click to return to Standish Home & Contents

The Church of St Wilfrid, Standish
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Wilfrid
in the Parish of Standish

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1834 - 1869
Baptisms for 1852 - 1857

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1846 - 1851

Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Pennington - Daughter of Thomas Pennington & Margaret
    Abode: Moses Lane Standish
    Occupation: Pipe Maker
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 226
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Betty Hunter - Daughter of Peter Hunter & Ann
    Abode: Parbold
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 226
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baxendale - Daughter of James Baxendale & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 226
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Mason - Daughter of Henry Mason & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 226
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Kershaw? - daughter of Robert Kershaw? & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 226
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Roper - Son of William Roper & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: #NAME?
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 227
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Hunter - Son of Joseph Hunter & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ince
    Occupation: Fireman
    Notes: Private [is written in the margin. Out of date order]
    Baptised by: #NAME?
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 227
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Levi Bentham - Son of James Bentham & Ruth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 227
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Almond - Daughter of William Almond & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 227
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Astall - son of Joseph Astall & Joyce
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 227
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Brooks - daughter of Richard Brooks & Margaret
    Abode: Worthington Mills?
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 227
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Disley - Son of Mary Disley
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Brow Woman
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 227
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Fairclough - Daughter of Robert Tuson Fairclough, Gentleman & Catherine
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 227
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Hunt - Son of James Hunt & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 228
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Marsh - Daughter of William Marsh & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 228
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Ellison - Son of Edward Morris & Elizabeth Ellison
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 228
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Dawber? - Daughter of Robert Dawber? & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 228
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Sheffield - Daughter of Peter Sheffield & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 228
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 May 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Simm - Daughter of Richard Simm & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 228
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 May 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of Daniel Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 228
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 May 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Kershaw - Son of George Kershaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 228
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 May 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Simm - Son of John Simm & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 229
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fryer - Daughter of George Fryer & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 229
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Whitter - Son of John Whitter & Catherine
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 229
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lawton - Daughter of Aaron Lawton & Mary
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 229
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Darbyshire - Son of Edward Darbyshire & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 229
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 May 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Dickinson - Daughter of James Dickinson & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 229
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Ambrose - Daughter of Ellis Ambrose & Rachel
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Shopman
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 229
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Farrimond - Daughter of Richard Farrimond & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 229
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Emily Louisa Thompson - Daughter of William Thompson & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 230
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Morris - Daughter of Thomas Morris & Alice
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 230
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Talor? - Son of Margaret Talor?
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 230
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Finch - Daughter of Robert Finch & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 230
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Ryding - Son of John Ryding & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 230
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Gaskell? - Daughter of James Gaskell? & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 230
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Rainford - Son of Ralph Rainford & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 230
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Critchley - Daughter of John Critchley & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 230
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Gummerson - Son of Edward Gummerson & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 231
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lydia Eccleston - Daughter of James Eccleston & Mary
    Abode: Blackrod
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 231
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Darbyshire - Son of Roger Darbyshire & Susan
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 231
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Gore - Son of Peter Gore & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 231
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Betty Cowling - Daughter of John Cowling & Ellen
    Abode: Coppull
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 231
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Heaton - Daughter of John Heaton & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 231
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Halliwell - Daughter of Peter Halliwell & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 231
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Culshaw - Son of James Smallshaw & Jane Culshaw
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 231
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Gaskell Simm - Son of James Simm & Margery
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Lee - Daughter of Robert Lee & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 232
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Worthington - Daughter of Thomas Worthington & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 232
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Richardson - Daughter of Thomas Richardson & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 232
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Ratcliffe - Daughter of Henry Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 232
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Cowley? - Daughter of Thomas Cowley? & Elizabeth
    Abode: Charnock Richard
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 232
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Fisher - Son of Thomas Fisher & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 232
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Hannah Fairbrother - Daughter of Henry Fairbrother & Sarah
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 232
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Susannah Monk - Daughter of Edward Monk & Alice
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 232
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Anne Naylor - Daughter of Isaac Naylor & Mary
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 233
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Gaskell Simm - Son of James Simm & Margery
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [There is a note in the margin that this record is out of date order but is a
           repeat of record on a blank page]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 233
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Ambrose - Son of William Ambrose & Sarah
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 233
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Simm - Son of Thomas Simm & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 233
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Finch - Son of Richard Finch Finch & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 233
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Anne Marsden - Daughter of Robert Marsden & Mary
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 233
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Brooks - son of Edward Brooks & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 233
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Grounds - son of George Grounds & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Pipe Maker
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 233
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Holcroft - daughter of Thomas Holcroft & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 234
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Rawsthorne - son of James Rawsthorne & Mary
    Abode: Paper Mill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 234
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Andrews - son of William Andrews & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Engine Tenter?
