click to return to 
Salford Home & Contents

The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Eccles
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Eccles

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1863 - 1870
Baptisms for 1863 - 1864

Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Leigh - Son of John Leigh & Hannah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Tyldesley - Son of John Tyldesley & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Wolstencroft - Daughter of William Wolstencroft & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Berry - Daughter of Ralph Berry & Rebecca
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Grundy - Son of Richard Grundy & Martha
    Born: 5 Nov 1862
    Abode: Irlams o'th' Height
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gladwell - Daughter of Thomas Gladwell & Laura
    Born: 20 Apr 1863
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ralph Darlington - Son of Ralph Darlington & Betsy
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Herbert Jolley - Son of John Jolley & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Sep 1863
    Abode: Old Trafford
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of Samuel Smith & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Samuel Smith & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Broadhurst - Son of William Broadhurst & Hannah
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Logwood Grinder
    Notes: 9 years
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Broadhurst - Daughter of William Broadhurst & Hannah
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Logwood Grinder
    Notes: 4 years
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Broadhurst - Daughter of William Broadhurst & Hannah
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Logwood Grinder
    Notes: 6 months
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Salter - Daughter of Anthony Salter & Maria
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Hedley Brundrett - Son of Joseph Brundrett & Eliza
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Townsman
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Snape - Son of William Snape & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Holland - Son of William Holland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Chester - Daughter of Joseph Chester & Elizabeth
    Abode: Southport
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Martha
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Sophia Pollitt - Daughter of John Briggs Pollitt & Anne Johnson
    Born: 16 Sep 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lilly Southall - Daughter of Thomas Southall & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Apr 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Glass Maker
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Moore - Son of Edward Moore & Anne
    Born: 28 Sep 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Ann Smith - Illegitimate Daughter of Sarah Smith
    Born: 13 Sep 1863
    Abode: Patricroft
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Margaret
    Born: 26 Aug 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Factory Operative
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Tubay - Daughter of Thomas Tubay & Maria
    Abode: Slack Lane
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: Age 1 year 8 months
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edwin Tubay - Son of Thomas Tubay & Maria
    Abode: Slack Lane
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Anderson - Daughter of Joseph Anderson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Mar 1863
    Abode: near Warrington
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Andrews - Daughter of William Andrews & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Oct 1863
    Abode: Phillips St. Patricroft
    Occupation: Works at Silk Mill
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betsy Tear - Daughter of Joseph Tear & Hannah
    Born: 14 Jun 1863
    Abode: Monton Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Royle - Daughter of William Royle & Ann
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Mill Hand
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jane Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Emma
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Wallace - Son of Henry Wallace & Sarah
    Abode: Cadishead
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Notes: Aged 3 years
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
David Wallace - Son of Henry Wallace & Sarah
    Abode: Cadishead
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Notes: 16 months
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Seacombe - Daughter of Jonathan Seacombe & Anne
    Born: 4 Aug 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Chadwick - Daughter of Robert Chadwick & Alice
    Born: 31 Oct 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Pickering - Illegitimate Daughter of Leah Pickering
    Born: 16 Aug 1863
    Abode: Hollins Green
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Wallwork - Son of Thomas Wallwork & Ellen
    Abode: Astley
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Wallwork - Son of Thomas Wallwork & Ellen
    Abode: Astley
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Henry Bumby - Son of Thomas Bumby & Alice
    Born: 19 Oct 1863
    Abode: Buckley Green, Hollinwood near Oldham
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Marsh - Daughter of Henry Marsh & Alice
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Waring - Son of James Waring & Susan
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Brockbank - Son of Agnes Brockbank
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ada Whipp - Daughter of Robert Whipp & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Dry Salter
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Wood Mills - Son of James Mills & Ann
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Stones - Son of John Stones & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Lewis - Illegitimate Son of Mary Lewis
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Muskett - Son of Thomas Muskett & Jane
    Born: 25 Jun 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Edwin Darwell - Son of James Darwell & Mary
    Born: 18 Oct 1863
    Abode: Mode Wheel
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Waters - Daughter of John Waters & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Oct 1844
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Waters - Daughter of John Waters & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Aug 1849
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hellen Waters - Daughter of John Waters & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Sep 1852
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ruth Waters - Daughter of John Waters & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Nov 1854
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Waters - Daughter of John Waters & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Nov 1856
