Dec 1944
Abode: 19 Mauldon Rd.
Occupation: Maintenance Fitter
God Parents: Miss Williams; Francis Taggart
Notes: [Date of birth enered as 12/12/45 but may mean 12/1/45 as following record has
been corrected to this]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Irene Mary Pearson - [Child] of Frederick Pearson & Louisa
Born: 12 Jan 1945
Abode: 81 Rothbury Rd.
Occupation: Precision Inspector
God Parents: Mrs Mary McGanigle; Mr Thomas
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Malcolm Hamilton - [Child] of Harold Hamilton & Isabella
Born: 13 Feb 1945
Abode: 59 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: Elsie Livingstone; Geo. Swindles
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Potter - [Child] of John Potter & Agnes
Born: 14 Feb 1945
Abode: 54 Colwell Rd.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: Wm. Basson; Elizth. Randles
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brenda Joyce Smith - [Child] of Douglas William Smith & Doris
Born: 28 Jan 1945
Abode: 12 Bridgeford Ave.
Occupation: Machinist
God Parents: Edna Challen; John Cragg; Elizth. Lennon
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Arthur Kenneth Bell - [Child] of Arthur Bell & Nora Freda
Born: 19 Oct 1944
Abode: 20 Crayside Ave.
Occupation: Electrical Tester
God Parents: Evelyn Thomsett; Thomas Thomsett
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Marian Freda Hannah - [Child] of Fredk. Hannah & Elsie
Born: 15 Feb 1945
Abode: 32 Bankburn Rd.
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: Easter Thompson; Freda Fitzgerald; Stanley Fitzgerald
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ivy Disley Ellis - [Child] of Walter Richard Ellis & Iris Gertrude
Born: 24 Jan 1945
Abode: 24 Rosthwaite Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: F. McNally
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Edward Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Maria
Born: 1 Mar 1945
Abode: 42 Zig Zag Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: A. Atkinson; C. Nevison
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Mar 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dennis Ronald McCarson - [Child] of Frederick James McCarson & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1945
Abode: 4 Norris Green Rd.
Occupation: M. N.
God Parents: Robert Croft; Elizth. Croft
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Mar 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Martin - [Child] of Rosalie Martin
Born: 17 Feb 1945
Abode: 18 Lisleholme Cresc.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Robert John Hall; Francis Margt. Hall
Notes: [No name for father is entered]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan Joseph Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Elsie
Born: 18 Feb 1945
Abode: 5 Honey's Green Close
Occupation: Driver
God Parents: G. Hackett; M. Turner; J. Turner
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Angela Hilda Cooper - [Child] of Robert Cooper & Hilda
Born: 8 Feb 1945
Abode: 24 Glentrees Rd.
Occupation: F. A.
God Parents: M. Price; D. Jones; G. Fish
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Malcolm Thomas Williams - [Child] of Thomas Henry Williams & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb 1945
Abode: 24 Whetstone Hay, Cheshire
Occupation: Fireman
God Parents: Doris Marney; R. E. Marney; T. Dickinson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Reginald Alan Scales - [Child] of Reginald Scales & Edith
Born: 19 Feb 1945
Abode: 58 Marldon Rd.
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: R. Scales; Edith Scales
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Rosaline Vivien Bates - [Child] of Frederick Joseph Bates & Sarah
Born: 28 Jan 1945
Abode: Gt. Eaton Rd. N.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Miriam Workman; E. Morgan
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Joseph Badrock - [Child] of William John Badrock & Dorothy Patricia
Born: 27 Feb 1945
Abode: 39 Moscow Drive
Occupation: Coal Porter
God Parents: S. J. Moss; T. D. Little; F. Moss
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael David Marston - [Child] of Jas. Wm. Marston & Sheila Georgina
Born: 18 Mar 1945
Abode: 191 Eaton Close
Occupation: Insurance Co. Inpt.
God Parents: June Seddon; Harold Braley
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ernest Herbert Cameron - [Child] of Herbert Cameron & Mabel Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr 1945
Abode: 6 Bonsall Rd.
Occupation: Seaman R. N.
God Parents: Doris Cameron; P. Fitzpatrick
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Roy Anthony Atkinson - [Child] of William Ralph Atkinson & Ethel
Born: 7 Mar 1945
Abode: 55 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Tram Driver
God Parents: Dorothy Edmund; B. Edmund; Ronald Atkinson
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David William Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson Johnson & Margaret Doreen
Born: 1 Mar 1945
Abode: 13 Hanwell St.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
God Parents: Elizabeth Owen; Wm. Parry
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Arthur Walker - [Child] of Thomas Francis Walker & May
Born: 24 Mar 1945
Abode: 45 Crosby Green
Occupation: Dock Official
God Parents: Clare Parkin; R. E. Noble
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Marion Elsie Mellor - [Child] of Stanley Herbert Mellor & Joan
Born: 12 Feb 1945
Abode: 46 Acanthus Rd.
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: E. Tutte; D. M. Whitney; E. Tutte
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Phillip Stanley Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Ann Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1944
Abode: 122 S. Parkside Drive
Occupation: Works Inspector
God Parents: F. Murphy; A. Murphy
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Frederick Roger Handley - [Child] of James Frederick Handley & Alice
Born: 9 Mar 1944
Abode: 16 Coldwell Close
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: E. Maher; F. Handley
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jane Shipsides - [Child] of Hubert Cyril Shipsides & Mildred
Born: 28 Feb 1945
Abode: 12 Agincourt R.
Occupation: Machine Operator
God Parents: Miss Foreman; May Hillman
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Roderick James Fairley - [Child] of James Fairley & Edith
Born: 9 Apr 1945
Abode: 59 Asser Rd. 11
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Stella Charter; Andrew McGovern; Arthur Fairley
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joyce Harris - [Child] of John Harris & Audrey
Born: 13 Mar 1945
Abode: 6 Apsley Rd.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Dorothy E. Lucas; Geo. Harris; Evelyn Chamberlain
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Terence Michael Albert - [Child] of Hyman Albert & Hilda
Born: 6 Dec 1944
Abode: 21 Crosley Green
Occupation: Builder
God Parents: Margt. Lilian James
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Gillian Caird - [Child] of James Caird & Vera
Born: 7 Apr 1945
Abode: 9 Ennis Rd.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
God Parents: Kenth. Caird; Mary Caird; Margorie George
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jeffrey John McLauchlan - [Child] of Lawrence McLauchlan & Joan
Born: 3 Mar 1945
Abode: 16 Denby Dr.
Occupation: Painter N Decr.
God Parents: Alice Stephens; Edwin Jas. Stephens; Franklin John Stephens
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carol Irene Jump - [Child] of Charles Jump & Louise
Born: ? Mar 1945
Abode: 18 Hartington Rd.
Occupation: Millhand
God Parents: Joyce Cheers; Florence Butlin; Leonard Hughes
Notes: [Entry badly smudged, cannot read birth date, could be 6th]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Richard Oswald Hands - [Child] of Chas. Henry Hands & Catherine McDonald
Born: 28 Feb 1945
Abode: 17 Lisleholme Crescent
Occupation: Registrar
God Parents: Gilbert Buckley; Charlotte Whitley
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan James Morrison - [Child] of James Morrison & Ellen
Born: 11 Apr 1945
Abode: 21 Kingscourt Rd.
Occupation: Contractor
God Parents: Hilda Waldren
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey Thomas Parry - [Child] of George Parry & Eileen Marcella
Born: 5 Apr 1945
Abode: 69 Wellington Ave.
Occupation: Ship's Plumber
God Parents: David Roberts; Elsie Roberts
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Brown - [Child] of Victor Charles Brown & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 28 Mar 1945
Abode: 60 Rosthwaite Rd.
Occupation: Telephone Engineer
God Parents: Gertrude Curran; Ada Curran; George Edgar Curran
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Norma Elizabeth Nicholson - [Child] of Herbert William Nicholson & Audrey Enid
Born: 30 Mar 1945
Abode: 235 Pilch La.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Mabel Davidson; Elsie Clarkson; John Nicholson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David John Craine - [Child] of Roy Craine, Deceased & Gwendoline
Born: 2 Apr 1945
Abode: 224 Muirhead Ave.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Rene Sullivan; Arthur Sullivan; Fredk. Sullivan
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
George Tuck - [Child] of Samuel Tuck & Florence
Born: 21 Apr 1945
Abode: 3 Marcham Way
Occupation: Dock Worker
God Parents: Joan Nuttall; Joan Heap; William Ainsworth
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Denys Malcolm Morgan - [Child] of Alfred John Morgan & Florence
Born: 19 Mar 1945
Abode: 22 Blackburn Drive
Occupation: Schoolmaster
God Parents: A. Grant; J. Morgan; M. English
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael Eric Adamson - [Child] of Philip Eric Adamson & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr 1945
Abode: 46 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Market Gardener
God Parents: H. Bailey; P. Adamson; E. Burton
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Michael Arlanza Bamford - [Child] of Harold Bamford & Susan Jean
Born: 12 Apr 1945
Abode: 39 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Policeman
God Parents: Ann Thomas; Jas. Ferries
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Clifford Mearns - [Child] of Edward Mearns & Marjorie
Born: 5 May 1945
Abode: 35 Westcliffe R.
