The Church of St Stephen, Salford
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Stephen in the City of Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1882 - 1889
Baptisms for 1882 - 1883
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Anne Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Anne
Born: 11 Nov 1881
Abode: Andrew's Buildings, Micklehurst, Cheshire
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: (see churches) [written in 'Remark's' column]
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Earnest Broughton - [Child] of William Broughton & Frances
Born: 7 Nov 1881
Abode: 12 Stapley St. Cleminson St.
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lucy Lowe - [Child] of Charles Lowe & Mary Anne
Born: 25 Nov 1881
Abode: 70 Islington St. Peru St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Quick - [Child] of Thomas Quick & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1881
Abode: 26 & 28 Brewery St.
Occupation: Detective
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Alfred Arrowsmith - [Child] of Richard Arrowsmith & Mary Anne
Born: 24 Dec 1881
Abode: 5 Skellorn St. off Arlington St.
Occupation: Hawker
Notes: (From Birmingham, 6 yrs. ago)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Louisa
Born: 10 Dec 1881
Abode: 2 Russell St. off Cannon St. (St Matthias)
Occupation: Moulder's Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alexander Birchall - [Child] of Alexander Birchall & Mary
Born: 9 Dec 1881
Abode: 2 Wood St. Chapel St. (Sacr. Trinity)
Occupation: Wood Turner
Notes: (Mother in Infirmary, insensible fr. accident)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Samuel Ashworth & Jane
Born: 27 Apr 1881
Abode: 60 Frederick St. off Bury St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Forster - [Child] of Joseph Forster & Elizabeth Anderson
Born: 24 Dec 1881
Abode: 14 S. Stephen's Place
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maude Barwick - [Child] of William Barwick & Frances
Born: 16 Dec 1881
Abode: 5 Temple Place, Bolton St.
Occupation: Working Coach Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - [Child] of Frederick Taylor & Mary Anne
Born: 1 Dec 1881
Abode: 13 East Stanley St. Broughton Rd. (S. Simon's Par.)
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Richard Gatler - [Child] of Peter Gatler & Sarah Anne
Born: 27 Nov 1881
Abode: 1 Back Frederick St. Bloom St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Notes: (Wife temp? deserted by husbd.)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Myers - [Child] of William Myers & Hannah
Born: 23 Dec 1881
Abode: 19 West Anne St. Hope St. Oxford Rd.
Occupation: Foundry Man
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Blower - [Child] of Thomas Blower & Sarah Ellen
Born: 11 Dec 1881
Abode: 1 Henry St. Bury St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Barton - [Child] of John Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec 1881
Abode: 5 Back Frederick St.
Occupation: Umbrella Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Agnes Nicholson - [Child] of William Nicholson & Sarah Alice
Born: 5 Jan 1882
Abode: 7 Wheathill St. Broughton Rd. (S. Simon's Par.)
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Sarah
Born: 8 Jan 1882
Abode: 3 Robert's Court off Brussell St. Bury St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Matthews - [Child] of Joseph Matthews & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1882
Abode: 7 Waterloo Place, Uxbridge St. Bury St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Sarah
Born: 22 Mar 1880
Abode: 11 Cottage St. S. Stephens St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Bradbury - [Child] of Edward Bradbury & Sarah Jane
Born: 14 Jan 1882
Abode: 31 Mottram St. S. Stephens St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Taylor & Annie
Born: 6 Jan 1882
Abode: 48 Withington St. Pendleton
Occupation: Packer
Notes: (Wife died Jan. 10th, daughter to Mrs Cutler, 13 Oriel St. off Broughton Rd.)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Edith Dickens - [Child] of James Joseph Dickens & Sarah Anne
Born: 14 Dec 1882 [sic]
Abode: 23 Waterloo Place, off Bury St.
Occupation: Ornamenter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Jan 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Lloyd - [Child] of Aaron Lloyd & Annie
Born: 31 Dec 1881
Abode: 1 Bebbington Place, Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: N.B. (Private at J.J. L's)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Emily Barnard - [Child] of George Edwd. Barnard & Margaret Fawcitt
Born: 19 Jan 1882
Abode: 57 King St.
Occupation: Wire Weaver
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Clinton - [Child] of John Clinton & Anne
Born: 27 Nov 1881
Abode: 31 Blossom St. New Blackfriars St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Park - [Child] of Mathew Alfred Park & Mary
Born: 4 May 1881
Abode: 14 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Velvet Finisher
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Alice
Born: 20 Jan 1882
Abode: 11 Thomas St., Brewery St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Abram Taylor - [Child] of Abram Taylor & Alice
Born: 18 Jan 1882
Abode: 70 Gloucester St., Broughton Rd. (S. Simon's Par.)
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles William Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Anne
Born: 17 Sep 1881
Abode: 17 Mount Pleasant St., Rosamond St.
Occupation: Railway Brakesman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Wilfred Odling - [Child] of Robert Odling & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1881
Abode: 24 Brunswick St.
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Cordingley - [Child] of William Cordingley & Sarah Anne
Born: 25 Nov 1881
Abode: 72 Violet Street off Edith St., Hough Lane
Occupation: Leather Bag Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Sweetman - [Child] of George Sweetman & Margaret
Born: 9 Jan 1882
Abode: 27 Arlington St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maggie Knott - [Child] of John Knott & Margaret
Born: 25 Jan 1882
Abode: 4 Sidney St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Joseph Royle - [Child] of Richard Royle & Emma
Born: 21 Jan 1882
Abode: 2 Sidney St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Heaton - [Child] of Alfred William Heaton & Eliza
Born: 8 Jan 1882
Abode: 29 Russell St. off Silk St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Bush - [Child] of David Bush & Frances
Born: 16 Oct 1881
Abode: 11 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Hogg - [Child] of Robert Hogg & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Dec 1881
Abode: 1 Frederick St. (S. Philip's)
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Bolderson - [Child] of Richard Bolderson & Alice
Born: 4 Feb 1882
Abode: 12 Skellorn St., Arlington St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
God Parents: Mrs Sarah Doran
Notes: (Godmother: Mrs Sarah Doran, (m.n. Hicksman) fr. Staffordshire, attends S.
Thos, Par. Aleton. 1 Marshall St., Mount St.)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Emma Cole - [Child] of Thomas Cole & Annie
Born: 25 Dec 1882 [sic]
Abode: 8 Frances Sq., Rosamond St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Brown? - [Child] of Alfred Brown? & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1882
Abode: 3 Little Edward St. off Quay St. (S. John's, Deansg.)
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Rainforth Law - [Child] of Hugh Law & Eliza Jane
Born: 31 Jan 1882
Abode: 17 Paradise Vale Terrace
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of William Bretherton Morris & Emily
Born: 7 Feb 1882
Abode: 2 Blackburn St., King St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Morris - [Child] of William Bretherton Morris & Emily
Born: 7 Feb 1882
Abode: 2 Blackburn St., King St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Nellie Naylor - [Child] of William Naylor & Anne Ellen
Born: 11 Feb 1882
Abode: 8 Queen's Terrace off Islington St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Fernley - [Child] of Thomas Fernley & Maria
Born: 11 Feb 1882
Abode: 13 East Stanley St. Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Hannah
Born: 13 Feb 1882
Abode: 10 Lloyd St., Rosamond St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amy Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary Anne
Born: 3 Jan 1882
Abode: 8 Shepherd St., Rosamond St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lavinia Mayall - [Child] of John Mayall & Sarah Anne
Born: 6 Jan 1882
Abode: 30 Hazel St. Union? Street, Cross Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: (Christch. Par., 2 childn. Bapt. here previously)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Roby - [Child] of William Roby & Margaret
Born: 25 Jan 1882
Abode: 26 Mottram St., St. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Heywood - [Child] of Charles Heywood & Harriett
Born: 24 Jan 1882
Abode: 7 Hodson St., New Blackfriar St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: (One God Father was brother-in-law to wife; Isaac Lewis living at No. 1 Green Street)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Priscilla Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1881
Abode: 9 Hill Street, S. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Beatrice Hibbert - [Child] of William Hibbert & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr 1881
Abode: 2 Gray's Court, Bloome St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Eveline Bradburn - [Child] of Richard Bradburn & Sarah Anne
Born: 19 Feb 1882
Abode: 22 Rigby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Alfred Claxton - [Child] of George William Claxton & Amy Mellor
Born: 3 Dec 1881
Abode: 19 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriett Hinchin - [Child] of James Hinchin & Frances
Born: 15 Feb 1882
Abode: 3 Blossom St., Garden Lane
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Whiting - [Child] of Albert Whiting & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1882
Abode: 7 Philip St., Church St.
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ella Griffith - [Child] of William Griffith & Mary
Born: 10 Dec 1881
Abode: 18 Hodson St., Garden Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Emma Leatherland - [Child] of Richard Leatherland & Harriet
Born: 16 Feb 1882
Abode: 14 Dale St., Mount St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Rogers - [Child] of Samuel Rogers & Hannah
Born: 11 Feb 1882
Abode: 5 Back Fred. St., Fredr. St. Bury St.
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Stonehouse - [Child] of Harry Stonehouse & Jane
Born: 15 Feb 1882
Abode: 194 Tipping St., Ardwick (S. Thomas's Ardwick, formerly 13 Blossom Lane)
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Knight - [Child] of Thomas Knight & Catharine
Born: 7 Dec 1881
Abode: 43 David St., Great Clowes St. (Ascension Parish)
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Hardy - [Child] of Robert Hardy & Martha
Born: 16 Feb 1882
Abode: 2 Entwistle St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Edward Swain - [Child] of Edward Swain & Mary
Born: 23 Feb 1882
Abode: Mt Pleasant Terrace
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1882
Abode: 25 Sharrat St. off Rodney St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Bertha Berry - [Child] of Jacob Berry & Jane
Born: 25 Nov 1881
Abode: 44 Broughton St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Price - [Child] of Thomas Price & Louisa
Born: 22 Jan 1882
Abode: 14 Mount St.
Occupation: Foreman Grinder
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Roscoe - [Child] of John Roscoe & Anne
Born: 10 Feb 1882
Abode: 10 Benbow St., Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Wright Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Martha
Born: 1 Apr 1846
Abode: 30 Rigby St.
