The Church of St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Nathaniel in the Parish of Hindley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1935 - 1953
Baptism: 3 Feb 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gladys Wigfield - [Child] of Frank Wigfield & Ellen
Born: 8 Jan 1935
Abode: 428 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Doris Lambert; Hannah Smith; Frank Wigfield
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 1, Entry 1
Baptism: 3 Feb 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gordon Ashurst - [Child] of George Frederick Ashurst & Martha Hannah
Born: 20 Jan 1935
Abode: 54 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: George F. Ashurst; Bob Williamson; Rosetta Bibby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 1, Entry 2
Baptism: 3 Feb 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Audrey Barnes - [Child] of Harold Barnes & Alice
Born: 25 Dec 1934
Abode: 156 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Nellie Mercer; Harold Barnes; Alice Barnes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 1, Entry 3
Baptism: 3 Feb 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert James Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Alice
Born: 31 Dec 1934
Abode: 12 Millers Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Gerrard Roper; James Bond; Alice May Butterworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 1, Entry 4
Baptism: 3 Feb 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Powell - [Child] of Wesley Powell & Mary Ellen
Born: 23 Dec 1934
Abode: 61 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Elsie Fairclough; Harry Fairclough; Violet Powell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 1, Entry 5
Baptism: 15 Feb 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Maud Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Mary
Born: 16 Jun 1914
Abode: Hall House Bamfurlong
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 1, Entry 6
Baptism: 17 Feb 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Hilda Price - [Child] of William Price & Jane
Born: 25 Jan 1935
Abode: 47 Sydney St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Mary Rogerson; George Rogerson; Elizabeth Heyworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 1, Entry 7
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Cragg - [Child] of Thomas Cragg & Margaret
Born: 1 Feb 1935
Abode: 24 Bank St. Golborne
Occupation: Tradesman's Labourer
God Parents: Ella Irving; Thos. Cragg; Thos. Grimshaw, by proxy
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 1, Entry 8
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Lowe - [Child] of Thomas Lowe & May
Born: 8 Feb 1935
Abode: 94 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Elizabeth Ann Baxter; Ernest Rogers; Thos. Radcliffe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 1, Entry 9
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Laura Myers - [Child] of Harry Myers & Elsie
Born: 2 Feb 1935
Abode: 534 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Elizabeth Burrows; Wm. Gregory; Doris Holland
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 2, Entry 10
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & Gladys
Born: 12 Feb 1935
Abode: 169 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: Jas. Edwards; Gladys Edwards; Barthe Edwards
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 2, Entry 11
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Stanley Hooson - [Child] of Joseph Hooson & Alice
Born: 4 Feb 1935
Abode: 5 Crompton St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Ellen Hooson; Joseph Hooson; Jas. Shaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 2, Entry 12
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Rostron - [Child] of Frederick Rostron & Mary A.
Born: 19 Jan 1935
Abode: 14 Crompton St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Lilian Rostron; James Buckley, by proxy; Wm. Johnson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 2, Entry 13
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Darbyshire - [Child] of Frank Darbyshire & Margaret
Born: 1 Oct 1934
Abode: 422 Liverpool Rd,
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Josephine Lawton; Annie Buckley; Jas. Battersby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 2, Entry 14
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Philip Darbyshire - [Child] of Frank Darbyshire & Margaret
Born: 3 Feb 1928
Abode: 422 Liverpool Rd,
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Josephine Lawton; Jas. Battersby; Harold Battersby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 2, Entry 15
Baptism: 17 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Gerald Smith - [Child] of Graham Smith & Laura
Born: 10 Feb 1935
Abode: The Laurels, Wigan Rd. Standish
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
God Parents: Alice Gorton; Edward Longton? Smith; Thos. Fred Fields
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 2, Entry 16
Baptism: 17 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Margaret Gerrard - [Child] of Joe Gerrard & Ellen
Born: 1 Feb 1935
Abode: 103 Lily Lane Bamfurlong
Occupation: Carpenter
God Parents: Margaret Battersby; Mary Gerrard; Harry Gerrard
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 2, Entry 17
Baptism: 17 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Brown - [Child] of Sydney Brown & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1935
Abode: 64 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
God Parents: Albert Waldron; S. Brown; C. Dowd
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 2, Entry 18
Baptism: 7 Apr 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry Pennington - [Child] of Herbert Pennington & Alice
Born: 23 Feb 1935
Abode: 164 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Screen Hand
God Parents: Mary Adamson; Jack Bennett; William Bennett
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 3, Entry 19
Baptism: 5 Mar 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Hilda Scott - [Child] of Jesse Harrison Scott & Margaret
Born: 27 Feb 1935
Abode: 29 Sydney St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Hilda Banks; Ellen Johnson; Osmond Scott
Notes: Private. Received April 7th
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 3, Entry 20
Baptism: 17 Apr 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gordon Cowell - [Child] of Thomas Cowell & Margaret
Born: 30 Nov 1934
Abode: 28 Margarets Rd. Ramsgate
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Ada Brooks; John Jackson; John Brooks
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 3, Entry 21
Baptism: 5 May 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edna Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Jane
Born: 15 Apr 1935
Abode: 35 Moss Lane
Occupation: Cotton Operative
God Parents: Mary Cooper; Mary Ellen Cooper; Wm. Cooper
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 3, Entry 22
Baptism: 2 Jun 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Helena Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Ellen
Born: 11 May 1935
Abode: 48 Warrington Rd. Platt Bridge
Occupation: Unemployed
God Parents: Edward Musowsky; Justine Wright; Maria Barker
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 3, Entry 23
Baptism: 2 Jun 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Sutton - [Child] of John Gregson Sutton & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Apr 1935
Abode: 8 Carlton Grove Hindley Green
Occupation: Foreman Coke Plant
God Parents: Edna Winstanley; James Winstanley; Wilfred Mills
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 3, Entry 24
Baptism: 23 May 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Wroth - [Child] of George Wroth & Jane
Born: 21 May 1935
Abode: 21 Moss Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: George Wroth; Jane Wroth; William Waterworth
Notes: Received June 2nd
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 3, Entry 25
Baptism: 7 Jul 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Shirley Joan Emo - [Child] of William Edward Emo & Margaret
Born: 17 Jun 1935
Abode: 632 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Colliery Surface Hand
God Parents: Wm. Ed. Emo; Margaret Emo; Eliz. Kate Littler
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 3, Entry 26
Baptism: 7 Jul 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Caunce - [Child] of Frederick Caunce & Margaret
Born: 5 Jun 1935
Abode: 7 Robert St.
Occupation: Collector
God Parents: Eliz. Caunce; Harold Caunce; Matt. Birchall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 3, Entry 27
Baptism: 7 Jul 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doris Balmer - [Child] of Thomas Balmer & Doris
Born: 19 May 1935
Abode: 413 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: Thos. Balmer; Marion Crabtree; Elsie Crabtree
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 4, Entry 28
Baptism: 7 Jul 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Cragg - [Child] of Edward Cragg & Margaret
Born: 12 May 1935
Abode: 12 Church Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Edward Cragg; Mary Cragg; Doris Higham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 4, Entry 29
Baptism: 21 Jul 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Walls - [Child] of Richard Walls & Eliza Ellen
Born: 4 Jun 1935
Abode: 91 Tram St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Annie Roden; Annie Titley; Harold Sharpe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 4, Entry 30
Baptism: 4 Aug 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Ricketts - [Child] of William Ricketts & Lavinia Edna
Born: 16 Jun 1935
Abode: 12 Willow St. Abram
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Thomas Whittle; Lucy Ellen Ricketts; Ernest Batley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 4, Entry 31
Baptism: 6 Oct 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Renee Alder - [Child] of Edward Alder & Hannah
Born: 16 Sep 1935
Abode: 11 Yarrow St. Hindley
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Lily Darbyshire; Peter Darbyshire; Hannah Alder
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 4, Entry 32
Baptism: 6 Oct 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Fisher - [Child] of William Henry Fisher & Harriet Hannah
Born: 11 Sep 1935
Abode: 563 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Henry Fisher; Isaiah Orrell Fisher; Ann Fisher
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 4, Entry 33
Baptism: 20 Oct 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Baldwin - [Child] of Richard Baldwin & Ann
Born: 5 Sep 1935
Abode: 10 New St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: Jack Benfold; Richard Baldwin; Phyllis Pearl?
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 4, Entry 34
Baptism: 20 Oct 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sydney Simm - [Child] of Ernest Simm & Florence
Born: 14 Sep 1935
Abode: 36 Moss Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Hilda Simm; Frederick Ernest Blyton; Thomas Walmsley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 4, Entry 35
Baptism: 17 Nov 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Tither - [Child] of Fred Tither & Annie
Born: 20 Oct 1935
Abode: 54 Lily Lane Bamfurlong
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Elizabeth Grimshaw; Blanche Leonard; Harry Leonard
Notes: [2nd godparent's surname first recorded as Lennard then corrected ]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 4, Entry 36
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Clarice Farrimond - [Child] of Eli Farrimond & May
Born: 19 Oct 1935
Abode: 15 Car St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Margaret Hewitt; Ada Morris; John Sharratt
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 5, Entry 37
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Worgan - [Child] of Jack Worgan & Alice
Born: 8 Nov 1935
Abode: 27 Neville St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Elizabeth Alice Naylor; Annie Seddon; George Bold
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 5, Entry 38
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edna Needham - [Child] of Oliver Needham & Annie
Born: 22 Sep 1935
Abode: 4 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Margaret Reid; Marion Butterworth; Guy Butterworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 5, Entry 39
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Catherine Margaret Salter - [Child] of William Albert Salter & Dorothy
Born: 30 Oct 1935
Abode: 45 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Chemist
God Parents: Evelyn Salter; Alice Berry; John Entwistle
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 5, Entry 40
Baptism: 5 Jan 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Corbett - [Child] of Albert Corbett & May
Born: 28 Nov 1935
Abode: 116 North St. Stubshaw Cross
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Albert Corbett; Andrew Corbett; Ann Corbett
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 5, Entry 41
Baptism: 2 Feb 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edna Allen - [Child] of Henry Allen & May
Born: 26 Dec 1935
Abode: 33 Moss Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Annie Coop; Mary Belshaw; John Allen
Notes: [Abode first recorded as 32 Moss Lane then corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 5, Entry 42
Baptism: 2 Feb 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Battersby - [Child] of James Battersby & Josephine
Born: 6 Jan 1936
Abode: 10 Moss lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Agnes Lawton; Isabella Hughes; Harold Battersby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 5, Entry 43
Baptism: 2 Feb 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Roy Ollerton - [Child] of Joseph Henry Ollerton & Amelia Josephine
Born: 25 Dec 1935
Abode: 41 Lily Lane
Occupation: Grocery Manager
God Parents: Elsie Cheetham; Wm. Ollerton; Joseph Orritt
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 5, Entry 44
Baptism: 16 Feb 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Constance Neville - [Child] of Albert Neville & Ethel
Born: 13 Jan 1936
Abode: 1 Sydney St.
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Caroline Jameson; Alice Jameson; Harry Jameson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 5, Entry 45
Baptism: 1 Mar 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Causey - [Child] of Gertrude Causey
Born: 26 Jan 1936
Abode: 9 Foggs Fold
God Parents: Sylvia Causey; Guy Butterworth; James Meadows
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 6, Entry 46
Baptism: 1 Mar 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Daniel Roy Sumner - [Child] of Daniel Sumner & Gladys
Born: 4 Feb 1936
Abode: 34 Hey St. Lower Ince
Occupation: Colliery Brakesman
God Parents: Annie Holt; Daniel Sumner; George Chambers
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 6, Entry 47
Baptism: 5 Apr 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Chrimes - [Child] of Harold Chrimes & Alice May
Born: 3 Mar 1936
Abode: 9 Bank St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Mrs. Southworth; W. Topping; S. Prescott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 6, Entry 48
Baptism: 5 Apr 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Helen Ricketts - [Child] of Sydney Ricketts & Annie
Born: 18 Feb 1936
Abode: 48 Millers Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Emma Moore; S. Ricketts; A. Ricketts
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 6, Entry 49
Baptism: 19 Apr 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Beryl Woodcock - [Child] of Philip Palmer Woodcock & Gladys
Born: 22 Mar 1936
Abode: 570 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Colliery Clerk
God Parents: Aileen Cliff; Constance Kennedy; John Crook
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 6, Entry 50
Baptism: 19 Apr 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1936
Abode: 410 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: James Shaw; Mary Smith; Joseph Hooson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 6, Entry 51
Baptism: 3 May 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Vincent Moore - [Child] of Harry Moore & Alice
Born: 30 Mar 1936
Abode: 8 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Margaret Berry; John Berry; Herbert Berry
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 6, Entry 52
Baptism: 3 May 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Bradburn - [Child] of John Bradburn & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Mar 1936
Abode: 509 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Rachel Bradburn; Joseph Williams; Richd. Gleave
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 6, Entry 53
Baptism: 3 May 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 8 Apr 1936
Abode: 79 Sydney St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: James Hill; Albert Yeates; Jane Yeates
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 6, Entry 54
Baptism: 7 Jun 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Mason - [Child] of Joseph Hesketh & Jane Mason
Born: 30 Apr 1936
Abode: 10 Albion St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: John Chatterlie; Alice Chatterlie; Florence Hesketh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 7, Entry 55
Baptism: 7 Jun 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Edna
Born: 13 May 1936
Abode: 625 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Surface Hand
God Parents: Nora Chadwick; Phyllis Burrows; Ernest Chadwick
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 7, Entry 56
Baptism: 7 Jun 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Mary
Born: 17 May 1936
Abode: 10 Dower St.
Occupation: Colliery Contractor
God Parents: Florence Porter; Albert Smith; Peter Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 7, Entry 57
Baptism: 21 Jun 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Amelia Glenda Bailey - [Child] of Albert Bailey & Bessie
Born: 2 May 1936
Abode: 9 Wright St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Thos. Bailey; Alice Stephens; Bertha Simm
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 7, Entry 58
Baptism: 21 Jun 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Gregory - [Child] of Frank Gregory & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 May 1936
Abode: 643 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Traveller
God Parents: F. Gregory; A. Ricketts; F. Ricketts
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 7, Entry 59
Baptism: 21 Jun 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Audrey Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Margaret
Born: 20 May 1936
Abode: 32 New St.
Occupation: Engine Fitter
God Parents: Lily Lownsbro.; Ruth Dootson; Robt. Dootson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 7, Entry 60
Baptism: 21 Jun 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Lily Crossley - [Child] of Henry Crossley & Lily
Born: 4 May 1936
Abode: 107 Moss Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Mrs. E. Alker; Mrs. Woodhall; A. Crossley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 7, Entry 61
Baptism: 5 Jul 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Rimmer - [Child] of George Herbert Rimmer & Margaret
Born: 18 May 1936
Abode: 7 Alfred St.
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: R. Eastham; A. Banks; M. Blackledge
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 7, Entry 62
Baptism: 5 Jul 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Milner - [Child] of John Milner & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May 1936
Abode: 40 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Colliers Drawer
God Parents: A. May; H. Milner; E. Milner
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 7, Entry 63
Baptism: 19 Jul 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Betty Farrimond - [Child] of Joseph Farrimond & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 3 Jun 1936
Abode: 11 Alfred St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Eliz. Ann Farrimond; Joseph Farrimond; Sarah Ellen Round
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 8, Entry 64
Baptism: 19 Jul 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Grundy - [Child] of Joseph Grundy & Ellen
Born: 20 Jun 1936
Abode: 5 Bank St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: John Hill; Jack Westhead Price
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 8, Entry 65
Baptism: 19 Jul 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edna Atherton - [Child] of Richard Atherton & Nellie
Born: 1 Jul 1936
Abode: 59 Moss Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Nellie Atherton; Annie Glazebrook; Jas. Atherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 8, Entry 66
Baptism: 2 Aug 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Enid Rotherham - [Child] of Bert Rotherham & Lilian
Born: 25 Jun 1936
Abode: 36 New St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: N. French; J. French; A. Rotherham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 8, Entry 67
Baptism: 2 Aug 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Hindley - [Child] of Richard Hindley & Isabella
Born: 11 Jul 1936
Abode: 414 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Wagon Lower
God Parents: Hannah Hindley; Wm. Wright; Rd. Hindley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 8, Entry 68
Baptism: 2 Aug 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marion Blackledge - [Child] of William Blackledge & Elizabeth Gaynor
Born: 24 Apr 1936
Abode: 29 Gladstone Terrace, Battersea
Occupation: Rubber Factory Hand
God Parents: Edith Blackledge; Marjorie Brown; Jack Blackledge
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 8, Entry 69
Baptism: 6 Sep 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Florence Jean Rostron - [Child] of Frederick Rostron & Mary Anne
Born: 8 Jul 1936
Abode: 14 Crompton St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Annie Johnson; Florence Phoebe Worthington; Robert Brickley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 8, Entry 70
Baptism: 6 Sep 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Pimblett Higham - [Child] of Noah Higham & Maud
Born: 7 Jul 1936
Abode: Brownlea, Boars Head
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: May Alice Alker; Margaret Alice Byron; John Higham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 8, Entry 71
Baptism: 20 Sep 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James McNamara - [Child] of James McNamara & Jessie
Born: 5 Aug 1936
Abode: 3 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Jas. McNamara; Richd. Martland; Annie Ralphs
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 8, Entry 72
Baptism: 20 Sep 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Charnock - [Child] of Charles Charnock & Ada
Born: 8 May? 1936
Abode: 12 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Betty Irene Smith; Charles Charnock; John Lownsborough
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 9, Entry 73
Baptism: 18 Oct 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Hewitt - [Child] of James Arthur Hewitt & Margaret
Born: 18 Sep 1936
Abode: 16 Wilson St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Joseph Hewitt; Mrs. Winstanley; Margaret Pennington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 9, Entry 74
Baptism: 1 Nov 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Mary Rawlinson - [Child] of James Rawlinson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 8 Oct 1936
Abode: 79 Tram St.
Occupation: Top Hand Labourer
God Parents: Annie Roden; Thomas Gray; Lily Baxter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 9, Entry 75
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Eileen Byron - [Child] of Walter Byron & Margaret Alice
Born: 26 Oct 1936
Abode: 46 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: H. Dutton; J. Byron; J. Byron
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 9, Entry 76
Baptism: 3 Jan 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Walls - [Child] of Edward Richard Walls & Lily
Born: 23 Nov 1936
Abode: 1 Green St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Elsie Heaton; Jas. Walls; John Burrows
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 9, Entry 77
Baptism: 3 Jan 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Jane
Born: 12 Nov 1936
Abode: 28 Stanley Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
God Parents: Mary Cooper; Peter Grundy; Fred Grundy
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 9, Entry 78
Baptism: 17 Jan 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Lilian
Born: 16 Dec 1936
Abode: 3 Ingram St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Evelyn Whitehead; Richard Prescott; John Prescott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 9, Entry 79
Baptism: 17 Jan 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Adcock - [Child] of Joseph Adcock & Lily
Born: 14 Dec 1936
Abode: 13 Rose Terrace
Occupation: Painter
God Parents: William Liptrot; Mary Ellen Liptrot; Joseph Adcock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 9, Entry 80
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Minnie
Born: 17 Jan 1937?
Abode: 603 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Annie Edwards; Thomas Edwards; Joseph Hooton?
