|
The Church of St Mark, Worsley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mark
in the District of Worsley, Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1846 - 1884
Baptisms for 1876 - 1884
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1866 - 1875
Baptism: 12 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edward Charles Gregory - [Child] of James Samuel Gregory & Anne Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1875
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alfred Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Emma
Born: 4 Nov 1875
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emily Compton - [Child] of William Compton & Maria
Born: 9 Dec 1875
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh - [Child] of Peter Walsh & Ann
Born: 9 Dec 1875
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Maude Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1875
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frances Pittila - [Child] of Nicholas Pittila & Frances
Born: 14 Jan 1870
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William James Fuller - [Child] of William Fuller & Martha
Born: 31 Dec 1875
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frederick Rains Batty - [Child] of James Batty & Harriett Ann
Born: 4 Aug 1875
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Banker's Clerk
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Anne
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Anne
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Hope - [Child] of John Hope & Ellen
Born: 3 Jan 1876
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Charlotte
Born: 13 Nov 1875
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sarah Stone - [Child] of William Stone & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Jan 1876
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eliza Royle - [Child] of Daniel Royle & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lilley May Berry - [Child] of William Berry & Hannah
Born: 11 Jan 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Ann Berry - [Child] of Robert Berry & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Dec 1875
Abode: Chorley Street St Helen's
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Henry Pollitt - [Child] of Joseph Pollitt & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Feb 1876
Abode: Lower Ince Wigan
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Cecil Kay - [Child] of Robert Phillips Kay & Laura Caroline
Abode: Worsley
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Mary Ann
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Henry Dudley - [Child] of George Henry Dudley & Anna
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Henry Gleave - [Child] of Peter Gleave & Betsy
Born: 17 Jan 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Blanche Seacomb - [Child] of Matthew Seacomb & Ann
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Hope - [Child] of William Hope & Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1876
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Clara Halpin -
Born: 12 Mar 1867
Abode: Winton
Notes: Received into Church [Parents' names not entered, but occupation 'Labourer']
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur William Halpin -
Born: 25 Mar 1870
Abode: Winton
Notes: [Parents' names not entered, but occupation 'Labourer']
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alfred Mitchell Halpin -
Born: 8 Jan 1872
Abode: Winton
Notes: [Parents' names not entered, but occupation 'Labourer']
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Nightingale Wittall - [Child] of William Wittall & Maria
Born: 8 Mar 1876
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Machine Broker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Albert Sharples - [Child] of David Sharples & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 Apr 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Sharples - [Child] of David Sharples & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 Apr 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Pimlott - [Child] of John Pimlott & Phoebe
Born: 24 Mar 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Ruffley - [Child] of John Ruffley & Sophia
Born: 23 Mar 1876
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Sarah
Born: 10 Mar 1876
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Overlooker Factory
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Laura Elizabeth Hutton - [Child] of Charles Hutton & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Mar 1876
Abode: Belmont Terrace, Winton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harold Edward Cater - [Child] of Joseph Cater & Martha Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Notes: [May crossed out and replaced with April] Baptised privately. Received into The
Church May 22' 1876.
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Catherine Christie - [Child] of John Christie & Margaret
Born: 7 Apr 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Margaret
Born: 30 Apr 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Henry Brierley - [Child] of George Henry Brierley & Jane
Abode: Bedford, Leigh
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [out of date order]
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lavender Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Beckham Cooper & Arminal
Abode: Old Clough Farm Worsley
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Amy Louise Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Maria
Abode: Patricroft
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lavender Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Beckham Cooper & Arminal
Abode: Old Clough Farm Worsley
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Notes: Error see 1085 [entry crossed through]
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emily Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Mary Jane
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Maud Higginbotham - [Child] of Samuel Higginbotham & Martha
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gertrude Woore - [Child] of Arthur Mitchell Woore & Sarah
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Billiard Marker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James William Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Sarah
Born: 29 Jun 1876
Abode: Crescent
Occupation: Carpenter
Notes: P.B. Admitted into the Church Aug 27
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank William Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
Abode: Alderley Edge
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Francis William Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Amanda
Abode: Booths Town
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Martha Bethia Higgin - [Child] of Amos Higgin & Martha
Born: 1 Jul 1876
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Percy Charles Habbin - [Child] of John Habbin & Maria Louisa
Born: 15 Jul 1876
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Hampson - [Child] of William Hampson & Isabella
Born: 10 Dec 1875
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edmund Alphonso Manley - [Child] of Edmund Manley & Sarah
Born: 7 Dec 1875
Abode: Winton Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Date not completed] Received into Church by H.R.H.
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Tyldesley - [Child] of William Tyldesley & Amy
Born: 15 Jul 1876
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Derbyshire - [Child] of Samuel Derbyshire & Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1876
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Martha Cooke - [Child] of Amos Cooke & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edward Brundrett - [Child] of Richard Brundrett & Sarah Ellen
Born: 10 Jul 1876
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emmeline Tonge - [Child] of James Tonge & Ellen Ann
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Guest - [Child] of Thomas Guest & Sarah
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Patricroft
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Smethills - [Child] of Richard Smethills & Jane
Abode: Winton
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Warrender - [Child] of Thomas Warrender & Alice
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Henry Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Alice
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lawrence Millington - [Child] of William Millington & Sarah
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Cecil Hurst - [Child] of Samuel Hurst & Mary Alice
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Lea - [Child] of Richard Lea & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Booths Town
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rebecca Anne Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1876
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ada Green - [Child] of Joseph Green & Eliza
Born: 27 May 1876
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Hardman - [Child] of Joseph Hardman & Mary
Born: 4 Sep 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Clara Walker - [Child] of John Henry Walker & Jane
Born: 11 Sep 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Wakefield - [Child] of Samuel Wakefield & Phoebe
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Walton - [Child] of Francis Walton & Jemima
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Henry R. S. Pearson Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Frederick Ellesmere - [Child] of Francis Charles Granville Ellesmere & Katherine Louisa
Abode: Worsley Hall
Occupation: Peer of the Realm
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Susannah Grundy - [Child] of Walter Grundy & Susannah
Born: 16 Oct 1876
Abode: Boothstown
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [out of date order]
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Born: 25 Sep 1876
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beatrice Caroline Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Ellen
Born: 11 Sep 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ada Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1874
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Caroline Beatrice Dismore - [Child] of Charles Dismore & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 8 May 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Drill Instructor
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas York - [Child] of James York & Abigail
Born: 3 Oct 1876
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hurst -
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Notes: P.B. [incomplete entry]
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Matthew James Truman - [Child] of William Truman & Mary Ann
Abode: Worsley Hall
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Maggie Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Emma
Born: 6 Oct 1876
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Samuel Marsh - [Child] of Elijah Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1876
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Marsh - [Child] of Elijah Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar 1870
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann York - [Child] of James York & Lucy
Born: 4 Nov 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann - [Child] of Samuel Pollitt, Reputed Father & Ellen
Abode: Winton [mother] Worsley [father]
Notes: [Mother's surname omitted] (Privately baptised) Received into the Church May 5/77
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Jane
Born: 8 Nov 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Brundrett - [Child] of James Brundrett & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct 1876
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Walter Scott Smith - [Child] of John Smith & May Annie
Born: 16 Jul 1876
Abode: 12 Mode Wheel Road, Weaste
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Corbett - [Child] of Joseph Corbett & Susannah
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Date entered as Xmas Day]
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Frances Ellen
Born: 7 Nov 1876
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry James Parsley - [Child] of John Parsley & Lydia
Born: 22 Apr 1876
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Annie
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Margaret
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Margaret
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lilian Patrick - Adopted Child of James Patrick & Agnes
Abode: Boothstown
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Mary
Born: 13 Jan 1877
Abode: Chorley Road Swinton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Henry Balls - [Child] of Walter Balls & Ruth
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harry Hayes - [Child] of Joseph Hayes & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan 1877
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Herbert Arthur Derbyshire - [Child] of Peter Derbyshire & Mary
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Henry Allcock - [Child] of Thomas Allcock & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Cunliffe - [Child] of Joshua Cunliffe & Jane
Abode: Helmshore
Occupation: Commission Agent
Notes: Easter Day. Baptised at Helmshore. Received into the Ch. April 1st.
