The Church of St John the Baptist, Tunstall
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St John the Baptist in the Parish of Tunstall
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1813 - 1846
Baptism: 31 Jan 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Marsden - Illeg. Son of Nanny Marsden
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Servant
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: John Marshall Curate of Leek
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Jan 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Mansergh - Son of Thomas Mansergh & Jane
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: John Marshall Curate of Leek
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Feb 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lawrence - Dau of William Lawrence & Isabella
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Frederick Needham, Vicar of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Feb 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Obediah Shepherd - Son of William Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Mar 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Corless - Son of Thomas Corless & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Mar 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Hutchinson - Son of William Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 May 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Wool Carder & Miller
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jun 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Jul 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Earl - Dau of John Earl & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Jul 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nancy Thompson - Dau of Robert Thompson & Ann
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Jul 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Eliza Abbotson - Dau of Charles Abbotson & Jane
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Jul 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Willan - Son of James Willan & Ann
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Sep 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Oct 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jonathan Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Ann
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Nov 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Carr - Illeg. Dau of Alice Carr
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Servant
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Nov 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Medcalf - Dau of Anthony Medcalf & Peggy
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Nov 1813 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Corless - Son of James Corless & Dorothy
Abode: Thurland Castle, Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jan 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Walter Needham - Son of Frederick Needham & Anne
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Clerk, Vicar of Tunstal
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Jan 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nathan Robinson - Son of Nathan Robinson & Miriam
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Marshall, Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Jan 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Willan - Dau of George Willan & Ellen
Abode: Up-Hall, Burrow
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Yeats - Dau of Thos. Flasby Yeats & Ruth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 May 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Towers - Son of James Towers & Betty
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 May 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Blezzard - Son of Thomas Blezzard & Nancy
Abode: Greta Bridge
Occupation: Toll Gatherer
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Lawrence - Son of John Lawrence & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Clemontson - Son of Michael Clemontson & Dorothy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Jul 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Earl - Son of John Earl & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Harling - Son of Thomas Harling & Ann
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: John Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Aug 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Maudsley - Son of James Maudsley & Dorothy
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Aug 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Herd - Son of William Herd & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Aug 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ellen Wilson - Dau of Michael Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Shepherd - Dau of William Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Sep 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Furness - Son of Holmes Furness & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Sep 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Martha Barrow - Dau of John Barrow & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Nov 1814 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Croft - Dau of Ralph Croft & Ellen
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Dec 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Catherine Lambert - Dau of John Lambert & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jan 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Lodge - Dau of Robert Lodge & Elizabeth
Abode: Park House
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Jan 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bainbridge - Dau of William Bainbridge & Alice
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Jan 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Holme Sergencson [sic] - Son of Thomas Sergencson [sic] & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Wright
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Jan 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William B. Abbotson - Son of Francis Hanam Abbotson & Mary
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Feb 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of Richard Shaw & Nanny
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Mar 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Susannah Mason - Dau of Anthony Mason Mason & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Apr 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hutchinson - Dau of John Hutchinson & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Apr 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Fawcet - Son of William Fawcet & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 May 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Margaret Rumney - Dau of William Rumney & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 May 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Timothy Brough - Son of Samuel Brough & Mary
Abode: Gail
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Jul 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Langstrott - Son of William Langstrott & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jul 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betsy Lodge - Dau of Richard Lodge & Mary
Abode: Arnside
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Jul 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Gibson - Son of Robert Gibson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Jul 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Maudsley - Illeg. Dau of Jane Maudsley
Abode: Leck
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Aug 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Southward - Illeg. Son of Sally Southward
Abode: Cantsfield
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Aug 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Charles Marsden - Son of Robert Marsden & Hannah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Aug 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth King - Dau of Francis King & Nancy
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Sep 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Dobson - Son of Richard Dobson & Sarah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Sep 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Dau of Duckworth Taylor & Ann
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Sep 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Townson - Illeg. Son of Agnes Townson
Abode: Cantsfield
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Oct 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Peggy Barns - Dau of William Barns & Ann
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: F. Needham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Oct 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Willan - Son of George Willan & Ellen
Abode: Up-Hall
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Oct 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Hutchinson - Dau of William Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Oct 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Howson - Son of Oswald Howson & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Oct 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Thompson Bramwell - Son of John Bramwell, Gentleman & Mary
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Nov 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Towers - Dau of William Towers & Ellen
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Dec 1815 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Dau of George Robinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Jan 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Jan 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Clemontson - Dau of Michael Clemontson & Deborah
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Jan 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Morphet - Dau of William Morphet & Mary
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Inserted at bottom of page] hence 2 no. 64
Baptised by: C. Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Feb 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Furness - Son of Holmes Furness & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Foster Nowel - Illeg. Son of Ann Nowel
Abode: Overtown
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Feb 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jenny Shaw - Dau of John Shaw & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W. Waller
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Feb 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ruth Corless - Dau of John Corless & Isabella
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Mar 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Haring - Son of Anthony Haring & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Mole Catcher
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Mar 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Yeats - Dau of Thomas Flasby Yeats & Ruth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Mar 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Hayhurst - Illeg. Son of Elizabeth Hayhurst
Abode: Burrow
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Apr 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Horner - Son of James Horner & Mary
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W. Canus Wilson, Vicar of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Apr 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Peter Wallace - Son of John Wallace & Mary
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 May 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Batty - Son of Joseph Batty & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 May 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Fowler - Son of George Fowler & Nancy
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Gibson - Son of John Gibson & Agnes
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Jun 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Frances Willan - Dau of James Willan & Ann
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Jul 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Cragg - Illeg. Dau of Sarah Cragg
Abode: Burrow
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Aug 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Shaw - Son of Richard Shaw & Nanny
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Botham - Illeg. Son of Sarah Botham
Abode: Overtown
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Sep 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Dau of Nathan Robinson & Miriam
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann King - Dau of Francis King & Nancy
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Dec 1816 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Hutchinson - Son of John Hutchinson & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jan 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Frances Carus Wilson - Dau of William Carus Wilson & Anne
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Clerk, Vicar of Tunstal
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Jan 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Moore - Dau of Oswald Moore & Anne
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Wright
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Jan 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Fox - Son of Thomas Fox & Dorothy
Abode: Wrayton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Bland - Son of Joseph Bland & Frances
Abode: Laithbuts
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Mason - Son of Jonathan Mason & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Wrathall - Illeg. Son of Grace Wrathall
Abode: Tunstal
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Wm.C.Wlison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Mar 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Barrow - Dau of John Barrow & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Apr 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Lodge - Dau of Richard Lodge & Mary
