click to return to 
Salford Home & Contents

The Roman Catholic Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at The Roman Catholic Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist
in the Parish of Salford

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1901 - 1908
Baptisms for 1901 - 1902

Baptism: 22 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Smith - filius Joannis Smith & Helenae (formerly McLoughlin)
    Born: 10 Nov 1901
    Abode: 2 Cliburn St.
    God Parents: Rebecca McLoughlin
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rule - filia Samuelis Rule & Mariae Annae (formerly Burns)
    Born: 16 Oct 1901
    Abode: 28 Wood St.
    God Parents: Maria Alicia Doyle
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Rawlinson - filia Thomae Rawlinson & Brigittae (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 1 Nov 1901
    Abode: 2 Deal St.
    God Parents: Anna Gray
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus Kennedy - filius Jacobi Kennedy & Catharinae (formerly Pinnon)
    Born: 23 Nov 1901
    Abode: 2 Morris Place
    God Parents: Elizabeth Pinnon
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael Harris - filius Richard Harris & Johanna (formerly Linehan)
    Born: 27 Nov 1901
    Abode: 7 Sidney St.
    God Parents: Edmond Lefferd; Martha Croasdale
    Baptised by: S. Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Fishwick - filius Robert Fishwick & Florence (formerly Keyes)
    Born: 2 Nov 1901
    Abode: 41 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Frederick J. Heywood; Mary Ann Fishwick
    Baptised by: S. Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Francis Tierney - filius Thomas Francis Tierney & Elizabeth (formerly Hind)
    Born: 23 Aug 1901
    Abode: 4 Booth's ct. William St.
    God Parents: Clara Wharton
    Baptised by: S. Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Ball - filia Henry Ball & Ellen (formerly Tierney)
    Born: 12 Nov 1901
    Abode: 26 Mottram St.
    God Parents: Thos. Tierney; Sarah Ann Tierney
    Baptised by: S. Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lawrensen - filia Thomas Lawrensen & Mary (formerly McLaughlin)
    Born: 21 Nov 1901
    Abode: 107 Bury St.
    God Parents: Sarah Ann Patterson
    Baptised by: S. Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Brannan - filius Michael Brannan & Sarah (formerly McLinden)
    Born: 6 Nov 1901
    Abode: 14 N. James Henry St.
    God Parents: Catharine McLinden
    Baptised by: S. Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Anderson - filius James Anderson & Mary Ann (formerly Weldon)
    Born: 15 Nov 1901
    Abode: 17 West Brunswick St.
    God Parents: Ann Anderson
    Notes: Ipse Contraxit Matrim. in hac Ecclesia 1 Aug. 1925 cum Helena Harmon filia
           Joannis et Mariae Harmon (Fitzgerald) Testibus Gulielmo Anderson Maria McGreevy
    Baptised by: S. Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William McKenzie - [Child] of Edward McKenzie & Sarah (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 4 Nov 1901
    Abode: Quay St. Manchester
    God Parents: Helen Wilcock
    Notes: Ipse Matr. contraxit cum Maria A. Mc Gerty die 26th Dec 1924 in Ecc. St. Petri
           apud Lancaster Testes Joanne Mc Gerty, Gladys Robinson [signed] E. McEvoy?
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Nugent Smith - [Child] of John Patrick Smith & Laura (formerly Cerkeet)
    Born: 29 Sep 1901
    Abode: 112 Liverpool St, Salford
    God Parents: Mary Lawrenson
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Halford - filia Henry Halford & Elizabeth (formerly Worthington)
    Born: 2 Dec 1901
    Abode: 2 Warrington St, George St, Salford
    God Parents: Mary Ann Shelmerdine
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Jane Reynolds - filia Frederick Reynolds & Emily (formerly Hoskins)
    Born: 10 Nov 1901
    Abode: 18 George St, Salford
    God Parents: Eliza Jane Ferris
    Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit die 12.3.27 in eccles. S. Aloysii apud M/C cum Alberto
           Wynne [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 3, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Connolly - [Child] of Edward Connolly & Margaret (formerly Cribbin)
    Born: 19 Nov 1901
    Abode: 5 Frances Square
    God Parents: Margaret Barton
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Peter Nicolson - [Child] of John Patrick Nicolson & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Paton)
    Born: 1 Nov 1901
    Abode: 2 Back Richmond Row, Adelphi
    God Parents: Susanah McKay
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Edward Beckett - filius Charles Beckett & Mary (formerly Davy)
    Born: 15 Nov 1901
    Abode: 19 Harrison St, Salford
    God Parents: Sarah Mulgrew
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Hall - filia Joannis Hall & Margaritiae F. (formerly Wild)
    Born: 21 Nov 1901
    Abode: 36 Bigland St.
    God Parents: Maria Hall
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Barrington - filius Thomae Barrington & Helenae (formerly Grant)
    Born: 28 Nov 1901
    Abode: 48 Caroline St.
    God Parents: Harriet Brazil
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 4, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Teresia Joanna Dawson - filia Joseph Dawson & Joannae (formerly Dunne)
    Born: 20 Nov 1901
    Abode: 3 Bowling Green, off Oldfield Rd.
    God Parents: Helena Wilson
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Meadows - filia Eduardi Meadows & Teresiae (formerly Crosby)
    Born: 19 Nov 1901
    Abode: 10 Leak St.
    God Parents: Maria Agnes Allsopp
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Johnson - filii Alfred Johnson & Mary Christine (formerly Corrie)
    Born: 2 Dec 1901
    Abode: 15 Peel St.
    God Parents: Theophilus Joseph Lang; Elizabeth Corrie
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Brennan - filii Michael Brennan & Ann (formerly Birchall)
    Born: 16 Nov 1901
    Abode: 7 Short Street
    God Parents: Catherine Agnes Ward?
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Williams - filiae Edward Williams & Margaret E. (formerly Rodgers)
    Born: 10 Dec 1901
    Abode: 98 Silk Street
    God Parents: George Rodgers; Sarah White
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 5, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Flynn - filii Thomas Flynn & Margaret (formerly Chapman)
    Born: 29 Nov 1901
    Abode: 19 Prospect St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Flynn
    Notes: Ipse matrim. contraxit cum Evelyn Graham in Eccles. Stae. Hildae apud
           Northenden die 18.8.26 [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Dwyer - filiae Andrew Dwyer & Alice (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 14 Dec 1901
    Abode: Butterworths Court
    God Parents: Margaret Dwyer
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Hennesy - filii John Hennesy & Mary (formerly Grady)
    Born: 28 Nov 1901
    Abode: 9 West John St
    God Parents: Catherine Nealon
    Notes: Ipse contraxit mat. in hac Ecclesia 16th Feb 1926 cum Maria Flanagan filia
           Josephi et Helenae Flanagan (Morton) Testibus Bernardo O' Shaughnessy & Maria Hennessey
           [signed] A. O'Leary
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Cheetham - filiae Wm. Henry Cheetham & Mary Alice (formerly Hamlet)
    Born: 4 Dec 1901
    Abode: 53 Upper Cleminson St.
    God Parents: Esther Hamlet
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Wilson - filii Robert W. Wilson & Ann (formerly Reeves)
    Born: 26 Nov 1901
    Abode: 11 Gunn Street
    God Parents: William Wilson; Lucy Wilson
    Notes: Ipse Mat. contraxit in hac Ecclesia die 25 Martii '26 cum Helena Ward Testes
           Alan Curliss, Eliz Wilson.
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 6, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Shorthouse - filius John Shorthouse & Elizabeth (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 7 Dec 1901
    Abode: 147 Orsdall Lane
    God Parents: Samuel Dawson; Charlotte Dawson
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Bird - filia John Thomas Bird & Mary Ellen (formerly Gray)
    Born: 3 Dec 1901
    Abode: 9 High St
    God Parents: Wm. Gray; Bertha Nixon
    Notes: Confirmata 1930, name Margaret
    Confirmed At : S. Jacobi apud Pendleton
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Leonard Williams - filius George Williams & Anne (formerly Waters)
    Born: 8 Dec 1901
    God Parents: Wm. Waters; Mary Jane Williams
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Norah Garvey - [Child] of Alexander Garvey & Agnes (formerly Crowe)
    Born: 13 Dec 1901
    Abode: 16 North James Henry St
    God Parents: Annie McLindon
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Colleevy - filius Michael Colleevy & Anne (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 15 Dec 1901
    Abode: 7 Irwell Terrace
    God Parents: James Mullen; Beatrice Sharrocks
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 7, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Nolan - [Child] of James Henry Nolan & Martha (formerly Smith)
    Born: 22 Dec 1901
    Abode: 1 Pea St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Mary Tynan
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1901 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Edwards - [Child] of John Edwards & Sarah Jane (formerly Toole)
    Born: 19 Dec 1901
    Abode: 33 Springfield Terrace
    God Parents: John Edwards; Margaret Slingsby
    Notes: Ipse matrim. contraxit die 30 Julii 1927 in Eccles. St. Edmundi apud Miles
           Platting cum Mildred Maria Kent filia Caroli et Mariae Cath. Testes Thomas Edwards,
           Adelina H. Kent [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Ann Cooke - [Child] of Michael Cooke & Mary (formerly Davis)
    Born: 9 Oct 1901
    Abode: 36 Barrow St
    God Parents: Sarah Ann Roe
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Emma Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary Ann (formerly Allcock)
    Born: 5 Dec 1901
    Abode: 6 Blackburn Place, Adelphi
    God Parents: William Elliott; Mary Ann Emmott
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Benjamin Cubitt - [Child] of Charles Prince Cubitt & Bridget (formerly McCormick)
    Born: 15 Dec 1901
    Abode: 5 Tweed St, Liverpool St
    God Parents: Mary Janet Johnson
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 8, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catharine Shortman - [Child] of William Henry Shortman & Catherine (formerly McDonald)
    Born: 16 Dec 1901
    Abode: 16 Ann St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Mary Ann Gregory
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Jane Feeney - filia John Michael Feeney & Martha Ann (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 4 Apr 1899
    Abode: 5 Swan's ct, Hope St
    God Parents: Elizabeth Connor
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Feeney - filia John Michael Feeney & Martha Ann (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 8 Sep 1896
    Abode: 5 Swan's ct, Hope St
    God Parents: Margaret Bishop
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Tierney - filius Joannes Tierney & Catharinae
    Born: 4 Jan 1902
    Abode: 20 Pea St. Adelphi
    Notes: [note in register] (privatim) R.I.P. Tuesday following
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margarita Baines - filia Mariae Helenae Baines olim Tailor
    Born: 17 Dec 1901
    God Parents: Catharina Baines
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 9, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Roach - filius Joseph Roach & Elizabethae (formerly Clasby)
    Born: 12 Dec 1901
    Abode: 35 Mottram St. Salford
    God Parents: Anna Coffey
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dyer - fila John Dyer & Margaret (formerly Lyons)
    Born: 8 Jan 1901
    Abode: 1 Southern St
    God Parents: Mary Jane Bruce
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Leah McKay - filia Roberti McKay & Sarae Annae (formerly Hillidge)
    Born: 17 Dec 1901
    Abode: 60 Devine St. Adelphi
    God Parents: Maria Helena Davies
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Donoghue - filia Eduardi Donoghue & Mariae (formerly Keever)
    Born: 28 Nov 1901
    Abode: 5 North Hill St.
    God Parents: Helena Ward
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna (Annie) Belcher - filia Gulielmi [surname not given] & Mariae Annae Balshaw
    Born: 22 Dec 1901
    Abode: 17 Salford St. L. Broughton
    God Parents: Elizabeth McCoy
    Notes: [Father's forename has been crossed through in the register and the child's
           surname changed from Balshaw to Belcher]
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 10, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Whittaker - filius Thomae Whittaker & Annae (formerly Bolger)
    Born: 11 Sep 1901
    Abode: 19 West Wilton Place, Cross Lane
    God Parents: Elizabeth Thornton
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Franciscus Thornton - filius Eduardi Thornton & Elizabeth (formerly Bolger)
    Born: 28 Nov 1901
    Abode: 60 Gillow St. Lower Byrom St.
    God Parents: Anna Whittaker
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Gribbin - filius Joannis Gribbin & Aliciae (formerly Neill)
    Born: 10 Nov 1901
    Abode: 9 Williamson St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Galvin
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Treacy - filiae Edward Treacy & Eliza (formerly Meakin)
    Born: 17 Dec 1901
    Abode: 12 Hetherton Street
    God Parents: Lucy McDonoughoe
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Jamieson - filii Thomas Jamieson & Catherine (formerly Smith)
    Born: 21 Apr 1901
    Abode: 17 Atherton St.
    God Parents: Mary Chadwick
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 11, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ethel Walton - filiae George Walton & Ellen (formerly Sullivan)
    Born: 9 Dec 1901
    Abode: 17 Hampson St.
    God Parents: Ann McCartney
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Susanna Bartley - filiae William Bartley & Emily (formerly Mitchel)
    Born: 1 Jan 1902
    Abode: 3 Bk. Dorr Field Manchester
    God Parents: Margaret Heenan
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Binfield - filii William Binfield & Elizabeth (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 2 Dec 1901
    Abode: East Orsttul Lane
    God Parents: Annie Turner
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - filiae Thomas H. Turner & Annie (formerly McNichol)
    Born: 2 Jan 1902
    Abode: 36 Quay St.
