click to return to 
Salford Home & Contents

The Roman Catholic Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at The Roman Catholic Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist
in the Parish of Salford

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1916 - 1920
Baptisms for 1916 - 1918

Baptism: 21 Jul 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Irene Hodgins - filia Roberti Hodgins & Christinae (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 5 Jun 1916
    Abode: Arlington St.
    God Parents: Amelia Carley
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eileen Shaw - filia Josephi Shaw & Adelinae (formerly Wiseman)
    Born: 22 Jul 1916
    Abode: 1 Asaph St.
    God Parents: Maria Elizabetha Fitzgerald
    Notes: Domi baptizata. Ceremonies supplied Aug. 13th 1916. T.F.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa Anna Wright, (illegitima) - filia Joannis Sinnott & Annae Wright olim Rimmer
    Born: 5 Jul 1916
    Abode: 43 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Petrus Sinnott; Helena Waldron
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa McAlea - filia Joannis McAlea & Franciscae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 8 Jul 1916
    Abode: Corporation St.
    God Parents: Jessie Charlesworth
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eduardus Costelloe - filius Patricii Costelloe & Elizabethae (formerly Campbell)
    Born: 11 Jul 1916
    Abode: 15 Islington St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Lee; Elizabetha Lee
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Eileen Hughes - filia Joannis Gulielmi Hughes & Marthae (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 3 Jul 1916
    Abode: 342 Oldham Rd.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Hughes
    Notes: Ipsa mat.contraxit die 2a Aug. 1936 in eccla. Stae. Mariae apud Cannock cum
           Jesse Edginton.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Green - filius Henrici Green & Aliciae (formerly Moriarty)
    Born: 19 Jul 1916
    Abode: 9 Davidson St.
    God Parents: Isabella Kelly
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Cooke - filia Frederici Cooke & Henriettae (formerly Slater)
    Born: 16 Jul 1916
    Abode: 38 George St.
    God Parents: Maria Cooke
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Sewell - filius Gulielmi Sewell & Annae Joannae (formerly Cunningham)
    Born: 19 Jul 1916
    Abode: 3 Hanover St.
    God Parents: Alicia Green
    Notes: Confirmatus est die 31a Maii 1925 a J.P. Vaughan. E. McEnery. Ipse anno 1940
           die 23a mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Catherina Nabb in ecclesia Sti.
           Josephi apud Salford.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Casey - filius Joannis Thomae Casey & Margaritae (formerly McMullen)
    Born: 18 Jul 1916
    Abode: 7 West Charles St.
    God Parents: Alicia Lucas
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Arthurus Duggan - filius Thomae Duggan & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Gregory)
    Born: 21 Jul 1916
    Abode: 23 Yorkshire St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Notes: Confirmata [sic] est die 31a Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E. McEnery
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 11
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Amanda Maria McGuire - filia Thomae McGuire & Amandae (formerly Manniefield)
    Born: 31 Jul 1916
    Abode: 2 Deal St.
    God Parents: Anna Martin
    Notes: Confirmata est die 31a Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E. McEnery. Ipsa anno 1930
           die 30a mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Stanislao Beard filio Henrici et
           Helenae Beard (Hughes) praesentibus testibus Joseph Beard et Joanna Maria Maguire in
           ecclesia Cathedrali apud Salford.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 12
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winefrida Gibbons - filia Joannis Gibbons & Sarae Annae (formerly Kent)
    Born: 12 Jul 1916
    Abode: 4 West Stable St.
    God Parents: Herbertus Sheldon; Maria Wood
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 13
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Smith - filius Eduardi Smith & Elizabethae (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 18 Jul 1916
    Abode: 10 Mottram St.
    God Parents: Helena Cole
    Notes: Confirmatus est die 31a Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E. McEnery
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 14
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa Anna Cassidy - filia Francisci Cassidy & Annae (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 25 Jul 1916
    Abode: 9 West Joseph St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Brannigan; Maria Eccleston
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 15
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Gillespie - filius Roberti Gillespie & Winefridae (formerly York)
    Born: 3 Aug 1916
    Abode: 5 North Hill St.
    God Parents: Josephus Kelly; Catherina Kelly
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 16
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Caseman - filius Joannis Gulielmi Caseman & Emiliae (formerly Farrell olim Pickford)
    Born: 27 Jul 1916
    Abode: 49 George St.
    God Parents: Maria Clegg
    Notes: Ipse anno 1937 die 27a mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabetha
           Sparrow filia Edithae et Caroli Sparrow praesentibus testibus Thoma Tattersall et
           Marion Caseman in ecclesia Sti Petri apud Greengate J.H.
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 17
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Potts - filius Joannis Potts & Mariae (formerly Rooney or Watson)
    Born: 3 Aug 1916
    Abode: 13 Rowlin St. Broughton
    God Parents: Susan Rooney
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 18
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Marie Rimmer - filius [sic] Stanley Rimmer & Joannae (formerly Langrish)
    Born: 22 Jul 1916
    Abode: 47 West Worsley St.
    God Parents: Maria Langrish
    Notes: Confirmed at Holy Cross, Patricroft on June 9th 1967
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 19
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Albertus Nelson, (illeg.) - filius Lydiae Mariae Nelson olim Rackham
    Born: 2 Aug 1916
    Abode: 9 Islington Sq.
    God Parents: Margarita Fergusson
    Baptised by: Gulielmus Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 20
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Moylan - filia Michaelis Moylan & Emily (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 18 Aug 1916
    Abode: Cathedral Cottage, Chapel St.
    God Parents: Joseph Clancy; Agnes Cooper
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 21
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winefrida Rooney - filia Brigidae Rooney
    Born: 7 Jul 1916
    Abode: 5 Browning St.
    God Parents: Helena McGrath
    Notes: Confirmata 'Madeleine' die 5 Maii 1932 in eccl. S. Annae apud Crumpsall nomine
           Winifrida Whitworth
    Baptised by: Gulielmus Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 22
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Carolus Farrell - filius Michaelis Farrell & Helenae (formerly Scott)
    Born: 6 Aug 1916
    Abode: 29 Nancy St.
    God Parents: Anna Murray
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 23
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Leonardus Bowles - filius Leonardi Bowles & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Glynn)
    Born: 3 Aug 1916
    Abode: 16 Muslin St.
    God Parents: Joannes Bowles; Anna Mulligan
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 24
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Vincentius Kane - filius Joannis Kane & Mariae (formerly Scholes)
    Born: 13 Aug 1916
    Abode: 3 Hall St.
    God Parents: Joannes Kane; Sara Joanna Lyons
    Notes: Confirmatus est die 31a Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E. McEnery
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 25
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Bell - filius Lenae Bell
    Born: 20 Jun 1916
    Abode: 27 Islington St.
    God Parents: Lena McVeney
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 26
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Gilmore - filia Josephi Gilmore & Helenae (formerly Toole)
    Born: 18 Aug 1916
    Abode: 73 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Marguerita Murphy
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 27
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Swinburn - filia Septimi Swinburn & Catherinae (formerly Whitworth)
    Born: 18 Jul 1916
    Abode: 87 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Maria McAlinden
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 28
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winefrida Healy - filia Georgi Healy & Mariae Agnes (formerly Cooney)
    Born: 24 Aug 1916
    Abode: 24 Hall St.
    God Parents: Marguerita Occleston
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 29
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Chadwick - filius Gulielmi Thomae Chadwick & Susannae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 29 Aug 1916
    Abode: 10 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Sara Anna Gribbin
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 26a mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Florentia
           Bottomley filia Samuel Percy et Hannah Bottomley (Bent) praesentibus testibus Leslie
           McGowan et Hannah Bottomley in ecclesia hac Cathedrali apud Salford. J. Schollick 26.
           12. 41
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 30
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Kitt - filius Ernesti Kitt & Mariae (formerly O'Mara)
    Born: 23 Aug 1916
    Abode: 12 Mason St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Thelwell
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 31
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Veronica Ivis - filia Davidi Ivis & Helenae (formerly Hartingan)
    Born: 29 Aug 1916
    Abode: 38 Park St.
    God Parents: Joannes Hogan; Anna Hartingan
    Baptised by: Renato Van Hissenhoven
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 32
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Dwyer - filia Patricii Dwyer & Margaritae (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 29 Aug 1916
    Abode: 10 Lower Islington St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Casey; Maria Elizabeth Wainright
    Notes: Confirmata die 20a Maii 1923 a L.C. Casartelli
    Baptised by: Renato Van Hissenhoven
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 33
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Beatrice Lawler - filia Michaelis Lawler & Mariae Beatrice (formerly Mortimore)
    Born: 23 Aug 1916
    Abode: 11 Wellington St.
    God Parents: Norah Rose
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 34
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernardus Brennan - filius Michaelis Brennan & Sarae (formerly McAlinden)
    Born: 28 Aug 1916
    Abode: 4 N. James Henry St.
    God Parents: Bridgetta O'Keefe
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 35
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Norah Driscoll - filia Gulielmi Driscoll & Mariae (formerly Lyons)
    Born: 20 Aug 1916
    Abode: 9 Anderson St.
    God Parents: May Lucas
    Notes: Confirmata est die 31 Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E. McEnery.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 36
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Smith - filia Josephi Frederici Smith & Mariae (formerly Fox)
    Born: 27 Aug 1916
    Abode: 22 Gun St.
    God Parents: Josephus Smith; Helena McNamara
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 31a mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Newton
           filio Edwardi F. Newton et Margaritae Alexiae Newton (Worthington) praesentibus
           testibus Francisco Newton et Helena Crane in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford
    Baptised by: Renato Van Hissenhoven
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 37
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Walterius Smith - filius Frederici Caroli Smith & Gertrudae (formerly Hall)
    Born: 21 Jan 1916
    Abode: 49 Cross Lane
    God Parents: Elizabeth Normans
    Baptised by: Renato Van Hissenhoven
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 38
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Teresia Boyce - filia Thomae Boyce & Catherinae (formerly Dillon)
    Born: 7 Aug 1916
    Abode: 67 Bury St.
    God Parents: Emma McDonough
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 39
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Featherstone - filius Josephi Featherstone & Sarae Joannae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 20 Aug 1916
    Abode: 104 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Maria Nolan
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 40
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilia Wright - filia Gulielmi Wright & Mariae Annae (formerly Gibbons)
    Born: 2 Sep 1916
    Abode: 25 Egerton St. Hulme
    God Parents: Sarae Joannae Featherstone
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 41
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Walkden -
    Born: 1 Sep 1916
    Abode: Salford Royal Hospital
    Notes: [entry incomplete]
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 42
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francisca Andrew - filia Gulielmi Andrew & Elizabeth (formerly White)
    Born: 3 Sep 1916
    Abode: 31 Pearson St.
    God Parents: Margarita White
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 16a mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Ronaldo
           Gualtero Parry in ecclesia St. Bonifatii apud Lower Broughton
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 43
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Petrus Josephus Stapleton - filius Josephi Stapleton & Annae (Hannah) (formerly Bohen)
    Born: 27 Aug 1916
    Abode: 43 Havelock St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Osborne; Catherina Osborne
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 44
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lillian McKay - filia Edwardi McKay & Aliciae (formerly Higginbottam)
    Born: 17 Sep 1916
    God Parents: Maria Charlesworth
    Notes: Domi baptizata. [Duplicated in record 81 which was crossed out; in record 81
           surname is McCabe, mother's name is Mariae Aliciae McAllinson, abode is 10 Shepherd
           St., Godmother's name is Maria Joanna. Note says Caemoniis suppletis die 3a Nov.
           1916 a me Gul. Foy. Vide p15 No 45]
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 45
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Patricius Dalton - filius Joannis Dalton & Margeritae (formerly Dunbar)
    Born: 14 Sep 1916
    Abode: 30 Park Place
    God Parents: Julia Traynor
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 46
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Amanda Griffin - filia Danielis Griffin & Ameliae (formerly Donohue)
    Born: 9 Sep 1916
    Abode: 15 Waddington St.
    God Parents: Francisca Tench
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 47
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Cyrilus Neilan - filius Richardi Neilan & Ameliae (formerly Crook)
    Born: 6 Sep 1916
    Abode: 11 Blackburn St.
    God Parents: Joannes Preston; Jemima Crook
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 48
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Cullen - filius Thomae Cullen & Catherinae (formerly McCarthy)
    Born: 14 Sep 1916
    Abode: 26 Corbett St.
    God Parents: Mabel Parker
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 49
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Florencia Agnes Ireland - filia Roberti Ireland & Helenae (formerly Newey)
    Born: 20 Sep 1916
    God Parents: Martha Helena Byrne
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 50
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena (Nellie) Serafini - filia Edwardi Serafini & Charlottae (formerly Gandolfo)
    Born: 18 Aug 1916
    Abode: 71 St. Stephan St.
    God Parents: Antonius Bottazzi; Maria Bottazzi
    Baptised by: Franciscus Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 51
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michaelis Begley - filius Michaelis Begley & Marthae (formerly Kenny)
    Born: 28 Sep 1916
    Abode: 26 Nth. James Henry St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 52
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Stanislaus Whitthers - filius Josephi Whitthers & Francescae (formerly Farley)
    Born: 21 Sep 1916
    Abode: 4 Albert St.
    God Parents: Marguerita Hughes
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 53
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Flannigan - filius Josephi Alexandri Flannigan & Eadithae Mariae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 22 Sep 1916
    Abode: 9 Nth. Thomas St.
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 54
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whelan - filia Thomae Whelan & Elizabeth (formerly Major)
    Born: 24 Sep 1916
    Abode: 122 Silk St.
    God Parents: Sarah Canavan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1942 die 31 mensis Octobris martrimonium contraxit cum Roberto Lowe
           filio Jacobi Lowe praesentibus testibus Joanne Gilday et Anna Cooper in ecclesia hac
           Cathedrali apud Salford. Joannes Gerardus O'Donnell.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 55
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josepha Taylor - filia Thomae Taylor & Emiliae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 26 Sep 1916
    Abode: 27 Islington St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 8a mensis Febrarii matrimonium contraxit cum Cyrillo Haroldo
           Lear filio Georgio Frederico et Oliva Lear praesentibus testibus Norman Lear et Anna
           Day Littler in ecclesia Sanctae Annae apud Crumpsall. J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 56
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eric Whelan - filius Franciscus DeSales Whelan & Maria Laetitia (formerly Keogh)
    Born: 30 Sep 1916
    Abode: 4 Park Terrace
    God Parents: Thoma Carter; Bedilia Carter
    Notes: Confirmatus est die 31a Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E.McEnery
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 57
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Hilda Lowe - filia Gulielmi Lowe & Mariae Annae (formerly Perry)
    Born: 20 Sep 1916
    Abode: 16 Drayton St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Greenhalgh; Maria Anne Neary
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 58
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ida Kathleen Donley - filia Herberti Jacobi Donley & Margaritae (formerly Kerford)
    Born: 13 Sep 1916
    Abode: 17 Peel St.
    God Parents: Joannes Leo Donley; Kathleen Farn
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 59
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thoma Leslie Morris - filius Thomae Morris & Liza Agnes (formerly Harford)
    Born: 8 Sep 1916
    Abode: 27 Sackville St.
    God Parents: Edwardus Coleman; Elizabetha Nuttall
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 60
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Terence McLoughlin - filius Michaelis McLoughlin & Bridget (formerly Dunphy)
    Born: 26 Sep 1916
    Abode: 17 Bk. Park St.
    God Parents: Thoma McLoughlin; Marie Gannon
    Notes: Ipse anno 1937 die 12 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Helena Hall filia
           Joannis et Mariae Hall (Godiff) in ecclesia Sti. Joannis apud Salford. J. Rumfitt
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 61
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Fredericus McGreevy - filius Jacobi McGreevy & Elizabethae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 15 Dec 1914
    Abode: 9 Park Place
    God Parents: Maria McGreevy
    Notes: Confirmatus die 20 Maii 1923 a L.C. Casartelli
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 62
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Sullivan - filius Patricii Sullivan & Margaritae (formerly Donovan)
    Born: 3 Oct 1916
    Abode: 7 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Maria Fitzpatrick, (Proxy)
    Notes: Ipse anno 1943 die 11 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Barbara
           Millett in ecclesia St. Mariae apud Mulberry St. M/c
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 63
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Thornley - filius Roberti Thornley & Mariae (formerly Jeffers)
    Born: 1 Oct 1916
    Abode: 22 N. Hill St.
    God Parents: Helena McDermott
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 64
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Edwardus Costello - filius Edwardi Costello & Kathleen (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 5 Oct 1916
    Abode: 2 Alexander St.
    God Parents: Margarita Costello
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 3a mensis Septembris Matrimonium contraxit cum Helena
           Heywood presentibus testibus Margarita Ryan et Anna Blackeley in ecclesia Sti. Thomae
           apud Hr. Broughton J.H.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 65
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ernestus Williams - filius Laurentii Gulielmi Williams & Elizabeth (formerly Kerridge)
    Born: 6 Oct 1916
    Abode: 26 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Maria Purcell
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 66
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Knipe - filius Petri Knipe & Winifridae (formerly Aldridge)
    Born: 1 Oct 1916
    Abode: 2 Perseverance Place
    God Parents: Daniel Aldridge; Maria Waugh
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 28a mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita
           Parry in ecclesia Sti. Bonifatii apud Lr. Broughton C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 67
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michaelis Kent - filius Michaelis Kent & Elizabethae (formerly Flatley)
    Born: 11 Oct 1916
    Abode: 9 Middlewood St.
    God Parents: Hannah Brierley
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 68
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Cecelia Harris - filia Louis Harris & Catherinae (formerly Creegan)
    Born: 26 Sep 1916
    Abode: 7 Brownbill St.
    God Parents: Maria Eliz. Gleeve
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 69
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winifrida Williams - filia Joannis Williams & Elizabethae (formerly Howcroft)
    Born: 11 Oct 1916
    Abode: 76 Silk St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Williams; Margarita Helena Williams
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 27a mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Roberto Hayes
           filio Roberti Edwardi et Mariae Annae Hayes presentibus testibus Laurentii Hayes et
           Teresa Madden in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford. J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 70
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Haroldus Wilson - filius Joannes Wilson & Annae (formerly Bellamy)
    Born: 10 Oct 1916
    Abode: 15 Rumford St.
    God Parents: Henrietta Ridings
    Notes: Ipse anno 1937 die 25a mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Violet
           Gatfield filia Georgii et Rebecca Gatfield praesentibus testibus Richardo Akers et Lena
           Akers in ecclesia Sti. Joseph apud Salford J.H.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 71
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Callie - filius Michaelis Callie & Isabellae (formerly Stoketee)
    Born: 10 Oct 1916
    Abode: 37 Mount Street
    God Parents: Maria Tant, (per prox.)
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 72
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Burgon - filius Thomae Burgon & Mariae
    Born: 1907
    Abode: 40 Quay St.
    God Parents: Margarita Rourke
    Notes: Ipse matrim.contraxit die 20 Aug 1927 in Eccles. S. Ceaddae apud Mancunium cum
           Rosa Hannah Weir. J Davis
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 73
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Collins - filius Jacobi Collins & Ellizabethae Marsden
    Born: 16 Oct 1916
    Abode: 11 William St.
