|
The Roman Catholic Church of St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary of the Assumption
in the Parish of Burnley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1866 - 1881
Baptisms for 1869 - 1871
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1866 - 1868
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Bigans - filius Philippi Bigans & Birgittae (formerly Flanagan)
Born: 20 Dec 1868
Godparents: Joannes Hickie; Sara Power
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 94, Entry 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Devrey - filius Kearns Devrey & Annae (formerly Holland)
Born: 28 Dec 1868
Godparents: Patritius Mulholland; Elizabeth Devrey
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 94, Entry 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Moran - filius Martini Moran & Annae (formerly Rape)
Born: 25 Dec 1868
Godparents: Martinus Kerrigan; Maria Kelly
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 94, Entry 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Hirst - filius Jacobi Hirst & Luciae (formerly Southworth)
Born: 5 Nov 1868
Godparents: Joannes Hamilton; Maria Conlan
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 94, Entry 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Durcan - filius Patritii Durcan & Annae (formerly Hallinan)
Born: 30 Dec 1868
Godparents: Jacobus Cooley; Helena Cooley
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 94, Entry 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Melia - filius Patritii Melia & Birgittae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 5 Jan 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Walsh; Maria Walsh
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 95, Entry 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius McGuire - filius Patritii McGuire & Teresae (formerly McGovern)
Born: 30 Dec 1868
Godparents: Michael Queen Ann [sic]; Margaritta Queen Ann [sic]
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 95, Entry 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Edwardus Dogherty - filius Jacobi Dogherty & Rosae (formerly Dunne)
Born: 30 Dec 1868
Godparents: Jacobus Duffy; Maria Meehan
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 95, Entry 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Crabtree - filius Jacobi Crabtree & Mariae (formerly Stevenson)
Born: 19 Dec 1862
Godparent: Susanna Clegg, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 95, Entry 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Crabtree - filia Jacobi Crabtree & Mariae (formerly Stevenson)
Born: 10 Jan 1859
Godparent: Anna Clegg, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 95, Entry 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Poulton - filius Josephi Poulton & Elizabeth (formerly Smith)
Born: 4 Jan 1869
Godparents: Edwardus Wainscott; Margarita Poulton
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 96, Entry 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Anna Malony - filia Joannis Malony & Birgittae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 25 Dec 1868
Godparents: Joannes Rafferty; Anna Chaffers
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 96, Entry 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Birgitta Mullin - filia Jacobi Mullin & Annae (formerly Welsh)
Born: 2 Jan 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Gallagher; Maria Welsh
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 96, Entry 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Rosa Anna Clancey - filia Thomae Clancey & Sarae (formerly Stapleton)
Born: 13 Jan 1869
Godparents: Daniel McKeown; Helena Corcoran
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 96, Entry 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Golden - filius Thomae Golden & Margarittae (formerly Grenaghan)
Born: 9 Jan 1869
Godparents: Gulielmus Cregg; Anna Humber
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 96, Entry 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Cullen - filius Patritii Cullen & Mariae (formerly Baine)
Born: 15 Jan 1869
Godparents: Gulielmus Baine; Birgitta Carroll
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 97, Entry 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Naughton - filius Thomae Naughton & Mariae (formerly O'Donnell)
Born: 14 Jan 1869
Godparents: Joannes Leonard; Margaritta Tisdale
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 97, Entry 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Agnes Igoe - filia Michaelis Igoe & Catherinae (formerly Murtagh)
Born: 16 Jan 1869
Godparents: Joannes Cain; Maria Murray
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 97, Entry 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Birgitta Boyle - filia Gulielmi Boyle & Birgittae (formerly Dunleavy)
Born: 15 Jan 1869
Godparents: Gulielmus Boyle; Maria Dunleavy
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 97, Entry 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Mulroney - filius Jacobi Mulroney & Catharinae (formerly Dillon)
Born: 20 Jan 1869
Godparents: Martinus Jordan; Birgitta Jordan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 97, Entry 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Geraghty - filia Michaelis Geraghty & Margaritae (formerly Moffatt)
Born: 27 Jan 1869
Godparents: Martinus Durcan; Catharina Durcan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 98, Entry 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Martha Anna Hall - filia Fergus Hall & Sarae (formerly Donovan)
Born: 28 Dec 1868
Godparent: Eliza McKillop, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 98, Entry 22
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaritta Marshall - filia Henrici Marshall & Mariae (formerly Sagar)
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Notes: Age 12 years. Margaret Marshall. Convert.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 98, Entry 23
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Colking - filius Michaelis Colking & Annae (formerly Joyce)
Born: 26 Jan 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Deahan; Joanna Deahan
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 98, Entry 24
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Agnes Oliver - filia Danielis Oliver & Belinae (formerly Boyle)
Born: 21 Jan 1869
Godparents: Gulielmus Oliver; Elizabetha Potter
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 98, Entry 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Madden - filius Helenae Madden
Born: 5 Jan 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Sweeny; Anna Carden
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 99, Entry 26
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ricardus Dymock - filius Ricardi Dymock & Joannae (formerly Iveson)
Born: 14 Jan 1869
Godparent: Margarita Melia, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 99, Entry 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Harrison Carrington - filius Thomae Carrington & Annae (formerly Fenton)
Born: 15 Mar 1867
Godparents: Joannes Nally; Anna Greenwood
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 99, Entry 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patricius Conlan - filius Michaelis Conlan & Mariae (formerly Maloney)
Born: 9 Feb 1869
Godparents: Joannes Farrell; Winifrida Gormely
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 99, Entry 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patricius Mulrooney - filius Petri Mulrooney & Mariae (formerly Quinn)
Born: 16 Feb 1869
Godparents: Gulielmus Ganly; Maria Quinn
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 99, Entry 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Agnes Donovan - filia Silvestri Donovan & Sarae (formerly Byrne)
Born: 3 Feb 1869
Godparents: Joannes Halsall; Alicia Anna Mason
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 100, Entry 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Edwardus Regan - filius Joannis Regan & Annae (formerly Doyle)
Born: 26 Feb 1869
Godparent: Sara Anna Henry, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 100, Entry 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Geraldus Barry - filius Patritii Barry & Mariae (formerly Guilfoyle)
Born: 5 Feb 1869
Godparents: Richardus Mullin; Maria Anna Whittam
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 100, Entry 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Albertus Feeney - filius Margarettae Annae Feeney
Born: 12 Feb 1869
Godparents: Jacobus O'Callaghan; Maria Bannister
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 100, Entry 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Lawless - filia Alberti Lawless & Annae (formerly O'Donoghue)
Born: 19 Feb 1869
Godparents: Henricus McAlise; Susanna Green
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 100, Entry 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Marshall - filius Eduardi Marshall & Joannae (formerly Smith)
Born: 23 Jul 1868
Godparents: Patritius Gillespie; Rosannae Gillespie
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 101, Entry 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Barbara Henaghan - filia Thomae Henaghan
Born: 7 Mar 1869
Godparent: Birgitta Finn, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Notes: [the mother's name has been omitted]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 101, Entry 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Hopkins - filia Antonii Hopkins & Catherinae (formerly Manley)
Born: 22 Feb 1869
Godparents: Michael Walsh; Maria Carroll
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 101, Entry 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Henricus Jones - filius Henrici Jones & Mariae (formerly Jones)
Born: 1 Mar 1869
Godparent: Maria Sullivan, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 101, Entry 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Josephus Malloy - filius Michaelis Malloy & Mariae Annae (formerly Valentine)
Born: 18 Feb 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Whelan; Maria Whelan
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 101, Entry 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Mulrooney - filius Jacobi Mulrooney & Mariae (formerly Olcon)
Born: 12 Mar 1869
Godparents: Michael Gibbons; Anna Cone
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 102, Entry 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Rooney - filia Joannis Rooney & Mariae (formerly Chapman)
Born: 26 Feb 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Rooney; Birgitta Connor
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 102, Entry 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Bradshaw - filia Augustini Bradshaw & Sarah (formerly Ferguson)
Born: 11 Mar 1869
Godparents: Joannes Graham; Helena Graham
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 102, Entry 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Birgitta Howley - filia Michaelis Howley & Helenae (formerly Coleman)
Born: 11 Mar 1869
Godparents: Daniel Coleman; Maria Coleman
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 102, Entry 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anna McLeese - filia Patritii McLeese & Catharinae (formerly Burns)
Born: 25 Feb 1869
Godparents: Daniel McLeese; Joanna McLeese
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 102, Entry 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Josephus Patritius Quinlivan - filius Thomae Quinlivan & Mariae (formerly Welsh)
Born: 13 Mar 1869
Godparents: Patritius Manion; Anna O'Hara
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 103, Entry 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Martha Anna McConville - filia Gulielmi McConville & Annae (formerly Farrell)
Born: 3 Feb 1869
Godparents: Joannes Flyn; Maria Hudson
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 103, Entry 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joanna Kearney - filia Thomae Kearney & Sarae
Born: 27 Feb 1869
Godparent: Maria Kearney, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Notes: [mother's maiden name not given]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 103, Entry 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Taylor Yates - filia Gulielmi Yates & Mariae (formerly Taylor)
Born: 18 Mar 1869
Godparent: Sara Joanna Carson, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 103, Entry 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Loftus - filius Patritii Loftus & Birgittae (formerly Barrett)
Born: 2 Mar 1869
Godparents: Patritius Mullen; Maria Mullen
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 103, Entry 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Gainly - filius Gulielmi Gainly & Birgittae (formerly Gohegan)
Born: 20 Mar 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Swift; Anna Quinn
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 104, Entry 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Sullivan - filia Patritii Sullivan & Margaret (formerly Collins)
Born: 16 Oct 1868
Godparents: Patritius Henry; Margarita Anna Perks
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 104, Entry 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Henricus Billington - filius Ricardi Billington & Marthae (formerly Stuttard)
Born: 31 Mar 1867
Godparents: Alexander Billington; Anna Billington
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 104, Entry 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Matilda Billington - filia Ricardi Billington & Marthae (formerly Stuttard)
Born: 30 Sep 1868
Godparents: Alexander Billington; Anna Billington
Baptised By: J. Rimmer, M. Ap.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 104, Entry 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Martinus Manion - filius Helenae Manion
Born: 14 Feb 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Shea; Margaritta Thornton
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 104, Entry 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Isabella Chadwick - filia Joannis Chadwick & Birgittae (formerly Rogers)
Born: 29 Dec 1868
Godparents: Martinus Padden; Maria Swift
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 105, Entry 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Gulielmus King - filius Alfridi Scholefield King & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 15 Mar 1868
Godparents: Joannes Codie; Anna Codie
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 105, Entry 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Martinus Halsall - filius Richardi Halsall & Catherinae (formerly McDonald)
Born: 2 Mar 1869
Godparents: Petrus Shea; Catharina Sullivan
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 105, Entry 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Henricus Valentine - filius Joannis Valentine & Aliciae (formerly Duckworth)
Born: 20 Feb 1869
Godparents: Joannes Cowley; Matilda Green
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 105, Entry 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Gulielmus Coyle - filius Eduardi Coyle & Birgittae (formerly Doyle)
Born: 21 Mar 1869
Godparents: Petrus Higgins; Susanna Holland
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 105, Entry 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Egan - filia Richardi Egan & Annae (formerly Regan)
Born: 31 Mar 1869
Godparents: Petrus Regan; Honora Regan
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 106, Entry 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Josephus Healey - filius Martini Healey & Margarittae (formerly Merrick)
Born: 20 Apr 1869
Godparents: Thomas Connor; Eliza Connolly
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 106, Entry 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patricius Meehan - filius Jacobi Meehan & Annae Elizabethae (formerly Hall)
Born: 8 Apr 1869
Godparents: Patricius Meehan; Anna Mulkern
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 106, Entry 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Helena Law - filia Jacobi Law & Winifridi (formerly Finn)
Born: 22 Apr 1869
Godparents: Petrus Finn; Birgitta Henry
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 106, Entry 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Nuttall - filia Davidis Nuttall & Elizabethae (formerly Halsall)
Born: 7 Apr 1869
Godparents: Henricus Nuttall; Agnes Stirling
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 106, Entry 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Nuttall - filius Elizabethae Nuttall
Born: 10 Apr 1869
Godparents: David Nuttall; Maria Clegg
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 107, Entry 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Michael Murray - filius Thomae Murray & Mariae (formerly Henaghan)
Born: 1 May 1869
Godparents: Franciscus Duffy; Honora Kilroy
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 107, Entry 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Helena Winskill - filia Jacobi Winskill & Elizabethae (formerly Bullock)
Born: 26 Apr 1869
Godparents: Josephus Bullock; Anna Bullock
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 107, Entry 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Edwardus Queen Anne [sic] - filius Michaelis Queen Anne [sic] & Margarittae (formerly Holland)
Born: 22 Apr 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Dowd; Birgitta Marin
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 107, Entry 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas All [sic] Wharton - filius Thomae Wharton & Mariae Annae (formerly Baron)
Born: 28 Apr 1869
Godparents: Edmundus Prendergast; Alicia Prendergast
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 107, Entry 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Egan - filia Joannis Egan & Elizabethae (formerly Manion)
Born: 18 Apr 1869
Godparents: Henricus Egan; Anna Manion
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 108, Entry 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Rafferty - filia Joannis Rafferty & Annae (formerly Smith)
Born: 26 Apr 1869
Godparents: Gulielmus Baker; Catherina Baker
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 108, Entry 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Stansfield - filia Thomae Richardi Stansfield & Sarae (formerly Bullock)
Born: 26 Apr 1869
Godparents: Joannes Hudson; Anna Manion
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 108, Entry 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Josephus Denholm - filius Georgii Denholm & Catherinae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 11 Apr 1869
Godparents: Georgius Eastwood; Elizabetha Davidson
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Notes: [the date of baptism is out of chronological order, and may be an error for May 12th]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 108, Entry 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Martha Hedda Riley - filia Josephi Riley & Isabellae (formerly Whittaker)
