The Church of St James, Birkdale
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St James in the Township of Birkdale
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1857 - 1897
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Ambrose - Son of Thomas Ambrose & Mary Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Amelia Halsall - Daughter of Richard Halsall & Sarah
Abode: Aughton Road Birkdale ?
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Rimmer - Son of James Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Hawkesworth Travencore India
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Rimmer - Daughter of Nicolas Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Jump - Son of James Jump & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Sawyer - Daughter of James Sawyer & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Carlisle Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edmond Lyons Lillie - Son of John Lillie & Jane
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Oct 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Makinson - Daughter of John Makinson & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Oct 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lydia Kelso - Daughter of Stephen Wright Kelso & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Carr - Daughter of James Carr & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles R. Ord Officl Min.
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lloyd - Daughter of William Lloyd & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Selina Alice Barton - Daughter of William Barton & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Martin Rimmer - Son of Thomas Rimmer & Lydia
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Marshall - Daughter of Peter Marshall & Harriet
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Jan 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Sumner - Son of Thomas Sumner & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Alty - Son of James Alty & Betty
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Nancy Heys - Daughter of Thomas Heys & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Verger at this Church
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Johnson Clifford Bradshaw Brown - Son of Joseph Brown & Ann
Abode: Aughton Road
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dickenson - Daughter of Thomas Dickenson & Mary
Abode: Old (Southport) Station
Occupation: Carriage Fitter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Catherine Ann Green - [Child] of Elias Green & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: C H Barton Inct. Of St Phillips Liverpool
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Beverley Pearson - Son of John Pearson & Mary
Abode: Lulworth Road Birkdale Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Shawcroft - Son of Peter Shawcroft, Gentleman & Margaret
Abode: Palatine Road Birkdale Park
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Rimmer - Daughter of James Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Wellington Road Southport
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Lloyd - Son of John Lloyd & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Rodgett Hogarth - Son of William Hogarth & Ellen Jane
Abode: Manchester Road Southport
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Margaret Blundels - Daughter of Henry Blundels & Ann
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Williams - Daughter of Richard Williams & Ann
Abode: ?
Occupation: ?
Notes: [Abode & Occupation illegible]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Cain - Son of Edward Cain & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederick Salter Withers - Son of James Poole Withers & Mary Hannah
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Wm. Randall Officl. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Withers - Daughter of James Poole Withers & Mary Hannah
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Wm. Randall Officl. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lina Mary Pemberton - Daughter of George Pemberton & Isabel Lina
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Barrister at Law
Notes: baptised at Sydney 21st May? 1859 [written next to date column]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mark Marshall - Son of Thomas Marshall & Jane
Abode: Snuttering Lane
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Mar 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lloyd - [Child] of William Lloyd & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: M Harrison?
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Jones - Son of William Jones & Martha
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Catherine Green - Daughter of Henry Green & Ellen
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 May 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Amelia Elizabeth Glazebrook - Daughter of Henry Glazebrook, Gentleman & Amelia
Abode: Birkdale Park
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 May 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Newton Glazebrook - Son of Henry Glazebrook, Gentleman & Amelia
Abode: Birkdale Park
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 May 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Glazebrook - Daughter of Henry Glazebrook, Gentleman & Amelia
Abode: Birkdale Park
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 May 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Francis Walmisley Glazebrook - Son of Henry Glazebrook, Gentleman & Amelia
Abode: Birkdale Park
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 May 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederic Edward de Twenebrokes? Glazebrook - Son of Henry Glazebrook, Gentleman & Amelia
Abode: Birkdale Park
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Ambrose - Daughter of Thomas Ambrose & Mary
Abode: Birkdale School
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Livesley - Daughter of Miles Livesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederick James Halsall - [Child] of Richard Halsall & Sarah
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Pew Opener in this Church
Notes: Private. Died June 13th [written next to date column]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Brookfield - Son of James Brookfield & Charlotte
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Tatlock Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Jul 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Moody - Daughter of Thomas Moody & Hannah
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Miles Marshall - Son of Robert Marshall & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Johnson - Daughter of Joseph Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henry Carr - Son of Thomas Carr & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Rimmer - Son of John Rimmer & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Barlow - Daughter of Peter Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Gornall Sykes - Daughter of Robert Sykes & Martha Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Makinson - Daughter of John Makinson & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S.S.Cool Incumbent of Sale
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Marshall - Daughter of Robert Marshall & Winifred
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Bradshaw Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Jane
Abode: Everton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charlotte Dickinson - Daughter of Thomas Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Old Sport. Station
Occupation: Railway Carriages Inspector
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rimmer - Daughter of James Rimmer & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Rimmer - Daughter of James Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Shop-Keeper
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Feb 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Everline Lillie - Daughter of John Lillie & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Bond - Daughter of Thomas Bond & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: N McGrath Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Adela Rimmer - Daughter of Dan Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Ball - Daughter of Thomas Ball & Margaret
Abode: Bkdale
Occupation: Donkey Carriage Driver
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Jump - Son of James Jump & Mary
Abode: Old Station Birkdale
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Jun 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Lunt - [Child] of William Lunt & Harriet
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jonathon Jackson Officl Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Henry Ball - [Child] of Richard Ball & Margaret
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Paver
Baptised by: Nicolas McGrath Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Aug 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Walter Budworth Jessopp - Son of Leverton Jessopp, Gentleman & Elizabeth Blanshard
Abode: York Road Birkdale Park
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1858 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles James Leighton - [Child] of James Leighton & Martha Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Missionary Clerk in Holy Orders
Notes: Baptised privately at Mussoorie North India
Baptised by: J Leighton Offig. Clergyman
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Sep 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Rowley Leighton - [Child] of James Leighton & Martha Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Missionary Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: J Leighton Offig. Clergyman
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Aaron Carr - Son of Robert Carr & Sarah
Abode: Little London
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Hatton - Son of Lambert Hatton & Elizabeth
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Boiler-Maker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Pew Opener in this church
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Davies - Son of Charles Davies & Alice
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Marshall - Daughter of Edward Marshall & Isabella
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John William Green - Son of Elias Green & Jane
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Sep 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Bessie Helen Oxley Hall - [Child] of William Richard Hall & Caroline Moira
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: x [marked by date column. Month change from May to Sep]
Baptised by: Gibson Burton Incumbent of ST Matthews Liverpool
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard James Aughton - Son of Richard Aughton & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Oct 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Acton - Son of James Acton & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Nov 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ethel Anne Gregory - Daughter of Henry Lewis Gregory & Elizabeth Anne
Abode: The Willows Southport
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Edward Senior - Son of Frederick Senior & Ann
Abode: Vine Grove Birkdale Park
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Hallsall - Son of Richard Hallsall & Sarah
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Dec 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Blundell - Daughter of James Blundell & Mary
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Ball - Son of John Ball & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Aughton - Son of Thomas Aughton & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jan 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John James Hogarth - Son of William Hogarth & Ellen Jane
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Lloyd - Son of William Lloyd & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Selina Booth - Daughter of Edward Booth & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Mar 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Heaton - Son of Richard Heaton & Jane
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Apr 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Arthur Carr - Son of George Carr & Caroline
Abode: Ecclesfield Southport
Occupation: Steel Manufacturer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Apr 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henry Carr - Son of George Carr & Caroline
Abode: Ecclesfield Southport
Occupation: Steel Manufacturer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Rimmer - Daughter of Richard Rimmer & Anne
Abode: Birkdale Churchtown
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: N McGrath Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Charnock - Son of James Charnock & Elizabeth
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of Myles Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Nicolas McGrath Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Levi Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Jane
Abode: Southport District
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: Nick McGrath Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Daughter of Robert Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Farington - Son of John Farington & Martha
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Marshall - Daughter of Thomas Marshall & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: School Master
Notes: ['son' crossed through in relationship column]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Maria Johnson - Daughter of Joseph Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Rimmer - Son of Ellen Rimmer
Abode: Ecclesfield
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Paul Rimmer - Son of James Rimmer & Jane
Abode: Hap Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Henry Moody - Son of Thomas Moody & Hannah
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Kezia Barton - Daughter of William Barton & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Rimmer - [Child] of Dan Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J.Leighton Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Carlisle Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Oct 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Livesley - Son of Ellen Livesley, Spinster
Abode: Southport
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Nov 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Stockdale Benson - Son of Robert Benson & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederick John Makison - Son of John Makison & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Dec 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margt. Green - Daughter of Elias Green & Jane
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Dec 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Dickinson - Daughter of Thomas Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Railway Carriage Fitter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Walton Wilmot - Son of Samuel Wilmot & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - Son of James Rimmer & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Isabella Longworth - [Child] of Robert Longworth & Alice
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: [ink blotch makes reading date & names difficult]
Baptised by: N McGrath Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George William Longworth - [Child] of Robert Longworth & Alice
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: N McGrath Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jan 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Green - Daughter of Henry Green & Ellen
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jan 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frank Platt - Son of George Platt & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rimmer - Daughter of James Rimmer & Eliz'th
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Aughton - Daughter of John Aughton & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Ward - Daughter of Frances Ward
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Milliner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henry Conolly - Son of Edward Conolly & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Carr - Daughter of John Carr & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Stone-Mason
Notes: [Bricklayer crossed through in occupation column]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - Son of John Rimmer & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Hawse House
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Mar 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Prescot - Daughter of William Prescot & Elizabeth
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Rimmer - Daughter of James Rimmer & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Hannah Ball - Daughter of John Ball & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Apr 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Clara Jane Blundell - Daughter of James Blundell & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [March written faintly above April]
Baptised by: N McGrath Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Nancy Heys - Daughter of Thomas Heys & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Amanda Bradshaw - Daughter of William Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Pew Opener in Birkdale Church
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Booth - [Child] of Edward Booth & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: N McGrath Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ralph Albert Holding - [Child] of Ralph Holding & Agnes
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J.H.Carlisle Official Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Jun 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Acton - Daughter of James Acton & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Cotton-Spinner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Aughton - Son of Richard Aughton & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Foley - Daughter of Thomas Foley & Jane
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W.P. Hibson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Blundell - Daughter of John Blundell & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.P. Hibson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Jul 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bond - Daughter of Gilbert Bond & Sarah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Thomas Bond - Son of Thomas Bond & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frances Mary Wright - Daughter of John Wright & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Boot & Shoemaker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Aug 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Carr - Daughter of James Carr & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Aug 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Rimmer - Daughter of Nicholas Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Aug 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Rimmer - Son of Nicholas Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Ball - Daughter of Thomas Ball & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Donkey Carriage Driver
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Jones - Daughter of William Jones & Martha
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert James Marshall - Son of Robert Marshall & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Clere Incumbent of Walsden
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Sep 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Agnes Cookson - Daughter of Thomas Cookson & Martha
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
David Lunt - Son of William Lunt & Harriet
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Sep 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Falkner - Daughter of George Falkner & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Letterpress Printer
Baptised by: S.J.Rich Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Oct 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Frederick Tidswell - Son of Benjamin Kay Tidswell & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: J.H.Carlisle Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Oct 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Cecil Tidswell - Son of Benjamin Kay Tidswell & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: J.H.Carlisle Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Nov 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John James Brookfield - Son of James Brookfield & Charlotte
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Nov 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Pye - Son of Richard Pye & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Nov 1862 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jan 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edgar Goodman Hawkins - Son of Frederick James Hawkins & Jane Jolson
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Lloyd - Son of John Lloyd & Elizath.