Notes: [Birthyear is obscured by overwriting]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 9, Entry 81
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Farrimond - [Child] of Eli Farrimond & May
Born: 30 Dec 1936
Abode: 15 Car St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Mrs. Farrimond; Jack Anderton; J. Sharratt
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 10, Entry 82
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Leonard - [Child] of Thomas Leonard & Esther Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1937
Abode: 57 Tram St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: John Leonard; Alice Dixon; Blanche Leonard
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 10, Entry 83
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doris Bond - [Child] of James Bond & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1937
Abode: 419 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Retired
God Parents: Thomas Austin; Doris Ratcliffe; Mary Ratcliffe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 10, Entry 84
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Herbert Allen - [Child] of Herbert Allen & Doris
Born: 20 Jan 1937
Abode: 14 Collinge St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Mary Lancaster; Stanley Davis; Samuel ?
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 10, Entry 85
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Edward Smith - [Child] of Eli Smith & Annie
Born: 2 Feb 1937
Abode: 443 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Underground Machine Worker
God Parents: Alice Alker; Eli Smith; A. E. Dixon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 10, Entry 86
Baptism: 21 Mar 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Valerie Occleshaw - [Child] of Sidney Occleshaw & Agnes May
Born: 14 Feb 1937
Abode: 15 Webster St.
Occupation: Assistant School Master
God Parents: E. E. Goulding; M. L. Ashcroft; S. Occleshaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 10, Entry 87
Baptism: 4 Apr 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
George Edward Higham - [Child] of Walter George Higham & Lily
Born: 24 Jan 1937
Abode: 10 Hart St.
Occupation: Unemployed
God Parents: M. Oldfield; W. G. Higham; Jas. Clarke?
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 10, Entry 88
Baptism: 18 Apr 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Moore - [Child] of John Moore & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Mar 1937
Abode: 603 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Goods Guard
God Parents: Bertha Berry; John Moore; Mary Jane Moore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 10, Entry 89
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Samuel Worthington - [Child] of Samuel Worthington & Sarah
Born: 10 Apr 1937
Abode: 15 Tetley St. Bamfurlong
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Robert Farrall; Joseph Baxter; Margaret Farrall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 10, Entry 90
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Vincent Holding - [Child] of Joseph Holding & Selina
Born: 5 Apr 1937
Abode: 25 Moss Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Joseph Holding; Florence Worthington; Jas. Cawfield
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 11, Entry 91
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
George Berry - [Child] of George Berry & Ellen
Born: 19 Apr 1937
Abode: 99 Tram St.
Occupation: Onsetter
God Parents: Mary Dickenson; Robert Dickenson; Thomas Hill
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 11, Entry 92
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Willcock - [Child] of Frederick Willcock & Elsie Mary
Born: 17 Apr 1937
Abode: 128 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Loco Cleaner
God Parents: Ella France; Alice Hart; Norman Hart
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 11, Entry 93
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Lilian Harris - [Child] of James Thomas Harris & Lilian
Born: 4 May 1937
Abode: 54 Hey St. Lower Ince
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Jas. Wilcock; Agnes Barley; Mary Wall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 11, Entry 94
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Wallace Davies - [Child] of Frank Davies & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Apr 1937
Abode: 25 Neville St.
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: Hilda Houghton; Peter Taylor; Frank Davies
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 11, Entry 95
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Hurst - [Child] of Albert Hurst & Annie
Born: 20 Mar 1937
Abode: 610 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Engine Driver
God Parents: Harry Hurst; Elizabeth Hurst; Frances Hampson
Notes: By Adoption
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 11, Entry 96
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Light - [Child] of Richard Light & Minnie
Born: 10 May 1937
Abode: 33 New St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Albert Baxter; Annie Baxter; Lilian Gill
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 11, Entry 97
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Worgan - [Child] of Jack Worgan & Alice
Born: 1 Jun 1937
Abode: 27 Neville St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Woodcock; J. McNamara; I. Robinshaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 11, Entry 98
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Newell - [Child] of Moses Newell & Margaret
Born: 10 May 1937
Abode: 154 Lily Lane
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: M. Newell; H. Bamber; W. Roberts
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 11, Entry 99
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Simm - [Child] of William Simm & Florence
Born: 22 May 1937
Abode: 58 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: W. Simm; Ed. Kaye; L. Pilkington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 12, Entry 100
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Walker - [Child] of Frederick Grundy & Elsie Walker
Born: 13 May 1937
Abode: 17 Moss Lane
God Parents: Jas. Walker; Catharine Walker; Thos. Handley
Notes: [Father recorded as an Assistant Spinner living at Castle Hill ]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 12, Entry 101
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Jane
Born: 20 Jun 1937
Abode: 65 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: W. Walsh; H. Connor; S. Connor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 12, Entry 102
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Benson - [Child] of Sydney Benson & Elsie
Born: 9 Jun 1937
Abode: 28 Carr Common Rd. Hindley Green
Occupation: Bolt Maker
God Parents: Hilda Prescott; May Price; Tom Prescott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 12, Entry 103
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Wood - [Child] of George Wood & Annie
Born: 13 Jun 1937
Abode: 43 Moss Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: W. Parr; M. Parr; M. Leah
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 12, Entry 104
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthony James Bullough - [Child] of James Bullough & Ellen Amanda
Born: 9 Jun 1937
Abode: 247 Warrington Rd. Abram
Occupation: Colliery Worker
God Parents: A. Bullough; J. Bullough; R. Renfrew?
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 12, Entry 105
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Clifford Gordon Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Jane
Born: 11 Jun 1937
Abode: 31 Millers Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: L. Mills; J. Mills; S. Whittle
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 12, Entry 106
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Muriel Watkin - [Child] of Joseph Watkin & May
Born: 1 Jul 1937
Abode: 141 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Insurance Agent
God Parents: G. Killon; J. Watkin; M. Watkin
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 12, Entry 107
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Hankinson - [Child] of Albert Hankinson & Margaret
Born: 16 Jun 1937
Abode: 16 Moss Lane
Occupation: Dataller
God Parents: S. Reid; E. Claxton; A. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 12, Entry 108
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Sandelands - [Child] of James Pennington & Mary Sandelands
Born: 18 Jun 1937
Abode: 479 Warrington Rd.
God Parents: A. Porter; R. Fisher; M. Rutter
Notes: [Father recorded as a Warehouse Hand living at 8 Dove St. Golborne ]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 13, Entry 109
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Betty Roberts - [Child] of Walter Victor Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul 1937
Abode: 156 Lily Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: C. Burrows; J. Willis; J. Wall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 13, Entry 110
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Lowe - [Child] of Thomas Lowe & May
Born: 8 Jul 1937
Abode: 35 Tram St.
Occupation: Fireman
God Parents: E. A. Ratcliffe; H. Topping; H. Fairhurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 13, Entry 111
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Greenwood - [Child] of Stanley Greenwood & Celia
Born: 4 Aug 1937
Abode: 6 Neville St.
Occupation: Draper
God Parents: A. Sharples; Anne Sharples; S. Greenwood
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 13, Entry 112
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Alice Liptrot - [Child] of James Henry Liptrot & Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1937
Abode: 17 Davies St.
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: A. Liptrot; C. Liptrot; J. Heyes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 13, Entry 113
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Cecil Bird - [Child] of William Tomlinson Stazicker & Annie Bird
Born: 24 Jun 1937
Abode: 25 Sidney St.
God Parents: Peter Bird; Albert Hirst; Elsie Bird
Notes: [Father recorded as a Belt Maker living at Moss Lane Burscough]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 13, Entry 114
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Sharratt - [Child] of Peter Sharratt & Jane
Born: 15 Aug 1937
Abode: 11 Car St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Ethel Sharratt; K. Burrows; P. Sharratt
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 13, Entry 115
Baptism: 15 Oct 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joyce Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Marion
Born: 8 Sep 1937
Abode: 9 Stanley Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Elsie Crabtree; Doris Balmer; Thomas Lee
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 13, Entry 116
Baptism: 31 Oct 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marion Wilson - [Child] of Ernest Wilson & Beatrice Alice
Born: 23 Sep 1937
Abode: 557 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
God Parents: Wm. Walter Baron; Emma Dickenson; Eunice Croft
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 13, Entry 117
Baptism: 21 Nov 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Thomas Roby - [Child] of Nehemiah Roby & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1937
Abode: 10 Webster St.
Occupation: Colliery Clerk
God Parents: Thos. Sumner; Annie Roby; Robert Roby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 14, Entry 118
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Moore - [Child] of Joseph Moore & Jane Ellen
Born: 28 Oct 1937
Abode: 64 Platt St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Jane Ellen Moore; May Moore; Joseph ?
Notes: [3rd godparent's surname not recorded]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 14, Entry 119
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Bertha Morgan - [Child] of Alfred Morgan & Ruth
Born: 6 Dec 1937
Abode: 12 Crompton St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Bertha Fisher; Evelyn Molyneux; Thomas Dootson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 14, Entry 120
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Arthur Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1937
Abode: 3 Syresham St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Jane Rigby; William Grundy; Edward Cragg
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 14, Entry 121
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Nancy
Born: 22 Dec 1937
Abode: 8 Gas St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Dorothy Amott; Wm. Cowell; Robert Twist
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 14, Entry 122
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gordon Chambers - [Child] of John Robert Chambers & Joan
Born: 5 Dec 1937
Abode: 69 Warrington Rd. Abram
Occupation: Rivetter
God Parents: Edna Pennington; Joseph Howarth; John Robert Chambers
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 14, Entry 123
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene Patricia Hodgson - [Child] of William James Hodgson & Mary Martha
Born: 9 Dec 1937
Abode: Stanley Rd.
Occupation: Loco Driver
God Parents: Alfred? Clegg; Elizabeth Clegg; May Hodgson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 14, Entry 124
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Rostron - [Child] of Henry Derbyshire & Mary Ann Rostron
Born: 1 Feb 1938
Abode: 461 Liverpool Rd.
God Parents: R. Gould; J. Shaw; L. Rostron
Notes: [Father recorded as living in Wigan]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 14, Entry 125
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Rhead - [Child] of Charles Henry Rhead & Edna
Born: 13 Aug 1937
Abode: 602 Liverpool Rd. Platt Bridge
Occupation: Insurance Agent
God Parents: Wm. Cartwright; Margaret Cartwright; Doreen Buckley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 14, Entry 126
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Harold Emo - [Child] of William Edward Emo & Margaret
Born: 21 Jan 1938
Abode: 632 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Surface Hand
God Parents: Mary Handley; Robert Harold Reeve; Isaac Littler
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 15, Entry 127
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Phyllis Eleanor
Born: 22 Feb 1938
Abode: 130 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Bus Conductor
God Parents: John Kenyon; Phyllis Eleanor Kenyon; Mary Anne Kenyon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 15, Entry 128
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene McNamara - [Child] of James McNamara & Jessie Victoria
Born: 18 Feb 1938
Abode: 1 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Annie Ralphs; Richard Martland; Gwendolen Martland
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 15, Entry 129
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Collier - [Child] of Peter Collier & Jane
Born: 7 Mar 1938
Abode: 429 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Peter Collier; John Collier; Mary Atherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 15, Entry 130
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Reeves - [Child] of William Reeves & Rachel
Born: 23 Mar 1938
Abode: 595 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Henry Gittins; Ellen Reeves; Alice Reeves
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 15, Entry 131
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Bryce - [Child] of George Noel Bryce & Margaret
Born: 4 Mar 1938
Abode: 4 Duke St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: E. Bellis; E. Brooks; John Thomas Bryce
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 15, Entry 132
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Stokes - [Child] of James Fitzgerald [surname not given] & Catharine Cordelia Stokes
Born: 19 Mar 1938
Abode: 31 Warrington Rd.
God Parents: James Grimes; Donald Marsden; Martha Stokes
Notes: [Father's surname not recorded; Occupation recorded as a Miner ]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 15, Entry 133
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Colin Wigan - [Child] of John William Wigan & Violette
Born: 9 Apr 1938
Abode: 9 Rooke St. Parkhurst I.O.W.
Occupation: Prison Officer
God Parents: Mary Belle Hargreaves; Thomas Hewitt Wigan; John William Wigan
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 15, Entry 134
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Simmons - [Child] of James Simmons & Mary
Born: 15 May 1938
Abode: 6 Wilson St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: M. Winstanley; M. Winstanley, Jnr.; K. Winstanley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 15, Entry 135
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Lyons - [Child] of George Edward Lyons & Margaret
Born: 2 May 1938
Abode: 46 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: M. Lyons; A. Green; E. Lyons
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 16, Entry 136
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Westhead - [Child] of John Thomas Westhead & Olive
Born: 26 May 1938
Abode: 8 Green St.
Occupation: Shot Firer
God Parents: Mr. Gardner; Mrs. Wright; Mr. Wright
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 16, Entry 137
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Jane Ann
Born: 25 May 1938
Abode: 647 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Water Man
God Parents: R. Morris; C. Morris; A. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 16, Entry 138
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gordon Walls - [Child] of Edward Richard Walls & Lily
Born: 22 May 1938
Abode: 1 Green St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: B. Walls; Edward K. Walls; F. Berry
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 16, Entry 139
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Sutch - [Child] of Oliver Sutch & Mary Agnes
Born: 23 May 1938
Abode: 148 Lily Lane
Occupation: Surface Worker
God Parents: A. Sutch; A. Sutch; M. Aspinwall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 16, Entry 140
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Jane
Born: 3 Aug 1938
Abode: 31 Moss Lane
Occupation: Cotton Operative
God Parents: M. Cooper; E. Birchall; Wm. Baxter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 16, Entry 141
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Clifford Griffiths - [Child] of Charles Griffiths & Phoebe
Born: 21 Jul 1938
Abode: 69 Tram St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
God Parents: Emily Griffiths; C. Evans; C. Griffiths
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 16, Entry 142
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Green - [Child] of Mark Green & Agnes
Born: 8 Aug 1938
Abode: 6 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Margaret Lyons; M. Green; F. Green
Notes: [Birth year first recorded as 1937 then corrected ]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 16, Entry 143
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Jolley - [Child] of John Jolley & Ellen
Born: 25 Jul 1938
Abode: 4 Neville St.
Occupation: Engine Stoker
God Parents: L. Pinder; G. Miller; Leonard Jolley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 16, Entry 144
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
George Winrow - [Child] of Thomas Winrow & Isabella
Born: 3 Sep 1938
Abode: 14 Queens Rd,
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Phyllis Pemberton; T. Winrow; N. Jones
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 17, Entry 145
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jack Courtney Millard - [Child] of William Courtney Millard & Elsie
Born: 19 Jul 1938
Abode: 80 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Ellen McNamara; S. Millard; C. Davidson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 17, Entry 146
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Blinkhorn - [Child] of Samuel Entwistle Blinkhorn & Edith Ellenor
Born: 24 Sep 1938
Abode: 101 Tram St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: G. Heaton; G. Pennington; S. Blinkhorn
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 17, Entry 147
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Sixsmith - [Child] of Thomas Sixsmith & Jane
Born: 7 Nov 1938
Abode: 57 Tram St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: E. Talbot; M. Glover; D. Sixsmith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 17, Entry 148
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Vincent Smith - [Child] of Graham Smith & Laura
Born: 15 Oct 1938
Abode: 225 Wigan Rd. Standish
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
God Parents: C. Kibble; V. Smith; G. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 17, Entry 149
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Hilda Dearnley - [Child] of Joseph Dearnley & Lillie
Born: 8 Nov 1938
Abode: 11 Brown St. Bickershaw
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Syd. Dearnley; E. Pilkington; L. Murray
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 17, Entry 150
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mavis Frances Turton - [Child] of Edward Turton & Margaret
Born: 23 Nov 1938
Abode: 43 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: T. Mansfield; M. Colton; E. Burrows
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 17, Entry 151
Baptism: 1 Jan 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Allen - [Child] of Herbert Allen & Doris
Born: 29 Nov 1938
Abode: 14 Collinge St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: E. Robinson; M. Barton; E. Allen
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 17, Entry 152
Baptism: 1 Jan 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Beatrice Lydia Moore - [Child] of Robert Moore & Beatrice
Born: 13 Nov 1938
Abode: 8 Wilson St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: A. Adamson; L. Wheeler; T. Sumner
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 17, Entry 153
Baptism: 1 Jan 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Atherton - [Child] of Thomas Atherton & Bertha
Born: 12 Nov 1938
Abode: 87 Tram St.
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
God Parents: M. Walsh; T. Jones; T. Atherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 18, Entry 154
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Evelyn Baxter - [Child] of Harold Baxter & Bertha
Born: 27 Dec 1938
Abode: 66 Bickershaw Lane
Occupation: Omnibus Conductor
God Parents: B. Baxter; L. Baxter; H. Cunliffe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 18, Entry 155
Baptism: 22 Jan 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Olive Wood - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Olive Kathleen Wood
Born: 28 Dec 1938
Abode: 325 Bickershaw Lane
Occupation: Surface Hand
God Parents: A. Robinson; Hilda May Wood; Emiline Robinson
Notes: [Mother's first name originally spelt Cathleen then corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 18, Entry 156
Baptism: 5 Feb 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Mary
Born: 5 Jan 1939
Abode: 7 Alfred St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: E. Wright; E. Pilkington; Wm. Rigby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 18, Entry 157
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Alice
Born: 10 Jan 1939
Abode: 57 Neville St.
Occupation: Wagon Painter
God Parents: B. Clarke; J. Hitchen; J. H. Dent
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 18, Entry 158
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Roberts - [Child] of Walter Victor Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1939
Abode: 162 Lily Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: W. V. Roberts; H. O. Roberts; A. Sherrington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 18, Entry 159
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Morris - [Child] of Albert Morris & Clara Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan 1939
Abode: 7 Roberts St.
Occupation: Colliery Worker
God Parents: G. A. Heaney; J. Pugh; M. Pugh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 18, Entry 160
Baptism: 19 Mar 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Jervis - [Child] of Noah Jervis & Clara
Born: 5 Feb 1939
Abode: 29 Moss Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
God Parents: Annie Ainscough; Noah Jervis; Jack Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 18, Entry 161
Baptism: 24 Mar 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Lionel Barclay - [Child] of George Barclay & May
Born: 11 Feb 1913
Abode: Thirlmere Avenue, Boar's Head Wigan
Occupation: School Master
God Parents: Eleanor Taylor; George Samuel Guest; Arthur Dean
Notes: Adult [Surname recorded as 'Barclay (Taylor by adoption)']
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 18, Entry 162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Hannah Mason - [Child] of Joseph Hesketh & Jane Mason
Born: 16 Feb 1939
Abode: 10 Albion St.
God Parents: Annie Gardner; Jonah T. Gardner; Ellen Unsworth
Notes: [Father recorded as a collier living in Car St.]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 19, Entry 163
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Killon - [Child] of Chas. William Killon & Gladys
Born: 26 Feb 1939
Abode: Rose Cottage Hindley
Occupation: School Caretaker
God Parents: Chas. W. Killon; G. Killon; H. Killon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 19, Entry 164
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Round - [Child] of Robert Round & Hilda
Born: 13 Apr 1939
Abode: 23 Rayner Avenue Hindley
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: B. Gerrard; G. Meadows; P. Hilton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 19, Entry 165
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Balmer - [Child] of Thomas Balmer & Doris
Born: 22 Mar 1939
Abode: 596 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: M. Lee; E. Benson; T. Balmer
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 19, Entry 166
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Dermott - [Child] of Lawrence Dermott & Annie
Born: 20 Apr 1939
Abode: 77 Moss Lane
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: H. Dermott; J. Gibson; A. Dermott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 19, Entry 167
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Raymond Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Lily
Born: 31 May 1939
Abode: 70 Sydney St.
