The Church of St John the Evangelist, Ellel in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St John the Evangelist in the
Parish of Ellel
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1891 - 1919
Baptism: 26 Apr 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Louis James Brathwaite [sic] - [Child] of Thomas Brathwaite [sic]
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: [Mother's name not given]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Grice - [Child] of Alfred Grice & Jane
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 May 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Stuart - [Child] of George Stuart & Agnes
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 May 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Wenlock - [Child] of Samuel Wenlock & Isabella
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alfred Southward - [Child] of Robert Southward & Margaret Agnes
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Charles Edwin Harley - [Child] of George Harley & Sarah
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Edith Wilson - [Child] of Richard Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Operative
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Shaw Carr - [Child] of Nicholas Carr & Christiana
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Piecer in Silk Mill
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Stuart - [Child] of Joseph Stuart & Rosalina
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sidney James West - [Child] of Samuel West & Mary Ann
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Dresser
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edward Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Nancy
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Southward - [Child] of Ralph Southward & Alice
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Albert Price - [Child] of Daniel Price & Sarah
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Rimmor Clayton Stuart - [Child] of James Stuart & Rebecca Alice
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Nightingale - [Child] of Thomas Nightingale & Jane
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Mill Watchman
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Gorst - [Child] of William Gorst & Elizabeth
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Margaret
Abode: Banton House, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Clara Mousley - [Child] of Thomas Mousley & Sarah
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Hurst - [Child] of Richard Hurst & Margaret
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Stuart - [Child] of Thomas Benjamin Stuart & Mary Alice
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Benjamin Allen Clarkson - [Child] of Benjamin Clarkson & Hannah
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ada Charnley - [Child] of Richard Charnley & Alice Ann
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Lily Jane Simpson - [Child] of William Henry Simpson & Isabella
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Daniel Miller Drummond - [Child] of John Drummond & Margaret
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Salome Elizabeth Stirzaker - [Child] of Robert Stirzaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Canal Bank Ranger
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mabel Newton - [Child] of Herbert Newton & Mary Jane
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mabel Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ruth Jolleys - [Child] of William James Jolleys & Maria Emily
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Dora
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Illingworth - [Child] of James Illingworth & Ellen
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Makinson - [Child] of Evan Makinson & Annie
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Mary Ann
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maggie Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Martha
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Faulkner - [Child] of Richard Faulkner & Mary Ann
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jessie Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Alice Ann
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Agnes Fishwick - [Child] of William Fishwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Aged 14 years
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Operative
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Metcalf - [Child] of Robert Metcalf & Elizabeth
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Cornthwaite - [Child] of William Cornthwaite & Mary Ann
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Fishwick - [Child] of William Fishwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hannah Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. Received into the Church Augst. 28th. 1892
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Hirst - [Child] of Robert Hirst & Mary
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Albert Edward Pickering - [Child] of George Pickering & Sarah
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Mill Hand Smith
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Dora
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Bertha Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Ann
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Chippendale - [Child] of Richard Chippendale & Jane
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Henry Swindlehurst - [Child] of John William Swindlehurst & Mary
Abode: Ellel Hall Lodge
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsden - [Child] of George Marsden & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William James Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Ellen
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frederic Conrad Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Agnes
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Sergeant Lancashire Constabulary
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Lucy May Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Mary Jane
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Hirst - [Child] of Richard Hirst & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Gardner - twin [son] of Thomas Gardner & Isabella
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Gardner - twin [son] of Thomas Gardner & Isabella
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Annie
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harry Shuttleworth - [Child] of Thomas Shuttleworth & Agnes
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Rigg - [Child] of Stephen Hall Rigg & Mary Ellen
Abode: Forton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Kate Foxcroft - [Child] of Robert Foxcroft & Barbara
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Alice Downham - [Child] of Stephen Thomas Downham & Jane
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Huntingdon - [Child] of Rachel Huntingdon
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Mill Hand Smith
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Drummond - [Child] of John Drummond & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ann Bleasdale - [Child] of William Bleasdale & Fanny Dixon
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alfred Wilson - [Child] of Peter Wilson & Caroline
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jane Isabel Makinson - [Child] of Evan Makinson & Anne
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John William Parker - [Child] of Edward Parker & Dinah
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Rosalina Stuart - twin [daughter] of Joseph Stuart & Rosalina
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Longshaw Stuart - twin [son] of Joseph Stuart & Rosalina
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jackson Irving Rhodes - [Child] of Christopher Rhodes & Ellen
Abode: Leech House, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Joiners Labourer
Baptised by: W. Armitage, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Ogden Charnley - [Child] of Richard Charnley & Alice Ann
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Southworth - [Child] of Robert Southworth & Margaret Agnes
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: J. Barker, Licensed Curate of Kirkham
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Stewart - [Child] of Fanny Stewart
Abode: Ellel
Baptised by: J. Barker, Licensed Curate of Kirkham
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Phyllis Askew - [Child] of John Askew & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk boiler
Baptised by: W. S. Matthews, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - [Child] of Richard Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: W. S. Matthews, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Florence Nightingale - [Child] of Thomas Nightingale & Jane
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Myerscough - [Child] of James Myerscough & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Alice Maud
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Henry Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Christiana
Abode: Ward Houses, Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Drinkall Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Margaret
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.S. Matthews
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ann Chippendale - [Child] of Richard Chippendale & Jane
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.S. Matthews
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Daniel Price - [Child] of Daniel Price & Sarah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.S. Matthews
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Simpson - [Child] of William Henry Simpson & Isabella
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas James Stuart - [Child] of Thomas Benjamin Stuart & Mary Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hannah Hirst - [Child] of Robert Hirst & Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Longshaw Stuart - [Child] of Joseph Stuart & Rosalina
Abode: Hamson [sic] Green
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: Privately Baptised, Received into the Church by T. J. Cunningham
Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
David Wilson Southward - [Child] of Ralph Southward & Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: G. Wikes
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Stuart Metcalfe - [Child] of Robert Metcalfe & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G. Wikes
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Taylor Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elsie Wearing Illingworth - [Child] of James Illingworth & Eliza
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Emily Shuttleworth - [Child] of Septimus Shuttleworth & Isabella
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Farm-bailiff
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Agnes Arkwright - [Child] of John Arkwright & Cicely
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Mill Operator
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jonathan Wilson Cornthwaite - [Child] of William Cornthwaite & Mary Anne
Abode: Forton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Clara Derbyshire - [Child] of Joseph Derbyshire & Ellen
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Notes: A. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Emily Casson - [Child] of William Barrett Casson & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Lupton Smith Hodgson - [Child] of Robert Hodgson & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: A. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Grace - [Child] of Theophilus Fuller Grace & Anne
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Drysalter
Notes: A. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: Original Register
Baptisms solemnized in the Church of St Mary, Ellel Grange in the years 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894. Extract from the Register. G. Wiles
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jane Downs - [Child] of Thomas Downs & Elizabeth
Abode: Davenport
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [St Mary's No 46]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Benjamin Dobson Stuart - [Child] of James Stuart & Rebecca Alice
Abode: Moulton Cottage, Hampson in Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: [St Mary's No 47]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1893 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Edward Alston - [Child] of Richard Alston & Ellen
Abode: Bath Cottage, Ellel
Occupation: Farm-bailiff
Notes: [St Mary's No 48]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Cecil James Danby Mason - [Child] of George Robert Mason & Hannah
Abode: Salt Oke
Occupation: Butler
Notes: [St Mary's No 49]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hedley Brade - [Child] of Robert Brade & Annie
Abode: Bay Horse, Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [St Mary's No 50]
Baptised by: Chas. G. Dewberry
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gertrude Ellen Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: [St Mary's No 44]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1891 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Francis Richard Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Eleanor
Abode: Holleth
Occupation: Game Keeper
Notes: [St Mary's No 43]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
? Solman - [Child] of Edwin William Solman & Mary
Abode: Ellel Grange
Occupation: Groom
Notes: [St Mary's No 45]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Topping - [Child] of Thomas Topping & Annie
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Marsden - [Child] of George Marsden & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Betsy
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Betsy
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Betsy
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Violet Hannah Mounsey - [Child] of Thomas Mounsey & Sarah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Anne
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Price - [Child] of James Price & Annie
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jessie Fearing - [Child] of Anthony Fearing & Martha Sarginson
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Townson Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Annie
Abode: Lower Kit Brow, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas West - [Child] of Samuel West & Anne
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Bella Stirzaker - [Child] of Robert Stirzaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Moore Fishwick - twin [son] of Mary Fishwick, Spinster
Abode: Galgate
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Moore Fishwick - twin [son] of Mary Fishwick, Spinster
Abode: Galgate
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Garnett - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Garnett & Margaret
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Market Gardener
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edward Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Annie
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Downham - [Child] of Stephen Thomas Downham & Jane
Abode: Ward Cottages, Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: P. B. [in margin] Received into the Church Sept 23. 1894, G. Wikes, formerly Vicar
Baptised by: Thomas S. Polehampton, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Matthew Hirst - [Child] of Richard Hirst & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Card-worker
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dorothy Faulkner - [Child] of Richard Faulkner & Mary Anne
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Evilina Ida Anne Alston - [Child] of John Thomas Alston & Margaret Agnes
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maud Mary Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Dora
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Lawson - [Child] of Edward Lawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Henry Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Mary Anne
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Blackshaw - [Child] of William Blackshaw & Isabella
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edward Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Christiana Alice
Abode: Ward Houses
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Notes: P. B. received into the Church March 24th. 1895
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ida Womersley - [Child] of John Womersley & Elizabeth Annie
Abode: Ward Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Emma Womersley - [Child] of John Womersley & Elizabeth Annie
Abode: Ward Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Norvel Blair Mallinson - [Child] of William Mallinson & Annie
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George William Harley - [Child] of George Augustus William Harley & Sarah
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
May Clarkson - [Child] of Benjamin Clarkson & Hannah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Mary Anne
Abode: Galgate
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maud Carr - [Child] of Nicolas Carr & Christiana
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: George Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Patience Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Martha
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Hothersall - [Child] of William Hothersall & Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer in Mill
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Fishwick - [Child] of William Henry Fishwick & Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Gas Worker
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold William Newton - [Child] of Herbert Newton & Mary Jane
Abode: Upper Kit Brow, Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 May 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Dowthwaite - [Child] of William James Dowthwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Eleanor Louisa Sawyer - [Child] of Edward Sawyer & Fanny
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: [St Mary's No 51]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Arthur Ward - [Child] of Joseph Henry Ward & Annie
Abode: Hay Carr
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [St Mary's No 52]
Baptised by: Chas. G. Dewsbury, Offg. Min.
