The Parish of St. John, Ainsdale in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at the Church of
St John
in the
District of Ainsdale, Southport
Baptisms recorded in the Register for the years 1882 - 1900
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Ernest Rudolph Cannon - Child of James Dearden Cannon & Katherine
Born: Mar 1882
Abode: 22 Portland St Southport
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Notes: [ No day shown for Born date]. Received in church Oct 8 / [18]82
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate designated March 11/82
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ellen Louisa Bann - Child of William Bann & Anne
Born: 22 Feb 1873
Abode: Station Road Ainsdale
Occupation: Foreman of General Works
Notes: Baptised Easter Day
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Rose Naylor - Child of Thomas Naylor & Mary
Born: 29 Jul 1882
Abode: Southport Row Ainsdale
Occupation: Foreman of Works
Notes: Baptised privately about Sep Privately at Formby Ainsdale. Received into
Church Easter Day March 25 1883
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Rottenbury - Child of Robert Rottenbury & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May 1879
Abode: Lancaster Road Ainsdale
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Jane Sumner - Child of James Sumner & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Oct 1883
Abode: Pinford? Farm Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received into church November 25 1883
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Sawyer - Child of William Sawyer & Anne
Born: 4 Jun 1883
Abode: Mathers Farm Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Foreman of the Farm
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Rimmer - Child of John Rimmer & Sarah
Born: 20 Mar 1884
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 16 Apr 1884 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Margaret Lloyd - Child of John Lloyd & Ellen
Born: 16 Mar 1884
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Born March 16 / [18]84 Baptism Same Day [Received in church] April 13 / [18]84
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Henry Hardacre - Child of Thomas Hardacre & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Mar 1884
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Ambrose - Child of Charles Ambrose & Maria
Born: 22 Mar 1884
Abode: Southport Road
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Scarisbrick - Child of Robert Scarisbrick & Kate
Born: 16 Mar 1884
Abode: Halsall Moss
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Marshall - Child of Esther Ellen Marshall
Born: 18 May 1884
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Domestic Service
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Howard - Child of Robert Howard & Jane
Born: 18 Jun 1884
Abode: Halsall Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Ball - Child of William Ball & Ellen
Born: 26 Sep 1884
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 18 Jan 1885 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Walter Sumner - Child of John Sumner & Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1884
Abode: Kirkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Margaret Hootten - Child of James Hootten & Jane
Born: 22 Jan 1885
Abode: Halsall Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 31 Mar 1885 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Hamlet Prescott - Child of Hamlet Prescott & Jane
Born: 28 Sep 1884
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Notes: P Baptism
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 16 May 1885 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Joseph Middleton - Child of William Middleton & Ellen
Born: 14 May 1885
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Notes: P Baptism
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 7 Jun 1885 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Emma Elizabeth Ambrose - Child of Charles Ambrose & Maria
Born: 18 May 1885
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Jun 1885 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Taylor - Child of Richard Taylor & Margaret
Born: 3 Jun 1885
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J.D.Cannon Curate-in-charge Ainsdale
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Jul 1886 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Frederick Holden - Child of Thomas Holden & Sarah
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: J.S.Gardner Offg Minister (Curate Holy Trinity Southport)
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Jul 1886 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Harry Haworth Whitaker - Child of Walter Lightfoot Whitaker & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Jun 1885
Abode: Southport Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.S.Gardner Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 18 Aug 1886 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Hesketh Isabel Holden - Child of James Holden & Jane
Abode: Station Road
Occupation: Plumber & Gasfitter
Baptised by: J.S.Gardner Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 30 Aug 1886 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Eliza Booth - Child of Edward Booth & Jane
Abode: Station Road
Occupation: Gentleman
Notes: Received into the Church
Baptised by: J.S.Gardner Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Rice - Child of Ellen Rice
Born: 19 Dec 1886
Abode: Lancaster Road
Baptised by: J.S.Gardner Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Joseph Ambrose - Child of Charles Ambrose & Maria
Born: 31 Dec 1886
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.S.Gardner Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Richard Arthur Prescott - Child of Henry Prescott & Ellen
Born: 14 Jan 1887
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.S.Gardner Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Jane Rimmer - Child of John Rimmer & Alice
Abode: Railway Siding
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.S.Gardner Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Nancy Rimmer - Child of John Rimmer & Alice
Abode: Railway Siding
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.S.Gardner Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 20 Nov 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Alfred Ernest Davidson - Child of Robert Davidson & Mary Higginson
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: R.O.Greep Curate-in-charge
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 20 Nov 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Randolph Picken - Child of John Picken & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1885
