Christ Church, Salford
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at Christ Church in the City of Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1854 - 1872
Baptisms for 1854 - 1858
Baptism: 18 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Woolley Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Margaret
Abode: Crescent, Salford
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - Daughter of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Rachel Bradshaw - Daughter of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Benjamin Hixon - Son of John Hixon & Betty
Abode: Richardson Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: H. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 23 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Daniel Broughton - [Child] of Alfred Broughton & Annie
Abode: Thompson St. Liverpool St.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Jenkinson - Son of Samuel Jenkinson & Emma
Abode: Withington Street Pendleton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: H. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Gough - Son of Thomas Gough & Ruth
Abode: Barlow's Buildings, Liverpool St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Lomas - Daughter of Joseph Samuel Lomas & Martha
Abode: West Richmond Street Cross Lane
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Edwin Brooks - Son of James Brooks & Alice
Abode: Hodge Lane Salford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Sedgewick - Son of Thomas Sedgewick & Mary
Abode: Wellington Street, Hope St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of Elijah Duckworth & Ann
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Christiana Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of Leeson Wilkinson & Sarah
Abode: Marlborough Square
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Massy Leader - [Child] of Henry Leader, Gentleman & Sarah
Abode: Leaf Sqr. Pendleton
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Foster Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Fanny
Abode: 21 Adelphi Place
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ethel - [Child] of Thomas Ethel & Margaret
Abode: Mason St. Hope St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Cash - [Child] of Thomas Cash & Ellen
Abode: West Wellington St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William White - [Child] of John White & Mary
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tilsdale - [Child] of William Tilsdale & Jane
Abode: Canal St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Ridley - [Child] of John Ridley & Mary
Abode: York Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Harding - [Child] of George Harding & Mary Harrison
Abode: Cranbourne Street Liverpool St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 16 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Britain - [Child] of Jonathan Britain & Maria
Abode: Weaver Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Elizabeth
Abode: Pendleton Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Joiner & Builder
Baptised by: Hugh Ashworth Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Bardsley Rothwell - [Child] of William Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Cross Lane, Salford
Occupation: Drugest [sic]
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 19 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Wilkes - Son of Thomas Wilkes & Ellen
Abode: Hodge Lane
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - Son of Henry Hill & Mary
Abode: Elizabeth St. Hope St.
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 22 Jan 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Longden - Daughter of James Longden & Ellen
Abode: Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Feb 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Pilling - [Child] of Joseph Pilling & Jane
Abode: Barlows Buildings
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Feb 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Jane
Abode: West Wellington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 15 Feb 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Collins - [Child] of John Collins & Mary
Abode: Groom's Buildings Cow Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Feb 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Davis - [Child] of Samuel Davis & Elizabeth
Abode: Liverpool St.
Occupation: Goldbeater
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 1 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Cook - [Child] of Charles Cook & Harriet
Abode: Back St. Windsor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 5 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Eleanor Jones - Daughter of William Jones & Maria
Abode: Back Windsor
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Davis - Son of Peter Davis & Mary Ann
Abode: Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Ransom - Son of Robert Ransom & Sarah Ann
Abode: West Albert Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Butterworth - Daughter of Robert Butterworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Heap's Court Hope Street
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Hough Gorton - Son of John Gorton & Matilda
Abode: Barlows Buildings
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 15 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Snow - Son of Peter Snow & Rebekah
Abode: Richardson Street
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 16 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Maria Harrison - Daughter of Henry Harrison & Maria
Abode: Park Place Salford
Occupation: Curate of this Church
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 16 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Herbert Blacklock - Son of William Thomas Blacklock & Mary Ann
Abode: Hopefield, Weast Lane, Pendleton Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Publisher
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 18 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Hixon - Son of Richard Hixon & Mary
Abode: Weaver Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 21 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Toole - Son of James Toole & Hester
Abode: West Mason Street
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Burdekin - Son of George Burdekin & Sarah
Abode: Tanners Lane, Pendleton,Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Mar 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Jane Roberts - Daughter of Hugh Roberts & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Place
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of Luke Yates & Eliza
Abode: Chapman Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Hedges - Son of Thomas Hedges & Jane
Abode: East St. Hope St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Broughton - [Child] of Alfred Broughton & Annie
Abode: West Thompson St.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Green - [Child] of Robert Green & Rachel
Abode: West Thompson St. Liverpool St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 18 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ormston - Daughter of Benjamin Ormston & Elizabeth
Abode: Pendleton, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Caroline Ann Brickles - [Child] of Jesse Brickles & Mary
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Edwin Morgan - [Child] of John Morgan & Jane