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Stuart - [Child] of Joseph Stuart & Rosalina
Abode: Hampson
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: [St Mary's No 53]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Vickers - [Child] of Daniel Vickers & Annie
Abode: Holleth
Occupation: Game Keeper
Notes: [St Mary's No 54]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John William Mingins - [Child] of John Mingins & Hannah Helena
Notes: Received into the Church [St Mary's No 55]
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Anthony Armer Mingins - [Child] of John Mingins & Hannah Helena
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Cowman
Notes: [St Mary's No 56]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Albert Hall - [Child] of Stephen Hall & Mary
Abode: High Abbey, Ellel
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: [St Mary's No 57]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Sophia Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Hang Yeat, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [St Mary's No 58]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henrietta Helme Bell - [Child] of Michael Bell & Fanny
Abode: Nuthurst Cottage
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [St Mary's No 59]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Edmund Hall - [Child] of Stephen Hall & Mary
Abode: High Abbey, Ellel
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: [St Mary's No 60]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Lawrence Hall - [Child] of Stephen Hall & Mary
Abode: High Abbey, Ellel
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: [St Mary's No 61]
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: Original Register
[Entries 164-168 have been left blank]
Baptism: 14 Jul 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Corless - [Child] of William Corless & Sarah Jane
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Southworth - [Child] of Robert Southworth & Margaret Agnes
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Mill Operator
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Moore - [Child] of James Moore & Alice Anne
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Betty Swarbrick Gorst - [Child] of William Gorst & Edith
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ethel Dobson - [Child] of George Dobson & Dinah
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Isabella Gardner - [Child] of Thomas Gardner & Isabella
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ada Price - [Child] of Daniel Price & Sarah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Myerscough - [Child] of James Myerscough & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maggie Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Condor Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1895 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Gibson Musgrave - [Child] of Joseph Musgrave & Mary Jane
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Kellett - [Child] of John George Kellett & Margaret Ann
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Agnes Minnie Simpson - [Child] of William Henry Simpson & Isabella
Abode: Stirzakers Farm, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dinah Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Elizabeth
Abode: Forton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Florence Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Margaret
Abode: Banton House, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hirst - [Child] of Richard Hirst & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Wilfrid Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Mary Anne
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Caroline Foxcroft - [Child] of Robert Foxcroft & Barbara
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Herbert Arthur Gershom Foxcroft - [Child] of Thomas Foxcroft & Sarah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Army Pensioner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Charles John Wilson Southward - [Child] of Ralph Southward & Alice
Abode: Chapel House
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Margaret Agnes
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 May 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Lilias Agnes Alston - [Child] of John Thomas Alston & Margaret Agnes
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Malcolm Drummond - [Child] of John Drummond & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hannah Gertrude Stirzaker - [Child] of Robert Stirzaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal Wharf
Occupation: Bank Ranger
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Annie
Abode: Lower Kit Brow, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Edward Mallinson - [Child] of William Mallinson & Annie
Abode: Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Martha Helen Rhodes - [Child] of Christopher Rhodes & Ellen
Abode: Leach House, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John William Stuart - [Child] of Thomas Benjamin Stuart & Mary Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Parker Ward - [Child] of John Ward Ward & Martha
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elsie Fearing - [Child] of Anthony Fearing & Martha
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Tom Parker Shuttleworth - [Child] of Septimus Shuttleworth & Isabella
Abode: Halton
Occupation: Farm bailiff
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Threlfall - [Child] of Anne Threlfall, Single Woman
Abode: Galgate
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nancy Marsden - [Child] of George Marsden & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Fanny Bleasdale - [Child] of William Bleasdale & Fanny Dixon
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Cristopher Cornthwaite - [Child] of William Cornthwaite & Mary Ann
Abode: Pear Tree House, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Hirst - [Child] of Robert Hirst & Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James William Wilson - [Child] of Richard Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frank Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Metcalfe - [Child] of Robert Metcalfe & Elizabeth
Abode: Sill House, Ellel
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frank Dowthwaite - [Child] of William James Dowthwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Jane
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: P. B. [in margin] Received into the Church Febry. 28th. 1897. G. W.
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Henry Price - [Child] of James Price & Anne
Abode: Crescent, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Shuttleworth - [Child] of William Shuttleworth & Isabel
Abode: Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Elizabeth Annie
Abode: John St. Galgate
Notes: P. B. In Paradise
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Janet Mary Gardner - [Child] of Roger Gardner & Jane Littledale
Abode: Walker in the fields, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P. B. [in margin] Received into the Church Janry. 17 1897 G. W.
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Alice Myerscough - [Child] of William Myerscough & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1896 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Charles Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Anne
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Fish-dealer
Notes: Received into the Church Janry. 31 1897. G. W.
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Hang Yeat, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Anne Charnley - [Child] of Richard Hodgson Charnley & Alice Anne
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Arthur Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Dora
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Gasman
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Southworth - [Child] of Robert Southworth & Margaret Agnes
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Faulkner - [Child] of Richard Faulkner & Mary Anne
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Fred Downham - [Child] of Stephen Thomas Downham & Jane
Abode: Ward Houses, Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alfred Ernest Parkinson - [Child] of Ralph Parkinson & Harriet Emma
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mother's name not given]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Ann Parker - [Child] of Edward Parker & Diana
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Braithewaite - [Child] of Thomas Braithewaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Herbert Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Swarbrick - [Child] of George Swarbrick & Mary Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Norman Carr - [Child] of Nicolas Carr & Christiana
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Brooks - [Child] of William Henry Brooks & Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 May 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Silas Lee Jolleys - [Child] of Thomas James Jolleys & Margaret Annie
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ethel Alice Mashiter - [Child] of Robert Mashiter & Jane Ellen
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Edmondson - [Child] of John Thomas Edmondson & Maria Archer
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Nicolas Brown - [Child] of Septimus Brown & Mary
Abode: Dam-Side
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frederick William Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Christiana Alice
Abode: Ward Houses
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Arthur Etienne Price - [Child] of Daniel Price
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mother's name not given]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Hirst - [Child] of Richard Hirst & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Ward Houses
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hannah May Richardson - [Child] of Grace Richardson, Single Woman
Abode: Galgate
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alfred Myerscough - [Child] of James Myerscough & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Mill-Worker
Baptised by: C. G. Dewberry
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Newton - [Child] of Herbert Newton & Mary Jane
Born: 25 Jun 1897
Abode: Kit Brow
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Gorst - [Child] of William Gorst & Edith
Born: 5 Jun 1897
Abode: Stalion Cottage
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Womersley - [Child] of John Womersley & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 26 Jun 1897
Abode: Ward Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alfred Fishwick - [Child] of William Henry Fishwick & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1897
Abode: Crescent, Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Edgar Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Born: 15 Jun 1897
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Mary Ann
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Annie
Born: 16 Jul 1897
Abode: Crag, Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Eva Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Born: 25 Aug 1897
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Shenton - [Child] of James Richard Shenton & Caroline
Born: 7 Aug 1897
Abode: Co-operative House, Galgate
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Percy Mallinson - [Child] of John Helme Mallinson & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 4 Sep 1897
Abode: Stoney Lane, Galgate
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Betty Barnes Bradley - [Child] of Richard Bradley & Jessie
Born: 28 Sep 1897
Abode: Mechanic's Row, Galgate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Horace Peters - [Child] of James Peters & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 15 Sep 1897
Abode: Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Askew - [Child] of John Askew & Elizabeth Willen
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1897 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Elizabeth Annie
Abode: John St. Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received into Church Jan 23rd. 1898. G. W.
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Dale - [Child] of Isaac Dale & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William James Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Nancy
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hilda Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Gardner - [Child] of Roger Gardner & Jane Littledale
Born: 13 Jan 1898
Abode: Walkers ith Fields, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Andrew Fox Swindlehurst - [Child] of John William Swindlehurst & Mary
Born: Jan 1898
Abode: Ell Cottage, Ellel Hall
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Ormand Stirzaker - [Child] of Robert Stirzaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal Cottage, Ellel
Occupation: Bank Ranger
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Johnson Chippendale - [Child] of Matthew Chippendale & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Alexander Road, Skerton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Chippendale - [Child] of Matthew Chippendale & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Alexander Road, Skerton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Anne
Abode: Galgate
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jane Dobson - [Child] of George Dobson & Dinah
Abode: Plough Inn, Galgate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas George Phizacklea - [Child] of Thomas James Phizacklea & Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. in paradise
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Gardner - [Child] of Thomas Gardner & Isabella
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Beck - [Child] of Adam Beck & Sarah Ann
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Arthur Ernest Bleasdale - [Child] of Anne Bleasdale, Single Woman
Abode: Galgate
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Arthur Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Mary Ann
Abode: Galgate
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Mary Margaret
Abode: Bentham
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P. B. in paradise
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Isabella Jane Rigg - [Child] of Edward Rigg & Jane
Born: 28 Apr 1898
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Jenkinson - [Child] of William Jenkinson & Mary
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Margaret Agnes
Born: 25 May 1898
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Eleanor Louisa Nightingale - dau of Thomas Nightingale & Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1898
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Grace Jolleys - [Child] of John Jolleys & Margaret Jane
Abode: Pipe House, Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Born: 9 Aug 1898
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Tom Parker Shuttleworth - [Child] of Septimus Shuttleworth & Isabella
Born: 23 Jul 1898
Abode: Halton
Occupation: Farm-bailiff
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Southward - [Child] of Ralph Southward & Alice
Born: 10 Sep 1898
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Pickering - [Child] of Arthur Pickering & Anne
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Margaret
Born: 4 Jun 1898
Abode: Banton House, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jonas Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Annie
Abode: Lower Kit Brow, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Richard Hoggarth - [Child] of Robert Hoggarth & Mary Jane
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Moore - [Child] of James Moore & Alice Ann
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Martha
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Florence Lucas - [Child] of Charles Lucas & Mary Ellen
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1898 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Reginald Shenton - [Child] of James Richard Shenton & Caroline
Abode: Galgate
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Edmondson - [Child] of Anne Edmondson, Single Woman
Abode: Galgate
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Albert Edward Wilson - [Child] of Richard Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harry Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Agnes Anne Gorst - [Child] of William Gorst & Edith
Abode: Station Bottom, Galgate
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Marmaduke Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Jane
Abode: Mechanic's Row, Galgate
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: T. Holmes, Doctor
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Richard Alston - [Child] of John Thomas Alston & Margaret Agnes
Abode: Scotforth
Occupation: Railway Foreman
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maud Evelyn Mounsey - [Child] of Thomas Mounsey & Sarah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Walter Brown - [Child] of Septimus Brown & Mary
Abode: Damside, Ellel
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Crescent, Galgate
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Crescent, Galgate
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Annie
Abode: Cragg Cottage, Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. Received into the Church July 30 1899. G. W.