Occupation: Crane Driver
God Parents: Elizth. Young; Jas. Young; Geo. Wm. Young
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Helen May Sansbury - [Child] of Albert Sansbury & Helen
Born: 4 May 1945
Abode: 90 Beaversbrook Rd.
Occupation: M. N.
God Parents: Evelyn Sansbury; Christina Heightman?; Robert Heightman?
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pauline Moorcroft - [Child] of Robert Moorcroft & Lilian
Born: 3 May 1945
Abode: 41 Hartington R.
Occupation: Forces
God Parents: Elsie Leyland; John Wm. Noah Clayton
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Jun 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey Garry Blissitt - [Child] of James Blissitt & Ruth Lilian
Born: 11 Apr 1945
Abode: 20 Crosby Green
Occupation: Forces
God Parents: G. Lucas; M. Bewes; E. Greig
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Jun 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Clifford Kenneth Hewitt - [Child] of Clifford Hewitt & Marian
Born: 11 May 1945
Abode: 27 Westcliffe Rd.
Occupation: Police Sergeant
God Parents: Edna Hewitt
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey Walker - [Child] of George Walker & Edna May
Born: 8 Jun 1945
Abode: 84 Tollerton Rd.
Occupation: P.O. R. N.
God Parents: Dennis Holmes; Mona Fitzpatrick; Perry Fitzpatrick
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alma Elizabeth Quine - [Child] of Harry Patterson Quine & Doris Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1945
Abode: 41 Ivy Leigh, L'pool 13
Occupation: Planner
God Parents: Montague Jones; Wind. Grace Jones; Margt. Evans
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Jun 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jenetta Miles Ashton Onion - [Child] of George Richard Onion & Mary Winifred
Born: 15 Mar 1944
Abode: 10 Weston? Drive ?
Occupation: Civil Servant
God Parents: Robert Sidney Foster; John Calingham? Onion; Margaret Jack
Baptised by: J. P. N. Potter
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joyce Margaret Lines - [Child] of William Edward Lines & Hilda May
Born: 23 Apr 1945
Abode: 18 Berkeswell Rd.
Occupation: Auditor
God Parents: Edith Lines; Wm. Robert Lines
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Allan Brian Crick - [Child] of Arthur Crick & Amy
Born: 29 Mar 1939
Abode: 95 Hebdon Rd., 11
Occupation: Tool Setter
God Parents: Gladys Lanes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Enid Jessop - [Child] of Douglas Jessop & Enid Joan
Born: 11 Jun 1945
Abode: 79 Swallowhurst Cresc.
Occupation: Driver
God Parents: Dorothy Smith; Gladys Smith; Andrew Arthur Jessop
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Anita Cherry Crick - [Child] of Arthur Crick & Amy
Born: 10 Jun 1945
Abode: 95 Hebdon Rd., 11
Occupation: Tool Setter
God Parents: Gladys Lanes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Carnochan - [Child] of James Andrew Carnochan & Nora
Born: 17 May 1945
Abode: 39 Queenscourt Rd.
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Robt. Harris; Lena Harris
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Arthur White - [Child] of Jack White & Rose
Born: 16 Jun 1945
Abode: 51 Bonsall Rd.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Barbara Hughes; Kenth. Hughes; Ernest Jump
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Phylip Sydney Williams - [Child] of Sydney Williams & Phyllis
Born: 31 May 1945
Abode: 46 Laurel Rd., 6
Occupation: Railway Worker
God Parents: Beryl Peers; Arthur Peers; Lancelot Williams
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Harold Houghton Hill - [Child] of William Houghton Hill & Phyllis Edna
Born: 26 May 1945
Abode: 39 Chaffcombe Rd. (Bath Gr.) Birmham.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Rupert Waring; May Waring; Ken. Leadbetter
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Franklyn John Henton - [Child] of Herbert Ralph Henton & Mary Ethel
Born: 26 May 1945
Abode: 2 Arlescourt Rd.
Occupation: Railway Worker
God Parents: Lilian Heywood; Mary Claud Heywood
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Doreen Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Doreen
Born: 25 May 1945
Abode: 251 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: Student of Architecture
God Parents: Margaret Gray; Lilian Roberts
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jillian Patricia Wright - [Child] of Charles Henry Wright & Ethel Marjorie
Born: 1 Jun 1945
Abode: 45 Blackmore Dr.
Occupation: Wireless Engineer
God Parents: Richd. Boulton; Anne Boulton; Chas. Jas. Edwin Richards
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Edwin Barry Mowatt - [Child] of John Edwin Mowatt & Annie Elizth.
Born: 24 Jun 1945
Abode: 78 Malwood Dr. 8
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Gwen. Hughes; Harold Roberts; Leslie Hughes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Muriel James - [Child] of Leslie James & Jane
Born: 26 Jun 1945
Abode: 53 Hartington Rd.
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Trevor Robinson; Vera Hatten; Audrey Robinson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 Jul 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Penelope Ann Johnson - [Child] of Robert William Johnson & Marian Patricia Ann
Born: 31 Jul 1945
Abode: 22 Alder Rd.
Occupation: R .A .F.
God Parents: Donald Twenlow; Oscar Lee Edmundson; Christine McKee; Julia Edmundson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Anne Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Anne
Born: 27 Jun 1945
Abode: 1 Sommer Ave.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Elizabeth Moss; Lilian Mossman; Jas. Phillips
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Aug 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Diana Elizabeth Henman - [Child] of John Henman & Helena
Born: 20 May 1945
Abode: 3 Braddan Ave.
Occupation: M. N.
God Parents: Fredk. Arthur Killick; Diana Bernstein; Pearl Bernstien
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Aug 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dorothy Anne Campbell - [Child] of Daniel Joseph Campbell & Lillian Marjorie
Born: 14 Jul 1945
Abode: 66 Berkeswell Rd.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Albert Craik; Olive Craik; Sheila James
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Aug 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Diane Elizabeth Wright - [Child] of Hubert Wright & Euphemia
Born: 26 Jun 1945
Abode: 6 Agincourt Rd.
Occupation: Civil Servant
God Parents: Arthur M. Barton; Anna MacKay; Lucy Wright
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Francis Shelbourne - [Child] of Francis Shelbourne & Patricia
Born: 24 Jul 1945
Abode: 26 Kingsdown Rd.
Occupation: Wall Tiler
God Parents: Edward Harrison; Maureen Harrison
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carole Irene Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Irene
Born: 9 Jul 1945
Abode: 20 Almond's Grove
Occupation: Committee Secretary
God Parents: Irene Venables; Frances Grindley; Ronald Prytherch
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Aug 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brian Frederick McMullin - [Child] of Joseph McMullin & Muriel Frances
Born: 18 Jul 1945
Abode: 26 Mab Lane
Occupation: Farm Worker
God Parents: Ronald McWaters; Edna Evans
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Sloan - [Child] of George Sloan & Patricia Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1945
Abode: 4 Clinton Rd.
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Albert Whitly; Gertrude Sloan; Elsie Hufferdine
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Deryn Margaret Roberts - [Child] of Henry Roberts & Florence
Born: 27 Apr 1945
Abode: 9 Alceston Rd.
Occupation: Nurseryman
God Parents: Nora Parry; Helen Roberts; Arthur Adshead
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Allen Dermott - [Child] of Lillian Dermott
Born: Mar 1945
Abode: 9 Leyfield Rd.
God Parents: Joan Hobday; Stanly Jones; Stephen Dermott
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jeffrey Charles Garlick - [Child] of Leslie Garlick & Doris
Born: 19 Jul 1945
Abode: 90 Deysbroook La.
Occupation: Coach Builder
God Parents: Geo. Lindley; Hilda Parr
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Gobbin - [Child] of Charles Frederick Gobbin & Myrtle
Born: 18 Jul 1945
Abode: 11 Silverdale Ave.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Albert E. Palmer; Helen Palmer; William Gobbin
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Sep 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Philip Victor Burnley - [Child] of Henry Victor Burnley & Joan
Born: 21 Jul 1945
Abode: 41 Lisleholme Cresc./ 36 Ravenscourt Rd., London W6
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: Fredk. Briscoe; Mabe Briscoe
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Blundell - [Child] of Donald Blundell & Isobel
Abode: 19 Eaton Rd. N
Occupation: Driver
God Parents: Wm. Blundell; Ann Marks; Elsie Husband
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Horne - [Child] of William Henry Horne & Winifred
Born: 11 Jun 1945
Abode: 25 Manford R.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
God Parents: Thomas Janett; Beatrice Janett
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David John Rice - [Child] of Clifford John Rice & Joan
Born: 11 Aug 1945
Abode: 71 Malbrough Rd. 13
Occupation: M.N.