Born: 5 May 1869
Godparent: Maria Higgins, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 108, Entry 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria McGuire - filia Thomae McGuire & Mariae (formerly Fehiley)
Born: 1 May 1869
Godparents: Patritius Gordon; Helena Martin
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 109, Entry 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Richardus Murphy - filius Jacobi Murphy & Birgittae (formerly Melia)
Born: 22 May 1869
Godparents: Gulielmus Troy; Margaritta Ryan
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 109, Entry 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Mulrooney - filius Thomae Mulrooney & Birgittae (formerly Malady)
Born: 22 May 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Mulrooney; Catherina Walsh
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 109, Entry 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Robertus Thornton - filius Danielis Thornton & Margarittae (formerly Manion)
Born: 27 Apr 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Sarsfield; Catherina Sarsfield
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 109, Entry 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Holland - filius Jacobi Holland & Catherinae (formerly Daly)
Born: 6 May 1869
Godparents: Richardus Holland; Catherina Dillon
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 109, Entry 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Curry - filius Mariae Curry
Born: 14 May 1869
Godparent: Maria Anna Connor, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 110, Entry 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Burke - filia Catherinae Burke
Born: 12 Apr 1869
Godparents: Petrus Heaney; Anna Lawless
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 110, Entry 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Flanagan - filius Annae Flanagan
Born: 6 May 1869
Godparent: Maria Knowles, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Notes: X [in margin; the date of baptism is out of chronological order and may be an error
for June 8th]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 110, Entry 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Rishton - filius Jacobi Rishton & Mariae (formerly Durcan)
Born: 26 Mar 1869
Godparent: Catharina Durcan, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 110, Entry 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Helena Dugdale - filia Joannis Dugdale & Mariae (formerly Henry)
Born: 20 Apr 1869
Godparent: Birgitta Dillon, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 110, Entry 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaritta Salmon - filia Petri Salmon & Helenae (formerly Caney)
Born: 4 Jun 1869
Godparents: Patritius Henery; Margaritta Henery
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 111, Entry 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ambrosius Hoy - filius Gulielmi Hoy & Mariae (formerly Finn)
Born: 24 May 1869
Godparent: Maria Quigley, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 111, Entry 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Josephus Filent - filius David Filent & Catharinae (formerly Fleming)
Born: 30 Apr 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Brennan; Anna Colkin
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 111, Entry 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Bradshaw - filia Patritii Bradshaw & Birgittae (formerly Barritt)
Born: 21 Jun 1869
Godparents: Ar [sic] Bradshaw; Sara Bradshaw
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: [the priest may have left a space to complete the godfather's first name]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 111, Entry 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannis McNulty - filius Joannis McNulty & Annae (formerly Murton)
Born: Jun 1869
Godparent: Elizabetha Goulden, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 111, Entry 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Joanna Gillespie - filia Alexandri Gillespie & Annae (formerly Smith)
Born: 16 Jun 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Gillespie; Alicia Smith
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 112, Entry 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Lucinda Barry - filia Mauritii Barry & Joannae (formerly Glenny)
Born: 10 Jun 1869
Godparents: Patritius McDonald; Eliza McDonald
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: [the father's first name has Garratt written above it]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 112, Entry 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Normandy - filius Patricii Normandy & Elizabethae (formerly Stenchion)
Born: 1 Jul 1869
Godparents: Patritius Gallagher; Catherina Gallagher
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 112, Entry 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Cecilia Agnes Comstive - filia Josephi Comstive & Sarae (formerly Forward)
Born: 27 Jun 1869
Godparents: Richardus Crook; Catherina McHale
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 112, Entry 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaritta Helena Hartley - filia Gulielmi Hartley & Catherinae (formerly McCoy)
Born: 5 May 1869
Godparent: Catherina Keane, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 112, Entry 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Gordon - filia Patritii Gordon & Catherinae (formerly O'Donnell)
Born: 26 Jun 1869
Godparents: Michael Grourke; Maria Connor
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 113, Entry 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Alicia Fletcher - filia Roberti Fletcher & Elizabethae (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 29 May 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Werdon; Martha Fletcher
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 113, Entry 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Edmundus Wilfridus Astin - filius Georgii Astin & Margarittae (formerly Hoolahan)
Born: 9 Jul 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Downes; Helena Pyne
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 113, Entry 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Farrington - filia Bernardi Farrington & Catherinae (formerly Devereux)
Born: 8 Jul 1869
Godparents: Patritius Devereux; Margaritta Devereux
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 113, Entry 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Meara - filius Michaelis Meara & Annae (formerly Hagarty)
Born: 1 Jul 1869
Godparents: Joannes Hogan; Anna Flynn
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 113, Entry 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Clegg - filius Abraham Clegg & Annae (formerly Lupton)
Born: 30? Jun 1869
Godparents: Christopherus Halsall; Elizabetha Graham
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 114, Entry 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Alicia Marshall - filia Henrici Marshall & Elizabethae (formerly Mathews)
Born: 9 Jul 1869
Godparents: Gulielmus Hall; Catherina Hall
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 114, Entry 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria O'Day - filia Gulielmi O'Day & Birgittae (formerly Melia)
Born: 21 Jun 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Josephus Barry; Maria Madden
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 114, Entry 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Green - filius Gulielmi Green & Mariae (formerly Pew)
Born: 16 Jul 1869
Godparents: Patritius Kennedy; Catharina Green
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 114, Entry 104
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Crabbin - filius Joannis Crabbin & Catharinae (formerly Dowd)
Born: 19 Jul 1869
Godparents: Thomas McMahon; Rebecca McMahon
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 114, Entry 105
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Hubbersty - filia Gulielmi Bradley Hubbersty & Agnetis (formerly Duff)
Born: 22 Jun 1869
Godparents: Joannes Hubbersty; Elizabeth Heys
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 115, Entry 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Wallwork - filius Jacobi Wallwork & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Oct 1864
Godparents: Michael Quigley; Maria Quigley
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: [mother's maiden name not given]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 115, Entry 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Law - filius Petri Law & Catharinae (formerly Barry)
Born: 11 Jul 1869
Godparent: Agnes Crowley, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 115, Entry 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus White - filius Jacobi White & Elizabethae (formerly Dunn)
Born: 17 Jul 1869
Godparent: Margaritta Walsh, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 115, Entry 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Julia Anna Ryan - filia Joannis Ryan & Birgittae (formerly Mullin)
Born: 30 Jun 1869
Godparents: Mathew Ryan; Anna Fleet
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 115, Entry 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Durcan - filia Jacobi Durcan & Helenae (formerly Murton)
Born: 7 Aug 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Jordan; Anna Murton
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 116, Entry 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Emilia Comstive - filia Josephi Comstive & Susannae (formerly Parker)
Born: 25 Jul 1869
Godparents: Josephus Comstive; Emma Comstive
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 116, Entry 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Helena Waterworth - filia Jacobi Waterworth & Annae (formerly Dunne)
Born: 29 Jul 1869
Godparents: Georgius Foster; Helena Kearney
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 116, Entry 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Stephanus Gray - filius Stephani Gray & Rosannae (formerly Welsh)
Born: 18 Aug 1869
Godparents: Jacobus O'Brien; Maria Howley
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 116, Entry 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Egan - filius Jacobi Egan & Julianae (formerly Dugan)
Born: 12 Aug 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Dillon; Margarita Dugan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 116, Entry 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Joanna Coyle - filia Stephani Coyle & Emmae (formerly Haythorn)
Born: 20 Jul 1869
Godparents: Josephus Shepherd; Joanna Anna Leech
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 117, Entry 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Helena Tomlinson - filia Roberti Tomlinson & Mariae (formerly Gaynor)
Born: 1 Aug 1869
Godparents: Patritius O'Brien; Helena Roberts
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 117, Entry 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Carolus Stickley - filius Caroli Stickley & Margarittae (formerly Mulvey)
Born: 11 May 1869
Godparents: Joannes Coleman; Birgitta Coleman
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 117, Entry 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Harrietta Kilroy - filia Thomae Kilroy & Helenae (formerly Brennan)
Born: 16 Aug 1869
Godparents: Thomas Reilly; Anna Fitzpatrick
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 117, Entry 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Elizabetha Nuttall - filia Jacobi Nuttall & Mariae (formerly Sands)
Born: 5 Aug 1869
Godparents: Carolus Thomas Nuttall; Maria Hogan
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 117, Entry 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Lister - filia Archibaldi Lister & Margarittae (formerly Rogers)
Born: 7 Aug 1869
Godparents: Petrus Sweeney; Maria Collins
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 118, Entry 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Hannah Ford - filia Patricii Ford & Mariae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 20 Aug 1869
Godparents: Thomas Flynn; Maria Connor
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 118, Entry 122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Lynch - filia Joannis Lynch & Mariae (formerly Devery)
Born: 15 Aug 1869
Godparents: Thomas Lynch; Catherina Packenham
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 118, Entry 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Georgius Leonard Talbot - filius Josephi Talbot & Annae (formerly Parker)
Born: 3 Aug 1869
Godparents: Eduardus Taylor; Maria Helena Talbot
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 118, Entry 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Mannion - filius Patricii Mannion & Mariae Annae (formerly Henry)
Born: 24 Aug 1869
Godparents: Patricius Stanton; Elizabetha Kennedy
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 118, Entry 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Agnes Maloney - filia Joannis Maloney & Mariae Annae (formerly Tracy)
Born: 17 Jul 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Kane; Elizabetha Kane
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 119, Entry 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Albertus Eduardus Smith - filius Hartley Smith & Agnetis (formerly Carrington)
Born: 11 Jan 1869
Godparents: Eugenius Carabine; Maria Anna Scully
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 119, Entry 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Barker - filius Gulielmi Barker & Catherinae (formerly Fehiley)
Born: 24 Jul 1869
Godparent: Maria Fehiley, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 119, Entry 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catherina Kelly - filia Thomae Kelly & Annae (formerly Bowerbanks)
Born: 16 Aug 1869
Godparent: Anna Sloane, Godmother
Baptised By: Hugone Magrath, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 119, Entry 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Anna Deehan - filia Jacobi Deehan & Joannae (formerly Keegan)
Born: 21 Aug 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Gormley; Maria Flynn
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 119, Entry 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Florentia Slater - filia Francis Slater & Margarita Anna (formerly Pickop)
Born: 24 Aug 1869
Godparents: Albertus Slater; Elizabeth Heys
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 120, Entry 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ellena Slater - filia Christopheri Slater & Ellena (formerly Riley)
Born: 10 Aug 1869
Godparents: Francis Slater; Jana Slater
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 120, Entry 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ellena Gaynor - filia Patricii Gaynor & Sophia (formerly Mannon)
Born: 6 Aug 1869
Godparents: Francis Dillon; Ellen Dillon
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 120, Entry 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Andreas Mullan - filius Andreas Mullan & Maria (formerly Duffy)
Born: 1 Aug 1869
Godparents: Patricius Lofthouse; Maria Lofthouse
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 120, Entry 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabeth Salmon - filia Josephi Salmon & Sarria Ellina (formerly Sunderland)
Born: 19 Aug 1869
Godparents: Josephus Smith; Elizabeth Roberts
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 120, Entry 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Cavanagh - filia Catharinae Cavanagh
Born: 22 Sep 1869
Godparents: Joannes Murphy; Maria Melvin
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 121, Entry 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Agnes Joanna Bennett - filia Jacobi Bennett & Ameliae (formerly Robinson)
Born: 3 Sep 1869
Godparents: Henricus McCoy; Anna Gilger
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 121, Entry 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Halsall - filius Thomae Halsall & Mariae (formerly McIntyre)
Born: 18 Sep 1869
Godparents: David Nuttall; Helena Hoolahan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 121, Entry 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Tagg - filius Joannis Tagg & Birgittae (formerly Coggins)
Born: 24 Sep 1869
Godparents: Michael Gibbons; Maria Welsh
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 121, Entry 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Wade - filia Patritii Wade & Mariae (formerly Quinn)
Born: 21 Sep 1869
Godparents: Daniel Corcoran; Maria Quinn
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 121, Entry 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabeth Craine - filia Guilimi [sic] Craine & Winifridi (formerly Redman)
Born: 5 Sep 1869
Godparents: Edwardus Aspinall; Sara Anna Redman
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall, Miss. Coad.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 122, Entry 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Bannister - filia Thomae Bannister & Mariae (formerly Feeny)
Born: 5 Oct 1869
Godparents: Daniel Gillespie; Lucia O'Hara
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 122, Entry 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Hugo Gaughan - filius Joannis Gaughan & Catherinae (formerly Galahan)
Born: 5 Oct 1869
Godparents: Bernardus Gaughan; Anna Murtaugh
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 122, Entry 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Riley - filius Thomae Riley & Catherinae (formerly Conlon)
Born: 30 Sep 1869
Godparents: Joannes O'Donnell; Catherina Dyer
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 122, Entry 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna McWiggan - filia Joannis McWiggan & Helenae (formerly Lewis)
Born: 22 Dec 1868
Godparent: Esther Law, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 122, Entry 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Antonius Durcan - filius Patritii Durcan & Helenae (formerly Deasy)
Born: 15 Oct 1869
Godparents: Mattheus Welch; Maria Nicholas
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 123, Entry 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Michaelis Price - filius Patritii Price & Margaritae (formerly Tierney)
Born: 15 Oct 1869
Godparents: Patritius Holon; Anna Gaynor
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 123, Entry 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellena Hargreaves - filia Richardus Hargreaves & Estera (formerly Roberts)
Born: 10 Oct 1869
Godparents: Josephus Smith; Elizabeth Roberts
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 123, Entry 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Estera Anna Nutter - filia Thomae Nutter & Annae (formerly Whittle)
