|
The Church of St Anne, Pendleton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Anne
in the District of Pendleton, Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1901 - 1928
Baptisms for 1921 - 1928
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1911 - 1920
Baptism: 9 Mar 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kenneth Hayes - [Child] of Harry Hayes & Olive
Abode: 5 Meldrum Street
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: R. Hayward
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Mar 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Mather - [Child] of Walter Mather & Bertha
Abode: 15 Frampton St. Cross Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Hayward
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Mar 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Bohanna - [Child] of Samuel Bohanna & Martha Ann
Abode: 6 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: R. Hayward
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Mar 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ena Armitage - [Child] of Archer Armitage & Eleanor
Abode: 30 Gerald Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Hayward
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Mar 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Booth - [Child] of Arthur Booth & Gertrude
Abode: 50 Broad St.
Occupation: Motor-man
Baptised by: S. Proudfoot
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Mar 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eva Shawcross - [Child] of William Shawcross & Frances
Abode: 8 Chaucer Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: S. Proudfoot
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Mar 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Humphrey Boulton - [Child] of Gilbert Royle Boulton & Betsy
Abode: 14 Upper Gordon Street
Occupation: Storekeeper
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: R. Hayward
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Mar 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marie Paine - [Child] of Henry Willis Paine & Matilda
Abode: 37 Central Avenue, Northfield, Birmingham
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: R. Hayward
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Mar 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hilda Matthews - [Child] of John Matthews & Sarah
Abode: 1 Sharp Street
Occupation: Boiler Fireman
Baptised by: R. Hayward
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Apr 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Barlow - [Child] of David Alexander Barlow & Florence
Born: 30 Mar 1921
Abode: 18 Ennis? St.
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: A. A. Baillie
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 31 Jul 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman John Parris - [Child] of Harold Harvell Parris & Alice Evelyn
Born: 5 Jul 1921
Abode: 71 Bolton Road
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Aug 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Evelyn Storey - [Child] of William Storey & Nellie
Born: 8 Aug 1921
Abode: 24 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Seed - [Child] of Edwin Seed & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1921
Abode: 25 Kersal View
Occupation: Engineer's Pattern Maker
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Sep 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Walker - [Child] of Samuel Walker & Eliza Vineer
Born: 8 Sep 1921
Abode: 25 Rockley St.
Occupation: Loom Overlooker
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 Oct 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Anson Featherstone - [Child] of Charles Anson Featherstone & Evelyn
Born: 15 Sep 1921
Abode: 26 Chapel St.
Occupation: Wood Cutter Machinist
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 Oct 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Garland - [Child] of John Garland & Alice
Born: 2 Sep 1921
Abode: 25 Brierley St.
Occupation: Brass Dresser
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Oct 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Anderson - [Child] of Thomas Anderson & Louisa
Born: 11 Oct 1921
Abode: 52 Laundry St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Oct 1921 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Tom Cowburn - [Child] of Tom Cowburn & Maria
Born: 13 Oct 1921
Abode: 3 Brierley St.
Occupation: Chef
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jack Lancaster - [Child] of Jack Lancaster & Elizabeth Maud
Born: 27 Dec 1921
Abode: 4 Alresford Rd.
Occupation: Motorman
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Mar 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Pither - [Child] of George Pither & Veronica
Born: 18 Feb 1922
Abode: 22 Strawberry Hill
Occupation: Mechanical Draftsman
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2? Mar 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Derek James Valentine Whitehouse - [Child] of James Ireland Whitehouse & Elsie Winifred
Born: 11 Feb 1922
Abode: 5 Charles St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Mar 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Peter Snape Kight - [Child] of George Kight & Beatrice
Born: 3 Feb 1922
Abode: 9 Charles St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Crowther - [Child] of Percy Crowther & Nellie
Born: 24 Mar 1922
Abode: 12 Chaucer
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Apr 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Meadowcroft - [Child] of Robert Meadowcroft & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar 1922
Abode: 27 Hope St.
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Apr 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Leeson - [Child] of Elizabeth Leeson
Born: 4 Apr 1922
Abode: 15 Sharp St.
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Apr 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kathleen Sampson Mann - [Child] of Albert William Mann & Emily Eva
Born: 30 Mar 1899
Abode: 19 Albany Square, Pendleton
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Farrell - [Child] of Thomas Farrell & Annie
Born: 20 May 1922
Abode: 8 Railway St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harry Bamping - [Child] of Vernon Lee Bamping & Edith
Born: 3 May 1922
Abode: 53 New Barton St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. W. Reeves
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Jun 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Pennance Pennance - [Child] of Joseph Pennance & Lucy
Born: 2 Jun 1922
Abode: 1 Chaucer Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: G. J. Larwill
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Jun 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Cathrine May
Born: 14 Jun 1922
Abode: 13 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Alfred Ebrey
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Howarth - [Child] of John William Howarth & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun 1922
Abode: 48 Harding Street
Occupation: Motorist's Assistant
Baptised by: G. J. Larwill
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Aug 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Cyril Entwhistle - [Child] of Edward Entwhistle & Isabella
Born: 19 Jul 1922
Abode: 25 Brierley Street
Occupation: Bleach Worker
Baptised by: G. J. Larwill
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Aug 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doris Wharton - [Child] of Harold Wharton & Leah
Born: 23 Jul 1922
Abode: 14 Church St.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: G. J. Larwill
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nellie Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary Ellen
Born: 22 Aug 1922
Abode: 5 Karee St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. J. Larwill
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Denys Hulme Durham - [Child] of Herbert Durham & Dorothy
Born: 26 Aug 1922
Abode: 33 Kersal View
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eileen Shelmerdine - [Child] of William Shelmerdine & Leah
Born: 25 Aug 1922
Abode: 5 Sharp St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Mary Downes - [Child] of Joseph Norman Downes & Edith
Born: 30 Aug 1922
Abode: 2a Strawberry Hill
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Oct 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Matthews - [Child] of John Matthews & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1922
Abode: 37 Villiers St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ronald Chapman - [Child] of Arthur Chapman & Elsie
Born: 12 Oct 1922
Abode: 7 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Hospital Attendant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
James William Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Margaret
Born: 11 Oct 1922
Abode: 9 Gordon St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Nov 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harry Hankinson - [Child] of Albert Lightberry Hankinson & Isabella
Born: 20 Oct 1922
Abode: 20 Gordon St.
Occupation: Foreman Fitter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Nov 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Albert Hankinson - [Child] of Albert Lightberry Hankinson & Isabella
Born: 20 Oct 1922
Abode: 20 Gordon St.
Occupation: Foreman Fitter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Nov 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Marjory Smethurst - [Child] of John Hulme Smethurst & Ethel
Born: 7 Oct 1922
Abode: 401 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Nov 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Durham - [Child] of Lennox Durham & Lizzie
Born: 26 Oct 1922
Abode: 31 Kersal View
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Dec 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Victor Scott - [Child] of Henry Scott & Martha
Born: 8 Nov 1922
Abode: 7a Goodiers Bldgs.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Dec 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman William Hallam - [Child] of George Lester Hallam & Lizzie Jane
Born: 6 Dec 1922
Abode: 34 Harding St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kenneth Herbert Evans - [Child] of Herbert Evans & Ethel
Born: 24 Nov 1922
Abode: 10 Costley St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Rose Hilda
Born: 23 Nov 1922
Abode: 3 Frank St.
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Parris - [Child] of Harold Harvell Parris & Alice Evelyn
Born: 19 Nov 1922
Abode: 71 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Dec 1922 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Noel Wallace Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Nellie
Born: 30 Nov 1922
Abode: 20 Acrefield Road
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: S. Proudfoot Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 Jan 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marion Barlow - [Child] of John Ernest Barlow & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Dec 1922
Abode: 20 Lister St.
Occupation: Belt Maker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Jan 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Asten - [Child] of William Asten & Gladys
Born: 28 Dec 1922
Abode: 7 Laundry St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Jan 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Phipps - [Child] of Frederick Phipps & Leah
Born: 6 Jan 1923
Abode: 9 Goodiers Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Jan 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arnold Williams - [Child] of Alfred Williams & Agnes
Born: 30 Dec 1922
Abode: 46 Harding St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Feb 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ronald Cowburn - [Child] of Tom Cowburn & Maria
Born: 17 Feb 1923
Abode: 4 Brierley St.
