Methodist Church, Westhoughton in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at Methodist Church in the
Parish of Westhoughton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1874 - 1952
Baptism: 27 Aug 1874 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Oaks - [Child] of John Oaks & Ellen
Born: 3 Feb 1874
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Sunderland
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Jul 1874 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Mary
Born: 26 Aug 1870
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: James Travis
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Jul 1874 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1873
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: James Travis
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Nov 1874 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edward Clough - [Child] of Robert Clough & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct 1874
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Mar 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James William Robinson - [Child] of Emma Robinson
Born: 4 Oct 1874
Abode: Cowles Lane, Westhoughton
Baptised by: William Sunderland
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Robert Matthias Clough - [Child] of Paul Clough & Mary Ann Turner
Born: 17 Sep 1874
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: George Morris
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 May 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Littler - [Child] of William Littler & Martha
Born: 13 Sep 1874
Abode: Dobs Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Mason - [Child] of Joseph Mason & Mary
Born: 16 Dec 1873
Abode: Barns Hill, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Quayle
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Hatton - [Child] of James Hatton & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr 1875
Abode: Morton Fold, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Quayle
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hunt - [Child] of Benjamin Hunt & Martha
Born: 5 Apr 1875
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Quayle
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 15 Jul 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Jacks - [Child] of James Jacks & Emma
Born: May
Abode: Hart Common, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: George Morris
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Charnock - [Child] of George Charnock & Alice
Born: 21 Jul 1875
Abode: Chapel Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: Thomas Lager
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Jul 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Jane
Abode: Deans Head, Westhoughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Greenhalgh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Nov 1875 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pugh - [Child] of Jonathan Pugh & Jane
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Hart Common, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: George Morris
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Clough - [Child] of Paul Clough & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1876
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: George Morris
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Ellen
Abode: Dob Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: James Eatock
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 13 Dec 1876 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Oaks - [Child] of John Oaks & Jane
Born: 7 Nov 1876
Abode: Dob Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Sunderland
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Wilfrid Lockwood - [Child] of William Lockwood & Margret
Born: 8 Oct 1876
Abode: Wood Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Twister at a Silk Mill
Baptised by: Ambrose Kirkland
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jesse Littler - [Child] of William Littler & Martha
Abode: Dob Brow
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. H. Crankshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frances Hunt - [Child] of Benjamin Hunt & Martha
Born: 29 Dec 1876
Abode: Grove Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thomas Derbyshire
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Sep 1877 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Jane
Born: 19 May
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Mould
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Alexander Henderson - [Child] of John Henderson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Harts Common, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Mould
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 Jan 1878 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Benjamin Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Harts Common, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Mould
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Edgar - [Child] of James Edgar & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Kearsley Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: Samuel Rowley
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Jun 1878 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jonathan Pugh - [Child] of Jonathan Pugh & Jane
Born: 26 May
Abode: Dob Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Aug 1878 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Gregory - [Child] of Alice Gregory
Born: 15 Feb 1877
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: John Mould
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Sep 1878 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Anne Charlotte Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Ellen
Born: 11 Aug 1878
Abode: Dobs Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Minor
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Aug 1878 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Anne Oaks - [Child] of John Oaks & Ellen
Abode: Barn Hill Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Jane
Born: 27 Jun 1878
Abode: Bolton Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Mould
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 17 Nov 1878 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Alice
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Victoria Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Minor
Baptised by: John Cranshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 Feb 1879 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Robert Clough - [Child] of Robert Clough & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov 1878
Abode: Hindley Green
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Pugh - [Child] of Isaac Pugh & Anne
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Victoria Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Croston - [Child] of James Croston & Jane
Born: 8 Oct 1876
Abode: Wingates, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 Dec 1879 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Seth Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ann
Born: 3 Nov 1879
Abode: Church Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Walter Green - [Child] of William Green & Mary
Born: 21 Nov 1879
Abode: Market Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hannah Littler - [Child] of William Littler & Martha
Born: 17 Jan 1880
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Ellen
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Bolton Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Factory Overlooker
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 May 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eliza Clough - [Child] of Paul Clough & Mary
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: John Mould
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 May 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pugh - [Child] of Isaac Pugh & Anne
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Grove Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Quayle
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Bolton Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: John Walkden
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Sep 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar 1875
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Engineer
Baptised by: William Binks
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Sep 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Ellen
Born: 11 Aug 1876
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Engineer
Baptised by: William Binks
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Sep 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar 1879
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Engineer
Baptised by: William Binks
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Coop - [Child] of Miriam Coop
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: William Binks
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Apr 1881 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Oaks - [Child] of John Oaks & Ellen
Born: 29 Jan 1881
Abode: Hick Fold, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: William Binks
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Jun 1881 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Dowse - [Child] of Thos. G E Dowse & Jasabella
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Hart Common
Occupation: Colliery Official
Baptised by: Ebenezer R. Tripp
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Dec 1881 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Isabella Greenall - [Child] of Henry Greenall & Mary
Born: 5 Aug 1881
Abode: Lord St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Dec 1881 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pugh - [Child] of Jonathan Pugh & Jane
Born: 19 Nov 1881
Abode: Seddons Yard
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Dec 1881 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eliza Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1879
Abode: Wareish Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E R Tripp
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Dec 1881 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Mugford Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Wareish Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E R Tripp
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Jane Hellam - [Child] of Elizabeth Hellam
Born: 3 Nov 1881
Abode: Victoria St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: R. Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Jan 1882 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edith Green - [Child] of William Green & Mary
Born: 8 Nov 1881
Abode: Market Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Feb 1882 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Sant - [Child] of John Sant & Mary
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Manchester Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Feb 1882 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Mary
Born: 26 Apr 1881
Abode: Goodlads, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edith France - [Child] of John France & Ellen
Abode: Waters Work Westhoughton
Occupation: Wagon Examiner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Aug 1882 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eva Brindle - [Child] of Henry Brindle & Betsy
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E R Tripp
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Aug 1882 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Mary
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Goodlads, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E R Tripp
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Dec 1882 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Hall - [Child] of Joshua Hall & Mary Ann