Born: 5 Oct 1869
Godparents: Guilielmus Whittle; Catherina Chapman
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 123, Entry 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Hellina Storey - filia Georgii Storey & Hellinae (formerly Brown)
Born: 31 Oct 1869
Godparents: Josephus Brown; Maria Foster
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 123, Entry 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Hugus Hennsey - filius Joannis Hennsey & Annae (formerly Denison)
Born: 20 Oct 1869
Godparent: Julia Hennsey, Godmother
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 124, Entry 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Albertus Eduardus Comstive - filius Thomae Comstive & Elizabeth (formerly Ingham)
Born: 9 Oct 1869
Godparents: Josephus Comstive; Monica Comstive
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 124, Entry 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Winters - filius Gulielmi Winters & Elizabeth (formerly Warrior)
Born: 28 Oct 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Kerrigan; Birgitta Kerrigan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 124, Entry 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes McNamara - filius Margarita McNamara
Born: 22 Apr 1869
Godparents: Josephus Clitheroe; Catharina Bullock
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 124, Entry 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Egan - filius Dionysii Egan & Annae (formerly Lavine)
Born: 26 Oct 1869
Godparents: Patritius Lavine; Birgitta Melvin
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 124, Entry 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Bigins - filius Jacobi Bigins & Barbarae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 19 Oct 1869
Godparents: Patritius Dowling; Anna McEwen
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 125, Entry 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Tierney - filia Dionysii Tierney & Carlottae (formerly Meehan)
Born: 22 Oct 1869
Godparents: Joannes Ryan; Maria Ryan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 125, Entry 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Alice Pollard - filia Gulielmi Pollard & Elizabeth (formerly Callaghan)
Born: 15 Oct 1869
Godparent: Birgitta Kelly, Godmother
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 125, Entry 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Elizabeth Pollard - filia Gulielmi Pollard & Elizabeth (formerly Callaghan)
Born: 23 Oct 1867
Godparent: Maria Bannister, Godmother
Baptised By: Jacobo Hotherall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 125, Entry 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Lewis Gourdon - filius Gulielmi Gourdon & Emmae (formerly Hampson)
Born: 22 Oct 1869
Godparents: Josephus Gourdon; Terisia Anna [sic] Whitham
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 125, Entry 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Georgius Kendal - filius Gulielmi Kendal & Mariae (formerly Corceran)
Born: 10 Nov 1869
Godparents: Machaelis [sic] Callagher; Margerita Gallagher
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 126, Entry 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Cragg - filius Martini Cragg & Catherinae (formerly Hallinan)
Born: 10 Nov 1869
Godparents: Joannes Gilgan; Elizabeth Humber
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 126, Entry 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Blackburn - filius Joannis Blackburn & Birgittae (formerly Henry)
Born: 28 Sep 1869
Godparent: Catherina Daley, Godmother
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 126, Entry 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Jane Smith - filia Thoma Smith & Hannah (formerly Heys)
Born: 11 Sep 1869
Godparents: Thoma Smith; Elizabeth Heys
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 126, Entry 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gertrude Rooney - filia Patritii Rooney & Mariae (formerly Cogans)
Born: 27 Oct 1869
Godparent: Catherina Robinson, Godmother
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 126, Entry 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Heys - filius Rosae Annae Heys
Born: 3 Oct 1869
Godparent: Hellina Sherlock, Godmother
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 127, Entry 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Cregg - filius Jacobi Cregg & Mariae (formerly Milliday)
Born: 14 Nov 1869
Godparents: Martinus Paton; Anna Mulkearns
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 127, Entry 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sarah Anna Heap - filia Amon Heap & Jane (formerly Clegg)
Born: 2 Nov 1869
Godparents: Edwardus Aspinal; Sarah Crabtree
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 127, Entry 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Welsh - filius Jacobi Welsh & Joannae (formerly Burns)
Born: 10 Nov 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Burns; Catherina Burns
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 127, Entry 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Georgius Edwardus Broderick - filius Walter Broderick & Mariae (formerly O'Brien)
Born: 14 Nov 1869
Godparents: Danielis Corceran; Anna Carrington
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 127, Entry 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anastasia Wainscoat - filia Joannis Wainscoat & Mariae (formerly White)
Born: 1 Nov 1869
Godparents: Charles White; Alice Quirk
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 128, Entry 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Frances Codie - filia David Codie & Mariae (formerly Connor)
Born: 10 Nov 1869
Godparents: Petrus Grant; Maria McMahon
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 128, Entry 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margerita Meyer - filia Machaelis [sic] Meyer & Annae (formerly Acton)
Born: 16 Nov 1869
Godparents: Machaelis [sic] McMahon; Margerita McMahon
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 128, Entry 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margerita O'Sullivan - filia Phillipus O'Sullivan & Mariae (formerly Durkin)
Born: 23 Nov 1869
Godparents: Joannes O'Sullivan; Margerita Mooney
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 128, Entry 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Ingham - filius Laurentus Ingham & Maria Ann (formerly Guilfiles)
Born: 5 Nov 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Brennan; Catherina Robinson
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 128, Entry 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Cornelius Burns - filius Michaelis Burns & Birgittae (formerly Gorman)
Born: 16 Nov 1869
Godparents: Cornelius Delany; Birgitta O'Brien
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 129, Entry 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Mark Kendal - filius Francis Kendal & Birgitta (formerly Brennan)
Born: 9 Oct 1869
Godparents: Martinus Brennan; Maria O'Connor
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 129, Entry 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Maria Geynor - filia Gulielmi Geynor & Mariae (formerly Donohoe)
Born: 15 Nov 1869
Godparents: Gulielmus Geynor; Sarah Farrel
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 129, Entry 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus McKillop - filius Joannis McKillop & Elizae (formerly Burns)
Born: 19 Nov 1869
Godparents: Martin Burgan; Helina Burghan
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall M. C.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 129, Entry 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Alfridus Meehan - filius Martini Meehan & Catharinae (formerly McDermott)
Born: 15 Nov 1869
Godparents: Joannes Dale; Birgitta McDermott
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 129, Entry 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Hanigan - filius Patritii Hanigan & Rosannae (formerly Nugent)
Born: 20 Nov 1869
Godparents: Joannes Hanigan; Maria Kelly
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 130, Entry 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Joannes Gavagan - filius Thomae Gavagan & Mariae (formerly Restill?)
Born: 18 Nov 1869
Godparents: Patritius Dolan; Maria Dolan
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 130, Entry 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Warburton - filius Ralph Warburton & Catherina (formerly Carroll)
Born: 14 Oct 1869
Godparent: Maria Carroll, Godmother
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 130, Entry 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catherina Jenkins - filia Michaelis Jenkins & Rosannae (formerly Farrell)
Born: 19 Nov 1869
Godparents: Jacobus Waters; Eliza Martin
Baptised By: Jacobo Hothersall
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 130, Entry 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Slater - filia Eduardi Slater & Joannae (formerly Lord)
Born: 20 Nov 1869
Godparents: Albertus Slater; Joanna Slater
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: [the date of birth appears to have been crossed through; the priest had begun to
fill out the form immediately preceding this one, where the date of birth is given
as 30 June 1869, although there are no other details apart from the date of baptism
- 9 Jan 1870]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 131, Entry 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Burns - filia Thomae Burns & Catharinae (formerly Dowlan)
Born: 27 Dec 1869
Godparents: Joannes Dowling; Henrietta Murphy
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: [the mother's maiden name has been altered, possibly in another hand, from Dowling
to Dowlan]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 131, Entry 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Synalitica Lyster - filia Gulielmi Lyster & Winifridae (formerly Watson)
Born: 22 Dec 1869
Godparents: Joannes Georgson; Maria Synalitica Georgson
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 131, Entry 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaretta Poulton - filia Josephus Poulton & Elizabetta (formerly Smyth)
Born: 2 Jan 1870
Godparents: Josephus Salmon; Alice Bridge
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 131, Entry 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaretta Ellena Aspin - filia Jacobus Aspin & Elizae (formerly Collins)
Born: 31 Dec 1869
Godparents: Joannes Coupe; Elizabetha Coupe
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 131, Entry 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Michael Gallagher - filius Martini Gallagher & Birgittae (formerly Melvin)
Born: 5 Jan 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus Connor; Barbara Connor
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 132, Entry 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Emma Barry - filia Catharinae Barry
Godparents: Thomas Kearney; Sara Dimond
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 132, Entry 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Bulcock - filius Michaelis Bulcock & Sara
Born: 1865
Godparents: Joannes Thomas Ashworth; Maria Taylor
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: Aged 5 years.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 132, Entry 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Bulcock - filia Michaelis Bulcock & Sara
Born: 25 Dec 1867
Godparents: Joannes Thomas Ashworth; Maria Taylor
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 132, Entry 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Daly - filius Guelmus [sic] Daly & Annae (formerly Murray)
Born: 18 Jan 1870
Godparents: Thomas Conway; Maria Brady
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 132, Entry 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Hugo Marsden - filius Thomas Marsden & Winifridae (formerly Tunney)
Born: 22 Dec 1869
Godparents: Joannes McMahon; Catherina Dawson
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 133, Entry 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ricardus Trickett - filius Ricardi Trickett & Alice (formerly O'Donnell)
Born: 23 Jan 1870
Godparents: Patrius [sic] Swift; Maria McGill
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 133, Entry 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Birgitta McMahon - filia Joannis McMahon & Sarae (formerly Gill)
Born: 24 Jan 1870
Godparents: Joannes Ashworth; Anna Kennedy
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 133, Entry 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Smyth - filia Hugonis Smyth & Mariae (formerly Tatley)
Born: 30 Dec 1869
Godparents: Joannes O'Brien; Maria Beahon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 133, Entry 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Mullen - filia Catherinae Mullen
Born: 1 Sep 1869
Godparent: Anna Fleet, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: Non Con.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 133, Entry 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Anna Jackson - filia Roberti Henrici Jackson & Mariae (formerly Aspin)
Born: 26 Mar 1869
Godparent: Anna Aspin, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 134, Entry 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Jane Whitaker - filia Gulielmi Whitaker & Alice (formerly Risdale)
Born: 9 May 1869
Godparent: Anna Connor, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 134, Entry 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Josephus Lauder - filius Joannis Lauder & Mariae (formerly Kinsala)
Born: 20 Jan 1870
Godparents: Eduardus Lauder; Teresa Lauder
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 134, Entry 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Priscilla Kearney - filia Michaelis Kearney & Mariae (formerly Mangan)
Born: 17 Jan 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus Hogan; Brigitta Hogan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 134, Entry 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Mitchell - filia Gulielmi Mitchell & Helenae (formerly Durcan)
Born: 19 Jan 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Sullivan; Helena Sullivan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 134, Entry 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Teresa Adelaide Eustace - filia Bernardi Eustace & Mariae (formerly Maguire)
Born: 25 Oct 1869
Godparents: Isaac Dawson; Teresa Smith
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 135, Entry 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Fredericus Lane - filius Connor Lane & Margaritae (formerly Lennon)
Born: 20 Jan 1870
Godparents: Joannes Ford; Lucia Lennon
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 135, Entry 22
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Pollard - filius Gulielmi Pollard & Elizabeth (formerly Callaghan)
Born: 14 Jan 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Callaghan; Agnes Callaghan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 135, Entry 23
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Birgitta Turmour - filia Lucae Turmour & Margaritae (formerly Costello)
Born: 30 Jan 1870
Godparents: Martinus Durkin; Margarita McCann
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 135, Entry 24
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Kennedy - filia Thomae Kennedy & Honoris (formerly Riley)
Born: 18 Jan 1870
Godparents: Patritius McGinty; Brigitta Rowan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 135, Entry 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Thomas Ryan - filius Matthei Ryan & Sarae (formerly Brogden)
Born: 7 Feb 1870
Godparents: Joannes Ryan; Anna Ryan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 136, Entry 26
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Cope - filius Joannis Cope & Elizabeth (formerly Mack)
Born: 5 Feb 1870
Godparents: Daniel Mack; Margarita Smith
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 136, Entry 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Stirling Barrow - filius Joannis Barrow & Helenae (formerly Stirling)
Born: 10 Jan 1870
Godparent: Agnes Stirling, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 136, Entry 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Gillespie - filius Patritii Gillespie & Rosae (formerly O'Hara)
Born: 16 Feb 1870
Godparents: Thomas Bannister; Maria Larkin
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 136, Entry 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catharina Mullin - filia Jacobi Mullin & Honoris (formerly Welch)
Born: 15 Feb 1870
Godparents: Antonius Mullin; Maria Mullin
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 136, Entry 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Danielis O'Sullivan Mooney - filius Patritii Mooney & Mariae (formerly Sullivan)
Born: 16 Feb 1870
Godparent: Elizabetha Cunningham, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 137, Entry 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Clegg - filius Josephus Clegg & Annae (formerly Pickles)
Born: 28 Feb 1868
Godparents: Joannem Poulton; Maria Clegg
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 137, Entry 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Agnes Goulden - filia Margarittae Goulden
Born: 27 Feb 1870
Godparents: Joannem Henricum Butler; Jane Murton
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: Non Con.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 137, Entry 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eliza Daly - filia Thomae Daly & Mariae (formerly Manion)
Born: 24 Feb 1870
Godparents: Patritius Moran; Catherinam Sweeny
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 137, Entry 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Sullivan - filia Joannis Sullivan & Elizae (formerly McCauley)
Born: 28 Feb 1870
Godparents: Timotheus Sullivan; Catherinam Mullin
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 137, Entry 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Hallinan - filia Birgittae Hallinan
Born: 28 Feb 1870
Godparents: Martinus Gallagher; Birgittae Gallagher
Notes: Non Con.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 138, Entry 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Dudley Josephus Cummings - filius Thomae Josephus Cummings & Sarae Annae (formerly Haughton)
Born: 11 Mar 1870
Godparents: Georgius Storey; Agnes Whittam
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 138, Entry 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Henricus McGarry - filius Joannis McGarry & Margaritae (formerly Rogers)
Born: 23 Feb 1870
Godparents: Joannes Egan; Maria Thompson
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: Matrim. contraxit apud nos 9.6.1934 cum Elizabetha Egan nee Gleeson praes. test.