    God Parents: Benjamin Greaves; Eliza Byrne
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Gerrity - filii John Gerrity & Mary Anne (formerly Kevill)
    Born: 20 Dec 1902 [sic]
    Abode: 1 Wickam St.
    God Parents: Mary Jennings
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 12, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
George Hellewell - filii George Hellewell & Ruth (formerly Jennings)
    Born: 28 Dec 1902 [sic]
    Abode: 20 Cliff St.
    God Parents: Martha Thornborrow
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Turner - filiae James Turner & Mary Ann (formerly Lyon)
    Born: 3 Jan 1902
    Abode: 5 Bold St.
    God Parents: Charles Holmes; Ann Jane Fitzpatrick
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Brazil - filii James Brazil & Ellen (formerly Lawlor)
    Born: 23 Dec 1901
    Abode: 24 Pea St.
    God Parents: Mary Ellen Fox
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mathew McSheen - filii Bertram McSheen & Ema [sic] (formerly Fox)
    Born: 13 Nov 1901
    Abode: 1 Hughes St.
    God Parents: Rebecca Doolan
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eduardus Guiray - filius Daniel Guiray & Marthae Annae (formerly Parke)
    Born: 30 Nov 1901
    Abode: 2 Adderley St
    God Parents: Agnes Allsopp
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 13, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heenen - filia Matthew Heenen & Maggie (formerly Toole)
    Born: 3 Jan 1902
    Abode: 39 Back Silk St
    God Parents: Thos. Toole; Ellen Toole
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Jones - filia [sic] William Jones & Mary (formerly McMurdo)
    Born: 26 Dec 1901
    Abode: 16 Bury St. Eller St
    God Parents: Annie McMurdo
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Wm. Gibbins - filii Annie Gibbins
    Born: 3 Dec 1902 [sic]
    Abode: 9 Garden St.
    God Parents: Sara Johnson
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph James - filia [sic] Ellen James
    Born: 24 Nov 1901
    Abode: 20 Rockliffe St.
    God Parents: Clara Dennison
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Shaughnessy - filius Patrick Shaughnessy & Mary Anne (formerly Reddish)
    Born: 30 Dec 1901
    Abode: 11 Clowes St.
    God Parents: Bridget Carry
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 14, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burdett - filia Robert Burdett & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 23 Dec 1901
    Abode: 18 Grindle St.
    God Parents: Sarah E. Entwistle
    Notes: Et ipsa contraxit matr. cum Jacobo Carroll die 26 Sep. 1925 in Ecclesia Sanctae
           Mariae apud Mancunia [signed] J. A. Weston.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Edward Nolan - filius Francis Patrick Nolan & Mary (formerly Williams)
    Born: 29 Dec 1901
    Abode: 14 Yearsley St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Williams
    Notes: Ipse matr. Contraxit cum Lucia Maria Beavis in eccl. S. Bonifatii apud Lr.
           Broughton die 10th Augusti 1940 [initialled] J. S.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Lyons - filius Henry Lyons & Martha (formerly Dunne)
    Born: 7 Jan 1902
    Abode: 28 Spa St.
    God Parents: Cathne. Ross
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Kenevin - filia John Kenevin & Mary (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 11 Jan 1902
    Abode: 23 Brown St.
    God Parents: Mary Ellen Birchall
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Mortimer - filius Daniel Mortimer & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Conroy)
    Born: 9 Jan 1902
    Abode: 17 Bright St
    God Parents: John Mortimer; Alice Maud Conroy
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 15, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Martin - filia John Martin & Sarah (formerly Elliott)
    Born: 19 Jan 1902
    Abode: 27 Cannon St
    God Parents: Rose Ann Martin
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Patrick Harrington - [Child] of Edward Harrington & Margaret Ann (formerly Barry)
    Born: 26 Jan 1902
    Abode: 12 Pea St, Salford
    God Parents: Winefride Barry
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Henry Mooney - [Child] of Robert Mooney & Harriet (formerly Nolan)
    Born: 12 Jan 1902
    Abode: 73 Arlington St. Adelphi
    God Parents: Norah Mooney
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Power - [Child] of Thomas Henry Power & Martha Elizabeth (formerly Parton)
    Born: 8 Dec 1901
    Abode: 1 Phillips St, Salford
    God Parents: Mary Alice Finn
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Rhodes - [Child] of Joseph Rhodes & Elizabeth (formerly Roskell)
    Born: 16 Jan 1902
    Abode: 8 Margaret St, Pendleton
    God Parents: George Rhodes; Jane Rhodes
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 16, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Andrew Hyndman - [Child] of Andrew Hyndman & Margaret (formerly Flaherty)
    Born: 21 Jan 1902
    Abode: 31 N. James Henry St, Salford
    God Parents: Ellen O'Neill
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Birchall - filia Gulielmi Birchall & Mariae Helenae (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 15 Jan 1902
    Abode: 2 Francis Square
    God Parents: Joannes Kenny; Maria Anna Staines
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Philippus Dowd - filius Philippi Dowd & Franciscae (formerly Sherman)
    Born: 4 Feb 1902
    Abode: 29 Broster St. Greengate
    God Parents: Teresa Dowd
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thelwell - filia Alfredi Thelwell & Agnetis (formerly Gallop)
    Born: 29 Jan 1902
    Abode: 13 Yorkshire St.
    God Parents: Franciscus Gul. Nixon; Anna Thelwell
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Amabilis (Mabel) Parker - filia Joannis Parker & Mariae Joannae (formerly Lyons)
    Born: 20 May 1900
    Abode: 5 Tatley St. off Liverpool St.
    God Parents: Maria Donnelly
    Notes: Ipsa die 10 Augusti matrimonium cum Carolo T. Stanley contraxit in Ecclesia
           Sti. Jacobi apud Pendleton.
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 17, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Healy - filia Georgii Healy & Mariae Agnetis (formerly Cooney)
    Born: 26 Jan 1902
    Abode: 97 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Dillon
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Monica Eyres - filia Carolus Augustini Eyres & Evelinae (formerly Hillston)
    Born: 28 Jan 1902
    Abode: 2 High Holborn Terrace
    God Parents: Maria Anna Lawler
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francisca Barratt - filia Alani Barratt & Elizae (formerly Pritchard)
    Born: 18 Jan 1902
    Abode: 24 Great George St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Fletcher
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Kemp - filii George Kemp & Eda (formerly Spooncer)
    Born: 26 Jan 1902
    Abode: 16 Aygill St.
    God Parents: Ann Spooncer
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Christina Mooney - filiae Albert Mooney & Ellen (formerly McDonald)
    Born: 5 Jan 1902
    Abode: 8 Rodney St.
    God Parents: Michael Looney; Elizabeth Campeigne
    Notes: Ipsa C. Mooney matrimonium cum Jacobo Granger, filio Joannis et Helenae Granger
           contraxit 22 Sept 1922 in hac ecclesia Sti. Joannis. Salfordii [signed] P. Kelly.
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 18, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - filiae Joseph Barnes & Mary (formerly Nugent)
    Born: 23 Jan 1902
    Abode: 13 North James H. St
    God Parents: Andrew Nugent; Sara Dobbin
    Notes: Ipsa die 1a Feb 1930 in eccles. Si. Joannis apud Kirkham mat. contraxit cum
           Thoma Thompson
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Charles McNally - filii Charles McNally & Catherine (formerly Morris)
    Born: 27 Jan 1902
    Abode: 2 North Johnson Street
    God Parents: Agnes Linney
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherin (Kathleen) Ann Costeloe - filiae Thomas Costeloe & Mary Ann (formerly Maher)
    Born: 31 Jan 1902
    Abode: 22 Rodney St.
    God Parents: Joseph Maher; Margaret Ellen Mathar
    Notes: Ipsa Mat. Contraxit 17 April 1939 in ecclesia Sti. Spiritus Balham S. W. 12 cum
           Alfredo Jac. Goodman. Test. Thomas Brades, Sara O'Brien. [initialled] J. H.
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Timms - filiae Sara Timms
    Born: 6 Feb 1902
    Abode: 12 Lilia St.
    God Parents: Margaret Timms
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Harris - filii William Harris & Mary Ellen (formerly Kavanagh)
    Born: 5 Feb 1902
    Abode: 3 Lupton's Buildings
    God Parents: Joseph Griffin; Annie Kavanagh
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 19, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Murphy - filius James Murphy & Margaret (formerly Scanlon)
    Born: 30 Jan 1902
    Abode: 16 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Edward Murphy; Kate Pierce
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Patrick Hyde - filius James Hyde & Mary Ellen (formerly Meaghan)
    Born: 28 Jan 1902
    Abode: 75 King St.
    God Parents: Bridget Larkin
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Sheridan - filius Thomas Sheridan & Margaret (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 13 Feb 1902
    Abode: 1 Morris Place, Gore St.
    God Parents: John Comerford; Anne Murphy
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - filia Henry Lord & Mary (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 4 Feb 1902
    Abode: 7 Lomax St
    God Parents: Elizabeth E. Rhodes
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Casey - [Child] of John Thomas Casey & Margaret (formerly McMullen)
    Born: 5 Feb 1902
    Abode: 18 Hope St
    God Parents: Bertha McMullen
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 20, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
George Barrett - filius George Barrett & Mary (formerly Lowens)
    Born: 3 Feb 1902
    Abode: 24 Charles St, Oldfield Rd.
    God Parents: Ada Brunt
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Lord - filii William Lord & Annae (formerly Kenyon)
    Born: 16 Feb 1902
    Abode: 20 Quay St.
    God Parents: Mary Coleman
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Beatrice McAlinden - filia John McAlinden & Maggie (formerly McIneny)
    Born: 25 Jan 1902
    Abode: 16 James St.
    God Parents: Mary Ann Mackin
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elsie Foster - [Child] of James Foster & Elizabeth (formerly McKay)
    Born: 10 Feb 1902
    Abode: 7 Burton St
    God Parents: Catherine McKay
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Adams - filius John Adams & Agnes (formerly Walker)
    Born: 1 Feb 1902
    Abode: 24 North Hill St.
    God Parents: Mary Jane Jackson
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 21, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Sheelan - filius Philip Sheelan & Mary Ann (formerly Oates)
    Born: 7 Feb 1902
    Abode: 17 Cliburn St
    God Parents: Daniel McAlinden; Kate Cooney
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
George Alexander McCormick - filius George Alex. McCormick & Mary Jane (formerly McKeon)
    Born: 28 Jan 1902
    Abode: 34 Islington St
    God Parents: Rose Ann McKeon
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Dunn - [Child] of Frederick Dunn & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1902
    Abode: 12 Richmond St, Salford
    God Parents: John Thomas Burns; Annie Grahame
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Williams - [Child] of Henry Williams & Margaret (formerly Scholes)
    Born: 16 Feb 1902
    Abode: 26 Cannon St, Adelphi
    God Parents: William Scholes; Sarah Jane Scholes
    Notes: Ipsa matrim. Contraxit cum Joanne Hart filio Thomae Maria J. Hart in hac
           Eccles. Die 2.8.26 Testes - Joannes Crood, Maria Williams
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen O'Brien - [Child] of Stephen O'Brien & Ellen (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 12 Feb 1902
    Abode: 4 Brownhill St, Salford
    God Parents: John Rudden; Ann O'Brien
    Notes: Matr. Contraxit cum Francisco Patritio Flanagan in Cathedrali apud Salford 16
           die Maii 1932. [signed] Thos. Sharrock
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith p.p. Thos Sharrock
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 22, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Patricius Doyle - filius Patricii Doyle & Norae (formerly Longworth)
    Born: 16 Feb 1902
    Abode: 61 North George St.
    God Parents: Rosa Pyke
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alfredus Vincentius Crowther - filius Alfredi Crowther & Mariae (formerly Graham)
    Born: 2 Feb 1902
    Abode: 13 Artillery St.
    God Parents: Margarita Preston
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Denis Claveran - [Child] of Benjamini Claveran & Joanna (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 7 Feb 1902
    Abode: 9 Wood St Salford
    God Parents: Catherine McCoy
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Julia Ann (formerly Chapman)
    Born: 18 Feb 1902
    Abode: 13 Brunswick St, Salford
    God Parents: William Dears; Elizabeth Ann Smith
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Eliza (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 30 Jan 1902
    God Parents: Eliza Ann McCarthy
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 23, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Leonard Caseman - [Child] of John Caseman & Mary Ellen (formerly Shannon)
    Born: 16 Dec 1901
    Abode: 54 George St, Salford
    God Parents: Jane Shannon
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Curliss - [Child] of Thomas Curliss & Eliza (formerly Booth)
    Born: 11 Feb 1902
    Abode: 29 West St, Broughton
    God Parents: John Curliss; Madeline Curliss
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Cecilia Fogarty - [Child] of John Fogarty & Mary Ann (formerly Tuer)
    Born: 13 Feb 1902
    Abode: 1 Lowe Square, Salford
    God Parents: James Fogarty; Cecilia Fogarty
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Tierney - [Child] of Philip Tierney & Catharine (formerly McGhee)
    Born: 20 Feb 1902
    Abode: 7 Devine St, Salford
    God Parents: James McGhee; Emma Unwin
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Dunn - [Child] of Joseph Dunn & Bridget (formerly Tierney)
    Born: 25 Feb 1902
    Abode: Rodney St, Salford
    God Parents: James Higgins; Mary Croasdale
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 24, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Dowd - [Child] of Patrick Johnson Dowd & Catherine (formerly McNeil)
    Born: 2 Jan 1902
    Abode: 10 Ford St, Salford
    God Parents: Margaret Elizabeth Gleeson
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Liliana Marsh - filia Petri Marsh & Annae (formerly Quilter)
    Born: 11 Feb 1902
    Abode: 1 Adderley St.
