|
The Church of St Thomas the Martyr, Upholland
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Thomas the Martyr
in the Parish of Upholland
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1767 - 1789
Baptisms for 1775 - 1782
These records are © The Incumbent and Parochial Church Council of Upholland Parish Church
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1767 - 1774
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Almond - Son of Richard Almond
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 18, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Jan 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Hodson - Daughter of Thomas Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jan 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - Daughter of Michael Jackson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Edward Smith
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Jan 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Liptrot - Son of James Liptrot
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Marclew - Son of Henry Marclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Feb 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of William Smith
Born: 22 Jan 1775
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worthington - Daughter of James Worthington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Web - Son of John Web
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Mollyneux - Son of Alice Mollyneux
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Moorfield - Son of John Moorfield
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Rotheram - Son of John Rotheram
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Chadwick - Daughter of Robert Chadwick
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Dorothy Sherington - Daughter of James Sherington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Foster - Son of John Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Claris Barton - Daughter of Thomas Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Mar 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Corless - Daughter of George Gaskell & Ellen Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Mother was spinster
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Apr 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margrett Greason - Daughter of James Greason
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Apr 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Pennington - Daughter of William Pennington
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Apr 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of James Wilkinson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Apr 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Wilson - Daughter of Edmund Wilson
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Gaskell - Daughter of Robert Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Hodson - Son of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Barton - Son of William Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Gerrard - Daughter of Peter Gerrard
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Laithwaite - Daughter of Thomas Laithwaite
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Eastor? Longton - Daughter of James Longton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Melling - Daughter of William Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Holding - Son of John Holding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Melling - Son of Henry Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Bea?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Melling - Son of Henry Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Bea?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Isabell Moorield - Daughter of Peter Moorield
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Sedwell - Son of Thomas Sedwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Broxter - Daughter of John Broxter
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 19, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Jun 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margrett Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Nalor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jun 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hodson - Son of Joshuah Hodson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jun 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margrett Hooton - Daughter of Peter Hooton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Jun 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Charnock - Daughter of Edward Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Junior
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jun 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Gaskell - Daughter of Stephen Gaskell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Pilkinton - Son of Robert Pilkinton
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Heyes - Son of Peter Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nanny Halliwell - Daughter of George Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Greenall - Son of Thomas Greenall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moorfield - Daughter of Samuel Moorfield
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Morris - Daughter of Joseph Morris
Born: 16 Jun 1775
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nathan Jackson - Son of Joshuah Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Fox - Daughter of Andrew Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - Daughter of John Turner
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jul 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Thomas Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Senior
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Green - Son of James Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margrett Rotheram - Daughter of William Rotheram
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Sep 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Atherton - Son of Humphrey Atherton
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Sep 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Lea - Daughter of John Lea
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Sep 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Atherton - Daughter of John Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Heyes - Son of John Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ascroft - Son of Edward Ascroft
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Ascroft - Son of Edward Ascroft
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Turner - Son of Richard Turner
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Penhethman - Son of Joseph Penhethman
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - Daughter of Henry Turner
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Melling - Son of John Melling
Abode: Whirley
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Catterall - Son of Thomas Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Heyes - Daughter of William Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Daughter of James Rothwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Foster - Daughter of John Foster
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Daniel Taylor
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Stonecutter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Dawber - Daughter of James Dawber
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Lyddia Holding - Daughter of Thomas Holding
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ward - Son of John Ward
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Hooton - Son of Nicholas Hooton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Susan Bullock - Daughter of Roger Bullock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Gardener
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margrett Knowles - Daughter of James Knowles
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of Richard Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of William Robinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Nov 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Prescott - Daughter of Reverend Richard Prescott
Born: 10 Oct 1775
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Curate
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Rigby - Son of John Rigby
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Dec 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Hodson - Son of Thomas Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Corless - Daughter of Henry Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 20, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Smith - Daughter of William Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Dec 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Rigby - Son of James Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Dec 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fairclough - Daughter of James Fairclough
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Green - Son of Peter Green
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jan 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Berry - Son of James Berry
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jan 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Roe - Son of Thomas Roe
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Crofter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Jan 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Fairhurst - Son of Catherine Fairhurst
Abode: Skermersdale
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Barton - Son of John Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Green - Daughter of John Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Parr - Son of James Parr
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Asscroft - Daughter of James Asscroft
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Ashall - Daughter of George Ashall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wardacre - Daughter of William Wardacre
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Steward
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Justice - Daughter of John Justice
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Elford - Daughter of Thomas Elford
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of William Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nicholas Gaskell - Son of Nicholas Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Linen Talorman?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Webster - Son of James Webster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Atherton - Daughter of John Atherton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Atherton - Son of William Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Greenall - Daughter of Thomas Greenall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Foster - Daughter of Thomas Foster
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Feb 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of John Smith
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1? Mar 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Swift - Son of Thomas Swift
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1? Mar 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Gaskell - Daughter of William Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edmund Howard - Son of Thomas Howard
Abode: Uphollandh
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Heys - Son of Nancy Heys
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Bastard child
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Mar 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Fairclough - Daughter of Thomas Fairclough
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Mar 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Marclew - Daughter of Richard Marclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Mar 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Marclew - Daughter of Richard Marclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Mar 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Pennington - Daughter of Thomas Pennington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Mar 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Physick - Daughter of William Physick
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: ? Apr 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: ? Apr 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Halliwell - Son of James Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: ? Apr 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Moss - Son of Thomas Moss
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 21, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Crane - Daughter of Thomas Crane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Corless - Son of William Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Apr 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of James Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Apr 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Rigby - Son of John Rigby
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Crofter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Cadell? - Son of John Cadell?
