The Church of St Mark, Worsley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Mark in the District of Worsley, Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1936 - 1947
Baptism: 9 May 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Myra Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Alice
Born: 30 Mar 1936
Abode: 3 Edgefold Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Colliery Contractor
God Parents: Ellen Andrew; May Roberts
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ian Chadwick - [Child] of Henry Chadwick & Doris
Born: 17 Apr 1936
Abode: Eryl, Belgrave Avenue, Flixton
Occupation: Launderer
God Parents: Robert William N__?; Margaret Lawrence; Geoffrey Herbert Chadwick
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beryl Stephens - [Child] of Albert Joseph Stephens & Edith
Born: 18 Apr 1936
Abode: 146 Harriet St. Walkden
Occupation: Asbestos Worker
God Parents: Frank Joseph Weaver; Ethel Colwell
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pamela Musgrove - [Child] of James Musgrove & Nora
Born: 18 Feb 1936
Abode: Rye Cross House, Belmont nr. Bolton
Occupation: Market Cotton Spinner
God Parents: Margaret Donnelly; Muriel Musgrove; Philip S. Blackburn
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Walker - [Child] of Cyril George Walker & Bessie May
Born: 26 Apr 1936
Abode: Brooks Cottage, Douglas Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Merchant
God Parents: Leslie Morton; Sybil Clarke; Olive Sturgen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Barton Thompson - [Child] of Daniel Clifford Thompson & Doris
Born: 9 Apr 1936
Abode: Malkins Wood, Boothstown
Occupation: Farm Manager
God Parents: George W. Coop; Jeanne Augusta Irons
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Heather Alice Vera Kenyon - [Child] of Harold Kenyon & Edith
Born: 2 Apr 1936
Abode: Leigh Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Surveyor
God Parents: Clifford Lunn; Amy Brimlow
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ian Murray Blair - [Child] of Vernon Murray Blair & Florence Joyce
Born: 9 May 1936
Abode: No.5 Kempnough Hall Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
God Parents: C. H. Haigh; C. H. M. Blair
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Horst Coombe - [Child] of Norman Coombe & Almena
Born: 10 May 1936
Abode: 17 Meadow Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Engineer & Surveyor
God Parents: Fred Teago; Annie Teago
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joyce Eileen Francis - [Child] of Wallace Francis & Bertha
Born: 2 Jun 1936
Abode: 36 Ash Grove, Walkden
Occupation: Postman
God Parents: Ivy Francis; Reginald Francis
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
June Rose Nolan - [Child] of Thomas Nolan & Annie
Born: 26 Jun 1936
Abode: 13 Orchard Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: Mary Nolan; William Holden
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Frank Wallwork - [Child] of John Leslie Wallwork & Alice
Born: 20 May 1936
Abode: 254 Beasley Green, Worsley
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
God Parents: Vera Maud Haslam; Richard Green
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Noel Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Doris
Born: 19 Jul 1936
Abode: 33 Anson Street, Monton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Hilton Barnes - [Child] of Arthur Barnes & Hilda
Born: 13 Jul 1936
Abode: Strathmere, Wood Ride, Haywards Heath, Sussex
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sybil Margaret Blamire - [Child] of John William Blamire & Clara Ann
Born: 28 Jun 1936
Abode: Vicars Hall Farm, Boothstown
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dennis Thomas Blocksidge - [Child] of Thomas Blocksidge & Elsie
Born: 5 Jul 1936
Abode: 34 Birch Road, Walkden
Occupation: Sugar Boiler
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marjorie Evans - [Child] of Charles Herbert Evans & Ethel
Born: 16 Jul 1936
Abode: 25 The Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Rotary Press Assistant Minder
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Irene Ann Frost - [Child] of William Derek Frost & Nellie
Born: 28 Apr 1936
Abode: 14 Wellers ? Newark on Trent
Occupation: Incorp? Secretary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Reginald John Broad - [Child] of Bertie Broad & Alice May
Born: 16 Aug 1936
Abode: 1 Edgware Road, Monton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gerald Mann - [Child] of John Mann & Betsy
Born: 8 Aug 1936
Abode: 1 Old Hall Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Canal Boatman
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Heather Margaret Tyldesley - [Child] of Harry Tyldesley & Margaret
Born: 23 Jul 1936
Abode: 246 Old Clough Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Estate Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Neil Baker - [Child] of Thomas Baker & Eva Dorothy
Born: 3 Aug 1936
Abode: 85 Parrin Lane, Winton
Occupation: Forge Helper
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Lily
Born: 5 Aug 1936
Abode: 88 Leigh Road, Boothstown
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Doreen Hassall - [Child] of George Hassall & Ruth
Born: 12 Aug 1936
Abode: 11 Edgefold Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Grant - [Child] of Osborne Grant & Annie
Born: 3 Aug 1936
Abode: Brook House, Roe Green, Worsley
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Robert Finch - [Child] of George Finch & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 Aug 1936
Abode: 22 Ringlow Park Rd. Swinton
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Neville Woodhouse Lloyd - [Child] of Ronald Woodhouse Lloyd & Stella
Born: 28 Aug 1936
Abode: 213 Old Clough Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Cotton Salesman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marian Butler - [Child] of Edward Butler & Annie
Born: 14 Sep 1936
Abode: 15 Glen Avenue, Roe Green
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arnold John Bloom - [Child] of James Norman Bloom & Olive
Born: 5 Jun 1936
Abode: 6 Maldon Drive, Monton
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Phare? Blackshaw - [Child] of Harry Blackshaw & Margaret Doreen
Born: 5 Sep 1936
Abode: 8 Cloveley Rd. Swinton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Donald McDonald Eckersley - [Child] of Fred Eckersley & Annie McDonald
Born: 15 Sep 1936
Abode: 145 Old Clough Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David John Berrell Robb - [Child] of John Berrell Robb & Marion
Born: 19 Sep 1936
Abode: 15 Gordon Rd. Swinton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Edmund Yates - [Child] of Eric Wilson Yates & Emily
Born: 21 Aug 1936
Abode: 92 Hazelhurst Rd.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brenda Taylor - [Child] of Robert Worthington Taylor & Florence
Born: 2 Oct 1936
Abode: 52 Lower St. New Bury
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Martin Richardson - [Child] of John Howarth Richardson & Joan Christina
Born: 21 Oct 1936
Abode: 4 Crossfield Drive, Worsley
Occupation: Master Builder
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Vincent Robert Rouse - [Child] of Vincent Rouse, Deceased & Florence Agnes
Born: 15 Oct 1936
Abode: 11 Barton Rd. Worsley
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Christopher Travers - [Child] of Thomas Kenneth Travers & Marion Hutton
Born: 13 Nov 1936
Abode: Rostellen? Worsley
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Lindley Taylor & Kathleen
Born: 8 Nov 1936
Abode: 192 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1936 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Angela Janet Whitham - [Child] of George Stanley Whitham & Bertha
Born: 17 Oct 1936
Abode: 2 Peel Grove
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Higson Grunwell - [Child] of Charles Hollins? Grunwell & Elsie
Born: 18 Dec 1936
Abode: 2 Pine Grove
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Neville Stuart Taylor - [Child] of Frank Cole Taylor & Dorothy Irene
Born: 1 Nov 1936
Abode: 42 Knowsley Dr. Swinton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Jean Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Winifred Edna
Born: 27 Nov 1936
Abode: 18 Moor Lane, Tyldesley
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Alan Burgess - [Child] of Norman Burgess & Lily
Born: 7 Nov 1936
Abode: 74 Farm Lane
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara May Bagshaw - [Child] of Horace Bagshaw & Phyllis Mary
Born: 8 Feb 1937
Abode: 9 Blantyre St. Winton
Occupation: Crane Driver
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Murray - [Child] of James Douglas Murray & Elsie
Born: 14 Feb 1937
Abode: 29 Catherine St. Winton
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ena Scoble - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst Scoble & May
Born: 18 Jan 1937
Abode: 4 Moor House Lane, Boothstown
Occupation: Silk Finisher
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David George Christie - [Child] of George Samuel Christie & Hilda
Born: 27 May 1934
Abode: 1 Crossfield Drive, Worsley
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Richard Christie - [Child] of George Samuel Christie & Hilda
Born: 13 Feb 1937
Abode: 1 Crossfield Drive, Worsley
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Roy William Ellison - [Child] of William Ellison & Muriel
Born: 9 Mar 1937
Abode: 45 Glen Ave. Roe Green
Occupation: Letterpress Printer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brenda Miriam Frith - [Child] of Graham Frith & Phyllis
Born: 5 Jan 1937
Abode: 21 Glen Ave. Roe Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Mabel
Born: 1 Mar 1937
Abode: 8 Douglas Road, Worsley
Occupation: Builder
God Parents: William Higson; Norman Berry; Hilda Berry
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Dickens - [Child] of Walter Dickens & Florence
Born: 15 Mar 1937
Abode: 14 Edgefold Crescent
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Lindsey Morton - [Child] of Clifford Morton & Kathleen Margaret
Born: 27 Mar 1937
Abode: 3 Parrfold Avenue, Walkden
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: Winston James Morton; Mary Winifred Morton; Hettie Willis
Baptised by: Arthur T.J. Mackrell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eileen Shirley Hague Rimmer - [Child] of Sam Rimmer & Hilda Kathleen
Born: 10 Feb 1937
Abode: 53 Monton Green
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Eckersley - [Child] of Samuel Eckersley & Violet
Born: 19 Mar 1937
Abode: 33 Granville St.
Occupation: Coal Hewer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Leon Mason Robinson & Mabel
Born: 15 Mar 1937
Abode: 82 Old Clough Lane, Walkden
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brenda Ethel Joy - [Child] of Christopher Joy & Ethel
Born: 22 Apr 1937
Abode: 485 Worsley Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Shirley Baxter - [Child] of Frederick Ridyard Baxter & Edith
Born: 20 May 1937
Abode: 2 Greenleach Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Gertrude Keal - [Child] of Walter Keal & Ivy
Born: 18 May 1937
Abode: 133 Greenleach Lane
Occupation: Loom Overlooker
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Morris - [Child] of William Leslie Morris & Dorothy Louise
Born: 31 Mar 1937
Abode: 31 Mulgrave Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lorna Christine Tatham - [Child] of Christopher Hampson Tatham & Edith Ellen
Born: 6 May 1937
Abode: 49 Lumber Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Mines? Surveyor
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alexandra Louise Minnery - [Child] of William James Minnery & Florence Muriel Mary
Born: 10 May 1937
Abode: 15 Granary Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Shoe Dealer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Elizabeth Pegeen Stewart - [Child] of John Hannah Stevenson Stewart & Doris Marie
Born: 30 May 1937
Abode: 1 Shorland St. Moorside Rd.
Occupation: Chief Officer, Merchant Service
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Shirley May Charlton - [Child] of Herbert Charlton & Olive Annie
Born: 12 Jun 1937
Abode: 37 Glen Ave.