Abode: Station Road
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: R.O.Greep Curate-in-charge
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 20 Nov 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Percival Herbert Picken - Child of John Picken & Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1887
Abode: Station Road
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: R.O.Greep Curate-in-charge
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Rimmer - Child of Robert Rimmer & Isabella
Born: 30 Oct 1887
Abode: Segars Cottages
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep Curate-in-charge
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Arthur Lloyd - Child of Joseph Lloyd & Ellen Amelia
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R.O.Greep Curate-in-charge
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 16 Jan 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Eliza Lea - Child of George Albert Lea & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1888
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Railway Signal Man
Notes: Private. Died next day [written alongside #38 & 39. Not clear to which entry it refers]
Baptised by: R.O.Greep Curate-in-charge
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 16 Jan 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Lea - Child of George Albert Lea & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1888
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Railway Signal Man
Notes: Private. Died next day [written alongside #38 & 39. Not clear to which entry it refers]
Baptised by: R.O.Greep Curate-in-charge
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Jan 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Sumner - Child of Richard Sumner & Ellen
Born: 6 Dec 1887
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep Curate-in-charge
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Apr 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Marshall - Child of Paul Marshall & Ellen
Born: 9 Mar 1888
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 May 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Annie Brown - Child of John Brown & Annie
Born: 29 Mar 1888
Abode: 10 Clifford Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 17 Jun 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Wallace Harold Hopkinson - Child of Frederick William Hopkinson & Mary Jane
Born: 26 Apr 1888
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Jul 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ethel Rimmer - Child of Edward Rimmer & Ellen
Born: 26 Apr 1888
Abode: Sandon Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Jul 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Rimmer - Child of Robert Rimmer & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May 1888
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Jul 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Lilian Smalley - Child of Thomas Hamer Smalley & Eliza Alice
Born: 14 Jul 1888
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Gentleman
Notes: P. Received into the church on 12-8-88
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 19 Aug 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Edward Braddock - Child of Henry Williams Braddock & Selina
Born: 27 May 1888
Abode: 42 Allington St Liverpool
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: J.Heyhurst
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 26 Aug 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Catharine Elizabeth Bimpson - Child of John Bimpson & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Grocer & Provison dealer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Sep 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Howard - Child of Robert Howard & Jane
Born: 12 Aug 1888
Abode: Segars Lane Halsall Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 30 Sep 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Whitaker - Child of Walter Lightfoot Whitaker & Mary Jane
Born: 31 Aug 1888
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 14 Oct 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Violet Agnes Hayes - Child of Thomas Hayes & Mary
Born: 3 Jul 1888
Abode: Burnley Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Florence Turford - Child of William Turford & Martha
Born: 18 Sep 1888
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 18 Nov 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Margrate Lloyd - Child of John Lloyd & Margrate
Born: 9 Oct 1888
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Dec 1888 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Eccles - Child of John Eccles & Ellen
Born: 31 Oct 1888
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 3 Feb 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Ernest Ball - Child of William Ball & Margrate Ann
Born: 22 Dec1888
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Charles Amboye - Child of Charles Amboye & Margrate
Born: 12 Feb 1889
Abode: Southport Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 17 Mar 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Rimmer - Child of Robert Rimmer & Isabella Anna
Born: 24 Jan 1889
Abode: Segars Cottages
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 25 Mar 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Joseph James Garner - Child of James Garner & Emma
Born: 21 Mar 1891
Abode: Sandhill Cottages Ainsdale
Occupation: Platelayer L & Y R
Notes: Private. Received into the church 4/12/[18]89. [Birth date shown as 21 March 91]
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Olivia Toynbee Bettinson - Child of George Bettinson & Emily Vorden
Abode: Water-Newton Northampton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Edward Rimmer - Child of Hugh Rimmer & Selina
Born: 9 Dec 1888
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Martha Jane Melling - Child of Richard Melling & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1888
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Prescott - Child of Henry Prescott & Ellen
Born: 11 Feb 1889
Abode: Mill Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 5 May 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Buck - Child of William Buck & Mary
Abode: Birkdale Common
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 4 Aug 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Howard - Child of William Howard & Alice
Born: 20 Jun 1889
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 8 Aug 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Wilson - Child of William Sellars Wilson & Alice
Born: 18 Mar 1887
