|
The Church of St John the Divine, Pemberton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John the Divine
in the Township of Pemberton, Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1879 - 1893
Baptisms for 1882 - 1884
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1879 - 1881
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1881
Abode: Norley Road Pemberton
Occupation: Master Waste Man
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cheetham - [Child] of Margery Cheetham
Born: 25 Oct 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1879
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Marsh - [Child] of Mary Marsh
Born: 25 Sep 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Winstanley - [Child] of Joseph Winstanley & Ann
Born: 22 Dec 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Winstanley - [Child] of Peter Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Birtie Roby - [Child] of Nemiah Roby
Born: 12 Nov 1881
Abode: Enfield St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Margaret
Born: 4 Dec 1881
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Parr - [Child] of Ann Parr
Born: 25 Sep 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: [Baptism year recorded as 1881, presumably in error]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1880
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John William Round - [Child] of James Round & Martha
Born: 3 Nov 1881
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Stockley - [Child] of Edward Stockley & Margaret
Born: 7 Nov 1882 [sic]
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Grundy - [Child] of Henry Grundy & Martha
Born: 10 Dec 1878
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ralph Grundy - [Child] of Henry Grundy & Martha
Born: 9 Oct 1876
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Hilton - [Child] of Peter Hilton & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 Dec 1881
Abode: Smithy Brook Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Alice
Born: 26 Nov 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Freeman - [Child] of Jane Freeman
Born: 25 Dec 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Gee - [Child] of Peter Gee & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Charlotte Topping - [Child] of Thomas Topping & Mary
Born: 21 Oct 1881
Abode: Nr. Halfway House Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Nov 1881 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnstone - [Child] of John Johnstone & Sarah
Born: 13 Mar 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Nov 1881 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Baxter - [Child] of Thomas Baxter & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker in factory
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Nov 1881 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Mason - [Child] of Mary Ellen Mason
Born: 14 May 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Nov 1881 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Hilton - [Child] of Matthew Hilton & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Nov 1881 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Green - [Child] of Robert Green & Ann
Born: 6 Oct 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Dec 1881 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Williams - [Child] of Elizabeth Williams
Born: 12 Dec 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Dec 1881 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Richard Hough - [Child] of Henry Hough & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Dec 1881 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Henry Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Jane
Born: 23 Feb 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Benson - [Child] of Richard Benson & Alice
Born: 28 Dec 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Unsworth - [Child] of Joseph Unsworth & Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Albert Melling - [Child] of Samuel Melling & Alice
Born: 15 Jul 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Fairhurst - [Child] of James Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 19 Nov 1881
Abode: Clapgate Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Gaskell - [Child] of Ellen Gaskell
Born: 29 Jan 1882
Abode: Orrell Bell, Orrell
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - [Child] of Peter Ashcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1881
Abode: Fleet Street Pemberton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - [Child] of Peter Ashcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1881
Abode: Fleet Street Pemberton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lily Myers Ashurst - [Child] of Margaret Ashurst
Born: 29 Dec 1881
Abode: Billinge Higher End
Occupation: Mill Worker
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Abraham Peter Collinge - [Child] of James Collinge & Ruth
Born: 19 Dec 1881
Abode: Factory Field Orrell
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Anne Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Ellen
Born: 4 Aug 1881
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Thomas Sharrock - [Child] of Elizabeth Sharrock
Born: 4 Oct 1878
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 29 Sep 1881
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catherine Highton - [Child] of George Highton & Sarah
Born: 11 Nov 1881
Abode: Orrell Bell, Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Atherton - [Child] of Jane Atherton
Born: 21 Jan 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Jenett
Born: 1 Sep 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Oakley - [Child] of Joseph Oakley & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1882 [sic]
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Herbert Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Sarah Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1881
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Henry Smallshaw - [Child] of Sarah Ann Smallshaw
Born: 25 Jan 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Martha
Born: 21 Dec 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1881
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Elizabeth Liptrot - [Child] of John Liptrot & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1881
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Aspinall - [Child] of James Aspinall & Sarah Ellen
Born: 1 Jan 1882
Abode: Woodford Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Wildman - [Child] of John Thomas Wildman & Margaret
Born: 25 Dec 1881
Abode: Spring Bank Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Pennington - [Child] of Samuel Pennington & Sarah
Born: 29 Dec 1881
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Lythgoe - [Child] of Ralph Lythgoe & Sarah Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Leyland - [Child] of Thomas Leyland & Ellen
Born: 26 Dec 1881
Abode: Clapgate Pemberton
Occupation: Lamp Maker
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Turtle - [Child] of William Turtle & Alice
Born: 17 Jan 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Mother's name first recorded as Mary, then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Smalley - [Child] of Joseph Smalley & Sarah
Born: 26 Apr 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Fairclough - [Child] of Sabetus Fairclough & Margaret
Born: 26 Sep 1881
Abode: Nr. Halfway House Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gaskell - [Child] of Robert Gaskell & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1881
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Peet - [Child] of Samuel Peet & Margaret
Born: 19 Feb 1881
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Susannah Rylance - [Child] of James Rylance & Sarah
Born: 2 Dec 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Rachel Hitchen - [Child] of William Hitchen & Jane
Born: 14 Jan 1882
Abode: Nr. Halfway House Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Benfold - [Child] of Thomas Benfold & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Jan 1882
Abode: Nr. Gathurst Orrell
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Ann Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jul 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Ashurst - [Child] of James Ashurst & Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of James Green & Alice
Born: 23 Apr 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Maria
Born: 25 Dec 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Maria
Born: Jun
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Downham - [Child] of Robert Downham & Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1882
Abode: Billinge Higher End
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lucy Law - [Child] of James Law & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Feb 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of Henry Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
David Farrimond - [Child] of Thomas Farrimond & Catharine
Born: 27 Jan 1882
Abode: Platt Bridge Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Rigby - [Child] of John Thomas Rigby & Mary Ellen
Born: 16 Mar 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane McGrath - [Child] of Mark McGrath & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jan 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Check Weighman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Jane
Born: 17 Jan 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Hitchen - [Child] of Henry Hitchen & Jane
Born: 17 Feb 1882
Abode: Platt Bridge Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Winnard - [Child] of James Winnard & Mary
Born: 23 Feb 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Clara Louisa Irving - [Child] of Walter Hugh Irving & Mary Louisa
Born: 27 Jan 1882
Abode: 315 Ormskirk Road, Pemberton
Occupation: Bank-cashier
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Banks - [Child] of James Banks & Margaret
Born: 3 Feb 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Rylance - [Child] of William Rylance & Ann
Born: 7 Jan 1882
Abode: Bedford St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Lydia
Born: 7 Feb 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Watkinson - [Child] of James Watkinson & Isabella
Born: 17 Feb 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Benjamin Penney - [Child] of Thomas Penney & Ellen
Born: 15 Jan 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Louisa Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Ann
Born: 25 Jan 1882
Abode: Tunstal Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Liptrot - [Child] of James Liptrot & Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Liptrot - [Child] of James Liptrot & Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Mary
Born: 3 Mar 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Alice
Born: 11 Dec 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Nevin - [Child] of Alexander Nevin & Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1882
Abode: Joynson Terrace Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine fitter
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Rigby - [Child] of Thomas Rigby & Sarah
Born: 27 Feb 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Arthur Rollins - [Child] of Thomas Rollins & Ellen
Born: 15 Feb 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Catherine
Abode: Ormskirk Road Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Edward Postlethwaite - [Child] of Braithwaite Postlethwaite & Margaret
Abode: Orrell Mount Cottage Orrell
Occupation: Assistant Magistrates Clerk
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Ernest Postlethwaite - [Child] of Braithwaite Postlethwaite & Magaret [sic]
Born: 15 Sep 1880
Abode: Orrell Mount Cottage Orrell
Occupation: Assistant Magistrates Clerk
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Arthur Atherton Postlethwaite - [Child] of Braithwaite Postlethwaite & Margaret
Born: 28 Feb 1882
Abode: Orrell Mount Cottage Orrell
Occupation: Assistant Magistrates Clerk
Baptised by: Charles R. Pollock
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Worthington - [Child] of William Worthington & Mary
Born: 17 Mar 1882
Abode: Nr. Halfway House Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug 1879
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Thomas Lowe - [Child] of Peter Lowe & Ellen
Born: 23 Mar 1882
Abode: Nr. Halfway House Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Nicholson - [Child] of Henry Nicholson & Margaret
Born: 25 Jan 1882
Abode: Enfield St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Rylance - [Child] of John Rylance & Martha
Born: 25 Mar 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington & Jane
Born: 16 Feb 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Foster - [Child] of Margaret Foster
Born: 3 Mar 1882
Abode: Tunstall Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Calderbank Heywood - [Child] of Elizabeth Heywood
Born: 27 Mar 1882
Abode: Smiths Lane Orrell
Occupation: Machine girl
Notes: R
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Dorothy
Born: 11 Apr 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Glover - [Child] of Thomas Glover & Jane
Born: 16 Mar 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - [Child] of Roger Wright & Esther
Born: 20 Mar 1882
Abode: Fleet St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1882
Abode: Carr Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Darbyshire - [Child] of John Darbyshire & Esther
Born: 25 Mar 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Box repairer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Glover - [Child] of James Glover & Eliza
Born: 12 Feb 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah
Born: 7 Apr 1882
Abode: Gibralter St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Barford - [Child] of Robert Barford & Agnes
Born: 14 ? 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker in factory
Notes: [Birth month difficult to read due to smudging of image]
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Mar 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Sherrington - [Child] of John Sherrington & Mary
Born: 18 Jan 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Hand
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Arthur William Hampson - [Child] of James Adolphus Hampson & Anne
Born: 2 Mar 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Ellen
Born: 23 Mar 1882
Abode: Jacksons Lane Orrell
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Gaskell - [Child] of Paul Gaskell & Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1882
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Gaskell - [Child] of Peter Gaskell & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1882
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine Winder
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Ashurst - [Child] of William Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 25 Mar 1882
Abode: Lane Ends, Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Moses Roby - [Child] of Henry Roby & Ellen
Born: 29 Apr 1882
Abode: Fleet St. Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Charnock - [Child] of Elizabeth Charnock
Born: 3 Apr 1881
Abode: Enfield Street Pemberton
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Apr 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Paterson - [Child] of William Paterson & Alice
Born: 20 Mar 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington
Abode: Fleet St. Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington
Abode: Fleet St. Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Arthur Alker - [Child] of Thomas Alker & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Apr 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Hitchen - [Child] of Thomas Hitchen & Ann
Born: 12 Feb 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Mary
Born: Aug 1866
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Ellen
Born: 15 Apr 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Bus Driver
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Caroline Whitburn - [Child] of Henry Bennett Whitburn & Mary
Born: 24 Jun 1858
Abode: Leigh Cottage Orrell
Occupation: Cashier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Livsey - [Child] of Hezekiah Livsey & Eliza
Born: 19 Dec 1856
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Station Master
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Hill - [Child] of Thomas Hill & Ellen
Born: 2 Mar 1871
Abode: Fleet St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Sarah
Born: 14 May 1865
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Margaret
Born: 23 Apr 1862
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Nail Maker
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Taylor - [Child] of Mary Ann Taylor
Born: 8 Dec 1865
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Notes: Adult [John Gorner, collier, recorded as father then deleted}
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Dean - [Child] of Henry Dean & Alice
Born: 11 Nov 1857
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Nail Maker
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Ann Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Dec 1867
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Planer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Dickinson - [Child] of James Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar 1867
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Amelia Dickinson - [Child] of James Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep 1863
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Emily Freeman - [Child] of Charles Freeman & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1866
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Penk - [Child] of William Penk & Alice
Born: 16 Feb 1865
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Aug 1865
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Planer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Deakin - [Child] of Jonathan Deakin & Elizabeth
Abode: Fleet St. Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Adult
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Baynes - [Child] of Jeffery Baynes & Ellen
Born: 28 Apr 1882
Abode: Rose Hill Pemberton
Occupation: Registrar of Births etc.