Timotheo Sullivan, Catherina Sullivan.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 138, Entry 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Atkinson - filius Martini Atkinson & Mariae (formerly Kilroy)
Born: 12 Feb 1870
Godparents: Martinus Atkinson; Maria Atkinson
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 138, Entry 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria McClave - filia Jacobi McClave & Catherinae (formerly Fallon)
Born: 26 Jan 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Fallon; Elizabeth Fallon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 138, Entry 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Doyle - filius Eduardi Doyle & Elizabeth (formerly Cutler)
Born: 11 Mar 1870
Godparents: Robertus Moore; Maria Moore
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 139, Entry 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ricardus Bailey - filius Jackson Bailey & Bridgettae (formerly Bradley)
Born: 19 Feb 1870
Godparents: Thomas Costello; Bridgetta Costello
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 139, Entry 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Ellena Davis - filia Michaelis Davis & Annae (formerly O'Connell)
Born: 16 Mar 1870
Godparents: Joannes Enright; Catherina Brooker
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 139, Entry 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Larkin - filius Martinus Larkin & Birgittae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 17 Mar 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Filand; Maria Jane Filand
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 139, Entry 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Mulrooney - filius Patritius Mulrooney & Mariae (formerly Rooney)
Born: 30 Mar 1870
Godparents: Petrus Mulrooney; Maria Quinn
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 139, Entry 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Kane - filius Jacobi Kane & Elizabethae (formerly Tracey)
Born: 26 Mar 1870
Godparents: Philipus Sulivan; Birgitta Howard
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 141, Entry 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacoubus [sic] Kerrigan - filius Martinus Kerrigan & Brigittae (formerly Riley)
Born: 31 Mar 1870
Godparents: Dominick Kerrigan; Maria Anna Jemison
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 141, Entry 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Jane Lawson - filia Joannis Lawson & Elizabethae (formerly Burrell)
Born: 29 Mar 1870
Godparents: Thomas Burrell; Sara Jane Lawson
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 141, Entry 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Slater - filia David Slater & Margaritae (formerly Heap)
Born: 24 Mar 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus O'Hara; Helena O'Hara
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 141, Entry 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Howley - filius Michaelis Howley & Catherinae (formerly McCann)
Born: 3 Apr 1870
Godparents: Martinus Jordan; Ciby Jordan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 141, Entry 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Sweeny - filius Thomae Sweeny & Mariae (formerly Butler)
Born: 21 Mar 1870
Godparents: Thomas Butler; Catherina Butler
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 142, Entry 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Eduardus McGuire - filius Joannis Eduardi McGuire & Anastatiae (formerly Power)
Born: 3 Apr 1870
Godparents: Michaelis Barry; Elizabetham Annam Podeste
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 142, Entry 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Robertus Walsh - filius Patritii Walsh & Sarae (formerly Duglas)
Born: 10 Apr 1870
Godparents: Patritius Byrne; Ellenam Marcroft
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 142, Entry 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Farrell - filia Joannis Farrell & Catherinae (formerly Feeny)
Born: 25 ? 1870
Godparents: Petrus Shea; Brigittam Carney
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [month of birth unclear]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 142, Entry 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Prenderghast - filius Edmundi Prenderghast & Aliciae (formerly Maher)
Born: 25 Mar 1870
Godparent: Catherinam Harris, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 142, Entry 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Winifreda Gibbons - filia Michaelis Gibbons & Elizabethae (formerly Pickles)
Born: 21 Mar 1870
Godparents: Thomas Flinn; Annam Flinn
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 143, Entry 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaritta Anna Underson [sic] - filia Ricardi Underson [sic] & Catherinae (formerly McDonald)
Born: 17 Mar 1870
Godparents: Joannes Coleman; Elizabeth McAnulty
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 143, Entry 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Georgius Ashton - filius Georgius Ashton & Mariae
Born: 2 Mar 1870
Godparent: Maria Carroll, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [mother's maiden name not given]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 143, Entry 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Susanna Troy - filia Michaelis Thomas Troy & [unnamed] (formerly Keenan)
Born: 10 Apr 1870
Godparents: Markus Noon; Hannah Coelman
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [mother's first name not given]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 143, Entry 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Fox - filia Hubertus Fox & Catherinae (formerly Byrne)
Born: 4 Apr 1870
Godparents: Joannes Cummins; Catherinam Cummins
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 143, Entry 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ellen Howley - filia Joannis Howley & Brigittae (formerly Mullen)
Born: 20 Apr 1870
Godparents: Michaelis Howley; Sara Lavelle
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 144, Entry 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Wilfridus Johnson - filius Josephi Johnson & Mariae (formerly Smith)
Born: 25 Mar 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus Nuttall; Maria Elland
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 144, Entry 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sylvester Jones - filius Gulielmi Jones & Sarae (formerly Jolly)
Born: 16 Apr 1870
Godparents: Thomas Clancey; Birgitta Gaynor
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 144, Entry 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes McDermott - filius Joannis McDermott & Catherinae (formerly Roney)
Born: 18 Apr 1870
Godparents: Joannes Roney; Maria Chapman
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 144, Entry 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Burns - filia Joannis Burns & Mariae (formerly Nolan)
Born: 14 Apr 1870
Godparents: Patritius Sullivan; Maria Joanna Meehan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 144, Entry 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Burke - filia Jacobi Burke & Mariae (formerly Holloran)
Born: 10 Apr 1870
Godparents: Joannes Geraghty; Anna Flynn
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 145, Entry 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Nutter - filia Joannis Thomae Nutter & Mariae (formerly Teesdale)
Born: 24 Mar 1870
Godparent: Maria Thomson, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 145, Entry 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Thompson - filius Isaack Thompson & Annae (formerly Taylor)
Born: 27 Apr 1870
Godparent: Margaritta Burton, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 145, Entry 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Kerrigan - filia Jacobi Kerrigan & Brigittae (formerly Murray)
Born: 3 May 1870
Godparents: Joannes Jamison; Winifreda Noon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 145, Entry 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Arthur Eduardus Garrett - filius Eduardi Garrett & Elizabethae (formerly Bowler)
Born: 29 Apr 1870
Godparents: Joannes Bowler; Anna Carroll
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 145, Entry 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Ellen Francescus [sic] Reilly - filia Roberti Reilly & Mariae Annae (formerly Nixon)
Born: 4 Dec 1869
Godparent: Anna Nixon, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 146, Entry 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Bridge - filia Joannis Bridge & Isabellae (formerly Ireland)
Born: 28 Jan 1870
Godparents: Ricardus Ireland; Maria Ireland
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 146, Entry 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Simon Bullock Gudgeon - filius Simonis Gudgeon & Annae (formerly Hynes)
Born: 2 Mar 1870
Godparents: Thomas Bullock; Brigida Bullock
Baptised By: Michael E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 146, Entry 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Josephus Kaney - filius Patritii Kaney & Letitiae (formerly McCormick)
Born: 4 May 1870
Godparents: Petrus Salmon; Maria Mitchell
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 146, Entry 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Rourke - filius Patritii Rourke & Birgittae (formerly Quigley)
Born: 26 Apr 1870
Godparents: Carolus Rourke; Maria Sullivan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 146, Entry 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabeth Catharina Frankland - filia Georgii Frankland & Elizabeth (formerly Bamford)
Born: 26 Apr 1870
Godparents: Joannes Hickson; Sara Radcliffe
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 147, Entry 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Naughton - filius Patritii Naughton & Mariae (formerly Flinn)
Born: 17 May 1870
Godparents: Ricardus Mullen; Maria Mullen
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 147, Entry 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Evelin Johnson - filia Joannis Johnson & Elizabethae (formerly Cunliffe)
Born: 7 May 1870
Godparents: Thomas Cunliffe; Elizabetham Annam Sedgwick
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 147, Entry 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Annam [sic] Rogers - filia Michaelis Rogers & Mariae (formerly Gaughan)
Born: 22 May 1870
Godparents: Patritium Quinn; Birgittam McAntyre
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 147, Entry 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Jane Taylor - filia Josephus Emanuel Taylor & Elizabetham Annam (formerly Standen)
Born: 24 Jan 1870
Godparent: Mariam Taylor, Godmother
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 147, Entry 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Gulielmus Lee - filius Joannis Lee & Mariae (formerly Power)
Born: 19 May 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus Marshall; Angellam McGill
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 148, Entry 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Danielis Gallagher - filius Joannis Gallagher & Catherinae (formerly Feehily)
Born: 25 May 1870
Godparents: Patritium Stenson; Annam Morris
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 148, Entry 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
David Fielding - filius Roger Fielding & Mariae (formerly Holden)
Born: 1 May 1870
Godparents: Gulielmum Leech; Jane Leech
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 148, Entry 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Barry - filius Joannis Barry & Annae (formerly Burke)
Born: 16 May 1870
Godparents: Jacobum Torpy; Francescum [sic] Downes
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 148, Entry 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thadeus Hogan - filius Joannis Hogan & Juliae (formerly Collins)
Born: 25 May 1870
Godparents: Gulielmum Hogan; Brigittam Hogan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 148, Entry 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Francescus [sic] Regan - filia Joannis Regan & Annae (formerly Doyle)
Born: 29 May 1870
Godparents: Patritium Cummins; Mariam McIver
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 149, Entry 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Flinn - filia Luke Flinn & Birgittae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 7 Apr 1870
Godparents: Patritium Melia; Mariam Brown
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 149, Entry 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Corcoran - filia Danielis Corcoran & Mariae (formerly Kennedy)
Born: 15 May 1870
Godparents: Patritium Mangan; Birgittam Nealon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 149, Entry 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Eastwood - filia Georgii Eastwood & Mariae (formerly Brown)
Born: 13 Jun 1870
Godparents: Thomas Guinan Sandy; Alicia Winifride Brown
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 149, Entry 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Wilkinson - filia Jacobi Wilkinson & Annae (formerly Costello)
Born: 16 Feb 1870
Godparent: Annam Oldewin, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 149, Entry 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Albertus Riley - filius Wilkinson Riley & Margarittae (formerly Ennis)
Born: 27 Apr 1870
Godparent: Elizabetham Scully, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 150, Entry 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Clare - filius Jacobi Clare & Brigittae (formerly Silk)
Born: 10 Jun 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Rogan; Birgittam Rogan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: John Clare [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 150, Entry 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Petrus Flinn - filius Petri Flinn & Margarittae (formerly Ready)
Born: 5 Nov 1869
Godparents: Patritium Moran; Juliam Flannery
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 150, Entry 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catherina Jamison - filia Joannis Jamison & Juliae (formerly Eagan)
Born: 8 Jun 1870
Godparents: Martinus Kerrigan; Ellenam Dillon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 150, Entry 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Georgius Montier Arrowsmith - filius Danielis Arrowsmith & Anastatiae (formerly Langden)
Born: 20 Jun 1870
Godparents: Eduardus Josephus Langden; Ellenam Catherinam Langden
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 150, Entry 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna McDonough - filia Patritii McDonough & Ellenae (formerly McAndrew)
Born: 26 Jun 1870