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: C. Horrocks; Jas. Horrocks; H. Tomlinson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 19, Entry 168
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ralph Knowles - [Child] of Ralph Knowles & Minnie
Born: 17 May 1939
Abode: 640 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Haulage Contractor
God Parents: A. Ainscough; J. Ainscough; R. Knowles
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 19, Entry 169
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Beverley Hesketh Procter - [Child] of William Granville Procter & Mary
Born: 9 Jun 1939
Abode: 626 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Boot Repairer
God Parents: Irene Procter; M. Procter; W. G. Procter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 19, Entry 170
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Derik Rigby - [Child] of Ernest Rigby & Jane
Born: 5 Jun 1939
Abode: 43 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: M. Colton; T. Mansfield; Peter Burrows
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 19, Entry 171
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joyce Hill - [Child] of Polly Hill
Born: 12 Jun 1939
Abode: 2 Albion St.
God Parents: Silvia Causey; Elizabeth Meadows; David Highton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 20, Entry 172
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Florence Woodcock - [Child] of Albert Woodcock & Amelia
Born: 25 Jun 1939
Abode: 639 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: F. Cleater; C. M. Cleater; A. Woodcock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 20, Entry 173
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marie Fairhurst - [Child] of Richard Fairhurst & Alice
Born: 10 Jun 1939
Abode: 64 Sydney St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: A. Fairhurst; O. Fairhurst; R. Fairhurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 20, Entry 174
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Bell - [Child] of Thomas William Bell & Alce
Born: 14 Jul 1939
Abode: 41 Moss Lane
Occupation: Cable Worker
God Parents: Wm. Arstall; Alice Bell; M. Downham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 20, Entry 175
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Westhead - [Child] of Thomas Westhead & Doris
Born: 9 Jul 1939
Abode: 134 Lily Lane
Occupation: Omnibus Conductor
God Parents: J. Winstanley; L. Westhead; C. Griffiths
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 20, Entry 176
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1939
Abode: 10 Dower St.
Occupation: Contractor
God Parents: J. Porter; J. Porter; P. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 20, Entry 177
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sylvia Marsh - [Child] of Fred Marsh & Sarah
Born: 18 Jul 1939
Abode: 545 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Silk Worker
God Parents: M. Holcroft; J. Marsh; H. Marsh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 20, Entry 178
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mildred Mary Hurst - [Child] of Harry Hurst & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1939
Abode: 6 Church Rd.
Occupation: Assistant School Master
God Parents: H. Hurst; E. Crompton; A. Hurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 20, Entry 179
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Barnett - [Child] of Sydney Barnett & Catherine
Born: 31 Jul 1939
Abode: 10 Victoria St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Porter; J. Greatbanks; M. Greatbanks
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 20, Entry 180
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Minnie
Born: 29 Jul 1939
Abode: 19 Smithwood Avenue Hindley
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: F. Edwards; A. Edwards; S. Edwards
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 21, Entry 181
Baptism: 17 Sep 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Ann
Born: 14 Aug 1939
Abode: 24 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Pump Worker
God Parents: J. Robinson; T. Pilkington; Evelyn Ashcroft
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 21, Entry 182
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Nicholson - [Child] of Thomas Nicholson & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1939
Abode: 13 Collinge St.
Occupation: Cotton Worker
God Parents: J.? Sharrock; T. Nicholson; M. Fletcher
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 21, Entry 183
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Walls - [Child] of James Walls & Ethel
Born: 14 Sep 1939
Abode: 61 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: E. Cowburn; E. Bennett; J. Appleton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 21, Entry 184
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Stanley Oldfield - [Child] of William Oldfield & May
Born: 8 Sep 1939
Abode: 6 Hart St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: E. Sherriff; Wm. Sherriff; Jos. Hatton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 21, Entry 185
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Derick Rostron - [Child] of Frederick Rostron & Mary A.
Born: 29 Aug 1939
Abode: 14 Crompton St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Annie Walton; William Walton; Tom Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 21, Entry 186
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Leonard Jones - [Child] of Allan Jones & Esther
Born: 25 Sep 1939
Abode: 15 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Ellison; L. Jones; J. Disley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 21, Entry 187
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Needham - [Child] of Oliver Needham & Annie
Born: 9 Sep 1939
Abode: 4 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: C. Reid; G. Butterworth; A. Butterworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 21, Entry 188
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Ellis - [Child] of Thomas Ellis & Agnes
Born: 24 Oct 1939
Abode: 23 Tetley St. Bamfurlong
Occupation: Bus Conductor
God Parents: E. Evans; R. S. Evans; J. Bradburn?
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 21, Entry 189
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Winifred Rachel Bradburn - [Child] of John Bradburn & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Sep 1939
Abode: 422A Warrington Rd. Spring View
Occupation: Coal Miner
God Parents: J. Martin; R. Bradburn?; E. Bradburn?
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 22, Entry 190
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Roy Ashurst - [Child] of Alfred Watkinson Ashurst & Evelyn
Born: 22 Sep 1939
Abode: 10 Warrington Rd. Platt Bridge
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: F. Rigby; J. Rigby; A. W. Ashurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 22, Entry 191
Baptism: 19 Nov 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jack Pugh - [Child] of John Pugh & Doris
Born: 8 Oct 1939
Abode: 10 Stephen St.
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
God Parents: Thos. Pugh; Jas. Ed. Lambert; May Pugh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 22, Entry 192
Baptism: 19 Nov 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Seddon - [Child] of Edward Seddon & Gladys
Born: 17 Sep 1939
Abode: 609 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Sarah Balfour; H. Balfour; N. Muller
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 22, Entry 193
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anita Jane Bailey - [Child] of John Robert Bailey & Gertrude
Born: 14 Nov 1939
Abode: 117 Moss Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
God Parents: A. E. Ritchie; Sarah Bailey; Dorothy Joan Bailey
Notes: [A note under the surname reads '2nd Bthday Cd sent']
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 22, Entry 194
Baptism: 17 Dec 1939 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Amelia Hankinson - [Child] of Albert Hankinson & Margaret
Born: 9 Oct 1939
Abode: 12 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: E. Hankinson; B. Woods; Sydney Reid
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 22, Entry 195
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1939
Abode: 491 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Surface Hand
God Parents: R. Dootson; R. Morgan; Mary Melling
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 22, Entry 196
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Milner - [Child] of John Milner & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jan 1940
Abode: 40 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Engineer Labourer
God Parents: W. Johnson; E. Milner; J. Milner
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 22, Entry 197
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gordon Henry Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Gladys May
Born: 20 Dec 1939
Abode: 28 Millers Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: T. Brooks; H. Brooks; G. H. Birchall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 22, Entry 198
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Charlotte
Born: 10 Jan 1940
Abode: 50 Moss Lane
Occupation: Lamp Man
God Parents: G. Wood; W. Fairhurst; M. Fairhurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 23, Entry 199
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Lily
Born: 7 Feb 1940
Abode: 12 Cross St. Bamfurlong
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: R. Whitley; J. Whitley; H. Gregson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 23, Entry 200
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Bell - [Child] of George Bell & Doris
Born: 16 Jan 1940
Abode: 21 Tetley St. Bamfurlong
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: A. O'Brien; M. Webb; J. Webb
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 23, Entry 201
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mildred Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Annie
Born: 15 Feb 1940
Abode: 21 Bank St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: M. Dootson; Helen Hooson; Chas. Dootson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 23, Entry 202
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Turton - [Child] of Edward Turton & Margarett
Born: 24 Jan 1940
Abode: 43 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: C. Bretherton; T. Wayne; M. Cottam
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 23, Entry 203
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Margaret
Born: 7 Feb 1940
Abode: 2 Moss St. Spring View
Occupation: Store Keeper's Labourer
God Parents: G. Williams; M. Taylor; R. Wilson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 23, Entry 204
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Sutch - [Child] of Oliver Sutch & Mary Agnes
Born: 22 Feb 1940
Abode: 65 Millers Lane
Occupation: Surface Worker
God Parents: T. Sutch; M. Sutch; M. A. Sutch
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 23, Entry 205
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Muriel Worgan - [Child] of Jack Worgan & Alice
Born: 29 Feb 1940
Abode: 27 Neville St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: I. Robinshaw; A. Allsobrook; E. Brown
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 23, Entry 206
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Winifred Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Jane
Born: 7 Mar 1940
Abode: 70 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: W. Ingram; C. Bretherton; H. Connor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 23, Entry 207
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian James Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Edna
Born: 11 Mar 1940
Abode: 661 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Marine Dealer
God Parents: L. Castell; T. Barton; G. Dickenson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 24, Entry 208
Baptism: 21 Apr 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Ellen
Born: 2 Apr 1940
Abode: 575 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Hayes; J. Molyneux; O. Derbyshire
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 24, Entry 209
Baptism: 5 May 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gladys Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & Gladys
Born: 3 Apr 1940
Abode: 169 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Master Baker
God Parents: J. Edwards; M. E. Edwards; Ethel Hollis, (by proxy)
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 24, Entry 210
Baptism: 2 Jun 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Audrey Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Amy
Born: 25 Apr 1940
Abode: 47 Sydney St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: T. Finney; A. Finney; E. Halsall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 24, Entry 211
Baptism: 2 Jun 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Hedley - [Child] of William Hedley & Gwendoline
Born: 13 Apr 1940
Abode: 140 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: M. Walsh; R. Street; S. Phelps
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 24, Entry 212
Baptism: 2 Jun 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Keefe - [Child] of Christopher Keefe & Alice
Born: 28 Apr 1940
Abode: 32 Sydney St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: A. Houghton; T. Tattum; J. Wilde
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 24, Entry 213
Baptism: 2 Jun 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Donald Gibson - [Child] of James Gibson & Ellen
Born: 9 May 1940
Abode: 612 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: E. Robinson; H. Davison; H. Ashcroft
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 24, Entry 214
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Leslie Fishwick - [Child] of Charles Fishwick & Annie
Born: 2 May 1940
Abode: 1 Duke St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: W. Gregory; S. H. Gregory; E. Gregory
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 24, Entry 215
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doris Prior - [Child] of William Prior & Doris
Born: 14 May 1940
Abode: 19 Second St. Bryn Gates
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: H. Prior; E. Prior; A. Atherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 24, Entry 216
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Beryl June Morris - [Child] of Ivan Morris & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May 1940
Abode: 51 Neville St.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: J. Morris; L. Wolstenholme; F. Higson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 25, Entry 217
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Sutch - [Child] of Thomas Sutch & Agnes
Born: 21 May 1940
Abode: 40 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Grocer
God Parents: A. Sutch; G. Wolstenholme; L. Hall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 25, Entry 218
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Jones - [Child] of Phineas Jones & Jessie
Born: 25 Jun 1940
Abode: 12 Gas St.
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
God Parents: T. Yates; M. Yates; Jessie Jones
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 25, Entry 219
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
June Unsworth - [Child] of Piers Unsworth & Beatrice
Born: 11 Jun 1940
Abode: 168 Lily Lane
Occupation: Pattern Maker
God Parents: S. Knowles; E. Hodgkinson; H. Hodgkinson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 25, Entry 220
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Wallace Price - [Child] of William Price & Jane
Born: 23 Jul 1940
Abode: 81 Neville St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Wm. Price; Jane Price; C. Hill
Notes: [Birthdate first recorded as 22nd Jul then corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 25, Entry 221
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Olwen Thomas - [Child] of William John Thomas & Mary
Born: 14 Jun 1940
Abode: 100 Lily Lane
Occupation: Local Government Officer
God Parents: W. S. Thomas; D. Phelps; E. Thomas
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 25, Entry 222
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Pamela Fisher - [Child] of William Henry Fisher & Harriet Hannah
Born: 4 Jul 1940
Abode: 563 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Colliery Platelayer
God Parents: I. O. Fisher; J. T. Potter; M. A. Fisher
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 25, Entry 223
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Cyril Benson - [Child] of Cyril Benson & Elsie
Born: 15 Aug 1940
Abode: 674 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: C. Benson; Thos. Lee; M. Lee
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 25, Entry 224
Baptism: 6 Oct 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sylvia June Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1940
Abode: 115 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: F. Farrimond; M. E. Mills; E. Critchley
Notes: [Birthdate first recorded as 3rd then corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 25, Entry 225
Baptism: 3 Nov 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Worthington - [Child] of Harold Worthington & Irene
Born: 4 Oct 1940
Abode: 423 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Mary Dootson; Jessie Green; H. Worthington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 26, Entry 226
Baptism: 3 Nov 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Enid Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Phoebe Lilian
Born: 14 Oct 1940
Abode: 44 Smiths Lane
Occupation: Surface Worker
God Parents: W. Johnson; P. L. Johnson; Reca Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 26, Entry 227
Baptism: 3 Nov 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Williams - [Child] of Samuel Williams & Doris
Born: 8 Oct 1940
Abode: 623 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: B. Holding; J. Foster; F. Holding
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 26, Entry 228
Baptism: 3 Nov 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Edna
Born: 16 Oct 1940
Abode: 616 Bolton Rd. Bryn Gates
Occupation: Brakesman
God Parents: W. Chadwick; N. Chadwick; P. Chadwick
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 26, Entry 229
Baptism: 1 Dec 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Margaret Dwyer - [Child] of William Dwyer & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1940
Abode: 1 Eatock St.
Occupation: Colliery Tub Repairer
God Parents: M. Hill; S. Eatock; W. Dwyer
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 26, Entry 230
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Towers - [Child] of Frank Towers & Edith
Born: 12 Oct 1940
Abode: 4 Robert St.
Occupation: Goods Guard
God Parents: F. Towers; E. Towers; M. Allen
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 26, Entry 231
Baptism: 3 Jan 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas John Barker - [Child] of Dennis Barker & Eleanor Bertha
Born: 24 Nov 1940
Abode: 43 New St.
Occupation: Pit Sinker
God Parents: E. B. Barker; T. H. Phillips; M. Phillips
Notes: [18 recorded against mother's name and 24 against father's name]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 26, Entry 232
Baptism: 5 Jan 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Hill - [Child] of George Stopford & Polly Hill
Born: 7 Dec 1940
Abode: 21 Albion St.
God Parents: G. Chilton; E. Chilton; H. Hill
Notes: [Fathers occupation recorded as soldier; parent's surnames also recorded
alongside christian names and in surnames column]]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 26, Entry 233
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Battersby - [Child] of James Battersby & Josephine
Born: 20 Dec 1940
Abode: 10 Moss Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: E. N. Lanaghan; Jas. Battersby; John Hughes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 26, Entry 234
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Emily Unsworth - [Child] of Joseph Unsworth & Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1941
Abode: 67 Tram St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: I. Sixsmith; E. Picton; G. Phelps
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 27, Entry 235
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Allan Green - [Child] of Jessie Boyd Green
Born: 3 Feb 1941
Abode: 408 Liverpool Rd.
God Parents: B. Topping; T. Smith; H. Parr
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 27, Entry 236
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gladys Woodcock - [Child] of Albert Woodcock & Amelia
Born: 17 Feb 1941
Abode: 639 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: G. Gregory; Mary Gregory; A. Woodcock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 27, Entry 237
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Mary Green - [Child] of Mark Green & Agnes
Born: 30 Jan 1941
Abode: 4 Winifred St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: A. Green; G. Lyons; M. Lyons
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 27, Entry 238
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Sixsmith - [Child] of Thomas Sixsmith & Jane
Born: 23 Feb 1941
Abode: 57 Tram St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: T. Pennington; M. Glover; D. Thomas
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 27, Entry 239
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Robert Westhead - [Child] of Thomas Westhead & Doris
Born: 8 Mar 1941
Abode: 134 Lily Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: J. Smith; T. Westhead; J. Winstanley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 27, Entry 240
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Vincent Smith - [Child] of Eli Smith & Annie
Born: 4 Mar 1941
Abode: 443 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: E. Smith; F. Stott; E. Marsh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 27, Entry 241
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Southern - [Child] of Robert Southern & Edith
Born: 21 Mar 1941
Abode: 144 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Roper; A. Scott; M. Southern
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 27, Entry 242
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Pugh - [Child] of John Pugh & Doris
Born: 11 Mar 1941
Abode: 33 Tram St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: E. Wigfield; E. Cox; H. Hughes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 27, Entry 243
Baptism: 4 May 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Belshaw - [Child] of George Belshaw & Mary
Born: 4 Apr 1941
Abode: 483 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Plate Layer
God Parents: J. Allen; A. Belshaw; A. Coop
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 28, Entry 244
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Hugh Allen - [Child] of John Allen & Eliza
Born: 21 Feb 1941
Abode: 603 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: N. Picton; W. Holland; M. Wareing
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 28, Entry 245
Baptism: 15 Jun 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Hedley - [Child] of William Hedley & Gwendoline
Born: 24 May 1941
Abode: 140 Lily Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: G. Hedley; W. Hedley; A. Hedley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 28, Entry 246
Baptism: 15 Jun 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Stott - [Child] of Frederick Stott & Mary
Born: 4 May 1941
Abode: 33 Tram St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: A. Smith; A. M. Cottle; F. Stott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 28, Entry 247
Baptism: 15 Jun 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Arthur Davies - [Child] of Arthur Davies & Alice
Born: 26 May 1941
Abode: 8 Car St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: F. Molyneux; J. Davies; M. Davies
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 28, Entry 248
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Roy Dallimore - [Child] of Alfred Dallimore & Ethel
Born: 19 Jun 1941
Abode: 7 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: A. Dallimore; G. Dallimore; M. Dallimore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 28, Entry 249
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Dearnley - [Child] of Joseph Dearnley & Lillie
Born: 23 Jun 1941
Abode: 5 Sydney St.
Occupation: Stoker
God Parents: E. Green; W. Green; P. Pilkington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 28, Entry 250
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Victor Roberts - [Child] of Walter Victor Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1941
Abode: 5 Platt St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: A. Sherrington; C. Burns; J. Hurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 28, Entry 251
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Bruce James Fairbrother - [Child] of William Fairbrother & Doris
Born: 20 May 1941
Abode: 60 Lily Lane
Occupation: Mining Contractor
God Parents: G. Fairbrother; J. Jackson; M. J. Fairbrother
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 28, Entry 252
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Margaret Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Margaret
Born: 19 Jun 1941
Abode: Bamfurlong Hotel
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: M. Porter; B. Hurst; E. Hurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 29, Entry 253
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Les Burns - [Child] of Colin Burns & Edith
Born: 8 Jun 1941
Abode: 85 Tram St.
Occupation: Packer
God Parents: E. Jones; C. Burns; A. Dean
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 29, Entry 254
Baptism: 3 Aug 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Hargreaves - [Child] of Arthur Hargreaves & Mary Belle
Born: 30 Jun 1941
Abode: 46 Moss Lane
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: A. Hargreaves; E. Hargreaves; L. Brooks
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 29, Entry 255
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Margery
Born: 23 Aug 1941
Abode: 108 Lily Lane
Occupation: Surface Worker
God Parents: H. Hedley; A. Hedley; J. Postlewhaite
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 29, Entry 256
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Collier - [Child] of Pater Collier & Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1941
Abode: 429 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: M. Harrison; E. Collier; J. Collier
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 29, Entry 257
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Rosemary Procter - [Child] of William Granville Procter & Mary
Born: 19 Sep 1941
Abode: 626 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Clogger
God Parents: H. Green; M. Procter; W. G. Procter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 29, Entry 258
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Rotherham - [Child] of Bert Rotherham & Lilian
Born: 16 Sep 1941
Abode: 11 New St.
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: D. Gaskell; R. Sharp; E. Lancaster?
