The Church of St Stephen, Salford
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Stephen in the City of Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1865 - 1872
Baptisms for 1865 - 1867
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ackerley - [Child] of Samuel Ackerley & Nancy
Born: 4 Dec 1849
Abode: Mason St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Edgar Coupe - [Child] of Thomas Horatio Coupe & Mary
Born: 15 Feb 1864
Abode: 2 Rose St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Gamel - [Child] of John Gamel & Sarah
Born: 15 Aug 1865
Abode: 13 John St. off Garden Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Bates - [Child] of James Bates & Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1865
Abode: Mottram St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Colquhoun - [Child] of Alexander Colquhoun & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1865
Abode: 1 Philip St.
Occupation: Machine-maker
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Chapman - [Child] of William Chapman & Margaret
Abode: 69 Arlington St.
Occupation: Calenderer
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Walters - [Child] of Benjamin Walters & Sarah Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1856
Abode: Wright's Court
Occupation: Brick-setter
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Stocks - [Child] of George Stocks & Sarah Alice
Born: 4 Aug 1864
Abode: 3 Warn's Court
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Charles Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Emma
Born: 13 Sep 1865
Abode: 4 Market St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Mary Monkhouse - [Child] of John Monkhouse & Harriet
Born: 8 Aug 1865
Abode: 12 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joshua Brogden - [Child] of Henry Brogden & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1865
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Barlow - [Child] of John Francis Barlow & Maria
Born: 1 Dec 1864
Abode: 7 Pleasant Street
Occupation: Collector
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amy Blanche Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Jane
Born: 25 Sep 1865
Abode: York House Cheetham Hill Road
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William John Bellais - [Child] of John Bellais & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1865
Abode: 14 Clay St.
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edwin Potter - [Child] of William Potter & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1865
Abode: 43 Broughton St.
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Oct 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Virginia Southall - [Child] of Thomas Southall & Mary
Born: 18 Jul 1865
Abode: 17 Boon St.
Occupation: Brewer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Wike - Daughter of Eliza Wike
Born: 1 Apr 1850
Abode: 1 Johnson St.
Notes: Illegitimate [Father, Charles Herold, Hatter, crossed out] [note in top margin]
Altered at the request of the daughter on the 1st of Aug - 1867
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Butler - [Child] of John Butler & Mary
Born: 31 May 1863
Abode: 11 Back Hampson St.
Occupation: Foundry-man
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Stapleton - [Child] of John Stapleton & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct 1865
Abode: 75 Cable St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Young - [Child] of Alice Young, single woman
Born: 2 Jun 1865
Abode: Rigby St.
Notes: [Joseph crossed out as father's name]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Barrie - [Child] of Richard Barrie & Catharine
Born: 12 Jul 1865
Abode: 16 Hill St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Rachel
Abode: 75 Ravald St.
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: John M. Elvy
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thompson - [Child] of Francis Thompson & Isabella
Abode: 38 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Francis Thompson & Isabella
Abode: 38 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Whitaker - [Child] of Edward Whitaker & Ellen
Born: 22 Feb 1863
Abode: 7 Sackville St.
Occupation: Chain-maker
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Henry Hill - [Child] of Henry Hill & Ann
Abode: Ralph Place
Occupation: Drawer in
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Abraham Caldwell - [Child] of Conrad Smith Caldwell & Emma
Born: 4 Nov 1865
Abode: 44 Brunswick St.
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Nov 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Evelena Basford - [Child] of George Basford & Ann
Born: 19 Aug 1865
Abode: 17 Clayton St. off Springfield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Wilding - [Child] of Isaac Wilding & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1865
Abode: Victoria St. Manchester
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Sep 1865
Abode: 7 Richmond Street
Occupation: Builder
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Janet Kilgar - [Child] of Charles Kilgar & Jessie
Born: 31 Aug 1865
Abode: Entwistle St.
Occupation: Turner
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Jane Mott - [Child] of Horatio Nelson Mott & Amelia
Born: 11 Dec 1864
Abode: 26 Brewery St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Avery - [Child] of George Avery & Martha
Born: 24 Mar 1864
Abode: 9 Hill St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Ann Avery - [Child] of George Avery & Martha
Born: 13 Oct 1865
Abode: 9 Hill St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Anna
Born: 16 Oct 1865
Abode: 105 St. Stephen's St.
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Alice
Born: 12 Aug 1865
Abode: 4 Lupton's Buildings
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bacon - [Child] of Thomas Bacon & Eliza
Born: 8 Jul 1864
Abode: 5 East New St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Norris - [Child] of Henry Norris & Emma
Born: 27 Jul 1865
Abode: 4 Lipscome Place
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Frances Grimes - [Child] of Thomas Grimes & Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1865
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Notes: [James crossed out as father's name, and initialled W.W.W.]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amelia Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Hughes & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Dec 1865
Abode: 40 Thompson St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cocker - [Child] of James Pollett Cocker & Maria
Born: 8 May 1864
Abode: 64 King St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Margin - [Child] of Richard Margin & Rachel
Born: 24 Oct 1865
Abode: 7 Birch St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Henry Ferguson - [Child] of Samuel Ferguson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Apr 1865
Abode: 2 Court Frederick St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Henry Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Martha
Born: 15 Dec 1865
Abode: 16 North Broughton St.
Occupation: Warehouse-man
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Young - [Child] of James Young & Annie
Born: 25 Dec 1864
Abode: 7 Dixon Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Jan 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
David Bradley - [Child] of Alice Bradley, single woman
Born: 4 Nov 1865
Abode: 22 Frederick Street
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Jan 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Tinker - [Child] of John Tinker & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1865
Abode: Sandewell Square, off Springfield Lane
Occupation: Brewer
Notes: P [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Hampson - [Child] of Samuel Hampson & Emily
Born: 22 Oct 1865
Abode: 46 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jan 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Carroll - [Child] of Robert Carroll & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1865
Abode: 5 Posey St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Jan 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa Burgess Gealdt - [Child] of Caroline Gealdt
Abode: 9 Greenbank
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1861
Abode: 36 Rigby St.