Occupation: Milk Roundsman
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ian Blakeney Smith - [Child] of Edgar Leonard Smith & Elsie May
Born: 28 Apr 1937
Abode: Arne, Gordon Rd. Swinton
Occupation: Bank Officer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Winifred Purslow - [Child] of William Purslow & Ada
Born: 20 Jul 1937
Abode: 27 Meadow Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Merchant's Clerk
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marian Walker - [Child] of Alfred Gerald Walker & Winifred
Born: 17 May 1937
Abode: 28 Oaklands Rd. Swinton
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Furniss - [Child] of Squire Furniss & Olive Maud
Born: 8 Mar 1937
Abode: 4 Odessa Avenue, Lancaster Rd. Salford
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Cynthia Margaret Millington - [Child] of Joseph Watson Millington & Dorothy
Born: 15 Jul 1937
Abode: Woodstock, Lambton Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Colliery Clerk
God Parents: Thomas Partington; Margarita Partington; Mary Millington
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Stella Bryan - [Child] of Clifford Bryan & Dorothy Evelyn
Born: 17 Jul 1937
Abode: 52 Lower Market St. Farnworth
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Effie Mary Marshall - [Child] of Robert Marshall & May
Born: 4 Jun 1937
Abode: 28 Lumber Lane
Occupation: Bank Clerk
God Parents: Effie Stringfellow; Mary Beaver
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joan Pennington - [Child] of Stanley Taylor Pennington & Mary Alice
Born: 2 Aug 1937
Abode: 8 Parkside Ave. Worsley
Occupation: Chemical Plant Foreman
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brenda Keating - [Child] of Wilfred Keating & Katherine
Born: 14 Jul 1937
Abode: 212 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Carbo? Cutter
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Agnes Grieveson - [Child] of Walter Henry Grieveson & Violet Margery
Born: 5 Aug 1937
Abode: Mardale, Trevor Road, Swinton
Occupation: Cotton Agent
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Henry Sutcliffe - [Child] of Arthur Sutcliffe & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug 1937
Abode: Woodholme, Leigh Road, Worsley
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 75
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Josephine Mary Veal - [Child] of Thomas Veal & Alice
Born: 16 Aug 1937
Abode: 42 Roe Green
Occupation: Builder's Foreman
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 76
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ronald Kite - [Child] of Harold Kite & Doris
Born: 18 Sep 1937
Abode: 18 Glen Avenue, Roe Green
Occupation: Storekeeper Clerk
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 77
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Shorrock - [Child] of Leonard Yates Shorrock & Jessie
Born: 9 Sep 1937
Abode: 21 Glen Avenue, Roe Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 78
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hughes -
Abode: 24 Glen Ave. Roe Green
Notes: [this entry is incompete and crossed out]
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 79
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pauline Stone - [Child] of Gladys Stone
Born: 20 Sep 1937
Abode: 268 Walkden Rd.
God Parents: Annie Cooke; Mark Grimshaw; Blanche Stone
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 80
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Rainford Gardner - [Child] of Ernest Edward Gardner & Constance Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1937
Abode: 9 Kempnough Hall Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Stanley Alexander Gardner; Ernest Edward Gardner; Mary Gardner
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eric Derbyshire - [Child] of Harry Derbyshire & Florence
Born: 16 Oct 1937
Abode: 272 Walkden Rd.
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 82
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1937 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Edith
Born: 25 Oct 1937
Abode: 11 Mabel Ave.
Occupation: Cotton Piece Goods (Salesman)
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 83
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Cookson - [Child] of Harry Cookson & Ethel
Born: 13 Dec 1937
Abode: 54 Roe Green
Occupation: Grocery Assistant
God Parents: Fred Nield; Clara Ratcliffe; Walter Ratcliffe
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 84
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Peter Riley - [Child] of Peter Riley & Edith
Born: 27 Dec 1937
Abode: 37 Samuel St. Hindsford
Occupation: Milk Roundsman
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 85
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Howell - [Child] of Harry Howell & Ethel
Born: 1 Jan 1938
Abode: 115 Roe Green
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 86
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Muriel Turner - [Child] of Harry Turner & Phyllis
Born: 14 Dec 1937
Abode: 16 Glen Ave.
Occupation: Municipal Clerk
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 87
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gordon Charles George Douglas - [Child] of George Frederic Douglas & Dorothy Anne
Born: 10 Aug 1920
Abode: 114 Greenleach Lane
Occupation: Science Teacher
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 88
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Jean Spurin - [Child] of Lionel Roy Spurin & Lily
Born: 8 Jan 1938
Abode: 9 Hastings Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Department Manager
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 89
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ronald Gorton - [Child] of Samuel Gorton & Eleanor
Born: 8 Jan 1938
Abode: 12 Blandford Rd. Roe Green
Occupation: Oil Blender
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 90
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Anthony Webb - [Child] of Ernest Webb & Harriet Emily Margaret
Born: 30 Jan 1938
Abode: 13 Glen Ave. Roe Green
Occupation: Commercial Engraver
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 91
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Motler - [Child] of Albert Edward Motler & Bertha Jean
Born: 21 Dec 1937
Abode: 36 Woodstock Drive
Occupation: General Draper
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 92
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ian McIntyre - [Child] of Charles Campbell McIntyre & Eva
Born: 10 Feb 1938
Abode: 181 Worsley Rd. Winton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 93
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Lombard - [Child] of Albert Edward Lombard & Olivette
Born: 5 Jan 1938
Abode: 80 Hodge Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Audio Dealer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 94
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Irene Honeyford - [Child] of Richard Honeyford & Constance Ellen
Born: 3 Feb 1938
Abode: 4 Edgefold Cres.
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 95
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Mary Nolan - [Child] of Thomas Nolan & Amelia
Born: 18 Feb 1938
Abode: 134 Vicar's Hall Lane, Boothstown
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 96
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Astley - [Child] of Henry Astley & Kathleen
Born: 8 Feb 1938
Abode: 331 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 97
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lily Oldfield - [Child] of Joseph Oldfield & Lily
Born: 24 Feb 1938
Abode: 34 Ashford Ave. Swinton
Occupation: Motor Fitter
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 98
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Gaskell - [Child] of William Henry Gaskell & Nora
Born: 22 Mar 1938
Abode: 11 Doris Rd. Coleshill nr. Birmingham
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 99
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ross Anthony Smith - [Child] of Herbert ? Smith & Sybil
Born: 28 Feb 1938
Abode: Glenwood, The Green, Worsley
Occupation: Assurance ?
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 100
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Dorothy
Born: 26 Mar 1938
Abode: 23 The Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 101
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sylvia Edna Burgess - [Child] of Norman Burgess & Lily
Born: 22 Mar 1938
Abode: 74 Farm Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 102
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brenda Jowitt - [Child] of Edmund Jowitt & Annie
Born: 3 Apr 1938
Abode: 143 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Newsagent
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 103
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Patricia Bradbury - [Child] of Reginald Bradbury & Ruth Zillah
Born: 17 Mar 1938
Abode: 4 Ashley Dr. Swinton
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 104
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Edwards - [Child] of John Edwards & Ellen
Born: 1 Mar 1938
Abode: 34 Simpson Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 105
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Tyldesley Rowson - [Child] of Stanley Rowson & Amy Florence
Born: 4 Apr 1938
Abode: One Oak, Granary Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 106
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sabra Janet Lawlor - [Child] of Ernest Howard Lawlor & Jessie Bennett
Born: 15 Mar 1938
Abode: 57 Newearth Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Newspaper?
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 107
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Denice Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Edith
Born: 5 Apr 1938
Abode: 344 Worsley Rd. Winton
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Notes: [Denise crossed out as child's name]
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 108
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael Paul Barrow - [Child] of Arthur Haslam Barrow & Jeanette Margaret
Born: 11 Mar 1938
Abode: Boothsbank Farm, Boothstown
Occupation: Farmer
God Parents: H. F. Tomlinson; E. Fenton; D. Fenton
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 109
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Mary Hebblethwaite - [Child] of Gerred Hebblethwaite & Ada
Born: 28 Mar 1938
Abode: 240 Leigh Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Ladies Outfitter
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 110
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Cedric Eaves - [Child] of Arthur Eaves & Zena
Born: 12 May 1938
Abode: 41 Lumber Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Radio Engineer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 111
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Janice Donaldson - [Child] of Neil Donaldson & Dora
Born: 12 Jun 1938
Abode: 9 Meadow Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 112
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Grenville Tatton - [Child] of Ronald Tatton & Phyllis
Born: 9 Jun 1938
Abode: 18 Parr Fold Ave. Walkden
Occupation: Estate Agent's Clerk
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 113
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Bryan Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 7 Jun 1938
Abode: 28 Ellenbrook Road, Boothstown
Occupation: Teacher
God Parents: May Prescott; James Prescott; John Marsh
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 114
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Maureen Patricia Birch - [Child] of John Patrick Birch & Jessie
Born: 18 May 1938
Abode: Melba, Elm Grove, Worsley
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 115
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Janet Drewry Foster - [Child] of Geoffrey Foster & Ida Grace
Born: 10 May 1938
Abode: 2 Kempnough Hall Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 116
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Blocksidge - [Child] of Thomas Blocksidge & Elsie
Born: 16 Jun 1938
Abode: 276 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Linesman
Baptised by: D.M. Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 117
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Roald Verney De Looze - [Child] of William De Looze & Kathleen Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1938
Abode: 100 Kiddrow Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised by: D. Murray Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 118
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stewart Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Emma
Born: 2 Aug 1938
Abode: 56 Greenleach Lane
Occupation: Engineer's Labourer
Baptised by: D. Murray Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 119
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Conrad Peter Miles - [Child] of Claude Conrad Miles & Nellie
Born: 6 May 1938
Abode: 8 Mayfield Ave. Swinton
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: D. Murray Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 120
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian James Lynch - [Child] of Lawrence Lynch & Marion
Born: 4 Jul 1938
Abode: 6 Rycroft Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: D. Murray Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 121
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Bromelow - [Child] of William Edward Bromelow & May
Born: 3 Aug 1938
Abode: 6 Dryden Avenue, Swinton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 122
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John David Mackrell - [Child] of Arthur Thomas John Mackrell & Kathleen Margaret
Born: 16 Aug 1938
Abode: Worsthorne Vicarage nr. Burnley
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 123
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Skelton - [Child] of William Skelton & Bertha
Born: 3 Sep 1938
Abode: 39 Glen Avenue, Roe Green, Worsley
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: James Welsby
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 124
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert David Evans - [Child] of Philip Harold Evans & Gladys
Born: 9 Jul 1938
Abode: 7 Greenleach Lane
Occupation: Representative
Baptised by: D. Murray Greenhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 125
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Hilary Scoble - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst Scoble & May
Born: 11 Jul 1938
Abode: 515 Booth Hall Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Silk Finisher
Baptised by: C. E. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 126
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Horrocks - [Child] of Frank Horrocks & Victoria Ann
Born: 5 Aug 1938
Abode: 227 Leigh Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. E. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 127
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Tupman - [Child] of Joseph Tupman & Iris
Born: 23 Aug 1938
Abode: 6 Parkside Avenue
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised by: C. E. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 128
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Veronica Irving - [Child] of Robert William Irving & Irene Mary
Born: 14 Jul 1938
Abode: 11 Egerton Park
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C. E. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 129
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Paul Gardner - [Child] of John Kynaston Gardner & Marjorie
Born: 28 Jul 1938
Abode: Ashfell, Leigh Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. E. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 130
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Alan Barraclough - [Child] of Frank Barraclough & Hilda
Born: 22 Aug 1938
Abode: 19 Greenfield Ave. Peel Green
Occupation: Steel Smelter
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 131
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Flitcroft - [Child] of Vincent D'Ewart Flitcroft & Annie
Born: 19 Aug 1938
Abode: The Retreat, Lumber Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Assistant Surveyor
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 132
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Mary Ainsworth - [Child] of Raymond Nichols Ainsworth & Isobel Mary
Born: 2 Jul 1938
Abode: 26 Worsley Rd.