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 29, Entry 259
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Herd - [Child] of Thomas Richard Herd & Ann
Born: 13 Oct 1941
Abode: 21 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
God Parents: H. Burrows; C. Swan; A. Burrows
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 29, Entry 260
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Thorton [sic] - [Child] of James Thorton [sic] & Gladys
Born: 19 Oct 1941
Abode: 618 Liverpool Rd. Platt Bridge
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: J. Thornton; H. Baxter; L. Baxter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 29, Entry 261
Baptism: 4 Jan 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ethel Gorner - [Child] of Thomas Gorner & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Nov 1941
Abode: 20 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Jno. Gorner; Ethel Molyneux; Eileen Meehan
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 30, Entry 262
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gladys Bailey - [Child] of Harry Bailey & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1942
Abode: 7 Stanley Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Barbara Finney; B. Bailey; T. Bailey
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 30, Entry 263
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Edna
Born: 13 Jan 1942
Abode: 601 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Royal Air Force
God Parents: N. Barton; L. Caspell; D. Caspell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 30, Entry 264
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Simm - [Child] of William Simm & Florence
Born: 3 Jan 1942
Abode: 59 Tram St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: D. Gornall; L. Kaye; W. Simm
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 30, Entry 265
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathlyn Lilian Wilson - [Child] of Richard Wilson & Mary
Born: 22 Jan 1942
Abode: 184 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Process Worker in Explosives
God Parents: L. Taylor; M. Taylor; R. Wilson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 30, Entry 266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Bryan Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Dora
Born: 10 Jan 1942
Abode: 35 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
God Parents: J. Dickinson; W. Gregory; M. Lewis
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 30, Entry 267
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Jones - [Child] of Phineas Jones & Jessie
Born: 7 Jan 1942
Abode: 12 Gas St.
Occupation: Plate Layer
God Parents: J. Jones; M. Yates; T. Yates
Notes: [Baptism month first recorded as May then corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 30, Entry 268
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Atherton - [Child] of Thomas Atherton & Annie
Born: 17 Jan 1942
Abode: 5 Ridyard St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: L. Ainscough; M. Hampson; T. Atherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 30, Entry 269
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Nancy
Born: 14 Feb 1942
Abode: 8 Gas St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: R. Twist; E. Twist; N. Hall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 30, Entry 270
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Needham - [Child] of Oliver Needham & Annie
Born: 4 Feb 1942
Abode: 4 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Transport Worker
God Parents: R. Fairhurst; J. T. Powell; M. Belshaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 31, Entry 271
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Gorton - [Child] of Peter Gorton & Alice Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1942
Abode: 3 Fairfield Avenue
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: P. Gorton; G. Woosey; A. Woosey
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 31, Entry 272
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David John Prescott - [Child] of Eric John Prescott & Adeline Gregory
Born: 16 Feb 1942
Abode: 675 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: J. Smethurst; F. Ormshaw; E. J. Prescott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 31, Entry 273
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Knowles - [Child] of Ralph Knowles & Minnie
Born: 10 Mar 1942
Abode: 640 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: L. Ainscough; T. Atherton; R. Knowles
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 31, Entry 274
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Robin Alexander Poyntz - [Child] of Hugh Kenneth Merritt Poyntz & Dorothy Margaret
Born: 26 Oct 1941
Abode: 544 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Mrs. Williamson; Thos. Knight; G. N. Bryce
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 31, Entry 275
Baptism: 3 May 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian Poyntz - [Child] of Hugh Kenneth Merritt Poyntz & Dorothy Margaret
Born: 26 Mar 1940
Abode: 544 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Mrs. Williamson; G. N. Bryce; H. K. M. Poyntz
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 31, Entry 276
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Kathleen Winstanley - [Child] of Joseph Winstanley & Bessie
Born: 27 Apr 1942
Abode: 11 Ingram St.
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: Mrs. Eaton; Mrs. Winstanley; H. Winstanley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 31, Entry 277
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Steele - [Child] of George Steele & May
Born: 1 May 1942
Abode: 3 Wright St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: G. Steele; J. Steele; B. Bailey
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 31, Entry 278
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Salter - [Child] of William Albert Salter & Dorothy
Born: 7 Apr 1942
Abode: 45 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Chemist
God Parents: Mrs. Hinchcliffe; L. B. Hinchcliffe; Mrs. Salter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 31, Entry 279
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Reid - [Child] of Albert Reid & Annie
Born: 12 Apr 1942
Abode: 11 Adelaide Terrace
Occupation: Lampman
God Parents: F. Croston; J. Sharples; E. Burrows
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 32, Entry 280
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Fitzgerald - [Child] of John Fitzgerald & Frances
Born: 8 May 1942
Abode: 1 Sydney St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: H. Naylor; L. Fitzgerald; T. Fitzgerald
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 32, Entry 281
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Davies - [Child] of Leslie Davies & Ethel
Born: 15 Apr 1942
Abode: 4 Highfield Avenue, Golborne
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Eva Blackwell; L. Johnson; R. Davies
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 32, Entry 282
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Grimshaw - [Child] of Thomas Grimshaw & Mary Ellen
Born: 25 Apr 1942
Abode: 10 Church Rd.
Occupation: Stoker
God Parents: G. Bate; T. Grimshaw; M. E. Grimshaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 32, Entry 283
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Allen - [Child] of Herbert Allen & Doris
Born: 21 Apr 1942
Abode: 19 Collinge St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: E. Robinson; A. T. Westhead; W. Seddon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 32, Entry 284
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Allen - [Child] of Herbert Allen & Doris
Born: 21 Apr 1942
Abode: 19 Collinge St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: B. Seddon; W. Seddon; E. Robinson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 32, Entry 285
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Roy Hilton - [Child] of Geoffrey Hilton & Ellen
Born: 19 May 1942
Abode: 20 Suffolk Rd. Bircotes Harworth
Occupation: Underground Fitter
God Parents: M. S. Topping; J. Canfield; G. Hilton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 32, Entry 286
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mavis Hodson - [Child] of Harold Hodson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 May 1942
Abode: 453 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: D. Evans; J. Collier; P. Collier
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 32, Entry 287
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Arthur Moore - [Child] of Harry Moore & Alice
Born: 9 May 1942
Abode: 8 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: J. Berry; M. Heyes; R. Heyes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 32, Entry 288
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen May Powell - [Child] of Wesley Powell & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 May 1942
Abode: 49 Moss Lane
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: E. M. Price; D. Price; J. Price
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 33, Entry 289
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
June Fishwick - [Child] of Charles Fishwick & Annie
Born: 4 Jun 1942
Abode: 1 Duke St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: E. Boardman; E. Goodwin; J. H. Gregory
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 33, Entry 290
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Reeves - [Child] of William Reeves & Rachel
Born: 10 Jun 1942
Abode: 595 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: E. D. Ackers; H. Skuse; F. Farrimond
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 33, Entry 291
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Turton - [Child] of Edward Turton & Margaret
Born: 25 May 1942
Abode: 8 Cross St. Bamfurlong
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: I. Roden; M. Jones; M. Roden
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 33, Entry 292
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
June Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Hilda
Born: 28 Jun 1942
Abode: 124 Lily Lane
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: G. Rogerson; M. Rogerson; E. Hurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 33, Entry 293
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Granville Balmer - [Child] of William Balmer & Louisa
Born: 17 Jul 1942
Abode: 20 Millers Lane
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
God Parents: E. Baldwin; W. Balmer; M. E. Balmer
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 33, Entry 294
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Ellison - [Child] of Aaron Ellison & Agnes Patricia
Born: 15 Jul 1942
Abode: 10 Moss Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: E. Battersby; J. Hughes; J. Aspinall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 33, Entry 295
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Fisher - [Child] of Henry Fisher & Frances May
Born: 17 Jul 1942
Abode: 53 Moss Lane
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: H. Fisher; F. M. Fisher; J. Aspinall, proxy
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 33, Entry 296
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
June Halsall - [Child] of Samuel Halsall & Evelyn
Born: 26 Jun 1942
Abode: 609 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: E. Seddon; G. Seddon; D. Lowe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 33, Entry 297
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Lyons - [Child] of George Edward Lyons & Margaret
Born: 15 Jul 1942
Abode: 6 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: M. Lyons; L. Gregory; W. Alcock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 36, Entry 316
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Bennett - [Child] of Gerald Bennett & Evelyn
Born: 30 Jul 1942
Abode: 5 Collinge St.
Occupation: Airman
God Parents: E. Walls; E. Bennett; A. Rampling
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 36, Entry 317
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Worgan - [Child] of Jack Worgan & Alice
Born: 12 Jul 1942
Abode: 27 Neville St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Allsebrook; I. Robinshaw; W. Lowe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 36, Entry 318
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthony Bruce Roby - [Child] of Nehemiah Roby & Mary
Born: 25 Jun 1942
Abode: 293 Old Road Ashton-in-Makerfield
Occupation: Colliery Clerk
God Parents: T. Sumner; H. Howarth; H. Howarth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 36, Entry 319
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Roy Crabtree - [Child] of Clifford Crabtree & Phyllis May
Born: 3 Aug 1942
Abode: 533 Atherton Rd. Hindley Green
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: S. M. Lee; T. Lee; W. Crabtree
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 36, Entry 320
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Higham - [Child] of Walter Higham & Lily
Born: 23 Jul 1942
Abode: 10 Hart St.
Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
God Parents: P. Robinson; E. Robinson; C. Hall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 36, Entry 321
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sarah Bould - [Child] of John Bould & Margaret Ellen
Born: 1 Aug 1942
Abode: 579 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: M. Crook; A. Greenwood; J. H. Bould
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 36, Entry 322
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Valerie Draper - [Child] of Herbert Draper & Mary
Born: 2 Sep 1942
Abode: 7 Ellesmere Terrace
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: E. Draper; E. Porter; J. Busby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 36, Entry 323
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Baxter - [Child] of Herbert Edward Baxter & Constance
Born: 24 Aug 1942
Abode: 30 New St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: M. Ormesher; A. Gormley; A. Dean
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 36, Entry 324
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Robinson - [Child] of Peter Robinson & Margaret
Born: 5 Oct 1942
Abode: 52 Sydney St.
Occupation: Plate Layer
God Parents: P. Robinson; M. Robinson; S. Price
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 37, Entry 325
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Tickle - [Child] of Thomas Tickle & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep 1942
Abode: 27 Moss Lane
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: M. Webb; A. Bell; G. Bell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 37, Entry 326
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Cottam - [Child] of John Cottam & Elizabeth Rose
Born: 23 Sep 1942
Abode: 58 Sydney St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: H. Fairhurst; G. Critchley; J. Rimmer
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 37, Entry 327
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Gladys May
Born: 29 Sep 1942
Abode: 28 Millers Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: A. Clayton; F. Clayton; G. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 37, Entry 328
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Vera Sixsmith - [Child] of Harry Sixsmith & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 25 Sep 1942
Abode: 122 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: D. Thomas; A. Phelps; J. Pendlebury
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 37, Entry 329
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael Shaw - [Child] of George Edward Shaw & Winifred Agnes
Born: 26 Sep 1942
Abode: 42 New St.
Occupation: Goods Guard
God Parents: W. Sudlow; G. Shaw; Renee Walsh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 37, Entry 330
Baptism: 15 Nov 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Shaw & Margaret Emma
Born: 14 Oct 1942
Abode: 36 Bickershaw Lane Abram
Occupation: Surface Hand
God Parents: H. Cunliffe; N. M. Cunliffe; Wm. Shaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 37, Entry 331
Baptism: 15 Nov 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Davies - [Child] of Arthur Davies & Alice Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1942
Abode: 8 Carr St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: B. Molyneux; F. Molyneux; J. Davies
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 37, Entry 332
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Scaldwell - [Child] of Henry Scaldwell & Gladys
Born: 5 Nov 1942
Abode: 17 New St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: J. Unsworth; Edna Scaldwell; H. Evans
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 37, Entry 333
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Lavinia Edna Ricketts - [Child] of William Ricketts & Lavinia Edna
Born: 31 Oct 1942
Abode: 12 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: T. Grimshaw; J. Sharrot; M. Ward
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 38, Entry 334
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Richard Herd - [Child] of Thomas Richard Herd & Ann
Born: 2 Nov 1942
Abode: 21 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
God Parents: R. Burrows; A. Burrows; C. Burrows
Notes: [Address and occupation transposed]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 38, Entry 335
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Maureen Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Annie
Born: 1 Nov 1942
Abode: 29 Neville St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: P. Wood; M. Wood; P. Derbyshire
Notes: [Address and occupation transposed]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 38, Entry 336
Baptism: 20 Dec 1942 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Phyllis
Born: 14 Nov 1942
Abode: 122 Lily Lane
Occupation: Bolt Maker
God Parents: D. Thomas; H. Sixsmith; J. Pendlebury
Notes: [Address and occupation transposed]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 38, Entry 337
Baptism: 17 Jan 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Dickenson - [Child] of Harry Dickenson & Margaret
Born: 3 Jan 1943
Abode: 16 Moss Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: H. Dickenson; J. Dickenson; E. E. Pitchford
Notes: [Address and occupation transposed]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 38, Entry 338
Baptism: 17 Jan 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Hindley - [Child] of Richard Hindley & Isabella
Born: 20 Dec 1942
Abode: 61 Sydney St.
Occupation: Wagon Worker
God Parents: P. Pilkington; L. Dearnley; H. Hindley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 38, Entry 339
Baptism: 17 Jan 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Eden - [Child] of Thomas Eden & Annie
Born: 5 Dec 1942
Abode: 7 Millers Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: J. Packingham; G. Eden; H. Ellison
Notes: [Address and occupation transposed]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 38, Entry 340
Baptism: 21 Feb 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Baxter - [Child] of William Baxter & Mary
Born: 23 Jan 1943
Abode: 35 Moss Lane
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: J. Grundy; W. Grundy; W. Cooper
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 38, Entry 341
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edith Southern - [Child] of Robert Southern & Edith
Born: 31 Jan 1943
Abode: 144 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: A. Seddon; B. Appleton; Ed. Pennington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 38, Entry 342
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Graham Stott - [Child] of Frederick Stott & Mary
Born: 27 Jan 1943
Abode: 33 Tram St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Milner?; F. Stott; D. Pugh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 39, Entry 343
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Chadwick - [Child] of Walter Chadwick & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Feb 1943
Abode: 627 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: G. Mercer; E. Taylor; H. Chadwick
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 39, Entry 344
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Donald Davies - [Child] of Betty Davies
Born: 25 Feb 1943
Abode: 5 off Eatock St.
God Parents: J. Tootill; J. Ramsdale; J. T. Prescott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 39, Entry 345
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Merle Harrison - [Child] of Archie Harrison & Mary
Born: 4 Feb 1943
Abode: 57 Woodgate St. Bolton
Occupation: Railway Worker
God Parents: Rose Ellis; Jane Collier; Peter Collier
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 39, Entry 346
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Carr - [Child] of Hugh Walter Carr & Eva
Born: 19 Feb 1943
Abode: 5 Fogg's Fold
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: M. Layland; E. Fairclough; H. Fairclough
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 39, Entry 347
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Atherton - [Child] of Thomas Atherton & Annie
Born: 8 Mar 1943
Abode: 5 Ridyard St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: T. Atherton; M. Knowles; E. McKinley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 39, Entry 348
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Crank - [Child] of John Thomas Crank & Maggie
Born: 27 Jan 1943
Abode: 26 Railway St. Hindley
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Hilton; H. Higgins; M. Barrett
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 39, Entry 349
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Rigby - [Child] of William Henry Rigby & Eunice
Born: 21 Mar 1943
Abode: 42 Millers Lane
Occupation: Petty Officer R.N.
God Parents: J. Rigby; E. Griffiths; S. Birtwistle
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 39, Entry 350
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Heyes - [Child] of Peter Heyes & Margret Ellen
Born: 26 Mar 1943
Abode: 28 Platt St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: S. Berry; W. Heyes; A. Heyes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 39, Entry 351
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Beverly Corps - [Child] of Henry George Samuel Corps & Annie
Born: 22 Apr 1943
Abode: 25 Sydney St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: M. Draper; H. Draper; Annie Corps
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 40, Entry 352
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Lilian Eden - [Child] of George Eden & Jane
Born: 8 Apr 1943
Abode: 7 Millers Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: F. Dyke; H. Glover; S. Boyle
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 40, Entry 353
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Geoffrey James Hunt - [Child] of George Hunt & Edna
Born: 10 May 1943
Abode: 30 Sydney St.
Occupation: Shot Lighter
God Parents: N. A. Sutton; J. Hunt; G. Cook
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 40, Entry 354
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Harrison-Scott - [Child] of Arthur Harrison-Scott & Jane
Born: 10 May 1943
Abode: 8 Albion St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: E. Southern; M. H. Scott; H. H. Scott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 40, Entry 355
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Hedley - [Child] of William Hedley & Gwendolen
Born: 23 Apr 1943
Abode: 140 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: B. Street; A. Phelps; R. Street
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 40, Entry 356
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Smith - [Child] of Eli Smith & Annie
Born: 9 May 1943
Abode: 443 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Pipe Fitter R.O.F.
God Parents: Eli Smith; A. Smith; A. Pilkington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 40, Entry 357
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Rostron - [Child] of Frederick Rostron & Mary A.
Born: 19 Mar 1943
Abode: 14 Crompton St.
Occupation: Surface Worker
God Parents: M. Rostron; M. Smith; J. Worthington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 40, Entry 358
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Farrimond - [Child] of James Farrimond & Queenie
Born: 27 May 1943
Abode: 37 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Railway Shunter
God Parents: E. M. Rigby; J. Rigby; F. H. Taylor?; M. E. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 40, Entry 359
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Farrimond - [Child] of James Farrimond & Queenie
Born: 27 May 1943
Abode: 37 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Railway Shunter
God Parents: E. M. Rigby; J. Rigby; F. H. Taylor?; M. E. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 40, Entry 360
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Bell - [Child] of Thomas William Bell & Alice
Born: 6 Jun 1943
Abode: 59 Moss Lane
Occupation: Colliery Stoker
God Parents: L. Arstall; M. Downham; T. W. Bell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 41, Entry 361
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Terrence Round - [Child] of Robert Round & Hilda
Born: 21 Jun 1943
Abode: 5 Millers Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: M. Meadows; S. Meadows; A. Holding
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 41, Entry 362
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eunice McNamara - [Child] of James McNamara & Jessie
Born: 14 Jun 1943
Abode: 1 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: J. H. Ralphs; M. Eden; M. Ralphs
Notes: [Ralphs recorded as surname then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 41, Entry 363
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Lees Kennerley - [Child] of Frederick Lees Kennerley & Florence
Born: 15 Jun 1943
Abode: 487 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Omnibus Driver
God Parents: F. L. Kennerley; G. O. Thomas; A. Thomas
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 41, Entry 364
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1943
Abode: 68 Lily Lane
Occupation: R.N. Stoker
God Parents: A. Fairhurst; M. Lowe; W. Glover
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 41, Entry 365
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Hilton - [Child] of Geoffrey Hilton & Ellen
Born: 9 May 1943
Abode: 20 Suffolk Rd. Bircotes, Doncaster
Occupation: Colliery Fitter
God Parents: E. Hilton; L. Conway; W. Caufield
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 41, Entry 366
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Eden - [Child] of Richard Clifford Eden & Ellen
Born: 27 Jun 1943
Abode: 6 Wilson St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: S. Briscoe; F. Briscoe; T. Grimshaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 41, Entry 367
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick James Willcock - [Child] of Frederick Willcock & Elsie Mary
Born: 8 Jun 1943
Abode: 128 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Railway Locomotive Fireman
God Parents: E. Brown; E. C. Willcock; F. Willcock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 41, Entry 368
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Maureen Hodson - [Child] of Harold Hodson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul 1943
Abode: 453 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: D. Evans; C. Walker; N. Hodson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 41, Entry 369
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1943
Abode: 115 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: M. McQuillan; F. Farrimond; S. Critchley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 42, Entry 370
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Farrimond - [Child] of John Farrimond & Kathleen
Born: 29 Jul 1943
Abode: 11 Alfred St.