Abode: West Albert Street, Cross Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Hampson - Daughter of James Hampson & Mary Ann
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Oxley - Daughter of Charles Oxley & Elizabeth
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Windham - Son of John Windham & Maria
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 5 May 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Wade - Son of John David Wade & Frances May
Abode: Myrtle Terrace, Cross Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 May 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Reade - Daughter of Richard Reade & Mary
Abode: Railway Terrace
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 May 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Newton - Son of John Newton & Jane
Abode: Blackburn Buildings, Liverpool Street
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 May 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Lee - Son of Robert Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapel Street, Pendleton, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [address and occupation transposed]
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 17 May 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Eli Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Ellen
Abode: Liverpool St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Mulholland - Son of John David Mulholland & Ann
Abode: Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jun 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Goulsborough - [Child] of Thomas Goulsborough & Mary Ann
Abode: Pendleton, Eccles
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Samuel Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: William St. Peel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 6 Jul 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Clara Hudson - [Child] of Jacob Hudson & Ellen
Abode: Windsor
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jul 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Percy Reynolds Sinclair - [Child] of John Daniel Sinclair & Elizabeth
Abode: Ford Lane? Pendleton
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jul 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Royle - [Child] of John Royle & Mary
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jul 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Thorley - [Child] of James Thorley & Martha
Abode: Hodge Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 19 Jul 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Oates - Son of Charles Oates & Harriet
Abode: Grooms Buildings
Occupation: Cottage Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Amelia Jones - Daughter of Robert Jones & Ann
Abode: Hope Court, Hope Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Lucy Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Louisa
Abode: Eccles Road, Salford
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Kendall - [Child] of Joseph Kendall & June
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of Josiah Green & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Place, Hope Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Jul 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Prodgers - Daughter of Thomas Prodgers & Betsy
Abode: Hodge Lane
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 1 Aug 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Markendale Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Margaret
Abode: Ordsall, Salford
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 1 Aug 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Percy Stanislas Davis - [Child] of Stuckey Reynolds Davis & Elizabeth
Abode: Crescent, Salford
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Aug 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Howard - Son of John Howard & Martha
Abode: Muslinet Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 6 Sep 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Mary Delia
Abode: Seedley Mount, Pendleton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Sep 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Theobald - Son of James Theobald & Agnes
Abode: Peel Street, Pendleton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Aug 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Sarah
Abode: Weaver Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Sep 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Hardy - Daughter of William Hardy & Elizabeth
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W.A. Darby
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Turner - Daughter of David Turner & Mary Rayson
Abode: Liverpool Street
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Cutting - Daughter of James Cutting & Mary
Abode: Burgess Street, Salford
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
David Brailsford Wreaks - Son of Edward Wreaks & Mary
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Barber - Daughter of John Barber & Rachel
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Henry Ashworth - Son of Edward Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Boughton Manchester
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Yates - Son of Joseph Yates & Mary
Abode: York St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Muslin Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & May
Abode: Cow Lane, Oldfield Road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Wroe - Daughter of John Wroe & Sarah
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Coal Heaver
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Barber - Daughter of William Barber & Elizabeth
Abode: York Street, Hope St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Barber - Son of William Barber & Elizabeth
Abode: York Street, Hope St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Barber - Daughter of William Barber & Elizabeth
Abode: York Street, Hope St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & May
Abode: Cow Lane
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Perthenea Woodier - [Child] of Joseph Woodier & Betsy
Abode: Cow Lane
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 17 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - [Child] of Joseph Foster & Eliza
Abode: Factory Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 23 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Walker - [Child] of Peter Walker & Catherine
Abode: Muslinet Street
Occupation: Roller
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Oct 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert Charles Fletcher - [Child] of Alfred Peter Fletcher & Harriet Anne
Abode: Seedley Mount, Pendleton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Wallwork - Daughter of William Wallwork & Ellen
Abode: Davidson Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Anders - Son of William Anders & Rosita
Abode: Craven Street, Liverpool Street
Occupation: Fire Man
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 3 Nov 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Jane Broom - Daughter of John Broom & Jane
Abode: Back Park Place, Salford
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Nov 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Washington - Son of John Washington & Mary
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Nov 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Anne Hoyle - Daughter of Eli Hoyle & Margaret
Abode: Peacock Street, Ellor St.
