The Church of St Anne, Turton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Anne in the Parish of Turton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1841 - 1850
Baptisms for 1841 - 1845
Baptism: 8 Jan 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robt. Millington - Son of George Millington & Mary Ann
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Horrocks - Daughter of Betty Horrocks
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - Son of Robert Pilkington & Alice
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jan 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Luke Kay - Son of James Kay & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jan 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Marsden - Son of Wm. Marsden & Ellen
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Simm - Daughter of George Simm & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Hamer - Son of William Hamer & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizth. Hayes - Daughter of Josh. Hayes & Alice
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Samuel Kay - Son of Saml. Kay & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Mally
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Feb 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellis Hawksworth - Son of Robt. Hawksworth & Anna
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betty Isherwood - Daughter of James Isherwood & Ellen
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Roy - Son of Robert Roy & Sarah
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Andrew Entwisle - Son of Jonathan Entwisle & Ellen
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [Abode entered as 'Grime Hills' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Phoebe Mayoh - Daughter of Christopher Mayoh & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Scott - Son of James Scott & Ann
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Unsworth - Son of Wm. Unsworth & Sarah
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sophie Waddicar - Daughter of James Waddicar & Margaret
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Anne Melling - Daughter of Mary Melling
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Rachel Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Sarah
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Edward Entwisle - Son of Henry Entwisle & Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Grace Mayoh - Daughter of Hannah Mayoh
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Mother's name entered as 'Anne' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Robert Whitehead & Ellen
Abode: Turton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Mayoh - Daughter of James Mayoh & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Squire Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Isherwood - Son of Mally Isherwood
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher of Cloth
Baptised by: R Parsons Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Entwisle - Daughter of Thomas Entwisle & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 May 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Isherwood - Son of Thomas Isherwood & Rachel
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Greenhalgh - Daughter of Robt. Greenhalgh & Sally
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of James Yates & Sarah
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of William Whitehead & Alice
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Wheelright
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jun 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Sunderland Brooks - Son of William Brooks & Nancy
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Samuel Lomax - Son of John Lomax & Ellen
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Edmund Bury - Son of John Bury & Nancy
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alfred Livsey - Son of James Livsey & Mary
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Millright
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haslam - Daughter of Peter Haslam & Sarah
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nightingale - Daughter of Charles Nightingale & Sarah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eliza. Wood - Daughter of William Wood & Lidia
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Samuel Bury - Son of George Bury & Betty
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Marsden - Son of William Marsden & Ellen
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Duxbury - Son of John Duxbury & Betty
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellen Fletcher - Daughter of John Fletcher & Alice
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Lisey
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Louisa Jane Holt - Daughter of Andrew Holt & Ann Roberts
Abode: Chorlton upon Medlock
Occupation: Small Ware Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellen Hamer - Daughter of John Hamer & Esther
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Squire Pilling - Son of Squire Pilling & Betty
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of William Entwisle & Sarah Haworth
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Entwisle - Daughter of Richd. Entwisle & Rachel
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [Occupation entered as 'Collier' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dearden - Daughter of William Dearden & Alice
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Warden - Daughter of Thomas Warden & Jane
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Brownley - Son of John Brownley & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Whitaker - Daughter of Andrew Whitaker & Maria
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Hutchinson - Daughter of John Hutchinson & Betty
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Maria Haslam - Daughter of John Haslam & Ellen
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Richard Bentley - Son of Richard Bentley & Peggy
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Catherine Bury - Daughter of George Bury & Alice
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ward - Daughter of Thomas Ward & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Seddon - Son of Thomas Seddon & Mary
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Isherwood - Son of Thomas Isherwood & Rachel
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of William Buckley & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Christopher Roscow - Son of Peter Roscow & Betty
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Crompton - Son of William Crompton & Jenny
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellen Rostron - Daughter of John Rostron & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Crowshaw - Daughter of Peter Crowshaw & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Pilling - Daughter of James Pilling & Alice
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betsy Cooper - Daughter of Ann Cooper
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Entwisle - Daughter of Edmund Entwisle & Mary
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Abode entered as 'Uglow' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Rammel - Son of John Rammel & Nancy
