The Church of St Leonard, Walton-le-Dale
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Leonard in the Parish of Walton-le-Dale
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1887 - 1900
Baptism: 4 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Nellie Gregson - [Child] of William Sandham Gregson & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1887
Abode: Fallowfield's Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1887
Abode: Mansley's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jul 1887
Abode: Brandiforth Street School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Hodgson - [Child] of Martha Hodgson
Born: 16 Nov 1883
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Charwoman
Notes: Received by J. C. Kershaw after private Baptism
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Portlock - [Child] of Thomas Portlock & Mary Jane
Born: 31 Aug 1887
Abode: 49 Todd's Row Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. B. Shepherd
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Sep 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Lambert - [Child] of Maria Lambert
Born: 8 Sep 1887
Abode: 23 Mill Street School Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Rover
Notes: [Abode originally entered as in Walton-le-Dale, then amended to Bamber Bridge
and signed] A.J.H.
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
David King - [Child] of Joseph King & Agnes
Born: 6 Sep 1887
Abode: Bridge Terrace Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Annie Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Mary
Born: 20 Jul 1887
Abode: Kittlingbourne Higher Walton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Sep 1887
Abode: Todd's Row Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ethel Jones - [Child] of Margaret Leyland Jones
Born: 13 Sep 1887
Abode: Ashworth Street School Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Kate Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Esther
Born: 9 Sep 1887
Abode: Ashton's Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Banister - [Child] of William Banister & Jane
Born: 24 Aug 1887
Abode: Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Oct 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Hincks - [Child] of Richard Hincks & Sarah Jane
Born: 25 Sep 1887
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ellen McCann - [Child] of John McCann & Susannah
Born: 7 Oct 1887
Abode: Darwen Villa Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Worden - [Child] of Francis Worden & Isabella
Born: 17 Oct 1887
Abode: John's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Reynolds - [Child] of William Reynolds & Mary Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1887
Abode: Barton's Cottage Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lily Armstrong - [Child] of George Armstrong & Sarah
Born: 25 Aug 1887
Abode: Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1887
Abode: Todd's Row Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Nov 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Randall - [Child] of Christopher Edwin Randall & Alice
Born: 24 Sep 1887
Abode: School Street School Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maud Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 15 Nov 1887
Abode: Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of George Rigby & Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1887
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lilian Pickering - [Child] of Joseph Pickering & Emily
Born: 28 Nov 1887
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Hayes - [Child] of Hugh Hayes & Mary
Born: 21 Nov 1887
Abode: Bridge Terrace Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frances Whiteside - [Child] of Joseph Whiteside & Ellen
Born: 29 Nov 1887
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Dec 1887 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1887
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Esther Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1888
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P [in left margin]
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Esther Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1888
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P [in left margin]
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Jan 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Moon - [Child] of Cornelius Moon & Ann
Born: 1 Dec 1887
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Cookson - [Child] of William Henry Cookson & Jane
Born: 22 Oct 1887
Abode: Ribble Crescent Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Hesketh - [Child] of William Hesketh & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1888
Abode: Penwortham Mill Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Railway Plate layer
Notes: P [in left margin. Mother's name originally entered as Mary Ellen, then Ellen
deleted and replaced by Ann?, signed] A.J.H
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Joseph Waterhouse - [Child] of Richard Waterhouse & Christiana
Born: 27 Dec 1887
Abode: Charnley Fold Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Feb 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Richard Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Jane
Born: 3 Feb 1888
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P [in left margin, signed] J.C.K.
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Richard Southworth - [Child] of Nathaniel Southworth & Rachel
Born: 4 Feb 1888
Abode: School Street School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Alice Ann
Born: 16 Feb 1888
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Annie Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Lucy Alice
Born: 1 Jan 1888
Abode: Walton Cop Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Henry Sumner - [Child] of John Thomas Sumner & Mary Anne
Born: 29 Jan 1888
Abode: Walton Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Wignall - [Child] of Stephen Wignall & Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1888
Abode: Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Market Gardener
Notes: P [entered in right hand margin, then crossed out and signed] J.C.K.
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Mar 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ada Brown - [Child] of Edward Brown & Sarah
Born: 6 Feb 1888
Abode: The Gas house Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Collector
Notes: P [entered in right hand margin] born 6th April 1888. This date is incorrect,
the parents of the child assure me that she was born on 6th Feb 1888. J.C. Kershaw
Vicar May 4 1889 [written at the bottom of the page]
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Sharples - [Child] of Alice Sharples
Born: 10 Feb 1888
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Bailey - [Child] of William James Bailey & Margaret Hannah
Born: 16 Feb 1888
Abode: Ephraim Street Fishwick
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emily Elizabeth Eccleston - [Child] of William Eccleston & Agnes Mary
Born: 26 Jan 1888
Abode: Poplar Cottage Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Daniel Barron - [Child] of George Barron & Sarah
Born: 4 Feb 1888
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emily Molineux - [Child] of James Molineux & Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1888
Abode: Ribble Crescent Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Richard Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Jane
Born: 3 Mar 1888
Abode: Stone Row School Lane Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Gertrude Stirrup - [Child] of Hannah Stirrup, Widow
Born: 24 Mar 1888
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Fowler Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Ann Eliza
Born: 25 Mar 1888
Abode: School Street School Lane Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Apr 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Grace Ellen Ryding - [Child] of Christopher Ryding & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1888
Abode: Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 May 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Herbert Worden Moss - [Child] of William Richard Moss & Mary Ellen
Born: 15 Apr 1888
Abode: 5 Brandeforth Street School Lane Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 May 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Catharine
Born: 25 Mar 1888
Abode: 2 Mill Street Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P [entered in the right hand margin]
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 May 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Catharine
Born: 25 Mar 1888
Abode: 2 Mill Street Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Rawcliffe Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Margaret
Born: 21 Apr 1888
Abode: Webster Farm Cuerdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Richard Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1888
Abode: Knott Farm Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Brierley - [Child] of Thomas Brierley & Sarah Ellen
Born: 16 May 1888
Abode: The Slack Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Engine Stoker
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Pollard - [Child] of Charles Pollard & Lydia
Born: 20 May 1888
Abode: Ribble Crescent Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Jun 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Moon - [Child] of Thomas Moon & Isabella
Born: 15 May 1888
Abode: The Green Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Catterall - [Child] of Richard Catterall & Eliza Ann
Born: 15 Jun 1888
Abode: Stone Row School Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Cyril Crozier - [Child] of Richard Crozier & Jane
Born: 10 May 1888
Abode: North Ribble Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hannah Eastham - [Child] of Thomas Eastham & Ellen
Born: 14 Apr 1888
Abode: Gilbert Street Preston
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Jul 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick James Crossley - [Child] of William Crossley & Eliza
Born: 10 Jul 1888
Abode: Bridge Terrace Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Tin-plate Worker
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 28 Jun 1888
Abode: Gillibrand's Court Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederic Salisbury - [Child] of Richard Salisbury & Isabella
Born: 4 Aug 1884
Abode: Yew Tree Inn Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Morley - [Child] of Henry Andrews Morley & Sarah Jane
Born: 28 Jul 1888
Abode: Avenue Bank Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Foreman in Nursery Garden
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Matthew Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Ellen
Born: 19 Jul 1888
Abode: Sparling's Houses School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Croasdale - [Child] of Henry Croasdale & Ann
Born: 26 Apr 1888
Abode: Gillibrand's Court Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. died [in left hand margin]
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Grace Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Alice
Born: 14 Aug 1888
Abode: Unicorn Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Aug 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Francis Herbert Woodhouse - [Child] of Francis Woodhouse & Sarah
Born: 27 Jul 1888
Abode: Poplar Cottage Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Ropemaker
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Halshaw - [Child] of Alice Halshaw
Born: 14 Aug 1888
Abode: Can Bridge Higher Walton
Occupation: Card Room Operative
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Maud Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Sep 1888
Abode: New Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: P [in right hand margin]
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Sep 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Martha Worthington - [Child] of Edward Worthington & Margery
Born: 21 Aug 1888
Abode: Brandiforth Street School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Bramley - [Child] of John Bramley & Alice
Born: 3 Sep 1888
Abode: Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Miriam Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1888
Abode: Hunt's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Eckersley - [Child] of John Eckersley & Ellen
Born: 19 Sep 1888
Abode: Charnley Fold Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Vickers - [Child] of Simeon Vickers & Jane
Born: 10 Oct 1888
Abode: Dean Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Oct 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Millicent Knight - [Child] of George Alfred Knight & Ellen
Born: 16 Oct 1888
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P [in left hand margin]
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Baxter - [Child] of Thomas Baxter & Rose Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1888
Abode: Mill Street Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Nov 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Eastham - [Child] of Mary Eastham
Born: 11 Nov 1888
Abode: Darwen Crescent Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father's first name entered as Peter and then deleted by] J.C.K.
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Joseph Livesey - [Child] of Samuel Livesey & Amy
Born: 4 Nov 1888
Abode: Whalley's Houses School Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Wilder - [Child] of Frederick Wilder & Sarah
Born: 8 Nov 1888
Abode: Ashton's Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Webster - [Child] of Thomas Webster & Grace
Born: 4 Nov 1888
Abode: Mill Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Elizabeth Grubb - [Child] of Francis Herbert Grubb & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1888
Abode: Walton Hall Farm yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Wignall - [Child] of Edward Wignall & Alice
Born: 8 Nov 1888
Abode: Bridge Street Higher Walton
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Dec 1888 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Beckett - [Child] of Thomas Beckett & Margaret
Born: 16 Oct 1888
Abode: Queen's Arms Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Mineral Water Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1888
Abode: Brandiforth Street School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Martin - [Child] of Joseph Martin & Catherine
Born: 26 Dec 1888
Abode: Mansley's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1888
Abode: The Grey Horse Inn Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Jan 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - [Child] of Robert Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 14 Dec 1888
Abode: Holland View New Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Mill-Wright
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Jane
Born: 4 Feb 1889
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Notes: [P in right margin crossed out and signed] J.C.K.
