|
The Church of St James, Pendleton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St James
in the District of Pendleton, Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1862 - 1915
Baptisms for 1889 - 1915
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1862 - 1888
Baptism: 3 Feb 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Pilkington - Daughter of Alfred Pilkington & Charlotte
Abode: Oakwood, Hope
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alfred Barlow - Son of George Henry Barlow & Annie
Abode: Park Place, Hope
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Denning - Son of George Thomas Denning & Annie
Abode: Weaste Lane
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: C. F. Farrar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Hervey - Daughter of Charles Hervey & Gertrude
Abode: Preston Avenue
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Jul 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Philip Leese - Son of Ernest Leese & Ethel
Abode: Park Road, Hope
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: C. F. Farrar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Jul 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Leslie Agnew - Son of Harold Agnew & Norah Montgomerie
Abode: Park Road, Hope
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C. F. Farrar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Aug 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Louis Murray - Son of Louis Napoleon Murray & Margaret
Abode: Park Place, Hope
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Aug 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Edward Clarke - Son of John Clarke & Mary Ann
Abode: Gilda Bk.
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Oct 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harriet Bentley - Daughter of Eli Bentley & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Apparitor of this church
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Oct 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Samuel Humpage - Son of Francis Humpage & Caroline
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Boot maker
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Nov 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Pugh - Daughter of Price Pugh & Louisa
Abode: Park Place, Hope
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Nov 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Beryl Constance Ausdell - Daughter of Thomas Chester Ausdell & Constance Mary
Abode: Beech Hurst, Hope
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Dec 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Henry Harrop - Son of William Henry Harrop & Jane
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Dec 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Matthew Elliot - Son of John Elliot & Mary
Abode: Weaste Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Dec 1889 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Towe -
Abode: Beech House, Hope
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Privately [no parents named]
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Jan 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Landels Murray - [Child] of Alfred John Murray & Helen
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Artizan
Baptised by: C. F. Farrar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Feb 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alexander De Beauvoir Nelson - Son of James Osmond Nelson & Gertrude
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Captain in the Army
Baptised by: C. F. Farrar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Mar 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Clara Evans - Daughter of Robert Evans & Martha
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Pope - Daughter of George Pope & Alice
Abode: Chomlea, Hope
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Henry Pope - Son of George Pope & Alice
Abode: Chomlea, Hope
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Herbert Crawford Pope - Son of George Pope & Alice
Abode: Chomlea, Hope
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Harris - Daughter of William Harris & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Coster Man
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Apr 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Nall - Daughter of Joseph Nall & Annie
Abode: Gilda Brook
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 May 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Guy Winterbottom - Son of William Dickson Winterbottom & Clara Craven
Abode: Hope Field, Hope
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jun 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Parish - Son of Thomas Parish & Alice
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Jul 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Helen Bentley - Daughter of Thomas Bentley & Harriett
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Milk Dealer
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Jul 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joseph Bentley - Son of James Bentley & Mary Jane
Abode: Cross Lane, Salford
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Aug 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Herbert Hugh Bowen - Son of Herbert Bowen & Emily Marian
Abode: Beaucliffe, Hope
Occupation: Colonel in the Army
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Aug 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Bratt - Daughter of Robert Bratt & Agnes
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Sep 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Vera Sybil Blair - [Child] of Arthur MacDonald Blair & Annie Gertrude
Abode: Oaklands, Hope
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sidney Beausor - Son of Joseph Beausor & Elizabeth
Abode: The Rookery, Hope
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Oct 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Mellor - Son of William Mellor & Mary
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Oct 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hubert Royle - Son of Joseph Royle & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Oct 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Bentley - Daughter of Eli Bentley & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Apparitor of this Church
Notes: [abode & occupation transposed]
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Oct 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Caldwell - Son of John Caldwell & Mary Anne
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Dec 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Gladys Preston - Daughter of Edward Henry Preston & Alice Cornelia
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Dec 1890 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Evelyn Scott - Son of Charles Montague Lawrence Scott & Evelina
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Commander R.N.
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Apr 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Agnes Ruth Bowman - Daughter of Mark Stamper Bowman & Agnes Charlotte
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Apr 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Louis Murray - Son of Alfred John Murray & Helen
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Mineral Worker
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Apr 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Fanny Henrietta Elliot - Daughter of John Elliot & Mary
Abode: Weaste Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Apr 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Albert Hudson - Son of William Hudson & Matilda
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Apr 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Margaret Midwood - Daughter of George Norris Midwood & Edith Margaret
Abode: Park Road, Hope
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Phyllis Fairbrother - Daughter of George Herbert Fairbrother & Lilian
Abode: Ingleside, Ellesmere Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: H. Sayers
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Jun 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mabel Rowland - Daughter of Joseph Rowland & Ellen Ann
Abode: Hope Hospital Farm
Occupation: Farm Superintendent
Baptised by: F. Gallaher
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Jun 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Godfrey Brandreth Paget - [Child] of Charles Edward Paget, M.R.C.S. & Ethel Pilkington
Born: 6 Apr 1891
Abode: North Bentcliffe, Pendleton
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Jun 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hilda Lonsdale Thompson - [Child] of Joseph John Thompson & Rose Ann
Abode: Broomhurst, Hope
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: C. F. Farrar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jul 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Agnew Ansdell - [Child] of Thomas Chester Ansdell & Constance Mary
Born: 7 Feb 1891
Abode: Beech Hurst, Hope
Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alick Shelmerdine Agnew - Son of Harold Agnew & Norah Montgomerie
Abode: Elmsead, Eccles
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C. F. Farrar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Emmie Frances Gordon - [Child] of Ralph Edward Gordon & Anne Eliza
Born: 2 Jul 1891
Abode: Broom Hurst Cottage
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Mornington Nelson - [Child] of James Osmond Nelson & Gertrude
Born: 2 Sep 1891
Abode: Heath Bank, Eccles
Occupation: Captain in the Army
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1891 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lizzie Williams - [Child] of Silvester Williams & Lizzie Gertrude
Born: 22 Sep 1891
Abode: 16 Park Rd.
Occupation: Hosier & Glover
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Feb 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leslie La Trobe Foster - [Child] of Arthur La Trobe Foster & Amy Constance
Born: 16 Jan 1892
Abode: 14 Gildabrook Avenue, Eccles
Occupation: Barrister at Law
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Feb 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doris Muriel Marjorie Blears - [Child] of Walter Heywood Blears & Annie
Born: 29 Dec 1891
Abode: Victoria Crescent
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: A. Brookshaw Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alfred Harrop - [Child] of William Henry Harrop & Jane
Abode: Hope
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Apr 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Bulkeley Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Eliza Ann
Born: 16 Feb 1892
Abode: 72 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 May 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mabel Hughes - [Child] of John Plimpton Hughes & Mary Josephine
Born: 1 May 1892
Abode: 10 Gilda Crescent Rd.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Mellor - [Child] of William Mellor & Mary
Abode: 5 Wardleworth St.
Occupation: Cabman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Wilfred Royle - [Child] of Joseph Royle & Elizabeth
Abode: 9 Park Place
Occupation: Cloth Examiner
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Jul 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
? Wrigley -
Notes: [record either incomplete or mostly faded]
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Oct 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Irving - [Child] of Thomas Irving & Annie Eugene
Born: 15 Jul 1892
Abode: 41 Shaftsbury St.
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: [no child's name recorded]
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Oct 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Bentley - [Child] of Eli Bentley & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul 1892
Abode: Wilton Rd.
Occupation: Apparitor of this church
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Oct 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Kathleen Agnew - [Child] of Harold Agnew & Norah Montgomerie
Born: 1 Apr 1892
Abode: The Elms
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Pope - [Child] of George Pope & Alice
Born: 9 Oct 1892
Abode: Chomlea
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Murray - [Child] of Alfred John Murray & Helen
Born: 14 Oct 1892
Abode: 15 Park Place
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Nov 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Oldham Comber - [Child] of John Comber & Ida Caroline Blance
Born: 5 Oct 1892
Abode: Bentcliffe
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Nov 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Mabel Preston - [Child] of Edward Henry Preston & Alice Cornelia
Born: 18 Oct 1892
Abode: The Avenue, Eccles
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Nov 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gertrude Pugh - [Child] of Pryce Pugh, (Deceased) & Louisa
Born: 2 Nov 1892
Abode: 1 Park Place
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Nov 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Winifred Pugh - [Child] of Pryce Pugh, (Deceased) & Louisa
Born: 2 Nov 1892
Abode: 1 Park Place
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harriett Walker - [Child] of Charles William Walker & Martha
Born: 31 Oct 1892
Abode: 18 Park Place
Occupation: Callender Man
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Dec 1892 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Edward Nelson & Annie
Born: 3 Oct 1892
Abode: Labourman Cottages, New Scarboro. Wakefield
Occupation: Metal Planer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gertrude Bratt - [Child] of Robert Bratt & Agnes
Born: 30 Oct 1892
Abode: 8 Park Place
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 May 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Valentine Barrow - [Child] of William Barrow & Sarah Louise
Born: 14 Feb 1893
Abode: 101 York Terrace
Occupation: Paper Dealer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Jun 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marion Royle - [Child] of Aron Royle & Mary
Born: 20 Apr 1893
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: Received July 16th 1893
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Jun 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
May Parish - [Child] of Thomas Parish & Alice
Born: 2 May 1893
Abode: 17 Park Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Jun 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Bessie Dorothy Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Janie Batten
Born: 16 May 1893
Abode: Broad Oak Park, Monton
Occupation: Finance Superintendent
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Jul 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Olive Mary Pilkington - [Child] of Alfred Pilkington & Charlotte Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1893
Abode: Rivington, Claremont Rd.