God Parents: Alfred Smith; Ann Smith
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Sep 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Edward Keith Appleton - [Child] of John Edward Appleton & Bertha
Born: 16 Aug 1945
Abode: 28 Glentrees Rd.
Occupation: Police
God Parents: Arthur G. F. Collins; John R. H. Appleton; Clara Hayes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Sep 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert William Cragg - [Child] of Joseph Thompson Cragg & Henrietta
Born: 20 Aug 1945
Abode: 12 Daltry Close
Occupation: Draughtsman
God Parents: James Reid; Raymond Cragg; Ann Cragg
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pauline Benn - [Child] of John Alfred Benn & Catherine
Born: 9 Sep 1945
Abode: 22 Rosthwaite Rd.
Occupation: H.M.F.
God Parents: Edith Benn; Freda Benn
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Stanley Hughes - [Child] of Stanley Hughes & Edna Mary
Born: 15 Jun 1945
Abode: 2 Elms Rd. Maghull
Occupation: H.M.F.
God Parents: Victoria Sale; Thos. Sale; Briscoe Price
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Michael Bennion - [Child] of Stanley Richard Bennion & Annie
Born: 29 Aug 1945
Abode: 14 Snaefell Av.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Geoffy. Phillips; Stanley Bennion
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Susan Sparke - [Child] of Stanley Thornton Sparke & Edna
Born: 2 Jun 1945
Abode: 2 Alceston Rd.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Suzanne Goad; Doris Sparke
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Leslie Carter - [Child] of Charles Carter & Lily
Born: 23 Sep 1945
Abode: 67 Broad Sq.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Herbert Armstay?
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hilditch - [Child] of Gwendoline Mary Hilditch
Born: 1 Jun 1942
Abode: 24 Westcliffe Rd.
God Parents: Pricilla Monica Taylor; Gertrude Martin; George Martin
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Richmond Thomas - [Child] of Robert Eric Thomas & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1945
Abode: 19 Melwood Dr.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Leslie Edw. Evans; Violet Ann Taylor; Rudolp. Barr
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Day - [Child] of William Henry Day & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr 1944
Abode: 6 Crosley Green
Occupation: Corporation H. D.
God Parents: Robert Wynn; M. Y. Yeates
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David George Day - [Child] of William Henry Day & Sarah
Born: 23 Jun 1945
Abode: 6 Crosley Green
Occupation: C. H. D.
God Parents: Robert Wynn; M. Y. Yeates
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Snowdon - [Child] of Kenneth Snowdon & Lilian Jane
Born: 17 Sep 1945
Abode: 31 Orleans Rd.
Occupation: Railway Shunter
God Parents: Frank Hull; Peter Watson; Elsie Hull
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Cherita Louise Perry - [Child] of Joseph Perry & Nora Louise
Born: 8 Oct 1945
Abode: 44 Mentmore Crescent, L'pool 11
Occupation: Wireless Operator
God Parents: Louise Hazell; Irene Sales; Fredk. McLaughton
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Frank Tillston - [Child] of David Tillston & Winifred
Born: 11 Oct 1945
Abode: 3 Aysgarth Ave.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Dorothy Bingham; Robert Lump; David Tillston
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Gaynor Alison Lockey - [Child] of William George Lockey & Alice Dorothy
Born: 14 Oct 1945
Abode: 45 Snaefell Ave.
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: Joyce Osgood
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Leslie Keith Tollet - [Child] of Henry Tollet & Doris
Born: 3 Nov 1945
Abode: 10 Wyrescourt Rd.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Jean Curtin; Ronald Tollet; Mr. Parker
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Pinnington - [Child] of Alfred James Pinnington & Vera Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1945
Abode: 106 Almonds Green
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Leonard Arthur Wright; Lois Eleanora Pinnington; Jessie Pinnington
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carole Nora Fawcett - [Child] of Thomas William Fawcett & Norah
Born: 28 Sep 1945
Abode: 65 Broad Square
Occupation: Porter
God Parents: Charles W. Martin; Sarah Martin
Notes: [Father's surname is written Fawcett (nee) (Martin)]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Taylor - [Child] of Frederick Taylor & Gertrude Pamela
Born: 18 Oct 1945
Abode: 48 Broad Square
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: John Taylor; Jean Farrell; Enid Sargent
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kathleen Vera Winterburn - [Child] of Thomas Henry Winterburn & Eva
Born: 6 Oct 1945
Abode: 21 Rosthwaite Rd.
Occupation: Farmer
God Parents: Eileen Old; Leslie Old; Anne Ingram
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan David Walmsley - [Child] of George William Walmsley & Doris
Born: 6 Jun 1945
Abode: 124 South Parkside Drive
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Joseph Leyland; Edith Leyland
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan Raymond Edwards - [Child] of Martha Edwards
Born: 9 Nov 1945
Abode: 155 Minstead Ave. East
God Parents: Veronica McAlister
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Beryl Dunn - [Child] of Donald Dunn & Irene Jean
Born: 3 Nov 1945
Abode: 1 Ogden Close
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Eric Allen Dunn; Sylvia Ralfel
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Nov 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Norma Hale - [Child] of Ernest Alfred Hale & Doris
Born: 18 Jul 1945
Abode: 17 Arlescourt Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Joan Hale
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carole Margaret Hughes - [Child] of Hugh Henry Hughes & Lilian
Born: 6 Nov 1945
Abode: 50 Mauldon Rd.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Jean Laura Hughes; Winifred Dumbell; John A. Hughes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John William Hudson - [Child] of Harold William Hudson & Florence
Born: 12 Oct 1945
Abode: 11 Kingscourt Rd.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: John Orrett; A. Leslie Robins
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Edward Bailey - [Child] of Edward George Bailey & Irene
Born: 19 Feb 1945
Abode: 98 Sandforth Rd.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
God Parents: Wm. Edwd. Bailey; Helen Diggle; Douglas Moore
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Norma Elizabeth Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Florence Maud
Born: 15 Nov 1945
Abode: 3 Deysbrookside
Occupation: Whitesmith
God Parents: Lilian Harrison
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Irene Marjorie Butcher - [Child] of Albert Butcher & Doris
Born: 27 Oct 1945
Abode: 6 'Woodbine', Sandfield Park
Occupation: P.S.
God Parents: Kenneth Molyneux; Lucy Hooligan; Norah Povall
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Philip Myers - [Child] of Philip Myers & Marjorie
Born: 3 Nov 1945
Abode: 21 Marlfield Rd.
Occupation: R.N.
God Parents: Edith Wiseman; Rand. Wiseman; Philip Myers
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Eager - [Child] of Edward Richard Eager & Lillian
Born: 29 Nov 1945
Abode: 98 Swallowhurst Cresc.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
God Parents: Edwd. Jas. Eager
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Jane Marsh - [Child] of Alexander Marsh & Elsie
Born: 30 Oct 1945
Abode: 71 Zig Zag R.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: John Tyrer; Marjorie Tyrer
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John David Brown - [Child] of David William Brown & Anne
Born: 29 Oct 1945
Abode: 21 Agar Rd.
Occupation: R.A.A.F.
God Parents: May H. Mason; Joseph Mason; Claude Sutterly
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Dec 1945 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Hilary Bellard - [Child] of George Vaughan Bellard & Lily
Born: 12 May 1945
Abode: 32 Lisleholme Rd.
Occupation: Cashier
God Parents: Thomas Blyde; Sarah Blyde
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carol Evelyn James - [Child] of Thomas Ellis James & Lillian May
Born: 25 Nov 1945
Abode: 15 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Lillian Cleminson; Clara Fitzsimmons
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Frank Peter Warrell - [Child] of Katherine Margaret Warrell
Born: 21 Dec 1945
Abode: 6 Desborough Cresent
God Parents: Elsie Buchan; Richard Buchan; Harold Smitton
Notes: Father's name: Frank Robinson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dorothy Dawling - [Child] of Arthur Dawling & Dorothy
Born: 21 Dec 1945
Abode: 26 Maulden Rd.
Occupation: H.M.F.
God Parents: Leonard Dawling; Jean Young; Helen Young
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael McLeod Edge - [Child] of Stanley Edge & Margaret Olive Verona
Born: 17 Dec 1945
Abode: 28 Circular Rd. East
Occupation: Bus Conductor
God Parents: Mrs. Hy. Edge; Dorothy Mary McLeod
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carole Cunningham - [Child] of Arthur Vernan Cunningham & Ethel
Born: 15 Dec 1945
Abode: 42B Minstead Ave.
