click to return to Standish Home & Contents

The Church of St Wilfrid, Standish
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Wilfrid
in the Parish of Standish

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1653 to 1923
Surnames beginning with G

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Gabbatt Spouse Year
    William Taylor 1792
Gabbot
    Martha Foxcroft 1832
Gabbott
    Alice Thorp 1820
Gabbutt
    John Walker 1855
Gacan
    Patrick Cane 1836
Gage
    William Heaton 1876
Garbutt
    Mary Taylor 1842
Gardiner
    Kirkman Greaves 1809
Gardner
    Frank Bill 1920
    Mary Croston 1716
Garner
    Thomas Houlmes 1716
Garstang
    Alice Croft 1735
    Ann Bentham 1738
    James Thompson 1762
    Jane Atherton 1692
    Marjory Low 1745
    Thomas Farclough 1665
    Thomas Woen? 1683
    Thomas Roscow 1801
Garstange
    John Leigh 1704
    William Taylor 1704
Garswood
    John Simpson 1847
Garton
    Mary Baxendale 1847
Gartside
    Edwd. Bretherton 1842
Gaskel
    Ann Gorton 1764
    Samuel Thirlwind? 1735
Gaskell
    Ada Mason 1914
    Alice Walton 1839
    Alice Blatchford 1887
    Alice Ward 1903
    Ann Wood 1823
    Ann Orrell 1882
    Deborah Walker 1703
    Edmund Atherton 1787
    Elizabeth Richardson 1915
    Ellen Harrison 1821
    Ellen Leyland 1849
    Emma Dean 1848
    James Slater 1778
    James Smalley Devine 1921
    Jane Webb 1886
    Joel Atkinson 1920
    John Dawber 1809
    John Owen 1849
    John Beamish 1871
    John Fairhurst 1878
    Margaret Hull 1816
    Margaret Heyes 1917
    Margery Simm 1851
    Margret Marsh 1719
    Maria Johnson 1857
    Martha Danson 1820
    Martha Rothwell 1916
    Mary Green 1843
    Mary Hodgson 1844
    Mary Alice Sharrock 1884
    Mary Ann Cheetham 1854
    Phoebe Snape 1876
    Richard Ascroft 1863
    Robert Turner 1876
    Samuel Holt 1683
    Susannah Hitchen 1851
    Thomas Ainscow 1776
    Thomas Halliwell 1814
    Thomas Baxondale 1855
    Thomas Worthington 1897
    Thomas Liptrot 1907
    Thomas James Parkinson 1859
    William Fishwick 1821
Gaskill
    Hugh Mason 1834
    Peter Watmough 1727
    Thomas Turner 1824
Gastonmand?
    Evan Almond 1666
Gatlof?
    Jane Fisher 1667
Gawthorpe
    Herbert Downham 1882
Gebt
    Alice Barker 1758
Gee
    William Ward 1725
Gent
    Edward Bamber 1834
    Esther Kershaw 1832
    James Whittle 1833
    Margaret Bains 1759
    Mary Farnworth 1807
    Susannah Green 1851
    Timothy Jolly 1844
Gerard
    Richard Shaw 1698
German
    Alexander Weeton? 1704
    Ann Moor 1773
    Ann Hey 1780
    Ann Kelly 1838
    Elizabeth Whittle 1771
    Ellen Davenport 1812
    Fanny Baxondale 1773
    James Clithero 1776
    Margaret Preston 1802
    Mary Harrison 1770
    Molly Rutter 1777
    Peter Smalley 1781