    God Parents: Maria Coombs
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Christopher McDermott - filius Laurentii McDermott & Aniciae (formerly Fowler)
    Born: 11 Feb 1902
    Abode: 12 Brook St.
    God Parents: Joannes Cunningham; Teresia Mulleady
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alexander Joannes Kemp - filius Alexandri Joannis Kemp & Gertrudis (formerly Spooncer)
    Born: 24 Feb 1902
    Abode: 1 Richmond Hill, off Broughton Rd.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Anna Kemp
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Haroldus Thompson Robertson - filius Alexandri Robertson & Hannae (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 30 Jan 1902
    Abode: 150 Chapel St.
    God Parents: Sara Walsh
    Notes: [surname was entered Thompson-Robertson, but other sources give the name as Robertson]
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 25, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joanna Fawcett - filia Abrahae Fawcett & Mariae (formerly Quinn)
    Born: 13 Feb 1902
    Abode: 5 James St. off Oldfield Rd.
    God Parents: Maria McDonald
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barber - filia Gulielmi Barber & Mariae (formerly Russell)
    Born: 18 Feb 1902
    Abode: 10 Bowling Green, off Oldfield Rd.
    God Parents: Helena Waterworth
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Fay - filius Patritii Fay & Sarae Annae (formerly Lawler)
    Born: 7 Feb 1902
    Abode: 10a Hulme St.
    God Parents: Alicia Anna Fay
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Healey - filius William Healey & Harriet (formerly Massey)
    Born: 11 Dec 1901
    Abode: 31 Birley St, Pendleton
    God Parents: James Augustine Healey; Ada Healey
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Phyllis Margaret Gault - filia John William Gault & Phyllis (formerly Wood)
    Born: 19 Feb 1902
    Abode: 26 Barrow St, Salford
    God Parents: Margaret Gault
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 26, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Husband - [Child] of George Husband & Frances (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 19 Jan 1902
    Abode: Back Silk St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Ann Jane Evans
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Elizabeth (formerly Geoghan)
    Born: 1 Feb 1902
    Abode: 31 Brown St, Salford
    God Parents: Mary Wade
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Anthony Hough - filii John Hough & Catherine (formerly Dobbins)
    Born: 27 Feb 1902
    Abode: 23 Clemminson St
    God Parents: Ann Martin
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Reynolds - filii Edward Reynolds & Mary (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 20 Feb 1902
    Abode: 6 Bow St.
    God Parents: Neil Patterson; Emma Kenny
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Cartwright - filiae Thomas Cartwright & Ann (formerly Slicer)
    Born: 31 Jan 1902
    Abode: 7 West Wellington St.
    God Parents: Margaret Burke
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 27, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph McKenna - filii John McKenna & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Grey)
    Born: 30 Jan 1902
    Abode: 10 Corporation St.
    God Parents: Ann Cartwright
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Houghton - filii Francis Houghton & Bridget (formerly Gill)
    Born: 4 Mar 1902
    Abode: 12 Factory Lane
    God Parents: Thomas Hogan; Annie Moore
    Notes: Ipse matrim contraxit die 30 Julii 1927 in eccles. S. Aloysii apud M/C cum
           Isabella Jane Dunn - Testes Gul. Dunn, Eliz. Leadbetter. [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Preston - filiae William Preston & Teresa (formerly Whitty)
    Born: 19 Feb 1902
    Abode: 87 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Mary Ann Rodgers
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Charles Turner - filii George Turner & Martha (formerly Harding)
    Born: 17 Jan 1902
    Abode: 217 Lower Broughton Road
    God Parents: Mary Ann Harding
    Notes: Ceremonies Supplied 'Private Baptism'
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Proctor - filia Samuel Proctor & Elizabeth (formerly Joly)
    Born: 3 Mar 1902
    Abode: 13 Barlow St, Pendleton
    God Parents: Mary Ellen Walker
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 28, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alexander Kelly - filius William Kelly & Ellen (formerly Mallurney)
    Born: 10 Mar 1902
    Abode: 8 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Annie Timperley
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Creighton - filius Thomas Creighton & Mary (formerly Gallagher)
    Born: 5 Jan 1902
    Abode: 22 North Hill St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Gallagher
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Josephine Conroy - filia Mark Conroy & Mary (formerly Fox)
    Born: 19 Mar 1902
    Abode: 8 Matthew's Bdgs.
    God Parents: Anne Fox
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Bertwistle - filius John Bertwistle & Sarah (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 21 Feb 1902
    Abode: 4 Willow St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Cook
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Greenhalgh - filia James Greenhalgh & Caroline (formerly Brennan)
    Born: 1 Mar 1902
    Abode: 14 Wood St.
    God Parents: Samuel Parkin; Elizabeth Parkin
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 29, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - filius Joseph Jackson & Mary Ellen (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 5 Mar 1902
    Abode: 8 William St.
    God Parents: Maria Farrell
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cresswell - [Child] of Daniel Cresswell & Mary Emma (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 15 Feb 1902
    Abode: 10 Barn St, Salford
    God Parents: George Cresswell; Sarah Leeming
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Brennan - [Child] of John Brennan & Mary (formerly McGrath)
    Born: 8 Feb 1902
    Abode: 28 Sydney St, Salford
    God Parents: Florence Dossantos
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Kelly - [Child] of James Kelly & Maria (formerly Gill)
    Born: 2 Mar 1902
    Abode: 2 Crescent Court, Salford
    God Parents: Mary Gill
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winifred Whitford - filia William Charles Whitford & Ada (formerly Berkenshaw)
    Born: 20 Feb 1902
    Abode: 23 Park Place
    God Parents: Mary Delaney
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 30, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Brigitta Purcell - filia Ricardi Purcell & Brigittae (formerly Freaney)
    Born: 21 Mar 1902
    Abode: 6 Alexander St.
    God Parents: Joannes Freaney; Sara Hart
    Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit in hac ecclesia die 29 Octobris 1927 cum Frederico
           Pugh Testes Joannes Buggy et Anna Purcell. [signed] W. Mc Gah
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Sellers - filia Georgii Sellers & Catharinae (formerly McManus)
    Born: 9 Mar 1902
    Abode: 1 Walker's Place
    God Parents: Louisa Ludovica Edwards
    Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit die 9 Martii 1902 [sic] cum Herberto Crossley In eccles.
           S. Jacobi apud Pendleton. Testes Joanne et Maria Crossley. [signed] J. Davis [the
           birth date of Maria Agnes Sellers is also given as the date of her marriage]
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joanna (Jane) Edmondson - filia Gulielmi Edmondson & Mariae Annae (formerly McLoughlin)
    Born: 16 Mar 1902
    Abode: 37 Back Silk St.
    God Parents: Thomas Purcell; Joanna McLoughlin
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna (Anne) Kelly-Doyle - filia Ricardi Kelly-Doyle & Luciae (formerly McKeane)
    Born: 17 Mar 1902
    Abode: 13 Healy St, Liverpool St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Smith; Anna Johnson
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Milesius (Miles) Marron - filius Ricardi Marron & Winefridae (formerly Miles)
    Born: 5 Mar 1902
    Abode: 3 Asaph St, Cross Lane
    God Parents: Maria Boyd
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 31, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sara Anna Sewell - filia Henrici Sewell & Sarae Annae (formerly Denny)
    Born: 15 Mar 1902
    Abode: 64 North George St.
    God Parents: Sara Anna Clapham
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Pearson - filius Elizae Pearson
    Born: 9 Mar 1902
    Abode: Charles St. off Hampson St.
    God Parents: Alicia Jackson
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Patton - filia Gualteri Patton & Ludovicae (formerly Moore)
    Born: 4 Mar 1902
    Abode: 1 Diamond St. off Silk St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Daly
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mauritius Howard - filius Carolottae Howard
    Born: 26 Mar 1902
    Abode: 43 Silk St.
    God Parents: Maria Fitzgerald
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Slingsby - filia Gulielmi Henrici Slingsby & Helenae (formerly Toole)
    Born: 31 Mar 1902
    Abode: 21 Cannon St.
    Notes: [Note in front of child's name]: sub cond.
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 32, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lilia Slingsby - filia Gulielmi Henrici Slingsby & Helenae (formerly Toole)
    Born: 31 Mar 1902
    Abode: 21 Cannon St.
    Notes: [Note in front of child's name]: (sub cond.)
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna (Anne) Foulkes - filia David Foulkes & Helenae (formerly Bellingham)
    Born: 14 Mar 1902
    Abode: 5 Ford St.
    God Parents: Joannes Blacklock; Anna Bellingham
    Notes: Ipsa Mat. contraxit cum Joanne Josepho O'Brien filio Benjamin et Bridgettae
           O'Brien (Kelly) in eccles. Cath. die 8 Junii 1920 test. praes. Gulielmo Edwardo Jones
           et Agnete Hooley. [signed] C. Bullock.
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gertrudis Birmingham - filia Michaelis Birmingham & Mariae Joannae (formerly Young)
    Born: 22 Mar 1902
    Abode: 6 Marshall St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Birmingham
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catharina Peers - filia Jacobi Peers & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Ford)
    Born: 20 Mar 1902
    Abode: 24 Young St.
    God Parents: Catharina O'Connor
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Parker - filii Robert Parker & Margaret Ann (formerly Warren)
    Born: 5 Mar 1892
    Abode: 48 Derby St, Lower Broughton
    God Parents: Charles Garehen; Mary Ann North
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 33, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
George Dillon - filii Frank Dillon & Delia (formerly Bleake)
    Born: 25 Mar 1902
    Abode: 9 Blackburn's Buildings
    God Parents: Michael Lavin; Kate Miller
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Beal - filii Annie Beal
    Born: 31 Mar 1902
    Abode: 12 Alexander St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Thomas Beal; Margart [sic] O'Brien
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Doris Stanley - filiae John Stanley & Elizabeth (formerly Cawley)
    Born: 19 Mar 1902
    Abode: 74 Union St Lower Broughton
    God Parents: Mary Ann Whalley
    Notes: Ipsa mat. contraxit die 2 Sept 1933 in eccl: SS Mariae et Benedicti, Kersal cum
           Isaac Loram. [initialled] H. O'N.
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Cornelius O'Keeffe - filius John O'Keeffe & Bridget
    Born: 31 Mar 1902
    Abode: 20 North James Henry St.
    God Parents: Emily Clifford
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherine Fitzgerald - filia John Fitzgerald & Catherine (formerly Jennings)
    Born: 11 Mar 1902
    Abode: 62 Claremont St.
    God Parents: Mary Jennings
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 34, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Joseph McEvoy - filii Thomas McEvoy & Mary Alice (formerly Wilcock)
    Born: 23 Mar 1902
    Abode: 3 Hart St off Liverpool St.
    God Parents: John Thomas Baker; Sara Ann Normensall
    Notes: Ipse matrim. contraxit die 5.1.27 cum Winifreda Hopkins (26) filia Martini et
           Mariae (Keegan) in Eccles. S. Aloysii M/C. Testes Thomas Hopkins, Helena McEvoy.
           [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ethal [sic] Finn - filiae Joseph Finn & Frances (formerly Owens)
    Born: 26 Mar 1902
    Abode: 27 Hathersall St.
    God Parents: Isaie Willimson; Mary Owens
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice McMahon - filia William McMahon & Minnie (formerly Waring)
    Born: 28 Mar 1902
    Abode: 3 Victoria St.
    God Parents: Alice McMahon
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Paden - filius James Paden & Maggie (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 4 Apr 1902
    Abode: 38 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Maria Moss
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Gillespie - filia William Gillespie & Lucy (formerly Keeffe)
    Born: 2 Apr 1902
    Abode: 19 Brunswick St.
    God Parents: Maggie Gillespie
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 35, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Harris - filia John Alfred Harris & Margaret (formerly Tracey)
    Born: 27 Mar 1902
    Abode: 12 Peter St. Adelphi
    God Parents: Mary Jardine
    Notes: Ipsa mat. Cont. hac die 3.6.33 cum Thos. Kelly in hac Ecclesia. [initialled] H. C.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Usher - filius Mark Usher & Teresa (formerly Moran)
    Born: 8 Feb 1902
    Abode: 42 Dalefield
    God Parents: Agnes Smart
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Wm. Whalley - filius William Whalley & Mary Ann (formerly Midgley)
    Born: 21 Mar 1902
    Abode: 6 Barrow St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Ann Quinn
    Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit in hac ecclesia die 1st Jan - 1927 cum Editha Laffin
           Testes. Joannes McAlinden, Ethel Laffin. [initialled] W. McG.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Clare McConnell - filia Joseph McConnell & Mary (formerly Savage)
    Born: 10 Apr 1902
    Abode: 43 Cannon St
    God Parents: Emily Palmer
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen O'Donohoe - filiae James O'Donohoe & Teresa (formerly Lennett)
    Born: 11 Apr 1902
    Abode: 2 Islington Square
    God Parents: John Wm Oates; Mary Jane Oates
    Notes: Ipsa mat. Contraxit die 26a Martii 1924 in Ecclesia Ste. Winifreda apud Bootle
           cum Petro Mc Nulty. P.T. not stated. [signed] A. Stark.