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Mar 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Hutchinson - Son of George Hutchinson & Fanny
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Word crossed through beneath minister's name]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Mar 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Marshall - Son of Thomas Marshall & Jane
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: B.Swift
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Apr 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margt. Alexandria Carr - Daughter of Thomas Carr & Mary
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Alexander Thompson - Son of George Thompson & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Iron Merchant
Baptised by: B.Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 May 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Walter Edward Ball - Son of Richard Ball & Elizabeth
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Jun 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Martha Anne Rimmer - [Child] of Richard Rimmer & Ellen
Abode: Marshside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Jun 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Halsall - Son of Richard Halsall & Sarah
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Jun 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Farington - Son of John Farington & Martha
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Michael Charnock - Son of James Charnock & Elizabeth
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Charnock - Son of James Charnock & Elizth.
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Elizth. Falkner - Daughter of George Falkner & Margt.
Abode: Newton Heath
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Johnson - [Child] of Edward Johnson & Frances
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Agricultural Labourer
Baptised by: W J Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts & Lois
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W J Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jul 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Percy Benson - [Child] of Robert Benson & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Accountant
Notes: [Ink blot over 2nd name of child]
Baptised by: W J Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Aug 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Blundell - Daughter of Miles Blundell & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Aug 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Fanny Atkinson - Daughter of Willm. Atkinson & Isabella
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Richard Gregson - Son of Nathan Gregson & Henrietta
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edwin Rimmer - Son of James Rimmer & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Eliza Hesketh - Daughter of James Hesketh & Catharine
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Johnson - Daughter of Joseph Johnson & Sarah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Agricultural Labourer
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Matilda Wilmot - Daughter of Samuel Wilmot & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Stone - Daughter of John Henry Stone & Margaret
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Stone - Son of John Henry Stone & Margaret
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ada Rimmer - [Child] of Dan Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederick Ralph Green - Son of Elias Green & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Sumner - Daughter of John Sumner & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Dec 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henry Gregory - Son of Henry Lewis Gregory & Elizabeth Anne
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - Son of Willm. Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Pew opener. Mr.Lyon? Carriage? Driver?
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Roscoe - Daughter of Richard Roscoe & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carriage Driver
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Priscilla Booth - Daughter of Edwd. Booth & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Hyatt - Son of Thomas Hyatt & Ellen
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Marble Mason
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emily Jane Vernon - Daughter of John Vernon & Elizth.
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Marble Mason
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Feb 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emily Mary Jenkins - Daughter of William Jenkins & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Aughton - Son of Richd. Aughton & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - Daughter of Robert Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Hallsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Longworth - Son of Robert Longworth & Alice
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edwd. Johnson - Son of Miles Johnson & Elizth.
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Cookson - Son of Thomas Cookson & Martha
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William J Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Herbert Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Susanna Jump - [Child] of Henry Jump & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Apr 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Alfred Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Winifred
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Apr 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert William Clarkson Joel - [Child] of John Thompson Joel & Anne
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hassell - Daughter of William Hassell & Alice
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Builder
Notes: [Surname entered and then crossed through and amended]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Rebecca Ann Marshall - Daughter of Robert Marshall & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Shop-keeper
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margt. Heys - Daughter of Thomas Heys & Jane?
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John William Newsham - Son of William Newsham & Isabella
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Lunt - Son of William Lunt & Harriet
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Jul 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Roger Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Jul 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harriet Sumner Sumner - [Child] of Henry Twist & Anne Sumner
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Leatherbarrow - Son of Richard Leatherbarrow & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Rimmer - Daughter of James Rimmer & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Oct 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Henry Frank Benson - Son of Robert Benson & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Clara Jane Parker - Daughter of Thos. Parker & Mary Elizth.
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carpet Salesman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Halsall Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Catherine Alice Ambrose - Daughter of Henry Ambrose & Margery
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Pye - Son of Richard Pye & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henry Grayson Lea - [Child] of Samuel Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Rimmer & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Susannah Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Evan Thompson - Son of Evan Thompson & Agnes
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Dec 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Forshaw Hawkins - [Child] of Frederick James Hawkins & Jane Tolson
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gilbert Marshall - Son of Wm. Marshall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Feb 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Priscilla Rimmer - Daughter of Wm. Rimmer & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [register records surname as Rimmer/Sutton. Civil registration gives Rimmer]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Feb 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Rimmer - Son of John Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Robert & Ellen crossed through in parents' names column]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Mar 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Rimmer - Daughter of John Rimmer & Margt.
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Mar 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Marshall - Daughter of Thomas Marshall & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Mar 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas William Lloyd - Son of Wm. Lloyd & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Apr 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Apr 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edmund William Makinson - [Child] of John Makinson & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Apr 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W J.Friel Offs.Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Apr 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Ball - Son of Thomas Ball & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab-Driver
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Wm. Halsall - Son of Richd. Halsall & Sarah
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Jun 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Todd - Son of James Todd & Eliz.
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Jun 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Willm. Rimmer - Son of Samuel Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Lois
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Aug 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Isabella Martha Brookfield - Daughter of James Brookfield & Charlotte
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Mary Buck - Daughter of John Buck & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margt. Rainford Ambrose - Daughter of Willm. Ambrose & Margt.
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Aug 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Blundell - Daughter of James Blundell & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Aug 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edmund Machin Holt - Son of John Holt & Maria
Abode: Birkdale Station
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Aug 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Adam Rimmer - Son of Nichiolas [sic] Rimmer & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Sep 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Willm. Dunkling - Son of George Dunkling & Mary
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Sep 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Hutchinson - Son of George Hutchinson & Fanny
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Sep 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Herbert Thompson - Son of George Thompson & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Sep 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Isabella Longworth - Daughter of Robert Longworth & Alice
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Sep 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Louisa Nightingale Garwood - Daughter of George Garwood & Louisa
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Horse Dealer
Notes: aged 23 [written next to date column]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Richardson - Daughter of John Richardson & Elizth.
Abode: Lucan St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Sawyer - Daughter of Hugh Sawyer & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Sawyer - Daughter of Hugh Sawyer & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Sep 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frank Coulthard - Son of Hiram Craven Coulthard & Claudine
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Notes: [Father's second forename unclear]
Baptised by: Charl. Dixon Incumbant of Abram
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Bamber - Son of John Bamber & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Nov 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Caroline Woodward - Daughter of William Woodward & Marion Caroline
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Kate Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Alice
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John William Davies - Son of Charles Davies & Jane
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Dec 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margt. Simm - Daughter of Robert Simm & Margt.
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Tempest Booth - Son of Edwin Booth & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Jan 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Jones - Son of William Henry Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Iron Merchant
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Green - Daughter of Elias Green & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of William Smith & Maria
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Lloyd - Son of William Lloyd & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Mar 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Hannah Standing Moody - Daughter of Thomas Moody & Hannah
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ada Ellen Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Blundell - Daughter of Miles Blundell & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 May 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harriet Lunt - Daughter of William Lunt & Harriet
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Rimmer - Daughter of Robert Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Register records surname as Rimmer(Sutton)]
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Benjamin Lloyd - Son of John Lloyd & Elizth.