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nancy Winstanley - Daughter of John Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Adrian Jackson - Son of Michael Jackson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Barton - Son of James Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Colier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nathan Miller - Son of Nathan Miller
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Marclew - Daughter of Thomas Marclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Humphrey Roby - Son of William Roby
Abode: Winstaney
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Atherton - Son of Thomas Atherton
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Halliwell - Son of George Halliwell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2? May 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Dean - Son of John Dean
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - Daughter of George Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jun 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Richardson - Daughter of Hugh Richardson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Berry - Son of Thomas Berry
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Atherton - Daughter of Robert Atherton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Charnock - Daughter of Edward Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Boardman - Son of James Boardman
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jul 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Dean - Daughter of James Dean
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jul 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Rodger Almond - Son of Richard Almond
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Rothwell - Son of Roger Rothwell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Catterall - Son of James Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 22, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Ball - Son of Thomas Ball
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Prescott - Daughter of James Prescott
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Frodsham - Daughter of Thomas Frodsham
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Aug 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Winstanley - Son of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Aug 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Fox - Son of Henry Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Roby - Son of Michael Roby
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Smallshaw - Daughter of William Smallshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Aug 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of Thomas Heys
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Sep 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Harriet Holme - Daughter of Reverend Holme
Born: 17 Aug 1776
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: [Curate]
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Hart - Daughter of Luke Morris & Margret Hart
Abode: Billinge
Notes: Mother was spinster
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Melling - Son of Richard Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Ball - Daughter of Edward Ball
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - Son of John Hodson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Atherton - Daughter of James Atherton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - Son of Thomas Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ashurst - Son of John Ashurst
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Oct 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Aspinall - Daughter of Moses Aspinall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Ball - Son of William Ball
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Withington - Son of William Withington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Cisley Melling - Daughter of William Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 23, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Nov 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Webb - Daughter of John Webb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Nov 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - Daughter of Ralph Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Nov 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Gee - Son of Thomas Fenton & Ann Gee
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Nov 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Winstanley - Son of William Winstanley
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Nov 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Junior
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Nov 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Charnock - Son of James Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Dec 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nancy Gaskell - Daughter of John Gaskell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Dec 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Ashhurst - Daughter of James Ashhurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Dec 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hannah Peet - Daughter of William Peet
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Dec 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Rachel Smith - Daughter of James Smith
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Dec 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Sharrock - Son of James Sharrock
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Spruce - Daughter of William Spruce
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Dec 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Beat - Daughter of George Allanson & Mary Beat
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Malster
Notes: Mother was spinster and child illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Dec 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Dickinson - Son of John Dickinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Saddler
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Dec 1776 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Simkin - Son of Samuel Simkin
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Banks - Daughter of Thomas Banks
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Charles Bennet - Son of Henry Bennet
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - Son of William Parkinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Meadows - Daughter of Matthew Meadows
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Lyddia Gaskell - Daughter of William Ashurst & Margret Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Greason - Daughter of James Greason
Abode: Billinge
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph Gaskell - Son of George Gaskell
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Neville - Daughter of John Neville
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Hamson - Son of William Hawkworth & Martha? Hamson
Abode: Skermersdale
Notes: Mother widowed
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Aspinall - Daughter of William Aspinall
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 24, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Gee - Son of Robert Gee
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Robinson - Son of James Robinson
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Campbel - Son of James Gaskell & Betty Campbel
Abode: Pemberton
Notes: Mother from Upholland and child bastard
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - Daughter of Abel Gaskell & Nancy Harrison
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Notes: Mother from Upholland and child bastard
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Occleshaw - Son of William Occleshaw
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Malster
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Jan 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
[Blank] Reakwick? - Daughter of Richard Reakwick?