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 36, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Browne - filia Philip Francis Browne & Mary Jane (formerly Garner)
    Born: 6 Apr 1902
    Abode: 1 Mt. Pleasant Terrace
    God Parents: Emily McGinley
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Dorothy Daglish - filia John Chalmbers [sic] Daglish & Lallah
    Born: 11 Apr 1902
    Abode: 13 Meadow Rd, Salford
    God Parents: Ann Mather
    Notes: Ipsa matrim. Contraxit cum Francisco Unwin in Eccl. Sti. Nominis apud Mancuniam
           die 9.8.26. Testes Elizabetha Unwin, Lilian Dobson. [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Gardner - filiae John Gardner & Kath
    Born: 19 Apr 1902
    Abode: 18 Aygill St Peters Parish
    God Parents: Rose Egerton
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Goodwin - [Child] of Reuben Goodwin & Mary Ellen (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 7 Apr 1902
    Abode: 34 Arlington St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Beatrice Hall
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Fitzgerald - [Child] of Michael Fitzgerald & Margaret (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 23 Mar 1902
    Abode: 6 N. Charles St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Mary Jane Shields
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 37, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Caroline Norton - [Child] of Thomas Norton & Agnes (formerly McDonnell)
    Born: 17 Mar 1902
    Abode: 6 Bath St, Salford
    God Parents: Mary Ann Beswick
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Devlin - [Child] of Hugh Devlin & Isabella (formerly Collins)
    Born: 11 Mar 1902
    Abode: 22 Grove St, Quay St.
    God Parents: Margaret Wood
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Lawlor - [Child] of John Lawlor & Mary (formerly Healy)
    Born: 10 Apr 1902
    Abode: 15 Waddington St, Salford
    God Parents: Ellen Corcoran
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Tupman - filia Joseph Tupman & Elizabeth (formerly Moss)
    Born: 13 Apr 1902
    Abode: 3 Meyers St. off Mount St.
    God Parents: Maria Dobson
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Joseph O'Garr - filius Joannis Joseph O'Garr & Juliae (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 15 Apr 1902
    Abode: 29 Nora St. L. B.
    God Parents: Catharina Allen
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 38, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Murray - filius Joannis Joseph Murray & Mariae Joannae (formerly Tyrell)
    Born: 30 Apr 1902
    Abode: 48 Park St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Hoskins
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Georgius Corris - filius Thomae Corris & Margaritae (formerly Muscroft)
    Born: 24 Mar 1902
    Abode: 27 Brewery St.
    God Parents: Matilda Muscroft
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robertus Lawler - filius Roberti Lawler & Aliciae (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 15 Apr 1902
    Abode: 9 North Hill St.
    God Parents: Catharina Reynolds
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Kavanagh - filia Jacobi Kavanagh & Brigittae (formerly Kavanagh)
    Born: 18 Apr 1902
    Abode: 7 Browning St.
    God Parents: Margarita Kavanagh
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Lee - filia Francisci Lee & Helenae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 30 Mar 1902
    Abode: 4 Barrow St.
    God Parents: Helena Savory
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 39, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eduardus Perry - filius Eduardi Perry & Leae (formerly Rimmer)
    Born: 22 Apr 1902
    Abode: 3 North James Henry St.
    God Parents: Margarita Murray
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Susanna Allen - filia Georgii Allen & Catharinae (formerly Gough)
    Born: 15 Apr 1902
    Abode: 10 Gregory St.
    God Parents: Anna Gough
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Eric Butterworth - filii John Wm. Butterworth & Annie (formerly Purdon)
    Born: 31 Mar 1902
    Abode: 11 West George St. off Windsor Bridge
    God Parents: William Johnson; Agnus Kelly
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winifred Unis Walker - filiae James Walker & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 21 Apr 1902
    Abode: 45 Hampson St.
    God Parents: Mary Ann Noon
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Noon - filiae William Noon & Mary Ann (formerly McKey)
    Born: 25 Apr 1902
    Abode: 39 Brook St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Morley
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 40, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Linney - filiae William Linney & Agnus (formerly Miland)
    Born: 1 Nov 1902 [sic]
    Abode: 9 Bold St.
    God Parents: Catherine McNally
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Hodson - filii Robert Hodson & Margaret (formerly Gough)
    Born: 28 Apr 1902
    Abode: 2 Leonfield St.
    God Parents: Catherine Allen
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Olive Brennan - filiae James Brennan & Ellen (formerly Brennan)
    Born: 16 Apr 1902
    Abode: 32 Park Place
    God Parents: Margaret Brennan
    Notes: Ipsa matrim. Contraxit die 20 Julii 1929 in eccles S. S. Nominis apud M/cr. cum
           Gulielmo Strong filio Ricardi et Eliz. Strong (Ashcroft). Testes Ernestus Brennan,
           Cecilia Brennan
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Donnelly - filiae Joseph Donnelly & Agnus (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 25 Apr 1902
    Abode: 22 Dimond St.
    God Parents: Margaret Donnelly
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Margaret (formerly Marshall)
    Born: 10 May 1902
    Abode: 31 Muslinet St.
    God Parents: Ellen Marshall
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 41, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred Riley - filius William [surname not given] & Mary Riley
    Born: 4 May 1902
    Abode: 6 Sidney St.
    God Parents: Anne Royle
    Notes: [Father's name William crossed out in register, no surname given for father]
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Preston - filia James Preston & Maggie (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 30 Apr 1902
    Abode: 4 Alexander St.
    God Parents: Emma Curliss
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Edward Jeffers - filius Patrick Jeffers & Margaret (formerly Gallagher)
    Born: 9 Apr 1902
    Abode: 4 North Charles St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Tracey
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Deacon - filius David Deacon & Elizabeth (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 1 Apr 1902
    Abode: 2 East Philip St.
    God Parents: Ellen Burns
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Hennigan - filius Thomas Hennigan & Caroline (formerly Morgan)
    Born: 23 Apr 1902
    Abode: 5 Pine St.
    God Parents: Annie Fish
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 42, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Francis Hodgins - filius William Hodgins & Margaret (formerly McLoughlin)
    Born: 14 May 1902
    Abode: 54 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Ellen McDermott
    Notes: Ipse matrim. Contraxit die 27.7.29 in hac eccles. cum Sara Perrin (vide no. 959
           Lib. Matrim.) [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Conway - filia Joseph Conway & Rose (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 24 Apr 1902
    Abode: 83 Silk St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Ellen O'Connor
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Flynn - filius Patrick Flynn & Elizabeth (formerly Farrell)
    Born: 27 Apr 1902
    Abode: 21 Brunswick St.
    God Parents: Maggie Farrell
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Joseph Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Mary Jane (formerly Leonard)
    Born: 1 May 1902
    Abode: 34 George St, Salford
    God Parents: Lawrence Leonard; Margaret Wilson
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Anthistle - [Child] of William Richard Anthistle & Anastia (formerly Mulkerins)
    Born: 2 May 1902
    Abode: 101 Oldfield Rd, Salford
    God Parents: Martin Mulkerins; Norah Anthistle
    Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit in hac ecclesia die 18th Aprilis 1927 cum Gulielmus
           P. Burns. Testes Joannes Neot? et Maria Anthistle. [signed] W. McGah. Item mat.
           Contraxit 25/10/41 cum Gulielmus Dunderdale aput [sic] St Michael's Mancunium.
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 43, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Mowbray - [Child] of John Mowbray & Elizabeth (formerly Routledge)
    Born: 24 Apr 1902
    Abode: 12 Tomlinson's Bldgs. Oldfield Rd.
    God Parents: Catharine Cullen
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Mary Jane (formerly Doolan)
    Born: 6 May 1902
    Abode: 1 Brookes St. Adelphi
    God Parents: Julia Donnelly
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Hogan - [Child] of John Hogan & Catharine (formerly Culton)
    Born: 25 Apr 1902
    Abode: 2 Butterwood's Court, Sydney St.
    God Parents: Helen Cooney
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ann May Pugh - [Child] of Joseph Pugh & Mary Ann (formerly Sullivan)
    Born: 1 May 1902
    Abode: 31 George St. Salford
    God Parents: Mary Emma Mercer
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Child - filius Gulielmi Child & Mariae (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 9 May 1902
    Abode: Oldham
    God Parents: Betty Reynolds
    Baptised by: Thoma Case? Corbishley
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 44, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1907 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thos. Josephus Cooney -
    Born: May 1902
    Notes: [This incomplete entry was inserted at the bottom of the page, with a note]
           Vide Registr.
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catharina Power - filia Gulielmi Power & Helenae (formerly Corbett)
    Born: 21 May 1902
    Abode: 3 Market St.
    God Parents: Joannes Power
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna Horton - filia Joannes Horton & Annae
    Born: 26 May 1902
    Abode: 3 Islington Grove
    God Parents: Maria Moore
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Bebbington - filius Joannis Bebbington & Annae (formerly Fish)
    Born: 29 Apr 1902
    Abode: 28 Mary St. off Regent Rd.
    God Parents: Catharina Ireland
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martha Alicia Bellamy - filia Georgii Henrici Bellamy & Annae (formerly Connors)
    Born: 4 May 1902
    Abode: 21 Islington St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth MacDonald
    Notes: Ipsa matrim. Contraxit die 25.11.26. in Eccles. St. Josephi apud Salford: cum
           Joanne P. Dixon filio Joanni P. et Eliz. A. Dixon (Bentham). Testes Catharina Stack,
           Elizabetha Molloy. [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Harriet Court - filia Joannis Gulielmi Court & Mariae Annae (formerly Brierley)
    Born: 27 Dec 1901
    Abode: 5 Grove St. off Garside St. Quay St.
    God Parents: Margarita Yates
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 45, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Daniel George Scanlon - filius William Scanlon & Catherine (formerly Ockson)
    Born: 1 May 1902
    Abode: 21 Gun St.
    God Parents: David Marsh; Sarah Ann Wilson
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Christopher Sherwin - filius Richard Sherwin & Mary Ann (formerly Tancred)
    Born: 19 May 1902
    Abode: 3 Burgess St.
    God Parents: Maurice O'Sullivan; Catherine Danson
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Foley - filia Timothy Foley & Bridget (formerly O'Leary)
    Born: 21 May 1902
    Abode: 89 Arlington St.
    God Parents: John Murphy; Kate Murphy
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
George Newman - filius John Newman & Ellen (formerly Carroll)
    Born: 18 May 1902
    Abode: Primrose Hill, Rosamond St.
    God Parents: Mary Carroll
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Cain - filius Sarae Cain
    Born: 21 May 1902
    Abode: 9 Daniel St.
    God Parents: Anne Cain
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 46, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Wallace - filius John Wallace & Mary (formerly McCaffrey)
    Born: 19 May 1902
    Abode: 9 Saga St.
    God Parents: Hanna McCaffrey
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Rodgers - filius William Rodgers & Anne (formerly Aldous)
    Born: 26 May 1902
    Abode: 3 Richmond Terrace
    God Parents: Anne Rodgers
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jesse Wilkinson - filia Frederick Albert Wilkinson & Anne (formerly Smith)
    Born: 13 May 1902
    Abode: 40 Hardman St.
    God Parents: Anne Carey
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherine White - filia Arthur White & Catherine (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 30 Apr 1902
    Abode: 12 Dunne St, Upper Brook St.
    God Parents: Mary Murray
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alfred William Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Frances Mary (formerly White)
    Born: 17 May 1902
    Abode: 1 National St, Salford
    God Parents: Mary Ann White
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 47, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rose Annah Allright - [Child] of William Allright & Rose Annah (formerly Hulmes)
    Born: 14 May 1902
    Abode: 4 W. Wellington St, Salford
    God Parents: Agnes Allsop
    Confirmed At : Tottington
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Devlin - [Child] of Robert Devlin & Mary Ellen (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 2 Jun 1902
    Abode: 5 Flax St, Salford
    God Parents: Mary Ellen Jones
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Crawley - [Child] of George Crawley & Clara (formerly Dolan)
    Born: 9 May 1902
    Abode: 12 Bloomsbury St, Salford
    God Parents: Elizabeth Threlkeld
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Doyle - [Child] of Joseph Doyle & Ann (formerly Dunn)
    Born: 31 May 1902
    Abode: 84 Russell St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Elizabeth Roberts
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert Ford - [Child] of Herbert Ford & Ellen (formerly Williams)
    Born: 16 May 1902
    Abode: 33 Rosamond St, Salford
    God Parents: Richard Williams; Catherine Kenny
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 48, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Redshaw - [Child] of John Redshaw & Jane (formerly Mallon)
    Born: 4 Jun 1902
    Abode: 70 Canon St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Mary Mallon
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Holt - filia Edward Holt & Sarah Jane (formerly Ye)
    Born: 1 Jun 1902
    Abode: 18 Bk. Park St.
    God Parents: James Howarth; Margaret Ann Foley
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Esther Leeming - filia George Leeming & Esther (formerly Sutton)
    Born: 3 Jun 1902
    Abode: 52 Garden Lane
    God Parents: Arthur Leeming; Sarah Leeming
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice McMahon - filia Thomas McMahon & Henrietta (formerly Beatty)
    Born: 13 May 1902
    Abode: 12 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Frederick Holstein; Alice McMahon
    Notes: Ipsa mat. Contraxit die 17 Dec. 1927 in hac eccl. vi disp. in mixta relig. cum
           Arthuro Riley. Pres. Tests. George McMahon, Frances Green. [initialled] H. O'N.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Cleary - filius Thomas Cleary & Mary (formerly Fox)
    Born: 3 Jun 1902
    Abode: 7 Pump St.