Abode: The Pheasantry Burnley Road
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 8 Aug 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Douglas Wilson - Child of William Sellars Wilson & Alice
Born: 6 Mar 1889
Abode: The Pheasantry Burnley Road
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Oct 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ernest Rimmer - Child of William Rimmer & Ann
Born: 23 Aug 1889
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Railway Signal Man
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 17 Nov 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Florence Brown - Child of John Brown & Annie
Born: 11 Oct 1889
Abode: Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [baptism date out of sequence with following entry #69]
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 7 Nov 1889 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Earl Roberts - Child of Robert Francis Roberts & Eliza
Born: 21 Oct 1889
Abode: Pinfold Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Station Master
Notes: [baptism date out of sequence with preceding entry #68]
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 5 Jan 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Charles Joyner - Child of John Joyner & Sarah Halsall
Born: 1 Nov 1889
Abode: 19 Milton Rd Tranmere
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Jan 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Violet Hayes - Child of Thomas Hayes & Mary
Born: 14 Jan 1890
Abode: Burnley Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 18 Jan 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Rose Hayes - Child of Thomas Hayes & Mary
Born: 14 Jan 1890
Abode: Burnley Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 2 Mar 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizab Lilian Davidson - Child of Robert Davidson & Mary Higginson
Born: 6 Jan 1890
Abode: Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ellen Sumner - Child of Richard Sumner & Ellen
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 May 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Sumner - Child of Robert Sumner & Annie
Born: 11 Apr 1890
Abode: Tulketh St Southport
Occupation: Handiman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Jun 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Henry Abraham - Child of Henry Abraham & Catharine
Born: 4 May 1890
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Jun 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Rothwell - Child of Robert Rothwell & Winnifred
Born: 17 May 1890
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 Jun 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Gertrude Turford - Child of William Turford & Martha
Born: 26 May 1890
Abode: Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Lloyd - Child of John Lloyd & Margrate
Born: 14 May 1890
Abode: Pinfold Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 13 Jul 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Buck - Child of William Buck & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1890
Abode: 25 Liverpool Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Jul 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Wareing - Child of Richard Wareing & Ann Johnson
Born: 8 Jun 1890
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Jul 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Henry Sutton Sutton - Child of Henry Sutton & Eliza Davis
Born: 4 Jul 1890
Abode: Station Rd Railway Cottages
Occupation: Labourer/Domestic Servant
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Susan Olliva Wadman - Child of William Henry Wadman & Mary
Born: 29 Jul 1889
Abode: Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Master Mariner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Frank Stanley Bardsley - Child of William Henry Bardsley & Mary Jane
Born: 3 May 1890
Abode: 75 Portland St Southport
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Sarah Carr - Child of William Carr & Mary
Born: 4 Oct 1890
Abode: 13 Stanford Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Arthur John Jolley - Child of Thomas Jolley & Ann Prescott
Born: 31 Nov 1886
Abode: Station Rd
Occupation: Stone Cutter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Dec 1890 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Aughton - Child of John Aughton & Mary
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 25 Jan 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Allan Townson - Child of Allan Townson & Dorothy
Born: 11 Dec1890
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Feb 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Gladys Saunders Presley - Child of William Presley & Henrietta Gilbert
Born: 1 Jan 1891
Abode: 24 Fern Lane Sefton Park Liverpool
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Feb 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
George Henry Roberts - Child of Robert Francis Roberts & Eliza
Abode: Woodale Station Ainsdale
Occupation: Station Master
Notes: Valuation day 14 days after. P
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 14 Mar 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Charles Ambrose - Child of Charles Ambrose & Mary
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P Died
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Mar 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Phoebe Ball - Child of William Ball & Margrate Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1891
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Platelayer
Notes: P. Died
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Wright - Child of Robert Wright & Ellen
Born: 1 Feb 1891
Abode: Burnley Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Bertha Annie Lloyd - Child of Joseph Lloyd & Ellen Amelia
Born: 12 Feb 1891
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 31 Mar 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Lillie Davies - Child of Not Known Davies & Not Known
Born: 14 Feb 1865
Abode: Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Not known
Notes: Parents Christian names Not Known
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Apr 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ethel Mary Ryan - Child of Albert Ryan & Caroline Richards
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Apr 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Eleanor Ryan - Child of Albert Ryan & Caroline Richards
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Apr 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ruby Ryan - Child of Albert Ryan & Caroline Richards
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Apr 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Kenneth Barry Ryan - Child of Albert Ryan & Caroline Richards