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eva Octavia Berry - [Child] of Charles Berry & Martha
Born: 18 Jan 1877
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Fairfax Alfred Alban Wyld - [Child] of Joseph William Wyld, late Rector of S. Mary, Crumpsall & Anne Amelia
Abode: Crumpsall Castle, Crumpsall
Notes: (A Conditional Baptism. Evidence of previous one not procurable.)
Baptised by: W. Knox Little
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sara Emily Breakenridge - [Child] of John Breakenridge & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1877
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1877
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Hilda Hulse - [Child] of Enoch Hulse & Dorothy
Born: 16 Mar 1877
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Mann - [Child] of James Mann & Eliza
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Grindle - [Child] of William Grindle & Emily
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Hugh Spencer - [Child] of Alfred Spencer & Lucy Dora
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Benjamin Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1877
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Allen - [Child] of Enos Allen & Mary
Born: 31 Mar 1877
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Alice
Abode: Boothstown
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Bagley - [Child] of Thomas Bagley & Sarah
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Allcock - [Child] of Thomas Allcock & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alice Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ernest Millington - [Child] of Simon Hilton Millington & Rebecca
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Johnson Goolden - [Child] of William Goolden & Selina
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Herdsman
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Cecil Cater - [Child] of Joseph Cater & Martha Ann
Born: Apr 1877
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Braithwaite - [Child] of Andrew Braithwaite & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 10 May 1877
Abode: Ellenbrook
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Rawlinson - [Child] of Thomas Rawlinson & Betsy Hayes
Born: 9 Mar 1877
Abode: Ellenbrook
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ruffley - [Child] of James Ruffley & Alice
Born: 17 May 1877
Abode: Ellenbrook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Julia Bennett - [Child] of James Bennett & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1877
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
[unnamed] Lee - [Child] of Frank Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. Received into the Church 3rd April 1879 [Child's name left blank]
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lilla Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Barrow in Furness
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frederick Langdale Bickersteth - [Child] of Thomas Silvester Bickersteth & Sarah
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Daniel Howell - [Child] of Joseph Howell & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1877
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Vince - [Child] of Thomas Vince & Mary Anne
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ralph Gritton - [Child] of John Gritton & Emma
Born: 11 Jul 1877
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: Privately Baptised
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emma Grundy - [Child] of Nathaniel Grundy & Mary
Born: 19 Jul 1877
Abode: Mesne Lea
Occupation: Colliery Clerk
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Cocker - [Child] of John Cocker & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1877
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Railway Warehouse Hand
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Henry Royle - [Child] of Daniel Royle & Elizabeth
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Meadowcroft Bower - [Child] of Isaac Bower & Maria Mary
Abode: West Gorton
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Moss - [Child] of David Moss & Jane
Abode: Patricroft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Richard Alfred Evans - [Child] of John Evans & Jane
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Leeson Dopson - [Child] of William Dopson & Sarah
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Farmer's Foreman
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Violet Evans - [Child] of Abraham Evans & Ellen
Born: 4 Feb 1877
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Amy Green - Illegitimate Daughter of Harriett Green
Born: 1 May 1877
Abode: Winton
Notes: P.B. Received into the Church October 17th 1878.
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Edward Upjohn - [Child] of William Barber Upjohn & Mary Matthison
Abode: Worsley Hall Gardens
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Hanson - [Child] of William Hanson & Ruth
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Thomas Pepper - [Child] of John Pepper & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1877
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Earnest Davenport - [Child] of Thomas Davenport & Letitia
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: (Private Baptism)
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Nancy Meadowcroft - [Child] of Joseph Meadowcroft & Mary
Abode: Barton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Samuel Higginbottom - [Child] of Samuel Higginbottom & Martha
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ellen Highland - [Child] of Jessie Highland & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1877
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charlotte Pittila - [Child] of Nicholas Pittila & Frances
Abode: Lower Broughton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Fidler - [Child] of William Fidler & Martha
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Sarah
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Amy Miles - [Child] of David George Miles & Annie
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Montague Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Annie
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1877 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Douglas Heaton - [Child] of Henry William Heaton & Annie Gregory
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ada Brierley - [Child] of George Henry Brierley & Jane
Abode: Pennington
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jane Annie Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Amy
Born: 25 Nov 1877
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jane Tyldesley - [Child] of William Tyldesley & Amy
Born: 11 Dec 1878 [sic]
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gaskill - [Child] of William Gaskill & Sarah
Born: 27 Nov 1878 [sic]
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Bessie Sumner - [Child] of George Henry Sumner & Hannah
Born: 12 Dec 1877
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
May Annie Scott Smith - [Child] of John Smith & May Annie
Born: 16 Dec 1877
Abode: 12 Mode Wheel Road, Weaste
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Laura Chadwick - [Child] of Peter Chadwick & Betty
Born: 8 Jan 1878
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Grimshaw - [Child] of Peter Grimshaw & Esther
Born: 21 Dec 1877
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Richard Hope - [Child] of William Hope & Annie
Born: 26 Oct 1877
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Collins - [Child] of John Collins & Betsy
Born: 23 Jan 1878
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Bernard Hargreave Kay - [Child] of Robert Phillip Kay & Laura Caroline
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hurst -
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Notes: [incomplete entry]
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Clara Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Margaret
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Coke Burner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rosa Jane Caroline Habbin - [Child] of John Habbin & Maria Louisa
Born: 27 Jan 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gentleman's Servant
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Pollitt - [Child] of Joseph Pollitt & Mary Ellen
Born: 31 Jan 1878
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [out of date order]
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Holland - [Child] of George Holland & Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1878
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Martha Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Catherine
Born: 2 Mar 1878
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Helena Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Amanda
Born: 26 Jan 1878
Abode: Boothstown
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Moses Worthington - [Child] of Robert Worthington & Sarah
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Beswick - [Child] of Joseph Beswick & Mary
Born: 12 Apr 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Foreman of Granary?