Abode: Arnside
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 May 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Towers - Son of James Towers & Betty
Abode: Clowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 May 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mattinson - Dau of John Mattinson & Margaret
Abode: Laithbuts
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Jun 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Kilshaw - Son of John Kilshaw & Betty
Abode: Todgil
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Jun 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Bainbridge - Son of William Bainbridge & Alice
Abode: Greta Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Jul 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Roger Willan - Son of George Willan & Ellen
Abode: Up-Hall
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Aug 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Westburn - Dau of William Westburn & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Aug 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Emma Gibson - Dau of Robert Gibson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Sep 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Yeats - Son of Thomas Flasby Yeats & Ruth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Aug 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Proctor Hutchinson - Son of William Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Sep 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Croft - Son of Ralph Croft & Ellen
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Oct 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - Son of Till Bradshaw & Mabel
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Nov 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Moore - Dau of Joshua Moore & Ann
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Nov 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - Dau of John Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Nov 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Kellet - Dau of John Kellet & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Nov 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Towers - Son of William Towers & Ellen
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Dec 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Haring - Dau of Anthony Haring & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Mole Catcher
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Dec 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Earl - Dau of John Earl & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Dec 1817 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Grace Brocklebank - Dau of William Brocklebank & Catherine
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Jan 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Rumney - Son of William Rumney & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Mar 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Gibson - Dau of John Gibson & Agnes
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Mar 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Fawcet - Son of William Fawcet & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Apr 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Hayhurst - Dau of Gilbert Hayhurst & Jane
Abode: Greta Mill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jun 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes King - Dau of Francis King & Nancy
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Jun 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Carus Wilson - Dau of William Carus Wilson & Ann
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Clerk, Vicar of Tunstal
Baptised by: W.C Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jun 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Jun 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Mason - Son of Anthony Mason & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Jun 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nanny Marsden - Dau of Robert Marsden & Hannah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Jun 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Hutchinson - Son of John Hutchinson & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Jul 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Davidson - Dau of James Davidson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Aug 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Morphet - Dau of William Morphet & Mary
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Sep 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Shaw - Dau of John Shaw & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Sep 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Brough - Son of Samuel Brough & Mary
Abode: Arnside
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Sep 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Towers - Son of Robert Towers & Mary
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Oct 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lambert - Dau of John Lambert & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Nov 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newby - Dau of Daniel Newby & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Nov 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Nelson - Son of James Nelson & Mary
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Nov 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Abbotson - Son of Charles Abbotson & Jennet
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Dec 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Gail
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Dec 1818 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foster - Dau of Edward Foster & Margaret
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jan 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - Dau of George Robinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jan 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Batty - Dau of Joseph Batty & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Mar 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coar -
Abode: Greta Bridge
Notes: Aged 60yrs.
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Mar 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ellen Scott - Dau of James Scott & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Apr 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Newton - Illeg Son of Nanny Newton
Abode: Tunstal
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 May 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Susan Kellet - Dau of John Kellet & Jane
Abode: Wrayton
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 May 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ellen Harling - Dau of John Harling & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Jun 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Lupton - Son of James Lupton & Mary
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Jul 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Barns - Son of William Barns & Ann
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Aug 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Brocklebank - Son of William Brocklebank & Catherine
Abode: Wrayton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Aug 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - Dau of Richard Shaw & Nanny
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Aug 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard John Kent - Son of James Kent & Ellen
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Kotman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Sep 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Christopher King - Son of Francis King & Nancy
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Oct 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Hutchinson - Dau of William Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Oct 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Barrow - Son of John Barrow & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Nov 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Carus Wilson - Dau of William Carus Wilson & Anne
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Clerk, Vicar of Tunstal
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Nov 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Ellershaw - Illeg. Dau of Mary Ellershaw
Abode: Leck
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Nov 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Willan - Dau of George Willan & Ellen
Abode: Up-Hall
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Nov 1819 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Flasby Yeats - Son of Thomas Flasby Yeats & Ruth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Jan 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Moore - Dau of Joshua Moore & Ann
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Feb 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Higginson - Son of William Higginson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Mar 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Abbotson - Son of Charles Abbotson & Jennet
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Apr 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Rumney - Son of William Rumney & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Apr 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Harrison - Dau of John Harrison & Charlotte
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Apr 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Maudsley - Illeg. Dau of Dorothy Maudsley
Abode: Leck
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 May 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Herd - Illeg. Son of Elizabeth Herd
Abode: Leck
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 May 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Towers - Son of William Towers & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Willan - Dau of James Willan & Ann
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Newton - Son of Nicholas Newton & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Jun 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Towers - Dau of Robert Towers & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Jun 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Lambert - Illeg. Son of Agnes Lambert
Abode: Cantsfield
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Jun 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Fowler - Son of George Fowler & Nanny
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Jun 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Fowler - Son of George Fowler & Nanny
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Aug 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Marsden - Dau of Robert Marsden & Hannah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Aug 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Kindal - Dau of Richard Kindal & Elizabeth
Abode: Park House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Aug 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Susan Earl - Dau of John Earl & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Mole Catcher
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Aug 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Towers - Son of James Towers & Betty
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Sep 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Davidson - Son of James Davidson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Sep 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Kellet - Son of John Kellet & Jane
Abode: Wrayton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Sep 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Sergenson - Illeg. Son of Margaret Sergenson
Abode: Leck
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Oct 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Brough - Dau of Samuel Brough & Mary
Abode: Arnside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Nov 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Miles Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Gale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Nov 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Brocklebank - Son of William Brocklebank & Catherine
Abode: Wrayton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Dec 1820 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Caroline Elizabeth Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Jan 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Carr - Son of Edward Carr & Isabella
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Jan 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Barns - Son of William Barns & Ann
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Feb 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Furnass - Dau of Holmes Furnass & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Feb 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Catharine Gibson - Dau of John Gibson & Agnes
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Mar 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Fowler - Dau of William Fowler & Ann
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Mar 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - Dau of William Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Mar 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of Ducket Taylor & Ann
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Apr 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Seward - Son of William Seward & Fanny
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jun 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Carus Wilson - Dau of William Carus Wilson & Anne
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Clerk, Vicar of Tunstal
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jun 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Bargh - Dau of George Bargh & Betty
Abode: Halfway House
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Jun 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Harling - Son of John Harling & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Jun 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Willan - Dau of George Willan & Ellen