    God Parents: Catherina Farrell
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 74
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Madeline Curtis - filia Rowland Josephi Curtis & Marthae (formerly Ince)
    Born: 16 Oct 1916
    Abode: 39 Springfield Terrace
    God Parents: Alexandri Curtis; Maria Curtis
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 75
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eileen Cowell - filia Gullielmi Cowell & Annae
    Born: 11 Oct 1916
    Abode: 9 Islington Square
    God Parents: Gulielmus Flynn; Brigitta Flynn
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 76
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Leonardus Franciscus Dunn - filius Gulielmi Aloysii Dunn & Margueritae Agnetis (formerly Prestwich)
    Born: 9 Oct 1916
    Abode: 29 Cross Lane
    God Parents: Gualterius Smith; Anna Smith
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 77
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Agnes McLean - filia Jacobi McLean & Mariae (formerly Fay)
    Born: 28 Oct 1916
    Abode: 6 Alexander St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Robinson
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 30 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Frederico
           Blakely filio Frederici et Carolinae Blakely (Staunton) praesentibus testibus Jacobi
           Roberts et Anna McLean in ecclesia Cathedrali apud Salford J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 78
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Trimble - filius Jacobi Thomae Trimble & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Crane)
    Born: 9 Oct 1916
    Abode: 17 Oldfield Bldgs.
    God Parents: Sara Joanna Lindley
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 79
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Trimble - filius Jacobi Thomae Trimble & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Crane)
    Born: 9 Oct 1916
    Abode: 17 Oldfield Bldgs.
    God Parents: Maria Whalley
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 80
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Liliam Aemilia Morrisey - filia Jacobi Morrisey & Luciae (formerly Box)
    Born: 5 Nov 1911
    Abode: 12 Whittaker St.
    God Parents: Anna Ruddin
    Notes: sub condit.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 81
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Morrisey - filius Jacobi Morrisey & Luciae (formerly Box)
    Born: 19 Aug 1915
    Abode: 12 Whittaker St.
    God Parents: Anna Ruddin
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 82
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Vincentius Eduardus Gooms - filius Vincentii Gooms & Teresae (formerly Bell)
    Born: 17 Oct 1916
    Abode: 33 Wilburn St.
    God Parents: Maria Alicia Foster
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 83
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa Corrigan - filia Jacobi Corrigan & Annae (formerly Murray)
    Born: 26 Oct 1916
    Abode: 21 Pine St.
    God Parents: Joanna Redshaw
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 84
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabetha Davis - filia Samuel McArdy & Adae Davis
    Born: 31 Oct 1916
    Abode: 27 Mottram St.
    God Parents: Teresa Hart
    Notes: [Fathers name crossed out]
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 85
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Preston - filius Joannis Preston & Helenae (formerly Murray)
    Born: 4 Nov 1916
    Abode: 23 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Catharina Crompton
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 23a mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Clancy
           filia Philippi et Mariae Clancy (O'Brien) praesentibus testibus Stanley Lloyd et
           Maria Preston in ecclesia Sti. Edmundi apud Mancunium. J. Haigh
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 86
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena (Eileen) Glenson - filia Laurentii Georgii Glenson & Annae (formerly Pollard)
    Born: 6 Nov 1916
    Abode: 10 Cranbourne St.
    God Parents: Maria Joanna Whittingham
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 87
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Emma Murray - filia Jacobi Murray & Sarae (formerly Shelton)
    Born: 5 Nov 1916
    Abode: 86 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Maria Shelton
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 88
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Mulholland - filius Thomae Mulholland & Rosae (formerly Shine)
    Born: 11 Nov 1916
    Abode: 4 N. Thompson St.
    God Parents: Maria Mulholland
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 89
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Petrus Brennan - filius Thomae Brennan & Mariae Annae (formerly McGlynn)
    Born: 4 Nov 1916
    Abode: 9 Drayton St.
    God Parents: Joannes Nash; Anna Agnes Hannon
    Notes: Confirmatus est die 31a Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E.McEnery
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 90
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Hughes - filius Joannes Hughes & Florenciae (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 14 Nov 1916
    Abode: 17 Upper Cleminson St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Hughes; Helena Davey
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 91
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Herbertus Patritius Brady - filius Caroli Brady & Mariae Helenae (formerly Price)
    Born: 6 Nov 1916
    Abode: 30 Wood St.
    God Parents: Margarita Hanley
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 92
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gertruda Buckler - filia Georgii Buckler & Evae (formerly Fitzgerald)
    Born: 19 Aug 1910
    Abode: 12 Caygill St.
    God Parents: Maria Keenan
    Notes: Sub condit.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 93
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Calderwood - filia Matthaei Calderwood & Sarah (formerly Porter)
    Born: 19 Nov 1914
    Abode: 27 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Durkin
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 94
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Calderwood - filius Matthaei Calderwood & Sarah (formerly Porter)
    Born: 26 Apr 1910
    Abode: 27 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Durkin
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 95
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Irene Prestwich - filia Gulielmi Prestwich & Joannae Annae (formerly Cubitt)
    Born: 9 Nov 1916
    Abode: 4 Tweed St.
    God Parents: Brigitta Cubitt
    Notes: Confirmata die 13/7/24 in ecclesia Sti. Josephi apud Salford a L. C. C. A.
           Starke Ipsa anno 1935 die 25 mensis Maii Matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Halliday
           filio Jacobi et Rosae Annae Halliday praesentibus testibus Jacobo Prestwich et Bertha
           Irenaea Wantling in ecclesia Sti. Joseph apud Salford T. Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 96
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bertha Hamilton - filia Guy Hamilton & Elizabeth (formerly Griffiths)
    Born: 5 Nov 1916
    Abode: 12 Garden St.
    God Parents: Rosa Whalley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 27 mensis Feb.matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Ashton Lewis
           fili[o] Joannis Thoma et Clarae (Booth) praesentibus testibus Eduardo Ramsbottom et
           Ethel Rushaw in ecclesia St. Joannis apud Salford.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 97
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Flynn - filia Patricii Flynn & Sarae Joannae (formerly Finley)
    Born: 20 Nov 1916
    Abode: 54 Silk St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Turner
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 98
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgina Barrett - filia Georgii Barrett & Mariae (formerly Lowens)
    Born: 21 Nov 1916
    Abode: 5 Nangreave St.
    God Parents: Arthurus Kenny; Margarita Kenny
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 99
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Gulielmus Chinnery - filius Joananis [sic] Gulielmi Chinnery & Agnetis (formerly McLoughlin)
    Born: 19 Nov 1916
    Abode: 44 Park St.
    God Parents: Patritius McLoughlin; Elizabetha McLoughlin
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 1 mensis Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Eva Simpson
           praesentibus testibus Bernardo Chinnery et Agnete Chinnery in ecclesia Omnium Sanctorum apud
           Barton-on-Irwell. J Schollick 3. 11. 41
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 100
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Denton - filia Jacobi Denton & Elizabetha (formerly Riley)
    Born: 10 Sep 1916
    Abode: 55 Oldfield Rd. Buildings
    God Parents: Maria Riley
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 101
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Kelly - filia Michaelis Kelly & Harriet (formerly Yearsley)
    Born: 1 Sep 1909
    Abode: 8 Cobbett St.
    God Parents: Catharina Brady
    Notes: Conditional [Written in margin] Ipsa anno 1937 die 27 mensis Martii
           matrimonium contraxit cum Carolo Thompson filius [sic] Caroli et Elizabethae Annae Thompson
           (Johnstone) praesentibus testibus Arturus Kelly et Ethel Wilson in ecclesia hac Cathedrali
           Sti. Joannis Evang. apud Salfordii H. J. McCabe.]
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 102
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Cooke - filius Joannis Cooke & Aliciae (formerly McGuire)
    Born: 4 Jul 1908
    Abode: 52 Garden Lane
    God Parents: Catharina Brady
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 103
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henricus Cooke - filius Joannis Cooke & Aliciae (formerly McGuire)
    Born: 26 Sep 1910
    Abode: 52 Garden Lane
    God Parents: Joan Mather
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 104
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Lord - filius Jeremiae Lord & Helenae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 28 Nov 1916
    Abode: 40 Brewery St.
    God Parents: Eliza Barrett
    Notes: Confirmatus est die 31 Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E.McEnery
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 105
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Grady - filius Jacobi Grady & Helenae (formerly Tudsbury)
    Born: 3 Nov 1916
    Abode: 4 Drayton St.
    God Parents: Timotheus Grady; Maria Hennesey
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 106
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Eduardus Kelly - filius Josephi Kelly & Catherinae (formerly Harrington)
    Born: 27 Nov 1916
    Abode: 41 Silk St.
    God Parents: Thomas Kelly; Maria Harrington
    Notes: Ipse Mat. Contraxit in hac eccla.cum Irene Marson die 28 Maii 1938
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 107
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gerardus Keenan - filius Jacobi Keenan & Catherinae (formerly Sinnott)
    Born: 27 Nov 1916
    Abode: 5 Lupton St.
    God Parents: Matthaeus Sinnott; Maria Agnes Sinnott
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 108
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Hilda O'Connell - filia Helenae O'Connell
    Born: 9 Nov 1916
    Abode: 39 Rosamond St.
    God Parents: Francisca O'Connell
    Notes: [Father's name Samuelis crossed out]
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 109
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sylvester Roberts - [Child] of Valentini Roberts & Clara (formerly Egan)
    Born: 14 Sep 1908
    Abode: 8 Brunswick St.
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 110
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catharina Pollard - filia Henrici Pollard & Catherinae (formerly Cain)
    Born: 5 Dec 1916
    Abode: 61 Arlington St
    God Parents: Catharina Ney
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 111
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Christina Quinn - filia Francisci Quinn & Elizabethae (formerly Maguire)
    Born: 1 Dec 1916
    Abode: 9 Islington Square
    God Parents: Josephine Hall
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 112
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lillian Shields - filia Joannis Shields & Louisae (formerly Willoughby)
    Born: 3 Dec 1916
    Abode: 35 Church St.
    God Parents: Joannes Traynor; Elizabeth Shields
    Notes: Ipsa Mat.contraxit in hac ecclesia die 26 Dec 1938 cum Joseph Alexandro Flanaghan
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 113
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hendrick - filia Arthuri Hendrick & Elizabeth (formerly Pawsey)
    Born: 6 Dec 1916
    Abode: 26 Sidmouth St.
    God Parents: Maria Ann Johnson
    Notes: Confirmata est die 31 Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E.McEnery
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 114
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
May Marion Quinn - filia Michaelis Quinn & Elizabethae (formerly Welsh)
    Born: 24 Nov 1916
    Abode: 6 Beswick St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Fletcher
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 115
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ludovicus Scott - filius Thomae Scott & Margaritae (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 14 Dec 1916
    Abode: 2 N. James Henry St.
    God Parents: May Connolly
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 116
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa Elizabetha (Lilian) Murtagh - filia Louis Murtagh & Mabel (formerly Wadsworth)
    Born: 3 Dec 1916
    Abode: 37 Tontine St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 30 mensis Decembris matrimonium conraxit cum Georgio Morris
           praesentibus testibus Henrico Masson et Olivia M. Murtagh in ecclesia hac.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 117
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Haroldus Potts - filius Gulielmi Potts & Catharinae (formerly Fletcher)
    Born: 19 Dec 1916
    Abode: 32 School St.
    God Parents: Ellen Watson
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 15 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Edna Butterworth
           filia Alberti et Elizabeth Butterworth praesentibus testibus Joanne Romans et Maria
           Anna Romans in ecclesia Sti. Petri apud Greengate J.H.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 118
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Coogan - filia Josephi Coogan & Helenae (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 13 Dec 1916
    Abode: 9 Stapley St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Acarnley; Maria Acarnley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 11a mensis Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Herberto
           Walker filius [sic] Caroli et Elizabethae Walker praesentibus testibus Edwardo A.
           Coogan et Maria Walker in ecclesia hac apud Salf. C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 119
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1916 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Wilfridus Birchall - filius Gulielmi Birchall & Sarae (formerly Barton)
    Born: 11 Dec 1916
    Abode: 97 St. Stephens St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Barton; Margarita Heywood
    Notes: Confirmatus est die 31a Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E.McEnery.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 120
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Winefreda Walker - filia Herberti Gulielmi Walker & Mariae (formerly McMahon)
    Born: 24 Dec 1916
    Abode: 3 Sackville St.
    God Parents: Michael Byrne; Maria McMahon
    Notes: Confirmata in eccles. S. Vincentii apud Sheffield die 23.11.30 Nomen confirm.
           Agnes. J.B.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 121
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes O'Neill - filius Francisci O'Neill & Aliciae (formerly Grimes)
    Born: 16 Dec 1916
    Abode: 52 Middlewood St.
    God Parents: Joanna O'Neill
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 122
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
David Whitty Shankland - filius Davidis Shankland & Winifridae (formerly Whitty)
    Born: 23 Dec 1916
    Abode: 23 Upper Clemenson St.
    God Parents: Joannes Shankland; Francisca Green
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 26 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Maria (Maureen)
           Foley filia Jacobi et Agnetis Foley (Bennett) praesentibus testibus Georgio Gulielimo
           Greene et Catharina (Kathleen) Foley in ecclesia cathedrali Sti. Joannis Evang. apud
           Salford. Jacobus Cunningham.
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 123
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Dobbin - filius Caroli Dobbin & Margaritae (formerly Gallagher)
    Born: 25 Dec 1916
    Abode: 6 Silk St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Higginbottom
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 124
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Nora Josephina Panton - filia Gulielimi Panton & Margaritae (formerly Plewitt)
    Born: 25 Nov 1916
    Abode: 103 St. Stephen St.
    God Parents: Maria Jackson
    Notes: Confimata die 8 Junii 1919 a J. S. Vaughan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 125
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Louis Ward - filius Jacobi Ward & Henriettae (formerly Tommins)
    Born: 3 Jan 1917
    Abode: 16 Church St
    God Parents: Hannah Murphy
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 28a mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita Martin
           praesentibus testibus Leone Ward et Alicia Ward in ecclesia S. Ceaddae apud Cheadle,
           Cheshire J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 126
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Laurentius Foley - filius Catherinae Foley
    Born: 3 Jan 1917
    Abode: East Ordsall Lane
    God Parents: Margarita Smith
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 127
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alfredus Aloysius Smith - filius Alfredi Smith & Mariae Theresae (formerly Marshall)
    Born: 3 Sep 1916
    Abode: 15 Barlow's Croft
    God Parents: Boedelia Carter
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 128
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Hayes - filius Roberti Hayes & Mariae Annae (formerly Gannan)
    Born: 5 Jan 1917
    Abode: 16 Jessimine St.
    God Parents: Helena Cartlidge
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 27 Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Winifreda Williams
           praesentibus testibus Laurentio Hayes et Teresia Madden in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud
           Salford J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 129
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Alphonsus Kennedy - filius Caroli Kennedy & Helenae (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 7 Jan 1917
    Abode: 30 Charles St.
    God Parents: Maria Curley
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 130
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Henricus Laing - filius Roberti Laing & Annae (formerly Stringer)
    Born: 12 Jan 1917
    Abode: 30 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Patricius Rafter; Sara Laing
    Notes: Confirmatus est die 31st Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E. McEnery
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 131
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Edwardus Dodd - filius Gulielmus Dodd & Maria (formerly Doody)
    Born: 6 Jan 1917
    Abode: 10 Charles St.
    God Parents: Joannes Doody; Sara Dardis
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 132
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Taylor - filius Georgi Henrici Taylor & Margueritae (formerly McGrady)
    Born: 5 Jan 1917
    Abode: 21 Rumford St.
    God Parents: Christina Carter
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 133
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Antonius McVeney - filius Francisci McVeney & Helenae (Lena) (formerly Holden)
    Born: 11 Jan 1917
    Abode: 23 Islington St.
    God Parents: Anna Joanna Manion
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 134
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eduardus Whitehead - filius Richardi Whitehead & Mary (formerly Grasswell)
    Born: 6 Jan 1917
    Abode: 109 Bury St.
    God Parents: Agnes Thelwell
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 135
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Editha Swinburn - filia Septimi Swinburn & Catharinae (formerly Whitworth)
    Born: 29 Jan 1908
    Abode: 23 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Jones
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 136
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Noon - filius Gulielmi Noon & Matildae (formerly Quinn)
    Born: 16 Jan 1917
    Abode: 3 Letsum Place, Oldfield Rd.
    God Parents: Franciscus Noon; Helenae Penlington
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 137
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Thelwell - filius Alfredi Thelwell & Agnetis (formerly Gallop)
    Born: 12 Jan 1917
    Abode: 60 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Theresa Windsor
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 138
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hopkins - filius Gulielmi Hopkins & Florence (formerly Beatty)
    Born: 13 Jan 1917
    Abode: 5 Charlotte St.
    God Parents: Georgius Hopkins; Alicia Sidebotham
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 139
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Brennan - filia Michaelis Brennan & Elizabethae (formerly Gilligan)
    Born: 20 Jan 1917
    Abode: 40 Park St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Blackley
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 140
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Malpus - filia Alfredi Malpus & Henriettae (formerly Dunn)
    Born: 19 Jan 1917
    Abode: 21 Rodney St.
    God Parents: Georgius Mallon; Maria Hannon
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 141
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Nally - filius Jacobi Nally & Margaritae (formerly Kavanagh)
    Born: 17 Jan 1917
    Abode: 4 Lower Islington St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Kavanagh; Margarita Nally
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 142
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Brigida Quinn - filia Timothei Quinn & Mariae (formerly Dunn)
    Born: 30 Jan 1917
    Abode: 12 Islington St.
    God Parents: Brigida Dunn
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 29 mensis Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Haraldo Morton
           filio Eduardi et Sarae Morton praesentibus testibus Catherina Quinn et Catherina
           Murray in ecclesia Cathedralis apud Salford J. Falkner
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 143
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bell - filius Joannis Bell & Margaritae (formerly Nicholson)
    Born: 17 Dec 1916
    Abode: Bury
    God Parents: Catherine Howard
    Notes: [Abode 30 Islington St crossed out] Confirmatus die 28.4.26 in Eccles. S.
           Josephi. apud Bury J. Davis
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 144
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Quinlan - filius Eduardi Quinlan & Hannah (formerly Emmett)
    Born: 18 Jan 1917
    Abode: 1 West Richmond St.
    God Parents: Sara Campbell
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 145
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Norah Veronica Burney - filia Laurentii Burney & Catherinae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 25 Jan 1917
    Abode: 19 Methuin St.
    God Parents: Aemilia Kinealy
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 146
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Laurentius Mooney - filius Alberti Mooney & Helenae (formerly McDonald)
    Born: Jan 1917
    Abode: 32 Heath St. (Pendleton)
    God Parents: Jacobus Brennan; Christina McDonald
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 147
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Critchley - filia Thomae Critchley & Susannae (formerly Browne)
    Born: 4 Feb 1917
    Abode: 1 Waines Court
    God Parents: Joannes Browne; Joanna Elizabeth Fox
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 148
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Olga Jennings - filia Thomae Jennings & Beatricis (formerly Parker)
    Born: 31 Jan 1917
    Abode: 240 Liverpool St.
    God Parents: Ethel Parker
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 149
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherina Fletcher - filia Jacobi Fletcher & Susannae (formerly Harvey)
    Born: 21 Feb 1917
    Abode: 56 St. Stephens St.
    God Parents: Catherina Barnes
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 150
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ernestus Bradshaw - filius Ricardi Bradshaw & Mariae Annae (formerly Brown)
    Born: 28 Dec 1916
    Abode: 13 Frederick St.
