The Roman Catholic Church of St Mary, Chipping
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Mary in the Parish of Chipping
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1856 - 1913
Baptism: 1 Jan 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bleasdale - filius Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 31 Dec 1855
God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Margarita Marsland
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposto.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Keighley - filius Joannis Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
Born: 30 Jan 1856
God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Alicia Keighley
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposo.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
Born: 2 Feb 1856
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Elizabetha Holden
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposo.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 29 Jan 1856
God Parents: Thomas Holden; Anna Dilworth
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposo.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Smith - filia Joannis Smith & Aliciae (formerly Hodson)
Born: 3 Feb 1856
God Parents: Joannes Wareing; Esther Wareing
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposo.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Cooper - filius Joannis Cooper & Elizabethae (formerly Fairhurst)
Born: 8 Mar 1856
Baptised by: Jacobus Walker per Jac. Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Keighley - filius Joannis Keighley & Mariannae (formerly Mayor)
Born: 11 Apr 1856
God Parents: Ricardus Parkinson; Elizabetha Rogerson
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Bleasdale - filius Joannis Bleasdale & Elizabethae (formerly Cross)
Born: 3 May 1856
God Parents: Georgius Eastham; Anna Eastham
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Singleton - filius Jacobi Singleton & Mariae (formerly Hayes)
Born: 27 Jul 1856
God Parents: Gulielmus Coup; Joanna Parkinson
Baptised by: Joannes Udden
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - filius Joannae Rigby
Born: 16 Aug 1856
God Parents: Joannes Dilworth; Maria Anna Dilworth
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Hoyle - filius Gulielmi Hoyle & Margaritae (formerly Embley)
Born: 19 Aug 1856
God Parents: Johannes Wells; Margarita Wells
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Theresa Corbridge - filia Ricardi Corbridge & Rosae (formerly Clarke)
Born: 27 Aug 1856
God Parents: Joannes Dilworth; Joanna Dilworth
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Dorotheae (formerly Hodskison)
Born: 14 Sep 1856
God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Agnes Walmsley
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 30 Oct 1856
God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Anna Bolton
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 30 Oct 1856
God Parents: Gulielmus Marsland; Anna Coupe
Notes: Baptizatus est privatim. Caeremoniae suppletae a me Jacobus Bateman
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Bleasdale - filius Michaelis Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
Born: 8 Dec 1856
God Parents: Bartholomaeus Marsden; Isabella Marsden
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 12 Januarii 1910 Caeciliae Woods in Eccls. Wilfridi Longridge
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Charnock - filia Roberti Charnock & Elizabethae (formerly Lakeland)
Born: 17 Dec 1856
God Parents: Thomas Parkinson; Margarita Willman
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Finch)
Born: 25 Jan 1857
God Parents: Thomas Dobson; Helena Wilkinson
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Mayor - filia Jacobi Mayor & Mariae (formerly Cross)
Born: 8 Mar 1857
God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Maria Anna Keighley
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Marsden - filia Bartholomaei Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
Born: 13 Mar 1857
God Parents: Joannes Smith; Maria Anna Smith
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Rogerson - filius Christopheri Rogerson & Elizabethae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 30 Mar 1857
God Parents: Ricardus Parkinson; Elizabetha Rogerson
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rogerson - filia Christopheri Rogerson & Elizabethae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 30 Mar 1857
God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Alicia Dewhurst
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 22
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Aloysius Cooper - filius Joannis Cooper & Elizabethae (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 30 Mar 1857
God Parents: Joseph Seddon; Margarita Cooper
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 23
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
Born: 9 Apr 1857
God Parents: Joannes Smith; Maria Anna Smith
Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 24
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Antonius Walmesley - filius Richardi Walmesley & Elizabeth (formerly Keighley)
Born: 13 Jun 1857
God Parents: Richardus Leeming; Elizabeth Holden
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Bamber - filius Eduardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
Born: 8 Jun 1857
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Dorathea Dewhurst
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 26
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Walbank - filia Marci Walbank & Mariae (formerly Haste)
Born: 7 Jul 1857
God Parents: Thomas Woods; Ellena Watson
Baptised by: Petro H. de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ellena Coupe - filia Thomae Coupe & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
Born: 9 Aug 1857
God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Anna Coupe
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Stanley - filius Henrici Stanley & Ellenae
Born: 21 Sep 1857
God Parents: Henry Cross; Elizabeth Cross
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes McNicholl - filius Hugonis McNicholl & Ellenae (formerly Reiley)
Born: 22 Oct 1857
God Parents: Patrick McNicholl; Alicia Parkinson
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Willman - filia Gulielmi Willman & Margaritae (formerly Walmsley)
Born: 27 Oct 1857
God Parents: Jacobus Duckett, per procurationum; Hannah Walmsley
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Walmsley - filia Georgii Walmsley & Elizabethae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 27 Dec 1857
God Parents: Edwardus Bamber; Anna Bamber
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Greenwood - filius Henrici Greenwood & Joannae (formerly Green)
Born: 27 Jan 1858
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Anna Baines
Baptised by: Georgio Tickell M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Higgins - filius Thomae Higgins & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
Born: 27 Jan 1858
God Parents: Josephus Bleasdale; Maria Elizth. Chartan
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Charnock - filia Roberti Charnock & Elizabeth (formerly Lakeland)
Born: 26 Feb 1858
God Parents: Michael Rone; Elizabeth Coupe
Notes: privatim in peri. baptizata est. N. B. Caeremoniae Suppletae fuerunt die 5
Aprilis 1858 a me P. de Blon M. A.
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Keighley - filius Richardi Keighley & Ellenae (formerly Mayor)
Born: 24 Apr 1858
God Parents: Thomas Parkinson; Elizabeth Woods, per procurationem
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Winckley - filius Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Wearing)
Born: 24 Jun 1858
God Parents: Robertus Wearing; Margarita Winckley
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Bleasdale - filius Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 10 Jul 1858
God Parents: Thomas Parkinson; Joanna Parkinson
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 23 Jul 1858
God Parents: Richardus Leeming; Maria Smith, per procurationem
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Proctor - filia Michaelis Proctor & Catharinae (formerly Walker)
Born: 27 Jul 1858
God Parents: Johannes Gardner; Alitia Parkinson
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon Ap. M.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
Born: 26 Aug 1858
God Parents: Thomas Smith; Esther Smith
Notes: [godparents] Per procurationem partem eorum agentibus Elizabeth Holden
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 27 Sep 1858
God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Elizabeth Holden, per procurationem
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helme)
Born: 21 Oct 1858
God Parents: Richardus Helme; Margarita Helme, per procurationem
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Theresia Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
Born: 26 Oct 1858
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Dorothea Dewhurst
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Walbank - filius Marci Walbank & Mariae (formerly Hayhurst)
Born: 20 Jan 1859
God Parents: Franciscus Walbank; Elizabeth Woods
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - filius Bartholomaei Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
Born: 12 Feb 1858
God Parents: Richardus Leeming; Sara Leeming
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Finch)
Born: 18 Feb 1859
God Parents: Arsic Finch; Dorothea Dewhurst
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dilworth - filius Joannis Dilworth & Joannae (formerly Eccles)
Born: 15 Mar 1859
God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Elizabeth Walmsley
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Coupe - filius Thomae Coupe & Elizabeth (formerly Walker)
Born: 8 Jun 1859
God Parents: Henricus Coupe; Anna Walker
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Kellett - filia Adami Kellett & Mariae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 10 Jun 1859
God Parents: Henricus Wilson, per procurationem; Agnes Shinty
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
Born: 19 Jul 1859
God Parents: Robertus Wearden; Anna Forrest
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bleasdale - filius Michael Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
Born: 25 Jul 1859
God Parents: Edwardus Wilson; Maria Durack
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Stanley - filius Henrici Stanley & Helenae (formerly Cooper)
Born: 10 Aug 1859
God Parents: Gulielmus Walmsley; Dorothea Walmsley
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Waring - filius Richardi Waring & Aliciae (formerly Walmsley)
Born: 3 Oct 1859
God Parents: Josephus Singleton; Joanna Singleton
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Francisca Cooper - filia Joannis Cooper & Elizabeth (formerly Fairclough)
Born: 4 Oct 1859
God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Anna Marsland
Notes: ob imminens periculum mortis, domi baptizatus est ut mihi retulit Agnes
Walmsley - Postea ad Ecclesiam portatus est ipseque ego infra scriptus Baptismum contuli
sub conditione sacras caeremonias & praeces adhibui nomenque imposui P. de Blon
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Keighley - filia Richardi Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
Born: 11 Dec 1859
God Parents: Richardus Parkinson, per procurationem; Maria Parkinson
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 2 Jan 1860
God Parents: Joannes Smith, per procurationem; Isabella Marsden
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Aliciae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 23 Jan 1860
God Parents: Gulielmus Hoyle; Dorothaea Dewhurst
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 7 Feb 1860
God Parents: Joannes Smith, per procurationem; Dorothaea Dewhurst
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Winckley - filius Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Waring)
Born: 12 Feb 1860
God Parents: Thomas Waring; Ellen Waring
Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Bleasdale - filia Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Hunt nata Marsland)
Born: 6 Apr 1860
God Parents: Jacobus Woods; Catharina Woods
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marguerita McNicholl - filia Hugh McNicholl & Ellenae (formerly Riley)
Born: 7 Mar 1860
God Parents: Philip McNicholl; Maria Gallagher
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
Born: 17 Apr 1860
God Parents: Bartholemew Marsden; Isabella Marsden
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Hoyle - filia Gulielmi Hoyle & Annae (formerly Hothersall)
Born: 18 Jun 1860
God Parents: Richardus Walmsley; Marguerita Marsland
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Wilman - filius Gulielmi Wilman & Margueritae (formerly Walmsley)
Born: 12 Jul 1860
God Parents: Richardus Walmsley; Maria Dorack?
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Dorotheae (formerly Hogdkinson)
Born: 27 Jul 1860
God Parents: Henricus Walmsley; Sara Leeming
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Maria Greenwood - filia Henrici Greenwood & Mariae (formerly Green)
Born: 14 Aug 1860
God Parents: Henricus Dewhurst; Joanna Dewhurst
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - filius Thomae Coupe & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
Born: 31 Dec 1860
God Parents: Gulielmus Coupe; Elizabetha Coupe
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Rogerson - filius Christopheri Rogerson & Annae (formerly Keigthly)
Born: 7 May 1861
God Parents: Richardus Chippingdale; Elizabetha Chippendale
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Rogerson - filia Christopheri Rogerson & Annae (formerly Keigthly)
Born: 7 May 1861
God Parents: Gulielmus Wilson; Sara Wilson
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Singleton - filius Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
Born: 11 May 1861
God Parents: Joannes Gardiner; Anna Coupe
Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marguerita Alicia Kellet - filia Roberti Kellet & Margueritae (formerly Wells)
Born: 17 May 1861
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Joanna Wells
Baptised by: Joanne Newton M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 8 Jun 1861
God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
Baptised by: Joanne Newton M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 7 Aug 1861
God Parents: Thos. Holden; Sarah Holden
Notes: Matrimonio juncta in Ecclesia Sa. Mariae Chipping Gulielmo Ellison (protest.)