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eliza Haworth - Daughter of Lawrence Haworth & Mary
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Peggy
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Nancy
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [Childs name not entered]
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Henry Horrocks - Son of George Horrocks & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Simm - Daughter of John Simm & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Rebecca Holt - Daughter of Samuel Holt & Sarah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robinson Isherwood - Son of Noah Isherwood & Mary
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Jane
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Entwisle - Daughter of Thomas Entwisle & Maria
Abode: Musbury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Rammel - Daughter of Robert Rammel & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jan 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Samuel Fletcher Holt - Son of William Holt & Susannah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Hazwood - Son of Sarah Hazwood
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
David Low - Son of Arthur Low & Nancy
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Low - Daughter of David Low & Mary
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Feb 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Peter Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Mary Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Feb 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Scrowcroft - Daughter of Ann Scrowcroft
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Feb 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Warburton - Son of Richard Warburton & Maria
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Quested Scott, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jennet Chambers - Daughter of Isabella Chambers
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Isabella Chambers - Daughter of Matthew Chambers & Grace
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betty Pilling - Daughter of Samuel Pilling & Harriott
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Feb 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Jane
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of Jonathan Whitehead & Nancy
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bury - Daughter of Jane Bury
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Richard Kay - Son of Richard Kay & Ann
Abode: Radcliffe
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Entwisle - Son of William Entwisle & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
George Entwisle - Son of Levi Entwisle & Prudence
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Alice
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Kay - Son of Samuel Kay & Maria
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Vicars - Son of Daniel Vicars & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Cort - Son of Peter Cort & Elizabeth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Wadaker - Son of James Wadaker & Margaret
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ainsworth - Daughter of Cathrine Ainsworth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Wright Unsworth - Son of Robert Unsworth & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Cathrine Deavenport - Daughter of Joseph Deavenport & Mary
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Entwisle - Daughter of James Entwisle & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - Daughter of Robert Knowles & Jane
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Longworth - Son of Joseph Longworth & Betty
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Occupation entered as 'Stone Mason' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eliza Knowles - Daughter of John Knowles & Maria
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Kay - Daughter of Samuel Kay & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Greenhalgh - Daughter of Jonathan Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Abode: Walmsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Sarah
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Martha Lee - Daughter of Thomas Lee & Mary
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Hamer - Son of Robert Hamer & Betty
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Andrew Bentley - Son of Ralph Bentley & Amelia
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robert Brooks - Son of John Brooks & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Cathrine Hill - Daughter of Sarah Hill
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Scrowcroft - Daughter of Jonathan Longworth & Ann Scrowcroft
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The father is named in a note 'Reputed father Jonathan Longworth']
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Miller - Daughter of James Miller & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Cotton Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Hannah Hill - Daughter of Ellen Hill
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Ann
Abode: Picker Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Openshaw - Son of Richard Openshaw & Sarah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Knowles Millington - Daughter of George Millington & Mary Ann
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Thomasson Knowles - Son of John Knowles & Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Thomasson Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Frances
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Longworth - Son of Mary Longworth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellen Birch - Daughter of Thomas Birch & Ellen
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Peter Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Dorothy
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rothwell - Daughter of William Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Samuel Low - Son of Joseph Low & Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Peggy
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Mort - Son of John Mort & Elizabeth
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Adam Brooks - Son of William Brooks & Margaret
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Edge - Daughter of John Edge & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hesford - Daughter of Margaret Hesford
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betty Mayoh - Daughter of John Mayoh & Mary
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Entwisle - Daughter of Ephraim Entwisle & Alice
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Kay - Daughter of Arthur Kay & Jane
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harwood - Daughter of William Harwood & Hannah
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Lydia Green - Daughter of John Green & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Maker up of Twist
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Rostron - Son of John Rostron & Susannah
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. V. Blair, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon & Alice