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Crofter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Wakinson - Daughter of Henry Wakinson
Abode: Skermersdale
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Feb 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Sutton - Son of William Sutton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Feb 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Rigby - Daughter of Thomas Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Feb 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Hamson - Daughter of James Hamson
Abode: Skermersdale
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Feb 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Mar 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Highton - Daughter of James Highton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Mar 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Melling - Daughter of Edward Melling
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Almond - Daughter of Peter Almond
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Mar 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Ashall - Daughter of George Ashall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Mar 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Corless - Son of William Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Mar 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Anderton - Son of John Anderton
Abode: Skermersdale
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Mar 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Apr 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Ascroft - Son of Abraham Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Apr 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Gaskell - Daughter of John Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Apr 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Birchall - Son of William Birchall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Apr 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Higham - Son of James Higham
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Apr 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Shoreton? - Daughter of James Shoreton?
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 25, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 May 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Highton - Son of James Highton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nailer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 May 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Moorfield - Son of Peter Moorfield
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 May 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Mollinex - Son of James Mollinex
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 May 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Cheetam - Son of Betty Cheetam
Abode: Orrell
Notes: Mother widowed
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 May 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 May 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hooton - Son of Nicholas Hooton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 May 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Moorfield - Son of John Moorfield
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jun 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Hodson - Daughter of Joshua Hodson
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Jun 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Winstanley - Son of William Winstanley
Abode: Billinge
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jun 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Michael Jackson - Son of Michael Jackson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Parr - Son of James Parr
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Jun 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jun 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Worthington - Daughter of James Worthington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jul 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Roger Heys
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jul 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of James Moss
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Bricksetter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jul 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Catterall - Son of William Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jul 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Peel - Son of Jarvis Peel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jul 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Baron - Daughter of James Baron
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Barber
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jul 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Heyes - Son of John Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jul 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Rotherham - Son of William Rotherham
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Jul 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Hilton - Daughter of Thomas Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 26, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Aug 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Green - Son of James Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Aug 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Agnes Smith - Daughter of William Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Aug 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Luke Geer - Son of Luke Geer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Aug 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Geer - Daughter of Luke Geer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Aug 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Atherton - Son of George Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Aug 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Rotherham - Son of John Rotherham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Sep 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Melling - Son of William Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Sep 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Longworth - Daughter of John Longworth
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Doctor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Sep 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph Goulding - Son of John Goulding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Auditor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Sep 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tyrer - Daughter of John Tyrer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Oct 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Rennal - Son of Maximillian Rennal
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Oct 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Walch - Daughter of Daniel Walch
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Oct 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Deborah Walch - Daughter of Daniel Walch
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Oct 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Oct 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Liptrot - Daughter of Roger Liptrot
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Oct 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Tomson - Son of James Tomson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Oct 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Burchall - Son of John Burchall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Soldier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Oct 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Hooton - Daughter of James Hooton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Fox - Son of Henry Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Henry Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Chandler
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Laithwait - Daughter of Thomas Laithwait
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Martclew - Daughter of Thomas Martclew
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Hodson - Daughter of John Hodson
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jennet Smith - Daughter of John Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of John Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Foster - Son of John Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Baldwin - Son of Daniel Baldwin
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 27, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Nov 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Collier - Daughter of John Collier
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Dec 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Mather - Son of Joseph Mather
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Dec 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Atherton - Daughter of Humphrey Atherton
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Dec 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Hoof? - Son of Thomas Welby? & Lyddia Hoof?