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: W.A. Darby
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 5 Dec 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Jane
Abode: Albion St. Salford
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 17 Dec 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Farrington Downes - Son of William Farrington Downes & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Place, Salford
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Holt - Son of Mary Holt
Abode: Cleggs Place, Canal St. Hope St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Dec 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Mary
Abode: West James Street, Hope Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 1 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Fanny Hudson Hindshaw - [Child] of William Hindshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 5 Small Terrace, Regent Road, Salford
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 2 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Wilson Powlson - [Child] of Stephen Powlson & Eliza
Abode: Hampson Street
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Mary Page - Daughter of Francis Page & Mary
Abode: Wilton Terrace, Cross Lane
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Dec 1855 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Robt. Consterdine - [Child] of John Consterdine & Ellen
Abode: 11 Hope Street
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 15 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Smallwood - [Child] of Wm. Smallwood & Sarah
Abode: Heaps Court, Hope St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 18 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Bowers Waterson - [Child] of John Waterson & Alice Ann
Abode: Anderson St. Oldfield Rd.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Greenwood - [Child] of Henry Greenwood & Emma
Abode: Cow Lane Salford
Occupation: Turner in Iron
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Jane
Abode: Hodge Lane Salford
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Sophia
Abode: Barlows Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Gleadhill - Son of George Gleadhill & Betty
Abode: Chapman Street, Hope St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Gleadhill - Son of George Gleadhill & Betty
Abode: Chapman Street, Hope St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nathan - Daughter of William Henry Nathan & Mary
Abode: Richmond Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Roskell - [Child] of Richard Roskell & Elizabeth
Abode: Hart St. Liverpool St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Feb 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Louisa Foyster - [Child] of William Foyster
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Feb 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Blackham - Son of James Blackham & Ann
Abode: Albion Street, Salford
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Feb 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Esther Latham - [Child] of William Latham & Elizabeth
Abode: Simpson Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Willson - Son of Hammond Willson & Mary
Abode: Hulme Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Cotton - Daughter of Cornelius Cotton & Harriet
Abode: West Thompson Street, Liverpool Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 20 Feb 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Brookes - [Child] of Edward Brookes & Hannah
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 20 Feb 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Weston - [Child] of Thomas Weston & Jane
Abode: Charles St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8? Mar 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Barker - Daughter of Joseph Barker & Jane
Abode: Windsor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12 Mar 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Annah Frost - Daughter of John Frost & Margaret
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Mar 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Bowers - Son of Charles Bowers & Margaret
Abode: Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Mar 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah O'Brien - Daughter of David O'Brien & Francis
Abode: Regent Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 21 Mar 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Myers - Son of Joseph Myers & Ellen
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Porter
Notes: Adult Baptism. Aged 29
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Esther Emma Johnson - Daughter of James Johnson & Esther
Abode: Bridgefords Buildings, Hope Street
Occupation: Coal Heaver
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sophia Elizabeth Adams - Daughter of Jonathan Adams & Mary Ann
Abode: Richardson Street
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Cooper - Daughter of James Cooper & Anne
Abode: Cranbourn Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Henry Burgess - Son of James Burgess & Lucy
Abode: Oldfield Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Apr 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Matilda Stretch - [Child] of Matilda Stretch
Abode: Canal St. Cross Lane
Occupation: Smallware
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Apr 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
David Withers - [Child] of Robt. Withers & Sarah
Abode: Tontine St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Trow - Son of John Trow & Elizabeth
Abode: Windsor
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
[unnamed] Turgoose - [Child] of Thomas Turgoose & Mary Hannah
Abode: Liverpool Street
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Notes: [no child's name recorded]
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Attenbury - Son of Abraham Attenbury & Elizabeth
Abode: Regent Road
Occupation: Nursery Man
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holdman - [Child] of John Holdman & Jane
Abode: Back St. Windsor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 16 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Henry Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Mary
Abode: Cow Lane, Oldfield Road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 16 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Hampson - [Child] of Dennis Hampson & Elizabeth
Abode: Swan's Court, Hope St.
Occupation: Coal Heaver
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lavin - Daughter of James Lavin & Mary
Abode: Pendleton, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Louis Lavin - Son of James Lavin & Mary
Abode: Pendleton, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Stephen Lowry Cunliff - Son of William Cunliff & Sarah
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Plainer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 May 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Duncalf - Daughter of Nathan Duncalf & Mary
Abode: Dean St. Liverpool St.
Occupation: Bobbin Maker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Sefton Pilkington - [Child] of John Henry Pilkington & Rose
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hough - Daughter of William Hough & Mary
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Baker - Son of Ralph Baker & Catherine
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Coal Heaver
Baptised by: Henry Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brown - Daughter of Daniel Brown & Ann
Abode: Pendleton, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Police Man
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Valentine - Daughter of Jesse Valentine & Mary
Abode: North St. Hope St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Hadcock - Son of John Hadcock & Eliza
Abode: Cow Lane
Occupation: Throwster
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Flinders - Daughter of John Flinders & Mary
Abode: Cow Lane
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Warburton - Daughter of Thomas Warburton & Elizabeth
Abode: West William St. Hope St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Cotton - Son of William Cotton & Eliza
Abode: Blackburn Buildings
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Gostage - Daughter of Thomas Gostage & Sarah Ann
Abode: Blackburn Buildings
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Hayes - Son of Henry Hayes & Ann
Abode: Rockliffe Street, Salford
Occupation: Twist Maker Up
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Hayes - Son of Henry Hayes & Ann
Abode: Rockliffe Street, Salford
Occupation: Twist Maker Up
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Fanny Burgess - [Child] of Samuel Burgess & Ann
Abode: Kelly's Building, Regent Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hamilton Daves - Son of Daniel Daves & Margaret
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: W.A. Darby
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas John Wilkes - Son of Thomas Wilkes & Ellen
Abode: Hodge Lane
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Cheetham - Daughter of Edward Cheetham & Elizabeth
Abode: Fodens Court, Hope St.