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: Victor Peterson; Evelyn Peterson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Hughes & Sarah
Born: 5 Jan 1946
Abode: 253 Broad La.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: John Edward Hughes; Doreen Powell; Margaret Hughes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Dennis Chapman - [Child] of Dennis Arthur Chapman & Dorothy May
Born: 25 Nov 1945
Abode: 21 Castleview Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: John Davenport; Geo. Fr. Chegwin; Wm. Donaldson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Beryl Mary Beckwith - [Child] of Frank Beckwith & Edith
Born: 27 Apr 1945
Abode: 59 Minstead Ave. E
Occupation: Patholgical Technician
God Parents: Fredk. Wilson Jenkinson; Ida Comrie; Doreen Beckwith
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Leonard Dyson - [Child] of Leonard Cross Dyson & Jean
Born: 25 Dec 1945
Abode: 2 Circular Rd. E
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Stanley Dyson; Alice May Dyson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Donald Edmund Harris - [Child] of Francis Edmund Harris & Edith May
Born: 21 Sep 1945
Abode: 4 West Derby Village
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Gertrude Brownbill; Eric Brownbill; Eric Davies
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Worthington - [Child] of Walter Leonard Worthington & Dorothy Lillian
Born: 6 Nov 1945
Abode: 8 Hewitson Rd.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Marian Hughes; Florence Maddison
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Worthington - [Child] of Walter Leonard Worthington & Dorothy Lillian
Born: 6 Nov 1945
Abode: 8 Hewitson Rd.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Marian Hughes; Florence Maddison
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Feb 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Derek Baker - [Child] of Frederick Ernest Baker & Marian
Born: 7 Jan 1946
Abode: 55 Asser Rd.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Norah Gertrude Scrivener; Percy John Scrivener; Geo. Hawkins
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Shirley Lillian Walkden - [Child] of Cyril George Walkden & Lillian
Born: 18 Jan 1946
Abode: 14 Marlfield Rd.
Occupation: L.C.P.T.
God Parents: Doris Venables; Violet Convey; Maurice Eric Convey
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sandra William Shillito - [Child] of Rex Shillito & Ivy
Born: 24 Jan 1946
Abode: 5 Greenfield View
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Wm. Blackburn; Jean Blackburn
Notes: [written in margin is 'C/F No. 650 Next Book']
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Feb 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Graham Richard Macklin - [Child] of James Leslie Macklin & Florence Louise
Born: 3 Jan 1946
Abode: 23 Zig Zag Rd.
Occupation: M. H. D. B.
God Parents: Gladys Boldsworth; Alfred Boldsworth
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Feb 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Laura Warren - [Child] of Frederick Charles Warren & Marjorie Violet
Born: 4 Jan 1946
Abode: 23 Desborough Cresc.
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Florence Laura Warren; Frederick Palmer
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Goodwin - [Child] of John Goodwin & Margaret
Born: 15 Jan 1946
Abode: 9 Parkside Dr.
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: Marion Gregson; John Goodwin; John Gregson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Mar 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Roy Bowers - [Child] of William Lomax Bowers & Violet May
Born: 11 Feb 1946
Abode: 8 Desboro Cresc.
Occupation: Decorative Floor Layer
God Parents: John Rimmer; Marion Ross
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Mar 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Paul Henry Griffiths - [Child] of Thomas Henry Griffiths & Audrey
Born: 10 Feb 1946
Abode: 37 Crosley Green
Occupation: R. N.
God Parents: Chas. Hy. Winder; Hy. Griffiths; Evelyn Griffiths
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Mar 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jeffrey Daniel Quinn - [Child] of Daniel Joseph Quinn & Edna May
Born: 1 Feb 1946
Abode: 35 Scarisbrick Rd., 11
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Fred. Chas. Wescott; Joan Quinn
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Mar 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Brian Withnall - [Child] of Dennis Withnall & Joan
Born: 12 Mar 1946
Abode: 57 Melwood Dr.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: June Unsworth; Robert Unsworth
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 31 Mar 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Moore - [Child] of Thomas Uttley Dean Moore & Winifred
Born: 16 Feb 1946
Abode: 16 Queenscourt Rd.
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: Arthur Jones; Edith Jones
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dorothy Joan Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Violet Isobel
Born: 7 Mar 1946
Abode: 50 Killarney Rd. 13
Occupation: Jobber
God Parents: Gladys Hill; Vera Hill; Joseph Mercer
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Charles William Gallagher - [Child] of Charles Ernest Gallagher & Amy
Born: 17 Mar 1946
Abode: 144 Eaton Rd. North
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Edna Davenport; Wm. Davenport; Harry Jesse
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christine Corlett - [Child] of Eric Fenton Corlett & Emily
Born: 6 Feb 1946
Abode: 64 Rosthwaite Rd.
Occupation: Foreman Joiner
God Parents: Alice Pendleton; Samuel Allison; Gladys Edith Allison
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Lawrence Green - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Green & Doris Lavinia
Born: 18 Nov 1945
Abode: 41 Kingscourt Rd.
Occupation: Civil Service
God Parents: John Douglas Green
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Arthur James Blundell - [Child] of Richard Blundell & Sylvia
Born: 18 Mar 1946
Abode: 21 Elkstone Rd.
Occupation: Dockboard
God Parents: Wm. Thomas; Ernest Venables; Doris Venables
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Peter Cain - [Child] of Robert Kermode Cain & Marjorie Winifred
Born: 13 Dec 1945
Abode: 14 Danescourt Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Mary Ashcroft Cain; Peter Geo. Tunstall
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Norman Frank White - [Child] of Norman Septimus Cornus White & Elaine Doris
Born: 21 Aug 1945
Abode: 20 Deysbrook La.
Occupation: Groundsman
God Parents: Ethel Sharpe
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Kington - [Child] of Robert James Kington & Kathleen
Born: 19 Mar 1946
Abode: 8 West Derby Village
Occupation: Machine Operator
God Parents: Edith Gliddon
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Malcolm Jeffrey Newman - [Child] of Harold Newman & Constance
Born: 20 Feb 1946
Abode: 21 Colclough Rd., Meir, Stoke on Trent
Occupation: Driver
God Parents: Marjorie Newman; Bert Newman
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jacqueline Barbara Newman - [Child] of Herbert Newman & Marjorie
Born: 26 Jul 1943
Abode: 28 Delamain Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
God Parents: Grace Gorst; Harold Newman
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christine Mary Williams - [Child] of Bertram Joseph Williams & Nellie
Born: 23 Feb 1946
Abode: 32 Blackmore Dr. 12
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: Jack Gibbon; Lotus? Gibbon; Janet Brooks
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Heather Stuart James - [Child] of Samuel Arthur James & Caroline
Born: 15 Feb 1946
Abode: 31 Queenscourt Rd.
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: May Curran; Blanche B. Curran; Fred. R. H. James
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pauline Elizabeth McKelvie - [Child] of Tom McKelvie & Hilda
Born: 19 Mar 1946
Abode: 11 Wapshare Rd.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Emma Wealthy; Lena Caddick; W. H. G. Harrison
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sheila Audrey Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Eileen Anita
Born: 2 Mar 1946
Abode: 87 Eaton Rd. North
Occupation: Wheelwright
God Parents: Ann Swerdlow; Ivy Eliz. Fielding; John R. Ellison
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Harold James Convey - [Child] of Maurice Eric Convey & Violet
Born: 24 Mar 1946
Abode: 42 Hartington Rd.
Occupation: Ship Assistant
God Parents: Harold Davis; Albert James; Dorothy Davis
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Apr 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William John Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Helena
Born: 6 Apr 1946
Abode: 31 Parkside Drive
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Ann Seddon; William Hughes; Helena Hughes
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey Law - [Child] of Percy Law & Edna
Born: 30 Jan 1946
Abode: 337 Cherry La.
Occupation: Bricklayer
God Parents: Maurice Smith; Amy Anderson; Arthur Jones
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dianne Mary Nicholson - [Child] of Henry Nicholson & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1946
Abode: 9 Marlfield R.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Ann Bryan; Harry Bryan; Kathleen Clarke
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Judith Ann Thomas - [Child] of Leonard Thomas & Gladys
Born: 3 May 1946
Abode: 83 Melwood Dr.
Occupation: Cinema Manager
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Rosalind Hilary Jones - [Child] of John James Jones, Deceased & Rosalind
Born: 1 Nov 1945
Abode: 12 Higher Lane 9
God Parents: Alicia Fleet; Helena Fleet; Fredk. Jones
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David John Charlton - [Child] of Edward John Charlton & Hilda Edith
Born: 13 Apr 1946
Abode: 31 Dunstan St. 15
Occupation: Confectioner
God Parents: Florence Marj. Honess; Chas. Myles Honess; John Edwd. Jones
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Richard Leslie Kitchen - [Child] of Leslie Andrew Kitchen & Marjorie
Born: 10 Dec 1945
Abode: 165 Lewisham R.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Richd. Winder; May Winder
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Reginald Purslow - [Child] of Reginald Purslow & Lydia
Born: 1 Apr 1946
Abode: 43 Liddell R.
