The Church of St Barnabas, Warrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Barnabas in the Town of Warrington
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1936 - 1945
Baptism: 4 Oct 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Louie Bowden - [Child] of John Guttery Bowden & Louie
Born: 21 Sep 1936
Abode: 11 Percy St.
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Alice Bailey; Violet Daniels; Horace Daniels
Baptised by: W. L. Wall, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of James Edward Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 8 Oct 1936
Abode: 76 Fox Street
Occupation: Rubber Worker
God Parents: Lilian Beswick; Victor Kenyon; Jas. Edward Wilkinson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ronald Alan Gibson - [Child] of Stanley Gibson & Bessie
Born: 4 Oct 1936
Abode: 13 Priestley St.
Occupation: Railway Man
God Parents: May Leigh; Reginald James Gibson; Stanley Gibson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Richard Gemmell - [Child] of Richard Gemmell & Gladys
Born: 6 Oct 1936
Abode: 7 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Aluminium Roller
God Parents: May Cumberlidge; Jas. Gemmell; Clifford Umpleby
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur Whitfield - [Child] of William Whitfield & Emma
Born: 13 Oct 1936
Abode: 9 Grafton St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
God Parents: Ellen Terry; Jno. Henry Whitfield; Wm. Whitfield
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Isaiah Skelding - [Child] of Isaiah Skelding & Mary
Born: 24 Oct 1936
Abode: 55 Bewsey St.
Occupation: Iron Worker
God Parents: Minnie Cain; Thos. Cain; Ernest Skelding
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doreen Frangleton - [Child] of Harold Frangleton & Margaret
Born: 3 Nov 1936
Abode: 63 Wakefield St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Bessie Pomfret; Marion Boardman; Ernest Frangleton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Hazel Marlene Lea Fidler - [Child] of James Fidler & Doris
Born: 9 Oct 1936
Abode: 190 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Ellen Edith Dagnall; Harry Dagnall; Doris Fidler
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
June Barrow - [Child] of William Barrow & Evelyn
Born: 5 Nov 1936
Abode: 17 Leicester St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Alice Barrow; Lily Barrow; Walter Scott
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Jean Bridgen - [Child] of John Bridgen & Gladys
Born: 5 Nov 1936
Abode: 14 Brook Drive, Gt. Sankey
Occupation: Boiler Maker
God Parents: Hilda Atherton; Amy Atherton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Cox - [Child] of Charles Cox & Alice Maude
Born: 7 Nov 1936
Abode: 64 Bostock St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Eva Ackroyd; Reginald Ackroyd; Charles Cox
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
May Williams - [Child] of Frederick Williams & Marion Taylor
Born: 21 Nov 1936
Abode: 232 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Green Grocer
God Parents: Mary Ritchie; Iris Cliff; Ernest Hassall
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Carol Hope - [Child] of Henry Charles Hope & Nellie
Born: 6 Nov 1936
Abode: 45 Leicester St.
Occupation: General Worker
God Parents: Doris Clarey; Ada Riley; Beresford Hope
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edith Dean - [Child] of Marjorie Dean
Born: 14 Nov 1936
Abode: 10 Priestley St.
God Parents: Margaret Dean; Nellie Snape; Wm. Snape
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leonard Denton - [Child] of Jane Denton
Born: 14 Dec 1936
Abode: 343 Wellfield St.
Notes: Pte. Died. Private Baptism died 27 Dec 1936.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Annie McCanna - [Child] of John McCanna & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1936
Abode: 52 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Wire Wall-tie Maker
God Parents: Doris Morrill; Lily Ollier; Jno. McCanna
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Lilian
Born: 13 Dec 1936
Abode: 131 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Hilda Cummins; Richard Owen; William Graham
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1936 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Tarburton - [Child] of Walter Tarburton & Matilda
Born: 29 Nov 1936
Abode: 7 Molyneux Ave. Bewsey
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Mary Tarburton; Fredk. Tarburton; Thos. Tarburton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Bishop - [Child] of Arthur Maurice Bishop & Annie Agnes May
Born: 24 Nov 1936
Abode: 6 Grafton St.
Occupation: Milk Dealer
God Parents: Edith Bishop; Annie Agnes May Bishop; Fred Bishop
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Beswick - [Child] of Thomas Beswick & Mary
Born: 19 Dec 1936
Abode: 35 Guardian Street
Occupation: Wire Drawer
God Parents: Ann Murphy; Mary Lounds; Wm. Beswick
Notes: Now 2 Holland St. 1940
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
May Lawton - [Child] of William Lawton & Alice
Born: 16 Dec 1936
Abode: 10 Howard St.
Occupation: Galvanizer
God Parents: Dorothy Gleave; Edith Clay; Thos. Kay
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Derek John Maher - [Child] of John Paul Maher & Edith
Born: 12 Dec 1936
Abode: 88 Priestley St.
Occupation: Butchers Assistant
God Parents: Charlotte Crozier; Chas. Crozier; John Malpas
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Henry Siddall - [Child] of John Siddall & Ruth
Born: 10 Jan 1937
Abode: 132 Wilderspool Causeway, Latchford
Occupation: Automatic Scale Mechanic
God Parents: Mary Skelding; Henry Skelding; Jas. Siddall
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Turner - [Child] of John William George Turner & Susie Gladys Marian
Born: 9 Sep 1936
Abode: 16 Nasmyth St. Cheetham, Manchester
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Ethel Mellor; J. W. G. Turner; S. G. M. Turner
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Eric Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Lily
Born: 30 Dec 1936
Abode: 26 Collin St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
God Parents: Doris Jackson; Harry Shaw; William Shaw
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Thomas Crozier - [Child] of George Crozier & Sarah
Born: 13 Jan 1937
Abode: 49 Priestley St.
Occupation: Stove Dresser
God Parents: Sarah Crozier; George Crozier; Harry Nelson Stevens
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margery Dixon Wooldridge - [Child] of George Wooldridge & Edna
Born: 12 Jan 1937
Abode: 43 New Road
Occupation: Window Cleaner
God Parents: Blanche Dixon; Mabel Roberts; Frank Dixon
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ruth Blackshaw - [Child] of John Blackshaw & Margaret
Born: 19 Jan 1937
Abode: 18 Goulden St.
Occupation: Carter
God Parents: Flora Hunt; Annie Stringfellow; Harry Lawton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Taylor - [Child] of Herbert Taylor & Esther May
Born: 16 Jan 1937
Abode: 26 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Beatrice Taylor; Marion Shaw; Joseph Randalls
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doreen Joyce Brown - [Child] of James Alfred Brown & Eva Cook
Born: 26 Jan 1937
Abode: 72 Howard St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lily Cook Roylance; Beatrice Alice Bell; Samuel Brown
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ivy Stevens - [Child] of Harry Nelson Stevens & Olive May
Born: 28 Jan 1937
Abode: 41 Aitken St.
Occupation: Nail Machine Feeder
God Parents: Olive Stevens; George Crozier; Sarah Crozier
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Price - [Child] of Silas Price & Leah
Born: 30 Jan 1937
Abode: 11 Bostock St.
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Ada Mary Simons; Florence Margaret Simons; Silas Price
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Cooper - [Child] of Daniel Cooper & Elizabeth May
Born: 4 Feb 1937
Abode: 52 Howard St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Gladys Lashford; Edward Bibby; Herbert Lewis
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pauline Schule - [Child] of John Wade Schule & Ada Josephine
Born: 30 Jan 1937
Abode: 36 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Aluminium Worker
God Parents: Iris Holt; Gladys Hester Henrietta Saunders; Albert William Wilcock
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edward Richards - [Child] of Harry Richards & Emma
Born: 8 Feb 1937
Abode: 17 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mary Ann Ashworth; Jas. Ashworth; Harry Richards, (Junior)
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Rowland Davies - [Child] of John Rowland Davies & Martha Alice
Born: 7 Feb 1937
Abode: 30 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Bath Attendant
God Parents: Elizabeth Starkey; Bernard Starkey; Walter Davies
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Elsie Lawton - [Child] of James Lawton & Edith
Born: 21 Jan 1937
Abode: 53 Fox St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Lilian Shaw; Betty Roberts; Wm. Daniels
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Spilling - [Child] of William Harmer Spilling & Maggie
Born: 8 Feb 1937
Abode: 33 Beswick St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mary Taylor; Nancy Raymond; Joseph Gallop
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Moremont - [Child] of Henry Arthur Moremont & Ada
Born: 10 Feb 1937
Abode: 32 Brighton St.
Occupation: Chemical Worker
God Parents: Annie Gregory; Amelia Cliffe; Joshua Gregory
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Dumbill - [Child] of Albert Dumbill & May
Born: 16 Feb 1937
Abode: 329 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Brewers Labourer
God Parents: Doris France; Eliz. Haughton; Wilfred Haughton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Maurice Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb 1937
Abode: 48 Bostock St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Marion Lynch; Richard Morris; Gilbert Atherton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Harry Clough - [Child] of Herbert Clough & Edith
Born: 17 Mar 1937
Abode: 56 Aikin St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lily Shaw; Jas. Henry Clough; Herbert Clough
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sheila Mary Syers - [Child] of John Syers & Daisy
Born: 25 Mar 1937
Abode: 65 Grafton St.
Occupation: Labourer in L. M. S. Engineering Dept.
God Parents: Evelyn Barton; Daisy Syers; John Syers
Notes: Third Godparent John Syers was called to work at Liverpool not able to attend.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Terence Walter Bowers - [Child] of Frank Bowers & Sarah
Born: 11 Apr 1937
Abode: 164 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Grocers Shop Assistant
God Parents: Frances Louisa Moran; Harry Blackmore; Frank Bowers
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Allan Fox - [Child] of Joseph William Fox & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1937
Abode: 4 Enfield St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Edith Waywell; Sam Waywell; J. W. Fox
Baptised by: W.L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Cox - [Child] of Ernest Cox & Victoria May
Born: 25 Feb 1937
Abode: 222 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Loco Fireman
God Parents: Annie Victoria Stevenson; Doris Boscow; Frank Boscow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roy Massey - [Child] of Joseph Massey & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr 1937
Abode: 66 Garibaldi Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Ivy Yates; Joseph Massey; Stanley Corbett
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ernest Clare - [Child] of Clarence Clare & Ellen
Born: 28 Apr 1937
Abode: 81 Fox Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Hilda Jones; Joseph Jones; Ernest Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norma Thomas - [Child] of Arthur Thomas & Evelyn
Born: 7 May 1937
Abode: 75 Grafton St.
Occupation: Shirt Cutter
God Parents: Nellie Whiston; Lily Hawthorn; William Thomas
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 6, Entry 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Harry Dale - [Child] of Stanley Albert Dale & Lillie
Born: 8 May 1937
Abode: 23 Malpas Drive
Occupation: Tannery Worker
God Parents: Marian Clare; Sydney Bennett; Arnold Dale
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 6, Entry 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ian George Williams - [Child] of Charley Williams & Caroline Alice
Born: 12 May 1937
Abode: 65 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Rail Transport Checker
God Parents: Lily Williams; Harold Jones; Harry Williams
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joseph Dutton - [Child] of Thomas Evans Dutton & Martha
Born: 16 May 1937
Abode: 57 Lancaster St.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Margt. Dutton; William Evans; Thos. Evans Dutton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur Stout - [Child] of Arthur Stout & Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1937
Abode: 309 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Wire Works Departmental Man
Notes: Private Baptism at 309 Wellfield St. by W. L. Wall. The child died 9.6.37.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Cherrett - [Child] of Trevor Cherrett & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 5 Jun 1937
Abode: 132 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Platelayer
God Parents: Hilda Rowlands; Richard Newey; Leonard Wakefield
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Milbourne - [Child] of Frank Milbourne & Sarah
Born: 6 Jun 1937
Abode: 10 Folly Lane
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Betty Jones; Horace Milbourne; Harry Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Audrey Payne - [Child] of Fred Payne & Florence Gertrude
Born: 1 Jun 1937
Abode: 358 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: May Payne; Florence Payne; Fred Payne
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pamela Broughton - [Child] of James Douglas Broughton & Ada
Born: 15 Jun 1937
Abode: 7 Elizabeth Street
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
God Parents: Elizabeth Ryder; Florence Yates; Wm. Johnson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 7, Entry 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Mason - [Child] of Robert Mason & Alice
Born: 16 Jun 1937
Abode: 10 Manley St.
Occupation: Stocktaker
God Parents: Lily Mason; Ernest Ellison; Joseph Ryder
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 7, Entry 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Stamp - [Child] of Francis Joseph Stamp & Mabel
Born: 22 Jun 1937
Abode: 13 Clara St.
Occupation: Bricksetter
God Parents: Elizabeth Leah; Arthur Jones; Stanley Palin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 7, Entry 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Ernest Wilcock - [Child] of Thomas Wilcock & Gladys
Born: 23 Jun 1937
Abode: 11 Howard St.
Occupation: Aluminium Roller
God Parents: Minnie Cooper; Ernest Cooper; Thos. Wilcock
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 7, Entry 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Warburton - [Child] of Robert Warburton & Sarah May
Born: 23 Jun 1937
Abode: 111 Fox St.
Occupation: Caustic Worker
God Parents: May Clark; Janet Clark; Robt. Warburton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Brindle - [Child] of Harry Brindle & Evelyn
Born: 16 Jun 1937
Abode: 157 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
God Parents: Edith Trevor; Eric Sheppherd; Harry Brindle
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kathleen Belsey - [Child] of George Henry Belsey & Annie
Born: 29 Apr 1937
Abode: 54 St. Marys Rd. Latchford
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pte. Private Baptism at St. B. Vicarage by W. L. Wall.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Donald Beswick - [Child] of Samuel Beswick & Vera
Born: 27 Jun 1937
Abode: 5 Percy St.
Occupation: Engineers Labourer
God Parents: Eliz. Mary Clarke; Samuel Brown; Francis George Parker
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anne Davies - [Child] of George Charles Benjamin Davies & Emma
Born: 3 Jul 1937
Abode: 40 Brighton St.
Occupation: Loco Fireman
God Parents: Mildred Sarah Cole; Annie Earle; Arnold Hough
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 8, Entry 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
June Chetter - [Child] of Albert Chetter & Ethel
Born: 21 Jun 1937
Abode: 12 Milner St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
God Parents: Beatrice Matthewman; Ethel Chetter; Albert Chetter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 8, Entry 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sylvia Iris Rothwell - [Child] of Gilbert Rothwell & Millie
Born: 12 Jul 1937
Abode: 28 Selby St.
Occupation: L. M. S. Railway Fireman
God Parents: Florence Rowland; Emily Rowland; Harold Rose
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 8, Entry 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Barrie Millington - [Child] of John Stanley Millington & Nellie
Born: 16 Jul 1937
Abode: 80 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Orchestra Leader
God Parents: John Stanley Millington; Thomas Ward; Nellie Antrobus
Baptised by: Yeo Ward, Vicar of Deveran
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 8, Entry 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Mary Clare - [Child] of Henry Clare & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1937
Abode: 84 Bostock Street
Occupation: Driver Salesman
God Parents: Reginald Warburton; Margaret Oakes; Alice Warburton
Baptised by: Yeo Ward
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 8, Entry 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sheila Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Florence
Born: 25 Jul 1937
Abode: 299 Wellfield Street
Occupation: Driver Salesman
God Parents: James Mullins; Alice Mullins; Jessie Green
Baptised by: Yeo Ward
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 8, Entry 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sheila Mary Barker - [Child] of Arthur Barker & Maud
Born: 16 Jul 1937
Abode: 170 Wellfield Street
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: Amy Barker; Connie Smith; Arthur Barker
Baptised by: Yeo Ward
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barrie Thomas - [Child] of Frederick Thomas & Edith
Born: 7 Aug 1937
Abode: 21 E??y Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: John Barlow; William Vernon; Eva Monaghan
Baptised by: Yeo Ward
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Nellie Hood - [Child] of Samuel Hood & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul 1937
Abode: 19 Molyneux Avenue
Occupation: Wire Tester
God Parents: Hilda Davis; Edna Hood; James Hood
Baptised by: Yeo Ward
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 9, Entry 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jack Dix-Baker - [Child] of Jack Dix-Baker & Edith
Born: 26 Jul 1937
Abode: 19 Howard Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Welsby; James Crozier; Dorothy Doodson
Baptised by: Yeo Ward
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 9, Entry 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Freda Mary Shakeshaft - [Child] of Fred Shakeshaft & Mary Jane
Born: 23 Jul 1937
Abode: Birch Tree Cottage, Higher Whitley
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Catherine McAvoy; May Pearson; Fred Shakeshaft
Baptised by: Yeo Ward
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 9, Entry 75
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Barlow - [Child] of John Herbert Barlow & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1937
Abode: 104 Wellfield Street, Warrington
Occupation: Coal & Coke Dealer
God Parents: Cecilia Mary James; Elizabeth Ethel Wilcock
Baptised by: Yeo Ward
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 9, Entry 76
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mary Lea - [Child] of John James Lea & Nellie
Born: 8 Aug 1937
Abode: 25 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Furnace Underhand
God Parents: Betty Whaley; Joe Hardman; Nellie Lea
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 9, Entry 77
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
June Rose Leyland - [Child] of Peter Leyland & Mona
Born: 23 Aug 1937
Abode: 320 Manchester Road
Occupation: Joiners Labourer
God Parents: Margt. Ann Baker; Ettie Roscoe; John William Baker
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 9, Entry 78
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Thomason - [Child] of John Thomason & Martha
Born: 31 Aug 1937
Abode: 83 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Ethel Peacock; John Thomason; Peter Hart
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 9, Entry 79
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Albert Webb - [Child] of Albert Webb & Sarah
Born: 14 Sep 1937
Abode: 82 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Furnace Man
God Parents: Ada Warburton; William Packer; James Webb
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 9, Entry 80
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Dickenson - [Child] of Albert Dickenson & Elsie
Born: 10 Sep 1937
Abode: 23 Clara St.
Occupation: Alliance Box Works Labourer
God Parents: Jane Dickenson; Stanley Doodson; Frank Dickenson
Notes: Now 8 Evans P.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Laura Catherine Kerfoot - [Child] of William Kerfoot & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1937
Abode: 2 Molyneux Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Hairdresser
God Parents: May Clayton; Elizabeth Kerfoot; William Kerfoot
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 10, Entry 82
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edna Joyce Broadhurst - [Child] of Eric Broadhurst & Frances
Born: 25 Sep 1937
Abode: 57 Marina Avenue, Sankey
Occupation: Moulder
God Parents: Edna Mary Broadhurst; Arthur Broadhurst
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 10, Entry 83
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Roughley - [Child] of Percy Roughley & Mary
Born: 25 Sep 1937
Abode: 19 Percy St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Alice Duncalf; Martha Brinksman; Mark Duncalf
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 10, Entry 84
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edward Owen - [Child] of Edward Owen & Florence Annie
Born: 9 Oct 1937
Abode: 28 Powys St.
Occupation: Rope Maker
God Parents: Edith Belshaw; Edward Taylor; Thos. Robert Belshaw
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 10, Entry 85
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda May Beaden - [Child] of William Beaden & Eliza Ann
Born: 21 Oct 1937
Abode: 36 Mill Lane
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: May Dennett; Ethel Morgan; Alfred Beaden
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 10, Entry 86
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Hassall - [Child] of Arthur Hassall & Jessey
Born: 23 Oct 1937
Abode: 107 Bostock Street
Occupation: Commission Agent
God Parents: Eva Proffitt; Hilda Massey; Frank Hatton Howl
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 10, Entry 87
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joyce Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1937
Abode: 86 Reynolds Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Florence Sutcliffe; Gladys Jervis; Harold Sutcliffe
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 10, Entry 88
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norman Edward Leigh - [Child] of Edward Leigh & Ethel
Born: 15 Nov 1937
Abode: 11 Windsor Street
Occupation: Engineering Turner
God Parents: Lucy Pidgeon; Jack Pidgeon; Wallace Leigh
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 10, Entry 89
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Owen - [Child] of Henry Owen & Annie
Born: 9 Nov 1937
Abode: 3 Clara Street
Occupation: Railway Plate Layer
God Parents: Lily Leah; Herbert Emery; Henry Owen
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 10, Entry 90
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Terence Horace Senior - [Child] of Frank Senior & Eva
Born: 20 Nov 1937
Abode: 18 Elizabeth Street
Occupation: Furnace Man
God Parents: Eliza Lewis; George William Lewis; Thomas Lewis
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 11, Entry 91
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edward Hankinson - [Child] of Thomas Ypres Hankinson & Ada Alice
Born: 26 Nov 1937
Abode: 65 Henshall Avenue, Latchford
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Martha Higgs; Thomas Higgs; Thomas Robinson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 11, Entry 92
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joseph William Carr - [Child] of Cyril Joseph Carr & Elizabeth May
Born: 17 Nov 1937
Abode: 12 Booth Street
Occupation: Roller
God Parents: Elsie Carr; Thomas Hackney; Edward King
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 11, Entry 93
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edna Millicent Ann Dodd - [Child] of William Dodd & Edith
Born: 13 Nov 1937
Abode: 72 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Screens Man in Flour Mill
God Parents: Nellie Bradshaw; Gladys Hilditch; Harold Bradshaw
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 11, Entry 94
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1937 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Lilian Hughes - [Child] of Arthur Richard Hughes & Edith Alice
Born: 1 Dec 1937
Abode: 449 Wellfield Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 11, Entry 95
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Morris - [Child] of James Morris & Agnes
Born: 11 Dec 1937
Abode: 107 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Railway Fireman
God Parents: Agnes Morris; Eveline Duxbury; Phillip Evans
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 11, Entry 96
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Briggs - [Child] of Jack Briggs & Hilda Lilian
Born: 2 Dec 1937
Abode: 3 Bispham Road, Sankey
Occupation: Asphalter
God Parents: Emma Bonehill; David Ewart Bonehill; Jack Briggs
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 11, Entry 97
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doreen Powell - [Child] of James Powell & Mary
Born: 12 Dec 1937
Abode: 134 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Wire Weaver
God Parents: Marjorie Calland; Arthur Duerden; Annie Duerden
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 11, Entry 98
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Henry Barton - [Child] of Henry Barton & Eveline (formerly Shadwell)
Born: 13 Dec 1937
Abode: 67 Grafton St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: Florrie Aston; Francis Arthur Aston; Frederick Shadwell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 11, Entry 99
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Booth - [Child] of John Paget Booth & Letitia Mary
Born: 11 Dec 1937
Abode: 6 Lower Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Susannah Booth; Ida Irene Booth; Albert Booth
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 12, Entry 100
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Keith Wood - [Child] of Gordon Dickenson Wood & Irene
Born: 24 Nov 1937
Abode: Brynian, 11 St. Annes Road, Grappenhall
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Eva Osborne; Arthur Beswick; Harold Arnold
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 12, Entry 101
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Skelding - [Child] of Barzillai Skelding & Fanny
Born: 18 Dec 1937
Abode: 32 Leicester St.