Occupation: L.A.C. R.A.F.
God Parents: E. Davies; G. Farrimond; E. Towers
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 42, Entry 371
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
June Rose Seddon - [Child] of Edward Seddon & Gladys
Born: 18 Jun 1943
Abode: 609 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: H. Melling; Rachel Reeves; John Mullen
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 42, Entry 372
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edward Seddon - [Child] of Edward Seddon & Gladys
Born: 27 Oct 1941
Abode: 609 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: H. Melling; Rachel Reeves; John Mullen
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 42, Entry 373
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Godfrey Maxwell Caunce - [Child] of Harold Caunce & Amy Millington
Born: 18 Jun 1943
Abode: 131 Moss Lane
Occupation: Railway Shunter
God Parents: Maxwell H. Rogerson; Emily Turner; M. Gaskell; F. Rogerson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 42, Entry 374
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Enid Flatt - [Child] of Granville Flatt & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jul 1943
Abode: The Cottage, Barrow Lane, Winwick, Warrington
Occupation: Farmer
God Parents: N. Caunce; C. Caunce; S. Briscoe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 42, Entry 375
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Hilton - [Child] of Jack Hilton & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1943
Abode: 429 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Colliery Banksman
God Parents: W. Hilton; D. Hilton; E. Hulton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 42, Entry 376
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alicia Ann Whitfield - [Child] of Norman Whitfield & Lily
Born: 2 Aug 1943
Abode: 45 Millers Lane
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: A. Carr; N. Wilcocks; B. Brown
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 42, Entry 377
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Marsh - [Child] of Fred Marsh & Sarah
Born: 28 Aug 1943
Abode: 9 Davies St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: E. Barker; J. Barker; T. Walls
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 42, Entry 378
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Seddon - [Child] of Ann Seddon
Born: 27 Aug 1943
Abode: 144 Lily Lane
God Parents: J. Scott; A. Scott; R. Southern
Notes: ['Unalleged' is written above mother's name]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 43, Entry 379
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathryn Kynaston - [Child] of John Henry Kynaston & Elsie
Born: 7 Sep 1943
Abode: 479 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Plate Layer
God Parents: A. Kynaston; E. Bond; J. H. Kynaston
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 43, Entry 380
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Dwyer - [Child] of William Dwyer & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep 1943
Abode: 1 Eatock St.
Occupation: Colliery Carpenter
God Parents: Mrs. Eatock; Mr. Eatock; Mrs. Dwyer
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 43, Entry 381
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Malcolm William Davies - [Child] of Robert William Davies & Alice Irene
Born: 23 Sep 1943
Abode: 84 Moss Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Mrs. Wm. Gaskell; Mr. Wm. Gaskell; Mr. Wm. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 43, Entry 382
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Tudor - [Child] of Harry Tudor & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Sep 1943
Abode: 3 Douglas St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: A. Hughes; H. Hughes; E. Flitcroft
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 43, Entry 383
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thelma Margaret Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Margaret May
Born: 7 Oct 1943
Abode: 80 Moss Lane
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: C. Walker; N. Alker; W. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 43, Entry 384
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Lambert - [Child] of James Edward Lambert & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct 1943
Abode: 1 Webster St.
Occupation: Carpenter
God Parents: J. W. Ashton; D. Pugh; E. A. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 43, Entry 385
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Margaret
Born: 23 Oct 1943
Abode: 4 Moss St.
Occupation: Sailor
God Parents: E. Williams; G. Williams; R. Wilson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 43, Entry 386
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Cyril Bradburn - [Child] of John Bradburn & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 28 Oct 1943
Abode: 19 Cemetery Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: R. Bradburn; J. Martin; C. A. Davies
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 43, Entry 387
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Pugh - [Child] of Thomas Pugh & May
Born: 15 Nov 1943
Abode: 7 Robert St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: A. Morris; W. Bennett; A. Ferguson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 44, Entry 388
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Finney - [Child] of Thomas Finney & Louisa
Born: 17 Nov 1943
Abode: 74 Sydney St.
Occupation: Packer
God Parents: T. Finney; E. Barlow; S. Fletcher
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 44, Entry 389
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Needham - [Child] of Oliver Needham & Annie
Born: 23 Nov 1943
Abode: 4 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: A. Fairclough; M. Belshaw; A. Needham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 44, Entry 390
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Florence Needham - [Child] of Oliver Needham & Annie
Born: 23 Nov 1943
Abode: 4 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: A. Fairclough; M. Belshaw; A. Needham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 44, Entry 391
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Charlotte
Born: 18 Dec 1943
Abode: 80 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: B. Hall; T. Bretherton; W. Evans
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 44, Entry 392
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Hatton - [Child] of Joseph Hatton & Alice
Born: 31 Dec 1943
Abode: 26 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: T. Barton; E. Barton; M. Oldfield
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 44, Entry 393
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Unsworth - [Child] of Joseph Unsworth & Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1943
Abode: 67 Tram St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Unsworth; H. Sixsmith; Irene Sixsmith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 44, Entry 394
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph William Speake - [Child] of Joseph Hick Speake & Helen
Born: 8 Jan 1944
Abode: 22 Lily Lane Bamfurlong
Occupation: R.A.F Sergeant
God Parents: D. M. Forster; Grace Forster; J. H. Speake
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 44, Entry 395
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Bailey - [Child] of George Bailey & Ellen
Born: 28 Dec 1943
Abode: 417 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: A. Atherton; G. Bailey; W. Gough
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 44, Entry 396
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Margaret Higgins - [Child] of Thomas Higgins & Harriett
Born: 15 Dec 1943
Abode: 2 Capps St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: M. Couser; M. Crank; J. Hildred
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 45, Entry 397
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ernest Chadwick - [Child] of Walter Chadwick & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar 1944
Abode: 235 Lily Lane Bamfurlong
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: H. Chadwick; N. Chadwick; Wm. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 45, Entry 398
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Alan Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan 1944
Abode: 51 Neville St.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Wm. Jolley; Seth Ratcliffe, Jnr; Bessie Hardman
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 45, Entry 399
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Nixon Burns - [Child] of Colin Burns & Edith
Born: 11 Feb 1944
Abode: 156 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner Worker
God Parents: E. Jones; C. Peters; P. Danson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 45, Entry 400
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Rita Joan Keefe - [Child] of Christopher Keefe & Alice
Born: 10 Mar 1944
Abode: 32 Sydney St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Houghton; A. Houghton; E. Carter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 45, Entry 401
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Ellison - [Child] of Aaron Ellison & Agnes Patricia
Born: 1 Apr 1944
Abode: 10 Moss Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: E. H. Lanaghan; M. Dickenson; J. Aspinall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 45, Entry 402
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eunice Taylor - [Child] of Henry Francis Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1944
Abode: 9 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Surface Worker
God Parents: J. Farrimond; G. Benson; E. Rigby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 45, Entry 403
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ernest Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Gladys May
Born: 24 Mar 1944
Abode: 28 Millers Lane
Occupation: Colliery Labourer
God Parents: Mrs. N. Hart; E. Birchall; H. Birchall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 45, Entry 404
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Mary Tindall - [Child] of Stephen Tindall & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1944
Abode: 9. Macclesfield St. Hindley
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: R. Sutcliffe; E. Sutcliffe; L. Allton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 45, Entry 405
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Lynn Elizabeth Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Gloria Bessie
Born: 25 Apr 1944
Abode: 97 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Colliery Brakesman
God Parents: William Shaw; G. B. Shaw; M. D. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 46, Entry 406
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Sutch - [Child] of Oliver Sutch & Mary Agnes
Born: 10 May 1944
Abode: 2 Foggs Fold
Occupation: Surface Hand
God Parents: A. Sutch; O. Sutch; Agnes Sutch
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 46, Entry 407
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Eatock - [Child] of William Eatock & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May 1944
Abode: 465 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Sailor R.N.
God Parents: Wm. Heaton; M. Heaton; E. Murphy
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 46, Entry 408
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Walls - [Child] of James Walls & Ethel
Born: 6 Jun 1944
Abode: 61 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: E. Bennett; S. Bennett; J. C. Appleton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 46, Entry 409
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Harold Robinson & Clara
Born: 1 Jun 1944
Abode: 13 Millers Lane
Occupation: Colliery Stoker
God Parents: Doris May Ralphs; Edna Bretherton; John Ratcliffe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 46, Entry 410
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Rita Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Edna
Born: 8 Jun 1944
Abode: 661 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: N. Barton; D. Caspell; E. Caspell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 46, Entry 411
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian Neville Cartwright - [Child] of Robert Fletcher Cartwright & Ada
Born: 10 Jun 1944
Abode: 612 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: E. Cartwright; E. Gibson; J. A. Cartwright
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 46, Entry 412
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ernest Wolsey - [Child] of John Thomas Wolsey & Doris
Born: 20 Jun 1944
Abode: 39 Millers Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: A. Carr; N. Whitfield; S. Hesketh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 46, Entry 413
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Towers - [Child] of Frank Towers & Edith
Born: 4 Mar 1944
Abode: 4 Robert St.
Occupation: Goods Guard
God Parents: F. Towers; A. Frost; D. Meadows
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 46, Entry 414
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Malcolm Lancaster - [Child] of Ernest Lancaster & Elsie
Born: 6 Jul 1944
Abode: 5 Fairfield Avenue
Occupation: Time Keeper
God Parents: E. Finney; A. Sutch; B. Rotherham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 47, Entry 415
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Cottom - [Child] of John Cottom & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul 1944
Abode: 58 Sydney St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: V. Walker; E. Cottom; J. Cottom
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 47, Entry 416
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Nigel Layland Bilson - [Child] of Laurie Bilson & Rose Edna
Born: 7 Jun 1944
Abode: 119 Moss Lane
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: M. Fairhurst; P. L. Bartram; R. Bilson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 47, Entry 417
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Kenneth Troughear - [Child] of Thomas Troughear & Nora
Born: 10 Jul 1944
Abode: 81 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: E. Melling; T. Jackson; J. Miller
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 47, Entry 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doris Greenhalgh - [Child] of Daniel Greenhalgh & Emily
Born: 26 Jul 1944
Abode: 12 Church Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: M. Cragg?; J. Disley; W. Moore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 47, Entry 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Agnes
Born: Apr 1944
Abode: 25 Millers Lane
Occupation: Water Man
God Parents: G. Bailey; J. T. Harris; L. Balmer
Notes: ['Adopted by' is written above the parent's names]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 47, Entry 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marion Bell - [Child] of Thomas William Bell & Alice
Born: 2 Aug 1944
Abode: 59 Moss Lane
Occupation: Colliery Stoker
God Parents: M. Webb; H. Dearden; J. Webb
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 47, Entry 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Vera Tither - [Child] of John Tither & Hannah
Born: 22 Jul 1944
Abode: 108 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: D. Catterall; A. Hedley; T. Tither
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 47, Entry 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Prior - [Child] of William Prior & Doris
Born: 3 Aug 1944
Abode: 19 Second St. Bryn Gates
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: K. Arrowsmith; A. Pugh; N. Kray
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 47, Entry 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Rostron - [Child] of Frederick Rostron & Mary A.
Born: 1 Aug 1944
Abode: 14 Crompton St.
Occupation: Surface Man
God Parents: J. Buckley; A. Walton; I. Fisher
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 48, Entry 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marion Bould - [Child] of John Bould & Margaret
Born: 18 Aug 1944
Abode: 573 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Shot Firer
God Parents: H. M. Crook; M. Crook; A. Crook
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 48, Entry 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Keith Livesley - [Child] of William Livesley & Charlotte
Born: 9 Oct 1944
Abode: 4 Green St.
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: W. Livesley; E. Webb; M. E. Gregory
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 48, Entry 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Horace Ryan - [Child] of Edward Ryan & Phyllis
Born: 11 Sep 1944
Abode: 2 Cross St. Bamfurlong
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: G. C. Mann; E. Mann; G. Bell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 48, Entry 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Stanley Boardman - [Child] of Edward Boardman & Doris
Born: 23 Oct 1944
Abode: 17 Church St. Golborne
Occupation: Silk Worker
God Parents: E. J. Boardman; J. H. Littler; E. Boardman
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 48, Entry 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Berry - [Child] of Herbert Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Oct 1944
Abode: 5 Tram St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: A. Moore; E. Berry; H. Berry
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 48, Entry 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thelma Rigby - [Child] of Ernest Rigby & Jane
Born: 15 Oct 1944
Abode: 43 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Hurst; M. Hurst; C. Evans
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 48, Entry 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Reid - [Child] of Albert Reid & Clarice
Born: 31 Oct 1944
Abode: 11 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Lampman
God Parents: E. Bithell; A. Pilkington; W. Reid
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 48, Entry 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Phyllis Eleanor
Born: 20 Oct 1944
Abode: 130 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: J. Kenyon; L. Ruddick; S. Kenyon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 48, Entry 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Waterhouse - [Child] of Fred Waterhouse & Beatrice
Born: 9 Nov 1944
Abode: 25 Tram St.
Occupation: Colliery Fireman
God Parents: Edna Smith; Clifford Evans, by proxy; Chas. Griffiths
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 49, Entry 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Burrows - [Child] of James Burrows & Florence Daisy
Born: 7 Nov 1944
Abode: 3 Crompton St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: I. Melling; E. Melling; F. Melling
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 49, Entry 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Allen Edward Forbes Webster - [Child] of Alexander Webster & Mary Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1944
Abode: 58 Thirlmere Rd. Crewe
Occupation: Engineer's Artificer R.N.
God Parents: M. A. Webster; Ed. Bennett; L. Unsworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 49, Entry 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Christopher Edwards - [Child] of Bartlie Edwards & Edith
Born: 27 Nov 1944
Abode: 83 Warrington Rd. Abram
Occupation: R.A.S.C.
God Parents: B. Edwards; Jas. Edwards; Ed. Edwards
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 49, Entry 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Noel Philip Porter - [Child] of Joseph Porter & Gladys
Born: 1 Dec 1944
Abode: 28 Derby St. Spring View
Occupation: Blacksmith
God Parents: J. Porter; E. Barrett; I. Molyneux
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 49, Entry 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Vernon Westhead - [Child] of John Thomas Westhead & Olive
Born: 4 Dec 1944
Abode: 43 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Colliery Deputy
God Parents: J. T. Westhead; S. Westhead; M. Fairhurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 49, Entry 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Davies - [Child] of Arthur Davies & Alice
Born: 8 Dec 1944
Abode: 8 Car St.
Occupation: Colliery Worker
God Parents: B. Molyneux; Frank Molyneux; Fred Molyneux
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 49, Entry 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Janet Mary Lyons - [Child] of George Edward Lyons & Margaret
Born: 4 Dec 1944
Abode: 6 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Storeman
God Parents: M. Green; A. Green; M. Gregory
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 49, Entry 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marian Smith - [Child] of Norman Smith & Mary
Born: 8 Jan 1945
Abode: 427 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: C. Dootson; M. Smith; L. Powell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 49, Entry 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Heyes - [Child] of Clifford Heyes & Margaret
Born: 27 Dec 1944
Abode: 38 Moss Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: C. Bunting; E. Pilkington; W. Nuttall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 50, Entry 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David John Bevan - [Child] of John Bevan & Gertrude Jane
Born: 9 Dec 1944
Abode: 32 Platt St.
Occupation: Royal Navy
God Parents: J. Bevan; J. Beesley; A. Brennan
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 50, Entry 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Irene Worgan - [Child] of Jack Worgan & Alice
Born: 5 Jan 1945
Abode: 29 Neville St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: I. Brown; E. Pilkington; E. Brown
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 50, Entry 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Rita Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Susannah Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1944
Abode: 23 Car St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: D. Platt; M. Green; W. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 50, Entry 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tudor - [Child] of Harry Tudor & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jan 1945
Abode: 3 Douglas St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: E. Flitcroft; A. Hughes; H. Hughes
Notes: [Underneath the surname is a pencilled cryptic note '*May Marb']
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 50, Entry 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Henry Palmer - [Child] of William Henry Palmer & Beatrice Elsie
Born: 18 Feb 1945
Abode: 90 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: G. Jolly; L. Jolly; M. Palmer
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 50, Entry 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Allan Ward - [Child] of Harold Ward & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1945
Abode: 22 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Colliery Fitter
God Parents: Ellen Ward; Harold Ward; P. Eccleston
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 50, Entry 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Trevor Jones - [Child] of Allan Jones & Esther
Born: 10 Feb 1945
Abode: 15 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: E. Ellison; K. Ellison; L. Jones
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 50, Entry 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Anthony Griffith - [Child] of Arthur Griffith & Ethel
Born: 19 Feb 1945
Abode: 26 Millers Lane
Occupation: Royal Air Force
God Parents: E. Rigby; J. W. Griffiths; A. Griffiths
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 50, Entry 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Hylda Smith - [Child] of Eli Smith & Annie
Born: 12 Mar 1945
Abode: 443 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Fitter R.O.F.
God Parents: E. Smith; A. Smith; F. Kennerley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 51, Entry 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Cathcart - [Child] of James Andrew Cathcart & Sarah Isabella
Born: 15 Mar 1945
Abode: 24 Sydney St.
Occupation: Milling Machine Operator
God Parents: E. Jackson; R. Pilling; Wm. Lang
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 51, Entry 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Lowe - [Child] of Eric James Lowe & Lily
Born: 8 Mar 1945
Abode: 10 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Loader
God Parents: N. Rigby; E. Jameson; T. Kelly
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 51, Entry 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Billington - [Child] of Phyllis Billington
Born: 15 Mar 1945
Abode: 15 Kintbury St. Bamfurlong
God Parents: C. Allen; J. Billington; S. Allen
Notes: father unknown
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 51, Entry 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Holding - [Child] of Joseph Noel Holding & Ruth Irene
Born: 23 Mar 1945
Abode: 596 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: R. Round; J. Dickinson; A. Moore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 51, Entry 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Glynis Forshaw - [Child] of William Forshaw & Hilda
Born: 15 Apr 1945
Abode: 53 Millers Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: A. Jarvis; M. Swift; S. Swift
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 51, Entry 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Helen Mary Jones - [Child] of Bertram Earle Jones & Mary Meadows
Born: 16 Mar 1945
Abode: 87 Neville St.
Occupation: Works Manager
God Parents: H. Milner; H. D. Pilkington; H. M. Dean
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 51, Entry 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Philip John Molyneux - [Child] of John Molyneux & Alice Winifred
Born: 18 Feb 1945
Abode: Ingledene, Bickershaw Lane, Abram
Occupation: Flight Lieut. R.A.F
God Parents: J. Molyneux, for N. Gawne; Arthur Dean, for A.E. Molyneux; H. H. Molyneux
Notes: [Baptism recorded as V.E. Day ; J. Molyneux signed for N. Gawne and Arthur Dean
signed for A.E. Molyneux]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 51, Entry 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Poole - [Child] of Harry Poole & Hilda
Born: 28 Mar 1945
Abode: 5 Dale St. Spring View
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Frank Ratcliffe; Arthur Ashurst; Minnie Forster
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 51, Entry 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William John Ryder Webster - [Child] of Harold Webster & Lucy Crosby
Born: 7 May 1945
Abode: 14 Ashfield Avenue Hindley Green
Occupation: Lieut. Royal Signals
God Parents: S. A. Webster; G. Webster; P. W. Kerry
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 52, Entry 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Smith - [Child] of Graham Smith & Laura
Born: 25 Apr 1945
Abode: The Laurels, Wigan Rd. Standish
Occupation: Accountant
God Parents: L. Smith; J. S. Wynne; E. Wynne
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 52, Entry 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Vera Davies - [Child] of John Henry Davies & Jane
Born: 21 May 1945
Abode: 6 Crompton St.