Occupation: Smallware Weaver
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Llewllyn Stocks - Son of Alfred William Stocks & Mary Jane
Abode: Seedley Court, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 6 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Hannah
Abode: Liverpool St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Henry Burke - [Child] of Patrick Adam Burke & Maria
Abode: Hampson Street, Salford
Occupation: Lay Agent
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Wm. Henry Barley - [Child] of Walter Barley & Ellen
Abode: Muslinet St. Hope St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 16 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Assheton Fletcher - [Child] of Alfred Peter Fletcher & Harriet Anne
Abode: Pendleton, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 16 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Herbert Hudson - [Child] of Robert Hudson & Clarissa
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Poole - Son of Samuel Poole & Mary
Abode: Oldfield Road
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of William Nuttall & Elizabeth
Abode: West Bank Street, Oldfield Road
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tonge - Daughter of James Tonge & Alice
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Marine Store Dealer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Owen - Son of Eli Owen & Charlotte
Abode: Middlewood Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Palmer - Son of Benjamin Palmer & Eliza
Abode: Cow Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Clift - [Child] of Martin Luther Clift & Sarah
Abode: Pike Street, Hope Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 19 Jul 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth - [Child] of Elizabeth
Abode: West Wellington St. Liverpool St.
Notes: [no surname, or father's name]
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Ince Jones - [Child] of Samuel Jones & Jane
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 5 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Wm. Henry Birtles - [Child] of William Birtles & Jane
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Muslinett Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Carlton - Daughter of Frances Carlton & Mary
Abode: 22 Union Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Burgess - Son of William Burgess & Eliza
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Theodore Kingdom Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Mary Dalia
Abode: Seedley Mt. Pendleton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Emma Howells - Daughter of James Howells & Emma
Abode: Anderson Street
Occupation: Inspector of Police
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Henry Green - [Child] of William Green & Eliza
Abode: Regent Road
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Frederick Green - Son of William Green & Eliza
Abode: Regent Road
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Pimblett - Son of George Pimblett & Elizabeth
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Sep 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Emsley - Son of John Emsley & Mary
Abode: Windsor
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W.A. Darby
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Sep 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Bellow Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Mary
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W.A. Darby
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Sep 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Richardson Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W.A. Darby
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Thomas Lomas - [Child] of Joseph Lomas & Martha
Abode: Richmond St. Cross Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Jane White - [Child] of John Augustine White & Sarah
Abode: Sidney Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Hollingshead - [Child] of Thomas Hollingshead & Margaret
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Naylor - Daughter of John Naylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Peru Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Turner - Son of Samuel Turner & Margaret
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Ann Kirkby - Daughter of William Kirkby & Jane
Abode: Pool Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Kirkby - Son of William Kirkby & Jane
Abode: Pool Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa Rangeley - Daughter of George Rangeley & Emma
Abode: Pendleton, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 15 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Ogilvie Powlson - Son of George Powlson & Mary Isabella
Abode: Park Place, Salford
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 15 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Eliza
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 21 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Margaret
Abode: Cow Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 21 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John James Huntingdon - [Child] of Jane Huntingdon
Abode: West Wellington St. Hope St.
Occupation: Smallware
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Stizaker - Son of George Stizaker & Annis
Abode: Pendleton Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hugh Douglas Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Frances May
Abode: Hulme Place Salford
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 15? Nov 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Williamson - [Child] of George Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal Yard
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12 Nov 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Gorton - [Child] of Thomas Gorton & Sarah
Abode: West Richmond Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Birks - [Child] of William Birks & Alice
Abode: Chapel St. Pendleton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W.A. Darby
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Eliza Brooks - Daughter of James Brooks & Alice
Abode: Hodge Lane Salford
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Snow - Son of Peter Snow & Rebeckah
Abode: Richardson Street
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Dec 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Daughter of Henry Smith & Maria
Abode: York St. Hope Street
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Dec 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Hussey - Son of Samuel Hussey & Mary
Abode: Windsor
Occupation: Chimney Sweep
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Anderson Street, Salford
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Barlow - [Child] of Mary Ellen Barlow
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Winding
Notes: [Mary crossed out as child's name]
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 15 Dec 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Thompson - [Child] of Samuel Thompson & Charlotte
Abode: Tontine St.