    God Parents: Michael Fox; Maggie Cleary
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 49, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sarah Shields - filia James Shields & Mary Jane (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 16 Apr 1902
    Abode: 2 River Place, Ford St.
    God Parents: Ann Dunne
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Roddy - filius Joseph Roddy & Ellen (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 17 May 1902
    Abode: 9 Rosamond St.
    God Parents: Peter Hughes; Jane Kelly
    Notes: Ipse matrim contraxit die 3 Aug. 1929 in eccles. S. Mariae Mulberry St. cum
           Sara Joanna Dunne filia Jacobi et Catharinae Dunne. Testes. Albertus Darlington,
           Anna Warrender. [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Higgins - filius Gulielmi Higgins & Margaritae Aemiliae (formerly Buckley)
    Born: 2 Jun 1902
    Abode: 28 Union St.
    God Parents: Maria Agnes Allsopp
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Allmark - filius Henrici Allmark & Elizabeth (formerly Dyer)
    Born: 11 May 1902
    Abode: 9 Ducie Place
    God Parents: Elizabeth Dyer
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alfredus Pearson - filius Joseph Pearson & Mariae (formerly Jones)
    Born: 31 May 1902
    Abode: 2 Bowling Green Place
    God Parents: Maria Anna Callaghan
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 50, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Higgins - filia Patricii Higgins & Elizae Annae (formerly Stanton)
    Born: 4 Jun 1902
    Abode: 10 2nd block Buildings, Cow Lane
    God Parents: Margarita Dyer
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Grant - filius Arthuri Grant & Mariae
    Born: 8 Jun 1902
    Abode: 103 Bury St.
    God Parents: Maria Hughes
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Ellen Sigley - filiae Samson Sigley & Mary Ellen (formerly Scully)
    Born: 14 Jun 1902
    Abode: 2 Mc Intyre Square
    God Parents: Patrick Hickey; Hanna Hickey
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Mary Willimson - filiae William Willimson & Margaret Ann (formerly Caffery)
    Born: 1 May 1902
    Abode: 2 Spring Vale
    God Parents: Frances Mary Connor
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Granger - filii John Granger & Ellen Jane (formerly Cox)
    Born: 17 Jun 1902
    Abode: 81 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Mary Thomond
    Notes: Ipse J. Granger cum Christina Mooney filia Alberti et Helena Mooney matrimonium
           contraxit. Sept 23 1922 in hac ecclesia Sti. Joannis apud Salford. [signed] P. Kelly
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 51, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen McGee - filiae Edward McGee & Clara (formerly Bradley)
    Born: 1 Jun 1902
    Abode: 20 Bow St.
    God Parents: James Fish; Elizabeth Ann Busby
    Notes: Ipsa mat. Contraxit die 23a Decembris 1922 in Ecclesia Sti. Petri apud
           Greengate cum Sidney Frangleton. Testes David Allcock, Anna Alcock. [signed] A. Stark.
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mark Joyce - filii Marci Joyce & Emily (formerly Davis)
    Born: 5 May 1902
    Abode: 25 Cannon St.
    God Parents: Wm. Henry Oakes; Catherine Oakes
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Kinselle - filiae Edward Kinselle & Ellen (formerly Gill)
    Born: 23 May 1902
    Abode: 1 Crown Street
    God Parents: Arthur O'Donnell; Adeline O'Donnell
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Clarke - filius Thomae Clarke & Sarae (formerly Connolly)
    Born: 25 Mar 1902
    Abode: 5 Francis Square
    God Parents: Eduardus Connolly; Margarita Connolly
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Petrus Monaghan - filius Thomae Eduardi Monaghan & Mariae Annae (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 20 Jun 1902
    Abode: 102 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Rose Murphy
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 52, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henricus Bond - filius Jacobi Bond & Annae (formerly Warwick)
    Born: 4 Jun 1902
    Abode: 3 Corbett St. Liverpool St.
    God Parents: Catharina Kelly
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jacobus Hibbitts - filius Petri Hibbitts & Mariae (formerly Lester)
    Born: 3 May 1902
    Abode: 37 Barker St.
    God Parents: Maria Anna Lester
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Whalley - filius Thomas Whalley & Jane Frances (formerly Hall)
    Born: 20 Jun 1902
    Abode: 112 Granville St.
    God Parents: Mary Whalley
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherine Brennan - filia Mary Ann Brennan
    Born: 10 Jun 1902
    Abode: 4 Swan Court, Artillery St.
    God Parents: Mary Jane Stanfield
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Casey - filia Daniel Casey & Ellen Elizth. (formerly Brownhill)
    Born: 11 Jun 1901
    Abode: 4 Factory Lane
    God Parents: Elizth. Hagan
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 53, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
May Kevill - filia John Kevill & Ada (formerly Crowe)
    Born: 21 May 1902
    Abode: 1 Wickham St.
    God Parents: Margot Gerrity
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Madeley - filius George Henry Madeley & Mary Ann (formerly Andrews)
    Born: 22 Jun 1902
    God Parents: Thomas Kevill; Katie Connor
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maria Teresia Gallagher - filia Joannis Henrici Gallagher & Rosae Annae
    Born: 22 Jun 1902
    Abode: 34 NorthJames Henry St.
    God Parents: Anna Pollard
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Danson - filius Samuel Danson & Sarah (formerly Harvey)
    Born: 6 Jun 1902
    Abode: 60 Hampson St.
    God Parents: Edward Harvey; Mary Jane Gilhooly
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Craft - filius Frederick Craft & Margaret (formerly O'Hara)
    Born: 24 Jun 1902
    Abode: 39 Anderson St.
    God Parents: Delia Connor
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 54, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
(Hektor) Louis Eyres - filius James Henry Eyres & Harriet (formerly Lewis)
    Born: 9 Jun 1902
    Abode: 14 Addison St, Lower Broughton
    God Parents: Rose Ann Lewis
    Notes: Ipse matrim. Contraxit die 13 Aprilis 1929 in eccles. Sti. Michaelis apud M/r.
           Cum Catharina Curran filia Joannis et Elizabethae Curran. Testes Jacobus Hall,
           Agnes Hall. [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Edward Cox - filius William Cox & Johanna (formerly Cash)
    Born: 26 Jun 1902
    Abode: 29 Chesnut St.
    God Parents: Mary Jane Preston
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henricus (Harry) Watts - filius Joannis Gulielmi Watts & Annae (formerly Kavanagh)
    Born: 3 May 1902
    Abode: 21 Boundary St.
    God Parents: Ludovica Peyton
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Henry - filius Thomae Henry & Mariae (formerly Pittillo)
    Born: 26 Jun 1902
    Abode: 30 Hampson St.
    God Parents: Helena Gibbons
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Bainbridge - filius Francisci Bainbridge & Elizabeth (formerly McConville)
    Born: 11 Jun 1902
    Abode: 1 Park Place
    God Parents: Elizabeth O'Connor
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 55, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joanna (Jane) Walsh - filia Roberti Walsh & Mariae Annae (formerly Rhodes)
    Born: 19 Jun 1902
    Abode: 9 Sharrock St.
    God Parents: Jacobus Healy; Alicia Healy
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anna (Anne) Reid - filia Gulielmi Reid & Mariae (formerly Connell)
    Born: 14 Jan 1902
    Abode: 23 Brown St.
    God Parents: Maria Fitzpatrick
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Lillian Harrisson - filiae James Harrisson & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Davis)
    Born: 15 Jun 1902
    Abode: 40 Rosamond St.
    God Parents: Michael Mooney; Emily Davis
    Notes: Ipsa mat. contraxit in Eccl. S. Chadae die Oct. 11th 1932.
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Murphy - filiae Hugh Murphy & Margaret (formerly Brown)
    Born: 9 Apr 1902
    Abode: 13R. Frederick St.
    God Parents: Charlotte Roche
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Yates - filii John Yates & Mary (formerly Rosamond)
    Born: 13 May 1902
    Abode: 24 Hanover St.
    God Parents: Margaret Rosamond
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 56, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Frances Moran - filiae Frederick Wm. Moran & Mary (formerly Bodman)
    Born: 23 Jun 1902
    Abode: 26 Hampson St.
    God Parents: Emma Bodman
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Ward - filii John Ward & Margaret (formerly Devlin)
    Born: 14 Jul 1902
    Abode: 1 Devine St.
    God Parents: Albert Devlin; Ellen Devlin
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - filii Robert Cook & Margaret Ellen (formerly Trewill)
    Born: 7 Jul 1902
    Abode: 10 Hetloff St.
    God Parents: Margaret A. Fitzgerald
    Notes: Ipse matrim. contraxit die 18. Apr. 1927. in eccles. S. Josephi apud Preston
           cum Maria Lewis filia Thomae Caroli et Eliz. Lewis. Praesentibus Testibus Thoma
           Smith, Anna Cook. [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bernard Ashurst - filii Edmund Ashurst & Margaret (formerly McLoughlin)
    Born: 14 Jul 1902
    Abode: 28 Stresburg St.
    God Parents: Mary McLoughlin
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eviline Southfall - filiae Thomas Southfall & Mary Jane (formerly Daly)
    Born: 20 Jun 1902
    Abode: 4 Bow St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Taylor
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 57, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Teresa Dewyer - filiae Michael Dewyer & Henrietta (formerly Rich)
    Born: 25 Jun 1902
    Abode: 38 Sydney St.
    God Parents: Ellen Cooney
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Hurley - filii John Hurley & Edith (formerly Davis)
    Born: 12 May 1902
    Abode: 17 Collier St.
    God Parents: John Moran; Kate Burke
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Edward McGuire - filii William McGuire & Mary (formerly Cross)
    Born: 13 Jun 1902
    Abode: Pritchards Court off Quay St.
    God Parents: Rose McGuire
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Lamb - filia Patrick Lamb & Teresa (formerly Tighe)
    Born: 5 Jul 1902
    Abode: 9 Blackburn St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Laurence O'Reilly; Elizabeth Maguire
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Carroll - filius John Carroll & Kate (formerly O'Brien)
    Born: 19 Jun 1902
    Abode: 25 East Orsdall Lane
    God Parents: Augustine Queley; Elizabeth Siddle
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 58, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Higgins - filiae Thomas Higgins & Mary Jane (formerly Stanten)
    Born: 9 Jul 1902
    Abode: 3 Grooms Buildings
    God Parents: Ellen Probyen
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Ernest Probyen - filii Ernest E. Probyen & Ellen (formerly Manghan)
    Born: 27 Jun 1902
    Abode: 22 Bk. Silk St.
    God Parents: Mary Manghan
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Susannah (formerly Hunt)
    Born: 24 Oct 1897
    Abode: 25 Chesnut St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Sarah Ann Taggart
    Notes: Sub Condit.
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Henry Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Susannah (formerly Hunt)
    Born: 22 Dec 1899
    Abode: Chesnut St
    God Parents: Sarah Ann Taggart
    Notes: Sub Condit.
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Susannah (formerly Hunt)
    Born: 1 Nov 1902 [sic]
    Abode: Chesnut St
    God Parents: Mary Alice Taggart
    Notes: Sub Condit.
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 59, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Scott - filius William Scott & Mary Ann (formerly Meegan)
    Born: 14 Jul 1902
    Abode: 38 Rockliffe St.
    God Parents: Ami Rutter
    Notes: Ipse Mat. contraxit in hac eccles. die 3 Aug. 1936 cum Helena Joanna Greenhalgh
           (nee Perry).
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Bertha Warrington - filia David Warrington & Elizabeth (formerly Campbell)
    Born: 11 Jul 1902
    Abode: 131 Ellis St.
    God Parents: Mary McLoughlin
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Eduardus Phillips - filius Gulielmi Phillips & Brigittae (formerly Melia)
    Born: 28 Jun 1902
    Abode: 24 Mt. Pleasant St.
    God Parents: Herbertus Miles; Margarita Ennis
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alicia Creegan - filia Jacobi Creegan & Aliciae (formerly Jones)
    Born: 12 Jul 1902
    Abode: 25 Church St.
    God Parents: Thomas Mullen; Alicia Mullen
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Grainger - [Child] of Joseph Grainger & Sarah (formerly Quinn)
    Born: 20 Jul 1902
    Abode: 15 Cross Lane
    God Parents: Mary Ann Heywood
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 60, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John McAlea - [Child] of John McAlea & Frances (formerly Smith)
    Born: 23 Jul 1902
    Abode: 13 Bath St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Dermody
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 61, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret McKenna - [Child] of Daniel McKenna & Sarah (formerly Gavin)
    Born: 22 Jul 1902
    Abode: 20 Pea St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Margaret Gavin
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 61, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Michael Bexter - [Child] of Albert Bexter & Jane (formerly Burke)
    Born: 30 Jun 1902
    Abode: 26 Quay St, Salford
    God Parents: Michael Griffin; Catherine Griffin
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 61, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Byrns - [Child] of Peter Byrns & Eliza (formerly Turner)
    Born: 21 Jul 1902
    Abode: 36 Quay St, Salford
    God Parents: William Turner; Isabella Tymon
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 61, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Daniel - [Child] of Daniel Daniel & Ada (formerly Carney)
    Born: 22 Jul 1902
    Abode: 9 Cranborne St, Salford
    God Parents: Kate Phillips
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 61, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Martinus Bricknell - filius Joannis Bricknell & Joannae (Jane) (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 23 Jul 1902
    Abode: Benson St.