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
May Gaskell - [Child] of Ellen Gaskell
Born: 29 Jan 1882
Abode: Bell Orrell
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Barton - [Child] of James Barton & Ann
Born: 3 May 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Derbyshire - [Child] of William Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1881
Abode: City Engine Inn, Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elijah Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Ann
Born: 4 May 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Swift - [Child] of James Swift & Margaret
Born: 2 Apr 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jessie Ashurst - [Child] of James Ashurst & Alice
Born: 27 Mar 1880
Abode: South View Orrell
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Nixon - [Child] of William Nixon & Mary
Born: 8 May 1882
Abode: Sandy Lane Orrell
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: [This entry was duplicated as No.783 then deleted]
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Downham - [Child] of William Downham & Jane
Born: 11 May 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Dawber - [Child] of James Dawber & Hannah
Born: 22 May 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Mary
Born: 5 May 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Derbyshire - [Child] of Peter Derbyshire & Ellen
Born: 24 May 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Bradshaw - [Child] of Henry Bradshaw & Alice
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Helen Muriel Harbottle - [Child] of William Hepple Harbottle & Jessie Helen
Born: 23 Oct 1880
Abode: Latham House Orrell
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Gerald Leigh Harbottle - [Child] of William Hepple Harbottle & Jessie Helen
Born: 7 Apr 1882
Abode: Latham House Orrell
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edward Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Ellen
Born: 25 May 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Greenall - [Child] of Richard Greenall & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1880
Abode: Brook Lane Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Cottam - [Child] of Alice Cottam
Abode: Fleet St. Pemberton
Notes: [Father's name entered as Thomas then deleted]
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Alice
Born: 4 May 1882
Abode: Woodford Street Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lilian Dalzell - [Child] of Johnstone Dalzell & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr 1882
Abode: Bell Cottage Orrell
Occupation: Coke Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Harold Dalzell - [Child] of Johnstone Dalzell & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr 1882
Abode: Bell Cottage Orrell
Occupation: Coke Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ernest Henry Liptrot - [Child] of Henry Liptrot & Anne
Born: 26 May 1882
Abode: New York U S America
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jessie Williams - [Child] of Hannah Williams
Born: 17 Jun 1882
Abode: 227 Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Domestic servant
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Hannah
Abode: Poke Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Esther Rothwell -
Abode: Loch Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P [Parent's names not recorded but father's occupation entered as Collier]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Catherine
Born: 19 Jan 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Helen Leigh - [Child] of Peter Leigh & Ellen
Born: 2 Jun 1882
Abode: Gibralter Street Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Clara White - [Child] of Thomas White & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun 1882
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birthdate first entered as March 27 1880 and child named Jessie. These were
deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Peter Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Amelia
Born: 24 Oct 1880
Abode: Brook Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Winstanley - [Child] of George Winstanley & Ann
Born: 21 Jun 1882
Abode: 17 Enfield Street Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Laithwaite - [Child] of John Fisher Laithwaite & Ann
Born: 7 May 1882
Abode: New Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Newton - [Child] of William Newton
Born: 6 May 1881
Abode: Wardley Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Alice
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Phoebe Ann Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Margaret
Born: 13 Mar 1880
Abode: Bell Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Jane Ormeshire - [Child] of Edward Ormeshire & Ellen
Born: 19 Apr 1882
Abode: Whalley House Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Aspey - [Child] of Peter Aspey & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1882
Abode: Bell Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Cheetham - [Child] of Samuel Cheetham & Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1882
Abode: Platt Bridge Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ashcroft - [Child] of Robert Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 3 Jul 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - [Child] of Solomon Whittaker & Eliza
Born: 13 Jul 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Hitchen - [Child] of Edwin Hitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Jane
Born: 8 Jun 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Melling - [Child] of Martha Melling
Born: 20 Jul 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Harriet Susannah Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Aspy - [Child] of Thomas Aspy & Ann
Born: 20 Jul 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 May 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Peter Lowton - [Child] of Thomas Lowton & Ellen
Born: 27 Oct 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Thomas Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Mary Ellen
Born: 1 Jun 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Telegraph Officer
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Jul 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton (Glasgow)
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elena Birchall - [Child] of John Birchall & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer in Coal Pit
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Weston - [Child] of Ralph Weston & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun 1882
Abode: Poke Street Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Oldfield - [Child] of William Oldfield & Ellen
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Brook Lane Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Calderbank - [Child] of William Calderbank & Jane
Born: 19 Jun
Notes: [This entry was entered as shown then deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Hitchin - [Child] of Jane Hitchin
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Bell Orrell
Occupation: Domestic servant
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Platt - [Child] of Richard Platt & Sarah Ann
Born: 6 Aug 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Mary
Born: 5 Aug 1882
Abode: North Row Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Phoeby Jackson Liptrot - [Child] of Thomas Liptrot & Margaret
Born: 13 Jul 1882
Abode: Bell Lane Orrell
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Catherine
Born: 13 Aug 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Marriott - [Child] of Thomas Marriott & Sarah
Born: 15 Aug 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Barton - [Child] of Isaac Barton & Ellen
Born: 13 Mar 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Alker - [Child] of Thomas Alker & Esther
Born: 13 Jul 1882
Abode: Rose Hill Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Aug 1882
Abode: Church Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Wright - [Child] of Richard Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr 1882
Abode: Brook Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Derbyshire - [Child] of William Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Gerrard - [Child] of Timothy Gerrard & Martha
Born: 18 May 1882
Abode: Enfield Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Burns - [Child] of Thomas Burns & Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1882
Abode: Bartons Street Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Winnard - [Child] of John Winnard & Margaret
Born: 27 Aug 1882
Abode: Fleet Street Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Cartwright - [Child] of John Cartwright & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Lowe - [Child] of Henry Lowe & Margaret
Born: 16 Apr 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Taberner - [Child] of Mary Ann Taberner
Born: 19 Jun 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Davies - [Child] of Mark Davies & Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1881
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hewitt - [Child] of John Hewitt & Martha Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Margaret
Born: 14 Aug 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine man
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Burns - [Child] of Joseph Burns & Jane
Born: 15 Aug 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Kay - [Child] of Mary Ann Kay
Born: 5 Sep 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Pennington - [Child] of Elizabeth Pennington
Born: 7 Aug 1882
Abode: Scots Field, Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Ann
Born: 17 Jan 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Maud Howard - [Child] of Samuel Howard & Dinah
Born: 28 Jul 1882
Abode: Nr. Gathurst Orrell
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Tazey - [Child] of William Tazey & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Aug 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Burns - [Child] of William Burns & Mary Ellen
Born: 27 May 1880
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Burns - [Child] of William Burns & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Sep 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Agnes Darbyshire - [Child] of Joseph Darbyshire & Eliza
Born: 30 Aug 1882
Abode: Woodford St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Albert Benfold - [Child] of Lucy Benfold
Born: 23 Aug 1882
Abode: Nr. Gathurst Orrell
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Ann
Born: 9 Sep 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Alice
Born: 21 Sep 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Mary
Born: 5 Jul 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Bibby - [Child] of William Bibby & Margaret
Born: 28 Aug 1882
Abode: Holgates Lane Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Whaley - [Child] of Robert Whaley & Martha
Born: 13 Aug 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Check Weighman
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Farrimond - [Child] of Spencer Farrimond & Alice
Born: 8 Sep 1882
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Hunt Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edna Alice Derbyshire - [Child] of Robert Derbyshire & Jane
Born: 17 Aug 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Cadman - [Child] of William Cadman & Hannah
Born: 13 Sep 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eleanor Coates Webster - [Child] of William Webster & Lavinia
Born: 16 Sep 1882
Abode: Rose Hill Pemberton
Occupation: Assistant Overseer
Baptised by: John Hunt Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Harriet Cicely Mitchell - [Child] of Harry Mitchell & Frances Jane
Born: 28 Aug 1882
Abode: Pemberton Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Notes: [A perpendicular cross was written in the margin against this entry]
Baptised by: Harry Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 8 Sep 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Swift - [Child] of Richard Swift & Alice
Born: 10 Mar 1882
Abode: Orrell Bell, Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Mary
Born: 1 Aug 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jonathan Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Alice Rothwell - [Child] of Thomas Rothwell & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1882
Abode: Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Brimelow - [Child] of John Brimelow & Ellen
Born: 4 Sep 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Fairhurst - [Child] of James Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 31 Aug 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Freeman - [Child] of Charles Freeman & Susannah
Born: 15 Oct 1882
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Ellen
Born: 18 Sep 1882
Abode: New Houses Winstanley
Occupation: Pit Carpenter