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Susannah
Born: 14 Feb 1882
Abode: 4 Lower Islington St., Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Yates - [Child] of George Yates & Mary Anne
Born: 27 Sep 1881
Abode: 6 Prospect st., S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Handy Man
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Johnson-Cope - [Child] of Leonard Johnson-Cope & Maria Victoria
Born: 14 Nov 1881
Abode: 14 Ruthin Street, off Nth. George St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Jane
Born: 19 Feb 1882
Abode: 14 Anderson St., off Oldfield Rd.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Eastwood - [Child] of Charles Eastwood & Sarah
Born: 4 Mar 1882
Abode: 59 King St.
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Kendall - [Child] of Joseph Kendall & Margaret
Born: 15 Mar 1882
Abode: 5 Coade St., Springfield Lane, Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Crook - [Child] of Noah Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar 1882
Abode: 57 Hodson St., Garden Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Pollitt - [Child] of George Pollitt & Mary
Born: 18 Mar 1882
Abode: 15 Hill St., S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Maria
Born: 15 Mar 1882
Abode: 9 Edge Place, King St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ettie Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Maria
Born: 31 Mar 1880
Abode: 9 Edge Place, King St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Maria
Born: 20 May 1878
Abode: 9 Edge Place, King St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Mar 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Thomas Sherratt - [Child] of Richard Sherratt & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1882
Abode: 3 Benbow St., Picton St., Bury St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Broughton - [Child] of James Broughton & Hannah
Born: 21 Feb 1882
Abode: 8 Duerden St.
Occupation: Engraver to Calico Printer
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Adelaide Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 11 Nov 1881
Abode: 4 Wilson St., Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Skip Maker
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Bloomfield - [Child] of John Bloomfield & Martha
Born: 13 Feb 1882
Abode: 12 Church St., S. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Driver - [Child] of James Driver & Agnes
Born: 7 Feb 1882
Abode: 19 Arlington St. (S. Matthias)
Occupation: Iron Shaper
Notes: (others here) [written in 'remarks' column]
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eva Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Hannah (formerly Fox)
Born: 5 Mar 1882
Abode: 10 The Quadrant, Buxton, Derbyshire
Occupation: Photographer
Notes: [Mother] (died 19th March) (Father's married sister, Mrs Watkin, of Reddish,
brought the child)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 9 Sep 1881
Abode: 11 Church St., S. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Clarkson - [Child] of James Thomas Clarkson & Hannah
Born: 19 Feb 1882
Abode: 24 Gore St., New Bailey St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Boyd - [Child] of Robert Campbell Boyd & Ellen
Born: 11 Feb 1882
Abode: 24 Quay St. off Chapel St. (Sacr. Trinity)
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Dean - [Child] of George Dean & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1882
Abode: 20 William St., Bloome St.
Occupation: Foundry Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lillie Redfern - [Child] of James Redfern & Lillie
Born: 11 Jan 1882
Abode: 11 William St., Bloome St.
Occupation: Coppersmith's Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Travis - [Child] of John Travis & Sarah
Born: 4 Mar 1882
Abode: 29 Garden Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Fred. Whitehall - [Child] of Alfred Whitehall & Sarah Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1880
Abode: 6 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Iron Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Whitehall - [Child] of Alfred Whitehall & Sarah Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1882
Abode: 6 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Iron Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Blower - [Child] of John James Blower & Anne
Born: 27 Jun 1882 [sic]
Abode: 14 Frances Terrace, Brigg Street, Arlington Street
Occupation: Satchel Maker
Notes: (Husbd. Wesln.)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Wain - [Child] of William Wain & Martha
Born: 24 Feb 1882
Abode: 33 Upper Rosamond St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Burke - [Child] of William Burke & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1880
Abode: 54 Upper Rosamond St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Irlam - [Child] of James Irlam & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr 1882
Abode: 8 Frederick St., Bloome St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Hayes - [Child] of Joseph Hayes & Emma
Born: 13 Feb 1882
Abode: 2 Violet St., Mulgrave St., Broughton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Mottram - [Child] of William Mottram & Anne
Born: 10 Apr 1882
Abode: 37 Brunswick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Erell - [Child] of William Erell & Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1881
Abode: 5 Fisher's Ct., Ravald St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Dignam - [Child] of Martin Dignam & Catharine
Born: 2 Mar 1882
Abode: 3 Ravald St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Jane
Born: 1 Apr 1882
Abode: 12 East Market St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
David Avery - [Child] of James Avery & Margaret
Born: 9 Feb 1876
Abode: 3 Canning St., Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Gregory - [Child] of Samuel Gregory & Jane
Born: 11 Mar 1882
Abode: 5 Beasley's St., Bloom St.
Occupation: Slating Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Anne Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Mary Jane
Born: 3 Jan 1876
Abode: 8 Brewery St.
Occupation: Copper Smith
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Feb 1877
Abode: 8 Brewery St.
Occupation: Copper Smith
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Mary Jane
Born: 4 Oct 1879
Abode: 8 Brewery St.
Occupation: Copper Smith
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1882
Abode: 8 Brewery St.
Occupation: Copper Smith
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amy Helena Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb 1882
Abode: 6 Broughton Rd. (S. Simon's Par.)
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Matilda
Born: 24 Mar 1882
Abode: 7 Page St., S. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Partington Bull - [Child] of Edward Bull & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1881
Abode: 19 William St., Bloom St.
Occupation: Bill Poster
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James William Clarke - [Child] of Christopher Clarke & Sarah
Born: 2 Feb 1882
Abode: 50 Cook St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Rogers - [Child] of Michael Thomas Rogers & Sarah
Born: 28 Jan 1878
Abode: 7 Clay St., Pearson St., off Bury Street
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Emily
Born: 24 Mar 1882
Abode: 37 Sharratt St., Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Tailor - [Child] of Frederick Tailor & Emily
Born: 18 Apr 1882
Abode: 16 Pear Street, Garden Lane
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Mary Anne
Born: 24 Apr 1882
Abode: 6 Prospect Place, Mount St.
Occupation: Rope Spinner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Catharine
Born: 25 Apr 1882
Abode: 87 Bury St.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Austerberry - [Child] of John Austerberry & Jessie
Born: 27 Apr 1882
Abode: 76 Bury St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Roper - [Child] of Jane Roper
Born: 10 May 1882
Abode: 30 Cook St.
Occupation: Factory Operative
Notes: P. (Ilegit.)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Hannah - [Child] of Robert Hannah & Maria
Born: 12 Jan 1867
Abode: 2 Lupton's Buildings, Springfield Lane, Greengate
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: (Adult case)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Rush - [Child] of John Rush & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug 1881
Abode: 37 Ravald St., New Blackfriar St.
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: (P.)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Esther Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Esther
Born: 12 Nov 1881
Abode: 11 Clay St., Pearson St., Bury St.
Occupation: Iron Works Labourer
Notes: (P.)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Parratt - [Child] of Joseph Parratt & Caroline
Born: 19 May 1882
Abode: 7 Sackville St. off Bloom St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: (P.) (Died same day)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Cope - [Child] of Mary Cope
Born: 18 Feb 1882
Abode: 1, No. 2 Court, St. Stephen's Place
Notes: (N.B. Single at birthday of child; married afterwds. To G. Wm. Plain)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Wood - [Child] of Alfred Wood & Anne
Born: 18 Apr 1882
Abode: 4 Hill St., S. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Rlwy. Guard
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Richard William Jones Blakely - [Child] of Alfred Blakely & Elizabeth
Born: 11 May 1882
Abode: 2 Stable Yard, East Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Rogers - [Child] of Michael Thomas Rogers & Sarah
Born: 1 May 1880
Abode: 7 Clay St., off Pearson St., Bury Street
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilbraham - [Child] of William Wilbraham & Sarah Anne
Born: 1 May 1882
Abode: 2 Brewery Ct., off Brewery St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Armstrong - [Child] of Thomas Armstrong & Lydia
Born: 27 Aug 1875
Abode: 39 Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: (See Last Book. When question was put to Mother, 'Hath this child' etc, she
answered 'No'. Father of his ? Record corrected this mistake in the vestry after the
service. He stated child had privately been baptised by Rev. T. Wheeler)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Heald - [Child] of Samuel Heald & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr 1882
Abode: 12 Albert Terrace, Brigg St.
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Moult - [Child] of George Moult & Janet
Born: 31 Mar 1882
Abode: 35 Priestley's Buildings off Lamb Lane
Occupation: Slubber's Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Harvey - [Child] of James Harvey & Susannah
Born: 29 Jan 1882
Abode: 9 Henry St., Bury St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Trigg - [Child] of John Trigg & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb 1882
Abode: 12 Henry St., Bury St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Henry Macfarlane - [Child] of Samuel Macfarlane & Sophia Caroline
Born: 9 Apr 1882
Abode: 13 Cowburn St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Ellen
Born: 27 Apr 1882
Abode: 24 Hibbert St., Church St., S. Stephen's Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Grierson Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Grierson Clayton & Jessie
Born: 3 Apr 1882
Abode: 7 Myrtle St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Gregson - [Child] of Edward Gregson & Eliza
Born: 19 May 1882
Abode: 29 Ryland St., Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Soda Water Bottler
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Wisdom - [Child] of Samuel Wisdom & Mary
Born: 22 May 1882
Abode: 21 Sharratt St., off Sidney St.., Chapel Street
Occupation: Iron Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Howells - [Child] of Thomas Howells & Louisa
Born: 28 May 1882
Abode: 3 Queen's Place, East Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: (P. In the vestry after service)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar 1882
Abode: 9 Philips St., Church St., S. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1880
Abode: 9 Philips St., Church St., S. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1882
Abode: 24 Garden off Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa Mann - [Child] of John Mann & Ellen
Born: 5 May 1882
Abode: 64 East St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Robson - [Child] of George Robson & Jane, (deceased)
Born: 17 Jan 1882
Abode: 7 Smiths Court, Springfield Lane
Occupation: Velvet Finisher
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Marion Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Hannah
Born: 26 Apr 1882
Abode: 1 Dale St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Heap - [Child] of Joseph Heap & Anne
Born: 25 May 1882
Abode: 78 Cannon St off Silk St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. T. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Henry Gennoe - [Child] of Joseph Gennoe & Sarah Anne
Born: 17 May 1882
Abode: 103 Bury St.