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Job Waters - Son of John Waters & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Jan 1859
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Waters - Daughter of John Waters & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Jan 1861
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Waters - Daughter of John Waters & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Oct 1863
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Louisa Taylor - Daughter of James Edward Taylor & Martha
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Herbert Simco - Son of Thomas William Simco & Elizabeth
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anna Wordsworth - Daughter of Daniel Wordsworth & Ellen
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wordsworth - Daughter of Daniel Wordsworth & Ellen
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert James Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov 1863
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Vickers - Daughter of Thomas Vickers & Maria
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matthew Chapman - Son of William Chapman & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Mathews - Son of John Mathews & Jane
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Patterson - Son of William Patterson & Margaret
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Birtwisle Lund - Son of John Lund & Betsy
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Cowburn - Daughter of John Cowburn & Sarah
    Born: 31 Oct 1863
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Copper Plate Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Amelia Derbyshire - Daughter of James Derbyshire & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jun 1863
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William La Coste Bowden - Son of William Bowden & Eliza
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ralph Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Rachel
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Esther
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Wolstencroft - Son of Thomas Wolstencroft & Jane
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Chapman - Daughter of William Chapman & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Dalton Ward - Son of John Ward & Emma
    Born: 1 Dec 1863
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Gorton - Son of William Henry Gorton & Sarah
    Born: 27 Dec 1863
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Provisions Dealer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Lever - Daughter of John Lever & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Moody - Son of William Moody & Elizabeth
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Sharples - Daughter of James Sharples & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jacob Wallwork - Son of William Wallwork & Esther
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Royle - Son of George Royle & Harriet
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hurst - Daughter of Joseph Hurst & Elizabeth
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lydia Hellen Swain - Daughter of William Swain & Sarah Ann
    Born: 4 Jan 1863
    Abode: Limerick
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Royle - Daughter of John Royle & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Apparitor
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Maud Rachel Robertson - Daughter of John Robertson & Rachel
    Born: 13 Dec 1863
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Ball - Son of Joseph Ball & Letitia
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Wood - Son of Peter Wood & Alice
    Born: 7 Nov 1863
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Derbyshire - Daughter of Peter Derbyshire & Mary
    Born: 13 Feb 1863
    Abode: Pits o'th' Moor
    Occupation: Plainer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gregory - Daughter of John Gregory & Alice
    Born: 25 Apr 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lloyd - Daughter of Thomas Lloyd & Margaret
    Abode: Newtown Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Benjamin Rhodes - Son of James Rhodes & Hannah
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Atkinson - Son of Samuel Atkinson & Hannah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Tatlock - Son of John Tatlock & Jemima
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushton - Daughter of William Rushton & Betsy
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jacob Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Martha
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Clayton - Daughter of Elizabeth Clayton
    Abode: Kearsley
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Burton - Son of Adam Burton & Mary Ann
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betsy Wolstenholme - Daughter of William Wolstenholme & Hannah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Ryder - Daughter of John Ryder & Esther
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Hodgkiss - Son of Thomas Hodgkiss & Betsy
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Alice Lever - Daughter of Robert Lever & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Henry Barlow - Son of Charles Barlow & Elizabeth
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Laundress
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Broughton - Daughter of John Broughton & Annie
    Abode: Irwell Bank Lodge
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ethel Atcherley - Son [sic] of Roger Atcherley & Mary Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Syddall - Son of Hannah Syddall
    Abode: Newtown Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Florence Emily Payne - [Child] of Henry Payne & Martha
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Commission Agent
    Baptised by: A. D. Payne, Officg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Orrell Freeman - Son of Hamilton Oriel Seale Freeman & Anne
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Ivil - Son of William Ivil & Alice
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rebecca Sharples - Daughter of William Sharples & Hannah
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - Son of Joseph Lee & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Bradshaw - Daughter of Peter Bradshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Green Lane
    Occupation: Milk Dealer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Pearson - Illegitimate Son of Eliza Pearson
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Ridyard Jones - Son of James Jones & Mary
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Thornley - Daughter of James Thornley & Alice
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frank William Longham - Son of William Longham & Jane
    Born: 19 Dec 1863
    Abode: Swinton Hall, Worsley
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nancy Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cordwell - Son of Robert Cordwell & Mary
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jacks - Daughter of David Jacks & Margaret