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1878
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Rutter - [Child] of William Rutter & Margaret
Born: 20 Jun 1880
Abode: Barton St. Pemberton
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Rutter - [Child] of William Rutter & Margaret
Born: 11 Mar 1881
Abode: Barton St. Pemberton
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Rutter - [Child] of William Rutter & Margaret
Born: 14 Sep 1882
Abode: Barton St. Pemberton
Occupation: Underlooker
Notes: [Child's name first recorded as John then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Barton - [Child] of Ellen Barton
Born: 5 Aug 1882
Abode: Bell Lane Orrell
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Melling - [Child] of Samuel Melling & Ellen
Born: 16 Oct 1882
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Sharrock - [Child] of Henry Sharrock & Alice
Born: 9 Jun 1881
Abode: Johnson St. Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Mary
Born: 16 May 1881
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Ashcroft - [Child] of Margaret Ann Ashcroft
Born: 3 Jun 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Foy - [Child] of Nathan Fairhurst Foy & Sarah
Born: 1 Mar 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Topping - [Child] of Richard Topping & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Jane
Born: 23 Sep 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Owen Robert Barrow - [Child] of Robert Barrow & Mary
Born: 29 Jul 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Harriet Leyland - [Child] of James Leyland & Sarah
Born: 28 Apr 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Bayliss - [Child] of Levi Bayliss & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Birth and Baptism dates first recorded in error as for next entry then deleted
and corrected]
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Lowe - [Child] of Ralph Lowe & Alice
Born: 22 Sep 1881
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birth and Baptism dates first recorded in error as for previous entry then
deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Jolly - [Child] of Joseph Jolly & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1882
Abode: Rosehill Pemberton
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Dawber - [Child] of Thomas Dawber & Sarah
Born: 2 Sep 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Smalley - [Child] of Thomas Smalley & Ellen
Born: 14 Jun 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Pitman
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edith Susannah Bywater - [Child] of William Athorn Bywater & Helen
Born: 3 Sep 1882
Abode: Spring Bank Pemberton
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Charlotte Ann Elliott - [Child] of John Elliott & Ann
Born: 6 Apr 1881
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Underlooker
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharrock - [Child] of Thomas Sharrock & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Shovelton Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1882
Abode: 338 Ormskirk Road, Pemberton
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edward Wright - [Child] of Jane Wright
Born: 7 Aug 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Ann Jane
Born: 17 Jun 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Robinson - [Child] of Martha Ellen Robinson
Born: 31 Oct 1882
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Domestic servant
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Grundy - [Child] of Thomas Grundy & Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Margaret
Born: 1 May 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Mary
Born: 16 Nov 1882
Abode: Fleet St. Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simm - [Child] of Sarah Simm
Born: 11 Oct 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Martha
Born: 19 Oct 1882
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Smalley - [Child] of Joseph Smalley & Sarah
Born: 19 Nov 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Catherine
Born: 9 Dec 1882
Abode: Fleet Street Orrell
Occupation: Private Marine Service
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Ellen
Born: 14 Nov 1882
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1882
Abode: Fleet Street Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Clough - [Child] of Eliza Clough
Born: 19 Oct 1882
Abode: Fleet St. Orrell
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Ellen
Born: 5 Jan 1882
Abode: Crawford Village Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Alker - [Child] of Frederick Alker & Anne
Born: 9 Dec 1882
Abode: Stephens Farm Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Thomas Gore - [Child] of Alice Gore
Born: 8 Dec 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormeshire - [Child] of George Ormeshire & Hannah
Born: 27 Nov 1882
Abode: Cross Brook Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Charles Parker & Sarah Ellen
Born: 2 Dec 1882
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Miller - [Child] of Elisha Miller & Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1881
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jemmy Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Jane
Born: 9 Dec 1882
Abode: Park Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Ainscough - [Child] of Robert Ainscough & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Arkwright - [Child] of Samuel Arkwright & Ellen
Born: 8 May 1875
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Arkwright - [Child] of Samuel Arkwright & Ellen
Born: 23 Mar 1878
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lizzie Harrison - [Child] of Ann Harrison
Born: 29 Nov 1882
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Domestic servant
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1882
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Nicholson - [Child] of Harry Nicholson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1882
Abode: Atherton Farm Winstanley
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catherine Powell - [Child] of Joseph Powell & Catherine
Born: 10 Nov 1882
Abode: Little Church Street, Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1882
Abode: Platt Bridge Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Winstanley - [Child] of Matthew Winstanley & Mary
Born: 9 Dec 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Arkwright - [Child] of Dennis Arkwright & Margery
Born: 17 Dec 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Hughes & Sarah Ann
Born: 13 Jan 1883
Abode: Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Woosey - [Child] of James Woosey & Ellen
Born: 26 Dec 1882
Abode: Wingate Farm Pemberton
Occupation: Banksman
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Ashurst - [Child] of Joseph Ashurst & Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Greenall - [Child] of Thomas Greenall & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1882
Abode: Rose Hill Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Worthington - [Child] of Joseph Worthington & Sarah
Born: 2 Dec 1882
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Fossett - [Child] of Christopher Fossett & Margaret
Born: 9 Feb 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Sweep
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Esther Halliwell - [Child] of John Halliwell & Catharine
Born: 1 May 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lilian Astley - [Child] of William Astley & Harriet
Born: 28 Jul 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Melling - [Child] of James Melling & Caroline
Born: 14 Sep 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Railway Inspector
Notes: [Baptism year entered as 1881, presumably in error]
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Glover - [Child] of Margaret Glover
Born: 2 Jan 1882
Abode: Wigan
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Richard Sherrington - [Child] of James Sherrington & Ann
Born: 28 Sep 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lilian Beatrice Louisa Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Emma Louisa
Born: 31 Oct 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Daniel - [Child] of Eliza Daniel
Born: 3 Sep 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Irvine - [Child] of John Irvine & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Hollingshead - [Child] of George Hollingshead & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Just - [Child] of James Just & Ellen
Born: 8 Oct 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Emily West - [Child] of Thomas West & Jane Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer in Coal Pit
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Baxendale - [Child] of John Baxendale & Martha
Born: 4 Nov 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Nov 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Leigh - [Child] of James Leigh & Ellen
Born: 28 Nov 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker in factory
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Andrew Brown Tickle - [Child] of James Tickle & Catharine Wilson
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catharine Mason - [Child] of James Mason & Lucy
Born: 5 Dec 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Dec 1882 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mabel Platt - [Child] of Joseph Platt & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Catterall - [Child] of Adam Catterall & Hannah
Born: 2 Sep 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Martha
Born: 25 Nov 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Heaton - [Child] of Alfred Heaton & Frances
Born: 4 Dec 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edwin Fairclough - [Child] of John Fairclough & Alice
Born: 28 Nov 1882
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Lowe - [Child] of Robert Lowe & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Jan 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jan 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Daniels - [Child] of James Daniels & Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of Timothy Johnson & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1883
Abode: Fleet St. Orrell
Occupation: Box Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Williams - [Child] of Joseph Williams & Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Cheetham - [Child] of Thomas Cheetham & Nancy
Born: 19 Jan 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Winnard - [Child] of James Winnard & Mary Ellen
Born: 8 Jan 1883
Abode: Crooke Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Fanny Large - [Child] of Arthur Large & Annie
Born: 23 Dec 1882
Abode: 23 Warrington Road Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Annie
Born: 25 Dec 1882
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Rollins - [Child] of Benjamin Rollins & Isabella
Born: 19 Nov 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1883
Abode: Norley Road Pemberton
Occupation: Master Waste Man
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary
Born: 31 Jan 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary
Born: 10 Nov 1881
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Helen Mary Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary Ellen
Born: 15 Jan 1883
Abode: Ashleigh Orrell
Occupation: Surgeon
Notes: [Baptism year not recorded. It is assumed to be 1883]
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Levi Molyneux - [Child] of James Molyneux & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Agnes Sharples Burns - [Child] of Margaret Burns
Born: 27 Dec 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Winstanley - [Child] of Peter Winstanley & Alice
Born: 30 Apr 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Jane Ellen
Born: 31 Jan 1883
Abode: Scots Lane Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ethel Bywater - [Child] of Alfred Bywater & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner & Builder
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Peet - [Child] of James Peet & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Cook - [Child] of Peter Cook & Mary
Born: 11 Jan 1883
Abode: North Row Orrell
Occupation: Labourer in Coal Mine
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jul 1882
Abode: Church Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Bradshaw - [Child] of Mary Bradshaw
Born: 13 Nov 1882
Abode: North Row Orrell
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Cheetham - [Child] of Absolam Cheetham & Alice
Born: 26 Feb 1883
Abode: Chapel St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Tither - [Child] of William Henry Tither & Emily
Born: 28 Nov 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Green - [Child] of Robert Green & Margaret