31 August 1910
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Keighley - filia Ricardi Keighley & Helenae (formerly Maher)
Born: 14 Aug 1861
God Parents: Thomas Woods; Elizabeth Walmesley
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Stanley - filia Henrici Stanley & Helenae (formerly Cooper)
Born: 20 Sep 1861
God Parents: Thomas Stanley; Margarita Marsland
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 16, Entry 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
Born: 19 Oct 1861
God Parents: Josephus Holden; Catharina Holden
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 16, Entry 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleasdale - filia Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 24 Oct 1861
God Parents: Isaac Finch; Margarita Marsland
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 16, Entry 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Winckley - filia Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Waring)
Born: 19 Jan 1862
God Parents: Joannes Waring; Margarita Waring
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Aliciae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 13 Jan 1862
God Parents: Joannes Garner; Alicia Marsland
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
Born: 20 Jan 1862
God Parents: Thomas Garner; Margarita Marsland
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Isabellae (formerly Clarke)
Born: 2 Jan 1862
God Parents: Michael Rohan; Maria Gibbons
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a. S. Augustini apud Preston die 8 Novembris 1930 matrimonium
contraxit cum Catharina Higginson
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Dorotheae Dewhurst
Born: 30 Jan 1862
God Parents: Joannes Garner; Joanna Wells
Notes: [father's name Joannis and surname Dewhurst in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Dewhurst - filia Roberti Dewhurst & Sarah (formerly Helme)
Born: 2 Feb 1862
God Parents: Ricardus Helme; Margarita Helme
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Marsden - filius Bartholomi Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
Born: 5 Feb 1862
God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Elisabeth Holden
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - filius Gulielmi Coupe & Mariae (formerly Durac)
Born: 2 Mar 1862
God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Anna Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forest)
Born: 23 Apr 1862
God Parents: Richardus Forest; Maria Forest
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Philippus Maria Pattison - filius Thomae Pattison & Elizabethae (formerly Clark)
Born: 6 May 1862
God Parents: Joannes Bennett; Elizabeth Cooper
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Bolton - filius Annae Bolton
Born: 20 May 1862
God Parents: Patricius Burns; Sarah Singleton
Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 19, Entry 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Woods - filius Ricardi Woods & Sarah (formerly Parker)
Born: 3 Jun 1862
God Parents: Maria Scanlon
Notes: Conditionate
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 19, Entry 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Michael Kerrigan - filius Thomae Kerrigan & Helenae (formerly Hickey)
Born: 20 Oct 1862
God Parents: Gulielmus Burns; Birgitta Hickey
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 19, Entry 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 30 Oct 1862
God Parents: Thomas Smith; Sarah Holden
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 19, Entry 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Coupe - filia Thomae Coupe & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
Born: 28 Dec 1862
God Parents: Joannes Garner; Margarita Coupe
Baptised by: Joannes Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Bennett - filia Joannis Bennett & Margaritae (formerly Eccles)
Born: 10 Feb 1863
God Parents: Thomas Pattison; Maria Walker
Baptised by: Joannes Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Agnetis (formerly Walmsley)
Born: 9 Feb 1863
God Parents: Jacobus Sumner; Anna Bamber
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hoyle - filius Thomae Hoyle & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
Born: 28 Feb 1863
God Parents: Arthur Wilson; Margarita Marsland
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Josephus Walker - filius Jacobi Walker & Annae (formerly Barrow)
Born: 16 Mar 1863
God Parents: Thomas Barrow; Alicia Barrow
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Greenwood - filia Henrici Greenwood & Mariae (formerly Green)
Born: 5 Apr 1863
God Parents: Thomas Green; Elizabeth Green
Notes: Matrimonio Juncta Georgio Forrest 27 February 1911 in Eccl. Si. Wilfridi Preston
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Willman - filia Gulielmi Willman & Margaritae (formerly Walmsley)
Born: 7 Apr 1863
God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Agnes Bamber
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hugo McNicholl - filius Hugonis McNicholl & Helenae (formerly Riley)
Born: 8 Apr 1863
God Parents: Edward Wilson; Sarah Clare
Baptised by: J. Clare S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Margaritae (formerly Smith)
Born: 28 May 1863
God Parents: Joannes Hodgson; Margarita Hodgson
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
Born: 8 Jun 1863
God Parents: Thomas Smith; Anna Dilworth
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Keighley - filia Richardi Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
Born: 25 Jun 1863
God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Alicia Keighley
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 29 Jun 1863
God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Sarah Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 104
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Bolton - filia Annae Bolton
Born: 16 Jul 1863
God Parents: Joannes Clifton; Joanna Clifton
Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 105
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Martha Anna Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
Born: 27 Aug 1863
God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Joanna Wells
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Isabellae (formerly Clark)
Born: 28 Aug 1863
God Parents: Joannes Walmsley; Alicia Barrow
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Anna Walmsley - filia Joannis Walmsley & Mariae Annae (formerly Turnbull)
Born: 1859
God Parents: Maria Anna Walmsley
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 23, Entry 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Dewhurst - filius Roberti Dewhurst & Sarah (formerly Helme)
Born: 1 Nov 1863
God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Elizabeth Holden
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 23, Entry 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Winckley - filius Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Waring)
Born: 10 Nov 1863
God Parents: Thomas Green; Elizabeth Cutler
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 23, Entry 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Kenyon - filius Patritii Kenyon & Joannae (formerly McKeon)
Born: 22 Nov 1863
God Parents: Joannes Fox; Anna Fox
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 23, Entry 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 23 Jan 1864
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Anna Dilworth
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
Born: 24 Feb 1864
God Parents: Eduardus Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Crook - filia Josephi Crook & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 23 Mar 1864
God Parents: Petrus Marsland; Anna Marsland
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 28 May 1864
God Parents: Arthur Wilson; Margarita Marsland
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Finch - filius Isaac Finch & Margaritae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 7 Aug 1864
God Parents: Jacobus Finch; Anna Marsland
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Bleasdale - filius Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 20 Aug 1864
God Parents: Josephus Crook; Alicia Crook
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Bleasdale - filia Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 20 Aug 1864
God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Anna Bolton
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Antonius Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Dorotheae (formerly Hodkinson)
Born: 21 Aug 1864
God Parents: Petrus Atherton; Helena Bolton
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifrida Robinson - filia Eduardi Robinson & Mariae (formerly Parker)
Born: 27 Aug 1864
God Parents: Ricardus Eastland; Anna Quinan
Baptised by: Thoma J. Flanagan M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Margaritae (formerly Smith)
Born: 30 Oct 1864
God Parents: Georgius Wilkinson; Maria Wilkinson
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Robinson - filia Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
Born: 10 Nov 1864
God Parents: Petrus Jacobus Forrest; Maria Clarkson
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Anna Patchett - filia Gulielmi Patchett & Margaritae (formerly Nixon)
Born: 11 Jan 1865
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Anna Marsland
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Ignatius Walmsley - filius Ricardi Walmsley & Elizabethae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 16 Feb 1865
God Parents: Thomas Holden; Anna Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Aliciae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 4 Mar 1865
God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Elizabeth Coupe
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
Born: 10 Apr 1865
God Parents: Thomas Smith; Esther Smith
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Anna Fazackerley - filia Joannis Fazackerley & Mariae (formerly Ibbison)
Born: 19 Apr 1865
God Parents: Joannis Ibbison; Catharina Ibbison
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Stanley - filius Henrici Stanley & Helenae (formerly Newport)
Born: 2 May 1865
God Parents: Eduardus Wilson; Helena Hodkinson
Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaritae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 19 Jul 1865
God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Joanna Marsland
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St. Roberti apud Catforth die 24 mensis Novembris 1936
matrimonium contraxit cum Gertrude V. Beddows T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Hoyle - filius Thomae Hoyle & Elizabeth (formerly Walker)
Born: 16 Jul 1865
God Parents: Henricus Hoyle; Maria A. Newport
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - filius Henrici Greenwood & Mariae (formerly Green)
Born: 8 Aug 1865
God Parents: Jacobus Dewhurst; Joanna Hull
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Dewhurst - filia Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helme)
Born: 9 Sep 1865
God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Helena Dewhurst, per procurationem Maria Dewhurst
Baptised by: Aug. Jos. De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Teresa Maria Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 7 Sep 1865
God Parents: Joannes Gardener; Anna Gardener
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Wilson - filius Eduardi Wilson & Elizabeth (formerly Fletcher)
Born: Sep 1865
Notes: sub conditione
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Cooper (olim Medcalf) - filia Joannes Medcalf & Annae (formerly Snape)
Born: 1799
Notes: sub conditione
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Winckley - filia Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Wareing)
Born: 8 Nov 1865
God Parents: Joanne Wareing; Margarita Wareing
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Elisabeth Dewhurst (vulgo Wells) - filia Dorotheae Dewhurst
Born: 24 Nov 1865
God Parents: Christopherus Rogerson; Anna Rogerson
Notes: [surname Woods crossed out and replaced with Dewhurst for mother and child]
Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Alicia Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 18 Dec 1865
God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Joanna Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 19 Jan 1866
God Parents: Edwardus Wilson; Hellena Wilson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Joannes Singleton - filius Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
Born: 11 Jan 1866
God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Alicia Wells?
Notes: Ipse anno 1914 die 28 Aprilis in Eccl[esi]a SS Cordis apud Colne matrimonium
contraxit cum Margarita Watmough T. C. Ipse anno 1933 20 Augustii in Eccls. Stae Mariae
apud Chorley cum Aemilia Margarita Moss matrimonium contraxit J. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricchardus Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Agnetis (formerly Walmsley)
Born: 11 Feb 1866
God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Elizabeth Walmsley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Henricus Marsden - filius Bartholomaei Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
Born: 20 Apr 1866
God Parents: Margarita Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Dorothaea Walmsley - filia Gulielmi Walmsley & Dorotheae (formerly Hodkinson)
Born: 22 May 1866
God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Elisabeth Walmsley
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Bennett - filius Joannis Bennett & Margaretae (formerly Eccles)
Born: 4 Aug 1866
God Parents: Samuel Bennett; Monica Bennett
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Catherinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 28 Oct 1866
God Parents: John Gardner; Elisabeth Coupe, loco - Annie Gardner
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elisabeth Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Margaretae (formerly Smith)
Born: 27 Nov 1866
Abode: (Coltt Coats)
God Parents: Maria Bleasdale
Baptised by: J. De Gryse M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Anna Finch - filia Isaac Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 13 Dec 1866
God Parents: Richard Bleasdale; Elisabeth Bleasdale
Notes: baptizata Sub Condit.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elisabeth Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
Born: 18 Jan 1867
God Parents: Joannes Garner; Catherina Billington
Baptised by: J. De Gryse M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Patchett - filius Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
Born: 11 Jan 1867
God Parents: Joannes Patchett; Joanna Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Bland - filius Jacobi Bland & Joannae
Born: 7 Mar 1867
God Parents: Alfred Bolton; Elisabeth Walker, procur. Maria Singleton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Stanley - filia Henrici Stanley & Hellenae (formerly Newport)
Born: 6 Mar 1867
God Parents: Sara Cooper
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Hoyle - filius Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 18 Mar 1867
God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Maria Ann Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
Born: 24 Mar 1867
Abode: (Towneley H.)
God Parents: Robert Dewhust; Sara Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
Born: 24 Mar 1867
Abode: (Towneley H.)