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Peter Cooke - [Child] of Amos Cooke & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Bertram Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Olive
Born: 26 Apr 1878
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received into the Church 3 April 1879 J.C.
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Cornelius Egerton Maddison - [Child] of George Maddison & Martha
Born: 20 Apr 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Charlotte
Born: 26 Feb 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Tonage Clerk
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Fildes - [Child] of Jesse Fildes & Sarah Ann
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gatekeeper
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Margaret
Born: 12 May 1878
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lydia Owen - [Child] of Thomas Owen & Eliza
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Caroline Parry - [Child] of Joseph Parry & Caroline
Abode: Oldfold
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Parry - [Child] of Joseph Parry & Caroline
Abode: Oldfold
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary May Parry - [Child] of Joseph Parry & Caroline
Abode: Oldfold
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sybil Spencer - [Child] of Alfred Spencer & Lucy Dora
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Johnston - [Child] of James Johnston & Mary Jane
Born: 18 May 1878
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Jane Hardman - [Child] of Joseph Hardman & Mary
Born: 9 Jul 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Warrender - [Child] of Thomas Warrender & Alice
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Helena Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Ellen Elizabeth
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Derbyshire - [Child] of Peter Derbyshire & Mary
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Derbyshire - [Child] of Peter Derbyshire & Mary
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Kearsley - [Child] of Thomas Kearsley & Anna
Born: 6 Aug 1878
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth York - [Child] of James York & Abigail
Born: 7 Aug 1878
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alice Valentine - [Child] of Joseph Valentine & Alice
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [out of date order]
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Herbert Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Kate Wright
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Notes: Received into the Church March 29th 1879
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Kent - [Child] of Joseph Kent & Harriett
Born: 25 Sep 1878
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Boatman
Notes: P.B. Received into the Ch. Dec. 29/79
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Clara Pollitt - [Child] of James Pollitt & Sarah Ann
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Margaret
Born: 17 Sep 1878
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Pollitt - [Child] of Simon Pollitt & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jun 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Martha Gaskill - [Child] of James Gaskill & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lilian Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Martha
Born: 17 Sep 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Oswald Conley - [Child] of Martin Conley & Martha
Born: 24 Sep 1878
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eleanor Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John William Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Sarah Jane
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Ironmongers Assist.
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Albert Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1878
Abode: Winton (Patricroft)
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jane Brundrett - [Child] of Richard Brundrett & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Salt - [Child] of Joseph Salt & Alice
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jonathan Royle - [Child] of Jonathan Royle & Mary Ellis
Born: 16 Nov 1878
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Hurst -
Born: 3 Sep 1878
Abode: Worsley
Notes: [no parents' names entered, only occupation 'Head Gamekeeper']
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Kate Robertson Upjohn - [Child] of William Barber Upjohn & Mary Matthison
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Head Gardener at Worsley Hall
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ellen Hannah Constance Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Jane Ellen
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of William Henry Wilson & Esther Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1878
Abode: Roe Green, Worsley
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Edward Haughton - [Child] of James Haughton & Emma
Born: 4 Dec 1878
Abode: Walkden Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur William Taylor - [Child] of Jonathan Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Sheffield
Occupation: Mark Maker
Notes: (A Conditional Baptism. Evidence of previous Baptism not forthcoming.)
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Dunleavey - [Child] of John Dunleavey & Grace Anna
Born: 31 Oct 1878
Occupation: Railway Servant
Notes: [Abode not completed]
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Boyce - [Child] of William Boyce & Ann
Born: 17 Jan 1879
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alice Wynne - [Child] of Joseph Wynne & Elizabeth
Abode: Westwood
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alice Maud Corbett - [Child] of Joseph Corbett & Susannah
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walsh - [Child] of Peter Walsh & Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1879
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Received into the Church April 12th 1879
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Glee - [Child] of Peter Glee & Betsy
Born: 23 Oct 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Simister - [Child] of Timothy Edward Simister & Maria
Born: 22 Mar 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lissette Lee - [Child] of Frank Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Fred Millington - [Child] of William Millington & Sarah
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Percy Herbert Derbyshire - [Child] of Thomas Derbyshire & Annie Josephine
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Evelon Pollitt - [Child] of Richard Pollitt & Jane
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Elizabeth
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1879
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Gladys Isabella Halliday - [Child] of Launcelot Jardine Halliday & Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1878
Abode: Birkenhead
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Mary Gregory - [Child] of Joshua Gregory & Ann Maria
Born: 14 Feb 1879
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. Cater
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Clifford Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Margaret
Born: 16 Nov 1878
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Francis Arthur Hitchin - [Child] of Francis John Hitchin & Mary Ann
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Louisa Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Mary
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Hannah Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Benjamin Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Sarah Ann
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Brundrett - [Child] of James Brundrett & Ellen
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1879? St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Hope - [Child] of John Hope & Ellen
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Written on a small piece of paper and found loose in register between pages
160 and 161. No year shown assumed to be 1879.]