Godparent: Mariam McAndrew, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 151, Entry 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Louisa Rogers - filia Georgii Rogers & Annae (formerly Kilmartin)
Born: 11 Jun 1870
Godparent: Francesca McBrun, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 151, Entry 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Sydney McFarland - filius Frederici McFarland & Elizabethae (formerly Taylor)
Born: 16 Jun 1870
Godparent: Winifredam Gormley, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 151, Entry 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Dominicus Dunne - filius Dominici Dunne & Mariae (formerly Byrne)
Born: 2 May 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Deehan; Anna McDonald
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 151, Entry 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Daniel Howley - filius Michaelis Howley & Helenae (formerly Coleman)
Born: 26 Jun 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Durcan; Helena Durcan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 151, Entry 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Mauritius Rourke - filius Caroli Rourke & Elizabeth (formerly Quigley)
Born: 3 Jun 1870
Godparent: Anna Quigley, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 152, Entry 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - filia Thomae Smith & Elizae (formerly Howarth)
Born: 12 May 1870
Godparent: Ellena Hartley, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 152, Entry 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Petrus Oates - filius Martini Oates & Birgittae (formerly Gafney)
Born: 3 Jul 1870
Godparents: Joannes Thomas Pedesta; Birgitta Ruhan
Baptised By: Thoma F. Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 152, Entry 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Nicolaus Jacobus Pate - filius Joannis Pate & Elizabeth (formerly Waddington)
Born: 3 Jul 1870
Abode: Padiham
Godparents: Franciscus Quinn; Maria Hanafy
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 152, Entry 104
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Alicia McNally - filia Joannis McNally & Laviniae (formerly Haythorn)
Born: 4 Jul 1870
Godparents: Joannes Flynn; Birgitta Doyle
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 152, Entry 105
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Fleming - filia Patritii Fleming & Birgittae (formerly Quinn)
Born: 13 Jul 1870
Godparents: Michael Rogers; Birgitta Mulroney
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 153, Entry 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Maguire - filia Patritii Maguire & Teresa (formerly Morgan)
Born: 10 Jul 1870
Godparents: Daniel Shea; Anna Talbot
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 153, Entry 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Carolus Jacobus Deehan - filius Joannis Deehan & Catherinae (formerly Donahou)
Born: 16 Jun 1870
Godparent: Annam Ryan, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 153, Entry 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Marron - filius Petrus Marron & Catherinae (formerly Gallagher)
Born: 13 Jul 1870
Godparents: Austin O'Hara; Brigitta Marron
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 153, Entry 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Chapman - filia Brigittae Chapman
Born: 14 Jul 1870
Godparents: Eugenius Filand; Elizabetha Chapman
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: Non con.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 153, Entry 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Augustine O'Hara - filius Joannis O'Hara & Mariae (formerly Roane)
Born: 30 Jul 1870
Godparents: Patritius Mullen; Maria Loftus
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 154, Entry 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Lawless - filia Petri Lawless & Birgittae (formerly Foster)
Born: 23 Jul 1870
Godparents: Thomas Riley; Annam Burke
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 154, Entry 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Anna Bamford - filia Caroli Bamford & Mariae (formerly Butler)
Born: 24 Jul 1870
Godparents: Joannes McGuire; Birgittam Riley
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 154, Entry 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Martha Mullen - filia Sabinae Mullen
Born: 10 Mar 1870
Godparent: Annam Fleet, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 154, Entry 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Jane Walton - filia Thomae Walton & Mariae Annae (formerly Barrow)
Born: 5 Aug 1870
Godparents: Edwardus Flanagan; Maria Crawley
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 154, Entry 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Abbess Sullivan - filia Patritii Sullivan & Catherinae (formerly Madden)
Born: 22? Jul 1870
Godparents: Hugo Madden; Maria Madden
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [there is an ink blot over the day of birth, which could be 2nd or 22nd]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 155, Entry 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Alfridus Ernest King - filius Alfridi King & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Bolton)
Born: 14 Jul 1870
Godparents: Josephus Cumstive; Ellenam McDonald
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 155, Entry 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas McBride - filius Petri McBride & Brigittae (formerly Gillaspy)
Born: 6 Aug 1870
Godparents: Maurice Bradley; Annam Gillaspy
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 155, Entry 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Stephanus Kellagher - filius Stephani Kellagher & Annae (formerly Harrington)
Born: 26 Jul 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Sullivan; Mariam Gallagher
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 155, Entry 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Winifredus Capstick - filia Eduardi Capstick & Lucy (formerly Bridge)
Born: 3 Aug 1870
Godparent: Elizabetha Tagg, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 155, Entry 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Stention - filius Patritii Stention & Mariae (formerly Golden)
Born: 25 Aug 1870
Godparents: Joannes Gallagher; Annam Gallagher
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 156, Entry 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Gallagher - filius Patritii Gallagher & Brigittae (formerly Dogherty)
Born: 18 Aug 1870
Godparents: Patritius Gorden; Maria Meehan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 156, Entry 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Diston - filia Roberti Diston & Birgittae (formerly Moore)
Born: 30 Jun 1870
Godparents: Joannes Thomas Pedesta; Catherina Harris
Baptised By: Thoma F. Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 156, Entry 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Augustinus Ready - filius Patritii Ready & Birgittae (formerly Gibbons)
Born: 2 Sep 1870
Godparents: Arthur Bradshaw; Anna Colkin
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 156, Entry 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus O'Brien - filius Patritii O'Brien & Annae (formerly Gaynor)
Born: 28 Aug 1870
Godparents: Michael Meara; Maria Doddy
Baptised By: Thoma F. Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 157, Entry 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Whiteley - filius Joannis Whiteley & Mariae Annae (formerly Norris)
Born: 17 Jun 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus Lynch; Anna Lynch
Baptised By: Thoma F. Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 157, Entry 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anne? Florence Whiteley - filia Joannis Whiteley & Mariae Annae (formerly Norris)
Born: 12 Jun 1868
Godparents: Gulielmus Lynch; Anna Lynch
Baptised By: Thoma F. Kelly
Notes: [there is a tear in the paper where the child's first name is written and only the
first letter, A, is clearly visible]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 157, Entry 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria O'Neil - filia Patritii O'Neil & Mariae (formerly Hoban)
Born: 2 Sep 1870
Godparents: Joannes O'Brien; Anna Finn
Baptised By: Thoma F. Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 157, Entry 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catherina Houlehan - filia Patritii Houlehan & Margarita (formerly Morris)
Born: 15 Aug 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Carroll; Joanna Anna Burke
Baptised By: Thoma F. Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 157, Entry 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Petrus Flanagan - filius Michaelis Flanagan & Annae (formerly O'Brien)
Born: 25 Aug 1870
Godparents: Guglielmus Hudson; Margarita Johnson
Baptised By: L. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 158, Entry 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Maloney - filia Patritii Maloney & Mariae (formerly Bourke)
Born: 8 Aug 1870
Godparents: Laurentius Mitchell; Eliza Jordan
Baptised By: L. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 158, Entry 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elias Wilkinson - filius Joshuae Wilkinson & Birgittae (formerly Moffat)
Born: Dec 1869
Godparents: Martinus Durkin; Catharina Bohan
Baptised By: L. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 158, Entry 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Williams - filius Joannis Williams & Elizabethae (formerly Monk)
Born: 4 Jul 1870
Godparents: Joannis Carroll; Catherina Sarsefield
Baptised By: L. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 159, Entry 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Brigitta Anna Dugan - filia Thomae Dugan & Margaritae (formerly McLoughlin)
Born: 29 Jul 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Henricus Wilson; Birgitta Carroll
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 159, Entry 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Ratcliffe - filius David Ratcliffe & Sarae (formerly Watson)
Born: 14 Sep 1870
Godparents: Carolus Watson; Martha Watson
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 159, Entry 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Amelia Ellen White - filia Caroli White & Elizabethae (formerly Marshall)
Born: 25 Aug 1870
Godparents: Ricardus Marshall; Ellenam Riley
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 159, Entry 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Emily Porteous - filia Gulielmi Porteous & Susan (formerly Merlock)
Born: 15 Aug 1870
Godparent: Margarittam Glason, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 159, Entry 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Annam Hewitson - filia Roberti Hewitson & Ellenae (formerly Standen)
Born: 20 Sep 1870
Godparents: Carolam [sic] McAnnally; Mariam Stephenson
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 160, Entry 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Ludovicus Riley - filius Jacobi Thomae Riley & Helenae (formerly Taylor)
Born: 23 Sep 1870
Godparents: Christopherus Slater; Sara Riley
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 160, Entry 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Doherty - filia Redmond Doherty & Sarae (formerly McKewen)
Born: 4 Sep 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Timon; Rosa Doherty
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 160, Entry 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Thornber - filius Ephraim Thornber & Elizabethae Annae (formerly MacIvy)
Born: 10 Aug 1870
Godparents: Danielus Snape; Annam Monks
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 160, Entry 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Joanna Whittam - filia Joannis Whittam & Mariae Joannae (formerly Rowe)
Born: 1 Oct 1870
Godparents: Joannes Whittam; Catherina Whittam
Baptised By: Thoma F. Kelly
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 160, Entry 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaret Talbot - filia Joannis Talbot & Annae (formerly Cocker)
Born: 4 Oct 1870
Godparents: Ricardus Talbot; Elizabeth Talbot
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 161, Entry 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Fredericus Seddon - filius Roberti Seddon & Annae (formerly Ryan)
Born: 22 Sep 1870
Godparents: Joannis Rogan; Margarettam Ryan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 161, Entry 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Henricus Eagan - filius Joannis Eagan & Elizae (formerly Mannion)
Born: 25 Sep 1870
Godparents: Joannes Carney; Catherinam Carney
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 161, Entry 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Henricus Taylor - filius Henrici Taylor & Mariae (formerly Blackburn)
Born: 15 May 1870
Godparent: Mariam Taylor, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 161, Entry 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Quinn - filius Michaelis Quinn & Margaritae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 14 Oct 1870
Godparents: Joannes Mulroney; Anna Swift
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 161, Entry 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anna Wood - filia Alberti Wood & Margaritae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 29 Aug 1870
Godparents: Daniel McAleese; Catharina Swift
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 162, Entry 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Quinn - filia Patritii Quinn & Mariae (formerly Loftus)
Born: 13 Oct 1870
Godparents: Thadeus Kelly; Maria Kelly
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 162, Entry 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Robertus McAleece - filius Patritii McAleece & Catherinae (formerly Burns)
Born: 15 Oct 1870
Godparents: Patritius Meagher; Margarita Meagher
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 162, Entry 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Benjamin Falkner - filius Catherinae Falkner
Born: 22 May 1868
Godparent: Maria Lee, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 162, Entry 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Fredericus Holland - filius Jacobi Holland & Sarae (formerly Clegg)
Born: 28 Oct 1870
Godparents: Joannis Howley; Maria Howley
Baptised By: L. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 162, Entry 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Sagar - filia Joannis Sagar & Annae (formerly Clayton)
Born: 1 Nov 1870
Godparents: Carolus Massey; Ellena Gribbin
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 163, Entry 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Hunt - filia Gulielmi Hunt & Mariae (formerly Shanley)
Born: 8 Oct 1870
Godparents: Joannes Corr; Maria Mullen