Occupation: Van Driver
God Parents: A. Richmond; A. Davies; Wm. Jones
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 52, Entry 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Morris - [Child] of Albert Morris & Clara Elizabeth
Born: 10 May 1945
Abode: 10 Stephen St.
Occupation: Colliery Pumpman
God Parents: J. Hope; W. Cox; M. Morris
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 52, Entry 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Grimshaw - [Child] of Thomas Grimshaw & Mary Jane
Born: 15 May 1945
Abode: 7 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Haulage Hand
God Parents: Maggie Sharratt; Jas. Sharratt; T. Grimshaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 52, Entry 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Richard Wilson - [Child] of Richard Wilson & Mary
Born: 20 Jun 1945
Abode: 184 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Explosive Maker
God Parents: M. Mason; A. Taylor; R. Wilson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 52, Entry 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Bernard Hunt - [Child] of George Hunt & Edna
Born: 20 Jun 1945
Abode: 30 Sydney St.
Occupation: Shot Lighter
God Parents: E. Cook; J. Winstanley; T. Hunt
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 52, Entry 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Rita Derbyshire - [Child] of William Derbyshire & Elsie
Born: 2 Jun 1945
Abode: 69 Sydney St.
Occupation: Shot Lighter
God Parents: A. Edwards; S. Edwards; F. Edwards
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 52, Entry 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Howarth - [Child] of John William Howarth & Polly
Born: 22 Jun 1945
Abode: 17 Car St.
Occupation: Stoker
God Parents: D. Highton; G. Chilton; I. Holland
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 52, Entry 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Henry Jackson - [Child] of Richard Thomas Jackson & Ellen
Born: 8 Jul 1945
Abode: 601 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: W. Melling; J. Croston; E. Laithwaite
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 53, Entry 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Moore - [Child] of Kenneth Moore & Frances
Born: 4 Aug 1945
Abode: 111 Tram St.
Occupation: Stoker R.N.
God Parents: E. Evans; K. Moore; A. Evans, (by proxy)
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 53, Entry 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Douglas Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Violet Lilian
Born: 7 Jul 1945
Abode: B11 Castle Hill Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: M. Bennett; N. Robinson; C. Rigby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 53, Entry 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Lane - [Child] of John Lane & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1945
Abode: 2 Victoria St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: D. Neville; J. Neville; J. Lane
Notes: Received Aug 19th
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 53, Entry 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Maureen Blakeley - [Child] of Henry Blakeley & Martha
Born: 8 Aug 1945
Abode: 2 Wilson St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: M. Blakeley; S. Briscoe; F. Briscoe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 53, Entry 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Hargreaves - [Child] of Arthur Hargreaves & Mary Belle
Born: 27 Jul 1945
Abode: 99 Moss Lane
Occupation: Colliery Fitter
God Parents: E. Brooks; S. Brooks; E. H. Brooks
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 53, Entry 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellene Taylor - [Child] of Alfred Taylor & Catherine
Born: 4 Aug 1945
Abode: 16 Eckersley Avenue Hindley Green
Occupation: Iron Moulder
God Parents: C. Morris; L. Taylor; W. Morris
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 53, Entry 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Peter Wood - [Child] of Peter Wood & Marion
Born: 19 Aug 1945
Abode: 29 Sydney St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: D. Dewhurst; N. Dewhurst; L. Wood
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 53, Entry 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1945
Abode: 575 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: Wm. Hayes; Clifford Lees; A. B. Lees
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 53, Entry 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Elsie Willcock - [Child] of Frederick Willcock & Elsie Mary
Born: 1 Aug 1945
Abode: 128 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Loco Fireman
God Parents: M. J. Moore; E. M. Willcock; F. Willcock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 54, Entry 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Trevor Bowden - [Child] of Alfred Albert Bowden & Ivy
Born: 18 Aug 1945
Abode: 5 Hutton St. Standish
Occupation: Coal Carter
God Parents: M. Moore; H. Cunliffe; W. H. Swannick
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 54, Entry 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Gorner - [Child] of John Gorner & Ethel
Born: 28 Aug 1945
Abode: 17 Collinge St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: S. Kelly; T. Gorner; J. Gorner
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 54, Entry 480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Adrian Fisher - [Child] of William Henry Fisher & Harriet Hannah
Born: 1 Sep 1945
Abode: 563 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Colliery Watchman
God Parents: I. O. Fisher; A. Speakman; A. Speakman
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 54, Entry 481
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Richard Clifford Eden - [Child] of Richard Clifford Eden & Ellen
Born: 22 Sep 1945
Abode: 6 Wilson St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Wm. Evans; M. Evans; A. Mountford
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 54, Entry 482
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara May Occleshaw - [Child] of Sidney Occleshaw & Agnes May
Born: 19 Feb 1945
Abode: 15 Webster St.
Occupation: Schoolteacher
God Parents: S. Occleshaw; A. M. Occleshaw; H. Haydock
Notes: Received Oct 21st. Adopted
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 54, Entry 483
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthony Whittle - [Child] of Stanley Whittle & Jessie
Born: 11 Oct 1945
Abode: 168 Lily Lane
Occupation: Sailor
God Parents: H. Hodgkinson; P. L. Hodgkinson; P. Unsworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 54, Entry 484
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Jones - [Child] of Alfred Dallimore & Nellie Jones
Born: 23 Oct 1945
Abode: 7 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: F. Scanlon; A. J. Dallimore; M. Hayes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 54, Entry 485
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Trevor Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Gladys
Born: 27 Oct 1945
Abode: 618 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Bus Conductor
God Parents: J. Thornton; H. Baxter; L. Baxter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 54, Entry 486
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Wolstenholme - [Child] of Henry Wolstenholme & Gladys
Born: 10 Nov 1945
Abode: 101 Neville St.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: H. Wolstenholme; G. Wolstenholme; A. Sutch
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 55, Entry 487
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barry Hill - [Child] of Clifford Hill & Mary Alice
Born: 4 Jun 1945
Abode: 6 Robert St.
Occupation: Surface Hand
God Parents: E. Halliday; W. Lovatt; K. Hill
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 55, Entry 488
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Johnson - [Child] of Lawrence Johnson & Eva
Born: 15 Dec 1945
Abode: 2 Duke St.
Occupation: Tool Setter
God Parents: E. Davies; M. Greenhalgh; H. Greenhalgh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 55, Entry 489
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Caufield - [Child] of James Caufield & Elsie
Born: 4 Jan 1946
Abode: 54 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: J. Caufield; A. France; L. Conway
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 55, Entry 490
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Wilfred Calam - [Child] of Wilfred Calam & Eliza
Born: 20 Jan 1946
Abode: 6 Dower St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: J. Winders; T. Pursell; H. Anders
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 55, Entry 491
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Barry Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Alice
Born: 21 Feb 1946
Abode: 17 Moss Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Elsie Walker; T. Hankey; J. Pilkington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 55, Entry 492
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Pilling - [Child] of Herbert Pilling & Hilda
Born: 19 Jan 1946
Abode: 22 Laurel Crescent Hindley Green
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: H. Pilling; R. E. Watkin; I. Speakman
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 55, Entry 493
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Forster - [Child] of Frederick Forster & Alice
Born: 23 Jan 1946
Abode: 602 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: R.A.F.
God Parents: M. Forster; J. Barratt; N. D. Fletcher
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 55, Entry 494
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan James Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & Gladys
Born: 27 Feb 1946
Abode: 155 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: Jas. Edwards; J. A. Powers; G. Edwards
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 55, Entry 495
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doris Reeves - [Child] of William Reeves & Rachel
Born: 19 Mar 1946
Abode: 595 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: W. Blinkhorne; E. D. Blinkhorne; D. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 56, Entry 496
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
George Harrison-Scott - [Child] of Arthur Harrison-Scott & Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1946
Abode: 8 Albion St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: A. Seddon; G. Roper; O. Scott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 56, Entry 497
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Edna Cottom - [Child] of John Cottom & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1946
Abode: 72 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: V. Walker; B. Fairhurst; J. Cottom
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 56, Entry 498
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Agnes Greenhalgh - [Child] of Daniel Greenhalgh & Emily
Born: 7 Feb 1946
Abode: 2 Wright St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: D. Lowe; A. Gibbons; E. Cragg
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 56, Entry 499
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Dodd - [Child] of William Dodd & Margaret Laura
Born: 7 Apr 1946
Abode: 35 Sydney St.
Occupation: Airman
God Parents: C. Burrows; E. Francis; S. Dodd
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 56, Entry 500
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Ernest Sutch - [Child] of Albert Sutch & Matilda
Born: 24 Mar 1946
Abode: 24 Bank St.
Occupation: Surface Hand
God Parents: O. Sutch; T. Sutch; S. Aspinwall
Notes: [Birthmonth first recorded as Apr then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 56, Entry 501
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Rothwell - [Child] of Harry Rothwell & Ellen
Born: 23 Mar 1946
Abode: 6 Warrington Rd.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: M. Heyes; M. Taylor; R. Whittle
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 56, Entry 502
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marjorie Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Charlotte
Born: 26 Apr 1946
Abode: 80 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Bus Conductor
God Parents: R. Evans; B. Hall; E. Bretherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 56, Entry 503
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Dwyer - [Child] of William Dwyer & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr 1946
Abode: 1 Eatock St.
Occupation: Colliery Carpenter
God Parents: A. Smith; E. Smith; J. Eatock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 56, Entry 504
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Spedding Burns - [Child] of Collin Burns & Edith
Born: 27 Apr 1946
Abode: 156 Lily Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: James Turton; Margery Turton; J. Turton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 57, Entry 505
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Doran - [Child] of Robert Doran & Lilian Ann
Born: 7 May 1946
Abode: 430 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Banksman
God Parents: E. Doran; Wm. Gregory; J. Birch
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 57, Entry 506
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ann
Born: 8 May 1946
Abode: 239 Wigan Lane
Occupation: Disabled Soldier
God Parents: B. Gaskell; J. Smith; W. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 57, Entry 507
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joan Baxter - [Child] of William Baxter & Mary
Born: 22 May 1946
Abode: 35 Moss Lane
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: M. Cooper; I. Baxter; Wm. Cooper
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 57, Entry 508
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Tom Parr - [Child] of Tom Parr & Olive Esther
Born: 17 May 1946
Abode: 15 Adelaide St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: J. A. Parr; H. Parr; D. J. Lee
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 57, Entry 509
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marion Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Susannah Mary
Born: 7 Jun 1946
Abode: 23 Car St.
Occupation: Collier
God Parents: H. Evans; D. Platt; W. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 57, Entry 510
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Olive Corfield - [Child] of Cyril Corfield & Annie
Born: 29 May 1946
Abode: 86 Moss Lane
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
God Parents: S. Corfield; E. Whittle; S. Ellis
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 57, Entry 511
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Anne Fitzgerald - [Child] of John Fitzgerald & Frances
Born: 25 Jun 1946
Abode: 1 Sydney St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: H. Naylor; L. Davies; J. Fitzgerald
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 57, Entry 512
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Stephen - [Child] of Harold Raphael Stephen & Mabel
Born: 29 Jun 1946
Abode: 1 Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: J. Stephen; F. M. Westhead; D. Stephen
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 57, Entry 513
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Wynn - [Child] of Ernest Wynn & Lily
Born: 27 Jun 1946
Abode: 92 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: E. Wynn; W. Hitchen; M. Dootson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 58, Entry 514
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Marsh - [Child] of Fred Marsh & Sarah
Born: 12 Jul 1946
Abode: 9 Davies St.
Occupation: Silk Worker
God Parents: F. Marsh; J. Barker; E. Barker
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 58, Entry 515
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gerald Frederick Bennett - [Child] of Gerald Bennett & Evelyn
Born: 20 Jul 1946
Abode: 5 Collinge St.
Occupation: Fishmonger
God Parents: E. Bennett; F. Prescot; J. Walls
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 58, Entry 516
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Christopher Walls - [Child] of Christopher Walls & Mary
Born: 18 Jun 1946
Abode: 10 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Appleton; M. J. Appleton; J. Lownsbro.
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 58, Entry 517
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Kenneth Poyntz - [Child] of Hugh Kenneth Merritt Poyntz & Dorothy Margaret
Born: 11 Aug 1946
Abode: 574 Liverpool Rd.
Notes: Baptised privately in Wigan Infirmary
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 58, Entry 518
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Sarah
Born: 9 Jul 1946
Abode: 12 Queens Rd.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: R. Disley; W. Disley; J. Worthington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 58, Entry 519
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Judith Ann Flaherty - [Child] of Frederick Flaherty & Edith May
Born: 9 Jul 1946
Abode: 111 Tram St.
Occupation: Coal Merchant
God Parents: A. Evans; E. Evans; F. Moore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 58, Entry 520
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ernest Trevor Walmesley - [Child] of Thomas Henry Walmesley & Ellen
Born: 9 Jul 1946
Abode: 589 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: P. Robinson; E. Robinson; T. H. Walmesley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 58, Entry 521
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Iris Troughear - [Child] of Thomas Troughear & Nora
Born: 24 Jun 1946
Abode: 81 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: E. Melling; M. Barber; T. H. Barber
Notes: [Birthmonth first recorded as Jul then corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 58, Entry 522
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jeffrey Unsworth - [Child] of Joseph Unsworth & Ellen
Born: 4 Aug 1946
Abode: 55 Tram St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: J. Unsworth; T. Sixsmith; S. Sixsmith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 59, Entry 523
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Margaret Belshaw - [Child] of William Belshaw & Margaret
Born: 5 Aug 1946
Abode: 14 Millers Lane
Occupation: Metal Man
God Parents: W. Belshaw; M. Belshaw; A. Needham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 59, Entry 524
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Colin Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Agnes May
Born: 31 Jul 1946
Abode: 25 Millers Lane
Occupation: Water Man
God Parents: E. Harris; J. T. Harris; E. Moss
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 59, Entry 525
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Barnett - [Child] of Sydney Barnett & Catherine
Born: 11 Aug 1946
Abode: 10 Victoria St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: S. Barrett; D. Dewhurst; E. Whalley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 59, Entry 526
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Carol Ann Dewhurst - [Child] of David Dewhurst & Joyce
Born: 6 Sep 1946
Abode: 7 Ridyard St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: G. Baxter; C. Baxter; M. Harrison
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 59, Entry 527
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Robert Hopkins - [Child] of John Henry Fletcher & Irene Hopkins
Born: 31 Aug 1946
Abode: 95 Tram St.
Occupation: Instrument Maker
God Parents: I. M. Mason; R. W. Mason; E. Mason
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 59, Entry 528
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthea Oldfield - [Child] of Arthur Oldfield & Ivy
Born: 11 Sep 1946
Abode: 1 Foggs Fold
Occupation: Bus Conductor
God Parents: K. Oldfield; M. E. Ogden; E. Oldfield
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 59, Entry 529
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian Boardman - [Child] of Leonard Boardman & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 7 Sep 1946
Abode: 426 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Crane Driver
God Parents: L. Boardman; P. Foster; J. Higson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 59, Entry 530
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Vian [sic] Frederick Morris - [Child] of Ivan Morris & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun 1946
Abode: 14 Alfred St.
Occupation: Religious Officer's Assistant
God Parents: S. Walls; S. Walls; F. Higson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 59, Entry 531
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Stopford - [Child] of William Stopford & Rhoda
Born: 22 Sep 1946
Abode: 6 Albion St.
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: E. Hitchen; J. Hitchen; M. Mason
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 60, Entry 532
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Valerie Westhead - [Child] of Thomas Westhead & Doris
Born: 7 Oct 1946
Abode: 134 Lily Lane
Occupation: Bus Conductor
God Parents: D. Westhead; B. Smith; G. Griffiths
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 60, Entry 533
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Frederick Ernest Blyton - [Child] of Frederick Ernest Blyton & Edith
Born: 5 Oct 1946
Abode: 3 Alfred St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: J. Walmesley; A. Walmesley; M. Walmesley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 60, Entry 534
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Hindley - [Child] of Richard Hindley & Isabella
Born: 10 Oct 1946
Abode: 61 Sydney St.
Occupation: Wagon Lowerer
God Parents: P. Pilkington; L. Dearnley; H. Hindley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 60, Entry 535
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alfred Hartington - [Child] of Alfred Hartington & Florence May
Born: 12 Nov 1946
Abode: 69 Victoria Rd.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
God Parents: A. Hartington; J. Short; F. H. Short
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 60, Entry 536
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Moore - [Child] of Owen Moore & Alice Veronica
Born: 4 Nov 1946
Abode: 69 Ladies Lane Hindley
Occupation: Wagon Repairer
God Parents: J. Wright; M. Antrobus; D. Mullee
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 60, Entry 537
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Shuttleworth - [Child] of Norman Shuttleworth & Doris May
Born: 23 Nov 1946
Abode: 13 Millers Lane
Occupation: Haulage Worker
God Parents: E. Bretherton; L. Hilton; J. Bretherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 60, Entry 538
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Walker - [Child] of John Thomas Walker & Violet
Born: 12 Nov 1946
Abode: 40 Sydney St.
Occupation: Steel Worker
God Parents: H. Fairhurst; J. Pilkington; J. Draper
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 60, Entry 539
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Hilda Moore - [Child] of Joseph Moore & Jane Ellen
Born: 13 Nov 1946
Abode: Back 47 Walthew Lane
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: I. Ince; E. French; A. French
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 60, Entry 540
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthony Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Edna
Born: 4 Nov 1946
Abode: 666 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Marine Dealer
God Parents: J. Unsworth; D. Capell; S. Barton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 61, Entry 541
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Redmond - [Child] of Thomas Redmond & Annie
Born: 15 Nov 1946
Abode: 10 Crompton St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: W. Johnson; T. Redmond; M. Martin
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 61, Entry 542
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Andrea Lynne Bilson - [Child] of Laurie Bilson & Rose Edna
Born: 29 Nov 1946
Abode: 119 Moss Lane
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: T. Bilson; M. Rostron; P. E. Bilson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 61, Entry 543
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John North Mackinnon - [Child] of Charles Kenneth Mackinnon & Lorna Margaret
God Parents: Z. Mackinnon; F. Eldridge; C. K. Mackinnon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 61, Entry 544
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Noreen Chadwick - [Child] of Herbert Chadwick & Nora
God Parents: E. A. Brooks; M. Baldwin; R. Speakman
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 61, Entry 545
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Boardman - [Child] of Wilfred Boardman & Alice
God Parents: A. Hill; W. Johnson; L. Johnson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 61, Entry 546
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Tudor - [Child] of Harry Tudor & Elizabeth
God Parents: A. Hughes; H. Hughes; H. Tudor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 61, Entry 547
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Pauline Anne Ashton - [Child] of Frank Ashton & Clara Houghton
God Parents: E. E. Tinsley; Edna Smith; T. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 61, Entry 548
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Aindow - [Child] of Joseph Aindow & Jessie
God Parents: Joyce Parker; L. Harrison; J. Aindow
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 61, Entry 549
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Aindow - [Child] of Joseph Aindow & Jessie
God Parents: J. Parker; M. Charnock; L. Harrison
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 62, Entry 550
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Florence May
God Parents: L. Jones; T. Jones; A. Jones
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 62, Entry 551
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - [Child] of Norman Taylor & Rose
God Parents: J. W. Taylor; E. Clarke; Rose Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 62, Entry 552
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mark Greenhalgh - [Child] of Edward Greenhalgh & Peggy
God Parents: E. Greenhalgh; T. Southworth; Percy Johnson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 62, Entry 553
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Johnson - [Child] of Charles Johnson & Emily
God Parents: W. Meadows; C. Johnson; T. Johnson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 62, Entry 554
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric James Barnes - [Child] of Gordon Barnes & Elizabeth
God Parents: N. Naylor; G. Barnes; R. Barnes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 62, Entry 555
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Kenyon - [Child] of Albert Kenyon & Emily
God Parents: J. Jolley; J. Kenyon; G. Brydell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 62, Entry 556
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Janet Hartley Burns - [Child] of Colin Burns & Edith Sharpe
God Parents: E. S. Burns; C. Peters; H. Morris
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 62, Entry 557
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Margaret Liptrot - [Child] of James Henry Liptrot & Alice
God Parents: C. Greenwood; E. Green; C. Heyes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 62, Entry 558
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Marjorie Smith - [Child] of Ernest Smith & Mildred
God Parents: E. Smith; C. H. Ashton; R. Carter
Notes: Whit Sunday
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 63, Entry 559
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Starkie - [Child] of William Starkie & Georgina
God Parents: E. Clarke; W. Dwyer; T. Cunningham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 63, Entry 560
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Mary Parkinson - [Child] of John Simon Parkinson & Ethel Selina
God Parents: M. Pilkington; A. Pilkington; E. S. Parkinson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 63, Entry 561
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane May Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Jane
God Parents: E. Marsh; J. Grundy; Mrs. J. Grundy
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 63, Entry 562
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Metcalfe - [Child] of Ernest Metcalfe & Jessie
God Parents: J. Turton; J. Metcalfe; M. Mitchenson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 63, Entry 563
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Glynis Anne Lees - [Child] of Clifford Lees & Betty
God Parents: B. Ashurst; C. Lees; Sister Smith, Wigan R.I.