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 160
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rhoda Alice Cheetham - [Child] of Gertrude Cheetham
Abode: Worsley
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Francis Millington - [Child] of Simon Hilton Millington & Rebecca
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Thomas Allen - [Child] of Enos Allen & Mary
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eliza Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Mary Ellen
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lily Evans - [Child] of Abraham Evans & Ellen
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Fred Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Mary
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lily Fern - [Child] of Thomas Fern & Elizabeth
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Percy Davenport - [Child] of Thomas Davenport & Letitia
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mill Overlooker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Hannah
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Derbyshire - [Child] of Walter Derbyshire & Susan
Abode: Monton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beatrice Caine - [Child] of John Caine & Annie
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edwin Temperley Winnicott Winnicott - [Child] of Edwin Winnicott & Clara Ann
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Cooke - [Child] of Lavinia Cooke
Abode: Edgefold
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Manley Cunliffe - [Child] of Joshua Cunliffe & Jane
Abode: Helmshore
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Henry Aldred - [Child] of Thomas Aldred & Hannah
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Egbert Wroe - [Child] of Thomas Wroe & Ann
Born: Nov 1868
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Guard on Railway
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Holland - [Child] of George Holland & Ann
Abode: Shaving Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Gaskill - [Child] of William Gaskill & Sarah
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Grindle - [Child] of William Grindle & Emily
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Platt - [Child] of William Henry Platt & Annie
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Jane
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Maggie Smith - [Child] of John Smith & May Annie
Born: 6 Aug 1879
Abode: Weaste
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: J. Cater, Rector of St. Lukes Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Gaynan - [Child] of John Gaynan & Amy
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Harry Brundrett - [Child] of James Brundrett & Florence
Abode: 34 Osborne St. Manchester
Occupation: Yeast Importer
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sydney Mulgrave Dutton - [Child] of William Henry Dutton & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 48? Folly Lane, Swinton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Esther Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Bowers Taylor & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Arthur Pertwee, Vicar of Brightlingsea
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bennett - [Child] of James Bennett & Alice
Born: 18 Aug 1879
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rosa Chandler - [Child] of Henry Chandler & Lucy
Born: 11 Oct 1879
Abode: Alder Forest, Winton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harriet Amelia Chandler - [Child] of Henry Chandler & Lucy
Born: 11 Oct 1879
Abode: Alder Forest, Winton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Wilfred Charles William Egerton - [Child] of Francis Charles Granville Egerton & Katherine Louisa
Born: 21 Oct 1879
Abode: Worsley Hall
Occupation: Peer of the Realm
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Edge - [Child] of Richard Edge & Louisa
Born: 5 Oct 1879
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Berry Harker - [Child] of John Harker & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Sep 1879
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harold Cartledge Titley - [Child] of Henry Titley & Mary
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ethel Higgin - [Child] of Amos Higgin & Martha
Born: 15 Oct 1879
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Simon Tyldesley - [Child] of William Tyldesley & Amy
Born: 22 Oct 1879
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Hilda Hodgson - [Child] of John Hodgson & Ellen
Born: 2 Oct 1879
Abode: Spring View, Walkden Road
Occupation: Shoeing Smith
Notes: P.
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie York - [Child] of James York & Maria
Born: 26 Oct 1879
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Evelyn Harriet Egerton - [Child] of Algernon Foulke Egerton & Alice Louisa
Abode: Worsley Old Hall
Occupation: M.P.
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1879 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Singleton Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Mary
Abode: Moorside Swinton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: Xmas Day
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William James Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Mary
Abode: Gee Lane Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received into the Church Jany. 29 1880
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eliza Bower - [Child] of Isaac Bower & Maria Mary
Abode: 253 Hyde Rd. West Gorton
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Earnest Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mason
Notes: [Surname originally entered as Bradshaw but part crossed through]
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eva Mary Carline - [Child] of John Carline & Margaret
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Sergeant Instructor 67th L.R.V.
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Fidler - [Child] of William Fidler & Martha
Born: 1 Dec 1879
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ruth Katie Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Katie Wright
Born: 3 Dec 1879
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Dealtry - [Child] of Henry Dealtry & Alice
Born: 11 Nov 1879
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Ash Wednesday
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Albert Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Olive
Born: 10 Jan 1880
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Wasem - [Child] of Edward Wasem & Alice
Born: 15 May 1877
Abode: 227 Roe Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edwin Wasem - [Child] of Edward Wasem & Alice
Born: 10 Feb 1880
Abode: 227 Roe Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Charles Powell - [Child] of John Powell & Catherine
Abode: Booth Bank
Occupation: Stableman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Allen - [Child] of John Thomas Allen & Mary Jane
Born: 3 Feb 1880
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Betsy Worthington - [Child] of Robert Worthington & Sarah
Born: 13 Dec 1879
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stephen Dicken - [Child] of William Dicken & Sarah
Abode: Edge Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter G. Ketchley, Vicar of Kirby Moorside
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Chadwick - [Child] of Peter Chadwick & Betty
Born: 17 Feb 1880
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edwin Goodier - [Child] of Edwin Goodier & Elizabeth
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Grimshaw - [Child] of Peter Grimshaw & Esther
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Hannah Ireland - [Child] of Benjamin Ireland & Alice
Born: 11 Feb 1880
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Isabella Hepburn - [Child] of Andrew Hepburn & Agnes
Abode: (Peel Green) Patricroft
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. W. Westminster
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Derbyshire - [Child] of John Derbyshire & Anne
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. W. Westminster
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry Beswick - [Child] of Joseph Beswick & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1880
Abode: 2 Vine Grove, Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Lane - [Child] of George Lane & Helen
Born: 6 Mar 1880
Abode: Farm Lane Worsley
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [marginal note] F of S. Mark
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Charlotte Lane - [Child] of John Lane & Emma
Born: 26 Mar 1880
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [marginal note] F of S. Mark
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Hume Bury - [Child] of James Bury & Amanda
Abode: Boothstown
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Gill Rector of Elvetham, Hants.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Albert James Castle - [Child] of John Castle & Elizabeth
Born: 1
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Groom
Notes: Privately Baptised. Received into the Ch. Sep. 29th /81
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Faith Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Hannah
Born: 20 Apr 1880
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry Pepper - [Child] of John Pepper & Mary
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Bertram Spencer - [Child] of Alfred Spencer & Lucy Dora
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Forsythe Upjohn - [Child] of William Upjohn & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Royle - [Child] of Daniel Royle & Elizabeth
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emily Kent - [Child] of George Kent & Mary
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Surname corrected from Alsopp]
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frank Pollitt - [Child] of Joseph Pollitt & Mary Ellen
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Wardle - [Child] of John Wardle & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1880
Abode: Parrin Lane, Winton
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Minnie Warrender - [Child] of Thomas Warrender & Alice
Born: 16 May 1880
Abode: Stable Fold Worsley
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lydia Potter - [Child] of William Potter & Alice
Born: 11 May 1880
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Stuart Heaton - [Child] of Henry William Heaton & Annie Gregory
Born: 13 Apr 1880
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Adelaide York - [Child] of John York & Rebecca
Born: 11 Jun 1880
Abode: Shaving Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received into the Church 22nd May 1881. William H. Barnes
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Hepburn - [Child] of Andrew Hepburn & Agnes
Born: 2 May 1863
Abode: Patricroft
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simister - [Child] of Edmund Simister & Mary Helen
Born: 19 May 1880
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Reginald Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Sarah
Born: 22 Jul 1879
Abode: Edge Fold
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emily Maud Habbin - [Child] of John Habbin & Maria Louisa
Born: 23 May 1880
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lilly Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Hannah
Born: 1 Jul 1880
Abode: Patricroft
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Brundrett - [Child] of Richard Brundrett & Sarah Ellen
Born: 9 Jun 1880
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Francis Walton - [Child] of Francis Walton & Jemima
Born: 5
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William York - [Child] of James York & Abigail
Born: 7
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Van Schaick - [Child] of William Van Schaick & Ann
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Wilfrid Curley - [Child] of Martin Curley & Martha
Born: 21
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Received into the Church Sept. 19th/80.