Occupation: Colliery Proprietor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edward Roby King - [Child] of John Edward King & Mary Temple
Born: 14 Jun 1893
Abode: Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: High Master, Manchester Grammar School
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Dec 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pope - [Child] of George Pope & Alice
Born: 14 Nov 1893
Abode: Chomlea
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: Nov 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hope Gotthelf Hille - [Child] of Gustav Louis Hille & Helena Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct 1893
Abode: Redcliffe, Eccles
Occupation: India Rubber Manufacturer
Notes: P. Died Nov 8th 1893 [no baptismal day recorded]
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Dec 1893 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Mellor -
Abode: Wardleworth St.
Notes: P [no parents recorded]
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Jan 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Peel Willock - [Child] of Robert Peel Willock & Emma Louisa
Abode: St. James' Vicarage, Hope, Eccles
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Order
Baptised by: H. Thompson Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Feb 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Burdett Bell - [Child] of Arthur Bell & Maria Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1893
Abode: 7 Park Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alexander Archibald Leer - [Child] of Joseph Leer & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1893
Abode: 544 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Walter Harrop - [Child] of William Henry Harrop & Jane
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Jul 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Tom Gardner Preston - [Child] of Edward Henry Preston & Alice Cornelia
Born: 25 May 1894
Abode: 16 Preston Avenue, Eccles
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Jul 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jessie Edge - [Child] of Joseph Edge & Mary Ellen Leach
Born: 12 Feb 1893
Abode: Hope Cottages
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Spenser Watson - [Child] of James Spenser Watson & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 30 Apr 1894
Abode: 36 Boardman St.
Occupation: Chief Inspector, Health Department
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Aug 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Bertram Hopewell - [Child] of Christopher Minta Hopewell & Eleanor
Born: 30 Oct 1893
Abode: 13 Weaste Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Sep 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lawrence Slade King - [Child] of John Edward King & Mary Temple
Born: 18 Jul 1894
Abode: Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: High Master, Manchester Grammar School
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Oct 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leonard Townson - [Child] of Frederick Townson & Naomi
Born: 8 Aug 1894
Abode: York Terrace, 107 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Assistant Overseer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Letitia Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Edward Nelson & Annie
Born: 11 Apr 1894
Abode: 16 Basford St. Wakefield
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leonard Pope - [Child] of George Pope & Alice
Born: 12 Dec 1894
Abode: Chomlea
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Feb 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Walker - [Child] of Charles William Walker & Martha
Born: 1 Feb 1895
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Callender Man
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Emmie
Born: 28 Feb 1895
Abode: 15 Park Place
Occupation: Mason's Labourer
Baptised by: Chas. E. Gaul
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Emily Helen Murray - [Child] of Alfred John Murray & Helen
Born: 17 Feb 1895
Abode: 14 Park Place,
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Chas. E. Gaul
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 May 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Frederick Bell - [Child] of Arthur Bell & Maria Jane
Born: 4 Mar 1895
Abode: 7 Park Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Florence Mabel Jones - [Child] of Richard Henry Jones & Hannah Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun 1895
Abode: 95 Eccles Old Rd. Broomhouse Cottage
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Jul 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Adams - [Child] of Charles Adams & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun 1895
Abode: 11 Park Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Aug 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Oliver Spafford - [Child] of Howsin Spafford & Lucy
Abode: Redcliffe, Eccles
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Stephen Taylor Curate St. Andrew, Eccles
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Oct 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Guy Barrow - [Child] of William Barrow & Sarah Louise
Born: 5 Nov 1894
Abode: York Terrace
Occupation: Paper Merchant
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Emily Bratt - [Child] of Robert Bratt & Agnes
Born: 20 Aug 1895
Abode: 8 Park Place
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Nov 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Eva Preston - [Child] of Edward Henry Preston & Alice Cornelia
Born: 8 Oct 1895
Abode: Preston Avenue, Eccles
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Parish - [Child] of Thomas Parish & Alice
Born: 12 Oct 1895
Abode: 17 Park Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Isabel Hill - [Child] of William Willmott Hill & Isabella
Born: 13 Dec 1895
Abode: 112 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Chemical Manufacturer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Annie Frances
Abode: Sunnyside, Lancaster Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor
Notes: P
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norris Montgomerie Agnew - [Child] of Harold Agnew & Norah Montgomerie
Abode: The Elms, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Feb 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Yates - [Child] of Thomas William Yates & Mary Jane
Abode: 18 Gilda Brook Rd., Eccles
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Healey - [Child] of George Healey & Elizabeth
Abode: Broomhurst Lodge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Pope - [Child] of George Pope & Alice
Born: 6 Apr 1896
Abode: Chomlea
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walker - [Child] of Charles William Walker & Martha
Born: 25 Apr 1896
Abode: 18 Park Place
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Emmeline Annie Bell - [Child] of Arthur Bell & Maria Jane
Abode: 7 Park Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Jun 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ronald Hibbert Cross - [Child] of James Carlton Cross & Marian Gertrude
Born: 9 May 1896
Abode: Hope Hall, Pendleton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Henry Edwin Murray - [Child] of Alfred John Murray & Helen
Born: 20 Jul 1896
Abode: 14 Park Place,
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Sep 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lancelot King - [Child] of John Edward King & Mary Temple
Born: 8 Aug 1896
Abode: Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: High Master, Manchester Grammar School
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Towe - [Child] of Alfred Towe & Emma Louisa
Born: 6 Aug 1896
Abode: Beech House
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Oct 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mark Christopher Bowman - [Child] of Mark Stamper Bowman & Agnes Charlotte
Born: 27 Sep 1896
Abode: Wilton Rd.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Dec 1896 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Percy Alan Redford - [Child] of Percy Redford & Lucy Anne
Born: 18 Sep 1896
Abode: 152 Parrin Lane, Monton Green
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Anne
Born: 3 Nov 1896
Abode: Hessel St. Weaste
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Mar 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Willmott Hill - [Child] of William Willmott Hill & Isabel
Born: 16 Dec 1896
Abode: 112 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: ? Apr 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Victor Gustav John Fassiefern Hille - [Child] of Gustav Louis Hille & Helen Elizabeth
Born: 26 Mar 1897
Abode: Oak Mount, Eccles
Occupation: India Rubber Manufacturer
Notes: [date of baptism indistinct - accent over e of surname]
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 May 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Fryatt - [Child] of David Fryatt & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Apr 1897
Abode: 16 Park Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Constance Hargreave - [Child] of Edwin Hargreave & Selina
Born: 2 Jun 1897
Abode: 127 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Sep 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Kynaston Cross - [Child] of James Carlton Cross & Marian Gertrude
Born: 17 Aug 1897
Abode: Hope Hall
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Baldwin Jacques, Rector of Burton Latimer
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Richard Harrison Schultze - [Child] of Julius Richard Schultze & Nellie
Born: 22 Aug 1897
Abode: 2 Church St., Eccles
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: T. N. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Dec 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Annie Paulson - [Child] of George Paulson & Hannah
Born: 13 Oct 1897
Abode: Fairhope Lodge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Dec 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Rigby Nall - [Child] of Joseph Nall & Annie
Born: 15 Nov 1896
Abode: Broad Oak Park, Worsley
Occupation: General Carrier
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Stella Mary Barchard - [Child] of William Burnett Barchard, Gentleman & Violet
Abode: The Limes, Eccles Old Road
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Mar 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Varley - [Child] of George Pilkington Varley & Marion
Born: 24 Feb 1898
Abode: 11 Gilda Crescent
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Reed - [Child] of Thomas Reed, (Deceased) & Susannah
Born: 4 Mar 1868
Abode: Hope Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 May 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Bertram Wightman - [Child] of George Wightman & Emily
Born: 12 Mar 1898
Abode: 6 Grange Road
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Catherine Anne Arthur - [Child] of John Arthur & Sarah
Born: 5 Mar 1898
Abode: 13 Park Place
Occupation: Cab Driver
Notes: [Arthur written & crossed out under John]
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Ada Essie Scholefield - [Child] of Lewis Scholefield & Florence
Born: 14 Jun 1898
Abode: 69 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Sep 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Willoughby Moxon - [Child] of Hugh Stanley Moxon & Lydia Llewellyn
Born: 23 Aug 1898
Abode: 30 Park Road
Occupation: Maltster
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Oct 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Kathleen Cross - [Child] of Arthur Watson Cross & Ella
Born: 4 Jul 1898
Abode: Gorsefield, Pendleton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Nov 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lilian Bratt - [Child] of Robert Bratt & Agnes
Abode: 8 Park Place
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Holding
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Martha
Born: 19 Oct 1898
Abode: Hope Hall, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Nov 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Chales Royle Walker - [Child] of Charles William Walker & Martha
Born: 18 Oct 1898
Abode: 18 Park Place
Occupation: Calenderer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Dec 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doreen O'Hara Cross - [Child] of James Carlton Cross & Marian Gertrude
Born: 10 Nov 1898
Abode: Hope Hall
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Dec 1898 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Constance King - [Child] of John King & Ada Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1898
Abode: 10 Grange Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Apr 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Constance Mary Bridge - [Child] of Joseph Bridge & Frances Mary
Born: 5 Mar 1899
Abode: Hope Hall Lodge, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Margaret Rate - [Child] of Lachlan Richard Mackintosh Rate & Ada Catherine
Born: 13 Apr 1899
Abode: Hopefield, Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jun 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Tod - [Child] of George Tod & Emily Theresa
Born: 12 May 1899
Abode: 5 Lievesley St. Weaste
Occupation: Print Salesman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Jun 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jack Stewart Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Mary Ellen
Born: 1 Jun 1899
Abode: 79 Hope Cottages
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jul 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lilian Mary Hall - [Child] of John Thomas Hall & Esther
Born: 11 Jun 1899
Abode: 44 Trafalgar Road
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Richard Cookson - [Child] of Charles Cookson & Rosina
Born: 25 Jun 1899
Abode: 3 Wardleworth St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Aug 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Edwin Barclay - [Child] of Joseph Charles Barclay & Lucy
Born: 1 Jun 1899
Abode: Hope Cottages
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Sep 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Melville Higson - [Child] of Charles Hugh Higson & Frances Evelyn
Born: 17 Sep 1899
Abode: 106 Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Notes: P. Died Oct.