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Hamer - Son of Jesse Hamer & Nancy
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Spiby - Daughter of Joseph Spiby & Sarah
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Entwisle - Son of Richard Entwisle & Rachel
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Richard Godfrey - Son of Francis Godfrey & Susannah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Travelling Caravan
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Susannah Godfrey - Daughter of Francis Godfrey & Susannah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Travelling Caravan
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
George Knowles - Son of Andrew Knowles & Rachel
Abode: Elton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ruth Mayoh - Daughter of Xtopher Mayoh & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Mayoh - Son of Daniel Mayoh & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Openshaw - Daughter of James Openshaw & Sally
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jonathan Openshaw - Son of James Openshaw & Sally
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Mayoh - Daughter of Charles Mayoh & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Dooley - Son of Edward Dooley & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Calico Printer
Notes: [Father's name entered as 'Edmund' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Grace Longworth - Daughter of William Longworth & Grace
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Davenport - Daughter of John Davenport & Alice
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Miah Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Edward Garthside - Son of John Garthside & Ann
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Foundry Worker
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Harry Heys - Son of Peter Heys & Martha
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Nov 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robert Isherwood - Son of Henry Isherwood & Jane
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Daniel Cooper Holt - Son of James Wood Holt & Lucy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Stone Cutter
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Jane
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Isherwood - Son of James Isherwood & Ellen
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Entwisle - Son of Joseph Entwisle & Alice
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Brooks - Daughter of Thomas Brooks & Emma
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Frances Jane Entwisle - Daughter of Mary Entwisle
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Isherwood - Son of Margaret Isherwood
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Hannah Marsden - Daughter of William Marsden & Ellen
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Henry Brandwood - Son of Henry Roger Brandwood & Eleanor
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Excise Officer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Ellen
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Simm - Son of George Simm & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwisle - Daughter of Betty Entwisle
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jonathan Entwisle - Son of James Entwisle & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Isherwood - Daughter of James Isherwood & Catherine
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bromiley - Daughter of Richard Bromiley & Elizabeth
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eliza Slater Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Holding - Daughter of John Holding & Jane
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
George Haslam - Son of John Haslam & Ellen
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Betty
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Bentley - Daughter of Mary Bentley
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Emma Garthside - Daughter of Thomas Garthside & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scott - Daughter of James Scott & Ann
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Booth - Daughter of Ann Booth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Walter Knowles - Son of John Knowles & Ann
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eliza Buckley - Daughter of William Buckley & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Longworth - Daughter of Ralph Longworth & Ally
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Morris - Daughter of James Morris & Mary
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Nancy Haughton - Daughter of Edmund Haughton & Betty
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Mother's name entered as 'Nancy' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Bridge Bridge - Son of Elizabeth Bridge
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Hannah Gregory - Daughter of John Gregory & Kitty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Francis Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Kitty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - Son of Thomas Kay & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alfred Livsey - Son of James Livsey & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Entwisle - Daughter of Henry Entwisle & Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Peggy Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Fanny Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Crompton - Son of Henry Crompton & Rachel
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Hamer - Daughter of Roger Hamer & Margaret
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Colourman
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Horrocks - Son of John Horrocks & Ann
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of Esther Barlow
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Wright Horrocks - Son of Mary Horrocks
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robert Gilles - Son of John Gilles & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Esther Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Dearden - Daughter of George Dearden & Betty
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Greenwood - Son of George Greenwood & Betty
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Greenwood - Daughter of George Greenwood & Betty
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
George Holt - Son of James Holt & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellen Greenhalgh - Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Thomas Knowles - Son of Robert Knowles & Jane
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robert Ramwell - Son of Robert Ramwell & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Lee - Son of Thomas Lee & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Boothe Nightingale - Son of Charles Nightingale & Sarah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Fielding - Daughter of William Fielding & Esther
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nightingale - Daughter of James Nightingale & Martha
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Holt - Son of Andrew Holt & Ann Roberts
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Richard Rostron - Son of John Rostron & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scott - Daughter of Samuel Scott & Betty
