click to return to Standish Home & Contents

The Church of St Wilfrid, Standish
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St Wilfrid
in the Parish of Standish

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1653 to 1923
Surnames beginning with A

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A de Boubers Spouse Year
    Thomas Hough 1818
A?shor
    Elizabeth Gillibowne 1674
Abbot
    Ann Vaux 1705
Abbott
    Ann Halton 1825
    Charles Ball 1874
    Daniel Andlezarge? 1683
    Dorithie Chamberlain 1729
    James Turner? 1678
    John Symson 1676
    Lydia Trelfall 1752
    William Scott 1783
    Worsley Tickle 1895
Abraham
    Isabel Houlcroft 1765
Abram
    Elizabeth Pennington 1890
Ackers
    William Eden 1734
Acton
    Ellen Ainsworth 1787
    John Jolley 1683
    John Shaw 1763
    Margaret Wood 1826
    Margaret Kersley 1849
    Samuel Eccleston 1729
Adam
    Ellen Margaret Fitz Leresche 1854
Adams
    John Thomas Botterill 1894
Addison
    Eliz. Ravenscroft 1841
Adkinson
    Margaret Hart 1813
Adlinton?
    Geffrey Balfour? 1661
Aimes
    Robert Parr 1810
Aincough
    James Blacklidge 1816
Ainscoe
    Ann Bentley 1788
Ainscough
    Betty Hampson 1855
    Elizab. Ainsworth 1841
    James Anderton 1843
    James Martland Halton 1885
    Jane Dickinson 1822
    John Dobb 1816
    Mary Charnock 1843
    Thomas Wadelove 1852
Ainscow
    Alice Gaskell 1776
    Ann Brown 1754
    Ann Forter 1758
    Ann Taylor 1777
    Benjamin Worthington 1771
    Benjamin Hart 1826
    Betty Russell 1764
    Betty Cheetham 1831
    Dorothy Lancaster 1751
    Ellen Mather 1748
    Ellen Fowler 1775
    Esther Dyke 1734
    James Fowler 1774
    James Winstanley 1779
    James Entwhistle 1834
    James Rosbottom 1834
    John Biby 1730
    John Green 1772
    John Pemberton 1774
    Mary Bentam 1697
    Ralph Welch 1836
    Richard Wignall 1837
    Robert Slater 1722
    Thomas Banse? 1728
    Thomas Pilkington 1737
    William Bamber 1701
Ainshaw
    James Wilson 1760
Ainsley
    Betty Ollerton 1796
Ainsworth
    Abraham Astley 1837
    Abraham Worsley 1841
    Alice Brownlow 1823
    Ann Herberson 1751
    Ann Ormeshier? 1811
    Betty Clarkson 1815
    Elizabeth Rigby 1778
    Ellen Jones 1771
    Ellen Halliwell 1783
    Ellen Holding 1827
    Esther Simms 1741
    Esther Sims 1741
    Henry Anderton 1721
    Henry Green 1733
    Henry Heaton 1779
    James Acton 1787
    John Laithwaite 1748
    John Smith 1795
    John Ratcliffe 1804
    Joseph Grimshaw 1828
    Margaret Dickinson 1779
    Mary Pass 1830
    Nanny Sibberin 1790
    Ralph Wareing 1752
    Richard J?ine 1675
    Sarah Brownley 1825
    Thomas Fowler 1850
    William Moorfield 1845
Alanson
    Bridget Sidbrinck 1700
Alcock
    John Rigby 1736
Alderson