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Apr 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Albert Ryan - Child of Albert Ryan & Caroline Richards
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Apr 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Sarah Caroline Ryan - Child of Albert Ryan & Caroline Richards
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 May 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Shiela Annie Brown - Child of William Pennington Brown & Elizabeth Agnes
Abode: Burnley Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G.H.Staite Offg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Jun 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Winifred Sydney Holden - Child of James Holden & Jane
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 20 Jul 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Robinson - Child of James Robinson & Jenny Roberts
Born: 12 May 1891
Abode: 90 Liverpool Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Notes: Mother's abode 99 Liverpool Rd Southport. Mother's occupation Charwoman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John William Brown - Child of John Brown & Annie
Born: 25 Jul 1891
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Sep 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Eilene Trinetta Estridge Hembry - Child of Benjamin Taylor Hembry & Margrate
Born: 19 Jul 1891
Abode: Burnley Rd
Occupation: Floorcloth Warehouseman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 13 Sep 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Garner - Child of James Garner & Emma
Born: 21 Jul 1891
Abode: Sandhill Cottages
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Sep 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Bertha Ann Whalley - Child of John Charles Whalley & Susanna
Born: 2 Aug 1891
Abode: 81 Coleridge St Liverpool
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Oct 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Sumner - Child of Richard Sumner & Ellen
Abode: Pinfold Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T.S.Uglow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Richard Stuart Sutton - Child of Robert Sutton & Bettie
Born: 7 Oct 1891
Abode: Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 8 Nov 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Nellie Turford - Child of William Turford & Martha
Born: 23 Sep 1891
Abode: Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 Nov 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Paul Marshall - Child of Paul Marshall & Ellen
Born: 8 Oct 1891
Abode: Mill Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 Nov 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Rimmer - Child of Thomas Rimmer & Alice
Born: 24 Oct 1891
Abode: Mill Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Van Man
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Nov 1891 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Howard Caven - Child of John Gamble Caven & Lettice
Born: 3 Jan 1891
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Date of baptism out of sequence with preceding two entries]
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 10 Feb 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Sawyer - Child of William Sawyer & Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1886
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 Feb 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ellen Rimmer - Child of Robert Rimmer & Isabella Ann
Abode: Segars Warren
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Mar 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Segar - Child of William Segar & Mary
Born: 27 Jan 1892
Abode: Segars Warren
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 8 May 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Clara Margrate Tickle - Child of Samuel Tickle & Sybil
Born: 22 Mar 1892
Abode: Preston Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: G.H.Staite Offg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 12 Jun 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Annie Aughton - Child of Henry Aughton & Cecilia
Born: 19 May 1892
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Fruiter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 7 Aug 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Jennie Livesley - Child of Thomas Livesley & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1892
Abode: Meadow House Farm Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 Aug 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Nellie Wareing - Child of Richard Wareing & Ann
Born: 8 Jul 1892
Abode: Pinfold Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Platelayer LYR
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Sep 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Braddock - Child of Henry Williams Braddock & Selina
Born: 5 Apr 1892
Abode: Burnley Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 13 Sep 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Francis Grey Nesbitt - Child of Charles Nesbitt & Fanny Sophia
Born: 6 Aug 1892
Abode: The Hawthorns Ainsdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Notes: [From census, John Kaye was resident of Riseholme, Lincs]
Baptised by: John Kaye, Curate of Riseholme, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 13 Sep 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Cecil Ball - Child of John Ball & Annie
Abode: Pinfold Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Platelayer Cheshire Lines
Notes: Private. Died
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 2 Oct 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Rimmer - Child of John Parkinson Rimmer & Eleanor
Abode: Southport Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Cowkeeper
Baptised by: G.H.Staite Offg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 16 Oct 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Bessie Jolley - Child of Matthew Jolley & Gertrude
Born: 27 Sep 1892
Abode: Salford Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Oil Merchant
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Oct 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John James Rimmer - Child of John Rimmer & Mary Sparrow
Born: 22 Oct 1892
Abode: Aughton St Southport
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: Private. Died
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ellen Gregson - Child of Robert Gregson & Ellen
Born: 9 Aug 1892