Occupation: Chef
Notes: Privately baptised. Received into Church March 4 1923.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Feb 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Noel Bailey - [Child] of Percy Bailey & Emily
Born: 22 Dec 1922
Abode: 10 Norbury Avenue
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 28 Feb 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Beatrice Newport - [Child] of Thomas Newport & Alice
Born: 15 Jun 1884
Abode: 40 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Insurance Broker
Notes: Adult
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Mar 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hilda May Tiplady - [Child] of William Tiplady & Bessie
Born: 1 Mar 1923
Abode: 13 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Mar 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce Featherstone - [Child] of Charles Anson Featherstone & Evelyn
Born: 26 Feb 1923
Abode: 40 Strawberry Hill
Occupation: Wood Cutting Machinist
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Mar 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce McEvoy - [Child] of Arthur McEvoy & Mary
Born: 26 Feb 1923
Abode: 11 Pine St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Mar 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Harold Maxwell - [Child] of Norman Harold Maxwell & Annie
Born: 5 Mar 1923
Abode: 9 Laburnam St.
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Apr 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Elizabeth Walker - [Child] of Charles Ernest Walker & Ada Alice
Born: 25 Mar 1923
Abode: 59 New Thomas St.
Occupation: Boots
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frederick Bohanna - [Child] of Samuel Bohanna & Martha Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1923
Abode: 6 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Brashner Richmond - [Child] of George Richmond & Rebecca
Born: 20 Apr 1923
Abode: 122 Ellor St. Pendleton
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Henry Sturtivant - [Child] of Alexander Sturtivant & Sarah Alice
Born: 25 Apr 1923
Abode: 6 Villiers St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harry Brierley - [Child] of Harry Brierley & Nellie
Born: 18 Apr 1923
Abode: 30 Nadine St. Seedley
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Peter Costigan - [Child] of Peter Costigan & Caroline
Born: 18 Apr 1923
Abode: 52 Wynne St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harry Taylor - [Child] of Harry Taylor & Betsy
Born: 11 Apr 1923
Abode: 28 New Thomas Street
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Leech - [Child] of Frank Leech & Dorothy
Born: 30 Apr 1923
Abode: 15 Hancock St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Taylor - [Child] of Alfred Taylor & Nellie
Born: 8 May 1923
Abode: 15 New Thomas St.
Occupation: Railway Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nellie Robinson - [Child] of Tom Robinson & Nellie
Born: 3 Apr 1923
Abode: 18 Cardigan St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 May 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lillian Boyer - [Child] of Henry Boyer & Selina
Born: 16 May 1923
Abode: 27 Brierley St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Jun 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Mylett - [Child] of Benjamin Mylett & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 22 May 1923
Abode: 36 Harding St.
Occupation: Rubber Spreader
Notes: Privately baptised
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 Jun 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Caroline
Born: 23 May 1923
Abode: 17 Hancock St.
Occupation: Railway Carriage Cleaner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Jun 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Shawcross - [Child] of William Shawcross & Frances
Born: 24 May 1923
Abode: 8 Chaucer St.
Occupation: Mantle Cutter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Jun 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Roy Lomax - [Child] of Fred Lomax & Emma
Born: 14 May 1923
Abode: 168 Littleton Rd.
Occupation: Charge Hand Steel Works
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Jun 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Iris Olive Grindin - [Child] of Wilfred Grindin & Doris Lillian
Born: 12 May 1923
Abode: 74 Seedley Rd.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Jun 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Doris Hancock - [Child] of Eric Norman Hancock & Doris
Born: 28 May 1923
Abode: 18 Laundry St.
Occupation: Pawnbroker's Assistant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Jun 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Sillitoe - [Child] of James Sillitoe & Matilda
Born: 13 Jun 1923
Abode: 10 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Jun 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Albert Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Lilian
Born: 16 Jun 1923
Abode: 13 Harding St.
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised by: S. Proudfoot
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Jun 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Scott - [Child] of Leonard William Scott & Margaret Amy
Born: 14 Jun 1923
Abode: 37 Peter St.
Occupation: Boiler Fireman
Baptised by: S. Proudfoot
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Jul 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Ledger - [Child] of Wilfred Ledger & Nellie
Born: 8 Jun 1923
Abode: 7 Peter St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F.T. Chevanel?
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 8 Jul 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ronald Mullen - [Child] of Harold Mullen & Mary
Born: 25 Jun 1923
Abode: 6 Ann St.
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: Arthur E. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Jul 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hazel Williamson - [Child] of Cecil Vivian Williamson & Ethel Florence
Born: 23 Jun 1923
Abode: 319 Lr Broughton Road
Occupation: Designer
Baptised by: S. Proudfoot
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Jul 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kenneth Dewett - [Child] of Philip Dewett & Amy
Born: 9 Jul 1923
Abode: 2 Bk Laundry St.
Occupation: Assistant Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alwyn Jones - [Child] of James Graham Jones & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1923
Abode: 76 Brindle Heath Rd.
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Eccles - [Child] of Arthur Eccles & Bertha
Born: 7 Jul 1923
Abode: 11 Laburnam St. Seedley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 8 Aug 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Leslie Seed - [Child] of Robert Seed & Elsie May
Born: 14 Jun 1923
Abode: 25 Kersal View
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 Aug 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Fred Sumner - [Child] of Woodville Sumner & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jul 1923
Abode: 2 Brewerton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Aug 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce Archibald - [Child] of David Archibald & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul 1923
Abode: 23 Dettingen St.
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Sep 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Wilson - [Child] of Robert Henry Wilson & Alice
Born: 19 Aug 1923
Abode: 25 Empress House, Church St.
Occupation: Cloth Finisher
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Sep 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Storey - [Child] of William Storey & Nellie
Born: 5 Sep 1923
Abode: 24 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Sep 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kenneth Adams - [Child] of Charles William Adams & Margaret Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1923
Abode: 1 Wood St.
Occupation: Carrier
Notes: Privately baptised
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Sep 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Brenda Edwina Dann - [Child] of Thomas Dann & Gertrude Ella
Born: 3 Sep 1923
Abode: 8 Normanton Avenue
Occupation: Salesman & Director
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Sep 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Walter Hodkinson - [Child] of John James Hodkinson & Amy
Born: 3 Sep 1923
Abode: 5 Chaucer St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Sep 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harry Sheldon Ralphs - [Child] of Arthur Ralphs & Emily
Born: 14 Sep 1923
Abode: 49 Spring Vale Rd.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 Oct 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Bayliss - [Child] of John Bayliss & Nellie
Born: 16 Sep 1923
Abode: 19 Railway St.
Occupation: Assistant Timekeeper
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Oct 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lillian Bayliss - [Child] of Edward Bayliss & Mary Ellen
Born: 11 Oct 1923
Abode: 39 Villiers St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Oct 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gertrude Agnes Barrett - [Child] of John William Barrett & Lily
Born: 3 Oct 1923
Abode: 3 Upper Gordon St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 31 Oct 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ernest Mahoney - [Child] of John Mahoney & Margaret
Born: 7 Oct 1923
Abode: 26 McCleary St.
Occupation: Marine Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Nov 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leslie Hart - [Child] of Harry Hart & Mabel
Born: 15 Oct 1923
Abode: 3 Costley St.
Occupation: Salesman & Traveller
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Nov 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joseph Fletcher - [Child] of Lewis Fletcher & Ethel
Born: 11 Oct 1923
Abode: 5 Pine St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 Nov 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene McKnight - [Child] of Ernest McKnight & Annie Lily
Born: 14 Oct 1923
Abode: 20 Herd St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Nov 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harry Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Esther
Born: 23 Oct 1923
Abode: 4 Upper Gordon St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 28 Nov 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Blood - [Child] of Henry Blood & Marjorie
Born: 2 Nov 1923
Abode: 1 Church St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 28 Nov 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Albert Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Ellen
Born: 17 Nov 1923
Abode: 4 Peter St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 28 Nov 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ronald Leslie Griffiths - [Child] of Sidney Griffiths & Annie
Born: 8 Nov 1923
Abode: 18 Hancock St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 Dec 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Freda Sackfield - [Child] of Fred Sackfield & Edith Ballinger
Born: 5 Nov 1923
Abode: 43 New Hall St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Dec 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arnold Alfred Wood - [Child] of Arthur Wood & Edith Agnes
Born: 1 Dec 1923
Abode: 43 New Thomas St.
Occupation: Car Cleaner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Dec 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alan Simpson - [Child] of Ernest Price Simpson & Catherine May
Born: 4 Nov 1923
Abode: 6 Maurice St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Dec 1923 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Albert Hollows - [Child] of Eli Hollows & Leah
Born: 3 Dec 1923
Abode: 18 Brewerton St.
Occupation: Chemist's Assistant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Jan 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Mercer Pearson - [Child] of John Pearson & Edith
Born: 12 Dec 1923
Abode: 8 Morpeth Terrace
Occupation: Sorting Clerk G.P.O.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Jan 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Gilligan - [Child] of John Peter Gilligan & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec 1923
Abode: 30 McCleary St.
Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Jan 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Asten - [Child] of William Asten & Gladys
Born: 30 Dec 1923
Abode: 7 Laundry St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Jan 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Phipps - [Child] of Frederick Phipps & Leah Mary
Born: 29 Dec 1923
Abode: 9 Goodiers Buildings
Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Jan 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Robert Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Jan 1924
Abode: 133 Cook St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Holloway - [Child] of Baden Holloway & Mary
Born: 12 Jan 1924
Abode: 33 Villiers St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Feb 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Cummings - [Child] of Walter Cummings & Dorothy
Born: 4 Dec 1923
Abode: 15 Wigton St. Cheetham
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Feb 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Norma Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Dorothy
Born: 24 Dec 1923
Abode: 15 Upper Gloucester St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Proudfoot
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Feb 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce Kirk - [Child] of Walter Kirk & Ellen
Born: 29 Jan 1924
Abode: 5 Pine St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Mar 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Lowe - [Child] of Herbert Lowe & Maggie
Born: 16 Feb 1924
Abode: 25 Gordon St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Mar 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Culpan - [Child] of Joe Culpan & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb 1924
Abode: 16 Maybury St.
Occupation: Train Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Mar 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Ledger - [Child] of Ernest Ledger & Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1924
Abode: 7 Peter St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Mar 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Richard Owen - [Child] of Richard Arthur Owen & Jennie
Born: 4 Mar 1924
Abode: 18 Dovelys Rd.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Mar 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Parker - [Child] of Rowland Yarborough Parker & Mabel Kathleen
Born: 26 Mar 1924
Abode: 41 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Chief Constable of Stalybridge
Notes: Privately Baptized
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Apr 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kenneth Stevenson - [Child] of John Stevenson & Alice
Born: 19 Mar 1924
Abode: 5 Villiers St.
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Apr 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Sheridan - [Child] of Edward Sheridan & Laura
Born: 29 Mar 1924
Abode: 8 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Invalid Pensioner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Apr 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lincoln Emmett Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Lillian
Born: 11 Apr 1924
Abode: 13 Hampson St. Peel Green
Occupation: Bath Attendant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 May 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Brannon - [Child] of James Brannon & Lotty
Born: 15 Apr 1924
Abode: 21 Gerald St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 May 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce Birchenough - [Child] of Thomas Birchenough & Alice Jane
Born: 19 Apr 1924
Abode: 4 Lister St.
Occupation: Rubber Mixer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 May 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Jolly - [Child] of Harold Jolly & Edith Dorothy Gwyndoline
Born: 2 Mar 1924
Abode: 5 Suffolk St. Pendleton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Alfred Ebrey, Vicar of Childs Ercall
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 May 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Whittingham - [Child] of John Thomas Whittingham & Marion
Born: 27 Apr 1924
Abode: 2 Hancock St.
Occupation: Scavenger
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Cook - [Child] of George Herbert Cook & Mary Ellen
Born: 25 May 1924
Abode: 4 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Bostock - [Child] of Richard Ernest Bostock & Rebecca
Born: 30 May 1924
Abode: 21 Brewerton St.
Occupation: Railway Worker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ogram Francis Edward Royle - [Child] of Ogram Walter Royle & Norah Alice
Born: 30 May 1924
Abode: 2 Brierley St.
Occupation: Showman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Winifred Hopley - [Child] of Arthur Hopley & Martha
Born: 28 May 1924
Abode: 2 Park View
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
George James Jones - [Child] of George James Jones & Eliza Jane
Born: 5 Jun 1924
Abode: 16 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frederick Turner - [Child] of John Edward Turner & Grace Lilian
Born: 12 Jun 1924
Abode: 12 McCleary St.
Occupation: Cable Finisher
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Stanley Davies - [Child] of Walter Davies & Eliza
Born: 26 Jun 1924
Abode: 76 Harding St.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: Privately Baptized. Received into Church 27 Aug 1924.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elsie Davies - [Child] of Walter Davies & Eliza
Born: 26 Jun 1924
Abode: 76 Harding St.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: Privately Baptized. Received into Church 27 Aug 1924.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Barnfield - [Child] of Charles Edward Barnfield & Nellie
Born: 10 Jun 1924
Abode: 16 Cromwell Rd.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Jun 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Catherine May
Born: 16 Jun 1924
Abode: 14 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Jul 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Blaney Shallaker - [Child] of Frank Shallaker & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1924
Abode: 179 Highfield Rd.
Occupation: Steamwaggon Driver
Baptised by: S. J. Roch, Vicar of Charlestown
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Jul 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leonard Phillips - [Child] of Leonard Phillips & Clara
Born: 28 Jun 1924
Abode: 21 New Thomas St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: S. J. Roch
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Aug 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leslie Matthews - [Child] of John Matthews & Sarah
Born: 5 Jul 1924
Abode: 1 Sharp St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Aug 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Moreton - [Child] of Herbert Faulkes Moreton & Annie Moreton
Born: 21 Feb 1902
Abode: 56 Laundry St.
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Aug 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kenneth Cowburn - [Child] of Tom Cowburn & Maria
Born: 8 Aug 1924
Abode: 4 Brierley St.
Occupation: Cook
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Aug 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John William Hedgecock - [Child] of John William Hedgecock & Florence
Born: 21 Jul 1924
Abode: 270 Whit Lane, Pendleton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 31 Aug 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Doyle - [Child] of William Ernest Doyle & Doris
Born: 11 Aug 1924
Abode: 1 Nesbit St. Hulme
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 Sep 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lena Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Caroline
Born: 25 Aug 1924
Abode: 17 Hancock St.
Occupation: Carriage Cleaner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 Sep 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jeffrey Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 16 Aug 1924
Abode: 40 Strawberry Hill
Occupation: Colliery Repairer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 Sep 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Samuel Downie - [Child] of Samuel Downie & Frances Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug 1924
Abode: 30 Hancock St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Sep 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Richard Percy - [Child] of Philip Percy & Jessie
Born: 27 Aug 1924
Abode: 16 Brierley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Sep 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frederic Cyril Barnes - [Child] of Frederic Richard Barnes & Alice Gertrude
Born: 21 Jul 1924
Abode: 6 Floss Lane, Barrow in Furness
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: Baptized at Bethesda Chapel 26 Aug 1923. Received into Church 17 Sep 1924.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Sep 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doris Anderson - [Child] of Thomas Anderson & Louisa
Born: 7 Sep 1924
Abode: 52 Laundry St.
Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Sep 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Salmon - [Child] of Charles Henry Salmon & Edith Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1924
Abode: 40 Chapel St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Oct 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Bates - [Child] of William Henry Bates & Florence
Born: 11 Sep 1924
Abode: 16 Pine St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Oct 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Ward - [Child] of Harry Ward & Florrie
Born: 10 Sep 1924
Abode: 19 Kersal View
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Oct 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edward Gardner - [Child] of Alexander Crawford & Marion Gardner
Born: 4 Dec 1919
Abode: 9 Phoenix St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Oct 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce Crawshaw - [Child] of James William Crawshaw & Florence
Born: 11 Oct 1924
Abode: 1 Gerald Rd.
Occupation: Assistant Chemist
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Nov 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Joyce Culshaw - [Child] of William Culshaw & Alice Septima
Born: 15 Oct 1924
Abode: 14 Villiers St.
Occupation: Time Keeper & Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Nov 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Donald Munro - [Child] of Alfred Munro & Margaret
Born: 15 Oct 1924
Abode: 347a Broad St.
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: Privately baptized. Received into Church 18 Jan 1925.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Nov 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Bentley - [Child] of William Henry Bentley & Emily
Born: 24 Oct 1924
Abode: 16 Woodland St. H. Broughton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Nov 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Violet Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Susannah
Born: 26 Oct 1924
Abode: 10 Railway St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Nov 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Parkes - [Child] of Arthur Parkes & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov 1924
Abode: 2 Hancock St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Nov 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Bernard Hardman - [Child] of Bernard Hardman & Margaret Hannah
Born: 5 Nov 1924
Abode: 26 Railway St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Dec 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Ernest Potts - [Child] of Philip Potts & Gertrude
Born: 11 Nov 1924
Abode: 261 Whit Lane
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Dec 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dennis Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Williamson & Lily
Born: 17 Nov 1924
Abode: 18 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Dec 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Clifford Charles Wolstenholme - [Child] of Ernest Wolstenholme & Louisa Emily Alexandrina
Born: 17 Nov 1924
Abode: 45 Villiers St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Dec 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Donald Tass - [Child] of Henry Tass & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 18 Nov 1924
Abode: 2 Maurice St.