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Holker - Son of Samuel Holker & Sarah
    Abode: Monton Lane
    Occupation: Servant
    Notes: Misplaced' [in margin]
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Edward Copestick - Son of William Copestick & Mary
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hampson - Daughter of Joseph Hampson & Alice
    Born: 17 Mar 1863
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Tollitt - Son of James Tollitt & Anne
    Born: 7 Dec 1863
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Gorton - Daughter of Thomas Gorton & Esther
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Benyons - Daughter of Emmanuel Benyons & Anne
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Ann Valentine - Daughter of Isaac Valentine & Hannah
    Born: 3 Dec 1863
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellenor Maud Knight - Daughter of Thomas Grundy Knight & Mary
    Born: 22 Jan 1864
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Sep 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Wright Porter - Son of William Porter & Anne
    Born: 6 Dec 1863
    Abode: Gilda Brook
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Fishwick - Daughter of Thomas Fishwick & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Slater's Labourer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - Daughter of Charles Turner & Ann
    Born: 1 Jan 1864
    Abode: Peel Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Blears - Son of George Blears & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lawrence Hulme - Son of Sarah Hulme
    Abode: Peel Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Eccles - Son of Michael Eccles & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Tom Rowles Heyes - Son of Eli Heyes & Martha
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sumner - Daughter of Ann Sumner
    Born: 2 Oct 1863
    Abode: Peel Green
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emmanuel Berry - Son of Joseph Berry & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Tin Man
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jane Williamson - Daughter of James Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Back Bow St., Bolton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - Daughter of Elizabeth Howard
    Abode: Kersley
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frederick Street - Son of George Street & Ann
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: G. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Edgar Bayley - Son of John Woodyer Bayley & Mary
    Born: 9 Jan 1864
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles James Hill - Son of John Hill & Margaret
    Born: 17 Jan 1864
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Reporter
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henrietta Dutton - Daughter of Samuel Dutton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Penny - Son of Charles Penny & Jane
    Born: 2 Dec 1864 [sic]
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Reed - Daughter of James Reed & Judith
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nancy Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Ellen
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Barlow - Son of Mark Barlow & Elizabeth
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Grundy - Daughter of William Grundy & Alice
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Worsley - Daughter of William Worsley & Esther
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Bailey - Daughter of James Bailey & Ellen
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Mather - Daughter of James Mather & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Parr - Son of Richard Parr & Elizabeth
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Henry Blears - Illegitimate Son of Elizabeth Blears
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Fanny Stansfield - Daughter of Thomas Stansfield & Hannah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Shaw - Daughter of Samuel Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Barton-on-Irwell
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ellenora Jane Beddoes - Daughter of Thomas Lewis Beddoes & Mary Anne
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Lee - Daughter of Peter Lee & Sarah
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Factory Operative
    Baptised by: J. Armstrong
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Alice Jolly - Daughter of William Jolly & Ellen
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Magurren - Son of James Magurren & Sarah
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frank William Rawlings - Son of William Robert Rawlings & Hannah
    Abode: Mode Wheel
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Hamer - Daughter of Thomas Hamer & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Barlow - Daughter of Robert Barlow & Mary
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Birch - Son of John Birch & Hannah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Wolstenholme - Daughter of John Wolstenholme & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Burgess - Son of Alice Burgess
    Abode: Swinton
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Frances Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Frances Jane
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Overlooker in Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lydia Seddon - Daughter of Daniel Seddon & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Striker for Smiths
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Hallworth - Son of John Hallworth & Ann Forshaw
    Born: 5 Jan 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Railway Station Master
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Partington - Son of John Partington & Emma
    Born: 25 Jul 1857
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Greenhalgh - Daughter of John Greenhalgh & Rachel
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Fennel - Daughter of Thomas Fennel & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sandiford - Daughter of Betty Sandiford
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Throstle Spinner
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Crompton - Daughter of James Crompton & Sarah
    Born: 11 Sep 1861
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Holt - Son of William Holt & Frances
    Born: 13 Dec 1863
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Maker-up
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Luke Halliday - Son of Thomas Halliday & Alice
    Born: 3 Mar 1864
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Rhubottom - Daughter of John Rhubottom & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Birks - Son of William Birks & Alice
    Born: 15 Feb 1864
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ruben Edwards - Son of Thomas Edwards & Emma
    Born: 26 Nov 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
David James Wiliam Thomas Spencer - Son of Jeremiah Spencer & Jane
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Peel - Son of Thomas Peel & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Rogerson - Son of William Rogerson & Margaret