Abode: Grundy St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: J Clayton
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley
Abode: Bolton Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: James Rook
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Littler - [Child] of William Littler & Martha
Born: 28 Oct 1882
Abode: Dob Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E R Tripp
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Cornelius Andrews - [Child] of Edward Andrews & Sarah
Born: 2 Jan 1883
Abode: 30 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D Clayton
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ann Coop - [Child] of William Coop & Jane
Born: 18 Jan 1883
Abode: Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D Clayton
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Mar 1883 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Sep 1882
Abode: Dobs Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D Clayton
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Mar 1883 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Alice
Born: Mar 1883
Abode: Victoria St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D Clayton
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Southern - [Child] of Thomas Southern & Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1883
Abode: Seddons Yard Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: P. Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 15 Feb 1884 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
[unnamed] James - [Child] of Martin James & Margaret Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1883
Abode: 21 James St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: R. Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Southern - [Child] of John Southern & Ann
Born: 30 Jan 1884
Abode: 8 Walker Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Silk Operative
Baptised by: R. Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Laura Ellen Andrews - [Child] of Edward Andrews & Sarah
Born: 5 Jan 1884
Abode: 3 Alicks Fold, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Clough - [Child] of Robert Clough & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Oct 1884
Abode: 1 Market St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Letterpress Printer
Baptised by: H. Farrimond
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Mar 1885 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Emma Edwards - [Child] of Isaac Edwards & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 31 Jan 1885
Abode: Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: R. Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Mar 1886 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Andrews - [Child] of Edward Andrews & Sarah
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Bolton Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W Harris
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 May 1886 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Roberts - [Child] of Jabez Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Feb 1886
Abode: Hindley Near Johnson Pitts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 May 1886 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Owens Pugh - [Child] of Jonathan Pugh & Jane
Born: 13 Apr 1886
Abode: Hart Common Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 May 1886 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Littler - [Child] of William Littler & Martha
Born: 24 Mar 1886
Abode: Dob Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Pendlebury
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 May 1886 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Hughes - [Child] of Daniel Hughes & Catherine
Born: 1 Apr 1886
Abode: Church Walk, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Harris
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Aug 1886 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Rachel Southern - [Child] of Thomas Southern & Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1886
Abode: 1 Seddon's Yard, Westhoughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Aug 1886 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lilian Brindley - [Child] of Henry Brindley & Betty
Born: 13 Jul 1886
Abode: 69 Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Joseph Cranshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Sep 1886 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Benjamin Hunt - [Child] of Benjamin Hunt & Martha
Born: 19 Jul 1886
Abode: 28 Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Jun 1887 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John George Edwards - [Child] of Isaac Edwards & Elizth. Jane
Born: 17 Apr 1887
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John. Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Arthur Henry Kear - [Child] of Arthur Henry Kear & Annie
Abode: Church Walk, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Robert Parker
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 17 Jul 1887 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Peter Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Alice
Born: 12 May 1887
Abode: Victory St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Robert Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Aug 1887 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Isaac Pugh - [Child] of Isaac Pugh & Annie
Born: 30 Jun 1887
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: William John Kirkland
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Feb 1888 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Martha
Born: 30 Nov 1887
Abode: 8 Leigh Common Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Robert Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Apr 1888 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Chesney - [Child] of Joseph Chesney & Elizabeth
Born: Jul 1878
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Apr 1888 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Chesney - [Child] of Joseph Chesney & Elizabeth
Born: 1880
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Apr 1888 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Chesney - [Child] of Joseph Chesney & Elizabeth
Born: 1885
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Apr 1888 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Chesney - [Child] of Joseph Chesney & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb 1888
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 May 1888 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George William Edwards - [Child] of Joseph Edwards & Sarah Alice
Born: 16 Mar 1888
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Robert Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Jun 1888 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Caroline Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Apr 1888
Abode: Warish Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Robert Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 3 Sep 1888 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1888
Abode: Dams Head Fold, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Robert Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Nov 1888 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frank Robison - [Child] of William Robison & Ellen
Born: 7 Sep 1888
Abode: 8 Wilbraham St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 13 Jan 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Withington - [Child] of William Withington & Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1888
Abode: Boggart House
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Walkden
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Jan 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Hannah Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1888
Abode: 85 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Jan 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jeremiah Littler Partington - [Child] of William Partington & Hannah
Born: 27 Nov 1888
Abode: 19 Mill St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Robert Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Maria Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1888
Abode: 4 New Hart St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Robert Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Jun 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Clough - [Child] of Robert Clough & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1889
Abode: 1 Market St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Printer & Stationer
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Jun 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Coop - [Child] of William Coop & Jane
Born: 12 Mar 1889
Abode: 32 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Paul Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Jul 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Robert Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Hannah
Born: 25 Apr 1888
Abode: 7 Market St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: William John Kirkland
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Jul 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Hannah
Born: 18 May 1889
Abode: 7 Market St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: William John Kirkland
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Aug 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Rachel Sutton - [Child] of Joseph Sutton & Margaret
Born: 18 Jun 1889
Abode: Chorley Rd. Wingates
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: William John Kirkland
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Jul 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alexandra Archibald Wolstenholme - [Child] of Samuel Wolstenholme & Jessie
Born: 18 Jun 1885
Abode: 8 Church Walk
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Sep 1889 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Loami James - [Child] of William James & Susannah
Born: 9 Jul 1889
Abode: Dobb Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Jan 1890 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edwin Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Alice
Born: 13 Nov 1889
Abode: 37 Market St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Willis Simeon Barrett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 May 1890 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Herbert Jolly - [Child] of Robert Jolly & Mary
Born: 25 Apr 1890
Abode: 12 Peel Terrace, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: William John Kirkland
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Aug 1890 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Thomas Withington - [Child] of William Withington & Ann
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Church St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Aug 1890 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Charlotte Jane Pugh - [Child] of Isaac Pugh & Annie
Born: 25 Nov 1884
Abode: Church Walk W.houghton
Occupation: Lamp Cleaner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 10 Jun 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chesney - [Child] of Samuel Chesney & Annie Maria
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Dobbs Brow
Occupation: Collier
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 10 Jun 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1890
Abode: Dobbs Brow
Occupation: Collier
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 8 Jul 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Hannah
Born: 3 May
Abode: Wearish Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 8 Jul 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Clara North - [Child] of Richard Edward North & Alice
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Wearish Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Sep 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Henry Sutton - [Child] of Joseph Sutton & Margaret