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 234
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Price - daughter of John Llewellyn Price & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 234
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Martland - Son of James Martland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 234
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Myers - Daughter of Richard Myers & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 234
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - Daughter of Cicely Rigby
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 234
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hart - Daughter of Thomas Hart & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 234
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Ince - Daughter of William Ince & Anne
    Abode: Adlington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 235
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Ascroft - Daughter of John Ascroft & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 235
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Baldwin - Son of Henry Baldwin & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 235
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Finch - Daughter of Thomas Finch & Mary
    Abode: Coppull
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 235
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Calderbank - Son of Robert Calderbank & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 235
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Myers - Son of Robert Myers & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 235
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eliza Phebe Bolton Whitworth - Daughter of Richard Hiscock Whitworth & Mary Eliza
    Born: 20 Dec 1852
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders Curate
    Notes: P [written in margin] St Thomas [is written under date]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 235
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Lythgoe - Daughter of William Lythgoe & Mary Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 235
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Myers - Daughter of Mary Myers
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 236
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Ince - Daughter of William Ince & Ann
    Abode: Adlington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: See November 28th [written in with the date]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 236
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Astill - Son of James Astill & Hannah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 236
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Wright Daniel Horrocks - Son of Soloman Horrocks & Lucy
    Abode: Haigh
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 236
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Grounds - son of John Grounds & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Pipe Maker
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 236
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Gregson - son of Thomas Gregson, (deceased) & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 236
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Lister Houghton Lister - Son of Peter Lister & Ann
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 236
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Haddock - son of Roger Haddock & Ellen
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 236
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Gill - daughter of George Gill & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 237
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Dandy - Son of Alice Dandy
    Abode: Wrightington
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 237
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smallshaw - Daughter of George Smallshaw & Alice
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 237
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
David Bibby - son of James Bibby & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 237
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Brooks - daughter of Jonathan Brooks & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 237
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ellen Swift - Daughter of John Swift & Clara
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Furnace Tenter
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 237
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Gray - Son of Thomas Gray & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 237
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J Price Incumbent of Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 237
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of John Dean & Martha
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 238
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Louisa Fairclough - Daughter of Robert Leeson? Fairclough & Catherine
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 238
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Myers - Son of Robert Myers & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 238
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Hooton - Son of Luke Foster Hooton & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 238
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Fairhurst - Son of William Fairhurst & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 238
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Hart - Son of John Hart & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 238
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Baxter - Daughter of Henry Baxter & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 238
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collins - Daughter of William Collins & Lois
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 238
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Hunter - Son of Robert Hunter & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 239
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Powell - Son of Charles Morgan Powell & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 239
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Dandy - Daughter of James Dandy & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 239
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 5 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 239
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Smalley? - Daughter of Sarah Smalley?
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 239
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Chatham - daughter of Benjamin Chatham & Grace
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 239
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Roby - son of Henry Roby & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 239
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Farrimond - son of James Farrimond & Marey
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 239
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Ascroft - son of John Ascroft & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 240
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Gray - son of William Gray & Esther
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 240
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Fairhurst - Son of Henry Fairhurst & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 240
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Ollerton - Son of Thomas Ollerton & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 240
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Rankin - Son of John Rankin & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 240
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Isabella Halliwell - Daughter of Richard Halliwell & Ellen
    Abode: Scholes
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 240
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Williams Calderbank - Son of William Calderbank & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 240
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Baron - Son of William Baron, (deceased) & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 240
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Ollerton - Son of John Ollerton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 241
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Harriet Amelia Finney - Daughter of Robert Finney & Caroline
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [written in margin. Entered again at the top of the next page then crossed out]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 241
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Stopforth - Son of Richard Stopforth & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 241
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Tyrer - daughter of James Tyrer & Catherine
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo J Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 241
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Green? - Son of William Green? & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Miller
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo J Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 241
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Valentine - son of James Valentine & Ann?