Occupation: Shop Man
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Fothergill - [Child] of Thomas Fothergill & Sarah Anne
Born: 5 Jun 1882
Abode: 2 Albert Street, Mount Street
Occupation: Warehouse Packer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Wilkinson & Annie
Born: 8 Jun 1882
Abode: 8 Davis St., Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Chappell - [Child] of Solomon Chappell & Mary Anne
Born: 3 Apr 1882
Abode: 4 Irwell Terrace off Schofield St., Sidney Street
Occupation: Railway Carter
Notes: P. (in the Vestry)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Foxley - [Child] of George William Foxley & Jane
Born: 2 Jun 1882
Abode: 2 Raglan St., Hough Lane, Lower Broughton
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Ogden - [Child] of George Ogden & Clara
Born: 13 Jun 1882
Abode: 10 Clay St., Frederick St.
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Notes: P. (died)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Bertha Ogden - [Child] of George Ogden & Clara
Born: 13 Jun 1882
Abode: 10 Clay St., Frederick St.
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Notes: P. (died)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Jun 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Smallman Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Apr 1882
Abode: 2 Marshall St., West St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Mechanic's Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Royle - [Child] of James Royle & Mary
Born: 27 Feb 1882
Abode: 16 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. Dead.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Edward Matthews - [Child] of Thomas Matthews & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Jul 1882 [sic]
Abode: 14 Durham Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Reid - [Child] of William Reid & Mary
Born: 8 Jul 1882
Abode: 18 Gun St., Adelphi
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Huntbach - [Child] of James Huntbach & Sarah
Born: 4 Jan 1882
Abode: 21 Ryland Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Sutton - [Child] of William Sutton & Sarah Anne
Born: 18 Sep 1882 [sic]
Abode: 6 Bk. Frederick Street
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary
Born: 25 May 1882
Abode: 2 Lowes Sq., Rigby St.
Occupation: Press Man (in packing)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles William Swarbrick - [Child] of James Swarbrick & Louisa
Born: 28 Jun 188_ [sic]
Abode: 2 Newton St., Bloom St.
Occupation: Railway Goods Checker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Barlow - [Child] of Alfred George William Barlow & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jul 1882
Abode: 46 Rosamond Street
Occupation: Railway Constable
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Tottle - [Child] of John Tottle & Emma
Born: 10 Jul 1882
Abode: 4 Langston Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maud Johnson - [Child] of Joseph Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep 1869
Abode: 15 Jones St.
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ernest Johnson - [Child] of Joseph Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul 1882
Abode: 15 Jones St.
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert Potts - [Child] of James Potts & Sarah
Born: 16 May 1882
Abode: 4 Sackville St.
Occupation: Mail Driver
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jun 1882
Abode: 34 Sharratt St.
Occupation: Metal Plainer[sic]
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Marchant Scale - [Child] of Robert Scale & Maria
Born: 16 Jul 1882
Abode: 33 West Market St.
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P. Died July 22nd 1882
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Robert Melling - [Child] of Richard Melling & Mary Emma
Born: 24 May 1882
Abode: 17 Picton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smyth - [Child] of John Smyth & Margaret
Born: 27 Feb 1882
Abode: 3 Rothwell Place, Bury Road, Rochdale
Occupation: Boiler Coverer
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Ormandy - [Child] of John Ormandy & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1882
Abode: 4 Brunswick St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Challiner - [Child] of James Challiner & Ellen
Born: 19 Jul 1882
Abode: 19 Frederick St.
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Henry Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Grace
Born: 5 Jul 1881
Abode: 20 South Hall St.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Maud Margerison - [Child] of James Thomas Margerison & Maria
Born: 22 Jun 1882
Abode: 33 S. Stephen Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William John Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1882
Abode: 16 Silk Place, Silk St.
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Stott - [Child] of Thomas Stott & Fanny
Born: 16 Jun 1882
Abode: 18 Wellington St.
Occupation: Picture Framer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Walter Jameson - [Child] of William Jameson & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jun 1882
Abode: 13 Wellington St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Guttridge - [Child] of Thomas Guttridge & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun 1882
Abode: 14 Hazle St. off Cross Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Meredith - [Child] of James William Meredith & Alice
Born: 22 May 1882
Abode: 17 Rigby St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Salisbury Bastow - [Child] of Samuel Joseph Bastow & Susannah
Born: 24 Jun 1882
Abode: S. Stephens Rectory
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert James Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Olivia Elizabeth
Born: 14 Oct 1873
Abode: 1 Every St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Henry Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Olivia Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb 1879
Abode: 1 Every St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Olivia Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul 1882
Abode: 1 Every St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Whittle - [Child] of George Henry Whittle & Emma
Born: 11 Jul 1882
Abode: 8 Hodson St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Henry Hopwood - [Child] of Walter Hopwood & Mary Ann
Born: 22 May 1882
Abode: 7 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Boyers - [Child] of Joseph Boyers & Eliza
Born: 16 Jul 1882
Abode: 6 Birch St., S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Hulmes - [Child] of James Hulmes & Eliza Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1882
Abode: 4 Primrose St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Fanny
Born: 21 Jul 1882
Abode: 32 Peru St. (S. Matthews)
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Goulding - [Child] of Joseph Goulding & Mary
Born: 24 Jan 1881
Abode: 38 Barrow St., Lower George St., Oldfield Rd.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Stott - [Child] of James Stott & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jul 1882
Abode: 3 Uxbridge St.
Occupation: Picture Frame Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
David Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Charlotte
Born: 2 Aug 1882
Abode: 69 Ravald St.
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Lunt - [Child] of Edwin Lunt & Esther Anne
Born: 15 Jul 1882
Abode: 1 Hill St., S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Georgina Matthews - [Child] of William Matthews & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1882
Abode: 56 Union St., Bury St.
Occupation: Mechanic (a Driller)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Blackburn - [Child] of Broughton Blackburn & Mary Anne Elizabeth
Born: 13 May 1882
Abode: 36 Mount St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Butterworth Blackett - [Child] of James Blackett & Susannah
Born: 10 Jul 1882
Abode: 11 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Rlwy. Shunter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pearson - [Child] of John Robert Pearson & Sarah
Born: 15 Feb 1882
Abode: 3 Duerden Street
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alexander Hickson - [Child] of John Hickson & Susannah
Born: 15 Jul 1882
Abode: 1 Perseverance Place, Richmond Hill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Wolstenholme - [Child] of Josiah Wolstenholme & Emily
Born: 13 Aug 1882
Abode: 52 Bignell St., Regent Rd.
Occupation: Moulder's Prentice
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emma Hulse - [Child] of Allen Hulse & Selina
Born: 27 May 1881
Abode: 16 Eliza St., Irwell St., Lower Broughton St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Cowper - [Child] of William Cowper & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1881
Abode: 15 Frederick St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lucy Ethel Patterson - [Child] of James Herbert Patterson & Jane
Born: 9 Jul 1882
Abode: 5 Upper Cleminson St.
Occupation: Borough Engineer's Secretary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur James Anstey - [Child] of Arthur Anstey & Esther
Born: 2 Jul 1882
Abode: 3 Rosamond Place
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P. Dead.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert Thomas Ashby - [Child] of John Ashby & Agnes Eva
Born: 18 Mar 1882
Abode: 16 Thompson St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Siddle - [Child] of James Siddle & Ann
Born: 21 Aug 1882
Abode: 19 Boundary St., Oldfield Rd.
Occupation: Railway Inspector
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Jane
Born: 5 Jun 1882
Abode: 33 Garden Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Pollitt - [Child] of John Pollitt & Margaret
Born: 7 Aug 1882
Abode: 4 Rigby St.
Occupation: Velvet Dresser
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James William Hurst - [Child] of William Hurst & Rebecca
Born: 21 Jul 1881
Abode: 9 Bibby St., Rosamond St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Greaves - [Child] of George Greaves & Anne
Born: 14 Jul 1882
Abode: 1 Davis St., Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Anne Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Ellen
Born: About 1872
Abode: 125 Bury St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Orphan
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Lewis - [Child] of Isaac Ralph Lewis & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1882
Abode: 19 Hodson St.
Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Charles Whittaker - [Child] of Isaac Whittaker & Emma
Born: 31 Jul 1882
Abode: 123 Bury St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Bowel - [Child] of George Bowel & Alice
Born: 21 Jul 1882
Abode: 3 Coade St., East Robert St. (S. Simon's)
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lillie Poulden - [Child] of William Poulden & Maria
Born: 21 Jul 1882
Abode: 17 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elijah Frost - [Child] of John Frost & Fanny
Born: 29 Jun 1882
Abode: 2 Ford Place, Rosamond St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Thomas Bowker - [Child] of George Bowker & Eliza Anne
Born: 12 Sep 1882
Abode: 34 Brunswick St.
Occupation: Miller's Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Howarth Brown - [Child] of Charles Brown & Margaret Anne
Born: 9 Jun 1882
Abode: 94 S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Cresswell - [Child] of Stephen Cresswell, (deceased) & Hannah
Born: 28 Aug 1882
Abode: 1 Victoria St., Picton St.
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Raney - [Child] of James Raney & Anne
Born: 20 Aug 1882
Abode: 34 Frederick St.
Occupation: Plasterer's Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Chorlton - [Child] of Thomas Chorlton & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 6 Sep 1881
Abode: 12 Davis St., Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: Conditionally baptised.
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Dutton - [Child] of Joseph Dutton & Mary Alice
Born: 20 Sep 1882
Abode: 4 Brook St., Arlington St.
Occupation: Iron Works Labourer
Notes: P. (in the Vestry)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Kirk - [Child] of Samuel Kirk & Annie
Born: 14 Aug 1882
Abode: 7 Rosson's Court, Hulme St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Jane Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 11 Aug 1882
Abode: 4 Perseverance Place, Richmond Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eva Astley - [Child] of James Astley & Jane
Born: 13 Sep 1882
Abode: 14 East Market St.