Abode: Up-Hall
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Jun 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Frances Preston - Dau of Samuel Preston, Gentleman & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Jul 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - Dau of Brian Dixon & Margaret
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Sep 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Corlass - Dau of Thomas Corlass & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Oct 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Lawrence - Son of John Lawrence & Alice
Abode: Park House
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Oct 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Richardson - Son of John Richardson & Isabella
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Oct 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Batty - Son of Joseph Batty & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Nov 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Nov 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Agnes
Abode: Park House
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Nov 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Nelson - Son of Robert Nelson & Elizabeth
Abode: Greeta Bridge
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Dec 1821 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Greeta Mill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Jan 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Willan - Dau of James Willan & Ann
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Feb 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrow - Dau of John Barrow & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Feb 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Balderstone Yeats - Son of Thomas Flasby Yeats & Ruth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Mar 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Wilcock - Son of Richard Wilcock & Susanna
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Mar 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kingworth - Dau of Thomas Kingworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Apr 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Fowler - Dau of William Fowler & Ann
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Apr 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Airey - Dau of Joseph Airey & Ann
Abode: Low House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Apr 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Towers - Dau of William Towers & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Apr 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Maudsley - Illeg. Son of Jane Maudsley
Abode: Burrow
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Apr 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Herdman - Dau of Henry Herdman & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 May 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - Dau of John Harrison & Charlotte
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 May 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nancy Tatham - Dau of Peter Tatham & Emma
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jun 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Kellet - Son of John Kellet & Jane
Abode: Wrayton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Jul 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Till Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Gale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Aug 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Beetham - Dau of John Beetham & Margaret
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Sep 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Fowler - Son of George Fowler & Nanny
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Newton - Son of Nicholas Newton & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Footman
Baptised by: J. Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Wilson Carus Wilson - Son of William Carus Wilson & Ann
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Clerk, Vicar of Tunstal
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Oct 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Thistlewood Wright - Son of Peter Wright & Sarah
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Oct 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of Richard Shaw & Nanny
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Nov 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Fanny Robinson - Dau of George Robinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Marshall, Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Dec 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Brough - Dau of Samuel Brough & Mary
Abode: Arnside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of Samuel Preston, Gentleman & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Dec 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Marsden - Son of Robert Marsden & Hannah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Dec 1822 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Harling - Son of John Harling & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jan 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Layfield - Son of John Layfield & Dorothy
Abode: Greeta Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Jan 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Garnet - Illeg. Dau of Mary Garnet
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Jan 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nelson - Dau of James Nelson & Mary
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Mar 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Gibson - Dau of John Gibson & Agnes
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Mar 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Foster - Dau of James Foster & Mary
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Rumney - Son of William Rumney & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Mar 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Hutchinson - Son of Emanuel Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Gale
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Rachel Moore - Dau of Oswald Moore & Ann
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Wright
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Apr 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Sewart - Dau of William Sewart & Frances
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Handbe - Son of William Handbe & Nanny
Abode: Clapham
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Frances Hutchinson - Dau of William Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Marshall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 May 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Wildman - Son of Thomas Wildman & Phebe
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Dixon - Son of Brian Dixon & Margaret
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Jun 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - Son of John Richardson & Isabella
Abode: Gale
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Corless - Dau of Thomas Corless & Jane
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of Luke Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Greeta Bridge
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jul 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Huggonson - Dau of William Huggonson & Elizabeth
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Aug 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Ducket Taylor - Son of Ducket Taylor & Ann
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Aug 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Airey - Dau of John Airey & Elizabeth
Abode: Crosthwaite
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Oct 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Samuel Bargh - Son of George Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Oct 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Lawrence - Son of John Lawrence & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Nov 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Batty - Son of Joseph Batty & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: Samuel Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Nov 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Towers - Dau of James Towers & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Dec 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Steward - Son of Robert Steward & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Beetham - Dau of John Beetham & Margaret
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Airey - Dau of Joseph Airey & Ann
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Feb 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Barrow - Dau of John Barrow & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Feb 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Newby - Son of James Newby & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Feb 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William King - Son of William King & Margaret
Abode: Wennington
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Feb 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nathan Wilcock - Son of Richard Wilcock & Susan
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Apr 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Willan - Son of James Willan & Anne
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Apr 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Apr 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Moore - Son of Joshua Moore & Anne
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 May 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Earl - Dau of John Earl & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Mole Catcher
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 May 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Fowler - Dau of William Fowler & Anne
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 May 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Herdman - Dau of Henry Herdman & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Aug 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Preston - Son of Samuel Preston, Gentleman & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Jul 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ruth Yeats - Dau of Thomas Yeats & Ruth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Aug 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Wearing - Son of Richard Wearing & Jane
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Aug 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Wright - Son of John Wright & Sarah
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Aug 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Gale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Aug 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Aug 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Furness - Dau of Holmes Furness & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Sep 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Bird - Son of Joseph Bird & Jane
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Oct 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Charles Shaw - Son of Richard Shaw & Nanny
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Oct 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Metcalf - Dau of Joseph Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Nov 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Thistlethwaite - Son of John Thistlethwaite & Ann
Abode: Ireby
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Nov 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Wrather - Dau of James Wrather & Susannah
Abode: Ireby
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Dec 1824 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Foster - Dau of James Foster & Mary
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S.Blythe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1517648
[Entry no 272 has been left blank]
Page 34, Entry 272
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jenney Layfield - Dau of John Layfield & Dorothy
Abode: Greeta Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jun 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Wileman - Son of Thomas Wileman & Phebe
Abode: Laithbuts
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Aug 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Huddleston - Son of Oliver Huddleston & Mary
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Sep 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Charles Carus Wilson - Son of William Carus Wilson & Anne
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Clerk, Vicar of Tunstal
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Sep 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Dixon - Dau of Brian Dixon & Margaret
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Sep 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Willan - Dau of George Willan & Nanny
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ellen Harrison - Dau of Christiana Harrison
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: W.C.Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Parkinson - Dau of Luke Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Fowler - Son of William Fowler & Ann
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Dec 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Bargh - Son of George Bargh & Betty
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Dec 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Mason - Son of Isaac Mason & Fanny
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Dec 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isaac Mason - Son of Isaac Mason & Fanny
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Proctor - Dau of William Proctor & Betty
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Note in margin] for March baptisms, see next page.