    Peter Harrison 1802
    Thomas Fowler 1741
    Thomas Harrison 1773
    William Fisher 1773
Gerrad
    Thomas Rigby 1831
    William Molyneux 1829
Gerrard
    Betty Loyd 1786
    Elizabeth Broadhurst 1823
    James Kershaw 1883
    John Brimlow 1815
    Mary Ellison 1737
    Miles Gregory 1812
    Richard Atherton 1703
    William Fell 1821
Gerrat
    Mary Barker 1812
Gibbons
    Ernest Fairhurst 1920
Gibson
    Clara Marrow 1888
    Elizabeth Phillips 1836
    George Halton 1894
    James Lawrenson 1845
    John Fox 1840
    Millicent Forrest 1919
    Robert Bickerstaff 1733
    Robert Edward Fletcher 1918
    Sarah Grimshaw 1728
Gilder
    Robert Woodward 1855
Gill
    Alice Bibby 1765
    Ann Barton 1825
    Benjamin Bates 1873
    Betty Harrison 1801
    Ellen Waring 1857
    Isaac Jolly 1779
    John Marsden 1834
    Mary Cockshead 1760
    Mary Ellen Baldry 1902
    Matthew Smith 1835
    Michael Oarley 1811
    Samuel Markland 1732
    Sarah Bond 1889
    Thomas Marsden 1833
    William Anderton 1770
Gillibowne
    Nicolas A?shor 1674
Gillibrand
    Catharine Elizabeth Warren 1877
    Catherine Peters 1851
    Elizabeth Dawber 1831
    Ellen Hooton 1847
    James Latham 1840
    Thomas Powner 1836
    Thomas Cliffe 1848
Gilliburn
    Alice Balshaw 1828
    Robert Lucas 1809
Gillman
    Betty Starkie 1836
Gilmour
    John Prince 1872
Glasbrook
    Peter Hughs 1840
Glass
    Margaret Hindle 1823
Glassbrook
    James Simm 1840
    Jane Ellen Taylor 1916
Glave
    Mary Hart 1798
Glayzer
    Alfred Stephen Holbert 1919
Glazbrook
    William Fairhurst 1725
Gleas
    Ralph Robinson 1697
Glease
    Margaret Jolly 1737
Gleast
    Alice Lythgoe 1823
    Ellen Roby 1796
    Ellis Almond 1704
Gleave
    Mary Dickinson 1737
Gleddall
    Mary Stevenson 1853
Glest
    Betty Ballard 1771
    Ellen Smith 1776
    Henry Heaton 1766
    Jane Platt 1776
    Margaret Bradshaw 1761
    Richard Heaton 1771
    William Grimshaw 1757
Glossick
    James Brown 1920
Glost
    Henry Sibbering 1744
Glover
    Agnes Heath Halton 1897
    Alfred Halton 1856
    Alice Collier 1805
    Ann Whitehouse 1742
    Ann Rosthorn 1800
    Ann Stock 1833
    Catherine Makinson 1850
    Charles Grundy 1842
    Charles Robinson 1855
    Daniel Hilton 1711
    Elizabeth Atherton 1746
    Elizabeth Holding 1846
    Ellen Dickinson 1828
    Ellin Bibby 1675
    Geo. Johnson 1839
    George Halton 1891
    Helen Taylor 1842
    Helen Cowling 1847
    Henry Whittle 1837
    Hugh Bromley 1852
    James Tradshaw 1761
    James Lowe 1852
    Jane Cook 1856
    John Rose 1838
    Judith Sharples 1793
    Margaret Seddon 1797
    Margaret Butler 1835
    Martha Cacker 1781
    Mary Hart 1746
    Mary Worsley 1752
    Mary Hurst 1824
    Mary Walmsley 1836