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 163, Entry 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Walsh - filius Patritii Walsh & Birgittae (formerly Malone)
Born: 13 Oct 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Walsh; Johannam Walsh
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 163, Entry 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Teresa Dugdale - filia Joannis Dugdale & Mariae (formerly Henry)
Born: 5 Oct 1870
Godparent: Mary Hoy, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 163, Entry 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Anna Feeny - filia Agnes Feeny
Born: 14 Nov 1870
Godparents: Thomas Bannister; Rosa Annam Gillespy
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 163, Entry 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Murtagh - filius Hugonis Murtagh & Birgittae (formerly Mullen)
Born: 19 Nov 1870
Godparents: Martinus Kelly; Annam Murtagh
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 164, Entry 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Kelly - filius Michaelis Kelly & Elizabethae (formerly McNulty)
Born: 10 Nov 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus Hall; Catherinam Hall
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 164, Entry 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Michaelis Derby - filius Michaelis Derby & Margarettae (formerly Barry)
Born: 25 Oct 1870
Godparents: Alexander Gillaspy; Annam Gillaspy
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 164, Entry 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Ellen Stansfield - filia Thomas Ricardus Stansfield & Sarae (formerly Bullock)
Born: 24 Oct 1870
Godparents: David Nuttall; Maria Anne Bullock
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 164, Entry 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Esther Brooks - filia Gulielmi Brooks & Annae (formerly Callaghan)
Born: 5 May 1870
Godparent: Brigitta Kelly, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 164, Entry 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eleanor Maria Brogan - filia Martini Brogan & Elena (formerly Pine)
Born: 22 Nov 1870
Godparents: Joannes Hickey; Anna Hickey
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 165, Entry 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Healey - filius Martini Healey & Margarettae (formerly Merrick)
Born: 23 Nov 1870
Godparents: Patritius McAlise; Hannah Pine
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 165, Entry 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Robertus Greenwood - filius Roberti Greenwood & Margarettae (formerly Delany)
Born: 3 Nov 1870
Godparents: Georgius Rogers; Anna Rogers
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 165, Entry 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Bradock - filia Gulielmi Bradock & Mariae (formerly Lyons)
Born: 16 Mar 1870
Godparent: Ellena Dyer, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 165, Entry 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catherina Kelly - filia Joannis Kelly & Elizabethae (formerly Dempsy)
Born: 7 Nov 1870
Godparents: Patritius O'Neal; Birgitta Malony
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 165, Entry 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Devery - filius Kirans Devery & Annae (formerly Mullholland)
Born: 3 Dec 1870
Godparents: Michaelis Queenan; Margaretta Mullholland
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 166, Entry 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Walter Clegg - filius Hitchen Clegg & Mariae Annae (formerly Hitchon)
Born: 24 Oct 1870
Godparents: Christopher Halsall; Martha Halsall
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 166, Entry 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannis Morris - filius Honorae Morris
Born: 12 Dec 1870
Godparent: Maria Rogan, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 166, Entry 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1870 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Robertus Tomlinson - filius Roberti Tomlinson & Mariae (formerly Gaynor)
Born: 16 Dec 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus Gaynor; Birgitta Dillon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 166, Entry 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Durkin - filius Patritii Durkin & Catherinae (formerly McMahon)
Born: 22 Dec 1870
Godparents: Thomas McMahon; Maria McMahon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 166, Entry 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Thomas Biggins - filius Philipi Biggins & Mariae (formerly Flanagan)
Born: 15 Dec 1870
Godparents: Michaelis Brennon; Alice Anna Mason
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Roger Brennon - filius Joannis Brennon & Birgittae (formerly Joyce)
Born: 15 Dec 1870
Godparent: Maria Mulrooney, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Susana Elizabetha Heap - filia Amon Heap & Jane (formerly Clegg)
Born: 7 Nov 1870
Godparents: Henricus Nuttall; Teresa Anna Whittam
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Kelly - filia Martini Kelly & Margarettae (formerly McCarthy)
Born: 15 Dec 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Kelly; Ellena Melia
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Gulielmus Flinn - filius Joannis Flinn & Mariae (formerly Burke)
Born: 28 Dec 1870
Godparents: Patritius Burke; Ellen Grimes
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Nicholas Mercer - filius Gulielmi Mercer & Ellen (formerly Walsh)
Born: 10 Nov 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus Quigley; Maria Curry
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannis Higham - filius Thomae Higham & Mariae (formerly Scott)
Born: 29 Dec 1870
Godparents: Martinus Rice; Jane Stewart
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas McCarrack - filius Patritii McCarrack & Annae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 20 Dec 1870
Godparents: Maria Walsh; Thomas Kennedy
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ricardus Bernardus Talbot - filius Jacobus Talbot & Teresae (formerly Jones)
Born: 4 Jan 1871
Godparents: Joannes Shea; Anna Shea
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Anna Melia - filia Patritii Melia & Birgittae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 1 Jan 1871
Godparents: Patritius Grady; Sara Anna Barret
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaretta Anna Conner - filia Thomae Conner & Mariae (formerly Leonard)
Born: 5 Jan 1871
Godparents: Augustinus Leonard; Margaretta Leonard
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannis Kerraghan - filius Petri Kerraghan & Catherinae (formerly Campbell)
Born: 26 Dec 1870
Godparents: Danielis Conlon; Alice Campbell
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Crain - filius Gulielmi Crain & Winifraedae (formerly Redman)
Born: 25 Nov 1870
Godparents: Robertus Taylor; Sara Ana Redman
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [mother's maiden name originally written as Slater, and deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Hugo Gilmore - filius Jacobi Gilmore & Mariae (formerly Hays)
Born: 13 Jan 1871
Godparents: Joannes Reardon; Margaretta Reardon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Arthur Bradshaw - filius Patritii Bradshaw & Birgittae (formerly Barrett)
Born: 29 Dec 1870
Godparents: Joannes Bradshaw; Birgitta Reddy
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [surname of godmother possibly Reddy or Ruddy]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Carolus Douglas - filius Gulielmi Douglas & Sarae (formerly Jackson)
Born: 18 Dec 1870
Godparents: Patritius Walsh; Anna Douglas
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Igo - filius Michaelis Igo & Catharinae (formerly Murtagh)
Born: 26 Dec 1870
Godparents: Michaelis Cane; Barbara Mullin
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Murphy - filia Jacobi Murphy & Mariae (formerly Riley)
Born: 8 Jan 1871
Godparents: Patritius Calrey; Birgitta Ryan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaretta Anna Grant - filia Petri Grant & Mariae (formerly Gribbon)
Born: 23 Dec 1870
Godparents: Ellena Gribbon; Patritius Gribbin [sic]
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Alice Smith - filia Eduardi Smith & Ellen (formerly Lithgoe)
Born: 1 Jan 1870
Godparents: Joannes Nally; Jane Nally
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Quinlivan - filius Joannis Quinlivan & Annae (formerly Delany)
Born: 13 Jan 1871
Godparents: Jacobus; Letitia Fox
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [godfather's surname is missing; Lettice is written above godmother's first name]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Antonius Ryan - filius Joannis Ryan & Birgittae (formerly Mullen)
Born: 16 Jan 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Dillon; Winifreda Law
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Christophorus Edmondson - filius Gulielmus Edmondson & Mariae (formerly Magrath)
Born: 27 Dec 1870
Godparents: Petrus Daly; Maria Swift
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Thomas Byrnes - filius Patritius Byrnes & Ellenae (formerly Marcroft)
Born: 13 Jan 1871
Godparents: Martinus Byrnes; Anna Byrnes
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Annam McGuinty - filia Patritius McGuinty & Margarettae (formerly O'Hara)
Born: 14 Jan 1871
Godparents: Thomas Costello; Birgittam Costello
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Birgittam Anna Wade - filia Patritius Wade & Mariae (formerly Quinn)
Born: 7 Jan 1871
Godparents: Michaelis Quinn; Catherina Connor
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Antonius Walsh - filius Antonii Walsh & Mathae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 21 Jan 1871
Godparents: Jacobum O'Brien; Maria Howley
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Morrisson - filius Patritius Morrisson & Birgittae (formerly Synott)
Born: 12 Jan 1871
Godparents: Danielis Gillaspy; Annam Gillaspy
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Gainley - filius Patritius Gainley & Mariae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 22 Jan 1871
Godparents: Joannes Swift; Ellen Kelly
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catherina Biggins - filia Jacobi Biggins & Barbarae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 27 Jan 1871
Godparents: Michaelis Kelly; Margarettam Goggins
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Biggins - filia Jacobi Biggins & Barbarae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 27 Jan 1871
Godparents: Joannes Mooney; Maria King
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Birgitta Mulrooney - filia Thomae Mulrooney & Birgittae (formerly Synnot)
Born: 22 Jan 1871
Godparents: Patritius Mangan; Birgittam Sullivan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Stephanus Kearney - filius Thomae Kearney & Sarae (formerly Porter)
Born: 26 Jan 1871
Godparents: Joannes Quinlivan; Anna Quinlivan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Martinus Turmor - filius Joannis Turmor & Mariae (formerly McAndrew)
Born: 1 Feb 1871
Godparents: Luke Turmor; Maria Carroll
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Hugo Henricus Halsall - filius Christopheri Halsall & Marthae (formerly Slack)
Born: 23 Jan 1871
Godparents: Susanah Clegg; Joannes Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Lord - filius Joannis Lord & Annae (formerly Lindsay)
Born: 2 Feb 1871
Godparents: Thomas Burrell; Maria Lindsay
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Mulrooney - filius Jacobi Mulrooney & Catherinae (formerly Dillon)
Born: 6 Feb 1871
Godparents: Josephus Barrett; Anna Smith
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Pritchard - filius Joannis Pritchard & Annae (formerly Campbell)
Born: 11 Feb 1871
Godparent: Birgitta Campbell, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Andrew Melvin - filius Patritius Melvin & Mariae (formerly Swift)
Born: 11 Feb 1871
Godparents: Neal Ford; Anna Henry
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ricardus Thornton - filius Danieli Thornton & Margarettae (formerly Mangan)
Born: 23 Jan 1871
Godparents: Patritius Lucas; Maria Anna Mangan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Petrus Gray - filius Stephani Gray & Rosae Annae (formerly Mullen)
Born: 5 Jan 1871
Godparents: Michaelis Walsh; Maria Walsh
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Susanah Sutcliffe - filia Thomae Sutcliffe & Phoebae (formerly Burrows)
Born: 24 Dec 1870
Godparents: Gulielmus Rawcliffe; Birgittam Bergin
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catherina Durcan - filia Joannis Durcan & Mariae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 14 Feb 1871
Godparents: Martinus Jordan; Catherina Higgins
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Winifreda Alicia Gordon - filia Gulielmi Gordon & Emmae (formerly Hampson)
Born: 4 Feb 1871
Godparents: Josephus Gordon; Teresa Anna Whittam
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Loftus - filia Patritii Loftus & Birgittae (formerly Barritt)
Born: 20 Feb 1871
Godparent: Maria Mullen, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Franciscus Lane - filius Conor Lane & Margaritae (formerly Lennon)
Born: 27 Jan 1871
Godparents: Joannes Carr; Elizabeth Heys
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Burrill - filius Thomae Burrill & Rosannae (formerly Thornber)
Born: 20 Feb 1871
Godparents: Josephus Burrill; Elizabeth Lawson
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Helena Mitchell - filia Gulielmi Mitchell & Helenae (formerly Durcan)
Born: 10 Feb 1871
Godparents: Patritius Durcan; Barbara Durcan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Mullin - filia Andreae Mullin & Mariae (formerly Duffy)
Born: Dec 1870
Godparent: Maria Connor, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Mathias Alfredus Pickles - filius Josiae Pickles & Susanae (formerly Kearns)
Born: 14 Dec 1870
Godparents: Jacobus Kearns; Elizabeth Kearns
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Flynn - filius Patritii Flynn & Annae (formerly Flanagan)
Born: 21 Feb 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Whelan; Maria Loughran
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Galer - filius Patritii Galer & Sophiae (formerly Mangan)
Born: 29 Dec 1870
Godparents: Franciscus Dillon; Helena Moran
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Goulden - filia Thomae Goulden & Margaritae (formerly Granaghan)
Born: 7 Mar 1871
Godparents: Gulielmus Patten; Elizabeth Humber
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Carolina Woodhouse - filia Jacobi Woodhouse & Mariae (formerly Gilligan)
Born: 20 Feb 1871
Godparents: Joannes Franciscus McNulty; Maria Kelly
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Bamford - filia Gulielmi Bamford & Ameliae (formerly Laycock)