    Thompson Jenkins 1808
Aldred
    Ann Anderton 1803
    John Marsh 1750
    Sarah Farnworth 1823
    Susannah Pennington 1806
    Thomas Blackburn 1795
    William Lomax 1822
Alexander
    Margaret Brayton 1868
    Margaret Sharrock 1910
Alison
    Frances Anne Lister 1847
Alker
    Alfred Yates 1915
    Arthur Smalley 1821
    Elizabeth Ingram 1842
    Emily Bullen 1898
    Horace Dickinson 1871
    James Ratcliffe 1856
    John Salmond 1823
    John Ball 1867
    Mary Ann Booth 1862
    Richard Dickenson 1858
    Thomas Rigby 1728
    Thomas Atherton 1810
    Thomas Chadwick 1829
    William France 1800
    William Hargreaves 1855
Allanson
    Mary Booth 1803
    Richard Park 1780
Alldred
    Thomas Atherton 1779
Allen
    Ann Riding 1824
    Edith May Fairhurst 1921
    Elizabeth Pilkington 1820
    James Banks 1790
    John Howarth 1804
    Mary Crompton 1821
    Mary Elizabeth Roper 1867
    Richard Aspinall 1813
    Samuel Jones 1876
    Sarah Eagan 1836
    Thomas Banister 1855
Allenson
    Ann Dalton 1665
    Ann Woodward 1669
Allerton
    Elizabeth Baines 1747
    Margret Deay 1733
Allier
    Arthur Molinaux 1835
Allison
    Simpson Critchley 1908
Allman
    Harriett Price 1878
Allmond
    Allice Worthington 1666
    Ellizabeth Bowling 1669
    Henry Rigby 1672
    Izaac Blakburne 1669
    John Birchall 1662
    Robert Blackburne 1662
    William Smalay 1662
Allmough?
    Ellin Mar??? 1670
Allsupp
    Margaret Ann Smith 1892
    Mary Leigh 1891
Ally
    Richard Vause 1749
Alman
    Mary Ann Latham 1915
Almond
    Alice Phillips 1907
    Ann Simm 1855
    Eliza. Taylor 1685
    Elizabeth Gastonmand? 1666
    Ellen Ore 1743
    Ellen Almond 1863
    Ellin Shaw 1662
    Frederic Almond 1863
    Henery Williamson 1694
    James Burkett Richardson 1882
    Jane Gleast 1704
    Jane Alice Myers 1891
    John Baxendale 1883
    Maggie Goulding 1910
    Margaret Richardson 1743
    Mary Finch 1696
    Mary Crankshaw 1868
    Richard Hall 1880
    Richard Jerstice 1913
    Sarah Taylor 1876
    William Billinge 1705
Alty
    James Lyon 1848
Ambrose
    Alice Baron 1858
    Ann Foster 1840
    Charlotte Hadfield 1875
    Edith Bentham 1889
    Ellen Wadeson 1875
    Ellis Smith 1833
    Ellis Hilton 1867
    Harriet Wright 1881
    Jenet Walsh 1674
    John Pilkington 1867
    John Arstall 1918
    Joseph Simm 1894
    Mary Richardson 1870
    Mary Bleakley 1886
    Nancy Bentham 1883
    Peter Aspinwall 1852
Anders
    John Hodson 1780
    Jonathan Lomax 1817
Anderson
    Betty Walls 1759
Anderton
    Alice Smith 1761
    Alice Mangnall 1777
    Alice Nightingale 1781
    Alice Sharples 1840
    Aney Anson 1845
    Ann Johnson 1675
    Ann Mather 1733
    Ann Guest 1789
    Ann Snape 1816
    Ann Ainscough 1843
    Ann Mather 1856
    Banister Hart 1819