Occupation: Finisher
God Parents: Nellie Oliver; Charles Gilbert Oliver; Arthur Stringer
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 12, Entry 102
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Donald Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Hall Whittaker & Marian
Born: 21 Dec 1937
Abode: 47 Lostock Avenue
Occupation: Moulder
God Parents: Louisa Littlewood; Donald Whittaker; Joseph Hall Whittaker
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 12, Entry 103
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
George Ernest Richardson - [Child] of Redvers Fred Richardson & Edith Annie
Born: 1 Jan 1938
Abode: 16 Beechwood Avenue, Padgate
Occupation: Iron and Steel Worker
God Parents: George Kinsey; Ernest William Perry; Ellen Richardson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 12, Entry 104
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Pearson - [Child] of John Pearson & Bessie (formerly Jackson)
Born: 5 Jan 1938
Abode: 50 Howard St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: May Pearson; Polly Smith; Wm. Jackson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 12, Entry 105
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth William Green - [Child] of Percy Green & Agnes Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1937
Abode: 20 Windsor St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lily Williams; Alfred Green; Percy Green
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 12, Entry 106
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Ada
Born: 20 Mar 1913
Abode: 21 Garibaldi Street
Occupation: Father: L. M. S. Foreman Shunter; Person bapt: Butcher
God Parents: Ada Armstrong; Doris Kindon; Wm. Armstrong
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 12, Entry 107
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Douglas Brian Foster - [Child] of James Douglas Foster & Emily
Born: 21 Dec 1937
Abode: 4 Lumb Brook Road, Stockton Heath
Occupation: Die Maker
God Parents: Marjorie McClelland; Robt. James Maskell; James Douglas Foster
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 12, Entry 108
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Sargeant Panter - [Child] of Henry Sargeant Panter & Lilian
Born: 7 Jan 1938
Abode: 39 Bostock St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
God Parents: Rose Winifred Byers; Cyril Kay; Arthur Thomas Maskall
Notes: Friday
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 13, Entry 109
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Wooldridge - [Child] of George Wooldridge & Edna
Born: 2 Jan 1938
Abode: 38 Bostock Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Sarah Jane Laurenson; Harry Kinder; Owen Laurenson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 13, Entry 110
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gordon Reynolds - [Child] of Arthur Francis Reynolds & Lilian May
Born: 24 Jan 1938
Abode: 7 Brighton Street
Occupation: Coal Box Maker
God Parents: Vera Gladys Hough; Kenneth Hough; Arthur Francis Reynolds
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 13, Entry 111
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lillian Dakin - [Child] of Arthur Dakin & Lillian
Born: 24 Dec 1937
Abode: 117 Hood Lane
Occupation: Tannery Worker
God Parents: Elizabeth Smith; Gladys Thomson; Arthur Dakin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 13, Entry 112
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Richards - [Child] of Gladys Richards
Born: 11 Jan 1938
Abode: 20 Garibaldi Street
God Parents: Phyllis Richards; Florence Richards; Sydney Richards
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 13, Entry 113
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Evelyn Hughes - [Child] of John Hughes & Evelyn
Born: 30 Jan 1938
Abode: 52 Garibaldi Street
Occupation: Aluminium Worker
God Parents: Ida Potts; Gladys Hughes; Herbert Wright
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 13, Entry 114
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Harry Bamford - [Child] of Harry Bamford & Jessie
Born: 5 Feb 1938
Abode: 2 Ernest Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Fanny Wrench; Maurice Wrench; John Bamford
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 13, Entry 115
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Hill - [Child] of Thomas Francis Hill & May
Born: 26 Jan 1938
Abode: 108 Bostock Street
Occupation: Pattern Filer
God Parents: Phyllis Lawton; May Nevins; Frederick Edwin Hill
Baptised by: J. E. Low
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 13, Entry 116
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Sarah
Born: 21 Jan 1938
Abode: 31 Aikin St.
Occupation: Iron Worker
God Parents: May Green; James Green; James Quinn
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 13, Entry 117
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Doris McEvoy - [Child] of Hugh McEvoy & Doris Lucy
Born: 13 Feb 1938
Abode: 68 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Formerly Fitters Labourer
God Parents: Amy Lightfoot; Doris Lucy McEvoy; George Lightfoot
Notes: Posthumous. Father died 25.1.38.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 14, Entry 118
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Dennis Bibby - [Child] of Doris Bibby
Born: 5 Aug 1935
Abode: 16 Lloyd Street
God Parents: Gladys Bibby; Clarence Bibby; John Gilbert Wells
Notes: Mother died Oct 1st 1935
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 14, Entry 119
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Henry Lawton - [Child] of Henry Lawton & Rose
Born: 6 Feb 1938
Abode: 90 Parr Street
Occupation: Foundry Worker
God Parents: Anne Barrow; Jno. Barrow; Henry Lawton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 14, Entry 120
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pauline Appleton - [Child] of George Appleton & Ethel
Born: 24 Feb 1938
Abode: 27 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Plasterer
God Parents: Ruth Appleton; Elsie Pyne; Leonard Pyne
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 14, Entry 121
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Jones - [Child] of Joseph Walter Jones & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1938
Abode: 6 Holland St.
Occupation: Crane Driver
God Parents: Marie Littlewood; Rubin Jones; Robert Littlewood
Notes: Privately Baptised at Boro. Hosp.. Received 8/5/38.
Baptised by: W.L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 14, Entry 122
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ernest Wells - [Child] of Ernest Wells & Mary
Born: 31 Mar 1938
Abode: 46 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Roller at Lanc. Steel Works
God Parents: Florence Gemmell; William Thomas Wells; William Boyle
Notes: Privately Baptised at 46 Cwright. St. Received 8/5/38.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 14, Entry 123
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Bryan Gerrard - [Child] of Cecilia Gerrard, Widow
Born: 17 Mar 1937
Abode: 11 Elizabeth St.
God Parents: Cecilia Gerrard, (daughter); James Taylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 14, Entry 124
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Rowe - [Child] of Harold Rowe & Emma
Born: 19 Mar 1938
Abode: 17 Howard Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lydia Graham; John Graham; Harold Rowe
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 14, Entry 125
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Cynthia Parkes - [Child] of Charles Parkes & Jessie
Born: 18 Mar 1938
Abode: 181 Wellfield Street
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Ivy Parkes; Elise Kirk; Arthur Humphries
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 14, Entry 126
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Bloomfield - [Child] of William Henry Bloomfield & Nellie
Born: 8 Apr 1938
Abode: 18 Wakefield Street
Occupation: Time Keeper
God Parents: Lily Fryer; Nellie Bloomfield; Stanley Heath
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 15, Entry 127
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Frederick Lowe - [Child] of Frederick Lowe & Agnes
Born: 7 Apr 1938
Abode: 5 Southworth Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Corporation Labourer Water Dept.
God Parents: Margaret Jackson; James Jackson; Frederick Lowe
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 15, Entry 128
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joseph Massey - [Child] of Joseph Massey & Dorothy
Born: 27 Mar 1938
Abode: 19 Rathbone Street, Earlstown
Occupation: L. M. S. Railway Lengths Man
God Parents: Nora Gaskell; William Caldwell; Peter Bradford
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 15, Entry 129
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Bond - [Child] of George Alfred Bond & Violet
Born: 5 Apr 1938
Abode: 35 Evelyn Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lily Sammons; Louie Fairbrother; Noel Pearson
Notes: Also No. 338
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 15, Entry 130
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur Terrance Stringfellow - [Child] of Sydney Stringfellow & Annie
Born: 8 Apr 1938
Abode: 19 Clara Street
Occupation: Slaters Labourer
God Parents: Polly Lawton; Henry Lawton; Jack Barry
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 15, Entry 131
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Derek Littlefair - [Child] of Thomas Littlefair & Gertrude
Born: 15 Apr 1938
Abode: 6 Buckton St.
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: Gladys Kinsey; Thomas Littlefair; George Roland Kinsey
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 15, Entry 132
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Topping - [Child] of William James Topping & Annie
Born: 14 Apr 1938
Abode: 5 Brighton St.
Occupation: L. M. S. Railway Guard
God Parents: Isabella Howard; Annie Topping; Jas. Topping
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 15, Entry 133
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
June Rose Gemmell - [Child] of James Gemmell & Selina
Born: 24 Apr 1938
Abode: 34 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Roller in Aluminium Works
God Parents: Florence Gemmell; Elsie Holroyd; Wm. Boyle
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 15, Entry 134
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Ashton - [Child] of Sydney Ashton & Lily Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb 1938
Abode: 25 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Gladys Dunbobbin; William Dunbobbin; Sydney Ashton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 15, Entry 135
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Morrall - [Child] of Charles William Morrall & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1937
Abode: 113 Fox Street
Occupation: Blacksmiths Striker
God Parents: Eliz. Smith; Amy Kennedy; Peter Kennedy
Notes: This baby was ptly. baptised by Vicar of St. Pauls, Widnes at Widnes in
December & unwittingly baptised again by me W. L. W.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 16, Entry 136
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Cooper - [Child] of Ernest Cooper & Minnie
Born: 14 May 1938
Abode: 25 Howard Street
Occupation: General Dealer
God Parents: Alice Freda Verdon; Minnie Cooper; Jas. Cooper
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 16, Entry 137
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Harry Faulkner - [Child] of Harry Faulkner & Alice
Born: 13 May 1938
Abode: 10 Beswick Street
Occupation: Nail Maker
God Parents: Emily Faulkner; Wm. Jas. Hickman; Stanley Taylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 16, Entry 138
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sidney Cooper - [Child] of Walter Cooper & Madeline
Born: 11 May 1938
Abode: 113 Wellfield Street
Occupation: Iron Worker
God Parents: Ellen Cleveland; Herbert Sanderson Cleveland; George Cooper
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 16, Entry 139
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1933 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Phyllis Rita Wells - [Child] of James Wells & Helen
Born: 9 Dec 1933
Abode: 4 Holland St.
God Parents: Frances Hindley; Helen Wells; James Wells
Notes: No entry of these baptisms appears in the appropiate place Book 9 Nos. 570ff.
Cards signed by Rev. J.H.G.H. were produced to me. I therefore entered these here. W.
L. Wall. May 30 1938.
Baptised by: J. H. G. Hollingworth
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 16, Entry 140
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1933 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Hart - [Child] of Peter Hart & Sarah
Born: 5 Dec 1933
Notes: No entry of these baptisms appears in the appropiate place Book 9 Nos. 570ff.
Cards signed by Rev. J.H.G.H. were produced to me. I therefore entered these here. W.
L. Wall. May 30 1938.
Baptised by: J. H. G. Hollingworth
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 16, Entry 141
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1933 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hankinson - [Child] of Noah Hankinson & Martha Alice
Born: 9 Dec 1933
Abode: 3 Beswick Street
Notes: No entry of these baptisms appears in the appropiate place Book 9 Nos. 570ff.
Cards signed by Rev. J.H.G.H. were produced to me. I therefore entered these here. W.
L. Wall. May 30 1938.
Baptised by: J. H. G. Hollingworth
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 16, Entry 142
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roy Daniels - [Child] of Arthur Daniels & Cicely
Born: 15 May 1938
Abode: 22 Brighton St.
Occupation: Clerk at Wire Works
Notes: Private Baptism at Boro. Hosp.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 16, Entry 143
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Audrey Billington - [Child] of Arthur Billington & Florence
Born: 13 May 1938
Abode: 18 Hilberry Crescent
Occupation: Labourer at Wire Works
God Parents: May Riley; Ada Riley; Jas. Thos. Riley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 16, Entry 144
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arnold Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Florrie
Born: 21 May 1938
Abode: 18 Brierley St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Emily Stringer; Wm. Stringer; Jas. Hayes
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 17, Entry 145
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Rex Clifford Houghton - [Child] of Thomas Houghton & Edith
Born: 25 May 1938
Abode: 3 Piggott Place, Latchford
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Notes: Baptised Privately in Isolation Hosp. 10.6.38. 40 Garibaldi St.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 17, Entry 146
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Quinn - [Child] of James Quinn & Elizabeth
Born: 12 May 1938
Abode: 76 Reynolds Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Nora Quinn; James Lee; James Green
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 17, Entry 147
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Brooks - [Child] of Herbert Brooks & Ivy
Born: 29 May 1938
Abode: 12 Wardour Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Hilda Potter; Herbert Brooks; Walter Potter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 17, Entry 148
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara June Snape - [Child] of George Frederick Snape & Lily
Born: 3 Jun 1938
Abode: 28 Ernest Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Dorothy Margt. Owen; Nellie Snape; Arthur Abbott
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 17, Entry 149
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Ronald Walker - [Child] of Ronald James Walker & Annie
Born: 2 Jun 1938
Abode: 14 Withers Avenue, Orford
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Lily Turner; William Henry Turner; Ronald James Walker
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 17, Entry 150
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Boardman - [Child] of Frank Boardman & Martha
Born: 6 Jun 1938
Abode: 87 Fox Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Martha Boardman; Frank Boardman; Phoebe Boardman
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 17, Entry 151
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Judy Throssell - [Child] of William Throssell & Doris
Born: 1 May 1938
Abode: 45 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Doris Throssell; May Sambrook; Chas. Harold Sambrook
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 17, Entry 152
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mary Corfield - [Child] of John Corfield & Georgina
Born: 10 Jun 1938
Abode: 228 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Welder
God Parents: Annie Corfield; Georgina Corfield; Walter Humphrey Corfield
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 17, Entry 153
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Meryl Primrose Leigh - [Child] of John Austin Leigh & Violet Emily
Born: 27 Jun 1938
Abode: 12 Bramhall Street
Occupation: Pawn Broker
God Parents: Alice Lowery; Violet Leigh; Jno. Austin Leigh
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 18, Entry 154
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joseph Edwin Drinkwater - [Child] of Joseph Edwin Drinkwater & Mary
Born: 24 Jun 1938
Abode: 37 Bostock Street
Occupation: Hamper Maker
God Parents: Martha Littlefair; Arthur Drinkwater; Jas. Edwin Drinkwater
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 18, Entry 155
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Irene Parr - [Child] of Ernest Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1938
Abode: 65 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Alma Parr; Winnie Garrity; John Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 18, Entry 156
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Bloomfield - [Child] of Frank Bloomfield & Frances Ellen
Born: 25 Jun 1938
Abode: 42 Garibaldi Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Laura McDonald; Margrette McDonald; Thomas Tanner
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 18, Entry 157
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Beatrice Morrill - [Child] of William Morrill & Martha
Born: 1 Jul 1938
Abode: 20 Grange Dr. Penketh
God Parents: Beatrice Crompton; Doris Morrill; Clifford Forster
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 18, Entry 158
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sylvia Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Johnson Clayton & May
Born: 26 Jun 1938
Abode: 62 Lilford Ave.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lily Topping; Elizabeth Topping; Wm. Stephens
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 18, Entry 159
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Cox - [Child] of Charles Cox & Alice Maud
Born: 25 Jun 1938
Abode: 64 Bostock St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mona Whittaker; Harry Pidgeon; Chas. Cox
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 18, Entry 160
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arlene Judge, (a girl) - [Child] of Harry Judge & Gladys
Born: 24 Jun 1938
Abode: 18 Quay Fold
Occupation: Boiler Maker
God Parents: Margt. Powney; Eileen Egerton; Ephraim Judge
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 18, Entry 161
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Lilian Hatton - [Child] of Harry Hatton & May
Born: 6 Jul 1938
Abode: 35 Aikin St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Edith Smythe; Kathleen Hatton; Charles Smythe
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 18, Entry 162
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Bailey - [Child] of William Sidney Bailey & Alice Hannah
Born: 6 Jul 1938
Abode: 33 Priestley St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Violet Daniels; Clara Illidge; Jno. Wm. Parker
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 19, Entry 163
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Wilfred Garratt - [Child] of John William Garratt & Janet
Born: 3 Jul 1938
Abode: 3 Brighton St.
Occupation: Plasterer
God Parents: Ruth Delooze; Henry Garratt; Fredk. Osborne
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 19, Entry 164
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Matthewman - [Child] of Daniel Matthewman & Frances May
Born: 15 Jul 1938
Abode: 119 Bewsey Road
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Emily Faulkner; Nellie Matthewman; Stanley Taylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 19, Entry 165
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gloria Phyllis Shave - [Child] of William Shave & Josephine
Born: 28 Jul 1938
Abode: 24 Windmill Lane, Penketh
Occupation: Groundsman
God Parents: Annie Cartwright; William James Smith; Lily Gilks
Baptised by: Frank Bennett
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 19, Entry 166
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ruby Appleton - [Child] of William Appleton & Ruth
Born: 17 Jul 1938
Abode: 43 Marina Avenue
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Marie Harrison; Louie Hampton; George Appleton
Baptised by: Frank Bennett
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 19, Entry 167
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alvin Ryder - [Child] of James Reginald Ryder & Ethel
Born: 28 Jul 1938
Abode: 106 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Dairy Rounds Foreman
God Parents: William Henry Owen; James Heywood; Annie Wainwright Ryder
Baptised by: Frank Bennett
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 19, Entry 168
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edwin George Jones - [Child] of Edwin George Jones & Maud
Born: 15 Jul 1938
Abode: 28 Cowdell St.
Occupation: Railway Assistant Lineman
God Parents: Joseph Stanley Elwell; Ellen Elwell; James Mason
Baptised by: Frank Bennett
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 19, Entry 169
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Derek Thomason - [Child] of Samuel Thomason & Irene
Born: 10 Aug 1938
Abode: 14 Quay Fold
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Samuel Thomason; Thomas Powney; Hilda Thomason
Baptised by: Frank Bennett
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 19, Entry 170
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ruth Bradford - [Child] of Peter Bradford & Ada
Born: 1 Aug 1938
Abode: 11 Clara St.
Occupation: Wire Winder
God Parents: Joyce Bradford; Nora Bradford; Peter Bradford
Baptised by: Frank Bennett
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 19, Entry 171
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Malcolm James Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Ruth
Born: 8 Aug 1938
Abode: 37 Malpas Drive, Sankey
Occupation: Cutter Down
God Parents: Lily Dale; Arthur Jones; George Swindles
Baptised by: Frank Bennett
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 20, Entry 172
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Hilda Gallop - [Child] of William Edward Gallop & Mabel
Born: 13 Aug 1938
Abode: 44 Bostock St.
Occupation: Carter
God Parents: Elsie Powell; Annie Kinder; William Edward Gallop
Baptised by: Frank Bennett
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 20, Entry 173
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Packer - [Child] of Sydney Packer & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun 1938
Abode: 47 Green St.
Occupation: Boiler Fireman
God Parents: Thomas Packer; Letitia Packer; Dorothy Packer
Baptised by: Frank Bennett
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 20, Entry 174
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Belsey - [Child] of George Henry Belsey, (dec) & Annie
Born: 6 Aug 1938
Abode: 4 Collin St.
God Parents: Ethel Peacock; Lily Rudd; Peter Hart
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 20, Entry 175
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Dora Morement - [Child] of Henry Arthur Morement & Ada
Born: 25 Aug 1938
Abode: 32 Brighton St.
Occupation: Soap Worker
God Parents: Lily Heywood; Dora Cliffe; Jack Cliffe
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 20, Entry 176
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doreen Atherton - [Child] of Arthur Atherton & Hilda
Born: 29 Aug 1938
Abode: 86 Bramhall Street
Occupation: Plasterer
God Parents: Edna Whittaker; Annie Cole; Geo. Looker
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 20, Entry 177
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gilbert Bradshaw - [Child] of John Gilbert Bradshaw & Nellie
Born: 19 Sep 1938
Abode: 39 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Machinist
God Parents: Edith Dodd; Nellie Bradshaw; John Gilbert Bradshaw
Notes: Died Buried 24.1.39.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 20, Entry 178
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Harris - [Child] of Reginald Harris & Gertrude Lilian
Born: 19 Sep 1938
Abode: 41 Cliftonville Road, Woolston
Occupation: Builders Labourer
God Parents: Alice Lee; Margt. Lester; Arthur Lee
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 20, Entry 179
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leslie Syers - [Child] of John Syers & Daisy
Born: 16 Sep 1938
Abode: 65 Grafton St.
Occupation: Platelayer
God Parents: Evelyn Barton; Leslie Willetts; John Syers
Notes: Godparents Leslie Willetts & John Syers neither attended nor did they send proxies.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 20, Entry 180
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Leigh - [Child] of George Leigh & Beatrice
Born: 20 Sep 1938
Abode: 15 Atherton St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: May Stokes; Alfred Stokes; Beatrice Leigh
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 21, Entry 181
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norma McElroy - [Child] of Albert McElroy & Lilian
Born: 25 Sep 1938
Abode: 1 Kean St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Ada Foster; Lilian McElroy; Albert McElroy
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 21, Entry 182
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Overend - [Child] of Eric Overend & Jane Gertrude
Born: 24 Sep 1938
Abode: 53 Malpas Drive, Sankey
Occupation: Asphalters Labourer
God Parents: Edna May Overend; Louvain Rhemes Overend; Jack Briggs
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 21, Entry 183
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John McCanna - [Child] of John McCanna & Sarah Ann
Born: 21 Sep 1938
Abode: 52 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Wire Wall-tie Maker
God Parents: Sarah Ann McCanna; John McCanna; Harry Davies
Notes: Godparent Harry Davies did not attend.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 21, Entry 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leslie Chetter - [Child] of James Chetter & Ada
Born: 22 Oct 1938
Abode: 20 Penketh Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Wire Worker
Notes: Pte. Baptism at 20 Penketh Avenue. Died the foll. day.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 21, Entry 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Stokes - [Child] of Frank Stokes & Alice
Born: 1 Oct 1938
Abode: 199 Knutsford Road
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Alice Stokes; Frank Stokes
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 21, Entry 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Allan Boardman - [Child] of Albert Boardman & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1938
Abode: 170 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Madge Roberts; Sam Beswick; Harold Bates
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 21, Entry 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Martin - [Child] of Joseph Edward Martin & Margaret
Born: 14 Oct 1938
Abode: 16 Collin St.
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: Phyllis Martin; Madge Foster; Cyril Martin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 21, Entry 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
May Leah - [Child] of Ernest Leah & Louisa
Born: 19 Oct 1938
Abode: 8 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Madeline Cooper; Elizabeth Leah; Ephraim Boyle
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 21, Entry 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Lavinia Ann Ford - [Child] of Patrick Ford & Doris Croft
Born: 10 Jul 1938
Abode: 131 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Gentlemans Valet
God Parents: Patrick Ford; Doris Ford; Beatrice Parry
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 22, Entry 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Bernard Stanley Maxwell - [Child] of Stanley Maxwell & Ellen
Born: 5 Oct 1938
Abode: 41 Hume Street
Occupation: Warehouse Man
God Parents: Charlotte Jones; Wilfred Jones; Stanley Maxwell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 22, Entry 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Olga May Chadwick - [Child] of Basil Eugene Chadwick & Florence
Born: 26 Oct 1938
Abode: 62 Southworth Avenue
Occupation: Fireworks Dealer
God Parents: Lena Carter; Eileen Jones; William Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 22, Entry 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roy Platt - [Child] of Wilfred Platt & Sarah
Born: 27 Oct 1938
Abode: 62 Bostock Street
Occupation: Mill Worker
God Parents: Edith Jones; Wilfred Jones; Wilfred Platt
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 22, Entry 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norma Talbot - [Child] of Alfred Talbot & Mary Alice
Born: 2 Nov 1938
Abode: 15 Grosvenor Avenue
Occupation: Book Keeper and Collector
God Parents: Ann Talbot; Doris Griffiths; Alfred Talbot
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 22, Entry 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Palin - [Child] of Joseph Palin & Margaret
Born: 4 Nov 1938
Abode: 56 Fox Street
Occupation: Iron Worker
God Parents: Emily Taylor; Bessie Taylor; Henry Minshull
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 22, Entry 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doreen Duncalf - [Child] of John Duncalf & Eliza
Born: 10 Nov 1938
Abode: 11 Albert Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Martha Hinchcliffe; Eliza Duncalf; Harold Hobson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 22, Entry 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joyce Snape - [Child] of William Henry Snape & Jessie Dean
Born: 13 Nov 1938
Abode: 56 Grange Dr. Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Margaret Dean; Hannah Bibby; Leslie Dean
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 22, Entry 197
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mary Bradford Ball - [Child] of William Ball & Mary Bradford
Born: 19 Oct 1938
Abode: 104 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Soap Works Tester
God Parents: Frances Barton; Eva Bate; Thomas Evans Ball
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 22, Entry 198
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Sidney Johnson - [Child] of Sidney Enoch Johnson & Florence Beatrice
Born: 20 Nov 1938
Abode: 7 Ridley St. Sankey
Occupation: Charge Hand Wire Dept.
God Parents: Elsie Simmonds; Sydney Simmonds; Sidney McElroy
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 23, Entry 199
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Hope - [Child] of Henry Charles Hope & Nellie
Born: 5 Dec 1938
Abode: 7 Yardley Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Edith Plumb; Ida Potts; Beresford Hope
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 23, Entry 200
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - [Child] of Herbert Taylor & Esther May
Born: 29 Nov 1938
Abode: 26 Elizabeth Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Marian Shaw; Edith Price; Edgar Bolton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 23, Entry 201
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Brown - [Child] of Henry Brown & Nancy
Born: 9 Dec 1938
Abode: 25 Powys St. Bank Quay
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Alice Brown; Nancy Brown; Elias John Brown
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 23, Entry 202
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Hardman - [Child] of Joseph Hardman & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1938
Abode: 37 Lovely La.
Occupation: Dresser
God Parents: Nellie Lea; John Lea; Jos. Hardman
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 23, Entry 203
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Allan Joseph Baguley - [Child] of John Baguley & Annie
Born: 24 Dec 1938
Abode: 29 Plumpton Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: May Jones; Robt. Jones; John Baguley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 23, Entry 204
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Fogg - [Child] of Joseph Arthur Fogg & Elsie
Born: 2 Jan 1939
Abode: 55 Bostock St.
Occupation: Labourer in Steel Works
God Parents: Florence Fogg; Arthur Johnson; Jos. Arthur Fogg
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 23, Entry 205
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Hazel Pester - [Child] of Harold Pester & Annie
Born: 20 Dec 1938
Abode: 86 Fox Street
Occupation: Stereo Typer
God Parents: Ethel Pritchard; Doris Pester; Edwin Thos. Astley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 23, Entry 206
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Doris
Born: 26 Nov 1938
Abode: 20 Capesthorne Road, Orford
Occupation: Butchers Manager
God Parents: Doris Armstrong; William Armstrong; Albert Williams
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 23, Entry 207
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Hart - [Child] of Frank Hart & Lily
Born: 11 Jan 1939
Abode: 8a Grafton St.