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Watkinson - Son of Thomas Watkinson & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Janet Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 May 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Ambrose - Son of Henry Ambrose & Margery
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 May 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Brownbill - Son of William Brownbill & Martha
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 May 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Sumner - Son of Harriet Sumner
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Matmaker
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Jun 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Benson - Son of Robert Benson & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jun 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Fred Burrows - Son of John Burrows & Ellen
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jun 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Edwin Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Rimmer & Ellen
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Jul 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Rebecca Johnson - Daughter of Robert Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard William Roscoe - [Child] of Richard Roscoe & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Owner
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Florence Jane Abberley - Daughter of Willm. Abberley & Jane
Abode: Grove St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Sep 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederick Thomas Chalener Hawkins - [Child] of Frederick James Hawkins & Jane Jolson
Abode: Gloucester Road
Occupation: Lawyer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Adella Hodge - Daughter of Thomas Hodge & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of Richard Howard & Isabella
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Dec 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jeremy Roberts - [Child] of Richard Roberts & Catherine
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Dec 1866 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Joel - [Child] of John Thompson Joel & Anne
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Maria
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Benjamin Ryles Swift - Son of Benjamin Swift & Georgiana Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Parsonage
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lena Roberts - Daughter of James Blundell & Anne Roberts
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward James Roberts - Son of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Rimmer - [Child] of Dan Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edwin Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Anne
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cabman
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Catharine Margaret Watkinson - [Child] of Henry Watkinson & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Albert Buck - [Child] of John Buck & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Apr 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sydney Dawber - [Child] of John Dawber & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Anne Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - [Child] of Michael Rimmer & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Rimmer - [Child] of John Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Daniel Pye - [Child] of Richard Pye & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Sarah
Abode: Birkdlae
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harry Russell - [Child] of John Russell & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Russell - [Child] of John Russell & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Anne Russell - [Child] of John Russell & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Francis Samuel Russell - [Child] of John Russell & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Jun 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Hackett - Daughter of John Hackett & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B Swift Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henry Watkinson - [Child] of Paulina Watkinson, Spinster
Abode: Birkdale
Notes: ['John' crossed through above mother's name]
Baptised by: J F Simmons Offl. Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Aug 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Florence Woolley - Daughter of Herbert Sefton Woolley & Teresa Henrietta
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: John J Dixon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Henry Green - [Child] of Elias Green & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Helena Hutchinson - [Child] of George Hutchinson & Fanny
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Marshall - [Child] of Nathan Seddon & Dorothy Marshall
Abode: Birkdale (mother), Churchtown (father)
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Maggie Makinson - [Child] of Richard Aughton & Mary Makinson
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Anne Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Anne
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Jane
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Todd - [Child] of James Todd & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Pye - [Child] of Miles Pye & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Dec 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Watkinson - [Child] of Thomas Watkinson & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Dec 1867 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jan 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest Benson - [Child] of Robert Benson & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Isabella Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Hannah
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Mar 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George William Longworth - [Child] of Robert Longworth & Alice
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Anne
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Apr 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Samuel Lea - [Child] of Samuel Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Ambrose - [Child] of Henry Ambrose & Margery
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henderson - [Child] of John Henderson & Hester
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Charles Duncan Bisserot - [Child] of Edward Andie Frances Bisserot & Isabella
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mabel Delano-Osborne - [Child] of Frederick Delano-Osborne & Fanny
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 May 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 May 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Rimmer & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 May 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gilbert Blundell - [Child] of Miles Blundell & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Jun 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Blundell Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jun 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Marion Jenkins - [Child] of William Jenkins & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Anne
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Catherine Caldwell - [Child] of Peter Caldwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Green - [Child] of Elias Green & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W.J.Friel
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Fannie Louise Parker - Daughter of Thomas Parker & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Railway Walk
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Samuel Wilmot - Son of Samuel Wilmot & Ellen
Abode: Delhi Terrace Southport
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harold Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Alfred Mills
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William John Machin - Son of Elizabeth Machin
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Servant
Notes: [ William crossed through in father's column, also surname and occupation]
Baptised by: Alfred Mills
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edwin Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Mary
Abode: York Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Oct 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Louise Harriet Attwood - [Child] of Harry Attwood & Elizabeth Higham
Abode: Grove Street Birkdale
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Oct 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harry Attwood - [Child] of Harry Attwood & Elizabeth Higham
Abode: Grove Street Birkdale
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dora Ada Blundell - [Child] of James Blundell & Mary
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Jane
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gertrude France - [Child] of Alice France
Born: Oct
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Margaret
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Dawber - [Child] of John Dawber & Mary
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Laborer
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert William Roberts - [Child] of Henry Roberts & Jane
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frank Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Ellen
Born: 14 Jun 1868
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Todd - [Child] of James Todd & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Tom Lloyd - [Child] of William Lloyd & Jane
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Booth - [Child] of Edward Booth & Jane
Born: 10 Dec 1868
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest Benjamin Buck - [Child] of John Buck & Rebecca
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Mar 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Isabella Carr - [Child] of Robert Carr & Harriet
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Mar 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Johnston - [Child] of Miles Johnston & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Watkinson - [Child] of Henry Watkinson & Eliza
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Selina Pye - [Child] of Richard Pye & Jane
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T.Ridley Officl. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Percy John Evans - [Child] of John Evans & Betsy
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard James Rimmer - [Child] of Robert Rimmer & Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1869
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Sep 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Craven - Daughter of John Craven & Alice
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charlotte Ashworth - [Child] of Hugh Ashworth & Margaret
Born: 29 Jul 1869
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Rimmer - [Child] of John Rimmer & Margaret
Born: 17 Jul 1869
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Arthur Brookfield - Son of James Brookfield & Charlotte
Born: 8 Aug 1869
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emily Louisa Mansel Carr - Daughter of John Carr & Louisa
Abode: Park Hotel
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Rimmer - [Child] of Henry Rimmer & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Aug 1869
Abode: Grove St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1869
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Rimmer - [Child] of Gilbert Rimmer & Rebecca
Born: 23 Sep 1869
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.Gault
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Martha Alice Longworth - [Child] of Robert Longworth & Alice
Born: 18 Sep 1869
Abode: Kirkdale Liverpool
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Hoghton - [Child] of Richard Hoghton & Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1869
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Roberts - [Child] of Ann Roberts
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Saleswomen
Notes: [Joseph crossed through as father's name.]
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Dec 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Rimmer - [Child] of Andrew Rimmer & Jane
Born: 27 Dec 1869
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Dec 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Alice
Born: 28 Nov 1869
Abode: Aughton Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Dec 1869 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Heaton - [Child] of Richard Heaton & Jane
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Jan 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Johnson - Son of Miles Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Jan 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edwin Sawyer - [Child] of Isabella Sawyer, Single Women
Born: 8 Dec 1869
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jan 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Arthur Graham - [Child] of Mary Graham, Single Women
Abode: Birkdale
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Feb 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Tyrer - Son of William Tyrer & Anna Williams
Abode: Brook Lane Birkdale
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Feb 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
David Roberts - Son of Robert Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: a fortnight old [written beneath date]
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Feb 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frances Emma Ridyard - [Child] of William Ridyard & Mary Ann
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Moorcroft - [Child] of John Moorcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: dec. [written beneath occupation]
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Moorcroft - [Child] of John Moorcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: dec. [written beneath occupation]
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Moorcroft - [Child] of John Moorcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: dec. [written beneath occupation][received written next to date column]
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Lloyd - [Child] of William Lloyd & Jane
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mark Rimmer - [Child] of Dan Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Miles Rimmer Blundell - [Child] of James Blundell & Mary
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Received May 22 1870, F Cooper [written next to date column]
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Platelayer
Notes: private [written next to baptised by column]
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Johnson Aspinall - [Child] of James Aspinall & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Notes: private [written next to baptised by column]
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Enoch Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Eliza
Born: 23 Feb 1870
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Edward Waring - [Child] of William Waring & Harriet
Born: 26 Aug 1869
Abode: Rent Road Birkdale
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Amelia Rowlinson - [Child] of Richard Rowlinson, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Liverpool
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Matilde Sawyer - [Child] of Hugh Sawyer & Alice
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Marshall entered as surname then amended]
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1869
Abode: Clarence Road Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Watkinson - [Child] of Thomas Watkinson & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Apr 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Hodge - [Child] of John Hodge & Ellen
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received May 15 1870, F Cooper[written next to date column]
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Cardwell - [Child] of Peter Cardwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Grove St. Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A Gault Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 May 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Marshall - Son of Robert Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 May 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pye - Daughter of Miles Pye & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 May 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Barbara Beattie Munro - Daughter of Donald McLennen Munro & Mary Beattie
Abode: Gloster Road Birkdale Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Walter Jones - [Child] of Sarah Jones, Single Women
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 May 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Gaunt Bennett - Son of William Henry Bennett & Mary Helen Gaunt
Abode: Lulworth Road, Birkdale Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Rimmer & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Alty - [Child] of James Alty & Alice
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph William Clark - [Child] of Joseph Clark & Elizabeth
Abode: Railway St Southport
Occupation: Sanitory Inspector
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ada Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Wellington Road Southport
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Rimmer - [Child] of Henry Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Rimmer - [Child] of Thomas Rimmer & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Jul 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: admitted into the church Jul 13 1873[written next to date column]
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Jul 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: admitted into the church Jul 13 1873 Joseph Nunn? Offg. Min [written next to
date column.]
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jul 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Spencer Scott - Son of Edward Scott & Anne
Abode: Lulworth Road
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Railway Walk
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Catherine Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Blundell - [Child] of Miles Blundell & Mary
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Darcy Lowe - [Child] of Peter Lowe & Anna
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Aug 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Mary
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Notes: private, decd.
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Sawyer - [Child] of Richard Sawyer & Alice
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Henry Roberts - [Child] of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Sep 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert James Shelley Young - Son of James Young & Emma
Abode: Belmont St. Southport
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Sep 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Lloyd - [Child] of Peter Lloyd & Harriet
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: x private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harriet Trantom - [Child] of Charles Trantom & Elizabeth
Abode: Upper Hall Street Southport
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Sep 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Benjamin Ball - [Child] of Joseph Ball & Ellen
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Painter
Notes: private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Brookfield - [Child] of John Brookfield & Martha
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Nov 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Marshall - [Child] of Dorothy Marshall, Single Women
Abode: Grove St.
Notes: private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Park - [Child] of Edward Park & Jane
Abode: Aughton Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Albert Edward Dawber - [Child] of Ansell Dawber & Mary
Abode: Aughton Road
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Nov 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Amy Wilmot - Daughter of Samuel Wilmot & Ellen
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Nov 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edwin Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Jane
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Venetian Blind Maker
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Nov 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Dec 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Fairhurst - [Child] of William Fairhurst & Anna
Abode: Isle of Wight, Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Steward
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Craven - [Child] of John Craven & Alice
Abode: Aughton Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Dec 1870 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Hugh Rimmer - [Child] of John Rimmer & Agnes
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private decd.