Occupation: Handloom Weaver
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Clarke - Daughter of George Clarke & Mary Ann
Abode: Stable Street, Hampson Street, Salford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Blackshaw - Son of William Blackshaw & Sarah
Abode: Cross Lane, Salford
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Dec 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Christina Pearce - Daughter of Matthew Pearce & Euphemia
Abode: Seedley Terrace, Pendleton
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Dec 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Knowles - Son of Andrew Knowles & Victoria
Abode: Crescent, Salford
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 1 Oct 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Mary
Abode: York St. Hope St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Flint - [Child] of William Flint & Mary Ann
Abode: 5 Barlows Buildings
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Tanner - [Child] of John Tanner & Harriet
Abode: West Gore St.
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Bradburn - [Child] of James Bradburn & Ann
Abode: 2 Weaver St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Isabelle Parrington - [Child] of John Parrington & Mary
Abode: 2 W. Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Jan 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Daniel Latham - [Child] of Mary Ann Latham
Abode: The Wallness (Tavern)
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12? Jan 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Lythgoe - [Child] of William Lythgoe & Ellen
Abode: 12 Pilgrim St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Jan 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Duckmore - [Child] of Joseph Duckmore & Anne
Abode: 10 Tontine St.
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Jan 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Smallwood - [Child] of William Smallwood & Sarah
Abode: 3 Heaps Crt.
Occupation: Coal Heaver
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Edwards - Son of John Edwards & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Green - [Child] of George Green & Jane
Abode: West Gore Street, Salford
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Feb 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry John Chamberlain - [Child] of Elias Chamberlain & Sarah
Abode: Salford Barracks
Occupation: Private
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Feb 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Norman Meredith Davis - [Child] of Stuckey Reynolds Davis & Elizabeth
Abode: 3 Crescent, Salford
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Feb 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Ormston - Son of Benjamin Ormston & Elizabeth
Abode: St. Stephen St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Feb 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Ann Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Mary
Abode: Back St. Windsor
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Rathbourn - [Child] of Samuel Rathbourn & Mary
Abode: West Thompson Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Feb 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Whitworth Yates - Daughter of Robert Yates & Jane
Abode: Chester Place, Pendleton Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Kate Crockwell - [Child] of Charles Crockwell & Mary Anne
Abode: Park Place, Salford
Occupation: Teller Bank of England
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Feb 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Eden - [Child] of Mary Eden
Abode: 11 Bridgeford Bldgs.
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 20 Feb 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Gormond - [Child] of Henry Gormond & Maria
Abode: 22 York St.
Occupation: In Warehouse
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Feb 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Benjamin Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Mary Anne
Abode: 5 Heaps Crt.
Occupation: Striker in Iron Works
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 2 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Anne
Abode: 1 Charles St.
Occupation: In Dye Works
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Pennington - [Child] of George Pennington & Mary Ann
Abode: 18 Cow Lane
Occupation: In Cotton Mill
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Stephen Burdekin - Son of George Burdekin & Sarah
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Shirley - Son of Samuel Francis Shirley & Ann Wager
Abode: Park Place, Salford
Occupation: Woollen Merchant
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Shirley - Daughter of Samuel Francis Shirley & Ann Wager
Abode: Park Place, Salford
Occupation: Woollen Merchant
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ralph Mottram Milner - Son of Ralph Milner & Annie Lythgoe
Abode: Oldfield Road, Salford
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Hampson - Son of James Hampson & Mary Ann
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Almond - [Child] of Peter Almond & Grace
Abode: Charlotte Street
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Duckworth - Son of Elija Duckworth & Ann
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Bannister - Son of Thomas Bannister & Ellen
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 21 Mar 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Frances Littler - Daughter of Joseph Littler & Elizabeth
Abode: 7 Hope Place
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 6 May 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Warburton - Daughter of Joseph Warburton & Rachel
Abode: Hart Street, Salford
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Apr 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Jane Turner - Daughter of Henry Turner & Ann
Abode: 5 Windsor Place
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12 May 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smethurst - Daughter of Simeon Smethurst & Mary
Abode: 2 Brunswick Cottages
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 May 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - Son of Charles Hargreaves & Mary Anne
Abode: 11 Cow Lane
Occupation: Police Man
Notes: [Charles crossed out above Henry]
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 May 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph W. Brickles - Son of Jesse Brickles & Mary
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 May 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Spencer - Daughter of William Spencer & Hannah
Abode: West Bank Street, Oldfield Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 2 Jun 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Vaughan - [Child] of Joseph Vaughan & Harriet
Abode: 29 Tontine St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 3 Jun 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Harry Morgan - Son of John Morgan & Jane
Abode: West Albert Street, Salford
Occupation: Sales Man
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Jun 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Charlesworth - [Child] of Samuel Charlesworth & Eliza
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jun 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atkin - [Child] of George Atkin & Lucy
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jun 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Hewitt - Son of William Hewitt & Sarah
Abode: Oldfield Road
Occupation: Brick Dealer
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Jun 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Abner Gilbody - Son of James Gilbody & Susan
Abode: Oldfield Road
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: J. Lester
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Jun 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Bebbington - Son of Elizabeth Bebbington
Abode: 45 Hope St.