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Wingates, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Nov 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Jane
Born: 9 Oct 1891
Abode: Hart Common
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Nov 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1887
Abode: Hart Common
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Nov 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Pownall - [Child] of George Pownall & Martha
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Bolton Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Nov 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nancy Chantry - [Child] of George Chantry & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Church Walk, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nellie Coop - [Child] of William Coop & Sarah Jane
Born: 16 Aug 1891
Abode: Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Dec 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Arthur Halliwell - [Child] of John Halliwell & Sophia
Born: 4 Nov 1891
Abode: Church St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Colliery under Manager
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 30 Sep 1891 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Isaac Morgan Jacks - [Child] of James Jacks & Emma
Born: 28 Dec 1890
Abode: Leigh Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Mar 1892 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Robert Platt - [Child] of George Platt & Mary
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Ward St. Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Burrows
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 Oct 1892 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Ann Bullough - [Child] of James Bullough & Martha
Born: 27 Feb 1892
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Oct 1892 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Reuben Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Mary Alice
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Jan 1893 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Florence Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Ellen
Born: 30 Sep 1892
Abode: School St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: W S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Feb 1893 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Jolly - [Child] of Robert Jolly & Mary
Born: 25 Dec 1892
Abode: Wesley Terrace, W.houghton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Mar 1893 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Riley - [Child] of John Thomas Riley & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb 1893
Abode: Alick Fold, Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Jun 1893 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hannah Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Hannah
Born: 4 Apr 1893
Abode: Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Jun 1893 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Porter - [Child] of William Henry Porter & Mary
Born: 23 Apr 1893
Abode: Hart Common, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Jun 1893 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Jane
Born: 26 Apr 1893
Abode: Hart Common, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. S. Howlett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 Nov 1893 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Louisa
Born: 8 Oct 1893
Abode: Cemetery St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Jan 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Seddon - [Child] of Frederick Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 20 ? 1893
Abode: Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [The birth month is obscured by page damage]
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Jan 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Pugh - [Child] of Jonathan Pugh & Jane
Born: 7 Dec 1893
Abode: Church Walk, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. J. Blake
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Annie Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Ellen
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Church St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Apr 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Green - [Child] of Samuel Green & Sarah
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Bolton Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Mill Overlooker
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Apr 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Henry Green - [Child] of Samuel Green & Sarah
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Bolton Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Mill Overlooker
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 May 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Arthur Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Mary
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Wesley Terrace, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Apr 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Tyrer - [Child] of Thomas Tyrer & Margaret
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Walker St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Deborah Platt - [Child] of George Platt & Mary
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Ward St. Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Ellen Atherton
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Aug 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nellie Pugh - [Child] of Isaac Pugh & Annie
Born: 18 Jun 1893
Abode: Hart Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Aug 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Fred Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Jane
Born: 13 Jul 1894
Abode: Hart Common
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Isherwood - [Child] of Charles Isherwood & Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1894
Abode: Four Gates
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Yates
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Jan 1895 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lilly Chesney - [Child] of Joseph Chesney & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1894
Abode: 214 Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Peter Unsworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Jan 1895 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Dora Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Ellen
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: 223 Leigh Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: T Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Croston - [Child] of William Croston & Mary Jane
Born: 2 Jan 1895
Abode: 13 Church Walk
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Emily Webster - [Child] of John Thomas Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 23 May 1895
Abode: 86 Chorley St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: T Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 15 Sep 1895 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Ellen
Born: 26 Jul 1895
Abode: 90 Manchester Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Weighman
Baptised by: T Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Sep 1895 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Gertrue Jolley - [Child] of Robert Jolley & Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1895
Abode: Bolton Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William. Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Sep 1895 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ernest Chanrey - [Child] of George Chanrey & Mary Alice
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Church Walk, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Dec 1895 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Amelia Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Mary
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Church St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Jan 1896 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Stanley Seddon - [Child] of Frederick Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1895
Abode: Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Jan 1896 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Fred Powers - [Child] of Joseph Powers & Ann
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: 65 Market St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Caterer
Baptised by: Thomas Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Feb 1896 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eva Boardman - [Child] of Peter Boardman & Ann
Born: 28 Dec 1895
Abode: 8 Walker St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Cullum
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Whithing - [Child] of William Whithing & Ann
Born: 1 Feb
Abode: Tithbarnes off Church St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thos. Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Thomas Chesney - [Child] of Joseph Chesney & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan 1896
Abode: 298 South View, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Aug 1896 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Benjamin Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Jane
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Ellen
Born: 12 Oct 1896
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Weigh Clerk
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 30 Dec 1896 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Ophelia Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1896
Abode: 54 Wearish Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 17 Jan 1897 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Rotheram - [Child] of Henry Rotheram & Maria
Born: 9 Jan 1897
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: ? Jan 1897 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Annie
Abode: 16 Dobb Brow
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Date of baptism is smudged]
Baptised by: A C Webley
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Jan 1897 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Jane Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Alice
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Kersley St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 Sep 1897 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Florie Shantry - [Child] of George Shantry & Mary Alice
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Church Walks
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Surname should be 'Chantry' See Baptisms 25 Nov 1891 & 11 April 1900
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1897 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Willoby Leigh - [Child] of Charles Henry Leigh & Sarah
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Esterfold Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thos. Wilshaw
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Oct 1897 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Arthur Platt - [Child] of George Platt & Mary
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: 47 Ward St. Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Cowburn
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Oct 1897 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Croston - [Child] of William Croston & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Wigan Rd.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Trezise - [Child] of John Trezise & Jane
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Hart Common
Occupation: Labour
Baptised by: Isaac Aspinall
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 30 Jan 1898 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Maggie Chessney - [Child] of William Chessney & Hannah
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: 73 Wearish Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J Halliwell Disley?