Occupation: Silk Picker
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Alice Hall - [Child] of William Henry Hall & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1866
Abode: 8 Back York Street King Street
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov 1864
Abode: 6 Primrose Street
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Jan 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Mozeley - [Child] of Thomas Mozeley & Julia
Abode: 57 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Ann Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Mary
Born: 16 Nov 1865
Abode: 12 Bombay Street
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Mary
Born: 18 Jul 1865
Abode: 8 Bombay Street
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Christened Albert but wrongly entered by mistake of the Godfather GH Feb 28
1866 [entered in bottom margin] [Child's name originally entered as Walter but
crossed out]
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Hood - [Child] of Orlando Hood & Hannah
Born: 28 Jan 1866
Abode: 22 Broughton Street
Occupation: Hooker
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Maria Fitton - [Child] of James Fitton & Catharine
Born: 14 Apr 1865
Abode: 25th Back? Hampson Street
Occupation: Looker over
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Harriet
Born: 12 Jan 1866
Abode: 18 Sackville St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Ann Ferns - [Child] of George Ferns & Maria
Born: 8 Jan 1866
Abode: 20 Prospect Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Martha
Born: 26 Oct 1865
Abode: 15 Wood Street
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Watson - [Child] of John William Watson & Ellen
Born: 25 Dec 1865
Abode: 5 Dunn St. off Bury St.
Occupation: Engraver
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J.H.R. Shilleto Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Ogden - [Child] of Hannah Ogden, single woman
Born: 4 Dec? 1859
Abode: 26 William Street
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ogden - [Child] of Hannah Ogden, single woman
Born: 1 Aug 1862
Abode: 26 William Street
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of Joseph Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1865
Abode: 3 Waterloo Place
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Feb 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Stephen Parry - [Child] of Richard Parry & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1865
Abode: 8 Robinson Buildings
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edmund Moston Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth Christiana
Born: 9 Jan 1866
Abode: 27 Broughton Road
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Edward Voyce - [Child] of Samuel Voyce & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1865
Abode: 89 Bury St.
Occupation: Packer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Haynes - [Child] of Thomas Charles Taylor & Sarah Ann
Born: 21 Nov 1865
Abode: 68 Bloom St.
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lindley - [Child] of William Haynes & Mary
Born: 12 Nov 1865
Abode: 11 Waterloo Place
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Shaw - [Child] of Jesse Lindley & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1866
Abode: 7 Green Bank
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of Alfred Shaw & Sarah
Born: 25 Feb 1866
Abode: Wildron Stand? Lawton St. Manchester
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Royle - [Child] of John Turner & Margaret
Born: 27 Jan 1866
Abode: 32 Union St.
Occupation: Watch-maker
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Royle - [Child] of George Royle & Ann
Born: 12 Feb 1866
Abode: 20 Mount St.
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Openshaw - [Child] of James Openshaw & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1865
Abode: Back Brigg St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Annie Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Annie
Born: 13 Mar 1866
Abode: 36 Bury St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Mar 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - [Child] of Ann Wilson
Born: 15 Feb 1865
Abode: 4 Dorset St.
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Tomlinson Jones - [Child] of Alfred Jones & Mary
Born: 11 Feb 1866
Abode: 27 Worsley Street, Regent Road
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Nehemiah Norris - [Child] of Nehemiah Norris & Jane
Born: 7 Feb 1866
Abode: 17 S. Stephens Street
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Bull - [Child] of James Parkington Bull & Mary Jane
Born: 2 Jan 1866
Abode: 23 Sidmouth Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alethea Amy Aspden - [Child] of Riley Aspden & Esther
Born: 5 Feb 1866
Abode: 29 Dale St. Lower Broughton
Occupation: Iron-moulder
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Laycock - [Child] of Joseph Laycock & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1865
Abode: 5 Robert St.
Occupation: Iron-turner
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrow - [Child] of Benjamin Barrow & Isabella
Born: 5 Mar 1866
Abode: 12 Prospect Place
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William John Harper - [Child] of John Harper & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1866
Abode: 3 Southern St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Herbert Walton - [Child] of John Warren Walton & Sarah Ann
Born: 27 Sep 1865
Abode: Earl St. Broughton Lane
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Little - [Child] of James Little & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb 1866
Abode: 3 Kirkley St.
Occupation: Police Inspector
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Henry Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Annie
Born: 11 May 1865
Abode: 16 Dorset St.
Occupation: School master
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Parry - [Child] of Margaret Parry, single woman
Born: 2 Apr 1866
Abode: 22 Cook St.
Notes: [Thomas crossed out as father's name]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Walter Hattock - [Child] of John Hattock & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct 1865
Abode: 7 Philip St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Worsley - [Child] of Henry Worsley & Margaret
Born: 22 Feb 1866
Abode: 10 East Market St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Merryweather - [Child] of Horatio Merryweather & Alice
Born: 2 Dec 1865
Abode: 14 Back Prospect St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Christopher Glenn - [Child] of Christopher Glenn & Mary
Born: 21 Feb 1866
Abode: 23 Sandford St.
Occupation: Letterpress Printer
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Jane
Born: 6 Apr 1866
Abode: 14 Fleet St.
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Peyton - [Child] of William Peyton & Selina Ellen
Born: 11 Mar 1866
Abode: 7 Bck. Cable St.
Occupation: Boiler-maker
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Albert Alston - [Child] of Richard Alston & Martha
Born: 13 Apr 1866
Abode: 22 Paradise Row
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Turnbull - [Child] of William Turnbull & Mary
Born: 19 Apr 1866
Abode: 17 Bibby St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J. Booth Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Apr 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Katharine Margaret Ann Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Mary
Born: 5 Jul 1865
Abode: 11 Broughton St.