Occupation: Iron Plater
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 Dec 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Miriam
Born: 22 Nov 1924
Abode: 7 Ann St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 31 Dec 1924 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leah Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Jane
Born: 17 Dec 1924
Abode: 10 Maybury Street
Occupation: Foreman Platelayer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Jan 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lilian Kerry - [Child] of James Kerry & Lilian
Born: 30 Dec 1924
Abode: 15 Lister St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Privately Baptized. Received into Church 3 Mar 1925.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Jan 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Bingham - [Child] of Arthur Bingham & Ethel
Born: 7 Jan 1925
Abode: 22 Brierley St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marion Davies - [Child] of William Stephen Davies & Margaret
Born: 20 Jan 1925
Abode: 3 Hancock St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Minnie
Born: 31 Jan 1925
Abode: 35 Brierley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Hankinson - [Child] of Peter Hankinson & Annie
Born: 18 Jan 1925
Abode: 10 Laundry St.
Occupation: Waggon Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Grace Phipps - [Child] of Frederick Phipps & Mary Leah
Born: 26 Jan 1925
Abode: 9 Goodiers Bldgs.
Occupation: Vulcaniser
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Mottershead - [Child] of Samuel Mottershead & Florence Edith
Born: 25 Jan 1925
Abode: 40 Priory St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Ledger - [Child] of Wilfred Ledger & Nelly
Born: 20 Jan 1925
Abode: 7 Peter St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Walter Tiplady - [Child] of William Tiplady & Bessie
Born: 3 Feb 1925
Abode: 13 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Walter - [Child] of Norman Walter & Doris
Born: 15 Dec 1924
Abode: 17 Sharp St.
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Douglas Hannan - [Child] of Thomas Hannan & Phyllis
Born: 18 Jan 1925
Abode: 168 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: General Baker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Phyllis Kettlewell - [Child] of Fred Kettlewell & Phoebe
Born: 6 Jun 1901
Abode: 235 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Master Baker
Notes: Adult. Married name Hannan.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Phyllis Hannan - [Child] of Fred Kettlewell & Phoebe
Born: 6 Jun 1901
Abode: 235 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Master Baker
Notes: Adult. Married name Hannan.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Kettlewell - [Child] of Fred Kettlewell & Phoebe
Born: 13 Sep 1920
Abode: 235 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Master Baker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Bosley - [Child] of Isaac Henry Bosley & Sarah Ann
Born: 29 Jan 1925
Abode: 24 Egmont St.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joseph Hallam - [Child] of George Lester Hallam & Lizzie
Born: 18 Feb 1925
Abode: 34 Harding St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 8 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elsie Culshaw - [Child] of James Culshaw & Charlotte
Born: 17 Feb 1925
Abode: 27 Laburnum St. Seedley
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Olive Fallows - [Child] of Alexander Fallows & Emma
Born: 9 Mar 1925
Abode: 21 Laundry St.
Occupation: Foreman Platelayer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Mar 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Ralphs - [Child] of Arthur Ralphs & Emily
Born: 15 Mar 1925
Abode: 133 Broad St.
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Apr 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jean Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Winifred Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1925
Abode: 6 Egmont St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Apr 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Stanley Fairchild - [Child] of Arthur Fairchild & Alice
Born: 12 Mar 1925
Abode: 13 Doveleys Rd.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 8 Apr 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Tickle - [Child] of William Tickle & Edith
Born: 29 Mar 1925
Abode: 4 Phoenix St.
Occupation: Belt Stitcher
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Apr 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Briggs - [Child] of William Briggs & Amy Beatrice
Born: 31 Mar 1925
Abode: 18 Brierley St.
Occupation: School Caretaker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Apr 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Herbert Gordon Durham - [Child] of Herbert Durham & Dorothy
Born: 2 Mar 1925
Abode: 33 Kersal View
Occupation: Electrical Salesman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 May 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Clifford Nicholls - [Child] of Tom Nicholls & Ethel
Born: 14 Apr 1925
Abode: 55 New Thomas St.
Occupation: Wire Temperer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 May 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doreen Elizabeth Brindley - [Child] of Thomas Brindley & Ethel
Born: 14 Apr 1925
Abode: 151 Church St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 May 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frederick Gordon Stoakes - [Child] of Fred Stoakes & Gertrude
Born: 23 Apr 1925
Abode: 1 Laundry St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 May 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leslie Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Mary
Born: 14 May 1925
Abode: 2 Villiers St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 31 May 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ethel Heywood - [Child] of William Heywood & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 19 May 1925
Abode: 17 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Jun 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Clifford Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Selina
Born: 15 May 1925
Abode: 18 Lister St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 28 Jun 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lawrance Stott - [Child] of Lawrance Wilcock Stott & Edith
Born: 1 Jun 1925
Abode: 30 Enys St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Jul 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce Alsten - [Child] of George Willie? Alsten & Margaret Hannah
Born: 14 Jun 1925
Abode: 6 Brindle Heath Rd.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: W. A. Westley
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Jul 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eliza Ormrod - [Child] of James Harry Ormrod & Eliza
Born: 29 Jun 1925
Abode: 4 Ann Street
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: Arthur H. Ransome, Officiating Min.
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Jul 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alma Shawcross - [Child] of William Shawcross & Frances
Born: 24 Jun 1925
Abode: 8 Chaucer Street
Occupation: Mantle Cutter
Baptised by: S. J. Roch
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Jul 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Slater - [Child] of Bertie Slater & Doris
Born: 16 Jun 1925
Abode: 27 S. George's Rd. Withington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Jul 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Barbara Isaacs - [Child] of Walter Isaacs & Hilda
Born: 17 Jun 1925
Abode: 1a Charles St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Jul 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Burton - [Child] of Edward Burton & Florence
Born: 18 Jun 1925
Abode: 51 Langton St. Seedley
Occupation: Ladies Tailor
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 Aug 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eunice Cicely Cash - [Child] of John Edward Cash & Beatrice
Born: 1 Jul 1925
Abode: 5 Hulme Place, The Crescent, Salford
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Aug 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Tonge - [Child] of Frank Tonge & Mary Ellen
Born: 21 Jul 1925
Abode: 7 Villiers St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Aug 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Beaver - [Child] of Henry Beaver & Margaret Annie
Born: 26 Jul 1925
Abode: 4 Freehold St.
Occupation: Rubber worker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Aug 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Hopwood - [Child] of John Hopwood & Olive
Born: 19 Jul 1925
Abode: 87 Cross Lane
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Aug 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Marjorie Taylor - [Child] of Frank Taylor & Gladys Beatrice
Born: 2 Aug 1925
Abode: 9 Phoenix St.
Occupation: Lead Caster
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Aug 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doreen Amy Hancock - [Child] of Eric Norman Hancock & Doris
Born: 17 Jul 1925
Abode: 18 Laundry St.
Occupation: Milkman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Aug 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gertrude Beatrice Everill - [Child] of Joseph James Richard Everill & Dorothy
Born: 9 Aug 1925
Abode: 56 Laundry St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Aug 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Porter - [Child] of Harry Porter & Margaret
Born: 16 Aug 1925
Abode: 6 Pine St.
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Sep 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harry Brown - [Child] of Charles Brown & Dorothy
Born: 31 Aug 1925
Abode: 19 Harding St.
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Sep 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Brown - [Child] of Charles Brown & Dorothy
Born: 20 Aug 1921
Abode: 19 Harding St.
Occupation: Seaman
Notes: Received into Church 13 Sep 1925
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Sep 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Beaumont - [Child] of James Beaumont & Margaret Winifred
Born: 27 Aug 1925
Abode: 34 Bishop St.
Occupation: Electric Train Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Sep 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Walker - [Child] of Samuel Walker & Eliza Vineer
Born: 12 Sep 1925
Abode: 25 Rockley St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Sep 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Esther Mallin - [Child] of Cornelius Mallin & Alice
Born: 15 Sep 1925
Abode: 8 Lister St.
Occupation: Cloth Stamper
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Sep 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edwin Bohanna - [Child] of Samuel Bohanna & Martha Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1925
Abode: 6 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Sep 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Christopher Kirk - [Child] of Alber Edward Kirk & Hilda
Born: 2 Sep 1925
Abode: 31 Buxton St.