    Betty Gill 1770
    Betty Rutter 1829
    Charles Ince 1795
    Elizabeth Millnor 1731
    Ellen Brownlow 1755
    Ellen Worsley 1796
    Ellen Ratcliffe 1800
    Ellen Robinson 1803
    Ellen Hampson 1855
    Ellin Ainsworth 1721
    Eny Farnworth 1816
    Esther Hunter 1789
    Hanna Millner 1729
    Hannah Greenwood 1851
    Hannah Holland 1854
    Henry Holding 1784
    Hugh Kirkham 1793
Anderton  (cont) Spouse Year
    James Halsall 1707
    James Marsden 1745
    James Hampson 1755
    James Tovey 1758
    James Rider 1827
    Jane Bamber 1753
    Jane Farnworth 1826
    Jennet Calderbank 1730
    Johanna Worsley 1820
    John Hulme 1706
    John Greenalgh 1736
    John Mather 1775
    John Wilding 1782
    John Green 1789
    John Aldred 1803
    John Higginson 1830
    John Brownley 1838
    John Leigh 1841
    Lydia Yates 1824
    Margaret Heys 1759
    Margaret Corner 1777
    Margaret Darbyshire 1819
    Martha Edgar 1723
    Mary Fowler 1746
    Mary Barker 1793
    Mary Lee 1795
    Mary Whalley 1821
    Nancy Hampson 1833
    Rachel Hampson 1801
    Richard Jolly 1808
    Robert Anlezark 1662
    Robert Nightingale 1750
    Robert Hart 1818
    Roger Blackburn 1779
    Thomas Ball 1775
    Thomas Worsley 1784
    Thomas Green 1789
    Thomas Hart 1818
    Thomas Atherton 1845
    Thomas Pass 1850
    William Prescott 1708
    William Calderbank 1748
    William Crook 1786
    William Grimshaw 1808
    William Heaton 1861
Anderton?
    Ann Hart 1704
Andlezarge?
    Elizabeth Abbott 1683
Andrews
    Alice Lythgoe 1912
    Amy Arstall 1910
    Archibald Roper 1884
    Archibold Baxendale 1868
    Emily Orrell 1918
    Jane Morris 1892
    John Ashcroft 1914
    John Henry Lythgoe 1914
    Jonathan Fairhurst 1857
    Margaret Simm 1885
    Margaret Ellen Wignall 1907
    Mary Jones 1882
    Maud Matilda Topping 1916
    Maud Matilda Rainford 1920
    Robert Mason 1886
    William Ollerton 1891
Anlezardy
    Robert Booth 1668
Anlezardy?
    John Talior 1667
Anlezark
    Anne Anderton 1662
Anlezaugh
    Anne Rigbie 1662
Annandale
    Herbert Alexander Sheane 1920
Anson
    Thomas Anderton 1845
Anterbus
    James Middlehurst 1812
Anton
    Alice Holding 1802
    Ann Roscow 1823
    Betty Astley 1786
    James Mellor 1825
    John Gregson 1824
    John Halle 1828
    Margaret Holding 1798
    Margaret Unsworth 1800
    Margaret Monk 1836
    Mary Leaver? 1788
    Mary Davenport 1809
    Michael Bradshaw 1806
    Richard Rawlinson 1751
    Richard Roscoe 1762
    Richard Dicconson 1788
    Richard Winstanley 1814
    Robert Livesey 1796
    Thomas Walmsley 1819
Antons
    Ann Hatton 1776
    Elizabeth Deacon 1747
    Ellen Bowling 1744
    John Barker 1772
    Michael Monk 1780
    Richard Pennington 1717
Anzelarge?