Occupation: Rlwy. Shunter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Child - [Child] of William Child & Elizabeth Anne
Born: 3 Sep 1882
Abode: 4 Church St., S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Iron Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary
Born: 9 Sep 1882
Abode: 8 Barnet St., Rockcliffe St., Arlington St.
Occupation: Oil Sheet Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Langshaw - [Child] of Elizabeth Anne Langshaw
Born: 29 Jun 1882
Abode: 29 John St., Garden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: (illegitimate)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Sep 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Davenport Holmes - [Child] of Harriet Holmes
Born: 25 Apr 1882
Abode: 149 Broad St., Pendleton
Occupation: Servant
Notes: (illegitimate) P. (at Primrose Hill)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Watkin - [Child] of John Lea Watkin & Amelia
Born: 27 Aug 1882
Abode: 157 Gorton Rd., Reddish, Stockport
Occupation: Pawn-broker
Notes: (See Entry No. 85)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Barden - [Child] of James Barden & Catharine
Born: 26 Sep 1882
Abode: 1 Canning St., Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Iron Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Cleminson - [Child] of Thomas Cleminson & Sarah
Born: 27 Sep 1882
Abode: 16 Wickham St., off Rodney St., Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Morris - [Child] of Charles Morris & Mary
Born: 17 Aug 1882
Abode: 35 Mottram Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Matthews - [Child] of William Matthews & Eliza Gibson
Born: 20 Aug 1882
Abode: 2 Rochester Avenue, W. Liverpool Street
Occupation: Telegraphist
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Edward Threlfall - [Child] of Peter Threlfall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 24 Aug 1882
Abode: 11 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Digman - [Child] of Charles Digman & Eliza Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1881
Abode: 11 E. New St., Bury St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Walter Hancock - [Child] of James Hancock & Harriett
Born: 16 Jul 1882
Abode: 1 Brunswick Street
Occupation: Maker-up and Packer
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Lucas Richardson - [Child] of Andrew Richardson & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 14 Sep 1882
Abode: 1 Rodney St., E. Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Master-porter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Poynton - [Child] of George Poynton & Mary
Born: 31 Aug 1882
Abode: 2 Providence Place, Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Stroker
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lucy Milner - [Child] of Robert Milner & Alice
Born: 16 Jun 1882
Abode: 25 Bramurch St., Newcastle St., Hulme
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Henry Whitehouse - [Child] of James Whitehouse & Jane
Born: 8 Sep 1882
Abode: 7 Willis St., Liverpool St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Vipond - [Child] of William Vipond & Mary Jane
Born: 23 Sep 1882
Abode: 15 Burgess St. (S. Philip's)
Occupation: Tarpaulin Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Thompson - [Child] of John Henry Thompson & Ellen Eliza
Born: 27 Sep 1882
Abode: 11 Rodney St., East Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick William Eagles Fuller - [Child] of Frederick Fuller & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1882
Abode: 4 Owen St., Union St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Bell Duffett - [Child] of Charles Duffett & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep 1882
Abode: 46 King St.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Maud Bartley - [Child] of James Bartley & Annie
Born: 13 Sep 1882
Abode: 6 Paradise Row, Broughton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Tucker - [Child] of Charles Tucker & Sarah Anne
Born: 31 Jul 1882
Abode: 9 Bk. Fred. St., off Frederick St.
Occupation: Iron Works Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Valentine - [Child] of James Valentine & Sarah Anne
Born: 4 Oct 1882
Abode: 4 Ford Place, off Rosamond St. (S. Philip's)
Occupation: Working Saddler
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Barnes - [Child] of Edward Barnes & Mary Anne
Born: 13 May 1882
Abode: 24 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eleanor Bowstead - [Child] of Samuel Bowstead & Jane
Born: 25 Sep 1882
Abode: 66 Hodson St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul 1882
Abode: 13 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Galloway - [Child] of John Galloway & Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1882
Abode: 161 Chapel St.
Occupation: Barber
Notes: P. Received Nov. 12th J.J. Lang
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Rainforth Wood - [Child] of Rainforth Wood & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep 1882
Abode: 50 S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Stone Mason Contractor
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Hannah
Born: 9 Oct 1882
Abode: 9 Rigby St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amy Alice Pownall - [Child] of Walter Pownall & Mary
Born: 14 Oct 1882
Abode: 16 Islington Grove, Islington St.
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Eliza
Born: 9 Jul 1880
Abode: 3 Harriet St., Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Eliza
Born: 27 Apr 1879
Abode: 3 Harriet St., Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Oct 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Clara Humphreys - [Child] of Solomon Humphreys & Hannah
Born: 7 Mar 1882
Abode: 5 Mount Place, Rosamond St.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Brownhill - [Child] of John Brownhill & Jane
Born: 18 Oct 1882
Abode: 28 Waterloo Place
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Henry Stocks - [Child] of William Stocks & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1882
Abode: 4 Stable St., Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Minnie Dawson - [Child] of James William Dawson & Priscilla
Born: 18 Oct 1882
Abode: 44 Cleminson St.
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of Fleming Hill & Frances
Born: 6 Jul 1882
Abode: 36 Higher Rosamond St.
Occupation: Railway Pointsman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Manwaring - [Child] of George Manwaring & Mary
Born: 20 Oct 1882
Abode: 36 Ravald St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alexander Alexander - [Child] of William Alexander & Sarah
Born: 4 Nov 1882
Abode: S. Stephen's Street
Occupation: Undertaker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Yearsley - [Child] of Thomas Yearsley & Maria
Born: 3 Aug 1878
Abode: 8 Cobbett St., Market St., Ford St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Fred. Barrow - [Child] of Benjamin Barrow & Isabella
Born: 10 Oct 1882
Abode: 19 Yearsley St., S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Heald - [Child] of John Heald & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct 1882
Abode: 28 Parson St., Duke St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Brazier?
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Jane Burke - [Child] of James Burke & Emma
Born: 16 Oct 1882
Abode: 2 Preston St., off S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Fanny Coyne - [Child] of Thomas Coyne & Frances
Born: 13 Nov 1882
Abode: 2 Wilson St., Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Leah Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Caroline
Born: 6 Nov 1882
Abode: 5 Stable Yard, East Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Fleetwood - [Child] of Geo. Wm. Bonsfield Fleetwood & Isabella
Born: 9 Oct 1882
Abode: 52 Pearey St., Duke St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Mary Gresty
Born: 8 Oct 1882
Abode: 24 Ford St. (S. Philip's Par.)
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Matthews - [Child] of James Matthews & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1882
Abode: 12 Moulton St., Strangeways
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ralph Bramwell - [Child] of Ralph Bramwell & Mary Anne
Born: 29 Jan 1881
Abode: 14 Mottram St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frank Bramwell - [Child] of Ralph Bramwell & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1882
Abode: 14 Mottram St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Sunderland - [Child] of William Sunderland & Harriet
Born: 2 Mar 1882
Abode: 27 Dale Street
Occupation: Metal Planer
Baptised by: R. Park, Offcg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jenning - [Child] of James Jenning & Martha
Born: 10 Oct 1882
Abode: 3 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Esther Heywood - [Child] of James Heywood & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 29 Oct 1882
Abode: 13 Drayton Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Brack - [Child] of Andrew Brack & Sarah
Born: 4 Nov 1882
Abode: 28 Back Hampson Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Mallinson - [Child] of Joseph Mallinson & Margaret Alice
Born: 13 Sep 1882
Abode: 5 Hampson Street
Occupation: Silk Throwster
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Kirk Lennon - [Child] of William Lennon & Eliza
Born: 24 Sep 1882
Abode: 5 Bath St., Corporation St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Mort - [Child] of John Rowland Mort & Ann Boardman
Born: 7 Jul 1882
Abode: 4 Jones St., Bloom St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Cecil Hinkes Cox - [Child] of Arthur Charles Cox & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jan 1882
Abode: 8 Mulgrave St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Nov 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jim Corker - [Child] of James Corker & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Nov 1882
Abode: 29 Cook St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Sarah
Born: 22 Nov 1882
Abode: 3 Wilson's Place
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Haigh - [Child] of Benjamin Haigh & Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1882
Abode: 23 High Holborn Terrace, Ford Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1882
Abode: 16 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Rosamond Hannah Hurst - [Child] of William Hurst & Rebecca
Born: 22 Nov 1882
Abode: 7 Bibby St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Broughton - [Child] of Robert Broughton & Jane
Born: 4 Dec 1882
Abode: 20 Mottram St.
Occupation: Paper Baler
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Worsley - [Child] of Robert Worsley & Margaret
Born: 9 Oct 1882
Abode: 12 Benbow St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Oxley - [Child] of Benjamin Oxley & Mary Jane
Born: 25 Oct 1882
Abode: 2 Rix St., High St., Manchester
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Beaumont - [Child] of Thomas Beaumont & Margaret
Born: 29 Nov 1882
Abode: 11 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Eliza Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1882
Abode: 8 Carter St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harry Croston - [Child] of Henry Croston & Emily
Born: 29 Oct 1882
Abode: 31 Rodney St., Islington St.
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Stoddart - [Child] of Thomas Stoddart & Frances
Born: 7 Dec 1882
Abode: 29 Durham St., Broughton Rd.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas West - [Child] of Walter William West & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 22 Nov 1882
Abode: 25 Corporation St.
Occupation: Sales Man
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Pearce - [Child] of James Pearce & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1882
Abode: 1 Shaw St., Cook St.
Occupation: Hostler
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Lever - [Child] of John Lever & Matilda
Born: 21 Nov 1882
Abode: 7 Page St., Church St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hoyles - [Child] of John Hoyles & Catharine
Born: 19 Apr 1882
Abode: 49 Cook St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Whewell - [Child] of George Whewell & Julia
Born: 4 Jul 1882
Abode: 5 Pearson St., Bury St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Wolfenden - [Child] of Thomas Wolfenden & Rosa Anne
Born: 25 Apr 1882
Abode: 4 Pearson St., Bury St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Anne Barker - [Child] of Wright Barker, (deceased) & Mary Anne
Born: 5 Nov 1882
Abode: 13 Rigby St.