Occupation: Smith
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Huntington Rector
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 May 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Milner - [Child] of Nathaniel Milner & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Apr 1866
Abode: 18 Back Hampson Street
Occupation: Stiffener
Baptised by: J. Booth Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 May 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Charles McManus - [Child] of Hugh McManus & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1864
Abode: Walter St. Regent Road
Occupation: Blind Maker
Baptised by: J. Booth Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 May 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Watson - [Child] of Harriet Watson, single woman
Born: 29 Apr 1866
Abode: Springfield Lane
Notes: [Joseph crossed out as father's name]
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Troillet Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Eliza Gilson
Born: 3 May 1866
Abode: Elton St. L.Broughton
Occupation: Yarn agent
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Joseph Johnson - [Child] of Windsor Johnson & Eliza
Born: 8 Apr 1866
Abode: 1 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: O. de Leyland Baldwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 May 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Sutton - [Child] of Thomas Sutton & Sarah
Born: 14 May 1866
Abode: 14 Bloom St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: [no year of birth given, presumed to be same as baptism]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 May 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutton - [Child] of Thomas Sutton & Sarah
Born: 14 May 1866
Abode: 14 Bloom St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: [no year of birth given, presumed to be same as baptism]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Forrester Latham - [Child] of John Latham & Louisa
Born: 28 Apr 1866
Abode: 39 Union St. Lower Broughton
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Martha
Born: 20 May 1866
Abode: 20 Church St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Barrett - [Child] of John Barrett & Jane
Born: 22 Feb 1865
Abode: 37 Brook St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Mary Ellen
Born: 17 May 1866
Abode: 71 Ravald St.
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Rix - [Child] of James Rix & Sarah Jane
Born: 3 Jun 1866
Abode: 50 Green Bank
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Lacock - [Child] of Joseph Lacock & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1865
Abode: 5 Robert St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Blackall - [Child] of Joseph Blackall & Sarah
Born: 2 Apr 1858
Abode: 9 Dixon St.
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Ann Rastrick - [Child] of Gaskill Rastrick & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May 1866
Abode: 12 Bombay St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Allwood - [Child] of Charlotte Allwood
Born: 29 May 1866
Abode: 6 Back Hodgson St.
Occupation: Flower Maker
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Walker - [Child] of Arthur Walker & Margaret
Born: 22 Oct 1865
Abode: 17 Ravald St.
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Jun 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Fred Michell - [Child] of Henry Michell & Maria
Born: 4 Jun 1860
Abode: Paradise Row
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Jane
Born: 11 Feb 1866
Abode: 2 Shepherd St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Bowstead - [Child] of George Bowstead & Anna Maria
Born: 22 Apr 1863
Abode: 12 Primrose St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Ridgway - [Child] of William Ridgway & Anna
Born: 2 Feb 1866
Abode: 17 Bevelle St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice White - [Child] of Frederic White & Alice
Born: 12 Oct 1865
Abode: 5 Mottram St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Smethurst - [Child] of John Smethurst & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul 1866
Abode: 3 Underwood Court
Occupation: Rope Maker
Notes: [no year of birth given, presumed to be same as baptism]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Smethurst - [Child] of John Smethurst & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul 1866
Abode: 3 Underwood Court
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Hartley Munro - [Child] of Thomas Train Munro & Margaret Ann
Born: 3 Nov 1865
Abode: 8 Sandywell
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Daniel Ogden - [Child] of Daniel Ogden & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1866
Abode: 2 Newton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [no year of birth given, presumed to be same as baptism]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Thorley - [Child] of Joseph Thorley & Elizabeth
Abode: Brewer's Yard
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Stubbs - [Child] of Emma Stubbs
Born: 10 Jun 1866
Abode: 9 Robinsons Building
Notes: [Birth] about 10 Jun 1866
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Vaughan Thomason - [Child] of William Thomason & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 15 May 1866
Abode: 5 Francis Square
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edwin Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Mary Marie
Born: 17 Feb 1866
Abode: 12 Ruthin St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Tongue - [Child] of Thomas Tongue & Ann
Born: 27 Jun 1866
Abode: 71 S. Stephens Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Archibald Shrimpton - [Child] of William Shrimpton & Mary Alice
Born: 9 Jun 1866
Abode: 4 Pear St.
Occupation: Jobber
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Sarah
Born: 1 May 1866
Abode: 34 Brown St.
Occupation: Yeald Knitter
Notes: P. [in margin] Admitted Sept 19/80
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Rebecca Allwood - [Child] of Christopher Allwood & Margaret
Abode: 58 Frederick St.
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Eaton - [Child] of Thomas Eaton & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1866
Abode: 17 Canal St.
Occupation: Beamer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Field - [Child] of Thomas Field & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun 1866
Abode: 4 Burgess Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Charlotte
Born: 14 Apr 1866
Abode: 7 Frederic St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Jul 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Ann
Born: 21 May 1866
Abode: 2 Greenbank
Occupation: Upholsterer
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Aug 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Davies - [Child] of Samuel Davies & Sarah Jane
Abode: 14 Melbourne St. Hulme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Aug 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Ashtonhurst - [Child] of William Ashtonhurst & Ellen
Born: 5 Jul 1866
Abode: 10 Bk Smith St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Aug 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Cliffe - [Child] of John Cliffe & Emma
Born: 29 Sep 1865
Abode: 1 Cannon St.
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Aug 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Terry - [Child] of Louisa Terry
Born: 12 Jul 1866
Abode: 10 Mottram St.
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Aug 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Esther Waite - [Child] of John Stephen Waite & Sarah
Born: 26 Jun 1866
Abode: 10 Brewery St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Matthews - [Child] of Mary Ann Matthews
Abode: 9 Prospect St.
Baptised by: W. Hopwood Curate of St Philip's
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Caroline Gardiner - [Child] of Thomas Henry Gardiner & Mary
Abode: 33 Ravald St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hopwood Curate of St Philip's
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Aug 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Webster - [Child] of Mary Webster
Born: 2 Jul 1866
Abode: 25 Broughton St.
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: W. Walker Woollcombe Curate St Andrews
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Aug 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Cocker - [Child] of Robert Cocker & Sarah
Notes: P. [in margin] About 24 years ago [entered in margin as time of birth]
Baptised by: W Walker Woolcombe Curate S. Andrew's
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Broughton Road
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Bacon - [Child] of Thomas Bacon & Eliza
Born: 24 Jun 1866
Abode: 5 East New St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Esther Emma Tristram - [Child] of William Tristram & Sarah Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1866
Abode: 4 Rigby St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Forrest - [Child] of Isaac Forrest & Mary
Born: 8 Sep 1866
Abode: 6 Canning St.