    God Parents: Marguerita Hughes
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 151
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martinus Cunningham - filius Thomae Cunningham & Catherinae (formerly Finnity)
    Born: 10 Feb 1917
    Abode: 12 Frederick St.
    God Parents: Maria Tynan
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 152
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Gillard - filius Thomae Gillard & Margueritae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 22 Jan 1917
    Abode: 20 William St.
    God Parents: Rosa Robinson
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 19 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabeth Maria
           Dewsnip filia Georgii et Sarae Dewsnip praesentibus testibus Joanne Ernesto Plummer et
           Emma McClean in ecclesia S. Petri apud Greengate. J.S.
    Baptised by: Eduardo Power
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 153
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Davies - filia Thomae Davies & Mariae (formerly Jardine)
    Born: 6 Feb 1917
    Abode: 11 Alexander St.
    God Parents: Edith Jardine
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 154
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Morris - filius Edwardi Morris & Elizae Joannae (formerly Tabbron)
    Born: 3 Feb 1917
    Abode: 57 Artisan Dwellings, Queen St.
    God Parents: Marion Handley
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 155
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edna Sharkey - filia Francisci Sharkey & Mariae Mariae (formerly Edwards)
    Born: 8 Feb 1917
    Abode: 40 Lowcock St. Broughton
    God Parents: Maria Joanna Charnley
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 156
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Hulmes - filius Thomae Hulmes & Joannae (formerly Martin)
    Born: 14 Feb 1917
    Abode: 4 Factory Lane
    God Parents: Catherina Anna Robertson
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 157
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Coleman - filia Joannis Coleman & Minnie (formerly Lee)
    Born: 28 Jan 1917
    Abode: 9 Corporation Sq.
    God Parents: Sara Helena Coleman
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1935 die 26a mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Gilberto
           Robinson (Roberts) filio Gulielmi et Helenae praesentibus testibus Joanne Gaynor et
           Priscilla Morris in ecclesia Sti. Petri apud Salford J. Hayes
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 158
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henricus Plumbley - filius Petri Plumbley & Catherinae (formerly Edwards)
    Born: 24 Oct 1916
    Abode: 77 Hope St.
    God Parents: Joanna Schofield
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 159
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Knowles - filius Roberti Knowles & Violet Alexia (formerly Bell)
    Born: 30 Aug 1911
    Abode: 18 Muslin St.
    God Parents: Celia Malpas
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 160
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Fennell - [Child] of Gulielimi Fennell & Mariae Joannae (formerly Fulton)
    Born: 26 Feb 1917
    Abode: 3 Wellington St.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Tracey
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 161
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Clifford - filia Michaelis Clifford & Sarah (formerly Hart)
    Born: 5 Mar 1917
    Abode: 20 Russell St.
    God Parents: Maria Green
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 162
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Wilfridus Buckley - filius Roberti Buckley & Elizabethae (formerly Molyneux)
    Born: 2 Mar 1917
    Abode: 10 Barlows Rd.
    God Parents: Jacobus Molyneux; Alicia Molyneux
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 163
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius O'Garr - filius Gulielmi O'Garr & Annae (formerly Bond)
    Born: 1 Feb 1917
    Abode: 3 Hughes St.
    God Parents: Josephus Horan; Maria Fitzgerald
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 164
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winefrida McDermott - filia Thomae McDermott & Philomenae (formerly Gallagher)
    Born: 28 Feb 1917
    Abode: 7 Diamond St.
    God Parents: Maria Elizabetha Kelly
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 165
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Massey - filius Joannis Josephi Massey & Mariae Annae (formerly Gilligan)
    Born: 3 Mar 1917
    Abode: 4 Bow St.
    God Parents: Rosa Conway
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 166
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa Gartland - filia Jacobi Gartland & Elizabethae (formerly Bainbridge nee McCadden)
    Born: 24 Feb 1917
    Abode: 23 Ewart St.
    God Parents: Anna Gutierrez
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 167
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Anna Cawley - filia Joannis Cawley & Margaritae Annae (formerly Dillon)
    Born: 17 Feb 1917
    Abode: 1 Hatherton St.
    God Parents: Sara Johanna Williams
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 168
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eva Olive Graham - filia Georgii Graham & Eva Olive (formerly Simpson)
    Born: 26 Feb 1917
    Abode: 2 Richmond Terrace
    God Parents: Maria Riley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1938 die 1 Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Murray filio
           Joannis et Norae Murray praesentibus testibus Georgio Graham et Helena Murray in
           ecclesia Sti. Petri apud Greengate J.H.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 169
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherina Gladys Hopkinson - filia Gulielmi Alfredi Hopkinson & Catherinae (formerly Scanlon)
    Born: 27 Feb 1917
    Abode: 80 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1942 die 17 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Normano
           Broadbent in ecclesia Sti Thomae Cantuariensis apud Hr. Broughton
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 170
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Brown - filia Thomae Brown & Agnetis (formerly Molloy)
    Born: 12 Mar 1917
    Abode: 13 Clare St.
    God Parents: Aemilia Brown
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 171
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Neylon - filius Thomae Neylon & Minnie (formerly Slack)
    Born: 26 Feb 1917
    Abode: 15 Hulme St.
    God Parents: Maria Neylon, per prox. Gertrudae Neylon
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 172
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Delaney - filius Richardi Delaney & Emmae (formerly Beswick)
    Born: 10 Mar 1917
    Abode: 4 Melville St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Delaney
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 173
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes McHugh - filia Josephi Massey McHugh & Elizabethae
    Born: 26 Sep 1916
    Abode: 10 Bk. Windsor
    God Parents: Margarita Cunliffe
    Notes: (Conditional)
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 174
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Gulielmus Baines - filius Joannis Baines & Mariae Annae (formerly Harper)
    Born: 13 Mar 1917
    Abode: 9 Anderson St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Cummins; Catherina Hoy
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 175
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Leslie McAuley - filia Margaritae McAuley, non conjugum
    Born: 15 Mar 1917
    Abode: 7 Francis Terrace
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 176
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Aileen Campbell - filia Alberti Campbell & Margaritae (formerly Martin)
    Born: 3 Apr 1917
    God Parents: Elizabetha Jones
    Baptised by: D. H. Shear
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 177
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Leo Kenny - filius Jacobi Kenny & Mary Elizabethae (formerly Panter)
    Born: 26 Mar 1917
    Abode: 5 Bk. Park St.
    God Parents: Maria McLoughlin
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 178
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Josephus Burke - filius John Josephus Burke & Maria Helena (formerly McGeoghegan)
    Born: 17 Mar 1917
    Abode: 10 Anderson Street
    God Parents: Gulielmus Joannes Reid; Helena Henderson
    Notes: [The baptism and birth dates were transposed in the register]
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 179
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Savage - filia Thomae Savage & Elizabethae (formerly Purcell)
    Born: 23 Mar 1917
    Abode: 21 Briggs St. Salford
    God Parents: Thoma Ball; Mary Curran
    Notes: [The baptism and birth dates were transposed in the register] Ipsa anno 1943
           die 11 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Eric Peel filio Ernesti et Sarae
           Annae (Nee Burgess) praesentibus testibus Arturo Eden et Eileen Savage in ecclesia
           hac apud Salford C. H. E.
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 180
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Lyons - filius Jacobi Lyons & Sarae (formerly Quincey)
    Born: 26 Mar 1917
    Abode: 35 Motram St.
    God Parents: Annae McCoy
    Notes: [The baptism and birth dates were transposed in the register]
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 181
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Russell - filia Gulielmus Russell & Elizabethae (formerly Taggart)
    Born: 2 Apr 1917
    Abode: 78 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Margarita Helena Williams
    Notes: [The baptism and birth dates were transposed in the register]
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 182
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Irena Honora Finn - filia Joannis May Finn & Honora
    Born: 24 Mar 1917
    Abode: 1 St. Stephen St.
    God Parents: Alicia Finn
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 183
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henricus Jones - filius Thomae Jones & Susannae (formerly Cook)
    Born: 24 Mar 1917
    Abode: 10 Waddington St.
    God Parents: Emma Cook
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 184
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Guilielmus Dionysius Lacey - filius Helenae Lacey, non conjugum
    Born: 8 Apr 1917
    Abode: 11 Barham St.
    God Parents: Alicia Barrett
    Notes: Mt. Carmel Parish. In danger of death. Ipse confirmatus die 11.11.28 in eccls
           B.V.M. de M. Carmelo apud Salford Nomen Confirm. Joseph J. Davis
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 185
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lea Frances Logan - filia Stephani Logan & Annae (formerly McAlinden)
    Born: 10 Apr 1917
    Abode: 86 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Waldron
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 18 mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Patricia
           Smith filio Joseph Smith et Mariae Agnetis Smith (Keene) praesentibus testibus Arturo
           McGivern et Maria Southerton in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 186
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Durkin - filia Gulielmi Durkin & Rosae Annae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 21 Mar 1917
    Abode: 11 Russell St.
    God Parents: Agnes Gordon
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 187
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Logan - filia Thomae Logan & Margaritae (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 13 Apr 1917
    Abode: 15 Rosamond St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus O'Neill; Brigida Cavanagh
    Notes: Confirmata est die 31 Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E.McEnery. Ipsa anno 1943
           die 29 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Alan Collings filio Jesse et Margarita
           Collings (Lewis) praesentibus testibus Jesse Collings et Agnete Logan in ecclesia hac
           apud Salford C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 188
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Mullen - filia Margaritae Mullen
    Born: 24 Mar 1917
    Abode: 28 Rumford St.
    God Parents: Anna McAlinden
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 189
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Laurentius Josephus Tracey - filius Thomae Tracey & Mariae (formerly Williams)
    Born: 30 Mar 1917
    Abode: Bath St.
    God Parents: Brigida Lillas
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 190
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ronaldus Rose - filius Alfredi Rose & Norae (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 12 Apr 1917
    Abode: 43 Rosamund St.
    God Parents: Helena McNulty
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 191
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilian Gilmour - filia Gulielmi Gilmour & Mariae (formerly Sheelan)
    Born: 19 Apr 1917
    Abode: 11 Pine St.
    God Parents: Maria Hart
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 192
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Brady - filius Gulielmi Brady & Elizabeth (formerly Birchall)
    Born: 4 Apr 1917
    Abode: 37 Quay St.
    God Parents: Margarita McDonough
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 193
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Norris - filius Michaelis Norris & Sarae (formerly Hutt)
    Born: 11 Apr 1917
    Abode: 7 Hall St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Rice; Margarita Hutt
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 3a mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Hamilton
           filia Jacobi Hamilton et Emmae Hamilton (Peers) praesentibus testibus Eduardo
           Hamilton et Sara Norris in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 194
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Josephus Rafter - filius Patritii Rafter & Mariae Martinae (formerly Lang)
    Born: 24 Apr 1917
    Abode: 27 Nth. James Henry St.
    God Parents: Robertus Lang; Anna Lang
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 195
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Henderson - filius Roberti Archibaldi Henderson & Mariae (formerly Dowling)
    Born: 15 Apr 1917
    Abode: 8 Ford St.
    God Parents: Thomas Dowling; Theresa Helicon
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 196
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Helena Ferris - filia Danielis Ferris & Mariae (formerly Murrigan)
    Born: 18 Apr 1917
    Abode: 5 Bath St.
    God Parents: Maria Emmett
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 197
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Patricius Wynne - filius Elizabethae Wynne
    Born: 10 Apr 1917
    Abode: Ireland
    God Parents: Anna Wynne
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 198
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michaelis Cooke - filius Jacobi Cooke & Mariae (formerly Platt)
    Born: 27 Apr 1917
    Abode: 36 Barrow St.
    God Parents: Maria Cooke
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 199
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
David Mallinson - filius David Mallinson & Aemiliae (formerly McReady)
    Born: 19 Apr 1917
    Abode: 26 Rumford St.
    God Parents: Margarita Taylor
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 9 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Winifrida
           Abbott in ecclesia St. Lucae apud Irlam o'th. Heights. M.R.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 200
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Hanley - filius Michaelis Hanley & Francescae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 26 Apr 1917
    Abode: 17 Beta St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Hanley
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 201
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Guilielmus Thorpe - filius Samuelis Thorpe & Norae (formerly Tracey)
    Born: 23 Apr 1917
    Abode: 6 Kershaw St.
    God Parents: Emily Kelly; Margaret Barton
    Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit hac in ecclesia cum Maria Landers die 2a Augusti
           1941 J. B. Knight
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 202
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Stephenus Griffin - filius Michaelis Griffin & Mariae (formerly Donohue)
    Born: 17 Aug 1904
    Abode: 13 Lord St.
    God Parents: Maria Margaret Procter
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 203
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Purcell - filius Thomae Purcell & Joannae (formerly Martin)
    Born: 4 Sep 1906
    Abode: 24 William St.
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 204
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Griffin - filius Michaelis Griffin & Mariae (formerly Donohue)
    Born: 29 Oct 1905
    Abode: 13 Lord St.
    God Parents: Maria Margaret Procter
    Notes: Confimatus die 8 Junii 1919 a J. S. Vaughan
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 205
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Guilielmus Fallows - filius Guilielmus Fallows & Mariae (formerly Blair)
    Born: 11 Mar 1905
    Abode: 136 Redbank
    God Parents: Maria Margaret Procter
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 206
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francisca Horan - filia Guilielmi Horan & Norae (formerly Noonan)
    Born: 1 May 1917
    Abode: 10 Haslington St.
    God Parents: Anna Pennington
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 207
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gladys Winifrida Waldron - filia Thomae Joanis Waldron & Helenae (formerly Bishop)
    Born: 26 Apr 1917
    Abode: 5 Factory Lane
    God Parents: Katharinae Walshe
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 208
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Elizabetha Galagher - filia Mariae Annae Galagher
    Born: 19 Dec 1916
    Abode: 31 Park Place Crescent
    God Parents: Helena Margaret Gallagher
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 209
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Veronica Graham - filia Patricii Graham & Margaritae (formerly Callender)
    Born: 19 Apr 1917
    Abode: 67 Silk Street
    God Parents: Helena Cope
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 28 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Eduardo
           Bradshaw praesentibus testibus Herberto Bradshaw et Catherina Graham in ecclesia Sti.
           Petri apud Greengate
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 210
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Patritia Allman - filia Thomas Allman & Helenae Morgan
    Born: 25 Apr 1917
    Abode: 32 Partington St.
    God Parents: Julia Stella Pendlebury
    Notes: [Child's surname originally entered as Morgan but crossed out and replaced with
           Allman. Note at bottom of page reads] This surname is wrong according to the
           Registrar's certificate and according to the two parties concerned. The name should be
           ALLMAN. Confirmata in eccles. S. Jacobi apud Pendleton anno 1930 – Helena. Ipsa anno
           1937 die 11 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Prescott filio Jacobi
           et Annae Prescott (Dunn) praesentibus testibus Antonio Prescott et Eva Watson in
           ecclesia hac apud Salford Thos. Sharrock
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 211
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Gannon - filius Laurae Gannon
    Born: 6 Apr 1917
    Abode: 17 Pine St.
    God Parents: Catherine Darby
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 212
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Toole - filia Alfredi Toole & Aliciae (formerly Lang)
    Born: 22 Sep 1913
    Abode: 21 Cow Lane
    God Parents: Alicia Kenny
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 213
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Josephine Cook - filia Thomae Cook & Mariae Margaritae (formerly Kenny)
    Born: 11 May 1917
    Abode: 44 Silk St.
    God Parents: Eliza Joanna Reynolds
    Notes: Confirmed at St. James Pendleton 30.3.30 Nomen conf. Margaret
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 214
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Waldron - filia Joannis Thomae Waldron & Bridgitae (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 30 Apr 1917
    Abode: 17 Islington St.
    God Parents: Anna Hughes
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 215
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernardus Wassall - filius Gulielmi Wassall & Luciae (formerly Frazier)
    Born: 1 May 1917
    Abode: 2 Richmond View
    God Parents: Margarita Occleston
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 216
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Fitzpatrick - filius Joannis Fitzpatrick & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Sands)
    Born: 8 May 1917
    Abode: 24 Brewery St.
    God Parents: Maria Joanna Burns
    Notes: Confirmatus in eccla. S. Mariae apud M/c. 1928 Peter
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 217
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Daniel Bebington - filius Annae Bebington
    Born: 5 Mar 1917
    Abode: 24 David St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Greenwood
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 218
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Prendergast - filius Georgii Prendergast & Margaritae (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 15 May 1917
    Abode: 1 Bath St.
    God Parents: Helena Crawford
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 219
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Croasdale - filia Francisci Croasdale & Mariae (formerly Field)
    Born: 19 May 1917
    Abode: 6 Birch St.
    God Parents: Maria Cavell
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 220
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Murtagh - filius Joannis Murtagh & Agnetis (formerly Veitch)
    Born: 26 May 1917
    Abode: 22 Silk St.
    God Parents: Maria McDermott
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 23 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Honora
           Mullaney filia Gulielmi et Sarae Annae Mullaney praesentibus testibus Emmanuele Healey
           et Maria Gilmour in ecclesia Sti. Petri apud Greengate
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 221
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Hugo Lyons - filius Hugonis Lyons & Luciae (formerly Watson)
    Born: 6 May 1917
    Abode: 11 Goran St.
    God Parents: Agnes Doyle
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 222
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 May 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Storr - filius Thomae Storr & Francescae (formerly Dillon)
    Born: 8 May 1917
    Abode: 2 Nth. Johnson St.
    God Parents: Helena Salad
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 223
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Catharina Murray - filia Jacobi Murray & Sussanah (formerly Allen)
    Born: 19 May 1917
    Abode: 15 Harrogate St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Fitzgerald
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 224
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Hutton - [Child] of Georgii Hutton & Mariae Helenae (formerly Dunn)
    Born: 7 May 1917
    Abode: 56 Union St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 225
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Leonardus O'Connor - filius Petri O'Connor & Margaritae (formerly McGinn)
    Born: 16 May 1917
    Abode: 4 Hope St.
    God Parents: Esther Hutton
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 226
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Liliana Maria O'Connors - filia Elizabethae Annae O'Connors
    Born: 26 May 1917
    Abode: Drayton St.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Walsh nee O'Connors
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 227
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winifrida Melia - filia Joannis Guilielmi Melia & Annae (formerly Bonner)
    Born: 23 May 1917
    Abode: 8 Partington St.
    God Parents: Agnes Murtagh
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 228
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Hopkinson - [Child] of Richardi Hopkinson & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 4 Jun 1917
    Abode: 25 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Sara Anna Bain
    Notes: Ipse anno 1938 die 19 Novembris matrimonium cum Aemilia Thompson praesentibus
           testibus Stephano Barker et Editha Thompson in ecclesia Stae. Annae apud Crumpsall. J. H.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 229
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ethel Shortman - filia Gulielmi Henrici Shortman & Catherinae (formerly McDonald)
    Born: 1 Jun 1917
    Abode: 92 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Maria Alexia McDonald
    Notes: Ipsa mat.contraxit in hac ecclesia die 28 Jan 1939 cum Steph. Ed. Bray
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 230
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Whewell - filia Georgii Whewell & Mariae (formerly Gomersall)
    Born: 29 May 1917
    Abode: 35 Quay St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 231
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabetha Byrne - filia Joannis Byrne & Mariae (formerly Brealey)
    Born: 13 May 1917
    Abode: 10 Victoria St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 232
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Anna Wilson - filia Jacobi Thomae Wilson & Margaritae (formerly Wood)
    Born: 19 May 1917
    Abode: 4 Islington Grove
    God Parents: Maria Agnes Henderson
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 233
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Dorothea Hutchinson - filia Alfredi Hutchinson & Aliciae (formerly Johnson)
    Born: 1 Jun 1917
    Abode: 58 Rosemond St.