Abode: Knowsley
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Mother spinster from Dalton
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Dec 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Atherton - Son of James Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Dec 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Hodson - Daughter of Thomas Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Halliwell - Son of George Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Dec 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Hooton - Daughter of James Hooton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Dec 1777 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Kenion - Daughter of Peter Kenion
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jan 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Physick - Son of William Physick
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Pennington - Son of William Pennington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jan 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of William Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jan 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Liptrot - Son of James Liptrot
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jan 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Winstanley - Daughter of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Barton - Daughter of James Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Barton - Daughter of James Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Wison - Daughter of Joseph Wison
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Barton - Daughter of John Barton
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Wright - Son of Samuel Wright
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Welch - Son of Thomas Welch
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandmanb
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Corless - Daughter of Henry Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Winstanley - Daughter of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Junior Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 28, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Wilson - Son of Edmund Wilson
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Roberts - Son of John Roberts
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of William Wild
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Berry - Daughter of James Berry
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Ashurst - Daughter of John Ashurst
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Knowles - Daughter of James Knowles
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Feb 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Fenton - Son of James Fenton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Roscow - Son of Thomas Roscow
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Crofter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Mar 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Gregson - Son of John Gregson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Mar 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Green - Daughter of Ralph Green
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Servant
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Mar 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Rachel Rigby - Daughter of John Rigby
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Mar 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Parkinson - Daughter of William Parkinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Mar 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Westhead - Son of William Westhead
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Mar 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Glover - Daughter of James Glover
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Hewit - Son of William Hewit
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Derbyshire - Son of George Derbyshire
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Catterall - Son of Thomas Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Winstanley - Son of William Winstanley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Justice - Daughter of John Justice
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of William Turner
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Leigh - Son of John Catterall & Sarah Leigh
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaisterer
Notes: Mother from Dalton was spinster
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Halliwell - Son of James Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hugh Richardson - Son of Hugh Richardson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Slater?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Apr 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Fox - Daughter of Joseph Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 May 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Ascroft - Son of William Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 May 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - Son of Michael Jackson
Born: 6 Apr 1778
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 May 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Holding - Son of Thomas Holding
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 May 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Halliwell - Son of George Halliwell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 29, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 May 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Webster - Daughter of James Webster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 May 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Highton - Daughter of James Highton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 May 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Anderton - Son of William Anderton
Abode: Orrell
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Jun 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Samuel Fairclough - Son of Thomas Fairclough
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Jun 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Crane - Son of Thomas Crane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jun 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margery Melling - Daughter of William Melling
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jun 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - Daughter of Henry Turner
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Jun 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Morris - Son of William Morris
Born: 20 Jun 1778
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jun 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Gaskell? - Son of John Gaskell?
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jun 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Boardman - Son of Samuel Boardman
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jun 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Fairclough - Son of James Fairclough
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jun 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jonathan Jackson - Son of Joshua Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jul 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Smallshaw - Son of William Smallshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jul 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Claris Barton - Daughter of Thomas Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jul 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foster - Daughter of Thomas Foster
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Jul 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Phebe Broxton - Daughter of John Broxton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jul 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Marsh - Son of Edward Marsh
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Locksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Jul 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of Jonathan Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Aug 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Aug 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Worthington - Son of Thomas Worthington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Aug 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Allerton? - Daughter of John Allerton?
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Aug 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Naylor - Daughter of Richard Naylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Aug 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Gee - Daughter of Robert Gee
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Aug 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Dean - Daughter of James Dean
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 30, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Aug 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Foster - Daughter of John Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Aug 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Atherton - Daughter of John Atherton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Aug 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Moorfield - Daughter of Samuel Moorfield
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Sep 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Sep 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Junior
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Sep 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Winstanley - Son of John Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Sep 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Gaskell - Daughter of Henry Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Oct 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nehemiah Roby - Son of William Roby
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Oct 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Pennington - Daughter of Thomas Pennington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Oct 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Oct 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Barton - Daughter of James Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Kindsley - Son of Peter Kindsley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Monument maker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Charnock - Daughter of Edward Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Laithwait - Son of Thomas Laithwait
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: ??? Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Melling - Son of William Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Ball - Son of William Ball
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Halliwell - Daughter of Richard Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of Nathan Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Millet Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Topping - Son of Thomas Topping
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Corless - Son of William Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Nov 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of William Smith
Born: 1? Nov 1778
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Dec 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Green - Daughter of James Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Dec 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Berry - Daughter of Thomas Berry
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Dec 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Peet - Daughter of William Peet
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Melling - Daughter of Edward Melling
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Dec 1778 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James ___son - Son of James? ___son
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 31, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ruth Topping - Daughter of Henry Topping
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Kerwick - Daughter of Richard Kerwick
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Crofter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Ball - Daughter of Thomas Ball
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Peel - Son of Jarvis Peel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Highton - Son of John Highton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jonathan Simkin - Son of Samuel Simkin
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Rothwell - Daughter of James Rothwell
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Rigby - Son of Henry Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Ward - Daughter of Henry Ward
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Catterall - Son of James Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Jan 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Heyes - Son of William Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Feb 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Gaskell - Son of John Gaskell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Feb 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Feb 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Feb 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Cholmondley Holme - Son of Reverend Thomas Holme