Occupation: Storehouseman
God Parents: Walter Bell; Wind. Bell
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Turrell - [Child] of William Turrell & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 25 Apr 1945
Abode: 41 Victoria Rd. 13
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Enid Banning; Edna Nicholson; Leslie Banning
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Thora
Born: 16 Feb 1946
Abode: 106 Lorenzo Dr.
Occupation: Transport Clerk
God Parents: Nancy Weston; Arthur Weston; Edith Jones
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Thora James - [Child] of James James & Thora
Born: 16 Feb 1946
Abode: 106 Lorenzo Dr.
Occupation: Transport Clerk
God Parents: Olive Hands; Ethel Stoner; Gerald Stoner
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Richard McKenzie Cavie - [Child] of Peter Lawrence Cavie & Ann
Born: 11 Mar 1946
Abode: 14 Zig Zag Rd.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Sidney Roberts; Thomas Penrice
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brenda Clark - [Child] of Robert Clark & Mary Alice
Born: 17 Apr 1946
Abode: 231 Muirhead Ave.
Occupation: Decorator
God Parents: Alexina Salter; Archibald Salter
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Rodney John Smallwood - [Child] of Robert Henry Smallwood & Marcia Jane
Born: 16 Nov 1945
Abode: 14 Mayfield Close
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Albert W. Evans; Florence Rogers; Arthur Bamford
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Malcolm Robert Hignett - [Child] of Robert Vernon Hignett & Doris Jean
Born: 16 Apr 1946
Abode: 57 Honeys Green La.
Occupation: Inspector
God Parents: Elsie Rogers; Thomas Talbot; Benjamin Whiteworth
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Vivien Crellin - [Child] of Stanley Crellin & Olive
Born: 13 Apr 1946
Abode: 75 Zig Zag Rd.
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: Arthur Crellin; Winifred Pemberton; Rita Kirby
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Nancy Littler - [Child] of Lillian Littler
Born: 6 May 1946
Abode: 28 Mentmore Cresc.
God Parents: Ann Lew; Lilian Littler
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan Edward French - [Child] of Albert French & Hannah
Born: 20 Apr 1946
Abode: 136 Muirhead Ave. East
Occupation: Chauffeur
God Parents: Doris Holywell
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Frederick Birch - [Child] of Frederick Birch & Edna May
Born: 29 Mar 1946
Abode: 27 Lavender Cresc.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Eileen Doolan; George Doolan
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Gwynneth Evans - [Child] of Evan Evans & Ada
Born: 25 Apr 1946
Abode: 3 Burnard St.
Occupation: Painter
God Parents: Enid Banning; Leslie Banning
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Wrigley - [Child] of John Wrigley & Madge
Born: 26 May 1946
Abode: 24 The Village
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: Kenth. Simpkin; Irene Vryaldenhousen; Arnold Vryaldenhousen
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Frances Sales - [Child] of Harold Sales & Florence
Born: 25 May 1946
Abode: 20 Mentmore Cresc.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Jack Wogan; Elsie Griffiths; Dorothy Webster
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert David Mills - [Child] of Thomas Eric Mills & Doris
Born: 29 May 1946
Abode: 60 Melwood Dr.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Norman H. Mills; Ethel Mills
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Linda Walker - [Child] of Henry Edward Douglas Walker & Pamela
Born: 13 May 1946
Abode: 40 Lingmell Rd.
Occupation: Electrical Inspector
God Parents: Jas. T. Jennings; Doris Parker; Christina Jennings
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Dorothy Joan Newman - [Child] of Herbert Newman & Marjorie
Born: 10 Nov 1940
Abode: 28 Delamain Rd.
Occupation: Shop Asst.
God Parents: Grace Gorst; Thomas Gorst
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Marilyn Jobson - [Child] of John Crookall Jobson & Iris Alice
Born: 25 May 1946
Abode: 65 Crosby Green
Occupation: Student
God Parents: Rita Bargewell; Thomas Bargewell; Mrs. Doris Fagan
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Jun 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Nowe - [Child] of Andre Nowe & Emily May
Born: 9 Jun 1946
Abode: 5 Avolon Rd.
Occupation: Seafarer
God Parents: Fredk. Holden; Ronald Henny; Lilian Doyle
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Edward Fitzpatrick - [Child] of Charles Edward Fitzpatrick & Isabel
Born: 12 Jun 1946
Abode: 1 Linbridge Rd.
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Alfred Linas; Bertha Linas; Charles E. Fitzpatrick
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Pye - [Child] of Phillip Sidney Spencer Pye & Edna
Born: 24 Jun 1946
Abode: 7 Huntington Rd.
Occupation: Motor Engineer
God Parents: Dennis Wright; Edith Wright
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Frank Hoolihan - [Child] of Norman Walter Hoolihan & Edna
Born: 7 Jun 1946
Abode: 253 Eaton Rd.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
God Parents: Edwd. Price; Jean Price
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Diane Leslie - [Child] of William Herbert Leslie & Irene
Born: 29 May 1946
Abode: 32 Danescourt Rd.
Occupation: Electrical Sales Engineer
God Parents: Nancy Grice
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
June Hamilton - [Child] of William Hamilton & Florence
Born: 3 Jun 1946
Abode: 113 Stalisfield Ave.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Lilian Walker; John Walker; Beatrice Mutch
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter John Nicholson - [Child] of John Nicholson & Ellen
Born: 4 Jun 1946
Abode: 78 Anfield Rd. 4
Occupation: Draughtsman
God Parents: Enid Audrey Elizth. Nicholson; Derek Pratt Nicholson; John Nicholson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Ronald Horton - [Child] of Charles Donald Horton & Irene
Born: 20 Jun 1946
Abode: 29 Hampton Court Rd.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: David Taylor; John Taylor; Harold Horton
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Lynne Fisk - [Child] of Maurice Fisk & Jessie
Born: 3 Jun 1946
Abode: 32 Glengariff St.
Occupation: Surgical Appliance Fitter
God Parents: Dora Lily Hopper; Beatrice Edney; Stanley G. Edney
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Rowe - [Child] of Bertie Rowe & Bertha
Born: 8 Jun 1946
Abode: 55 Portelet Rd.
Occupation: P. C.
God Parents: Maurice Evans; Dorothy Rowe; Ernest Rowe
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Denise Wileman - [Child] of George Henry Wileman & Thora
Born: 25 Mar 1946
Abode: 4 Danescourt Rd.
Occupation: Electrical Contractor
God Parents: Henry Peace; Jean Wileman; Edna Raly
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Joseph Duncan - [Child] of William Duncan & Jean
Born: 9 Jun 1946
Abode: 14 Craigside Ave.
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Robert Duncan; Mary Duncan
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Lloyd - [Child] of Edward Lloyd & Maud
Born: 17 Jul 1946
Abode: 3 Forest Lawn
Occupation: Cold Storage
God Parents: Doris Spargo; John Lloyd
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Roger Elgar Eaton - [Child] of John Elgar Eaton & Margaret Agnes
Born: 8 May 1946
Abode: 136 Town Row
Occupation: Paymaster
God Parents: Freda Gregory; Stanley Jones
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Harold Driscoll - [Child] of Harold Robert Driscoll & Phyllis
Born: 22 Jun 1946
Abode: 63 Honeysgreen La.
Occupation: Insurance Superin__?
God Parents: Reginald Andrew; Wm. George Follis; Elsie Constance Follis
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Trevor Spencer Hulse - [Child] of William Trevor Hulse & Marjorie Ethel
Born: 4 Jul 1946
Abode: 62 Melwood Dr.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
God Parents: John Norman Hulse; Thomas Henry King; Nora Eleana Spencer
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Nina Joan Scotson - [Child] of Herbert William Scotson & Nina Charlotte Jean
Born: 14 Jun 1946
Abode: Gillmoss Farm, West Derby
Occupation: Farmer
God Parents: Christian Herdman; Mary Woods; Gilbert Woods
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Annette Lee Proctor - [Child] of George Robert Proctor & Dorothy Irene
Born: 16 Jul 1946
Abode: 100 Lorenzo Drive
Occupation: Mechanic
God Parents: Violet Rogers; Gwenne. Hay
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Karen Dorothy Howell Walsh - [Child] of Harold Joseph Walsh & Hilda Velma
Born: 14 Jun 1946
Abode: 37 Melwood Rd.
Occupation: Civil Servant
God Parents: Ellen Dorothy Prout; Dorothy Gaskin; Brian Hawell
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joyce Rundle - [Child] of James Rundle & Jean
Born: 9 Jul 1946
Abode: 25 Crosley Green
Occupation: Mechanical Inspector
God Parents: Albert W. Williams; Maise Williams; Gwenne. Davenham?