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 17 Aug 1898 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Maud Blanche Price - [Child] of William Price & Alice
Born: 17 Jun 1898
Abode: Castle Hill. Hindley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Moses Holmes
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1898 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Allott - [Child] of Richard Allott & Eleanor
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: 39 Dob Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1898 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Morris - [Child] of Walter Morris & Ellen
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: 92 Dob Brow
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 May 1899 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Henry Hamer - [Child] of William Henry Patton Hamer & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 14 May 1899
Abode: 95 Grove Lane
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Jul 1899 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Cadwalender - [Child] of John Cadwalender & Martha
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Alixfold Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Jul 1899 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Isabella Coop - [Child] of William Coop & Sarah Jane
Born: 24 Apr 1899
Abode: 80 Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: S L George
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Oct 1899 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Isaac Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Alice
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: 249 Church Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 3 Dec 1899 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Chesnay - [Child] of William Chesnay & Hannah
Born: 31 Oct 1899
Abode: 306 Wigan Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Clough
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 8 Apr 1900 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Seddon - [Child] of Frederick Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Apr 1900 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Alken - [Child] of James Alken & Susannah
Born: 6 Mar 1900
Abode: 13 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S L George
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Apr 1900 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Maggie Chantry - [Child] of George Chantry & Mary Alice
Abode: Church Walks, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S L George
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 Jun 1900 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Samuel Morris - [Child] of Walter Morris & Ellen
Born: 23 May
Abode: Dobbs Brow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 15 Aug 1900 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jenny Hale Clough - [Child] of Robert Mathias Clough & Elizth. Jane
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Rosebery St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: M Holmes
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Sep 1900 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Potter - [Child] of Henry Potter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Dobbs Brow
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 17 Oct 1900 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Freeman - [Child] of Thomas Freeman & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1900
Abode: 37 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Rev. H S Targett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Feb 1901 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ellen Tyrer - [Child] of Thomas Tyrer & Margaret
Born: 17 Dec 1900
Abode: 8 Walker Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Rev. H S Targett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Feb 1901 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Wright Alker - [Child] of Henry Alker & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 1901
Abode: 39 Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Daniel Latham
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Apr 1901 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hannah Littler - [Child] of Thomas Littler & Margaret Alice
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Apr 1901 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Ernest Withington - [Child] of William Withington & Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1897
Abode: School St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Apr 1901 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elsie Gerrard - [Child] of Amos Gerrard & Phoebe
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 May 1901 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chantry - [Child] of Geo. Chantry & Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1901
Abode: Warish Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William. Jas Kay
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Annie
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Warish Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Jun 1901 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Florrie Alker - [Child] of James Alker & Susannah
Born: 26 Apr 1901
Abode: 93 Wigan Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Aug 1901 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frank Powers - [Child] of Joseph Powers & Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1901
Abode: 65 Market St.
Occupation: Eating Restaurant
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Jan 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Thomas Morris - [Child] of Walter Morris & Allen
Born: 2 Dec 1901
Abode: 92 Dobb Brow
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jas Kay Bolton
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Chesney - [Child] of William Chesney & Hannah
Born: 7 Dec 1902 [sic]
Abode: 21 Dob Brow
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Fellows
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Apr 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frank Henthorn - [Child] of James William Henthorn & Martha Hannah
Born: 21 Mar 1902
Abode: 6 Peel Terrace
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Rev. H S Targett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 May 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Bertrand Sandford - [Child] of Thomas Sandford & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1902
Abode: 3 Green Fold
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Uriah Kay
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 8 Jun 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nelly Pugh Bullough - [Child] of John Bullough & Alice
Born: 29 Apr 1902
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. S. Targett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Gladys Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Annie
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Owen Newman Solloway
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 17 May 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frederick Wilcox - [Child] of John Wilcox & Betsy
Born: 30 Jun 1901
Abode: Walker St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Martha. F. Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Oct 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Freeman - [Child] of Ernest Freeman & Emma
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Lord St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Dec 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nelly Alker - [Child] of James Alker & Susan
Born: 12 Nov 1902
Abode: 93 Wigan Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Mark Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Dec 1902 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frances Tyrer - [Child] of Thomas Tyrer & Margaret
Born: 1 Nov 1902
Abode: 8 Walker St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Mark Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Feb 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Harriet Potter - [Child] of Peter Potter & Hannah
Abode: 302 Wigan Rd.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: George Hogston
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Apr 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John William Sargeant - [Child] of John Sargeant & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Grove Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. S. Targett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Jun 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Maggie Gerrard - [Child] of Amos Gerrard & Pheobe
Born: 3 May 1903
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Mark Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Oct 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Olive Croston - [Child] of Charles Croston & Eliza
Abode: 6 Monarch St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Lagar
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Oct 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Rotherham - [Child] of Henry Rotherham & Maria
Born: 3
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: George Hogston
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 15 Nov 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ethel Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Annie
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Age when Baptised 7 weeks
Baptised by: Owen Newman Solloway
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Nov 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nellie Wright - [Child] of Henry Wright & Sophia
Born: 9 Nov 1903
Abode: 82 Grove Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Nov 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Frank Partington - [Child] of Thomas Partington & Frances Mary
Born: 23 Oct 1903
Abode: 62 Wigan Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Emma Pennington - [Child] of Alfred Pennington & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1902