Occupation: Director
Baptised by: C. E. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 133
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Roger Morris Halliwell - [Child] of Alan Halliwell & Ann Banner
Born: 13 Aug 1938
Abode: Cavendish Rd. Eccles
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: C. E. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 134
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Malcolm Eric Taylor - [Child] of William Archibald Taylor & Dorothy Margaret
Born: 24 Jun 1938
Abode: 40 Lambton Rd.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: C. E. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 135
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Cunliffe - [Child] of Herbert Cunliffe & Kathleen Alice
Born: 19 Sep 1938
Abode: 45 Lambton Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 136
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Neville Shepherd - [Child] of Gordon Shepherd & Edith
Born: 26 Sep 1938
Abode: 5 Grosvenor Rd. Winton
Occupation: Crane Driver
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 137
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Sheena Eckersley - [Child] of Fred Eckersley & Annie McDonald
Born: 7 Oct 1938
Abode: 145 Old Clough Lane, Worsley
Occupation: ? Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 138
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Franklyn Liversedge - [Child] of Ronald Taylor Liversedge & Mary
Born: 18 Sep 1938
Abode: 20 Enfield Rd. Swinton
Occupation: Clothing Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 139
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jennifer Margaret Coombe - [Child] of Norman Leslie Coombe & Almena Horst
Born: 24 Sep 1938
Abode: 17 Meadow Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 140
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Norman George Benson - [Child] of Joseph Benson & Edith Mary
Born: 29 Oct 1938
Abode: 9 Hollinswood Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Tailor's Presser
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 141
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Paul Rogers - [Child] of George Lawson Rogers & Kathleen Winifred
Born: 10 Nov 1938
Abode: 29 Westwoods, Worsley
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 142
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Dulson - [Child] of Richard Thomas Dulson & Mabel
Born: 27 Oct 1938
Abode: 8 Brougham Terrace, Tynesbank, Little Hulton
Occupation: Battery Assembler
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 143
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Norman Francis Tooby - [Child] of Norman Tooby & Hilda
Born: 23 Jul 1938
Abode: 53 Barton Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 144
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ralph Robert Tyldesley - [Child] of Harry Tyldesley & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov 1938
Abode: 246 Old Clough Lane, Roe Green
Occupation: Estate Clerk
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 145
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edna Marjorie Lamb - [Child] of Charles Arthur Lamb & Agnes
Born: 6 Oct 1938
Abode: 4 King William Street, Winton
Occupation: Railway Fireman
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 146
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Pennington - [Child] of Robert William Pennington & Florence Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1916
Abode: Silverdale, Broad Oak Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Mill? Manager
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 147
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Leonard Anthony Short - [Child] of Leonard Short & Alma
Born: 19 Sep 1938
Abode: 68 Edward St. Harper Green, Farnworth
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 148
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David John Sharples - [Child] of Ernest Sharples & Lillie
Born: 7 Nov 1938
Abode: 1 Douglas Road, Worsley
Occupation: Railway Inspector
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 149
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stanley Pennington - [Child] of Stanley Taylor Pennington & Alice
Born: 17 Nov 1938
Abode: 8 Parkside Ave. Worsley
Occupation: Chemical Plant Foreman
Baptised by: C.W. Lewis, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 150
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Keith Dennis Entwisle - [Child] of Ernest Entwisle & Kathleen
Born: 11 Nov 1938
Abode: 38 Edgefold Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 151
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Geoffrey Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Marie
Born: 7 Dec 1938
Abode: 20 Rycroft Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 152
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Doreen Ellen Cowell - [Child] of Henry Cowell & Evelyn Ethel
Born: 27 Dec 1938
Abode: 27 Laburnum Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 153
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Bryan David Charlton - [Child] of Herbert Charlton & Olive Annie
Born: 25 Dec 1938
Abode: 37 Glen Avenue, Worsley
Occupation: Milk Roundsman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 154
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Audrey Rowson - [Child] of Arthur Rowson & Margaret
Born: 17 Jan 1939
Abode: 46 Poplar Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 155
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Woolley - [Child] of Clifford Woolley & Diana
Born: 16 Jan 1939
Abode: 27 Normanby Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Loom Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 156
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stanley Shaw - [Child] of Dorothy Shaw
Born: 28 Jan 1939
Abode: 15 Crosby Avenue, Walkden
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 157
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beryl Coucill - [Child] of Thomas Coucill & Laura Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan 1939
Abode: 152 The Green, Worsley
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 158
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Linda Kean - [Child] of Harry Kean & Edith Millicent
Born: 4 Mar 1939
Abode: 216 Leigh Road, Boothstown
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 159
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Jennifer Whitham - [Child] of Walter Moxon Whitham & Annie
Born: 7 Feb 1939
Abode: 22 Warwick Road, Walkden
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: A. Maryon Watson
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 160
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edwin Bendelow - [Child] of Cyril Bendelow & Rachel
Born: 23 Feb 1939
Abode: Commonfold Farm, Tyldesley
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A.W. Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 161
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Paul Robert John Fieldhouse - [Child] of Robert Ronald Fieldhouse & Constance
Born: 20 Jan 1938
Abode: Park Hall, Broad Oak Park, Worsley
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 162
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Murray Blair - [Child] of Vernon Murray Blair & Florence Joyce
Born: 8 Mar 1939
Abode: 5 Kempnough Hall Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 163
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Clark - [Child] of Raymond Parker Clark & Hilda
Born: 24 Mar 1939
Abode: Wilgreave Farm, Wolston
Occupation: Cowman
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 164
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Keith Edwin Bunting - [Child] of Edwin Bunting & Ellen
Born: 18 Mar 1939
Abode: 12 Hazelhurst Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 165
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David William Grant - [Child] of Alfred Grant & Constance Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr 1939
Abode: Ashburn Lodge, Worsley
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 166
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pamela Gladys Smith - [Child] of Gerrard Eric Smith & Gladys
Born: 8 Apr 1939
Abode: 27 The Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Coal Hewer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 167
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Whittaker - [Child] of Arthur Whittaker & Joyce
Born: 24 Mar 1939
Abode: 35 Mulgrave Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 168
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gordon Stuart Brimelow Kenyon - [Child] of Harold Kenyon & Edith
Born: 14 Apr 1939
Abode: R__? Leigh Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 169
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alwen Evans - [Child] of Charles Herbert Evans & Ethel
Born: 5 May 1939
Abode: 25 The Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Rotary Press Minder
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 170
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Clark - [Child] of Fred Clark & Alice
Born: 7 May 1939
Abode: 3 M__? Avenue, Worsley
Occupation: Well Sinker
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 171
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Twigg - [Child] of Ralph Twigg & Annie
Born: 23 Apr 1939
Abode: 2 Ash Grove, Walkden
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 172
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Reeves - [Child] of Joyce Eunice Reeves
Born: 19 May 1939
Abode: 32 Parrin Lane, Monton
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 173
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mildred McPherson - [Child] of Charles McPherson & Gertrude
Born: 22 May 1939
Abode: 7 Alder St. Winton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 174
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beryl Glass - [Child] of Robert Glass & Alice
Born: 14 May 1939
Abode: 264 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: G. Howell Samuel, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 175
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Colin Gaw - [Child] of John Gaw & Phyllis Lena
Born: 7 Jun 1939
Abode: 38 Mulgrave Rd. Roe Green
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: G. Howell Samuel, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 176
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anthony Higgitt - [Child] of William Edward Higgitt & Jane
Born: 2 Jun 1939
Abode: 9 Alder Street, Winton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. Howell Samuel, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 177
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jennifer Irene Cooper - [Child] of Herbert Henry Cooper & Irene
Born: 11 Jun 1939
Abode: 6 Crawford Avenue, Roe Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 178
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Doreen Higson - [Child] of Harold Higson & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1939
Abode: 4 Douglas Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Builder & Contractor
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 179
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Judith Riley - [Child] of Peter Riley & Edith
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: 14 Speakman Avenue, Holden Rd. Leigh
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 180
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Helen Powell - [Child] of John Powell & Marie
Born: 23 Apr 1939
Abode: 16 Hastings Road, Worsley
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 181
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kathleen Robbins - [Child] of James Robbins & Sarah Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1939
Abode: 278 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Colliery Haulage Hand
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 182
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Robert Billington - [Child] of William Harold Billington & Gladys Dorothea
Born: 10 Jun 1939
Abode: 12 Lumber Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 183
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Stella Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Winifred Edna
Born: 19 Jul 1939
Abode: 199 Sale Rd. Tyldesley
Occupation: Insurance
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dilys Madeleine Chilton - [Child] of Charles Chilton & Lily
Born: 29 Jul 1939
Abode: 25 Buckingham Avenue, Whitefield
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Barry Cooper - [Child] of Charles Cooper & Kathleen
Born: 24 Jul 1939
Abode: Squires Gate Lane West, Blackpool
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Motler - [Child] of Albert Edward Motler & Bertha Jean
Born: 5 Aug 1939
Abode: 36 Woodstock Drive, Worsley
Occupation: General Draper
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Horrocks - [Child] of John Walter Horrocks & Nellie
Born: 31 Jul 1939
Abode: 17 Ash Grove, Walkden
Occupation: Tailor's Presser
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher Thomas Richardson - [Child] of George Wilfred Richardson & Dorothy
Born: 22 Aug 1939
Abode: 4 Woodstock Drive, Worsley
Occupation: Builders Agent
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Basil Terence Frank Grayson - [Child] of Basil Leonard Grayson & Ellen Gertrude
Born: 22 Aug 1939
Abode: 4 Elm Grove, Worsley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Rutherford Howell - [Child] of James Howell & Edna
Born: 17 Jul 1939
Abode: 206 Leigh Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: On Active Service
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Christine Mary Harper - [Child] of James George Harper & Kathleen Mary
Born: 5 Aug 1939
Abode: 26 Greenleach Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Editor
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ethel Joan Lomas - [Child] of Harry Lomas & Nellie Gertrude
Born: 29 Sep 1939
Abode: 13 Edgefold Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Canteen Attendant
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sally Margaret Partington - [Child] of James Arthur Partington & Isobel Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1939
Abode: 19 Grange Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Roger Whitehead Brookes - [Child] of James Brookes & Edith Emma
Born: 20 Sep 1939
Abode: Rock Bank? Mosley Common Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Civil Servant
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Elizabeth Tooby - [Child] of Norman Tooby & Hilda
Born: 26 Aug 1939
Abode: 53 Barton Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lilian Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Alice
Born: 20 Oct 1939
Abode: 3 Edgefold Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Colliery Contractor
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 197
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eileen Dale - [Child] of John Herbert Dale & Nellie
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: 50 Lostock Rd. Davyhulme
Occupation: Departmental Charger
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 198
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1939 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Barbara Royle - [Child] of John Hunter Royle & Alice
Born: 16 Jul 1939
Abode: Brookside, Worsley Rd. Swinton
Occupation: Clerk (R.A.F.)