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Fairclough - Son of Ellen Fairclough
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Frances Jane Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Fanny
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eli Entwisle - Son of Joseph Entwisle & Frances
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Mary
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Greenhalgh - Daughter of Joseph Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Isherwood - Daughter of Jonathan Isherwood & Margaret
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Jane Dearden - Daughter of William Dearden & Alice
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Hawksworth - Daughter of Robert Hawksworth & Hannah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Entwisle - Daughter of Jonathan Entwisle & Ellen
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Priscilla Cooper - Daughter of Thomas Cooper & Betty
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Holt - Daughter of Samuel Holt & Sarah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Heys - Son of Peter Heys & Martha
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Edward Cort - Son of Peter Cort & Elizabeth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Agnes Chambers - Daughter of Robert Chambers & Isabela
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Lomax - Son of Samuel Lomax & Ellen
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Ainsworth - Daughter of Catherine Ainsworth
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Marsh - Daughter of Martha Marsh
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Mayoh - Daughter of James Mayoh & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Betty
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Fletcher - Daughter of John Fletcher & Alice
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Knowles - Daughter of Henry Knowles & Alice
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Nov 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Kay - Son of James Kay & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Nov 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Cooper - Son of Nancy Cooper
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Wm. Henry Wood - Son of William Wood & Lydia
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Lucy
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Lonsdale - Son of William Lonsdale & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betty Unsworth - Daughter of William Unsworth & Mary
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crompton - Daughter of William Crompton & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Kay - Son of Robert Kay & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jan 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Simon Entwisle Whitehead - Son of Jonathan Whitehead & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Whitehead - Daughter of William Whitehead & Alice
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Nancy Isherwood - Daughter of Thomas Isherwood & Rachel
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Birch - Daughter of Thomas Birch & Ellen
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jan 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ralph Rostron - Son of Richard Rostron & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brooks - Daughter of Maria Brooks
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: ['Thomas' was entered as Father's name but deleted]
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Brooks - Son of William Brooks & Nancy
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Feb 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fisher Millington - Daughter of George Millington & Mary Ann
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Chapman
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Crook - Son of William Crook & Mary
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Mar 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Entwisle - Daughter of Thomas Entwisle & Maria
Abode: Haslenden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Knowles - Daughter of John Knowles & Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betsy Heaton - Daughter of James Heaton & Ann
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Lever - Son of Thomas Lever & Grace
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jonathan Longworth - Son of Joseph Longworth & Betty
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betty Scholes - Daughter of John Scholes & Peggy
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Bury - Son of George Bury & Alice
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Fairclough - Daughter of James Fairclough & Margaret
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 May 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Ashworth Rostron - Son of William Rostron & Sarah Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 May 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of John Knowles & Maria
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 May 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Whitehead - Son of William Whitehead & Mary Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Mary
Abode: Elton
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellen Longworth - Daughter of Jonathan Longworth & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 May 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Warden - Son of Thomas Warden & Jane
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Isherwood - Daughter of John Isherwood & Jane
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Emma Isherwood - Daughter of Ellen Isherwood
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: [Mother's name entered as 'Barbara' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Rachel Entwisle - Daughter of Edmund Entwisle & Mary
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dooley - Daughter of Edward Dooley & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Edmund Lomas - Son of Edmund Lomas & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Roscow - Son of John Roscow & Betty
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Charles Pilling - Son of Samuel Pilling & Harriet
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Lydia Isherwood - Daughter of Thomas Isherwood & Ellen
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ralph Kay - Son of Arthur Kay & Jane
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Wright Holt - Son of William Holt & Susannah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Howarth - Daughter of Lawrence Howarth & Mary
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: John Watson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Low - Daughter of Joseph Low & Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsden - Daughter of William Marsden & Ellen
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Beeson - Daughter of Ann Beeson
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Holt - Daughter of James Wood Holt & Lucy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Stone Cutter
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Lydia Isherwood - Daughter of Thomas Isherwood & Ellen