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Barrow - Dau of John Barrow & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward John Law - Son of William Law & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Sep 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ellen Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Alice
Abode: Greeta Bridge
Occupation: Toll Keeper
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Herdman - Dau of Henry Herdman & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Herdman - Dau of Richard Herdman & Martha
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Dowbiggin - Son of Edward Dowbiggin & Isabella
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - Son of Richard Shaw & Ann
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Kellet - Son of John Kellet & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Jan 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Garnett - Son of William Garnett & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Feb 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bargh - Dau of George Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Jan 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Fearnenside - Son of William Fearnenside & Bella
Abode: Ireby
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Frances Willan - Dau of George Willan & Ellen
Abode: Up-Hall
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Mar 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Batty - Dau of Joseph Batty & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Apr 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Gibson - Son of John Gibson & Agnes
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Apr 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Richardson - Dau of John Richardson & Bella
Abode: Gale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Apr 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Samuel Brough - Son of Samuel Brough & Mary
Abode: Arnside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jul 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Huggonson - Dau of William Huggonson & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Jul 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Ellershaw Newton - Son of Nicholas Newton & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Footman
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Sep 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Hutchinson - Dau of Emanuel Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Shepherd - Son of William Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Newby - Dau of James Newby & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Harling - Dau of John Harling & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Sep 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Jane Carruthers - Dau of George Carruthers & Ann
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Oct 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joshua King Rumney - Son of William Rumney & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Blythe, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Oct 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Hunter - Son of Richard Hunter & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Wilcock - Dau of Richard Wilcock & Susanna
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Moore - Son of Oswald Moore & Ann
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Wright
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Foster - Dau of James Foster & Mary
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Langstroth - Son of Robert Langstroth & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Capstick - Son of Edward Capstick & Alice
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 May 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Miriam Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret R_ttedge - Dau of Robert R_ttedge & Mary
Abode: Greeta Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Jun 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Gale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Earl - Dau of John Earl & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jul 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Robinson - Dau of George Robinson & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jul 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Airey - Son of Joseph Airey & Ann
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Willan - Son of James Willan & Ann
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Oct 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Lawrence - Dau of John Lawrence & Alice
Abode: Park House
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Dec 1826 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Brockbank Preston - Son of Samuel Preston, Gentleman & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 May 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Taylor - Dau of Jane Taylor, Single woman
Abode: Burrow
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Huggonson - Dau of Nicholas Huggonson & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Willan - Dau of George Willan & Nanny
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Romney Atkinson - Son of Richard Atkinson & Eliza
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Proctor - Dau of William Proctor & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Jackson - Dau of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Nov 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Stead - Son of John Stead & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jan 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Mason - Dau of Isaac Mason & Fanny
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - Son of Luke Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E.C.Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Jan 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Armstrong - Son of John Armstrong & Isabella
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jul 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - Dau of John Robinson & Margt.
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jul 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Robinson - Dau of John Robinson & Margt.
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J.Merry, Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Jul 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Huggonson - Dau of Nicholas Huggonson & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson,Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Richardson - Dau of John Richardson & Isabella
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson,Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Yeats - Son of Thomas Yeats & Ruth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson,Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James John Wilson - Son of Richard Wilson & Emma
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson,Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Jun 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Towers - Dau of William Towers & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson,Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jun 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Towers - Dau of James Towers & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Jun 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Bargh - Dau of Samuel Bargh & Mary
Abode: Arnside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Dodgson - Son of Robert Dodgson & Fanny
Abode: London
Occupation: Coroner
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Mar 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Holme - Son of Thomas Holme & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Shepherd - Dau of William Shepherd & Fanny
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Sep 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Caroline Thurtell - Dau of Edward Thurtell & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Garnett - Son of Mary Garnett, Single woman
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Dec 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Airey - Son of Joseph Airey & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Wilman - Dau of Peter Wilman & Jane
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Carus Wilson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Aug 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Briscoe - Dau of William Briscoe & Agnes
Abode: Low Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Aug 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Turner - Dau of Garvin Turner & Emma
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Sep 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Willan - Dau of Richard Willan & Frances
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Bargh - Son of George Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Huddleston - Dau of Oliver Huddleston & Mary
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Dec 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Proctor Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith & Innkeeper
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Jan 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
David Shaw - Son of Richard Shaw & Anne
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Jan 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Law - Son of William Law & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Feb 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Lowes - Son of John Lowes & Elenor
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Dec 1827 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Thurtell - Dau of Edward Thurtell & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Jan 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Carpstick [sic] - Dau of Edward Carpstick [sic] & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Jan 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Holme - Son of Thomas Holme & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Feb 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Brian Rumney - Son of William Rumney & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Mar 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Maudsley - Dau of Robert Maudsley & Katharine
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Mar 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betty Newby - Dau of James Newby & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Mar 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Harling - Son of John Harling & Helen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Mar 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Harling - Son of John Harling & Helen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 May 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Maudersley - Son of Reputed Father Robert Topping & Anne Maudersley
Abode: Overtown
Notes: Robert Topping of Barnawig, reputed father
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Jun 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Hutchinson - Dau of Immanual Thybald Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Oct 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Batty - Dau of Joseph Batty & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Oct 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Corless - Son of Thomas Corless & Jane
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Oct 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anna Finch Bradshaw - Dau of William Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Nov 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Rowland Wilson - [Child] of Richard Wilson & Emma
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Dec 1828 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Isabella
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Mar 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Gavin Herdman - [Child] of Henry Herdman & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Apr 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Willan - [Child] of George Willan & Anne
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 May 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Aug 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Wilson - [Child] of Garnett Wilson & Ann
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Benson - [Child] of William Benson & Betty
Abode: High House, Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Oct 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Gilbert Proctor - [Child] of William Proctor, Gentleman & Betsy
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Nov 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Moses Robinson - [Child] of Moses Robinson & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Nov 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Fowler - Illeg. Son of George Fowler & Ann
Abode: Sandforth in Giggleswick
Occupation: Husbandsman
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Dec 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Frances Harvey Willan - [Child] of Richard Willan & Frances
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Dec 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Law - [Child] of William Law & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jan 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - Dau of John Bradshaw & Hannah
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.S.Dobson, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Feb 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Stead - [Child] of John Stead & Betty
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Mar 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nancy Newton - Illeg. Dau of John Marsden & Mary Newton
Abode: Horridge nr. Bolton
Occupation: Stiffener of clothes at bleaching works
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Feb 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Huggonson - Dau of Nicholas Huggonson & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Mar 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Airey - [Child] of George Airey & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Jun 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Watson Stubbs - [Child] of Joseph Stubbs & Margaret
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Jun 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nicholas Newton - [Child] of Nicholas Newton & Eleanor
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Jun 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Eleanor
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Jul 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas White - [Child] of Henry White & Anne
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jul 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Agnes Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Towers - [Child] of William Towers & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Nov 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nathan Shephard - [Child] of William Shephard & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Nov 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Airey - [Child] of William Airey & Elizabeth
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Nov 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Christopher Henry Langstroth - [Child] of Robert Langstroth & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Nov 1829 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Browne Thurtell - [Child] of Edward Thurtell & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Apr 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Willan - [Child] of George Willan & Anne
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Apr 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Briscoe - [Child] of William Briscoe & Agnes
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Apr 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Eleanor Botham - [Child] of Edward Botham & Eleanor
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Apr 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Brannand - [Child] of James Brannand & Nancy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jun 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Ridding - [Child] of George Ridding & Jemima
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Nov 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Ireland - Illegit. Son of John Lister & Alice Ireland
Abode: Wennington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Nov 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Layfield - Illegit. Son of John Beaumont & Dorothy Layfield
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Nov 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of Luke Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Nov 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodhouse - [Child] of John Woodhouse & Agnes
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jan 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Eliza Forster - [Child] of James Forster & Mary
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Jan 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Isabella
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Feb 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Arthur Casterton - [Child] of John Briggs & Ann or Betty Casterton
Abode: Kirkby Casterton
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [Mother named as Ann in Christian name column, but Betty with surname]
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 May 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Ward Stewardson - [Child] of William Stewardson & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Hooper
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jun 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Jun 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Hutchinson - [Child] of Emanuel Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jul 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Aug 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Moore - [Child] of Joshua Moore & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Sep 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
David Gilbert Rumney - [Child] of William Rumney & Isabella
Abode: Thornton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Dec 1830 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Huggins - [Child] of Nicholas Huggins & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Eleanor Wilson - [Child] of Garnett Wilson & Ann
Abode: Burrow Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Robert Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Innkeeper & Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Bargh - [Child] of George Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Willan - Illeg. Dau of Isabella Willan
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Aug 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Brannan - [Child] of James Brannan & Nancy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Mason - Dau of James Mason & Frances
Abode: Burrow Park
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Mason - Dau of Isaac Mason & Frances
Abode: Burrow Park
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Nov 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jackson Turner - Son of John Turner, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Willan - Son of Richard Willan & Frances
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Christopher Jaques - Son of Thomas Jaques & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Grace Clarkson - Dau of William Clarkson & Ellen
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Airey - Son of George Airey & Elizabeth
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Blamire - Son of Henry Blamire & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Harling - Son of John Harling & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Armstrong - Dau of William Armstrong & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Willan - Son of George Willan & Anne
Abode: Uphall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Feb 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eleanor Preston - Dau of Samuel Preston, Gentleman & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Apr 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John White - Son of Henry White & Anne
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Apr 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Charnley - Son of Robert Charnley & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Feb 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Charles Browne Thurtell - Son of Edward Thurtell & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: Christened April 27th.