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Jan 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Bond - [Child] of Margaret Bond, Single Women
Abode: Birkdale Commen
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Agnes Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Ellen
Abode: Aughton Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Theresa Alice Correa - [Child] of John Nunes Correa & Alice Emma
Abode: Railway Street
Occupation: Merchants Clerk
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Feb 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Sawyer - [Child] of John Sawyer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: private
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Davies Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison & Anne
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margery Sawyer - Daughter of Thomas Sawyer & Margery
Abode: Birkdale Commen
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Feb 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frank Rimmer - [Child] of Robert Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: private
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Oscar Aston Cabaspine - [Child] of Arthur Cabaspine & Caroline
Abode: Birkdale Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
David Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Lois
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Carr - [Child] of Edward Carr & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Rimmer - [Child] of Dan Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henry Kuchie - [Child] of Richard Barton & Agnes Kuchie
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Cab Proprieter
Notes: Illigitimate [written next to surnames]
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Ann
Abode: Almer Road Birkdale
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Paul Nixon - [Child] of Paul Nixon & Alice
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: private
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Bale - [Child] of Alice Bale, Single Women
Abode: Grove Street
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Adelaide Annie Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth, Gentleman & Sarah Matilda
Abode: Birkdale
Notes: private
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Sawyer - [Child] of John Sawyer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Boundary Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frank Rimmer - [Child] of Robert Rimmer & Ann
Abode: Birkdlae
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederick Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Sarah Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alexandria Louisa Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale Commen
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Amanda Hodge - [Child] of Thomas Hodge & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Hodge - [Child] of Thomas Hodge & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
[unnamed] Such - [Child] of Robert Such & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: private [No first name recorded for child]
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Rosetta
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jun 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John William Lathom - [Child] of James Brian Lathom & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: private
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jun 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Samuel Watkinson - [Child] of Paulina Watkinson, single woman
Abode: Birkdale Common
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Ernest Bennett - Son of William Henry Bennett & Mary Helen Gaunt
Abode: Lulworth Road Birkdale Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Jul 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sidney Ashworth - [Child] of Hugh Ashworth & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Jul 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Jul 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rimmer Green - [Child] of Elias Green & Jane
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Private. Received August 20.71[written in date column]
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jul 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Sawyer - [Child] of William Sawyer & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Alice
Abode: York Road Birkdale Park
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Rimmer - [Child] of Mary Rimmer, Single Woman
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Aug 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Sawyer - [Child] of James Sawyer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private. Received Nov 5.71 F.Cooper[written in date column]
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Aug 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Entwistle - [Child] of David Entwistle & Sarah
Abode: Engine Street
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Aug 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Rose Ann Sykes - [Child] of Charles Sykes & Sophia
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Raker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Howard - [Child] of Richard Howard & Isabella
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Fireman (locomotive)
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Fisher Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Sawyer - [Child] of Richard Sawyer & Alice
Abode: Fisher Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Aug 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Cropper - [Child] of Thomas Cropper & Catherine
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Oct 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Robert Drummond - [Child] of James Drummond & Ann
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Draper
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Oct 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Todd - [Child] of James Todd & Elizabeth
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Dairy Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Longworth - [Child] of Robert Longworth & Alice
Abode: Kirkdale
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Hannah
Abode: South Bank Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Oct 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Florence Mary Young - Daughter of James Young & Emma
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Booth - [Child] of Edward Booth & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Helena Whitman Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Railway Walk
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: John Leach Off.Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mabel Spencer Scott - [Child] of Edward Scott & Anne
Abode: Tulworth Road
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: John Leach Off.Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harry Lea - [Child] of William Lea & Margery
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Nov 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elijah Hawkshaw - [Child] of Samuel Hawkshaw & Mary
Abode: Vaughan Road
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Nov 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Christopher Hawkshaw - [Child] of Samuel Hawkshaw & Mary
Abode: Vaughan Road
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Nov 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Carswell - [Child] of Peter Carswell & Elizabeth
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Dec 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Makinson - [Child] of James Makinson & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Aughton - [Child] of Richard Aughton & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas William Foster - [Child] of Joseph Foster & Elizabeth
Abode: Coves Hill Birkdale
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary
Abode: South End Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ada Blundell - Daughter of Francis Blundell & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Jan 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Marshall - Daughter of Robert Marshall & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Feb 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private. Received Mar 4 72, Fra Cooper[written next to date column]
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Feb 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Rimmer - [Child] of John Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Mar 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Sophia Leviston - [Child] of George Strickland Leviston & Margaret
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Mar 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Watkinson - [Child] of Thomas Watkinson & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Tamer Dargue - [Child] of William Dargue & Mary Ann
Abode: Alicea Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jennie Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Grace
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Sumner - Son of James Sumner & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Father's first name corrected]
Baptised by: Fran. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Ernest Huxley - Son of Henry Albert Huxley & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Station
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Albert Huxley - Son of Henry Albert Huxley & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Station
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dora Alice Aspinall - Daughter of James Aspinall & Elizabeth
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Marshall - Daughter of James Marshall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pye - [Child] of Miles Pye & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas David Johnson - Son of Alice Johnson, Spinster
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Marshall - [Child] of Richard Marshall & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Jun 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Rene Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jun 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Amelia Burrows - Daughter of John Burrows & Ellen
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lydia Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J Moon Offl. Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J Moon Offl. Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Halsall - [Child] of Richard Halsall & Sarah
Abode: Boundery St. Eiderpits
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J moon Offl. Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Sep 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert John Munro - Son of Donald McLennen Munro & Mary
Abode: Gloucester Rd
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Sawyer - Son of James Sawyer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Brade - Daughter of Thomas Brade & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Oct 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emily Julia Kennedy - Daughter of George Kennedy & Margaret Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: E H Jones Offl. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Nov 1872 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Brookfield - Son of John Brookfield & Martha
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Jan 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - [Child] of Robert Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Marshall - Son of Alfred Marshall & Esther
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Mar 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Goulden - Daughter of William Goulden & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Mar 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frances Barlow Hutchinson - Son of George Hutchinson & Frances
Abode: St Wesley St Southport
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Craven - Daughter of John Craven & Alice
Abode: Aughton Road Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.Barnacle Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Mar 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - Daughter of Miles Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Austin Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Annie
Abode: Fisher Road
Occupation: Pew Opener
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Apr 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Josephina Vernon - [Child] of Henry Hannolle? Vernon & Mary Jane
Abode: York Road Birkdale
Occupation: Doctor of Medicine
Baptised by: Thomas Radley Off.Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 May 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Isabella Marshall - Daughter of Robert Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 May 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Jane Hallas - Daughter of Charles Edward Hallas & Alice
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Book-Keeper
Notes: [Birkdale crossed through in abode column]
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Jun 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Wright - Illegitimate son of Alice Wright
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jun 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Sawyer - Daughter of Walter Sawyer & Jane
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Albert Marshall - Son of James Marshall & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Nuson Offg. Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Aug 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Wilmot - Son of Samuel Wilmot & Ellen
Abode: Lord St Southport
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Sep 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William James Roughley - [Child] of Mary Roughley, Spinster
Abode: Birkdale Common
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Sep 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Makinson - Son of James Makinson & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Sep 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Marshall - Daughter of Thomas Marshall & Grace
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Sep 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Esther Nixon - Daughter of Paul Nixon & Alice
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Sep 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Rhoda Roberts - Daughter of Ellen Roberts, Spinster
Abode: Birkdale Common
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Oct 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Job Marshall - Son of Robert Marshall & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Nov 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Margaret
Abode: Palace Hotel Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.Barnacle Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Nov 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Maud Bennett - Daughter of William Henry Bennett & Mary Helen Gaunt
Abode: Lulworth Road Birkdale Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Nov 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Norman Spencer Scott - [Child] of Edward Scott & Ann
Born: 3 Oct 1873
Abode: Lulworth Road Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Roland Each Offl Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Dec 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Ball - Son of John Ball & Alice
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Dec 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Gilbert Blundell - Son of James Blundell & Mary
Abode: The Brook
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Dec 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Geoffrey Aughton - Son of Richard Aughton & Mary
Abode: Union Rd. The Common Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Dec 1873 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Hodges - Daughter of Thomas Hodges & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Register records surname as (Sutton)Rimmer]
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Feb 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Marshall - Daughter of James Marshall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Feb 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mark Rimmer - Son of Robert Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Feb 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Marshall - Daughter of Richard Marshall & Anna
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Feb 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Booth - Son of Edward Booth & Jane
Abode: Tempest Farm Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Feb 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Grey - Son of Joshua Grey & Dilenda
Abode: Alexandra Hotel Blowick
Occupation: Gipsy
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Feb 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Lloyd - Son of Peter Lloyd & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Railway Walk
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Marshall - Son of Robert Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Brades - Son of Thomas Brades & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Mar 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gilbert Thomas Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Henry Marshall & Dinah
Abode: End of York Road near Old Birkdale Station
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Margery
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Apr 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ada Marshall - [Child] of Richard Marshall & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 May 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Sawyer - Son of Thomas Sawyer & Margery
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Swift Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Jun 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jenny Roberts - Daughter of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of Richard Roberts & Catherine
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Martha Jane Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Martha
Abode: William St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jun 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Hall - Son of James Hall & Alice
Abode: York Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jul 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry William Woodworth - Son of William Henry Woodworth & Alice
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Sawyer - Daughter of James Sawyer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Walter Rimmer - Son of John Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Tom Lloyd - Son of William Lloyd & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Marshall - Daughter of Alfred Marshall & Esther
Abode: Hall St
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Sep 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harry Smalley Entwistle Taylor - [Child] of Tom Taylor, Gentleman & Betsy Ellinor
Abode: Rosetta Villa Glougester Road
Baptised by: G.Quirk Vicar of Over kellet
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Oct 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Kate Livesley - Daughter of Thomas Livesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Nov 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Harold Baker - Son of George Baker & Mary Catherine
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Nov 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Henry Burrows - Son of John Burrows & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Dec 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Leonie Marguerite Laura Muszynski - [Child] of Emile Muszynski & Emily
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Professor of Languages
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Sumner - Son of James Sumner & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Jan 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Edward Longworth - Son of Robert Longworth & Alice
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Brookfield - Daughter of John Brookfield & Martha
Abode: The Common
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Feb 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Percy Aughton - Son of William Henry Aughton & Martha Ann
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rimmer - Daughter of Robert Rimmer & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Florence Marshall - Daughter of Richard Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lavinia Watkinson - Daughter of Thomas Watkinson & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Watkinson - Daughter of Thomas Watkinson & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Priscilla Marshall - Daughter of John Marshall & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Paul Todd - Son of James Todd & Elizabeth
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Aug 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Thomas Bowden - [Child] of William Thomas Bowden & Agnes
Abode: Ettrick Bank
Occupation: Broker
Notes: A.O.L.[written next to date column]
Baptised by: A.B.Clarke Offictg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Sawyer - [Child] of Walter Sawyer & Jane
Abode: Hallsal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.B.Clarke Offictg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Leatherbarrow Norris - [Child] of Gilbert Norris & Mary
Abode: Formby
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Father's name entered as Norris and then corrected]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Graves - [Child] of John Graves & Alice
Abode: Aughton Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Brade - Son of Thomas Brade & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Nov 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Louise Bennett - Daughter of William Henry Bennett & Mary Helen Gaunt
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Dec 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Aughton - Daughter of Richard Aughton & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Dec 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Marshall - Son of Robert Marshall & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Dec 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - Daughter of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Robinson Myerscough - Son of Richard Joseph Myerscough & Harriet Love
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Grace
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Holmes - [Child] of Joseph Holmes & Balla
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Feb 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: JNO Chester?