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Nov 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Rebuen Walter Bimpson - Child of John Bimpson & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Grocer & Provision dealer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 20 Nov 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Mirian Lloyd - Child of Joseph Lloyd & Ellen Amelia
Born: 16 Oct 1892
Abode: 23 Kew Rd Birkdale
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Nov 1892 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Turford - Child of William Turford & Martha
Born: 28 Oct 1892
Abode: Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Edward Ambrose - Child of Charles Ambrose & Maria
Born: 15 Dec 1892
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Stringfellow - Child of John Stringfellow & Isabella
Born: 30 Oct 1892
Abode: 22 Myette Grove Southport
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Private. Died [No other data in this entry]
Page 17, Entry 134
Baptism: 22 Jan 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ida Dorien Jackson - Child of Thomas Francis Jackson & Annie
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Edith Elizabeth Rimmer - Child of James William Rimmer & Kate
Born: 6 Jan 1893
Abode: Kirkby
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Feb 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ellen Young Massam - Child of James Massam & Agnes
Abode: Formby Place, Chesnut Grove, Marsh Lane, Seaforth
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 14 May 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Richard Lloyd - Child of John Lloyd & Margaret
Abode: Pinfold Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lewis Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 May 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Walter Marshall - Child of Thomas Marshall & Catherine
Abode: Pinfold Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lewis Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Jun 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ernest Tickle - Child of Samuel Tickle & Sybil
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: John Lewis Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ernest Sawyer - Child of William Sawyer & Mary Ann
Born: 14 May 1893
Abode: Mathers Farm Ainsdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Brown - Child of Henry Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1893
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Jul 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Jane Rimmer - Child of Thomas Rimmer & Alice
Born: 17 Jun 1893
Abode: Segars Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 16 Jul 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
George Henry Cairn - Child of John Cairn & Lettie
Born: 14 Jun 1893
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Louisa Mary Braddock - Child of William Durant Braddock & Louisa
Born: 30 Mar 1893
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Gentleman
Notes: Received into the church
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Peter Wright - Child of John Wright & Alice
Born: 24 Jun 1893
Abode: Halifax Rd
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 18 Mar 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Catherine Rimmer Johanna Garstang - Child of Richard Garstang & Mary Jane
Born: 2 Feb 1894
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Apr 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Rose Hughes Eaton Hughes - Child of Llewellyn Hughes & Rose Eaton
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: Private. Died 22-4-94
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 Apr 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ball - Child of William Ball & Ann
Abode: Mill Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Platelayer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Jul 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Martha Ann Mills - Child of John Oswald Mills & Maud Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1894
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Alfred Edwin Ernest Blore - Child of William Blore & Emily Jane
Born: 2 Aug 1894
Abode: Burnley Rd
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Wilhelmina Jane Caven - Child of John Caven & Lettice
Born: 5 Jul 1894
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Garner - Child of James Garner & Emma
Born: 22 May 1894
Abode: Sandhill Cottages
Occupation: Foreman Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Sep 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Howard - Child of Robert Howard & Jane
Born: 28 Jul 1894
Abode: Segars Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert George Davidson - Child of Robert Davidson & Mary Higginson
Born: 13 Aug 1894
Abode: Lea Rd Egremont
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 14 Oct 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Emily May Carrie Cuddy - Child of Charles Harris Cuddy & Emily May
Born: 30 Jul 1894
Abode: Burnley Rd
Occupation: Cotton Salesman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 Oct 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Livesley - Child of Thomas Livesley & Mary
Born: 29 Aug 1894
Abode: Meadow House Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Rimmer - Child of Robert Rimmer & Isabella Anna
Abode: Segars Warren
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Percy Joel Hopkinson - Child of George Edward Hopkinson & Emma Jane
Born: 30 Oct 1894
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Frank Sutton Howard - Child of Frank Howard & Hannah
Born: 20 Nov 1894
Abode: Preston Rd
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 30 Dec 1894 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ambrose - Child of Charles Ambrose & Maria
Born: 21 Nov 1894
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 10 Feb 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Hilda Howard - Child of William Howard & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1895
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ellen Molyneux - Child of James Molyneux & Margaret
Born: 15 Feb 1895
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ernest Hooton - Child of James Hooton & Annie Brown
Born: 21 Oct 1894
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Annie Brown, Occupation noted as Widow
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 18 Feb 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Kate Rimmer - Child of Thomas Rimmer & Alice
Born: 18 Feb 1895
Abode: Old Smithy Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: Private. Died
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Harold Ellams Brown - Child of James Brown & Esther Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1895