God Parents: Rogerus Marsden, per Rob. Dewhurst; Alice Turner
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - filia Thomae Smith & Mariae (formerly Rogers)
Born: 14 Apr 1867
God Parents: Elizabeth Cooper
Notes: (vagus)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hardacre - filius Jacobi Hardacre & Margaretae (formerly Boyle)
Born: 31 Oct 1866
Notes: (vagus) Privatim baptizatus
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
Born: 7 Jun 1867
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst, Fair Oak; Maria Singleton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Neale - filius Gulielmi Neale & Elizabeth (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 27 Sep 1867
God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Elizabeth Sargeants, proc. Elizab. Atkinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 13 Oct 1867
God Parents: Edwardus Wilson; Hellena Wilson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Bleasdale - filia Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
Born: 24 Mar 1868
God Parents: Petrus Atherton; Anna Atherton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 21 Apr 1868
God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Margareta Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
(Joannes) Samuel Bennett - filius Joannis Bennett & Margaritae (formerly Eccles)
Born: 6 May 1868
God Parents: Gulielmus Gascoyne; Elizabeth Gascoyne
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 May 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Margaretae (formerly Smith)
Born: 15 May 1868
Abode: Colt Coats
God Parents: Esther Wilson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Aliciae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 24 Jun 1868
God Parents: Thomas Singleton; Martha Robinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elisabeth Finch - filia Isaac Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 15 Aug 1868
Abode: Cock Hill
God Parents: Maria Marsland
Baptised by: Aug. Jos. De Clerc M. A.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bleasdale - filius Matthaei Bleasdale, (Prot) & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 18 Sep 1868
God Parents: Sara Cooper
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Hellena Patchett - filia Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
Born: 14 Oct 1868
God Parents: Richardus Patchett; Jane Wells
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Hoyle - filia Francisci Hoyle & Ann (formerly Bolton)
Born: 15 Nov 1868
God Parents: Gulielmus Hoyle; Agnes Bolton
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Greenwood - filia Henrici Greenwood & Mariae (formerly Green)
Born: 22 Nov 1868
God Parents: Joannes Green, procuratore Gulielmus H. Keighley
God Parents: Catharina Green, Procur. Anna Dilworth
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Lucia Matilda Blent, Protestans - filia Gulielmi Blent
Born: 20 Jan 1855
Notes: (Sub Condit.)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Hoyle - filius Thomae Hoyle & Elizabeth (formerly Walker)
Born: 30 May 1869
God Parents: Joannes Walker; Ann Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Dewhurst - filia Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helm)
Born: 20 Jun 1869
God Parents: Thomas Johnson, per Procurationem; Ann Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Parkinson - filia Joannis Parkinson & Helenae (formerly Bleasdale)
Born: 1850
Notes: Sub Conditione
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isaac Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
Born: 4 Oct 1869
God Parents: Agnes Finch
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Marsland - filius Thomae Marsland & Catherinae (formerly Billington)
Born: 20 Oct 1869
God Parents: Joanna Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Margaretae (formerly Smith)
Born: 18 Nov 1869
God Parents: Thomas Smith; Isabella Marsden, pro. Eliz. Smith
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Charlotta Georgiana Bennett - filia Joannis Bennett & Margaretae (formerly Eccles)
Born: 8 Feb 1870
God Parents: Procurantibus Edwardo Wilson; Procurantibus Hellena Wilson
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwardus Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 16 Feb 1870
God Parents: Joannes Clifton; Joanna Clifton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 19 Feb 1870
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Coupe - filius Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 26 Feb 1870
God Parents: Richardus Coupe; Elizabeth Cooper
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Catherinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 27 Mar 1870
Abode: (Birchen Lee)
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Joanna Wells
Baptised by: [unsigned]
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Bleasdale - filia Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 29 Mar 1870
Abode: (After Lee)
God Parents: Joannes Clifton; Joanna Clifton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
Born: 22 Apr 1870
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Elizabeth Wilson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Mullin - filius Joannis Mullin & Sarae (formerly Donnelly)
Born: 7 May 1870
God Parents: Maria Mullin
Notes: (Vagrans) [in margin]
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Anna Devlin - filia Joannis Devlin & Hellenae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 19 Jun 1870
God Parents: Thomas Marsland, ex Manchester; Catherina Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Ann Knowles - filia Jacobi Knowles & Helenae (formerly Marsden)
Born: 29 Jun 1870
God Parents: Rogerius Marsden; Sara Marsden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Hoyle - filius Henrici Hoyle & Ann (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 17 Jul 1870
God Parents: Thomas Holden; Ann Dilworth
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Richardus Parker - filius Joannis Parker & Annae (formerly Walmsley)
Born: 11 Apr 1870
Abode: The Stakes, Bowland
God Parents: Richardus Walmsley; Elizabeth Walmsley, per procurationem Margaret Sergeant
Notes: Baptizatus est 21 Aprilis (privat.) Ceremoniae suppletae fuere. 21 Augusti 1870
a Augusto Josepho De Clerc
Baptised by: Rev. Dno. Isidore De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Parker - filia Rogerii Parker & Elizabeth (formerly Rowlinson)
Born: 4 Aug 1844
Notes: Sub Conditione
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20? Sep 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth McLeod - filia Huberti McLeod & Elizabeth (formerly Palmer)
Born: 29 Aug 1870
God Parents: Thomas Singleton; Maria Singleton
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Anna Bleasdale - filia Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
Born: 2 Aug 1869
Notes: (Sub Conditione) et Secreto
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Marsland - filia Thomae Marsland & Catharinae (formerly Billington)
Born: 27 Nov 1870
God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Ann Walmsley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Baines - conjux Henrici A. Osmond
Born: 1840
Abode: Fulbeck in Linconshire
Notes: Sub Conditione
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Alicia Patchett - filia Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
Born: 20 Dec 1870
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Smithies - filius Joannis Smithies & Margaretae (formerly Dickenson)
Born: 29 Jul 1858
Notes: Sub Conditione
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Maud Billington - filia Gulielmi Henrici Billington
Notes: Sub Conditione
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Finch - filia Isaac Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 26 Mar 1871
God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Alicia A. Rigby
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Daniel Curwin - filius Joannis Curwin & Annae (formerly Hornby alias Baines)
Born: 21 Apr 1871
God Parents: Daniel Bleasdale; Margareta Sergeant
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 1 May 1871
God Parents: Gulielmus Hoyle; Maria A. Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Joanna Bleasdale - filia Matthaei Bleasdale & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 29 Apr 1871
God Parents: Gulielmus Singleton; Eleonora Wilson
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dewhurst - filius Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helm)
Born: 8 Jul 1871
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria A. Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bennett - filius Joannis Bennett & Margaretae (formerly Eccles)
Born: 10 Aug 1871
God Parents: Eliz. Cooper, Procurante
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 14 Aug 1871
God Parents: Alfred Bolton; Anna Bolton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Teresia Maria Holden - [Child] of Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 17 Dec 1871
God Parents: Maria Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth F. Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
Born: 11 Jan 1872
God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Catharina Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cross - filia Evan Cross & Sarae (formerly Leeming)
Born: 13 Jan 1872
God Parents: Joannes Leeming; Ann Dilworth
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 4 Feb 1872
Abode: (The Keeper)
God Parents: Thomas Holden; Mary Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Henricus Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Margaretae (formerly Smith)
Born: 4 Feb 1872
God Parents: Gulielmus Ibbinson; Eliza Ibbinson, procurante Alicia A. Rigby
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 208
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Patchett - filius Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
Born: 22 Apr 1872
God Parents: Henricus Patchett; [unnamed] Patchett
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 209
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Curwen - filia Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby alias Baines)
Born: 16 Jul 1872
God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Elizabeth Atkinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 210
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 16 Jul 1872
God Parents: Alfred Bolton; Agnes Bolton
Baptised by: [unsigned]
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 211
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Yates - filius Riccardi Yates & Aliciae (formerly Wilkinson-Bond)
Born: 6 Jul 1872
God Parents: Maria Yates, proc. Elizab. Atkinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 212
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margaretam Hellenam Coupe - filia Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 23 Aug 1872
God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Ann Garner
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 213
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Finch - filia Isaac Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 24 Sep 1872
God Parents: Margareta Wareing
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 214
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Dewhurst - filius Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helm)
Born: 19 Dec 1872
God Parents: Thomas Holden; Sara Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 215
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Marsland - filia Thomae Marsland & Catharinae (formerly Billington)
Born: 21 Dec 1872
God Parents: Isaac Finch; Margareta Finch
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 216
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Emma McLeod (alias Maklow) - filia Huberti McLeod & Elizabethae (formerly Palmer)
Born: 18 Feb 1873
God Parents: Martinus Flinn; Sara Cooper
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 217
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Fredericus Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 7 Mar 1873
God Parents: Thomas Rawcliffe, procur. Thoma Atkinson
God Parents: Catharina Atkinson, Proc. Elizabeth Atkinson
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus in Eccla. S. Huberti Great Harwood Helenae Hargreave
(acatholicae) 4 Jul 1911
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 218
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
Born: 11 Mar 1873
God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Anna Gardner
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 219
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 28 Mar 1873
God Parents: Joannes Walker; Elizabeth Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 220
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Sawyer -
Born: 20 Sep 1857
Abode: (Water i Gate Farm)
Notes: (Sub Conditione)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 221
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hoyle - filia Thomae Hoyle & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
Born: 21 Apr 1873
God Parents: Gulielmus Hoyle; Anna Rogerson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 222
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 30 Apr 1873
God Parents: Joannes Chippingdale; Maria Singleton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 223
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 14 Aug 1873
God Parents: Robertus Dewhurst; Sarah Dewhurst
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 224
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 14 Sep 1873
God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Catharina Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 225
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hellena Bleasdale - filia Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabethae (formerly Eccles)
Born: 2 Sep 1873
God Parents: Margareta Sergeant
Notes: Sub Conditione
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 226
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Gardner - filius Joannis Gardner & Annae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 1 Nov 1873
God Parents: Henricus Coupe; Margareta Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 227
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Alicia Patchett - [Child] of Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
Born: 21 Nov 1873
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 228
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
Born: 26 Nov 1873
God Parents: Joannes Richardson; Margareta Richardson, procurante Alicia Richardson
Notes: (Sub Condit.)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 229
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 24 Jan 1874
God Parents: Thomas Holden; Sara Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 230
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Curwen - filius Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby)
Born: 8 Apr 1874
God Parents: Joannes Wilson; Hellena Rogerson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 231
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Agnes Cross - filia Joannis (Evan) Cross & Sarae (formerly Leeming)
Born: 15 Apr 1874
God Parents: Joannes Dilworth; Agnes Dilworth
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 232
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 29 Apr 1874
God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Elizabeth Atkinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 233
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isaac Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 7 Aug 1874
God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst, Jun.; Alicia Crook
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 4 Augusti 1908 in Eccles. Si Michaelis (Alston Chapel) Annae Howard
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 234
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
Born: 13 Sep 1874
God Parents: Joannis Gardner; Anna Gardner
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 235
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Samuel Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 23 Nov 1874
God Parents: William Hoyle; Anna Gardner
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 8 Novembris 1910 Aliciae Marsh in Eccles. Si Wilfridi Longridge
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 236
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Anna Wareing - filia Thomae Wareing & Aliciae (formerly Sharp)
Born: 5 Dec 1874
God Parents: Riccardus Wareing; Alicia Bleasdale
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 237
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Wells - filius Joannis Wells & Hellenae (formerly Wareing viduae Singleton)
Born: 20 Dec 1874
God Parents: Thomas Cottam; Alicia Cottam
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus Hellenae Hoyle 22 Junii 1910 in Eccles. Sae Mariae Chipping
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 238
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
Born: 17 Feb 1875
God Parents: Elizabeth Richardson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 239
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
Born: 19 Mar 1875
God Parents: Thomas Coupe, procur. Joanne Coupe; Elizabeth Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 240
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 19 Mar 1875
God Parents: Thomas Bamber, proc. Joanne Hoyle; Margareta Bamber
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 241
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Hoyle - filia Thomae Hoyle & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
Born: 18 Mar 1875
God Parents: Joannes Hoyle; Anna Procter
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 242
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 22 Mar 1875
God Parents: Henricus Hoyle; Anna Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 243
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwardus Daly - filius Josephi Daly & Mariae (formerly Daly [sic])
Born: 20 Sep 1875
God Parents: Maria Foy
Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Daly (sic) in the register]
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 244
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
[unnamed] Dewhurst - duo infantuli R. Dewhurst
Notes: Hoc Anno duo infantuli (R. Dewhurst) domi baptiz. a persona laica paulo post obiere
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Curwen - filia Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby)
Born: 14 Dec 1875
God Parents: Riccardus Walmsley; Anna Rogerson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 245
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Daniel Smith - filius Gulielmi Smith & Elizabethae (formerly Tierney)
Born: 3 Dec 1875
God Parents: Agnes Bolton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 246
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Cross - filius Joannis (Evan) Cross & Sarae (formerly Leeming)
Born: 12 Jan 1876
God Parents: Thomas Cross; Anna Hargreaves, procur. Anna Dilworth
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 247
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 18 Jan 1876
God Parents: Margareta Sergeant
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 248
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 11 Mar 1876
God Parents: Joannes Hoyle; Margareta Holye
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus Thomae Wells 22 Junii 1910 in Eccles. Sae Mariae Chipping
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 249
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hellena Wilson - filia Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 19 Apr 1876
God Parents: Marcus Rogerson; Sara Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 250
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Wells - filius Joannis Wells & Hellenae (formerly Wareing)
Born: 19 Apr 1876
God Parents: Thomas Rawcliffe; Joanna Wells
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 251
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Franciscus Hoyle - filius Gulielmi Hoyle & Mariae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 2 Jul 1876
God Parents: Joannes Hoyle; Teresia Singleton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 252
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Anna Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
Born: 8 Jul 1876
God Parents: Catharina Holden
Notes: Privatim baptizata a Dno. Thoma Atkinson (Bene instructo)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 253
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolina Marsland - filia Thomae Marsland & Catharinae (formerly Billington)
Born: 25 Jul 1876
God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Margareta Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 254
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
Born: 3 Sep 1876
God Parents: Isabella Richardson, procurante Alicia Richardson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 255
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maria Smith - filia Gulielmi Smith & Elizabethae
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 256
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Nicolas Thomas Billington - filius Henrici Billington & Joannae (formerly Thornton)
Born: 4 Oct 1876
God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Catharina Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 257
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Dolphin - filia Roberti Dolphin & Elizabethae (formerly Charnley)
Born: 29 Oct 1876
God Parents: Joannes Wells, (Chaighley); Ellena Wilson
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a B. Mariaei & St Huberti apud Gt. Harwood die 5 Julii 1919
matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Aeldred
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 258