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Mabel Lappin - [Child] of Harry Lappin & Mabel
Born: 26 Jul 1946
Abode: 91 Asser Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Gladys Parson; Harry Abernethy; Edith Smith
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ronald Alfred Farnsworth - [Child] of Alfred Farnsworth & Jean
Born: 3 Aug 1946
Abode: 68 Buckingham Rd.
Occupation: Linesman G. R. O.
God Parents: Edna Helsby; Ronald Townend
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David William Roberts - [Child] of Thomas David Roberts & Elsie
Born: 17 Jul 1946
Abode: 24 Parkfield Rd. Aigburth
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Lillian Robertson; Maude Levin; Jane Parry
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Norman Richard Whibley - [Child] of Frederick Nathanial Whibley & Lilian
Born: 30 Jun 1946
Abode: 71 Alvanley Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Robert Hayes; Albert Hammond; Eleanor Parker
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jennifer Ann Jones - [Child] of Wilfred Trevor Jones & Rosetta
Born: 18 May 1946
Abode: 23 Westcliffe Rd.
Occupation: Shop Manager
God Parents: Frederick Cannon; Emily Cannon; Lilian Hughes
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter John Brown - [Child] of Walter Henry Brown & Lilian
Born: 11 Jul 1946
Abode: 58 Rosthwaite Rd.
Occupation: French Polisher
God Parents: Doris Edwards; William Edwards; Cuthbert Edwards
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 Aug 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael John Tasker - [Child] of John Arnold Tasker & Eva
Born: 10 Jul 1946
Abode: 29 Yewtree Lane
Occupation: Travelling Salesman
God Parents: Roland Minshall; Susan Minshall; John Tasker
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Peace - [Child] of Archibald Peace & Sheila
Born: 9 Aug 1946
Abode: 2 Bevans Lane West Derby
Occupation: Painter
God Parents: Sheila Peace; Thomas McDougall; Archibald Peace
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Beryl Fazakerley - [Child] of Leslie Fazakerley & Hilda
Born: 4 Aug 1946
Abode: 38 Marldon Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
God Parents: Rosemary Grayling; Arthur Grayling; Nancy Helm
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Gillian Menai Breen - [Child] of Ronald Breen & Menai
Born: 17 Jul 1946
Abode: 27 Broad Square, West Derby
Occupation: Office Manager
God Parents: Henry Gamble; Doreen Johnson; Muriel Gamble
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Malcolm Robert Craigen - [Child] of George Craigen & Jessie
Born: 12 Jul 1946
Abode: 35 Hartington Rd.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: Stanley Mason; Gertrude Mason; George Craigan
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joan Tuck - [Child] of Samuel Tuck & Florence
Born: 15 Aug 1946
Abode: 3 Marcham Way, West Derby
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: Edna Heap; John Heap; Samuel Tuck
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Neil Arthur Harris - [Child] of Arthur Harris & Marjorie
Born: 13 Jun 1946
Abode: 47 Rockbank Rd., Stoneycroft
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: Eric Rubank?; William Donavan; Kitty Jobson
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Raymond Neil Jones - [Child] of Arthur Jones & Florence
Born: 22 May 1946
Abode: 81 Town Row
Occupation: Printer
God Parents: Mary Rogers; George Davies
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Joan Sanders - [Child] of Thomas Raymond Sanders & Eileen
Born: 23 Jul 1946
Abode: Osbourne', Aysgarth Ave
Occupation: China Merchant
God Parents: Irene Wyn; Eileen Sanders; Norman Sanders
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Zillah Becque - [Child] of Edward Becque & Dorothy
Born: 2 Sep 1946
Abode: 48 Alvanley Rd.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
God Parents: Fredk. Becque; Magt. Hoyle; Mabel Hughes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Russell Flagg - [Child] of Harold Jack Flagg & Marjorie Alice
Born: 18 Jun 1946
Abode: 162 Gloucester Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Marjorie Brooks; Jack Ward; Peter Ward
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sandra Pauline Ward - [Child] of John Raymond Ward & Elsie
Born: 18 Mar 1946
Abode: 159 Minhead Ave. East
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: Jean Raffles; Mabel Richmond; Jack Flagg
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Allen - [Child] of Ernest Allen & Josephine
Born: 16 Sep 1946
Abode: 3 Croxteth Hall La.
Occupation: Farm Labourer
God Parents: Andrew Fuetterer; Doris Fuetterer
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Rosemary Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep 1946
Abode: 64 Winskill Rd.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: Peter Caseidy; Eileen Lewis; Vera Laughlin
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David George Hardy - [Child] of Joseph Hardy & Marion
Born: 24 Sep 1946
Abode: 42 Halsey Cresc.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Dorothy Hardy; Hugh W. Thompson; Robert Wood
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Ravenall - [Child] of Lawrence Ravenall & Lily
Born: 2 Sep 1946
Abode: 5 The Village
Occupation: Shop
God Parents: Olive Mills; Olive Thornton; Jas. Thornton
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Stephen Gillespie - [Child] of Leslie Gillespie & Marjorie
Born: 3 Sep 1946
Abode: 43 Marlfield Rd.
Occupation: Bank Clerk
God Parents: Gladys Kelly; Wm. Hudson; Bertram Light
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geraldene Frances Green - [Child] of William Green & Margaret
Born: 29 Sep 1946
Abode: 26 Dencourt Rd.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
God Parents: Florence Green; Joyce Ainsworth; Wm. Green
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Stuart Peter Kingston - [Child] of Agnes Kingston
Born: 21 Jun 1946
Abode: The Willows, Breck Rd., Everton
God Parents: Lily Green; Winston Green
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Roger Anthony Kevin Stephenson - [Child] of Albert Stephenson & Irene
Born: 23 Sep 1946
Abode: 21 Glentrees Rd.
Occupation: Fishmonger
God Parents: Phyllis Sluming; Leslie Sluming; Anthony Galvin
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Henry Abbott - [Child] of George William Abbott & Ethel Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1946
Abode: 5 Beavans La.
Occupation: Tram Driver
God Parents: Robert Halliwell; Margt. Beddington; Jack Beddington
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winifred Webb - [Child] of Herbert Henry Webb & Gertrude Mabel
Born: 20 Sep 1946
Abode: 23 Bellsfield Ave.
Occupation: Transport Manager
God Parents: Jack Wood; Winifred Wood
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simmons - [Child] of Sewell Simmons & Marjorie
Born: 9 Aug 1946
Abode: D6 Eaton Grange
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Dr. Stanley Gawne; Edna Simmons; Joan Ward
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Thomas Albert Banning - [Child] of Thomas Albert Banning & Winifred
Born: 4 Oct 1946
Abode: 6 Glamis Rd.
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: Vera Mountcastle; Alfred Banning; Joseph Banning
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Stuart McCombe - [Child] of Clifford Douglas McCombe & Ethel
Born: 24 Aug 1946
Abode: 5 Woodbourne Park, Schofield
Occupation: Manager
God Parents: Gwendoline Leah; Kenneth Peers; Arthur Leah
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael John Lloyd - [Child] of John Basil Lloyd & Winifred Dawn
Born: 19 Sep 1946
Abode: 45 Honey's Green Lane
Occupation: Draughtsman
God Parents: William Angus James; Edward Lloyd; Janet Lloyd
Baptised by: H. P. Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Holt - [Child] of John Thomas Holt & Dorothy Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep 1946
Abode: 1 Hodson's Cottages, Town Row
Occupation: Leading Seaman R. N.
God Parents: Eric Hoult; Joan Hobday; Joan Dermott
Baptised by: H. P. Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Harvey - [Child] of Charles Edward Harvey & Rose
Born: 7 Oct 1946
Abode: 1 Broad Place Liverpool 11
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
God Parents: Benjamin Blower; Rose Harvey; Violet Blower
Baptised by: H. P. Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Jordan - [Child] of Dennis Joseph Jordan & Kathleen Isobel
Born: 26 Sep 1946
Abode: 22 Muirhead Av., East
Occupation: Carpenter
God Parents: Dennis Joseph Jordan; Kathleen Isobel Jordan; Margaret Elizabeth Towell
Baptised by: H. P. Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Lynda Doreen Parry - [Child] of Hugh Owen Parry & Amy
Born: 30 Sep 1946
Abode: 125 Almonds Green
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Dorothy Collinson; Dann. Johnson; James Johnson
Baptised by: H. P. Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Mavis Elizabeth Pye - [Child] of Thomas Pye & Dorothy
Born: 22 Aug 1946
Abode: 3 Odsey St. Liverpool 7
Occupation: Tram Conductor
God Parents: Annie Arnold; Thomas Pye; Dorothy Pye
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Marion Manson - [Child] of Alan Kelsey Manson & Enid Marion
Born: 16 Aug 1946
Abode: 47 Silverdale Avenue
Occupation: Insurance Inspector
God Parents: Albert Edward Heaton; Rose Edna Smith; Dorothy Heaton
Baptised by: H. P. Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Rudd - [Child] of James Henry Rudd & Hilda
Born: 4 Nov 1946
Abode: 53 Yew Tree Lane
Occupation: Golf Professional
God Parents: Archibald Rudd; Mary Ellen Rudd; Hilda Rudd
Baptised by: H. P. Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Sandra Anne Croucher - [Child] of Ernest Leslie John Croucher & Irene
Born: 29 Oct 1946
Abode: 90 Tollerton Road
Occupation: Roofing Felt Fixer
God Parents: Samuel Edward Bushell; Mary Elizabeth Bushell; Ethel Bushell
Baptised by: H. P. Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 24 Nov 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Malcolm Edward Noble - [Child] of Albert Stanley Noble & Vera Kirkham
Born: 17 Jul 1946
Abode: 20 Blackmoor Drive
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: William John Cook; John Richard Molony; Minnie Cook
Baptised by: H. P. Griffiths
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Gillian Rider - [Child] of Thomas James Rider & Mabel
Born: 8 Oct 1946
Abode: 25 Lydford Rd.