Occupation: Wire Tester
God Parents: Ada Hart; Jennie Plumley; Fred Walker
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 24, Entry 208
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Carol Elizabeth Bowman - [Child] of Francis Walter Bowman & Martha
Born: 25 Dec 1938
Abode: 42 Thewlis St.
Occupation: Motor Engineer
God Parents: Ethel Irvine Donaldson; Elizabeth Clifton; John Coltart Naylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 24, Entry 209
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Barrow - [Child] of William Barrow & Evelyn
Born: 15 Jan 1939
Abode: 94 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Sarah Lythgoe; Olive Lythgoe; Jas. Henry Lythgoe
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 24, Entry 210
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Lillian Beswick - [Child] of George Beswick & Rachel
Born: 16 Jan 1939
Abode: 1 Ernest St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mary Lillian Dakin; Annie Beswick; John Horne
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 24, Entry 211
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Laurence Leigh - [Child] of Walter Leigh & Charlotte
Born: 22 Jan 1939
Abode: 137 Lovely La.
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: Eileen Veronica McClure; John McClure; Walter Leigh
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 24, Entry 212
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Allen Simpson - [Child] of John Arthur Simpson & Grace
Born: 4 Jan 1939
Abode: 236 Lovely La.
Occupation: Green Grocer
God Parents: Edith Davies; John Davies; J. A. Simpson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 24, Entry 213
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Owen - [Child] of Edward Owen & Florence Annie
Born: 27 Jan 1939
Abode: 28 Powys St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: May Thornhill; Vera Freeman; Edward Owen
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 24, Entry 214
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Naylor - [Child] of Arthur Naylor & Elsie
Born: 1 Feb 1939
Abode: 13 Baxter St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lily Holland; Robt. Holland; Geo. Naylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 24, Entry 215
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Elizabeth Shakeshaft - [Child] of Fred Shakeshaft & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Dec 1938
Abode: Birch Tree Cottage, Higher Whitley, Cheshire
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Catherine McAvoy; Joseph Henry McAvoy
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 24, Entry 216
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Warburton - [Child] of Arthur Warburton & Norah
Born: 26 Jan 1939
Abode: 120 Bostock St.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Irene Battersby; Ada Warburton; Alfred Pridden
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 25, Entry 217
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Margaret Jones - [Child] of Arthur Jones & Ivy
Born: 10 Feb 1939
Abode: 54 Selby St.
Occupation: Property Repairer
God Parents: Edith Palin; Ruth Mercer; Jas. Mercer
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 25, Entry 218
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jeffrey Allan Maskall - [Child] of Robert James Maskall & May
Born: 14 Feb 1939
Abode: 55 Rhode Street
Occupation: Wire Drawer
God Parents: Eva Frangleton; Arthur Maskall; Robt. Jas. Maskall
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 25, Entry 219
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ethel Lawrinson - [Child] of James Lawrinson & Ethel
Born: 23 Feb 1939
Abode: 42 Lostock Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately Baptised at 42 Lostock Avenue. Child died 7.3.39.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 25, Entry 220
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Geoffrey Robert Thomas - [Child] of Albert Thomas & Florence Carrie
Born: 6 Feb 1939
Abode: 25 Grange Dr. Penketh
Occupation: Fitter and Turner
God Parents: Lily Massey; Robert Cecil Pinson; Robert Barr Kennedy , M. O.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 25, Entry 221
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Wallington - [Child] of Fred Wallington & Alice
Born: 19 Feb 1939
Abode: 61 Forshaw St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Clara Leech; Bessie Wallington; Harry Ashworth
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 25, Entry 222
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Buttress - [Child] of Sydney Buttress & Annie
Born: 27 Feb 1939
Abode: 1 Kean Street
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Edna Smith; Annie Buttress; Peter Eden
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 25, Entry 223
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Bowden - [Child] of John Guttery Bowden & Louie
Born: 4 Mar 1939
Abode: 11 Percy Street
Occupation: Water Works Labourer
God Parents: Annie Barrow; Alice Hannah Bailey; William Sydney Bailey
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 25, Entry 224
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Benjamin Davies - [Child] of John Cyril Davies & Ellen
Born: 20 Feb 1939
Abode: 71 Grafton St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
God Parents: Mary Jaundrell; Stanley Smart; F. W. Cole
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 25, Entry 225
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Siddall - [Child] of Harry Siddall & Edna
Born: 12 Mar 1939
Abode: 14 Alder Rd. Woolston
Occupation: Shop Assistant
God Parents: Lily Pearson; Jas. Pearson; Harry Siddall
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 26, Entry 226
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robin Edward Layton - [Child] of Alfred James Layton & Emily Alice
Born: 13 Mar 1939
Abode: 327 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Caretaker
God Parents: Jenny Foy Nunn; Alf. Jas. Layton; Reginald Waywell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 26, Entry 227
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Eva Prinsep - [Child] of Francis Prinsep & Lily Ann
Born: 7 Jan 1914
Abode: 75 Baxter St.
Notes: Adult. Godparents Father and Mother.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 26, Entry 228
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Lloyd - [Child] of Edward Lloyd & Ivy
Born: 26 Mar 1939
Abode: 26 Atherton St.
Occupation: Canvasser
God Parents: Blanche Daniels; Arthur Daniels; Sydney Lloyd Broadhurst
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 26, Entry 229
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Jessie
Born: 6 Apr 1939
Abode: 66 Selby St.
Occupation: Furnaceman
God Parents: Winifred Edna Bramhall; Lily Taylor; Wm. Taylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 26, Entry 230
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Peter Holloway - [Child] of Charles Albert Holloway & Doris
Born: 22 Feb 1939
Abode: 30 Grafton St.
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: F. W. Cole; Mildred Cole; C. A. Holloway
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 26, Entry 231
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pamela Bate - [Child] of Sydney Bate & Mabel
Born: 26 Mar 1939
Abode: 19 Collin St.
Occupation: Painter and Decorator
God Parents: Lilian Bennion; Minnie Bennion; Arthur Coventry
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 26, Entry 232
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Irene Dennett - [Child] of Thomas Dennett & Lucy
Born: 15 Apr 1939
Abode: 61 Aikin St.
Occupation: Moulder
God Parents: Vera Timmis; Ivy Ellison; James Arthur Dennett
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 26, Entry 233
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Marie Cameron - [Child] of Allen Cameron & May
Born: 7 Apr 1939
Abode: 41 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Doris Kenyon; Doris Brownridge; George Cameron
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 26, Entry 234
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
June Cameron - [Child] of Allen Cameron & May
Born: 7 Apr 1939
Abode: 41 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Doris Kenyon; Doris Brownridge; George Cameron
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 27, Entry 235
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mabel Ball - [Child] of Arthur Ball & Mona
Born: 12 Apr 1939
Abode: 331 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Betty Simister; Hilda Stewart; Alan McWhirter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 27, Entry 236
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William George Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Dorothy
Born: 16 Apr 1939
Abode: 23 Guardian St.
Occupation: Motor Lorry Driver
God Parents: Dorothy Kay; Thomas Kay; John Kay
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 27, Entry 237
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margherita Sankey - [Child] of Archibald Sankey & Elsie
Born: 12 Apr 1939
Abode: 8 Monk St.
Occupation: Slack Discharger
God Parents: Edith Bailie; Ada Stringfellow; Thomas Hackett
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 27, Entry 238
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Terry - [Child] of John Terry & Hilda
Born: 10 Apr 1939
Abode: 37 Grafton St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
God Parents: Cicely Mortimore; Emily Terry; Henry Mortimore
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 27, Entry 239
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Stanley James Dale - [Child] of Stanley Albert Dale & Lillie
Born: 8 Apr 1939
Abode: 23 Malpas Dr. Sankey
Occupation: Tannery Worker
God Parents: Florence Backhouse; Harry Backhouse; Arnold Dale
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 27, Entry 240
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Campbell - [Child] of Joseph Campbell & Louisa Elizabeth
Born: 8 Apr 1939
Abode: 67 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lily Cook Roylance; Nancy Hampton; Joseph Campbell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 27, Entry 241
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edna Thomas - [Child] of John Thomas & Gladys
Born: 29 Apr 1939
Abode: 21 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Shearer in Aluminium Works
God Parents: Stella Scott; Olive Owen; Harold Joseph Owen
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 27, Entry 242
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Allistair Brindle - [Child] of Harry Brindle & Evelyn
Born: 26 Apr 1939
Abode: 157 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
God Parents: Lily Shepherd; Eric Shepherd; Harry Brindle
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 27, Entry 243
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mildred Hunter - [Child] of Stanley Hunter & Minnie
Born: 28 Apr 1939
Abode: 30 Aikin St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Dorothy Parkin; Minnie Hunter; Stanley Hunter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 28, Entry 244
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Egerton - [Child] of Frank Egerton & Ellen
Born: 28 Apr 1939
Abode: 153 Thelwall Lane
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Eileen Egerton; Elsie Powell; Reginald Egerton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 28, Entry 245
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mildred James - [Child] of John James & Rose Ellen
Born: 1 May 1939
Abode: 75 Fox St.
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Florence Hodgkins; Elizabeth Barlow; John James
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 28, Entry 246
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Marion Wall - [Child] of Ronald Wall & Martha
Born: 10 May 1939
Abode: 118 Bostock St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mary Moore; Edith Amery; Harry Wall
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 28, Entry 247
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Coley - [Child] of Thomas Patrick Coley & Ruth Ellen
Born: 16 May 1939
Abode: 6 Priestley St.
Occupation: Iron Worker
God Parents: Sarah Lindsay; William Lindsay; Ruth Ellen Coley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 28, Entry 248
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Thomas Alan Hazlehurst - [Child] of Thomas Hazlehurst & Alice
Born: 30 Apr 1939
Abode: 18 Windsor St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
God Parents: Amy Ratcliffe; Athelstone Holding; William Hazlehurst
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 28, Entry 249
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alma Thomas - [Child] of Frank Thomas & Edna
Born: 13 May 1939
Abode: 6 Kean St.
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Lily Large; Jane Craddock; Geo. Stanley Willott
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 28, Entry 250
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Beddard - [Child] of William Davies Beddard & Mary
Born: 13 May 1939
Abode: 8 Ripley St.
Occupation: Pattern Store Keeper
God Parents: May Jones; Richard Green; William Davies Beddard
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 28, Entry 251
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joseph Roy Caddick - [Child] of John Caddick & Annie
Born: 1 Jun 1939
Abode: 79 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Beatrice Makin; Thomas Makin; John Caddick
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 28, Entry 252
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Roger Daintith - [Child] of Harry Daintith & Vera Ellinor
Born: 6 May 1939
Abode: 49 Ripley St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: Evelyn Lloyd; Harold Nevins; Edward Cholmondley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 29, Entry 253
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leonard Naylor - [Child] of Leonard Naylor & Edith
Born: 4 Jun 1939
Abode: 3 Froghall Lane
Occupation: Welder
God Parents: Hilda Worrall; Jas. Moody; John Chippendale
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 29, Entry 254
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
June Ann Woodhouse - [Child] of Arthur Woodhouse & Hilda
Born: 23 Jun 1939
Abode: 2 Brierley Street
Occupation: Steel Works Labourer
God Parents: Louisa Beddow; Doris Hopkins; John Lovatt
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 29, Entry 255
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doreen Ashton - [Child] of Ernest Ashton & Edith
Born: 25 Jun 1939
Abode: 29 Grafton St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Freda Cartwright; Edith Ashton; Ernest Ashton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 29, Entry 256
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia May Fisher - [Child] of John Redvers Fisher & May
Born: 24 Jun 1939
Abode: 14 Mill Lane
Occupation: Boot Repairer
God Parents: Eva Frangleton; Elsie Tate; J. R. Fisher
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 29, Entry 257
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lawton - [Child] of Henry Lawton & Rose
Born: 26 Jun 1939
Abode: 4 Side Kerfoot Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mary Parkes; Rose Lawton; Henry Lawton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 29, Entry 258
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Standring - [Child] of John Standring & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1939
Abode: 20 Ernest St.
Occupation: Aluminium Finishing Roller
God Parents: Lily Clegg; Catherine McAvoy; Thos. Clegg
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 29, Entry 259
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Green - [Child] of Thomas George Green & Jessie
Born: 6 Jun 1939
Abode: 70 Selby St.
Occupation: Petroleum Depot Pump Attendant
God Parents: Gertrude Langton; Ethel Welsby; Walter Welsby
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 29, Entry 260
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Cooper - [Child] of Walter Cooper & Madeline
Born: 21 Jun 1939
Abode: 113 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Iron Worker
God Parents: Helen Cleveland; Effie Shaw; James Edwin Cooper
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 29, Entry 261
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Richard James Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Mona
Born: 4 Jul 1939
Abode: 140 Oldham St. Latchford
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Ethel Simkin; John Richard Pidgeon; Richd. Whittaker
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 30, Entry 262
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joyce Starkey - [Child] of Bernard Starkey & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun 1939
Abode: 32 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Bath Attendant
God Parents: Eliz. Barnett; Gladys Witkiss; Harold Starkey
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 30, Entry 263
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David James Crompton - [Child] of Leonard Crompton & Doris
Born: 18 Jun 1939
Abode: 35 Longshaw St.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Hannah Rigby; Stanley Rigby; Stanley Cunliffe
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 30, Entry 264
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ena Hutchinson - [Child] of James Hutchinson & Doris
Born: 27 Jul 1939
Abode: 11 Priestley Street
Occupation: Engine Fireman L. M. S.
God Parents: Ena Draper; James Hutchinson; Doris Hutchinson
Baptised by: Yeo Ward, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 30, Entry 265
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Stanley Singleton - [Child] of Charles Edward Singleton & Edith Ann
Born: 26 Jul 1939
Abode: 111 Wakefield Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Llewellyn Garner; Henry Clare; Elsie Pritchard
Baptised by: Yeo Ward, Priest in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 30, Entry 267
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jeffrey Graham Carter - [Child] of Herbert Carter & Margaret May
Born: 21 Jul 1939
Abode: 51 Grafton Street
Occupation: Railway Shunter
God Parents: Florence Mary Laidlaw; John Ryan; Herbert Curtis
Baptised by: Yeo Ward, Priest in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 30, Entry 268
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Clarice Jones - [Child] of Joseph Walter Jones & Ann
Born: 28 Jul 1939
Abode: 6 Holland Street
Occupation: Crane Driver
God Parents: Muriel Littlewood; Margaret Wells; Robin Jones
Baptised by: Yeo Ward, Priest in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 30, Entry 269
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Julie Elizabeth Wright - [Child] of Gordon Wright & Elsie
Born: 1 Aug 1939
Abode: 17 Atherton Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Gordon Wright; Gladys Jenks; Ethel Spilsbury
Baptised by: Yeo Ward, Priest in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 30, Entry 270
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robina Ann Armstrong - [Child] of Robert Gordon Armstrong & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1939
Abode: 193 Hood Lane, Gt. Sankey
Occupation: Slitter Operator 13 A. W.
God Parents: Dorothy Armstrong; Eliza Webb; Wilfred Moorcroft
Baptised by: Yeo Ward, Priest in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 31, Entry 271
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Clare - [Child] of Clarence Clare & Ellen
Born: 17 Aug 1939
Abode: 81 Fox Street
Occupation: Metal Worker
God Parents: Florence Hodgkinson; John Backhouse; Harold Wells
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 31, Entry 272
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Audrey Price - [Child] of James Bernard Price & Agnes Ethel
Born: 17 Aug 1939
Abode: 34 Garibaldi Street
Occupation: Sawyer
God Parents: May Magrath; Gladys Warburton; Stanley Head
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 31, Entry 273
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Houghton - [Child] of William Andrew Houghton & Lydia
Born: 27 Aug 1939
Abode: 11 Sycamore Lane
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Annie Fowler; Clarice Fowler; Harold Clark
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 31, Entry 274
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Iris Clutterbuck - [Child] of George Edward Clutterbuck & Annie
Born: 31 Aug 1939
Abode: 31 Leicester Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Clara Blanchard; Annie Clutterbuck; John Knox
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 31, Entry 275
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anthony Ryder - [Child] of Alfred Ryder & Amy
Born: 29 Jul 1939
Abode: 91 Northway, Longford
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Marion Vale; Albert Vale; James Ryder
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 31, Entry 276
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Ollier - [Child] of James Ollier & Alice
Born: 10 Sep 1939
Abode: 21 Kean St.
Occupation: Painter
God Parents: Eva Powney; Peter Eden; James Ollier
Baptised by: J. M. Corley
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 31, Entry 277
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Roy Pearson - [Child] of Harry Pearson & Ada
Born: 16 Sep 1939
Abode: 57 Howard St.
Occupation: Wire Rope Machinist
God Parents: May Pearson; John Pearson; Wm. Pearson
Baptised by: J. M. Corley, Vicar of Christ Church, Latchford
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 31, Entry 278
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edna Stevens - [Child] of Harry Nelson Stevens & Olive May
Born: 17 Sep 1939
Abode: 41 Aikin St.
Occupation: Nail Machine Feeder
God Parents: Ida Davies; Wm. H. Davies; Olive May Stevens
Baptised by: J. M. Corley, Vicar of Christ Church, Latchford
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 31, Entry 279
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Donald Wray - [Child] of John Wray & Eva
Born: 21 Sep 1939
Abode: 36 Wakefield St.
Occupation: Aluminium Polisher
God Parents: Alice Cooper; Jas. Cooper; John Wray
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 32, Entry 280
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Enid Walsh - [Child] of Wilfred Walsh & Dorothy
Born: 16 Sep 1939
Abode: 28 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Aluminium Rolling Mill Labourer
God Parents: Stella Cousins; May Walsh; Wilfred Walsh
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 32, Entry 281
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Ivy
Born: 28 Sep 1939
Abode: 16 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Edna Carter; Richard Hickman; Jno. Carter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 32, Entry 282
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Atkinson - [Child] of Frederick William Atkinson & Edith
Born: 25 Sep 1939
Abode: 9 Collin St.
Occupation: Iron Worker
God Parents: Elizabeth Walton; Ethel Jolly; Wm. Muckley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 32, Entry 283
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Frederick Brooks - [Child] of Fred Brooks & Louisa Ann
Born: 3 Oct 1939
Abode: 104 Fox St.
Occupation: Centreless Grinder
God Parents: Sydney Burrows; Dorothy Hames; Fred Brooks
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 32, Entry 284
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
May Matthewman - [Child] of Daniel Matthewman & Frances May
Born: 6 Oct 1939
Abode: 119 Bewsey Road
Occupation: Wire Mesh Maker
God Parents: Emily Faulkner; Nellie Matthewman; Stanley Taylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 32, Entry 285
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Lilian
Born: 11 Oct 1939
Abode: 10 Howard St.
Occupation: Electric Crane Driver
God Parents: Eliz. Hatton; Wm. Hatton; Jas. Owen
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 32, Entry 286
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Nicholas - [Child] of John Charles Nicholas & Nancy
Born: 13 Oct 1939
Abode: 35 Wakefield St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Elsie Fox; Edith Fox; Joseph Fox
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 32, Entry 287
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Reginald Hickman - [Child] of James Reginald Hickman & Mary Gladys
Born: 29 Sep 1939
Abode: 21 Greenbank Gardens, Stockton Heath
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
God Parents: Olga Bretherton; Stanley Frank Hickman; James Reginald Hickman
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 32, Entry 288
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Gemmell - [Child] of Richard Gemmell & Gladys
Born: 14 Jun 1938
Abode: 48 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Aluminium Roller
God Parents: Eliza Holroyd
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 33, Entry 289
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roy Gemmell - [Child] of Richard Gemmell & Gladys
Born: 24 Oct 1939
Abode: 48 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Aluminium Roller
God Parents: Eliza Holroyd; Sam Wright; Ernest Wells
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 33, Entry 290
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Harry Beddard - [Child] of Harry Beddard & Bertha
Born: 17 Oct 1939
Abode: 20 Kean St.
Occupation: Wire Works Guider Out
God Parents: Stella Hope; Wm. McCue; Jack Hawley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 33, Entry 291
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Lawton - [Child] of James Lawton & Edith
Born: 17 Oct 1939
Abode: 53 Fox St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lilian Hennesey; Wm. Daniels; Jos. Daniels
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 33, Entry 292
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Christine Gleave - [Child] of Joseph Harry Gleave & Eva
Born: 9 Nov 1939
Abode: 21 Powys St.
Occupation: R. N. Stoker
God Parents: Margt. Illidge; Lilian Woodard; Wm. Illidge
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 33, Entry 293
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Harry Wadsworth - [Child] of Arthur Wadsworth & Kate
Born: 18 Nov 1939
Abode: 63 Cliftonville Rd. Woolston
Occupation: Aluminium Worker
God Parents: Hilda Froggatt; Jas. Whitworth; Arthur Wadsworth
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 33, Entry 294
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roy Thomas Maher - [Child] of John Paul Maher & Edith
Born: 13 Nov 1939
Abode: 34 Pendlebury St.
Occupation: Butchers Assistant
God Parents: Harriet Waring; Jas. Spooner; John Maher
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 33, Entry 295
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Fish - [Child] of John Fish & Ethel
Born: 15 Nov 1939
Abode: 11 Lostock Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Joiners Labourer
God Parents: Alice Fish; May Fearnley; Wm. Hunt
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 33, Entry 296
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Mary Earlam - [Child] of John Frederick Earlam & Madge
Born: 2 Dec 1939
Abode: 78 Fox St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mary Earlam; Mary Dutton; Wm. Earlam
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 33, Entry 297
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1939 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Hannah Barker - [Child] of Edward James Barker & Madge
Born: 8 Dec 1939
Abode: 23 Howard St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Ethel Hamblett; Hannah Barker; Norman Davies
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 34, Entry 298
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anthony Johnson - [Child] of Alfred Johnson & Naomi Maud
Born: 9 Nov 1939
Abode: 59 Grafton St.
Occupation: Machinist
God Parents: Mona Albertha Dunn; John Davies; Alfred Johnson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 34, Entry 299
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barrington Ranford Hodson - [Child] of Reginald James Hodson & Gladys
Born: 20 Nov 1939
Abode: 83 Marina Avenue, Gt. Sankey
Occupation: Driver Salesman
God Parents: Elsie Spears; Arthur Gleave; Eric Hodson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 34, Entry 300
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Ernest Worrall - [Child] of Arthur Worrall & Gladys
Born: 27 Nov 1939
Abode: 17 Haryngton Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Steel Erector
God Parents: Alice Worrall; Harry Thornton; Arthur Owen Worrall
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 34, Entry 301
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Harold Frangleton - [Child] of Harold Frangleton & Margaret
Born: 5 Dec 1939
Abode: 63 Wakefield St.
Occupation: Brewers Labourer
God Parents: Lily Roberts; Joseph Frangleton; Harold Frangleton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 34, Entry 302
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Dickenson - [Child] of Albert Dickenson & Elsie
Born: 19 Dec 1939
Abode: 8 Ernest St.
Occupation: Box Works Spindler
God Parents: Dorothy Doodson; Albert Dickenson; Elsie Dickenson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 34, Entry 303
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edward Arthur Hill - [Child] of Joseph Arthur Hill & Evelyn
Born: 13 Dec 1939
Abode: 12 Troutbeck Avenue
God Parents: Annie Cleminson; Rose Fleming; Joseph Hill
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 34, Entry 304
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Broughton - [Child] of James Douglas Broughton & Ada
Born: 24 Dec 1939
Abode: 7 Elizabeth Street
Occupation: Air Craftsman
God Parents: Margaret Lawless; Wm. Johnson; Rich. Morgan; Henry Morgan
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 34, Entry 305
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Shirley Whitworth - [Child] of James Whitworth & Ellinor
Born: 26 Dec 1939
Abode: 52 Bostock Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Louisa Slater; Vera Mary Cox; Horace Slater
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 34, Entry 306
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Lucy Mary Holcroft - [Child] of John Holcroft & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1939
Abode: 3 Rixton Avenue
Occupation: Pipe Joiner
God Parents: John Holcroft; Marjorie Rathbone; Ann Rathbone
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 35, Entry 307
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of Walter Taylor & Elsie
Born: 12 Nov 1939
Abode: 19 Crosby Avenue
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Alice Rimmer; Geo. Taylor; Walter Taylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 35, Entry 308
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patsy Roughley - [Child] of Percy Roughley & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1939
Abode: 19 Percy St.
Occupation: Nail Polisher
God Parents: Minnie Williams; Alice Duncalf; Joseph Williams
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 35, Entry 309
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norman Sutton - [Child] of Arnold Sutton & Ethel
Born: 26 Jan 1940
Abode: 71 Aikin St.