    Richard Porter 1845
    Thomas Holding 1768
    Thomas Mellor 1819
    William Hart 1827
    William Forrest 1854
Gobben
    Ann Halliwell 1806
Godson
    George Richardson 1666
Goland
    Alice Fisher 1802
Golding
    Alice Roby 1795
    Alice Bullin 1812
    Alice Culshaw 1822
    Alice Culshaw 1832
    Ann Coleson 1771
    Ann Bentham 1787
    Ann Turner 1808
    Betty Witham 1790
    Edward Turner 1817
Golding  (cont) Spouse Year
    Ellen Fisher 1787
    Hannah Nightingale 1794
    James Jenkinson 1791
    Jane Woodcock 1802
    Jane Baron 1820
    John Baxondale 1774
    John Hill 1778
    John Houlcroft 1789
    John Ogden 1893
    Mary Lawton 1786
    Mary Simm 1788
    Mary Wattmough 1794
    Mary Finney 1831
    Mary Jane Sutton 1900
    Molly Yates 1792
    Richard Dandy 1886
    Thomas Prescott 1782
    Thomas Winstanley 1892
    William Roper 1792
    William Roper 1796
    William Halliwell 1805
    William Farrington 1814
Gollop
    Dorothy Lythgoe 1919
Goober
    Elizabeth Sumner 1715
Goodier
    Hugh Hodkinson 1837
Gooding
    Margaret Martland 1666
Goodman
    Ann Harrison 1783
    Jenny Ormiston 1785
    Richard Hall 1751
Goodwin
    Harold Aspinall 1905
    John Atherton 1904
    Mary Roper 1697
Gooldin
    William Smith 1736
Gore
    Ann Trafford 1889
    James Grounds 1876
    James Kirkham 1901
    Margaret Baxondale 1740
    Martha Whalley 1869
    Nancy Fisher 1854
    Peter Dawber 1820
    Peter Whatmouth 1851
    Robert Robinson 1854
    Robert Moss 1881
    Robert Scott 1883
    William Witter 1814
Gornall
    Annie Pilkington 1918
    Matthew Seddon 1856
Gornill
    Mary Routh 1820
Gorrell
    Thomas Read 1735
Gorton
    Agnes Baron 1744
    Alice Parkinson 1815
    Cicily? Jouley 1657
    Elizabeth Robinson 1747
    Hugh Hibbott 1735
    Isabella Hale 1900
    Joseph Sutton 1890
    Mary Benthom 1725
    Rachel Barfield 1896
    Richard Orrel 1714
    Richard Gaskel 1764
    Roger Baron 1825
    Thomas Holland 1824
    Thomas Hilton 1825
    William Hilton 1685
    William Chisnal 1717
    William Farrington 1878
Goulborne
    Margarett Leahs 1663
Goulden
    Willm. Ascroft 1840
Goulding
    Alice Farrimond 1830
    Alice Piper 1871
    Ann Baxendale 1846
    Ellen Watmough 1832
    Emily Lee 1900
    Fanny Fenton 1871
    Isaac Gore 1869
    James Gower 1838
    James Thomas Almond 1910
    Jane Holding 1832
    John Turner 1863
    John Barton 1880
    Margaret Lea 1830
    Mark Halton 1835
    Mary Welch 1844
    Mary Alice Barker 1904
    Nancy Rutter 1832
    William Coulton 1832
    William Baxendale 1882
    William Taylor 1911
Gower
    Ellen Bullough 1825
    Esther Holding 1832
    Jane Crook 1840
    Mary Goulding 1838
    Robert Dawber 1810
    Thomas Wright 1821
Gower?