    God Parents: Georgius Murphy; Harriet Murphy
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 62, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Hugo (Hugh) Nolan - filius Patricii Nolan & Mariae (formerly Riley)
    Born: 20 Jun 1902
    Abode: 3 Kershaw St. off Corporation St.
    God Parents: Margarita Nolan
    Notes: [Note on separate sheet in register]: (MY FATHER HUGH NOLAN D.O.B. 20/6/1902.
           PATRICK NOLAN, MARY REILLY GRANDPARENTS. ARLINGTON STREET SALFORD. MRS PAT WARD REQUEST
           DETAILS OF FAMILY)
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 62, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Holden - filius Charles Holden & Catherine (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 23 Jul 1902
    Abode: 7 West Richmond St.
    God Parents: Ellen Parkinson
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 62, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes O'Brien - filius Joseph O'Brien & Helenae (formerly Rudden)
    Born: 25 Jul 1902
    Abode: 5 Stapely St.
    God Parents: Martinus Delahunty; Maria Delahunty
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 62, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joannes Hughes - filius Catharinae Hughes
    Born: 29 Apr 1902
    Abode: 40 Garside St.
    God Parents: Joannes Hughes; Maria Hughes
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 62, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gulielmus Phelan - filius Michaelis Phelan & Aemiliae (Emma) (formerly Poizer)
    Born: 15 Jul 1902
    Abode: 2 Windsor Court
    God Parents: Jacobus Lindley; Sara Anna Weldon
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 63, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alicia Roston - filia Roberti Roston & Alicia (formerly McAlister)
    Born: 24 Jul 1902
    Abode: 11 Ann St.
    God Parents: Maria Sheehan
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 63, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sara Curliss - filiae Roland Joseph Curliss & Martha (formerly Grice)
    Born: 29 Jul 1902
    Abode: 2 Willis St.
    God Parents: Alexander Curliss; Sara Curliss
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 63, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward McGee - filii Francis McGee & Annie (formerly Bradley)
    Born: 26 Jul 1902
    Abode: 14 Bow St.
    God Parents: James Hamilton; Abigeil Corlis
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 63, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Mason - filii Thomas Mason & Annie (formerly Innes)
    Born: 8 Jul 1902
    Abode: 1 Newton St. Salford
    God Parents: Hugh Mahon; Mary Heffern
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 63, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Fletcher - filiae William Henry Fletcher & Sabina (formerly Flannagan)
    Born: 29 Jul 1902
    Abode: 2 Henry St
    God Parents: John Flannagan; Elizabeth Webb
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 64, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ann Rothery - filiae William Rothery & Mary Ann (formerly Brophy)
    Born: 13 Jul 1902
    Abode: 15 Oldfield Buildings
    God Parents: Sabina Fletcher
    Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit die 26 Junii 1920 in Ecc. Stae. Annae apud Ancoats cum
           Joanne Porter. [signed] J. Harrison. [Surname originally entered as Rodrick then
           crossed out and corrected]
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 64, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Winkle - filiae Andrew Winkle & Mary Ellen (formerly Tully)
    Born: 18 Jun 1902
    Abode: 29 Anderson St.
    God Parents: Joseph Owen; Mary Alice Shewell
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 64, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Duffey - filiae John Duffey & Isabella (formerly McDermott)
    Born: 17 Jul 1902
    Abode: 32 Rothwell St.
    God Parents: Bridget Rutter
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 64, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Bond - filii Thomas Bond & Margaret (formerly Kavanagh)
    Born: 5 Mar 1902
    Abode: 12 Hewitt St.
    God Parents: Ann Healey
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 64, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherine Wheeler - filiae Francis Wheeler & Mary Agnes (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 8 Aug 1902
    Abode: 26 Islington Grove
    God Parents: John Hindle; Isabella Cawley
    Notes: Matr. Contraxit die 27 Nov 1929 cum Thomas Dunne in Cathedrali. Vide Ref. 981
           Reg Matr. Nov 27/29.
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 65, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Eccleston - filii Louie Eccleston
    Born: 10 Aug 1902
    Abode: 38 James Street
    God Parents: Katie Connor
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 65, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Stanty - filiae Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Stanty)
    Born: 4 Aug 1902
    Abode: 10 Greens Buildings
    God Parents: William Roberts; Eliza Higgins
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 65, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Brierley - filiae James Brierley & Mary Ellen (formerly Walker)
    Born: 20 Jul 1902
    Abode: 48 Canon St.
    God Parents: Jane Rice
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 65, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Florence Duffy - [Child] of Henry Duffy & Ellen (formerly Noon)
    Born: 8 Aug 1902
    Abode: Ruthin St
    God Parents: James Bernard Spong; Florence Ada Noon
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 65, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Rogers - filius William Rogers & Jane Ann (formerly Vary)
    Born: 4 Aug 1902
    Abode: 15 North St.
    God Parents: Mary Elizth. Rogers
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 66, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Lester - filius John Lester & Emma (formerly Carberry)
    Born: 18 Aug 1902
    Abode: 14 Peter St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Catherine McAlinden
    Notes: Domi (Privatim) Caeremoniis Suppletis 10th Sept: 1902.
    Baptised by: Frederico Barton
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 66, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Patterson - [Child] of Henry Patterson & Sarah Ann (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 10 Aug 1902
    Abode: 10 Gun St.
    God Parents: Mary Jane Curly
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 66, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Gamble - filius Tryphina Gamble
    Born: 8 Aug 1902
    Abode: 1 Ford St.
    God Parents: Herbert Woodward; Elizabeth Sinnott
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 66, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John James Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Emma (formerly Lindley)
    Born: 9 Aug 1902
    Abode: 14 Cobbet St
    God Parents: Robert William Lindley; Sarah Ann Boardman
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 66, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Graham - [Child] of Roger Graham & Ellin (formerly Mitchell)
    Born: 18 Mar 1902
    Abode: 8 Brunswick St.
    Notes: (Privatim)
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 67, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 May 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Cashin - [Child] of Thomas Cashin & Annie
    Born: 23 May 1902
    Abode: 14 B. Silk St.
    Notes: (Privatim) Died 25 May 1902
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 67, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Barry - [Child] of Edward Barry & Julia (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 22 Aug 1902
    Abode: 32 N. James Henry St.
    God Parents: Jane Darby
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 67, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Rourke - filia Henry Rourke & Annie (formerly Lupton)
    Born: 18 Aug 1902
    Abode: 19 Clay St, Bury St.
    God Parents: Annie Cresswell
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 67, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Lily (formerly Gorman)
    Born: 16 Jul 1902
    Abode: 15 Islington St.
    God Parents: Winifred McDonald
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 67, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Bergin - [Child] of Joseph Bergin & Rose Ann (formerly Dolan)
    Born: 12 Aug 1902
    Abode: 42 Canon St.
    God Parents: Robert Nicolson; Mary Coulon
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 68, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Challendor - filiae Walter Challendor & Sara (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 12 Aug 1902
    Abode: 4 Sharrett St.
    God Parents: Michael Bohan; Margaret Mary Burke
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 68, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Allsopp - filius William Allsopp & Mary Agnes (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 19 Aug 1902
    Abode: 11 Back Lupton St.
    God Parents: Margaret Byrne
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 68, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Hogan - filia Ellen Hogan
    Born: 9 Aug 1902
    Abode: 1 George St.
    God Parents: Ellen Chadwick
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 68, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Christopher Smith - filii Christopher Smith & Teresa (formerly Allen)
    Born: Jun 1888
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 68, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Hulme - filiae James Hulme & Alice (formerly Stewart)
    Born: 2 Sep 1902
    Abode: 11 Ruthin Street
    God Parents: James Gordon; Teresa Gordon
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 69, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Leather - filiae James Leather & Margaret (formerly Fitzgibbins)
    Born: 1 Aug 1902
    Abode: 5 Back Quay Str. Manchester
    God Parents: Alice Ryan
    Notes: Ipsa die 30 Julii 1921 in hac ecclesia St. Joannis Mat. contraxit cum Jacobo
           Eccleston filio Patricii et Mariae Monica? Hughes? Testibus Matthaeo Webster et Maria Burn?
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 69, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Caroline Ada Kendall - filiae John Henry Kendall & Emily Ann (formerly Hart)
    Born: 28 Aug 1902
    Abode: 6 Mount Pleasant Salford
    God Parents: Mary Jane Lewis
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 69, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Gleave - filiae Joseph Gleave & Mary Ann (formerly Reeve)
    Born: 23 Aug 1902
    Abode: 25 Rodney St.
    God Parents: Denis Reeve; Louisa Edwards
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 69, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Thomas Martin - filii Thomas Martin & Elizabeth (formerly Whiteside)
    Born: 17 Aug 1902
    Abode: 13 Davis St.
    God Parents: John Richard Galvin; Mary Ellen Mulberry
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 69, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Nora Mahon - filiae Thomas Mahon & Julia (formerly Lowry)
    Born: 28 Aug 1902
    Abode: 23 Cleminson St.
    God Parents: Florance [sic] Byrne
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 70, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Sadler - filia Joseph Sadler & Elizabeth (formerly Lord)
    Born: 4 Sep 1902
    Abode: 13 Waterloo Place
    God Parents: Wm. Sadler; Louisa Langley
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 70, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Herbert Condron - filius James Condron & Mary Ann (formerly Graham)
    Born: 24 Aug 1902
    Abode: 12 Warrington St
    God Parents: Bridget Grimshaw
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 70, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John James Brierley - filius Robert Brierley & Hannah (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 28 Aug 1902
    Abode: 46 Ford St.
    God Parents: Bridget Walsh
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 70, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Gordon - filius James Gordon & Mary Agnes (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 28 Aug 1902
    Abode: 11 Meadow Row
    God Parents: Elizabeth Brophy
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 70, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherine Unwin - filia Emma Unwin
    Born: 13 Aug 1902
    Abode: 27 Brook St, Arlington St.
    God Parents: Mary Ellen Sigley
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 71, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Cummins - filius John Cummins & Elizabeth (formerly Bennett)
    Born: 4 Jun 1902
    Abode: 15 Dalefield
    God Parents: Mary Wetherington
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 71, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Matthew Hollywood - filia [sic] Thomas Hollywood & Ann Jane (formerly Mooney)
    Born: 3 Sep 1902
    Abode: 2 Ash Place, Chapel St.
    God Parents: James Everett; Mary Ann Evans
    Notes: Ipse matrim contraxit die 18 Maii 1929 in eccles S. Petri apud Greengate Salf.
           cum Maria Percy filia Jacobi et Catharinae. Testes Jacobo Hollywood, Margarita
           Carey. [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 71, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Pyke - [Child] of William Pyke & Rose (formerly Cox)
    Born: 12 Sep 1902
    Abode: 94 Cannon St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Mary Milligan
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 71, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
George Herbert Corry - [Child] of Herbert Walter Corry & Elizabeth (formerly Woodward)
    Born: 3 Aug 1902
    Abode: 10 Brunswick Place
    God Parents: Maggie Culliffe
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 71, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Creegan - [Child] of Thomas Creegan & Annie (formerly McHale)
    Born: 11 Aug 1902
    Abode: 10 Hodson St.
    God Parents: Mary Creegan
    Notes: Ipsi matrimonium contraxit in ecclesia S. S. Corporis Christi apud Miles
           Platting M/C cum 'Elsie' Withers die 19 Aprilis 1902 [sic]. Testes Joanne Mc Cabe et
           Francesca Withers. [initialled] W. Mc G.
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 72, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Sydney Newall - [Child] of Charles Newall & Jane Ann (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 26 Aug 1902
    Abode: 11 Smethers St.
    God Parents: Mary Parkinson
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 72, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dea - filia Thomas Dea & Margaret
    Born: 10 Sep 1902
    Abode: 6 Page St
    God Parents: Clara Sellers
    Notes: Ipsa contraxit matrimonium in ecclesia Sti. Patritii apud Manchester die 30
           Aprilis 1932 cum Francisco Williams. [initialled] J. H.
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 72, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Price - [Child] of Henry Price & Louisa (formerly Everett)
    Born: 18 Sep 1902
    Abode: 2 Pump Court, Cow Lane
    God Parents: James Henry Everett; Lily Everett
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 72, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Henry Mackfadzen - [Child] of Frank Mackfadzen & Emily
    Born: 8 Aug 1902
    Abode: 6 Potter St, Manchester
    Notes: Born 7 weeks pr: Sept 21st
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 72, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Whitehead - [Child] of David Whitehead & Alice (formerly Cole)
    Born: 1 Sep 1902
    Abode: 72 Silk St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Ada Kelly
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 73, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John William Maley - [Child] of John William Maley & Anne (formerly Bonner)
    Born: 5 Sep 1902
    Abode: Partington St
    God Parents: Mary Ann Heffernan
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 73, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Bolger - [Child] of Thos Bolger & Ann (formerly Lamb)
    Born: 11 Sep 1902
    God Parents: Mary Ann Cambell
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 73, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Hegarty - [Child] of John Hegarty & Ann
    Born: 13 Sep 1902
    Abode: 6 Bow St, Adelphi
    Notes: (Privatim)
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 73, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
George Leigh - [Child] of William Leigh & Frances (formerly Youd)
    Born: 20 Aug 1902
    Abode: 16 West Howard St.