Occupation: Aluminium Tube Operator
God Parents: Hilda Myles; Arthur James Myles; William Herbert Davies
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 35, Entry 310
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Patricia Hackney - [Child] of Alfred Victor Hackney & Hilda
Born: 4 Jan 1940
Abode: 21 Goulden St.
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Gladys Hodson; Reginald Hodson; Hilda Hackney
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 35, Entry 311
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Judith Ann Owen - [Child] of William Henry Owen & Hilda
Born: 27 Dec 1939
Abode: 153 Liverpool Rd. Sankey
Occupation: Block & Fall Hand
God Parents: Ethel Owen; Agnes Brookhouse; James Heywood
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 35, Entry 312
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Olga Atkinson - [Child] of Austin Horton Atkinson & Ann
Born: 29 Jan 1940
Abode: 6 Brierley St.
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Jane Howard; Lilian Howard; Joseph Howard
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 35, Entry 313
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Lily Stringer - [Child] of Dora Stringer
Born: 18 Jan 1940
Abode: 43 Bostock St.
God Parents: Lily Whitehead; Gertrude May Lythgoe; Arthur Stringer
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 35, Entry 314
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Johnson Clayton & May
Born: 20 Jan 1940
Abode: 62 Lilford Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lily Topping; Harriet Davies; Jas. Topping
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 35, Entry 315
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Harry Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Hughes & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1940
Abode: 6 Holford Avenue
Occupation: Iron Worker
God Parents: Thos. Hughes; Ellen Hughes; Elizabeth Potts
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 36, Entry 316
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sydney Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Annie
Born: 2 Feb 1940
Abode: 119 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Wire Rope Maker
God Parents: Clara Buckley; Robt. Clarke; Joseph Buckley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 36, Entry 317
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Kenneth Bowker - [Child] of William Bowker & Edna
Born: 26 Dec 1939
Abode: 65 Scott St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Dorothy Owen; Ronald Dickinson; Wm. Bowker
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 36, Entry 318
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Murray - [Child] of James Ambrose Murray & Gladys
Born: 13 Feb 1940
Abode: 4 Milner St.
Occupation: Railway Goods Porter
God Parents: Lily Snape; Delia Whitfield; Geo. Sixsmith
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 36, Entry 319
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Charles Potter - [Child] of Charles Henry Potter & Leah
Born: 8 Mar 1940
Abode: 115 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Blank Shearer
God Parents: Ruby Brown; Bertram Edwin Potter; Benjamin Potter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 36, Entry 320
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anne Michel Wilkes - [Child] of George Wilkes & Beatrice
Born: 29 Feb 1940
Abode: 32 Thewlis St.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Rose Nish; Elsie Oxley; Jas. Oxley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 36, Entry 321
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ruth Lawton - [Child] of William Lawton & Alice
Born: 3 Mar 1940
Abode: 2 Howard St.
Occupation: Galvanizer
God Parents: Ellen Barnes; May Price; Wm. Lawton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 36, Entry 322
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Elsie Bradborn - [Child] of William Henry Bradborn & Ethel
Born: 10 Mar 1940
Abode: 22 Collin St.
Occupation: Pte. P. W. V. Warngtn.
God Parents: Elsie Buckley; Dorothy Leigh; Arthur Buckley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 36, Entry 323
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Albert Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1940
Abode: 10 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Gunner R. A.
God Parents: Glendora Dutton; Lenard Dutton; William Barlow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 36, Entry 324
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Betty Lowe - [Child] of Frederick Lowe & Agnes
Born: 20 Mar 1940
Abode: 5 Southworth Avenue
Occupation: Builders Labourer
God Parents: Ada Leather; George Leather; Margt. Jackson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 37, Entry 325
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Turton - [Child] of Kenneth Urquhart Turton & Mary
Born: 20 Feb 1940
Abode: 11 Bruce Ave. Orford
Occupation: Estate Agent
God Parents: Alan Ingham Turton; Nellie Llewellyn; Alice Evelyn Llewellyn
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 37, Entry 326
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norma Wilkinson - [Child] of James Sandbach Wilkinson & Gladys
Born: 6 Apr 1940
Abode: 10 Quay Fold
Occupation: Boiler Man
God Parents: Emily Hughes; Gladys Wilkinson; James Wilkinson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 37, Entry 327
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Myrtle Mullins - [Child] of John Raymond Mullins & Lily
Born: 5 Apr 1940
Abode: 16 Milner St.
Occupation: Seaman Torpedoist H. M. Navy
God Parents: Kathleen Mullins; Ronald Soper; Betty Dutton Litherland
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 37, Entry 328
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edward McCanna - [Child] of John McCanna & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 Mar 1940
Abode: 52 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John McCanna; Sarah Ann McCanna
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 37, Entry 329
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Large - [Child] of James Cecil Large & Florence Ellen
Born: 26 Apr 1940
Abode: 1 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Steel Furnace Fireman
God Parents: J. C. Large; F. E. Large
Notes: Private Baptism at 1 Plumpton St. Received 9.6.40. Died 9.1.41.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 37, Entry 330
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Irene Davies - [Child] of Samuel Davies & Hilda
Born: 24 Apr 1940
Abode: 31 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Carpenters Labourer
God Parents: Lilian Poole; John Jas. Platt; Maud Woodey
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 37, Entry 331
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roland Joseph Ellis - [Child] of Franklin Joseph Ellis & Mary Ellen
Born: 22 Apr 1940
Abode: 92 Pickmere St.
Occupation: Sawyer
God Parents: Lilian Lizzie Ellis; Benjamin Franklin Ellis; Geo. William Beech
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 37, Entry 332
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Raymond Forshaw - [Child] of James Forshaw & Ruth
Born: 8 Mar 1940
Abode: 95 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Baths Attendant
God Parents: Tom Moss; Monica Molly Taylor; Jas. Forshaw
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 37, Entry 333
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joseph Banks - [Child] of Joseph Banks & Jane
Born: 4 May 1940
Abode: 16 Crosby Avenue
Occupation: Sergt. South Lancs. Regiment
God Parents: Lydia Banks; Dennis Hall; William Green
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 38, Entry 334
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Elizabeth Dakin - [Child] of Charles Henry Arthur Dakin & Dorothy
Born: 25 Apr 1940
Abode: 20 Rixton Ave.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Ann Thornton; Margt. Nixon; Harry Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 38, Entry 335
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda May Millington - [Child] of James Millington & Hilda
Born: 2 May 1940
Abode: 31 Grafton St.
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: James Nunnerley; Ivy Nunnerley; Hilda Millington
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 38, Entry 336
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
George Robert Snape - [Child] of George Frederick Snape & Lily
Born: 12 May 1940
Abode: 28 Ernest St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Dorothy Margaret Owen; Arthur Abbott; Stanley Snape
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 38, Entry 337
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
George Steven Bond - [Child] of George Bond & Violet
Born: 15 May 1940
Abode: 35 Evelyn St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Constance Sammons; Stephen Francis Sammons; George Bond
Notes: See No. 130
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 38, Entry 338
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur Price - [Child] of Arthur Patrick Price & May
Born: 15 May 1940
Abode: 27 Guardian St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Annie Peers; Peter Rigby; Wm. Lawton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 38, Entry 339
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Glenys Lythgoe, (female) - [Child] of Arthur Lythgoe & Gertrude May
Born: 25 May 1940
Abode: 76 Hillock La. Woolston
Occupation: Boiler Maker
God Parents: Dora Stringer; Alice Thompson; James Kerr
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 38, Entry 340
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Harry Beddard - [Child] of Harry Beddard & Beatrice
Born: 24 May 1940
Abode: 24 Leicester St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Olive Morris; Richard Morris; James Chetter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 38, Entry 341
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jacqueline May McGrow - [Child] of John McGrow & Evelyn
Born: 18 May 1940
Abode: 10 Crosby Ave. Bewsey
Occupation: Public Works Foreman
God Parents: Thomas Gregson; Flossie Martin; Evelyn McGrow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 38, Entry 342
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Cooper - [Child] of James Edwin Cooper & Jane
Born: 15 May 1940
Abode: 91 Fox Street
Occupation: Loader on Railway
God Parents: Lilian Cooper; James Fox; James Cooper
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 39, Entry 343
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Leslie Savage - [Child] of James Savage & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun 1940
Abode: 115 Bostock St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Jane Ann Nevitt; Robert Nevitt; William Savage
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 39, Entry 344
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leslie Arthur Slater - [Child] of Eric Arthur Slater & Margaret Ellen
Born: 9 Jun 1940
Abode: 28 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Gladys Warburton; Thos. Warburton; Eric Arthur Slater
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 39, Entry 345
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leslie Smith, (male) - [Child] of William Smith & Margaret
Born: 12 Jun 1940
Abode: 38 Wash Lane
Occupation: Aluminium Worker
God Parents: Eliz. Brookes; Wm. Smith; Cyril Smith
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 39, Entry 346
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Derek Reginald Furby - [Child] of Reginald Furby & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun 1940
Abode: 11 Goulden St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Florence Wignall; Eric Furby; Reginald Furby
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 39, Entry 347
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Griffiths - [Child] of Stanley Griffiths & Edith
Born: 25 Jun 1940
Abode: 31 Barnard St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Esther Griffiths; Lilian Hayes; Frederick Griffiths
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 39, Entry 348
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ypres Hankinson - [Child] of Thomas Ypres Hankinson & Ada Alice
Born: 27 Jun 1940
Abode: 19 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Pte. P. of W. Volunteers
God Parents: Martha Robinson; Thos. Robinson; Joseph Ellis
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 39, Entry 349
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Kenneth Glover - [Child] of James Glover & Mary
Born: 27 Jun 1940
Abode: 45 Wakefield St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Gladys Greenwood; James Glover; Henry Welsby Richardson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 39, Entry 350
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Colin Brown - [Child] of Alfred Brown & Elizabeth May
Born: 11 Jul 1940
Abode: 1a Ripley St.
Occupation: Watchman
Notes: Pte. Bapt. at 71 Kimberley St.. Died Sunday 14.7.40.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 39, Entry 351
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Miriam Gemmell - [Child] of James Gemmell & Selina
Born: 2 Jul 1940
Abode: 34 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Roller in Aluminium Works
God Parents: Florence Gemmell; Martha Holroyd; William Boyle
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 40, Entry 352
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Minnie Florence Fairbrother - [Child] of Sydney Fairbrother & Florence Maude
Born: 2 Jul 1940
Abode: 32 Cliftonville Rd. Woolston
Occupation: Winder of Springs
God Parents: Anne Clarke; Florence Maude Fairbrother; James Leslie Clarke
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 40, Entry 353
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arlene Elizabeth Beswick - [Child] of Samuel Beswick & Vera
Born: 4 Jul 1940
Abode: 5 Percy St.
Occupation: Fireman
God Parents: Elizabeth Beswick; Annie Powney; Arthur Beswick
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 40, Entry 354
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Bibby - [Child] of Edward Bibby & Eliza
Born: 5 Jul 1940
Abode: 52 Howard St.
Occupation: Pte. No. 3649116 S. Lancs.
God Parents: Maud Eden; Edith Fox; Peter Eden
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 40, Entry 355
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Thomas - [Child] of Samuel George Thomas & Queenie Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1940
Abode: 38 Aikin St.
Occupation: Steam Hammer Driver
God Parents: Molly Sheath; Alfred Herschell; Harry Herschell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 40, Entry 356
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Davies - [Child] of William Herbert Davies & Ida
Born: 28 Jul 1940
Abode: 28 Aikin St.
Occupation: Wire Weaver
God Parents: Annie Daniels; Ida Davies; W. H. Davies
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 40, Entry 357
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alma Bowden - [Child] of John Guttery Bowden & Louie
Born: 4 Aug 1940
Abode: 11 Percy St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Violet Daniels; Doris Bowden; Edward Bowden
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 40, Entry 358
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Hilda May Cameron - [Child] of Allan Cameron & May
Born: 7 Aug 1940
Abode: 41 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Hilda Griffiths; Lily Campbell; Colin Campbell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 40, Entry 359
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ronald Richardson - [Child] of Redvers Fred Richardson & Edith Annie
Born: 10 Aug 1940
Abode: 16 Beechwood Avenue, Padgate
Occupation: Wire Rolling Mill Bolter Down
God Parents: Ada Hesketh; Redvers Buller Hesketh; William Albert Wilcock
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 40, Entry 360
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Cartwright - [Child] of Joseph Cartwright & Lily
Born: 9 Jul 1940
Abode: 158 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
God Parents: Gertrude Knight; Doris Brandwood; Joseph Cartwright
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 41, Entry 361
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Rowe - [Child] of Harold Rowe & Emma
Born: 18 Aug 1940
Abode: 17 Howard St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Marjorie Palfreman; John Palfreman; Harold Lowe
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 41, Entry 362
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Lightfoot - [Child] of George Lightfoot & Lucy Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug 1940
Abode: 360 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Shop Assistant
God Parents: Edith Heywood; Annie Cook; Thos. Henry Stephens
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 41, Entry 363
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doreen Lomax - [Child] of Thomas Lomax & Edith
Born: 17 Aug 1940
Abode: 36 Aikin St.
Occupation: Electric Welder
God Parents: Ethel Lomax; Nora Forrest; Henry Lester
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 41, Entry 364
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Frances Barry, (female) - [Child] of Francis Joseph Barry & Mabel
Born: 25 Aug 1940
Abode: 48 Howard St.
Occupation: Press Tool Setter
God Parents: Amy Gleave; Lilian Griffiths; Thos. Henry Griffiths
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 41, Entry 365
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Mannooch - [Child] of Charles Edwin Mannooch & Vera
Born: 7 Aug 1940
Abode: 65 Priestley St.
Occupation: Butt Drummer in Tanyard
God Parents: May Morrison; Mary Manooch; C. E. Manooch
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 41, Entry 366
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gwendoline Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Dorothy
Born: 13 Aug 1940
Abode: 35 Leicester St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Lilian Hennessey; Rose Walley; Fredk. Cotterill
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 41, Entry 367
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Constance Cherrett - [Child] of Trevor Cherrett & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 21 Aug 1940
Abode: 132 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Plate Layer
God Parents: Irene Cherrett; E. A. Cherrett; Trevor Cherrett
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 41, Entry 368
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Hart - [Child] of Peter Hart & Sarah Jane
Born: 4 Sep 1940
Abode: 6 Collin St.
Occupation: Auxiliary A. R. P. Fireman
God Parents: Elizabeth Barrow; Hilda Ball; Arthur Ball
Notes: The Bapt. took place during an air raid alarm.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 41, Entry 369
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Savage - [Child] of John Savage & Doris
Born: 9 Sep 1940
Abode: 11 Mill Lane
Occupation: Assistant Plasterer
God Parents: Dorothy Savage; Ada Ellison; John Savage
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 42, Entry 370
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Allan Wells - [Child] of Ernest Wells & Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1940
Abode: 48 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Assistant in Steel Rolling Mill
God Parents: Florence Gemmell; Wm. Boyle; Jas. Holroyd
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 42, Entry 371
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Thomas Stanley Leyland - [Child] of Peter Leyland & Mona
Born: 1 Sep 1940
Abode: 320 Manchester Rd.
Occupation: Roller
God Parents: Inez Peacock; Thos. Stanley Donohoe; John William Baker
Notes: See No. 78
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 42, Entry 372
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Allan Mullin - [Child] of Arthur Mullin & May
Born: 11 Aug 1940
Abode: 5 Maple Rd. Woolston
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Eleanor Mullin; Jos. Mullin; Frederik Senior
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 42, Entry 373
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Billington - [Child] of Arthur Billington & Florence
Born: 24 Sep 1940
Abode: 18 Hillberry Crescent
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Ada Riley; Geo. Asprey; Arthur Billington
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 42, Entry 374
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Iris Corless - [Child] of Frederick Corless & Marie
Born: 29 Sep 1940
Abode: 48 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Phoebe Holt; Alice Jones; Frank Holt
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 42, Entry 375
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alfred Clarke - [Child] of Alfred Clarke & Hannah
Born: 5 Oct 1940
Abode: 17 Leicester St.
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: Margaret Gregson; Jas. Edwards; Alfred Clarke
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 42, Entry 376
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Frank Kevin Thomas - [Child] of Arthur Thomas & Evelyn
Born: 29 Oct 1940
Abode: 75 Grafton St.
Occupation: Lance Corporal in the S. Lancs.
God Parents: Alice Dutton; Frank Thomas; Wilfred Walsh
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 42, Entry 377
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gordon Frank Wright - [Child] of Gordon Wright & Elsie
Born: 3 Nov 1940
Abode: 17 Atherton St.
Occupation: Lance Corporal in the S. Lancs.
Notes: Godparents were the Parents.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 42, Entry 378
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Olwen Butler - [Child] of Charles Butler & Emily
Born: 10 Nov 1940
Abode: 37 Baxter St.
Occupation: A/C in R. A. F.
God Parents: Edith Webster; Lucy Atherton; Harold Webster
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 43, Entry 379
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Derek Stanley Foster - [Child] of James Douglas Foster & Emily
Born: 13 Nov 1940
Abode: 4 Lumb Brook Road, Stockton Heath
Occupation: Fitter & Turner
God Parents: Elizabeth Duane; James Duane; Chas. Cleaton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 43, Entry 380
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Lester - [Child] of Henry Lester & Sarah
Born: 19 Nov 1940
Abode: 61 Aikin St.
Occupation: Switch Board Attendant
God Parents: Vera Timmis; Nora Forrest; Geo. Pepperell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 43, Entry 381
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Francis Peter Jones - [Child] of Francis William Jones & Annie Maud
Born: 4 Nov 1940
Abode: 13 Denver Rd. Latchford
Occupation: Airman R. A. F.
God Parents: Ivy Jones; Arthur Jones; F. W. Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 43, Entry 382
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur Stringer - [Child] of Arthur Stringer & Bessie
Born: 1 Dec 1940
Abode: 17 Crosby Ave.
Occupation: Furnace Man
God Parents: Martha Green; Wm. Patrick Rowlands; Leonard Hodson McCleary
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 43, Entry 383
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Bamford - [Child] of Harry Bamford & Jessie
Born: 4 Dec 1940
Abode: 2 Ernest St.
Occupation: Aluminium Worker
God Parents: Polly Wrench; Mary Bamford; Harry Bamford
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 43, Entry 384
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Eric Corke - [Child] of Eric Corke & Lilian
Born: 3 Dec 1940
Abode: 44 Wakefield St.
Occupation: Motor Coach Driver
God Parents: Freda Vernon; Thos. Shaw; John Ashton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 43, Entry 385
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1940 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Olive May Magrath - [Child] of Albert Magrath & Elsie May
Born: 9 Dec 1940
Abode: 32 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Airman R. A. F.
God Parents: Olive Maines; Vera Maines; Fred Maines
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 43, Entry 386
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edward Roy Froggatt - [Child] of Stanley Froggatt & Edith
Born: 14 Dec 1940
Abode: 8 Bridge Rd. Woolston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Ellen Norman; Edward Froggatt; Stanley Froggatt
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 43, Entry 387
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Fogg - [Child] of Joseph Arthur Fogg & Elsie
Born: 22 Dec 1940
Abode: 55 Bostock St.
Occupation: Furnace Hand
God Parents: Florence Fogg; Edith Warburton; J. A. Fogg
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 44, Entry 388
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ryan - [Child] of Joseph Ryan & Doris
Born: 8 Dec 1940
Abode: 19 Atherton St.
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Marjorie Ryan; Joseph Ryan; Kenneth Ryan
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 44, Entry 389
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Waterfield - [Child] of Reginald Waterfield & Olive
Born: 28 Dec 1940
Abode: 24 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Pte. South Lancs.
God Parents: Eva Owen; Stella Allman; Stanley Waterfield
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 44, Entry 390
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur Deakin - [Child] of Wilfred Deakin & Minnie
Born: 4 Jan 1941
Abode: 99 Fox St.
Occupation: Tannery Worker
God Parents: Nora Whittaker; Leah Smith; Richd. J. Clarke
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 44, Entry 391
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Henry Minton - [Child] of William Minton & Alice May
Born: 16 Jan 1941
Abode: 2 Kean St.
Occupation: Cpl. No. 3655108 S. Lancs.
God Parents: Olive Maud Chippendale; Henry Minton; Wm. Minton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 44, Entry 392
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Foster - [Child] of Leonard Foster & Irene
Born: 22 Jan 1941
Abode: 22 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Airman
God Parents: Ada Warburton; Arthur Warburton; Fred Warburton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 44, Entry 393
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doreen Marjorie Walker - [Child] of Ebenezer Walker & Dorothy May
Born: 28 Jan 1941
Abode: 27 Bowman Avenue
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Ethel Roscoe; Dorothy Walker; Fred Barlow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 44, Entry 394
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Miriam Hopkins - [Child] of Edward Philip Hopkins & Doris
Born: 11 Feb 1941
Abode: 29 Powys St.
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Hilda Woodhouse; Ethel Hines; Frank James
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 44, Entry 395
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Feeney - [Child] of William Feeney & Ada
Born: 9 Feb 1941
Abode: 15 Alpass Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Aluminium Caster
God Parents: Edna Hoole; John Hoole; Fredk. Machell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 44, Entry 396
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Millington - [Child] of James Millington & Margaret Enetia
Born: 26 Jan 1941
Abode: 375 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Helen Rigby; Thomas Owen; John Arthur Rigby
Notes: 39 Charter Avenue, Bewsey 27.3.42.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 45, Entry 397
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Warburton - [Child] of Robert Warburton & Sarah May
Born: 14 Feb 1941
Abode: 111 Fox St.
Occupation: Fireman
God Parents: Isabella Wells; Robert Warburton; Robert Thomas Wells
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 45, Entry 398
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Lea - [Child] of John Lea & Nellie
Born: 14 Feb 1941
Abode: 18 Lostock Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Private in the R. A.
God Parents: Eliz. Hardman; Ethel Fish; John Lea
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 45, Entry 399
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Elsie Wright - [Child] of Samuel Thomas Wright & Elsie
Born: 28 Feb 1941
Abode: 50 Fox St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Hilda Loaks; Rose Holroyd; John Wright
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 45, Entry 400
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sidney Bailey - [Child] of William Sidney Bailey & Alice Hannah
Born: 1 Mar 1941
Abode: 18 Manley St.
Occupation: A. R. P. A. F. S.
God Parents: Edith Barrow; Edward Bowden; W. S. Bailey
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 45, Entry 401
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Donald Gerrard Griffiths - [Child] of Thomas Herbert Griffiths & Lily
Born: 10 Feb 1941
Abode: 16 Cowdell St.
Occupation: Metal Polisher
God Parents: Lily Makin; Wm. Heywood; Stanley Makin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 45, Entry 402
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Barbara Stamp - [Child] of Francis Joseph Stamp & Mabel
Born: 23 Feb 1941
Abode: 17 Armour Avenue, Orford
Occupation: Bricklayer
God Parents: Ivy Jones; Madge Ashton; Stanley Palin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 45, Entry 403
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Heath - [Child] of William Henry Heath & Edna
Born: 20 Feb 1941
Abode: 63 Kimberley St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Constance Bebbington; Edna Heath; W. H. Heath
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 45, Entry 404
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Janet Appleton - [Child] of James Appleton & Alice
Born: 7 Mar 1941
Abode: 30 Charter Ave. Bewsey
Occupation: L. M. S. Goods Guard
God Parents: Annie Gilbert; Alice Rimmer; Jas. Appleton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 45, Entry 405
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Charles Edward Crozier - [Child] of Charles Crozier & Charlotte
Born: 7 Mar 1941
Abode: 88 Priestley St.
Occupation: Concrete Leveller
God Parents: Edith Mayer; Ivan Crozier; Harold Spooner
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 46, Entry 406
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roy Fox - [Child] of William Joseph Fox & Mary
Born: 11 Mar 1941
Abode: 38 Bostock St.
Occupation: Soap Works Labourer
God Parents: Ellen Tither; Harry Kinder; Owen Lawrenson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 46, Entry 407
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Wall - [Child] of Thomas James Wall & Edith
Born: 16 Mar 1941
Abode: 137 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Steel Worker
God Parents: Maureen Lawton; Josephine O'Brien; Frank Lawton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 46, Entry 408
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Barrow - [Child] of William Barrow & Evelyn
Born: 21 Mar 1941
Abode: 94 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Jenny Lythgoe; Ernest Lythgoe; Wm. Barrow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 46, Entry 409
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Margaret Eliza
Born: 7 Mar 1941
Abode: 67 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Aluminium Castor
God Parents: Helen Weigh; Nancy Raymond; Sidney Johnson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 46, Entry 410
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara May Allen - [Child] of Charles Howard Allen & Doris
Born: 12 Mar 1941
Abode: 122 Bostock St.