Occupation: In Factory
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Hough - Daughter of Thomas Hough & Hannah
Abode: Anderson Street, Oldfield Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Glass - Son of Alexander Glass & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapman Street
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Jul 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Geary - Son of Joseph Geary & Mary
Abode: 2 Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Jul 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Maria Brown - Daughter of Thomas Brown & Mary
Abode: 12 Barlows Bldgs.
Occupation: In Workhouse
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Jul 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Drayton Grimke - [Child] of Theodore Drayton Grimke, Gentleman & Emma
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Seedley, Pendleton
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Lomax - Son of Jonathan Lomax & Mary Ann
Abode: 18 York St.
Occupation: In Brick Works
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jul 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Mottershead - Son of Elizabeth Mottershead
Abode: 1 Wilna Terrace
Occupation: Small Ware Weaving
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12 Aug 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Mary Ann
Abode: 3 West Wellington Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12 Aug 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - [Child] of Jacob Wood & Mary Ann
Abode: Albion Street, Salford
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12 Aug 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Holdsworth - [Child] of Alexander Holdsworth & Anne
Abode: Muslinet Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12 Aug 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Rachel Stansfield - [Child] of Joseph Stansfield & Anne
Abode: Muslinet Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12 Aug 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Thompston Wilson - [Child] of William Henry Wilson & Anne
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Aug 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Anne Cann - [Child] of Thomas Cann & Hannah
Abode: Liverpool Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Prodgers - [Child] of Thomas Prodgers & Betsy
Abode: Regent Road, Salford
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Marshall - [Child] of Samuel Marshall & Jane
Abode: 9 Park St. Salford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Lomax - [Child] of Jonathan Lomax & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 York Str.
Occupation: In Bricks
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Aug 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Edge - [Child] of George Edge & Jane
Abode: 3 West St.
Occupation: In Foundry
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jul 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Mottershead - [Child] of Elizabeth Mottershead
Abode: 1 Wilna Terrace
Occupation: Small Ware Weaving
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Fox - [Child] of Robert Fox & Martha
Abode: 5 James St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Dec 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Caroline Cotton - [Child] of Edwin William Wilson & Emma Cotton
Abode: Hodge Lane
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Smith - illegt. son of Eliza Smith
Abode: Hope Street
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Oct 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Benjamin Burslem Antrobus - [Child] of the late John Antrobus & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Anna Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 West Wellington Street
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Dec 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Anne Cotton - [Child] of Cornelius Cotton & Harriet
Abode: 6 West Thompson Street
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Allan - [Child] of William Allan & Jane
Abode: Liverpool Str.
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: A. Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 18 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
M. Anne Abbott - [Child] of William Abbott & Anna
Abode: 8 W. Wellington Str.
Occupation: Steam Loom Weaver
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Nassau Johnston - [Child] of William Wilson Johnston & Ruth Elizabeth
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Jones - [Child] of George Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Mary Anne
Abode: Levin Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Jessie Pendlebury - [Child] of James Pendlebury & Janet
Abode: Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Mulholland - [Child] of John Mulholland & Anne
Abode: Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Moses Broadbridge Marshall - [Child] of Edward Marshall & Eliza
Abode: Prospect Grove
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Barber - [Child] of the late John Barber & Rachel
Abode: Richardson Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Fanny Crompton - [Child] of John Crompton & Sarah
Abode: 25 Liverpool Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Flint - [Child] of William Flint & Mary Hannah
Abode: 15 Lewin Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Helen Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hoofe Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Matilda Coverley Gorton - [Child] of John Gorton & Matilda
Abode: Albion Street, Salford
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 5 Nov 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred McDermot - [Child] of William McDermot & Ellen
Abode: Harpurhey Cemetery
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 26 Oct 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Anne Marion Haynes - [Child] of Anne Haynes
Abode: Derbyshire Court, Hope Street
Notes: Privately baptd. (illegitimate)
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 18 Nov 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Gandy - [Child] of the late David Gandy & Sarah
Abode: Pimblett Street, Ellor Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Nov 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Ann
Abode: Partington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Clough - [Child] of Charles Clough & Sarah Ann
Abode: Tontine Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mort - [Child] of Peter Mort & Ellen
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Dec 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Eli Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Elizabeth
Abode: Barlows Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Dec 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ellin Hardy - [Child] of William Hardy & Elizabeth
Abode: North Street, Hope Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Dec 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas O'Neil - [Child] of Peter O'Neil & Frances
Abode: 35 Hope Str.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Kilner - Son of William Kilner & Sarah
Abode: West St. Liverpool Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Thomas Whipday - Son of Thomas Whipday & Hannah