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Emilia Ludovica Patchett - [Child] of Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
Born: 28 Nov 1876
God Parents: Georgius Crane; Elizabeth Crane
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 259
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Finch - filia Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 16 Feb 1877
God Parents: Robertus Akers; Margareta Akers
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 260
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 11 Mar 1877
God Parents: Josephus Dewhurst; Maria Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 261
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Coupe - filia Riccardi Coupe & Margaretae (formerly Malley)
Born: 4 Apr 1877
God Parents: Georgius Coupe; Joanna Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 262
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 12 May 1877
God Parents: Riccardus Keighley, junr.; Teresa Maria Baynes
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 263
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwardus Smith - filius Gulielmi Smith & Elizabeth (formerly Turner)
Born: 30 Jul 1877
God Parents: Maria Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 264
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Holden - filius Mariae Holden
Born: 13 Sep 1877
God Parents: Gulielmus Walmsley; Sara Walmsley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 265
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Billington - filia Henrici Billington & Joannae (formerly Thornton)
Born: 6 Nov 1877
God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Catharina Billington
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 266
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Coupe - filia Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 16 Nov 1877
God Parents: Joannes Gardener; Maria Alicia Cooper
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 267
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Hoyle - filius Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 3 Dec 1877
God Parents: Marcus Rogerson; Elizabeth Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 268
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Wells - filia Joannis Wells & Hellenae (formerly Wareing viduae Singleton)
Born: 22 Dec 1877
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Wells
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 269
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Curwen - filia Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby)
Born: 2 Jan 1878
God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Agnes Rogerson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 270
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Richardson - filia Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
Born: 11 Jan 1878
God Parents: Alicia Richardson, pro. Riccardo Etherington; pro Elizabeth Etherington
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 271
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Emma Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 20 Jan 1878
God Parents: Joannes Hoyle; Esther Bleasdale
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 272
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Dalby - filius Georgii Dalby & Margaretae (formerly Varley)
Born: 1877
God Parents: Brigitta Murphy
Notes: 9 mensibs. natus
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 273
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bleasdale - filius Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
Born: 28 Jan 1877
God Parents: Ann J. Foy
Notes: Sub Conditione
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 274
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Rawcliffe - filia Thomae Rawcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
Born: 11 Mar 1878
God Parents: Jacobus Marsland; Alicia Marsland
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 275
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleasdale - filia Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
Born: 9 Jan 1878
God Parents: Martha Singleton
Notes: Sub Condit.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 276
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Bleasdale - filius Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
Born: 9 Jan 1878
God Parents: Margareta Sergeant
Notes: Sub Condit.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 277
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Emma Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 9 Jun 1878
God Parents: Marcus Rogerson; Sara Rogerson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 278
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Blanca Agnes Coupe - filia Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
Born: 23 Aug 1878
God Parents: Gulielmus Dewhurst; Martha Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Si Josephi apud Blackburn die 30 Aprilis 1924 matrimonium
contraxit cum Roberto Beerley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 279
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Helena Martin - filia Gulielmi Martin & Joannae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 20 Sep 1878
God Parents: Thomas Bleasdale; Margareta Singleton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 280
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: Dec 1878
God Parents: Joannes Wareing; Hellena Wareing
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 281
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Bolton - filia Helenae Bolton
Born: 4 Feb 1879
God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Anna Robinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 282
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmi Hoyle - filius Gulielmi Hoyle & Mary (formerly Singleton)
Born: 7 Mar 1879
God Parents: Joseph Singleton; Elizabeth Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 283
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Nicholaus Thomas Billington - filius Henrici Billington & Joannae (formerly Thornton)
Born: 22 Mar 1879
God Parents: Riccardus Keighley, jun.; Catharine Marsland, proc. Elizabeth A. Keighley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 284
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 21 Mar 1879
God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst; Elizabeth Bamber, proc. Margt. Alice Bamber
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 285
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 May 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coupe - [Child] of Riccardi Coupe & Margaretae (formerly Malley)
Born: 10 May 1879
God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Agnes Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 286
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Hoyle - filius Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 3 Jun 1879
God Parents: Riccardus Keighley; Elizabeth Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 287
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maria Walmsley - filia Gulielmi Jacobi Walmsley & Sarah (formerly Holden)
Born: 6 Jun 1879
God Parents: Thomas Holden; M. Elizabeth Leeming, Procurante Maria Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 288
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catherine (formerly Hetherington)
Born: 29 Jul 1879
God Parents: Gulielmus Walmsley; Sarah Walmsley
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 289
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutton - filia Jacobi Sutton & Elizabeth (formerly Lever)
Born: 5 Aug 1879
God Parents: Marcus Rogerson; Sarah Rogerson
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 290
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Coupe - filius Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 25 Oct 1879
God Parents: Elizabeth Atkinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 291
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Corbridge - filia Jacobi Corbridge & Margaretae (formerly Kellett vulgo Harker)
Born: 19 Oct 1879
God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Agnes Bamber
Notes: Matrimonio Juncta in Eccl. St. Michaelis & Joannis Clitheroe 9 Augusti 1909
Nathanieli Aelfredo? (Edwardo) Harrison. J. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 292
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawcliffe - filia Thomae Rawcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
Born: 2 Nov 1879
God Parents: Gulielmus Wells; Maria Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 293
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 22 Nov 1879
God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Elizabeth Scott
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 294
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wells - filia Joannis Wells & Helenae (formerly Wareing)
Born: 27 Dec 1879
God Parents: Jacobus Wells; Ann Wells
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 295
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 May 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Wilson - filia Caroli Wilson & Susanae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 25 May 1880
God Parents: Margareta Sergeant
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 296
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Martin - filius (Nancy) Annae Martin
Born: 14 Feb 1852
Notes: Sub Conditione [Father's first name Thomae is crossed out]
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 297
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alfridus Hoyle - filius Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 29 May 1880
God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Bleasdale
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 298
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Jacobi Walmsley & Sarae (formerly Holden)
Born: 22 Jun 1880
God Parents: Joseph Dewhurst, procurante Riccardo Wilman; Maria Holden
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 28 Octob. 1908 in Eccles. St. Francisci (The Hill Chapel)
Goosnargh Marthae Bolton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 299
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Walmsley - filia Jacobi Walmsley & Gratiae (formerly Cartmell)
Born: 12 Jul 1880
God Parents: Dorothaea Walmsley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 300
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Coupe - filia Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
Born: 30 Aug 1880
God Parents: Jacobus Ashton; Alicia Walmsley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 301
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Teresia Maria Margareta Cross - filia Evan Cross & Sarae (formerly Leeming)
Born: 28 Sep 1880
God Parents: Margareta Finch
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 302
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ann Hellena Martin - filia Gulielmi Martin & Joannae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 16 Dec 1880
God Parents: Thomas Robinson; Elizabeth Bleasdale
Notes: Ipsa die 5 Septembris in Eccl[esi]a St. Wilfridi apud Longridge matrimonium
contraxit cum Joanna Hodson, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 303
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Hoyle - filia Gulielmi Hoyle & Mariae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 7 Mar 1881
God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Sara Rogerson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 304
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 15 May 1881
God Parents: Josephus Bolton; Elizabeth Bleasdale
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 305
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Elisabeth Curwen - filia Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby)
Born: 28 May 1881
God Parents: Jacobus Marsden; Catharina Deasy
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 306
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Coupe - filius Riccardi Coupe & Margaretae (formerly Malley)
Born: 11 Jun 1881
God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Anna Coupe, procurante Anna Robinson
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 24 Mensis Septembris 1914 in
matrimonium contraxit cum Gertruda Atkinson, Th. Callaway
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 307
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 15 Jul 1881
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Agnes Bamber
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 308
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Rowcliffe - filia Thomae Rowcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
Born: 4 Nov 1881
God Parents: Thomas Dilworth, (ex Knott); Maria Joanna Tomlinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 309
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Martha Anna Gornall - filia Riccardi Gornall & Elizabeth (formerly Bolton)
Born: 22 Nov 1881
God Parents: Jacobus Bolton; Helena Gornall
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 310
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 22 Dec 1881
God Parents: Gulielmus Neale, (cousin) procurante Fro. Atkinson; Elizabeth A. Keighley
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus (2 vice) Maria Kitching in Eccla. Sti Michaelis Alston pp
Preston die 27 Aprilis 1911 p. Rev. Dno. Bridges
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 311
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - filius Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
Born: 14 Jan 1882
God Parents: Joannes Gardner; Anna Gardner, procurante El. Wilson
Notes: Ipse die 9 mensis Septembis 1922 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
matrimonium contraxit cum Gertruda Coupe (nata Atkinson)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 312
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Coupe - filius Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
Born: 14 Jan 1882
God Parents: Riccardus Coupe; Margareta Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 313
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Sutton - filius Jacobi Sutton & Elizabeth (formerly Lever)
Born: 3 Feb 1882
God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Teresa Singleton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 314
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Finch - filia Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 15 Feb 1882
God Parents: Gulielmus Ibison, per procuratorum Robertius Bolton
God Parents: Elizabeth Finch, ex Inglewhite
Notes: Ipsa 14 Maii 1919 matrimonium contraxit in Eccl[esi]a St Michaelis apud Alston
Lane cum Thoma Macroft, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 315
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
Born: 5 Mar 1882
God Parents: Georgius Coupe, per proc. Joann. Gardner; Joannae Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 316
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Martha Alicia Robinson - filia Thomae Robinson & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 14 Mar 1882
God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Anna Robinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 317
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Seed - filia Gulielmi Seed & Elizabeth (formerly Bleasdale)
Born: 22 Jun 1882
God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Margareta Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 318
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Martin - filius Gulielmi Martin & Joannae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 10 Jul 1882
God Parents: Margareta Robinson
Notes: Ipse die 16 Aprilis 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Alicia
Gertruda Ecton Th. Callaway
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 319
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Walmsley - filius Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabethae (formerly Cartmell)
Born: 3 Aug 1882
God Parents: Henricus Walmsley; Alicia Walmsley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 320
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 13 Oct 1882
God Parents: Riccardus Bamber; Agnes Walmsley
Notes: Matrimonio Juncta in Eccl. Sae Mariae Chipping 23 Junii 1909 Thomae Wells Lee
House Missionis
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 321
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Ann Bamber - filia Margaretae Aliciae Bamber
Born: 15 Nov 1882
God Parents: Josep. Henricus Marsden; Isabella Marsden
Notes: Matrimonio Juncta est Eccles. Sa Mariae Chipping Jacobo Bamber 17 Novemb. 1901.
Ipsa die 15 Nov 1916 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping iterum in in Matimonium
Juncta est cum Joanne Marsden T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 322
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 9 Dec 1882
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Margareta Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 323
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Eccles - filius Joannis Eccles & Margaretae (formerly Bennett
Born: 24 Feb 1883
Abode: (Sandal holme)
God Parents: Thomas Eccles; Sara Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 324
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Jacobi Walmsley & Sarae (formerly Holden)
Born: 26 Apr 1883
God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 325
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Coupe - filius Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
Born: 29 Jul 1883
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Wells
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 326
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Coupe - filia Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 24 Aug 1883
God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Smith
Baptised by: Thos. Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 327
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Dorothaea Walmsley - filia Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Cartmell)
Born: 9 Oct 1883
God Parents: Elizabeth Cartmell
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sae Bedae apud Clayton Green die 7 Mensis Maii anno 1920
matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio Fowler cum dispensatione T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 328
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 6 Oct 1883
God Parents: Joannes Neale; Maria Anna Neale
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 329
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coupe - filia Joannis Coupe & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 3 Nov 1883
God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Anna Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 330
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Seed - filia Gulielmi Seed & Elizabeth (formerly Bleasdale)
Born: 19 Dec 1883
God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping in Matrimonio Juncta est 12 die
Februarii 1918 cum Thoma Wilson acatholico. Thomas Callaway 12 - 2- 1918
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 331
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 1 Jan 1884
God Parents: Jacobus Finch; Maria Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 332
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Richardson - filia Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
Born: 6 Jan 1884
God Parents: Thomas Robinson; Margaret Richardson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 333
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Arthur Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 15 Jan 1884
God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Margareta Hoyle
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 20 Januarii 1909 in Eccl. Sae Mariae Yealand (Comit.
Lancast.) Juliae Miller. Ipse die 20 Novembris 1949 in eccls. BVM de Lourds apud
Carnforth cum Margarita Evans filia Thomas et Sarae Evans olim Capstick. Matrimonium
valide contraxit J. Higham, Parochus
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 334
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Rawcliffe - filius Thomae Rawcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
Born: 31 Jan 1884
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Wells
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 335
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Etherington - filius Gulielmi Etherington & Ellenae (formerly Topping)
Born: 3 Feb 1884
God Parents: Petrus Bourke; Maria Anna Etherington
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 336
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (Jeannet) (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 29 Mar 1884
Abode: (H. Greystonelee)
God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa die 22 Sept. 1943 in hac Eccls. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Rogerio
Holden Matrimonium Valide Contraxit coram me J. Higham Parochus
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 337
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Brown - filia Joannis Brown & Brigittae (formerly Durkin)
Born: 27 Apr 1884
God Parents: Evan Cross; Maria Kelly
Notes: Matrimonio Juncta in Eccls. St Josephi Preston, Joanni Smith 14 Julii 1910
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 69, Entry 338
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Dolphin - filia Alexandri Dolphin & Hellenae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 7 May 1884
God Parents: Thomas Holden; Elizabeth Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 69, Entry 339
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmi Robinson - filius Thomae Robinson & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 30 May 1884
God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Josephi apud Nelson die 13 Octobris 1917 Junxit in
Matrimonium Mgtam. Mariam Goring, T. C.