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Hatton Vynden - [Child] of John Vynden & Mary
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Tradesman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Vynden - [Child] of John Vynden & Mary
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Tradesman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rupert Beswicke Howarth - [Child] of Henry Hoyle Howarth & Katherine
Born: 13 Jul 1880
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Barrister
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alfred Buckley - [Child] of Thomas Buckley & Harriet
Born: 10 Jul 1880
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: W.H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Mary Lewin - [Child] of Joseph Lewin & Mary
Born: 22 Jun 1880
Abode: 27 King Street, Winton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ada Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Margaret
Born: 21 Aug 1880
Abode: Beanfields, Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Caroline Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Eleanor
Abode: Hardington Yorkshire
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Rees Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Sarah Jane
Born: 17 Sep 1880
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dorothy Cecilia Hopwood - [Child] of Harold Raleigh Hopwood & Cecilia Louisa
Born: 16 Sep 1880
Abode: Chaddock Hall Booths Town
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of Richard Barnes & Sarah
Abode: Tyldesley Fold Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Ann
Born: 18 Sep 1880
Abode: Green Lane Patricroft
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Hugh Hepburn - [Child] of Andrew Hepburn & Agnes
Born: 20 Apr 1874
Abode: Peel Green
Occupation: Foreman Moulder
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Hepburn - [Child] of Andrew Hepburn & Agnes
Born: 16 Mar 1876
Abode: Peel Green
Occupation: Foreman Moulder
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Earnest Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Charlotte
Born: 15 Sep 1880
Abode: Westwood
Occupation: Tonnage Clerk
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Leonora Ellen Derbyshire - [Child] of Thomas Derbyshire & Annie Josephine
Born: 15 Sep 1880
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alice Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Amy
Born: 3 Sep 1880
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Gratrix - [Child] of George Gratrix & Alice
Born: 27 Sep 1879
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Roscoe Ridyard - [Child] of James Roscoe Ridyard & Mary Jane
Born: 15 Sep 1880
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Blanche Grindle - [Child] of William Grindle & Emily
Born: 13 Sep 1880
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Derbyshire - [Child] of James Derbyshire & Sarah Ann
Born: 20 Sep 1880
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ernest Dyke - [Child] of Samuel Dyke & Edney
Born: 11 Oct 1880
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Haughton - [Child] of James Haughton & Emma
Born: 20 Oct 1880
Abode: Walkden Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Albert Hardman - [Child] of Joseph Hardman & Mary
Born: 12 Oct 1880
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Margaret
Born: 26 Oct 1880
Abode: Linneyshaw
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Humphries Hyde - [Child] of Thomas Hyde & Eliza
Born: 31 Aug 1880
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Estate Clerk
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1880 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Walsh - [Child] of Peter Walsh & Ann
Born: 19 Nov 1880
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Xmas Day
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Davies - [Child] of Samuel Davies & Alice
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Martha Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Martha
Born: 10 Dec 1880
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Received into the Church 17th March 1881. William H. Baynes
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Gaynan - [Child] of John Gaynan & Amy
Born: 18 Dec 1880
Abode: Shaving Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Dec 1880
Abode: 183 Ellesmere St. Patricroft
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Edward Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1880
Abode: Westwood
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Oliver Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Jan 1880
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Simister - [Child] of Timothy Edmund Simister & Maria
Born: 24 Nov 1880
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: F. of S. Matthias [written below Baptism date]
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frederick Bell - [Child] of Charles Bell & Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1880
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: F. of S. Matthias [written below Baptism date]
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edward Henry Bliss - [Child] of Edward Bliss & Charlotte
Born: 11 Feb 1881
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Richard Edge - [Child] of Richard Edge & Louisa
Born: 10 Feb 1881
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John James Craven - [Child] of James Craven & Eliza
Abode: Worsley Hall Gardens
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emily Annie Gregory - [Child] of James Samuel Gregory & Annie Jane
Born: 5 Dec 1880
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ann Ridyard - [Child] of Joseph Ridyard & Ann
Born: 9 Feb 1881
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Martha Dealtry - [Child] of Henry Dealtry & Alice
Born: 8 Feb 1881
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Dealtry - [Child] of Henry Dealtry & Alice
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb 1881
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harvey Bennett - [Child] of James Bennett & Emma
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Millington - [Child] of William Millington & Sarah
Born: 26 Jan 1881
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ethel Mort - [Child] of William Mort & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edgar Cunliffe - [Child] of Joshua Cunliffe & Jane
Born: 15 Nov 1880
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eunice Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Born: 18 Feb 1881
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Bennet Blears - [Child] of James Blears & Sarah Jane
Born: 21 Feb 1881
Abode: Monton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Caroline Charity - [Child] of William Charity & Caroline
Born: 28 Oct 1858
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emily Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Martha
Born: 21 Nov 1863
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ernest Hopkin - [Child] of Jane Hopkin
Born: 4 Feb 1879
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Notes: [Richard crossed out as father's name]
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Dorothea Millington - [Child] of Frederick Handel Millington & Catherine
Born: 1 Feb 1881
Abode: Chorlton on Medlock
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eva Gaskill - [Child] of James Gaskill & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1881
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mabel Derbyshire - [Child] of Walter Derbyshire & Susannah
Born: 10 Feb 1881
Abode: Monton Green
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Isabella Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Anna
Born: 15 Apr 1881
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Bertha York - [Child] of John York & Rebecca
Born: 25 Apr 1881
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Janet Simister - [Child] of James Henry Simister & Betty
Born: 2 May 1881
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry Knight - [Child] of Jacob Knight & Eunice
Born: 28 Apr 1881
Abode: The Deans Swinton
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Parry - [Child] of Joseph Parry & Caroline
Born: 27 Apr 1881
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Osborn - [Child] of Charles Osborn & Katherine
Occupation: Canal Boatman
Notes: [dash entered in Abode column]
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry Osborn - [Child] of Charles Osborn & Katherine
Occupation: Canal Boatman
Notes: [dash entered in Abode column]
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Clara Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Jane
Born: 28 Apr 1881
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Willcock - [Child] of Benjamin Willcock & Mary Alice
Born: 27 Mar 1881
Abode: Broadoak, Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harry Brown - [Child] of Henry Brown & Annie
Born: 28 Apr 1881
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ethel Platt - [Child] of George Sport & Elizabeth Platt
Born: 21 May 1881
Abode: Winton
Notes: [Dash entered in Occupation column]
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Martha Florence Perry - [Child] of Robert Crawford Perry & Martha