Born: 17 Jan 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Jane Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Check Weighman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Arthur William Cheetham - [Child] of William Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1882
Abode: 573 Ormskirk Road Pemberton
Occupation: Check Weighman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Bush Spirrell - [Child] of James Spirrell & Alice
Born: 30 Jan 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Margery
Born: 19 Feb 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Jane
Born: 6 Feb 1883
Abode: Warrington Road Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Housekeeper
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John White - [Child] of James White & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Feb 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Agnes Cottom - [Child] of Margaret Cottom
Born: 7 Jan 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: [Father's name entered as Joseph then deleted]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Hurst - [Child] of Reuben Hurst & Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Darbyshire - [Child] of William Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gorner - [Child] of William Gorner & Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1882
Abode: Bell Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Esther Fairhurst - [Child] of Mary Ann Fairhurst
Born: 9 Feb 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver in Cotton Mill
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Emma Eleanor Aspinall - [Child] of James Aspinall & Mary Eleanor
Born: 22 Jul 1882
Abode: Platt Bridge Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1882
Abode: Fleet St. Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Percival - [Child] of Richard Percival & Alice
Born: 17 Jun 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Harriet
Born: 10 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Notes: [No occupation recorded]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Jane
Born: 9 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ben Fawkes - [Child] of Thomas Fawkes & Ellen
Born: 19 Sep 1881
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Fawkes - [Child] of Thomas Fawkes & Ellen
Born: 27 Jun 1871
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Martha
Born: 31 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: R
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Frodsham - [Child] of Ann Frodsham
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Leather - [Child] of John Leather & Mary Jane
Born: 15 Mar 1883
Abode: Bamfurlong Abram
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Catherine
Born: 29 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 14 May 1878
Abode: Bell Orrell
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1881
Abode: Bell Orrell
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Mar 1883
Abode: Bell Orrell
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Melling - [Child] of Alice Melling
Born: 15 Apr 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Cotton Factory Operative
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Fairhurst - [Child] of William Fairhurst & Mary
Born: 20 Feb 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Amelia Bradburn - [Child] of Richard Bradburn & Margaret
Born: 8 Mar 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Jan 1883
Abode: Poolstock Wigan
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Forshaw - [Child] of Richard Forshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Farrimond - [Child] of John Farrimond & Prudence
Born: 5 Apr 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John William Fairclough - [Child] of William Fairclough & Jane
Born: 27 Mar 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Willie Hardwick - [Child] of William Hardwick & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Mar 1883
Abode: Enfield Street Pemberton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Ernest Hitchen - [Child] of William Hitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Apr 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Birthdate first recorded as 16 Apr then corrected]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hezekiah Livsey - [Child] of Hezekiah Livsey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1883
Abode: Great Georges Street Wigan
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Phoeby
Born: 31 Mar 1883
Abode: Fleet Street Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1883
Abode: Norley Road Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Jane
Born: 22 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Baptism year not recorded. It is assumed to be 1883]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dennis - [Child] of John Dennis & Jane
Born: 1 Feb 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Augustus Longbotham - [Child] of Robert Hall Longbotham & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1883
Abode: Spring Bank Pemberton
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Robert Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Jane
Born: 18 Dec 1882
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Arthur Hugh Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Catherine
Born: 6 Feb 1883
Abode: Ormskirk Road Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Peet - [Child] of Samuel Joseph Peet & Margaret
Born: 7 Apr 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1864
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Heaton - [Child] of Thomas Heaton & Mary
Born: 1 Apr 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Barton - [Child] of James Barton & Alice
Born: 14 Mar 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: R
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Anderton - [Child] of Henry Anderton & Alice
Born: 30 Apr 1883
Abode: Orrell Bell, Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Derbyshire - [Child] of Peter Derbyshire & Ellen
Born: 10 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Fanny Harrison - [Child] of David Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul 1883 [sic]
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Bakewell - [Child] of William Bakewell & Sarah
Born: 9 Nov 1882
Abode: Church St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Jane
Born: 9 Apr 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - [Child] of Thomas Barton & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1883
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catherine Holcroft - [Child] of Samuel Holcroft & Mary
Born: 22 Jan 1883
Abode: Brook Lane Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Nicholas Baybutt - [Child] of Thomas Baybutt & Ann
Born: 29 Jul 1881
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Evans - [Child] of John Evans & Mary Ann
Born: 27 May 1882
Abode: Scots Field Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Barlow - [Child] of Robert Barlow & Catharine
Born: 3 May 1883
Abode: Spring Bank Pemberton
Occupation: Manager in Cotton Mill
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Harriet Watmough - [Child] of John Watmough & Mary
Born: 23 Apr 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Agnes Layland - [Child] of Johnson Layland & Ellen
Born: 20 Apr 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henretta [sic] Layland - [Child] of Johnson Layland & Ellen
Born: 20 Apr 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Derbyshire - [Child] of Thomas Derbyshire & Hannah
Born: 22 Apr 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Derbyshire - [Child] of Edward Derbyshire & Ann
Born: 30 Apr 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Glover - [Child] of John Glover & Harriet
Born: 2 May 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Margaret
Born: 5 Mar 1882
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Harriet
Born: 11 Jan 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Apr 1869
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of Johanna Parkinson
Born: 17 Mar 1883
Abode: 99 Ormskirk Road Pemberton
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Florence Hampson - [Child] of Adam Hampson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Egerton Barrett - [Child] of Frank Egerton Barrett & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Mar 1883
Abode: 6 Norfolk Street Pemberton
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Allanby Sewart - [Child] of James Richard Sewart & Eleanor
Born: 24 Apr 1883
Abode: 212 Ormskirk Road Pemberton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ada Forster - [Child] of Margaret Elizabeth Forster
Born: 14 May 1883
Abode: Yorkshire Row Orrell
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Thomas English - [Child] of John English & Ellen Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1882
Abode: Lock Street, Lamberhead Green
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Aspey - [Child] of Mary Aspey
Born: 3 May 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catharine Martin - [Child] of Richard Martin & Susannah
Born: 11 Apr 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catherine Round - [Child] of Mary Ann Round
Born: 14 Mar 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edith Evans - [Child] of Joseph Evans & Jane
Born: 5 May 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Pointsman
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Dorothy
Born: 3 Jun 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Isabella Horne - [Child] of George Horne & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1880
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Horne - [Child] of George Horne & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1882
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Prescott - [Child] of Henry Prescott & Emma
Born: 8 Apr 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Nelly Webster - [Child] of William Webster & Jane
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Osborne - [Child] of James Osborne & Philippa
Born: 28 Mar 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Ann
Born: 28 May 1883
Abode: Clapgate Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Ellen
Born: 24 May 1883
Abode: Old Fold, Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Edward Bulpit - [Child] of Mary Jane Bulpit
Born: 2 Jun 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Mary Ann
Born: 10 May 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Lloyd - [Child] of William Lloyd & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1883
Abode: Spencers Fold Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Rylance - [Child] of William Rylance & Mary
Born: 24 May 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1880
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catherine Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Ann
Born: 31 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Kennedy - [Child] of Ann Kennedy
Born: 18 May 1883
Abode: Scots Lane Pemberton
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Farrimond - [Child] of Spencer Farrimond & Mary
Born: 31 May 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sydney Herbert Ireland - [Child] of John Hilton Ireland & Mary Helen
Born: 28 Apr 1883
Abode: Park View Orrell
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Notes: [A perpendicular cross was written in the margin against this entry]
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Martha
Born: 15 May 1883
Abode: 529 Ormskirk Road Pemberton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rylance - [Child] of Thomas Rylance & Jane
Born: 25 Apr 1883
Abode: Fleet St. Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Finney - [Child] of William Finney & Ann
Born: 16 May 1883
Abode: Martland Lane Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Parkinson - [Child] of Peter Parkinson & Esther
Born: 24 Jun 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edward White - [Child] of Henry White & Margaret
Born: 26 May 1883
Abode: Bedford St. Pemberton
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Nathaniel Benson - [Child] of Richard Benson & Alice
Born: 22 Jun 1883
Abode: Albert St. Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Gaskell - [Child] of Ellen Gaskell
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Reeler in Cotton Mill
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Cartwright - [Child] of Joseph Cartwright & Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1881
Abode: Fleet Street Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Woods - [Child] of Jonathan Woods & Mary
Born: 26 Feb 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Leah Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul 1883
Abode: Albert St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Travena - [Child] of William Travena & Ellen
Born: 1 Jun 1883
Abode: Cuthbert Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Isabella Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Ellen