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo J Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 241
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Partington - son of James Partington & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Brick & Pipe Maker
    Baptised by: W H Brandeth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 241
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Ollerton - son of John Ollerton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Line crossed out see July 2nd ]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 241
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Sheffield - son of John Sheffield & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 242
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hall - daughter of Ann Hall
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 242
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Hurst - son of Alice Hurst, Widow
    Abode: Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 242
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Fairclough - Son of Thomas Fairclough & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 242
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Anne Glover - Daughter of James Glover & Margaret
    Abode: Coppull
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: H W Jackson Perpetual Curate of Coppull
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 242
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Baron - Son of William Baron & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 242
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Moss - Son of Henry Moss & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 242
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Simm - Son of John Simm & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 243
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chamberlain - Daughter of William Chamberlain & Ellen
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Jnr Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 243
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Frank Ryding - Son of William Ryding & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Jnr Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 243
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Bentham - Son of James Bentham & Lettice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: September 25 (received) Private baptism September 4 Received by James P Yeo Jnr
           Curate P Baptised by R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Jnr Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 243
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Finch - Daughter of James Finch & Margaret, Deceased
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 243
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Bentham - Son of Henry Bentham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 243
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Finch - Daughter of William Lucas & Alice Finch, Pitwoman
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 243
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Matilda Wright - Daughter of James Wright & Alice
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 243
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John James Hilton - son of Henry Hilton & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 244
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Hodson - Daughter of Joshua Hodson & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 244
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kershaw Swift - Daughter of Robert Swift & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 244
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Matthew Fairhurst - son of James Fairhurst & Margaret
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 244
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ambrose - Daughter of Peter Ambrose & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 244
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Bentham - Son of Henry Bentham & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Witworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 244
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Hunter - Son of James Hunter & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: J P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 244
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Golding - Daughter of John Golding & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 244
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Woodcock Collier - son of Henry Collier & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Junr Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 245
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Kershaw - Daughter of William Kershaw & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Junr Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 245
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Liptrot - Daughter of George Liptrot & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order] P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 245
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - Son of George Foster & Alice
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Mining Agent
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 245
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Foster - Son of George Foster & Alice
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Mining Agent
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 245
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Spencer - Son of Jane Spencer
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 245
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Bentham - Daughter of Thomas Bentham & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 245
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Gaskell - Son of Richard Gaskell & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 245
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Elizabeth Pilkington
    Abode: Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 246
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ball - Daughter of William Ball & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 246
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Hale - Son of Betty Hale
    Abode: Lower Ground Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 246
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Barker - Daughter of Margaret Barker
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 246
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Gerrard Banks - Son of John Banks & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 246
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Kershaw - Son of George Kershaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 246
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Berry - Son of George Berry & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 246
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Tomlinson - Daughter of Thomas Tomlinson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 246
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Wilding - Daughter of Samuel Wilding & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 247
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Baxendale - Daughter of William Baxendale & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 247
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Finch - Son of John Finch & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 247
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Finch - Son of John Finch & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 247
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Turner - Son of Richard Turner & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 247
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Lowton - Daughter of William Lowton & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 247
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Farrimond - Son of Margaret Farrimond
    Abode: Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 247
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Winstanley - Son of William Winstanley & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 247
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Fairhurst - Son of Thomas Fairhurst & Betsey
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 248
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ralph Sherrington - Son of William Sherrington & Nancy
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 248
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Baxendale - Son of Robert Baxendale & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 248
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Blakley - Daughter of Anthony Blakley & Mary Ann
    Abode: Worthington
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 248
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1853 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Rigby - Son of Adam Rigby & Ann
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date order] P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 248
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Ryding - Daughter of James Ryding & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 248
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Janet Darbyshire - Daughter of Ellen Darbyshire
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Servant
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 248
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of William Smith & Betsey
    Abode: Pemberton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 248
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ball - Daughter of William Ball & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 249
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Lythgoe - Son of Richard Lythgoe & Frances
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 249
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Ann Simm - Daughter of James Simm & Margery
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 249
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Whitter - Daughter of John Whitter & Catherine
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 249
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Halton - Son of James Halton & Mary
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 249
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann -
    Notes: [No other information given except relationship (d), entry crossed out]
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 249
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 249
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of William Pilkington & Catherine
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 249
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Cowling - son of Thomas Cowling & Elizabeth
    Abode: Charnock Richard
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 250
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Agnes Lowton - Daughter of James Lowton & Ann
    Abode: Adlington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 250
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Martland Ainscough - son of James Ainscough & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 250
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Winstanley - son of William Winstanley & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 250
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Farrimond - son of Thomas Farrimond & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 250
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Hodson - Daughter of Ann Hodson
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 250
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Susan Hunt - Daughter of James Hunt & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 250
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Lee - Daughter of Richard Lee & Martha