    James Banks 1707
Anzlark
    Agnes Low 1731
Appleton
    Eliza Bispham 1838
    John Hilton 1826
    Sophia Gladys Mather 1910
    William Roper 1903
Archer
    Joseph Myers 1908
Arkwright
    Ann Crank 1793
    Betty Meadows 1824
    John Collier 1845
    Margaret Heatock 1848
    Thomas Ryding 1781
Armdriding
    Elizabeth Winstanley 1706
Armer
    Annie Jane Roper 1918
    Edith Agnes Gregory 1909
Armough
    Ellen Booth 1808
Armstead
    Edward Fisher 1789
Armstrong
    Ann Hazlett 1803
    Henry Leigh 1800
    Mary Powell 1888
    Thomas Cross 1771
    William Radcliffe 1816
Arnett
    Ann Atherton 1805
Arrowsmith
    Edmund Haslenden 1732
    Frank Holland 1853
    Harry Heaton 1918
    Henry Turnton 1867
    James Dickinson 1830
Arstall
    Alice Mason 1922
    Annie Ambrose 1918
    Constance Finch 1913
    Edith Maud Percival 1914
    Elizabeth Lowton 1880
    Emily Ryding 1900
    Florence Ollerton 1922
    George James 1864
    Gerald Andrews 1910
    Hannah Brooks 1889
    Isaiah Darbyshire 1869
    James Forshaw 1876
    James Bullough 1887
    John Finch 1874
    John Ryding 1909
    Joseph Mason 1842
    Louisa Home 1904
    May Peet 1921
    Thomas Rigby 1879
    William Dickinson 1908
Asbrey
    Charles Ford Bentham 1901
    Frances Annie Partington 1899
Asbury
    William Walsh 1905
Ascroft
    Alice Baron 1858
    Ann Goulden 1840
    Ann Farrimond 1855
    Catharine Nightingale 1734
    Elizabeth Platt 1859
    Ellen Wilding 1846
    Esther Gaskell 1863
    George Culshaw 1862
    Helen Hatton Hooton 1846
    Helen Hutton Sharples 1850
    Jane Sharrock 1911
    John Ratcliffe 1840
    Margaret Waring 1847
    Margaret Aspy 1863
    Margret Tomason 1708
    Martha Atherton 1692
    Mary Holcroft 1734
    Mary Moss 1853
    Mary Ann Barker 1861
    Mary Ann Holland 1863
    Peter Lathom 1840
    Richard Ward 1762
    Richard Walls 1832
    Thomas Seddon 1799
    Thomas Cross 1827
    Wiliam Williamson 1741
    William Atherton 1851
Ashcroft
    Ann Tomlinson 1909
    Elizabeth Barton 1866
    Elizabeth Alice Morris 1920
    Emma Lucas 1915
    George Rudd 1913
    Hannah Culshaw 1886
    James Ryding 1909
    James Holcroft 1914
    Jane Mason 1822
    Jane Sheffield 1904
    John Harrison 1879
    John Pye 1908
    Margaret Bentham 1882
    Margaret Critchley 1890
    Margery Ellen Bentham 1918
    Marion Jane Lucas 1921
    Mary Ann Andrews 1914
    Moses Winstanley 1842
    Solomon Yates 1894
    Teresa Kershaw 1915
    Thomas Westhead 1854
    Thomas Worthington 1869
    Thos. Wareing 1841
    William Wilding 1859
    William Davidson 1870
    William Duffy 1910
    William Fothergill 1919
    William Lowe 1919
Ashhall
    Alice Martlew 1845
Ashhurst
    Alice France 1745
Ashley
    Edward Holding 1781
    James Fairclough 1883
    John Briers 1679
    Mary Booth 1781
    Mary Mosscrop 1841
    Thomas Welsh 1832
Ashton
    Agnes Forbes 1885
    Alice Fisher 1761
    Ann Pilkington 1758
    Betty Hooton 1776
    Charles Johnson 1781
    Elizabeth Butterworth 1698
    Elizabeth Morris 1818
    Ellen Dalton 1736
    Ellin Grimshaw 1724
    Henery Prescott 1664
    Henry Prichard? 1711