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 69, Entry 340
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
Born: 31 Mar 1885
God Parents: Gulielmus Richardson; Catharine Richardson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 69, Entry 341
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwinus Hoyle - filius Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
Born: 8 Apr 1885
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 342
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Herbertus Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 30 Apr 1885
God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Sara Wallbank
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 343
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Coupe - filia Riccardi Coupe & Margaretae (formerly Malley)
Born: 12 Jun 1885
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Wells
Notes: Matrimonio Juncta Edwardo Hornby in Eccl. Sae Mariae Chipping 28 Octobris 1908
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 344
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (Janet) (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 11 Aug 1885
God Parents: Carolus Challoner; Sara Joanna Helme
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus in Eccles. Sae Mariae Chipping 17 November 1909 Mariae Annae
Bamber - vide Supra (nata 12 Nov 1882)
Baptised by: Joanne Praeposito Bamber (Suthwarsensi)
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 345
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Ernestus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Elizabeth (formerly Smith)
Born: 8 Dec 1885
God Parents: Edwardus Smith, procurante Thoma Robinson
God Parents: Anna Robinson, procurante Margareta Robinson
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus in Eccle. Si Wilfridi Longridge 1 Julii 1908 cum Maria Wearden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 346
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Walmsley - filius Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Cartmell)
Born: 10 Dec 1885
God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Margareta Atkinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 347
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Thomas Scanlan - filius Thomae Scanlan & Mariae Annae (formerly Saunders)
Born: 14 Dec 1885
God Parents: Franciscus Saunders; Maria Scanlan
Notes: Caeremoniae suppletae 10 Januarii 1886. Matrimonio Junctus Mariae Annae Healey
die 3 Junii 1911 in Eccl. Sae Mariae Batley Yorks.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 348
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - filius Joannis Coupe & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 9 Jan 1886
Abode: [mother] Bowland
God Parents: Thomas Coupe, procur. Joanne Coupe; Hellena Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 349
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Joseph Grattan - filius Thomae Grattan & Mariae (formerly O'Reilly)
Born: 23 Feb 1886
God Parents: Thomas Scanlan; Maria O'Reilly, procurante Maria Saunders
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 350
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Edwardus Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
Born: 2 Apr 1886
God Parents: Bruno Walmsley; Alicia Dewhurst
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a SS Petri & Pauli apud Ribchester die 25 Mensis Septembris
1913 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Cath. Helena Penny, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 351
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Riccardus Rowcliffe - filius Thomae Rowcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
Born: 7 Apr 1886
God Parents: Joannes Tomlinson; Margareta Tomlinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 352
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Dolphin - filia Alexandri Dolphin & Helenae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 19 May 1886
God Parents: Robertus Gulielmus Dolphin; Helena Alston
Notes: Matrimonio Juncta Thomae Lang in Ecclesia Si Joseph Blackburn 12 Januarii 1911
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 353
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Fredericus Leeming - filius Mariae Leeming
Born: 1 May 1886
Abode: [mother] Leagram
God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Anna Robinson
Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 354
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Hellena Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 4 Jun 1886
God Parents: Thomas Dilworth; Hellena Keighley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 355
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Seed - filia Gulielmi Seed & Elizabeth (formerly Bleasdale)
Born: 14 Aug 1886
God Parents: Thomas Bleasdale; Elizabeth Bleasdale
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi[a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 6 Mensis Decembris 1924
matrimoium comtraxit (dispensatione munita) cum Herberto Kyme acatholico T. C.
Baptised by: Joseph Rickaby S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 356
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Bleasdale - filius Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
Born: 9 Oct 1886
God Parents: Gulielmus Singleton; Joanna Bleasdale
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 357
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Robinson - filius Thomae Robinson & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 3 Jan 1887
God Parents: Georgius Robinson; Elizabeth Robinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 358
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Rogerson - filius Thomae Rogerson & Isabellae (formerly Marsden)
Born: 17 Feb 1887
God Parents: Jacobus Marsden, procur. Thoma Wells; Margareta Rogerson
Notes: Ipse die 6 Junii 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Preston matrimonium
contraxit cum Mgta. Livesey, T. Callaway. Iterum die 12 Junii 1930 in Eccl[esi]a Si
Josephi apud Preston matrimonium contraxit cum Alicia Tipping T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 359
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mariae Agnes Poulton - filia Christopheri Riccardi Poulton & Catharinae (formerly Goulden vidua Mich. Deasy)
Born: 9 May 1887
God Parents: Thomas Poulton; Elizabeth Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 360
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Maria Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 19 May 1887
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 361
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 19 May 1887
God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Elizabeth A. Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 362
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 3 Jun 1887
God Parents: Joannes Atkinson, procur. J. Atkinson, Leagram
God Parents: Maria Anna Atkinson, proc. Sara Wallbank
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 363
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Rawcliffe - filius Thomae Rawcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
Born: 3 Jul 1887
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Wells
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 364
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Holden Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Sarae (formerly Holden)
Born: 16 Jul 1887
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Anna Robinson
Notes: Ipse die 30 Mensis Aprilis 1924 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Helena Marsden. T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 365
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus Dilworth - filius Gulielmi Dilworth & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 18 Jul 1887
God Parents: Riccardus Coupe; Alicia Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 366
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Hazlewood - filia Joannis Hazlewood & Hellenae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 16 Aug 1887
God Parents: Alfridus Bolton; Anna Bolton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 367
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Ernest Howson - filius Joannis Howson & Elizath. Annae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 13 Oct 1887
God Parents: Joannis Nicholson, procur. Thoma Dilworth
God Parents: Alicia Nicholson, procur. Hellena Dilworth
Notes: Ipse die 31 Mensis Maii 1915 Contraxit in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfredi, Longridge
matrimonium cum Teresa McCreary, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 368
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dolphin - filius Alexandri Dolphin & Hellenae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 16 Nov 1887
God Parents: Edwardus Dolphin; Margareta Almond
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Josephi apud Blackburn die 15 Mensis Junii 1924
matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Eddleston, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 369
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Walmsley - filius Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Cartmell)
Born: 10 Dec 1887
God Parents: Elizabeth Barnes
Notes: Ipse die 30 Junii 1962 in Eccls. Sti Joseph apud Stacksteads cum Violetta Maria
Fowle filia Jacobi et Mariae Fowle Matimonium valide contraxit (Convalid Mat. Civili)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 370
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Marsden - [Child] of Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 11 Jan 1888
God Parents: Joannes Marsden; Elizabeth Alicia Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa die 19 mensis Junii 1917 in Eccl[esi]a St Josphi apud Preston Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Herberto Earl, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 371
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Anna Corbridge - filia Gulielmi Corbridge & Sarae Joannae (formerly Gornall)
Born: 4 Jan 1888
God Parents: Margareta Corbridge
Notes: Matrimonio Juncta in Ecclesia SS Michaelis et Joannis - Clitheroe - 4 Aprilis.
Georgio Hammond
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 372
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Matilda Anna Richardson - filia Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
Born: 20 Jan 1888
God Parents: Georgius Coupe; Margareta H. Coupe
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a St Mariae apud Chipping matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio
Rogerson die 6 mensis Septembris 1916 T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 373
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Joanna Martin - filia Gulielmi Martin & Joannae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 6 Apr 1888
God Parents: Georgius Coupe; Joanna Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 374
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
Born: 12 Jul 1888
God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Margareta Hoyle
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Petri apud Stonyhurst matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo
Bolton die 15 mensis Februarii 1916 T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 375
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maria Marsden - filia Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Saunders)
Born: 7 Sep 1888
God Parents: Joannes Marsden; Sara Dobson, procur. Esther Gornall
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 376
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Poulton - filius Riccardi Poulton & Catharinae (formerly Golden vidua M. Deasy)
Born: 12 Oct 1888
God Parents: Joannes Poulton; Maria Joanna Rogerson
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Francisci apud Goosnargh die 19 Mensis Februarii 1914
matrimonium contraxit cum Alicia Wright, T. C. Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
die 18 mensis Februarii 1925 matrimonium contraxit cum Mariae Elizabethae Dewhurst,
T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 377
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Alicia Hazlewood - filia Joannis Hazlewood & Hellenae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 11 Oct 1888
God Parents: Alfredus Bolton; Anna Bolton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 378
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Edwardus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Elizabeth (formerly Smith)
Born: 16 Dec 1888
God Parents: Joannes Howson; Elizabeth Anna Howson
Notes: Ipse die 30 Mensis Maii 1914 in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfredii apud Longridge
matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Teresa Rogerson, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 379
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gertrudis Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
Born: 16 Feb 1889
God Parents: Franciscus Neale, procur. Joseph H. Marsden; Maria Marsden, procur.
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 24 Septembris 1914 matrimonium
contraxit cum Gulielmo Coupe, Thos. Callaway. Ipsa die 9 mensis Septembris 1922 in
Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 380
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
Born: 22 Feb 1889
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Dewhurst, procur. Elizabeth Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 381
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (Jeannet) (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 6 Mar 1889
God Parents: Thomas Wells; Joanna Whalley
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Huberti apud Dunsop Bridge die 17 mensis Octobris 1928
matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita Walmsley - Dunsop Bridge., T. C. Ipse die 14 Maii 1941
cum Anna Wells in Eccl[esi]a Sti Francisci apud Goosnargh matrimonium valide
contraxit, J. Higham
Baptised by: E. J. Romana S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 382
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Anna Bamber - filia Thomae Bamber & Aliciae (formerly Dilworth)
Born: 17 Mar 1889
Abode: (Howclough)
God Parents: Riccardus Wareing; Margareta Rigby, procurante Anna Caton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 383
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bartholomeus Marsden - filius Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 21 Mar 1889
God Parents: Joseph Henricus Marsden; Maria Marsden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 384
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Coupe - filia Joannis Coupe & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 23 Apr 1889
Notes: Ipsa die 31 Mensis Januarii 1921 in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Pilling
matrimonium contraxit cum Richardo Lomas Davis, T. C. Ipsa iterum die 12 mensis Octobris
1929 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Maria Newhouse apud Barton Preston matrimonium contraxit cum
Horatio Owen, dispensatione mixtae Relig. obtenta, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 385
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
Born: 3 May 1889
God Parents: Gulielmus Wells; Margareta Dolphin
Notes: Ipse die 18 Feb. 1947 in hac eccla. Stae mariae apud Chipping cum Roberto
Beesley matrimonium valide contraxit, J. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 386
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Bolton - filia Jacobi Bolton & Hellenae (formerly Gornall)
Born: 16 May 1889
God Parents: Gulielmus Gornall; Elizabeth Rogerson
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfridi apud Longridge die 23 Mensis Februarii 1925
matrimonium contraxit cum Richardo Walmsley, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 387
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther (Edith) Alice Connell - filia Roberti Connell & Joannae (formerly Bleasdale)
Born: 27 May 1889
God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Maria Hoyle
Notes: Matrimonio Juncta Joanni Thomae Blezard 28 Februarii 1911 in Eccl. Stae Mariae Chipping
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 388
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oversby -
Born: Jul 1858
Notes: Sub conditione [Surname Hubbersby is crossed out and replaced with Oversby]
Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 389
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus Howson - filius Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 25 Nov 1889
God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Robinson
Notes: Ipse die 15 Mensis Julii 1920 in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfridi apud Longridge
matrimonium contraxit cum Mgta. Alicia Eckton, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 390
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Hunt - filius Thomae Hunt & Mariae Annae (formerly Pinder)
Born: 25 Dec 1889
God Parents: Joannis Atkinson, for Robert Hunt; Hellena Nesbitt
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Petri apud Stonyhurst die 20 mensis Novembris 1915
matrimonium contraxit cum Teresia Carragher, T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 391
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Walmsley - filia Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Cartmell)
Born: 2 Jan 1890
God Parents: Hellena Burnett, procurante Hellena Wilson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 392
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Poulton - filia Riccardi Poulton & Catharinae
Born: 10 Jan 1890
God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Anna Robinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 393
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Herbertus Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
Born: 23 Jan 1890
God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Margareta Atkinson
Notes: Matrimonio Junctus in Eccl. St Huberti Great Harwood 28 Maii 1910 Mariae
Josephinae Saundels
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 394
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Anna Walmsley - filia Gulielmi Walmsley & Sarae (formerly Holden)
Born: 25 Jan 1890
God Parents: Joannes Walmsley; Anna Walmsley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 395
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Rogerson - filia Thomae Rogerson & Isabellae (formerly Marsden)
Born: 26 Jan 1890
God Parents: Joannes Holden; Margareta Bamber
Notes: Ipsa die 27 Nov. anno 1912 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Francisci Goosnargh matrimonium
contraxit cum Thoma Smith T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 396
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
Born: 9 Feb 1890
God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 397
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Henricus Connell - filius Roberti Connell & Joannae (formerly Bleasdale)
Born: 27 Mar 1890
God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
Notes: Ipse anno 1913 mensis Junii die 7 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Osbaldeston
matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Helena Martin, Aetat 21 T. Callaway
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 398
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
Born: 8 Apr 1890
God Parents: Gulielmus Wells; Sara J. Helme
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 399
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Hunt - filius Roberti Hunt & Mariae Hellenae (formerly Nesbitt)
Born: 7 May 1890
God Parents: Fredericus Atkinson; Margareta Nesbitt
Notes: Ipse anno 1916 mensa Junii die 17 in Eccl[esi]a S. Petri apud Stonyhurst
matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Catharina Higgins T. Callaway
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 400
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Monica Marsden - filia Josephi Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Saunders)
Born: 5 May 1890
God Parents: Joannes Marsden; Catharina Worden, procurante Elizabeth Holden
Notes: Baptizata May 10 privatim a Revd. J. De Gryse. Caeremoniae suppletae 29 Junii
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 401
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edith Alice Coupe - filia Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
Born: 8 Aug 1890
God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Sara Anna Bleasdale
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 402
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dolphin - filius Alexandrii Dolphin & Hellenae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 21 Aug 1890
God Parents: Franciscus Wells; Alicia Dolphin
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Annae apud Blackburn die 28 mensis Junii 1924
matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Tyrrall T. C.