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Sawyer - [Child] of James Sawyer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Marshall - Son of James Marshall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lovinia Marshall - Daughter of Eliza Marshall
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Wright - Son of Peter Wright & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Norman Ashworth - Son of Hugh Ashworth & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Burrows - Son of John Burrows & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Apr 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ethel Crook - Daughter of John Crook, Gentleman & Mary Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Livesley - Daughter of Richard Livesley & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 May 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Allan Barlow - Son of Alice Barlow
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas John Wright - [Child] of Nicholas Wright & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Proprieter
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Makinson - [Child] of James Makinson & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Harper - [Child] of Thomas Harper & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Albert Gerrard Liddell - [Child] of Frederick Liddell, Gentleman & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Fred Craven - [Child] of John Craven & Alice
Abode: Aughton Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Barlow - [Child] of Richard Barlow & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Caroline Ellen Ann Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Harriet Annie Caroline
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Hotel Manager
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Tom Leatherbarrow - Son of Richard Leatherbarrow & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Alfred Winstanley - Son of George Winstanley & Emily Eliza
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Rimmer - Daughter of John Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hesketh - Daughter of Henry Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Dec 1876 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Penrose - Son of William Penrose & Sarah Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Robert Stevenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barton - Daughter of Hugh Barton & Mary
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brookfield - Daughter of John Brookfield & Martha
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Feb 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Maxwell Bowden - Son of William Thomas Bowden & Agnes
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Grove St Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Cave - Daughter of James Cave & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henry Gartside Aughton - Son of William Henry Aughton & Martha Ann Gartside
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Todd - Son of James Todd & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Marshall - Son of Henry Marshall & Grace
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 May 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Lilian Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Catherine Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coton Worker
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 May 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Eleanor Rimmer - Daughter of Hugh Rimmer & Selina
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 May 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rimmer - Daughter of Hugh Rimmer & Selina
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 May 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Alfred Ewart - [Child] of Johnathan Ewart & Alice Royden
Born: 15 Aug 1875
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 May 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Ewart - [Child] of Johnathan Ewart & Alice Royden
Born: 7 Apr 1877
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Rebecca Kitching - Daughter of James Kitching & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Leck - Son of Robert Leck & Margaret Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [letter a or u crossed through in surname]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lydia Rimmer - Daughter of Andrew Rimmer & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Foster - Daughter of Joseph Foster & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Rimmer - Son of Robert Rimmer & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [occupation & abode written in wrong column]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jul 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Barton - Daughter of James Barton & Jane
Abode: Bikdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [occupation & abode written in wrong column]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Aug 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Hall - Son of James Hall & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: William Millington
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John George Longworth - Son of Robert Longworth & Alice
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Braide - Son of Thomas Braide & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Braide - Son of Thomas Braide & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Roberts - [Child] of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waring - [Child] of Jeffery Waring & Margaret
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: ['Born' written next to date]
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Wright - [Child] of Peter Wright & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Oct 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Marshall - Daughter of Richard Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Samuel Richard Johnson - Son of Richard Johnson & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ethel Marshall Hopwood - Daughter of John Hopwood & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Tom Rimmer - Son of Martin Rimmer & Catherine
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Reubena Holmes - Daughter of Joseph Holmes & Bella
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Burrows - Daughter of John Burrows & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - Son of Thomas Livesey & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Dec 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Llewellyn Ethan Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Alice Maud
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Physician
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Dec 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Jones - Son of Thomas Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Dec 1877 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Wheeler - [Child] of John Commins Wheeler & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Jan 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gertrude Lloyd - Daughter of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Kenneth Crook - [Child] of John Crook, Gentleman & Mary Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Marshall - Daughter of James Marshall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Marshall - Son of Henry Marshall & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Aughton - Daughter of Richard Aughton & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sawyer - Daughter of Thomas Sawyer & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Sawyer - Daughter of Richard Sawyer & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Marshall - Son of Robert Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barlow - Daughter of Richard Barlow & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gilbert Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - Daughter of Elias Johnson & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Johnson - Son of Elias Johnson & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Robert Tuck - Son of Robert Tuck & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mildred Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Jenny
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Leatherbarrow - Son of Richard Leatherbarrow & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Coates - Son of John Coates & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 May 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph James Tuck - Son of Thomas Edward Tuck & Mary Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: Thomas Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 May 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Norman Barlow - [Child] of Margaret Barlow
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Thomas Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jun 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Hesketh - Son of Henry Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Ball - Son of James Ball & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Leatherbarrow - Son of Henry Leatherbarrow & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Jun 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Kenny Tyrer - Son of Alfred Tyrer & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: West Derby
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Cab Owner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Lloyd - Son of John Lloyd & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Hodge - Son of Thomas Hodge & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Timber Porter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Henry Thomas - Son of Henry Thomas & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Frederick Shell - Son of Thomas Frederick Shell & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gasvent Guilder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Kellet - Daughter of William Kellet & Esther Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Marshall - Son of Thomas Marshall & Grace
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Sep 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Adam Roger Hulton - Son of Campbell Arthur Grey Hulton & Florence
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Leck - [Child] of Robert Leck & Margaret Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Nov 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lizzie Rimmer - Daughter of Henry Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Sawyer - Daughter of Walter Sawyer & Jane
Abode: Halsall Moss
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jan 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Craven - Son of John Craven & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jan 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Hayes - Son of Thomas Hayes & Mary
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Martha Leyland - Daughter of Thomas Leyland & Susannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Feb 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Winter Hamilton James - Son of George James & Catherine Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Broker
Notes: 'Hamilton' was added by me June 27 1879 R.S.[written next to date column]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Simon - Son of William Simon & Martha
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emily Eliza Ann Winstanley - [Child] of George Winstanley & Emily Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Brookfield - Son of John Brookfield & Martha
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Trevor William Wheeler - Son of John Commins Wheeler & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Notes: [Baptised first name amended and initialed R.S.]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Apr 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Provisions Dealer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Apr 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Harold Coney - Son of John Coney & Joyce Scott
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Broker
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Esther Ann Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Sidney Parry - Son of Samuel Parry & Mary Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - Daughter of Richard Johnson & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Rimmer - Daughter of Andrew Rimmer & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emily Burrows - Daughter of John Burrows & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Valmount Pye - Son of James Pye & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Rimmer - Son of Hugh Rimmer & Selina
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frances Blundell - Daughter of Nathan Blundell & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Charles Goodman - [Child] of Charles Rowland Goodman & Mary Elizabeth Gold Cooper
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Doctor of Medicine
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gill - [Child] of Samuel Gill & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Esther Gill - [Child] of Samuel Gill & Emma
Born: 8 Jan 1877
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Martha Gill - [Child] of Samuel Gill & Emma
Born: 5 Dec 1874
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Gill - [Child] of Samuel Gill & Emma
Born: 18 Jun 1873
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Gill - [Child] of Samuel Gill & Emma
Born: 30 May 1871
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Gill - [Child] of Samuel Gill & Emma
Born: 15 Sep 1869
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Livesley - [Child] of Richard Livesley & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Makinson - Son of James Makinson & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Sep 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Anderson - Son of William Anderson & Isabella
Born: 9 Jul 1858
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Reece Rimmer - Son of John Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ethel Georgina Jones - Daughter of Peter Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Oct 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harold Digby Johnson - Son of Digby Johnson & Ada
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Sub Manager of Royal Insurance Company
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Eva Marsden - Daughter of George Ellis Marsden & Florence
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Cab Proprieter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Robert Ivy - Son of Thomas Robert Ivy & Elizabeth
Abode: Cemetery Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Nov 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Kellet - Son of William Kellet & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John C Wheeler
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Nov 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Fanny Royden Ewart - Daughter of Jonathan Ewart & Alice Royden
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Watch Maker
Notes: ['He' crossed through beneath Ewart]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Dec 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harry Rimmer - Son of Martin Rimmer & Catherine
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Dec 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Livesey - Son of Thomas Livesey & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Reginald Asbridge - Son of Spedding Asbridge & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Foster - Daughter of Thomas Foster & Mary Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lloyd - Daughter of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Stephen Marshall - Son of James Marshall & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Feb 1880
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sydney Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1877
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1874
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Livesley - Daughter of Thomas Livesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Livesley - Daughter of Thomas Livesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gilbert James Livesley - Son of Thomas Livesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Marshall - Daughter of James Marshall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Wright - Son of Peter Wright & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Lloyd - Daughter of John Lloyd & Anna
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lilian Hopwood - Daughter of Joe William Hopwood & Fanny
Abode: Dewsbury
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Coates - Daughter of John Coates & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Thomas Rimmer - Son of William Clift & Jane Rimmer
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Mar 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest Rowland - Son of William Rowland & Fanny
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Marshall - Son of Richard Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Beatrice Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson & Mary Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: ['Marsh' crossed through beneath surname]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Aughton - Son of Richard Aughton & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lois Hesketh - Daughter of Henry Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lucy Roberts - Daughter of Thomas Roberts & Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Samuel William Thomas - Son of Henry Thomas & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Notes: Deceased [written beneath father's name]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 May 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lund - Daughter of Henry Lund & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Tobaccanist
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 May 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Helen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John James Sharrock - Son of John Sharrock & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harold Wilkinson - Son of Walter Wilkinson & Louisa Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Organist
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Marshall - Son of Thomas Marshall & Grace
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - Daughter of Elias Johnson & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Simpson Leyland - Son of Thomas Leyland & Susannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Fred Morris Jones - Son of John Jones & Margaret
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Leatherbarrow - Son of Henry Leatherbarrow & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph James Johnson - Son of Richard Johnson & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Marshall - [Child] of Henry Marshall & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Baptised by: A B Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Sep 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest Barrett Coney - Son of John Coney & Joyce Scott
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Broker
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Walter Sawyer - Son of Walter Sawyer & Jane
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arnold Bracey Stephenson - Son of Robert Stephenson & Philippa S. B.