Abode: 450 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Lee
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ada Pennington - [Child] of Alfred Pennington & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1902
Abode: 450 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Lee
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 31 Jan 1904 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joseph Morris - [Child] of Walter Morris & Ellen
Abode: 92 Dobb Brow
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Owen Newman Solloway
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 10 Feb 1904 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lily Sutton - [Child] of James Sutton & Rosina
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: 12 Peel St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Featon
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Mar 1904 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Wilde - [Child] of Josiah Jones Wilde & Sarah
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: 24 Hart St. Hart Common
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Hy. Ormesher
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 10 Apr 1904 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edna Potter - [Child] of Henry Potter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 17 Apr 1904 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lily Seddon - [Child] of Jane Seddon
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Esther Fold, Westhoughton
Baptised by: T. Featon
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 Jun 1904 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Rachel
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: 1 Henry St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Newns
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Jun 1904 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Seddon - [Child] of John Percy Seddon
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W H Ormesher
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 Nov 1904 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edna Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1904
Abode: 14 Wesley St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Jan 1905 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eva Alker - [Child] of Henry Alker & Mary Ellen
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: 304 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Featon
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Mar 1905 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Martin - [Child] of William Mugford Martin & Edith
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: 156 Dobbs Brow
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Jun 1905 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Pennington - [Child] of Albert Pennington & Mary Ann
Born: 14 May 1905
Abode: 45 Wigan Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Joseph Sargeant Hope
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Sep 1905 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Gerrards - [Child] of Amos Gerrards & Phoebe
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: 3 Henry St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Sep 1905 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hetty Fannilea Sandford - [Child] of Thomas Sandford & Elizabeth
Abode: Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: William Newns
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Oct 1905 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Margaret
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: 42 Heaton Rd. Lostock
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Newns
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Oct 1905 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edith Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Jane
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: 288 Church St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: W. Newns
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Jan 1906 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Wright - [Child] of Henry Wright & Sophia
Born: 17 Dec 1905
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Jan 1906 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hannah Dickenson - [Child] of William Dickenson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1905
Abode: Peel Terrace
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Jul 1906 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Doris Colquitt - [Child] of Thomas Colquitt
Abode: Westhoughton Grundy St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Hy. O
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Aug 1906 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Wright Henry Seddon - [Child] of Martha Elln Seddon
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Wever [sic]
Baptised by: W. Hy. O
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Sep 1906 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Dennis Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Clara
Abode: 2 Wood St.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Hy. O
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Sep 1906 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ethel Hope - [Child] of Salsbury Hope & Sarah
Born: 30 Jul 1906
Abode: 7 Peel Terrace
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Oct 1906 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ernest Martin - [Child] of William Mugford Martin & Edith
Born: 20 Aug 1906
Abode: 136 Dobb Brow
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Feb 1907 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Wright - [Child] of Henry Wright & Sophia
Born: 10 Jan 1907
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Feb 1907 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Wilcox - [Child] of John Wilcox & Betsy
Born: 13 Sep 1904
Abode: 3 Break Tempter
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 3 Mar 1907 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Potter - [Child] of Henry Potter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 26 Jan 1907
Abode: 3 Dobbs Brow
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Mar 1907 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jesse Littler - [Child] of Thomas Littler & Margaret Alice
Born: 29 Jan 1907
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 May 1907 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Freeman - [Child] of Ernest Freeman & Emma
Born: 7 May 1907
Abode: 4 Tithe Barn
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Aug 1907 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Caroline Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Jane
Born: 30 Jun 1907
Abode: 207 Church St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Oct 1907 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Ethel
Born: 20 Jul 1907
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Theos. Parr
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Nov 1907 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Clarris Peters - [Child] of Charles Ernest Peters & Beatrice Mabel
Abode: Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 17 May 1908 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Nellie Alker - [Child] of Henry Alker & Mary Ellen
Abode: 18 Leigh St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Jun 1908 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lucy Wilcox - [Child] of John Wilcox & Betsy
Born: 24 Apr 1908
Abode: 83 Wigan Rd.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Theos. Parr
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Bertha
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: 26 Peel St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Henthorn Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Annie
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: 4 Tithebarn Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Lewins
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Nov 1908 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ethel Johnson - [Child] of Laurence Johnson & Fanny
Born: 8 Oct 1908
Abode: 116 Church St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Feb 1909 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Colquith - [Child] of Thomas Colquith & Alice Ann
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Glebe St. Wingates
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 May 1909 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Edith
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Aug 1909 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Harry Wright - [Child] of Henry Wright & Sophia
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Dec 1909 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Isherwood - [Child] of Charles Isherwood & Alice
Abode: 9 Ester Fold, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Feb 1910 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Annie Gerrard - [Child] of Amos Gerrard & Phoebe
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Miner
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 Jun 1910 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
George Henry Chesney - [Child] of William Chesney & Hannah
Born: 10 Apr 1910
Abode: Wigan Rd.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 Jun 1910 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Littler - [Child] of Richard Littler & Ann Jane
Born: 17 Apr 1910
Abode: Marsden St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 31 Jul 1910 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Fred Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Annie
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: 230 Leigh Rd.
Occupation: Miner
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Dec 1910 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Johnson - [Child] of Laurence Johnson & Fanny
Abode: 302 Church St.