Occupation: Packing case maker
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Maria Isherwood - [Child] of Alfred Isherwood & Jane
Born: 18 Aug 1866
Abode: 1 Brewery St.
Occupation: Hair dresser
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Richard Corby - [Child] of Samuel Corby & Sarah Jane
Born: 15 Feb 1864
Abode: 46 Garden Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Ann Corby - [Child] of Samuel Corby & Sarah Jane
Born: 18 Apr 1863
Abode: 46 Garden Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Bates - [Child] of James Bates & Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1866
Abode: 19 Seddon St. Regent Road
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Chorlton - [Child] of Abraham Chorlton & Sarah Ann
Abode: 13 Paradise Court, Back Anson Street
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Wells - [Child] of William Wells & Mary
Abode: 1 Barnet Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward White - [Child] of Henry White & Mary Ann
Born: Feb 1866
Abode: 13 Thomas St. Brewery St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Jane Wilson
Abode: Kinlett nr. Bewdley
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: Admitted [written in margin] 3 yrs of age
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Miller - [Child] of Edward Miller & Sarah
Born: 3 Jul 1866
Abode: 17 Back Hampson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Leah
Born: 3 Jul 1866
Abode: 10 Corporation Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Parkin Barlow - [Child] of Emma Barlow
Born: 27 Feb 1863
Abode: 1 Waterloo Square
Notes: [the name 'Frederick' has been crossed out from parents column]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Leah
Abode: 10 Corporation Square
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 2 yrs old
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 23 Jun 1866
Abode: 5 Frederick St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Ann Millington - [Child] of Ralph Millington & Mary Jane
Born: 22 Aug? 1866
Abode: 8 Newton St. Leaf Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Joseph Ford - [Child] of Francis Ford & Sarah
Born: 31 Feb? 1865
Abode: 4 Eveson? St. off Lamb Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Hodgkinson - [Child] of William Hodgkinson & Mary
Born: 23 Mar 1866
Abode: 36 East Stanley St.
Occupation: Tubemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Selina Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Margaret
Born: Dec 1865
Abode: Bury St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Page - [Child] of James Cliff Page & Susannah
Born: 24 Apr 1861
Abode: 21 Waterloo Place
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Sarah Ann
Born: 29 Sep 1866
Abode: 1 Rockcliffe St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Edward Whitworth - [Child] of Edward Whitworth & Miranda?
Born: 9 Apr 1865
Abode: 12 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Ault - [Child] of George Ault & Hannah
Born: 1 Feb 1866
Abode: 19 Lower Broughton St Chapel St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Erasmus Goring - [Child] of Joshua Henry Goring & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep 1866
Abode: 5 Ford Place
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel William Ashton - [Child] of Samuel Ashton & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1866
Abode: 28 High Holborn Terrace
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Lamont - [Child] of William Lamont & Julia
Born: 31 Aug 1866?
Abode: 5 Hilton St.
Occupation: Glass cutter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Pashley - [Child] of William Pashley & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug 1859
Abode: 2 Greenbank Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Pashley - [Child] of William Pashley & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr 1862
Abode: 2 Greenbank Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Pashley - [Child] of William Pashley & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1865
Abode: 2 Greenbank Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Westby - [Child] of Thomas Westby & Ellen
Born: 14 Apr 1859
Abode: 30 King Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Fanny
Born: 11 Sep 1866
Abode: 53 Back Ravald St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eleanor Beatrice Howarth Connor - [Child] of William Connor & Frances Maria
Born: 22 Sep 1866
Abode: 29 Booth St. East, C. upon M.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Oct 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Innis - [Child] of Robert Innis & Isabella
Abode: 45 Canon St.
Occupation: Keckel Maker
Baptised by: A.J. Townend Curate S. George's Hulme
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Nov 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Patrick - [Child] of William Patrick & Betty
Abode: 10 Primrose St.
Occupation: Paper hanger
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Nov 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Sarah
Abode: 54 Bury Street
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Nov 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Leish - [Child] of George Leish & Hannah
Born: 25 Feb 1866
Abode: 8 Clowes St. Salford
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Nov 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Elizabeth Powell - [Child] of John Powell & Emma
Born: 5 Feb 1866
Abode: 15 Greenbank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Nov 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Land - [Child] of William Land & Emma
Born: 10 Oct 1866
Abode: 13 Pearson St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Bolton - [Child] of Samuel Bolton & Elizabeth
Abode: 77 Bury Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Cartland - [Child] of Theodore Cartland & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Sep 1866
Notes: [written in Abode & Trade columns] Note. Parties left the Church without giving information
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Nov 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Evens - [Child] of Benjamin Evens & Margaret
Born: 29 Feb 1866
Abode: Garden Lane
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Nov 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Carr - [Child] of Edward Carr & Hannah
Born: 23 Sep 1866
Abode: Chessnut St. Adelphi
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bentley - [Child] of Frederic George Bentley & Hannah
Born: 19 Aug 1866
Abode: 9 Shepherd St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Connell - [Child] of James Connell & Martha
Abode: 23 Greenbank Square
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: 8 yrs ? 1867 [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Stephen Connell - [Child] of James Connell & Martha
Abode: 24 Greenbank Square
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: 6 yrs Jan 10 1867 [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Williams - [Child] of Edward Isaac Williams & Sarah
Born: 23 Nov 1866
Abode: 31 Cook St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Hannah Jackson Kirkham - [Child] of Joseph Kirkham & Ellen
Born: Nov 1866
Abode: 4 Back Green Bank
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 16 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Nancy
Born: 2 Aug 1860
Abode: 10 Hill St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Wardell - [Child] of William Henry Wardell & Sarah Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1866
Abode: 14 Nibbit St. Church St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emiline Hayle - [Child] of John Hayle & Emma Theodosia
Born: 20 Jun 1866
Abode: 2 St Stephen's Place
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Forrest - [Child] of Isaac Forrest & Mary
Born: 8 Sep 1866
Abode: 6 Canning St. Off Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Packing Case maker
Notes: Admitted [written in margin] See Page 19 [written across entry]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Edwards - [Child] of John Edwards & Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1866
Abode: 2 Edward St. off William St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Fitchett - [Child] of Thomas Fitchett & Sarah
Born: 26 Sep 1866
Abode: 19 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Dalton - [Child] of James Dalton & Jane
Born: 18 Nov? 1866
Abode: 31 Back Hampson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Leyland - [Child] of Lawrence Leyland & Ellen
Born: 21 Sep 1866
Abode: 35 Broughton Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Court - [Child] of William Court & Esther
Born: 6 Sep 1866
Abode: 41 Broster St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Hood - [Child] of Orlando Hood & Hannah
Born: 28 Jan 1866
Abode: 2 North Broughton St.
