click to return to Standish Home & Contents

The Church of St Wilfrid, Standish
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Wilfrid
in the Parish of Standish

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1653 to 1923
Surnames beginning with D

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Dacon Spouse Year
    Joseph Bamber 1763
    Robert Wilson 1808
Dadonhope
    Clement Howard 1812
Dagger
    Henry Shaw 1823
Dagno?
    Margret Critchlow 1732
Daines
    Henry William Haughton 1879
    Seleaner Francis Hawkins 1879
Dainty
    Herbert Lythgoe 1907
Dakin
    Robert Bentham 1857
    William Longworth 1835
Daley
    Esther Ann Darbyshire 1916
Dallas
    John Fothergill 1825
Dalton
    Ellen Wareing 1736
    Peter Taylor 1743
    Samuel Ashton 1736
    Thomas Hodson 1696
    Thomas Stirrup 1738
    William Allenson 1665
    William Brindle 1827
Dandy
    Elizth Simm 1877
    Ellen Blacklidge 1822
    Ellen Baxendale 1892
    Henry Ashton 1816
    James Woods 1823
    James Doody 1873
    Sarah Golding 1886
    Thomas Calderbank 1820
    Thomas Richardson 1886
    William Berry 1819
Daniel
    Ellen Cook 1886
    John Bentham 1785
Daniels
    Agnes Burton 1918
    Elizabeth Jane Cheetham 1916
    Ellen Atherton 1853
    Joseph Mason 1892
    Thomas Wadsworth 1850
Danson
    Margaret Booth 1769
    Nicholas Butler Gaskell 1820
    Roger Hart 1812
Darbishire
    Edward Eccleston 1680
    Elizabeth Tyson 1675
    James Brindle 1704
Darbyshire
    Alice Holding 1802
    Alice Jones 1814
    Alice Worthington 1844
    Ann Gray 1754
    Ann Dauber 1765
    Ann Prescott 1792
    Ann Holland 1798
    Ann Hales 1807
    Ann Worthington 1846
    Annie Mort 1896
    Annie Hollings 1909
    Beatrice Louise Holland 1910
    Betty Corner 1759
    Betty Bibby 1769
    Betty Wood 1782
    Betty Baron 1792
    Betty Dauber 1794
    Charles Brown 1804
    Elizabeth Ball 1744
    Elizabeth Hall 1833
    Elizabeth Hilton 1857
    Elizabeth Arstall 1869
    Ellen Berry 1748
    Ellen Nightingale 1789
    Ellen Welch 1823
    Ellen Booth 1835
    Esther Barker 1745
    George Sherlock 1765
    Hannah Hough 1785
    Hannah Platt 1805
    Henry Balshaw 1849
    Henry Marsden 1867
    James Platt 1762
    James Ball 1775
    James Roper 1782
    James Farnworth 1787
    James Worthington 1805
    James Hodkinson 1812
    James Shaw 1815
    James Anderton 1819
    James Pilkington 1828
    James Taberner 1845
    James Phillips 1867
    James Phillips 1877
    Jane Hodkinson 1802
    Jane Holden 1806
    Jane Roscroft 1836
    Jane Molyneux 1849
    Jane Cunliffe 1873
    Jane Nuttall 1910
    Jenny Robinson 1794
    John Bury 1777
    John Halton 1786
    John Makinson 1809
    John Calderbank 1818
    John Makinson 1839
    John Berry 1840
    John Croston 1841
    John Hilton 1843
    John Tootell 1849
    John Ratcliffe 1849
    John Mellor 1902
    John James Kevill 1915
    Joseph Eastham 1883
    Joseph Robinson 1905
    Lawrence Bentham 1845
    Lydia Bateson 1803
    Marga Hale alias Finch 1874
    Margaret Bane 1701
    Margaret Class 1740
    Margaret Harrison 1769
    Margaret Holme 1784
    Margaret Smith 1836
    Mary Marsh 1786
    Mary Rigby 1803
    Mary Lord 1814
    Mary Wareing 1814
    Mary Watmough 1819