Born: 19 Jun 1880
Abode: Egerton Grove Hulme
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1881
Abode: Sandwich Street, Walkden
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Corbett - [Child] of Joseph Philips Corbett & Susannah
Born: 21 Jul 1881
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Corbett - [Child] of Joseph Philips Corbett & Susannah
Born: 21 Jul 1881
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Pollitt - [Child] of Richard Pollitt & Jane
Born: 19 Jun 1881
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Emma
Born: 25 Jun 1881
Abode: Bonnet Hall, Worsley
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: W.H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Whitnell - [Child] of Alfred Whitnell & Louisa
Born: 18 May 1881
Abode: Bramhall Lodge, Stockport
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: W.H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Collins - [Child] of John Collins & Betsy
Born: 3 Aug 1881
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sarah Gaskell - [Child] of William Gaskell & Sarah
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Alfred Taylor - [Child] of John Edward Taylor & Mary
Born: 22 Jul 1881
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Christopher Basyl Kay - [Child] of Robert Phillips Kay & Laura Caroline
Born: 26 Jul 1881
Abode: Cressington, Liverpool
Notes: [Dash entered in Occupation column]
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Leonard Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Sarah Jane
Born: 30 Jul 1881
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Katherine Louisa Castle - [Child] of John Castle & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1881
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harold Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1881
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harry Smith - [Child] of Sarah Jane Smith
Born: 10 Sep 1881
Abode: Barnton
Notes: [Dash entered in Occupation column]
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rowland Ashworth Andrew - [Child] of Ablett Ashworth Andrew & Mary
Born: 5 Sep 1881
Abode: Boothstown
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Harland, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harry Sidney Davenport - [Child] of Thomas Davenport & Letitia
Born: 9 Sep 1881
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Corbett - [Child] of Joseph Phillips Corbett & Susanna
Born: 20 Jul 1881
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Corbett - [Child] of Joseph Phillips Corbett & Susanna
Born: 20 Jul 1881
Abode: Alder Forest
Occupation: Carter
Notes: This entry & one above is for reception into the Church
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Richard Lea - [Child] of Richard Lea & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1881
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Kent - [Child] of Joseph Kent & Harriett
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Allen - [Child] of Enos Allen & Mary
Born: 19 Sep 1881
Abode: Shaving Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Grace Martindale - [Child] of William Martindale & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1881
Abode: 5 Michaels District, Wigan
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Samuel York - [Child] of James York & Abigail
Born: 13 Sep 1881
Abode: Shaving Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Archibald Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1881
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Albert Hope - [Child] of Henry Hope & Caroline
Abode: Moorside Swinton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Vincent Beesley Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Wynn - [Child] of Joseph Wynn & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1881
Abode: Westwood Gardens
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beatrice May Baker - [Child] of Edwin Joseph Baker & Mary
Born: 26 Sep 1881
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Esther Baker - [Child] of Edwin Joseph Baker & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1878
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Annie Titley - [Child] of Henry Titley & Mary
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Hannah
Born: 25 Nov 1881
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Xmas Day
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Simister - [Child] of John Simister & Mary
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Frederick Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Jane
Born: 4 Jan 1882
Abode: 38 King Street, Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Feast of the Epiphany. P.B. [written in margin]
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Amy Elizabeth Longworth - [Child] of William John Longworth & Emily
Born: 29 Dec 1881
Abode: 30 King Street, Winton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frances Meadowcroft - [Child] of Samuel Meadowcroft & Emma
Born: 25 Nov 1881
Abode: 37 King Street, Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margery Upjohn - [Child] of William Barber Upjohn & Mary Matthison
Born: 18 Dec 1881
Abode: Worsley Gardens
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Andrew Hepburn - [Child] of Andrew Hepburn & Agnes
Born: 20 Aug 1881
Abode: Peel Green
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Pollitt - [Child] of James Pollitt & Sarah Ann
Born: 19 Nov 1881
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Herbert Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Nov 1881
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Agnes Simister - [Child] of Edmund Simister & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Dec 1881
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eva Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Charlotte
Born: 26 Dec 1881
Abode: Westwood
Occupation: Tonnage Clerk
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Fred Davis - [Child] of Samuel Davis & Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1882
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur James Mower - [Child] of Jonas Emmanuel Mower & Margaret Ann
Born: 19 Mar 1882
Abode: King Street Winton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Valentine Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice
Born: 25 Mar 1882
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Fred Godley - [Child] of Henry Godley & Jane
Born: 17 Mar 1882
Abode: Kempnough Hall
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Peter Tyldesley - [Child] of William Tyldesley & Amy
Born: 16 Mar 1881
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Hubert Gaskell - [Child] of Charles Henry Gaskell & Mary Helen
Born: 30 Jan 1882
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Henry Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Emma
Born: 15 Mar 1882
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edwin Tonge Bowen - [Child] of Edwin Bowen & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1882
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: Received into the Church May 4th 1882
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Allen - [Child] of John Thomas Allen & Mary Jane
Born: 7 Apr 1882
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John William Worthington - [Child] of Robert Worthington & Sarah
Born: 28 Feb 1882
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alice Hurst - [Child] of George Hurst & Betsy
Born: 12 May 1862
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gangman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edmund Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Amanda
Born: 5 Jan 1882
Abode: Booths Town
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Bower - [Child] of Isaac Bower & Maria Mary
Born: 27 Mar 1882
Abode: West Gorton
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ada Meadowcroft - [Child] of Alfred Meadowcroft & Sarah
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Pendlebury - [Child] of William Pendlebury & Caroline
Born: 25 Apr 1882
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Reginald Walmsley - [Child] of Richard Walmsley & Florence Shaw
Born: 4 Oct 1878
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Iron Manufacturer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emily Annie Alice Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Dorothy Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1882
Abode: 212 Shaving Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Prescott - [Child] of John Prescott & Sophia
Born: 28 Mar 1862
Abode: Ellenbrook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emma Miles - [Child] of David G Miles & Annie
Abode: Winton Patricroft
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Chivers - [Child] of George Chivers & Catherine
Born: 5 Jun 1882
Abode: Lumbar Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Muriel Francis Ewart Maberly - [Child] of Alexander Cahill Maberly & Jessie Bremner
Born: 6 Jul 1881
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Barrister
Notes: Privately Baptised. Received into the Church at this date.