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 63, Entry 564
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
June Patricia Mangnall - [Child] of John Albert Mangnall & Nesta
God Parents: C. Ogden; M. Ogden; L. Edwards
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 63, Entry 565
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Iris Adamson - [Child] of Gerard Adamson & Irene
God Parents: C. Sixsmith; A. Phelps; M. Adamson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 63, Entry 566
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas William Bell - [Child] of Thomas William Bell & Alice
God Parents: A. Bell; J. Dearden; W. Arstall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 63, Entry 567
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Frank Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Nellie
God Parents: E. Howard; J. Howard; F. Holden
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 64, Entry 568
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Halligan - [Child] of Thomas Patrick Halligan & Doris
God Parents: W. Parkinson; T. Halligan; D. Halligan
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 64, Entry 569
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
June Christy - [Child] of Stanley Christy & Betty
God Parents: G. Hall; J. Carey; R. Evans
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 64, Entry 570
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Busby - [Child] of Robert Murdock Busby & Elsie
God Parents: A. Busby; E. Busby; W. R. Busby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 64, Entry 571
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Doreen Ashurst - [Child] of William Ashurst & Emily
God Parents: M. Lowton; A. Williams; E. Williams
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 64, Entry 572
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Worgan - [Child] of Jack Worgan & Alice
God Parents: I. Brown; F. Hollins; J. Worgan
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 64, Entry 573
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Ellen Healey - [Child] of James Healey & Lily
God Parents: M. Higham; M. Healey; P. Ainscow
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 64, Entry 574
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Moore - [Child] of Robert Moore & Beatrice
God Parents: E. M. Sumner; J. Grundy; R. Moore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 64, Entry 575
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Moore - [Child] of Robert Moore & Beatrice
God Parents: E. M. Sumner; J. Grundy; R. Moore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 64, Entry 576
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Shirley Ann Moore - [Child] of Robert Moore & Beatrice
God Parents: Renee Sumner; E. M. Sumner; R. Moore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 65, Entry 577
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Muriel Barbara Moore - [Child] of Robert Moore & Beatrice
God Parents: Renee Sumner; E. M. Sumner; R. Moore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 65, Entry 578
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Carol Anne Irving - [Child] of John Irving & Irene
God Parents: A. Mangnall; A. Anders; J. Irving
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 65, Entry 579
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Stanley Allen - [Child] of Herbert Allen & Doris
God Parents: E. Allen; J. Connor; W. Seddon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 65, Entry 580
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Thomas Pugh - [Child] of John Pugh & Doris
God Parents: M. Stott; F. Stott; F. Wigfield
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 65, Entry 581
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gregory Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Florence May
God Parents: C. Bradburn; C. Penney; W. Penney
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 65, Entry 582
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Maureen Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Sarah
God Parents: R. Disley; M. Disley; J. Moore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 65, Entry 583
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Valorie Walls - [Child] of John Walls & Lily
God Parents: R. Sumner; E. Grundy; W. Walls
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 65, Entry 584
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Anthony Bevan - [Child] of John Bevan & Gertrude Jane
God Parents: J. Bevan; W. Evans; G. J. Bevan
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 65, Entry 585
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Massa - [Child] of John Austin Massa & Catherine
God Parents: O. Simpkin; F. Hart; L. Simpkin
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 66, Entry 586
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Robinson - [Child] of Peter Robinson & Margaret
God Parents: E. Grundy; P. Robinson; W. Grundy
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 66, Entry 587
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Valerie Scaldwell - [Child] of Henry Scaldwell & Gladys
God Parents: J. Unsworth; B. Hall; E. Lyon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 66, Entry 588
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Harold Baxter - [Child] of Harold Baxter & Bertha
God Parents: L. Baxter; N. Cunliffe; H. Cunliffe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 66, Entry 589
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Leslie Darnley - [Child] of Thomas Darnley & Emily
God Parents: R. Meadows; H. Buttler?; D. Meadows
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 66, Entry 590
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Graham Arthur Clare - [Child] of James Clare & Annie
God Parents: E. Ashcroft; T. Ashcroft; Jas. Clare
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 66, Entry 591
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Dewhurst - [Child] of David Dewhurst & Joyce
God Parents: G. Baxter; M. Milner; C. Baxter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 66, Entry 592
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Angela Pearl Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Beatrice Harriet
God Parents: W. H. Palmer; B. E. Palmer; T. Roberts
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 66, Entry 593
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Hill - [Child] of Clifford Hill & Mary Alice
God Parents: W. Lovatt; R. Hill; E. Waring?
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 66, Entry 594
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1947 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Locker - [Child] of Sidney Locker & Margaret
God Parents: G. H. Locker; James Orme; M. Orme
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 67, Entry 595
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Gorner - [Child] of John Gorner & Ethel
God Parents: P. Gorner; C. Rigby; J. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 67, Entry 596
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eunice Margaret Bibby - [Child] of Thomas Bibby & Alice
God Parents: F. Evans; T. Bibby; J. Carter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 67, Entry 597
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Michinson - [Child] of Albert Michinson & Madge
God Parents: J. Turton; S. Turton; N. Turton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 67, Entry 598
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Cyril Dodd - [Child] of William Dodd & Margaret Laura
God Parents: O. V. Halliday; S. Rowbottom; S. Ashton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 67, Entry 599
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Alfred Cartwright - [Child] of Alfred Ricketts Cartwright & Mary
God Parents: D. McQuillan; R. G. Ingram; E. Cartwright
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 67, Entry 600
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Christine Boardman - [Child] of Edward Boardman & Doris
God Parents: H. Wilson; D. Boardman; E. Boardman
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 67, Entry 601
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Michael Westhead - [Child] of Thomas Westhead & Doris
God Parents: W. Meadows; W. Westhead; J. Griffiths
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 67, Entry 602
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthony Dean - [Child] of Alan Birchall Dean & Winifred Jean
God Parents: M. Orrell; R. Blackledge; F. Ricketts
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 67, Entry 603
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Pemberton - [Child] of Eric Pemberton & Margaret
God Parents: K. M. Emo; D. Pemberton; F. J. Bridge
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 68, Entry 604
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Roberta Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Esther
God Parents: N. Crompton; M. Earle; T. Sharples
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 68, Entry 605
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Henderson Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Mary Johnstone Henderson
God Parents: G. Hunt; E. Hunt; L. Hunt
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 68, Entry 606
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Dearnley - [Child] of James Sydney Dearnley & Elizabeth
God Parents: R. Meadows; H. Butler; D. Meadows
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 68, Entry 607
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Thomas Heyes - [Child] of George Sterling & Margaret Ellen Heyes
God Parents: S. Berry; A. Baldwin; E. Lowe
Notes: [The word Mag and an arrow pointing to this entry were recorded in the margin]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 68, Entry 608
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Cragg - [Child] of Edward Cragg & Margaret
God Parents: M. Grimshaw; M. Gorner; E. Cragg
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 68, Entry 609
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marilyn Edith Morris - [Child] of Harold Morris & Alice
God Parents: E. Bolan; J. Bolan; H. Topping
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 68, Entry 610
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Farrimond - [Child] of James Farrimond & Queenie
God Parents: E. Rigby; H. Rigby; G. Jones
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 68, Entry 611
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Philip Naylor - [Child] of Harold Naylor & Edna
God Parents: G. Pilkington; C. Wright; H. Naylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 68, Entry 612
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Reid - [Child] of Sydney Reid & Elizabeth
God Parents: C. Reid; F. Reid; A. Reid
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 69, Entry 613
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Bowden - [Child] of Alfred Albert Bowden & Ivy
God Parents: E. Swanwick; M. Swanwick; H. Cunliffe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 69, Entry 614
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Unsworth - [Child] of Joseph Unsworth & Ellen
God Parents: J. Sixsmith; C. Sixsmith; J. Unsworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 69, Entry 615
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Leslie Hart - [Child] of Stanley Hart & Fanny
God Parents: O. Lowe; T. Lowe; A. Pownall
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 69, Entry 616
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joyce Caufield - [Child] of William Caufield & Jane
God Parents: G. Caufield; E. Lang; M. Ashton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 69, Entry 617
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Edwards - [Child] of Bartlie Edwards & Edith
God Parents: A. Edwards; E. Edwards; E. Kelly
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 69, Entry 618
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Lilian Baldwin - [Child] of Alfred Baldwin & Elsie
God Parents: S. Berry; J. Clayton; A. Baldwin
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 69, Entry 619
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
William Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Lilian
God Parents: B. Baines; H. F. Nicholson; W. Kirkham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 69, Entry 620
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Michael Thomas - [Child] of William John Thomas & Mary
God Parents: E. Black; R. Black; W. J. Thomas
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 69, Entry 621
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Howarth - [Child] of John William Howarth & Polly
God Parents: N. Hill; D. Highton; G. Chilton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 70, Entry 622
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Lawrence Jolley - [Child] of John Jolley & Ellen
God Parents: R. Britton; L. Pinder; H. Pinder
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 70, Entry 623
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Robinson - [Child] of Harold Robinson & Clara
God Parents: R. Hughes; D. M. Shuttleworth; N. Shuttleworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 70, Entry 624
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Rothwell - [Child] of Harry Rothwell & Ellen
God Parents: W. Rothwell; F. Morris; R. Whittle
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 70, Entry 625
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen May Ainscough - [Child] of Ralph Ainscough & Irene
God Parents: M. Forster; H. King; H. Forster
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 70, Entry 626
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Wendy Anne Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Pearl May
God Parents: E. Melling; E. Jackson; R. T. Jackson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 70, Entry 627
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Fiona Marion MacKinnon - [Child] of Charles Kenneth MacKinnon & Lorna Margaret
God Parents: A. Dean; J. Macauley; E. Wilcock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 70, Entry 628
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael Harry Hurst - [Child] of Albert Hurst & Elsie
God Parents: J. Myers; H. Rutter; S. Hurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 70, Entry 629
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Farrimond - [Child] of George Blackwell Farrimond & Lilian
God Parents: W. Moorfield; L. Moorfield; G. B. Farrimond
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 70, Entry 630
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Walker - [Child] of John Thomas Walker & Violet
God Parents: J. T. Walker; B. Fairhurst; J. Pilkington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 71, Entry 631
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brenda Joyce Richards - [Child] of Stanley Richards & Vera May
God Parents: M. Lyon; A. Fairchild; M. Richards
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 71, Entry 632
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Rita Anne Adamson - [Child] of Francis Gerrard Adamson & Irene
God Parents: G. Hedley; A. Phelps; C. Sixsmith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 71, Entry 633
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Stephens - [Child] of Harry Stephens & Lilian
God Parents: E. Whitehead; H. Stephens; H. Glaze
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 71, Entry 634
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence William Belshaw - [Child] of William Belshaw & Margaret
God Parents: M. Belshaw; W. Belshaw; A. Scott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 71, Entry 635
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
June Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Lily
God Parents: T. Ashton; N. Atherton; A. Jackson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 71, Entry 636
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Sep 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Susanne Liptrot - [Child] of Kenneth Liptrot & Sarah
God Parents: M. Liptrot; C. Bell; E. Gregory
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 71, Entry 637
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Vivien Greenhalgh - [Child] of Edward Greenhalgh & Peggy
God Parents: T. Southworth; J. Stonier?; M. Johnson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 71, Entry 638
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Mary Elizabeth
God Parents: J. Bolton; J. Bolton; J. Round
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 71, Entry 639
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kenneth Wolsey - [Child] of John Thomas Wolsey & Doris
God Parents: E. Tuzo; F. Tuzo; R. Hesketh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 72, Entry 640
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Clifford Goulden - [Child] of Harry Goulden & Alice
God Parents: B. Jones; J. Goulden; H. Goulden
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 72, Entry 641
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Eden - [Child] of Thomas Eden & Annie
God Parents: H. Ellison; T. Ellison; G. Eden
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 72, Entry 642
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jennifer Hurst - [Child] of Stanley Hurst & Elizabeth
God Parents: N. Richards; M. Lyon; A. Higgins
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 72, Entry 643
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Norman Joseph Arrowsmith - [Child] of Joseph Arrowsmith & Catherine
God Parents: J. Walker; T. Hanky; E. Davies
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 72, Entry 644
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Philip Twist - [Child] of John Twist & Gladys
God Parents: E. M. Knocker?; J. Twist; J. Aindow
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 72, Entry 645
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Doris
God Parents: J. Taylor; T. Taylor; P. Lowe
Notes: [Abode first recorded as Victoria Rd. then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 72, Entry 646
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1948 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Margaret Oldfield - [Child] of Arthur Oldfield & Ivy
God Parents: V. Oldfield; M. Taylor; K. Oldfield
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 72, Entry 647
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Snalam - [Child] of John Joseph Snalam & Edna
God Parents: M. Pugh; J. Snalam; I. Halliwell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 72, Entry 648
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Mildred
God Parents: A. Dallimore; E. J. Houghton; H. Dallimore
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 73, Entry 649
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Joseph Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Nellie
God Parents: G. Woods; J. Melling; A. Taylor
Notes: ['Mag' recorded underneath Vicar's name}
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 73, Entry 650
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jan 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Anne Perry - [Child] of Frank Perry & Jane
God Parents: S. Eatock; J. Eatock; E. Bradshaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 73, Entry 651
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Eden - [Child] of George Eden & Jane
God Parents: J. Dyke; F. Dyke; L. Packingham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 73, Entry 652
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Campbell - [Child] of Colin Bueno Campbell & Elizabeth
God Parents: Ethel Walls; E. Prescott; G. Bennett
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 73, Entry 653
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian Michael Eatock - [Child] of William Eatock & Elizabeth
God Parents: O. Eatock; W. Aspinall; Jas. Briars
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 73, Entry 654
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David William Chapman - [Child] of James Richard Chapman & Lilian
God Parents: C. Dixon; J. Southern; J. R. Chapman
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 73, Entry 655
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Madeline Newell - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Doris Newell
God Parents: M. Newell; M. Walsh; J. Mercer
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 73, Entry 656
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Moorfield - [Child] of William Moorfield & Lily
God Parents: M. Lowe; T. Curran; W. Moorfield
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 73, Entry 657
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis William Carroll - [Child] of James Carroll & Lilian
God Parents: F. Hollins; E. Carroll; D. Carroll
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 74, Entry 658
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Derek Lindley - [Child] of Charles Lindley & Lilian
God Parents: P. Hoctor; C. Lindley; G. Greenwood
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 74, Entry 659
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Metcalfe - [Child] of Graham Metcalfe & Helen Mary
God Parents: M. Bould; F. Metcalfe; L. Bould
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 74, Entry 660
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Alan Walsh - [Child] of Leslie James Walsh & Mavis Caroline Ann
God Parents: L. J. Walsh; G. E. Shaw; W. A. Shaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 74, Entry 661
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Gordon James Crighton Openshaw - [Child] of James Openshaw & Margaret Constance McAlister
God Parents: T. A. Wightman; H. Taylor; M. E. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 74, Entry 662
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Openshaw - [Child] of James Openshaw & Margaret Constance McAlister
God Parents: J. E. Wightman; M. E. Taylor; T. A. Wightman
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 74, Entry 663
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Malcolm Worgan - [Child] of Jack Worgan & Alice
God Parents: I. Brown; E. Brown; W. Robinshaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 74, Entry 664
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Alfred Baldwin - [Child] of Alfred Baldwin & Elsie
God Parents: G. Fitzgerald; W. Hamson; G. Cliff
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 74, Entry 665
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Martin Bould - [Child] of James Arthur Bould & Annie
God Parents: M. Bould; J. Bould; M. Greely
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 74, Entry 666
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Carol Anne Foster - [Child] of Wilfred Foster & Ida
God Parents: E. Melling; A. Slater; G. Melling
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 75, Entry 667
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Baldwin - [Child] of Edward David Baldwin & Maureen Lilian
God Parents: P. Baldwin; E. Aldred; M. Diskin
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 75, Entry 668
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Margaret
God Parents: T. Watson; S. Watson; G. Litherland
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 75, Entry 669
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jul 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Annie
God Parents: A. Needham; D. Taylor; J. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 75, Entry 670
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jul 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marlene June Collier - [Child] of Thomas Collier & Ellen
God Parents: M. Taylor; M. E. Price; J. Williams
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 75, Entry 671
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joseph Bernard Farrimond - [Child] of John Farrimond & Kathleen
God Parents: E. R. Farrimond; J. Farrimond; I. Farrimond
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 75, Entry 672
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Mary
God Parents: T. Hunt; M. Hunt; A. Dean
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 75, Entry 673
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Shirley Dearden - [Child] of George Dearden & Doris May
God Parents: M. Nash; B. Winstanley; G. Grundy
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 75, Entry 674
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ian David Pendlebury - [Child] of Cyril Pendlebury & Dorothy
God Parents: M. Hampson; A. Higham; J. Nixon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 75, Entry 675
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Susannah Mary
God Parents: R. Gill; H. Swann; I. Swann
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 76, Entry 676
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Terence Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Edna
God Parents: J. Carroll; G. Atherton; S. Atherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 76, Entry 677
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Fred Cunliffe - [Child] of Robert Cunliffe & Hilda
God Parents: R. Cunliffe; J. Jeffries; W. Ruck
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 76, Entry 678
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Locker - [Child] of George Henry Locker & Annie
God Parents: G. H. Locker; A. Molyneux; M. Locker
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 76, Entry 679
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sylvia Simm - [Child] of William Simm & Florence
God Parents: W. Smith; F. Simm; A. Ainsworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 76, Entry 680
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jeffrey Harrison - [Child] of Leslie Harrison & Ada
God Parents: M. Charnock; J. Lownsbrough; H. Harrison
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 76, Entry 681
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Granville Ernest Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Pearl May
God Parents: D. Mellee?; R. J. Jackson; E. A. Melling
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 76, Entry 682
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Ashton - [Child] of Frank Ashton & Clara Houghton
God Parents: I. Smith; S. Smith; E. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 76, Entry 683
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Beatrice Mary Davies - [Child] of Betty Davies
God Parents: J. Dainty; B. Gleave; R. R. Davies
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 76, Entry 684
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Thomas Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Jane
God Parents: W. Baxter; W. Cooper; A. Grundy
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 77, Entry 685
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Dallimore - [Child] of Alfred Dallimore & Nellie
God Parents: J. E. Dallimore; J. Hayes; J. Prout
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 77, Entry 686
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Blakeley - [Child] of Henry Blakeley & Martha
God Parents: A. Winstanley; P. Randel; F. Pennington
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 77, Entry 687
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Glenis Brown - [Child] of Harold Brown & Joan
God Parents: H. Sherratt; M. Brown; H. Brown
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 77, Entry 688
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Dec 1949 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Susan Ann Parr - [Child] of Raymond Parr & Gladys
God Parents: C. Mann; C. Parr; J. Parr
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 77, Entry 689
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Goodwin - [Child] of Alfred Goodwin & Emma
God Parents: J. H. Gregory; J. Goodwin; A. Fishwick
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 77, Entry 690
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Rothwell - [Child] of Harry Rothwell & Ellen
God Parents: M. Flynn; R. H. Flynn; N. Whittle
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 77, Entry 691
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Lilian
God Parents: A. Taylor; C. Taylor; J. E. Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 77, Entry 692
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Healey - [Child] of James Healey & Lily
God Parents: K. Higham; P. Heaton; J. Hutchinson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 77, Entry 693
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Arthur Ainscough - [Child] of Arthur Ainscough & Elizabeth Alice
God Parents: F. Atherton; Agnes Hamer; A. Ainscough
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 78, Entry 694
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Barnes - [Child] of Gordon Barnes & Elizabeth
God Parents: Gordon Barnes; E. Atherton; S. Atherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 78, Entry 695
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael John Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Bessie
God Parents: H. Hardman; J. Morris; W. Morris
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 78, Entry 696
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Janet Eatock - [Child] of William Edmund Eatock & Ann
God Parents: W. Eatock; A. Eatock; M. Eatock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 78, Entry 697
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Taylor - [Child] of Norman Taylor & Rose
God Parents: M. Taylor; L. Taylor; J. Clarke
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 78, Entry 698
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Reay - [Child] of John Reay & Ellen
God Parents: E. Woodcock; A. Occleshaw; J. Hitchen
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 78, Entry 699
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Valerie Ann Pitchford - [Child] of John Pitchford & Elizabeth Ellen
God Parents: M. Dickinson; J. Moorcroft; J. Pitchford
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 78, Entry 700
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of John Thomas Riley & Gladys
God Parents: J. T. Riley; M. Riley; W. Busby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 78, Entry 701
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Corfield - [Child] of Cyril Corfield & Annie
God Parents: W. Ratcliffe; A. Lythgoe; M. Lythgoe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 78, Entry 702
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Rathbone - [Child] of Samuel Rathbone & Winifred
God Parents: B. Allen; S. Blinkhorn; T. Prescott
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 79, Entry 703
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Sankey - [Child] of Thomas Sankey & Elizabeth
God Parents: A. Cartwright; R. N. Cartwright; J. Sankey
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 79, Entry 704
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Cathcart - [Child] of James Andrew Cathcart & Sarah Isobella
God Parents: J. Caddy; F. Martindale; A. Higham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 79, Entry 705
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Scott - [Child] of Horace Harrison Scott & Eileen H.