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 199
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rita Valerie Banks - [Child] of James Banks & Nellie
Born: 15 Oct 1939
Abode: 27 Gee Lane, Winton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 200
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Frank Hurst - [Child] of Sam Hurst & Betsy
Born: 5 Jan 1940
Abode: The Lodge, Greenleach Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 201
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Stanley Clarkson - [Child] of James Stanley Clarkson & Jessie
Born: 4 Jan 1940
Abode: 51 Lumber Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 202
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stella Bunting - [Child] of Leonard Bunting & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan 1940
Abode: 32 Dorchester Road, Swinton
Occupation: Civil Servant
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 203
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Ernest Percival Williamson - [Child] of Ernest Williamson & Isabella
Born: 20 Jan 1940
Abode: 9 Kempnough Hall Road, Worsley
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 204
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jacqueline Ferarrio - [Child] of William Ferarrio & Elsie
Born: 26 Jan 1940
Abode: 21 Granary Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 205
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stuart Malcolm Rushton - [Child] of Clifford Rushton & Emily Mary
Born: 3 Jan 1940
Abode: 28 Edgefold Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Optician
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 206
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Maureen Alice Child - [Child] of George Child & Martha
Born: 10 Feb 1940
Abode: 474 Worsley Road, Winton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 207
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Morris - [Child] of William Leslie Morris & Dorothy Louise
Born: 6 Feb 1939
Abode: Fairfield, 4 Barston Lane, Solihull, Warwickshire
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 208
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Clifford Pritchard - [Child] of John Pritchard & Elsie
Born: 14 Feb 1940
Abode: 42 Chaddock Lane, Boothstown
Occupation: Fitters Labourer
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 209
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marguerite Vera Cocker - [Child] of Henry Cocker & Vera Marguerite
Born: 7 Jan 1940
Abode: 120 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 210
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gordon Isaac Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary
Born: 23 Feb 1940
Abode: 27 Vicar's Hall Lane, Boothstown
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 211
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Helen Josephine Christie - [Child] of George Samuel Christie & Hilda
Born: 28 Feb 1940
Abode: 1 Crossfield Drive, Worsley
Occupation: Pharmacist
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 212
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beryl Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Alice
Born: 13 Mar 1940
Abode: 18 Edgefold Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 213
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Andrew Baillie - [Child] of Kenneth Baillie & Constance
Born: 12 Mar 1940
Abode: 4 Buckley Lane, Farnworth
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 214
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Norma Ann Blackshaw - [Child] of Harry Blackshaw & Margaret Doreen
Born: 16 Mar 1940
Abode: 5 Forrester St. Worsley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 215
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Roger Munks - [Child] of Thomas William Munks & Jessie
Born: 22 Mar 1940
Abode: 14 Granary Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 216
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dennis Bell - [Child] of Richard Bell & Edith
Born: 2 Apr 1940
Abode: 252 Newearth Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 217
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Colin Grimshaw - [Child] of Mark Grimshaw & Annie
Born: 2 Apr 1940
Abode: 74 Harriet St. Walkden
Occupation: Newsagent Assistant
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 218
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jack Hilton - [Child] of George Arthur Hilton & Annie
Born: 6 Apr 1940
Abode: 33 Worsley Ave. Little Hulton
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 219
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Nigel Edmonds - [Child] of John Edmonds & Isobel
Born: 1 Apr 1940
Abode: 18 Greenleach Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 220
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Wheat - [Child] of Harry Wheat & Marion
Born: 30 Apr 1940
Abode: 36 Warren Dr. Swinton
Occupation: Textile Designer
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 221
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kathleen Freda Millington - [Child] of Joseph Watson Millington & Dorothy
Born: 27 Apr 1940
Abode: 43 Lambton Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Colliery Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 222
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Glass - [Child] of Robert Glass & Alice
Born: 28 Apr 1940
Abode: 294 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 223
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joyce Freeman - [Child] of Thomas Freeman & Jessie
Born: 14 Apr 1940
Abode: 147 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 224
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Ashcroft - [Child] of Gordon Ashcroft & Olga
Born: 21 Apr 1940
Abode: 12 Kempnough Hall Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Dental Surgeon
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 225
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Bessie
Born: 19 May 1940
Abode: 17 Mulgrave Road, Roe Green
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 226
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter William Sutcliffe - [Child] of Arthur Sutcliffe & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 30 Apr 1940
Abode: Woodholme, Leigh Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 227
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
June Clark - [Child] of Raymond Parker Clark & Hilda
Born: 18 Jun 1940
Abode: New Hall Stables, Worsley
Occupation: Horseman & Cowman
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 228
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ian Maxwell Young - [Child] of Charles Thomas Young & Margaret Eileen
Born: 4 Jun 1940
Abode: 184 Old Clough Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 229
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Andrea Marjorie Flitcroft - [Child] of Harold Flitcroft & Annie
Born: 2 May 1940
Abode: 6 Glen Avenue, Worsley
Occupation: Engineer Iron Turner
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 230
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eric Gerrard Hulse - [Child] of Herbert Hulse & Irene Mary
Born: 4 Jul 1940
Abode: 17 Maple Ave. Worsley
Occupation: Bench Operator
God Parents: Eric Harvey; Jean Harvey
Baptised by: W.G.S. Duckworth
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 231
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Judith Whittaker - [Child] of Ben Whittaker & Ethel
Born: 31 Jul 1940
Abode: 12 St. Mark's Crescent, Edgefold
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 232
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Graham Hugh Wallwork - [Child] of William Percy Wallwork & Mary
Born: 21 Jun 1940
Abode: 252 Old Clough Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 233
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Helen Joyce Littlefair - [Child] of Joseph Littlefair & Olive
Born: 10 Jun 1940
Abode: 24 Ryecroft Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 234
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pauline Mary Riley - [Child] of Arthur Riley & Edna Alice
Born: 5 Aug 1940
Abode: 194 Leigh Rd. Boothstown
Occupation: Grocery Manager
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 235
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Bernard Winstanley - [Child] of William Winstanley & Ruth
Born: 31 Jul 1940
Abode: 3 Birch Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 236
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Wickham - [Child] of Edward Charles Wickham & Lillie
Born: 16 Jun 1940
Abode: 21 Cypress Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 237
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Derek Wilson - [Child] of Clifford William Wilson & Bertha May
Born: 17 Sep 1940
Abode: 10 Chestnut Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 238
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edwin Burgess - [Child] of Norman Burgess & Lily
Born: 21 Sep 1940
Abode: 74 Farm Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: G.H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 239
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Osborne Grant - [Child] of Alfred Grant & Constance Elizabeth
Born: 11 Oct 1940
Abode: Ashburn Lodge, Worsley
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 240
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elsie Clifford - [Child] of George Clifford, Deceased & Bertha
Born: 17 Sep 1920
Abode: 35 A__? St? Monton
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 241
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joyce Mary Dickens - [Child] of Nancy Dickens
Born: 29 Sep 1926
Abode: 15 Edgefold Crescent
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 242
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Mellor -
Born: 24 Oct 1940
Abode: 5 Ellenbrook Rd. Boothstown
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 243
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Vera Ireland - [Child] of Edward Ireland & Florence
Born: 7 Nov 1940
Abode: 49 Graymar Rd. Little Hulton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 244
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Arthur Dowling - [Child] of Brian Dowling & Gladys Amy
Born: 2 Nov 1940
Abode: 15 Plymouth Street, Lower Broughton
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 245
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Herbert George Evans - [Child] of Herbert Evans & Winifred
Born: 16 Nov 1940
Abode: 96 Harriet St. Walkden
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 246
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Skelton - [Child] of William Skelton & Bertha
Born: 4 Nov 1940
Abode: 39 Glen Ave. Roe Green
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Gordon H. Samuel
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 247
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Halligan - [Child] of Alfred Halligan & Gladys
Born: 10 Nov 1940
Abode: 9 Edgefold Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 248
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sheila Claire Barker - [Child] of William James Barker & Emily
Born: 11 Nov 1940
Abode: 6 Grosvenor Rd. Winton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 249
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edward Myles Tatham - [Child] of Christopher Hampson Tatham & Edith Ellen
Born: 24 Feb 1940
Abode: 49 Lumber Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 250
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Douglas Albert Hake - [Child] of Gladys Beatrice Hake
Born: 20 Sep 1940
Abode: 488 Worsley Road, Worsley
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 251
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Berry - [Child] of George Kenneth Berry & Freda Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1940
Abode: 49 Latham Avenue, Runcorn
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: G.H. Muzir
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 252
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stephanie Mayall Smith - [Child] of Herbert Simeon Smith & Sybil
Born: 26 Feb 1941
Abode: 1 Alkingcoats Road, Colne
Occupation: Assurance Superintendent
Baptised by: G.H. Muzir
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 253
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Higginbottom - [Child] of Wynne Higginbottom & Mary
Born: 10 Dec 1940
Abode: Ilindale, Broad Oak Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Capt. R.W.A.F.F.
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 254
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Violet
Born: 16 Feb 1940
Abode: 14 Walker Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: G.H. Muzir
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 255
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Doreen McPherson - [Child] of Charles McPherson & Gertrude
Born: 23 Jan 1941
Abode: 7 Alder St. Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 256
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Maureen Hindley - [Child] of Raymond Hindley & Florence
Born: 16 Feb 1941
Abode: 128 Newearth Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Engineer's Draughtsman
Baptised by: G.H. Muzir
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 257
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Frank Kerfoot - [Child] of William Kerfoot & Elsie
Born: 18 Jan 1941
Abode: 143 Greenleach Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: G.H. Muzir
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 258
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eileen Barbara Walker - [Child] of Arthur Walker & Alice Miles
Born: 29 Jan 1941
Abode: 8 Linton Crescent, Walkden
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: G.H. Muzir
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 259
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Faith Smith - [Child] of Thomas Alexander Smith & Florence Emily
Born: 20 Jan 1941
Abode: 11 Crossfield Drive, Worsley
Occupation: Chartered Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 260
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George William Robert Yates - [Child] of William George Yates & Elizabeth Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1941
Abode: Lynmoor, Maple Rd. Baguley, Cheshire
Occupation: Works Manager & Royal Artillery
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 261
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Stonehewer - [Child] of Sidney Stonehewer & Gladys Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1940
Abode: 2 Berwyn Avenue, Cheadle Hulme
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 262
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gillian Margaret Pugh - [Child] of Phillip Edward Pugh & Marjorie
Born: 7 Mar 1941
Abode: Laburnum Cottage, Adlington Road, Wilmslow
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 263
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stanley Graham Jobson - [Child] of Stanley Redvers Jobson & Lilian
Born: 1 Apr 1941
Abode: 463 Hilton Lane, Little Hulton
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 264
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Valerie Partington - [Child] of James Arthur Partington & Isobel Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1941
Abode: 19 Grange Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 265
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Sarah Annie
Born: 11 Apr 1941
Abode: 61 Ash Grove, Walkden
Occupation: Tape Sizer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 266
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Watson - [Child] of Arthur Watson & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1941
Abode: Rockside, The Manor, Worsley
Occupation: Company Secretary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 267
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gillian Mary Yorke Rimmer - [Child] of Sam Rimmer & Hilda Kathleen
Born: 12 Feb 1941
Abode: 53 Monton Green, Monton
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 268
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Barbara Runciman - [Child] of Alan Runciman & Beatrice
Born: 12 Apr 1941
Abode: 14 Westbourne Road, Winton
Occupation: Municipal Clerk
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 269
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Glyn Edwards - [Child] of Thomas William Edwards & Edith
Born: 6 Apr 1941
Abode: 324 Walkden Road, Worsley
Occupation: Machine Man
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 270
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Keith Turner - [Child] of Harry Turner & Phylis
Born: 23 Jan 1941
Abode: 20 Blanton? Avenue, Worsley
Occupation: Municipal Clerk
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 271
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kevin Matthews - [Child] of Harry Matthews & Irene
Born: 9 May 1941
Abode: 374 Worsley Rd. Winton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 272
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dennis Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Alice
Born: 7 May 1941
Abode: 18 Edgefold Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 273
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Valerie Ann Williams - [Child] of George Pritchard Williams & Kathleen
Born: 14 May 1941
Abode: 39 Park Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Colliery Electrician
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 274
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Norma Allred - [Child] of Robert Allred & Margaret Alice
Born: 10 Jun 1941
Abode: 42 Normanby Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Coal Hewer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 275
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Diane Lee - [Child] of Harry Lee & Ida
Born: 28 May 1941
Abode: 160 Walkden Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Herbalist
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 276
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael Colin Charlton - [Child] of Herbert Charlton & Olive
Born: 12 Jun 1941
Abode: 37 Glen Avenue, Worsley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 277
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Sharples - [Child] of Alfred Cyril Sharples & Everild Constance
Born: 15 Jun 1941
Abode: 7 Mellor Rd. Ashton-under-Lyne
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: A.C. Sharples, Curate of Ashton-under-Lyne
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 278
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Ian Anderson - [Child] of John Hamblin Anderson & Emily
Born: 19 Jun 1941
Abode: 6 Alfred St. Worsley
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 279
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Frederick Cardwell - [Child] of Frederick Hampson Cardwell & Connie
Born: 2 Nov 1940
Abode: 26 Woodstock Drive, Worsley
Occupation: Departmental Manager
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 280
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael Bruce Dearden - [Child] of Richard Harold Dearden & Margaret Carswell
Born: 14 May 1941
Abode: 24 Kempnough Hall Rd.
Occupation: Surgeon Leader? on D.R.N.V.R.
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 281
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sheila Lynne Bradburn - [Child] of Harry Bradburn & Elsie May
Born: 19 Jul 1941
Abode: 257 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 282
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dennis Winston Francis - [Child] of Wallace Francis & Bertha
Born: 9 Aug 1941
Abode: 81 Old Clough Lane, Worsley
Occupation: R.A.F.
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 283
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Lowndes - [Child] of Arnold Lowndes & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1941
Abode: 2 Roe Green, Worsley
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 284
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Matthews - [Child] of Arthur Matthews & Eva
Born: 14 Aug 1941
Abode: 476 Worsley Rd. Winton
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 285
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Maureen Jean Hadcroft - [Child] of Herbert Hadcroft & Phylis
Born: 23 Aug 1941
Abode: 15 Crosby Avenue, Walkden
Occupation: R.A.F.