Occupation: Moulder (when living)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Eliza
Born: 3 Nov 1882
Abode: 3 South William St., off James St., Oldfield Rd.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Dawson - [Child] of James Henry Dawson & Eliza
Born: 1 Aug 1882
Abode: 21 West St., Great Clowes St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Clarke - [Child] of Benjamin Clarke & Sarah
Born: 5 Jul 1882
Abode: 6 Brewery St.
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jessie Candlett - [Child] of John Candlett & Martha Anne
Born: 14 Jun 1882
Abode: 10 Back Frederick St., (No. 2 Court) off Bloom St.
Occupation: Umbrella Frame Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Bradley Binns - [Child] of William Binns & Mary Hannah
Born: 11 Nov 1882
Abode: 7 Albert Terrace, Windsor Bridge
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Wetherby - [Child] of William Wetherby & Violet
Born: 5 Nov 1882
Abode: 13 Philip St.
Occupation: Sheeter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Walter Green - [Child] of Walter Green & Emily
Born: 24 Dec 1882
Abode: 34 Cooke St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P. (Child died during prayer after formula had been said)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Chidgy - [Child] of William Chidgy & Mary Anne
Born: 9 Nov 1882
Abode: 7 Lower Islington St., off East Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Anne Ellen Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Sarah Ellen
Born: 16 Oct 1882
Abode: 31 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Shreader at India Rubber Works
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Linn - [Child] of Thomas Linn & Mary Anne
Born: 6 Apr 1882
Abode: 28 Hodson St.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Linn - [Child] of Thomas Linn & Mary Anne
Born: 19 Oct 1878
Abode: 28 Hodson St.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stead - [Child] of Barzillai Stead & Bertha
Born: 11 Oct 1882
Abode: 6 Benbow St., off Picton St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Howarth - [Child] of William Edward Howarth & Mary Helena
Born: 18 Mar 1882
Abode: 67 King St.
Occupation: Tram Car Driver
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ernest Bromley - [Child] of Thomas Bromley & Eliza Alice
Born: 23 Nov 1882
Abode: 62 Ravald St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Sweeney - [Child] of Joseph Sweeney & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1882
Abode: 4 Dun Street, Bury St.
Occupation: Labourer (printing machines)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of James Henry Wood & Alice
Born: 3 Dec 1882
Abode: 50 Lower Broughton Road
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Rogerson - [Child] of Henry Rogerson & Anne Amelia
Born: 23 Dec 1882
Abode: 2 Fisher's Court, Ravald St., Garden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: [Child's name Henry crossed out & replaced with William] (corrd. J.J.L. at the time)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Minnie Fowler - [Child] of William Fowler & Mary
Born: 9 May 1882
Abode: 22 Brussells St.
Occupation: Taylor[sic]
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Henry Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Annie
Born: 31 Dec 1882
Abode: 10 Primrose St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Dec 1882
Abode: 60 Bury St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Bentley - [Child] of Margaret Bentley
Born: 9 Nov 1882
Abode: 18 Hill St.
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: [Father's name James crossed out]
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Walker - [Child] of Mary Ellen Walker
Abode: 10 Sidney St., Chapel Street (next to Islington St.)
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashtonhurst - [Child] of Samuel Ashtonhurst & Sarah
Born: 13 Dec 1882
Abode: 13 Back Frederick Street
Occupation: Velvet Dresser
Baptised by: R. Park, M.A. Curate of St. Philip's
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa Maria Liptrot - [Child] of Edward Liptrot & Beatrice
Born: 28 Jun 1882
Abode: 4 Blossom Street
Occupation: Tacker
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harry Dickinson - [Child] of John Vincent Dickinson & Deborah Victoria
Born: 4 Dec 1882
Abode: 31 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Barlow - [Child] of Robert Shaw Barlow & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct 1878
Abode: 27 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Railway Carter
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - [Child] of Jonas Robinson & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1882
Abode: 6 Hill Street
Occupation: Warehouse Porter
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Goodwin - [Child] of Alfred Goodwin & Susanna
Born: 14 Dec 1882
Abode: 27 Raglan Street
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Keegan Renshaw - [Child] of Elizabeth Ellen Renshaw
Born: 2 Jan 1883
Abode: 26 Ford Street
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harry Graystock - [Child] of Robert Graystock & Ellen
Born: 14 Dec 1882
Abode: 25 Russell Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: R. Park, Curate St. Philip's
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Darley - [Child] of George Darley & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jul 1882
Abode: 36 Bury St.
Occupation: Brass Moulder
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Burton - [Child] of Thomas Burton & Mary
Born: 15 Jan 1883
Abode: 33 Mathvin St., Peru Street
Occupation: Cord Cutter
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Jenkins - [Child] of John Jenkins & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1876
Abode: 4 Brown Cross St., Bailey St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Jenkins - [Child] of William Jenkins & Lavina
Born: 10 Jan 1883
Abode: 4 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Landale - [Child] of Richard Landale & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 Dec 1882
Abode: 11 Henry St., Bury Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Cowie - [Child] of James Cowie & Margaret
Born: 8 Dec 1882
Abode: 13 George St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. J. Lang
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Fletcher - [Child] of Ralph Fletcher & Hannah
Born: 17 Jan 1883
Abode: 3 Edge Place, Hodson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Phillips - [Child] of Samuel Phillips & Emma
Born: 20 Nov 1881
Abode: 22 Bk. Waterloo Place
Occupation: Market Porter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Gardiner - [Child] of Charles Henry Gardiner & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1883
Abode: 7 Mt. Pleasant Place, Corporation St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Baker - [Child] of Jonathan Baker & Alice Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1882
Abode: 27 S. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Eliza Anne
Born: 3 Jan 1883
Abode: 7 Duerdan St. N. George St.
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ernest Winterbottom - [Child] of George Winterbottom & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1882
Abode: 4 Melville St., Cleminson St.
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Henry Walch - [Child] of Charles Walch & Jane
Born: 4 Oct 1871
Abode: 8 Mt. Pleasant Terrace
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick William Walch - [Child] of Charles Walch & Jane
Born: 4 Sep 1879
Abode: 8 Mt. Pleasant Terrace
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 Dec 1882
Abode: 17 Burton St., Arlington St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Ann Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Annie
Born: 27 Jan 1883
Abode: 11 Durham St., Broughton Road
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Ellen
Born: 25 Jan 1883
Abode: 3 Burton St., Arlington St.
Occupation: Labourer in Print Works
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Stansfield - [Child] of Joseph Stansfield & Ann
Born: 31 Jan 1883
Abode: 6 Waterloo Place, Bury St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Hulse - [Child] of Arthur Hulse & Mary Margaret
Born: 23 Jan 1883
Abode: 24 S. Market St.
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Kinsey - [Child] of Peter Kinsey & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1883
Abode: 23 Frederick St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Feb 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Matthew Lewtas - [Child] of Robert Lewtas & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1882
Abode: 3 Factory Lane, Oldfield Rd.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale, Rector of St Luke's, Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Gilligan - [Child] of Thomas Henry Gilligan & Anna
Born: 20 Jan 1883
Abode: 47 King Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale, Rector of St Luke's, Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Anne Williams - [Child] of Henry Williams & Mary
Born: 2 Feb 1883
Abode: 7 Edge Place, Hodgson Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale, Rector of St Luke's, Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Beatrice Golding - [Child] of James Golding & Elizabeth Edwards
Born: 7 Feb 1883
Abode: 42 Broughton Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale, Rector of St Luke's, Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Mary
Abode: 3 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John George Box - [Child] of James Henry Box & Fanny
Born: 5 Jan 1883
Abode: 35 Brunswick Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Harriet Stevens - [Child] of Edward James Stevens & Louisa
Born: 10 Jan 1883
Abode: 182 Chapel Street
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Grace Darling - [Child] of Robert Darling & Jane
Born: 1 Feb 1883
Abode: 33 High Holborn Terrace
Occupation: Box Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Goodman - [Child] of John Goodman & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1880
Abode: 7 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Goodman - [Child] of John Goodman & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 20 Feb 1883
Abode: 7 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1883
Abode: 3 Preston Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James William Pilkinton - [Child] of Matthew Pilkinton & Joanna
Born: 14 Feb 1883
Abode: 34 Dale St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Charles Bentley - [Child] of William Charles Bentley & Jane
Born: 27 Aug 1882
Abode: 5 Primrose St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Eleanor
Born: 9 Jan 1883
Abode: 18 Skillorn St., Arlington St.
Occupation: Creaser
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ethel Bartholomew - [Child] of John Bartholomew & Jane
Born: 23 Dec 1882
Abode: 57 Broughton Road, L. Broughton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cope - [Child] of Samuel Cope & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1882
Abode: 2, No. 2 Court, S. Stephen's Place
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Lloyd - [Child] of Isaac Lloyd & Priscilla
Born: 25 Feb 1883
Abode: 8 Queen's Terrace, Islington Square
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas William Pickles - [Child] of William Pickles & Martha
Born: 10 Dec 1882
Abode: 6 Durham St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Child registered as Thomas William, baptised as William
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert Riddings - [Child] of William Riddings & Rebecca
Born: 16 Jan 1883
Abode: 17 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Ernest Roscoe - [Child] of Robert Roscoe & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb 1883
Abode: 9 Cook Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Cooper Hunt - [Child] of John Hunt & Sarah Jane
Born: 11 Feb 1883
Abode: 35 Rosamond Street
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1882
Abode: 91 Hough Lane
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hodson - [Child] of William Hodson & Alice
Born: 24 Jan 1883
Abode: 26 Brown St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Brennan - [Child] of James Brennan & Esther
Born: 3 Mar 1883
Abode: 117 S. Stephen St.
Occupation: Miller
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Jan 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Walter Young - [Child] of Walter Young & Mary Anne
Born: 24 Dec 1882
Abode: 15 Duke St., Gravel Lane
Occupation: Packer
Notes: P. (at Curate's house)
Baptised by: J. J. Lang Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Eliza
Born: 10 Feb 1883
Abode: 2 Duerden St., N. George St.