    Mary Turner 1828
    Mary Rosthorn 1837
    Mary Mawdsley 1849
    Mary Smith 1851
    Mary Baxendale 1870
    Miles Hatch 1853
    Nancy Fisher 1802
    Nancy Hargreaves 1836
    Nathan Rawlinson 1814
    Peter Makinson 1737
    Peter Heaton 1760
    Ralph Charnock 1785
    Ralph Holland 1793
    Ralph Dicconson 1806
    Ralph Charnock 1832
    Richard Taberner 1832
    Robert Daley 1916
    Ruth Shepherd 1816
    Ruth Welsh 1828
    Samuel Hart 1698
    Sarah Cooper 1835
    Sarah Mayson 1850
    Solomon Kirby 1884
    Thomas Lee 1750
    Thomas Lupton 1757
    Thomas Bentham 1766
    Thomas Chadwick 1789
    Thomas Bell 1807
    Thomas Cook 1819
    Thomas Smith 1823
    Thomas Noonan 1851
    Thomas Worthington 1869
    Thomas Myers 1881
    William Radcliffe 1775
    William Green 1776
    William Bancks 1783
    William Simm 1790
    William Heaton 1817
    William Tootell 1821
    William Lowton 1832
    William Turner 1832
    William Cooper 1856
    Willm. Ormandy 1839
    Willm. Collier 1841
Darley
    William Walker 1783
Darlington
    Alice Davies 1852
    Annie Kirkham 1892
    Joseph Fisher 1813
    Margery Clayton 1849
Dart
    Alice Colseon 1761
Darwell
    James Atherton 1819
    John Watmough 1840
    Margaret Ellison 1825
    Sarah Ann Lythgoe 1891
Darwen
    Betty Brindle 1792
    Thomas Catterall 1825
    Thomas Morris 1830
Darwin
    Peter Baxendale 1855
Dauber
    Ann Morris 1802
    John Mollyneux 1790
    Molly Berry 1792
    Thomas Darbyshire 1794
    William Duxbury 1765
    William Darbyshire 1765
Daulton
    Peter Chisnall 1728
Dauntesey
    Christopher Chisnall 1697
Davenport
    Alice Bibby 1821
    Alice Whitter 1848
    Alice Harmer 1856
    Edmund Hampson 1781
    Elizabeth Brooks 1855
    Esther Cattrall 1815
    Henry German 1812
    Henry Draper 1884
    Henry Sheffield 1893
    James Halton 1848
    John Turner 1823
    John Birchall 1824
    John Brook 1865
    Joseph Bearshaw 1901
    Mary Ellen Marsden 1896
    Sarah Catterall 1824
    Thomas Anton 1809
    Waterhouse Sharples 1827
    William Moores 1820
Davidson
    Hannah Ashcroft 1870
    Hannah Culshaw 1886
    John Bradshaw 1828
Davie
    John Scott 1788
Davies
    Annie Hughson 1891
    Betty Morris 1793
    Betty Hilton 1818
    George Parkinson 1920
    Harriet Maria Linford 1887
    Henry Ryding 1903
    James Naylor 1790
    Jane Ann Robinson 1910
    John Mather 1757
    Lily Aspey 1922
    Margret Keysters 1726
    Mary Jones 1816
    Sarah Ann Kerfoot 1893
    Tom Ellis 1920
    William Gabriel Darlington 1852
Davis
    Bathsheba Smith 1852
    Edward Cowley 1814
    John Reeve 1853
    Mary Bromiley 1708
    Mary Wadsworth 1850
    Robert Atherton 1828
    William Roby 1733
Davison Spouse Year
    John Cooper 1696
Dawber
    Alice Lythgoe 1812
    Ann Gower 1810
    Ann Ashurst 1820
    Ann Aspinall 1884
    Annie Whittle 1916
    Annie Worthington 1920
    Betty Gore 1820
    Catharine Whittle 1745
    Deborah Halton 1703
    Edith Warburton 1914
    Edward Makinson 1850
    Elizabeth Atkinson 1707
    Elizabeth Wiswall 1829
    Elizabeth Critchley 1835
    Ellen Worthington 1918
    James Janes 1890
    James Harrison 1914
    Jane Gaskell 1809
    Jane Wilding 1892
    John Morris 1762
    John Whittle 1828