Occupation: Wire Drawer
God Parents: May Calvert; Ethel Caldwell; Reginald Turner
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 46, Entry 411
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Irene Tomkins - [Child] of Joseph Tomkins & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Mar 1941
Abode: 15 Priestley St.
Occupation: Billet Burner
God Parents: Marian Chester; Lily Emma Tomkins; Donald Ellwell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 46, Entry 412
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Shirley Ann Martin - [Child] of Joseph Edward Martin & Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1941
Abode: 183 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Gunner in the Army
God Parents: Nancy Brown; Eric Bellaby; Ann Martin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 46, Entry 413
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sheila Powell - [Child] of James Powell & Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1941
Abode: 134 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Die Setter
God Parents: Bertha Powell; Ivy May Gosling; Horace Shaw
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 46, Entry 414
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pamela Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Betty
Born: 4 Apr 1941
Abode: 10 Folly Lane
Occupation: Chemical Process Worker
God Parents: Cordelia Nousby; Muriel Lewis; John Henry Taylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 47, Entry 415
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Wakefield - [Child] of John Wakefield & Ena
Born: 9 Apr 1941
Abode: 26 Samuel St.
Occupation: Tool Maker
God Parents: Phyllis Powell; Reg. Edwards; John Wakefield
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 47, Entry 416
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Derek Sutton - [Child] of Arnold Sutton & Ethel
Born: 10 Apr 1941
Abode: 71 Aikin St.
Occupation: Leading Hand Aluminium Tube Department
God Parents: Ethel Sutton; Arnold Sutton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 47, Entry 417
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roy Harris - [Child] of Reginald Harris & Lilian
Born: 12 Apr 1941
Abode: 17 Hayfield Rd. Woolston
Occupation: Builders Labourer
God Parents: Alice Kerr; Arthur Lee; James Kerr
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 47, Entry 418
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Margaret Noon - [Child] of John Noon & Ida
Born: 17 Apr 1941
Abode: 97 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Furnace Man
God Parents: Bessie Birchall; Doris Ward; Thomas Ward
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 47, Entry 419
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Duncalf - [Child] of Mark Duncalf & Alice
Born: 24 Apr 1941
Abode: 21 Percy St.
Occupation: Roller in Aluminium Works
God Parents: Lavinia Stokes; Albert Spiers; Mark Duncalf
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 47, Entry 420
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Lowndes - [Child] of James Handford Lowndes & Lilian
Born: 15 Apr 1941
Abode: 7 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Wire Works Roller
God Parents: Marian Jones; Ronald Foster; Jas. H. Lowndes
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 47, Entry 421
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Ratcliffe - [Child] of John William Ratcliffe & Kathleen
Born: 6 May 1941
Abode: 9 Dixon St.
Occupation: Garage Mechanic
God Parents: Barbara Jean Forster; Frank Malem; Ethel Annie Tonge
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 47, Entry 422
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Marjorie Fryer - [Child] of Reginald Vincent Fryer & Nellie
Born: 1 May 1941
Abode: 73 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: War Reserve Police Constable
God Parents: James Blackey; Elsie Winterburn; Geo. Winterburn
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 47, Entry 423
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ellen Elizabeth Ball - [Child] of Wilfred Ball & Elsie
Born: 10 May 1941
Abode: 105 Bostock St.
Occupation: Wire Weaver
God Parents: Hilda Broad; Phyllis Williamson; Stanley Williamson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 48, Entry 424
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Murray - [Child] of James Ambrose Murray & Gladys
Born: 15 May 1941
Abode: 28 Ernest St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Lily Snape; Geo. Snape; Arthur Abbott
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 48, Entry 425
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William John Charnock - [Child] of Ronald Charnock & Marie
Born: 18 May 1941
Abode: 107 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Foreman Wire Rope Works
God Parents: Christina Charnock; Wm. Ernest Charnock; Ronald Charnock
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 48, Entry 426
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Dodd - [Child] of William Dodd & Edith
Born: 24 May 1941
Abode: 33 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Screen Man at Faircloughs
God Parents: Gladys Bradshaw; Gilbert Bradshaw; Eva Frangleton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 48, Entry 427
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sylvia Anne Layton - [Child] of Alfred James Layton & Emily Alice
Born: 31 May 1941
Abode: 327 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Seaman
God Parents: Emily Louisa Roach; Freda Davenport; Stanley Roach
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 48, Entry 428
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Colin Birkenhead - [Child] of May Birkenhead
Born: 7 May 1941
Abode: 337 Wellfield St.
God Parents: Ivy Birkenhead; Robert Birkenhead
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 48, Entry 429
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Davies - [Child] of Samuel Woodey Davies & Hilda
Born: 6 Jun 1941
Abode: 31 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Lance Corporal
God Parents: Elsie Glover; Lilian Poole; Samuel Woodey Davies
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 48, Entry 430
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Brettle - [Child] of Harold Brettle & Kathleen
Born: 20 Jun 1941
Abode: 31 Beswick St.
Occupation: Stocktaker in Aluminium Works
God Parents: Milicent Welsby; Kathleen Brettles; Thos. Welsby
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 48, Entry 431
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Ashton - [Child] of Ernest Ashton & Edith
Born: 18 Jun 1941
Abode: 29 Grafton St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Edith Ashton; Ernest Ashton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 48, Entry 432
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Bernard George Asprey - [Child] of George Thomas Asprey & May
Born: 22 Jun 1941
Abode: 13 Walton Ave. Penketh
Occupation: Wire Tinner
God Parents: Ada Riley; Jas. Ground; G. T. Asprey
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 49, Entry 433
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Terence Glyn Johnson - [Child] of Alfred Johnson & Naomi Maud
Born: 29 Jun 1941
Abode: 59 Grafton St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Clara Johnson; Alfred Johnson; Allen Johnson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 49, Entry 434
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Francis William Seton - [Child] of Frank Francis Seton & Frances
Born: 26 Jun 1941
Abode: 1 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: Jas. H. Nixon; F. F. Seton; F. Seton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 49, Entry 435
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Valerie Anne Minshull - [Child] of Henry Minshull & Hannah
Born: 4 Jul 1941
Abode: 30 Percy St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Emily Taylor; Bessie Taylor; Joseph Palin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 49, Entry 436
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Cooper - [Child] of Walter Cooper & Madeline
Born: 14 Jul 1941
Abode: 113 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Ellen Cleveland; Florence Cleveland; Joseph Bryne
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 49, Entry 437
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Yvonne Woolley - [Child] of Arthur Henry Woolley & Laura Kathleen
Born: 27 Jul 1941
Abode: 95 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Joan Clynes; Marie Whitaker; A. H. Woolley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 49, Entry 438
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Marie Isabel Ford - [Child] of William Ford & Mary Constance
Born: 16 Jul 1941
Abode: 75 Gerrard Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Mental Male Nurse
God Parents: Margaret Selina Gee; Edna Geddes; Wm. Johnson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 49, Entry 439
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Wall - [Child] of Frank Wall & Florence
Born: 21 Jul 1941
Abode: 20 Manley St.
Occupation: Rubber Moulder
God Parents: Hilda Morris; Alice Wright; Frank Wall
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 49, Entry 440
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leslie Ford - [Child] of Ernest Ford & Fanny Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jul 1941
Abode: 23 Leicester Street
Occupation: Press Tool Maker
God Parents: Ida Hill; Geoffrey Hill; Ernest Ford
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 49, Entry 441
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda McCanna - [Child] of John McCanna & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1941
Abode: 52 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: Sarah McCanna; John McCanna
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 50, Entry 442
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Irene Ariena O'Kane - [Child] of Arie Kros & Doris O'Kane
Born: 17 Jul 1941
Abode: 2 Selby St.
Occupation: Master of Canal Dredger
God Parents: Margaret Redmond
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 50, Entry 443
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Margaret
Born: 15 Aug 1941
Abode: 29 Southworth Avenue
Occupation: Brewer
God Parents: Arthur Barker; Margt. Barker; Ethel Shaw
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 50, Entry 444
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kathleen Dutton - [Child] of Thomas Evans Dutton & Martha
Born: 3 Aug 1941
Abode: 57 Lancaster Street
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Margt. Dutton; Alice Kemp; T. E. Dutton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 50, Entry 445
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Maskall - [Child] of Robert James Maskall & May
Born: 10 Aug 1941
Abode: 55 Rhodes St.
Occupation: Wire Drawer
God Parents: Lilian Curry; Florence Hodgkins; Norman Makin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 50, Entry 446
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Thomas Alan Carr - [Child] of Cyril Joseph Carr & Elizabeth May
Born: 23 Aug 1941
Abode: 25 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Edith Barrow; Thos. Barrow; Edward King
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 50, Entry 447
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy May Howard - [Child] of George Edward Howard & Ellen
Born: 24 Aug 1941
Abode: 39 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Ellen Howard; Edna Bell; Reginald Woods
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 50, Entry 448
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doris Barrow - [Child] of John James Barrow & Annie
Born: 27 Aug 1941
Abode: 10 Holland St.
Occupation: Charge Hand
God Parents: Alice Grundy; Annie Barrow; Jno. Jas. Barrow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 50, Entry 449
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ivan Rutter - [Child] of James Arthur Rutter & Lily
Born: 31 Aug 1941
Abode: 50 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Tannery Worker
God Parents: Elizabeth Carter; Wm. J. Carter; Jas. A. Rutter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 50, Entry 450
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth John Pearson - [Child] of John Pearson & Bessie
Born: 8 Sep 1941
Abode: 31 Howard St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Wm. Jackson; Polly Jackson; Jno. Jackson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 51, Entry 451
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Valerie Hope - [Child] of Stella Hope
Born: 4 Sep 1941
Abode: 19 Wakefield St.
God Parents: Ada Knight; Vera Tabernacle; Harry Beddard
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 51, Entry 452
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Michael James Allman - [Child] of George Allman & Stella
Born: 14 Sep 1941
Abode: 62 Aikin St.
Occupation: R. A. F. Corporal
God Parents: Gladys Scott; Samuel Geo. Thomas; Harold Joseph Owen
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 51, Entry 453
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Martha
Born: 11 Sep 1941
Abode: 31 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Assistant Bundler
God Parents: Florence A. Higgs; Jos. Whitfield; Thos. Robinson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 51, Entry 454
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ann Kenwright - [Child] of Harold Kenwright & Minnie
Born: 12 Sep 1941
Abode: 371 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Oil Refinery Process Worker
God Parents: Lilly Watson Bibby; Elsie Benzie; Thos. Owen Brooks
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 51, Entry 455
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pauline Bishop - [Child] of Thomas Bishop & Vera
Born: 8 Sep 1941
Abode: 45 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: Margaret Walker; Olive Ashton; Harry Bishop
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 51, Entry 456
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Doreen Pearce - [Child] of Albert John Pearce & Violet Rose
Born: 12 Sep 1941
Abode: 29 Aikin St.
Occupation: Aluminium Anealer
God Parents: Alice Beatrice Bate; Gladys Gregory; Samuel Bate
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 51, Entry 457
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alfred William Herschell - [Child] of Alfred Herschell & Hilda
Born: 8 Oct 1941
Abode: 38 Aikin St.
Occupation: R. A. F. Corporal
God Parents: Queenie Mary Thomas; Harry Herschell; Leonard Massey
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 51, Entry 458
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anthony James Bridgman - [Child] of Ronald Arthur Bridgman & Margaret Lilian
Born: 10 Apr 1941
Abode: 33 Longshaw St.
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: Ethel Fish; Walter Bunt; R. A. Bridgman
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 51, Entry 459
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roy Bellerby - [Child] of Eric Bellerby & Alice
Born: 10 Oct 1941
Abode: 7 Ernest St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Henry James Brown; Ann Martin; Eric Bellerby
Notes: [25 Powys St. was written in the margin]
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 52, Entry 460
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Isabella Longden - [Child] of Albert Longden & Gladys
Born: 9 Oct 1941
Abode: 107 Kimberley St.
Occupation: Van Driver
God Parents: Edith Ellis; Jas. Ellis; Mary Longden
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 52, Entry 461
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Banks - [Child] of Joseph Banks & Jane
Born: 9 Oct 1941
Abode: 16 Crosby Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Wm. Sutton; Kenneth Nicholls; Lydia Banks
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 52, Entry 462
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Sarah
Born: 10 Oct 1941
Abode: 31 Aikin St.
Occupation: Sapper in Royal Engineers
God Parents: Eliz. Quinn; Robt. Jeffrey; Wilfred Geo. Statham
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 52, Entry 463
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Thomas - [Child] of George Henry Thomas & Lily
Born: 10 Oct 1941
Abode: 75 Wakefield St.
Occupation: Centre Lathe Turner
God Parents: Joyce Abbott; Alban Percival; Samuel Lawless
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 52, Entry 464
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Christine Cook - [Child] of Wilfred Cook & Annie
Born: 25 Oct 1941
Abode: 205 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Thames Board Mills Foreman
God Parents: Doris Maskall; Ethel Emery; Charles Maskall
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 52, Entry 465
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Wallace Edward Green - [Child] of Robert Edward Green & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov 1941
Abode: 64 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Wire Drawer
God Parents: Veronica Monks; Wm. Caldwell; John Green
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 52, Entry 466
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hatton - [Child] of Cyril Hatton & Margaret
Born: 11 Oct 1941
Abode: 16 Manley Street
Occupation: Private in R. A. S. C.
God Parents: Nellie King; Edith Barrow; Thos. Barrow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 52, Entry 467
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Edith
Born: 15 Nov 1941
Abode: 61 Bostock Street
Occupation: Wire Works Block Minder
God Parents: Renee Taylor; Daniel Warburton; Thomas Warburton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 52, Entry 468
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Noel Rhodes - [Child] of Herbert Noel Cyril Rhodes & Hilda Mary
Born: 24 Aug 1941
Abode: Clap Gate Farm, Lovely Lane
Occupation: Private in R. A. O. C.
God Parents: Lilian Owen; Percy Rhodes; H. N. C. Rhodes
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 53, Entry 469
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Valerie Houghton - [Child] of Alfred Leonard Houghton & Ethel
Born: 22 Oct 1941
Abode: 76 Folly Lane
Occupation: Commercial Vehicle Fitter
God Parents: Gertrude Houghton; Edith Yates Dutton; Herbert Robinson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 53, Entry 470
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Bebbington - [Child] of Frederick John Bebbington & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1941
Abode: 61 Kimberley Street
Occupation: Shearer in Aluminium Works
God Parents: Constance Vernon; Wilfred Vernon; Frederick John Bebbington
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 53, Entry 471
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Colin Gleave - [Child] of Joseph Harry Gleave & Eva
Born: 27 Nov 1941
Abode: 21 Powys Street
Occupation: Leading Stoker Royal Navy
God Parents: Doris Illidge; Thomas Illidge; Joseph Harry Gleave
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 53, Entry 472
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kay Boardman - [Child] of Kenneth Boardman & Betty
Born: 24 Nov 1941
Abode: 22 Wardour St.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Ethel Smith; Fanny Elizabeth Boardman; Richard Boardman
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 53, Entry 473
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Owen - [Child] of Harold Joseph Owen & Florence Eva
Born: 14 Dec 1941
Abode: 24 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Engineers Assistant
God Parents: Frederick Jewess; Reginald Waterfield; Emily Scott
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 53, Entry 474
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur Kemp - [Child] of Arthur Kemp & Alice
Born: 26 Dec 1941
Abode: 41 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Tester Viewer of Guages
God Parents: Lily Leigh; Ernest Taylor; Arthur Kemp
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 53, Entry 475
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alfred Latham - [Child] of Alfred Latham & Ellen
Born: 19 Dec 1941
Abode: 64 Howard St.
Occupation: Slater
God Parents: Winifred Carroll; Gerald Carroll; Stanley Latham
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 53, Entry 476
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Elaine Henney - [Child] of Cecil Henney & May
Born: 17 Dec 1941
Abode: 5 Avolan Rd. Liverpool 12
Occupation: Chief Steward Merchant Navy
God Parents: May Harrison; May Bracegirdle; Jack Berry
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 53, Entry 477
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sidney Bradford - [Child] of Sidney Bradford & Emma
Born: 1 Dec 1941
Abode: 30 Forshaw St.
Occupation: Loco Fireman
God Parents: Edward Gaskell; Sidney Gaskell; Nora Gaskell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 54, Entry 478
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ann Timmins - [Child] of Harold Timmins & Marie Cheron
Born: 8 Jan 1942
Abode: 387 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Private in Manchester Regiment
God Parents: Blanche Martin; Annie Martin; Harold Timmins
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 54, Entry 479
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Suie Ida
Born: 3 Jan 1942
Abode: 320 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Retired Army Pensioner
God Parents: Thomas Cooper, (Grandfather); Edith Jubb; Vera Nichols
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 54, Entry 480
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Hewitt - [Child] of Stanley Richard Hewitt & Hannah May
Born: 23 Dec 1941
Abode: 68 Selby St.
Occupation: L. M. S. Railway Fireman
God Parents: Ellen Vernon; Lily Vernon; Alan Richard Atherton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 54, Entry 481
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ronald Fell - [Child] of Sidney Fell & Mona
Born: 30 Dec 1941
Abode: 26 Ellen St.
Occupation: Crane Driver
God Parents: Sidney Fell; Geo. Peterson; Jane Ann Nevitt
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 54, Entry 482
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Eliza Skelding - [Child] of Ernest Wilfrid Skelding & Bertha
Born: 17 Jan 1942
Abode: 98 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Rubber Works Chemist
God Parents: Edith Dickens; Ruth Siddall; Henry Skelding
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 54, Entry 483
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Susan Throssell - [Child] of William Throssell & Doris
Born: 19 Dec 1941
Abode: Kenwood, 366 Liverpool Rd. Gt. Sankey
Occupation: Radio Engineer
God Parents: Norman Mason; Edith Mason; Doris Throssell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 54, Entry 484
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Monaghan - [Child] of William Monaghan & Edna
Born: 21 Jan 1942
Abode: 56 Pickmere St.
Occupation: Tannery Worker
God Parents: Edna Monaghan; William Monaghan; Gladys Parry
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 54, Entry 485
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gerald Finch - [Child] of William Henry Finch & Edith
Born: 27 Jan 1942
Abode: 39 Mill Lane
Occupation: Fireman
God Parents: Beryl Kirkham; W. H. Finch; William Harrison
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 54, Entry 486
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Richard Leigh - [Child] of Edward Leigh & Ethel
Born: 30 Jan 1942
Abode: 11 Windsor St.
Occupation: Engineers Turner
God Parents: John Richard Pidgeon; John William Titchard; Lucy Pidgeon
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 55, Entry 487
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur Fozard - [Child] of Arthur Fozard & Elsie
Born: 12 Jan 1942
Abode: 87 Grafton St.
Occupation: Pipe Fitter
God Parents: David Moss; Jean Smyth; Arthur Fozard
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 55, Entry 488
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Valerie Gladys Egerton - [Child] of William Egerton & Gladys Mary
Born: 26 Jan 1942
Abode: 34 Bostock St.
Occupation: Boiler Engineer
God Parents: Edna Muir; Albert Dean; Agnes May Hutchinson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 55, Entry 489
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Smythe - [Child] of Charles Edward Smythe & Edith
Born: 31 Jan 1942
Abode: 51 Aikin St.
Occupation: Wire Winder
God Parents: Ida Georgina Smythe; Annie Ellis; Thomas Stanley Ellis
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 55, Entry 490
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Fox - [Child] of John Henry Fox & Beatrice
Born: 19 Jan 1942
Abode: 18 Brierley St.
Occupation: Sergeant South Lancashire Regiment
God Parents: Lily Rothwell; Elsie Fox; Charles Fox
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 55, Entry 491
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Mary Charnock - [Child] of William Charnock & Bessie
Born: 11 Jan 1942
Abode: 36 Percy St.
Occupation: Sapper in Royal Engineers
God Parents: Muriel Rigby; Isabella Charnock; David Tarry
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 55, Entry 492
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Wanless - [Child] of Sidney Wanless & Agnes
Born: 1 Feb 1942
Abode: 122 Catherine St. Bewsey
Occupation: Sapper in Royal Engineers
God Parents: Edith Warburton; Bella Fletcher; Thomas Warburton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 55, Entry 493
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alwyn Christina Peters - [Child] of William Percy Peters & Isobel
Born: 10 Feb 1942
Abode: 30 Green St.
Occupation: Aero Engine Fitter
God Parents: Lydia Peacock; Jessie Peters; Alfred Peters
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 55, Entry 494
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Gallop - [Child] of William Edward Gallop & Mabel
Born: 22 Feb 1942
Abode: 44 Bostock St.
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Martha Davies; John Davies; W. E. Gallop
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 55, Entry 495
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Colin Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Elsie
Born: 19 Feb 1942
Abode: 10 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Turner
God Parents: Agnes Hill; Stanley Beswick; Harold Wilson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 56, Entry 496
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Warburton - [Child] of Reginald Warburton & Alice Agnes
Born: 17 Mar 1942
Abode: 108 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Margaret Tinkler; Harold Cotterill; Reginald Warburton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 56, Entry 497
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Geoffrey Robert Rule - [Child] of Francis Rule & Elsie
Born: 13 Mar 1942
Abode: 5 Kean St.
Occupation: Wire Temperer
God Parents: William Keating; Alice Keating; Robert Stenning Rule
Notes: 13
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 56, Entry 498
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kevin Garrity - [Child] of John Garrity & Mona
Born: 12 Apr 1942
Abode: 65 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Underhand Roller
God Parents: Winifred Garrity; John Ellis; Ernest Parr
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 56, Entry 499
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pamela Rose Barton - [Child] of Henry Barton & Evelyn
Born: 15 Mar 1942
Abode: 67 Grafton St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: Peggy Jones; Gladys Poole; Frederick Shadwell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 56, Entry 500
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Jefferson - [Child] of Thomas Edwin Jefferson & Nellie
Born: 6 Mar 1942
Abode: 88 Bostock St.
Occupation: Boiler Man
God Parents: Sarah Penn; Frank Bennett; Percy Pook
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 56, Entry 501
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Geoffrey Snape - [Child] of George Frederick Snape & Lily
Born: 28 Mar 1942
Abode: 28 Ernest St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Dorothy Margt. Owen; Geo. Fred. Snape; Arthur Abbott
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 56, Entry 502
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sheila Broughton - [Child] of James Douglas Broughton & Ada
Born: 7 Apr 1942
Abode: 7 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Henrietta Maud Gregson; Doris Morgan; Eric Ryder
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 56, Entry 503
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Frederick Holcroft - [Child] of John Holcroft & Jane
Born: 9 Apr 1942
Abode: 3 Rixton Avenue
Occupation: Store Keeper
God Parents: Annie Williams; John Henry Holcroft; Thos. Taylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 56, Entry 504
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Blake - [Child] of James Blake & Violet
Born: 26 Mar 1942
Abode: 103 Fox Street
Occupation: Transport Driver
God Parents: James Blake; Violet Blake; Edith Smith
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 57, Entry 505
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pamela Beswick - [Child] of Turof Osland & Lilian Beswick
Born: 29 Mar 1942
Abode: 5 Liverpool Rd.
God Parents: Bessie Gardner; Rhoda Barker; Wm. Beswick
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 57, Entry 506
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Eileen Winifred Hackney - [Child] of John Charles Hackney & Kathleen
Born: 20 Apr 1942
Abode: 25 Wakefield St.
Occupation: Fitter & Turner
God Parents: Jas. Lawrenson; Winifred Jackson; Jane Tomkins
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 57, Entry 507
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mary Rose Holroyd - [Child] of James Henry Holroyd & Annie
Born: 16 Nov 1940
Abode: 46 Cartwright St.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 57, Entry 508
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John James Royle - [Child] of Albert Ypres Royle & Edith Alice
Born: 24 Apr 1942
Abode: 25 Catherine St.
Occupation: Cattle Food Packer
God Parents: Lily Holmes; John Holmes, (absent on active service); Albert Ypres Royle
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 57, Entry 509
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gwyneth Roberts - [Child] of Ednyfed Roberts & Evelyn
Born: 12 Apr 1942
Abode: 35 Lilford Ave.
Occupation: Aircraft Assembler
God Parents: Edith Ashton; Evelyn Roberts; Ednyfed Roberts, (absent thro work)
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 57, Entry 510
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roger Barton Wilkes - [Child] of George Wilkes & Beatrice
Born: 29 Apr 1942
Abode: 32 Thewlis St.