Baptised by: E. J. Romana S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 403
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
Born: 19 Sep 1890
God Parents: Joannis Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 25 Mensis Janaurii 1922
matrimonium contraxit cum Isabella Marsden T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 404
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Edgar Howson - filius Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 16 Dec 1890
God Parents: Ricchardus Keighley, procurante Joanne Nicholson
God Parents: Alicia Keighley, proc. Alicia Nicholson
Notes: Ipse die 15 Julii in Eccl[esi]a Stae Crucis apud St Helens matrimonium
contraxit cum Maria Anna Drumm T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 405
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 7 Feb 1891
God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Sara Joanna Helme
Notes: Ipsa die 25 Mensis Januarii 1922 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 406
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Bleasdale - filius Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
Born: 17 Mar 1891
God Parents: Robertus Bolton, Junr.; Maria Joanna Curwen
Notes: Ipse anno 1913 mense Februarii 26 in Eccl[esi]a SS Michaelis et Joannis apud
Clitheroe cum Eliz. Hanna Wilson T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 407
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 16 Mar 1891
God Parents: Maria Agnes Bamber
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 408
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Jacobus Seed - filius Gulielmi Seed & Elizabeth (formerly Bleasdale)
Born: 12 Apr 1891
God Parents: Georgius Robinson; Margareta Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 409
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Dunnleap - filia Jacobi Dunnleap & Aliciae (formerly Long)
Born: 9 Jul 1891
God Parents: Joannes Thomas McLoughlin; Ellen Waring
Notes: Ipsa nomine (Leap) matrimonium contraxit die 14 Februarii 1914 in Eccl[esi]a
Ssmi Cordis apud Chorley cum Henrico Counsell T. C.
Baptised by: Joanne Pope
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 410
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Wilfridus Coupe - filius Richardi Coupe & Margaritae Helenae Coupe
Born: 16 Jul 1891
God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Agnes Coupe
Notes: [child's surname Baines in margin crossed out and replaced with Coupe]
Baptised by: Joanne Pope
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 411
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Isabella Marsden - filia Josephi Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Sanders)
Born: 25 Jul 1891
God Parents: Thomas Mardsen; Euniciae Coxon
Notes: Ipsa in hac Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 24 Mensis Aprilis 1930
matrimonium contraxit cum Henrico Heaton Whittaker T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 412
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Bamber - filia Thomae Bamber & Alice (formerly Dilworth)
Born: 23 Aug 1891
God Parents: Matthaeus Bamber; Margareta Bamber
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 413
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
Born: 4 Nov 1891
God Parents: Thomas Holden; Elizabeth Holden
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Josephi apud Stockport die 10 Octobris 1918 matrimonium
contraxit cum Elizabetha Helena Lawless T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 414
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Wells - filius Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Born: 17 Dec 1891
God Parents: Franciscus Wells; Elizabeth Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 415
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edith Anna Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 20 Apr 1892
God Parents: Riccardo Bamber, procurante Joanne Seed; Sarah Bamber, procurante Maria Hoyle
Notes: Ipsa die 23 Aprilis 1941 in hac Eccls. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Jacobo
Holden matrimonium valide contraxit J. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 416
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Robinson - filia Gulielmi Robinson & Elizabethae (formerly Smith)
Born: 15 Jun 1892
God Parents: Georgius Robinson; Maria Holden, (Colt Coats)
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge die 26 Junii 1916 matrimonium
contraxit cum Wilfrido Richmond T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 417
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Fredericus Arthur Cooke - filius Arthur Cooke & Rachaelis (formerly Clarke)
Born: 30 Jun 1892
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Catharina Patchett
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 418
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Bleasdale - filius Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
Born: 24 Sep 1892
God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Seed
Baptised by: B. De Splenter Rd?
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 419
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Wells - filia Wilhelmi Wells & Margaretae Joannae (formerly Alston)
Born: 24 Sep 1892
God Parents: Franciscus Wells; Alicia Dolphin
Baptised by: B. De Splenter Rd?
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 420
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
Born: 10 Oct 1892
God Parents: Gulielmus Jac. Walmsley; Sarah Walmsley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 421
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Dolphin - filia Alexandri Dolphin & Hellenae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 16 Oct 1892
God Parents: Henricus Almond; Maria Joanna Kerfoot
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 422
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Marsden - filius Thomae Marsden & Margaret (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 26 Oct 1892
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 423
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Sara Isabella Bamber - filia Thomae Bamber & Aliciae (formerly Dilworth)
Born: 2 Mar 1893
God Parents: Sara Cross, (uxor)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 424
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
Born: 28 Aug 1893
God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 425
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
Born: 5 Sep 1893
God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Jennet Bamber
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium Contraxit die 24
mensis Maii 1920 cum Jacobo Dolphin T. C.
Baptised by: Bernardo Boedder S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 426
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Bamber - filia Richardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Lupton)
Born: 13 Sep 1893
God Parents: Joannes Gulielmus Keighley; Maria Agnes Bamber
Notes: Ipsa die 19 Januarii 1915 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Thoma Marsden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 427
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Alice (formerly Holden [sic])
Born: 25 Sep 1893
God Parents: Joannes Holden; Sara Holden, proc. Elizabeth Holden
Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register]
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 428
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 22 Nov 1893
God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Seed
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 429
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Maria Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Born: 24 Dec 1893
God Parents: Joannes Holden; Maria Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 430
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Anna Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
Born: 17 Feb 1894
God Parents: Riccardus Curwen; Anna Curwen
Notes: Ipsa die 29 Aprilis 1937 in Eccl[esi]a Sae Mariae & Michaelis apud Alston
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Joanne Richardson T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 431
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
Born: 7 Apr 1894
God Parents: Riccardus Wells; Margareta Wells
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 432
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria (angl. May) Standen - filia Henrici Standen & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Oates)
Born: 9 May 1894
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 433
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
Born: 24 Sep 1894
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Isabella Dickenson
Notes: Ipse die 15 Nov. 1916 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Maria Ann Bamber, vidua T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 434
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Patchett - filius Esther Hellenae Patchett
Born: 16 Nov 1894
God Parents: Riccardus Patchett; Anna Harker?
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 435
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 20 Dec 1894
God Parents: Robertus Dobson; Joanna Bamber
Notes: Ipsa die 10 Februarii 1926 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Alfredo Coward T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 436
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
Born: 19 Mar 1895
God Parents: Henricus Wells; Elizabeth Wells
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 18 mensis Februarii 1925
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Thoma Poulton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 437
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Bamber - filia Riccardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Lupton)
Born: 17 May 1895
God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Marsden
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Ssi Cordis Jesu apud Whaley Bridge die 2 mensis Augusti 1919
Matrimonium mixtum Contraxit cum Frederico Poynton T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 438
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 May 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Wells - filius Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Born: 22 May 1895
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Mary Wells
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Sti Roberti apud Catforth die 12 Mensis Septembis 1923
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Margarita Mc Manus T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 439
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
Born: 2 Jun 1895
God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Margareta Atkinson
Notes: Ipsa die 24 Mensis Maii 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Petri apud Stonyhurst
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Richardo Seed T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 440
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden [sic])
Born: 15 Jun 1895
God Parents: Robertus Holden; Margareta Holden
Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register.] Ipsa die
2 Septembris 1925 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Thomae apud Claughton on Brock Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Thoma Horn T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 441
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
Born: 16 Jul 1895
God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Margareta Alicia Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 442
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bartholomeus Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
Born: 5 Oct 1895
God Parents: Henricus Marsden; Maria Marsden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 443
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Joseph Arrowsmith - filius Joannis Arrowsmith & Sarae Agnetis (formerly Cross)
Born: 14 May 1896
God Parents: Joseph Arrowsmith; Maria Arrowsmith
Notes: Ipse die 29 Mensis Decembris 1926 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Josephi apud Brindle
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Bertha Livesey T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 444
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bleasdale - filius Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
Born: 24 Jul 1896
God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Elizabeth Seed
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 445
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bamber - filius Richardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Lupton)
Born: 9 Sep 1896
God Parents: Thomas Wells; Joannetta Bamber
Baptised by: Joanne Sergeant S. J. Miss. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 446
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bertha Anna Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Mariae Annae (formerly Bleasdale), secundae uxoris
Born: 8 Oct 1896
God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Seed, uxor Patrinus
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 447
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 20 Nov 1896
God Parents: Riccardus Bamber; Anna Bamber
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Tideswell die 1 Mensis Junii 1955
matrimonium Contraxit cum Haroldo Joy T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 448
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
Born: 4 Mar 1897
God Parents: Joannes Wells; Maria Wells
Notes: Ipse die 20 Mensis Maii 1929 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Fernyhalgh
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Anne Noblet
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 449
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
Born: 8 Mar 1897
God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa in Hac Eccl[esi]a die 19 Mensis Januarii 1921 Matrimonium Contraxit cum
Richardo Baines neo converso T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 450
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Arrowsmith - filius Joannis Arrowsmith & Sarae Agnetis (formerly Cross)
Born: 20 Apr 1897
God Parents: Thomas Cross; Elizabeth Cross
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Bedae apud Clayton Green die 4 Mensis Septembris 1922
Matrmonium Contraxit cum Anastasia Warbreck T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 451
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
Born: 19 Apr 1897
God Parents: Joseph Marsden; Alicia Curwen
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Si Wilfridis apud Longridge die 4 Martii 1919 Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Sara Ellena Thornton T. Callaway
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 452
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bartholomeus Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
Born: 4 May 1897
God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Marsden, uxor Patrinus
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Alston die 26 Mensis Februarii Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Agnete Kitching Th. Callaway
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 453
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Maria [or Catharina Anna] Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden [sic])
Born: 16 Jul 1897
God Parents: Jacobus Holden, junr.; Catharina Holden, junr. Procurante Anna Mercer
Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register.] Ipsa
(Nomine Catharina Anna) in Eccl[esi]a St Thomas apud Claughton on Brock die 7 Januarii
1926 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Brunone Walmsley T. C
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 454
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Franciscus Marsden - filius Josephi Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Saunders)
Born: 15 Jul 1897
God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Lucia M. Hubball
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Sti Jacobi apud Bootle, L'pool die 13 Aprilis 1920
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Jennia (Jessica) Shepherd T. Callaway [Jessica is in a different
hand and signed J. Higham] Ipse die 20 Jan 1962 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Joannis apud
Kirkham cum Margarita Maria Jamieson (olim Jackson), Relicta Geraldi Jamieson Jos.
Higham, Parochus
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 455
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Joannis Holden & Elizabeth (Lizzie) (formerly Holden [sic])
Born: 20 Aug 1897
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Maria Holden
Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register]
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 456
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Maria Martin - filia Annae Helenae Martin
Born: 10 Sep 1897
God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Maria Joanna Chippendale
Baptised by: Joanne Sergeant S. J. Miss. Ap. Coadj.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 457
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Walne - filius Joannis Walne, (Protestt.) & Annae (formerly McGrath)
Born: Sep 1897
God Parents: Hellena Ball
Notes: [Mother's maiden name crossed out and changed from Gough to McGrath]
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 458
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Born: 3 Oct 1897
God Parents: Henricus Holden; Alicia Bolton
Notes: Ipsa die 14 Maii 1941 in Eccls. Sti Francisci apud Goosnargh cum Roberto Bamber
Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 459
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Agnes Seed - filia Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 21 Jan 1898
God Parents: Alfredus Hoyle; Esther Hoyle
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 6 Mensis Octobris 1920
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Joshua Walmsley T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 460
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Wilfridus Joseph Howson - filius Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 18 Feb 1898
God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Marsden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 461
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hellena Wilson - filia Edwardi Wilson & Margaretae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 8 May 1898
God Parents: Gulielmus Wilson; Joannae Hoyle
Notes: Ipsa die 13 Mensis Februarii 1923 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Cuthberti Gornell T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 462
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Jacobus Bamber - filius Riccardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Lupton)
Born: 28 May 1898
God Parents: Joannes Billington; Agnes Billington
Notes: Ipse die 6 Mensis Aprilis 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
Matrimonium Contraxit Cum Monica Dewhurst T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 463
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Isabella Marsden - filia Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
Born: 31 Oct 1898
God Parents: Joseph Dewhurst; Sara Walmsley
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a St Petri apud Stonyhurst die 22 Januarii 1927 Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Leone Wilcock T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 464
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
Born: 18 Dec 1898
God Parents: Daniel Curwen; Francisca Curwen
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfridi apud Longridge die 5 Mensis Augusti 1933
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Maria Elizabeth Anetts T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 465
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
Born: 21 Jan 1899
God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Marsden, procurante Elizabeth A. Dewhurst
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 30 Mensis Octobris 1924
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Catharina Poulton T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 466
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
Born: 8 May 1899
God Parents: Thomas Wells; Elizabeth Wells
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 467
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Coupe (vulgo Bamber) - filius Riccardi Bamber & Elizabeth Coupe
Born: 15 Jun 1899
God Parents: Gulielmus Coupe; Lena Malley
Notes: Pater Farmer? [written beneath Mother's name]. Ipse die 2 Septembris 1926
Matrimonium Contraxit (Ne Temere) in Eccl[esi]a Sti Josephi apud Chorley cum Florentia Joy