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Oct 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Henrietta Foxley - [Child] of John Foxley & Annie
Born: 8 Aug 1899
Abode: 7 Park Place, Pendleton
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: J. Holding
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Oct 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Hulton Murray - [Child] of Alfred John Murray & Helen
Abode: 14 Park Place,
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Denys Penkivil King - [Child] of John Edward King & Mary Temple
Born: 3 Oct 1899
Abode: 15 Eccles Old Road
Occupation: High Master, Manchester Grammar School
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Nov 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kathleen Margaret Gibbons - [Child] of Frederick Charles Gibbons & Frances Eliza
Born: 22 Sep 1899
Abode: 6 Park Road
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Vivian Constance Fenton Davies - [Child] of Myles Fenton Davies & Ada May
Born: 31 Oct 1899
Abode: Fairleigh
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: James Hy. Carter, Vicar of St. Luke's Weaste
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Dec 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edwin Brooks Hargreave - [Child] of Edwin Hargreave & Selina
Born: 29 Sep 1899
Abode: 127 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Dec 1899 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hartley Birtwisle Thompson - [Child] of Frank Gladstone Thompson & Florence Kate Winnett
Born: 16 Sep 1899
Abode: 21 Ellesmere Avenue, Eccles
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Feb 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sybil Burtonwood - [Child] of George James Burtonwood & Emily
Born: 24 Jan 1900
Abode: 10 Vernon Grove, Eccles
Occupation: Organist of this Church
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Feb 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Eliza Booth - [Child] of John Henry Booth & Alice
Born: 6 Jan 1900
Abode: 25 Shaftesbury St.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Arthur Phillips - [Child] of William Arthur Phillips & Florence Ellen
Born: 13 Mar 1900
Abode: 3 Weaste Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Apr 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mabel Travis - [Child] of William Walter Travis & Ellen Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1882
Abode: The Lodge, Park Road
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 May 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Frederick Kenworthy - [Child] of Samuel Kenworthy & Violet Janet
Born: 24 Mar 1900
Abode: The Western Club
Occupation: Steward
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Sep 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arabella Bathia Maud Church - [Child] of Charles Theobald Church & Emily Blanche
Born: 20 Aug 1900
Abode: Sedgeley Lodge, Park Road
Occupation: Captain Royal Sussex Regt.
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Lily
Born: 18 Aug 1900
Abode: 43 Skernwood, Monton Green
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Oct 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Mabel Cross - [Child] of Arthur Watson Cross & Ella
Born: 3 Sep 1900
Abode: Gorsefield, Pendleton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Beatrice Brookshaw - [Child] of Edwin Brookshaw & Annie
Born: 24 Oct 1900
Abode: 74 Gilda Brook Rd.
Occupation: East Indian Merchant
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Denis Vernon Henry Burnett - [Child] of Vernon Lightbown Burnett & Evelyn Gertrude
Born: 5 Aug 1900
Abode: Weaste Hall
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Dec 1900 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Adeline Muriel Wood - [Child] of Edward Albert Wood & Emily
Born: 17 Oct 1900
Abode: 3 Grange Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Feb 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Hargreave - [Child] of Edwin Hargreave & Selina
Born: 5 Jan 1901
Abode: 127 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jean Hope Murray - [Child] of Alfred John Murray & Helen
Born: 11 Jan 1901
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Mar 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Annie Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Mary Ellen
Abode: Hope Cottages
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Apr 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Evelyn Melinda Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Emma
Born: 10 Mar 1901
Abode: Hope Hall
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Johnson Bentley - [Child] of Ernest Johnson Bentley & Florence Caroline
Born: 10 Mar 1901
Abode: 502 Liverpool Rd.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Apr 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Bratt - [Child] of Robert Bratt & Agnes
Born: 15 Feb 1901
Abode: 8 Park Place
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Apr 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hugh Melville Higson - [Child] of Charles Hugh Higson & Frances Evelyn
Born: 20 Mar 1901
Abode: 106 Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: W. J. Melville, Rector of Ashton-in-Makerfield
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 May 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Hall - [Child] of Fred Hall & Annie
Born: 14 Mar 1901
Abode: 8 Trafalgar Road
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Bertram Bridge - [Child] of Joseph Bridge, Gentleman & Frances Mary
Born: 23 May 1901
Abode: Hope Hall Lodge
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Aug 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alfred Leyland -
Abode: Hope Hospital
Notes: [parents not recorded]
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Aug 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Clifford Aubrey Davies - [Child] of Harry Davies & Blanche Georgina
Born: 24 Jun 1901
Abode: 38 Trafalgar Rd.
Occupation: Cornice Pole Manufacturer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mabel Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Lucy Ellen
Born: 29 Aug 1901
Abode: Winfield, St. George's Crescent
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Aug 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nigel Archer - [Child] of Edward Archer & Betsey
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Oct 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Archer - [Child] of Frederick Archer & Louisa
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Oct 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Matilda Herbert - [Child] of John Herbert & Ellen
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Dec 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Samuel Marshall - [Child] of Samuel Marshall & Mary Jane
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Nov 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jessie Borchardt - [Child] of Julia Borchardt
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Nov 1901 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ada Oakes - [Child] of Edward Oakes & Eleanor
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jan 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Frost - [Child] of Esther Jane Frost
Abode: Salford Workhouse Infirmary
Baptised by: Samuel J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Jan 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ruby Derrick - [Child] of Richard Elijah Derrick & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Workhouse Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Jan 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Roy Derrick - [Child] of Richard Elijah Derrick & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Workhouse Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Feb 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Brown - [Child] of Arthur Brown & Amy
Abode: 12 Lievesley St. Weaste
Occupation: Royal Navy
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Feb 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Annie
Abode: 28 Langton St. Seedley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 May 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Thornton - [Child] of Charles Thornton & Annie
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 May 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Aust - [Child] of Henry Aust & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 May 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edward Greaves - [Child] of Arthur Edward Greaves & Sarah
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates Barlow - [Child] of Micah Yates Barlow & Ruth Gladys
Born: 8 May 1902
Abode: Highfield, Irlam o' th' Heights
Occupation: Woolen Manufacturer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jul 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Percy Prestwich Crossley - [Child] of Robert Percy Crossley & Florence Helen
Born: 6 Jun 1902
Abode: Red Lumb, Norden Nr. Rochdale
Occupation: Cotton Mill Manager
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jul 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sybil Irene Bentley - [Child] of Ernest Johnson Bentley & Florence Caroline
Born: 13 Jun 1902
Abode: 502 Liverpool Rd. Patricroft
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Edward Phillipps - [Child] of William Arthur Phillipps & Florence Ellen
Born: 3 Sep 1902
Abode: 3 Weaste Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Munro Collier - [Child] of Joseph Collier & Mary Paterson
Born: 22 Sep 1902
Abode: Wilton Rd.
Occupation: Insurance Manager
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Nov 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lois Mary Higson - [Child] of Charles Hugh Higson & Frances Evelyn
Abode: 106 Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: G. Louis Higson, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Nov 1902 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Lee - [Child] of Wilfred Lee & Emma
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow (Chaplain)
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Jan 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joseph Brookshaw - [Child] of Edwin Brookshaw & Annie
Born: 19 Dec 1902
Abode: 74 Gilda Brook Rd.