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Walter Henry Ingham - Son of Robert Bewley Ingham & Jane
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Taper Dealer
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Henry Wrigley - Son of William Wrigley & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Gaskill - Son of Thomas Gaskill & Hannah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walker - Daughter of William Walker & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Beaver - Son of George Beaver & Ellen
    Abode: Hulme, Manchester
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Turner - Son of James Turner & Dinah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Turner - Daughter of James Turner & Dinah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Leopold Tomlinson - Son of Tom Tomlinson & Emily
    Abode: Dewsbury
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Hanham Barker - Son of John James Barker & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 May 1863
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Coach Maker
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Walter Heywood Blears - Son of Amos Blears & Esther
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Provisions Dealer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenhalgh - Daughter of Alice Greenhalgh
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Walter Temperley - Son of Thomas Temperley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Foreman in a Timber Yard
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Alice Letitia
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Griffiths - Son of William Griffiths & Fanny
    Abode: Runcorn
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Pollit - Son of William Pollit & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Buckley Booth - Son of Thomas Buckley Booth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - Son of Joseph Robinson & Anne
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Caroline Johnson - Daughter of William Johnson & Hannah
    Abode: Cadishead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frank Sheldon Anthony - Son of Marc Anthony, Gentleman & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Walter Smith - Son of James Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Bentley's Buildings, Weaste
    Occupation: Spreader of India Rubber
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Thomas Horton - Son of Thomas Howarth Horton & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of Samuel Dean & Jane
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Foundry Man
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Julia
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Cunliff - Daughter of Reuben Cunliff & Elizabeth
    Abode: New Lane
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Collier - Daughter of Thomas Collier & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Feb 1861
    Abode: Catch Inn Lane
    Occupation: Plainer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Collier - Daughter of Thomas Collier & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Jul 1862
    Abode: Catch Inn Lane
    Occupation: Plainer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Collier - Son of Thomas Collier & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1864
    Abode: Catch Inn Lane
    Occupation: Plainer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Haigh - Son of George Haigh & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Tooth - Son of John Tooth & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 May 1861
    Abode: Ardwick
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Boardman - Son of Samuel Boardman & Alice
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Dinah Smethurst - Daughter of William Smethurst & Mary
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Mary Green - Daughter of William Green & Eliza
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Caroline Buckley - Daughter of John William Buckley & Drusilla
    Born: 26 Feb 1864
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Rushton - Son of John Rushton & Esther
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Henry Pearson - Son of William Pearson & Sarah
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Silk Weaver
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Raynor - Daughter of Henry Raynor & Ann
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Silk Picker
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Ann Atkinson - Daughter of John Atkinson & Rosanna
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Maria Beatrice Varey - Daughter of Josiah Eastwood Varey & Maria
    Born: 21 May 1864
    Abode: Monton Lane, Eccles
    Occupation: Attorney at Law
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Chapman - Daughter of Peter Chapman & Harriet
    Born: 6 Apr 1864
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - Daughter of Henry Nathan Hall & Jane
    Born: 23 Dec 1863
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Broadhead - Son of John Broadhead & Mary
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Albert Henry Hanforth - Son of Thomas Hanforth & Esther
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Jane Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Martha
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betsy Rothwell - Daughter of William Rothwell & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Adam Potter - Son of Royal Potter & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Wilcock Anderton - Son of William Anderton & Sarah
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Railway Pointsman
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Worthington - Illegitimate Son of Mary Ann Worthington
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Inman Blackburn - Daughter of John Blackburn & Mary Hannah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frank Pendlebury - Son of Joseph Pendlebury & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Henry Jackson - Son of Richard Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Lomax - Son of Thomas Lomax & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grace Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Alice
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Walter Edward Pointon - Son of Michael Pointon & Alice
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Jones - Son of Simon Jones & Emma
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Bate - Son of John Bate & Margaret
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Royle - Daughter of John Royle & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Lomax - Son of James Lomax & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Millman
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Gibbins - Son of James Gibbins & Mary
    Abode: Peel Green
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Johnson - Daughter of John Johnson & Martha
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Picker
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Royle - [Child] of Ellen Royle