T. C.
Parents' Marital Status: (1 July 1899 married)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 468
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Bernardus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 1 Jul 1899
God Parents: Joannis Atkinson; Joanna Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 469
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Joannes (Evan) Arrowsmith - filius Joannis Arrowsmith & Agnetis (formerly Cross)
Born: 9 Aug 1899
God Parents: Thomas Arrowsmith; Teresia M. Cross
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 470
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edith Anna Wilson - filia Edwardi Wilson & Margaretae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 25 Sep 1899
God Parents: Joannes Wilson; Esther Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 471
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden), (olim etiam Holden)
Born: 23 Nov 1899
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margaretae Holden
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a SSi Cordis Jesu apud Preston die 27 Aprilis 1928 Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Elizatha. Rawcliffe T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 472
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Monica Dewhurst - filia Riccardi Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Gornall)
Born: 21 Dec 1899
God Parents: Riccardus Gornall; Elizabeth Alicia Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa die 6 Mensis Aprilis 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Richardo Jacobo Bamber T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 473
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Proctor - filius Gulielmi Proctor & Annae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 28 Dec 1899
God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Sara Lofthouse Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 474
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Marsden - filius Joseph Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Saunders)
Born: 31 Mar 1900
God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Robinson
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Westby Kirkham Matrimonium Contraxit die 19
Mensis Octobris 1935 cum Mgta. Joanna Gillett
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 475
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Hellena Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 22 Apr 1900
God Parents: Bartholomew Marsden, procur. Josephi Henrico Marsden
God Parents: Hellena Marsden, procur. Elizabeth Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa die 30 Mensis Aprilis 1924 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Roger Holden Walmsley T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 476
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
Born: 28 Aug 1900
God Parents: Roger Marsden; Maria Marsden
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Sti Petri apud Stonyhurst Matrimonium Contraxit die 5
Januarii 1928 cum Margarita Holen T. C.
Baptised by: Josepho Keating S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 477
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wells - filius Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Born: 2 Sep 1900
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Mary Dewhurst
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Si Roberti apud Catforth Matrimonium Contraxit die 2 Augusti
1922 cum Rosamond Anna Beatrica Bamber T. C.
Baptised by: Bernardo Boedder S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 478
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Bamber - filius Sarae Bamber
Born: 12 Oct 1900
Abode: Greystone Lee
God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst, procurante Agnetis Bamber
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 479
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Winefrida Maria Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
Born: 8 Dec 1900
God Parents: Gulielmus Wilson; Agnes Rogerson
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge die 29 Mensis Maii 1922
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Herberti Finch T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 480
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Alicia Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
Born: 29 Dec 1900
God Parents: Riccardus Wells; Maria Wells
Notes: Ipsa die 24 Novembris 1948 in Ecclesia B. V. M. & Sti Huberti apud Great
Harwood cum Joanne Roberto Cain Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham (Ipsa Gualteri
Joseph Beddoe vidua est) J. W.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 481
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Joannae (formerly Woodcock)
Born: 7 Apr 1901
God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Margareta Alicia Hoyle
Notes: Ipse in Eccla. Sti Josepho apud Preston die 7 Sept. 1935 Matrimonium Contraxit
cum Roberto Etherington T. C. [Groom's first name altered from Richardo and signed
J. Higham]
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 482
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Ellena Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
Born: 26 Jun 1901
God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Maria Anna Hoyle
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 3 Junii 1931 Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Joanne Nichaleo Harrisson. Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Joannis apud Kirkham die
11 Martii 1957 cum Milton Proctor Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 483
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Monica Anna Seed - filia Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 16 Jul 1901
God Parents: Edwinus Hoyle; Maria Anna Hoyle
Notes: Ipsa Matrimonium Contraxit cum Thoma Richardson 17 / 5 / 69 apud S. Wilf. Longridge
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 484
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edgar Layland White Harrison - filius Joannis Spranger Harrison & Mabel Eugeniae (formerly Beaumont)
Born: 11? Jul 1901
God Parents: Jae. White Harrison, procurante J. J. De G[ryse]
God Parents: Sophia Cath Thornton, procurante Maria Anna Dewhurst
Baptised by: Josepho Browne S. J. Miss. Apost.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 485
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden)
Born: 7 Nov 1901
God Parents: Jacobus Mercer, procurante Th. Holden; Anna Mercer, proc. Margt. Holden
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a SS Cordis Jesu apud Thornton Matrimonium Contraxit cum
Elizabetha Ballard die 20 Septembris 1937
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 486
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Born: 16 Nov 1901
God Parents: Josepho Wilcock; Elizabeth Wilcock, procurante Maria Holden
Notes: Ipse die 23 Aprilis 1941 in hac eccls. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Edith
Howson Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham. Ipse die 19 Septembris 1949 in hac
eccls. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Winifrida Marsden Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 487
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1902 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Wilfridus Richardson - filius Hellenae Richardson
Born: 10 Mar 1902
God Parents: Herbertus Richardson; Elizabeth Anna Coupe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 488
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Bamber - filius Riccardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
Born: 3 Mar 1902
God Parents: Jacobus Walmsley; Agnetis Walmsley, (uxor)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 489
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1902 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - filius Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 7 Sep 1902
God Parents: Petro A. Walmsley, procur. Riccardo Dewhurst
God Parents: Mary Anna Walmsley, procur. Elizabeth Dewhust
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Annae apud Manchuriam (Crumpsall) die Jul. 20 1927
Matrimonium Conjunxit cum Maria Elizabeth Marr T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 490
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1902 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Born: 19 Dec 1902
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 491
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
Born: 24 Jan 1903
God Parents: Thomas Rogerson; Isabella Rogerson
Notes: Ipse Matrimonium Contraxit (sponsa priore defuncta) cum Maria Davies (olim
Gudgeon) die 6 Februarii 1975 in Eccl. SS Mich. Et Joannes Clitheroe
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 492
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Josephina Atkinson - filia Joannis Atkinson & Joannae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 18 Mar 1903
God Parents: Fredericus Atkinson; Emma Hoyle
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae Perdolentis & St Benedicti apud Kersal Salford
die 11 Augusti 1937 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Alberto Victore Stowe T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 493
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Born: 8 Jun 1903
God Parents: Thomas Holden; Elizabeth Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 494
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Bernardus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 11 Jun 1903
God Parents: Alfredus Hoyle; Emma Hoyle
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 30 Aprilis 1928 Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Liliana Maria Page T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 495
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden)
Born: 16 Dec 1903
God Parents: Roberto Holden; Martha Holden, uxor Patrinus
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 496
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1904 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Edwardus Parkinson - filius Alberti Edwardi Parkinson & Margaretae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 9 May 1904
God Parents: Joannes Wilson; Hellena Hoyle
Notes: Ipse die 7 Junii in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Anna Moorwood
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 497
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1904 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Edwardus Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 28 May 1904
God Parents: Thomas Arrowsmith; Elizabeth Arrowsmith
Notes: Ipse die 31 Decembris in Eccl[esi]a SS Petri & Pauli apud Ribchester
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Winifrida Isherwood 1927 anno
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 498
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1904 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwinus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 12 Oct 1904
God Parents: Joseph Henricus Marsden; Maria Marsden
Notes: Ipse die 22 Mensis Octobris 1931 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Josephina Dewhurst T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 499
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Gulielmus Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Holden), (etiam)
Born: 3 Jan 1905
God Parents: Joannes Gulielmus Strickland, procur. Joanne Howson
God Parents: Sara Strickland, procur. A. Agnete Coupe
Notes: Ipse die 28 Mensis Decembris 1939 in Eccl[esi]a St Petri apud Stonyhurst
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Mgeta. Maria Dewhurst T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 500
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Arrowsmith - filius Thomae Arrowsmith & Elizabeth (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 19 Jan 1905
God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Maria Anna Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 501
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Esther Bamber - filia Ricardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
Born: 13 Feb 1905
God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Margareta Coupe
Notes: Ipsa die 29 Aprilis 1940 Cum Reynold Kenyon in hac ecclesia Matrimonium Valide
Contraxit cum dispensatione in Mixta Religione Jos. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 502
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 20 Feb 1905
God Parents: Joannes Howson; Elizabeth Anna Howson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 503
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Clement Dewhurst - [Child] of Joannis Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 3 Mar 1905
God Parents: Joseph Walmsley; Agnes Bamber
Notes: Ipse die 15 Aprilis Mensis 1931 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Morecambe
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Elsie Maria Akred T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 504
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Etheldreda Cross - filia Thomae Cross & Annae (formerly Wrennall)
Born: 29 Aug 1905
God Parents: Henricus Joseph Wrennall; Helena Maria Cross
Baptised by: Matthaeo Eyck
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 505
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 2 Sep 1905
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 506
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Rogerus Holden - filius Rogeri Holden & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 13 Sep 1905
God Parents: Riccardus Walmsley; Catharina Atkinson
Notes: Ipse die 11 Mensis Novembris 1933 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Walburgae apud Preston
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Elizabetha Kathleen Lee T. C.
Baptised by: Joanne Donovan M. A. Miss. Ap. Substit.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 507
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Marsden - filia Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
Born: 28 Nov 1905
God Parents: Joseph Henricus Marsden; Maria Marsden
Notes: Ipsa die 11 Mensis Februarii anno 1929 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Gulielmi apud Lee
House Thornley Matrimonium Contraxit cum Joanne Eccles T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 508
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Joseph Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden [sic])
Born: 28 Nov 1905
God Parents: Joannes Holden; Elizabeth Holden
Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register.] Ipse die
11 Novembris 1930 in Eccl[esi]a SS Mariae & Michaelis apud Garstang Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Margarita Mildred Taylor T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 509
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1906 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Arthur Parkinson - filius Alberti Parkinson & Margaretae E. (formerly Wilson)
Born: 2 Feb 1906
God Parents: Jacobus A. Wilson; Elizabeth M. Walmsley
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 510
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1906 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Atkinson - filius Thomae Atkinson & Mariae Annae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 28 Jan 1906
God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Anna Bamber
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 511
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1906 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Alfredus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 13 Jul 1906
God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
Baptised by: Georgio Holden C. R. L.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 512
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1906 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Marsden - filia Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
Born: 5 Dec 1906
God Parents: Bartholomaeus Marsden; Sara Marsden
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Lee House Longridge die 23 Mensis Februarii
1933 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Ricardo Robinson Walker acatholico T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 513
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Ricardus Dewhurst - filius Ricardi Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Gornall)
Born: 19 Jan 1907
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
Notes: Ipse die 8 Mensis Maii anno 1929 in Ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Chipping
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Agnete Dewhurst T. C. Ipse die 25 Januarii 1946 in Eccles. Stae
Mariae apud Fernyhalgh cum Maria Ball filia Georgii et Agnetis Ball Matrimonium Valide
Contraxit J. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 514
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifreda Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
Born: 24 Jan 1907
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa die 19 Septembris 1949 in hac eccles. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Jacobo
Holden Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham, Parochus
Confirmed At: hac Eccls. Stae Marie apud Chipping
Date Confirmed: Jun 26tth 1921
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 515
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Winefreda Ellison - filia Gulielmi Ellison & Emmae (formerly Hardman)
Born: 1 Apr 1907
God Parents: Thomas Cross; Anna Cross
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 516
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bamber - filia Ricardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
Born: 14 Apr 1907
God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Sara Coupe, (uxor Thae.)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 517
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 27 Apr 1907
God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Maria Anna Atkinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 518
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Slater - filius Roberti Slater & Mariae Hellenae (formerly Wareing)
Born: 5 May 1907
Abode: Lund Bridge
God Parents: Maria Hellena Slater
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Sti Franciscus apud Goosnargh die 28 Martii 1932 Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Martha Singleton T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 519
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Gardner - filia Thomae Gardner & Annae (formerly Rogerson)
Born: 24 May 1907
God Parents: Georgius Rogerson; Mathilda Richardson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 520
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna McHugh - filia Joannis McHugh & Mariae (formerly Molloy)
Born: 5 Jun 1907
Abode: Mill Cottage, Chipping
God Parents: Anthonius Ruane; Anna Molloy
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Swithuni apud Gillmoss L'Pool die 17 Mensis Septembris
anno 1932 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Michaele McHale T. C.