    John Jarvis 1839
    John Ryding 1890
    Margaret Birnie 1815
    Margaret Platt 1837
    Mary Stacey 1825
    Mary Winstanley 1840
    Mary Holland 1859
    Mary Harrison 1910
    Mary Gray 1919
    Mary Ann Rostern 1861
    Matthew Smallshaw 1881
    Nellie Nightingale 1921
    Peggy Fisher 1817
    Richard Gillibrand 1831
    Richard Harrison 1862
    Richard Fielding 1902
    Robert Ellison 1851
    Robert Farrimond 1871
    Robert Davies 1887
    Robert Pilkington 1902
    Robert Fielding 1921
    Samuel Sherrington 1857
    Sarah Walkden 1828
    Thomas Occleshaw 1804
    Thomas Middleton 1815
    Thomas Dennenn 1843
    Thomas Finch 1883
    Thomas Pilkington 1890
    Thomas Hale 1914
    William Ball 1853
Dawson
    Catherine Dickinson 1911
    Edward Lucas 1810
    Elizabeth Platt 1722
    Elizabeth Ellen Mawdesley 1908
    Esther Ann Robinson 1906
    Frederic St George Smith 1863
    Grace Park 1831
    Jane Ryding 1892
    John Ryder 1900
    Margaret Brown 1910
    Mary Ellen Marsden 1902
    Robert Taylor 1827
    Robert Rimmer 1832
    Samuel Wild 1762
    Susannah Fletcher 1839
    Thomas Collier 1755
    Thomas Pennington 1921
    William Eccleston 1699
Day
    Alice Fisher 1750
    Betty Smith 1786
    Ellen Fairbrother 1696
    George Hunt 1746
    Jane Reeves 1781
    Mary Hampson 1819
    Richard Barton 1771
    Richard Winstanley 1786
    Thomas Dughty 1676
    Thomas Cooper 1750
    Thomas Marsden 1792
    William Heaton 1759
    William Jolley 1763
Dayley
    Alice Calderbank 1757
    Ellen Banks 1757
    Margaret Naylor 1756
De Witt
    Florence Bentham 1894
DeVine
    Mary Alice Hudson 1905
    William Howard 1923
Deacon
    Joseph Antons 1747
Deakin
    Charlotte Hodson 1896
Dean
    Alice Dickinson 1902
    Caroline Jackson 1788
    Elizabeth Mellor 1882
    Henry Corner 1794
    Hilda Whitehead 1914
    James Hayes 1855
    Jane Pinnington 1860
    John Chetham 1812
    John Gaskell 1848
    Joseph Rutter 1769
    Margaret Bromolow 1873
    Mary Alice Baines 1904
    Nancy Houlcroft 1821
    Peter Kersley 1849
    Ruth Hitchen 1879
    Sarah Robinson 1865
    William Harrison 1854
Deane
    Edward Hodson 1864
Dearden
    Ellen Morris 1849
    Marie Lowton 1916
Dearden [sic]
    Richard Duffield 1922
Deay
    William Allerton 1733
Deeks
    Sarah Swift 1843
Demings
    James Thomas Charnock 1906
    James Thomas Bibby 1919
    Mary Ann Grace Hackett 1922
    Richard Buckley 1917
    Sarah Alice Gregson 1914
Dempster
    Willm. Kerfoot 1840
Dennenn
    Eliza Dawber 1843
Dennis
    John Barlow 1702
Dennison
    Joseph Neal 1751
Dent
    Matthew Catterall 1778
Denton
    George Hindly 1837
Derbishire
    Elizabeth Collier 1703
Derbyshire
    Isaac Bailey 1823
    James Brindle 1734
    Mary Foster 1863
    William Baron 1773
Derwent
    Ellen Hodgson 1751
Devenport
    John Marsden 1843
    Joseph Robinson 1895
Devet
    Cathe. Kelly 1842
Devine
    Alice Harrison 1872
    Annie Kirkham 1887
    Ellen Bentham 1857
    Katie Gaskell 1921
Devonport
    Ann Watmough 1811
    Ann Kelly 1838
    David Hindle 1816
    Elizabeth Jane Ryding 1886
    Ellen Farnworth 1816
    Gorton Mason 1813
    John Croft 1755
    John Cunliffe 1919
    Margaret Farnworth 1810
    Mary Buibby 1813
Dewerst?