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 Oct 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Roy Daniels - [Child] of Thomas Wilfred Daniels & Agnes
Born: 24 Sep 1925
Abode: 4 Pitt St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 Oct 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Sturtivant - [Child] of Alexander Sturtivant & Sarah Alice
Born: 24 Sep 1925
Abode: 6 Villiers St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Oct 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gordon Baxter Barrett - [Child] of John William Barrett & Lily
Born: 16 Sep 1925
Abode: Holmleigh, Manchester Road
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 14 Oct 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Muriel Barbara Llewellyn - [Child] of Ernest Clifton Llewellyn & Alice
Born: 13 Sep 1925
Abode: 26 Osborne St. Seedley
Occupation: Company Secretary
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 14 Oct 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thelma Sillitoe - [Child] of James Sillitoe & Matilda
Born: 3 Oct 1925
Abode: 10 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Oct 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Albert Downie - [Child] of Samuel Downie & Frances Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct 1925
Abode: 1 Brierley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Oct 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Roy Avery - [Child] of William Avery & Hilda
Born: 4 Oct 1925
Abode: 1 Alder St. Seedley
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Nov 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elsie Maud Redford - [Child] of George Robert Redford & Elsie Maud
Born: 14 Oct 1925
Abode: 72 Seedley Rd.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Nov 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mercia Mahoney - [Child] of John Mahoney & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct 1925
Abode: 26 McCleary St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Nov 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mabel Rourke - [Child] of William Rourke & Mabel
Born: 29 Oct 1925
Abode: 22 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Nov 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frances Edna Hughes - [Child] of John Hughes & Annie
Born: 8 Nov 1925
Abode: 25 Auckland St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Nov 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Joseph Pennance - [Child] of Joseph Pennance & Lucy
Born: 4 Nov 1925
Abode: 1 Chaucer Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Nov 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lily Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Thomas George Smith & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Oct 1925
Abode: 57 Levens St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Dec 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doris Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Priscilla
Born: 14 Nov 1925
Abode: 48 Laundry St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Dec 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Amy Scott - [Child] of Leonard William Scott & Margaret Amy
Born: 23 Nov 1925
Abode: 27 Peter St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Dec 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doris Bentley - [Child] of William Henry Bentley & Emily
Born: 8 Dec 1925
Abode: 16 Woodland St. H. Broughton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Dec 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Rodney Wills - [Child] of Frank George Wills & Marjory Elizabeth Lilian
Born: 15 Oct 1925
Abode: Cyres, Woodland Avenue, Flixton
Occupation: Stockbroker's Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Dec 1925 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gertrude Beryl Barnes - [Child] of Frederic Richard Barnes & Alice Gertrude
Born: 16 Nov 1925
Abode: 6 Floss Lane, Barrow in Furness
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Jan 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Keith Buchanan - [Child] of Robert Buchanan & Mary
Born: 19 Nov 1925
Abode: 3 Upper Gordon St.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 Jan 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Barbara Seddon - [Child] of Robert Hesketh Seddon & Eva
Born: 13 Dec 1925
Abode: 2 Brindle Heath Road
Occupation: Garage Proprietor
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Jan 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edwin Beddoes - [Child] of Edwin Beddoes & Lillian
Born: 13 Dec 1925
Abode: 3 Lister St.
Occupation: Railway Goods Checker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Jan 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Henry Royle - [Child] of Charles Henry Royle & Nellie
Born: 4 Jan 1926
Abode: 7 Brierley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Jan 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Edmund Grundy Hargreaves & Gertrude
Born: 16 Dec 1925
Abode: Horse Shoe, Pendleton
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Jan 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Garner - [Child] of Joseph Garner & Ethel
Born: 6 Jan 1926
Abode: 49 Villiers St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Jan 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Anthony Stocks - [Child] of Frederick Stocks & Mabel
Born: 24 Dec 1925
Abode: 148 Tootal Drive
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Jan 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elsie Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Nellie
Born: 14 Jan 1926
Abode: 11 Villiers St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 31 Jan 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Cyril Lowe - [Child] of Alfred Lowe & Annie
Born: 13 Jan 1926
Abode: 11 Railway St.
Occupation: Electric Crane Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 14 Feb 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 27 Jan 1926
Abode: 6 Karee St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Feb 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce Margaret Farnworth - [Child] of Albert Farnworth & Beatrice Margaret
Born: 10 Jan 1926
Abode: 158 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Dentist
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Mar 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Roy Butler - [Child] of Stanley Butler & Bertha
Born: 5 Feb 1926
Abode: 9 Gordon St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: A. Selwyn Bean, Vicar of Weaste
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 Mar 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alfred Atkins - [Child] of Joseph Atkins & Florence Dinah
Born: 19 Feb 1926
Abode: 20 Laundry St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 14 Mar 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Lilian Savage - [Child] of John Howes Savage & Gertrude
Born: 18 Feb 1926
Abode: 16 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Loco Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Mar 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Kenneth Grimes - [Child] of James Grimes & Beatrice
Born: 28 Feb 1926
Abode: 79 New St. Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Mar 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Olive Blackburn - [Child] of Ernest Blackburn & Lucy May
Born: 9 Mar 1926
Abode: 15 Railway St.
Occupation: Soldier (Corporal)
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Mar 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doreen Cowper - [Child] of William Cowper & Lizzie
Born: 9 Mar 1926
Abode: 16 Gordon St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 31 Mar 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elise Whyte - [Child] of Edward Murray Whyte & Lydia Florence
Born: 6 Mar 1926
Abode: 1 Fitzwarren St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 31 Mar 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Esme Elizabeth Lloyd - [Child] of Robert Lloyd & Edith Letitia
Born: 6 Mar 1926
Abode: 35 Keswick Grove
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Apr 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Olive Williams - [Child] of Herbert Williams & Minnie
Born: 31 Mar 1926
Abode: 16 Lister St.
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Apr 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Tate - [Child] of James Arthur Tate & Eleanor
Born: 31 Mar 1926
Abode: 37 Rossall St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Apr 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Winifred Bentley - [Child] of Ernest Bentley & Winifred
Born: 24 Mar 1926
Abode: 21 Harold St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 28 Apr 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Wilfred Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Beatrice
Born: 21 Mar 1926
Abode: 28 Brierley St.
Occupation: Vulcaniser
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Mossop - [Child] of Robert Mossop & Isabella Murray
Born: 15 Apr 1926
Abode: Holmleigh, Manchester Road, Swinton
Occupation: Tramway Motorman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Ward - [Child] of George Alexander Ward & Miriam
Born: 29 Apr 1926
Abode: 46 Sovereign St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Isabella Gee - [Child] of Elizabeth Ellen Gee
Born: 27 Apr 1926
Abode: 23 Sedan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ernest Lowndes - [Child] of Ernest Lowndes & Agnes
Born: 4 Apr 1926
Abode: 37 Hayfield St.
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Olive
Born: 23 Apr 1926
Abode: 8 Cobden St.
Occupation: Merceriser
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Leslie Charles Segrave - [Child] of Charles Smith Segrave & Annie
Born: 28 Apr 1926
Abode: 7 Tanners Lane
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doris Boden - [Child] of Alva Boden & Edna
Born: 4 May 1926
Abode: 38 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Adeline Grindon - [Child] of Wilfred Grindon & Doris
Born: 26 Apr 1926
Abode: 72 Seedley Rd.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Emily
Born: 28 Apr 1926
Abode: 28 Harding St.
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Clifford Francis Jones - [Child] of Walter Edward Jones & Louisa Violet
Born: 25 Apr 1926
Abode: 4 Upper Gloucester St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 May 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Bayliss - [Child] of Edward Bayliss & Ada
Born: 23 Apr 1926
Abode: 39 Villiers St.
Occupation: Rubber mixer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 Jun 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Linda Saunders - [Child] of George Eric Saunders & Linda
Born: 8 May 1926
Abode: 55 Brindle Heath Rd.
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: S. J. Roch
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Jun 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Christine Whittaker Gee - [Child] of William Whittaker Gee & Priscilla Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr 1926
Abode: 43 Gordon St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. J. Roch
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Jun 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Cartwright - [Child] of Harry Cartwright & Annie
Born: 21 May 1926
Abode: 53 Harding St.
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Jun 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frances Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of Clifford Wilkinson & Amelia
Born: 20 May 1926
Abode: 27 Gladstone St.
Occupation: Pipe & Boiler Coverer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Jun 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Corrigan - [Child] of James Corrigan & Gladys
Born: 31 May 1926
Abode: 17 Hancock St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Jun 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jack Moreton Poole - [Child] of Herbert Henry Poole & Netta Kathleen
Born: 12 Jun 1926
Abode: 2 Nursery St.
Occupation: Grocery Manager
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 Jun 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marie Wyllie Seddon - [Child] of Alfred James Seddon & Marie
Born: 15 Jun 1926
Abode: 9 Fir St. Seedley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Jul 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mavis Lilian Ford - [Child] of Thomas Ford & Annie
Born: 15 Jun 1926
Abode: 1 Laundry St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Jul 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Wilfred Keating - [Child] of William Keating & Edith
Born: 20 Jun 1926
Abode: 8 Hancock St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Jul 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - [Child] of Marcus Jones & Ethel
Born: 6 Jul 1926
Abode: 13 Warburton St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Jul 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Verna Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Gwendoline Margaret
Born: 1 Jul 1926
Abode: 87 Hankinson St. Pendleton
Occupation: Printer's Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 8 Aug 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Agnes Cowburn - [Child] of Tom Cowburn & Maria
Born: 29 Jul 1926
Abode: 14 Brierley St.