    Thomas Hooker 1828
Graham
    Charles Wilson 1852
    Charles McMinn 1872
    Thomas Banes 1695
    Thomas Fairhurst 1832
    William Talior 1669
Granger
    Thomas Lee 1876
Gray
    Ann Baxondale 1805
    Annie Bleasdale 1904
    Dorothy Woods 1770
    Edward James Cunliffe 1901
    Edward James Finch 1909
    Elizabeth Stevenson 1788
    Ellen Worthington 1919
    George Ollerton 1900
    Horace Virgil Wass 1908
    James Jennings 1852
    James Farrimond 1856
    John Darbyshire 1754
    John Estham 1839
    John Wyatt 1912
    John Smith 1914
    Joseph Thomas 1918
    Margret Taylor 1732
    Martha Upton 1922
    Martha Alice Griffiths 1909
    Mary Euxton 1754
    Mary Brooks 1824
    Mary Alice Green 1914
    Mary Ellen Lown 1898
    Robert Bentham 1834
    Thomas Holland 1784
    Thomas Ollerton 1801
    Thomas Brindle 1856
    William Dicconson 1798
    William Farrimond 1868
    William Finch 1895
    William Dawber 1919
Greatricks
    James Pilkington 1746
Greaves
    Sarah Gardiner 1809
Green
    Alice Bibby 1735
    Alice Pearson 1783
    Alice Pennington 1850
    Ann Bolton 1755
    Ann Boardman 1755
    Ann Nicholson 1763
    Ann Ince 1767
    Ann Kirshaw 1785
    Ann Critchley 1848
    Bertha West 1912
    Betty Rutter 1763
    Betty Anderton 1789
    Catharine Cliveley 1730
    Dorothy Parkinson 1732
    Easter Ince 1716
    Elizabeth Naylor 1711
    Elizabeth Platt 1755
    Elizabeth Anderton 1789
    Elizabeth Swift 1791
    Elizabeth Ollerton 1873
    Elizabeth Sherrington 1912
    Elizabeth Myatt 1916
    Ellen Penington 1731
    Ellen Shaw 1768
    Ellen Ainscow 1772
    Ellen Jennings 1789
    Ellen Kay 1812
    Ellen Peet 1846
    Ellen Bentham 1895
    Ellen Woodward 1915
    Esther Ainsworth 1733
    Esther Whittle 1851
    Ethel Lees 1922
    Frances Shafto 1880
    George Grimshaw 1741
    George Marsh 1766
    Hannah Hough 1736
    Harriet Cropper 1920
    Henry Jackson 1755
    Hesse Mason 1922
    James Cliveley 1755
    James Worthington 1801
    James Edmondson 1811
    James Taylor 1813
    James Gaskell 1843
    James Bentham 1852
    James Hughes 1852
    James Harrison 1919
    Jane Hart 1713
    Jane Hodkinson 1749
    Jane Barnes 1768
    Jane Mangnall 1847
    Jenny Wignal 1787
    John Shaw 1715
    John France 1739
    John Thropp 1764
    John Birchall 1784
    John Dewhurst 1787
    John Harrison 1825
    John Bentham 1886
    John Lucas 1906
    John Farrimond 1914
    John Culshaw 1922
    Jonathan Billingham 1907
    Jonathan Wilding 1915
    Jonathan Mason 1916
    Joseph Bentham 1921
    Katherine Shaw 1683
    Mabel Finch 1919
    Margaret Platt 1741
    Margaret Wareing 1742
    Margaret Darbyshire 1776
    Margaret Seddon 1848
    Margret Shaw 1696
    Margrett Wilson 1731
    Mary Hawett 1706
    Mary Ellison 1739
    Mary Price 1902
    Matthew Wignall 1834
    Nathaniel Farrington 1815
    Peter Whittle 1828
    Ralph Marten 1756
    Ralph Fagg 1757
    Rebecca Simm 1779
    Robert Hagen 1861
    Samuel Hodson 1710
    Samuel Fogg 1886
    Sarah Fishwick 1841
    Thomas Catharal 1728
    Thomas Leigh 1783
    Thomas Tyror 1816
    Thomas Lowton 1873
    Thomas Rainford 1921
    Thomas Brown 1922
    Walter Gray 1914
    William Dobson 1714
    William Walsh 1738
    William Rowe 1828
    William Preston 1848
    William Gent 1851
    Willm. Harrison 1840
Greenalgh
    Mary Anderton 1736
    Robert Astley 1824
    William Markland 1694
Greenall
    Henry Leadbetter 1849
    John Bibby 1915
    Samuel Vaux 1702
Greenbank
    William Henry Phipps 1910
Greene
    Ellin Finch 1656
    Ralph Bibby 1656
Greene?