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Francis
Born: 10 Dec 1866
Abode: 32 Black-clocks Brew, Greenbank
Occupation: Painter
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Spence - [Child] of Peter Spence & Margaret
Born: 14 Dec 1866
Abode: 42 Ordsal Lane
Occupation: Mason
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Dec 1866 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Roger Exall - [Child] of Samuel Exall & Hannah Mary
Abode: 8 Wilson Street King Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Henry Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Sarah Ann
Abode: 6 Premium St. Bury St.
Occupation: Jobber
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Bentley - [Child] of Samuel Bentley & Mary
Born: 28 Dec 1866
Abode: 31 Frederick St.
Occupation: Shoe-maker
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Henry Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Jan 1867
Abode: 14 Brussells St.
Occupation: Wharehouse man
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Wharton - [Child] of Christopher Wharton & Ann
Born: May 1866
Abode: 2 Clay Street Bury St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Luff - [Child] of Joseph Luff & Rosabella
Born: Nov 1864
Abode: Brown Cross Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Luff - [Child] of Joseph Luff & Rosabella
Born: 1 Jul 1866
Abode: Brown Cross Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bloomfield - [Child] of Samuel William Bloomfield & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar 1866
Abode: 30 Mottram Street
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Maud Mary Newland - [Child] of John George Newland & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1866
Abode: 7 Mount Pleasant Square
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Sarah
Born: 21 Dec 1866
Abode: 26 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Elizabeth
Born: Jan 1866
Abode: 2 Philip St.
Occupation: Small ware weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Procter - [Child] of Edward Procter & Fanny
Born: 6 Jan 1867
Abode: 12 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Ann Procter - [Child] of Edward Procter & Fanny
Born: 15 Aug 1866
Abode: 12 Hibbert St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Jane Littlemore - [Child] of Richard Littlemore & Jane
Born: 20 Dec 1866
Abode: 11 North Broughton St.
Occupation: Boot Closer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Ann
Born: 4 Jan 1867
Abode: 5 Lowe St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Pearson - [Child] of William Pearson & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1866
Abode: 25 Spaw St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Thomas Ellison - [Child] of William Thomas Ellison & Sarah
Born: 16 Jul 1866
Abode: 1 Market St. Salford
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Royle - [Child] of John Royle & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1867
Abode: 6 Rockcliffe St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joshua James Fitzallan - [Child] of Oscar Fitzallan & Sarah
Abode: 42 Hope Place George St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Jan 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Anne Massey - [Child] of Martha Massey
Abode: 6 Blossom Street
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Jane
Born: 2 Jun 1866
Abode: 25 Bolton St.
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Marsh - [Child] of Samuel Marsh & Catherine
Born: 3 May 1866
Abode: 23 Sackville St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Jane
Born: 11 Jan 1867
Abode: 16 Hodgson St.
Occupation: Bootmaker
Notes: Private [in margin] Admitted 3 March 1867
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clough - [Child] of Joseph Clough & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Feb 1864
Abode: 1 Paradise Court Back Hampson St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Clough - [Child] of Joseph Clough & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Feb 1866
Abode: 2 Paradise Court Back Hampson St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Darlington - [Child] of John Darlington, dead & Caroline, dead
Born: 28 Nov 1865
Abode: 19 Booth St. Chapel St.
Occupation: Packer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burns - [Child] of Anthony Burns, dead & Susannah
Born: 6 Jan 1846
Abode: 55 Hodgson St.
Occupation: Colour mixer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Jones - [Child] of Josiah Jones & Isabella
Abode: 7 Drayton St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Townley - [Child] of Richard Townley & Margaret
Abode: 2 Edge Place off Hodgson St.
Occupation: Tin plate worker
Notes: 15 yrs of age on the 23rd May/67 [written in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Hughan - [Child] of Thomas Brown Hughan & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr 1866
Abode: 35 Rosamond St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Charles Madeley - [Child] of John Madeley & Susannah
Born: 11 Jan 1867
Abode: New Bailey Prison
Occupation: Task Master
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle, dead & Sarah
Born: 4 Feb 1867
Abode: 13 Mottram St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Rachel
Born: 13 Nov 1866
Abode: 6 Crowther St Regent Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Sharp - [Child] of Peter Sharp & Eliza
Born: 24 Aug 1866
Abode: 13 Pleasant St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Ann
Born: 8 Dec 1866
Abode: 5 Beech St. Market St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amy Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1866
Abode: 3 Wickham St. Off Sidney St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Moores - [Child] of John Moores & Margaret
Born: Jul 1866
Abode: 8 S. Stephens Court
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Cocker - [Child] of James Pollitt Cocker & Maria
Born: 20 Dec 1866
Abode: 64 King St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Foxley - [Child] of George William Foxley & Jane
Born: 8 Jan 1867
Abode: 7 Sidmouth St
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Henry Patterson - [Child] of Alexander Patterson & Sophia
Born: 1 Sep 1866
Abode: 38 S. Stephens St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Caroline Wager Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs, dead & Caroline
Born: 26 Dec 1866
Abode: 52 Mount St.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Whalton - [Child] of Thomas Whalton & Amy
Born: 16 Nov 1866
Abode: 5 Greenbank Square
Occupation: Oil Refiner
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Conron - [Child] of Margaret Conron
Born: 23 Nov 1866
Abode: 23 Hibbert Street Off Church St
Occupation: Wet Nurse
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George William Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Alice
Born: 11 Feb 1867
Abode: 61 Hodgson St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Vose - [Child] of Thomas Vose & Hannah
Born: 27 Dec 1866
Abode: 2 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Selina Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep 1865
Abode: 23 Rosamond Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Robarts Lawrence - [Child] of Humphry Lawrence, Gentleman & Maria
Born: 20 Feb 1867
Abode: Lee's Hill, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amy Robarts Lawrence - [Child] of Humphry Lawrence, Gentleman & Maria
Born: 20 Feb 1867
Abode: Lee's Hill, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Jane
Born: 18 Feb 1867
Abode: 10 Lowe Street off Bury Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amelia Elizabeth Parry - [Child] of David Parry & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jul 1867 [sic]
Abode: 18 Newton St off Lamb Lane
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Lambeth - [Child] of Thomas Lambeth & Sarah
Born: 15 Mar 1866
Abode: 12 Greenbank
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Cartwright - [Child] of George Cartwright & Amelia
Abode: 6 Back Frederick St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Michie - [Child] of Alexander Michie & Jane
Born: 6 Jan 1867
Abode: 15 Sidmouth St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lyons - [Child] of John Lyons & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct 1866
Abode: 27 Frederick St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Mary
Born: 24 Jul 1866
Abode: 12 Bombay St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Pryer Thomas - [Child] of John Thomas & Alice Maria
Born: 9 Feb 1867
Abode: 21 Zebra St.