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Parker Wilson - Son of Robert Parker Wilson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Earl - Son of John Earl & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Shephard - Son of William Shephard & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Lund - Dau of William Lund & Anne
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Eliza Guy - Dau of John Guy & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Mellroy - Dau of John Mellroy & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Bell - Son of William Bell & Betsy
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Towers - Dau of James Towers & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Nov 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Stubbs - Son of Joseph Stubbs & Margaret
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Maudersley - Illeg. Son of Anne Maudersley
Abode: Overtown
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Dec 1831 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Newby - Son of James Newby & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Feb 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Beetham - Dau of Edward Beetham & Eleanor
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Feb 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - Dau of William Law & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Churchfield House, Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Mar 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Harling Herdman - Son of Henry Herdman & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Apr 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Kilshaw - Dau of William Kilshaw & Sarah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stead - Dau of John Stead & Betty
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Jun 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Willan - Dau of Mary Willan
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Jun 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Scaif - Son of Isabella Scaif
Abode: Cantsfield
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Jul 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Jackson - Dau of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith & Innkeeper
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Nov 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bainbridge - Dau of Daniel Bainbridge & Ann
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Mar 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Moore - Son of Bryan Moore & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Mar 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaretta Richardson - Dau of John Richardson & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 May 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Forster - Dau of James Forster & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Kitchen - Son of James Kitchen & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jul 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nicholas Towers - Son of William Towers & Ellen
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Aug 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Moore - Dau of Joshua Moore & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Aug 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Holmes - Son of Thomas Holmes & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Corless - Dau of Thomas Corless & Jane
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clarkson - Dau of William Clarkson & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Sep 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Moore - Dau of Bryan Moore & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Oct 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Blamire - Dau of Jacob Blamire & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Oct 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - Dau of James Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Nov 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Gibson - Son of John Gibson & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Dec 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Kilcher - Son of John Kilcher & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Dec 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Langstroth - Son of Robert Langstroth & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Dec 1832 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Carr - Dau of Lucas Carr & Nanny
Abode: Ireby
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Jan 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrow - [Child] of Thomas Barrow & Anne
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Feb 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Shephard - Dau of James Shephard & Margaret
Abode: Laithbuts in Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Feb 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Rook - Dau of Thomas Rook & Catherine
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Feb 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Stephenson - Son of George Stephenson & Jane
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Mar 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Jane Lamb - Dau of Peter Lamb & Elizabeth
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Apr 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayhurst - Dau of Gilbert Hayhurst & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Jun 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Brennan - Son of James Brennan & Nancy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Jul 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Shaw - [Child] of Charles Shaw & Alice
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith & Innkeeper
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Stead - Dau of John Stead & Betty
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Bargh - Son of George Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Dec 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Kilshaw - Dau of William Kilshaw & Sarah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jan 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Francis Fenwick Pearson - Son of Francis Pearson & Maria
Abode: Burrow & Kirby Lonsdale
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Feb 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Miriam Robinson - Dau of Moses Robinson & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Feb 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Leeming - Illeg. Son of Anne Leeming
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Mar 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Illingworth - Dau of Thomas Illingworth & Emma
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 May 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Miriam Robinson - Dau of Richard Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Jun 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of James Smith & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Jun 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Garnett Wilson - Son of Robert Parker Wilson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Jun 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Forster - Son of James Forster & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jul 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Anne Armstrong - Dau of William Armstrong & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Jane Airey - Dau of George Airey & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Oct 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Leonard Harling - Son of John Harling & Helen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Oct 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Oswald Moore - Son of Oswald Moore & Anne
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Nov 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Charlotte Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Betty
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Moore - Son of Joshua Moore & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Dec 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Mannerly White - Son of Henry White & Anne
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1833 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Bell - Son of William Bell & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, P.Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Feb 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Fawcett - Son of Robert Fawcett & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Mar 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Law - Son of William Law & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Churchfield House, Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Anne
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jun 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Turner - Dau of John Turner, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Jun 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Jaques - Son of Thomas Jaques & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Aug 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nancy Jackson - Dau of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith & Innkeeper
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Oct 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Hayhurst - Son of Gilbert Hayhurst & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Oct 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nancy Parkinson - Dau of Luke Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Thurland Mill, Cantsfield
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Nov 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Shaw - Dau of Richard Shaw & Anne
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Dec 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Maria Ann Shephard - Dau of James Shephard & Margaret
Abode: Laithbutts in Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Dec 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Annas Harriet Shephard - Dau of James Shephard & Margaret
Abode: Laithbutts in Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jan 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - Son of Richard Wilson & Emma
Abode: Westhouse
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jan 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Guy - Dau of John Guy & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Septimus Rumney - Son of William Rumney & Isabella
Abode: Westhouse
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George James Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Feb 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Harling - [Child] of Lawrence Lambert & Isabella Harling, Single woman
Abode: Leck
Notes: Lawrence Lambert is a labourer from Burrow
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Mar 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Newby - [Child] of James Newby & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Mar 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Clarkson - [Child] of Thomas Clarkson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Charlotte Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Corless - [Child] of Thomas Corless & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Apr 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Emanuel Hutchinson - [Child] of Emmanuel Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kitchen - [Child] of James Kitchen & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jul 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Kilcher - [Child] of John Kilcher & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Jul 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Ellen
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Oct 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Newton - [Child] of Nicholas Newton & Eleanor
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Hayhurst - [Child] of William Hayhurst & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Thistlethwaite - [Child] of John Thistlethwaite & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: E.Thurtell, Perpetual Curate of leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Mar 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Lydia Hiley - Dau of Matthew Hiley & Nancy