    God Parents: Frances Hutchinson
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 234
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Nora Grayley - filia Thomae Grayley & Lily (formerly Bemfield)
    Born: 1 Jun 1917
    Abode: 92 W. Fleet St.
    God Parents: Catherina McShea
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 235
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabetha Bonsall - filia Frederici Bonsall & Margaritae (formerly Eccleston)
    Born: 1 May 1917
    Abode: 31 Rumford St.
    God Parents: Josephine Brown
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 236
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabetha Saunders - filia Christopher Saunders & Juliae (formerly Jones)
    Born: 31 May 1917
    Abode: 8 Devine St.
    God Parents: Patritius Wood; Winefrida Campion
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 237
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Hamilton - filia Jacobi Hamilton & Emmae (formerly Peers)
    Born: 5 Jun 1917
    Abode: 14 Gunn St.
    God Parents: Rosa Ferris
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 3a mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Norris
           filio Michaelis Norris et Sarae Norris (Hurst) praesentibus testibus Eduardo Hamilton
           et Sara Norris in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford J. Schollick 3.8.1940
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 238
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Hughson - filia Alberti Hughson & Rebecca (formerly Samuels)
    Born: 6 Jun 1917
    Abode: 8 Kershaw St.
    God Parents: Henricus Donnelly; Maria Donnelly
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 15 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Edwino Eduardo
           Cooney filio Thomae et Helenae Cooney (Barre) praesentibus testibus Henricus Hughson
           et Bertha Bishop in ecclesia cathedrali apud Salford H. J. McCabe 18. iv. 39.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 239
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilian Robinson - filia Martini Robinson & Marthae (formerly Kendrick)
    Born: 11 May 1917
    Abode: 31 Rumford St.
    God Parents: Amelia White
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 240
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winefrida Gray - filia Joannis Gray & Annae (formerly Rawlinson)
    Born: 16 Jun 1917
    Abode: 2 Allendale St.
    God Parents: Catherina Hallam
    Notes: Domi. Caer. Sup. 4 Julii 1917. G.F.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 241
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Quinn - filia Josephi Quinn & Marthae
    Born: 4 Jun 1917
    Abode: 26 Sydney Street
    God Parents: Maria Ferris
    Notes: [Written in margin] False Address
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 242
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernard Walker - filius Walteri Walker & Mariae (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 13 Jun 1917
    Abode: 76 Union Street
    God Parents: Ellen Flynn
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 243
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Nora Heaton - filia Joannis Guielmi Creighton & Carolinae Heaton
    Born: 5 Jun 1917
    Abode: 45 David Street
    God Parents: Maria Creighton
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 244
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joanis Arthurus Kelly - filius Mariae Kelly
    Born: 19 May 1917
    Abode: off Cross Lane 13 Park Place
    God Parents: Sara Anna Spencer
    Notes: Ipse anno 1936 die 30a mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Isabella Reay
           praesentibus testibus Jacobo Kelly et Doris Longworth in ecclesia Cathed.apud Salford J.Hayes
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 245
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Haroldus Josephus Ridings - filius Joannis Ridings & Harrietae (formerly Chapman)
    Born: 11 Jun 1917
    God Parents: Anna Sewell
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 246
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Adae Monicae Sheals - filia Patrick Sheals & Adae (formerly Batty)
    Born: 8 Jun 1917
    Abode: 1 West Stable St.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Gansler
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 247
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Amelia White - filia Josephi White & Ameliae (formerly Andrews)
    Born: 3 Jun 1917
    Abode: 10 Sharratt St.
    God Parents: Leah Rimmer
    Notes: [Civil records show the surname as Whyatt] Ipsa anno 1939 die 16 mensis
           Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Power in ecclesia St. Bonifatii apud Lr.
           Broughton. Salford. H. J. McCabe 25 ix 39
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 248
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Dionysius Quinn - filius Dionysii Quinn & Elizabethae (formerly Simpson)
    Born: 19 Aug 1915
    Abode: 5 Islington Sq.
    God Parents: Sara Helena Quinn
    Notes: Confirmatus est die 31 Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E.McEnery
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 249
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thoma Freeney - filius Guilielmi Freeney & Mariae Helenae (formerly Bailey)
    Born: 27 Jun 1917
    God Parents: Bernardus Mitchell; Bridget Purcell
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 250
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Foord - filia Henrici Jacobi Foord & Gertrude Chamberlain
    Born: 24 Jun 1917
    Abode: Ford Street
    God Parents: Maria Anna Chamberlain
    Notes: [Child's name given as Chamberlain but note in margin reads] It would appear
           this name should be Isabel Foord acc.to civil law. M. J. Reynolds Aug. 20 1942.
           Confirmata est die 31 Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E.McEnery.
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 251
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Monaghan - filius Michaelis Monaghan & Mariae Annae (formerly McLoughlin)
    Born: 22 Jun 1917
    Abode: 4 Irwell Terrace
    God Parents: Christina Monaghan
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 252
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Hilda Foster - filia Jacobi Foster & Sarae (formerly Patrick)
    Born: 12 Jun 1917
    Abode: 11 Hibbert St.
    God Parents: Sara Moores
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 253
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Luckman - filia Danielis Luckman & Sarae (formerly Grainger)
    Born: 21 Jun 1917
    Abode: 61 Ronald St.
    God Parents: Maria Helen Gallagher
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 254
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Murray - filia Christophus Murray & Maria Elizabetha (formerly Doolan)
    Born: 18 May 1917
    Abode: 24 Naine Street
    God Parents: Maria Lythe
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 255
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joanna Maria McKnight - filia Guilielmi McKnight & Joannae (formerly Morrissey)
    Born: 29 May 1917
    Abode: 37 St. Stephen's St.
    God Parents: Michaelis Sheridan; Maria Hughes
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 256
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Josephine Floyd - filia Hugonis Floyd & Annae (formerly Sweeney)
    Born: 21 Jun 1917
    Abode: 54 George Street
    God Parents: Maria Helena Reynolds
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 257
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Kathleen Daly - filia Jacobi Daly & Sarae (formerly Delaney)
    Born: 24 Jun 1917
    Abode: 11 Corporation Square
    God Parents: Margarita Delaney
    Notes: Confirmata est die 31 Maii 1925 a J.S. Vaughan. E.McEnery
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 258
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Carroll - filius Joseph Carroll & Sarae (formerly Goldin)
    Born: 23 Jun 1917
    Abode: 48 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Teresa Carroll
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 259
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Tinsley - filia Edwardi Tinsley & Joannae (formerly McLillen)
    Born: 29 Nov 1911
    Abode: 55 Oldfield Buildings
    Notes: Conditional at Salford Royal.
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 260
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Mullaney - filius Joannis Mullaney & Mariae (formerly Buckley)
    Born: 11 Jul 1917
    Baptised by: Thoma Sharrocks
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 261
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Ambrose Guinney - filius Roberti Guinney & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 12 Jun 1917
    Abode: 21 Pimlot St. (St James)
    God Parents: Margarita Delaney
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 262
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherina Walsh - filia Joannis Walsh & Margaritae Elizabethae (formerly Moran)
    Born: 3 Jul 1917
    Abode: 4 Primrose St.
    God Parents: Catherina Flannery
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 263
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Creeley - filius Joannis Joseph Creeley & Margaritae Eliz. (formerly Finnerty)
    Born: 7 Jul 1917
    Abode: 32 Sydney St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Creely
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 264
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eileen Hughes - filia Margaritae Hughes
    Born: 20 Mar 1917
    Abode: 2 Mottram St.
    Notes: (Ceremonies to be supplied) Caerem. Suppletae 22 Martii 1918. Franciscus Harrison
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 265
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Alexia Donnelly - filia Jacobi Donnelly & Johannae (formerly Greg)
    Born: 14 Oct 1911
    Abode: 16 William St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Carruthers
    Notes: sub condit.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 266
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Helena Lawson - filia Richardi Lawson & Helenae (formerly Greg)
    Born: 19 Oct 1907
    Abode: 22 William St.
    God Parents: Catherina Deegan
    Notes: sub condit. Confirmata die 8 Junii 1919 a J. S. Vaughan. Ipsa anno 1931 die 27
           mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Arthura Lineker in ecclesia cathedrali.
           Vide 'Liber Peculiaris'
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 267
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Leo Williams - filius Georgii Williams & Annae (formerly Leach)
    Born: 16 Jul 1917
    Abode: 60 Silk St.
    God Parents: Anna Williams
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 268
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Cleary - filius Patritii Cleary & Elizabethae (formerly Milan)
    Born: 6 Jul 1917
    Abode: 6 Silk Place
    God Parents: Elizabetha Williams
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 269
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabetha Helena Morris - [Child] of Petri Morris & Elizae (formerly Cropper)
    Born: 14 Jul 1917
    Abode: 48 Albion St.
    God Parents: Agnes Doyle
    Notes: Confirmata in ecclesia S. Jacobi apud Pendleton anno 1930 – Mary Veronica
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 270
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Elizabetha Milles - filia Jacobi Milles & Elizabethae (formerly Martin)
    Born: 22 Jul 1917
    Abode: Ford Street
    God Parents: Maria Lees
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 271
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Josephine Murphy - filia Thomae Murphy & Helenae Aliciae (formerly O'Mara)
    Born: 12 Jul 1917
    Abode: 7 Burgess St.
    God Parents: Leo Hayes; Rosa Byrne
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 18a mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Friderico Sortlock
           filius Frederici et Sarae Sellenae Sortlock olim Kinsey praesentibus testibus
           Bernardus Banks et Phillis Bailey in ecclesia cathedrali apud Salford H. J. McCabe 18 v 40
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 272
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Irena Preston - filia Joannis R. Preston & Mariae Elizabethae Urine
    Born: 17 Jul 1917
    Abode: 41 Rosamund St.
    God Parents: Helena Morgan
    Notes: [The child's surname was originally entered as Urine then changed to Preston,
           father's details added and N.T. Crossed out by T. Sharrock. Civil records show the
           mother's name as Hurine]
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 273
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Louisa Wilkinson - filia Vernon Wilkinson & Catharinae (formerly Comerford)
    Born: 12 Jul 1917
    Abode: 9 Cow Lane
    God Parents: Grace Comerford
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 274
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Knowles - filia Arthuri Knowles & Mariae (formerly Hogan)
    Born: 12 Jul 1917
    Abode: 18 St. Anne's St.
    God Parents: Maria Leigh
    Notes: [Child's surname given as (Knowles) Hogan]
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 275
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilia Maria Millet - filia Richardi Millet & Liliae (formerly Jardine)
    Born: 15 Jul 1917
    Abode: 12 Dale Street
    God Parents: Winifrida Smith
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 276
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francesca Kelly - filia Joannis Kelly & Margaritae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 31 Jul 1917
    Abode: 15 Simms St.
    God Parents: Julia Saunders
    Notes: domi baptizata Ceremonies supplied Aug 12 – 1917 F. Harrison]
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 277
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Harrison - filius Stephani Harrison & Marthae (formerly Sherlock)
    Born: 23 Jul 1917
    Abode: 7 Back Arlington Street
    God Parents: Milicent Kavanagh
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 278
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joanis Churchill - filius Thomae Churchill & Florentiae (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 19 Jul 1917
    Abode: 38 North James Henry Street, Adelphi
    God Parents: Maria Anna Morrison
    Notes: Ipse anno 1937 die 7 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Clara Francesca
           Bailey filia Aliciae Bailey praesentibus testibus Jacobo Churchill et Maria Aspin in
           ecclesia St Joannis apud Marton Blackpool
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 279
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabetha Murphy - filia Joannis Murphy & Joannae (formerly Burgess)
    Born: 25 Jun 1917
    Abode: 5 Bete Street
    God Parents: Anna Farrell
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 280
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Geraldus Timotheus Jones - filius Eduardi Jones & Emmae
    Born: ? Jan 1892
    Notes: [Written in margin] Sub con. In ordine ad matrimonium. Transcriptus est in
           libro baptismi neo-conversum ad fidem p 175 G. W. [translation: Conditional in order
           to marry. He has been written in the baptism book as a new convert to the faith
           p175 G.W.] [Later Marriage record] Ipse anno 1917 die 4 mensis Augusti matrimonium
           contraxit cum Madelina Adelaide Casey filia Joannis et Catharinae Casey praesentibus
           testibus Leonardus Gould et Anna Gould in ecclesia Cathedrali apud Salford Georgius
           Ayles Waters
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 281
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Hunt - filius Joannis Roberti Hunt & Marie Elizabeth (formerly Connor)
    Born: 23 Jul 1917
    Abode: Rumford St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Gibson
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 282
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - filius Gualteri Nuttall & Sara Helenae (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 27 Jul 1917
    Abode: 1 Perseverance Pl.
    God Parents: Margarita McManus
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 283
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Richardus Forester - filius Richardi Forester & Mariae Annae (formerly Madeley)
    Born: 22 Jul 1917
    Abode: 26 Islington St.
    God Parents: Lilia Walker
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 284
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eduardus Patricus Connelly - filius Caroli Hugonis Handley Connelly & Francesa Carollotae (formerly Leavesley)
    Born: 18 Jul 1917
    Abode: 22 Rodney St.
    God Parents: Francesca Connelly
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 285
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gerardus Wilson - filius Joanis Wilson & Margaritae (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 27 Jul 1917
    Abode: 9 Sagar Street
    God Parents: Catharina Chapman
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 286
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Shortman - filius Georgii Henrici Shortman & Annae (formerly Heard)
    Born: 3 Jul 1875
    Abode: 94 Cannon St.
    Notes: moribundus
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 287
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Clancy - filia Josephi Clancy & Mariae Catherinae (formerly Moylan)
    Born: 3 Aug 1917
    Abode: 24 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Thomas Moylan; Margarita Maria Riley
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 288
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherina Stevenson - filia Gulielmi Henrici Stevenson & Catherinae (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 26 Jul 1917
    Abode: 39 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Margarita Johnson
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 289
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Williams - filius Francisci Williams & Rosae Annae (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 3 Aug 1917
    Abode: 15 Hibbert St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Anna Day
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 18 mensis Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Francesca
           Phillips praesentibus testibus Francisco Williams et Winifreda Phillips in ecclesia St
           Winfridi apud Hulme
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 290
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Loughlin - filia Gulielmi Loughlin & Margaritae (formerly Moran)
    Born: 29 Jul 1917
    Abode: 45 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Martha Helena Donnelly
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 291
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Esther Lynch - filia Joseph Lynch & Harriet (formerly Crowther)
    Born: 27 Jul 1917
    Abode: 10 Barn St.
    God Parents: Joseph Lynch; Alicia Lee
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 292
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus McAlinden - filius Daniel Christopher McAlinden & Catherinae (formerly Carberry)
    Born: 31 Jul 1917
    Abode: 63 Silk St.
    God Parents: Joannes McAlinden; Elizabetha Longworth
    Notes: Ipse anno 1937 die 26 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita
           Kynaston filia Henrici et Sarae Kynaston praesentibus testibus Henrico Kynaston et Anna
           McAlinden in ecclesia St Petri apud Greengate J. Hayes
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 293
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Pearson - filius Joannis Pearson & Clarae (formerly Kiernan)
    Born: 1 Aug 1917
    Abode: 11 Bath St.
    God Parents: Catherina Gray
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 294
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Collins - filia Joannis Collins & Helenae (formerly O'Neill)
    Born: 7 Aug 1917
    Abode: 8 Burgess St.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Hayes
    Notes: confirmata 23. 5. 26 hac in eccles.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 295
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Rice - filius Gulielmi Rice & Maud (formerly Boulton)
    Born: 24 Jul 1917
    God Parents: Margarita Alicia Healey
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 296
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Williams - filius Eduardi Williams & Annae (formerly Frimstone)
    Born: 8 Aug 1917
    Abode: 30 Peru St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Noon; Ceelia Noon
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 297
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Finn - filia Thomae Joannis Finn & Elizabethae (formerly Grundy)
    Born: 2 Aug 1917
    Abode: 31 Methvin St.
    God Parents: Aemilia Berry
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 298
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sara Helena Tinker - filia Mariae Tinker
    Born: 30 Jul 1917
    Abode: 71 Bury St
    God Parents: Maria Anna Cartwright
    Notes: [Joannis et crossed out for Father name, and child's name changed from Sarah
           Helena Tinker Garraghan]
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 101, Entry 299
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Stanley Norman Brown alias Hayes - filius Gertrude Louisae Hayes
    Born: 2 Nov 1913
    Abode: 11 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Brown
    Notes: confirmatus die 8 Junii 1924 a R.C.C. A. Stark
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 101, Entry 300
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Benjamin Sherridan - filius Joannis Sherridan & Esther (formerly Clavering)
    Born: 28 Jun 1911
    Abode: 12 Islington St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Carruthers
    Notes: Confirmatus die 8 Junii 1919 a J. S. Vaughan
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 101, Entry 301
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Guilielmus Georgius Worsley - filius Mariae Worsley
    Born: 24 Aug 1917
    Abode: 7 Roland Street
    God Parents: Margarita Preston
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 102, Entry 302
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1893 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Christopherus Carolus Rose - filius Charles Rose (Rosevitch) & Mariae (formerly Broe)
    Born: 8 Dec 1893
    God Parents: Catharina McLoughlin
    Notes: [surname is given as (Rosevitch) Rose on one line, but just Rose in the main
           surname box] Domi. Caeremoniae nunquam supplebantur. Ex testimonia Matrinae. Ipse anno
           1917 die 27 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Miriam Moss filia Martini et
           Joannes Moss (Boil) praesentibus testibus Thoma Rose et Elizabetha Rose in ecclesia
           Sancti Joannis apud Salford
    Baptised by: ? [sic] Hanrahan
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 102, Entry 303
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Patritius O'Rourke - filius Jacobi O'Rourke & Sarae Annae (formerly Turner)
    Born: 19 Aug 1917
    Abode: 31 Peru St.
    God Parents: Edwardus Sheeran; Maria Catherina Sheeran
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 102, Entry 304
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eliza Emma Duffy - filia Patritii Duffy & Helenae (formerly Davies)
    Born: 26 Aug 1917
    Abode: 7 Church St.
    God Parents: Petrus Madden; Louisa Fishwick
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 103, Entry 305
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa Anna Paton - filia Helenae Paton
    Born: 18 Jul 1917
    Abode: 12 Gun St.
    God Parents: Joanna Gibbons
    Notes: [Child's surname originally entered as Morgan then crossed out and changed to
           Paton, initialled by F.H.]
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 103, Entry 306
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilian Coombs - filia Gulielimi Coombs & Mariae (formerly Hewins)
    Born: 28 Aug 1917
    Abode: 35 James St.
    God Parents: Maria Francisca McConnell
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 103, Entry 307
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Smith - filia Jacobi Smith & Elizabeth (formerly Gallagher)
    Born: 27 Dec 1909
    Abode: 10 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Helena McDermott
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 104, Entry 308
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Clara Frost - filia Benjamin Frost & Clarae (formerly Hewitt)
    Born: 19 Feb 1912
    Abode: 35 N. Jas. Henry St.