    James Pendleton 1718
    James Sharrock 1879
    Jane Slater 1728
    John Pemberton 1695
    John Bentham 1916
    Margaret Wilding 1839
    Margaret Sumner 1849
    Martha Mather 1742
    Mary Shaw 1724
    Mary Bentham 1755
    Mary Dandy 1816
    Mary Ball 1876
    Mary Ann Everdale 1835
    Matilda Critchley 1856
    Ralph Baxendale 1825
    Richard Hilton? 1709
    Robert Marsden 1714
    Robert Thrapp 1754
Ashton  (cont) Spouse Year
    Susan Rutter 1711
    William Heyes 1722
    William Pomfrett 1776
    William Hodkinson 1817
    William Hough 1832
Ashurst
    Alice Lea 1683
    Ann Shaw 1772
    Charles Smalley 1708
    Elizabeth Blackburn 1835
    Ellen Atherton 1751
    Frances Cooper 1841
    John Swift 1774
    John Leigh 1803
    Margaret Leicester 1842
    Mary Winstanley 1831
    Mary Ann Jackson 1858
    Robert Barton 1844
    William Dawber 1820
Ashworth
    Alfred Taylor 1822
    Allis Greene? 1663
    Ellen Whittle 1820
    John Berry 1819
    Margaret Whittle 1849
Askwith
    Margaret Clark 1866
Asley
    Mary Edgerley 1849
Asmough
    Elizabeth Liptrott 1804
    Margaret Rosthorn 1822
    Mary Croston 1801
    Mary Blacklidge 1824
    Richd. Jolly 1842
Aspden
    John Wright 1843
    Mary Ann Baxendale 1865
    Matthew Heys 1761
Aspey
    Grace Eccleston 1922
    Joseph Lowton 1899
    Leonard Davies 1922
    Walter Woodroofe 1920
Aspin
    Alice Johnson 1706
    Ann Greenhalgh 1730
Aspinal
    Richard Charnock 1725
    Thomas Rigby 1694
    Thomas Wareing 1712
    William Grimshaw 1716
    William Dichfield 1717
Aspinall
    Alfred Aspinall 1896
    Alfred Mason 1911
    Alice Standish 1696
    Alice Baumber 1711
    Alice Bowling 1763
    Alice Fisher 1812
    Alice Haworth 1814
    Amos Ryder 1864
    Ann Hamson 1711
    Ann Clieveley 1805
    Ann Brown 1858
    Beatrice Daisy Goodwin 1905
    Bertha Critchley 1900
    Betty Smith 1768
    Betty Gaskell 1855
    Catharine Mosscrop 1847
    Elizabeth Ranacars 1694
    Elizabeth Calderbank 1809
    Elizabeth Underwood 1852
    Elizabeth Martland 1852
    Ellen Jolly 1736
    Ellen Spencer 1842
    Emily Aspinall 1896
    Emmanuel Lucas 1920
    Esther Marsh 1890
    Hanna Hough 1720
    Hannah Williams 1789
    Henry Hawkeshead 1755
    Isabell Cawsey 1687
    James Bentham 1757
    James Bradshaw 1820
    James Turner 1872
    James Turner 1872
    James Dawber 1884
    Jane Catterall 1714
    John Hunter 1852
    Joseph Holland 1907
    Julius Lowton 1866
    Martha Allen 1813
    Martha Blackledge 1877
    Mary Lawton 1785
    Mary Lord 1820
    Mary Mawdsley 1833
    Mary Yates 1852
    Mary Finch 1855
    Mary Elizabeth Halton 1895
    Miles Livesley 1700
    Moses Wareing 1827
    Moses Parkinson 1856
    Peter Hampson 1783
    Richard Roby 1866
    Robert Wright Morris 1918
    Thomas Hough 1681
    Thomas Worsley 1846
    William Fairhurst 1777
    William Hampson 1784
    William Seed 1886
Aspinwall
    John Seddon 1849
    Mary Ambrose 1852
    Peter Leigh 1745
Aspull
    John Parker 1778
Aspy
    Joseph Ascroft 1863
Assmo
    Thomas Brown 1778
Assten
    Matthew Boardman 1767
Asten
    James Pate 1818
Astin?