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Instrument tuner & Organist
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Apr 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Brennan - Son of James Brennan & Nancy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Apr 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isaac Bargh - Son of George Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Rook - Son of Thomas Rook & Catharine
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 May 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Betty
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 May 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Hyde Parke - Dau of Rowland Parke & Mary
Abode: Leck Villa
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 May 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Croft - Son of John Croft & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Jul 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Turner - Dau of John Turner, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Jul 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Law - Son of William Law & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Churchfield House, Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Aug 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of Charles Shaw & Alice
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Sep 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - Son of James Parkinson & Jenny
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Rutledge - Son of Robert Rutledge & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Stevenson - Son of George Stevenson & Jane
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Richard Skirra, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Nov 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ellen Cliff - Dau of John Cliff & Jane
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Nov 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Kilshaw - Son of William Kilshaw & Sarah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Dec 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Fawcet - Son of Robert Fawcet & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Blamire - Son of Jacob Blamire & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 May 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 May 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Hyde Parke - Dau of Rowland Parke & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Yeoman
Notes: [This appears to be the same entry as no.539, apart from Minister]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Jun 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nathan Robinson - Son of John Maudesley & Mary Robinson, Spinster
Abode: Overtown/Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Jul 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Bainbridge - Son of Daniel Bainbridge & Anne
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Langstroth - Dau of Robert Langstroth & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - Dau of Robert Parker Wilson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Stephen Robinson & Mary
Abode: Haversham in Westmorland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Nov 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Armstrong - Dau of William Armstrong & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Dec 1835 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Abbotson - Dau of Alice Abbotson
Abode: High Leck
Occupation: Dressmaker
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Lawrence Jaques - Son of Thomas Jaques & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ellen Clark - Dau of James Clark & Ann
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Mar 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Banks - Dau of John Banks & Mary
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Apr 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith & Innkeeper
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Maria Sarah Ann Pearson - Dau of Francis Pearson & Maria
Abode: Burrow & Kirby Lonsdale
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Jul 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edmund Tatham Proctor - Son of Edmund Proctor, Gentleman & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Aug 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Parkinson - Dau of James Parkinson & Jenny
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Sep 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Stead - Son of John Stead & Betty
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Oct 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Gilbert Hayhurst - Son of Gilbert Hayhurst, [late] & Mary, Widow
Abode: Burrow
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Dec 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Brannan - Son of James Brannan & Nancy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Dec 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Maria Jane Mashiter - Dau of James Mashiter & Margaret
Abode: Park Side, Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Lawrence - Son of John Lawrence & Barbara
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Holmes - Dau of Thomas Holmes & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Jan 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Kitchen - Dau of James Kitchen & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Stephen Hayhurst - Son of William Hayhurst & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Feb 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Francis Browne Thurtell - Son of Edward Thurtell & Sarah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Forster - Son of James Forster & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Mar 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Morphet - Son of Richard Morphet & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: General Dealer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - Dau of James Smith & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clarkson - Dau of Thomas Clarkson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Kilshaw - Dau of John Kilshaw & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard James - Son of Richard James & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Romney - Dau of William Romney & Isabella
Abode: Thornton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Batty - Son of Joseph Batty & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Oct 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Anne
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Frank Mason - Son of Isaac Mason & Fanny
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Eleanor Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Henry Wright - Son of Thomas Wright & Mary
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Master Turner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ruth Parkinson - Dau of Luke Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Thurland Mill, Cantsfield
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Willan - Dau of Richard Willan & Frances
Abode: Newby in parish of Clapham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Adelaide Jackson - Dau of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Blacksmith & Innkeeper
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hiley - Dau of Matthew Hiley & Nancy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Instrument tuner & Organist
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Stephonson - Son of George Stephonson & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Jun 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Herdman - Son of Richard Herdman & Martha
Abode: Scaleber in Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Sep 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Kilshaw - Son of William Kilshaw & Sarah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nicholas Newby - Son of James Newby & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Drinkall - Dau of William Stockdale & Betsy Drinkall
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Both Servants
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Cottam - Dau of Thomas Cottam & Christiana
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betsy Hutchinson - Dau of Immanuel Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Corless - Son of Thomas Corless & Jane
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Wright Thistlethwaite - Son of John Thistlethwaite & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 May 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Armstrong - Son of William Armstrong & Isabella
Born: 7 May
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtill, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Sep 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Maudsley - Dau of Richard Maudsley & Ann
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Sep 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - Dau of Robert Parker Wilson & Mary
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Ridding - Son of George Ridding & Jemima
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Dec 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Parker Furness - Son of Matthew Furness & Frances
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Maudsley - Son of Thomas Maudsley & Elizabeth
Abode: Wigglesworth in parish of Long Preston
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Shaw - Son of Richard Shaw & Anne
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: Wm. Cooper, off. Minister of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - Son of Charles Shaw & Alice
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: Wm. Cooper, off. Minister of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Bargh - Dau of George Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Cooper, off. Minister of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 May 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Robert Proctor - Son of Edmund Proctor, Gentleman & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jul 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Stead - Dau of John Stead & Betty
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Jul 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Benson - Son of James Benson & Elizabeth
Abode: High House, Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Turner - Dau of John Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Lawrence - Son of John Lawrence & Barbara
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Marshall Claxton - Son of John Claxton & Marshall Ellen
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Duckworth Parkinson - Son of James Parkinson & Jane
Abode: High Burrow
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Jan 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Kendal Wilson - Son of James Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Park House, Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jacob Blamire - Son of Jacob Blamire & Elizabeth
Abode: Low House,Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayhurst - Dau of William Hayhurst & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 May 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Leeming - Son of Thomas Wraythal & Ann Leeming
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Jul 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Cottam - Son of Thomas Cottam & Christiana Ann
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Aug 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Kitchen - Son of Alice Kitchen, Spinster
Abode: Ingleton
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Sep 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Batty - Dau of Joseph Batty & Jane
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 79, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Langstroth - Son of Robert Langstroth & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 78, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kilshaw - Dau of John Kilshaw & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Batty - Dau of Isabella Batty, Spinster