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 286
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Jean Rushton - [Child] of Clifford Rushton & Emily Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1941
Abode: 28 Edgefold Rd. Walkden
Occupation: Optician
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 287
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Glass - [Child] of Robert Glass & Alice
Born: 21 Jul 1941
Abode: 294 Walkden Road, Worsley
Occupation: Rayon Dyer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 288
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher Harold Pickup - [Child] of Charles Vincent Pickup & Irene Mary
Born: 11 Sep 1941
Abode: Norwood, Flat 2, Cavendish Road, Eccles
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 289
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Robert Pearce - [Child] of John Pearce & Marjorie
Born: 13 Sep 1941
Abode: 3 Broadoak Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Physician
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 290
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eric Stone - [Child] of Gladys Stone
Born: 9 Jul 1941
Abode: 268 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 291
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Glyn Thomson - [Child] of David Thomson & Florence
Born: 14 Dec 1936
Abode: 175 Edmund Street, Rochdale
Occupation: Dye Mixer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 292
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barry Thomson - [Child] of David Thomson & Florence
Born: 9 Aug 1935
Abode: 175 Edmund Street, Rochdale
Occupation: Dye Mixer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 293
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marion Keating - [Child] of Wilfred Keating & Katherine
Abode: 212 Walkden Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Centre Lathe Turner
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 294
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rodney Arthur Lee Howarth - [Child] of Arthur Howarth & Violet
Born: 28 Sep 1941
Abode: 13 Grange Road, Worsley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 295
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Reginald Norris Williamson - [Child] of Ernest Williamson & Isabella
Born: 14 Aug 1941
Abode: 9 Kempnough Hall Road, Worsley
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 296
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Graham John Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Jane
Born: 15 Oct 1941
Abode: 26 Ellenbrook Road, Boothstown
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 297
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Judith Anne Fillingham - [Child] of Harry Fillingham & Olive
Born: 19 Oct 1941
Abode: 344 Walkden Road, Worsley
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 298
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gillian Ena Margaret Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Winifred
Born: 27 Nov 1941
Abode: 46 Ellesmere St. Swinton
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 299
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barrie Stephan - [Child] of Albert Joseph Stephan & Edith
Born: 21 Nov 1941
Abode: 24 Ellenbrook Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 300
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Frederick Arthur Lomas - [Child] of Harry Lomas & Willis Gertrude
Born: 24 Oct 1941
Abode: 13 Edgefold Crescent, Worsley
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 301
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Cynthia Sutcliffe - [Child] of Ivy Sutcliffe
Born: 4 Dec 1941
Abode: M__? House, Leigh Rd. Boothstown
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 302
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pauline Olive Jackson - [Child] of Stanley Jackson & Mabel Alice
Born: 11 Nov 1941
Abode: 2 Peel Grove, Worsley
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 303
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Shirley Millward - [Child] of Robert William Millward & Annie Beatrice
Born: 6 Dec 1941
Abode: 5 Barton Rd. Worsley
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 304
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Walter Grieveson - [Child] of Walter Henry Grieveson & Violet Margery
Born: 18 Nov 1941
Abode: 12 Egerton Park, Worsley
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 305
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Keith Godbert Grieveson - [Child] of Walter Henry Grieveson & Violet Margery
Born: 18 Nov 1941
Abode: 12 Egerton Park, Worsley
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 306
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Terry Ronald Pattison - [Child] of Ronald Pattison & Doreen
Born: 5 Dec 1941
Abode: 56 Roe Green, Worsley
Occupation: Royal Navy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 307
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Cawthorne - [Child] of Charles Cawthorne & Maud
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 308
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Hilary Garner - [Child] of Francis Charles Garner & Martha Eunice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 309
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles David McPhie - [Child] of William Ramsey Weir McPhie & Ethel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 310
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Percy - [Child] of Thomas McLeod Percy & Eileen
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 311
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Denis Malcolm Halliday - [Child] of Denis Evans Halliday & Phylis Gwendoline
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 312
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Gatley - [Child] of John Hilton Gatley & Edna Ellison
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 313
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Higson - [Child] of Harold Higson & Elizabeth
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 314
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Judith Kean - [Child] of Harry Kean & Edith
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 315
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alberta Dopson - [Child] of Albert Dopson & Doris
Notes: (Privately)
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 316
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Tony Daley - [Child] of Harry Daley & Gladys
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 317
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Neil Munro Collier - [Child] of James Munro Collier & Florence Gertrude
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 318
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Colin Cartwright - [Child] of George Cartwright & Edna May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 319
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gilbert Barry Goodwin - [Child] of Kenneth Goodwin & Joyce Eunice
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 320
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kathleen Ann Rees - [Child] of William Edward Rees & Kathleen
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 321
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Keith Jesse Owen - [Child] of Jesse Owen & Elsie
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 322
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Celia Anne Percival - [Child] of Robert Percival & Eveline
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 323
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Davies - [Child] of Joseph Davies & Norah
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 324
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Renee Ivy Goodwin - [Child] of Arthur William Goodwin & Doris
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 325
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Banbury - [Child] of John Francis Banbury & Nora
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 326
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Doreen Crowther - [Child] of Lawrence Crowther & Agnes
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 327
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter William Mailey - [Child] of William Albert Michael Mailey & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 328
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Bolton - [Child] of Joseph Bolton & Alice Ann
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 329
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Penney - [Child] of Daniel Penney & Florence
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 330
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Ramon Rhodes - [Child] of George Rhodes & Mira Kinley
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 331
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Alan Clarke - [Child] of Leslie Clarke & Constance Gladys
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 332
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joan Evelyn Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Elsie
Notes: Legally Adopted [written in margin]
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 333
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edward Fallows - [Child] of John James Fallows & Margaret Annie
Notes: Magazine [written in margin]
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 334
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Morven Hulme - [Child] of James Hulme & Ethel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 335
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Heather Anne Campbell Dodd - [Child] of Eric Dodd & Gladys Doreen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 336
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Davis - [Child] of Charles Davis & Nora Lily
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 337
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sylvia June Bridson - [Child] of George Weir Bridson & Noreen Ida
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 338
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Allan Cartwright - [Child] of William Cartwright & Emily
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 339
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Alfred Nugent - [Child] of Tom Nugent, Deceased & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 340
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Derek Albert Lydiate - [Child] of Albert Lydiate & Elsie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 341
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Graham Rogers - [Child] of Lewis Rogers & Florence
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 342
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Keith David Ward - [Child] of Kenneth Charlton Ward & Winifred
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 343
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Glover - [Child] of Harold Lord Glover & Lily
Baptised by: G.H. Muzir, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 344
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Christopher Hindley - [Child] of Raymond Hindley & Florence
Baptised by: G.H. Muzir, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 345
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Stewart Winslow - [Child] of James Winslow & Joan
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 346
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Rothwell - [Child] of Douglas Layfield Rothwell & Ivy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 347
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barrie Ashley Evans - [Child] of Herbert Evans & Winifred
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 348
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Terrence Mann - [Child] of John Mann & Betsy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 349
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter John Stapleton - [Child] of John William Stapleton & Edith Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 350
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Clarice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 351
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Edna Elizabeth Lancaster - [Child] of Harold Lancaster & Edna
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 352
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Reeveley - [Child] of George Frederick Reeveley & Mona Lavina
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 353
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert James Fishwick - [Child] of John Fishwick & Elsie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 354
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Fred Halligan - [Child] of Alfred Halligan & Gladys
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 355
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Philip Micheu De Dubois - [Child] of Charles George Micheu De Dubois & Elsie Alexandra
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 356
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Meadowcroft - [Child] of James Meadowcroft & Doris
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 357
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Betty Moss - [Child] of Stanley Moss & Grace Alexandra
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 358
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Oakes - [Child] of Joseph Oakes & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 359
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Julie Unsworth - [Child] of Harry Unsworth & Winifred Irene
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 360
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sheila Clark - [Child] of Raymond Parker Clark & Hilda
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 361
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Clare Watts - [Child] of James Stanley Watts & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 362
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Enid Gladys Nolan - [Child] of Thomas Nolan & Annie Frances
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 363
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Toone - [Child] of Jack Toone & Doris
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 364
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Neil Crowther - [Child] of Joseph Crowther & Lilian
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 365
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry Ernest Whittaker - [Child] of Arthur Whittaker & Joyce
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 366
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Anthony Grundy - [Child] of Sidney Alfred Grundy & Alice
Notes: Mrs Grundy, 5 Holly Ave. Walkden, Worsley [is written on a loose slip of paper]
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 367
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Richard James Smith - [Child] of Thomas Alexander Smith & Florence Emily
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 368
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert John Morton - [Child] of Tom Morton & Eunice Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 369
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Colin Richard Mills - [Child] of Frank Mills & Kathleen Elizabeth Ada
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 370
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Marjorie Gardner - [Child] of John Kynaston Gardner & Marjorie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 371
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David John Mallett - [Child] of David Mallett & Zillah
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 372
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Vivian Janice Lloyd - [Child] of Eric Lloyd & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 373
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dennis William Anderson - [Child] of John Hamblin Anderson & Emily
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 374
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Moore - [Child] of Kenneth Hugh Moore & Margaret
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 375
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Allan Norris - [Child] of Samuel Kenyon Norris & Adelaide Dudley
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 376
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Towers - [Child] of James Henry Towers & Violet
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 377
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Diane Gould - [Child] of Arthur Bradshaw Gould & Dorothy Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 378
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Tomkinson - [Child] of Thomas Leslie Tomkinson & Dorothy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 379
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Macdonald - [Child] of James Macdonald & Elizabeth
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 380
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael Brendon Lewis - [Child] of Ernest Lewis & Mary
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 381
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rosemary Quillinan - [Child] of Henry Alfred Quillinan & Rosina Belle
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 382
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Wendy Isabel Morris - [Child] of Joseph Wilfred Morris & Ada
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 383
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Harry Moorhouse - [Child] of Herbert John Moorhouse & Ida
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 384
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Rollinson - [Child] of Henry Rollinson & Ellen Gertrude
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 385
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Elizabeth Mary Phillips - [Child] of Walter Phillips & Elizabeth
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 386
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ralph Thomas Glover - [Child] of Ralph Thomas Glover & Emily
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 387
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dennis Keith Anderton - [Child] of Arthur Anderton & Sarah Ellen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 388
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Peter Ogden - [Child] of Bernard Ogden & Nellie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 389
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Janet Sarah Phillips - [Child] of George Alexander Phillips & Mary Davenport
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 390
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Ada Firth Phillips - [Child] of Nathaniel Firth Phillips & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 391
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rosamund Harris - [Child] of Frank Harris & Rachael
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 392
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter John Harris - [Child] of Frank Harris & Rachael
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 393
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Stephen Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Jean
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 394
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Jones - [Child] of Thomas William Jones & Martha
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 395
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Andrew Pedder - [Child] of Jack Pedder & Elizabeth Hamilton
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 396
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Celia Parkinson - [Child] of Ernest Edward Parkinson & Elsie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 397
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Plant - [Child] of James Herbert Plant & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 398
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Richard Colin Smythe - [Child] of Colin Smythe & Hilda Matthews
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 399
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harry Colin Gaskell - [Child] of William Henry Gaskell & Nora
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 400
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lillian Bleakley - [Child] of Herbert Bleakley & Ethel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 401
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gillian Marjorie Foster - [Child] of Kenneth Arthur Foster & Marjorie May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 402
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Glenys Mary Wallwork - [Child] of John Leslie Wallwork & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 403
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Bernice Meadowcroft - [Child] of Robert Meadowcroft & Freda
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 404
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rodney Andrew Alexander - [Child] of William Andrew Alexander & Dorothy Lilian
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 405
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Albert Dopson - [Child] of Albert Dopson & Doris
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 406
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Roy Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Ivy
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 407
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sheila May Percival - [Child] of Robert Percival & Eveline
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 408
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Wilson Caldecott - [Child] of Horace Caldecott & Eileen Emily
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 409
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Judith Ann Cooper - [Child] of Robert Henry Cooper & Irene
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 410
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Ronald Oakes - [Child] of Joseph Oakes & Margaret
Notes: Adopted [written above parents' names]
Baptised by: Hendrick Chignell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 411
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Valerie Percival - [Child] of Samuel Wilfred Percival & Lilian
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 412
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Henry Tweedy - [Child] of Henry Tweedy & Ellen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 413
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Hannah