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 250
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Holland - Daughter of James Holland & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 251
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Bentham - Son of John Bentham & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 251
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Finch - Son of Robert Finch & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nail Maker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 251
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Rawsthorne - son of James Rawsthorne & Mary
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 251
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 5 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Astill - son of Joseph Astill & Joyce
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 251
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Bentham - Daughter of William Bentham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 251
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Banks - Son of Henry Banks & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 251
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margery Ratcliffe - Daughter of Henry Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 251
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Hale - son of John Hale & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 252
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seddon - Daughter of Igdaliah? Seddon & Ann
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Fathers first name taken from Lancs BMD]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 252
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Lythgoe - Son of Thomas Lythgoe & Mary
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Gate Keeper
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 252
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Roper - Son of William Roper & Catherine
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 252
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Grundy - Son of Thomas Grundy & Alice
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date order] P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: J P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 252
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Grundy - Son of Thomas Grundy & Alice
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date order] P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: J P Yeo Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 252
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Ryding - Son of John Ryding & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 252
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Farrimond - Son of Elizabeth Farrimond
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Worker Pit Brow
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 252
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Baron - son of Thomas Baron & Anne
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 253
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Finney - Son of Robert Finney & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 253
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Fairhurst - son of John Fairhurst & Ann
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J W Price Incumbent of Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 253
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Anne Farrimond - Daughter of Jane Farrimond
    Abode: Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 253
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Ollerton - Son of Peter Ollerton & Mary
    Abode: Worthington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 253
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grounds - Daughter of George Grounds & Elizabeth
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Pipe Maker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 253
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Ince - Son of William Ince & Ann
    Abode: Adlington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 253
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Eccleston - Son of James Eccleston & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 253
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Dawber? - Son of William Dawber? & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 254
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Winstanley - Daughter of Henry Winstanley & Isabella
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 254
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Baxendale - son of John Baxendale & Ellen
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Stone Cutter
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 254
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Richard Duckworth & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: [Out of date order] P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: J P Yeo Asst Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 254
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Myers - Daughter of John Myers & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order] P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: J P Yeo Asst Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 254
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Brown - Son of William Brown & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J P Yeo Asst Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 254
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Roper - Daughter of William Roper & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J P Yeo Asst Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 254
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Worthington - Son of John Worthington & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 254
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Gore - Daughter of Robert Gore & Alice
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 255
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of William Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Day Labourer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 255
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Peters - Daughter of Abraham Peters & Catherine
    Abode: Tyldesley
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 255
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of Elizabeth Turner
    Abode: Worthington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 255
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Houghton - Daughter of William Houghton & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 255
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 255
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Hitchen - Son of William Hitchen & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 255
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Sheffield - Son of Peter Sheffield & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 255
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Gore - Daughter of Robert Gore & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Line crossed out]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 256
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Norris - Daughter of Richard Norris & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 256
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Simm - Son of Thomas Simm & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 256
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Bentham - Son of Thomas Bentham & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 256
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Mellor - Daughter of Daniel Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 256
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Richard Duckworth & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 256
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Finch - Daughter of John Finch & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 256
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Harriet Gummerson - Daughter of Edward Gummerson & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 256
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Hale - Son of Richard Hale & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 257
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Holland - son of Elizabeth Holland
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 257
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Baxendale? - son of Roger Baxendale? & Betty
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 257
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Peel - son of Thomas Peel & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 257
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Finch - Daughter of Thomas Finch & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 257
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Myer - Daughter of Richard Myer & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 257
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Worthington - Daughter of Edward Worthington & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 257
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 258
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Leigh - Daughter of Robert Leigh & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 258
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Leigh - Daughter of Robert Leigh & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 258
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - Son of Elizabeth Hodson
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 258
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Ormeshire - Daughter of Henry Ormeshire & Alice
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 258
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Llewllyn Price - Son of John Llewellyn Price & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: John Price Incumbent of Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 258
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Worthington - Daughter of John Worthington & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 258
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Day - Son of William Day & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 258
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Bimson - Son of James Bimson & Ann
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 259
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Simpson - Daughter of James Simpson & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 259
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward William Martland - son of William Martland & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Assistant Overseer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 259
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Heaton - son of Margaret Heaton
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 259
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Parr - son of Ellen Parr
    Abode: Ince
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 259
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Wilding - son of Samuel Wilding & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 259
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Lythgoe - son of William Lythgoe & Mary Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 259
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Anne Jane Simm - Daughter of John Simm & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 259
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Darbyshire - Son of Edward Darbyshire & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 260
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 260
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Cicily Halliwell - Daughter of Richard Halliwell & Ellen
    Abode: Ince