Born: 21 Jun 1883
Abode: Leader St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of Jonathan Davies & Ann
Born: 10 May 1880
Abode: Poke Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Derbyshire - [Child] of Thomas Derbyshire & Margery
Born: 11 Mar 1883
Abode: Leader St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Smallshaw - [Child] of George Smallshaw & Margaret
Born: 8 Nov 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ashcroft - [Child] of Peter Ashcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1883
Abode: Poke Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Child's name first recorded as George then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Holme - [Child] of Thomas Holme & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jul 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Alice
Born: 18 Jul 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - [Child] of Ann Parkinson
Born: 3 Jul 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Dressmaker
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Fishwick - [Child] of Ellen Fishwick
Born: 2 Jul 1883
Abode: Moss's Terrace Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Dinah
Born: 12 Oct 1876
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Finch - [Child] of John Finch & Mary Ann
Born: 26 May 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Murton - [Child] of Ephraim Murton & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1883
Abode: North Row Orrell
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Mary
Born: 12 Jun 1883
Abode: Leader St. Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alker - [Child] of Edwin Alker & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul 1883
Abode: 365 Ormskirk Road Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rothwell - [Child] of Edward Rothwell & Sarah Ann
Born: 13 Jun 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - [Child] of Michael Parkinson & Ellen
Born: 5 Aug 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Isaac Rigby - [Child] of Thomas Rigby & Mary
Born: 2 Jul 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Esther Blackburn - [Child] of Thomas Blackburn & Jane
Born: 2 Jul 1883
Abode: Scots Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer in Brick Yard
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Henry Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Margaret
Born: 4 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Jarvis - [Child] of John Jarvis & Alice
Born: 26 Jul 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Edward Atherton - [Child] of Richard Atherton & Mary
Born: 26 Jun 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hitchen - [Child] of Edwin Hitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jul 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Thomas English - [Child] of John English & Ann Ellen
Born: 21 Dec 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Hitchen - [Child] of Sarah Hitchen
Born: 7 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Jane
Born: 20 Aug 1883
Abode: Orrell Bell, Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Peter Winnard - [Child] of James Winnard & Ellen
Born: 18 Apr 1883
Abode: Norley Road Pemberton
Occupation: Inspector of Machinery
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margery Brimelow - [Child] of Nicholas Brimelow & Ellen
Born: 20 May 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hitchen - [Child] of Henry Hitchen & Jane
Born: 19 Aug 1883
Abode: Bamfurlong Abram
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Dawber - [Child] of William Dawber & Sarah
Born: 20 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sydney Johnston Harbottle - [Child] of William Hepple Harbottle & Jessie Helen
Abode: Lathom House Orrell
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Aspinall - [Child] of Peter Aspinall & Jane
Born: 23 Aug 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Albert Hugh Meadows - [Child] of Richard Meadows & Margaret
Born: 16 Jul 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker in Cotton Mill
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Pennington - [Child] of Elizabeth Pennington
Born: 8 Jul 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Ashurst - [Child] of James Ashurst & Mary
Born: 25 Aug 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Peet - [Child] of Joseph Peet & Alice
Born: 27 Jul 1883
Abode: Norley Road Pemberton
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jemima Higham - [Child] of Mary Ann Higham
Born: 8 Jul 1883
Abode: Pemberton Valley Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Ellen
Born: 8 Jan 1879
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct 1880
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Ellen
Born: 25 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [No baptism day recorded. It is assumed to be 9th]
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Edward Clough - [Child] of George Thomas Clough & Alice Jane
Born: 15 Jul 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Stephen Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Esther
Born: 17 Jul 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Banks - [Child] of Mary Banks
Born: 12 Jun 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Rose Elizabeth Self - [Child] of Lionel Self & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jun 1883
Abode: Worsley Mesnes Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Bessie Hilda Longbotham - [Child] of Jonathan Longbotham & Lily Ann
Born: 21 Aug 1883
Abode: Orrell Mount Orrell
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Cheetham - [Child] of Richard Cheetham & Jane
Born: 2 Sep 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Jane
Born: 30 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Margaret
Born: 2 Aug 1883
Abode: Fleet Street Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edwin Seed - [Child] of Peter Seed & Alice
Born: 3 Sep 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Cisley Oakley - [Child] of Joseph Oakley & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Golding - [Child] of William Golding & Ellen
Born: 19 Sep 1883 [sic]
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Glover - [Child] of James Glover & Mary
Born: 3 Sep 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Greengrocer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Jane
Born: 20 Jul 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Baybutt - [Child] of Thomas Baybutt & Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Caroline Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Ellen
Born: 4 Jul 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Maggie Percival - [Child] of Richard Percival & Alice Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Darbyshire - [Child] of Robert Darbyshire & Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Susannah Bolton Bolton - [Child] of Jane Bolton
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Notes: [Child's Christian name entered as Susannah Bolton]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen King - [Child] of James King & Ellen
Born: 8 Dec 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Powell - [Child] of Edward Powell & Jane
Born: 27 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Frederick Augustus Wright - [Child] of Elijah Wright & Ellen
Born: 25 Jun 1883
Abode: Smithy Brook Pemberton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Benjamin Hughes - [Child] of Charles Hughes & Mary
Born: 14 Mar 1883
Abode: Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Pitman
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Ann
Born: 24 Jul 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Ellen
Born: 27 Jul 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Patterson - [Child] of William Patterson & Alice
Born: 20 Aug 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Roughley - [Child] of Richard Roughley & Mary
Born: 17 Jan 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Nellie May Finch - [Child] of Richard Finch & Alice
Born: 3 May 1883
Abode: Park Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Alker - [Child] of Thomas Alker & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Bradley - [Child] of Moses Bradley & Margaret
Born: 29 May 1883
Abode: Church St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Charnock - [Child] of William Charnock & Sybil
Born: 21 Jul 1883
Abode: Church Street Pemberton
Occupation: Tramway Engine Driver
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - [Child] of Thomas Rigby & Sarah
Born: 17 Aug 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lavinia Hewitt - [Child] of John Hewitt & Martha Jane
Born: 22 Sep 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Challenor - [Child] of Edward Challenor & Nancy
Born: 23 Feb 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Jane Vernon - [Child] of Joseph Vernon & Isabella
Born: 2 Nov 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elias Littler - [Child] of Margaret Littler
Born: 11 Oct 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Bernard Harbottle - [Child] of Thomas Hepple Harbottle & Ann Walker
Born: 3 Oct 1883
Abode: Spring Cottage Orrell
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: R
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
David Embleton Harbottle - [Child] of Thomas Hepple Harbottle & Ann Walker
Born: 3 Oct 1883
Abode: Spring Cottage Orrell
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: R
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Peter Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Sarah
Born: 12 Sep 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Beerseller
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Jane
Born: 9 Sep 1883
Abode: Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Worthington - [Child] of William Worthington & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Atherton - [Child] of Michael Atherton & Margaret
Born: 3 Jan 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Jane
Born: 5 Mar 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [No baptism day entered. It is assumed to be 21]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Sharrock - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Sharrock
Born: 11 Aug 1883
Abode: Enfield St. Pemberton
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Benjamin Milnes - [Child] of Thomas Hartley Milnes & Catherine
Born: 22 Sep 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Aspey - [Child] of Thomas Aspey & Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1879
Abode: Ormskirk Road Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Apr 1883
Abode: Locke St. Orrell
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Edward Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - [Child] of Richard Coupe & Betsy
Born: 5 Sep 1883
Abode: 10 Warrington Road Pemberton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Agnes
Born: 21 Apr 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Mary Jane
Born: 31 Mar 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Fishwick - [Child] of Thomas Fishwick & Sexagesima
Born: 25 Jun 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Isaiah Richardson - [Child] of Nathan Richardson & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1883
Abode: Rainford House Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert William Young - [Child] of William Young & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Tailors Cutter
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Ashurst - [Child] of Thomas Ashurst & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Taberner - [Child] of Joseph Taberner & Sarah
Born: 9 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Derbyshire - [Child] of James Derbyshire & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Walter Winstanley - [Child] of Samuel Winstanley & Nancy
Born: 5 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Greenalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenalgh & Margaret
Born: 16 Oct 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Albert Edwin Greenall - [Child] of Samuel Greenall & Alice
Born: 8 Oct 1883
Abode: Sandon St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Holding - [Child] of John Holding & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 29 Sep 1883
Abode: Poolstock Wigan
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Eliza
Born: 29 Sep 1883
Abode: Orrell Mount Terrace, Orrell
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Peter Lowe - [Child] of Peter Lowe & Ellen
Born: 18 Oct 1883
Abode: Billinge Road Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1875
Abode: 56 Whelley Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hilton - [Child] of Ann Hilton
Born: 25 Sep 1883
Abode: Scots Lane Pemberton
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Roshannah Plumb - [Child] of Joseph Plumb & Harriet