Occupation: East India Merchant
Baptised by: A. Goodall, Curate in charge of Monton
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Mar 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jack Greatorex - [Child] of Thomas Greatorex & Ada
Born: 29 Jan 1903
Abode: 11 Bishop Rd.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Mar 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Walter Leslie Kilner - [Child] of Walter Kilner & Ada
Born: 3 Feb 1903
Abode: 6 Sefton Rd. Pendlebury
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Mar 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sheila Isabel Burton - [Child] of Arthur Burton & Evelyn Cicely
Born: 6 Feb 1903
Abode: Hopelands
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Apr 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Oct 1897
Abode: 13 Park Place
Occupation: Grave Digger
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Apr 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Mary Ellen
Born: 27 Nov 1898
Abode: 13 Park Place
Occupation: Grave Digger
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Apr 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Mary Ellen
Born: 22 Jan 1901
Abode: 13 Park Place
Occupation: Grave Digger
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Apr 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Mary Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1903
Abode: 13 Park Place
Occupation: Grave Digger
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 May 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Reid - [Child] of James Reid & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Salford Workhouse Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow, Chaplain
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Jun 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Louie Elenor Frost - [Child] of Thomas Richard Frost & Nellie
Abode: 18 Stanley Road, Wimbledon
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Jul 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Rawlinson - [Child] of Mary Ellen Rawlinson
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow, Chaplain
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jul 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Francis Carlton Harry Riches - [Child] of Carlton Tom Harry Riches & Fanny Mabel
Born: 6 Jun 1903
Abode: 117 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Sep 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Peter Grant Ross - [Child] of John Ross & Christina
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow, Chaplain
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Sep 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Bratt - [Child] of Robert Bratt & Agnes
Born: 23 Jun 1903
Abode: 8 Park Place
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Oct 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Phyllis Kate Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Emma
Born: 10 Sep 1903
Abode: Hope Hall
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Dec 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Norbury - [Child] of Elizabeth Norbury
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Dec 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Lilian Gresty - [Child] of George Gresty & Sarah
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: [John written & crossed out as father's name]
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Crompton - [Child] of John Crompton & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Oct 1903
Abode: 20 Park Place
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nellie Travis - [Child] of William Walter Travis & Ellen
Born: 27 Oct 1886
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Dec 1903 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Dorothy Cotton - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Cotton & Dorothy Fanny Hind
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: 108 Eccles Old Rd. Hope
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Notes: [b. Xmas 1903, written for date]
Baptised by: C. S. Ricardo
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Jan 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Cooper - [Child] of Horace Cooper & Clara
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Jan 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Olive Constance Wells - [Child] of Harry Theodore Wells & Amy Maria
Born: 3 Oct 1903
Abode: Aston Lodge, Eccles
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. S. Ricardo
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Jan 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marian Kathleen Wells - [Child] of Harry Theodore Wells & Amy Maria
Born: 16 Oct 1901
Abode: Aston Lodge, Eccles
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. S. Ricardo
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Singleton - [Child] of Mary Singleton
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Feb 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ralph Douglas Hall - [Child] of Fred Hall & Annie
Abode: 8 Trafalgar Road
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Feb 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leonard Turner - [Child] of Edwin Harry Turner & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1904
Abode: 11 Lancaster Rd.
Occupation: Police Constable
Notes: P
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Apr 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Keith Truscott Norris - [Child] of Leonard Gray Norris & Clara Eva
Born: 26 Nov 1902
Abode: Sunnyside, Sumner Rd. Pendleton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C. S. Ricardo
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Feb 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of Isaac Smith & Fanny
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: [John written & crossed out as father's name]
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Apr 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Albert Russell - [Child] of Florence Russell
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 May 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Janet Horsefield - [Child] of Elizabeth Horsefield
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jun 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Irving - [Child] of James Irving & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jun 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Wheatcroft - [Child] of Frank Wheatcroft & Amy
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Helen Ewart Cambell - [Child] of Walter Cambell & Mary Ewart
Born: 9 May 1904
Abode: 27 Carlton Rd. Pendleton
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: C. S. Ricardo
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Jun 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Annie
Born: 6 Apr 1904
Abode: 8 Trafalgar Road
Occupation: Coach Builder
Notes: [James & Annie written in child's name box, crossed out, initialled by R.P.W.,
but no other name recorded for child]
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Jun 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ruth Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Mar 1904
Abode: 13 Park Place
Occupation: Grave Digger
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Reuben Wilcock - [Child] of James Wilcock & Clara
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Jun 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ernest Jeffrey Jones - [Child] of Ernest Pickering Jones & May
Born: 19 May 1904
Abode: Cross Keys Hotel, Eccles
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Aug 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elaine Finlay - [Child] of Gilbert Laurie Kerr Finlay & Jenny
Born: 28 Jul 1904
Abode: 10 Clarendon Road, Eccles
Occupation: Physician
Baptised by: T. H. Thompson Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Sep 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Cyril Tintillier - [Child] of Joseph Tintillier & Rebecca
Born: 17 Aug 1904
Abode: 1 Weaste Lane, Pendleton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Sep 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nancy Jose Fenton Davies - [Child] of Myles Fenton Davies & Ada Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1904
Abode: Fairleigh
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Sep 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Livesey - [Child] of Robert Livesey & Alice
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Sep 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alan Prestwich Troughton - [Child] of Arthur James Troughton, L.R.C.PE, L.R.C.S, L.F.P & S.G. & Annie
Born: 31 Jul 1904
Abode: Bentham R.S.O.
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Sep 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Peter Edward Kelly - [Child] of Sarah Jane Kelly
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Oct 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edward Davidson - [Child] of Edgar Davidson & Annie
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Oct 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Margaret
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Oct 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Guy Melville Higson - [Child] of Charles Hugh Higson & Frances Evelyn
Born: 21 Sep 1904
Abode: 106 Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Mar 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Lorina Clarkson - [Child] of Thomas Clarkson & Helen Maud
Born: 8 Jan 1905
Abode: Preston Avenue
Occupation: Barrister at Law
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Mar 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Murray Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1905
Abode: 5 Park Place
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Mar 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Marion Gilley - [Child] of Samuel Gilley & Emilie Marion
Born: 6 Jan 1905
Abode: Alton Terrace
Occupation: Insurance Superintendent
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jan 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Fred Boardman - [Child] of Frederick Boardman & Janet
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Nov 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harry McFarland - [Child] of Minnie McFarland
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Nov 1904 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: [no mother recorded]
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Apr 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Herbert Francis Winchester - [Child] of John Vincent Winchester & May Margaret
Born: 6 Feb 1905
Abode: Seedley View Road
Occupation: Buyer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Apr 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Evelyn Fenton - [Child] of Ada Fenton
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Apr 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Dobson - [Child] of Elizabeth Dobson
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 May 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Rachel Kennedy - [Child] of Thomas Kennedy & Rachel
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 May 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Reginald Milford - [Child] of Reginald Stewart Milford & Helen Alice
Born: 28 Apr 1905
Abode: Beaucliffe, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Jul 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Merion Sylverius Clode Moriarty - [Child] of Redmond Sylverius Moriarty & Edith Hartley
Born: 8 May 1905
Abode: 48 Park Rd.
Occupation: Captain, H.M. Forces
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jul 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gillian Helen Cairnes Seckham - [Child] of Douglas Thorne Seckham & Helen Christabel
Born: 29 Jun 1905
Abode: Hopefield
Occupation: Captain, H.M. Forces
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Violet McDonald - [Child] of Myles McDonald & Isabella
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Sep 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Josephine Lockhart - [Child] of Joseph Milner Lockhart & Lizzie
Abode: 5 Gloucester Road, Pendleton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. F. Tristram
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Dec 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eli Bentley - [Child] of Ernest Johnson Bentley & Florence Caroline
Born: 10 Nov 1905
Abode: 3 Station Rd. Patricroft
Occupation: Greengrocer
Notes: [Dec. written & crossed out for birth month]
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Dec 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eileen Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Sarah Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1905
Abode: 8 Guildford Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Dec 1905 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Margaret
Born: 15 Nov 1905
Abode: 93 Eccles Old Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Jan 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Maurice Jones - [Child] of Ernest Pickering Jones & May
Born: 26 Nov 1905
Abode: Cross Keys Hotel, Eccles
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Feb 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tomlinson - [Child] of John Henry Tomlinson & Sarah
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Feb 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sarah Tomlinson - [Child] of John Henry Tomlinson & Sarah
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Apr 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 25 Feb 1906
Abode: 134 Trafford Rd. Eccles
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 May 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gerald Douglas - [Child] of Arthur Percy Douglas & Susan Grace
Born: 8 Mar 1906
Abode: 25 Guilford Rd.
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 May 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Audrey Evelyn Burton - [Child] of Arthur Burton & Evelyn Cicely
Born: 17 Apr 1906
Abode: Hopelands, Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Jun 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lilian Cicely Bates - [Child] of John Bates & Lilian
Born: 20 May 1906
Abode: 9 Cook St., Salford
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jun 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Rhoda May Fenton Davies - [Child] of Myles Fenton Davies & Ada May
Born: 23 May 1906
Abode: Fairleigh, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: A. W. Thompson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jun 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Thomas Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Alice
Born: 12 May 1906
Abode: 5 Park Place
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. F. Tristram (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Jul 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mildred Amy Brown - [Child] of Arthur Brown & Amy
Born: 20 Jun 1906
Abode: Wilton Rd.
Occupation: Warrant Officer, R. Navy
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Jul 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Emily Laurie Finlay - [Child] of Gilbert Laurie Kerr Finlay & Jane
Born: 26 May 1906
Abode: 10 Clarendon Rd.
Occupation: Doctor of Medicine
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Phyllis Ashcroft - [Child] of Harold Ashcroft & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1906
Abode: 36 Park Rd.
Occupation: Architect's Assistant
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Aug 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Horatio Noel Davies - [Child] of Harry Davies & Blanche Georgina
Born: 25 Jul 1906
Abode: 38 Trafalgar Rd.