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Wild - Son of William Wild
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Charnock - Son of Edward Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Ashurst - Son of James Ashurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Critchley - Son of Hugh Critchley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of George Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Waring - Son of John Heaton & Margret Waring
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Mother from Orrel and child illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Hilton - Son of William Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Laithwait - Son of William Laithwait
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Anderton - Daughter of John Anderton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Heaton - Son of William Heaton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Sharwick - Daughter of James Sharwick
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nicholas Heaton - Son of Nicholas Heaton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Heyes - Daughter of John Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Mar 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Wackinson - Daughter of Henry Wackinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Apr 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nancy Standishstreet - Daughter of George Standishstreet
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Smith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Apr 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Turton - Daughter of Joseph Turton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Apr 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Christopher Aspinall - Son of Moses Aspinall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Apr 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Ascroft - Daughter of Abraham Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Apr 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Glover - Daughter of William Glover
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Apr 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Daughter of James Smith
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Apr 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Esther Banks - Daughter of William Banks
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Apr 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Parr - Daughter of John Parr
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 May 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Hurst - Daughter of Peter Hurst
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 May 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Winward - Daughter of Thomas Winward
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 May 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 32, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 May 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Prescot Corless - Son of William Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 May 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Ball - Son of Edward Ball
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 May 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Baldwin - Son of John Baldwin
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 May 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Gaskell - Son of Stephen Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 May 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nelly Naylor - Daughter of Thomas Naylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Jun 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Melling - Son of Edward Melling
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Jun 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of Charles Bradshaw
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jun 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Morris - Daughter of William Morris
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Jun 29
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Jul 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Rigby - Daughter of Thomas Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jul 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Aspinall - Daughter of William Aspinall
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jul 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Walmsley - Daughter of Richard Walmsley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Servant
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Jul 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walmsley - Daughter of Richard Walmsley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Servant
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jul 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jul 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Rowland Shevington - Son of James Shevington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Aug 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Pennington - Daughter of William Pennington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Aug 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Burchall - Son of William Burchall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Plaister
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Aug 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Pennington - Son of John Pennington
Abode: Rainford
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Aug 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Sutton - Daughter of William Sutton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Aug 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of James Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Aug 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Dickinson - Daughter of John Dickinson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Smith?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Aug 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Martclew - Son of Richard Martclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of Thomas Holland
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Sep 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Michael Jackson - Son of Michael Jackson
Born: 9 Aug 1779
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: ???man
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Sep 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenney Dickinson - Daughter of John Dickinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Sadler
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Sep 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Sep 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Hodson - Son of Joshua Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Sep 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Almond - Son of Richard Almond
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Sep 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Grace Leather - Daughter of John Leather
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaister
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Sep 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Geer? - Daughter of Luke Geer?
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Sep 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Ashton - Daughter of George Ashton
Born: 29 Aug 1779
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Oct 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 33, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Oct 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Bramwell - Son of Thomas Bramwell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Oct 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Tyrer - Son of John Tyrer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Oct 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Heyes - Daughter of Thomas Heyes
Occupation: Delfman
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Oct 24
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Oct 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Mollineux - Daughter of James Mollineux
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Melling - Son of Richard Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Nov 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Lancaster - Son of Bartholome Lancaster
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Nov 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of John Yates
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Nov 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Corless - Daughter of Henry Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Nov 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Pilling - Son of John Pilling
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Nov 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Isabel Moorfield - Daughter of John Moorfield
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Nov 30
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Nov 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Moorfield - Daughter of Peter Moorfield
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Dec 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of John Smith
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Dec 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenney Bradshaw - Daughter of Ralph Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Dec 19
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Dec 1779 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sally Winstanley - Daughter of Oliver? Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jan 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph Fox - Son of Joseph Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Jan 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Rotherham - Daughter of William Rotherham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Heyes - Son of Peter Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Golding - Daughter of John Golding
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Berry - Daughter of James Berry
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Jan 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Barton - Son of John Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jan 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Winstanley - Son of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jan 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Charnock - Son of James Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Feb 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Roscow - Son of Thomas Roscow
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carter or Collier?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Feb 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenney Worthington - Daughter of James Worthington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Feb 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - Daughter of George Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 34, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Mar 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Fisher - Son of Thomas Fisher
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Mar 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Corless - Daughter of James Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Mar 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - Son of James Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Mar 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Collier - Son of John Collier
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Mar 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Highton - Son of James Highton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Mar 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Boardman - Son of Samuel Boardman
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Mar 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Webb - Son of John Webb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Mar 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Webb - Daughter of John Webb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Mar 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Hurst - Daughter of William Hurst
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Apr 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Catterall - Son of James Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Apr 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenney Higham - Daughter of William Higham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaister
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Apr 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Winstanley - Son of John Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Apr 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Laithwait - Daughter of Thomas Laithwait
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Apr 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Spruce - Daughter of William Spruce
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Apr 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Glover - Daughter of William Glover
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Apr 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Downey? - Daughter of William Downey?