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 260
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Cubbin - Son of William Cubbin & Lois
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 260
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Andrews - Son of William Andrews & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 260
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Jane Simm - Daughter of John Simm & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Entered Janu 12 [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 260
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of Matilda Ashton
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 260
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Cowling - Son of John Cowling, deceased & Ellen
    Abode: Coppull
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 260
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Gaskell - Son of James Gaskell & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Dateler
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 261
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nailor - Daughter of William Nailor & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 261
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Hodson - Son of Mary Hodson
    Abode: Shevington
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 261
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Swift - Son of John Swift & Clarice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 261
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Walter Wilding - son of James Wilding & Esther
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 261
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Hilton - son of Thomas Hilton & Emma
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 261
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Ashcroft - son of John Ashcroft & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 261
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Whittle - Daughter of Peter Whittle & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 261
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Marsden - Son of Robert Marsden & Mary
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 262
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Dorothy Close - Daughter of John Close & Emma
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 262
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Worthington - Son of Thomas Worthington & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 262
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Hart - Daughter of John Hart & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 262
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Farrimond - Daughter of Richard Farrimond & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 262
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Walter Meadows - son of William Meadows & Jessie
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 262
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Hooton - son of Luke Hooton & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 262
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Hunter - son of Robert Hunter & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 262
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rigby - Daughter of Alice Rigby
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 263
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Fordham - Son of John Fordham & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 263
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Hodson - son of Mary Hodson
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 263
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Derbyshire - son of Edward Derbyshire & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 263
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Derbyshire - Daughter of Hugh Derbyshire & Esther
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 263
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ryder - Daughter of William Ryder & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 263
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Preston - Daughter of Edward Preston & Mary
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 263
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Liptrot - Daughter of George Liptrot & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 263
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Clark - Son of Thomas Clark & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 264
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Clark - Daughter of Thomas Clark & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 264
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Davenport - Son of Charles Whaley Davenport & Esther ?
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 264
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Kipling - Daughter of Thomas Kipling & Dolly
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 264
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Swift - Daughter of Robert Swift & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 264
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Daughter of Joshua Pilkington & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Bleacher?
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 264
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Charles Whitworth - Son of Richard Hiscock Whitworth & Mary Eliza
    Born: 4 Apr 1855
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Notes: Printed in margin birth date
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 264
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Draper - Daughter of Mary Draper
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 264
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charlotte Maria Ball - [Child] of Frederick Ball & Jane
    Abode: ?
    Occupation: ?
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 265
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Finch Finch - [Child] of George Finch & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 265
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Fairhurst - Son of William Fairhurst & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 265
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 22 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Bentham - son of James Bentham & Lettice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Shop ?
    Baptised by: J P Yeo Asst Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 265
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Martland - [Child] of James Martland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 265
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Richardson - Daughter of Thomas Richardson & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 265
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Dean - Son of John Dean & Martha
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 265
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Farrimond - Daughter of Thomas Farrimond & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James P Yeo Assit Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 265
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington Brandreth - son of William Harper Brandreth & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 266
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Fairhurst - Son of George Fairhurst & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 266
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Gray - Son of Thomas Gray & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 266
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Fairhurst - Daughter of Henry Fairhurst & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Waggoner
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 266
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Grace Hodson - Daughter of William Hodson & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order] P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R K Gent Minister of Shevington
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 266
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Moss - Son of Edward Moss & Lucy
    Abode: Lower Ground Standish
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: R K Gent Minister of Shevington
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 266
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martha Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Ellen
    Abode: Vit___ Fold
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: R K Gent Minister of Shevington
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 266
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Fairhurst - Son of Robert Fairhurst & Ellen
    Abode: Lower Ground Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order] P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R K Gent Minister of Shevington
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 266
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mason - Daughter of Thomas Mason & Agnes
    Abode: Back Hill ?
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R K Gent Minister of Shevington
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 267
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Bentham - Son of John Bentham & Jane
    Abode: Grove Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 267
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bentham - Daughter of William Bentham & Jane
    Abode: Grove Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 267
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Turner - son of Robert Turner & Ruth
    Abode: Crooke
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R K Gent Minister of Shevington
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 267
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Henry Houlcroft - Son of Thomas Houlcroft & Jane
    Abode: Almond Brook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 267
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of Thomas Tomlinson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Grove
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 267
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ollerton - Daughter of John Ollerton & Maria?
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 267
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Baxendale - Son of James Baxendale & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 267
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Sefton - Son of John Sefton & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 268
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Marrow - Son of Thomas Marrow & Esther
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 268
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Fairclough - Daughter of William Fairclough & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 268
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Grounds - Daughter of John Grounds & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Pipe Maker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 268
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - daughter of Hannah Barnes
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 268
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Grey - daughter of William Grey & Esther
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 268
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Duckworth - daughter of William Duckworth & Ellen
    Abode: Adlington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 268
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Banks - son of George Banks & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 268
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Stewart - daughter of Michael Stewart & Ruth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 269
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - Son of Joshua Hodson & Sarah?