Occupation: Cornice Pole Manufacturer
Notes: P
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Sep 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Beatrice Jane Orme - [Child] of William Orme & Beatrice Emily Hollingworth
Born: 16 Aug 1906
Abode: 33 Guildford Road
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J. F. Tristram
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Fielding -
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: Of unknown parents
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Evans - [Child] of Sarah Ann Evans
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: [Sarah Ann written & crossed as child's name, initialled R.P.W.]
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Oct 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marion Hamilton Paton - [Child] of Donald Robertson Paton & Susie Mary
Born: 1 Sep 1906
Abode: Oakwood, Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: Captain, The Manchester Regiment
Notes: ['y' written & crossed out in Payton]
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Eileen Parry - [Child] of Thomas Parry & Clara
Born: 28 Jul 1906
Abode: 92 Hawthorn Rd. Chorton-cum-Hardy
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Oct 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Herbert Harris Cunliffe - [Child] of Herbert Cunliffe & Beatrice Margaret
Born: 19 Aug 1906
Abode: 95 Claremont Road
Occupation: Calico Printers' Engraver
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Nov 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Hugh Wild - [Child] of Joseph Wild & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1906
Abode: 4 Gloucester Rd.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: R. P. Wilcock
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John William Shaw - [Child] of Harriett Shaw
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Dec 1906 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Hamer - [Child] of Thomas Hamer & Rebecca
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Feb 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Sanderson Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Alice Marion
Born: 16 Nov 1906
Abode: 39 Guildford Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: J. F. Tristram
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Mar 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Clarkson - [Child] of Thomas Clarkson & Helen Maud
Born: 23 Nov 1906
Abode: Victoria Road, Ellesmere Park, Eccles
Occupation: Barrister at Law
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Apr 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nancy Hermione Romilly - [Child] of Arthur Howell Romilly & Annie Palmer
Born: 26 Feb 1907
Abode: 23 Snowdon Road
Occupation: Captain D. of Corn's L. S.
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Florence Lucy Taylor - [Child] of George Henry Taylor & Lucy Jane Talbot
Born: 19 Feb 1907
Abode: Burn Bank, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Maddran - [Child] of Eliza Maddran
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Apr 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Eliza
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 May 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Varey - [Child] of William Varey & Mary Alice
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Jun 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lawrence Shakespear - [Child] of John Henry Shakespear & Mary
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Jun 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Denton - [Child] of Charlotte Denton
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Jun 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Emma Kathleen Shaw - [Child] of John Gledhill Shaw & Jessie Frances
Born: 11 May 1907
Abode: 27 Penelope Road, Irlams o'th' Height
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Aug 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
May Margaret Winchester - [Child] of John Vincent Winchester & May Margaret
Born: 21 Jun 1906
Abode: 28 Penelope Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Sep 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Bertram Archibald Munro - [Child] of William Alexander John Munro & Edith Violette
Born: 29 Jun 1907
Abode: 1 Bishop Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Mackintosh Barrett - [Child] of John William Barrett & Lily
Born: 7 Sep 1907
Abode: 32 Pine Street, Pendleton
Occupation: Scenic Artist
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Oct 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Catherine Wilson - [Child] of Alice Wilson
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: S. J. Bastow
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Nov 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Archibald Gordon Campbell - [Child] of Charles Edward Campbell & Ethel Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1907
Abode: 16 Gloucester Road
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J.A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Dec 1907 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Cicely Edith Birley - [Child] of Joseph Harold Birley & Edith Gladys Fernandes
Born: 17 Nov 1907
Abode: Elm Bank, Eccles
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jan 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Douglas - [Child] of Arthur Percy Douglas & Susan Grace
Born: 7 Nov 1907
Abode: 107 Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Jan 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kathleen De Angelis Johnson - [Child] of William Crosby Johnson & Florence Lucy
Born: 27 Nov 1907
Abode: Fairleigh, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J.A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Feb 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ralph Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Frier Taylor & Margaret
Born: 31 Jan 1908
Abode: Fairhope Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Feb 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Jones - [Child] of Ernest Pickering Jones & May
Born: 30 Oct 1907
Abode: Cross Keys Hotel, Eccles
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Feb 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Bowstead Amison - [Child] of Robert Frank Amison & Constance Isabel
Born: 12 Jan 1908
Abode: 2 Gilda Crescent Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Mar 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Howe - [Child] of Thomas Swann Woodcock Howe & Beatrice
Born: 23 Jan 1908
Abode: 63 Cholmondeley Road
Occupation: Master Baker
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Mar 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Hutton Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Alice
Born: 23 Jan 1908
Abode: 29 Vicar's Street
Occupation: Iron Borer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Feb 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Laura Burrows - [Child] of Joseph Burrows & Laura Joan
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones, Chaplain
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Feb 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Emily Allen - [Child] of Joseph Allen & Frances
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Feb 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Winifred Tyldesley - [Child] of Margaret Tyldesley
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Mar 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Moore - [Child] of John Moore & Annie
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Mar 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Catherine Moore - [Child] of John Moore & Annie
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. B. Murray
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Mar 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Harris Richard Cunliffe - [Child] of John Harris Cunliffe & Alice
Born: 3 Jan 1908
Abode: 24 Longton Road
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Mar 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Maud Winterbottom - [Child] of Joe Winterbottom & Amy Maud
Born: 1 Feb 1908
Abode: 25 Gloucester Road
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Apr 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Celia Doris Gregson - [Child] of Peter Gregson & Celia
Born: 23 Apr 1890
Abode: Ellesmere Lodge, Monton Road.
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Apr 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nellie Florence Sing - [Child] of Thomas Sing & Louisa
Born: 8 Sep 1861
Abode: 14 Trennant Road
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Apr 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marion Mary Steers -
Born: 10 Oct 1875
Abode: The Vicarage, Hope, Pendleton, Manchester
Notes: [no parents recorded]
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Jun 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Muriel Hipkin - [Child] of Arthur Edward Hipkin & May Eliza
Born: 1 May 1908
Abode: 20 Graham Road
Occupation: Insurance Superintendent
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Jul 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eileen Pontefract - [Child] of Alfred Edward Pontefract & Laura Edith
Born: 9 Jul 1908
Abode: 19 Gloucester Road
Occupation: School Master
Notes: Recd. by me. Private Sep. 6/08 J. A. Pattison [written in L.H. margin]
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Aug 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Parsons - [Child] of Charlotte Parsons, Widow
Born: 17 Jul 1908
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: Private
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Sep 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Westmoreland - [Child] of Fred Westmoreland & Emily
Born: 23 Aug 1908
Abode: Fairhope Cottage
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Oct 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Denis Leresche - [Child] of Percy Leresche & Margaret Alice
Born: 10 Aug 1908
Abode: Presbury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Oct 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Helen Cockburn Miller - [Child] of William Thomas Miller & Annie
Born: 26 Aug 1908
Abode: 9 Park Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Oct 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frances Barratt - [Child] of Charles Herbert Barratt & Gertrude Cornelia
Born: 8 Jul 1908
Abode: 79 Cholmondsley Road
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Dec 1908 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jean Lawson - [Child] of Robert Lawson & Emily Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1908
Abode: 24 Gloucester Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jan 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Helen Mary Speak - [Child] of Alexander Speak & Helen
Born: 10 Dec 1908
Abode: 38 Park Road
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Jan 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lilian Frances Wishart - [Child] of Alexander Morris Wishart & Fanny Jane
Born: 26 Oct 1908
Abode: 36 Winchester Road
Occupation: Master Mariner
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Jan 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Fred Sutherland Morris - [Child] of Fred Morris & Jessie
Born: 14 Oct 1908
Abode: North Bentcliffe, Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Fire Engineer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jan 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold George Cookson - [Child] of Frank William Cookson & Annie Rebecca
Born: 3 Dec 1908
Abode: Hopeleigh, Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Mar 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Amy Sheldon - [Child] of Hubert Sheldon & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb 1909
Abode: 52 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Mar 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ida Marion Burton - [Child] of Arthur Burton & Evelyn Cicely
Born: 30 Dec 1908
Abode: Hopelands, Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Apr 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hyde Webb - [Child] of Peter Webb, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1867
Abode: 1 Hunt's Road
Notes: (nee Broadey) [written under 'Webb']
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nancy Eagle - [Child] of George Eagle & Elizabeth Kate
Born: 3 Feb 1909
Abode: 24 Park Road
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 May 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Godrey Davies - [Child] of Harry Davies & Blanche Georgina
Born: 1 Apr 1909
Abode: 38 Trafalgar Road
Occupation: Cornice Pole Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 May 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Colin Crossley - [Child] of Robert Percy Crossley & Florence Helen
Born: 5 Mar 1909
Abode: 24 Hawthorn Avenue, Monton
Occupation: Cloth Agent
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 May 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Florence Davidson - [Child] of John Davidson & Edith Georgina
Born: 10 Mar 1909
Abode: 39 Devonshire Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 May 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Rosalind Mary Johnson - [Child] of William Crosby Johnson & Florence Lucy
Born: 20 Apr 1909
Abode: Fairleigh, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jun 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Norman James Taylor - [Child] of Robert Knowles Taylor & Harriett Hellen
Born: 13 May 1909
Abode: 1 Park Avenue
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Jul 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Heyes - [Child] of Charles Edward Heyes & Mary Alice
Born: 15 May 1909
Abode: 54 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Sep 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gilbert Francis Fenton Davies - [Child] of Myles Fenton Davies & Ada Mary
Born: 30 Jul 1909
Abode: Hope Hall, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Francis R. Pemberton, Vicar of Markgate, Herts.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Sep 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Doreen Gibbons - [Child] of Frederick Charles Gibbons & Frances Eliza
Born: 29 Jul 1909
Abode: 3 Lancaster Road
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Oct 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Olive Muriel Dickinson - [Child] of Edward Bruce Campbell Dickinson & Olive Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1909
Abode: 70 Bridge Street, Macclesfield