Occupation: Miner
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Dec 1910 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Naylor - [Child] of William Naylor & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1897
Abode: 221 Wigan Rd.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Theos. Parr
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Dec 1910 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Johnson - [Child] of Laurence Johnson & Fanny
Born: 12 Oct 1910
Abode: 302 Church St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Theos. Parr
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Dec 1910 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Collin Bootham Deane - Adopted son of Richard Deane & Rebecca
Born: 3 Aug 1908
Abode: 217 Deane Rd.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Theos. Parr
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 13 Sep 1911 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Victor Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Jane
Born: 23 Aug 1911
Abode: 194 Church St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Theos. Parr
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 10 Dec 1911 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Albert Littler - [Child] of Richard Littler & Ann Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1911
Abode: 22 Marsden St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Theos. Parr
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 May 1912 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Chesney - [Child] of John Chesney & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1912
Abode: Dobbs Brow
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 3 Nov 1912 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Caroline Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Martha
Born: 27 Sep 1912
Abode: Goerge [sic] Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jane Wright - [Child] of Henry Wright & Sophia
Born: 19 Nov 1912
Abode: 82 Grove Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 Mar 1913 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Esther Janet Bains - [Child] of David Bains & Eliza
Born: 5 Jan 1913
Abode: 45 Grundy St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Huddlestone
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Mar 1913 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Laurence Johnson - [Child] of Laurence Johnson & Fanny
Born: 4 Feb 1913
Abode: 29 King St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Colliery Fireman
Baptised by: R. Huddlestone
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Oct 1913 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elwyn Wharmby - [Child] of William Wharmby & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: 7 Ester Fold, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 15 Mar 1914 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Gladys Deane - [Child] of Richard Deane & Rebecca
Born: 14 Feb 1914
Abode: 217 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: R. Huddlestone
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Mar 1914 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Rose Littler - [Child] of Richard Littler & Ann Jane
Born: 2 Feb 1914
Abode: 22 Marsden St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: R. Huddlestone
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1914 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of John Thomas Riley & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun 1914
Abode: 8 Howarth St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Joseph Taylor
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Aug 1914 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Gladys Halliwell - [Child] of Arthur Halliwell & Annie
Born: 8 May 1914
Abode: 254 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: R. Huddlestone
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Oct 1914 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Annie May
Born: 28 Sep 1914
Abode: 146 Bolton Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Feb 1915 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Wright - [Child] of Henry Wright & Sophia
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Feb 1915 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Melvil - [Child] of Walter Melvil & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1911
Abode: Hindley Road, Daisy Hill
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Margaret Smith - [Child] of Herbert Smith & Maggie
Born: 1 Feb 1915
Abode: 38 Heaton Rd. Lostock Junction
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: R. Huddlestone
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 May 1915 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hilda Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1915
Abode: 10 Avenue, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 May 1915 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Olive Payne - [Child] of Henry George Payne & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 15 Apr 1915
Abode: 11 Peel Terrace, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Lily Egerton Chesney - [Child] of Joseph Chesney & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Jul 1915
Abode: 14 Melbourne Road, Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Lowe Gregory - [Child] of Frank Gregory & Martha Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1915
Abode: 70 Bolton Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised by: A E. Goodall
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 30 Jan 1915 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joan Warburton Ashton - [Child] of George Lancaster Ashton & Annie
Born: 28 Nov 1915 [sic]
Abode: 20 Peel St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A E. Goodall
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 12 Mar 1916 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Clara Rolands - [Child] of David Henry Rolands & Sarah
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Peel Terrace
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Jul 1916 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Violet Anne Littler - [Child] of Richard Littler & Ann Jane
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Marsden Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Sep 1916 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jessie Grace Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Annie
Born: 2 Aug 1916
Abode: 332 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A E. Goodall
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Sep 1916 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Bolton Halliwell - [Child] of Joseph Arthur Halliwell & Annie
Born: 8 Aug 1916
Abode: 18 Peel St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A E. Goodall
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Albert Barnett - [Child] of Richard Barnett & Esther
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: 310 Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Service Hand
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Mar 1917 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Thomas Winward Isherwood - [Child] of Charles Isherwood & Alice
Born: 19 Feb 1917
Abode: 9 Esther Fold, Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A E. Goodall
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 4 Apr 1917 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Doris Payne - [Child] of Henry George Payne & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 25 Feb 1917
Abode: 11 Peel Terrace, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: A E. Goodall
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Nov 1917 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Wright - [Child] of Henry Wright & Sophia
Born: 28 Oct 1917
Abode: 82 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: A E. Goodall
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Feb 1918 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sydney Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Lily
Born: 31 Jan 1918
Abode: 118 Dobb Brow, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: H. J. Rogers
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Aug 1918 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Amelia Martin - [Child] of William Mugford Martin & Edith
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: 4 George Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Jan 1919 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Albert Barker James - [Child] of Thomas James & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1918
Abode: 26 Roseberry St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John T Goodacre
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Sep 1919 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Richard Dean - [Child] of Richard Dean & Rebecca
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Dec 1919 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elfleda Howard - [Child] of Richard Howard & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Nov
Abode: Wigan Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jonathan Pugh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Winifred Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Lily
Born: 1 Jan 1920
Abode: 86 Wigan Road
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: B. B. Farlow
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Jun 1920 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Frederick Robert Gregory - [Child] of Frank Gregory & Martha Ellen
Born: 3 Apr 1920
Abode: 50 Bolton Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John T Goodacre
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Sep 1920 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Edward Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Annie
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: 120 Albion St. St. Helens
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Joseph Rushton
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Jan 1921 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Albert Chadwick - [Child] of Richard Chadwick & Alice
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: 272 Leigh Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. E. Ogden
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Aug 1921 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Barker - [Child] of Benjamin Barker & Margaret
Occupation: Colliery Beater
Baptised by: J C Robinson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Oct 1921 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ivy Lowe - [Child] of Oswald Lowe & Annie
Born: 5 Oct 1921
Abode: 334 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Oct 1921 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edith Harrison - [Child] of Fred Harrison & Minnie
Born: 23 Jan 1917
Abode: 82 Church Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: J C Robinson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Oct 1921 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Harrison - [Child] of Fred Harrison & Minnie
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: 82 Church Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: J C Robinson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Apr 1922 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hilda Sutton - [Child] of Peter Sutton & Fanny Rigby
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: 3 Gladstone St.