Occupation: Chef
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Aug 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Metcalf - [Child] of William Metcalf & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jul 1926
Abode: 35 Laundry St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Aug 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Frances May
Born: 1 Aug 1926
Abode: 16 McCleary St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Aug 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith Davies - [Child] of Walter Davies & Eliza
Born: 6 Aug 1926
Abode: 76 Harding St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. J. Roch
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Sep 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Featherstone - [Child] of Charles Anson Featherstone & Evelyn
Born: 20 Aug 1926
Abode: 40 Strawberry Hill
Occupation: Woodcutting Machinist
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Sep 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Harriett
Born: 31 Aug 1926
Abode: 13 Railway St.
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 Sep 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Royle - [Child] of John Royle & Minnie
Born: 3 Sep 1926
Abode: 11 Gordon St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Sep 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Roy Manu Dalal - [Child] of Muljibhai Dalal & Winifred
Born: 4 Sep 1926
Abode: Albany House, 236 Ellor St.
Occupation: Physician & Surgeon
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Sep 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Michael Whitehouse - [Child] of James Ireland Whitehouse & Elsie Winifred
Born: 13 Sep 1926
Abode: 5 Charles St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Oct 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Brenda Bowen - [Child] of Walter Bowen & Beatrice Lavinia
Born: 6 Oct 1926
Abode: 28 Spring Gardens, Seedley
Occupation: Boot Salesman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 7 Nov 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Catherine Phipps - [Child] of Frederick Phipps & Leah
Born: 20 Oct 1926
Abode: 7a Goodiers Buildings
Occupation: Vulcaniser
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Nov 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Bayliss - [Child] of John Bayliss & Nellie
Born: 30 Oct 1926
Abode: 19 Railway St.
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 28 Nov 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kenneth O'Donoughue - [Child] of William O'Donoughue & Elsie
Born: 12 Nov 1926
Abode: 9 Frank St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Dec 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Williamson & Lily
Born: 15 Nov 1926
Abode: 18 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 Dec 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ernest White - [Child] of Henry White & Jessie
Born: 6 Nov 1926
Abode: 29 Peter St.
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 Dec 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Ritchie Stanley Kelly - [Child] of George Kelly & Eleanor Georgina
Born: 5 Nov 1926
Abode: 3 Egmont St.
Occupation: Loco Chargeman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Dec 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Horrocks - [Child] of Alfred Horrocks & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1926
Abode: 15 Villiers St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Dec 1926 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Lewis - [Child] of William Lewis & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1926
Abode: 14 Dunville St. Whit Lane
Occupation: Bagmaker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Jan 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ronald Jones - [Child] of George James Jones & Eliza Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1926
Abode: 16 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Jan 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doris Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Caroline
Born: 28 Dec 1926
Abode: 17 Hancock St.
Occupation: Carriage Cleaner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Jan 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Alfred Gardner - [Child] of Harold Thornhill Gardner & Annie
Born: 2 Jan 1927
Abode: 9 Goodiers Buildings
Occupation: Docks Checker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Jan 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Fryer - [Child] of George Edward Fryer & Eva
Born: 5 Jan 1927
Abode: 21 Maston St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Feb 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Culpan - [Child] of Joseph Culpan & Margaret
Born: 22 Jan 1927
Abode: 16 Maybury St.
Occupation: Train Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Feb 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Raymond Dudley - [Child] of Edward Dudley & Jane
Born: 28 Jan 1927
Abode: 22 Gordon St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Feb 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Stoakes - [Child] of Fred Stoakes & Mary Gertrude
Born: 25 Jan 1927
Abode: 1 Laundry St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Feb 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hilda Friary - [Child] of Albert Friary & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Feb 1927
Abode: 40 Harding St.
Occupation: Hosepipe Weaver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 27 Feb 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Davies - [Child] of William Stephen Davies & Margaret
Born: 14 Feb 1927
Abode: 3 Hancock St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Amy Grimshaw - [Child] of Charles Henry Grimshaw & Agnes
Born: 18 Feb 1927
Abode: 32 Hancock St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Audrey Ansley - [Child] of Frederick Leslie Ansley & Constance
Born: 6 Jan 1927
Abode: 25 Trenant Rd.
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Vernon Smith - [Child] of Norman Frank Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb 1927
Abode: 7 Duely St.
Occupation: Chemical Merchant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Thomas Rourke - [Child] of John Thomas Rourke & Josephine
Born: 3 Mar 1927
Abode: 22 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Hopwood - [Child] of William Henry Hopwood & Annie
Born: 27 Feb 1927
Abode: 39 Gordon St.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Stanley Lowndes - [Child] of Thomas Lowndes & Florence
Born: 5 Mar 1927
Abode: 37 Hayfield St.
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Shawcross - [Child] of Samuel Shawcross & Louie
Born: 9 Mar 1927
Abode: 50 Harding St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Furniss - [Child] of Sydney Furniss & Mary Frances
Born: 5 Mar 1918
Abode: 51 Rockley St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sydney Furniss - [Child] of Sydney Furniss & Mary Frances
Born: 21 Mar 1920
Abode: 51 Rockley St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Mar 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Betty Furniss - [Child] of Sydney Furniss & Mary Frances
Born: 19 Jan 1922
Abode: 51 Rockley St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Apr 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Lawrence - [Child] of Mary Emma Lawrence
Born: 20 Mar 1927
Abode: 30 Hancock St.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 Apr 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Dean Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Marion
Born: 20 Mar 1927
Abode: 15 Minden St.
Occupation: Calico Printer's Apprentice
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Apr 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Smith - [Child] of Francis Ernest Smith & Alice
Born: 20 Mar 1927
Abode: 8 Brewerton St.
Occupation: Railway Worker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Apr 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kathleen Furniss - [Child] of Sydney Furniss & Mary Frances
Born: 23 Sep 1923
Abode: 51 Rockley St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Apr 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alfred Hardman - [Child] of Bernard Hardman & Margaret Hannah
Born: 3 Apr 1927
Abode: 26 Railway St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Apr 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Albert Ong - [Child] of Albert Edward Ong & Lillian
Born: 9 Apr 1927
Abode: 13 Lister St.
Occupation: Bottler
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Apr 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hilda Ledger - [Child] of Wilfred Ledger & Nellie
Born: 10 Apr 1927
Abode: 7 Peter St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Apr 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Valentine - [Child] of John Valentine & Bertha
Born: 28 Mar 1927
Abode: 3 Sharp St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 8 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Terence Hannan - [Child] of Thomas Hannan & Phyllis
Born: 12 Apr 1927
Abode: 16 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Hilda Grace Bethell - [Child] of James Blatchford Bethell & Mary Ellen
Born: 20 Apr 1927
Abode: 1 Mulgrave St. L. Broughton
Occupation: Jewellery Engraver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Farthing - [Child] of Thomas Farthing & Lillian
Born: 27 Apr 1927
Abode: 15 Fitzwarren St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - [Child] of Albert Rothwell & Leah
Born: 1 May 1927
Abode: 88 Rossall St.
Occupation: Crane driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jean Hollows - [Child] of Eli Hollows & Leah
Born: 7 May 1927
Abode: 18 Brewerton St.
Occupation: Chemist's Assistant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lawrence Hollows - [Child] of Eli Hollows & Leah
Born: 7 May 1927
Abode: 18 Brewerton St.
Occupation: Chemist's Assistant
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Deryk Frederick George Hampson - [Child] of George Hampson & Dorothy Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1927
Abode: 12 Nursery St.
Occupation: Assistant Weaving Manager
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Peter Kenneth Prentice Hampson - [Child] of George Hampson & Dorothy Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1927
Abode: 12 Nursery St.
Occupation: Assistant Weaving Manager
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frances Downie - [Child] of Samuel Downie & Frances Elizabeth
Born: 30 Apr 1927
Abode: 99 Duncan Terrace, Liverpool St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alice Jones - [Child] of Harry Jones & Minnie
Born: 6 May 1927
Abode: 3 Thomas Place
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 May 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Ralphs - [Child] of Arthur Ralphs & Emily
Born: 17 May 1927
Abode: 5 Pimlot St.
Occupation: Cattle Drover
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gordon Samuel Leigh - [Child] of Samuel Leigh & Wilhelmina
Born: 6 May 1927
Abode: 7 Church St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edgar Brian Durham - [Child] of Herbert Durham & Dorothy
Born: 17 May 1927
Abode: 33 Kersal View
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 8 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alma Cotton - [Child] of Fred Cotton & Martha
Born: 17 May 1927
Abode: 53 Bridgwater St. Little Hulton
Occupation: Engineer's Fitter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Higson Darbyshire - [Child] of William Ralph Darbyshire & Alice
Born: 5 Jun 1927
Abode: 19 Brierley St.