Born: 19 Jun 1883
Abode: Leader St. Pemberton
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Jane
Born: 29 Oct 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Robert Downham - [Child] of Robert Downham & Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1883
Abode: Billinge Higher End
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Fishwick - [Child] of Ellen Fishwick
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Barton - [Child] of Harriet Barton
Born: 5 Oct 1883
Abode: Bell Lane Orrell
Occupation: Reeler in Cotton Mill
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Thomas Atherton - [Child] of Thomas Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Oct 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Amelia
Born: 4 Aug 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Ellen
Born: 17 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sidney Hampson - [Child] of James Adolphus Hampson & Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ettie Daniels - [Child] of James Daniels & Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Lawrence - [Child] of John Lawrence & Jane
Born: 9 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph William Lawrence - [Child] of John Lawrence & Jane
Born: 30 Oct 1881
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eli Pugh - [Child] of Susannah Pugh
Born: 9 Nov 1881
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Pugh - [Child] of Edward Pugh & Hannah
Born: 26 Feb 1881
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Iron Worker
Notes: [Birth month first recorded as June then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Charles Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Ann
Born: 17 Jun 1876
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Ann
Born: 3 Jun 1864
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edward Gaskell - [Child] of Matthias Gaskell & Jane
Born: 26 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Glover - [Child] of James Glover & Eliza
Born: 24 Nov 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
David Fishwick - [Child] of John Fishwick & Rachel
Born: 13 Dec 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Frances Pepper - [Child] of Arthur Pepper & Eliza
Born: 25 Nov 1883
Abode: Scot Lane Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - [Child] of Joseph Hilton & Mary Ellen
Born: 30 Nov 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Agnes King - [Child] of John Thomas King & Catherine
Born: 23 Nov 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Gee - [Child] of Peter Gee & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Martha
Born: 5 Dec 1883
Abode: Orrell Post Orrell
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Harold Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Martha Ann
Born: 20 Nov 1883
Abode: Alkers Lane Orrell
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Parkinson - [Child] of Jane Parkinson
Born: 25 Nov 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brimelow - [Child] of John Brimelow & Ellen
Born: 12 Dec 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Engine tenter
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Thomas Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Sep 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Line man
Notes: [This entry was duplicated as No. 1230 which was deleted]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lavinia Taylor - [Child] of Hannah Taylor
Born: 29 Dec 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Bar-maid
Notes: R
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Darbyshire - [Child] of John Darbyshire & Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Hughes - [Child] of Peter Hughes & Jane
Born: 28 May 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ernest Edward Jolley - [Child] of Joseph Jolley & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Harriet
Born: 24 Dec 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Liptrot - [Child] of John Liptrot & Emma
Born: 3 Dec 1883
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Nicholson - [Child] of Isaac Nicholson & Sarah Jane
Born: 24 Nov 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birkett - [Child] of William Birkett & Mary
Born: 31 Jan 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Feb 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Isabella
Born: 28 Jan 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
David Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Mar 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lavinia Westhead - [Child] of Thomas Westhead & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Baxter - [Child] of Thomas Baxter & Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker in factory
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Gertrude Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Charles Richardson & Eliza
Born: 30 May 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Rebekah Bird - [Child] of Joseph Bird & Matilda
Born: 14 Mar 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Jul 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Walter Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Eliza
Born: 1 Dec 1881
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Wollen [sic] Warehouseman
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Howard - [Child] of Robert Howard & Mary
Born: 11 Sep 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry ? - [Child] of Thomas ? & Charlotte
Born: 9 Sep 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Goods Porter
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Leah Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Emma Jemima
Born: 22 Aug 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Oct 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Grimshaw - [Child] of John Henry Grimshaw & Ellen
Born: 13 Sep 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Nov 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Peter Taylor & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Dec 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Gertrude Ellen Meadows - [Child] of John Meadows & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1882
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Helen Bywater - [Child] of William Athorn Bywater & Helen
Born: 2 Nov 1883
Abode: Spring Bank Pemberton
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Barton - [Child] of Isaac Barton & Ellen
Born: 16 Dec 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Potatoe Dealer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tennant - [Child] of William Tennant & Jane
Born: 11 Dec 1883
Abode: Enfield St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Mitton - [Child] of John Mitton & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Dec 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Paterson - [Child] of David Paterson & Margaret
Born: 30 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Banks - [Child] of Adam Banks & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Grundy - [Child] of Richard Grundy & Margaret
Born: 29 Dec 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edith Peel - [Child] of Alice Peel
Born: 2 Jan 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: [see entry No. 1244]
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Pennington - [Child] of James Pennington & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1883
Abode: Church Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Mary
Born: 24 May 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [No baptism day entered. It is assumed to be 27]
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Fearnley - [Child] of George Fearnley & Jane
Born: 27 Jun 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Henry Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Priscilla
Born: 3 Jan 1884
Abode: Nr. Halfway House Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Taylor - [Child] of Ann Taylor
Born: 5 May 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edith Peel - [Child] of Alice Peel
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: P [see entry No. 1238]
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Fairhurst - [Child] of James Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 16 Jan 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Winstanley - [Child] of Joseph Winstanley & Ann
Born: 31 Dec 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George King - [Child] of Jeffery William King & Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Emily Heyes - [Child] of William Heyes & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Esther Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Mary
Born: 14 Jan 1884
Abode: Scot Lane Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Jan 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - [Child] of Rebecca Ashcroft
Born: 20 Jan 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Laithwaite - [Child] of John Fisher Laithwaite & Ann
Born: 16 Dec 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Hewitt - [Child] of John Hewitt & Lois
Born: 2 Jan 1884
Abode: Thwaites Delf Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Ellen
Born: 16 Jul 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Glover - [Child] of James Glover & Ann
Born: 28 Jan 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Aspinall - [Child] of James Aspinall & Sarah
Born: 8 Jan 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - [Child] of Richard Shaw & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Blackburn - [Child] of Arthur Lewis Blackburn & Rachel
Born: 22 Nov 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Derbyshire - [Child] of Peter Derbyshire & Mary
Born: 2 Feb 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Harold Moss - [Child] of Elizabeth Moss
Born: 1 Jul 1883
Abode: Smiths Lane Orrell
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ashcroft - [Child] of Robert Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 9 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Rigby - [Child] of Henry Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jul 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - [Child] of Ellen Green
Born: 27 Jan 1880
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Domestic servant
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Clement Logan - [Child] of John Logan & Edith
Born: 18 Dec 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Dairy Keeper
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Burns - [Child] of Joseph Burns & Jane
Born: 8? Oct 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Walter Winstanley - [Child] of Samuel Winstanley & Nancy
Born: 5 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Rylance - [Child] of James Rylance & Sarah
Born: 26 Nov 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ezekiel Blackburn - [Child] of Ezekiel Blackburn & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Feb 1884
Abode: Johnson St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Sharrock - [Child] of Henry Sharrock & Margaret
Born: 21 Jan 1884
Abode: Rose Hill Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Ashurst - [Child] of James Ashurst & Ann
Born: 15 Mar 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birth year first recorded as 1880 then altered to 1883]
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gee - [Child] of Mary Gee
Born: 26 Dec 1878
Abode: Sandy Lane Orrell
Occupation: Field Work
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Mary
Born: 2 Feb 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Frederick Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Martha Agland
Born: 20 Feb 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Price - [Child] of Joseph Price & Emma
Born: 30 Dec 1860
Abode: Rhosnessey Wales
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Townley - [Child] of William Townley & Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Townley - [Child] of Isabella Townley
Born: 13 Feb 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Cartwright - [Child] of Peter Cartwright & Ellen
Born: 14 Jan 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Richard Smales - [Child] of Benjamin Smales & Frances Mary
Born: 6 Feb 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John William Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Martha
Born: 22 Feb 1884
Abode: Park Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Freeman - [Child] of Charles Freeman & Susannah
Born: 12 Mar 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Farrimond - [Child] of William Farrimond & Margaret
Born: 27 Feb 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Anderton - [Child] of Henry Anderton & Alice
Born: 30 Apr 1883
Abode: Orrell Bell, Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Ellen
Born: 8 Mar 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Grundy - [Child] of Ellen Grundy
Born: 31 Dec ?