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Heaps - [Child] of David Heaps & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 17 Jan 1889
Abode: Kings Croft Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Feb 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Herbert Horsfield - [Child] of Richard Horsfield & Catherine
Born: 18 Jan 1889
Abode: Pear Tree Terrace Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ethel Gregson - [Child] of Charles Henry Gregson & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Feb 1889
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Deakin Eteson - [Child] of William Derby Eteson & Alice
Born: 10 Feb 1889
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Slasher's Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of Edward Whittle & Margaret Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1889
Abode: Brandiforth Street School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. J. Heelis
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Francis Edward Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1876
Abode: Darwen Bridge House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Accountant's Clerk
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lissie Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Born: 25 Feb 1878
Abode: Darwen Bridge House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Accountant's Clerk
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1879
Abode: Darwen Bridge House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Accountant's Clerk
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alfred Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Born: 5 Feb 1881
Abode: Darwen Bridge House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Accountant's Clerk
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Born: 19 May 1884
Abode: Darwen Bridge House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Accountant's Clerk
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lucy Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Born: 30 Aug 1886
Abode: Darwen Bridge House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Accountant's Clerk
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Bertha Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Born: 16 Jan 1889
Abode: Darwen Bridge House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Accountant's Clerk
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Parker - [Child] of Charles William Parker & Ann
Born: 11 Feb 1889
Abode: Birch Cottages Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Patience Eccles Pickup - [Child] of Robert Pickup & Margaret Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1889
Abode: Boreham Lane Lancaster
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: Francis W. Chorley M. A. Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Eleanor
Born: 13 Feb 1889
Abode: Holland Slack Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Cotton weaver
Baptised by: Francis W. Chorley M. A. Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Mar 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Agnes Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Ruth
Born: 12 Feb 1889
Abode: Red row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Francis W. Chorley M. A. Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice McCann - [Child] of Edmund McCann & Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1889
Abode: Primrose Terrace Fishwick Preston
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth McGregor - [Child] of John McGregor & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1889
Abode: Church Street Preston
Occupation: Athletic Outfitter
Notes: Good Friday [entered above the Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ernest Hincks - [Child] of Richard Hincks & Sarah Jane
Born: 1 Apr 1889
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Easter Day [entered above the Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Stanley Haynes - [Child] of Alfred William Haynes & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 8 Feb 1889
Abode: Poynton Street Manchester
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Notes: Easter Day [entered above the Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lillie Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1889
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Easter Day [entered above the Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John William Alston - [Child] of William Alston & Sarah Ellen
Born: 28 Feb 1889
Abode: 13 Brandiforth Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Notes: Easter Day [entered above the Baptism date]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frank King - [Child] of Joseph King & Agnes
Born: 4 Apr 1889
Abode: 3 Bridge Terrace Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine-driver
Baptised by: F. W. Chorley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 May 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Rigby - [Child] of George Rigby & Jane
Born: 8 Apr 1889
Abode: King's Croft Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: F. W. Chorley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 May 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1889
Abode: Mansley's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 May 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Ann
Born: 8 May 1889
Abode: Brandiforth Street School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. W. Chorley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Reginald Frederick Walmsley - [Child] of Joseph Walmsley & Margaret Ellen
Born: 30 May 1889
Abode: 56 Walton Village
Occupation: Green grocer
Baptised by: F. W. Chorley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Isabel Woods - [Child] of Joseph Woods & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1889
Abode: 13 Chorley Rd.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: F. W. Chorley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 May 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Reginald Renwick - [Child] of John Renwick & Harriet Anne
Born: 28 Apr 1889
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Master of School Lane School Walton-le-dale
Notes: P. [Entered in the margin and then crossed out, signed] J.C.K. [Entered out of
sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Gardner Nichols - [Child] of Thomas Nichols & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 29 May 1889
Abode: 5 Clara Street Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Joseph Sherlock - [Child] of John Sherlock & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1889
Abode: Barracks Brow
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Jun 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Pickering - [Child] of Joseph Pickering & Emily
Born: 14 May 1889
Abode: South Ribble Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Month of Baptism originally entered as July, then amended to June. Entered out
of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lily Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Apr 1889
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Factory Manager
Notes: [Birth date originally entered as June 6th 1889, then deleted and replaced with
April 29th 1889. Correction initialled by] C. F.
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Sherrington - [Child] of William Sherrington & Susannah
Born: 13 Jun 1889
Abode: South Ribble Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Fowler - [Child] of Frederick Fowler & Jane
Born: 3 Jul 1889
Abode: Curwen's Farm Fold, Fishwick
Occupation: Gas meter Inspector
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Wane - [Child] of Lewis Wane & Mary
Abode: Croston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ethel Anderton - [Child] of Hugh Anderton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 5 Jul 1889
Abode: 84 Peel hall Street Preston
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun 1889
Abode: 4 Whalley Terrace School Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [abode originally entered as in Walton-le-Dale, then amended to Bamber Bridge
and signed] C.F.
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Jul 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 3 Jul 1889
Abode: Walton Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [out of sequence. Also in left margin is a P crossed out and signed] C.F.
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Anne
Born: 2 Jul 1889
Abode: Winstanleigh House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Anne
Born: 2 Jul 1889
Abode: Winstanleigh House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Park - [Child] of Thomas Turner Park & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jul 1889
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Jul 1889
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ellen Leach - [Child] of Elizabeth Leach
Born: 25 Jun 1889
Abode: Gillibrand's Court Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Card Room Operative
Notes: P. [Entered in the right hand margin]
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Nicholas Heskett - [Child] of William Heskett & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Aug 1889
Abode: Penwortham Mill Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Tenter
Notes: P. [Entered in the right hand margin]
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Aug 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emily Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
Born: 18 Aug 1889
Abode: Walton Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P. [Entered in the right hand margin]
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - [Child] of John James Ainsworth & Mary Jane
Born: 30 Jul 1889
Abode: School Street School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick James Phillipson - [Child] of George Blackledge Phillipson & Anne Brennand
Born: 20 Jan 1889
Abode: Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Assistant Superintendent of the Prudential Association
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Richard Archibald Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Ann Eliza
Born: 2 Aug 1889
Abode: Brandiforth Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Aug 1889
Abode: Brandiforth Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emma Whittle - [Child] of Joseph Whittle & Emma
Born: 26 Aug 1889
Abode: John's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Henry Berry Woodhouse - [Child] of Francis Woodhouse & Sarah
Born: 20 Aug 1889
Abode: Poplar Cottage Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Ropemaker
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Sep 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Sarah Roscoe - [Child] of John Roscoe & Jane
Born: 19 Dec 1880
Abode: Margerison's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Received by J. C. Kershaw after private baptism by Rev. J Stuart Farnworth
Baptised by: Rev. J. Stuart
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Mary Catherine
Born: 2 Sep 1889
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Clegg - [Child] of Richard Clegg & Martha Ellen
Born: 3 Oct 1889
Abode: John's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Herbert Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Rawcliffe Parkinson & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Sep 1889
Abode: Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Oct 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Francis William Gornall - [Child] of John Euclid Gornall & Lucy
Born: 11 Sep 1889
Abode: Walton Village Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Cloth-presser
Notes: [Birth date originally entered as the 18th September, then deleted and replaced
with the 11th September. Initialled by] C. F.
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Grace
Born: 7 Oct 1889
Abode: Dudley Lane Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Amy Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Oct 1889
Abode: Aqueduct Street East. Emmanuel Parish Preston
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Nov 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Edmund Bell - [Child] of William James Bell & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Sep 1889
Abode: Holland Slack Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Catherine
Born: 27 Oct 1889
Abode: Mill Street School Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Annie Hilton Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Sarah Annie
Born: 26 Nov 1889
Abode: James Street South, London Road, Preston
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Dec 1889 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Waterhouse - [Child] of Richard Waterhouse & Christiana
Born: 9 Nov 1889
Abode: 30 Brandiforth St School Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Sidgreaves - [Child] of John Sidgreaves & Margaret
Born: 17 Dec 1889
Abode: Bleasdale near Garstang
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hannah Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Jane Ann
Born: 2 Dec 1889
Abode: 95 Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jan 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Esther Walker - [Child] of Edward William Walker & Alice
Born: 12 Dec 1889
Abode: School Street School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Feb 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas William Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 20 Jan 1890
Abode: Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: F. J Dickson Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Esther Ann Baron - [Child] of George Baron & Sarah
Born: 16 Jan 1890
Abode: Midge Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Esther
Born: 14 Feb 1890
Abode: 4 North Ribble St.
Occupation: Cloth-looker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Horace Green - [Child] of Alfred Green & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb 1890
Abode: Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Jane Beaver - [Child] of Thomas Beaver & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 30 Feb 1890
Abode: School St. School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [The date of Birth has been entered in the Register as the 30th February 1890]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Mar 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Catherine Galbraith - [Child] of Alexander Galbraith & Elizabeth
Born: 1872
Abode: 6 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Bapt. conditionally School Lane, born about year 1872
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Annie Sparling - [Child] of Richard Knowles Sparling & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb 1890
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Moss - [Child] of William Richard Moss & Mary Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1890
Abode: 5 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: School Lane [Entered in the right hand margin]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Crozier - [Child] of Richard Crozier & Jane
Born: 6 Mar 1890
Abode: North Ribble Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Cecil Gregson - [Child] of William Sandham Gregson & Ellen
Born: 4 Apr 1890
Abode: South Ribble Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 May 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Martin - [Child] of Joseph Martin & Catherine
Born: 7 May 1890
Abode: 47 Todd's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hannah Reynolds - [Child] of William Reynolds & Mary Alice
Born: 25 Apr 1890
Abode: 128 Village Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alexander Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Frances Maria
Born: 12 Apr 1890
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Daniel Sparling - [Child] of William Daniel Sparling & Ann
Born: 28 Apr 1890
Abode: Woodcock Farm Euxton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [in right margin] School Lane [also a cross reference ] See no 181 [where entry
initially repeated and then amended]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Wignall - [Child] of Stephen Wignall & Ann
Born: 30 May 1890
Abode: Walton Village
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Jane
Born: 9 Jun 1890
Abode: Long Row, Chapel Yard, Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1890
Abode: Christ Church Parish Lancaster
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jessie Moon - [Child] of Cornelius Moon & Ann
Born: 1890
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Recd. into Church July 27 1890 [Entered in left margin.Date of Birth not
recorded apart from the year]
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Christiana Alice Randall - [Child] of Christopher Randall & Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1890
Abode: 2 School Ct. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Carter
Notes: School Lane [Entered in left margin. Out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Jun 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Ryding - [Child] of Christopher Ryding & Mary
Born: 8 Jun 1890
Abode: 48 Station Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: School Lane [Entered in left margin. Out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - [Child] of Richard Barnes & Alice
Born: 14 Jun 1890
Abode: Pickup's Brow Higher Walton
Occupation: Loomer
Notes: School Lane [Entered in left margin]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith McCann - [Child] of John McCann & Susannah
Born: 20 Jun 1890
Abode: 7 Chorley Road
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Olive Crossley - [Child] of William Crossley & Eliza
Born: 2 Jul 1890
Abode: Bridge Terrace Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Tinker at Cotton Factory
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Jul 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ada Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Eleanor
Born: 22 Jun 1890
Abode: 6 Greenwood St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: School Lane [in right margin]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Violet Clayton - [Child] of John Thomas Clayton & Jane
Born: 8 Jul 1890
Abode: 39 Todd's Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 3 Jul 1890
Abode: Gillibrand Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Charles Blackwell - [Child] of William Blackwell & Mary Ellen
Born: 11 Jun 1890
Abode: Woodhouse Farm Cuerdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Banister - [Child] of William Banister & Jane
Born: 24 Apr 1890
Abode: 14 Station Road
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Entered out of sequence in the Register. Originally a duplication of Entry
Number 167, then details were deleted and re-entered as above. Corrections initialled
by] S.F.H. School Lane [written in the right hand margin]
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
May Fletcher - [Child] of Edward Fletcher & Harriet
Born: 31 May 1890
Abode: 18 Greenwood St.
Occupation: Brickmaker
Notes: School Lane [in right margin]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Sanderson - [Child] of Henry Sanderson & Emma
Born: 25 Dec 1886
Abode: 28 Dean St.
Occupation: Carder
Notes: School Lane [in right margin]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Charlotte Sanderson - [Child] of Henry Sanderson & Emma
Born: 25 Mar 1888
Abode: 28 Dean St.
Occupation: Carder
Notes: School Lane [in right margin]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1890
Abode: 1 Greenwood St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: School Lane [Entered in left margin]
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Margaret
Born: 26 May 1890
Abode: Webster Farm Cuerdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margery Irene Wainwright - [Child] of Tom Wainwright & Alice
Born: 4 Jul 1890
Abode: Halker St Keighley
Occupation: Yarn-buyer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Alice
Born: 9 Aug 1890
Abode: Unicorn Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Leonard Gregson - [Child] of Charles Henry Gregson & Sarah Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1890
Abode: Walton Green
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in left margin:] P. received Sep 21 1890.
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Aug 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mark Alston Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Jane
Born: 27 Jun 1890
Abode: Garden House School Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence. In left margin] School Lane
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Herbert Ernest Nelson - [Child] of Charles Nelson & Jane
Born: 16 Aug 1890
Abode: Fletcher's Road Preston (S Luke's Parish)
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [First first name originally entered as Albert, but deleted, replaced by
Herbert and signed] C.F.
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Henry Sumner - [Child] of William Sumner & Isabella
Abode: John's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [in left margin] P
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Maggie Rigby - [Child] of George Rigby & Jane
Born: 17 Aug 1890
Abode: King's Croft Walton le dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Ellen
Born: 27 Feb 1890
Abode: Penwortham Old Hall
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Ann
Born: 17 Aug 1890
Abode: Winstanley House Walton le dale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Month of birth altered from July to August and signed] S.F.H.
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Mary Margaret
Born: 10 Sep 1890
Abode: Dean St. Walton le dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hannah Stackhouse Anderton - [Child] of Benjamin Anderton & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Aug 1890
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Minnie Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Maria
Born: 21 Aug 1890
Abode: 100 Walton le dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Ruth
Born: 7 Sep 1890
Abode: 25 Chorley Rd Walton le dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Oct 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Gertrude Walmesley - [Child] of Joseph Walmesley & Margaret Ellen
Born: 5 Oct 1890
Abode: 56 Chorley Rd Walton le dale
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Eckersley - [Child] of John Eckersley & Ellen
Born: 25 Jul 1890
Abode: 10 Charnley Fold
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [out of sequence. Entered in right margin] School Lane
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Sep 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Catherine Whittle - [Child] of Edward Whittle & Margaret Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1890
Abode: 19 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [out of sequence. Entered in right margin] School Lane
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Eteson - [Child] of William Derby Eteson & Alice
Born: 18 Oct 1890
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Beamer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Richard Hincks - [Child] of Richard Hincks & Sarah Jane
Born: 28 Oct 1890
Abode: 144 Village Walton le dale
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emily Wilder - [Child] of Frederick Wilder & Sarah
Born: 28 Oct 1890
Abode: Whittaker's Slack Walton le dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Annie Fowler - [Child] of Frederick Fowler & Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1890
Abode: Curwen's Farm Fold, Fishwick
Occupation: Gas-metre Inspector
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur William Halliwell - [Child] of Hugh Fowler Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1890
Abode: Todd's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Store-keeper
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Emma
Born: 26 Nov 1890
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Notes: [Entered out of sequence] P. [Rece]ived Jan 18th 1891
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Nov 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Douthwaite - [Child] of Joseph Jackson Douthwaite & Ellen
Born: 9 Nov 1890
Abode: 4 School St.
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Notes: P. B. School Lane [entered in right margin. Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: W. Thomason Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Dora McGregor - [Child] of John McGregor & Mary
Born: 20 Nov 1890
Abode: 122 Church St. Preston
Occupation: Athletic Outfitter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst, (deceased) & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov 1890
Abode: 53 Todds Row
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Nanny
Born: 25 Nov 1890
Abode: 6 Ribble Crescent
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Dec 1890 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lily Marsh - [Child] of Giles Marsh & Margaret
Born: 26 Nov 1890
Abode: Lyon's Lane Chorley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Peter Gregson Whittle - [Child] of Richard Dobson Whittle & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 17 Dec 1890
Abode: Richmond Street, S. Saviour's Parish, Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Tom Vicars - [Child] of Henry Vicars & Isabella
Born: 8 Dec 1890
Abode: School Lane, Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ellen Calvert - [Child] of Thomas Calvert & Esther
Born: 12 Dec 1890
Abode: Walton Village
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hesketh - [Child] of William Hesketh & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1890
Abode: Penwortham Mill
Occupation: Railway Stoker
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Mary Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1890
Abode: School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [out of sequence, in left margin] School Lane
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Jan 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Lilian Nelson - [Child] of Joseph Nelson & Frances Jessie
Born: 11 Jan 1891
Abode: 26 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Jobber
Notes: [in left margin] School Lane
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elsie May Sherrington - [Child] of William Sherrington & Susannah
Born: 7 Jan 1891
Abode: 1 South Ribble St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Fidler - [Child] of Charles Fidler & Alice
Born: 14 Jan 1891
Abode: Todd's Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ada Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1891
Abode: 71 Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: Feb 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Mallott - [Child] of Henry Mallott & Lucy Ann
Abode: Holly House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [no day of Baptism entered, in left margin] P. received Aug 20 1891 Mary
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Wilkins - [Child] of Robert Wilkins & Elizabeth Hindle
Born: 20 Dec 1890
Abode: 3 Longton St. Preston
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Catherine Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Catherine
Born: 18 Nov 1890
Abode: 4 Mill St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Out of sequence. In right margin] School Lane
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Feb 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1891
Abode: 4 Whalley St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Out of sequence. In right margin] School Lane
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Southworth - [Child] of Nathaniel Southworth & Rachel
Born: 3 Feb 1891
Abode: 27 School St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Clegg - [Child] of Richard Clegg & Martha Ellen
Born: 31 Jan 1891
Abode: 9 John's Row
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John William Raby - [Child] of Richard Raby & Mary
Born: 2 Mar 1891
Abode: Pear Tree Inn Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Anderton - [Child] of Hugh Anderton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 14 Feb 1891
Abode: North Albert Street, Fleetwood
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Catlow - [Child] of James Catlow & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 26 Apr 1891
Abode: Lawrence Street Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker in Cotton Factory
Notes: [in left margin] P
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Apr 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sarah Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Jane
Born: 25 Mar 1891
Abode: 25 Gladstone St.
Occupation: Goods Porter
Notes: [Out of sequence. In right margin] School Lane
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 May 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ruth Baxter - [Child] of Thomas Baxter & Rosanna
Born: 14 Apr 1891
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine driver & Fire-beater
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 May 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Parker - [Child] of Charles William Parker & Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1891
Abode: New Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 May 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Standing Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Annie
Born: 11 Mar 1891
Abode: 1 Chorley Rd Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 May 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leach - [Child] of Elizabeth Leach
Born: 6 Apr 1891
Abode: Gillibrand's Court Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Card Room Hand
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jun 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barron - [Child] of George Barron & Sarah
Born: 26 Apr 1891
Abode: Aspden Street Newhall Lane Preston
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jun 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Archibald Seed - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Seed
Born: 23 May 1891
Abode: Dean Street Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Drawer-in in Cotton Factory
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Jun 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Joy King - [Child] of Joseph King & Agnes
Born: 25 May 1891
Abode: Bridge Terrace Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine Tenter in Cotton Factory
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jun 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
May Brierley - [Child] of Thomas Brierley & Sarah Ellen
Born: 9 Jun 1891
Abode: Whittaker's Slack Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Jul 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Dewhurst - [Child] of Robert Dewhurst & Ellen
Born: 21 Jun 1891
Abode: Knott Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Jul 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Wade - [Child] of Ralph Wade & Ann
Abode: School Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Jul 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ernest Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary Alice
Born: 26 Jun 1891
Abode: Todd's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Charlotte Edwards - [Child] of Henry Edwards & Maria
Born: 17 Mar 1891
Abode: Fallowfield Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Ann Knowles - [Child] of John Thomas Knowles & Martha Ann
Born: 30 Jun 1891
Abode: 3 Church Brow Walton le dale
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Jun 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jeanie Sparling - [Child] of William Daniel Sparling & Hannah
Born: 28 May 1891
Abode: Euxton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [in right margin] Sc. Lane
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Aug 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ellen Bond - [Child] of Moses Bond & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1891
Abode: 169 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw Vicar of Hartburn
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Aug 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Amelia Gregson - [Child] of Henry Gregson & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Jul 1891
Abode: Richmond Street Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Aug 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frances Edith Woodhouse - [Child] of Francis Woodhouse & Sarah
Abode: Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Ropemaker
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emily Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Agnes
Born: 13 Aug 1891
Abode: Todd's Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Sep 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Aug 1891
Abode: 161 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Sep 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Nichols - [Child] of Thomas Nichols & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1891
Abode: Ribble Bridge Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Sep 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Joseph Arthur Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Matilda
Born: 8 Aug 1891
Abode: 39 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence. In left margin] School Lane
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Oct 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Nuttal - [Child] of William Nuttal & Ann
Born: 16 Sep 1891
Abode: Brandiforth Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [In left margin] School Lane
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Oct 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hermann Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Eleanor
Born: 15 Sep 1891
Abode: Brandiforth Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [In left margin] School Lane
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Oct 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Birkenhead - [Child] of Rachel Birkenhead
Born: 21 Sep 1891
Abode: Wood Green Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Oct 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frank Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Frances Maria
Born: 26 Sep 1891
Abode: Ribble Bridge, Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Oct 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Lancaster Burton - [Child] of William Lancaster Burton & Nancy
Born: 22 May 1891
Abode: Lower Audley, Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker in Cotton Mill
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Oct 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lilly Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Aug 1891
Abode: School Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaving Manager
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Nov 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Alice Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Mary Ellen
Born: 15 Oct 1891
Abode: 5 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Carder
Notes: [in right margin:] S. L. [and] P. B.
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Nov 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Jane
Born: 23 Oct 1891
Abode: Brewery Street Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Nov 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Peter Gregson - [Child] of Charles Henry Gregson & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Oct 1891
Abode: 4 The Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emily Muriel Flowerdew - [Child] of Herbert Henry Flowerdew & Mary Constance
Born: 30 Oct 1891
Abode: Walton Hall
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw Vicar of Hartburn
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Dec 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frances Ellen Renwick - [Child] of John Renwick & Harriet Anne
Born: 13 Nov 1891
Abode: Moss Lane Leyland
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Dec 1891 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ruth Campbell - [Child] of John Campbell & Margaret
Born: 31 Oct 1891
Abode: 16 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Jan 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Ryding - [Child] of Mary Alice Ryding
Born: 28 Dec 1891
Abode: Gillibrans Court Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Jan 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Susannah Ellen Baron - [Child] of Henry Baron & Jane
Born: 15 Dec 1891
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jan 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brewer - [Child] of William Brewer & Margaret
Born: 18 Dec 1891
Abode: 7 School St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Jan 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elsie Heaton - [Child] of John Thomas Heaton & Lily
Born: 10 Jan 1892
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Jan 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Heaton - [Child] of John Thomas Heaton & Lily
Born: 10 Jan 1892
Abode: School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Jan 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Beaver - [Child] of David Beaver & Margaret
Born: 22 Dec 1891
Occupation: Mill Oiler
Notes: [Abode not recorded, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Feb 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 16 Jan 1892
Abode: The Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Cloth-looker
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Feb 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Calderbank Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jan 1892
Abode: Aqueduct Street, East Preston
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Feb 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edward Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Margaret
Born: 8 Dec 1892
Abode: Webster Farm Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [The date of Birth has clearly been entered as Dec. 8th 1892, however this must
be incorrect and is possibly meant to be 1891]
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Feb 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Alice Mullineaux - [Child] of James Mullineaux & Ann
Born: 28 Jan 1892
Abode: 5 Ribble Crescent Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Feb 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Martin - [Child] of Joseph Martin & Catherine
Born: 1 Feb 1892
Abode: 49 Todd's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Mar 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frances Edith Beckett - [Child] of Thomas Beckett & Margaret
Born: 6 Feb 1892
Abode: Chorley Rd Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Mineral Water Manufacturer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Mar 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Agnes Blackwell - [Child] of William Blackwell & Mary Ellen
Born: 3 Jan 1892
Abode: Wood house Farm Cuerdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Mar 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittle - [Child] of Joseph Whittle & Emma
Born: 29 Feb 1892
Abode: Mansley's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Mar 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Bruce William Whittle - [Child] of Richard Dobson Whittle & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 20 Feb 1892
Abode: Fishwick Parade Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.Foxley
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Mar 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Johnson - [Child] of Laurence Johnson & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1892
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Cart driver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Mar 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1892
Abode: 8 School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Mar 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Isabella Woods - [Child] of Joshua Woods & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Feb 1892
Abode: Hodson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Apr 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John McCann - [Child] of John McCann & Susannah
Born: 8 Mar 1892
Abode: 7 Bridge Terrace
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Apr 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Grace
Born: 9 Jan 1892
Abode: Duddel Lane Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Apr 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Annie
Born: 29 Mar 1892
Abode: 21 Chorley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Apr 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of John James Ainsworth & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Mar 1892
Abode: 10 School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alston - [Child] of William Alston & Sarah Ellen
Born: 29 Apr 1892
Abode: 13 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Self acting Minder
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Greystock Sparling - [Child] of Richard Knowles Sparling & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1892
Abode: 1 School Lane
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 May 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mark Lambert - [Child] of William Lambert & Jane
Born: 5 Apr 1892
Abode: Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 May 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Reynold Banister - [Child] of William Banister & Jane
Born: 12 Mar 1892
Abode: 14 Station Rd Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 May 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Betsy
Born: 21 Mar 1892
Abode: Wood Nook Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 May 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lily Smith - [Child] of William Henry Smith & Margaret
Born: 12 May 1892
Abode: The Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Jun 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ellen Lavinia Eteson - [Child] of William Derby Eteson & Alice
Born: 25 May 1892
Abode: 11 Chorley Rd Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Jun 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Charles Kelly - [Child] of John Kelly & Annie
Born: 23 Apr 1892
Abode: 4 Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 May 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Irene Fletcher - [Child] of Edward Fletcher & Harriet
Born: 30 Apr 1892
Abode: 18 Greenwood St.
Occupation: Brickmaker
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 May 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert James Beaver - [Child] of Thomas Beaver & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 22 Apr 1892
Abode: 20 School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 May 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
David Thomas Edwards - [Child] of David Thomas Edwards & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 24 May 1892
Abode: Holland Slack
Occupation: Quarryman
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L. received Jul 10 1892
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jun 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Ernest Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Rawcliffe Parkinson & Mary Jane
Born: 10 May 1892
Abode: 37 St. Mary's Rd. Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jun 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Rosalie Maybricks Rothwell - [Child] of John Richard Rothwell & Margaret Alice
Born: 15 May 1892
Abode: Victoria Terrace Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jun 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Percy Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Emma
Born: 17 May 1892
Abode: 153 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Jun 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
May Edith Wilder - [Child] of Fred Wilder & Sarah
Born: 6 May 1892
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jun 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Ruth
Born: 29 May 1892
Abode: 25 Chorley Rd Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jun 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Eccles - [Child] of Charles William Eccles & Mary
Born: 31 May 1892
Abode: 180 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jun 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Frances Halliwell - [Child] of Hugh Fowler Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1892
Abode: 55 Todds Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jul 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Susannah Ellen Kellett - [Child] of Edmund Kellett & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Jun 1892
Abode: Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jul 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Ann Eliza
Born: 11 Jun 1892
Abode: 44 Brandiforth St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jul 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Jun 1892
Abode: Todds Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Simpson Harwood - [Child] of Thomas Harwood & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jul 1892
Abode: 4 South Ribble St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Cornelius Moon - [Child] of Cornelius Moon & Ann
Born: 2 Apr 1892
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of Thomas Ingham & Margaret
Born: 12 Jul 1892
Abode: 25 Beaconsfield Terrace Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Fidler - [Child] of Charles Fidler & Alice
Born: 4 Jul 1892
Abode: 7 North Ribble St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Jul 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ida Hindle - [Child] of Elijah Hindle & Ann
Born: 22 Jul 1892
Abode: 10 Greenwood St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Aug 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Gertrude Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1892
Abode: 92 Chorley Road
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Aug 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elsie Wignall - [Child] of Stephen Wignall & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1892
Abode: Church Brow
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Aug 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Bertha Jane Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Mary Catherine
Born: 11 Aug 1892
Abode: 43 School Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: G. Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - [Child] of George Rigby & Jane
Born: 19 Aug 1892
Abode: 7 Primrose Hill Preston
Occupation: Self acting Minder
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ernest Cecil Walmsley - [Child] of Joseph Walmsley & Margaret Ellen
Born: 24 Aug 1892
Abode: 56 Village
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Sep 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mabel Cross - [Child] of George Henry Cross & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 20 Nov 1888
Abode: 4 Bridge Terrace
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Sep 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Arthur Cross - [Child] of George Henry Cross & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 16 Aug 1892
Abode: 4 Bridge Terrace
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Sep 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Green - [Child] of James Green & Rachel
Born: 12 Aug 1892
Abode: 7 King's Croft
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Catherine
Born: 16 Aug 1892
Abode: Mill St School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Simeon Vickers - [Child] of Henry Vickers & Isabella
Born: 24 Aug 1892
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emily Hesketh - [Child] of Alfred Hesketh & Isabella
Born: 15 Aug 1892
Abode: Thornton St Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Oct 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Norah Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Agnes
Born: 29 Sep 1892
Abode: 59 Todds Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Oct 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Latham - [Child] of Robert Latham & Emma Jane
Born: 10 Sep 1892
Abode: 181 Chorley Rd.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Oct 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of John Green & Eliza
Born: 21 Dec 1865
Abode: 7 King's Croft
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Nov 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Isabel Calvert - [Child] of Thomas Calvert & Esther
Born: 9 Oct 1892
Abode: 157 Chorley Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Douthwaite - [Child] of Joseph Jackson Douthwaite & Ellen
Born: 3 Oct 1892
Abode: 4 School St.
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Nov 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Ann
Born: 6 Oct 1892
Abode: Winstanley House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Nov 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Nicholas Hesketh - [Child] of William Hesketh & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1892
Abode: Penwortham Mill
Occupation: Stoker
Notes: [Occupation originally entered as Spinner, then amended and signed] S.F.H.
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Nov 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Law. Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1892
Abode: 1 Whalley St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Dec 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1892
Abode: Gregson Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Dec 1892 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Baron - [Child] of Henry Baron & Jane
Born: 16 Nov 1892
Abode: 6 Ashworth St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Jan 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Edward Briggs - [Child] of Edward Briggs & Eleanor
Born: 18 Oct 1892
Abode: Ribbledich? Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Jan 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
Born: 23 Nov 1892
Abode: Walton Green
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: H. Villiers Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Jan 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Alice
Born: 26 Dec 1892
Abode: 188 Chorley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Villiers Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Fowler - [Child] of Frederick Fowler & Jane
Born: 28 Dec 1892
Abode: Frenchwood Preston
Occupation: Gas meter Inspector
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lilian Park - [Child] of Thomas Turner Park & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1892
Abode: 60 Selborne St. East, Preston
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Jan 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 25 Dec 1892
Abode: 8 Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Jan 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Esther
Born: 31 Dec 1892
Abode: 4 North Ribble St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jan 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Parkinson Woods - [Child] of William Henry Woods & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 39 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [Out of sequence] [in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary
Born: 28 Dec 1892
Abode: 67 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Southworth - [Child] of Nathaniel Southworth & Rachel
Born: 14 Jan 1892
Abode: 50 Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Year of birth entered as 1892 but possibly should be 1893]
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Feb 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Baines - [Child] of George Baines & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 15 Jan 1893
Abode: Black Bull Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Caroline Montague - [Child] of Alfred Edward Montague & Abigail
Born: 29 Jan 1893
Abode: 13 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Feb 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Bertha Leyland - [Child] of William Leyland & Maria
Born: 18 Jan 1893
Abode: 21 Holland Slack
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Feb 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Heaton - [Child] of John Thomas Heaton & Lillie
Born: 3 Jan 1893
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Mar 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Francis Brierley - [Child] of Thomas Brierley & Sarah Ellen
Born: 21 Feb 1893
Abode: 74 Chorley Road
Occupation: Night Watchman
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Mar 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Moreton - [Child] of Andrew Moreton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Dec 1892
Abode: Darwen Bank
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edward Whittle - [Child] of Edward Whittle & Margaret Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1893
Abode: 12 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: [in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Apr 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of Richard Clegg & Martha
Born: 19 Jan 1893
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Outdoor Worker
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Apr 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Ethel Smith - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Smith
Born: 13 Mar 1893
Abode: 81 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in right margin] P. Received April 16th 1893
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lillie Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Ann
Born: 26 Jan 1893
Abode: 1 Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Mar 1893
Abode: 161 Darwen Villa Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Arnold Woodhouse - [Child] of Francis Woodhouse & Sarah
Born: 5 Apr 1893
Abode: 72 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Twine Manufacturer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 May 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Evelyn Flowerdew - [Child] of Herbert Henry Flowerdew & Mary Constance
Born: 16 Mar 1893
Abode: Walton Hall
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Apr 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Richard Burton - [Child] of William Lancaster Burton & Nancy
Born: 22 Dec 1892
Abode: 38 Station Road
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 May 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
May Bond - [Child] of Moses Bond & Alice
Born: 21 Mar 1893
Abode: 47 Todd's Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 May 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Minnie Hincks - [Child] of Richard Hincks & Sarah Jane
Born: 25 Apr 1893
Abode: 1 Chapel Yard
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 May 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Leonora Crozier - [Child] of Richard Crozier & Jane
Born: 9 May 1893
Abode: 6 North Ribble St Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: [in left margin] P. Received Jul 2nd 1893
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 May 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elsie May Sumner - [Child] of Matthew Sumner & Ellen Rebecca
Born: 1 May 1893
Abode: 10 Bridge Terrace Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 May 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Betsy
Born: 9 Mar 1893
Abode: Woodnook Farm Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 May 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 May 1893
Abode: 5 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: S.L. Admitted June 18th 1893 [in left margin, entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Jun 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Charles William Parker - [Child] of Charles William Parker & Ann
Born: 23 Apr 1893
Abode: Birch Cottages New Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Jun 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mercy Ethel May Garlick - [Child] of William Garlick & Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1893
Abode: Unicorn Inn Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Jun 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Frederick Balshaw - [Child] of Joseph Balshaw & Mary Jane
Born: 22 May 1893
Abode: Poplars' Cottage
Occupation: Ropemaker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tuer - [Child] of Joseph Tuer & Sarah
Born: 25 May 1893
Abode: Penwortham Mill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Jun 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Agnes May Randall - [Child] of Christopher Randall & Alice
Born: 18 May 1893
Abode: 2 School St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Jun 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John James Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Margaret
Born: 4 May 1893
Abode: 13 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Jun 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Waterhouse - [Child] of Richard Waterhouse & Christiana
Born: 5 May 1893
Abode: 30 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Jun 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Crowcroft - [Child] of James Crowcroft & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1893
Abode: 5 School Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - [Child] of George Walsh & Ellen
Born: 7 Jun 1893
Abode: 145 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harold Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Jul 1893
Abode: Walton Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Samuel Campbell - [Child] of John Campbell & Margaret
Born: 17 May 1893
Abode: 16 Chorley Rd Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Jul 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mark King - [Child] of Joseph King & Agnes
Born: 29 Jun 1893
Abode: 8 Chorley Rd Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Aug 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Ascroft - [Child] of Thomas Ascroft & Ellen
Born: 21 Jul 1893
Abode: Gillibrands Court
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [in left margin] P. Received 27th Sept 1893
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Herbert Henry Mallott - [Child] of Henry Mallott & Lucy Ann
Born: 17 Jun 1893
Abode: Holly House
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Aug 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Croasdale - [Child] of Henry Croasdale & Annie
Born: 15 Apr 1893
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Aug 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Nichols - [Child] of Thomas Nichols & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 10 Jul 1893
Abode: Melling's Fold Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Aug 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Carr - [Child] of George Carr & Jeanetta Theresa
Born: 2 Aug 1893
Abode: 22 Mill St. School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Aug 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lilian Heaps - [Child] of David Heaps & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 6 Aug 1893
Abode: King's Croft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Strangeway - [Child] of William Strangeway & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul 1893
Abode: 23 Holland Slack
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Sep 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Millicent Smith - [Child] of Francis Smith & Elizabeth Emma
Born: 18 Aug 1893
Abode: 10 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Sep 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frank Eteson - [Child] of William Derby Eteson & Alice
Born: 24 Aug 1893
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Sep 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harold Hughes Edwards - [Child] of David Thomas Edwards & Elizabeth Eleanor
Born: 16 Jul 1893
Abode: 16 Lancaster Street Dalton-in-Furness
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Sep 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Martha Eleanor Dixon - [Child] of Hamby Hargreaves Dixon & Agnes
Born: 16 Aug 1893
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Sep 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Beaver - [Child] of Thomas Beaver & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug 1893
Abode: 20 School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Sep 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Seed - [Child] of Thomas Seed & Grace
Born: 13 Aug 1893
Abode: 7 School Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Sep 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Eleanor
Born: 18 Aug 1893
Abode: 3 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: J. Place
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Evelyn Swarbrick - [Child] of John Swarbrick & Annie
Born: 28 Aug 1893
Abode: Fishwick Crescent Preston
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Phyllis Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Alice
Born: 5 Aug 1893
Abode: Addison Road Preston
Occupation: Provision Merchant
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Oct 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Francis Brown Allanson - [Child] of Emmanuel Allanson & Jane
Born: 26 Sep 1893
Abode: Fishwick Road Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Nov 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Fred Horne - [Child] of James Horne & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov 1893
Abode: 32 Starton Street Preston
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [in left margin] P. Received Feb 18th 1894
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Nov 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lily Horne - [Child] of James Horne & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov 1893
Abode: 32 Starton Street Preston
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [in left margin] P. Received Feb 18th 1895
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Oct 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Mary Ellen
Born: 27 Sep 1893
Abode: 8 School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Oct 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Douthwaite - [Child] of Joseph Jackson Douthwaite & Ellen
Born: 17 Sep 1893
Abode: 4 School St.
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Nov 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Annie
Born: 16 Oct 1893
Abode: 21 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Walter Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Hannah
Born: 6 Nov 1893
Abode: Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Dec 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Margaret
Born: 29 Oct 1893
Abode: 68 Knowsley St. Preston
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Dec 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Frances Maria
Born: 4 Nov 1893
Abode: Fishwick Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Dec 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Winifred Gregson Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Nov 1893
Abode: 122 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Dec 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Mary Ellen
Born: 16 Nov 1893
Abode: Brandiforth Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Dec 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Richard Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Ruth
Born: 13 Nov 1893
Abode: 25 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Nov 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Ryding - [Child] of Christopher Ryding & Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1893
Abode: 27 Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Edmund Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Mary Catherine
Born: 3 Dec 1893
Abode: 24 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Grace
Born: 22 Nov 1893
Abode: Duddal Lane Farm Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Herbert Taylor & Constance Kate
Born: 10 Dec 1893
Abode: 189 Chorley Rd.
Occupation: Washer-out
Notes: [in right margin] P.B. Received Jan 28th 1894
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Coupe - [Child] of John Coupe & Martha
Born: 5 Jan 1894
Abode: 19 New Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [in left margin] P.
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Mabel Walmesley - [Child] of Joseph Walmesley & Margaret Ellen
Born: 24 Dec 1893
Abode: 56 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Frank McGregor - [Child] of John McGregor & Mary
Born: 2 Jan 1894
Abode: 110 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Athletic Outfitter
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frank Harwood - [Child] of Thomas Harwood & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1893
Abode: 4 South Ribble St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Amanda Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Marie
Born: 10 Aug 1883
Abode: St. John's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Agnes
Born: 8 Jan 1894
Abode: 88 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Richard Lucas Hardacre - [Child] of John Hardacre & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jan 1893
Abode: 8 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Entered out of sequence in the Register. Date of Birth was originally entered
as December 9th 1893, then amended to January 9th 1893. The year possibly should
have been amended to 1894, but was not. In the left hand margin are the letters] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Bonney - [Child] of John Bonney & Margaret
Born: 7 Aug 1893
Abode: 7 Hodson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Cross - [Child] of John Henry Cross & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 6 Jan 1894
Abode: 100 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Feb 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Martha Swarbrick Bentham - [Child] of Amos Bentham, (deceased) & Hannah
Born: 13 Jan 1894
Abode: 71 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Mar 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert William Stott - [Child] of Abraham Stott & Mary Alice
Born: 30 Jan 1894
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Mar 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Alice
Born: 13 Jan 1877
Abode: London Road Preston
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Mar 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Amy Livesey - [Child] of Samuel Livesey & Amy
Born: 19 Feb 1894
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Mar 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Ernest Crossley - [Child] of William Crossley & Eliza
Born: 1 Feb 1894
Abode: 2 Bridge Terrace Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Mar 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Albert Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Mar 1894
Abode: 129 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in left margin] P. Received Apr 29 1894
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Mar 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Ernest Benison - [Child] of William Benison & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar 1894
Abode: 19 Club St. Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ralph Walker - [Child] of Edward William Walker & Margaret Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1894
Abode: 7 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of Joseph Whittle & Emma
Born: 10 Mar 1894
Abode: 134 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Millie Eccles - [Child] of Charles William Eccles & Mary
Born: 10 Mar 1894
Abode: 180 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Gertrude Amy Gregson - [Child] of Peter Gregson & Alice
Born: 11 Mar 1894
Abode: 3 Walton Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Ainsworth Rigbye - [Child] of William Rigbye & Margaret
Born: 11 Mar 1894
Abode: 49 St Mark's Rd. Preston
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Apr 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Esther
Born: 16 Mar 1894
Abode: 62 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Apr 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Howarth Woods - [Child] of Joseph Woods & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Mar 1894
Abode: 85 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ernest Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Rawcliffe Parkinson & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Apr 1894
Abode: 37 St. Mary's Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb 1894
Abode: 13 Walton Green
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 May 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Wilkinson Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr 1894
Abode: 20 Muncaster Road Preston
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 May 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Esther Calvert - [Child] of Thomas Calvert & Esther
Born: 7 Apr 1894
Abode: 157 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jun 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 15 May 1894
Abode: Copster Cottage Samlesbury
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jun 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edward Ingham - [Child] of Robert Ingham & Margaret
Born: 29 May 1894
Abode: 18 Dean St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jun 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Mary Rigbye
Born: 11 May 1894
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alfred Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Apr 1894
Abode: 73 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lily Brierley - [Child] of Thomas Brierley & Sarah Ellen
Born: 30 May 1894
Abode: 78 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lydia Fidler - [Child] of Charles Fidler & Alice
Born: 29 May 1894
Abode: 7 North Ribble St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Birkenhead - [Child] of Thomas Birkenhead & Mary Ellen
Born: 3 Jun 1894
Abode: 86 & 88 Chorley Rd Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Henry Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Margaret
Born: 6 Jun 1894
Abode: 13 Brandiforth St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ada Wilder - [Child] of Frederick Wilder & Sarah
Born: 10 Jun 1894
Abode: 76 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Whitewasher
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Jul 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frank Harris Barnes - [Child] of Hubert Barnes & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 28 Jun 1894
Abode: Walton Green
Occupation: Miller
Notes: [Father's first name originally entered as Alfred, altered to Hubert and
signed] S.F.H.
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jul 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Hindle - [Child] of Elijah Hindle & Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1894
Abode: 16 School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice May Gernon - [Child] of Henry Gernon & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jul 1894
Abode: Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Drainage Works Foreman
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Green - [Child] of James Green & Rachel
Born: 21 Jun 1894
Abode: King's Croft
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: [in left margin] P.
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Burton - [Child] of James Burton & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul 1894
Abode: 2 Ashworth St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Caroline Eliza Grass - [Child] of Matthew Grass & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jun 1894
Abode: Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Annie Fox - [Child] of Henry Fox & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jul 1894
Abode: 13 School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [in right margin] S.L.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Sep 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Fanny Vickers - [Child] of Harry Vickers & Isabella
Born: 16 Aug 1894
Abode: St. Mary's Rd. Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Sep 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Percy Lane Miller - [Child] of Dennis Miller & Jessie Eliza
Born: 26 Aug 1894
Abode: Walton Green
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Louisa Halliwell - [Child] of Hugh Halliwell & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Aug 1894
Abode: 32 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Sep 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Wignall - [Child] of Stephen Wignall & Ann
Born: 21 Aug 1894
Abode: Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Sep 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Walter Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Margaret
Born: 13 Dec 1893
Abode: Bezza Farm Samlesbury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Oct 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Albert Croston Rothwell - [Child] of John Richard Rothwell & Margaret Annaies
Born: 28 Aug 1894
Abode: North View Cranborne Street Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Oct 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edward Montague - [Child] of Alfred Edward Montague & Abigail
Born: 25 Sep 1894
Abode: 55 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Nov 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Banister - [Child] of William Banister & Jane
Born: 27 Sep 1894
Abode: 14 Station Rd. Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Blackwell Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Sep 1894
Abode: 129 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilding - [Child] of Joseph Wilding & Margaret
Born: 9 Oct 1894
Abode: Green Lane Cottage Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Nov 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ernest Measures - [Child] of John Measures & Matilda Jane
Born: 27 Oct 1894
Abode: 1 Fallowfield Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [in left margin] P
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Campbell - [Child] of John Campbell & Margaret
Born: 5 Oct 1894
Abode: 16 Chorley Rd. Hollands Slack Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Nov 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Maggie Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary
Born: 31 Oct 1894
Abode: 67 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Waddington - [Child] of Isaac Waddington & Jane Margaret
Born: 5 Nov 1894
Abode: 40 Station Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] St. A.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Dec 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elsie May Mallott - [Child] of Charles William Mallott & Lilian May
Born: 28 Oct 1894
Abode: 171 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Dec 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Gertrude Southworth - [Child] of Nathaniel Southworth & Rachel
Born: 24 Nov 1894
Abode: 46 Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Cotton weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur James Neil - [Child] of Arthur Francis Neil & Alice Ellen
Born: 25 Nov 1894
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Dec 1894 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 10 Nov 1894
Abode: Darwen Cottage Higher Walton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Dorothy Rhodes - [Child] of Ellen Rhodes
Born: 19 Dec 1894
Abode: 8 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Housekeeper
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Baxter - [Child] of Thomas Baxter & Rosanna
Born: 6 Dec 1894
Abode: 47 School Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jan 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ethel McCann - [Child] of John McCann & Susannah
Born: 11 Jan 1895
Abode: 7 Bridge Terrace Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Plasterer
Notes: [in right margin] P Received March 3rd 1895
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Feb 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Grace Ellen Seed - [Child] of Thomas Seed & Grace
Born: 20 Jan 1895
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: [in left margin] St. A.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Mary Ellen
Born: 6 Feb 1895
Abode: 5 Brandiforth Street Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Richard Albert Raby - [Child] of Richard Raby & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1895
Abode: Nook Farm Higher Walton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Gwendoline Edwards - [Child] of David Thomas Edwards & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 24 Sep 1894
Abode: Dalton in Furness
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Mar 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Walmsley - [Child] of Robert Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 27 Feb 1895
Abode: Holland View Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Millwright
Notes: [in left margin] P
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Herbert Collier Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1895
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Piano Tuner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Minnie Pickering - [Child] of Joseph Pickering & Emily
Born: 11 Feb 1895
Abode: 9 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Mar 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Dorothy Charlotte Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1894
Abode: 1 Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Apr 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elsie Blackwell - [Child] of James Blackwell & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr 1895
Abode: Darwen Villa Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Notes: [in right margin] P. Received May 26th 1895
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Mar 1895
Abode: School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Sparling - [Child] of Richard Knowles Sparling & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Feb 1895
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ivy Smith - [Child] of Francis Smith & Elizabeth Emma
Born: 8 Mar 1895
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Apr 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Fowler - [Child] of Frederick Fowler & Jane
Born: 30 Mar 1895
Abode: 4 Bence Rd. Preston
Occupation: Gas Meter Inspector
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Apr 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Walmsley - [Child] of Robert Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 27 Feb 1895
Abode: 2 Holland View
Occupation: Millwright
Notes: [in right margin] Received Baptized no. 477
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Watson - [Child] of George Watson & Ann Jane
Born: 5 Apr 1895
Abode: 7 Church Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1895
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [mother's name was originally entered as Elizabeth, then altered and signed] S.F.H.
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 May 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Herbert Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Ruth
Born: 22 May 1895
Abode: 25 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [in left margin] P Received July 14th 1895
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Stott - [Child] of Abraham Stott & Mary Alice
Born: 28 Apr 1895
Abode: 6 Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Esther
Born: 30 Apr 1895
Abode: 4 North Ribble St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harriet Elizabeth Bayliss - [Child] of George Henry Bayliss & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1894
Abode: 37 Lombard Street Lichfield
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jun 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John George Edward Silburn - [Child] of George Edward Silburn & Minnie
Born: 2 Apr 1895
Abode: 129 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jun 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Martha Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Betsy
Born: 10 May 1895
Abode: Wood Nook Farm Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Dorothea Archer - [Child] of George William Archer & Clare Hannah
Born: 13 May 1895
Abode: 6 Clarence Terrace Preston
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence May Dixon - [Child] of Hamby Hargreaves Dixon & Agnes
Born: 8 May 1895
Abode: 9 Brandiforth St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Jun 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ernest Kelly - [Child] of John Kelly & Annie
Born: 9 Apr 1895
Abode: Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Jul 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Archibald Walmesley - [Child] of Joseph Walmesley & Margaret Ellen
Born: 8 Jun 1895
Abode: 56 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Jul 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Woodhouse - [Child] of Francis Woodhouse & Sarah
Born: 8 May 1895
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Rope Manufacturer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jul 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Peter Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jun 1895
Abode: Surrey St. New Hall Lane Preston
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Jul 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Knowles - [Child] of John Thomas Knowles & Martha Ann
Born: 11 Jul 1895
Abode: Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Aug 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Born: 8 Jun 1893
Abode: Bridge House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Aug 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Mary
Born: 18 May 1895
Abode: Bridge House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Aug 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Henry Strickland - [Child] of William Strickland & Sarah
Born: 7 Mar 1895
Abode: Main Farm Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Aug 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Bertie King - [Child] of Joseph King & Agnes
Born: 6 Jul 1895
Abode: 8 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Aug 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
May Horn - [Child] of James Horn & Sarah
Born: 27 Jul 1895
Abode: 100 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [in left margin] P. Received Sep 15 1895
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Aug 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Horn - [Child] of James Horn & Sarah
Born: 27 Jul 1895
Abode: 100 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [in left margin] P. Received Sep 15 1895
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Sep 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Henry Latham - [Child] of William Henry Latham & Sarah Jane
Born: 13 Aug 1895
Abode: Handshaw Hillock Farm Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Sep 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Minnie King - [Child] of George King & Ruth
Born: 15 Apr 1893
Abode: King's Croft Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Sep 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Thomas King - [Child] of George King & Ruth
Born: 12 Jun 1895
Abode: King's Croft Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Sep 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Walter Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Alice
Born: 27 Aug 1895
Abode: 63 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Sep 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Halton - [Child] of William Halton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 15 Sep 1895
Abode: 7 Gillet St. Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Oct 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
May Knowles Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
Born: 19 Sep 1895
Abode: 2 Walton Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Millicent Harwood - [Child] of Thomas Harwood & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep 1895
Abode: New Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Oct 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Fred Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep 1895
Abode: 4 South Ribble St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Oct 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Winifred McGregor - [Child] of John McGregor & Mary
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Football Furnisher
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Oct 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lily Beaver - [Child] of David Beaver & Margaret
Born: 21 Sep 1895
Abode: 82 Station Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Oiler
Notes: [Out of sequence. Minister performing ceremony originally entered as S.F.
Harris, then altered to P.A.Lillie, signed] S.F.H. [In right margin] St. A.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Nov 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frances Jane Birkenhead - [Child] of Thomas Birkenhead & Mary Ellen
Born: 6 Oct 1895
Abode: 88 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Nov 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Fred Jackson - [Child] of John Thomas Jackson & Annie
Born: 15 Feb 1895
Abode: Penwortham Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in right margin] P. B.
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Nov 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Marian Mary Knight - [Child] of John Knight & Alice
Born: 5 Nov 1895
Abode: Swainsfold Farm Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Nov 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hilda Heaton - [Child] of John Thomas Heaton & Lily
Born: 8 Oct 1895
Abode: 28 School Lane
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: [Out of sequence, in left margin] St. A.
Baptised by: P. A. Lillie
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
May Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Annie
Born: 8 Nov 1895
Abode: 21 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harold Sumner - [Child] of John Thomas Sumner & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Nov 1895
Abode: Back Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Dec 1895 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Ditchfield - [Child] of James Ditchfield, (deceased) & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Aug 1875
Abode: Fishwick Parade Preston
Occupation: Cooper
Notes: [Baptism date was originally entered as Dec 26, altered and signed] H.V.B.
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hephzibah Edith Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Isabella
Born: 1 Dec 1895
Abode: 3 South Ribble St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Bertha Alston - [Child] of William Alston & Sarah Ellen
Born: 17 Dec 1895
Abode: 48 School Lane Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Annie Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 12 Jan 1896
Abode: Harrison Hill Farm Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [in left margin] P received April 26th 1896
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Jan 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Fanny Southworth Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Dec 1895
Abode: 139 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. V. Banks
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Feb 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Grice - [Child] of Matthew George Grice & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1895
Abode: 32 Brandiforth St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Feb 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mabel Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Margaret
Born: 8 Jan 1896
Abode: 257 St. Paul's Road Preston
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Feb 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Maggie Walsh - [Child] of Thomas William Walsh & Esther
Born: 4 Dec 1895
Abode: 145 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Feb 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jan 1896
Abode: 7 North Ribble St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Feb 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Septimus Gregson - [Child] of Charles Henry Gregson & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 Jan 1896
Abode: 4 The Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Feb 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Freeman - [Child] of John Freeman & Margaret Ellen
Born: 10 Jan 1896
Abode: 2 Chapel Yard Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Feb 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittle - [Child] of Joseph Whittle & Emma
Born: 22 Feb 1896
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Out of sequence, in right margin] P
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Mar 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ela Bentham - [Child] of Joseph Henry Bentham & Emily
Born: 7 Feb 1896
Abode: 43 Todd's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Mar 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harold Wycliff Leyland - [Child] of William Leyland & Maria
Born: 14 Feb 1896
Abode: 21 Holland Slack Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Robert Raby - [Child] of Richard Raby & Mary
Born: 10 Jan 1896
Abode: North Farm Higher Walton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Bertha Martin - [Child] of Frederick James Martin & Agnes
Born: 11 Feb 1895
Abode: 70 James St. Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Mar 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Neil - [Child] of Francis Neil & Alice Ellen
Born: 8 Nov 1896
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Year of birth probably incorrect]
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Rosamund Mary Sankey - [Child] of Thomas Sankey & Alice
Born: 15 Jan 1896
Abode: Charnley Fold Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Notes: [Baptised's first names originally entered as Rosie Red__?, then deleted and
replaced with Rosamund Mary. Correction initialled by] S.F.H.
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Jane
Born: 11 Mar 1896
Abode: 30 Richmond St. Preston
Occupation: Strap piecer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lily Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Ellen
Born: 8 Mar 1896
Abode: 4 Ashworth St. School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Clifford Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Alice
Born: 9 Mar 1896
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Woods - [Child] of George Woods & Elizabeth Rhoda
Born: 24 Feb 1896
Abode: 361 Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Feb 1896
Abode: 73 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Apr 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Fowler - [Child] of George Fowler & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Mar 1896
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Stud Groom
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Maria Alice Whittle - [Child] of Frank Whittle & Fanny
Born: 25 Mar 1896
Abode: Roach Bridge Samlesbury
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hetty Latham - [Child] of Robert Latham & Emma Jane
Born: 21 Apr 1896
Abode: 181 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Prescott Balshaw - [Child] of Joseph Balshaw & Mary Jane
Born: 31 Mar 1896
Abode: 68 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Annie Park - [Child] of Thomas Park & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jan 1896
Abode: 60 Selborne St. Preston
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Received by S.F. Harris May 17 1896
Baptised by: Rev. E. Ore, Vicar of St.Saviours Preston.
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ethel Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Rawcliffe Parkinson & Mary Jane
Born: 27 May 1896
Abode: Pearson's Farm Todd Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Jun 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jessie Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May 1896
Abode: Copster Cottage Samlesbury
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Jul 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lucy Harrison Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Ruth
Born: 31 May
Abode: Hennel Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [In left margin] P. B. received July 15 1896
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Jul 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice May Saul - [Child] of William Saul & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1896
Abode: 5 Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Beatrice Annie Gregson - [Child] of Peter Gregson & Alice
Born: 20 Jun 1896
Abode: Walton Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jul 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Francis Hodgson - [Child] of Hannah Hodgson
Born: 17 Jun 1896
Abode: 82 Chorley Road
Occupation: Housekeeper
Baptised by: E. M. Baker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Isabel Woods - [Child] of Joseph Woods & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1896
Abode: 87 Chorley Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Jul 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Annie
Born: 30 Jul 1896
Abode: 1 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [In left margin] P
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Jul 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Annie
Born: 30 Jul 1896
Abode: 1 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [In left margin] P
Baptised by: J. C. Kershaw
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Aug 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Stott - [Child] of Abraham Stott & Mary Alice
Born: 28 Jul 1896
Abode: 6 Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Aug 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Peter Handley - [Child] of Frederick Handley & Maria
Born: 18 Jul 1896
Abode: 20 Holland Slack
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Dorothy Emma Jebb - [Child] of Thomas Jebb & Frances Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1896
Abode: 102 Chorley Road. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Sep 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Gertrude Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Esther
Born: 19 Sep 1896
Abode: Chorley Road. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: [In right margin] P
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Sep 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Alston Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Margaret
Born: 22 Jun 1896
Abode: Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Oct 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edward Lakeland Williams Garlick - [Child] of William Garlick & Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1896
Abode: 189 Chorley Road
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Campbell - [Child] of John Campbell & Margaret
Born: 17 Aug 1896
Abode: 16 Holland Slack
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sidney Hindle - [Child] of John Catterall Hindle & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1896
Abode: 33 Stourton St. Preston
Occupation: Hay & Straw Dealer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Hincks - [Child] of Richard Hincks & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 Oct 1896
Abode: 1 Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Oct 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Albert Moss - [Child] of William Richard Moss & Mary Ellen
Born: 30 Sep 1896
Abode: 5 Brandiforth St. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Maggie Silburn - [Child] of George Edward Silburn & Minnie
Born: 4 Oct 1896
Abode: 81 Chorley Rd. Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Maud Eccleston - [Child] of Thomas Eccleston & Mary
Born: 12 Oct 1896
Abode: 11 Mercer St. Preston
Occupation: Cloth-Looker
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ethel Lavinia Brierley - [Child] of Thomas Brierley & Sarah Ellen
Born: 18 Sep 1896
Abode: 78 Chorley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Nov 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Minnie Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Mary Alice
Born: 25 Oct 1896
Abode: 2 Church Brow
Occupation: Card-Master
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elsie Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Mary Ellen
Born: 3 Sep 1896
Abode: School St School Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Chapman - [Child] of Christopher Chapman & Annie
Born: 10 Oct 1896
Abode: Kellett Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Betsy
Born: 24 Sep 1896
Abode: Wood Nook Farm Walton le Dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
May Fidler - [Child] of Charles Fidler & Alice
Born: 29 Oct 1896
Abode: 6 Ribble Crescent
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Victor Emmanuel Sumner - [Child] of Matthew Sumner & Ellen Rebecca
Born: 30 Oct 1896
Abode: 8 Bridge Terrace
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Dec 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emma Cross - [Child] of John Henry Cross & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1896
Abode: 100 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Dec 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Mary Agnes
Born: 2 Nov 1896
Abode: 9 Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Head Master of National School
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Dec 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lillie Anderton - [Child] of Hugh Anderton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 9 Oct 1896
Abode: Hard Hall Poulton le Fylde
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Dec 1896 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1896
Abode: Church Brow Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [In right margin] P
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Francis Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Ruth
Born: 5 Dec 1896
Abode: Chorley Road Walton le dale
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Jan 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frances Annie Mallott - [Child] of Charles William Mallott & Lilian May
Born: 12 Dec 1896
Abode: 18 Walton Green
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Jan 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Southworth - [Child] of Nathaniel Southworth & Rachel
Born: 6 Jan 1897
Abode: 48 Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Feb 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Beatrice Barker - [Child] of Isaac Barker & Nanny
Born: 16 Dec 1896
Abode: Manchester Road Preston
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Feb 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frank Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1896
Abode: 13 Walton Green
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Feb 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baxter - [Child] of Thomas Baxter & Rose Anna
Born: 21 Dec 1896
Abode: 47 School Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Feb 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Margaret Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1896
Abode: 161 Darwen Villa
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Feb 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Mary Ellen
Born: 21 Dec 1896
Abode: 129 Chorley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Mar 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Baron - [Child] of David Baron & Ann
Born: 18 Feb 1897
Abode: 25 Brandiforth St School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Mar 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Cyril Miller - [Child] of Dennis Miller & Jessie Eliza
Born: 20 Jan 1897
Abode: Cooper Hill Cottage Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Land Agent's Clerk
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Mar 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elsie Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Emma
Born: 17 Feb 1897
Abode: 153 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Mar 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Reginald Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Sarah
Born: 25 Feb 1897
Abode: 90 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Alice
Born: 1 Mar 1897
Abode: Ribble Bridge Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 May 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Victoria Dougal - [Child] of Robert James Dougal & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr 1897
Abode: 3 East View
Occupation: Yeast Agent
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 May 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Maggie Latham - [Child] of William Henry Latham & Sarah Jane
Born: 16 Apr 1897
Abode: Leigh House Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 May 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mabel Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Apr 1897
Abode: South Ribble St.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Florence Mary Beesley - [Child] of George Beesley & Elizabeth
Born: 7 May 1897
Abode: 8 Fishwick Crescent Preston
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ethel Ryan - [Child] of John Ryan & Agnes
Born: 5 May 1897
Abode: 24 Dore St. Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 28 Apr 1897
Abode: Harrison Hill Farm Hennel Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Nancy Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
Born: 8 Jun 1897
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Leonard Beesley - [Child] of John Thomas Beesley & Sarah
Born: 30 May 1897
Abode: Frenchwood Avenue
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Christine Mary Gornall - [Child] of John Euclid Gornall & Lucy
Born: 1 Jun 1897
Abode: 26 Chorley Road
Occupation: Tape Sizer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Arthur Raby - [Child] of Richard Raby & Mary
Born: 18 May 1897
Abode: Nook Farm Higher Walton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Jul 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Billington - [Child] of Sarah Billington
Born: 3 Jul 1897
Abode: Margerison's Row Walton le dale
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Jul 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Sarah
Born: 13 Jul 1897
Abode: 6 The Green
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [In left margin} P
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Aug 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Clarence Victor Whittle - [Child] of Richard Dobson Whittle & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 22 Jul 1897
Abode: 7 Fishwick Parade Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Sep 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Mary Jane
Born: 26 Aug 1897
Abode: The Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Oct 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lucy Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Eleanor
Born: 30 Aug 1897
Abode: 82 Chorley Rd Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Charlotte Sparling - [Child] of Richard Knowles Sparling & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1897
Abode: 1 School Lane
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Kelly - [Child] of John Kelly & Annie
Born: 27 Jul 1897
Abode: The Green
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Bentham - [Child] of Joseph Bentham & Emily
Born: 23 Sep 1897
Abode: 43 Todd's Row Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Oct 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John William Dixon - [Child] of Hamby Hargreaves Dixon & Agnes
Born: 6 Sep 1897
Abode: 9 Brandiforth St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Oct 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Walter Fowler - [Child] of George Fowler & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Oct 1897
Abode: The Ridge Burnley
Occupation: Stud Groom
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Herbert Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
Born: 20 Sep 1897
Abode: 2 Walton Green
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sarah Edna Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Jane Alice
Born: 1 Oct 1897
Abode: Walton Lodge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Nov 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Coupe Sparling - [Child] of William Daniel Sparling & Hannah
Born: 3 Nov 1897
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Dec 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lucretia Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Frances Maria
Born: 29 Oct 1897
Abode: South Ribble Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [baptism date originally entered as the 12th December, altered to the 5th and
signed] EMB
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Dec 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
May King - [Child] of Joseph King & Agnes
Born: 23 Oct 1897
Abode: 8 Chorley Road
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Gladys Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Mary Rigbye
Born: 30 Oct 1897
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Plumber & Decorator
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ellen Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov 1897
Abode: 43 South Parade Preston
Occupation: Hagger & Slater
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Jan 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Martha Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Annie
Born: 5 Dec 1897
Abode: 21 Chorley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jan 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Rigbye - [Child] of Alice Rigbye
Born: 2 Jan 1898
Abode: 125 Chorley Road
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jan 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Isabella Fowler - [Child] of Frederick Fowler & Jane
Born: 8 Jan 1898
Abode: 26 Bence Road Preston
Occupation: Gas meter Inspector
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Jan 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harriet Park - [Child] of Thomas Turner Park & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1897
Abode: 60 Selborne Street Preston
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Feb 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whittle - [Child] of Edward Whittle & Isabella
Born: 5 Jan 1898
Abode: 3 King's Croft Walton le dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Feb 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Charles William Birkenhead - [Child] of Thomas Birkenhead & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1898
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 Feb 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ethel Critchley - [Child] of John Critchley & Alice
Born: 16 Jan 1898
Abode: 1 Bridge Terrace
Occupation: Tape Sizer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 6 Mar 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Olivia Mary Birch - [Child] of Walter de Houghton Birch & Margaret Maud
Born: 24 Jan 1898
Abode: Walton Hall
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: Edward Barber Archdeacon of Chester
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Apr 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Leslie Miller - [Child] of Dennis Miller & Jessie Eliza
Born: 4 Jan 1898
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Land Agent's Clerk
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Apr 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Gladys Loram Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Mary Rebecca
Born: 16 Jan 1898
Abode: 21 Frenchwood avenue
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Apr 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1898
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Apr 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frank Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Mar 1898
Abode: 7 North Ribble Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 May 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Myerscough Whittle - [Child] of Mary Agnes Whittle, Single Woman
Born: 2 Apr 1898
Abode: Lovat Rd. Preston
Baptised by: J. Jolly
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 May 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 May 1898
Abode: Bridge Terrace
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [in left margin] P
Baptised by: J. Jolly
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Rachel Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Apr 1898
Abode: 7 Walton Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 May 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Fidler - [Child] of Charles Fidler & Alice
Born: 13 Apr 1898
Abode: 4 Walton Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 22 May 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Caroline May Wilder - [Child] of Frederick Wilder & Sarah
Born: 4 May 1898
Abode: 76 Chorley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Minnie Raby - [Child] of Richard Raby & Mary
Born: 8 May 1898
Abode: Nook Farm Higher Walton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Jun 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John William Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Ellen
Born: 23 May 1898
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jun 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Vincent Martin - [Child] of Frederick James Martin & Mary Agnes
Born: 11 May 1898
Abode: 5 Bence Rd. Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jun 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Birkenhead - [Child] of John Thomas Birkenhead & Jean Irvin
Born: 8 May 1898
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ada May Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 21 May 1898
Abode: Potter Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jun 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Baron - [Child] of David Baron & Ann
Born: 28 May 1898
Abode: 25 Brandiforth Street School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Jun 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Walter Mallott - [Child] of Henry Mallott & Lucy Ann
Born: 4 May 1898
Abode: Holly House Walton le Dale
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
David Clifford Edwards - [Child] of David Thomas Edwards & Elizabeth Eleanor
Born: 26 May 1898
Abode: 217 Station Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Gold Miner
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Nellie Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Mary Ellen
Born: 15 Mar 1898
Abode: 8 School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Margaret
Born: 19 Apr 1898
Abode: Brandiforth Street
Occupation: Fire-beater
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Jul 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Henry Whittle - [Child] of John William Whittle & Sarah Ellen
Born: 23 Jun 1898
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in left margin] P received July 27 1898
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ellen Lambert - [Child] of John William Lambert & Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1898
Abode: 4 Tyne St. Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 14 Aug 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harold Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Ann Eliza
Born: 23 Jul 1898
Abode: 12 Station Rd. Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 31 Aug 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Walmsley - [Child] of Joseph Walmsley & Margaret Ellen
Born: 8 Jul 1898
Abode: 56 Chorley Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Louis James Bailey Goring - [Child] of Thomas Goring & Lois
Born: 15 Jul 1898
Abode: 27 Salisbury St. Preston
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [in left margin] P 17 July by Rev W Lewis Received 4 Sept 1898
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Sep 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Clara Alston - [Child] of William Alston & Sarah
Born: 22 Jul 1898
Abode: 48 School Lane
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: W. Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Sep 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Joseph Harold Masheter - [Child] of Joseph Masheter & Agnes Alice Ann
Born: 7 Aug 1898
Abode: 119 Chorley Road
Occupation: Weaving Manager
Baptised by: W. Bannister
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hubert Allen Barnes - [Child] of Hubert Barnes & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1898
Abode: 180 Chorley Road
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Oct 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Rebecca Smith Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Rebecca
Born: 13 Sep 1898
Abode: Alston Terrace Longridge
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Oct 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Born: 25 Oct 1898
Abode: 11 Chapel Yard
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [in left margin] P
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harold Brierley - [Child] of Thomas Brierley & Sarah Ellen
Born: 29 Sep 1898
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Nov 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Hilda Latham - [Child] of William Henry Latham & Sarah Jane
Born: 11 Oct 1898
Abode: Leigh House Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Peter Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1898
Abode: 73 Chorley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [First name was entered as John, then changed to Peter and signed} E.M. B.
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Evelyn Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Esther
Born: 4 Nov 1898
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Dorothy Walsh - [Child] of Thomas William Walsh & Esther
Born: 16 Oct 1898
Abode: Unicorn Row
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Dec 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Moore - [Child] of Thomas Moore & Dorothy
Born: 10 Nov 1898
Abode: Foundry Yard Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Dec 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Beesley - [Child] of John Thomas Beesley & Sarah
Abode: 1 Frenchwood Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. Dewhurst (Curate Emmanuel Paddington)
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Dec 1898 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Blackwell Taylor - [Child] of William Henry Taylor & Margaret Ann
Abode: 4 Church Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Dewhurst
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Jan 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Anderton - [Child] of Hugh Anderton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 28 Sep 1898
Abode: Hardhorn Poulton le Fylde
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Jan 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ann Southworth - [Child] of Nathaniel Southworth & Rachel
Born: 14 Dec 1898
Abode: 2 Ashworth Street School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Jan 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Hanley - [Child] of Frederick Hanley & Maria
Born: 8 Jan 1899
Abode: 21 Holland Slack
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Feb 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Eveline Victoria Gregson Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan 1899
Abode: 122 Chorley Road Walton le dale
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Feb 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Knowles - [Child] of Edward Knowles & Mary
Born: 21 Jan 1899
Abode: 121 Chorley Rd.
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Mar 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Elliott - [Child] of Robert Elliott & Jane
Born: 12 Feb 1899
Abode: 6 Silver St. Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Mar 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
George Latham - [Child] of Robert Latham & Emma Jane
Born: 17 Feb 1899
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 12 Mar 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Alice Eteson - [Child] of William Derby Eteson & Alice
Born: 15 Feb 1899
Abode: Chorley Road
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Mar 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Baxter - [Child] of Thomas Baxter & Rose Hannah
Born: 28 Jan 1899
Abode: 47 School Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Mar 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Walter Cyril Martin - [Child] of Joseph Martin & Catharine
Born: 28 Feb 1899
Abode: 55 Todd's Row Walton le Dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 26 Mar 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Muriel Crozier - [Child] of Richard Crozier & Jane
Born: 3 Feb 1899
Abode: 6 North Ribble St. Walton le Dale
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Apr 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Phyllis Beesley - [Child] of George Beesley & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar 1899
Abode: 8 Fishwick Crescent Preston
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 16 Apr 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Walker Brown - [Child] of Caleb Brown & Margaret Annie
Born: 14 Mar 1899
Abode: 8 Margaret St. West Preston
Occupation: Cloth-looker
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Apr 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Joyce Carine Grierson - [Child] of Charles Edward Grierson & Ada Mary
Born: 7 Apr 1899
Abode: Walton Hall
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Jun 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Vera Eileen Wolfenden - [Child] of James Wolfenden, Squire & Marie Elizabeth Catherine
Born: 10 Mar 1899
Abode: 192 Chorley Road Walton le Dale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [in left margin] P
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Jun 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Richard Norris Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Mary Catherine
Born: 6 May 1899
Abode: 29 Brandiforth Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Jun 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Agnes King - [Child] of Joseph King & Agnes
Born: 24 May 1899
Abode: Chorley Road Walton le Dale
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Jun 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Hincks - [Child] of Richard Hincks & Sarah Jane
Born: 12 May 1899
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton le Dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Emma Pemberton Beesley - [Child] of John Beesley & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 17 May 1899
Abode: Bridge Bank Walton le Dale
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sidney Walker Sumner - [Child] of Matthew Sumner & Ellen Rebecca
Born: 8 Jun 1899
Abode: 10 Bridge Terrace
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Betsy Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Betsy
Born: 2 Jun 1899
Abode: Wood Nook Farm Walton le Dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Jul 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Allen Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Jun 1899
Abode: 167 Chorley Road Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Aug 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Elaine Peel Oldham - [Child] of Thomas Oldham & Grace Ellen
Born: 24 Jul 1899
Abode: Grey Horn Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Aug 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lois Salome Knight - [Child] of John Knight & Alice
Born: 6 Jul 1899
Abode: Swain Fold Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Aug 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Samuel Bradley Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 14 Jul 1899
Abode: 67 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 13 Aug 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Ernest Birkenhead - [Child] of Thomas Birkenhead & Mary Ellen
Born: 12 Jul 1899
Abode: 86 & 88 Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Postmaster
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 10 Sep 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Leonard Catlow - [Child] of James Catlow & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 14 Aug 1899
Abode: 36 New Wellington Street Mill Hill Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 29 Sep 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Muriel Bentham - [Child] of Joseph Bentham & Emily
Abode: 43 Chorley Road Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Baron - [Child] of David Baron & Ann
Born: 25 Aug 1899
Abode: 25 Brandiforth Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Oct 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Harris Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Ellen
Born: 18 Sep 1899
Abode: 1 Chapel Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Baron Kellett - [Child] of Edmund Kellett & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 Oct 1899
Abode: 32 Statiion Road Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Liddle Birkenhead - [Child] of John Thomas Birkenhead & Jean Irvine
Born: 2 Oct 1899
Abode: 4 North Ribble St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 7 Nov 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Sidney Standing Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Annie
Born: 30 Sep 1899
Abode: 1 Chorley Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [in left margin] P
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 19 Nov 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Redvers Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1899
Abode: 60 Fishwick Parade Preston
Occupation: Brick-layer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Dec 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Lawrence Read Taylor - [Child] of Peter Taylor & Jane
Born: 19 Nov 1899
Abode: Walton Green Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 24 Dec 1899 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Leonard Whittle - [Child] of John William Whittle & Sarah Ellen
Born: 18 Nov 1899
Abode: 7 Bridge Terrace Walton le dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Jan 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Jane Alice
Born: 27 Nov 1899
Abode: New Hall Farm Samlesbury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Jan 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Howard Counsell - [Child] of Frederick Counsell & Ada Margaret
Born: 3 Jan 1900
Abode: New Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Feb 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Sumner - [Child] of William Sumner & Isabella
Born: 25 Dec 1899
Abode: Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 18 Feb 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Alice Myerscough - [Child] of Andrew Myerscough & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1900
Abode: 2 Bridge Terrace Walton le dale
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 21 Feb 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Margaret
Born: 4 Dec 1899
Abode: 12 Chapel Yard Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Feb 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Seed - [Child] of Annie Seed
Born: 3 Feb 1900
Abode: 183 Chorley Rd. Walton le dale
Notes: [in left margin] P
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 20 Mar 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Cordelia Birch - [Child] of Walter de Hoghton Lea Birch & Margaret Maud
Born: 3 Feb 1900
Abode: Knott House Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Land Agent
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 4 Apr 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 29 Jan 1900
Abode: Hennell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 11 Apr 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Annie
Born: 11 Feb 1900
Abode: 21 Chorley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Apr 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Arthur Redvers Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Emma
Born: 7 Mar 1900
Abode: 153 Chorley Road
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Apr 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
James Hunter Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Margaret
Born: 11 Nov 1899
Abode: 10 Brandiforth Street
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 May 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick Jebb - [Child] of Thomas Jebb & Frances Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1900
Abode: 102 Chorley Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. M. Baker
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 27 May 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
John Ryan - [Child] of William Ryan & Ellen
Born: 9 Apr 1900
Abode: 180 Chorley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Charles Henry Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Kate
Born: 3 May 1900
Abode: 17 The Green Walton-le-Dale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Jun 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Millicent Park - [Child] of Thomas Turner Park & Elizabeth
Born: 16 May 1900
Abode: 60 Selborne St. East
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 17 Jun 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Jane Fidler - [Child] of Charles Fidler & Alice
Born: 15 May 1900
Abode: 4 Walton Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 15 Jul 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Latham - [Child] of Robert Latham & Emma Jane
Born: 13 Jun 1900
Abode: Chorley Road Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 8 Sep 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Gatty - [Child] of Victor Herbert Gatty & Mary
Born: 15 Jul 1900
Abode: Highwood Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Doris Eccles - [Child] of Charles William Eccles & Mary
Born: 12 Aug 1900
Abode: Ribble Side Preston
Occupation: Market Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Campbell - [Child] of John Campbell & Margaret
Born: 12 Aug 1900
Abode: 16 Holland Slack
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harry Whittle - [Child] of Edward Whittle & Isabella
Born: 3 Aug 1900
Abode: 59 Chorley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Sep 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frances Whittle - [Child] of Frank Whittle & Fanny
Born: 20 Aug 1900
Abode: Roach Bridge Samlesbury
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 28 Oct 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Gladys Barnes - [Child] of Arnold William Barnes & Alice Ellen
Born: 3 May 1900
Abode: 171 Chorley Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 1 Nov 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ivy Slinger - [Child] of Henry Slinger & Anne
Born: 25 Sep 1900
Abode: New Road
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: [in right margin] P
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Nov 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Ivy Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1900
Abode: East View
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 25 Nov 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harold Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Emily Martha
Born: 20 Oct 1900
Abode: 9 North Ribble St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 2 Dec 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Mary Ellen
Born: 10 Sep 1900
Abode: 8 School St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Dec 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Frederick George Woods - [Child] of Matthew Woods & Annie Isabel
Born: 1 Nov 1900
Abode: 45 Todds Row
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Dec 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Henry Redvers Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Ann Jane
Born: 21 Nov 1900
Abode: Higher Walton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Dec 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Walter Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Alice
Born: 10 Nov 1900
Abode: Ribble Bridge Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Dec 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Thomas Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Bella
Born: 19 Nov 1900
Abode: 82 Chorley Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 23 Dec 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Harold Baden Hollinhurst - [Child] of John Hollinhurst & Mary Alice
Born: 28 Nov 1900
Abode: 5 Bridge Terrace
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Dec 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
William Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Alice
Born: 30 Nov 1900
Abode: 63 Chorley Road
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1526061
Baptism: 30 Dec 1900 St Leonard, Walton le Dale, Lancs.
Edith Seed - [Child] of Frank Seed & Margaret
Born: 19 Nov 1900
Abode: 7 Norris St Preston
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: S. F. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1887 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1526061