Baptised by: Edwardo Mc Guinnes
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 521
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alfridus Josephus Parkinson - filius Alberti Parkinson & Margaretae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 11 Nov 1907
God Parents: Gulielmus Wilson; Agnes Wilson
Notes: Ipse die 9 Mensis Februarii anno 1929 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Gulielmi apud Lee House
Thornley, Matrimonium Contraxit cum Norah Veronica Kearns T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 522
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Jessie Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 24 Dec 1907
Abode: Fair Oak
God Parents: Joseph Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst, (uxor)
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 523
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephina Dewhurst - filia Josephi Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 28 Mar 1908
God Parents: Johannis Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a S. Mariae apud Chipping die 22 Mensis Octobris 1930
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Edwino Seed T. C.
Baptised by: Daniel O' Neill S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 524
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Dewhurst - filia Johannis Dewhurst & Sarah (formerly Bamber)
Born: 22 Apr 1908
God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst; Annie Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa die 8 Mensis Maii 1929 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium
Contraxit cum Roberto Dewhurst T. C.
Baptised by: Georgio Francisco Kelly S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 525
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Jacobus Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
Born: 8 Aug 1908
God Parents: Gulielmus Henricus Kellett; Catharina Kellett
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 526
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifrida Bamber - filia Ricardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
Born: 13 Aug 1908
God Parents: Robertus Bamber; Agnes Bamber
Notes: Ipsa die 12 Mensis Februarii 1930 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
Matrimonium Contraxit cum Richardo Grayston T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 527
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gerardus Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 18 Nov 1908
God Parents: Joannes Seed; Gertrudis Atkinson
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 528
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Seed - filius Joannae Seed
Born: 18 Dec 1908
Abode: Chipping
God Parents: Robertus Connell; Margaretae Seed
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 529
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth (Lilly) Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 5 Feb 1909
God Parents: Joseph Arrowsmith; Margareta Arrowsmith
Notes: Ipsa die 2 Junii 1934 in Eccl[esi]a SS Petri apud Ribchester contraxit
matrimonium cum Ricardo Leone Rogerson T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 530
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden [sic])
Born: 26 Mar 1909
Abode: Springs House Chipping
God Parents: Ricardi Holden; Maria Holden, olim ex Colt Coats, procurante Margaret Holden
Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register.] Ipsa
(relicta Herberti Braham) die 4 Feb. 1948 in ecclesia Stae Teresiae apud Cleveleys
Blackpool cum Ludivico Noon, filio Joannis et Annae Noon Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J.
Higham, Parochus
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 531
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Joseph Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 26 May 1909
Abode: Yew Tree Farm
God Parents: Thomas Bolton; Hellena Bolton
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Lee House die 22 Augusti 1938 matrimonium
contraxit cum Margarita Eccles T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 532
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 17 Sep 1909
Abode: Colt Coats
God Parents: Jacobus Singleton; Hellena Singleton
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 533
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgina Maria Gardner - filia Thomae Gardner & Annae (formerly Rogerson)
Born: 9 Oct 1909
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 534
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Winifrida Marsden - filia Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
Born: 26 Dec 1909
God Parents: Thomas Bleasdale; Elizabeth Bleasdale
Notes: Ipsa die 15 Augusti 1931 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping matrimonium
contraxit cum Richardo Fox T. Callaway P. P.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 535
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Marsden - filia Margaretae Annae Marsden
Born: 1 Feb 1910
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 536
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Wilson - filia Thomae Wilson & Eleanor (formerly Wilkinson)
Born: 21 Apr 1888
Notes: Neo Conversa (Sub Conditione) Ipsa die 11 Mensis Augusti 1914 matrimonium
contraxit cum Josepho Wrennall in Eccl[esi]a St Ignatii apud Preston
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 537
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Wells - filius Henrici Ignatii Wells & Mariae (formerly Fisher)
Born: 9 Feb 1910
God Parents: Thomas Wells; Hellena Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 538
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Edwardus Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 8 Feb 1910
God Parents: Edwardus Hayhurst; Elizabeth Hayhurst
Notes: Ipse die 26 Junii 1921 in hac Ecclesia Confirmatus est. J. Higham Parochus
Confirmed At: in hac Ecclesia
Date Confirmed: 26 Junii 1921
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 539
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Mariae Annae (formerly Bamber [sic])
Born: 12 Mar 1910
Abode: Greystonelee
God Parents: Robertus Bamber; Maria Agnes Bamber
Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Bamber (sic) in the register.] Ipse die
5 mensis Septembris in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Lee House matrimonium
contraxit cum Maria Eccles 1933 T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 540
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Dilworth - filia Gulielmi Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Kellett)
Born: 21 Mar 1910
Abode: Owl Clough
God Parents: Jacobus Kellett; Anna Dilworth
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 14 Mensis Januarii 1936
matrimonium conraxit cum Jacobo Seed T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 541
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Monica Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 3 May 1910
Abode: Fair Oak
God Parents: Joannes G. Whittle; Maria Anna Whittle
Notes: Ipsa die 15 Septembris1934 in Eccl[esi]a Catholica S. S. Petri & Pauli apud
Ribchester Matrimonium contraxit cum Gualtero Dawson neo converso T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 542
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Wells (olim Fisher), (uxor Henrici Wells) - filia Gulielmi Fisher & Margaret (formerly Parkinson) & spouse of Henrici Wells
Born: 14 May 1880
Notes: (Sub Conditione) Neo conversa. Matrimonium juncta apud Sa. Mariae Chipping
Thomae Wells baptizato apud Stonyhurst 31 Julii 1864
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 543
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Bamber)
Born: 14 Jun 1910
Abode: Oak House
God Parents: Joseph Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 544
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Parkinson - filia Alberti Parkinson & Margaritae (formerly Wilson)
Born: 15 Jul 1910
God Parents: Samuel Wilson; Sara Anna Walmesley
Notes: Ipsa die 31 Mensis Julii 1937 matrimonium in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfridi apud
Longridge matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio Wilkinson T. C.
Baptised by: Roberto Robinson S. T.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 545
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Dilworth - filia Ricardi Dilworth & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
Born: 9 Aug 1910
Abode: Blacksticks
God Parents: Gulielmus Dilworth; Ellena Coupe
Notes: Ipsa die 11 Mensis Julii 1935 in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Pilling
matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Horner T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 546
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
Born: 22 Dec 1910
Abode: Colt Coats
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden, procurante Alicia Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 547
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Albertus Wells - filius Henrici Wells & Mariae (formerly Fisher)
Born: 25 Jan 1911
Abode: Townley House?
God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Anna Holden
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae & S. Jacobi apud Scorton die 18 mensis Augusti
1934 matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Wrennall T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 548
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - filia George Robinson & Margaret (formerly Ketchly?)
Born: 2 Mar 1911
God Parents: [unnamed] Wilkinson; Maria Wilkinson
Notes: [Entry is difficult to read with illegible surname crossed out and replaced
with Robinson. Surnames of mother and godfather crossed out and overwritten]
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 549
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Constantia Rogerson - filia Alfredi Rogerson & Clarae (formerly Wrennall)
Born: 17 Apr 1911
God Parents: Henricus Lloyd; Emma Lloyd
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge die 16 Septembris 1939
matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Houghton T. C.
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 550
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Slater - filius Roberti Slater & Elizabeth (formerly Wareing)
Born: 25 Jun 1911
God Parents: Jacobus Dewhurst, per Jacobum Slater
God Parents: Maria Alicia Dewhurst, per Teresiam Mariam Slater
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apd Chipping die 13 Mensis Augusti 1936
matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabeth Arrowsmith T. C.
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 551
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 30 Jun? 1911
God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Seed
Notes: Ipsa die 14 Mensis Septembris 1931 in Eccl[esi]a S. S. Petri & Pauli apud
Ribchester contraxit matrimonium cum Frederico Sennett T. C.
Baptised by: Georgio Jinks S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 552
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna (Janet) Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Mariae Annae (formerly Bamber [sic])
Born: 9 Sep 1911
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sarae Dewhurst
Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Bamber (sic) in the register]
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 553
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Jacobus Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
Born: 16 Oct 1911
Abode: Park Style
God Parents: Rogerius Holden Walmsley; Elizabeth Maria Walmsley
Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a S. S. Michaelis & Joannis apud Clitheroe die 28 Mensis
Novembris 1936 matrimonium contraxit cum Edith Anna Peel (acatholica) T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 554
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Bamber - filius [sic] Ricardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
Born: 21 Oct 1911
God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 555
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Slater - filia Jacobi Slater & Teresiae (formerly Cross)
Born: 30 Oct 1911
Abode: Harmer Ridding
God Parents: Robertus Slater; Sarah A. Arrowsmith
Baptised by: J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 556
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Susanna Dilworth - filia Gulielmi Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Kellett)
Born: 10 Dec 1911
God Parents: Ricardus Dilworth; Elizabeth Dilworth
Notes: Ipsa die 10 Mensis Aprilis 1934 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Dewhurst T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 557
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Winifreda Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 15 Dec 1911
God Parents: Joannes Atkinson; Jacoba (Jane) Atkinson
Notes: Ipsa die 14 Mensis Septembris 1937 in Eccl[esi]a St Andrea apud Cottam
matrimonium contraxit cum Richardo Gornall T. C.
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 558
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Mariae (formerly Fisher)
Born: 23 Feb 1912
Abode: Townley H.
God Parents: Jacobus Dewhurst; Maria Elzabeth Dewhurst
Notes: Ipsa die 9 Aprilis 1958 in Eccls. cum Joanne Singleton matrimonium valide
contraxit Joseph Higham, Parochus
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 559
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wells - filius Thomae Wells & Hellenae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 18 Mar 1912
Abode: Chipping Village
God Parents: Henricus Marsland, ex Clitheroe; procurante Francisco Howson
God Parents: Margareta Alicia Hoyle
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 560
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Moon - filia Ricardi Moon & Berthae (formerly Coates)
Born: 9 Apr 1912
God Parents: Joannes Moon; Anna Moon
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 561
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Henricus Gardner - filius Thomae Gardner & Annae (formerly Rogerson)
Born: 18 May 1912
God Parents: Ricardus Lee; Elizabeth Rogerson
Notes: Ipse die 13 Julii 1944 in Eccls. Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge cum Moira Helena
Bailey filia Henrici et Sarae Helenae Bailey matrimonium valide contraxit J. Higham
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 562
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Hoyle - [Child] of Edwin Hoyle & Catharinae (formerly Atkinson)
Born: 2 Jul 1912
God Parents: Alfred Hoyle; G. Atkinson
Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 10 mensis Augusti 1938
matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Leonardo McNamara
Baptised by: J. F. Hanrahan
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 563
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Winifreda Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Aliciae (formerly Embly)
Born: 25 Jul 1912
Abode: Pea Colts? Farm
God Parents: Ricardus Wilson; Maria Seed (nee Hoyle)
Notes: Praeterea Ipsa in eadem Eccls. die 9 Septembris 1933 matrimonium contraxit cum
Georgio Gornall T. C.
Confirmed At: Eccl[esi]a St Petri apud Ribchester ab Episcopo Salfordiesisi
Date Confirmed: Jul 1st 1928
Confirmation Name: Teresa
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 564
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edith Eleanor Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
Born: 21 Nov 1912
Abode: Fair Oak
God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Elizabeth Alice Holden
Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 565
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dilworth - filia Ricardi Dilworth & Elizabethae (formerly Coupe)
Born: 16 Jan 1913
God Parents: Thomas Dilworth; Anna Dilworth
Baptised by: Henricus Irwin S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 566
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Camelia Rogerson - filia Alfredi Rogerson & Clarae (formerly Wrennall)
Born: 16 Jan 1913
God Parents: Thomas Cross; Anna Cross
Notes: Ipsa die 24 Mensis Junii 1933 in Eccl[esi]a St Francisci apud Goosnargh
contraxit matrimonium cum Gerardo Gallagher
Baptised by: Henricus Irwin S. J.
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 567
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agne Wells - filia Thomae Wells & Helenae (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 26 Apr 1913
Abode: Bridge End
God Parents: Thomas Rawcliffe; Alicia Rawcliffe
Notes: Ipsa de 13 Mensis Aprilis 1936 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
contraxit matrimonium cum Jacobo Winder
Baptised by: Thoma Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 568
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifrida Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Mariae (formerly Fisher)
Born: 24 May 1913
Abode: Townley Hall
God Parents: Robertus Wells; Margarita Wells, proxy Anna Holden
Baptised by: Thoma Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 569
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Slater - filius Jacobi Slater & Teresiae Mgtae. Mariae (formerly Cross)
Born: 4 Jun 1913
Abode: Armour Ridding Chaighley
God Parents: Thomas Cross; Hanna (Anna) Cross
Confirmed At: S. Petrus Stonyhurst ab ep Salfordiensi
Date Confirmed: May 15th 1926
Confirmation Name: Joseph
Baptised by: Thoma Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 570
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifrida Moon - filia Ricardi Moon & Berthae (formerly Coates)
Born: 14 Jun 1913
Abode: Stanley Court, Chipping
God Parents: Jacobus Smith; Clara McNulty
Baptised by: Thoma Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 571
Source: Original Register