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Joan Wilkes; Wm. Lindsay; Geo. Wilkes
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 57, Entry 511
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Denis Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Ruth
Born: 22 Apr 1942
Abode: 37 Malpas Dr. Sankey
Occupation: Bench Fitter
God Parents: Edith Palin; Stanley Palin; Arthur Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 57, Entry 512
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sylvia Wyn Peters - [Child] of William Peters & Nancy
Born: 12 Feb 1942
Abode: 8 Lostock Avenue
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Nancy Peters; Wm. Peters; Lily Topping
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 57, Entry 513
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Chetter - [Child] of James Thomas Chetter & Ada
Born: 17 May 1942
Abode: 20 Penketh Avenue
Occupation: Cold Roller
God Parents: Elsie Williams; Annie Webb; Daniel Warburton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 58, Entry 514
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Olive May Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Crissie Harriet Mary
Born: 25 Apr 1942
Abode: 115 Fox St.
Occupation: Oil Refiner
God Parents: Olive May Turner; Gladys Green; John Wm. Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 58, Entry 515
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Richard Henry Holmes - [Child] of Richard Henry Holmes & Dorothy Valentine
Born: 18 May 1942
Abode: 85 Lilford Ave.
Occupation: Brewers Labourer
God Parents: Annie Tickle; Stanley Peel; R. H. Holmes
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 58, Entry 516
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norman James Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Lilian
Born: 27 May 1942
Abode: 10 Howard St.
Occupation: Crane Driver
God Parents: Annie Owen; William Graham; Thos. Graham
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 58, Entry 517
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Brown - [Child] of Alfred Brown & Elizabeth May
Born: 5 Jun 1942
Abode: 1a Ripley St.
Occupation: Watchman
God Parents: Dorothy Townley; Charles Coyne; Alf. Brown
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 58, Entry 518
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Derek Peers - [Child] of Harry Peers & Lily
Born: 12 Jun 1942
Abode: 50 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Machine Tool Setter
God Parents: Jessie Veronica Taylor; Peter Peers; Stanley Richard Hewitt
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 58, Entry 519
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Wendy James - [Child] of John James & Rose Ellen
Born: 3 Jun 1942
Abode: 75 Fox Street
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Rose Ellen James; Margt. Cooke; John James
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 58, Entry 520
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
June Edwards - [Child] of Joseph Edwards & Edith
Born: 5 Jun 1942
Abode: 22 Leicester St.
Occupation: Cinema Operator
God Parents: Ida Potts; Emily Lashley; William Frederick Lashley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 58, Entry 521
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Albert Brian Chambers - [Child] of Albert Chambers & Bessie
Born: 28 May 1942
Abode: 28 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Trade Union Official
God Parents: Donald James Sankey; Jean Smith; David Bryan Moss
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 58, Entry 522
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gordon Butler - [Child] of Charles Butler & Emily
Born: 14 Jun 1942
Abode: 37 Baxter St.
Occupation: Airman
God Parents: Harold Webster; Charles Cleaton; Edith Webster
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 59, Entry 523
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Grundy - [Child] of Arthur Grundy & Alice
Born: 6 Jul 1942
Abode: 10 Holland St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Ada Grundy; Annie Barrow; Jno. Jas. Barrow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 59, Entry 524
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Slater - [Child] of Harold Walter Slater & May
Born: 28 Jun 1942
Abode: 96 Fox St.
Occupation: Aircraft Man
God Parents: Robert Riley; Theodore Kay; Madge Bridge
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 59, Entry 525
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Perry - [Child] of Frank Perry & Lily
Born: 6 Jul 1942
Abode: 55 Howard St.
Occupation: Wire Temperer
God Parents: Wm. Kenny; Annie Kenny; Hilda Violet Perry
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 59, Entry 526
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Ellis - [Child] of Thomas Stanley Ellis & Dora
Born: 9 Jul 1942
Abode: 36 Leicester St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Charles Edward Smyth; Jack Cook; Edna Oliver
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 59, Entry 527
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Fred Wallington - [Child] of Fred Wallington & Alice
Born: 16 Jun 1942
Abode: 52 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Wire Flattener
God Parents: James Ashworth; Henry Jackson; Bessie Jackson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 59, Entry 528
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Michael John Tully - [Child] of Frederick John Tully & Ellen
Born: 15 Jul 1942
Abode: 106 Lovely La.
Occupation: L/Cpl. Royal Air Force
Notes: The Parents hail from the South & will return there when the husbands six weeks
service at Padgate is over. Local Godps. useless.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 59, Entry 529
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jane Mary Hart - [Child] of Peter Hart & Sarah Jane
Born: 15 Jul 1942
Abode: 6 Collin St.
Occupation: Fireman N. F. S.
God Parents: Martha Alice Hankinson; Hilda Ball; Peter Hart
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 59, Entry 530
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Sixsmith - [Child] of John Sixsmith & Edith
Born: 8 Jul 1942
Abode: 16 Manley St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Nellie King; Ethel Sixsmith; Thos. Barrow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 59, Entry 531
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norma Margaret Chesnaye - [Child] of Ernest Sidney Chesnaye & Margaret Mollie
Born: 20 Jan 1942
Abode: 121 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Alfred Dear; Gwendoline Dear; Margt. Chesnaye
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 60, Entry 532
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leonard Prinsep - [Child] of William Prinsep & Irene
Born: 24 Jul 1942
Abode: 55 Lancaster Street
Occupation: Wire Rope Maker
God Parents: Cyril Prinsep; Victor Roberts; Gladys Roberts
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 60, Entry 533
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Angela Smithes - [Child] of Edna Smithes
Born: 13 Aug 1942
Abode: 30 Ellen Street
God Parents: Lillian Gray; Alice Patricia Geraghty; Thomas Gray
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 60, Entry 534
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Cole - [Child] of Fred Cole & Annie
Born: 12 Aug 1942
Abode: 76 Bramhall Street
Occupation: Nail Polisher
God Parents: Elizabeth Cole; Lilian Leigh; Thomas Cole
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 60, Entry 535
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Laura Hines - [Child] of Fred Hines & Bessie
Born: 1 Aug 1942
Abode: 16 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Bessie Hines; Louisa Fletcher; George Fletcher
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 60, Entry 536
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Raymond John Savage - [Child] of John Savage & Ethel
Born: 26 Aug 1942
Abode: 7 Corbett Street
Occupation: Polisher
God Parents: Eddie Wilson; Arthur Poole; Margaret Reynolds
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 60, Entry 537
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Howard - [Child] of Clarence Howard & Ellen
Born: 20 Jul 1942
Abode: 6 Robert Street
Occupation: Aluminium Worker
God Parents: Clarence Howard; Stanley Terry; Emma Whitfield
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 60, Entry 538
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Neil George Bradley Dixon - [Child] of George Bradley Dixon & Constance Muriel
Born: 6 Mar 1941
Abode: 138 Lovely La.
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: G. B. Dixon; C. H. Dixon; Gerald Arthur Saville
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 60, Entry 539
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dolita Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1942
Abode: 19 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Wm. Taylor; Eliz. Taylor; Minnie Williams
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 60, Entry 540
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Valerie Ann Wells - [Child] of James Wells & Ellen May Georgina
Born: 1 Sep 1942
Abode: 4 Holland St.
Occupation: Coffin Maker
God Parents: Emily Wells; Francis Hindley; James Wells
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 61, Entry 541
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Catherine Turton - [Child] of Kenneth Urquhart Turton & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1942
Abode: 11 Bruce Avenue, Orford
Occupation: R. A. F. Pilot
God Parents: Leslie Kendall; Winifred Kendall; Sarah Ashcroft
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 61, Entry 542
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Moores - [Child] of Joseph Moores & Catherine
Born: 8 Sep 1942
Abode: 27 Ripley St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Janet Hand; Peter Ryan; Catherine Moores
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 61, Entry 543
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Holt - [Child] of Francis Heywood Holt & Phoebe
Born: 14 Sep 1942
Abode: 48 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Lillian Ashton; Nancy Shaw; Samuel Shaw
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 61, Entry 544
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Rowland - [Child] of George Henry Rowland & Lilian
Born: 15 Sep 1942
Abode: 6 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Welder
God Parents: Mary Ann Taylor; Lilian Rowland; Stanley Dorian Steventon
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 61, Entry 545
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Edith
Born: 19 Sep 1942
Abode: 15 Lexden St.
Occupation: Brewers Drayman
God Parents: Lucy Thomas; Albert Mellor; Thos. Roberts
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 61, Entry 546
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Beswick - [Child] of George Beswick & Rachel
Born: 17 Sep 1942
Abode: 1 Ernest St.
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Mary Sweeney; Frank Delooze; Bill Jackson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 61, Entry 547
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Carol Emmerson - [Child] of Reginald Emmerson & Eva Vera
Born: 3 Oct 1942
Abode: 40 Holford Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Bessie Taylor; Leah Illidge; Reginald Emmerson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 61, Entry 548
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ernest Elwell - [Child] of Donald Elwell & Marian
Born: 7 Oct 1942
Abode: 5 Allcard Street, Bewsey
Occupation: Steel Worker
God Parents: Elizabeth Tomkins; Donald Elwell; James Chester
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 61, Entry 549
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Eric Albert Magrath - [Child] of Albert Magrath & Elsie May
Born: 9 Oct 1942
Abode: 32 Garibaldi Street
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Lilian Weedon; Charles Weedon; Eric Arthur Slater
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 62, Entry 550
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anne Caddick - [Child] of John Caddick & Anne
Born: 26 Oct 1942
Abode: 79 Cartwright Street
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Joyce Henshaw; Anne Caddick; John Caddick
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 62, Entry 551
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barrie John Rathbone - [Child] of Joseph Rathbone & Vera Gladys
Born: 17 Oct 1942
Abode: 9 Brighton Street
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
God Parents: Ernest Kenneth Hough; Dorothy Mary Ward; Joseph Rathbone
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 62, Entry 552
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Lawton - [Child] of James Lawton & Edith
Born: 22 Oct 1942
Abode: 53 Fox Street
Occupation: Coiler
God Parents: William Daniels; Winifred Daniels; Dora Daniels
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 62, Entry 553
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
George Evan Smith - [Child] of George Ison Robinson Smith & Gwendoline Rees
Born: 2 Oct 1942
Abode: 83 Longshaw Street
Occupation: Shop Manager
God Parents: Owen Jones; Arthur Gleave; Margaret Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 62, Entry 554
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gennifer Bridgen - [Child] of William Bridgen & Alice
Born: 22 Oct 1942
Abode: 122 Cartwright Street
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: John Bridgen; Winnie Wright; Jean Aishen
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 62, Entry 555
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Edward Green - [Child] of Martha Green
Born: 5 Nov 1942
Abode: 14 Crosby Avenue
God Parents: Marjorie Gauton; Jack Williams; James Tarburton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 62, Entry 556
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Rudge - [Child] of Joseph Rudge & Dorothy
Born: 28 Oct 1942
Abode: 40 Powys St.
Occupation: Tool Fitter
God Parents: Joseph Rudge; Jas. Albert Mather; Hilda Watkin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 62, Entry 557
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Christine Shaw - [Child] of Harold Aines Shaw & Eva
Born: 24 Oct 1942
Abode: 9 Fitzherbert Street
Occupation: Tackler
God Parents: Amy Machell; Nellie Shaw; H. A. Shaw
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 62, Entry 558
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of Sam Berry & Margaret
Born: 10 Nov 1942
Abode: 53 Howard St.
Occupation: Plasterer
God Parents: Ada Higham; Jessie Taylor; Jerry Berry; Sam Berry
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 63, Entry 559
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Ford - [Child] of Ernest Ford & Fanny Elizabeth
Born: 15 Nov 1942
Abode: 23 Leicester St.
Occupation: Press Tool Maker
God Parents: Olive Ford; Edith Cooper; Ernest Ford
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 63, Entry 560
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Rosemary Webster - [Child] of Norman Webster & Kathleen
Born: 11 Nov 1942
Abode: 47 Larch Ave. Penketh
Occupation: Aero Engine Fitter
God Parents: Ethel Bain; Joan Webster; James Henry Savage
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 63, Entry 561
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian William Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov 1942
Abode: 48 Bostock St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Annie Atherton; Tryal Grundy; William Butler
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 63, Entry 562
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Valerie Stringfellow - [Child] of Annie Stringfellow
Born: 29 Nov 1942
Abode: 19 Clara St.
God Parents: Samuel Evans; Marjorie Ashton; Frances Stott
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 63, Entry 563
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Phyllis Spencer - [Child] of Charles John Spencer & Miriam Louise
Born: 10 Dec 1942
Abode: 33 Bernard St.
Occupation: Hot Rivett Maker
God Parents: Elizabeth Blackwell; Gladys Spencer; Harold Hickling
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 63, Entry 564
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Percival - [Child] of Oswald Percival & Clara
Born: 11 Dec 1942
Abode: 19 Grafton St.
Occupation: Electric Welder
God Parents: Ada Regan; Oswald Percival; William Hart
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 63, Entry 565
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Mellor - [Child] of Albert Mellor & Maud Louisa
Born: 19 Nov 1942
Abode: 19 Lexden St.
Occupation: Fitters Labourer
God Parents: Leonard Campayne; Mary Elizabeth Campayne; Albert Mellor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 63, Entry 566
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leslie Hinde - [Child] of Samuel Hinde & Elizabeth Lillian
Born: 12 Dec 1942
Abode: 19 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Connie Green; Harold Green; Alfred Green
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 63, Entry 567
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Roylance - [Child] of Reginald Cook Roylance & Jean Rosemary
Born: 18 Sep 1942
Abode: 69 Cartwright St.
Occupation: O. H. M. S.
God Parents: Stanley Cook Roylance; Leonard Massey; Lily Cook Roylance
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 64, Entry 568
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maurice Salt - [Child] of James Thomas Salt & Doris
Born: 22 Dec 1942
Abode: 329 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Loco Fireman
God Parents: Alice Morrill; Jack Morrill; Thomas S. Salt
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 64, Entry 569
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Georgina Hickman - [Child] of George Hickman & Mary
Born: 11 Dec 1942
Abode: 93 Priestley St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Henry Hickman; Alice Faulkner; Elizabeth Hannah Taylor
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 64, Entry 570
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Hill - [Child] of Albert Hill & Agnes
Born: 15 Jan 1943
Abode: 75 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Mary Warburton; Stanley Greaves; Thomas Wilson
Notes: Private Baptism at 75 Cwright. S. Received April 4th 1943.
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 64, Entry 571
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mary Barrow - [Child] of John James Barrow & Annie
Born: 10 Jan 1943
Abode: 10 Holland St.
Occupation: Chargehand
God Parents: John James Barrow, Jnr.; Alice Grundy; Ellen Wells
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 64, Entry 572
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Jones - [Child] of Richard Henry Jones & Lily
Born: 7 Jan 1943
Abode: 27 Hesketh St.
Occupation: Airman
God Parents: Arthur Jones; James Williamson; Elizabeth Williamson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 64, Entry 573
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Hawley - [Child] of John Hawley & Louisa
Born: 4 Jan 1943
Abode: 58 Howard St.
Occupation: Wire Temperer
God Parents: William Eden; Rose Adelaide Walley; Maud Eden
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 64, Entry 574
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sylvia Ann Callan - [Child] of John Callan & Marion
Born: 17 Jan 1943
Abode: 19 Hesketh St.
Occupation: Machinist
God Parents: Dorothy Hoarty; Marion Callan; John Callan
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 64, Entry 575
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mary Rose Wells - [Child] of Ernest Wells & Mary
Born: 2 Jan 1943
Abode: 45 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Steel Rolling Mill Assistant
God Parents: Rose Lilian Holroyd; Annie Boyle; William Boyle
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 64, Entry 576
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Hatton - [Child] of Cyril Hatton & Margaret
Born: 20 Dec 1942
Abode: 16 Manley St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Nellie King; Edith Sixsmith; Thomas Barrow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 65, Entry 577
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joyce Thomas - [Child] of George Henry Thomas & Lily
Born: 15 Jan 1943
Abode: 11 Beverley Road, Sankey
Occupation: Centre Lathe Turner
God Parents: Kathleen Abbott; Joyce Abbott; Samuel Lawless
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 65, Entry 578
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Shakeshaft - [Child] of Eric Shakeshaft & Dorothy Annie
Born: 25 Dec 1942
Abode: 59 Marina Avenue, Great Sankey
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Millicent Shakeshaft; Nora Kenyon; Gilbert Harper Shakeshaft
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 65, Entry 579
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Carol May Stevens - [Child] of Harry Nelson Stevens & Olive May
Born: 13 Jan 1943
Abode: 41 Aikin St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Sarah Crozier; Olive May Stevens; George Crozier
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 65, Entry 580
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norma Redhead - [Child] of Norman Levick Redhead & Frances Mary
Born: 16 Dec 1942
Abode: 23 Mill Lane
Occupation: Wire Flattener Cold Roller
God Parents: Elsie Ashton; Edna May Crowther; Norman Levick Redhead
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 65, Entry 581
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Maurice Thomas - [Child] of Arthur Thomas & Evelyn
Born: 26 Jan 1943
Abode: 75 Grafton St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Betty Irene Pennington Whiston; Jas. Walter Hawthorn; Arthur Thomas
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 65, Entry 582
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joseph Roy Eggerton - [Child] of Joseph Eggerton & Martha
Born: 22 Dec 1942
Abode: 19 Forster St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Constance Eggerton; Joseph Eggerton; Joseph Drinkwater
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 65, Entry 583
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Geoffrey George Davies - [Child] of John Cyril Davies & Ellen
Born: 4 Feb 1943
Abode: 71 Grafton St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Frederick William Cole; George Buckley; Nora Smart
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 65, Entry 584
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Annie
Born: 29 Jan 1943
Abode: 119 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Wire Rope Maker
God Parents: Jessie Buckley; Cyril Clarke; John Clarke
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 65, Entry 585
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Rothwell - [Child] of William Alfred Rothwell & Agnes Mary
Born: 16 Jan 1943
Abode: 32 Powys St.
Occupation: Aluminium Roller
God Parents: Annie Dickenson; Jack Davidson; William Rothwell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 66, Entry 586
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Leslie Leeman - [Child] of William Leslie Leeman & Sheila Doreen
Born: 20 Feb 1943
Abode: 39 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: John Gilbert Bradshaw; Clifford Bradshaw; Nellie Bradshaw
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 66, Entry 587
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Irene Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Margaret
Born: 18 Feb 1943
Abode: 67 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Aluminium Works Castor
God Parents: Lily Clayton; Maud Johnson; John Weigh
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 66, Entry 588
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Raymond Gemmell - [Child] of James Gemmell & Selina
Born: 18 Feb 1943
Abode: 34 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Aluminium Roller
God Parents: William Boyle; Ernest Wells; Patricia Holroyd
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 66, Entry 589
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Lowe - [Child] of Frederick Lowe & Agnes
Born: 6 Mar 1943
Abode: 5 Southworth Avenue
Occupation: Castor
God Parents: Hilda Dutton; Agnes Leather; James Dutton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 66, Entry 590
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Geoffrey Charnock - [Child] of James Charnock & Irene
Born: 25 Feb 1943
Abode: 27 Beswick St.
Occupation: Welder
God Parents: May Charnock; Jas. Thurburn; Jas. Charnock
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 66, Entry 591
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arnold William Jefferson - [Child] of Thomas Edwin Jefferson & Nellie
Born: 6 Mar 1943
Abode: 88 Bostock St.
Occupation: Boiler Man
God Parents: Ethel Pook; George Henry Pugh; Frank Bennett
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 66, Entry 592
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Ryan - [Child] of Joseph Ryan & Doris
Born: 18 Mar 1943
Abode: 2 Sloop Fold, Sankey
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Irene Margaret Brimelow; May Patricia Brimelow; Kenneth Ryan
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 66, Entry 593
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Stanley Richard Hewitt - [Child] of Stanley Richard Hewitt & Hannah May
Born: 11 Mar 1943
Abode: 68 Selby St.
Occupation: Loco Fireman
God Parents: Jessie Green; Thomas George Green; John Hewitt
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 66, Entry 594
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Irene Beasley - [Child] of Harry Beasley & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1943
Abode: 93 Wellis [sic] S. Bewsey
Occupation: Mental Nurse
God Parents: Hilda Broad; Elsie Ball; Wilf. Ball
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 67, Entry 595
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anne Martin - [Child] of George Ernest Martin & Joan
Born: 19 Mar 1943
Abode: 3 Ernest St.
Occupation: Sapper in R. E.
God Parents: George Ernest Martin; Marie Whittaker; Laura Kathleen Woolley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 67, Entry 596
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anthony William Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Grace
Born: 19 Mar 1943
Abode: 46 Malpas Drive, Sankey
Occupation: Airman
God Parents: Helen Ryan; Arthur Mather; Harold Mather
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 67, Entry 597
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Raymond Albert Mannion - [Child] of Albert Mannion & Dorothy
Born: 8 Mar 1943
Abode: 87 Bostock St.
Occupation: Wire Straightener
God Parents: Mary Mannion; Arthur Sankey; William Miller
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 67, Entry 598
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joyce Millington - [Child] of James Millington & Hilda
Born: 27 Mar 1943
Abode: 31 Grafton St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
God Parents: Ivy Nunnerley; Hilda Millington; Edward Cropper
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 67, Entry 599
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Hazel Catherine Hewitt - [Child] of George Hewitt
Born: 16 Mar 1943
Abode: 23 Lilford Avenue
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Albert Forster; Bertha Forster; Kate Mullen
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 67, Entry 600
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Allen - [Child] of Thomas Duncombe Allen & Lily
Born: 3 Apr 1943
Abode: 10 Lostock Avenue
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
God Parents: Annie Parr; John Parr; Florence Eyres
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 67, Entry 601
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anne Topping - [Child] of James Topping & Harriet
Born: 27 Mar 1943
Abode: 12 Brighton S.
Occupation: Railway Signal Man
God Parents: James Nixdorf; Alice Nixdorf; Isabella Howard
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 67, Entry 602
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Irene Lythgoe - [Child] of Ernest Lythgoe & Louisa
Born: 30 Mar 1943
Abode: 35 Bostock St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
God Parents: Joseph Hall Whittaker; Marian Whittaker; Ann Ellen Barton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 67, Entry 603
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Irene Chipchase - [Child] of John Oakley Chipchase & Irene Edna
Born: 21 Apr 1943
Abode: 55 Fox St.
Occupation: Marine
God Parents: Frances Mary Corbett; Elizabeth Ellen Lightfoot; Edward Stanley Green
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 68, Entry 604
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jack Bolton - [Child] of Charles Bolton & Edith
Born: 25 Apr 1943
Abode: 29 Lodge Lane
Occupation: Gunner in R. A.
God Parents: Mary Elizabeth Main; Arthur Bolton; Jas. Whitfield
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 68, Entry 605
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Rodney Asprey - [Child] of Richard Asprey & Lilian
Born: 20 Feb 1943
Abode: 41 Grafton St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Ethel Caldwell; Thos. Caldwell; Richard Asprey
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 68, Entry 606
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Galvin - [Child] of John Galvin & Lily
Born: 5 May 1943
Abode: 27 Selby St.
Occupation: Soap Works Labourer
God Parents: Bert Jones; Doreen Morris; John Galvin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 68, Entry 607
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pamela Warburton - [Child] of Benjamin Warburton & Emma
Born: 9 May 1943
Abode: 8 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Tool Setter
God Parents: Sarah Hancock; Ivy Hancock; Steven Baxter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 68, Entry 608
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Hankinson - [Child] of Thomas Ypres Hankinson & Ada Alice
Born: 5 May 1943
Abode: 19 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Florence Annie Higgs; Thos. Robinson; Thos. Y. Hankinson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 68, Entry 609
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Eric Drinkwater - [Child] of Joseph Edwin Drinkwater & Mary
Born: 8 May 1943
Abode: 37 Bostock St.
Occupation: Basket Maker
God Parents: Elizabeth Ellen Gallimore; Harry Gallimore; Joseph Edwin Drinkwater
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 68, Entry 610
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pamela Ryan - [Child] of Peter Ryan & Hilda Maud Singleton
Born: 6 May 1943
Abode: 41 Ripley St.
Occupation: Wire Drawer
God Parents: Alice Hazelhurst; Vera Towers; Roy Bevan
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 68, Entry 611
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Frances Pamela Bowers - [Child] of Frank Bowers & Sarah
Born: 21 May 1943
Abode: 45 Nicholson St.