God Parents: K. Burke; L. Burke; T. H. Scott
Notes: [Baptism first recorded as May then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 79, Entry 706
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Rita Harris - [Child] of Francis Douglas Harris & Alice
God Parents: T. Kelly; E. Kelly; J. Seddon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 79, Entry 707
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Susan Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Edna
God Parents: E. Mann; A. Jones; E. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 79, Entry 708
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jul 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Megan Shelagh Thomas - [Child] of William John Thomas & Mary
God Parents: W. Fisher; M. Thomas; W. J. Thomas
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 79, Entry 709
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Keith Vernon Eatock - [Child] of James Eatock & Ivy
God Parents: Mrs. Heaton; I. Heaton; J. Prescott
Notes: [Baptism first recorded as 5th then corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 79, Entry 710
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Aug 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Joyce Sixsmith - [Child] of Harry Sixsmith & Rose
God Parents: I. Adamson; A. Phelps; S. Platt
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 79, Entry 711
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Williams - [Child] of Edwin Williams & Hilda
God Parents: L. Price; E. Williams; A. Hewitt
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 80, Entry 712
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Rosemary Dorothy Goulding - [Child] of Michael William Goulding & Lilian
God Parents: R. Bamford; J. Taylor; M. W. Goulding
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 80, Entry 713
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael Arthur Hill - [Child] of Albert Hill & Eva
God Parents: J. Hill; A. Hill; A. Hill
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 80, Entry 714
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert Pugh - [Child] of Robert Pugh & Lilian
God Parents: D. Wall; A. Pugh; E. Brooks
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 80, Entry 715
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Rita Baldwin - [Child] of Alfred Baldwin & Elsie
God Parents: J. Berry; S. Berry; H. Oliver
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 80, Entry 716
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Henry David Rowland - [Child] of David Rowland & Aileen
God Parents: B. Parr; J. W. Parr; T. Griffiths
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 80, Entry 717
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Moss - [Child] of Edwin Moss & Lilian
God Parents: E. Moss; R. Smith; I. Gaskell
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 80, Entry 718
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jane Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Ethel Mary
God Parents: N. Bird; K. Leach; J. Leach
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 80, Entry 719
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alyson Mary Morris - [Child] of Harold Morris & Alice
God Parents: A. Robinson; A. Robinson; E. Bolan
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 80, Entry 720
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Joseph Sutch - [Child] of Peter Sutch & Margaret Ann
God Parents: L. Steenson; T. Sutch; O. Sutch
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 81, Entry 721
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter William Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Lois
God Parents: M. Fairhurst; J. Fairhurst; A. Lyon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 81, Entry 722
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Susan Ricketts - [Child] of Fred Ricketts & Eliza
God Parents: I. Ricketts; E. Hurst; W. Ricketts
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 81, Entry 723
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Alfred Cragg - [Child] of James Cragg & Fanny
God Parents: M. Cragg; E. Bate; E. Rigby
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 81, Entry 724
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Bernard Albert Mitchinson - [Child] of Albert Mitchinson & Marjorie
God Parents: J. Turton; F. Middlehurst; E. Middlehurst
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 81, Entry 725
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Roden - [Child] of John Roden & Irene
God Parents: C. Greenwood; W. S. Greenwood; D. Greenwood
Notes: [Baptism first recorded as 4th Dec then corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 81, Entry 726
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patrick Cleary - [Child] of Felix Cleary & Gladys
God Parents: N. Dallimore; A. Dallimore; B. Farnworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 81, Entry 727
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1950 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Harry Smith - [Child] of Sydney Smith & Isabel May
God Parents: C. H. Ashton; E. Smith; T. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 81, Entry 728
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Peter Gorner - [Child] of John Gorner & Ethel
God Parents: T. Gorner; P. Gorner; J. Taylor
Notes: [Baptism first recorded Nov 21st 1950 then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 81, Entry 729
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Feb 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Peter Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Margaret Roscow
God Parents: E. French; G. Lownsborough; Ronnie Hesketh
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 82, Entry 730
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David William Richards - [Child] of Maurice Richards & Annie
God Parents: M. Pritchard; N. Richards; J. Barrow
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 82, Entry 731
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Artherton [sic] - [Child] of William Artherton [sic] & Jane
God Parents: Arthur Dean; Alice Atherton; Ellen Bailey
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 82, Entry 732
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alice Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Jane
God Parents: Arthur Dean; Elizabeth Gough; Ellen Bailey
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 82, Entry 733
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ellen Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Jane
God Parents: Arthur Dean; Eliz. Gough; Alice Atherton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 82, Entry 734
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Cunningham - [Child] of William Cunningham & Mary Jane
God Parents: E. Cunningham; J. Walmesley; C. Cunningham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 82, Entry 735
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Shirley Ann Josephine Parr - [Child] of Tom Parr & Olive Esther
God Parents: M. Lee; S. Leyland; T. Parr
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 82, Entry 736
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Apr 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Susan Lorraine Burrows -
God Parents: T. M. Taylor; B. Taylor; A. Sherrington
Notes: Adopted [Adoptive father not named but recorded as a Colliery Manager]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 82, Entry 737
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Elsie Margaret Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Margaret
God Parents: E. Jervis; D. Litherland; G. Litherland
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 82, Entry 738
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Apr 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Denis Dwyer - [Child] of William Dwyer & Mary Elizabeth
God Parents: G. A. Eatock; J. Eatock; A. Woodcock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 83, Entry 739
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Myra Snalam - [Child] of John Joseph Snalam & Edna
God Parents: M. Churton; E. Bennett; T. Bennett
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 83, Entry 740
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 May 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Kathleen Hamill - [Child] of Joseph Hamill & Justine
God Parents: J. Hamill; J. Hamill; L. Cheetham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 83, Entry 741
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael Fallon - [Child] of Frank Fallon & Elizabeth
God Parents: M. Charnock; J. Gregory; F. Fallon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 83, Entry 742
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Florence May
God Parents: T. Jones; C. Haynes; E. Ward
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 83, Entry 743
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Anthony Edward Reeve - [Child] of Benjamin Reeve & Jennie
God Parents: S. Reeve; B. Reeve; R. Stanley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 83, Entry 744
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 May 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Raymond Parr - [Child] of Raymond Parr & Gladys
God Parents: C. Parr; T. Parr; R. Parr
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 83, Entry 745
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jun 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Corfield - [Child] of Sydney Corfield & Daisy
God Parents: E. Hurst; C. Whitham; D. Corfield
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 83, Entry 746
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Granville Worgan - [Child] of Jack Worgan & Alice
God Parents: D. Worgan; J. Worgan; W. Robinshaw
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 83, Entry 747
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Michael Ambrose Penney - [Child] of Clifford Penney & Irene
God Parents: I. Sharratt; J. Penney; C. Penney, Junr.
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 84, Entry 748
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Robert William Hamson - [Child] of William Hamson & Evelyn
God Parents: R. Ramsay; O. Ramsay; W. Ricketts
Notes: [2nd godparent's initial altered from R to O]
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 84, Entry 749
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Aug 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kathleen Massa - [Child] of John Augustine Massa & Catherine
God Parents: O. Simpkin; F. Hart; L. Simpkin
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 84, Entry 750
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Philip Connor - [Child] of Henry Connor & Hannah
God Parents: J. Connor; I. Connor; S. Connor
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 84, Entry 751
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Stephen Edward Myers - [Child] of James Myers & Marion
God Parents: E. Baron; J. Marriott; E. Lowe
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 84, Entry 752
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian James Ellis - [Child] of Edward Ellis & Edna
God Parents: M. Forster; Brynmor Ellison; F. Ashton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 84, Entry 753
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Farrimond - [Child] of George Blackwell Farrimond & Lilian
God Parents: J. Corless; P. Corless; M. Farrimond
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 84, Entry 754
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Cyril Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Phyllis
God Parents: A. Platt; S. Platt; C. Sixsmith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 84, Entry 755
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Ann Cartwright - [Child] of Joseph Cartwright & Doris
God Parents: H. Keenan; W. Beesley; J. Cartwright
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 84, Entry 756
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Vivienne Irene Jones - [Child] of Clifford Jones & Renee
God Parents: A. Jones; F. Barnes; M. Grundy
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 85, Entry 757
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Olwen Griffiths - [Child] of David Rowland Griffiths & Aileen
God Parents: H. Rowland Griffiths; M. R. Parr; A. Carter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 85, Entry 758
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Margaret Hitchen - [Child] of James Hitchen & Margaret
God Parents: J. Mason; E. Roby?; J. Mason
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 85, Entry 759
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Pugh - [Child] of Robert Pugh & Lillian
God Parents: Mrs. H. Roberts; Mr. W. Roberts; Mrs. B. Haynes
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 85, Entry 760
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eunice Joan Rutter - [Child] of Thomas Rutter & Nellie
God Parents: C. Draper; G. Caunce; A. Rutter
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 85, Entry 761
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Malcolm William Eatock - [Child] of William Eatock & Elizabeth
God Parents: O. Eatock; W. Aspinall; G. Lambert
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 85, Entry 762
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1951 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan Lesley Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Ellen
God Parents: W. Bibby; E. R. Wall?; C. Mathew
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 85, Entry 763
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Janet Winifred Molyneux - [Child] of John Molyneux & Alice Winifred
God Parents: W. Molyneux; M. Molyneux; V. W. Gleave?, (by proxy)
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 85, Entry 764
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Elizabeth Fearnley - [Child] of John Fearnley & Joan
God Parents: E. E. Alker; M. Latchford; R. Fearnley
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 85, Entry 765
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Glenis Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of Arthur Jones & Mabel
God Parents: B. Jones; L. Webb; J. Webb
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 86, Entry 766
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Francis Gerrard Adamson - [Child] of Francis Gerrard Adamson & Irene
God Parents: A. Platt; S. Platt; C. Sixsmith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 86, Entry 767
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Ward - [Child] of John Edward Ward & Alice May
God Parents: R. Pilkington; J. McNamara; T. Cumberbirch
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 86, Entry 768
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Colin Brown - [Child] of Harold Brown & Joan
God Parents: T. Parkinson; J. Mills; M. Parry
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 86, Entry 769
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Karen Andrina Hollingsworth - [Child] of George Hollingsworth & Dorothy
God Parents: J. Porter; Jas. Porter; D. Hollingsworth
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 86, Entry 770
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eileen Cragg - [Child] of James Cragg & Fanny
God Parents: O. Rigby; M. Bate; E. Bate
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 86, Entry 771
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Annie
God Parents: W. Needham; J. Newton; S. Newton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 86, Entry 772
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Angela Margaret Eatock - [Child] of James Eatock & Joy
God Parents: E. Flanagan; I. Heaton; T. Eatock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 86, Entry 773
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Andrew William Ashurst - [Child] of William Ashurst & Ellen Marjorie
God Parents: H. Draper; W. Robinson; P. Robinson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 86, Entry 774
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Timothy Neil Finch - [Child] of Bernard Finch & Kathleen
God Parents: B. Hutchinson; R. Hutchinson; J. McNally
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 87, Entry 775
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Denise Harvey - [Child] of Edward Harvey & Ellen
God Parents: W. Churton; J. Livesley; A. Webb
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 87, Entry 776
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Marilyn Fitzgerald - [Child] of John Fitzgerald & Frances
God Parents: H. Naylor; L. Birchall; C. Scarisbrick
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 87, Entry 777
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Jean Metcalfe - [Child] of Graham Metcalfe & Helen Mary
God Parents: J. Bould; M. Bould; J. Carey
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 87, Entry 778
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Kevin Woods - [Child] of Kenneth George Woods & Eva
God Parents: M. Lovatt; S. Halliday; C. Hill
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 87, Entry 779
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Aileen Carole Rowland - [Child] of David Rowland & Aileen
God Parents: G. Parr; E. Carter; G. Abrams
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 87, Entry 780
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Eric Bailey - [Child] of Gordon George Bailey & Joan
God Parents: J. Pilkington; H. Pilkington; G. G. Bailey
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 87, Entry 781
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Thomas Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Lilian
God Parents: J. Taylor; M. Taylor; W. Kirkham
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 87, Entry 782
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Oct 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barbara Ellis - [Child] of Edward Ellis & Edna
God Parents: R. Ellis; M. Smith; S. Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 87, Entry 783
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Susan Fields - [Child] of John Gerald Fields & Ina Eleanor May
God Parents: J. G. Fields; I. E. M. Fields; A. Gorton
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 88, Entry 784
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Barry Howard - [Child] of Edwin Howard & Elizabeth
God Parents: B. Jones; J. Heaton; A. Rawlinson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 88, Entry 785
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John James Reay - [Child] of John Reay & Ellen
God Parents: J. Reay; J. Hitchen; I. V. Reay
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 88, Entry 786
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1952 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Susan Barbara Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Dora
God Parents: E. Wheeler; A. Banks; A. Wheeler
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 88, Entry 787
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Jeffries - [Child] of George Jeffries & Jessie
God Parents: F. Jones; C. Evans; G. Jeffries
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 88, Entry 788
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Brian Wood - [Child] of Gordon Wood & Dorothy
God Parents: G. Wood; R. Robey?; E. L. Entwistle
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 88, Entry 789
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Lesley Helen Ridley - [Child] of Frank Ridley & Jane
God Parents: M. Dickenson; J. Wroth; J. Pitchford
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 88, Entry 790
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ronald Prescott - [Child] of Frederick Prescott & Eleanor
God Parents: E. Hindley; J. Walls; G. Bennett
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 88, Entry 791
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Dennis Parton - [Child] of Walter Parton & Mary
God Parents: A. D.; M. Rogerson; G. Rogerson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 88, Entry 792
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Walter Parton - [Child] of Walter Parton & Florence
God Parents: A. D.; M. Rogerson; G. Rogerson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 89, Entry 793
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Mary Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Elizabeth
God Parents: A. D.; M. Rogerson; G. Rogerson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 89, Entry 794
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foster - [Child] of Samuel Foster & Lily
God Parents: A. D.; M. Rogerson; G. Rogerson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 89, Entry 795
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Samuel Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Elizabeth
God Parents: A. D.; M. Rogerson; G. Rogerson
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 89, Entry 796
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
James Walter Hitchen - [Child] of James Hitchen & Margaret
God Parents: C. Reay; J. Foster; J. Mason
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 89, Entry 797
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Denise Varty - [Child] of James Varty & Janet
God Parents: G. Parr; R. Parr; M. Parr
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 89, Entry 798
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Patricia Anne French - [Child] of Ronald Charles Arthur French & Emma
God Parents: E. Ingram; D. M. French; A. G. French
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 89, Entry 799
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Pauline Melvin - [Child] of Walter Melvin & Nellie
God Parents: C. Molyneux; M. Burrows; W. Melon
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 89, Entry 800
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Pamela Diana White - [Child] of James White & Constance
God Parents: E. Burns; J. Westhead; C. White
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 89, Entry 801
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Linda Worgan - [Child] of Jack Worgan & Alice
God Parents: I. Brown; D. Worgan; N. Worgan
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 90, Entry 802
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Davies - [Child] of Leslie Davies & Ethel
God Parents: L. Johnson; E. Johnson; E. Davies
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 90, Entry 803
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Christine Ward - [Child] of Ernest Ward & Marina
God Parents: L. Ward; G. Butler; Edi. Butler
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 90, Entry 804
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Ann Winstanley - [Child] of Ralph Winstanley & Lilian
God Parents: A. Winstanley; H. Lloyd; M. Jolly
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 90, Entry 805
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
David Edward Baldwin - [Child] of Edward David Baldwin & Maureen Lilian
God Parents: G. Aldred; E. Baldwin; M. Baldwin
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 90, Entry 806
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Coleen Patricia Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Dorothy Mabelle Patricia
God Parents: E. Woodcock; E. Rimmer; A. Woodcock
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 90, Entry 807
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Alan John Parr - [Child] of William Parr & Joan
God Parents: D. Brown; J. Webb; A. Parr
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 90, Entry 808
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
Sandra Ann Waring - [Child] of John Eric Waring & Margaret
God Parents: E. Waring; E. Topping; F. Foster
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 90, Entry 809
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1953 St Nathaniel, Platt Bridge, Hindley, Lancs.
John Bould - [Child] of John Bould & Margret Ellen
God Parents: H. M. Metcalfe; H. Bould; J. Bould
Baptised by: Arthur Dean
Register: Baptisms 1935 - 1953, Page 90, Entry 810
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives