|
The Church of St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Thomas the Martyr
in the Parish of Upholland
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1825 - 1841
Baptisms for 1840 - 1841
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1835 - 1839
These records are © The Incumbent and Parochial Church Council of Upholland Parish Church
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Alker - son of Nicholas Alker & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 278, Entry 2217
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Worthington - son of Robert Worthington & Sophie
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2218
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Edward Smith - son of Edward Smith & Hannah
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2219
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Edward Ormishire - son of Robert Ormishire & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2220
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Moss - son of Henry Moss & Jane
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2221
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Esther Morris - daughter of John Morris & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Coal proprietor
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2222
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Halliwell - daughter of John Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2223
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Catterall - son of Mary Catterall
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2224
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Catharine Berry - daughter of Ralph Berry & Margaret
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 279, Entry 2225
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - son of John Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2226
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Robert Simon Marsh - son of Edward Marsh & Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Flagger & slater
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2227
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Anne Laithwaite - daughter of Robert Laithwaite & Jane
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2228
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Mary Aspinall - daughter of John Aspinall & Jane
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2229
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Hardman - son of John Hardman & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2230
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Winstanley - son of Sarah Winstanley
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2231
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Rigby - son of Thomas Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2232
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Houghton - son of Peter Houghton & Margaret
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 280, Entry 2233
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Barton - son of John Barton & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2234
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Henry Ball - son of Henry Ball & Margaret
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2235
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Cadman - daughter of William Cadman & Mary
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2236
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Anne Gaskell - daughter of Sarah Gaskell, spinster
Abode: Holland
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2237
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Anne Simpkin - daughter of Jonathan Simpkin & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2238
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Peter Rigby - son of David Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2239
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Winstanley - daughter of John Winstanley & Winifred
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2240
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Gaskell - son of Jane Gaskell
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 281, Entry 2241
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Corless - son of Thomas Corless & Mary Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2242
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Sarah Laithwaite - daughter of James Laithwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2243
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Mary Pennington - daughter of James Pennington & Alice
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2244
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Martha Mary Marsh - daughter of Joseph Marsh & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2245
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Gaskell - daughter of Elizabeth Gaskell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2246
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Rigby - son of Margaret Rigby
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2247
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Melling - son of James Melling & Esther
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2248
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Eaves - son of John Eaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 282, Entry 2249
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Smith - son of John Smith & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2250
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Huyton - daughter of John Huyton & Margaret
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2251
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Edward Swift - son of John Swift & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1840
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2252
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Bradley - son of Thomas Bradley & Martha
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2253
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
George Makinson - son of George Makinson & Jane
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Wheelright
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2254
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Winstanley - daughter of John Winstanley & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2255
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Timothy Winstanley - son of Timothy Winstanley & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2256
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Lewis Halewood - son of Peter Halewood & Ellen
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 283, Entry 2257
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Richard Pennington - son of John Pennington & Jane
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2258
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Unsworth - son of William Unsworth & Alice
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2259
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Peter Lowe - son of Henry Lowe & Anne
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2260
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Lowe - son of Henry Lowe & Anne
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2261
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Naylor - son of George Naylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2262
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Hilton - daughter of William Hilton & Margaret
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2263
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Catharine Rigby - daughter of Thomas Rigby & Anne
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2264
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Parkinson - son of Alice Parkinson
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 284, Entry 2265
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Robert Stopforth - son of Esther Stopforth, spinster
Abode: Dalton
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2266
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
David Webster - son of Joseph Webster & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2267
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Henry Fishwick - son of Thomas Fishwick & Margaret
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2268
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Alker - son of James Alker & Margaret
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2269
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Robert Atherton - son of Thomas Atherton & Anne
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2270
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Mary Anne Gaskell - daughter of William Gaskell & Ellen
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2271
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Peter Wilson - son of Richard Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2272
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Joseph Turner - son of John Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 285, Entry 2273
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Barrow - daughter of Thomas Barrow & Agnes
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2274
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Bannister - son of James Bannister & Esther
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2275
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Roughley - daughter of John Roughley & Margaret
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2276
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Henry Kenyon - son of Thomas Kenyon & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2277
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Willacy Gerrard - son of John Gerrard & Alice
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2278
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Southern - daughter of Henry Southern & Ellen
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2279
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Nancy Hurst - daughter of John Hurst & Margaret
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2280
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Foster - son of James Foster & Alice
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 286, Entry 2281
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Sarah Talbot - daughter of Edward Talbot & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2282
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Henry Swift - son of Henry Swift & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2283
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Abbott - daughter of William Abbott & Catharine
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2284
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Peter Gaskell - son of William John Gaskell & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2285
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Henry Ball - son of William Ball & Claris
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2286
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Gaskell - son of Francis Gaskell & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2287
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Melling - son of William Melling & Catharine
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2288
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
George Holland - son of Thomas Holland & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 287, Entry 2289
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Birchall - daughter of William Birchall & Jane
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2290
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Ellen Marsh - daughter of John Marsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2291
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Ascroft - son of Thomas Ascroft & Agnes
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2292
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Gaskell - son of Edward Gaskell & Sarah
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2293
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Peter Gaskell - son of Peter Gaskell & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2294
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Barton - son of Thomas Barton & Martha
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2295
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Roger Lee Laithwaite - son of Thomas Laithwaite & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2296
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Anne Barton - daughter of Ellen Barton, spinster
Abode: Skelmersdale
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 288, Entry 2297
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Mary Kenyon - daughter of Peter Kenyon & Catharine
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2298
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 14 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Nixon - son of Henry Nixon & Mary
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2299
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Richard Gaskell - son of Elizabeth Gaskell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2300
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Frances Richardson - daughter of Hugh Richardson & Cicily
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2301
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Ascroft - son of Thomas Ascroft & Martha
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2302
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Ellen Naylor - daughter of William Naylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2303
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Ascroft - daughter of Thomas Ascroft & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2304
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashurst - daughter of Thomas Ashurst & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 289, Entry 2305
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - daughter of James Atherton & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2306
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Richard Bennett - son of Henry Bennett & Betty
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2307
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 8 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margery Hilton - daughter of Robert Hilton & Jane
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2308
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Gaskell - son of James Gaskell & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2309
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Couchead - daughter of John Couchead & Jane
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2310
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Mary Anne Leather - son of Thomas Leather & Margaret
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2311
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Rigby - son of Edward Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2312
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Ivan Mawdesley - son of Ivan Mawdesley & Jane
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 290, Entry 2313
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Robert Whalley - son of Robert Whalley & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2314
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Alice Penkett - daughter of John Penkett & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2315
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Ascroft - daughter of Henry Ascroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2316
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Smith - son of Charles Smith & Sarah
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2317
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Ellen Hurst - daughter of Robert Hurst & Margaret
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2318
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Wilhens - son of John Wilhens & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Canalbank master
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2319
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Henry Gaskell - son of Robert Gaskell & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2320
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Edward Gee - son of James Gee & Margaret
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 291, Entry 2321
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Esther Lowe - daughter of Matthew Lowe & May
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2322
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Sarah Thomas - daughter of William Thomas & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2323
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Abbott - son of Thomas Abbott & Martha
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2324
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kendall - daughter of John Kendall & Martha
Abode: Sutton
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2325
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Ellen Ashurst - daughter of James Ashurst & Anne
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2326
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Wilson - son of Joseph Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2327
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Rowbottom - daughter of William Rowbottom & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2328
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Winstanley - daughter of Evan Winstanley & Alice
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 292, Entry 2329
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Houghton - son of John Houghton & Johannah
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2330
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Melling - son of Mary Melling
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2331
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Esther Simms - daughter of James Simms & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2332
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Fairhurst - son of William Fairhurst & Anne
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2333
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Abraham Hitchen - son of John Hitchen & Rachel
Abode: Kirkham
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2334
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Hooton - daughter of John Hooton & Margaret
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2335
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Richardson - daughter of Nathan Richardson & Sarah
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2336
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Heaton - daughter of William Heaton & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Colier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 293, Entry 2337
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Anne Hooton - daughter of James Hooton & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2338
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Ascroft - daughter of Ellen Ascroft, spinster
Abode: Holland
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2339
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Joseph Lonsdale Bryham - son of William Bryham & Ellen