Occupation: Insurance Clerk
God Parents: Harold Doodson; Dorothy Doodson; Mary Ryder
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Carol Ellis - [Child] of John Ellis & Hilda
Born: 7 Nov 1946
Abode: 4 Meadow La.
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: Alice Hickson; Edwd. Hickson; Lilian Aderton
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Frank William Phillips - [Child] of John Eric Phillips & Frances Irene
Born: 4 Sep 1946
Abode: 53 Marldon Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Janet Cawley; Wm. Hetherington; Sydney Green
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Derek Nason - [Child] of James Nason & Hilda
Born: 27 Oct 1946
Abode: 7 Glentrees Rd.
Occupation: Tobacco Cutter
God Parents: Douglas Watts; Madge Bates
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Roderick Tullern? - [Child] of Leslie Tullern? & Ellen
Born: 21 Oct 1946
Abode: 9 Braithwaite Close
Occupation: Tram Conductor
God Parents: Thomas Sisson; Evelyn Sisson
Notes: [Birth is possibly registered as Turrell on BMD]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 7 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Rice - [Child] of Clifford John Rice & Joan
Born: 15 Nov 1946
Abode: 71 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: M. N.
God Parents: Mary Stewart; James Swinscoe
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Irene Jane Cropper - [Child] of William Cropper & Rachel
Born: 14 Nov 1946
Abode: 118 Stanley Rd., 5
Occupation: Publican
God Parents: Jane Isabel Venables; Elizabeth Davies
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John William Harper - [Child] of William Harper & Jane
Born: 22 Oct 1946
Abode: 99 Almonds Green
Occupation: Storekeeper
God Parents: John Richard Harper
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Abbott - [Child] of George Edward Abbott & Sarah Forbes
Born: 14 Nov 1946
Abode: 126 Town Row
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Ann Simms; Frank Simms; Edna Needham
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Brian Thomas Lavelle - [Child] of Harry Lavelle & Dorothy
Born: 21 Nov 1946
Abode: 4 Lower Beck Road
Occupation: Bookkeeper
God Parents: Joyce Roberts; George Lockwood; Wm. Newton
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elsie Linacre - [Child] of Arthur Linacre & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Nov 1946
Abode: 125 Muirhead Ave., East
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: May Allen; John Andrew Allen; Agnes Linacre
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Ashley Fergie - [Child] of Donald James Ashley Fergie & Annie May
Born: 12 Feb 1946
Abode: Reverby', Deysbrook Lane
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Stephen Ashley Fergie; Elsie Dorothy Fergie; Margt. Fergie
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christopher Hugh Beazer - [Child] of Dennis Hugh Beazer & Phyllis
Born: 30 Sep 1946
Abode: 58 Milton Road, Sutton Courtney, Berks.
Occupation: Aueronautical Inspector
God Parents: Randolph Baker; Albert Roe; May Brereton
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Dec 1946 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ronald Daniels - [Child] of Ronald Daniels & Marian Ethel
Born: 30 Nov 1946
Abode: 10 Kingsdown Rd.
Occupation: Glazier
God Parents: Leonard Albert Emery; Dora Malcolm Farrell
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Hilary Adrienne Strelitz - [Child] of Percy Strelitz & Catherine
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Shirley Moira Strelitz - [Child] of Percy Strelitz & Catherine
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Keith John Bolt - [Child] of John Bolt & Ethel Marjorie
God Parents: Hugh Pitchforth
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Eleanor Pollock - [Child] of Robert Cambell Pollock & Kathleen
God Parents: H. C. Jones; M. Jones
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Janet Cambell Pollock - [Child] of Robert Cambell Pollock & Kathleen
God Parents: H. C. Jones; J. C. Pollock; M. Potter
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Geoffrey Stuart Williams - [Child] of William Thomas Williams & Alma
God Parents: W. O'Neill; R. O'Neill
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Tupman - [Child] of Leonard Tupman & Florence
God Parents: J. B. Gaffikin; M. Tupman
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Lynda Elizabeth Shilton - [Child] of Edward Shilton & Edith
God Parents: Doris Miller; Lilian Crouch; John Miller
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Victoria Bailey - [Child] of Sydney James Bailey & Pamela Joyce
God Parents: Betty Brown-Roddan; Belle Hampson; Joseph Hampson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
William Harcombe - [Child] of William Wallace Harcombe & Phyllis
God Parents: Geo. Davies; Val. Kendrick; Gladys Kendrick
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Kenneth Frederick James Halkesworth - [Child] of Frederick Halkesworth & Florence Ann
God Parents: Harold Alderson; Ronald Roberts; Joan Butler
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Keith Williams - [Child] of Samuel Williams & Constance
God Parents: Josephine Powell; Ernest Powell
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
George Drummond Bulmer - [Child] of George James Bulmer & Helen Blair
God Parents: Simon Dudley Ward; Florence Elizth. Bulmer; Jessie Forster
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
George Alfred Irving - [Child] of Cuthbert Boland Irving & Muriel
God Parents: L. F. Irving; Cuthbert Irving
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Philip Henry Linder - [Child] of Arthur Linder & Ellen
God Parents: Ivy Kilbane; C. H. Linder; H. Halligan
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Lind - [Child] of David Lind & Edith
God Parents: G. Baines; J. C. Jones; J. Baines
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Derek Egerton Hughes - [Child] of William Egerton Hughes & Dorothy
God Parents: F. Lang; W. Hughes; D. Hughes
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Paul Anthony Legon - [Child] of John Stanley Legon & Marian
God Parents: M. Bannan; W. T. Legon; M. Legon
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Gwen Edna Hughes - [Child] of James Hughes & Edna
God Parents: E. Kitchen; E. Craig; H. Craig
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Vera Patricia Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Clara
God Parents: Anne Devereux; Frank Grice
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Christopher John Higham - [Child] of John Higham & Eileen Margaret
God Parents: Vera E. Turnage; R. John Turnage; Leslie Hyham
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Evelyn Lloyd - [Child] of Robert Lloyd & Elsie
God Parents: Walter Hayman; Evelyn Hayman; Enid Banning
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Angela Ellen Collins - [Child] of Anthony Collins & Joyce
God Parents: M. Hawley; A. Craig; W. Palmer
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Memory - [Child] of Frederick Memory & Ethel
God Parents: Mary Morgan; Robert Quilliam
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Mervyn Kenneth Bull - [Child] of Kenneth Bull & Mary
God Parents: Olive Ball; William Ball; Thomas Green
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Leslie Jenkins - [Child] of Arthur Jenkins & Elsie Maude
God Parents: William Shaw; May Shaw; Noel Green
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Raymond John Curtis - [Child] of Ronald William Curtis & Catherine
God Parents: Dorothy Florence Curtis; Richard E. George Curtis; Richd. Alfred Curtis
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Ronald Ferguson - [Child] of John Francis Ferguson & Beatrice Emma
God Parents: Joan Constance Townsend; William Scott; Kenneth Ward
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 23 Feb 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Paul Henry Coultan - [Child] of Herbert Coultan & Florence Iris
God Parents: Dennis Hughes; Florence Hughes
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Linda Jessop - [Child] of Douglas Jessop & Enid Joan
God Parents: Ernest Jessop; Kathleen Jessop
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert James Hickson - [Child] of Robert Anthony Hickson & Edith Elizth.