Occupation: Collier Worker
Baptised by: Fred Gibbard
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Oct 1922 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Annie May Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Annie May
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: 146 Bolton Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J C Robinson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Dec 1923 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Elsie Harrison - [Child] of Fred Harrison & Minnie
Born: 2 Oct 1923
Abode: 82 Church Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: Andrew Hodgson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 30 Dec 1923 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mona Ball - [Child] of William Ball & Ruth
Born: 19 Nov 1923
Abode: 55 Market Street
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: Andrew Hodgson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Aug 1924 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Clifford Calderbank - [Child] of Edward Calderbank & Ellen
Born: 7 Aug 1924
Abode: 16 The Crescent, Westhoughton
Occupation: Brick-layer
Baptised by: David Davies
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Sep 1924 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eric Sutton - [Child] of Peter Sutton & Fanny Rigby
Born: 18 Aug 1924
Abode: 3 Gladstone Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Andrew Hodgson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 10 Dec 1924 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Walter Fearnley - [Child] of John Fearnley & Jane
Born: 1 Sep 1924
Abode: Farnworth Close Cottage, Church Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Andrew Hodgson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Dec 1924 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Robert Lowe Howarth - [Child] of Fred Howarth & Alice Ann Lowe
Born: 23 Oct 1924
Abode: 88 Leigh Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Andrew Hodgson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Apr 1925 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Bertha Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Blanch
Born: 12 Mar 1925
Abode: 1 Gorsey Hey, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Andrew Hodgson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 13 Dec 1925 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Gladys Maud Dainty - [Child] of Harold Dainty & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Nov 1925
Abode: 1 Oxlea Grove, Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Andrew Hodgson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 10 Jan 1926 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sydney Potter - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Potter
Born: 22 Dec 1925
Abode: 23 Lord St. Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Boardman
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Mar 1926 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eric Chadwick - [Child] of Richard Chadwick & Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1926
Abode: 78 Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Andrew Hodgson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Dec 1926 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alan Ditchfield Gerrard - [Child] of Fred Gerrard & Ethel
Born: 6 Dec 1926
Abode: 127 Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: Andrew Hodgson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Jul 1927 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ronald Dutton - [Child] of Harold Dutton & Gladys
Born: 11 Jun 1927
Abode: 1 Gorsey Hey, Westhoughton
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
Baptised by: Frank C. Carp
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Oct 1927 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Louisa Annie Crompton - [Child] of Nathan Crompton & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Sep 1927
Abode: 1 Oxlea Grove, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Wright
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Oct 1927 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Tyrer - [Child] of Frances Tyrer
Born: 1 Oct 1927
Abode: 300 Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Frank C. Carp
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 30 Nov 1927 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Secombe - [Child] of Richard Secombe & Harriet
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: 11 Poplar Grove, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: D C Cooper
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 6 Mar 1928 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Mary Howarth - [Child] of Fred Howarth & Alice Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1928
Abode: 88 Leigh Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: D C Cooper
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Jul 1928 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Ronald Isherwood - [Child] of George Isherwood & Clara
Born: 11 Jun 1928
Abode: 123 Wigan Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Drawer
Baptised by: D C Cooper
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 3 Mar 1929 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Arthur Barker - [Child] of Arthur Barker & Dorothy
Born: 30 Jan 1929
Abode: 8 Sunny Garth, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Arthur A. Greenhalgh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 9 Jun 1929 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Latham - [Child] of Levi Latham & Daisy Grace
Born: 12 May
Abode: 350 Chorley Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Fred Longworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Jul 1929 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Irene Sutton - [Child] of Peter Sutton & Fanny
Born: 3 Jul 1929
Abode: 3 Gladstone Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Electricians Labourer
Baptised by: Frank C. Carp
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 May 1930 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Irene Gibson - [Child] of Daniel Gibson & Margaret
Born: 6 May 1930
Abode: 25 Southfield Grove, Westhoughton
Occupation: Road Pavior
Baptised by: D C Cooper
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 8 Feb 1931 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Hilda Byers - [Child] of Benjamin Byers & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: 115 Manchester Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Radcliffe
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Mar 1931 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Brenda Sutton - [Child] of Peter Sutton & Fanny
Born: 24 Feb 1931
Abode: 3 Gladstone Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Electricians Labourer
Baptised by: D C Cooper
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Mar 1931 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Henry Wright - [Child] of Harry Wright & Sarah Alice
Born: 24 Feb 1931
Abode: 276 Church Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: D C Cooper
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 15 Apr 1931 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Barker - [Child] of Benjamin Barker & Margaret
Born: 9 Mar 1931
Abode: 32 Mabel Street, Westhoughton
Occupation: Surface man at a Coal Mine
Baptised by: D C Cooper
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 30 May 1931 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joyce Isherwood - [Child] of George Isherwood & Clara
Born: 23 Apr 1931
Abode: 93 Hindley Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: D C Cooper
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 13 Mar 1932 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edna Perks - [Child] of Thomas Perks & Gertrude R.
Abode: 30 Sunnygarth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Jones
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Sep 1932 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Jean Chadwick - [Child] of Richard Chadwick & Alice
Abode: 78 Wigan Road
Occupation: Colliery Fireman
Baptised by: A. A. Greenhalgh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Oct 1933 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Isherwood - [Child] of George Isherwood & Clara
Abode: 49 Kearsley St. Daisy Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Sidney ?