    William Sith??? 1666
Dewhurst
    Alice Hall 1795
    Ann Whittel 1809
    Ellen Green 1787
    Henery Croston 1680
    Jennet Martin 1738
    John Bamford 1769
    John Walmsley 1787
    Richard Scholefield 1835
    Sally Jolly 1788
    William Knowles 1724
Diccinson
    George Mort 1898
Dicconson
    Alexander Bentham 1861
    Alice Roberts 1790
    Alice Charnock 1862
    Ann Smalley 1706
    Ann Holden 1803
    Ann Hunt 1870
    Barbara Townley 1756
    Betty Edgerley 1813
    Elizabeth Hart 1733
    Elizabeth Darbyshire 1806
    Ellen Jolly 1799
    Ellen Hart 1803
    Francis Miller 1800
    Henry Lonsdale 1709
    Henry Sharples 1766
    Jane Hulme 1697
    Jane Martin 1703
    Jane Kingsley 1728
    Jane Benthom 1730
    Jane Anton 1788
    John Bateson 1788
    John Hough 1795
    John Whittle 1800
    Mary Parkinson 1709
    Mary Farrimond 1801
    Mary Tinsley 1804
    Mary Knowles 1808
    Mary Lucas 1869
    Miles Fisher 1775
    Nancy Bentham 1786
    Nancy Gray 1798
    Ralph Mawdesley 1783
    Ralph Holland 1787
    Richard Jackson 1682
    Robert Worthington 1771
    Robert Rosbottom 1784
    Robert Atherton 1808
    Sarah Roscoe 1771
    Thomas Ryder 1793
    Thomas Wilson 1795
    Thomas Bentham 1806
    William Biby 1721
Dichfield
    Margret Aspinal 1717
Dickenson
    Ann Harrocks 1734
    Elizabeth Alker 1858
    Ellen Hooton 1763
    Henry Hodkinson 1806
    Henry Turner 1850
    James Grime 1776
    Jane Leigh 1859
    John Baxondale 1811
    Mary Lee 1806
    Richard Bate 1805
    Thomas Brown 1763
Dickinson
    Agnes Fell 1827
    Alexander Riding 1817
    Alexander McCann 1876
    Alice Simm 1816
    Andrew Bamber 1740
    Ann Tootall 1743
    Ann Roscow 1806
    Ann Smith 1841
    Ann Sudworth 1843
    Annie Atherton 1907
    Betty Dyke 1764
    Betty Arrowsmith 1830
Dickinson  (cont) Spouse Year
    Charlotte Taylor 1849
    Edward Pilkington 1870
    Elizabeth Banks 1814
    Elizabeth Charnock 1825
    Elizabeth Birchall 1826
    Elizabeth Swift 1847
    Ellen Pass 1833
    Ellen Dickinson 1834
    Ellen Rigby 1865
    Ellen Tomlinson 1876
    Fanny Makinon 1816
    Fanny Walsh 1843
    Fanny Walton 1846
    Frances Ward 1802
    Francis Glover 1828
    Francis Layland 1838
    Francis Pilkington 1863
    Henry Dickinson 1834
    James Hatton 1743
    James Hilton 1825
    James Simpson 1880
    Jane Crook 1747
    Jane Thorp 1822
    Jane Peet 1841
    Jane Alker 1871
    Johanna Wood 1826
    John Atherton 1739
    John Ainsworth 1779
    John Whittle 1810
    John Charnock 1828
    John Houlding 1851
    Joshua Moss 1900
    Lily Arstall 1908
    Margaret Hart 1818
    Margaret Walls 1835
    Martha Dickinson 1837
    Mary Platt 1738
    Mary Ratcliffe 1748
    Mary Brown 1814
    Mary Birchall 1828
    Mary Ryding 1866
    Mary Jolley 1881
    Mary Seddon 1897
    Miles Gleave 1737
    Nancy Hitchin 1832
    Nancy Bowling 1860
    Nany Scoston 1804
    Ralph Bibby 1794
    Ralph Pennington 1827
    Ralph Miller 1839
    Richard Cowling 1832
    Richd. Shaw 1841
    Robert Latham 1741
    Robert Hale 1813
    Robert Ainscough 1822
    Robert Dickinson 1837
    Robert Dean 1902
    Robert Henry Tomlinson 1902
    Robt. Berry 1841
    Samuel Morris 1844
    Sarah Worthington 1888
    Sarah Ann Hibbert 1898
    Thomas Berry 1813
    Thomas Clark 1846
    Thomas Myers 1877
    Thomas Dawson 1911
    Thos. Bolton 1839
    Walter Shaw 1839
    William Halliwell 1744
    William Sheffield 1882
Dickson
    James Low 1680
    Mary Hodgson 1838
    Rachel Lathom 1685
Diconson
    Ann Bretteny? 1671
    Edward Rigbie 1670
    Elizabeth Houlcroft 1663
    Jane Platt 1666
    Jenet Charnock 1670
    Richard Fisher 1670
Diconson?