Abode: ?
Occupation: Saddler
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Apr 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Fox - Son of Henry Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Roger Barton - Son of Thomas Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Barton - Son of Josiah Barton
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ashurst - Son of John Ashurst
Abode: Bilinge
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Peel - Daughter of Jarvis Peel
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Halliwell - Daughter of George Halliwell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Rachel Peel - Daughter of William Peel
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Richardson - Daughter of Hugh Richardson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of William Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Atherton - Son of James Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Melling - Daughter of William Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Halliwell - Son of John Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaister
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Burchel - Son of George Burchel
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Ball - Son of Edward Ball
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenney Ascroft - Daughter of John Ascroft
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Wilson - Son of Joseph Wilson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Banks - Son of Thomas Banks
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Leather - Son of John Leather
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Melling - Daughter of William Melling
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 35, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Winstanley - Son of Thomas Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 May 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Jolly - Daughter of John Jolly
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Jun 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nathaniel Grounds - Son of John Grounds
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Jun 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Prescot - Daughter of John Prescot
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jun 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Robert Mollinue - Son of Thomas Mollinue
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jun 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Saxon - Daughter of Thomas Saxon
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jun 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Welch - Daughter of Thomas Welch
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Jun 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Gaskell - Son of Nicholas Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Linen tradesman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Jul 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Joshuah Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jul 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Marsh - Son of Thomas Marsh
Occupation: Plaister
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jul 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Hodson - Daughter of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jul 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Tyrer - Daughter of Timothy Tyrer
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Jul 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Samuel Wilson - Son of Henry Wilson
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Naylor
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Jul 30
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jul 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Highton - Daughter of James Highton
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Aug 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Melling - Daughter of Robert Hurst & Esther Melling
Abode: Orrell
Notes: Mother was spinster
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Aug 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Melling - Daughter of William Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Aug 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - Daughter of James Knowles
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Aug 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of George Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Aug 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Martclew - Son of Richard Martclew
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Aug 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Crane - Daughter of Thomas Crane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Yeoman?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Sep 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of [Blank] Smith
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Mother widowed
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jul 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - Son of Michael Jackson
Born: 16 Jul 1780
Abode: Orrell
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Sep 30
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Sep 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Holding - Son of Thomas Holding
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Sep 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Green - Daughter of James Green
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edmund Grounds - Son of John Grounds
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Melling - Son of Edward Melling
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Sep 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Fox - Daughter of Henry Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Wheelwright
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Oct 3
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Fairclough - Daughter of James Fairclough
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Marsh - Son of Edward Marsh
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Lockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph Kenion - Son of Peter Kenion
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Halliwell - Son of Roger Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 36, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Gee - Son of Robert Gee
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Temperance Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Justice - Daughter of John Justice
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margaret Critchley - Daughter of Hugh Critchley
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Baptized privately [in] Wigan and admitted this day
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Rigby - Daughter of John Rigby
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Oct 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Cadwell - Son of John Cadwell
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Nov 5
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Nov 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Nevex? - Daughter of John Nevex?
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Nov 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Rotherham - Daughter of John Rotherham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Nov 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - Son of Thomas Foster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Nov 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Charnock - Son of Edward Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 26 Nov 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Anderton - Daughter of William Anderton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Robinson - Son of William Robinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Tyrer - Son of Simon Smith & Ann Tyrer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Naylor
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jonathan Ro___linson - Son of Jonathan Ro___linson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Rachel Winstanley - Daughter of Henry Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Worthington - Daughter of Thomas Worthington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Corless - Daughter of William Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Rigby - Daughter of Henry Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Mollinex - Daughter of Robert Mollinex
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Mather - Daughter of Josiah Mather
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Dec 1780 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Ascroft - Daughter of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Ball - Daughter of William Ball
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Jan 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Ward - Son of Henry Ward
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jan 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Paul Bradshaw - Son of Sarah Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Mother was spinster
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jan 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Christopher Aspinall - Son of Moses Aspinall
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Feb 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Standishstreet - Daughter of George Standishstreet
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Whitesmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Feb 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Coathurst? - Daughter of Thomas Coathurst?