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 8 Nov 1933 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Crompton - [Child] of James Holland Crompton & Emily
Born: 22 Sep 1933
Abode: 9 Oxlea Grove, Westhoughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Metcalfe
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 31 Dec 1933 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edith Isherwood - [Child] of George Isherwood & Clara
Born: 21 Nov 1933
Abode: 49 Kearsley St. Daisy Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 8 Jul 1934 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Greenall - [Child] of Henry Greenall & Edith
Born: 24 Apr 1934
Abode: Willow Bank, W.houghton
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised by: T Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 Nov 1934 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Derek Wright Gibson - [Child] of Daniel Gibson & Margaret
Born: 5 Nov 1934
Abode: 25 Southfield Drive
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: T Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Nov 1934 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Hannah
Born: 2 Nov 1934
Abode: Esther Fold
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C Metcalfe
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Jul 1935 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Alice Annie Isherwood - [Child] of George Isherwood & Clara
Born: 23 Jun 1935
Abode: 49 Kearsley St. Daisy Hill
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 31 Jan 1937 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
James Colin Tither - [Child] of James Tither & Margaret
Born: 30 Dec 1936
Abode: 338 Bolton Road, Westhoughton
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: Stanley K Bridge
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joyce Johnson - [Child] of George Johnson & Mary
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: 342 Wigan Rd. Westhoughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Albert J Chessum
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 20 Apr 1938 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Edna Fairhurst - [Child] of Thomas Fairhurst & Ann
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: 33 Greenfold Lane, Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Albert J Chessum
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Brenda Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Doris
Born: 21 Jul 1938
Abode: 121 Wigan Rd Westhoughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Fred Runnett
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 22 Apr 1940 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Barry Duncan Walker - [Child] of Allan Walker & Evelyn
Baptised by: William. H. Maxwell
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Jun 1940 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Brenda Hewitt - [Child] of Joseph Hewitt & Hannah
Baptised by: B. Hamson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 May 1941 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Henry Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Edna
Baptised by: J. C. Morton
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Dec 1940 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Edward Bolton & Doris
Baptised by: Stanley K. Chesworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 11 Dec 1940 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eric Bryan Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Edward Bolton & Doris
Baptised by: Stanley K. Chesworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Nov 1941 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Arthur William Moore - [Child] of Norman Moore & Elizabeth Hannah
Baptised by: Stanley K. Chesworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 8 Mar 1942 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Barbara Tyldesley - [Child] of James Tyldesley & Rose
Baptised by: T. Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Albert Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Jane
Baptised by: Stanley K. Chesworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Albert Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Violet Annie
Baptised by: Stanley K. Chesworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Laithwaite - [Child] of William Laithwaite & Ellen
Baptised by: T. Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Oct 1943 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sandra Harkness - [Child] of James Harkness & Annie
Baptised by: Stanley King Chesworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 May 1944 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eleanor Mary Speakman - [Child] of Thomas Speakman & Constance Mary
Baptised by: T. Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 25 May 1944 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Anthony Richard Chadwick - [Child] of Albert Chadwick & May
Baptised by: Stanley King Chesworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 21 Jun 1944 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jean Stewart - [Child] of Alexander Stewart & Jessie Grace
Baptised by: Stanley King Chesworth
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Eunice Crooks - [Child] of John Crooks & Beatrice
Baptised by: John J Hoyle
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Jul 1945 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Claude Sandford - [Child] of Claude E Sandford & May
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 18 Jul 1945 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Laura Webb - [Child] of Constance Webb
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Raymond Chadwick - [Child] of Albert Chadwick & May
Baptised by: Ken A Cadman
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Taziker - [Child] of Ralph Taziker & Irene
Baptised by: John Dootson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
David William Alder - [Child] of William Alder & Hilda
Baptised by: Arthur Ashwell Greenhalgh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Linda Anne Briers - [Child] of Hugh Briers & Alice
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 23 Mar 1947 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Dilys Bellis - [Child] of William Bellis & Evelyn
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Brian Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Edna
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Joyce Unsworth - [Child] of Robert Unsworth & Elizabeth
Baptised by: Arthur Ashwell Greenhalgh
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 30 May 1948 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
John Fairhurst Edwards - [Child] of Oliver Edwards & Mildred
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 26 Feb 1949 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Jeffrey Charles Chadwick - [Child] of Albert Chadwick & May
Baptised by: Oswald A Ward
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 27 Mar 1949 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Colin Butler - [Child] of James Butler & Lilian
Baptised by: J. E. Hartley
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 17 Apr 1949 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Martin John Briers - [Child] of Hugh Briers & Alice
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 5 Mar 1950 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Mary Butler - [Child] of James Butler & Lilian
Baptised by: C. W. ?
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 3 Sep 1950 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Susan Moores - [Child] of Donald Moores & Annie
Baptised by: C. W. ?
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Oct 1950 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Eric Alder - [Child] of William Alder & Hilda
Baptised by: Tom Berry, CW ? (Supr)
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Nov 1950 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Susan Chadwick - [Child] of Albert Chadwick & May
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 7 Jan 1951 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
William Winrow - [Child] of Arthur Eric Winrow & Lilian
Baptised by: C W ? (S.S. Super)
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 29 Jul 1951 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Maxine Ann Vickers - [Child] of John Vickers & Joan
Baptised by: C W ? (S.S. Super)
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Aug 1951 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Maudine Alice Crompton - [Child] of Geoffrey Crompton & Ivy Pauline
Baptised by: T. Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 19 Aug 1951 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Anne Sumner - [Child] of Harry Hargreaves Sumner & Beryl
Baptised by: T. Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Oct 1951 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Margaret Sutton - [Child] of Eric Sutton & Lilian
Baptised by: Frank Blake Rankinson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 28 Oct 1951 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Irene Butler - [Child] of James Butler & Lilian
Baptised by: Frank Blake Rankinson
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 10 Feb 1952 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
Janet Hodgkiss - [Child] of William Hodgkiss & Edith May
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746
Baptism: 24 Feb 1952 Westhoughton Methodist Church Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Lancs.
David James Briers - [Child] of Hugh Briers & Alice
Baptised by: Tom Berry
Source: LDS Film 1966746