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Clara Adeline Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Eliza
Born: 8 Mar 1867
Abode: 4 Elton St. Broughton
Occupation: Yarn Agent
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Jane
Born: 6 Sep 1862
Abode: 27 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Joseph Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Harriet
Born: 27 Jul 1866
Abode: 20 Yorkshire St. off Brown Cross St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Barlow - [Child] of John Thomas Barlow & Eliza Jane Livesey Beswick
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Fustian Manufacturer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Bush - [Child] of William Henry Bush & Sarah
Abode: 14 Shepherd St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Apr 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Gertrude Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1867
Abode: Nelson Grove Greenheys
Occupation: Pattern maker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Travis Yates - [Child] of Robert Travis Yates & Mary
Abode: 21 North Broughton St
Occupation: Porter
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Wharton - [Child] of George Henry Wharton & Matilda
Born: 31 Oct 1866
Abode: 25 Union St. Lr. Broughton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harry Latham - [Child] of John Latham & Louisa
Born: 16 Apr 1867
Abode: 23 Dale Street, Lr. Broughton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Pettener - [Child] of John Pettener & Millinda
Born: 14 Apr 1867
Abode: 63 Union St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Catharine Elizabeth White - [Child] of William White & Margaret
Born: 15 Feb 1865
Abode: 3 Marsden St. Off Rosamond St.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Martha
Born: 15 Apr 1867
Abode: 10 Cow Lane Oldfield Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Clarissa Jackson - [Child] of William Henry Jackson & Jane
Born: 20 Dec 1866
Abode: 1 Back Waterloo Place Bombay St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1867
Abode: 19 Brook St. Arlington St.
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John William Laycock - [Child] of Joseph Laycock & Mary Ann
Abode: 20 Blossom St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Thomas Foulkes - [Child] of William Henry Foulkes & Alice
Abode: 5 Paradise, Broughton Road
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Thomas - [Child] of Peter Thomas & Annie
Abode: 30 Frederick St.
Occupation: Stoker
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 May 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Amelia Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Harriet
Born: 7 May 1867
Abode: 30 Sharratt St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Sweeney - [Child] of William Sweeney & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct 1866
Abode: 39 Green Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Anne Watts - [Child] of Charles Watts & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 May 1867
Abode: 4 Brewery Place off Brewery Street
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Tootill - [Child] of Daniel Tootill & Ann
Born: 21 May 1867
Abode: 17 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Pike - [Child] of John Pike & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Apr 1867
Abode: 60 King St.
Occupation: File-cutter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1867
Abode: 12 Shepherd St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Church - [Child] of James Church & Mary Jane
Abode: 3 Rosamond Place
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Bromley - [Child] of Arthur Bromley & Betty
Born: 20 Jul 1860
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Welsby - [Child] of John Welsby & Sarah
Abode: 2 East Court St. Springfield Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Mary
Abode: 16 Back Bombay St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Ann Bird - [Child] of John Bird & Mary
Abode: 10 Canning St.
Occupation: Cork cutter
Notes: Received 12 Jan 1868. Private.
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Kirkman - [Child] of Robert Kirkman & Emma
Born: 30 May 1867
Abode: 5 Sidmouth St.
Occupation: Picker Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Alice
Born: 4 Jan 1867
Abode: 12 Dorset Street
Occupation: Fire Man
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Lees - [Child] of Joseph Lees & Alice
Born: 17 Apr 1867
Abode: Bexley Square
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Airey - [Child] of Thomas Airey & Emma
Born: 9 May 1867
Abode: 22 Rigby St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1867
Abode: 15 Dorset St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 3 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ormerod - [Child] of George Ormerod & Annie
Abode: 2 Back York St. Off Blossom St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Coleman - [Child] of William Coleman & Emma
Abode: 1 Hardman St. Deansgate
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Barlow - [Child] of Samuel Barlow & Matilda
Born: 20 Jun 1867
Abode: 20 Springfield Lane
Occupation: Fustian Finisher
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Broadmeadow - [Child] of Simeon Broadmeadow & Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1864
Abode: 13 Wright St. Openshaw
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Lilly Rogerson Wilde - [Child] of Bradley Wilde & Emma
Born: 12 Jun 1867
Abode: 58 S. Stephens St.
Occupation: Yeast dealer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Louisa Dudley - [Child] of John Dudley & Mary Ann
Born: 22 May 1867
Abode: 60 Stocks St Cheetham Hill Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Ashall - [Child] of John Ashall & Sarah
Abode: 8 Mount St.