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Feb 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Gaskell - Son of John Gaskell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Feb 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Parr - Son of James Parr
Abode: Skimersdale
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Feb 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hannah Halliwell - Daughter of Richard Halliwell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Feb 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Laciter - Son of Peter Laciter
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 37, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Fox - Son of William Fox
Born: 12 Mar 1781
Abode: Parbold
Notes: Entered out of sequence inside front cover of register
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Laithwait - Son of Samuel Pilkinton & Ellen Laithwait
Abode: Pemberton
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Gaskell - Son of Henry Gaskell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Woods - Son of John Forest & Ann Woods
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Mother from Upholland and child illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Greson - Son of James Greson
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Suspected mis-spelling of Gregson
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Naylor - Son of Thomas Naylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - Daughter of John Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edmund Latham - Son of Thomas Latham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Esther Rigby - Daughter of John Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Whitster
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Constance Webster - Daughter of James Webster
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Wild - Son of William Wild
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Grounds - Son of Robert Grounds
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Atherton - Daughter of Humphrey Atherton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Cundliff - Daughter of John Cundliff
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 31 Mar 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Pennington - Daughter of John Pennington
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Bennt - Daughter of Henry Bennt
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Notes: [Suspect last name is Bennet]
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Nathaniel Rothwell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Atherton - Daughter of William Atherton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Dolly Melling - Daughter of Henry Melling
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Buckley - Daughter of Mary Buckley
Abode: Dalton
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Halliwell - Son of George Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Edward Ascroft - Son of Abraham Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sally Martclew - Daughter of Thomas Martclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Crofter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Apr 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph Hurst - Son of John Hurst
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 May 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Pennington - Son of William Pennington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 May 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Ashurst - Son of James Ashurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 May 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Simken - Son of Samuel Simken
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 May 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Heaton - Son of William Heaton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 May 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Heyes - Son of William Heyes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 May 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Esther Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 May 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Gaskell - Son of John Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 May 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Clarkson - Son of William Clarkson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Swift - Son of Edward Swift
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margret Richardson - Daughter of John Richardson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Turner - Daughter of Henry Turner
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Haslingden - Son of John Haslingden
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Halliwell - Daughter of James Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Parkinson - Daughter of William Parkinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Roby - Daughter of William Roby
Abode: Winstanlry
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Atherton - Son of John Atherton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24? Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Anthony Lea - Son of John Lea
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24? Jun 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Topping - Daughter of Thomas Topping
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jul 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Cicely Wilson - Daughter of Henry Wilson
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15? Jul 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - Daughter of William Turner
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith`
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 15? Jul 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Elizabeth Berry - Daughter of Robert Berry
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Jul 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ascroft - Son of William Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jul 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Hodson - Son of Thomas Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jul 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Hodson - Son of Thomas Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Jul 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Gaskell - Daughter of John Gaskell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Aug 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Ascroft - Son of Thomas Ascroft
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Aug 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Corless - Son of James Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 Aug 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Francis Taylor
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 14 Aug 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of George Robinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 19 Aug 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Peel - Son of Jarvis Peel
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Aug 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Laithwait - Daughter of William Laithwait
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Aug 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Wackinson - Daughter of Henry Wackinson
Abode: Skermersdale
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Aug 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nancy Bradshaw - Daughter of Charles Bradshaw
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 38, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Sep 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Martindale - Daughter of John Martindale
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Sep 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Hooton - Son of James Hooton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 9 Sep 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Charnock - Son of Edward Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Sep 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Stephen Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Servant
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Sep 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Richardson - Son of Hugh Richardson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Sep 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jennet Smith - Daughter of John Smith
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Sep 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Woodcock - Son of James Woodcock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 23 Sep 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Halliwell - Son of John Halliwell
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Sep 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Collier - Son of James Collier
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Oct 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Hodson - Son of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 7 Oct 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Oct 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of James Robinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Nov 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Barton - Daughter of Thomas Barton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 18 Nov 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Tyrer - Son of John Tyrer
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Nov 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Bates - Daughter of John Bates
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Joseph Worthington - Son of Thomas Worthington
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Charnock - Son of James Charnock
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Dec 1781 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Jolly - Daughter of John Jolly
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Jan 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Rigby - Daughter of William Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Horrocks - Daughter of Thomas Horrocks
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Catterall - Daughter of James Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 6 Jan 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Nanny Bramwell - Daughter of Thomas Bramwell
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Jan 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Boardman - Daughter of Samuel Boardman
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 20 Jan 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Catterall - Son of James Catterall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jan 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Martclew - Son of Richard Martclew
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Feb 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Kingsley - Daughter of Peter Kingsley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Watch tool maker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jan 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Waterworth - Son of John Waterworth
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Barber
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Feb 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peggy Roscow - Daughter of Thomas Roscow
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Whitster?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 40, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Feb 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Melling - Son of William Melling
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Feb 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Feb 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Pennington - Son of John Pennington
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Feb 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenny Green - Daughter of James Green
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Feb 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Birchall - Son of George Birchall
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 24 Feb 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Eastham - Daughter of Joseph Eastham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of Edward Gee & Betty Turner
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Birch - Son of Henry Birch
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 3 Mar 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of William Smith
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 10 Mar 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Farrimond - Son of Spencer Farrimond
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: ?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Mar 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Hugh Gregson - Son of Robert Gregson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Ho??man
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Mar 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Rothwell - Daughter of James Rothwell
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Apr 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
David Bennet - Son of David Winstanley & Dorothy Bennet
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Illegitimate
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Apr 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Corless - Daughter of William Corless
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Apr 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Ball - Daughter of John Ball
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Apr 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of George Jackson
Abode: Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 22 Apr 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of William Wood
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Apr 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Lathwate - Son of John Lathwate
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Apr 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Shusan [Susan?] March - Daughter of Edward March
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Locksmith
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 May 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Hamson - Son of Robert Hamson
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Junior
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 May 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Melling - Daughter of Richard Melling
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver?