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mayoh - Daughter of Daniel Mayoh & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
George Burry - Son of George Burry & Betty
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Matthew Longworth - Son of Mary Longworth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: W. Bird, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Reuben Simm - Son of Edward Simm & Jane
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. Bird, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Lee - Daughter of Thomas Lee & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: W. Bird, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Hill - Daughter of Henry Hill & Hannah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Jas Dawson, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Adam Garthside - Son of Adam Garthside & Mary
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Gass Fitter
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Milton - Son of James Milton & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Peter Isherwood - Son of James Isherwood & Catherine
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ratcliffe Isherwood - Son of Noah Isherwood & Mary
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Peter Heywood - Son of James Heywood & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Chambers - Daughter of Matthew Chambers & Grace
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rostron - Daughter of William Rostron & Elizabeth
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eli Entwisle - Son of Eli Entwisle & Prudence
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Amelia
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Charlotte
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Notes: Aged 13 years
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Mayoh - Son of John Mayoh & Mary
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Edward Entwisle - Son of William Entwisle & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Rhoda Mayoh - Daughter of Christopher Mayoh & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of Joseph Yates & Martha
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Almond - Son of Andrew Almond & Ellen
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robert Seddon - Son of John Seddon & Alice
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betty Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellen Seddon - Daughter of Thomas Seddon & Mary
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Wright Unsworth - Son of William Unsworth & Sarah
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Brooks - Daughter of John Brooks & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Pilkington - Daughter of Robert Pilkington & Alice
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betsy Kay - Daughter of Samuel Kay & Mariah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Roscow - Daughter of Peter Roscow & Betty
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Leicester - Daughter of John Leicester & Sarah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Young - Daughter of Joseph Young & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Holt - Son of Jesse Holt & Nancy
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Rushworth - Son of Gilbert Rushworth & Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Brooks - Son of Robert Brooks & Betty
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Anderson - Son of Joseph Anderson & Betty
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Isherwood - Son of Henry Isherwood & Jane
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jonathan Entwisle - Son of Dolly Entwisle
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Oct 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Kay - Son of James Kay & Nancy
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eli Entwisle - Son of Elizabeth Entwisle
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Brooks - Daughter of John Brooks & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Andrew Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Dolly
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Duxbury - Daughter of Oliver Duxbury & Ann
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Young, Off. Inister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Elizabeth Bentley - Daughter of Richard Bentley & Margaret
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Davenport - Son of John Davenport & Alice
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Henry Bentley - Son of Edmund Bentley & Mary
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Kershaw - Daughter of Nicholas Kershaw & Sarah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - Son of Jackey Wood & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Hawksworth - Daughter of Matthew Hawksworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Green Openshaw - Son of James Openshaw & Sally
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Samuel Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Margaret
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Holding - Daughter of Edmund Holding & Sarah
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Maddock - Daughter of William Maddock & Esther
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Edmund Linden - Son of Alice Linden
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Dec 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Andrew Kay - Son of Jane Kay
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Briggs - Son of John Briggs & Molly
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Brandwood - Son of Joseph Brandwood & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Clark - Daughter of Betty Clark
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Amos Entwisle - Son of Jacob Entwisle & Dorothy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Richard Entwisle - Son of Richard Entwisle & Rachel
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Wadaker - Son of James Wadaker & Peggy
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Alice
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Greenhalgh - Daughter of John Greenhalgh & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Samuel Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Ellen
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Hamer - Daughter of Jonathan Hamer & Sarah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Father's name entered as 'Samuel' deleted and amended]
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Charles Pilling - Son of Thomas Pilling & Alice
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Isherwood - Son of James Isherwood & Jane
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Isherwood - Daughter of Ralph Isherwood & Priscilla
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Simm - Daughter of George Simm & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Simm - Son of George Simm & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Longworth - Daughter of William Longworth & Grace
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Jane
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rostron - Daughter of John Rostron & Jane
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: Aged 4 years