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Cocker - [Child] of James Cocker & Harriet
Abode: 30 Garden Lane
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Thomas Stevens - [Child] of John Stevens, dead & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Nov 1866
Abode: 13 Sporr St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Hunt - [Child] of John Hunt & Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Back Frederick St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Baxter - [Child] of George Baxter & Teresa
Born: 12 Sep 1864
Abode: 59 Wilburn St
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Albion Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Elizabeth
Born: 23 May 1867
Abode: 11 Prospect St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Dyson - [Child] of Edward Dyson & Sarah
Born: 10 Mar 1867
Abode: 18 Prospect St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Tytler - [Child] of James Tytler & Charlotte
Born: 10 Mar 1867?
Abode: 15 Dorset St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 12 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Hughes Foster - [Child] of Mary Foster
Born: 6 Jul 1867
Abode: 44 Union St.
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Minnie Henry - [Child] of William Henry & Mary
Abode: 3 Clowes St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Hale - [Child] of Charles Hale & Sarah
Born: 12 Apr 1867
Abode: 5 King St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Blomiley - [Child] of Frederick Blomiley & Sarah
Abode: 78 Bury St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Goodburn - [Child] of Henry Goodburn & Mary
Abode: 4th Cellar Nathan's Court Frederick St.
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walters - [Child] of David Walters & Sarah Jane
Born: 21 Dec 1866
Abode: 17 Brunswick St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 19 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Monkhouse - [Child] of John Monkhouse & Harriet
Abode: 10 Prospect Place
Occupation: Packer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Brownhill - [Child] of Richard Brownhill & Maria
Born: 12 Oct 1866
Abode: 30 Back Hampson St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Thomas Vipond - [Child] of Matthew Vipond & Ellen
Born: 10 May 1867
Abode: 4 High Street off Prospect St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 26 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Jul 1867
Abode: 17 Greenbank Square
Occupation: Copper Polisher
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Thomas Royle - [Child] of Francis Royle & Harriet
Born: 17 Jul 1867
Abode: 10 East New St
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Henry Norris - [Child] of Henry Norris & Emma
Born: 27 Jun 1867
Abode: Letsam's Place Oldfield Road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 31 Jul 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Luke Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Mary
Abode: 10 Shepherd St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Ellis Bridge - [Child] of Ralph Bridge & Sarah
Born: 20 Mar 1867
Abode: 28 Brownhill St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1867
Abode: 8 Bombay St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Jessie Campbell - [Child] of Peter Campbell & Ellen
Born: 15 Jul 1867
Abode: 26 Stanley St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 2 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rix - [Child] of James Rix & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Jul 1867
Abode: 50 Green Bank
Occupation: Wood Turner
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Benjamin Cockayne - [Child] of Benjamin Cockayne & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Jul 1867
Abode: 10 South King St. Manchester
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Hall - [Child] of William Henry Hall & Ann
Born: 5 Jul 1867
Abode: 8 Back York St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Tongue - [Child] of Thomas Tongue & Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1867
Abode: 11 Preston Place Bridgewater St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Constance Merrefield - [Child] of George Nelmes Merrefield & Ellen
Born: 4 Jul 1867
Abode: S. Stephen's Rectory, S. Stephen's Street
Occupation: Clerk in Orders
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Lomas - [Child] of John Lomas & Amelia
Abode: 28 Back Hampson St.
Occupation: Porter
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Margaret
Born: 7 Aug 1867
Abode: 8 Bridgeqater Court Bridgewater St
Occupation: Turner
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 7 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Margaret
Born: 7 Aug 1867
Abode: 8 Bridgewater Court Bridgewater St
Occupation: Turner
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bagshaw - [Child] of George Bagshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 7 May 1867
Abode: 22 Waterloo Place off Bury St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Ridgeway - [Child] of James Ridgeway & Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1866
Abode: 2 Waterloo Place off Bury St
Occupation: Packing-case maker
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Rhodes - [Child] of Warwick Brookes Rhodes & Harriet
Born: 21 Dec 1866
Abode: 59 Worsley St Off Regent Road
Occupation: Compositer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1867
Abode: 1 Newton St. off Lame? Lane
Occupation: Fly Maker
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Lenney - [Child] of Joseph Lenney & Theresa
Abode: 5 Back Ravald Street
Occupation: Hammer Man
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah McIsaac - [Child] of James McIsaac & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug 1867
Abode: 29 Broughton Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Matilda Hall - [Child] of David Hall & Nancy
Born: 10 Nov 1866
Abode: 48 Hodgson St
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Henry Mills - [Child] of Eli Mills & Margaret Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1867
Abode: 7 Pearson St
Occupation: Printer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Mary
Born: 26 Apr 1867
Abode: 6 Mottram Street
Occupation: Painter
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur John Lomas - [Child] of John Lomas & Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1867
Abode: 19 Yearsley St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Moss Thumpston - [Child] of William Moss Thumpston & Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1867
Abode: 4 Pear St. off Garden Lane
Occupation: Warehouse man
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Swete - [Child] of Robert Swete & Kate
Born: 6 Apr 1867
Abode: 9 Paradise Court Bk. Hampson St
Occupation: Poulterer
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Ernest Wild - [Child] of William Rigby Wild & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jul 1867
Abode: 4 Lord Duncan Street Cross Lane
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Everton - [Child] of George Leonard Everton & Betsy
Born: 15 Jan 1866
Abode: 10 Wellington Square off Wellington St.
Occupation: Surgical Instrument Maker
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Calderbank - [Child] of William Calderbank & Mary
Born: 23 Aug 1867
Abode: 14 Dickenson St. off Springfield Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Catharine
Born: 12 Jul 1867
Abode: 55 King Street
Occupation: Locksmith
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Aug 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Avery - [Child] of James Avery & Margaret
Abode: Pea Street
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: W. Hopwood Curate of S. Philip's
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Little - [Child] of James Little & Margaret
Abode: Kirkby Street
Occupation: Police Inspector
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Hindley - [Child] of Jesse Hindley & Mary An
Born: 1 Sep 1867
Abode: 7 Greenbank
Occupation: Spindle Fly maker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 13 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Dinah
Born: 8 Jan 1867
Abode: 10 Bete St.