Abode: Poplar Grove, Cross Lane
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 6 Jan 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Walsh - [Child] of George Walsh & Sarah Ann
Abode: 7 Popplewell Bldgs.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jan 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Marion Smethurst - [Child] of John Smethurst & Martha
Abode: Hulme Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Jan 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Mary Page - [Child] of Francis Page & Mary
Abode: Wilton Terrace, Salford
Occupation: Cattle Dealer
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Jan 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Ann Page - [Child] of Francis Page & Mary
Abode: Wilton Terrace, Salford
Occupation: Cattle Dealer
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Hyde - [Child] of Solomon Hyde & Maria
Abode: Mason St. Oldfield Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Jan 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Burgess - [Child] of Henry Burgess & Ellen
Abode: 7 Bridgford's Bldgs.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Jane
Abode: 3 Windsor Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Wiltshire - [Child] of William Wiltshire & Mary
Abode: 3 Howarth Street
Occupation: Small Ware Weaver
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 26 Feb 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Marion Fletcher - Daughter of Alfred Peter Fletcher & Harriet Anne
Abode: Beancliffe, Pendleton, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Gough - Son of Thomas Gough & Ruth Elizabeth
Abode: Liverpool Street
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Bennett - Daughter of John Bennett & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Thomas Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Sarah Ann
Abode: Liverpool Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Jane Sutton - Daughter of James Sutton & Margaret
Abode: Craven Street, Liverpool Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Preston - Son of John Preston & Eliza
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 5 Mar 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Mary Shelmerdine - [Child] of Benjamin Shelmerdine & Margaret Montgomery
Abode: Gildabrook Eccles
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Mar 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bolland - [Child] of John Bolland & Mary Rogerson
Abode: 17 Sutherland Place
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Mar 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Washington - [Child] of John Washington & Mary
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Mar 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Frampton - [Child] of Joseph Frampton & Elizabeth
Abode: Middlewood Street
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 10 Mar 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Hoyle - [Child] of Charles Hoyle & Jane
Abode: Tontine Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hines - [Child] of Mark Hines & Mary Ann
Abode: Park Place, Salford
Occupation: Sales Man
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Adams - [Child] of Jonathan Adams & Mary Ann
Abode: 13 Richardson Street, Hope Street
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Gorman - Son of Henry Gorman & Mariah
Abode: York St. Hope St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Bentley - Daughter of John Bentley & Elizabeth
Abode: York St. Hope St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Lawrence - Son of John Lawrence & Isabella
Abode: Partington Street
Occupation: Marker Up
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Benjamin Brandrick - Son of Benjamin Brandrick & Harriet
Abode: Richardson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brandrick - Daughter of Benjamin Brandrick & Harriet
Abode: Richardson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Brandrick - Son of Benjamin Brandrick & Harriet
Abode: Richardson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 21 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Havelock Hindshaw - Son of William Hindshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Regent Road, Salford
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Elizabeth
Abode: Pendleton Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Blackshaw - [Child] of William Blackshaw & Sarah
Abode: Cross Lane
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: 70 Hope Str.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Ellen
Abode: Darbyshire Court
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 19 May 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Henry Shelmerdine - [Child] of Thomas Shelmerdine & Ellen
Abode: Leaf Sq. Pendleton
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 May 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Lucy Mary Powlson - [Child] of Stephen Powlson & Eliza
Abode: Hodge Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 May 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Noble - [Child] of Douglas Noble & Elizabeth
Abode: Lord Duncan Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 May 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Ernest Wreaks - [Child] of Edward Wreaks & Mary
Abode: Whit Lane, Pendleton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 May 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Anne Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Alice
Abode: 17 West Brunswick Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Moore - [Child] of Cornelius Moore & Mary
Abode: 8 Hope St.
Occupation: In Dye Works
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Jun 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Ann
Abode: 27 York St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Jun 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Vernal - Son of Daniel Vernal & Mary
Abode: Cow Lane
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 15 Jun 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Chalmers Duxbury - [Child] of Anyon Duxbury & Mary Ann
Abode: 18 West Albert Street, Salford
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 19 Jun 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert William Downes - [Child] of William Farrington Downes & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Place Salford
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Rebecca Green - [Child] of Isiah Green & Elizabeth
Abode: Jackson Row, Liverpool Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James William Howard - [Child] of Bernard Howard & Sarah
Abode: Bird Street, Pendleton, Parish of Eccles
Occupation: Dressor
Baptised by: Alex Poole
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Robert William Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Elizabeth
Abode: 14 Chapel Place, Liverpool Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Jul 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Chapman - [Child] of Thomas Chapman & Margaret
Abode: Pitre's? Court
Occupation: Brickman
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 9 Jul 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Catherine Simpson - [Child] of Edward Simpson & Amelia
Abode: Harts Crt. Hope Str.