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Notes: [Birth month has been overwritten and is illegible]
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Parkinson - [Child] of Alice Parkinson
Born: 11 Mar 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Margaret
Born: 10 Mar 1884
Abode: Bell Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Atherton - [Child] of Joseph Atherton & Sarah
Born: 1 Feb 1883
Abode: Brook Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Aspey - [Child] of Robert Aspey & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Feb 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Blinston - [Child] of Richard Blinston & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Jan 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Baxter - [Child] of John Baxter & Hannah
Born: 20 Feb 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Greenalgh - [Child] of John Greenalgh & Margaret
Born: 16 Oct 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Rosbottom - [Child] of Thomas Rosbottom & Mary
Born: 19 Mar 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Gerrard - [Child] of Timothy Gerrard & Martha
Abode: Enfield Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - [Child] of Margaret Hill
Born: 24 Mar 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edith Isabella Hardie - [Child] of James Hardie & Eliza
Born: 13 Feb 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Margaret
Born: 19 Mar 1884
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Benjamin Lowe - [Child] of Benjamin Lowe & Martha
Born: 19 Mar 1884
Abode: Johnson St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Stockley - [Child] of Edward Stockley & Sarah
Born: 25 Apr 1879
Abode: Enfield Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Amos James Stockley - [Child] of Edward Stockley & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1884
Abode: Enfield Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Gaskell Cuerden - [Child] of Thomas Cuerden & Ellen
Born: 1 Feb 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Bentley - [Child] of Richard Bentley & Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1882
Abode: Smithy Brook Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Whittle - [Child] of Esau Whittle & Sarah
Born: 16 Jan 1832
Abode: Fair View Pemberton
Notes: [The man's Christian name is recorded as 'Henry (Dorning )']
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Shaw - [Child] of Jane Shaw
Born: 4 Apr 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Shaw - [Child] of Jane Shaw
Born: 4 Apr 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - [Child] of Ann Johnson
Born: 19 Feb 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Colin Gaskell - [Child] of Edward Gaskell & Rachel
Born: 22 Mar 1884
Abode: Bell Lane Orrell
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Nancy Wilkinson - [Child] of Peter Wilkinson & Sarah Jane
Born: 30 Dec 1883
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Albert Roby - [Child] of Nemiah Roby & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1884
Abode: Enfield St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Charles Winnard - [Child] of James Winnard & Mary
Born: 27 Feb 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Aspey - [Child] of John Aspey & Ann
Born: 25 Mar 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Banks - [Child] of Jonathan Banks & Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1884
Abode: Tunstal Terrace, Ormskirk Rd. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Rollins - [Child] of William Rollins & Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Pye - [Child] of Thomas Pye & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1883
Abode: Peasley Cross nr. St. Helens
Occupation: Labourer in Glass Works
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Mary
Born: 27 Mar 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Sharrock - [Child] of James Sharrock & Jane
Born: 5 Mar 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Pimblet - [Child] of James Pimblet & Hannah
Born: 18 Mar 1884
Abode: Clapgate Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard John Bradburn - [Child] of Richard Bradburn & Margaret
Born: 23 Mar 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Lydia
Born: 12 Mar 1884
Abode: Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - [Child] of Mary Ann Bradshaw
Born: 12 Apr 1884
Abode: North Row Orrell
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Cadman - [Child] of Henry Cadman & Ann
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Catterall - [Child] of Joseph Catterall & Margaret
Born: 4 Apr 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Alker - [Child] of Annie Alker
Born: 19 Mar 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Ann Jane
Born: 12 Apr 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Thomas Green - [Child] of James Green & Mary
Born: 13 Dec 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1867
Abode: Scots Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Miller - [Child] of Elisha Miller & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Birkett - [Child] of John Birkett & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hartley Milnes - [Child] of Thomas Hartley Milnes & Catherine
Born: 1 Dec 1876
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lottie Milnes - [Child] of Thomas Hartley Milnes & Catherine
Born: 3 Apr 1881
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Apr 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Mar 1882
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Arthur Percy Rogers - [Child] of Robert Rogers & Ellen
Born: 15 May 1884
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Frederick Alker - [Child] of Frederick Alker & Anne
Born: 4 Apr 1884
Abode: Stephens Farm Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Edward Walsh - [Child] of Joseph Walsh & Elizabeth
Born: 1 May 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Jane
Born: 20 Mar 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Jane
Born: 15 May 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jonathan Howarth Whittle - [Child] of Henry Dorning Whittle & Jane
Born: 13 May 1865
Abode: Fair View Pemberton
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Whittle - [Child] of Henry Dorning Whittle & Jane
Born: 7 May 1867
Abode: Fair View Pemberton
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Mary
Born: 16 Jan 1868
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1869
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Peter Heaton - [Child] of Peter Heaton & Emma
Born: 30 Jun 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catharine Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Jane
Born: 26 Dec 1882
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John James Dutson - [Child] of William Dutson & Ann
Born: 30 Apr 1883
Abode: Standishgate Wigan
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Percy Nightingale Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1884
Abode: 270 Ormskirk Road Pemberton
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winstanley - [Child] of William Winstanley & Ann
Born: 11 Aug 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Alice
Born: 10 Aug 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Henry Clark - [Child] of John Clark & Martha
Born: 16 Apr 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Moses Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Aug 1866
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Jane
Born: 9 Sep 1876
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Feb 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Tom Fawkes - [Child] of Thomas Fawkes & Ellen
Born: 18 Apr 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Ellen
Born: 19 May 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1884
Abode: Fleet St. Orrell
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Mary
Born: 8 May 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Swift - [Child] of Richard Swift & Alice
Born: 15 May 1884
Abode: Orrell Bell Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Wareing - [Child] of William Wareing & Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1882
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Ellen
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Leather - [Child] of Charles Leather & Ellen
Born: 18 Apr 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Colliery Basket Maker & Clogger
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Mary
Born: 26 Apr 1884
Abode: Orrel Bell Orrell
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Eliza
Born: 8 Feb 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Smallshaw - [Child] of William Smallshaw & Martha
Born: 10 Nov 1883
Abode: Crawford Village Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Finney - [Child] of Peter Finney & Jane
Born: 26 Apr 1884
Abode: Crawford Village Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Thomas Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Ellen
Born: 20 Apr 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lowe - [Child] of Robert Lowe & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Leyland - [Child] of Thomas Leyland & Ellen
Born: 24 Feb 1884
Abode: Clapgate Pemberton
Occupation: Lamp Maker
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Alice
Born: 25 May 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Bibby - [Child] of Thomas Bibby & Martha
Born: 29 May 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Benjamin Fairhurst - [Child] of William Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 20 May 1884
Abode: Smith Brook Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchen - [Child] of Thomas Hitchen & Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1884 [sic]
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Frodsham - [Child] of Ann Frodsham
Born: 4 May 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: R. [Mother's surname entered as Glover then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Rachel Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Edward Barlow - [Child] of James Edward Barlow & Helen
Born: 2 May 1884
Abode: Prospect Place Orrell
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Sherrington - [Child] of Alfred Sherrington & Mary
Born: 15 May 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Forshaw - [Child] of Richard Forshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1879
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Forshaw - [Child] of Richard Forshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Laura Primrose Hasleden - [Child] of Thomas Hasleden & Susan
Born: 19 Apr 1884
Abode: South View Orrell
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joe Willie Charnock - [Child] of James Charnock & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Colliery Inspector
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Burton - [Child] of Thomas Burton & Mary
Born: 26 Mar 1884
Abode: Chapel St. Hindley
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Mary
Born: 8 May 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Hurst - [Child] of Reuben Hurst & Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Maggie Green - [Child] of Mary Green
Born: 20 Jan 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Deborah Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah
Born: 7 Jun 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George William Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jun 1884
Abode: North Row Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Stockley - [Child] of Edward Stockley & Margaret
Born: 22 May 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Calderbank - [Child] of William Calderbank & Jane
Born: 4 Jun 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Rachel Banks - [Child] of James Banks & Margaret
Born: 18 Jun 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Alice
Born: 17 Apr 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Martha Rigby - [Child] of Edward Rigby & Mary
Born: 20 Jun 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Parr - [Child] of James Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 29 May 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Percy Warren - [Child] of George Warren & Ellen
Born: 7 Jun 1884
Abode: Woodbine Terrace Orrell
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: James Rigby Curate of Guisborough
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Alice
Born: 4 Jul 1884
Abode: Orrell Bell, Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edith Mildred Peet - [Child] of William Peet & Alice
Born: 28 Jun 1884
Abode: Norley Cottages Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Darbyshire - [Child] of John Darbyshire & Esther
Born: 4 Jun 1884
Abode: Ormskirk Road Orrell
Occupation: Box Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Cottam - [Child] of Margaret Cottam
Born: 17 Jun 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Catherine
Born: 17 Jun 1884
Abode: Scots Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John William Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Catherine
Born: 5 Jul 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Engine Winder
Notes: [There appears to have been a name written underneath William but it is unclear
what it was]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Darbyshire - [Child] of William Darbyshire & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Darbyshire - [Child] of William Darbyshire & Margaret
Born: 3 Jul 1879
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Cottam - [Child] of James Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Oct 1884 [sic]
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Lydia Ann Roberts - [Child] of Joseph Roberts & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1884
Abode: Billinge Road Pemberton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Meadows - [Child] of William Meadows & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Constance Daniels - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Daniels
Born: 31 Jul 1884
Abode: Thwaites Delf Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Grace Baron - [Child] of John Baron & Margaret
Born: 10 Mar 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Isaac Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Jane
Born: 10 Jul 1884
Abode: Park Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Henry Murphy - [Child] of Thomas Murphy & Emily
Born: 18 Jul 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P [Parents' surname first recorded as Catterall; address Smithy Brook;
occupation Factory Operative. All were deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Ann
Born: 13 Jul 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Catterall - [Child] of Martha Catterall
Born: 23 Jul 1884
Abode: Smithy Brook Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 25 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Catterall - [Child] of Martha Catterall
Born: 23 Jul 1884
Abode: Smithy Brook Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Caroline Law - [Child] of James Law & Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mabel Elizabeth Cheetham - [Child] of William Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 4 May 1884
Abode: 373 Ormskirk Road Pemberton
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catherine Topping - [Child] of Richard Topping & Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Nellie Moorfield - [Child] of Thomas Moorfield & Alice
Born: 17 Jul 1884
Abode: Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Arthur Greaves Ireland - [Child] of John Hilton Ireland & Mary Helen
Born: 10 Jul 1884
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Hannah Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Mary
Born: 25 May 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Engine Winder
Baptised by: Wm. Berridge
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 8 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ryding - [Child] of John Ryding & Jane
Born: 27 Jul 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Gaskell - [Child] of Ellen Gaskell
Born: 22 Jul 1884
Abode: Orrell Bell, Orrell
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Baynes - [Child] of Jeffery Baynes & Ellen
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Rose Hill Pemberton
Occupation: Registrar of Births & Deaths
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lee - [Child] of Peter Lee & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Jane Baynes - [Child] of James Ashurst Baynes & Alice
Born: 29 Jun 1884
Abode: North Row Orrell
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Sarah
Born: 8 Jul 1884
Abode: Stone House Pemberton
Occupation: Check Weighman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Darbyshire - [Child] of Peter Darbyshire & Jane
Born: 31 Jul 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Ashurst - [Child] of Enoch Ashurst & Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Clara Ashurst - [Child] of Enoch Ashurst & Ann
Born: 26 Jul 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Grundy - [Child] of Thomas Grundy & Ann
Born: 9 May 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edith Hitchen - [Child] of Peter Hitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jul 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John William Jones - [Child] of Alice Jones
Born: 7 Jul 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Annie
Born: 10 Jun 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ethel Jane Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Thomas Winrow - [Child] of William Winrow & Margaret
Born: 25 Jul 1884
Abode: Smithy Brook Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Silcock - [Child] of Richard Silcock & Alice
Born: 10 Apr 1875
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Arthur Silcock - [Child] of Richard Silcock & Jane
Born: 19 Dec 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Jane
Born: 29 Nov 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Fairhurst - [Child] of John Fairhurst & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ethel Alice Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Grace
Born: 24 May 1884
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Banks - [Child] of Thomas Banks & Alice
Born: 1 Sep 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Ellen Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Ellen
Born: 4 Sep 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Glover - [Child] of Henry Glover & Ellen
Born: 24 Jul 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Charlotte
Born: 25 Jul 1884
Abode: Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cheetham - [Child] of Hezekiah Cheetham & Sarah
Born: 25 Aug 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 3 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Margaret Wilkinson
Born: 19 Sep 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Washerwoman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Frank Cottam - [Child] of Ann Cottam
Born: 13 Sep 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Nancy
Born: 14 Aug 1884
Abode: Arches Winstanley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Peter Charnock Orrell - [Child] of Lois Orrell
Born: 24 Jul 1884
Abode: Billinge Road Pemberton
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ambrose Dawber - [Child] of James Dawber & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Claris Ellison - [Child] of John Ellison & Alice
Born: 8 Sep 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
George Herbert Aspinall - [Child] of James Aspinall & Mary
Born: 2 May 1884
Abode: Crawford Village Upholland
Occupation: Waggon Builder
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baymont - [Child] of Joseph Baymont & Ann
Born: 5 Feb 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Sarah Banister - [Child] of Roger Banister & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1881?