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Jones - [Child] of John Jones & May Ann
Born: 13 Mar 1883
Abode: 8 Mount Pleasant Terrace
Occupation: Water Inspector
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Mar 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maggie Jennings - [Child] of James Jennings & Margaret
Born: 21 Feb 1883
Abode: 68 S. Stephen's Street
Occupation: File Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Bridge - [Child] of Samuel Bridge & Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1883
Abode: 5 Shaw St., Chapel St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Emma
Born: 7 Mar 1880
Abode: 12 Sharratt Street
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Sharpe - [Child] of James Henry Sharpe & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1883
Abode: 13 East Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Davies - [Child] of John Charles Davies & Eliza Ann
Born: 21 Feb 1883
Abode: 53 Cawdor Street, Hulme
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Chapman - [Child] of James Chapman & Emily
Born: 21 Feb 1883
Abode: 3 Birch Street
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Lillian Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Isabella
Born: 28 Mar 1883
Abode: 6 Bath St., Corporation St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph William Ryder - [Child] of William Ryder & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1883
Abode: 1 Estcourt Court, Wheathill Street
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of William Thomas Green & Martha
Born: 16 Feb 1883
Abode: 17 Mount Street
Occupation: Letterpress Printer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Lamb - [Child] of Robert Lamb & Annie
Born: 25 Mar 1883
Abode: 4 Grey Street
Occupation: Box Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harold Newton - [Child] of Edward Newton & Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1883
Abode: 26 Ravald Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Jane Nuttall - [Child] of John Robert Lane Nuttall & Elizabeth Anna Theodosia
Born: 3 Apr 1883
Abode: 54 Union Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Bertha Stevenson - [Child] of William Stevenson & Louisa
Born: 25 Jan 1883
Abode: 8 Marshall Terrace, Brigg Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Connor - [Child] of John Connor & Mary Hannah
Born: 19 Apr 1882
Abode: 20 Boundary Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Frederick Herbert - [Child] of John Herbert & Margaret Ann Gladstone
Born: 3 Apr 1883
Abode: 52 Lyrton St., Cross Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Wardle - [Child] of William Henry Wardle & Alice
Born: 3 Apr 1883
Abode: 12 Mottram Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Miriam Louisa Leatherbarrow - [Child] of Ralph Hartley Leatherbarrow & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1883
Abode: 10 Francis Square
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Little - [Child] of John Little & Ann
Born: 18 Mar 1883
Abode: 77 Eccles New Road
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harold Middleton - [Child] of James Middleton & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Mar 1883
Abode: 81 Peru St.
Occupation: Foreman L & N W Rs.
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1883
Abode: 1 Brewer's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret England - [Child] of James England & Sarah Ellen
Born: 14 Apr 1883
Abode: 12 Brussell St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Ann Arrowsmith - [Child] of Richard Arrowsmith & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1883
Abode: 5 Skellorn St., Arlington
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Apr 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Esther Wagstaffe - [Child] of William Wagstaffe & Eliza
Born: 2 Mar 1883
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lavinia Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1883
Abode: 121 Chapel Street
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Bull - [Child] of Thomas Bull & Harriet
Born: 6 Aug 1882
Abode: 19 William Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Benson - [Child] of Ernest Benson & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1883
Abode: 31 Broughton Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Barber - [Child] of James Barber & Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1883
Abode: 24 Cook Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Withers - [Child] of Edwin Withers & Jane
Born: 17 Nov 1882
Abode: 17 East New Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Christina Handley Sheldon - [Child] of John Sheldon & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1882
Abode: 4 Beasley Court, Lamb Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dunn - [Child] of Edward Dunn & Eliza
Born: 11 Feb 1883
Abode: 14 Yearsley Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Chapman - [Child] of Mesach Chapman & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1883
Abode: 7 Marsden Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lilian Clegg - [Child] of Edmund Clegg & Ann
Born: 22 Apr 1883
Abode: 5 Duerden Street
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Ellen
Born: 7 May 1883
Abode: 11 Corporation Square, Corporation St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
David Johns Day - [Child] of Henry Day & Sarah
Born: 28 Apr 1883
Abode: 24 Hatherton St., Cleminson Street
Occupation: Gold Beater
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Ainsworth & Emily
Born: 10 May 1883
Abode: 47 Upper Cleminson Sheet
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Massey - [Child] of John Massey & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Apr 1883
Abode: 21 Bridge Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Caroline Mollart - [Child] of Edwin Mollart & Harriet Jane
Born: 13 May 1883
Abode: 22 Sandford Street
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Gorton - [Child] of Thomas Gorton & Jane Ann
Born: 23 Apr 1883
Abode: 35 Redlinch Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Weldon - [Child] of James Weldon & Amelia
Born: 23 Apr 1883
Abode: 21 North Broughton Street
Occupation: Packer
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Bowen - [Child] of Thomas Henry Bowen & Emma Louisa
Born: 15 May 1883
Abode: 5 Marshall Street, Lower Broughton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 May 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Knight - [Child] of John Robert Knight & Emma
Born: 17 May 1883
Abode: 19 Bevil Street
Occupation: Nut and Bolt Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Carter - [Child] of Reuben Carter & Margaret Ann
Born: 19 May 1883
Abode: 3 Back Frederick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Spence - [Child] of William Spence & Isabella
Born: 30 Apr 1883
Abode: 90 Bury Street
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Davies - [Child] of Samuel Davies & Emma
Born: 16 Apr 1883
Abode: 93 Bury Street
Occupation: Beerhouse Keeper
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Binns - [Child] of George William Binns & Ellen
Born: 8 May 1883
Abode: 10 Duerden Street
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amelia Jane Hogg - [Child] of Robert Hogg & Emma
Born: 10 Apr 1883
Abode: 6 Bombay Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Alfred Scarcebrook - [Child] of Edwin Scarcebrook & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 May 1883
Abode: 38 Broughton Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Edward Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Emma
Born: 7 Feb 1883
Abode: 24 William Street
Occupation: Lurryman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Green - [Child] of William Henry Green & Mary
Born: 27 Apr 1883
Abode: 3 Marsden Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lily Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Maria
Born: 26 Oct 1879
Abode: 12 Shepherd Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Anna Dean - [Child] of Joseph Dean & Anna
Born: 28 May 1883
Abode: 13 Bibby St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Richardson - [Child] of Robert Richardson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1883
Abode: 6 Yearsley's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Hudson - [Child] of John Charles Hudson & Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1871
Abode: 90 S. Stephen Street
Occupation: Embosser
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Hudson - [Child] of John Charles Hudson & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1873
Abode: 90 S. Stephen Street
Occupation: Embosser
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Hudson - [Child] of John Charles Hudson & Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1876
Abode: 90 S. Stephen Street
Occupation: Embosser
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Hudson - [Child] of John Charles Hudson & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1878
Abode: 90 S. Stephen Street
Occupation: Embosser
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Clara Bell - [Child] of George Bell & Catherine
Born: 15 Jun 1883
Abode: 129 Bury Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Notes: Received 24th June. Privately.
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Albert Crook - [Child] of Noah Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 24 May 1883
Abode: 57 Hodson Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Edward Woodhouse - [Child] of Thomas Woodhouse & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun 1883
Abode: 12 Yearsley Street
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: R. Park Curate St. Philip's
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amy Gordon - [Child] of Matthew Gordon & Jane
Born: 11 May 1883
Abode: 14 Lorne Street, Lower Broughton
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: R. Park
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James William Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Margaret Roberts
Born: 2 Jun 1883
Abode: 15 Ruthvin Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Ernest Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Margaret Roberts
Born: 2 Jun 1883
Abode: 15 Ruthvin Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Heald - [Child] of Samuel Heald & Margaret
Born: 20 Jun 1883
Abode: 39 Broughton Road
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Clara Bell - [Child] of George Bell & Catherine
Born: 15 Jun 1883
Abode: 129 Bury Street
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: [this entry was crossed out]
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Beatrice Hallsor - [Child] of George Hallsor & Selina
Born: 13 Jun 1883
Abode: 10 Queen's Terrace, E. Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Mosley - [Child] of William Mosley & Sarah Ellen
Born: 1 May 1883
Abode: 26 Allendale St., Mount St.
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Marian Sutton - [Child] of James Thomas Sutton & Maria
Born: 28 Oct 1882
Abode: 10 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Leather - [Child] of James Richardson Leather & Rachel
Born: 8 May 1883
Abode: 6 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jun 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Scott - [Child] of Robert Scott & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1883
Abode: 10 William Street, Pendleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Louisa Long - [Child] of Albert Marsden Long & Sarah Ann
Born: 10 May 1883
Abode: 2 Hill Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. A. Noel, Offg Min.
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Minnie Broughton - [Child] of William Broughton & Frances
Born: 6 Jun 1883
Abode: 4 Sherden Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: H. A. Noel, Offg Min.
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Greathead - [Child] of John Greathead & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1883
Abode: 12 Windsor Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: H. A. Noel, Offg Min.
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harold Whitlam Grundy - [Child] of Alfred Grundy & Florence
Born: 8 Apr 1883
Abode: 17 Denbigh Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. A. Noel, Offg Min.
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Amelia
Born: 22 Feb 1883
Abode: 3 Henry Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lavinia Howell - [Child] of Edward Howell & Lavinia
Born: 14 Sep 1882
Abode: 5 Lowes Square
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Minnie Holmes - [Child] of Charles Holmes & Rachel
Born: 15 Sep 1882
Abode: 5 Henry Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Edward Bailey - [Child] of Edward Bailey & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 18 Jun 1883
Abode: 10 Gregory Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Beardow - [Child] of Richard Beardow & Sarah
Born: 9 Apr 1862
Abode: 106 King Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jun 1863
Abode: 26 William Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan 1867
Abode: 26 William Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Chapman - [Child] of Edward Chapman & Mary
Born: 15 Jun 1883
Abode: 3 Surrey Place, Oldfield Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Davis - [Child] of James Davis & Emma
Born: 8 Feb 1883
Abode: 2 Stapeley Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Cole - [Child] of Thomas Cole & Annie
Born: 17 May 1883
Abode: 12 Hatherton Street
Occupation: Wire Worker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Shakespeare - [Child] of Edwin Shakespeare, (deceased) & Annie
Born: 20 Aug 1882
Abode: 9 Wilson Street
Occupation: Gas Burner Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Annie
Born: 6 Sep 1873
Abode: 1 Gregory Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Massey - [Child] of George Massey & Sarah Jane
Born: 13 Jun 1883
Abode: 2 Simpson's Court, Mount Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mother's name changed from Anne to Sarah Jane]
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harold Redfern - [Child] of James Redfern, (deceased) & Lilly
Born: 4 Apr 1883
Abode: 19 Sackville Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mother's name changed from Mary Jane to Lilly & initialled J.T.C.]