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Sawyer - [Child] of Thomas Sawyer & Margery
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Millington
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Edward Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Palace Hotel Stables Wald Road
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: Wm. Millington
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Jan 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lydia Harling - [Child] of William Harling & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Feb 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest William Crook - Son of John Crook, Gentleman & Mary Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Feb 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Guy - Daughter of Henry Guy & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Notes: Private[written next to date column]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest Douglas Wall - [Child] of James Wall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Mar 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Roland Wheeler - Son of John Commins Wheeler & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Marshall - Son of Robert Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Rimmer - Daughter of Robert Rimmer & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 May 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ada Paley - [Child] of John Paley & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: Adult [written next to date column] Pupil at Lupis? Betham? [written beneath
cotton spinner]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 May 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harry Wilding - [Child] of John Charles Wilding & Elizabeth Agnes
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 May 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Kate Isabelle Baines - [Child] of Albert Henry Baines & Isabelle Emily
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jun 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Leatherbarrow - Son of Richard Leatherbarrow & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jun 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Leatherbarrow - Son of Richard Leatherbarrow & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Lunt - Son of William Lunt & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Brookfield - Son of John Brookfield & Martha
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Marshall - Son of John Marshall & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Rimmer - Daughter of James Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Cab Owner
Baptised by: S B Taylor Chaplain Of Lower assam
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Lloyd - Daughter of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Reece Davis - Son of William Davis & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edwin Sawyer - Son of James Sawyer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Isaac Fletcher Winstanley - Son of George Winstanley & Emily Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Sep 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ada Annie Muriel Digby Johnson - Daughter of Digby Johnson & Ada
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Insurance Manager
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Coates - Daughter of John Coates & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Watkinson - Son of Henry Watkinson & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Mary Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert William Roberts - Son of Thomas Roberts & Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Nov 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Butterworth Carr - [Child] of Arthur Carr & Sarah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Nov 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Carr - [Child] of Arthur Carr & Sarah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Nov 1881 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Hannah Musker Ewart - Daughter of Jonathan Ewart & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Jan 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rimmer - Daughter of John Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Foreman to Local Board
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Edwin Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Margery
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Armstrong - Son of William Armstrong & Priscilla
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Mar 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Maud Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Mary Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Mar 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Aughton - [Child] of Richard Aughton & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Anne Marshall - [Child] of Richard Marshall & Anne
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Rimmer - [Child] of Robert Rimmer & Elizabeth
Abode: Formby
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Reginald Percy Hargreaves - Son of Frederick Hargreaves & Eliza Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Benjamin Perry - Son of Samuel Perry & Mary Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - Daughter of James Marshall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emily Ambrose - [Child] of Jabez Ambrose & Frances
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Rimmer - [Child] of Frank Rimmer & Selina
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harold Roberts - [Child] of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Roberts - [Child] of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Jun 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Marshall - [Child] of Miles Marshall & Lydia
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Jun 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Tom Richards - Son of George Thomas Richards & Susan Sarah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Stanley Marshall - [Child] of Henry Marshall & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Reginald Francis Arnold Fairfoot - [Child] of John William Fairfoot & Rosina Sarah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J.A.Howell Vicar of Penmaenmawr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Barlow - [Child] of Richard Barlow & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.A.Howell Vicar of Penmaenmawr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Sawyer - [Child] of Thomas Sawyer & Margery
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.A.Howell Vicar of Penmaenmawr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Helena Josephine Edwards - Daughter of Joseph Edwards & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Aug 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Irene Mary Jack - [Child] of George Samuel Jack & Fanny
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Aug 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Lawrence Jack - [Child] of George Samuel Jack & Fanny
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Harold Simpson Stephenson - [Child] of Robert Stephenson & Philippa
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Harold Hall - Son of James Hall & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Provisions Dealer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Nov 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Oliver Wheeler - Son of John Commins Wheeler & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Findley - Son of William Findley & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dinah Waring - [Child] of Richard Waring & Anne Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Goy - Daughter of Henry Goy & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Coates - [Child] of John Coates & Helen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Aindow - [Child] of Henry Aindow & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Allen Littlewood - Son of Fred Littlewood & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Leatherbarrow - Son of Richard Leatherbarrow & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Sawyer - Son of Walter Sawyer & Jane
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Christina Sawyer - [Child] of Richard Sawyer & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Contracter
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Barwell Worsley - [Child] of Ralph Leigh Worsley & Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Merchant
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 May 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Samuel Roland - [Child] of Samuel Roland & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 May 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson & Alice
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alec Lea Mitchell - Son of William Mitchell & Jessie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jun 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Catherine May Jones - Daughter of Peter Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Herman Crook - [Child] of John Crook, Gentleman & Mary Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Basil Raworth - Son of John Smith Raworth & Margaret Carrington
Born: 7 May 1883
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Raworth - Son of John Smith Raworth & Margaret Carrington
Born: 20 Jan 1882
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Lloyd - [Child] of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: 11 Shaftsbury Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: A.Brook Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnston - [Child] of Elias Johnston & Mary
Abode: 13 Shaftsbury Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.Brook Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1879
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: A.Brook Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & Mary
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: A.Brook Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ada Gill - Daughter of Samuel Gill & Emma
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Samuel Robert Gill - Son of Samuel Gill & Emma
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Brookfield - Daughter of John Brookfield & Martha
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Brooks - Son of Joseph Brooks & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Samuel Openshaw Jeffcot - Son of Samuel Jeffcot & Emma Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Beddoes - Daughter of George Beddoes & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Jane Rowlands - Daughter of Richard Rowlands & Ann Barlow
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Samuel Marshall Bowden - Son of Samuel Bowden & Alice Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jan 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Edward Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Hilda Marshall - [Child] of Miles Marshall & Lydia
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Reginald Ambrose - Son of Frederick Thomas Ambrose & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Feb 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elsie Lilian Ernestine Buck - Daughter of John Buck & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Margery
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Roberts - Son of Thomas Roberts & Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Leatherbarrow - Son of Henry Leatherbarrow & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Mar 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Middleton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Thomas Buxton Offg. Minis.
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Rimmer - [Child] of George Rimmer & Dorothy
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Eleanor crossed out and replaced by Ellen Ann, initialled C.M]
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Marshall - [Child] of Richard Marshall & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Rebecca Rimmer - Daughter of Gilbert Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jun 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edward Gordon Poggi - [Child] of Godfrey Eustace Poggi & Beatrice Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jun 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Fanny Adele Sanderson - Daughter of Thomas Sanderson & Elizabeth Wilma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Ship Owner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gervase Beaconsfield Wood - Son of John Henry Wood & Alice Chamney
Abode: Orton Birkenhead
Occupation: African Agent
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Marshall - Son of James Marshall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Theodore Stephenson - Son of Robert Stephenson & Philippa
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jul 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harold Herbert Hargreaves - Son of Frederick Hargreaves & Eliza Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Railway Station Master
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Rimmer - Son of Hugh Rimmer & Selina
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest Davies - Son of William Davies & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jessie Johanna Edwards - Daughter of Joseph Edwards & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Reece Sawyer - Son of James Sawyer & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Notes: Deceased [written in occupation column]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Jan 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sydney Moir-Byres Hill - Son of John Hill & Jessie Caroline
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: [word crossed through between Jessie & Caroline]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - [Child] of Richard Barlow & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.R.M. Finlayson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harry Ambrose - [Child] of Jabez Ambrose & Frances
Abode: 37 Kew Rd
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: A.R.M. Finlayson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Jane
Abode: 28 Hallsall Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.R.M. Finlayson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John William Jump - [Child] of William Jump & Mary Ellen
Abode: 66a Tulketh St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A.R.M. Finlayson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Feb 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Sawyer - Son of Thomas Sawyer & Margery
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Feb 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Hannah Bentham - Daughter of Robert Bentham & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Mar 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lena Maud Rushton - Daughter of John Rushton, deceased & Catherine
Born: 12 Jul 1869
Abode: Everton Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Mar 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Alice
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Milkman
Baptised by: Thomas Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Hilda Auty - Daughter of Joseph Auty & Susan
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Mill Worker
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Owen Shell - Son of Thomas Frederick Shell & Emma
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Edward Beddowes - Son of George Beddowes & Margaret
Abode: Westcliffe Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Harold Findalay - Son of William Findalay & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Isabella Coates - Daughter of John Coates & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 May 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Margery
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 May 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Herbert Crook - Son of John Crook, Gentleman & Mary Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Benjamin Lloyd - Son of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ann Leatherbarrow - Daughter of Henry Leatherbarrow & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Buck - Daughter of William Buck & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ralph Stanley Worsley - Son of Ralph Leigh Worsley & Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Litton Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Mary Arden
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ethel Rimmer - [Child] of William Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Florence Mabel Lyon - [Child] of Albert Lyon & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Gill - [Child] of Samuel Gill & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Railway Mechanic
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Jul 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Neville Wright - [Child] of Nicholas Wright & June
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Proprieter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Ellen
Abode: Liverpool Road Birkdale
Occupation: Mason
Notes: Privately baptised about 1866 or 1867-Received into church July 26 1885 no
entry forms so this private baptism [written across all columns] aged 18years
[written beneath James]
Baptised by: Thos Buxton Offg Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Henry Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Annie
Abode: Shaftesbury Road Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Anne Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Marshall - Son of Thomas Marshall & Grace
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Rebecca Marshall - Daughter of Miles Marshall & Lydia
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Sep 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Howarth - Daughter of Charles Howarth & Nancy
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lloyd - [Child] of Paul Lloyd & Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles B. Foy
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Margaret
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Charles B. Foy
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Nov 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Wareing - Son of John Wareing & Isabelle
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Hughes - Son of William Hughes & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Father and son's first names transposed and then corrected]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Leonard Ambrose - Son of Frederick Thomas Ambrose & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Dec 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margery Alice Rimmer - [Child] of George Rimmer & Dorothy
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Georgina Ormandy - Daughter of John Ormandy & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Feb 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Maude Poggi - Daughter of Godfrey Eustace Poggi & Beatrice Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Amy Wareing - Daughter of Richard Wareing & Ann Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Wareing - Daughter of Richard Wareing & Ann Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Mar 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Leslie Juan Jenkins - Son of Oliver William Jenkins, Gentleman & Mary Saunders
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Albert Edward Wilmot - [Child] of Matilda Wilmot
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: Thomas Buxton Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Agnes Olive Simkor Thomas - [Child] of George Thomas & Mary Anne
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [parents names written in wrong columns & crossed through]
Baptised by: Thomas Buxton Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Apr 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Adela Margaret Ascroft Dickson - [Child] of Edmund Dickson & Emily Isabella
Abode: 30 Eastbourne Road Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: F J Dickson offg Min.