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Turner - Daughter of Charles Turner & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Heywood - Son of Peter Heywood & Hannah
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Retford - Son of Thomas Retford & Mary Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Murray - Son of William Murray & Elizabeth
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clough - Daughter of William Clough & Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Nelson - Daughter of James Nelson & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John William Morris - Son of Joseph Morris & Anne
    Born: 19 May 1864
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Cow Keeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James William Riding - Son of Joseph Hobson Riding & Jane
    Born: 8 Sep 1863
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Dyson - Daughter of Benjamin Dyson & Emma
    Born: 16 Apr 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Sleigh - Daughter of John Sleigh & Jane
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Ridley - Son of George Ridley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Alfred Vickers - Son of Samuel Vickers & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - Son of Joseph Jackson & Ann
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Dresser in a Factory
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Hamlet - Daughter of Robert Hamlet & Mary
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Hamlet - Daughter of Robert Hamlet & Mary
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frederick Ernest Syddall - Son of James Syddall & Jessie
    Born: 13 May 1864
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Silk Merchant
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Bradburn - Daughter of John Bradburn & Catharine
    Abode: Belgrave Crescent, Eccles
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Benson Sharpe - Son of Thomas Sharpe & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Accountant
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Simpson - Son of Edward Simpson & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Emily Grundy - Daughter of Peter Grundy & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Farnworth - Son of James Farnworth & Martha
    Born: 30 Oct 1863
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of William Wild & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Apr 1864
    Abode: Gilda Brook
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Arthur Brace Mangnall - Son of John Mangnall & Rebecca Annie
    Abode: Gilda Brook
    Occupation: Commission Agent
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Peak - Daughter of William Peak & Ann
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Ann Heywood - Daughter of Peter Heywood & Mary Ann
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Caroline Gee - Daughter of Abraham Gee & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 May 1863
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Williams - Illegitimate Daughter of Ann Williams
    Abode: Irlam
    Baptised by: Thos. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Clara Lydia Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Mary
    Born: 21 May 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Waste Dealer
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Musker - Daughter of Henry Musker & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Apr 1864
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Solomon Jackson - Son of Solomon Jackson & Jane
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: Alfred Dewes, Pendlebury
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Crank - Son of John Crank & Margaret
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Alfred Dewes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walton - Daughter of James Walton & Ruth
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Alfred Dewes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Katharine Turner - Daughter of John Turner & Harriett
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Alfred Dewes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walker - Daughter of Robert Walker & Eliza
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Alfred Dewes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Amelia Daniels - Daughter of Isaac Daniels & Mary Ann
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Station Master
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Johnson - Son of William Johnson & Mary
    Born: 13 Jun 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Fred Pollitt - Son of William Daniel Pollitt & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Cow Man
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matthew Wilson - Son of James Wilson & Charlotte
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Silk Picker
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jane Elliott - Daughter of William Elliott & Emma
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Baptised by: Charles Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Swirls - Daughter of David Swirls & Martha
    Born: 4 May 1864
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Charles Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Ann Mugg - Daughter of James Mugg & Mary
    Born: 20 Apr 1864
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Charles Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Wolstenholme - Daughter of Samuel Wolstenholme & Susannah
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nathaniel Nield - Son of Thomas Henry Nield & Hannah Isobel
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Henry Wilkinson & Mary
    Abode: Barton Lane
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Brookes - Son of Joseph Brookes & Anne
    Born: 13 Jan 1864
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Overlooker of Weavers
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Pearson - Son of Levi Pearson & Eliza
    Born: 21 Jan 1852
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Pearson - Daughter of Levi Pearson & Eliza
    Born: 24 May 1864
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Stanley Stelfox - Son of Charles Stelfox & Agnes
    Born: 11 Jun 1864
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of John Wilson Robinson & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jun 1864
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Teacher
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Anne
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Tatlock - Daughter of William Tatlock & Sarah
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Worrall - Daughter of Benjamin Worrall & Martha
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Henrietta Blears - Daughter of Isaac Blears & Martha
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Amy Wilson Sutcliffe - Daughter of John Sutcliffe & Amy
    Born: 14 May 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Mariner
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Gibson - Son of George Gibson & Emma
    Born: 9 May 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Dean - Daughter of John Gill Dean & Sophia