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Broome - [Child] of Joseph Broome & Dorothy
Born: 9 Jun 1883
Abode: 23 Peru Street
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1879
Abode: 1 Bevil Street
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Bertha Hall - [Child] of Thomas Joseph Hall & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct 1882
Abode: 6 Lower Seedley Rd., Pendleton
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Bradburn - [Child] of Charles Bradburn & Louisa
Born: 20 Apr 1883
Abode: 9 Frederick Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Connor - [Child] of James Connor & Mary Ellen
Born: 20 Jun 1883
Abode: 10 Marsden Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Maddocks - [Child] of Henry Maddocks & Ann
Born: 22 May 1882
Abode: 4 Frederick Street
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Hogg - [Child] of Robert Hogg & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Jun 1883
Abode: 6 Bevil Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rowland - [Child] of Mary Rowland
Born: 18 Feb 1883
Abode: 7 Brunswick Street
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Rowland - [Child] of Mary Rowland
Born: 13 Sep 1878
Abode: 7 Brunswick Street
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harry Thornhill - [Child] of Thomas James Thornhill & Sarah
Born: 12 May 1883
Abode: 30 Allendale Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert Spencer - [Child] of Charles Spencer & Phoebe
Born: 2 Jul 1883
Abode: 28 Ravald Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
David Roden Eccles - [Child] of Clara Elizabeth Eccles
Born: 2 Jan 1883
Abode: 12 Waterloo Place
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Blackett - [Child] of Charles Blackett & Elizabeth Anna
Born: 12 Jul 1882
Abode: 5 Letsom's Place, Oldfield Road
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mark Benson Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Jane
Born: 20 Jun 1883
Abode: 10 Waterloo Place
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Emily Legge - [Child] of Tom Jenner Legge & Jane
Born: 3 Jul 1883
Abode: 32 Allendale Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Nancy Farrington - [Child] of Joseph Farrington & Mary
Born: 25 Jun 1883
Abode: 5 Brown Street
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Dickens - [Child] of Joseph Dickens & Jane
Born: 4 Mar 1882
Abode: 19 West Dixon Street
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Flora Logan - [Child] of James Logan & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1883
Abode: 5 Gregory Street
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ethel Pennington - [Child] of Benjamin Pennington & Alexandra
Born: 22 May 1883
Abode: 10 Prospect Place
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Green - [Child] of Charles Henry Green & Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1881
Abode: 19 Rosamond Street
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Green - [Child] of Charles Henry Green & Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1883
Abode: 19 Rosamond Street
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frank Hudson - [Child] of Thomas Hudson & Mary Emma
Born: 23 Dec 1882
Abode: 17 Bibby Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harry Farrand - [Child] of John Farrand & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1883
Abode: 7 Daniel Street
Occupation: Brewer's Engineer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Boyd - [Child] of Robert Boyd & Agnes
Born: 10 Nov 1865
Abode: 20 East Philip St., Springfield Lane
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Clara Booth Boyd - [Child] of Robert Boyd & Agnes
Born: 30 Sep 1869
Abode: 20 East Phillip St., Springfield Lane
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Leah - [Child] of John Leah & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun 1883
Abode: 4 Arlington Court
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Archer - [Child] of John Archer & Sarah Ann
Born: 20 Jul 1883
Abode: 52 Redfern Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Goulding - [Child] of Frederick Goulding & Georgina
Born: 20 Dec 1882
Abode: 7 Corporation Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sam Patten - [Child] of Charles Patten & Annie
Abode: 44 Cook Street
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Kitchener - [Child] of William Kitchener & Lucy
Born: 13 Jul 1882
Abode: 122 King Street
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Aug 1882
Abode: 23 Picton Street
Occupation: Lettergraphic Printer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maggie Deer - [Child] of William Henry Deer & Sarah Jane
Born: 29 Jul 1883
Abode: 46 Frederick Street
Occupation: Whitewood Worker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Scaife - [Child] of James Scaife & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul 1883
Abode: 36 Rigby Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Lindsay - [Child] of Francis William Lindsay & Emma
Born: 14 Jan 1883
Abode: 12 Canning Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Thomas Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1883
Abode: 7 James Street, Oldfield Rd.
Occupation: Tinker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Clara Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Ruth
Born: 30 Apr 1883
Abode: 33 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Matilda Ann Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Matilda Ann
Born: 27 Jul 1882
Abode: 29 Blossom Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert Cornfield - [Child] of Charles Cornfield & Helen
Born: 9 Jul 1883
Abode: Percy St., Corporation Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Stanley -
Born: 11 May 1883
Abode: 6 Sagar Street, Bury New Road
Notes: P. [no further information entered in register]
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Beatrice Alice Griffiths - [Child] of Lilian Griffiths
Born: 8 Aug 1883
Abode: 117 S. Stephen St.
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Bowick - [Child] of William Bowick & Frances
Born: 3 Aug 1883
Abode: 5 Temple Place, Bolton Street
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Harriet Agnes
Born: 27 Jul 1883
Abode: 3 Wilson Street
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Critchlow - [Child] of Mary Critchlow
Born: 19 Feb 1883
Abode: 3 Market Street
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lily Slaughter - [Child] of John Slaughter & Alice
Born: 14 Jan 1883
Abode: 18 East Market Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Worsley - [Child] of Robert Worsley & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun 1883
Abode: 12 Benbow Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Henry Fearn - [Child] of John Fearn & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul 1883
Abode: 24 Oldfield Lane
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hodson - [Child] of William Hodson & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug 1883
Abode: 11 Mount Pleasant Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Selina Knott - [Child] of John Knott & Margaret
Born: 10 Aug 1883
Abode: 4 Sidney Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Clinton - [Child] of John Clinton & Ann
Born: 16 Aug 1883
Abode: 31 Blossom Street
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Hulme - [Child] of James Hulme & Emma
Born: 16 Jul 1883
Abode: 16 Brunswick Street
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Janet Anderson
Born: 21 Jul 1883
Abode: 45 Wellington Street, Warrington
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Avery - [Child] of James Avery & Emily
Born: 17 Aug 1883
Abode: 66 East Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Holt - [Child] of James Henry Holt & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug 1883
Abode: 1 Muslinet Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Aug 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan 1883
Abode: 20 Durham Street
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Farrell - [Child] of Henry Farrell & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 May 1883
Abode: 8 Ravald Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Ann Ringland - [Child] of Robert Ringland & Charlotte
Born: 28 Jul 1883
Abode: 10 Rockliffe Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Westerside - [Child] of Henry Westerside & Alice
Born: 13 Apr 1883
Abode: 8 Mason Street
Occupation: Corporation Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Miller - [Child] of Nathaniel Miller & Amelia
Born: 29 Aug 1883
Abode: 6 Coade Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Priestley - [Child] of Charles Priestley & Alice
Born: 14 Aug 1883
Abode: 6 Pennington Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Annie
Born: 7 Aug 1883
Abode: 2 Edge Place
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Minnie Mercer - [Child] of George Alfred Mercer & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Aug 1883
Abode: 51 Mount Street
Occupation: Gilder
Baptised by: Geo. Sumner
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James William Ormanby - [Child] of John Ormanby & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug 1883
Abode: 4 Brunswick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Proctor - [Child] of Edward Proctor & Frances
Born: 19 Aug 1883
Abode: 5 Brunswick Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jessie McCollum - [Child] of Alexander McCollum & Catherine
Born: 31 Jul 1883
Abode: 2 Clay Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Proctor - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Proctor
Born: 2 Jun 1883
Abode: 5 Brunswick Street
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Burns - [Child] of Thomas Burns & Martha
Born: 3 Sep 1883
Abode: 5 Brook Street, Arlington Street
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Fleming - [Child] of William Fleming & Betsy
Born: 27 Mar 1883
Abode: 22 Back Waterloo Place
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Edward Bonynge - [Child] of Stephen Bonynge & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul 1883
Abode: 12 Mason Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Jamieson - [Child] of John Alexander Jamieson & Annie Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1883
Abode: 6 George Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Walker - [Child] of Samuel Walker & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Sep 1883
Abode: 32 George Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hyde - [Child] of Charles Hyde & Mary
Born: 6 Jul 1883
Abode: 7 Back Davies Street
Occupation: Paper Stainer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William James Walker - [Child] of Samuel Walker & Sarah Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1881
Abode: 32 George Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa Coward - [Child] of Charles Coward & Mary
Born: 22 Jul 1883
Abode: 60 Mount Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Mary
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: 3 Crescent View
Occupation: Law Clerk
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Teasdale Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul 1883
Abode: 15 Peru Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Dinsdale - [Child] of William Dinsdale & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Aug 1883
Abode: 36 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Umbrella Frame Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Sibbit - [Child] of William Francis Sibbit & Emma
Born: 29 Aug 1882
Abode: 100 Broughton Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Whittle - [Child] of George Henry Whittle & Emma
Born: 12 Sep 1883
Abode: 6 Edge Place
Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Green - [Child] of Joseph Green & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1883
Abode: 2 Hulme Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Costello - [Child] of John Costello & Catherine
Born: 27 Aug 1883
Abode: 24 Hampson Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Beale - [Child] of John Beale & Justina
Born: 24 Oct 1881
Abode: 72 Hampson Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of Charles Greenhalgh & Anna
Born: 13 Jul 1883
Abode: 49 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Anna Greenhalgh - [Child] of Charles Greenhalgh & Anna
Born: 6 Jun 1879
Abode: 49 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Longworth Brown - [Child] of David Brown & Eliza
Born: 3 Sep 1883
Abode: 3 Harriet Street
Occupation: Callenderer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Eden - [Child] of Arthur Eden & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Jul 1883
Abode: 3 Islington Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Ridgeway - [Child] of John Ridgeway & Anna
Born: 15 Feb 1818
Abode: Glossop
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: (Wakefield mn) [written under Martha, possibly her married name]
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Hudson - [Child] of Charles Hudson & Margaret
Born: 5 Sep 1883
Abode: 21 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Benjamin Beecher - [Child] of Sarah Beecher
Born: 25 Sep 1883
Abode: 9 Brook Street, Arlington Street
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Maud Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Julia
Born: 4 Sep 1883
Abode: 9 Duerden Street
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Arthur Nelson - [Child] of Arthur Nelson & Selina Emily
Born: 20 Aug 1883
Abode: 12 Lloyd Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Lever - [Child] of William Lever & Betsy
Born: 15 Nov 1856
Abode: 3 Church Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Kershaw - [Child] of Rainforth Kershaw & Mary
Born: 6 Oct 1883
Abode: 15 Pearson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Bintcliffe Rowland - [Child] of James Rowland & Mary
Born: 30 Aug 1883
Abode: 11 Myrtle Street
Occupation: Carriage Inspector
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frank Crompton - [Child] of George Frederick Crompton & Maria
Born: 8 Aug 1883
Abode: 14 Peel Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Close - [Child] of David Close & Charlotte Ann
Born: 25 Sep 1883
Abode: 7 Back Hodson Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Bates - [Child] of Adam Bates & Mary Anderson
Born: 18 Oct 1882
Abode: 24 Back Earl St.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: Received. Baptised October 9th 1882 S. John's Deansgate by Rev. J. Henn, Rector
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Ferguson - [Child] of David Ferguson & Emma
Born: 25 Sep 1883
Abode: 10 Marshall Terrace
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Wood - [Child] of Michael Wood & Amelia
Born: 25 Jun 1883
Abode: 5 Marshall Terrace
Occupation: Progresser
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Harrison - [Child] of John William Harrison & Lizzie
Born: 7 Sep 1883
Abode: 2 Wheathill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Pausey - [Child] of Isaiah Pausey & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1883
Abode: 3 Daniel Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Tootill - [Child] of James Tootill & Louisa Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1883
Abode: 3 Dixon Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Minnie Pearse - [Child] of Thomas Pearse & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Aug 1883
Abode: 20 Brunswick Street
Notes: Received into the Church Oct 23rd 1883. Hypothetically Baptised.