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Nov 1909 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Bessie Nugent - [Child] of Reuben Nugent & Emily Amelia
Born: 6 Oct 1909
Abode: 54 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Augustus Green - [Child] of Augustus John Green & Jessie Dora
Born: 29 Sep 1909
Abode: 29 Guildford Road
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Brian Dongsworth Kirk - [Child] of John Dongsworth Kirk & Annie
Born: 14 Nov 1909
Abode: 83 Cholmondeley Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Feb 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Clara Eleanor Dobson - [Child] of Tom Dobson & Clara Eleanor
Born: 19 Jan 1910
Abode: 24 Graham Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Mar 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Charles John Derbyshire - [Child] of John Derbyshire & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1909
Abode: Rose Bank, Liverpool Road, Patricroft
Occupation: Certificated Teacher
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Mar 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kathleen Eugenie Hall - [Child] of John William Hall & Eliza Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1910
Abode: Fairhope Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. A. Pattison, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frederick William Westmoreland - [Child] of Fred Westmoreland & Emily
Born: 10 Feb 1910
Abode: Fairhope Cottage
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Wainwright (Assistant Curate S. Luke's, Cheetham)
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Apr 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lilian Miller - [Child] of William Thomas Miller & Annie
Born: 23 Feb 1910
Abode: 9 Park Place, Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: R. Wainwright (Assistant Curate S. Luke's, Cheetham)
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Michael Derwent Withers - [Child] of Percy Withers & Mary Woolley
Abode: Abbots' Bay, Keswick
Occupation: Journalist
Baptised by: S. Stockton, Vicar of Woodhead
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 May 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Barbara Fernandes Birley - [Child] of Joseph Harold Birley & Edith Gladys Fernandes
Born: 27 Mar 1910
Abode: Elm Bank, Eccles
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Rector of S. John's Cheetham
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 May 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Herbert Waters - [Child] of Godfrey Waters & Emily
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones, Chaplain
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jun 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Betty French - [Child] of George Frederick French & Sarah
Abode: 43 Snowden Road, Eccles
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: H.E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 May 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lucy Hughes - [Child] of Fred Hughes & Annie
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Jul 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Walker - [Child] of Herbert Walker & Hannah
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Aug 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Rose Blanche Marshall - [Child] of Edward Marshall & Blanche
Born: 19 Jul 1910
Abode: 16 Wychbury St. Seedley
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Sep 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Rosemary Joan Hope Hunter - [Child] of Andrew Hunter & Isabella Charlotte
Born: 19 Aug 1910
Abode: 108 Eccles Old Rd. Hope
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Sep 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Leslie Parry - [Child] of Henry Parry & Marie Florence
Born: 10 Jul 1910
Abode: 21 Guildford Road
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Sep 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Minitta Said - [Child] of Mobrick Said & Mary
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Sep 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Stanley Eagle - [Child] of George Eagle & Elizabeth Kate
Born: 12 Aug 1910
Abode: 24 Park Road
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Samuel Walter Robert Royse - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Royse & Marian Rachel
Born: 27 Jul 1910
Abode: 66 Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Nov 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Robert Gray Binns - [Child] of William Binns & Elizabet Holborn Fyfe
Born: 23 Sep 1910
Abode: 50 Audley Road, Levenshulme
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Dec 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Joyce Freeman - [Child] of Sterry Baines Freeman & Edith Gertrude
Born: 1 Nov 1910
Abode: 6 Albert Road, Eccles
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Oct 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Hadfield - [Child] of John Hadfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Dec 1910 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marie Alison Prestwich - [Child] of Percy Prestwich & Helena
Abode: 49 Park Road, Monton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jan 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Emily Mills - [Child] of George Henry Mills & Emily
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Feb 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Yvonne Marie Boileau - [Child] of Eugene Boileau & Bertha
Born: 20 Oct 1910
Abode: 22 Gloucester Road
Occupation: Jeweller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Feb 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Hutchinson - [Child] of Joseph Hutchinson & Ada
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
David Herbert Maurice Jones - [Child] of Sarah Elizabeth Jones
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frances Howard - [Child] of Fanny Howard
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Apr 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Stanley Cookson - [Child] of Frank William Cookson & Annie Rebecca
Born: 22 Feb 1911
Abode: Oakwood, Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Apr 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Richard Bromfield Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Annie Marie
Born: 10 Nov 1895
Abode: 6 Winchester Road
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Notes: Adult Bapm.
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 May 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Emily Angold - [Child] of Richard Angold & Margaret
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 May 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Herbert Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Florence
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 May 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edward John Dowling - [Child] of John Dewhurst Dowling & Ellen
Abode: 69 Cholmondeley Road, Pendleton
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: S. Herbert Jones (Officiating Minister)
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 May 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charlotte Ada Spence - [Child] of Sarah Spence
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 May 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Maude Cookson - [Child] of Edwin Herbert Cookson & Evelyn Lydia
Born: 2 Apr 1911
Abode: 78 Cholmondeley Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 May 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ivor Bentley Parry - [Child] of Thomas Parry & Clara
Born: 9 Feb 1911
Abode: 92 Hawthorn Rd. Chorton-cum-Hardy
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jul 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Gaston? Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Taylor & Jane
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Lace Maker
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Jul 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Jones - [Child] of Catherine Ann Jones
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jul 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Beatrice Elaine Tomkinson - [Child] of Arthur Tomkinson & Beatrice
Abode: 27 Cholomondeley Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jul 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Ewart Davis - [Child] of John Edward Davis & Florence
Abode: 156 Claremont Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jul 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Eliza
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jul 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Babbington - [Child] of Harry Babbington & Jane
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Jul 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leonard Blackburn - [Child] of Jane Blackburn
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Aug 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sadie Gladys Heap - [Child] of Hannah Heap
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Aug 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Cawood Rogers - [Child] of Oswald Robinson Rogers & Bertha Leonie
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: 16 Rivington Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Aug 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Alice
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: 6 Park Place
Occupation: Iron Borer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Aug 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Annie
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Sep 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Robinson - [Child] of Albert Edward Robinson & Ada
Born: 1 Jul 1911
Abode: 42 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hubert Stewart Davies Booth - [Child] of Hubert Stanley Bethell Booth & Alice Louisa
Born: 10 Aug 1911
Abode: 32 Gloucester Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Victor George Harry Treasure - [Child] of Victor Reginald Treasure & Lilla
Born: 23 Jul 1911
Abode: 117 Seedley Park Road
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: Moved to 204 Weaste Lane [in margin]
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Sep 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Dobson - [Child] of Arthur Charles Dobson & Gertrude Eliza
Born: 16 Aug 1911
Abode: 51 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Audrey Hope Potter - [Child] of Gerald Peel Potter & Eva Winifred
Born: 14 Aug 1911
Abode: Hope House, Lytham
Occupation: Chemical Manufacturer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Oct 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frances Mary Barrett - [Child] of John William Barrett & Lily
Born: 27 Sep 1911
Abode: 32 Pine Street, Pendleton
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Oct 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Richard Stainsfield West - [Child] of Thomas Edward West & Violet
Born: 21 Jul 1911
Abode: 62 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Linotype Operator
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Cyril Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Edward Barlow & Leah
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Allen - [Child] of John William Allen & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Nov 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Maud Hope -
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: A foundling, parents unknown
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Nov 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Martha Lilian
Abode: 19 Graham Road
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ellen Senior - [Child] of Alice Senior
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Jan 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Reginald Ernest Fox - [Child] of Arthur Ernest Fox & Amelia
Born: 14 Oct 1911
Abode: Fairhope Lodge, Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jan 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Russell - [Child] of James Russell & Harriet
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jan 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Worrall - [Child] of James Arthur Worrall & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Jan 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Percy Bradshaw - [Child] of Alice Bradshaw
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Feb 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hart - [Child] of Charles Hart & Matilda
Born: 3 Sep 1911
Abode: 12 Graham Road
Occupation: School Teacher
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Vidal - [Child] of Martha Vidal
Born: 15 Sep 1910
Abode: 7 Grange Road
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Feb 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Francis Summers - [Child] of Walter Summers & Sarah Jane
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Feb 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Henry Moston - [Child] of Lizzy Moston
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Mar 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Hope Forshaw - [Child] of James Henry Forshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Mar 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Alexander Dearnly Martin - [Child] of Robert James Martin & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 17 Feb 1912
Abode: 65 Snowdon Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Apr 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Laurence Norman Butler - [Child] of Norman James Butler & Emma
Born: 29 Jan 1912
Abode: 40 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Apr 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Baxter Dewhurst - [Child] of Harry Dewhurst & Nellie Clarissa
Born: 27 Mar 1912
Abode: 73 Cholmondely Road
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 May 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce Lucille Johnson - [Child] of William Crosby Johnson & Florence Lucy
Born: 8 Apr 1912
Abode: Fairleigh', Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 May 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Andrew - [Child] of Albert Edward Andrew & Lilian
Born: 9 Feb 1912
Abode: Oakwood' Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 May 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Phyllis May Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Annie Marie
Born: 21 May 1893
Abode: 6 Winchester Road
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 May 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Matilda Hart -
Born: 25 Nov 1874
Abode: 12 Graham Rd.