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edward Gardner - [Child] of Edward Gardner & Margaret Ann
Abode: Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Carr - [Child] of Nicolas Carr & Christiana
Born: 4 Apr 1899
Abode: Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lambert - [Child] of Daniel Lambert & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: The Crescent, 19 Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Peter Wilson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilson & Dora
Born: 23 Feb 1899
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Samuel Faulkner - [Child] of Richard Faulkner & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Jul 1899
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eleanor Burrow - [Child] of John Isaac Burrow & Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1899
Abode: Ward Cottage, Ellel
Occupation: Railway Signal Man
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maggie Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Mary Ann
Abode: Main St. Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. Received into the Church Oct. 8. 1899
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Phizacklea - [Child] of Thomas James Phizacklea & Mary
Abode: Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Alice Round - [Child] of Elizabeth Round, Single Woman
Abode: Galgate
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Barker Cottage, Ellel
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Holmes - [Child] of Henry Holmes & Mary Jane
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Allen - [Child] of Jane Allen, Single Woman
Abode: Salford
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Parker - [Child] of Edward Parker & Dinah
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hoggarth - [Child] of Richard Hoggarth & Amelia
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Cornthwaite - [Child] of Peter Cornthwaite & Agnes
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ada Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Mary Ann
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Eliza Belle Stuart - [Child] of Thomas Benjamin Stuart & Mary Alice
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. In Paradise
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ethel Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: John St. Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Brookes - [Child] of William Henry Brookes & Mary
Abode: Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Isabella Hirst - [Child] of Richard Hirst & Margaret
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Moore - [Child] of Richard Moore & Catherine
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Emily Cross - [Child] of Rachel Cross
Abode: Galgate
Notes: P. B. Admitted into the Church Sept 23 1900. G. W.
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Margaret Isabella
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: (In paradise)
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Percival Lee Jolly - [Child] of Thomas James Jolly & Margaret Annie
Abode: Station Bottom, Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Atkinson - [Child] of Grace Atkinson, Single Woman
Abode: Crescent, Galgate
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Abode: Mackinsons Row, Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Agnes Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Christiana Alice
Abode: Ward Cottage, Ellel
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Ann
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Lilian Metcalfe - [Child] of Robert Metcalfe & Elizabeth
Abode: Dam Head
Occupation: Farmer + Butcher
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Edmondson - [Child] of Alfred Edmondson & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Lorry-man
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Anthony Armer - [Child] of John Armer & Sarah
Born: 4 Apr 1900
Abode: Railway Cottage, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Winder - [Child] of Thomas Winder & Ann
Abode: Dolphinholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Thomas Mashiter - [Child] of James Mashiter & Jane Ellen
Born: 7 May 1900
Abode: Co-operative House, Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Lancelot Sanderson - [Child] of John Tunstall Sanderson & Josephine Mary
Born: 17 Jun 1900
Abode: Thorneycroft, Lancaster
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Roy Musgrove - [Child] of Joseph Musgrove & Mary Jane
Born: 27 Apr 1900
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Price - [Child] of Daniel Price & Sarah
Born: 14 May 1900
Abode: School Villa, Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joshua Stuart - [Child] of Joseph Stuart & Rosalina
Born: 20 Jun 1900
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Charles William Lancaster - [Child] of William Thompson & Agnes Lancaster
Born: 6 Jun 1900
Abode: Galgate
Notes: [No occupation given. Parents' surnames entered in first name column]
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Cross - [Child] of Elizabeth Cross, Widow
Born: 16 Jun 1900
Abode: Fisherman's Terrace, Galgate
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Edmondson - [Child] of Annie Edmondson, Single Woman
Abode: Crescent, Galgate
Notes: P. B. Received into the Church Sept. 23. G. W..
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Charles Bolton Lambert Bolton - [Child] of Charles Bolton & Alice
Born: 5 Jun 1900
Abode: 19, Cresent, Galgate
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Beck - [Child] of Adam Beck & Sarah Anne
Born: 22 Jun 1900
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gardner - [Child] of Roger Gardner & Jane Littledale
Born: 28 Jun 1900
Abode: Walker's ith Fields, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Park Jackson - [Child] of Edwin Jackson & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul 1900
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Helen Womersley - [Child] of John Womersley & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1899
Abode: Ward Houses, Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Norman Sarginson Fearing - [Child] of Anthony Fearing & Martha
Born: 31 Aug 1900
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: ?
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Gorst - [Child] of William Gorst & Edith
Born: 1 Jul 1900
Abode: Mill Cottage, Ellel
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Anne
Born: 22 Sep 1900
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Cycle Agent
Notes: P. B. In Paradise
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Christopher Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Annie
Born: 15 Aug 1900
Abode: Lower Kit Brow, Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ruth Gardner - [Child] of Edward Gardner & Margaret Anne
Born: 14 Aug 1900
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frank Flinn - [Child] of John Flinn & Annie
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B. In Paradise
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Curwen - [Child] of John Bowman Curwen & Martha Ann
Born: 30 Sep 1900
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1900 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Parkinson - [Child] of Ralph Parkinson & Harriet Emma
Born: 12 Oct 1900
Abode: Crescent, Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alfred Armstrong Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Nov 1900
Abode: Main St. Galgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Hoggarth - [Child] of Robert Hoggarth & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Jan 1901
Abode: 16, Crescent, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Wilson - [Child] of John T. Wilson & Dorothy
Born: 11 Jan 1901
Abode: Salford Row, Galgate
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Richard Arkwright - [Child] of John Arkwright & Cicely
Abode: Lower Holm, Galgate
Occupation: Mill-Operative
Notes: P. B. Received into the Church April 21 1901. G. W.
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Nicholson - [Child] of Robert Nicholson & Margaret Ann
Abode: St. Galgate
Occupation: Quarryman
Notes: P. B. Received into the Church May 5 1901. G. W.
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Clapham - [Child] of Robert Clapham & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1901
Abode: Throstle Grove, Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Victor Phizacklea - [Child] of Thomas James Phizacklea & Mary
Born: 22 Jan 1901
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Feb 1901
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Richardson - [Child] of Grace Richardson, Single Woman
Born: 15 Nov 1900
Abode: John St. Galgate
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Dixon Bleasdale - [Child] of William Bleasdale & Fanny Dixon
Born: 8 Mar 1901
Abode: 6, Crescent, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
May Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Born: 20 May 1901
Abode: Crescent, Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: A. Elliott Lord, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Margaret
Born: 5 Jun 1901
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Nightingale - [Child] of Thomas Nightingale & Jane
Born: 17 Jul 1901
Abode: Lower Holme, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Faulkner - [Child] of Richard Faulkner & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Aug 1901
Abode: Salford, Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Wikes, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Chippindale - [Child] of Matthew Chippindale & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Skerton, Lancaster
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. E. Y. Kendall, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Slee Mounsey - [Child] of Lillie Mounsey
Abode: Chapel St.
Baptised by: W. E. Lomas, Ascension Church, Salford
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dever - [Child] of John Dever & Sarah
Born: 10 Sep 1901
Abode: Railway Cottage, Galgate
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: T. Storey Bates, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1901 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Margaret Isabella
Born: 10 Oct 1901
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 27 Dec 1901
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Thomas Illingworth - [Child] of James Thomas Illingworth & Margaret
Born: 28 Dec 1901
Abode: Throstle Grove
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Florence Carr - [Child] of Nicholas Carr & Christiana
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Jan 1902
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Cycle Agent
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry James Dowthwaite - [Child] of William Dowthwaite & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Nov 1901
Abode: Barker House Cottage
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alec Ward - [Child] of Joseph Henry Ward & Annie
Abode: Hay Carr Cottage
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Curwen Cornthwaite - [Child] of Peter Cornthwaite & Agnes
Abode: Pear Tree House
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Winder - [Child] of Thomas Winder & Ann
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Cyril Sefton - [Child] of George Sefton & Margaret
Abode: Lodge Hill, Ellel
Occupation: Agent
Notes: Ellel Grange no 63
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Faulkner - [Child] of Samuel Faulkner & Jane Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1902
Abode: Main St. Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P. [in margin] Died two days after
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jane Newby - [Child] of Nicholas Newby & Jane
Abode: Banton House
Occupation: Farmer+Butcher
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Arthur Wilson - [Child] of Samuel Wilson & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1901
Abode: The Crescent, Galgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Fred Faulkner - [Child] of James Faulkner & Agnes
Born: 18 Feb 1902
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Spinning Overlooker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Martha Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Martha
Born: 19 Jan 1902
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Holmes - [Child] of Elizabeth Holmes
Abode: Low Mill Rd.