Abode: Halifax Rd
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hudson Ellams - Child of Thomas Ellams & Helena Olivia
Born: 10 Oct 1895
Abode: Adelaide Terrace Waterloo
Occupation: Builder
Notes: [Register shows Born 10 Oct 1895]
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Henry Wareing - Child of Richard Wareing & Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1895
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Jun 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Eric Ferguson Gibson - Child of John Montgomery Gibson & Isabell
Born: 30 Mar 1894
Abode: Halifax Rd
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Jun 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Alice Mary Rimmer - Child of Thomas Rimmer & Elizabeth
Born: 27 May 1895
Abode: Headbolt Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Jun 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Henry Prescot - Child of William Prescot & Ann
Born: 23 May 1895
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Jun 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Louisa Taylor Lloyd - Child of Robert Lloyd & Lucy
Born: 5 May 1895
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Peter Wareing Stringfellow - Child of John Stringfellow & Isabella
Born: 3 Jun 1895
Abode: Liverpool Rd Lydiate
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Aug 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Sutton - Child of Robert Sutton & Betsy
Born: 14 Jul 1895
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Lewis Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 1 Sep 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Belbridge Lamb - Child of James Austin Lamb & Carollina Annie
Born: 13 Jul 1895
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 10 Sep 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Edward Marshall - Child of Paul Marshall & Ellen
Born: 8 Sep 1895
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: Private. Received into the church 13-10-95
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Sep 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Monson Alexander Walsh - Child of John Laurence Walsh & Adelaide
Abode: Halifax Rd
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Sep 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Victoria Adelaide Walsh - Child of John Laurence Walsh & Adelaide
Abode: Halifax Rd
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Sep 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Laurence Robertson Walsh - Child of John Laurence Walsh & Adelaide
Abode: Halifax Rd
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Sep 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Charles Walsh - Child of John Laurence Walsh & Adelaide
Abode: Halifax Rd
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Sep 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Sarah Elizabeth Lee - Child of Thomas Patrick Lee & Sarah Rosetta
Born: 20 Aug 1895
Abode: liverpool Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 1 Dec 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Sicily Carr - Child of William Carr & Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1895
Abode: Preston Rd
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J.Hirst Off Minr
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 1 Dec 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ellen Sumner - Child of Richard Sumner & Ellen
Born: 7 Oct 1895
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Hirst Off Minr
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 1 Dec 1895 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Sutton - Child of John Sutton & Jane
Born: 4 Nov 1895
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.Hirst Off Minr
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Feb 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Harold Bimpson - Child of John Bimpson & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Feb 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Jane Gregson - Child of Robert Gregson & Ellen
Born: 14 Dec 1895
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 19 Feb 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Herbert Allman - Child of William Alfred Allman & Laura Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1896
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Baker
Notes: P. Received into the ch on the 8-3-96
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 23 Feb 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Helen Sephton - Child of John Sephton & Louisa Ann
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Mary Halcrow - Child of Herbert Halcrow & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1896
Abode: Halifax Rd
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Caven - Child of John Caven & Lettice
Born: 17 Feb 1896
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Joseph Lloyd - Child of John Lloyd & Mary
Born: 10 Feb 1896
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 17 Apr 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Reginald James Pincock - Child of John William Pincock & Harriett Emma
Born: 8 Apr 1896
Abode: Sunny Side Burnley Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Book Keper
Baptised by: J.Lewis Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 31 May 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Alice Blore - Child of William Blore & Emilie Jane
Born: 1 Mar 1896
Abode: The Pheasantry Burnley Rd
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: J.Lewis Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Florence Mary Garstang - Child of Richard Garstang & Mary Jane
Born: 23 May 1896
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Rimmer - Child of Thomas Rimmer & Alice
Born: 7 Jun 1896
Abode: Smithy Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Jul 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Edwin Thomas Helsby - Child of Joseph Herbert Helsby & Margaret Stevens
Born: 9 May 1896
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Artist
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 19 Aug 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Ainscough - Child of Robert Ainscough & Annie
Born: 20 Jul 1896
Abode: Black Otter Farm
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Alice Ambrose - Child of Charles Ambrose & Maria
Born: 12 Aug 1896
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Sep 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Sutton - Child of Robert Sutton & Betsy
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 25 Oct 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Isabella Stringfellow - Child of John Stringfellow & Isabella