Notes: Married woman - Adult
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 May 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Betty Bradstock - [Child] of John Bradstock & Vera Muriel
Born: 17 Mar 1912
Abode: 11 Lancaster Road
Occupation: Captain in H. M. Army
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 May 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Muriel Mary Green - [Child] of Augustus John Green & Jessie Dora
Born: 9 May 1912
Abode: 29 Guildford Road
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Jun 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Ison - [Child] of Albert Edward Ison & Martha
Born: 23 Apr 1912
Abode: 21 Graham Road
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith May Heath - [Child] of James Heath & Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Kathleen Dillon - [Child] of Elizabeth Dillon
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Perry - [Child] of Ralph Perry & Marion
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Jun 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Henry Matthews - [Child] of William Thomas Matthews & Mary Hesketh
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jun 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Cresswell Proffitt - [Child] of Harry Proffitt & Jessie Ditchfield
Born: 18 May 1912
Abode: 93 Eccles Old Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
David Alan Sproson - [Child] of Herbert Sproson & Agnes
Born: 9 May 1912
Abode: 45 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Jul 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Burrows - [Child] of Jesse Burrows & Florence
Born: 3 Jun 1912
Abode: 58 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Postoffice Official
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jul 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Beaden - [Child] of Benjamin Arthur Beaden & Lydia
Born: 23 Jun 1912
Abode: 31 Graham Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jul 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Sterry Ashcroft Freeman - [Child] of Sterry Baines Freeman & Edith Gertrude
Born: 30 Jun 1912
Abode: 6 Albert Road, Eccles
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Jul 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eunice Ashmore - [Child] of James Ashmore & Sarah Martha
Born: 31 May 1912
Abode: 44 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Jul 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Julie Hope Skerrett - [Child] of Frank Blenkinsopp Skerrett & Gwendolen Theresa
Born: 1 Jul 1912
Abode: 23 Windsor Rd. Forest Hill, London E.
Occupation: Physician & Surgeon
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Aug 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Stanley Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Eleanor
Born: 1 Jul 1912
Abode: 38 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Postal Telegraphy Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Sep 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Olive Barbara Coop - [Child] of Alfred Bertram Coop & Sophy Amy
Born: 27 Jul 1912
Abode: 49 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Sep 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gertrude Winifred Down - [Child] of Walter Down & Gertrude Mary
Born: 5 Jul 1912
Abode: 24 Facwett St. Lower Broughton
Occupation: Cab Proprietor
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Sep 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doris Bellwood - [Child] of Alfred Bellwood & Minnie
Born: 25 Jan 1912
Abode: 44 Half Edge Lane, Eccles
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Sep 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Stephen - [Child] of John Stephen & Charlotte
Born: 28 Jul 1912
Abode: 8 Winchester Road
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Sep 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Southern - [Child] of John Henry Southern & Harriet
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Sep 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Fred Lazenby - [Child] of Fred Lazenby & Eva Jane
Born: 30 Aug 1912
Abode: 68 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Sep 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ethel
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T Dale Jones H. E. A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Nov 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Denis Drury Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Hilda Irene
Born: 17 Sep 1912
Abode: Ventnor', Pinner Rd. Harrow
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Nov 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Brereton Hull - [Child] of Lyman Sawley Hull & Edith Emily
Born: 30 Oct 1912
Abode: 23 Laburnam Avenue, Swinton
Occupation: Surveyor's Assistant
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Dec 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Basil Priestley Sefton - [Child] of Norman Sefton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1912
Abode: 144 Claremont Road
Occupation: Buyer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Oct 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Enoch Bennett - [Child] of James Bennett & Sarah
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: out of proper order [written in margin]
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Nov 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mabel Taylor - [Child] of Mary Taylor
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: out of proper order [written in margin]
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Dec 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kathleen Eleanor West - [Child] of Thomas Edward West & Violet
Born: 25 Oct 1912
Abode: 62 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Linotype Operator
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elisabeth Enid Butler - [Child] of William Martin Butler & Enid Mabel
Born: 13 Nov 1912
Abode: 48 Park Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Deacon - [Child] of John Deacon & Martha
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Dec 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Hulme - [Child] of William Hulme & Agnes
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Dec 1912 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Walter Milner - [Child] of Violet Milner
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frances Catherine Winter - [Child] of Jack Winter & Gertrude Catherine
Born: 14 Dec 1912
Abode: 4 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert William Dawson - [Child] of Robert Dawson & Annie
Born: 15 Dec 1912
Abode: Hope Hall Lodge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jan 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Louisa
Born: 14 Nov 1912
Abode: 52 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edward Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Bertha
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Feb 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Phyllis Callwood - [Child] of Samuel Callwood & Alice
Born: 8 Jan 1913
Abode: 94 Cholmondeley Road
Occupation: Cotton Buyer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Feb 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Muriel Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Louisa
Born: 22 Jan 1913
Abode: 71 Hayfield Road, Pendleton
Occupation: Cloth Buyer
God Parents: Ethel Banks, Sponsor; Hilda Mitchell, Sponsor
Baptised by: C. F. Gunton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Mar 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Annie Marsh - [Child] of Edward Marsh & Annie
Born: 8 Mar 1913
Abode: 7 Edward Avenue, Weaste Lane
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Amy Irene Hopkins - [Child] of John Ernest Hopkins & Amy
Born: 2 Feb 1913
Abode: 17 Graham Road,
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Mar 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harry Edwards - [Child] of Maud Edwards
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Stewart Mills - [Child] of Charles Edward Mills & Alice
Born: 15 Feb 1913
Abode: 72 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Apr 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Noon - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Noon
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: [Elizabeth Ann written & crossed out as child's name]
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jan 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elsie Lakin - [Child] of John Lakin & Ada
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Showman
Baptised by: C. F. Gunton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 May 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alexander Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 11 May 1913
Abode: 18 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Whitesmith
God Parents: John William Brown, Sponsor; Elizabeth Brown, Sponsor
Notes: Whitsunday
Baptised by: C. F. Gunton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 May 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Worthington - [Child] of Percival Worthington & Minnie
Born: 11 Apr 1913
Abode: 90 Cholmondeley Road
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: Nellie Worthington, Sponsor; Florence May Plant, Sponsor
Notes: Trinity Sunday
Baptised by: C. F. Gunton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 May 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Isabel Mary Barrett - [Child] of John William Barrett & Lily
Born: 1 May 1913
Abode: 32 Pine Street, Pendleton
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 May 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Norman Joy - [Child] of James Arthur Joy & Mary
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Dentist
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 May 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Bowen - [Child] of Gertrude Bowen
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 May 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Rona Beatrice Hay - [Child] of Charles Angus Hay & Alice May
Born: 10 May 1913
Abode: 48 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Cloth Buyer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Jun 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Miles Crabtree - [Child] of William Crabtree & Emma
Born: 5 Feb 1913
Abode: Smithy Bridge
Occupation: Foreman Shunter
Notes: (Sister of Mrs Frost, 58 Hayfield) [written under this entry]
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Jun 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Hope -
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Notes: (Child's parents unknown, it was found on a doorstep)
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Cyrus Wilson - [Child] of Annie Wilson
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jul 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jean Beattie Winstanley - [Child] of Sydney Adams Winstanley & Isabella
Born: 21 Jun 1913
Abode: 8 Preston Avenue
Occupation: Medical Student
Baptised by: H. Wams, Vicar of Knowsly
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Aug 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leslie Aldcroft Hardman - [Child] of Seph Hardman & Rachel
Born: 23 Aug 1903
Abode: 86 Cholmondeley Road
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: John Park, Sponsor
Baptised by: C. F. Gunton
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Aug 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Hamer Park - [Child] of John Park & Annie Julia
Born: 1 Aug 1913
Abode: 84 Cholmondeley Road
Occupation: Grocer
God Parents: Maggie Nixon Park, Sponsor; Geoffrey Park, Sponsor
Baptised by: C. F. Gunton
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Aug 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Currie Baxter - [Child] of Herbert Baxter & Margaret Tomison
Born: 22 Jun 1913
Abode: 160 Claremont Road
Occupation: Manufacturer's Agent
God Parents: John Wilding, Sponsor; Mary Heywood, Sponsor
Baptised by: C. F. Gunton
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - [Child] of Elizabeth Dawson
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Sep 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eileen Annie Murphy - [Child] of Kathleen Murphy
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Sep 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alfred James Miller - [Child] of William Thomas Miller & Annie
Born: 30 Jul 1913
Abode: 9 Park Place
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Austin Lee - [Child] of George Alxander Lee & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Oct 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Muriel Herriman - [Child] of John Harry Herriman & Florence
Born: 15 Aug 1913
Abode: 49 Devonshire Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Oct 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Alice Giles - [Child] of Allen Giles & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug 1913
Abode: 22 Graham Road
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Oct 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gertrude Marian Lightfoot - [Child] of Annie Lightfoot
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Nov 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mildred Ruth Pennington - [Child] of Thomas Pennington & Ruth Annie
Born: 3 Oct 1913
Abode: 25 Guildford Road
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: [Maud written & crossed out as part of child's name & initialled H.E.A.]