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Coal agent
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2340
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Monk - daughter of James Monk & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2341
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Ball - son of Edward Ball & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2342
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Grace Winstanley - daughter of John Winstanley & Jane
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2343
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gaskell - daughter of Elizabeth Gaskell, spinster
Abode: Orrell
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2344
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Swift - son of James Swift & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 294, Entry 2345
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Isaac Bolton - son of Elizabeth Bolton
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2346
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Bolton - son of Elizabeth Bolton
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2347
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Grounds - son of Mary Grounds, spinster
Abode: Holland
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2348
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Wright - son of William Wright & Jane
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2349
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Moore - son of Joseph Moore & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2350
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Isaac Clarkson - son of Anne Clarkson
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2351
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 27 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Holland - daughter of Joseph Holland & Jane
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2352
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Bridge - daughter of Robert Bridge & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 295, Entry 2353
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Martha Couchead - daughter of Margaret Couchead
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2354
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Isaac Melling - son of Ellen Melling
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2355
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Alice Adshead - daughter of Joseph Adshead & Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2356
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Edward Tickle - son of Elizabeth Tickle, spinster
Abode: Holland
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2357
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Dickinson - son of John Dickinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2358
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Simm - son of John Simm & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2359
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Barton - son of John Barton & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2360
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 22 Dec 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Pemberton - son of James Pemberton & Anne
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 296, Entry 2361
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 22 Dec 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anne Pemberton - daughter of James Pemberton & Anne
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2362
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Anne Horrocks - daughter of James Horrocks & Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2363
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Margaret Swift - daughter of Robert Swift & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2364
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Barton - son of Richard Barton & Margaret
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2365
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Michael Baldwin - son of Hannah Baldwin
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2366
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Ellen Hewitt - daughter of John Hewitt & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2367
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Peter Unsworth - son of Anne Unsworth, Spinster
Abode: Winstanley
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2368
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Gaskell - son of Peter Gaskell & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nail master
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 297, Entry 2369
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Henry Wilson - son of Robert Wilson & Margery
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2370
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Winstanley - son of William Winstanley & Ellen
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2371
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Joseph Kenyon - son of Mary Kenyon
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2372
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Rachel Kenyon - daughter of Robert Kenyon & Jane
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2373
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Charles Billington - son of Charles Billington & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2374
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Holland - son of George Holland & Jane
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2375
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Hannah Heyes - daughter of John Heyes & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2376
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Ellen Turner - daughter of James Turner & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 298, Entry 2377
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Richard Glover - son of William Glover & Alice
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2378
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Edward Barton - son of Henry Barton & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2379
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Sarah Heaton - daughter of Samuel Heaton & Thomason
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2380
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Rigby - son of Barnabas Rigby & Jane
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2381
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Richard Silcock - son of William Silcock & Ellen
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2382
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Mary Billington - daughter of Anthony Billington & Margaret
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2383
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Yates Foster - son of William Foster & Mary
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2384
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 10 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Richard Windus - son of Thomas Windus & Ellen
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 299, Entry 2385
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Nicholson - son of Thomas Nicholson & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2386
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Hurst - son of Margaret Hurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2387
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - daughter of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2388
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Jun 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Jane Melling - daughter of Joseph Melling & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2389
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Josiah Birchall - son of William Birchall & Anne
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2390
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Richard Webster - son of William Webster & Elizabeth
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2391
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Henry Smith - son of James Smith & Jane
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2392
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Barton - son of Sarah Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Page 300, Entry 2393
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ball - daughter of William Ball & Mary
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2394
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
William Grundy - son of William Grundy & Betty
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2395
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
John Turner - son of Henry Turner & Mary Wolstenholme
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2396
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
James Robert Downes - son of William Downes & Margaret
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2397
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas Alker - son of Nicholas Alker & Anne
Abode: Holland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2398
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barton - daughter of Josiah Barton & Elizabeth
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2399
Source: LDS Film 1657546
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland, Lancashire
Thomas White - son of William White & Mary
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Jno. Bird
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1841, Entry 2400
Source: LDS Film 1657546