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lucy Mary Leck - Daughter of Robert Leck & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Easter Day [written in date column]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 May 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Douglas Granville Round - Son of Frederick Round & Caroline Ada
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 May 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Leslie Round - Daughter of Frederick Round & Caroline Ada
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 May 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Francis Golding - Daughter of George Golding & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 May 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Lewis Winstanley - [Child] of George Winstanley & Emily Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: T.E.Egerton Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jun 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Noel Digby Johnson - Son of Digby Johnson & Ada
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Insurance Manager
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Winifred Trickett - Daughter of Albert Edward Trickett & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Ernest Howarth - Son of Charles Edward Howarth & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Aug 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Winifred Mawdsley - Daughter of Walter Ernest Mawdsley & Amy Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margery Ann Kenyon - Daughter of Thomas Kenyon & Margery
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Brooks - Daughter of Joseph Brooks & Mary Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Albert Hutchinson - Son of George Hutchinson & Eliza
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Makinson - Daughter of Peter Makinson & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - [Child] of Hugh Rimmer & Selina
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Buxton Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jenny Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thomas Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Florence Ellen Millington - [Child] of Alfred Millington & Elizabeth
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Thos Buxton Offg Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Cassie Barton - [Child] of Mary Eleanor Barton
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Dressmaker
Baptised by: Thomas Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jan 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Clara Marshall - Daughter of Miles Marshall & Lydia
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: All of the numbers are the record numbers are wrong since Dec 1885]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Feb 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Nora Madeline Deveson Jones - Daughter of Harry Herbert Jones & Laura Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Feb 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jennie Roberts - Daughter of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Mar 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Helena Doris Oates - Daughter of Eugene William Oates & Helena Mary Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Mar 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Henry Beddoes - Son of George Beddoes & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Mar 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Lloyd - Daughter of Joseph Lloyd & Arabella
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Henry Rimmer - Son of George Rimmer & Dorothy
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Reginald Findley - Son of William Findley & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Wright - Son of Peter Wright & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Lloyd - Son of Paul Lloyd & Susan
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 May 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Albert Edward Shell - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Shell & Emma
Abode: Cemetery Road
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: J O Bevan
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 May 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Patty Ambrose - [Child] of Jabez Ambrose & Frances
Abode: 37 Kew Rd
Occupation: Hotel Porter
Baptised by: J O Bevan
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Jul 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Harold Crowther - Son of Rudolph Crowther & Emily
Abode: Wavertree Road Liverpool
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Lloyd - Son of Peter Lloyd & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Catherine Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Jul 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Poggi - Daughter of Godfrey Eustace Poggi, Gentleman & Beatrice Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jul 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Lydia Mary Pye - Daughter of James Pye & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jul 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Willam Hughes - Son of William Hughes & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Ball crossed through as surname]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Aug 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Norman Worsley - [Child] of Ralph Leigh Worsley & Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Merchant
Baptised by: R Smith Rector of Lowton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Sep 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Todd - Daughter of James Todd & Ellen
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Oct 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gertrude Howarth - Daughter of Charles Edward Howarth & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Nov 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Douglas Hobart - Son of George Hobart & Louisa
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Major of Royal Marines
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Nov 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Lloyd - Son of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Nov 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Heckingbottom - Son of Arthur Heckingbottom & Margaret Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Dec 1887 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Martha Crowther - Daughter of Eli Crowther & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jan 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sarah Rimmer - Daughter of James Rimmer & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Feb 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest William Mawdsley - Son of Walter Ernest Mawdsley & Amy Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Feb 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Bradshaw Crook - Son of John Crook & Mary Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Stock & Share Broker
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Feb 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Anthony Paton - Son of Frederick William Paton & Elizabeth Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Feb 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred William Davies - Son of Thomas Davies & Ellen Ada
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Feb 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ada Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Ellen Ada
Born: 8 Feb 1886
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Feb 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elsie May Trickett - Daughter of Albert Edward Trickett & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Mar 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gordon Brookes Wheeler - Son of John Commins Wheeler & Alice
Born: 19 Feb 1886
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Mar 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Neville Brookes Fogg - Son of Nathaniel Birtle Fogg & Mary Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1883
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: Publicly received. Baptised abroad. [written across entry]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 19 Mar 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Nora Beatrice Fogg - Daughter of Nathaniel Birtle Fogg & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Dec 1884
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: Publicly received. Baptised abroad. [written across entry]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Mar 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gertrude Shepherd - Daughter of Richard Shepherd & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct 1873
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Apr 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest Digby Seymour Crowther - Son of George Crowther & Emily Stuart Ettrick
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Apr 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Digby Seymour Crowther - Son of George Crowther & Emily Stuart Ettrick
Born: 12 Apr 1876
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: Privately baptised, R.S. Publicly received.
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Apr 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Selina
Born: 8 Mar 1888
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Privately baptised Mar 17th. Publicly received. C.M
Baptised by: Thos Buxton Offg Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Apr 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ellen Gill - [Child] of Samuel Gill & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Signal Fitter
Baptised by: Thos Buxton Offg Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Jun 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Frederick Heeley - [Child] of James Frederick Heeley & Emily Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: H.W.T. Baugh
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jun 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Bentham - Son of Robert Bentham & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jun 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Stanley Cartwright - Son of Charles William Cartwright & Clara Sophia
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jun 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Agatha Robina Makinson - Daughter of Robert Makinson & Eliza Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jun 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margery Leatherbarrow - Daughter of Henry Leatherbarrow & Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Publicly received by Robert Stephenson. Privately baptised by Rev C. Middleton
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Grace Marshall - Daughter of Thomas Marshall & Grace
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Roberts - Son of Edward Roberts & Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Arthur Waring - Son of Richard Waring & Ann Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Sep 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Leonard Spencer - Son of Henry Spencer & Margaret
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Winstanley - Son of George Winstanley & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 Nov 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Stainton Pilkington - Daughter of Oliver Stainton Pilkington & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Nov 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Rimmer - Daughter of Thomas Rimmer & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Dec 1888 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Lloyd - Daughter of Joseph Lloyd & Arabella
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Lloyd crossed through in first name column]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jan 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Ada Hughes - Daughter of William Hughes & Hannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Jan 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Coates - Daughter of John Coates & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 17 Feb 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Nathan Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Margery
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph William Edmund Dickson - Son of Edmund Dickson & Emily Isabella
Abode: 30 Eastbourne Road Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gladys Heathcote - Daughter of Walter Heathcote & Mary Jane
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Eli Crowther - Son of Eli Crowther & Rebecca
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Alfred Kenward - [Child] of John George Kenward & Sarah Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Chas. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Cridland - [Child] of William Henry Cridland & Caroline
Born: 25 Feb 1889
Abode: Southern Road birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Privately baptised by the Vicar. Publicly Received.
Baptised by: Thos. Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Martha
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederick Howarth - [Child] of Charles Edward Howarth & Annie
Abode: Bedford Road Birkdale
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Thos. Buxton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 May 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Millington - Son of Alfred Millington & Elizabeth
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ethel May Shell - Daughter of Thomas Frederick Shell & Emma
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Henry Todd - Son of John Todd & Annie
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John William Watkinson - Son of William Henry Watkinson & Elizabeth Annie
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Nellie Elizabeth Clough - Daughter of Alfred Clough & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jul 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Clarissa Sanderson - Daughter of Richard Sanderson & Mary Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jul 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Florence Brooks - Daughter of Joseph Brooks & Mary Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Aug 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Bertram Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Sep 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jessie Ann Eliza Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Eliza
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Sep 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Sybil Mary Selia Scott - [Child] of George Frederick Scott & Beatrice Mary
Abode: Westcliffe House Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Lowe HolyTrinity Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Sep 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Lloyd - Son of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Sep 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederick Gerald Makinson - Son of Robert Makinson & Eliza Ann
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Oct 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Eric Gerald Wolfenden - Son of Henry Wolfenden & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Chas. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Oct 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Almond Gibson - Daughter of Frederick Braden? Gibson & Martha Jane
Abode: Crosby
Occupation: Oil Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Nov 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Rimmer - Daughter of Thomas Rimmer & Eliza
Abode: Norfolk Rd Birkdale Common
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Dec 1889 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dinah Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Grace
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.Buxton Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Feb 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Letitia Whitley - Daughter of Mary Jane Whitley
Abode: Birkdale Common
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Feb 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Constance Ambrose - Daughter of Jabez Ambrose & Frances
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Hotel Porter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Apr 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ronald Eastwood - Son of Peter Eastwood & Emily
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Apr 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Case - Son of William Case & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Apr 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Walter Coates - Son of John Coates & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Heathcote - Daughter of Walter Heathcote & Mary Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mabel Shell - Daughter of Thomas Frederick Shell & Emma
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 May 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Balmer Mather - [Child] of Joseph Mather, Gentleman & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Chas. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Jun 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Alexander Thompson - Son of George Brooks Thompson & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Collector of Water Rates
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Jun 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mabel Christina Alberta Thompson - Daughter of George Brooks Thompson & Mary
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Collector of Water Rates
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Jun 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Anthony Keeley - Son of James Frederick Keeley & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jun 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Todd - Son of James Todd & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jun 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Henry Gill - Son of Samuel Gill & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: RailwaySignal Fitter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ernest Bentham - Son of Robert Bentham & Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Railway Pointsman
Notes: [Rimmer crossed through as surname]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Muriel Cathleen Thompson - Daughter of Betsy Thompson
Abode: Birkdale
Notes: Father deceased [no other details]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Aug 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Norman Reginald Brown - Son of William Speakman Brown & Helena
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Aug 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gertrude Ball - Daughter of Alice Ball