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 269
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Gaskell - Son of Thomas Gaskell & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 269
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Banks - Daughter of John Banks & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 269
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kershaw - Daughter of Thomas Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J G Hollingworth Offi Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 269
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Bentley - daughter of Thomas Bentley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 269
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - Son of John Turner & Cicely
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 269
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Baxendale - Daughter of Alice Baxendale
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 269
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Susannah Benshaw - Daughter of William Benshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 270
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Cowling - Daughter of Thomas Cowling & Elizabeth
    Abode: Charnock Richard
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 270
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Hirst - Son of James Hirst & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 270
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Collier - Daughter of Richard Collier & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 270
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Moss - Son of Henry Moss & Sarah?
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 270
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eli Jolly - Son of James Jolly & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 270
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Thomas Marsden - Son of George Marsden & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 270
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - Son of Joshua Hodson & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 270
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Sheffield - Son of John Sheffield & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 271
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Bleakeley - Daughter of Anthony Bleakeley & Mary Ann
    Abode: Worthington
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 271
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Finch - Son of William Finch & Eliza
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 271
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Ambrose - Daughter of William Ambrose & Sarah
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 271
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Haddock - Daughter of Roger Haddock & Ellen
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Occupation & Address are in the wrong columns]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 271
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Partington - Daughter of James Partington & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 271
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Ball - Son of William Ball & Alice
    Abode: Wigan
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 271
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Caroline
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 271
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Bentham - Daughter of Richard Bentham & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 272
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Simm - Son of Thomas Roscoe Simm & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 272
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Walter Smith - Son of Henry Smith & Mary
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 272
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Naylor - Son of John Naylor & Mary
    Born: 24 Oct
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 272
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Critchley - Son of James Critchley & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 272
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1855 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Lythgoe - Daughter of Mary Lythgoe
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 272
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Fairclough - Daughter of Thomas Fairclough & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 272
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Gore - Son of William Gore & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackrod
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 273
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Dandy - Daughter of James Dandy & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ormond Brook?
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 273
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lewis George Blackledge - Son of George Blackledge & Ellen
    Abode: Ormond Brook?
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 273
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Anne Finney - Daughter of John Finney & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 273
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martha Finch - Daughter of James Finch & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 273
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Catherine Heaton - Daughter of John Heaton & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 273
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Adam Heaton - Son of John Heaton & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 273
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Morris - Son of Margaret Morris
    Abode: Langtree
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 273
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Gore - Daughter of Peter Gore & Alice
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 274
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Deane - Daughter of William Deane & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 274
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Barker - Son of John Barker & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Glazer
    Notes: [Written under date] Good Friday
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 274
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Bentham - Son of Henry Bentham & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: [Written under date] Easter Sunday
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 274
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Gaskell Simm - Son of James Simm & Margery
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 274
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Whitter - Son of John Whitter & Catherine
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 274
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Bentham - Daughter of Henry Bentham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 274
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - Daughter of Richard Rigby & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 274
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Astill - [Child] of Joseph Astill & Joyce
    Abode: Worthington
    Occupation: Paper Bleacher
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Senior Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 275
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 275
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John ? - [Child] of Henry ?
    Notes: [No other details entered. Entry crossed out]
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 275
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Nixon? - [Child] of William Ascroft & Hannah Nixon?
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 275
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Grounds - [Child] of George Grounds & Elizabeth
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 275
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eliza Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Betsy
    Abode: Pemberton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 275
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 12 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Lucas - Son of William Lucas & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 275
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 12 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Ryding - Son of James Ryding & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 275
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eliza Ince - Daughter of William Ince & Ann
    Abode: Adlington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 276
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Ryding - Son of William Ryding & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 276
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Critchley - Son of John Critchley & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 276
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Hunt - Daughter of James Hunt & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer?