    God Parents: Anna Donnelly
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 104, Entry 309
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannis Roberts - filius Caroli Roberts & Helenae (formerly Judge)
    Born: 2 Sep 1917
    Abode: 22 Sharratt St.
    God Parents: John Shields; Sara Shields
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 104, Entry 310
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa (Aemelia) Melia - filia Michaelis Melia & Mariae (formerly Heap)
    Born: 6 Sep 1917
    Abode: 11 Albert Terrace
    God Parents: Louisa Melia
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 105, Entry 311
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ralph Hamilton - filius Joannis Hamilton & Liliae (formerly Harrison), acatholica
    Born: 7 Sep 1917
    Abode: 5 Artillery Street
    God Parents: Margaret O'Rourke
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 4 mensis Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Winifrida Strong
           filia Thomae et Florentiae Strong praesentibus testibus Joanne Hamilton et Elizabetha
           Maloney in ecclesia hac cathedradi apud Salford J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 105, Entry 312
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernardus Callie - filius Michaelis Callie & Isabellae (formerly Stoketee)
    Born: 17 Sep 1917
    Abode: Mount Street
    Notes: Ceremonies to be supplied [Matrina Harrieta Greswell crossed out]
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 105, Entry 313
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Turner - filius Jacobi Turner & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 4 Sep 1917
    Abode: 12 Tomlinson's Buildings
    God Parents: Maria Alicia Doyle
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 106, Entry 314
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sara Anna Taylor - filia Francisci Taylor & Sarae Annae (formerly Cronin)
    Born: 10 Sep 1917
    Abode: 64 Chaney Street
    God Parents: Helena Chadwick
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 106, Entry 315
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Edwardus Harrison - filius Alberti Edwardi Harrison & Mary (formerly O'Keefe)
    Born: 13 Sep 1917
    Abode: 20 N. James Henry St.
    God Parents: Michael O'Keefe; Margarita Doyle
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 106, Entry 316
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Cunliffe - filius Gulielimi Cunliffe & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Smallwood)
    Born: 13 Sep 1917
    Abode: 33 Middlewood St.
    God Parents: Anna Smallwood
    Notes: Confirmatus die 11.11.28 in eccles. B.V.M. De M. Carmelo apud Salford nomen
           confirm. Patricius J Davies
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 107, Entry 317
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Smallwood - filius Ricardi Smallwood & Helenae (formerly Gault)
    Born: 6 Sep 1917
    Abode: 3 Factory Lane
    God Parents: Francisca Fawcett
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 107, Entry 318
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Teresa Occleston - filia Samuel Occleston & Honorae (formerly Brady)
    Born: 19 Sep 1917
    Abode: 21 Diamond St.
    God Parents: Mabel Hutchinson
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 107, Entry 319
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eduardus Wheeling - filius Thomae Wheeling & Elizabeth (formerly Major)
    Born: 21 Sep 1917
    Abode: 31 Adelphi St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Henricius Oates; Alexia Anna Oates
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 108, Entry 320
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Doris Crowe - filia Gulielmi Crowe & Catherinae (formerly Kevill)
    Born: 16 Aug 1917
    Abode: 3 West St.
    God Parents: Agnes Brennan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 108, Entry 321
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Guilielmus Cecil Southern - filius Joannis Guilielmi Southern & Elizabethae (formerly Lewis)
    Born: 26 Sep 1917
    Abode: 40 Hampson St.
    God Parents: Ita Mackey
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 108, Entry 322
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Lennon - filius Josephi Lennon & Annae (formerly Feeney)
    Born: 19 Sep 1917
    Abode: 12 River Place
    God Parents: Martha Feeney
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 109, Entry 322
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Moore - filia Jacobi Moore & Fanny (formerly Bisset)
    Born: 17 Sep 1917
    Abode: 6 Islington Grove
    God Parents: Rosa Riley
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 109, Entry 323
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus McMahon - filius Francisci McMahon & Marthae Joannae (formerly Taggart)
    Born: 4 Oct 1917
    Abode: 82 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Russell
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 109, Entry 324
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bertha Greenhalgh - filia Jacobi Greenhalgh & Maria (formerly Poole)
    Born: 24 Mar 1910
    Abode: 16 Drayton St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Lowe
    Notes: sub con.
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 110, Entry 325
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Greenhalgh - filius Jacobi Greenhalgh & Maria (formerly Poole)
    Born: 23 Mar 1912
    Abode: 16 Drayton St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Lowe
    Notes: sub conditione
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 110, Entry 326
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Calvert - filia Benjamin Calvert & Mariae (formerly Crosby)
    Born: 8 Oct 1917
    Abode: 5 Riding St.
    God Parents: Maria Darlington
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 110, Entry 327
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Robertus Simister - filius Joannis Roberti Simister & Elizabeth (formerly George)
    Born: 29 Oct 1904
    Abode: 20 Sydney St.
    God Parents: Edwardus Williams; Agnes Davis
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 111, Entry 328
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Simister - filius Joannis Roberti Simister & Elizabeth (formerly George)
    Born: 6 Feb 1907
    Abode: 20 Sydney St.
    God Parents: Edwardus Williams; Agnes Davis
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 111, Entry 329
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Simister - filia Joannis Roberti Simister & Elizabeth (formerly George)
    Born: 29 Jun 1910
    Abode: 20 Sydney St.
    God Parents: Edwardus Williams; Agnes Davis
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 111, Entry 330
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherina Cummings - filia Catherinae Cummings
    Born: 29 Sep 1917
    Abode: 15 William St.
    God Parents: Maria Cummings
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1935 die 23 mensis Decembris Matrimonium contraxit cum Patricio
           Cummings in ecclesia St. Mariae apud Mancunium T.H.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 112, Entry 331
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Marion Nicholas - filia Henrici Nicholas & Mariae (formerly Purcell)
    Born: 1 Oct 1917
    Abode: 23 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Maria Edwards
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 112, Entry 332
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Aldridge - filius Joseph Aldridge & Elizabethae (formerly Darbyshire)
    Born: 8 Oct 1917
    Abode: 2 Perseverance Place
    God Parents: Winifreda Knipe
    Notes: Ipse anno 1937 die 18 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabetha
           Sharkey praesentibus testibus Eduardo Holt et Elizabetha Aldridge in ecclesia Sti.
           Wilfridi apud Mancunium
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 112, Entry 333
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Frost - filius Benjamin Frost & Clarae (formerly Hewitt)
    Born: 19 Feb 1910
    Abode: 35 N. James Henry St.
    God Parents: Anna Donnelly
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 113, Entry 334
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alfredus Geoffrey Farrell - filius Alfredi Caroli Farrell & Margaritae Elizabeth (formerly Alcock)
    Born: 28 Jul 1917
    Abode: 143 Cross Lane
    God Parents: Thomas McGuiness; Elizabeth (Jessie) Ada McGuiness
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 113, Entry 335
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ada (Maria) Withers - filia Josephi Withers & Catharinae (formerly Nugent)
    Born: 22 Sep 1917
    Abode: 12 Motram St.
    God Parents: Edmundus Francis; Ada Nugent
    Notes: [(Maria) inserted after child's name and initialled G.W.]
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 113, Entry 336
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Wilfridus Gerrardus Turner - filius Guilielmi Herberti Turner & Maria Margaritae (formerly Dunne)
    Born: 8 Oct 1917
    Abode: 28 Hanover St.
    God Parents: Editha Devaney
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 114, Entry 337
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Fredericus O'Neill - filius Thomae O'Neill & Edithae (formerly Atherton)
    Born: 8 Oct 1917
    Abode: 12 Longfellow St.
    God Parents: Joannes Collins; Hilda Smith
    Notes: (cum permissn. Superiorum)
    Baptised by: Thoma Sharrock
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 114, Entry 338
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Partington - filius Jerimiae Partington & Margaritae (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 26 Oct 1917
    Abode: 81 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Helena Reilly
    Notes: Ipse anno 1937 die 15a mensis Junii matrimonium contraxit cum Iris Franks filia
           Nils Anthony et Florentiae Franks praesentibus testibus Thoma Whyatt et Veronica
           Whyatt in ecclesia Sti. Petri apud Greengate J.H.
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 114, Entry 339
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Fredricus Riley - filius Henrici Riley & Aliciae (formerly Henderson)
    Born: 25 Oct 1917
    Abode: 4 Wickham St.
    God Parents: Joannes Georgius Ridgeway; Sara Joanna Ridgeway
    Notes: Ipso [sic] anno 1940 die 23a mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Anna
           Scargill filia Samuelis et Emeliae Scargill praesentibus testibus Joanno Riley et Eileen
           Riley in ecclesia Cathedralis apud Salford Thomas Falkner
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 115, Entry 340
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Shaw - filius Henrici Shaw & Aliciae (formerly Batey)
    Born: 11 Oct 1917
    Abode: 7 Lifter St. Hulme
    God Parents: Esther Doogan
    Notes: Moriens
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 115, Entry 341
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Ennis - filius Joannis Henrici Ennis & Elizabethae Helenae (formerly Rhodes)
    Born: 17 Oct 1917
    Abode: 37 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Edith Thompson
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 115, Entry 342
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henricus Dagnan - filius Thomae Henrici Dagnan & Hannah (formerly Walker)
    Born: 30 Oct 1917
    Abode: 2 Islington Grove
    God Parents: Henricus Worthington; Helena Southward
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 116, Entry 343
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Patricius Croney - filius Thomae Croney & Marthae (formerly Osborne)
    Born: 24 Oct 1917
    Abode: 10 Mason St.
    God Parents: Thomas O'Brien; Maria Flynn
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 116, Entry 344
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Conlan - filius Thomae Conlan & Margaritae (formerly Hillan)
    Born: 6 Nov 1917
    Abode: 18 Maymus St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna White
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 116, Entry 345
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena (Eileen) Archer - filia Caroli Archer & Margaritae (formerly Byrne)
    Born: 4 Nov 1917
    Abode: 34 Park St.
    God Parents: Helena Healey
    Notes: Ipsa Mat. contraxit in Eccl. Sti. Crucis apud Ardoyne Belfast die 2a Aug 1936
           cum Joanne Thomas
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 117, Entry 346
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Fawcett - filius Thomae Fawcett & Aemeliae (formerly Routledge)
    Born: 29 Oct 1917
    Abode: 11 Tomlinson's Blgs.
    God Parents: Georgius Routledge; Margarita Anna Mowbray
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 117, Entry 347
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thoma Murphy - filius Joannis Murphy & Margaritae (formerly Grimshaw)
    Born: 14 Nov 1917
    Abode: 6 Muslin St.
    God Parents: Martha Anna Podmore
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 117, Entry 348
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernardus Harris - filius Joannis Harris & Margaritae (formerly Lee)
    Born: 29 Oct 1917
    Abode: 49 Anderson St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Harriet Taylor
    Notes: Confirmatus die 11.11.28 in eccles. B.V.M. De M. Carmelo apud Salford nomen
           confirm. Aloysius J. Davies
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 118, Entry 349
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Roland Withers - filius Joseph Withers & Franciscae (formerly Farley)
    Born: 12 Nov 1917
    Abode: 4 Albert Terrace
    God Parents: Maria Hughes
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 118, Entry 350
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Doody - filia Joannis Doody & Sarae (formerly Dardas)
    Born: 15 Nov 1917
    Abode: 16 North James Henry Street
    God Parents: Michaelis Doody; Elizabetha Clark
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 24a mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Alberto Riley
           filio Jacobi et Florentiae Riley (Aspin) praesentibus testibus Henrico Riley et Sara
           Doody in ecclesia Cathedralis apud Salford Thomas Falkner
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 118, Entry 351
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Haroldus Fry - filius Richardi Fry & Beatricis (formerly Pickvance)
    Born: 9 Nov 1917
    Abode: 2 Clare Street
    God Parents: Maria Lillas
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 119, Entry 352
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Carolus Norman Smith - filius Frederici Caroli Smith & Gertrudis (formerly Hall)
    Born: 13 Nov 1917
    Abode: 49 Cross Lane
    God Parents: Elizabeth Norman
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 119, Entry 353
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Petrus Haughey - filius Annae Haughey
    Born: 11 Nov 1917
    Abode: 77 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Bernardus Haughey; Cecilia Haughey
    Notes: [entry number out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 119, Entry 254
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sara Cooke - filia Thomae Cooke & Maud (formerly Dossantoos)
    Born: 29 Sep 1909
    Abode: 39 Islington St.
    God Parents: Catherina McCormick
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 120, Entry 255
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Ernestus Hopley - filius Alfridi Hopley & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Jackson)
    Born: 22 Nov 1917
    Abode: 286 Liverpool St.
    God Parents: Eliza Chambers
    Notes: Ipse Confirmatus in eccles. S. Josephi apud Salf. Die – anno 1930 nomen
           confirm. Joseph N.J.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 120, Entry 256
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Lynch - filius Thomae Lynch & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Maylor)
    Born: 27 Nov 1917
    Abode: 18 Diamond St.
    God Parents: Margarita Casey
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 120, Entry 257
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Ludovicus Rosseels - filius Gulielmi Emilii Rosseels & Mariae Teresiae (formerly Windelinckx)
    Born: 28 Nov 1917
    Abode: 69 Peru Street
    God Parents: Ludovicus Cloots; Maria Poortmans
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 121, Entry 258
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Wallace Bernardus Buckley - filius Joannis Buckley & Mariae (formerly Hall)
    Born: 2 Dec 1917
    Abode: 11 Rice Street
    God Parents: Susanna Bett
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 121, Entry 259
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - filius Caroli Taylor & Maud (formerly Graves)
    Born: 12 Dec 1917
    Abode: 5 N. James Henry St.
    God Parents: Margarita Taylor
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 121, Entry 260
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edwardus Tinsley - filius Edwardi Tinsley & Joannae (formerly McLellan)
    Born: 30 Nov 1917
    Abode: 57 Oldfield Building
    God Parents: Emilia Simpkins
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 122, Entry 261
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Patricius Cordner - [Child] of Caroli Cordner & Margaritae (formerly Elliott)
    Born: 16 Dec 1917
    Abode: 1 Francis Square
    God Parents: Christina Kelly
    Notes: Domi baptizatus, caeremoniis suppletis a me Gulielmo Foy. Die 7 Jan 1918
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 122, Entry 262
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Coffey - filius Joannis Coffey & Elizabethae (formerly Davies)
    Born: 10 Dec 1917
    Abode: 21 Barlow's Croft
    God Parents: Maria Davies
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 122, Entry 263
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Haroldus Patritius Corris - filius Thomae Patricii Corris & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Marchant)
    Born: 21 Nov 1917
    Abode: 8 Richmond Hill
    God Parents: Susanna Scott
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 123, Entry 264
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Nora Bolles - filia Leonardi Bolles & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Glenn)
    Born: 16 Dec 1917
    Abode: 16 Muslin St.
    God Parents: Ernestus McCormick; Mabela Wroe
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 25 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Carolo Petro
           Clarke filio Jacobi Alfredi Clarke praesentibus testibus Joanne Gallagher et Maria
           Hayes in ecclesia S. Joannis Cathedralis apud Salford Joannes Gerardus O'Donnell
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 123, Entry 265
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gualterus Gorton - filius Gaulteri Gorton & Mariae (formerly Roach)
    Born: 8 Dec 1917
    Abode: 28 Ashwell St. Seedley
    God Parents: Evelyn Devereux
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 124, Entry 266
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Kelly - filius Richardi Kelly & Catharinae (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 14 Dec 1917
    Abode: 7 Bow St.
    God Parents: Maria Bradshaw
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 124, Entry 267
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Violet Mary Creegan - filia Josephi Creegan & Mariae Annae (formerly Green)
    Born: 25 Nov 1917
    Abode: 35 Methvin Brow
    God Parents: Elizabetha Buckley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 18 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Arthuro Pennington
           filio Arthuri Pennington et Annae Pennington (Taylor) praesentibus testibus Herberto
           Pennington et Oliva Creegan in ecclesia cathedralis S. Joannis apud Salford - vi disp. in
           mixt. relig. B2773 J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 124, Entry 268
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Josephina McManus - filia Joannis McManus & Mariae (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 13 Dec 1917
    Abode: 3 Perseverance St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Costello
    Notes: Ipsa Mat. Contraxit in hac ecclesia die 3/8/36 cum Arthuro Wakefield
    Baptised by: Georgio Ayles Waters
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 125, Entry 269
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernardus Rose - filius Christopher Rose & Mirriam (formerly Moss)
    Born: 16 Dec 1917
    Abode: 11 Adelphi Place
    God Parents: Thomas Rose; Elizabetha Rose
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 125, Entry 270
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Gannon - filia Edwardi Gannon & Margaritae Beatrice (formerly Gault)
    Born: 21 Dec 1917
    Abode: 14 Barrow St.
    God Parents: Anna O'Brien
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 125, Entry 271
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1917 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Herbertus Christopher Mitchell - filius Joannis Arthuri Mitchell & Emiliae (formerly O'Keffe)
    Born: 25 Dec 1917
    Abode: 24 Myles St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Joseph Byrne; Maria Josephine Byrne
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 126, Entry 272
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Cecilia Roberts - filia Valentine Roberts & Clarae (formerly Egan)
    Born: 8 Nov 1917
    Abode: 22 William St.
    God Parents: Joanna Purcell
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 126, Entry 273
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Dorothae Connaughton - filia Eduardi Connaughton & Margaritae (formerly Gilligan)
    Born: 26 Dec 1917
    Abode: 30 The Crescent
    God Parents: Joannes Connaughton; Anna Gilligan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 126, Entry 274
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa Tierney - filia Philippi Tierney & Catharinae (formerly McGee)
    Born: 26 Dec 1917
    Abode: 45 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Maria Tierney
    Notes: Ipsa mat.contraxit in hac ecclesia St. Joannis cum Joanne Briggs die 15 Feb 1937
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 127, Entry 275
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Belcher - filia Jacobi Belcher & Alexiae (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 25 Dec 1917
    Abode: 7 Bath Street
    God Parents: Maria Anna Cunliffe
    Notes: [entry number out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 127, Entry 376
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Kenny - filius Joannae Kenny
    Born: 15 Dec 1917
    Abode: 10 Cross Lane
    God Parents: Esther Walker
    Baptised by: Georgio Ludovico Motley
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 127, Entry 377
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Hough - filius Lancelot Hough & Helenae (formerly Mulligan)
    Born: 14 Jul 1917
    Abode: 4 Frederick Street
    God Parents: Maria Anna Bradshaw
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 128, Entry 378
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hogg - filius Roberti Hogg & Mariae (formerly Hanson)
    Born: 16 Dec 1917
    Abode: 14 Albion St.
    God Parents: Catherina Flynn
    Notes: Father unknown J.H.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 128, Entry 379
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Henricus Barnett - filius Eduardi Barnett & Elizabethae (formerly Fairbrother)
    Born: 23 Dec 1917
    Abode: 14 Burgess St.
    God Parents: Georgius Barnett; Edith Barnett
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 9 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Florencia
           Slingsby filia Caroli et Margaritae Slingsby (Dunne) praesentibus tesibus Gulielmus
           Waterhouse et Ellena Slingsby in ecclesia hac Cathedrali Sti. Joannis apud Salford H. J.
           McCabe 9. ix. 39.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 128, Entry 380
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Whittaker - filius Frederici Whittaker & Catherinae (formerly McDermott)
    Born: 1 Nov 1917
    Abode: 4 Mason St.