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Jos. Littler Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Sep 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George William Pennington - Son of William George Pennington & Mary Bailey
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Iron Merchant
Notes: [Agent crossed through beneath occupation]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Winifred Halsall - Daughter of Thomas Halsall & Amy
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Teacher of Music
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lloyd - Daughter of Benjamin Lloyd & Mary Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Dec 1890 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard Ormesher Hodson - [Child] of Richard Hodson & Susannah
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Jan 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Edward Hogarth - Son of John James Hogarth & Margaret Allen
Abode: Clubmoor West Derby
Occupation: Export Bottler
Baptised by: Chas. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 8 Feb 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
James Harrison Worsley - Son of Ralph Leigh Worsley & Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Agnes Sarah Greenhalgh - Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Agnes
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Woolen Manufacturer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elsie Lydia Ducker - Daughter of Arthur Gee Ducker & Lydia
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Dry Salter
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 May 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Norman Kruger - Son of Caesar Alphons Kruger & Catherine Maria
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Corn Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 May 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Thomas Mayson - Son of Thomas Mayson & Ann
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: N.E.Horrs Offg.Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Lloyd - Son of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Oct 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ofield - Daughter of William Ofield & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 11 Nov 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Marion Binns - Daughter of William Binns & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Heaton Chapel Manchester
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Nov 1891 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Louise Mather - Daughter of Joseph Mather, Gentleman & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Chas. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jan 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Mary Francis Brooks - Daughter of Joseph Brooks & Mary Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 13 Feb 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Annie Helen Jevons - Daughter of William Alfred Jevons & Eliza Augusta
Born: 4 Sep 1857
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Notes: Adult [written next to date column]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Mar 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Maimie Emma Bleckley - Daughter of John James Bleckley & Emma
Born: 19 Dec 1873
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Iron Works Director
Notes: Adult [written next to date column]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Mar 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Samuel Pickstone Pennington - Son of William George Pennington & Mary Bailey
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Iron Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 27 Mar 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Lilian Goddard - Daughter of Henry Robert Goddard & Sarah Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Apr 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Vernon Estcourt Wait - Son of Ernest William Wait & Susanna Lucy
Abode: Eastbourne Road Birkdale
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 May 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Alexander Wright - [Child] of Benjamin Wright & Ellen
Abode: 69 Sephton St. Southport
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Irlinger E Symons
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 May 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Dennison Ambrose - [Child] of Jabez Ambrose & Frances
Abode: 1 Welbeck Terrace Birkdale
Occupation: Hall Porter
Baptised by: Irlinger E Symons
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jul 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Henry Shell - Son of Thomas Frederick Shell & Emma
Abode: 149 Sefton St
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 16 Oct 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jack Harrison Charlick - Son of Alfred John Charlick & Annie
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Dec 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Beatrice Bell - Daughter of Richard Barnes Bell, Gentleman & Laura Jane
Abode: Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Dec 1892 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Muriel Amy Mawdsley - Daughter of Walter Ernest Mawdsley & Amy Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Jan 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Rosalin Maria D'Armin Blumberg - Daughter of Henry D'Armin Blumberg & Francis Maria
Born: 6 Oct 1872
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Physician
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 4 Jan 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Caroline D'Armin Blumberg - Daughter of Henry D'Armin Blumberg & Francis Maria
Born: 22 Aug 1875
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Physician
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Jan 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Gibons - Daughter of Milner Gibons & Gertrude Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Eric Digby Johnson - Son of Digby Johnson & Ada
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Insurance Manager
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Walter Mayson - Son of Thomas Mayson & Ann
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 15 Mar 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ethel Bleckley - Daughter of John James Bleckley & Emma
Born: 26 Oct 1877
Abode: Altrincham Cheshire
Occupation: Iron Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 Mar 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Constance Maude Ascroft Byron - Daughter of Henry Thomas Byron & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Crosby Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Bank Cashier
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Mar 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Denis Godfrey Hunton - Son of Alfred William Hunton & Kate
Abode: York Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Mar 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Phyllis Kathleen Gladys Hunton - Daughter of Alfred William Hunton & Kate
Abode: York Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Ofield - Son of William Ofield & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Upper Aughton Road
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 May 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert Geoffrey Pinnock - [Child] of Harris Nicolas Pinnock & Augusta Isobel
Abode: Weld Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Florence Mary Gladys Simpson - Daughter of Ricardo Simpson & Florence
Abode: Chester
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Geoffrey Griffiths - Son of Matthew Griffiths & Janet
Abode: Fallowfield
Occupation: Wood Engraver
Notes: [Didsbury crossed through as abode]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jul 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Nellie Lloyd - Daughter of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: 27 Clifford Road Birkdale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Hilda Isabel Clark - Daughter of Francis John Clark & Isabel
Abode: Dover Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Provision Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Robert William Roulston - Son of Tom Brown Roulston & Elizabeth Sarah Eleanor
Abode: 155 Sefton St Southport
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Oct 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Florence Valesea Kruger - Daughter of Caesar Alphons Kruger & Catherine Maria
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Oct 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Phyllis Eva Sherbrooke Popert - [Child] of Adolphe Joseph Popert & Eva Caroline
Abode: Albert Road Southport
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alexander Trickett - Son of Abraham Kenyon Trickett & Margaret Ann
Abode: Fisher Road Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Feb 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Cavan - Daughter of James Cavan & Edith
Abode: Regent Road Birkdale
Occupation: Office Manager
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Isabella Pell - Daughter of Thomas Pell & Emily
Abode: 56 Eastbourne Road
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Apr 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emily Frances Gibson - Daughter of Milner Gibson & Gertrude Susan
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 2 Jun 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Aleck Mayson Sawyer - Son of Charles Montague Sawyer & Margaret
Abode: Trafalgar Road Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pierrina Ambrose - [Child] of John Ambrose & Frances
Abode: Palace Hotel Birkdale
Occupation: Cook
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Peter Connarty - Son of Thomas Connarty & Margaret
Abode: 41 Grove St Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jun 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Amy Doris Maybrick - Daughter of Edwin Maybrick & Mary
Born: 15 Mar 1894
Abode: 18 Aughton Road
Occupation: Cotton Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Jul 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alice Maud May Powell - [Child] of Benjamin Powell & Alice
Abode: Ellens Home
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Cecil Vaughan Wansbrough
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Cecily Reynolds - [Child] of Alfred Henry Reynolds & Elizabeth Crankshaw
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Chas. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Sep 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margery Jackson - Daughter of Peter Jackson & Clara
Abode: 28 Railway Walk Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 22 Nov 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Muriel Marguerite Hogarth - [Child] of John James Hogarth & Margaret Allen
Abode: 25 Albert Drive Aintree
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Chas. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Nov 1894 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Adams - [Child] of William Adams, Gentleman & Celia
Abode: 24 Westbourne Road Birkdale
Baptised by: N A Pipperty Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Feb 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Charles Oswald Rowson Middleton - Son of Charles Middleton & Fanny Ann
Abode: 26 Cavendish Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Mar 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Catherine Lucy Ashcroft - [Child] of William Hugh Ashcroft & Bertha Annie
Abode: 10 St.Lukes Grove
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: Cecil Vaughan Wansbrough
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
George Henderson Walker - Son of William Henderson Walker & Dalrymple
Abode: Albert Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Isabella Lloyd - Daughter of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: Clifford Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 18 May 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Kathleen Maud Gilroy - Daughter of William Stopforth Gilroy & Florence Blanche Mary
Abode: Albert Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jun 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Abraham Carel Voigt - [Child] of Johan Carel Voigt & Emilene
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Doctor of Medicine
Baptised by: Chas. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 30 Jun 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Maude Elizabeth Primrose Allen - [Child] of Walter Mason Allen & Maggie Ann
Abode: 4 Welbeck Terrace Birkdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Cecil Vaughan Wansbrough
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Aug 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Kenneth Lees - Son of Samuel Lees & Mabel Hartley
Abode: Lyndhurst Ashton-under-Lyne
Occupation: Iron Master
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Aug 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Frances Maud Pune - Daughter of William Francis Pune & Mary
Abode: The Cottage Bellair Birkdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Oct 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jessie Morley - [Child] of George Morley & Jennie
Abode: Palace Hotel Stables
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Cecil Vaughan Wansbrough
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 23 Oct 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Eric Morley - [Child] of George Morley & Jennie
Abode: Palace Hotel Stables
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Cecil Vaughan Wansbrough
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 3 Nov 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Margaret Elaine Bidlake - [Child] of Herbert Howard Bidlake & Charlotte Isabel
Abode: 23 Walmer Road
Occupation: Woollen Agent
Baptised by: Cecil Vaughan Wansbrough
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Dec 1895 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Bertram Wilfred Collinge - [Child] of Samuel Collinge & Bertha Lilian
Abode: 27 Railway Walk
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Cecil Vaughan Wansbrough
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Olive Ida Falk Pretty - Daughter of Herbert Pretty & Ada Charlotte
Abode: 9 Oxford Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Joseph Atkinson Brooks - [Child] of Joseph Brooks & Mary Ellen
Abode: 9A Aughton Road
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: Cecil Vaughan Wansbrough
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Jan 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Richard James Smallwood Bell - [Child] of Richard Barnes Bell, Gentleman & Laura Jane
Abode: 27 Westbourne Road Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 29 Mar 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Stanley Hilton Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Elizabeth Adelaide
Abode: 32 Railway Walk
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alfred Slater Reynolds - Son of Alfred Henry Reynolds & Elizabeth Crankshaw
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Clifton Jepping Filder - Son of Clifton Filder & Emily Marshall
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Riding Master
Notes: [Filder crossed through beneath fathers first name]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 5 Oct 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Preston - Daughter of Francis William Percy Preston & Mary Winifred
Abode: 135 Liverpool Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Distiller
Notes: [record number repeated]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Oct 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Kenneth Allen - Son of Robert Allen & Lucy
Abode: 5 Fisher Road Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Oct 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edith Allen - Daughter of Robert Allen & Lucy
Abode: 5 Fisher Road Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Esmee Doris Picton-Jones - Daughter of Llewellyn Caradoc Picton-Jones, Gentleman & Lilian
Abode: Walford
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 9 Jan 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Owen Lyndon Burt - Son of William Owen Burt & Julie Cornelia
Abode: 11 Trafalgar Road Birkdale
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Edwin Ibbotson - Son of Henry Ibbotson & Josephine Alberta
Abode: 57 Liverpool Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Share Broker
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 31 Jan 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
John Ethelbert Frickett - Son of Abraham Kenyon Frickett & Margaret Ann
Abode: 9 Fisher Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Cabman
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 14 Feb 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Reida Simpson - Daughter of David Kinnear Simpson & Charlotte Elizabeth
Abode: 11 Albert Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Hat Manufacturer
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 26 Feb 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Ida Dorothy Graham Popert - Daughter of Adolph Joseph Popert & Eva Caroline
Abode: Albert Rd Southport
Occupation: Surgeon
Notes: [page number 145 instead of 144]
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Mar 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Herbert Cooper Keith Bidlake - Son of Herbert Howard Bidlake & Charlotte Isabel
Abode: 23 Walmer Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Mar 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Emma Lloyd - Daughter of Silas Lloyd & Emma
Abode: 27 Clifford Road Birkdale
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 28 Mar 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Roscoe Hughes - Daughter of Edwin Hughes & Elizabeth
Abode: The Cottage Vue Warren Birkdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 1 Apr 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
William Cecil Smith - Son of Henry Thomas Smith & Mary Alexandra
Abode: 3 Grosvenor Road Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 7 Apr 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Jane Annesta Glyn Pearce - Daughter of Henry Glyn Pearce & Amelia
Abode: 1 The Priory Gardens Birkdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 21 Apr 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Gwendeline Hurry Houghton - Daughter of James Houghton, Gentleman & Margaretta Elizabeth
Abode: 14 Gloucester Road Birkdale
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1657578
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St James, Birkdale, Lancs.
Alexander Dalrymple Walker - Son of William Henderson Walker & Agnes Dalrymple
Abode: 4 Albert Road
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Baptised by: Robert Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1897, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1657578