    Evan Lambert 1735
Astley
    Alice Calderbank 1805
    Alice Calderbank 1827
    Alice Yates 1856
    Ann Barker 1772
    Ann Astley 1822
    Ann Edgerley 1840
    Ann Kenyon 1845
    Benjamin Mather 1784
    Betty Ellison 1792
    Dora [or Dorothy] Reynolds 1691
    Elizabeth Harrison 1855
    Elizabeth Holland 1903
    James Holding 1816
    James Holding 1829
    John Holding 1822
    John Blackburn 1827
    Joseph Watson 1847
    Joseph William Wilding 1886
    Margaret Watson 1851
    Mary Greenalgh 1824
    Mary Ainsworth 1837
    Mary Jane Sutton 1900
    Peggy Greenhalgh 1819
    Rachel Waring 1856
    Ralph Moss 1795
    Sarah Calderbank 1830
    William Anton 1786
    William Riding 1789
    William Jones 1805
    William Astley 1822
    William Thomas Close 1920
Atherton
    Agnes Dickinson 1739
    Alice Leicester 1739
    Alice Jolly 1743
    Alice Scoulcroft 1784
    Alice Blacklidge 1799
    Alice Pendlebury 1814
    Alice Atherton 1852
    Ann Simm 1801
    Ann Alker 1810
    Ann Roughley 1855
    Betty Winstanley 1775
    Betty Lee 1784
    Catharine Alldred 1779
    Charles Ince 1703
    Charles Melling 1847
    Christopher Garstang 1692
    Clementine Barton 1850
    Dolly Rossbottom 1777
    Dorothy Brown 1770
    Edmund Sim 1702
    Elizabeth Gerrard 1703
    Elizabeth Farbrother 1737
    Elizabeth Davis 1828
    Elizabeth Anderton 1845
    Elizabeth Melling 1857
    Elizth. Brakell 1839
    Ellen Winstanley 1757
    Ellen Gaskell 1787
    Ellen Martland 1810
    Emma Jane Baron 1892
    Esther Parr 1738
    Hannah Meho 1734
    Henry Taylor 1782
    Henry Wass 1875
    Herbert Dickinson 1907
    James Colchet 1706
    James Draper? 1720
    James Glover 1746
    James Ashurst 1751
    James Taylor 1756
    James Wattmough 1794
    James Makinson 1807
    James Moor 1852
    James Ratcliffe 1856
    James Halton 1882
    Jane Winward 1795
    Jane Turner 1845
    Jane Martland 1853
    Jno. Walmsley 1727
    John Stockden 1676
    John Pilkington 1723
    John Baron 1737
    John Mather 1781
    John Irven 1850
    John Atherton 1852
    John Worthington 1886
    Lucy Leigh 1919
    Margaret Houghton 1664
    Margaret Walsh 1741
    Margaret Mort 1812
    Martha Brindle 1731
    Mary Bibie 1721
    Mary Heaton 1737
    Mary Darwell 1819
    Mary Bradshaw 1850
    Mary Ann Ascroft 1851
    Mary Ann Banks 1852
    Mary Margaret Goodwin 1904
    Paul Mangnow 1708
    Rebecca Dicconson 1808
    Richard Brooks 1720
    Robert Moore 1700
    Robert Smith 1719
    Saml. Turner 1841
    Samuel Cawley 1720
    Samuel Marrow 1862
    Sarah Foster 1701
    Sarah Jolly 1738
    Sarah Hill 1920
    Thomas Ascroft 1692
    Thomas Biby 1721
    Thomas Tunstall 1782
    Thomas Riding 1854
    Tom Lowe 1760
    William Pennington 1718
    William ? 1743
    William Winstanley 1750
    William Taylor 1777
    William Arnett 1805
    William Bielsford 1823
    William Daniels 1853
    William Ormeshaw 1857
Atkinson
    Albert Finch 1922
    Elizabeth Atkinson 1820
    Isabella Gaskell 1920
    James Atkinson 1820
    William Dawber 1707
Atough
    Abigail Bent 1738
Atough?
    Timothie Winstanley 1712
Atty
    Robert Worthington 1920
Augh???
    Emlin Waring 1665
Austin
    George Charles Bentham 1898
    William Edward West 1908
Auzlark
    Jane Wasley 1737

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Standish Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home