Baptised by: Oliver Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Jul 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Mary
Abode: Ducie Place, Liverpool Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Jul 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Valentine - [Child] of Jesse Valentine & Mary
Abode: 2 North Street, Hope Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 26 Jul 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Agnes Knowles - [Child] of Andrew Knowles & Victoria
Abode: Crescent, Salford
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Aug 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Burrow - [Child] of Ralph Burrow & Anne
Abode: 10 Rosehill View, Pendleton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 4 Aug 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Evelyn Harrington Gordon - [Child] of Cosmo Reid Gordon & Annabella
Abode: 5 Cheetham Terrace, Eccles New Road
Occupation: Clerk in Orders
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Aug 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Frances
Abode: 13 Pilgrim St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Aug 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Pimblett - [Child] of George Pimblett & Elizabeth
Abode: 43 Cross Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 11 Aug 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 8 North St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Aug 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Fanny Lousia Naylor - [Child] of John Naylor & Elizabeth
Abode: 25 Peru Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 1 Sep 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Blanche Hindley - [Child] of John Hindley & Anne
Abode: Water Street, Manchester
Occupation: Carriers Foreman
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Bumby - [Child] of John Bumby & Mary
Abode: 5 Broad Street, Pendleton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Ann Clayton - [Child] of Joseph Clayton & Catherine
Abode: 9 Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 8 Sep 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Britton - [Child] of Jonathan Britton & Maria
Abode: 9 North Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Mary Ann
Abode: 6 Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Ropemaker
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 29 Sep 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Walter Corner - [Child] of William Corner & Eliza
Abode: Regent Road
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Burdekin - [Child] of George Burdekin & Sarah
Abode: Brunswick View, Pendleton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 13 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
George Edward Bridge - [Child] of Thomas Bridge & Martha
Abode: St Phillip Place
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 20 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Mottram - [Child] of Richard Elliott Mottram & Maria
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Eleanor Torkington - [Child] of Joseph Torkington & Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Ellor Steet, Salford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Harry Hulme - [Child] of Henry Hulme & Jane Hannah
Abode: 3 Withington St. Pendleton
Occupation: Timber Dealer
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Walter Lunt - [Child] of John Lunt & Mary
Abode: 2 Back Windsor
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Arthur Keene
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Gresley Billington - Son of Richard Billington & Mary
Abode: Ordsall Hill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 30 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Billington - Daughter of Richard Billington & Mary
Abode: Ordsall Hill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
John Rowcroft - Son of William Rowcroft & Mary
Abode: 6 Asaph Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Albert Emsley - Son of John Emsley & Mary
Abode: Williams Court, Cross Lane
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 12 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ellen
Abode: 1 Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: O. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Oct 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Bailey - [Child] of Issac Bailey & Elizabeth
Abode: Swan's Court, Hope Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
William Pilling - [Child] of Joseph Pilling & Jane
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Brown - [Child] of Edward Brown & Anne
Abode: Albion Street, Windsor Bridge
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Bailey - [Child] of Issac Bailey & Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Swan's Court, Hope Street
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Brookes - [Child] of William Brookes & Margaret
Abode: 1 Hope Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Emma
Abode: 1 Back Ellor Street
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 1 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Ernest Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Elizabeth Mary
Abode: Berkley Terrace, Pendleton
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: Hugh Stowell
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 3 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Phoebe Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Mary Anne
Abode: 9 Back St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: A. Keene
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas William Kendall - [Child] of Joseph Kendall & Jane
Abode: Myrtle St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: A. Keene
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Kendall - [Child] of Joseph Kendall & Jane
Abode: Myrtle St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: A. Keene
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 16 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Dearden - [Child] of James Dearden & Mary
Abode: Cow Lane
Occupation: Coal Man
Baptised by: A. Keene
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 22 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Harley Davis - [Child] of Stuckey Reynolds Davis & Elizabeth
Abode: Islington Square, Salford
Occupation: Teacher
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Bessie Howsin Spafford - [Child] of George Spafford & Caroline
Abode: Leaf Square, Pendleton
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Penny - [Child] of James Penny & Esther
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Coal Porter
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Margaret
Abode: East Street
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Green - [Child] of George Green & Jane
Abode: Pilgrim Street
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: Cosmo R. Gordon
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1786366
Baptism: 27 Dec 1858 Christ Church, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Jane
Abode: Hope Place
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: A. Keene
Register: Baptisms 1854 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1786366