Born: 19 Dec 1870
Godparents: Conor Lane; Alicia Lord
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Connor - filia Patritii Connor & Birgittae (formerly Cane)
Born: 23 Feb 1871
Godparents: Geraldus Barry; Catharina Devrey
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Henricus Perks - filius Henrici Perks & Margarettae (formerly McDonald)
Born: 7 Feb 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Dale; Maria Dale
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Campbell - filius Patritii Campbell & Sarae (formerly Campbell)
Born: 7 Mar 1871
Godparents: Joannes McDonald; Sussana [sic] McDonald
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Salmon - filius Petri Salmon & Helenae (formerly Keaney)
Born: 21 Mar 1871
Godparents: Patritius Henry; Birgitta Henry
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Lee - filius Annae Lee
Born: 13 Mar 1871
Godparent: Margarita Turmour, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Arthurs - filius Joannis Arthurs & Mariae (formerly Duffy)
Born: 13 Mar 1871
Godparents: Georgius Gibbs; Catharina Gatler
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Esther Maria Lynch - filia Thomae Lynch & Juliae (formerly Naylor)
Born: 13 Mar 1871
Godparents: Joannes Malony; Winifrida Herbert
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Samuel Connor - filius Aliciae Connor
Born: 19 Mar 1871
Godparent: Maria Byrne, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Boyle - filius Helenae Boyle
Born: 17 Jan 1871
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Isaac Whittaker - filius Gulielmi Whittaker & Aliciae (formerly Risdale)
Born: 19 Jan 1871
Godparent: Birgitta Halloran, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Gallagher - filius Michaelis Gallagher & Annae (formerly Mangan)
Born: 21 Mar 1871
Godparents: Michaelis Kearney; Maria Anna Kearney
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Teresa Roach - filia Henrici Roach & Annae (formerly O'Donovan)
Born: 6 Feb 1871
Godparents: Patritius Donovan; Maria Jane O'Donovan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [A word written in brackets after the godmother's name may read Proxy]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Philipus Josephus George - filius Thomae Bate George & Mariae (formerly Brophy)
Born: 30 Mar 1871
Godparents: Gulielmus Aspinall; Elizabetha Brophy
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Louis Comstive - filius Thomae Comstive & Elizabethae (formerly Ingham)
Born: 7 Mar 1871
Godparents: Gulielmus Comstive; Monica Comstive
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Henricus Beanland - filius Jacobi Beanland & Sarae (formerly Dockney)
Born: 20 Dec 1871 [sic]
Godparents: Ricardus Dockney; Helenae O'Donnell
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [The year of birth has been written as 1871, but is assumed to be 1870]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Ingham - filia Laurentii Ingham & Mariae (formerly Guilfoy)
Born: 13 Mar 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Brennan; Sara Brennan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Fletcher - filia Roberti Fletcher & Elizabeth (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 10 Mar 1871
Godparents: Ricardus Myerscough; Helena Whitfield Riley
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Anna Maloney - filia Joannis Maloney & Mariae Annae (formerly Robertshaw)
Born: 27 Mar 1871
Godparents: Michael Conlin; Sara Lavelle
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas McGlinn - filius Patritius McGlinn & Birgittae (formerly Hart)
Born: 13 Feb 1871
Godparents: Josephus McGlinn; Maria McGlinn
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Lewis - filia Thomae Lewis & Mariae Annae (formerly Home)
Born: 9 Apr 1871
Godparents: Carolus Massey; Jane Clayton
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Picup - filia Benjamen Picup & Mariae (formerly Murtagh)
Born: 15 Apr 1871
Godparents: Bernardus Gaughan; Anna Murtagh
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Gaynor - filia Michaelis Gaynor & Catherinae (formerly Rendals)
Born: 16 Apr 1871
Godparents: Gulielmus Gaynor; Margaretta Dillon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Henry - filius Patritius Henry & Margarettae (formerly Keany)
Born: 12 Apr 1871
Godparents: Michaelis Henry; Catherina Sarsfield
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Petrus Gillespie - filius Alexandri Gillespie & Annae (formerly Smith)
Born: 18 Apr 1871
Godparents: Dionysius Tierney; Maria Meehan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Georgius Henricus Aspin - filius Jacobi Aspin & Elizae (formerly Collins)
Born: 29 Mar 1871
Godparents: Joannes Brogan; Catharina Knowles
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Gulielmus Welch - filius Patritii Welch & Charlotte (formerly Stowell)
Born: 27 Apr 1871
Godparents: Joannes Delaney; Margarita Smith
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Antonius McAndrew - filius Birgittae McAndrew
Born: 30 Apr 1871
Godparents: Jacobum Mullen; Margaretta Mullen
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus McGuinty - filius Danielis McGuinty & Mariae (formerly Melvin)
Born: 3 May 1871
Godparents: Antonium Melvin; Margaretta Melvin
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaretta Law - filia Joannis Ricardi Law & Esther (formerly Ronan)
Born: 18 Apr 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Donovan; Maria Donovan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Elizabetha Warner - filia Samuelis Warner & Birgittae (formerly Cosgrove)
Born: 7 Apr 1871
Godparent: Agnes Lindley, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Birgitta McGinty - filia Patritii McGinty & Honoris (formerly McNamara)
Born: 16 Mar 1871
Godparents: Thomas McManaman; Maria McManaman
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Shea - filius Petri Shea & Catherinae (formerly McGarry)
Born: 10 May 1871
Godparents: Thomas Fox; Anna Butler
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Whitaker - filius Henrici Whitaker & Susanah (formerly Kelly)
Born: 24 Mar 1871
Godparents: Joannis Whitaker; Jane Whitaker
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jane Anne Henderson - filia Ricardi Henderson & Catherinae (formerly McDonald)
Born: 10 Mar 1871
Godparent: Henela [sic] Madden, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Heanahan - filius Thomae Heanahan & Barbarae
Born: 7 May 1871
Godparents: Thomas Coughlan; Maria Barrett
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [mother's maiden name not given]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Roberts - filius Joannis Roberts & Mariae Annae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 22 Apr 1871
Godparents: Eduardus Aspinall; Honora Shea
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Thomas Mara - filius Michaelis Mara & Honorae (formerly Heighnarty)
Born: 13 May 1871
Godparents: Thomas Lambert; Maria Conway
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Helena Shea - filia Martini Shea & Mariae (formerly Cuffe)
Born: 14 May 1871
Godparents: Joannes O'Donnell; Sara Anna Sheridan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [mother's maiden name may be Caffe]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Jane Anna Woodhead - filia Georgius Woodhead & Mariae (formerly Riley)
Born: 27 Feb 1871
Godparents: Thomas Loftus; Anna Loftus
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Robertus Barry - filius Patritii Barry & Mariae (formerly Guilfoy)
Born: 14 Mar 1871
Godparents: Geraldus Barry; Maria Anna Wittham
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Henrietta Robinson - filia Josephus Robinson & Mariae (formerly Barrett)
Born: 12 May 1870
Godparent: Maria Anna Mulloy, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Gulielmus Georgson - filius Jacobi Henrici Georgson & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly O'Leary)
Born: 17 Mar 1871
Godparents: Joannes Loder; Maria Loder
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Valentine - filius Joannis Valentine & Aliciae (formerly Duckworth)
Born: 12 May 1871
Godparents: Michael Noolan; Maria Anna Noolan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Helena Murray - filia Eduardi Murray & Annae (formerly Morris)
Born: 24 May 1871
Godparents: Eduardus Aspinall; Alicia Smith
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catharina Henry - filia Eduardus Henry & Mariae (formerly Killoran)
Born: 6 Jun 1871
Godparents: Patritius Killoran; Catharina Killoran
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Jane Moloney - filia Joannis Moloney & Birgittae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 12 Jun 1871
Godparents: Gulielmum; Margaretta Anna Baker
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [godfather's surname not given]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Lee Warburton - filia Raphaelis Warburton & Catherinae (formerly Carroll)
Born: 10 May 1871
Godparents: Michaelis McMahon; Anna Myers
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Bird - filia Thomas Bird & Helenae (formerly Sullivan)
Born: 7 Jun 1871
Godparents: Joannes Flinn; Catherina Harris
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Veronica Comstive - filia Josephi Comstive & Susana (formerly Parker)
Born: 9 Jun 1871
Godparents: Jacobum Comstive; Margaretta Isabella Comstive
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Helena Smyth - filia Jacobi Smyth & Catherinae (formerly Walsh)
Born: 6 May 1871
Godparents: Jacobum Byrnes; Catherina Rogers
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Lynch - filia Patritii Lynch & Mariae Annae (formerly Boland)
Born: 21 Jun 1871
Godparents: Albertus Holden; Joanna Anna Leech
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Helena Gelder - filia Emmanuel Gelder & Marthae (formerly Haigh)
Born: 21 Apr 1871
Godparents: Thomas Lynch; Emma Clavin?
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Whitehead - filia Gulielmi Whitehead & Margaritae (formerly Bamford)
Born: 4 Jan 1871
Godparents: Joannes Clegg; Elizabeth Bamford
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Gulielmus Wilmore - filius Gulielmi Wilmore & Elizabeth (formerly Thompson)
Born: 25 Jun 1871
Godparents: Joannes Horan; Elizabeth Devrey
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eliza Foden - filia Eli Foden & Sarae (formerly Edmundson)
Born: 25 Jun 1871
Godparents: Thomas Edmundson; Joanna Edmundson
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Cavanagh - filia Eduardi Cavanagh & Helenae (formerly Burns)
Born: Jun 1871
Godparent: Winifrida Young, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Samuel Hines - filius Elizabeth Hines
Born: 18 Jun 1871
Godparent: Maria Flanagan, Godmother
Baptised By: Thomas J. Flanagan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Martinus Burns - filius Martini Burns & Mariae (formerly Haslam)
Born: 7 Jul 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Johnson; Maria Loftus
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R. T.F.K.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Josephus Donovan - filius Dionysii Donovan & Helenae (formerly Sweeney)
Born: 27 Jun 1871
Godparents: Michael Conway; Maria Murphy
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R. T.F.K.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Daniel Waters - filius Jacobi Waters & Elizabeth (formerly Riley)
Born: 10 Jun 1871
Godparents: Georgius Eager; Maria Gratia Gudgeon
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R. T.F.K.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Helena Chadwick - filia Joannis Chadwick & Birgittae (formerly Rogers)
Born: 9 May 1871
Godparents: Joannes McGara; Maria Hall
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R. T.F.K.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Mulrooney - filius Petrus Mulrooney & Mariae (formerly Quinn)
Born: 11 Jul 1871
Godparents: Joannes Coleman; Catherina Quinn
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Gulielmus Birdie - filius Gulielmi Birdie & Hariettae (formerly Little)
Born: 19 May 1871
Godparents: Patritius Joannes Mallony; Jane Sullivan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Lee - filia Jacobi Lee & Isabellae (formerly Whittam)
Born: 30 Jun 1871
Godparents: Jacobum Whittam; Teresa Anna Whittam
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Connor - filia Gulielmi Connor & Isabellae (formerly Trevor)
Born: 22 Aug 1870
Godparent: Anna Connor, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Mitchell - filius Patritii Mitchell & Annae (formerly Durcan)
Born: 28 Jul 1871
Godparents: Joannes Padden; Maria Durcan
Baptised By: Thomas J. Flanagan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Dunlevy - filius Joannis Dunlevy & Agnetis (formerly McPale)
Born: 20 Jul 1871
Godparents: Patritius Melia; Maria Dunlevy
Baptised By: T. J. Flanagan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Carolus Gulielmus Wainscott - filius Joannis Wainscott & Mariae (formerly White)
Born: 16 Jun 1871
Godparents: Jacobus White; Phebe Wainscott
Baptised By: Thomas J. Flanagan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Luca Hurst - filia Jacobi Hurst & Lucae (formerly Southward)
Born: 3 Jun 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Nuttall; Margareta Nuttall
Baptised By: Thomas J. Flanagan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eduardus Roff - filius Gulielmi Roff & Annae (formerly Morris)
Born: 18 Jun 1871
Godparent: Catherina Sullivan, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Fredericus Ryan - filius Matthaei Ryan & Sarae (formerly Brogden)
Born: 15 Jun 1871
Godparents: Joannes Ryan; Elizabeth Edmondson
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Veronica Spenser - filia Gulielmi Spenser & Letitiae (formerly Wainscott)
Born: 30 May 1871
Godparents: Joannes Wainscott; Maria Wainscott
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Timon - filius Jacobi Timon & Mariae Joannae (formerly Shea)
Born: 31 Jul 1871
Godparents: Joannes Troy; Sara Timon
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus King - filius Ricardi King & Birgittae (formerly Broderick)
Born: 1 Aug 1871
Godparents: Patritius King; Sara Broderick
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Dogherty - filius Jacobi Dogherty & Rosae Annae (formerly Dunne)
Born: 5 Aug 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Carroll; Maria Herbert
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Bartholomeus Taylor - filius Josephi Emmanuel Taylor & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Standen)
Born: 6 Jun 1871
Godparent: Maria Taylor, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Anna Mangan - filia Michaelis Mangan & Annae (formerly Riley)