God Parents: Peter Trevelyan; Theresa Nickson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
James Garnett Flynn - [Child] of James Henry Flynn & Mary Isobel
God Parents: Sarah Bernstein; Eliz. Bernstein; Edwin Goodwin
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Paul Leonard Austin - [Child] of Leonard Arthur Austin & Lilian Mary
God Parents: Gertrude Rumsby; Frederk. Rumsby; Leonard Austin
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Ethel
God Parents: Stanley Shrouder; Lucy M. Shrouder
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
George Richard Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Rosaline
God Parents: W. Taylor; C. H. Smith; R. Smith
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Susan Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Evelyn
God Parents: D. Taylor; M. Swinscoe; J. Smith
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Lilian Sarah Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Evelyn
God Parents: M. Murphy; G. Wilkinson; J. Wilkinson
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Mary Fidler - [Child] of William Frank Fidler & Mary
God Parents: H. Hayes; S. Green; R. Kenyon
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Patricia Fidler - [Child] of William Frank Fidler & Mary
God Parents: E. Murphy; M. Kenyon; C. Green
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Susan Christine Morgan - [Child] of Robert Stephen Morgan & Barbara May
God Parents: E. Waring; M. Ward; N. Lewis
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Steven Garner - [Child] of William Alfred Garner & Sylvia Maureen
God Parents: J. B. Garner; L. Garner
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jane Primrose Meachin - [Child] of James Alfred Meachin & Ena Ann
God Parents: A. Baker; J. C. Meachin; E. Meachin
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Derek Edward Green - [Child] of Albert Edward Green & Jean Lorraine
God Parents: D. Boden; G. Boden; W. Douglas
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Lilian Ann Wardle - [Child] of James Wardle & Ivy Doreen
God Parents: P. Purse; A. Thomas; I. Wardle
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Mulhearn - [Child] of Louis Mulhearn & Sylvia
God Parents: J. Rimmer; C. H. Williams; I. Williams
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Stephen John Morgan - [Child] of Frederick Morgan & Hilda
God Parents: P. J. Fenlan; E. Fenlan; F. Wilson
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Campbell - [Child] of Harold John Campbell & Anita
God Parents: M. Bunney; H. Campbell; A. Campbell
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Lewis Evans - [Child] of Albert Evans & Ethel
God Parents: C. Jones; F. Jones; C. Branthwaite
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Thomas Davies - [Child] of David Davies & Lillian
God Parents: Jean Davies
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Catherine Cawley - [Child] of Hugh Basil Cawley & Joan Mary
God Parents: John Martindale; Gladys Carol; Barbara Wingate-Saul
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 26 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Pamela Wynne Johnson - [Child] of Robert William Johnson & Marion Patricia
God Parents: T. Brakell; M. Lax; B. Tickle; A. Ellis
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Marjorie Ann Penny - [Child] of Marshal Charles Penny & Nora Frances
God Parents: Irene Gill; Wm. Peel
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Herbert John Walsh - [Child] of Charles Walsh & Brenda
God Parents: Joan Constance Rice; Clifford John Rice
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Ellen Brown - [Child] of Albert Edward Brown & Elsie
God Parents: Geo. Marsden; Peggy Hall
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Ashcroft - [Child] of Robert Alfred Ashcroft & Katherine
God Parents: John Yeowart; Henry Fitzsimmons; Jean Ashcroft
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Lesley Deborah Dyke - [Child] of Phillip James Dyke & Deborah Winifred
God Parents: Lilian M. Watkin; Doreen Donnelly; John Donnelly
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Warburton - [Child] of Joseph Warburton & Ethel
God Parents: Barbara Payne; Ann Johnson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Neil Taylor - [Child] of Roderick Taylor & Hilda
God Parents: Joyce Swarbrick; Thos. Swarbrick; Lesley Heeney
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael Ronald Pizer - [Child] of Ronald Reuben Pizer & Dorothy
God Parents: Amy Wright
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 10 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Simon Roy Garnock-Jones - [Child] of Alan Peter Garnock-Jones & Dorothy Evelyn
God Parents: W. L. Kirk; G. F. Cullins; E. M. Garnock-Jones
Baptised by: C. R. Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Sisson - [Child] of Edna Sisson
God Parents: Evelyn Sisson
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
May Paxten - [Child] of William Paxten & Mary
God Parents: June Paxten
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 11 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Norman Leslie Rae - [Child] of Arthur Rae & Lillian
God Parents: Wm. Finley; Norman Pennyquick; Elsie Pennyquick
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David Edward Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Edward Hughes & Sarah
God Parents: George Powell; John Powell; Doreen Powell
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alwine Marilyn Southgate - [Child] of Leonard Hartly Southgate & Ruth Jean
God Parents: Magt. H. Calden
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Edward Hughes - [Child] of Edward Hughes & Margaret
God Parents: Wm. Gilmore
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Penelope Jane Adams - [Child] of Jack Adams & Thelma
God Parents: Melville Adams; Hazel Davies
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ian Anthony Gillespie - [Child] of Thomas Gillespie & Emily
God Parents: Wm. A. Rose; Elizth. Wheeler
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elaine Risley - [Child] of Alfred Risley & Adelaide Mary
God Parents: Violet Spilsbury; John Spilsbury
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Malcolm Alfred Cameron - [Child] of Herbert Cameron & Mabel Elizabeth
God Parents: Thos. Wilson; Doris Wilson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David William Greaney - [Child] of William Greaney & Doris
God Parents: John Benson; Vera Blything
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 28 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Keith Alexander Reid - [Child] of Alfred Reid & Edna Joyce
God Parents: Stanley Hill; May Hill
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Dixon - [Child] of Alfred Victor Dixon & Violet
God Parents: Vera Franklin; Geo. Franklin; Rose Robertson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Peter Lane - [Child] of Douglas Lane & Olive
God Parents: Thos. Jas. McGeary; Amy McGeary; Willm. Lawrenson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Muriel Hutchinson - [Child] of Harry Hutchinson & Florence Mary
God Parents: Carrington Blanchflower; Molly Blanchflower
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Philip Joseph Roberts - [Child] of Philip George Roberts & Ethel
God Parents: Wm. Arthur McKechnie; Ann McKechnie
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Althea Gillian Roberts - [Child] of Albert Roberts & Edna May
God Parents: Druscilla M. Roberts; Edna King; Norman King
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jennifer Lesley Ascroft - [Child] of Edward Ascroft & Annie
God Parents: Charles Shaw; Dorothy Ascroft; Doreen Rogers
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Jean Beatrice Derwin - [Child] of Thomas Joseph Derwin & Victoria Beatrice
God Parents: Doreen Swinnerton; Geo. Whelan
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Nicholas Allison Ashburner - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Ashburner & Mary
God Parents: Selena Penman
Notes: [Father entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Keith William Manning - [Child] of Daniel Robert Manning & Peggy Muriel
God Parents: Wm. Jolly; Kenneth Wylie
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Marjorie Josephene Fitzgerald - [Child] of Arthur Fitzgerald & Marjorie
God Parents: Nelta Bewley; Kenneth Bewley
Notes: [Mother entered as godparent]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Michael Graham Jackson Capps - [Child] of Gordon Hedley Capps & Ethel
God Parents: Harold Jackson; Frank Jackson; Maria Jackson
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Patricia Marie Goodall - [Child] of Joseph Stanley Goodall & Susannah
Notes: [Father and Mother entered as godparents]
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Ann Margaret Berry - [Child] of John Edge Berry & Ada Margaret
God Parents: Vera Owen; Edna Lamb; Eric John Ingleby
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Raymond George Hawkins - [Child] of George Raymond Hawkins & Olive
God Parents: Phyllis Clarke; Kenneth Clarke; Bernard Hawthorn?
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Robert Frances Cooke - [Child] of Robert Cooke & Catherine
God Parents: Doris Allen; James Allen
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Noble Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Alma
God Parents: Edward Wilson; Noble Wilson; Freda Hunt
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Winifred May Parr - [Child] of Thomas Parr & Elsie
God Parents: Walter Clerk; Winifred Clerk; Joyce Parr
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Margaret Diane Murray - [Child] of Kenneth Murray & Margaret
God Parents: Doris Haffer; Eric Haffer
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Doreen Ruth Weighill - [Child] of Harold Weighill & Jessie
God Parents: Norman Hoolihan; Beryl Hoolihan; Rene Weighill
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alan John Bell - [Child] of William Alan Bell & Adelaide Jean
God Parents: Dorothy Layhurst; James McHardy; James Bell
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
John Martin Raper - [Child] of William Raper & Doris
God Parents: Leslie Jones; Muriel Jones
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
David George Grieg - [Child] of Andrew Grieg & Elsie
God Parents: Margt. Yates; Jos. Smith; Geo. Lucas
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walton - [Child] of Sidney Stubbs Walton & Doris May
God Parents: Elizth. Hilditch; Fredk. Cato
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Alastair Robert Caird - [Child] of Colin Caird & Hilda
God Parents: Lillian Fletcher; Jas. Caird; Alfred Edwards
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Anthony Paul Cross - [Child] of Maurice Cross & Patricia
God Parents: Estelle Mayle; Chas. Smith; Edna Ancon?
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1546070
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Mary the Virgin, West Derby, Lancs.
Steven Ormesby Clark - [Child] of Duncan Borwick Clark & Lilian
God Parents: Edward James; Edward H. Gilbert; Dorothea Firth
Baptised by: E. W. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1941 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1546070