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. S. Spooner, Vicar of Shireshead
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 May 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jane Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Margaret
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Jane
Born: 1 May 1902
Abode: Mechanic's Houses
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Pearson Hodgson - [Child] of William Swaine Hodgson & Annie
Born: 18 Apr 1902
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Mar 1902
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mildred Ruth Jolley - [Child] of Thomas James Jolley & Margaret Annie
Born: 8 May 1902
Abode: Station Bottom
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sydney Newton - [Child] of Richard Newton & Alice Marie
Born: 1 May 1902
Abode: School House
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Gardner - [Child] of Roger Gardner & Jane Littledale
Born: 20 Apr 1902
Abode: Walker's ith Fields
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Sarah Jane
Born: 4 May 1902
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gardner - [Child] of Edward Gardner & Margaret Ann
Born: 22 Apr 1902
Abode: Salford Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Moore - [Child] of Richard Moore & Catherine
Born: 10 May 1902
Abode: Salford Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Fox - [Child] of Thomas Fox & Annie
Born: 26 May 1902
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Janet Cross - [Child] of Mary E. Cross
Born: 18 Jan 1902
Abode: George St.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nellie Edmondson - [Child] of Alfred Edmondson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1902
Abode: Pinfold Skerton
Occupation: Motor driver
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dorothy Gorst - [Child] of William Gorst & Edith
Born: 15 May 1902
Abode: Mill Cottage
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Nicholson - [Child] of Robert Nicholson & Margaret Ann
Born: 24 Jun 1902
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Walter Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Born: 20 May 1902
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maria Hoggarth - [Child] of Richard Hoggarth & Amelia
Born: 13 Jul 1902
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Percy Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jul 1902
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Longton - [Child] of James Longton & Catherine Elizabeth
Born: 14 Sep 1902
Abode: Nuthurst Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received May 6. 1903
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pickering - [Child] of Arthur Pickering & Ann
Abode: Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P. [in margin] Died day after
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Holmes - [Child] of Henry Holmes & Mary Jane
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1902
Abode: The Square
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Emily Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Mary
Born: 8 Nov 1902
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Emily Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Cecily
Born: 20 Feb 1902
Abode: Green Dragon Yard
Occupation: Platelayer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1902 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Phizacklea - [Child] of Thomas James Phizacklea & Mary
Born: 23 Oct 1902
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received May 31.1903.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hannah Hurst - [Child] of Richard Hurst & Margaret
Born: 26 Nov 1902
Abode: Railway View
Occupation: Cardroom hand
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Annie Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Jan 1903
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received April 26. 1903
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Lily Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Jan 1903
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received April 26. 1904
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1903
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: P. [in margin] Received April 12
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Bessie Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Sarah
Born: 23 Dec 1902
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Kelsall - [Child] of James Kelsall & Alice
Born: 18 Jan 1903
Abode: Barker Cottage
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Nightingale - [Child] of Thomas Nightingale & Jane
Born: 20 Jan 1903
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Atkinson - [Child] of Grace Atkinson
Born: 14 Dec 1902
Abode: Crescent, Galgate
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1903
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nellie Jackson - [Child] of Edwin Jackson & Ellen
Born: 15 Feb 1903
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frank Oswald Coleman - [Child] of Frank Coleman & Beatrice
Abode: The Vicarage
Occupation: Vicar of the Parish
Baptised by: E. Burnley, Bishop
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gladys Wilson - [Child] of Samuel Wilson & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1902
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Tom Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1903
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Cycle Agent
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Jenkinson - [Child] of William Jenkinson & Mary
Born: 15 Jan 1903
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Doris Wilson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilson & Dorothy
Born: 20 Feb 1903
Abode: Salford Row
Occupation: Silk Washer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Newby - [Child] of Nicholas Newby & Jane
Born: 15 Mar 1903
Abode: Banton House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Isabella
Born: 25 Apr 1903
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Herbert Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Sarah Ethel
Born: 25 May 1903
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Illingworth Parker - [Child] of Edward Parker & Dinah
Born: 2 Aug 1903
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Dead
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Isabella Fishwick - [Child] of William Fishwick & Mary
Born: 27 Jun 1903
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Marshall Douglas Wilcock - [Child] of Albert Wilcock & Mary
Born: 9 Jul 1903
Abode: Hampson Cottages
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: P. [in margin] Received into the Church Nov 8. 1903
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Roland William Dent Pickup - [Child] of Henry Pickup & Alice Maude
Born: 9 Sep 1903
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Eric Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Hannah
Born: 5 Aug 1903
Abode: Beech House
Occupation: Relieving Officer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Cicely Southworth - [Child] of Robert Southworth & Margaret Agnes
Born: 13 Jul 1903
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nellie Shewell - [Child] of John Shewell & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jul 1903
Abode: Damside
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Doris Marsh Swarbrick - [Child] of George Swarbrick & Mary Alice
Born: 8 Aug 1903
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gardner - [Child] of Joseph Gardner & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1903
Abode: Cinderside Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hilda Thomson - [Child] of James Robert Thomson & Mary Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1903
Abode: Stores Galgate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes Bradley - [Child] of Richard Bradley & Jessie
Born: 2 Jan 1904
Abode: Main St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P. [in margin] Died Jany. 10th.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Faulkner - [Child] of James Faulkner & Agnes
Born: 28 Nov 1903
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilson - [Child] of Peter Wilson & Margaret
Born: 30 Nov 1903
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Silk Washer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Clarkson - [Child] of Robert Clarkson & Maude
Born: 29 Dec 1903
Abode: Main St.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Park Hoggarth - [Child] of Richard Hoggarth & Amelia
Born: 29 Jan 1904
Abode: Main St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Arthur Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Born: 30 Jan 1904
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Curwen - [Child] of John Curwen & Martha
Born: 23 Feb 1904
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bowker Winder - [Child] of Thomas Winder & Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1904
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gladys Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Margaret Isabella
Born: 23 Feb 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gladys Hornby - [Child] of William Hornby & Mary Hannah
Born: 8 Mar 1904
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Telephone Wireman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gertrude Evelyn Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Gertrude
Born: 5 Mar 1904
Abode: Damside
Occupation: Landscape Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Robert Troughton - [Child] of Richard Troughton & Agnes
Born: 17 Jun 1904
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received Sep. 18
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Davey Addison - [Child] of John Addison & Florence M.
Born: 25 May 1904
Abode: Masons Arms
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Rollo Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Anastasia Christina
Born: 31 May 1904
Abode: Bailrigg Lodge, Lancaster
Occupation: Major Kings own Regiment
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Sarah Ethel
Born: 14 Jun 1904
Abode: High St. Garstang
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Hirst - [Child] of Richard Hirst & Margaret
Born: 17 May 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Cardroom hand
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ferdinand George McGuffog - [Child] of William McGuffog & Hannah
Born: 25 Apr 1901
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ada McGuffog - [Child] of William McGuffog & Hannah
Born: 6 Jun 1904
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Albert Edward Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Betsy
Born: 9 Dec 1897
Abode: Salford Rd.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Charles Richard Wilson - [Child] of Samuel Wilson & Mary
Born: 3 Jun 1904
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Edon Cornthwaite - [Child] of Peter Cornthwaite & Agnes
Born: 29 Jul 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Faulkner - [Child] of Richard Faulkner & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Aug 1904
Abode: Salford Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Hodgson - [Child] of William Swaites Hodgson & Annie
Born: 25 Sep 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Sep 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Cycle Agent
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Edmondson - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Edmondson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 22 Sep 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Fanny Lund - [Child] of John Lund & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Clarendon Road, Skerton
Occupation: Watchman
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Christopher Holmes - [Child] of Henry Holmes & Sarah Jane
Born: 27 Sep 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Eric Illingworth - [Child] of Richard Illingworth & Agnes Ellen
Born: 12 Oct 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Stirzaker - [Child] of James William Stirzaker & Grace
Born: 8 Nov 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] died Nov 27
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Doris Kathleen Cook - [Child] of Stephen Cook & Lydia Selina Martha Ellen
Born: 11 Oct 1904
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gladys Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Margaret
Born: 14 Dec 1904
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1904 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elsie Gardner - [Child] of Edward Gardner & Margaret Ann
Born: 10 Nov 1904
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Thomas Foxcroft Gorst - [Child] of Annie Gorst
Born: 13 Nov 1904
Abode: Main St.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bowker - [Child] of Robert James Bowker & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1905
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received Feb 26.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maria Carr Southward - [Child] of Ralph Southward & Alice
Born: 14 Dec 1904
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ralph Gerrard Stackhouse - [Child] of Edward Stackhouse & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1904
Abode: Ward Houses
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Clarkson - [Child] of Robert Clarkson & Maude
Born: 17 Feb 1905
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Morris - [Child] of George Morris & Ann
Born: 10 Mar 1905
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received Apr 23
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William James Lucas - [Child] of Charles Lucas & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1905
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Dever - [Child] of Samuel Dever & Edith Agnes
Born: 13 Apr 1905
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Martha Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Apr 1905
Abode: Main St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elsie Sharples - [Child] of Christopher Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May 1905
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Vincent Eldred Newton - [Child] of Richard Newton & Alice Marie
Born: 19 May 1905
Abode: School House
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Helen Newby - [Child] of Nicholas Newby & Jane
Born: 28 May 1905
Abode: Barton House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Rosanna Wilson - [Child] of Peter Wilson & Margaret
Born: 25 May 1905
Abode: Salford Row
Occupation: Silk Washer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Stephen Wilkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 15 Oct 1904