Born: 1 Sep 1896
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Lilian Annie Ball - Child of William Ball & Ann
Born: 19 Sep 1896
Abode: Mill Lane Ainsdale
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Dec 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Jennie Harris - Child of Frederick Harris
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: White Smith
Notes: Private. Died
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 30 Dec 1896 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Wareing - Child of Richard Wareing & Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1896
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Hector Patrick Lee - Child of Thomas Patrick Lee & Sarah Rosetta
Born: 22 Dec 1896
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 Feb 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Sutton - Child of John Sutton & Jane
Born: 1 Feb 1897
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Jessie Bimpson - Child of John Bimpson & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 19 Mar 1897
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 2 May 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ellen Sawyer - Child of William Sawyer & Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1897
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 26 May 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Joseph Orrell Ellams - Child of Joseph Orrell Ellams & Mary Alice
Born: 16 Mar 1897
Abode: Moss Leigh, Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Livesley - Child of Thomas Livesley & Mary
Born: 5 Apr 1897
Abode: Meadow House Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Maggie Victoria Mirton Dewhurst Hayes - Child of Thomas Hayes & Mary
Born: 14 May 1897
Abode: Preston Rd
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 8 Aug 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Richard Albert Prescot - Child of William Prescot & Ann
Born: 13 Jun 1897
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Aug 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Sydney Francis Garrett - Child of Samuel Garrett & Alice
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 5 Sep 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Richard Arthur Tattersall Cave - Child of George Cave & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jul 1897
Abode: Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 26 Sep 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Marjorie Tempest Norman - Child of Thomas Wilson Norman & Priscila
Born: 5 May 1897
Abode: Brentwood Villa Ainsdale
Occupation: Master Mariner
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Eric Bernard Helsby - Child of Joseph Herbert Helsby & Margaret Stephens
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Artist
Baptised by: J.H.Staite, Offg Minr. Vicar of ?
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ainscough - Child of Robert Ainscough & Ann
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Staite, Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Waring - Child of Peter Waring & Betty
Abode: Ainsdale
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: J.H.Staite, Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Wright - Child of John Wright & Alice
Born: 12 Jan 1896
Abode: Woodville Farm Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Henry Brown - Child of Henry Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1897
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 14 Nov 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mabel Sumner - Child of Thomas Sumner & Margarate Jane
Born: 24 Sep 1897
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Wine & Spirit Merchant
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Dec 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Cecil Ball - Child of John Ball & Annie
Born: 9 Nov 1897
Abode: Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Foreman Platelayer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Kathleen Victoria Grosvenor - Child of George Hurdman Grosvenor & Catherine Frances
Born: 25 Sep 1897
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 26 Jan 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Annie Rimmer - Child of Robert Rimmer & Isabella
Born: 30 Oct 1897
Abode: Segars Warren
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 30 Jan 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Espley Allman - Child of William Alfred Allman & Laura Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1897
Abode: Burnley Rd
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Crankshaw - Child of John Hook Crankshaw & Margarate Jane
Born: 19 Mar 1898
Abode: Railway Hotel Ainsdale
Occupation: Licensed Victaller
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Anderson Nixson - Child of Anderson Nixson & Jane
Born: 29 Mar 1898
Abode: Jettern Farm Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 19 Jun 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Doris Eleanor Cooper - Child of Stanley Cooper & Adelina May
Born: 17 Mar 1898
Abode: Holly Bank Ainsdale
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Hannah Caven - Child of John Caven & Lettice
Born: 29 May 1898
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Lewis Offting Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Jul 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Edith Lillian Garstang - Child of Richard Garstang & Mary Jane
Born: 25 Jun 1898
Abode: Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 14 Aug 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Lillian Ball - Child of Herbert Ball & Kate
Born: 18 Jul 1898
Abode: 22 Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Aug 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Howard - Child of William Howard & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul 1898
Abode: 40 Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Aug 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Alexander Halcrow - Child of Herbert Halcrow & Mary
Born: 14 Nov 1897
Abode: Halifax Rd
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 28 Aug 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Harold Rimmer - Child of William Rimmer & Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1898
Abode: 56 Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Pointsman L & Y.R
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Oct 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Sefton - Child of John Sefton & Louisa Ann
Born: 31 Aug 1898
Abode: 67 Lncaster Rd
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 30 Oct 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Kate Rimmer - Child of Thomas Rimmer & Alice