    God Parents: Johanna Schofield
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 129, Entry 381
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lavinia Maria Ginder - filia Joannis Ginder & Laviniae (formerly Galvin)
    Born: 11 Jan 1918
    Abode: 9 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Anna Galvin
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 3 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Wood filia
           Samuel Wood et Margaritae Wood (Preston) praesentibus testibus Clifford Bailey et
           Helena Kershaw in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford J. Schollock 3. 8. 1940
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 129, Entry 382
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Connor - [Child] of Joannis Connor & Helenae (formerly Ecclesley)
    Born: 7 Jan 1918
    Abode: 14 Boundary St.
    God Parents: Anna Morton
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 129, Entry 383
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gerardus Pearse McDonough - filius Joannis McDonough & Sarae Evelinae (formerly Murray)
    Born: 11 Jan 1918
    Abode: 29 Crescent
    God Parents: Anna Brook
    Notes: Confirmatus die 30 Nov 1932 in St. John's institution, Boston Spa Yorkshire.
           Nomine Fransisci Mariae.
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 130, Entry 384
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Roberts - filius Gulielmi Roberts & Sarae (formerly Timms)
    Born: 29 Dec 1917
    Abode: 21 Boundary St.
    God Parents: Clara Murray
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 130, Entry 385
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Broe - filia Roberti Broe & Francescae (formerly Hewitt)
    Born: 25 Dec 1917
    Abode: 16 Bombay St.
    God Parents: Margarita Costelloe
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 130, Entry 386
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ludovicus Bernardus Finnigan - filius Thomae Finnigan & Aliciae (formerly Coeulle)
    Born: 7 Jan 1918
    Abode: 81 Peru St.
    God Parents: Josephus Finnigan; Josephina Finnigan
    Notes: [entry number out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 131, Entry 287
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Haroldus Ricardus Raby - filius Richardi Raby & Elizabeth (formerly Gilmore)
    Born: 12 Jan 1918
    Abode: 12 East New St.
    God Parents: Francessa (Fanny) Couusill
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 131, Entry 288
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Hilda Bartley - filia Alberti Bartley & Esther (formerly Wombey)
    Born: 16 Jan 1918
    Abode: 13 Thomas St.
    God Parents: Anna Fitzsimmons
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 131, Entry 289
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Fredericus Fearnley - filius Frederici Fearnley & Margaritae (formerly Brazill)
    Born: 17 Jan 1918
    Abode: 37 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Dionysius Brazill; Elizabeth Barrington
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 132, Entry 290
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Evelyn Maria Mayston - filia Jacobi Mayston & Francescae (formerly Conway)
    Born: 15 Sep 1917
    Abode: 15 David St.
    God Parents: Edith Herbert
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 132, Entry 291
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ricardus Lemon Brotherton - filius Ricardi Lemon Brotherton & Elizabeth (formerly Welch)
    Born: 22 Jan 1918
    Abode: 30 Hampson St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Joannes Reid; Margarita Gregson
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 132, Entry 292
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Ryan - filia Mariae Ryan
    Born: 30 Jan 1918
    Abode: 41 Adelphi St.
    God Parents: Margarita Nealon
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 133, Entry 293
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Murray - filia Alexandri Murray & Sarah Annae (formerly Taggart)
    Born: 24 Jan 1918
    Abode: 8 Yearsley St.
    God Parents: Matha Boland
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 133, Entry 294
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Patricius Newell - filius Jacobi Newell & Agnetis (formerly McCleary)
    Born: 29 Jan 1918
    Abode: 20 Barlows Croft
    God Parents: Joannes Quinn; Catherinae McMahon
    Notes: [entry number repeated]
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 133, Entry 294
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Hilda Dorney - filia Patricii Dalton & Emiliae Elizabeth Dorney olim Wardle
    Born: 22 Jan 1918
    Abode: 2 Harrogate St.
    God Parents: Martha Robinson
    Notes: [Child's surname originally entered as Dalton then crossed out and changed to Dorney]
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 134, Entry 295
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - filia Jacobi Arthuri Walker & Annae (formerly Maher)
    Born: 12 Jun 1912
    Abode: 18 Brownbill St.
    God Parents: Anna Garvey
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 134, Entry 296
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Walker - filia Jacobi Arthuri Walker & Annae (formerly Maher)
    Born: 3 Aug 1914
    Abode: 18 Brownbill St.
    God Parents: Anna Garvey
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 134, Entry 297
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Michaelis Kelly - filius Christophori Kelly & Christinae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 29 Jan 1918
    Abode: 6 Francis Sq.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Holloran; Bridgitta Holloran
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 135, Entry 298
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Charlotte Darlow - filia Thomae Darlow & Elizabethae (formerly Kay)
    Born: 22 Jan 1918
    Abode: Brewery St.
    God Parents: Jacobus McGrath; Ada Proctor
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 135, Entry 299
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Florencia Smith - filia Gulielmi Smith & Florenciae (formerly Rustage)
    Born: 21 Jan 1918
    Abode: 15 Hall St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Baptised by: Thoma Farrell
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 135, Entry 300
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Reginald Walsh - filius Patricii Jacobi Walsh & Mariae (formerly McAvinue)
    Born: 11 Feb 1918
    Abode: 10 Gt. George St.
    God Parents: Dominicus Syron; Joannes (Jane) Gubbin
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 136, Entry 301
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Carolina Pilling - filia Jacobi Alberti Pilling & Isabellae (formerly Fagan)
    Born: 3 Feb 1908
    Abode: 39 Islington St.
    God Parents: Anna McNamara
    Notes: Sub Conditione. Confirmata die 8 Junii 1919 a J. S. Vaughan
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 136, Entry 302
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Albertus Pilling - [Child] of Jacobi Alberti Pilling & Isabellae (formerly Fagan)
    Born: 3 May 1912
    Abode: 39 Islington St.
    God Parents: Dionyius McCormack
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 136, Entry 303
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Mooney - filia Thomae Mooney & Mariae (formerly Harris)
    Born: 10 Feb 1918
    Abode: 24 Gun St.
    God Parents: Margarita Harris
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 137, Entry 304
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa Moores - filia Gulielmi Henrici Moores & Rosae Annae (formerly Martin)
    Born: 13 Jan 1918
    Abode: 12 Islington St.
    God Parents: Rosa Kennedy
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 137, Entry 305
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Adams - filia Henrici Adams & Annae (formerly Morrissey)
    Born: 11 Feb 1918
    Abode: 3 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Agnes Morrissey
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 25 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Holden
           praesentibus testibus Canonicis in ecclesia O. S. M. apud Kersal Salford J. H.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 137, Entry 306
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Berry - filius Joannis Berry & Elizae Annae (formerly Cartwright)
    Born: 9 Feb 1918
    Abode: 10 West Stable St.
    God Parents: Joannes Cartwright; Martha Alicia Hamer
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 138, Entry 307
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Moore - filius Joannis Moore & Catherinae (formerly Rourke)
    Born: 17 Feb 1918
    Abode: 26 Islington Grove
    God Parents: Thomas Moore; Maria Moore
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 6 mensis Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Martha Anna
           Wheeldon filia Alfredi et Marthae Annae Wheeldon praesentibus testibus Thomas Moore et
           Marie Moore in ecclesia hac
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 138, Entry 308
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael Dalton - filius Joannis Dalton & Margaritae (formerly Dumbar)
    Born: 14 Feb 1918
    Abode: 30 Park Place
    God Parents: Rosa Ramsey
    Notes: Ipse anno 1936 die 9 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Howarth filia
           Gualteri et Mariae Elizabethae Howarth (Urine) [other sources give the name as Hurine]
           praesentibus testibus Frederico Donnelly et Joanna Dalton in ecclesia Cathed. apud Salford J.Hayes
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 138, Entry 309
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Monoghan - filius Edwardi Monoghan & Mariae (formerly Beckett)
    Born: 4 Feb 1918
    Abode: 16 Albion St.
    God Parents: Isabella Anderson
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 139, Entry 310
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa Hennessey - filia Joannis Hennessey & Bridgetae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 22 Feb 1918
    Abode: 14 Silk St.
    God Parents: Louisa Chapman
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 139, Entry 311
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Hughes - filia Joannis Hughes & Mariae Florentiae (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 26 Feb 1918
    Abode: 17 Upper Cleminson St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Hughes; Helena Daney
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 139, Entry 312
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Lilley - filia Jacobi Alberti Lilley & Helenae (formerly Sparkes)
    Born: 24 Feb 1918
    Abode: 3 West George St.
    God Parents: Josephus Sparkes; Anna Sparkes
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 140, Entry 313
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catharina Waters - filia Gulielmi Waters & Mariae Alexiae (formerly Dee)
    Born: 28 Feb 1918
    Abode: 8 Russell St.
    God Parents: Gertrudis Williams
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 140, Entry 314
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Cecilia Roberts - filia Gulielmi Francisci Roberts & Sarah (formerly Timms)
    Born: 9 Aug 1913
    Abode: 21 Boundary St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Notes: Confirmata die 20 Mai 1923 a L. C. Casartelli
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 140, Entry 315
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernardus Healey - filius Alexandri Healey & Mariae Emmae (formerly Seddon)
    Born: 10 Feb 1918
    Abode: 25 Corbett St.
    God Parents: Sylvia Hughes
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 141, Entry 316
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Newton - filia Edwardi Francisci Newton & Margaritae An. (formerly Worthington)
    Born: 1 Dec 1913
    Abode: 36 Quay St.
    God Parents: Bedelia Carter, (Sr)
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 141, Entry 317
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Newton - filia Edwardi Francisci Newton & Margaritae An. (formerly Worthington)
    Born: 1 Dec 1913
    Abode: 36 Quay St.
    God Parents: Bedelia Carter, (Sr)
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 141, Entry 318
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Newton - filius Edwardi Francisci Newton & Margaritae An. (formerly Worthington)
    Born: 2 Jan 1914
    Abode: 36 Quay St.
    God Parents: Bedelia Carter, (Junior)
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 31a mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit cum Helena Smith filia
           Joseph Frederici et Mariae Smith (Fox) praesentibus testibus Francisco Newton et
           Helena Clare in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 142, Entry 319
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Loates - filia Joseph Loates & Catherinae (formerly Reynolds)
    Born: 1 Mar 1918
    Abode: 34 George St.
    God Parents: Thomas Reynolds; Helena Reynolds
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 142, Entry 320
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alicia Cusack - filia Francisci Cusack & Aliciae (formerly Ginty)
    Born: 17 Feb 1918
    Abode: 13 Canal St.
    God Parents: Henricus O'Neill; Philomena Fanning
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 142, Entry 321
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Hudson - filia Joannis Gul. Hudson & Joannae (formerly Slann)
    Born: 4 Jun 1912
    Abode: 22 Boundry St.
    God Parents: Agnes Kenny
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1931 die 24a mensis Feb. matrimonium contraxit cum Martino Taylor in
           ecclesia S. Caeddae apud Mancuni
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 143, Entry 322
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Nicholas Hudson - filius Joannis Gul. Hudson & Joannae (formerly Slann)
    Born: 2 Aug 1914
    Abode: 22 Boundry St.
    God Parents: Editha Osborne
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 143, Entry 323
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael Lawler - filius Michaeli Lawler & Mariae Beatrice (formerly Mortimore)
    Born: 27 Feb 1918
    Abode: 11 Wellington St.
    God Parents: Lenora Rose
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 143, Entry 324
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winifreda Livesey - filia Joannis Livesey & Mariae (formerly O'Neill)
    Born: 15 Jan 1913
    Abode: Sagar St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Galvin
    Notes: Sub conditione. Ipsa anno 1936 die 1a mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit
           cum Thoma McCarthy filio Gulielmi et Elizabeth McCarthy (Langton) praesentibus
           testibus Gulielmo McCarthy et Ada Howarth in ecclesia Stae. Mariae apud Swinton J. Hayes
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 144, Entry 325
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henricus Pollard - filius Henrici Pollard & Catherinae (formerly Keane)
    Born: 22 Apr 1914
    Abode: 15 Pine St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Galvin
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 144, Entry 326
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Pollard - filius Henrici Pollard & Catherinae (formerly Keane)
    Born: 22 Jun 1915
    Abode: 15 Pine St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Galvin
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 144, Entry 327
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rosa Hoskins - filia Thomae Hoskins & Elizae Joannae (formerly Ferris)
    Born: 8 Mar 1918
    Abode: 20 Alexander St.
    God Parents: Maria Ferris
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 145, Entry 328
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Dwyer - filius Patritii Joseph Dwyer & Mariae (formerly Derbyshire)
    Born: 2 Mar 1918
    Abode: 2a Yorkshire St.
    God Parents: Teresa Dwyer
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 145, Entry 329
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Arthurus Goodyer - filius Arthuri Goodyer & Joannae (formerly Sheridan)
    Born: 3 Mar 1918
    Abode: 5 Rosamond Place
    God Parents: Maria Agnes Keetley
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 145, Entry 330
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Hennessey - filius Joannis Hennessey & Mariae (formerly Grady)
    Born: 23 Feb 1918
    Abode: 4 Drayton St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Whittingham
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 146, Entry 331
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Cooke - filius Joannis Cooke & Mariae Annae (formerly Shea)
    Born: 3 Mar 1918
    Abode: 3 Waddington St.
    God Parents: Henricus Cooke; Emily Cooke
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 4a mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Mona Johnson
           filia Beniamini et Sarae Elizabeth Johnson (Hodgson) praesentibus testibus Joannes
           Wallwork et Maria Johnson in ecclesia hac apud Salford C. L. E.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 146, Entry 332
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernardus Lucas Driscoll - filius Gulielmi Driscoll & Mariae (formerly Lyons)
    Born: 25 Feb 1918
    Abode: 18 George St.
    God Parents: Lily Lucas
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 146, Entry 333
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Curran - filia Petri Curran & Mariae (formerly Lyons)
    Born: 5 Mar 1918
    Abode: 13 Cleminson St.
    God Parents: Margarita O'Connor
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 147, Entry 334
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Emilia (Amy) Ryan - filia Joseph Ryan & Franciscae (formerly Longworth)
    Born: 1 Mar 1918
    Abode: 39 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Julie Connor
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 147, Entry 335
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Salabeia D'Albert (Maria) Giddings - filia Fredrici Ernesti Giddings & Franciscae Elfridae (formerly Atkin)
    Born: 25 Jun 1911
    Abode: St Bridget's Orphanage
    God Parents: Lilian Riley
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 147, Entry 336
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francisca Emilia Doris (Maria) Giddings - filia Fredrici Ernesti Giddings & Franciscae Elfridae (formerly Atkin)
    Born: 23 Sep 1905
    Abode: St Bridget's Orphanage
    God Parents: Maria Carney
    Notes: Sub Conditione crossed out, initialled F.H.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 148, Entry 337
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winefrida Heald - filia Joannis Heald & Margaritae (formerly Leonard)
    Born: 15 Mar 1918
    Abode: 10 Albion St.
    God Parents: Georgius Hudson; Winefrida Taylor
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 148, Entry 338
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Wilfridus Reid - filius Alberti Eduardi Reid & Sara Annae (formerly Burrows)
    Born: 15 Mar 1918
    Abode: 7 Boundary St.
    God Parents: Maria Francisca Moylan
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 20 Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Gladys Pearl Kyte
           fili Samuelis et Gladys Kyte (Bates) praesentibus testibus Christophero Reid et
           Eileen Reid in ecclesia hac apud Salford C.L.E
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 148, Entry 339
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Catharina Moylan - filia Thomae Moylan & Mariae Franciscae (formerly Davies)
    Born: 13 Mar 1918
    Abode: 15 Brook's St.
    God Parents: Catharina Preston
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 149, Entry 340
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Edmondson - filius Gulielmi Edmondson & Mariae Annae (formerly McGlouchlan)
    Born: 24 Mar 1918
    Abode: 4 Cliburn St.
    God Parents: Margarita Edmonson
    Notes: Ipse anno 1939 die 26 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Helena Cooke
           praesentibus testibus Gulielmo Edmondson et Blanche Cooke in ecclesia Sti. Joseph apud Salford
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 149, Entry 341
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Parker - filia Mariae Parker
    Born: 27 Mar 1918
    Abode: 2 Shepherd St.
    God Parents: Helena Murphy
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 149, Entry 342
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Calow - filia Jacobi Calow & Ruth (formerly Sutcliffe)
    Born: 25 Mar 1918
    Abode: 17 Diamond St.
    God Parents: Margarita Creegan
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 12a mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Joanne
           Brookes filio Thomae Joannis et Mariae Teresiae Brookes praesentibus testibus Alexander
           Green et Emilia Proctor in ecclesia hac cathedrali Sti. Joannis apud Salford H. J.
           McCabe 12. ix. 39.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 150, Entry 343
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Patritius Fogarty - filius Lawrentii Fogarty & Sarae Annae (formerly Spencer)
    Born: 30 Mar 1918
    Abode: 17 St. Stephen St.
    God Parents: Alicia Lees
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 150, Entry 344
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - filia Jacobi Smith & Elizabeth (formerly Gallagher)
    Born: 30 Mar 1918
    Abode: 12 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Margarita Jeffers
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 150, Entry 345
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Mann - filius Sarae Mann
    Born: 15 Nov 1917
    Abode: 21 Waterloo Place
    God Parents: Anna Matthews
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 151, Entry 346
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Fredricus Curran - filius Mariae Curran
    Born: 6 Sep 1916
    Abode: 57 Bury St.
    God Parents: Anna Matthews
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 151, Entry 347
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Keenan - filius Gulielmi Keenan & Annae (formerly O'Rourke)
    Born: 13 Apr 1918
    Abode: 2 Corbett St.
    God Parents: Clara Cox
    Notes: Confirmatus in eccles. S. Mariae De Angelis L'pool. 26. 2. 28. nomen
           confirmatio Josephus J.D.
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 151, Entry 348
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Calderbank - filius Percival Calderbank & Bridgettae (formerly Flood)
    Born: 8 Apr 1908
    Abode: 2 Hulme Place
    God Parents: Hannah Marshall
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 152, Entry 349
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Molloy - filia Joannis Thomae Molloy & Agnetis (formerly Dermody)
    Born: 2 Dec 1910
    Abode: 74 St. Stephen St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Greenwood
    Notes: Sub Conditione. Ipsa anno 1931 die 11 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit
           cum Patricus Larkin filio Petri P. et Henrietta Larkin praesentibus testibus
           Danieli Malloy et Francesca Malloy in ecclesia Sti. Petri apud Greengate Salford
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 152, Entry 350
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilian Campbell - filia Joannis Colin Campbell & Liliae (formerly Fairbrother)
    Born: 12 Apr 1918
    Abode: 17 N. George St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Greenwood
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 152, Entry 351
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henrietta Heaney - filia Joannis Heaney & Henriettae (formerly Keane)
    Born: 17 Apr 1918
    Abode: 5 Cliburn St.
    God Parents: Jenetta Gilligan
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 153, Entry 352
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Daniel McAlinden - filius Joannis McAlinden & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Hyde)
    Born: 28 Apr 1918
    Abode: 98 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 153, Entry 353
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albertus Ebenezer Royle - filius Alberti Royle & Helenae (formerly Mulgrew)
    Born: 23 Apr 1918
    Abode: 37 Brewery St.