Abode: Conderside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Born: 23 May 1905
Abode: Lane Cottage
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Peter Walmsley Phizacklea - [Child] of Thomas James Phizacklea & Mary
Born: 29 May 1905
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nellie Gorst - [Child] of William Gorst & Edith
Born: 28 Apr 1905
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Mallinson - [Child] of Thomas Mallinson & Cecilia
Born: 15 Jul 1905
Abode: Damside
Occupation: Engineman
Notes: P. [in margin] Received into the Church Sep 3rd.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Fred Wilson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilson & Dorothy
Born: 15 Jul 1905
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Silk Washer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joyce Margaret Coleman - [Child] of Frank Coleman & Beatrice
Born: 14 Jul 1905
Abode: Vicarage
Occupation: Vicar of the Parish
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Kathleen May Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Martha
Born: 2 Jul 1905
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Bleasdale - [Child] of William Bleasdale & Fanny Dixon
Born: 3 Jul 1905
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maggie Myerscough - [Child] of William Myerscough & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1905
Abode: East View
Occupation: Card Grinder
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Charles Edward Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Margaret Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1905
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rogerson - [Child] of George Rogerson & Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1905
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Mary
Born: 20 Aug 1905
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Walter Townson - [Child] of Harold Townson & Harriet
Born: 12 Oct 1905
Abode: Carnforth
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Illingworth - [Child] of John Illingworth & Margaret Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1905
Abode: Damside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1905 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Sawyer - [Child] of John Sawyer & Sophia
Abode: 59, Ellesmere Road, Daubhill, Bolton
Occupation: Grocers Manager
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ethel Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Margaret
Born: 21 Dec 1905
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Charles Richard Shaw - [Child] of Frederick William Shaw & Annie
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maggie Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1905
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Feb 1906
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Cycle Dealer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Fishwick - [Child] of William Henry Fishwick & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1906
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Doris Illingworth - [Child] of Richard Illingworth & Agnes Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1906
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Caroline Morris - [Child] of George Morris & Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1906
Abode: Clarendon Road, Skerton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Isabella Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Isabella
Born: 10 Dec 1905
Abode: Osmaston Road, Derby
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Batty Mitchell - [Child] of Elizabeth Mitchell
Born: 30 Mar 1906
Abode: Crescent
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Illingworth - [Child] of James Thomas Illingworth & Margaret
Born: 3 May 1906
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Died May 8.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Fawcett Stackhouse - [Child] of Edward Stackhouse & Mary
Born: 5 Apr 1906
Abode: Ward House, Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gilbert Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Betsy
Born: 25 May 1906
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Died May 28.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ivy Preston - [Child] of Mary Preston
Born: 8 Mar 1906
Abode: Conder Side
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Georgina Gardner - [Child] of Edward Gardner & Margaret Ann
Born: 31 May 1906
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received July 8. 06
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 30 May 1906
Abode: Conder Side Cottage
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Bleasdale - [Child] of William Bleasdale & Fanny Dixon
Born: 16 May 1906
Abode: 6, Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 28 May 1906
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Catherine Mary Curwen - [Child] of John Bowman Curwen & Martha
Born: 23 Jun 1906
Abode: Rose Bank
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Stanley Butler - [Child] of Cornelius Butler & Jane Frances
Born: 27 Jul 1906
Abode: East View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Roger Gardner - [Child] of Roger Gardner & Jane Littledale
Born: 2 Aug 1906
Abode: Walkers ith Fields
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Moore - [Child] of Richard Moore & Catherine
Born: 10 Aug 1906
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Norman Harris - [Child] of Alfred Harris & Rose Annie
Born: 24 Sep 1906
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Isabel Blackshaw - [Child] of Jane Elizabeth Blackshaw
Born: 2 Oct 1906
Abode: Hole of Ellel
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dorothy Agnes Lowther - [Child] of George Lowther & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1906
Abode: Barker House Cottage
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received Jan 20.07
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Sedman - [Child] of Florence Sedman
Born: 9 Nov 1906
Abode: Mainstone Terrace
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Dever - [Child] of Samuel Dever & Edith Agnes
Born: 23 Oct 1906
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1906 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Ann Moore - [Child] of James Moore & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1906
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Mallinson - [Child] of Thomas Mallinson & Cecilia
Born: 12 Dec 1906
Abode: Damside
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P. [in margin] Died Feb 15
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Gardner - [Child] of Joseph Gardner & Mary
Born: 13 Jan 1907
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. L. Adams
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Pickering - [Child] of Arthur Pickering & Ann
Born: 17 Dec 1906
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: Original Register
Baptism: ? Mar 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Bryan - [Child] of John Patrick Bryan & Isabella
Born: 21 Nov 1906
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Price - [Child] of William Henry Price & Mary
Born: 12 Dec 1906
Abode: Main St.
Occupation: Mill Foreman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Phyllis Wilson - [Child] of Samuel Wilson & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1906
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ivy Hornby - [Child] of William Hornby & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan 1907
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Telegraph Wireman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Fletcher Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Dora Swarbrick
Born: 4 Apr 1907
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received June 23rd
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Stuart - [Child] of Thomas Down Stuart & Leah
Born: 29 Jan 1907
Abode: 17, Ella St. Manchester
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Godfrey Herbert Owtram - [Child] of Herbert Hawksworth Owtram & Ethel
Abode: Newland Hall
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Notes: At St. Mary's Ellel Grange
Baptised by: F. R. Preston
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Park Hoggarth - [Child] of Richard Hoggarth & Amelia
Born: 14 Feb 1907
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Eccles - [Child] of Harriett Eccles
Born: 12 Feb 1907
Abode: John St.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elsie Cornthwaite - [Child] of Peter Cornthwaite & Agnes
Born: 29 Mar 1907
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jessie Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Sarah Jane
Born: 8 Apr 1907
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ciceley Miller Southward - [Child] of Ralph Southward & Alice
Born: 9 Mar 1907
Abode: Conder Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Leeming - [Child] of William Leeming & Betsy
Born: 2 Jun 1907
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Marjorie Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Margaret Alice
Born: 12 Jul 1907
Abode: 17, S. Pauls Square, Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Hirst - [Child] of Richard Hirst & Margaret
Born: 2 Jul 1907
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Cardroom hand
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Knox Fearing - [Child] of Anthony Fearing & Martha
Born: 4 Sep 1907
Abode: Queens Terrace
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: First Baptism in the New Church
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gilbert James Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Cicely
Born: 18 Aug 1907
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Cyril Taylor Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Margaret
Born: 24 Sep 1907
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Grace Annie Shewell - [Child] of John Shewell & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Aug 1907
Abode: Bailrigg Cottages
Occupation: Farm bailiff
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Fred Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Sep 1907
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Cycle Agent
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jane Illingworth - [Child] of John Illingworth & Margaret Ann
Born: 14 Sep 1907
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Evelyn Chippendale - [Child] of William Lytham Chippendale & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 Sep 1907
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1907 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Agnes Kay - [Child] of Robert Kay & Betsy
Born: 22 Nov 1907
Abode: Mainstone Terrace
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Phizacklea - [Child] of Thomas James Phizacklea & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1907
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Gardner - [Child] of Edward Gardner & Margaret Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1907
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Illingworth - [Child] of Richard Illingworth & Agnes Ellen
Born: 7 Feb 1908
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Plasterer + Slater
Notes: P. [in margin] Received into the Church Feb 23rd.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edward Stackhouse - [Child] of Edward Stackhouse & Mary
Born: 28 Dec 1907
Abode: Ward House, Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Dever - [Child] of Samuel Dever & Edith Agnes
Born: 21 Jan 1908
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Swarbrick - [Child] of George Swarbrick & Mary Alice
Born: 4 Feb 1908
Abode: Damside Cottages
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gerald Gardner - [Child] of Walter Gardner & Hannah Winifred
Born: 5 Feb 1908
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elsie Vernon Blackshaw - [Child] of William Blackshaw & Isabella
Born: 29 Jan 1908
Abode: Bay Horse
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Phyllis Sharples - [Child] of Christopher Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1908
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Walter Wilkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1908
Abode: Conderside Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dora Bilsborough - [Child] of James Bilsborough & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 14 Feb 1908
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Moore - [Child] of Richard Moore & Catherine
Born: 11 Mar 1908
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Amy Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Martha
Born: 12 Mar 1908
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Roadman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frank Faulkner - [Child] of John Curwen Faulkner & Mary
Born: 19 Mar 1908
Abode: Main St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Janet Faulkner - [Child] of Richard Faulkner & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Mar 1908
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jessie Mallinson - [Child] of Thomas Mallinson & Cecilia
Born: 17 Mar 1908
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: P. [in margin] Received June 14. 1908
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 May 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Armstrong Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Dora Swarbrick
Born: 21 Apr 1908
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Notes: Received Nov 8. 1908
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jane Rogerson - [Child] of George Rogerson & Jane
Born: 13 Feb 1908
Abode: Salford Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Fred Jackson - [Child] of Edwin Jackson & Ellen
Born: 30 Mar 1908
Abode: Salford Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Helena Martha Bunting - [Child] of Arthur William Bunting & Martha
Abode: The Stables, Ellel Grange
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: At S. Mary's, Ellel Grange
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Rachel Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Harriet
Born: 21 Apr 1908
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: P. [in margin] Died June 1908
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Florence Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Born: 23 Apr 1908
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elsie Mary Gill - [Child] of Charles Gill & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1908
Abode: Dorrington Rd. Lancaster
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frederick Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Ada