    God Parents: Maggie Leith
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 73, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Finn - [Child] of Thos Finn & Alice (formerly Brownhill)
    Born: 21 Aug 1902
    Abode: 5 N. Thomas St
    God Parents: Sarah Summerside
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 74, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Thomas Hullihan - [Child] of Benjamin Hullihan & Sophia (formerly Ritchie)
    Born: 18 Sep 1902
    Abode: 16 High Holborn Ter
    God Parents: Elizabeth Duffy
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 74, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnus Heffernan - filiae John Heffernan & Mary Ann (formerly Jenkins)
    Born: 10 Sep 1902
    Abode: 9 Market Square
    God Parents: Jeorge [sic] Jenkins; Martha Ryan
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 74, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anne Ryan - filiae James Henry Ryan & Martha (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 12 Sep 1902
    Abode: 4 Cleminson St.
    God Parents: John Heffernan; Mary Ann Barton
    Notes: Ipsa matr. contraxit die 29 Sept 1928 in eccles. S. Petri apud Greengate cum
           Bernardo Beardshaw filio Herbert & Edith Beardshaw. Testes Geo. Ryan, Edith Beardshaw.
           [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 74, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Caroline Draper - filiae Alfred Draper & Caroline
    Born: 4 Sep 1902
    Abode: 77 Hope St.
    God Parents: Margaret Ann Brennan
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 74, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Downey - filii [sic] Thomas Downey & Bridget
    Born: 27 Sep 1902
    Abode: 21 Islington St.
    God Parents: Anne Bellemy
    Notes: Ceremonies Supplied
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 75, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Downey - filii Thomas Downey & Bridget
    Born: 27 Sep 1902
    Abode: 21 Islington St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Harris
    Notes: Ceremonies Supplied
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 75, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Murphy - filiae James Murphy & Catherine (formerly Smith)
    Born: 13 Sep 1902
    Abode: 61 Silk Street
    God Parents: Mary Jane Niblock
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 75, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bell - filiae Stephen Bell & Elizabeth (formerly Toomey)
    Born: 10 Sep 1902
    Abode: 3 Rose St.
    God Parents: Emily Brady
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 75, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Michael Brady - filii James Brady & Emily (formerly Kenealey)
    Born: 12 Sep 1902
    Abode: 36 Oldfield Buildings
    God Parents: Margaret Ann Bell
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 75, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice Watkins - filiae Alfred Watkins & Lena (formerly Barker)
    Born: 13 Sep 1902
    Abode: 15 Waterlowe St.
    God Parents: Sarah Ethel Barker
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 76, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catherine Hunt - filiae John Hunt & Maria (formerly King)
    Born: 31 Aug 1902
    Abode: 8 Hankinson St
    God Parents: Mary Ellen Webb
    Notes: Ipsa matrim. contraxit die 28 Jan 1928 in eccles. B. V. M. de M. Carmelo apud
           Salford cum Eduardo Morley filio Ed. & Mary Morley. Testibus Thomas Kelly, Mary Whelan.
           [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 76, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Barrott - filii Thomas Barrott & Sara Ann (formerly Riely)
    Born: 21 Sep 1902
    Abode: 10 Primrose St.
    God Parents: Ellen Barrett
    Notes: Ipse Matr. contraxit die 29a Novembris 1924 in Ecclesia Sti. Joseph Salford cum
           Alicia Provost. Testes Albertus Leighton, Maria Barrett. [signed] E. McEvoy
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 76, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Languish - filii James Languish & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 14 Jun 1902
    Abode: 15 Sprink Vale Road
    God Parents: Margaret Dower
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 76, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Albert Delaney - filii John Delaney & Frances (formerly Russell)
    Born: 26 Sep 1902
    Abode: 22 James St.
    God Parents: Margaret Martin
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 76, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Hughes - filii Michael Hughes & Mary (formerly Farley)
    Born: 12 Sep 1902
    Abode: 107 Nora St
    God Parents: Frances Farley
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Ellis - filii Henry Ellis & Eliza (formerly Whewell)
    Born: 31 Aug 1902
    Abode: 1 Back Park St
    God Parents: Margaret Livesey
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Barry - filius Joseph Barry & Sarah (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 4 Sep 1902
    Abode: 6 Winchester Place
    God Parents: Thomas Coleman; Sarah Ann Broadhurst
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael Carley - filius John Carley & Rose Ann (formerly Jones)
    Born: 5 Sep 1902
    Abode: 26 Hardman St
    God Parents: Michael Carley; Maggie Matthews
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Susana Dear - filiae William Dear & Sara
    Born: Oct 1892
    Abode: 10 Brunswick St.
    Notes: 10 years when Baptised.
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 77, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Cartlidge - filia William Cartlidge & Ellen (formerly Gannon)
    Born: 24 Sep 1902
    Abode: 1 Adderley St.
    God Parents: Maggie Gannon
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Fox - filia John Fox & Lizzie Ann (formerly McLoughlin)
    Born: 24 Sep 1902
    Abode: 2 Pea St.
    God Parents: Ellen McLoughlin
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Isherwood - filia Austin Isherwood & Martha Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 30 Sep 1902
    Abode: 17 West Thompson St
    God Parents: Margaret Staines
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ada Piper - filia John Piper & Elizabeth (formerly Edwards)
    Born: 24 Aug 1902
    Abode: 5 Victoria St
    God Parents: Eleanor Rostron
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - filia Joseph Smith & Delia
    Born: 29 Sep 1902
    Abode: 29 Sackville St
    God Parents: Cathne. Redfearn
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 78, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Rose Gibbons - filia Thomas Gibbons & Maggie (formerly McGeough)
    Born: 30 Sep 1902
    Abode: 13 Sydney St
    God Parents: Peter O'Dowd; Kate Stacey
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Bohen - filia Daniel Bohen & Amelia (formerly Osborne)
    Born: 10 Nov 1901
    Abode: 85 Edward St. L. B.
    God Parents: Margaret Rafferty
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Hall -
    Abode: 4 Back Blossom St.
    God Parents: Margaret Guilfoyle
    Notes: Sub Cond. [No parents' names given in register]
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Hall -
    Abode: 4 Back Blossom St.
    God Parents: Annie Guilfoyle
    Notes: Sub Cond. [No parents' names given in register]
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Winefride Agatha Brewer - filia Denis Brewer & Mary Jane (formerly Hynes)
    Born: 4 Sep 1902
    Abode: 13 Hamson St
    God Parents: George Wilkes; Annie Cartwright
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 79, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Catharine Muriel Constance Heaton - filia James Heaton & Rose (formerly Lavery)
    Born: 22 Jul 1902
    Abode: 47 West Ashton St, Salford
    God Parents: Catharine Addie
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen McNally - [Child] of John Edward McNally & Margaret Ellen (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 30 Sep 1902
    Abode: 21 Nora St, L. Broughton
    God Parents: Winefride McNally
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Lowe - [Child] of Albert Lowe & Sarah (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 2 Oct 1902
    Abode: 23 Drayton St, Salford
    God Parents: John Cope; Sarah Cawley
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael O'Leary - [Child] of Patrick O'Leary & Catherine (formerly Mulcahy)
    Born: 10 Oct 1902
    Abode: 7 Bow St.
    God Parents: John Lawlor; Mary Lawlor
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Peter Lee - [Child] of Peter Lee & Margaret (formerly Sheelan)
    Born: 7 Sep 1902
    Abode: 28 Wood St, Salford
    God Parents: Frederick Perry; Jane Perry
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 80, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Isabella (formerly Young)
    Born: 12 Oct 1902
    Abode: 21 Briggs St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Sarah Smith
    Notes: Ipse Mat. cont. in hac Ecclesia cum Anna Taylor 23.7.32. Testes fuerunt
           Herbertus Lowder, Alicia Conway.
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Nora Gertrude Larkin - filia Lawrence Larkin & Ann (formerly Lyons)
    Born: 6 Oct 1902
    Abode: 36 Pimlett St, Pendleton
    God Parents: Elizabeth Pixton
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Emily Creegan - [Child] of Philip Creegan & Ellen (formerly Eggerton)
    Born: 24 Sep 1902
    Abode: 6 Kirtley St.
    God Parents: Thomas Lawlor; Emily Parry
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Eveline Devlin - [Child] of Thomas Devlin & Margaret (formerly Griffith)
    Born: 3 Oct 1902
    Abode: 14 Young St, Manchester
    God Parents: Annie Beckett
    Notes: Ipsa matrimonium contraxit in ecclesia Ste. Mariae Mulberry St. M/C die 1.9.28,
           cum Percy Joanno Sharp. Testibus Presentibus:-Thomas Fielden et Lillian Griffin.
           [initialled] W. McG.
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael Kilroy - [Child] of Edward Kilroy & Bridgett (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 29 Sep 1902
    God Parents: Sarah Hales
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 81, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Annie McCoy - [Child] of John McCoy & Mary Ann (formerly Welsh)
    Born: 25 Aug 1902
    Abode: 3 Richmond Row
    God Parents: Elizabeth Ann Nicolson
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Murphy - [Child] of Michael Murphy & Hannah (formerly Gregson)
    Born: 10 Oct 1902
    Abode: 6 High St, Salford
    God Parents: Ann Cooper
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Emma Mellor - [Child] of Peter Mellor & Esther
    Born: 19 Sep 1902
    Abode: 2 South Pump St.
    Notes: Baptized at home
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Rose Robinson - filiae Arthur Robinson & Harriett (formerly Bloomfield)
    Born: 1 Oct 1902
    Abode: 28 Skellorn St.
    God Parents: John Wm. Bloomfield; Margaret Couser
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Woods - filiae James Woods & Nora (formerly Murnane)
    Born: 10 Oct 1902
    Abode: 107 North James Henry St.
    God Parents: James Bernard; Bridget Foley
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 82, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Sep [sic] 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edward Ramsbottom - [Child] of Ed. Ellis. Ramsbottom & Alice (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 27 Sep 1902
    Abode: No 4 Gun Street
    God Parents: Ann Lynch
    Notes: Ipse matrim contraxit die 4 Junii 1927 in eccles S. Petri apud Greengate cum
           Eliz. Hamilton filia Guy & Eliz. Hamilton Testes Gulielmo Clarins? Sara Callaghan.
           [signed] J. Davis
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Nora Anderson - filia Joseph Anderson & Ann (formerly McHugh)
    Born: 18 Oct 1902
    Abode: 1 Brunswick Place
    God Parents: Margaret Gurrar?
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Doris Barratt - filia Peter Henry Barratt & Agnes (formerly McGee)
    Born: 2 Oct 1902
    Abode: 20a Peru St.
    God Parents: Clara Barratt
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - [Child] of Albert Jones & Mary (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 9 Oct 1902
    Abode: 30 Hampson St.
    God Parents: Rebecca Jennings
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas McMahon - [Child] of Thomas McMahon & Alice (formerly Carr)
    Born: 6 Oct 1902
    Abode: 21 Tweed St
    God Parents: Sarah Verity
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 83, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Leonard Molonyeaux - [Child] of John Molonyeaux & Ann (formerly Lyons)
    Born: 19 Oct 1902
    Abode: 7 Liza Street
    God Parents: Elizabeth Kershaw
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Elsie Keyes - [Child] of George Keyes & Mary Ann (formerly Healey)
    Born: 12 Oct 1902
    Abode: 14 Devine St
    God Parents: Elizabeth Crowley
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Florence Agnes Rollinson - [Child] of John Rollinson & Florence (formerly Phillips)
    Born: 18 Oct 1902
    Abode: 18 Prospect St.
    God Parents: Katherine Murray
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephine Coogan - filiae Joseph Coogan & Ellen (formerly Ryan)
    Born: 7 Oct 1902
    Abode: 8 South Pump St.
    God Parents: Michael Ryan; Marry [sic] Carroll
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Hooley - filii Joseph Hooley & Mary Anne (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 31 [sic] Sep 1902
    Abode: 4 Boundry
    God Parents: Elizabeth Ann Stanley
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 84, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael Carey - filii George Henry Carey & Mary Jane (formerly Watson)
    Born: 18 Oct 1902
    Abode: 18 Bow St.
    God Parents: Peter Nixon; Elizabeth Jackson
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Kenny - filii James Kenny & Mary Eliz. (formerly Phanton)
    Born: 26 Oct 1902
    Abode: 16 Drayton St.
    God Parents: James Kenny; Emma Agnus Kenny
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Alice O'Donnell - filiae Hugh O'Donnell & Elizabeth (formerly Timmons)
    Born: 11 Oct 1902
    Abode: 7 Cannal St.
    God Parents: Jane Timmons
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael Henry Smith - filii Lawrence Smith & Eliza (formerly Hanson)
    Born: 20 Oct 1902
    Abode: 11 Partington St.
    God Parents: Anne Cooper
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Frances Barrington - filia Charles Barrington & Winifred (formerly Roston)
    Born: 19 Oct 1902
    Abode: 5 Wt. Wellington St
    God Parents: Ann Cooper
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 85, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Gladys Wood - filia Thomas Francis Wood & Laura (formerly Bradbury)
    Born: 22 Oct 1901
    Abode: 4 Aspley Grove, Stockport Road
    God Parents: Maria Flynn
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dillon - filia Peter Dillon & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Howe)
    Born: 29 Oct 1902
    Abode: 18 Quay St.