    Elizabeth Finch 1656
    James Ashworth 1663
Greenhalgh
    Allen Martland 1814
    Ann Brindle 1739
    Ann Carr 1814
    Elizabeth Turner 1813
Greenhalgh  (cont) Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Buckley 1852
    Ellen Prescott 1775
    Felix Smith 1826
    James Kinesley 1715
    James Foster 1723
    James Stephenson 1767
    James Berry 1828
    Jane Wells 1761
    John Symson 1666
    John Crooke 1804
    John Astley 1819
    John Carr 1820
    John Whitfield 1871
    Joseph Fisher 1813
    Margaret Sims 1756
    Mary Tomlinson 1801
    Mary Croston 1848
    Mary Johnson 1854
    Moses Seddon 1746
    Nancy Miller 1796
    Oliver Wareing 1707
    Oliver Jolly 1745
    Rachel Mosscrop 1818
    Robert Finch 1717
    Robert Walton 1814
    Samuel Aspin 1730
    Sarah Whalley 1718
    Tabitha Nightingale 1725
    Tabitha Bowling 1804
    Thomas Seddon 1750
    Thomas Howarth 1779
    William Miller 1824
Greenhough
    Alice Ranicar Fairhurst 1850
    Richard Egrimundy 1656
Greenough
    Betty Yates 1787
    Elizabeth Rigby 1864
    Herbert Harmer 1911
    John Boardman 1783
    John Ranicar 1827
    Mary Barton 1843
Greenwell
    Catharine Calderbank 1765
Greenwood
    James Anderton 1851
Greetham
    Elizabeth Jane Crockatt 1869
Gregory
    Adam Kershaw 1766
    Charles Hill 1839
    Harold Gregson 1916
    James Bentham 1792
    James Marsden 1880
    John Barber 1854
    Martha Gerrard 1812
    Mary Coleson 1775
    Miles Platt 1700
    Roger Bentham 1890
    Walter Armer 1909
    William Nicholson 1731
Gregson
    Ada Elizabeth Hodson 1881
    Alice Anton 1824
    Ann Wilding 1839
    Ann Roper 1881
    Ellen Fitton 1791
    Ellen Myers 1857
    Frederick Farrimond 1920
    James Hail 1756
    James Marsden 1792
    James Finch 1803
    James Jenkins 1820
    James Hale 1891
    Jane Smalley 1764
    Jane Farrimond 1866
    Jane Hayes 1919
    John Harsnop? 1726
    John Turner 1763
    John Henry Ollerton 1917
    John Thomas Brown 1916
    Margaret Barker 1748
    Margaret Calbot 1786
    Margaret Wilson 1837
    Mary Norris 1798
    Mary Standing 1860
    Mary Eccleston 1919
    Paternella Robinson 1774
    Peter Finch 1914
    Richard Critchley 1891
    Sarah Ellen Gregory 1916
    Thomas Bibby 1771
    Thomas Ince 1837
    Thomas Bentham 1840
    Thomas Makinson 1883
    Thomas Cotton 1920
    Thos. Bibby 1839
    William Hunt 1869
    William Demings 1914
    William Mason 1915
Greikson?