Born: 7 Jun 1908
Abode: Seftons Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gwendolen Lowther - [Child] of George Lowther & Mary Ann
Born: 21 May 1908
Abode: Chapel Lane Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Isabella Hornby - [Child] of John Hornby & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1908
Abode: Forton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Sampson - [Child] of Robert Sampson & Blanche
Born: 18 Aug 1908
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Douglas Edmondson - [Child] of Maria Edmondson
Abode: Main Rd.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Clarkson - [Child] of Robert Clarkson & Maude
Born: 1 Sep 1908
Abode: Bodmin Rd. Walton, Liverpool
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Mary
Born: 6 Sep 1908
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Albert Ernest Rigg - [Child] of Walter Brogden Rigg & Lillie
Born: 4 Oct 1908
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frank Smith - [Child] of George Henry Smith & Nellie
Born: 11 Dec 1908
Abode: Conder Terrace
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: P. [in margin] Dead
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ralph Southward - [Child] of Ralph Southward & Alice
Born: 1 Dec 1908
Abode: 16, Avondale Road, Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
May Newton - [Child] of Richard Newton & Alice Marie
Born: 20 Nov 1908
Abode: School House
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Marley Baxendale - [Child] of Robert Marley Baxendale & Rachel
Born: 21 Nov 1908
Abode: Hanover St. Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Myerscough - [Child] of William Myerscough & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jan 1909
Abode: East View
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lamb Stackhouse - [Child] of Edward Stackhouse & Mary
Born: 4 Feb 1909
Abode: Ward House, Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Born: 25 Apr 1909
Abode: Lane Cottage
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: P. [in margin]Died 26th.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1908 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Kitchen - [Child] of Henry Kitchen & Margaret Jane
Abode: The Cottage, Ellel Grange
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: At S. Mary's
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 May 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Hornby Gorst - [Child] of William Gorst & Edith
Born: 10 Mar 1909
Abode: Mill Cottage
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 May 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Mar 1909
Abode: Back Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Hodgson - [Child] of Joseph Hodgson & Ellen Jeminson
Born: 15 Apr 1909
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Faulkner - [Child] of John Curwen Faulkner & Mary Agnes
Born: 28 Apr 1909
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mabel Hornby - [Child] of William Hornby & Ellen
Born: 13 Apr 1909
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Postal Telegraph Wireman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frank Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1909
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Cycle Agent
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Wilkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 7 May 1909
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dorothy Ada Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Ada
Born: 24 May 1909
Abode: Sefton Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Dobson Hirst - [Child] of Richard Hirst & Margaret
Born: 21 May 1909
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Cardroom hand
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Bilsborough - [Child] of James Bilsborough & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1909
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Benjamin Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Annie Price
Born: 18 Jun 1909
Abode: Chapel House
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Leeming - [Child] of William Leeming & Betsey
Born: 20 Jun 1909
Abode: Avondale Rd. Lancaster
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Fred Shaw - [Child] of Frederick William Shaw & Annie
Born: 17 Jul 1909
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Swainson Kitchen - [Child] of Henry Kitchen & Margaret Jane
Abode: Cragg Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: At S. Mary's, Ellel Grange
Baptised by: H. A. Watson
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Webster - [Child] of George Tyson Webster & Florence
Born: 22 Sep 1909
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Catherine Rhodes - [Child] of Jonas Rhodes & Lizzie
Born: 16 Sep 1909
Abode: Grove House, Galgate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jenny Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Martha Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1909
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: P. [in margin] Received Dec 26. 1909
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Swarbrick - [Child] of John Taylor Swarbrick & Annie
Born: 7 Nov 1909
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: P. Received Jan 2. 1910
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Dora
Born: 2 Sep 1909
Abode: Main St.
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Christopher John Bowker - [Child] of Robert James Bowker & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1909
Abode: Salford Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Evelyn Moore - [Child] of James Moore & Alice
Born: 28 Aug 1909
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1909 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Francis Owtram - [Child] of Robert Hawkesworth Owtram & Ethel
Abode: Newlands Hall
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Notes: At S. Mary's, Ellel Grange
Baptised by: H. A. Watson
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Henry Dilworth - [Child] of Arthur Herbert Dilworth & Alice Gertrude
Born: 14 Oct 1909
Abode: Cubeck
Occupation: Retired Builder
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Chippendale - [Child] of William Chippendale & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1910
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received March 27
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Stuart Lowther - [Child] of George Lowther & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1909
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Catherine Elizabeth Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Harriet
Born: 29 Dec 1909
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Kettlewell - [Child] of William Kettlewell & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1909
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Brogden Rigg - [Child] of William Brogden Rigg & Lillie
Born: 24 Dec 1909
Abode: East View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Christopher Cornthwaite - [Child] of Peter Cornthwaite & Agnes
Born: 7 Jan 1910
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Emily Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Margaret
Born: 9 Jan 1910
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Alice Southward - [Child] of Ralph Southward & Alice
Born: 2 Mar 1910
Abode: Briery St. Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Cyril Malcolm Blair - [Child] of William Blair & Agnes Lucy
Born: 28 Feb 1910
Abode: Hampson
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Wilson - [Child] of Maud Wilson
Born: 9 Feb 1910
Abode: Crescent
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jessie Phizacklea - [Child] of Thomas James Phizacklea & Mary
Born: 4 Mar 1910
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Isabella Dever - [Child] of Samuel Dever & Edith Agnes
Born: 14 Mar 1910
Abode: Mackinsons Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Sugilby
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Illingworth - [Child] of John Illingworth & Margaret Ann
Born: 31 Mar 1910
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Sugilby
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Florence Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Born: 17 Apr 1910
Abode: Lane Cottage, Galgate
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: A. Sugilby
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Agnes Hodgson - [Child] of Joseph Hodgson & Ellen Jeminson
Born: 24 Apr 1910
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Webster Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Margaret
Born: 14 May 1910
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ada Evelyn Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Eleanor
Born: 20 May 1910
Abode: Mosley St. Barrow in Furness
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Gardner - [Child] of Albert James Gardner & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 30 May 1910
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lamb Helme - [Child] of Henry Edward Helme & Elizabeth Lamb
Abode: Stirzakers Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: At St. Mary's
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Catherine Moore - [Child] of Richard Moore & Catherine
Born: 26 May 1910
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hamilton - [Child] of Harry Hamilton & Alice
Born: 29 Jun 1910
Abode: Plough Inn
Occupation: Inn-Keeper
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nellie Stirzaker - [Child] of Septimus Stirzaker & Rosina
Born: 14 Jun 1910
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Bargh - [Child] of Samuel Dawson Bargh & Maggie
Abode: Nuthurst Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: At St. Mary's
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John James Sharples - [Child] of Christopher Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jul 1910
Abode: Salford Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dinah Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Born: 4 Jul 1910
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Baxendale - [Child] of Robert Baxendale & Rachel
Born: 2 Oct 1910
Abode: 22, Cross St. Morecambe
Occupation: Blacksmiths Striker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Edmondson - [Child] of Maria Edmondson, Single Woman
Born: 25 Sep 1910
Abode: Salford
Notes: P. [in margin] Died Nov 15
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Holland - [Child] of Charles Holland & Dorothy
Born: 13 Oct 1910
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Rachel Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 17 Oct 1910
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hilda Edmondson - [Child] of Alfred Edmondson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1910
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1910 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Bannister Price - [Child] of William Henry Price & Mary
Born: 20 Oct 1910
Abode: Main St.
Occupation: Silk Mill Foreman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Mason Makinson - [Child] of John Makinson & Ada
Born: 7 Dec 1910
Abode: Lane Cottage, Burrow
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1911
Abode: Back Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Bilsborough - [Child] of James Bilsborough & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1911
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mabel Ayer - [Child] of Alexander Ayer & Dinah
Born: 23 Mar 1911
Abode: School Villas
Occupation: Relieving Officer Registrar
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Myerscough - [Child] of William Myerscough & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1911
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Cardroom hand
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edward Carney - [Child] of John Carney & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar 1911
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Died Apr 25.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Doreen Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Nancy Ellen
Born: 22 Feb 1911
Abode: Lane Cottage, Burrow, Scotforth
Occupation: Farm Horseman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Oliver Winder - [Child] of John Edward Winder & Florence Mary
Born: 15 Apr 1911
Abode: Highfield, Ellel
Occupation: Master Tailor
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert James Bowker - [Child] of Robert James Bowker & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Mar 1911
Abode: Salford Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Peter Blundell - [Child] of John Blundell & Betsey
Born: 19 May 1911
Abode: Lower Burrow, Scotforth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alice Lambert - [Child] of Thomas Lambert & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1911
Abode: East View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Nail Swarbrick - [Child] of John Taylor Swarbrick & Annie
Born: 13 Jun 1911
Abode: The Crescent
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Reginald Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Martha Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1911
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Martha Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1911
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ethel Mallinson - [Child] of Thomas Mallinson & Cecilia
Born: 18 Jun 1911
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Catherine Wilkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 19 Jul 1911
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Grace Nicholson - [Child] of Robert Nicholson & Margaret Ann
Born: 10 Sep 1911
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Wigg - [Child] of Richard Wigg & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May 1911
Abode: Cark in Cartmel
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Kettlewell - [Child] of William Kettlewell & Sarah Ann
Born: 10 Sep 1911
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Isabella
Born: 6 Oct 1911
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Railway Wharfman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Lucy Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Margaret
Born: 15 Nov 1911
Abode: Lane Cottage, Burrow
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Clarkson Gardner - [Child] of Albert James Gardner & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 20 Oct 1911
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gladys Leeming - [Child] of William Leeming & Betsy
Born: 12 Nov 1911
Abode: George St.