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ernest Alan Lees - [Child] of Ernest Lees & Charlotte
Born: 31 May 1927
Abode: 48 Harding Street
Occupation: Railway Goods Porter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Bernard Edward Blood - [Child] of William Blood & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1927
Abode: 9 Frank St.
Occupation: Cellerman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alfred Jones - [Child] of Alfred Thomas Jones & Eleanor
Born: 31 May 1927
Abode: 31 Minden St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Fairhurst - [Child] of Robert William Fairhurst & Louisa May
Born: 15 Jun 1927
Abode: 49 Brindle Heath Rd.
Occupation: Under Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jean Burwin - [Child] of James Albert Burwin & Harriet
Born: 29 May 1927
Abode: 11 Lime St. Seedley
Occupation: Flour Packer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Jun 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doris Lamb - [Child] of Walter Lamb & Hannah
Born: 13 Jun 1927
Abode: 17 Pimbletts Buildings, Ellor St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Jul 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
James Francis Rowlett - [Child] of James Rowlett & Annie
Born: 20 Jun 1927
Abode: 148 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Ship Worker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Jul 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Kathleen Muriel Hampson - [Child] of Arthur Hampson & Eva
Born: 2 Jun 1927
Abode: 9 Vestriss Drive, Wilton Rd.
Occupation: Managing Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Jul 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Shallaker - [Child] of Frank Shallaker & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jun 1927
Abode: 179 Highfield Rd.
Occupation: Steamwaggon Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Jul 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jean Ledger - [Child] of Albert Ledger & Lilian
Born: 15 Jul 1927
Abode: 5 Lister St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: (Privately Baptized)
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Jul 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgkinson - [Child] of Edwin Hodgkinson & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul 1927
Abode: 18 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Assistant Bleacher
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 24 Jul 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joyce Owen - [Child] of Stanley Owen & Lilian
Born: 9 Jul 1927
Abode: 10 Karee St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 31 Jul 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Cyril Drye - [Child] of George Drye & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1927
Abode: 14 Maurice St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H.U? Cox?
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Aug 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Graham Hankinson - [Child] of Peter Hankinson & Annie
Born: 30 Jun 1927
Abode: 10 Laundry St.
Occupation: Steam Lorry Driver
Baptised by: S. J. Roch
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 Aug 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Minnie Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Minnie
Born: 27 Jul 1927
Abode: 35 Brierley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. J. Roch
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 14 Aug 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Norbury - [Child] of Charles Norbury & Dorothy
Born: 18 Jul 1927
Abode: 94 Highfield Rd. Seedley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: L. P. Field
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Aug 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Shiela Butler - [Child] of Gilbert Butler & Alice
Born: 7 Aug 1927
Abode: 7 Gordon St.
Occupation: Cloth Dyer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Sep 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
David Peel - [Child] of William Peel & Mona
Born: 13 Aug 1927
Abode: 3 Lindsey Avenue, Levenshulme
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Sep 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Valentine - [Child] of Edward Valentine & Jessie
Born: 22 Aug 1927
Abode: 74 Holland St.
Occupation: Taxi Proprietor
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 14 Sep 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Meadowcroft - [Child] of Robert Meadowcroft & Ellen
Born: 1 Sep 1927
Abode: 7 Sharp St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 14 Sep 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Chaloner - [Child] of Frederick Chaloner & Mary Louisa
Born: 3 Sep 1927
Abode: 8 Ann St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Sep 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ronald Bosley - [Child] of Isaac Henry Bosley & Sarah Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1927
Abode: 24 Egmont St.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 28 Sep 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ada Twigg - [Child] of George Twigg & Sarah Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1927
Abode: 7 Goodiers Buildings
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Edward Lockley - [Child] of George Edward Lockley & Hilda
Born: 10 Sep 1927
Abode: 58 Rossall St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Dutton - [Child] of Joseph Edward Dutton & Elsie
Born: 18 Sep 1927
Abode: 10 Turner St.
Occupation: Sailor
Notes: [brackets placed around child's name (Edward)]
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alan Thomas - [Child] of William Edward Thomas & Elsie
Born: 22 Sep 1927
Abode: 7 Villiers St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Wilfred Geoghegan - [Child] of John William Geoghegan & Nellie
Born: 22 Sep 1927
Abode: 24 Laundry St.
Occupation: Rubber mixer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jack Roberts - [Child] of Harold Roberts & Margaret Georgina
Born: 24 Sep 1927
Abode: 150 Broad St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Norman Fletcher - [Child] of Lewis Fletcher & Ethel
Born: 26 Sep 1927
Abode: 5 Pine St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Garsden - [Child] of Joseph Garsden & Priscilla
Born: 2 Aug 1927
Abode: Central Garage, 5 Eccles Old Rd.
Occupation: Garage Proprietor
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Jack Anthony Lawman - [Child] of Albert Edward Lawman & Gladys
Born: 1 Oct 1927
Abode: 20 Gordon St.
Occupation: Clothlooker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Marjorie Susan Hallam - [Child] of George Lester Hallam & Lizzie
Born: 2 Oct 1927
Abode: 34 Harding St.
Occupation: Dryer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Keith Edward Leary - [Child] of John Leary & Jessie
Born: 6 Oct 1927
Abode: 26 Harding St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Elsie White - [Child] of Lewis Edward White & Eliza
Born: 3 Oct 1927
Abode: 11 Hancock St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Oct 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alec Owen - [Child] of Richard Arthur Owen & Jennie
Born: 29 Sep 1927
Abode: 53 Baird Drive, Saughton Hall, Edinburgh
Occupation: Commercial Electrical Engineer
Notes: R.I.P. 5/3/28
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Nov 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Lamb - [Child] of James Lamb & Martha
Born: 17 Oct 1927
Abode: 11 Hodgson St. Pendleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Nov 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
George Forster - [Child] of Harold Forster & Doris
Born: 21 Oct 1927
Abode: 14 Maybury St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Nov 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ursula Mary Knowles - [Child] of Herbert Knowles & Eleanor
Born: 25 Oct 1927
Abode: 31 Gordon St.
Occupation: Despatch Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 13 Nov 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric Dawson - [Child] of Fred Dawson & Elsie
Born: 31 Oct 1927
Abode: 2 Hancock St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Nov 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Roy Williams - [Child] of William Archibald Williams & Annie
Born: 30 Oct 1927
Abode: 14 Ann St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Nov 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ada Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Edith
Born: 26 Oct 1927
Abode: 6 Lime St. Seedley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Nov 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Constance Berry Brooks - [Child] of James Brooks & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1927
Abode: 40 Romney St. Pendleton
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Nov 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nora Wilson - [Child] of Harry Wilson & Hannah
Born: 7 Nov 1927
Abode: 31 Brindle Heath Rd.
Occupation: Newsagent
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Dec 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Elsie
Born: 12 Nov 1927
Abode: 15 Buxton St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Dec 1927 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Raymond Mahoney - [Child] of John Mahoney & Margaret
Born: 17 Nov 1927
Abode: 26 McCleary St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Jan 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Jones - [Child] of John Thomas Jones & Edith
Born: 4 Dec 1927
Abode: 1 Gordon St.
Occupation: Template Maker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Jan 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Bayliss - [Child] of Edward Bayliss & Ada
Born: 26 Nov 1927
Abode: 39 Villiers St.
Occupation: Rubber mixer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 Jan 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur James Farnworth - [Child] of Albert Farnworth & Beatrice Margaret
Born: 27 Nov 1927
Abode: 158 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Dentist
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Jan 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Mary Potter - [Child] of William Potter & Agnes
Born: 27 Dec 1927
Abode: 61 New Thomas St.
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Salmon - [Child] of Charles Henry Salmon & Edith Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1927
Abode: 27 Grange St. Rusholme
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Anderson - [Child] of Thomas Anderson & Louise
Born: 11 Jan 1928
Abode: 52 Laundry St.
Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Joyce Bates - [Child] of Andrew Vernon Bates & Ellen
Born: 20 Jan 1928
Abode: 28 Bain St. Swinton
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Sylvia Newton - [Child] of Herbert Henry Newton & Gertrude
Born: 11 Jan 1928
Abode: 19 Gordon St.
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 8 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Frank Bell - [Child] of Isaac Bell & Alice
Born: 23 Jan 1928
Abode: 72 Brindle Heath Rd.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Annie Florence Jones - [Child] of Ernest Jones & Annie
Born: 29 Jan 1928
Abode: 11 Enys Street
Occupation: Engraver's Polisher
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gilbert Edric Parry - [Child] of Percy Edric Parry & Hettie
Born: 18 Jan 1928
Abode: 28 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Agnes Hopley - [Child] of Arthur Hopley & Martha
Born: 1 Feb 1928
Abode: 51 West Clowes St. Trafford Rd.