    Thomas Foxe 1668
Greves
    Margrett Monk 1704
Grey
    Ann Longworth 1780
    Catharine Holt 1833
    James Porter 1843
    Jane Calderbank 1842
    John Heald 1781
    Robert Swift 1765
Grice
    Catharine Roper 1838
    Mary Low 1743
Griffin
    Henry Walter Nicholson 1890
    William Charles Harmer 1902
Griffiths
    Charles Richard Gray 1909
    Lily Maria Bennett 1905
Grifforth
    Abigail Haydock 1703
Grimbaldiston
    Emer Worthington 1700
Grime
    Elizabeth Hatch 1842
    Ellen Higson 1846
    James Smith 1817
    James Sanderson 1843
    Jane Dickenson 1776
    Thomas Talbot 1815
    Thomas Walker 1831
    William Tomlinson 1821
Grimes
    John Norris 1884
Grimshaw
    Agnes Baxondean 1731
    Alexander Rigby 1716
    Alice Home 1718
    Alice Anderton 1808
    Ann Aspinal 1716
    Ann Green 1741
    Ann Corner 1756
    Ann Glest 1757
    Betty Welch 1759
    Betty Taylor 1776
    Elizabeth Carrier 1724
    Elizabeth Whitehead 1727
    Ellen Lea 1762
    Ellen Makinson 1765
    Ellen Longworth 1768
    Ellin Miller 1666
    Ellin Hindley 1723
    Ellin Bickerstaf 1727
    George Croft 1755
    George Hart 1774
    George Hunter 1793
    George Riding 1807
    James Shaw 1725
    James Marrow 1829
    Jane Clough 1796
    Jane Ainsworth 1828
    John Ranicars 1725
    John Heys 1749
    John Bane 1815
    Maggie Hunt 1915
    Margaret Ratcliff 1757
    Margaret Brindle 1851
    Mary Robinson 1736
    Peter Hooleton 1725
    Peter Welch 1770
    Richard Orrell 1784
    Robert Eastham 1916
    Roger Blackburn 1713
    Roger Ashton 1724
    Roger Haydock 1750
    Roger Hunter 1899
    Sarah Lathom 1764
    Thomas Hill 1755
    Thomas Monk 1808
    Thomas Worthington 1850
    William Gibson 1728
    William Sibbering 1765
    William Roscoe 1784
    William Valentine 1806
Grimson
    Sarah Makinson 1855
Grindley
    Robt. Calderbank 1838
Gropper
    Richard Rosbottom 1804
Grounds
    Alice Kersley 1838
    Ann Brown 1878
    Ann Bentham 1889
    Edith Helen Fairclough 1922
    Elizabeth Gore 1876
    Elizabeth Ball 1906
    Ellen Mason 1915
    Esther Fisher 1898
    George Hart 1866
    George Banks 1888
    George Ostick 1895
    James Hale 1857
    James Chamberlain 1893
    John Marsden 1845
    John Fisher 1885
    John Hart 1911
    Joseph Leigh 1909
    Margaret Calderbank 1852
    Margaret Pye 1870
    Margaret Finch 1888
    Mary Waterworth 1850
    Mary Molyneux 1891
    Mary Jane Blundell 1922
    Mildred Harrington 1922
    Thomas Lythgoe 1856
Growstang
    Elizabeth Worthington 1751
Grunday
    Thomas Roscoe 1758
Grundi
    Isabell Brindle 1662
Grundy
    Alice Monk 1778
    Elizabeth France 1808
    Elizabeth Glover 1842
    Elizabeth Fisher 1843
    Ellen Foster 1857
    Francis Rothwell 1806
    Grace Lowe 1819
    Jane Woods 1857
    John Bradley 1767
    John Wignall 1818
    Margaret Fallow 1768
    Nancy Charnock 1783
    Richard Brooks 1810
    Robert Lowe 1812
    Robert Harris 1857
    Sarah Swift 1875
    Thomas Baxondale 1835
    William Bain 1803
Grundye
    Francis Nightgall 1655
Grymbaldiston?
    Thomas Bowlinge 1683
Grymes
    Elizabeth Roscow 1706
    Mary Pendlebury 1701
Grymshaw
    Edward Moody 1702
    Mary Bentam 1696
    Roger Hulmes 1683
Gudgeon
    Elizabeth Ellen Hodcroft 1898
    Stephen Ryding 1907
Guest
    Alice Leigh 1774
    Betty Yates 1776
    James Finch 1773
    John Bootle? 1743
    John Anderton 1789
    Martin Simm 1722
    Martin Worstley 1763
    Mary Yonge 1693
    Mary Coulston 1760
    Thomas Yates 1750
Gummerson
    Hannah Shaw 1865
    Mary Walton 1880
Gunn
    Agness Lonsdale 1835
Guthrun
    Charles Lowton 1905
Gutteridge
    Anna Fairhurst 1820
    Margaret Smith 1867
Gwathin
    Susannah Worthington 1868
Gwilliam
    Edward Myers 1897
    Jane Turner 1917

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Standish Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home