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Caroline
Born: 12 Jan 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Railway Inspector
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Thomas Clayton - [Child] of Richard Clayton & Charlotte
Born: 28 Feb 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: R
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John Webb - [Child] of Thomas Webb & Jane Mary
Born: 29 Dec 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 10 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worsley - [Child] of James Worsley & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Manure Trentham Worker
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Mar 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Willis Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Alice
Born: 29 Feb 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: R
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Albert Freeman - [Child] of Thomas Freeman & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Louisa Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Louisa
Born: 29 Dec 1883
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Samuel Whalley - [Child] of Catharine Whalley
Born: 19 Jun 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Collingwood - [Child] of George Collingwood & Ellen
Born: 9 May 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Sherrington - [Child] of George Sherrington & Mary
Born: 29 Jun 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Sarah
Born: 9 Jul 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Browman
Notes: R
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 21 Jul 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catharine Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Phoebe
Born: 21 Jul 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Alice
Born: 14 Sep 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Dorothy Lloyd - [Child] of William Lloyd & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug 1884
Abode: Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ashcroft - [Child] of Richard Ashcroft & Mary
Born: Aug
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Louise Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Mary
Abode: Widnes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Cadman - [Child] of John Cadman & Jane
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Daniel Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Sep 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elias Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Sep 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Riding - [Child] of James Riding & Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Eliza
Born: 29 Jul 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenalgh - [Child] of Matthias Greenalgh & Hannah
Born: 17 Aug 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Foy - [Child] of Nathan Fairhurst Foy & Sarah
Born: 24 May 1884
Abode: Church St. Pemberton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Winnard - [Child] of Jane Winnard
Born: 19 Jun 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Alice
Born: 1 Aug 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 6 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Frank William Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Eliza
Born: 13 May 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 29 Sep 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Ellen
Born: 14 Sep 1884
Abode: Scots Lane Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Bywater - [Child] of Alfred Bywater & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Joiner & Builder
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Jarvis - [Child] of John Jarvis & Alice
Born: 21 Sep 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Jno. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Emily
Born: 23 Sep 1884
Abode: 67 Pool St. Wigan
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Taberner - [Child] of Thomas Taberner & Mary
Born: 5 Feb 1878
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Frank Taberner - [Child] of Thomas Taberner & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1882
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Herbert Taberner - [Child] of Thomas Taberner & Elizabeth
Born: 12 May 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Maria
Born: 15 Sep 1884
Abode: Factory St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Tazey - [Child] of William Tazey & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1884
Abode: Nr. Springs Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Effie Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Susannah
Born: 14 Sep 1884
Abode: Bell Cottage
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Dawber - [Child] of Thomas Dawber & Sarah
Born: 14 Mar 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Green - [Child] of Mark Green & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1884
Abode: Scots Field Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Alice
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Major Thomas Derbyshire - [Child] of John Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Nov 1883
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Ascroft - [Child] of William Ascroft & Ellen
Born: 24 Aug 1884
Abode: Park Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Stephen Webster - [Child] of James Webster & Ellen
Born: 8 Sep 1884
Abode: Worsley Mesnes Pemberton
Occupation: Beamer
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Beesley White - [Child] of Benjamin White & Sarah Jane
Born: 17 Sep 1884
Abode: The Poplars, Spring Bank Pemberton
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Whaton - [Child] of George Whaton & Alice
Born: 11 Oct 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Clarisa Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Martha
Born: 24 Aug 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 13 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Harriet Taylor - [Child] of Sarah Taylor
Born: 13 Oct 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Howard - [Child] of Thomas Howard & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1884
Abode: Scots Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 15 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Jonathan Smith & Jane
Born: 22 Sep 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Walter Smallshaw - [Child] of William Smallshaw & Ellen
Born: 3 Oct 1884
Abode: Marsh Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ruth Jane Dean - [Child] of Charles Dean & Isabella
Born: 5 Oct 1884
Abode: School St. West Leigh
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Beatrice Livsey - [Child] of Hezekiah Livsey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1884
Abode: Great Georges Street Wigan
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Green - [Child] of Henry Green & Ann
Born: 27 Sep 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Peter Ashcroft - [Child] of Peter Ashcroft & Elizabeth
Born: Oct 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catherine Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Rigby - [Child] of Henry Rigby & Margaret
Born: 4 Aug 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Pony Keeper
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Bertha Darbyshire - [Child] of Peter Darbyshire & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Rollins - [Child] of Thomas Rollins & Ellen
Born: 13 Sep 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Augusta Johnson - [Child] of John Edward Johnson & Jane
Born: 29 Aug 1884
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Harry Knowles - [Child] of Edward Knowles & Mary
Born: 29 Sep 1884
Abode: 270 Ince Green Lane , Lower Ince
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Winstanley - [Child] of George Winstanley & Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1884
Abode: 17 Enfield Street Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Jane Atherton - [Child] of Ellen Atherton
Born: 21 Nov 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Pemberton
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Worthington - [Child] of Joseph Worthington & Margaret
Born: 26 Sep 1884
Abode: Kitt Green Orrell
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Thomas Ashurst - [Child] of William Ashurst & Ellen
Born: 24 Oct 1884
Abode: Far Moor Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elias Green - [Child] of James Green & Alice
Born: 30 Nov 1883
Abode: Fleet St. Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birthdate unclear possibly 10th]
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Ellen
Born: 22 Feb 1881
Abode: Walthew House Farm Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 17 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Rachel Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Ellen
Born: 24 Nov 1883
Abode: Walthew House Farm Pemberton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Newberry
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
William Rylance - [Child] of John Rylance & Martha
Born: 30 Oct 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Mather - [Child] of Thomas Mather & Sarah
Born: 6 Oct 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Catherine Pennington - [Child] of William Pennington & Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1883
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Pennington - [Child] of William Pennington & Jane
Born: 28 Nov 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen Dickinson - [Child] of James Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Oct 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Rudd - [Child] of Jane Rudd
Born: 30 Oct 1884
Abode: Little Lane Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: P
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Annie Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Taberner - [Child] of Elizabeth Taberner
Born: 4 Nov 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 16 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Eliza
Born: 29 Jul 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Sarah
Born: 4 Oct 1884
Abode: Goose Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Walker
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ethel Berry - [Child] of William Berry & Ann
Born: 24 Oct 1884
Abode: Spring Bank Pemberton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Brimelow - [Child] of John Brimelow & Ellen
Born: 5 Sep 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: R
Baptised by: J. H. Ireland
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Mary
Born: 31 Oct 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ellen White - [Child] of Thomas White & Margaret
Born: 1 Dec 1884
Abode: Lamberhead Green Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Robert Thomas - [Child] of George Thomas & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1884
Abode: Cross Brook Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
John William Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary
Born: 22 Sep 1884
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 11 Nov 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Joseph Salkeld - [Child] of Joseph Noble Salkeld & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Alice Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Alice Ann
Born: 28 Nov 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P [see Entry No. 1601]
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Ann Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Alice Ann
Born: 28 Nov 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P [see Entry No. 1601]
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Henry Davis - [Child] of Henry Davis & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 1 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
Edward Brown - [Child] of Jane Brown
Born: 23 Nov 1884
Abode: Newtown Pemberton
Notes: P
Baptised by: Joseph Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St John the Divine, Pemberton, Lancs.
James Liptrot - [Child] of John Liptrot & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Nov 1884
Abode: 12 Melrose Road Kirkdale
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: H. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1879 - 1893, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1885636
Next Page of Baptisms for 1885 - 1887