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 276
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Foster - Son of George Foster & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Agent
    Notes: [Abode & occupation were transposed in the register]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 276
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George ? Kershaw - Son of William Kershaw & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 276
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - Daughter of Elizabeth Harrison, Widow
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 276
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 May 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Fairhurst - Son of William Fairhurst & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 276
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Lawton - Son of James Lawton & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 277
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mellor - Daughter of Daniel Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 277
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of Robert Harrison & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 277
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ryding - Daughter of John Ryding & Ellen
    Abode: Haigh
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 277
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Hart - Son of John Hart & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 277
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Shevington - Daughter of William Shevington & Nancy
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 277
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Baxendale - Daughter of William Baxendale & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 277
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Wilding - Son of Edward Wilding & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 277
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Fairhurst - Son of Mary Fairhurst
    Abode: Shevington
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 278
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Lythgoe - Son of Richard Lythgoe & Frances
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Ironworker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 278
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Latham - Son of William Latham & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Shipwright
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 278
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Marsh - Son of Thomas Marsh & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 278
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Bimson - son of James Bimson & Anne
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 278
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farrell - Daughter of Fergus Farrell & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 278
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Jane Duckworth - daughter of Richard Duckworth & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 278
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Hannah Barton - daughter of Robert Barton & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 278
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Sharratt - son of Rosetta Sharratt
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 279
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hall - daughter of Ann Hall
    Abode: Bolton
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 279
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Gummerson - daughter of Edward Gummerson & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 279
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Farrimond - Daughter of William Farrimond & Ann
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 279
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Smith - son of William Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Pitman
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 279
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jonathan Brooks - Son of Jonathan Brooks & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 279
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Brooks - Son of James Brooks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 279
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Betsey Bailey - Daughter of James Bailey & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 279
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Myers - Son of John Myers & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 280
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Pollit - Son of William Pollit & Esther
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 280
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Catherine Calderbank - Daughter of William Calderbank & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Forge Man
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 280
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Cheetham - Son of Benjamin Cheetham & Grace
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 280
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Calderbank - Son of William Calderbank & Jane
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 280
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Anne Jones - Daughter of Joseph Jones & Catherine
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 280
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Retford? - Son of Thomas Retford? & Catherine
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 280
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Daughter of William Duckworth & Ellen
    Abode: Worthington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 280
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Halton - Son of James Halton & Mary
    Abode: Coppull
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 281
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Moss - Daughter of James Moss & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 281
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Hitcham - Daughter of William Hitcham & Betsey
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 281
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Bibby - Daughter of Thomas Bibby & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Breaksman
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 281
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Farrimond - Daughter of John Farrimond & Anne
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 281
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Wilding - Daughter of Samuel Wilding & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 281
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Halton - Son of William Halton & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 281
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Holland - Son of Joseph Holland & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 281
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Monk - son of Edward Monk & Alice
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 282
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Finney - Son of Robert Finney & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 282
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gray - Daughter of Thomas Gray & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 282
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Nash - Son of William Nash & Isabella
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Notes: [There are two dates entered for this baptism 11th & 18th November the next
           baptism is dated the 17th]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 282
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Whittle - Son of Peter Whittle & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 282
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Hale - Daughter of Robert Hale & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 282
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lucy Ball - Daughter of Lucy Ball
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 282
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elias Hunter - Son of Robert Hunter & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 282
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Goulding - Son of James Goulding & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 283
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alfred Marsden - Son of Joshua Marsden & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 283
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Asmough - Son of Richard Asmough & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 283
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Eccelston - Son of James Eccelston & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 283
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Freddie Maurice Peters - Son of William Peters & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 283
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Finch - Son of Robert Finch & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 283
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Leigh - Daughter of Maria Leigh, Single Woman
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 283
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Park - Daughter of John Park & Agnes
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 283
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Roper - Son of William Roper & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 284
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Critchley - son of Thomas Critchley & Matilda
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 284
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Walter Marsden - Son of Jane Marsden
    Abode: Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 284
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Gore - Son of Robert Gore & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 284
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Martland - Daughter of James Martland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Farrier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 284
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 284
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Maria Gill - Daughter of George Gill & Alice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 284
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Turner - Son of Richard Turner & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 284
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Sheffield - Daughter of Peter Sheffield & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 285
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fisher - Daughter of Jane Fisher
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 285
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martha Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealerman?