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Walsh - [Child] of Peter Walsh & Ann
Born: 5 May 1882
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Wilfrid Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Olive
Born: 2 Jul 1882
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received into the Church August 6th 1882. N. W. Baylis
Baptised by: A.B. Blogg Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ernest Gleave - [Child] of Peter Gleave & Betsy
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes Vicar of Warton Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Naomi Hopwood - [Child] of Harold Raleigh Hopwood & Cecilia Louisa
Born: 6 Jul 1882
Abode: Chaddock Hall Boothstown
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Lane - [Child] of John Lane & Emma
Born: 25 Jun 1882
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Nellie Lane - [Child] of George Lane & Ellen
Born: 2 Jun 1882
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Edward Lane - [Child] of George Lane & Ellen
Born: 30 Jan 1878
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Privately Baptised. Received into the Church at this date.
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Lloyd - [Child] of Moses Lloyd & Jane
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Miller
Notes: Privately Baptised
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Ann
Born: 24 Jun 1882
Abode: Patricroft
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mabel Kidd - [Child] of Joseph Kidd & Jane
Born: 6 Jun 1882
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: William Gill Rector of Elvetham
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Brundritt - [Child] of James Brundritt & Ellen
Born: 20 Jul 1882
Abode: Edge Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Rebecca Brooks - [Child] of Moses Brooks & Eliza
Born: 9 Aug 1874
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alice Brooks - [Child] of Moses Brooks & Eliza
Born: 15 May 1876
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Privately Baptised. Received into the Church August 31 1882
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ada Brooks - [Child] of Moses Brooks & Eliza
Born: 25 Aug 1881
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Benjamin Gratrix - [Child] of George Gratrix & Alice
Born: 23 Jan 1882
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: William H. Baynes
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Kent - [Child] of George Kent & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: H.R.S. Pearson Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Carl Herzig Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Sarah Jane
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: H.R.S. Pearson Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harvey Hadfield Charlton - [Child] of William Charlton & Alice
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: H.R.S. Pearson Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Platt - [Child] of John Thomas Platt & Elizabeth Harriet
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Machine Joiner
Baptised by: H.R.S. Pearson Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Margaret
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Grace Merfyn - [Child] of Arthur Merfyn & Margaret Jane
Born: 8 Sep 1882
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ethel [or Effie] Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Aug 1882
Abode: Shaving Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: (Should have been baptised 'Effie') W.G.K. [written under 'Ethel']
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Katherine Eunice Derbyshire - [Child] of Heber Derbyshire & Mary Ellen
Born: 17 Sep 1882
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann York - [Child] of James Richard York & Maria
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Banksman Collier
Baptised by: Walter G. Ketchley, Vicar of Kirby Moorside
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Gaskell - [Child] of Henry Gaskell & Alice
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Harry Porter - [Child] of Richard Porter & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov 1882
Abode: Farm Lane Worsley
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: Privately Baptised. Died before admitted.
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1882 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Somers - [Child] of Stephen Somers & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1882
Abode: Boothstown
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
David Ross - [Child] of William Ross & Mary
Born: 12 Sep 1882
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Holland Buckley? -
Abode: Alder Forest
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Curley - [Child] of Martin Curley & Martha
Born: 14 Dec 1882
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Mary Gaynan - [Child] of John Gaynan & Amy
Born: 16 Dec 1882
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Joshua Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Katharine
Born: 26 Nov 1882
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Humfrey Noel Howarth - [Child] of Henry Hoyle Howarth, Gentleman & Katherine
Born: 28 Dec 1882
Abode: Eccles
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Eva Millington - [Child] of Simon Hilton Millington & Rebecca
Born: 29 Dec 1882
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Alfred Aldred - [Child] of Alfred Aldred & Susan
Born: 21 Dec 1882
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Herbert Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Margaret
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Coke Burner
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Nellie Jones - [Child] of Edwin Jones & Betsy
Born: 22 Jan 1883
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Amy Delph - [Child] of William Delph & Alice Walker
Born: 25 Dec 1882
Abode: Patricroft
Occupation: Lurryman
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Henry Hope - [Child] of Richard Hope & Alice
Born: 16 Jan 1883
Abode: Old Lane Swinton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bell - [Child] of Charles Bell & Jane
Abode: Mill Brow Worsley
Occupation: Poultryman
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sarah Grimshaw - [Child] of Peter Grimshaw & Esther
Born: 28 Nov 1882
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Edith Hope - [Child] of John Hope & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar 1883
Abode: Shaving Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Ewart Willcock - [Child] of Benjamin Willcock & Mary Alice
Born: 4 Apr 1883
Abode: Broadoak, Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Horace Leonard Derbyshire - [Child] of Thomas Derbyshire & Annie Josephine
Born: 18 Feb 1883
Abode: Alder Forest, Worsley
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. Herbert Mogg, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Johnson Ireland - [Child] of Benjamin Ireland & Mary Alice
Born: 22 Mar 1883
Abode: 18 Alder Forest
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ellen May Walker - [Child] of Edward Bowker Walker & Betsy
Born: 28 Mar 1883
Abode: Patricroft
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ada Bowen - [Child] of Edwin Bowen & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Apr 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Davies Sharples - [Child] of Frederick William Sherlock Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr 1883
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Upjohn - [Child] of William Barber Upjohn & Mary Mathieson
Born: 13 Apr 1883
Abode: Worsley Gardens
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Percy Bliss - [Child] of Edward Bliss & Charlotte
Born: 25 May 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Lurryman
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Matilda Wardle - [Child] of John Wardle & Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1883
Abode: Monton Green
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ellen Hampson - [Child] of Robert Hampson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 15 Jun 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beatrice Ridyard Halls - [Child] of James Halls & Sarah
Born: 12 Jun 1883
Abode: Evenham? Street Hulme
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Henry Hugo Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Mary
Abode: Sale
Occupation: Card Maker
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
May Ridyard - [Child] of Richard Ridyard & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
James Herbert Cunliffe - [Child] of Joshua Cunliffe & Jane
Born: 6 Apr 1883
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Herbert Townend - [Child] of John Townend & Eliza
Born: 19 Jun 1883
Abode: Monton
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Nelly Pollitt - [Child] of Joseph Pollitt & Mary Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1883
Abode: Platt Bridge, Wigan
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Basil Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Mary
Born: 31 Jul 1883
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Hannah Yates - [Child] of Willoughby Yates & Annie
Born: 6 Aug 1883
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Percy Taylor - [Child] of John Edward Taylor & Mary
Born: 4 Jul 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Thomas Oswald Ockleston - [Child] of Thomas Ockleston & Emma
Abode: late of Mill Bank Hall Nr Werrington
Occupation: Mill Owner
Notes: Privately Baptised. Received into the Church.