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 414
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anthony Maxwell Bell - [Child] of Richard Bell & Edith
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 415
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Brian Brookes - [Child] of Ernest Brookes & Annie
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 416
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joan Elizabeth Fillingham - [Child] of Harry Fillingham & Olive
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 417
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beryl Mabel Williamson - [Child] of Ernest Williamson & Isabella
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 418
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael John Edward Solomon - [Child] of William Edgar Solomon & Winifred
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 419
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Dakin - [Child] of Charles William Dakin & Lucy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 420
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marlene Ethel Rigby - [Child] of Norman Rigby & Doris
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 421
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jennifer Mary Barrow - [Child] of Arthur Haslam Barrow & Janet Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 422
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anthony Peter Blythe - [Child] of Harold John Blythe & Joan
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 423
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Linda Jane Cardwell - [Child] of Frederick Hampson Cardwell & Connie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 424
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael John Hodson - [Child] of Albert Hodson & Lucy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 425
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Davies - [Child] of Charles Davies & Nora Lily
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 426
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Neil Robertson Vicers? Edmonds - [Child] of John Edmonds & Isobel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 427
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pauline Brenda Lewis - [Child] of Wilson Lewis & Annie Gertrude
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 428
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Pearson - [Child] of Wilfred Pearson & Ethel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 429
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Derek Roy Fildes - [Child] of Sidney Fildes & Nora
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 430
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher John Tyldesley - [Child] of Arnold Clifford Tyldesley & Audrey Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 431
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ian Bruce Hoyle - [Child] of Frank Hoyle & Doris
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 432
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Richard David Cunliffe - [Child] of Richard Cunliffe & Muriel Dilys
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 433
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joan Margaret Watson - [Child] of Arthur Watson & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 434
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Margaret Baillie - [Child] of Kenneth Baillie & Constance
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 435
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Celia Grace Rowe - [Child] of Leonard Rowe & Monica Grace
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 436
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pamela Edwards - [Child] of Harry Edwards & Edna
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 437
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lynda Pierce - [Child] of Thomas Pierce & Deborah Elizabeth
Baptised by: Cyril R. England, Vicar of Patricroft
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 438
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Anne Brearley - [Child] of George Brearley & Elsie
Baptised by: Cyril R. England
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 439
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jeremy Francis Hiley - [Child] of Stephen Gould Hiley & Honor Brocklehurst
Baptised by: Hendrick Chignell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 440
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jennifer Elizabeth Topper - [Child] of William Worthington Topper & Elizabeth Laura
Baptised by: Hendrick Chignell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 441
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Andre Oliver Lacusta - [Child] of Merton Robert Lacusta & Alwen Margaret
Baptised by: Hendrick Chignell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 442
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barry David Lewis - [Child] of Alfred Lewis & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 443
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Clare - [Child] of Edward Clare & Olive May
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 444
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Whewell - [Child] of Norman Whewell & Edith
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 445
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sandra Dorothea Billington - [Child] of William Harold Billington & Gladys Dorothea
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 446
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Halliday - [Child] of Gordon Halliday & Marie
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 447
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brenda Wielding - [Child] of John Wielding & Edith
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 448
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Janet Myra Hock - [Child] of Alfred Hock & Marlis
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 449
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Allen - [Child] of Donald Allen & Amy Frensher?
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 450
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kathleen Hadcroft - [Child] of Herbert Hadcroft & Phyllis
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 451
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Neil Martin Davies - [Child] of Fred William Davies & Irene
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 452
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Salt -
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 453
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1943 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Michael Rushton - [Child] of Clifford Rushton & Emily Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 454
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Charles Burgess - [Child] of Henry Charles Harold Burgess & Gladys Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 455
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margot Pill - [Child] of Howard Vincent Pill & Eveline Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 456
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael John Liptrot - [Child] of John Loos Liptrot & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 457
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher George Jones - [Child] of John James Jones & Mary Green
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 458
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John James Jones - [Child] of John James Jones & Mary Green
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 459
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jennifer Susan Caldwell - [Child] of James Caldwell & Maud
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 460
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Wilson Clark - [Child] of Ronald Wilson Clark & Madeline Beryl
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 461
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Dearden - [Child] of Harry Dearden & Alice
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 462
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marion Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Alice
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 463
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Eaves - [Child] of Arthur Eaves & Zena
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 464
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Wendy Stubbs Surridge - [Child] of William John Surridge & Edith Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 465
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stuart Whittaker - [Child] of Ben Whittaker & Ethel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 466
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Steven Clare - [Child] of Benjamin Clare & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 467
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Edward Barraclough - [Child] of Robert Barraclough & Mabel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 468
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carol Ann Fiefield - [Child] of Oliver Fiefield & Phyllis
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 469
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Carole Withers - [Child] of Eric Withers & Norah
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 470
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Graham Lysons - [Child] of Henry Lysons & Lucy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 471
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Hirst Smith - Adopted Daughter of Harry Hirst Smith & Emma Gertrude
Baptised by: T.W. Taylor, Rector of Gorton
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 472
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Tyson - [Child] of George Tyson & Olive Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 473
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sylvia Carole Mary Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Minnie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 474
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Harold Leslie Thompson - [Child] of Harold Thompson & Kathleen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 475
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Turner - [Child] of Arthur Turner & Gwen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 476
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Angela Sharples - [Child] of Geoffrey Sharples & Alice
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 477
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Heywood - [Child] of Malcolm Heywood & Edith May
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 478
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter John Whittaker - [Child] of Arthur Whittaker & Joyce
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 479
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Anderson Tait Taylor - [Child] of Percy Taylor & Jean
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 480
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Douglas Dewhurst - [Child] of Andrew Leslie Dewhurst & Ada Anne
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 481
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael Godfrey Allcock - [Child] of Alec Godfrey Allcock & Edith
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 482
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alfred Halligan - [Child] of Alfred Halligan & Gladys
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 483
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Sarah Annie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 484
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Cecilia Withington - [Child] of Thomas Withington & Cecilia
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 485
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Thomas Leaver - [Child] of John William Leaver & Phyllis
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 486
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Philip John Gibson - [Child] of William Gibson & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 487
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Lincoln Allred - [Child] of Robert Allred & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 488
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Kendall Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Kendall Robinson & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 489
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher James Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Phyllis Irene
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 490
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rita Wilson - [Child] of Clifford William Wilson & Bertha May
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 491
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sylvia Booth - [Child] of John Henry Booth & Olive
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 492
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Josephine Sayer - [Child] of William Arthur Sayer & Josephine
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 493
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Malcolm Jones - [Child] of John Edward Newton Jones & Edith Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 494
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jennifer Olive Downey - [Child] of Robert Downey & Olive
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 495
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Randal Philip Boddis - [Child] of Ralph Boddis & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 496
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harold Ibbetson - [Child] of Harold Ibbetson & Gladys
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 497
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Patricia Pearce - [Child] of Charles Knowles Pearce & Mary Margery
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 498
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Arthur Winslow - [Child] of James Winslow & Joan
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 499
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Davis - [Child] of John Gordon Davis & Edna
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 500
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sylvia Ellen Redfern - [Child] of Walter Redfern & Edna
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 501
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Lockett - [Child] of James Lockett & Mary Ann
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 502
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helen Rowe - [Child] of Douglas Edward Rowe & Ellen
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 503
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Diane Gresley-Jones - [Child] of Eric Gresley-Jones & Joan
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 504
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Glass - [Child] of Robert Glass & Alice
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 505
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John William Richardson - [Child] of John Franklyn Richardson & Edith Rosemary
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 506
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marion Barlow - [Child] of Eric Barlow & Edith
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 507
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anthony Leigh Goostrey - [Child] of John Goostrey & Marion
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 508
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Wickham - [Child] of Edward Charles Wickham & Lillie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 509
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Howard Leslie Temperley - [Child] of Reginald Temperley & Beryl
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 510
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean May Williamson - [Child] of James Williamson & Gladys
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 511
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
June Hilary Abbott - [Child] of Harry Abbott & Bertha Violet
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 512
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Oxford Wolstencroft - [Child] of George Wolstencroft & Kathleen Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 513
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Basil Chapman - [Child] of Bernard Elie Chapman & Jean
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 514
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marilyn Jean Trott - [Child] of Leonard Roy Trott & Gladys Louise
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 515
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carol Diane Bew - [Child] of Kenneth Christopher John Bew & Iris May Myrtle
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 516
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Joan Brookes - [Child] of James Andrew Brookes & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 517
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sandra Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Olive Emily
God Parents: William Wright; Muriel Wright; Joan Middleton
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 518
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Jennifer Booth - [Child] of Arthur Booth & Freda Anne
God Parents: Albert A. Green; Rose Hickling; Edith Rathay
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 519
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Freda Anne Blackmore - [Child] of Thomas Blackmore & Annie
God Parents: Arthur Blackmore; Amelia Barnes
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 520
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Morris Jones - [Child] of Morris Jones & Josephine
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 521
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Vera Margaret Jarnell - [Child] of Randolph Douglas Jarnell & Vera
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 522
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Barks - [Child] of John Barks & Lizzie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 523
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Martin Lewis - [Child] of Robert Henry Lewis & Freda Mildred
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 524
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Irene Mary Veal - [Child] of Wilfred Veal & Mary Jane
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 525
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Anthony Knaggs - [Child] of William Gordon Knaggs & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 526
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carol Ann Saunders - [Child] of Charles Alfred Saunders & Gwendoline Ellen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 527
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anthony Graham Benington Woollard - [Child] of Gerald Frederick John Woollard & Prudence Eleanor Mary
God Parents: W. M. Halliwell; K. Stephenson; P. H. Benington; R. Johnson; E. Stephenson
Baptised by: Edgar Stephenson, Vicar of Swinton
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 528
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Buckley Garner - [Child] of Francis Charles Garner & Martha Eunice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 529
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ronald William James Gregory - [Child] of William James Gregory & Ada Elizabeth
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 530
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Graham Frank Tyldesley - [Child] of Walter Lewis Tyldesley & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 531
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael Edward Pearce - [Child] of John Pearce & Marjorie
God Parents: Thomas O. Johnson; William R. Read; Jane Pearce
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 532
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Charles Pearce - [Child] of John Pearce & Marjorie
God Parents: Thomas Reginald Hornby?; Charles ? Allen; Mary Toff Cowan
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 533
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Heywood - [Child] of Frank Heywood & Winifred
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 534
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher Barrie Williamson - [Child] of Ernest Williamson & Isabella
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 535
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Leonard Craven - [Child] of Leonard Craven & Amy May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 536
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Diana Jackson - [Child] of Stanley Jackson & Mabel Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 537
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher Hugh Thomas - [Child] of Hugh Thomas & Katherine
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 538
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mavis Ann Patrick - [Child] of Uriah Daniel Patrick & Marie Margaretta
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 539
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Markland - [Child] of Frank Markland & Dorothy Eileen
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 540
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Stephen Wallwork - [Child] of John Leslie Wallwork & Alice
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 541
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Hamblin Anderson - [Child] of John Hamblin Anderson & Emily
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 542
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Nadine Townsend - [Child] of David Townsend & Muriel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 543
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Martin Baxendale - [Child] of Walter Leslie Baxendale & Winifred
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 544
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John George Jeffrey - [Child] of John Stanley Jeffrey & Harriet Edith
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 545
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jennifer Jones - [Child] of Harry Jones & Marjorie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 546
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Bendelow - [Child] of Cyril Bendelow & Rachael