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 285
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martha Seddon - Daughter of Igdaliah Seddon & Ann
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 285
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Daniel Fisher - Son of Reuben Fisher & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 285
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Winstanley - Son of Margaret Winstanley
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 285
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Worthington - Son of Thos Worthington & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 285
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Ollerton - Son of Peter Ollerton & Mary
    Abode: Worthington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 285
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Andrews - Daughter of William Andrews & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 286
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Davenport - Son of Esther Davenport
    Abode: Shevington
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 286
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Myers - Son of Richard Myers & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 286
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Critchley - Son of Jane Critchley
    Abode: Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 286
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martha Ryding - Daughter of Margaret Ryding
    Abode: Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 286
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Worthington - Daughter of John Worthington & Jane
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 286
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Glover - Daughter of Thomas Glover & Jane
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 286
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lythgoe - Daughter of William Lythgoe & Mary Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 287
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Lythgoe - Son of John Lythgoe & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 287
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brown - Daughter of Thomas Brown & Ellen
    Abode: Stoke
    Occupation: Stoker
    Notes: [Good Friday is written under the date]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 287
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Ryder - Daughter of William Ryder & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 287
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Bentham - Daughter of James Bentham & Lettice
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 287
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bentham - Daughter of John Bentham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 287
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Sefton - Daughter of John Sefton & Anne
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 287
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Wilding - Daughter of James Wilding & Esther
    Abode: Bolton Lowton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 287
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eliza Forshaw - Daughter of William Forshaw & Anne
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 288
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Finch - Son of John Finch & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 288
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Fogg - Daughter of Ellen Fogg, Single Woman
    Abode: Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 288
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 18 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Moss - Son of Agnes Moss
    Abode: Standish
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 288
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Simm - Son of Richard Simm & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 288
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Stopforth - Daughter of Richard Stopforth & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 288
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Anne Kershaw - Daughter of Thomas Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 288
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Morris - Daughter of Matthew Morris & Margaret
    Abode: Wigan
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 288
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Bibby - Son of John Bibby & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 289
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Banks - Daughter of George Banks & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 289
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Fairhurst - Son of Henry Fairhurst & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 289
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Maria Rigby - Daughter of John Rigby & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 289
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Sheffield - Daughter of John Sheffield & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 289
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ascroft - Daughter of Thomas Ascroft & Margaret
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 289
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Gaskell - Son of John Gaskell & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 289
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Lawton - Son of William Lawton & Margaret
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 289
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Catherine Marsden - Daughter of Robert Marsden & Mary
    Abode: Wrightington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 290
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Holmes - Son of James Holmes & Ann
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 290
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Baxendale - Son of James Baxendale & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 290
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sophia Ann Halton - Daughter of William Halton & Alice
    Abode: Adlington
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 290
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Golding - Son of Henry Golding & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 290
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Golding - Son of James Golding & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 290
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Holland - Son of Henry Holland & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 290
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 290
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Topping - Son of Ellen Topping
    Abode: Standish
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 291
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fairhurst - Daughter of John Fairhurst & Ann
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 291
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Abraham Peters - Son of Abraham Peters & Catherine
    Abode: Tydesley
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 291
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Close - Daughter of John Close & Hannah
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 291
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Simm - Son of Thomas Simm & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 291
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Simpson - Daughter of James Simpson & Ellen
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Jun Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 291
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Baron - Son of Robert Baron & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 291
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - Son of Thomas Richardson & Mary
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 291
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Fairhurst - Son of William Fairhurst & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 292
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Barnes - Son of Robert Barnes & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Sen Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 292
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Almond - Son of John Almond & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: W Grindrod Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 292
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eleanor Ryder - Daughter of Thomas Ryder & Elizabeth
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 292
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Roper - Daughter of William Roper & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 292
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Ellison - Son of James Ellison & Margaret
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 292
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Dagnall - Son of Thomas Dagnall & Ann
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 292
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Swift - daughter of James Swift & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ince
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 292
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Barrow Fairclough - son of Robert Tuson Fairclough & Catherine
    Abode: Newborough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 293
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Pemberton Fairclough - son of Robert Tuson Fairclough & Catherine
    Abode: Newborough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 293
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Henry Smith - Son of Henry Smith & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 293
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Finch - Son of John Finch & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 293
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Ormeshire? - Son of Henry Ormeshire? & Alice
    Abode: Langtree
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 293
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Anne Norris - Daughter of Richard Norris & Anne
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 293
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Marsh - Son of William Marsh & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 293
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of Robert Turner & Ruth
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 293
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Trafford - Daughter of John Trafford & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 294
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of Thomas Tomlinson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Grove
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W H Brandreth Rector
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 294
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Wilson - Son of James Wilson & Susanna
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 294
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Wilding - Son of Edwin Wilding & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 294
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Baldwin - Son of Henry Baldwin & Elizabeth
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 294
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Sheffield - Daughter of Thomas Sheffield & Betty
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 294
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lythgoe - Daughter of Joseph Lythgoe & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 294
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Frederic Deacon - Son of Robert Deacon & Amy
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 294
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Grace Naylor - Daughter of John Naylor & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 295
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Andrews - Daughter of Jonathan Andrews & Jane
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 295
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Critchley - Daughter of James Critchley & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 295
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Breeze - Son of Hugh Breeze & Sarah
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 295
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Gaskell - Son of James Gaskell & Ellen
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 295
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Finch - Daughter of James Finch & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 295
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Swift - Daughter of Robert Swift & Mary
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 295
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Anne Hall - Daughter of David Hall & Harriet
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 295
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Turner - Son of John Turner & Cicely
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 296
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Grey - Son of William Grey & Esther
    Abode: Shevington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 296
    Source: LDS Film 1526140
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Nathaniel Melling - Son of William Melling & Ann
    Abode: Standish
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: R H Whitworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1869, Page 296
    Source: LDS Film 1526140

Next Page of Baptisms for 1858 - 1863

Standish Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home