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Lizzie Dever - [Child] of Sam Dever & Edith Agnes
Born: 23 Nov 1911
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Stackhouse - [Child] of Edward Stackhouse & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1911
Abode: Ward House, Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Cornthwaite - [Child] of Peter Cornthwaite & Agnes
Born: 7 Dec 1911
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gardner - [Child] of Herbert Gardner & Lillie
Born: 12 Feb 1912
Abode: 9, River St. Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Thornton - [Child] of Joseph Thornton & Agnes
Abode: Broughton by Brock
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: At St. Mary's
Baptised by: F. R. Preston, S. Marys
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Crane - [Child] of Alfred Patrick Crane & Elizabeth
Abode: Hampson Gasman
Notes: At St. Mary's
Baptised by: F. R. Preston, S. Marys
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gilbert Preston - [Child] of Herbert Preston & Henrietta
Abode: Barton
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: At St. Mary's
Baptised by: F. R. Preston, S. Marys
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Clara Baxendale - [Child] of Robert Baxendale & Rachel
Born: 25 Mar 1912
Abode: Euston Rd. Morecambe
Occupation: Blacksmiths Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dorothy Newby - [Child] of Albert Edward Newby & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1912
Abode: Oubeck Cottages, Scotforth
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hilda Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Born: 20 Mar 1912
Abode: Lane Cottage
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Newton - [Child] of Richard Newton & Alice Marie
Born: 1 Apr 1912
Abode: School House
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Jane Burgess - [Child] of Richard Burgess & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Apr 1912
Abode: The Square
Occupation: Cycle Agent
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Thomas Illingworth - [Child] of Richard Illingworth & Agnes Ellen
Born: 31 May 1912
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Slater+ Plasterer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Rebecca
Born: 12 Jun 1912
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Emily Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Ciceley
Born: 27 Feb 1902
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ciceley Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Ciceley
Born: 7 Jun 1912
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Cestrian Kendall - [Child] of Robert Sydney Kendall & Edith Annie
Born: 17 Mar 1912
Abode: San Antonio, United States
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maggie Townley - [Child] of Herbert Townley & Annabella
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: C. S. Spooner, Shireshead
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jack Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul 1912
Abode: East View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Bargh - [Child] of Samuel Dawson Bargh & Maggie
Abode: Nuthurst Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: S. Mary's, Ellel Grange
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hubert Charles Webb - [Child] of Charles William Webb & Eunice Ada
Born: 20 Jul 1912
Abode: Co-operative Houses
Occupation: Foreman of Telegraphs
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frances Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bowers Bradley & Lettice
Born: 14 Jul 1912
Abode: Leach House
Occupation: Farm bailiff
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Clara Hamilton - [Child] of Harry Hamilton & Alice
Born: 23 Aug 1912
Abode: Main Stone Terrace
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ena Barr - [Child] of Lennard Barr & Annie
Born: 28 Aug 1912
Abode: East View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Illingworth - [Child] of William Illingworth & Annie
Born: 5 Aug 1912
Abode: Chapel Lane Farm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mabel
Born: 11 Aug 1912
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Casson - [Child] of George Casson & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Aug 1912
Abode: East View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1912 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Cook - [Child] of Stephen Cook & Lydia Selina Martha Ellen
Born: 7 Nov 1912
Abode: Castle O' Trim
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Marjorie Hornby - [Child] of Ernest Hornby & Clara
Born: 26 Dec 1912
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Kitchen - [Child] of William Kitchen & Margaret
Born: 16 Dec 1912
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Roy Bleasdale - [Child] of William Bleasdale & Fanny Dixon
Born: 30 Nov 1912
Abode: Mainstone Terrace
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Gardner - [Child] of Edward Gardner & Margaret Ann
Born: 30 Jan 1913
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Plasterers Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Died Feb 19
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Gardner - [Child] of Albert James Gardner & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 28 Dec 1912
Abode: Gerrard St. Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1912
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Parker Melling - [Child] of Henry Nelson Melling & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan 1913
Abode: 13, Bridge Rd. Lancaster
Occupation: Grocers Shop Assistant
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Bilsborough - [Child] of James Bilsborough & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jan 1913
Abode: Mainstone Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Herbert Milburn - [Child] of Robert Milburn & Annie
Born: 17 Mar 1913
Abode: Lower Holme
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Dinah
Born: 27 Apr 1913
Abode: Salford Row
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Died May 11
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Gertrude Ellen
Born: 6 May 1913
Abode: Chapel St. Colne
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Pedder - [Child] of Henry Pedder & Eliza Annie
Born: 12 Jun 1913
Abode: Throstle Grove
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Edmondson - [Child] of Alfred Edmondson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 18 May 1913
Abode: Lodge Hill
Occupation: Bank Ranger
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Marjorie Faulkner - [Child] of Samuel Faulkner & Jane Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1913
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Desmond Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Bessie
Born: 19 Jun 1913
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Crossley - [Child] of David Crossley & Margaret Agnes
Born: 14 Jun 1913
Abode: The Square
Occupation: Telegraph Wireman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Eleanor Calland - [Child] of William Calland & Annie
Born: 5 Aug 1913
Abode: Mainstone Terrace
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Amos Baxendale - [Child] of Robert Marley Baxendale & Rachel
Born: 20 Jul 1913
Abode: Pedder St. Morecambe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frank Shaw - [Child] of Frederick William Shaw & Annie
Born: 18 Aug 1913
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep 1913
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ralph Southward - [Child] of Ralph Southward & Alice
Born: 24 Sep 1913
Abode: 13, Gerrard St. Lancaster
Occupation: Mill Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Bird - [Child] of Albert Bird & Isabella
Born: 20 Sep 1913
Abode: Grove House, Conder Terrace
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Vera Houghton Hartley - [Child] of James Townson Hartley & Ivy
Born: 10 Oct 1913
Abode: Sill House
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gladys Lambert - [Child] of Thomas Lambert & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1913
Abode: 16, Gerrard St. Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1913 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nellie Price - [Child] of William Henry Price & Mary
Born: 25 Oct 1913
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Mill Overlooker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William German - [Child] of Edward Oversby German & Margaret
Born: 14 Oct 1913
Abode: Lane Cottage, Burrow, Scotforth
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Jessie Illingworth - [Child] of William Illingworth & Annie
Born: 14 Nov 1913
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
James Bryan Cornthwaite - [Child] of Peter Cornthwaite & Agnes
Born: 7 Jan 1914
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Clement - [Child] of John Wilson Clement & Dorothy
Born: 27 Feb 1914
Abode: Lane Cottage, Burrow, Scotforth
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edith Annie Gill - [Child] of Charles Gill & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan 1914
Abode: 150, Dorrington Rd. Lancaster
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harry Stirzaker - [Child] of Septimus Stirzaker & Rosina
Born: 20 Mar 1914
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Esther Bilsborough - [Child] of James Bilsborough & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1914
Abode: Conder Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Laura Wilson - [Child] of John William Wilson & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1911
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Martha Birkley - [Child] of Walker Leonard Birkley & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1905
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Mary
Born: 30 May 1914
Abode: Hampson Farm
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Bowker - [Child] of Robert Bowker & Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1914
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mabel
Born: 11 Jun 1914
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1914
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Dora Swarbrick
Born: 2 Jul 1914
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Notes: P. [in margin] Died 23rd.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Barbara Wregg - [Child] of Frank Wregg & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr 1914
Abode: Salford Rd, Ainsdale, Southport
Occupation: Marine Engineer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gordon Shackleton - [Child] of Edward Shackleton & Margaret
Born: 13 Jul 1914
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Vernon Pickthall - [Child] of Fred Pickthall & Hannah Vernon
Born: 26 Jul 1914
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Sign Writer+Decorator
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of Charles Joseph Hall & Jane
Born: 27 Aug 1914
Abode: Henthorn St. Oldham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nellie Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Margaret
Born: 7 Sep 1914
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ronald Smith Feltham - [Child] of Herbert Feltham & Edith
Born: 11 May 1910
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Winifred Feltham - [Child] of Herbert Feltham & Edith
Born: 28 Aug 1914
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nancy Sophia Winder - [Child] of John Winder & Florence Mary
Born: 11 Oct 1914
Abode: Highfield Main Rd.
Occupation: Master Tailor
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Evelyn Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Martha Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep 1914
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Beck - [Child] of Isaac Beck & Ada Sarah
Born: 26 Sep 1914
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Bert Smith - [Child] of George Henry Smith & Nellie
Born: 4 Nov 1914
Abode: Smithy Cottage
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Crossley - [Child] of David Crossley & Margaret Agnes
Born: 5 Dec 1914
Abode: Square
Occupation: Telegraph Wireman
Notes: P. [in margin] Died same night
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Illingworth - [Child] of William Illingworth & Annie
Born: 8 Jan 1915
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Marie Downham - [Child] of James Downham & Minnie
Born: 30 Dec 1914
Abode: 22, Crescent
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ivy Dixon - [Child] of Martha Dixon
Born: 5 Jan 1915
Abode: East View
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Phillipa Diana Lane - [Child] of Harry Philip Parnell Lane & Flora Emma
Born: 8 Mar 1915
Abode: Ellel Hall
Occupation: Chief Constable of Lancashire
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Nora Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 10 Mar 1915
Abode: Mill Cottage
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Stephen Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Bessie
Born: 2 Mar 1915
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hilda Kettlewell - [Child] of William Kettlewell & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1915
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ella Mattocks - [Child] of William Hayton Mattocks & Margaret
Born: 13 Apr 1915
Abode: Ellel Hall Lodge
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Gardner - [Child] of Herbert Gardner & Lillie
Born: 9 May 1915
Abode: River St. Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr 1915
Abode: 11, Chapel St. Galgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Albert Henry Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Margaret Ethel
Born: 20 Apr 1915
Abode: Beech House, Chapel St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Edith
Born: 6 May 1915
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ida Foxcroft - [Child] of William Foxcroft & Bessie
Born: 25 Feb 1915
Abode: The Crescent
Occupation: Male Nurse
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Gardner - [Child] of Hannah Bella Gardner
Born: 27 Jul 1913
Abode: Chapel St.