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Gowenlock - [Child] of Robert Gowenlock & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1883
Abode: 3 Lloyd Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: Received Oct 26, 1883
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Ann
Abode: 5 Birch Street
Notes: Married woman [Warburton entered under Baptised forename]
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Maud Maria Shorrocks - [Child] of William Shorrocks & Alice
Born: 17 Jul 1883
Abode: 11 Mount Pleasant Square
Occupation: Pawnbroker & Jeweller
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Luke Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Sep 1878
Abode: 1 Hughes Court, King St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary Ann
Born: 12 May 1883
Abode: 1 Hughes Court, King St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bardley - [Child] of James Bardley & Anna
Born: 10 Sep 1883
Abode: 2 Bombay Street
Occupation: Mineral Water Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Bates - [Child] of John Bates & Margaret
Born: 24 Jun 1883
Abode: 9 Cleminson Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Oct 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Headon - [Child] of Henry Headon & Margaret
Born: 21 Sep 1883
Abode: 2 Robert St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Thomas Shorrocks - [Child] of Frederick Shorrocks & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1883
Abode: 8 Barnet St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Gwilliam - [Child] of Frederick Gwilliam & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct 1883
Abode: 3 Barnet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Heald - [Child] of Robert Heald & Esther Ann
Born: 13 Mar 1883
Abode: 17 Foundry House, Patricroft
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Hinkins - [Child] of Walter Hinkins & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Sep 1883
Abode: 5 Hill St. off St. Stephen St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Hinkins - [Child] of Walter Hinkins & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1877
Abode: 5 Hill St. off St. Stephen St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Hinkins - [Child] of Walter Hinkins & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1875
Abode: 5 Hill St. off St. Stephen St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George William Hampson - [Child] of William Hampson & Ellen Lavina
Born: 23 Oct 1883
Abode: 2 Brewery St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Carroll - [Child] of Randolph Carroll & Jane
Born: 11 Jan 1881
Abode: 16 Garden Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emelina Bottomley - [Child] of Joseph Bottomley & Mary
Born: 14 Oct 1883
Abode: 37 Corporation St., Salford
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Percy Buckley - [Child] of John Buckley & Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1883
Abode: 22 Duerden St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Mary
Born: 8 Jan 1883
Abode: 2 Ford Place
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Buckley - [Child] of John Buckley & Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1878
Abode: 22 Duerden St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Randolph Carroll - [Child] of Randolph Carroll & Mary
Born: 20 Feb 1883
Abode: 16 Garden Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hetty Peters - [Child] of William Peters & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1881
Abode: 25 David St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Peters - [Child] of William Peters & Alice
Born: 25 Apr 1883
Abode: 25 David St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Emily Swarbrick - [Child] of James Swarbrick & Louisa
Born: 31 Oct 1883
Abode: 43 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Mary Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1883
Abode: 8 Durham St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Jane
Born: 31 Oct 1883
Abode: 8 Peel St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Fanny Flora Marion Welch - [Child] of Charles Welch & Jane
Born: 27 Apr 1880
Abode: 131 Shrewbury St.
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Henry Craig - [Child] of John Henry Craig & Ann Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1883
Abode: 9 Dickson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Cottrill - [Child] of John Cottrill & Esther
Born: 2 Nov 1883
Abode: 5 Temple Place
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Esther
Born: 18 Mar 1883
Abode: 16 Clay St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Wilson Grayson - [Child] of Thomas Grayson & Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1864
Abode: 17 Brewery St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grayson - [Child] of Thomas Grayson & Jane
Born: 29 Jan 1867
Abode: 17 Brewery St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John James Chapman - [Child] of Samuel John Chapman & Barbara
Born: 9 Nov 1883
Abode: 1 William St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Yardley - [Child] of William Yardley & Louisa
Born: 27 Aug 1883
Abode: 1 Ford Place, Rosamond St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Matthews - [Child] of Joseph Matthews & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1883
Abode: 7 Waterloo Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Nixon - [Child] of Stephen Nixon & Susannah
Born: 27 Nov 1883 [sic]
Abode: 9 Back Richmond Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Evans - [Child] of George Henry Evans & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1883
Abode: 56 Halliwell St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John James Radcliffe - [Child] of John Radcliffe & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Oct 1883
Abode: 37 Bedford st.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thirza Beatrice Summersgill - [Child] of Robert Summersgill & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1883
Abode: 13 Sydney St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Nov 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Forster - [Child] of John William Forster & Fanny Amelia
Born: 8 Nov 1883
Abode: 10 Leicester St., Silk St.
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Foy - [Child] of William Foy & Frances
Born: 6 Dec 1859
Abode: 1 Henry Street
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Arrowsmith - [Child] of John Arrowsmith & Alice
Born: 27 Sep 1860
Abode: 1 Henry Street
Notes: (Mrs Foy) [written under Alice, baptised name]
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Landslit - [Child] of John Landslit & Caroline
Born: 15 Nov 1883
Abode: 8 Cook St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lily Foulkes - [Child] of William Foulkes & Sarah
Born: 21 Nov 1883
Abode: 1 Shepherd Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Doyle - [Child] of Andrew Doyle & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1883
Abode: 5 Bridgeford Buildings, Liverpool St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hubert, (deceased) - [Child] of Ernest Hubert & Mary
Born: 2 Jul 1883
Abode: 16 Primrose Street
Occupation: Waiter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lavinia Dixon, (deceased) - [Child] of James Dixon & Margaret Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1881
Abode: 5 Mount Pleasant Terrace
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Birchall - [Child] of Thomas Birchall & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct 1883
Abode: Cellar 4, Nathan's Court
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1883
Abode: 16 Mottram St.
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert Butterworth - [Child] of William Butterworth & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Nov 1883
Abode: 5 Rosamond Place
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Mottershead - [Child] of George Mottershead & Mary Jane
Born: 7 Nov 1878
Abode: 1 India Court, Bombay St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Mottershead - [Child] of George Mottershead & Mary Jane
Born: 27 May 1876
Abode: 1 India Court, Bombay St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Mottershead - [Child] of George Mottershead & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Sep 1873
Abode: 1 India Court, Bombay St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Blyth - [Child] of John Blyth & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1883
Abode: 19 John Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. Baptised September 15th. Received December 14th.
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa John - [Child] of Augustin George John & Jane Hannah
Born: 10 Dec 1883
Abode: 18 Rosamond Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Evans - [Child] of Moses Evans & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1883
Abode: 19 James Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Collinge - [Child] of William Henry Collinge & Amelia
Born: 31 Oct 1883
Abode: 15 Branswide Street
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
David Thornton - [Child] of Robert Thornton & Sarah Ellen
Born: 11 Dec 1883
Abode: 10 St. Stephen St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Naylor - [Child] of William Naylor & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1872
Abode: 2 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Brass Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Riley - [Child] of Isaac Riley & Alice Jane
Born: 4 Dec 1883
Abode: 36 Islington Grove
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Moody - [Child] of William Moody & Susan
Born: 1 Mar 1864
Abode: 25 Rosamond Street
Notes: (Married woman) [Evans entered under Baptised forename]
Baptised by: J. T. Chippindale Rector
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Cartwright - [Child] of Elias Cartwright & Catherine
Born: 22 Dec 1883
Abode: 108 King St.
Occupation: Tin Case Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Walter Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Louisa
Born: 14 Oct 1883
Abode: 16 ? St
Occupation: Steam Hammer Driver
Notes: [no street name recorded]
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Senior - [Child] of Amos Senior & Eliza
Born: 17 Dec 1883
Abode: 10 East New St. off Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Hooker
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Susannah Barns - [Child] of John Barns & Fanny
Born: 28 Aug 1883
Abode: 8 Hughes St. off James St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Lunt - [Child] of Matthew Lunt & Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1883
Abode: 2 Barn's Ct. off Uxbridge St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Sarah
Born: 11 Dec 1883
Abode: 1 Mount Pleasant Terrace
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of Isaac Simpson & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1883
Abode: 7 Frances Square, Rosamond St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Geo. Hayden, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1882 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1408728