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Catherine Maud Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Cunliffe & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
May Atherton Philipson Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Cunliffe & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Born: 23 Aug 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Sylvia Ruth Castle - [Child] of John Castle & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1883
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Stud Groom
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Henry Blay - [Child] of Henry Blay & Eliza
Born: 25 Aug 1883
Abode: Monton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Lawrence Millington - [Child] of William Millington & Sarah
Born: 29 Aug 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert Swarbrick Millington - [Child] of William Millington & Sarah
Born: 29 Aug 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harry Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Ann
Born: 14 Sep 1883
Abode: Liverpool Road Patricroft
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William Meadowcroft Apted - [Child] of Walter Apted & Nancy
Born: 22 Jun 1883
Abode: 247 Hyde Road, West Gorton, Manchester
Occupation: Day Waiter
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Minnie Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary
Born: 10 Sep 1883
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Ellen Blears - [Child] of James Blears & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Oct 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Coke Burner
Notes: Privately Baptised
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
George Henry Habbin - [Child] of John Habbin & Maria
Born: 12 Nov 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Oddman at Worsley Hall
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Kerfoot - [Child] of William Kerfoot & Ellen
Born: 19 Oct 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Katherine Louisa Powell - [Child] of John Powell & Caroline
Born: 24 Sep 1883
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jane Ann Unsworth - [Child] of Richard Unsworth & Jane
Born: 2 Nov 1872
Abode: Edgefold
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Titley - [Child] of Henry Titley & Mary
Born: 13 Nov 1883
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1883 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Beatrice Sharples - [Child] of Alfred Sharples & Jane
Born: 27 Nov 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Jane Throop - [Child] of Thomas Throop & Charlotte
Born: 14 Nov 1883
Abode: Kempnough Worsley
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Walter Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Hannah
Born: 21 Dec 1883
Abode: Roe Green, Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T.W. Burridge, Officiating Priest
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emma Wynne - [Child] of Joseph Wynne & Elizabeth
Abode: Westwood, Worsley
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Martha
Born: 10 Jan 1884
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P.B. Received into the Church 29 March 1884
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Elizabth? [sic] - [Child] of Daniel Elizabth? [sic] & Elisabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1883
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Sign of Cross in margin, surname is obviously in error. Comparison with other
families and Civil records suggest the name should probably have been Royle]
Baptised by: T.W. Burridge
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Royle - [Child] of Daniel Royle & Elisabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1883
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Sign of Cross in margin, surname is obviously in error. Comparison with other
families and Civil records suggest the name should probably have been Royle]
Baptised by: T.W. Burridge
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
William George Lane - [Child] of John Lane & Emma
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [Date not completed] Privately Baptised - Received into the Church 23rd March 1884
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Jane
Born: 1 Dec 1883
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: T.W. Burridge
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Mary Sherlock Clarke Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Elisabeth
Abode: Walkden
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Lilian Pollitt - [Child] of Timothy Pollitt & Susannah
Born: 31 Jan 1884
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Privately Baptised
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Florence Parry - [Child] of James Parry & Caroline
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Emily Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Hannah
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Percival Dealtry - [Child] of Henry Dealtry & Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1884
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Albert Gillibrand - [Child] of John Gillibrand & Jane
Born: 5 Feb 1884
Abode: 98 Peter St. Hightown, Manchester
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Louisa Millington - [Child] of Benjamin Millington & Mary Catherine
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Privately Baptised
Baptised by: T.W. Burridge
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Arthur Proctor - [Child] of Theophilus Proctor & Lydia
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Privately Baptised - Received 1st June 1884
Baptised by: T.W. Burridge
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Gertrude Baker - [Child] of Edwin Joseph Baker & Mary
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Harold Pollitt - [Child] of Richard Pollitt & Jane
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Levi Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Shaving Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Kent - [Child] of William Benson, Reputed Father & Annie Kent
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Herbert Berry - [Child] of Peter Berry & Susann
Born: 13 Mar 1884
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Elizabeth Bloy - [Child] of David Samuel Bloy & Mary Ann
Born: 15 May 1884
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately Baptised - Received 12 June 1884
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
John Merfyn - [Child] of Arthur Merfyn & Margaret Jane
Born: 30 Apr 1884
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Notes: Ascension Day
Baptised by: H.R. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Robert George Herbert Hopwood - [Child] of Harold Raleigh Hopwood & Cecilia Louisa
Born: 29 Mar 1884
Abode: Roe Green, Worsley
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Anne Jones - [Child] of Harry Ince Jones & Amy Alice
Born: 19 Apr 1884
Abode: West Park Street, Salford
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Frances Mary Rogers - [Child] of Thomas Rogers & Mary
Born: 22 Apr 1884
Abode: Roe Green
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Blanche Ridyard - [Child] of James Roscoe Ridyard & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Apr 1884
Abode: Shaving Lane, Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Mulgrave
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St Mark, Worsley, Lancs.
Annie Ridyard - [Child] of James Henry Ridyard & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 23 Mar 1884
Abode: Winton
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: W.G. Harland
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: Original Parish Register