Born: 2 May 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Mangan; Anna Mangan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catharina Flynn - filia Joannis Flynn & Mariae (formerly Radley)
Born: 26 Dec 1870
Godparents: Georgius Garland; Rachel Garland
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Elizabeth Scrictland - filia Charalus Scrictland & Margaritae (formerly Mulville)
Born: 12 Jul 1871
Godparents: Joanes Griffin; Maria Coleman
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Malony - filius Joanis Malony & Mariae Annae (formerly Toly)
Born: 30 Jul 1871
Godparents: Joanes Connelly; Maria Connelly
Baptised By: Patritius O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius Manning - filius Patritii Manning & Mariae Annae (formerly Henry)
Born: 30 Jul 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Sarsfield; Bridgetta Mangan
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaritta Walsh - filia Edwardi Walsh & Mariae (formerly Humber)
Born: 17 Aug 1871
Godparents: Joanes Turmory; Sarah Golden
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Corden - filia Jacobi Corden & Elizabeth (formerly Rogers)
Born: 28 Jul 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Loftus; Elizabeth Connor
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Janna Francescus [sic] Shea - filia Joanis Shea & Annae (formerly Talbot)
Born: 23 Aug 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Talbot; Maria Shea
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jane Thompson - filia Ricardi Thompson & Jane (formerly Rogan)
Born: 20 Jul 1871
Godparent: Sara Rogan, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus McCann - filius Jacobi McCann & Aliciae (formerly Battersby)
Born: 26 May 1866
Godparents: Patritius Rogers; Maria Rogers
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Alicia McCann - filia Jacobi McCann & Aliciae (formerly Battersby)
Born: 30 Apr 1870
Godparents: Michaelis McAnulty; Margaretta McAnulty
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Bullock - filia Josephi Bullock & Mariae Annae (formerly McGlynn)
Born: 15 Aug 1871
Godparents: Carolus Massy; Maria Bullock
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Clare - filia Jacobi Clare & Birgittae (formerly Silk)
Born: 25 Aug 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Jordan; Maria Rogan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Daly - filia Gulielmi Daly & Annae (formerly Murry)
Born: 11 Aug 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Carroll; Catherina Manion
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Mulholland - filia Patritius Mulholland & Birgittae (formerly Marron)
Born: 24 Aug 1871
Godparents: Bernardus Gaughan; Catherina Connor
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Norton - filia Thomae Norton & Mariae (formerly O'Donnell)
Born: 29 Aug 1871
Godparents: Augustinus Leonard; Anna Smith
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Helena Mannion - filia Joannis Mannion & Catherinae (formerly Gaughan)
Born: 18 Aug 1871
Godparents: Thomas Gaughan; Birgitta Gaughan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Martinus Berry - filius Alexandris Berry & Catherinae (formerly Riley)
Born: 26 Aug 1871
Godparent: Sara Goulden, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joanes Thomas Cody - filius David Cody & Mariae (formerly Connor)
Born: 26 Aug 1871
Godparents: Petrus Grant; Hellena Parker
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Edwardus Tighe - filius Joanis Tighe & Bridgettae (formerly Cogan)
Born: 29 Aug 1871
Godparents: Michael Houley; Maria Coleman
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Gordon - filius Patritii Gordon & Catharinae (formerly O'Donnell)
Born: 22? Aug 1871
Godparents: Antonius Gordon; Bridgetta Killory
Notes: [date of birth could be 2nd August]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Georgius Henricus Mills - filius Georgii Mills & Elizabeth (formerly Stairs)
Born: 3 Aug 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Whelan; Julia Monk
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sarah Ford - filia Patritii Ford & Mariae (formerly Kelly)
Born: 1 Sep 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Beggan; Catherina Mulroney
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaritta Hellena Mulroney - filia Patritii Mulroney & Mariae (formerly Roney)
Born: 20 Aug 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Mulroney; Maria Annae Kearns
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catherina Hays - filia Catherinae Hays
Born: 27 Aug 1871
Godparents: Eduardus Dillon; Birgitta Dillon
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Notes: Non. Con. X [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Georgius Gulielmus Astin - filius Georgii Astin & Margaritae (formerly Holihan)
Born: 21 Aug 1871
Godparent: Hellena Holihan, Godmother
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Tierney - filius Dionysius Tierney & Charlotte (formerly Meehan)
Born: 11 Aug 1871
Godparents: Petrus Rice; Eliza Chapman
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [date of baptism out of chronological sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Byrne - filius Thomae Byrne & Catherinae (formerly Dolan)
Born: 14 ? 1871
Godparents: Thomas McGuire; Maria Buchannon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [month of birth has been written as both August and September, and both have been
deleted. Date of baptism is out of chronological sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Josephus Ashworth - filius Joannis Ashworth & Rose Annae (formerly Carrack)
Born: 16 Aug 1871
Godparents: Gulielmus Whittle; Rose Anna Podesta
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Notes: [date of baptism out of chronological sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Sara Anna Gallagher - filia Martinus Gallagher & Birgittae (formerly Melvin)
Born: 11 Sep 1871
Godparents: Marcus Noon; Birgitta Melvin
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Helena Kendal - filia Francisci Kendal & Birgittae (formerly Brennan)
Born: 10 Aug 1871
Godparents: Thomas Conway; Elizabetha Gordon
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Agnes Gordon - filia Jacobi Gordon & Mariae Annae (formerly Boyle)
Born: 12 Sep 1871
Godparents: Martinus Boyle; Catharina Deehan
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Anna Nuttall - filia Henrici Nuttall & Annae (formerly Emmett)
Born: 9 Sep 1871
Godparents: Joannes Halsall; Maria Anna Bullock
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Franciscus Gallagher - filius Jacobi Gallagher & Annae (formerly Barrett)
Born: 9 Sep 1871
Godparent: Margarita Thomas, Godmother
Baptised By: Thoma J. Flanagan M. R.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Rosa Anna Redfern - filia Georgii Redfern & Margaritae (formerly McCoy)
Born: 29 Apr 1871
Godparents: Martinus Flanigan; Margarita McEvoy
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ellena Lee - filia Patritii Lee & Annae (formerly Power)
Born: 22 Sep 1871
Godparents: Michael Lee; Maria Lee
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Izabella Baldwin - filia Jacobi Baldwin & Elizabeth (formerly Philbin)
Born: 1 Jun 1870
Godparent: Anna Philbin, Godmother
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabeth Baldwin - filia Jacobi Baldwin & Elizabeth (formerly Philbin)
Born: 3 Aug 1871
Godparent: Anna Smyth, Godmother
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Barker - filius Gulielmi Barker & Catherinae (formerly Pheley)
Born: 18 Apr 1871
Godparent: Maria Connor, Godmother
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Riley - filia Josephi Riley & Izabella (formerly Witaker)
Born: 21 Mar 1871
Godparent: Ellena Bird, Godmother
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Alfred Molloy - filius Michaelis Molloy & Mariae Annae (formerly Valentine)
Born: 8 Jul 1871
Godparent: Maria Molloy, Godmother
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joannes Mullen - filius Thomas Mullen & Annae (formerly Connor)
Born: 8 Sep 1871
Godparents: Gulielmus Flanagan; Catherina Brannan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Patritius McNaney - filius Charalaus McNaney & Mariae (formerly Fitzpatrick)
Born: 9 Sep 1871
Godparents: Joanes Rogan; Anna Galaspy
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Hall - filius Fergi Hall & Sarah (formerly Burn)
Born: 21 Jun 1870
Godparents: Patritius Donovan; Sarah Donovan
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Gulielmus Hopkins - filius Andrew Hopkins & Mariae (formerly Connor)
Born: 15 Oct 1871
Godparents: Michaelis Rogers; Maria Connor
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Antonius Arthur - filius Jacobi Arthur & Susannae (formerly Jervis)
Born: 18 Oct 1871
Godparents: Joannis Gilger; Maria Gilger
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margaretta Casey - filia Joannis Casey & Elizabethae (formerly Acroyd)
Born: 14 Oct 1871
Godparents: Gulielmus Casey; Margaretta Casey
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Thomas Mullin - filius Jacobi Mullin & Honoris (formerly Walsh)
Born: 31 Oct 1871
Godparents: Richardus Mullin; Maria Mullin
Baptised By: Patrick O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Josephus Hool - filius Jacobi Hool & Alicii (formerly Law)
Born: 2 Nov 1871
Godparents: Martinus Berry; Anna Berry
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Agnes McGuire - filia Joannis McGuire & Anastasiae (formerly Power)
Born: 27 Oct 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Lee; Catharina McGuire
Baptised By: Henrico Jones Miss. Apos.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Elizabetha Anna Green - filia Gulielmi Green & Mariae (formerly Pugh)
Born: 4 Nov 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Green; Elizabetha Anna Pugh
Baptised By: Henrico Jones Miss. Apos.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Cregg - filia Gulielmi Cregg & Birgittae (formerly Howard)
Born: 31 Oct 1871
Godparents: Martinus Cregg; Maria Madden
Baptised By: Henrico Jones Miss. Apos.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Crain - filia Mark Crain & Helenae (formerly Sullivan)
Born: 2 Nov 1871
Godparents: Martin Durkin; Maria Durkin
Baptised By: Henrico Jones Miss. Apos.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Emilia Miles - filia Henrici Miles & Margaritae (Hayhurt) [sic]
Born: 1 Oct 1871
Godparent: Maria Hayhurst, Godmother
Baptised By: Henrico Jones Miss. Apos.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria O'Neil - filia Jacobi O'Neil & Margaritae (formerly Galaher)
Born: 1 Nov 1871
Godparent: Maria Galaher, Godmother
Baptised By: Patritius O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Charalaus Reddy - filius Patritii Reddy & Briggitae (formerly Gibbins)
Born: 3 Nov 1871
Godparents: Austinus Reddy; Briggitta Melen
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Ellena Bradshaw - filia Austini Bradshaw & Sarah (formerly Ferguson)
Born: 7 Nov 1871
Godparents: Arthur Bradshaw; Briggita McClain
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Eliza Anna White - filia Jacobi White & Elizae (formerly Dunne)
Born: 8 Nov 1871
Godparents: Dionysius Farrell; Birgittam Lavan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Marshall - filius Henrici Marshall & Elizabethae (formerly Matthews)
Born: 4 Dec 1871
Godparents: Jacobus Conley; Jane Anna Leach
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Edith Rachel Fishwick - filia Jacobi Fishwick & Annae Elizae (formerly Appleby)
Born: 28 Oct 1871
Godparents: Danielis Arrowsmith; Maria Fishwick
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Jana Sullivan - filia Patritii Sullivan & Margaritae (formerly Cullin)
Born: 16 Apr 1871
Godparents: Franciscus Dillon; Brigitta Lynch
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Josephus Aspin - filius Eli Aspin & Mariae (formerly Quin)
Born: 26 Nov 1871
Godparents: Michael Walsh; Anna Hopkins
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Walsh - filia Michael Walsh & Mariae (formerly Gordon)
Born: 26 Nov 1871
Godparents: Patritius Walsh; Catherina Walsh
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Margarita Walsh - filia Michael Walsh & Mariae (formerly Gordon)
Born: 26 Nov 1871
Godparent: Anna Gelaspy, Godmother
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Martha Rice - filia Martini Rice & Annae (formerly Heaney)
Born: 22 Nov 1871
Godparents: John Stuart; Janna Stuart
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Joanes Egan - filius Denneii Egan & Annae (formerly Lavan)
Born: 4 Dec 1871
Godparents: Michael Lyons; Margarita Walsh
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Albertus Halsell - filius Thomae Halsell & Mariae Annae (formerly McTire)
Born: 25 Nov 1871
Godparents: Joanes Halsell; Esther Gainer
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Flanagan - filia Michael Flanagan & Catherinae (formerly Killorn)
Born: 25 Nov 1871
Godparents: Thomas Kenney; Margarita Loftus
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Helenae O'Sullivan - filia Danielis O'Sullivan & Sarae (formerly Whittham)
Born: 3 Oct 1871
Godparents: Joannes W. Sutcliffe Whittham; Catherina O'Sullivan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Nuttall - filia David Nuttall & Elizabetha (formerly Halsall)
Born: 7 Dec 1871
Godparents: Henricum Nuttall; Maria Annam Bullock
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Walter James Hunt - filius Henrici Hunt & Jane Anna (formerly Martin)
Born: 8 Sep 1871
Godparents: Joannes Thomas Wareing; Maria Anna Green
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Catherina Maguire - filia Thomae Maguire & Mariae (formerly Feeley)
Born: 6 Dec 1871
Godparents: Birgitta Finn; Patritius Guinan
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Jacobus Henricus O'Malley - filius Jacobi O'Malley & Janae (formerly Holmes)
Born: 10 Dec 1871
Godparent: Maria Kelsh, Godmother
Baptised By: P. O'Connell
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Rose Anne Downes - filia Jacobi Downes & Catherinae (formerly Higgins)
Born: 21 Dec 1871
Godparents: Patrick Higgins; Maria Hogan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Maria Jane Deehan - filia Jacobi Deehan & Jane (formerly Keegan)
Born: 18 Dec 1871
Godparents: Catherina Deehan; Gulielmus Flanagan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 208
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Mary of the Assumption, Burnley, Lancashire
Anna Aspinall - filia Gulielmi Aspinall & Anne (formerly Brophy)
Born: 26 Dec 1871
Godparents: Thomas Bate George; Maria George
Baptised By: M. E. Dillon
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1881, Page 208
Source: Original Register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1872 - 1874