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Mayoh - Son of William Mayoh & Sarah
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Fanny Haughton - Daughter of Edmund Haughton & Betty
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellen Ramwell - Daughter of Robert Ramwell & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Lydia Holt - Daughter of Andrew Holt & Ann
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Small Ware Manufacturer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Rostron - Son of John Rostron & Susannah
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Isherwood - Daughter of James Isherwood & Ellen
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Isherwood - Daughter of James Isherwood & Mary
Abode: Radcliffe
Occupation: Coulour Maker
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Ramwell - Son of Richard Ramwell & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Peter Entwisle - Son of William Entwisle & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jacob Entwisle - Son of William Entwisle & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eli Entwisle - Son of Wm. Entwisle & Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - Daughter of William Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Small Ware Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Esther Wood - Daughter of William Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Small Ware Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Entwisle - Daughter of William Entwisle & Alice
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Horrocks - Son of Samuel Horrocks & Betty
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Fielding - Son of William Fielding & Esther
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Scott - Daughter of James Scott & Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thos. Morris - Son of James Morris & Mary
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Ramsden - Son of John Ramsden & Betty
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Longworth - Daughter of Ralph Longworth & Ally
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: James Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Betty
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Margaret
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Entwisle - Daughter of Thomas Entwisle & Margaret
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Roscow - Daughter of Peter Roscow & Betty
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Dearden - Son of William Dearden & Alice
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Dianne Holt - Daughter of Samuel Holt & Sarah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Boacock - Daughter of George Boacock & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Entwisle - Daughter of Joseph Entwisle & Frances
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robert Hornby - Son of Oliver Hornby & Thomasson Hamer
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Gillies - Son of John Gillies & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Brooks - Daughter of Charles Brooks & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Isherwood - Daughter of Thomas Isherwood & Sarah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Isherwood - Daughter of Thomas Isherwood & Sarah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robert Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Matty Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Ann
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Robert Hamer - Son of Robert Hamer & Betty
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Maria Jane Longworth - Daughter of James Longworth & Betty
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mariah Wadaker - Daughter of Edmund Wadaker & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Andrew Knowles - Son of Andrew Knowles & Rachel
Abode: Elton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Nancy Cooper - Daughter of William Cooper & Peggy
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Wilde - Daughter of Joseph Wilde & Leah
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Whitehead - Daughter of William Whitehead & Mary Ann
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Bentley - Son of Andrew Bentley & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Bentley - Son of Andrew Bentley & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Henry Longworth - Son of Alice Longworth
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Knowles - Daughter of John Knowles & Ann
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
James Lee - Son of Thomas Lee & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Rebecca Low - Daughter of John Low & Alice
Abode: Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Eliza Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Betty
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Joseph Heys - Son of Peter Heys & Martha
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Crook - Daughter of William Crook & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Bromiley - Son of Richard Bromiley & Elizabeth
Abode: Marple
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Sarah Knowles - Daughter of Henry Knowles & Alice
Abode: Quarlton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ann Wood - Daughter of Thomas Wood & Sarah Ann
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Brooks - Son of Thomas Brooks & Emma
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Jane Pickles - Daughter of Isaac Pickles & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Alice Fielding - Daughter of James Fielding & Susannah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Massey - Daughter of Samuel Massey & Margaret
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Longworth - Son of Jane Longworth
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Whitehead - Daughter of Richard Whitehead & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Wheel Right
Baptised by: J. Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Edward Wairing - Son of James Wairing & Peggy
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: James Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Edmund Entwisle - Son of Jonathan Entwisle & Ellen
Abode: Entwisle
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: James Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crompton - Daughter of William Crompton & Jane
Abode: Edgworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Young, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
William Entwisle - Son of James Entwisle & Nancy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Dec 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
John Isherwood - Son of Samuel Isherwood & Ann
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Whitster
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Dec 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Samuel Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Mary
Abode: Walmsley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St Anne, Turton, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Nancy
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: James Spencer Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1850, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Family Search