    God Parents: Joannes Thomas Grimley; Sara Anna Nealon
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 153, Entry 354
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ernestus Stanley Godbold - filius Ernesti Roberti Godbold & Hannah (formerly Stanley)
    Born: 26 Apr 1918
    Abode: 18 Sussex St. L. Broughton
    God Parents: Joannes Brannigan; Aemilia Cain
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 154, Entry 355
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Moore - filia Jacobi Moore & Mariae (formerly Day)
    Born: 25 Apr 1918
    Abode: 12 Harrogate St.
    God Parents: Michael Burke; Maria Kelly
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 154, Entry 356
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Whitworth - filius Samuel Whitworth & Bridgittae (formerly Rooney)
    Born: 24 Apr 1918
    Abode: 66 Rosamond St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Greenwood
    Notes: Confirmatus 'Petrus' die 5 Maii 1932 in eccl. S. Annae, Crumpsall.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 154, Entry 357
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Roberts - filius Josephi Roberts & Ludovicae (formerly Hinkley)
    Born: 1 May 1918
    Abode: 5 North Thomas St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Farrell
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 27 mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Eleanor
           Farrell filia Bernardi et Mariae Farrell (Short) praesentibus testibus Jacobo Johnson
           et Maria Farrell in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford J. Schollick 27. xii. 41
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 155, Entry 358
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Swift - filius Roberti Swift & Catherinae Eunice (formerly Wakefield)
    Born: 23 Mar 1918
    Abode: 2 Drayton St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 155, Entry 359
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherina Brannon - filia Joannis Brannon & Margeritae Annae (formerly Harrington)
    Born: 28 Apr 1918
    Abode: 26 North Hill St.
    God Parents: Maria Harrington
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 155, Entry 360
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Alfred Vandale - filius Gaston Vandale & Justin (formerly Biesemans)
    Born: 24 Apr 1918
    Abode: 3 Brownhill St.
    God Parents: Carolus Engelbrecht; Bertha Belchar
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 156, Entry 361
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Nurtney - filius Thomae Nurtney & Joannae (formerly Valentine)
    Born: 2 May 1918
    Abode: 32 Owen St.
    God Parents: Helene O'Neill
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 156, Entry 362
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eveline Margarita Hancock - filia Petri Thomae Hancock & Catharinae (formerly Welsh)
    Born: 1 May 1918
    Abode: 23 Boundary St.
    God Parents: Bridget Wagstaffe
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 156, Entry 363
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ward - filia Alfonsus Ward & Annae (formerly Dawson)
    Born: 2 May 1918
    Abode: 2 Muslin St.
    God Parents: Alicia Kenny
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 157, Entry 364
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Ball - filia Walter Ball & Mariae (formerly Lennon)
    Born: 19 Apr 1918
    Abode: 36 Waterloo St.
    God Parents: Margarita Glynn
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 157, Entry 365
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Kemp - filia Alexandri Joannis Kemp & Gertrude (formerly Spooncer)
    Born: 3 May 1918
    Abode: 12 North James Henry St.
    God Parents: Maria Stanton
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 157, Entry 366
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Emil [sic] Denahy - filia Joannis Denahy & Emil [sic]
    Born: 25 Jan 1918
    Abode: 4 Waddington St.
    God Parents: Anna Alcock
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 158, Entry 367
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Birmingham - filius Joannis Birmingham & Annae (formerly Harrop)
    Born: 3 May 1918
    Abode: 6 Marshall St.
    God Parents: Henricus Birmingham; Anna Delaney
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 158, Entry 368
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Ward - filia Jacobi Ward & Mariae (formerly Jones)
    Born: 11 May 1918
    Abode: 20 Gaythorne St.
    God Parents: Susanna Jones
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 158, Entry 369
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Patritius Georgius Spencer - filius Richardi Spencer & Sarae Annae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 14 Mar 1918
    Abode: 17 Eltoft St. Manchester
    God Parents: Maria Elizabetha Kay
    Notes: (Dying)
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 159, Entry 370
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Haroldus Oakley - filius Joannis Oakley & Annae
    Born: 4 May 1918
    Abode: 14 Temperance St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Nicholas
    Notes: confirmatus hic 5/6/27.
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 159, Entry 371
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 May 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Lindley - filia Jacobi Lindley & Sara Joannae (formerly Mather)
    Born: 18 May 1918
    Abode: 8 Wroe St.
    God Parents: Catherina Lindley
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 159, Entry 372
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Hall - filius Henrici Hall & Joannae (formerly Moores)
    Born: 4 Sep 1915
    Abode: Salford Royal Hospital
    God Parents: Helena Euston
    Notes: In articulo mortis. Sub conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 160, Entry 373
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eileen Swinburne - filia Septimi Swinburne & Catherinae (formerly Whitworth)
    Born: 20 Apr 1918
    Abode: 23 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Joanna Teer
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 160, Entry 374
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Adams - filia Thomae Adams & Luciae May (formerly Dodson)
    Born: 20 May 1918
    Abode: 13 Rodney St.
    God Parents: Agnes Byrne
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 160, Entry 375
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henricus Cook - filius Frederici Cook & Henriettae Annae (formerly Slater)
    Born: 7 May 1918
    Abode: 4 Bk. Park St.
    God Parents: Catharina Purcell
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 161, Entry 376
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alfredus Hopkins - filius Gulielmi Hopkins & Florentiae (formerly Beatty)
    Born: 2 Jun 1918
    Abode: 5 Charlotte St.
    God Parents: Alexia McMahon
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 161, Entry 377
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Wordsworth - filius Thomae Wordsworth & Margaritae (formerly Bruce)
    Born: 18 May 1918
    Abode: 6 N. Hill St.
    God Parents: Georgius Wordsworth, proxy Thomas Wordsworth; Lilia Wordsworth
    Notes: Ipse anno 1941 die 11 mensis Januarii matrimonium contraxit cum Carlotta Sykes
           filia Ricardi Sykes et Carlottae Sykes (Ward) praesentibus testibus Wilfredo Fay et
           Dorothea Vicars in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 161, Entry 378
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Gorman - filia Joannis Gorman & Joannae Helenae (formerly Waters)
    Born: 11 Apr 1918
    Abode: 23 Islington St.
    God Parents: Anna Joanna Mannion
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 162, Entry 379
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Gorman - filius Joannis Gorman & Joannae Helenae (formerly Waters)
    Born: 19 Mar 1917
    Abode: 23 Islington St.
    God Parents: Bridegitta Collier
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 162, Entry 380
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Terentius Graham - filius Roberti Graham & Juliae (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 8 Jun 1918
    Abode: 15 N. Hill St.
    God Parents: Anna Whelan
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 162, Entry 381
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Targett - filius Joseph Targett & Rebeccae Annae (formerly Hathaway)
    Born: 14 Jun 1918
    Abode: 19 W. George St.
    God Parents: Thomas Finnegan; Elizabetha Berry
    Notes: confirmatus in eccles.apud Tottington 1928 nomen Anthony J.B.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 163, Entry 382
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernard Haslam - filius Gulielmi Haslam & Teresiae (formerly O'Meagher)
    Born: 27 Jun 1918
    Abode: 6 Mason St.
    God Parents: Maria Elizabetha Duff
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 163, Entry 383
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Kathleen Riley - filia Bartholomew Riley & Catharinae (formerly Garvey)
    Born: 28 Jun 1918
    Abode: 23 Flax St.
    God Parents: Agnes Garvey
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 163, Entry 384
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Hodgins - filia Gulielmi Hodgins & Susannae (formerly Dunn)
    Born: 26 Jun 1918
    Abode: 15 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Agnes Hodgins
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 164, Entry 385
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Murray - filia Petri Murray & Marthae (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 5 Jun 1918
    Abode: 23 Islington
    God Parents: Martha Horton
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 164, Entry 386
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Podmore - filia Thomae Podmore & Marthae (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 24 Jun 1918
    Abode: 18 Muslin St.
    God Parents: Maria Gannon
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 164, Entry 387
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winifride Green - filia Franciscus Green & Helenae (formerly Kennedy)
    Born: 10 Jun 1918
    Abode: Tomlinson's Buildings
    God Parents: Helena Doyle
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1942 die 7 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Gordon Warburton
           praesentibus testibus Francisco Greene et Helena Sherlock in ecclesia S. Lucae apud Irlam
           O'th Heights Salford
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 165, Entry 388
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Morley - filia Joseph Morley & Annae (formerly Paton)
    Born: 23 Jun 1918
    Abode: 27 St. Stephens St.
    God Parents: Isabella Barlow
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 13 mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Stafford
           Fairhurst praesentibus testibus Carol Slater et Winifreda Faulder in ecclesia Sti.
           Kentigerni apud Fallowfield M/c C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 165, Entry 389
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henricus Keyes - filius Joannes Keyes & Amy (formerly Stringer)
    Born: 17 Jun 1918
    Abode: 28 Barrow St.
    God Parents: Anna Williamson
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 165, Entry 390
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Maxwell - filia Jacobi Maxwell & Mariae (formerly Ramsey)
    Born: 28 Jun 1918
    Abode: 6 Pine St.
    God Parents: Margarita Moss
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 23 mensis Septembris matrimonium contraxit cum Francisco
           Jos. Magee praesentibus testibus Josepho Magee et Teresia Maxwell in ecclesia Sti.
           Petri apud Greengate
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 166, Entry 391
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael Joseph Hickey - filius Michaelis Hickey & Rosae Annae (formerly Connell)
    Born: 1 Jul 1918
    Abode: 76 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Gulielmus Jones; Leah Leyland
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 166, Entry 392
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Florentia Slingsby - filia Caroli Slingsby & Margaritae (formerly Dunn)
    Born: 1 Jul 1918
    Abode: 3 Albert Terrace
    God Parents: Kathleen O'Keefe
    Notes: Ipsa matrim.contraxit in hac eccles. Cath Sti. Joannis Salfordii die 9
           Septembris 1939 cum Joseph Henrico Barnett, filius Edwini et Elizabeth Barnett - olim
           Fairbrother - praes.test. Gulielmus Waterhouse et Ellena Slingsby H. J. McCabe 9. ix. 39
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 166, Entry 393
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Josephus Minogue - filius Thomae Minogue & Brigidae (formerly Feeney)
    Born: 3 Jul 1918
    God Parents: Michael O'Brien; Elizabeth Grant
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 167, Entry 394
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Douglas Gulielmus Frimston - filius Joseph Frimston & Annae (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 9 Aug 1917
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner Coad.
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 167, Entry 395
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ethel Murtagh - filia Ludovici Murtagh & Mabel (formerly Wadsworth)
    Born: 9 Jul 1918
    Abode: 37 Tontine St.
    God Parents: Carolus Haroldus Murtagh; Ethel Murtagh
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 167, Entry 396
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Dodd - filia Gulielmi Dodd & Mariae (formerly Doody)
    Born: 7 Jul 1918
    God Parents: Petrus Trainer; Anna Trainer
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner Coad.
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 168, Entry 397
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph O'Malley - filius Mattaeus O'Malley & Mariae (formerly Whelan)
    Born: 4 Jun 1918
    God Parents: Cornelius Casey; Margarita Rainsford
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner Coad.
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 168, Entry 398
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Hughes - filia Caroli Hughes & Mariae (formerly Delahunty)
    Born: 8 Jul 1918
    God Parents: Michaelis Hughes; Maria Hughes
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner Coad.
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 168, Entry 399
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannis Nealon - filius Ricardi Nealon & Emmae (formerly Crook)
    Born: 8 Jul 1918
    Abode: 11 Blackburn St.
    God Parents: Michaelis Nealon; Edith Slattery
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner Coad.
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 169, Entry 400
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Scott - filius Tomas Scott & Margaritae Aliciae (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 16 Jul 1918
    Abode: 2 James Henry St.
    God Parents: Margarita Hart
    Notes: Confirmatus apud S. Bonifatium, Salford 21/12/47
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner Coad.
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 169, Entry 401
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Herbertus Boland - filius Caroli Boland & Helenae (formerly Ashcroft)
    Born: 8 Jul 1918
    Abode: 11 George St.
    God Parents: Maria Cooke
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 169, Entry 402
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catharina Benson - filia Joannis Benson & Florenciae (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 13 Jul 1918
    Abode: 10 Vine Grove
    God Parents: Margarita Flynn
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 170, Entry 403
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Cyrillus Baines - filius Joannis Eduardi Baines & Mariae (formerly Harper)
    Born: 19 Jul 1918
    Abode: 9 Anderson St.
    God Parents: Agnes Baines
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 170, Entry 404
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - filia Ernesti Brown & Josephinae (formerly Eccleston)
    Born: 20 Jul 1918
    Abode: 38 James St.
    God Parents: Florentia Baines
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 170, Entry 405
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
[unnamed] Duck -
    Notes: [incomplete entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 171, Entry 406
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Plimmer - filia Georgii Plimmer & Sara Joannae (formerly Toole)
    Born: 5 Aug 1918
    Abode: 12 Albert Terrace
    God Parents: Elizabeth Toole
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 171, Entry 407
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Editha Plimmer - filia Georgii Plimmer & Sara Joannae (formerly Toole)
    Born: 5 Aug 1918
    Abode: 12 Albert Terrace
    God Parents: Editha Heenan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 171, Entry 408
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Franciscus Davis - filius Thomae Josephi Davis & Mariae (formerly Mallon)
    Born: 1 Aug 1918
    Abode: 82 S. Stephen St.
    God Parents: Joanna Redshaw
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 172, Entry 409
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Turner - filius Joannis Turner & Mariae Helenae (formerly Toole)
    Born: 17 Jul 1918
    Abode: 12 Temperance St.
    God Parents: Maria Purcell
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 172, Entry 410
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilian Grundy - filia Gulielmi Grundy & Catharinae (formerly Tilbury)
    Born: 1 Aug 1918
    Abode: 18 Brook St.
    God Parents: Charlotte Tilbury
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 19 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Arturio Kilburn
           filio Gulielmo D. Kilburn et Elizabeth Kilburn (Thorpe) praesentibus testibus
           Frederico Kilburn et Teresea Occleston in ecclesia hac cathedrali apud Salford J. Schollick.
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 172, Entry 411
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anita Maria Glenson - filia Haroldi Georgii Glenson & Annae (formerly Pollard)
    Born: 29 May 1918
    Abode: 30 Rumford St.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Reynolds
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 412
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Patricius McVeney - filius Francisci McVeney & Helenae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 2 Aug 1918
    Abode: 23 Islington St.
    God Parents: Emma McGarry
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 413
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catharina (Kathleen) Donovan - filia Joannis Donovan & Catharinae (formerly Rowan)
    Born: 6 Jul 1918
    Abode: 4 Islington St.
    God Parents: Beatrix Flevill
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 414
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Burgland - filius Henrici Burgland & Laurae Agnetis (formerly Lawler)
    Born: 22 Jul 1918
    Abode: 20 Union St.
    God Parents: Joanna Schofield
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 415
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Patricius Petrus Traynor - filius Patricii Traynor & Lilian (formerly Davies)
    Born: 9 Aug 1918
    Abode: 9 Lillan St.
    God Parents: Ricardus Traynor; Kathleen Traynor
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 416
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Richardus Kenny - filius Edith Kenny olim Shaw
    Born: 24 Dec 1917
    God Parents: Bridgitta Kenny
    Notes: [although the mother's maiden name is given, no father is named]
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 417
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Gray - filius Joannis Gray & Annae (formerly Rawlinson)
    Born: 5 Sep 1918
    Abode: 2 Allendale St.
    God Parents: Josephus Reighall; Anna Reighall
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 418
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Butterworth - filius Joannis Butterworth & Mariae Elizabeth (formerly Emmett)
    Born: 7 Sep 1918
    Abode: 40 Anderson St.
    God Parents: Christopher Tyman; Margarita Kennedy
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 419
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Gulielmus Smallwood - filius Gulielmi Smallwood & Annae (formerly Costello)
    Born: 8 Sep 1918
    Abode: 14 Factory Lane
    God Parents: Gulielmus Cunliffe; Rosa Kirkham
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 420
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Margarita O'Connor - filia Richardi O'Connor & Margaritae (formerly Lee)
    Born: 8 Sep 1918
    God Parents: Anna Griffin
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner Coad.
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 421
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Herbertus Hilditch - filius Georgii Hilditch & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Lawler)
    Born: 14 Aug 1918
    God Parents: Sarah Fay
    Notes: confirmatus die 16.9.31 in ecclesia S. Sebastianae apud Pendleton FRANCIS
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner Coad.
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 422
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Catarina Curran - filia Francis Curran & Charlotte (formerly McDonald)
    Born: 17 Sep 1918
    God Parents: Jana McDonald
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner Coad.
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 423
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Louisa Shields - filia Joannis Shields & Louisa (formerly Willouby)
    Born: 13 Sep 1918
    Abode: 68 Silk St.
    God Parents: Lilly Shields
    Notes: Ipsa mat.contraxit in hac ecclesia cath.die 23 Martii 1940 cum Alberto
           Sheffield praesentibus testibus Joanne Sheffield et Catherine Teer J. Schollick
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 424
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monaghan - filia Petri Monaghan & Lilly (formerly Griffiths)
    Born: 31 Aug 1918
    Abode: 38 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Hamilton
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 425
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Lilian Aiken - filia Thoma Aiken & Catharinae (formerly Parker)
    Born: 10 Sep 1918
    Abode: 35 Islington St.
    God Parents: Joannes Hannigan; Rosa Kennedy
    Notes: Confirmat. Die 4 Junii 1933 In hac Eccles.
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 426
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Albertus Brady - [Child] of Gulielmi Brady & Annae
    Born: Sep 1918
    Abode: 10 Gun St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Hamilton
    Notes: Confirmatus die 20.11.27 in eccles. S. Annae apud Ancoats by Thomas Ep.Salf.
           Nomen Confirm. Anthony. J. Davies
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 427
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Patritius Shaughnessy - filius Patricii Shaughnessy & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 21 Sep 1918
    Abode: 11 Russell St.
    God Parents: Rosa Anna Durkin
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 428
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Edwardus Riley - filius Joannis Edwardi Riley & Florence (formerly Devaney)
    Born: 27 Sep 1918
    Abode: 15 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Helena Rawson
    Notes: Confirmatus die 16. viii. 1931 in eccles. S. Sebastiani Pendleton PATRICK
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 429
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gwalterus Gribbin - filius Thomae Gribbin & Sarae Annae (formerly Clark)
    Born: 27 Sep 1918
    Abode: 7 Russell St.
    God Parents: Susan Chadwick
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 430
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Mullen - filius Joannis Mullen & Margaritae (formerly Bennett)
    Born: 20 Sep 1918
    Abode: 60 Bury St.
    God Parents: Anna Waldron
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 431
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hurst - filius Gulielmi Hurst & Helenae (formerly O'Neill)
    Born: 29 Sep 1918
    Abode: 51 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Lucia Hurst
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 432
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilian Alicia Simpson - filia Joannis Simpson & Christinae (formerly Hagan)
    Born: 19 Feb 1913
    Abode: 117 Bury St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Carruthers
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 433
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabetha Simpson - filia Joannis Simpson & Christinae (formerly Hagan)
    Born: 17 Jul 1911
    Abode: 117 Bury St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Noon
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 434
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Simpson - filius Joannis Simpson & Christinae (formerly Hagan)
    Born: 16 Jul 1909
    Abode: 117 Bury St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Carruthers
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 435
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helen Floyde - filia Hugh Floyde & Annae (formerly Sweeny)
    Born: 5 Oct 1918
    Abode: 54 George St.