Notes: P. [in margin] Dates Checked B.B.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Edmund Moore - [Child] of John Hully Moore & Jane
Born: 18 Jun 1915
Abode: Nuthurst
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Beatrice Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Gertrude Ellen
Born: 16 Jul 1915
Abode: Conduit St. Nelson
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Amy Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Dinah
Born: 2 Aug 1915
Abode: Salford Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug 1915
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: Adeh Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Mary
Born: 10 Aug 1915
Abode: 6, Chapel Street, Galgate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Adeh Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gladys North - [Child] of Robert William North & Mary Ethel
Born: 19 Sep 1915
Abode: Ellel Hall Lodge
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dick Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mabel
Born: 29 Sep 1915
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Grace Knowles - [Child] of Christopher Knowles & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov 1915
Abode: Scale House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Makinson - [Child] of William Makinson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 26 Jan 1916
Abode: London Terrace
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: P. [in margin] Received April 9th.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Daisy Pedder - [Child] of Henry Pedder & Eliza Annie
Born: 24 Jan 1916
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Reuben Hornby - [Child] of Ernest Hornby & Clara
Born: 3 Feb 1916
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Fish Salesman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Albert Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Phyllis
Born: 3 Mar 1916
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Jenkinson - [Child] of William Jenkinson & Annie
Born: 6 Mar 1916
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Silk Mill hand
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Edward Hornby - [Child] of John Hornby & Sarah Ann
Born: 2 Mar 1916
Abode: The Square
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Wilfred Cornthwaite - [Child] of Peter Cornthwaite & Agnes
Born: 7 Apr 1916
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
May Jackman - [Child] of William Jackman & May
Born: 14 Apr 1916
Abode: 6, Crescent
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hilda Germain - [Child] of Christopher Germain & Janet
Born: 15 May 1916
Abode: Sill House
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ida Myerscough - [Child] of William Myerscough & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jun 1916
Abode: Saxon Lee
Occupation: Card Grinder
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alfred Taylor Brown - [Child] of John William Brown & Nellie
Born: 24 Jul 1916
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Walter William Edmondson - [Child] of Alfred Edmondson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 29 Aug 1916
Abode: Lodge Hill
Occupation: Canal Bank Ranger
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Price - [Child] of William Henry Price & Mary
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker Silk Mill
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1916 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Alfred Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Dora
Born: 22 Nov 1916
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Notes: P. [in margin] Died Jan 1st.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ada Knowles - [Child] of Christopher Knowles & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1916
Abode: Ellel
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Catherine Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1917
Abode: Hampson Green Farm
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Sarah Ethel Bowker - [Child] of Robert William Bowker & Marion
Born: 27 Dec 1916
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frederick George Rees - [Child] of Albert Edwin Rees & Louisa Jane
Born: 4 Feb 1917
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Irene Pickthall - [Child] of Fred Pickthall & Hannah Vernon
Born: 9 Jan 1917
Abode: Bray St, Ashton, Preston
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frederick McLester - [Child] of Frederick William McLester & Mabel
Born: 26 Mar 1917
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Shipwright
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Baxendale - [Child] of Robert Marley Baxendale & Rachel
Born: 27 Feb 1917
Abode: 23, Pedder St. Morecambe
Occupation: Tool Smith
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Doris Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Born: 1 Feb 1917
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Bilsborough - [Child] of James Bilsborough & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1917
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Hilda Gardner - [Child] of Edward Gardner & Margaret A.
Born: 5 Sep 1916
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Arthur Leslie Lay - [Child] of James Ernest Lay & Elsie
Born: 22 Apr 1917
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Mooney - [Child] of Francis Mooney & Hannah
Born: 3 Jul 1917
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Rowland Shuttleworth - [Child] of Joseph Shuttleworth & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jul 1917
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Laura North - [Child] of Robert William North & Mary Ethel
Born: 29 Jul 1917
Abode: Ellel Hall Lodge
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Henry Christopher Cornthwaite - [Child] of Thomas Cornthwaite & Eleanor
Born: 13 Jul 1917
Abode: 34, Top of Wood, Heywood
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mabel Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mabel
Born: 11 Aug 1917
Abode: Bowerham, Lancaster
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Isabel Corrin - [Child] of William Edward Corrin & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep 1917
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Notes: Died same day
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Moore - [Child] of John Hully Moore & Jane
Born: 26 Sep 1917
Abode: Nuthurst Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Pedder - [Child] of John Pedder & Margaret Ellen
Born: 21 Sep 1917
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Robert Southward - [Child] of David Wilson Southward & Agnes
Born: 19 Oct 1917
Abode: Woodville St. Lancaster
Occupation: Shell Maker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Reginald Beck - [Child] of Adam Beck & Sarah Annie
Born: 17 Oct 1917
Abode: The Crescent
Occupation: Gas Man
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1917 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frank Illingworth - [Child] of Richard Illingworth & Agnes Ellen
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Muriel Hornby - [Child] of Ernest Hornby & Clara
Born: 15 Jan 1918
Abode: Salford Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maggie Hanlon Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Maggie
Born: 14 Feb 1918
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ethel Partridge - [Child] of Harry Partridge & Ethel
Born: 25 Jan 1918
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Irene Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Netty May
Born: 7 Feb 1918
Abode: Smithy Cottage
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ellen Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1918
Abode: 6, Chapel St.
Occupation: Storeman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Kathleen Faulkner - [Child] of John Curwen Faulkner & Mary Agnes
Born: 20 Apr 1918
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mildred Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Martha
Born: 9 Jun 1918
Abode: Hampson Cottages
Occupation: Horseman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Walter Knox Pettit - [Child] of William Pettit & Margaret Evelyn Daisy
Born: 16 Jun 1918
Abode: Chapel Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Richard Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 817
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Lilian Rigg - [Child] of Thomas Henry Rigg & Violet Hannah
Born: 4 May 1918
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 818
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Horace Anderson - [Child] of Herbert Anderson & Bertha
Born: 17 Jul 1918
Abode: St.Leonards Gate, Lancaster
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 819
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Maude Miriam Thompson - [Child] of Ernest Thompson & Edith
Born: 25 Jul 1918
Abode: The Square
Occupation: Engineer Fitter
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 820
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Richard Henry Brockbank - [Child] of George Moore Brockbank & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Mainstone House
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 821
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Rebecca
Born: 29 Jun 1918
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Munition Works Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received Sept. 29th.
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 822
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Douglas Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Dora Swarbrick
Born: 29 Jun 1918
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 823
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Betty Helena Glas Sandeman - [Child] of Thomas Glas Sandeman & Margaret Helena
Abode: Ellel Grange
Occupation: Captain in H. M. Army
Notes: At St. Mary's
Baptised by: Cradock Royds
Performed at: St Mary, Ellel Grange
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 824
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pedder - [Child] of Henry Pedder & Eliza Agnes
Born: 24 Sep 1918
Abode: Throstle Grove
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 825
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Elsie Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Margaret
Born: 17 Aug 1918
Abode: 1, Havelock St. Lancaster
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 826
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Jenkinson - [Child] of William Jenkinson & Annie
Born: 28 Jul 1918
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Munition Beltman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 827
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ethel Squires - [Child] of John William Squires & Alice
Born: 9 Aug 1918
Abode: Main Rd.
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 828
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Frederick James Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Phyllis
Born: 4 Oct 1918
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 829
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Ernest Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Mary
Born: 4 Oct 1918
Abode: Hampson Farm
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 830
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Margaret Ethel
Born: 31 Aug 1918
Abode: Beech House
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 831
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Lilian Dodd - [Child] of John Gilbert Dodd & Annie
Born: 10 Nov 1918
Abode: East View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 102, Entry 832
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harold Shaw - [Child] of Frederick William Shaw & Annie
Born: 29 Oct 1918
Abode: Queens Terrace
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 833
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1918 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Norman Humpage - [Child] of Frank Humpage & Maria
Born: 12 Dec 1918
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Motor driver
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 834
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Annie Grace Chippendale - [Child] of John Chippendale & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 2 Dec 1918
Abode: Smiths Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 835
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Mary Coupe - [Child] of William Coupe & Annie
Born: 14 Dec 1918
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 836
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ethel Roskell Woods - [Child] of Robert Duncan Woods & Alice
Born: 12 Dec 1918
Abode: Salford Row
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 837
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
William Corrin - [Child] of William Corrin & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Dec 1918
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 838
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
George Corrin - [Child] of William Corrin & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1918
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 839
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Cherith Stuart - [Child] of Phil Stuart & Jessie
Born: 12 Jan 1919
Abode: Stoney Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 840
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
John Southward - [Child] of David Southward & Agnes
Born: 8 Dec 1918
Abode: Makinsons Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 841
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Eva Cornthwaite - [Child] of Peter Cornthwaite & Agnes
Born: 11 Dec 1918
Abode: Violet Bank
Occupation: Silk Dresser
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 842
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Gladys Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Dinah
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin] Received June 8. 1919
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 843
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Christopher Sykes Knowles - [Child] of Christopher Knowles & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 9 Mar 1919
Abode: Scale House Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 844
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Francis Mooney - [Child] of Francis Mooney & Hannah
Born: 4 Apr 1919
Abode: Railway View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 845
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Doris Mary Nicolls - [Child] of Thomas Henry Nicolls & Adora Josephine
Born: 29 Apr 1919
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 846
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Germain - [Child] of Edward Oversby Germain & Margaret
Born: 4 Oct 1918
Abode: Dolphin Lea, Bulk
Occupation: Farm bailiff
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 847
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
May Newton - [Child] of Herbert Newton & Mary Annie
Born: 23 May 1919
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 848
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ada Pickering - [Child] of Arthur Pickering & Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1919
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 849
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Catherine Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & May Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1919
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 850
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Harry Wilkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 20 Sep 1919
Abode: The Crescent
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 851
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Ernest Whiteside Stibbons - [Child] of Ernest James Stibbons & Deborah Ann
Born: 28 Jul 1919
Abode: Police Station
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 852
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Norman Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Margaret
Born: 14 Sep 1919
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 853
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St John the Evangelist, Ellel, Lancs.
Dorothy Dowbiggin - [Child] of James Dowbiggin & Sarah
Born: 20 Jul 1919
Abode: Farm Cottage, Bailrigg
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: F. Coleman
Register: Baptisms 1891 - 1919, Page 103, Entry 854
Source: Original Register