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Gladys Matthews - [Child] of John Matthews & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb 1928
Abode: 37 Villiers St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ronald Bernard Wilkinson - [Child] of Clifford Wilkinson & Amelia
Born: 8 Feb 1928
Abode: 55 Milnthorpe St.
Occupation: Boiler Coverer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ronald Shawcross - [Child] of Samuel Shawcross & Louie
Born: 1 Feb 1928
Abode: 50 Harding St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Stanley Dutton - [Child] of William Dutton & Beatrice
Born: 9 Nov 1927
Abode: 70 Brindle Heath Rd.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Feb 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John William Cartwright - [Child] of Harry Cartwright & Annie
Born: 4 Feb 1928
Abode: 53 Harding St.
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Mar 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Raymond Brittain - [Child] of Frederick Perrin Brittain & Phyllis
Born: 22 Feb 1928
Abode: 8 McCleary St.
Occupation: Crane driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 4 Mar 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Davies Howard - [Child] of Robert Howard & Bertha
Born: 27 Jan 1928
Abode: 289 Littleton Rd.
Occupation: Detective
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Mar 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Eyres - [Child] of Charles Eyres & Lily
Born: 21 Feb 1928
Abode: 57 Brindle Heath Rd.
Occupation: Drier
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 18 Mar 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Allan John Ashcroft - [Child] of Raymond Edward Ashcroft & Emily
Born: 26 Feb 1928
Abode: 21 Buxton St. Seedley
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Mar 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Sheridan - [Child] of Edward Sheridan & Laura
Born: 8 Mar 1928
Abode: 8 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Mar 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Blanche Porter - [Child] of Harry Porter & Margaret
Born: 7 Mar 1928
Abode: 4 McCleary St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Mar 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Roy Horobin - [Child] of George Fredrick Horobin & Rose
Born: 20 Jan 1928
Abode: 11 Alresford Rd.
Occupation: Scenic Artist
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Mar 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Doreen Alma James - [Child] of John Elias James & Annie
Born: 12 Mar 1928
Abode: 8 Villiers St.
Occupation: ? Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 1 Apr 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Fred James - [Child] of Fred James & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1928
Abode: 8 Lime St. Pendleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Apr 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Agnes Bates - [Child] of William Thomas Bates & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1880
Abode: 3 N. Lonsdale St. Stretford
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Apr 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Thomas Garner - [Child] of Joseph Garner & Ethel
Born: 29 Mar 1928
Abode: 49 Villiers St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 11 Apr 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Robert Garner - [Child] of Joseph Garner & Ethel
Born: 29 Mar 1928
Abode: 49 Villiers St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Apr 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nora Walter - [Child] of Norman Walter & Doris
Born: 31 Mar 1928
Abode: 9 Sharp St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Apr 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Douglas Manson - [Child] of James Manson & Agnes
Born: 18 Apr 1924
Abode: 34 Glendinning St. Seedley
Occupation: Rubber worker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 25 Apr 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Alan Manson - [Child] of James Manson & Agnes
Born: 3 Mar 1928
Abode: 34 Glendinning St. Seedley
Occupation: Rubber worker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 29 Apr 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Charles Lever - [Child] of Charles Lever & Annie
Born: 6 Apr 1928
Abode: 25 Hancock St.
Occupation: Crane driver
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 2 May 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Eric James Openshaw - [Child] of Walter Openshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr 1928
Abode: 12 Gordon St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 May 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Pennance - [Child] of Walter Pennance & Annie
Born: 22 Apr 1928
Abode: 281 Broad St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 May 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Rhoda Charlton - [Child] of Joseph Charlton & Annie
Born: 23 Apr 1928
Abode: 173 Chapel St. Salford
Occupation: Welder
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 May 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
John Bohanna - [Child] of Samuel Bohanna & Martha Ann
Born: 4 May 1928
Abode: 6 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 May 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Audrey Redford - [Child] of Charles James Redford & Esther Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr 1928
Abode: 5 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Railway Fireman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 May 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joseph Sydney Hanniball - [Child] of Joseph William Hanniball & Georgina
Born: 20 Apr 1928
Abode: 24 Doveleys Rd.
Occupation: Engineer's Foreman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 May 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith May Sands - [Child] of Herbert John Humphrey Sands & Edith Evelyn
Born: 21 May 1928
Abode: 19 Tanners Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 May 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edward Miller - [Child] of Edward Miller & Ethel
Born: 11 May 1928
Abode: 59 Earl Street
Occupation: Slaughterman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 30 May 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Brenda Bradshaw - [Child] of Charles Amos Bradshaw & Florence
Born: 17 May 1928
Abode: 9 New St.
Occupation: Sash Maker
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Jun 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Arthur Richardson - [Child] of Arthur Ernest Richardson & Jane
Born: 25 May 1928
Abode: 9 Albany St.
Occupation: Bacon Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 6 Jun 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ruby Hilda Norton - [Child] of Arthur Norton & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun 1916
Abode: 24 Gerald St.
Occupation: Car Driver
Notes: Baptised on June 6th 1916 at Enys St Chapel, received into Church by W Preston
June 6th 1928.
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 Jun 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Nancy Maybury - [Child] of Henry Maybury & Harriett
Born: 25 May 1928
Abode: 15 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Jun 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
William Allen - [Child] of William Allen & Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1928
Abode: 23 Peel St. Pendleton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 17 Jun 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ivan Eric Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Taylor & Lily
Born: 5 Jun 1928
Abode: Swinton Cottage, Swinton Park
Occupation: Poultry Farmer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 20 Jun 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Clayton - [Child] of Harry Clayton & Elizabeth
Born: 31 May 1928
Abode: 28 Karee St.
Occupation: Wiredrawer
Baptised by: W. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 8 Jul 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Wallace Forshaw - [Child] of Wallace Forshaw & Margaret
Born: 26 Jun 1928
Abode: 36 Railway Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: S. J. Roch, Vicar of St George's Church Charlestown
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 15 Jul 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ruth Winifred Johnson - [Child] of Alfred George Johnson & Lily
Born: 27 Jun 1928
Abode: 13 Minden Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. J. Roch
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 22 Jul 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Myra Farthing - [Child] of Arthur Farthing & Gwendolen
Born: 3 Jul 1928
Abode: 31 Thorseway Row, Longsight
Occupation: Engineer's Driller
Baptised by: H. J. Steel, Vicar of St John's Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 12 Aug 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Irene Ineson - [Child] of George Imeson & Alice
Born: 13 Jul 1928
Abode: 36 Hancock St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. A. Indmarsh? Birmingham
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 26 Aug 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Lily Scott - [Child] of Leonard William Scott & Margaret Amy
Born: 11 Aug 1928
Abode: 27 Peter St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Sep 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edith May Dunbar - [Child] of James Dunbar & Bertha
Born: 21 Aug 1928
Abode: 75 Tootal Drive
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 5 Sep 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Ivy White - [Child] of Henry White & Jessie
Born: 23 Aug 1928
Abode: 29 Peter St.
Occupation: Stores Issuer (Railway)
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 9 Sep 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Edna Williams - [Child] of Herbert Williams & Minnie
Born: 18 Aug 1928
Abode: 16 Lister St.
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 16 Sep 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Looney - [Child] of Ernest Looney & Elsie
Born: 1 Sep 1928
Abode: 261 High St.
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 19 Sep 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Joan Beedham - [Child] of Robert Shaw Beedham & Emily
Born: 14 Feb 1928
Abode: 9 Mossfield Place
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 23 Sep 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Matthews - [Child] of Thomas Matthews & Lucy Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1928
Abode: 22 Karee St.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 3 Oct 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Dorothy Daniels - [Child] of Frederick Daniels & Nellie
Born: 4 Sep 1928
Abode: 4 Oakland Avenue, Didsbury
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 10 Oct 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Enid Whittingham - [Child] of John Thomas Whittingham & Marion
Born: 29 Sep 1928
Abode: 2 Hancock St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 14 Oct 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Harold Varndell - [Child] of Edwin Varndell & Lilian
Born: 26 Sep 1928
Abode: 2 Karee St.
Occupation: Machine Tenter
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 2357990
Baptism: 21 Oct 1928 St Anne, Pendleton, Lancs.
Margaret Phipps - [Child] of Frederick Phipps & Mary Leah
Born: 5 Oct 1928
Abode: 79 Goodiers Buildings
Occupation: Vulcaniser
Baptised by: J. E. Faulkner
Register: Baptisms 1901 - 1928, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 2357990