    God Parents: Maria Helen Reynolds
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 436
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Tomas Creeley - filius Joannis Creeley & Margaritae (formerly Finnerty)
    Born: 2 Oct 1918
    God Parents: Norah Horan
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 437
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannis Franciscus Burney - filius Lawrence Burney & Catarinae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 24 Sep 1918
    God Parents: Margarita Smith
    Notes: Ipse anno 1940 die 12 mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Eleathea
           Louisa Newton filia Georgii Alberti et Florentiae Louisae Newton (Edwards)
           praesentibus testibus Georgio Burney et Catharina Astre in ecclesia Cathedrali apud Salford
            H. J. McCabe
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 438
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Creighton - filius Thomae Creighton & Evelinae (formerly Faulkener)
    Born: 25 Sep 1918
    Abode: 37 David St.
    God Parents: Maria Creighton
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 439
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Shaw - filius Isaac Shaw & Margarita (formerly Fawcett)
    Born: 30 Sep 1918
    Abode: 11 Oldfield Rd.
    God Parents: Eduardus Fawcett; Maria Fawcett
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 440
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elsie McLoughlin - filius [sic] Michael McLoughlin & Bridget (formerly Dumfry)
    Born: 24 Sep 1918
    Abode: 17 Back Park St.
    God Parents: Patricius McLoughlin; Selina Wade
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 441
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ethel Brown - filia Joannis Brown & Mariae Veronicae (formerly Weatherby)
    Born: 1 Oct 1918
    Abode: 19 Tweed St.
    God Parents: Ethel Maria Weatherby
    Notes: Ipsa confirmata die 10.8.31 in eccles. S. Sebastiani apud Pendleton THERESA.
           Ipsa anno 1943 die 21 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Richardo Place in
           ecclesia St. Benedicti apud Kersal C. L. E.
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 442
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannis Flaherty - filius Joannis Flaherty & Annae (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 4 Oct 1918
    Abode: 22 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Vera Woodward
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 443
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eduardus Quinn - filius Joseph Quinn & Martha (formerly Pursey?)
    Born: 10 Oct 1918
    Abode: 9 Picton St.
    God Parents: Martha Knott
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 444
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Thelwell - filia Gulielmi Thelwell & Esther Ann (formerly Owens)
    Born: 7 Oct 1918
    Abode: 24 High Holborn Terrace
    God Parents: Sarah Jane Barden
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 445
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Veronica Robinson - filia Samuel Robinson & Theresae (formerly Windsor)
    Born: 1 Oct 1918
    Abode: 13 Liverpool St.
    God Parents: Anna Windsor
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1937 die 21 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Frederico
           Crowther in ecclesia Sti. Joseph apud Reddish J. H.
    Baptised by: Georgio Motler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 446
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Irene Maria Totton - filia Thomae Totton & Annae (formerly Burton)
    Born: 17 Feb 1918
    Abode: 15 Davidson St.
    God Parents: Editha Osborne
    Notes: Sub conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 447
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Totton - filia Thomae Totton & Annae (formerly Burton)
    Born: 22 Jan 1915
    Abode: 15 Davidson St.
    God Parents: Agnes Kenny
    Notes: Sub conditione. Confirmata die 8 Junii 1924 a L.C.C. A. Stack
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 448
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Arthurus Totton - filius Thomae Totton & Annae (formerly Burton)
    Born: 25 Oct 1913
    Abode: 15 Davidson St.
    God Parents: Louisa Flannagan
    Notes: Sub Conditione. Confirmatus est die 11 Maii 1925 a J. S. Vaughan H. McEvoy
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 449
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alexander Totton - filius Thomae Totton & Annae (formerly Burton)
    Born: 15 Dec 1911
    Abode: 15 Davidson St.
    God Parents: Louisa Flannagan
    Notes: Sub Conditione. Ipse anno 1942 die 10 mensis Augustii matrimonium contraxit
           cum Helena (Eileen) Tatlow filia Alberti et Sarah praesentibus testibus Arthur
           Tatlow et Martha Kelly in ecclesia hac M. Reynolds
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 450
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Amy Louisa Geeves - filia Caroli Geeves & Elizabethae
    Born: 31 Dec 1905
    Abode: 4 Windsor Buildg.
    God Parents: Margarita Maria McGuire
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 451
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catharina Gurridge - filia Georgii Gurridge & Isabellae (formerly Sutcliff)
    Born: 8 Apr 1906
    Abode: 39 Islington St.
    God Parents: Margarita Maria McGuire
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 452
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Dionysius McGuire - filius Thomae McGuire & Amandae (formerly Mannifield)
    Born: 14 Oct 1918
    Abode: 2 Deal St.
    God Parents: Bernardus McGuire; Joanna Gray
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 453
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eileen Maria Moran - filia Francisci Moran & Elizabethae (formerly Coffey)
    Born: 16 Oct 1918
    Abode: 15 Drayton St.
    God Parents: Anna Whalley
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1939 die 18 mensis Octobris matrimonium contraxit cum Jacobo Potts
           filio Gulielmi Thomae et Margaritae Potts (Collins) praesentibus testibus Joannes
           Moran et Louisa Fitzpatrick in ecclesia hac Cathedrali apud Salford H. J. McCabe
           18. x. 39.
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 454
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Harold Joseph Hill - filius Joannis Gulielmi Hill & Aliciae (formerly Chapman)
    Born: 9 Oct 1918
    Abode: 14 Rumford St.
    God Parents: May Chapman
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 455
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Burke - filia Dominici Burke & Elizabethae (formerly Grimshaw)
    Born: 24 Sep 1918
    Abode: 29 Sackville St.
    God Parents: Margarita Dixon
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 456
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mattaeus Hilton Bailey - filius Mattaei Hilton Bailey & Beatrice Mariae (formerly Ward)
    Born: 9 Oct 1918
    God Parents: Elizabetha Ward
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 457
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Teresa Henderson - filia Roberti Henderson & Mariae (formerly Dowling)
    Born: 10 Oct 1918
    God Parents: Joannis Ridgeway; Cicilia Rachel Dowling
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 458
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Antonius Franciscus Mahon - filius Georgii Elborne Mahon & Mariae Elizabethae (formerly Dooley)
    Born: 21 Oct 1918
    God Parents: Tomes Elborne Mahon; Nellie Dooley
    Notes: Ipse anno 1942 die 25 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Ludovica Maria
           Ridge filia Joannis H. et Elizabethae M. Ridge praesentibus testibus Joannes D.
           Burton et Elena Green in ecclesia Stae. Mariae de Furness apud Barrow-in-Furness Lancs
            C.L.E.
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 459
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Josephus Larkin - filius Mariae Larkin, non conjugum
    Born: 27 Oct 1918
    Abode: 16 Lilliah St. Cross Lane
    God Parents: Anna Morley
    Notes: Confirmatus die 15 Maii 1932 in hac eccl. H. O'N. Ipse anno 1943 die 22 mensis
           Novembris matrimonium contraxit cum Dorothea Hicks praesentibus testibus Cyrilo Finch et
           Edna Finch in ecclesia Stae. Winifridae apud Lymm
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 460
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Dempsey - filius Eduardi Dempsey & Elizabethae
    Born: 27 Oct 1918
    Abode: Withington St.
    God Parents: Maria Riley
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 461
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henricus Swindells - filius Henrici Swindells & Mariae (formerly Gilmore)
    Born: 16 Oct 1918
    Abode: 10 Yearsley St.
    God Parents: Helena Gilmore
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 462
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Smith - filia Georgii Smith & Mariae Aliciae (formerly Shepherd)
    Born: 17 Oct 1918
    Abode: 12 Leake St.
    God Parents: Maria Jackson
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 463
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannis Alfredus Shields - filius Alfredi Shields & Mariae Annae (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 22 Oct 1918
    Abode: 13 Oldfield Road Buildings
    God Parents: Agnes Kenny
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 464
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winifrida Rutter - filia Thomae Rutter & Helenae (formerly Garnett)
    Born: 18 Oct 1918
    Abode: 94 St. Stephen St.
    God Parents: Joannis Rogerson; Lily Rutter
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 465
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edgar Kyffin Frimston - filius Josephi Gulielmi Frimston & Annae Helenae (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 14 Jan 1913
    Abode: 12 Mount Pleasant Square
    God Parents: Edwardus Williams; Anna Williams
    Notes: (Sub cond.)
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 466
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Norman Edwardus Frimston - filius Josephi Gulielmi Frimston & Annae Helenae (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 11 May 1915
    Abode: 12 Mount Pleasant Square
    God Parents: Edwardus Williams; Anna Williams
    Notes: (Sub cond.) Confirmatus die 8 Junii 1924 a L.C.C. A. Stark Ipse anno 1939
           die 5 mensis Augusti matrimonium contraxit cum Christina Tuohmey in ecclesia All
           Souls apud Weaste
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 467
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Emely Ralph - filia Arthuris Ralph & Mabel Francescae (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 22 Oct 1918
    Abode: 4 Boundary St.
    God Parents: Helena Carroll
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1940 die 24 mensis Februarii matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Holden
           fili Guilielmi et Marthae Holden praesentibus testibus Alberto Ralph et Ethel Holden
           in ecclesia Cathedralis apud Salford Thomas Falkner.
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 468
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Jones - filia Gulielimi Jones, acatholicus & Emmae (formerly Hallmark), acatholica
    Born: 18 Oct 1898
    Abode: 27 Brown Cross St.
    Notes: sub cond. ob convers.ad fidem
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 469
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Emma Taylor - filia illeg. Elizabethae Annae Warren olim Taylor
    Born: 16 Nov 1914
    Abode: 20 Cotton St.
    God Parents: Maria Joanna Hart
    Notes: [Although the mother's maiden name is given, no father is named and both
           surnames, Taylor and Warren are written in the margin] Sub cond. Ipsa anno 1933 die 26
           mensis Decembris matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Henrico Wheldon fili Henricii et
           Janet Wheldon (Gilhooley) praesentibus testibus Joanne Alder et Alexia Wheldon in
           ecclesia Cathedrali apud Salford
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 470
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Taylor - filius illeg. Elizabethae Annae Warren olim Taylor
    Born: 25 Jul 1918
    Abode: 20 Cotton St.
    God Parents: Maria Joanna Hart
    Notes: [Although the mother's maiden name is given, no father is named and both
           surnames, Taylor and Warren are written in the margin] Sub cond. Confirmata die 8 Junii
           1924 a L.C.C. A. Stark
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 471
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thoma Tracey - filia [sic] Thomae Tracey & Mariae (formerly Williams)
    Born: 26 Oct 1918
    Abode: 5 Bath St.
    God Parents: Maria Elizabetha Tracey
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 472
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thoma Dobbins - filius Caroli Dobbins & Margaritae
    Born: 2 Nov 1918
    Abode: 10 Silk St.
    God Parents: Helena Bennett
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 473
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edna Helena Piper - filia Gulielmi Piper & Mariae (formerly Curry)
    Born: 22 Oct 1918
    Abode: 21 Brunswick St.
    God Parents: Ada Piper
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 5 mensis Julii matrimonium contraxit cum Joanne Hough in
           ecclesia S. Bonifatii apud Salford J.S.
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 474
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Sullivan - filia Patricii Sullivan & Margaritae (formerly Donovan)
    Born: 26 Oct 1918
    Abode: 26 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Elizabetha Luckman
    Notes: Confirmata Josephina die 12 Feb 1933 in eccl. S. Mariae Mulberry St M/c
           H.O'N.. Ipsa anno 1944 die 31 mensis Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Henrico
           Gaffney in ecclesia Stae. Mariae apud Mulberry St M/c.
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 475
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winifreda Moore - filia Patricii Moore & Mariae Madelinae (formerly Waters)
    Born: 22 Oct 1918
    Abode: 10 Browning St.
    God Parents: Catherina Cryer
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 476
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Hanley - filius Agnetae Hanley, non conjugum
    Born: 21 Nov 1917
    Abode: 25 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Margarita Young
    Notes: Domi ob peric mortis sub cond.
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 477
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lily Wilson - filia Roberti Wilson & Elizabethae (formerly Wakefield)
    Born: 16 Nov 1916
    Abode: 2 Drayton St.
    Notes: Domi sub condit. [No baptismal date]
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 478
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Wilson - filius Roberti Wilson & Elizabethae (formerly Wakefield)
    Born: Nov 1909
    Abode: 2 Drayton St.
    Notes: Domi sub condit. [No baptismal date]
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 479
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eduardus Aldridge - filius Danielis Aldridge & Annae (formerly Bebbington)
    Born: 2 Oct 1918
    Abode: 2 Perseverance Place
    God Parents: Sarah Lowe
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 480
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Helena McKnight - filia Gulielmi McKnight & Hannah (formerly Morrissey)
    Born: 24 Oct 1918
    Abode: 15 Islington St.
    God Parents: Maria Helena Hughes
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 481
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henricus Kent - filius Michaelis Kent & Elizabethae (formerly Flackley)
    Born: 15 Oct 1918
    Abode: 9 Middlewood St.
    God Parents: Teresea Dwyer
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 482
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Murray - filius Jacobi Murray & Sarae (formerly Shelton)
    Born: 6 Nov 1918
    Abode: 84 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Maria Brennan
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 483
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Hart - filius Georgii Henrici Hart & Mariae Joannae (formerly McQuarry)
    Born: 14 Nov 1918
    Abode: 5 N. Jas. Henry St.
    God Parents: Sarah Anna Fitzgerald
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 484
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Petrus Mullany - filius Joannis Mullany & Mariae Elizae (formerly Buckley)
    Born: 12 Nov 1918
    Abode: 14 Ann St.
    God Parents: Sarah Joanna Lyons
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 485
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Herbertus Arturus Mitchell - filius Joannis Arturi Mitchell & Emiliae (formerly O'Keefe)
    Born: 14 Nov 1918
    Abode: 24 Myles St.
    God Parents: Maria Pullinger
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 486
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Saunders - filius Christoferi Saunders & Julie (formerly Joyce)
    Born: 15 Nov 1918
    Abode: 12 Devine St.
    God Parents: Robertus Glass; Elizabetha Keyes
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 487
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Baines - filia Frederici Baines & Mariae Joannae (formerly Vipont)
    Born: 11 Nov 1918
    Abode: 25 Partington St.
    God Parents: Florentia Baines
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 488
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Juliana Wilkinson - filia Davidi Wilkinson & Elizabethae Annae (formerly O'Connor)
    Born: 15 Nov 1918
    Abode: 14 Drayton St.
    God Parents: Elizabethae Donnelly
    Notes: [entry number repeated]
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 488
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Fredericus Jacobus Kershaw -
    Born: 28 Aug 1914
    Abode: 1 Thomas St.
    God Parents: Rosina Cheetham
    Notes: [No parents' names in register]
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 489
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Hilda Grady - filia Timothei Grady & Helena (formerly Tudsbury)
    Born: 10 Nov 1918
    Abode: 15 Salford St.
    God Parents: Lily Maskiman, o. confirm; Margarita Kenny
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 490
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilian Tierney - filia Georgii Tierney & Margaritae Annae (formerly Daly)
    Born: 6 May 1908
    Abode: 25 Crowther St.
    God Parents: Maria Molyneaux
    Notes: Conditional
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 491
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Brigitta Bing - filia Jacobi Bing & Birgittae (formerly Marr)
    Born: 14 Nov 1918
    Abode: 6 Mount Pleasant Square
    God Parents: Michaelis Marr; Brigitta Holton
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 492
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannis Patricius Graham - filius Georgii Graham & Evae (formerly Simpson)
    Born: 13 Nov 1918
    Abode: 2 Richmond Terrace
    God Parents: Maria Russel
    Notes: [entry number repeated] Ipse anno 1936 die 24 mensis Maii matrimonium contraxit
           cum Catharina McDonough praesentibus testibus Guilielmo Murray et Maria McDonough
           in ecclesia S. Joseph apud Salford Thoma Falkner
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 492
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catarina Teer - filia Roberti Teer & Joannae (formerly McAuley)
    Born: 23 Nov 1918
    Abode: 17 Back Silk St.
    God Parents: Maria Edmundson
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 493
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Keyes - filia Joannae Keyes & Amy (formerly Stringer)
    Born: ? Nov 1912
    Abode: 28 Barrow St.
    God Parents: Anna Williamson
    Notes: [entry number repeated]
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 493
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Kane - filius Joannis Kane & Mariae (formerly Scholes)
    Born: 27 Nov 1918
    Abode: 3 Hall St.
    God Parents: Norah Tuohy
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 494
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Beatricia Winifrida Stott - filia Alberti Stott & Mariae (formerly Kennedy)
    Born: 21 Nov 1918
    Abode: 15 Ruthin St.
    God Parents: Arthurus Stott; Annae Stott
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 495
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilian Maria Waterhouse - filia Joannis Waterhouse & Mariae Helenae (formerly Jones)
    Born: 11 Nov 1918
    Abode: 17 N. George St.
    God Parents: Lily Campbell
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 496
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Cullen - filia Jacobi Cullen & Elizabeth (formerly Bainbridge)
    Born: 27 Nov 1918
    Abode: 5 Bury's Court Adelphi St.
    God Parents: Sara Challender
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 497
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephus Matthews - filius Ernesti Matthews & Helenae (formerly Turner)
    Born: 4 Dec 1918
    Abode: 11 N. Hill St.
    God Parents: Catherina Edwards
    Baptised by: Jacobo Fallon
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 498
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Helena Kerrigan - filia Annae Kerrigan
    Born: 27 Nov 1918
    Abode: 5 Islington Sq.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Forrester
    Baptised by: Francisco Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 499
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Teresia Grourk - filia Joannis Grourk & Mariae Agnetis (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 5 Dec 1918
    Abode: 45 Peru St.
    God Parents: Thomas McGrath; Gertrudis Morgan
    Baptised by: Gulielmo Foy
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 500
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Arthurus Heenan - filius Matthaei Heenan & Margaritae (formerly Toole)
    Born: 21 Dec 1918
    Abode: 48 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Sara Anna Heenan
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 501
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Christina Preston - filia Joannis Preston & Elizabethae (formerly Murray)
    Born: 23 Dec 1918
    Abode: 23 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Anna Crompton
    Notes: Ipsa anno 1941 die 16 mensis Aprilis matrimonium contraxit cum Caractaco
           Michaeli Jarvis filio David et Olivae Jarvis praesentibus testibus Gulielmo Preston et
           Marie Carew in ecclesia S. Petri apud Salford J.S.
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 502
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannis McEvilly - filius Joannis McEvilly & Mariae (formerly Travis)
    Born: 2 Dec 1918
    Abode: 9 The Crescent
    God Parents: Margarita Turney
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 503
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Richardus Laurentius Moran - filius Richardi Moran & Margaritae (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 7 Dec 1918
    Abode: 2 Mottram St.
    God Parents: Joannis Hughes; Edith Hughes
    Baptised by: Josepho Butler
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 504
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1918 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Sidebotham - filius Samuelis Sidebotham & Sarah (formerly Burns)
    Born: 19 Dec 1918
    Abode: 5 Russel St.
    God Parents: Anna Hodgins
    Notes: [Baptismal dates not in chronological order] Ipse anno 1943 die 1 mensis
           Martii matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Dalton fili Thomae et Sarae in ecclesia St.
           Patritii apud M/c
    Baptised by: Gualtero Turner
    Register: Baptisms 1916 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 505
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston

Next Page of Baptisms for 1919 - 1920

Salford Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home