    God Parents: Thomas Howe; Mary Handley
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann McArdle - filia John McArdle & Anne (formerly Caulfield)
    Born: 2 Nov 1902
    Abode: 91 Arlington St
    God Parents: Mary Ann Mellor
    Notes: Ipsa mat. contraxit die 27a.12.1942 cum Joanne Corcoran in Eccl. St M. of Mte.
           Carmelo Salfordien.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph William Edmundson - filius Joseph Edmundson & Ellen (formerly Woodward)
    Born: 22 Oct 1902
    Abode: 4 West Richmond St
    God Parents: Sarah Elizabeth Kennedy
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Pollard - filia John Pollard & Margaret (formerly MacNamara)
    Born: 28 Oct 1902
    Abode: 28 Barrow St
    God Parents: Alice Kay
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 86, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Annie Graham - filia George Graham & Amelia (formerly Ridley)
    Born: 21 Oct 1902
    Abode: 8 Anderson St
    God Parents: Robert Kelly; Annie Graham
    Notes: Ipsa matrim contraxit die 12.3.29 in hac ecclesia cum Josepho Melena filio
           Nicolaii et Sarae A. Melena (Collier) [signed] J. Davis. cum disp. in mixt. Religione.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Lowens - filia Thomas Lowens & Mary (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 23 Sep 1885
    Abode: 3 Nangreave St
    Notes: Adult of 17 years
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Lowens - filius Thomas Lowens & Mary (formerly Flynn)
    Born: 23 Sep 1888
    Abode: 3 Nangreave St
    Notes: Boy of 13
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Hannah Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Annie (formerly Doran)
    Born: 28 Oct 1902
    Abode: 56 Unioin St, Salford
    God Parents: Sarah Ellen Bradshaw
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - filia Joseph Hargreaves & Ellen (formerly Holland)
    Born: 7 Oct 1902
    Abode: 12 Pine St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Joseph Ogden; Mary Ann Lenahan
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 87, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
George McMullen - [Child] of Joseph McMullen & Lily (formerly Morton)
    Born: 14 Oct 1902
    Abode: 16 Hope St, Salford
    God Parents: George Gill; Bertha McMullen
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Daniel Godiff - [Child] of Daniel Godiff & Margaret (formerly Baines)
    Born: 31 Oct 1902
    Abode: 3 Market Street
    God Parents: George Robinson; Mary Ellen Baines
    Notes: In Ecc. Mont. Carmelis matr. contraxit cum Hilda Gandy die 21 Aprilis 1924.
           Testibus JacoboTonge, Gladys Wakefield. [signed] Thos. Sharrock
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Gertrude May Fay - [Child] of William A. Fay & Louisa (formerly Collette)
    Born: 15 Nov 1902
    Abode: 125 St Stephen St.
    God Parents: William Fay; Gertrude Danson
    Notes: Ipsa mat. contraxit cum Eric Wright die 6 Aprilis 1932 in eccl. S. Thomae, Hr.
           Broughton. [signed] H. O'Neill
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of Wm. Walker & Hannah Maria (formerly Morrisson)
    Born: 1 Nov 1902
    Abode: 2 Cliff St off Woodland St.
    God Parents: Mary Jennings
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Agnes (formerly Graham)
    Born: 22 Oct 1902
    Abode: 12 Yearsley St.
    God Parents: Annie Jackson
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 88, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Regan - [Child] of John Regan & Mary Ann (formerly Cunliffe)
    Born: 22 Oct 1902
    Abode: 25 Gore Street
    God Parents: Eliz. Byrne
    Notes: Ipse matrim. contraxit die 11 Aprilis 1931 in eccles. S. Mariae apud M/r cum
           Ann O'Dwyer. [initialled] J. D.
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Christopher Brennan - [Child] of Christopher Brennan & Mary (formerly Moran)
    Born: 12 Nov 1902
    Abode: 12 Arlington Street
    God Parents: Catherine Tracey
    Notes: Ipse matrimonium contraxit in ecclesia B. V. M. de Monte Carmelo apud Blackley
           M/C cum Maria Winefreda Kelly die 5a Augusti 1929. Testibus Presentibus- Jacobo
           Brennan et Hannah Kelly. [signed] W. Mc Gah
    Baptised by: Henricus Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Dermody - filii Joseph Vincent Dermody & Mary Alice (formerly Walker)
    Born: 9 Nov 1902
    Abode: 16 Gladstone St
    God Parents: William Clegg; Clara Dermody
    Notes: Ipse matr. contraxit cum Margarita Dyer in hac ecclesia die 26 Dec. 1932.
           Testes - Ludovicus Dermody, Eliz. Dyer. [signed] Jos. Rumfitt
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Edith Pearson - filiae James Pearson & Mary Annie (formerly Murry)
    Born: 31 Oct 1902
    Abode: 34 Gore St.
    God Parents: Sara Castle
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Agnus Castle - filiae James Castle & Sara (formerly Grady)
    Born: 9 Nov 1902
    Abode: 38 Springfield Terrace, Greengate
    God Parents: Mary Stole
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 89, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Josephine Aspinwall - filiae Joseph Aspinwall & Teresa (formerly Birmingham)
    Born: 18 Nov 1902
    Abode: 8 Bath Street
    God Parents: James Wild; Margaret Ann Wild
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Charles Carr - filii James Carr & Mary (formerly Creegan)
    Born: 19 Nov 1902
    Abode: 10 Pea St.
    God Parents: Charles Dubbin; Sara Dubbin
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Henry Foxcroft - filii Albert Foxcroft & Margaret Ann (formerly Pellen)
    Born: 18 Nov 1902
    Abode: 5 Wilson St.
    God Parents: Annie White
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Roberts - filii William Roberts & Annie (formerly McGuire)
    Born: 9 Sep 1902
    Abode: 1 Cape St.
    God Parents: Elizabeth Dermody
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Roberts - filii John Roberts & Elizabeth (formerly Shelton)
    Born: 16 Nov 1902
    Abode: 82 Arlington St.
    God Parents: Rose Sparkes
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 90, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Allen Rogerson - filius John Rogerson & Rachel (formerly Gorst)
    Born: 12 Nov 1902
    Abode: 15 Clare St
    God Parents: John Boyd; Elizabeth Farley
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John George Ridgeway - filius Osborne Ridgeway & Sarah Jane (formerly Henderson)
    Born: 14 Nov 1902
    Abode: 4 Rodney St
    God Parents: John Henderson, Jnr.; Ada Henderson
    Notes: Ipse mat. contraxit die 19 Oct. in hac eccl. cum Madge Margt. Puleston. Reg.
           mat. 975. [initialled] H. O'N.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Barton - filius Thomas Barton & Alice (formerly Roker)
    Born: 16 Nov 1902
    Abode: 6 Bath St
    God Parents: Joseph Barton; Mary Hackett
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Anne Flynn - filiae Peter Flynn & Henrietta (formerly Boucher)
    Born: 29 Nov 1902
    Abode: 5 Picton St
    God Parents: Isabella Rustage
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Teresa Lucas - filia James Lucas & Mary (formerly McKenna)
    Born: 29 Nov 1902
    Abode: 12 Silk Place
    God Parents: Teresa Delaney
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 91, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
James Albert Lillie - filius James Albert Lillie & Helenae (formerly Sparkes)
    Born: 4 Nov 1902
    Abode: 5 Pike's ct. Tontine St
    God Parents: Joseph Sparks [sic]; Frances Sparks [sic]
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Whelan - filia Michael Whelan & Mary (formerly Brady)
    Born: 9 Nov 1902
    Abode: 12 Sara St
    God Parents: Patrick Coyne; Emma Grounds
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Isabella Bagot - filia Thomas Bagot & Isabella (formerly Wright)
    Born: 6 Nov 1902
    Abode: 15 Boundary St
    God Parents: Mary Ann Vernon
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Tracy - filia William Tracy & Mary Ellen (formerly Burgon)
    Born: 25 Nov 1902
    Abode: 13 Brook St
    God Parents: John Tracy; Teresa Williams
    Notes: Ipsa matrim Contraxit die 26.5.28 in hac eccles. cum Henrico Duffy afr.? Reg.
           Mat. 886.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Brophy - filia Joseph Brophy & Elizabeth (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 14 Nov 1902
    Abode: 59 Meadow Row
    God Parents: Catherine Mahon
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 92, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Arthur O'Brien - filius John O'Brien & Maria (formerly Gannon)
    Born: 26 Nov 1902
    Abode: 5 Barrow St
    God Parents: Katie Whalley
    Notes: Ipse mat. contraxit die 26 Nov 1930 in hac eccl. cathedrali. [initialled] H.
           O'N. Vide 1042 Lib. Mat.
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Maggie Migley - filia William Migley & Nellie (formerly Masterson)
    Born: 19 Apr 1902
    Abode: 1 Barry's ct. off Adelphi St.
    God Parents: Margaret Rooney
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Samuel Grice - [Child] of John Alfred Grice & Annie (formerly Kilfoy)
    Born: 19 Nov 1902
    Abode: 39 Hume St, Salford
    God Parents: Theresa O'Garr
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Occleston - filia Samuel Occleston & Annie (formerly Grady)
    Born: 6 Dec 1902
    Abode: 21 Diamond St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Ann Nay
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brown - filiae James Edward Brown & Martha Ann (formerly Brown)
    Born: 10 Nov 1902
    Abode: 3 Gun St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Mary Ann Malone
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 93, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Neil Edward Quinn - [Child] of Neil Joseph Quinn & Catharine (formerly Smith)
    Born: 27 Nov 1902
    Abode: 8 N. James Henry St, Adelphi
    God Parents: Mary Ann McVie
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Philip Farley - [Child] of James Farley & Elizabeth (formerly Scholes)
    Born: 7 Nov 1902
    Abode: 7 Bevil St, Frederick St.
    God Parents: Esther Hunt
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Ellen Fitzpatrick - filiae Joseph Fitzpatrick & Mary Hannah (formerly Clay)
    Born: 10 Nov 1902
    Abode: 3 Meadow Rd. L. Broughton
    God Parents: Sarah Fitzpatrick
    Baptised by: Alexandro Smith
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Rule - filia Samuel Rule & Mary Ann (formerly Burns)
    Born: 19 Nov 1902
    Abode: 5 Wood St
    God Parents: Wm. Casey; Isabella Lemon
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Langley - [Child] of Charles Langley & Alice (formerly Doolan)
    Born: 5 Dec 1902
    God Parents: Mary Swift
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 94, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Michael Scholes - [Child] of William Scholes & Sarah Jane (formerly Fox)
    Born: 28 Nov 1902
    Abode: 41 Canon Street
    God Parents: Margaret Fox
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas McNamara - [Child] of John McNamara & Maria (formerly Hughes)
    Born: 6 Dec 1902
    Abode: 34 Rocklifffe Street
    God Parents: Mary Hughes
    Notes: et ipse mat. contr. In hac ecclesia die 9 Aprilis 1921 cum Margarita Howarth
           filia Davidis et Marthae Joannae Howarth (Walker) coram testibus Alexandro Green et
           Nora Mc Namara. [signed] J. Fallon.
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Wolfendale - [Child] of Charles Wolfendale & Margaret (formerly Cassidy)
    Born: 6 Dec 1902
    Abode: 8 Salford Street
    God Parents: Susana McLaughlin
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
John Dwyer - [Child] of James Dwyer & Annie (formerly Fallon)
    Born: 2 Dec 1902
    Abode: 4 Victoria Street
    God Parents: Annie Gilfoile
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Frederick Mortimer - [Child] of Finton Mortimer & Euphemia (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 4 Sep 1901
    Abode: 11 Park Place
    God Parents: Margaret Mortimer
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 95, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
William Eardley - [Child] of James Eardley & Margaret (formerly McLaughlin)
    Born: 2 Dec 1902
    Abode: 16 Rumford Street
    God Parents: William Smith; Rose Anne Cassidy
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Jane Rawlinson - [Child] of Thomas Rawlinson & Bridget (formerly Doyle)
    Born: 3 Dec 1902
    Abode: 1 Brown Cross Court
    God Parents: Annie Gray
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Agnes Swift - [Child] of Matthew Swift & Mary (formerly Murphy)
    Born: 2 Dec 1902
    Abode: 11 Waddington Street
    God Parents: Agnes Murphy
    Baptised by: Henry Walsh
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Clarence Crompton - filiae [sic] William Crompton & Catherine (formerly Murray)
    Born: 12 Dec 1902
    Abode: 73 Falcon St. Weast.
    God Parents: Christopher Murray; Ellen Murray
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Joseph Hogan - filii Thomas Hogan & Margaret (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 20 Nov 1902
    Abode: 1 Hatton Street
    God Parents: Susanna Hogan
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 96, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Margaret Feeney - filiae James Feeney & Elizabeth (formerly Conway)
    Born: 4 Dec 1902
    Abode: 8 Alexander St
    God Parents: Margaret Feeney
    Baptised by: Richard Campion
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Thomas Freney - filius John Freney & Jane (formerly Callaghan)
    Born: 11 Dec 1902
    Abode: 35 Peel St, Pendleton
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Lily Crosby
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1902 Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Salford, Lancs.
Robert Sutton - filius Robert Sutton & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Cromley)
    Born: 28 Nov 1902
    Abode: 19 Geoffrey St, Shakespeare St, Manchester
    God Parents: Ellen Cooney
    Baptised by: Stephen Wigmore
    Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1908, Page 97, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register at LRO Preston

Next Page of Baptisms for 1903 - 1904

Salford Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home