Occupation: Silk Throster
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Forrester - [Child] of William Forrester & Lucy
Born: 28 Mar 1867
Abode: 6 South Pump St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Mayors - [Child] of William Mayors & Jane
Born: 1 Aug 1867
Abode: 1 Bibby St. off Arlington St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 17 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Lister - [Child] of William Lister & Mary
Born: 30 May 1867
Abode: 16 Dorset St.
Occupation: Coach Smith
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Devonport - [Child] of Ellen Devonport
Abode: 4 Simms St.
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Greaves - [Child] of Thomas Greaves & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1867
Abode: 19 Hampson St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Breazhall? - [Child] of Joseph Breazhall? & Harriet
Abode: 3 Lowe Street
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Alexander Trembell - [Child] of Samuel Trembell & Martha
Abode: 4 Dorset Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 21 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George William Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Ellen
Abode: 15 Bibby St.
Occupation: French Polisher
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Chester - [Child] of George Chester & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep 1867
Abode: 41 Blossom St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Selina Kirwin - [Child] of Henry Kirwin & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jul 1867
Abode: 24 William St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 28 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Chapman - [Child] of Charles Chapman & Anne
Born: 28 Sep 1867
Abode: 31 S. Stephens St.
Occupation: Agent
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1867
Abode: 13 Bloom St.
Occupation: Fustian Cutter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
George Albert Sykes - [Child] of Thomas Sykes & Susannah
Born: 30 Aug 1867
Abode: 5 Church St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Jane Owen - [Child] of Joseph Owen & Sarah Jane
Abode: 36 Bury St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Clara Griffiths - [Child] of Ebenezer Griffiths & Ellen
Born: 10 Aug 1866
Abode: 17 Brewery St.
Occupation: Clock Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Bowdler - [Child] of Hannah Bowdler
Born: 24 Sep 1867
Abode: 7 Clay St.
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 4 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Calland - [Child] of Thomas Calland & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb 1866
Abode: 15 Dorset St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Wilson - [Child] of Theresa Wilson
Abode: 7 Pink St.
Notes: [the name 'Henry' has been crossed out from Parents column]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Aspin - [Child] of James Aspin & Ellen
Abode: 9 Daniel St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Kirkpatrick - [Child] of David Kirkpatrick & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Dec 1866
Abode: 4 East Market St.
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chadwick - [Child] of Margaret Chadwick
Born: 15 Aug 1867
Abode: York Buildings Ravald St
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Margaret
Born: 16 Sep 1867
Abode: 11 Pleasant St
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Willis - [Child] of Eliza Willis
Born: 6 Oct 1867
Abode: 2 Greenbank
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 18 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Lomas - [Child] of Joseph Lomas & Mary
Born: 12 Jan 1867
Abode: Thompson St. London? Lane
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 23 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elinor Barnard - [Child] of Robert Barnard & Elinor
Born: 16 Sep 1867
Abode: 7 Brunswick St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 25 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1867
Abode: 35 King St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
James Alfred Driver - [Child] of James Driver & Agnes
Born: 26 Aug 1867
Abode: 2 Sidmouth St
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 30 Oct 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Crompton - [Child] of Isabella Crompton
Born: 10 Jun 1867
Abode: Dyer St
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 1 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Theresa Farr - [Child] of George Farr & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar 1866
Abode: 2 Thomas St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 5 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1863
Abode: 10 Cook St
Occupation: Repairer of property
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 9 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Cockin - [Child] of John Alexander Cockin & Sarah
Abode: 37 Ravald St
Occupation: Calenderer
Notes: Private [in margin]
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Leigh - [Child] of William Leigh & Susannah
Born: 27 Sep 1867
Abode: 8 Gregory St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 15 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Roland - [Child] of John Roland & Sarah Jane
Born: 28 Jul 1867
Abode: 3 Crown St. off Bury St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: S. G. M. Webb Curate
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Elizabeth Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Sarah
Born: 31 Oct 1867
Abode: 34 Brown St.
Occupation: Heald Knitter
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 22 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Martha
Born: 15 Jul 1864
Abode: 10 Cow Lane Oldfield Road
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Gooden - [Child] of Joseph Gooden & Emma
Born: 18 Sep 1867
Abode: 3 Lomax St
Occupation: Trade Reed maker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Betsey
Born: 5 Feb 1867
Abode: 2 S. Stephens St
Occupation: Beerhouse keeper & Gilder
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Rebekah Emmerson - [Child] of Richard Emmerson & Maria
Abode: 3 Shepherd St
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Emmerson - [Child] of Richard Emmerson & Maria
Abode: 3 Shepherd St
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Nov 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Poole - [Child] of William Poole & Martha
Born: 12 Sep 1867
Abode: 8 Gray's? Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 6 Dec 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Humphrey Goodwin - [Child] of Jeremiah Goodwin & Eliza
Born: 20 Nov 1866
Abode: 2 Harding's Buildings Chapel St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Stanfield - [Child] of Joseph Stanfield & Ann
Born: 24 Oct 1867
Abode: 48 Greenbank
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Dec 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
William Kearsley - [Child] of James Kearsley & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Nov 1867
Abode: 16 Uxbridge St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 11 Dec 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Horace Bailey Evans - [Child] of Edward Evans & Sarah Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Buyer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Dec 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Leicester - [Child] of Thomas Leicester & Sarah
Born: 13 Feb 1867
Abode: 2 Lowe Court
Occupation: Skip Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 20 Dec 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Thomas - [Child] of Evan Thomas & Ann
Born: 4 Dec 1867
Abode: 8 Benbow St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Dec 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Walter Robert Mosley - [Child] of Thomas Mosley & Julie Ann
Born: 12 Nov 1866
Abode: 28 Mount St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 27 Dec 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Minnie Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: 153 Peel Terrace Ordsall Lane
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1408728
Baptism: 29 Dec 1867 St Stephen, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Butler - [Child] of Jonathan Butler & Louisa
Born: 5 Dec 1867
Abode: 4 Back York St
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: Geo. Nelmes Merrefield
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1408728