Occupation: Royal Navy
God Parents: Frances Louisa White; Betty Walsh; Frank Bowers
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 68, Entry 612
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Annie Price - [Child] of Arthur Price & May
Born: 29 Apr 1943
Abode: 27 Guardian St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Margt. Lawton; Elsie Barnes; George Klay
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 69, Entry 613
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ruth Price - [Child] of Arthur Price & May
Born: 29 Apr 1943
Abode: 27 Guardian St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: May Milsom; Lily Barnes; Wm. Lawton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 69, Entry 614
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Marilyn Carol Gleeson - [Child] of Ernest Gleeson & Mary
Born: 22 May 1943
Abode: 405 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Tool Maker
God Parents: Elsie Broadhurst; Dorothy Broadhurst; Ernest Gleeson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 69, Entry 615
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ernest Wilfred Skelding - [Child] of Ernest Wilfred Skelding & Bertha
Born: 13 May 1943
Abode: 98 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Rubber Works Weigher & Mixer
God Parents: Ruth Siddall; Henry Skelding; E. W. Skelding
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 69, Entry 616
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Myles Crozier - [Child] of Myles Crozier & Doris
Born: 18 May 1943
Abode: 12 Delves Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: May Deehan; Harold Crozier; George Ball
Baptised by: W.L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 69, Entry 617
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Anthony Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Dorothy
Born: 8 Jun 1943
Abode: 23 Guardian St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Ellen Jackson; Fredk. Jackson; Thos. Kay
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 69, Entry 618
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Enid Marion Shirtcliff - [Child] of Frederick Harold Shirtcliff & Ivy
Born: 13 May 1943
Abode: 74 Bewsey Rd.
Occupation: Commercial Teacher
God Parents: Eva May Hope; Emma Tinsley; Harold Dodson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 69, Entry 619
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Allan Murray - [Child] of James Ambrose Murray & Gladys
Born: 3 Jun 1943
Abode: 28 Ernest St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Mona Abbott; Charlie Hartley; J. A. Murray
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 69, Entry 620
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
George David Headley - [Child] of George Stanley Headley & Nancy
Born: 9 Jun 1943
Abode: 107 Kimberley St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Edith Ellis; James Ellis; G. S. Headley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 69, Entry 621
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ian Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Betty
Born: 11 Jun 1943
Abode: 10 Folly Lane
Occupation: Process Chemical Worker
God Parents: Dilys Smith; Vernon Naisby; J. Wilkinson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 70, Entry 622
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Eileen Kelly - [Child] of Edward Kelly & Lily
Born: 10 Jun 1943
Abode: 71 Priestley St.
Occupation: Process Worker
God Parents: Elsie Jones; Robt. Astley; Ethel Lowe
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 70, Entry 623
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joyce Margaret Booth - [Child] of Frank Booth & Lily
Born: 9 Jun 1943
Abode: 136 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Wireless Operator
God Parents: Richard Brandwood; Ellen Reynolds; Gertrude Reynolds
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 70, Entry 624
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dorothy Rhodes - [Child] of Herbert Noel Cyril Rhodes & Hilda Mary
Born: 27 May 1943
Abode: Clap Gate Farm
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
God Parents: Lilian Owen; H. M. Rhodes; H. N. C. Rhodes
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 70, Entry 625
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Annette Harrison - [Child] of Walter Harrison & Edna May
Born: 10 Jun 1943
Abode: 104 Longshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Elizabeth Denton; Elsie Johnson; Samuel Johnson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 70, Entry 626
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joseph Fogg - [Child] of Joseph Arthur Fogg & Elsie
Born: 20 Jun 1943
Abode: 55 Bostock St.
Occupation: Furnace Hand
God Parents: Ellenor Whitworth; Thomas Warburton; J. A. Fogg
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 70, Entry 627
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
George Wakefield - [Child] of John Wakefield & Ena
Born: 13 Jun 1943
Abode: 26 Samuel St.
Occupation: Tool Maker
God Parents: John Wakefield; Ena Wakefield
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 70, Entry 628
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sheila Ann Beswick - [Child] of Annie Beswick
Born: 12 May 1943
Abode: 1 Ernest St.
God Parents: Joan Deakin; Edna Powney
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 70, Entry 629
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ian Brown Hall - [Child] of Joseph Brown Hall & Elizabeth May
Born: 20 Jun 1943
Abode: 106 Longshaw St.
Occupation: Foreman Joiner
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 70, Entry 630
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norma Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Alice
Born: 25 Jun 1943
Abode: 29 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Tannery Rolling Operator
God Parents: Alice Wright; Lottie Wall; Thos. Cartwright
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 71, Entry 631
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Carol Ann Kemp - [Child] of Wilfred Kemp & Bessie
Born: 22 Jun 1943
Abode: 23 Samuel St.
Occupation: Airman
God Parents: Kathleen Noon; Margt. Irlam; Reginald Noon
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 71, Entry 632
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Wallington - [Child] of Fred Wallington & Alice
Born: 21 Jun 1943
Abode: 52 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Roller
God Parents: Bessie Jackson; Henry Jackson; Hazel Leech
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 71, Entry 633
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alice Florence Deakin - [Child] of John William Deakin & Alice Florence
Born: 11 Jul 1943
Abode: 32 Warwick Avenue
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Emily Yates; Doris Barker; John William Deakin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 71, Entry 634
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Rita Frangleton - [Child] of Robert Frangleton & Doris
Born: 10 Jul 1943
Abode: 25 Clara St.
Occupation: Gutter Moulder
God Parents: Elsie Makin; Eva Shaw; Robt. Frangleton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 71, Entry 635
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Stuart Galbraith - [Child] of Arthur Galbraith & Dorothy
Born: 3 Jun 1943
Abode: 74 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Army Officer
God Parents: Alice Margaret Nunnerley; George Arthur Nunnerley; Arthur Galbraith
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 71, Entry 636
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Ann Litherland - [Child] of Leslie Litherland & Dorothy
Born: 2 Jul 1943
Abode: 60 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Aircraft Component Inspector
God Parents: Beatrice White; Ivy Barton; William Litherland
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 71, Entry 637
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Hilary Ruth Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Ruth
Born: 20 Jun 1943
Abode: 37 Malpas Dr. Sankey
Occupation: Aircraft Engineer
God Parents: Edith Palin; Ivy Jones; Stanley Palin
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 71, Entry 638
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Juliet Potter - [Child] of Valentine Potter & Mona Marguerite
Born: 9 Jul 1943
Abode: 136 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Fitter Royal Air Force
God Parents: Gertrude Pattie Jackson; John Norman Jackson; Maud Frances Potter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 71, Entry 639
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Carlisle - [Child] of William Carlisle & Sophia
Born: 26 Jul 1943
Abode: 21 Plumtre Avenue
Occupation: C. S. M. East Lancs Reg.
God Parents: Alice Rogers; Eliz. Sweeney; Geo. Rogers
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 72, Entry 640
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Catherine Smith - [Child] of Dennis Smith & Laura
Born: 25 Jul 1942
Abode: 18 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Dorothy Packer; Margaret Flattery; Dennis Smith
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 72, Entry 641
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Collin Giberson - [Child] of Kenneth Richard Giberson & Vera
Born: 30 Jul 1943
Abode: 55 Priestley St.
Occupation: United States Air Force
God Parents: Rose Walley; William Bell; Herbert Victor Richardson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 72, Entry 642
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Glenys Patricia Titchard - [Child] of William Titchard & Louisa
Born: 17 Jul 1942
Abode: 128 Longshaw St.
Occupation: Master Butcher
God Parents: Hilda Myles; Florence Critchley; Harry Critchley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 72, Entry 643
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norman Ralph Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Edith
Born: 5 Aug 1943
Abode: 51 Priestley St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Elsie Howarth; Leonard Howarth; Sidney Dickenson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 72, Entry 644
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Edna Astley - [Child] of Frederick Astley & Elsie
Born: 22 Aug 1943
Abode: 40 Grafton St.
Occupation: Builders Foreman
God Parents: Nellie Astley; Leonard Astley; Joyce Potter
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 72, Entry 645
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Vanes - [Child] of Maurice Vanes & Dorothy
Born: 16 Aug 1943
Abode: 83 Bostock St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
God Parents: Gladys Warburton; Dora Harrison; Herbert Warburton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 72, Entry 646
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Royle Royle - [Child] of Albert Ypres Royle & Edith Alice
Born: 29 Aug 1943
Abode: 25 Catherine St.
Occupation: Cattle Food Mixer
God Parents: Albert Ypres Royle; Samuel Ralphs; Doris Royle
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 72, Entry 647
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David William Jones - [Child] of Edwin George Jones & Maud
Born: 10 Aug 1943
Abode: 25 Cowdell St.
Occupation: Assistant Locking Linesman L. M. S. Railway
God Parents: Stanley Elwell; James Mason; Ellen Elwell
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 72, Entry 648
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Allanson - [Child] of Stanley Arundale Allanson & Elsie
Born: 20 Aug 1943
Abode: 20 Hawthorne Avenue, Woolston
Occupation: Director of J. Buckley & Co.
God Parents: Lilian Poole; Hilda Davies; S. A. Allanson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 73, Entry 649
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Lynda Joyce Redmond - [Child] of Adrian William Redmond & Emma Violet Mary
Born: 27 Jul 1943
Abode: 16 Mill Lane
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Margaret Donelly; Margery Ashton; William Donnelly
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 73, Entry 650
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Harris Marsh - [Child] of William Harris Marsh & Ethel
Born: 23 Jul 1943
Abode: 18 Wentworth Avenue
Occupation: Sergeant of Works Police
God Parents: Jane Copeland; Samuel David March; Frederick Monks
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 73, Entry 651
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jennifer Ann Wilde - [Child] of William Edward Wilde & Gladys May
Born: 7 Jun 1943
Abode: 593 Turves Rd. Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Arthur Arnold Wilde; Jane Wilde; Isabella Forster
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 73, Entry 652
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Raymond Gane - [Child] of Frederick Gane & Nancy
Born: 6 Sep 1943
Abode: 694 Knutsford Road
Occupation: Steel Worker
God Parents: Elizabeth Kelly; John Kelly; Frederick Gane
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 73, Entry 653
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Georgina Corbett - [Child] of George Corbett & Nellie
Born: 16 Sep 1943
Abode: 47 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Annie Forrest; Marion Corbett; Jack Corbett
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 73, Entry 654
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Billy Lea - [Child] of John Lea & Nellie
Born: 13 Sep 1943
Abode: 18 Lostock Avenue
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Margaret Condan; Elizabeth Hardman
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 73, Entry 655
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Geoffrey Peter Richards - [Child] of Ernest Richards & Margaret
Born: 29 Aug 1943
Abode: 36 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
God Parents: Thomas Jeffery; Stanley Williamson; Phyllis Williamson
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 73, Entry 656
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Simon - [Child] of Agnes Simon
Born: 20 Sep 1943
Abode: 13 Bostock St.
God Parents: Ada Simon; Alice Cullen; Thos. Coley
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 73, Entry 657
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Large - [Child] of James Cecil Large & Florence Ellen
Born: 19 Sep 1943
Abode: 1 Plumpton St.
Occupation: Process Worker
God Parents: Andrew Casey; Elizabeth Casey; Lilian Tatlock
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 74, Entry 658
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Warren Williams - [Child] of Frederick Williams & Marion Taylor
Born: 20 Sep 1943
Abode: 232 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Wire Weaver
God Parents: Jean Banner; Ernest Hassell; Jack Wright
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 74, Entry 659
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter John Ratcliffe - [Child] of John William Ratcliffe & Kathleen
Born: 5 Oct 1943
Abode: 9 Dixon St.
Occupation: Garage Stores Manager
God Parents: Harold Francis Carter; Josephine Hayes; Reginald Hayes
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 74, Entry 660
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Robert Maddox Talbot - [Child] of Mary Alice Talbot
Born: 14 Oct 1943
Abode: 59 Fox St.
God Parents: Edith Lawton; Mary Alice Talbot; Alfred Woods
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 74, Entry 661
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Alcock - [Child] of Robert Alcock & Lilian
Born: 7 Oct 1943
Abode: 102 Longshaw St.
Occupation: Works Fireman
God Parents: Hilda Alcock; Geo. Alcock; Robt. Alcock
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 74, Entry 662
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Owen - [Child] of Edward Owen & Florence Annie
Born: 2 Nov 1943
Abode: 28 Powys St.
Occupation: Gunner
God Parents: Joan Birchall; James Hutchinson; Edward Owen
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 74, Entry 663
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Judith Ann Garrett - [Child] of Leslie Garrett & Amy
Born: 3 Nov 1943
Abode: 99 Liverpool Rd. Gt. Sankey
Occupation: Turner
God Parents: Ada Howard; Ivy Hatcher; Leslie Garrett
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 74, Entry 664
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Mavis Kerr - [Child] of James Kerr & Alice Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1943
Abode: 14 Hall Rd. Woolston
Occupation: Wire Straightener
God Parents: Lilian Harris; Julia Cunningham; James Kerr
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 74, Entry 665
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gordon Ditchfield - [Child] of John William Ditchfield & Eva
Born: 11 Nov 1943
Abode: 11 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
God Parents: Bertha Holt; Wm. Vernon; George Albert Barlow
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 74, Entry 666
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Martha
Born: 20 Nov 1943
Abode: 31 Lloyd St.
Occupation: Bundler
God Parents: Ada Alice Hankinson; Florence Annie Higgs; Thos. Higgs
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 75, Entry 667
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ernest Ashton - [Child] of Ernest Ashton & Edith
Born: 2 Nov 1943
Abode: 49 Lilford Avenue
Occupation: Labr. in Aluminium Wks.
God Parents: Freda Cartwright; Edith Ashton; Ernest Ashton
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 75, Entry 668
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Smith - [Child] of Edward James Smith & Hilda
Born: 7 Nov 1943
Abode: 81 Cartwright St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Joan Ollier Webster; Reginald Bostock; Gerald Smith
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 75, Entry 669
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Carole Randles, (a girl) - [Child] of George Henry Randles & Rachael
Born: 24 Nov 1943
Abode: 7 Pinewood Avenue
Occupation: E. R. A. R. N.
God Parents: Gertrude Littlefair; Margaret Ratcliffe; William Randles
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 75, Entry 670
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Hazel Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Mary Constance
Born: 23 Nov 1943
Abode: 75 Gerrard Ave.
Occupation: R. A. M. C. Private
God Parents: Mary Ann Matheson Taylor Myles; Lydia Peacock; Kenneth Jones
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 75, Entry 671
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1943 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sylvia Allman - [Child] of George Allman & Stella
Born: 5 Dec 1943
Abode: 62 Aikin St.
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Queenie Mary Thomas; Betty Scott; John Sheath
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 75, Entry 672
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Margaret
Born: 19 Dec 1943
Abode: 29 Southworth Avenue
Occupation: Brewery Worker
God Parents: John Barker; Rose Urey; Elizabeth Urey
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 75, Entry 673
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roberta Diane De Chenne - [Child] of Irving De Chenne & Barbara
Born: 11 Nov 1943
Abode: 1 Paul St.
Occupation: U. S. A. Air Force Sgt.
God Parents: Alice Dickenson; John Dickenson; Barbara De Chenne
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 75, Entry 674
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Edward Driscoll - [Child] of James Eric Driscoll & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1944 [sic]
Abode: 29 Molyneux Avenue
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Ivy Hancox; Jane Wright; Charles Wincott
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 75, Entry 675
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gertrude Ann Orme - [Child] of Arthur Orme & Mary Selina
Born: 19 Dec 1943
Abode: 54 Southworth Avenue
Occupation: Chemical Producer
God Parents: Mabel Richardson; Mary Selina Orme; Arthur Orme
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 76, Entry 676
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Colin Alan Cameron - [Child] of Alan Cameron & May
Born: 25 Dec 1943
Abode: 41 Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Marian Cameron; Alan Cameron; Thomas Smith
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 76, Entry 677
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Willcock - [Child] of Arthur Willcock & Abigail
Born: 31 Dec 1943
Abode: 50 Howard St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Johanna S. Clough; Vera Timmis; Ronald Willcock
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 76, Entry 678
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gwyneth Ada Longden - [Child] of Albert Longden & Gladys
Born: 24 May 1943
Abode: 107 Kimberley St.
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Edith Ellis; Jas. Ellis; May Wells
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 76, Entry 679
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sinnett - [Child] of Richard Sinnett & Lily
Born: 2 Jan 1944
Abode: 3 Gerrards Avenue
Occupation: Labr.
God Parents: Margaret Birchall; Richard Sinnett; Frederick Birchall
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 76, Entry 680
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Edward McGarity - [Child] of Edward McGarity & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jan 1944
Abode: 54 Lovely Lane
Occupation: Die Operator
God Parents: Edith Corbett; Jas. Corbett; Dick Corbett
Baptised by: W. L. Wall
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 76, Entry 681
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Raymond Keith Johnson - [Child] of Alfred Johnson & Naomi Maud
Born: 4 Jan 1944
Abode: 6 Reid Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: Overlooker
God Parents: Walter Dunn; Alfred Johnson; Mona Albertha Dunn
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 76, Entry 682
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Potts - [Child] of Thomas Potts & Gladys
Born: 27 Jan 1944
Abode: 21 Lloyd St. Warrington
Occupation: White Lead Worker
God Parents: Jane Potts; Annie Gibbons; Robert A. Gibbons
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 76, Entry 683
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Frederick Deakin - [Child] of Frederick Deakin & Rhoda
Born: 8 Jan 1944
Abode: 28 Cooper Avenue
Occupation: Aluminium Worker
God Parents: Cecilia Mitchell; Frederick Deakin; Rhoda Deakin
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 76, Entry 684
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Derek Green - [Child] of Edward Stanley Green & Joan Eileen
Born: 22 Jan 1944
Abode: 146 Wellfield St. Warrington
Occupation: Royal Marines
God Parents: Edward Stanley Green; Ernest Molyneux; Ethel Howard
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 77, Entry 685
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joyce Griffiths - [Child] of William Griffiths & Esther
Born: 11 Feb 1944
Abode: 37 Lovely Lane, Warrington
Occupation: Wire Rope Machinist
God Parents: Lillian Pye; Agnes Pye; Eric Pye
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 77, Entry 686
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Frank Stringer - [Child] of Arthur Stringer & Bessie
Born: 4 Feb 1944
Abode: 17 Crosby Avenue, Warrington
Occupation: Annealing Furnace Man
God Parents: Alfred Davies; Margaret Warburton; Frank Rimmer
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 77, Entry 687
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Nock - [Child] of John Nock & Dorothy
Born: 2 Feb 1944
Abode: 13 Howard St. Warrington
Occupation: Hospital Porter
God Parents: Beatrice Lowe; John Smart; Thomas Lowe
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 77, Entry 688
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Aileen Elizabeth Parr - [Child] of William Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb 1944
Abode: 36 Evelyn St. Warrington
Occupation: Fireman
God Parents: Thomas Farrimond; Ethel Green; Mary Warburton
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 77, Entry 689
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Brooks - [Child] of Fred Brooks & Louisa
Born: 13 Feb 1944
Abode: 104 Fox Street, Warrington
Occupation: Wire Grinder & Polisher
God Parents: Joy Rowlands; Louisa Brooks; Fred Brooks
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 77, Entry 690
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sylvia Audrey James - [Child] of Reginald James & Audrey
Born: 16 Jan 1944
Abode: 314 Wellfield St. Warrington
Occupation: Clerk Temp. H. M. F.
God Parents: Edna Margaret Harding; Audrey James; Thomas Henry James
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 77, Entry 691
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Leslye Christine Ashurst - [Child] of Alfred Walls & Winifred Ashurst
Born: 20 Feb 1944
Abode: 18 Lostock Avenue, Bewsey
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Elsie Wright; Winifred Ashurst; Frederick Antell
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 77, Entry 692
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sylvia Domville - [Child] of Alfred Domville & Edith Ellen
Born: 26 Feb 1944
Abode: 15 Ernest St. Warrington
Occupation: Assistant Operator (No. 1. 8. D. Rolls) British Aluminium Coy.
God Parents: Lily Ormson; Betty Webb; Frank Domville
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 77, Entry 693
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sutton - [Child] of Arnold Sutton & Ethel
Born: 1 Feb 1944
Abode: 71 Aikin St. Warrington
Occupation: Leading Hand Aluminium
God Parents: Arnold Sutton; Hilda Myles; Ida Davies
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 78, Entry 694
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Gaskell - [Child] of Edward Gaskell & Nora
Born: 3 Mar 1944
Abode: 83 Baxter St. Warrington
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: Edythe Shannon; Edward Gaskell; Sidney Bradford
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 78, Entry 695
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jacqueline Lloyd - [Child] of Edward Lloyd & Ivy
Born: 6 Mar 1944
Abode: 19 Lock Rd. Paddington, Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Hubert Llewellyn; Irene Minton; Hellen Brookes
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 78, Entry 696
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Beryl Bowden - [Child] of John Guttery Bowden & Louie
Born: 3 Mar 1944
Abode: 11 Percy St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Edward Bowden; Joyce Bowden; Marian Roughley
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 78, Entry 697
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Irene Lewis - [Child] of Joseph Revell Lewis & Eliza
Born: 20 Mar 1944
Abode: 16 Leicester St. Warrington
Occupation: S/S Fitter
God Parents: Hilda Bond; Emma Richards; Kenneth Bond
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 78, Entry 698
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Carole Pamela Wilson Moxon - [Child] of George Wilson Moxon & Gladys
Born: 9 Mar 1944
Abode: 350 New Wellfield St. Warrington
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: Charlotte Myles; May Rutter; Tom Rutter
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 78, Entry 699
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gerald Edward Peters - [Child] of Edward William Peters & Lilian Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1944
Abode: 12 Derwent Rd. Chester Rd. Warrington
Occupation: Machinery Officer (Ministry of Agriculture)
God Parents: Margaret Jane Jones; Stephen James Little; Edward William Peters
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 78, Entry 700
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roslyn Whitehead - [Child] of Benjamin Whitehead & Lily
Born: 25 Mar 1944
Abode: 41 Bostock St. Warrington
Occupation: Iron Worker
God Parents: Gertrude May Lythgoe; Benjamin Whitehead; Joan Whitehead
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 78, Entry 701
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Allan Jarvis Wood - [Child] of Harry Wood & Martha
Born: 9 Mar 1944
Abode: 23 Garibaldi St. Warrington
Occupation: Wire Polisher & Grinder
God Parents: John Thomas Chadwick; Harry Wood; Ada Armstrong
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 78, Entry 702
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Catherine Judith Gleave - [Child] of Charles Gleave & Catherine
Born: 22 Mar 1944
Abode: 38 Rolleston St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. S. Royal Marines
God Parents: Mary Ellen Ellis; Alice Stanley; James C. Newsome
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 79, Entry 703
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sherwood Jones - [Child] of William Henry Frederick Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1944
Abode: 64 Grafton St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Annie Povey; Arnold Povey
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 79, Entry 704
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Ford - [Child] of Ernest Ford & Fanny Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar 1944
Abode: 23 Leicester St. Warrington
Occupation: Tool Maker
God Parents: Francis Jack; Ernest Ford; Doreen Ford
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 79, Entry 705
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Olive Ford - [Child] of Ernest Ford & Fanny Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar 1944
Abode: 23 Leicester St. Warrington
Occupation: Tool Maker
God Parents: Leslie Robinson; Olive Ford; Edith Cooper
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 79, Entry 706
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barry Redvers Fisher - [Child] of John Redvers Fisher & May
Born: 16 Feb 1944
Abode: 14 Mill Lane, Warrington
Occupation: Boot Repairer
God Parents: John Redvers Fisher; Elsie Tate
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 79, Entry 707
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Sandra Joyce Tomkins - [Child] of Austin Tomkins & Edith
Born: 20 Mar 1944
Abode: 66 Grafton St. Warrington
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
God Parents: Elizabeth Ann Richardson; Lily Bradbury; Joseph Richardson
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 79, Entry 708
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Kelly - [Child] of Joseph Kelly & Nora
Born: 7 Apr 1944
Abode: 48 Aikin St. Warrington
Occupation: Inspector of Munitions
God Parents: Henry Lester; Thomas Lomax; Ethel Forrest
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 79, Entry 709
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Wendy Best - [Child] of Lilian Edna Best
Born: 29 Feb 1944
Abode: 74 Cartwright St. Warrington
God Parents: Cecilia Taylor; Joan Best
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 79, Entry 710
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anthony Albert Davies - [Child] of Albert Edward Davies & Alice
Born: 8 Apr 1944
Abode: 127 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Maud Osborne; Jim Austin; Arthur Harold Davies
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 79, Entry 711
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Marjorie Diana Flanagan - [Child] of Bernard Flanagan & Margaret
Born: 5 Apr 1944
Abode: 39 Bostock St. Warrington
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Sarah Spilsbury; Margaret Jones; Walter S. Jones
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 80, Entry 712
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ernest Griffith Davies - [Child] of William Ernest Davies & Alice Eleanor
Born: 11 Apr 1944
Abode: 6 Wakefield St. Warrington
Occupation: Able Seaman
God Parents: Alice Gertrude Lucy; Thomas Lowe; John Smart
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 80, Entry 713
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Mellor - [Child] of James Shaw Mellor & Lily
Born: 25 Apr 1944
Abode: 25 Catherine St. Warrington
Occupation: Electric Welder
God Parents: Doris Holmes; Edith Alice Royle; James Shaw Mellor
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 80, Entry 714
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Christine Peers - [Child] of James Peers & Annie
Born: 21 Apr 1944
Abode: 50 Hale St. Warrington
Occupation: Wire Rope Strander
God Parents: Ida Potts; Lily Whittle; William Curry
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 80, Entry 715
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Cynthia May Hopkins - [Child] of Edward Philip Hopkins & Doris
Born: 30 Apr 1944
Abode: 29 Powys St. Warrington
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: May Potter; Mary Morris; Albert Potter
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 80, Entry 716
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maurice Tavlin - [Child] of Mathew Ernest Tavlin & Margaret Annie
Born: 16 Apr 1944
Abode: 161 Wellfield St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. F. R. A. F.