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Holmes Newby - Son of James Newby & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Stephenson - Son of George Stephenson & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Apr 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anna Jane Nutter - Dau of Henry Nutter & Eliza
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Kilshaw - Son of William Kilshaw & Sarah
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Auctioneer & Appraiser
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Christopher Fawcett - Son of Robert Fawcett & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Beershop Keeper
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Pool - Son of John Pool & Isabella
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Grace Wood - Dau of John Wood & Thomasine
Abode: Greeta Bridge
Occupation: Toll-collector
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Sep 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Hiley - Dau of Matthew Hiley & Nancy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Instrument tuner &
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Anne Shepherd - Dau of Joseph Shepherd & Jane
Abode: High Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Barbara Jaques - Dau of Thomas Jaques & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betsey Bargh - Dau of Samuel Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S.Mossop, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Dec 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Tatham Proctor - Son of Edmund Proctor, Gentleman & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Baptised by: W. Cooper, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Charles Shaw - Son of Charles Shaw & Alice
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: R.Balderstone, off. Min. for the day
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Jan 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Holme - Son of Thomas Holme & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Apr 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Betty
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Bainbridge - Son of William Bainbridge & Margaret
Abode: Ireby in parish of Thornton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Jul 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Clarkson - Dau of Thomas Clarkson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Jul 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Airey - Son of George Airey & Elizabeth
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Atkinson - Dau of Richard Atkinson & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Hutchinson - Dau of Emanuel Theobald Hutchinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Oct 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - Dau of James Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Park House, Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maudsley - Dau of Thomas Maudsley & Elizabeth
Abode: New House in township of Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Dec 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Armstrong - Son of William Armstrong & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale,Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Feb 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Rachael Mary Bucher - Dau of John Bucher & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Feb 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Lowe - Son of George Lowe & Isabella
Abode: Low Burrow
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: D.I.Stewart, off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Apr 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 May 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Benson - Dau of James Benson & Elizabeth
Abode: High House, Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 May 1839 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Betsy Beetham Beetham - Dau of Thomas Beetham & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Sep 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alexander Grandwell Bagott Pearson - Son of Francis Pearson & Maria
Abode: Kirkby Lonsdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Edward Bargh - Son of George Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Joseph Bargh - Son of George Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Holmes Furness - Son of Matthew Furness & Frances
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Rhodes, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bargh - Dau of Samuel Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John H.Abbott,off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Jan 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Lawson - Son of Thomas Lawson & Anne
Abode: Churchfield House, Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Fletcher - Dau of William Fletcher & Anne
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Feb 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Dodgson - Dau of Robert Dodgson & Mary
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Mar 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Wilson - Son of Robert Parker Wilson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Constable - Son of Thomas Constable & Margaret
Abode: Raygill, township of Ingleton
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 May 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Winn - Son of Thomas Winn & Mary
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 May 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Cottam - Dau of Thomas Cottam & Christiana
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nancy Bradley - Dau of Thomas Bradley & Anne
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Charnley - Illeg. Son of Isabella Charnley
Abode: Ireby in parish of Thornton
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Roger Robinson - Son of Stephen Robinson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Oct 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kilshaw - Dau of John Kilshaw & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Nov 1840 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Mattocks - Son of William Mattocks & Mary
Abode: High Gate, township of Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jan 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Stephenson - Son of George Stephenson & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Turner - Dau of John Turner & Margaret
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Petty - Son of Gill Petty & Catharine
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Martha Salome Wood - Dau of John Wood & Thomasin
Abode: Greta Toll Bar
Occupation: Toll Keeper
Baptised by: D.I.Stewart, off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Aug 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Newby - Son of James Newby & Jane
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Sep 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Stephenson - Dau of Robert Stephenson & Mary
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Feb 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Proctor Blamire - Son of Jacob Blamire & Elizabeth
Abode: Lowe House, Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Milcah Bainbridge - Dau of William Bainbridge & Margaret
Abode: Ireby in parish of Thornton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Rob. Balderton,Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Willan - Son of George Willan & Elizabeth
Abode: Kirkby Lonsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Dixon Thistlethwaite - Son of John Thistlethwaite & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 Jun 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Dodgson - Son of Robert Dodgson & Mary
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jul 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Betty
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Hayhurst - Dau of William Hayhurst & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Moore - Dau of James Moore & Jane
Abode: Sterragap in township of Ireby
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Wilson - Son of Robert Parker Wilson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jemima Ridding - Dau of George Ridding & Jemima
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Nov 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Abbot - Son of Ellen Abbot, Spinster
Abode: Casterton
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Dec 1841 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Moore - Son of Jonathan Moore & Ann
Abode: Father - Lowfields in Kirkby Lonsdale, mother in Overtown
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Jan 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Emanuel Shaw - Son of Charles Shaw & Alice
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lund - Dau of Hannah Lund, Single woman
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Feb 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Charles Leonard Nutter - Son of Henry Nutter & Eliza
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Robinson - Dau of Brian Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: Geo.Borly, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Fawcett - Dau of Robert Fawcett & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Mar 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Stead - Dau of John Stead & Betty
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Apr 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Ducket Lawson - Son of Thomas Lawson & Anne
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isaac Bargh - Son of Isaac Bargh & Eleanor
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Corless Abbotson - Son of Eliza Abbotson
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - Dau of James Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Samuel Bargh - Son of Samuel Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Stephen Shepherd - Son of Joseph Shepherd & Jane
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Oct 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Fenwick Reid - Son of Edward Matthew Reid, Gentleman & Sarah Fenwick
Abode: London
Baptised by: Jno.Tatham,Vicar of Melling, Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Furness - Son of Matthew Furness & Frances
Abode: Burrow with Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Maudsley - Son of Thomas Maudsley & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 1843 written in margin
Baptised by: Richard Skirrow, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Feb 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Bradley - Dau of Thomas Bradley & Ann
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Publican
Notes: 1842 written in margin
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Sarah Clarkson - Dau of Thomas Clarkson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Jun 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cottam - Dau of Thomas Cottam & Christiana Ann
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Jun 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Wilson - Dau of James Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Park House, Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Miriam Dodgson - Dau of Robert Dodgson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Malster & Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Wilcock - Son of Richard Wilcock & Susannah
Abode: Whittington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Aug 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Corless - Dau of Agnes Corless, Spinster
Abode: Overtown in Burrow
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Aug 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Batty - Dau of Isabella Batty, Spinster
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Sorah - Son of Ann Sorah, Spinster
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Hannah Armstrong - Dau of William Armstrong & Isabella
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Maria Kilshaw - Dau of John Kilshaw & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Dec 1842 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Redmayne Dodson Bell - Dau of Elizabeth Bell, Spinster
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Stephenson - Son of George Stephenson & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley,