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Nov 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Louisa Mingay - [Child] of Louisa Mingay
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Nov 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Stanley Alfred Hayes - [Child] of Gertrude Louise Maud Hayes
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leslie Matthew - [Child] of Tom Matthew & Leah
Born: 5 Oct 1913
Abode: 17 Gloucester Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Jan 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1913
Abode: 6 Park Place
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jan 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Anthony Steele Bertlin - [Child] of Percy Walter Bertlin & Dora Steele Kerford
Born: 27 Nov 1913
Abode: Mona' Stafford Road, Eccles
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Jan 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Beatrice Sara Noel Howe - [Child] of Thomas Swann Woodcock Howe, Gentleman & Beatrice
Born: 21 Dec 1913
Abode: 5 Ellastone Road
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Feb 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Eirene Talbot - [Child] of James Christopher Talbot & Sarah
Born: 30 Jul 1913
Abode: The Gables', Rivington Rd.
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: H. Newton, Curate of St. Peter's, Belper
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Carry Josephine Wilson
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Feb 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Edward Allen - [Child] of Benjamin Allen & Lily
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Feb 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eileen Hogg - [Child] of Nelly Elizabeth Hogg
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Feb 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Fred Dewhurst - [Child] of Harry Dewhurst & Nellie Clarissa
Born: 15 Dec 1913
Abode: 73 Cholmondeley Road
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Mar 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Waldegrave Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Emma Mabel
Born: 10 Dec 1913
Abode: 70 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Mar 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beswick - [Child] of Robert Beswick & Alice
Abode: Hope Hospital
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Mar 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lily Smethurst - [Child] of Minnie Smethurst
Abode: Hope Hospital
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Apr 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jean Randall - [Child] of Walter Randall & Lucy
Born: 25 Mar 1914
Abode: 1a Graham Road
Occupation: Road Contractor
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Apr 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Lilian Andrew - [Child] of Albert Edward Andrew & Lilian
Born: 6 Dec 1913
Abode: Oakwood' Fairhope Avenue
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Apr 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joseph Atkins - [Child] of Eliza Atkins
Abode: Hope Hospital
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Apr 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Louisa Tomlinson - [Child] of Louisa Tomlinson
Abode: Hope Hospital
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 May 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith McCormack - [Child] of Charles Gemmell McCormack & Edith Emily
Born: 17 Mar 1914
Abode: 15 Trenant Road
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Gordon Butler - [Child] of Norman James Butler & Emma
Born: 27 Mar 1914
Abode: 40 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Greatorex - [Child] of Harry Greatorex & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Oil Presser
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greatorex - [Child] of Harry Greatorex & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Oil Presser
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Audrey Dickinson - [Child] of Edward Bruce Campbell Dickinson & Olive Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1914
Abode: 52 New Hall Street, Macclesfield
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Jun 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elsie May Kirkham McCaffery - [Child] of Jane McCaffery
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Jun 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Emily Storr - [Child] of Ernest Storr & Emily
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mollie Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Louisa
Born: 25 Apr 1914
Abode: 52 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Jul 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Bertha Blackford - [Child] of James Blackford & Bertha
Born: 13 Jun 1914
Abode: Beaucliffe' Eccles Old Road
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edward Jacob Davies - [Child] of Mary Davies
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Jul 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Winstanley - [Child] of Frank Winstanley & Ethel
Born: 2 Jul 1914
Abode: 9 Prestwood Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Aug 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Patricia Lilian Fenton Davies - [Child] of Myles Fenton Davies & Ada Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1914
Abode: Hope Hall, Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Barbara Bentley Wood - [Child] of Thomas John Wood & Gertrude
Born: 11 Jul 1914
Abode: 1 Grays Terrace, Grays Road, Ashton-on-Mersey
Occupation: Postal Telegraph Engineer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Aug 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Bessy Taylor - [Child] of Wiliam Taylor & Kate
Born: 14 Aug 1914
Abode: Stabb Cottage, Cholmlea
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Sep 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Lee - [Child] of Guy Alexander Lee & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Diggle Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Annie
Born: 5 Aug 1914
Abode: 63 Acresfield Road
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nelly Howard - [Child] of Nelly Howard
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Ashmore - [Child] of James Ashmore & Sarah Martha
Born: 2 Sep 1914
Abode: 44 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Stanley Bryce Caldwell - [Child] of Herbert Bryce Caldwell & Clara
Born: 29 Aug 1914
Abode: 14 Winchester Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Parkinson & Mary
Born: 30 Aug 1914
Abode: 20 Guildford Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Helena Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Parkinson & Mary
Born: 30 Aug 1914
Abode: 20 Guildford Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Trevor Williams - [Child] of William Trevor Williams & Margaret Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1914
Abode: 6 Gloucester Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. S. Edwards
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Nov 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Winterton - [Child] of William Henry Winterton & Esther
Abode: Salford Union Infirmary
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Nov 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doreen Myfanwy Tomkinson - [Child] of Arthur Tomkinson & Beatrice
Born: 22 Sep 1914
Abode: 2 Penelope Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Granville Barrett - [Child] of John William Barrett & Lily
Born: 25 Nov 1914
Abode: 3 Rose Hill Terrace, Charles Street, Pendelton
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Dec 1914 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Marsden Delves - [Child] of Thomas Arrowsmith Delves & Fenella
Born: 19 Oct 1914
Abode: 19 Cobden Street, Derby
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Jan 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Greenhalgh Turner - [Child] of Herbert Turner & Hannah
Born: 2 Nov 1914
Abode: 451 Worsley Road, Winton
Occupation: Advertising Agent
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Feb 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hilda Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Louisa
Born: 8 Jan 1915
Abode: 71 Hayfield Road
Occupation: Cloth Buyer
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Feb 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Philip Wheawill Cross - [Child] of Oscar Edney Cross & Ethel
Born: 12 Dec 1914
Abode: 14 Lightoaks Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Ison - [Child] of Albert Edward Ison & Martha
Born: 2 Dec 1914
Abode: 21 Graham Road
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
William John Young - [Child] of Cecil John Young & Annie
Born: 9 Feb 1915
Abode: 8 Guildford Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 May 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Mary Smith - [Child] of Edward George Smith & Louisa
Born: 29 Dec 1898
Abode: 14 Delamere Avenue, Irlam'o'th Height
Occupation: Lodging House Proprietor
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 May 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gertrude Hughes - [Child] of Hugh Hughes, (Deceased) & Jane
Abode: 31 Half Edge Lane, Eccles
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 May 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elfreda Sewell York - [Child] of Alfred York & Edna
Abode: 30 Gilda Crescent, Eccles
Occupation: Cooperative Manager
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson,
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 May 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Christopher - [Child] of Peter Christopher, (Deceased) & Adelaide, (Deceased)
Born: 10 Aug 1891
Abode: Fairhope Hospital
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Jul 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sybil Mary Millington - [Child] of Stanley Gordon Millington & Ada
Born: 3 Jun 1915
Abode: 10 Ashfield Road, Urmston
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 May 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Oldham - [Child] of Annie Oldham
Abode: Hope Hospital
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jul 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alexander Stembridge - [Child] of Henry Peach? Stembridge & Elizabeh Maxwell
Born: 18 Jun 1915
Abode: 24 Gloucester Road
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Dobson - [Child] of Arthur Charles Dobson & Gertrude
Born: 5 Jul 1915
Abode: 8 Napier Rd. Monton
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Stanley S. Edwards
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Aug 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Helena Dawson - [Child] of Robert Dawson & Annie
Born: 13 Jul 1915
Abode: Hope Hall Lodge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Aug 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Barbara Hope Skerrett - [Child] of Frank Blenkinsopp Skerrett & Gwendolen Theresa
Born: 5 Feb 1915
Abode: 23 Windsor Rd. Forest Hill, London E.
Occupation: Physician & Surgeon
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dennis Edwin Cookson - [Child] of Edwin Cookson & Evelyn
Born: 11 Jul 1915
Abode: 78 Cholmondeley Road,
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Stanley S. Edwards
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Eric Hindshaw - [Child] of Walter Mayo Hindshaw & Lizzie
Born: 8 Aug 1915
Abode: 98 Halifax Rd. Nelson
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Stanley S. Edwards
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Sep 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norah Edge - [Child] of James Edge & Florence
Abode: Hope Hospital
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Sep 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Dale - [Child] of William Henry Dale & Margaret Ann
Abode: Hope Hospital
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frederick Dickens - [Child] of Harriet Ann Dickens
Abode: Hope Hospital
Baptised by: T. Dale Jones H.E.A.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Oct 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Davenport Francis - [Child] of William Charles Francis & Sarah Ann
Abode: Broomhouse Lane School
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Nov 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Fallows - [Child] of William Fallows & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep 1915
Abode: No fixed abode
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: S. S. Edwards
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1915 St James, Pendleton, Lancs.
Anthony Barton Speak - [Child] of Alexander Speak & Helen
Born: 2 Nov 1915
Abode: 38 Park Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: H. E. Alderson, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1915, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: Manchester Central Library