    Born: 22 May 1862
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dean - Daughter of John Gill Dean & Sophia
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Lane - Son of Thomas Lane & Anne
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Arthur Curtin Beckton - Son of Joseph Beckton & Amelia
    Born: 30 Jul 1864
    Abode: Gilda Brook
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Bradburn - Daughter of Ellen Bradburn
    Born: 7 Apr 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Hope Brookes - Son of John Brookes & Jane
    Born: 29 May 1864
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Arthur Wood - Son of Reginald Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jun 1864
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Albert Brittain - Son of James Henry Brittain & Hannah
    Born: 5 May 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Emily Barlow - Daughter of James Roberts Barlow & Elizabeth Vickers
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Book Sellers Assistant
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Rogerson - Son of James Rogerson & Mary
    Born: 11 Nov 1858
    Abode: Crofts Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Rogerson - Son of James Rogerson & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1861
    Abode: Crofts Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Rogerson - Son of James Rogerson & Mary
    Born: 11 Sep 1863
    Abode: Crofts Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles William Toy - Son of Robert Toy & Sarah
    Born: 15 May 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Anne
    Born: 23 Jun 1864
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Richard Diggles - Son of John Diggles & Mary
    Born: 18 Oct 1863
    Abode: Hulme
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Ann Bridge - Daughter of William Bridge & Hannah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Deacon - Son of William Deacon & Mary
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Deacon - Daughter of William Deacon & Mary
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Ann
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Ann
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Clark - Son of John Clark & Jane
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Greenhalgh - Son of John Greenhalgh & Jane
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Benion - Daughter of John Benion & Susannah
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Johnson - [Child] of Mary Ann Johnson
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Gertrude Whitworth - Daughter of Edwin Whitworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan 1864
    Abode: Eccles Old Road
    Occupation: Provisions Merchant
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Matilda Wallwork - Daughter of Thomas Wallwork & Anne
    Born: 28 Sep 1862
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Wallwork - Daughter of Thomas Wallwork & Anne
    Born: 13 Jul 1864
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Mather - Daughter of Stephen Mather & Frances
    Born: 24 Apr 1864
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Fazakerley - Son of Thomas Fazakerley & Eleanor
    Born: 31 Jul 1864
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Davies - Son of William Davies & Ellen
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Lawton - Daughter of Ralph Lawton & Sarah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Alice Cheetham - Daughter of Thomas Cheetham & Rebecca
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Cotton Warper
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chapman - Daughter of Aaron Chapman & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Chapman - Daughter of Aaron Chapman & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Wallwork - Daughter of James Wallwork & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Alice Eckersley - Daughter of Giles Eckersley & Mary
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Josiah Holker - Son of Edwin Holker & Sarah
    Born: 27 May 1861
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Dinah Maria Smethurst - Daughter of William Smethurst & Mary
    Born: 18 May 1864
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
David Lindley - Son of John Lindley & Ruth
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Eber Boardman - Son of William Boardman & Ellen
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Morris - Son of Luke Morris & Mary Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Willoughby Drinkwater - Son of Thomas Drinkwater & Lucy
    Born: 20 Jan 1864
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Thomas Brown - Son of John Brown & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Morton - Son of Matthew Morton & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lucy Barton - Daughter of John Barton & Ellen
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Boot Maker
    Baptised by: W. L. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Ireland - Son of George Ireland & Margaret
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. L. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Lucas - Daughter of William Lucas & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. L. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Belcher - Daughter of Samuel Belcher & Sarah
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. L. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Wilkinson - Daughter of Robert Wilkinson & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: W. L. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dunn - Daughter of James Dunn & Margaret
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. L. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John William Redshaw - Son of Thomas Redshaw & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: W. L. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Dixon - Illegitimate Son of Jane Ann Dixon
    Abode: Peel Green
    Baptised by: W. L. Morgan
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ryder - Daughter of William Ryder & Alice
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Faith - Daughter of John Faith & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Butterworth - Daughter of Robert Butterworth & Margaret
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Small Ware Manufacturer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Proud - Son of Robert Proud & Emma
    Born: 14 May 1864
    Abode: Warrington
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matilda Ellison - Daughter of John Ellison & Alice
    Born: 6 Jul 1860
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Ellison - Son of John Ellison & Alice
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William James Lamb - Son of James Lamb & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lucy Anne Crabtree - Daughter of Charles Crabtree & Fanny
    Abode: Green Acres Hill, Oldham
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Rushton - Son of Thomas Rushton & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of Martha Jackson