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 547
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Duncan Halliday - [Child] of Denis Evans Halliday & Phylis Gwendolen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 548
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Arthur Marsden - [Child] of Arthur Marsden & Florence Elizabeth May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 549
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lavina Laura Henderson - [Child] of James Henderson & Elizabeth
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 550
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Treadwell - [Child] of Reginald Treadwell & Violet
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 551
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Jennifer Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 552
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Cecelia Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Winifred Edna
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 553
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barrie Leonard Grayson - [Child] of Basil Leonard Grayson & Ellen Gertrude
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 554
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pauline Anne Brierley - [Child] of Clifford Brierley & Doris
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 555
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Dakin - [Child] of Charles William Dakin & Lucy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 556
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joan Wardle - [Child] of Harry Wardle & Nellie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 557
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Ashley Cartwright - [Child] of George Cartwright & Edna May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 558
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Geoffrey Dale - [Child] of Geoffrey Cheetham Dale & Hilda
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 559
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carol Ann Leeming - [Child] of Donald Leeming & Margaret
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 560
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Valerie Hodgkiss - [Child] of Norman Hodgkiss & Gladys
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 561
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gabrielle Mary Leech - [Child] of Ernest Edward Leech & Sybil Annie
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 562
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marjorie Birch - [Child] of John Birch & Ethel
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 563
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Bendelow - [Child] of Thomas Bendelow & Ester
Notes: Received [Baptised] at Hope Hosp. November 12th
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 564
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dennis Woodward - [Child] of Edward Woodward & Phyllis
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 565
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Keith Woodward - [Child] of Edward Woodward & Phyllis
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 566
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kathryn Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Norah
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 567
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pauline Evans - [Child] of Wilfred Hamer Evans & Irene
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 568
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Roger Griffiths - [Child] of Thomas Griffiths & Violet Olive
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 569
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rodney William Kerfoot - [Child] of William Kerfoot & Elsie
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 570
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Jacqueline Blythe - [Child] of Harold John Blythe & Blanche Adeline Joan
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 571
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Allan David Pollitt - [Child] of David Pollitt & Irene
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 572
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Alcock - [Child] of John Alcock & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 573
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carole Elizabeth Fairhurst - [Child] of John Fairhurst & Doris Beatrice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 574
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Josie Spendlove - [Child] of George Spendlove & Gertrude
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 575
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Meadowcroft - [Child] of James Meadowcroft & Doris
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 577
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Twiss - [Child] of Harold Twiss & Alice Agland
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 578
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Norma May Tyldesley - [Child] of Arthur Tyldesley & Elsie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 579
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael Lewis Tonge - [Child] of Harold Tonge & Jane
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 580
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Hartley - [Child] of Ernest Hartley & Patricia
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 581
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Barbara Lysons - [Child] of George Lysons & Elizabeth Ruth
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 582
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brenda Roscoe - [Child] of Horace Frederick Roscoe & Norah
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 583
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stanley Bleakley - [Child] of Herbert Bleakley & Ethel
Notes: Baptised M/cr. Royal Infirmary, Pendlebury
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 584
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gillian Anne Osborne - [Child] of Thomas Lloyd Osborne & Violet Irene
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 585
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Hewitt - [Child] of Frederick Albert Hewitt & Evelyn
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 586
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Renee Eckersley - [Child] of Albert Eckersley & Edith
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 587
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Erik Barrie Seddon - [Child] of Eric Seddon & Mabel June Doreen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 588
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eileen Christine Kerfoot - [Child] of James Hedley Kerfoot & Cecilia
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 589
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Frederick Holt - [Child] of Frederick Holt & Ida
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 590
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anthea De Vinny - [Child] of Arthur William De Vinny & Dorothy Anne
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 591
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Garth Neville Chamberlain - [Child] of Neville Chamberlain & Nancy Ursula
God Parents: Evelyn Maud Weir; George Chamberlain
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 592
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Hall - [Child] of Arthur Hall & Bertha
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 593
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Marie Marshall - [Child] of Edward Marshall & Margaret Francine Helene
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 594
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Jean Firth Phillips - [Child] of Nathaniel Firth Phillips & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 595
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Roger Stephens - [Child] of Robert Radford Stephens & Evelyne
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 596
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gerald Stuart Plant - [Child] of Mark Ernest Plant & Monica Sarah
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 597
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Nigel Snape - [Child] of John Alan Snape & Edith Alberta
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 598
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Hamilton Frazer - [Child] of George Frazer & Elsie
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 599
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Graham Ormrod - [Child] of John Ashton Ormrod & Margaret
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 600
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Elsa Taylor - [Child] of Henry Llewellyn Taylor & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 601
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Harold Topham - [Child] of Harold Topham & Kathleen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 602
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Richard John Ward - [Child] of Kenneth Charlton Ward & Winifred
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 603
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Denise Lowndes - [Child] of Arnold Lowndes & Elizabeth
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 604
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ronald Ollerenshaw - [Child] of John Ollerenshaw & Joan
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 605
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Catherine Jane Christie - [Child] of George Samuel Christie & Hilda
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 606
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Melvyn Cook - [Child] of Horace Cook & Catherine
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 607
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jennifer Rosemary Yorke - [Child] of James Wilfred Yorke & Kathleen Mary
Notes: Adopted
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 608
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles John Mark Brookes - [Child] of Colin Brookes & Jean
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 609
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert David Hale - [Child] of George Hale & Betty
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 610
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Janet Mary Ashton - [Child] of Hugh Ashton & Edna Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 611
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jennifer Mary Casey - [Child] of Edward Casey & Margaret Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 612
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ronald Leslie Tomkinson - [Child] of Thomas Leslie Tomkinson & Dorothy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 613
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan James Boardman - [Child] of James Henry Boardman & Annie Kathleen May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 615
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ruth Marion Oakes - [Child] of Joseph Oakes & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 616
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Wynne Solomon - [Child] of William Edgar Solomon & Winfred Teresa
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 617
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Graham Watts - [Child] of James Watts & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 618
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Graham Lloyd - [Child] of Eric Lloyd & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 619
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Southerst - [Child] of John Aspull Southerst & Marion
God Parents: Lilian Mayoh; Neville Aspinall Clegg
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 620
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joan Christine Charlton - [Child] of Herbert Charlton & Olive
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 621
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Clive Webb - [Child] of Arthur Webb & Irene
God Parents: Dorothy Webb; Fred Webb
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 622
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ruth Mary Probert - [Child] of Laurence Probert & Elsie Adelaide
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 623
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robin Joseph Bray - [Child] of Ronald Dyer Bray & Doris
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 624
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stephen Charles Twigg - [Child] of Albert Edward Twigg & Celia Hilton
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 625
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Alan Payne - [Child] of May Payne
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 626
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ian Lewis Robbins - [Child] of Thomas Robbins & Winifred
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 627
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Julie Townsend - [Child] of Cyril Townsend & Jessie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 628
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alexander Roger Goodwin - [Child] of Alexander Goodwin & Mary Hannah
Baptised by: T. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 629
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gabrielle Thompson - [Child] of William George Thompson & Olga
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 630
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eileen Woolley - [Child] of Clifford Woolley & Diana
Baptised by: Hendrick Chignell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 631
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carol Anne Mercer - [Child] of Ralph Mercer & Jessie
Baptised by: Hendrick Chignell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 632
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Michael Barraclough - [Child] of Frank Barraclough & Hilda
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 633
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Andrew John Willcock - [Child] of Eric Willcock & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 634
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Owen - [Child] of Jesse Owen & Elsie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 635
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Bessie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 636
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael John Ramsbottom - [Child] of Melville Ramsbottom & Constance Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 637
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Wilson Clark - [Child] of Ronald Wilson Clark & Adeline Beryl
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 638
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond William Dopson - [Child] of Albert Dopson & Doris
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 639
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Keith Naylor - [Child] of Robert Naylor & Hilda
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 640
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joycelyn Hilton - [Child] of Samuel Hilton & Emma
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 641
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael Robert Hayfield - [Child] of Edward Hayfield & Muriel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 642
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joan Diana McArthur - [Child] of Ronald Hunter McArthur & Ann
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 643
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Edith Jeffrey - [Child] of John Stanley Jeffrey & Harriet Edith
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 644
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rowena Mary Mitchell - [Child] of Eric Mitchell & Marjorie
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 645
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1945 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert William Caldicott - [Child] of Horace Caldicott & Eileen Emily
God Parents: Harry Davies; Fred Mitchell; May Goddard
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 646
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Mason McKelvey - [Child] of Leonard McKelvey & Marjorie Monica
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 647
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stanley Berry - [Child] of Harold Berry & Gertrude Bessie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 648
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Cyril Bendelow - [Child] of Cyril Bendelow & Rachel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 649
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Blenkinsop - [Child] of Basil Thompson Blenkinsop & Margaret Edith
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 650
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Leslie Armitage - [Child] of John Armitage & Edith May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 651
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Graham Weedon - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Weedon & Evelyn
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 652
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher Ian Dickson - [Child] of Malcolm Dickson & Florence Jean
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 653
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pamela Annette Wightman - [Child] of Ronald Stephen Jesse Wightman & Dora
God Parents: C. E. Knott; D. Wightman
Notes: [Pollitt crossed out as surname]
Baptised by: I. Renshaw, Vicar Canon of Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 654
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Rodney Burgess - [Child] of Vincent Burgess & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 655
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Andrew Granville Morris - [Child] of Joseph Wilfred Morris & Ada
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 656
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joan Valerie Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Lizzie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 657
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eric Scott - [Child] of Albert Scott & Phyllis
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 658
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Howard - [Child] of Wilfred Howard & Alice
Baptised by: H. Chignell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 659
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pamela Jean Taylor - [Child] of Cyril Taylor & Irene
Baptised by: Hendrick Chignell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 660
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Malcolm Harold Chisholm - [Child] of Angus Macphail Chisholm & Gweneth Robey
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 661
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Alexander McNamee - [Child] of Percy Alexander McNamee & Margaret
God Parents: Elizabeth Gorton; David Gorton; Percy McNamee
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 662
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Ogden - [Child] of Stuart Ogden & Edith
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 663
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Tesseyman - [Child] of Fred Tesseyman & Gladys
God Parents: Herbert Tesseyman; William Williams; Muriel Earnshaw
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 664
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barrie Robert Wroe - [Child] of Robert Wroe & Minnie Royle
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 665
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher John Linford Lewis - [Child] of Gordon James Lewis & Barbara Frances Ellen
Notes: By Legal Adoption
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 666
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Barbara Skelton - [Child] of Joseph Skelton & Elizabeth Alice
Notes: By Legal Adoption
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 667
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carol Ann Gerrard - [Child] of Harry Gerrard & Barbara
Baptised by: Hendrick Chignell
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 668
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David William Norman - [Child] of Arthur Norman & Effie
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 669
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Parker - [Child] of Stanley Benjamin Parker & Sarah Ann
Baptised by: Hendrick Chignell, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 670
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Clifford Hilton - [Child] of Samuel Hilton & Esme
God Parents: May Walker, Witness; K. C. Cadman, Witness
Baptised by: Kenneth C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 671
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Leslie Retford - [Child] of Albert Retford & Edna
God Parents: Annie Seagrave; Charles Seagrave; Leonard Greenwood
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 672
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Waterson - [Child] of Harry Waterson & Amy
God Parents: Alice Parr; Elizabeth Markland; Harry Markland
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 673
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joyce Mary Allen - [Child] of Frank Allen & Kathleen Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 674
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Bernard Neil Chapman - [Child] of Bernard Elie Chapman & Jean Barclay
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 675
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ian Robert Pilling - [Child] of Harry Pilling & Dorothy Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 676
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stewart Thomas Barlow - [Child] of Tom Barlow & May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 677
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher John Hodgkiss - [Child] of John Hoyle Hodgkiss & Barbara
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 678
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Pearce - [Child] of John Pearce & Marjorie
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 679
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Derek Adamson - [Child] of James Adamson & Annie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 680
