click to return to 
Warrington Home & Contents

The Church of St Elphin, Warrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Elphin
in the Parish of Warrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for the years 1822 - 1826
Baptisms for the Year 1822

Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Edward Shawe? - Son of John Shawe? & Emily
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Tallow Chandler
    Baptised by: R A Rawstorne Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
John Pye - Son of Martha Pye
    Abode: Wilderspool
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: R A Rawstorne Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Mary Lomax - Daur of John Lomax & Betty
    Abode: Fennel Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: R A Rawstorne Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Ann Bradshaw - Daur of William Bradshaw & Maria
    Abode: Stockton Heath
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R A Rawstorne Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Jane Ellison - Daur of Robert Ellison & Elizabeth
    Abode: Burch Hall
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Sarah Alderson - Daur of John Alderson & Mary
    Abode: Scotland Road
    Occupation: Glass Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J Topping
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Joseph Morris - Son of Ralph Morris & Martha
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Flatman
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Thomas Harrison Perrin - Son of James Perrin & Martha
    Abode: Winwick Street
    Occupation: Victualler
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Horatio Slack - Son of Joseph Slack & Anne
    Abode: Cockhedge
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
John Wainwright - Son of James Wainwright & Betty
    Abode: Sankey
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Joseph Bowers - Son of Richard Bowers & Hannah
    Abode: Wilderspool
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Martha Taylor - Daur of Betty Taylor
    Abode: James Street
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
William Derbyshire - Son of John Derbyshire & Sarah
    Abode: Cockhedge
    Occupation: Cotton Carder
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Lawrence Spencer - Son of Thomas Spencer & Margaret
    Abode: Poulton
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Henry Ellison - Son of Thomas Ellison & Ann
    Abode: Poulton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Susannah Ellison - Daur of Thomas Ellison & Ann
    Abode: Poulton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Philip Marran - Son of Philip Marran & Ellen
    Abode: Latchford
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Ann Cooper - Daur of Thomas Cooper & Hannah Maria
    Abode: Wilderspool
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
William Storey - Son of John Storey & Ellen
    Abode: Buttermarket Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
James Eastwood - Son of Enoch Eastwood & Anne
    Abode: Buttermarket Street
    Occupation: Wire Worker
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Anne Roger - Daur of George Roger & Elizabeth
    Abode: Battersby Lane
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Ellen Miller - Daur of Edward Miller & Elizabeth
    Abode: Tilley Street
    Occupation: Glass Cutter
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
James Burtonwood - Son of John Burtonwood & Anne
    Abode: Fearnhead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
John Massey - Son of James Massey & Anne
    Abode: Buttermarket Street
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Ellen Webb - Daur of Thomas Webb & Elizabeth
    Abode: Oliver Street
    Occupation: Glass Maker
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Sarah Clarke - Daur of John Clarke & Jane
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Mary Anne Rowland - Daur of David Rowland & Anne
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Lettice Gill - Daur of Thomas Gill & Anne
    Abode: Dolmans Lane
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
John Tunstall - Son of Thomas Tunstall & Anne
    Abode: Winwick Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Mary Gandy - Daur of John Gandy & Martha
    Abode: Heathside
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Joseph Wright - Son of William Wright & Mary
    Abode: Crossley Street
    Occupation: File Cutter
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Peter Newall - Son of Peter Newall & Elizabeth
    Abode: Cockhedge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
William Bailey - Son of William Bailey & Hannah
    Abode: Latchford
    Occupation: Flatman
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Thomas Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Ellen
    Abode: Winwick Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Samuel Wright - Son of John Wright & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: File Cutter
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Alice Cottrell - Daur of Thomas Cottrell & Alice
    Abode: School Lane
    Occupation: Fustian Cutter
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Sarah Percival - Daur of James Percival & Sarah
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Malster
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Joseph Acton - Son of William Acton & Ellen
    Abode: Upper Bank Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Alice Wilkinson - Daur of Sarah Wilkinson
    Abode: Foundry Street
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
John Harrop - Son of James Harrop & Elizabeth
    Abode: Walton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
John Spencer - Son of Samuel Spencer & Mary
    Abode: Tilley Street
    Occupation: File Cutter
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Martha Bate - Daur of Peter Bate & Betty
    Abode: Tilley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
James Kenwright - Son of Matthew Kenwright & Catherine
    Abode: Scotland Road
    Occupation: Glass Maker
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Mary Anne Hardman - Daur of Edward Hardman & Maria
    Abode: Tanners Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Anne Holcroft - Daur of Hamblet Holcroft & Margaret
    Abode: Fearnhead
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 1562961
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Elphin, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Nancy Kenwright - Daur of Robert Kenwright & Mary
    Abode: Winwick Street
    Occupation: Glass Maker
    Baptised by: J Topping Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1826, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 1562961

Next Page of Baptisms for 1823

Warrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home