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 12 May 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Webb - Daughter of John Webb
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 May 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Hooton - Daughter of Richard Hooton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 May 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Berry - Daughter of Thomas Berry
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 May 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Winstanley - Daughter of Thomas Winstanley
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Nalor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Pennington - Son of Thomas Pennington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Margery Golding - Daughter of John Golding
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ann Halliwell - Daughter of George Halliwell
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 41, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Turton - Son of Joseph Turton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Bradshaw - Son of Ralf Bradshaw
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Laboirer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenney Saxson - Daughter of Thomas Saxson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenney Lathwate - Daughter of William Lathwate
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Burchel - Son of William Burchel
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Plaisterer
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 16 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Sarah Burchel - Daughter of William Burchel
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Plaisterer
Notes: Twin
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Pennington - Son of James Pennington
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Jun 23
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 30 Jun 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - Son of Richard Walmsley
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jul 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Rodger Grounds - Son of John Grounds
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Jul 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Alice Hooton - Daughter of James Hooton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jul 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jane Balden - Daughter of Daniel Balden
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Jul 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Dolly Hodson - Daughter of John Hodson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 4 Aug 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Ball - Daughter of Edward Ball
Abode: Bilinge
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Aug 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Physick - Son of John Garner & Betty Physick
Abode: Chester
Occupation: Gardiner
Notes: Illegitimate and mother from Upholland
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 11 Aug 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Martha Higham - Daughter of William Higham
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 25 Aug 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of Catherine Hilton
Abode: Upholland
Notes: Mother was spinster
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Aug 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Peter Atherton - Son of Thomas Atherton
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Crane - Daughter of Thomas Crane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Barton - Son of John Barton
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Barton - Son of Josiah Barton
Abode: Winstanley
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Sep 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Ellen Collier - Daughter of John Collier
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Sep 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
James Worthington - Son of James Worthington
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 13 Sep 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Jenney Ashurst - Daughter of Thomas Ashurst
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Naylor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Richard Glover Fox - Son of William Fox
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 21 Sep 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Jackson - Son of Michael Jackson
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Doctor
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 29 Sep 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Dickonson - Son of John Dickonson
Abode: Skelmersdale
Occupation: Sadler
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 42, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Oct 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Henry Dawber - Son of James Dawber
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Oct 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Betty Lathwait - Daughter of Thomas Lathwait
Abode: Orrell
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Oct 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
John Leigh - Son of George Leigh
Abode: UpHolland
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 17 Oct 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
George Standishstreet - Son of George Standishstreet
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Witesmith [spelled as entered]
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 28 Oct 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Catherine Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Miller
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Nov 3
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 5 Nov 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of George Robinson
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 27 Oct 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Mary Seller? - Daughter of Peter Gaskell & Margaret Seller?
Abode: Billinge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Baptized privately illegitimate and admitted Nov 9
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 2 Nov 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Walch - Son of Thomas Walch
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: Baptized privately and admitted Nov 17
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 1 Dec 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Agnes Heyes - Daughter of John Heyes
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Baptism: 8 Dec 1782 St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby
Abode: Upholland
Occupation: Delfman
Register: Baptisms 1767 - 1789, Page 43, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657531
Next Page of Baptisms for 1783 - 1789