Born: 4 Oct 1898
Abode: Old Smithy Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ruth Sandham - Child of David Sandham & Ellen
Born: 7 Oct 1898
Abode: 18 Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Nov 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Catharine Ann Sumner - Child of Thomas Sumner & Margarate Jane
Born: 4 Oct 1898
Abode: Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Wine & Spirit Merchant
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Nov 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Henry Ambrose - Child of Charles Ambrose & Maria
Born: 25 Oct 1898
Abode: 5 Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 8 Dec 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Henry Lee - Child of Thomas Patrick Lee & Sarah Rosetta
Born: 17 Nov 1898
Abode: 15 Mill Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 11 Dec 1898 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Alice Rathbone - Child of Joseph Rathbone & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1898
Abode: Railway Cottages
Occupation: Railway Signal Man
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 19 Mar 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Gladys Amelia Knapman - Child of Charles William Knapman & Emma
Born: 11 Feb 1899
Abode: 44 Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 6 Apr 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Reginald Haughton Cave - Child of George Haughton Cave & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1899
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 4 Jun 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Arthur Edward Rowles - Child of Edward Rowles & Gabrielle
Born: 14 May 1899
Abode: 25 Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Edward Lloyd - Child of Peter Lloyd & Annie Ruth
Born: 31 May 1899
Abode: 3 Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 16 Jul 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Thomas Edwin Lund Culley - Child of Nelson Culley & Martha Elizabeth
Born: 27 May 1899
Abode: 28 Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Clothiers Manager
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 27 Aug 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Arthur Sutton - Child of John Sutton & Jane
Born: 17 Jul 1899
Abode: 80 Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 24 Sep 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Jane Segar - Child of William Segar & Mary
Born: 11 Aug 1899
Abode: Segars Warren
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Margaret Elizabeth Brown - Child of Henry Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: 80 Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Griffith, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 31 Dec 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Crowder - Child of George Crowder & Jane
Born: 27 Oct 1899
Abode: 3 Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Platelayer L & Y.R
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 31 Dec 1899 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Jane Ainscough - Child of Robert Ainscough & Annie
Born: 24 Nov 1899
Abode: Horton's Farm
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Jan 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Arthur Sutton - Child of Robert Sutton & Bessie
Born: 12 Dec 1899
Abode: 6 Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 21 Jan 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Ellen Mackinson - Child of Peter Mackinson & Dorothy
Born: 10 Dec 1899
Abode: Preston Rd
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 25 Jan 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Gilbert Dutton - Child of William Dutton & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1899
Abode: 8 Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 20 May 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Robert Sawyer - Child of William Sawyer & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Apr 1900
Abode: 15 Pinfold Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 1 Jul 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Gladys Lilian Hill - Child of John Hill & Clara Booth
Born: 4 Apr 1900
Abode: Macclesfield/Lancaster Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Drapers Assistant
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 8 Jul 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
William Howard - Child of William Howard & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May 1900
Abode: 52 Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Jul 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
John Eccles - Child of James Eccles & Ellen
Born: 17 Jun 1900
Abode: 80 Liverpool Rd
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 15 Jul 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
James Nixson - Child of Andrew Nixson & Jane
Born: 2 Jun 1900
Abode: Jettern Hall Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Aug 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
[unnamed] Prescot - Child of William Prescot & Ann
Born: 20 Jul 1900
Abode: 36 Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Platelayer
Notes: [No Child's Christian Name given]
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 31 Aug 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Marjorie Pretoria Mary Cooper - Child of Stanley Cooper & Adelina Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1900
Abode: 258 Waterloo St Oldham
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Walter Hubert Felix Blore - Child of William Blore & Emilie Jane
Born: 4 Jan 1900
Abode: 82 Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 3 Oct 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Mary Howard - Child of Thomas Howard & Betty
Born: 1 Sep 1900
Abode: 26 Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 12 Dec 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
Janet Kathaleen Halcrow - Child of Herbert Halcrow & Mary
Born: 5 May 1900
Abode: 32 Station Rd
Occupation: Purser
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 22 Dec 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
D'Arcy Holt - Child of Frederick Ernest Holt & Sally Russell
Abode: 13 Formby St Formby
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R.O.Greep
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1657568
Baptism: 30 Dec 1900 St John, Ainsdale, Lancashire, England
George Ambrose Ambrose - Child of Charles Ambrose & Maria
Abode: 5 Liverpool Rd Ainsdale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Tristrem Spry Carlyon
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1900, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1657568