    Jane Martland 1664
Didsbury
    James Holding 1846
Dierden
    Richard Duffield 1922
Diggles
    Jemima Searle 1904
Dillon
    Ann Darbyshire 1851
Disley
    Ann Hestwood 1814
    Elizab. Mason 1842
    Elizabeth Taylor 1904
    May Farrimond 1908
    Michael Roscoe 1771
    Thomas Baxendale 1834
    William Collison 1809
    William Blakely 1831
    William Leigh 1883
Ditchfield
    Edward Hesketh 1747
    Hannah Morris 1736
    William Naylor 1706
Dixon
    Ann Pendlebury 1807
    Elizabeth Platt 1859
    John Bradley 1711
    Joshua Worthington 1746
    William Chisnall 1734
Dobb
    Betty Ainscough 1816
Dobson
    John Eccleston 1898
    Mary Green 1714
Dodd
    Florence Forshaw 1894
Dolphin
    Alice Fisher 1821
    Betty Lythgoe 1821
    Richard Chadwick 1807
Donally
    Matthew Parkinson 1838
Donley
    James Hart 1837
Donnelly
    James Finney 1877
    William Henry Benson 1905
Doody
    Margaret Dandy 1873
Doring
    Jonathan Leigh 1730
Dorning
    An Baron 1680
    Jane Hurst 1835
    Sarah Whittle 1830
Doughtie
    John Farclough 1668
Doughty
    George Charnock 1733
Dowley
    Martha Fowler 1765
Downal?
    Thomas Wareing 1715
Downall
    Hannah Keighley 1703
Downham
    John Holland 1867
    Mary Elizabeth Ann Gawthorpe 1882
    Thomas Melling 1832
Downing
    Richard Fairhurst 1852
Downs
    John Wilde 1880
Draper
    Alice Hurtin? 1735
    Betty Meadows 1794
    Elizabeth Holland 1884
    Ellen Davenport 1884
    Jane Mawdsley 1832
    John Ellison 1854
    Margaret Moss 1884
    Mary Jane Hampson 1877
Draper?
    Jennet Atherton 1720
Dray
    William Heaton 1714
Dressall?
    John Naylor 1736
Drew
    Mary Elizabeth Richardson 1911
Dring
    Alice Blackledge 1855
Drinkwater
    Betty Singleton 1819
    Dorothy Parr 1791
    Mary Rimmer 1812
    Thomas Woodward 1825
Driver
    Nancy Simpson 1860
Duckers
    Richard Turner 1914
Duckey
    Margaret Parker 1837
Duckworth
    Ann Norman 1740
    Ann Patrick 1810
    Giles Latham 1749
    James Rigby 1860
    Jiles Worthington 1744
    Margaret Sibbering 1830
    Rachel Turner 1781
    Thomas Fairbrother 1744
    Thomas Rigby 1776
Duddell
    William Buxton 1662
Duerden
    George Phillipson 1843
Duffield
    Helena Mary Dierden 1922
    John Harrison 1922
Duffy
    Mary Farrell 1910
Dugdale
    James Whinnott? 1703
    John Ollerton 1868
Dughty
    Elizabeth Day 1676
    Mary Holland 1674
Duncoft
    Samuel Benthom 1726
Dunderdale
    Mary Rigby 1807
Dunlavy
    Cathe. Kelly 1842
Dunn
    Catharine Smawley 1814
    Freda Lewis 1910
Durkenfield
    Anne Markland 1656
Dutton
    Ann Jackson 1771
    Ann Hardman 1843
    Betty Hough 1781
    Margaret Haslom 1777
    Margaret Mellor 1816
    Mary Southworth 1852
    Richard Charnock 1793
    Valentine Most 1746
    Valentine Taylor 1784
Duxburie
    Richard Chamberlain 1662
Duxbury
    Agnes Jack? 1696
    Agnes Dauber 1765
    Alexander Baron 1690
    Alice Leigh 1802
    Edward Baron 1711
    Elizabeth Farrington 1753
    Grace Shaw 1686
    Jane Wareing 1745
    Jane Sharples 1760
    Jenet Roper 1666
    John Chamberlain 1741
    Margaret Siddel 1767
    Thomas Smith 1881
Dycke
    Mary Benson 1772
    Peter Barton 1779
Dyke
    Ellen Welch 1811
    James Walley 1767
    John Ainscow 1734
    Margaret Bradshaw 1783
    Peter Walker 1741
    Peter Fisher 1755
    Richard Dickinson 1764
    William Leah 1747
Dymmock
    Ellen Moss 1792
Dymock
    Jane Kellett 1858
Dyson
    Elizabeth Pulford 1846

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Standish Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home