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Elizabeth Heywood - Daughter of Thomas Heywood & Sarah
    Abode: Barton Lane
    Occupation: Provisions Dealer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Leigh - Daughter of Robert Leigh & Ann
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of George Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 12 Oct 1863
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Skein Dyer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Johnston - Daughter of John Johnston & Catharine
    Born: 5 Jun 1864
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Moor - Son of Frederick Moor & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Albert Kilner - Son of William Kilner & Sarah
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Walter Ellison - Son of Absalom Ellison & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Henry Bradburn - Son of James Bradburn & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Priest - Son of Joseph Priest & Ellen
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Henry Howard - Son of Francis Philip Howard & Mary
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Francis William Cook - Son of Henry Howard Cook & Harriet
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Railway Pointsman
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Albert Rowles - Son of Richard Rowles & Elizabeth
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Grundy - Daughter of Joseph Grundy & Cicily
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Naylor - Daughter of Samuel Naylor & Margaret
    Born: 6 Jul 1864
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Joseph Heywood - Son of Thomas Heywood & Sarah
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Provision Dealer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Morton - Son of John Morton & Frances
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Mann - Son of Anne Mann
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Arthur Spencer Garner - Son of James Garner & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Annie Knight - Daughter of Thomas Knight & Elizabeth
    Abode: Little Hulton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - Son of Wilber Rigby & Mary
    Abode: Chatmoss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Thos. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Royle - Son of James Royle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Karlos - Daughter of Maria Karlos
    Abode: Clifton
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Place - Daughter of James Place & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wroe - Daughter of James Wroe & Alice
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wolstencroft - Daughter of Richard Wolstencroft & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Birch - Daughter of Thomas Birch & Mary
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Selina Ann Bumby - Daughter of John Bumby & Martha
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Boot Maker
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Henry Kenyon - Son of Peter Kenyon & Adah
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Omitted in its proper place [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of James Yates & Hannah
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Walter Johnston - Son of James Johnston & Sarah
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Smith - Daughter of Elizabeth Smith
    Abode: Patricroft
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Henry Orme - Son of Edwin Orme & Eliza
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. T. Vale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Albert Royle - Son of Thomas Royle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Lawton - Daughter of John Lawton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Liverpool Road, Eccles
    Occupation: County Court Clerk
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Walshe - Daughter of Charles Walshe & Mary Ann
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Benson - Daughter of Thomas Benson & Mary
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Clock Maker
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Effie Annie Willis - Daughter of Robert Willis & Emma
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jacob Wolstenholme - Son of Matthew Wolstenholme & Martha
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Percival Clarke - Son of Thomas Clarke & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Levinia Rushton - Daughter of John Rushton & Mary Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - Daughter of Charles Wood & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jacob Sharples - Son of Jacob Sharples & Mary Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Ellenor
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Cookson - Son of Samuel Cookson & Anne
    Abode: Longsight
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frederick Lindsey John - Son of Joseph John & Edith
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Henshaw - Daughter of John Henshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Silk Picker
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Robert Allenson - Son of John Allenson & Annie Isabella
    Abode: Trafford Moss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Wolstencroft - Son of Peter Wolstencroft & Eliza
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Minshall - Son of George Minshall & Martha
    Abode: Newtown, Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James William Edwards - Son of Mary Edwards
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Throstle Spinner
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Mather - Daughter of Thomas Mather & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Hall - Son of Peter Hall & Ellen
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Marsh - Daughter of Peter Marsh & Anne
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Myles - Daughter of James Myles & Mary
    Abode: Weaste
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: James H. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Cockrell - Daughter of John Edward Cockrell & Louisa
    Abode: Hollybank, Croftsbank
    Occupation: Oil Merchant
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Atherton - Son of John Atherton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Royle - Daughter of Joseph Royle & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. L. Beddoes
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Annie Clara Wrigley - Daughter of John Wrigley & Margaret
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Gas Fitter
    Baptised by: B. Dale
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Alexander Demetriani - Son of Demetrius Pietro Demetriani & Elizabeth Brook
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Merchant
    Notes: P.B.
    Baptised by: J. P. Pitcairn
    Register: Baptisms 1863 - 1870, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Manchester Central Library

Next Page of Baptisms for 1865 - 1866

Salford Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home