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Twigg - [Child] of Ralph Twigg & Annie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 681
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Stewart Wallwork - [Child] of John Leslie Wallwork & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 682
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David George Green - [Child] of George Henry Green & Ada
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 683
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Edith Schofield - [Child] of Charles Schofield & Edith
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 684
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Wendy Bramall - [Child] of James Archibald Bramall & Joan
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 685
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Joan Blythe - [Child] of Harold John Blythe & Blanche Adeline Joan
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 686
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stephen Meadowcroft - [Child] of Leslie Rawlinson Meadowcroft & Annie
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 687
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Linda Margaret Tweedy - [Child] of Frederick Joseph Boardman Tweedy & Ivy Beatrice
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 688
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry Albert Turngrove Steele Trenchard - [Child] of Sydney Wells Trenchard & Edna
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 689
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Mary Derbyshire - [Child] of Douglas Heber Derbyshire & Edith Alice
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 690
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Karen Elizabeth Longley Davenport - [Child] of James Kenneth Brown Davenport & Cecily Olive Seddon
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 691
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Merrony - [Child] of Albert Edward Merrony & Joan Elizabeth
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 692
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael John Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Jean
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 693
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ian Martin Donaldson - [Child] of Neil Donaldson & Dora
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 694
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carol Ann McGreevy - [Child] of Patrick McGreevy & Elsie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 695
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry Patrick Brunt - [Child] of Arthur Stanley Brunt & Gertrude Winifred
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 696
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Helen Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Doris
God Parents: Phylis Mary Kenyon; Thelma Utley; William Francis Kenyon
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 697
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael John Thomas - [Child] of Oswald John Thomas & Irene Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 698
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lynda Clare - [Child] of Benjamin Clare & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 699
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eleanor Dolan - [Child] of John Malcolm Dolan & Dorothy
Notes: [Horace & Clara crossed out as parents' names and also the surname Noble]
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 700
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Elizabeth Bentley - [Child] of Victor Roy Bentley & Harriet
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 701
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Jennings - [Child] of Joseph Jennings & Mildred
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 702
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lynn Alcock - [Child] of John Alcock & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 703
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Cunliffe - [Child] of Richard Cunliffe & Dilys
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 704
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carole Edna Graham - [Child] of Stanley Graham & Emily
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 705
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anthony Nigel Davidge - [Child] of Norman Wilfred Davidge & Agnes
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 706
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Valerie Catherine Side - [Child] of Dennis Robert Side & Phyllis Vera
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 707
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Diane Jean Cooke - [Child] of William Cooke & Alice Maud
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 708
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Patricia Mary Betley - [Child] of Joseph Austin Betley & Lily
God Parents: Olive ?; Ida Hughes; Alexander Cruikshank
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 709
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lynne Claire Walker - daughter of Keith Grierson Walker & Irene Clara
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 710
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Andrew Lester Dewhurst - [Child] of Andrew Leslie Dewhurst & Ada Ann
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 711
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Raymond Probert - [Child] of Raymond Probert & Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 712
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Philip Thomas James - [Child] of Alan James & Helen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 713
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Peter Pitchford - [Child] of Alfred Pitchford & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 714
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Leonard Anthony Burbidge - [Child] of Alexander Burbidge & Betty Elizabeth
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 715
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Brian Hall - [Child] of Lee Edward Hall & Mona
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 716
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Susan Bradburn - [Child] of Harry Bradburn & Elsie May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 717
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Adrienne Clare Potter - daughter of Robert Clare Potter & Phyllis
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 718
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Doreen Margaret Patrick - [Child] of Daniel Uriah Patrick & Maria Margaretta
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 719
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Valerie Haslam - [Child] of Jonathan Haslam & Doris
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 720
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - [Child] of Alfred Whittaker & Eleanor
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 721
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Janet Margaret Marshall - [Child] of Edward Marshall & Margaret Francine Helene
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 722
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Coxon - [Child] of Erick Bertram Coxon & Mary Millicent
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 723
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helen Rothwell - [Child] of Douglas Rothwell & Ivy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 724
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Garry Shawcross - [Child] of Leonard Duncan Shawcross & Annie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 725
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kathleen Ethel Ashcroft - [Child] of John William Ashcroft & Eliza
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 726
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Platt - [Child] of Gilbert Platt & Nora
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 727
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rosalyn Jane Heaford - [Child] of James Heaford & Marjorie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 728
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Olive Mabel Littlewood - [Child] of Charles Henry Littlewood & Alice Mabel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 729
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Derek Charles Littlewood - [Child] of Charles Littlewood & Alice Mabel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 730
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Pamela Daisy Windsor - [Child] of Cecil Thomas Windsor & Florence Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 731
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Denise Simpson - daughter of Gladys May Simpson
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 732
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Roger Ferario - [Child] of William Ferario & Elsie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 733
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Barrie Shaw - [Child] of Charles William Shaw & Mary Irene
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 734
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Judith Anne Campbell - [Child] of John Colin Campbell & Ruth Elizabeth
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 735
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lynda Pauline Ratcliffe - [Child] of Keith Mottram Ratcliffe & Hilda
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 736
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Bleakley - [Child] of Herbert Bleakley & Ethel
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 737
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rodney Beresford - [Child] of Harry Beresford & Gladys
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 738
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Trevor Gaw - [Child] of John Gaw & Phylis Lena
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 739
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Roger Graham Davies - [Child] of Arnold Davies & Kathleen Mary
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 740
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gordon Bennett - [Child] of Norman Bennett & Edna
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 741
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Smith - [Child] of Clarence Smith & Hilda
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 742
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of Jesse Whitehead & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 743
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alan Bradshaw - [Child] of Clifford Bradshaw & Florence
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 744
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frances Mary Sheridan - [Child] of Harry Sheridan & May
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 745
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher Peter Edwards - [Child] of Harry Edwards & Edna
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 746
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Lewis - [Child] of Edward Lewis & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 747
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Cyril Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Edna
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 748
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Victor Broome - [Child] of William Percy Broome & Dorothy
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 749
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Olwen Ann Holmes - [Child] of Stanley Holmes & Catherine
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 750
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Colin Stanley Taylor - [Child] of Charles Daniel Taylor & Marjorie
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 751
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Kenyon - [Child] of Harold Kenyon & Edith
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 752
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Trevor Norman Brooks - [Child] of Frank Brooks & Gladys May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 753
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Robert Francis Jackson & Edith May
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 754
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Allen Wilfred Percival - [Child] of Robert Percival & Eveline Nellie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 755
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Ruth Holland - [Child] of Kenneth William Holland & Winifred Margaret
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 756
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Davies - [Child] of Harold Davies & Joyce
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 757
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Terrence John Higson - [Child] of Leslie Higson & Elsie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 758
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Trevor Freeman - [Child] of Thomas Freeman & Jessie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 759
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Davies - [Child] of Stanley Davies & Irene
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 760
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joan Christine Dootson - [Child] of William Dootson & Martha
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 761
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Thomas Greenall - [Child] of Thomas Greenall & Joan
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 762
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Mary Hurst - [Child] of Sam Hurst & Betsy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 763
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Leslie Dearden - [Child] of Kenneth Dearden & Elsie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 764
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Michael John Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Kathleen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 765
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Melville Waugh - [Child] of Geoffrey Hignell Waugh & Eileen Agnes Lillian
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 766
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Helen Christine Ashley - [Child] of Geoffrey Thomas Ashley & Vera
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 767
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gillian Ann Owen - [Child] of Ronald Owen & Annie
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 768
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Croston - [Child] of Thomas Croston & Alice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 769
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Judith Ann Turner - [Child] of Arthur Turner & Gwendolen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Kingsley Howarth - [Child] of Harry Howarth & Frances Ivy
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 771
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Guy Bold - [Child] of Edward Guy Bold & Margaret
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 772
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Graham Wall - [Child] of Harold Wall & Louisa
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 773
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Gerald Bradshaw - [Child] of Wilfred Eric Bradshaw & Mabel Beatrice
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 774
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ronald Howard Turner - [Child] of Leslie Turner & Vera
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 775
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Roger Grimshaw - [Child] of George Eric Grimshaw & Kathleen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 776
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Wakefield - [Child] of Frank Wakefield & Lily
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 777
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ronald Daniel Phillips - [Child] of Walter Firth Phillips & Elizabeth
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 778
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dennis Wakefield - [Child] of Frank Wakefield & Lily
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 779
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Derek Wakefield - [Child] of Frank Wakefield & Lily
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 780
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Graham Mosley - [Child] of William Arthur Mosley & Kathleen Lydia
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 781
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Patricia Jane Oliver - [Child] of William Albert Oliver & Joan
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 782
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Marilyn Lloyd - [Child] of Norman Lloyd & Olwen
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 783
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Paul Frederick Micheu - [Child] of Charles George Micheu & Elsie Alexandra
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 784
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Jennifer Thompson - [Child] of John Knowles Thompson & Gladys
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 785
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anita Elizabeth Griffith - [Child] of Harry Griffith & Millicent
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 786
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Stuart Healey - [Child] of Fred Healey & Brenda
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 787
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kelvin Charles Marrison - [Child] of Charles Marrison & Hilda
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 788
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Ann Nugent - [Child] of Clifford Nugent & Ellen
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 789
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter John Whitehead - [Child] of Jerry Whitehead & Dorothy
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 790
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susan Kathryn Kelly - [Child] of Victor Kelly & Doris
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 791
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Neil Pennington Unsworth - [Child] of Eric Forrester Unsworth & Mildred
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 792
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sandra Woods - [Child] of George Woods & Edna
Baptised by: T. Davies, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 793
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Geraldine Rosemary Lingard - [Child] of Kenneth Fred Lingard & Bertha
Baptised by: T. Davies, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 794
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Doline Elizabeth Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Catherine
Baptised by: I. Renshaw
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 795
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christine Lesley Knott - [Child] of John Eric Knott & Katherine Edith
Baptised by: K.C. Cadman
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 796
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kenneth Roland Hardman - [Child] of Roland Hardman & Elsie
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 797
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Raymond Thomas Shovelton - [Child] of Clarence Shovelton & Muriel Alice
Baptised by: Horatio C. Moor, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Downing - [Child] of Robert Downing & Olive
God Parents: Mabel Evans; Percy Hope; William Daley
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 799
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Brian Rowland Dearden - [Child] of Harold Rowland Dearden & Mabel
God Parents: Edith Worthington; Jack Burns; William N. Hulme
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 800
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Stewart Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Alice
God Parents: Alan Johnson; Kathleen Johnson; James Seddon
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 801
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Leonard Chorlton - [Child] of Leonard Chorlton & Freda Betty
God Parents: Herbert Chorlton; John Ronnie ?; Marjorie Chorlton
Baptised by: Rev. S. P. Meadows
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 802
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher Kearsley Wooller - [Child] of Stephen Kearsley Wooller & Barbara Constance
God Parents: Norman Crofter; Lawrence Clegg; Margaret Clegg
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 803
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stephen Arthur Blackshaw - [Child] of Harry Blackshaw & Margaret Doreen
God Parents: Florence Richardson; Ralph Russell; Harry Blackshaw
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 804
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davis - [Child] of George Alan Davis & Elsie
God Parents: Mary Greenhalgh; Elsie Davis; George Alan Davis
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 805
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Trefor John Leigh - [Child] of Edward Trevor Wood Leigh & Arianwen
God Parents: John Heath; Ellen Heath; John Leigh
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 806
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Vernon Roy Marsden - [Child] of Herbert Marsden & Minnie
God Parents: Ronnie Hughes; Esther Hughes; Herbert Marsden
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 807
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Judith Anne Law - [Child] of Robert Dudley Law & Beryl
God Parents: John Armitage Law; Jonathan Paul Law; Yvonne Gresty
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 808
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Martin William Brown - [Child] of Edward Ronald Brown & Hilda Isabel
God Parents: Leslie Brown; Edward Andrews; Lillian Brown
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 809
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eileen Overton - [Child] of Charles Overton & Olive
God Parents: Lily Kay; Ethel Walters; Samuel Kay
Baptised by: C. Lamont
Register: Baptisms 1936 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 810
Source: Original Parish Register