God Parents: Stanley Marsh; Lily Marsh; Herbert Tavlin
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 80, Entry 717
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Charles Kevin Ellis - [Child] of Thomas Stanley Ellis & Dora
Born: 11 May 1944
Abode: 36 Leicester St. Warrington
Occupation: Wire Straightener
God Parents: Edna Oliver; Arthur Stringer; Thomas Stanley Ellis
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 80, Entry 718
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Harry Gaskell - [Child] of Harry Gaskell & Florence May
Born: 7 Apr 1944
Abode: 69 Marsh House Lane, Warrington
Occupation: Signal Maintenance Dept. L. M. S. Rly.
God Parents: Basil Forrester; William Hough; Elizabeth Gaskell
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 80, Entry 719
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pamela Jean Britton - [Child] of Robert Lewis George Britton & Mary
Born: 13 May 1944
Abode: 64 Grafton St. Warrington
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Lucy Holt; Charles Thomas Holt
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 80, Entry 720
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norman Jolley - [Child] of Frank Jolley & Kathleen
Born: 27 Apr 1944
Abode: 121 Northway, Longford
Occupation: Electric Crane Driver
God Parents: Evelyn McGrow; Thomas Gregson
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 81, Entry 721
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Marjorie Rudd - [Child] of James Rudd & May
Born: 19 May 1944
Abode: 77 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: Nation Fire Service
God Parents: Doris Hill; Vera Hill; Robert Richards
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 81, Entry 722
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Beswick - [Child] of Thomas Beswick & Mary
Born: 2 Jun 1944
Abode: 2 Holland St. Warrington
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Harold Fernley; Annie Timmins; May Lounds
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 81, Entry 723
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Johnson - [Child] of Daniel Johnson & Elsie
Born: 31 May 1944
Abode: 10 Alpass Avenue, Warrington
Occupation: Annealler
God Parents: Maud Hands; Edna Harrison; Ronald Rudge
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 81, Entry 724
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Martin John Corcoran - [Child] of Martin John Corcoran & Nellie
Born: 4 Jun 1944
Abode: 10 Clevelys Road, Sankey
Occupation: R. A. F. V. R.
God Parents: Martin John Corcoran; Nellie Corcoran; Jessie Darbyshire
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 81, Entry 725
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Dale - [Child] of Stanley Albert Dale & Lillie
Born: 22 Jun 1944
Abode: 23 Malpas Drive, Sankey
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
God Parents: Jessie Darbyshire; Dorothy Palfreman; Arnold Dale
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 81, Entry 726
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Janice Ellison - [Child] of Ernest Ellison & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jul 1944
Abode: 16 Elizabeth St. Warrington
Occupation: Soap Cleanser
God Parents: Joseph Ryder; Alice Mason; Maud Gregson
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 81, Entry 727
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Garth Cobley - [Child] of Oliver Cobley & Lily
Born: 17 Jun 1944
Abode: 24 Goulden Street, Warrington
Occupation: Mechanic
God Parents: Oliver Cobley; Kathleen Cullen; Reginald Cliffe
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 81, Entry 728
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Linda Gail Bailie - [Child] of Edith Bailie
Born: 18 Jul 1944 [sic]
Abode: 9 Bagot Avenue, Warrington
God Parents: Barbara Bailie; Marion Whittam; Arnold Edward Davies
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 81, Entry 729
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Parkin - [Child] of John William Parkin & Beatrice
Born: 5 Jul 1944
Abode: 18 Manley Street, Warrington
Occupation: Wire Rope Strander
God Parents: Alice Bailey; Mona Cockin; Horace Daniels
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 82, Entry 730
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Powell - [Child] of Harry Powell & Amy
Born: 15 Jul 1944
Abode: 190 Wellfield Street, Warrington
Occupation: Chargehand Electrical Cable Works
God Parents: Harry Powell; Amy Powell; Edith Jackson
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 82, Entry 731
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Harry Stanley Lightfoot - [Child] of Stanley Francis Lightfoot & Dorothy
Born: 15 Jul 1944
Abode: 42 Lovely Lane, Warrington
Occupation: Gunner R. A.
God Parents: Mary Maylott; Henry Parkin; John Parkin
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 82, Entry 732
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Susan Hickson - [Child] of Herbert Hickson & Gladys
Born: 30 Jun 1944
Abode: 1 Robert Street, Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Harold Deveson; Phylis Deveson; Johanna Nairn
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 82, Entry 733
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Nigel Frederick Wright - [Child] of Frederick W. J. Antell & Elsie Wright
Born: 28 Jul 1944
Abode: 18 Lostock Avenue, Warrington
Occupation: Builders Foreman
God Parents: Elizabeth Sherratt
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 82, Entry 734
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Benfield - [Child] of Ray Benfield & Frances
Born: 24 Jul 1944
Abode: 7 Howard Street, Warrington
Occupation: U. S. Army
God Parents: Dorothy Berry; John Minshull; Alfred Heitzman
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 82, Entry 735
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Galvin - [Child] of John Galvin & Lily
Born: 13 Jul 1944
Abode: 27 Selby Street, Warrington
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Bert Jones; Joan Galvin; John Galvin
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 82, Entry 736
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Pamela Ball - [Child] of Joseph Henry Ball & Edith
Born: 31 Jul 1944
Abode: 5 Hawthorne Street, Warrington
Occupation: Steel Rolling Mill Assistant
God Parents: Gladys Nevitt; Jane Ann Nevitt; Richard Corbett
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 82, Entry 737
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Helen Throssell - [Child] of William Throssell & Doris
Born: 7 Jul 1944
Abode: 366 Liverpool Road, Gt. Sankey, Warrington
Occupation: Radio Engineer
God Parents: John William Pott; Audrey Pott; Doris Throssell
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 82, Entry 738
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Linda Bishop - [Child] of Thomas Bishop & Vera
Born: 14 Jul 1944
Abode: 45 Hood Lane, Great Sankey, Warrington
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: Nellie Evans; Kate Evans; Leonard Ashton
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 83, Entry 739
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Linda Salt - [Child] of Thomas James Salt & Doris
Born: 11 Aug 1944
Abode: 329 New Wellfield St. Warrington
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
God Parents: Suie Cooper; Doris Salt; Thomas James Salt
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 83, Entry 740
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Charles Longshaw - [Child] of Charles Henry Longshaw & Maud
Born: 3 Aug 1944
Abode: 70 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: On Active Service
God Parents: Harry Longshaw; Mona Garrity
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 83, Entry 741
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Gemmell - [Child] of Richard Gemmell & Gladys
Abode: 38 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: British A. Co.
God Parents: Rose Lilian Holroyd; Lily Lea; Reginald White
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 83, Entry 742
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gladys Gemmell - [Child] of Richard Gemmell & Gladys
Abode: 38 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: British A. Co.
God Parents: Rose Lilian Holroyd; Lily Lea; Reginald White
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 83, Entry 743
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Colin Gemmell - [Child] of Richard Gemmell & Gladys
Abode: 38 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: British A. Co.
God Parents: Rose Lilian Holroyd; Lily Lea; Reginald White
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 83, Entry 744
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Gary Wayne Barbee - [Child] of Lyonel Ottis Barbee & May
Born: 10 Aug 1944
Abode: 56 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: Sgt. U. S. Army
God Parents: Joyce Clayton; Robert Ritchie; Lyonel O. Barbee
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 83, Entry 745
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Kenneth Arthur Furby - [Child] of Alfred Furby & Minnie
Born: 26 Jul 1944
Abode: 19 Fisher Avenue, Longford
Occupation: Brass Fettler
God Parents: Alfred Furby; Herbert Whittaker; Minnie Furby
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 83, Entry 746
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Poole - [Child] of Arthur Poole & Lilian
Born: 10 Aug 1944
Abode: 23 Grafton Street
Occupation: Iron & Steel Worker
God Parents: Rose Poole; Edith Walters; Leonard Poole
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 83, Entry 747
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Lilian Ann Minton - [Child] of Henry Minton & Irene
Born: 26 Jul 1944
Abode: 15 Cartwright Street, Warrington
Occupation: Steel Bar Drawer
God Parents: Henry Minton; Ivy Lloyd; Alice Minton
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 84, Entry 748
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Allan Stanley Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Jessie
Born: 18 Aug 1944
Abode: 66 Selby Street, Warrington
Occupation: Caster
God Parents: Lily Peers; Stanley Bennett; Stanley Richard Hewitt
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 84, Entry 749
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Rita Morris - [Child] of Albert Morris & Lily
Born: 21 Aug 1944
Abode: 9 Mill Lane, Warrington
Occupation: Tractor Driver
God Parents: Lily O'Toole; Mona Anderson; Eric Morris
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 84, Entry 750
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Ann Dillon - [Child] of John Dillon & Ethel
Born: 1 Sep 1944
Abode: 31 Lilford Avenue, Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: May Boydell; Ethel Dillon
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 84, Entry 751
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Garth Jones - [Child] of Dennis Frederick Jones & Ida
Born: 1 Sep 1944
Abode: 43 Garibaldi St. Warrington
Occupation: L. A. C. R. A. F.
God Parents: William Hoyles; Olive Flynn; Dennis Jones
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 84, Entry 752
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Caddick - [Child] of John Caddick & Annie
Born: 6 Sep 1944
Abode: 79 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: Wire Netting Worker
God Parents: Joyce Henshaw; Joseph Caddick; John Caddick
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 84, Entry 753
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Geoffrey Edwards - [Child] of Arthur Edwards & Beatrice
Born: 11 Sep 1944
Abode: 3 Manley St. Warrington
Occupation: Aluminium Castor
God Parents: Winnifred Green; Reginald Edwards; Frederick Edwards
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 84, Entry 754
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barry Craven - [Child] of John Craven & Barbara
Born: 26 Aug 1944
Abode: 13 Trafford Avenue, Warrington
Occupation: Cable Jointer
God Parents: John Craven; David Clayton; Alice Dutton
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 84, Entry 755
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Derek Millington - [Child] of James Millington & Hilda
Born: 12 Sep 1944
Abode: 31 Grafton St. Warrington
God Parents: Doris Wilson; James Nunnerley; James Millington
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 84, Entry 756
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barbara Jones - [Child] of Richard Henry Jones & Lily
Born: 19 Sep 1944
Abode: 27 Hesketh St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces R. A. F.
God Parents: Ivy Jones; Norah Lawless; Walter John Boswell
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 85, Entry 757
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Audrey Coyne - [Child] of Charles Coyne & Mary Alice
Born: 13 Sep 1944
Abode: 75 Kimberley St. Warrington
Occupation: Driller
God Parents: Alfred Brown; Eva Lelland; Mary Alice Coyne
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 85, Entry 758
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Ivan Lythgoe - [Child] of Arthur Lythgoe & Gertrude May
Born: 21 Sep 1944
Abode: 76 Hillock Lane, Woolston, Warrington
Occupation: Electric Welder
God Parents: Fanny Skelding; Barzillai Skelding; Arthur Lythgoe
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 85, Entry 759
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Betty Harris - [Child] of Percy Harris & Nellie
Born: 17 Aug 1944
Abode: 43 Lilford Avenue, Bewsey, Warrington
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Gladys Clay; Betty Lonnon; George T. Clay
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 85, Entry 760
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
George Raymond McKay - [Child] of Max Raymond McKay & Annie
Born: 4 Sep 1944
Abode: 1 Earnest St. Warrington
Occupation: Royal Canadian Air Force
God Parents: Maureen Beswick; Thomas Coley
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 85, Entry 761
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Glenis Jones - [Child] of Joseph Walter Jones & Alice
Born: 29 Sep 1944
Abode: 6 Holland St. Warrington
Occupation: Warehouse Man
God Parents: Lilian Jones; Mary Wilkinson; Rubin Jones
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 85, Entry 762
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Devlin - [Child] of James Devlin & Mary Vera
Born: 29 Sep 1944
Abode: 112 Longshaw St. Bewsey, Warrington
Occupation: H. M. F. Royal Signals Corps.
God Parents: Freda Lamb; Herbert Lamb; Arthur Lamb
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 85, Entry 763
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Michael James Morton - [Child] of Cyril Morton & Dora
Born: 27 Sep 1944
Abode: 381 Wellfield St. Warrington
Occupation: F/Sgt. R. A. F.
God Parents: Cecilia Evans; William Evans; Joseph Taylor
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 85, Entry 764
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Rodger John Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Elsie
Born: 17 Oct 1944
Abode: 16 Lostock Av. Bewsey, Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Polly Wrench; Harry Bamford; Roy Glendenning
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 85, Entry 765
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Lynda Ryan - [Child] of Joseph Ryan & Doris
Born: 7 Oct 1944
Abode: 53 Gerrard Av. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Maud Garner; Marjorie Ryan; Joseph Patrick Ryan
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 86, Entry 766
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Crozier - [Child] of Myles Crozier & Doris
Born: 13 Oct 1944
Abode: 12 Delves Av. Bewsey, Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Harold Crozier; Samuel Hackett; Jean Crozier
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 86, Entry 767
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Geoffrey Barton - [Child] of Sydney Barton & Charlotte
Born: 18 Oct 1944
Abode: 5 Goulden St. Warrington
Occupation: Aluminium Castor
God Parents: George Wilson; Sydney Barton; Ruth Wilson
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 86, Entry 768
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Christine Salt - [Child] of Henry Ashbrook Salt & May
Born: 19 Oct 1944
Abode: 36 Mill Lane, Warrington
Occupation: OPI R. A. F.
God Parents: Henry Ashbrook Salt; May Salt; Eliza Beaden
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 86, Entry 769
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Joan Parsons - [Child] of Douglas Frederick Verdun Parsons & Elsie
Born: 20 Oct 1944
Abode: 36 Elizabeth St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. F. (Army)
God Parents: Ethel Bradborn; Joan Leigh
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 86, Entry 770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Roy Wadsworth - [Child] of Arthur Wadsworth & Kate
Born: 13 Oct 1944
Abode: 63 Cliftonville Rd. Woolston, Warrington
Occupation: Leading Hand, Extrusion Press, British Aluminium
God Parents: Hector Mawdsley; Margaret Mawdsley; Arthur Wadsworth
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 86, Entry 771
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Margery Hickman - [Child] of George Hickman & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1944
Abode: 95 Priestley St. Warrington
Occupation: Wire Worker
God Parents: H. Faulkner; W. J. Hickman; H. Hickman
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 86, Entry 772
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Timmis - [Child] of Vera Timmis
Born: 6 Nov 1944
Abode: 66 Aikin St. Warrington
God Parents: Lucy Dickinson; Abigail Willcock; Ronald Timmins
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 86, Entry 773
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Slater - [Child] of Harold Walter Slater & May
Born: 1 Nov 1944
Abode: 96 Fox St. Warrington
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Ivy Holding; Harry Holding
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 86, Entry 774
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norma Palfreman - [Child] of John Palfreman & Marjorie
Born: 28 Oct 1944
Abode: 50 Aikin St.
Occupation: Castor
God Parents: Bessie Scott; Lily Glynn; Robert Glynn
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 87, Entry 775
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Warren David Fox - [Child] of Frank Ernest Fox & Della
Born: 26 Oct 1944
Abode: 36 Green St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Norah Harrison; Harold Harrison; Harry Barton
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 87, Entry 776
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Stanley Heath - [Child] of James Stanley Heath & Florence Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov 1944
Abode: 18 Wakefield St. Warrington
Occupation: Driver R. A. S. C.
God Parents: Albert Bonehill; Frederick Folkes; Ida Maud Ashton
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 87, Entry 777
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Davies - [Child] of William Herbert Davies & Ida
Born: 18 Nov 1944
Abode: 7 Napier St. Warrington
Occupation: Wire Weaver
God Parents: Ida Davies; Hilda Myles; William Herbert Davies
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 87, Entry 778
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Henry Parker - [Child] of Tom Parker & Olga
Born: 24 Nov 1944
Abode: 7 Aikin St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Tom Parker; John Parker; Hilda Price
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 87, Entry 779
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brian Harris - [Child] of Reginald Harris & Gertrude Lilian
Born: 14 Nov 1944
Abode: 17 Hayfield Rd. Woolston, Warrington
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Alice Ann Kerr; John William Lee; Arthur Lee
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 87, Entry 780
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Betty Whitfield - [Child] of Eric Whitfield & Evelyn
Born: 4 Dec 1944
Abode: 443 Wellfield St. Warrington
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: R. Whitfield; M. Whitfield; E. Whitfield
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 87, Entry 781
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
David Higgins - [Child] of Ellen Higgins
Born: 16 Nov 1944
Abode: 29 Holford Ave. Bewsey, Warrington
God Parents: Vivienne Wilford; Alfred Brown
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 87, Entry 782
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Audrey Allen - [Child] of Thomas Duncombe Allen & Lily
Born: 28 Nov 1944
Abode: 10 Lostock Av. Warrington
Occupation: Steel Metal Worker
God Parents: Isabella Howard; Henry Howard; Alice Nixdorf
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 87, Entry 783
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Houghton - [Child] of Harold Houghton & Ethel
Born: 13 Dec 1944
Abode: 36 Monks St. Warrington
Occupation: A. C. C. H. M. F.
God Parents: Nancy Ogden; Rose Hampson; Walter Hampson
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 88, Entry 784
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Kettle - [Child] of Samuel Henry Kettle & Alice
Born: 17 Dec 1944
Abode: 1 Clara St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Florence Wood; Frieman E. Barkley; May Swanton
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 88, Entry 785
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Arthur John Turvey - [Child] of Arthur John Turvey & Hilda
Born: 1 Dec 1944
Abode: 14 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Irene Turvey; John Stockton; Thomas Walmsley
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 88, Entry 786
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Herbert Cyril Percy Rhodes - [Child] of Herbert Noel Cyril Rhodes & Hilda Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1944
Abode: Clap Gates Farm, Lovely Lane, Warrington
Occupation: Fruiterer
God Parents: Stephen Owen; Lilian Owen; Herbert Rhodes
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 88, Entry 787
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norman Edward Peet - [Child] of Harry Peet & Eva
Born: 28 Dec 1944
Abode: 24 Runnymeade, Woolston, Warrington
Occupation: Electric Welder
God Parents: Ellen Elizabeth Clare; Henry Clare; Stanley Pritchard
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 88, Entry 788
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Standring - [Child] of John Standring & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1944
Abode: 20 Ernest St. Warrington
Occupation: General Furnace Hand
God Parents: Lily Clegg; Arthur Standring
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 88, Entry 789
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Patricia Smart - [Child] of John Smart & Olive
Born: 19 Dec 1944
Abode: 6 Warren Rd. Orford, Warrington
Occupation: Furnace Man
God Parents: Beatrice Lowe; Rita Smart; John Smart
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 88, Entry 790
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Brenda Machin - [Child] of Alfred Machin & Lillian
Born: 21 Dec 1944
Abode: 22 Wakefield St. Warrington
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Margaret Forster; Ernest Lloyd; Annie Lloyd
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 88, Entry 791
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Barry Bruce Todd - [Child] of Luke B. Gray & Gertrude Todd
Born: 23 Dec 1944
Abode: 40 Lloyd St. Warrington
Occupation: Soldier (K. I. A.)
God Parents: Doreen Mary Todd; Joyce Bloomfield
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 88, Entry 792
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Millman - [Child] of Alfred Millman & Susan
Born: 27 Dec 1944
Abode: 32 Cumberland St. Warrington
Occupation: Aluminium Weigher
God Parents: Jennie Shufflebotham; Jessie Evelyn Cooper; Josiah Shufflebotham
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 89, Entry 793
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Norma Arline Peters - [Child] of William Percy Peters & Isobel
Born: 8 Jan 1945
Abode: 30 Green St. Warrington
Occupation: Aero Engine Fitter
God Parents: Charles Weedon; Lilian Weedon; Barbara Peacock
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 89, Entry 794
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Florence Anne
Born: 14 Jan 1945
Abode: 20 Parker St. Warrington
Occupation: Wire Temperer
God Parents: Margaret Pepperwell; William Frederick Pepperwell; William Turner
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 89, Entry 795
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Maureen Batty - [Child] of John Batty & Lilian
Born: 28 Jan 1945
Abode: 35 Lovely Lane, Warrington
Occupation: Driller & Fitter
God Parents: Wilfred Taylor; John Cox; Edith Cox
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 89, Entry 796
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Minnie
Born: 28 Jan 1945
Abode: 2 Railway Cottages, Bank Quay Bridge, Warrington
Occupation: Switchgear Fitter
God Parents: Wilfred Taylor; John Cox; Edith Cox
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 89, Entry 797
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Anne Shirley Stubbs - [Child] of Eric Stubbs & Emily
Born: 21 Oct 1944
Abode: 40 Thewlis St. Warrington
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: Nora Balmer; Edna Balmer; Eric Stubbs
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 89, Entry 798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Wright - [Child] of Jack Wright & Winnie
Born: 5 Jan 1945
Abode: 129 Bostock St. Warrington
Occupation: Iron & Steel Worker
God Parents: Alice Bridgen; Fred Williams; Jack Wright
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 89, Entry 799
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Philip Roy Maskall - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Maskall & Anne Irene
Born: 20 Jan 1945
Abode: 10 Coronation Ave. Grappenhall, Warrington
Occupation: Tool Room Turner
God Parents: Rose Winnefred Day; Henry Sergeant Panter; Ronald Belgium Welsby
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 89, Entry 800
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Peter Cox - [Child] of Charles Cox & Alice Maud
Born: 17 Feb 1945
Abode: 64 Bostock St. Warrington
Occupation: Store Keeper (Aircraft Factory)
God Parents: Charles Cox; Jack Pidgeon; Anita Cox
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 89, Entry 801
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Mary
Born: 9 Feb 1945
Abode: 73 Gerrard Ave. Warrington
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Joseph Taylor; Thomas Fisher; Irene Taylor
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 90, Entry 802
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
John Sixsmith - [Child] of John Sixsmith & Edith
Born: 26 Jan 1945
Abode: 16 Manley St. Warrington
Occupation: H. M. F.
God Parents: Margaret Hatton; Thomas Barrow; Joseph Edward King
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 90, Entry 803
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Alan Lawton - [Child] of William Lawton & Alice
Born: 11 Feb 1945
Abode: 2 Howard St. Warrington
Occupation: Galvanizer
God Parents: Joyce Riley; Trevor Barker; Eric Lawton
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 90, Entry 804
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Keith Cattan - [Child] of Bryce Cattan & Marjorie
Born: 28 Feb 1945
Abode: 3 David St. Bewsey, Warrington
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Leonard Cattan; Joseph Webster; Mabel Webster
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 90, Entry 805
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Terence Royle - [Child] of Albert Ypres Royle & Edith Alice
Born: 23 Feb 1945
Abode: 25 Catherine St. Bewsey, Warrington
Occupation: Engineers Labourer
God Parents: Doris Royle; Joseph Graham; James Royle
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 90, Entry 806
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Denis Orville Thompson Holbrook - [Child] of Lowell Vance Thompson & Ida Holbrook
Born: 18 Feb 1945
Abode: 13 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: Technical Inspector
God Parents: Joan Snutch; Lowell Vance Thompson
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 90, Entry 807
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Michael Wilson Bibby - [Child] of Clarence Meredith Bibby & Nora
Born: 3 Mar 1945
Abode: 9 Lloyd St. Warrington
Occupation: Tannery Worker
God Parents: Sarah Crompton; Lemuel Grocock
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 90, Entry 808
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
Myra Warburton - [Child] of James Albert Warburton & Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1945
Abode: 37 Cartwright St. Warrington
Occupation: National Fire Service (Fireman)
God Parents: Violet Shaw; Agness Hill; Thomas Warburton
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 90, Entry 809
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Barnabas, Warrington, Lancs.
William Terence Nicholls - [Child] of Kenneth Nicholls & Lydia
Born: 3 Mar 1945
Abode: 70 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Warrington
God Parents: Kenneth Nicholls; Dorothy Lightfoot
Baptised by: T. H. Davenport
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1945, Page 90, Entry 810
Source: Original Parish Register