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Margaret Beetham - Dau of Thomas Beetham & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley,
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Eliza Ewan - Dau of Thomas Ewan & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley,
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Jul 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Tate Pearson - Dau of Francis Pearson & Maria
Abode: Kirkby Lonsdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley,
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Woods - Son of John Woods & Thomasin
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Cordwainer & Toll Collector
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley,
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Nov 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Whittam - Son of Thomas Whittam & Dorothy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley,
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Nov 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Wilman - Son of Robert Wilman & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley,
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Duncan Robinson - Dau of Henry Robinson, Gentleman & Elepet [sic]
Abode: Park Side, Burrow
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley,
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Jan 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Gerrard Mattocks - Son of William Mattocks & Mary
Abode: High Gale, township of Burrw
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: 1843 written in margin
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Lawrence - Son of John Lawrence & Margaret
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Airey - Son of George Airey & Elizabeth
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Shepherd - Son of Obadiah Shepherd & Betty
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Bainbridge - Dau of William Bainbridge & Margaret
Abode: Ireby
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Willan - Dau of George Willan & Elizabeth
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Jul 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ellen Ivison - Dau of Thomas Ivison & Alice
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Robert Moore - Son of James Moore & Jane
Abode: Stirragap in township of Ireby
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Isabella
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Farmer & Husbandman
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Bracken Corless - Son of Thomas Corless & Jane
Abode: Overtown in Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wharton - Dau of George Wharton & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Bobbin-turner
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Oct 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Lower Gate in Burrow
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Hayhurst - Dau of William Hayhurst & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Ellershaw - Son of Ann Ellershaw, Spinster
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Feb 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Bargh - Son of Samuel Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: 1844 written in margin
Baptised by: R.Dunderdale Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Lawson - Dau of John Lawson & Mary
Abode: Churchfield House, Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Blamire - Dau of Jacob Blamire & Elizabeth
Abode: High House, Scal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Bargh - Dau of Isaac Bargh & Eleanor
Abode: Scaleber
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T.Sabine, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Ann Rushton - Dau of John Rushton & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: late Schoolmaster
Baptised by: T.Sabine, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Matthew Newby - Son of James Newby & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T Sabine,Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Shaw - Dau of Charles Shaw & Alice
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Webber Birley
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - Son of Luke Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Sabine
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alphred Parkinson - Son of Luke Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Sabine
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Fawcett - Dau of Robert Fawcett & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Sabine
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Nanny Jaques - Dau of Thomas Jaques & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Grace Bargh - Dau of John Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Halfway House, Cantsfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Mattinson - Son of Anne Mattinson, Single woman
Abode: Tunstal
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Feb 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilson - Dau of Robert Parker Wilson & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: 1844 written in margin
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 7 Feb 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Pickthall - Son of Robert Pickthall & Agnes
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lawrence - Dau of Mary Lawrence, Spinster
Abode: Leck
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Frederick Thistlethwaite - Son of John Thistlethwaite & Hannah
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Mar 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Preston - Dau of James Preston & Alice
Abode: Ireby in Thornton
Occupation: Toll Contractor
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Edward Clarkson - Son of Thomas Clarkson & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Askew - Dau of Anthony Askew & Sarah
Abode: Dent
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 12 Sep 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Agnes Mattocks - Dau of William Mattocks & Mary
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Whitfield - Dau of Matthew Whitfield & Hannah
Abode: Father in Dent, mother in Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Edward Moore - Son of James Moore & Jane
Abode: Hirragap with parish of Thornton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Parkinson - Son of James Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Greta Bridge in township of Cantsfield
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 10 Mar 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - Son of John Wood & Thomasin
Abode: Greta Bridge in township of Cantsfield
Occupation: Shoemaker & Toll-keeper
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 17 Apr 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Anne Robinson - Dau of Bryan Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Burrow Mill
Occupation: Miller of Burrow Mill
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Apr 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nelly Turner - Dau of John Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Nelson - Son of John Nelson & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Core - Dau of Thomas Core & Mary
Abode: Low Burrow in this parish
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Harriet Bargh - Dau of Samuel Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Cantsfield in this parish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 24 Oct 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
James Evan - Son of Thomas Evan & Eliza Anne
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Kellet - Son of Thomas Kellet & Mary
Abode: Thurland Castle Gate Lodge
Occupation: Gardener & Gate-keeper of Thurland Castle
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Miles Willan Beetham - Son of Thomas Beetham & Elizabeth
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William E. Ussher, Curate of Tunstal
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead Bowman Whitehead - Son of Nancy Whitehead, Spinster
Abode: Tunstal
Notes: [Illegible writing beneath Christian names]
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry George Brown Fowler - Son of William Fowler & Agnes
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Jan 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Henry Kilshaw - Son of John Kilshaw & Jane
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 5 Feb 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Dau of James Garnett Wilkinson & Barbara
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Mar 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Agnes Shepherd - Dau of Obadiah Shepherd & Betty
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bainbridge - Dau of William Bainbridge & Margaret
Abode: Ireby in Thornton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 4 Jun 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of James Preston & Alice
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: General Dealer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Jun 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Ann Ellershaw - Dau of James Ellershaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Cowen Bridge
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Langstroth - Son of Isabella Langstroth, Spinster
Abode: Ireby in Thornton
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Jane Iveson - Dau of Thomas Iveson & Alice
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Rachel Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Wilman - Son of Margaret Wilman, Spinster
Abode: Green in Ireby, parish of Thornton
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Matthew Bradshaw - Son of Matthew Bradshaw & Eleanor
Abode: Cowen Bridge, Leck
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Dec 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
John Kilshaw - Son of George Kilshaw & Margaret
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 14 Dec 1845 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
George Huggonson - Son of William Huggonson & Agnes
Abode: Leck
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: R. Dunderdale, Incumbent of Leck
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 23 Feb 1846 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Isabella Whittam - Dau of Thomas Whittam & Dorothy
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 1846 written in margin
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Apr 1846 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Jane Wilman - Dau of Robert Wilman & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [In margin] these three were born at the same birth
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Apr 1846 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Wilman - Dau of Robert Wilman & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [In margin] these three were born at the same birth
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 18 Apr 1846 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Thomas Wilman - Son of Robert Wilman & Mary
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [In margin] these three were born at the same birth
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 19 Apr 1846 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Mary Field - Dau of Thomas Field & Elizabeth
Abode: Tunstal
Occupation: Gamekeeper to Thurland Castle
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 6 Jun 1846 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Stephen Robinson - Son of Stephen Robinson & Mary
Abode: Lackfellside
Occupation: Husbandsman
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Charles John Hayhurst - Son of William Hayhurst & Agnes Alice
Abode: Thurland Mill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 16 Jul 1846 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bargh - Dau of John Bargh & Elizabeth
Abode: Halfway House, in this parish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1517648
Baptism: 1 Sep 1846 St John the Baptist, Tunstall, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Burrow
Occupation: Husbandsman
Baptised by: William Cunningham Ussher, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1846, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1517648